

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186895 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro. [Angela Davis]). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 178368 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 180792 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 183085 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $23. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 186817 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $11.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 179976 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 183191 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 187573 BRAND, Stewart. THE LAST WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Portola Institute / Random House, 1971. 442 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition 3 months after original month of publication. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good. Cover has a 3/4-inch closed tear front fore-edge, 2-inch tear top rear; edgewear and spine has a thin horizontal crack, some light creasing at the corners. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. ISBN: 0394704592 $40. |
| 187574 BRAND, Stewart. THE UPDATED LAST WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Point / Random House, 1974. 447 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition 3 months after original month of publication. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good+. Cover has a faint thin 3/4-inch closed tear top front edge and a minute one at the fore-edge; spine has slight caving but no creasing; tiny curl front corners. First two pages have a large (6x1/2-inch) damp stain, with some greatly reduced, faint effect for about 30 pages, light browning at the outer edges of text block. Bright, clean and a solid copy. ISBN: 0394709438 $35. Updated, about 1/3 of the material is new. |
| 187575 BRAND, Stewart. WHOLE EARTH EPILOG: Access To Tools. Point / Penguin Books, 1974. 319 pages (numbered from 450 to 768). 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Near Fine-. Cover has a faint thin 1/2-inch closed tear top front edge, light wear at the corners and head of the spine. First four pages have a small light damp stain bottom corner. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. Bright, clean and a solid copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0140039503 $30. Updated, about 1/3 of the material is new. |
| 178832 BRYAN, C.D.B. FRIENDLY FIRE. NY: Putnam, 1976. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. ISBN: 0399116885 $2.75. Account of an Iowa farm family-their grief, anger and subsequent estrangement from their community when they are investigated by the FBI when they challenge the government's claim of the circumstances of their son's death in Vietnam, and begin to protest the war (using the Army's gratuity check to place an anti-war ad in the Des Moines Register). Later the basis for a TV drama. See Pratt p118. |
| 180964 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 181532 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $45. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 184865 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $33. |
| 181531 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1993. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Very Good+. Binding is tight and solid. Light edgewear, small sticker removal residue. ISBN: 1898141053 $35. |
| 186470 COMMISSION ON CIA ACTIVITIES. THE NELSON ROCKEFELLER REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT. June 1975. NY: Manor, 1975. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Pages heavily browned with age. Price blocked, '1.25' in crayon on the front cover. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. The foxes in the hen house again: Rockefeller, Reagan, Kirkland, etc. |
| 177554 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political and Social Equality; Against Racism and Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 187098 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for tiny faint damp stain bottom spine corner. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 181788 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Moderate cover wear. Solid book with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $19.95. Hardcover is in print for a mere 485 bucks. |
| 178960 CORSON, William. CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE. NY: Norton, 1974. 215 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Top lightly soiled, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0393054926 $5.95. Effects of the Vietnam War on America by a Vietnam vet arguing against what has become the 'Vietnam Syndrome' -one of the first books predicting this would happen. Corson also wrote 'Betrayal,' an early critical book on the war. |
| 187202 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 184499 CROWLEY, Walt. HELIX DRAWINGS 1967-1970. Seattle: Medium Rare, 1977. Not paginated. Limited edition. Oversize stapled paperback, stiff white printed covers. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a former staff member of the Helix (turned chef), 'To Scott-- 'If you already have one of these, now you have two, Thanx so much for the fabulous anniversary dinner,' and 'Signed by the Author', 'Walt and Marie' (his wife and business partner). The introduction page includes a place for limitation numbering, which is left blank in this case. Very Good+. Light cover wear, tiny light droplet stain front cover. $225. Strips, posters and cartoons by Crowley from Seattle's legendary underground rag. 39 drawings published on the occasion of an exhibition of these and other drawings in Seattle in August 1977. A cofounder of the Helix, Walt was a social activist and critic who went on to write for the Seattle Weekly, a television commentator, publisher, author of numerous books, Seattle historian and founder of Seattle's highly popular online HistoryLink before his death in 2007. Scott White, the recipient of this nostalgic collection, died in 2006, and Walt delivered a warm humorous tribute at Scott's memorial just prior to having a cancerous larynx removed. Nice, personalized copy of this rare portfolio. |
