

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 208050 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro. [Angela Davis]). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 211162 ADELSON, Alan. SDS: A Profile. Scribner's, 1972. xii, 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684128748 $11.95. |
| 209970 ADLER, Margot. HERETIC'S HEART: A Journey Through Spirit and Revolution. Beacon Press, 1997. xiii+309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light minute drop spot on the fore-edge. Gift inscription rear of half-title page, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Bright, tight and clean; price intact. Jacket is in mylar protector. ISBN: 080707098X $9.95. |
| 209347 AGEL, Jerome and The Radical Therapist Collective (editors). THE RADICAL THERAPIST. Ballantine, 1973. 292 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. Clean copy with light spine fading. ISBN: 0345023838 $5.95. Infused with a 60s sensibility -- therapy means change, not adjustment. Collects pieces by Claude Steiner, Mary Barnes, the Insane Liberation Front, Phyllis Chesler, Redstockings, and many others. |
| 205489 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. NY: Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears foot of spine. ISBN: 0061202002 $3.95. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 210656 ALI, Tariq and Susan Watkins. 1968: Marching in the Streets. Free Press, 1998. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Bibliography. Index. Top two corners lightly bumped, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0684853604 $14.95. A pivotal year comprehensively reviewed, both domestically and internationally. |
| 211240 ALKEBULAN, Paul. SURVIVAL PENDING REVOLUTION: The History of the Black Panther Party. University of Alabama, 2007. xvi, 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New, unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has just the lightest of shelf-rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0817315497 $7.95. |
| 206417 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 208331 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 211949 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $7.95. |
| 206596 ANDERSON, Mary Siler. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE HIPPIES?. San Pedro: R. & E. Miles, 1990. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 093681019X $19.95. |
| 206820 ANDERSON, Terry H. THE MOVEMENT AND THE SIXTIES: Protest in America from Greensboro to Wounded Knee. Oxford University, 1995. 500 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Couple tiny faint fore-edge smudges. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195074092 $12.95. |
| 205227 ANDERSON, Walt, (editor). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $4.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 215975 ANTHONY, Gene. THE SUMMER OF LOVE: Haight-Ashbury At Its Height. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 184 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 20 color photos, profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0890872503 $45. |
| 202439 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 205483 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 209279 ARNETT, Peter. LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the Worlds War Zones. Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for price blocked with felt-tip ink on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket with price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671755862 $3.95. Shares the adventures, gambles and glory during 35 years of reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Cyprus, Lebanon, San Salvador, Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Gulf War. Arnett is a collector of books on Vietnam, his collection numbering over 5,000 books. This edition follows a limited edition by Easton Press. |
| 205803 ATCHESON, Richard. WHAT THE HELL ARE THEY TRYING TO PROVE MARTHA?: A Wary Convert's Report on the New Self-Expression in America Today. NY: John Day, 1970. 213 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, tiny closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006CF8EU $9.95. By the author of 'The Bearded Lady' and writer for 'Holiday' magazine. |
| 208388 ATELIER POPULAIRE. POSTERS FROM THE REVOLUTION, Paris, May 1968: Texts and Posters. [Mai 68, Debut d'une Lutte Prolongee]. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. [24] pages of introductory material not paginated, with 96 pages of posters in color. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (folio). Very Good. Small light damp pucker of about 2/3 of the posters, growing more noticeable toward the end. Two small drop spots on the fore-edge with minimal affect to posters. Spine has two minor horizontal splits, and top/bottom have tiny splits - none of any consequence. Cover has light scattered soil and fox-like spotting otherwise solid and clean. Overall a nice decent copy; no names, marks or spine reading creases. $500. |
| 211466 ATKINSON, Ti-Grace. AMAZON ODYSSEY. Links Books, 1974. xxiv + 226 + cclviii pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade Paperback edition. Profusely Illustrated. Spine lightly tanned, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825630169 $11.95. 'The First Collection of Writings By the Political Pioneer of the Women's Movement'. One of the founders of N.O.W. Actually, the modern women's movement began far earlier, and was far more radical than NOW; see, for example, any works on or by the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman (Google the Emma Goldman Archives or our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 204539 AVEDON, Richard and James Baldwin. NOTHING PERSONAL. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Not paginated, about 100 pages. First UK edition. Hardback, Folio (11 x 14 inches). White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Full page black and white photographs, one double fold-out. Near Fine- but for razor thin 1-inch split head of spine, light yellowing along the spine. Slipcase slightly yellowed all-around from aging, a little soiling and signs of shelfwear here and there, light to moderate corner wear. Overall a rather nice book and slipcase combo of an uncommon, notoriously fragile book, and thus difficult to find in this condition. $275. 25 pages of text by Baldwin and some 70 photographs by Avedon, including Malcolm X, George Wallace, George Lincoln Rockwell, DAR, Dorothy Parker, and among others. Book design by marvin israel; editorial assistance by Marguerite Lamkin and David Baldwin; Engravings supervised by Emil Buhrer; printed in Lucerne, Switzerland by C.J. Bucher. Avedon's toughest book to find in nice condition. |
| 211179 AVEDON, Richard. PORTRAITS. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1977. Not paginated [132 pp.] 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse full page B&W photographs, some foldouts. Essay by Harold Rosenberg. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed, name penciled front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0374514127 $45. |
| 205661 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $21. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 207890 BAKER, Michael A., et al. POLICE ON CAMPUS: The Mass Police at Columbia University, Spring, 1968. New York Civil Liberties Union, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Preface by Paul Chevigny. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has creasing and small scrape top. $170. |
| 217575 BATES, Tom. RADS: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin and its Aftermath. HarperCollins, 1992. 526 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for some light scuffing on rear panel. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 207931 BEATLES. KEEN, Linda. JOHN LENNON IN HEAVEN: Crossing the Borderlines of Being. Ashland: Pan Publishing, 1993. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with tiny curl bottom front corner of the cover, light minor bump top front corner affecting about 20 pages. 'Review Copy , Not For Sale' stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0963621858 $9.95. 'Contact' between the author and the long dead John Lennon in the afterlife. Yep, you betcha!. |
| 208010 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $9.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 207902 BELL, Daniel and Irving Kristol (eds.). CONFRONTATION: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. Basic Books, 1969. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0465013813 $14.95. |
| 211112 BERGER, Bennett M. THE SURVIVAL OF A COUNTERCULTURE: Ideological Work and Everyday Life among Rural Communards. University of California, 1981. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520023889 $18.95. |
| 211449 BERMAN, Paul. POWER AND THE IDEALISTS: Or, The Passion of Joschka Fischer, and its Aftermath. Soft Skull Press, 2005. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names markings or tears; price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 1932360913 $5.95. |
| 203437 BERMAN, Ronald. AMERICA IN THE SIXTIES: An Intellectual History. NY: Harper Colophon, 1970. 291 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Hole punched in top front cover and first 10 pages (an old remainder house routine)otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $5.95. 'A powerful and unpleasant study of contemporary American intellectuals'. Left, right and center, both politically and culturally. Uncommon. |
| 202622 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 216850 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Thomas Lewis. TRIAL POEMS: a poet, a painter - A facsimile edition of their prison art. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Very Good in Near Fine laminated dust jacket. Dustjacket is taped to itself at top and bottom edges around boards. ISBN: 0807066664 $200. Beautiful book. Original poems by Berrigan handwritten over drawings by Lewis. |
| 203800 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $9.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 203547 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 202607 BLUM, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in dustjacket with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $2.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 205734 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 210123 BONTEMPS, Arna and Jack Conroy. ANYPLACE BUT HERE. Hill and Wang, 1966. 372 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good++ in Good dustjacket. Jacket spine faded, tiny edge tears, short tear bottom front spine fold. ISBN: B0017JXXK2 $11.95. Expanded new edition of 'They Seek A City,' with added chapters on Garvey, Malcolm X, Black Muslims, and racial disturbances in Watts, Detroit, Chicago, etc. |
| 202641 BOTTOMORE, T.B. CRITICS OF SOCIETY: Radical Thought in North America. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D8CRO $3.95. |
| 207814 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 202189 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 202087 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: B0006C08B8 $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 202088 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VBKL $8.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 202427 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005VBKL $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, and others, in an effort to determine what social changes of the 60's mean to the future. Suggests America will be blacker, more feminine, more Oriental, more intuitive and more exuberant. Not bad but for the last. |
| 205787 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 209544 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Dustjacket has a minute tear head of the spine. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $6.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 210691 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $7.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 208172 BRICK, Allan. THE CAMPUS PROTEST AGAINST ROTC. Peace Education Program / American Friends Service Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small spot on the cover with light minor affect to the first 5 pages. $20. |
| 207256 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $8.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 207833 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear corner. No names or marks. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 202646 BROWN, Sam and Len Ackland. WHY ARE WE STILL IN VIETNAM?. NY: Random House, 1970. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by NYC Mayor John V. Lindsey. Very Good in Very good dustjacket. $4.95. Brown helped organize students for Eugene McCarthy and Ackland worked with IVS in Vietnam, then with the Rand Corporation. Includes articles by Jeffrey Record, D. Gareth Porter, Tran Van Dinh, Sen. George McGovern, et al. |
| 208486 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 205217 BRUCE, Lenny. [Edited, with foreword by John Cohen]. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $10.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 209762 BUCHANAN, Thomas G. WHO KILLED KENNEDY?. NY: Putnam's, 1964. 207 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint foxing spots top, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000NUO7K6 $19.95. |
| 205802 BUCKMAN, Peter. [R. Crumb, cover art]. THE LIMITS OF PROTEST. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. 288 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Robert Crumb cover art. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket edge-rubbed, price-clipped. In protective mylar. $19.95. Sympathetic treatment of the radical protest movement, May '68, Black Panthers, etc. Six panel R. Crumb cartoon on the front panel. Uncommon. |
| 209506 BULLARD, Sara and Julian Bond (eds.). FREE AT LAST: A History of the Civil Rights Movement and Those Who Died in the Struggle. Montgomery: Civil Rights Education Project / The Southern Poverty Law Center, no date. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has a couple thin spine cracks. Solid, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. Original edition, issued in a magazine-like format. Later published in paperback by Oxford University (1994). |
| 204960 BURROUGHS, William S. THE ADDING MACHINE: Selected Poems. NY: Seaver Books, 1986. 205 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for fading around edges and light soiling. ISBN: 0805000003 $19.95. |
| 204173 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 203439 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 205931 CARNAHAN, Don. GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS. 2nd Edition, August 1977. St. Petersburg Beach: Sunspark Press, 1977. 69 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback, printed lime green covers. Index. Very Good. Owner bookplate inside cover, name front endpaper. $19.95. Rare. |
| 204599 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $40. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 209008 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small owner name front endpaper. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $12.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 210460 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has a tiny thin scratch. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $9.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 205242 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $16.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 206822 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $26. |
| 201926 CARY, William H., Jr. MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. $11.95. Short tract arguing for international disarmament and abandonment of 'deterence' and mass violence. |
| 202613 CASTLEMAN, Harry and Walter Podrazik. THE BEATLES AGAIN. Ann Arbor: Pierian, 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. No dustjacket, as issued. Light wear along bottom edge and corners. ISBN: 0876500890 $25. Excellent reference, especially of the 'Apple' period and the solo careers. |
