

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 183612 ABBEY, Ed. EARTH APPLES (Pommes De Terre): The Poetry of Edward Abbey. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Edited introduced by David Petersen, illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312112653 $10.95. Poems from the anarchist Earth First!er. 'The only collection of Edward Abbey's poetry that has ever been or will ever be published.' 'This collection of poetry carries Abbey's voice, his eye for significant detail, his humor, his lust for life, and his anger at all who would destroy or succumb.' - Leonard Bird. |
| 177398 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Alexandria: Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $2.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 181291 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. NY: Henry Holt, 1984. 202 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Very Good+. ISBN: 0030693012 $6.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 182649 ABBEY, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951 - 1989. Boston: Little Brown, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Abbey. Edited with intro by David Petersen. Near Fine- but for a little faint foxing top, tiny initials on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket but for red coloring on the spine is faded out, price clipped. ISBN: 0316004154 $10.95. Selections from his 21 volumes of journals kept from 1948-1989, by the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior and author of 'The Monkey Wrench Gang'. |
| 183276 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $6.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 183277 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $6.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 183278 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $6.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 185687 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, clean, and tight - no creasing, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0525037004 $7.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as corporate greed and human practice literally fuel global warming and send the earth plunging down a path of no return. |
| 186322 ABBEY, Edward. DESERT SOLITAIRE: A Season in the Wilderness. University of Arizona, 1988. xiii+238 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition thus. New Preface by the author. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Lawrence Ormsby. Generally Very Good+ in Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper excised. Bright, square and solid. Stamped top of text block, withdrawal stamp on half title, library stamp on title page, short set of numbers stamped on contents page. Nice bright jacket has light partial creasing top and bottom edges of the front panel; Minuscule wear at top corners; no tears, free of markings and labels. ISBN: 0816510571 $22. 20th Anniversary Edition. Abbey's fourth book and first non-fiction work. Revised and corrected edition, with 18 new illustrations, drawings commissioned exclusively for this edition. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior, inspiration for Earth First! and author of The Monkey Wrench Gang . |
| 187345 ABBEY, Edward. THE BEST OF EDWARD ABBEY. Sierra Club Books, 1988. 383 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Edited and Illustrated, with preface, by Ed Abbey. Very Good. Moderate wear all around, spine reading creases. Bright and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0871567865 $3.95. Selections from the fiction and nonfiction books by the anarchist ecologist. Regards Abbey, any search engine will locate the Ed Abbey page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184059 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page & title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist and labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 187024 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 179904 ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, Julio. FREEDOM'S BATTLE. NY: Hill & Wang, 1971. 371 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. New foreword by the author. Translated from the Spanish by Eileen Brooke. Very Good+ but for tiny minor tear inside front cover hinge, small name stamp front endpaper, in clean dustjacket that is lightly age toned. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809046822 $9.95. The Spanish Revolution of 1936-39 from the perspective of the Foreign Minister of the Republican government. First published in the US in 1940. |
| 184838 AMILIE, F., H.D. Bahr, A. Kresic, R. [Rudolf] Rocker. ANARCHISMUS UND MARXISMUS. Band 1. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag, 1973. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 3879560242 $25. Text in German only. Includes Rudolf Rocker 'Anarchismus und Organisation,' H.D. Bahr 'Organisation und Anarchie - Eine Kritik autoritarer Mechanismen in der antiautoritaren Bewegung' among other essays. |
| 179287 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 183348 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied the towns with food. From the first day liberated radio stations broadcast the news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back on Hungary. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 181947 ANDERSON, Walt, (ed.). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $5.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 184888 ANDREAS, Joel. ADDICTED TO WAR: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism; Updated to Include the War in Iraq. 3rd Edition. AK Press, 2004. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1904859011 $6.95. An illustrated cartoon expose, published by this anarchist press, with high praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, Russell Means, Ed Asner and numerous other sane voices. . . with the American Constitution flying at half-mast these days, there just aren't enough of them. |
| 183721 ANDREWS, J.A. WHAT IS COMMUNISM? And Other Anarchist Essays. Prahran: Libertarian Resources / Backyard Press, no date. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited and introduced by Bob James. Near Fine-. Light cover wear, tiny crease front and rear bottom cover corners. Very solid, tight copy. ISBN: 0949300004 $20. Includes a short biography of this prominent early Australian anarchist. As noted in our online Daily Bleed Calendar, a youngish band of free thinkers rebelled against the restrictions of organized Free Thought, one result of which was the Melbourne Anarchist Club (MAC) in the 1890s. These included the brothers David and Will Andrade, Fred Upham, Donovan and George Newberry, 'Chummy' Fleming, Rose Stone, William McNamara and J.A. Andrews. Scarce. |
| 177963 APTER, David E. and James Joll (eds.) ANARCHISM TODAY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 237 pages. Small Hardback. Cheap paper beginning to brown at the edges, remainder spray bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $15.95. Pieces from the 60s, by Gombin, Nicolas Walter, Ostergaard, de Jong, David Stafford, and others about anarchism on continents here and there. |
| 184685 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Touch of spine fading. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $21. Collects 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. He was imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by the artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 184944 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $30. 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. He was imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by the artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 180882 AUTONOMEDIA EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE. [Harry Cleaver, intro]. ZAPATISTAS!: Documents of the New Mexican Revolution (December 31, 1993 - June 12, 1994). NY: Autonomedia, 1994. 360 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover was issued. Photos. Introduction by Harry Cleaver. Near Fine. Corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1570270147 $55. Suprisingly scarce. |
| 180391 AVRICH, Paul (ed). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing outside margins. A clean, tight copy. $12.95. |
| 184843 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181329 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0393008363 $7.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 182821 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Slight spine slant. ISBN: 0393008363 $6.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 185034 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, index. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0691006091 $17.95. This book provides chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism. (Avrich became a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). |
| 186072 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 184939 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 178650 BARSKY, Robert F. NOAM CHOMSKY: A Life of Dissent. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Publisher's binding is a little off center, otherwise book is Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0262024187 $15.95. In print at 52 bucks. |
| 185192 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $10.5. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 185486 BAUDRILLARD, Jean. REVENGE OF THE CRYSTAL: Selected Writings on the Modern Object and Its Destiny, 1968-1983. Pluto Press, 1990. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-. Outside edge lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. No dustjacket. ISBN: 074530298X $10.95. |
| 180967 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. DJ has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $29. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 181656 BELSITO, Peter (ed.). [Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, Jello Biafra,]. NOTES FROM THE POP UNDERGROUND. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1985. 143 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Near Fine-. Price blocked, very light wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0867193379 $11.95. Church of the SubGenius, anarchist author Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, anarchist Jello Biafra, Spalding Gray, et al. |
| 180394 BENELLO, C. George and Dimitrios Roussopoulos (eds.) THE CASE FOR PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY: Some Prospects for a Radical Society. NY: Grossman, 1972. 386 pages. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. ISBN: 0670003506 $11.95. Veteran anarchist editors (& publishers of Black Rose Books in Montreal) collect materials of existing participatory societies, which are described and evaluated, along with strategies for the future. Includes articles by George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Gerry Hunnius, Christian Bay, Martin Oppenheimer, Colin Ward, among others. Many of these folks have entries in the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183212 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Jack Saunders, T.L. Kryss]. A GOOD DAY TO DIE. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1985. 116 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated olive green covers. Very Good. Name and couple phone numbers penciled front cover. Covers pulling from the staples. $40. This copy belonged to Jesse Bernstein, a presentation copy from the editor to him, on the verso of the title page: 'for Jesse' and signed 'John'. Short letter by the anarchist social critic Bob Black serves as the intro to this collection. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Winning Hearts and Minds' by Gerry Reith; 'Ways to Die' by Jack Saunders; 'Result' by Charles Bukowski' and more by T.L. Kryss, John Bennett, Maia Penfold, Eddie Van Dorn, Yuri Kageyama, Jack Remick and many others. |
| 186799 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 186853 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 186854 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 183046 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 181991 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1970. 538 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Reprint of the 1912 edition with new introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0686050576 $25. |
| 184675 BERMAN, Paul (ed.). QUOTATIONS FROM THE ANARCHISTS. NY: Praeger, 1972. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Biographical notes, bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear front, a little scattered faint scuffing and light edgewear. Bright handsome copy, in protective mylar. $25. Quotations from famous anarchists arranged by topic. Includes major figures like Proudhon, Bakunin, Reclus, Goldman, Kropotkin, Rocker, Malatesta, Grave, along with lesser known. Background on these and other anarchists can be had by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184601 BERNERI, Camillo. L'EMANCIPAZIONE DELLA DONNA (Considerazioni di un anarchico). Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1970. 79 pages. Trade paperback. 'Quaderni liberi No. 1. Near Fine. Tight unread copy with light cover soil. $35. Originally published as 'La garonne e la madre' in 1926. Italian text only. Quite scarce. |
| 184846 BERNERI, Camillo. PETER KROPOTKIN: His Federalist Ideas. Sheffield: Pirate Press / Blackberry Anarchists, no date. 16 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback. Fine. Appears unread. $10.95. Scarce. Berneri, an Italian anarchist, was arrested and murdered in Barcelona in 1937 by the Stalinists during the Spanish Revolution. Background on Berneri, google our entry in the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 176960 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, DJ has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. ISBN: 0900384425 $36. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187377 BERRY, Millard with Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske and Peter Werbe. WILDCAT - DODGE TRUCK, JUNE 1974. Black and Red, Detroit, no date (probably 1974 or 1975). 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Fine. $11.95. Factual reporting + thoughts and feelings concerning the labor dispute at the Chrysler Truck Facility, June 11 - 14, 1974. 'We are not a political group. We are not trying to organize anyone into a political party or movement. We are not trying to exhort others to greater heights of activity. We, two auto workers, a printer, a student, a teamster, a secretary, and two unemployed, want to do the same thing in our lives as the Dodge Truck strikers did in theirs: free ourselves from the tyranny of the workplace; stop being forced to sell our labor to others; stop others from having control over our lives'. |
| 187378 BERRY, Millard with Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske and Peter Werbe. WILDCAT - DODGE TRUCK, JUNE 1974. Black and Red, Detroit, no date (probably 1974 or 1975). 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. a solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 183724 BERRY, Wendell. ANOTHER TURN OF THE CRANK. Washington: Counterpoint, 1995. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Jacket faintly rubbing. ISBN: 1887178031 $12.95. Six essays sustainability and stewardship by this long time ecologist, anarchist, and author of 'The Unsettling of America': 'Conserving Forest Communities,' 'Farming and the Global Economy,' 'Private Property and the Common Wealth,' etc. |
| 186240 BERRY, Wendell. WATCH WITH ME and Six Other Stories... Pantheon, 1994. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name inked on front endpaper, a little light fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0679434690 $21.95. Short fiction by this long time ecologist, anarchist, author of The Unsettling of America . |
| 186803 BERRY, Wendell. HORSES. Monterey: Larkspur Press, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, in a limited edition of 949 copies. Sewn paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Long thin faint stain front cover, faint soiling rear. Internally Bright, tight and clean. $35. Poem, a paean to a team of horses in an age of combustible machines - when 'the songs of the world died'. |
| 176937 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. ISBN: B000710TSA $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177306 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 184890 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 181565 BLACK, Bob and For Ourselves, Counsel for Generalized Self-Management. THE RIGHT TO BE GREEDY: Theses on the Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Reading List. Preface by Bob Black. Fine but for light fading along spine, book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0915179350 $17.95. Original text of the 1974 publication by For Ourselves, which was much influenced by the Situationist Raoul Vaneigem. With Black's preface (Do you have ideas or do ideas have you?) and a reading list added. Scarce. |
| 184990 BLACK, Bob. FRIENDLY FIRE. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 282 pages. First edition. Small Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0936756896 $9.95. Essays by the Zero Work author of 'The Abolition of Work and Other Essays.' 'Meet the illuminating Bob Black, whose dark name will outlast the 23rd century, and peek into his Critique of Peer Idiocy!' - Kirby Olson 'Great stuff!!' - Paul Buhle 'A tongue like a hot poker.' - Jane Magid. |
| 185031 BLACK, Bob. THE ABOLITION OF WORK and Other Essays. Loompanics Unlimited, 1986. 159 pages. First thus. Stapled paperback. Suggested reading. Would be Near Fine but for slight damp(?) buckle affecting whole book. ISBN: 0915179415 $11.95. Essay which originated as a speech in 1980, revised and enlarged in 1985 and published in this book in 1986. It has appeared in many periodicals and anthologies, as well as being translated into French, German, Dutch and Slovene. |
| 181913 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 185053 BM (eds.). WILDCAT SPAIN ENCOUNTERS DEMOCRACY 1976-78. London: BM, 1979. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Appendix. Errata slip pated inside front cover. Translated from the Spanish. Very Good+. Bright tight book with light shelf wear. $16.95. Collection of articles from councilist, libertarian anarchist and other leading edge labor rebels (Los Incontrolados, Workers for Proletarian Autonomy and Social Revolution, Autonomy Proletaria, etc.) in Spain during the post-Franco social upheavals. Scarce. |
| 185460 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 184410 BOLLOTEN, Burnett. THE GRAND CAMOUFLAGE: The Spanish Civil War and Revolution, 1936-39. Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. 350 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 8 pages of photos. Bibliography. Index. Intro by H.R. Trevor-Roper. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has some very light stain discoloring. Internally clean and bright. Jacket front has some scuffing and three small areas of (tape?) scarring. $25. |
| 182960 BOOKCHIN, Murray and Dave Foreman. DEFENDING THE EARTH: A Dialogue Between Murray Bookchin and Dave Forman. Boston: South End Press, 1991. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited with intro by Steve Chase. Foreword by David Levine. Very Good. Tight and clean copy with light pencil underlining in introduction, light scattered pencil marginalia in first half of the book. ISBN: 0896083829 $5.95. Protagonists in the heated deep vs. social ecology debate discuss the question, 'Whither the radical ecology movement?' More on Bookchin, google his page at the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181715 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE SPANISH ANARCHISTS: The Heroic Years 1868-1936. NY: Harper, 1977. 344 pages. 1st printing, Trade paperback. Index. Good. Heavy spine wear as well as ugly dampstain on foredge. Decent reading copy, text pages clean throughout. ISBN: 0060906073 $9.95. |
| 181943 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE MODERN CRISIS. Philadelphia: New Society Publications, 1986. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for corner cover crease top front and price blocked. ISBN: 0865710848 $6.95. Includes 'Rethinking Ethics, Nature, and Society,' 'What is Social Ecology,' etc. By the author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and many ecology-related titles and Director of the Social Ecology Program at Godard College. 'Bookchin stands at the pinnacle of the genre of utopian social criticism.' - Stanley Aronowitz. |
| 183531 BOOKCHIN, Murray. POST-SCARCITY ANARCHISM. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 288 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good. Light age-tanning to page edges, light cover wear and soil. ISBN: 0878670041 $9.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in New York and an early writer on ecology (1950s), whose 'Anarchos' magazine in the late 60s was a small influential anarchist journal where many of his political and philosophical concerns were laid out. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia Bookchin page for further background. |
| 183909 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE LIMITS OF THE CITY. Harper and Row, 1974. 147 pages. 1st edition of the Mass Market paperback. Index. Good. Solid copy with ink underlining to a half dozen pages, penciling to another two or three (usually a sentence or less). ISBN: 0060910135 $4.95. Author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and numerous books of philosophy, ecology and urban studies. More on Bookchin, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184673 BOOKCHIN, Murray. SOCIAL ANARCHISM OF LIFESTYLE ANARCHISM: An Unbridgeable Chasm. AK Press, 1995. 86 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 187317683X $10.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in New York and an early writer on ecology (1950s), whose 'Anarchos' magazine in the late 60s was a small influential anarchist journal where many of his political and philosophical concerns were laid out. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia Bookchin page for further background. |
| 185047 BOOKCHIN, Murray. FROM URBANIZATION TO CITIES: Toward a New Politics of Citizenship. Cassell, 1995. 279 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright tight book, appears unread. ISBN: 0304328405 $45. This book was originally undertaken in the 1970s for the Sierra Club, with a heavy emphasis on an ecological approach rather than political. Purchased for Canadian publication under a different title ('Urbanization Without Cities'), Bookchin, unhappy with the original book and title rewrote much of the book. Many changes are substantial, better reflecting his politics of a new 'municipalist politics' and explicating the original thrust of the book. Another of the many urban studies by this longtime anarchist, critic, ecologist and Director of the Institute of Social Ecology. |
| 186428 BOOKCHIN, Murray. REMAKING SOCIETY. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1990. 222 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Attractive copy. Tiny bump front cover, one page turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689039 $11.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in NY and an early writer on ecology (1950s) and later headed the Institute for Social Ecology in Vermont. More on Bookchin, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182532 BORETZ, Benjamin. MUSIC COLUMNS FROM THE NATION 1962-1968. Red Hook: Open Space, 1991. 138 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Selected and introduced by Elaine Barkin. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EYAFG $11.95. Pieces composers, records and music in America: Britten, Bartok, Liszt, Bach, Copland, Elliott Carter, Wagner, Hindemith, Varese, Ruggles, Mahler, Stravinsky, Schoenberg, Jazz, and the anarchist John Cage, and much more. |
| 185891 BOURNE, Randolph. THE RADICAL WILL: Selected Writings 1911-1918. Urizen Books, 1977. 548 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited with intro by Olaf Hansen. Preface by Christopher Lasch. Very Good+. Nice solid book. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916354016 $15.95. |
| 185582 BRACKEN, Len. GUY DEBORD: Revolutionary. Portland: Feral House, 1997. 267 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Illustrated, appendix, index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 092291544X $14.95. Critical biography of the renowned French author of The Society of the Spectacle. 'Revolution is not showing life to people, but making them live.' --Guy Debord. |
| 186584 BRANDES, Georg. IMPRESSIONS OF RUSSIA. Thomas T. Crowell, 1966. xvi+276 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Introduction by Richard Pipes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has five small tears. $16.95. 'Life and Letters in Late Nineteenth Century Russia Viewed By a Distinguished Contemporary .' Reprint of the 1889 edition. Brandes also wrote the introduction to Peter Kropotkin's Memoirs and numerous other anarchist-related materials. |
| 184324 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner. $15. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 187376 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition, with a new preface. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine. $15.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 184420 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 182806 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 184880 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 184885 BRINTON, Maurice. THE BOLSHEVIKS WORKERS AND CONTROL: The State and Counter-Revolution, 1917-1921. London: Solidarity, 1970. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soiling, pencil underlining and margin notes in the introduction. ISBN: 0934868050 $3.9. The Bolshevik Revolution as counter-revolution, seizing power and suppressing the workers councils, etc. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a pamphlet format. Brinton is a pen name for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 178141 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 180232 BROWN, Tom. THE SOCIAL GENERAL STRIKE. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 14 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Pages yellowing from age. Small closed tear on front cover, two small tears rear panel along bottom edge. Felt mark and publishers address stamp on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 185057 BROWN, Tom. TOM BROWN'S SYNDICALISM. London: Phoenix Press, 1990. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984163 $9.95. |
| 186784 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 186066 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 181105 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0859652343 $14.95. |
| 182401 BYRON, Lord, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats. THE GREAT ROMANTICS: Selected Poems. NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. 1,019 pages. Trade paperback. Index of titles, index of first lines. Near Fine-. Small thin corner crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 1122342462 $4.95. Massive collection, including the two great anti-authoritarians Shelley ('The Mask of Anarchy') and Byron. Shelley's wife Mary ('Frankenstein') was the daughter of the philosopher William Godwin, considered the 'father' of anarchism. The man / Of virtuous soul commands not, nor obeys: / Power, like a desolating pestilence, / Pollutes whate'er it touches, and obedience, / Bane of all genius, virtue, freedom, truth, / Makes slaves of men, and, of the human frame, / A mechanised automaton. |
| 191766 CAGE, John. ESSAY. Bremen: Kunsthalle, 1998. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Has both German & English. Very Good. Book is in good condition but for rubbing on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 178727 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 186019 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 182371 CAMATTE, Jacques and Gianni Collu. ON ORGANIZATION. Chicago / Detroit: Newspace / Black and Red, no date [circa 1972]. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine but for small light minor coffee stain front cover. $13.95. French Left Marxist (a Bordigaist) gone bad, becoming an anarchist. Translation of an article first published in 1972 under the title 'De l'organisation' in the French journal INVARIANCE (Annee V, serie 11, no. 2). |
| 184845 CAMATTE, Jacques. THE WANDERING OF HUMANITY. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good but for ink underlining to 16 pages. Much of the underlining is just a few words or sentences. $5.95. French Left Marxist (a Bordigaist) gone bad, Camatte became an anarchist. |
| 183626 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr. 7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. Montreal: G. Hall, 1981. 43 pages. 1st edition thus, revised reprint. Stapled pamphlet, light orange Paperback. Translated from the German. Near Fine. $12.95. Single informational half-sheet laid in by the anarchist collector Beni, dated 1983, regards the original publication history, his exchange with the publisher, etc. Very scarce. |
| 186068 CARLSSON, Chris. NOWTOPIA: How Pirate Programmers, Outlaw Bicyclists, and Vacant-Lot Gardeners are Inventing the Future Today!. AK Press, 2008. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light corner wear top front. ISBN: 1904859771 $11.5. |
| 184929 CARR, E.H. BAKUNIN. NY: Vintage, 1961. 511 pages+xiii. Mass Market paperback edition. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Vintage Russian Library' series. Very Good. Outer page edges age-tanned. Minute tear top edge front cover. Single spine reading crease. ISBN: 0394707257 $40. Surprisingly scarce reprint of the 1937 English edition. Biography of the Russian anarchist who lived most his life in exile, and Karl Marx's chief nemesis in the First International. Background on Bakunin, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181971 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $19.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 180250 CARTER, April. DEMOCRATIC REFORM IN YUGOSLAVIA: The Changing Role of the Party. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1982. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor half inch tear on corner of front jacket panel. ISBN: 0691093970 $14.95. |