| 188291 EPP, Frank H. (editor), et al. I WOULD LIKE TO DODGE THE DRAFT-DODGERS BUT... Winnipeg: Conrad, 1970. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light rubbing on front and rear panel, as well as Mennonite stamp on front title page. $7.95. |
| 187108 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 186413 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 184777 FIORITO, Frank A. THE ANATOMY OF A STRIKE: Newark Teachers Union / February 1, 1970 to February 25, 1970. Newark Teachers Union Local 481, 1970. 108 pages. Stapled oblong paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. $30. |
| 185341 FREDERIKSEN, H. Allan. COMMUNITY ACCESS VIDEO. Santa Cruz: Johnny Video Publications, 1972. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good. $20. A basic introduction and how-to-do video. |
| 187137 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 183962 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 187107 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 178965 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $10.95. |
| 178967 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $9.95. |
| 181347 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Letter 'H' stamped front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $5.95. A Republican lawyer/politician examines how the unfettered abuse of discretion of police, prosecutors, judges and grand juries threatens individual civil liberties. |
| 177578 GOWAN, Suzanne, George Lakey, William Moyer and Richard Taylor. MOVING TOWARD A NEW SOCIETY. Philadelphia: New Society Press, 1976. 296 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0865710074 $1.95. Nonviolent activists draw on years of civil rights and peace activities to address radical social change in making America a decent place to live. |
| 187138 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 185434 HAIG-BROWN, Alan. HELL NO, WE WON'T GO: Vietnam Draft Resisters in Canada. Raincoast Books, 1996. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Foreword by Pierre Berton. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1551920115 $6.95. |
| 179708 HALL, Gus. THE BIG STAKES OF DETENTE. NY: New Outlook, 1974. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Hall's report to a meeting of the Communist Party's Central Committee, June 29-July 1, 1974. |
| 181436 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD. Milbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 322 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Owners odd mark front cover. ISBN: 0890873003 $5.95. Study of the Grateful Dead, a followup to his previous book, 'The Dead Book'. |
| 179053 HESS, Karl. COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 107 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper. One page corner has small piece missing (not affecting text) and a page corner turned down, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0061319589 $9.95. Exploration of community, and the uses of technology, by this anarchist who was once Barry Goldwater's speech writer and darling of the Young Republicans before he tuned in, declared himself an anarchist and dropped out. |
| 188437 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 188438 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA? Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has faded spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 186782 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 183047 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Very Good+. Felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0399505032 $4.95. Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 183516 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Clean and bright, no names, marks or cover creasing. ISBN: 0399505032 $5.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 185008 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Good. Wear at the cover corners, front panel has corner creases. Letters stamped on the top. Internally solid and bright. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0399505032 $2.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 183247 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 183455 HOUGAN, Jim. DECADENCE: Radical Nostalgia, Narcissism, and Decline in the Seventies. NY: Morrow, 1975. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Recommended reading, notes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece top front corner missing, tiny closed tear top rear edge. Initials on front endpaper; no markings, pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0688029507 $5.95. |
| 177897 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translator's postscript. Near Fine. $7.95. Anti-authoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, anti-government protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 182692 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black and Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface and postscript. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $7.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 184672 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface & postscript. Near Fine. $9.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. [ZeroWork! We're for that!!!]. |
