

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186528 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 185143 ACOSTA, Oscar Zeta. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BROWN BUFFALO. Popular Library, 1972. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid book. No names, markings, creases or tears. ISBN: B00155WVWO $13.95. |
| 179833 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. NY: Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0061202002 $6.95. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 182301 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. NY: Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears foot of spine. ISBN: 0061202002 $3.95. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 183768 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 187024 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 187998 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $12.5. |
| 181767 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small spot of paint on the spine, name inside cover. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 183476 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 184045 ANDERSON, Mary Siler. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE HIPPIES?. San Pedro: R. & E. Miles, 1990. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 093681019X $19.95. |
| 184407 ANDERSON, Terry H. THE MOVEMENT AND THE SIXTIES: Protest in America from Greensboro to Wounded Knee. Oxford University, 1995. 500 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Couple tiny faint fore-edge smudges. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195074092 $13.95. |
| 181947 ANDERSON, Walt, (ed.). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $5.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 192890 ANTHONY, Gene. THE SUMMER OF LOVE: Haight-Ashbury At Its Height. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 184 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 20 color photos, profuse b/w photos. Index. VG+ Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0890872503 $45. |
| 177726 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $16.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 182291 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 183060 ARMSTRONG, Gregory (ed). PROTEST: Man Against Society. NY: Bantam, 1969. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Anthology of dissent, including Martin Luther King, Jr., Levertov, Rubin. |
| 182785 ATCHESON, Richard. WHAT THE HELL ARE THEY TRYING TO PROVE MARTHA?: A Wary Convert's Report on the New Self-Expression in America Today. NY: John Day, 1970. 213 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, tiny closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006CF8EU $10.95. By the author of 'The Bearded Lady' and writer for 'Holiday' magazine. |
| 187132 ATELIER POPULAIRE. POSTERS FROM THE REVOLUTION, Paris, May 1968: Texts and Posters. [Mai 68, Debut d'une Lutte Prolongee]. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. [24] pages of introductory material not paginated, with 96 pages of posters in color. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (folio). Very Good. Small light damp pucker of about 2/3 of the posters, growing more noticeable toward the end. Two small drop spots on the fore-edge with minimal affect to posters. Spine has two minor horizontal splits, and top/bottom have tiny splits - none of any consequence. Cover has light scattered soil and fox-like spotting otherwise solid and clean. Overall a nice decent copy; no names, marks or spine reading creases. $600. |
| 180892 AVEDON, Richard and James Baldwin. NOTHING PERSONAL. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Not paginated, about 100 pages. First UK edition. Hardback, Folio (11 x 14 inches). White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Full page black and white photographs, one double fold-out. Near Fine- but for razor thin 1-inch split head of spine, light yellowing along the spine. Slipcase slightly yellowed all-around from aging, a little soiling and signs of shelfwear here and there, light to moderate corner wear. Overall a rather nice book and slipcase combo of an uncommon, notoriously fragile book, and thus difficult to find in this condition. $295. 25 pages of text by Baldwin and some 70 photographs by Avedon, including Malcolm X, George Wallace, George Lincoln Rockwell, DAR, Dorothy Parker, and among others. Book design by marvin israel; editorial assistance by Marguerite Lamkin and David Baldwin; Engravings supervised by Emil Buhrer; printed in Lucerne, Switzerland by C.J. Bucher. Avedon's toughest book to find in nice condition. |
| 182567 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $23. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 186241 BAKER, Michael A., et al. POLICE ON CAMPUS: The Mass Police at Columbia University, Spring, 1968. New York Civil Liberties Union, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Preface by Paul Chevigny. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has creasing and small scrape top. $200. |
| 183301 BATES, Tom. RADS: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin and Its Aftermath. NY: NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names or markings, no tears. ISBN: 0060167548 $13.95. Well researched account of this bombing and a good history of the 60s and the anti-Vietnam War movement. |
| 194991 BATES, Tom. RADS: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin and its Aftermath. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 526 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for some light scuffing on rear panel. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 186310 BEATLES. KEEN, Linda. JOHN LENNON IN HEAVEN: Crossing the Borderlines of Being. Ashland: Pan Publishing, 1993. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with tiny curl bottom front corner of the cover, light minor bump top front corner affecting about 20 pages. 'Review Copy , Not For Sale' stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0963621858 $9.95. 'Contact' between the author and the long dead John Lennon in the afterlife. Yep, you betcha!. |
| 186311 BEATLES. Lancer Books. THE BEATLES UP-TO-DATE. Lancer Books, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Lancer Special 72-746. Very Good. Name along the top edge of the cover, name and address inside the cover. Top edge of the text block is dark. Bright, tight and clean. No spine creasing. $3.95. Includes a small section covering The Dave Clark Five, Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Searchers and the Mersey Sound. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186309 BEATLES. SHEFF, David. (G. Barry Golson, ed.). PLAYBOY INTERVIEWS WITH JOHN LENNON AND YOKO ONO. Playboy Press, 1981. xiv+193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Edited by G. Barry Golson. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has three minuscule spots and light signs of thumbing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0872237052 $30. Complete transcription of John's interview (nearly two thirds never previously published) just two months before he was assassinated. Includes Lennon's song-by-song analysis of his music. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186449 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $11.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 190969 BEIFUSS, John, & Jimmie Covington, Editors. I AM A MAN: Photographs of the 1968 Memphis Sanitation Strike & Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memphis: Memphis Publishing Company, 1983. 142 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Oversize (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No DJ. $80. |
| 179735 BELL, Daniel (ed.). THE RADICAL RIGHT: The New American Right, Expanded &. Updated. NY: Anchor / Doubleday 1964. 468 pages. Quality Mass Market Paperback. Spine reading creases, otherwise nice tight and clean Very Good copy. ISBN: 0385068824 $5.95. Who are the Radical right and why do extreme rightist movements keep recurring in mid-20th century America? These are the themes explored by a group of distinguished American historians, sociologists, and political scientists. |
| 186260 BELL, Daniel and Irving Kristol (eds.). CONFRONTATION: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. Basic Books, 1969. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0465013813 $14.95. |
| 179179 BERMAN, Ronald. AMERICA IN THE SIXTIES: An Intellectual History. NY: Harper Colophon, 1970. 291 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Hole punched in top front cover and first 10 pages (an old remainder house routine)otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $5.95. 'A powerful and unpleasant study of contemporary American intellectuals'. Left, right and center, both politically and culturally. Uncommon. |
| 178020 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 194027 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Thomas Lewis. TRIAL POEMS: a poet, a painter - A facsimile edition of their prison art. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good in Near Fine laminated dust jacket. DJ is taped to itself at top and bottom edges around boards. ISBN: 0807066664 $200. Beautiful book. Original poems by Berrigan handwritten over drawings by Lewis. |
| 179825 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $10.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 182178 BERTON, Pierre (ed.). VOICES FROM THE SIXTIES: 22 Views of a Revolutionary Decade. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in bright Very Good dustjacket. DJ with shelfwear at the corners, small closed edge tear top front, tiny closed tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007DYLN2 $8.5. From Ray Bradbury, Malcolm X and Lenny Bruce to Paul Anka and Phil Spector, in-depth TV interviews cover topics like the youth revolution, sexual revolution, etc. Includes interview with Marguerite Oswald. |
| 179369 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 177998 BLUM, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in DJ with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $4.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 182675 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 178050 BOTTOMORE, T.B. CRITICS OF SOCIETY: Radical Thought in North America. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D8CRO $3.95. |
| 186085 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 177396 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 177251 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: B0006C08B8 $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177252 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VBKL $8.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177707 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005VBKL $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, and others, in an effort to determine what social changes of the 60's mean to the future. Suggests America will be blacker, more feminine, more Oriental, more intuitive and more exuberant. Not bad but for the last. |
| 187241 BRAND, Stewart. THE LAST WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Portola Institute / Random House, 1971. 442 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition 3 months after original month of publication. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good. Cover has a 3/4-inch closed tear front fore-edge, 2-inch tear top rear; edgewear and spine has a thin horizontal crack, some light creasing at the corners. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. ISBN: 0394704592 $45. |
| 187244 BRAND, Stewart. WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Fall 1969. Portola Institute, 1969. 128 pages. Fall 1969. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good+. Cover has a minute tear top, long light crease bottom front and back; light edge wear. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. The glue on the order envelope has become melded to the last (order) page. ISBN: 0394704592 $50. |
| 187245 BRAND, Stewart. THE MILLENNIUM WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century. Point / HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Near Fine-. Cover has minute curl at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062511416 $14.95. |
| 182760 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 183843 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE ABORTION: An Historical Romance 1966. NY: Pocket Books, 1972. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Appears unread. Nice clean tight and bright copy with the unfortunate common sunning of the orange background on the spine. ISBN: 0671781618 $6.95. Novel of the romantic possibilities of a public library in California. Oh, sure!. |
| 186735 BRICK, Allan. THE CAMPUS PROTEST AGAINST ROTC. Peace Education Program / American Friends Service Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small spot on the cover with light minor affect to the first 5 pages. $20. |
| 184420 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 185058 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 186125 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear corner. No names or marks. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 178059 BROWN, Sam and Len Ackland. WHY ARE WE STILL IN VIETNAM?. NY: Random House, 1970. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by NYC Mayor John V. Lindsey. Very Good in Very good dustjacket. $4.95. Brown helped organize students for Eugene McCarthy and Ackland worked with IVS in Vietnam, then with the Rand Corporation. Includes articles by Jeffrey Record, D. Gareth Porter, Tran Van Dinh, Sen. George McGovern, et al. |
| 187312 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $75. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 181926 BRUCE, Lenny. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $11.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 178188 BRYAN, C.D.B. FRIENDLY FIRE. NY: Putnam, 1976. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. ISBN: 0399116885 $2.75. Account of an Iowa farm family-their grief, anger and subsequent estrangement from their community when they are investigated by the FBI when they challenge the government's claim of the circumstances of their son's death in Vietnam, and begin to protest the war (using the Army's gratuity check to place an anti-war ad in the Des Moines Register). Later the basis for a TV drama. See Pratt p118. |
| 182784 BUCKMAN, Peter. [R. Crumb, cover art]. THE LIMITS OF PROTEST. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. 288 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Robert Crumb cover art. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket edge-rubbed, price-clipped. In protective mylar. $23. Sympathetic treatment of the radical protest movement, May '68, Black Panthers, etc. Six panel R. Crumb cartoon on the front panel. Uncommon. |
| 181530 BURROUGHS, William S. THE ADDING MACHINE: Selected Poems. NY: Seaver Books, 1986. 205 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for fading around edges and light soiling. ISBN: 0805000003 $19.95. |
| 180393 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 179182 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 183053 CARMICHAEL, Stokely and Charles V. Hamilton. BLACK POWER: The Politics of Liberation in America. NY: Vintage, 1967. 198 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover wear; not pretty, but pages tight, clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0394700333 $4.95. Excellent account of the movement. Carmichael is credited with coining the term 'Black Power'. |
| 182974 CARNAHAN, Don. GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS. 2nd Edition, August 1977. St. Petersburg Beach: Sunspark Press, 1977. 69 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback, printed lime green covers. Index. Very Good. Owner bookplate inside cover, name front endpaper. $19.95. Rare. |
| 180975 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $45. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 181971 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $19.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 184413 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $33. |
| 177029 CARY, William H., Jr. MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. $11.95. Short tract arguing for international disarmament and abandonment of 'deterence' and mass violence. |
| 178008 CASTLEMAN, Harry and Walter Podrazik. THE BEATLES AGAIN. Ann Arbor: Pierian, 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. No dustjacket, as issued. Light wear along bottom edge and corners. ISBN: 0876500890 $25. Excellent reference, especially of the 'Apple' period and the solo careers. |
| 181772 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 184051 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. St. Louis: New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $30. A longtime resident of the Haight and sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote 'Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior'. |
| 182366 CHAMBERS, Bradford and RIGHT ON! An Anthology of Black Literature. NY: New American Library / Mentor, 1970. 299 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Mentor # MQ1005. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading creases. Name on first endpaper. Nice bright solid copy. $4.95. Collection of literature and nonfiction from Malcolm X, Countee Cullen, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Mari Evans, Robert Hayden, Chester Himes, Claude McKay, Richard Wright, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), W.E. B. Du Bois, Dick Gregory, Langston Hughes, Nikki Giovanni, Lorraine Hansberry and others, from colonial times to today. |
| 182822 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. NY: Penguin / Pelican, 1969. 319 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good but for 3 pages each in two articles have minor ink underling (about a sentence each page). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0140211268 $4.95. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 186284 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. Vintage, 1969. 404 pages. 1st Vintage printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright tight book with faint spine caving. Outside pages edges are lightly age-tanned. Name on front endpaper. N0 marks or spine creases. $3.75. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 183579 CITIZENS' BOARD Of Inquiry Into Hunger And Malnutrition In The United States. HUNGER USA: A Report By The Citizens' Board Of Inquiry Into Hunger And Malnutrition In The United States. Beacon Press, 1968. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Appendix. Introductory Comment by Robert F. Kennedy. Good+. Front cover has light fading and corner creases. Top corner of the first 30 pages also creased. Rear cover has light discoloring and light damp ripple. Small damp stain top margin throughout most of the book. Not a pretty copy, but a solid serviceable reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000H24K0C $7.95. Billions for war and corporate porkers - then as now - while the richest nation in the world has one of the highest infant mortality rates in the world...malnutrition, starvation. |
| 180974 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1993. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Very Good+. Binding is tight and solid. Light edgewear, small sticker removal residue. ISBN: 1898141053 $38. |
| 186741 CLEAVER, Eldridge (Minister of Information, Black Panther Party). MINISTRY OF INFORMATION BLACK PAPER. Revolution In the White Mother Country and National Liberation in the Black Colony. Presented to the Peace and Freedom Founding Convention, Richmond, California March 16, 1968. Oakland: Black Panther Party for Self-Defense, no date [circa 1968]. 4 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inch sheet folded in half. Near Fine. $35. |
| 180415 CLEAVER, Eldridge. POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. NY: Ramparts/Random House, 1968. 211 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Edited, with a lengthy intro, by Robert Scheer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tear top rear fold at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0394423232 $9.95. Includes an interview with 'Playboy'. |
| 182989 CLEAVER, Eldridge. SOUL ON ICE. NY: Ramparts/McGraw-Hill, 1968. xv,210 pages. 9th printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small, neat gift inscription on front endpaper; jacket bright and clean with a couple small closed tears, in protective mylar. ISBN: B000CPIQKE $5.95. Essays and open letters written while in Folsom prison. Intro by 'Maxwell Geismer'. |
| 186283 CLUSTER, Dick (ed.). THEY SHOULD HAVE SERVED THAT CUP OF COFFEE: 7 Radicals Remember the 60's. South End Press, 1979. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089608082X $4.75. Interviews and essays on the student movement, Vietnam anti-war movement, etc. |
| 179835 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $5.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention. |