| 205118 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 206598 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $27. A longtime resident of the Haight and sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote 'Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior'. |
| 204598 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1993. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Very Good+. Binding is tight and solid. Light edgewear, small sticker removal residue. ISBN: 1898141053 $33. |
| 208177 CLEAVER, Eldridge (Minister of Information, Black Panther Party). MINISTRY OF INFORMATION BLACK PAPER. Revolution In the White Mother Country and National Liberation in the Black Colony. Presented to the Peace and Freedom Founding Convention, Richmond, California March 16, 1968. Oakland: Black Panther Party for Self-Defense, no date [circa 1968]. 4 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inch sheet folded in half. Near Fine. $35. |
| 204186 CLEAVER, Eldridge. POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. NY: Ramparts/Random House, 1968. 211 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Edited, with a lengthy intro, by Robert Scheer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tear top rear fold at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0394423232 $9.95. Includes an interview with 'Playboy'. |
| 209388 CLEAVER, Eldridge. POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. Ramparts / Random House, 1968. xxxiii+211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix (his 'Playboy' interview). Edited, with a lengthy introduction, by Robert Scheer. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Fore-edge has light soiling, jacket has a tiny tear top rear corner, wear at the corners and spine ends. Book is tight and solid; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0394423232 $6.95. |
| 203805 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $4.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention. |
| 203957 COLAIANNI, James. THE CATHOLIC LEFT: The Crisis of Radicalism within the Church. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. xx,232 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Donald J. Thorman. Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket but for tiny damp stain rear of dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BW4CU $6.95. |
| 203280 COLES, Robert. THE CALL OF SERVICE: A Witness to Idealism. Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Small felt-tip mark top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395636477 $3.95. Insights into idealism as a deeply human impulse based on his own experiences and encounters with others also involved in the civil rights movement, human rights, working in the ghettos, with children, etc. |
| 203629 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 201964 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 205517 COOPER, David. THE GRAMMAR OF LIVING. NY: Pantheon, 1974. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394491629 $6.95. 'Polemical, angry book which attacks without compromise the depersonalizing safeguards imposed on the individual by modern society'. |
| 208238 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $35. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 213656 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 202122 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 202863 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, stiff trade paperback original. Photos. Large number '23' in crayon on cover, felt tip mark bottom, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 202864 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original. Illustrated. Small punch hole one corner and sticker residue. Otherwise a Very Good+, unread copy. $6.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 207030 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 208765 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $24.95. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 208446 CRUMB, R. [Robert]. ALL NEW ZAP COMIX. Apex Novelties, 1967. Not paginated. Printing not stated (about 1970). Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 60 cents. Very Good+. Minute tear bottom of the spine fold. $45. Early reprint, first published with the publisher price of 35 cents. |
| 208264 DAIGON, Arthur and Ronald T. LaConte (editors). DIG U.S.A. Bantam Pathfinder Books, 1970. 159 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Near Fine. Unread copy with small felt-tip mark on the lower spine, top has light wood smoke (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 209243 DAVIES, Peter and with the Board of the Church and Society of The United Methodist Church. THE TRUTH ABOUT KENT STATE: A Challenge to the American Conscience. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1973. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. Spine has faint reading creases, Small ink name front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0374510415 $11.95. An indictment of the investigations of the bloody murders of students by the Ohio National Guard. |
| 211422 DAVIS, Angela Y. and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. Signet, 1971. 288 pages. 1st paperback printing, Mass Market edition. Foreword by Julian Bond. Signet Y4999. Very Good+. Outer page edges with the usual age-tanning, couple thin spine creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001VAWXLW $5.95. In defense of American political prisoners, prey to a judicial system that refuses to hear or listen. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, Ruchell Magee, et al. |
| 210832 DAVIS, Angela. WOMEN, CULTURE AND POLITICS. Random House, 1989. xv, 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint remainder mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394569768 $15.95. |
| 206609 DEANE, Hugh. [Bertrand Russell]. THE WAR IN VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #23'. Very Good. Spine fading, cover edges browned. ISBN: B0007ERCJG $12.95. Early socialist critique of the war in Vietnam. Foreword reprints Bertrand Russell's letter to the NY Times objecting to America's war of annihilation, it's attempt to exterminate all those in resisting the dictatorship it established in the South, its atrocities, and use of chemical warfare against the peasants, farmers and civilians. Russell's letter appeared with the NY Time's editorial attack on Russell in the same issue. The Times supported the war and only later changed its tune, like most liberals--not on principle but only because of disastrous economic and social costs. |
| 206413 DELLINGER, Dave. MORE POWER THAN WE KNOW: The People's Movement Toward Democracy. Garden City: Anchor / Doubleday, 1975. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Hardback+ dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. Lightly used jacket with light minor spine fading and tiny closed tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0385001622 $38. Memoir by a key 1960s radical and editor of 'Liberation'. |
| 206756 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 207089 DIAMOND, Stephen. WHAT THE TREES SAID: Life on a New Age Farm. Delta, 1971. 182 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. $28. 'The history of a successful communal farm, one example of how an alternative American way of life is being built, told by one of the farm's young founders'. Before milking cows, Diamond was and editor for Liberation News Service (LNS). |
| 203140 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 208872 DIVOKY, Diane (ed.). NO PLACE TO SEND A KID: Expressions of Student Outrage from the High School Free Press selected from 'How Old Will You Be In 1984?'. Avon Discus, 1970. 224 pages. 1st revised edition, Mass Market Paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover edges have some light browning, top of text block darkened from wood smoke. Outer edges of pages age-tanned. $3.95. Insightful collection of teen frustration in the '60s as they discover school is no less screwed up in America than politics and society in general. Writings and graphic art from high school free presses around the country captures a spirit of skepticism, dissent and individualism sadly missing over the past three decades. |
| 210383 DOGGETT, Peter. THERE'S A RIOT GOING ON: Revolutionaries, Rock Stars, and the Rise and Fall of the '60s. Canongate Books, 2007. 598 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, price intact. ISBN: 1847671802 $17.95. Encyclopedic account of Sixties counterculture, a fascinating history of pop's relationship with politics, examining the establishment's skill at assimilating rock 'n' roll rebellion into the mainstream. |
| 208234 Dominican Press Society. VENEZUELA'S 'DEMOCRACY' UNDER BETANCOURT. Dominican Republic: Dominican Press Society, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Covers soiled and browned at the edges. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Collection of contemporary articles from various papers in Latin America denouncing the situation in Venezuela. |
| 204946 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear head of Jacket spine. ISBN: 0394482913 $35. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 206359 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482913 $24. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 208364 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 202121 EDELSON, Julie. NO NEWS IS GOOD NEWS. SF: North Point, 1986. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brick red cloth. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472319 $1.95. Novel set in 70s as US troops pour into Cambodia, involving the protagonist and a political collective of anti-Vietnam War activists and the changes she goes through as she experiences sex, war, drugs, rock 'n' roll and how people affect each other's lives. |
| 204941 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Frank Browning. [Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier]. PRISON LIFE: A Study of the Explosive Conditions in America's Prisons. NY: Harper and Row, 1972. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 006090299X $15.95. Articles from Ramparts magazine. Includes Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier, et al. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 206548 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the endpaper, no other markings. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 203343 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $11.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 211626 EISEN, Jonathan (ed). THE AGE OF ROCK: Sounds of the American Cultural Revolution. Vintage, 1969. 388 pages. 1st edition trade paperback. Photos. Very Good, in edge wear with bumped corners. Previous owner name inside front cover. $4.95. Essays by well-known writers on personalities and phenomenon of the 60's. Contributors include: Joan Didion, Nat Hentoff, Ralph Gleason, Richard Farina, Richard Poirier, etc. |
| 205870 EISEN, Jonathan (ed.). TWENTY - MINUTE FANDANGOS and Forever Changes; A Rock Bazaar. NY: Vintage, 1969. x, 270 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light corner bump top with minor effect to pages. ISBN: 0394711203 $10.95. Essays spoof rock culture and parody academic styles and criticism, by well-known writers on phenoms and the biz: Robert Abrams, Susan Lewis, Richard Meltzer, Sandy Pearlman, Michael Rossman, Nick Tosches, Ian Whitcomb, and Eisen on rock, drugs, the Doors, Iggy Stooge, Andy Warhol, Jim Morrison, Janis Joplin, The Byrds, Elvis, etc. |
| 202766 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 202221 EMERSON, Thomas I. and Francis J. McNamara. DIALOGUE ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE HOUSE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 89th CONGRESS. LA: National Committee to Abolish HUAC, 1965. 56 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Erratum slip laid in. Near Fine. $14.95. Includes The petition, with 2-page list of signers; McNamara (Director for HUAC) and Emerson's replies and statements from the Congressional Record; appendix, A Summary of Objections to the Hearings of HUAC Held in Chicago May 25 - 27, 1965; 5 pages of names of officers and sponsors of the National Committee to Abolish HUAC; officers included Harvey O'Connor, Harry Barnard, Carl Braden; sponsors included Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kay Boyle, John Ciardi, Babette Deutsch, Eric Bentley, H. Bruce Franklin, H. Stuart Hughes, Benjamin Spock, James Baldwin, Rockwell Kent, Denise Levertov, Ann Braden, James Jones, Eric Fromm, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, I.F. Stone, Don West, Harry Bridges, William Kunstler, Mark Lane, James Forman, Coretta King, and many others. |
| 208853 EPP, Frank H. (editor), et al. I WOULD LIKE TO DODGE THE DRAFT-DODGERS BUT... Winnipeg: Conrad, 1970. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light rubbing on front and rear panel, as well as Mennonite stamp on front title page. $7.95. |
| 208183 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 203901 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, (1971). 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good but two pages have tiny tear top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear head and foot of spine. $10.95. By the brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 204138 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, 1971. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has tears and small piece missing top front edge. In protective mylar. $7.95. Memoirs of the former mayor of Fayette, Miss. and brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 207471 EVERS, Medgar [edited by Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MEDGAR EVERS: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches. Basic Civitas, 2005. xxiv+352 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Preface by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Intro by Manning Marable. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. Gift quality. $4.95. |
| 202974 EVERS, Mrs. Medgar, with Williams Peters. FOR US, THE LIVING. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 378 pages. Hardcover. Near fine in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear and tiny edge tear. $11.95. The wife of the slain civil rights leader tells the story of their life in Mississippi and of his assassination. |
| 220779 FAHEY, Todd Brendan. WISDOM'S MAW: The Acid Novel. Far Gone Books, 1996. 222 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light crease to front crease to front cover; small spot on bottom edge. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965183904 $7.95. |
| 207782 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 202169 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 206877 FEINBERG, Abraham L. STORM THE GATES OF JERICHO. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 344 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Allen, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting top near the spine. Jacket has a two tiny edge tears and a tiny chip bottom front edge. Internally bright and solid. $6.95. Intensely personal book, taking on the full range of issues confronting Americans and Jews in the 1960s. Rabbi Feinberg was an early anti-Vietnam War activist, denounced by neo-Fascists as 'The Red Rabbi' and the American political police (FBI) as 'The Kremlin's Number One Agent'. |
| 207617 FERNANDEZ, Benedict J. IN OPPOSITION: Images of American Dissent in the Sixties. Da Capo Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 100 B&W photographs throughout. Preface by Aryeh Neier. Very Good+. There is some black offset (rubbed off) from the inside of the black covers to each of the endpapers. Front endpaper has a short crease. A handful of tiny foxing spots top, tiny light spot on the fore-edge. Light wear at the cover corners, both covers with light edge curl. $75. |
| 211463 FORMAN, James. THE MAKING OF BLACK REVOLUTIONARIES. Open Hand, 1985. xxiii + 568 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus, with a new Preface. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Spine has reading creases and has a slight twist. Name inside front cover. Internally tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 0940880105 $9.95. Memoir of growing up in Mississippi and his journey through the civil rights movement to black power by the executive secretary of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee and Minister of Education for the Black Panther Party in the 60s. Assesses the leaders he came in contact with - Martin Luther King, Eldridge Cleaver, Huey Newton, Stokely Carmichael, Julian Bond and others. |
