

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195412 [No author]. THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. 232 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Preface by T. S. Eliot. Very Good. Professor's name and date neatly inked inside front board. small amount of wear to covers and light pencil checking in a few places at outside margin. $30. |
| 195015 [The Editors of the New Yorker]. THE NEW YORKER BOOK OF WAR PIECES. New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1947. 562 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good chipped dust jacket; one-inch piece missing to top back of lightly browned dj. $35. Contributors include Janet Flanner, A.J. Liebling, Mollie Panter-Downes, Brendan Gill, John Hersey, Philip Hamburger, et al. |
| 189878 AIR FORCE HISTORICAL FOUNDATION. IMPACT: The Army Air Forces' Confidential Picture History of World War II (8-Volume set). NY: James Parton, 1980. 8-volume set, originally serialized. Laminated pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Generally light corner dents - some volumes. $75. |
| 177653 ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. [AMFOGE]. REPORT OF THE ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. Washington: USGPO, 1946. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State Publication 2522. Appendices. Very Good+. $40. Issued on April 10, 1946, this is the complete text of the main body of the complete report, and was published before the completed report, which, with its several hundred pages of appended material, was not expected to be printed until some time later. Scarce. |
| 177654 ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. [AMFOGE]. REPORT OF THE ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. Washington: USGPO, 1946. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State Publication 2522. Appendices. Small light stains front cover, with minor affect to the first 5 pages, otherwise Very Good. $25. Issued on April 10, 1946, this is the complete text of the main body of the complete report, and was published before the completed report, which, with its several hundred pages of appended material, was not expected to be printed until some time later. Scarce. |
| 192445 ASAHINA, Robert. JUST AMERICANS: How Japanese Americans Won a War at Home and Abroad, The Story of the 100th Battalion / 442d Regimental Combat Team in World War II. NY: Gotham, 2006. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 1592401988 $13.95. |
| 183587 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 195749 BAIGELL, Matthew. JEWISH-AMERICAN ARTISTS AND THE HOLOCAUST. New Jersey: Rutgers, 1997. xi+138 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj has light rubbing and light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0813524040 $19.95. |
| 187568 BAILEY, Bernadine. GREENLAND IN STORY AND PICTURES, Pictured Geography Series. Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1942. 28 unnumbered pages. Hardcover. Very Good/no DJ. $7.95. Wartime schoolchild's intro to Greenland. |
| 196491 BALDWIN, Hanson W. BATTLES LOST AND WON: Great Campaigns of WWII. NY: Harper & Row, (1966). 532 pages. Book Club edition. Maps, notes, bibliographies, acknowledgments, appendix, index. Very Good+/Very Good. $8.95. |
| 176960 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, DJ has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. ISBN: 0900384425 $36. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179262 BERNSTEIN, Victor H. THE HOLOCAUST: Final Judgment. Bobbs Merrill, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Intro by Max Lerner. With new introduction by the author. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has heavy scuffing, two small tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: 0672526247 $4.95. Eyewitness account of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials by a journalist in Germany in the late 30s who also covered the trials. Details how the extermination camps were planned and operated, and the murder and terror the Nazis carried out in Europe. Originally published in 1947 as 'Final Judgment'. Bernstein was later a longtime editor of 'The Nation' magazine. |
| 180243 BERTO, Giuseppe. THE SKY IS RED. NY: New Directions, 1948. 397 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ clean and bright. $7.95. |
| 177524 BISSON, T.A. SHADOW OVER ASIA: The Rise of Militant Japan. NY: Foreign Policy Association, 1941,42. 96 pages. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated. Headline Books No. 29. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 178091 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 192845 BOITEN, Theo, and Martin Bowman. JANE'S BATTLES WITH THE LUFTWAFFE: The Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45. London: Harper, 2001. 329 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) and color photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0007113633 $19.95. |
| 177685 BRANSON, Clive. BRITISH SOLDIER IN INDIA: The Letters of Clive Branson. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EN1EG $7.95. Branson was a Communist, killed in action during WWII. Also an artist and fighter for democracy in Spain, Branson was a man of vigorous personality and rare perception. Both facets emerge in these letters to his wife while serving in India before being killed in the Burma campaign. |
| 191580 BRICKHILL, Paul, & Conrad Norton. ESCAPE TO DANGER. London: Faber, 1953. 341 pp. Fifth printing. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations by Ley Kenyon. Good. No Dj. Small dent in middle of upper edge of front cover. Spine slightly cocked. One illustration lose, laid in. $50. |
| 177089 British Information Services. BRITAIN AND THE MARSHALL PLAN: Some Appreciations. NY: British Information Services, June 1948. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10.95. 'Published statements by some government spokesmen, the press and a British housewife'. |
| 177687 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small crease to top of cover and pages. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $3.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 177688 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny tear foot of spine. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $6.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 177691 BROWDER, Earl. VICTORY -- AND AFTER. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Robert Minor. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Cover bit worn along edges. Clean copy. ISBN: B0006PHBZG $4.95. The Communist Party declares itself for an Allied victory. |
| 183177 BROWN, Anthony Cave (ed.). DROPSHOT: The United States Plan for War with the Soviet Union in 1957. NY: Dial Press / J. Wade, 1978. vi,330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, tables, appendices, glossary. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light spine sunning and two small closed edge tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 080372148X $34. Joint Chiefs of Staff plan drawn up in 1949, Dropshot was a plan for war between the US and Russia - including nuclear weapons. Many charts, maps, etc., lay out expected fronts and possible occupation of Russia as opposed to American defeat. Original documents provide a chilling look at American Cold War thinking in its determination to surround and isolate the USSR. |
| 178057 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear. ISBN: 0399125426 $5.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 181970 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399125426 $11.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 183258 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399125426 $7.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 184042 BUSCH, Fritz-Otto. HOLOCAUST AT SEA: The Drama of the Scharnhorst. Berkley Books, no date [circa 1956]. 157 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Bibliography. Berkley # G-115. Good+. Clean solid copy with cover wear. $2.95. The final battle of Germany's most powerful battleship, sunk after taking 56 torpedoes and leaving only 36 survivors from a complement of over 2,000 men. |
| 187655 BUTOW, Robert J. C., TOJO AND THE COMING OF THE WAR. Stanford: Stanford University, 1961. 584 pp. Hardback. First Stanford edition. Signed & inscribed by author. Bibliography. Index. Notes. 5 cartoons, 12 photos. Fine. Some shelf wear to DJ, spine faded by sun. DJ in protective glassine. Small stain on lower edge. $66. First published in 1961 by Princeton University. |
| 184595 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0911038000 $35. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 185930 CAIDIN, Martin. THE TIGERS ARE BURNING. Pinnacle Books, 1980. 267 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light spine reading crease, top is a bit dark. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0523408552 $1.95. The Battle of Kursk in 1943, called the greatest single land-&-air combat engagement in military history, which changed the course of World War II. |
| 181097 CAPA, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR. NY: Grossman, 1964. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated stock full of world war II pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ: clean and bright with 3x4-inch piece missing rear bottom corner and with light edgewear and light soiling. $125. |
| 178287 CARMICHAEL, Thomas N. THE NINETY DAYS. n.p.: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Dustjacket and maps designed by Arthur Hawkins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. $5.95. Guadalcanal, El Alamein, Operation Torch, Stalingrad and the Barent's Sea. 'Five battles that changed the world'. |
| 194304 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE ILLUSTRATED HITLER DIARY, 1917-1945. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990. 183 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Both boards and dustjacket laminated and show creases therein. Book shows light soil to endpaper and back of title page. ISBN: 0856858633 $14.95. |