| 183526 KANE, Ted. THE PERSUASIVE IMAGE: How a Portraitist and Story Teller Illuminates Our Changing Culture. NY: Alskog / Thomas Crowell, 1975. 96 pages. First Edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout with period photographs, about 75 in color and some b/w. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top edge of DJ has small bump near the spine. Book has light shelf rubbing at the bottom corners. ISBN: 0690007833 $10.95. Overview of Kane's work, mostly socially engaged, including fashion, nudes, interpreting history and influencing change. Includes a complete technical section. A volume in the 'Masters of Contemporary Photography' series. |
| 180802 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 186897 KING, Ivan. THE CENTRAL AREA MOTIVATION PROGRAM: A Brief History of a Community in Action. Seattle: Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP), 1990. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $45. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 186958 KLEIN, Daniel M. MAGIC TIME. Doubleday, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for remainder spray bottom, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book. Jacket has two tiny tears at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0385174527 $5.95. Novel of the madness and wonder of the '60s and the reconciliation and human comedy of the '70s. |
| 187942 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1997. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Very Good. No names or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888363444 $2.95. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 183061 LASCH, Christopher. THE CULTURE OF NARCISSISM: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations. NY: Norton, 1978. 268 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Very tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0393011771 $8.95. |
| 189453 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 185574 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 187092 LYND, Staughton. THE NEW RADICALS AND 'PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY'. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1965. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small light damp spot on the fore-edge. $25. |
| 185477 MAILER, Phil. [Maurice Brinton, intro]. PORTUGAL: The Impossible Revolution?. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1977. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Photos. Chronology. Glossary. Appendices. Introduction by Maurice Brinton. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618332 $12.95. 'We don't merely want a change of government, but a revolution both in Spain and in Portugal.' Detailed study and documents of the movement that brought down the Salazar regime, from a libertarian communist perspective, arguing the consequences of 'the putschist and militarist' concept of the social revolution and that the 'revolutionaries' were 'part of the problem, not part of the solution.' Published by London Solidarity, this 'Canadian edition' has its label pasted over Solidarity's on the title page and its own name and logo printed on the book covers. |
| 178331 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 187455 MARTIN, George R.R. THE ARMAGEDDON RAG. Poseidon Press, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a few minute tears top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671475266 $17.95. High praise on jacket blurbs: 'This is the best novel concerning the American pop music culture in the 60s I've read.' - Stephen King. 'A wild, melodramatic hallucinatory voyage through the last two decades. Beautifully written.' - Timothy Leary. 'What a story, full of nostalgia and endless excitement for everyone! It's taut, tense, moves like lightning...' - Tony Hillerman. |
| 187456 MARTIN, George R.R. FEVRE DREAM. Poseidon Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Barron Storey. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Keep your steam up' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a couple minute tears top of the spine, small closed tear bottom front near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067145577X $45. Vampire novel set on a steamboat. World Fantasy nominee for Best Novel. |
| 180378 McQUAID, Kim. THE ANXIOUS YEARS. Basic Books, 1989. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Minuscule stain top, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket with faint spine fading. ISBN: 0465003893 $2.95. Unsentimental history that confronts the institutional failures, political evasions, and constitutional crises of America's 'time of troubles'. Links Tet, Chicago, and Watergate as landmarks of a single military, social, and political disaster. |
| 181761 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 183164 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 183165 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 184913 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 178544 MOOSE, Anne. [Julia Vinograd]. BERKELEY U.S.A. Berkeley: Alternative Press, 1981. 214 pages. 2nd printing / edition. Large Softcover. Photos. Near Fine-, tiny crease bottom rear cover corner. ISBN: 0960634606 $9.95. Interviews and photos of Berkeley / Counterculture denizens at the beginning of 1980. A diverse collection based on taped oral interviews of 33 people, each prefaced with a full page photo. Street poet Julia Vinograd, etc. Part of an unspecified print run, after a small first printing of 1500 copies. |
| 184820 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $11.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 179942 NAIPAUL, Shiva. JOURNEY TO NOWHERE: A New World Tragedy. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom, small minor damp stain foot of cover and dustjacket, bookplate on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0671424718 $1. The story of Jim Jones and the Peoples' Temple with much background of the various 60s movements. |