| 180086 COLAIANNI, James. THE CATHOLIC LEFT: The Crisis of Radicalism within the Church. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. xx,232 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Donald J. Thorman. Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket but for tiny damp stain rear of dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BW4CU $6.95. |
| 178937 COLES, Robert. THE CALL OF SERVICE: A Witness to Idealism. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Small felt-tip mark top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395636477 $3.95. Insights into idealism as a deeply human impulse based on his own experiences and encounters with others also involved in the civil rights movement, human rights, working in the ghettos, with children, etc. |
| 179519 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 177002 COLTON, Larry. GOAT BROTHERS. Doubleday, 1993. 559 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 038524407X $4.95. 'The true-life American epic of five men who meet as fraternity brothers in early 60's and live out their dreams, failures, loses and betrayals of their tumultous generation'. |
| 177078 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 182337 COOPER, David. THE GRAMMAR OF LIVING. NY: Pantheon, 1974. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394491629 $6.95. 'Polemical, angry book which attacks without compromise the depersonalizing safeguards imposed on the individual by modern society'. |
| 186849 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 189979 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 178379 COYNE, John R., Jr. THE KUMQUAT STATEMENT: Anarchy in the Groves of Academe. NY: Cowles, 1970. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by William F. Buckley, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with edge wear and some fading rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0402120523 $4.95. Berkeley and the New Left movement - 'which grew up there and has spread to the rest of the country. It's about universities in general...' You get the drift, a negative appraisal of the New Left. |
| 177304 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. NY: Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 178381 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, stiff trade paperback original. Photos. Large number '23' in crayon on cover, felt tip mark bottom, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 178382 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original. Illustrated. Small punch hole one corner and sticker residue. Otherwise a Very Good+, unread copy. $6.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 186939 CROSBY, David with Carl Gottlieb. LONG TIME GONE: The Autobiography of David Crosby. Doubleday, 1988. 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear bottom rear flap corner. ISBN: 0385245300 $7.95. |
| 184345 CROWLEY, Walt [Gus Hellthaler, intro]. FOREVER BLUE MOON. Seattle: Three Fools, Inc., 2004. 63 pages. 1st printing of the revised & updated edition on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of pouring suds. Foreword by Gus Hellthaler, Backword by Patrick McRoberts. Near Fine, direct from the publisher. $14.95. Serving the masses, give me your empties, give me your thirsty, from Jack Kerouac to Tom Robbins, from Theodore Roethke to Lawrence Ferlinghetti...from commie anarchists like Stan Iverson to those too-too radical for labels [like yours truly]. |
| 184031 CROWLEY, Walt. HELIX DRAWINGS 1967-1970. Seattle: Medium Rare, 1977. Not paginated. Limited edition. Oversize stapled paperback, stiff white printed covers. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a former staff member of the Helix (turned chef), 'To Scott-- 'If you already have one of these, now you have two, Thanx so much for the fabulous anniversary dinner,' and 'Signed by the Author', 'Walt and Marie' (his wife and business partner). The introduction page includes a place for limitation numbering, which is left blank in this case. Very Good+. Light cover wear, tiny light droplet stain front cover. $250. Strips, posters and cartoons by Crowley from Seattle's legendary underground rag. 39 drawings published on the occasion of an exhibition of these and other drawings in Seattle in August 1977. A cofounder of the Helix, Walt was a social activist and critic who went on to write for the Seattle Weekly, a television commentator, publisher, author of numerous books, Seattle historian and founder of Seattle's highly popular online HistoryLink before his death in 2007. Scott White, the recipient of this nostalgic collection, died in 2006, and Walt delivered a warm humorous tribute at Scott's memorial just prior to having a cancerous larynx removed. Nice, personalized copy of this rare portfolio. |
| 184734 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 185259 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $17.5. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 187260 CRUMB, R. [Robert]. ALL NEW ZAP COMIX. Apex Novelties, 1967. Not paginated. Printing not stated (about 1970). Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 60 cents. Very Good+. Minute tear bottom of the spine fold. $45. Early reprint, first published with the publisher price of 35 cents. |
| 186898 DAIGON, Arthur and Ronald T. LaConte (eds.). DIG U.S.A. Bantam Pathfinder Books, 1970. 159 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Near Fine. Unread copy with small felt-tip mark on the lower spine, top has light wood smoke (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 181993 DAVIS, Angela, Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. NY: Third Press, 1971. 281 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition, as stated. Hardback. Foreword by Julian Bond. Cloth covers and titles very bright, book would quite close to Fine but for some foxing top and a little on the fore edge. Very Good dustjacket with the usual light scuffing, light touch of fading along the spine. A few tiny jacket tears at spine ends. ISBN: 0893880221 $34. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, et al. Davis taught at UCLA until she was kicked out for being a communism. (We call this 'freedom' in America?) Later arrested and imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in a prison escape for which she was found not guilty. She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President!. |
| 178406 DAVIS, Angela. FRAME-UP: The Opening Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972. SF: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, 1972. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Couple minuscule stains front cover. No names, markings or tears. $14.95. |
| 183708 DAVIS, Angela. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Bantam, 1978. 399 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Clean solid copy, but cover has two small chips top front edge and a vertical crease. No names or markings, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0553117955 $8.95. UCLA professor, Communist Party member, militant African American, once on the FBI's Most Wanted list. Kicked out of UCLA for being a communist ('freedom' in America), imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in George Jackson's attempted prison escape (found not guilty). She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President... |
| 184068 DEANE, Hugh. THE WAR IN VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #23'. Very Good. Spine fading, cover edges browned. ISBN: B0007ERCJG $12.95. Early socialist critique of the war in Vietnam. Foreword reprints Bertrand Russell's letter to the NY Times objecting to America's war of annihilation, it's attempt to exterminate all those in resisting the dictatorship it established in the South, its atrocities, and use of chemical warfare against the peasants, farmers and civilians. Russell's letter appeared with the NY Time's editorial attack on Russell in the same issue. The Times supported the war and only later changed its tune, like most liberals--not on principle but only because of disastrous economic and social costs. |
| 183763 DELLINGER, Dave. MORE POWER THAN WE KNOW: The People's Movement Toward Democracy. Garden City: Anchor / Doubleday, 1975. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Hardback+ dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. Lightly used jacket with light minor spine fading and tiny closed tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0385001622 $41. Memoir by a key 1960s radical and editor of 'Liberation'. |
| 184309 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 184808 DIAMOND, Stephen. WHAT THE TREES SAID: Life on a New Age Farm. Delta, 1971. 182 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. $30. 'The history of a successful communal farm, one example of how an alternative American way of life is being built, told by one of the farm's young founders'. Before milking cows, Diamond was and editor for Liberation News Service (LNS). |
| 177366 DICKSTEIN, Morris. GATES OF EDEN: American Culture in the Sixties. NY: Basic Books, 1977. 300 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos, index. Two small dustjacket edge tears, faint damp spot rear cover offsetting to jacket interior, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0465026311 $4.95. The Beat poets, the Cold War, Black history, and the influence of rock music. A sweeping look, from Allen Ginsberg to the New Journalism, Black writing, Norman Mailer, Herbert Marcuse, literature, etc. |
| 178753 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 186840 Dominican Press Society. VENEZUELA'S 'DEMOCRACY' UNDER BETANCOURT. Dominican Republic: Dominican Press Society, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Covers soiled and browned at the edges. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Collection of contemporary articles from various papers in Latin America denouncing the situation in Venezuela. |
| 186248 DRAPER, Hal. BERKELEY: The New Student Revolt. Grove Press, 1965. 246 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). An Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-103. Introduction by Mario Savio. Near Fine. Tight and bright. No names of marks, spine has light binding crease. $19.95. History of the Free Speech Movement, with first-person accounts by participants, including Savio, founder of the Berkeley FSM. |
| 183213 DUE, Tananarive and Patricia Stephens Due. FREEDOM IN THE FAMILY: A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights. NY: One World/Ballantine, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0345447336 $7.95. Paean to the movement - its struggles, its nameless foot soldiers, and its achievements. Tananarive is an award winning novelist, and married to novelist Steven Barnes. |
| 181511 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0394482913 $35. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 183680 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482913 $30. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 177077 DUTSCHKE, Rudi. THE STUDENTS AND THE REVOLUTION. Montreal: Our Generation, 1968 [?]. n.p. [8] pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Patricia Howard. Owners odd mark front, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. Speech delivered by the German anarchist in Upsala, March 7, 1968, reprinted from the London Bulletin of the Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, Autumn 1968. Students, neo-fascism, the Vietnam War, science, education, universities and related issues for those seeking an anti-authoritarian society. |
| 187089 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 177302 EDELSON, Julie. NO NEWS IS GOOD NEWS. SF: North Point, 1986. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brick red cloth. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472319 $1.95. Novel set in 70s as US troops pour into Cambodia, involving the protagonist and a political collective of anti-Vietnam War activists and the changes she goes through as she experiences sex, war, drugs, rock 'n' roll and how people affect each other's lives. |
| 181506 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Frank Browning. PRISON LIFE: A Study of the Explosive Conditions in America's Prisons. NY: Harper and Row, 1972. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 006090299X $15.95. Articles from Ramparts magazine. Includes Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier, et al. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 179035 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 181343 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Very Small light damp spot and bump top front corner area. ISBN: 0380899655 $3.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Viet Nam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. |
| 187578 EISEN, Jonathan (ed). THE AGE OF ROCK: Sounds of the American Cultural Revolution. NY: Vintage, 1969. 388 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Photos. Very Good, in edge wear with bumped corners. Previous owner name inside front cover. $5.95. Essays by well-known writers on personalities & phenomenon of the 60's. Contributors include: Joan Didion, Nat Hentoff, Ralph Gleason, Richard Farina, Richard Poirier, etc. |
| 182885 EISEN, Jonathan (ed.). TWENTY - MINUTE FANDANGOS and Forever Changes; A Rock Bazaar. NY: Vintage, 1969. x, 270 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light corner bump top with minor effect to pages. ISBN: 0394711203 $10.95. Essays spoof rock culture and parody academic styles and criticism, by well-known writers on phenoms and the biz: Robert Abrams, Susan Lewis, Richard Meltzer, Sandy Pearlman, Michael Rossman, Nick Tosches, Ian Whitcomb, and Eisen on rock, drugs, the Doors, Iggy Stooge, Andy Warhol, Jim Morrison, Janis Joplin, The Byrds, Elvis, etc. |
| 178240 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 177441 EMERSON, Thomas I. and Francis J. McNamara. DIALOGUE ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE HOUSE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 89th CONGRESS. LA: National Committee to Abolish HUAC, 1965. 56 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Erratum slip laid in. Near Fine. $14.95. Includes The petition, drafted by Alexander Meiklejohn & Thomas I. Emerson, with 2-page list of signers; McNamara (Director for HUAC) and Emerson's replies and statements from the Congressional Record; appendix, A Summary of Objections to the Hearings of HUAC Held in Chicago May 25 - 27, 1965; 5 pages of names of officers and sponsors of the National Committee to Abolish HUAC; officers included Harvey O'Connor, Harry Barnard, Carl Braden; sponsors included Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kay Boyle, John Ciardi, Babette Deutsch, Eric Bentley, H. Bruce Franklin, H. Stuart Hughes, Benjamin Spock, James Baldwin, Rockwell Kent, Denise Levertov, Ann Braden, James Jones, Eric Fromm, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, I.F. Stone, Don West, Harry Bridges, William Kunstler, Mark Lane, James Forman, Coretta King, and many others. |
| 185040 ERVIN, Lorenzo Komboa. ANARCHISM AND THE BLACK REVOLUTION and Other Essays. Philadelphia: Monkeywrench Press / Worker Self-Education Foundation of the Industrial Workers of the World, 1994. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006XM3QA $15.95. Ervin was a member of SNCC and the Black Panther Party and a member of the Marion Brothers, prisoners in the infamous Behavior Modification Unit in Illinois. In prison he was a militant advocate in helping form Anarchist Black Cross groups. More on Black Cross and its groups, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. Scarce. |
| 185134 ESFANDIARY, F.M. OPTIMISM ONE: The Emerging Radicalism. Norton, 1970. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Toni - Here's some hope at a time when hope and Optimism are still not fashionable, Warm regards' and ' Signed by the Author'. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Back of the jacket has light damp 'bubbling'. ISBN: 0393086119 $22. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 186751 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 179994 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, (1971). 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good but two pages have tiny tear top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear head and foot of spine. $10.95. By the brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 180338 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, 1971. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has tears and small piece missing top front edge. In protective mylar. $7.95. Memoirs of the former mayor of Fayette, Miss. and brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 185440 EVERS, Medgar [edited by Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MEDGAR EVERS: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches. Basic Civitas, 2005. xxiv+352 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Preface by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Intro by Manning Marable. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. Gift quality. $4.95. |
| 178527 EVERS, Mrs. Medgar, with Williams Peters. FOR US, THE LIVING. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 378 pages. Hardcover. Near fine in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear and tiny edge tear. $11.95. The wife of the slain civil rights leader tells the story of their life in Mississippi and of his assassination. |
| 186024 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 178703 FANNING, Louis A. BETRAYAL IN VIETNAM. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1976. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, map. Appendices, bibliography, index. Minor small stain top, light fading dustjacket spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0870003410 $4.95. Usual right-wing take from this right-wing publisher: it was those pino-crippled liberals made us turn tail and run. |
| 177367 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 184504 FEINBERG, Abraham L. STORM THE GATES OF JERICHO. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 344 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Allen, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting top near the spine. Jacket has a two tiny edge tears and a tiny chip bottom front edge. Internally bright and solid. $7.95. Intensely personal book, taking on the full range of issues confronting Americans and Jews in the 1960s. Rabbi Feinberg was an early anti-Vietnam War activist, denounced by neo-Fascists as 'The Red Rabbi' and the American political police (FBI) as 'The Kremlin's Number One Agent'. |
| 185708 FERNANDEZ, Benedict J. IN OPPOSITION: Images of American Dissent in the Sixties. Da Capo Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 100 B&W photographs throughout. Preface by Aryeh Neier. Very Good+. There is some black offset (rubbed off) from the inside of the black covers to each of the endpapers. Front endpaper has a short crease. A handful of tiny foxing spots top, tiny light spot on the fore-edge. Light wear at the cover corners, both covers with light edge curl. $80. |
| 178370 FORMAN, James. SAMMY YOUNGE, Jr.: The First Black College Student to Die in the Black Liberation Movement. Washington: Open Hand, 1986. 282 pages. Reprint edition, 1st thus. Trade paperback Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 094088013X $6.95. |
| 184231 FORTAS, Abe. CONCERNING DISSENT AND CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE. NY: Signet, 1968. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Signet Special Broadside #3'. Good. 5 pages have a sentence or less underlined, light damp stains inside covers, spine sunned. A reading copy. $1. Supreme Court Justice Fortas addresses the violence of the protests of the 1960s, discusses alternatives to violence when some say there was some; one wonders what it's application was to the US military invasion of South Vietnam proper might be [but that is a taboo subject among American intellectual elites determined to suppress Third World nationalist movements that threatened American strategic corporate interests]. |
| 183117 FRANK, Pierre. MAY 1968: First Phase of the French Socialist Revolution. NY: Merit, 1968(?). 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Glossary. Very Good+. 60 cents inked on corner of front endpaper and small bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0906133084 $20. The worker-student uprising of 1968 from a Trotskyist perspective. |
| 186781 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 184648 FULTON, Len (ed.). DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES. 5th Edition, 1969. With a complete listing of Underground Press Newspapers. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1969. 55 pages + underground papers and advertising matter. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Ugly 1-inch damp-burnt wood ash staining along the top edge of the front cover. Solid copy, text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0916685500 $32. |
