

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 188877 ABORISADE, Oladimeji & Mundt, Robert J. POLITICS IN NIGERIA. White Plains: Longman, 1998. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0321025393 $8.95. |
| 181472 ABRAHAMS, Peter. A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. NY: Knopf, 1965. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is in protective mylar. $4.95. Thriller set in South Africa against the political backdrop of apartheid. By a black South African author who dedicated this novel to his friends Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela. |
| 190422 ALLEN, J.W.T. Et al. THE CUSTOMS OF THE SWAHILI PEOPLE: The Desturi Za Waswahili of Mtoro Bin Mwinyi Bakari. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 342 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for slight bump on top of spine. ISBN: 0520041224 $23. |
| 180572 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 179814 ATA ALLA, Malumud. ARAB STRUGGLE FOR ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 271 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Isaacs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D9IKO $3.95. |
| 181550 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. Piscataway: New Century, 1982. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+. DJ has light edgewear. ISBN: 0832902373 $3.95. |
| 178646 Bachmann, Lawrence P. THE LEGEND OF JOSEPH NOKATO. London: Collins, 1971. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustjacket that is clean but torn both front and rear panels. ISBN: 0002214776 $1.95. This novel dramatizes black confrontation and the struggle for power in the new African nations. |
| 193532 BAKER Jr., Houston A. (editor) and Cristina L. Ruotolo, Joel B. Peckham, Daylanne English, Lawrence P. Jackson, John Lowney, and Arlene R. Keizer. AMERICAN LITERATURE: UNSETTLING BLACKNESS (Volume 72, Number 2; June 2000). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.243-460. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Reviews. Very Good with minor creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. $14.95. Subjects include James Weldon Johnson, Jean Toomer, W.E.B. DuBois, the friendship of Ralph Ellison and Richard Wright, Langston Hughes and the 'nonsense' of Bebop, and Carolivia Herron. |
| 193533 BAKER Jr., Houston A. and Dana D. Nelson (editors) and Jeannine DeLombard, Jennifer Rae Greeson, Bryan Wagner, Laura Doyle, Andrea Levine, and Ana Patricia Rodriguez. AMERICAN LITERATURE: VIOLENCE, THE BODY, AND 'THE SOUTH' (Volume 73, Number 2; June 2001). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.231-458. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Reviews. Very Good with minor creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. $14.95. Subjects include Frederick Douglas's 1845 Narrative; Urban Gothic Fiction; Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl; Faulkner's phenomenology of race; Sidney Poitier's Civil Rights; Central Americans in the US Latino imaginary, etc. |
| 180506 BAKER, Pauline H. URBANIZATION AND POLITICAL CHANGE: The Politics of Lagos 1917-1967. Berkeley: University of California, 1974. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fold-out map. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, clean but lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0520020669 $11.95. |
| 182196 BALDWIN, K.D.S. THE NIGER AGRICULTURAL PROJECT. Harvard University, 1957. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear top front. ISBN: B0006D8CAG $11.95. |
| 186885 BARNETT, Don. NOTES ON A STRATEGY FOR NORTH AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES. Richmond: LSM (Liberation Support Movement) Information Center, 1970. 20+4 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. $12.95. First printed in 'Pensamiento Critio' in Havana, 1967. Barnett wrote Mau Mau From Within , published by Monthly Review in 1966, and was a founding member of LSM. |
| 188567 BARNWELL, Andrea D. THE WALTER O. EVANS COLLECTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 165 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated. 80 color plates. Fold out endwraps. As new. No marks, no flaws. ISBN: 0295979224 $13.95. Approximately 50 artists reproduced in color as well as B&W. |
| 193109 BASCOM, William. AFRICAN ARTS: An Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers with light sunning on spine; slight bend to bottom corner of book. ISBN: B0006BS6IQ $9.95. |
| 180521 BASS, Thomas A. CAMPING WITH THE PRINCE and Other Tales of Science in Africa. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 304 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395415020 $1. |
| 180571 BECKETT, Denis. PERMANENT PEACE: From Apartheid to Democracy. Johannesburg: Saga Press, (1987). 153 pages. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. By the editor of 'Frontline', arguing the best remedy for fear of changes in South Africa is expanding democracy to the greatest degree possible. |
| 180523 BENSON, Mary. THE AFRICAN PATRIOTS: The Story of the African National Congress of South Africa. NY: Encyclopedia Britannica, (1964). 310 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map. Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket with small edge chips and tiny tears. $10.95. History of the ANC from its foundations in the early 1900s to the 1960s. Benson, a white South African woman forced to flee, founded the African Bureau in London. |
| 183201 BERRY, Faith. LANGSTON HUGHES: Before and Beyond Harlem . NY: Wings Books, 1995. 393 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny red felt-tip spot top. Gift quality. ISBN: 0517147696 $8.95. Includes 60 poems by Hughes. |
| 190028 BOVILL, E. W. THE GOLDEN TRADE OF THE MOORS. NY: Oxford, 1961. 281 pp. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Light-red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 8 maps, one of which is a fold-out. Very Good-. Spine slightly faded. Bit of edge & corner wear. Some light staining & soiling on text-edges. Front cover lightly bowed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0192156306 $18.95. |
| 192810 BRAVMANN, Rene A. WEST AFRICAN SCULPTURE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 79 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Some light fading and soiling about spine. $14.95. |
| 193927 BRAVMANN, Rene A. OPEN FRONTIERS: The Mobility of Art in Africa. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 95 pp. Large Hardback. Photos from accompanying exhibition at Henry Art Gallery. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light mark to back endpaper; stamp to front endpaper. Light edgewear and moderate scuffing to dj. ISBN: 0295952458 $19.95. |
| 179223 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. THE MEMORY OF BIRDS IN TIME OF REVOLUTION: Essays on Africa. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Faint evidence of sticker removal front of dustjacket, otherwise Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0151001685 $5.95. Essays by the novelist on his homeland, as we edge into the 21st century, often searing and penetrating insights on politics, law, death, reconciliation and reform post-apartheid. Eloquent, uncompromising. |
