

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 202518 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 202437 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $3.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 209763 BARTH, Alan. GOVERNMENT BY INVESTIGATION. Viking Press, 1955. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Outside page edges have a little browning, red ink on the jacket spine is sunned out. Jacket has a little wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: B000NXANU6 $8.95. |
| 207149 BARZMAN, Norma. THE RED AND THE BLACKLIST: A Memoir of a Hollywood Insider. Thunder's Mouth / Nation Books, 2003. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple thumb smudges on the fore-edge. ISBN: 1560254661 $6.95. |
| 207436 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $15.95. |
| 202832 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom and the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions and oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 202633 BESSIE, Alvah. ONE FOR MY BABY: A Novel. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good-. Very slight slant to spine, dustjacket is clean and bright but has a couple short closed edge tears. ISBN: 0030538513 $3.95. Novel of comedians in 50s night clubs. This radical author was forced to work the night clubs when he was blacklisted as a member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 202634 BESSIE, Alvah. THE SYMBOL. NY: Random House, 1966. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0006DHOL4 $4.95. Novelization of a Hollywood starlet, paralleling Marilyn Monroe's life - which caused some stink when published. Bessie was a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 202189 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 208172 BRICK, Allan. THE CAMPUS PROTEST AGAINST ROTC. Peace Education Program / American Friends Service Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small spot on the cover with light minor affect to the first 5 pages. $20. |
| 207491 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 208245 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 209506 BULLARD, Sara and Julian Bond (eds.). FREE AT LAST: A History of the Civil Rights Movement and Those Who Died in the Struggle. Montgomery: Civil Rights Education Project / The Southern Poverty Law Center, no date. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has a couple thin spine cracks. Solid, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. Original edition, issued in a magazine-like format. Later published in paperback by Oxford University (1994). |
| 206822 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $26. |
| 206028 CASSADY, Neal. GRACE BEATS KARMA: Letters from Prison, 1958-60. NY: Blast Books, 1993. xiii, 223 pages. 2nd printing of the First trade paperback edition. Foreword and notes by Carolyn Cassady. Near Fine. Owner emboss on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0922233071 $11.95. Letters from San Quentin Prison. |
| 208919 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon and Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 212099 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. Ballantine, 1960. 239 pages. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $9.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists and by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, and many others from a variety of sources. |
| 204051 Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, et al. SMEAR AND RUN...An Un-American Activity. LA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, 1954. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Very scarce. |
| 213616 CLARKE, R. M., (ed.). THUNDERBIRD, 1955-1957. U. K.: Brooklands Book Distribution, n. d. 99 pages. No edition stated. Profuse tables, graphs, b/w photos, etc. Near Fine. Minor rubbing & corner wear. ISBN: 0946489793 $17.5. |
| 202866 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 202256 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt and Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 206688 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 204727 COOVER, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING. NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but the rear panel has a small piece missing bottom and a short tear top at the top. ISBN: 067058200X $6.95. Novelistic treatment of the Rosenberg trial. |
| 202876 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $7.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed and in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 206189 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $5.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 202245 DAVIS, Jerome and Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Outer page edges browned from ageing cheap paper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny edge tear front and one in the rear. $9.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious and military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth and mystery. Another feel good approach by a professor and a General, without any proposals for substantial structural economic or political changes. |
| 210436 DAVIS, Jerome and Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Very Good+. Outer page edges heavily browned from aging cheap paper, American Friends stamp on the title page. An odd unprinted plain white cover with a typed title label affixed to the cover. $5.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious and military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth and mystery. |
| 208755 DENNIS, Eugene. LETTERS FROM PRISON. International Publishers, 1956. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Prefaceand selection by Peggy Dennis. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper, touch of spine sunning. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007EKE2S $7.95. Seattle-boy makes good. Joined the Communist Party in 1926. Sentenced to prison under the Smith Act during the Cold War-hysteria. Personal letters to his wife and son, with political comments on issues during the years 1951-1955. See 'Seidman D156'. |