| 185438 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 183841 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. Black Rose Books, 1988. 779 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Ink marginalia to about a dozen or so pages (usually check marks or asterisks) and underlining to a word or sentence on three pages. A half dozen page corners turned down. Creasing at the cover corners, but no spine creases. ISBN: 0921689349 $11.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 185398 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. [2nd edition]. AK Press, 2004. xviii+802 pages. Expanded 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover and first page has a small light stain. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593820 $14.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 181501 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 181827 CHOMSKY, Noam, Rudolf Bahro, et al. EXTERMINISM AND COLD WAR. London: Verso, 1982. 358 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0860917460 $6.95. |
| 181288 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON POWER AND IDEOLOGY: The Managua Lectures. Boston, South End Press, 1987. 140 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+. ISBN: 089608289X $6.95. |
| 181765 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Vol I). Boston: South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for soiling top. ISBN: 0896080900 $9.95. |
| 182001 CHOMSKY, Noam. RETHINKING CAMELOT: JFK, the Vietnam War, and US Political Culture. Boston: South End Press, 1993. 172 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine but for distributor stamp inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0896084582 $7.95. Thorough analysis of Kennedy's role in the invasion of Vietnam and probe of the elite American political culture allowing / encouraging the Cold War. |
| 182559 CHOMSKY, Noam. AT WAR WITH ASIA: Essays on Indochina. NY: Vintage, 1970. 313 pages. 1st Mass Market Paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light cover wear and two thin spine creases. ISBN: 0394462106 $8.95. Draws in part on a visit to North Vietnam and Laos, along with extensive reading, discussing the historical, political, and economic reasons behind our involvement in an Asian land war. In 1970, Noam Chomsky urged Americans to confront and avoid the dangers inherent in the American invasion of Southeast Asia. We face the same dangers in 2006. |
| 182822 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. NY: Penguin / Pelican, 1969. 319 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good but for 3 pages each in two articles have minor ink underling (about a sentence each page). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0140211268 $4.95. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 182887 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON U.S. GULF POLICY. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 17 pages. 3rd printing (January 22, stated) of the 1st edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # not stated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006D5GRI $21. Speech at Harvard, Nov. 19, 1990. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 184868 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good+. Solid and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510329 $5.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic and antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland and Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 184878 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. No names, creases or marks, appears unread. ISBN: 0896083349 $8.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social critic, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 185072 CHOMSKY, Noam. TERRORIZING THE NEIGHBORHOOD: American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Era. Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1991. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography. Preface by James Kelman. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962709123 $13.95. Traces the origins, goals and devastating implications of American foreign policy post-World War II. |
| 185125 CHOMSKY, Noam. WORLD ORDERS OLD AND NEW. Columbia University, 1996. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0231101570 $5.95. With an update on the Palestinian predicament not in the hardcover edition. |
| 185359 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 185829 CHOMSKY, Noam. DETERRING DEMOCRACY. Hill and Wang, 1994. vii+455 pages. Trade paperback. Index. With a new afterword by Chomsky. Very Good. Wear at the corners of the cover and first few pages; light sticker residue bottom of spine. Bright solid book with no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0374523495 $4.95. A major scholar details the shift in global politics as the US empire grows atop a collapsing economic might. |
| 185859 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Very Good. Nice solid copy with signs of usage at the corners, crease top rear corner, faint thin spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on a variety of subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) germane today. |
| 185911 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805074007 $7.95. |
| 185977 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 186075 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 186249 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine-. Solid book with light signs of use. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $5.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 186284 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. Vintage, 1969. 404 pages. 1st Vintage printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright tight book with faint spine caving. Outside pages edges are lightly age-tanned. Name on front endpaper. N0 marks or spine creases. $3.75. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 186870 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 187189 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2001. 140 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine. Unread copy with small faint scrape on the front cover. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 186293 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0896086348 $5.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 186625 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. 13 pages have a light inadvertent crease. ISBN: 0896086348 $4.5. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 185371 CHRISTIE'S New York. [Auction catalogue]. OLD MASTER, AMERICAN AND MODERN PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Tuesday, 13 May 1997. Amsterdam: Christie's, 1999. 151 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $19.95. Includes John Sloan, Grant Wood, Louis Lozowick, Raphael Soyer, Braque, Chagall, Dali, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, the anarchists Edvard Munch, Paul Signac, and many others. |
| 195444 CHRISTIE, Stuart. THE CHRISTIE FILE. Seattle: Partisan Press, 1980. 370 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Two tiny tears to heel of spine; shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0904564371 $30. |
| 183145 City Lights Foundation. EURO-SAN FRANCISCO POETRY FESTIVAL. September 22-26, 1999. SF: City Lights Foundation, 1999. 56 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872863662 $11.95. Contributions from participating poets in their original language as well as in English translation. Among American poets are Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Bill Berkson, and Miriam Patchen reading the poems of Kenneth Patchen. |
| 187963 CLARK, Walter Ernest. JOSIAH TUCKER: Economist. NY: Columbia University, 1903. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. This was the author's copy, possibly specially bound, dark red leather with raised bands & gilt stamped spine lettering. Gilt on outside pages edges all the way around. Very Good+. Author's notes on rear blank pages, & one of the front blank pages. $95. |
| 191855 Class War Federation. UNFINISHED BUSINESS... the Politics of Class War. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1992. 186 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Light shelfwear; one page dog-eared. ISBN: 1873176457 $9.95. Issues & historical climate the Class War Federation established itself in, in Britain. Covering the history of capitalism & class struggles, plus Ireland & newer 'issues' , a good starting point for those who want to know more after the recent activities in Seattle, Washington & London. |
| 186064 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair. END TIMES: Death of the Fourth Estate. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2007. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859372 $9.5. Collects essays by the authors on topical events with a sprinkling of other pieces by Ishmael Reed, Bruce Dixon, Ken Silverstein primarily on the continued deterioration of the mainstream press and it's treatment of war, the Patriot Act, African-Americans, federal cops, the Middle East, etc. |
| 183071 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective mylar. Faint thumbprint top near spine, tiny faint stain top fore-edge. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 183948 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201121832 $9.95. |
| 189978 COLES, Robert. SIMONE WEIL, A Modern Pilgrimage. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 179 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a like DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0201022052 $10.95. |
| 177147 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $8.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 178386 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 178649 COMFORT, Alex. HASTE TO THE WEDDING. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 48 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in soiled Very Good dustjacket. $15.95. Slim volume of poetry by this British anarchist and author of 'The Joy of Sex'. Background, google 'Alex Comfort, Anarchist Encyclopedia'. |
| 179517 COMFORT, Alex. I AND THAT: Notes on The Biology of Religion. NY: Crown, 1979. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Index. Faint foxing top, light rubbing bottom, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0517537494 $3.95. Theories regarding religion and biology. Cross-disciplinary work melds religion, biology, psychology, and other traditions in its attempt to connect world religions through the roots in the human mind and body. A highly intriguing book by this long-time anarchist and author or the 'Joy of Sex'. Scarce. For more on Comfort, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180334 COMFORT, Alex. COME OUT TO PLAY. NY: Crown, 1975. 182 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear bottom front. ISBN: 0517521474 $7.95. Sex is Fun! Comic, zany novel by this lifelong anarchist, best known as the author of 'The Joy of Sex'. |
| 182537 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Jacket illustrated by Joseph Low. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $7.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182872 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184826 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little tiny chipping head of spine, small closed tear top front edge, rear of the jacket has a small chip rear top edge near spine corner, tiny closed tear top edge. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $5.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex.' He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187537 COMFORT, Alex. POEMS FOR JANE. NY: Crown, 1979. 71p. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0517537931 $6.95. Poems by the veteran anarchist & sexologist. |
| 187958 COMFORT, Alex. POEMS FOR JANE. NY: Crown, 1979. 71p. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0517537931 $9.95. |
| 183642 COOPER, Marc. ZAPATISTAS: Starting from Chiapas. Open Magazine, 1994. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback. Open Magazine Pamphlet Series # 30. Fine-. Initials inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 1884519067 $37. |
| 185518 COYOTE, Peter. SLEEPING WHERE I FALL: A Chronicle. Washington: Counterpoint, 1998. xiv+367 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, and a promising friendship and mutual love of Paris...' and 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 2002. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for the thin lamination is beginning to lift bottom front edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 1887178678 $11.95. |
| 184813 CRAWFORD, John. BABOON DOOLEY ROCK CRITIC! Baboon Gets Ahead in Life. Eugene: Popular Reality, 1988. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated book. Introductory matter by Bob Black, Ivan Stang, Byron Coley. Fine-. No names, marks or spine creases. Tiny bump top corner of the cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945209002 $7.95. Crawford was tagged as the R. Crumb of the 80's by the anarchist critic Bob Black. A blurb on the back cover by R. Crumb calls him 'An astute clever fellow tuned into our times most keenly'. |
| 184805 CREAGH, Ronald. LABORATORI D'UTOPIA. Edizioni Antistato, 1985. 240 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean solid book with cover wear. ISBN: 8885060285 $25. Originally published in French as 'Laboratoires de l'utopie'. |
| 178380 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 185056 CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE. ELECTRONIC CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE and Other Unpopular Ideas. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. A book in the 'Autonomedia New Autonomy Series'. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270567 $7.95. A contribution to the modern classics of 'nomadic resistance' and the onslaught against authoritarian social order and the ideology of power. [We need more onslaught!!]. |
| 187114 CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE. ELECTRONIC CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE and Other Unpopular Ideas. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. A book in the 'Autonomedia New Autonomy Series'. Fine-. As new but for light bump bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 1570270567 $8.95. A contribution to the modern classics of 'nomadic resistance' and the onslaught against authoritarian social order and the ideology of power. [We need more onslaught!!]. |
| 187257 CRUMB, R., Gilbert Shelton, Dave Sheridan, Spain Rodiguez, et al. THE BEST OF THE RIP OFF PRESS, Volume One. SF: Rip Off Press, 1973. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Small fore-edge stain on outer edge of the text block, with small stain in the margin of the last 6 pages (not affecting text). Cover has some light vertical stress creases. No names or marks. ISBN: 0896200809 $14.95. Robert Crumb; Gilbert Shelton; Jaxon; Fred Schrier; Dave Sheridan; Spain Rodiguez; Greg Irons; Robert Williams: Jim Franklin; S. Clay Wilson and Foolbert Sturgeon (Frank Stack). |
| 186460 CUNNINGHAM, Valentine (ed.). SPANISH FRONT: Writers on the Civil War. Oxford University, 1986. xxxiii,388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Trade paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Near Fine- but for light ink markings on 7 pages of the intro. Faint thin spin reading crease. Bright tight and clean. No names or tears. ISBN: 0192820060 $8.95. Actually, before it deteriorated under the Republican government and the Stalinist Communist Party (who imprisoned, tortured and assassinated militants, anarchists, anarchosyndicalists, members of the POUM, the CNT-FAI, etc.) it was a Revolution, not a 'Civil War'. Whoever selected the CNT poster for the cover of this book missed the irony. |
| 186002 DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra. MY JOURNEY TO LHASA. New Delhi: Time Books International, 1991. xxvi+309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Reissue of the book first published in 1927. From our online Daily Bleed Calendar, David-Neel is our Saint for December 12: First white woman explorer of Tibet and its mysteries. Successively and simultaneously anarchist, singer, feminist, explorer, writer, lecturer, photographer, Buddhist, architect, mail artist, Sanskrit grammarian and Centenarian. |
| 184605 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $200. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 186970 DEGUIGNET, Jean-Marie. MEMOIRS OF A BRETON PEASANT. Seven Stories, 2004. 431 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New, unread book. No names or markings. ISBN: 1583226168 $11.95. |
| 181208 DEMING, Barbara. WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES. NY: Grossman/Viking, 1974. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foredge spotting. ISBN: 0670753351 $6.95. Essays and poetry by this longtime radical activist. Includes her short memorial talk on the anarchist Paul Goodman and the pacifist A.J. Muste. |
| 177216 di PRIMA, Diane. EARTHSONG: Poems 1957-1959. NY: Poets Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled softcover. Wraps original. Very Good+. ISBN: B000FDW0SM $16.95. Poems selected from the poet's notebooks from 1957 to 1959 by Alan Marlowe. |
| 182281 di PRIMA, Diane. SELECTED POEMS: 1956-1976. Plainfield: North Atlantic Books, 1977. 386 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. cover has tiny split bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0913028495 $17.95. Large collection by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Revised edition corrects typographical errors, adds new poems and an index. |
| 182282 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 386 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 183371 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140231587 $7.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 184817 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 185519 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, stamped on top and with felt-tip mark top. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0140231587 $3.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 185059 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177664 DUBLIN, John. YOU CAN PROFIT FROM THE COMING MIDEAST WAR. NY: Dublin Publishing, 1975. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Charts, tables, Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. $25. As in 'War is the Health of the State,' the famous statement by the anarchist Randolph Bourne in regards to the first American war to make the world safe for democracy. The author uses this statement as the opening sentence and then goes on to argue that war speculation is moral and right, even if everyone hates you for it, and that it diverts resources from the State. Rightwing 'libertarian' position. Scarce. |
| 185049 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. HARD WORK: The Making of Labor History. University of Illinois, 2000. ix+249 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0252068688 $15.95. Collects early and current writings. 'Dubofsky's essays are central to the current labor history literature...' -Robert Ziegler. |
| 182804 DUBRUL, Sascha Altman. CARNIVAL OF CHAOS: On the Road With the Nomadic Festival. NY: Autonomedia/Bloodlink, 1997. 123 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270473 $4.95. |
| 186067 DUNCAN, Chris (ed.). MY FIRST TIME: A Collection of First Punk Show Stories. AK Press, 2007. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. New, unread. Minuscule bump top front corner. ISBN: 1904859178 $10.95. In print for 16 buckaroonies. |
| 188980 DUNCAN, Robert. ORIGIN: Second Series Response 10, July, 1963. Origin 10, 1963. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $21. Featuring excerpts from The Day Book of Robert Duncan. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 188981 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 181246 DUNSTAN, Keith. RATBAGS. Sydney: Golden Press, 1979. xxiv,302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear bottom front fold of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0855587849 $4.95. Covers a coupla dozen Australian ratbags ('being tuppence in the quid'), including Pro Hart, Frank Thring, Xavier Herbert, Perce Cerutty, E W Coles, Prince Leonard of Hutt and the anarchist feminist Germaine Greer (the 'Untamed Shrew') who eventually left Australia because of the censorship that constantly plagued her activities there. |
| 177077 DUTSCHKE, Rudi. THE STUDENTS AND THE REVOLUTION. Montreal: Our Generation, 1968 [?]. n.p. [8] pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Patricia Howard. Owners odd mark front, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. Speech delivered by the German anarchist in Upsala, March 7, 1968, reprinted from the London Bulletin of the Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, Autumn 1968. Students, neo-fascism, the Vietnam War, science, education, universities and related issues for those seeking an anti-authoritarian society. |
| 184047 ECCARIUS, J.G. WE SHOULD HAVE KILLED THE KING. San Diego: III Publishing, 1990. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny ink initials on front endpaper, spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962293717 $10.95. Punk-anarchist novel, a recasting of the famed Jack Straw (sentenced to death in the 1300's during a peasant revolt in England) in the USA in the latter part of the 20th century during the height of its imperial power. Consorting with radicals and outcasts, Straw ultimately becomes an anarchist (The Last Straw!??). A novel dedicated to the 'over 300 political prisoners in the American Gulag'. |
| 184319 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 184320 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 181512 EHRMANN, Herbert B. THE CASE THAT WILL NOT DIE: Commonwealth vs. Sacco and Vanzetti. Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Maps, illustrations, bibliography. Index. Book would be Near Fine but for light soil top and foredge. In Very Good dustjacket with edgewear and two small tears top and bottom spine corners. $15.95. Ehrmann was an associate counsel for the defense. The full story of the railroading of these two anarchists, from the crime, arrest, six years of appeals, the sentencing, and the last petition for stay of execution denied in 1927. |
| 183752 ELLMANN, Richard. OSCAR WILDE. NY: Knopf, 1988. xvii+680 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 63 photographs and drawings. Selected bibliography, appendices, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. A tight, handsome copy. ISBN: 0394554841 $6.95. Biography of the famed gay anarchist wit, based upon the author's two decades of study and research. |
| 183875 ELLUL, Jacques. THE POLITICAL ILLUSION. NY: Knopf, 1967. 258+x pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated, with an introduction, by Konrad Kellen. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Beautiful copy, with no names or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed, book has a tiny stain on the bottom. ISBN: B000O9GSY4 $45. By the Christian anarchist and author of 'Propaganda', 'The Technological Society' and others. |
| 186914 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. Schocken, 1988. xxxiiii+254+vii pages. Trade paperback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine but for minuscule bump rear bottom corner, very light spine reading crease. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805205616 $6.95. Memoirs by five anarchists (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 182487 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 186852 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. Routledge, 1987. 249 + vii pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Would be close to Fine but for ink underlining to 15 pages between pp. 209-233 and some minor marginalia to a few others, in the piece by Kovalskaia. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0415907152 $5.95. Memoirs by five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 185040 ERVIN, Lorenzo Komboa. ANARCHISM AND THE BLACK REVOLUTION and Other Essays. Philadelphia: Monkeywrench Press / Worker Self-Education Foundation of the Industrial Workers of the World, 1994. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006XM3QA $15.95. Ervin was a member of SNCC and the Black Panther Party and a member of the Marion Brothers, prisoners in the infamous Behavior Modification Unit in Illinois. In prison he was a militant advocate in helping form Anarchist Black Cross groups. More on Black Cross and its groups, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. Scarce. |
| 184415 ESHLEMAN, Clayton (ed.). A CATERPILLAR ANTHOLOGY: A Selection of Prose and Poetry from Caterpillar Magazine. Doubleday / Anchor Books, 1971. xvi+503 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover design by Robert LaVigne. Very Good. Spine reading crease, faint corner crease front cover, small stray mark on fore-edge. Otherwise bright clean and tight. ISBN: B000J0Y9FI $14.95. Selections from the small press magazine edited by Eshleman. Contributors include Cid Corman, David Meltzer, Gary Snyder, Robert Duncan, Diane Wakoski, Charles Olson, Jack Spicer, Theodore Enslin, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, David Bromige, the anarchist Jackson Mac Low, and many others. |
| 182824 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185107 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 178114 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 179388 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0872862216 $5.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 178115 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 178116 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183441 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 178117 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 183372 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 181917 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE. NY: New Directions, 1960. 85 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, and a gift note on the copyright page. ISBN: 0811200485 $4.95. The anarchist-beat-poet-painter-publisher turns his fine hand to a number of small pieces ('beat-up little dramas') for the theatre. |
| 184653 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. WILD DREAMS OF A NEW BEGINNING. NY: New Directions, 1988. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index to poems. NDP663. Fine-. Tight copy, no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0811210758 $5.95. Brings under one cover two previously out of print books, Who Are We Now? and Landscapes of Living and Dying by this poet / painter / anarchist / publisher. |
| 188120 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $24.95. |
| 177351 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Bookplate on half-title page. Light cover stains, Very Good-. No dustjacket. $7.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 177357 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Small name stamp on half-title page, otherwise Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with edge wear and a couple small edge tears rear panel. $14.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 181581 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 181346 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051758123X $6.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 182293 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny smudge bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny puncture rear. ISBN: 051758123X $5.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Charles Bowden, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 180302 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 191797 FOSTER, Barbara & Michael. THE SECRET LIVES OF ALEXANDRA DAVID-NEEL: A Biography of the Explorer of Tibet and Its Forbidden Practices. Woodstock: Overlook, 1998. 329 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 25 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with minor corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0879517743 $14.95. |
| 186063 FRANK, Joshua and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). RED STATE REBELS: Tales of Grassroots Resistance in the Heartland. AK Press, 2008. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, as new. Unread. ISBN: 1904859844 $11.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and issues affecting the American heartland. Includes Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Jesse Walker, Saul Landau, Kirkpatrick Sale, interview with Ward Churchill, and more. |
| 184849 FRASER, Ronald. BLOOD OF SPAIN: An Oral History of the Spanish Civil War. NY: Pantheon, 1979. 628 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 7 pages of maps. Chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394489829 $14.95. |
| 179327 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 13, 1963: Forces Of Law and Order. London: Freedom Press, 1963. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp inside cover. Cover edges age darkened, pages also tanned from age, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. $20. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses home affairs, international affairs, the press, and public scandal. |
| 179328 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 5, 1955: The Immoral Moralists. London: Freedom Press, 1955. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good+. $30. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses Human Values vs. System; industry, youth, elections, international politics. |
| 181206 FRIEDMAN, John S. [Paul Goodman, Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger]. FIRST HARVEST: An Institute for Policy Studies Reader, 1963-1983. NY: Grove Press, 1983. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Gore Vidal. Very Good. Small crease top front cover. ISBN: 0394624912 $3.95. Articles, essays by Institute for Policy Studies contributors: I.F. Stone, Rita Mae Brown, the anarchists Paul Goodman and Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger, Marcus Raskin, et al. |
| 180536 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford: Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near fine- but for light foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket, which is bright with a few tiny edge tears and a small chip top front. $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists were involved in working for Mooney's freedom. |
