

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194421 [No author]. SOUTHERN NEVADA: A Half Century of Images (1900-1950), An Exhibit. Las Vegas: University of Nevada Las Vegas, 1980. Unpaginated. Wide-format, stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good-. Considerable yellowing to covers; minor soiling to front cover; internally tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 195782 [No author]. STORY OF CHICAGO: In Connection with the Printing Business. Chicago: Regan Printing House, 1912. 224 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Miscellaneous Publications. Very Good. Slight soiling to boards and slight wear to tips and top of spine. Previous owner's name and book store stamp in ink both at front and back. These come from a couple (Mohr and Murtha) with a background in Chicago, printing, labor, and railroading, and who owned a Seattle bookstore with a long history). $75. Along with the general historical introduction to Chicago there are sections with lists of old time printers, Chicago newspapers, and a long section of miscellaneous publications with descriptions of what type they were and information relating to the printing industry. |
| 193745 ABBOTT, Sue. NORTH BAY DAIRYLANDS: Reading A California Landscape. Berkeley: Penstemon Press, 1989. 159 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on opening page. ISBN: 0962276537 $50. |
| 180587 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST: A Collector's Album of A Vanishing Era in Railroadiana. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087564516X $9.95. |
| 190984 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Dark-green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine-ends with some light wear. Upper & lower edges of covers with a thin line of very light fading. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Endpapers with a bit of rubbing & smudging. DJ: price-clipped; with light to medium edge & corner wear; & some discoloration & soiling, especially on rear panel - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190985 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. Later printing. Quarter-bound: brown cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers with denting & rubbing. Spine-ends with minor wear. $19.95. |
| 183199 ABELS, Jules. MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo slip, with original month of publication inked out and replaced with the following month, laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025001000 $19.95. Story of abolitionist and terrorist doing God's work to subvert God's terrorist slave holders. |
| 194487 ABRAMS, Leroy. ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF THE PACIFIC STATES: Washington, Oregon, and California - Volume II. Palo Alto: Stanford University, 1944. 631 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No DJ. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, with slight fading of lettering. Former owner's bookplate on half-title page. Some yellowing of text-edges. $75. |
| 196389 ADAMS, Charles. BOONTLING: An American Lingo with a Dictionary of Boontling. Austin: University of Texas, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight. $11.95. |
| 188574 ADAMS, Ramon F. THE RAMPAGING HERD: A Bibliography of Books & Pamphlets on Men & Events in the Cattle Industry. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. 463p. First edition hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name front endpaper, bookstore stamp front & rear endpapers, light wear at extremities. $80. |
| 193325 ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: The Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1948. 350 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated (12 plates in color). Photos. Index. Bibliographical checklist by Karl Yost. Very Good+. Very slight edgewear, yellowing and small, faint stain along fore-edge. Dustjacket Poor, tattered, chipped, torn in half, and laid-in. ISBN: B000CP1VOM $42. |
| 197863 ADERMAN, Ralph M. [editor]. TRADING POST TO METROPOLIS: Milwaukee County's First 150 Years. Milwaukee: Milwaukee County Historical Society, 1987. ix+419 pp. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear, including small closed tears, to DJ; spine of DJ is sunned; front and back panels of DJ are lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0938076086 $14.95. |
| 197853 AGEE, James and Walker Evans. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN: Three Tenant Families. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1960. xvi+471 pp. Hardback. 64 pages of photographic plates by Walker Evans. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; silver titles on spine nearly rubbed off. Lacks DJ. $14.95. |
| 195785 AINSWORTH, Ed. CALIFORNIA JUBILEE: Nuggets from Many Hidden Veins. Culver City, California: Murray and Gee, 1948. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good+. Slight slant to spine and wear to cloth boards. Previous owner's name and bookstore stamp, both back and front. This book has a warm inscription and is signed by the author in year of publication. $14.95. The previous owner of this book (G. D. Murtha) was the owner of an old time bookstore in Seattle and he collected in several fields, California being one. |
| 185071 ALCOTT, Louisa May. TRANSCENDENTAL WILD OATS and Excerpts from the Fruitlands Diary. Harvard Common Press, 1975. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by J. Streeter Fowke. Introduction by William Henry Harrison. Very Good+ but for front cover has a small crease top corner. ISBN: 1558320393 $9.95. Fictionalized recounting of family experiences at the Transcendentalist commune at Fruitlands. |
| 190987 ALEXANDER, E. P. IRON HORSES: American Locomotives 1829-1900. NY: Bonanza, 1936. 239 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches. 97 b/w plates. Very Good, in a very good dust cover. Edges of covers with thin line of fading. Minor edge & corner wear. Sticker ghost on front paste-down sheet. DJ: with rubbing, light edge & corner wear; & a 2-inch closed tear on rear panel toward bottom. ISBN: 0517006898 $19.95. |
| 190710 ALEXANDER, John. GHOSTS - Washington Revisited (The Ghostlore of the Nation's Capital). Atglen: Schiffer Publishing, 1998. 128 pp. Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Near fine. Some minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0764306537 $9.95. |
| 186364 AMBROSE, Stephen E. UNDAUNTED COURAGE: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. (Abridged audio). Simon & Schuster AudioWorks, 1996. Boxed set, 4 tape cassettes. About 4-1/2 hours listening time. Read by Cotter Smith, intro and epilogue by the author. Fine cassettes in Near Fine box. ISBN: 0671574434 $8.95. |
| 180836 AMERICAN STEEL FOUNDRY. EARLY RAILROAD DAYS: Prints from the Collection of American Steel Foundries. Chicago: American Steel Foundry, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Minor fading, damp stain on rear panel near lower edge. No dustjacket. $21. |
| 192562 ANDREWS, Clarence A. CHICAGO IN STORY: A Literary History. Iowa City: Midwest Heritage, 1982. 414 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendix, notes, index. F / Very Good. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; light edge and corner wear; a touch of rubbing and soiling. $14.95. |
| 178546 ANDREWS, Matthew Page. SOCIAL PLANNING BY FRONTIER THINKERS. NY: Richard R. Smith, 1944. 94 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly discolored dustjacket with edgetears. $3.95. Satire on new directions in education, etc., by the author of 'Soul of a Nation', 'Virginia the Old Dominion' and others. Political criticism using a classroom exercise as the method to advance the discussion. |
| 192504 ANDREWS, Ralph W. GLORY DAYS OF LOGGING. Seattle: Superior, 1956. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Full-size pictorial title sheet affixed to front cover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Bit of fraying on a couple corners of boards. Text-edges with a bit of browning. ISBN: 0887405932 $19.95. |
| 197490 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST. NY: Bonanza Books, 1966. 191 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ has two one-inch closed tears to top and bottom at back flap. $14.95. |
| 190392 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST (1865 - 1915, A Pictorial History). Seattle: Superior, 1966. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Minor discoloration along upper text-edge. Dj: with light edge & corner wear, some rubbing & discoloration to rear panel - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 191071 ANONYMOUS. THE GREAT AMERICAN ASS... NY: Brentano's, 1926. 316 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good. No Dj. Page 154/155 with light signature separation. Spine slightly faded. Upper text-edge faded. Some yellowing of pages. $14.95. |
| 192238 APPLEGATE, Shannon. SKOOKUM: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History & Lore. NY: Morrow, 1990. 460 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. ISBN: 0688095127 $12.95. |
| 183364 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1938. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B000BFQX6E $8.95. |
| 198283 ARCHULETA, Kay. THE BRANNAN SAGA. St. Helena, CA: Illuminations Press, 1982. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0937088021 $9.95. SIGNED by author. |
| 180738 ARMITAGE, Susan and Elizabeth Jameson. THE WOMEN'S WEST. Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 323 pages. 1st edition thus, a trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806120673 $3.95. |
| 195377 ARNOLD, Eve. IN AMERICA. NY: Knopf, 1983. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is yellowing around edges and along spine. ISBN: 0394522354 $16.95. |
| 196632 As Given by the Castle Guides. DEATH VALLEY SCOTTY'S CASTLE: A Description of the Castle and Its Furnishings. Goldfield, NV: Castle Publishing, 1941. 74 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Good+. Light wear to covers; name and date to front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 192867 AXELROD, Alan. 1001 EVENTS THAT MADE AMERICA: A Patriot's Handbook. Washington, DC: National Geographic, 2006. First Edition. 287 pages. Small hardcover in tan dustjacket. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0792253078 $9.95. |
| 192152 BAIGELL, Matthew. ALBERT BIERSTADT. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 84 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers near spine with 1-inch clear stains. Minor fading about spine. Back cover very slightly bowed. ISBN: 0823004945 $35. |
| 192659 BALLANTINE, Bill. HIGH WEST. NY: Rand McNally, 1969. 301 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean but has fading & wear along spine, as well as slight spine slant. $7.95. |
| 193571 Ballard News Tribune. PASSPORT TO BALLARD: The Centennial Story. Seattle: Ballard News Tribune, 1988. 304 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and surface creasing. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Horizontal undulation of text due to binding stress. $19.95. |
| 198052 BALLARD, Dorothy. HORSEBACK HONEYMOON: The Vanishing Old West of 1907 Through the Eyes of Two Young Artists in Love. New York: Two Continents Publishing Group and Morgan Press, 1975. 246pp. Hardback. Illustrations. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Streak to fore-edge. Very good. ISBN: 0846701057 $9.95. 'It certainly wasn't the best way to cross the continent in 1907. Feed was scarce, accomodations for both riders and horses were falling into disuse. Except in its arid heartland, the open-handed unquestioning hospitality of the Old West was being replaced by suspicion and calculation'. |
| 194583 BARNHART, John D., and Dorothy L. Riker. INDIANA TO 1816, THE COLONIAL PERIOD. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1971. 726 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No Dj. Spine with a bit of darkening. $19.95. |
| 190023 BEAGLE, Peter. THE CALIFORNIA FEELING (A Personal View). NY: Doubleday, 1971. 247 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos by Michael Bry. Very Good-. 4-inch surface crease on back cover. Touch of discoloration rear cover. Foredge thumbed. General edge & corner wear. ISBN: B0007DV7Y8 $9.95. |
| 185145 BECK, Peggy V. and A.L. Walters. THE SACRED WAYS: Ways of Knowledge Sources of Life. Tsaile: Navajo Community College, 1977. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid book with light cover scuffing. No names or markings. $11.95. |
| 193473 BECKER, Ethel Anderson. HERE COMES THE POLLY!. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / G. Very light edge wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Endpapers lightly soiled. Dj: price-clipped; with a one-inch tear at base of spine & along upper edge of front panel; light rubbing; & medium edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 180546 BEEBE, Lucius and Charles Clegg. THE AMERICAN WEST: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1955. 511 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Title-page in color by E. S. Hammack. Over 1000 illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in clean but worn dustjacket with small pieces missing, tear front panel. $3.95. |
| 194574 BELDEN, L. Burr. GOOD-BYE, DEATH VALLEY! (The 1849 Jayhawker Escape). Palm Desert: Death Valley '49ers., 1956. 61 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of staple rust. Light cross-creasing along spine. Some fading along spine. Crease across lower margin of first 3 pages. $9.95. |
| 178356 BELKNAP, George A. McMURTRIE'S OREGON IMPRINTS: A Supplement. Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1950). 36 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped green cloth. Lightly rubbed corners, Near Fine-. $7.95. Reprinted from the Oregon Historical Quarterly Dec. 1950. |
| 195652 BELL, Marianne. FRONTIER FAMILY LIFE: A Photographic Chronicle of the Old West. NY: Barnes and Noble, 1998. 127 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has some wear and yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0760711038 $9.95. |
| 196509 BELLESILES, Michael. REVOLUTIONARY OUTLAWS: Ethan Allen and the Struggle for Independence on the Early American Frontier. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1993. xi+428 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight but for pages are starting to yellow and DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0813914191 $25. |
| 188028 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912824336 $9.95. |
| 190252 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly discolored. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging. ISBN: 0912824336 $12.95. |
| 194584 BENNETT, Pamela J., and Shirley S. McCord (Editor). PROGRESS AFTER STATEHOOD, A Book of Readings. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1974. 570 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. VG.- Text-edges very lightly soiled. Spine faded. Spine with light creasing. $11.95. |
| 182280 BERWANGER, Eugene H. THE FRONTIER AGAINST SLAVERY: Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slavery Extension Controversy. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1971. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Cover Heavily scuffed, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0252001583 $6.95. |
| 197904 BESHOAR, Barron B. HIPPOCRATES IN A RED VEST: The Biography of a Frontier Doctor. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. 352 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author with an inscription. Very Good. Light wear to tips of cloth boards. Lacks DJ. ISBN: 0910118310 $14.95. |
| 197924 BIRD, Isabella L. A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. xxi+256 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Map. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806113286 $5.95. |
| 191762 BLACK, Mary & Jean Lipman. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. NY: Bramhall House, 1987. 4to. Hardcover. xxiv+244pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight wrinkle to top of DJ at head of spine. ISBN: 051709732X $12.95. Illustrated with 86 color plates & 146 b/w illustrations, this is a comprehensive survey of self-taught American artists, with an emphasis on the period between the Revolutionary & Civil wars. |
| 192835 BLACK, Mary and Jean Lipman. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. NY: Bramhall, 1966. 244 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 86 plates in full color, 146 illustrations in black and white. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light wear along edges but overall is clean and bright. $14.95. |
| 182901 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. [xii],259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, blue cloth with silver-stamped spine lettering. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two closed tears rear panel. ISBN: 0295967056 $11.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 185919 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. University of Washington, 1990. [xii],259 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. A few light spine crease, small closed tear top front edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0295966890 $3.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 190964 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. NY: Knopf, 1942. 301 pp. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. G-. No DJ. Above-average edge & corner wear. Darkening about spine & cover margins. Back endpaper with rear panel of DJ affixed with tape. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 190965 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. NY: Knopf, 1942. 301 pp. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Near fine, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with one-inch piece missing from head of spine; some discoloration of covers & to vertical edges of liners - DJ in protective glassine. $30. |
| 177944 BLEW, Mary Clearman. ALL BUT THE WALTZ: Essays on a Montana Family. Viking, 1991. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue cloth spine, pink paper-covered boards. Name front endpaper, remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831085 $4.95. Cover praise by James Welch and William Kittredge. |
| 190937 BOHN, Dave & Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER: Locomotive Portraits Volume III. NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1984. 143 pages. Profuse B&W photos. Fine- with Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1884822657 $37. Locomotive essays by John T. Labbe. |
| 193604 BOHN, David, and Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHY: A Half Century of Negatives By Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (Volumes One and Two). NY: Black Dog and Leventhal,1995. 319 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1884822223 $28. |
| 190308 BOND, Beverley W. THE CIVILIZATION OF THE OLD NORTHWEST, A Study of Political, Social, & Economic Development, 1788-1812. NY: Macmillan, 1934. 543 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine lightly faded. Mild edge & corner wear. Discoloration along hinges front & back. Slight browning of text-edges. $30. |
| 196233 BOOK, Mrs. A. M. A ROMANCE OF GLENWOOD SPRINGS. Denver, Colorado: Denver Book Company, 1900. 157 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Copy inscribed on inside of front cover. Book tight but cracking of paper at both back and front gutters. $150. |
| 194793 BOONE, Richard G. A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN INDIANA. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1941. 454 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near fine. No DJ. Some yellowing and staining of text-edges. $14.95. |
| 191058 BOSTICK, Daisy. CARMEL: Today & Yesterday. Carmel: The Seven Arts, 1945. 122 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Back cover ever-so-lightly bowed. $13.95. |
| 192247 BOSWELL, Sharon A., & Lorraine McConaghy. RAISE HELL AND SELL NEWSPAPERS: Alden J. Blethen and The Seattle Times. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. 291 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Upper right corner of front cover & first 2 pages with a light crease. ISBN: 0874221277 $14.95. Copy signed by Lorraine McConaghy. |
| 197121 BOWDEN, Charles. RED LINE. New York: W.W. Norton, 1989. 202 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine half cloth with small spot to front board in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393027597 $14.95. 'Charles Bowden is our new poet laureate of hunger and its dark everlasting mysteries. He is our best chronicler of the hot and restless nights of violence, the unendangered wickedness that roams the badlands of the Southwest, the formless dreams of postmodern America.' - Bob Shacochis. |
| 193929 BRACKENRIDGE, R. Douglas and Francisco O. Garcia-Treto. IGLESIA PRESBITERIANA: A History of Presbyterians and Mexican Americans in the Southwest. San Antonio: Trinity University, 1974. 262 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Very mild water damage, visible at fore-edge. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0939980185 $14.95. |
| 193961 BRADEN, Walden W. (editor). ORATORY IN THE OLD SOUTH: 1828-1860. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1970. 311 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Light edgewear and scuffing to dj; quarter-inch scrape to spine panel. ISBN: 080710924X $9.95. |
| 188794 BRANCH, Douglas. THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS. NY: Cooper Square, 1976. 277 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Illustrated, with bibliography. Very Good. No DJ. Upper & fore edges foxed. Bookstore stamp on title page. $14.95. Illustrators: Will James, Joe de Yong & Charles M. Russell. |
| 181400 BRIMLOW, George F. CAVALRYMAN OUT WEST: Life of Gen. William Carey Brown. Caldwell: Caxton, 1944. 442 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, dark green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front. Eight photographic plates. Sources, bibliography. Near Fine-. Nice bright copy. No dustjacket. $14.95. Brown fought in the Indian wars, Cuba, Philippines, chasing Pancho Villa, WWI. Indian campaigns included the Sheepeater Campaign, fighting the Bannocks, as well as the Paiutes, Nez Perce, and the final campaign against the Sioux. Taken from his personal correspondence, diaries, and writings. One of the important sources about the Sheepeater Campaign and the Bannocks. |
| 193053 BRISCOE, John Lee and Emma Hawk. SUN ON THE 'SAVANETTE'. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1974. 155 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some discoloration of spine and front and back panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 188625 BROOKMAN, Lester G. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY POSTAGE STAMPS OF THE UNITED STATES , Volume 1 & 2. NY: Lindquist, 1947. 624 pp. Oversize hardbacks. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Upper right corner of vol. 2 bumped. Former owner's stamp & signature on front endpaper of both. Minor shelf-wear to lower edges of boards. Spine & edges of DJs faded. 1-inch by quarter-inch piece missing at bottom of spine, vol. 1. 1-inch by 3-inch piece missing at top of spine, vol. 2. $84. |
| 178315 BROOKS, Chester L. and Ray H. Mattison. THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND THE DAKOTA BADLANDS. Washington: National Park Service, 1962. 60 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EDDFS $3.95. |
| 197830 BROWN, Charlotte Beath. THE OLD BRICK HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES. Boothbay Harbor, ME: Boothbay Register Press, 1936. 160 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Signed by the Author on inside of front board. Very Good decorated red cloth in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dampstain to inside back cover and some wrinkling to cloth at corner of back cover, though book isn't musty. Apparently issued without dust jacket, this copy has a rather charming handmade, chipped and stained wrapper with a simple painting of a pine tree by the seaside, titled 'In Old Boothbay'. $100. Eleven stories set in the region. |