| 180304 FUSCO, Paul (photos), and George D. Horwitz (text). LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike. NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, oversize trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. $14.95. |
| 178705 GARBO, Norman. THE MOVEMENT. NY: Morrow, (1969). 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Novel of the 60s, centering on a black student activist and a militant midwestern university protest obliterated by Phantom jets. A Vietnam War parable and a shameless attempt to cash in on the 60s student protests: like Harold Robbins-discovers-Berkeley. |
| 178813 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 187105 GARRISON, Jim. A HERITAGE OF STONE. Putnam's, 1970. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at top corners, minute tear bottom rear edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $75. |
| 177439 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 183369 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 184067 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 182369 GASKIN, Stephen. RENDERED INFAMOUS: A Book of Political Reality. Summertown: Book Publishing, 1981. 262 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for front cover bowing. Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed tear top front, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 091399040X $12.95. American history through the eyes of a former Marine in Korea, prison inmate and New Age honcho and founder of the 1,500 member 'The Farm,' who received the 1980 'Right Livelihood Award' from Stockholm. |
| 183412 GAY LIBERATION FRONT. COME OUT! Selections From the Radical Gay Liberation Newspaper. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 183473 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 177795 GERZON, Mark. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING: A Young Man Looks at Youth's Dissent. NY: Paperback Library, 1970. 320 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Notes. Four pages have tiny edge tear, not affecting text. A little minor spotting outer page edges, Very Good. $1.95. A 20-year-old Harvard senior gives his impressions: 'An honest, perceptive and finely balanced appraisal of the 60's generation while it was happening'. |
| 186750 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 184711 GINZBURG, Ralph and Warren Boroson (eds.). THE BEST OF FACT: Thirty-two Articles That Have Made History From America's Most Courageous Magazine. NY: Trident Press, 1967. xix+490 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Solid, bright book with light top soil. Jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. Great articles, such as Ginzburg's own 'The Man Who Thinks Goldwater is a Communist.' Other contributors include Benjamin Spock, Arnold, Toynbee, Reisner, Sloan Wilson, Thomas Brooks, Martin Cohen. |
| 179195 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- DJ with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 178330 GITLIN, Todd (ed.). CAMPFIRES OF THE RESISTANCE: Poetry from the Movement. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. 295 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good-. Spine reading creases and light cover scuffing all around. Two pages have a small trivial ink mark. $15.95. Includes the anarchist poets Diane DiPrima, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Goodman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, as well as many others, including Dan Georgakas, T.L. Kryss, d.a. levy, Marge Piercy, Margaret Randall, John Sinclair. A number of the poems touch on the Vietnam War along with domestic concerns. |
| 177677 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. |
| 178541 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Light vertical spine reading crease, light bump rear top. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. Has the narrative power of a fine novel and also a cogent work of historical analysis. In the first book about the Movement written by one of its leaders, Gitlin brings together seemingly diverse themes - civil rights, the Vietnam War, women's liberation, the revolution in Western culture - and shows how they came together to produce an experience unprecedented in American life. |
| 185346 GITLIN, Todd. BUSY BEING BORN. Straight Arrow Books, 1974. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Price blocked. Nice solid copy with no names, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0879320737 $12.95. Poems and musings by a New Lefty who became a professor and historian and critic of the 60s, American culture, mass media, etc. |
| 179542 GOLD, Herbert. BOHEMIA: Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067176781X $12.95. Left Bank in the 50s, Haight-Asbury in the 60s, College towns, etc. Linger with William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet, Henry Miller and others while you chew the grounds of a dark brew. |
| 178325 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $10.95. |
| 178327 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $9.95. |
| 180787 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Letter 'H' stamped front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $5.95. A Republican lawyer/politician examines how the unfettered abuse of discretion of police, prosecutors, judges and grand juries threatens individual civil liberties. |
| 177373 GOODMAN, Paul (ed.). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 551 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spotting top, otherwise Near fine in lightly used dustjacket. $15.95. Collection of stories, essays, articles, and poems on pressing social issues from 'Liberation' magazine, a pacifist magazine of the 50s-60s. Includes Camus, Muste, Kay Boyle, Dave Dellinger, Mandella, Barbara Deming, Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Williams Rustin, James Baldwin, James Farmer, Theodore Roszak, David McReynolds, Nat Hentoff, Robert Theobold, Lewis Mumford, George Dennison, William Stafford, Diane di Prima, Lawrence Lipton, Gary Snyder, Brand, et al. |
| 177459 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. NY: Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 178154 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Very Good reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 178655 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Very Good in Very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 181022 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: Political Essays. NY: Free Life, 1977. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited with intro by Taylor Stoehr. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling on back panel. DJ still remains bright and colorful. ISBN: 0914156179 $21. |
| 182000 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185081 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. NY: Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $16.5. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 186814 GOSSE, Van. THE MOVEMENTS OF THE NEW LEFT 1950-1975: A Brief History with Documents. Bedford/St. Martin's, 2005. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312133979 $11.95. |
| 176913 GOWAN, Suzanne, George Lakey, William Moyer and Richard Taylor. MOVING TOWARD A NEW SOCIETY. Philadelphia: New Society Press, 1976. 296 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0865710074 $1.95. Nonviolent activists draw on years of civil rights and peace activities to address radical social change in making America a decent place to live. |
| 184921 GRAHAM, Bill and Robert Greenfield. BILL GRAHAM PRESENTS: My Life Inside Rock and Out. NY: Doubleday, 1992. viii+568 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny wrinkle top corner, price clipped. Short neat gift inscription on half title page. Unread. ISBN: 0385240775 $35. |
| 185957 GRAHAM, Hugh Davis and Ted Robert Gurr. VIOLENCE IN AMERICA: Historical and Comparative Perspectives. Signet, 1969. 795 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light cover discoloring from fore-edge ink. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 186287 GRAVENSON, G.F. THE SWEETMEAT SAGA: The Epic Story of The Sixties. Outerbridge and Dienstfrey, 1971. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine- in Fair dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean. Jacket is heavily chipped with a 2x1-1/2 inch piece missing at the corner of the rear panel; now in protective mylar. $14.95. 'First authentic account of the notorious May 1966 Sweetmeat concert at Big Sur based on two years of research.' A nicely transparent novelized put-on about the disappearance of Pookie and Paul Sweetmeat...If no one saw what happened on TV, did anything really happen?. |
| 182519 GREGORY, Dick, with contributions by Bob Orben and Jim Sanders. WHAT'S HAPPENING?. NY: Dutton, 1965. 125 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback orignal (PBO), no hardcover issued. Photos by Jerry Yulsman. Very Good-. Solid copy, internally clean and bright, with wear to the cover. ISBN: B0007DKG6I $7.95. Combination of humor, photography and civil rights issues, by this African American comedian and civil rights activist. Gregory and supporting players in costumes with humorous captions satirizing the state of white-black relations. |
| 179078 GREGORY, Dick, with James R. McGraw. WRITE ME IN. NY: Bantam, 1968. 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Photos. Unread copy, Near Fine. $5.95. Gregory's bid for the 1968 presidency, with Mark Lane for Vice President. |
| 180856 GROGAN, Emmett. FINAL SCORE. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 292 pages. 1st edition. Advance Reading Copy, Trade paperback. Printed yellow wraps. Very Good-. Light cover wear and soil. $14.95. The Grogan of Haight-Ashbury fame, and founder of the anarchist Diggers, writes a rollickin mystery. His first mystery/novel, second and last book. His fist book was 'Ringolevio'. whenever a Digger identifies himself as 'Emmett Grogan' it means nothing, since all Diggers call themselves Emmett Grogan'. |
| 186782 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 185001 HAIG-BROWN, Alan. HELL NO, WE WON'T GO: Vietnam Draft Resisters in Canada. Raincoast Books, 1996. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Foreword by Pierre Berton. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1551920115 $6.95. |
| 180169 HAILEY, William L (ed.). THE HEDONIST: An Unconventional Guide to Seattle Entertainment. Seattle: Hedonist Publishing, 1970. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, slight soiling and light crease to cover. $8.95. A real Seattle period piece. Among the few photos is one of Jeff Dowd, of the Seattle Liberation Front (SLF), faced off against a cop (in those days better known as 'pigs'). Remember Morningtown Pizza?: 'Want a blue, pink or green one?...Come as you are - when you get there, you'll see that everyone else did too....Large pizza (17') $2.75 (!!!). I know, I worked there in the early 70s, in my pre-used bookstore days. |
| 179086 HALL, Gus. TOWARD A PEACE TICKET IN 1968: Defeat the Forces of War and Racism. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. $16.95. Communist Party position piece. |
| 179088 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 179094 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $9. Communist party perspective. |
| 180214 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 180216 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine sunned, some writing top of front cover. ISBN: B0007DPT74 $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 187261 HANSEN, George. REAL HARD TIMES. Chicago: Adam's Apple Distributing Co., 1971. Not paginated. Printing not stated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 75 cents. Very Good+. $20. |
| 179056 HARLEM DEFENSE COUNCIL. POLICE TERROR IN HARLEM. NY: Harlem Defense Council, nd [1964?]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. Outlines police and racist brutality in Harlem. The Harlem Defense Council was formed to aid victims such as the 'Harlem Six,' Bill Epton (a communist and head of the Harlem Progressive Labor Movement), etc. |
| 179054 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025484508 $4.95. |
| 182367 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for small bump top front. ISBN: 0025484508 $8.95. |
| 180285 HARRIS, David. OUR WAR: What We Did in Vietnam and What It Did to Us. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1996. 191 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812925769 $5.95. An anti-war movement leader and former student body president at Stanford U. looks back at the 60s. The most famous draft resister in the Vietnam War, with his marriage to Joan Baez, he emerged as the leading moral voice opposed to an American war that was not a mistake, but a clear and criminal case of government evil. |
| 184697 HARRIS, David. GOLIATH. NY: Sidereal Press, 1970. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joan Baez. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy dings top edge where the book was dropped. The red spine title lettering is quite faded. Book is tight and pages are bright and clean throughout. $9.95. Harris' account of his journey from Stanford University student body president to federal prison at Safford, Arizona. A founder of the Draft Resistance in the 1960s, he gave over 900 speeches advocating nonviolent resistance to the war, and spent 3 years in jail for refusing induction. Intro by Joan Baez, his wife at the time. |
| 180877 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD. Milbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 322 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Owners odd mark front cover. ISBN: 0890873003 $5.95. Study of the Grateful Dead, a followup to his previous book, 'The Dead Book'. |
| 179881 HASKINS, James and Kathleen Benson. THE 60S READER. NY: Viking Kestrel, 1988. 244 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0670806749 $4.95. |
| 181091 HATAY, Nona. JIMI HENDRIX: Reflections and Visions. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated with warped out psychedelic Jimmy Hendrix tribute. Fine. ISBN: 0876544804 $10.95. |
| 184353 HAYDEN, Robert C. [Juan Williams, Exec. producer]. EYES ON THE PRIZE: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965. A Guide to the Series. Boston: Blackside, 1987. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. A short handy reference guide to the 6-part PBS television series, with 2-page background/context, short summary and photos for each segment. |
| 178713 HAYDEN, Tom. LOVE OF POSSESSION IS A DISEASE WITH THEM. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing DJ front panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0030013011 $9.95. Washington's cover-up of the genocide in Viet Nam and its roots in American history. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 178681 HAYES, Harold (ed). SMILING THROUGH THE APOCALYPSE: Esquire's History of the Sixties. NY: Crown, 1969. 590 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, new edition with new introduction. Bookplate and short gift inscription inside cover, light corner wrinkle rear, Very Good+. ISBN: 0517565579 $6.95. The Viet Nam section drops Sack's 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?),' but retains Michael Herr's 'Hell Sucks,' and 'An American Atrocity' by Norman Poirer. Other articles by Mailer, Wolfe, Baldwin, Bellow, Vidal, Genet, Burroughs, Leary, Southern, Bogdanovich, Berriault, et al, on SDS, hippies, Soul, etc. |
| 179041 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1964). 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the DJ is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 178426 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 179103 HENTOFF, Nat. THE NEW EQUALITY. NY: Viking, 1964. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Nice clean Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light browning along spine and edges, price-clipped. ISBN: 0670001856 $9.95. A deeply felt and thought out investigation into the notion of so-called equality for African Americans. |
| 186832 HERRON, Matt, Jeannine, Matthew, and Melissa. THE VOYAGE OF AQUARIUS. Saturday Review Press / Dutton, 1974. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Inscribed, 'Happy Voyaging!' and Signed by the Author , Matt Herron. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0841503397 $9.95. A family of the 1960s movement determine a long sea voyage was needed to get them out of dull-routine, and sail off to Africa...and many life-threatening adventures. |
| 181591 HERSEY, John. THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. NY: Knopf, 1968. 410 pages. Printing not indicated. Probable book club, but if so clearly an overrun of the original edition (not a cheap knockoff). Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ: has bottom front flap corner clipped (either the price or book club notice). ISBN: 0394414462 $8.95. Hersey's account of an incident in the Detroit riots of 1967 when three unarmed African Americans were executed by the police who visited their motel room. |
| 187103 HERSH, Seymour. MY LAI 4: A Report on the Massacre and Its Aftermath. Random House, 1970. xii+210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. A pristine, crisp copy, appears unread. $75. Based on interviews with nearly 50 members of Charlie company, Hersh reconstructs the massacre and how it happened. |
| 181594 HERZ, Alice [Shingo Shibata, ed.]. PHOENIX: Letters and Documents of Alice Herz; The Thought and Practice of a Modern-day Martyr. Amsterdam: B.R. Grunner, 1976. 216pp + plates. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange covers. Appendices. Includes prefaces by John Somerville to the Japanese edition and the American edition. Very Good+ but for cover soil rear. Interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 9060320271 $75. Herz, an 82 year old pacifist, chose 'the flaming death of the Buddhists,' immolating herself on a Detroit street corner to protest Vietnam War in 1965. Part 3 of the book includes several pieces about Alice Herz by different authors. Appendices collect global reactions to her death, and songs and poetry. |
| 181311 HILLIARD, David and Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Boston: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1993. 450 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight copy. ISBN: 0316364215 $5.95. |
| 186413 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 182529 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Very Good+. Felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0399505032 $4.95. Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 182849 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941423271 $8.95. Selections form 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings. |
| 183009 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Clean and bright, no names, marks or cover creasing. ISBN: 0399505032 $5.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 184562 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Good. Wear at the cover corners, front panel has corner creases. Letters stamped on the top. Internally solid and bright. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0399505032 $2.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 185686 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Fine but for just the faintest of damp rippling along the top edge of some pages, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, markings creases or tears - handsome and tight. Unread copy. ISBN: 0941423271 $11.95. Selections from Steal This Book and other early books, with a section of new writings from 1981-1988. This hardcover edition was apparently produced in a small printing. |
| 188653 HOFFMAN, Abbie. REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT. New York: Pocket Books, 1970. First paperback edition. Very Good - slightly worn, spine a bit slanted. $14.95. As written by Free. |
| 179521 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 184680 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 182731 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 182694 HOFFMAN, Paul. MORATORIUM: An American Protest. NY: Tower Public Affairs Book, 1970. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Tower # T-095-10. Very Good. Bit darkened spine and top. Front endpaper has two small tears. No spine creases. ISBN: B000BDE3XQ $7.95. Story of the massive 1968 peace protests of October 15 and November 15 by a political reporter. Reveals the behind-the-scenes wrangling in the Administration and in the peace movement. 'This is the definitive study of America's greatest political protest'. Scarce. |
| 182373 HOROWITZ, David (ed.). CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR. Monthly Review, 1969. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Edited and introduced by Horowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0853451605 $11.95. Collectively of a general condemnation of American corporations, blamed for the misdirection of US foreign policy, the Cold War and its manifestations, and the huge wastage of money and resources. Includes G. William Domhoff, William Appleman Williams, Lloyd G. Gardner, David W. Eakins, Joseph D. Phillips, Charles E. Nathanson. Published in conjunction with the Bertrand Russell Foundation. This was before Horowitz became a rightwingnut screechaholic. |