| 184651 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 184658 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 184961 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the title page. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. $125. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 185659 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $100. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 190739 GINSBERG, Allen. DEATH & FAME: Last Poems 1993-1997. NY: Harper Collins, 1999. 116 pages. First edition. Hardcover & dust jacket with green spine. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060192925 $14.95. |
| 178330 GITLIN, Todd (ed.). CAMPFIRES OF THE RESISTANCE: Poetry from the Movement. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. 295 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good-. Spine reading creases and light cover scuffing all around. Two pages have a small trivial ink mark. $15.95. Includes the anarchist poets Diane DiPrima, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Goodman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, as well as many others, including Dan Georgakas, T.L. Kryss, d.a. levy, Marge Piercy, Margaret Randall, John Sinclair. A number of the poems touch on the Vietnam War along with domestic concerns. |
| 184056 GODWIN, William. ITALIAN LETTERS or the History of the Count De St. Julian. University of Nebraska, 1965. xliv+123 pages. Small Hardback. Edited, with an introduction, by Burton R. Pollin. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with tiny puncture and heavy scuffing. $14.95. The second of Godwin's nine novels, an epistolary fiction by this British novelist and philosopher who is considered the father of anarchism. This book foreshadows the doctrines expounded in his famed 'Political Justice' and elements of his later novels. With new introductory matter, reissued from the two volume 1784 edition, believed lost for 150 years. |
| 180678 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Boston: Badger, 1914. 315 pages + [iv] ads. 1st edition. Frontis. Small hardback, brown cloth. Good+. Two bottom corners worn at the tips. Outside edges of pages and cover moderately soiled, tiny minor drop stain lower part of the foredge. Text pages clean throughout, but for some light pencil shorthand on the blank rear endpaper. Solid copy with no major defects, moderate aging overall. In protective mylar. $67. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Goldman's first book. Ads in rear pages promoting the books and titles from her Mother Earth Publishing Association. More on 'Red' Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184064 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 184289 GOLDMAN, Emma. VISION ON FIRE: Emma Goldman On The Spanish Revolution. Commonground Press, 1983. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited by David Porter. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout, but there is a small damp stain in the margin of the last 30 pages and slight buckle to the book. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0961034823 $10.95. Goldman's struggles with the contradictions of the Spanish Revolution and her efforts to maintain integrity and vision in the heat of political activism. 'Vision on Fire is a historical treasure' - Howard Zinn. Other cover praise by Ursula K. Le Guin, Noam Chomsky, Alix Kates Shulman. More on Emma, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185051 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st Applause printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.95. Essays based on Emma's lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Her first book. More on 'Red' Emma, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185286 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry G. Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.5. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama. Goldman's first book. More on 'Red' Emma, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185576 GOLDMAN, Emma. ANARCHISM AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Dover, 1969. xiv+271 pages. Trade paperback. With new introduction by Richard Drinnon. Biographical sketch by Hippolyte Havel. Near Fine. Short thin stress crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486224848 $6.95. Classic work by the preeminent anarcho-feminist of her time. Havel was an anarchist friend of hers. She has many works online; for starters google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187088 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy, no names marks or tears. ISBN: 0486225437 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 183927 GOMBIN, Richard. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN LEFTISM. London: Penguin Books, 1975. 144 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Index. Near Fine- but for light binding crack beginning. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Tiny crease top rear cover corner. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. ISBN: 0140218467 $30. All Revolutions Up To Now Have Been Failures, The Revolution Has To Be Reinvented. Excellent survey of Left Communist movement, those 'infantiles' the 'pragmatic' Lenin spoke of. Scarce. |
| 177373 GOODMAN, Paul (ed.). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 551 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spotting top, otherwise Near fine in lightly used dustjacket. $15.95. Collection of stories, essays, articles, and poems on pressing social issues from 'Liberation' magazine, a pacifist magazine of the 50s-60s. Includes Camus, Muste, Kay Boyle, Dave Dellinger, Mandella, Barbara Deming, Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Williams Rustin, James Baldwin, James Farmer, Theodore Roszak, David McReynolds, Nat Hentoff, Robert Theobold, Lewis Mumford, George Dennison, William Stafford, Diane di Prima, Lawrence Lipton, Gary Snyder, Brand, et al. |
| 177459 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. NY: Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 178154 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Very Good reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 178647 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Nice tight Near Fine- copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $7.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 178654 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. An unread Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $6.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 178655 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Very Good in Very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 178850 GOODMAN, Paul. THE BREAK-UP OF OUR CAMP: Stories 1932-1935. Volume I of the Collected Stories. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Faint cover soil and spine staining, Very Good. ISBN: 0876853297 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 179013 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394470893 $12.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 179617 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket, but for the book sitting in a basement too long, so the pages have a bit of a buckle. A very decent reading copy, faintly musty. Jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 181022 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: Political Essays. NY: Free Life, 1977. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited with intro by Taylor Stoehr. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling on back panel. DJ still remains bright and colorful. ISBN: 0914156179 $21. |
| 181894 GOODMAN, Paul. ADAM AND HIS WORKS: Collected Stories of Paul Goodman. NY: Vintage, 1968. 438 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Very clean and tight copy, appears unread. Outside edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: B0006BW4PM $9.95. Five previously unpublished stories, plus the stories from 'The Facts of Life, The Break-Up of Our Camp, and Our Visit to Niagara'. |
| 182000 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182233 GOODMAN, Paul. DON JUAN: Or, The Continuum Of Libido. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Percival Goodman. Edited, with introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. clean tight copy with light cover edge discoloring, light bump bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0876854218 $9.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 182823 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0525475672 $6.95. Collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s. Background on Goodman, see his page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184962 GOODMAN, Paul. A MESSAGE TO THE MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX. London: Peace News / Housmans, 1969. 12 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Fine. $20. |
| 185081 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. NY: Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $16.5. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 184373 GORMAN, Justin. ROOM 112. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated wraps. Photos. With author's slip laid in inviting correspondence, critiques, etc. Fine. $11.95. Gorman also wrote 'A Student's Guide to Protesting' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' complied and maintained by compiled by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 184374 GORMAN, Justin. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO PROTESTING. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Fine. $11.95. Information from the ACLU 'The Right to Protest' handbook and the IWW's 'Guide to Direct Action.' Gorman also wrote 'Room 112' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' compiled and maintained by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 184361 GORTER, Herman. OPEN LETTER TO COMRADE LENIN: A Reply to 'Left-Wing Communism', an Infantile Disorder. London: Wildcat, 1989. 41 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff white wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0951534203 $20. First separate printing in English of a landmark Left Communist text, originally published in Sylvia Pankhurst's paper 'Dreadnought' in 1921. |
| 176928 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 186931 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. $14.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 186103 GRAMSCI, Antonio. TURIN 1920: Factory Councils and General Strike. Moulihaven Press, no date [1970]. Not paginated [52] pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Chronology. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Collects a number of essays, including 'An Address to the Anarchists,' 'The Turin Factory Councils,' etc. |
| 181111 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 183368 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 181204 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 184584 GROAT, George Gorham. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. NY: Macmillan, 1916,19. xv+494 pages. Hardback, maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Tables. Index. Near Fine-. Small last name and date of publication inked on front endpaper. A lovely solid copy with light signs of age and shelf wear along bottom edges. Gilt is pristine and bright. $25. Organized labor, from its origins in England and Europe up through the unions of the early 20th century. Includes the Knights of Labor, Industrial unionism, revolutionary industrial unionism (IWW). |
| 180856 GROGAN, Emmett. FINAL SCORE. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 292 pages. 1st edition. Advance Reading Copy, Trade paperback. Printed yellow wraps. Very Good-. Light cover wear and soil. $14.95. The Grogan of Haight-Ashbury fame, and founder of the anarchist Diggers, writes a rollickin mystery. His first mystery/novel, second and last book. His fist book was 'Ringolevio'. whenever a Digger identifies himself as 'Emmett Grogan' it means nothing, since all Diggers call themselves Emmett Grogan'. |
| 186070 GUERIN, Daniel (ed.). NO GODS, NO MASTERS: Book One. AK Press, 2001. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 1873176643 $11.95. Collects articles by various authors, primarily regarding the early advocates of anarchism. |
| 178086 GUTKIND, E.A. THE TWILIGHT OF CITIES. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, light spine fading. $11.95. Professor of Urban Studies at the University of Pennsylvania asks, 'How can the city and its way of life be changed for the future?' He previously published a small book with the anarchist Freedom Press (1953), in the same vein, noting that, 'The old forces which have shaped our environment as we know it have lost their formative power' They are the church, the State and tradition, which he sees as in an advanced state of meaninglessness and obsolescence. |
| 180687 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Anarchist peril series, No. 3. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Cheap newsprint pages are browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $11.95. Very scarce. |
| 183500 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. [Taboo]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Pulp Content No. 12, #3 in the Anarchist Peril Series. Very Good. Light cover soil. Newsprint pages are lightly browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $14.95. Very scarce. |
| 177738 HALL, Constance Margaret. SOCIOLOGY OF PIERRE JOSEPH PROUDHON (1809-1865). NY: Philosophical Library, 1971. ix, 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes, Sources. Very Good in price clipped, scuffed dustjacket with tiny edge tears. $14.95. |
| 179952 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 186867 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 179019 HAMILTON, Thomas J. APPEASEMENT'S CHILD: The Franco Regime in Spain. NY: Knopf, 1943. 327 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing one month after publication. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very nice copy. ISBN: B0007HWH2U $9.95. |
| 179512 HARRIS, Frank. THE BOMB. NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1909. 329 pages. First US edition. Hardcover, Red cloth-covered boards with embossed white lettering. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice Very Good copy. Very slight spine slant, white lettering on spine chipped, tiny damp stain top front edge. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0008688JQ $19.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, see the Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 187346 HARRIS, Frank. [John Dos Passos, John Zerzan]. THE BOMB. Feral House, 1996. 213 pages. First printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by John Dos Passos, Afterword by John Zerzan. Very Good+. Cover has a light crease top rear corner, small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0922915377 $5.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 181103 HAYDUKE, George. REVENGE: Don't Get Mad, Get Even. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1995. 199 pages. Reprint edition. Oversize trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0818403535 $10.95. |
| 184872 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge. Paladin Press, 1981. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Commander Zero. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. A little thumb soil on the fore-edges, jacket has a couple small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0873642139 $14.95. Revenge is a dish best served cold. |
| 192428 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1981. 208 pp. Large Trade paperback. First paperbound printing. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edgewear along spine. Chipped at bottom cover corner. ISBN: 0818403144 $12.95. |
| 182429 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $6.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 185235 HENDRA, Tony. GOING TOO FAR. Doubleday, 1987. xiii, 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for minuscule faint fore-edge stain and two minuscule crease top corner of two pages, in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and solid with no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385232233 $22. 'The Rise and Demise of Sick, Gross, Black, Sophomoric, Weirdo, Pinko, Anarchist, Underground, Anti-Establishment Humor.' A history of Boomer Humor, from Lenny Bruce to John Belushi, Eddie Murphy, George Carlin, Dick Gregory, Richard Pryor, Mort Sahl, Terry Southern and many others. 'If you can't say F*ck, you can't say F*ck the Government!' - Lenny Bruce (We can't say it here, or we wouldn't be allowed list this book here). Surprisingly scarce. |
| 185610 HENNACY, Ammon. THE ONE-MAN REVOLUTION IN AMERICA. Salt Lake City: Ammon Hennacy Publications, 1970. xi+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Preface by Joan Thomas. Very Good. Solid copy with a bit dull spine. There is some light pencil underlining in the introductory matter. $75. A look at various American rebels and dissenters by this anarchist. Includes pieces on Mother Jones, Thomas Jefferson, Albert Parsons, Sacco and Vanzetti, Clarence Darrow, Malcolm X, and others. Hennacy was also a labor organizer, militant pacifist, jailbird, and activist in the Catholic Worker movement; further background, google our Ammon Hennacy Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189872 HERWITZ, Daniel. MAKING THEORY / CONSTRUCTING ART: On the Authority of the Avant-Garde. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. xv+353pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0226328910 $25. Artists & critics regularly enlist theory in the creation & assessment of artworks, but few have scrutinized the art theories themselves. Here, Daniel examines & critiques the norms, assumptions, historical conditions, & institutions that have framed the development & uses of art theory. Spurred by the theoretical claims of Arthur Danto, a leader in the philosophy of the avant-garde, Herwitz reexamines the art & theory of major figures in the avant-garde movement from the Russian Constructivists onward, including Piet Mondrian, the anrchist John Cage, Jean-Franois Lyotard, Jean Baudrillard, & Andy Warhol. |
| 178418 HESS, Karl. COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 107 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper. One page corner has small piece missing (not affecting text) and a page corner turned down, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0061319589 $9.95. Exploration of community, and the uses of technology, by this anarchist who was once Barry Goldwater's speech writer and darling of the Young Republicans before he tuned in, declared himself an anarchist and dropped out. |
| 183154 HESSE, Hermann. [Herman]. DEMIAN: Historia de la juventud de Emilio Sinclair. Mexico: Compa¤Ħa General de Ediciones, 1973. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the German by Luis L˘pez Ballesteros y de Torres. Very Good. $7.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 187100 HEUVEL, Katrina Vanden (ed.) (Intro by E.L. Doctorow; Afterword, Victor Navasky). THE NATION 1865 / 1990: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1990. xvi+534 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine-, but for an inadvertent 3-1/2 inch tear in the gutter margin of one page in the Baldwin piece, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250011 $4.95. Contributions by Albert Einstein, James Baldwin, Bertrand Russell, Kenneth Rexroth, Emma Goldman, Paul Krassner, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kurt Vonnegut, Hunter S. Thompson, Pablo Neruda, I. F. Stone, Edward Said, Martin Luther King, Jr., Ralph Nader, Katha Pollitt, Alice Walker, W. B. Yeats, Marianne Moore, Robert Duncan, D. H. Lawrence, Margaret Atwood, W. H. Auden, Ben Shahn, and many others. |
| 177799 HOBSBAWM, E.J. REVOLUTIONARIES: Contemporary Essays. NY: Meridian, 1975. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and edges of cover. ISBN: 045200425X $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 182880 HOBSBAWM, E.J. PRIMITIVE REBELS: Studies in Archaic Forms of Social Movement in the 19th and 20th Centuries. NY: Norton, 1965. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. Book is solid but the pages are heavily age-browned at the edges; foredge has a small damp stain (on the outside only). Tiny cigarette burn front cover. Text is clean and unmarked and spine is free of creasing. ISBN: 0393003280 $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 185858 HOETIS, Themistocles (ed.). ZERO ANTHOLOGY of Literature and Art. No. 8. NY: Zero Press, 1956. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. Small name stamp front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $14.95. Includes Marianne Moore, Jean-Paul Sartre, Colin Wilson, Gore Vidal, and the anarchists Dachine Rainier, Kenneth Patchen and Robert Kelly among others. First book appearance of Paul Bowles' story 'The Hour After Noon,' and Beckett's 'Smeraldina's Billet Doux'. |
| 182529 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Very Good+. Felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0399505032 $4.95. Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 182849 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941423271 $8.95. Selections form 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings. |
| 183009 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Clean and bright, no names, marks or cover creasing. ISBN: 0399505032 $5.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 184562 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Good. Wear at the cover corners, front panel has corner creases. Letters stamped on the top. Internally solid and bright. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0399505032 $2.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 185686 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Fine but for just the faintest of damp rippling along the top edge of some pages, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, markings creases or tears - handsome and tight. Unread copy. ISBN: 0941423271 $11.95. Selections from Steal This Book and other early books, with a section of new writings from 1981-1988. This hardcover edition was apparently produced in a small printing. |
| 179521 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 184680 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 182790 HOFFMANN, Edith. EXPRESSIONISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has two tiny tears bottom of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007DV60I $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Van Gogh, the anarchist Edvard Munch, Nolde, Beckmann, Chagall, Kokoschka and Klee. |
| 185966 HOLTERMAN, Thom and Henc van Maarseveen (eds.). LAW AND ANARCHISM. Black Rose Books, 1984. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Clayton Ruby. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0919619088 $25. |
| 186987 HOME, Stewart. NO PITY. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1993. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for small cover crease bottom rear corner. Appears unread. ISBN: 1873176465 $9.95. Short stories in which traditional notions of literary taste and depth are ditched in favor of a transgressive aesthetic inspired by writers as diverse as Homer, de Sade, Klaus Theweleit, and '70s cult writer Richard Allen. By a post-situationist critic at the leading edge of the contemporary avant-garde. |
| 186988 HOME, Stewart. NO PITY. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1993. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1873176465 $11.95. Stories in which traditional notions of literary taste and depth are ditched in favor of a transgressive aesthetic inspired by writers as diverse as Homer, de Sade, Klaus Theweleit, and '70s cult writer Richard Allen. By a post-situationist critic at the leading edge of the contemporary avant-garde. |
| 183144 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 185248 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and clean. Small distributor stamp inside cover. No spine creases or tears. ISBN: 1559500921 $17. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 183777 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $20. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 185766 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GREATEST HITS: Articles and Features From the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. Bright and tight with some light fore-edge smudges, faint spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 155950031X $15.95. Selected materials from the infamous publisher's previous catalogs, themselves a fantastic look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes numerous interviews and articles, such as 'Anarchists and Other Impediments to Anarchy,' 'Left Rites,' and 'Beneath the Underground' by the anarchist Bob Black, as well as 'Situationist Comics,' 'Angstrom the Anarchist,' posters by AntiAuthoritarians Anonymous, Robert Anton Wilson, Kurt Saxon, Robert Shea and many many others on drugs, sex, guns, war, etc. |
| 177238 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translator's postscript. Near Fine. $7.95. Anti-authoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, anti-government protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 182168 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black and Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface and postscript. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $7.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 184214 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface & postscript. Near Fine. $9.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. [ZeroWork! We're for that!!!]. |
| 184824 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 182915 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 182916 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 182917 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1979. 28 pages. 1st printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, blue covers. Fine-. Small IWW contact stamp bottom rear cover. ISBN: 091712409X $8.95. |
| 186729 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 182356 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 186516 ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION. THE OTHER ISRAEL: Israeli Critique of Zionist History and Policy. Van Nuys: SRAFprint Co-op, 1970. Not paginated [10 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $25. Zionism and anti-Semitism in the new official garb. Reissue of a pamphlet originally published in Tel Aviv in 1968. One of a number of tracts published by this small loosely-bound anarchist federation, primarily the project of Jim Bumpas. Quite scarce. |
| 184857 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. NY: Collier Books, 1966. 155 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Poor. Book is solid but has damp stains to the front cover and the first few pages with damp buckle throughout the book. No names or markings. A reading copy. ISBN: B0007DK064 $1.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian and Marxist reformist wing and the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists and anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186391 KEDWARD, Roderick. THE ANARCHISTS: The Men Who Shocked the World. American Heritage Press, 1971. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stiff trade paperback. Profuse photos, illustrations, some in color. Chronology, Suggested further reading. Index. Near Fine. Bright and very tight with single thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0070334331 $12.95. Includes numerous illustrations by the anarchist illustrator Flavio Costantini. |
| 186397 KEDWARD, Roderick. THE ANARCHISTS: The Men Who Shocked the World. American Heritage Press, 1971. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stiff trade paperback. Profuse photos, illustrations, some in color. Chronology, Suggested further reading. Index. Very Good. Bright with spine reading creases, creases on the front cover. Excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0070334331 $8.95. Includes numerous illustrations by the anarchist illustrator Flavio Costantini. |
| 186509 KENT, Deborah. DOROTHY DAY: Friend to the Forgotten. Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 2004. 169 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Sources, suggested further reading. Index. Fine-. Slight shelf wear to the cover, appears unread. ISBN: 0802852653 $4.95. |
| 187199 KING, P. et al (eds.). [Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, David Bellamy]. IF COMIX. Number Two. [2]. London: Working Press, 1990. 36 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good-. Light damp puckering along the bottom edge. Distributor stamp on the contents page. $14.95. Contributors include Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, and David Bellamy, among others. Cover illustration by Harper. |
| 187238 KINNEY, Jay (ed.) [Spain Rodriguez, Paul Mavrides, Peter Pontiac, Sharon K. Rudahl, Clifford Harper, Jay Kinney]. ANARCHY COMICS. No. 2 [Two]. [Premier issue]. Last Gasp, 1979. Not paginated. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 1.25 cover price. Very Good. Cover creasing. $9.95. In the spirit of the title, the first issue of Anarchy Comics is numbered #2. Spain Rodriguez, Paul Mavrides, Peter Pontiac, Sharon K. Rudahl, Clifford Harper, Jay Kinney. |
| 183150 KLEIN, Maxine; Lydia Sargent, and Howard Zinn. PLAYBOOK. South End Press, 1986. 501 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+, light cover wear, no names or markings, clean, sound binding. ISBN: 089608308X $7.95. Plays by these radical authors. Includes Daughter of Earth, Emma, The Furies of Mother Jones, Split-Shift, I Read About My Death in Vogue Magazine, New Rise of the Master Race, and Windfall. |
| 180031 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 183615 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 181972 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Near Fine. Light soil rear cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $2.5. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 181973 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 181974 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 183410 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creases, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $23. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 183411 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $28. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 184740 KNUTTILA, Murray and Wendee Kubik. STATE THEORIES: Classical, Global and Feminist Perspectives. Third edition. Fernwood Books / Zed Books, 2001. 221 pages. 1st printing of the 3rd edition. Trade paperback. References. Fine. Bright unread copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 1856490327 $5.95. Includes a small chapter on anarchist perspectives (Proudhon, Bakunin and Kropotkin). Old editions prior to this one were subtitled 'From Liberalism to the Challenge of Feminism'. |
