

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 202191 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $1.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 205714 ABBEY, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951 - 1989. Boston: Little Brown, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Abbey. Edited with intro by David Petersen. Near Fine- but for a little faint foxing top, tiny initials on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket but for red coloring on the spine is faded out, price clipped. ISBN: 0316004154 $10.95. Selections from his 21 volumes of journals kept from 1948-1989, by the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior and author of 'The Monkey Wrench Gang'. |
| 206110 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $5.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 206111 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $5.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 206112 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $5.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 210370 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 203 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Good+. Name front endpaper. Light damp effect with some staining the last 40 pages and the cover. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0030693012 $3.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 211191 ABBEY, Edward. GOOD NEWS. Dutton, 1980. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0525034676 $4.95. Abbey, an anarchist (Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion'.... |
| 206604 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page and title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist and labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 210311 ALDRED, Guy A. STUDIES IN COMMUNISM. Glasgow: The Strickland Press / Bakunin Press, 1940. 67 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'The Word' Library - No. 6. Good. 13 of the first 27 pages have ink underlining. Staples rusted, front cover is pulled loose from the staples and has a couple inked prices top front corner, page 7 has two largish grease spots. $9.95. |
| 210656 ALI, Tariq and Susan Watkins. 1968: Marching in the Streets. Free Press, 1998. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Bibliography. Index. Top two corners lightly bumped, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0684853604 $14.95. A pivotal year comprehensively reviewed, both domestically and internationally. |
| 208331 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 207110 AMILIE, F., H.D. Bahr, A. Kresic, R. [Rudolf] Rocker. ANARCHISMUS UND MARXISMUS. Band 1. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag, 1973. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 3879560242 $25. Text in German only. Includes Rudolf Rocker 'Anarchismus und Organisation,' H.D. Bahr 'Organisation und Anarchie - Eine Kritik autoritarer Mechanismen in der antiautoritaren Bewegung' among other essays. |
| 203509 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 205079 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1972. 48 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good. 2 sentences underlined in ink. $7.95. |
| 205080 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good+. Price crossed out in pencil on front cover. $9.95. |
| 206149 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied towns with food. Liberated radio stations broadcast news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 205227 ANDERSON, Walt, (editor). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $4.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 207142 ANDREAS, Joel. ADDICTED TO WAR: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism; Updated to Include the War in Iraq. 3rd Edition. AK Press, 2004. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1904859011 $6.95. An illustrated cartoon expose, published by this anarchist press, with high praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, Russell Means, Ed Asner and numerous other sane voices. . . with the American Constitution flying at half-mast these days, there just aren't enough of them. |
| 206385 ANDREWS, J.A. WHAT IS COMMUNISM? And Other Anarchist Essays. Prahran: Libertarian Resources / Backyard Press, no date. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited and introduced by Bob James. Near Fine-. Light cover wear, tiny crease front and rear bottom cover corners. Very solid, tight copy. ISBN: 0949300004 $17.95. Includes a short biography of this prominent early Australian anarchist. As noted in our online Daily Bleed Calendar, a youngish band of free thinkers rebelled against the restrictions of organized Free Thought, one result of which was the Melbourne Anarchist Club (MAC) in the 1890s. These included the brothers David and Will Andrade, Fred Upham, Donovan and George Newberry, 'Chummy' Fleming, Rose Stone, William McNamara and J.A. Andrews. Scarce. |
| 209485 ANTLIFF, Allan (editor). [Alan]. ONLY A BEGINNING: An Anarchist Anthology. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2004. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. New. A Fine unread copy, bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1551521679 $19.95. |
| 209945 ANTLIFF, Allan (editor). [Alan]. ONLY A BEGINNING: An Anarchist Anthology. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp, 2004. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Light wear along cover edges, Very Good+. Light scrape/wear along the fore-edge of the first few pages. Bright, tight and clean, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 1551521679 $13.95. |
| 210015 ARONOWITZ, Stanley, Barbara Martinsons, Michael Menser (editors). [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany]. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE. [Techno Science and Cyber Culture]. Routledge, 1995. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good++. First 4 pages have a tiny damp pucker bottom page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415911761 $11.95. Includes pieces by the editors, as well as Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany, Arthur Kroker and others. |
| 209540 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand; Virgilio Gozzoli]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $25. 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. Imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 204531 AUTONOMEDIA EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE. [Harry Cleaver, intro]. ZAPATISTAS!: Documents of the New Mexican Revolution (December 31, 1993 - June 12, 1994). NY: Autonomedia, 1994. 360 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover was issued. Photos. Introduction by Harry Cleaver. Near Fine. Corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1570270147 $55. Suprisingly scarce. |
| 204171 AVRICH, Paul (ed). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing outside margins. A clean, tight copy. $12.95. |
| 207113 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210789 AVRICH, Paul (editor). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Cornell University, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Near Fine. Faint scattered foxing outside edges of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 080149141X $12.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 204816 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0393008363 $7.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 207243 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, index. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691006091 $17.95. This book provides chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism. (Avrich became a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). |
| 209825 AVRICH, Paul. KRONSTADT 1921. Norton, 1974. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Annotated bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light spine fading. Solid and clean; small name front endpaper. No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000GYD0D4 $9.95. Details the uprising at the Kronstadt naval base, so quickly and ruthlessly crushed by Trotsky ('Shoot them like partridges...') under the Bolshevik government, effectively signaling, for all the world to see, it's counterrevolutionary role in suppressing all dissent and the workers themselves. From here they went on to establish a state capitalist bureaucracy. |
| 210002 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Fine-. No dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691047537 $18.95. Chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer, et al) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism (a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). You can see our own on-line effort, which includes some of these individuals, by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210592 AVRICH, Paul. SACCO AND VANZETTI: The Anarchist Background. Princeton University, 1996. x,265 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691047898 $14.95. New insights into this infamous Boston robber/murder case. Examines the lives of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, both Italian immigrants and anarchists. The author is an excellent academician and quite familiar with many aspects of anarchism, both on the American and international scene. |
| 207806 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 207179 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 210452 BADCOCK, John, Jr. SLAVES TO DUTY. Detroit: Laurance Labadie, 1938. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, printed light brown covers. Near Fine. A few small minor light stains front and rear covers. Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $18.95. Printed and published by the noted anarchist, of Babcock's address delivered in 1894 before the South Place Junior Ethical Society in London. One of the earliest productions done entirely by Jo Labadie's son Laurance, who printed it with the following apology: 'Job done with worn type, hand set, and printed on the 'antique' Washington Jobber on which my father used to print booklets of his verses, - by an amateur, which may account for imperfections. L.L.' |
| 210937 BAKUNIN, Michael [Paul Avrich, intro]. GOD AND THE STATE. Dover, 1970. xii+86 pages. Trade paperback. With a new intro and Index of Persons by Paul Avrich. Near Fine-. Nice solid book, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 048622483X $4.95. |
| 209457 BARSAMIAN, David. LOUDER THAN BOMBS: Interviews from The Progressive Magazine. South End Press, 2004. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896087255 $8.95. |
| 209462 BARSAMIAN, David. [Noam Chomsky, Alexander Cockburn, Michael Parenti, Ben Bagdikian]. STENOGRAPHERS TO POWER: Interviews from The Progressive Magazine. Common Courage Press, 1992. 190 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962883840 $8.95. Interviews with Noam Chomsky, Alexander Cockburn, Michael Parenti, Ben Bagdikian and others. |
| 203063 BARSKY, Robert F. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY: A Life of Dissent. MIT Press, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Publisher's binding is a little off center, otherwise is Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0262024187 $15.95. Was in print at 52 bucks in 2002. |
| 207329 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 210183 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0618592067 $7.95. Against reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. A violent port-to-port chase follows, spanning 11 harrowing days symbolizing the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 204593 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. Jacket has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 204174 BENELLO, C. George and Dimitrios Roussopoulos (eds.) THE CASE FOR PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY: Some Prospects for a Radical Society. NY: Grossman, 1972. 386 pages. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. ISBN: 0670003506 $11.95. Veteran anarchist editors (& publishers of Black Rose Books in Montreal) collect materials of existing participatory societies, which are described and evaluated, along with strategies for the future. Includes articles by George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Gerry Hunnius, Christian Bay, Martin Oppenheimer, Colin Ward, among others. Many of these folks have entries in the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208215 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 208240 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 208241 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 205971 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 210187 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Schocken, 1972. 512 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Hutchins Hapgood, with A new introduction by Paul Goodman. Very Good, couple thin spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805202676 $11.95. One of the great books of prison literature by this lifelong anarchist eventually deported from the land of the free along with thousands of other radicals during Mitchell Palmer's 'Red Scare' following WWI. Background on Berkman google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206993 BERMAN, Paul (ed.). QUOTATIONS FROM THE ANARCHISTS. NY: Praeger, 1972. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Biographical notes, bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear front, a little scattered faint scuffing and light edgewear. Bright handsome copy, in protective mylar. $25. Quotations from famous anarchists arranged by topic. Includes major figures like Proudhon, Bakunin, Reclus, Goldman, Kropotkin, Rocker, Malatesta, Grave, along with lesser known. Background on these and other anarchists can be had by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206944 BERNERI, Camillo. L'EMANCIPAZIONE DELLA DONNA (Considerazioni di un anarchico). Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1970. 79 pages. Trade paperback. 'Quaderni liberi No. 1. Near Fine. Tight unread copy with light cover soil. $35. Originally published as 'La gar‡onne e la madre' in 1926. Italian text only. Quite scarce. |
| 207114 BERNERI, Camillo. PETER KROPOTKIN: His Federalist Ideas. Sheffield: Pirate Press / Blackberry Anarchists, no date. 16 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback. Fine. Appears unread. $10.95. Scarce. Berneri, an Italian anarchist, was arrested and murdered in Barcelona in 1937 by the Stalinists during the Spanish Revolution. Background on Berneri, google our entry in the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 201880 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, Jacket has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. $31. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210652 BERRY, Wendell. JAYBER CROW. Counterpoint, 2000. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1582431604 $8.95. Novel, by Berry, cheerful(!) enemy of the state, 'the rural anarchist, the reactionary radical, the lover of his country and the contemner of its government.' The life story of Jayber Crow, barber, of the Port William Membership, as written by himself'. |
| 211297 BERRY, Wendell. THE WAY OF IGNORANCE and Other Essays. Shoemaker and Hoard, 2005. xi, 180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 1593760779 $14.95. Essays first published in various magazinesby this long time ecologist, anarchist, author of 'The Unsettling of America'. Berry, cheerful(!) enemy of the state, 'the rural anarchist, the reactionary radical, the lover of his country and the contemner of its government'. Includes essays from colleagues Dennis Kemmis and Courtney White. |
| 201863 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 202123 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 207144 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 219809 BISHOP, James, Jr. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 211040 BISHOP, James, Jr. [Edward Abbey, Charles Bowden]. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Epilogue by Charles Bowden. Unread. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket light rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 204982 BLACK, Bob and For Ourselves, Counsel for Generalized Self-Management. THE RIGHT TO BE GREEDY: Theses on the Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Reading List. Preface by Bob Black. Fine but for light fading along spine, book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0915179350 $17.95. Original text of the 1974 publication by For Ourselves, which was much influenced by the Situationist Raoul Vaneigem. With Black's preface (Do you have ideas or do ideas have you?) and a reading list added. Scarce. |
| 207214 BLACK, Bob. FRIENDLY FIRE. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 282 pages. First edition. Small Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0936756896 $9.95. Essays by the Zero Work author of 'The Abolition of Work and Other Essays.' 'Meet the illuminating Bob Black, whose dark name will outlast the 23rd century, and peek into his Critique of Peer Idiocy!' - Kirby Olson 'Great stuff!!' - Paul Buhle 'A tongue like a hot poker.' - Jane Magid. |
| 205209 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $29. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 209977 BM (anonymous editors). WILDCAT SPAIN ENCOUNTERS DEMOCRACY 1976-78. London: BM, 1979. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Appendix. Errata slip pasted inside front cover. Translated from the Spanish. Good+. Moderate cover wear, else bright tight book ISBN: B0038Z8II0 $11.95. Collection of articles from councilist, libertarian anarchist and other leading edge labor rebels (Los Incontrolados, Workers for Proletarian Autonomy and Social Revolution, Autonomy Proletaria, etc.) in Spain during the post-Franco social upheavals. Scarce. |
| 207252 BM (eds.). WILDCAT SPAIN ENCOUNTERS DEMOCRACY 1976-78. London: BM, 1979. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Appendix. Errata slip pated inside front cover. Translated from the Spanish. Very Good+. Bright tight book with light shelf wear. $16.95. Collection of articles from councilist, libertarian anarchist and other leading edge labor rebels (Los Incontrolados, Workers for Proletarian Autonomy and Social Revolution, Autonomy Proletaria, etc.) in Spain during the post-Franco social upheavals. Scarce. |
| 207482 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 205225 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE MODERN CRISIS. Philadelphia: New Society Publications, 1986. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for corner cover crease top front and price blocked. ISBN: 0865710848 $6.95. Includes 'Rethinking Ethics, Nature, and Society,' 'What is Social Ecology,' etc. By the author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and many ecology-related titles and Director of the Social Ecology Program at Godard College. 'Bookchin stands at the pinnacle of the genre of utopian social criticism.' - Stanley Aronowitz. |
| 206510 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE LIMITS OF THE CITY. Harper and Row, 1974. 147 pages. 1st edition of the Mass Market paperback. Index. Good. Solid copy with ink underlining to a half dozen pages, penciling to another two or three (usually a sentence or less). ISBN: 0060910135 $4.95. Author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and numerous books of philosophy, ecology and urban studies. More on Bookchin, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208083 BRANDES, Georg. IMPRESSIONS OF RUSSIA. Thomas T. Crowell, 1966. xvi+276 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Introduction by Richard Pipes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has five small tears. $16.95. 'Life and Letters in Late Nineteenth Century Russia Viewed By a Distinguished Contemporary .' Reprint of the 1889 edition. Brandes also wrote the introduction to Peter Kropotkin's Memoirs and numerous other anarchist-related materials. |
| 206766 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 208528 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. [Revised]. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine. $15.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 209828 BRENNER, Summer. I-5: A Novel of Crime, Transport, and Sex. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860197 $12.95. |
| 205818 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 207138 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 202702 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 208977 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. Viking, 1977. vii+238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear, light thin crease front flap. ISBN: 0670129615 $6.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 204059 BROWN, Tom. THE SOCIAL GENERAL STRIKE. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 14 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Pages yellowing from age. Small closed tear on front cover, two small tears rear panel along bottom edge. Felt mark and publishers address stamp on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 207255 BROWN, Tom. TOM BROWN'S SYNDICALISM. London: Phoenix Press, 1990. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984163 $9.95. |
| 208201 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 207803 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 209959 BRUNS, Roger A. THE DAMNDEST RADICAL: The Life and World of Dr. Ben Reitman Chicago's Celebrated Social Reformer, Hobo King and Whorehouse Physician. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams, line drawings. Index, notes, and Selected bibliography and hobo glossary. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, in protective mylar. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252009843 $11.95. Colorful character in Chicago's hobohemia of the 20's and 30's. Reitman, the 'Whorehouse Doctor,' was anarchist Emma Goldman's onetime lover, and an early advocate of women's reproductive rights. |
| 209808 BUFE, Chaz and Mitchell Cowen Verter (editors). [Ricardo Flores Magon]. DREAMS OF FREEDOM: A Ricardo Flores Magon Reader. AK Press, 2005. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1904859240 $14.95. |
| 208744 BUSCH, Francis X. PRISONERS AT THE BAR: An Account of the Trials of The William Haywood Case, The Sacco-Vanzetti Case, The Loeb-Leopold Case, The Bruno Hauptmann Case. New American Library / Signet, 1962. 236 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Signet P2176. Near Fine but for cover crease top front corner. Apparently unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. Includes the railroading of Sacco and Vanzetti (Judge Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, was heard to boast while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?') and the attempt of Idaho mining interests to get IWW honcho 'Big Bill' Haywood. |
| 204660 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0859652343 $9.95. |
| 209998 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0859652343 $7.95. |
| 210290 CAGE, John. NOTATIONS. NY: Something Else Press, 1969. 320 pages. 1st paperback edition. Oversize square Trade paperback, white covers. 1/3000 copies. Page design and layout by Alison Knowles. Errata sheet laid in. Very Good. Light cover soil and edgewear, tiny tear bottom front cover edge, light spine reading creases. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0871100630 $250. Collates and displays 255 scores from the anarchist/composer Cage's private collection. One of the scarcer Something Else Press publications. On Cage, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210642 CAGE, John. M: Writings, '67-'72. Wesleyan University, 1973. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Jacket has 2 tiny tears bottom rear edge, usual light to moderate scuffing along the jacket fold edges, flaps taped down with magic tape. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0819540587 $100. Diaries, poems, musings by the anarchist/composer. On Cage, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 203119 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 207780 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 210732 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0816522677 $9.95. |
| 206319 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr. 7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. Montreal: G. Hall, 1981. 43 pages. 1st edition thus, revised reprint. Stapled pamphlet, light orange Paperback. Translated from the German. Near Fine. $12.95. Single informational half-sheet laid in by the anarchist collector Beni, dated 1983, regards the original publication history, his exchange with the publisher, etc. Very scarce. |
| 210935 CARLSSON, Chris (editor). CRITICAL MASS: Bicycling's Defiant Celebration. AK Press, 2002. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593596 $10.95. |
| 210936 CARLSSON, Chris (editor). BAD ATTITUDE: The Processed World Anthology. Verso, 1990. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good. Cover has light crease front, tiny edge tear rear fore-edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0860919463 $10.95. |
| 210478 CARLSSON, Chris. NOWTOPIA: How Pirate Programmers, Outlaw Bicyclists, and Vacant-Lot Gardeners are Inventing the Future Today!. AK Press, 2008. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859771 $10.95. |
| 205242 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $16.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 204071 CARTER, April. DEMOCRATIC REFORM IN YUGOSLAVIA: The Changing Role of the Party. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1982. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor half inch tear on corner of front jacket panel. ISBN: 0691093970 $14.95. |