| 181064 CHALFONT, Alun. MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 365 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps, select bibliography, official histories, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light glue stains front and rear pastedowns and front end paper, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689107447 $1. Based on an intensive series of interviews (including talks with the subject) to compensate for the refused access to Monty's private papers. |
| 189336 CHILDERS, Thomas. THE HISTORY OF HITLER'S EMPIRE. Springfield: The Teaching Company, 1998. Four audio tapes. In plastic case, as issued. Booklet included. Fine. $18. |
| 186122 CHUJO, Kazuo. THE NUCLEAR HOLOCAUST: A Personal Account. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1983. 108+115 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Translated by Asahi Evening News. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in publisher's plastic protective jacket. Small gift note on front endpaper. $25. Text in English, followed by Japanese text. Account of living in Hiroshima when the Americans dropped an atomic bomb, killing over 200,000 civilians. (A war crime that went unpunished). |
| 196483 CLARK, Delbert. AGAIN THE GOOSE STEP: The Lost Fruits of Victory. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardbound. Inside cover & front endpaper browned from newspaper clippings, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright & clean dustjacket with a bit of fading along the spine & small edge tear & two very small pieces missing. ISBN: B0007E91ZY $7.95. |
| 186665 CLAYTON, Aileen. THE ENEMY IS LISTENING. Ballantine Books, 1982. xii+404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Map. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with light wood smoke top (no odor). ISBN: 0345302508 $9.95. The story of British women who broke German secret codes in World War II, by the first woman in British history to be commissioned as an intelligence officer. |
| 177256 COCHRAN, Doris. [Smithsonian Institution]. POISONOUS REPTILES OF THE WORLD: A Wartime Handbook. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos, one plate in color. Select bibliography. Appendix. Very Good. Two prices on front end paper blocked by felt-tip pen. ISBN: B0007E4TCO $2.95. Intended to aid soldiers identify poisonous snakes, obviously a good reference for travelers or anyone in the field. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies, No. 10. |
| 178375 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 178377 CONDLIFFE, J.B. THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC OUTLOOK. NY: The Committee on International Economic Policy, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Stamped 'Confidential until released August 7th' on front cover. ISBN: B0007EZOCS $14.95. Published in cooperation with The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. |
| 195959 COOPER, Matthew. THE GERMAN ARMY 1933-1945. Lanham, MD: Scarborough House, 1990. x+598 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; crease to spine. ISBN: 0812885198 $10.95. 'Splendidly readable. An important book.' - The (London) Sunday Times. |
| 189986 COOX, Alvin. JAPAN: The Final Agony. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 159 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345019636 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #9. |
| 191258 CORNISH, Nik. KURSK: History's Greatest Tank Battle. U. K.: Grange Books, 2002. 224 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 300+ b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1840137991 $11.95. |
| 183256 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 178822 COSTELLO, John. VIRTUE UNDER FIRE: How World War II Changed Our Social and Sexual Attitudes. Little, Brown, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped top and front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0316739685 $1.95. |
| 182554 COSTELLO, John. DAYS OF INFAMY: MacArthur, Roosevelt, Churchill, the Shocking Truth Revealed; How their secret deals and strategic blunders caused disasters at Pearl Harbor and the Philippines. NY: Pocket Books, 1994. xii,448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrations, maps, appendices, glossary, sources and notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671769855 $4.95. By the author of 'Masks of Treachery'. |
| 180652 COULONGES, Henri. FAREWELL, DRESDEN. NY: Summit, 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Lowell Bair. Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671617796 $5.95. Carnival Night in Dresden sets the scene, as the Allies bomb the city. First published in French as L'Adieu a la Femme Sauvage, the author's second novel, winner of the Grand Prize of the Academie Francaise. The Allied bombings were among the worst killings of civilians during WWII... horrendous war crimes conveniently ignored in US textbooks. |
| 186312 COYLE, David Cushman. AMERICA. National Home Library Foundation, 1941. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- but for light soil top of the text block. Dust jacket is bright but with light soil and 2-inch closed tear bottom front, 1/2-inch closed tear top rear. In protective mylar. $9.95. Propaganda work, arguing against isolationism and the Nazis as the US was gearing up to enter World War II. |
| 177515 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled Paperback. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background and political history, anti-fascist and anti-communist tract. |
| 191031 DALLAS, Gregor. 1945: The War that Never Ended. New Haven: Yale, 2005. 739 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300109806 $25. |
| 195018 DANK, Milton. THE FRENCH AGAINST THE FRENCH: Collaboration and Resistance. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1974. 365 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Chronology. Dramatis Personae. Index. Near Fine cloth and boards in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Dj spine sunned. ISBN: 0397010400 $14.95. |
| 185418 DAWIDOFF, Nicholas. THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg. Pantheon Books, 1994. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small damp wrinkle on the fore-edge of one page, otherwise the book would be Fine. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679415661 $9.95. Fascinating story of a major-league baseball player who worked as a spy for the OSS. The stories about Berg - his behavior, his intelligence, his charm - are legion. The pro-baseball player and coach for the Boston Red Sox, 1923-1939, his highest baseball accolades were as a dugout savant (it was said that Berg, educated at Princeton, the Sorbonne, and Columbia, could speak a dozen languages but couldn't hit in any of them). Berg became an O.S.S. spook during WWII. Only with this book has the extent of his work in determining Germany's atomic bomb capability been revealed. One of the few thoroughly documented accounts of a real spy's life. |
| 183490 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tight, bright and clean throughout, cover wear along the front spine fold. No spine creases. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 197444 DE GAULLE, Charles. MEMOIRES DE GUERRE: L'Appel 1940-1942; L'Unite 1942-1944; Le Salut 1944-1946. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1954-1959. Three volumes. 680 pp., 712pp., 653pp. Softcover. Maps. Good+. Printed wrappers in chipped, worn dust jackets. A few stray ticks in the margins. Each volume contains a fold-out map in the back. Former owner's name. A nice set. $60. Text in French. A few pertinent articles (in English) laid in. |
| 184495 de WET, H. Oloff. THE VALLEY OF THE SHADOW. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1949. xiv+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with short tear top front fold, tiny tears head of spine, wear at the corners. Bright solid book with bright gilt spine lettering. In protective mylar. $25. De Wet's story of his experiences as a secret agent of France's Deuxieme Bureau in Prague, and 6-year ordeal of capture and torture by the Gestapo and 4-year imprisonment in Nazi Germany under a death sentence. |
| 188510 DEIGHTON, Len. FIGHTER: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. London: Cape, 1977. 304 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover. Index. Introduction by A.J.P. Taylor. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom & top edge of book has light soiling & sunning. Slight spine slant. DJ is has the bottom inside corner of front inside flap torn off. Very light soiling to front & rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0224014226 $40. |
| 195687 DEIGHTON, Len. FIGHTER: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0224014226 $25. |
| 193448 DIVINE, David. THE NINE DAYS OF DUNKIRK. London: Faber, 1959. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. VG- / G. Covers with a bit of fading along edges. Endpapers yellowed. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing scratching and related surface wear; upper spine-end with chipping. $14.95. |
| 191060 DONN, Albert. WORLD WAR II PRISONER OF WAR SCRIP OF THE UNITED STATES. Lola: Krause Publications, 1970. 112 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. No DJ. Covers with a bit of surface wear. ISBN: B0006CKCZK $100. |
| 181203 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 178402 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 284 pages. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear, tiny chips head of spine. ISBN: B0007DM1JS $7.95. |
| 187500 EISENHOWER, David. EISENHOWER AT WAR 1943-1945. NY: Wings, 1991. 977 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny red felt-tip spot top, otherwise nice bright Very Good+ copy in Veryg+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394755332 $6.95. |
| 196403 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: III. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 196404 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: I. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. xxxv+659 pp. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume one only. Second printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sticker and number to front endpaper. Remainder line to top edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 195012 ELLWOOD, David W. and James E. Miller [compilers]. INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO AMERICAN DOCUMENTATION OF THE EUROPEAN RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II. Volume I: Public Records. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1975. 161 pp. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Guides and Index. Bibliography. Fine. $45. |