| 186187 BROWN, Dee. ACTION AT BEECHER ISLAND. Curtis Books, 1967. 237 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright solid and square. Faint spine reading crease, name on title page and cover with light signs of shelfwear. $2.95. Novelization, based strongly on documentary dialog and accounts, of the 1868 nine-day Battle of Beecher Island between the Plains Indians (Cheyenne , Sioux and others) and the US Army under Major Sandy Forsythe. |
| 190957 BROWN, Dee. FORT PHIL KEARNY: An American Saga. NY: Putnam, 1962. 251 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 16 b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Cloth on spine with some tiny speckles here & there. Dj: with a very lightly faded spine panel & Light soiling on rear panel - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 190829 BRUCATO, John C. THE FARMER GOES TO TOWN, The Story of San Francisco's Farmer's Market. San Francisco: Burke Publishing, 1948. 144 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Couple b/w photos. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Good, in a like DJ. Staining on front cover. Some foxing on endpapers. Text undulation. DJ: edge & corner wear; upper edge of rear panel with long crease; foxing & fading - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 192869 BRUMWELL, Stephen. WHITE DEVIL: A True Story of War, Savagery, and Vengeance in Colonial America. Cambridge: Perseus, 2004. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0306814730 $11.95. |
| 187498 BRYANT, William Cullen (ed.). PICTURESQUE AMERICA, or, The Land We Live In. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores Canons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. Volume II. D. Appleton, 1874. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Full decorative leather over boards with gilt decorations on the front boards, raised bands and all edges gilt. Frontis. Profusely illustrated on steel and wood. Good. Steel engravings and tissue guards are present but for one plate at page 176 removed (Emigrants Crossing the Plains by F.O.C. Darley). There is some scattered smudging to the plates, especially the frontis plate. Binding crack at the contents page, which is loosely laid in. Pages 188 and 559 have tears, with some minor effect to the text. Page 427 is slightly pulled from the binding. Cover has heavy wear along the spine edges and corners. Bottom of the spine has a 3-inch split at the front fold and a half-inch chip at the bottom. Show-through at the corners. Gilt edging mostly worn along the edges. $80. |
| 191445 BUERGE, David. SEATTLE IN THE 1880'S. Seattle: The Historical Society of Seattle and King County, 1986. 115 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 0939806061 $11.95. |
| 192160 BUFF, Sheila. FIRE ENGINES IN NORTH AMERICA. Secaucus: Wellfleet Press, 1991. 256 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 450 color and b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light edge wear. Thin line of sunning along lower edge of front cover. DJ: with some minor edge and corner wear; and a faded spine panel and partially faded front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555216749 $25. |
| 178742 BUNCH, William. JUKEBOX AMERICA: Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312110138 $1.95. He had to find the greatest jukebox in America; a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist describes a quest, through thousands of miles and thousands of quarters, for a back-of-the-bar jukebox with a uniquely preserved collection of songs from his generation. |
| 182170 BURGESS, Marilyn Burgess and Gail Gurthrie Valaskakis. INDIAN PRINCESSES AND COWGIRLS: Stereotypes from the Frontier. Montreal: Oboro, 1995. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color pictures. Fine-. Book is clean and tight. $21. |
| 197270 BURNE-JONES, Sir Philip. DOLLARS AND DEMOCRACY. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1904. 244 pp. Hardback. Illustrations in b/w throughout by the author. Very Good. Grey cloth, some pale spots to spine, light rubbing to extremities, with nice color illustration inset on cover. $14.95. |
| 191586 BURNS, Sarah, & Lory Frankel, Editors. CASCADIA: A Tale of Two Cities. NY: Abrams, 1996. 200 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $30. Photography by Morton Beebe. |
| 192237 BURTON, Orville Vernon, & Robert C. McMath, Editors. TOWARD A NEW SOUTH? (Studies in Post-Civil War Southern Communities.) Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. 319 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Multiple tables & Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0313229961 $10.95. |
| 182436 BUTRUILLE, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL: The Times That Tried Women's Souls and a Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise: Tamarack Books, 1993. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0963483900 $4.95. |
| 196211 CADY, John H. ARIZONA'S YESTERDAY: Being the Narrative of John H. Cady Pioneer Rewritten and Revised by Basil Dillon Woon. Arizona: John W. Cady, [1916]. 127 pp. Trade Paperback. Good. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper plus his book dealer's stamp opposite back cover. coffee colored stain middle of front edge and top tip. Some wear at bottom of spine and edges. $40. |
| 192182 CALHOUN, John M. FOREST POLICY: Ready for Renaissance. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. 343 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Graphs, tables, figures, etc. Near Fine. Minor edge and corner wear. Some very light staining on fore edge and lower text-edge. $19.99. |
| 188603 CALLAHAN, Harry. HARRY CALLAHAN. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. 84 pp. First edition oversize trade paperback. Bibliography. Chronology. 60 plus B&W photos. Good plus. Covers show shelf wear. Upper right corner of front cover bumped. $15.95. |
| 189321 CAMPBELL, Patricia. LUSH VALLEY. Seattle: Superior, 1948. 367 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Nice clean copy. $16.95. |
| 198494 CARAWAY, Charles. FOOTHOLD ON A LANDSLIDE: Memories of a Southern Illinoisan. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1986. xvii + 101 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very good+ cloth spine and boards in good (rubbed and nicked) dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0809312972 $14.95. |
| 192558 CAREY, Roland. THE STEAMBOAT LANDING ON ELLIOT BAY. Seattle: Alderbrook Publishing, 1962. 66 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 11.5 inches. Covers stiff cardstock with blue binding tape over spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some soiling and rubbing. Book plate on inside front cover. $19.95. |
| 197914 CASPER, Scott E. and Lucinda M. Long (editors). MOVING STORIES: Migration and the American West, 1850-2000. Reno: Nevada Humanities Committee, 2001. xvii+299 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1890591084 $9.95. This volume showcases today's varied approaches to the theme of Western migration, with contributors from the fields of literature, history, and critical and popular culture. |
| 193332 CHILDS, Marquis. MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI: Biography of a River. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields,1982. 204 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. some minor wear to spine-ends DJ: with a small piece missing at the top of the spine; light edge and corner wear; and a slightly faded spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 089919088X $13.95. |
| 184101 CHRISTGAU, John. SPOON. NY: Viking, 1978. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Proofs, trade paperback, yellow-orange wraps (precedes the hardback). Illustrated. Very Good. Tight copy with light spine fading. cover has tiny closed tear top front edge near the spine, crease top corner. ISBN: 0670664553 $2.95. Novel of the Sioux-Santee uprising of 1862. |
| 197660 CLARK, Arthur Miller. FROME GROVE TO COVE TO GROVE: A Brief History of Carpenteria, California. Carpenteria, California: Arthur Miller Clark, 1962. 93 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 193405 CLAUSON, J. Earl. THESE PLANTATIONS. Providence: E. A. Johnson, 1937. 119 pp. Hardback. With a foreword by Sevellon Brown and illustrations by Milton Halladay and Paule Loring. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Inscription to page after front endpaper; one-inch closed tear and other lesser chips and tears to dj. ISBN: B00086PKJM $9.95. |
| 190553 CLEMENT, Richard W. BOOKS ON THE FRONTIER: Print Culture in the American West 1763 - 1875. Washington D.C.: The Library of Congress, 2003. 139 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Clothbound with gold gilt lettering. Fine with Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0844410802 $25. |
| 190396 CLOVER, Sam T. A PIONEER HERITAGE. Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing, 1932. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial plate tipped onto cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine-ends lightly worn. Minor edge & corner wear. Gilt partially worn off on title. Text-edges browned. Some light undulation of text. $29. |
| 196136 COLBY, Merle. A GUIDE TO ALASKA: The Last Frontier. NY: Macmillan, 1941. lxv+427 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with photos. 2' x 1.5' map in back pocket. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cloth boards lightly worn; small scrape to front endpaper. $12.95. |
| 190423 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear & small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $24. |
| 190424 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear; soiling & a small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $24. |
| 197829 COLLIER, Sargent F. MT. DESERT ISLAND AND ARCADIA NATIONAL PARK: An Informal History. Camden, ME: Down East Magazine, 1978. 146 pp. Hardback. Revised and Edited by G. W. Helfrich. Photos. First edition thus. Very Good cloth in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0892720441 $11.95. The author wrote and photographed three books telling of Bar Harbor and its environs; this volume presents the best of all three with added photographs. |
| 194315 COOK, Jimmie Jean. A PARTICULAR FRIEND, PENN'S COVE: A History of the Settlers, Claims and Buildings of Central Whidbey Island. Coupeville: Island County Historical Society, 1973. 147 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Light yellowing of text-edges. Some discoloration of covers. $9.95. |
| 187017 COOK, Warren L. FLOOD TIDE OF EMPIRE: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543-1819. Yale University, 1973. 620 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Two foldout maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Author's promotional sheet laid in. Very Good+ but for cracked at the rear inner hinge. ISBN: 0300015771 $22. |
| 185379 COUES, Elliott. A LETTER: Concerning the plotting of Lewis and Clark's courses along the Missouri River and of Coues' hope that the Journals would soon be published in full; Addressed to Wendell Phillips Garrison, literary editor of 'The Nation' April 11, 1895. Seattle: Book Club of Washington, 1993. Not paginated [2 pages]. Hand sewn paperback chapbook. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: B0006RPMJQ $100. 'This previously unpublished letter, from the collection of L.F. Javete, is presented as a keepsake to the members of the Book Club of Washington, December 1993. Produced in an edition of 200 copies by Jim Koss at his Farmhouse Press, Seattle. Types are Van Dijck with Craw titling handset and printed using a Vandercook 4 cylinder press. Papers are Mohawk Letterpress and Stonehenge. The course of the Missouri is shown as it was in 1804.' - Colophon. |
| 196503 COWAN, Michael H. CITY OF THE WEST: Emerson, America, and Urban Metaphor. London: Yale, 1967. xiv+284 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic Note. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 190780 COWAN, Robert Ernest. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE PACIFIC WEST 1510-1906. San Francisco: Long's College Book Co., 1952. 279+ pp. New edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Very Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner. Spine slightly faded. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. $65. Includes the text of John W. Dwinelle's address on the acquisition of California by the United States of America. |
| 191374 CROCKETT, Davy. DAVY CROCKETT'S OWN STORY (As Written By Himself). NY: Citadel Press, 1955. 377 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Milton Glaser. G+ / G. Edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Gift inscription on title page. Text-edges yellowed. Dj: with edge & corner wear; couple pieces missing along upper edge & at base of spine. Dust cover in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 197856 CROUCH, Barry A. and Donaly E. Brice. CULLEN MONTGOMERY BAKER: Reconstruction Desperado. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1997. xvi+190 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Footnotes. Essay on Sources. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light sunning to DJ spine. ISBN: 0807121401 $9.95. |
| 191339 CROWDER, David L. JAMES WHALEY WEBSTER: Upper Snake River Valley Pioneer. Rexburg: Self published, 1979. 150 pages. Clothbound hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for light wear on top corners. Small gift inscription on front end page. $25. |
| 194579 CUMMINS, Cedric. INDIANA PUBLIC OPINION AND THE WORLD WAR, 1914-1917. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1945. 292 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. $19.95. |
| 191662 CUNNINGHAM, John T. CHATHAM: At The Crossing of the Fishawack. Chatham: Chatham Historical Society, 1967. 289 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. index. Near Fine / Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. DJ: with upper edges medium worn; lower edges & corners lightly worn; front & rear panels lightly yellowed - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 184625 CUSHMAN, Dan. THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL: America's Route of the Ages. McGraw-Hill, 1966. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners. No names or markings, nice solid copy. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0786205342 $2.95. America's route of the ages, from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas, by this Golden Spur Award-winning author. |
| 195227 DANIELS, Bruce C. DISSENT AND CONFORMITY ON NARRAGANSETT BAY: The Colonial Rhode Island Town. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1983. 137 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0819550833 $35. |
| 195653 DAVIS, Barbara. EDWARD S. CURTIS: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher. NY: Chronicle, 1985. 256 pp. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and musty. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ISBN: 0877013462 $40. |
| 194596 DAVIS, Jerry C. MIRACLE ON CANEY CREEK. Lexington: Host Communications, 1982. 145 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with some light edge and corner wear. $40. |
| 181660 DAVIS, William C. THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD: Volume 1: The Imperiled Union: 1861-1865. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Half inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. Light edgewear. Otherwise bright, clean and glossy. ISBN: 0385148941 $11.95. |
| 190680 DAVIS, William J. SHORES OF PUGET SOUND: A Pictorial Sketch of the Puget Sound Area & Its Builders. Seattle: Davis Publishing, 1960. 120 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.25 x 12.2 inches. Stiff vinyl cover with decorative design. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Spine faded. Sm. stain upper margin of back cover. $25. |
| 191304 DEDERA, Don. A MILE IN HIS MOCCASINS. Phoenix: McGrew, 1960. 342 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kearney Egerton. Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Some wear around edges. $25. |
| 178108 DELAHANTY, Randolph and E. Andrew McKinney. PRESERVING THE WEST: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, Oregon. Pantheon, 1985. 181 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Oversize. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Couple small cover corner creases. ISBN: 0394740750 $2.95. Tour of the historically significant architecture in the American west, from Indian ruins and Spanish churches to adobe barrios and Victorian neighborhoods. |
| 191787 DeLONG, W. W. SEATTLE HOME BUILDER AND HOME KEEPER. Seattle: Seattle Commercial Publishing, 1915. 168 pp. First edition. Green, paper boards with gilt stamping on cover. Cover with b/w printed photo tipped in. Spine with no lettering. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Indices. Good. No DJ. Light to medium corner wear. Spine-ends with a touch of wear. Hinges with separation about staples. Staple rust. $50. |
| 196823 DERLETH, August; Jesse Stuart; and Robert E. Gard. THE ONLY PLACE WE LIVE. Wisconsin House, 1976. xi+186 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has several small nicks and closed tears at top edge. Book has a very neatly penned gift inscription. ISBN: 088361040x $30. |
| 193734 DEVERE, William. JIM MARSHALL'S NEW PIANNER, And Other Western Stories. NY: M. Witmark, 1897. 130 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Dolf Levino and J. Morningstar. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine with a bit of darkening. Horizontal undulation of text adjacent to spine. Bit of discoloration of pages and endpapers. $25. |
| 197791 DICK, Everett. TALES OF THE FRONTIER: From Lewis and Clark to the Last Roundup. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1963. 390 pp. Hardback. Maps. Sources. Review copy. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; name, note, and address sticker of reviewer of the book for Montana: the Magazine of Western History. $11.95. |
| 189258 DIERDORFF, John. HOW EDISON'S LAMP HELPED LIGHT THE WEST. Portland: Pacific Power & Light, 1971. 313 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text.Signed & inscribed by the author. Near fine, in a good dust cover. DJ: with creasing & a 2-inch closed tear top edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear all around; & fading to spine - in protective glassine. $21. |
| 188790 DINNEAN, Lawrence. NINETEENTH CENTURY ILLUSTRATORS OF CALIFORNIA, Sights & Scenes. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1986. 72 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple B&w illustrations. Chronology. Index. Very Good. Upper right corner bumped & creased. Some soiling on back cover. Spine lightly sunned. $9.95. |
| 198127 DIPPIE, Brian W. (editor). CHARLIE RUSSELL ROUNDUP: Essays on America's Favorite Cowboy Artist. Helena: Montana Historical Society Press, 1999. xiii + 328pp. [+ 16pp. b/w and color plates]. Trade paperback. Index. Crease to cover; else a very good, clean and unmarked copy. ISBN: 0917298470 $11.95. A wealth of details and anecdotes on the life and career of Charles M. Russell. |
| 179318 DOBIE, J. Frank. THE MEZCLA MAN. El Paso: Privately printed for Bertha & Frank Dobie, 1954. 11 pages. First Separate edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Frontis illustration by Jose Cisneros. One of 1000 copies, designed by Carl Hertzog. Vertical crease rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $85. Christmas greeting from Bertha and Frank Dobie for 1954. 'The cover design was obtained by making prints from an adobe - the native 'bricks' of the Southwest for more than four centuries. Mud, straw and pebbles create textural design.' From the library of folklorist Stith Thompson, though without physical evidence of same. Nice, scarce Dobie item. See Lowman 89. |
| 197548 DODDS, Joanne West. THEY ALL CAME TO PUEBLO: A Social History. Virginia Beach: Donning, 1994. 216 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Light wave to first several pages. ISBN: 0898659086 $45. |
| 181409 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 183003 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121377 $6.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 185371 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light stain on fore-edge. Jacket has just a hint of spine fading. ISBN: 0689120192 $3.95. |
| 185524 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award-winning author. |
| 187020 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. Atheneum, 1990. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- lightly rubbed dust jacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689120192 $4.5. |
| 190660 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 324 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author with inscription 'For James & Betty Ritter - this book signed at Jake's in Great Falls!'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight edgewear to do. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0689120192 $25. |
| 196331 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0689121377 $14.95. |
| 179571 DOLNICK, Edward. DOWN THE GREAT UNKNOWN: John Wesley Powell's 1869 Journey of Discovery and Tragedy Through the Grand Canyon. NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine without dustjacket (as issued) in original wraparound band. ISBN: 006019619X $5.95. |
| 183179 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 109 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Filled with photos and illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. First collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 183362 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. 2nd edition. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 109 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd edition. Packed with photos and illustrations. Very Good+, small wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0961435712 $9.95. Collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. This edition updates many contempoary scenes. Text and period photos from original book remain unchanged. |
| 184027 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Jam-packed with photos and illustrations. Fine with just hint of shelf wear and a faint tiny crease to the tip of the bottom front cover. Gift / collector quality. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region (494 Glimpses, the 3-volume Seattle Now and Then). |
| 184028 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0961435712 $11.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 184345 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Four small faint creases front cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $8.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 187795 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now & Then. Tartu Publications, 1984. Large Trade paperback. Packed with photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961435712 $4.95. Collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 191092 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. WILD WOOLLY & WICKED: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle Trade. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1960. 354 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light scuffing & the spine has been sunned. $40. |
| 184444 DREW, Marion Pendleton (Custodian) and Kelsey Flower. INDIAN HOUSE MEMORIAL: Old Deerfield, Massachusetts. Old Deerfield: Indian House Memorial, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Just the slightest of browning along the inside edges of the cover. A solid, handsome brochure, gift or collector quality. $7.95. 'The Indian House, Old and New. What was the Old one of which the New one is a faithful replica? That was the question which Mr. Wm. Gass and his sons asked when they conceived the idea of constructing an old New England dwelling, many of whose pleasing details they had already incorporated in various building'. |
| 193703 DRISCOLL, Charles B. THE LIFE OF O. O. MCINTYRE. NY: The Greystone Press, 1938. 344 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edgewear to spine; corners of boards slightly bumped. Light soiling to edges of pages. ISBN: B000855VTC $11.95. |
| 188954 DUNAE, Patrick A. GENTLEMAN EMIGRANTS. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntire, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Editorial Department' & 'University of washington Press' several times on edges & front free endpaper. Dj spine sun-faded. ISBN: 0888943245 $10.95. |