| 179984 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st US edition. Hardback. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374207666 $1.95. A novel called 'a gripping investigation of the South African predicament and also a meditation on exile, betrayal, love and creation'. |
| 182421 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. END PAPERS: : Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986. 1st US edition. Hardback. Close to Fine in fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374148295 $7.95. Political writings of noted Afrikaans poet, antiapartheid activist and political prisoner/exile. |
| 183992 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF AN ALBINO TERRORIST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 2nd printing of the 1st us edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for light bumping to top right corners in Near Fine- dustjacket with very tiny tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0374279357 $4.95. |
| 187195 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 192540 BUCKLAND, Raymond and Kathleen Bingre. THE BOOK OF AFRICAN DIVINATION. Rochester: Destiny, 1992. 138 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback in box set. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Missing the deck of cards included. ISBN: 0892813644 $14.95. |
| 186155 CABRAL, Amilcar. UNITY AND STRUGGLE: Speeches and Writings. Monthly Review, 1979. 298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Basil Davidson. Biographical notes by Mario de Andrade. Very Good. Front cover has a little light paint overspray, light spine reading creases, four page margins have ink lines, and a sentence underlined on one. (Book is very tight and the binding feels like it may want to crack from aging glue and should be handled carefully). ISBN: 0853456259 $15.95. |
| 198492 CALLAGHY, Thomas M. and John Ravenhill (editors). HEMMED IN: Responses to Africa's Economic Decline. New York: Columbia University Press, 1993. xviii + 573 pages. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Index. Very good. Wear to cover edges. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0231082294 $8.95. |
| 194868 CANADA, Geoffrey. FIST STICK KNIFE GUN: A Personal History of Violence in America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. 179 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0807004227 $9.95. |
| 182059 CHASE-RIBOUD, Barbara. DIE FRAU AUS VIRGINIA. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1982. 414 pages. Hardback. Translated from the English by Werner Peterich. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 3455004105 $8.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 192870 CLEAVER, Eldridge. TARGET ZERO: A Life in Writing. NY: Palgrave, 2006. First Edition. 336 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Index. Edited by Kathleen Cleaver. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Afterword by Cecil Brown. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1403962375 $14.95. |
| 187499 COE, Sue and Holly Metz. HOW TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN SOUTH AFRICA. (A Raw One-Shot #2). Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 42 pages. Large-format stapled paperback, in full-color pictorial covers. Illustrated by Sue Coe. Design by Francoise Mouly and Art Spiegelman. Near Fine. 7 pages have an inadvertent tiny corner crease. ISBN: 0394620240 $60. |
| 194266 COTT, Hugh B. UGANDA IN BLACK AND WHITE. London: Macmillan, 1962. 231 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with several black and white pen drawings. Index. Good+. Inscription and signed with a dozen signatures on front end paper. $25. |
| 183689 Cunard White Star Limited. 1950 GREAT AFRICAN CRUISE IN THE CARONIA. Cunard White Star Limited, 1950. 68 pages. Hardback, distinctive decorative cloth covers. Photos. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $14.95. RMS Caronia, 'Sailing from NY, January 12, arriving at Southampton, March 26th'. |
| 192274 DARLING, F. Fraser. WILD LIFE IN AN AFRICAN TERRITORY: A Study Made for the Game and Tsetse Control Department of Northern Rhodesia. London: Oxford University, 1960. 160 pp. Hardback. Appendices. References. Index. Three fold-out maps. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Foxing to endpapers and fore-edge. Dj soiled and lightly chipped at spine ends and flap folds. ISBN: B0006AWSCC $35. |
| 186142 DAVIDSON, Basil. THE BLACK MAN'S BURDEN: Africa and the Curse of the Nation State. NY: Times Books, 1992. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight, unmarked and unread. ISBN: 081291998X $15.95. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 180524 de KIEWIET, C.W. A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA: Social and Economic. London: Oxford University, 1964. 292 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Appendix, map. Index. Very Good+ in dustjacket that has been trimmed short top or bottom edge, with edge tears. Name front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 180852 DIALEGO. PHILOSOPHY AND CLASS STRUGGLE. Chicago: Imported Publications, 1978. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 7 pages have minor ink lines in margins. ISBN: B0006XVZ7S $10. 'The basic principles of Marxism as seen in the context of the South African liberation struggle'; reprint of four articles published in 'The African Communist', London 1976-77. |
| 190678 DINESEN, Isak. ISAK DINESEN'S AFRICA: Images of the Wild Continent From the writer's Life & Words. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1985. 142 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Dj: with light fading of spine panel & both sides thereof; generally light edge & corner wear; & creasing at head of spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871568217 $17.5. |
| 180436 DINHAM, Barbara and Colin Hines. AGRIBUSINESS IN AFRICA: A Study of the Impact of Big Business on Africa's Food and Agricultural production. Trenton, New Jersey: Africa World Press, 1984. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0865430039 $5.95. |
| 190852 DODGE, Cole P., & Magne Raundalen, Editors. WAR, VIOLENCE, AND CHILDREN IN UGANDA. Oslo: Norwegian University Press, 1987. 159 pp. First edition. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing. ISBN: 8200184080 $60. |
| 186381 DuBOIS, W.E.B. (W. E. Burghardt). THE SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SALVE TRADE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1638-1870. Corner House Publishers, 1970. 335 pages. Reprint of the 1904 edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $22. A real book, not the common 'Reprint on demand' junk. |
| 191794 EDGERTON, Robert B. WARRIOR WOMEN: The Amazons of Dahomey & the Nature of War. Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813337119 $11.95. |
| 188349 ERLICH, Haggai [Ras Alula]. RAS ALULA AND THE SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: A Political Biography, Ethiopia and Eritrea 1875-1897. Red Sea Press, 1996. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1569020299 $15.95. |
| 180556 FAGG, William. THE ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA: Sculpture and Tribal Masks. NY: Mentor, 1967. 32 Pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Some color photo plates. Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006BSY1A $10.95. |
| 188902 FAHEY, David M. TEMPERANCE & RACISM: John Bull, Johnny Reb, & the Good Templars. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0813119847 $5.95. |