| 186142 EREMENKO, A. THE ARDUOUS BEGINNING. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on 2nd blank page, fore-edge a bit darkened. Jacket has moderate wear at the corners. Bright clean and tight all around. $32. Memoirs by a marshal in the Soviet army, of early war resistance to the Nazi assault on the Soviet Union in 1941, especially at Smolensk. |
| 179068 FIELDS, J. BEHIND THE WAR HEADLINES. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085H2K8 $11.95. Communist perspective, issued during the Hitler-Stalin Pact period. |
| 196072 FLETCHER, Eugene. THE LUCKY BASTARD CLUB: A B-17 Pilot in Training and in Combat, 1943-45. MISTER and FLETCHER'S GANG. University of Washington, 1992. 505 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Note on Sources. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0295972327 $14.95. |
| 187656 FOOT, M. R. D.., & J. M. Langley. MI 9, The British Secret Service that Fostered Escape & Evasion 1939 to 1945 & its American Counterpart. London: Bodley Head, 1979. 365 pp. Hardback, first edition. Notes. Index. Appendices. Charts. Diagrams. Maps. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to DJ. DJ in protective glassine. Penciled notations throughout text. A gift inscription by Prof. W. Stull Holt of Johns Hopkins Univ. Covers ever so slightly bowed outward. ISBN: 0370300866 $25. Forward by Field Marshal Sir Gerald Templer, KG. Want to get away? Book is a veritable manual of escape. |
| 190752 FORTY, George. WORLD WAR TWO AFV's: Armored Fighting Vehicles & Self-Propelled Artillery. London: Osprey, 1996. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket w/a green spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some minor edge wear. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1855325829 $19.95. |
| 178735 FOSTER, William Z. WAR CRISIS: Questions and Answers. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover split at the spine and loose. Text pages intact, a decent reading copy. $4.95. Communist party line before the invasion of the Soviet Union. See 'Seidman F354'. |
| 180207 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 177684 FREDBORG, Arvid. BEHIND THE STEEL WALL. NY: Viking, 1944. 305 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Lightly soiled and edge worn dustjacket with small chip. ISBN: B0007E06XU $1.5. According to the jacket, 'The first inside report on Germany written by a journalist who has been working in Berlin since the US entered the war...' The Swedish author was Berlin correspondent for 'Svenska Dagblet' from 1941-1943. |
| 180776 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 181464 FUJIHIKO, Komura, Ito Narihiko and Kamata Sadao. LITERATURE UNDER THE NUCLEAR CLOUD: Reports from the Hiroshima International Conference of Asian Writers. Tokyo: Sanyusha, 1984. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 196833 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1990. 178 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bracketing and check marks in ink on several pages. ISBN: 0292751176 $14.95. |
| 190760 GANNON, Michael. BLACK MAY: The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943. NY: Harper Collins, 1998. 492 pages. Hardcover with red & blue dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Black felt pen remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0060178191 $14.95. |
| 185578 GARFIELD, Brian. THE THOUSAND MILE WAR: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians. Ballantine, 1978. vii+405 pages. Mass Market paperback. Map. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Solid copy with light cover wear, spine reading creases, and a spot of wood smoke top. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0345276078 $2.95. The only military campaign fought on North American soil in WWII. |
| 178816 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 181205 GASCAR, Pierre. THE FUGITIVE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Merloyd Lawrence. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright copy with owners bookplate front endpaper. DJ has three tiny tears rear, one tiny tear top front fold. $6.95. A young Frenchman escapes from a prison camp into the chaos that was Germany in the last days of the war, a country devastated and divided. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. |
| 182381 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 177837 GILBERT, William H., Jr. PEOPLES OF INDIA. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1944. iv+86 pages. Trade Paperback. Grey printed wraps. Fold-out map. Photos. Select bibliography. 'Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies #18'. Very Good, but for small cover tears head and foot of spine. $6.95. |
| 192390 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; couple 2-inch pieces missing; spine panel darkened and chipped at both ends; front and rear panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 192391 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; 2-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; half-inch pieces missing at top of spine and along upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 195066 GOBETTI, Paolo [directeur]. RESISTANCE EUROPEENNE: Research notes on documentary sources outside Europe. New series, Winter 1976, n.1. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1976. 72 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Small bend to corner at top third of book causing crease at spine. $30. |
| 183506 GOLDHAGEN, Daniel Jonah. A MORAL RECKONING: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair. Knopf, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for two tiny stains front endpaper, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0375414347 $3.95. Religion rears its ugly head once again, an all too familiar scenario to anyone conscious of the history of the Catholic church over the centuries or its current critical manifestations and cover-ups (pedophilia). Morality indeed. By the author of 'Hitler's Willing Executioners'. |
| 185564 GORBATOV, Boris. TARAS FAMILY. NY: Cattell and Co., 1946. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Donnelly. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Nice solid clean book, no names or marks. Jacket is clean but with wear at the edges and tiny edge chips, tiny piece missing at the head and foot of the rear spine corners. $9.95. Novel of the Ukraine under the German occupation in WWII. |
| 189892 GREGORY, Barry. ARGONNE 1918: The AEF in France. NY: Ballantine, 1972. 160 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. G. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Light reading creases. Spine cocked at one end. Some horizontal undulation of text. Lower right corner of front cover creased. $17.5. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #28. |
| 183772 GROSSMAN, Vasily. LIFE AND FATE. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated and introduced by Robert Chandler. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, with a closed 1/2-inch tear bottom front edge. A solid handsome copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060153652 $225. This sprawling, uneven novel is wrenching and compelling in its portrait of loyal citizens during WWII who repel the Nazi invaders only to face renewed repression at the hands of the Stalinist regime. Grossman was a Ukrainian Jew who worked for the Army paper 'Red Star.' Surprisingly scarce. |
| 179781 GROTH, John. (Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Intro by Ernest Hemingway. Rubbed at corners. Nice clean Very Good copy. Lacks the original mylar. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $7.95. |
| 185707 GROTH, John. (Intro by Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, silver-stamped dark blue cloth. Illustrated by Groth. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Covers and lettering are exceptionally bright with just the lightest of wear at the corners. Name inked on first endpaper, outside of text block fore-edge and bottom are light age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear, tiny chips and tears; two small pieces missing at the head of the spine, one at the bottom; now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $24.95. Groth details his experiences - through the eyes of an artist, in text and drawings - during the final months of WWII in England, France and Germany. Groth's works appeared in numerous magazines and he exhibited at the Whitney and other museums, as well as being given a one-man show at the Moscow Museum of Western Art. |
| 182672 GRUBER, Samuel with Gertrude Hirschler. I CHOSE LIFE. NY: Shengold Publishers, 1978. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, burgundy leatherette. Photos. Introduction by Howard L. Adelson. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, tiny tears head of spine and corners. ISBN: 0884000559 $25. Memoir of Jewish freedom fighter in Poland during WWII. Captured by the Germans, with other POWs he organized an escape. Gruber helped organize a unit of Jewish partisan fighters, engaging in daring exploits, including sabotage operations against German military transports and clashes with units of the regular German army. |
| 189497 GUNSTON, Bill. CLASSIC AIRCRAFT BOMBERS: Profiles of Major Combat Aircraft in Aviation History. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 160 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0448161737 $13.95. |
| 179533 GUNTHER, John. D DAY. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1944. 276 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright but worn Good+ dustjacket with a few small edge pieces missing, price clipped. $3.95. What preceded it, what followed it. The inside story of a dramatic turning point in the Battle for Europe told by the only American correspondent attached to Eisenhower's headquarters during the opening of the first large-scale invasion of Europe. |