| 188650 DUNCAN, Don, & Lansing Jones. ONE DAY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: Madrona, 1985. 191 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. Profusely illustrated with 122 photos. Near fine. Touch of separation of binding at page 12. Minor rubbing of boards upper & lower edge as well as at the bottom of spine. Shelf-wear along upper edge of DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0880890053 $12.95. |
| 189309 DUNHAM, Sam C. THE MEN WHO BLAZE THE TRAIL, And Other Poems. NY: Barse & Hopkins, 1913. 126 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with embossed cover & gilt stamping on spine. G+. Darkening of spine & upper extremities of covers. Text-edges slightly browned. Light edge & corner wear. Old bookstore sticker on back pastedown sheet. one-inch smudge on half-title page. $15.95. |
| 190748 DWYER, Richard A. & Richard E. Lingenfelter. YING ON THE EASTERN SLOPE: James Townsend's Comic Journalism on the Mining Frontier. Miami: Florida International University Press, 1984. 167 pages. Photos. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine-. Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing on front top edge & on spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813007801 $25. |
| 192327 EALS, Clay, Editor. WEST SIDE STORY. Seattle: Robinson Newspapers, 1987. 288 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 13 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing, scratching and related wear. $14.95. |
| 191659 EBERLY, Gordon S. ARCADIA: City of Santa Anita. Claremont: Saunders Press, 1953. 253 pp. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Hardcover with blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 26 b/w photos. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamp on front & back endpapers. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 183509 ECKLER, Peter. LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE: By the Editor of The National with preface, notes, and Portraits of the Most Celebrated of Mr. Paine's Friends. NY: Peter Eckler, 1892. 88 pages + 40 pages. of ads. Hardback, top edge gilt. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for binding cracks at the hinges and middle of the book. Covers and gilt clean and bright with light wear at the corners and spine ends. Name and address on front endpaper. A handsome volume. $50. |
| 192399 EDFELT, Larry. OH WHAT A BEAUTIFUL MOORING: Tee Harbor Tales of Berth Control, Golf Eggs, Dead Fish, and Politics from the Fringe of Alaska's Capital City. Kalispell: Bush Computing, 1994. 192 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with Light rubbing. Reading crease. Very light crease down middle of front cover. First couple pages of front matter coming loose. $9.95. |
| 183042 EDSON, Lelah Jackson. THE FOURTH CORNER: Highlights from the Early Northwest. Bellingham: Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1968. xxiii, 298 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover, Limited edition, #1878. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Alfred B. Loop. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Name on first blank page. Dustjacket bright and clean with tiny edge tears head of spine and at the corners and two small wide shallow pieces missing bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006BX1O0 $18.95. History of Whatcom County, Washington. Many colorful biographies, including Isaac N. Ebey and James Tilton Pickett, and a chapter on the first ascent of Mount Baker in 1868. |
| 197845 EHLE, John. DR. FRANK: Life with Frank Porter Graham. Chapel Hill: Franklin Street Books, 1993. xviii+283 pp. First edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles Kuralt. Photos. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Unsigned inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: 0963891502 $9.95. |
| 184081 EHRLICH, Greta. THE SOLACE OF OPEN SPACES. NY: Viking, 1985. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom. Jacket lightly rubbed, rubbed at the corners, two minute dings front panel and minute closed tear on the spine. A bright handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670806781 $95. Ehrlich's first book, a lyrical exploration of her relationship to rural Wyoming and the American West. |
| 197122 EISLER, Benita (editor). THE LOWELL OFFERING: Writings by New England Mill Women, 1840-1845. Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1977. 223 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine half cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket with small stain to front of DJ. ISBN: 039701225x $11.95. The literary and social heritage left by America's first blue-collar women. |
| 191369 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pp. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No Dj. $45. |
| 181720 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $15.95. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 188578 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pp. First printing. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0961581107 $85. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors & passengers. |
| 192507 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE. Seattle: Enetai Press, 1985. 256+ pp. Stated first edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961581107 $50. |
| 191192 FARIS, John T. THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES. NY: Harper, 1926. 331 pp. First edition. Blue, decorative cloth binding. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Upper left corner of back cover bumped. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Sm. white smudge on back cover aDJacent to base of spine. Front cover slightly bowed. Front & end matter with some light foxing. Former owner's name stamped on half-title page. $19.95. |
| 196646 FAWKNER, John Pascoe. MELBOURNES MISSING CHRONICLES. NY: Quartet, 1982. xviii+108 pages. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by C.P. Billot. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0908128207 $25. |
| 192419 FEES, Paul and Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art and Treasure of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 128 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810909480 $22. |
| 191352 FEES, Paul, & Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art & Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. NY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center / Abrams, 1988. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810909480 $14.95. |
| 193888 FENNER, Phyllis (editor). OPEN THROTTLE: Stories of Railroads and Railroad Men. NY: William Morrow, 1966. 222 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Charles Geer. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Dustjacket shows two minor scrapes around spine and general grubbiness to back cover. ISBN: B000GO1JRI $14.95. |
| 193593 FLETCHER, Alice C., and Francis La Flesche. THE OMAHA TRIBE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 672 pp. First edition. Olive-green boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Index. Good. No Dj. Pages 355 - 364 loose. Medium edge and corner wear. Some denting along edges of spine. Slight yellowing of pages. Text-edges yellowed. $140. |
| 192229 FLORENCE, Edith, Editor. IDAHO TREASURE CHEST OF REBEKAH CEREMONIES. Caldwell: Rebekah Assembly of Idaho, 1947. 274 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & diagrams. Fair plus. No DJ. Lightest edge & corner wear. Covers slightly bowed. Property stamps on front & back endpapers. 100 percent separation between front endpaper & half-title page. $9.95. |
| 179001 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN EL DORADO. Bonanza, 1968. 192 pages. Reprint. Large hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for couple tiny edge tears, small tear rear. ISBN: 0517216337 $3.95. Sixth in the Western Ghost Town series. Originally published by Superior Press. |
| 180584 FLORIN, Lambert. VICTORIAN WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 190 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Filled with black and white photos. Near fine in Very Good dustjacket except for tear on upper spine, price clipped. A bright and clean copy. ISBN: 0875643418 $7.95. |
| 181526 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. DJ has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $8.95. |
| 190627 FLORIN, Lambert. VICTORIAN WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 190 pp. First edition - stated. Brown, leatherette binding with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Dj: with generally light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel; & some light discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875643418 $25. |
| 194853 FONER, Eric. TOM PAINE AND REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA. NY: Oxford University, 1976. xx+326 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wave to bottom edge of pages. One-inch closed tear and other, smaller tears with creasing around dj edges at spine ends and flap folds. Text is clean. ISBN: 0195019865 $11.95. |
| 179556 FORBES, Allan (foreword). BOSTON ENGLAND AND BOSTON NEW ENGLAND 1630-1930: Reproductions of Rare Prints with a Commentary Historic Notes Presented by the State Street Trust Company in Commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of the Naming of Boston. Boston: The State Street Trust Company, 1930. 45 pages + plates. Trade paperback, printed wraps. Profusely illustrated. Foreword by Allan Forbes. Short neatly repaired tear along rear cover fold along the spine, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. |
| 196237 FORBES, Robert H. THE PENNINGTONS OF EARLY ARIZONA: A Historical Sketch. Lancaster, Pa: New Era Printing, 1919. 42 pp. Pamphlet. Illustrated. References. Very Good. Inscribed. Previous owner's (dealer's) stamp inside back cover. Item is tight and exterior covers are clean, but there is some strong mottling to inside of covers and in the front that has partially transferred to free front endpaper where inscription is but has not affected inscription. $150. |
| 194554 FORTIER, Gilbert J. AMUSING ADVERTISEMENTS IN OLD NEW ORLEANS, 1808-1890. New Orleans: Hope Publications, [No date]. 64 pp. Folded, saddle-stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Covers are liberally dingy and a bit age toned; top of spine in corner of cover is stained and bleeds through to inside; inner pages remain clean and straight. $7.95. |
| 193182 FREDERICK, Richard. NORTH PACIFIC FRONTIERS. Seattle: Washington State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 91 pages. Large hardcover in black dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with edge wear & few small closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0917048024 $19.95. |
| 181309 FREEDMAN, Russell. COWBOYS OF THE WILD WEST. NY: Clarion Books, 1985. 103 pages. 5th printing, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear at the cover corners. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Very Good. ISBN: 0899193013 $1.95. A look at the young men who inspired the legend of the cowboy - the old-time, trail-drivers of the late 19th-century. |
| 190955 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Clothbound navy blue spine with bronze gilt lettering. Near Fine with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465014615 $17.95. |
| 195255 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND STATESMAN. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pp. Hardback. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 194629 FRYER, Lee. THE AMERICAN FARMER: His Problems and His Prospects. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1947. 172 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by James G. Patton. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. One three-inch closed tear to DJ; other smaller tears and chips to DJ. ISBN: B000KA7WC4 $9.95. |
| 183787 FULTON, Reed. MOCCASIN TRAIL: The Story of a Boy Who Took the Trail with Kit Carson. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 308 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Four small closed DJ tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, price clipped. In protective mylar. Gift quality. $7.95. |
| 194230 FURMAN, Evelyn E. Livingston. THE TABOR OPERA HOUSE: A Captivating History. Privately Printed, 1972. 188 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. VG+. No Dj. Covers with very light rubbing. Text-edges with light soiling. $25. |
| 190840 GALPIN, W. Freeman. SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY (Pioneer Days / The Growing Years) 2-Volume Set. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1952. 269 & 568 pp. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Some darkening of covers along upper margins. Bit of smudging on text-edges. DJ: with light soiling; light edge & corner wear; & a bit of fading on spine panels - in protective glassine. $34. |
| 191785 GAMBOA, Erasmo & Carolyn M. Buan (ed.). NOSTROS: The Hispanic People of Oregon, Essays and Recollections. Portland: Oregon Council for the Humanities, 1995. 160 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with a blue spine, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1880377012 $11.95. |
| 194751 GARDNER, Hy. HY GARDNER'S OFFBEAT GUIDE TO NEW YORK. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1964. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Photographs by Walter Vecchio. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear to covers and spine ends; creases to spine. $9.95. |
| 194578 Gayle Thornbrough (Editor). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF SAMUEL BIGGER, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA, 1840-1843. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1964. 475 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. VG+ No Dj. Light staining and soiling on text-edges. Lettering on spine partially worn away. $40. |
| 191993 GEIBERT, Ron & Tucker & Malishenko. EARLY FLIGHT: 1900-1911, Original Photographs from the Wright Brothers Personal Collection. Dayton: Landfall, 1984. 95 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0913428388 $14.95. |
| 180090 GIBBS, Jim. DISASTER LOG OF SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 176 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed to Al Salisbury [the publisher] and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Near Fine in clean and bright Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 087564208X $19.95. A pictorial account of shipwrecks, California to Alaska. Original publication, not the cheap Bonanza knock-off. |
| 188618 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGERS, Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1969. 192 pp. First edition oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Blue boards with black lettering. Very Good plus, plus. Very minor wear at tail of spine. Bit of discoloration on front front endpapers & paste-down. Discoloration along outer edge from being thumbed. Bottom of text slightly wrinkled first 90 pp. due to moisture. Minor wear to DJ. Dj in protective glassine. $21.95. Book evokes all the nostalgia for a bygone era, but does not neglect the toil & endless routine of life on these ships. |
| 197943 GIST, Brooks D. ECHOES OF YESTERDAY: True Stories of the San Joaquin Valley in California. Tulare: Brooks D. Gist, 1979. 138 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 180844 GITMAN, Carolyn Lieberman. FROM THESE ROOTS: A Mosaic of Stories, Legends and Facts from our 50 States. NY: Vantage, 1971. 581 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Spine is lightly faded, 3 small tears on top of spine, and dampstain edge of rear panel. $12.95. |
| 193919 GOFF, John S. ARIZONA CIVILIZATION. Phoenix: Hooper Publishing, 1968. 185 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Very light edgewear to cloth boards; slight slant to spine. ISBN: B0006CYJ18 $25. |
| 193704 GOODSPEED, Thomas Wakefield. ERNEST DE WITT BURTON: A Biographical Sketch. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1926. 93 pp. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good. Edgewear to head and heel of spine; small bump to bottom of front board; corners lightly worn. ISBN: B00086Q5HI $19.95. |
| 189074 GOODSPEED, Weston A. (ed.). HISTORY OF WHITLET COUNTY, INDIANA (Historical & Biographical). Chicago: F. A. Battey, 1882. 482 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Half-leather binding with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with tables, graphs, figures, engravings, etc. Fair. Separation along inside hinge of back cover, gauze exposed. Binding exposed along several gutters of pages. Spine & covers rubbed. Staining & foxing on all endpapers. $170. |
| 193569 Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE NEW ORLEANS RIOTS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. 596 pp. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G-. No Dj. Spine bumped along front edge, head and foot. Spine darkened with lettering faded. Covers with light staining, especially front. Medium edge and corner wear. Undulation of text due to binding stress. $60. |
| 191342 GRAFF, James R., Editor/Compiler. HISTORIC HELENA: An Early-Day Photographic History of Montana's Scenic Capital City, 1864-1964. Helena: Home Building & Loan Association, 1964. Unpaginated (60 approximately). Brown. leatherette binding with blue stamping on cover & spine. Oversize, 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. F. No Dj. Appears to have been rebound into leatherette cover. $30. |
| 188647 GRANT, Madison. THE KNIFE IN HOMESPUN AMERICA, And Related Items. Glen Mills: Madison Grant, 1984. 187 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gold stamped lettering. Profusely illustrated with drawings & B&W photos. Bibliography. Signed by the author. As new. Text & DJ crisp & bright. $80. Self-published by author. |
| 197823 GREENBERG, Mark D. [editor]. SARATOGA: The Place and Its People. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 208 pp. Large Hardback. Essays by Peter Andrews, Jennifer Dunning, and Whitney Tower. Color photographs by Ted Spiegel. Signed, 'Ted' with inscription. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810915189 $19.95. |
| 191800 GREIFF, Constance. LOST AMERICA: From the Atlantic to the Mississippi. NY: Weathervane, 1971. 244 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is beginning to brown around edges & has general wear. ISBN: 051715966X $11.95. |
| 197866 GRIFFEN, Clyde and Sally. NATIVES AND NEWCOMERS: The Ordering of Opportunity in Mid-Nineteenth-Century Poughkeepsie. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1978. xvi+291 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674603257 $14.95. |
| 193906 GRIFFIN, Jr., William E. ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS OF HISTORY: Along the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad. Richmond: R, F and P Railroad Company, 1984. 168 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Faint stain and smudges to back cover; white pencil mark to top-right of front cover. ISBN: B0006ECPQW $35. |
| 190488 GRISWOLD, Wesley S. A WORK OF GIANTS: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 367 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-, in a like dust cover. Lower corners of covers lightly bumped as are the back corners of spine-ends. Dj: with base of spine panel creased along with lower corners of liners; a bit of edge wear; & light discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 196731 HALEY, Katherine. THE WEST REMEMBERED BY THE ART OF EDWARD BOREIN. Bend: High Desert, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled binding. Illustrated with color and black and white paintings. Very Good. Writing on front endpaper. Book is tight. $19.95. |
| 191082 HAMILTON, William Baskerville. ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW ON THE FRONTIER: Thomas Rodney & His Territorial Cases. Durham: Duke University, 1953. 498 pages. Brown clothbound Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for wear on edges of spine & on corners. Light water stains on top edge of pages. Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Wear on edges of spine, light rubbing, & light water mark along top edge of front panel. $75. |
| 197831 HAMMOND, William Gardiner. Edited by George F. Whicher. REMEMBRANCE OF AMHERST: An Undergraduate's Diary, 1846-1848. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 307 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good cloth in Good damp-stained dust jacket in protective glassine. $9.95. An inside look at college life at Amherst in the mid-19th century, and the personalities encountered there. Small gift card with image of Amherst College laid in. |
| 180815 HANNA, Phil Townsend. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS: Or Five Feet of California Books. LA: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon, 1958. 87 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. One of 1,000 copies signed by Lawrence Clark Powell. Inscribed and signed by Jake Zeitlin, 'To Karl, collaborator and friend', and dated the year of publication. Very Good. Soiling to front and rear covers. Spine is lightly faded with two small droplet stains. $58. |
| 191343 HARLOW, Alvin F. OLD BOWERY DAYS: The Chronicles of a Famous Street. NY: Appleton, 1931. 565 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 75+ b/w photos, illustrations, maps, etc. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Couple bookstore markings on front & back paste-down sheets. $75. |
| 188727 HARMAN, Fred. THE GREAT WEST IN PAINTINGS. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1969. 186 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, oblong, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Buff-colored boards with printed spine. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W plates. Very Good. in good DJ. A couple of spots & fingerprints on front cover. DJ: Two 1inch closed tears at bottom of front panel; back panel with 1-inch closed tear plus creasing either side of tear. Back panel also smudged & spotted. Some degree of wear to all edges. Dj in protective glassine. $33. |
| 197888 HARPER, Virginia Jones. TIME STEALS SOFTLY. Revised Edition. Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing, 1992. 221 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805932577 $30. |
| 196212 HARRISON, Joseph B. VERNON LOUIS PARRINGTON: American Scholar. Seattle: University of Washington Bookstore, 1929. 32 pp. Chap Book Paperback. Signed by the Author. Good+ in Good wrap-around cover. Nice book plate at the front. A small amount of easy to remove underlining in light blue pencil. The paper wrap-around cover has a four-inch separation in the middle of the spine. $19.95. This is number thirty-one in a long series of chapbooks under the name of University of Washington Chapbooks. They were under the editorship of Glenn Hughes. |
| 196674 HART, Henry Martyn. RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS. Denver: J.W. Hart, 1917. 205 pp. [+ plates]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Good-. Dark blue embossed cloth, gilt. Front hinge starting, one section plates separated but present, some grazing to points. $30. Memoir and thoughts by Hart, Dean of St. John's Cathedral, Denver, with a history of the cathedral. |
| 191298 HAWGOOD, John A. AMERICA'S WESTERN FRONTIERS: The Story of the Explorers and Settlers who Opened up the Trans-Mississippi West. NY: Knopf, 1967. 440 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation Copy. Fine in price clipped Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is nice & clean. $65. |
| 197998 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $11.95. |
| 198165 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $10.95. |
| 190303 HAYES, Derek. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1999. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 10 x13 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on title page. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w illustrations, maps & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover price-clipped - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570612153 $40. |