| 179106 HOROWITZ, David. EMPIRE AND REVOLUTION: A Radical Interpretation of Contemporary History. NY: Random House, 1969. 174 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394708563 $7.95. Comprehensive reinterpretation of the Marxist world from a New Left perspective. Traces the roots of the ideological struggle between the capitalist and socialist worlds back to the Bolshevik's in Russia in 1917, and what has happened since. |
| 182867 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 183249 HOROWITZ, David. HATING WHITEY And Other Progressive Causes. Spence Publishing, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 189062621X $4.95. From dishonest Lefty to dishonest RightWingNut, much in the mold of TailGunner Joe McCarthy - and a bigot to boot - now camped over on FoxNews. |
| 183260 HOROWITZ, David. WHY ISRAEL IS THE VICTIM IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LA: Center for the Study of Popular Culture, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $21. Shameless right-winger, red-baiter, and happy camper on FoxNews, etc., a NeoCON who has been caught out numerous times for his lousy 'research' and bald lies. |
| 180890 HOROWITZ, Irving Louis. THE STRUGGLE IS THE MESSAGE: The Organization and Ideology of the Anti-War Movement. Berkeley: The Glendessary Press, 1970. 175 pages. Trade paperback. References, Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $7.95. |
| 179042 HUIE, William Bradford. THE KLANSMAN. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. DJ scuffed, shelfworn, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0491004400 $5.95. Novel of post-1965, in the aftermath of the Selma March, where the Klan is revived with devastating effects on white and black citizens alike. |
| 181483 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 181845 HURWITZ, Ken. MARCHING NOWHERE. NY: Norton, 1971. 216 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean. ISBN: 0393074757 $9.95. Informal firsthand account of organizing a march on Washington, the Moratorium, and other peace movement experiences. |
| 181466 INGLIS, Fred. THE CRUEL PEACE: Everyday Life and the Cold War. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 492 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear. Red felt-tip mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0465014941 $6.95. |
| 182356 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 179739 JANSON, Donald and Bernard Eisman. THE FAR RIGHT. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 259 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DETPW $12.95. Report on the character, activities, and background of right-wing groups in America in the late 50s and early 60s.. |
| 177805 JENNESS, Caroline. IMMEDIATE WITHDRAWAL VS. NEGOTIATIONS. Cambridge: Bring the Troops Home Now Newsletter, 1966. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. A little cover discoloration at the edges, otherwise Very Good+. $7.95. Questions and answers on which way for the antiwar movement. Published January 1966. |
| 177282 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 179121 JIMENEZ, Janey, as told to Ted Berkman. [Patty Hearst ]. MY PRISONER. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews & McMeel, 1977. 195 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A few closed edge tears to the jacket. ISBN: 0836207394 $1. A deputy US Marshall who guarded Patty Hearst 'shares the secrets of an heiress in captivity'. |
| 191057 JOSEPH, Peter. GOOD TIMES: An Oral History of America in the Nineteen Sixties. NY: Morrow, 1974. 469 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. Beginning to yellow on rear panel. ISBN: 0688052401 $9.95. |
| 184922 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 179663 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $7.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 186525 KAMSTRA, Jerry. THE FRISCO KID. Harper and Row, 1975. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear corner, two minuscule tears at the top. ISBN: 006012251X $14.95. Bohemian life and the Beat scene in San Francisco's North Beach. Fictional autobiography - 'A far-out novel of friends and lovers at the edge of America' - based on Kamstra's experiences during the late 50s/early 60s. By the author of Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler . |
| 183019 KANE, Ted. THE PERSUASIVE IMAGE: How a Portraitist and Story Teller Illuminates Our Changing Culture. NY: Alskog / Thomas Crowell, 1975. 96 pages. First Edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout with period photographs, about 75 in color and some b/w. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top edge of DJ has small bump near the spine. Book has light shelf rubbing at the bottom corners. ISBN: 0690007833 $12.95. Overview of Kane's work, mostly socially engaged, including fashion, nudes, interpreting history and influencing change. Includes a complete technical section. A volume in the 'Masters of Contemporary Photography' series. |
| 178752 KAPLAN, John and Jon R. Waltz. THE TRIAL OF JACK RUBY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 392 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Outside edges of pages tanned, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for price clipped, a couple small closed jacket tears. In protective mylar. $13.95. 'A classic study of courtroom strategies'. |
| 183971 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World (1970). xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $6.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 183846 KEATING, Edward M. FREE HUEY! The True Story of the Trial of Huey P. Newton for Murder. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Garry. Would be Near Fine but for much light foxing top, in Good+ dustjacket which has some scuffing and small tear top front corner, light damp puckering bottom rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0878670009 $100. Huey Newton's first trial, for murder, by one of his defense lawyers. '[T]he hair-raising story of Huey's trial - in which a brilliant defense lawyer tore into the state's 'unimpeachable' evidence to reveal the face of white racism. It is the story, too, of Huey Newton himself, and his eloquent defense of the Black Panther Party's little-known policies and goals.' Scarce. |
| 184219 KEATING, Edward M. THE SCANDAL OF SILENCE. Random House, 1965. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for heavy sunning along the top cover edges. Dustjacket is Very Good+, price clipped, in protective mylar. A nice solid copy with no names, markings or tears. $11.95. 'A layman's powerful critique of the Catholic Church in America,' particularly as it has developed and exists institutionally in this country. This is, of course, prior to the contemporary massive scandals of priests and monks in the US buggering young boys in their flock. Keating was editor-in-chief of 'Ramparts' magazine, which he founded in 1961. This is his first book. |
| 180228 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 185775 KEMPTON, Murray. THE BRIAR PATCH: The People of the State of New York v. Lumumba Shakur et al. Dutton, 1973. 282 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for fading of the top and bottom of the cover, in Fine- dustjacket. A handsome copy, bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket in mylar protector. Appears unread. ISBN: 0525070893 $14.95. 100 cops were sent out, in a 1969 raid, to capture 19 people, many of them Black Panthers. Kempton, a former New Republic editor, reviews the various contending forces with 'an eye like a quarter-inch drill'. |
| 180022 KENISTON, Kenneth. YOUTH AND DISSENT: The Rise of a New Opposition. NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1971. 403 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, name and small label residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down. Bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0151998906 $9.95. The emergence of a youth opposition in the 60's was a startling event. Nothing in liberal social theory led one to expect the most privileged children of the world's wealthiest nation would revolt against the society that created them. |
| 181468 KEROUAC, Jack. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. 1st Review Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0670861901 $50. |
| 182913 KESEY, Ken. THE FURTHER INQUIRY. NY: Viking, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Lavishly photo illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831743 $21. Multicolored/multihued graphic book as colorful as the Merry Prankster's bus itself. Details the 1964 bus trip, made famous in Tom Wolfe's best-selling 'Electric Kool-Aid Test,' with many never-before published photos by Ron Bevirt, images from Ginsberg's collection and verbatim transcripts of key episodes (including Neal Cassady monologues). |
| 177588 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 177733 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. NY: Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Very Good- in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $11.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 186530 KING, Ivan. THE CENTRAL AREA MOTIVATION PROGRAM: A Brief History of a Community in Action. Seattle: Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP), 1990. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $45. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 176920 KINNEY, Jean. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: The Short Life of Willy Wolfe. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Remainder mark bottom, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671228579 $7.95. Biography of a member of the Symbonese Liberation Army, known as 'Cujo'. The SLA had kidnapped Patricia Hearst and claimed credit for the killing of Oakland School Superintendent Marcus Foster. Wolfe was one of five killed in a shoot out resulting in the cops burning their Watts house to the ground with them in it. Hearst mourned his death, calling him 'the gentlest, most beautiful man I've ever known'. |
| 186544 KLARE, Michael T. WAR WITHOUT END: American Planning for the Next Vietnams. Vintage Books, 1972. 464 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Appendixes, research guide and bibliography, index. Foreword by Gabriel Kolko. Very Good+. Faint spine reading creases, thin crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0394717643 $4.5. Heavily documented and researched study, drawing on government and military documents - of academic mercenaries developing new counter-insurgency methods, development of sophisticated electronic battlefields for a more manageable system of death and destruction, intervention mobility, military funded research bodies and planned future commitments in Asia. Klare was a staff member of the North American Congress on Latin America (NACLA). |
| 186591 KLEIN, Daniel M. MAGIC TIME. Doubleday, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for remainder spray bottom, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book. Jacket has two tiny tears at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0385174527 $6.95. Novel of the madness and wonder of the '60s and the reconciliation and human comedy of the '70s. |
| 180419 KONIG, Hans. NINETEEN SIXTY-EIGHT: A Personal Report. NY: Norton, 1987. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Timeline. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket but for lightly sunstruck spine. $6.95. A year of destiny: Kennedy, Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr., and Mai Lai, forever etched in our common consciousness, told by a passionate participant. |
| 180818 KRASSNER, Paul. CONFESSIONS OF A RAVING UNCONFINED NUT: Misadventures in the Counter-Culture. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in fine- dustjacket (lightly rubbed). ISBN: 0671677705 $14.95. The publisher of The Realist and one of the founders of the underground publishing movement reflects on his long strange trip. |
| 185351 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1996. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. 'Signed by the author' and dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1888363045 $35. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 186047 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large newsprint paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Nice copy with just the lightest touches of cover soil. $32. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [& Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 185455 LAMB, Myrna. THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays of Women's Liberation. Pathfinder / Merit, 1971. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 087348164X $3.5. |
| 178145 LARSEN, Ernest. NOT A THROUGH STREET. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 225 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. ISBN: 0394622480 $1. Emma Hobart mystery. Feminist taxi driver and sleuth, here trying to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a college student just before an anti-war demonstration. Larsen was editor of the film journal 'Jump Cut' in the early 80s. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award in 1981. |
| 177382 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with abrasion along one edge, tiny tear and abrasion rear panel. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Partly about an evolutionary agent whose assignment takes him to a primitive planet where he must induce chaos in outmoded gene pools. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically re-written and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 177730 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in bright Near Fine dustjacket with two tiny edge tears, thin vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0941404765 $9.95. Leary's only novel, written while he was in jail in 1975. First published by Joanna Leary (his wife), it uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. |
| 182959 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for small minor damp effect top page edges first 40 pages (no staining, just a little soft pucker), in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear top front edge and tear corner at the flap, light sunning of the spine. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically rewritten and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 188524 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 180082 LEONARD, John. THE NAKED MARTINI. NY: Dell, 1965. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Dell #6267. Very Good. Clean, with thin reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: B0006BLV10 $3.95. Shocking novel of youth in the 60's...hangin in Washington Square Park. |
| 185145 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 185567 LEVINE, Mark L., et al (eds.). THE TALES OF HOFFMAN. Bantam Books, 1970. xxvi+286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of on-the-scene sketches. Appendix. Introduction by Dwight Macdonald. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. No names or marks. Light cover crease bottom front, tiny nick bottom rear edge, faint spine reading crease. Faint minor damp stain fore-edge of the first few pages. $3.5. A documentary of courtroom confrontations from the Trial of the Chicago 8 (quickly became the Chicago 7). |
| 179174 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. THE CIVIL WAR AND BLACK LIBERATION TODAY. NY: New Outlook, (1969). 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front endpaper. Light cover edge wear, Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 179175 LIGHTFOOT, Claude. BLACK POWER AND LIBERATION: A Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Speech delivered to the National Conference of the Communist Party Oct 14-15, 1967 by the head of the Party's Negro Affairs Department. |
| 179348 LIPSET, Seymour Martin and Sheldon S. Wolin (eds.). THE BERKELEY STUDENT REVOLT: Facts & Interpretations . Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1965. 585 pages. Small quality Mass Market Paperback original (PBO), 1st edition. Spine a little darkened, light minor bump top corner, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0007I54FQ $6.95. The Berkeley Free Speech Movement (FSM) examined in-depth in this anthology of essays ranging the political spectrum, from Clark Kerr to the Progressive Labor Movement, Nathan Glazer, Philip Selznick, Mario Savio, et al. It was here that the seeds of the later 60s rebellion were laid on campus. |
| 179203 LISTON, Robert A. DISSENT IN AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 158 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070380589 $4.95. The definition and nature of dissent in the context of revolution, boycott, new media, ballot box, the courts within an historical context. |
| 179202 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. DJ edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 186531 LOMAX, Louis, John Howard Griffin, Dick Gregory, William Kunstler, Maxwell Geismer and others. MISSISSIPPI EYEWITNESS: The Three Civil Rights Workers - How They Were Murdered. Menlo Park: Ramparts Magazine, 1964. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, in magazine format. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Covers have light wear at the corners, tiny minor split at the bottom of the spine, a little pulling at the staples. Internally bright and clean throughout. $50. Special issue of Ramparts Magazine - investigating the now-famous murders of the Civil Rights workers Andrew Goodman, James Chaney and Michael Schwerner. |
| 187479 LOTHSTEIN, Arthur (ed.) [Situationist International, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman]. ALL WE ARE SAYING...: The Philosophy of the New Left. Capricorn Books, 1971. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. A few cover creases bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Collects pieces from the Situationist International, Tom Nairn, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman, Andre Gorz, Margaret Benston, Carlo Donolo, David Horowitz, James O'Brien, Goran Therborn, Herbert Marcuse, Ernest Mandel and Che Guevara, among others. |
| 183208 LUCE, Phillip Abbott. ROAD TO REVOLUTION: Communist Guerilla Warfare in the USA. San Diego: Viewpoint, 1967. 174 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition (same year of publication). Mass Market paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Tiny touch of discolor top, thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. Bright, clean and tight, no names, markings. $2.95. By a former Communist Party member and radical who once edited the Progressive Labor magazine who now sensationally determines to expose their intentions, Reader's Digest style: 'Negro Ghettos,' 'Riots and Terror in American Cities' - eatcher heart out Geraldo Rivera!. |
| 179514 LYND, Alice. WE WON'T GO: Personal Accounts Of War Objectors. Boston: Beacon, 1968. 331 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Appendices. Sources. Name front endpaper, Very Good+. $7.95. More than 30 accounts, including David Mitchell, Gene Keyes, 'The Fort Hood Three,' Muhammad Ali, Junebug Boykin, David Gearey, David Nesmith, Martin Jezer, Captain Dale E. Noyd. Lynd was a draft counselor and staff member of Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors. |
| 179889 LYND, Staughton and Thomas Hayden. THE OTHER SIDE. New American Library, 1966. 204 pages. 1st Signet Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet #Q3194. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover, minuscule bump top corner, an apparently unread copy. $2.95. Account of a trip by two radical authors to North Viet Nam in 1965 plus their criticism of U.S. |
| 186734 LYND, Staughton. THE NEW RADICALS AND 'PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY'. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1965. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small light damp spot on the fore-edge. $25. |
| 179729 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 183164 MAILER, Norman, Paul Krassner, et al. WE ACCUSE. Berkeley: Diablo, 1965. 160 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Very Good. Cover has some light minor spotting, text pages are clean and bright, no markings or creasing. $14.95. 'A powerful statement of the new political anger in America, as revealed in the speeches given at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' protest in Berkeley, California.' Early antiwar statements at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' educational protest (the largest ever in the history of the US) at UC Berkeley which attracted, at peak moments, 12,000 people; reads like a who-is-who: Paul Krassner, Mario Savio, Robert Parris, Isaac Deutcher, Felix Greene, Spock, Bertrand Russell, I.F. Stone, Norman Thomas, Dick Gregory, Paul Potter, Staughton Lynd, Dave Dellinger, Draper, etc. Scarce early piece. |