| 210462 CASAS, Juan Gomez. ANARCHIST ORGANIZATION: The History of the F.A.I. Black Rose Books, 1986. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustrated by Clifford Harper. Translated by Abe Bluestein. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 0920057381 $11.95. First-hand account by this anarchist veteran, and the first English-language history of the Federacion Anarquista Iberca. Background on the FAI, Bluestein, the author, etc, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207469 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 211504 CHICK, Steve. SPRAY PAINT THE WALLS: The Story of Black Flag. PM Press, 2011. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Discography. New. Fine unread copy with minuscule ding to the bottom corner of one page. $14.95. |
| 206472 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. Black Rose Books, 1988. 779 pages. Trade paperback. Good+. Ink marginalia to about a dozen or so pages (usually check marks or asterisks) and underlining to a word or sentence on 3 pages. 6 page corners turned down. Creasing at the cover corners, but no spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689349 $11.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 207444 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. [2nd edition]. AK Press, 2004. xviii+802 pages. Expanded 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover and first page has a small light stain. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593820 $13.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 211428 CHOMSKY, Noam and Edward S. Herman. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Volume I. South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080900 $6.95. Making the world safe for exploitation by US corporations ain't easy. Cover blurbs by Gabriel Kolko, Richard Falk, Paul Sweezy and Philip Agee. |
| 210127 CHOMSKY, Noam and David Barsamian. CLASS WARFARE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Common Courage Press, 1996. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light spine slant. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or marks. ISBN: 1567510922 $4.95. |
| 208642 CHOMSKY, Noam and Gilbert Achcar. PERILOUS POWER: The Middle East & U.S. Foreign Policy: Dialogues on Terror, Democracy, War, and Justice. Paradigm Publishers, 2007. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Book was set down on a wet spot, leaving damp effect to rear cover, jacket and the last 40 pages are lightly puckered (no staining). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1594513120 $4.95. |
| 204937 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 204785 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON POWER AND IDEOLOGY: The Managua Lectures. Boston, South End Press, 1987. 140 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+. ISBN: 089608289X $6.95. |
| 205655 CHOMSKY, Noam. AT WAR WITH ASIA: Essays on Indochina. NY: Vintage, 1970. 313 pages. 1st Mass Market Paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light cover wear and two thin spine creases. ISBN: 0394462106 $8.95. Draws in part on a visit to North Vietnam and Laos, along with extensive reading, discussing the historical, political, and economic reasons behind our involvement in an Asian land war. In 1970, Noam Chomsky urged Americans to confront and avoid the dangers inherent in the American invasion of Southeast Asia. We face the same dangers in 2006. |
| 205872 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON U.S. GULF POLICY. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 17 pages. 3rd printing (January 22, stated) of the 1st edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # not stated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006D5GRI $15.95. Speech at Harvard, Nov. 19, 1990. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 207127 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good+. Solid and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510329 $5.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic and antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland and Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 207136 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. No names, creasing or marks, appears unread. ISBN: 0896083349 $8.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social critic, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 207265 CHOMSKY, Noam. TERRORIZING THE NEIGHBORHOOD: American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Era. Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1991. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography. Preface by James Kelman. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962709123 $12.95. Traces the origins, goals and devastating implications of US foreign policy post-World War II. |
| 207423 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 207690 CHOMSKY, Noam. DETERRING DEMOCRACY. Hill and Wang, 1994. vii+455 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Wear at the corners of the cover and first few pages; light sticker residue bottom of spine. Bright solid book with no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0374523495 $4.95. A major scholar details the shift in global politics as the US empire grows atop a collapsing economic might. With a new afterword by Chomsky. |
| 207705 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Very Good. Nice solid copy with signs of usage at the corners, crease top rear corner, faint thin spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on a variety of subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) germane today. |
| 207765 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $9.95. |
| 207808 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $8.95. |
| 207896 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine-. Solid book with light signs of use. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 208250 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new but for tiny label removal scar. ISBN: 1583224890 $2.95. |
| 208407 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2001. 140 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine. Unread copy with small faint scrape on the front cover. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 208716 CHOMSKY, Noam. POWER AND TERROR: Post-9/11 Talks and Interviews. Seven Stories, 2003. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Edited by John Junkerman and Takei Masakazu. New. Bright, unread copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583225900 $3.95. Terrorism and US foreign policy, with alternatives to the current course of armed provocation. |
| 209621 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the outstanding 'The American Empire Project' series. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805074007 $3.95. |
| 209674 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394751736 $6.95. Interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 209761 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 4th printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good. Solid copy. ISBN: 1567510329 $3.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic & antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland & Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 210084 CHOMSKY, Noam. DOMINER LE MONDE OU SAUVER LA PLANETE?. Fayard, 2004. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Unread, faint cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Text in French only. |
| 210690 CHOMSKY, Noam. MIDDLE EAST ILLUSIONS: Including Peace in the Middle East? Reflections on Justice and Nationhood. Rowman and Littlefield, 2003. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule nick bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0742526992 $11.95. |
| 210733 CHOMSKY, Noam. HOPES AND PROSPECTS. Penguin, 2010. 327 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. |
| 210975 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No names or markings, clean throughout. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0805074007 $2.95. |
| 211004 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 211164 CHOMSKY, Noam. YEAR 501: The Conquest Continues. Black Rose Books, 1993. 331 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Glossary, bibliography, index. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 189543162X $7.95. Portrait of the US role in world history over the past 500 years since the voyages of Columbus. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. |
| 211338 CHOMSKY, Noam. UNDERSTANDING POWER: The Indispensable Chomsky. The New Press, 2002. xiii+416 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Edited by Peter Mitchell and John Schoeffel. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1565847032 $7.95. Chomsky, famed linguist, scorching social critic, activist and anarcho-syndicalist. A media critic in the manner of the great I.F. Stone - and just as ignored and vilified by the establishment. Life itself, he argues, is bigger and brighter than passively consuming state led propaganda and misinformation. |
| 221401 CHOMSKY, Noam. A NEW GENERATION DRAWS THE LINE: Kosovo, East Timor and the Standards of the West. Verso, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1859847897 $9.95. |
| 207920 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0896086348 $5.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 208104 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. 13 pages have a light inadvertent crease. ISBN: 0896086348 $4.5. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 207429 CHRISTIE'S New York. [Auction catalogue]. OLD MASTER, AMERICAN AND MODERN PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Tuesday, 13 May 1997. Amsterdam: Christie's, 1999. 151 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $13.95. Includes John Sloan, Grant Wood, Louis Lozowick, Raphael Soyer, Braque, Chagall, Dali, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, the anarchists Edvard Munch, Paul Signac, and many others. |
| 217882 CHRISTIE, Stuart. THE CHRISTIE FILE. Seattle: Partisan Press, 1980. 370 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Two tiny tears to heel of spine; shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0904564371 $30. |
| 206037 City Lights Foundation. EURO-SAN FRANCISCO POETRY FESTIVAL. September 22-26, 1999. SF: City Lights Foundation, 1999. 56 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872863662 $11.95. Contributions from participating poets in their original language as well as in English translation. Among American poets are Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Bill Berkson, and Miriam Patchen reading the poems of Kenneth Patchen. |
| 215152 Class War Federation. UNFINISHED BUSINESS... the Politics of Class War. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1992. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Light shelfwear; one page dog-eared. ISBN: 1873176457 $9.95. Issues and historical climate the Class War Federation established itself in, in Britain. Covering the history of capitalism and class struggles, plus Ireland and newer 'issues' , a good starting point for those who want to know more after the recent activities in Seattle, Washington and London. |
| 209810 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair. END TIMES: Death of the Fourth Estate. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2007. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine unread copy. Minuscule bump top rear corner. ISBN: 1904859372 $8.95. Essays by the authors on topical events with a sprinkling of other pieces by Ishmael Reed, Bruce Dixon, Ken Silverstein primarily on the continued deterioration of the mainstream press and it's treatment of war, the Patriot Act, African-Americans, federal cops, the Middle East, etc. |
| 210480 CODRESCU, Andrei and Laura Rosenthal (editors). AMERICAN POETS SAY GOODBYE TO THE TWENTIETH (20th) CENTURY. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographies. Introduction by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outside edges of text block slightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 1568580711 $14.95. |
| 205988 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. Faint thumbprint top near spine, tiny faint stain top fore-edge. ISBN: 0201121832 $7.95. |
| 206538 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 208878 CODRESCU, Andrei. A CRAVING FOR SWAN. Ohio State University, 1986. ix+314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 081420452X $2.95. |
| 213655 COLES, Robert. SIMONE WEIL, A Modern Pilgrimage. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 179 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0201022052 $8.95. |
| 208615 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. Food First Books, 1994. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502865X $4.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 209589 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. Food First Books, 1994. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine-. Light wear at the covers corners, page turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502865X $3.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 209590 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. [Revised Edition]. Food First Books, 1999. 229 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine-. 3 page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502879X $4.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 202866 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 203062 COMFORT, Alex. HASTE TO THE WEDDING. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1962. 48 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in soiled Very Good dustjacket. $15.95. Slim volume of poetry by this British anarchist and author of 'The Joy of Sex'. Background, google 'Alex Comfort, Anarchist Encyclopedia'. |
| 203627 COMFORT, Alex. I AND THAT: Notes on The Biology of Religion. NY: Crown, 1979. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Index. Faint foxing top, light rubbing bottom, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0517537494 $3.95. Theories regarding religion and biology. Cross-disciplinary work melds religion, biology, psychology, and other traditions in its attempt to connect world religions through the roots in the human mind and body. A highly intriguing book by this long-time anarchist and author or the 'Joy of Sex'. Scarce. For more on Comfort, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 204134 COMFORT, Alex. COME OUT TO PLAY. NY: Crown, 1975. 182 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear bottom front. ISBN: 0517521474 $7.95. Sex is Fun! Comic, zany novel by this lifelong anarchist, best known as the author of 'The Joy of Sex'. |
| 205866 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 209250 COMFORT, Alex. A GOOD AGE. Crown, 1976. 224 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Very Good- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears, a bit of faint damp puckering, the red ink title on the spine is faded out. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517526255 $3.95. |
| 210570 COMFORT, Alex. THE SONG OF LAZARUS. Viking, 1945. 99 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Ink stamp of Jan Stussy front endpaper. Jacket has tiny edge chips and tear. Bright, and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. $11.95. Poems by this veteran anarchist and sexologist best-known for his 'Joy of Sex'. Jan Stussy (1922-1990), was a noted artist with some 5,000 works to his credit, and producing and directing the documentary 'Gravity Is My Enemy,' he won an Academy Award for best documentary. |
| 206330 COOPER, Marc. ZAPATISTAS: Starting from Chiapas. Open Magazine, 1994. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback. Open Magazine Pamphlet Series # 30. Fine-. Initials inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 1884519067 $7.95. |
| 207086 CREAGH, Ronald. LABORATORI D'UTOPIA. Edizioni Antistato, 1985. 240 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean solid book with cover wear. ISBN: 8885060285 $25. Originally published in French as 'Laboratoires de l'utopie'. |
| 202862 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 210743 CrimethInc. EVASION. CrimethInc., 2002. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0970910118 $4.95. Travelogue of thievery and trespassing across the country, evading not only arrest, but also the 40-hour workweek and hopeless boredom of modern life...'What to do tomorrow?' and the answer was always, 'As we please . . .'. |
| 208380 CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE. ELECTRONIC CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE and Other Unpopular Ideas. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. New but for light bump bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1570270567 $8.95. A contribution to the modern classics of 'nomadic resistance' and the onslaught against authoritarian social order and the ideology of power. [We need more onslaught!!]. A book in the 'Autonomedia New Autonomy Series'. |
| 208444 CRUMB, R., Gilbert Shelton, Dave Sheridan, Spain Rodiguez, et al. THE BEST OF THE RIP OFF PRESS, Volume One. SF: Rip Off Press, 1973. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Small fore-edge stain on outer edge of the text block, with small stain in the margin of the last 6 pages (not affecting text). Cover has some light vertical stress creases. No names or marks. ISBN: 0896200809 $14.95. Robert Crumb; Gilbert Shelton; Jaxon; Fred Schrier; Dave Sheridan; Spain Rodiguez; Greg Irons; Robert Williams: Jim Franklin; S. Clay Wilson and Foolbert Sturgeon (Frank Stack). |
| 209824 DAKAN, Rick. GEEK MAFIA: Black Hat Blues. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 160486088X $14.95. A new Crew of elite hackers, driven anarchist activists, and seductive impersonators take on power house lobbyists, black hat hackers, and even the US Congress in order to take down their most challenging, and most deserving target yet. Opens a new, self-contained chapter in the techno-thriller series. |
| 209378 de CLEYRE, Voltairine. VOLTAIRINE DE CLEYRE READER. AK Press, 2004. xi+251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology of Significant Events, Notes. Preface by Barry Pateman. Edited by A. J. Brigati. New. Fine unread copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593871 $13.95. Prose ('Anarchism and American Traditions,' 'The Economic Tendency of Freethought,' 'Sex Slavery,' 'The Making of an Anarchist,' etc.) and poetry by this activist and friend of Emma Goldman. We have pages of her poems posted (google 'Poetry of Voltairine de Cleyre'). |
| 206948 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $180. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 209249 DE SABATO, Michele. SE I GIORNI ERANO MURI. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1990. 74 pagine / pages. Trade paperback. Introduzione Agostino Manni, Prefazione Dario Sabbadini. Collana Antimilitarista 3. Near Fine. $19.95. Italiano lingua. |
| 204733 DEMING, Barbara. WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES. NY: Grossman/Viking, 1974. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foredge spotting. ISBN: 0670753351 $6.95. Essays and poetry by this longtime radical activist. Includes her short memorial talk on the anarchist Paul Goodman and the pacifist A.J. Muste. |
| 205476 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 207094 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 209537 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny scrape top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $11.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210062 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $14.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210066 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 421 pages. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st Hardback printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0670851663 $12.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 207257 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208667 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 210569 DRINNON, Richard and Anna Maria Drinnon (editors). [Emma Goldman, Alexander Berkman]. NOWHERE AT HOME: Letters From Exile of Emma Goldman and Alexander Berkman. Schocken, 1975. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book is tight and solid, no names, marks or tears. Jacket front has small red ink mark near the fore-edge, short tear top, tiny chip bottom, large piece missing missing head of spine; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 080523537X $26. |
| 209971 DRINNON, Richard and Anna Maria Drinnon (editors. [Emma Goldman, Alexander Berkman]. NOWHERE AT HOME: Letters From Exile of Emma Goldman and Alexander Berkman. Schocken, 1975. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight and solid; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has tiny chips at two corners, couple tiny tears; price intact. ISBN: 080523537X $30. |
| 210942 DUBERMAN, Martin. HAYMARKET: A Novel. Seven Stories Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Minuscule bump top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583226710 $5.95. |
| 202398 DUBLIN, John. YOU CAN PROFIT FROM THE COMING MIDEAST WAR. NY: Dublin Publishing, 1975. 91 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Charts, tables, Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. $19.95. As in 'War is the Health of the State,' the famous statement by the anarchist Randolph Bourne in regards to the first American war to make the world safe for democracy. The author uses this statement as the opening sentence and then goes on to argue that war speculation is moral and right, even if everyone hates you for it, and that it diverts resources from the State. Rightwing 'libertarian' position. Scarce. |
| 205817 DUBRUL, Sascha Altman. CARNIVAL OF CHAOS: On the Road With the Nomadic Festival. NY: Autonomedia/Bloodlink, 1997. 123 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270473 $4.95. |
| 207804 DUNCAN, Chris (ed.). MY FIRST TIME: A Collection of First Punk Show Stories. AK Press, 2007. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. New, unread. Minuscule bump top front corner. ISBN: 1904859178 $10.95. In print for 16 buckaroonies. |
| 212794 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet and anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College and Beat movement. |
| 204757 DUNSTAN, Keith. RATBAGS. Sydney: Golden Press, 1979. xxiv,302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear bottom front fold of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0855587849 $4.95. Covers a coupla dozen Australian ratbags ('being tuppence in the quid'), including Pro Hart, Frank Thring, Xavier Herbert, Perce Cerutty, E W Coles, Prince Leonard of Hutt and the anarchist feminist Germaine Greer (the 'Untamed Shrew') who eventually left Australia because of the censorship that constantly plagued her activities there. |
| 209913 E.G. SMITH COLLECTIVE, compilers. ANIMAL INGREDIENTS A TO Z. Second Edition. AK Press, 1997. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Resources and contacts. Very Good. Group stamp inside front cover, light wear at the corners. ISBN: 1873176597 $3.95. |
| 206597 ECCARIUS, J.G. WE SHOULD HAVE KILLED THE KING. San Diego: III Publishing, 1990. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny ink initials on front endpaper, spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962293717 $10.95. Punk-anarchist novel, a recasting of the famed Jack Straw (sentenced to death in the 1300's during a peasant revolt in England) in the USA in the latter part of the 20th century during the height of its imperial power. Consorting with radicals and outcasts, Straw ultimately becomes an anarchist (The Last Straw!??). A novel dedicated to the 'over 300 political prisoners in the American Gulag'. |
| 206762 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 206763 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 206548 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the endpaper, no other markings. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 204947 EHRMANN, Herbert B. THE CASE THAT WILL NOT DIE: Commonwealth vs. Sacco and Vanzetti. Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Maps, illustrations, bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light soil top and foredge. Very Good dustjacket with edgewear and two small tears top and bottom spine corners. $14.95. Ehrmann was an associate counsel for the defense. The full story of the railroading of these two anarchists, from the crime, arrest, six years of appeals, the sentencing, and the last petition for stay of execution denied in 1927. |
| 205619 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 210481 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202681 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 202682 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 202683 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 206203 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 202684 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 206162 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 211252 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. HOW TO PAINT SUNLIGHT: Lyric Poems and Others (1997-2000). New Directions, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index to poems. NDP946. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0811215210 $5.95. By one of our favorites - poet / painter / anarchist / publisher. |
| 210996 FO, Dario and Franca Rame. ORGASMO ADULTO ESCAPES FROM THE ZOO. [Adult Orgasm Escapes from the Zoo (title page)]. Broadway Play Publishing, 1988. ix, 71 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Adapted by Estelle Parsons. Foreword by Suzanne Cowan. Near Fine. Small light crease bottom rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0881450286 $19.95. A play from the famed Italian anarchist playwright, one of the best-loved storytellers of all time, and his cohort. |
