

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 204502 AGEE, James. AGEE ON FILM. Volume One: Reviews and Comments; Volume Two: Five Film Scripts. [1,2]. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 432pp + 488 pages. Two volumes, Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder marks bottom. Jackets in protective mylars. $27. Volume One, Classic reviews of films of the 1940s and comments by James Agee, drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Volume Two, Five Film Scripts by Agee, Foreword by John Huston. 'Noa Noa', 'The African Queen', 'The Night of the Hunter', 'The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky', and 'Blue Hotel'. Agee was one of the most noted film critics of the 1940s. |
| 202466 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. $9.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India and Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder and Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 206247 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 202280 BACHRACH, Marion. THE FEDERAL JURY IS STACKED AGAINST YOU. NY: Communist Party Defense Committee, 1949. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Touch of rusting at the staples, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. The trial of the Communist Party leaders under the Smith Act shows the Federal jury system is unjust. Statistics are cited showing minority groups and manual workers are discriminated against, rarely serve as federal jurors. 'Seidman B8'. |
| 201880 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, Jacket has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. $31. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202189 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 202415 BROWDER, Earl. A TALK ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Rober Minor. ISBN: B0007ER7JG $4.95. Two speeches by Browder to party honchos delivered in 1942 and 1943 in Chicago and Detroit. 'Seidman B593'. |
| 207491 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 208245 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 203900 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 206822 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $26. |
| 218629 CLARK, Delbert. AGAIN THE GOOSE STEP: The Lost Fruits of Victory. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardbound. Inside cover & front endpaper browned from newspaper clippings, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright & clean dustjacket with a bit of fading along the spine & small edge tear & two very small pieces missing. ISBN: B0007E91ZY $7.95. |
| 202162 COLEAN, Miles L. AMERICAN HOUSING: Problems and Prospects. NY: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1944. 466 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Corners lightly bumped, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 202678 COMMUNIST PARTY, U.S.A. 1948 ELECTION PLATFORM OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Communist Party, 1948. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet has been horizontally folded in half, cover tears, small tears in pages at the fold. Good-, a fragile reading copy only. $5.95. Platform adopted by the National Convention of the Communist Party, August 6, 1948, at the Riverside Plaza Hotel, New York City. See 'Seidman C544'. |
| 202860 CONDLIFFE, J.B. THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC OUTLOOK. NY: The Committee on International Economic Policy, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Stamped 'Confidential until released August 7th' on front cover. ISBN: B0007EZOCS $14.95. Published in cooperation with The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. |
| 208931 COOK, Bruce [Bertolt Brecht]. BRECHT IN EXILE. New Republic, 1982. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Tiny closed tear on top front jacket edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030602785 $9.95. |
| 204727 COOVER, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING. NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but the rear panel has a small piece missing bottom and a short tear top at the top. ISBN: 067058200X $6.95. Novelistic treatment of the Rosenberg trial. |
| 204702 DEAK, Zoltan. HUNGARY'S FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY. NY: New Century, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ER3IG $9.95. Deak was editor of the Hungarian daily journal 'Magyar Jovo'. |
| 202909 DENNIS, Eugene. I CHALLENGE THE UN-AMERICANS. NY: Communist Party, (1947). 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple small stains front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The august democratic institution, HUAC, refused to hear Dennis' testimony against its anti-Communist legislation. See Seidman D128. |
| 204033 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 204039 DENNIS, Eugene. IS COMMUNISM UN-AMERICAN? 9 Questions About the Communist Party Answered. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small first name inked front cover. ISBN: B0007EAO2I $8.95. By the General Secretary of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman D129'. |
| 211452 DOUBIAGO, Sharon. MY FATHER'S LOVE: Portrait of the Poet as a Young Girl. A Memoir, Volume I (1). Wild Ocean Press, 2009. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no markings. tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0984130403 $19.95. Attempt to understand her family, in both its Southern aristocracy and its victims. The world through the eyes of a child who knows what love is, a girl labeled beautiful, a victim of rape, incest and psychological terrorism, depicting the genesis of an American epic poet. |