| 188943 FAIR, Brian K. NOTES OF A RACIAL CASTE BABY: Color Blindness & the End of Affirmative Action. NY: NYU, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0814726518 $9.95. |
| 191972 FORBATH, Peter. THE RIVER CONGO: The Discovery, Exploration and Exploitation of the World's most Dramatic River. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 417 pages. Book club edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0061224901 $9.95. |
| 181428 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 193567 FROBENIUS, Leo. DER KOPFALS SCHICKSAL. Munich: Kurt Wolff, 1924. 185 pp. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Dozen or so b/w photos and illustrations tipped in. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Fraying on upper spine-end. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Vertical undulation of text. $70. Text in German. |
| 191285 GANN, L. H. & Peter Duignan (editors). COLONIALISM IN AFRICA 1870-1960: Volume One, The History and Politics of Colonialism 1870-1914. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1969. xi+532 pp. Hardcover. Maps. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - clipped DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0521073731 $50. |
| 194395 GASKIN, L. J. P. (compiler). A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MUSIC IN AFRICA, compiled at the International African Institute. London: International African Institute, 1965. 83 pp. Large Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Corrigenda for 1971 reprint laid-in at back. Very Good. Light wear and marks to cloth boards. ISBN: 0853020310 $19.95. |
| 196678 GERVIS, Pearce. OF EMIRS AND PAGANS: A View of Northern Nigeria. London: Cassell, 1963. 210 pp. First edition. Hardback. Color frontispiece. Map. Photos. Index. Very Good. Former owner's name. Small bump to corner, mild foxing to endpapers. $9.95. |
| 185457 GORDIMER, Nadine. THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE: Writing, Politics and Places. Knopf, 1988. 356 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faint sticker residue on front endpaper and minuscule nick top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0394573978 $7.95. 23 essays, from the 50's through 1985, by this important South African Nobel-winning author. |
| 180930 GORDON, Lyndall. SHARED LIVES: A Remembrance. NY: Norton, 1992. 285 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light damp stain reverse of the jacket (not visible on outside). ISBN: 0393031640 $2.95. Lyndall Gordon, acclaimed biographer of T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf, recounts her years growing up in Cape Town, South Africa. |
| 191741 GORDON, Nicholas. IVORY KNIGHTS: Man, Magic & Elephants. London: Chapmans, 1991. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 plates of color photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1855925214 $14.95. |
| 191621 GREGORY, Dick with Sheila P. Moses. CALLUS ON MY SOUL: A Memoir. Marietta: Longstreet Press, 2000. 301 pp. Hardcover. Third printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1563525542 $14.95. |
| 195229 GRIAULE, Marcel. FOLK ART OF BLACK AFRICA. Paris / New York: Les Editions du Chene / Tudor Publishing Company, 1950. 126 pp. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by Michael Heron. Very Good. Tan buckram with design printed on cover; cloth is frayed at top and foot of spine. Some staining to cloth on back; endpapers age-toned. Unlike endpapers, body of book is printed on semi-glossy stock. ISBN: B000M1F1QA $35. An early study of African art, with 4 color plates and 107 b/w photographs representing a variety of objects, styles, and cultures. Objects are given cultural context through the accompanying text. Photographs by Emmanuel Sougez, from works in the collection of the Musee de l'Homme, Paris. |
| 185626 GROBLER, G.M.M. and E.M. Briers (compilers). AFRICAN LITERATURE: Pilot bibliography of research in Southern Africa, 1908-1991. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1993. xv+151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0869818023 $40. |
| 198318 GULLIVER, P. H., (editor). TRADITION AND TRANSITION IN EAST AFRICA: Studies of the Tribal Element in the Modern Era. University of California, 1969. 378 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very good in very good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine faded. $14.95. |
| 186263 HALLET, Jean-Pierre with Alex Pelle. PYGMY KITABU. Random House, 1973. 435 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Solid internally bright book. A little light foxing along the top edge of the cover. Jacket is bright with four tear along the front edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394462858 $18.95. The origin and legends of the African Pygmies. |
| 179630 HARDING, Jeremy. THE FATE OF AFRICA: Trial by Fire. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 368 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in similar dustjacket. ISBN: 0671723596 $4.95. 'Narrative - both explosive and intimate - of six countries under siege, battling the legacy of ethnic conflict and colonial abuse and fighting for their future'. |
| 198355 HEAD, Bessie. MARU. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1971. 127 pages. Hardback. First American edition. Very good cloth spine and boards in nicked and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0841501173 $40. Sent as a review copy with note and a b/w photo of the author laid in. |
| 190444 HENRY, Paul Marc. AFRICA AETERNA: The Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent. Lausanne: International Book Society, 1965. 342 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Maps. Index. Translated by Joel Carmichael. Fine in Very Good dustjacket & Near Fine slipcase - small chips at flap folds & light stain at bottom spine panel of d.j. In protective glassine. $45. |
| 192961 HERBERT, Eugenia W. IRON, GENDER, AND POWER: Rituals of Transformation in African Societies. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1993. First Edition. 277 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Stamp on fore-edge of pages and on front endpaper. ISBN: 0253208335 $17.95. |
| 195275 HEYWOOD, Christopher, [editor]. ASPECTS OF SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE. New York: Africana Publishing, 1976. xv+192 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine portion of dj sunned and faded as is so often the case with tomato red colors. ISBN: 0841902925 $14.95. Divided into three sections: yesterday, transition, and today, this book contains a wonderful array of contributors including Alan Paton and Nadine Gordimer. |
| 196977 HOLLETT, David. THE CONQUEST OF THE NIGER BY LAND AND SEA: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company. Abergavenny, Gwent, UK: P.M. Heaton Publishing, 1995. 256 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Crisp, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1872006043 $14.95. |
| 195269 HOPKINS, Nicholas S. AGRARIAN TRANSFORMATION IN EGYPT: Westview Studies in Social, Political, and Economic Development. Boulder: Westview, 1987. xvi+215 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0813373425 $19.95. |