| 211452 DOUBIAGO, Sharon. MY FATHER'S LOVE: Portrait of the Poet as a Young Girl. A Memoir, Volume I (1). Wild Ocean Press, 2009. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no markings. tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0984130403 $19.95. Attempt to understand her family, in both its Southern aristocracy and its victims. The world through the eyes of a child who knows what love is, a girl labeled beautiful, a victim of rape, incest and psychological terrorism, depicting the genesis of an American epic poet. |
| 208183 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 209647 FAST, Howard. PEEKSKILL USA: Inside the Infamous 1949 Riots. Dover, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486452964 $4.95. Eyewitness account of rightwing hoodlums' disruption of Paul Robeson concerts. |
| 210877 FREDERICK, Timothy, Washington State Oral History Program. [Albert Canwell]. ALBERT F. CANWELL: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 1997. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1889320056 $14.95. Long in-depth interview with Canwell, Washington State's Joseph McCarthy wanna-be, who spent much of his time in the 40s and 50s crawling under the beds of Americans in search of Communists, and destroying the lives of people who dared to believe in the Bill of Rights, through the infamous Canwell Committee. |
| 210701 FRIED, Richard M. NIGHTMARE IN RED: The McCarthy Era in Perspective. Oxford University, 1990. ix, 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 019504360X $26. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 209975 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 209990 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 207123 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 209991 GOLD, Herbert. BOHEMIA: Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. Simon and Schuster, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067176781X $11.95. Left Bank in the 50s, Haight-Asbury in the 60s, College towns, etc. Linger with William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet, Henry Miller and others while you chew the grounds of a dark brew. |
| 202921 GROSSINGER, Richard. NEW MOON. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1996. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1883319447 $11.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 203383 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $4.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 205590 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1960. 48 pages. No publishing date, circa 1960..Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $10.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 211472 HELLMAN, Lillian. SCOUNDREL TIME. Little, Brown, 1976. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by Garry Wills. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a couple light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316355151 $6.95. |
| 208792 HILL, Lewis. VOLUNTARY LISTENER-SPONSORSHIP: A Report to Educational Broadcasters on the Experiment at KPFA, Berkeley, California. Berkeley: Pacifica Foundation, 1958. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, figures. Appendices. Good. Front cover has small sticker removal scar, 2 light crayon prices, about a 1/3 of the rear pages have a light waviness. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. $190. |
| 202558 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $4.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, and the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 202492 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears. $14.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 204928 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 211392 HYAMS, Joe, with Jay Hyams. JAMES DEAN: Little Boy Lost. Warner Books, 1992. 294 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing, short thin tiny scratch bottom of the Dean photo on rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446516430 $8.95. |
| 204915 INGLIS, Fred. THE CRUEL PEACE: Everyday Life and the Cold War. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 492 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear. Red felt-tip mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0465014941 $6.95. |
| 209221 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Small name label front endpaper. Page edges age-tanned, a few thin spine reading creases. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465031951 $5.95. |
| 203753 JANSON, Donald and Bernard Eisman. THE FAR RIGHT. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 259 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DETPW $10.95. Report on the character, activities, and background of right-wing groups in America in the late 50s and early 60s.. |
| 209649 JENKINS, Mark F. ALL POWERS NECESSARY AND CONVENIENT: A Play of Fact and Speculation. University of Washington, 2000. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Richard S. Kirkendall. Casting slip for the play laid in. Quite close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979399 $10.95. Play first performed on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Canwell Committee hearings, Washington State's paean to the Cold War red baiting and witchhunts. |
| 204045 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth and Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, and similar efforts to ostracize and prosecute radicals and communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author and activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen and Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 207389 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 208630 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 203993 KILGANNON, Anne, Washington State Oral History Program. [Joel Pritchard]. JOEL M. PRITCHARD: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. 424 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Biographical Highlights. Appendices. Index Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1889320145 $21. Long in-depth interview. |