| 202161 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Small name stamp on half-title page, otherwise Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with edge wear and a couple small edge tears rear panel. $11.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 204994 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 204827 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051758123X $6.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 205484 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny smudge bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny puncture rear. ISBN: 051758123X $5.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Charles Bowden, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 204112 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 209434 FOX, Jeremy. [Noam Chomsky]. CHOMSKY AND GLOBALISATION. [Globalization]. Icon / Totem Books, 2006. 80 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Postmodern Encounters' series. New. Fine unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 184046237X $4.95. |
| 207801 FRANK, Joshua and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). RED STATE REBELS: Tales of Grassroots Resistance in the Heartland. AK Press, 2008. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, as new. Unread. ISBN: 1904859844 $11.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and issues affecting the American heartland. Includes Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Jesse Walker, Saul Landau, Kirkpatrick Sale, interview with Ward Churchill, and more. |
| 203531 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 13, 1963: Forces Of Law and Order. London: Freedom Press, 1963. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp inside cover. Cover edges age darkened, pages also tanned from age, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. $20. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses home affairs, international affairs, the press, and public scandal. |
| 203532 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 5, 1955: The Immoral Moralists. London: Freedom Press, 1955. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good+. $30. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses Human Values vs. System; industry, youth, elections, international politics. |
| 209672 Freedom Press. [Peter Kropotkin, Louise Michel]. FIGHTING THE REVOLUTION: Kropotkin, Michel, Paris Commune. [Freedom pamphlets #2]. London: Freedom Press, 1985. 48 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Originally published in 1971 by Freedom Press on newsprint as three separate pamphlets. More on Michel and Kropotkin, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 204732 FRIEDMAN, John S. [Paul Goodman, Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger]. FIRST HARVEST: An Institute for Policy Studies Reader, 1963-1983. NY: Grove Press, 1983. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Gore Vidal. Very Good. Small crease top front cover. ISBN: 0394624912 $3.95. Articles, essays by Institute for Policy Studies contributors: I.F. Stone, Rita Mae Brown, the anarchists Paul Goodman and Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger, Marcus Raskin, et al. |
| 209962 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine- but for light foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket, which is bright with a few tiny edge tears & a small chip top front. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 210630 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 2 tiny tears head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists and labor activists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 206979 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 206983 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 207587 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $95. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 210983 GINSBERG, Allen. JOURNALS MID-FIFTIES, 1954-1958. HarperCollins, 1995. xix, 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Index. Edited, with introductory matter, by Gordon Ball. Felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Text pages are bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has a thin 2-inch razor cut top rear edge and is lightly rubbed, price intact, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060167718 $9.95. From the crucial years, a must-read for everyone fascinated by the Beat Generation and its place in American literary and cultural history. |
| 209997 GLASSGOLD, Peter (ed.). [Emma Goldman]. ANARCHY!: An Anthology of Emma Goldman's Mother Earth. Counterpoint, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1582430403 $14.95. Background on Red Emma Goldman, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206601 GODWIN, William. ITALIAN LETTERS or the History of the Count De St. Julian. University of Nebraska, 1965. xliv+123 pages. Small Hardback. Edited, with an introduction, by Burton R. Pollin. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with tiny puncture and heavy scuffing. $14.95. The second of Godwin's nine novels, an epistolary fiction by this British novelist and philosopher who is considered the father of anarchism. This book foreshadows the doctrines expounded in his famed 'Political Justice' and elements of his later novels. With new introductory matter, reissued from the two volume 1784 edition, believed lost for 150 years. |
| 204383 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Boston: Badger, 1914. 315 pages + [iv] ads. 1st edition. Frontis. Small hardback, brown cloth. Good+. Two bottom corners worn at the tips. Outside edges of pages and cover moderately soiled, tiny minor drop stain lower part of the foredge. Text pages clean throughout, but for some light pencil shorthand on the blank rear endpaper. Solid copy with no major defects, moderate aging overall. In protective mylar. $67. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Goldman's first book. Ads in rear pages promoting the books and titles from her Mother Earth Publishing Association. More on 'Red' Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206606 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 207250 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st Applause printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.95. Essays based on Emma's lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Her first book. More on 'Red' Emma, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210476 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two names front endpaper, tiny stain top edge, spine reading crease,else solid and clean. ISBN: 0486225437 $7.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google our Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 210477 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume Two. (II, 2). Dover, 1970. 488 pages+16. Unabridged reprint of the 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486225445 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist / feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page from our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 210128 GOLDMAN, Emma. [Alix Kates Shulman, editor]. RED EMMA SPEAKS: Selected Writings and Speeches. Vintage, 1972. 413 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Compiled and edited by Alix Kates Shulman. Very Good. Light vertical spine reading crease, cover edge wear, pages lightly age-tanned. Solid, tight copy with name and date on front endpaper. ISBN: 0394711726 $14.95. Surprisingly scarce. Collection provides a comprehensive view of the theories and beliefs of 'Red Emma' Goldman, aka 'Queen of the Anarchists' and 'The Most Dangerous Woman in the World'. This outspoken enemy of capitalism, the state and the family was arrested so often that she never spoke in public without taking along a book to read in jail. Many of Emma's essays, as well as in-depth biographical materials, are free online; a good place to start is with the Anarchist Encyclopedia. Any decent search engine should locate it. |
| 206523 GOMBIN, Richard. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN LEFTISM. London: Penguin Books, 1975. 144 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for light binding crack beginning. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Tiny crease top rear cover corner. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. ISBN: 0140218467 $24. All Revolutions Up To Now Have Been Failures, The Revolution Has To Be Reinvented. Excellent survey of Left Communist movement, those 'infantiles' the 'pragmatic' Lenin spoke of. Scarce. |
| 211355 GOODMAN, Mitchell. THE MOVEMENT TOWARD A NEW AMERICA: The Beginnings of a Long Revolution/ (A Collage) A What?/ 1. A Comprehension 2. A Compendium 3. A Handbook 4. A Guide 5. A History 6. A Revolution Kit 7. A Work-In-Progress. Knopf / Pilgrim, 1970. xiv+752 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Light cover wear with age-tanning at the cover edges and outside of the text block. Small crease top front corer, light spine reading creases. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394709446 $21.95. Large multimedia collection of 60s underground/movement writings from around the nation, profusely illustrated with materials reflective of the times (A Revolution Kit compiled by a charter member of the Great Conspiracy in behalf of the movement.) Includes contributions by Ginsberg, Illich, Kesey, Herber (Bookchin), Huey Newton, Berrigan, Chomsky, Levertov, Muste, Buhl, Gary Snyder, Dellinger, Cleaver, Deming, Vanzetti, DiPrima, and many others. |
| 202175 GOODMAN, Paul (editor). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 551 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spotting top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. $15.95. Collection of stories, essays, articles, and poems on pressing social issues from 'Liberation' magazine, a pacifist magazine of the 50s-60s. Includes Camus, Muste, Kay Boyle, Dave Dellinger, Mandella, Barbara Deming, Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Williams Rustin, James Baldwin, James Farmer, Theodore Roszak, David McReynolds, Nat Hentoff, Robert Theobold, Lewis Mumford, George Dennison, William Stafford, Diane di Prima, Lawrence Lipton, Gary Snyder, Brand, et al. |
| 202235 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 202710 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Good+ reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 203061 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Nice tight Near Fine- copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $7.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 203067 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. An unread Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $6.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. Background, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 203068 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Good in very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 203217 GOODMAN, Paul. THE BREAK-UP OF OUR CAMP: Stories 1932-1935. Volume I of the Collected Stories. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Faint cover soil and spine staining, Very Good. ISBN: 0876853297 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. More on Goodman, Google our Anarchist Encylopedia. |
| 203332 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1972. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.Name front endpaper. Price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394470893 $11.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 203684 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1972. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket spine is lightly faded, price intact. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 204626 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: Political Essays. NY: Free Life, 1977. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited with intro by Taylor Stoehr. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling on back panel. Jacket still remains bright and colorful. ISBN: 0914156179 $18.95. |
| 205199 GOODMAN, Paul. ADAM AND HIS WORKS: Collected Stories of Paul Goodman. NY: Vintage, 1968. 438 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Very clean and tight copy, appears unread. Outside edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: B0006BW4PM $9.95. Five previously unpublished stories, plus the stories from 'The Facts of Life, The Break-Up of Our Camp, and Our Visit to Niagara'. |
| 205256 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 205446 GOODMAN, Paul. DON JUAN: Or, The Continuum Of Libido. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Percival Goodman. Edited, with introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. clean tight copy with light cover edge discoloring, light bump bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0876854218 $9.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 205826 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Small remainder stamp bottom. $5.95. Collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s. Background on Goodman, see his page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207271 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $13.95. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 210068 GOODMAN, Paul. THE FACTS OF LIFE: Stories 1940-1949. Volume III (3) of the Collected Stories. Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Trade paperback. Edited, with an introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good++. Front cover has a faint vertical crease, spine background color is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0876853564 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. Background on Goodman, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210069 GOODMAN, Paul. THE GALLEY TO MYTILENE: Stories 1949-1960. Volume IV (4) of the Collected Stories. Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Trade paperback. Edited, with an introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Near Fine. Front cover has tiny label residue. ISBN: 0876853599 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. Background on Goodman, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206798 GORMAN, Justin. ROOM 112. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated wraps. Photos. With author's slip laid in inviting correspondence, critiques, etc. Fine. $10.95. Gorman also wrote 'A Student's Guide to Protesting' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' complied and maintained by compiled by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 206799 GORMAN, Justin. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO PROTESTING. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Fine. $10.95. Information from the ACLU 'The Right to Protest' handbook and the IWW's 'Guide to Direct Action.' Gorman also wrote 'Room 112' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' compiled and maintained by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 206789 GORTER, Herman. OPEN LETTER TO COMRADE LENIN: A Reply to 'Left-Wing Communism', an Infantile Disorder. London: Wildcat, 1989. 41 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff white wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0951534203 $17.95. First separate printing in English of this landmark Left Communist text, originally published in Sylvia Pankhurst's paper 'Dreadnought' in 1921. |
| 201857 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 208281 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: B002HCCUD4 $14.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 204663 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 206159 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 211304 GRAY, Francine du Plessix. SIMONE WEIL. Viking, 2001. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0670899984 $6.95. French syndicalist philosopher, early free religionist; anarchist factory & farm worker labor organizer school teacher resistance fighter philosopher. Whew. She stayed outside of any church, but her passionate need to share the sufferings of others led her to fight alongside the anarchists in the Spanish Revolution, to work as a field hand and ultimately to die in England at age 34 from tuberculosis complicated by her refusing to eat more than Hitler's rations allotted to her countrymen in occupied France. Seven people attended her funeral. After her death writers as diverse as T.S. Eliot & Albert Camus declared her one of the century's foremost thinkers. |
| 221720 GREENE, Vivien. DIVISIONISM / NEO-IMPRESSIONISM: Arcadia and Anarchy. Guggenheim Museum, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0892073578 $15.95. |
| 204730 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 209848 GREER, Germaine. THE WHOLE WOMAN. Knopf, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375407472 $9.95. |
| 206933 GROAT, George Gorham. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. NY: Macmillan, 1916,19. xv+494 pages. Hardback, maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Tables. Index. Near Fine-. Small last name and date of publication inked on front endpaper. A lovely solid copy with light signs of age and shelf wear along bottom edges. Gilt is pristine and bright. $25. Organized labor, from its origins in England and Europe up through the unions of the early 20th century. Includes the Knights of Labor, Industrial unionism, revolutionary industrial unionism (IWW). |
| 210193 HAALAND, Bonnie. [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: Sexuality and the Impurity of the State. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1993. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1895431646 $12.95. Focus on Emma's ideas of the liberatory potential of women's sexuality and reproduction and their implications for modern women's freedom. Haaland took her doctorate in feminist theory. |
| 204392 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Anarchist peril series, No. 3. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Cheap newsprint pages are browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $11.95. Very scarce. |
| 206239 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. [Taboo]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Pulp Content No. 12, #3 in the Anarchist Peril Series. Very Good. Light cover soil. Newsprint pages are lightly browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $14.95. Very scarce. |
| 209447 HAMALIAN, Leo and Frederick R. Karl (editors). THE RADICAL VISION: Essays for the Seventies. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. xiv+625 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover blocked out, a word stamped inside rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 069066737X $6.95. Essays by Gary Snyder, Kingsly Widmer, John Cage and many others. |
| 203874 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 208247 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 208508 HARRIS, Frank. [John Dos Passos, John Zerzan]. THE BOMB. Feral House, 1996. 213 pages. First printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by John Dos Passos, Afterword by John Zerzan. Very Good+. Cover has a light crease top rear corner, small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0922915377 $5.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 207131 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge. Paladin Press, 1981. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Commander Zero. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. A little thumb soil on the fore-edges, jacket has a couple small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0873642139 $13.95. Revenge is a dish best served cold. |
| 211008 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks. Lyle Stuart, 1981. 208 pages. Later printing. Large Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0818403144 $11.95. |
| 215609 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1981. 208 pages. Large Trade paperback. First paperbound printing. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edgewear along spine. Chipped at bottom cover corner. ISBN: 0818403144 $12.95. |
| 209126 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XIX: Best of the Small Presses, 1994-1995 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1994. 630 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. ISSN 0149-7863. Very Good+. Tiny tear top front spine fold, thin spine reading crease, used price on front endpaper blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names or other markings. ISBN: 0916366987 $2.95. Includes Rita Dove, W. S. Merwin, Louise Erdrich, Andre Dubus III, and many many more. |
| 208746 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XX: Best of the Small Presses, 1996 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1996. 570 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888889071 $3.95. Includes Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter, and many many more. |
| 205579 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $5.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 207355 HENDRA, Tony. GOING TOO FAR. Doubleday, 1987. xiii, 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for minuscule faint fore-edge stain and two minuscule crease top corner of two pages, in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and solid with no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001U5TBK4 $12.95. 'The Rise and Demise of Sick, Gross, Black, Sophomoric, Weirdo, Pinko, Anarchist, Underground, Anti-Establishment Humor.' A history of Boomer Humor, from Lenny Bruce to John Belushi, Eddie Murphy, George Carlin, Dick Gregory, Richard Pryor, Mort Sahl, Terry Southern and many others. 'If you can't say F*ck, you can't say F*ck the Government!' - Lenny Bruce (We can't say it here, or we wouldn't be allowed list this book here). Surprisingly scarce. |
| 213565 HERWITZ, Daniel. MAKING THEORY / CONSTRUCTING ART: On the Authority of the Avant-Garde. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. xv+353 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0226328910 $25. Artists and critics regularly enlist theory in the creation and assessment of artworks, but few have scrutinized the art theories themselves. Here, Daniel examines and critiques the norms, assumptions, historical conditions, and institutions that have framed the development and uses of art theory. Spurred by the theoretical claims of Arthur Danto, a leader in the philosophy of the avant-garde, Herwitz reexamines the art and theory of major figures in the avant-garde movement from the Russian Constructivists onward, including Piet Mondrian, the anrchist John Cage, Jean-Fran‡ois Lyotard, Jean Baudrillard, and Andy Warhol. |
| 202889 HESS, Karl. COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 107 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper. One page corner has small piece missing (not affecting text) and a page corner turned down, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0061319589 $9.95. Exploration of community, and the uses of technology, by this anarchist who was once Barry Goldwater's speech writer and darling of the Young Republicans before he tuned in, declared himself an anarchist and dropped out. |
| 206043 HESSE, Hermann. [Herman]. DEMIAN: Historia de la juventud de Emilio Sinclair. Mexico: Compa¤ˇa General de Ediciones, 1973. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the German by Luis L˘pez Ballesteros y de Torres. Very Good. $7.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 209823 HILL, Owen. THE INCREDIBLE DOUBLE. PM Press, 2009. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. $11.95. 'Owen Hill's breathless, sly and insouciant mystery novels are full of that rare Dawn Powell-ish essence: fictional gossip. I could imagine popping in and out of his sexy little Chandler building apartment a thousand times and never having the same cocktail buzz twice. Poets have all the fun, apparently' - Jonathan Lethem. 'A mystery of contingencies centering in the reeking Chandler Arms and the quicksand of Moes Books.' - Michael McClure. |
| 209961 HINGLEY, Ronald. NIHILISTS: Russian Radicals and Revolutionaries in the Reign of Alexander II 1855-81. Delacorte, 1969. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical note, index. A volume in the Pageant of History series. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000MMKQIW $14.95. |
| 208684 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience and through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs and serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 207704 HOETIS, Themistocles (editor). ZERO ANTHOLOGY of Literature and Art. No. 8. NY: Zero Press, 1956. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. Small name stamp front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $14.95. Includes Marianne Moore, Jean-Paul Sartre, Colin Wilson, Gore Vidal, and the anarchists Dachine Rainier, Kenneth Patchen and Robert Kelly among others. First book appearance of Paul Bowles' story 'The Hour After Noon,' and Beckett's 'Smeraldina's Billet Doux'. |
| 205849 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941423425 $7.95. Selections form 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings. |
| 203631 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 206996 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 205807 HOFFMANN, Edith. EXPRESSIONISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007DV60I $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Van Gogh, the anarchist Edvard Munch, Nolde, Beckmann, Chagall, Kokoschka and Klee. |
| 209118 HORROCKS, Christopher. [Jean Baudrillard]. BAUDRILLARD AND THE MILLENNIUM. Icon /Totem Books, 1999. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, key ideas. New. Fine and bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1840460911 $4.95. |
| 209119 HORROCKS, Christopher. [Jean Baudrillard]. BAUDRILLARD AND THE MILLENNIUM. Icon /Totem Books, 1999. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, key ideas. New. Fine and bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1840460911 $4.95. |
| 209826 HOSHINO, Tomoyuki. LONELY HEARTS KILLER. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860847 $13.95. Novel. Hoshino has published 12 books on subjects ranging from terrorism to queer/trans community formations; from the exploitation of migrant workers to journalistic ethics; and from the Japanese emperor system to neoliberalism. He is also well known in Japan for his nonfiction essays on politics, society, the arts, and sports, particularly soccer. |