| 180317 NATIVE AMERICAN SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1978. 66 pages. Stiff Stapled Paperback. Maps, illustrations., bibliography. Very Good+. $7.95. Activist account. Includes a history of the 1800s, and details the crisis and court situation over treaty rights in 1974 and later. |
| 184761 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 187767 O'NEILL, Dan, Bobby London, Ted Richards, Gary Halgren. AIR PIRATE FUNNIES. Vol. 1 No. 2. San Francisco: Hell Comics, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback comic. Illustrated. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good+. Bright cover has a 1/2-inch split at the bottom spine fold, light soiling rear. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $75. |
| 187637 O'NEILL, Dan. HEAR THE SOUND OF MY FEET WALKING, Drown the Sound of My Voice Talking. An Odd Bodkins Book . San Francisco: Glide Publications, 1969. Unpaginated (about 100 pages). Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12-3/4 inches. Profusely illustrated in b/w, some in color. Cover price 3.95. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover has a small crease and tear at the front bottom at the spine fold, light soiling. ISBN: 0912078138 $40. |
| 187638 O'NEILL, Dan. HEAR THE SOUND OF MY FEET WALKING, Drown the Sound of My Voice Talking. An Odd Bodkins Book . San Francisco: Glide Publications, 1969. Unpaginated (100 approximately). Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12-3/4 inches. Illustrated comics in b/w, one strip in color. Cover price 3.95. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Front cover has a 1-inch tear top edge, along with a 6-inch horizontal crease, and light soiling all-around. ISBN: 0912078138 $35. |
| 187765 O'NEILL, Dan. DAN O'NEILL'S COMICS and Stories. Vol. 1 No. 1. San Francisco: Co. and Sons, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback comic. Illustrated. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing, light soiling rear. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creases or tears. $30. |
| 187766 O'NEILL, Dan. DAN O'NEILL'S COMICS and Stories. Vol. 1 No. 2. San Francisco: Co. and Sons, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback comic. Illustrated. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good+. Small thin crease bottom front cover corner, tiny tear foot of the spine. 3 pages have tiny inadvertent crease bottom corner. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or creases or tears. $16.95. |
| 181154 PARKER, Dick, Fred Goff, et al, A.S.I.A. Study Group BANK OF AMERIKA: A Second Check. No place: Full Court Press, no date [1970]. 54 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for scattered ink underlining and marginalia throughout. $14.95. Apologia for the burning of the Isla Vista branch of the Bank of America by radicals in the late 1960s. Detailed indictment of the Bank as a paradigm of capitalist America: it's role in California agribusiness and the exploitation of bracero labor; antiunion activities; it's role in the defense industry and the Vietnam War; international resistance to the bank; support for 'Big Oil' and the destruction of the environment, etc. Very scarce. |
| 177672 PERIODICAL. [Betsy Warrior, Dawn Warrior, Dana Densmore, Pat Galligan, et al]. THE FEMALE STATE: A Journal of Female Liberation, Issue 4, 'We Choose Personhood'. Somerville: The Female State, 1970. 116 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 181813 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 187731 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Emma Goldman, Margaret Drabble, Doris Lessing]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 8. February 1972. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1972. 65 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a tiny chip bottom rear corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The China Scholars and US Intelligence'. Includes a short piece on Emma Goldman and her deportation in 1919, Margaret Drabble on Doris Lessing. |
| 177932 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; John Lennon]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 9. April 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Ink underlining in article on Chile. Mailing label residue. Otherwise Very Good+. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Contains People's Peace Treaty (Sign the Treaty with the Vietnamese); I Wanna Hold Your Head: John Lennon After the Fall; Chilean Revolution; Salmon Fishing in America; Cable TV by Frank Browning; Oil and Revolution in the Persian Gulf by Fred Halliday; Civil War in Cairo, Il. |
| 187722 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Tom Hayden]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. 97 issues: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1965-1975. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Condition varies, primarily Very Good, a few with covers detached or separated. $1000. 97 issues: 1965 (7 issues), 1966 (9), 1967 (6), 1968 (11), 1969 (8), 1970 (12), 1971 (11), 1972 (10), 1973 (9), 1974 (11), 1975 (3). |
| 177933 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 11, No. 2. August 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Very Good+. $19.95. The Vietnamese Offensive, Tom Hayden Reports. David Horowitz on Nixon's Vietnam Strategy. Dick Lupoff on Chuck Berry and The Rolling Stones. |
| 177934 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 5. November 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Mailing label residue. Very Good. $14.95. Carl Oglesby, plus Hollywood's New Wave. Allen Young, Out of the Closet, A Gay Manifesto. Nixonomics. Disney's War Against the wilderness. Banning Garrett on The Strange Economics of the Vietnam War. Jack Scott on sports. |