| 203173 EDWARDS, Corwin D. and Redvers Opie. INTERNATIONAL CARTELS AND PRIVATE TRADE AGREEMENTS. NY: NYU Institute on Postwar Reconstruction, 1944. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 203361 FAIRCHILD, Henry Pratt. WORLD POPULATION MOVEMENTS AND THE UNITED STATES. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1945. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Series IV, No. 6. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GY6N4 $7.95. Part of the proceedings from the sixth of the Fourth Series of Conferences of Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, November 22, 1944. |
| 209647 FAST, Howard. PEEKSKILL USA: Inside the Infamous 1949 Riots. Dover, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486452964 $4.95. Eyewitness account of rightwing hoodlums' disruption of Paul Robeson concerts. |
| 203365 FIELDS, J. BEHIND THE WAR HEADLINES. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085H2K8 $7.95. Communist perspective, issued during the Hitler-Stalin Pact period. |
| 203120 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $6.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 204034 FOSTER, William Z. THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE'S 23 QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY ANSWERED. NY: New Century, 1948. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. See 'Seidman F440'. |
| 204035 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 204036 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $7.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 210877 FREDERICK, Timothy, Washington State Oral History Program. [Albert Canwell]. ALBERT F. CANWELL: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 1997. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1889320056 $14.95. Long in-depth interview with Canwell, Washington State's Joseph McCarthy wanna-be, who spent much of his time in the 40s and 50s crawling under the beds of Americans in search of Communists, and destroying the lives of people who dared to believe in the Bill of Rights, through the infamous Canwell Committee. |
| 203190 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 204050 GARLIN, Sender. ENEMIES OF THE PEACE: Profile of the 'Hate-Russia' Gang. NY: New Century, 1945. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name, bookstore and date stamp front cover. Bit of pencilling last 20 pages. ISBN: B0007DLUJA $10.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 203386 HIGGINS, Benjamin. PUBLIC WORK AND OUR POSTWAR ECONOMY. NYU Institute on Postwar Reconstruction, 1943. 90 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $9.95. Address given on postwar goals at the fourth of the Second Series of Conferences of the Institute. |
| 208313 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 207407 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1984. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 209451 ISSERMAN, Maurice. WHICH SIDE WERE YOU ON? The American Communist Party During the Second World War. Wesleyan University, 1982. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Sources. Index. Near Fine but for short light faded felt-tip mark fore-edge in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine background ink has faded from orange to yellow (titling not affected). ISBN: 0819550590 $15.95. Covers the period from the signing of the Nazi-Soviet Pact to the end of the war. Runner up in the 1979 Allan Nevins History Prize competition. |
| 202648 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas and the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $4.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 202734 KANFER, Stefan. THE EIGHTH SIN. NY: Random House, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with small tear front and tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0394414764 $1.95. Novel of a Gypsy who survives a Nazi concentration camp and sees life as a procession of the Seven Deadly Sins, each chapter exploring their effects - the 8th a final confrontation with his and his people's history. By the author of the highly regarded 'A Journal of the Plague Year' (about the witch hunts of the '50s). |
| 205610 KISELEV, K.V. TEXT OF A SPEECH DELIVERED BY K.V. KISELEV ON CERTAIN RESULTS OF THE WORK OF THE UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION: At the General Assembly of the United Nations. Washington: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1946. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Good+. Ex-libris, tiny library stamp, and withdrawal stamp on front cover. ISBN: B0007E7PRU $11.95. U.N. status and activities after its first year, dangers of a new war, desire of some countries to revise the Charter, foreign troops in non-enemy countries, Franco regime in Spain as ally of Hitler. Kiselev headed the Byelorussian delegation to the UN and was Minister of Foreign Affairs for the Byelorussian SSR. |
| 211460 KWONG, Peter. CHINATOWN, N.Y.: Labor and Politics, 1930-1950. Monthly Review, 1981. 178 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover, else bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0853455260 $9.95. |
| 203411 LEAF, Paul. COMRADES. NY: New American Library, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0453004741 $2.75. A novel following two men and a woman, from the time they join the Abraham Lincoln Brigade to fight fascism in Spain, through WWII and the persecutions of the '50s when subpoenaed by HUAC. |
| 206218 LEE, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. SAROYAN. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 338 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing in back edge. In protective mylar. $8.95. |
| 206214 LIEBOVICH, Louis. THE PRESS AND THE ORIGINS OF THE COLD WAR, 1944-1947. NY: Praeger, 1988. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Gilt stamped blue green cloth. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 027592999X $12.95. |