| 193268 HEARN, George, and David Wilkie. THE CORDWOOD LIMITED: A History of the Victorian and Sidney Railway. Victoria: British Columbia Railway Association, 1966. 80 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. G+ Light edge and corner wear. Spine area slightly sunned. Covers with some light soiling. Faint creases top to bottom of front and back covers. $14.95. |
| 198482 HENDRICK, Daniel M. JAMAICA BAY (Images of America). Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Maps. Near fine; minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0738545597 $14.95. For more than two centuries after the Dutch settled its meandering shores, Jamaica Bay was little more than a watery expanse broken by small islands and a handful of mills. Rapid growth after the Civil War transformed the bay into a microcosm of a developing nation, as meadows gave way to houses and factories, and giant steamers and locomotives appeared. Plans to create the world's largest deepwater port here were never realized, yet Jamaica Bay did emerge as a hub for aviation; the first successful transatlantic flight departed over the bay - followed by millions of flights that have taken off from John F. Kennedy International Airport ever since. Through historic photographs, Jamaica Bay illustrates the bay's transformation into a shellfishing haven, a recreational playground with hotels and casinos, and now the focus of a long-term environmental rehabilitation. |
| 182358 HENDRYX, James B. BLOOD OF THE NORTH. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1938. viii,305 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth with stamped red ink lettering and design. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Book is clean and cover bright. Dustjacket is fairly clean and bright, but heavily edge worn with a few tears and some magic tape repairs on the reverse side. ISBN: 0884118320 $70. 'A novel of Corporal Downey of the Mounted'. |
| 194649 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dj with a bit of general wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 194287 HIGBEE, William Wallace. AROUND THE MOUNTAINS: Historical Essays about Charlotte, Ferrisburgh, and Monkton. Charlotte, VT: The Charlotte Historical Society, 1991. xxvi+332 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Fore-edge of back cloth board worn; dj is faded, mildly wrinkled, lightly scuffed, and edgeworn with small closed tears. ISBN: 0914960881 $25. |
| 194284 HIGGS, Robert J. and Ambrose N. Manning (editors). VOICES FROM THE HILLS: Selected Readings of Southern Appalachia. NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1975. xx+540 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Light wear to edges and covers. ISBN: 0804462712 $14.95. |
| 188817 HILDRETH, Azro B. F. (Charles Aldrich, ed.). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AZRO B. F. HILDRETH, Including Personal & Family Letters, Miscellaneous Correspondence, & Selections From His Writings - in four parts. Des Moines: Redhead, Norton, Lathrop, 1891. 556 pp. First edition. Decorative stamped binding. Green cloth covers with gilt stamping. Presentation copy Signed by the author on front fly leaf. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Appears to have been reglued: brown glue stains pg. 550 & verso of front fly leaf. Bit of cracking between endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 193276 HILL, Laurance L. LA REINA: Los Angeles in Three Centuries. Los Angeles: Security Trust and Savings Bank, 1929. 208 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good-. Medium edge and corner wear. Light reading reading creases. Spine faded. Some discoloration of text-edges. $14.95. |
| 181568 HILLERMAN, Tony. [Robert Reynolds, photog]. RIO GRANDE. Portland: Charles H. Belding / Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1975. 127 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback, Folio. Marbled tan boards, 1/4 black leatherette, gilt on spine. Photography by Robert Reynolds, profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig rear panel and price clipped, thin vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0912856181 $25. Examines the river through Reynolds' viewfinder, as Hillerman studies its mystique and its history in another display of his love of the land from which he draws inspiration and an intimate knowledge of the backgrounds upon which he casts the characters of his mysteries. |
| 192510 HINE, Thomas. POPULUXE. NY: Borzoi, 1986. 184 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Some very light fading about lower edges of covers. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; light rubbing; & a bit of fading along spine on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394545931 $25. |
| 188127 HINES, Neal O. DENNY'S KNOLL: A History of the Metropolitan Tract of the University of Washington. University of Washington, 1980. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295957182 $14.95. History of ten of the most valuable acres of land in Seattle. |
| 193921 HOGGSON, Noble. A BIOGRAPHY OF HORACE CHAPIN HENRY, 1844-1928. Seattle: The Craftsman Press, 1960. 185 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Limited edition #160 out of 512. Inscribed by subject's son who wrote foreword. Very Good. Top of pages darkened with worn-in dust; very mild edgewear to head and heel of spine; endpapers slightly yellowed with age; author's corrections to page 164. ISBN: B0007F6HYQ $19.95. |
| 196372 HOGLE, Dale Forbus-Shoemaker. BIRDIE: Mississippi Grit. Edmonds, WA: Hogle, 2001. 173 pp. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Family Address List. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'With very best wishes to Janet'. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear; soft crease to a couple corners. $50. |
| 191184 HOLBROOK, Stewart W. THE STORY OF AMERICAN RAILROADS. NY: Bonanza, 1947. 468 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; half-inch closed tear at head of spine panel; & slight discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 193349 HOLBROOK, Stewart, with Nard Jones and Roderick Haig-Brown. THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. NY: Doubleday, 1963. 191 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7 x 10.5 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author (Haig-Brown). Index. Very Good/G. Light corner wear. Spine-ends with a bit of wear. Upper text-edge yellowed. DJ: price-clipped; with a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine; a couple half-inch tears along upper and lower edges; darkening of spine; front and back panels with some discoloration - in protective glassine. $23. |
| 181525 HORNUNG, Clarence. TREASURY OF AMERICAN DESIGN: Two Volumes in One. NY: Abrams, 1950. 846 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Fully illustrated with wonderful color photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light yellowing on upper edge and along spine of DJ as well as very light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0810905019 $11.95. |
| 190355 HOWAT, John K. THE HUDSON RIVER AND ITS PAINTERS. NY: Viking, 1972. 208 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with many black & white paintings. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, Faintly musty. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0670385581 $50. Preface by James Biddle. Foreword by Carl Carmer. |
| 194686 HUESTIS, Phyllis A. [editor]. GEMS FROM THE PAST. Lynden: Lynden Tribune, 1984. 200 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Sequel to Echoes from the Past and Treasures from the Past. Very Good. 1/4 inch tear to bottom of front cover with crease. $11.95. |
| 194459 HUGHES, Herbert. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. No place, No date, 1980. 72 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 193971 HULBERT, Archer Butler. FORTY-NINERS: The Chronicle of the California Trail. Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. xviii+340 pp. Hardback. Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear at bottom of boards and light mark to cloth spine. Light wear and soiling to dj. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000H77AHW $14.95. |
| 194035 HULL, Robert. MAD MARSHALL COUNTRY: The Grit and Spirit of Mid-Ohioans. Bay Village: Bob Hull Books and Features, 1981. 292 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly soiled. $14.95. |
| 192503 HUNSBY, George. THE BIRTH, DEATH, AND RESURRECTION OF FAIRHAVEN - Book Two. Bellingham: Privately Printed, 1976. 143 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Spine sunned, along with margins of back cover. Couple small cross-creases near base of spine. Text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 188806 HUNT, Ben. BEN HUNT'S WHITTLING BOOK. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing,1945. 126 pp. Revised & enlarged edition. Hardcover. Decorative cloth boards, green, with black stamped cover & spine. Near fine in good jacket. Minimal edge & corner wear. Dj: worn & torn on edges; couple of 1-inch pieces missing; soiled. $12.95. |
| 191671 HUNT, Thomas H. GHOST TRAILS TO CALIFORNIA: A Pictorial Journey from the Rockies to the Gold Country. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1974. First Edition. 262 pages. Large hardcover in blue dustjacket. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine-, dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910118566 $12.5. |
| 194389 HYATT, Patricia Rusch. COAST TO COAST WITH ALICE. Minneapolis: Carol Rhoda Books, 1995. 72 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0876147899 $11.95. |
| 180424 INMAN, Henry. A PIONEER FROM KENTUCKY. Topeka: Crane & Company, 1898. 160 pages. Small Hardcover, light blue cloth hardback with gold and blue titles. Top edge gilt. Good. Light stain front cover. ISBN: B0006FBLFC $9.95. Stories about a Kentuckian transplanted to the wilds of New Mexico. |
| 191828 ISAAC, Rhys. LANDON CARTERS UNEASY KINGDOM: Revolution & Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation. NY: Oxford, 2004. 423 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195159268 $11.95. |
| 198197 JACKSON, Donald. AMONG THE SLEEPING GIANTS: Occasional Pieces on Lewis and Clark. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1987. 136 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with maps and document facsimiles. Index. Fine cloth in near fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0252014677 $14.95. By the editor of the Letters of the Lewis and Clark and Expedition with Related Documents, 1783-1854. |
| 197939 JACKSON, Elmer Martin, Jr. MARYLAND SYMBOLS. Annapolis: Capital-Gazette Press, 1964. xiv+200 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Light bump to bottom edge of cloth boards. $14.95. The stories behind the selection of Maryland's symbols as emblems by the Free State's General Assembly, with a touch of history, folklore, and an intimate glimpse of fascinating wildlife whims and habits. |
| 197945 JACKSON, Franklin C. ECHOES FROM THE SANDHILLS. Lincoln: Word Services, 1977. xviii+124 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good sunned dust jacket in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 191099 JACKSON, Joseph Henry. BAD COMPANY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1949. 346 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Good. Spine & upper edge on front & rear panel are beginning to fade. $19.95. |
| 191282 JACKSON, Joseph. AMERICA'S MOST HISTORIC HIGHWAY: Market Street, Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Wanamaker, 1926. 368 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Some darkening of spine & upper margins of covers. Endpapers slightly browned. Text beginning to yellow. $25. |
| 191153 JANUARY, Marjorie, with Elmer E. Simmons, W. P. Fuller, & Mary Louise O'Brien. NINETY YEARS: The Story of William Parmer Fuller. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1939. 145 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound: blue-gray paper boards, gray-white cloth spine with affixed title-sheet. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No Dj. Lower corners of covers with cardboard showing. Covers with some light fading & soiling. Missing front endpaper. $25. |
| 189214 JOHNSTON, Harry V. MY HOME ON THE RANGE, Frontier Ranching in the Badlands. St. Paul: Webb Publishing, 1942. 313 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative cloth binding with maroon stamping on cover & spine. Frontis of author. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. No Dj. Some soiling of covers. Slight yellowing of text & endpapers. Minor corner wear. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 196236 JOHNSTON, J. P. TWENTY YEARS HUS'LING. Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Co., 1900. 664 pp. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Good. Front and back boards nice. Spine faded. Worn and partially separated at gutters, but not detached. Previous owner's name and stamp in three places, but from near time of printing. $25. |
| 197578 JOHNSTON, Patricia Condon. MINNESOTA'S IRISH. Afton, Minnesota: Johnston Publishing, 1984. 92 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to DJ with sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0942934075 $14.95. |
| 196274 JONAITIS, Aldona. THE YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xiv+233 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295978287 $14.95. 'This is a very important work. Not only does it make the Whalers' Shrine 'available' to interested persons, it puts it in perspective historically and culturally.' - Bill Holm, author of Northwest Coast Indian Art: An Analysis of Form. |
| 198561 JONAS, Susan and Marilyn Nissenson. GOING, GOING, GONE: Vanishing Americana. Chronicle Books, 1994. 175 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very good. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0811802922 $6.95. Whatever happened to - the automat, bridge parties, card catalogs, family farms, fan mags, the milkman, penmanship, slide rules, two newspaper towns, vinyl records, white gloves, and so much more? We've come so far in so many ways, but lost a lot of greatness along the way. |
| 191279 JONES, Idwal. ARK OF EMPIRE: San Francisco's Montgomery Block. NY: Doubleday, 1951. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w illustrations by A. J. Camille. Very Good / G+. Pages beginning to yellow. Former owner's name stamped & penned on front & back paste-down sheets. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; chipping on upper spine panel; & discoloration to liners & rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 190367 JONES, J.B. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A COUNTRY MERCHANT. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1875. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+. Nicely decorated covering with gilt lettering on spine. $20. |
| 198525 JONES, Virgie. BE IT EVER SO HUMBLE: A Pictorial, Social History with Personalized Footnotes. Morris-Burt, 1983. 96 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Gift inscription and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is very slightly starting to yellow. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 197828 JOSEPHSON, Hannah. THE GOLDEN THREADS: New England's Mill Girls and Magnates. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. 325 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket with a few closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. $9.95. Between 1822 and 1850, the young women of Lowell, Massachusetts wrote a chapter of social and economic history which has never been appreciated or understood. THE GOLDEN THREADS tells of their social and intellectual lives in churches, writing verse and fiction, mastering musical instruments, founding literary magazines, and taking instruction in the fine arts. |
| 189261 JUDD, Henry P. THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1944. 117 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Includes index. G. No DJ. Slightly faded spine. Bottom right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Copy slightly bowed. Writing on back fly leaf. Slight discoloration of text & endpapers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $16.95. |
| 188916 JUDSON, Katharine Berry, (ed). MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF CALIFORNIA AND THE OLD SOUTHWEST. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1912. 193 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative stamped binding: green cloth boards with light-green & black lettering & design. Photo on cover tipped in. 52 b/w photos. G+. Spine darkened. Edge & corner wear; some chipping at head of spine. Book plate front endpaper. Bit of foxing on endpapers. Wrinkling to text. $25. |
| 190521 KAHN, Edgar M. CABLE CAR DAYS IN SAN FRANCISCO. Stanford: Stanford University, 1940. 121 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with decorative title sheets on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Fine, in a good dust cover. Dj: with browning; 2-inch piece missing at base of spine; general edge & corner wear with some chipping along with a couple small tears. Dj in protective glassine. $30. |
| 191259 KANIA, Alan J. JOHN OTTO OF COLORADO NATIONAL MOMEMENT. Boulder: Roberts Rinehar, 1984. 183 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Signed by the author. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. ISBN: 0911797033 $14.95. |
| 195513 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64pp]. Printed color covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 184466 KEITHAHN, Edward L. MONUMENTS IN CEDAR: The Authentic Story of the Totem Pole. [Enlarged and revised edition]. Bonanza Books, no date [ca. 1963]. 160 pages. Enlarged and revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Many photos [8 in color]. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean and solid throughout. Name stamp and short note that his was bought in Skagway, Alaska in 1973. Jacket bright and clean with tiny chip top front edge. Nice copy, gift quality. $7.95. '[T]akes the totem pole out of mystery into the knowledge of people who cannot or do not want to understand the scientific phrases of anthropologists . . . traces the totem pole from Stone Age to Golden Age, shows its importance in Indian social and political life'. |
| 193431 KENDALL, George Wilkins. NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 585 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some discoloration & foxing. Endpapers yellowed with some foxing. Very light separation between front fly leaf & endpaper. $45. |
| 193433 KENDALL, George Wilkins. NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 585 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some discoloration. Endpapers yellowed, especially along hinges. $50. |
| 195257 KENNEDY, W. J. D. ON THE PLAINS WITH CUSTER AND HANCOCK: The Journal of Isaac Coates, Army Surgeon. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1997. xviii+182 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by Jerome A. Greene. Illustrated with eight pages of photographic plates. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 155566184X $9.95. |
| 180862 KESSELHEIM, Alan S. SILHOUETTE ON A WIDE LAND. Golden: Fulcrum, 1992. 203 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1555910920 $6.95. Nature writing on the eastern plains of Colorado. |
| 194586 KETTLEBOROUGH, Charles (Editor). CONSTITUTION MAKING IN INDIANA Vol. 1-4. Indiana Historical Bureau: Indianapolis, 1978. Volume 1-4. Hardcover, all in shrink wrap. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. V. 4 in blue boards. Fine. Plastic wrap on volume 2 torn, but not loose. $100. |
| 190944 KIPLING, Rudyard. AMERICAN NOTES. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1981. 173 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Pair of dents on lower edges of covers. Lower text-edge with a sm. scuff. Dj: with a faded spine panel, & minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 080611682X $12.95. |
| 194863 KIRKPATRICK, Doris. AROUND THE WORLD IN FITCHBURG, Volume II. Fitchburg: Fitchburg Historical Society, 1975. xi+451 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Light edgewear to boards, tips, and spine ends. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, creasing along bottom edge of covers; two small chips missing along top edge of DJ. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B00071KWG4 $25. A follow-up to 'The City and the River' by same author. |
| 181591 KLEIN, Bernard and Daniel Icolari. REFERENCE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN. NY: B. Klein, 1967. 536 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Robert L. Bennett, Bibliography. Near Fine-/Near Fine-, price clipped. Short tear top front fold. ISBN: 0686624408 $11.95. Individuals, Government Agencies, Museums, Libraries, Associations, Monuments and Parks, Reservations, Tribal Councils, Schools, College Courses, Arts and Craft Shops. |
| 188289 KOEHNLINE, James and Ron Sakolsky (editors). GONE TO CROATAN: Origins of North American Dropout Culture. Autonomedia / AK Press, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Editor , James Koehnline. Fine-. Unread. Faint smudge fore-edge. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0936756926 $19.95. |
| 188033 KOHN, Howard. THE LAST FARMER: An American Memoir. Summit Books, 1988. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block has scattered light spotting, in bright price-clipped dustjacket. A solid copy with no names, markings of tears. ISBN: 0671498037 $4.5. The author rejected his farmer father's tough and simple life, then considers moving back as his father is losing his farm to tough economics. |
| 188611 KRAUS, Bob, with W.P. Alexander. GROVE FARM PLANTATION, The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1976. 400 pp. Hardback. Third printing. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good plus. Price removed on DJ: remaindered copy. Smudge on bottom edge. 'Museum shop' sticker on front endpaper. Dj in protective glassine. $10.95. Book covers all aspects of growing sugar cane in Hawaii from its beginnings to present, & its history on the islands. |
| 193859 KREISMAN, Lawrence. HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN SEATTLE. Seattle: Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority,1985. 90 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a bit of rubbing. $9.95. |
| 197855 KRONINGER, Robert H. SARAH AND THE SENATOR. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1964. 253 pp. First edition. Hardback. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear; address sticker to front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 196892 L'ALOGE, Bob and Virginia Nelson-L'Aloge. PISTOLS AND PETTICOATS: 13 Female Trailblazers of the Old West. Los Lunas, NM: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Productions, 1995. x+262 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Authors. Very Good. Light shelfwear; fore-edge lightly thumbed. Aside from one page, on which the former owner has noted the definition of 'trollops,' the book is clean. Signed and inscribed by one of the Authors. ISBN: 0938147994 $14.95. |
| 191335 LAICHAS, William, with Kathryne Fowler & Nancy N. Stem. MILLENNIUM COLLECTION: Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico. Sante Fe: The New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Index. F / Near Fine. Dj: with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0967903408 $25. |
| 181579 LAMPHREY, Minnie. RUSTLER'S TRAP: A Novel of the West. NY: Exposition, 1960. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing on dustjacket, edgewear and soiling. $14.95. |
| 193744 LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. BOYHOOD PHOTOS OF J. H. LARTIQUE: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Laussanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. 128 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos tipped in. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some light staining on fore edge of front cover. Page 124/125 with a wee bit of signature separation. $170. |