| 187172 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2007. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2006. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New but for light minor bump bottom corner throughout. $15. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187173 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2009. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2008. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187174 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2007. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2006. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New but for light bump bottom corner of the cover and first few pages. $20. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187175 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Near Fine-. Front cover has tiny creases bottom corners throughout and a few tiny stress creases along the stapled fold. One page has two light tape stains top margin, & two pages have tiny margin tears on the right side where pages were uncut and a bit rudely separated (not affecting the text). No names or markings. $20. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187176 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Fine-. As New, unused copy with tiny crease bottom left cover corner and a four faint stress creases along the stapled fold. $35. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187177 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2004. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2003. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Good+. Scattered dog ears at the corners, three pages have heavy wrinkling on the right side, 3 pages has a 3-inch tear at the stapled spine fold. Cover and first 8 pages have a 6-inch long thin crease bottom right corner. No names or markings, a decent reference copy. $10. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187178 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2003. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2002. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Good. Heavy creasing and wrinkling throughout. Small faint stain bottom edge of about half the pages. Some tiny edge tears. Well-used copy. No names or markings, a serviceable reference copy. $10. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187179 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Lacks the cover. Otherwise an unused excellent reference copy. $6. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187300 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2008. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2007. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187301 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2008. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2007. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 181861 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [John Cage]. JOHN CAGE. NY: Praeger, 1970. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, catalog of compositions, discography, and over 60 illus. which include pages from scores, musical diagrams, and informal snapshots. A volume in the 'Documentary Monographs in Modern Art' series. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Light fading along the bottom cover edge, otherwise nice Very Good+ in very bright clean dustjacket with light corner wear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0932360106 $50. Essays on music, written by Cage and others (Dick Higgins, Henry Cowell, Eric Salzman, et al). Cage is the avant-garde composer and anarchist, the grand daddy of 'The Happening'. |
| 179562 KRAMER, Jane. ALLEN GINSBERG IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1969. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good, lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0880641894 $7.95. Biography, full of those anarchists, hippies, poetry, etc, of the Beat Generation. Covers the whole Beat movement. See 'Charters B40; Reuben 158'. |
| 180818 KRASSNER, Paul. CONFESSIONS OF A RAVING UNCONFINED NUT: Misadventures in the Counter-Culture. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in fine- dustjacket (lightly rubbed). ISBN: 0671677705 $14.95. The publisher of The Realist and one of the founders of the underground publishing movement reflects on his long strange trip. |
| 181297 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City: Doubleday Anchor (1966). 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Near Fine- but spine has some faint sunning and one light reading crease. Owner has written a two page note on the half-title and its verso regards Hannah Arendt. $14.95. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 181774 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1966. 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Very Good. Moderate spine fading and a few reading creases. Couple ink notes inside cover and half-title page. ISBN: 0384599354 $20. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 179988 KRONENBERGER, Louis. OSCAR WILDE. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has small edge tears, chips and soiling. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316504580 $4.95. |
| 184683 KROPOTKIN, Peter [Nicolas Walter, Heiner Becker, eds.]. ACT FOR YOURSELVES: Articles from Freedom 1886-1907. London: Freedom Press, 1988. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. (Centenary Series). Good+. Text pages clean and bright throughout, a solid copy with areas of discoloring of the covers from being sun-struck. Small ink name on endpaper. ISBN: 0900384387 $14.95. More on Kropotkin google the Daily Bleed's online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181301 KROPOTKIN, Peter. THE PLACE OF ANARCHISM IN SOCIALISTIC EVOLUTION. Edinburgh: Shrinking Publications, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine but for phone number inside rear cover. $4.95. |
| 179110 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [George Woodcock, intro]. THE STATE: Its Historic Role. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #B-575. Introduction by George Woodcock. Bump top corner, otherwise a nice clean and bright Very Good+. $14.95. Classic study by the father of anarchist-communism with an introduction by a Canadian anarchist/poet/historian and literary critic. |
| 183627 La Hormiga. INQUINAMENTO. Catania: Edizioni di Anarchismo, 1977. 67 pages. 1st Italian printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Translated by Andrea Chersi. 'Nuovo contributi per una rivoluzione anarchica, 4'. Near Fine-. A little cover soil here and there. $25. 'Una lucida sintesi delle condizioni attuali dello sfruttamento capitalista. La distruzione dell'uomo e delle sue cose ad opera del capitale. Il penultimo atto del dramma consumista.' Text in Italian only. Originally published in Paris in 1974 as 'Contaminacion'. Rare. |
| 183508 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE DISPOSSESSED. NY: Avon, 1975. 311 pages. 8th printing of the 1st Avon Mass Market paperback edition. Avon #44057 with publisher's price of 2.25 Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good. Light edge wear and spine reading creases. ISBN: 0884962199 $12.95. |
| 184205 LE GUIN, Ursula K. CITY OF ILLUSIONS. NY: Ace, 1967. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace #10701. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine-. Nice tight and bright copy. Faint spine slant, tiny bit of wear at the rear spine ends. No spine creases. ISBN: 4411070317 $3.95. Was he a human meteor or a time-bomb from the stars. Science fiction from this veteran writer, anarchist and activist. The Ace paperback (G-626) preceded the first hardcover edition later published by Harper. |
| 183120 LE GUIN, Ursula K. and Diana Bellessi. [LeGuin]. THE TWINS, THE DREAM/LAS GEMELAS, EL SUENO: Two Voices/DOS Voces, Poems/Poemas. Houston: Arte Publico, 1996. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558851798 $8.95. Dual language, each poem in Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 181879 Le GUIN, Ursula. A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA: Science Fiction Stories. NY: HarperPrism, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front , tiny scrape bottom front corner, and two thin scratches rear. ISBN: 0061052000 $6.95. Short stories by this longtime anarchist and antiwar activist. |
| 181981 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0061054003 $5.95. Idiosyncratic stories, connected loosely but powerfully by their rugged Pacific Northwest shore setting, portray small-town residents in a sympathetic but unsentimental manner. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 184558 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060167408 $4.95. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 186797 Leeds Anarchist Black Cross. POETRY OF THE CLASS WAR. Leeds Anarchist Black Cross, no date. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 181937 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 183450 LENIN, Nicolai [V.I.]. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. No place [Cleveland]: The Toiler, no date. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, gray wraps. Appendix. Good. Covers detached and 3/4 split. Pages are clean and solid. ISBN: 0717801071 $7.95. Scarce early edition. |
| 182912 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON TOLSTOY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 70 pages. Small stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-browned, tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CFFNO $12.95. Consists of 7 essays by Lenin and reminiscences related to those texts. |
| 177086 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 188952 LEVINE, Philip. ON THE EDGE & OVER. Oakland: Cloud Marauder, 1976 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $75. |
| 183317 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); DJ spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $70. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 177066 LIBERTARIAN SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION, et al. YOU CAN'T BLOW UP A SOCIAL RELATIONSHIP: The Anarchist Case Against Terrorism. Brisbane: Libertarian Socialist Organization, n.d. [ca1979?]. 24 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Later reprinted by Black Cat Press in Canada (in 1980). |
| 187460 LITVINOFF, Emanuel. A DEATH OUT OF SEASON. London: Sphere, 1974. 267 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Faint spine crease, small bookstore stamp front endpaper, faint felt-tip mark top. A nice solid copy. ISBN: 0722155557 $2.95. Novel of the Siege of Sydney Street. Occurs in 1911, when three anarchists suspected of a killing shoot it out with over a thousand troops and became the most notorious murder trial of the day. The case also drags in a callous self-promoting publicity hound, Home Secretary Winston Churchill, amidst allegations of spying and sinister implications involving the siege. According to Martin Gilbert's biography, Churchill's secretary Charles Masterman was horrified that he personally attended the siege. Afterwards, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!'. |
| 187479 LOTHSTEIN, Arthur (ed.) [Situationist International, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman]. ALL WE ARE SAYING...: The Philosophy of the New Left. Capricorn Books, 1971. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. A few cover creases bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Collects pieces from the Situationist International, Tom Nairn, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman, Andre Gorz, Margaret Benston, Carlo Donolo, David Horowitz, James O'Brien, Goran Therborn, Herbert Marcuse, Ernest Mandel and Che Guevara, among others. |
| 181968 LOUGHERY, John. JOHN SLOAN: Painter and Rebel. NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 438 pages. 1st printing /edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom front, small closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0805028781 $6.95. Sloan was a radical and anarchist, one of numerous famous students and associates of the anarchist Modern School, such as Man Ray, Max Weber, Mike Gold, Manuel Komroff, Lola Ridge and Edwin Markham, among many others. Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia for background on the Modern School. |
| 178756 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 178757 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 178317 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.) [Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder]. POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 143 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Name front endpaper, Very Good. Internally clean and bright, no spine creases. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0717801551 $4.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 184802 LU XUN, Ba Jin [Pa Chin] and Others. MASTERPIECES OF MODERN CHINESE FICTION 1919-1949. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0835112381 $7.95. 24 stories, with author biographies. This collection includes 'A Moonlit Night' by the anarchist Ba Jin. |
| 178174 LYONS, John. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY. NY: Viking, 1975. 143 pages. 8th printing. Small quality paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series. Alternate ISBN: 0670019119. Price scraped, light spine fading, otherwise nice clean Very Good, tight copy. ISBN: 0140043705 $3.95. Good intro to Chomsky's philosophical views on grammar, mind and language rather than his political anarchism. |
| 184185 MACDONALD, Dwight. THE ROOT IS MAN. Two Essays In Politics. Alhambra: The Cunningham Press, 1953. v+63 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Publisher's note and author's note for this edition. Good+. Heavy spine slant, darkening of cover edges, light damp waviness along the fore-edge and top rear cover edge. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. Excellent reading or reference copy. $13.95. Includes 'The Responsibility of Peoples' along the the title essay. Macdonald's manifesto 'Root' attacks 'progressivism' and distinguishes it from radicalism. He attacks Marxism (the most profound expression of what has been the dominant theme in Western culture...) and its 'fetishism of the masses,' arguing for an anarchism which sees the individual human being as the locus of freedom and value choice - seeing no possibility of significant change that is not based on the change of consciousness of the individual and seeking where possible to build the future into the present situation. Leon Trotsky is alleged to have once said, 'Everyone has the right to be stupid, but comrade Macdonald abuses the privilege' - a remark that reportedly delighted Macdonald. |
| 179358 MACDONALD, Nancy. HOMAGE TO THE SPANISH EXILES: Voices from the Spanish Civil War. NY: Human Sciences, 1987. 358 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Preface by Mary McCarthy. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0898853257 $7.95. History, interviews and photos. Particularly sympathetic to the anarcho-syndicalists, this book is dedicated to all the Spanish refugees (over half million) who fled to France during the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. The author founded Spanish Refugee Aid in 1953 and translated Abel Paz's biography of Durutti. Includes a small section on anarchists and an interview with Miguel Garcia, who worked with helping other refugees for many years. |
| 183858 MADISON, Charles A. CRITICS AND CRUSADERS: A Century of American Protest. NY: Henry Holt, 1947-48. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange-tan cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket if bright and clean with edge wear, chipping at the head of the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. $14.95. Biographical portraits of American anarchists, utopians, radicals, socialists (Bellamy, Altgeld, John Brown, William Lloyd Garrison, Debs, John Reed, Veblen, Emma Goldman, Randolph Bourne, Benjamin Tucker, etc.). Extensive bibliography. |
| 185035 MAHER, John and Judy Groves. INTRODUCING CHOMSKY. Totem Books, 1998. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Edited by Richard Appignanesi. Near Fine. ISBN: 1874166420 $2.95. |
| 185045 MAILER, Phil. [Maurice Brinton, intro]. PORTUGAL: The Impossible Revolution?. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1977. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Photos. Chronology. Glossary. Appendices. Introduction by Maurice Brinton. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618332 $12.95. 'We don't merely want a change of government, but a revolution both in Spain and in Portugal.' Detailed study and documents of the movement that brought down the Salazar regime, from a libertarian communist perspective, arguing the consequences of 'the putschist and militarist' concept of the social revolution and that the 'revolutionaries' were 'part of the problem, not part of the solution.' Published by London Solidarity, this 'Canadian edition' has its label pasted over Solidarity's on the title page and its own name and logo printed on the book covers. |
| 183166 MALATESTA, Errico and Francesco Saverio Merlino. ANARCHISMO E DEMOCRAZIA. Ragusa: Edizioni 'La Fiaccola', 1974. 140 pages. Small trade paperback. Intro by Alfredo Bonanno. Very Good but for small piece of cover missing bottom front corner. $21. Italian language only. Quite scarce. |
| 185079 MALATESTA, Errico. AL CAFFE: Discutendo di Rivoluzione e Anarchia. Ragusa: Edizioni CDA / La Fiaccola, 1978. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated decorations by Flavio Costantini. Very Good. Outer pages edges age-tanned. $35. Italian language only. Rare. |
| 185060 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $11.95. |
| 179286 MANNI, Agostino. NON-SOTTOMISSIONE E CARCERE MILITARE. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1989. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Collana Animilitarista 2. Fine. $16. Italian language text only. |
| 180458 MASTERS, Anthony. BAKUNIN: The Father of Anarchism. NY: Saturday Review/Dutton, 1974. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography. Index. Foreword by Roderick Kedward. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502951 $19.95. This biography reflects a new and serious interest in the tireless Russian revolutionary and his anarchist theories. A contribution to the reappraisal of Bakunin as a man of ideas as well as a man of action. |
| 183722 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Usual light age-toning of the front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184288 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Moderate age-toning of the front cover. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183118 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov; Rudolf Rocker]. SYNDICALISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, 1968 (?). 18 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 11. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $13.95. With a one page tribute to Maximoff by Rudolf Rocker. Further information on Maximoff (and Rocker), google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177200 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+. $15. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, Google the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references. |
| 183472 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for fading along all the cover edges. $11.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 185098 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Frontis. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for slight fading along all the cover edges. $13.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 184199 MAXIMOFF, Gregory Petrovich [G.P.; Gregori Maximov; Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. THE GUILLOTINE AT WORK. Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0904564221 $19.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. By a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Voline, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950. Further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180922 MAY, Henry F. THE END OF AMERICAN INNOCENCE: A Study of the First Years of Our Own Time 1912-1917. NY: Knopf, 1969. 312p + xvii. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliographical essay, index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Tiny remainder stamp bottom. DJ has small chip front bottom corner, chipping head of spine. $13.95. A historian interprets the fascinating story of the years of ferment when American culture came of age. Much on the Bohemian enclave of Greenwich Village and the various radicals, socialists and anarchists such as Randolph Bourne, Emma Goldman, etc. |
| 181820 McKIBBEN, Bill. MAYBE ONE: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families . Simon and Schuster, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small, light damp stain bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684852810 $11.95. |
| 182243 McKIBBEN, Bill. THE END OF NATURE. NY: Random House, 1989. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- with two corners turned down. Near Fine- rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0394576012 $5.95. |
| 182650 McKIBBEN, Bill. THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION. NY: Random House, 1992. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading along the spine. Front endpaper has some light discoloring where a newspaper clipping was laid in. ISBN: 0394589335 $5.95. With television it is here argued that rather than this being an age of information that this is an age of missing information. Gotten worse since this book was published except for the few who take the time to chase down the stuff that seems to be more and more a 'state secret' or the censorous provenance of Big Brother. |
| 184979 McMichael, James and Dennis Saleh (eds.) [Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, William Stafford]. JUST WHAT THE COUNTRY NEEDS, ANOTHER POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Wadsworth, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for mild toning along the spine. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0534001378 $6.95. Nice uncommon collection, includes Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Galway Kinnell, Paul Malanga, W.S. Merwin, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, Peter Wild, the anarchists Philip Levine and Gary Snyder, and many other poets. |
| 179221 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. DJ edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 186609 MEISEL, James H. [Georges Sorel]. THE GENESIS OF GEORGES SOREL: An Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1951. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Supplement. Bibliographical Chronology. Index. Very Good. Tiny number inked on top of text block, moderate bumping of the corners. No dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 187384 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 189020 MELTZER, David with an Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. TENS: Selected Poems 1961-1971. NY: McGraw Hill, 1973. 155 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0070738505 $21. |
| 181956 MERCHANT, Carolyn. RADICAL ECOLOGY: The Search for a Livable World. NY: Routledge, 1992. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for ink underlining to 13 of the first 26 pages; otherwise would have be Near Fine but for thin light spine reading crease. Decent reading/working copy. ISBN: 0415906504 $6.95. An introductory look at groups, people and issues in the radical ecology movement; includes Greens, Deep Ecology, Earth First!, Murray Bookchin, George Bradford, Social Ecology, Ecofeminism, etc. |
| 185615 METZGER, Thom. THIS IS YOUR FINAL WARNING!. Autonomedia, 1993. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'New Autonomy Series'. Very Good. Tiny crease bottom front corner of the front cover and first few pages, long thin crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0936756888 $6.95. Complete rants and nasty little religious tracts of Metzger's Ziggurat Press... Essays, poetry, fragments. |
| 197267 METZGER, Thom. THIS IS YOUR FINAL WARNING!. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 181 pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Slight wear to corners. Very good. ISBN: 0936756888 $5.95. Anarchist horro fiction; shotgun weddings of high art and low culture. "The prose equivalent of R. Crumb and S. Clay Wilson stoned on evil speed and Sterno" enthused Peter Lamborn Wilson. |
| 182647 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 184466 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 185561 MILLER, Henry, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ursula Le Guin, et al. THE CAPRA CHAPBOOK ANTHOLOGY. Capra Press, 1979. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Bibliographical note. Foreword by Noel Young. Near Fine but for tiny tick top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884961273 $9.95. Original stories by Henry Miller, Faye Kicknosway, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ray Bradbury, Victor Perera, Colin Wilson, James Houston, William Nolan, the anarchist Ursula Le Guin, and Mark Vinz. |
| 181497 MILLER, James, Karl Shapiro and Bernice Slote. START WITH THE SUN: Studies in the Whitman Tradition. No place: Bison, 1963. 257 pages. 1st Bison edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing. $5.95. Studies on Whitman and his influence, especially on D.H. Lawrence, Dylan Thomas, Stephen Crane. Includes piece by the the anarchist Karl Shapiro. |
| 179154 MILLER, Martin A. KROPOTKIN. University of Chicago, 1976. 342 pages. Trade paperback. Kropotkiniana. Index. Spine reading creases, Very Good. ISBN: 0226525945 $5.95. Kropotkin was the foremost anarchist communist theoretician in the Western world. This biography covers his formative years and analyzes his views in light of various psychological and historical influences. Background, Google our Kropotkin page at the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181400 MOATS, Leone B. [Diego Rivera]. THUNDER IN THEIR VEINS: A Memoir of Mexico. NY: The Century Co. 1932. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Beige linen cloth. Endpaper maps. Photos. Index. Edited by Russell Lord. Frontis reproduces a painting of the author by Diego Rivera. Very Good. Nice copy with faint spine slant, name stamp second blank page. No dustjacket. $11.95. '...we placed five years as the limit of a sojourn which has lasted more than twenty years. We love Mexico. We have come to think of this mad and gorgeous country as home. I offer it only as a coincidence, but the fact is, I have never on any of my journeys out of Mexico missed a revolution, and never have recrossed the border without being rewarded shortly after by another spectacle of civil disruption.' There is a section of chapters on anarchist Emiliano Zapata and Pancho Villa, which includes two now-famous photos Zapata. |
| 186999 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 180088 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS. NY: Dale Books, 1979. 187 pages. 1st American edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for darkening outside page edges. Light edge wear along the bottom of cover, otherwise cover nice and bright. ISBN: 0895591588 $2.95. Collects 11stories first published in the 1976 Allison and Busby edition. Anarchist/author Moorcock believes this book presents the best of his Cornelius stories. By the author of 'Stormship Trooper', an excellent critique of rightwing scifi writers (Tolkien, Heinlein, McCaffrey, etc, which is available online). |
| 181646 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL: An All-New Novel of Elric. Ny: Ace Books, 1989. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is rubbed all around. ISBN: 0441191231 $5.95. One who has stolen the souls of many may lose his own. A volume in the Elric series by this major player in the 'New Wave' scifi movement and an active anarchist. |
| 181728 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL [The History of the Runestaff, Volume One]. NY: Lancer Books, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Lancer #73-688. Very Good+. Nice bright tight copy with light wear top and bottom edge. No spine creases. Pages lightly age-toned. ISBN: B000BUME62 $2.95. This veteran author and anarchist pits Dorian Hawkmoon, noble adventurer, against the evil of the Dark Empire. Just like real life!. |
| 188336 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE ENTROPY TANGO. London: New English Library, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0450048861 $21. Science fiction from this long time anarchist & novelist. |
| 188337 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE SWORD OF THE DAWN. London: White Lion, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - some rubbing to back. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0856170054 $45. Science fiction from this long time anarchist & novelist. |
| 184083 MORRIS, Richard. FAIR TRIAL: Fourteen Who Stood Accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss. Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG $4.95. Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. |
| 181776 MULLER, Heiner. [Mller; Sylvere Lotringer]. GERMANIA. NY: Semiotext(e), 1990. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Foreign Agents Series'. Fine. Unread copy with distributor's stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0936756632 $9.95. This play, 'Germania', won the 1979 Mlheimer Dramatikerpreis. It was Muller, the German anarchist and playwright and director (1929-1995), who noted of 'post-modern' literature, 'The only postmodernist I know of is August Stram, who was a modernist and worked in a post-office'. Muller was the preeminent successor of Brecht. This collection includes essays, stories, and interviews by Sylvere Lotringer. |