| 206184 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine-. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creasing, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $21. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 206185 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $25. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 211460 KWONG, Peter. CHINATOWN, N.Y.: Labor and Politics, 1930-1950. Monthly Review, 1981. 178 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover, else bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0853455260 $9.95. |
| 203522 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $5.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 203411 LEAF, Paul. COMRADES. NY: New American Library, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0453004741 $2.75. A novel following two men and a woman, from the time they join the Abraham Lincoln Brigade to fight fascism in Spain, through WWII and the persecutions of the '50s when subpoenaed by HUAC. |
| 210040 LIPTON, Lawrence. THE HOLY BARBARIANS. Messner, 1959. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Glossary. Very Good in Good dustjacket. A little scattered foxing on the top and fore-edge, light musty odor. Jacket has a couple short closed tears, tiny piece missing at the top and bottom of the rear spine fold; price intact, now in protective mylar. $24. |
| 211353 LIPTON, Lawrence. THE HOLY BARBARIANS. Messner, 1959. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Glossary. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover & 3 tiny neat inked numbers front endpaper. Bright jacket has some tiny edge tears, tiny chip bottom front corner and top front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean. $27. The hip, cool, frantic generation of new Bohemians who are turning the American scale of values inside out. The story of the Beats of Venice California, in the 50's, their jazz and poetry and philosophy. |
| 211071 MacLEISH, Archibald. FREEDOM IS THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE An Inquiry Into the Battle for the American Future. Beacon Press, 1951. ix, 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in a Fair price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright but with large piece missing bottom front, cellophane tape at the corners. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 203477 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 203482 MARION, George. COMMUNIST TRIAL: An American Crossroads. NY: Fairplay, 1950. 191 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Introduction by O. John Rogge. Very Good. $6.95. About the Smith Act-related trial of the communist leadership during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M81'. |
| 203704 MARZANI, Carl. [W.E.B. DuBois, Fred Wright]. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and SIGNED by the Author. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $11.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 211999 MATHER, John S. (ed.). THE GREAT SPY SCANDAL. London: Daily Express Publications, 1955. 192 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth covers with black stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Light scratch on upper left corner of back cover. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Half-title page wrinkled along gutter. $8.95. |
| 210768 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0312200315 $11.95. |
| 211465 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Covers faintly rubbed and tiny wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312200315 $9.95. |
| 202224 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 202542 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203534 MEEROPOL, Robert and Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage and executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 205852 MEYER, Hershel D. [Howard Fast]. HISTORY AND CONSCIENCE: The Case of Howard Fast. NY: Anvil-Atlas, 1958. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. See 'Seidman M258'. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; solid, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007EJ2XU $14.95. On Fast and his break with the Communist Party. Scarce book. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 205713 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 202873 MILLER, Nolan. NEW CAMPUS WRITING, NO. 2. NY: Bantam, 1957. 277 pages. 1st Mass Market edition. Bantam #F1649. Relatively tight Very Good copy with minor cover shelf wear. No spine creasing. $4.95. Anthology with 35 works from campuses across America. Contributors include: Barbara Probst Solomon, George Starbuck, Philip Levine, Clancy Carlile, Tillie Olsen, David Madden, Vi Gale. |
| 211023 MORGAN, Bill. THE TYPEWRITER IS HOLY: The Complete, Uncensored History of the Beat Generation. Free Press, 2010. xxi, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1416592423 $7.95. |
| 209383 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670037966 $11.95. |
| 210420 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny coffee stain fore-edge of the last 70 pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0670037966 $8.95. |
| 209789 MORGAN, Ted. REDS: McCarthyism in Twentieth-Century America. Random House, 2003. 685 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679443991 $7.95. |
