

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 185804 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 178377 APTHEKER, Herbert. HISTORY AND REALITY: Nineteen Essays on the Chief Issues of our Day by a Leading American Scholar-Pamphleteer. NY: Cameron Associates (1955). 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Robert S. Cohen. 'Seidman A241'. Very Good. Pages browned (common with this book), tiny dustjacket chips. $7.95. |
| 178493 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 179854 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Bibliographical note. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $2.95. See 'Seidman A250'. |
| 181477 BALL, Howard. JUSTICE DOWNWIND: America's Atomic Testing Program in the 1950s. NY: Oxford University, 1986. 280 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0195053575 $2.95. 'The astonishing story of how the United States exploded atomic weapons on its own soil between the years 1951 and 1963 as part of a postwar military nuclear testing program'. |
| 178376 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $6.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 185331 BARZMAN, Norma. THE RED AND THE BLACKLIST: A Memoir of a Hollywood Insider. Thunder's Mouth / Nation Books, 2003. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple thumb smudges on the fore-edge. ISBN: 1560254661 $6.95. |
| 185803 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $19.95. |
| 178975 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom and the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions and oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 178688 BESSIE, Alvah. ONE FOR MY BABY: A Novel. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good-. Very slight slant to spine, dustjacket is clean and bright but has a couple short closed edge tears. ISBN: 0030538513 $3.95. Novel of comedians in 50s night clubs. This radical author was forced to work the night clubs when he was blacklisted as a member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 178689 BESSIE, Alvah. THE SYMBOL. NY: Random House, 1966. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0006DHOL4 $4.95. Novelization of a Hollywood starlet, paralleling Marilyn Monroe's life - which caused some stink when published. Bessie was a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 178054 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 187093 BRICK, Allan. THE CAMPUS PROTEST AGAINST ROTC. Peace Education Program / American Friends Service Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small spot on the cover with light minor affect to the first 5 pages. $20. |
| 178712 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner and One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Very Good with touch of a spine slant; large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise clean and bright jacket. $6.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s and organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 185889 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 187210 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 180771 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good but for small stain affecting foredge of cover and text. Thus a very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $13.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 183417 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $15.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 184865 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $33. |
| 183636 CASSADY, Neal. GRACE BEATS KARMA: Letters from Prison, 1958-60. NY: Blast Books, 1993. xiii, 223 pages. 2nd printing of the First trade paperback edition. Foreword and notes by Carolyn Cassady. Near Fine. Owner emboss on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0922233071 $11.95. Letters from San Quentin Prison. |
| 188423 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 189109 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. NY: Ballantine, 1960. 239 pp. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $12.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists & by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, & many others from a variety of sources. |
| 180797 Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, et al. SMEAR AND RUN...An Un-American Activity. LA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, 1954. 30 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Very scarce. |
| 190845 CLARKE, R. M., (ed.). THUNDERBIRD, 1955-1957. U. K.: Brooklands Book Distribution, n. d. 99 pp. No edition stated. Profuse tables, graphs, b/w photos, etc. Near fine. Minor rubbing & corner wear. ISBN: 0946489793 $17.5. |
| 177808 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $8.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179022 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 183055 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Jacket illustrated by Joseph Low. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $7.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 178142 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt and Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 184659 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 181751 COOVER, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING. NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean but the rear panel has a small piece missing bottom and a short tear top at the top. ISBN: 067058200X $6.95. Novelistic treatment of the Rosenberg trial. |