| 184435 GUTERSON, David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Apparent 1st movie tie-in printing / edition. ('A' appears in letter sequence). Hardcover. Dustjacket with publisher price of $20 and movie tie-in wrap-around band. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151004439 $14.95. Apparent unstated later printing and edition with correct 'F' through 'A' letter line and 1st edition stated in Library of Congress catalog information, but different ISBN than the true first (0151001006) in 1999 dustjacket with the misspelling of 'Miyomoto' corrected and a reduced flap price. Riveting novel by this Granta 20 author, about love and war and the ways men and women struggle for survival and redemption, revolving around the death of a Japanese fisherman and prejudice in the Pacific Northwest during WWII. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. |
| 196484 HALE, Oron J. THE CAPTIVE PRESS IN THE THIRD REICH. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. 353p. Hardback. Photos. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in like dustjacket but for light spine fading. $14.95. How the German press was attacked & replaced by a giant Nazi publishing monopoly, under Max Amann during the rise of National Socialism, & the suppression of free speech. |
| 185550 HALLE, Kay (ed.). IRREPRESSIBLE CHURCHILL: A Treasury of Winston Churchill's Wit. World Publishing, 1966. 372 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but with light scuffs, tiny tears at the spine ends. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $7.95. We have our own collection of quotes which won't be in this book: Two anarchists in the Sidney Street Siege died when the house caught fire and a fire brigade demanding to be allowed to put out the fire was ordered not to by Churchill. Scores of guns were trained on the front door, which never opened. At last, the police lines dissolved, the fire brigade was unleashed, and the Home Secretary went home. The charred bodies of Svaars and Joseph were recovered. Churchill's secretary was horrified that he personally attended the 'siege.' When Churchill got back to the Home Office, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!' This is the same Churchill who was brutal in his treatment of striking workers, vehemently opposed to woman's suffrage, was careerist and snobbish. He was also a terrorist who, as foreign secretary, ordered the use of mustard gas against Kurdish Villages: 'I do not understand this squeamishness about the use of gas...I am strongly in favour of using poisoned gas against uncivilized tribes [to] spread a lively terror.' This is the same curtain-maker who declared, 'Your movement (fascism) has abroad rendered a service to the whole world...Italy has shown that there is a way to combat subversive forces,' and a champion of terrorism during WWII (wholesale fire-bombings of civilians in the cities). Selected and compiled with historical commentary by Halle. |
| 192637 HAMILTON, Nigel. MASTER OF THE BATTLEFIELD: Monty's War Years, 1942-1944. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1983. 863 pgs. Hardback. Photos, maps. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070258066 $14.95. Second volume of Hamilton's biography, this charts the life of Montgomery from his victory at El Alamein through the Battle of Normandy, detailing the most complex, full years of his career. Based on his secret diaries, letters & private papers, inaccessible until the time of this work. |
| 195024 HARRIS, Frederick J. ENCOUNTERS WITH DARKNESS: French and German Writers on World War II. NY: Oxford, 1983. xii+384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0195032462 $19.95. |
| 180093 HARTRICH, Edwin. THE FOURTH AND RICHEST REICH. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny start top front hinge, appears to be minor binding error. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 002548480X $1.95. How the Germans conquered the postwar world. |
| 189496 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes & Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many beautiful photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0133142604 $18.95. |
| 193408 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes and Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0133142604 $19.95. |
| 197443 HERLING, Gustav. A WORLD APART. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1951. 262pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Plates. Very good-. Cloth in chipped dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked, former owner's name. $29.95. Bears store label of Parker & Son, Ltd., Oxford. A Pole's account of his life in a Russian labor camp, 1940-42. |
| 188288 HERSCH, Gisela. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GERMAN STUDIES 1945-1971. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1972. 603 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Extensive indexing. Near fine. No Dj. Text & edges with slight yellowing. ISBN: 025331190X $35. Entries divided into 3 sections: 'Germany under allied occupation,' Federal Republic of Germany,' & German Democratic Republic.' |
| 183214 HESS, Ilse. RUDOLF HESS: Prisoner of Peace; The Flight to Britain and its Aftermath. Torrance: Institute of Historical Review, 1984. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Meyrick Booth, edited by George Pile, Foreword to the English edition by G.S. Oddie. Fine but for small stray felt tip mark inside front cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939484021 $11.95. Collection of letters between Hess, his wife and relatives, and her letters to him from an internment camp post-WWII. Reprinted by a publishing house notorious for its Holocaust denial, efforts to vindicate Hitler and his Nazi regime, and one-time darling of American rightwing-nuts and politicos. |
| 187541 HEWINS, Ralph. COUNT FOLKE BERNADOTTE: His Life & Work. Minneapolis: T.S. Denison, 1950. 279p. Hardback, Presumed 1st, not stated. Many b&w photos. Chronology, appendices, bibliography. Very Good. No DJ. $9.95. |
| 181325 HICKS, John D. NORMALCY AND REACTION 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 32. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $4.95. |
| 195288 HILDER, Anthony J. THE WAR LORDS OF WASHINGTON (secrets of Pearl Harbor): An Interview with Col. Curtis Dall. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review, No date. 44 pages. Pamphlet. Fine. ISBN: B0006VV2H8 $6.95. |
| 195289 HILDER, Anthony J. THE WAR LORDS OF WASHINGTON (secrets of Pearl Harbor): An Interview with Col. Curtis Dall. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review, No date. 44 pages. Pamphlet. Fine. ISBN: B0006VV2H8 $6.95. |
| 186374 HILTON, James. THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL. Atlantic, Little, Brown, 1943. 158 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, the month of publication. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright attractive book and jacket with light age tanning on outside of text block. Square and solid with a small name front endpaper. Rear of the jacket has a tiny edge tear and tiny chip top edge near the spine. In protective mylar. $7.95. Narrtive in fictional form, a true story of a WWII Navy doctor from Arkansas who got his wounded men out of Java, from the Houston and Marblehead, despite the turmoil of the Japanese invasion. This early printing pre-dates the movie promotional material on later printings. |
| 187657 HOFFMANN, Peter. THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN RESISTANCE 1933-1945. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1977. 847p. 1st US edition. Hardback, Red Cloth with silver lettered spine. Sources. Bibliography. Appendices. Notes. Index. Translated from the German by Richard Barry. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for very tiny tear top of spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0262080885 $21. |
| 196752 HOGAN, Kathy. COHASSETT BEACH CHRONICLES: World War II in the Pacific Northwest. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1995. 290 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Washington Geographical Names. Annotated Select Bibliography. Photo Acknowledgments. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870713841 $14.95. |
| 178659 HOOPES, Roy. RALPH INGERSOLL: A Biography. NY: Atheneum, 1985. 441 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Index. 'Not for Resale stamped top, otherwise Very Good+ In Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears top of spine and small closed edge tear front. Foreword by Max Lerner. ISBN: 0689115547 $3.95. Biography of a journalist - Life, Fortune, and the New Yorker - and his own PM and author of a book based on his WWII experiences in 'The Battle is the Payoff'. Also a controversial figure for his association with Communists, such as Lillian Hellman, a very serious no-no in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 183155 HYNES, Samuel. FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE: Reflections of a World War II Aviator. Frederick Beil / Naval Institute Press, 1988. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has minuscule nick bottom of spine edge. ISBN: 087021215X $3.95. |
| 185323 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1983. 407 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 182475 IVANOV, V. THE YOUTH OF HEROIC LENINGRAD. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. 31 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil, text pages clean and bright. $18. |
| 184623 JENNISON, Keith Warren. DEDICATION: Text and Pictures of the United Nations. Henry Holt, 1943. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. B/W photos accompanied by selected descriptive quoted narrative. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright with light shelf wear and a little soiling here and there. In protective mylar. $14.95. 'This book contains, in words and pictures, what we and all peoples throughout the world who fight the Nazi tyranny believe about our war'. |
| 180384 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip mark on bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0520081919 $9.95. |
| 186405 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. University of California, 1996. 302 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520207017 $5.95. |
| 189893 JUKES, Geoffrey. CARPATHIAN DISASTER: Death of an Army. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 160 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Light reading creases. Some horizontal undulation of text. $11.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #18. |