| 206036 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 207364 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and clean. Small distributor stamp inside cover. no spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 1559500921 $13.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 207100 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 205891 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 208168 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 205529 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, 1971. 60 pages. No publishing date (circa 1971). Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 208041 ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION. THE OTHER ISRAEL: Israeli Critique of Zionist History and Policy. Van Nuys: SRAFprint Co-op, 1970. Not paginated [10 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $25. Zionism and anti-Semitism in the new official garb. Reissue of a pamphlet originally published in Tel Aviv in 1968. One of a number of tracts published by this small loosely-bound anarchist federation, primarily the project of Jim Bumpas. Quite scarce. |
| 209142 JACKSON, Gabriel. THE SPANISH REPUBLIC AND THE CIVIL WAR, 1931-1939. Princeton University, 1967. 578 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for spine heavily darkened, a few light fore-edge smudges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691007578 $7.95. Winner of the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize. |
| 209958 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. Collier Books, 1962. 155 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip line bottom, cover has light scuffing and edgewear. Internally tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007DK064 $9.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian & Marxist reformist wing & the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists & anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208793 JOUGHIN, Louis and Edmund M. Morgan. THE LEGACY OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Quadrangle Books, 1964. xii+596 pages. 1st Quadrangle printing / edition, trade paperback reissue of the 1948 hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Near Fine. Tiny inadvertent bump affecting the top corner of 3 pages, bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Definitive history, finding the anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti victims of a society in which prejudice, chauvinism, hysteria, and malice were endemic. (The judge was heard to boast, while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?'). |
| 210750 KATZENBERGER, Elaine (editor). FIRST WORLD, HA HA HA!: The Zapatista Challenge. City Lights, 1995. 258 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Cover has a small crease top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862941 $6.95. |
| 210000 KING, James. THE LAST MODERN: A Life Of Herbert Read. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for a light bump affecting top corner of about 80 pages, tiny name and date front endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: B001NGA9JW $12.95. Benighted anarchist, English poet, art critic, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Read wrote Anarchy and Order; Poetry and Anarchism (1938); Philosophy of Anarchism (1940); Education and Art (1943); Revolution and Reason (1953); My Anarchism " (1966); etc. Early champion of Surrealism, Henry Moore, etc. Accepted a knighthood which caused much consternation and ridicule within the anarchist movement. More on Read, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208412 KING, P. et al (eds.). [Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, David Bellamy]. IF COMIX. Number Two. [2]. London: Working Press, 1990. 36 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good-. Light damp puckering along the bottom edge. Distributor stamp on the contents page. $14.95. Contributors include Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, and David Bellamy, among others. Cover illustration by Harper. |
| 209477 KING, P. et al (eds.). [Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, David Bellamy]. IF COMIX. Number Two. [2; COMICS]. London: Working Press, 1990. 36 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Harper. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Contributors include Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, and David Bellamy, among others. Cover illustration by Harper. |
| 203923 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 206313 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 209144 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 209145 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 210788 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original trade paperback. Near Fine. Spine faintly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 206184 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine-. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creasing, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $21. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 206185 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $25. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 207032 KNUTTILA, Murray and Wendee Kubik. STATE THEORIES: Classical, Global and Feminist Perspectives. Third edition. Fernwood Books / Zed Books, 2001. 221 pages. 1st printing of the 3rd edition. Trade paperback. References. Fine. Bright unread copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 1856490327 $5.95. Includes a small chapter on anarchist perspectives (Proudhon, Bakunin and Kropotkin). Old editions prior to this one were subtitled 'From Liberalism to the Challenge of Feminism'. |
| 208402 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Fine-. As New, unused copy with tiny crease bottom left cover corner and a four faint stress creases along the stapled fold. $35. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 208403 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Lacks the cover. Otherwise an unused excellent reference copy. $6. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 210157 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (editor) [Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, Paul Goodman]. BEYOND LEFT AND RIGHT: Radical Thought for Our Times. William Morrow / Apollo Editions, 1968. 436 pages. 1st Apollo edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Kostelanetz. Very Good+ but for tiny light bump top rear corner with light effect to the last 200 pages or so. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, the anarchist Paul Goodman, Leslie A. Fiedler, and many others. |
| 207419 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1996. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. 'SIGNED by the author' and dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1888363045 $25. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 204789 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Doubleday Anchor, 1966. 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Very Good+. Spine has some faint sunning and one light reading crease. Owner has written a two page note on the half-title and its verso regards Hannah Arendt. $14.95. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 205120 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1966. 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Very Good. Moderate spine fading and a few reading creases. Couple ink notes inside cover and half-title page. ISBN: 0384599354 $19.95. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 206999 KROPOTKIN, Peter [Nicolas Walter, Heiner Becker, eds.]. ACT FOR YOURSELVES: Articles from Freedom 1886-1907. London: Freedom Press, 1988. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. (Centenary Series). Good+. Text pages clean and bright throughout, a solid copy with areas of discoloring of the covers from being sun-struck. Small ink name on endpaper. ISBN: 0900384387 $14.95. More on Kropotkin google the Daily Bleed's online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 204792 KROPOTKIN, Peter. THE PLACE OF ANARCHISM IN SOCIALISTIC EVOLUTION. Edinburgh: Shrinking Publications, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine but for phone number inside rear cover. $4.95. |
| 210188 KROPOTKIN, Peter. WORDS OF A REBEL. Black Rose Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Translated, with an Introduction, by George Woodcock. Fine. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 1895431042 $9.95. Includes Kropotkin's earliest works from the period 1879-1882, by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210190 KROPOTKIN, Peter. IN RUSSIAN AND FRENCH PRISONS. Black Rose Books, 1991. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. $11.95. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 211163 KROPOTKIN, Peter. CONQUEST OF BREAD. Black Rose Books, 1990. 281 pages. 1st Canadian printing / edition. Trade xlvi, paperback. Notes. Introduction by George Woodcock, Preface by Elisee Reclus. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing; unread. ISBN: 0921689500 $8.5. |
| 203388 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [George Woodcock, intro]. THE STATE: Its Historic Role. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #B-575. Introduction by George Woodcock. Bump top corner, otherwise a nice clean and bright Very Good+. $12.95. Classic study by the father of anarchist-communism with an introduction by a Canadian anarchist/poet/historian and literary critic. |
| 209615 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [Nicholas Walter]. ANARCHISM and ANARCHIST COMMUNISM: Its Basis and Principles: Two Essays. London: Freedom Press, 1993. 64 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Cover by Rufus Segar. Edited, with an introduction, by Nicholas Walter. Fine. ISBN: 0900384344 $11.95. Background on Kropotkin, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207394 KUPER, Peter. PETER KUPER'S BLEEDING HEART. Number 3. Fall 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comix. Near Fine. No names, marks, tears, creasing or chips. $9.95. 'The comic that smells like coffee'. Excellent comic, socially and politically charged strips. |
| 209617 KUPER, Peter. BLEEDING HEART. Number 2. Spring 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992. 33 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comix. Near Fine. No names, marks, tears, creasing or chips. $9.95. 'The comic that only does its job'. A realistic fantasy of building a wall in New York to keep the have-nots away from the best areas, memories of various trips to Israel, and Bombs Away, a stencil work. Excellent comic, socially and politically charged strips. |
| 210118 KUPFERBERG, Tuli (editor). BIRTH No. 2 [Summer 1959]: Children's Writings. Birth, 1959. 112 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light mustiness. Front cover has 3 crayoned letters (purposely by the editor/publisher?), dark area along the spine and top edge. $60. Zine from Tuli's early days, before being a Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to 'Reader's Digest'] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River). 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 206320 La Hormiga. INQUINAMENTO. Catania: Edizioni di Anarchismo, 1977. 67 pages. 1st Italian printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Translated by Andrea Chersi. 'Nuovo contributi per una rivoluzione anarchica, 4'. Near Fine-. A little cover soil here and there. $25. 'Una lucida sintesi delle condizioni attuali dello sfruttamento capitalista. La distruzione dell'uomo e delle sue cose ad opera del capitale. Il penultimo atto del dramma consumista.' Text in Italian only. Originally published in Paris in 1974 as 'Contaminacion'. Rare. |
| 209874 LANDAUER, Gustav. ANARCHISM IN GERMANY AND OTHER ESSAYS. Barbary Coast Collective, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. 4 small stains rear cover. $14.95. Includes essays on Walt Whitman, Youth Suicide, Titanic's Message and Social Democracy in Germany. |
| 206691 LE GUIN, Ursula K. CITY OF ILLUSIONS. NY: Ace, 1967. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace #10701. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine-. Nice tight and bright copy. Faint spine slant, tiny bit of wear at the rear spine ends. no spine creasing. ISBN: 4411070317 $3.95. Was he a human meteor or a time-bomb from the stars. Science fiction from this veteran writer, anarchist and activist. The Ace paperback (G-626) preceded the first hardcover edition later published by Harper. |
| 209630 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE LANGUAGE OF THE NIGHT: Essays on Fantasy and Science Fiction. Putnam's Sons, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic Checklist of the Works of Ursula K. Le Guin by Jeff Levin. Edited, with introductions, by Susan Wood. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed and the spine is lightly faded, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0399123253 $30. |
| 206021 LE GUIN, Ursula K. and Diana Bellessi. [LeGuin]. THE TWINS, THE DREAM/LAS GEMELAS, EL SUENO: Two Voices/DOS Voces, Poems/Poemas. Houston: Arte Publico, 1996. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558851798 $8.95. Dual language, each poem in Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 206915 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. HarperCollins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060167408 $4.95. Idiosyncratic stories, connected loosely but powerfully by their rugged Pacific Northwest shore setting, portray small-town residents in a sympathetic but unsentimental manner. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 208213 Leeds Anarchist Black Cross. POETRY OF THE CLASS WAR. Leeds Anarchist Black Cross, no date. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 205221 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 206210 LENIN, Nicolai [V.I.]. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. No place [Cleveland]: The Toiler, no date. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, gray wraps. Appendix. Good. Covers detached and 3/4 split. Pages are clean and solid. ISBN: 0717801071 $7.95. Scarce early edition. |
| 205889 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON TOLSTOY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 70 pages. Small stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-browned, tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CFFNO $12.95. Consists of 7 essays by Lenin and reminiscences related to those texts. |
| 201970 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 209749 LEVINE, Philip. THE BREAD OF TIME: Toward an Autobiography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679424067 $45. Autobiographical writing by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and anarchist. |
| 212773 LEVINE, Philip. ON THE EDGE & OVER. Oakland: Cloud Marauder, 1976. 71 pages. 1st expanded edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Good. Cover soil, 1-inch closed tear bottom rear. 2 pages have a light cup stain. $30. Enlarged edition of Levine's first book which was first issued in 1963. |
| 206129 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); Jacket spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $60. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 210871 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book), price clipped. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 031212791X $50. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's The Execution of Mayor Yin (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 201956 LIBERTARIAN SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION, et al. YOU CAN'T BLOW UP A SOCIAL RELATIONSHIP: The Anarchist Case Against Terrorism. Brisbane: Libertarian Socialist Organization, 1979. 24 pages. No publishing date, probably 1979. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $9.95. Later reprinted by Black Cat Press in Canada (in 1980). |
| 209870 LILLEY, Sasha (Interviewer). [Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn]. THEORY AND PRACTICE: Conversations with Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn. [Film DVD]. PM Press, 2010. 1st edition. DVD, 105 minutes playing time. New. Fine copy in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1604863056 $20. Howard Zinn, in one of his final interviews, and Noam Chomsky talk with Against the Grain's Sasha Lilley about their lives, motivating politics, and tumultuous times |
| 208577 LITVINOFF, Emanuel. A DEATH OUT OF SEASON. London: Sphere, 1974. 267 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Faint spine crease, small bookstore stamp front endpaper, faint felt-tip mark top. A nice solid copy. ISBN: 0722155557 $2.95. Novel of the Siege of Sydney Street. Occurs in 1911, when three anarchists suspected of a killing shoot it out with over a thousand troops and became the most notorious murder trial of the day. The case also drags in a callous self-promoting publicity hound, Home Secretary Winston Churchill, amidst allegations of spying and sinister implications involving the siege. According to Martin Gilbert's biography, Churchill's secretary Charles Masterman was horrified that he personally attended the siege. Afterwards, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!'. |
| 208591 LOTHSTEIN, Arthur (ed.) [Situationist International, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman]. ALL WE ARE SAYING...: The Philosophy of the New Left. Capricorn Books, 1971. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. A few cover creases bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Collects pieces from the Situationist International, Tom Nairn, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman, Andre Gorz, Margaret Benston, Carlo Donolo, David Horowitz, James O'Brien, Goran Therborn, Herbert Marcuse, Ernest Mandel and Che Guevara, among others. |
| 203143 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 203144 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 207084 LU XUN, Ba Jin [Pa Chin] and Others. MASTERPIECES OF MODERN CHINESE FICTION 1919-1949. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0835112381 $7.95. 24 stories, with author biographies. This collection includes 'A Moonlit Night' by the anarchist Ba Jin. |
| 210461 LUNN, Eugene. PROPHET OF COMMUNITY: The Romantic Socialism of Gustav Landauer. University of California, 1973. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket flap price-blocked and clipped, rear lightly scuffed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $50. Landauer was an anarchist theorist influenced by Proudhon and Kropotkin, and a pacifist influenced by Leo Tolstoy's anarchist-pacifism. Wrote 'The Revolution' (1908) and 'Call to Socialism' (1911), etc. Involved in the Bavarian Workers' Councils during the uprising of 1919, with Ret Marut (aka B. Traven, the novelist) and Erich Mhsam, he was shot down in the street by soldiers under the Socialist government. More on Landauer, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202724 LYONS, John. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY. Viking, 1971. 143 pages. 8th printing. Small quality paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series. Price scraped, light spine fading, otherwise nice clean Very Good, tight copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. Good intro to Chomsky's philosophical views on grammar, mind and language rather than his political anarchism. |
| 210762 MACDONALD, Nancy. [Mary McCarthy, preface]. HOMAGE TO THE SPANISH EXILES: Voices from the Spanish Civil War. Human Sciences, 1987. 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Preface by Mary McCarthy. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0898853257 $9.95. History, interviews and photos. Particularly sympathetic to the anarcho-syndicalists, this book is dedicated to all the Spanish refugees (over half million) who fled to France during the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. The author founded Spanish Refugee Aid in 1953 and translated Abel Paz's biography of Durutti. Includes a small section on anarchists and an interview with Miguel Garcia, who worked with helping other refugees for many years. |
| 206481 MADISON, Charles A. CRITICS AND CRUSADERS: A Century of American Protest. NY: Henry Holt, 1947-48. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange-tan cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket if bright and clean with edge wear, chipping at the head of the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. $13.95. Biographical portraits of American anarchists, utopians, radicals, socialists (Bellamy, Altgeld, John Brown, William Lloyd Garrison, Debs, John Reed, Veblen, Emma Goldman, Randolph Bourne, Benjamin Tucker, etc.). Extensive bibliography. |
| 207269 MALATESTA, Errico. AL CAFFE: Discutendo di Rivoluzione e Anarchia. Ragusa: Edizioni CDA / La Fiaccola, 1978. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated decorations by Flavio Costantini. Very Good. Outer pages edges age-tanned. $27. Italian language only. Rare. |
| 207258 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $10.95. |
| 210075 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210687 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $15.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210892 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $12.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 205705 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 346 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for two tape removal scars front cover, price clipped. Book and jacket clean and bright. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 209609 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. xviii+346 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Chronology. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 5 pages have a minuscule stain bottom edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 204212 MASTERS, Anthony. BAKUNIN: The Father of Anarchism. NY: Saturday Review/Dutton, 1974. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography. Index. Foreword by Roderick Kedward. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502951 $19.95. This biography reflects a new and serious interest in the tireless Russian revolutionary and his anarchist theories. A contribution to the reappraisal of Bakunin as a man of ideas as well as a man of action. |
| 207281 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov; Boris Yelensky]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Frontis. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for slight fading along all the cover edges. $13.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 202060 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+. $12.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, Google the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references. |
| 210590 MAYO, Michael (editor). PRACTISING [Practicing] ANGELS: A Contemporary Anthology of San Francisco Area Poetry. Seismograph, 1986. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932977316 $8.95. James Broughton, Diane Di Prima, Thom Gunn, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Pat Parker, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Alice Walker, A.D. Winans, Neeli Cherkovski, Judy Grahn, Robert Duncan, Alta, Paula Gunn Allen, Gregory Corso, Bob Kaufman. |
| 205151 McKIBBEN, Bill. MAYBE ONE: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families . Simon and Schuster, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small, light damp stain bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684852810 $9.95. |
| 205715 McKIBBEN, Bill. THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION. NY: Random House, 1992. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading along the spine. Front endpaper has some light discoloring where a newspaper clipping was laid in. ISBN: 0394589335 $5.95. With television it is here argued that rather than this being an age of information that this is an age of missing information. Gotten worse since this book was published except for the few who take the time to chase down the stuff that seems to be more and more a 'state secret' or the censorous provenance of Big Brother. |
| 207209 McMichael, James and Dennis Saleh (eds.) [Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, William Stafford]. JUST WHAT THE COUNTRY NEEDS, ANOTHER POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Wadsworth, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for mild toning along the spine. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0534001378 $6.95. Nice uncommon collection, includes Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Galway Kinnell, Paul Malanga, W.S. Merwin, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, Peter Wild, the anarchists Philip Levine and Gary Snyder, and many other poets. |
| 203466 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. Jacket edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 208097 MEISEL, James H. [Georges Sorel]. THE GENESIS OF GEORGES SOREL: An Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1951. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Supplement. Bibliographical Chronology. Index. Very Good. Tiny number inked on top of text block, moderate bumping of the corners. No dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 208531 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 211009 MELTZER, Albert. ANARCHISM: Arguments For and Against. [7th Revised Edition]. AK Press, 2000. 96 pages. 7th Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny name inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1873176570 $5.95. |
| 212831 MELTZER, David with an Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. TENS: Selected Poems 1961-1971. McGraw Hill, 1973. 155 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0070738505 $21. |
| 210589 MENDOZA, Eduardo. LA CIUDAD DE LOS PRODIGIOS. Editorial Seix Barral, 2003. 541 pages. Reprint. Quality Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. 'Entre las dos Exposiciones Universales de Barcelona de 1888 y 1929, con el tel˘n de fondo de una ciudad tumultuosa, agitada y pintoresca, real y ficticia, asistimos a las andanzas de Onofre Bouvila, inmigrante paup‚rrimo, repartidor de propaganda anarquista y vendedor ambulante de crecepelo, y su ascensi˘n a la cima del poder financiero y delictivo'. |