| 179036 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $7.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed and in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 180369 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 183908 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $6.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 178128 DAVIS, Jerome and Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Outer page edges browned from ageing cheap paper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny edge tear front and one in the rear. $9.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious and military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth and mystery. Another feel good approach by a professor and a General, without any proposals for substantial structural economic or political changes. |
| 188098 DENNIS, Eugene. LETTERS FROM PRISON. International Publishers, 1956. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Prefaceand selection by Peggy Dennis. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper, touch of spine sunning. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007EKE2S $7.95. Seattle-boy makes good. Joined the Communist Party in 1926. Sentenced to prison under the Smith Act during the Cold War-hysteria. Personal letters to his wife and son, with political comments on issues during the years 1951-1955. See Seidman D156 . |
| 187820 EBIN, David (ed.). THE DRUG EXPERIENCE: First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists & Others. Grove, 1965. 385 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. Evergreen Black Cat Book # BC-62. Very Good. Very tight copy, bright covers despite light damp stain bottom rear and a small closed tear top rear. $6.95. A landmark anthology, with contributions by Burroughs, Billie Holiday, Barney Ross, 'Mezz' Mezzrow, Alexander King, Havelock Ellis, Gordon Wasson, Jean Cocteau, Baudelaire, Colin Turnbull, Aleister Crowley, Aldous Huxley, Allen Ginsberg and many others. A classic. Phantastica 68 . |
| 178196 ERNST, Morris L. and David Loth. REPORT ON THE AMERICAN COMMUNIST. NY: Henry Holt, 1952. 240 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped and light edge wear. ISBN: B0007DSG7E $8.95. |
| 187108 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 192212 EWALD, William Bragg, Jr. WHO KILLED JOE McCARTHY?. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spot bottom. In protective glassine. ISBN: 067144946X $6.95. 'The first complete account, based on new documentary evidence, of the Wisconsin Senator's politically fatal confrontation with the Army.' A behind-the-scenes account, by a former Eisenhower staff member, of that administration's efforts to thwart McCarthy. |
| 183627 FARIELLO, Griffin. RED SCARE: Memories of the American Inquisition An Oral History. NY: Norton, 1995. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of soiling top. Clean, bright and tight throughout. Appears not to have been read. ISBN: 0393037320 $14.95. 75 oral histories from the late forties and early fifties by those victimized by in the witch hunts conducted during Truman's rein and that of Eisenhower, not just by McCarthy and the media and the rightwing, but also the liberal Democrats. |
| 180012 FAULK, John Henry. FEAR ON TRIAL. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 398 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Thin light sunning along top edge, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0292724438 $9.95. The Hollywood Blacklist and the author's 6-year experience trying to clear his name. See 'Seidman F58'. |
| 178059 FISKE, Mel. McCARTHYISM IN THE COURTS: The Story Of The Steve Nelson Frame-Up. NY: Provisional Committee to Free Steve Nelson, 1953. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Ex-library copy, tiny stamp front cover and withdrawal stamp (which is the most prominent marking), pages browned with age, stray ink mark front cover, Very Good-. $8.95. Scarce. See 'Seidman F125'. |
| 187107 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 185297 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 180146 GOLD, Herbert. BOHEMIA: Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067176781X $12.95. Left Bank in the 50s, Haight-Asbury in the 60s, College towns, etc. Linger with William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet, Henry Miller and others while you chew the grounds of a dark brew. |
| 180403 GREEN, Gilbert. THE ENEMY FORGOTTEN. NY: International Publishers, 1956. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner created a list of numbers on the rear endpaper. Small DJ edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DW41S $6.95. Published as Green was jailed under the Smith Act. 'Chapters contrast the progressive 1930's with the reactionary 1950's, and discuss such issues as the Soviet 'threat' to America, monopoly, unsolved economic problems, military expenditures, political realignment, labor in politics, the Negro, and the future of socialism in America.' See 'Seidman G294'. |
| 179093 GROSSINGER, Richard. NEW MOON. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1996. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1883319447 $11.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 187898 GROSSINGER, Richard. OUT OF BABYLON: Ghosts of Grossinger's. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1997. 584 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. ISBN: 1883319579 $7.95. Cover blurbs by Philip Wohlstetter and Barry Gifford. |
| 179715 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $9. Communist party perspective. |
| 180790 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine sunned, some writing top of front cover. ISBN: B0007DPT74 $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 182962 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $10.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 180677 HARTRICH, Edwin. THE FOURTH AND RICHEST REICH. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny start top front hinge, appears to be minor binding error. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 002548480X $1.95. How the Germans conquered the postwar world. |
