

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 189397 ASBURY, Herbert. ALL AROUND THE TOWN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slightly slanted, price-clipped & small chips to jacket corners. In protective glassine. $40. By the author of The Gangs of New York. |
| 181913 ATKINS, Willard E. GOLD AND YOUR MONEY. NY: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1934. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, orange cloth. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Name front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. How much gold is there in the world? What is the gold standard? Is gold an ideal money or an idol? To what does the gold buying policy of the Administration lead? What are the ideas of Warren, financial advisor to President Roosevelt? What is the compensated dollar? What is the Administration trying to do with Gold and Your Money? What are the ideas of Father Coughlin? These questions and a hundred more answered. |
| 180083 BAKER, Josephine and Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny jacket edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $8.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, and includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 178632 BITTELMAN, Alex. GOING LEFT: The Left Wing Formulates a 'Draft Program for the Socialist Party of the United States'. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman B238'. Light vertical and horizontal creases from having been folded, Very Good-. ISBN: B00085BSVW $14.95. |
| 184205 BODENHEIM, Maxwell. BRINGING JAZZ. NY: Liveright, 1930. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same month of publication. Small Hardback, quarter lavender cloth over illustrated beige papered boards. Very Good. A handsome copy with light spine fading and a little wear-through of the paper at the tips. Lacks the dustjacket. $33. 'These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited.' A 'Rideout' author. Uncommon. |
| 184862 BOLLOTEN, Burnett. THE GRAND CAMOUFLAGE: The Spanish Civil War and Revolution, 1936-39. Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. 350 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 8 pages of photos. Bibliography. Index. Intro by H.R. Trevor-Roper. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has some very light stain discoloring. Internally clean and bright. Jacket front has some scuffing and three small areas of (tape?) scarring. $25. |
| 178345 BROWDER, Earl. EARL BROWDER'S REPORT THE NINTH CONVENTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. [Democracy or Fascism.] NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Short cover tear along bottom of spine, thin vertical crease, minor stains cover, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. Speech delivered at the Manhattan Opera House, New York, June 24, 1936.This was also published under the title 'Democracy or Fascism.' 'Seidman B497'. |
| 178705 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear. ISBN: 0399125426 $5.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 182498 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399125426 $11.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 183757 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399125426 $7.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 183218 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $6.95. |
| 181567 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Smudge on foredge. ISBN: 088405005X $11.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and who fought in Spain during this period. |
| 183537 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason and Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamps top and bottom, front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket removal residue. Clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 088405005X $7.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and fought in Spain during this period. |
| 177687 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $17.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 178143 Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. (HUTCHINS, Robert, Chairman). INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS: Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, (1935). 91 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff printed wraps. Short tear foot of cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Parts 1 and 2, reprinted from the Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. |
| 185013 CONDLIFFE, J. B. WAR AND DEPRESSION. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1935. 30 pages. Small Hardback, orange cloth. World Affairs pamphlet #10. Near Fine-. $175. |
| 181672 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 179020 CROSBY, Percy. WOULD COMMUNISM WORK OUT IN AMERICA? McLean: Freedom Press, (1938). 316 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback original. Cover lightly soiled, otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $12.95. Anti-communist, anti-Roosevelt diatribe. Uncommon tract by the cartoonist who created Skippy issued in a small printing. |
| 184799 CROWLEY, Walt [Gus Hellthaler, intro]. FOREVER BLUE MOON. Seattle: Three Fools, Inc., 2004. 63 pages. 1st printing of the revised & updated edition on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of pouring suds. Foreword by Gus Hellthaler, Backword by Patrick McRoberts. Near Fine, direct from the publisher. $14.95. Serving the masses, give me your empties, give me your thirsty, from Jack Kerouac to Tom Robbins, from Theodore Roethke to Lawrence Ferlinghetti...from commie anarchists like Stan Iverson to those too-too radical for labels [like yours truly]. |
| 186828 CUNNINGHAM, Valentine (ed.). SPANISH FRONT: Writers on the Civil War. Oxford University, 1986. xxxiii,388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Trade paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Near Fine- but for light ink markings on 7 pages of the intro. Faint thin spin reading crease. Bright tight and clean. No names or tears. ISBN: 0192820060 $8.95. Actually, before it deteriorated under the Republican government and the Stalinist Communist Party (who imprisoned, tortured and assassinated militants, anarchists, anarchosyndicalists, members of the POUM, the CNT-FAI, etc.) it was a Revolution, not a 'Civil War'. Whoever selected the CNT poster for the cover of this book missed the irony. |
