Eskimo North


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

DDoS




     We got hit with a DDoS attack this morning, it started out at about 20
mbit/s, and involving principally 37 IP's.  I put access lists in to block it
and initially that was effective at restoring service but then it increased to
more than 60 mbit/s and at that level really started to saturate the interface
so in the interest of restoring service to everything else I had to NULL route
the IP of the IRC server which was the target of the attack.

     irc.eskimo.com 204.122.31.13 is presently NULL routed, removed from the
rotory, and the DNS for irc.eskimo.com is presently pointed to the rotory.

     For the benefit of other server admins on the net, the bulk of the flood
is coming from the following 37 IP addresses:

Deny From 200.223.236.44
Deny From 210.211.253.238
Deny From 61.238.74.112
Deny From 77.192.53.92
Deny From 77.199.2.64
Deny From 77.224.150.146
Deny From 77.224.31.67
Deny From 77.229.18.102
Deny From 79.180.225.96
Deny From 79.182.255.145
Deny From 79.9.5.73
Deny From 79.93.209.139
Deny From 79.94.120.218
Deny From 82.61.189.248
Deny From 82.90.209.129
Deny From 83.156.2.213
Deny From 83.157.74.92
Deny From 83.28.115.204
Deny From 84.95.154.116
Deny From 85.49.68.84
Deny From 85.57.17.62
Deny From 85.87.194.179
Deny From 86.200.132.179
Deny From 87.10.156.72
Deny From 87.219.85.47
Deny From 87.68.168.204
Deny From 88.123.195.155
Deny From 89.138.15.154
Deny From 89.6.184.122
Deny From 89.6.72.211
Deny From 89.7.103.139
Deny From 89.7.183.91
Deny From 89.7.222.15
Deny From 89.7.59.84
Deny From 91.163.62.234
Deny From 91.168.99.60
Deny From 93.144.243.142

-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-
 Eskimo North Linux Friendly Internet Access, Shell Accounts, and Hosting.
   Knowledgable human assistance, not telephone trees or script readers.
 See our web site: http://www.eskimo.com/ (206) 812-0051 or (800) 246-6874.