| 184807 HAYDEN, Robert C. [Juan Williams, Exec. producer]. EYES ON THE PRIZE: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965. A Guide to the Series. Boston: Blackside, 1987. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. A short handy reference guide to the 6-part PBS television series, with 2-page background/context, short summary and photos for each segment. |
| 188485 HICKMAN, Dwayne, & Joan Roberts Hickman. FOREVER DOBIE: The Many Lives of Dwayne Hickman. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1994. 301p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine price-clipped DJ. $3.95. |
| 188189 HILL, Lewis. VOLUNTARY LISTENER-SPONSORSHIP: A Report to Educational Broadcasters on the Experiment at KPFA, Berkeley, California. Berkeley: Pacifica Foundation, 1958. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, figures. Appendices. Good. Front cover has small sticker removal scar, 2 light crayon prices, about a 1/3 of the rear pages have a light waviness. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. $200. |
| 178547 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $7.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, and the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 178454 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A few tiny edge tears, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $17.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 182025 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 178464 INGALLS, Robert P. POINT OF ORDER: A Profile of Senator Joe McCarthy. NY: Putnam, 1981. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bumps, Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket with small chip and two small tears. ISBN: 0399208275 $7.95. |
| 182008 INGLIS, Fred. THE CRUEL PEACE: Everyday Life and the Cold War. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 492 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear. Red felt-tip mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0465014941 $6.95. |
| 188136 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0465031978 $11.95. |
| 180336 JANSON, Donald and Bernard Eisman. THE FAR RIGHT. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 259 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DETPW $12.95. Report on the character, activities, and background of right-wing groups in America in the late 50s and early 60s.. |
| 180791 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth and Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, and similar efforts to ostracize and prosecute radicals and communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author and activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen and Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 188463 KAISER, Robert G. COLD WINTER, COLD WAR. NY: Stein & Day, 1974. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Couple tiny dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0812816250 $7.95. |
| 186892 KAMSTRA, Jerry. THE FRISCO KID. Harper and Row, 1975. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear corner, two minuscule tears at the top. ISBN: 006012251X $14.95. Bohemian life and the Beat scene in San Francisco's North Beach. Fictional autobiography - 'A far-out novel of friends and lovers at the edge of America' - based on Kamstra's experiences during the late 50s/early 60s. By the author of Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler . |
| 185716 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in what would be a Fine dustjacket but for lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 187866 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 184649 KHRUSHCHEV, Nikita. [N.S. Khrushchov]. ANATOMY OF TERROR: Khrushchev's Revelations About Stalin's Regime. Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1956. 73 pages. 1st printing / edition. Introduction by Nathaniel Weyl. Good. Heavy wood smoke on the covers and edges. Text pages are clean and bright. An excellent reading or reference copy. $15. Full text of Khrushchev's revelatory speech as released by the US Department of state in June 1956. |
| 180723 KILGANNON, Anne, Washington State Oral History Program. [Joel Pritchard]. JOEL M. PRITCHARD: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. 424 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Biographical Highlights. Appendices. Index Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1889320145 $21. Long in-depth interview. |
| 183900 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creases, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $23. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 183901 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $28. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 195138 KOOP, Theodore F. WEAPON OF SILENCE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. 304 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Red cloth; mild edgewear (no fraying); slight sunning to spine. $8.95. A history of media censorship in the 'Land ogf the Free', primarily concerned with WWII and the beginnings of the Cold War. Successes, failures, and ethical problems are related; of interest is the contrast between voluntary censorship and 'the heavy hand of the military.' Same as it ever was...and tomorrow. |
| 179923 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $5.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 179759 LEAF, Paul. COMRADES. NY: New American Library, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0453004741 $2.75. A novel following two men and a woman, from the time they join the Abraham Lincoln Brigade to fight fascism in Spain, through WWII and the persecutions of the '50s when subpoenaed by HUAC. |
| 188062 LEFF, Leonard and Jerold L. Simmons. THE DAME IN THE KIMONO: Hollywood, Censorship, and the Production Code From the 1920s to the 1960s. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. xiv+350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Select filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555842240 $5.95. |