| 206020 FRANK, Pierre. MAY 1968: First Phase of the French Socialist Revolution. NY: Merit, 1968(?). 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Glossary. Very Good+. 60 cents inked on corner of front endpaper and small bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0906133084 $20. The worker-student uprising of 1968 from a Trotskyist perspective. |
| 211375 FRANKEL, Max. HIGH NOON IN THE COLD WAR: Kennedy, Khrushchev, and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Ballantine Books, 2004. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0345465059 $9.95. |
| 208198 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 210269 FRIEDMAN, Myra. BURIED ALIVE: The Biography of Janis Joplin. Morrow, 1973. 333 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece missing bottom edge, wear at the spine ends and some lamination peel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0688001602 $8.95. An affectionate biography. A legend since her death at 27 of a heroin overdose, legends are invariably lies. Written by a professional associate and friend the author had access to a great deal of exclusive material. Covers her years of, but also with her childhood in Texas. |
| 206976 FULTON, Len (ed.). DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES. 5th Edition, 1969. With a complete listing of Underground Press Newspapers. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1969. 55 pages + underground papers and advertising matter. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Ugly 1-inch damp-burnt wood ash staining along the top edge of the front cover. Solid copy, text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0916685500 $32. |
| 204114 FUSCO, Paul (photos), and George D. Horwitz (text). LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike. NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, large trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. $11.95. |
| 203104 GARBO, Norman. THE MOVEMENT. NY: Morrow, (1969). 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Novel of the 60s, centering on a black student activist and a militant midwestern university protest obliterated by Phantom jets. A Vietnam War parable and a shameless attempt to cash in on the 60s student protests: like Harold Robbins-discovers-Berkeley. |
| 203187 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 208373 GARRISON, Jim. A HERITAGE OF STONE. Putnam's, 1970. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at top corners, minute tear bottom rear edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $70. |
| 202219 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 206160 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 206608 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 209374 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Grove, 1967. xi+109 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Evergreen Black cat edition. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good-. Rear cover has a minute crease top rear corner. Mild page toning. Solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. $1.95. Influential satire of Hey! Hey! LBJ. |
| 211471 GERZON, Mark. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING: A Young Man Looks at Youth's Dissent. Viking, 1969. 274 pages. 2nd printing before publication of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light jacket wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. $8.95. |
| 219588 GILMORE, Mikal. STORIES DONE: Writings on the 1960's and it's Discontents. Free Press, 2008. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Advanced Uncorrected Manuscript. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has very light edgewear and one small water drop stain. Other than that book is clean and tight. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. $14.95. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 209975 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 209990 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 207015 GINZBURG, Ralph and Warren Boroson (eds.). THE BEST OF FACT: Thirty-two Articles That Have Made History From America's Most Courageous Magazine. NY: Trident Press, 1967. xix+490 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Solid, bright book with light top soil. Jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. Great articles, such as Ginzburg's own 'The Man Who Thinks Goldwater is a Communist.' Other contributors include Benjamin Spock, Arnold, Toynbee, Reisner, Sloan Wilson, Thomas Brooks, Martin Cohen. |
| 203448 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- dustjacket with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 202407 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553052330 $1.95. |
| 202983 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Light vertical spine reading crease, light bump rear top. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. Has the narrative power of a fine novel and also a cogent work of historical analysis. In the first book about the Movement written by one of its leaders, Gitlin brings together seemingly diverse themes - civil rights, the Vietnam War, women's liberation, the revolution in Western culture - and shows how they came together to produce an experience unprecedented in American life. |
| 207417 GITLIN, Todd. BUSY BEING BORN. Straight Arrow Books, 1974. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Price blocked. Nice solid copy with no names, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0879320737 $9.95. Poems and musings by a New Lefty who became a professor and historian and critic of the 60s, American culture, mass media, etc. |
| 210640 GOINES, David Lance. THE FREE SPEECH MOVEMENT: Coming of Age in the 1960s. Ten Speed Press, 1993. 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear, tiny tear bottom front spine fold, light sunning along the top; price intact. ISBN: 0898155355 $14.95. |
| 209991 GOLD, Herbert. BOHEMIA: Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. Simon and Schuster, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067176781X $11.95. Left Bank in the 50s, Haight-Asbury in the 60s, College towns, etc. Linger with William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet, Henry Miller and others while you chew the grounds of a dark brew. |
| 208788 GOLDSTEIN, Richard (ed.). THE POETRY OF ROCK. Bantam, 1969. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. 1/3-inch split bottom front spine corner, just the lightest signs of shelf wear, page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. 'The most comprehensive collection of great rock lyrics': Chuck Berry, Roger Miller, Lennon-McCartney, Paul Simon, Donovan, Leonard Cohen, The Doors.... |
| 211355 GOODMAN, Mitchell. THE MOVEMENT TOWARD A NEW AMERICA: The Beginnings of a Long Revolution/ (A Collage) A What?/ 1. A Comprehension 2. A Compendium 3. A Handbook 4. A Guide 5. A History 6. A Revolution Kit 7. A Work-In-Progress. Knopf / Pilgrim, 1970. xiv+752 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Light cover wear with age-tanning at the cover edges and outside of the text block. Small crease top front corer, light spine reading creases. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394709446 $21.95. Large multimedia collection of 60s underground/movement writings from around the nation, profusely illustrated with materials reflective of the times (A Revolution Kit compiled by a charter member of the Great Conspiracy in behalf of the movement.) Includes contributions by Ginsberg, Illich, Kesey, Herber (Bookchin), Huey Newton, Berrigan, Chomsky, Levertov, Muste, Buhl, Gary Snyder, Dellinger, Cleaver, Deming, Vanzetti, DiPrima, and many others. |
| 202175 GOODMAN, Paul (editor). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 551 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spotting top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. $15.95. Collection of stories, essays, articles, and poems on pressing social issues from 'Liberation' magazine, a pacifist magazine of the 50s-60s. Includes Camus, Muste, Kay Boyle, Dave Dellinger, Mandella, Barbara Deming, Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Williams Rustin, James Baldwin, James Farmer, Theodore Roszak, David McReynolds, Nat Hentoff, Robert Theobold, Lewis Mumford, George Dennison, William Stafford, Diane di Prima, Lawrence Lipton, Gary Snyder, Brand, et al. |
| 202235 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 202710 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Good+ reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 203068 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Good in very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 204626 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: Political Essays. NY: Free Life, 1977. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited with intro by Taylor Stoehr. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling on back panel. Jacket still remains bright and colorful. ISBN: 0914156179 $18.95. |
| 205256 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207271 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $13.95. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 220837 GORIGHTLY, Adam. THE PRANKSTER AND THE CONSPIRACY: The Story of Kerry Thornley and How He Met Oswald and Inspired the Counterculture. Paraview Press, 2003. 292 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Robert Anton Wilson. Notes. Sources. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 193104466X $14.95. |
| 209297 GOTTLIEB, Sherry Gershon. HELL NO WE WON'T GO: Resisting the Draft During the Vietnam War. Viking, 1991. xxvi+274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670839353 $9.95. Oral history by the former founder-owner of the oldest and largest Science Fiction bookstore in the world. |
| 207755 GRAHAM, Hugh Davis and Ted Robert Gurr. VIOLENCE IN AMERICA: Historical and Comparative Perspectives. Signet, 1969. 795 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light cover discoloring from fore-edge ink. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 207916 GRAVENSON, G.F. THE SWEETMEAT SAGA: The Epic Story of The Sixties. Outerbridge and Dienstfrey, 1971. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine- in Fair dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean. Jacket is heavily chipped with a 2x1-1/2 inch piece missing at the corner of the rear panel; now in protective mylar. $14.95. 'First authentic account of the notorious May 1966 Sweetmeat concert at Big Sur based on two years of research.' A nicely transparent novelized put-on about the disappearance of Pookie and Paul Sweetmeat...If no one saw what happened on TV, did anything really happen?. |
| 208998 GREENFIELD, Robert. A DAY IN THE LIFE: One Family, the Beautiful people and the End of the Sixties. Da Capo, 2009. 339 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright. Book is tight with no names, markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 205639 GREGORY, Dick, with contributions by Bob Orben and Jim Sanders. WHAT'S HAPPENING?. NY: Dutton, 1965. 125 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback orignal (PBO), no hardcover issued. Photos by Jerry Yulsman. Very Good-. Solid copy, internally clean and bright, with wear to the cover. ISBN: B0007DKG6I $6.95. Combination of humor, photography and civil rights issues, by this African American comedian and civil rights activist. Gregory and supporting players in costumes with humorous captions satirizing the state of white-black relations. |
| 208199 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 204009 HAILEY, William L (ed.). THE HEDONIST: An Unconventional Guide to Seattle Entertainment. Seattle: Hedonist Publishing, 1970. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, slight soiling and light crease to cover. $8.95. A real Seattle period piece. Among the few photos is one of Jeff Dowd, of the Seattle Liberation Front (SLF), faced off against a cop (in those days better known as 'pigs'). Remember Morningtown Pizza?: 'Want a blue, pink or green one?...Come as you are - when you get there, you'll see that everyone else did too....Large pizza (17') $2.75 (!!!). I know, I worked there in the early 70s, in my pre-used bookstore days. |
| 203375 HALL, Gus. TOWARD A PEACE TICKET IN 1968: Defeat the Forces of War and Racism. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Communist Party position piece. |
| 203377 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 203383 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $4.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 204043 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 210638 HAMPTON, Henry and Steve Fayer. VOICES OF FREEDOM: An Oral History of the Civil Rights Movement from the 1950's through the 1980's. Bantam, 1990. 692 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Further reading, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0553057340 $13.95. Companion to PBS 'Eyes on the Prize' series. |
| 208447 HANSEN, George. REAL HARD TIMES. Chicago: Adam's Apple Distributing Co., 1971. Not paginated. Printing not stated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 75 cents. Very Good+. $20. |
| 203354 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025484508 $2.95. |
| 205538 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for small bump top front. ISBN: 0025484508 $8.95. |
| 207008 HARRIS, David. GOLIATH. NY: Sidereal Press, 1970. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joan Baez. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy dings top edge where the book was dropped. The red spine title lettering is quite faded. Book is tight and pages are bright and clean throughout. $9.95. Harris' account of his journey from Stanford University student body president to federal prison at Safford, Arizona. A founder of the Draft Resistance in the 1960s, he gave over 900 speeches advocating nonviolent resistance to the war, and spent 3 years in jail for refusing induction. Intro by Joan Baez, his wife at the time. |
| 208984 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD BOOK: A Social History of the Grateful Dead. Links Books, 1973. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Extensively illustrated. Includes elusive the vinyl acetate 33-1/3 rpm Neal Cassady soundsheet. Good. Small gift inscription on the half-title page. Book is solid, but cover has light fox-like spotting, creases at the corners. Foxing on the top and fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0825630010 $45. Through the Trips Festivals, the Muir Beach Acid Test, the disastrous Carousel, the 'free' concert in France, a gathering of friends, a coming of age in California, California growin' up with the Grateful Dead. |
| 204648 HATAY, Nona. JIMI HENDRIX: Reflections and Visions. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated with warped out psychedelic Jimmy Hendrix tribute. Fine. ISBN: 0876544804 $9.95. |
| 203087 HAYES, Harold (ed). SMILING THROUGH THE APOCALYPSE: Esquire's History of the Sixties. [New edition]. Crown, 1969. 590 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bookplate and short gift inscription inside cover, light corner wrinkle rear, Very Good+. ISBN: 0517565579 $6.95. New edition with new introduction. The Viet Nam section drops Sack's 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?),' but retains Michael Herr's 'Hell Sucks,' and 'An American Atrocity' by Norman Poirer. Other articles by Mailer, Wolfe, Baldwin, Bellow, Vidal, Genet, Burroughs, Leary, Southern, Bogdanovich, Berriault, et al, on SDS, hippies, Soul, etc. |
| 203345 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1964. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the Jacket is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $4.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 202897 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 203385 HENTOFF, Nat. THE NEW EQUALITY. NY: Viking, 1964. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Nice clean Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light browning along spine and edges, price-clipped. $5.95. A deeply felt and thought out investigation into the notion of so-called equality for African Americans. |