| 179324 KAHN, David. HITLER'S SPIES: German Military Intelligence in World War II. NY: Collier, 1985. 671 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Spine reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0020524404 $1.95. |
| 193852 KAKEHASHI, Kumiko. SO SAD TO FALL IN BAgTTLE: An Account of War, Based on General Tadamichi Kuribayashi's Letters from Iwo Jima. NY: Ballantine Books, 2007. xxv+211 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0891419037 $13.95. |
| 178192 KANFER, Stefan. THE EIGHTH SIN. NY: Random House, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with small tear front and tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0394414764 $1.95. Novel of a Gypsy who survives a Nazi concentration camp and sees life as a procession of the Seven Deadly Sins, each chapter exploring their effects - the 8th a final confrontation with his and his people's history. By the author of the highly regarded 'A Journal of the Plague Year' (about the witch hunts of the '50s). |
| 189614 KAPLAN, Philip, & Richard Collier. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain Remembered. NY: Abbeville Press, 1989. 224 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 1558590471 $19.95. |
| 183341 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 197379 KAWAI, Kazuo. JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. vii + 257pp. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Cloth; corners sharp. No markings or underlining. Binding al little dusty, with some spotting to top and fore-edge. Very good. $7.95. A history of the American occupation of Japan. |
| 184316 KELLER, Ulrich (ed.). THE WARSAW GHETTO IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 206 Views in 1941. Dover, 1984. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Dover Photography Collections. Near Fine-. Small thin crease top front corner. ISBN: 0486246655 $50. |
| 183749 KELLY, Clara Olink. THE FLAMBOYA TREE: Memories of a Mother's Wartime Courage. NY: Random House, 2002. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0375506217 $7.95. |
| 180933 KERNAN, W.F. WE CAN WIN THIS WAR. Boston: Little Brown, 1943. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Touch dusty top, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy in bright Very Good+, price-clipped dustjacket. $4.5. WWII military tactics and philosophy for Allies to defeat the Axis Powers. |
| 188287 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pp. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dj worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective glassine. $24.95. |
| 194286 KOOP, Theodore F. WEAPON OF SILENCE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. 304 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Red cloth; mild edgewear (no fraying); slight sunning to spine. $8.95. A history of media censorship in the 'Land ogf the Free', primarily concerned with WWII and the beginnings of the Cold War. Successes, failures, and ethical problems are related; of interest is the contrast between voluntary censorship and 'the heavy hand of the military.' Same as it ever was...and tomorrow. |
| 194465 KOWALSKI, Isaac. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization. NY: Central Guide, 1969. 416 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light soiling to top edge; board corners lightly bumped at bottom. Tiny chips and tears to dj. $25. |
| 180210 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 179313 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 187006 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AMERICAN CLOSE-UP: The Portrait of an Ally. London: John Murray, 1943. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Bright and solid with light soiling rear cover. No names, marks or tears. Spine has a light spine crease. $19.95. WWII propaganda piece. What modern America stands for in peace as in war. |
| 195508 LANGLEY, J. M. FIGHT ANOTHER DAY. London: Collins, 1974. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket but for light sunning along spine and very light edgewear. ISBN: 0002112418 $40. |
| 179139 LEAF, Paul. COMRADES. NY: New American Library, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0453004741 $2.75. A novel following two men and a woman, from the time they join the Abraham Lincoln Brigade to fight fascism in Spain, through WWII and the persecutions of the '50s when subpoenaed by HUAC. |
| 192483 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pp. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. G+. No DJ. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 186682 LEONOV, Viktor. BLOOD ON THE SHORES: Soviet Naval Commandos in World War II. Naval Institute Press, 1993. 212 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photographs/maps. Bibliography. Index. Translated, with introduction and notes, by James F. Gebhardt. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names or markings. Jacket has tiny tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 1557505063 $6.95. First-person memoir of Soviet Naval Special Operations Forces in World War II by the Commander of the Reconnaissance Detachments of the Northern & Pacific Fleets. |
| 183972 LERNER, Max. PUBLIC JOURNAL: Marginal Notes on Wartime America. NY: Viking, 1945. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear at the corners, tiny corner piece of front endpaper clipped. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $7.95. Collection of pieces from an educator and journalist. Lerner's controversial syndicated column for the NY Post, focused on political / cultural concerns, earned him a nice spot on Nixon's master shit list. He wrote a number of books on American politics and contemporary social problems. A fascinating look at Americans and America during World War II and what's to follow. |
| 179170 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 181912 LEVIN, Nora. THE HOLOCAUST: The Destruction of European Jewry 1933-1945. NY: Schocken, 1983. 768 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean solid copy with a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0805203761 $3.95. |
| 196407 LEWIN, Ronald. SLIM THE STANDARDBEARER: A Biography of Field-Marshal The Viscount Slim. Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1999. xv+350 pp. Trade paperback. 8 pages of photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 184022214x $7.95. |
| 187643 LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. THE WAVE OF THE FUTURE, A Confession of Faith. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1940. 41 pp. Hardback. Seventh printing. Very Good+. Boards clean & bright. Front endpapers display minor discoloration. All four corners of DJ evenly clipped: whether at bindery or not is unknown. $10.95. A meditation by the wife of Charles Lindbergh on the impending world war. Mrs. Lindbergh shared her husband's views on American involvement. |
| 177585 LUCAS, James. HITLER'S ENFORCERS: Leaders of the German War Machine 1939-1945. London: Arms & Armour, 1996. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1854092731 $4.95. Lucas focuses on 15 leaders of the German war machine 1939-45, and describes their role and function in the German military hierarchy. |
| 195958 MACARTHUR, Brian. SURVIVING THE SWORD: Prisoners of the Japanese in the Far East, 1942-45. New York: Random House, 2005. xxx+458 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light smudge to fore-edge, minor rubbing to dust jacket. ISBN: 1400064139 $11.95. |
| 179365 MACKNESS, Robin. MASSACRE AT ORADOUR. NY: Random House, 1988. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Intro by John Fowles. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394570022 $1.95. Story behind the murder of nearly all 700 inhabitants of a French village by the German SS during WWII. |
| 178499 MACKSEY, Kenneth. INVASION: The Alternate History of the German Invasion of England, July 1940. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top is a touch soiled. Nice copy. ISBN: 0025780301 $1.95. |
| 186354 MACKSEY, Kenneth. TANK WARFARE: A History of Tanks in Battle. Stein and Day, 1972. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light small scrape and tiny tears at the top and bottom, couple tiny tears top rear edge. Bright, solid, and square, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812814495 $2.95. |
| 187648 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pp. First edition hardback. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No DJ. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 181429 MANNING, Clarence A. THE SIBERIAN FIASCO. NY: Library Publishers, 1952. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Ex-Library. Usual markings. Light penciling on index page. Decent reading copy. $14.95. |
| 182443 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $15. |
| 182445 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $25. |
| 189891 MASON, Dave. SALERNO: Foothold In Europe. NY: Ballantine, 1972. 160 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. G. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Thin slit down middle of spine. Spine cocked at one end. Some horizontal undulation of text. $9.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #24. |
| 185616 MATTHEWS, Carleton. FLIGHT TO UTOPIA. Newtown: Mount Eyre Publishing Co., 1947. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Small promotional leaflet laid in. Near Fine but for 4 pages with inadvertent minuscule crease top corners, light rubbing head of spine. Name on front endpaper. Good bright dustjacket with three small tears top edge and chipped at the bottom of the spine. $19.95. Novel of a World War II pilot who continues the fight for a permanent peace and economic justice when he returns home. A 'social romance' proposing fundamental changes to the American economic system to ensure an abundant and prosperous life for all. |
| 181324 MAY, Ernest R. AMERICAN INTERVENTION: 1917 AND 1941. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 30. Very Good+. Faint spine fading. Two pages have some minor ink underlining. $4.95. Issues on American intervention in Europe during World War I and again in World War II between various schools of historians is taken up. |