| 179855 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 186573 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 179862 MARION, George. COMMUNIST TRIAL: An American Crossroads. NY: Fairplay, 1950. 191 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Introduction by O. John Rogge. Very Good. $6.95. About the Smith Act-related trial of the communist leadership during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M81'. |
| 180257 MARZANI, Carl. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and Signed by the Author . Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $11.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 188989 MATHER, John S. (ed.). THE GREAT SPY SCANDAL. London: Daily Express Publications, 1955. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth covers with black stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. No Dj. Light scratch on upper left corner of back cover. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Half-title page wrinkled along gutter. $10.95. |
| 178102 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 178519 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 179944 MEEROPOL, Robert and Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage and executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 188188 MEIER, August and Elliot Rudwick. CORE: A Study in the Civil Rights Movement, 1942-1968. Oxford, 1973. xii+563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Index. Review copy with publisher slip laid in. Near Fine but for some light scattered foxing on the top of the text block, in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195016270 $60. |
| 183365 MEYER, Hershel D. [Howard Fast]. HISTORY AND CONSCIENCE: The Case of Howard Fast. NY: Anvil-Atlas, 1958. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. See 'Seidman M258'. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; solid, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007EJ2XU $14.95. On Fast and his break with the Communist Party. Scarce book. |
| 181761 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 183164 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 183165 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 188803 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG, A Biography. NY: Harper, 1990. 588 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good. Some creasing back cover. Light browning of edges of text pages. ISBN: 0060973439 $23. |
| 184913 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 179832 MILLER, Merle. THE JUDGES AND THE JUDGED. Doubleday, 1952. 220 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Introduction by Ernest Angell and Patrick Malin. Cover fading along top edge, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket which has 4 small closed edge tears. $11.95. 'The report on black-listing in radio and television for The American Civil Liberties Union.' Spotlights groups and individuals who took upon themselves the responsibility of deciding who and what are menaces to our country, and their methodology. Rightwing grab-bag of anti-American whackos kow-towed to by unworthy American politicians and media. |
| 179033 MILLER, Nolan. NEW CAMPUS WRITING, NO. 2. NY: Bantam, 1957. 277 pages. 1st Mass Market edition. Bantam #F1649. Relatively tight Very Good copy with minor cover shelf wear. No spine creases. $4.95. Anthology with 35 works from campuses across America. Contributors include: Barbara Probst Solomon, George Starbuck, Philip Levine, Clancy Carlile, Tillie Olsen, David Madden, Vi Gale. |
| 177891 MORRAY, Joseph P. FROM YALTA TO DISARMAMENT: Cold War Debate. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 368 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ edge wear, tears, chips. ISBN: 083717306X $9.95. |
| 180795 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 178694 MURTAGH, John M. and Sara Harris. WHO LIVE IN SHADOW. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author (Harris) to an apparent friend and dated the year of publication. Dustjacket wear along the extremities, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DNANE $6.95. 'An inside view of the phantasmal world of narcotics, USA - and its victims, racketeers, and police officers.' -DJ blurb. Written by a magistrate and a sociologist. |
| 184003 MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY. DATELINE ... SAIGON: Our Quiet War in Indochina. Washington: Mutual Security Agency, n.d. (1951?). 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $90. Early Vietnam War American propaganda pamphlet. 'Alongside France, America fights the quiet war...,' the good ol' early days when a mere 53 American irregulars were saving SE Asia from the empty promises of Communism. Rare. |
| 181694 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 178282 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 178410 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Owner's odd mark front wrap. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $7.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 178411 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $9.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 180685 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in clean Very Good dustjacket, with light cup stain rear. Name stamp front pastedown. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde amongst them. |
| 180686 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and scuffing. Bookplate front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde among them. |
| 180773 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $7.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 180774 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $6.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 184944 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 187097 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 183761 PELIKAN, Jiri (ed.). THE CZECHOSLOVAK POLITICAL TRIALS, 1950-1954: : The Suppressed Report of the Dubcek Government's Commission of Inquiry, 1968. Stanford University, 1971. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0804707693 $14.95. |