| 210619 HERMAN, Gary and David Downing. JANE FONDA: All American Anti Heroine. Quick Fox, 1980. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Light bump top front corner else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825639441 $4.95. |
| 205001 HERSEY, John. THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. NY: Knopf, 1968. 410 pages. Printing not indicated. Probable book club, but if so clearly an overrun of the original edition (not a cheap knockoff). Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ: has bottom front flap corner clipped (either the price or book club notice). ISBN: 0394414462 $8.95. Hersey's account of an incident in the Detroit riots of 1967 when three unarmed African Americans were executed by the police who visited their motel room. |
| 208635 HILLIARD, David, & Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Little, Brown, 1993. 450 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Jacket has light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316364150 $9.95. |
| 207986 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 209597 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine. Outer edges of pages lightly age tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.95. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 205849 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941423425 $7.95. Selections form 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings. |
| 212500 HOFFMAN, Abbie. REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT. Pocket Books, 1970. First paperback edition. Very Good - slightly worn, spine a bit slanted. $14.95. As written by Free. |
| 203631 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 206996 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 205766 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $8.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 205542 HOROWITZ, David (ed.). CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR. Monthly Review, 1969. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Edited and introduced by Horowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0853451605 $11.95. Collectively of a general condemnation of American corporations, blamed for the misdirection of US foreign policy, the Cold War and its manifestations, and the huge wastage of money and resources. Includes G. William Domhoff, William Appleman Williams, Lloyd G. Gardner, David W. Eakins, Joseph D. Phillips, Charles E. Nathanson. Published in conjunction with the Bertrand Russell Foundation. This was before Horowitz became a rightwingnut screechaholic. |
| 205862 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 206094 HOROWITZ, David. HATING WHITEY And Other Progressive Causes. Spence Publishing, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 189062621X $3.95. From dishonest Lefty to dishonest RightWingNut, much in the mold of TailGunner Joe McCarthy - and a bigot to boot - now camped over on FoxNews. |
| 206099 HOROWITZ, David. WHY ISRAEL IS THE VICTIM IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LA: Center for the Study of Popular Culture, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $16.95. Shameless right-winger, red-baiter, and happy camper on FoxNews, etc., a NeoCON who has been caught out numerous times for his lousy 'research' and bald lies. |
| 204538 HOROWITZ, Irving Louis. THE STRUGGLE IS THE MESSAGE: The Organization and Ideology of the Anti-War Movement. Berkeley: The Glendessary Press, 1970. 175 pages. Trade paperback. References, Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $6.95. |
| 211158 HOSKYNS, Barney. BENEATH THE DIAMOND SKY: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, full page color and B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in dustjacket with two 2-inch tears at the corners of the die-cut square window on the jacket front else this would be Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0684841800 $9.95. |
| 203346 HUIE, William Bradford. THE KLANSMAN. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Jacket scuffed, shelfworn, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0491004400 $3.95. Novel of post-1965, in the aftermath of the Selma March, where the Klan is revived with devastating effects on white and black citizens alike. |
| 204928 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 205170 HURWITZ, Ken. MARCHING NOWHERE. NY: Norton, 1971. 216 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean. ISBN: 0393074757 $7.95. Informal firsthand account of organizing a march on Washington, the Moratorium, and other peace movement experiences. |
| 204915 INGLIS, Fred. THE CRUEL PEACE: Everyday Life and the Cold War. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 492 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear. Red felt-tip mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0465014941 $6.95. |
| 205529 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, 1971. 60 pages. No publishing date (circa 1971). Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 209221 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Small name label front endpaper. Page edges age-tanned, a few thin spine reading creases. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465031951 $5.95. |
| 203753 JANSON, Donald and Bernard Eisman. THE FAR RIGHT. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 259 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DETPW $10.95. Report on the character, activities, and background of right-wing groups in America in the late 50s and early 60s.. |
| 202495 JENNESS, Caroline. IMMEDIATE WITHDRAWAL VS. NEGOTIATIONS. Cambridge: Bring the Troops Home Now Newsletter, 1966. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. A little cover discoloration at the edges, otherwise Very Good+. $7.95. Questions and answers on which way for the antiwar movement. Published January 1966. |
| 202111 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 209754 JONES, LeRoi [Amiri Baraka]. HOME: Social Essays. NY: Apollo/Morrow, 1968. 252 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper, thin spine reading crease. Solid copy, no markings or tears. ISBN: 0880015721 $5.95. African American dramatist, small press publisher and social activist who emerged during the Beat era. 'These Weights and Measures for Vashti, Kellie and Lisa, three 20th-century foxes.' Articles written between 1960 and 1965, on being black in white racist America, African American literature, soul food, Malcolm X, Cuba, Harlem, etc. |
| 214513 JOSEPH, Peter. GOOD TIMES: An Oral History of America in the Nineteen Sixties. Morrow, 1974. 469 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. Beginning to yellow on rear panel. ISBN: 0688052401 $9.95. |
| 207167 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 203709 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $5.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 206554 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World, 1970. xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $4.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 208879 KAVANAUGH, Robert. THE GRIM GENERATION. Trident Press, 1970. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0671270583 $9.95. 'A Compassionate, Illuminating Study of the Many Masks Worn by Today's Youth'. |
| 206474 KEATING, Edward M. FREE HUEY! The True Story of the Trial of Huey P. Newton for Murder. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Garry. Much light foxing top, Very Good in Good+ dustjacket which has some scuffing and small tear top front corner, light damp puckering bottom rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0878670009 $80. Huey Newton's first trial, for murder, by one of his defense lawyers. '[T]he hair-raising story of Huey's trial - in which a brilliant defense lawyer tore into the state's 'unimpeachable' evidence to reveal the face of white racism. It is the story, too, of Huey Newton himself, and his eloquent defense of the Black Panther Party's little-known policies and goals.' Scarce. |
| 204056 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 203915 KENISTON, Kenneth. YOUTH AND DISSENT: The Rise of a New Opposition. Harcourt Brace & World, 1971. 403 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, name and small label residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down. Bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0151998906 $9.95. The emergence of a youth opposition in the 60's was a startling event. Nothing in liberal social theory led one to expect the most privileged children of the world's wealthiest nation would revolt against the society that created them. |
| 204917 KEROUAC, Jack. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. 1st Review Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0670861901 $50. |
| 202342 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 202444 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Good+ in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $3.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 208087 KLEIN, Daniel M. MAGIC TIME. Doubleday, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for remainder spray bottom, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book. Jacket has two tiny tears at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0385174527 $5.95. Novel of the madness and wonder of the '60s and the reconciliation and human comedy of the '70s. |
| 204190 KONIG, Hans. NINETEEN SIXTY-EIGHT: A Personal Report. NY: Norton, 1987. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Timeline. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket but for lightly sunstruck spine. $6.95. A year of destiny: Kennedy, Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr., and Mai Lai, forever etched in our common consciousness, told by a passionate participant. |
| 210157 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (editor) [Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, Paul Goodman]. BEYOND LEFT AND RIGHT: Radical Thought for Our Times. William Morrow / Apollo Editions, 1968. 436 pages. 1st Apollo edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Kostelanetz. Very Good+ but for tiny light bump top rear corner with light effect to the last 200 pages or so. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, the anarchist Paul Goodman, Leslie A. Fiedler, and many others. |
| 220148 KOSTELANETZ, Richard. Photographs by Raeanne Rubinstein. THE FILLMORE EAST. Recollections of Rock Theater. Schirmer / Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1995. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine boards in dust jacket with minor wear. ISBN: 002871847x $11.95. Recollections, reports, interviews, photos. |
| 207419 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1996. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. 'SIGNED by the author' and dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1888363045 $25. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 208676 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1997. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Very Good. No names or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888363444 $2.95. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 209476 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled tabloid paperback. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Nice copy with just the lightest age-tanning at the edges. $40. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like newsprint presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 211007 KUSHNER, Sam. LONG ROAD TO DELANO. International Publishers, 1975. xvi, 224 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717804240 $10.95. |
| 210773 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Vintage, 1968. 313 pages. 1st Vintage paperback issue. Translated by Peter Wiles. Chronology, index. Very Good. Couple spine reading creases, pages edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the Vietnam wars. |
| 207479 LAMB, Myrna. THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays of Women's Liberation. Pathfinder / Merit, 1971. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0873481658 $2.95. |
| 202180 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket . Jacket spine faintly sunned, tiny tear and abrasion rear panel. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Partly about an evolutionary agent whose assignment takes him to a primitive planet where he must induce chaos in outmoded gene pools. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically re-written and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 212384 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 210603 LEARY, Timothy. [Allen Ginsberg, preface ]. JAIL NOTES. Douglas Book, 1970. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Preface by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Cover has a small crack top front spine fold, bottom corner crease. Pages are bright, tight and clean, no spine creases. $125. One of Leary's scarcest titles (printed in an edition of 2500 copies). |
| 203954 LEONARD, John. THE NAKED MARTINI. NY: Dell, 1965. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Dell #6267. Very Good. Clean, with thin reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: B0006BLV10 $3.95. Shocking novel of youth in the 60's...hangin in Washington Square Park. |
| 209916 LEWIN, Ester, Women Strike For Peace. PEACE DE RESISTANCE: A Cookbook. Volume II [No. 2]. Women Strike For Peace, 1970. 147 pages. Trade paperback, white plastic comb binding. Very Good. Small gift inscription inside front cover. Light cover wear at the edges and corners. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: B000IB583U $19.95. |
| 203435 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. THE CIVIL WAR AND BLACK LIBERATION TODAY. NY: New Outlook, (1969). 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front endpaper. Light cover edge wear, Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 203453 LISTON, Robert A. DISSENT IN AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 158 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070380589 $4.95. The definition and nature of dissent in the context of revolution, boycott, new media, ballot box, the courts within an historical context. |
| 203452 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. Jacket edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 208052 LOMAX, Louis, John Howard Griffin, Dick Gregory, William Kunstler, Maxwell Geismer and others. MISSISSIPPI EYEWITNESS: The Three Civil Rights Workers - How They Were Murdered. Menlo Park: Ramparts Magazine, 1964. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, in magazine format. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Covers have light wear at the corners, tiny minor split at the bottom of the spine, a little pulling at the staples. Internally bright and clean throughout. $50. Special issue of Ramparts Magazine - investigating the now-famous murders of the Civil Rights workers Andrew Goodman, James Chaney and Michael Schwerner. |
| 208591 LOTHSTEIN, Arthur (ed.) [Situationist International, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman]. ALL WE ARE SAYING...: The Philosophy of the New Left. Capricorn Books, 1971. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. A few cover creases bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Collects pieces from the Situationist International, Tom Nairn, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman, Andre Gorz, Margaret Benston, Carlo Donolo, David Horowitz, James O'Brien, Goran Therborn, Herbert Marcuse, Ernest Mandel and Che Guevara, among others. |
| 203624 LYND, Alice. WE WON'T GO: Personal Accounts Of War Objectors. Boston: Beacon, 1968. 331 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Appendices. Sources. Name front endpaper, Very Good+. $7.95. More than 30 accounts, including David Mitchell, Gene Keyes, 'The Fort Hood Three,' Muhammad Ali, Junebug Boykin, David Gearey, David Nesmith, Martin Jezer, Captain Dale E. Noyd. Lynd was a draft counselor and staff member of Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors. |