| 185304 NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. TOWARDS TOTAL REVOLUTION: 1, Search For An Ideology; 2, Politics in India; 3, India and Her Problems; 4, Total Revolution. [4 volumes]. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1978. 1,000 pages. 4 volume set, hardbacks in printed slip case. Book are Fine, apparently unread. Dust jackets are all clean and bright, but apparently damaged from removing and replacing book in the slip case: Vol. 4 and 3 have two tiny tears; 2 has two small pieces missing bottom edge and one at the bottom of the spine; 1 has very large pieces missing top and bottom corners of the front, two tears rear cover. ISBN: B000UD0Z34 $45. A one-time Marxist who found its ideas and ideology inadequate and proceeded to explore Gandhism. According to him the state as a lever of social change is a myth. It leads to Statism, not freedom and progress. He explores the possibility of mobilizing a nonpartisan and nonviolent struggle, arguing for 'total revolution' that incorporates concepts of an agro-industrial community, rural industrialization, popular initiative, voluntary efforts, community ownership of land, decentralization of economic and political power, self-reliance and self-sufficiency as most relevant to India's development and progress. |
| 185308 NEGRI, Antonio. [ Toni ]. BOOKS FOR BURNING: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy. London: Verso, 2005. li+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the Italian. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1844670341 $5.95. Negri was infamous in Europe for the incendiary writings in this book, which consists of five pamphlets written in the 70s, which attempt to identify and draw lessons from new conditions of class struggle emerging in the 1970s. Conceived as organizational hypotheses intended for debate among the members of the political movements Workers' Power and Organized Autonomy, the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 185032 NEWELL, Peter E. ZAPATA OF MEXICO. Black Thorn Books, 1979. 176 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Reference sources. Near Fine but for a small horizontal bend affecting the whole book. Appears unread. ISBN: 0932366082 $13.95. 'Tierra y Libertad!' Bio of the hero of two Mexican revolutions. Zapata will continue to live as long as people believe that they have a right to their land and a right to govern themselves according to their deeply held beliefs and cultural values. 'It is better to die on your feet than to live on your knees.' Background, see our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177153 NISBET, Robert. THE PRESENT AGE: Progress and Anarchy in Modern America. NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 145 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060159022 $6.95. By the one-time rightwing individualist anarchist of the Ayn Rand/Murray Rothbard school. The latter two so-called libertarians supported the US war effort in Vietnam, and Rand was a pathetic voluntary witness before HUAC, 'exposing' Russian propaganda in American films (those that showed children smiling). I don't know where Nisbet falls in all this, offhand. |
| 186022 NOCK, Albert Jay. A JOURNAL OF FORGOTTEN DAYS: May 1934-October 1935. Henry Regnery, 1948. xii, 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright with three numbers penciled on the rear, and a few tiny edge chips. $30. From the rightwing anarchist and author of Our Enemy the State. |
| 179674 NOMAD, Max. ASPECTS OF REVOLT. NY: Bookman Associates, 1959. 311 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, edgewear at extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X7L5 $9.95. Analysis of the motives of modern revolutionaries, including much material critical of the anarchists. |
| 181932 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 185166 O'HARA, Craig. THE PHILOSOPHY OF PUNK: More Than Noise. AK Press, 1995. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1873176430 $7.95. Solid intro to the punk scene, issues, and culture of the times from this anarchist publisher. |
| 184291 ORWELL, George. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. NY: Beacon Press, 1962. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Very Good-. Solid, well-read book. Ink quote from Orwell inside front cover. Excellent reading copy. $6.95. |
| 186981 PA CHIN. [aka Ba Jin; Li Fei-kan]. FAMILY. Boston: Cheng & Tsui, 1989. 329 pages. Quality Mass market paperback edition. Introduction by Olga Lang. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. Very Good+. Bright, solid, clean and square. Light spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 091705640X $3.95. Major novel by this longtime anarchist novelist who took his name (a pseudonym) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin (Pa) and Kropotkin (Chin). Published in 1931 as the first part of his trilogy, Turbulent Stream, a superb autobiographical portrayal of the disintegration of family life in turn of the century China. He was forced by the Communists to rewrite the book. Reprint of the 1972 Doubleday edition. Regards all three of these folks, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia or the Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 186982 PA CHIN. [aka Ba Jin; Li Fei-kan]. FAMILY. Boston: Cheng & Tsui, 1989. 329 pages. Quality Mass market paperback edition. Introduction by Olga Lang. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. Near Fine-. Bright, solid, clean and square. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 091705640X $4.95. Major novel by this longtime anarchist novelist who took his name (a pseudonym) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin (Pa) and Kropotkin (Chin). Published in 1931 as the first part of his trilogy, Turbulent Stream, a superb autobiographical portrayal of the disintegration of family life in turn of the century China. He was forced by the Communists to rewrite the book. Reprint of the 1972 Doubleday edition. Regards all three of these folks, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia or the Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 185041 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 185042 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 185684 PARFREY, Adam (ed.). APOCALYPSE CULTURE. Expanded and Revised. Portland: Feral House, 1990. 362 pages. Expanded and revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. With new preface by Parfrey. Near Fine. Top corner light bumped. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0922915059 $9.95. Collects a variety of articles, including anarchists John Zerzan and Hakim Bey, among many others such as Parfrey, Red Brigades, Anton LaVey, Charles Fort. |
| 184749 PATCHEN, Kenneth. POEMS OF HUMOR AND PROTEST. SF: City Lights Books, 1966. 48 pages. 12th printing. Small trade paperback. Pocket Poet Series #3. Very Good. Nice solid copy with 'Book Sale' stamped inside cover and a date inked in. ISBN: 0872860396 $8.95. Anarchist pacifist poet of words and images. |
| 178217 PAYNE, Robert (ed.). THE CIVIL WAR IN SPAIN, 1936-1939. NY: Putnam, 1962. 342 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps, chronology. Sources. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a small number of edge tears. $11.95. History is a voice, a face, a bomb fragment, a child crying in the night. Outstanding annotated anthology of essays, dramatic eyewitness accounts, ranging from anarchist to Communist, liberal to Fascist (who were recognized by the US within days of their victory). Preface and running annotations by Payne. |
| 179587 PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman, (eds.) [John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter]. ANARCHISM: Nomos XIX. New York University, 1978. xlv, 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Book distributor stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. $30. The annual yearbook of collected essays published by the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy. 19 essays on diverse aspects of anarchism by a variety of political scientists, philosophers, and legal scholars. Includes John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter, et al. |
| 184177 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Murray Bookchin]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 3, Fall 1971. NY: Libertarian Analysis, September 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark blue illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with fading along the spine. $22. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by R. Dale Grinder's H.L. Mencken: Notes on a Libertarian, The Kronstadt Uprising, 1921 by Murray Bookchin, Stephen Halbrook on Autogestion in Algeria, and John Badcock's Slaves to Duty. |
| 184178 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky, Karl Hess, Paul Buhle, Murray Rothbard]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 1, Winter 1970. NY: Libertarian Analysis, December 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with light fading along the spine. $30. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky ('Tasks for the Student Left'), Karl Hess, Murray Rothbard, Paul Buhle, M. Sergvin, Joseph R. Peden. |
| 183182 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny tear bottom front cover edge and another top edge and first text page. $18. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 183183 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 14 (Second series). 1974. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [1974]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp stain top front corner (not affecting any text). $25. |
| 183184 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 9 (Second series): Urban Guerilla Warfare. ca. 1973. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [ca. 1973]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Tiny chipping bottom corner of covers and text pages (not affecting any text). $25. Angry Brigade, Red Army Faction. |
| 184095 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 183179 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. [Augustin Souchy]. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 37 (Second series) - Winter 1983-84. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1983. 40 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light damp puckering throughout. $20. A Journal of Anarchist Ideas. 'Smiley's People, The S.A.S. Men Return.' Includes an interview with Augustin Souchy. |
| 184179 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 3. Winter, 1967. Sydney: J. Grancharoff, 1967. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Very Good. Clean bright throughout. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes E. Armand, The IWW in America (part 2) by D. Clark, The Failure of Socialism by Grancharoff, Anarchism in Japan by V. Garcia, Lenin and Workers Control by T. Brown. |
| 184180 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 4. 1972. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1972. 56 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, orange illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Small chip in fore-edge of cover, spine has fading and tiny tears at the bottom. $25. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes The IWW in America (part 3) by D. Clark, Leftism and the University by Grancharoff, Sexuality and Orgasm by Collin Gray, Kenneth Maddock's The Anarchism of Michael Bakunin, Di Highman's The Dictatorship of the Proletariat: From Theory to Practice, Russia 1917-1921. |
| 184181 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Covers a little soiled, page edges age-tanned. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 184182 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Fair. This copy has damp stains throughout and had some mold. The bottom of the front cover is mostly gone and a tiny hole affecting a couple words of the text on page 2. Text is readable throughout, but this is strictly a reading copy. $3. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 180753 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 183930 PERIODICAL. THREE DOLLAR BILL #1. San Francisco: Three Dollar Bill, 1991. 36 pages. Stapled paperback, printed pink covers. Illustrated. Very Good. $11. Anarchist zine, articles, reviews, commentary. |
| 184437 PERIODICAL. MADWORLD SURVIVAL GUIDE. #9. Spring 93. New Orleans: M.S.G., 1993. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, pink covers. Near Fine. With subscriber address and postage stamps on rear cover. $5.95. New Orleans Anarchist Quarterly. |
| 185267 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 185268 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Very Good but for short sprawling ink note across the text of one page (annoying, but text remains quite readable). $5. Bulletin of FOCUS, 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 185652 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 4 Fall 1982. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue carries statements from the German RAF, communiques from the FALN and Direct Action. Article on the Red Brigades. |
| 185653 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 5 Winter 1983. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue on the Litton bombing, attack on Red Hot Video, anti-NATO demo in W. Berlin, political prisoners in W. Germany, interview with Francesco Piperno. |
| 177094 PERIODICAL. (R)EVOLUTION Editors. (R)EVOLUTION: A Journal of 21st Century Thought. Syracuse: (R)evolution, 1986. 100 pages. Softcover. Price blocked, cover soil, Very Good. $12.95. Anarchist magazine. Hodgepodge of contemporary articles and reprints. Includes pieces by John Sinclair, Bob Black, Peter Kropotkin, Lech Walesa, Voltarine de Cleyre, Aleister Crowley, Tom Riker. Contains a directory of revolutionary journals and newsletters. |
| 177204 PERIODICAL. [Alan Albon, Robert Swann, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 41. The Land. Vol 4, No. 7. July 1964. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. Articles by Alan Albon, John Ellerby, Tim Meadows, Robert Swann, et al. Swann was a pacifist, a builder for Frank Lloyd Wright and a founder of the E.F. Schumacher Society in New England. Scarce. |
| 184100 PERIODICAL. [Albert Meltzer, A.S. Neill, John Ellerby, Colin MacInnes, et al]. ANARCHY 59. The White Problem. Vol 6, No 1. January 1966. London: Freedom Press, 1966. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $16. |
| 177203 PERIODICAL. [Colin Ward]. ANARCHY 86. Fishermen and Workers Control. Vol 8, No. 4. April 1968. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. Articles by Colin Ward, Marcus Graham, et al. Scarce. |
| 184101 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at the fore-edge has an acid stain that has left the corner brittle, with tiny holes & heavy chipping & flaking. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact & readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 180790 PERIODICAL. [Gary Snyder and David Meltzer, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, eds.]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 19, Fall 1978. Journal for the Protection of All Beings. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly / City Lights Books, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover. $16.95. Artaud, Creeley, Allen Ginsberg, Kerouac, Jack Kornfield, Peter Blue Cloud, Herbert Read, et al. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. This issue of Journal for the Protection of All Beings (originally published by City Lights Books in the 60s, as 'A Visionary and Revolutionary Review', was resurrected when Stewart Brand suggested its rebirth disguised as CoEvolution. |
| 177169 PERIODICAL. [Kate Vandegrift, Donald Rooum, et al]. ANARCHY 75. Improvised Drama. Vol 7, No. 5. May 1967. London: Freedom Press, 1967. 41 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $10. Kate Vandegrift, 'Trying It On: An Experiment in Anarchy,' reports her experiences teaching improvised drama to teenagers; Donald Rooum, 'Disillusionment, Anarchism and War,' based on a speech delivered to a meeting organized by the London Federation of Anarchists. |
| 177348 PERIODICAL. [Miriam Patchen, Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin]. FOOTHILL QUARTERLY. Vol. 3, No. 3. Los Altos: Foothill College, 1979. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple tiny coffee stains front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Literary quarterly. Contributors include the anarchist/pacifist Miriam Patchen (& wife of Kenneth Patchen), Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin, Jason Weiss. |
| 177209 PERIODICAL. [Nicolas Walter, Colin Ward, Gene Sharp, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 14. Disobedience. April 1962. London: Freedom Press, 1964. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. A journal of anarchist ideas. Articles by Paul Goodman, H. Raymond King, Nicholas Harmon, Dachine Rainer, et al. Rainer, author/poet, appears in Paris Review, Zero Anthology, etc., and at the festival 'Anarchy in the UK 94'. She is a conscientious objector and co-author of 'Prison Etiquette'. Scarce. |
| 177187 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 178575 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Noam Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 184099 PERIODICAL. [Paul Goodman, Tony Gibson, et al]. ANARCHY 107. The Present Moment in Education, Paul Goodman. Vol 10, No 1. January 1970. London: Freedom Press, 1970. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $30. Reprints Goodman's article 'The Present Moment in Education,' which appeared in the 'New York Review of Books' and 'Resurgence' in 1969. Background on Goodman, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia and also the Daily Bleed Calendar. Scarce. |
| 177202 PERIODICAL. [Theodore Roszak, Robert Barltrop]. ANARCHY 93. Radio Freedom. Vol 8, No. 11. November 1968. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Ivar Claydon. Very Good+. $14.95. Articles by Theodore Roszak, Robert Barltrop, Geoffrey Featherstone, Norman Fulford on listener sponsored radio and pirate radio. Scarce. |
| 187011 PERIODICAL. ADAMS, Richard Heathcote Williams (eds.). FANATIC: A Paper of Passion. Number 5. London: Open Head, 1976. 56 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $25. 'Silver Jubilee and Bicentennial Bumper Combo Special.' Includes R. Crumb (Life in Modern America), Abbie Hoffman, Bruce Roberts' 'The Gemstone File', Lord Buckley, Rod Beddall, Jim Morrison, Peter Till, among many others. |
| 184529 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.) [James Joyce, John Cage, Italo Calvino]. TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. 1-inch long deep scratch front cover (not affecting text or illustration). Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $35. The scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscript). Contributions by David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Helene Cixous, Italo Calvino, among others, in this collection of 19 critical essays. |
| 191193 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. $65. The very scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscipt). Also David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Italo Calvino, & others. |
| 187454 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187455 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187391 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 187392 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 187453 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 184166 PERIODICAL. BLACK EYE. [Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb]. BLACK EYE. # 10. Winter 90 / 91. NY: Black Eye, 1990. 44 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $6. Anarchist zine, includes pieces by Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb ('Yippies and Weathermen'). |
| 182470 PERIODICAL. Black Rose Magazine. BLACK ROSE 2: Journal of Contemporary Anarchism. Spring, 1975. Somerville: Black Rose Magazine, 1975. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few tiny damp spots rear cover. $20. Includes Voltairine DeCleyre, Marion Leighton, Raoul Vaneigem, John Hess, Marie Nares, Doug Richardson interview with Esther and Sam Dolgoff; 'Wildcat-Dodge Truck, June 1974' by Millard Berry, Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske, and Peter Werbe; poems by George Therese Dickenson; reviews by Bill Nowlin, Leighton. |
| 178665 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four (Vol. 3, 4). July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary and Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178668 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Paul Goodman]. FACT: Volume Four Issue Three (Vol. 4, 3). May-June 1967. The Two Faces of Romney. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Some small light spotting front cover, not affecting illustration or lettering, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Boroson. Symposium of 28 Americans responding to the question why they are for or against pornography, is it good or bad, and if bad, are they for censorship. Respondents include the anarchist/social critic Paul Goodman, LeRoi Jones, Andy Warhol, Marshall McLuhan, Susan Sontag, J. Edgar Hoover, and Granville Hicks. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178669 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue Four (Vol. 4, 4). July August 1967. America is Splitting in Two. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Cover piece by the anarchist-poet-songster Tuli Kupferberg. Includes Vietnam War-related article by Harold M. Koch on a Chicago priest who defected to the Soviet Union to protest the war, then redefected to the West. Also a poll of 28 Americans to determine who they hold in high esteem in an age of anti-heroism, which includes Allen Ginsberg, Andy Warhol, Paul Krassner, Jean Shepherd, Agatha Christie. Guest illustrator Tom Huffman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 182224 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 16, Winter 1977/78. Sausalito: Point, 1977. 151 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover art by Tom Parker. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Front cover crease (from being dropped) with minor effect to a few pages, four page corners turned down. Rear cover has mailing address label. $15.95. Special Broadcast Section. Includes Larry Lee, Scoop Nisker, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander (Four Arguments for the Elimination of TV, + 3 book reviews, one being 'The Society of the Spectacle'), William S. Burroughs (from 'The Third Mind'); Jerry Brown, Marshall McLuhan. Two 4-pages strips, one by 4-page strip by Crumb (The Goose and the Gander Were Talking One Night), the other by Dan O'Neill. |
| 182231 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $19.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 180938 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 187153 PERIODICAL. BROOKS, Rosetta / TAYLOR, Paul (eds.) [Jean Baudrillard, John Hilliard, Sherrie Levine, Juan Davila]. ZG. No. 11 Summer '84, with ART AND TEXT 15, Spring 1984: Double Trouble. London: ZG Magazine / South Yarra: Art and Text, 1984. 35 pages. Large (folio) stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 0261-1120 / 0727-1182. Very Good+. $40. Popular culture and the arts, with interviews, poetry, articles. On the issue of 'The Double'. Includes Jean Baudrillard, John Hilliard, Sherrie Levine, Juan Davila, among others. |
| 187182 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul (ed.). [Robert Crumb, Jay Kinney, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Leonora Carrington, Philip Lamantia, Octavio Paz, Paul Buhle, Larry Smith, Marge Piercy, C.L.R. James, Paul Garon]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Summer 1981. No. 12-14. Special supplement 'Surrealism Today & Tomorrow!'. Providence: Dorrwar Bookstore, 1981. 120 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with lit wear at the spine ends. $30. 'Last Issue.' Blues, jazz, cartoons, sports, scifi, etc. Robert Crumb, Jay Kinney, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Trina Robbins, Leonora Carrington, Philip Lamantia, Octavio Paz, Paul Buhle, Larry Smith, Herbert Marcuse, Julius Lester, Marge Piercy, C.L.R. James, Paul Garon and many others. |
| 177264 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Oversized Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. $9.95. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. |
| 185020 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 187296 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Oversized Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. CD enclosed, sealed and unopened. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. As new, unread. $10. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. |
| 187297 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187298 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187299 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 177184 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 183529 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIE, Stuart, Martyn Everett, Albert Meltzer, Dave Poole, Cliff Harper (editors). CIENFUEGOS PRESS ANARCHIST REVIEW. Volume One No. 3, Autumn 1977. Over-the-Water, Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1977. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0309-7285. Very Good-. Light cover wear, two creases top front cover corner, small minor damp pucker bottom margin affecting the last 80 pages. $40. Pieces on Fumiko, Ferrer, Ricardo Flores Magon, Erich Muehsam, Marius Jacob, Stepniak, numerous other articles and many, many book reviews. |
| 187198 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIE, Stuart, Martyn Everett, Albert Meltzer, Dave Poole, Clifford Harper (editors). CIENFUEGOS PRESS ANARCHIST REVIEW. Volume One No. 3, Autumn 1977. Over-the-Water, Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1977. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0309-7285. Very Good+. Light bumps top and bottom fore-edge corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Pieces on Fumiko, Ferrer, Ricardo Flores Magon, Erich Muehsam, Marius Jacob, Stepniak, numerous other articles and many, many book reviews. |
| 183851 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. December 1987. London: Class War Federation, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183852 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 3. 1988(?). London: Class War Federation, 1988(?). 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183853 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 5. 1992. London: Class War Federation, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 182237 PERIODICAL. COCKER, Andrew (ed.). DARK DIAMONDS No. 3 and 4. West Yorkshire: Dark Diamonds Publications, 1991. 75 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 1873290004 $10. This issue: Postcards from the Haunted Bazaar, a collection of essays on contemporary Third World issues. |
| 183800 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 19, 20, 21 (run of 21 issues, 19?-1983). Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 197?-1983. Stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Good to Very Good+. A few have some light penciling. 8 of the first 11 have masking tape on the spines. $100. Rare run of the first 21 issues of this Left Communist journal, 19?-1983. Published without issue dates, it began publishing 3-times yearly, then went to a (mostly) quarterly schedule. |
| 177257 PERIODICAL. DUCK, Wanda S. (ed.). DUMPSTER TIMES #11. Akron: Dumpster Times, 1992. 47 pages. Stapled paerback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Akron's only anarchist review of art and culture. 'Did you ever think this green and pleasant land/Would end up in the bottom of some garbage can,/A dust bin full of promises and hard-hearted plan?' - The Kinks. |
| 177076 PERIODICAL. EHRLICH, Howard J. and Carol Ehrlich (eds.). SOCIAL ANARCHISM: A Journal of Theory and Practice. Vol. 1, No. 1. Winter 1980. Baltimore: Atlantic Center for Research & Education, 1980. 54 pages. Stapled softcover. Winter 1980. Near Fine. $11.95. Premier issue of this semi-annual anarchist journal. Includes pieces by Peggy Kornegger, David Marshall, Kingsley Widmer, Robert Meredith, Dan Georgakas and Elaine Leeder. |
| 183497 PERIODICAL. FINZI, Paola (editor). INTERROGATIONS 12. October 1977. Torino / London: Interrogations, 1977. 96 pages. Trade paperback. $17. International review of anarchist research, published every three months. Articles in French, Italian, Spanish and English with summaries of each article in the other respective languages. |
| 177353 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 2. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the long-running anarchist undergound paper, 'Fifth Estate'. |
| 183471 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 184533 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, Karl Shapiro]. TRIQUARTERLY 62. Prose; And a special section: The Forties, Memoirs, Fictions and a Prize. Winter 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 233 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Includes Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro, among many others. |
| 184546 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 184534 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916366316 $10.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 184540 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Terrence Des Pres (eds). [Thomas McGrath, E.P. Thompson, Philip Levine]. TRIQUARTERLY 70. Thomas McGrath: Life and the Poem. Fall 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 222 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine- but for minuscule bump top front corner. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $12.95. Essays on the poetry of McGrath along with interviews, poems, old and new, and more. Essays by E.P. Thompson, Des Pres, and the anarchist / poet Philip Levine. |
| 182793 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume Two Issue Two. March-April 1965. New Evidence Proves Dag Hammarskjold Committed Suicide. NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $12.95. Cover article by Eric Norden. Includes non-related pieces by the anarchist Robert Anton Wilson ('The Messiah of Madison Avenue'). Articles include 'Divorce-American Style,' and 'Electrocution As A Spectator Sport.' Guest illustrator chas b slackman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 177774 PERIODICAL. GOFORTH, Kim and Ray (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. BAD HAIRCUT. Seattle: Bad Haircut, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Doug Brown. Fine. $3.95. Literary / political magazine issued irregularly. Includes David Barsamian's interview with the anarchist/linguist/social critic Noam Chomsky, January 24th and February 15th of 1988. Poetry and pieces by Peter Gorman, Richard Curtis, T.L. Toma, M.C. Alpher. |
