

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 208050 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro. [Angela Davis]). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 211240 ALKEBULAN, Paul. SURVIVAL PENDING REVOLUTION: The History of the Black Panther Party. University of Alabama, 2007. xvi, 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New, unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has just the lightest of shelf-rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0817315497 $7.95. |
| 202431 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 204046 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 209279 ARNETT, Peter. LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the Worlds War Zones. Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for price blocked with felt-tip ink on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket with price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671755862 $3.95. Shares the adventures, gambles and glory during 35 years of reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Cyprus, Lebanon, San Salvador, Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Gulf War. Arnett is a collector of books on Vietnam, his collection numbering over 5,000 books. This edition follows a limited edition by Easton Press. |
| 211466 ATKINSON, Ti-Grace. AMAZON ODYSSEY. Links Books, 1974. xxiv + 226 + cclviii pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade Paperback edition. Profusely Illustrated. Spine lightly tanned, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825630169 $11.95. 'The First Collection of Writings By the Political Pioneer of the Women's Movement'. One of the founders of N.O.W. Actually, the modern women's movement began far earlier, and was far more radical than NOW; see, for example, any works on or by the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman (Google the Emma Goldman Archives or our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 205661 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $21. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 208010 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $9.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 203547 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 205734 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 204173 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 204599 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $40. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 209008 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small owner name front endpaper. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $12.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 210460 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has a tiny thin scratch. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $9.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 206822 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $26. |
| 204598 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1993. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Very Good+. Binding is tight and solid. Light edgewear, small sticker removal residue. ISBN: 1898141053 $33. |
| 201834 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political and Social Equality; Against Racism and Discrimination. New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 208176 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for tiny faint damp stain bottom spine corner. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 204754 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Moderate cover wear. Solid book with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $16.95. Hardcover is in print for a mere 485 bucks. |
| 208985 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Foxing inside covers and the endpapers. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $16.95. |
| 208238 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $35. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 210832 DAVIS, Angela. WOMEN, CULTURE AND POLITICS. Random House, 1989. xv, 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint remainder mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394569768 $15.95. |
| 208853 EPP, Frank H. (editor), et al. I WOULD LIKE TO DODGE THE DRAFT-DODGERS BUT... Winnipeg: Conrad, 1970. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light rubbing on front and rear panel, as well as Mennonite stamp on front title page. $7.95. |
| 208183 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 207782 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 207156 FREDERIKSEN, H. Allan. COMMUNITY ACCESS VIDEO. Santa Cruz: Johnny Video Publications, 1972. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good. $20. A basic introduction and how-to-do video. |
| 208198 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 209975 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 209990 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 208199 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 210148 HADAR, Arnon. EL SALVADOR: The Struggle for Democracy and U.S. Involvement. Casa El Salvador, 1981. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Tiny name front cover, Solidarity Committee stamp inside front cover. else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 203376 HALL, Gus. THE BIG STAKES OF DETENTE. NY: New Outlook, 1974. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Hall's report to a meeting of the Communist Party's Central Committee, June 29-July 1, 1974. |
| 209447 HAMALIAN, Leo and Frederick R. Karl (editors). THE RADICAL VISION: Essays for the Seventies. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. xiv+625 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover blocked out, a word stamped inside rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 069066737X $6.95. Essays by Gary Snyder, Kingsly Widmer, John Cage and many others. |