| 187015 PELTASON, Jack W. FEDERAL COURTS IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS. Doubleday & Co., 1955. 81 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A publication in the 'Short Studies in Political Science' series. Very Good but for some light scattered penciling, a few partial sentences underlined in ink. Name on front endpaper. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. |
| 181874 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 184696 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 177620 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #72. Vol. 13, #6. November-December, 1983. Socialist Review, 1983. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Walter Dean Burnham on 'Post Conservative America,' 'New Light on the Rosenberg Case: The Meerpols Talk Back,' 'Race in the 1980s,' Barbara Epstein 'Are the Superpowers Equal?'. |
| 182589 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 177579 PHILLIPS, Derek L. STUDIES IN AMERICAN SOCIETY. NY: Crowell, 1965. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very clean copy, lightly scuffed. ISBN: B000BTNUAM $3.95. 'This volume includes representative portions of five outstanding empirical studies. These studies not only provide excellent examples of the use of research method, but they also draw a number of revealing conclusions about life in America today.' Chapters include: Religion and Family Life; Television and Children; Adolescent Subcultures; Colleges Under Pressure; and Mental Illness in the City. |
| 187832 PLUMMER, William. THE HOLY GOOF: A Biography of Neal Cassady. Paragon, 1990. 162 pages. 2nd paperback printing. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light errant ball-point indents on the front cover, small neat name inked front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1557782873 $6.95. Very nice biography of the spark-plug genius of the Beat movement and seminal figure in Kerouac's life and writings. |
| 183797 POWERS, Richard Gid. NOT WITHOUT HONOR: The History of American Anticommunism. NY: Free Press, 1995. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, tiny dustjacket tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0684824272 $6.95. |
| 177999 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 209 pages. 1st softcover printing. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. A liberal college professor's fight to vindicate himself of McCarthy era smears. |
| 181630 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ has m inute tears along top and bottom edge as well as light soiling. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. |
| 183069 RADOSH, Ronald. THE ROSENBERG FILE: A Search for the Truth. NY: Vintage, 1984. 616 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for corner of front endpaper clipped. Nice solid clean copy, tight, with very faint spine reading crease and short felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0394725948 $5.95. |
| 178012 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 178792 REEVES, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOE McCARTHY: A Biography. NY: Stein & Day, 1982. 819 pages. Book Club edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tiny tear foot of front cover fold, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0812823370 $4.95. Biography of a thorough anti-American best known for his legacy of peeping into American bedrooms, bald-faced lies, phony lists of 'known communists' and the darling of right-wingers and liberals during the 1950s. |
| 179573 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $5.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 179574 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Dustjacket edge wear, tiny light stain foredge, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DLBSA $9.95. 'The first book to search for an answer to the question not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reveals the disparity between headlines and actual evidence against Edward Condon, Alger Hiss, Judith Coplon and Valentin Gubitchev, William Remington, Communist Party leaders, Abraham Brothman and Miriam Moskowitz, the Rosenbergs and Morton Sobell. Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 184192 REUBEN, William A. THE HONORABLE MR. NIXON. NY: Action Books, 1960. xxii+210 pages. 6th printing, (new edition). Hardback. Chronology. Appendix. With a new preface. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small tears at the corners. $12.95. Rueben also wrote 'The Atom Spy Hoax,' and was a publicity director for the American Civil Liberties Union. He previously wrote a series of magazine articles on the Rosenberg-Sobell trial and brought world attention to the Trenton Six case. |
| 180482 RICHMOND, Al. A LONG VIEW FROM THE LEFT: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. viii, 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'& dated 1974. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with small closed tear top front jacket fold. $11.95. By a leading American Communist prosecuted under the Smith Act in the early 50s. Richmond organized for the the Young Communists League and Marine Workers' Industrial Union, was an editor of 'People's World', and has written for 'Ramparts' and 'Nation' magazines. He got five years in prison under the conspiracy section of the Smith Act. (later reversed by the Supreme Court). See 'Johnpoll'. |
| 185805 RIESMAN, David. INDIVIDUALISM RECONSIDERED and Other Essays. Free Press, 1955. 529 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, small piece missing top front edge, two small tears bottom, small tear foot of spine. Internally bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: B001F3JUH0 $11.95. Collects 30 essays. |