| 190382 LAVENDER, David. ONE MAN'S WEST. NY: Doubleday, 1957. 316 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: rust-colored cloth boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Illustrated by Wm. Arthur Smith. Footnotes. Very good, in like dust cover. Lower spine-end with minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Dust cover: price-clipped, with wear & soiling about all edges. Dj in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 190966 LAVENDER, David. BENT'S FORT: A Historical Account of the Adobe Empire That Shaped the Destiny of the American Southwest. NY: Doubleday, 1954. 450 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good+, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with some discoloration; medium edge & corner wear; & a one-inch tear on rear panel aDJacent to spine - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 189081 LAWLESS, Ray M. FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA, A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, & Discography. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1960. 602 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in good dust cover. Half-dozen sm. white spots on front cover. Some discoloration of endpapers. DJ: 1-inch piece missing from foot of spine & upper edge of rear panel; creasing and/or chipping all edges. Jacket in protective glassine. $27. |
| 198316 LEE, Katie. TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE; A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story, and Verse. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976. 257 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very good. light wear. Gift note from friends to former owner in ink inside front cover. ISBN: 0873581482 $8.95. |
| 192458 LESLY, Philip. BONANZAS AND FOOL'S GOLD. Chicago: Acclaim, 1987. 163 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0960286624 $9.95. |
| 188129 LeWARNE, Charles Pierce. UTOPIAS ON PUGET SOUND, 1885-1915. University of Washington, 1978. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Near Fine. Spine has light spine reading crease and a few stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295974443 $9.95. |
| 186866 LEWIS, Meriwether and William Clark. THE HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Volume I (1). Dover, no date. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map attached inside rear cover. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Couple of tiny light soil spots top and fore-edge of the text block. ISBN: 0486212688 $4.95. |
| 190280 LEWIS, Oscar. THE WAR IN THE FAR WEST: 1861-1865. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in very Good dust jacket - d.j. lightly scuffed with quarter-inch closed tear & a couple of eighth-inch closed tear at spine panel ends. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 191365 LEWIS, Oscar. THE WAR IN THE FAR WEST 1861-1865: An Informal History of the Part Played by the Western States in the Civil War. NY: Doubleday, 1961. 263 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Slight yellowing of pages & text-edges. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Dj: with very light edge wear; & some fading on spine & rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 192880 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: Mountaineers: 2001. 483 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations, photos and maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge wear. Front cover with 6-inch crease adjacent to upper fore edge. ISBN: 0898868033 $7.95. |
| 197999 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 2001. 483 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0898868033 $10.95. |
| 193461 LILIUOKALANI. HAWAII'S STORY BY HAWAII'S QUEEN. Rutland: Tuttle, 1971. 414 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good / Very Good. Covers w/a bit of fading along edges. Half-title page & frontis with some light surface creasing. Text-edges yellowing. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; fading along margins of rear panel; & rubbing on cover surfaces. ISBN: 0804802432 $25. |
| 197602 LOEWEN, James W. THE MISSISSIPPI CHINESE: Between Black and White. Second edition. Perfect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press, 1988. 257 pp. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881333123 $8.95. |
| 194314 LOMEN, Helen, and Marjorie Flack. TAKTUK, An Arctic Boy. Garden City: Doubleday, 1928. 139 pp. First edition - stated. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Marjorie Flack. VG-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges grayed. Spine very lightly faded. Covers with a bit of soiling. Couple pages with light signature separation. $19.95. |
| 197655 LONG, Peirce [editor]. FROM THE JOURNAL OF ZADOC LONG 1800-73. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1943. 316 pp. Hardback. Photos. Genealogical tables. Index. Very Good. Wear and soiling to boards; previous owner's name and location in Maine in ink on two pages. $9.95. |
| 183198 LUCEY, Donna M. [Evelyn Cameron]. PHOTOGRAPHING MONTANA, 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, light green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. on spine. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394540360 $60. 170 black and white photos from thousands of glass-plate negatives and original prints, discovered 50 years after Cameron's death, along with excerpts from her letters and diaries. She was among the earliest female photographers of the Old West. |
| 191364 LUCIA, Ellis. SEATTLE'S SISTER OF PROVIDENCE: The Story of Providence Medical Center, Seattle's First Hospital. Seattle: Providence Medical Center, 1979. 61 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some minor staining & discoloration on text-edges. ISBN: 0960243801 $22. |
| 191566 LYNN, Bill. ARIZONA'S GOLDEN YEARS 1912-1962. Phoenix: Operation Reach, 1961. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Blue spine with gilt stamping. Pictorial title sheet affixed to front cover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Text-edges lightly yellowed. $14.95. Text in German. |
| 194141 MacPHERSON, Byron. PICTURESQUE WASHINGTON. Seattle: Pioneer Publishing, 1945. 44 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 9 x 12 inches. 240, 2-color illustrations. Good+. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Front and back cover with some very light staining. Page 7/8 with a small tear along fore edge. $14.95. |
| 195992 MAHOOD, Ruth I. [editor]. PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE SOUTHWEST: Adam Clark Vroman, 1856-1916. NY: Ward Ritchie, 1974. 127 pp. Trade Paperback. Photos. Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Good. Some sunning and soiling to covers. Marginal soiling on four pages but only minimally affecting one image. ISBN: 0378025023 $11.95. |
| 191061 MAJORS, Harry M. EXPLORING WASHINGTON. Holland, MI: Van Winkle Publishing, 1975. 173 pp. No edition stated. Spiral-bound, oversize paperback, 12 x 16 inches. Profuse maps & b/w photos. Indices. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Middle of cover with a couple half-inch scrapes. Back cover with some discoloration & surface wear. $147. |
| 191146 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. 584 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374240795 $17.95. |
| 196616 MALIN, James C. THE NEBRASKA QUESTION, 1852-1854. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, 1953. 455 pp. Trade Paperback. Appendix. Very Good. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 196856 MALO, David. Hawaiian Antiquities (Moolelo Hawaii). Honolulu, Hawaii: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1951. 278 pp. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Previous owner's name, navy rank, and location (Pearl Harbor) in green ink on front endpaper. $50. |
| 191663 MANSFIELD, Leslie. THE LEWIS AND CLARK COOKBOOK. Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 2002. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback with a white spine, 7.5 x 9 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1587611473 $11.95. |
| 191907 MARK, Norman. MAYORS, MADAMS & MADMEN. Chicago: Chicago Review, 1979. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0914090704 $12.95. |
| 191606 MARSHALL, David. GRAND CENTRAL. NY: Whittlesey House, 1946. 280 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 31 b/w photos. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Covers with light soiling. Text-edges browned. Book plate on front paste-down sheet. Couple 'withdrawn' stamps indicating book was at one time part of library collection. $19.95. |
| 192481 MARTINEAU, Harriet. RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL Vol. I & II. NY: Harper, 1838. 276 & 239 pp. respectively. First U. S. edition. Off-white, cloth boards. Paper title sheets on spine. Original binding & text, which includes 4 pages of advertisements at end of vol. II. Fair minus. No Dj. Title sheets on spine faded, almost rubbed away. Spine cocked on v. I. Text of both volumes with light staining, light foxing, & pronounced undulation throughout. Text-edges browned. Spines darkened. Surfaces of boards with staining here & there. V. 11 with a 3-inch tear on lower backstrip. V. II with several tears along rear edge of backstrip. $200. |
| 196182 MASON, Glenn. A PIECE OF THE TENT: Being a Catalogue of Items in the Lane County Pioneer Museum that were brought across the Plains in the 1840's and 1850's. Eugene, Oregon: Lane County Pioneer Museum, 1976. 43 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Footnotes. Catalog. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 190772 MASTERSON, V. V. THE KATY RAILROAD AND THE LAST FRONTIER. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1952. 312 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. 32 b/w photos & illustrations. 14 maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Former bookstore stamp on front & back paste-downs. $25. |
| 182107 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0395197775 $14.95. |
| 185932 MATHERS, Michael. SHEEPHERDERS: Men Alone. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 100+ b&w photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edge wear to the jacket fore-edges and corners and tiny tear front top near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0395207231 $19.95. Paean to the life of solitude of men who choose to live by themselves in the Western wilderness. |
| 194938 MATHEW, William M. EDMUND RUFFIN AND THE CRISIS OF SLAVERY IN THE OLD SOUTH: The Failure of Agricultural Reform. Athens: University of Georgia, 1988. xiv+286 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine blue cloth in Near Fine lightly sunned dust jacket in protective glassine. Tight and apparently unread. ISBN: 0820310115 $17.95. |
| 191588 MATSEN, Bradford. NORTHWEST COAST: Essays & Images from the Columbia River to the Cook Inlet. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1991. 189 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with a couple small stains. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; some creasing along liner edges; & a bit of soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0934429782 $29. |
| 189084 MAYO, Katherine. JUSTICE TO ALL, The Story of the Pennsylvania State Police. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1920. 380 pp. Fifth edition, revised. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Book plate on front pastedown which includes the author's signature & that of Lynn G. Adams. Proprietary book plate on back pastedown sheet as well. DJ: edge worn, faded, soiled, creased, with several pieces missing, in protective glassine. $80. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. |
| 192788 MAYO, Katherine. THE STANDARD-BEARERS: True Stories of Law and Order. Boston: Houghton-Miflin, 1918. 324 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Brown, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Louis Keene. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Lettering on spine bit faded. Soiling and discoloration of text-edges. Information sheet affixed to back endpaper. $80. |
| 198471 McCALLUM, Henry D. and Frances T. THE WIRE THAT FENCED THE WEST. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. xv + 285 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear; slight spotting to top edge. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0806115599 $9.95. |
| 193705 MCCARTY, Clara S. DUELS IN VIRGINIA AND NEARBY BLADENSBURG. Richmond: Dietz, 1976. 109 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Typewritten note also signed by author laid-in. Near Fine. Light edgewear to head and heel and spine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: B000ID8KAG $30. |
| 194378 McCLURE, Harlan, and Vernon Hodges. SOUTH CAROLINA ARCHITECTURE 1670-1970. Greenville: South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970. 221 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling. Spine darkened slightly. $14.95. |
| 193437 McCONKEY, Harriet E. Bishop. DAKOTA WAR WHOOP: Indian Massacres & War in Minnesota. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1965. 395 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Middle of spine ridged. $25. |
| 180711 McNALL, Scott G. THE ROAD TO REBELLION: Class Formation and Kansas Populism, 1865-1900. University of Chicago Press, 1988. 354 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, lightly edgeworn, faint spine fading. ISBN: 0226561275 $6.95. |
| 190639 MEAD, Margaret. AND KEEP YOUR POWDER DRY, An Anthropologist Looks at America. NY: Morrow, 1942. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendix. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine lightly faded. Light wear to spine-ends. Text beginning to yellow. Bit of discoloration along hinges. $12. |
| 189264 MEINIG, D. W. THE GREAT COLUMBIA PLAIN: A Historical Geography, 1805-1910. Seattle: University of Washington, 1968. 576 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Fold-out map on pg. 6. Multiple maps, charts, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in a very good dust cover. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Very light discoloration of upper text-edge. Touch of soiling lower right corner of text. DJ: price-clipped, light edge & corner wear $35. |
| 180389 MERRITT, John. BARONETS AND BUFFALO: The British Sportsman in the American West, 1833-1881. Missoula: Mountain Press, 1985. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Nice tight Near Fine copy but for light spine fading. ISBN: 0878421904 $4.95. Narrative history of the American West as seen through the eyes and exploits of British sportsmen. |
| 185959 MICHENER, James A. THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN. Austin: State House Press, 1990. 214 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Chronology. Suggested readings. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at the jacket corners, small closed tear top rear edge near the spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0938349570 $3.95. A look at the lives of Santa Ana and Sam Houston. Reprint of the second issue with accent on Yucatan on the front endpaper map. |
| 185960 MICHENER, James A. THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN. Austin: State House Press, 1990. 214 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Chronology. Suggested readings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket has light wear at the corners, chip at the bottom front corner, couple tiny tears at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0938349570 $2.95. A look at the lives of Santa Ana and Sam Houston. Reprint of the second issue with accent on Yucatan on the front endpaper map. |
| 192221 MILLER, Francis Trevelyn. LINDBERGH: His Story in Pictures. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. 320 pages. Blue cloth bound hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Photos. Anniversary Edition. Very Good. Previous owner's name written on title page. Light wear to gilt lettering and at spine ends and board corners. ISBN: B0006AKO3M $23. |
| 190960 MILLER, Max. SPEAK TO THE EARTH. NY: Appleton, 1955. 310 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by J. W. McDermott. G-, in a G+ dust cover. Covers with moisture stain/fading on upper corners. Back paste-down sheet coming loose along outer edge. Dj: price-clipped, with light edge & corner wear; some damp-staining on inside surface -in protective glassine. $23. |
| 197868 MILLER, Ross. AMERICAN APOCALYPSE: The Great Fire and the Myth of Chicago. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1990. ix+287 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light sunning to DJ spine. ISBN: 0226525996 $14.95. |
| 191763 MINGEI INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM. AMERICAN EXPRESSIONS OF LIBERTY: Art of the People, For the People, By the People. San Diego & New York: Mingei International Museum / Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 4to. Hardcover. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with color plates. Bibliography. Foreword & essays by Martha W. Longenecker, Gerard C. Wertkin, & Jack Lenor Larsen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Red cloth, slight bump to bottom edge; tight clean interiors with small tear to dust jacket; remainder mark. ISBN: 0810963388 $19.95. A fascinating collection ranging from early American folk art through contemporary crafts work, with many of the objects featuring patriotic symbols - the flag, Uncle Sam, the Statue of Liberty, & the American eagle. |
| 191051 MINGO, Jack, Editor. THE WHOLE POP CATALOG (The Berkeley Pop Culture Project). NY: Avon, 1991. 608 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Very light reading crease. Top of spine bumped. ISBN: 0380760940 $16.95. |
| 194839 MINNIGH, L. W. GETTYSBURG: What They Did Here. Gettysburg: N.A. Meligakes, 1924. 168 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Includes map in front of book. Good+. Edgewear to covers; moderate damage to bottom of spine; stain to pages 70-75 in upper gutter. ISBN: B000N5YRXS $14.95. |
| 196726 MORGAN, Gene. WESTWARD THE COURSE OF EMPIRE: The Story of Pony Express, Forerunner of the Burlington Zephyrs. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1945. 57 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight wear to tips and edges. Printed presentation page has two names in green ink. $9.95. |
| 190880 MORGAN, Marry. THE DAM. NY: Viking, 1954. 162 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Very Good, in good dust cover. Some very light discoloration along upper margin of covers. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages beginning to yellow. DJ: with light moisture stain on upper edge of front & rear panels; a slightly faded spine; & some soiling & yellowing of rear panel & flaps. Dust cover in protective glassine. $19.95. This book is from the collection of Emmett Watson, longtime newspaper columnist & Beloved Leader of the Lesser Seattle Movement. His name is penned on front endpaper. |
| 190881 MORGAN, Marry. THE DAM. NY: Viking, 1954. 162 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Signed by the author. G+, in like dust cover. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Spine lightly cocked. DJ: with chipped & worn spine-ends; a couple half-inch closed tears along upper edge of front panel; a pair of surface creases toward middle of spine panel; & some soiling & yellowing of rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. $25. |
| 189263 MORRISON, W. M. TEXAS BOOK PRICES, A List of 4000 Items of Texiana & Texana Including Books, Maps, Autograph Material, Pamphlets, Newspapers, Paper Money, Magazines & Journals. Waco: W. M. Morrison - Publisher, 1963. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green boards with gilt stamping on spine. G, no dust cover. Discoloration of endpapers along hinges, front & back. Some brown staining to lower text-edge. Light white discoloration here & there of covers. Copy with slight scent . $21. |
| 185340 MURRAY, Amelia M. LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA. Two Volumes in One. NY: Putnam and Co., 1856. 410 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blind-stamped decorative brown cloth. Good. Binding is intact and pages are bright and clean with light foxing in the margins. Small damp stain affecting the top corner of first 24 pages. Small gift inscription dated the year of publication on the first blank page. Spine is heavily faded and the corners bumped. $30. Focus is primarily on the United States, with favorable comments on slavery in the south. See Howes M912. |
| 186692 MYERS, John Myers (compiler). THE WESTERNERS: A Roundup of Pioneer Reminiscences. Prentice-Hall, 1969. xiv+258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Compiled and annotated, with an introduction by Myers. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, faint thumb soil on the fore-edge and one name in the index ink underlined. Jacket price clipped, tiny chip top rear spine edge. $11.95. Drawn from tape-recorded interviews with old timers. |
| 196873 MYERS, John Myers. THE DEATHS ON THE BRAVOS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962. 467 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Tables of Leading Characters and Events. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $25. |
| 197685 NEIHARDT, John G. THE SONG OF THREE FRIENDS and THE SONG OF HUGH GLASS. NY: Macmillan, 1926. 336 pp. Small Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Gilt on green leather spine with green boards. Light wear at ends of spine; name stamped on endpapers. $9.95. This volume part of the Modern Readers' Series. |
| 190339 NELSON, Herbert B. THE LITERARY IMPULSE IN PIONEER OREGON. Corvallis: Oregon State College, 1948. 86 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10.5 inches. 8 b/w illustrations & maps. Notes. Bibliography. G. General edge & corner wear. Creasing & soiling along fore edge from thumbing. Cover & first 8 pages with quarter-inch tear middle of fore edge. $20. |
| 192367 NETHERTON, Ross and Nan. FAIRFAX COUNTY IN VIRGINIA: A Pictorial History. Norfolk: Donning, 1986. 216 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and pictures. Index. Presentation copy to friend. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and DJ are bright and glossy. ISBN: 0898653193 $11.95. |
| 180588 NEWELL, Gordon and Joe Williamson. PACIFIC LUMBER SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 192 Pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Miniscule tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007F14JO $16.95. |
| 191328 NEWHALL, Nancy. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HERITAGE OF EVERY AMERICAN: The Conservation Activities of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. NY: Knopf, 1957. 179 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color with photographs & diagrams. Index. Near Fine in protective plastic in Very Good slipcase but for light wear & sunning around edges. $17.95. |
| 190653 NEWMAN, Peter C. EMPIRE OF THE BAY: An Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company. Toronto: Penguin Books, 1989. 223 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photographs. Appendices. Index. Fine- with Near Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670829692 $25. |
| 194183 NICOLL, Bruce H. (editor). NEBRASKA: A Pictorial History. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1967. 231 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Good-. Two minor puncture marks an inch and a half in from fore-edge causing perforations and then indentations for last 50 pages. ISBN: B000NX9P6Y $11.95. |
| 198230 NIEDERMAN, Sharon. A QUILT OF WORDS: Women's Diaries, Letters and Original Accounts of Life in the Southwest, 1860-1960. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and Signed by the author . Very good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 1555660479 $9.95. |
| 193422 NOBLE, Allen G. & Huber G. H. Wilhelm (editors). BARNS OF THE MIDWEST. Athens: Ohio University, 1995. xi+295 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight warping to overall body of book; top corner lightly bumped; birthday inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: 0821411160 $14.95. |
| 189044 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations & b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Sunned along spine & upper margins of covers. Back cover lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on endpaper. ISBN: 0910524068 $30. |
| 190841 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910524068 $28. |