| 208984 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD BOOK: A Social History of the Grateful Dead. Links Books, 1973. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Extensively illustrated. Includes elusive the vinyl acetate 33-1/3 rpm Neal Cassady soundsheet. Good. Small gift inscription on the half-title page. Book is solid, but cover has light fox-like spotting, creases at the corners. Foxing on the top and fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0825630010 $45. Through the Trips Festivals, the Muir Beach Acid Test, the disastrous Carousel, the 'free' concert in France, a gathering of friends, a coming of age in California, California growin' up with the Grateful Dead. |
| 210619 HERMAN, Gary and David Downing. JANE FONDA: All American Anti Heroine. Quick Fox, 1980. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Light bump top front corner else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825639441 $4.95. |
| 202889 HESS, Karl. COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 107 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper. One page corner has small piece missing (not affecting text) and a page corner turned down, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0061319589 $9.95. Exploration of community, and the uses of technology, by this anarchist who was once Barry Goldwater's speech writer and darling of the Young Republicans before he tuned in, declared himself an anarchist and dropped out. |
| 220425 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska and Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington and his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people and less to politics. |
| 207986 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 209597 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine. Outer edges of pages lightly age tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.95. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 205766 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $8.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 204056 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 208087 KLEIN, Daniel M. MAGIC TIME. Doubleday, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for remainder spray bottom, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book. Jacket has two tiny tears at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0385174527 $5.95. Novel of the madness and wonder of the '60s and the reconciliation and human comedy of the '70s. |
| 210157 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (editor) [Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, Paul Goodman]. BEYOND LEFT AND RIGHT: Radical Thought for Our Times. William Morrow / Apollo Editions, 1968. 436 pages. 1st Apollo edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Kostelanetz. Very Good+ but for tiny light bump top rear corner with light effect to the last 200 pages or so. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, the anarchist Paul Goodman, Leslie A. Fiedler, and many others. |
| 208676 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1997. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Very Good. No names or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888363444 $2.95. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 209476 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled tabloid paperback. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Nice copy with just the lightest age-tanning at the edges. $40. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like newsprint presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 210760 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. LESS NEWSPOEMS. NY: Vanity Press, 1981. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled newsprint paperback. Profusely illustrated. 2-1/2 inch closed tear top front cover (through the title) else Near Fine with the usual light age-tanning at the edges. $19.95. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 212384 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 209916 LEWIN, Ester, Women Strike For Peace. PEACE DE RESISTANCE: A Cookbook. Volume II [No. 2]. Women Strike For Peace, 1970. 147 pages. Trade paperback, white plastic comb binding. Very Good. Small gift inscription inside front cover. Light cover wear at the edges and corners. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: B000IB583U $19.95. |
| 208171 LYND, Staughton. THE NEW RADICALS AND 'PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY'. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1965. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small light damp spot on the fore-edge. $25. |
| 202405 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 211477 McDARRAH, Fred W., with Gloria Schoffel McDarrah and Timothy S. McDarrah. ANARCHY, PROTEST AND REBELLION and the Counterculture That Changed America. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by Fred McDarrah. Biographies. Select list of books on the 1960s. Index. Commentary by Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. Intro by Timothy McDarrah. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1560255420 $13.95. A photographic memoir of the 60s in black and white photos. As staff photographer for the 'Village Voice,' McDarrah was everywhere - and shot everything and everybody. |