| 191546 McCarthy, Robert. WWII GERMAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES: Identification & Values. Paducah: Collector Books, 1980. 80 pages. Small black trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0891451358 $14.95. |
| 191457 McMURTRIE, Francis, Editor. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS - 1942. NY: Macmillan, 1943. 582 pp. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of paper on front inside hinge. $95. |
| 182308 MELTZER, Milton. NEVER TO FORGET: The Jews of the Holocaust. NY: Harper and Row, 1976. 217 pages. Hardback. End paper maps, illustrated, chronology, bibliography, index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Name penciled front endpaper. Jacket bright, but scuffed, has edge tears and wear. ISBN: 0060241748 $9.95. A short book, written in lay terms, focusing on the human experience of the holocaust, what it meant to them and what the murders of 6 million Jews means to us all. Includes a nice mix of personal accounts: Letters, diaries, memoirs, poems, and songs reveal everyday life in the ghettos and the Nazi labor and death camps, while detailing the many ways the Jews resisted. |
| 186168 MILLER, Wayne Charles. AN ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION: A History of the American Military Novel. New York University, 1970. xvi,294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for faint fade of spine and cover edges. No dustjacket (common situation with this book). Square and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814704735 $14.95. The metamorphosis of the military novel from Fennimore Cooper and Melville to Cozzens, Heller, and Mailer, and the Vietnam War-era disenchantment in a cultural and historical context. |
| 179715 MINOR, Robert. ONE WAR TO DEFEAT HITLER. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APMF2 $11.95. Issued while Minor was Acting Secretary of the US Communist Party. |
| 193360 MOORE, Christopher Paul. FIGHTING FOR AMERICA: Black Soldiers - The Unsung Heroes of World War II. NY: Ballantine, 2006. 367 pp. First edition in paperback edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 034545961X $9.95. |
| 195028 MORGAN, Brig. Gen. J. H. ASSIZE OF ARMS. NY: Oxford University, 1946. 357 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Slight slant to spine; light pencil markings. DJ has light rubbing as well as 1/2 inch by 3 inch piece missing from bottom as well as chip in DJ along top of rear panel. $9.95. |
| 181414 MORSE, Elsa Peters. THE KEY TO WORLD PEACE AND PLENTY. San Francisco: Summit Press, 1960. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Holland Roberts. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with a little darkening around the cover edges. $13.95. Communist-influenced argument for socialism. |
| 183957 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $6.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 192364 NAGAI, Takashi. WE OF NAGASAKI: The Story of Survivors in an Atomic Wasteland. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. 189 pages. Red clothbound hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Very Good but for heavy rubbing on front cover. Previous owner's name written on front end page; wear to gold gilt lettering on covers. ISBN: B0007EJ1EK $11.95. Survivors indeed--of America's terrorist bombings of civilians so Buck Truman & the US military could show Stalin how big were their gonads & getting the 'Cold War' underway with a few big bangs. |
| 183770 Nase Vojsko. LIDICE. Praha: Nase Vojsko - SPB, 1958. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 100 duotone photos. 'Dokumenty' -- Svazek 66, edice svazu protifasistickych bojovniko. Very Good+ with light edge and corner wear. $17.95. Introductory text and captions in English, Czech, French, German and Russian. |
| 179698 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 189411 NEWCOMB, Richard F. ABANDON SHIP!: Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis. NY: Henry Holt, 1958. 305 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Good dust jacket - name label to front pastedown endpaper, front cloth board lightly scuffed, moderate wear to d.j. edges water damage to back flap fold at top. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 187966 NOFI, Albert A.; Dunnigan, James F. THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC ENCYCLOPEDIA. NY: Facts on File, 1998. 1st edition. Fine Hardcover. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light bump to top right front corner - o/w fine. ISBN: 0816034370 $14.95. |
| 196101 OWINGS, Alison. FRAUEN: German Women Recall the Third Reich. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, 1993. xxxix+494 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear around edges, otherwise is clean and tight. ISBN: 0813519926 $11.95. |
| 195974 PAILLOLE, Paul. FIGHTING THE NAZIS: French Military Intelligence and Counterintelligence 1935-1945. NY: Enigma Books, 2003. xxv+492 pp. First English edition. Hardback. Translated by Robert L. Miller. Photos. Charts. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1929631138 $9.95. |
| 180010 PERI, Gabriel. (Louis Aragon). TOWARD SINGING TOMORROWS: The Last Testiment of Gabriel Peri. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 39 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Cover pulled from one staple. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EFYZA $6.95. With an essay by the surrealist-turned-communist Louis Aragon. Peri was a ranking member of the French Communist Party killed by the Germans in Paris in 1941. |
| 178016 PERRAULT, Gilles. THE RED ORCHESTRA. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 512 pages. Hardback. Silver stamped Black cloth. Photos. Bibliography. Translated by Peter Wiles. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0671201840 $4.95. The Anatomy of the Most Successful Spy Ring of World War II. History of the notorious Soviet spy ring which operated at the highest levels of the German General staff for years durring WWII. |
| 194161 PESCHANSKI, Denis; Durand, Yves; Veillon, Dominique; Ory, Pascal; Az‚ma, Jean Pierre; Frank, Robert; Eichart, Jacqueline; Marechal, Denis. COLLABORATION AND RESISTANCE: Images of Life in Vichy France, 1940-1944. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 257 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Translated from French by Lory Frankel. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. A few pages show bent tips; remainder mark to top edge. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810941236 $25. |
| 176851 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B0007IW18O $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 195688 POGUE, Forrest C. and Gordon Harrison (editor). GEORGE C. MARSHALL: Education of a General, 1880-1939 (Volumes 1 and 2). NY: Viking, 1963. 2 Volume Set. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Both volumes are Very Good in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. Books are clean and tight but pages are beginning to yellow. DJs have light rubbing on front and rear panels. $50. |
| 182474 PONOMAREV, B. THE PEOPLES OF EUROPE VERSUS HITLER. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 95 pages. Small Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Good+. Solid copy with age tanning around the edges of cheap paper. Cover edges faded, 1/3-inch piece of missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007J5KM2 $14.95. Compiled from 'The Verbatim Report of the Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet 'Bloc of Rights and Trotskyites'. Extracts from March 5-12, 1938. |
| 183618 PRANGE, Gordon W., with Donald Goldstein and Katherine Dillon. TARGET TOKYO: The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring. McGraw-Hill, 1984. xviii, 595 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice handsome copy with just the lightest signs of shelf and reading wear. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0070506779 $3.95. Detailed look at the famed Russian spy ring in Japan. |
| 184570 Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation. JAPANESE AGGRESSION AND WORLD OPINION (July 7 to October 7, 1937). Geneva: Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation, 1937. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Two 'China club of Seattle' stamps on front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner. $40. A history of the Sino-Japanese conflict, views on US isolationism, aerial warfare, the boycott against Japan, etc., based on editorial materials culled primarily from American and Western European newspapers. |
| 196492 READ, Anthony & David Fisher. The Fall of Berlin. NY: Norton, 1992. 513 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Two small hints of foredge soil, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0393034720 $11.95. |
| 177644 RENZI, William and Mark D. Roehrs. NEVER LOOK BACK: A History of World War II in the Pacific. M.E. Sharpe, 1991. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. References. Index. Numerous page corners turned down, dustjacket has light spine fading, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0873328086 $2.95. |
| 195022 RINGS, Werner. LIFE WITH THE ENEMY: Collaboration and Resistance in Hitler's Europe 1939-1945. NY: Doubleday, 1982. 351 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Title page of book has been clipped at bottom corner. Small tears and other edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0385170823 $14.95. |
| 194290 ROSE, Lisle A. DUBIOUS VICTORY: The United States and the End of World War II. Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1973. xiv+392 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087338136x $9.95. Covers the winding down of the war and the roots of the Cold War. Chapters include: The April Crisis in Eastern Europe, The Riddle of the Far East, The Decision to Invade Japan, Potsdam, The Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima. |
| 179615 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312082193 $3.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 182566 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny soil spot fore edge, price clipped. ISBN: 0312082193 $5.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 179646 ROSS, Walter S. THE LAST HERO: Charles A. Lindbergh. Harper & Row, 1968. 402 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos, notes, index, bibliographic references, index. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000EOAE12 $2.95. Biography of the pioneer aviator, his trials and tribulations from his barnstorming days to his overtly pro-Nazi days to his later years. |