| 191633 HUDSON, Peter. TWO RIVERS: Travels in West Africa on the Trail of Mungo Park. London: Chapmans, 1991. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Fine but for a few bent pages in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Some light rubbing to DJ. ISBN: 1855925281 $11.95. |
| 190870 HUGHES, Langston, (Ed). AN AFRICAN TREASURY. NY: Crown, 1960. 207 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good, in a very good dust cover. Some freckling on upper text-edge. Half-inch slit in hinge of front cover. DJ: rear panel & flaps with some soiling & discoloration - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 193982 INNES, Gordon and SIDIBE, Bakari (translators / editors). HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard Performed by Bakari Kamara. Sandgate: Paul Norbury, 1990. First Edition. 123 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faintly scratched area on back panel. ISBN: 0904404838 $11.95. |
| 179047 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 188944 ISEGAWA, Moses. ABYSSINIAN CHRONICLES: A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 193976 JACKSON, Michael. IN SIERRE LEONE. Durham: Duke University, 2004. 226 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. First 31 pages of text with a slight crease and bend. Covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 0822333139 $14.95. |
| 179127 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 180545 JAHN, Janheinz. THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS: Experiences and Encounters in West Africa. NY: Grove Press, 1962. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Translated by Oliver Coburn. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, tiny edge tear. $5.95. |
| 178606 JOHNSON, Phyllis and David Martin. Frontline Southern Africa: Destructive Engagement. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 530 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0941423085 $4.95. Banned by the notoriously enlightened government of South Africa. Cover blurbs by Howard Zinn, Julius Nyerere, Andrew Young. |
| 183101 JOHNSON, Phyllis and David Martin. Frontline Southern Africa: Destructive Engagement. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 530 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0941423085 $7.95. Banned by the notoriously enlightened government of South Africa. Cover blurbs by Howard Zinn, Julius Nyerere, Andrew Young. |
| 191165 JONES, David Keith. SHEPHERDS OF THE DESERT. London: Elm Tree, 1984. 184 pp. Hardcover. Color & b&w photos. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Ingrid Momber, hoping you enjoy learning more of the beautiful people of northern Kenya'. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0241103495 $45. |
| 196846 KAGWA, Sir Apolo. THE CUSTOMS OF THE BAGANDA. NY: Columbia University Press, 1934. 199 pp. Hardcover. List of names. Good. Original brown cloth boards. Water moisture stains to bottom third of back and front cover and spine and endpapers. 'No longer property of Columbia University' stamped on front endpaper; previous owner's name to title page. Otherwise, a good, tight reading copy with text not affected in any way. $25. |
| 191091 KAPLAN, Marion. FOCUS AFRICA: A Photojournalist's Perspective. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 468 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to yellow & has very minor edgewear. ISBN: 038515030X $14.95. |
| 191812 KEBEDE, Ashenafi. ROOTS OF BLACK MUSIC: The Vocal, Instrumental, & Dance Heritage of Africa & Black America. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982. 162 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, figures, etc. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Light wear on spine-ends. Couple property stamps on front endpapers. ISBN: 0137831676 $14.95. |
| 181873 KOFF, David. BLACK MAN'S LAND. Wilmette. PTV Pub., 1979. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. Script of public television series, set in Kenya, exploring the history of colonialism and nationalism in Africa. Presented by KOCE-TV, Huntington Beach, California, on April 3,4 and 5, 1979. Numerous interviews. Very scarce. |
| 196820 KREPPS, Robert W. THE COURTS OF THE LION: A Novel of Adventure in South Africa. NY: Rinehart, 1950. 340 pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear and red spine faded. Price is inked out. $14.95. |
| 194840 KUPER, Adam. WIVES FOR CATTLE: Bridewealth and Marriage in South Africa. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. xiii+202 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bump to bottom spine; light dusting to top page edges. Dust jacket shows faint stain to bottom spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0710009895 $13.95. |
| 187665 KWEISI, r.l. dunlap, jr. N'NOCENT 7AGE: Lyf Is Simply About X'pression. Three Reign Dropz Publishing, 1999. 126 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966644409 $25. |
| 186067 LAMMING, George. COMING COMING HOME. Conversations II: Western Education and the Caribbean Intellectual. St. Martin: House of Nehesi, 2000. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. French translation by Daniella Jeffry. Intro by Rex Nettleford. Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper, tiny spot on the fore-edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 091344121X $23. Texts in two parts, first part in English, second part presents the same articles in French. 'The Lamming monographs are themselves part of the current discourse which targets the historical, cultural and scientific implications of the pan-hemispheric encounters that will continue to be of global importance well into the twenty-first century.' - Rex Nettleford. |
| 191609 LEFKOWITZ, Mary. NOT OUT OF AFRICA: How Afrocentrism Became an Excuse to Teach Myth as History. NY: Harper, 1996. 222 pp. Second printing. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black & white spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Near Fine. Covers with some minor edge wear. Same with DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465098371 $13.95. |
| 185574 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 187651 LIMB, Peter and Jean-Marie Volet. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN LITERATURES. Scarecrow Press, 1996. xxiii, 434 pages. Hardcover, gray-black linen cloth with gilt titling. Scarecrow Area Bibliographies No. 10. Fine-. Faint spot top, touch rubbed bottom tips. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. No dustjacket, as issued. Unread. ISBN: 0810831449 $7.95. |
| 191474 LIYONG, Taban Io. FIXIONS: And Other Short Stories, African Writers Series 69. London: Heinemann, 1969. 81 pages. Orange trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0435900692 $7.95. |
| 182556 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $17.95. |
| 196668 LYSTAD, Robert A. THE ASHANTI: A Proud People. NY: Greenwood Press, 1968. 212 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. Light penciled underlining; edgewear to spine ends. $30. |
| 188949 MABOGUNJE, Akin L. THE DEVELOPMENT PROCES: a Spatial Perspective. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Former owner's name whited out on front end paper, else fine. ISBN: 0091413400 $11.95. |