| 187729 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 8. March 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Would be Near Fine but for neat ink underlining to 5 articles. $6.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Would you buy a new depression from this man?' [Nixon's Economy]. Also Kopkind on Reich, 'Weatherman: Revised Forecast'. |
| 187792 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 7. January 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Fair. Rear cover is missing. Internally clean and unmarked, with front cover laid in loosely. $4.95. |
| 187730 PERIODICAL. JACOBS, Paul, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 12, No. 10. April 1974. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1974. 62 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover lightly pulled at the staples. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Down and Out in London and Edinburgh'. |
| 177838 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #50 - 51. Vol 10, #2/3. March - June 1980. March - June 1980. 283 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. American Politics in the 70's and 80's; Wolfe on Carter; Marable on Black Politics. |
| 185558 PODHORETZ, Norman. WHY WE WERE IN VIETNAM. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine but faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671445782 $10.95. Usual liberal Cold War take on the Vietnam conflict, seeing US involvement as reckless, but morally and politically idealist in saving Vietnam from communist totalitarianism as opposed to all the US/CIA puppet regimes. Well, not quite in these words... 'Poddy', as Gore Vidal lovingly refers to him, never saw an American war he would not support. |
| 182924 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 046503084X $8.95. |
| 183762 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. NY: Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine is slightly slanted. ISBN: 046503084X $3.95. |
| 184100 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Newspapers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $10.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 180970 PRAUNHEIM, Rosa Von. ARMY OF LOVERS. London: Gay Men's Press, 1980. 207 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. B&W illustrations. Very Good but for 2-inch tear along the rear cover fold. ISBN: 0907040004 $4.95. Interviews, based on von Praunheim's film 'Armee der Liebenden oder Aufstand der Perversen', with individuals activie in the 1970s American gay movement. |
| 180085 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 183966 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 180913 RESTON, James, Jr. AMNESTY OF JOHN DAVID HERNDON. NY: McGraw Hill, 1973. 146 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 007051920X $14. Viet Nam War-resistor's quest for amnesty. Account of a 24-year old high school dropout of Appalachia background who went AWOL from the army in 1970. He lived in Paris, returning to the US in 1972 under the sponsorship of 'Safe Return', a veterans' organization, to face desertion charges. The army gave a discharge for dishonorable conduct. Reston tells Herndon's story just before he returned from Paris. The author wrote an expanded edition to this title in 1974 and it was published in paperback only by Bantam Books. |
| 187740 ROBBINS, Mary Susannah (ed.) [Noam Chomsky, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd]. AGAINST THE VIETNAM WAR: Writings by Activists. Syracuse University, 1999. xxv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. Fine but for light bump rear bottom corner. ISBN: 0815627971 $6.95. Includes pieces by Noam Chomsky, Michael Ferber, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd and others. |
| 186500 ROMM, Ethel Grodzins and others. THE OPEN CONSPIRACY: What America's Angry Generation is Saying. Avon, 1971. 256 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, short oblong book. Profusely illustrated. Lexikons. Index. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Short essays and cartoons from the Underground Press. |
| 187078 Root and Branch. NO CLASS TODAY, NO RULING CLASS TOMORROW: Lessons of the Student Strike. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [circa 1970]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Root & Branch pamphlet 2. Near Fine but for light age-tanning of the spine. $14.95. The student upheavals of May 1970 considered and where it needs to go in the future. |
| 178663 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. NY: Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812903307 $4.95. 'A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical...'. |
| 178778 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. NY: Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812903307 $3.95. A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical... |
| 177938 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 179807 RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. LEFT TURN: Origins of the Next American Revolution. Boston: Little Brown, 1973. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a couple tiny dustjacket tears and a chip top rear edge. ISBN: 0316760838 $3.95. By the author of 'Rebels in Eden'. 'A devastating critique of the liberal and an insightful analysis of coalition politics...This is 'New Left' writing at its best...' -Eqbal Ahmad. |
| 187288 SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES. Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877950547 $6.95. |
| 179898 SCHOFIELD, Carey. JAGGER. NY: Beaufort Books, 1985. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0825302625 $1. |
| 187586 SHELTON, Gilbert and Dave Sheridan. THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS. No. 5. Grass Roots. SF: Rip-Off Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 75 cents. Very Good+. Minute tear bottom of the spine fold. $14.95. |