| 204049 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 204684 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 202368 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 202462 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Owner's odd mark front wrap. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $3.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 202463 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 203969 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and scuffing. Bookplate front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde among them. |
| 204031 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $7.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 204032 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $6.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 206872 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $38. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 208175 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 208120 PELTASON, Jack W. FEDERAL COURTS IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS. Doubleday & Co., 1955. 81 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A publication in the 'Short Studies in Political Science' series. Very Good but for some light scattered penciling, a few partial sentences underlined in ink. Name on front endpaper. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. |
| 204815 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 206713 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 209497 PERIODICAL. FISCHER, John (editor). HARPER'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 209 No. 1253 October 1954. The Case of J. Robert Oppenheimer. Harper and Brothers, 1954. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny chip head of the spine, tiny closed tear fore-edge of rear cover. Internally bright and clean throughout. $19.95. Joseph and Stewart Alsop on Oppenheimer, John Kenneth Galbraith on the Great Wall Street Crash, story by Frank O'Connor, C. Hartley Grattan on James T. Farrell. |
| 209498 PERIODICAL. FISCHER, John (editor). [Steinberg, Gerald M. Durrell.]. HARPER'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 209 No. 1251 August 1954. Harper and Brothers, 1954. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny chip head of the spine. Internally bright and clean throughout. $19.95. Steinberg's America: A Portfolio; The King and His Beasts, beginning a serial by Gerald M. Durrell. |
| 201875 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #72. Vol. 13, #6. November-December, 1983. Socialist Review, 1983. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Walter Dean Burnham on 'Post Conservative America,' 'New Light on the Rosenberg Case: The Meerpols Talk Back,' 'Race in the 1980s,' Barbara Epstein 'Are the Superpowers Equal?'. |
| 205299 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 201856 PERRY, Pettis. NEGRO REPRESENTATION -- A Step Towards Negro Freedom. New Century Publishers, 1952. 24 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Betty Gannett. Near Fine but for light discoloring along the spine. $9.95. A leading African American Communist Party member, Perry was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. 'Seidman P100'. |
| 209417 POLONSKY, Abraham. A SEASON OF FEAR. NY: Cameron, 1956. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for usual heavy edge browning of the pages (cheap acidic paper), in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has 3 minute closed edge tears on the rear panel, light minor corner wear. $25. Hollywood blacklist novel, and the climatic effect of loyalty-oath informers. By a screenwriter ('Body and Soul', etc.). See 'Seidman'. |
| 202149 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 209 pages. 1st softcover printing. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. A liberal college professor's fight to vindicate himself of McCarthy era smears. |
| 204642 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Jacket has m inute tears along top and bottom edge as well as light soiling. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. |
| 202158 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 202706 REEVES, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOE McCARTHY: A Biography. NY: Stein & Day, 1982. 819 pages. Book Club edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tiny tear foot of front cover fold, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0812823370 $4.95. Biography of a thorough anti-American best known for his legacy of peeping into American bedrooms, bald-faced lies, phony lists of 'known communists' and the darling of right-wingers and liberals during the 1950s. |
| 203289 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $4.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 203290 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Dustjacket edge wear, tiny light stain foredge, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DLBSA $8.95. 'The first book to search for an answer to the question not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reveals the disparity between headlines and actual evidence against Edward Condon, Alger Hiss, Judith Coplon and Valentin Gubitchev, William Remington, Communist Party leaders, Abraham Brothman and Miriam Moskowitz, the Rosenbergs and Morton Sobell. Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 207437 RIESMAN, David. INDIVIDUALISM RECONSIDERED and Other Essays. Free Press, 1955. 529 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, small piece missing top front edge, two small tears bottom, small tear foot of spine. Internally bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: B001F3JUH0 $11.95. Collects 30 essays. |
| 208920 ROBERTS, Sam. THE BROTHER: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair. Random House, 2001. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375500138 $8.95. |
| 201816 ROCKMAN, Joseph. BROADEN THE FIGHT FOR PEACE AND DEMOCRACY!. NY: New Century, 1952. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. Argues the US is accelerating preparations for a new world war and drive towards fascism. Half this pamphlet is offprint from 'Political Affairs'; the other is original material appearing for the first time. See Seidman R153. |