| 180387 MARAN, Rene. BATOUALA. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt titles. Translated by by Adele Szold Seltzer. Nice Very Good copy. Owners odd mark front endpaper, faint spine slant, outer page edges age browned, gilt on spine a little dull, gilt on front quite bright. ISBN: B00085FXEK $14.95. A history-making, scathing novel of French Colonial Africa. Academie Goncourt prize winner. |
| 184747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 194224 MATSELA, Z. LITEMA: Designs by Students at the National Teacher Training College of Lesotho. NTTC Press, 1976. 17 pp. First edition. Plastic snap binding, oblong, 11 x 5.5 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Pages printed one-side only. VG+. Creasing adjacent to binding on front cover. $14.95. |
| 186124 MATTHIESSEN, Peter and Eliot Porter. THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN / THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE. NY: Dutton, 1972. 247 pages. Stated 1st edition. Oversize Hardback, tan textured cloth with no price on the jacket, making this the common Book Club reprint despite the edition statement. Profusely illustrated. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corner very lightly bumped. Bright, solid and clean, no names or markings but for owner emboss on the title page. Jacket is rubbed, tiny tears at the corner and short tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0525222650 $3.95. Over 100 full-color photos and a generous text, rich in details of human and natural history, portray the daily lives of wild herdsmen and stone-age aborigines, rural Africans, elephant behavior, as well as the drama of a cheetah kill, and a record of the many fascinating animals and landscapes of East Africa. |
| 185168 McDONALD, David A. and John Pape. COST RECOVERY AND THE CRISIS OF SERVICE DELIVERY IN SOUTH AFRICA. Zed Books, 2003. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1842773313 $23. First book in South Africa - and internationally - to bring together a theoretical and empirical review of the impact of cost recovery on basic municipal services such as water, refuse collection and electricity. |
| 191261 MITCHELL, Robert Cameron. AFRICAN PRIMAL RELIGIONS. Niles: Argus, 1977. 100 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Multiple color & b/w photos. Notes. Glossary. Good. Edge & corner wear. Light crease down middle of front cover. Covers with light to medium surface & related wear. ISBN: 0913592978 $11.95. |
| 197072 MORGENTHAU, Ruth Schachter. POLITICAL PARTIES IN FRENCH-SPEAKING WEST AFRICA. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 445 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small closed tears to DJ. $25. |
| 188442 Naval Intelligence Division. FRENCH WEST AFRICA. Volume One: The Federation. Volume 2: The Colonies. (Geographical Handbook Series B.R. 512 & 512A). No place: Naval Intelligence Division, H.M. Services, 1943, 44. 436 pages + 596 pages. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Foldout maps. Maps rear pocket of Vol. 1. Photos. Tables. Indexes. Spines heavily faded, front of volume 1 has some fading & last 50 pages bumped top corners, otherwise Very Good. $135. Indispensable reference work on all aspects of French West Africa: political, historical, geographical, military, agricultural, etc. Includes Dahomey, French Guinea, French Sudan, the Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, & Togo. Both volumes produced & printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45. Labels pasted on copyright pages to this effect. |
| 188848 NEVINS, Albert J. AWAY TO EAST AFRICA. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 190412 NGUBANE, Jordan K. USHABA. Washington: Three Continents Press, 1979. 323 pp. Third paperback printing. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers rubbed. General edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Back endpaper lightly soiled. ISBN: 0914478818 $10.95. Subtitle: 'The Hurtle to Blood River, A Zulu Umlando.' |
| 191985 NOY, Ilse. THE ART OF THE WEYA WOMEN. Harare: Baobab Books, 1994. 184 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good but for rubbing & light soiling on front & rear panels. Book itself is tight & solid. ISBN: 0908311508 $40. |
| 191288 NUTTING, Anthony. SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: The Great Trek to the Boer War. New York: Dutton, 1971. 454 pp. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - name & sticker stain to front endpaper; light soiling to fore-edge; light edgewear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0525198156 $19.95. |
| 180873 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy'. Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 180500 OLIVER, Roland. THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Figures. Index. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0064302180 $3.95. Major themes in African history from earliest times to the present. |
| 193645 OWEN, Mary Alicia. OLE RABBIT'S PLANTATION STORIES as Told Among the Negroes of the Southwest. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1898. xv+310 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. Good. Cloth covers fading, especially at spine; back covers is moderately soiled; corners of boards lightly bumped; front hinge is starting to crack. Text is clean and solid. ISBN: B0008AJVXO $75. |
| 187114 Pan Africanist Congress of Azania; Theo Bidi. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA (South Africa). NY: PAC, 1977. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. Two official documents (Policy and Programme of the PAC of Azania; Principles of a United Front in People's War) and an interview with Theo Bidi of the PAC. |
| 192325 PARIN, Paul, with Fritz Morgenthaler and Goldy Parin-Matthey. FEAR THY NEIGHBOR AS THYSELF: Psychoanalysis and Society Among the Anyi of West Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. 408 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge and corner wear; and medium rubbing. ISBN: 0226645835 $11.95. |
| 180593 PATON, Alan. SOUTH AFRICAN TRAGEDY: The Life and Times of Jan Hofmeyr. NY: Scribner's, 1965. 424 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy', signatures sewn (bound together) and laid in DJ designed for hardcover. Review slip laid in, along with publishers note regards difficulties with copyright causing delay in binding production (thus the unbound copy) and also resulting in review copies having the copyright page removed. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Short tear head of dustjacket spine. $11.95. |
| 190679 PATTERSON, Freeman. NAMAQUALAND: Garden of the Gods. Toronto: Key Porter, 1984. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Covers with some light edge & corner wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0919493378 $30. |
| 188830 PAVILION DES ART. LUMIERES TUNISIENES. Paris: Paris Musees, 1995. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $13.95. |
| 186542 PAVLOV, V. I., I. B. Redko, P. A. Ulyanovsky (eds.) [USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of Oriental Studies, Institute of Africa]. ASIA AND AFRICA: Fundamental Changes. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spotting and a tiny bit of inking on front cover. A little foxing on the top and fore-edge of text block. $8.95. Communist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa. |
| 192656 PEARSON, John. WILDLIFE AND SAFARI IN KENYA. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, ca. 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to brown along spine. $14.95. |