| 187587 SHELTON, Gilbert, Dave Sheridan, Bill Griffith, et al. RIP OFF COMIX #1. SF: Rip-Off Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 75 cents. Near Fine. $30. Shelton, Frank Stack, Dave Sheridan, Bill Griffith, Justin Green, Joe Brown and Ted Richards. |
| 191379 SIRACUSA, Joseph M. NEW LEFT DIPLOMATIC HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS: The American Revisionists. London: National University Publications, 1973. 138 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket but for rubbing on spine & bottom edge of front panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0804690375 $14.95. |
| 181619 SLOMICH, Sidney J. THE AMERICAN NIGHTMARE. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. $1. '...the American psyche is involved in a long death-oriented fantasy of control and repression.' Insists on a human future, freed from the deadly politics of technology, consumerism, industrialism, etc. By a former CIA officer and Army think-tank researcher on strategy in Vietnam. |
| 177533 SOLOMON, Norman. NOW: A Narrative Document. Portland: Out of the Ashes, 1976. 53 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0912874112 $10.95. Early 70s 'movement' piece. Excerpts appeared in 'SunRise,' 'Center,' 'The Stranger' and 'Flashfoods.' Publishing partly funded by an NEA grant, but the author 'in no way recommends support for the US government'. |
| 184545 SPIDER (Easyriders Magazine). TAKING IT EASY. Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Tight solid copy with light cover wear. Tiny split bottom rear spine fold, wear at the corners. No names, markings or spine reading creases. $15.95. 'Hundred of outrageous-but-true news Items from America's Number One cantankerous commentator,' from a column by 'Spider' in Easyriders Magazine. |
| 182794 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. DJ is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 181692 STIMPSON, Catharine R. WHERE THE MEANINGS ARE: Feminism and Cultural Spaces. NY: Routledge, 1989. 235 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0416019412 $1. Essays by this feminist critic and founder of the journal 'Signs', published between 1970 and 1987. |
| 184371 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $12.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 184370 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL HIGHS: A Guide to Natural and Legal Narcotics, Psychelics and Stimulants. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order / Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-green covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Just imagine ... ... you and your cats fighting over the catnip! (But hey, don't feel bad about losing out ... they don't have a clue about your neighbor's hydrangeas.). |
| 187132 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. THE COMPLETE CANNABIS CULTIVATOR: Everything You Need to Know About Growing Pot. San Francisco: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. First edition? Staple-bound pamphlet, green covers with red printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple faint splash stains on page 3. $9.95. Precedes the 1970 and the publisher stated as Sunshine Manufacturing and Flash Mail Order editions, with Stone Kingdom copyright inside the back cover. |
| 184497 TRUDEAU, Garry [Gary] and Nicholas von Hoffman. TALES FROM THE MARGARET MEAD TAPROOM. Sheed & Ward, 1976. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. No names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with minuscule tear top rear corner, and has a light damp pucker effect along the bottom edge front and back (rear portion has a faint staining). Still a nice solid copy. Price clipped. ISBN: 0836206312 $7.95. Comic strips by Trudeau, syndicated illustrator who proved to radical and right-on and was removed from most comic sections in the America's newspapers, with additional text by von Hoffman. Includes the 'Compleat Gonzo Governorship of Doonesbury's Uncle Duke' (aka Hunter Thompson). |
| 185998 WALLERSTEIN, Immanuel and Paul Starr (eds.). THE UNIVERSITY CRISIS READER. Volume Two: Confrontation and Counterattack. Vintage, 1971. xvii+515 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. Owners odd mark inside front cover. No markings, with just the faintest of spine stress creases and a quite tiny closed tear top rear cover. ISBN: 0394714555 $12.95. Essays by Tom Hayden, Mark Rudd, Carl Oglesby, Todd Gitlin, Staughton Lynd, Douglas Dowd, The Weatherman Statement, SDS, Bill Ayers, Tom Wicker, and much more, including many establishment figures. |
| 184610 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $25. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 188193 WOLFE, Tom. MAUVE GLOVES & MADMEN, CLUTTER & VINE. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread copy with light fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 179419 WOLFF, Michael. WHITE KIDS. NY: Summit, 1979. 316 pages. 1st edition. hardcover. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671400010 $9.95. Subtitled 'a revolution, a crime, a remarkable boy, a honeymoon, a war-a generation revealed 1970-1979.' Personal accounts of a number of young people in the US during the latter stages of the Vietnam War. The author's first book. |
| 177626 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. With new material added for this edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $9.95. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 179324 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 179325 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 183441 YOUNG, Jean. WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. NY: Praeger, 1974. 253 pages. 5th printing. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, clean and solid throughout. Tiny tear front fold head of spine, minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000G66FUC $3.95. |