| 188759 NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY. ALASKA. St. Paul: Northern Pacific Railway, 1935. 36 pp. No edition stated. Side-stapled trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches, printed wraps. B&W photos (with captions) throughout. Very Good-. Covers lightly foxed. Last page pulling away from staples. $14.95. 30's brochure of the Territory of Alaska travel packages offered by Northern Pacific. |
| 195256 NUTE, Grace Lee. THE VOYAGEUR. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1955. 288 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations by Carl W. Bertsch. Notes. Index. Fourth printing, 1972. Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Yellowing around dj edges and on spine panel. ISBN: 0873510127 $9.95. |
| 194562 O'CONNOR, Lois. A FINGER LAKES ODYSSEY. Lakemont: North Country Books, 1975. 108 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good-. Former library copy, stamps to both endpapers; paper clip stain to back endpaper; sticker to front cover. ISBN: B0006W7O24 $11.95. |
| 191126 O'CONNOR, Richard. JOHNSTOWN: The Day the Dam Broke. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. G+, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: with a faded spine panel; a small piece missing at base of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & slight discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 189322 OLIVER, Frank. THE YUKON TERRITORY: Its History & Resources. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1909. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black & white photos. Maps. Very Good. Discoloring around edge of front cover. For its age, book is clean & tight. $58. |
| 188607 ONGG, Judy (ed.). THE ART OF TOLE PAINTING, vol. 2. Tokyo: Graphic Sha, 1988. 104 pp. Oversize trade paperback. First printing. 100 plus color illustrations. With end wrap. Fine plus. Price sticker on back. Top of spine creased along edge, otherwise no marks & no flaws. ISBN: 476611065X $14.95. The decorating of everyday objects with a painted pattern, such as furniture or jewelry boxes. |
| 192296 ONUF, Peter S. (Editor). JEFFERSONIAN LEGACIES. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1993. 478 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0813914639 $11.95. |
| 194655 PALMER, Tim. RIVERS OF AMERICA. NY: Abrams, 2006. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. ISBN: 0810954850 $25. Review copy. Publisher's material laid in. |
| 197621 PANKEY, Edgar and Libby. LOVE OF THE LAND: The Pankeys of Orange County. Orange, California: Chapman University Press. 329 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to the top middle area of front panel of DJ. A long and personalized inscription to someone named Ellen, who was 'an important part of the Pankey household'. ISBN: 0929765000 $30. |
| 177826 PAPANTONIO, Michael, Pierpont Morgan Library, et al. EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS, From the Collection of Michael Papantonio. NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. 89pp [+61 plates]. 1st edition. Softcover. Beige wraps with dark red titles, cover decoration. Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical Citations. Indexes. Foreword by Papantonio. Intro by Hannah Dustin French. Spine and cover edges bit darkened, Very Good. ISBN: 0875980376 $25. Excellent exhibition catalogue and one of the best guides to the subject. Identification of materials as well as binding tools provided when known. |
| 193059 PARFIT, Michael. CHASING THE GLORY: Travels Across America. NY: Macmillan, 1988. 340p. Uncorrected Advance Proof in wraps, with publisher's letter laid in. Very Good Plus, with light edge wear to wraps. ISBN: 0025947311 $5.95. Author spent a year touring U.S. by motorcycle & plane, logging 25,000 miles in the process. |
| 180273 PARKER, Mary. THIS WAS ALASKA. Seattle: Tewkesbury, 1950. 237 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small jacket pieces missing at spine ends. ISBN: B0007GSGXA $7.95. Novel, 'a saga of the north'. |
| 190961 PARKER, Watson. GOLD IN THE BLACK HILLS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1966. 259 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Upper edges of covers w/a thin line of fading. Dj: with some discoloration to rear panel - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 184464 PAUL, Virginia. THIS WAS CATTLE RANCHING: Yesterday and Today. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Wear at bottom edges and light wear at the corners. Jacket is bright but the front has large area of light damp rippling bottom front and rear. ISBN: 0517170590 $5.95. |
| 190963 PAXSON, Frederic L. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER 1763-1893. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1924. 598 pp. First edition. Navy blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Maps. Notes. Index. G. No DJ. Spine-ends with some fraying. One-inch closed tear along back edge at top of spine. Edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $45. |
| 193477 PEARSON, Arnold & Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1980. 182 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Upper text-edge browned. Former owner's bookplate & name penned on front endpaper. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; some light smudging & staining of surfaces. ISBN: 0295957131 $25. Numerous color snapshots of featured structures laid in by former owner. |
| 188236 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author & the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 190410 PECK, Morton Eaton. A MANUAL OF THE HIGHER PLANTS OF OREGON. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1941. 866 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Some b/ illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Sm. tear on upper spine-end. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name & bookstore stamp on front endpaper. $29. |
| 195137 Peirce, Neal R. THE MEGASTATES OF AMERICA: People, Politics, and Power in the Ten Great States. New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. 745 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393054586 $9.95. Peirce's research includes extensive travels across the United States. The ten 'megastates' of the book are New York, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Florida, Texas, and California. |
| 179785 PELLEGRINI, Angelo. AMERICAN DREAM: An Immigrant's Quest. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472416 $1.95. Leaving Italy in 1913, Pellegrini moved Pacific Northwest, settling in Washington State. Looking back he reflects on American life and ideals. By the author of 'Americans By Choice' and 'Wine and the Good Life'. |
| 194608 PELS, Jacquelin Ruth Benson. UNGA ISLAND GIRL [RUTH'S BOOK]. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1995. 307 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Inscribed and Signed by the author. Very Good-. Moderate soil to fore-edge; bottom tips bent and page corners slightly curled; light scrape to top of spine. ISBN: 0962542970 $16.95. |
| 198317 PELZ, Ruth. BLACK HEROES OF THE WILD WEST. Seattle: Open Hand Publishing, 1990. 54 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Very good. ISBN: 0940880253 $8.95. |
| 197705 PENDERGRAST, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A West Texas Collection. San Angelo, TX: The San Angelo Standard-Times, 1975. 245 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Damage at bottom edge of boards; small stain to bottom edge of pages. $25. |
| 187394 Pennsylvania Prison Society. THE JOURNAL OF PRISON DISCIPLINE AND PHILANTHROPY. New Series No. 50. November 1911. Philadelphia: The Pennsylvania Prison Society, 1911. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Photo frontispiece. Very Good+. A 2-inch long yellow spine label with the word 'Prisons' typed on it attached. Minute wear head of spine, tiny split to the cover bottom of the spine. $14.95. Reports and articles. Includes a Report of the Acting Committee, and articles on Penal Legislation in Pennsylvania, Country Life for Convicts, and The Omaha Meeting, etc. |
| 184738 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 191894 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Vol. XVIII No. 7 (July 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 429-492. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G-. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. One-inch tear at base of spine. Spine darkened with a half-dozen cross-tears. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch smudge. $95. Special Arctic issue. Also includes article by Wm. H. Taft & photos of N. American Indians by Edward Curtis. |
| 191896 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 5 (May 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 283-354. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G-. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at head of spine, & 1.5 inch piece missing at base. Spine darkened, with a couple sm. cross tears. Spine rolled. $46. Includes articles on the rock city of Petra, & reclaiming the swamp lands of the U. S. |
| 191897 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 8 (August 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 493-558. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Spine darkened, with a half-inch tear at each end. First page pulling away slightly from staples. $70. Includes feature article on Mexico. |
| 191898 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 11 (November 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 687-650. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine hardened & cracked - possibly from rebinding with inferior glue. Staple rust. $61. Includes articles on Iceland & big game hunting in Portuguese East Africa. |
| 191899 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 12 (December 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 751-834. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine darkened with some surface cracking. Upper left corner of last page stained. $70. Includes articles on Madeira & the use of nuts for food. |
| 191900 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XIX No. 12 (December 1908). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1908. Pages 810-888. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine with some light cracking & splitting. $46. Includes articles on Croatia, ruined cities of Asia Minor, etc. |
| 191901 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XIX No. 11 (November 1908). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1908. Pages 742-809. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Half-inch tear near top of spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine darkened. $46. Includes articles on Bulgaria, Yugoslavian states, ruined cities of Asia Minor, etc. |
| 191902 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 2 (February 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 81-148. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting length of spine. $80. Includes articles on Scott's expedition to Antarctica, & polar photography. |
| 191903 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 1 (January 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 1-78. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Medium edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting at top of spine. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Half-inch piece missing from upper right corner of front cover. 2-inch square of paper stuck to upper right corner of front cover. Staple rust. $55. Includes articles on fighting polar ice, South America, etc. |
| 191904 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXXI No. 1 (January 1917). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1917. Pages 1-94. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Light edge & corner wear. Small tear at top of spine. Staple rust. $32. Includes articles titled, 'The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes,' & '100 British Seaports.' |
| 191905 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXXII No. 4 (October 1917). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1917. Pages 281-419. Trade paperback - side-stapled. 1197 color & 300 b/w photos. Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Light reading crease. Light edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $23. Special issue entitled, 'Our Flag Number'. |
| 192058 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXI No. 6 (June 1910). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1910. Pages 457-542. Side-stapled trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Medium edge & corner wear. $40. |
| 192060 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 3 (March, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover apart from spine for about an inch from bottom. $30. |
| 192061 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 8 (August, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover apart from spine for about a half inch from top & bottom. $40. |
| 192062 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 9 (September, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover apart from spine for about a half inch from bottom. $15. |
| 192063 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 11 (November, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover is becoming loose. $15. |
| 184735 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Includes supplemental CIA map (28x24-inches). Near Fine. Cover has faint trivial crease and half the Vietnam title pen-inked in. Wall map close to Fine, appears unused. $16.95. Cover Story: 'Behind the Headlines in Viet Nam' by Peter T. White. Includes supplemental CIA map, laid in to accompany the 4-page article 'New Geographic Wall Map Spotlights Strife-torn Viet Nam and Its Neighbors.' [Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.] Also, 'Alaska's Mighty Rivers of Ice'; 'The Bahamas: More of Sea Than of Land'; 'Japan's 'Sky People,' The Vanishing Ainu'. |
| 184736 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 192435 PERIODICAL. NICHOLS, Rose Standish., Editor. McCLURE'S MAGAZINE Vol. XXXV (May - October 1910). NY: S. S. McClure, 1910. 679 pp. Volume 35 rebound in quarter-leather. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Ex-library with minimal markings. Text-edges Text-edges with light freckling. Endpapers with some discoloration about corners and/or margins. $150. |
| 192436 PERIODICAL. NICHOLS, Rose Standish., Editor. McCLURE'S MAGAZINE Vol. XXXII (November 1908 - April 1909) NY: S. S. McClure, 1909. 679 pp. Volume 32 rebound in quarter-leather. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Ex-library with minimal markings. Text-edges with light freckling. Endpapers with some discoloration about corners and/or margins. $150. |
| 192434 PERIODICAL. TARBELL, Ida M., Editor. McCLURE'S MAGAZINE Vol. VI (December 1895 - May 1896). NY: S. S. McClure, 1895. 591 pp. Volume 6 rebound in quarter-leather. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Medium edge and corner wear. Ex-library with one small sticker on front paste-down sheet identifying it as such. Page 113 w/a one-inch piece missing. Text-edges browned. Endpapers with some browning. $35. |
| 184734 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 133, No. 4 (April, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Near Fine. Bottom corner of cover and first few pages of ads have a faint trivial crease. $6.95. Cover Story: 'Viet Nam's Montagnards' by Howard Sochurek. Also, 'Nature's Year in Pleasant Valley' by Paul A. Zahl, 'Robert V. Fleming 1890-1967' by Melville Bell Grosvenor, 'The Netherlands: Nation at War With The Sea' by Alan Villiers and Adam Woolfitt, 'Dory on the Banks' by James H, Pickerell, and 'Hubbard Medal Awarded to Juan T. Trippe'. |
| 184737 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 134, No. 6 (December, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the supplemental wall map of Southeast Asia. $4.95. Cover Story: 'The Mekong: River of Terror and Hope' by Peter T. White and W.E. Garrett. Also: 'Williamsburg: City for All Seasons,' 'Snow Festival in Japan's Far North,' 'Reunited Jerusalem Faces its Problems,' and 'Dragon Lizards of Komodo' (TV tie-in on 'Reptiles and Amphibians'). |
| 197869 PERKINS, Margery Blair. EVANSTONIANA: An Informal History of Evanston and Its Architecture. Evanston / Chicago: Evanston Historical Society / Chicago Review Press, 1984. xiv+193 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small crease to back cover corner. ISBN: 0914091859 $9.95. |
| 194582 PHILBRICK, Francis S. (Editor). THE LAWS OF INDIANA TERRITORY 1801-1809. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Collections, 1960. 741 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. G+. No Dj. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Text undulation due to binding stress. $24. |
| 191037 PHILLIPS, Lance. YONDER COMES THE TRAIN. NY: Galahad, 1986. 395 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Left & lower margins of back cover with light fading. Spine-ends slightly worn. ISBN: 0883657155 $13.95. |
| 186947 POINTER, Larry. IN SEARCH OF BUTCH CASSIDY. University of Oklahoma, 1978. 294 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Solid and tight copy. Jacket has corner wear, tiny tear top front edge, heavy wear along bottom rear spine fold. ISBN: 080611455X $4.95. |
| 178916 PORTER, Barton. LISTEN TO THE MILLRACE. Seattle: M.J. Stone, 1978. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Mike Casad. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Touch of foxing top, small foredge smudge, otherwise Near Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small pieces missing. ISBN: 0960188800 $5.95. Fictionalized account of growing up in Thorp, Washington in the upper Kittitas Valley, during the early 1900s. |
| 182081 POTTS, Charles. 100 YEARS IN IDAHO. Walla Walla: Tsunami, 1996. 73 pages. Limited 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0964444011 $14.95. |
| 180624 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, Signed by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 183318 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $7.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 187666 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped green cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For my friend and client Bill __with my best wishes, and Signed by the author, and dated Jan 18, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt is dull. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, spine browned, light edge wear. $12.95. |
| 192686 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. Very Good+. No Dj. Some very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. $15.95. |
| 194600 POURADE, Richard F. THE CALL TO CALIFORNIA: The Epic Journey of the Portola-Serra Expedition In 1769. San Diego: Union Tribune Publishing, 1968. 194 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 186114 PRATSON, Frederick John. LAND OF THE FOUR DIRECTIONS. Chatham Press, 1970. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by the Pratson. Introduction by John Stevens and Andrew Nicholas, Jr. Fine- in Good jacket. Jacket is bright and clean but has a large chip, wrinkles and edge tears. Jacket is now in protective mylar sleeve. Internally bright clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0856990167 $17.5. Documents contemporary life among the Native American tribes of Maine and New Brunswick, the proud and the angry. |
| 188855 PRATT, E. J. BREBEUF AND HIS BRETHREN: The North American Martyrs. Detroit: Basilian Press, 1942. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 192151 PRINE, Dick, Editor. PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES OF KITSAP COUNTY. Seattle: North Kitsap Bicentennial Association, n. d. (circa, 1976). Unpaginated. No edition stated. Staple-bound, oblong pamphlet. Profuse historic photos. Good. Lower quarter of front cover foxed. Very light edge and corner wear. Staple rust. Covers with some light soiling. $11.95. |
| 193432 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). KIT CARSON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1935. 192 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Spine cocked. $45. |
| 193434 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). A TRUE PICTURE OF EMIGRATION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1936. 167 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Front cover lightly faded along fore edge. $24. |
| 194569 QUIETT, Glen Chesney. THE BUILT THE WEST: An Epic of Rails and Cities. NY: Appleton, 1934. 569 pp. First edition. Red. cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Light rubbing on covers. Bookstore stamp and former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $30. |
| 190379 R. Ross Arnold. INDIAN WARS OF IDAHO. Caldwell: Caxton, 1932. 268 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Very light, round moisture stain on front cover from bowl, mug or other object. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name stamped on endpapers & select pages of text. Lower end of spine cocked. $400. |
| 179131 RANDOLPH, Vance. OZARK FOLKLORE: An Annotated Bibliography. Volume 2. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1987. 354 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Richard M. Dorson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826204864 $14.95. Volume 2. Bibliography of studies of Ozark folklore, folksongs, fiction, oral tales, crafts, dancing, poetry, drama. The 2-volumes cover over 2,500 sources with entries listed according to subject, with an index of authors and subjects. |
| 192232 RAPSON, Richard L. BRITONS VIEW AMERICA: Travel Commentary, 1860-1935. Seattle: University of Washington, 1971. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Upper text-edge lightly dust-stained. DJ: price clippped; with light rubbing; bit of edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 188137 RASMUSSEN, Janet E. NEW LAND NEW LIVES: Scandinavian Immigrants to the Pacific Northwest. Norwegian-American Historical Association / University of Washington, 1994. xiii+320 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295977116 $4.95. |
| 186233 REINARTZ, Kay F. QUEEN ANNE, Community on the Hill. Seattle: Queen Anne Historical Society, 1993. 231 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light crease bottom right corner of cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963899112 $8.95. |
| 186800 RENNER, Ginger. A LIMITLESS SKY: The Work of Charles M. Russell in the Collection of the Rockwell Museum, Corning, New York. Northland Press, 1986. xii, 132 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated, most in color. Select bibliography. Foreword by Robert F. Rockwell. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Bright, tight book with light wear at the head of the spine. Jacket lightly scuffed rear panel and edges with small tears and wear top of the spine, small triangular piece missing bottom front edge. Book is free of names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0873583841 $19.95. |
| 178462 RICE, Clyde. A HEAVEN IN THE EYE. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1984. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0932576842 $2.95. Story of a young man in Oregon and San Francisco from 1918-1934. Winner of the Western States Book Award for nonfiction for 1984. |
| 191345 RICHARDS, Jarrett T. ROMANCE ON EL CAMINO REAL: Reminiscences & Romances Where the Footsteps of the Padres Fall. St. Louis: Herder, 1914. 538 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. 13 b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Alexander F. Farmer. G. No Dj. Edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Fore edge & lower text-edge with some smudging. Bookstore stamp on front & back paste-down sheets. Pages variously foxed. $19.95. |
| 183288 RICKARDS, Colin. BOWLER HATS AND STETSONS: Stories of Englishmen in the Wild West. London: Ronald Whiting and Wheaton, 1966. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Red patterned cloth. Sources, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright cover. top bit dusty and foxing on outside edges. Little cellophane tape residue along top/bottom edge. ISBN: B0007IYQV4 $17.95. British involvement in winning the West. |