| 188425 ROBERTS, Sam. THE BROTHER: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair. Random House, 2001. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375500138 $8.95. |
| 184803 Rockefeller Brothers Fund, Special Studies Project [Henry A. Kissinger]. THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE: Education and the Future of America. [The 'Rockefeller Report on Education' / Panel Report V of the Special Studies Project]. Doubleday & Company, 1958. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. A Doubleday 'News Book', a pamphlet in the 'America at Mid-Century Series'. Very Good. Light bump top corner, light cover soil. $14.95. Special Studies Project Director was the infamous Henry A. Kissinger, later an unindicted war criminal for his role in the wars in Southeast Asia, and a talking head darling for the mainstream American media. |
| 177525 ROCKMAN, Joseph. BROADEN THE FIGHT FOR PEACE AND DEMOCRACY!. NY: New Century, 1952. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F562U $4.95. Argues the US is accelerating preparations for a new world war and drive towards fascism. Half this pamphlet is offprint from 'Political Affairs'; the other is original material appearing for the first time. See Seidman R153. |
| 177798 SANCHEZ-MAZAS, Miguel. SPAIN IN CHAINS: A Report on Political Repressions in Franco Spain. New York: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, n.d. [ca. 1959]. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Hugo Gellert cover Illustration. Photo. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006E3A52 $11.95. |
| 178013 SCHWARTZ, Bernard. THE PROFESSOR AND THE COMMISSIONS. NY: Knopf, 1959. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Bookplate residue front pastedown, Very Good in bright dustjacket with tape-repaired tears, small piece missing foot of spine. $3.95. Chief Counsel for House Subcommittee on Legislative Oversight reports on corruption during the 50s in various federal regulatory agencies. |
| 179572 SMITH, John Chabot. ALGER HISS: The True Story. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1976. 485 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Sources, bibliography, notes. Name inside cover, Near fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030137764 $4.95. Hiss was a primary target of all the Dick M Nixon wannabes/right-wingers during the Cold War 50s - and their primary triumph (for perjury). Recent revelations indicate, however, that he was framed by Nixon. 'What the House Un-American Activities Committee, two trial juries, the US Court of Appeals, and the American public did not know about the contents of the Whitaker Chambers pumpkin'. |
| 183656 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 191430 STONE, I. F. THE HAUNTED FIFTIES. NY: Random House, 1963. 394 pages. First edition. Teal cloth hardcover. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Good dust jacket - sunning on top & bottom board edges. Moderately chipped dust jacket with top edge of front panel & spine missing & smaller chips & closed tears on back panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0316817643 $14.95. |
| 178983 SUALL, Irwin. THE AMERICAN ULTRAS: The Extreme Right and the Military-Industrial Complex. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1962. 64 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Cover spine discolored, small tear head of spine, light scuffing, Very Good. $13. Covers the John Birch Society, Fred Schwarz' so-called Christian Anti-Communism Crusade, Billy Hargis and other proto-fascist precursors to Pat Buchanan, Pat Robertson, and the present hip New Right. Suall was active in the Socialist Party and a trade union activist with the Seafarers' and ILGW. |
| 177704 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT SUEZ. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #12'. Very Good but for very minor pencil underlining two pages, some light scattered pencil lines in margins. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $7.95. |
| 180682 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS AND PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 184534 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 186513 SZABO, Tamas. BOY ON THE ROOFTOP. Little, Brown and Co., 1958. 180 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Translated from the French by David Hughes. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing at the cover corners. Lightly cuffed jacket has light edge wear, 5 tiny edge tears, light spine fading. $20. 'Authentic account of the Budapest revolt by a fifteen-year-old freedom fighter'. |
| 184686 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 179140 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: Workers' International Review, no date, ca, 1956. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Workers International Review Pamphlet #2. Very Good but for small cover tears head/foot of spine. $11.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, issued in response to events in Hungary 1956. |
| 183381 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: The Militant, 1982. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0906582067 $6.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, an unfinished article first published in 1940. |
| 182871 TULLY, Andrew. CIA: The Inside Story. Greenwich: Fawcett Crest, 1962. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Near Fine. Tight copy with bit dark spine and rear cover edge. ISBN: B0007EB3GO $1.5. Insider look at the CIA of the 50s and early 60s is dated but very interesting. It is only later that we truly know about the illegal and corrupt practices of the CIA (drug running, assassinations, spying on US students, secretly financing student organizations, etc.) Tully has written numerous books on the CIA and spies. |