| 205233 MERCHANT, Carolyn. RADICAL ECOLOGY: The Search for a Livable World. NY: Routledge, 1992. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for ink underlining to 13 of the first 26 pages; thin light spine reading crease. Decent reading/working copy. ISBN: 0415906504 $5.95. An introductory look at groups, people and issues in the radical ecology movement; includes Greens, Deep Ecology, Earth First!, Murray Bookchin, George Bradford, Social Ecology, Ecofeminism, etc. |
| 210511 MERCIER VEGA, Luis, and Oscar Cuellar, Francois Bourricaud, Luis Valdez Pallete, Jorge Alberto Lozya, Carlos Banales C., Alfonso Camacho Pena, Alain Rouquie. FUERZAS ARMADAS, PODER Y CAMBIO: Ensayos. Caracas: Tiempo Nuevo, 1971. 364 pages. Small Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover has light edgewear and light scuffing. Small store label inside front cover. Page edges age-browned, else clean, solid and unmarked copy. $25. Text in Spanish only. |
| 210252 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. ROADS TO POWER IN LATIN AMERICA. Praeger, 1969. 208 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. References, index. Translated by Robert Rowland. Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Jacket front has a minute tear top edge, small closed tear bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $16.95. Anarcho-syndicalist, propagandist, libertarian thinker who joined the movement at 16. Lifelong writer for the anarchist press, member of l'Union Anarchiste, fought in the Spanish Revolution with the famed Durruti Column. Head of the Instituto Latinoamericano de Relaciones Internationales and founder of several reviews like 'Revision' (1938), the trilingual 'Aporte' (1966-1972), 'Interrogations' (1974) and author of numerous books ('Anarcho-syndicalisme & syndicalisme r‚volutionnaire'; 'La chevauch‚e anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme', etc.). English translation of 'Mecanismes du Pouvoir en Amerique Latine'. |
| 210482 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. [Louis]. GUERRILLAS IN LATIN AMERICA: The Technique of the Counter-State. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Maps. Notes, references, index. Translated by Daniel Weissbort. Light corner bumps, else Near Fine in a bright, clean dustjacket which has wear at the corners, tiny chip bottom rear corner of the spine. No names or marks, price intact. $19.95. Historical & political study by this lifelong anarchist activist and author of 'Anarcho-syndicalisme and syndicalisme r‚volutionnaire'; 'La chevauch‚e anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme'. He fought with the Durruti Column in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 209363 MIDNIGHT NOTES COLLECTIVE. MIDNIGHT OIL: Work, Energy, War, 1973-1992. Autonomedia, 1992. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0936756969 $11.95. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 207538 MILLER, Henry, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ursula Le Guin, et al. THE CAPRA CHAPBOOK ANTHOLOGY. Capra Press, 1979. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Bibliographical note. Foreword by Noel Young. Near Fine but for tiny tick top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884961273 $9.95. Original stories by Henry Miller, Faye Kicknosway, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ray Bradbury, Victor Perera, Colin Wilson, James Houston, William Nolan, the anarchist Ursula Le Guin, and Mark Vinz. |
| 208314 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 203958 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS. Dale Books, 1979. 187 pages. 1st American edition. Mass Market. Very Good+ but for darkening outside page edges. Light edge wear along the bottom of cover, otherwise cover nice and bright. ISBN: 0895591588 $2.95. Collects 11stories first published in the 1976 Allison and Busby edition. Anarchist/author Moorcock believes this book presents the best of his Cornelius stories. By the author of 'Stormship Trooper', an excellent critique of rightwing scifi writers (Tolkien, Heinlein, McCaffrey, etc, which is available online). |
| 205036 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL: An All-New Novel of Elric. Ny: Ace Books, 1989. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is rubbed all around. ISBN: 0441191231 $5.95. One who has stolen the souls of many may lose his own. A volume in the Elric series by this major player in the 'New Wave' scifi movement and an active anarchist. |
| 205090 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL [The History of the Runestaff, Volume One]. NY: Lancer Books, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Lancer #73-688. Very Good+. Nice bright tight copy with light wear top and bottom edge. Pages lightly age-toned. No spine creasing. ISBN: B000BUME62 $2.95. This veteran author and anarchist pits Dorian Hawkmoon, noble adventurer, against the evil of the Dark Empire. Just like real life!. |
| 211018 MOORCOCK, Michael. WIZARDRY AND WILD ROMANCE: A Study of Epic Fantasy. [Revised / Expanded]. Monkeybrain, 2004. 206 pages. 1st US printing / edition thus. Newly Revised and Expanded. Introduction by China Mieville. Afterword by Jeff Vandermeer. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1932265074 $11.95. Critical history of fantasy writing from this long time anarchist and novelist. |
| 212229 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE ENTROPY TANGO. London: New English Library, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0450048861 $21. Science fiction from this long time anarchist and novelist. |
| 205122 MULLER, Heiner. [Mller; Sylvere Lotringer]. GERMANIA. NY: Semiotext(e), 1990. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Foreign Agents Series'. Fine. Unread copy with distributor's stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0936756632 $9.95. This play, 'Germania', won the 1979 Mlheimer Dramatikerpreis. It was Muller, the German anarchist and playwright and director (1929-1995), who noted of 'post-modern' literature, 'The only postmodernist I know of is August Stram, who was a modernist and worked in a post-office'. Muller was the preeminent successor of Brecht. This collection includes essays, stories, and interviews by Sylvere Lotringer. |
| 207396 NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. TOWARDS TOTAL REVOLUTION: 1, Search For An Ideology; 2, Politics in India; 3, India and Her Problems; 4, Total Revolution. [4 volumes]. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1978. 1,000 pages. 4 volume set, hardbacks in printed slip case. Book are Fine, apparently unread. Dust jackets are all clean and bright, but apparently damaged from removing and replacing book in the slip case: Vol. 4 and 3 have two tiny tears; 2 has two small pieces missing bottom edge and one at the bottom of the spine; 1 has very large pieces missing top and bottom corners of the front, two tears rear cover. ISBN: B000UD0Z34 $32. A one-time Marxist who found its ideas and ideology inadequate and proceeded to explore Gandhism. According to him the state as a lever of social change is a myth. It leads to Statism, not freedom and progress. He explores the possibility of mobilizing a nonpartisan and nonviolent struggle, arguing for 'total revolution' that incorporates concepts of an agro-industrial community, rural industrialization, popular initiative, voluntary efforts, community ownership of land, decentralization of economic and political power, self-reliance and self-sufficiency as most relevant to India's development and progress. |
| 210968 NAWROCKI, Norman. REBEL MOON: @narchist Rants and Poems. AK Press, 2001. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Faint felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine, an unread copy. ISBN: 1873176082 $5.95. |
| 207242 NEWELL, Peter E. ZAPATA OF MEXICO. Black Thorn Books, 1979. 176 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Reference sources. Near Fine but for a small horizontal bend affecting the whole book. Appears unread. ISBN: 0932366082 $13.95. 'Tierra y Libertad!' Bio of the hero of two Mexican revolutions. Zapata will continue to live as long as people believe that they have a right to their land and a right to govern themselves according to their deeply held beliefs and cultural values. 'It is better to die on your feet than to live on your knees.' Background, see our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 211137 NEWELL, Peter E. ZAPATA OF MEXICO. Black Rose Books, 1979. 176 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Reference sources. Fine but for a tiny bump bottom corner of the text of a few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1551640724 $9.5. 'Tierra y Libertad!' Bio of the hero of two Mexican revolutions. Zapata continues to live as long as people believe that they have a right to their land and a right to govern themselves according to their deeply held beliefs and cultural values. 'It is better to die on your feet than to live on your knees.' Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 203714 NOMAD, Max. ASPECTS OF REVOLT. NY: Bookman Associates, 1959. 311 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, edgewear at extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X7L5 $9.95. Analysis of the motives of modern revolutionaries, including much material critical of the anarchists. |
| 205220 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 210449 NOMAD, Max. APOSTLES OF REVOLUTION. London: Martin Secker and Warburg, 1939. 467 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover, light blue cloth with gilt-stamped titling on the spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket. Outside edges of fore-edge age-tanned. Spine gilt is nice and bright. Jacket is chipped along the top edges, small piece missing top rear; in protective mylar; price intact. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. Studies of Bakunin, Nechayev, Makhno, Johann Most, Blanqui and Stalin. Influenced by the anarchist Jan Machajski in his youth, Nomad espoused militant anarchism. Max, his brother Siegfried and Senna Hoy, edited five volumes of the militant journal 'Der Weckruf' (The Alarm) from 1903 to 1907. He became enamored with the Bolshevik Revolution in the 1920s. He distanced himself from Stalinism in 1929 and in Scribner's Magazine in 1934, he coined the phrase 'capitalism without capitalists' regarding the Soviet Union. |
| 210113 NORSE, Harold. MEMOIRS OF A BASTARD ANGEL: A Fifty-Year Literary and Erotic Odyssey. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1989. 447 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip mark bottom, thin faint partial spine reading crease, light bump top rear corner. Internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1560253851 $5.95. |
| 207312 O'HARA, Craig. THE PHILOSOPHY OF PUNK: More Than Noise. AK Press, 1995. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1873176430 $6.95. Solid intro to the punk scene, issues, and culture of the times from this anarchist publisher. |
| 210969 OITCICA, Helio. THE BODY OF COLOUR. [Color]. London: Tate, 2007. 416 pages. With UK 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated (556) in full color. Chronology, Checklist of the exhibition. Curated by Mari Carmen Ramirez. Texts by Luciano Figueiredo, Wynne H. Phelan and Mari Carmen Ramirez. Fine and unread, an as New copy with just the lightest of shelf wear at the bottom. ISBN: 1854376985 $65. One of the leading exhibitors in the exhibition Nova objetividade brasileira (1967), which reactivated Brazil's avant-garde. Painter, performance artist and anarchist, he also created environmental, participatory events. Grandson of the anarchist Jose Oiticica, who was an important influence. This massive book served as an exhibition catalog for the Tate Museum and the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston in 2006-2007. |
| 207246 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 207247 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 207605 PARFREY, Adam (ed.). APOCALYPSE CULTURE. Expanded and Revised. Portland: Feral House, 1990. 362 pages. Expanded and revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Top corner light bumped. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0922915059 $9.95. Collects a variety of articles, including anarchists John Zerzan and Hakim Bey, among many others such as Parfrey, Red Brigades, Anton LaVey, Charles Fort. With new preface by Parfrey. |
| 211268 PATCHEN, Kenneth. IN QUEST OF CANDLELIGHTERS. New Directions, 1972. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated by Patchen. NDP 334. Very Good. Couple long thin creases front cover. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0811201414 $11.95. Anarchist pacifist master wordsmith, poet of words and images. |
| 203669 PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman, (eds.) [John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter]. ANARCHISM: Nomos XIX. New York University, 1978. xlv, 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Book distributor stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. $30. The annual yearbook of collected essays published by the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy. 19 essays on diverse aspects of anarchism by a variety of political scientists, philosophers, and legal scholars. Includes John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter, et al. |
| 206671 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Murray Bookchin]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 3, Fall 1971. NY: Libertarian Analysis, September 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark blue illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with fading along the spine. $22. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by R. Dale Grinder's H.L. Mencken: Notes on a Libertarian, The Kronstadt Uprising, 1921 by Murray Bookchin, Stephen Halbrook on Autogestion in Algeria, and John Badcock's Slaves to Duty. |
| 206672 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky, Karl Hess, Paul Buhle, Murray Rothbard]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 1, Winter 1970. NY: Libertarian Analysis, December 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with light fading along the spine. $30. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky ('Tasks for the Student Left'), Karl Hess, Murray Rothbard, Paul Buhle, M. Sergvin, Joseph R. Peden. |
| 206059 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 14 (Second series). 1974. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [1974]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp stain top front corner (not affecting any text). $25. |
| 206060 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 9 (Second series): Urban Guerilla Warfare. ca. 1973. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [ca. 1973]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Tiny chipping bottom corner of covers and text pages (not affecting any text). $25. Angry Brigade, Red Army Faction. |
| 206623 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 206673 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 3. Winter, 1967. Sydney: J. Grancharoff, 1967. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Very Good. Clean bright throughout. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes E. Armand, The IWW in America (part 2) by D. Clark, The Failure of Socialism by Grancharoff, Anarchism in Japan by V. Garcia, Lenin and Workers Control by T. Brown. |
| 206674 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 4. 1972. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1972. 56 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, orange illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Small chip in fore-edge of cover, spine has fading and tiny tears at the bottom. $25. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes The IWW in America (part 3) by D. Clark, Leftism and the University by Grancharoff, Sexuality and Orgasm by Collin Gray, Kenneth Maddock's The Anarchism of Michael Bakunin, Di Highman's The Dictatorship of the Proletariat: From Theory to Practice, Russia 1917-1921. |
| 206675 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Covers a little soiled, page edges age-tanned. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 206676 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Fair. This copy has damp stains throughout and had some mold. The bottom of the front cover is mostly gone and a tiny hole affecting a couple words of the text on page 2. Text is readable throughout, but this is strictly a reading copy. $3. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 204447 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 206834 PERIODICAL. MADWORLD SURVIVAL GUIDE. #9. Spring 93. New Orleans: M.S.G., 1993. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, pink covers. Near Fine. With subscriber address and postage stamps on rear cover. $5.95. New Orleans Anarchist Quarterly. |
| 207372 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 207582 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 4 Fall 1982. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue carries statements from the German RAF, communiques from the FALN and Direct Action. Article on the Red Brigades. |
| 207583 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 5 Winter 1983. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue on the Litton bombing, attack on Red Hot Video, anti-NATO demo in W. Berlin, political prisoners in W. Germany, interview with Francesco Piperno. |
| 208616 PERIODICAL. ALAN, Alan, et al. MANO. Vol. I [1], No. 6. Anti-War Number. Portland: Bonville Industrial Corporations League, no date. 55 pages. Small stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Crease on front cover, small Bonville Publicity Dept. stamp on contents page. $30. |
| 201974 PERIODICAL. (R)EVOLUTION Editors. (R)EVOLUTION: A Journal of 21st Century Thought. Syracuse: (R)evolution, 1986. 100 pages. Softcover. Price blocked, cover soil, Very Good. $12.95. Anarchist magazine. Hodgepodge of contemporary articles and reprints. Includes pieces by John Sinclair, Bob Black, Peter Kropotkin, Lech Walesa, Voltarine de Cleyre, Aleister Crowley, Tom Riker. Contains a directory of revolutionary journals and newsletters. |
| 202061 PERIODICAL. [Alan Albon, Robert Swann, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 41. The Land. Vol 4, No. 7. July 1964. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. Articles by Alan Albon, John Ellerby, Tim Meadows, Robert Swann, et al. Swann was a pacifist, a builder for Frank Lloyd Wright and a founder of the E.F. Schumacher Society in New England. Scarce. |
| 206626 PERIODICAL. [Albert Meltzer, A.S. Neill, John Ellerby, Colin MacInnes, et al]. ANARCHY 59. The White Problem. Vol 6, No 1. January 1966. London: Freedom Press, 1966. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $16. |
| 206627 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at has an acid stain that has left a small bit of the corner gone, with tiny holes affecting the area. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact and readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 202155 PERIODICAL. [Miriam Patchen, Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin]. FOOTHILL QUARTERLY. Vol. 3, No. 3. Los Altos: Foothill College, 1979. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple tiny coffee stains front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Literary quarterly. Contributors include the anarchist/pacifist Miriam Patchen (& wife of Kenneth Patchen), Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin, Jason Weiss. |
| 202049 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 203014 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Noam Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 206625 PERIODICAL. [Paul Goodman, Tony Gibson, et al]. ANARCHY 107. The Present Moment in Education, Paul Goodman. Vol 10, No 1. January 1970. London: Freedom Press, 1970. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $30. Reprints Goodman's article 'The Present Moment in Education,' which appeared in the 'New York Review of Books' and 'Resurgence' in 1969. Background on Goodman, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia and also the Daily Bleed Calendar. Scarce. |
| 208322 PERIODICAL. ADAMS, Richard Heathcote Williams (eds.) [R. Crumb, Abbie Hoffman, Lord Buckley, Jim Morrison]. FANATIC: A Paper of Passion. Number 5. London: Open Head, 1976. 56 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $25. 'Silver Jubilee and Bicentennial Bumper Combo Special.' Includes R. Crumb (Life in Modern America), Abbie Hoffman, Bruce Roberts' 'The Gemstone File', Lord Buckley, Rod Beddall, Jim Morrison, Peter Till, among many others. |
| 206893 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.) [James Joyce, John Cage, Italo Calvino]. TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. 1-inch long deep scratch front cover (not affecting text or illustration). Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $31. The scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscript). Contributions by David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Helene Cixous, Italo Calvino, among others, in this collection of 19 critical essays. |
| 214629 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. $60. The very scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscipt). Also David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Italo Calvino, and others. |
| 209005 PERIODICAL. Baer, Freddie, Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Steve Stallone, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #5. Summer 1982. San Francisco: Processed World, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 209006 PERIODICAL. BAER, Freddie, Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Steve Stallone, Louis Michaelson, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #5. Summer 1982. San Francisco: Processed World, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 209488 PERIODICAL. BARTON, Nancy and Ed McIlvane (eds.). [Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Special Issue. New Series #1. Radical Humor. NY: Cultural Correspondence, 1983. 14 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light cover age-tanning at the bottom edge. $19.95. Special short issue for distribution at the Radical Humor Festival. Includes Bill Livant, Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Jim Murray, Art Young and numerous international cartoonists such as Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg, Vangelis Pavlidis, Nancy Joyce Peters and many others. Cover illustration by David Coulson. |
| 209489 PERIODICAL. BARTON, Nancy and Ed McIlvane (eds.). [Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Special Issue. New Series #1. Radical Humor. NY: Cultural Correspondence, 1983. 14 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light cover age-tanning at the bottom edge. $16.95. Special short issue for distribution at the Radical Humor Festival. Includes Bill Livant, Paul Buhle, Paul Krassner, Jay Kinney, Jim Murray, Art Young and numerous international cartoonists such as Dave Lester, Tuli Kupferberg, Vangelis Pavlidis, Nancy Joyce Peters and many others. Cover illustration by David Coulson. |
| 208573 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 208574 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 208537 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 208538 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 208572 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 206662 PERIODICAL. BLACK EYE. [Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb]. BLACK EYE. # 10. Winter 90 / 91. NY: Black Eye, 1990. 44 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $6. Anarchist zine, includes pieces by Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb ('Yippies and Weathermen'). |
| 203076 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four (Vol. 3, 4). July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary and Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 205445 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $14.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 205440 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Larry Lee, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander, William S. Burroughs, Marshall McLuhan]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 16, Winter 1977/78. Sausalito: Point, 1977. 151 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover art by Tom Parker. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Front cover crease (from being dropped) with minor effect to a few pages, four page corners turned down. Rear cover has mailing address label. $14.95. Special Broadcast Section. Includes Larry Lee, Scoop Nisker, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander (Four Arguments for the Elimination of TV, + 3 book reviews, one being 'The Society of the Spectacle'), William S. Burroughs (from 'The Third Mind'); Jerry Brown, Marshall McLuhan. Two 4-pages strips, one by 4-page strip by Crumb (The Goose and the Gander Were Talking One Night), the other by Dan O'Neill. |
| 204574 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 202098 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Large stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. $9.95. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. |
| 207235 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 208476 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Large Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. CD enclosed, sealed and unopened. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. As new, unread. $8. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. |