| 184567 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at the fore-edge has an acid stain that has left the corner brittle, with tiny holes & heavy chipping & flaking. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact & readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 179380 PERIODICAL. BUJRA, Abdalla (ed.). AFRIQUE ET DEVELOPPEMENT / AFRICA DEVELOPMENT. Vol. VI. No. 3. July-September 1981. Dakar: C.O.D.E.S.R.I.A., 1981. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $12.95. Dual language quarterly, in French and English. Special number on Agriculture. Includes Samir Amin, Emmanuel Hansen, Saa Dittch, A.W. Shepherd, among others. |
| 191898 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 11 (November 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 687-650. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine hardened & cracked - possibly from rebinding with inferior glue. Staple rust. $61. Includes articles on Iceland & big game hunting in Portuguese East Africa. |
| 184312 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #17. April 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Oversize stapled magazine. Near Fine. $5. Magazine of the British ICC. This issue, 'War in the Horn of Africa: Inter-imperialist massacre. Also pieces on Nicaragua, Immigration, French election, State Terrorism. |
| 184313 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #124 - 135, 137 - 143. May 1989 to April 1991. (19 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Newspaper format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 19 issues, lacking #136. $50. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. Topics cover Unionism, left communism, strikes, capitalist state massacres, unionism, Stalinism, workers' control, economic crisis, etc., and articles on current world affairs. |
| 184314 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #35-62, 64-67. Feb. 1981 to Jan. 1984 (32 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Newspaper format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 32 issues, lacking #63. $75. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. |
| 184310 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 184311 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 41-44, 46, 50-53, 56-73, 75. (28 issues). NY: Internationalism, Spring 1984-Dec. 1991. 28 issues, generally 12-18 pages each, about 3/4 of these on newsprint. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. $75. #69 (Summer 1990) is incorrectly numbered #68. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187787 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 178499 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. August 1965. Vol. XXV No. 2. London: Encounter, 1965. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp effect top of pages, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. W. Arthur Lewis, 'Beyond African Dictatorship.' P. B. Medawar, 'Anglo Saxon Science.' Walter Lippmann, 'The Free Press.' Isaiah Berlin on Herder. Thom Gunn, 'Misanthropos'. |
| 177835 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #67. Vol 13, #1; Jan - Feb 1983. Jan - Feb 1983. 142 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #1]. Very Good. $6.95. Beyond the Freeze; 'Remaking the American Left' by Stanley Aronowitz; Inside South Africa's Black Unions. |
| 181473 PERIODICAL. South African History Archive [SAHA]. HISTORY IN THE MAKING. Vol. 1 No. 1. August 1990. Braamfontein: South African History Archive, 1990. 66 pages. Trade paperback. $9.95. 'Documents reflecting a changing South Africa'. |
| 190850 PRICE, Christine. MADE IN WEST AFRICA. NY: Dutton, 1975. 150 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. 140 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Near fine, in a Very Good- dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. DJ: with faded spine; light edge & corner wear all around; rubbing & general surface wear; & slight discoloration of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525344004 $19.95. |
| 190865 PRICE, Sally & Richard. AFRO-AMERICAN ARTS OF THE SURINAME RAIN FOREST. Los Angeles: University of California, 1980. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with light wear to all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520043456 $35. |
| 188354 PRUNIER, Gerard. DARFUR: The Ambiguous Genocide. Cornell University, 2005. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny fore-edge smudge and very small crease on front panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801444500 $5.95. |
| 191952 QUANTRILL, Peter & Ron Lock. ZULU VICTORY: The Epic of Isandlwana & the Cover-Up. Mechanicsburg: Greenhill, 2002. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 plates of color and b&w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1853675059 $19.95. |
| 196832 REITZ, Deneys. COMMANDO. A Boer Journal of the Boer War, with a Preface by General J.C. Smuts. New York: Charles Boni, 1930. 313 pp. Small Trade paperback. Maps on endpapers. Very Good. Residue of price label to front cover; faint stain to back cover. Former owner's name. Interiors clean. $25. An early Boni paperback; the series began in September 1929 and was offered by subscription, with books mailed on the 25th of each month. |
| 197777 RENNIE, Bere. THE WAY TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. London: Arthur Barker, 1966. xv+147 pp. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Good. Endpapers foxed; front endpaper clipped; creasing to several pages. Lacks DJ. $11.95. |
| 191290 REYNOLDS, Gary A. & Beryl J. Wright. AGAINST THE ODDS: African-American Artists & the Harmon Foundation. New Jersey: The Newark Museum, 1989. 298 pp. Hardcover. 28 color plates & hundreds of black & white illustrations & photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - small scrape to front endpaper. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0932828213 $35. |
| 192980 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE SHADOW OF KILIMANJARO: On Foot Across East Africa. NY: Bloombury, 1999. 288 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 074754381X $14.95. |
| 180323 RIVE, Richard (ed.) [Alan Paton, Alex La Guma]. QUARTET: New Voices from South Africa. NY: Crown, 1963. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Introduction by Alan Paton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A little light cover spotting front. A little edge chipping along the top, small closed tear rear. In protective mylar. $12.95. Short stories on common themes from Richard Rive, Alex La Guma, James Matthews and Alf Wannenburgh. |
| 196548 ROBERTS, Brian. CHURCHILLS IN AFRICA. NY: Taplinger, 1970. 370 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is clean but has light rubbing and is beginning to yellow; price on DJ is inked out. ISBN: 0800815807 $11.95. |
| 191701 ROBERTS, Michael. THE JUNGLE. NY: Callaway, 1988. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize, 10 x 13 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color illustrations. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0786803983 $14.95. |
| 191411 RORKE, Melina. THE STORY OF MELINA RORKE, R. R. C. NY: Greystone Press, 1938. 290 pp. Second printing. Blue, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. G+. No DJ. Medium edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover with a 1-inch scrape. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $11.95. |