| 210541 MEYER, Scott (edited by Molly Jay). DEADHEAD FOREVER. Running Press, 2001. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Largish Hardcover, full color throughout. Cover and interior design by Bill Jones. Near Fine. Spine sticker has 2 small pieces missing, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0762407972 $7.95. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 205713 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211010 MILES, Barry. PEACE: 50 Years of Protest. Readers Digest, 2008. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 250+ full color photos and illustrations. Index. Foreword by Kate Hudson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lacks the Peace symbol 'window cling'. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, Price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0762108932 $14.95. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 211023 MORGAN, Bill. THE TYPEWRITER IS HOLY: The Complete, Uncensored History of the Beat Generation. Free Press, 2010. xxi, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1416592423 $7.95. |
| 209383 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670037966 $11.95. |
| 210420 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny coffee stain fore-edge of the last 70 pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0670037966 $8.95. |
| 206793 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 0395205050 $9.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 203739 NATIVE AMERICAN SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1978. 66 pages. Stiff Stapled Paperback. Maps, illustrations., bibliography. Very Good+. $7.95. Activist account. Includes a history of the 1800s, and details the crisis and court situation over treaty rights in 1974 and later. |
| 206753 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 208567 O'NEILL, Dan. DAN O'NEILL'S COMICS and Stories. Vol. 1 No. 1. San Francisco: Co. and Sons, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback comic. Illustrated. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing, light soiling rear. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creases or tears. $30. |
| 208568 O'NEILL, Dan. DAN O'NEILL'S COMICS and Stories. Vol. 1 No. 2. San Francisco: Co. and Sons, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback comic. Illustrated. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good+. Small thin crease bottom front cover corner, tiny tear foot of the spine. 3 pages have tiny inadvertent crease bottom corner. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or creases or tears. $16.95. |
| 204321 PARKER, Dick, Fred Goff, et al, A.S.I.A. Study Group BANK OF AMERIKA: A Second Check. No place: Full Court Press, no date [1970]. 54 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for scattered ink underlining and marginalia throughout. $14.95. Apologia for the burning of the Isla Vista branch of the Bank of America by radicals in the late 1960s. Detailed indictment of the Bank as a paradigm of capitalist America: it's role in California agribusiness and the exploitation of bracero labor; antiunion activities; it's role in the defense industry and the Vietnam War; international resistance to the bank; support for 'Big Oil' and the destruction of the environment, etc. Very scarce. |
| 204770 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 209507 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Che Guevara, Fidel Castro, Milton Glaser]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Volume 7, Number 1. July 27, 1968. Diary of Che Guevara. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover by Milton Glaser. Introduction by Fidel Castro. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, small mailing label bottom front. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $38. Entire issue given over to Guevara's Diary (its first appearance in the US). Encompasses his guerrilla campaign in Bolivia in 1966 until his death. Includes facsimile pages of his diary. |
| 208547 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Emma Goldman, Margaret Drabble, Doris Lessing]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 8. February 1972. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1972. 65 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a tiny chip bottom rear corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The China Scholars and US Intelligence'. Includes a short piece on Emma Goldman and her deportation in 1919, Margaret Drabble on Doris Lessing. |
| 202104 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; John Lennon]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 9. April 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Ink underlining in article on Chile. Mailing label residue. Otherwise Very Good+. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Contains People's Peace Treaty (Sign the Treaty with the Vietnamese); I Wanna Hold Your Head: John Lennon After the Fall; Chilean Revolution; Salmon Fishing in America; Cable TV by Frank Browning; Oil and Revolution in the Persian Gulf by Fred Halliday; Civil War in Cairo, Il. |
| 202105 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 11, No. 2. August 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Very Good+. $19.95. The Vietnamese Offensive, Tom Hayden Reports. David Horowitz on Nixon's Vietnam Strategy. Dick Lupoff on Chuck Berry and The Rolling Stones. |
| 202106 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 5. November 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Mailing label residue. Very Good. $14.95. Carl Oglesby, plus Hollywood's New Wave. Allen Young, Out of the Closet, A Gay Manifesto. Nixonomics. Disney's War Against the wilderness. Banning Garrett on The Strange Economics of the Vietnam War. Jack Scott on sports. |
| 208545 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 8. March 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Neat ink underlining to 5 articles. Very Good. $6.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Would you buy a new depression from this man?' [Nixon's Economy]. Also Kopkind on Reich, 'Weatherman: Revised Forecast'. |
| 208584 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 7. January 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Fair. Rear cover is missing. Internally clean and unmarked, with front cover laid in loosely. $4.95. |