| 177954 Roussopoulos, Dimitrios. The Coming of World War Three: From Protest to Resistance and the International War System. Vol. 1. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Small felt-tip spot front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0920057020 $7.95. With cover blurbs by George Woodcock and Murray Bookchin. |
| 195019 RUBY, Marcel. F SECTION SOE: The Story of the Buckmaster Network. London: Leo Cooper, 1988. 227 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0850526809 $19.95. The story of the story of the F (for French) section of the Special Operations Executive, who coordinated actions during WWII with the French Resistance - a group the author served with during the war. |
| 189985 RUTHERFORD, Ward. FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 159 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345035234 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Campaign Book #16. |
| 181754 RYAN, Allan A. QUIET NEIGHBORS: Prosecuting Nazi war Criminals in America. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1984. 386 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Owners odd mark on front end paper. ISBN: 0151758239 $4.95. |
| 195957 RYAN, Cornelius. THE LONGEST DAY. June 6, 1944. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1960. 256 pp. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Small piece missing from top of front endpaper; some spotting to edges. $19.95. Color maps on endpapers; 16 pp. b/w plates. |
| 190962 SALISBURY, Harrison. STALIN'S RUSSIA AND AFTER. NY: Macmillan, 1955. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. DJ beginning to brown & has small closed tears & chips along edges. $19.95. |
| 197377 SARGENT, Porter. GETTING US INTO WAR. Boston: Porter Sargent, 1941. 640pp. Hardback. Index. List of publishers. Printed cloth. Light shelfwear. Discoloration to front end-paper and a few stray marginal marks in pencil, else very good. $24.95. Seven sheets of mimeographed promotional materials and early reviews laid in. "Now on the verge of war, the way lies straight ahead, but it may help to recall something of the road we have come over. Even on the rim of hell I shall want to know how I got there. The rapid tide of events has confused most of us and dulled the sharpness of first impressions. It's understanding, not confusion, that contributes to morale." |
| 196482 SAWARD, Dudley. VICTORY DENIED: The Rise of Air Power & the Defeat of Germany 1920 - 45. NY: Franklin Watts, 1987. 376p. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, diagrams, photos, sources, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0531150453 $5.95. The rise of air power contemporary with the rise of Hitler & Nazism, with an examination of the campaigns in the air against Germany. |
| 195026 SCHLEUNES, Karl A. THE TWISTED ROAD TO AUSCHWITZ: Nazi Policy Toward German Jews 1933-1939. Chicago: University of Illinois, 1970. 280 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has rubbing on front and rear panel as well as edgewear. Book has some words circled in blue pen and marks in the margins. ISBN: 0252000927 $19.95. |
| 187967 SCHROETER, Leonard. THE LAST EXODUS. NY: Universe Publishing, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author, 'Nov. 1974 With best regards, Len Schroeter'. Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0876632045 $10.95. |
| 196147 SCOTT, Chris. HITLER'S BOMB. NY: McClelland and Stewart, 1983. 238 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has small tear and creases along edges. ISBN: 0771080107 $9.95. |
| 178591 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in DJ with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 197332 SEATON, Albert. THE RUSSO-GERMAN WAR, 1941-45. London: Arthur Baker Limited, 1971. xix + 628pp. Hardback. Illustrated with charts and maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. A few stray marginal marks and notes in pencil. Former owner's name. Very good. ISBN: 0213764784 $14.95. |
| 180931 SHEEAN, Vincent. THIS HOUSE AGAINST THIS HOUSE. NY: Random House, (1946). 420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fairly bright, clean DJ, edges have a bit of chipping, small closed tears. $7.95. Personal experience with European events during WWII. Fourth in a series of books dealing, from a very liberal viewpoint, with historical events of world wide importance plus an analysis of international affairs. Glimpses of the war, shadows of the peace. Takes up underlying causes of the war and efforts to forge a new peace and stave off future confrontations of the U.S. and the Soviet Union, particularly those advocating a an anti-Russian 'Cold War'. |
| 186923 SHEVTSOV, Orest, et al. FELLOW STUDENTS TO BATTLE: Anti-Fascist Meeting of Soviet Students. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1942. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Cover has light to moderate browning of the edge, a few tiny chips. $22. |
| 197352 SHIMABUKURO, Robert Sadamu. BORN IN SEATTLE: The Campaign for Japanese American Redress. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2001. xix + 158pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Sources. Index. As new. ISBN: 0295981423 $8.95. A clearly argued, well organized, lucidly communicated, and authoritative exploration of a key chapter in the historically important and consequential redress movement. |
| 179377 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny DJ corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 191651 SINNOTT, Paul and Christopher Staerck. LUFTWAFFE: The Allied Intelligence Files. Dulles: Potomac Books, 2002. 218 pages. 1st edition. Large white trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine but for some very light soiling. ISBN: 1574885375 $9.95. |
| 178331 SMITH, Edwin H. (compiler). EVENTS IN AFRICAN HISTORY: A Supplement to The Atlantic Charter and Africa from the American Standpoint . NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 68 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Name penciled front cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E3RF4 $17.95. The text of this volume being primarily a detailed chronology of events in Africa. |
| 178975 SMITH, Edwin H., et al, Committee on Africa, the War and Peace Aims. THE ATLANTIC CHARTER AND AFRICA: From the American Standpoint. NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 164 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fold-out color map. Appendices. Index. Name penciled front cover, spine lightly discolored, and one corner lightly bumped; a Very Good+ copy. ISBN: B0006D6Y1U $17.95. |
| 184957 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185255 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185258 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS II: A Survivor's Tale; And Here My Troubles Began. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 135 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated by the author. Would be Fine but for light fading along top cover edges, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394556550 $15.95. Graphic novel format presenting the Jewish experience in Germany's holocaust. A sequel to Maus, winner of a special Pulitzer Prize in 1992, this small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews-from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times Book Review. |
| 187162 Standard Oil. VICTORY GARDEN GUIDE. Standard Oil of California, 1943. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Color illustrated covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. 'Civilian War Commission' address stamp on front cover. $20. A guide to vegetable varieties, growing areas, planting and harvesting. |
| 176867 STAROBIN, Joseph. SHOULD AMERICANS BACK THE MARSHALL PLAN?. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EFTB4 $3.95. See 'Seidman S369'. |
| 197331 STEIN, George H. THE WAFFEN SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. xxxiv + 330pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very good. $19.95. |
| 181061 STEVENS, Edmund. RUSSIA IS NO RIDDLE. NY: Greenberg, 1945. 300 pages. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Very Good- in Fair dustjacket which is heavily worn, torn, price-clipped and with small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006DJRQ4 $2.95. Written immediately after World War II, Winston Churchill's interpreter's impressions of Soviet life and ambitions, recounts his most recent journey to the U.S.S.R. |
| 185860 STRAND, Odd. 20 APRIL EN DAG I 1944: Eksplosjonsulykken i Bergen. Bergen: Nordanger Forlag, 1970. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light wear and tiny edge tears. $30. Text in Norwegian only. |
| 197438 STRAWSON, John. HITLER AS MILITARY COMMANDER. London: Sphere Books, 1973. 254 pages [+ 16 pp. b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Photographs. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light edgewear; mild age-toning to interiors. ISBN: 0722182090 $7.95. |
| 178349 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SOVIETS EXPECTED IT. NY: Dial, 1941. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tears and a few chips. In protective mylar. $17.95. Seattle native and outstanding, sympathetic authority on the U.S.S.R. provides a comprehensive account of the steps leading to the Nazi-Russian War and answers the question, 'Can Hitler conquer the Soviets?'. |
| 196481 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SOVIETS EXPECTED IT. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1942. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover soil. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 191417 SUTHERLAND, Christine. MONICA: Heroine of the Danish Resistance. NY: Farrar, 1990. 244 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374212155 $11.5. |
| 180465 SUTTON, Oliver. MURDER INC. IN GREECE. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006PH7UA $7.95. The US Army role in the post-WWII killing (by firing squad, etc), of resistance fighters, trade unionists, et al, for opposing the Royalist restoration. Not in Seidman. |