| 208171 LYND, Staughton. THE NEW RADICALS AND 'PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY'. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1965. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small light damp spot on the fore-edge. $25. |
| 203746 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 206050 MAILER, Norman, Paul Krassner, et al. WE ACCUSE. Berkeley: Diablo, 1965. 160 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Very Good. Cover has some light minor spotting, text pages are clean and bright, no markings or creasing. $14.95. 'A powerful statement of the new political anger in America, as revealed in the speeches given at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' protest in Berkeley, California.' Early antiwar statements at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' educational protest (the largest ever in the history of the US) at UC Berkeley which attracted, at peak moments, 12,000 people; reads like a who-is-who: Paul Krassner, Mario Savio, Robert Parris, Isaac Deutcher, Felix Greene, Spock, Bertrand Russell, I.F. Stone, Norman Thomas, Dick Gregory, Paul Potter, Staughton Lynd, Dave Dellinger, Draper, etc. Scarce early piece. |
| 210946 MAILER, Norman. CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS. Dial, 1966. 400 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, with color frontispiece photo of the 'vertical city' model constructed by Mailer with Eldred Mowery, Jr. tipped in. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule chip top rear spine fold and light wear at the spine ends. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings, price intact. $9.95. Essays, poems, and stories by the socialist and novelist, on the Goldwater Convention, devastating analysis of U.S. policy in Vietnam, his views on sexual attitudes in America, and other aspects of life during the 1960s, classic interview with the 'Paris Review', etc. |
| 210375 MALCOLM X, with assistance of Alex Haley. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X. Grove, 1965. 455 pages. Book Club edition of the 10th printing; quality binding, probable print over-run of the original printing. Hardcover, gilt-stamped black cloth. Photos. Introduction by M.S. Handler, epilogue by Haley, Ossie Davis 'On Malcolm X'. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Gilt is nice and bright. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Lacks the dustjacket. $25. |
| 203814 MALCOLM X. TWO SPEECHES BY MALCOLM X. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 46 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873485912 $4.95. |
| 211269 MANZAREK, Ray. LIGHT MY FIRE: My Life With the Doors. Putnam, 1998. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright unread copy; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0399143998 $11.95. |
| 202405 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 209559 MARCUS, Greil. INVISIBLE REPUBLIC: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes. London: Picador, 1997. 286 pages. Small Trade paperback. Bibliography, discography, index. Fine-. Cover has a little light, minor scuffing. Unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. By the Situationist-oriented culture critic and author of 'Lipstick Traces, Dead Elvis, Mystery Train', etc. |
| 211456 MARCUSE, Herbert. COUNTERREVOLUTION AND REVOLT. Beacon Press, 1972. 138 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. List of Works cited. Very Good-. Cover wear and price label removal scar. Internally solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0807015334 $8.95. |
| 206747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 204987 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 210882 MAY, Ernest R. And Philip D. Zelikow (editors). THE KENNEDY TAPES: Inside the White House During the Cuban Missile Crisis. Harvard University, 1997. xv, 728 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute scrape bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0674179269 $8.95. |
| 207418 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'SIGNED by the Author'. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $11.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 208766 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. |
| 210748 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Short crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965024806 $5.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that his testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 211477 McDARRAH, Fred W., with Gloria Schoffel McDarrah and Timothy S. McDarrah. ANARCHY, PROTEST AND REBELLION and the Counterculture That Changed America. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by Fred McDarrah. Biographies. Select list of books on the 1960s. Index. Commentary by Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. Intro by Timothy McDarrah. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1560255420 $13.95. A photographic memoir of the 60s in black and white photos. As staff photographer for the 'Village Voice,' McDarrah was everywhere - and shot everything and everybody. |
| 202742 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 203466 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. Jacket edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 208382 McWHORTER, Diane. CARRY ME HOME: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution. Simon and Schuster, 2001. 701 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint touches of soil top and fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684807475 $7.95. |
| 209222 MEIER, August (editor). BLACK PROTEST IN THE SIXTIES. Trans-action / Aldine Publishers, 1970. 178 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Trans-action 'Black Experience' series. Very Good-. Light cover scuffing, faint soiling on the outside page edges. $5.95. |
| 203609 MELTZER, R. [Richard]. GULCHER: Post-Rock Cultural Pluralism in America (1649-1980). SF: Straight Arrow, 1972. 147 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Fine but for two light tiny stains outer foredge. ISBN: 0806511974 $14.95. |
| 210060 MELVILLE, Keith. COMMUNES IN THE COUNTER CULTURE: Origins, Theories, Styles of Life. William Morrow, 1972. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Good+. Light soil / foxing front endpaper, light age-browning of the page edges. Solid and tight, no names, marking or spine creasing. ISBN: 0688060269 $4.95. |
| 207650 MELVIN, Elna, et al, Council for Women's Concerns. WOMEN IN THE IVORY TOWER: A Survivhal Handbook for UK [ University of Kentucky ] Women. Council for Women's Concerns, Student Government at the University of Kentucky, no date (1971). Not paginated [25 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Good. Solid copy, internally bright and clean. Cover has much discoloring along the edges, faint minor staining bottom of the spine edge. $10. Handbook issued for incoming students, with articles regarding the inferior status of women on and off the University of Kentucky campus, with suggestions of what to expect, local places to avoid, resources, etc. Very much under the influence of the then burgeoning Women's Liberation movement with related graphics. |
| 202482 MENASHE, Louis and Ronald Radosh (editors). TEACH-INS: U.S.A.: Reports, Opinions, Documents. Praeger, 1967. 349 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, binding cracked in middle of the book and a bit tender there, otherwise Very Good. A decent serviceable reading copy of a book that seems to be difficult to find in Very Good or better condition. $1.95. Radosh's first book. |
| 210541 MEYER, Scott (edited by Molly Jay). DEADHEAD FOREVER. Running Press, 2001. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Largish Hardcover, full color throughout. Cover and interior design by Bill Jones. Near Fine. Spine sticker has 2 small pieces missing, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0762407972 $7.95. |
| 213910 MICHAELS, Lisa. SPLIT: A Counterculture Childhood. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1998. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/F. Dozen or so pages with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0395837391 $12. |
| 204918 MILES, Barry. JACK KEROUAC: King of the Beats, A Portrait. NY: Hentry Holt, 1998. 332 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 080506043X $16.95. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 205713 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211010 MILES, Barry. PEACE: 50 Years of Protest. Readers Digest, 2008. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 250+ full color photos and illustrations. Index. Foreword by Kate Hudson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lacks the Peace symbol 'window cling'. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, Price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0762108932 $14.95. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 209876 MILLER, James. FLOWERS IN THE DUSTBIN: The Rise of Rock and roll, 1947-1977. Simon and Schuster, 1999. 415 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes and Discography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket has a small tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0684808730 $11.95. |
| 204064 MILLER, Marilyn. THE BRIDGE AT SELMA. New Jersey: Silver Burdett, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. ISBN: 0382069730 $11.95. |
| 205522 MILLER, Warren. THE SIEGE OF HARLEM. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R833. Near Fine but for spine a little dark. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: B00005XW4X $4.95. Scathing fable, mid-1960s political satire: 'The story of the year Harlem seceded from the Union...'. |
| 205979 MILLER, Warren. LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL. Fawcett Crest, 1965. 176 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R793. Very Good+. $2.95. By the author of 'The Siege of Harlem'. |
| 206830 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $41. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 208291 MITCHELL, Don. THUMB TRIPPING. Little Brown, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. Novel about two pot-smoking, acid-dropping hippies and their adventures hitching the California coast in the sixties. |
| 207321 MITFORD, Jessica. THE TRIAL OF DR. SPOCK: The Reverend William Sloane Coffin, Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman, and Marcus Raskin. NY: Knopf, 1969. xii+272 pages. 1st and 2nd printing (before publication) of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good+ but for small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge. $4.95. |
| 202146 MORGAN, Al. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING. NY: Stein & Day, 1972. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Tim Gaydos. Near Fine in clean dustjacket with a few tiny closed edge tears. ISBN: 0812815033 $3.95. Novel of a news team during the 1968 protests and police riots at the Chicago Democratic National Convention. By a producer of the Today Show. |
| 211023 MORGAN, Bill. THE TYPEWRITER IS HOLY: The Complete, Uncensored History of the Beat Generation. Free Press, 2010. xxi, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1416592423 $7.95. |
| 209383 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670037966 $11.95. |
| 210420 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny coffee stain fore-edge of the last 70 pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0670037966 $8.95. |
| 205646 MORRIS, Charles. A TIME OF PASSION: America 1960-1980. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes and Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but with two small tears top front and long wrinkle. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060390239 $11.95. Turbulent and dramatic 20-year period, politics at the edge of morality; revolts and revolutions, the Vietnam War, people and ideas in vivid and often personal terms. |
| 207208 MORRISON, Jim. THE BANK OF AMERICA OF LOUISIANA. no place: Zeppelin Publishing, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light creasing on the front cover along the spine. Light bump top corner has left a small light crease to the cover and first 30 pages. No names, marks or spine creasing. $70. Story of a dead rock star returning to earth disguised as a mild minded Louisiana Banker. Uncommon title, published four years after his death. |
| 202145 MUNGO, Raymond. TROPICAL DETECTIVE STORY: The Flower Children Meet The Voodoo Chiefs. NY: Dutton, 1972. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Black boards. DJ illustrated by Roy Kuhlman. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket with a few tiny tears head of spine, tiny sticker removal scar. ISBN: 0525223282 $5.95. Novel by a former Seattle bookseller, 60s activist and cofounder of Liberation News Service, who left in 1968 to live with friends on a farm commune in Vermont. |
| 206793 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 0395205050 $9.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 202016 MUNK, Michael. THE NEW LEFT: What It Is ... Where It's Going ... What Makes it Move. NY: National Guardian, n.d. [1965]. 22 pages. Stapled softcover, oblong. Photos. 'A National Guardian Pamphlet'. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FTYG4 $13.95. Sweeping review of the emergent New Left, the groups and the issues, with numerous photos of protesters of the Vietnam War and other issues on college campuses across the country. |
| 206155 MYERSON, Michael (editor). MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: The Revolutionary Films of Cuba. NY: Grossman, 1973. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Focus on developments in the late 60's / early 70's (includes short films and documentaries). Notable for the reproductions of select film posters. |
| 204007 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 201807 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 volume box set). New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are 1st editions. In illustrated slipcase. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. 3 and 4 are Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $6.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 206753 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 201951 NICOLAUS, Martin. THE UNKNOWN MARX: The Contemporary Relevance of Marx. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [1968?]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bookstore stamp, from Fanshen Books in Seattle, rear cover, initials on front. ISBN: B0007JYOBK $4.95. Reprinted from 'New Left Review,' March-April 1968. |
| 204115 O'NEILL, William L. COMING APART: An Informal History of America in the 1960's. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971. 442 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812901908 $12.95. |
| 204111 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 201966 OPPENHEIMER, Martin. [S.D.S.]. ALIENATION OR PARTICIPATION: The Sociology of Participatory Democracy. n.p.: Students of a Democratic Society (S.D.S.), 1966. 7 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine, owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: B0007I3CUU $14.95. |
| 202592 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. Presentation copy, inscribed, 'For--, where my next was revised. My appreciation--;' and SIGNED by the Author and dated June 1982. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light fading top/bottom edges. Small dustjacket edge tear. One line library name, apparently private, inside front cover, no other library markings or paraphenalia. ISBN: 0394497392 $4.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. |
| 203270 PAINTER, Charlotte. THE FORTUNES OF LAURIE BREAUX. Boston: Little Brown, 1961. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has edge wear, a little edge scuffing and a tear in rear panel. ISBN: B0007EA1US $5.95. The author's first book. |
| 203634 PAINTER, Charlotte. THE FORTUNES OF LAURIE BREAUX. Boston: Little Brown, 1961. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small stain top page edges. Very Good- in edge worn Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy, in portective mylar. ISBN: B0007EA1US $1.95. Author's first book. |