| 178326 DOBYNS, Fletcher. THE AMAZING STORY OF REPEAL: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., (1940). 547 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- DJ with short tears and a few small pieces missing. $8.95. Attempts to understand the propaganda techniques by which the 18th amendment was so easily overturned (within 15 years) after so many years of hard work - and to dispel the common notion that 'it just didn't work.' 'The author argues that Prohibition worked and that repeal was orchestrated by the propaganda of financiers who wanted liquor tax instead of income tax'. |
| 178683 DUNNE, William F. THE SUPREME COURT'S CHALLENGE TO LABOR: The N.I.R.A. Decision a Signal for Intensified Attacks on the Workers. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease from being folded in half horizontally. ISBN: B00085JSQ4 $12.95. The National Industrial Recovery Act was opposed by the Communist Party, but it argues the Supreme Court's finding it unconstitutional is an opening salvo in a new offensive against the working class by the trusts and monopolies. See 'Seidman D326'. |
| 177600 EASTMAN, Max. ARTISTS IN UNIFORM: A Study of Literature and Bureaucratism. NY: Octagon Books, 1972. 261 pages. Reprint of the original 1934 edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Notes and references, index. See 'Seidman, E8'. Tiny stain top, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0374924538 $13.95. Eastman's attack on Stalinism's application of doctrinaire Marxism to art and literature, particularly in the US. '[A] searing indictment of the Stalinists' cultural policy...' Alan M. Wald. Eastman ended up on the flipside of the coin, a bottom feeder on the Right as a Cold War Warrior. |
| 184787 FOSDICK, Raymond B. COMPANIONS IN DEPRESSION: The International Implications of the Business Slump. NY: Margaret C. Peabody Fund for the League of Nations Association, 1930. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $45. Address delivered before the Carnegie Institute on occasion of the 25th anniversary of its founding, Pittsburgh, November 25, 1930. Fosdick is best known as a one-time president of the Rockefeller Foundation. |
| 179364 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 180889 GABLER, Neal. WINCHELL: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity. NY: Knopf, 1994. 681 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679417516 $6.95. Combines biography with cultural history, of this rightwing Geraldo or Rush of his time, the most influential gossip columnist of the 30's and '40's. Bottom feeders thrive on fear, and Winchell wallowed in it. |
| 179441 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 184746 GOLDMAN, Emma. VISION ON FIRE: Emma Goldman On The Spanish Revolution. Commonground Press, 1983. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited by David Porter. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout, but there is a small damp stain in the margin of the last 30 pages and slight buckle to the book. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0961034823 $10.95. Goldman's struggles with the contradictions of the Spanish Revolution and her efforts to maintain integrity and vision in the heat of political activism. 'Vision on Fire is a historical treasure' - Howard Zinn. Other cover praise by Ursula K. Le Guin, Noam Chomsky, Alix Kates Shulman. More on Emma, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181643 GREEN, Stanley. RING BELLS! SING SONGS!: Broadway Musicals of the 1930's. NY: Galahad Books, 1971. 385 pages. 1st edition. Oversized Hardback. Illustrated with photo's. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book would be Near Fine but for heavy fading along edges. Dustjacket clean and bright: 1/2-inch tear top front; Rear panel has 1/3-inch closed tear top, light soiling. ISBN: 0883650002 $1.95. |
| 179723 HENDERSON, Fred. ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF POWER PRODUCTION. London: Allen & Unwin, (1932). 220 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with edge wear and price-clipped. $15.95. Analysis of the change in industrial forces due to the control of power. |
| 178711 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas and the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $4.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 186495 KEERAN, Roger. THE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE AUTO WORKERS UNIONS. International Publishers, 1986. x+340 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Small crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717806391 $10.95. History of the Communist Party and the auto workers from 1919 to 1949. The sociological, political and organizational sources of Communist support and influence, and analysis of the demise of this influence in the 1940s. |
| 179759 LEAF, Paul. COMRADES. NY: New American Library, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0453004741 $2.75. A novel following two men and a woman, from the time they join the Abraham Lincoln Brigade to fight fascism in Spain, through WWII and the persecutions of the '50s when subpoenaed by HUAC. |
| 188062 LEFF, Leonard and Jerold L. Simmons. THE DAME IN THE KIMONO: Hollywood, Censorship, and the Production Code From the 1920s to the 1960s. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. xiv+350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Select filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555842240 $5.95. |
| 177747 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 183794 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $5.95. |
| 191669 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. Stated First Edition. 354 pages. Hardcover with beige DJ. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for light sunning on edges. Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear & some yellowing in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394543025 $8.95. |