| 187996 U.S. CONGRESS, Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union. BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON THE SOVIET UNION IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Pursuant to H. Res. 2006. A Resolution Authorizing the Committee on Foreign Affairs to Conduct Thorough Studies and Investigations of all Matters Coming Within the Jurisdiction of Such Committee. [House Report No. 3035, September 22, 1950; 81st Congress, 2d Session; Union Calendar No. 1082]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1950. v+54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Maps. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 186132 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 186854 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 187995 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 187013 UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. Counsel for Respondent: Herbert S. Little; Of Counsel: Warren R. Slemmons, Kenneth A Cox. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, October Term, 1959. No. 76. The Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, the Honorable Lloyd Shorett, Judge; and Taxicab Drivers and Chauffeurs Local Union No. 465, and George Lancaster, its Secretary-Treasurer, Petitioners, vs. The State of Washington on the Relation of Yellow Cab Service, inc., a corporation, Respondent. On a Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Washington. Brief Respondent. Seattle: Argus Press, 1959. 69 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Cover darkened around the edges. Internally bright and clean throughout. $35. |
| 180854 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 186860 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 179606 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $3.95. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of 'saving 'democracy. |
| 182391 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395513200 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. By this veteran observer and author of 'Spanish Harlem, Going All the Way, The Addict, Selling Out', etc. |
| 179433 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau and library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $21. |
| 184191 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST AND SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. 2 Volumes. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 + 406 pages. 2 volumes, Trade paperbacks. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean and bright copies. $43. Ahhhh! The 'Good Ol' Days'. |
| 188447 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau & library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $19.95. |
| 186497 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. [Albert F. Canwell, Chairman]. FIRST REPORT, UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE (1948). Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. Light curl of the top front cover. $16.95. The Canwell Committee, a bubbly pot of rightwing witch hunters, opened its University of Washington inquiry in Seattle. Reminding witnesses 'this is a legislative hearing, not a trial,' Canwell insisted that rules of cross-examination and admissible evidence did not apply. The Commie-hunters went after Professor Melvin Rader and other liberals. 'Tibbetts then stated ... that certain professors on the campus are not teaching their subjects but instead teaching communism in their classes.' 'The University of Washington (UW) in Seattle began a national trend by being the first school to fire tenured professors for their political affiliation with the Communist Party (CP), or for their refusal to cooperate with hearings. This set a precedent for the national purge to follow, including McCarthy's House Un-American Activities Committee which convened a few years later. In all, 80 hearings were held on campuses throughout the country. - John Ruhland. (Details from our online Daily Bleed Calendar). |
| 187673 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679423710 $33. |
| 184728 WEINSTEIN, Allen. PERJURY: The Hiss-Chambers Case. NY: Knopf, 1978. xxi, 674 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Remainder stamp bottom. Jacket has three tears along top edge. ISBN: 0394495462 $3.95. The Alger Hiss-Whittaker Chambers case and its 'contest for credence that polarized American political opinion and rousing an almost religious partisanship' during the Cold War. |
| 180668 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 178213 WESTIN, Alan. THE CONSTITUTION AND LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Public Employment and Governmental Security. NY: Freedom Agenda Committee of the Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial, 1954. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom'. |
| 180355 WHITE, John Baker. PATTERN FOR CONQUEST. London: Robert Hale, 1956. 223 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in Very Good, clean and bright dustjacket. In protective mylar. $10.95. The secret war for hegemony in Europe during the Cold War. |
| 186731 WHITESIDE, Thomas. AN AGENT IN PLACE: The Wennerstrom Affair. Viking Press, 1966. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread book, lightly rubbed jacket has two tiny closed tears rear panel. Tight and bright, no names or markings. $4.75. The extraordinary case of the high Swedish officer who for 15 years betrayed the West. |
| 180784 WILKERSON, Doxey. THE PEOPLE VERSUS SEGREGATED SCHOOLS. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FR060 $11. Wilkerson was an educator and member of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman W191'. |
| 177626 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. With new material added for this edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $9.95. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 182141 YALKOWSKY, Stanley. THE MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS. No Place: Stanley Yalkowsky, 1990. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962098426 $7.95. |