| 204321 PARKER, Dick, Fred Goff, et al, A.S.I.A. Study Group BANK OF AMERIKA: A Second Check. No place: Full Court Press, no date [1970]. 54 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for scattered ink underlining and marginalia throughout. $14.95. Apologia for the burning of the Isla Vista branch of the Bank of America by radicals in the late 1960s. Detailed indictment of the Bank as a paradigm of capitalist America: it's role in California agribusiness and the exploitation of bracero labor; antiunion activities; it's role in the defense industry and the Vietnam War; international resistance to the bank; support for 'Big Oil' and the destruction of the environment, etc. Very scarce. |
| 207793 PAULING, Linus C. LINUS PAULING ON SCIENCE AND PEACE: The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 15 pages. Large stapled paperback. Introduction by Gunnar Jahn. Near Fine. A few touches of minor cover soil. $25. |
| 202461 PAULING, Linus C. [Franz Masreel]. FALLOUT: Today's Seven-Year Plague. NY: Mainstream Publishers, 1960. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Faint vertical crease from being folded in half, the number '12' in felt-tip ink on the cover (affecting one title letter) and again on the front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. Reprinted from the February issue of monthly magazine 'Mainstream'. Cover drawing by Franz Masreel. |
| 210812 PAULING, Linus. NO MORE WAR! (25th Anniversary edition). Dodd, Mead, 1983. vi, 304 pages. 1st printing of the 25th Anniversary edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings by Roger Hayward. Biographical sketch by Robert J. Paradowski. Near Fine. Small name blocked inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0396081576 $8.95. American chemist, geneticist, anti-nuclear and anti-war activist who lived for vitamin C. Double Nobel Prize winner &, when he came up with an alternative cure for cancer, 'madman' and 'quack.' |
| 206872 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $38. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 208175 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 202854 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1971: Autumn, Vol 2, #4. Aphra, 1971. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.96. Includes Rosellen Brown, Carol Lopate, Marilyn Hacker, Jody Aliesan. |
| 202855 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1972: Fall, Vol 3, #4. Aphra, 1972. Stapled paperback. $6.95. Incudes Margaret Atwood. |
| 202395 PERIODICAL. [Elvis Presley]. ELVIS MONTHLY. Third Series. November 1962. No. 11. Derbyshire: Albert Hand Publications, 1962. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $19.95. Publication of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. |
| 205897 PERIODICAL. [Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams]. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 5 Number 1 and 2 Special Issue 66 / 67. Detroit: New University Thought, 1967. 138 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Focus on 'Decisions for America, priorities and consequences'. Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams among others. |
| 205896 PERIODICAL. [Robert Theobald, Richard Goodman]. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 3 Number 4. Detroit: New University Thought, 1963. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small tear and chip to front cover. $7.95. Robert Theobald, Richard Goodman, et al. |
| 205898 PERIODICAL. [Tom Hayden, Eugene Feingold]. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 4 Number 1 Summer 1964. Detroit: New University Thought, 1964. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Includes Tom Hayden and Eugene Feingold, 'What Happened to Democracy'. |
| 207527 PERIODICAL. [Underground Press Syndicate Collective]. COUNTDOWN: A Subterranean Magazine. No. 3. NY: Signet / New American Library, 1970. 149+ pages, numbered in reverse. Mass Market Paperback original, 1st printing / edition. Near Fine. A couple spine creases, but still extremely tight, and feels unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 045104276X $16.95. Multimedia production of essays, information, poetry, trips, photos, etc. Pages numbered backwards (counting down...). A short-lived self-proclaimed 'subterranean' magazine, reflecting the turbulent 60s [Black Panthers, Vietnam War, underground comics, anti-Police state (Hey! Welcome to 2008!)]. This issue includes pieces on Allen Ginsberg, the Rolling Stones (pre-dinosaur manifestation!) and more. Assembled by the Underground Press Syndicate Collective. Issued June of 1970. |
| 203668 PERIODICAL. ARONOWITZ, Stanley, et al (eds.) STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Vol. 5, No. 1. Winter, 1965. NY: Studies on the Left, 1965. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Cover discoloring. Very Good. $9.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. |
| 206971 PERIODICAL. BAX, Martin, J.G. Ballard, et al (eds.). [J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman, Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney]. AMBIT 39. Stars and Stripes Special. London: Ambit, 1969. Stapled paperback, stiff white covers. Illustrated. ISSN 0002-6972. Very Good+. Faint bump top corner. $20. 'Quarterly of poems short stories drawings and criticism.' Scarce issue, includes work by Bax, Giles Gordon, Michael Benedickt, Bob Kaufman, Gary Kissick, Robert Sward, John Sladek, Mick Csaky and others. |
| 206713 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 203076 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four (Vol. 3, 4). July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary and Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 203073 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Marilyn Monroe]. FACT: Volume Two Issue Three [Vol. 2, 3]. May-June 1965. [...] Portfolio of the Most Beautiful Art From Eros... NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated cover. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for front cover has a long thin vertical removal scar down the center where something stuck was removed, affecting the Marilyn Monroe photo and type at the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $12.95. The entire issue is given over to Ralph Ginzburg, relating the true story of how this issue of his Eros magazine was suppressed. Photo portfolio includes reproductions of covers from issues of Eros and Marilyn Monroe photos by Bert Stern (there is also one on the rear cover). Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. One of the more sought-after issues, scarce. |
| 203074 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Two (Vol. 3, 2). March-April 1966. Reader's Digest is Dishonest, Ignorant, Irresponsible, John Birchite... NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Large paperback magazine, illustrated cover. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 203075 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Three (Vol. 3). May-June 1966. Dr. Spock says 'The Johnson Administration is Acting Like...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Spock cover piece, 'A Psychiatric View of the Cold War', with some reference to the Vietnam War in these regards. Guest illustrator Louis LoMonaco. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 203077 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue One (Vol. 4, 1). January-February 1967. Vietnam: A Way Out. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Cover piece by Arnold Toynbee. Guest illustrator Gerry Gersten. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 204855 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 206742 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 202750 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume 1, Issue Four. Bobby Kennedy is the most Vicious, Evil... NY: Fact, 1964. 64 pages. Large paperback. Illustrated. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, light corner bumps. Very Good. $11.95. Bimonthly magazine. July-August 1964 issue. |
| 205809 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume Two Issue Two. March-April 1965. New Evidence Proves Dag Hammarskjold Committed Suicide. NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $10.95. Cover article by Eric Norden. Includes non-related pieces by the anarchist Robert Anton Wilson ('The Messiah of Madison Avenue'). Articles include 'Divorce-American Style,' and 'Electrocution As A Spectator Sport.' Guest illustrator chas b slackman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 208297 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 201848 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (edITOR). [Pablo Picasso]. AVANT GARDE # 8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant Garde, 1969. Not paginated [about 60p]. Square quarto. Original stiff illustrated paperback. Nice Very Good copy. Corners bumped, two lower page corners creased. $7.95. Special issue entirely devoted to the erotic gravures and engravings of Pablo Picasso. |
| 208272 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 206739 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Includes supplemental CIA map (28x24-inches). Near Fine. Cover has faint trivial crease and half the Vietnam title pen-inked in. Wall map close to Fine, appears unused. $16.95. Cover Story: 'Behind the Headlines in Viet Nam' by Peter T. White. Includes supplemental CIA map, laid in to accompany the 4-page article 'New Geographic Wall Map Spotlights Strife-torn Viet Nam and Its Neighbors.' [Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.] Also, 'Alaska's Mighty Rivers of Ice'; 'The Bahamas: More of Sea Than of Land'; 'Japan's 'Sky People,' The Vanishing Ainu'. |
| 206740 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 208462 PERIODICAL. HINCKLE, Warren III and Sidney Zion (editors). [R. Crumb, cover]. SCANLAN'S MONTHLY. Volume One Number Six [1 / 6]. August 1970. NY: Scanlan's Literary House, 1970. 69 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Short thin crease top front cover corner. $70. Muckraking magazine, this issue taken up with drugs & such. Cover by R. Crumb. Articles on Bank of America, Lockheed, smuggling pot from Mexico, Gavin Arthur's 'An Astrological Guide to Charles Manson,' 'Ecology is a Racist Shuck' by Robert Christian. |
| 209507 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Che Guevara, Fidel Castro, Milton Glaser]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Volume 7, Number 1. July 27, 1968. Diary of Che Guevara. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover by Milton Glaser. Introduction by Fidel Castro. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, small mailing label bottom front. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $38. Entire issue given over to Guevara's Diary (its first appearance in the US). Encompasses his guerrilla campaign in Bolivia in 1966 until his death. Includes facsimile pages of his diary. |
| 210035 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor) [Dick Gregory, Robert Anton Wilson]. THE REALIST. No. 29, September 1961. The Realist Association, 1961. 23 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Short split bottom of the spine. Light scattered foxing along cover edges. No names, labels or markings. $17. Includes 'An impolite interview with Dick Gregory' and an article on negative thinking by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 210036 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). [Lenny Bruce]. THE REALIST. No. 35, June 1962. The Realist Association, 1962. 32 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has short crease along top fore-edge of front cover and first couple pages, and just a little smattering of light foxing in the same cover area. $20. 'The Magazine of Criminal Negligence'. Lenny Bruce bit, 'The Great Hotel Robbery'. |
| 202536 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1968. Vol. XXX No. 6. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Arthur Miller, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, 'Writers in Prison.' Henry Failie, 'Life and Death of Martin Luther King.' Maurice Cranston on Michel Foucault. Theo Sommer, 'The Easter Riots'. |
| 202537 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. July 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 1. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. D.W. Brogan, Arnold Beichman, Raymond Aron, Max Beloff, Golo Mann, Nicola Chiaromonte on 'Student Revolt.' Short story by Anna Kavan. John Weightman on Underground films. Evelyn Waugh-Randolph Churchill letters. |
| 201955 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 8. August 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Gus Hall, Henri Alleg, Richard Loring, Herbert Aptheker, Nan Sheppard. |
| 202314 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 3. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, June 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 202315 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 2. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, April 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Name stamp front cover, and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 206193 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Eugene Ionesco, Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel]. TRIQUARTERLY 5. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Five]. Fall 1966. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1966. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges age-tanned. $21. Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel, among many others. Affixed full-color printed plate of a painting by Constantin Byzantios accompanying the article by Eugene Ionesco present. |
| 206195 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 10. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Ten]. Fall 1967. Under 30 Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 232+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges lightly age-tanned. Small stain bottom of the spine. Pages clean and bright, no names markings or creases. $4.95. Daryl Hine, Jack Anderson, Louise Gluck, Joyce Carol Oates, Ron Loewinsohn, Keith Abbott, Jim Harrison, David Lunde, Tom Clark, R. J. Wilson, James Tate, Kathy Dale, among others. Danny Lyons photos. |
| 204200 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $1.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also William Gass, Anne Sexton, Grace Paley, Theodore Roszak, Louise Gluck, and Ronald Sukenick, George Denison, among others. |
| 203048 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, Robert Coover]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 11. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 240 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Couple vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0671208373 $9.95. Movement writings. Includes Sylvia Plath ('Last Words'), Allen Ginsberg (the first appearance of his 'From These States'), W. S. Merwin, James Merrill, Robert Coover, et al. |
| 205378 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Daniel Singer]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 205377 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 206738 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 133, No. 4 (April, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Near Fine. Bottom corner of cover and first few pages of ads have a faint trivial crease. $6.95. Cover Story: 'Viet Nam's Montagnards' by Howard Sochurek. Also, 'Nature's Year in Pleasant Valley' by Paul A. Zahl, 'Robert V. Fleming 1890-1967' by Melville Bell Grosvenor, 'The Netherlands: Nation at War With The Sea' by Alan Villiers and Adam Woolfitt, 'Dory on the Banks' by James H, Pickerell, and 'Hubbard Medal Awarded to Juan T. Trippe'. |
| 206741 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 134, No. 6 (December, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the supplemental wall map of Southeast Asia. $4.95. Cover Story: 'The Mekong: River of Terror and Hope' by Peter T. White and W.E. Garrett. Also: 'Williamsburg: City for All Seasons,' 'Snow Festival in Japan's Far North,' 'Reunited Jerusalem Faces its Problems,' and 'Dragon Lizards of Komodo' (TV tie-in on 'Reptiles and Amphibians'). |