| 208477 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 208478 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 208479 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 202046 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 208411 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIE, Stuart, Martyn Everett, Albert Meltzer, Dave Poole, Clifford Harper (editors). CIENFUEGOS PRESS ANARCHIST REVIEW. Volume One No. 3, Autumn 1977. Over-the-Water, Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1977. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0309-7285. Very Good+. Light bumps top and bottom fore-edge corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Pieces on Fumiko, Ferrer, Ricardo Flores Magon, Erich Muehsam, Marius Jacob, Stepniak, numerous other articles and many, many book reviews. |
| 206478 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. December 1987. London: Class War Federation, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 206479 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 3. 1988(?). London: Class War Federation, 1988(?). 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 206480 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 5. 1992. London: Class War Federation, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 205448 PERIODICAL. COCKER, Andrew (ed.). DARK DIAMONDS No. 3 and 4. West Yorkshire: Dark Diamonds Publications, 1991. 75 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $6.95. This issue: Postcards from the Haunted Bazaar, a collection of essays on contemporary Third World issues. |
| 202092 PERIODICAL. DUCK, Wanda S. (ed.). DUMPSTER TIMES #11. Akron: Dumpster Times, 1992. 47 pages. Stapled paerback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Akron's only anarchist review of art and culture. 'Did you ever think this green and pleasant land/Would end up in the bottom of some garbage can,/A dust bin full of promises and hard-hearted plan?' - The Kinks. |
| 201963 PERIODICAL. EHRLICH, Howard J. and Carol Ehrlich (eds.). SOCIAL ANARCHISM: A Journal of Theory and Practice. Vol. 1, No. 1. Winter 1980. Baltimore: Atlantic Center for Research & Education, 1980. 54 pages. Stapled softcover. Winter 1980. Near Fine. $11.95. Premier issue of this semi-annual anarchist journal. Includes pieces by Peggy Kornegger, David Marshall, Kingsley Widmer, Robert Meredith, Dan Georgakas and Elaine Leeder. |
| 209480 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 2: The Totality for Kids.... [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine edited by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 209481 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 4: Smirk: Post-Leftist Pleasure Politics. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 209482 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 5: Smut: Journal of Illicit Sex and Hard-core Exposure; 4th Reich Report and Child Sexuality. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine but for some light fading along the bottom edge of the front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 209483 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 6: Snicker: Magazine of Multiple Becomings. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Faint bump top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 206237 PERIODICAL. FINZI, Paola (editor). INTERROGATIONS 12. October 1977. Torino / London: Interrogations, 1977. 96 pages. Trade paperback. $17. International review of anarchist research, published every three months. Articles in French, Italian, Spanish and English with summaries of each article in the other respective languages. |
| 202157 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 2. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the long-running anarchist undergound paper, 'Fifth Estate'. |
| 206223 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 206896 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, Karl Shapiro]. TRIQUARTERLY 62. Prose; And a special section: The Forties, Memoirs, Fictions and a Prize. Winter 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 233 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $10.95. Includes Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro, among many others. |
| 206905 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 206897 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 206902 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Terrence Des Pres (eds). [Thomas McGrath, E.P. Thompson, Philip Levine]. TRIQUARTERLY 70. Thomas McGrath: Life and the Poem. Fall 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 222 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine- but for minuscule bump top front corner. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $12.95. Essays on the poetry of McGrath along with interviews, poems, old and new, and more. Essays by E.P. Thompson, Des Pres, and the anarchist / poet Philip Levine. |
| 205809 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume Two Issue Two. March-April 1965. New Evidence Proves Dag Hammarskjold Committed Suicide. NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $10.95. Cover article by Eric Norden. Includes non-related pieces by the anarchist Robert Anton Wilson ('The Messiah of Madison Avenue'). Articles include 'Divorce-American Style,' and 'Electrocution As A Spectator Sport.' Guest illustrator chas b slackman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 202471 PERIODICAL. GOFORTH, Kim and Ray (editors) [Noam Chomsky]. BAD HAIRCUT. Seattle: Bad Haircut, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Doug Brown. Fine. $1.95. Literary / political magazine issued irregularly. Includes David Barsamian's interview with the anarchist/linguist/social critic Noam Chomsky, January 24th and February 15th of 1988. Poetry and pieces by Peter Gorman, Richard Curtis, T.L. Toma, M.C. Alpher. |
| 206865 PERIODICAL. HORII, Naomi and Marilyn Krysl (eds.). [Sam Hamill, the anarchist Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Silesky]. MANY MOUNTAINS MOVING. Eighth Issue. Volume III, Number 2. Many Mountains Moving, 1999. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1886976074 $5.95. A literary journal of diverse contemporary voices. Contributors include Sam Hamill, the anarchist Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Silesky, among many, many others. |
| 208547 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Emma Goldman, Margaret Drabble, Doris Lessing]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 8. February 1972. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1972. 65 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a tiny chip bottom rear corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The China Scholars and US Intelligence'. Includes a short piece on Emma Goldman and her deportation in 1919, Margaret Drabble on Doris Lessing. |
| 205414 PERIODICAL. HOWARD, Milton (ed.) [Thomas McGrath, Meridel Le Sueur, Arthur H. Landis]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 10, No. 10. October, 1957. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1957. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $12.95. Five poems by Thomas McGrath. 'Farewell My Wife and Child and All my Friends' by Meridel Le Sueur. The Monsters of Algiers by Henri Salem-Alleg. 'F.A.I. 1938' by Arthur H. Landis [19 page first hand account by a Lincoln Brigadist]. |
| 206836 PERIODICAL. HUSBAND, Bertha, James Koehnline, et al (eds.). PANIC. Special Haymarket Issue. Vol. 1 No. 1 [One]. Chicago: Axe Street Arena, May 1986. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, illustrated red covers. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $30. Anarchist quarterly, premier issue. Articles, poetry, collage art. Profusely illustrated. Haymarket Centennial, with International Mail Art Exhibition curated by Jim Koehnline and Ron Sakolsky. |
| 206465 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 208579 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 207111 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 202093 PERIODICAL. JONES, D.G., et al (eds.) [Irving Layton; George Woodcock]. ELLIPSE 11. Quebec: Ellipse, 1972. 118 pages. Small paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Bi-lingual magazine dedicated to the works of French and English writers in translation. Contains poems/contributions by Irving Layton, the anarchist critic and poet George Woodcock, Paul-Marie Lapoimte, Gaetan Dostie. |
| 206442 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $16.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 206962 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $13.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 209088 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 3 - 4, Special Double Issue, Fall, 1984 - Winter 1985. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. $17.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 209089 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 207211 PERIODICAL. KATZ, Eliot (Guest ed.) [Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. LONG SHOT. Volume 27. Beat Bush issue!. Hoboken: Long Shot Productions, 2004. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0895-9773. Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Contributors include Ida Applebroog, Charles Bernstein, Ira Cohen, Leon Golub, Jack Hirschman, Bob Holman, Adrienne Rich, Martha Rosler, Edward Sanders, Nancy Spero, Edwin Torres, Anne Waldman, Howard Zinn, and the anarchists Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Tuli Kupferberg, Marge Piercy. |
| 210035 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor) [Dick Gregory, Robert Anton Wilson]. THE REALIST. No. 29, September 1961. The Realist Association, 1961. 23 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Short split bottom of the spine. Light scattered foxing along cover edges. No names, labels or markings. $17. Includes 'An impolite interview with Dick Gregory' and an article on negative thinking by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 206274 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST #94. The Realist, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Cover soil, with wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. Tiny chip bottom front cover edge, edges age-browned. $11.95. Cover with the [then] scurrilous drawing of Sammy Davis, Jr. sexually 'doing' Richard Nixon. 'Clockwork Orange Is Coming Off The Screen.' Cartoons by Art Speigelman, Dan O'Neill, and Gary Trudeau. Long essay by Jerry Policoff on the failure of the NY Times to properly report the political assassinations of the 60s (JFK, RFK, Martin Luther King, Jr. etc.) and its failure to review the dissenting books or their authors in a fair or objective manner. |
| 209496 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 103. January-February, 1987. The Realist, 1987. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $14.95. |
| 209504 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 112. Spring 1990. The Realist, 1990. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $9.95. |
| 210036 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). [Lenny Bruce]. THE REALIST. No. 35, June 1962. The Realist Association, 1962. 32 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has short crease along top fore-edge of front cover and first couple pages, and just a little smattering of light foxing in the same cover area. $20. 'The Magazine of Criminal Negligence'. Lenny Bruce bit, 'The Great Hotel Robbery'. |
| 202525 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 3. London: Encounter, 1967. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. A Symposium, 'Intellectual and Just Causes'; Colin Wilson, Edna O'Brien, Herbert Read, John Osborne, David Daiches, James Cameron, et al. James Stern on Malcolm Lowry. Colin MacInnes, 'Old Youth and Young'. |
| 203238 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed). [Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Octavia Paz]. NEW DIRECTIONS 34. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1977. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811206351 $4.95. Contributors include Cid Corman, Octavia Paz, Yvan Goll, James Purdy, the anarchist Robert Duncan, among others. |
| 205555 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Patchen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder]. NEW DIRECTIONS 25. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1972. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, tiny tear top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0811204472 $17.95. This issue dedicated, in memorium, to the anarchist poet, Kenneth Patchen. Contributors include Walter Abish, Ernesto Cardinal, Peter Handke, James Purdy, the anarchist poets Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Gary Snyder, among others. Ferlinghetti's contributions include 'An Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen'. Both had a close association with the New Directions publishing house. Scarce in hardcover. |
| 206256 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton]. NEW DIRECTIONS 20. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil, bit of scuffing to the spine. No names, markings, or spine creases. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 202428 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 20. New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Light, minor damp effects bottom pages, not affecting text. Decent Very Good- reading copy. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 208064 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg]. NEW DIRECTIONS 14. Prose and Poetry. New Directions, 1953. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid attractive copy. Outside edges of the text block lightly age-tanned. Tiny single name on the front endpaper. Jacket shows signs of aging, minuscule wear at the corners, tiny light spot bottom front corner. In protective mylar. $45. Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, and the anarchists Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen and Allen Ginsberg. |
| 203242 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 208575 PERIODICAL. Libertarian Workers. LIBERTARIAN WORKERS BULLETIN. Volume 6, No. 2. August-December 1981. Melbourne: Libertarian Workers for a Self-Managed Society, 1981. 39 pages. Large stapled magazine (10-1/4x16-1/4 inches). Very Good-. Small corner piece torn from one page (a page of books and pamphlets being listed for sale by Chummy Fleming). Last page is loose from the top staple. $15. |
| 209017 PERIODICAL. Louis Michaelson, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #21. San Francisco: Processed World, no date [circa 1988]. 47 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 204364 PERIODICAL. MACDONALD, Dwight, William Phillips and Philip Rahv, (eds.) [George Orwell, Franz Kafka, James Joyce, Eugene Jolas, Karl Shapiro, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg]. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol VIII, #2. March-April, 1941. NY: Partisan Review, 1941. Trade paperback. Very Good. $75. 'London Letter' from Orwell; apparent first US appearance of Kafka's 'In the Penal Colony'(translated by Jolas); 'My Friend James Joyce' by Eugene Jolas. Contributions from the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro; also Harvey Breit, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg. Scarce, important issue. |
| 204565 PERIODICAL. MAGOWAN, Robin and Walter Perrie (eds.). MARGIN. Winter 1987/1988. London: Common Margin, 1988. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Eshleman on the poetry of the 1990s, C.P. Cavafy, Ivan Arguelles, 'Feminism as Fascism' by the anarchist critic (& some would say a woman hater) Bob Black, E.M Cioran, Lennart Bruce and others. |
| 209007 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Chris Winks, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #3. Winter 81/82. San Francisco: Processed World, 1981. 68 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 209015 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #14. Summer 1985. San Francisco: Processed World, 1985. 48 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 209016 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #15. Winter 1985-86. San Francisco: Processed World, 1985. 44 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 209020 PERIODICAL. Maxine Holz, Louis Michaelson, Lucius Cabins, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #10. Subverting Hi-Tech!. San Francisco: Processed World, no date [circa 1984]. 76 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+. Tiny crease top corner first 3 pages, 2 largish creases to corner of 2 other pages. $9.95. |
| 206884 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $12.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 206194 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 8. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Eight]. Winter 1967. Anniversary Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Good+. Spine has chipping at the ends, cracks, and a short razor cut at the fore-edge of the cover. Pages are clean, bright and tight, an excellent reading copy. $4.95. Andrew Field on Nabokov, Richard Greeman on the anarchist/Bolshevik/Trotskyist historian and novelist Victor Serge, the anarchist/poet Kenneth Rexroth on the sad state of American poetry; also Kay Boyle, Percival Goodman, the anarchist /critic Richard Kostelanetz, among others. |
| 206196 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 15. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Fifteen]. Spring 1969. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1969. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine lightly age-tanned. Covers have a little ink offsetting. Pages very tight, clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. $7.95. Fredric Jameson, 'Living the Dead Life in America'; also Ezra Pound, Joyce Carol Oates, Jean Follain, A. R. Ammons, Richard Hugo, Dennis Schmitz, Richard Hugo, among others. Supplements to Contemporary Latin America Literature issues #13 and 14 includes Julio Cortazar and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 206886 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Literature in Revolution (Special Double Issue). Winter / Spring 1972. Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creasing. Appears unread. $10.95. 'Literature in Revolution.' Includes Carlos Fuentes, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, Truman Nelson, Sol Yurick, Todd Gitlin, and the anarchists Noam Chomsky, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, among many others. |
| 204472 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.). [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Winter/Spring 1972. Literature in Revolution (Special Issue). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $9.95. Includes Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, et al. |
| 208529 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Jeremy Brecher, Murray Bookchin]. ROOT AND BRANCH 4: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1973). 60 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink marginal notes and a little scattered underlining in Brecher's article. $25. Includes a long review by Jeremy Brecher of Murray Bookchin's book 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism,' and lengthy exchanges between them. Also pieces by Stephen Soldz, Pete Rachleff, Stu Porman, Eve Smith, among others. |
| 208524 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 208525 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 208759 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 208764 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 208758 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gary Snyder, Simone de Beauvoir, Philip Whalen]. THE PARIS REVIEW 34. Volume 9, Spring-Summer, 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner. Nice tight and bright. $14.95. Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, John Wieners, Paul Carroll, Harry Mathews, Stanley Elkin, Peter Ellis, and others. Interviews with Simone De Beauvoir and Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Designs by Tinguelly. |
| 208763 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 69. Volume 18, Spring 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases, front cover has a crease along the spine fold, top corner has a long partial stress crease. Bright, clean and tight, no names or markings. $30. Kurt Vonnegut Interview. Contributions by William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Frank O'Hara, Richard Grossman, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Rilke, Gary Soto, John Logan, translations from the Japanese by the anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, among others. Art by Richard Haas. |
| 208760 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 45. Volume 12, Winter, 1968. Paris: The Paris Review, 1968. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Minute split bottom front spine fold. Bright tight and clean. $25. Interview with John Updike. Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Joy Williams, Tom Veitch, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. |
| 209018 PERIODICAL. Primitivo Morales, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #23. Winter 1988. San Francisco: Processed World, 1988. 47 pages. Large format stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 209019 PERIODICAL. Primitivo Morales, et al [editors]. PROCESSED WORLD. #30. Winter / Spring 1992-1993. San Francisco: Processed World, 1992. 79 pages. Large format paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0735-9381. Very Good+, light bump bottom rear corner with minor affect to the last 20 pages. $25. |
| 210032 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 3, No. 9. (Summer 1959). Evergreen Review, 1959. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $9.95. Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Gregory Corso, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, John Wain, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Michael Rumaker, John Wieners, and reviews by Seymour Krim, Charles Olson. |
| 206182 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 206183 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 206181 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [William Burroughs, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 206786 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.) [Murray Bookchin, C. George Benello]. OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 1, Winter -Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 92 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner. $6.95. Long-running Canadian anarchist magazine. Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. |
| 204777 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 22 No. 1 and 2. Fall 1990 - Spring 1991. Montreal: Our Generation, 1991. 151 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover removed, appears Fine unread copy otherwise. $4.95. Noam Chomsky interviews on The New World Order; Paul Marshall, Noam Chomsky's Anarchism; James O'Connor, Socialism and Ecology; Murray Bookchin, The Meaning of Confederalism ; Frank Harrison, Anarchy, Organization, and Scale; George Woodcock, Democracy, Heretical, and Radical. |
| 204847 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 1, Winter -Spring 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 92 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $9.95. Murray Bookchin's 'Reflections on Spanish Anarchism', C. George Benello's 'Anarchism and Marxism,' articles by Bert Young and Mike O'Sullivan. |
| 204848 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 2, Summer 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Michel Raptis, John Young, Barbara Taylor, with poetry by George Melnyk. |
| 204849 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 3, Fall 1974. Montreal: Our Generation, 1974. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Linda Briskin, Jon Tinker and Eve Smith. |
| 204850 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 10, Number 4, Winter 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 96 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Tom Naylor, Henry Milner and Walter Johnson, Fred Caloren. |
| 204851 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 11, Number 1, Fall 1975. Montreal: Our Generation, 1975. 64 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine but for foxing top. Appears unread. $7.95. Simon Rosenblum, Stephen Schecter, Susan Wheeler. |
| 204852 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 18, Number 2, Spring - Summer 1987. Montreal: Our Generation, 1987. 125 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 204853 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 20, Number 1, Fall, 1988. Montreal: Our Generation, 1988. 118 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Near Fine. $6.95. Thomas S. Martin, Marie Fleming, Karl Hess. |
| 206401 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 24, Number 1, Spring 1993. Montreal: Our Generation, 1993. 122 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover excised. The rest of this magazine is intact and is Near Fine. Excellent reading copy. $3. |
| 206666 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri, Fred Caloren, et al (eds.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 12, Number 1, Summer, 1977. Montreal: Our Generation, 1977. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Very Good. $7.95. Contributions by Charles Halary (The New Quebec State), Jorge Niosi (Who Controls Canadian Capitalism), Carl Boggs (Euro-Communism in Italy), Luciano Lanza (Fascism and Techno-Bureaucracy). |
| 206083 PERIODICAL. ROWE, Tom and Terrence Ames (eds.) [Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Richard Morris]. THE FAULT 5. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, grey pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright solid copy. $14.95. Poetry and arts. Contributors includes Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Dave Boutos, Richard Morris, Susan Youchi and many others. |