| 197437 SYDNOR, Charles W., Jr. SOLDIERS OF DESTRUCTION: The SS Death's Head Division, 1933-1945. Princeton University, 1990. xx+375 pages. Trade paperback. Photographs. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0691008531 $8.95. |
| 183189 TAYLOR, Edmond, Edgar Snow, and Eliot Janeway. SMASH HITLER'S INTERNATIONAL: The Strategy of a Political Offensive Against the Axis. NY: Greystone, 1941. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Light corner wear to covers. Jacket spine quite sunned, otherwise bright with small chip top front edge. $13.95. Three journalists expose fascist propaganda techniques and present countermeasures for democracies. |
| 185000 THOMAS, Donald. THE ENEMY WITHIN: Hucksters, Racketeers, Deserters, and Civilians During the Second World War. New York University, 2003. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for a faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0814782868 $6.95. |
| 181065 THOMPSON, Laurence. THE GREATEST TREASON: The Untold Story of Munich. NY: Morrow, 1968. 298 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, notes and sources, index. Near Fine- in moderately used Very Good DJ, price clipped. In protective mylar. $1. |
| 187145 TOLLIK, Janiny. NIGDY WIECEJ. [Wiscej]. Reprodukcje obrazow Janiny Tollik. Cztery Lata Przezyc Oswiecimia. Warsaw: Panstwowe muzeum w Oswiecimiu, 1951. 16 (duotone?) plates (9-1/2x13-1/2 inches / 25x35 cm) laid in large illustrated portfoio, with large 8 page introductory pamphlet by Zygmunt Balicki. Fine plates & intro pamphlet, in Good portfolio. The left-hand side of the holding section of the portfolio has wear and 3/4 of it is split. $125. Illustrations of Auschwitz. Plate titles in 4 languages (Polish, Russian, French, English). Intro in Polish only. The illustrations appear to be (sublte) duotone reproductions. |
| 179642 TONG, Hollington K. (ed.). CHINA AFTER SEVEN YEARS OF WAR. NY: Macmillan, 1945. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket relatively bright and clean, but small tears and pieces missing. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DUZBY $2.95. |
| 195023 TREVOR-ROPER, H. R. BLITZKREIG TO DEFEAT: Hitler's War Directives, 1939-1945. NY: Holt, 1964. 231 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Glossary. Index. Review Copy with handwritten note from the editor paper-clipped to the front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light edgewear (including small tears) and rubbing on rear panel. $19.95. |
| 182991 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. ISBN: B000E4QUHY $5.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 194432 TRUMBO, Dalton. NIGHT OF THE AUROCHS. NY: Bantam, 1981. 218 pages. Mass market paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good+. Light yellowing at edges but clean and very tight. ISBN: 0553139193 $7.95. |
| 197422 U.S. Naval Supply Depot, San Pedro, California. WAR HISTORY OF THE U.S. NAVAL SUPPLY DEPOT, SAN PEDRO, CALIFORNIA. San Pedro: U.S. Naval Supply Depot, [c. 1946]. Oblong 4to. 81pp. Hardback. Photos. Embossed blue leatherette. Minor wear. Very good. $200. A history and memorial album detailing the departments, work, and personnel of the depot. |
| 187495 U.S.S.R., MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. [Herbert von Dirksen]. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE EVE OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 313 & 242 pages. 2 volumes. Hardback. Very Good+. Bookplates inside front covers. No dustjackets. ISBN: B0006DBMAS $23. Secret documents from the archives of the German government revealing Nazi relations with foreign statesmen. Both volumes were issued in response to U.S. publication of Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941. Vol 1 covers the period from November 1937 to December 1938. Vol 2 is a continuation of the documents captured by the Soviet Army in Berlin, consisting of the private papers of Herbert von Dirksen (Ambassador to Moscow, Tokyo, London). |
| 185062 United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. RESISTANCE DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Washington: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, no date. 52 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Maps, notes, bibliography, chronology. Near Fine-. $7.95. |
| 181487 VAKSBERG, Arkady, translated by Antonina W. Bouis. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. NY: Knopf, 1994. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0679422072 $6.95. |
| 190328 VARON, Laura. THE JUDERIA: A Holocaust Survivor's Tribute To The Jewish Community of Rhodes. Westport: Praeger, 1999. 166pp. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0275963462 $50. |
| 195027 VIETOR, John A. TIME OUT. NY: Richard Smith, 1951. 191 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good+ in Good+ clipped dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Light edgewear to dj (including a couple of half-inch tears) and light rubbing on rear panel. $25. |
| 195417 VOMECOURT, Philippe de. WHO LIVED TO SEE THE DAY: France in Arms 1940-45. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1961. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 187496 WALLIN, Homer N. PEARL HARBOR: Why, How, Fleet Salvage & Final Appraisal. Washington: USGPO, Naval History Division, 1968. 377 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Ernest McNeill Eller, Director of Naval History. Presentation copy, Signed by the author, & dated the year of publication. Very Good+. $44. By a retired Vice Admiral. |
| 197440 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 177516 WATSON, Morris. SPEED THE DAY!. Washington: National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1942. 15 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. $18.95. Fascism will be defeated, we have only to speed the day. Morris co-authored ' Heywood Broun' and also wrote 'How to write for your union paper'. Cover blurbs by Thomas Mann, Jack Dempsey, Herbert Agar, et al. The publisher also produced other works opposing Martin Dies and HUAC, race discrimination, |
| 180244 WEISKOPF, F.C. THE FIRING SQUAD. NY: Book Find Club, 1944. 264 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Slight yellowing to DJ and very minor edgewear. $11.95. Jacket designed by George Salter. |
| 196063 WELCH, Bob. AMERICAN NIGHTINGALE: The Story of Frances Slanger, Forgotten Heroine of Normandy. NY: Atria Books, [No date]. 308 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Source Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Faint edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0743477588 $10.95. |
| 179376 WHEAL, Elizabeth-Anne, Stephen Pope and James Taylor. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Edison: Castle, 1989. 541 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 16 pages. of photos, 37 maps. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555218229 $5.95. |
| 194466 WHEATLEY, Dennis. STRANGER THAN FICTION. London: Hutchinson, 1959. 364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Air Marshall Sir Lawrance Darvall. Includes fold out maps. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Names and bookstore label to front endpaper. DJ is yellowed with some stains; chips and tears under one-inch deep along top edge near spine and corner, and on rear bottom edge. $25. |
| 190742 WIESENTHAL, Simon. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 372 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297796836 $12.5. |
| 196122 WILLIAMS, Geoffrey. FLYING THROUGH FIRE: Fido - the Fogbuster of World War Two. London: Grange, 1996. 228 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1856279006 $17.95. |
| 183015 WILLIAMS, Mary W. THE PEOPLE AND POLITICS OF LATIN AMERICA. Volume I. Madison: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. 452 pages + index. Trade paperback. Illustrated. War Department Education Manual (EM 244). Very Good. Tiny tear head of spine, tiny ink name front endpaper. Solid copy, page clean and bright throughout. Collectible copy. $7.95. |
| 179701 WITTLIN, Tadeusz. A RELUCTANT TRAVELLER IN RUSSIA. NY: Rinehart, 1952. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the Polish. Nice bright Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket, price-clipped, tiny tear head of spine. Name front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000AY7AYU $5.95. Wittlin fled German-occupied Poland in an attempt to reach France but instead winds up in a forced-labor camp in Siberia. |
| 187719 YOSHIDA, Jim, with Bill Hosokawa. THE TWO WORLDS OF JIM YOSHIDA. NY: Morrow, 1972. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Hlaf-cloth: spine cloth, boards paper. Introduction by Daniel Inouye, U.S. senator. Signed by the author. Very Good. Former owner's business card glued to bottom of half-title page, dried glue soaked through paper. DJ has a couple half-inch closed tears upper right corner of front cover & the bottom edge is sunned & has minor shelf-wear. In protective glassine. $22. Author an American caught in Japan after outbreak of WWII & forced to serve in Japanese army. |
| 178913 ZACHAROFF, Lucien (ed.) [Hewlett Johnson]. THE VOICE OF FIGHTING RUSSIA. NY: Alliance Book Corporation, 1942. 336 pages. 2nd printing, one month after publication. Hardcover. Frontis. Preface by Hewlett Johnson. Light damp stain foot of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright but worn dustjacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'A ringing first-hand account of embattled Russia' during WWII. |
| 187683 ZEPP-LaROUCHE, Helga (ed.). THE HITLER BOOK. NY: New Benjamin Franklin House, 1984. 358 pp. First edition. Mass-market paperback. B&W photos & illustrations. Very Good. One corner lightly bumped, shelf-wear to back cover. Text is beginning to brown, but is tight. Looks unread, no creases in spine or signs of being thumbed through. ISBN: 0933488378 $25.95. A very scarce book published in paperback only by this neo-fascist publishing arm of Lyndon LaRouche. |
| 197436 ZILBERT, Edward R. ALBERT SPEER AND THE NAZI MINISTRY OF ARMS: Economic Institutions and Industrial Production in the German War Economy. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Publishers, 1981. 305 pages. Hardback. Tables. Fold-out chart inside back cover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0838617093 $69.95. |