

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 211511 ANDERSON, Bernard E, Thomas Sowell, Michael Boskin, Clarence Thomas, Milton Friedman and Ed Meese, et al. THE FAIRMONT PAPERS: Black Alternatives Conference, December 1980. Institute for Contemporary Studies, 1981. xiii, 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Top corner of one page turned down, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0917616421 $11.95. Rightwing thinktank / corporate black and white thinkers such as Thomas Sowell, Michael Boskin, Clarence Thomas, Milton Friedman and Ed Meese. |
| 209279 ARNETT, Peter. LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the Worlds War Zones. Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for price blocked with felt-tip ink on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket with price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671755862 $3.95. Shares the adventures, gambles and glory during 35 years of reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Cyprus, Lebanon, San Salvador, Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Gulf War. Arnett is a collector of books on Vietnam, his collection numbering over 5,000 books. This edition follows a limited edition by Easton Press. |
| 207179 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 207484 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 203547 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 210143 BONPANE, Blase. GUERILLAS OF PEACE: Liberation Theology and the Central American Revolution. South End Press, 1985. 119 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good++. Name on front endpaper, else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 209008 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small owner name front endpaper. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $12.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 210460 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has a tiny thin scratch. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $9.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 207570 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 207450 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $9.95. |
| 206124 ERJIN, Chen. CHINA: Crossroads Socialism. London: Verso, 1984. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes and References. Translated and introduced by Robin Munro. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. $15.95. 'An unofficial manifesto for proletarian socialist democracy'. Early critique of Mao's China, first published in China in 1979, as part of the worker and student-based 'Democracy Movement' before its suppression in 1981. |
| 208183 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 209975 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 209990 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 210148 HADAR, Arnon. EL SALVADOR: The Struggle for Democracy and U.S. Involvement. Casa El Salvador, 1981. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Tiny name front cover, Solidarity Committee stamp inside front cover. else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 208984 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD BOOK: A Social History of the Grateful Dead. Links Books, 1973. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Extensively illustrated. Includes elusive the vinyl acetate 33-1/3 rpm Neal Cassady soundsheet. Good. Small gift inscription on the half-title page. Book is solid, but cover has light fox-like spotting, creases at the corners. Foxing on the top and fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0825630010 $45. Through the Trips Festivals, the Muir Beach Acid Test, the disastrous Carousel, the 'free' concert in France, a gathering of friends, a coming of age in California, California growin' up with the Grateful Dead. |
| 207986 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 209597 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine. Outer edges of pages lightly age tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.95. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 204056 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 206260 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the Author'. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 202199 KNEECE, Jack. FAMILY TREASON: The Walker Spy Case. Stein & Day, 1986. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812830954 $1.95. |
| 210760 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. LESS NEWSPOEMS. NY: Vanity Press, 1981. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled newsprint paperback. Profusely illustrated. 2-1/2 inch closed tear top front cover (through the title) else Near Fine with the usual light age-tanning at the edges. $19.95. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 203337 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $2.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 210541 MEYER, Scott (edited by Molly Jay). DEADHEAD FOREVER. Running Press, 2001. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Largish Hardcover, full color throughout. Cover and interior design by Bill Jones. Near Fine. Spine sticker has 2 small pieces missing, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0762407972 $7.95. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 205713 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211010 MILES, Barry. PEACE: 50 Years of Protest. Readers Digest, 2008. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 250+ full color photos and illustrations. Index. Foreword by Kate Hudson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lacks the Peace symbol 'window cling'. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, Price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0762108932 $14.95. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 211023 MORGAN, Bill. THE TYPEWRITER IS HOLY: The Complete, Uncensored History of the Beat Generation. Free Press, 2010. xxi, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1416592423 $7.95. |
| 209383 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670037966 $11.95. |
| 210420 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny coffee stain fore-edge of the last 70 pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0670037966 $8.95. |
| 204121 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 209496 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 103. January-February, 1987. The Realist, 1987. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $14.95. |
| 209504 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 112. Spring 1990. The Realist, 1990. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $9.95. |
| 202039 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #50 - 51. Vol 10, #2/3. March - June 1980. March - June 1980. 283 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. American Politics in the 70's and 80's; Wolfe on Carter; Marable on Black Politics. |
| 202042 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #63 - 64. Vol 12, #3 - 4. May - August 1982. May - August 1982. 201 pages. Softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Breaking Barriers: New Forms of Organizing in the '80's. |
| 208344 Seek Publishing. 1985 REMEMBER WHEN...A Nostalgic Look Back in Time. Millersville: SeekPublishing, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Fine. $4.5. Timeline, 1985 advertisements, prices, news, events, etc. |
| 208449 SHELTON, Gilbert, et al. THE ADVENTURES OF OAT WILLIE: The Most Thoughtful Guy in the World. Volume 1, No. 1. Austintatious Comics, 1987. Not paginated. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 2.00 cents. Near Fine. $25. |
| 208441 SHELTON, Gilbert. THE ADVENTURES OF FAT FREDDY'S CAT. Book 6. War of the Cockroaches Rip Off Press, 1986. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $35. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 206205 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $17.95. |
| 206614 SPIDER (Easyriders Magazine). TAKING IT EASY. Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Tight solid copy with light cover wear. Tiny split bottom rear spine fold, wear at the corners. No names, markings or spine reading creases. $13.95. 'Hundred of outrageous-but-true news Items from America's Number One cantankerous commentator,' from a column by 'Spider' in Easyriders Magazine. |
| 211129 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame & Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket has a short tear top rear fold. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671661477 $5.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 210179 THOMPSON, Hunter. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4]. Random House, 1992. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small bump bottom of the spine, light rubbing. No names, marks or tears. Bright and tight, price intact. ISBN: 0679424474 $18.95. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 210280 THOMPSON, Hunter. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4]. Ballantine Books, 1995. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Front cover crease, book is light buckle. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679424474 $5.95. |
| 207438 VIDAL, Gore. AT HOME: Essays, 1982-1988. Random House, 1988. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Tiny crease bottom of one page corner, short wrinkle bottom edge of another,otherwise Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394570200 $7.95. Essays primarily on the American political scene. |