| 179848 MALCOLM X. TWO SPEECHES BY MALCOLM X. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 46 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873485912 $5.95. |
| 184706 MALCOLM X. FEBRUARY 1965: The Final Speeches. NY: Pathfinder, 1992. 293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Malcolm X Speeches and Writings' series. Fine-. No marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873487494 $12.95. First in a series of books to collect, in chronological order, Malcolm X's major speeches and writings. |
| 186194 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 180554 MANN, Robert. THE WALLS OF JERICHO: Lyndon Johnson, Hubert Humphrey, Richard Russell, and the Struggle for Civil Rights. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 609 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical references and index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom, small smudge foredge bottom. ISBN: 0151000654 $5.95. |
| 177675 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 179325 MARCUSE, Herbert. AN ESSAY ON LIBERATION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 91 pages. Printing not stated. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light stain rear cover. $5.95. |
| 184290 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 187122 MARTIN, George R.R. THE ARMAGEDDON RAG. Poseidon Press, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a few minute tears top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671475266 $19.95. High praise on jacket blurbs: 'This is the best novel concerning the American pop music culture in the 60s I've read.' - Stephen King. 'A wild, melodramatic hallucinatory voyage through the last two decades. Beautifully written.' - Timothy Leary. 'What a story, full of nostalgia and endless excitement for everyone! It's taut, tense, moves like lightning...' - Tony Hillerman. |
| 187123 MARTIN, George R.R. FEVRE DREAM. Poseidon Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Barron Storey. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Keep your steam up' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a couple minute tears top of the spine, small closed tear bottom front near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067145577X $45. Vampire novel set on a steamboat. World Fantasy nominee for Best Novel. |
| 181573 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 183049 McADAM, Doug. FREEDOM SUMMER. NY: Oxford, 1988. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195043677 $15.95. The Civil Rights movement of 1964, when over 1,000 volunteers headed to Mississippi to register black voters, bold in the face of taunts, beatings and death. Within two months 4 are dead, 80 beaten, 1,000 arrested, 67 churches, homes and businesses burned or bombed. An in-depth look at the young men and women who risked their lives in the Land of Freedom and Equality. |
| 179473 McCARTHY, Eugene J. THE YEAR OF THE PEOPLE. Doubleday, 1969. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. DJ illustrated by Ben Shahn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very bright cover, but the book shows age, binding glue showing some browning along the gutters of the pastedown sheets. Jacket tanning at the extremities, small edge tear. ISBN: 0999183591 $1.95. By the 'anti-Vietnam War' Senator and 'populist 'presidential candidate who scared the beejeesus out of Johnson and company. An opportunist, his strong showings in primaries convinced other opportunists like Robert Kennedy to get with it. Recounts his campaign. McCarthy disappeared after failing to get nominated. |
| 185348 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine.- Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 178207 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 186131 McGREGOR, Craig (ed.). BOB DYLAN: The Early Years - A Retrospective. Da Capo, 1990. xii, 407 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. New Preface by Nat Hentoff. Near Fine. Short light felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0306804166 $5.95. Comprehensive collection of essays devoted to Dylan by Robert Shelton, Nat Hentoff, Ralph J. Gleason, Lillian Roxon, Nick Cohn, Robert Christgau and others - including A.J. Weberman's legendary piece on digging through Dylan's garbage. |
| 177982 McMILLAN, George. THE MAKING OF AN ASSASSIN: The Life of James Earl Ray. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. Small minor binding crack starting, in dustjacket with small tears and edge chips. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0316562416 $4.95. |
| 179783 McQUAID, Kim. THE ANXIOUS YEARS. NY: Basic Books, 1989. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Minuscule stain top, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket with faint spine fading. ISBN: 0465003893 $5.95. Unsentimental history that confronts the institutional failures, political evasions, and constitutional crises of America's 'time of troubles'. Links Tet, Chicago, and Watergate as landmarks of a single military, social, and political disaster. |
| 179221 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. DJ edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 187118 McWHORTER, Diane. CARRY ME HOME: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution. Simon and Schuster, 2001. 701 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint touches of soil top and fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684807475 $7.95. |
| 192233 MELTZER, David. ORF. NY: Masquerade, 1993. 175 pp. First thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 1563331101 $19.95. |
| 179482 MELTZER, R. [Richard]. GULCHER: Post-Rock Cultural Pluralism in America (1649-1980). SF: Straight Arrow, 1972. 147 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Fine but for two light tiny stains outer foredge. ISBN: 0806511974 $14.95. |
| 185764 MELVIN, Elna, et al, Council for Women's Concerns. WOMEN IN THE IVORY TOWER: A Survival Handbook for UK [ University of Kentucky ] Women. Council for Women's Concerns, Student Government at the University of Kentucky, no date (1971). Not paginated [25 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Good. Solid copy, internally bright and clean. Cover has much discoloring along the edges, faint minor staining bottom of the spine edge. $10. Handbook issued for incoming students, with articles regarding the inferior status of women on and off the University of Kentucky campus, with suggestions of what to expect, local places to avoid, resources, etc. Very much under the influence of the then burgeoning Women's Liberation movement with related graphics. |
| 177789 MENASHE, Louis and Ronald Radosh (eds.). TEACH-INS: U.S.A.: Reports, Opinions, Documents. NY: Praeger, 1967. 349 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, binding cracked in middle of the book and a bit tender there, otherwise Very Good. A decent serviceable reading copy of a book that seems to be difficult to find in Very Good or better condition. $3.95. Radosh's first book. |
| 190279 MICHAELS, Lisa. SPLIT: A Counterculture Childhood. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1998. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/F. Dozen or so pages with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0395837391 $12. |
| 181211 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 181469 MILES, Barry. JACK KEROUAC: King of the Beats, A Portrait. NY: Hentry Holt, 1998. 332 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 080506043X $16.95. |
| 182647 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 182648 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 187863 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG, A Biography. NY: Harper, 1990. 588 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good. Some creasing back cover. Light browning of edges of text pages. ISBN: 0060973439 $26.95. |
| 184466 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 180240 MILLER, Marilyn. THE BRIDGE AT SELMA. New Jersey: Silver Burdett, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. ISBN: 0382069730 $11.95. |
| 182343 MILLER, Warren. THE SIEGE OF HARLEM. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R833. Near Fine but for spine a little dark. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: B00005XW4X $4.95. Scathing fable, mid-1960s political satire: 'The story of the year Harlem seceded from the Union...'. |
| 183058 MILLER, Warren. LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL. NY: Fawcett Crest, 1965. 176 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R793. Very Good+. $3.95. By the author of 'The Siege of Harlem'. |
| 184429 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $45. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 186950 MITCHELL, Don. THUMB TRIPPING. Little Brown, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. Novel about two pot-smoking, acid-dropping hippies and their adventures hitching the California coast in the sixties. |
| 185180 MITFORD, Jessica. THE TRIAL OF DR. SPOCK: The Reverend William Sloane Coffin, Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman, and Marcus Raskin. NY: Knopf, 1969. xii+272 pages. 1st & 2nd printing (before publication) of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good+ but for small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge. $4.95. |
| 177335 MORGAN, Al. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING. NY: Stein & Day, 1972. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Tim Gaydos. Near Fine in clean dustjacket with a few tiny closed edge tears. ISBN: 0812815033 $3.95. Novel of a news team during the 1968 protests and police riots at the Chicago Democratic National Convention. By a producer of the Today Show. |
| 182541 MORRIS, Charles. A TIME OF PASSION: America 1960-1980. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes and Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ clean and bright but with two small tears top front and long wrinkle. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060390239 $14.95. Turbulent and dramatic 20-year period, politics at the edge of morality; revolts and revolutions, the Vietnam War, people and ideas in vivid and often personal terms. |
| 187593 MORRIS, Marjorie, & Don Sauers. AND/OR: Antonyms for Our Age. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 95 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Very Good. Edge worn, price-blocked, small water stain, previous owner inscription on front endpaper. $7.95. A collection of b&w photos illustrating extreme contrasts in 60s life in U.S. & Vietnam. |
| 184978 MORRISON, Jim. THE BANK OF AMERICA OF LOUISIANA. no place: Zeppelin Publishing, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light creasing on the front cover along the spine. Light bump top corner has left a small light crease to the cover and first 30 pages. No names, marks or spine creasing. $75. Story of a dead rock star returning to earth disguised as a mild minded Louisiana Banker. Uncommon title, published four years after his death. |
| 177334 MUNGO, Raymond. TROPICAL DETECTIVE STORY: The Flower Children Meet The Voodoo Chiefs. NY: Dutton, 1972. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Black boards. DJ illustrated by Roy Kuhlman. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket with a few tiny tears head of spine, tiny sticker removal scar. ISBN: 0525223282 $5.95. Novel by a former Seattle bookseller, 60s activist and cofounder of Liberation News Service, who left in 1968 to live with friends on a farm commune in Vermont. |
| 184366 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $11.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 177142 MUNK, Michael. THE NEW LEFT: What It Is ... Where It's Going ... What Makes it Move. NY: National Guardian, n.d. [1965]. 22 pages. Stapled softcover, oblong. Photos. 'A National Guardian Pamphlet'. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FTYG4 $13.95. Sweeping review of the emergent New Left, the groups and the issues, with numerous photos of protesters of the Vietnam War and other issues on college campuses across the country. |
| 183357 MYERSON, Michael (editor). MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: The Revolutionary Films of Cuba. NY: Grossman, 1973. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0670468282 $8.95. Focus on developments in the late 60's / early 70's (includes short films and documentaries). Notable for the reproductions of select film posters. |
| 185730 NADELSON, Regina. WHO IS ANGELA DAVIS? The Biography of a Revolutionary. Peter Wyden, 1972. 208 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. $6.95. Written by a former classmate, an intimate look at this staunch Communist Party member. |
| 179332 NAIPAUL, Shiva. JOURNEY TO NOWHERE: A New World Tragedy. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom, small minor damp stain foot of cover and dustjacket, bookplate on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0671424718 $1. The story of Jim Jones and the Peoples' Temple with much background of the various 60s movements. |
| 180167 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 186748 NEALE, Jonathan. A PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR. The New Press, 2003. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. An unread, As New copy. ISBN: 1565848071 $9.95. How American imperial efforts to build an empire were defeated - from the perspective of those who opposed it on both sides of the battlefront and on the home front. |
| 186804 NEALE, Jonathan. A PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR. The New Press, 2003. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. An unread, As New copy. ISBN: 1565848071 $9.95. How American imperial efforts to build an empire were defeated - from the perspective of those who opposed it on both sides of the battlefront and on the home front. |
| 176844 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1-4. 4 volume Box set. NY: New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are Fine 1st editions. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $9.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 184306 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 177061 NICOLAUS, Martin. THE UNKNOWN MARX: The Contemporary Relevance of Marx. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [1968?]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bookstore stamp, from Fanshen Books in Seattle, rear cover, initials on front. ISBN: B0007JYOBK $4.95. Reprinted from 'New Left Review,' March-April 1968. |
| 185500 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st edition stated. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Would be close to Fine but for the usual light scuffing of the front cover and a tiny name inked out. Internally clean & bright, apparently unread. No names, marks or spine creasing. The publisher's printed text on the rear cover have been pasted over by the Colorado-based Summit Ministries Publications own replacement notes on Noebel. $11.95. Expose of all those commie and Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth and polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends and have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 186915 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Usual light scuffing of the covers, tiny fore-edge stain. No names, marks or tears. Single thin spine reading crease. $8.95. Expose of all those commie & Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth & polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends & have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 187307 O'NEILL, Dan. HEAR THE SOUND OF MY FEET WALKING, Drown the Sound of My Voice Talking. An Odd Bodkins Book . San Francisco: Glide Publications, 1969. Unpaginated (about 100 pages). Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12-3/4 inches. Profusely illustrated in b/w, some in color. Cover price 3.95. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover has a small crease and tear at the front bottom at the spine fold, light soiling. ISBN: 0912078138 $40. |
| 187308 O'NEILL, Dan. HEAR THE SOUND OF MY FEET WALKING, Drown the Sound of My Voice Talking. An Odd Bodkins Book . San Francisco: Glide Publications, 1969. Unpaginated (100 approximately). Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12-3/4 inches. Illustrated comics in b/w, one strip in color. Cover price 3.95. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Front cover has a 1-inch tear top edge, along with a 6-inch horizontal crease, and light soiling all-around. ISBN: 0912078138 $35. |
| 180305 O'NEILL, William L. COMING APART: An Informal History of America in the 1960's. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971. 442 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812901908 $12.95. |
| 187099 O'TOOLE, George. THE ASSASSINATION TAPES: An Electronic Probe Into The Murder Of John F. Kennedy & The Dallas Coverup. NY: Penthouse Press, 1975. 265 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix, notes, Index, PSE charts. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with wear at the corners, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0891100008 $14.95. A former CIA computer specialist uses a new machine (Psychological Stress Evaluator) to evaluate two interlocking conspiracies in the Dallas tragedy, one to assassinate the President, the other to frame Oswald for it. |
| 180301 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy'. Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 183361 OGLESBY, Carl. THE YANKEE AND COWBOY WAR: Conspiracies From Dallas to Watergate. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1976. 355 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Rear cover has small dampstain, with a little affect to the blank endpapers. Spine bottom has what may be a faint 1-inch reading crease; front cover has a thin crease from bottom edge to about halfway up the book (not affecting illustration or lettering). Owner initials front endpaper. Outside of the pages lightly soiled all-around. ISBN: 0836206886 $38. 'The astonishing link between the JFK assassination and the deposing of Nixon.' Cover blurb by Murray Rothbard and Philip Nobile. Increasingly scarce and valuable book, despite multiple printings. |
| 186146 OGLESBY, Carl. WHO KILLED JFK?. Odonian Press, 1991. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1878825100 $7.95. |
| 177080 OPPENHEIMER, Martin. [S.D.S.]. ALIENATION OR PARTICIPATION: The Sociology of Participatory Democracy. n.p.: Students of a Democratic Society (S.D.S.), 1966. 7 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine, owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: B0007I3CUU $14.95. |
| 177971 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Small jacket tears, heavy wear top edge of cover, small edge piece missing. A reading copy. ISBN: 0394497392 $1.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. |
| 177972 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. Presentation copy, inscribed, 'For--, where my next was revised. My appreciation--;' and Signed by the Author and dated June 1982. Cover has light fading top/bottom edges. Small dustjacket edge tear. One line library name, apparently private, inside front cover, no other library markings or paraphenalia. ISBN: 0394497392 $5.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. |
| 178924 PAINTER, Charlotte. THE FORTUNES OF LAURIE BREAUX. Boston: Little Brown, 1961. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has edge wear, a little edge scuffing and a tear in rear panel. ISBN: B0007EA1US $5.95. The author's first book. |
| 179529 PAINTER, Charlotte. THE FORTUNES OF LAURIE BREAUX. Boston: Little Brown, 1961. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small stain top page edges. Very Good- in edge worn Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy, in portective mylar. ISBN: B0007EA1US $1.95. Author's first book. |
| 183893 PANAMA ROSE. [pseudo., Ira Cohen]. THE HASHISH COOKBOOK. Gnaoua Press, 1967. 19 pages. Apparent 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated gray covers. Illustrated, photos. Very Good+ but for light tiny stain bottom front cover edge, tiny split bottom of the spine. Tiny ink price inside rear cover, probably the original price. $35. 'Only a fool seeks the black smoke when the jackals sit in a ring.' - Sax Rohmer. Yum ... yum ... yum. Recipes for Bhang Sherbet, Farouk's Dick, Sesame Balls. Good eats, just like Mom used to make!. |
| 180589 PARKER, Dick, Fred Goff, et al, A.S.I.A. Study Group BANK OF AMERIKA: A Second Check. No place: Full Court Press, no date [1970]. 54 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for scattered ink underlining and marginalia throughout. $14.95. Apologia for the burning of the Isla Vista branch of the Bank of America by radicals in the late 1960s. Detailed indictment of the Bank as a paradigm of capitalist America: it's role in California agribusiness and the exploitation of bracero labor; antiunion activities; it's role in the defense industry and the Vietnam War; international resistance to the bank; support for 'Big Oil' and the destruction of the environment, etc. Very scarce. |