| 183066 MAYER, George H. THE POLITICAL CAREER OF FLOYD B. OLSON. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1951. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book solid and clean, small name stamp front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips and small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0873512065 $9.95. 'The extraordinary [governor] who forged Minnesota's successful Farmer-Labor coalition during the 1920's and 1930's was a powerful, charismatic, and complex personality, a sincere humanitarian and a skilled administrator'. The dramatic history of a third party's acquisition of power and a gripping account of the misery and violence MInnesotans suffered during the Great Depression. |
| 180080 McCONNELL, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 18 pages. Stiff paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover, name front endpaper. $11.95. Protests the use of women as cheap labor in factories and offices, in the U.S. as well as in the fascist states. See Seidman M182. |
| 184739 NAISON, Mark. COMMUNISTS IN HARLEM DURING THE DEPRESSION. University of Illinois, 1983. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliographical essay. Index. A book in the 'Blacks in the New World' series. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name label inside front cover. Bottom corners lightly rubbed, jacket has tiny tear top front corner at the spine fold. ISBN: 0252006445 $19.95. |
| 185359 National Americanism Commission of the American Legion. ISM'S: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and Its Active Sympathizers in the United States. Indianapolis: The American Legion, 1936. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, red cover. Illustrated (photos, facsimiles, and political cartoons). Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with quite minor wear at the cover corners. $50. A wonderful collection, with, for example, a list of American bookshops selling Communist literature, a complete 1935 catalog of books and pamphlets from 'The Workers Library' publisher sold through these stores, etc. wonderful reproductions of magazine covers, posters, flyers, etc. |
| 186411 NOCK, Albert Jay. A JOURNAL OF FORGOTTEN DAYS: May 1934-October 1935. Henry Regnery, 1948. xii, 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright with three numbers penciled on the rear, and a few tiny edge chips. $30. From the rightwing anarchist and author of Our Enemy the State. |
| 184434 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Lamination beginning to peel. Text pages clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0717803554 $14.95. An important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 184870 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Well-read copy with a spine reading crease and most the lamination peeled from back cover. ISBN: 0717803554 $9.95. Important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 181240 OLSEN, Tillie. YONNONDIO, From the Thirties. NY: Delacorte, 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, but for front endpaper neatly removed. Small closed tear bottom front of jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0440091969 $5.95. Superb novel of a rural family in the Great Depression who migrates to an industrial city to escape poverty. By a longtime socialist / feminist. '& when is there time to remember, to sift, to weigh, to estimate, to total?'. |
| 184748 ORWELL, George. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. NY: Beacon Press, 1962. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Very Good-. Solid, well-read book. Ink quote from Orwell inside front cover. Excellent reading copy. $6.95. |
| 187118 PERIODICAL. [George Seldes, Bennet Cerf, Whit Burnett, Alvah Bessie, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 5. January 24, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include George Seldes, Bennet Cerf, Whit Burnett, Adam Lapin and Alvah Bessie. Illustrators include William Gropper, Soriano and Mischa Richter. |
| 187130 PERIODICAL. [Martin Anderson Nexo, C. Day Lewis, Kenneth Burke (on Kenneth Fearing), Ruth McKenney, William Gropper, Al Hirschfeld, Ad Reinhardt, Mischa Richter, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 9. February 21, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Martin Anderson Nexo (on Dachau), C. Day Lewis, Kenneth Burke (on Kenneth Fearing's poems), A.B. Magil Illustrators include William Gropper, Al Hirschfeld, Ad Reinhardt and Mischa Richter. |
| 187119 PERIODICAL. [Richard Rovere, Robert Forsythe, Ruth McKenney, Hugo Gellert, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 6. January 31, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Richard Rovere, Robert Forsythe, Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include Hugo Gellert (cover), William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 187120 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 187121 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 181955 PERIODICAL. ADLER, Nathan, et al (eds.) [Mary Heaton Vorse, Edward Dahlberg, Art Young, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. X, No. 5. January 30, 1934. NY: New Masses, 1934. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Top front corner lightly creased. $35. Contributors include Mary Heaton Vorse ('Dynamite and Scabs'), Edward Dahlberg ('Nightgown Riders of America'), Stanley Burnshaw, Joshua Kunitz, Arthur Pense. Illustrators include Art Young and William Gropper. |
| 180192 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 187123 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens, William Gropper ]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 12. March 14, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $30. Contributors include Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 187124 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Ernst Toller, John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen, William Gropper, John Groth]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXI, No. 11. June 6, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 4 x 6-inch wide piece bottom front cover corner missing (affecting the 'Between Ourselves' column inside the cover). Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Ernst Toller (Last Testament), John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen. Illustrators include William Gropper, John Groth and Mischa Richter. |