| 190239 RIESENBERG, Felix Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Line illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine ever-so-slightly slanted, one inch tear to back panel of d.j. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 183697 RIESENBERG, Felix, Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate has caused some damp puckering on front endpaper. DJ spine is a little dull, bit darkened around the edges, a few tiny tears top of spine, one top rear panel. $4.95. |
| 194576 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF NOAH NOBLE, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA 1831-1837. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1958. 645 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $28. |
| 194577 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). INDIANA ELECTION RETURNS 1816-1851. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1960. 492 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine. No Dj. $19. |
| 194581 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF JAMES BROWN RAY, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA 1825-1831. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1960. 726 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No Dj. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. $25. |
| 181576 RIKHOFF, Jean. MARK TWAIN: Writing about the Frontier. Chicago: Kingston House, 1961. 191 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top soiled, some spotting. DJ has light edgewear and a small inch long closed tear top front edge. ISBN: B0007E7L7O $2.95. |
| 189196 ROBERTS, Collete. TOBY. Paris: Le Musee de Poche, 1959. 46 pp. First edition. Trade paperback, 5.5 x 7.25 inches. In dust jacket with vestigial flaps, affixed at spine. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with color plates tipped in. G-. Outer wrap with a couple one-inch closed tears, some moisture staining & surface creasing front & back. Front endpaper & half-title page with a pair of diagonal coffee stains. Former owner's name penned on first page. Rippling along upper edges of pages with b/w plates. $17.5. |
| 192605 ROBERTS, Donald R. (editor). A TOWER AND A FORTRESS: A Story of the First Presbyterian Church, Tacoma, Washington. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1956. 386 pp. Hardback. Photos. Fair. Spine slanted; boards lightly soiled; two pages loose. $50. |
| 194580 ROBINSON, Solon (Edited by Herbert Anthony Kellar). SOLON ROBINSON PIONEER AND AGRICULTURIST, Selected Writings (2-Volume set). Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1946. 582 and 556 pages, respectively. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine / Fine. No Dj. V. I with a bit soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $40. |
| 195688 ROLL, Charles. COLONEL DICK THOMPSON: The Persistent Whig. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1948. xv+315 pp. Hardback. Index. Indiana Historical Collections, Volume XXX. Near Fine. $25. |
| 188541 ROSSKAM, Edwin. WASHINGTON: Nerve Center. NY: Alliance, 1939. 144 pp. Full cloth 4to HB. B&W photos & commentary. Very Good+. Dj smudged, edge worn, in protective glassine. $19.95. Intro by Eleanor Roosevelt. |
| 191333 ROSSKAM, Edwin. SAN FRANCISCO: West Coast Metropolis. NY: Alliance Book, 1939. 136 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Introduction by William Saroyan. Very Good- / G+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper & lower edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Page 37/38 with a 2-inch closed tear on lower edge. Dj: with a blacked-out price on front liner; edge & corner wear all around; discoloration of rear panel; & foxing on lower margin of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 183472 ROTHSCHILD, Salomon de. A CASUAL VIEW OF AMERICA: The Home Letters of Salomon De Rothschild 1859-1861. London: Cresset Press, 1962. 136 pages. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Index. Translated and edited By Sigmund Diamond. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, small jacket tears at the corners. ISBN: B0000CLD40 $2.95. |
| 192808 RUSSELL, Howard S. INDIAN NEW ENGLAND BEFORE THE MAYFLOWER. London: University Press of New England, 1980. 284 pages. Brown trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0874512557 $7.5. |
| 189254 RUSSELL, M. C. UNCLE DUDLEY'S ODD HOURS: Western Sketches, Indian Trail Echoes, Straws of Humor. Lake City: The Home Printery, 1904. 256 pp. First thus. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Bound with sixteenth-Xinch white string. Spine drilled with brass grommets over holes. Deckled edges. Pages uncut. G. Strings frayed at ends. Page with author's preface loose. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of text, especially at end & beginning. $300. Very unusual book in appearance & content. Limited reprint by Russell of 1882 first edition. Glimpses of Minnesota frontier. |
| 188616 SALING, Ann. OUR SUPERLATIVE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Unique Claims to Fame. Edmonds: Ansal Press, 1984. 224 pp. Trade paperback. First printing. Index. Bibliography. Photos. Illustrated. Signed & inscribed by the author. Very Good+. 2- inch price sticker affixed front cover. Spine ever-so-slightly sunned. ISBN: 0910455015 $7.95. |
| 198665 SAN FRANCISCO BAY EXPOSITION. OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK - GOLDEN GATE INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION ON SAN FRANCISCO BAY. San Francisco Bay Exposition, 1939. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Sections divided with thumb tabs. lllustrated. Photographs. Fold-out map. Very good-. Creasing to covers along fore-edge. Map present and mint. $14.95. Beautiful guide to 1939 Exposition, held on Treasure Island. |
| 196878 SAVAGE, William W., Jr. THE COWBOY HERO: His Image in American History and Culture. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1980. 179 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0806115874 $9.95. |
| 191428 SCHRADER, F. C. PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A RECONNAISSANCE ALONG THE CHANDLAR AND KOYUKUK RIVERS, ALASKA IN 1899: U.S.G.S. 21 Annual Report. Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1900. [441]-522 pp.+xi pp. of advertisements. Blue cloth hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Map in envelope attached to inside back cover. Near Fine but for sunning & wear on spine. Map is in Fine condition. $49. |
| 193452 SCHWARZ, Henry G. CHINESE MEDICINE ON THE GOLDEN MOUNTAIN, An Interpretive Guide. Bellingham: University of Western Washington, 1984. 93 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Good. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover & first 16 pages creased. Covers with light rubbing. Couple cross-creases on spine. $19.95. |
| 193544 SCOTT, Edward B. THE SAGA OF LAKE TAHOE. Lake Tahoe: Sierra-Tahoe Publishing, 1957. 519 pp. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG+ / G+. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light discoloration of text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with heavy edge wear; a couple small tears along edge of front liner - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 185247 SECONDTHOUGHTS, Solomon (editor) [John Pendleton Kennedy]. QUODLIBET: Containing Some Annals Thereof, With An Authentic Account of The Origin And Growth of The Borough and The Sayings and Doings of Sundry of the Townspeople. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1840. 250 pages. Hardback. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Good. Top inch of the spine is missing and the next two inches is a single loose attached piece. Corners are bumped, name inside cover, author name penned on the title page. Endpapers have scattered light foxing, rear endpaper and pastedown are chipped along the fore-edge. Internally clean and solid copy. $30. Kennedy was a Secretary of the Navy and a Congressman from Maryland. He was a good friend Edgar Allan Poe. |
| 196247 SECREST, William. JUANITA: The Only Woman Lynched in the Gold Rush Days. Fresno: Saga-West, 1978. 31 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 197915 SENGSTACKEN, Agnes Ruth. DESTINATION WEST! A Pioneer Woman on the Oregon Trail. Portland, OR: Binfords and Mort, Publishers, 1972. 219 pp. Hardback. Map on endpapers. Very Good cloth, bump to corner, in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. Tiny chips to DJ. ISBN: 0832302074 $9.95. A warm, factual account of a true pioneer woman, as told to her daughter after the pioneering days were over. |
| 197842 SERRIN, William. HOMESTEAD: The Glory and Tragedy on an American Steel Town. NY: Times Books / Random House, 1992. xxvi+452 pp. Hardback. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 081291886x $9.95. |
| 196812 SHEAR, G. Willard [photographer]. PANORAMA OF THE HUDSON: Showing Both Sides of the River from New York to Albany as seen from the deck of the Judson River Day Line Steamers. NY: Bryant Literary Union, 1904. Unpaginated. Wraps. Illustrated. Good. Some staining at the bottom on a number of pages but not reaching the images except on a few pages. Spine tight and whole. Title is on both back and front covers with embossed gold letters on pebble grain card stock. $75. You can flip this unique book over so as to look at whichever side of the river you wish and be able to read the places and things identified without trouble. |
| 196014 SHERMAN, James E. and Barbara H. Sherman. GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS OF NEW MEXICO. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1977. x+270 pp. Large paperback. Maps by Jim Cooper. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. Water damage present to corner tips and top edge of pages; name plate to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0806111062 $9.95. |
| 190474 SHIVELL, Kirk. THE STEEPLES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND: How the Yankees Reached for Heaven. Marina Del Rey: Lighthouse Press, 1998. 359 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations & photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Some light rippling along lower gutters of front matter. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1577850572 $18.95. |
| 193367 SHRADER, Dorothy Heckman. STEAMBOAT TREASURES: The Inadvertent Autobiography of a Steamboatman. Hermann: The Wein Press, 1997. 250 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Fine. ISBN: 0963858939 $11.95. |
| 185439 SILBER, Irwin and Earl Robinson. SONGS OF THE GREAT AMERICAN WEST. Macmillan, 1967. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Discography. Index. Compiled and edited by Silber. Music Annotated, edited and arranged by Robinson. Very Good+ but for light fading along top and bottom edges, in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with short tear and crease top front edge. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878100059 $10.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Critique of the excessive expectations of the counter culture and particularly the 'leaderless' advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 192782 SINCLAIR, Sandy. STRIVING: Barnstorming America for Role Models in the Shadow of Lindbergh. Olympia: Old Salt Sandy, 2001. 313 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Photos. Index. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Near Fine. Glue residue inside front cover. ISBN: 0970864019 $14.95. |
| 185418 SLOANE, Eric. DIARY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN BOY: Noah Blake-1805. Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. ix+108 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Fine but for faint bumps bottom fore-edge corners in Very Good+ dustjacket. Rear of jacket has tiny closed tear, tiny chip corner head of spine, front has small tear bottom of spine, wear at the corner tips. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700430 $9.95. |
| 185419 SLOANE, Eric. A REVERENCE FOR WOOD. Funk & Wagnalls, 1965. 110 pages. Later printing. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine but for small light damp stain at the bottom of the spine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has faint show-through of the stain, tiny tear at the head of the spine at the front fold, small closed edge tear top rear. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700481 $14.95. The importance of wood in the founding of the US through factual, entertaining, instructive, and historically accurate information. |
| 186102 SLOTKIN, Richard. GUNFIGHTER NATION: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America. Atheneum, 1993. 850 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. Jacket has light shelfwear, tiny tear head of the spine, minuscule tick bottom corner of the front flap. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0689121636 $40. The armed macho elite good guys of America examined in detail (Sorry John Wayne!). Slotkin is well known for his debunking of American mythologies and his monumental historical and literary scholarship. The scarce hardcover edition. |
| 198284 SMITH, Henry Nash. VIRGIN LAND: The American West as Symbol and Myth. Vintage Books, [reprint]. 305 pages + vi pages index. Small hardcover. Very good. Small stain to top edge. Gift inscription to former owner. Hardcover reprint, without DJ, as issued. $7.95. A Peter Smith hardcover binding of the Vintage Books paperback. |
| 191012 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF WASHINGTON. Edmonton: Lone Tree Publishing, 2000. 231 pp. Softcover. Fine. ISBN: 1551052601 $9.95. |
| 191011 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1999. 240 pp. Softcover. Fine. ISBN: 1551051656 $8.95. |
| 193925 SMITH, Chard Powers. YANKEES AND GOD. NY: Hermitage House, 1954. 528 pp. Stated First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Deckled edge to pages. Signed by the author and inscribed by author. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Shelfwear to bottom of boards and spine; bump to head of spine, edgewear to top corners of boards; fore-edge slightly aged. Dj slight chipped and scuffed. ISBN: B000BQ5I1E $19.95. |
| 193438 SMITH, Dwight L. JOHN D. YOUNG AND THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1969. 188 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Near fine. No Dj. Covers with some minor rubbing. $14.95. |
| 193924 SMITH, Mowry Jr. and Giles Clark. ONE THIRD CREW, ONE THIRD BOAT, ONE THIRD LUCK: The Mehasha Corporation (Menasha Wooden Ware Company) Story 1849-1974. Neenah: Menasha Corporation, 1974. 177 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Closed tear (1 inch) to top-right of DJ back cover; edgewear to head of DJ spine; another tear (1/8 inch) to top-left of front cover and two minor bumps along top edge of DJ. ISBN: B0006W8QRQ $9.95. |
| 188917 SMITH, William R., (ed.). THE HISTORY OF WISCONSIN (In Three Parts: Historical, Documentary, & Descriptive. Madison: Beriah Brown, 1854. 432 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards, embossed, with gilt stamping on spine. G-. Medium edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamps on paste-down endpapers front & back. Water stain lower gutter last 150 pp. Light separation between fly leafs & endpaper front & back. Text wrinkled throughout. $80. This copy: part 1, vol. 1. |
| 194658 SODEN, Dale E. A VENTURE OF MIND AND SPIRIT: An Illustrated History of Whitworth College. Spokane: Whitworth College, 1990. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. VG / VG. Small dent in middle of front cover. Lower edges and corners with boards showing through here and there. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole in spine panel. ISBN: 096258150X $9.95. |
| 181762 SOLNIT, Rebecca. SAVAGE DREAMS: A Journey into the Hidden Wars of the American West. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1994. 401 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine, but for having been dropped on one corner, in Near Fine dustjacket which has tiny tear top front corner. ISBN: 0871565269 $3.95. An exploration, weaving past and present, politics and spirituality, land and history, pleasure and outrage, esthetics and activism into a map of where we find ourselves today. Cover blurbs by Greil Marcus, Larry McMurtry, Michael McClure and Lucy Lippard. |
| 190923 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. G. No Dj. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 191871 SONNECK, Oscar George Theodore. THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. 115 pp. First thus. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize. 23 b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No DJ. Corners & spine-ends with light to medium wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Back paste-down sheet with a sticker ghost. $22. |
| 187859 Sotheby Parke Bernet. SOTHEBY'S CATALOG: Important Americana, New York, January 24, 25, 26, and 27, 1990. Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1990. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many B&W plates, about 20 color plates. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 188664 SPALDING, C. C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS, Embracing Full Details of the Trade & Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together with Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral & Commercial Resources of the Country West, South & South-West, Embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian Country, & New Mexico. Columbia: Frank Glen, 1950. 116 pp. Facsimile edition of rare 1858 edition of the same name. Black, cloth boards with gold-stamped lettering. Frontis plus 6 additional reproductions. Charts, tables. A biography of Spalding has been added to this edition. Near fine. A bit of discoloration to endpapers. $14.95. The second book to be published in Kansas. |
| 189215 SPALDING, C. C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: Embracing Full Details of the Trade & Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together With Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral & Commercial Resources of the Country West, South & South-West, Embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian Country, & New Mexico. Columbia: Frank Glen, 1950. 116 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Some tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very light fading of spine. Touch of yellowing on endpapers. Some minor undulation of text. $19.95. Reprint of historic 1858 text. |
| 194664 SPEIDEL, Bill. THE WET SIDE OF THE MOUNTAINS, Or Prowling Western Washington. Seattle: Nettle Creek, 1974. 450 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple maps and illustrations. VG+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0914890018 $11.95. |
| 193435 SPENCER, J. W., & J. M. D. Burrows. THE EARLY DAY OF ROCK ISLAND AND DAVENPORT. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1942. 315 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Lower right corner of back cover with a bit of rubbing & scraping. $24. |
| 193436 SPENCER, J. W., & J. M. D. Burrows. THE EARLY DAY OF ROCK ISLAND AND DAVENPORT. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1942. 315 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine with a bit of fading. Endpapers slightly yellowed. $25. |
| 190632 SPRING, Bob & Ira, with Byron Fish. WASHINGTON: A Photographic Tour of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 159 pp. First edition. Cloth, pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed & edgewear. $4.95. |
| 191858 SPRING, Bob & Ira, with Byron Fish. WASHINGTON: A Photographic Tour of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 159 pp. First edition. Cloth, pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed. $6.95. |
| 194258 SPRING, Bob and Ira. THE NATIONAL PARKS OF THE NORTHWEST. Seattle: Superior, 1976. 184 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. VG / VG. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine with a light bump. Front endpapers with a light peppering of spots. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; some discoloration; small blue, orange and green stains on rear panel. ISBN: 087564015X $14.95. |
| 196870 STALL, Gaspar J. ('Buddy'). BUDDY STALL'S LOUISIANA POTPOURRI. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1991. 268 pp. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0882899139 $14.95. |
| 178110 STANTON, James B. HO FOR THE KLONDIKE: A Whimsical Look At The Years 1897-1898. Saanichton: Hancock House, 1974. Not paginated [about 57pp.] Stapled oversize paperback, oblong. Maps. Profusely illustrated, many B&W photos. Very Good+. Attractive copy with small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0919654118 $4.5. Fascinating archival material of the Gold rush to Alaska and the Yukon Reprint of book first published in 1970 by Vancouver Centennial Museum, and issued simultaneously in 1974 by Clare Irwin Publishers. Stanton was Curator of History at the Museum. |
| 184259 STEGNER, Wallace. MORMON COUNTRY. Bonanza, no date. 362 pages. 1st Bonanza printing / edition. Hardback, light brown cloth boards. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has a few tiny spots, light soil. Jacket has 4 small edge pieces missing and light sunning bottom half of the spine. A solid copy now in protective mylar. $5.95. Brigham Young and his Mormon empire, a tale of persecution, flight, brotherhood, and more, centered in the Utah stronghold, but extending throughout the west. |
| 186299 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. Viking, 1966. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st state. Oversize Hardcover, green and blue cloth. 136 Photos: color and B&W. End papers decorated with a US map. Very Good+ in bright clean Good dustjacket with wear; tear and small piece missing head of spine / front corner. Jacket in protective mylar. $29.95. The last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field, 55 prominent contemporary photographers: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, Alfred Eisenstadt, Ernest Haas, Gordon Parks, etc. |
| 188593 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. NY: Viking, 1966. 207 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. 136 Photos: color & B&W. End papers decorated with a map of U.S. Good. Outside hinge, tail of front cover: 1 inch tear in cloth. DJ faded, 2 half inch tears in bottom front. Top of DJ slightly curled & shelf worn. DJ in protective glassine. Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Separation of text from binding at pages 58/59. $45. John Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, , Ernest Haas, etc. |
| 191077 STEINBECK, John. CANNERY ROW. NY: Viking, 1945. 208 pp. First edition, second state. No Dj. Yellow, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Publisher ran out of original orange cloth during first print run, & replaced it with bright canary cloth. Very Good-. Spine slightly faded. Covers with some light soiling & smudging. Pages with minor yellowing. Small nick lower edge of pages 111 & 112. Half-dozen pages of last 40 pages with a small, light yellow stain on upper right corner. $205. |
| 191073 STEPHENS, Frank F. HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1962. 661 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Light foxing on front endpaper. Text-edges with some discoloration & smudging. Dj: with a faded spine panel & fading upper margins; rubbing about edges; & light edge & corner wear. Dj in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 197379 STERN, Alec. ETCHINGS OF SAN FRANCISCO THROUGH THE YEARS. San Mateo: Alec Stern Studio, 1965. 39 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small crease to bottom corner of back cover. $7.95. |
| 193406 STERNS, Alfred E. AN AMHERST BOYHOOD. Amherst: Amherst College, 1946. x+212 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Chief Justice Harlan F. Stone. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Cloth boards very lightly bumped at bottom corners; dj slightly chipped. ISBN: B000BVZFIA $14.95. |
| 191251 STEVENS, James. TREE TREASURE. Portland: Metropolitan, 1950. 83 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with pen sketches. Fine in Very good dustjacket in protective glassine. The DJ is beginning to brown. $14.95. |