| 186044 PAULING, Linus C. LINUS PAULING ON SCIENCE AND PEACE: The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 15 pages. Large stapled paperback. Introduction by Gunnar Jahn. Near Fine. A few touches of minor cover soil. $25. |
| 177757 PAULING, Linus C. [Franz Masreel]. FALLOUT: Today's Seven-Year Plague. NY: Mainstream Publishers, 1960. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Faint vertical crease from being folded in half, the number '12' in felt-tip ink on the cover (affecting one title letter) and again on the front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. Reprinted from the February issue of monthly magazine 'Mainstream'. Cover drawing by Franz Masreel. |
| 183653 PEARSON, Hugh. THE SHADOW OF THE PANTHER: Huey Newton and the Price of Black Power in America. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 400 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small owner label inside cover. Light spine slant, a few page corners turned down. ISBN: 0201632780 $9.95. 'The most ambitious, engaging, and balanced history of the Black Panthers to date. It is also an unflinchingly honest account of what amounts to human tragedy'. |
| 184497 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 186739 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 178371 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1971: Autumn, Vol 2, #4. Aphra, 1971. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.96. Includes Rosellen Brown, Carol Lopate, Marilyn Hacker, Jody Aliesan. |
| 178372 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1972: Fall, Vol 3, #4. Aphra, 1972. Stapled paperback. $6.95. Incudes Margaret Atwood. |
| 182923 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 3 Number 4. Detroit: New University Thought, 1963. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny tear and chip to cover. $9.95. Robert Theobald, Richard Goodman, et al. |
| 182924 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 5 Number 1 and 2 Special Issue 66 / 67. Detroit: New University Thought, 1967. 138 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Focus on 'Decisions for America, priorities and consequences'. Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams among others. |
| 182925 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 4 Number 1 Summer 1964. Detroit: New University Thought, 1964. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Includes Tom Hayden and Eugene Feingold, 'What Happened to Democracy'. |
| 177009 PERIODICAL. [Betsy Warrior, Dawn Warrior, Dana Densmore, Pat Galligan, et al]. THE FEMALE STATE: A Journal of Female Liberation, Issue 4, 'We Choose Personhood'. Somerville: The Female State, 1970. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 177661 PERIODICAL. [Elvis Presley]. ELVIS MONTHLY. Third Series. November. No. 11. Derbyshire: Albert Hand Publications, 1962. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $25. Publication of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. |
| 185543 PERIODICAL. [Underground Press Syndicate Collective]. COUNTDOWN: A Subterranean Magazine. No. 3. NY: Signet / New American Library, 1970. 149+ pages, numbered in reverse. Mass Market Paperback original, 1st printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A couple spine creases, but still extremely tight, and feels unread. ISBN: 045104276X $16.95. Multimedia production of essays, information, poetry, trips, photos, etc. Pages numbered backwards (counting down...). A short-lived self-proclaimed 'subterranean' magazine, reflecting the turbulent 60s [Black Panthers, Vietnam War, underground comics, anti-Police state (Hey! Welcome to 2008!)]. This issue includes pieces on Allen Ginsberg, the Rolling Stones (pre-dinosaur manifestation!) and more. Assembled by the Underground Press Syndicate Collective. Issued June of 1970. |
| 179586 PERIODICAL. ARONOWITZ, Stanley, et al (eds.) STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Vol. 5, No. 1. Winter, 1965. NY: Studies on the Left, 1965. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Cover discoloring. Very Good. $9.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. |
| 184642 PERIODICAL. BAX, Martin, J.G. Ballard, et al (eds.). [J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman, Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney]. AMBIT 39. Stars and Stripes Special. London: Ambit, 1969. Stapled paperback, stiff white covers. Illustrated. ISSN 0002-6972. Very Good+. Faint bump top corner. $20. 'Quarterly of poems short stories drawings and criticism.' Scarce issue, includes work by Bax, Giles Gordon, Michael Benedickt, Bob Kaufman, Gary Kissick, Robert Sward, John Sladek, Mick Csaky and others. |
| 184238 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 178665 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four (Vol. 3, 4). July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary and Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178662 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Marilyn Monroe]. FACT: Volume Two Issue Three [Vol. 2, 3]. May-June 1965. [...] Portfolio of the Most Beautiful Art From Eros... NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for front cover has a long thin vertical removal scar down the center where something stuck was removed, affecting the Marilyn Monroe photo and type at the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $14.95. The entire issue is given over to Ralph Ginzburg, relating the true story of how this issue of his Eros magazine was suppressed. Photo portfolio includes reproductions of covers from issues of Eros and Marilyn Monroe photos by Bert Stern (there is also one on the rear cover). Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. One of the more sought-after issues, scarce. |
| 178668 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Paul Goodman]. FACT: Volume Four Issue Three (Vol. 4, 3). May-June 1967. The Two Faces of Romney. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Some small light spotting front cover, not affecting illustration or lettering, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Boroson. Symposium of 28 Americans responding to the question why they are for or against pornography, is it good or bad, and if bad, are they for censorship. Respondents include the anarchist/social critic Paul Goodman, LeRoi Jones, Andy Warhol, Marshall McLuhan, Susan Sontag, J. Edgar Hoover, and Granville Hicks. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178663 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Two (Vol. 3, 2). March-April 1966. Reader's Digest is Dishonest, Ignorant, Irresponsible, John Birchite... NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178664 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Three (Vol. 3). May-June 1966. Dr. Spock says 'The Johnson Administration is Acting Like...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Spock cover piece, 'A Psychiatric View of the Cold War', with some reference to the Vietnam War in these regards. Guest illustrator Louis LoMonaco. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178666 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Five (Vol. 3, 5). September-October 1966. A Professor of Opthamology say, 'Everybody who puts on Contact Lenses will Experience Eye Damage...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Betty Joan Taylor. Felix Greene article, 'The View From North Vietnam'. Guest illustrator Sergio Aragones. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178667 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue One (Vol. 4, 1). January-February 1967. Vietnam: A Way Out. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Arnold Toynbee. Guest illustrator Gerry Gersten. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178669 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue Four (Vol. 4, 4). July August 1967. America is Splitting in Two. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Cover piece by the anarchist-poet-songster Tuli Kupferberg. Includes Vietnam War-related article by Harold M. Koch on a Chicago priest who defected to the Soviet Union to protest the war, then redefected to the West. Also a poll of 28 Americans to determine who they hold in high esteem in an age of anti-heroism, which includes Allen Ginsberg, Andy Warhol, Paul Krassner, Jean Shepherd, Agatha Christie. Guest illustrator Tom Huffman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 181381 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 184281 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 184266 PERIODICAL. GEISMAR, Maxwell and John Howard Griffin, (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Volume 4, Number 12. April 1966. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated, many in color. Cover art by Paul Davis. Near Fine-. No names, markings or labels. $18.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover art and title for the essay 'MSU: The University on the Make,' an expose of Michigan State's role in Vietnam as a front for the CIA, by one-time participant Stanley Sheinbaum. |
| 176915 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed). [Pablo Picasso]. AVANT GARDE # 8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant Garde, September, 1969. Not paginated [about 60p]. Square quarto. Original stiff illustrated wraps. Corners bumped, two lower page corners creased. Nice Very Good copy. $9.95. Special issue entirely devoted to the erotic gravures and engravings of Pablo Picasso. |
| 182793 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume Two Issue Two. March-April 1965. New Evidence Proves Dag Hammarskjold Committed Suicide. NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $12.95. Cover article by Eric Norden. Includes non-related pieces by the anarchist Robert Anton Wilson ('The Messiah of Madison Avenue'). Articles include 'Divorce-American Style,' and 'Electrocution As A Spectator Sport.' Guest illustrator chas b slackman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 186957 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 186277 PERIODICAL. GOLDSTEIN, Richard (editor). [Robert Crumb, Ed Sanders, Jim Morrison, Richard Kostelanetz, Living Theatre]. US: A Paperback Magazine. #1. Bantam, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bantam Special # PS4850. Fine- but for two faint spine creases. Very tight and bright. $14.95. 16 page Robert Crumb portfolio. Poetry by Jim Morrison (of the Doors). Also the anarchists Ed Sanders, Richard Kostelanetz, Living Theatre. |
| 186916 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 184278 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Includes supplemental CIA map (28x24-inches). Near Fine. Cover has faint trivial crease and half the Vietnam title pen-inked in. Wall map close to Fine, appears unused. $16.95. Cover Story: 'Behind the Headlines in Viet Nam' by Peter T. White. Includes supplemental CIA map, laid in to accompany the 4-page article 'New Geographic Wall Map Spotlights Strife-torn Viet Nam and Its Neighbors.' [Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.] Also, 'Alaska's Mighty Rivers of Ice'; 'The Bahamas: More of Sea Than of Land'; 'Japan's 'Sky People,' The Vanishing Ainu'. |
| 184279 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 187282 PERIODICAL. HINCKLE, Warren III and Sidney Zion (eds.). [R. Crumb, cover]. SCANLAN'S MONTHLY. Volume One Number Six [1 / 6]. August 1970. NY: Scanlan's Literary House, 1970. 69 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Short thin crease top front cover corner. $75. Muckraking magazine taken up with the demise of Ramparts. Cover by R. Crumb. |
| 187395 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Tom Hayden]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. 97 issues: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1965-1975. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Condition varies, primarily Very Good, a few with covers detached or separated. $1000. 97 issues: 1965 (7 issues), 1966 (9), 1967 (6), 1968 (11), 1969 (8), 1970 (12), 1971 (11), 1972 (10), 1973 (9), 1974 (11), 1975 (3). |
| 177860 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. August 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 2. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Theodor Draper, 'A New Era?' Raymond Aron, Sidney Hook, Lasky, John Mander, Goronwy Rees on the Spring 1968 Student Uprisings, David Holbrook on R.D. Laing. |
| 177861 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1968. Vol. XXX No. 6. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Arthur Miller, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, 'Writers in Prison.' Henry Failie, 'Life and Death of Martin Luther King.' Maurice Cranston on Michel Foucault. Theo Sommer, 'The Easter Riots'. |
| 177862 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. July 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 1. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. D.W. Brogan, Arnold Beichman, Raymond Aron, Max Beloff, Golo Mann, Nicola Chiaromonte on 'Student Revolt.' Short story by Anna Kavan. John Weightman on Underground films. Evelyn Waugh-Randolph Churchill letters. |
| 177065 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 8. August 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Gus Hall, Henri Alleg, Richard Loring, Herbert Aptheker, Nan Sheppard. |
| 177552 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 3. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, June 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 177553 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 2. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, April 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Name stamp front cover, and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 183425 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Eugene Ionesco, Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel]. TRIQUARTERLY 5. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Five]. Fall 1966. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1966. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges age-tanned. $23. Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel, among many others. Affixed full-color printed plate of a painting by Constantin Byzantios accompanying the article by Eugene Ionesco present. |
| 183427 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 10. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Ten]. Fall 1967. Under 30 Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 232+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges lightly age-tanned. Small stain bottom of the spine. Pages clean and bright, no names markings or creases. $4.95. Daryl Hine, Jack Anderson, Louise Gluck, Joyce Carol Oates, Ron Loewinsohn, Keith Abbott, Jim Harrison, David Lunde, Tom Clark, R. J. Wilson, James Tate, Kathy Dale, among others. Danny Lyons photos. |
| 180437 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $1.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also William Gass, Anne Sexton, Grace Paley, Theodore Roszak, Louise Gluck, and Ronald Sukenick, George Denison, among others. |
| 178613 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, Robert Coover]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 11. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 240 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Couple vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0671208373 $11.95. Movement writings. Includes Sylvia Plath ('Last Words'), Allen Ginsberg (the first appearance of his 'From These States'), W. S. Merwin, James Merrill, Robert Coover, et al. |
| 182147 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Daniel Singer]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 182146 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 184277 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 133, No. 4 (April, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Near Fine. Bottom corner of cover and first few pages of ads have a faint trivial crease. $6.95. Cover Story: 'Viet Nam's Montagnards' by Howard Sochurek. Also, 'Nature's Year in Pleasant Valley' by Paul A. Zahl, 'Robert V. Fleming 1890-1967' by Melville Bell Grosvenor, 'The Netherlands: Nation at War With The Sea' by Alan Villiers and Adam Woolfitt, 'Dory on the Banks' by James H, Pickerell, and 'Hubbard Medal Awarded to Juan T. Trippe'. |
| 184280 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 134, No. 6 (December, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the supplemental wall map of Southeast Asia. $4.95. Cover Story: 'The Mekong: River of Terror and Hope' by Peter T. White and W.E. Garrett. Also: 'Williamsburg: City for All Seasons,' 'Snow Festival in Japan's Far North,' 'Reunited Jerusalem Faces its Problems,' and 'Dragon Lizards of Komodo' (TV tie-in on 'Reptiles and Amphibians'). |
| 177087 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 176914 PHILLIPS, Derek L. STUDIES IN AMERICAN SOCIETY. NY: Crowell, 1965. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very clean copy, lightly scuffed. ISBN: B000BTNUAM $3.95. 'This volume includes representative portions of five outstanding empirical studies. These studies not only provide excellent examples of the use of research method, but they also draw a number of revealing conclusions about life in America today.' Chapters include: Religion and Family Life; Television and Children; Adolescent Subcultures; Colleges Under Pressure; and Mental Illness in the City. |
| 176850 PIERCE, Peter. ADVENTURES IN AMERICAN BOLSHEVISM, JUDICIAL DECADENCE AND SAVAGE POETRY: The Lum Lee Story. Kanona: J&C Transcripts, 1964. 81 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-communist crank, none-to-pleased with a country gone-to-hell (liberalism) either. |
| 195989 PLANER, Nigel and Terence Blacker. NEIL'S BOOK OF THE DEAD. NY: Harmony Books, 1984. Unpaginated. Softcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0517559641 $24.95. |
| 185129 PODHORETZ, Norman. WHY WE WERE IN VIETNAM. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine but faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671445782 $10.95. Usual liberal Cold War take on the Vietnam conflict, seeing US involvement as reckless, but morally and politically idealist in saving Vietnam from communist totalitarianism as opposed to all the US/CIA puppet regimes. Well, not quite in these words... 'Poddy', as Gore Vidal lovingly refers to him, never saw an American war he would not support. |
| 179210 POLNER, Murray (ed.). WHEN CAN I COME HOME? A Debate On Amnesty for Exiles, Anti-War Prisoners and Others. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1972. 267 pages. Paperback original. Ex-library copy, library number taped to spine, tape reinforced inside at cover folds and two inch tear front cover at the fold. Otherwise clean and tight. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0385051190 $4.95. Thoughtful book on sticky issues, with pieces by Gaylin, Lifton, Reston, Jr., Rusher, Steinfels, Swomley, et al. Scarce. |
| 182402 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 046503084X $8.95. |
| 183263 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. NY: Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine is slightly slanted. ISBN: 046503084X $3.95. |
| 177532 POMERANTZ, Charlotte and Howard Kaplan (eds.). THE UNSPEAKABLE WAR. NY: Labor Committee for Peace in Vietnam, n.d. [1966]. Not paginated, [32] pages. Stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 183163 POMERANTZ, Charlotte and Howard Kaplan (eds.). THE UNSPEAKABLE WAR: Dead End of a Colonial War 1940-1966. NY: Labor Committee for Peace in Vietnam, n.d. [1966]. Not paginated, [32] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Browning along the spine. $11.95. News photos and articles telling of the horror and wrong-headedness of the Vietnam war. |
| 177605 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. BLACK LIBERATION NOW!. NY: Black Liberation Commission of the Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [1967?]. 24 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $22. |
| 183477 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 179308 QUINN, Edward and Paul J. Dolan (eds.). THE SENSE OF THE 60'S. NY: The Free Press, 1968. 528 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $2.95. Selections of prose, 52 well-known authors on things relevant to the 1960s. Includes Stokley Carmichael, Martin Luther King, Jr., Sargent Shriver, Susan Sontag, Tom Wolfe, Jean Shepherd, James Ridgeway, Staughton Lynd, John Barth, Philip Roth, John Updike, Robert Lowell, Paul Goodman, Leslie Dewart, Claude Brown. |
| 184357 RADER, Dotson. I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE. NY: Paperback Library, 1969. 160 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Light edge wear, spine reading crease. Bright tight copy. $3.95. Book title is from Phil Ochs's signature song. 'An Honest Account of Life Among the Disaffected Young--Their Violence, Politics and Sex'. Rader was billed by Time magazine as 'The Eldridge Cleaver of the white New Left'. |