| 207374 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 207373 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks.8-1/2 x 11 inches. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $180. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, centered upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 207375 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 202307 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 208806 PERIODICAL. SHAWN, Wallace (ed.) [Noam Chomsky; Jonathan Schell]. FINAL EDITION. Volume I No. 1 (Autumn 2004 ; last issue). Seven Stories Press, 2004. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583226842 $9.95. One-shot magazine. Interview by Shawn with Noam Chomsky, poem by Mark Strand, article by Jonathan Schell and more. |
| 205629 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, Philip Lamantia, Richard Kostelanetz]. CALIBAN 7. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1989. 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $11.95. Includes Ira Cohen, Jim Harrison, Philip Lamantia, John M. Bennett, Raymond Federman, Breyten Breytenback, the anarchist Richard Kostelanetz and many others. |
| 202035 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #62. Vol 12, #2; March-April 1982. March-April 1982. 140 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 12, #2]. (Inside cover indicates this is #61, rather than #62 as printed on the cover; presumably a misprint). Very Good. $6.95. El Salvador and the Central American War; Alix Kate Shulman on 'Emma Goldman's Sexual Radicalism', Talking Reds. |
| 204713 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 6 November 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Couple page corners turned down. $3.95. 'U.S. - A Leading Terrorist State' by the anarchist Noam Chomsky. |
| 205306 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 27, Number 11 April 1976. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1976. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $6.95. The Arabs in Israel by Noam Chomsky. |
| 205369 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 205370 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 204718 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 4 September 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. 'Anarchism and Anti-Globalization' by Barbara Epstein. |
| 207013 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $5.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 207091 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Bob Black, Barbara Ehrenreich, Wendell Berry, Michael Crichton]. UTNE READER. No. 28. July / August 1988. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+ but for small stain front cover and the first two pages. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover theme: Why Work?' with thematic pieces by the anarchists Bob Black and Wendell Berry. Other non-thematic articles by Barbara Ehrenreich, Michael Crichton and others. |
| 204327 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger, Wendell Berry]. UTNE READER. No. 33. May/June 1990. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Roots: A Restless Nation Searches for a Place to Call Home. Includes Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger and Wendell Berry. |
| 205288 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVII, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1983. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1983. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Howard Ehrlich, C. George Benello, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 205289 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVI, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1982. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1982. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Cornelius Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 205436 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 3, giugno/settembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 143 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Utopia e futuro), Marianne Enckell, Luciano Lanza, Ronald Creagh, Nico Berti, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 205437 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 4, ottobre/dicembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 96 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Corto Maltese illustration on the covers. More regards Corto, see the Daily Bleed Calendar online. Text in Italian. |
| 205435 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 3, luglio/settembre 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 112 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Il futuro del movimento anti-nucleare), John D. McEwan, Luciano Lanza, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 206649 PERIODICAL. Woodworth, Fred (editor) [Holley Cantine, Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock]. RETORT: A Quarterly Journal of Anarchism, art and reviews. Special Anthology issue, 1942-1951. Tucson: The Match, no date. 62 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A few touches of light cover soil. Appears unread. $16.95. Small collection from this anarchist journal edited by Holley Cantine, includes contributions by Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock, among a few others. Reprinted by a long-time anarchist publisher. |
| 208533 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3. Spring, 1983. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983. 43 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine but for faint vertical crease down the middle. $20. |
| 208534 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 208535 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 208536 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 10. Fall, 1988. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1988. 28 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 209175 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 209176 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 209177 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 209178 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 209179 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 209180 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7, 8, 9, 10. [4 issues, 1986, 1987, 1988]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986-1988. 4 issues Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+ to Fine-. 2 issues have a distributor stamp top front cover margin. $40. |
| 209181 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. [10 issues, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983-1989. Complete run of 10 issues. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Near Fine to Fine-. No names, markings or tears. $130. |
| 209182 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 12. Fall, 1989. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1989. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+. Distributor stamp top front margin. $20. |
| 209183 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 15. 1990. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, no date [1990]. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 208439 PERIODICAL. Zeitlian, Hraztan (eds.). SEMIOTEXT(E) ARCHITECTURE. NY: Semiotext(e), 1992. Not paginated (about 160 pages). Large oblong trade paperback (17-1/4x11-1/8 inches). Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0936756845 $40. True first edition, not the later 2003 reprint edition. |
| 201971 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202193 PERLMAN, Fredy. THE REPRODUCTION OF DAILY LIFE. Detroit: Black & Red, 1972. 20 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. This printing scarce, though this important antiauthoritarian pamphlet has been in print continuously since 1969. Also appeared in 'Anything Can Happen', (London: Phoenix Press, 1992), along with his 'The Continuing Appeal of Nationalism'. 'This is the place to jump, the place to dance! This is the wilderness! Was there ever any other?' Biographical details for Perlman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210549 PERLMAN, Fredy. THE REPRODUCTION OF DAILY LIFE. Detroit: Black and Red, 1970. 20 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny initials front endpaper. $11.95. Scarce printing. 'This is the place to jump, the place to dance! This is the wilderness! Was there ever any other?' Biographical details for Perlman google our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 211441 PESOTTA, Rose. BREAD UPON THE WATERS. ILR Press, 1987. xxiv, 435 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. With a New Introduction by Ann Schofield. Good+. 5 pages of the introduction have ink underlining, usually a sentence or less, & one sentence on page 1. Solid reading copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461271 $4.95. |
| 203128 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 209827 PHILLIPS, Gary. THE JOOK. PM Press, 2009. 1st PM Press printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860405 $13.95. |
| 208640 PIERCY, Marge and Ira Wood. STORM TIDE. Fawcett / Ballantine Books, 1999. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label on front endpaper. ISBN: 0449001571 $6.95. |
| 203633 PIERCY, Marge. SUMMER PEOPLE. NY: Summit Books, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Fine- in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671678566 $2.95. |
| 203783 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple minuscule edge tears. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0060133392 $3.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 204805 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. NY: Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133392 $8.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 209596 PIERCY, Marge. THE MOON IS ALWAYS FEMALE. NY: Knopf, 1980. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394738594 $4.95. |
| 219361 PLATE, Peter. A KAMIKAZE IN HER EYES. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press, 1994. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Minor wear; pretty much as new. ISBN: 096270914x $9.95. Fiction by the veteran Bay Area anarchist. |
| 210496 POLLACK, Emanuel. THE KRONSTADT REBELLION: The First Armed Revolt Against the Soviets. Philosophical Library, 1959. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket spine lightly sunned. $9.95. |
| 210404 POMPER, Philip. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONARY INTELLIGENTSIA. Harlan Davidson, 1970. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliographical essay. Index. A volume in the 'Europe since 1500' series. Complimentary copy sticker on title page, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 208797 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed at the corners, minute stray ink mark rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $9.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 209750 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $11.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 206726 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. Corners bumped. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 206727 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. top corner bumped and small cover stain. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 201895 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $9.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.'This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 207569 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 206622 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 211295 PRESTON, Paul. WE SAW SPAIN DIE: Foreign Correspondents in the Spanish Civil War. Skyhorse Publishing, 2009. xii, 436 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1602397678 $23. Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, Josephine Herbst, Martha Gellhorn, W. H. Auden, Stephen Spender, Kim Philby, George Orwell, Arthur Koestler, Cyril Connolly, Andre Malraux, Antoine de Saint Exupery, and others wrote eloquently about the horrors they saw firsthand. |
| 203698 PROUDHON, P.-J. GENERAL IDEA OF THE REVOLUTION IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. NY: Haskell House, 1969. 276 pages. Hardcover. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine title lettering. Very Good+ with bright gilt. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0838310052 $40. One of the classic texts by this early French father of modern anarchism. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. Very scarce. |
| 210697 RADOSH, Ronald. PROPHETS ON THE RIGHT: Profiles of Conservative Critics of American Globalism. Free Life Editions, 1978. 351 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Very Good+. Handful of light scattered foxing on the fore-edge, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Covers prominent anti-interventionists who opposed American imperialism, ala Roosevelt, from the Right: Robert A. Taft, Charles Beard, John T. Flynn, Oswald Garrison Villard and Lawrence Dennis. A sympathetic political and biographical take, published by the now defunct anarchist publisher, with cover blurbs by Karl Hess, Noam Chomsky and David Horowitz. |
| 207913 RAGON, Michel. [Claude Schaeffner, Series Editor]. EXPRESSIONISM. Geneva: Edito Service S.A., 1968. 207 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped burgundy leather with reproduction of Edvard Munch's 'The Scream' affixed to the front, with silk bookmark sewn in. Profusely illustrated, and with B&W photos. Translated from the French by Pamela Marwood. Fine-. Just the faintest of rubbing at the tips. $20. Nice introductory overview of the Expressionist movement and the primary players, with a Dictionary, Chronology, Museums and Exhibits, and a Bibliography. First published in 1966 in French as part of the 27 volume series, 'Histoire Generale de la Peinture'. Michel Ragon: proletarian writer, poet, critic and historian of art and architecture - and a fellow traveler of anarchism. The anarchist Henry Poulaille introduced Ragon to the libertarian movement, where he discovered his vocation as writer and anarchist critic. Ragon's thirst for knowledge lead him into the milieu of painters and he became member of the Cobra group in 1949. |
| 212672 RAPHAEL, Dan. TREES THROUGH THE ROAD. Portland: Nine Muses, 1997. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. Stain on lower corner edge near spine on back panel. ISBN: 1878888234 $11.95. |
| 202102 READ, Herbert. A WORLD WITHIN A WAR. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1945. 44 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardback. Red cloth. Light cover stain, Very Good+. $14.95. War poems by the veteran British anarchist, poet and critic. |
| 203697 READ, Herbert. CONTRARY EXPERIENCE: Autobiographies. NY: Horizon Books, 1963. 356 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Name front end page, tiny soil spot bottom front cover, otherwise nice and very bright Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818002239 $17.95. Autobiography of the English poet, art critic, anarchist, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 209966 REICH, Wilhelm. PASSION OF YOUTH: Wilhelm Reich, An Autobiography 1897-1922. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374229953 $11.95. |
| 209974 REICH, Wilhelm. THE MASS PSYCHOLOGY OF FASCISM. Simon and Schuster / Touchstone, 1970. 400 pages. 1st Touchstone printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages age-browned, spine has a few light reading creases. ISBN: 0671217909 $12.95. |
| 204544 REID, Betty. ULTRA - LEFTISM IN BRITAIN. London: Communist Party, 1969. 57 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. ISBN: 0900302070 $9.95. Bit on Anarchists and Maoists but mainly on Trotskyism. Includes section on attitudes to solidarity with Vietnam. |
| 205833 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #44. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few light soil spots front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $7.95. |
| 205834 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #54. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A very light soil spot bottom front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $14.95. |
| 205835 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #49. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $25. An earlier version of this chapbook appeared in 'Red Menace', a libertarian socialist newsletter. Rare. |
| 207245 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207251 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). NEITHER NATIONALISATION NOR PRIVATISATION: Selections from Freedom 1945 - 1950. London: Freedom Press, 1989. 81 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0900384492 $13.95. From the Freedom Press Centenary series, supplement to volume 3: 'World War -- Cold War'. Very Scarce. |
| 210092 RICHARDS, Vernon (editor). SPAIN 1936-1939: Social Revolution and Counter Revolution: Selections from the Anarchist Fortnightly Spain and the World. Freedom Press 1990. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Vernon Richards. Slight spine fading, else a Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0900384549 $14.95. |
| 210568 RICHARDS, Vernon (editor). [Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval]. WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202076 RIDGE, Lola. FIREHEAD. NY: Payson & Clarke, 1929. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good. Tiny snag one edge of the cloth. No DJ. ISBN: B000858K5E $14.95. Retells the story in light of the executions of Sacco and Vanzetti. See 'Nelson p284'. |
| 208418 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ITCHY PLANET. Number 2 [Two]. Comics Warp Our Vision. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Bright and clean with light cover wear and pencil initials on contents page. $16.95. |
| 208463 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). ITCHY PLANET. Number 1 [One]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Near Fine. Bright and clean with pencil initials on contents page. $25. Rifas, Jerry Gold, Larry Gonick, Neil Postman, et al. |
| 208419 RIFAS, Leonard (ed.). [Seth Tobocman, Peter Kuper]. ITCHY PLANET. Number 3 [Three]. Electoral Comics. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1988. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated comics. Very Good but for wood smoke discoloration along the top edge of the cover (no odor). Otherwise bright and clean with light cover wear and pencil initials on contents page. $25. Rifas, Seth Tobocman, Peter Kuper, et al. Includes complete Fantagraphics catalogue Winter 1988/1989 (15 pages). |
| 213387 ROBERTS, Hugh. [Percy Bysshe Shelley]. SHELLEY AND THE CHAOS OF HISTORY: A New Politics of Poetry. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1997. 534 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - slight ding to spine edge & faint scuffing to fore-edge. ISBN: 0271016418 $19.95. In considering Shelley's investigations into history, the role of poetry, and his philosophical views regarding skepticism and idealism, Roberts turns to the poet's reading of Lucretius to show Shelley's struggle with the intellectual limitations of Romanticism and the Enlightenment, revealing much about the poet previously considered baffling, and adding new dimensions to his claim that 'poets are the unacknowledged legislators of the world'. |
| 210408 ROBINSON, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. Harper, 1969. xiii, 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006CZ6J2 $5.95. 'Examines the 'radical or left-wing tradition' in the history of psychoanalysis through its three most important representatives...'. |
| 205065 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE SIX [Die Sechs]. NY: (1929,30). 237 pages. 1st Yiddish edition (?). Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, rear hinge cracking. $80. Yiddish language edition. Originally published in German by Verlag Syndikalist, (Berlin, 1927[?]), translations appeared in English, Spanish, Yiddish and Chinese. The Yiddish translation was published in New York in 1929. This book has 1929 on the copyright page, but the orange dustjacket has the year 1930. Rare. |
| 206585 ROCKER, Rudolf. ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM: Theory and Practice. Indore, India: Modern Publishers, n.d.[circa 1947?]. 202 pages. Hardback. Introduction by the author. Very Good-. Solid unmarked book. Top corners of the first 150 pages are creased from being dropped. Light blue spine cloth is faded. The white paper-covered boards worn at the corners and along the bottom edge. No dustjacket. $38. 'An introduction to a subject which the Spanish Civil War has brought into overwhelming prominence'. This Indian edition is quite scarce. |
| 209873 ROCKER, Rudolf. SOCIALISM AND STATE. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B003S8HOHI $12.95. |
| 210001 ROCKER, Rudolf. [Introduction by Colin Ward]. THE LONDON YEARS. Five Leaves / AK Press, 2005. 320 pages. Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition thus, with Introduction by Colin Ward. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859224 $13.95. German & American anarchist writer, theorist. the famed anarcho-syndicalist German militant, theorist and editor. A Gentile, he became deeply involved in the Jewish anarchist movement in England (e.g., with the Federation of Jewish Anarchists, a movement larger than the native British anarchist movement) and the US. Author of the important 'Nationalism and Culture.' Background on Rudolf, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 205223 ROGERS, Raymond A. SOLVING HISTORY: The Challenge of Environmental Activism. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1997. 211 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1551641127 $9.95. |
| 211263 ROLLINS, Henry. ONE FROM NONE: Collected Work, 1987. LA: 2.13.61, 1991. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985047 $9.95. Selected writing from 1987 paired with an interview with Robert Fischer. |
| 206321 ROSE, Giuseppe. LE APORIE DEL MARXISMO LIBERTARIO. Catania: Edizioni RL Pistoia, 1971. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers have large light brown mottling. Text pages age-tanned at the edges, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $22. Text in Italian only. Very scarce. |
| 211025 ROSS, John. REBELLION FROM THE ROOTS: Indian Uprising in Chiapas. Common Courage, 1994. 424 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Spine has faint sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510426 $7.95. |
| 205915 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 209141 ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW. Vol. 5, Nos. 16, 17, 18, 19. 20, 21. Grove Press, 1961. Six Volumes bound in green cloth. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small label shadow on front cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $45. Includes Heinrich Boll, Paul Celan, Gunter Grass, Allen Ginsberg (1st appearance of his 'Lysergic Acid'), Jean Genet, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michel Butor, Brendan Behan, William S. Burroughs, Mayakovsky, Rene Daumal, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Alexander Blok, John Rechy, Leroi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Larry Rivers, Frank O'Hara, the Situationist Alexander Trocchi, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch and many others. |
| 210026 ROSSI, Italino. LA RIPRESA DEL MOVIMENTO ANARCHICHO ITALIANO E LA PROPAGANDA ORALE DAL 1943 AL 1950. Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1981. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Preface by Michela Bicchieri. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $25. Rossi was editor of the anarchist weekly 'Umanita Nova' & targeted by the Carabinieri in the '90s. Bicchieri participated in the antifascist struggle in the '40s. |
| 202108 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 208161 ROSZAK, Theodore. THE FROG IN THE WELL. Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, n.d. [late '60s]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Two tiny light drop stains front cover, tiny partial distributor stamp. $20. 'Frog in the Well' was a collective of people affiliated with the Institute for the Study of Nonviolence and People's Union who advocated non-militaristic, decentralized federations for mutual aid. This article is reprinted from the journal 'Manas'. 'A poor man must swing for stealing a belt buckle; But if a rich man steals a whole state he is acclaimed as statesman of the year.' --Chuang Tzu. |
| 202582 Roussopoulos, Dimitrios. The Coming of World War Three: From Protest to Resistance and the International War System. Vol. 1. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Small felt-tip spot front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0920057020 $4.95. With cover blurbs by the anarchists George Woodcock and Murray Bookchin. |
| 206089 RUDOLPH, Richard. GIVE ME SOIL TO FLY IN. Voorheesville: Baobab, no date [1970s]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joyce Saunders. Very Good+. Light trace of crease rear cover, two poems have minor ink marks. $15.95. Poems by Dick Rudolph, Jewish American composer/songwriter/producer, husband of soul singer Minnie Riperton (1947-1979), father of Maya Rudolph (of Saturday Night Live). Songwriter, producer, co-founder of Dickiebird Music. The introductory note indicates he is currently working on rewriting revolutionary history from an anarchist point of view. Of the poems it says: 'It is the soil of Anarchy that gives him leave to fly.' Freedom, justice, and the human condition are the concern of these poems, marked with a tempered rage, and simply presented, in the manner of Peter Maurin, some overtly referencing anarchism or anarchists ('If Marx can be a hero / Could Bakunin be a zero?'). |
| 210174 RUETHER, Rosemary Radford. THE RADICAL KINGDOM: The Western Experience of Messianic Hope. Harper and Row, 1970. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. 2 small felt-tip marks bottom of text block near the spine, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear and light spine sunning. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B004614L68 $7.95. |