| 209499 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 10. April 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover soil rear cover. Internally clean and unmarked. $14.95. |
| 209500 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 11. May 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Internally clean and unmarked. $14.95. |
| 209501 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 12. June 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover magazine. Illustrated. Good. Cover has 2-inch split along the spine with a little chipping. Internally clean and unmarked. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. |
| 209502 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 11, No. 3. September 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has tiny closed fore-edge tear. Internally clean and unmarked. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. |
| 209503 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 11, No. 9. March 1973. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1973. Stapled softcover magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny ink stains in the margin of the last 14 pages. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. |
| 208546 PERIODICAL. JACOBS, Paul, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 12, No. 10. April 1974. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1974. 62 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover lightly pulled at the staples. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Down and Out in London and Edinburgh'. |
| 202039 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #50 - 51. Vol 10, #2/3. March - June 1980. March - June 1980. 283 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. American Politics in the 70's and 80's; Wolfe on Carter; Marable on Black Politics. |
| 206315 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Papers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $9.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 203608 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 206225 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 204140 RESTON, James, Jr. AMNESTY OF JOHN DAVID HERNDON. NY: McGraw Hill, 1973. 146 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 007051920X $14. Viet Nam War-resistor's quest for amnesty. Account of a 24-year old high school dropout of Appalachia background who went AWOL from the army in 1970. He lived in Paris, returning to the US in 1972 under the sponsorship of 'Safe Return', a veterans' organization, to face desertion charges. The army gave a discharge for dishonorable conduct. Reston tells Herndon's story just before he returned from Paris. The author wrote an expanded edition to this title in 1974 and it was published in paperback only by Bantam Books. |
| 210933 RHODES, Jane. FRAMING THE BLACK PANTHERS: The Spectacular Rise of a Black Power Icon. The New Press, 2007. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. As new, unread, gift quality. ISBN: 1565849612 $17.95. |
| 210934 RHODES, Jane. FRAMING THE BLACK PANTHERS: The Spectacular Rise of a Black Power Icon. The New Press, 2007. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread, as new book, gift quality. ISBN: 1565849612 $17.95. |
| 209931 RICE, David L. (editor). THE AGITATOR: A Schism Anthology; A Collection of Diverse Opinions from America's Not-so-Popular Press. American Library Association, 1972. 430 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good+. 2 sticker removal scars front cover, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. No names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 083890114X $9.95. |
| 211149 RICHARDSON, Peter. A BOMB IN EVERY ISSUE: How the Short, Unruly Life of Ramparts Magazine Changed America. The New Press, 2009. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1595584390 $9.95. |
| 208552 ROBBINS, Mary Susannah (ed.) [Noam Chomsky, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd]. AGAINST THE VIETNAM WAR: Writings by Activists. Syracuse University, 1999. xxv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. Fine but for light bump rear bottom corner. ISBN: 0815627971 $6.95. Includes pieces by Noam Chomsky, Michael Ferber, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd and others. |
| 207831 ROMM, Ethel Grodzins and others. THE OPEN CONSPIRACY: What America's Angry Generation is Saying. Avon, 1971. 256 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, short oblong book. Profusely illustrated. Lexikons. Index. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Short essays and cartoons from the Underground Press. |
| 208160 Root and Branch. NO CLASS TODAY, NO RULING CLASS TOMORROW: Lessons of the Student Strike. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [circa 1970]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Root and Branch pamphlet 2. Near Fine but for light age-tanning of the spine. $14.95. The student upheavals of May 1970 considered and where it needs to go in the future. |
| 202618 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812903307 $4.95. 'A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical...'. |
| 202108 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 203445 RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. LEFT TURN: Origins of the Next American Revolution. Boston: Little Brown, 1973. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a couple tiny dustjacket tears and a chip top rear edge. ISBN: 0316760838 $3.95. By the author of 'Rebels in Eden'. 'A devastating critique of the liberal and an insightful analysis of coalition politics...This is 'New Left' writing at its best...' -Eqbal Ahmad. |
| 210694 RUDD, Mark. UNDERGROUND: My Life with SDS and the Weathermen. William Morrow, 2009. x, 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-tanning (cheap paper). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0061472751 $11.95. |