| 184484 PERIODICAL. HORII, Naomi and Marilyn Krysl (eds.). [Sam Hamill, the anarchist Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Silesky]. MANY MOUNTAINS MOVING. Eighth Issue. Volume III, Number 2. Many Mountains Moving, 1999. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1886976074 $5.95. A literary journal of diverse contemporary voices. Contributors include Sam Hamill, the anarchist Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Silesky, among many, many others. |
| 187404 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Emma Goldman, Margaret Drabble, Doris Lessing]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 8. February 1972. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1972. 65 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a tiny chip bottom rear corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The China Scholars and US Intelligence'. Includes a short piece on Emma Goldman and her deportation in 1919, Margaret Drabble on Doris Lessing. |
| 182189 PERIODICAL. HOWARD, Milton (ed.) [Thomas McGrath, Meridel Le Sueur, Arthur H. Landis]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 10, No. 10. October, 1957. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1957. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $15. Five poems by Thomas McGrath. 'Farewell My Wife and Child and All my Friends' by Meridel Le Sueur. The Monsters of Algiers by Henri Salem-Alleg. 'F.A.I. 1938' by Arthur H. Landis [19 page first hand account by a Lincoln Brigadist]. |
| 184439 PERIODICAL. HUSBAND, Bertha, James Koehnline, et al (eds.). PANIC. Special Haymarket Issue. Vol. 1 No. 1 [One]. Chicago: Axe Street Arena, May 1986. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, illustrated red covers. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $35. Anarchist quarterly, premier issue. Articles, poetry, collage art. Profusely illustrated. Haymarket Centennial, with International Mail Art Exhibition curated by Jim Koehnline and Ron Sakolsky. |
| 183833 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187463 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 184839 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 177258 PERIODICAL. JONES, D.G., et al (eds.) [Irving Layton; George Woodcock]. ELLIPSE 11. Quebec: Ellipse, 1972. 118 pages. Small paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Bi-lingual magazine dedicated to the works of French and English writers in translation. Contains poems/contributions by Irving Layton, the anarchist critic and poet George Woodcock, Paul-Marie Lapoimte, Gaetan Dostie. |
| 183799 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $20. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 184630 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $20. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 184981 PERIODICAL. KATZ, Eliot (Guest ed.) [Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. LONG SHOT. Volume 27. Beat Bush issue!. Hoboken: Long Shot Productions, 2004. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0895-9773. Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Contributors include Ida Applebroog, Charles Bernstein, Ira Cohen, Leon Golub, Jack Hirschman, Bob Holman, Adrienne Rich, Martha Rosler, Edward Sanders, Nancy Spero, Edwin Torres, Anne Waldman, Howard Zinn, and the anarchists Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Tuli Kupferberg, Marge Piercy. |
| 183553 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST #94. The Realist, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Cover soil, with wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. Tiny chip bottom front cover edge, edges age-browned. $11.95. Cover with the [then] scurrilous drawing of Sammy Davis, Jr. sexually 'doing' Richard Nixon. 'Clockwork Orange Is Coming Off The Screen.' Cartoons by Art Speigelman, Dan O'Neill, and Gary Trudeau. Long essay by Jerry Policoff on the failure of the NY Times to properly report the political assassinations of the 60s (JFK, RFK, Martin Luther King, Jr. etc.) and its failure to review the dissenting books or their authors in a fair or objective manner. |
| 177849 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 3. London: Encounter, 1967. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. A Symposium, 'Intellectual and Just Causes'; Colin Wilson, Edna O'Brien, Herbert Read, John Osborne, David Daiches, James Cameron, et al. James Stern on Malcolm Lowry. Colin MacInnes, 'Old Youth and Young'. |
| 178878 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed). [Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Octavia Paz]. NEW DIRECTIONS 34. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1977. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811206351 $4.95. Contributors include Cid Corman, Octavia Paz, Yvan Goll, James Purdy, the anarchist Robert Duncan, among others. |
| 182390 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Patchen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder]. NEW DIRECTIONS 25. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1972. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, tiny tear top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0811204472 $17.95. This issue dedicated, in memorium, to the anarchist poet, Kenneth Patchen. Contributors include Walter Abish, Ernesto Cardinal, Peter Handke, James Purdy, the anarchist poets Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Gary Snyder, among others. Ferlinghetti's contributions include 'An Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen'. Both had a close association with the New Directions publishing house. Scarce in hardcover. |
| 183525 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton]. NEW DIRECTIONS 20. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil, bit of scuffing to the spine. No names, markings, or spine creases. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 177709 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 20. NY: New Directions, (1968). 186 pages. Trade paperback. Light, minor damp effects bottom pages, not affecting text. Decent Very Good- reading copy. $4.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 186548 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg]. NEW DIRECTIONS 14. Prose and Poetry. New Directions, 1953. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid attractive copy. Outside edges of the text block lightly age-tanned. Tiny single name on the front endpaper. Jacket shows signs of aging, minuscule wear at the corners, tiny light spot bottom front corner. In protective mylar. $45. Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, and the anarchists Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen and Allen Ginsberg. |
| 178883 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 177033 PERIODICAL. LEITE, George (ed.) [Alex Comfort, Kenneth Patchen]. CIRCLE NINE. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Cover silk screened by Bezalel Schatz. Photo fold-out detached at one edge, laid in. Small cover tears at the spine ends, otherwise roughly Very Good. $27. Contributors include Lawrence Durrell, C. F. MacIntyre, anarchist Alex Comfort (known now for his 'Joy of Sex' books), Henry Miller, Harold Norse, William Everson, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen'. Photo fold-out of 'Nudes' by Jim Fitzsimons. Issue dedicated to Gertrude Stein who had just died. Leite's Circle Editions was part of the San Francisco Poetry Renaissance, publishing avant garde American writers William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth, Kenneth Patchen, Robert Duncan, William Everson, Henry Miller, Anas Nin, and Philip Lamantia, and precursor to the Beat movement of the 50s. Rexroth was the center of a literary group publishing two magazines, Leite's Circle and the Anarchist Circle's publication Ark, which featured poetry by Duncan, Everson, Lamantia, and Thomas Parkinson. Allen Ginsberg read both magazines, and through Rexroth met Duncan, Patchen, Gary Snyder and Peter Orlovsky. |
| 187456 PERIODICAL. Libertarian Workers. LIBERTARIAN WORKERS BULLETIN. Volume 6, No. 2. August-December 1981. Melbourne: Libertarian Workers for a Self-Managed Society, 1981. 39 pages. Large stapled magazine (10-1/4x16-1/4 inches). Very Good-. Small corner piece torn from one page (a page of books and pamphlets being listed for sale by Chummy Fleming). Last page is loose from the top staple. $15. |
| 180641 PERIODICAL. MACDONALD, Dwight, William Phillips and Philip Rahv, (eds.). PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol VIII, #2. March-April, 1941. NY: Partisan Review, 1941. Trade paperback. Very Good. $86. 'London Letter' from Orwell; apparent first US appearance of Kafka's 'In the Penal Colony'(translated by Jolas); 'My Friend James Joyce' by Eugene Jolas. Contributions from the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro; also Harvey Breit, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg. Scarce, important issue. |
| 180925 PERIODICAL. MAGOWAN, Robin and Walter Perrie (eds.). MARGIN. Winter 1987/1988. London: Common Margin, 1988. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. Eshleman on the poetry of the 1990s, C.P. Cavafy, Ivan Arguelles, 'Feminism as Fascism' by the anarchist critic (& some would say a woman hater) Bob Black, E.M Cioran, Lennart Bruce and others. |
| 184853 PERIODICAL. McGill, Jason (ed.). EXPOSING MIRAGE #1. West Warwick: Exposing Mirage, 1993. Not paginated [20 pages]. Paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 183483 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor). ARETE: Forum For Thought. March / April 1989, Volume 1, Issue 5. San Diego: Arete, 1989. 95 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $16. Includes contributions by Peggy Lernoux, the anarchist/poet Philip Levine, Patrick McGrath, profiles of Ken Bianchi, Tom Wolfe, Paul Schrader, music shorts on Steve Earle, Philip Glass, Sonic Youth, and much more. |
| 183481 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor). [Wendell Berry]. ARETE: Forum For Thought. December 1988, Volume 1, Issue 3. San Diego: Arete, 1988. 94 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good+. Tiny tear cover fore-edge. $22. Includes story contribution by Wendell Berry; Shakespeare Book Company in Paris, Mel Blanc, Bourbon Street, Police shootings, and many others. |
| 187183 PERIODICAL. MURRAY, Jim and Susan McCarn (eds.). [Paul Buhle, C.L.R. James, Paul Krassner, Dan Georgakis, Seth Tobocman]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Winter 1983. New Series #2. Imagining the Eighties. NY: Cultural Correspondence, 1983. 96 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light cover wear. $40. Special section on Radical Humor. Paul Buhle, C.L.R. James, Paul Krassner Dan Georgakis, Seth Tobocman and many others. |
| 184516 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $14.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 183426 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 8. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Eight]. Winter 1967. Anniversary Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Good+. Spine has chipping at the ends, cracks, and a short razor cut at the fore-edge of the cover. Pages are clean, bright and tight, an excellent reading copy. $4.95. Andrew Field on Nabokov, Richard Greeman on the anarchist/Bolshevik/Trotskyist historian and novelist Victor Serge, the anarchist/poet Kenneth Rexroth on the sad state of American poetry; also Kay Boyle, Percival Goodman, the anarchist /critic Richard Kostelanetz, among others. |
| 183428 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 12. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Twelve]. Spring 1968. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1968. 238+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Some scuffing of covers. Spine age-tanned. Two thin spine reading creases. Pages clean and bright, no names or markings. $7.95. George Lichtheim, 'From Marx to Hegel'; also Robert Duncan (a one-time member of Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), Stephen Spender, Theodore Roethke, Felix Pollak, George Hitchcock, John Berryman, Ronald Silliman, among others. |
| 183429 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 15. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Fifteen]. Spring 1969. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1969. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine lightly age-tanned. Covers have a little ink offsetting. Pages very tight, clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. $7.95. Fredric Jameson, 'Living the Dead Life in America'; also Ezra Pound, Joyce Carol Oates, Jean Follain, A. R. Ammons, Richard Hugo, Dennis Schmitz, Richard Hugo, among others. Supplements to Contemporary Latin America Literature issues #13 and 14 includes Julio Cortazar and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 184519 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Literature in Revolution (Special Double Issue). Winter / Spring 1972. Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. $11.95. 'Literature in Revolution.' Includes Carlos Fuentes, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, Truman Nelson, Sol Yurick, Todd Gitlin, and the anarchists Noam Chomsky, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, among many others. |
| 180788 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.). [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Winter/Spring 1972. Literature in Revolution (Special Issue). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $9.95. Includes Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, et al. |
| 187379 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Jeremy Brecher, Murray Bookchin]. ROOT AND BRANCH 4: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1973). 60 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink marginal notes and a little scattered underlining in Brecher's article. $25. Includes a long review by Jeremy Brecher of Murray Bookchin's book 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism,' and lengthy exchanges between them. Also pieces by Stephen Soldz, Pete Rachleff, Stu Porman, Eve Smith, among others. |
| 187381 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Rosa Luxumberg, Anton Pannekoek, Paul Mattick]. ROOT AND BRANCH 6: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1978?). 53 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $25. Three pieces on unions, articles on Rosa Luxumberg's Marxism, etc. Includes material by Anton Pannekoek and Paul Mattick. |
| 187382 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Rosa Luxumberg, Anton Pannekoek, Paul Mattick]. ROOT AND BRANCH 7: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1978?). 40 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. 10 pages have purple ink underlining. Light cover soil. $15. Prospects for depression, the class situation in Spain, authority and democracy in the US, 'When Men Become Gods,' and reprints on 2 pieces on Anarchism and Marxism ('Bakunin versus Marx'. Lengthy review of Paul Mattick's book 'Marx and Keynes'. Contributors included Moses and Charles Reeves. |
| 187380 PERIODICAL. No editors cited.[John Zerzan, CNT, Paul Mattick, Gary Roth]. ROOT AND BRANCH 5: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1978). 40 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $25. Charles Reeves on 'The Revolt Against Work' of John Zerzan and others, a long piece on the revival of the CNT in Spain + 3 interviews. Also an interview with Paul Mattick, and a piece by Gary Roth, among others. |
| 187372 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 187373 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 187010 PERIODICAL. NORSE, Harold (ed.). BASTARD ANGEL #1. Spring 1972. San Francisco: Harold Norse, 1972. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light soil, crease top rear corner. Solid copy, no names, marks or tears. $48. First issue of this short lived Beat literary magazine. Contributors this issue: William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac, Bob Kaufman, Lawrence Lipton, Julian Beck, Judith Malina, Harold Norse, Michael McClure, Diane DiPrima, Paul Bowles, Mohammed Mrabet, Charles Plymell, Nanos Valaoritis, Andrei Codrescu, Michael Albert, and Rolla Rieder. |
| 182391 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.) [Philip Levine]. THE PARIS REVIEW 104. Flushing: Paris Review, 1987. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fall 1987. Vol. 29 # 104. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for couple light spine reading creases, crease bottom rear corner. $5.95. Anita Brookner, Peter Taylor, Charles Wright, William Kittredge, James Lasdun, et al. Includes 'A Walk With Tom Jefferson' by the anarchist / poet Philip Levine. |
| 183386 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [John Cage]. THE PARIS REVIEW 40. Winter-Spring 1967. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for light corner bump. $12.95. Jorge Luis Borges, Frank Conroy, Carolyn Gaiser, Christina Stead, the anarchist composer John Cage, Ted Berrigan, John Ashbery, Jonathan Cott, Ted Hughes, Ted Greenwald, Aram Saroyan, and others. |
| 183405 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 183406 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 183407 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 184351 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.) [Murray Bookchin, C. George Benello]. OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 1, Winter -Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 92 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner. $8.95. Long-running Canadian anarchist magazine. Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. |
| 181272 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 22 No. 1 and 2. Fall 1990 - Spring 1991. Montreal: Our Generation, 1991. 151 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover removed, appears Fine unread copy otherwise. $4.95. Noam Chomsky interviews on The New World Order; Paul Marshall, Noam Chomsky's Anarchism; James O'Connor, Socialism and Ecology; Murray Bookchin, The Meaning of Confederalism ; Frank Harrison, Anarchy, Organization, and Scale; George Woodcock, Democracy, Heretical, and Radical. |
| 181373 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 1, Winter -Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 92 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $9.95. Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. |
| 181374 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 2, Summer 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Michel Raptis, John Young, Barbara Taylor, with poetry by George Melnyk. |
| 181375 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 3, Fall 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Linda Briskin, Jon Tinker and Eve Smith. |
| 181376 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 4, Winter 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 96 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Tom Naylor, Henry Milner and Walter Johnson, Fred Caloren. |
| 181377 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 11, Number 1, Fall 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Simon Rosenblum, Stephen Schecter, Susan Wheeler. |
| 181378 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 18, Number 2, Spring - Summer 1987. Montreal: Our Generation, 1987. 125 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 181379 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 20, Number 1, Fall, 1988. Montreal: Our Generation, 1988. 118 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine. $6.95. Thomas S. Martin, Marie Fleming, Karl Hess. |
| 183742 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 24, Number 1, Spring 1993. Montreal: Our Generation, 1993. 122 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover excised. The rest of this magazine is intact and is Near Fine. Excellent reading copy. $3. |
| 184170 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri, Fred Caloren, et al (eds.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 12, Number 1, Summer, 1977. Montreal: Our Generation, 1977. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good. $7.95. Contributions by Charles Halary (The New Quebec State), Jorge Niosi (Who Controls Canadian Capitalism), Carl Boggs (Euro-Communism in Italy), Luciano Lanza (Fascism and Techno-Bureaucracy). |
| 179270 PERIODICAL. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I., et al (ed.) [Murray Bookchin, C. George Benello]. OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, No. 1. Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Some cover soil, binding a little loose, Very Good-. $9.95. Includes Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. Scarce. |
| 179487 PERIODICAL. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I., et al (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 11, No. 1. Fall 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Some cover soil, Very Good. $11.95. |
| 183230 PERIODICAL. ROWE, Tom and Terrence Ames (eds.) [Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Richard Morris]. THE FAULT 5. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, grey pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright solid copy. $14.95. Poetry and arts. Contributors includes Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Dave Boutos, Richard Morris, Susan Youchi and many others. |
| 185272 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [Benjamin Peret]. THE ALARM. Number 7. April-May 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles on the rail strike of 1978, Peret on Factory Committees (from 'Les Syndicats Contre La Revolution' [1968]). |
| 185270 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 5. Nov.-Dec. 1980. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most becoming active in the IWW in 1984. Most of this issue is comprised of two articles by Munis, one on Poland and the other his preface to the 1967 Italian edition of 'For a Second Communist Manifesto.' F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, following a split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by the surrealist poet Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution. |
| 185271 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185269 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $200. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 185273 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 177544 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 182502 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, Philip Lamantia, Richard Kostelanetz]. CALIBAN 7. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1989. 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $15.95. Includes Ira Cohen, Jim Harrison, Philip Lamantia, John M. Bennett, Raymond Federman, Breyten Breytenback, the anarchist Richard Kostelanetz and many others. |
| 177173 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #62. Vol 12, #2; March-April 1982. March-April 1982. 140 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 12, #2]. (Inside cover indicates this is #61, rather than #62 as printed on the cover; presumably a misprint). Very Good. $6.95. El Salvador and the Central American War; Alix Kate Shulman on 'Emma Goldman's Sexual Radicalism', Talking Reds. |
| 181180 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 6 November 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Couple page corners turned down. $3.95. 'U.S. - A Leading Terrorist State' by the anarchist Noam Chomsky. |
| 182074 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 27, Number 11 April 1976. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1976. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $6.95. The Arabs in Israel by Noam Chomsky. |
| 182138 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 182139 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 181185 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 4 September 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. 'Anarchism and Anti-Globalization' by Barbara Epstein. |
| 184496 PERIODICAL. Tiamat. ANARCHA - FEMINIST NOTES. Vol. 1, No. 2. Spring Equinox, 1977. Ithaca: Tiamat, 1977. 15 pages. Stapled magazine, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Folded in half for mailing. $20. Second issue of the two combined newsletters, 'The Emma Goldman Feminist Newsletter' and the 'Anarchist Feminist Network News'. |
| 183231 PERIODICAL. Tom Plante, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Cynthia Genser, Jack Micheline, Randy Fingland, et al. POWER BALL. Vol 4 #1. Fall 1976. Berkeley: Cross Cut Saw Publications, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, white pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Clean solid copy. The fold-out centerfold poem has come free from the staples. $17.95. 'An Occasional.' Sex, death and Lunacy. Contributors include Linda Clausen, Tom Plante, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Cynthia Genser, Jack Micheline, Pancho Aguila, Randy Fingland. This publication appears to be a precursor to 'Renegade: The West Coast Review of Unlimited American Literature and Art ,' also published by this press. |
| 184708 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $6.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 184810 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Bob Black, Barbara Ehrenreich, Wendell Berry, Michael Crichton]. UTNE READER. No. 28. July / August 1988. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+ but for small stain front cover and the first two pages. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover theme: Why Work?' with thematic pieces by the anarchists Bob Black and Wendell Berry. Other non-thematic articles by Barbara Ehrenreich, Michael Crichton and others. |
| 180595 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger, Wendell Berry]. UTNE READER. No. 33. May/June 1990. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Roots: A Restless Nation Searches for a Place to Call Home. Includes Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger and Wendell Berry. |
| 182050 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVII, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1983. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1983. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Howard Ehrlich, C. George Benello, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 182051 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVI, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1982. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1982. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Cornelius Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 182216 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Flavio Costantini, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 2, aprile/giugno 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Noam Chomsky (Il programma di controspionaggio), Stephen Schechter, Nico Berti and others. Materials by and about Costantini, see our online Daily Bleed Calendar. Text in Italian. |
| 182218 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 3, giugno/settembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 143 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Utopia e futuro), Marianne Enckell, Luciano Lanza, Ronald Creagh, Nico Berti, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 182219 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 4, ottobre/dicembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 96 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Corto Maltese illustration on the covers. More regards Corto, see the Daily Bleed Calendar online. Text in Italian. |
| 182217 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 3, luglio/settembre 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 112 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Il futuro del movimento anti-nucleare), John D. McEwan, Luciano Lanza, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 184140 PERIODICAL. Woodworth, Fred (editor) [Holley Cantine, Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock]. RETORT: A Quarterly Journal of Anarchism, art and reviews. Special Anthology issue, 1942-1951. Tucson: The Match, no date. 62 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A few touches of light cover soil. Appears unread. $16.95. Small collection from this anarchist journal edited by Holley Cantine, includes contributions by Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock, among a few others. Reprinted by a long-time anarchist publisher. |
| 187387 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3. Spring, 1983. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983. 43 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos. Fine but for faint vertical crease down the middle. $25. |
| 187388 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. Fine-. $25. |
| 187389 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large newspaper-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. Fine-. $25. |
| 187390 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 10. Fall, 1988. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1988. 28 pages. Large newspaper-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. Fine-. $25. |
| 187249 PERIODICAL. Zeitlian, Hraztan (eds.). SEMIOTEXT(E) ARCHITECTURE. NY: Semiotext(e), 1992. Not paginated (about 160 pages). Large oblong trade paperback (17-1/4x11-1/8 inches). Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0936756845 $40. True first edition, not the later 2003 reprint edition. |
| 177087 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177400 PERLMAN, Fredy. THE REPRODUCTION OF DAILY LIFE. Detroit: Black & Red, 1972. 24 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. This printing scarce, though this important antiauthoritarian pamphlet has been in print continuously since 1969. Also appeared in 'Anything Can Happen', (London: Phoenix Press, 1992), along with his 'The Continuing Appeal of Nationalism'. 'This is the place to jump, the place to dance! This is the wilderness! Was there ever any other?' Biographical details for Perlman at the Anarchist Encyclopedia Online. |
| 178737 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 181318 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMON WEIL: A Life. NY: Schocken Books, 1988. 577 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805208623 $6.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185105 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMONE WEIL: A Life. Pantheon, 1976. 577 pages. 1st trade paperback printing. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Very Good+. Nice tight clean copy, top age-tanned. ISBN: 0394734629 $4.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 179526 PIERCY, Marge. SUMMER PEOPLE. NY: Summit Books, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Fine- in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671678566 $2.95. |