| 180909 SACHS, Bernard. THE ROAD FROM SHARPEVILLE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 190 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback original. Index. Very Good. $9. Study of apartheid politics and the South African Labor movement. Bernard's brother, Sollie Sachs, was a leading radical trade unionist and leader in the antiapartheid movement. |
| 181903 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 20A: Near East]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 853 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 20B. Near Fine but for a few minor bumps to last few page edges and cover. Appears unused. $14.95. Subject coverage is broad, including information from hundreds of sources; includes abstracts, full text documents and a limited number of enumerative entries; the major clusters of information covered is Women in Society, Women in Politics and Women's Health. |
| 181904 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index 2 Volume Set [Volume 20A: Near East; Volume 20B: Israel-Palestine]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 2 volumes. Both are Large trade paperbacks (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper covers, an inch and a half thick each. Volume 20A: 853 pages. Contains listings by country. Volume 20B: 777 pages. Bulk of this book is Listings for Israel-Palestine, with section for Special topic: Israeli Settlements; Contains Corporate, Named-Persons, and Subject indexes for both volumes (20A and 20B). Fine-. Appear unused. $40. |
| 181905 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 183263 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Tiny bump top front edge. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 187444 SAUL, John S (ed.). A DIFFICULT ROAD: The Transition to Socialism in Mozambique. Monthly Review Press, 1985. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small card pocket inside front cover (never used), small name blocked out on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean, no spine creasing, no other names or markings. ISBN: 0853455929 $6.95. |
| 190473 SHELL OIL. NIGERIA IN COSTUME. Nigeria: Shell Oil, 1968. 102 pp. Fourth edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 40+ color plates. Very Good+. No Dj. Pg. 102 with lower left corner creased. Some minor cover edge & corner wear. $29. Book commissioned to commemorate the independence of Nigeria. |
| 193654 SHEPPHERD, Joseph. A LEAF OF HONEY and the Proverbs of the Rainforest. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1988. xii+319 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1870989023 $9.95. |
| 180752 SLATER, Montagu. THE TRIAL OF JOMO KENYATTA. London: Secker & Warburg,1955. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket shich is clean and bright but for spine soiling. $10.95. |
| 178971 SMITH, Edwin H. (compiler). EVENTS IN AFRICAN HISTORY: A Supplement to The Atlantic Charter and Africa from the American Standpoint . NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 68 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Name penciled front cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E3RF4 $17.95. The text of this volume being primarily a detailed chronology of events in Africa. |
| 179598 SMITH, Edwin H., et al, Committee on Africa, the War and Peace Aims. THE ATLANTIC CHARTER AND AFRICA: From the American Standpoint. NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 164 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fold-out color map. Appendices. Index. Name penciled front cover, spine lightly discolored, and one corner lightly bumped; a Very Good+ copy. ISBN: B0006D6Y1U $17.95. |
| 180737 SMITH, Pauline. THE LITTLE KAROO. NY: Vanguard, 1952. 1st Vanguard edition. Hardback. Intro by Arnold Bennett, preface by William Plomer. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has edge tears and wear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312047290 $11.95. Ten tales from South Africa, of the veld in Cape Colony. This highly regarded author was given a scroll, signed by 25 authors, including Gordimer, Van der Post, Paton and Plomer, for having transcended 'the barriers of race and language and made essential humanity one' in her books. |
| 191509 SMITH, Valerie. NOT JUST RACE, NOT JUST GENDER: Black Feminist Readings New York and London: Routledge, 1998. xxiv+166pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in original wrappers; light shelfwear. Clean & tight, unmarked text. ISBN: 0415903262 $11.95. What compels our loyalties when we are confronted with narratives in which race, class, gender & sexuality intersect? |
| 188939 SODIPO, J. O.; Hallen, B. KNOWLEDGE, BELIEF & WITCHCRAFT: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy (Mestizo Spaces/Espaces Metisses Ser.). Stanford: Stanford University, 1997. 163p. Reprint. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0804728232 $22. |
| 180544 SOYINKA, Wole. THE OPEN SORE OF A CONTINENT: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis. NY: Oxford University, 1996. 170 pages. 1st US edition. Appendices. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0195105575 $3.95. Looks at events leading up to the November 1995 execution of dissident writer Ken Saro-Wiwa along with eight other activists in Nigeria - to which the international community reacted with outrage - and deftly explains where Nigeria may go in the future. Soyinka himself suffered long imprisonment by Nigerian authorities for his opposition to the military dictatorship, recounted in his book, 'The Man Died'. |
| 188824 STAEWAN, C. & Schoenberg, F. KULTURWANDEL UND ANGSTENTWICKLUNG BEI DEN YORUBA WESTAFRIKAS. Munich: Weltforum Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. 9.25in x 6.25in, 434pp, Afrika-Studien Nr. 50, with an English summary. Near Fine. Slightly soiled cover. $9.95. |
| 188868 STEVICK, Earl W. SWAHILI: An Active Introduction - General Conversation. Washington: Foreign Service Institute - Dept. Of State, 1966. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 180842 STONE, David. TOO DEEP THEN. London: Pluto Crime, 1987. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745301363 $9.95. |
| 187278 STOUT, Renee. ASTONISHMENT AND POWER: Kongo Minkisi and The Art of Renee Stout. National Museum of African Art, 1994. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with color plates. Near Fine. $25. Exhibition catalog, April 28, 1993-January 2, 1994. |
| 194847 STUART, Graham H. THE INTERNATIONAL CITY OF TANGIER, Second Edition. Stanford: Stanford University, 1955. xiv+270 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Wear to spine ends, top tips of boards; small stain to cover board and more stains to back board. ISBN: B0000CJDSN $9.95. |
| 192924 SYLVESTER, Christine. ZIMBABWE: The Terrain of Contradictory Development. Boulder: Westview, 1991. xii+212 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to edges. ISBN: 0813382483 $11.95. |
| 181249 TABATA, I.B. THE FREEDOM STRUGGLE IN SOUTH AFRICA. NY: Alexander Defense Committee, 1965. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark front cover. $4.95. Presidential address delivered at the First National Conference of the African People's Democratic Union of Southern Africa. April, 1962, in Cape Town. Scarce. |