| 211289 RUDD, Mark. UNDERGROUND: My Life with SDS and the Weathermen. William Morrow, 2009. x, 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0061472751 $13.95. |
| 208287 SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES. Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877950547 $6.95. |
| 208442 SHELTON, Gilbert and Dave Sheridan. THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS. No. 5. Grass Roots. SF: Rip-Off Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 75 cents. Very Good+. Minute tear bottom of the spine fold. $14.95. |
| 208443 SHELTON, Gilbert, Dave Sheridan, Bill Griffith, et al. RIP OFF COMIX #1. SF: Rip-Off Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 75 cents. Near Fine. $30. Shelton, Frank Stack, Dave Sheridan, Bill Griffith, Justin Green, Joe Brown and Ted Richards. |
| 214065 SIRACUSA, Joseph M. NEW LEFT DIPLOMATIC HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS: The American Revisionists. London: National University Publications, 1973. 138 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket but for rubbing on spine & bottom edge of front panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0804690375 $14.95. |
| 206614 SPIDER (Easyriders Magazine). TAKING IT EASY. Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Tight solid copy with light cover wear. Tiny split bottom rear spine fold, wear at the corners. No names, markings or spine reading creases. $13.95. 'Hundred of outrageous-but-true news Items from America's Number One cantankerous commentator,' from a column by 'Spider' in Easyriders Magazine. |
| 209529 STAFFORD, Peter. PSYCHEDELIC BABY REACHES PUBERTY. Delta, 1972. 271 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Thin binding crack prior to the title page makes this book a bit tender; 39 pages have scattered yellow hilighting; cover has a thin crease bottom front corner, light edge wear. $8.95. 'Conversations exploring the astonishing impact of psychedelics on American society.' Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Igal Roodenko, Humphry Osmond, David McReynolds, Bonnie Golightly, and many others. |
| 205472 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. Jacket is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 206503 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $9.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 210179 THOMPSON, Hunter. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4]. Random House, 1992. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small bump bottom of the spine, light rubbing. No names, marks or tears. Bright and tight, price intact. ISBN: 0679424474 $18.95. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 210279 THOMPSON, Hunter. THE GREAT SHARK HUNT: Gonzo Papers, Vol. I. : Strange Tales from a Strange Time. Ballantine, 1992. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has a thin vertical crease front, spine has a few faint reading creases. No names of markings. ISBN: 0345374827 $4.95. |
| 210280 THOMPSON, Hunter. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4]. Ballantine Books, 1995. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Front cover crease, book is light buckle. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679424474 $5.95. |
| 207546 WALLERSTEIN, Immanuel and Paul Starr (eds.). THE UNIVERSITY CRISIS READER. Volume Two: Confrontation and Counterattack. Vintage, 1971. xvii+515 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. Owners odd mark inside front cover. No markings, with just the faintest of spine stress creases and a quite tiny closed tear top rear cover. ISBN: 0394714555 $9.95. Essays by Tom Hayden, Mark Rudd, Carl Oglesby, Todd Gitlin, Staughton Lynd, Douglas Dowd, The Weatherman Statement, SDS, Bill Ayers, Tom Wicker, and much more, including many establishment figures. |
| 209478 Weather Underground Organization. [Joe Reed, Bernadine Dohrne]. OSAWATOMIE. No. 3, Autumn 1975. no place: Red Dragon Print Collective / Weather Underground, 1975. 31 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light age-tanning at the cover edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $90. Joe Reed, Bernadine Dohrne, et al. |
| 209479 Weather Underground Organization. Bill Ayers, Joe Reed (editors). [Bernadine Dohrne]. OSAWATOMIE. Vol. 2 No. 1, April-May 1976. no place: Red Dragon Print Collective / Weather Underground, 1976. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light age-tanning along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $90. |
| 206653 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $21. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 208795 WOLFE, Tom. MAUVE GLOVES & MADMEN, CLUTTER & VINE. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread copy with light fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 203171 WOLFF, Michael. WHITE KIDS. NY: Summit, 1979. 316 pages. 1st edition. hardcover. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671400010 $9.95. Subtitled 'a revolution, a crime, a remarkable boy, a honeymoon, a war-a generation revealed 1970-1979.' Personal accounts of a number of young people in the US during the latter stages of the Vietnam War. The author's first book. |
| 201881 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $6.95. With new material added for this edition. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 203096 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 203097 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 205902 YOUNG, Jean. WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. NY: Praeger, 1974. 253 pages. 5th printing. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, clean and solid throughout. Tiny tear front fold head of spine, minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000G66FUC $2.95. |