

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 184939 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 186307 BEATLES. BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Top of text block slightly darkened, light signs of shelf wear at the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $9.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. |
| 186308 BEATLES. Garbarini, Vic and Brian Cullman with Barbara Graustark. STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER: John Lennon Remembered. Bantam Books, 1980. xxii+177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Intro by Dave Marsh. Fair. Damp buckle effect throughout, outside edge of the text block heavily browned. No names or marks, light spine stress crease. Strictly a reading copy. ISBN: 0553201212 $1. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186306 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Fine-, unread book. Minuscule nick at the cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $14.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. Our favorite quote: 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 185462 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 179369 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 185630 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 185407 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $11.95. |
| 183310 ERJIN, Chen. CHINA: Crossroads Socialism. London: Verso, 1984. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes and References. Translated and introduced by Robin Munro. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. $15.95. 'An unofficial manifesto for proletarian socialist democracy'. Early critique of Mao's China, first published in China in 1979, as part of the worker and student-based 'Democracy Movement' before its suppression in 1981. |
| 186751 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 186750 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 180877 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD. Milbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 322 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Owners odd mark front cover. ISBN: 0890873003 $5.95. Study of the Grateful Dead, a followup to his previous book, 'The Dead Book'. |
| 186413 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 180228 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 186530 KING, Ivan. THE CENTRAL AREA MOTIVATION PROGRAM: A Brief History of a Community in Action. Seattle: Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP), 1990. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $45. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 183534 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author '. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 177411 KNEECE, Jack. FAMILY TREASON: The Walker Spy Case. Stein & Day, 1986. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812830954 $1.95. |
| 179024 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. NY: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $5.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 181211 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 182647 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 182648 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 184466 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 177894 MOOSE, Anne. [Julia Vinograd]. BERKELEY U.S.A. Berkeley: Alternative Press, 1981. 214 pages. 2nd printing / edition. Large Softcover. Photos. Near Fine-, tiny crease bottom rear cover corner. ISBN: 0960634606 $9.95. Interviews and photos of Berkeley / Counterculture denizens at the beginning of 1980. A diverse collection based on taped oral interviews of 33 people, each prefaced with a full page photo. Street poet Julia Vinograd, etc. Part of an unspecified print run, after a small first printing of 1500 copies. |
| 176962 NEAR, Holly, with Derk Richardson. FIRE IN THE RAIN...SINGER IN THE STORM: An Autobiography. NY: William Morrow, 1990. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photos, discography, index. Signed by the Author in bold felt-tip. Near Fine in dustjacket with tiny tear rear, a little scuffing head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0688087337 $5.95. Passionate story by the lesbian actress/folksinger, and basis of a hit stage musical. Her involvement with politics, music, the women's movement, and songsters Meg Christian, Margie Adam, Chris Williamson, Ronnie Gilbert, Pete Seeger, Lily Tomlin, Latin American artists, Inti-Illimani, and the mainstream music industry. |
| 180312 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 177177 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #50 - 51. Vol 10, #2/3. March - June 1980. March - June 1980. 283 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. American Politics in the 70's and 80's; Wolfe on Carter; Marable on Black Politics. |
| 177180 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #63 - 64. Vol 12, #3 - 4. May - August 1982. May - August 1982. 201 pages. Softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Breaking Barriers: New Forms of Organizing in the '80's. |
| 177305 POWELL, S. Steven. COVERT CADRE: Inside the Institute for Policy Studies. Ottawa: Green Hill, 1987. 469 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, appendices. Notes. Index. Intro by David Horowitz. Large gift stamp from right wing foundation front endpaper, otherwise quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0915463393 $9.95. Rightwing Cold War warrior book, concerned with traitors, subversives and Bolshies at the IPS serving Russian masters in a plot to put a commie under every American bed. Horowitz, who does the intro is a former left-wing ideologue now gone 'right', and the fall is shameless. |
| 179284 SCHOFIELD, Carey. JAGGER. NY: Beaufort Books, 1985. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0825302625 $1. |
| 187042 Seek Publishing. 1985 REMEMBER WHEN...A Nostalgic Look Back in Time. Millersville: SeekPublishing, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Fine. $6.5. Timeline, 1985 advertisements, prices, news, events, etc. |
| 187264 SHELTON, Gilbert, et al. THE ADVENTURES OF OAT WILLIE: The Most Thoughtful Guy in the World. Volume 1, No. 1. Austintatious Comics, 1987. Not paginated. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of 2.00 cents. Near Fine. $25. |
| 187253 SHELTON, Gilbert. FAT FREDDY'S COMICS AND STORIES. No. 1. Rip Off Press, 1983. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $11.95. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 187254 SHELTON, Gilbert. THE ADVENTURES OF FAT FREDDY'S CAT. Book 6. War of the Cockroaches Rip Off Press, 1986. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $35. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 183445 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $17.95. |
| 184078 SPIDER (Easyriders Magazine). TAKING IT EASY. Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Tight solid copy with light cover wear. Tiny split bottom rear spine fold, wear at the corners. No names, markings or spine reading creases. $15.95. 'Hundred of outrageous-but-true news Items from America's Number One cantankerous commentator,' from a column by 'Spider' in Easyriders Magazine. |
| 185354 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Covers are very bright and clean, top lightly soiled, fore-edge has thumb soiling. Jacket has minuscule dig top front near the edge. ISBN: 0671661477 $8.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 186137 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Vintage Books, 1989. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light age-tanning outer edges of text. ISBN: 0679722378 $5.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 185386 VIDAL, Gore. AT HOME: Essays, 1982-1988. Random House, 1988. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Would be Fine but for tiny crease bottom of one page corner, short wrinkle bottom edge of another, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394570200 $7.95. Essays primarily on the American political scene. |
| 184263 WAVY GRAVY (aka Hugh Romney). SOMETHING GOOD FOR A CHANGE: Random Notes on Peace Thru Living. St. Martins, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0312093918 $8.95. Gravy, court jester of the counterculture and holy house clown of the cosmos, has finally pooled his hard-earned anarchist wisdom. |