| 211337 ROTH, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny nick bottom rear corner, lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0395933463 $7.95. Roth's novel based on his marriage to Claire Bloom, a scathing rebuttal to his ex's autobiography, 'Leaving A Doll's House'. Iron Rinn, popular radio personality during the McCarthy 'Witch Hunt' era, has communistic ideals that are betrayed by his dispirited and vengeful actress wife, spilling their battles into the vicious, and dangerous, political arena of the times. |
| 209579 SALAR, Charles. [James Eastland, Thomas J. Dodd, et al., Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate Internal Security Subcommittee, 87th Congress]. YUGOSLAV COMMUNISM: A Critical Study of Its Socioeconomic, Legal and Political Aspects. Washington: Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1961. xii+387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Green printed covers. Tables. Extensive Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Thomas J. Dodd. Very Good. Owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper, spine has a tiny tear at the head, some wear at the bottom fold, and sunning (not affecting the print). Solid and clean; internally bright, no underlining or tears. ISBN: B0007DLJ4Q $9.95. |
| 202012 SANCHEZ-MAZAS, Miguel. SPAIN IN CHAINS: A Report on Political Repressions in Franco Spain. New York: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, n.d. [ca. 1959]. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Hugo Gellert cover Illustration. Photo. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006E3A52 $11.95. |
| 202159 SCHWARTZ, Bernard. THE PROFESSOR AND THE COMMISSIONS. Knopf, 1959. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Bookplate residue front pastedown, Very Good in bright dustjacket with tape-repaired tears, small piece missing foot of spine. $3.95. Chief Counsel for House Subcommittee on Legislative Oversight reports on corruption during the 50s in various federal regulatory agencies. |
| 203288 SMITH, John Chabot. ALGER HISS: The True Story. Holt Rinehart, 1976. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Sources, bibliography, notes. Name inside cover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030137764 $4.95. Hiss was a primary target of all the Dick M Nixon wannabes/right-wingers during the Cold War 50s - and their primary triumph (for perjury). Recent revelations indicate, however, that he was framed by Nixon. 'What the House Un-American Activities Committee, two trial juries, the US Court of Appeals, and the American public did not know about the contents of the Whitaker Chambers pumpkin'. |
| 209079 SMITH, Joseph C. THE DAY THE MUSIC DIED. Grove Press, 1981. 1st printing / edition. 'Review copy' with publisher's promo sheets and author photo laid in. Near Fine- in lightly used dustjacket with tiny abrasion top front corner. ISBN: 0394519515 $7.95. Novel of the rock music industry by this African American R&B musician. |
| 209389 SOBELL, Morton. ON DOING TIME. Scribners, 1974. 525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name front endpaper, 3 page corners turned down, cover has a couple long thin bubbles in the cloth (binding error). Jacket rear has tiny jagged tear at the corner and a tiny one at the spine fold, light wear at the corners and spine ends. Price intact. Solid copy. ISBN: 0684139383 $7.95. |
| 201908 STERN, Philip M. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. Harper & Row, 1969. 591 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. With the of Harold P. Green. With a special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in a clean bright Very Good dustjacket with 5 small edge tears, bit tattered head of spine. Price intact. $6.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused & tried for being a Soviet spy. |
| 206042 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. Small date inked 2nd blank page. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 201936 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT SUEZ. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #12'. Very Good but for very minor pencil underlining two pages, some light scattered pencil lines in margins. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $7.95. |
| 203966 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS AND PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 206607 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 211140 TANENHAUS, Sam. WHITTAKER CHAMBERS: A Biography. Random House, 1997. 638 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has alight wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394585593 $3.95. A slime-ball who could lie and switch stories in a blink. A former Communist Party member and editor of Time magazine, who still, along with Roy Cohn, epitomizes the particular tenor of the McCarthy witch-hunts and the right-wing in general (Nixon and William F. Buckley, Jr. notwithstanding). Chambers accused Hiss of being a Soviet agent, which Russia has recently revealed was not the case. |
| 206705 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 202962 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: Workers' International Review, no date, ca, 1956. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Workers International Review Pamphlet #2. Very Good but for small cover tears head/foot of spine. $11.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, issued in response to events in Hungary 1956. |