| 179527 PIERCY, Marge. FLY AWAY HOME. NY: Summit Books, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Fine- in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671494198 $1.95. |
| 179795 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. NY: Harper & Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple minuscule edge tears. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0060133392 $5.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 180868 PIERCY, Marge. THE LONGINGS OF WOMEN. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0449909077 $3.95. Fiction by this Native American anarchist. |
| 181316 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. NY: Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133392 $8.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 181946 PIERCY, Marge. THE MOON IS ALWAYS FEMALE. NY: Knopf, 1996. Later printing. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0394738594 $4.95. |
| 185933 PLATE, Peter. THE RITES OF LIMBO. San Francisco: Anti-copyright, 1984. 50 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soil all around. Internally bright and clean. $7.95. Short stories by this Bay Area anarchist author. |
| 183161 PORTIS, Larry. GEORGES SOREL. London: Pluto Press, 1980. 120 pages. Small Trade paperback. References, index. From the series 'Pluto Ideas in Progress: Marxism and Radical Social Thought'. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0861043030 $14.95. Socialist, revolutionary anarcho-syndicalist, theorist ('Reflections on Violence'), Sorel was a convert to Marxism in 1893, but by 1902 turned altogether against government, even under communism. He adopted revolutionary syndicalism as the means of social change, which influenced anarchists and numerous unions like the I.W.W. and the Confederaci˘n Nacional del Trabajo, the largest union in Spain (C.N.T.) prior to the fascist dictatorship of Franco. |
| 184254 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. Corners bumped. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 184255 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. top corner bumped and small cover stain. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 176985 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. $9.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.'This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 185629 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of Vroutsch (February 1973). |
| 184093 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 179649 PROUDHON, P.-J. GENERAL IDEA OF THE REVOLUTION IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. NY: Haskell House, 1969. 276 pages. Hardcover. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine title lettering. Very Good+ with bright gilt. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0838310052 $40. One of the classic texts by this early French father of modern anarchism. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. Very scarce. |
| 186671 PROUDHON, P.-J. GENERAL IDEA OF THE REVOLUTION IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. London: Pluto Press, 1989. 301 pages. 1st Pluto printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by John Beverley Robinson. With new Intro by Robert Graham. Fine but for light stress crease bottom front cover corner. Appears unread, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1853050679 $11.95. One of the classic texts by this early French father of modern anarchism. More on Proudhon, Google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186280 RAGON, Michel. [Claude Schaeffner, Series Editor]. EXPRESSIONISM. Geneva: Edito Service S.A., 1968. 207 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped burgundy leather with reproduction of Edvard Munch's 'The Scream' affixed to the front, with silk bookmark sewn in. Profusely illustrated, and with B&W photos. Translated from the French by Pamela Marwood. Fine-. Just the faintest of rubbing at the tips. $20. Nice introductory overview of the Expressionist movement and the primary players, with a Dictionary, Chronology, Museums and Exhibits, and a Bibliography. First published in 1966 in French as part of the 27 volume series, Histoire Generale de la Peinture . Michel Ragon: proletarian writer, poet, critic and historian of art and architecture - and a fellow traveler of anarchism. The anarchist Henry Poulaille introduced Ragon to the libertarian movement, where he discovered his vocation as writer and anarchist critic. Ragon's thirst for knowledge lead him into the milieu of painters and he became member of the Cobra group in 1949. |
| 188845 RAPHAEL, Dan. TREES THROUGH THE ROAD. Portland: Nine Muses, 1997. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. Stain on lower corner edge near spine on back panel. ISBN: 1878888234 $11.95. |
| 185050 Ravindranathan, T. R. BAKUNIN AND THE ITALIANS. McGill Queen's, 1988. 332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Appears unread. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0773506462 $19.95. |
| 177270 READ, Herbert. A WORLD WITHIN A WAR. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1945. 44 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Light cover stain, Very Good+. $14.95. War poems by the veteran British anarchist, poet and critic. |
| 179648 READ, Herbert. CONTRARY EXPERIENCE: Autobiographies. NY: Horizon Books, 1963. 356 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Name front end page, tiny soil spot bottom front cover, otherwise nice and very bright Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818002239 $19.95. Autobiography of the English poet, art critic, anarchist, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184608 REICH, Wilhelm. SEX-POL: Essays, 1929-1934. NY: Vintage, 1972. 378 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Translated by Anna Bostock, Tom BuBose & Baxandall. Edited by Lee Baxandall. Introduction by Bertell Ollman. Near Fine-. Spine lightly caved but not creased. Usual age-tanning outer page edges. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 0394717910 $14.95. Collects numerous pieces by this libertarian and one-time radical Freudian/Marxist, exploring sexuality, psychoanalysis and working-class consciousness, etc. |
| 180899 REID, Betty. ULTRA - LEFTISM IN BRITAIN. London: Communist Party, 1969. 57 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. ISBN: 0900302070 $9.95. Bit on Anarchists and Maoists but mainly on Trotskyism. Includes section on attitudes to solidarity with Vietnam. |
| 187160 REITMAN, Ben. [Box Car Bertha]. SISTER OF THE ROAD: The Autobiography of Box-Car Bertha. Oakland: Nabat / AK Press, 2002. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Suggested further reading. Very Good+. Light bump top front corner, two small creases bottom rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593030 $7.95. As told to Dr. Ben Reitman, himself known as Hobo King, whorehouse doctor, anarchist, & a one-time lover of Emma Goldman. |
| 182831 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #44. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few light soil spots front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $10. |
| 182832 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #54. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A very light soil spot bottom front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $15. |
| 182833 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #49. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $25. An earlier version of this chapbook appeared in 'Red Menace', a libertarian socialist newsletter. Rare. |
| 186998 REXROTH, Kenneth and James Laughlin. KENNETH REXROTH AND JAMES LAUGHLIN: Selected Letters. Norton, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny price sticker stain on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029395 $11.95. Letters covering the 40 year relationship of San Francisco poet, anarchist and translator Rexroth, from the 1940s to Rexroth's death in 1982, with his publisher. Background Google Rexroth in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 178648 REXROTH, Kenneth. THE ALTERNATIVE SOCIETY: Essays From the Other World. NY: Herder & Herder, 1970. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a little wear at a couple of the corners. $16.95. Diverse essays: the Beats, black writers, poetry and money, Urbanism, community planning, the Permanent War Generation, counterculture, etc., by this poet-anarchist-social critic. |
| 182399 REXROTH, Kenneth. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL: With a New Postlude By the Author. Weybridge: Whittet Books, 1977. 367 pages. 1st UK Trade paperback edition. Very Good+ but for tiny droplet stain on foredge. ISBN: 0905483014 $8.95. Rexroth, translator, critic and anarchist, was in the thick of the radical movement for decades, along with other artists, union activists, musicians, street corner soap boxers, poets, petty crooks and a host of escapees from middle class life reaffirming the revolutionary consciousness and independence of mind characteristic of the oldest tradition in American life today. For more on Rexroth, see the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186977 REXROTH, Kenneth. CLASSICS REVISITED. New Directions, 1986. 214 pages. 1st New Directions printing / edition. Trade paperback. Afterword by Bradford Morrow. Near Fine. ISBN: 0811209881 $6.95. Literary essays by this famed poet, critic and anarchist (Google our page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 183398 RICHARDS, Janet. COMMON SOLDIERS: A Self-portrait and Other Portraits. SF: The Archer Press, 1984. 350 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. ISBN: 0960554602 $10.95. Memoir of her years in NY and San Francisco, including recollections of author/anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, City Lights Books, and many other poets and writers. Cover blurb by her friend Lawrence Ferlinghetti: An 'undiscovered classic of personal writing...The prose is very fine, very subtle, with an acute mind behind it.'. |
| 183129 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright, apparently unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling the Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185038 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185052 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). NEITHER NATIONALISATION NOR PRIVATISATION: Selections from Freedom 1945 - 1950. London: Freedom Press, 1989. 81 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0900384492 $14.95. From the Freedom Press Centenary series, supplement to volume 3: 'World War -- Cold War'. Very Scarce. |
| 176965 RICHARDS, Vernon. LESSONS OF THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London: Freedom Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Bibliography, bibliographical postscript, index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover is rubbed head and foot of spine, outer page edges beginning to brown. ISBN: 0900384018 $33. A veteran anarchist takes a critical look at many of the mistakes made during the Spanish Revolution, particularly those like Montseny, who compromised and took ministerial posts in the Republican government. More on Richards, Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177227 RIDGE, Lola. FIREHEAD. NY: Payson & Clarke, 1929. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good. Tiny snag one edge of the cloth. No DJ. ISBN: B000858K5E $14.95. Retells the story in light of the executions of Sacco and Vanzetti. See 'Nelson p284'. |
| 187239 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.) [R. Crumb, Sharon Rudahl]. ENERGY COMICS. No. 1 [One]. Last Gasp Educomics, 1979. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 1.25 cover price. Very Good. $11.95. Joyce Farmer, Greg Irons, R. Crumb, Sharon Rudahl, R.L. Ripee, et al. |
| 187213 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ITCHY PLANET. Number 2 [Two]. Comics Warp Our Vision. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Bright and clean with light cover wear and pencil initials on contents page. $16.95. |
| 187240 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ALL-ATOMIC COMICS. Last Gasp Educomics, 1979. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 1.00 cover price. Very Good. Cover is bright but with corner creases. $7.95. Joyce Farmer, Greg Irons, R. Crumb, Sharon Rudahl, R.L. Ripee, et al. |
| 187283 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ITCHY PLANET. Number 1 [One]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Near Fine. Bright and clean with pencil initials on contents page. $25. Rifas, Jerry Gold, Larry Gonick, Neil Postman, et al. |
| 187214 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). [Seth Tobocman, Peter Kuper]. ITCHY PLANET. Number 3 [Three]. Electoral Comics. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Very Good but for wood smoke discoloration along the top edge of the cover (no odor). Otherwise bright and clean with light cover wear and pencil initials on contents page. $25. Rifas, Seth Tobocman, Peter Kuper, et al. Includes complete Fantagraphics catalogue Winter 1988/1989 (15 pages). |
| 189664 ROBERTS, Hugh. [Percy Bysshe Shelley]. SHELLEY AND THE CHAOS OF HISTORY: A New Politics of Poetry. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1997. 534pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - slight ding to spine edge & faint scuffing to fore-edge. ISBN: 0271016418 $19.95. In considering Shelley's investigations into history, the role of poetry, & his philosophical views regarding skepticism & idealism, Roberts turns to the poet's reading of Lucretius to show Shelley's struggle with the intellectual limitations of Romanticism & the Enlightenment, revealing much about the poet previously considered baffling, & adding new dimensions to his claim that 'poets are the unacknowledged legislators of the world'. |
| 181586 ROBINSON, Audrey M. SHELLEY: His Links with Horsham and Warnham. Horsham: Horsham Society, 1983. (v), 41 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Illustrated by Susan Parmenter. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0950881406 $14.95. |
| 180037 ROBINSON, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. NY: Harper, 1969. xiii, 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CZ6J2 $6.95. 'Examines the 'radical or left-wing tradition' in the history of psychoanalysis through its three most important representatives...' |
| 181688 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE SIX [Die Sechs]. NY: (1929,30). 237 pages. 1st Yiddish edition (?). Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, rear hinge cracking. $100. Yiddish language edition. Originally published in German by Verlag Syndikalist, (Berlin, 1927[?]), translations appeared in English, Spanish, Yiddish and Chinese. The Yiddish translation was published in New York in 1929. This book has 1929 on the copyright page, but the orange dustjacket has the year 1930. Rare. |
| 184030 ROCKER, Rudolf. ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM: Theory and Practice. Indore, India: Modern Publishers, n.d.[circa 1947?]. 202 pages. Hardback. Introduction by the author. Very Good-. Solid unmarked book. Top corners of the first 150 pages are creased from being dropped. Light blue spine cloth is faded. The white paper-covered boards worn at the corners and along the bottom edge. No dustjacket. $40. 'An introduction to a subject which the Spanish Civil War has brought into overwhelming prominence'. This Indian edition is quite scarce. |
| 184933 ROCKER, Rudolf. ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM: Theory and Practice. Indore, India: Modern Publishers, n.d.[circa 1947?]. 202 pages. Reprint. Small Hardback. Very Good. Spine sunned. Top page edges of numerous pages uncut (thus, an unread copy). Bumps and wear at the cover corners. $45. |
| 185621 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE OBJECTIVES OF ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated green covers. Fine. $9.95. Reprint of the fourth chapter of 'Anarcho-Syndicalism', first published in 1938 by Martin Secker and Warburg. Background, google our Rudolf Rocker Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186001 ROCKER, Rudolf. NATIONALISM AND CULTURE. LA: Rocker Publications Committee, 1937. xviii,592 pages. Hardcover. Frontis, bibliography, index. Translated by Ray E. Chase. Near Fine-. Promotional sticker on the half-title page has left that and the title page with light damp pucker. Gilt on the spine is a bit dull. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006EQTKU $27. Rocker was a leading anarcho-syndicalist and active especially Yiddish anarchist circles, and the only gentile intellectual to become a leader of Jewish anarchists. This book has received high praise by Lewis Mumford, Bertrand Russell, Albert Einstein, Charles Beard, Will Durant, and Noam Chomsky. For more on Rocker, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181940 ROGERS, Raymond A. SOLVING HISTORY: The Challenge of Environmental Activism. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1997. 211 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1551641127 $9.95. |
| 183628 ROSE, Giuseppe. LE APORIE DEL MARXISMO LIBERTARIO. Catania: Edizioni RL Pistoia, 1971. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers have large light brown mottling. Text pages age-tanned at the edges, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $22. Text in Italian only. Very scarce. |
| 184900 ROSS, John. THE WAR AGAINST OBLIVION: The Zapatista Chronicles. Common Courage Press, 2000. 353 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Timeline. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Two minute dings front cover. ISBN: 1567511740 $14.95. History of the Zapatista revolution by an eyewitness. Ross is a Latin American correspondent, novelist, poet and social activist. 'John Ross is the new John Reed covering a new Mexican revolution.' - Blanche Petrich, La Jornada. |
| 182947 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $9.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 183424 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine- but for corner crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 177279 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 186721 ROSZAK, Theodore. THE FROG IN THE WELL. Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, n.d. [late '60s]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Two tiny light drop stains front cover, tiny partial distributor stamp. $20. 'Frog in the Well' was a collective of people affiliated with the Institute for the Study of Nonviolence and People's Union who advocated non-militaristic, decentralized federations for mutual aid. This article is reprinted from the journal 'Manas'. 'A poor man must swing for stealing a belt buckle; But if a rich man steals a whole state he is acclaimed as statesman of the year.' --Chuang Tzu. |
| 177954 Roussopoulos, Dimitrios. The Coming of World War Three: From Protest to Resistance and the International War System. Vol. 1. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Small felt-tip spot front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0920057020 $7.95. With cover blurbs by George Woodcock and Murray Bookchin. |
| 183850 RUBIN, I.I. ESSAYS ON MARX'S THEORY OF VALUE. Detroit: Black and Red, 1972. xxxviii+275 pages. Trade paperback original. Introductions, footnotes. Translated from the Russian by Milos Samardzija and Fredy Perlman from the Russian 3rd edition. Very Good+. Cover wear. $19.95. A Marxist economist, Rubin wrote three books before his arrest and 'disappearance' in 1930 (see Rubina's [his sister] account in Medvedev's 'Let History Judge'). |
| 182988 RUBIN, Jerry. DO IT! Scenarios of the Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Eldridge Cleaver. Near Fine but for a few light thin spine reading creases. Owners tiny label front endpaper. Clean and bright, a tight handsome, collectible copy. ISBN: 067120601X $14.95. 'Do It! is a Declaration of War between the generations -- calling on kids to leave their homes, burn down their schools and create a new society upon the ashes of the old. Do It! is a prose poem singing the inside saga of the movement; Do It! is a handbook for American revolutionaries comparable to Che Guevara's Guerilla Warfare; it is a frenzied emotional symphony for a new social disorder; a comic book for seven-year-olds; a tribute to insanity'. Yippie!. |
| 187225 RUDAHL, Sharon (ed.). WIMMEN'S COMIX No. 3 [Three]. Berkeley: Last Gasp, 1974. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 75 cent cover price. Very Good+. $14.95. Trina Robbins, Rudahl, Willie Mendes, Simone Bressler, Diane Noomin, Debbie Holland, Dot Bucher, Melinda Wentzel. |
| 183240 RUDOLPH, Richard. GIVE ME SOIL TO FLY IN. Voorheesville: Baobab, no date [1970s]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joyce Saunders. Near Fine. Light trace of crease rear cover, two poems have minor ink marks. $20. Poems by Dick Rudolph, Jewish American composer/songwriter/producer, husband of soul singer Minnie Riperton (1947-1979), father of Maya Rudolph (of Saturday Night Live). Songwriter, producer, co-founder of Dickiebird Music. The introductory note indicates he is currently working on rewriting revolutionary history from an anarchist point of view. Of the poems it says: 'It is the soil of Anarchy that gives him leave to fly.' Freedom, justice, and the human condition are the concern of these poems, marked with a tempered rage, and simply presented, in the manner of Peter Maurin, some overtly referencing anarchism or anarchists ('If Marx can be a hero / Could Bakunin be a zero?'). |
| 187220 SACCO, Joe. YAHOO. No. 4 [Four]. Airpower Through Victory. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good+. Bright and clean, cover has small faint damp pucker, small light cover crease top front corner. $11.95. |
| 178253 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution - Lessons for the Computer Age. NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201407183 $5.95. A look at an important response to technology, from a period when 'work' that was primarily casual was turned into the literal slavery still seen in of our modern age. Go Nike! Go Microsoft! We have labor saving devices, yet we work harder and put in more hours today than 50 years ago. By an anarchist author. |
| 178724 SALE, Kirkpatrick. DWELLERS IN THE LAND: The Bioregional Vision. SF: Sierra Club, 1985. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, notes, index. A few tiny soil smudges outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small piece missing rear edge. ISBN: 0871568470 $11.95. Pollution, warfare, crime, transnational piracy, mental illness seen as inherent in a civilization in decline. We open ourselves behind fences and buildings, carrying with us a ten-thousand-year-old wound....a self-inflicted wound of aching alienation (hence our tendency to alienate-to marginalize-other people). By a long-time anarchist social and cultural historian. |
| 182525 SALE, Kirkpatrick. THE FIRE OF HIS GENIUS: Robert Fulton and the American Dream. NY: Free Press, 2001. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 068486715X $5.95. Biography by this veteran author and neoLuddite. |
| 183130 SAN FILIPO, Roy. A NEW WORLD IN OUR HEARTS: Eight Years of Writings from the Love and Rage Revolutionary Anarchist Federation. AK Press, 2003. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Fine- but for felt-tip mark top. Appears unread. ISBN: 1902593618 $6.95. |
| 184080 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 184746 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 187027 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $60. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 181847 SANDERS, Edward. [Ed]. THE POETRY AND LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG: A Narrative Poem. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1585670375 $14.95. Biography of the anarchist poet Ginsberg by this one-time Fug and bookstore owner, in the form of a 243 page poem. Includes a bibliography of Ginsberg's books. Jacket blurbs by Robert Creeley and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. |
| 186477 SARGEANT, Jack (ed.). GUNS, DEATH, TERROR: 1960s and 1970s Revolutionaries, Urban Guerrillas and Terrorists. Creation Books, 2003. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Faint shelf wear at the corners of the front cover. Unread. ISBN: 1840680997 $9.95. High-profile groups, such as the Black Panthers, Weathermen, the Angry Brigade, Badder-Meinhoff, the SLA, The Shining Path, and others, with rare photographs and original manifestoes. [Blatantly absent are the Mossad, MI5, DGSE , BND, FSB (formerly the KGB), CIA, FBI, NSA, DIA, DEA, NCTC and the myriad other state terrorist alphabet soups]. |
| 182972 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 184200 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in a bright Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear at the corners and along the top and bottom. ISBN: 0316772321 $45. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'Newman 517'. |
| 184891 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 185441 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a minuscule closed tear top front edge at the spine fold, and a thin stress cress along the bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0316772321 $55. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'John Newman 517'. |
| 183270 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. NY: Penguin, 1988. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just a very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0140093761 $3.95. Includes a short chapter on Bakunin. |
| 185406 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chapter notes. Index. Edited by Ellen Dahrendorf. Foreword by Henry Willetts. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just two minuscule closed edge tears. A lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0002727102 $14.95. Includes a short chapter on the anarchist Michael Bakunin. (More on Bakunin, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia page.). |
| 185046 SCHECTER, Stephen. THE POLITICS OF URBAN LIBERATION. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has tiny crease bottom front corner. No names, marks or spine creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618782 $16.5. Broad-ranging study, published by this Canadian anarchist publisher, of the importance of the city in the history of social revolution and the movements 'from below' affecting urban daily life. The city is also considered as a focal point of social control for contemporary authoritarian societies. |
| 182791 SCHMELLER, Alfred. SURREALISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, no date. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Hilde Spiel. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small top front edge, tiny closed tear top rear, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007H2U6S $6.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Ernst, Grosz, Magritte, Freist, Chagall, Miro, and Dali. |
| 177807 SENDER, Ramon J. SEVEN RED SUNDAYS. NY: Collier, 1968. 286 pages. Small pocket paperback. Very Good. Book has light buckle, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0929587294 $3.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 180164 SHAPIRO, Karl. WHITE HAIRED LOVER. NY: Random House, 1968. 37 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for slight fading top edge of front panel in a Good+ dustjacket. DJ has 1/2-inch closed tear bottom front panel, 1/4-in. tear bottom rear edge, light edge soiling and some smudges bottom front. $12.95. |
| 181279 SHAPIRO, Karl. RANDALL JARRELL. Washington: Library of Congress / Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. $4.95. Lecture presented under the auspices of the Gertrude Clark Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, with a of Jarrell materials in the collections of the Library of Congress. |
| 189875 SHAPIRO, Karl. TO ABOLISH CHILDREN & OTHER ESSAYS. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. Hardback. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BUBFC $6.95. Essays. Includes 'To Revive Anarchism'. |
| 189876 SHAPIRO, Karl. THE YOUNGER SON: An Autobiography in Three Parts. Volume 1: The Youth & War Years of A Distinguished American Poet. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. 287 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip mark top, name on front endpaper. In Very Good- dustjacket with some light edge fading, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0912697865 $6.95. Shapiro, intensely conscious of being a Russian Jew in the South, describes his initiation into the worlds of women & sex, poetry & literature & also deals extensively with his war experience. |
| 186742 SHARON, M.J. MURDER INK / SUMMERTIME: United States of Central North America. North Burnaby: Mirrora Press, 1972. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A Moybius Book. Near Fine-. Has 'Review copy' written in ink on both endpapers. Appears unread. $17.95. Two works by this Canadian anarchist and poet. |
| 184237 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. ILLUMINATUS! Part II: The Golden Apple. NY: Dell, 1975. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 4691. Very Good-. Solid book. Front cover has vertical creases along the spine, small damp stain top page edges, not affecting text. $6.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 185012 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. LA MASCHERATA DELL' ANARCHIA / THE MASK OF ANARCHY. Castenedolo: Andrea Chersi, no date [circa 1982]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. No names or markings but for penciled price of 1,000 Lira on rear cover. $20. Dual language, English text of Shelley's famed poem with Italian translation on facing pages. 'Rise like Lions after slumber / In unvanquishable number - / Shake your chains to earth like dew / Which in sleep had fallen on you - / Ye are many - they are few.' Shelley, British romantic poet atheist / pagan pamphleteer / anarchist, whose works are generally considered among the greatest in the English language, drowned at age 29, while sailing, and was cremated on the beach where his body washed up. Oddly, his heart would not burn. His wife, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, carried it with her in a silken shroud for the rest of her life (not too odd herself, eh?...). Chersi also published the 82 page pamphlet, 'Il Caso Faurisson,' in 1982. Scarce. |