| 211071 MacLEISH, Archibald. FREEDOM IS THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE An Inquiry Into the Battle for the American Future. Beacon Press, 1951. ix, 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in a Fair price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright but with large piece missing bottom front, cellophane tape at the corners. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 203639 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 203477 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 209153 MANGIONE, Jerre. THE DREAM AND THE DEAL: The Federal Writers' Project, 1935-1943. Little, Brown, 1972. xii+416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Selected publications of the WPA. Sources. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper removed. Jacket has light fading all-around, in taped down mylar protector. ISBN: 0316545007 $5.95. |
| 201901 MARION, George. THE 'FREE PRESS': Portrait of a Monopoly. New Century, 1946. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Pages browned. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DWPVW $7.95. See 'Seidman M79'. |
| 203482 MARION, George. COMMUNIST TRIAL: An American Crossroads. NY: Fairplay, 1950. 191 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Introduction by O. John Rogge. Very Good. $6.95. About the Smith Act-related trial of the communist leadership during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M81'. |
| 203534 MEEROPOL, Robert and Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage and executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 203607 METZGER, Laure. AMERICAN LOANS IN THE POSTWAR PERIOD. Washington: Foundation for Foreign Affairs, 1948. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Foundation Pamphlet #4. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 202354 MITCHELL, Louise. HOLD THAT RENT CEILING. NY: New Century Publishers, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Pamphlet has vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007ERH5U $6.95. Calls for support of rent control against the 'wreckers' of the 80th, Republican-dominated, Congress. Labor, veterans, and women's organizations are urged to unite with communists and tenant groups to prevent the rent gouge. See 'Seidman M354'. |
| 211023 MORGAN, Bill. THE TYPEWRITER IS HOLY: The Complete, Uncensored History of the Beat Generation. Free Press, 2010. xxi, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1416592423 $7.95. |
| 209789 MORGAN, Ted. REDS: McCarthyism in Twentieth-Century America. Random House, 2003. 685 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679443991 $7.95. |
| 202352 MORRIS, George. RECONVERSION. NY: New Century, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Bookstore stamp inside cover. ISBN: B0006QVF4I $11.95. Veteran Communist writer's views with alarm the post-war labor situation in America. Morris was Labor Editor for the 'Daily Worker'. 'Seidman M383'. |
| 202243 National Federation for Constitutional Liberties. INVESTIGATE MARTIN DIES!. Washington: National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1942. 51 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Index. Edges of cover lightly discolored, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good. $28. 'A statement submitted to the Department of Justice ... calling for a Grand Jury investigation of Rep. Martin Dies' relationship to the pro-Axis network in the US. An appendix documents the friendly relations between the Special Committee on Un-American Activities, headed by Dies, and pro-Axis propagandists indicted for conspiracy.' - Seidman. Very scarce. |
| 204684 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 204815 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 206896 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, Karl Shapiro]. TRIQUARTERLY 62. Prose; And a special section: The Forties, Memoirs, Fictions and a Prize. Winter 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 233 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $10.95. Includes Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro, among many others. |
| 201875 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #72. Vol. 13, #6. November-December, 1983. Socialist Review, 1983. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Walter Dean Burnham on 'Post Conservative America,' 'New Light on the Rosenberg Case: The Meerpols Talk Back,' 'Race in the 1980s,' Barbara Epstein 'Are the Superpowers Equal?'. |
| 201811 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B002181YNQ $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 202158 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 205886 RICHARDS, Paul. [Joseph Stalin, appendix]. SPOTLIGHT ON GERMANY: The Story Behind Today's Headlines. NY: New Century, 1948. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, sans markings or names, with tiny damp pucker with minor affect to the edge of the rear cover and last 6 pages. $11.95. Insists on the postwar reunification of Germany, an agreement which the United States failed to honor under Truman. Appendix consists of short interview from Pravda with Stalin on the Berlin Question. |
| 204145 ROBERTS, Leslie. HOME FROM THE COLD WARS. Beacon, 1948. 224 pages. Hardback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, minor pencil marginalia. Dustjacket bright, but pieces missing, tears, and chips. In mylar protector. $4.95. 'UNCENSORED! A Fast-moving, colorful, first-hand report...from behind the Iron Curtain and from the Marshall Plan 'front'...by the famous Canadian author and foreign correspondent'. |