| 201971 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 201810 PIERCE, Peter. ADVENTURES IN AMERICAN BOLSHEVISM, JUDICIAL DECADENCE AND SAVAGE POETRY: The Lum Lee Story. Kanona: J&C Transcripts, 1964. 81 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-communist crank, none-to-pleased with a country gone-to-hell (liberalism) either. |
| 218276 PLANER, Nigel and Terence Blacker. NEIL'S BOOK OF THE DEAD. Harmony Books, 1984. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0517559641 $24.95. |
| 203458 POLNER, Murray (ed.). WHEN CAN I COME HOME? A Debate On Amnesty for Exiles, Anti-War Prisoners and Others. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1972. 267 pages. Paperback original. Good. Ex-library copy, library number taped to spine, tape reinforced inside at cover folds and two inch tear front cover at the fold. Otherwise clean and tight. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0385051190 $4.95. Thoughtful book on sticky issues, with pieces by Gaylin, Lifton, Reston, Jr., Rusher, Steinfels, Swomley, et al. Scarce. |
| 202296 POMERANTZ, Charlotte and Howard Kaplan (eds.). THE UNSPEAKABLE WAR. NY: Labor Committee for Peace in Vietnam, n.d. [1966]. Not paginated, [32] pages. Stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 206049 POMERANTZ, Charlotte and Howard Kaplan (eds.). THE UNSPEAKABLE WAR: Dead End of a Colonial War 1940-1966. NY: Labor Committee for Peace in Vietnam, n.d. [1966]. Not paginated, [32] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Browning along the spine. $11.95. News photos and articles telling of the horror and wrong-headedness of the Vietnam war. |
| 206225 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 211243 PYNCHON, Thomas. INHERENT VICE. Penguin Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny faint wrinkles top front and rear corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1594202249 $15.95. Part noir, part psychedelic romp, private eye Doc Sportello comes, occasionally, out of a marijuana haze to watch the end of an era as free love slips away and paranoia creeps in with the L.A. fog. |
| 202014 RADICAL EDUCATION PROJECT. COPS ARE HIRED TO ENFORCE THE LAWS. Detroit: Radical Education Project, n.d. [ca. 1965]. Not paginated [5] pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front cover. $17.95. Small illustrated anti-cop pamphlet, published by the Detroit Radical Education Project and printed by movement labor at Peoples Press in San Francisco. Includes two pages anti-Vietnam War, comparing the role of cops in America to US soldiers in Vietnam, serving the rich and powerful, repressing the poor and powerless. 'The people who want freedom are all on one side of the barricades. The cops of the world are on the other.' Scarce. |
| 202789 RANDALL, Margaret (selected and translated by). THIS GREAT PEOPLE HAS SAID 'ENOUGH' AND HAS BEGUN TO MOVE: Poems From the Struggle in Latin America. SF: Peoples Press, 1972. 38 pages. 1st Edition. Stapled paperback original. Illustrated, B&W Photos. Selected and translated by Margaret Randall, with an introductory note by her. First two pages sheets printed crooked and slightly misbound, otherwise Very Good. $12.95. Published by a radical publishing group. Very scarce. |
| 203583 RASKIN, Jonah. OUT OF THE WHALE: Growing Up in the American Left, An Autobiography. NY: Links, 1974. 216 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, spine lightly faded, couple light creases bottom right cover corner, tiny corner of front endpaper clipped, one page corner turned down, otherwise tight and clean Very Good. ISBN: 0825630398 $8.95. By the son of Jewish leftists ('The Raskins were like the Rosenbergs, except that Julius and Ethel were dead and my parents were alive'), himself a lefty in the 60s and after. Includes his memories of exile in Algiers with Leary and Cleaver, and the infamous Manhattan townhouse explosion. Scarce. |
| 203930 REASKE, Christopher and Robert F. Willson, Jr. (eds.). STUDENT VOICES: One. NY: Random House, 1971. 233 pages. 1st edition. Stiff cardboard wraps original. Near Fine-. Minor wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0394312139 $9.95. Anthology of student protest writings, with cleverly conceived cover made from corrugated cardboard box material, indicating how hip the publisher was. Writings on: drugs, racism, politics, pop culture, education, ecology, etc. A definite period piece. |
| 202158 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 203108 REYNOLDS, Robert. MAGIC SYMBOLS: A Photographic Study on Graffiti. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small coffee stain outside edge, with little or no effect to photos. ISBN: 091285619X $8.95. Mostly lavish color illustrations, some reflecting the sixties. |
| 210933 RHODES, Jane. FRAMING THE BLACK PANTHERS: The Spectacular Rise of a Black Power Icon. The New Press, 2007. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. As new, unread, gift quality. ISBN: 1565849612 $17.95. |
| 210934 RHODES, Jane. FRAMING THE BLACK PANTHERS: The Spectacular Rise of a Black Power Icon. The New Press, 2007. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread, as new book, gift quality. ISBN: 1565849612 $17.95. |
| 209931 RICE, David L. (editor). THE AGITATOR: A Schism Anthology; A Collection of Diverse Opinions from America's Not-so-Popular Press. American Library Association, 1972. 430 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good+. 2 sticker removal scars front cover, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. No names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 083890114X $9.95. |
| 211149 RICHARDSON, Peter. A BOMB IN EVERY ISSUE: How the Short, Unruly Life of Ramparts Magazine Changed America. The New Press, 2009. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1595584390 $9.95. |
| 208552 ROBBINS, Mary Susannah (ed.) [Noam Chomsky, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd]. AGAINST THE VIETNAM WAR: Writings by Activists. Syracuse University, 1999. xxv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. Fine but for light bump rear bottom corner. ISBN: 0815627971 $6.95. Includes pieces by Noam Chomsky, Michael Ferber, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd and others. |
| 207831 ROMM, Ethel Grodzins and others. THE OPEN CONSPIRACY: What America's Angry Generation is Saying. Avon, 1971. 256 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, short oblong book. Profusely illustrated. Lexikons. Index. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Short essays and cartoons from the Underground Press. |
| 205128 RORABAUGH, W.J. BERKELEY AT WAR: The 1960's. Oxford, 1989. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: 0195058771 $8.95. |
| 211013 RORABAUGH, W.J. BERKELEY AT WAR: The 1960's. Oxford, 1989. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket spine is sunned, light to moderately. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195058771 $5.95. |
| 202618 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812903307 $4.95. 'A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical...'. |
| 205055 ROTHMAN, Stanley and S. Robert Lichter. ROOTS OF RADICALISM: Jews, Christians and the New Left. NY: Oxford, 1982. 466 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, tables, appendices, index. Near Fine but for some browning outside of text block in Very Good dustjacket with some light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0195031253 $13.95. |
| 205821 ROUGH TIMES STAFF [Jerome Agel, producer]. ROUGH TIMES. NY: Ballantine, 1973. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. A little darkening top cover edge, no reading creases. ISBN: 0345230591 $6.95. Therapy means change, not adjustment. Formerly 'The Radical Therapist.' Produced by Jerome Agel who did numerous other books for McLuhan, Bucky Fuller, etc. |
| 204508 RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. REBELS IN EDEN: Mass Political Violence in the United States. Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, select bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0316760811 $6.95. The underclass - not white collar - unruly, obstreperous mob of criminals, students, juvenile delinquents, Negroes, poor, and psychos who serve as a nice big lump of those lacking proper respect for lawn order. |
| 204745 RUBLOWSKY, John. THE STONED AGE: A History of Drugs in America. NY: Putnam, 1974. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. jacket spine seems a little faded, some edge wear, price clipped. ISBN: 0399113061 $25. |
| 210694 RUDD, Mark. UNDERGROUND: My Life with SDS and the Weathermen. William Morrow, 2009. x, 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-tanning (cheap paper). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0061472751 $11.95. |
| 211289 RUDD, Mark. UNDERGROUND: My Life with SDS and the Weathermen. William Morrow, 2009. x, 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0061472751 $13.95. |
| 209579 SALAR, Charles. [James Eastland, Thomas J. Dodd, et al., Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate Internal Security Subcommittee, 87th Congress]. YUGOSLAV COMMUNISM: A Critical Study of Its Socioeconomic, Legal and Political Aspects. Washington: Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1961. xii+387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Green printed covers. Tables. Extensive Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Thomas J. Dodd. Very Good. Owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper, spine has a tiny tear at the head, some wear at the bottom fold, and sunning (not affecting the print). Solid and clean; internally bright, no underlining or tears. ISBN: B0007DLJ4Q $9.95. |
| 206164 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $12.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 217025 SANTELLI, Robert. AQUARIUS RISING: The Rock Festival Years. Dell, 1980. 292 pages. Large Trade paperback. First printing. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and along spine; purple remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0440509564 $19.95. |
| 201855 SAUVAGE, Leo. [John F. Kennedy]. THE OSWALD AFFAIR: An Examination of the Contradictions and Omissions of the Warren Report. Cleveland: World, 1966. 418 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Charles Gaulkin. Good in Good dustjacket (roughly). Light tape residue front endpaper, a page corner turned down, top and fore-edge of pages have a little brown spattering (coffee?). Jackets for this book are notoriously fragile, and this is tattered along top and bottom, with small chips. Price intact. $15.95. Argues Kennedy's assassination was a conspiracy involving Dallas police, Mafia, and assorted right-wing whackos. Originally published in France, Sauvage was an American correspondent for the Paris newspaper 'Le Figaro'. Relatively scarce in the first edition. |
| 208287 SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES. Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877950547 $6.95. |
| 210226 SCADUTO, Anthony. THE BEATLES. Signet, 1968. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Signet Book T3682. Very Good+. Covers have light corner wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 209453 SCADUTO, Anthony. [Bob Dylan]. BOB DYLAN: An Intimate Biography. New American Library / Signet, 1973. 351 pages. 1st paperback printing, Mass Market paperback edition. Photos, discography, index. Near Fine. Cover has light edge wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Strips away the masks to reveal the private Dylan. The discography includes underground and bootleg tapes and records and Dylan's interview with the author. |
| 203963 SCIMECCA, Joseph and Roland Damiano. CRISIS AT ST. JOHN'S: Strike and Revolution on the Catholic Campus. NY: Random House, 1967. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQEJO $6.95. |
| 209903 SEALE, Bobby. SEIZE THE TIME: The Story of the Black Panther Party & Huey P. Newton. Vintage, 1970. xi+429 pages. 1st printing of the vintage mass market paperback edition. Very Good-. Cover wear, page edges age-tanned. Solid copy, no names or markings, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0394716493 $7.95. |
| 202457 SEIDENBAUM, Art. CONFRONTATION ON CAMPUS: Student Challenge in California. LA: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1969. vii, 150 pages. Hardback. Photos by Bill Bridges, foreword by Harry Ashmore. Touch of rubbing at corners, otherwise quite close to Fine in lightly worn dustjacket with sticker removal scar front. $14.95. California campus rebellion from San Diego to Berkeley - interviews with students on 9 California campuses. These reports originally appeared in the LA Times. Scarce. |
| 213191 SEITZ, William. ART IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: 1955-1970. Washington: Smithsonian, 1992. 250 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color or black & white photographs. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874748682 $30. |
| 207930 SELIGSON, Tom. [Nat Hentoff.]. TO BE YOUNG IN BABYLON: A Dramatic Personal Account of Teen-Age Radicals. NY: Popular Library, 1971. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Intro by Nat Hentoff. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease, text block slightly darkened by wood smoke. Bright and solid, no names, stickers or other markings. $9.95. Interviews with young Indians, blacks in Peoria, Chicanos, etc. Seligson co-edited 'The High School Revolutionaries' and in 1979 published his first novel, 'Stalking'. Parts of this book originally appeared in the paperback magazine 'Defiance'. |
| 205650 SHAPLEN, Robert. THE LOST REVOLUTION: The Story of 20 Years of Neglected Opportunities in Vietnam and America's Failure to Foster Democracy There. NY: Harper and Row, 1965. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear front and back, spine soiled. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005WAW7 $5.95. By a veteran correspondent for 'The New Yorker', and author of numerous books on SE Asia and the war in Vietnam. |
| 201934 SILBER, Irwin. THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION: A Marxist Analysis. Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled stiff softcover. Very Good++. Initials and bookstore stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B000HEELB8 $11.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Stalinist critique of the excessive expectations of the counterculture and particularly the 'leaderless' anarchist advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 203755 SILVER, Joan and Linda Gottlieb. LIMBO. NY: Viking, 1972. 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good but for short tear to rear cover board (neatly repaired) in Very Good dustjacket with closed tear rear (taped repaired inside), tiny tears at the corners. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0670429147 $2.95. Novelized version of families searching for POW's and MIA's in SE Asia. The stories of some of these women is touchingly retold in this account, based on the author's screenplay. |
| 214065 SIRACUSA, Joseph M. NEW LEFT DIPLOMATIC HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS: The American Revisionists. London: National University Publications, 1973. 138 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket but for rubbing on spine & bottom edge of front panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0804690375 $14.95. |
| 207157 SIVANANDAN, A., Georgia Jackson. FREE THE SOLEDAD BROTHERS: Jonathan Jackson 1953-1970. London: Friends of Soledad, 1975. Not paginated [9] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $75. Pamphlet focused on Jonathan Jackson's death, with interview with his mother, Georgia Jackson. |
| 209079 SMITH, Joseph C. THE DAY THE MUSIC DIED. Grove Press, 1981. 1st printing / edition. 'Review copy' with publisher's promo sheets and author photo laid in. Near Fine- in lightly used dustjacket with tiny abrasion top front corner. ISBN: 0394519515 $7.95. Novel of the rock music industry by this African American R&B musician. |
| 211148 SNYDER, Gary. PASSAGE THROUGH INDIA: An Expanded and Illustrated Edition. Shoemaker & Hoard, 2007. xiii, 136 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. B&W photos. Bibliographical notes. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Light bump top corners. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159376149X $13.95. |