| 177140 RADICAL EDUCATION PROJECT. COPS ARE HIRED TO ENFORCE THE LAWS. Detroit: Radical Education Project, n.d. [ca. 1965]. Not paginated [5] pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front cover. $17.95. Small illustrated anti-cop pamphlet, published by the Detroit Radical Education Project and printed by movement labor at Peoples Press in San Francisco. Includes two pages anti-Vietnam War, comparing the role of cops in America to US soldiers in Vietnam, serving the rich and powerful, repressing the poor and powerless. 'The people who want freedom are all on one side of the barricades. The cops of the world are on the other.' Scarce. |
| 184330 RAJSKI, Raymond B. (compiled and edited by). A NATION GRIEVED: The Kennedy Assassination in Editorial Cartoons. Charles Tuttle, 1967. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of cartoonists and b&w of cartoons. Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper dated the year of publication. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge, price clipped. ISBN: B000HF8FMS $8.95. |
| 183478 RAMPARTS MAGAZINE, Editors of. [articles by Frank Church, Robert Scheer, Donald Duncan, Warren Hinckle, Bernard Fall, Marcus Raskin]. A VIETNAM PRIMER. [Ramparts Magazine]. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 97 pages. Trade paperback. 1st edition, 2nd printing(?), with copyright stated as February 1966 on page 96. Near Fine-. Bright tight copy with the usual age-browning of the newsprint pages. $9.95. The political and moral disaster of America in Vietnam. Includes an Interview with Frank Church. Articles by Robert Scheer, Warren Hinckle, Marcus Raskin, Bernard Fall, Donald Duncan. Of the many printings, two [issued in 1966], are identical but for the cover. The first printing had Donald Duncan on the cover with the statement 'I Quit!' This printing replaces Duncan with a small illustration (1-5/8 inches tall, with 'Published by the Editors of Ramparts Magazine in large uppercase lettering). Later editions dropped the Church interview, and added Noam Chomsky and David Welsh pieces, as well as expanding the cover illustration to 2-1/2 inches tall with title and publisher in smaller print. |
| 178270 RANDALL, Margaret (selected and translated by). THIS GREAT PEOPLE HAS SAID 'ENOUGH' AND HAS BEGUN TO MOVE: Poems From the Struggle in Latin America. SF: Peoples Press, 1972. 38 pages. 1st Edition. Stapled paperback original. Illustrated, B&W Photos. Selected and translated by Margaret Randall, with an introductory note by her. First two pages sheets printed crooked and slightly misbound, otherwise Very Good. $12.95. Published by a radical publishing group. Very scarce. |
| 179447 RASKIN, Jonah. OUT OF THE WHALE: Growing Up in the American Left, An Autobiography. NY: Links, 1974. 216 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, spine lightly faded, couple light creases bottom right cover corner, tiny corner of front endpaper clipped, one page corner turned down, otherwise tight and clean Very Good. ISBN: 0825630398 $8.95. By the son of Jewish leftists ('The Raskins were like the Rosenbergs, except that Julius and Ethel were dead and my parents were alive'), himself a lefty in the 60s and after. Includes his memories of exile in Algiers with Leary and Cleaver, and the infamous Manhattan townhouse explosion. Scarce. |
| 180041 REASKE, Christopher and Robert F. Willson, Jr. (eds.). STUDENT VOICES: One. NY: Random House, 1971. 233 pages. 1st edition. Stiff cardboard wraps original. Near Fine-. Minor wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0394312139 $9.95. Anthology of student protest writings, with cleverly conceived cover made from corrugated cardboard box material, indicating how hip the publisher was. Writings on: drugs, racism, politics, pop culture, education, ecology, etc. A definite period piece. |
| 177354 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 184174 REEVES, Donald. NOTES OF A PROCESSED BROTHER. NY: Pantheon, 1971. 480 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Near Fine but for foxing on the fore-edge. Bright Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed edge tear top front. ISBN: 0394471016 $9.95. 'The best account we have of what it's like to try to change the schools...' --Neil Postman. |
| 186925 REISNER, Robert. GRAFFITI: Selected Scrawls From Bathroom Walls. Parallax Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny faint dampstain along fore-edge of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 178648 REXROTH, Kenneth. THE ALTERNATIVE SOCIETY: Essays From the Other World. NY: Herder & Herder, 1970. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a little wear at a couple of the corners. $16.95. Diverse essays: the Beats, black writers, poetry and money, Urbanism, community planning, the Permanent War Generation, counterculture, etc., by this poet-anarchist-social critic. |
| 178710 REYNOLDS, Robert. MAGIC SYMBOLS: A Photographic Study on Graffiti. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small coffee stain outside edge, with little or no effect to photos. ISBN: 091285619X $11.95. Mostly lavish color illustrations, some reflecting the sixties. |
| 184294 RICHARDS, David. PLAYED OUT: The Jean Seberg Story. Random House, 1981. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small stain on the bottom fore-edge. ISBN: 0394511328 $11.95. Victim of drugs, alcohol and complex-destructive love relationships, Seberg's tragic life and death is treated with sympathy and understanding. She was involved in the civil rights movement and the Black Panthers, and persecuted by the terrorist FBI. |
| 187413 ROBBINS, Mary Susannah (ed.) [Noam Chomsky, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd]. AGAINST THE VIETNAM WAR: Writings by Activists. Syracuse University, 1999. xxv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. Fine but for light bump rear bottom corner. ISBN: 0815627971 $6.95. Includes pieces by Noam Chomsky, Michael Ferber, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd and others. |
| 182677 ROBERTS, Steven V. EUREKA!: Earthquakes, Chicanos, Celebrities, Smog, Fads, Outdoor Living, Charles Manson's Legacy, Berkeley Rebels, San Francisco Scenes, Southern California Style, Ronald Reagan, and Other Discoveries in the Golden State of California. NY: Quadrangle/Times Books, 1973. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has thin light vertical crease on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0812904656 $4.95. Most of these articles originally appeared in the New York Times. Includes two Vietnam War-related pieces. |
| 177602 ROBERTSON, Don and Marion Steele. THE HALLS OF YEARNING: An Indictment of Formal Education -- A Manifesto of Student Liberation. Long Beach: Jack Esco, 1969. 113 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Includes Suggested readings. Name inside cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper, Very Good. $26. 'The present educatinal system is a fraud.' Scathing critique by two young sociology teachers after three years teaching at California State College in Long Beach. |
| 186119 ROMM, Ethel Grodzins and others. THE OPEN CONSPIRACY: What America's Angry Generation is Saying. Avon, 1971. 256 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, short oblong book. Profusely illustrated. Lexikons. Index. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Short essays and cartoons from the Underground Press. |
| 181002 ROOKMAAKER, H.R. JAZZ - BLUES - SPIRITUALS. Wageningen: Gebr. Zomer & Keunings, no date. 219 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Has minor light white stain front cover, large one rear. $19.95. Text in Dutch only but for songs and titles which are in English. |
| 181793 RORABAUGH, W.J. BERKELEY AT WAR: The 1960's. NY: Oxford, 1989. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195058771 $9.95. |
| 179461 ROSENTHAL, Irving. SHEEPER. NY: Grove, 1967. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very close to fine but for light tanning outside page edges and small light stray mark top; outstandingly bright cover and gilt in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny minor scrape top front corner edge. $17.95. 'The Poet! The Crooked! The Extra-fingered!' Autobiographical novel, 60s style (with loosely arranged chapters), about the growth of a writer and his circles, by a former editor of 'Chicago Review' and founder of the seminal 'Big Table'. Some of the sections first appeared in 'City Lights Journal' and 'Evergreen Review'. |
| 178014 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. NY: Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812903307 $4.95. 'A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical...'. |
| 178131 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. NY: Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812903307 $3.95. A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical... |
| 186827 ROSSEN, Johnny (Appleseed). THE LITTLE RED WHITE AND BLUE BOOK. Evergreen Black Cat / Grove Press, 1969. 113 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Evergreen Black Cat # B-230. Very Good. Long thin crease top front cover, faint spine reading crease. Bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. $11.95. 'Revolutionary Quotations by Great Americans' to accelerate the battle to reclaim America and restore its revolutionary spirit as the nation's dominant force. |
| 184359 ROSZAK, Theodore. MAKING OF A COUNTER CULTURE: Reflections on the Technocratic Society and Its Youthful Opposition. NY: Doubleday, 1969. xiv+303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographic notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside page edges have a little light soil, name inside front cover. Jacket has light edge wear a few minute chips. In protective mylar. $9.95. Examines leading influences on the 60s counterculture: Herbert Marcuse, Norman Brown, Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary and the anarchist Paul Goodman, and how they have undermined the conventional scientific world view and the foundations of the technocracy. |
| 181671 ROTHMAN, Stanley and S. Robert Lichter. ROOTS OF RADICALISM: Jews, Christians and the New Left. NY: Oxford, 1982. 466 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, tables, appendices, index. Near Fine but for some browning outside of text block in Very Good dustjacket with some light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0195031253 $13.95. |
| 182741 ROUGH TIMES STAFF [Jerome Agel, producer]. ROUGH TIMES. NY: Ballantine, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Light reading creases along the spine, a couple pages have a minor folding crease. ISBN: 0345230591 $6.95. Therapy means change, not adjustment. Formerly 'The Radical Therapist.' Produced by Jerome Agel who did numerous other books for McLuhan, Bucky Fuller, etc. |
| 182812 ROUGH TIMES STAFF [Jerome Agel, producer]. ROUGH TIMES. NY: Ballantine, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. A little darkening top cover edge, no reading creases. ISBN: 0345230591 $6.95. Therapy means change, not adjustment. Formerly 'The Radical Therapist.' Produced by Jerome Agel who did numerous other books for McLuhan, Bucky Fuller, etc. |
| 180848 RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. REBELS IN EDEN: Mass Political Violence in the United States. Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, select bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0316760811 $7.95. The underclass - not white collar - unruly, obstreperous mob of criminals, students, juvenile delinquents, Negroes, poor, and psychos who serve as a nice big lump of those lacking proper respect for lawn order. |
| 182988 RUBIN, Jerry. DO IT! Scenarios of the Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Eldridge Cleaver. Near Fine but for a few light thin spine reading creases. Owners tiny label front endpaper. Clean and bright, a tight handsome, collectible copy. ISBN: 067120601X $14.95. 'Do It! is a Declaration of War between the generations -- calling on kids to leave their homes, burn down their schools and create a new society upon the ashes of the old. Do It! is a prose poem singing the inside saga of the movement; Do It! is a handbook for American revolutionaries comparable to Che Guevara's Guerilla Warfare; it is a frenzied emotional symphony for a new social disorder; a comic book for seven-year-olds; a tribute to insanity'. Yippie!. |
| 181230 RUBLOWSKY, John. THE STONED AGE: A History of Drugs in America. NY: Putnam, 1974. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. jacket spine seems a little faded, some edge wear, price clipped. ISBN: 0399113061 $25. |
| 183374 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $14.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 194277 SANTELLI, Robert. AQUARIUS RISING: The Rock Festival Years. NY: Dell, 1980. 292 pp. Large Trade paperback. First printing. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and along spine; purple remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0440509564 $19.95. |
| 186819 SAUTER, Van Gordon and Burleigh Hines. NIGHTMARE IN DETROIT: A Rebellion and Its Victims. Henry Regnery, 1968. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Probably an unread copy. Jacket is clean but with scuffing at the edges, spine lightly sunned, tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $15.95. Recounts the story of 43 people - biographies and circumstance - killed during an 8-day period, in the Detroit Riot of 1967. |
| 176926 SAUVAGE, Leo. [John F. Kennedy]. THE OSWALD AFFAIR. Cleveland: World, 1966. 418 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Would be a decent Very Good+ copy, but light tape residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down, and top and foredge of pages have a little brown spattering (coffee?). DJ's for this book are notoriously fragile, and this is tattered along top and bottom, with small chips, along with light browning along the spine and folds. Roughly Very Good in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMVHA $22. Argues Kennedy's assassination was a conspiracy involving Dallas police, Mafia, and assorted right-wing whackos. Originally published in France, Sauvage was an American correspondent for the Paris newspaper 'Le Figaro'. Relatively scarce in the first edition. |
| 180369 SAVARY, Louis M. (ed.). POPULAR SONG AND YOUTH TODAY. NY: Association Press, 1971. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. A volume in the 'Youth World' series. Near Fine- but for spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0809618001 $4.95. Includes whole history of rock, the performers and audience, along with images/themes of the music...from Ray Stevens to Frank Zappa. |
| 186946 SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES. Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877950547 $6.95. |
| 182333 SCHNEIR, Walter (ed.). TELLING IT LIKE IT WAS: The Chicago Riots. NY: Signet, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO, no hardcover published). 16pp of previously unpublished photos by Richard Fegley. Very Good-. Cover has small corner crease top front, tiny stain bottom rear. ISBN: B000BU1EBS $14.95. Anthology of essays by various leftists, radicals, anarchists, authors: Includes William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Abbie Hoffman, Paul Krassner, Don Miller, William Styron, Jimmy Breslin, Jean Genet, Arthur Miller, Terry Southern, Dave Dellinger, among others. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 179284 SCHOFIELD, Carey. JAGGER. NY: Beaufort Books, 1985. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0825302625 $1. |
| 178625 SCHRAG, Peter. TEST OF LOYALTY: Daniel Ellsberg and the Rituals of Secret Government. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near fine in Very Good dustjacket which has some discoloring from a previous mylar backing. ISBN: 0671217879 $4.95. An account of Ellsberg's trial, basically pitting the rights of the individual against the Pentagon and the power of the state (in it's own criminal activities). |
| 180098 SCIMECCA, Joseph and Roland Damiano. CRISIS AT ST. JOHN'S: Strike and Revolution on the Catholic Campus. NY: Random House, 1967. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQEJO $6.95. |
| 177752 SEIDENBAUM, Art. CONFRONTATION ON CAMPUS: Student Challenge in California. LA: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1969). vii, 150 pages. Hardback. Photos by Bill Bridges, foreword by Harry Ashmore. Touch of rubbing at corners, otherwise quite close to Fine in lightly worn DJ with sticker removal scar front. $26. California campus rebellion from San Diego to Berkeley - interviews with students on 9 California campuses. These reports originally appeared in the LA Times. Scarce. |
| 189430 SEITZ, William. ART IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: 1955-1970. Washington: Smithsonian, 1992. 250 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color or black & white photographs. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0874748682 $30. |
| 186305 SELIGSON, Tom. [Nat Hentoff.]. TO BE YOUNG IN BABYLON: A Dramatic Personal Account of Teen-Age Radicals. NY: Popular Library, 1971. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Intro by Nat Hentoff. Near Fine but for thin spine reading crease, text block slightly darkened by wood smoke. Bright and solid, no names, stickers or other markings. $9.95. Interviews with young Indians, blacks in Peoria, Chicanos, etc. Seligson co-edited 'The High School Revolutionaries' and in 1979 published his first novel, 'Stalking'. Parts of this book originally appeared in the paperback magazine 'Defiance'. |
| 182453 SHAPIRO, Harry and Caesar Glebbeek. JIMI HENDRIX: Electric Gypsy. NY: St. Martins, 1992. 769 pages. 1st printing of the Trade paperback edition. Photos (some in color). Notes. Appendices (discography, chronology, family tree, etc.). Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid, clean throughout. Very faint spine crease, light edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0312085001 $14.95. Research is wonderful, the prose style excellent, the detail remarkable (the 200-page appendix details Hendrix's vast recorded output.) The color of his music was literally undefinable. A must have book for any fan of one of the most important and influential rock musicians to visit the planet. |
| 182552 SHAPLEN, Robert. THE LOST REVOLUTION: The Story of 20 Years of Neglected Opportunities in Vietnam and America's Failure to Foster Democracy There. NY: Harper and Row, 1965. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear front and back, spine soiled. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005WAW7 $5.95. By a veteran correspondent for 'The New Yorker', and author of numerous books on SE Asia and the war in Vietnam. |
| 177040 SILBER, Irwin. THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled stiff softcover. Initials and bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0878100059 $11.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Critique of the excessive expectations of the counter culture and particularly the 'leaderless' advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 179741 SILVER, Joan and Linda Gottlieb. LIMBO. NY: Viking, 1972. 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good but for short tear to rear cover board (neatly repaired) in Very Good dustjacket with closed tear rear (taped repaired inside), tiny tears at the corners. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0670429147 $3.95. Novelized version of families searching for POW's and MIA's in SE Asia. The stories of some of these women is touchingly retold in this account, based on the author's screenplay. |
| 190470 SIRACUSA, Joseph M. NEW LEFT DIPLOMATIC HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS: The American Revisionists. London: National University Publications, 1973. 138 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket but for rubbing on spine & bottom edge of front panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0804690375 $14.95. |
| 183119 SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL. ON THE POVERTY OF STUDENT LIFE: Considered in Its Economic, Political, Psychological, Sexual, and Particularly Intellectual Aspects, and a Modest Proposal for Its Remedy. Detroit: Black and Red, 1973. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. 'Ten days that shook the university.' Infamous tract produced by Strasbourg students and SI members with student union funds, in 1966 causing a grand scandal. |
| 184906 SIVANANDAN, A., Georgia Jackson. FREE THE SOLEDAD BROTHERS: Jonathan Jackson 1953-1970. London: Friends of Soledad, 1975. Not paginated [9] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $75. Pamphlet focused on Jonathan Jackson's death, with interview with his mother, Georgia Jackson. |
| 176865 SOLOMON, Norman. NOW: A Narrative Document. Portland: Out of the Ashes, 1976. 53 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0912874112 $10.95. Early 70s 'movement' piece. Excerpts appeared in 'SunRise,' 'Center,' 'The Stranger' and 'Flashfoods.' Publishing partly funded by an NEA grant, but the author 'in no way recommends support for the US government'. |