| 208920 ROBERTS, Sam. THE BROTHER: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair. Random House, 2001. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375500138 $8.95. |
| 208733 SIEGEL, Joel E. [Val Lewton]. VAL LEWTON: The Reality of Terror. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition, precedes the US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of credits (compiled by Lewton). Number 22 in the Cinema One series. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Covers rubbed and tiny sticker removal scar on the front blacked out. Solid copy, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0436099314 $45. |
| 203550 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny Jacket corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 201902 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet.. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 204179 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 203288 SMITH, John Chabot. ALGER HISS: The True Story. Holt Rinehart, 1976. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Sources, bibliography, notes. Name inside cover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030137764 $4.95. Hiss was a primary target of all the Dick M Nixon wannabes/right-wingers during the Cold War 50s - and their primary triumph (for perjury). Recent revelations indicate, however, that he was framed by Nixon. 'What the House Un-American Activities Committee, two trial juries, the US Court of Appeals, and the American public did not know about the contents of the Whitaker Chambers pumpkin'. |
| 209389 SOBELL, Morton. ON DOING TIME. Scribners, 1974. 525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name front endpaper, 3 page corners turned down, cover has a couple long thin bubbles in the cloth (binding error). Jacket rear has tiny jagged tear at the corner and a tiny one at the spine fold, light wear at the corners and spine ends. Price intact. Solid copy. ISBN: 0684139383 $7.95. |
| 205612 SOVIET INFORMATION BUREAU, Moscow. FALSIFICATORS OF HISTORY (An Historical Note). Washington: Information Bulletin of the Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1948. 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B000E4UUKC $13.95. Text of a communique issued February 1948. Takes issue with the US, England and France for a collection of 'Hitlerite' reports and records issued under the title 'Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941'. |
| 201823 STAROBIN, Joseph. SHOULD AMERICANS BACK THE MARSHALL PLAN? New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. See 'Seidman S369'. |
| 221680 STEWART, Graham. BURYING CAESAR: The Churchill-Chamberlain Rivalry. The Overlook Press, 2001. Hardcover. First American edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 1585671304 $8.95. |
| 211140 TANENHAUS, Sam. WHITTAKER CHAMBERS: A Biography. Random House, 1997. 638 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has alight wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394585593 $3.95. A slime-ball who could lie and switch stories in a blink. A former Communist Party member and editor of Time magazine, who still, along with Roy Cohn, epitomizes the particular tenor of the McCarthy witch-hunts and the right-wing in general (Nixon and William F. Buckley, Jr. notwithstanding). Chambers accused Hiss of being a Soviet agent, which Russia has recently revealed was not the case. |
| 208703 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, U.S. Delegates to the United Nations. REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES DELEGATES TO THE UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON FREEDOM OF INFORMATION. With Related Documents. [Department of State Publication 3150, International Organization and Conference Series III, 5]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 208704 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THE UNITED NATIONS: Three Years of Achievement. [Department of State Publication 3255, International Organization and Conference Series III, 12]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 208023 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 208138 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Minuscule hole near the top staple. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 208139 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 208140 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short crease bottom rear edge of a the last few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $7.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 210454 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No. 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 210457 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 210466 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 208506 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679423710 $26. |
| 210982 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679423710 $21. |
| 210067 WEIDLICH Thom [Bertrand Russell]. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $7.95. |
| 207221 WEIDLICH Thom. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $6.95. |
| 209322 Women Strike For Peace, Disarmament Committee. THE STORY OF DISARMAMENT, 1945-1963. [Second Edition]. Washington: Disarmament Committee, 1963. 96 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Originally published in July 1962, this edition brings the summaries of the Test Ban and Disarmament negotiations up to date, and further notes their relevance following the American and Russian confrontation over Cuba. |
| 210803 YOO, David K. GROWING UP NISEI: Race, Generation, and Culture among Japanese Americans of California, 1924-49. University of Illinois, 1999. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 025206822X $17.95. |