| 179962 TAMBO, Oliver. OLIVER TAMBO SPEAKS: Preparing for Power. NY: George Braziller, 1987. 284 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, index. Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. ISBN: 0807611948 $5.95. Nelson Mandela's introduction was written in prison and smuggled out. |
| 185080 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. Signed by the Author . Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $19.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 180793 The African Communist. AFRICAN COMMUNISTS SPEAK. NY: New Outlook, no date, circa, 1979. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. 'A Communist Call to Africa.' Reprinted from 'The African Communist', 4th quarter 1978. |
| 195065 The Nigerian Christian. CHRISTIAN CONCERN IN THE NIGERIAN CIVIL WAR. Nigeria: Daystar Press, 1969. 136 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper corners lightly bumped. Covers rubbed. Pages yellowing. $11.95. A collection of articles appearing in THE NIGERIAN CHRISTIAN from April 1967 to April 1969. |
| 196964 THOMAS-SLAYTER, Barbara and Diane Rocheleau. GENDER, ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA: A Grassroots Perspective. Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1995. 247 pp. Trade Paperback. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendix. List of acronyms. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 1555878369 $19.95. |
| 189033 THOMPSON, Virginia, & Richard Adloff. THE MALAGASY REPUBLIC, Madagascar Today. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1965. 504 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tan, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. 30 b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Sm. scrape on front cover, upper right edge. Touch of soiling to covers. $17.95. |
| 180810 THORNDIKE, Joseph J. Jr. DISCOVERY OF LOST WORLDS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 352 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing along upper edge of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0828103089 $4.95. |
| 180525 TINGSTEN, Herbert. THE PROBLEM OF SOUTH AFRICA. London: Gollancz, 1955. 159 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Swedish. Very Good but for minor line pencil marks in margins throughout. Bright and clean Very Good+ DJ, spine a bit dark, in protective mylar. $8.95. Tingsten was Editor-in-Chief of 'Dagens Nyheter'. |
| 194286 TURNER, Edith. THE SPIRIT AND THE DRUM: A Memoir of Africa. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1987. 186 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece photo. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Spine slanted; name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0816510091 $8.95. |
| 194140 UNDERWOOD, Leon. MASKS OF WEST AFRICA. London: Alec Tiranti, 1948. 48 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Notes. Fair/Fair. Cover and text with moisture damage/staining especially along lower margins of plates. DJ: with 1-inch piece missing from upper edge of front panel; discoloration of rear panel; and medium to heavy edge and corner wear all around. Dust cover in protective glassine. $11.95. Text in English and French. |
| 184074 UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA PARLIAMENT, House of Assembly. UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA, House of Assembly Debates. Fifth Session -- Eighth Parliament, 27th January to 31st January, 1941. Weekly Edition, No. 4. Cape Town: Union of South Africa Parliament, House of Assembly, 1941. Pages 1737 to 2072. Trade paperback. Good+. 3/4-inch piece of the cover missing at the head of the spine, rear cover tear to nearly half the cover. Internally clean and bright. $27. |
| 190086 VAN DER POST, Laurens. THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI. NY: Morrow, 1958. 279 pages. First US edition. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - two sixteenth-inch indentations to top edge of two consecutive pages, light edge wear to d.j. In protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 193852 VELSEN, J. Van. THE POLITICS OF KINSHIP: A Study in Social Manipulation Among the Lakeside Tonga. U. K.: Manchester University, 1971. 338 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Maps, tables, figures, Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. Light reading creases. Covers with a bit of rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0719010233 $14.95. |
| 187647 VINE, Phyllis. [Clarence Darrow]. ONE MAN'S CASTLE: Clarence Darrow in Defense of the American Dream. Amistad, 2005. 349 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for tiny creasing top front corner of the first 50 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060938277 $1.95. The case of Ossian Sweet, a highly respected black doctor who found himself the victim of a community attack in Detroit, 1925, and Darrow's role in defending him. |
| 191715 VIOLA, Herman J., & Carolyn Margolis (eds.). SEEDS OF CHANGE. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1991. 278 pp. First paperback edition, with a green spine. 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1560980362 $9.95. |
| 185625 VIVO, Raul Valdes. ETHIOPIA: The Unknown Revolution. Habana: Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1978. 147 pages. 1st English language printing / edition, as stated (there is a date of 1977 on the title page, but the book was printed in February 1978). Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Good. Solid book and text pages clean throughout but the fore-edge has about a dozen tiny splash drop stains. $9.95. English language only. The author is a journalist, novelist and dramatist. Vivo also co-wrote a book on South Vietnam during the American occupation there in the 1960s. He was the Cuban ambassador to Laos and North Vietnam and a member of the Central Committee of the Cuban Communist Party. |
| 194248 VON MITZLAFF, Ulrike. MAASAI WOMEN: Life in a Patriarchal Society Field Research Among the Parakuyo Tazania. Germany: Trickster, 1988. 166 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $19.95. |
| 197568 WAHLMAN, Maude. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ARTS. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1974. 124 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Pastedown acknowledgment inside front cover. Very Good. Light soiling and wear to covers and edges. ISBN: 0914868004 $14.95. |
| 190853 WIEBE, Paul D., & Cole P. Dodge, Editors. BEYOND CRISIS: Development Issues in Uganda. Kampala: Makere University, 1987. 158 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease toward middle of spine. Covers with some medium surface wear. ISBN: 0918456606 $25. |
| 192047 WILLAN, Brian. SOL PLATTJE: South African Nationalist 1876-1932. Berkeley: University of California, 1984. 436 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for spine crease. Some highlighting with pink & green highlighter in later half of book. ISBN: 0520053346 $8.95. |
| 191927 YOUNG, Kenneth. RHODESIA AND INDEPENDENCE. NY: Heinemann, 1967. 567 pages. 1st edition. Large white hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing & soiling to dustjacket; faint foxing to edges; small remainder stamp to bottom edge. ISBN: B0006D8I78 $14.95. |