| 182022 SPITZ, Bob. DYLAN: A Biography. NY: McGraw Hill, 1989. 639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070603308 $9.95. Massive volume by the author of 'Barefoot in Babylon'. |
| 186225 SPITZ, Bob. THE BEATLES: The Biography. Little, Brown, 2005. 983 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Cover has a couple small stains, initials and date inside cover and the blank side of the front endpaper. Bright, solid and square. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316803529 $14.95. Massive volume by the author of Barefoot in Babylon and a biography of Bob Dylan. |
| 176945 STAFF of the Senate Republican Policy Committee. THE WAR IN VIETNAM: The Text of the Controversial Republican White Paper. Ithaca: The Glad Day Press, nd [1967?]. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled wraps original. Appendixes. Group name stamp and a few names and phone numbers on front end paper (including Washington Senator Brock Adams), ink margin line one page, light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Issued by the small radical press which went on to print many gay works in the 70s. |
| 187415 STANTON, Mary. FREEDOM WALK: Mississippi or Bust. University Press of Mississippi, 2003. xv+254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1578065054 $9.95. |
| 177139 STEIN, Buddy and David Wellman. [Robert Scheer]. THE SCHEER CAMPAIGN. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca. 1967?]. [15] pages. Stapled softcover. Owners odd mark rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GPDZ4 $10.95. Offprint of an article originally appearing in the January/February 1967 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 180373 STEINHARDT, Anne. HOW TO GET BALLED IN BERKELEY: A Historical Romance of the Sixties. NY: Viking, 1976. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for slight cover bow, in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067038335X $3.95. Erotic novel set in Berkeley's counterculture scene. Author's third book, chronicling the adventures of two young men on the make. |
| 180276 STEPANIAN, Michael. [R. Crumb]. POT SHOTS. NY: Delta, 1972. 223 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by R. Crumb. Very Good+. $35. 'America's Foremost Dope Lawyer Exposes Civil Wrongs that Threaten Civil Rights'. |
| 182271 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. DJ is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 179573 STONE, I.F. POLEMICS AND PROPHECIES, 1967-1970. NY: Random House, 1970. 497 pages. 1st edition. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with large damp stain rear (not affecting book), a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 039446981X $9.95. 65 of Stone's essays and articles from his Weekly and the New York Review of Books. Most deal directly with the Vietnam War or related issues during the 1967-1970 period. |
| 185009 STONE, Robert. PRIME GREEN: Remembering the Sixties. Ecco / HarperCollins, 2007. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1st issue. Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060198169 $180. 1st issue, with pp. 221-222 extant (later excised). |
| 184069 STUDENTS FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY [SDS]. HELL NO! THE DRAFT: What It Is, How to Stay Out, How to Fight It. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1968. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. |
| 178343 SUALL, Irwin. THE AMERICAN ULTRAS: The Extreme Right and the Military-Industrial Complex. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1962. 64 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Cover spine discolored, small tear head of spine, light scuffing, Very Good. $13. Covers the John Birch Society, Fred Schwarz' so-called Christian Anti-Communism Crusade, Billy Hargis and other proto-fascist precursors to Pat Buchanan, Pat Robertson, and the present hip New Right. Suall was active in the Socialist Party and a trade union activist with the Seafarers' and ILGW. |
| 183897 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $12.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 183894 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $8.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 183895 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed purple illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good+. lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $14.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 183896 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL HIGHS: A Guide to Natural and Legal Narcotics, Psychelics and Stimulants. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order / Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-green covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Just imagine ... ... you and your cats fighting over the catnip! (But hey, don't feel bad about losing out ... they don't have a clue about your neighbor's hydrangeas.). |
| 186774 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order/Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed red illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good. Tiny initial and a couple light cup rings on the front cover. Lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $13.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 186775 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. SUPER GRASS GROWER'S GUIDE. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, orange covers with printed green illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink note citing the Indoor Sunshop in Seattle on front page. One page has a small stain on both sides with light effect to two words. $23. 'A Handbook for High Power Pot Farming'. |
| 186776 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. THE COMPLETE CANNABIS CULTIVATOR: Everything You Need to Know About Growing Pot. San Francisco: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. First edition? Staple-bound pamphlet, green covers with red printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple faint splash stains on page 3. $9.95. Precedes the 1970 and the publisher stated as Sunshine Manufacturing and Flash Mail Order editions, with Stone Kingdom copyright inside the back cover. |
| 193606 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 185167 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $7.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 184066 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 178954 SWOMLEY, John M., Jr. THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. Beacon Press, 1964. 266 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by George McGovern. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small tears at the edges. $2.5. An antimilitary power, anti-industrial-military complex take - a study of the growth of the military's control over the US government and society. |
| 181428 TEODORI, Massimo. THE NEW LEFT: A Documentary History. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. 501 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology, Bibliography. Index. Good+. Reading creases along spine and light rubbing. $9.95. |
| 183413 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Ballantine, 1975. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 24825. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0345248252 $14.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motocycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 186298 THOMPSON, Hunter. HELL'S ANGELS: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs. Random House, 1967. 278 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, Black cloth with silver and red lettering. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny damp spot top front of text block with tiny bit of bleeding inside the front cover. Jacket is clean and bright but with small piece missing top of the spine, front panel has a vertical crease top half short closed tear bottom front fold, small tear rear panel. Price is intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067960331X $125. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 179432 THORP, Roderick and Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny DJ edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $5.95. Dope, drop-outs and youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 176869 TIEDE, Tom. COWARD. NY: Pocket, 1968. 1st Mass market paperback edition. Very Good+. Small nick head of spine, ink initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E7BQA $1.95. Novel of a draftee in Viet Nam refusing to fight a war he doesn't believe in. Tiede was a reporter in Viet nam. The author's first novel. See 'Newman 60'. |
| 177479 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 179331 TISCHLER, Barbara L. (ed.). SIGHTS ON THE SIXTIES. Rutgers University, 1992. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Perspectives on the Sixties' series. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom corner, felt-tip mark bottom. Unread copy. ISBN: 0813517931 $2.95. |
| 182536 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove/Evergreen, 1960. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. 'An Evergreen Original' novel. Evergreen # E236 with publisher's price of 1.95. Cover photo by Richard Seaver. Very Good+. A few faint spine reading creases, light edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0802133142 $15.95. Notorious novel about the life of a drug addict in NY, the author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 186983 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove Outrider, 1979. 252 pages. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Richard Seaver. Very Good+ but for small punch-hole top front cover corner, faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394174038 $5.95. Notorious novel, by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists, about the life of a drug addict in NY. The author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 181050 TROTSKY, Judith. LOVE SONGS FROM THE BOOGEYMEN. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with couple tiny edge tears. Owner's gift inscription to author 'Karen Waring' on title page. ISBN: 0061282006 $1.95. A member of the 60s 'Silent Generation,' this film researcher had thousands of hours of news footage with a crescendo of black rage: her country is called oppressor, her protectors fascists, her moral code tyrannical; Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Sidney Poitier, Malcolm X, Muhammed Ali engage her in a spiritual dialogue in reels of film. |
| 184050 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Solid copy with a couple page corners turned down, price blocked, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0156093103 $4.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 60s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group -- Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Joplin, Charles James, and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, etc. |
| 185546 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight handsome copy. ISBN: 0241118697 $19.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 1960s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group - Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Janis Joplin, Charles James - and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, among many many others. |
| 185969 UNEF / SNE Sup. LE LIVRE NOIR DES JOURNEES DE MAI. Editions du Seuil, Collection Combats, 1968. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+ but for light discoloring along the front cover fore-edge. The binding at the photo insert wants to crack. $5.95. Text in French only. |
| 179909 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price clipped. ISBN: 0060156457 $1. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 179997 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 179998 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 179150 UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL and Cowles ASSASSINATION: Robert F. Kennedy -- 1925-1968. NY: Cowles, 1968. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $1.95. |
| 185158 WAKEFIELD, Dan. SUPERNATION AT PEACE AND WAR: Being Certain Observations, Depositions, Testimonies, and Graffiti Gathered... Atlantic Little, Brown, 1968. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright solid book, light jacket soiling. In protective mylar. $6.95. Protest, Pacification, Patriotism in the fab 60s (during the Vietnam War) in this 'one-man fact-and-fantasy-finding tour of the most powerful nation in the world'. |
| 185586 WALLERSTEIN, Immanuel and Paul Starr (eds.). THE UNIVERSITY CRISIS READER. Volume Two: Confrontation and Counterattack. Vintage, 1971. xvii+515 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. Owners odd mark inside front cover. No markings, with just the faintest of spine stress creases and a quite tiny closed tear top rear cover. ISBN: 0394714555 $12.95. Essays by Tom Hayden, Mark Rudd, Carl Oglesby, Todd Gitlin, Staughton Lynd, Douglas Dowd, The Weatherman Statement, SDS, Bill Ayers, Tom Wicker, and much more, including many establishment figures. |
| 184013 WASHINGTON, Charlotte and Delores Mack (editors). [Le Roi Jones (Amiri Baraka) are cited as current or one-time Stanford students, and these include Al Young, Robert Stepto, Johnie Scott, and John McCluskey]. BLACK ON BLACK. Stanford: Black Student Union of Stanford University, 1967. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated white covers. Illustrated with B/W photos and drawings. Contributor notes. Preface by James L. Gibbs, Jr. Very Good+ but for light browning at the edges. One page has a small ink line in the margin. $33. All the contributors except Le Roi Jones (Amiri Baraka) are cited as current or one-time Stanford students, and these include authors Al Young, Robert Stepto, Johnie Scott, and John McCluskey, among others. |
| 184263 WAVY GRAVY (aka Hugh Romney). SOMETHING GOOD FOR A CHANGE: Random Notes on Peace Thru Living. St. Martins, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0312093918 $8.95. Gravy, court jester of the counterculture and holy house clown of the cosmos, has finally pooled his hard-earned anarchist wisdom. |
| 181633 WEIDENBAUM, Murray. SMALL WARS BIG DEFENSE: Paying for the Military after the Cold War. Oxford University, 1992. 228 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Color on spine and rear beginning to fade. ISBN: 0195072480 $5.5. |
| 178793 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 181234 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 185956 WEISBERG, Harold (Jim Garrison). OSWALD IN NEW ORLEANS: Case of Conspiracy with the C.I.A. NY: Canyon Books, 1967. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Foreword by Jim Garrison. Very Good+. Tiny label on front cover, presumably by the publisher. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTISS $55. Said to be among the scarcer of the JFK conspiracy books and one of the more readable of this author's books. |
| 182562 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. NY: Dell, 1967. 384 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Name and date front endpaper. Clean and bright with spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $14.95. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. |
| 185230 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. Hyattstown: published by the author, 1966. v+250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no names or markings, just a little light wear at the corners. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $25. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. Early scarce edition published by the author, later reprinted by Dell Books in a pocket book format. |
| 191485 WELLS, Tom. THE WAR WITHIN: America's Battle Over Vietnam. Berkeley: University of California, 1994. 706 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520083679 $19.95. |
| 184133 WERNIG, Phil. THE HITCHHIKERS. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1972. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. Spine glue seems brittle with age, with a binding crack in the middle of the book. Light cover soil, light cup stains rear. Very serviceable reading copy if handled with some care. $6.95. Photo-Documentary. 'The love, the warmth, the comradeship of the hitchhiking experience, explored with sensitive photographs and searching interviews'. |
| 186510 WILKINS, Roger. A MAN'S LIFE: An Autobiography. Ox Bow Press, 1991. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine-. Tiny nick one page edge, appears unread. ISBN: 0918024838 $4.95. |
| 177388 WILLIAMS, Dennis A. CROSSOVER. NY: Summit, 1992. 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671726404 $1.95. Author's first novel, of a black man's coming of age during the late 60s and early 70s, a young Ivy Leaguer's conflict with the Black student movement. A brutal unflinching look at campus politics and race relations, intelligently shows how we got from the madness of the '70s to that of today. By the son of novelist John A. Williams. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed and Trey Ellis. |
| 196176 WILLIAMS, Paul. DAS ENERGI. NY: Warner Books, 1973. 150 pp. Trade Paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription. Good. A couple of scratches and a bend to back cover and a little wear along the spine. Front cover with image is good. $19.95. |
| 180089 WILLIAMS, William Appleman. THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CASTRO. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Name front end paper. Top of pages foxed oustide edge. DJ price clipped, couple small tears and some light discoloring along the spine. ISBN: B0007F2PWY $8.95. |
| 179981 WILLS, Garry. THE SECOND CIVIL WAR: Arming for Armageddon. NY: New American Library, 1968. 169 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, jacket has small closed tear bottom front falp fold. In protective mylar. $3.95. 'Our crime is not that America is white, but that we do not even know it is. The Negro does. He knows it every time a policeman passes . . . this is two countries . . . war could arise between the two'. By a rightwing journalist. |
| 191834 WOFFORD, Harris. OF KENNEDYS AND KINGS: Making Sense of the Sixties. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1992. xiv+516 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Bill Moyers. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ including tiny tears. ISBN: 0822938324 $35. |
| 176961 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. With new material added for this edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $9.95. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 180665 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. A tight, unread copy. ISBN: B0006COHOC $4.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Scarce. |
| 182560 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 178509 WOODWARD, C. Vann, Paul Feldman and Bayard Rustin (intro by A. Philip Randolph). THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT RE-EXAMINED: Three Essays. NY: A. Philip Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1968]. 48 pages. First edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by A. Philip Randolph. Damp stains with little or no effect to printed text, otherwise Very Good-. A quite decent reading copy. $9.95. |
| 193281 YABLONSKY, Lewis. THE HIPPIE TRIP. NY: Pegasus Press, 1968. 268 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; surfaces with discoloration and rubbing. $25. |
| 184443 YESSNE, Peter (compiler). (Richard Daley). QUOTATIONS FROM MAYOR DALEY. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. 125 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Solid copy with light touch foxing top, dustjacket edge wear, price blocked. $9.95. Collection of quotes from the late dictator of the Cook County Democratic party, Chicago Mayor Daley covering everything from the party line to baseball in a brilliant green foil cover. Daley was an intellectual giant, up there with Judge Julius Hoffman, and proof that any idiot can be a successful politician or crook. |
| 178696 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 178697 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 177489 YOUNG, Andrew. AN EASY BURDEN: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 550 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine but for felt-tip reminder line bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060173629 $5.95. |
| 182932 YOUNG, Jean. WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. NY: Praeger, 1974. 253 pages. 5th printing. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, clean and solid throughout. Tiny tear front fold head of spine, minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000G66FUC $4.95. |
| 180648 ZIMMER, Timothy W.L. LETTERS OF A C.O. IN PRISON. Valley Forge: Judson Press, (1969). 126 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear, small corner crease. $7.95. Zimmer refused induction during the Viet Nam War. Excerpts appeared in 'Prism' magazine, Spring 1968. Scarce. |