| 187129 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [J.H. Plenn, Harold J. Laski, Milton Meltzer, Alvah Bessie, Richard Wright and Langston Hughes, Lee Hayes, Gregorio Prestopino, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Mischa Richter]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 6. August 1, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include J.H. Plenn, Harold J. Laski, Milton Meltzer, Alvah Bessie, Richard Wright and Langston Hughes ((Red Clay Blues, a poem), Lee Hayes. Illustrators include Gregorio Prestopino, William Gropper, Gardner Rea and Mischa Richter. |
| 187127 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 4, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker and Mischa Richter. |
| 187128 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 4, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker and Mischa Richter. |
| 187126 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Maxim Gorky, Dorothy Parker, Sylvia Townsend Warner, John Vernon. John Heliker, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Hugo Gellert, John Groth, Anton Refregier]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 1. June 27, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Maxim Gorky (The Insects), Dorothy Parker, Sylvia Townsend Warner, John Vernon. Illustrators include John Heliker, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Hugo Gellert, John Groth, Anton Refregier and Mischa Richter. |
| 187125 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Theodore Draper, Robert Terrall, Leo Eloesser, Robert Forsythe, William Gropper, Ad Reinhardt, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXI, No. 13. June 20, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Theodore Draper, Robert Terrall, Leo Eloesser, Robert Forsythe, Samuel Sillen. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Ad Reinhardt. |
| 187122 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Vincent Sheean, John L. Spivak, Theodore Draper, Antonio Machado]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 11. March 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Vincent Sheean (What Spain Means Today), John L. Spivak, Theodore Draper, Antonio Machado (2 poems), Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include Mischa Richter. |
| 181662 PERIODICAL. NEW REPUBLIC STAFF. [John Reed]. THE NEW REPUBLIC: Wednesday April 29th 1936. NY: New Republic, 1936. pages 326 to 352. Magazine. Very Good. Cover yellowing. Edgewear bottom edge. $14.95. John Reed writing - Almost Thirty and Edmund Wilson on Russian Idyls. |
| 183797 POWERS, Richard Gid. NOT WITHOUT HONOR: The History of American Anticommunism. NY: Free Press, 1995. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, tiny dustjacket tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0684824272 $6.95. |
| 185709 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1979. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0960400001 $18.95. Scarce. |
| 177629 RICHARDS, Vernon. LESSONS OF THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London: Freedom Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Bibliography, bibliographical postscript, index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover is rubbed head and foot of spine, outer page edges beginning to brown. ISBN: 0900384018 $33. A veteran anarchist takes a critical look at many of the mistakes made during the Spanish Revolution, particularly those like Montseny, who compromised and took ministerial posts in the Republican government. More on Richards, Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 198665 SAN FRANCISCO BAY EXPOSITION. OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK - GOLDEN GATE INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION ON SAN FRANCISCO BAY. San Francisco Bay Exposition, 1939. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Sections divided with thumb tabs. lllustrated. Photographs. Fold-out map. Very good-. Creasing to covers along fore-edge. Map present and mint. $14.95. Beautiful guide to 1939 Exposition, held on Treasure Island. |
| 188052 SIEGEL, Joel E. [Val Lewton]. VAL LEWTON: The Reality of Terror. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition, precedes the US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of credits (compiled by Lewton). Number 22 in the Cinema One series. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Covers rubbed and tiny sticker removal scar on the front blacked out. Solid copy, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0436099314 $45. |
| 177682 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $65. |
| 187451 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. $19.95. |
| 181551 TANNER, Louise. ALL THE THINGS WE WERE: A Scrapbook of the people, politics, and popular culture in the tragicomic years between the Crash and Pearl Harbor. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 362 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. $7.95. |
| 186854 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 184674 VITTOZ, Stanley. NEW DEAL LABOR POLICY. University of North Carolina, 1987. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, book appears unread. ISBN: 0807817295 $11.95. |
| 181145 VORSE, Mary Heaton. LABOR'S NEW MILLIONS. NY: Modern Age, (1938). vii, 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, in illustrated dustjacket. Bibliography, Index. Foreword by Marquis W. Childs.Modern Age Books #59. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, with short tear front panel. Nice copy. $9.95. By a seasoned labor reporter. Focus is on the mid-30s when important auto, steel and textile strikes forced negotiations and recognition. See 'Seidman V39'. Vorse was also a 'proletarian' novelist, cited by Rideout. |
| 178022 WALLACE, Henry A. NEW FRONTIERS. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934. 309 pages. Trade paperback printing, probably an Advance Review Copy. Very Good. Minor bit of pencil underlining and marginalia. $5.95. An economic history of the US to the mid-30s. |
| 181953 WILLIAMS, Henry Smith. THE BOOK OF MARVELS. NY: Funk and Wagnalls Co., 1931. 128 pages. Large Hardback, dark red/burgundy leatherette. Profusely illustrated with duotone photos. Map. Very Good+. Light wear at the tips and spine ends. Lacks the dustjacket. $3.95. The marvels of invention, exploration and discovery; major inventions and discoveries of early 20th century, along with nature's oddities. |