| 205268 SPITZ, Bob. DYLAN: A Biography. NY: McGraw Hill, 1989. 639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070603308 $8.95. Massive volume by the author of 'Barefoot in Babylon'. |
| 201870 STAFF of the Senate Republican Policy Committee. THE WAR IN VIETNAM: The Text of the Controversial Republican White Paper. Ithaca: The Glad Day Press, nd [1967?]. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled wraps original. Appendixes. Group name stamp and a few names and phone numbers on front end paper (including Washington Senator Brock Adams), ink margin line one page, light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Issued by the small radical press which went on to print many gay works in the 70s. |
| 209529 STAFFORD, Peter. PSYCHEDELIC BABY REACHES PUBERTY. Delta, 1972. 271 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Thin binding crack prior to the title page makes this book a bit tender; 39 pages have scattered yellow hilighting; cover has a thin crease bottom front corner, light edge wear. $8.95. 'Conversations exploring the astonishing impact of psychedelics on American society.' Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Igal Roodenko, Humphry Osmond, David McReynolds, Bonnie Golightly, and many others. |
| 204091 STEPANIAN, Michael. [R. Crumb]. POT SHOTS. NY: Delta, 1972. 223 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by R. Crumb. Very Good+. $35. 'America's Foremost Dope Lawyer Exposes Civil Wrongs that Threaten Civil Rights'. |
| 205472 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. Jacket is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 203657 STONE, I.F. POLEMICS AND PROPHECIES, 1967-1970. NY: Random House, 1970. 497 pages. 1st edition. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with large damp stain rear (not affecting book), a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 039446981X $9.95. 65 of Stone's essays and articles from his Weekly and the New York Review of Books. Most deal directly with the Vietnam War or related issues during the 1967-1970 period. |
| 209907 STONE, I.F. THE BEST OF I.F. STONE. PublicAffairs, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 158648463X $7.95. |
| 207227 STONE, Robert. PRIME GREEN: Remembering the Sixties. Ecco / HarperCollins, 2007. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1st issue. 'Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060198169 $170. 1st issue, with pp. 221-222 extant (later excised). |
| 206503 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $9.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 206502 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $7.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 208196 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. SUPER GRASS GROWER'S GUIDE. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, orange covers with printed green illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink note citing the Indoor Sunshop in Seattle on front page. One page has a small stain on both sides with light effect to two words. $23. 'A Handbook for High Power Pot Farming'. |
| 216526 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 207313 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $6.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 206607 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 204887 TEODORI, Massimo. THE NEW LEFT: A Documentary History. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. 501 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology, Bibliography. Index. Good+. Reading creases along spine and light rubbing. $9.95. |
| 210627 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. Ballantine, 1981. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 30113. Spine slant, else Very Good. Spine reading creases. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0345301137 $6.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motorcycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 207923 THOMPSON, Hunter. HELL'S ANGELS: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs. Random House, 1967. 278 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, Black cloth with silver and red lettering. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny damp spot top front of text block with tiny bit of bleeding inside the front cover. Jacket is clean and bright but with small piece missing top of the spine, front panel has a vertical crease top half short closed tear bottom front fold, small tear rear panel. Price is intact. In protective mylar. $115. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 210179 THOMPSON, Hunter. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4]. Random House, 1992. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small bump bottom of the spine, light rubbing. No names, marks or tears. Bright and tight, price intact. ISBN: 0679424474 $18.95. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 210280 THOMPSON, Hunter. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4]. Ballantine Books, 1995. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Front cover crease, book is light buckle. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679424474 $5.95. |
| 203573 THORP, Roderick and Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper and Row, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny Jacket edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $4.95. Dope, drop-outs and youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 202253 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 203533 TISCHLER, Barbara L. (ed.). SIGHTS ON THE SIXTIES. Rutgers University, 1992. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Perspectives on the Sixties' series. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom corner, felt-tip mark bottom. Unread copy. ISBN: 0813517931 $2.95. |
| 204634 TROTSKY, Judith. LOVE SONGS FROM THE BOOGEYMEN. Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with couple tiny edge tears. Owner's gift inscription to author 'Karen Waring' on title page. ISBN: 0061282006 $1.95. A member of the 60s 'Silent Generation,' this film researcher had thousands of hours of news footage with a crescendo of black rage: her country is called oppressor, her protectors fascists, her moral code tyrannical; Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Sidney Poitier, Malcolm X, Muhammed Ali engage her in a spiritual dialogue in reels of film. |
| 208701 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 203903 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 203904 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 203420 UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL and Cowles ASSASSINATION: Robert F. Kennedy -- 1925-1968. NY: Cowles, 1968. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $1.95. |
| 210458 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. THE COMMUNIST-LED RIOTS AGAINST THE HOUSE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF., MAY 12-14, 1960. Report by the Committee On Un-American Activities. House of Representatives. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. October 7, 1960. Union Calendar No. 1014. House Report No. 2228. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. vii,22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp and crease bottom edge of the front cover, tiny tear foot of spine, spine lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $15.95. |
| 210459 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. MANIPULATION OF PUBLIC OPINION BY ORGANIZATIONS UNDER CONCEALED CONTROL OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY (National Assembly for Democatic Rights and Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties). Report and Hearings of the Committee on Un-American Activities House of Representatives, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session. Union Calendar No. 550. House Report No. 1282 - Part 1. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. Pages 137-217. PART 1 ONLY (of 2 parts). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out photo copies of pertinent news articles bound in by the printers. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny stain foot and part of the outer edge of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $19.95. |
| 210465 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. THE COMMUNIST-LED RIOTS AGAINST THE HOUSE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF., MAY 12-14, 1960. Report by the Committee On Un-American Activities. House of Representatives. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. October 7, 1960. Union Calendar No. 1014. House Report No. 2228. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. vii,22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, spine lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $17.95. |
| 207308 WAKEFIELD, Dan. SUPERNATION AT PEACE AND WAR: Being Certain Observations, Depositions, Testimonies, and Graffiti Gathered... Atlantic Little, Brown, 1968. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright solid book, light jacket soiling. In protective mylar. $6.95. Protest, Pacification, Patriotism in the fab 60s (during the Vietnam War) in this 'one-man fact-and-fantasy-finding tour of the most powerful nation in the world'. |
| 207546 WALLERSTEIN, Immanuel and Paul Starr (eds.). THE UNIVERSITY CRISIS READER. Volume Two: Confrontation and Counterattack. Vintage, 1971. xvii+515 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. Owners odd mark inside front cover. No markings, with just the faintest of spine stress creases and a quite tiny closed tear top rear cover. ISBN: 0394714555 $9.95. Essays by Tom Hayden, Mark Rudd, Carl Oglesby, Todd Gitlin, Staughton Lynd, Douglas Dowd, The Weatherman Statement, SDS, Bill Ayers, Tom Wicker, and much more, including many establishment figures. |
| 209564 WALTON, Richard J. COLD WAR AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION: The Foreign Policy of John F. Kennedy. Viking Press, 1972. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip mark on the front endpaper, in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 209536 WARREN, Holly George. THE ROLLING STONE BOOK OF THE BEATS: The Beat Generation & American Culture. NY: Hyperion, 1999. xi+452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Contributor biographies. Index. Near Fine but for top corners of the 1st 4 prelim pages are creased, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear head of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0786864265 $9.95. |
| 209643 WASSERMAN, Harvey. [Howard Zinn]. HARVEY WASSERMAN'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. Revised and Updated. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1988. 262 pages. 1st Four Walls printing / edition, Revised and Updated from the 1972 edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Pages beginning to brown. Very Good+. Spine is faintly faded, with a few light spine creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0941423107 $6.95. A populist history from the end of the Civil War to present times....a 'people's history', rather than the top down approach of most historians. |
| 210153 WEBER, Helen. SUMMER MOCKERY: Civil Arrest Study #336. Shorewood: Aestas Press, 1986. 108 pages. 1st printing / edition, one of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the author in 1988. Near Fine. Small thin crease top front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creasing. $24.95. On the uprising in Milwaukee's black ghetto in July, 1967. |
| 203170 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 204748 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 207754 WEISBERG, Harold (Jim Garrison). OSWALD IN NEW ORLEANS: Case of Conspiracy with the C.I.A. NY: Canyon Books, 1967. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Foreword by Jim Garrison. Very Good+. Tiny label on front cover, presumably by the publisher. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTISS $50. Said to be among the scarcer of the JFK conspiracy books and one of the more readable of this author's books. |
| 205657 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. NY: Dell, 1967. 384 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Name and date front endpaper. Clean and bright with spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $11.95. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. |
| 214870 WELLS, Tom. THE WAR WITHIN: America's Battle Over Vietnam. Berkeley: University of California, 1994. 706 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0520083679 $19.95. |
| 202184 WILLIAMS, Dennis A. CROSSOVER. NY: Summit, 1992. 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671726404 $1.95. Author's first novel, of a black man's coming of age during the late 60s and early 70s, a young Ivy Leaguer's conflict with the Black student movement. A brutal unflinching look at campus politics and race relations, intelligently shows how we got from the madness of the '70s to that of today. By the son of novelist John A. Williams. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed and Trey Ellis. |
| 218414 WILLIAMS, Paul. DAS ENERGI. Warner Books, 1973. 150 pages. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Good. A couple of scratches and a bend to back cover and a little wear along the spine. Front cover with image is good. $19.95. |
| 203959 WILLIAMS, William Appleman. THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CASTRO. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Name front end paper. Top of pages foxed oustide edge. Jacket price clipped, couple small tears and some light discoloring along the spine. ISBN: B0007F2PWY $8.95. |
| 203895 WILLS, Garry. THE SECOND CIVIL WAR: Arming for Armageddon. NY: New American Library, 1968. 169 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, jacket has small closed tear bottom front falp fold. In protective mylar. $3.95. 'Our crime is not that America is white, but that we do not even know it is. The Negro does. He knows it every time a policeman passes . . . this is two countries . . . war could arise between the two'. By a rightwing journalist. |
| 209322 Women Strike For Peace, Disarmament Committee. THE STORY OF DISARMAMENT, 1945-1963. [Second Edition]. Washington: Disarmament Committee, 1963. 96 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Originally published in July 1962, this edition brings the summaries of the Test Ban and Disarmament negotiations up to date, and further notes their relevance following the American and Russian confrontation over Cuba. |
| 210313 Women Strike For Peace, Disarmament Committee. THE GERMAN PROBLEM: Roadblock to Disarmament. Washington: Women Strike for Peace Disarmament Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Cover has light soiling and discoloring along the edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 201881 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $6.95. With new material added for this edition. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 204376 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. A tight, unread copy. ISBN: B0006COHOC $4.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Scarce. |
| 205656 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 216282 YABLONSKY, Lewis. THE HIPPIE TRIP. Pegasus Press, 1968. 268 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; surfaces with discoloration and rubbing. $25. |
| 203096 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 203097 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 202260 YOUNG, Andrew. AN EASY BURDEN: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 550 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine but for felt-tip reminder line bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060173629 $5.95. |
| 205902 YOUNG, Jean. WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. NY: Praeger, 1974. 253 pages. 5th printing. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, clean and solid throughout. Tiny tear front fold head of spine, minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000G66FUC $2.95. |
| 204367 ZIMMER, Timothy W.L. LETTERS OF A C.O. IN PRISON. Valley Forge: Judson Press, (1969). 126 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear, small corner crease. $7.95. Zimmer refused induction during the Viet Nam War. Excerpts appeared in 'Prism' magazine, Spring 1968. Scarce. |