| 187253 SHELTON, Gilbert. FAT FREDDY'S COMICS AND STORIES. No. 1. Rip Off Press, 1983. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $11.95. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 187254 SHELTON, Gilbert. THE ADVENTURES OF FAT FREDDY'S CAT. Book 6. War of the Cockroaches Rip Off Press, 1986. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $35. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 186944 SHIRER, William L. LOVE AND HATRED: The Stormy Marriage of Leo and Sonya Tolstoy. Simon & Schuster, 1994. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, As New book in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671881620 $5.95. |
| 191026 SHULMAN, Alix Kates. DRINKING THE RAIN: A Memoir. NY: FSG, 1995. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0374144036 $11.95. |
| 183126 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 186458 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 184318 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 187314 SINCLAIR, Upton (ed.). THE CRY FOR JUSTICE: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. NY/Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, no date. 891 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front cover. Frontis. 32 illustrations. Indexes of authors and titles. Introduction by Jack London. Near Fine. Uncommonly nice and bright copy. The gilt is very bright all-around. No dustjacket. $45. 'Writings from philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers and others, selected from 25 languages, covering a period of 5,000 years. Illustrated with reproductions of social protest art'. Massive collection, including many socialist, communists, and anarchists. William Blake, Francisco Ferrer, Emma Goldman, Arturo Giovannitti, Harry Kemp, Kropotkin, Octave Mirbeau, Pottier, Pouget, Tolstoy, and Oscar Wilde are just a few of the worthies included. Illustrations by Hogarth, Dore, Kollwitz, Crane and many others. See BAL 11961. |
| 183119 SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL. ON THE POVERTY OF STUDENT LIFE: Considered in Its Economic, Political, Psychological, Sexual, and Particularly Intellectual Aspects, and a Modest Proposal for Its Remedy. Detroit: Black and Red, 1973. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. 'Ten days that shook the university.' Infamous tract produced by Strasbourg students and SI members with student union funds, in 1966 causing a grand scandal. |
| 183474 SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel]. THE POOR AND THE SUPERPOOR: Contributions Serving to Rectify the Opinion of the Public Concerning the Revolution in Underdeveloped Countries. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff illustrated purple wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Very Good+. Covers rubbed. $12.95. Includes 'The Explosion Point of Ideology in China' and 'Two Local Wars' with an appendix on 'Class-Struggles in Algeria'. First published together in Internationale Situationiste, No. 11, (Paris, October 1967). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 186069 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 186632 SMITH, L. Neil. THE AMERICAN ZONE. Tor, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, a bright, tight and unmarked copy with a handful of tiny spots on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0312873697 $12.95. Sequel to The Probability Broach , continuing the adventures of cross-time private detective Win Bear in an alternate and supposed (rightist) libertarian-anarchist Utopia. The serpent in this Eden is a statist plot to generate so much fear of terrorism that people will demand a government. Win and his companions, Will Sanders and grande dame Lucy Kropotkin, do a splendid job of fending off the clutching tentacles of government. Smith also wrote the science fiction novel, The WarDove , a Viet Nam war metaphor. |
| 178069 SNYDER, Gary. SONGS FOR GAIA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1979. Not paginated [16]. 1st trade edition. Small Stapled paperback chapbook. Stiff brown illustrated wraps. Colored woodblock illustrations by Michael Corr. Fine. ISBN: 0914742450 $28. First published for the Kah Tai Alliance in an edition of 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and bound in cloth over boards. This second printing (the first paperbound edition) is offset from the letterpress proofs. |
| 177019 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $65. |
| 184879 SOUCHY, Augustin. [Sam Dolgoff and Richard Ellington, eds.]. BEWARE! ANARCHIST! A Life For Freedom: An Autobiography. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1992. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Translation and Intro by Theo Waldinger. Afterword by Dolgoff. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Unread copy. ISBN: 0882862154 $9.95. Souchy was a German anarcho-syndicalist forced to flee with the rise of Hitler, and a participant in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. A specialist on the varieties of workers' self-management, he was a student of the writings of Proudhon, Bakunin, Kropotkin, and Landauer. A major figure in the IWA, these memoirs provide insight on many little known or misunderstood aspects of 20th-century radical workers' history. Translation of 'Vorcicht: Anarchist! Ein Leben fur die Freiheit'. |
| 185039 SOUCHY, Augustin. [Sam Dolgoff and Richard Ellington, eds.]. BEWARE! ANARCHIST! A Life For Freedom: An Autobiography. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1992. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Translation and Intro by Theo Waldinger. Afterword by Dolgoff. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Unread copy. ISBN: 0882862154 $9.95. Souchy was a German anarcho-syndicalist forced to flee with the rise of Hitler, and a participant in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. A specialist on the varieties of workers' self-management, he was a student of the writings of Proudhon, Bakunin, Kropotkin, and Landauer. A major figure in the IWA, these memoirs provide insight on many little known or misunderstood aspects of 20th-century radical workers' history. Translation of 'Vorcicht: Anarchist! Ein Leben fur die Freiheit'. |
| 186071 SPANNOS, Chris (ed.). REAL UTOPIA: Participatory Society for the 21st Century. AK Press, 2008. 416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New, unread. ISBN: 190485978X $14.95. Articles of visionary nature, by Barbara Ehrenreich, Noam Chomsky, Lydia Sargent, Tom Wetzel and others. |
| 183380 SPERBER, Murray A. (editor). AND I REMEMBER SPAIN: A Spanish Civil War Anthology. NY: Collier / Macmillan, 1974. xxvi,337 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Tiny stain top edge of the introductory pages (pp i-xxvi), not affecting the text. Tight copy. $5.95. Includes W.H. Auden, T.S. Eliot, Ernest Hemingway, Aldous Huxley, George Orwell, Antoine de Saint-Exupery; Evelyn Waugh, Bernard Shaw, Ezra Pound, among many others. Nearly 70 entries: firsthand accounts, political position pieces, and historical analyses. |
| 193094 SPROUSE, Martin [editor]. SABOTAGE IN THE AMERICAN WORKPLACE: Anecdotes of Dissatisfaction, Mischief and Revenge. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1992. 165 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some light scratches to covers. ISBN: 0962709131 $8.95. |
| 178269 STANSKY, Peter and William Abrahams. JOURNEY TO THE FRONTIER: Two Roads To The Spanish Civil War. Boston: Atlantic / Little,Brown, 1966. 430 pages. 1st US edition. Photos. Index. Front endpaper corner clipped, dustjacket wear, price clipped. Faint damp staining top. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. $8.95. A look at the Spanish Revolution from the roads taken by two British poets, Julian Bell and John Cornford. |
| 190043 STARHAWK. TRUTH OR DARE: Encounters With Power, Authority, and Mystery. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. 370 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Dark red clothbound spine with silver lettering. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0062508121 $11.95. |
| 185154 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $11.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 183755 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $50. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 183754 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Jean Genet, Lloyd Frankenberg, Antonio Frasconi]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 8. June 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for bit of edge wear along front spine fold, but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $35. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Jean Genet, Lloyd Frankenberg, Katherine Hoskins, Irene Orgel, Antonio Frasconi, Miro, Schwitters, Picasso, et al. |
| 179654 STONE, Judy. THE MYSTERY OF B. TRAVEN Los Altos: Kaufmann, 1977. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear rear panel, a few tiny edge scrape, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0913232327 $12.95. Stone recreates much of the anarchist novelist's life, from May Day 1919 in Germany when he faced execution, to his encounters with her in Mexico in 1966-67, when he was a deaf old man clinging to his secrets. |
| 181987 STRELOW, Michael, et al (eds). AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORTHWEST WRITING: 1900-1950. (Northwest Review; Vol. 17, No. 2-3). Eugene: Northwest Review Books, 1979. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition, as stated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918402034 $8.95. Highly popular issue, this anthology has gone through a number of reprints. Includes the socialist John Reed, H.L. Davis, Woody Guthrie, Vardis Fisher, Mary Barnard, Stewart Holbrook, the anarchist poet William Everson (a participant in Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), William Stafford, James Stevens among many others. |
| 186065 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 184317 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 178430 SUNSTEIN, Emily. A DIFFERENT FACE: The Life of Mary Wollstonecraft. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical references. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear foot of spine and rear, tiny chip bottom front corner. ISBN: 0060142014 $3.95. Wollstonecraft wrote 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', married the philosophical anarchist William Godwin (their daughter married Shelley and wrote 'Frankenstein'). |
| 183204 SWEETMAN, David. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC and the Fin-de-Siecle. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. 512 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photos and Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear top front corner and a slightly large one top rear corner. ISBN: 0340607483 $12.95. The artist who recorded the world of sexy nightclub dancers, lounging whores, and drunken bohemian merriment, and the anarchist (Oscar Wilde, Felix Feneon, Charles Maurin, Aristide Bruant, etc.) milieu in which he worked and played. |
| 180231 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. WORKERS' CONTROL: Direct Action pamphlets No. 4. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 17 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Felt line across publishers address. Has 2 publisher stamps on rear panel. One saying to update list, other with publisher address. Pages browned from aging. $11.95. |
| 186521 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. THE HUNGARIAN WORKERS' REVOLUTION. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 2. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated [circa 1970]. 18 pages. 2nd edition, Revised. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Publisher stamps on rear panel. Vertical crease in the center of the pamphlet. Page edges age-tanned. $16.95. |
| 183868 TELLEZ, Antonio. (Stuart Christie; Octavio Alberola). SABATE: Guerrilla Extraordinary. London: Cienfuegos Press, 1974. 183 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Translated by Stuart Christie. Short intro piece, 'Sabate in Perspective,' by Octavio Alberola printed inside the covers and the rear. Very Good. $25. Account of the Revolution and post-revolution armed anarchist struggle against the fascist government. A moving and compelling story of one of the best-known Spanish resistance fighters -- Francisco Sabate, aka 'El Quico', Franco's 'Public Enemy No. 1' until his death in a hail of bullets in 1960. Details 'a little known period in Spanish history' and its influence on contemporary urban guerrillas in Europe and South America. Published by Stuart Christie, himself arrested for trying to assassinate Franco. |
| 181331 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of Sbastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 184057 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 187201 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Joshua Whalen (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 6 (Six). World War 3 Illustrated, 1986. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Poor. Covers heavily worn and creased, mostly separated along the spine. Internally Very Good-. $5. Graphic stories. Drooker, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, et al. |
| 187202 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Joshua Whalen (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 6 (Six). World War 3 Illustrated, 1986. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright and clean with a few light creases bottom front cover corner. $15. Graphic stories. Drooker, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, et al. |
| 187203 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Joshua Whalen (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 6 (Six). World War 3 Illustrated, 1986. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Front cover has a thin light vertical crease. Bright and clean. $20. Graphic stories. Drooker, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, et al. |
| 187200 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Peter Kuper (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED: 1980-1988. Fantagraphics Books, 1989. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Lucy Lippard. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560970022 $25. Graphic stories anthology from the first 10 issues of the magazine, selected from the magazine's first 8 years. Includes the anarchist Eric Drooker, Chuck Sperry, Sue Coe, Anton van Dalen, John Farris, and others. |
| 187209 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Sabrina Jones (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Peter Plate]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 12 (Twelve). Ecology Health Crisis. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1989). 161 pages. Large paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. No spine creasing. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchists Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187434 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Eric Drooker, Siobhan, Peter Plate]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 13 (Thirteen). World War 3 Illustrated, no date [1990?]. 136 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Small creases bottom cover corners. $25. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchists Eric Drooker, Siobhan, Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187435 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Eric Drooker, Siobhan]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 14 (Fourteen). New World Empire. World War 3 Illustrated, 1991. 128 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Small thin crease front cover. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, Karen Elliot, Trina Robbins, Siobhan, et al. |
| 187436 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Eric Drooker]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 14 (Fourteen). New World Empire. World War 3 Illustrated, 1991. 128 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Small thin crease front cover. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, Karen Elliot, Trina Robbins, et al. |
| 187437 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Eric Drooker]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 15 (Fifteen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1991. 96 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has a couple small thin creases, minute tear bottom of the spine. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, Karen Elliot, Trina Robbins, et al. |
| 187438 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Eric Drooker]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 15 (Fifteen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1991. 96 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Covers are a bit rough, name inked on first page. $15. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, Karen Elliot, Trina Robbins, et al. |
| 187439 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 16 (Sixteen). Herstories. World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 96 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Trina Robbins, Steve Marcus, Scott Cunningham, et al. |
| 187210 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 17 (Seventeen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp pucker bottom corner affecting about 40 pages, tiny damp stain top edge affecting first 8 pages. $15. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, et al. |
| 187211 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 18 (Eighteen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1993. 96 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, the anarchist Eric Drooker, et al. |
| 187433 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 17 (Seventeen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine-. Small creases bottom cover corners. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, et al. |
| 187207 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 10 (Ten). Fascism. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1988). 112 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sperry, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187208 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 11 (Eleven). The Riot Issue. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1989). 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Tom Keogh, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187205 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, Chuck Sperry and Joshua Whalen (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 8 (Eight). Titanic. World War 3 Illustrated, 1987. 88 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187206 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, Eric Drooker, and Aki Fujiyoshi (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 9 (Nine). The Buck Stops. World War 3 Illustrated, 1988. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Fujiyoshi, Kuper, Sperry, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 187236 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Lawrence Van Abbema (contributors). SQUATTER COMICS. No. 1 [One]. NY: Shadow Press, 1990. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Tiny minor crease bottom corner throughout. $14.95. |
| 187237 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Lawrence Van Abbema (contributors). SQUATTER COMICS. No. 1 [One]. NY: Shadow Press, 1990. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. $24.95. |
| 186073 TOBOCMAN, Seth. DISASTER AND RESISTANCE: Political Comics by Seth Tobocman. AK Press, 2008. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859763 $12.95. |
| 185924 TOLSTOY, Ilya. TOLSTOY, MY FATHER: Reminiscences. Cowles, 1971. vi+322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Ann Dunnigan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. First English translation of the complete 1933 Russian edition. |
| 185092 TOLSTOY, Leo [Richard Pevear, Larissa Volokhonsky, translators]. ANNA KARENINA. NY: Penguin, 2002. xxi+838 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback. Introduction and notes by translators. Near Fine. Bright, clean, no names or spine creases. Gift quality. ISBN: 0143035002 $6.95. Classic novel by this Russian christian anarchist pacifist. |
| 179724 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with small piece missing and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 182593 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name label front endpaper. Tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0030445469 $4.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 183503 TORONTO ARTS GROUP for Human Rights (editors). THE WRITER AND HUMAN RIGHTS: In Aid of Amnesty International. Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1983. vii,294 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. List of Participants. Index. Very Good. Clean and tight with small light fore-edge stain on the outside and two titles on one of the contents page highlighted. ISBN: 088619041X $7.95. Some 70+ writers from around the world gathered in Toronto in 1981 for a congress to address the problem of human rights and the writer's place within the world. Includes George Woodcock, Josef Skvorecky, Allen Ginsberg, Margaret Atwood, Carolyn Forche, Eduardo Galeano, Susan Sontag, Vaclav Havel, Nadine Gordimer, Jacobo Timerman, Michel Tournier, Fawaz Turki, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, and others. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 179588 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. NY: Hill & Wang, 1971. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Quite close to Fine, in bright and clean dustjacket which has spine sunning, light edge scuffing. ISBN: 080906748X $24.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels', by this reclusive German anarchist. More on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183370 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. NY: Hill and Wang, 1973. 238 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Bibliography. A book in the 'American Century' series, with introduction by Charles Miller. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809001063 $9.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 183725 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny tear and crease top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809033607 $19.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 183726 TRAVEN, B. GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. NY: Hill and Wang, no date [1972]. 280 pages. 1st US edition, lacking statement of the date or printing. Hardback, brown cloth. Translated by Desmond Vesey. Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight. Small sticker residue front endpaper. Jacket spine is sunned, with a tiny closed tear top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 080904904X $19.95. Fifth (according to the publisher) of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when the anarchists Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 183727 TRAVEN, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. NY: Hill and Wang, no date [1974]. 248 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. In protective mylar. A bright, solid, lovely copy. ISBN: 080908046X $24.95. Fourth of his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when the anarchists Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 183737 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0809033607 $20.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 183738 TRAVEN, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. NY: Hill and Wang, 1967. 216 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket is soiled with 3-inch tear front, small piece missing bottom rear, tiny tears head of spine. In protective mylar. $22. Novel first published in the US in 1938 (following 'The Death Ship' and 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre') by this reclusive German-Mexican anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 184556 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux / Noonday Press, 1989. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Cover art by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Near Fine- but for small light cover crease top front corner. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809001608 $6.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. He also wrote the great, if lesser known, labor novel, 'The Death Ship'. Aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc., Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Online, see either the Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities or also The Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 184735 TRAVEN, B. THE WHITE ROSE. Lawrence Hill, 1979. vii, 209 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the German, with prefatory note, by Donald J. Davidson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Extremely tight, unread. ISBN: 0882080997 $24.95. Basis for the 1961 Mexican film 'Rosa Blanca' directed by Roberto Gavaldon. Filmed in Spanish with some English dialogue. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184947 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltr n. Very Good+. ISBN: 0882080873 $9.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185949 TRAVEN, B. DIE WEISSE ROSE. Zurich: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1951. 203 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, tan cloth. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Cloth has some light odd discoloring top front and rear corner, small neat gift note following the copyright page. Jacket has light wear at the corners. $35. Text in German only. Basis for the 1961 Mexican film 'Rosa Blanca' directed by Roberto Gavaldon. Filmed in Spanish with some English dialogue. Background on Traven, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181936 TRAVEN, B. (aka Ret Marut). TO THE HONORABLE MISS S and Other Stories. Westport: Lawrence Hill/Cienfuegos Press, 1981. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Will Wyatt. Translated from the German by Peter Silkok, with translator's note. Near Fine but for tiny scrape top front spine edge and name stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: 0882081314 $9.95. Early stories by the novelist, while still using the name Ret Marut and editing his German magazine (founded in 1917, 'Der Ziegelbrenner' The Brickburner - as in the profession of making bricks). Each issue of this anarchist journal was brick-red and brick-shaped. Traven fled Germany with the failure of the post-WWI revolution, in which he was involved with fellow anarchists Gustav Landauer and Eric Mhsam (they were murdered by the state). For more on them and Traven, use any search engine and/or see the Traven page in the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184917 TROCCHI, Alexander [William Burroughs]. MAN AT LEISURE. Calder & Boyars, 1972. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Introduction By William Burroughs. Near Fine. Bright and tight with small red felt-tip dot on the top near the spine. Unread. ISBN: 0714503584 $40. Trocchi was a participant in the first 'Happening', an historic Beat underground reading - a Wholly Communion - with those rascally anarchists Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, et al, at London's Royal Albert Hall. A rootless Scottish cosmopolitan, he was also a member of the Situationist International, arrested in the US for drug use and trafficking. |
| 186983 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove Outrider, 1979. 252 pages. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Richard Seaver. Very Good+ but for small punch-hole top front cover corner, faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394174038 $5.95. Notorious novel, by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists, about the life of a drug addict in NY. The author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 183061 TUCCILLE, Jerome. RADICAL LIBERTARIANISM: A New Political Alternative. NY: Harper and Row/Perennial Library, 1971. 130 pages. 1st edition thus, with a new introduction. Quality Mass Market paperback. Perennial # P225. Very Good+. $13.95. Rightwing anarchism. Documents a breakaway from Conservatism by many 60s capitalists and an emerging Left-Right Coalition politics. |
| 179785 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Light sunning along cover edges, otherwise unread, Near Fine in Very Good self wraps. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $5.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 179786 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.). SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled self-wraps. Photos. Miscellaneous texts translated from the Polish. Light sunning along spine, Very Good+. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $3.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 187216 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER BIG THING. Number One [1]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 187217 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER SLIGHTLY SMALLER BIG THING. Number Two [2]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. $15.95. |
| 187218 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER OTHER SLIGHTLY SMALLER BIG THING. Number 3 [Three]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Front cover fore-edge and top has small damp pucker areas with very slight effect to the pages. $11.95. |
| 187219 UPTON, Colin. [Harvey Pekar, intro]. COLIN UPTON'S BIG THING. 1st Issue [1]. Vancouver: Ed Varney, 1990. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Intro by Harvey Pekar. Near Fine. $15.95. |
| 185397 URQUHART, Clara (ed.). A MATTER OF LIFE. Little Brown, 1963. 255 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Jan Pienkowski. Very Good+ in Good shelf worn dustjacket. Jacket is scuffed and chipped at the extremities. Book has a bookplate inside cover; internally bright, clean and quite tight, possibly unread. ISBN: B0019Y3YPE $4.95. The question being, 'Is civil disobedience ethical?' With responses from Ben Gurion, Robert Bolt, Salvatore Quasimodo, the art critic and anarchist Herbert Read, Bertrand Russell, Martin Buber, Danilo Dolci, Albert Schweitzer and others. |
| 176879 VALPREDA, Pietro. THE VALPREDA PAPERS: The Prison Diaries of Pietro Valpreda. London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. 315 pages. Hardcover. Translated from Italian Introduction by Gaia Servadio. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A few light stains top page edges. ISBN: 0575019786 $19.95. Story of an Italian anarchist and ballet dancer interrogated by the Italian cops for 38 days and became a cause celebre. He was 'suicided' out a police window by his interrogators. |