| 208702 U.S. CONGRESS, Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union. BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON THE SOVIET UNION IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Pursuant to H. Res. 2006. A Resolution Authorizing the Committee on Foreign Affairs to Conduct Thorough Studies and Investigations of all Matters Coming Within the Jurisdiction of Such Committee. [House Report No. 3035, September 22, 1950; 81st Congress, 2d Session; Union Calendar No. 1082]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1950. v+54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Maps. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 207629 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 208023 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 208701 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 209073 UNITED STATES ATOMIC ENERGY COMMITTEE. IN THE MATTER OF J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER: Transcript of Hearing Before Personal Security Board. Washington, D. C. US Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1954. 993 pages. 1st printing edition. Trade Paperback. List of witnesses. Good. Cover spine has a 3-inch split bottom rear fold and 3 small splits in the front fold. Owner name front endpaper, two newspaper articles from 1963 lightly taped in and two from 1955 and 1956 laid in. Text pages clean and solid, no markings. ISBN: 0262210037 $19.95. |
| 208119 UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. Counsel for Respondent: Herbert S. Little; Of Counsel: Warren R. Slemmons, Kenneth A Cox. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, October Term, 1959. No. 76. The Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, the Honorable Lloyd Shorett, Judge; and Taxicab Drivers and Chauffeurs Local Union No. 465, and George Lancaster, its Secretary-Treasurer, Petitioners, vs. The State of Washington on the Relation of Yellow Cab Service, inc., a corporation, Respondent. On a Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Washington. Brief Respondent. Seattle: Argus Press, 1959. 69 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Cover darkened around the edges. Internally bright and clean throughout. $35. |
| 204097 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 208026 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 210455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM (The Communist Mind): Staff Consultation With Frederick Charles Schwarz. Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives. Eighty-Fifth Congress. First Session. May 29, 1957. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1957. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $8.95. |
| 210456 US SENATE. EFFORTS BY COMMUNIST CONSPIRACY TO DISCREDIT THE FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION AND ITS DIRECTOR. A Series of Articles Documented by Edward J. Mowery, Pulitzer Prize Journalist from the Newark, N.J., Star-Ledger, February 1-9, 1959. Presented by Mr. Hruska. 86th Congress, 1st Session. Document No. 23. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny tear head of spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $14.95. Like America's most famous cross-dresser J. Edgar needed help in discrediting himself or the fabulous Bureau. |
| 203311 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $3.95. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of 'saving 'democracy. |
| 210874 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0395669251 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. |
| 209564 WALTON, Richard J. COLD WAR AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION: The Foreign Policy of John F. Kennedy. Viking Press, 1972. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip mark on the front endpaper, in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 209536 WARREN, Holly George. THE ROLLING STONE BOOK OF THE BEATS: The Beat Generation & American Culture. NY: Hyperion, 1999. xi+452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Contributor biographies. Index. Near Fine but for top corners of the 1st 4 prelim pages are creased, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear head of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0786864265 $9.95. |
| 208506 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679423710 $26. |
| 210982 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679423710 $21. |
| 203956 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 202317 WESTIN, Alan. THE CONSTITUTION AND LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Public Employment and Governmental Security. NY: Freedom Agenda Committee of the Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial, 1954. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom'. |
| 203765 WHITE, John Baker. PATTERN FOR CONQUEST. London: Robert Hale, 1956. 223 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in Very Good, clean and bright dustjacket. In protective mylar. $9.95. The secret war for hegemony in Europe during the Cold War. |
| 204040 WILKERSON, Doxey. THE PEOPLE VERSUS SEGREGATED SCHOOLS. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FR060 $11. Wilkerson was an educator and member of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman W191'. |
| 209322 Women Strike For Peace, Disarmament Committee. THE STORY OF DISARMAMENT, 1945-1963. [Second Edition]. Washington: Disarmament Committee, 1963. 96 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Originally published in July 1962, this edition brings the summaries of the Test Ban and Disarmament negotiations up to date, and further notes their relevance following the American and Russian confrontation over Cuba. |
| 201881 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $6.95. With new material added for this edition. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 209573 WYDEN, Peter. WALL: The Inside Story of Divided Berlin. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 763 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. 3 pages of the bibliography have extensive pen underlining. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671555103 $9.95. |
| 205006 YALKOWSKY, Stanley. THE MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS. No Place: Stanley Yalkowsky, 1990. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962098426 $4.95. |