| 178322 STEVENSON, Elizabeth. FIGURES IN A WESTERN LANDSCAPE: Men and Women of the Northern Rockies. Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1994. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0801846765 $5.95. The Rockies and aDJacent high plains were the last American West. Here were the last explorations, the final genocidal battles against the Indians, the closing of the frontier. Award-winning biographer humanizes the history of the region with biographical sketches of 16 figures who left their mark on the area, including Meriwether Lewis, James and Granville Stuart, John Kirk Townsend, Charlie Russell, Pretty-Shield, and Calamity Jane. |
| 190399 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Good+ in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is in protective glassine. Light foxing on pages. Some pages bent in corners or wrinkled. Dustjacket has some pieces missing along edge, along with edgewear. Previous owners name on front end paper & stamp. $21. |
| 190400 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good. Foxing on pages. Piece missing out of front end paper on the top. $11.95. |
| 178136 STILES, Henry Reed. BUNDLING: Its Origins, Progress and Decline in America. NY: Book Collectors Association, 1934. 146 pages. Small hardback. Appendix, index. Very Good+ in clean bright DJ with a couple small tears and bit of chipping head of spine, price clipped. $10.95. Collectors' reprint examines the curious Puritan custom of clothed men and women bedding together. Sometimes the women of the household with lodgers or guests. and they aren't even married. Perhaps we've given them a bum rap. |
| 191300 STONEHOUSE, Merlin. JOHN WESLEY NORTH AND THE REFORM FRONTIER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has a chip along edge & rubbing. $40. |
| 197864 STRODE, William [photography]. SEWANEE: The University of the South. Louisville: Harmony House, 1985. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Color photographs with eight pages of historical b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear. Tiny chip to DJ at top of spine. ISBN: 091650901x $11.95. |
| 184688 STRONG, Kendrick. SAGEBRUSH CIRCUIT. Macmillan, 1950. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good. Nice solid ex-library book with very minimal markings. Call numbers on the spine, no stamping on the page edges. $4.95. Adventure of two missionaries in the American West. |
| 196213 STRONG, Sydney [editor]. ROGER CLAP'S MEMOIRS WITH ACCOUNT OF VOYAGE OF THE 'MARY AND JOHN' 1630. Seattle: Pigott-Washington Printing Co., [No date]. 57 pp. Trade Paperback. Good. The words facsimile edition are penciled inside. Looks like the pages of this book may have been reseated into their stiff wrap cover with vertical strip of tape both back and front, but it may simply be the way it was put together. $42.5. |
| 188930 STUART, James. THREE YEARS IN NORTH AMERICA Vol. 1. NY: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with title sheet tipped onto spine. Fair. 4-inch tear along front of spine & 2-incher on back. Title-sheet rubbed, partially worn away. Covers water-stained, edges rippled. Text wrinkled from moisture with some dark staining, but for most part pages are still white. $45. |
| 185134 STURHOLM, Larry and John Howard. ALL FOR NOTHING: The True Story of the Last Great American Train Robbery. Portland: BLS Publishing, 1976. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Book has light corner wear, tiny nick top rear edge. Jacket is clean with a little edge scuffing, top front edge has small tear, top rear has tiny tear and a little minor chipping. $13.95. Recounts the story of the DeAutremont brothers and their botched train robbery in 1923 of Southern Pacific Railroad No. 13 at Oregon-California border. |
| 190958 SULLY, Langdon. NO TEARS FOR THE GENERAL: The Life of Alfred Sully, 1821-1879. Palo Alto: America West, 1974. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with some light soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910118337 $30. |
| 196682 SWADESH, Frances Leon. LOS PRIMEROS POBLADORES: Hispanic Americans of the Ute Frontier. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame, 1974. xxiii+262 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0268005052 $35. |
| 195687 SYLVESTER, Lorna Lutes [compiler]. 'NO CHEAP PADDING': Seventy-five Years of the Indiana Magazine of History, 1904-1979. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1980. xix+558 pp. Hardback. Notes on Contributors. Near Fine. $30. |
| 192378 TAYLOR, Benjamin F. THE WORLD ON WHEELS. Chicago: S. C. Griggs, 1874. 258 pp. First edition. Red decorative cloth binding with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. 6 b/w engravings. Fair. Heavy edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Upper right corner of front cover and front endpaper water damaged. Signature separation throughout. Front and back hinges with 30-40 percent separation. $23. |
| 197870 TAYLOR, Blanche Mercer. PLENTEOUS HARVEST: The Episcopal Church in Kansas, 1837-1972. Episcopal Diocese of Kansas, 1973. 288 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wrinkle to title page. $9.95. |
| 197851 TENTLER, Leslie Woodcock. SEASONS OF GRACE: A History of the Catholic Archdiocese of Detroit. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1990. xiv+598 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814321054 $25. |
| 185900 THOMAS, Isaiah. THE HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA; With a Biography of Printers and an Account of Newspapers. Second Edition. Weathervane Books, 1970. xxi+650 pages. Second Edition. Hardback. Index. Preface from the 1st edition included with new preface. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for outside edges lightly age tanned, minuscule ink spot bottom and jacket has a 4-inch closed snag-tear middle of the front panel. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 051717202X $9.95. First published over 160 years ago, this book retains the essential beginnings which lead the reader into fascinating byways of American history and the craft which in such large measure perpetuated it. 'The beginning point for most investigations into the history of American printing, for the author provides the tantalizing clues from which his successors have built their own studies'. A frank and unadorned manner makes for an excellent and often amusing reading. |
| 191208 THOMSON, R. H. THAT MAN THOMSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1950. 134 pp. First edition. Hardcover with red cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. 5 b/w photos. Index. Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a small nick. Endpapers & text-edges slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 180948 THRONE, Mildred. CYRUS CLAY CARPENTER AND IOWA POLITICS 1854-1898. State Historical Society of Iowa, 1974. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Notes. Index. Fine but for touch of rubbing at cover tips. No dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 089033000X $1. |
| 191764 THURO, Catherine. PRIMITIVES AND FOLK ART: Our Handmade Heritage. Paducah: Collector Books, 1979. 4to. Hardcover. 135pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Notes on collecting. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Photographic boards; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0891451129 $14.95. From the plainly eloquent to the wildly decorative, a plethora of common & uncommon objects: from Black Americana, barrels, baskets & boxes, to tools, weavings, whimsies & 'whatsits'. |
| 195739 TULLY, Jim. A DOZEN AND ONE. Hollywood: Murray and Gee, 1943. 242 pp. Hardback. Introduction by Damon Runyon. Very Good-. Brown cloth, gilt titles; minor rubbing to top and foot of spine. Bookplate and store stamps to endpapers. Front hinge weak. $15. Portraits of Charlie Chaplin, Clark Gable, Diego Rivera, Walter Winchell, etc., by a man whose unflinching perspective made him known as 'the most hated man in Hollywood.' Tully was an American novelist, journalist, jack-of-all-trades and Hollywood columnist; he spent time with Charlie Chaplin and ghost-wrote for him. A true American original, championed by Damon Runyon, H.L. Mencken, and Charles Willeford. |
| 184518 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Solid copy with a couple page corners turned down, price blocked, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0156093103 $4.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 60s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group -- Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Joplin, Charles James, and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, etc. |
| 185958 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight handsome copy. ISBN: 0241118697 $19.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 1960s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group - Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Janis Joplin, Charles James - and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, among many many others. |
| 191940 TURNER, Frederick Jackson. THE EARLY WRITINGS OF FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER, with a list of all his works compiled by Everett E. Edwards, and an introduction by Fulmer Mood. Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries, 1969. xi+316 pp. Blue cloth hardcover. 'Essay Index Reprint Series.' Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Name to bottom edge; light soiling to fore-edge. ISBN: 0836910540 $19.95. |
| 193144 U. S. GOVERNMENT. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, & CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1870. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1870. 494 pp. No edition stated. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple tables and figures. Index. Good. No Dj. Light edge wear. 3 of 4 corners with cardboard showing through. 2-inch split along upper hinge of front cover. Spine-ends worn. Text-edges with soiling. Light yellowing of pages. Text with horizontal undulation. $50. |
| 192328 Unity School of Christianity. THE UNITY INN VEGETARIAN COOK BOOK. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, 1924. 330 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Indexed. Very Good. No Dj. Some very light edge and corner wear. Front hinge with 60 percent separation of paper. $19.95. |
| 191627 UTLEY, Robert M. BILLY THE KID: A Short & Violent Life. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small minor spotted area top, in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 080324553X $9.95. |
| 193108 VICKERY, Oliver. HARBOR HERITAGE: Tales of the Harbor Area of Los Angeles, California. Mountain View: Morgan, 1979. 250 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Front hinge starting to crack; light edgewear & light soiling to DJ. ISBN: 0894300369 $14.95. |
| 180553 VICTOR, Frances Fuller. ATLANTIS ARISEN. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1891. 412 pages. Hardcover. Blind stamped navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good. Light minor wear, gilt is very bright. ISBN: 0871141094 $29. History and personal observations of the NW region collected during extensive travels. Topics include towns of the Wallamet (sic) Valley, the Columbia River, the San Jaun Islands, mining, and forests. |
| 193699 VILLEGAS, Ygnacio [edited by Dr. Albert Shumate]. BOYHOOD DAYS: Ygnacio Villegas' Reminiscences of California in the 1850's. SF: California Historical Society, 1983. 96 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Printed in sepia tone. Very Good. Some fading and light soil to front board; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 091031246x $11.95. |
| 192188 VIOLA, Herman J. THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. NY: Abrams, 1984. 282 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light surface rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810913674 $17.5. |
| 194242 WAAL, Carla, and Barbara Oliver Korner (Editors). HARDSHIP AND HOPE: Missouri Women Writing About Their Lives, 1820-1920. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1995. 315 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by Barbara Korner. Near fine. Minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0826211208 $11.95. |
| 192595 WAIBLER, Frances A. MacRobbie. STORIES FROM THE FAMILY TREE. Seattle: Kay Gordon, 1997. 95 pages. Grey clothbound hardcover. Photos. Notes. Fine. $25. |
| 183150 WALDMAN, Carl. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY TO 1900. Revised Edition. NY: Checkmark Books, 2001. 506 pages. 1st printing of revised edition, Large Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0816042535 $15.95. |
| 197938 WALKER, Anthony. SO FEW THE BRAVE (Rhode Island Continentals 1775-1783). Newport: Seafield Press, 1981. ix+204 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Alan H. Archambault. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0095356921 $45. |
| 193940 WALKER, Dale L. THE CALAMITY PAPERS: Western Myths and Cold Cases. NY: Tom Dougherty and Assoc., 2004. 284 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0765308312 $13.95. |
| 188622 WALKER, John. THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON. NY: Abrams, 1975. 696 pp. Oversize hardback. 1128 illustrations in color & B&W. No price on DJ liner. Probably a book club edition. Stamped, yellow boards with gilt lettering on spine, Index. Very Good. Flexible plastic strap around book (with white lettering & snaps) is yellowed but still present. Edges of text are yellowed on all sides. Dj damaged by strap sticking to it. Book probably left in sun too long or too much. 1-inch, light yellow stain on bottom edge of text. ISBN: 0810903369 $27. |
| 191429 WALPOLE, Spencer. THE ELECTORATE AND THE LEGISLATURE. London: Macmillan, 1892. 163 pages. Second edition. Small green cloth hardcover. Top & fore edges uncut. Near Fine - some light wear on corners & top & bottom edges of spine. Slight foxing to endpapers; internal pages are clean. $31. |
| 192515 WEIGOLD, Marilyn E. THE LONG ISLAND SOUND: A History of Its People, Places, & Environment. NY: University of New York, 2004. 465 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. A couple very light smudges on fore edge. ISBN: 0814794009 $14.95. |
| 180846 WELCH, James with Paul Stekler. KILLING CUSTER. NY: Norton, 1994. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 039303657X $5.95. Reexamination of the Battle of the Little Big Horn and the defeat of Custer from an Indian point of view, dispelling a century of myths and legends. |
| 197873 WELLS, Robert W.; Don Davenport. FIRE AND ICE: TWO DEADLY WISCONSIN DISASTERS. Fire at Peshtigo. Shipwreck on Lake Michigan. Madison: Northwood, 1983. 245; 177 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Indexes. Two books in one. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0942802047 $12.95. |
| 196232 WETMORE, Helen Cody. LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS: The Life Story of Col. William. F. Cody 'Buffalo Bill' as Told by his sister Helen Cody Wetmore. Chicago: Duluth Press Publishing Company, 1899. 296 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Previous owner and dealer's stamp and name inside both front and back covers. Some soiling to boards. This edition has an embossed image of a buffalo head on the front cover. $30. |
| 190932 WEYGANDT, Cornelius. THE RED HILLS: A Record of Good Days Outdoors and In, With Things Pennsylvania Dutch. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1930. 251 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 10 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. G-. No Dj. Spine faded, with some white staining. Pg. 215 with a 2' tear; preceding page creased in middle. Text-edges lightly browned. Light edge & corner wear. $22. |
| 188041 WHITE, David Manning and Robert H. Abel. THE FUNNIES: An American Idiom. Free Press, 1963. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good in dustjacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamping fore-edge and bottom, discard stamp inside cover and front endpaper. Two card pockets. Solid, internally bright and clean. Jacket is in mylar and flaps glued to the inside of the covers. $14.95. Collects critics, creators, and scholars to explore the culture of strips in American life. |
| 181035 WHITE, Owen P. TEXAS: An Informal Biography. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1945). 262 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a couple small closed tears. $1. Chatty history of the Lone Star State. See 'Six Guns 2385.' |
| 193263 WHITE, Victor Hugo. THE BEST OF THE WEST. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1958. Unpaginated. First edition, #114 of unspecified press run. Signed by the author. Staple-bound chapbook with suede over paper wraps. Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some darkening along spine-crease. Text pulling away from covers at staples. $14.95. |
| 190976 WHITEBROOK, Robert Ballard. COASTAL EXPLORATION OF WASHINGTON. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1959. 146 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Text: letterpress production. Multiple b/w illustrations & maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No DJ. Slight darkening of spine. Endpapers with a bit of discoloration. Spine lightly cocked at one end. $35. |
| 193861 WILKESON, Samuel. WILKESON'S NOTES ON PUGET SOUND. Seattle: Shorey Book Store, 1964. 47 pp. Facsimile edition. Staple bound pamphlet. Near fine. Some light fading about spine. ISBN: 0846600455 $9.95. |
| 180998 WILSON, Charles Morrow. STARS IS GOD'S LANTERNS: An Offering of Ozark Tellin' Stories. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1969. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Very Good in dustjacket which has a small piece missing, light scuffing at the folds. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0806108827 $3.95. 15 tales collected by one of the Ozarks' best-known sons. |
| 181594 WILSON, Neill C. (Ansel Adams photos). HERE IS THE GOLDEN GATE: Its Romance, Its History and Its Derring-Do. NY: Morrow, 1962. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrations, map. Near Fine in bright and clean Very Good DJ but for short tear and wrinkling and tiny dig rear fold, price clipped. $2.95. Authoritative account of the opening to San Francisco Bay; photography includes a double page spread by Ansel Adams, and one of his photos also graces the dust jacket. |
| 184491 WINSLOW, Kathryn. BIG PAN-OUT [The Story of the Klondike Gold Rush]. W. W. Norton, 1951. 247 pages. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated with photos and endpaper maps. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Nice bright solid book with light wear at the head of the spine and bottom edges. Jacket is worn, but bright and clean but for moderate fading along the spine; it has a few small closed tears, tiny chips at the bottom spine corners, large chip top front edge. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $11.95. Based on the fascinating 'Gold Rush' diaries and papers, willed to the author, by an old recluse she never met. |
| 190877 WITTEMANN, A. SOUVENIR OF... SACRAMENTO, CAL... (Photo-gravures). Brooklyn: Souvenir Books & Postcards, n. d. (circa, 1890). Unpaginated. No edition stated. Hardcover, 7.25 x 5.5 inches (oblong). One engraving per page. Last page a fold-out. G. Endpapers with 100 percent separation. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration/toning. $25. |
| 193307 WOLLE, Muriel Sibell. STAMPED TO TIMBERLINE: The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado. Boulder: University of Colorado, 1949. 554 pp. First Edition. Hardback, clothbound. Illustrated by author. Table of Contents contains errata slip. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Contains relevant news articles cut out and taped into book by previous owner. $40. |
| 182024 WOOD, Charles and Dorothy. SPOKANE PORTLAND AND SEATTLE RY. : The Northwest's Own Railway. Seattle: Superior, 1974. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of color photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine and two top rear, edge scuffing. Small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0875647030 $17.95. |
| 180586 WOOD, Charles. THE NORTHERN PACIFIC: Main Street of the Northwest, a Pictorial History. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 207 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket except for fading on front panel and spine. ISBN: 0875645046 $13.95. |
| 188472 WOOD, Richard Coke. MURPHYS, QUEEN OF THE SIERRA. Angles Camp: Calaveras Californian, 1948. 88pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Frontis. Folding map, many halftone plates. Presentation copy Signed by the author, 'Coke' & dated in 1951. Edges worn else Very Good. $34. California local history. |
| 191679 WOOD, Stanley. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A Complete Tourist Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, & the Great Northwest. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1908. 342 pages. 3rd revised edition. Blue Hardcover. Illustrated with etchings & black & white photography. Index. Revised to 1907 by C. E. Hooper. Good - slight spine slant & some wear & soiling on covers; name & bookstore stamp to endpapers; front board starting. ISBN: B00005WJT8 $25. |
| 184004 Woods, Willis F. and Paul Macapia. LEWIS AND CLARK'S AMERICA: A Voyage of Discovery and A Contemporary Photo Essay. (Two volumes). Seattle Art Museum, 1976. 95 and 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. 2 Volumes in a slipcase. Volume 1 is Near Fine but for tiny stains rear cover, 5 thumb smudges on the foredge. Volume 2 is Fine. Slipcase is Very Good, with name inked on one corner, tiny wear through and edgewear / peeling at rear edge, light soil. $6.95. Catalog from the Seattle Art Museum, A showing July 15-September 26, 1976. Contents: [1] A voyage of discovery. [2] A contemporary photo essay, photos by Paul Macapia, journal and sketches by Mary E. Macapia. |
| 190878 WORBY, John. THE OTHER HALF: The Autobiography of a Tramp. NY: Lee Furman, 1937. 307 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good. No DJ. Spine lightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers, text, beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 198472 WRIGHT, Sarah Bird. FERRIES OF AMERICA: A Guide to Adventurous Travel. Atlanta: Peachtree Publications, 1987. 547 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0934601135 $9.95. Covers ferries from Alaska to Florida, Maine to California, and all points between. |
| 196107 WUNDER, John R. [editor]. AT HOME ON THE RANGE: Essays on the History of Western Social and Domestic Life. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. xiii+213 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight soiling to fore-edge. ISBN: 0313245924 $9.95. |
| 178988 WYNDETTE, Olive. ISLANDS OF DESTINY: A History of Hawaii. Rutland: Tuttle, 1968. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Frontis, Illustrated. Glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in price clipped bright and clean Very Good dustjacket but for two short edge tears head of spine, some light of fading along the spine. $5.95. |
| 188793 YATES, Richard, & Mary Marshall. THE LOWER COLORADO RIVER: A Bibliography. Yuma: Arizona Western College, 1974. 153 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tan boards with lettering stamped in black on cover & spine. Frontis. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Light, red stain half by one-inch on back cover. Back cover ever-so-slightly bowed. $31.95. |
| 191175 YATES, Steve. ORCAS, EAGLES & KINGS: The Natural History of Puget Sound & Georgia Strait. Boca Raton: Primavera Press, 1993. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 188217500X $25. |
| 193201 YOHALEM, Betty. I REMEMBER... (Stories and Pictures of El Dorado County Pioneer Families). Placerville: El Dorado Chamber of Commerce, 1977. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; one-inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel; water stain and text distortion length of spine panel - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 183471 YOUNG, John V. GHOST TOWNS OF THE SANTA CRUZ MOUNTAINS. Santa Cruz: Paper Vision Press, 1979. 156 pages. Hardback. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Photos, map. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0934136017 $4.95. Stories and pictures of the Ghost Towns along the California Coast originally published in 1934 by the San Jose Mercury Herald. |