| 210639 RUSSELL, Francis. [Sacco and Vanzetti]. TRAGEDY IN DEDHAM: The Story of the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 478 pages. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Chronology, maps, sources, index. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear head of the spine. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages are clean and free of markings. ISBN: 0070543429 $9.95. Judge Webster Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, boasted while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?' ...America how can I write a holy litany in your silly mood? / I will continue like Henry Ford my strophes are as individual as his / automobiles more so they're all different sexes / America I will sell you strophes $2500 apiece / $500 down on your old strophe / America free Tom Mooney / America save the Spanish Loyalists / America Sacco and Vanzetti must not die . . . - Allen Ginsberg, excerpt, 'America'. |
| 208425 SACCO, Joe. YAHOO. No. 4 [Four]. Airpower Through Victory. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good+. Bright and clean, cover has small faint damp pucker, small light cover crease top front corner. $11.95. |
| 208798 SACCO, Nicola and Bartolomeo Vanzetti. [New intro by Richard Polenberg]. THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Penguin, 1997. li+414 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Footnotes, appendices, index. Edited by Marion D. Frankfurter and Gardner Jackson. A volume in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0141180269 $8.95. Letters from the framed up anarchists. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaimed 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 202775 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution - Lessons for the Computer Age. NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201407183 $5.95. A look at an important response to technology, from a period when 'work' that was primarily casual was turned into the literal slavery still seen in of our modern age. Go Nike! Go Microsoft! We have labor saving devices, yet we work harder and put in more hours today than 50 years ago. By an anarchist author. |
| 203116 SALE, Kirkpatrick. DWELLERS IN THE LAND: The Bioregional Vision. SF: Sierra Club, 1985. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, notes, index. A few tiny soil smudges outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small piece missing rear edge. ISBN: 0871568470 $11.95. Pollution, warfare, crime, transnational piracy, mental illness seen as inherent in a civilization in decline. We open ourselves behind fences and buildings, carrying with us a ten-thousand-year-old wound....a self-inflicted wound of aching alienation (hence our tendency to alienate-to marginalize-other people). By a long-time anarchist social and cultural historian. |
| 205640 SALE, Kirkpatrick. THE FIRE OF HIS GENIUS: Robert Fulton and the American Dream. NY: Free Press, 2001. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 068486715X $5.95. Biography by this veteran author and neoLuddite. |
| 209941 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution; Lessons for the Computer Age. Addison-Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0201626780 $9.95. Exciting tale of people whose resistance to technology was so dramatic that the name 'Luddites' has entered our vernacular. The Luddites fought against the destruction of their communities, families and leisurely work habits, as industrial capitalism introduced the movement toward human robots and a 9-to-5 life of work-buy / consume-die. |
| 209421 SAN FRANCISCO MIME TROUPE. [Breuer, Lee; Landau, Saul; Archer, Sandra; Scheer, Robert; Davis, R. G.; Berg, Peter; et al]. GUERRILLA THEATER ESSAYS 1. The San Francisco Mime Troupe, 1970. Not paginated [about 58 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light bump with light crease top front cover corner and the first 4 pages, tiny bit of cover wear. $35. |
| 206616 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 207036 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 208334 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $50. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 208019 SARGEANT, Jack (ed.). GUNS, DEATH, TERROR: 1960s and 1970s Revolutionaries, Urban Guerrillas and Terrorists. Creation Books, 2003. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Faint shelf wear at the corners of the front cover. Unread. ISBN: 1840680997 $9.95. High-profile groups, such as the Black Panthers, Weathermen, the Angry Brigade, Badder-Meinhoff, the SLA, The Shining Path, and others, with rare photographs and original manifestoes. [Blatantly absent are the Mossad, MI5, DGSE , BND, FSB (formerly the KGB), CIA, FBI, NSA, DIA, DEA, NCTC and the myriad other state terrorist alphabet soups]. |
| 211249 SAVAGE, Jon. ENGLAND'S DREAMING TAPES. Faber and Faber, 2009. 744 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appears unread, Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Massive collection of interviews, outtakes, etc., covering the London Punk scene in the 70s and later; includes much on those incendiary anarchist Sex Pistols who proclaimed 'God Save the Queen' (a fine and patriotic song)...... AND I WANNA BE AN ANARCHIST/ GET PISSED / DESTROY!. |
| 205930 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 206687 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Boston: Little Brown, 1979. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in a bright Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear at the corners and along the top and bottom. ISBN: 0316772321 $40. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'Newman 517'. |
| 207145 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 207472 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Little Brown, 1979. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a minuscule closed tear top front edge at the spine fold, and a thin stress cress along the bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0316772321 $38. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'John Newman 517'. |
| 208641 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. Atlantic-Little Brown, 1977. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine titling has light fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316772348 $2.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. Second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 206106 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. NY: Penguin, 1988. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just a very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0140093761 $3.95. Includes a short chapter on Bakunin. |
| 207449 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chapter notes. Index. Edited by Ellen Dahrendorf. Foreword by Henry Willetts. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just two minuscule closed edge tears. A lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0002727102 $13.95. Includes a short chapter on the anarchist Michael Bakunin. (More on Bakunin, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia page.). |
| 210181 SCHARTZ, Stephen. FROM WEST TO EAST: California and the Making of the American Mind. Free Press, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684831341 $5.95. |
| 207249 SCHECTER, Stephen. THE POLITICS OF URBAN LIBERATION. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has tiny crease bottom front corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618782 $16.5. Broad-ranging study, published by this Canadian anarchist publisher, of the importance of the city in the history of social revolution and the movements 'from below' affecting urban daily life. The city is also considered as a focal point of social control for contemporary authoritarian societies. |
| 205808 SCHMELLER, Alfred. SURREALISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, no date. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Hilde Spiel. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small top front edge, tiny closed tear top rear, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007H2U6S $6.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Ernst, Grosz, Magritte, Freist, Chagall, Miro, and Dali. |
| 202497 SENDER, Ramon J. SEVEN RED SUNDAYS. NY: Collier, 1968. 286 pages. Small pocket paperback. Very Good. Book has light buckle, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0929587294 $3.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 210873 SERGE, Victor. FROM LENIN TO STALIN. Monad Press, 1980. 160 pages. 3rd printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0913460079 $14.95. By an early French anarchist illegalist who eventually went over to the Bolsheviks during the Russian Revolution before moving on to a Trotskyite leaning. |
| 204005 SHAPIRO, Karl. WHITE HAIRED LOVER. NY: Random House, 1968. 37 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for slight fading top edge of front panel in a Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 1/2-inch closed tear bottom front panel, 1/4-in. tear bottom rear edge, light edge soiling and some smudges bottom front. $12.95. |
| 204781 SHAPIRO, Karl. RANDALL JARRELL. Washington: Library of Congress / Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. $4.95. Lecture presented under the auspices of the Gertrude Clark Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, with a of Jarrell materials in the collections of the Library of Congress. |
| 213568 SHAPIRO, Karl. TO ABOLISH CHILDREN & OTHER ESSAYS. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BUBFC $6.95. Essays. Includes 'To Revive Anarchism'. |
| 213569 SHAPIRO, Karl. THE YOUNGER SON: An Autobiography in Three Parts. Volume 1: The Youth & War Years of A Distinguished American Poet. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. 287 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip mark top, name on front endpaper. In Very Good- dustjacket with some light edge fading, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0912697865 $6.95. Shapiro, intensely conscious of being a Russian Jew in the South, describes his initiation into the worlds of women and sex, poetry and literature and also deals extensively with his war experience. |
| 208178 SHARON, M.J. MURDER INK / SUMMERTIME: United States of Central North America. North Burnaby: Mirrora Press, 1972. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A Moybius Book. Near Fine-. Has 'Review copy' written in ink on both endpapers. Appears unread. $17.95. Two works, printed together, by this Canadian anarchist and poet. |
| 206712 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. ILLUMINATUS! Part II: The Golden Apple. NY: Dell, 1975. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 4691. Very Good-. Solid book. Front cover has vertical creases along the spine, small damp stain top page edges, not affecting text. $5.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 211161 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. THE ILLUMINATUS! TRILOGY: The Eye in the Pyramid, The Golden Apple and Leviathan. Dell, 1988. 805 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Cover has light edge wear. Nice, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440539811 $10.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 207230 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. LA MASCHERATA DELL' ANARCHIA / THE MASK OF ANARCHY. Castenedolo: Andrea Chersi, no date [circa 1982]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. No names or markings but for penciled price of 1,000 Lira on rear cover. $20. Dual language, English text of Shelley's famed poem with Italian translation on facing pages. 'Rise like Lions after slumber / In unvanquishable number - / Shake your chains to earth like dew / Which in sleep had fallen on you - / Ye are many - they are few.' Shelley, British romantic poet atheist / pagan pamphleteer / anarchist, whose works are generally considered among the greatest in the English language, drowned at age 29, while sailing, and was cremated on the beach where his body washed up. Oddly, his heart would not burn. His wife, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, carried it with her in a silken shroud for the rest of her life (not too odd herself, eh?...). Chersi also published the 82 page pamphlet, 'Il Caso Faurisson,' in 1982. Scarce. |
| 209742 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SELECTED POETRY. Penguin, 1985. 320 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index of first lines. Selected by Isabel Quigly. Near Fine-. Tiny scar front cover, short felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0140585044 $2.95. Poems from the great anti-authoritarian. ('The Mask of Anarchy'). Shelley's wife Mary ('Frankenstein') was the daughter of the philosopher William Godwin, considered the 'father' of anarchism. The man / Of virtuous soul commands not, nor obeys: / Power, like a desolating pestilence, / Pollutes whate'er it touches, and obedience, / Bane of all genius, virtue, freedom, truth, / Makes slaves of men, and, of the human frame, / A mechanised automaton (not included in this collection). |
| 210499 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SELECTED LYRICS. London: Noel Douglas, 1927. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Edited by G.D.H. and M. I. Cole. Number 4 in the 'Ormand Poets' series. Very Good. Name and date on back of the front endpaper. Spine a bit darkened and a tiny split top front cover spine corner. Internally tight and clean. $40. Scarce. With publisher's promotional bookmark laid in, listing titles from the first six volumes of the Ormand Poets series. |
| 208441 SHELTON, Gilbert. THE ADVENTURES OF FAT FREDDY'S CAT. Book 6. War of the Cockroaches Rip Off Press, 1986. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Cover price of $2.00. Fine-. $35. Illustrated by Shelton, Paul Mavrides, Jack Jackson, Spain Rodriguez, Guy Colwell, S. Clay Wilson and Ted Richards. |
| 209661 SHEPARD, Richard F. and Vicki Gold Levi. LIVE AND BE WELL: A Celebration of Yiddish Culture in America from the First Immigrants to the Second World War. Rutgers University, 2000. ix+192 pages. 1st Rutgers printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Research by Moishe Rosenfeld. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has some faint shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0813528127 $6.95. A to Z listing, including Alexander Berkman, Emma Goldman, David Edelstadt (all have pages in our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia which can be googled). |
| 214490 SHULMAN, Alix Kates. DRINKING THE RAIN: A Memoir. FSG, 1995. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0374144036 $11.95. |
| 206024 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 208013 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 209125 SIMENON, Georges. MAIGRET'S BOYHOOD FRIEND. Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eileen Ellenbogen. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little wear at the head of the spine and a tiny tear at the top rear flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings; price intact. ISBN: 0151551359 $7.95. Mystery by the Belgian author ... according to the famed online Daily Bleed, Simenon, while not an activist, considered himself an anarchist from the age of 16 on. |
| 206761 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 208488 SINCLAIR, Upton (ed.). THE CRY FOR JUSTICE: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. NY/Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, no date. 891 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front cover. Frontis. 32 illustrations. Indexes of authors and titles. Introduction by Jack London. Near Fine. Uncommonly nice and bright copy. The gilt is very bright all-around. No dustjacket. $45. 'Writings from philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers and others, selected from 25 languages, covering a period of 5,000 years. Illustrated with reproductions of social protest art'. Massive collection, including many socialist, communists, and anarchists. William Blake, Francisco Ferrer, Emma Goldman, Arturo Giovannitti, Harry Kemp, Kropotkin, Octave Mirbeau, Pottier, Pouget, Tolstoy, and Oscar Wilde are just a few of the worthies included. Illustrations by Hogarth, Dore, Kollwitz, Crane and many others. See 'BAL 11961'. |
| 207805 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 208107 SMITH, L. Neil. THE AMERICAN ZONE. Tor, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, a bright, tight and unmarked copy with a handful of tiny spots on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0312873697 $12.95. Sequel to 'The Probability Broach', continuing the adventures of cross-time private detective Win Bear in an alternate and supposed (rightist) libertarian-anarchist Utopia. The serpent in this Eden is a statist plot to generate so much fear of terrorism that people will demand a government. Win and his companions, Will Sanders and grande dame Lucy Kropotkin, do a splendid job of fending off the clutching tentacles of government. Smith also wrote the science fiction novel, 'The WarDove', a Viet Nam war metaphor. |
| 202652 SNYDER, Gary. SONGS FOR GAIA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1979. Not paginated [16]. 1st trade edition. Small Stapled paperback chapbook. Stiff brown illustrated wraps. Colored woodblock illustrations by Michael Corr. Fine. ISBN: 0914742450 $28. First published for the Kah Tai Alliance in an edition of 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and bound in cloth over boards. This second printing (the first paperbound edition) is offset from the letterpress proofs. |
| 201920 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $59. |
| 207137 SOUCHY, Augustin. [Sam Dolgoff and Richard Ellington, eds.]. BEWARE! ANARCHIST! A Life For Freedom: An Autobiography. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1992. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Translation and Intro by Theo Waldinger. Afterword by Dolgoff. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Unread copy. ISBN: 0882862154 $9.95. Souchy was a German anarcho-syndicalist forced to flee with the rise of Hitler, and a participant in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. A specialist on the varieties of workers' self-management, he was a student of the writings of Proudhon, Bakunin, Kropotkin, and Landauer. A major figure in the IWA, these memoirs provide insight on many little known or misunderstood aspects of 20th-century radical workers' history. Translation of 'Vorcicht: Anarchist! Ein Leben fur die Freiheit'. |
| 211339 SOUTHALL, Brian. SEX PISTOLS: 90 Days at EMI. Bobcat Books, 2007. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $5.95. How the Sex Pistols shocked and shamed EMI-the UK's most revered and profitable record company-and ended up all the richer for it. Those incendiary anarchists who proclaimed 'God Save the Queen' (a fine and patriotic song)...... AND I WANNA BE AN ANARCHIST/ GET PISSED / DESTROY!. |
| 216132 SPROUSE, Martin [editor]. SABOTAGE IN THE AMERICAN WORKPLACE: Anecdotes of Dissatisfaction, Mischief and Revenge. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1992. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some light scratches to covers. ISBN: 0962709131 $8.95. |
| 213707 STARHAWK. TRUTH OR DARE: Encounters With Power, Authority, and Mystery. Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. 370 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Dark red clothbound spine with silver lettering. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0062508121 $11.95. |
| 207306 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 206407 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $40. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 206406 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [Jean Genet, Mark Rothko, Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Lautreamont, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 9. October 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $30. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mark Rothko (5-page spread), Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, anarchist critic Herbert Read, Jean Genet, David Wagoner, Gerald Ackerman, Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al. |
| 203703 STONE, Judy. THE MYSTERY OF B. TRAVEN Los Altos: Kaufmann, 1977. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear rear panel, a few tiny edge scrape, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0913232327 $12.95. Stone recreates much of the anarchist novelist's life, from May Day 1919 in Germany when he faced execution, to his encounters with her in Mexico in 1966-67, when he was a deaf old man clinging to his secrets. |
| 205250 STRELOW, Michael, et al (eds). AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORTHWEST WRITING: 1900-1950. (Northwest Review; Vol. 17, No. 2-3). Eugene: Northwest Review Books, 1979. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition, as stated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918402034 $7.95. Highly popular issue, this anthology has gone through a number of reprints. Includes the socialist John Reed, H.L. Davis, Woody Guthrie, Vardis Fisher, Mary Barnard, Stewart Holbrook, the anarchist poet William Everson (a participant in Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), William Stafford, James Stevens among many others. |
| 207802 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 206760 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 202899 SUNSTEIN, Emily. A DIFFERENT FACE: The Life of Mary Wollstonecraft. NY: Harper and Row, 1975. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical references. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear foot of spine and rear, tiny chip bottom front corner. ISBN: 0060142014 $3.95. Wollstonecraft wrote 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', married the philosophical anarchist William Godwin (their daughter married Shelley and wrote 'Frankenstein'). |
| 204058 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. WORKERS' CONTROL: Direct Action pamphlets No. 4. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 17 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Felt line across publishers address. Has 2 publisher stamps on rear panel. One saying to update list, other with publisher address. Pages browned from aging. $11.95. |
| 208045 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. THE HUNGARIAN WORKERS' REVOLUTION. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 2. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated [circa 1970]. 18 pages. 2nd edition, Revised. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Publisher stamps on rear panel. Vertical crease in the center of the pamphlet. Page edges age-tanned. $16.95. |
| 211532 TAYLOR, Kathryn. GENERATIONS OF DENIAL: 75 Short Biographies of Women in History. Times Change Press, 1971. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Name in felt-tip pen top of text block. A few tiny ink check marks in the index, bookplate residue inside rear cover. ISBN: 0878100148 $4.95. Bios of Margaret Sanger, Rosa Luxemburg, George Sand, Aphra Behn, Charlotte Cushman, Sacajawea, the anarchist Louise Michel, et al. |
| 204817 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of S‚bastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 206602 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 208414 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Joshua Whalen (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 6 (Six). World War 3 Illustrated, 1986. 72 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Front cover has a thin light vertical crease. Bright and clean. $20. Graphic stories. Drooker, Whalen, Kuper, Sperry, et al. |
| 208413 TOBOCMAN, Seth and Peter Kuper (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED: 1980-1988. Fantagraphics Books, 1989. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Lucy Lippard. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560970022 $25. Graphic stories anthology from the first 10 issues of the magazine, selected from the magazine's first 8 years. Includes the anarchist Eric Drooker, Chuck Sperry, Sue Coe, Anton van Dalen, John Farris, and others. |
| 209905 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.) [Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones]. WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 16 (Sixteen). Herstories. World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 96 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, outer page edges beginning to age-tan. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Peter Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Trina Robbins, Steve Marcus, Scott Cunningham, et al. |
| 208417 TOBOCMAN, Seth, et al (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 17 (Seventeen). World War 3 Illustrated, 1992. 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp pucker bottom corner affecting about 40 pages, tiny damp stain top edge affecting first 8 pages. $15. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, the anarchist Eric Drooker, et al. |
| 209216 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (editors). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 11 (Eleven). The Riot Issue. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1989). 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Tom Keogh, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 208415 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 10 (Ten). Fascism. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1988). 112 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sperry, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 208416 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Peter Kuper, and Eric Drooker (eds.). WORLD WAR 3 ILLUSTRATED. # 11 (Eleven). The Riot Issue. World War 3 Illustrated, no date (probably 1989). 104 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Graphic stories. Tobocman, Kuper, Sabrina Jones, Tom Keogh, Sue Coe, the anarchists Eric Drooker and Peter Plate, et al. |
| 208436 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Lawrence Van Abbema (contributors). SQUATTER COMICS. No. 1 [One]. NY: Shadow Press, 1990. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Tiny minor crease bottom corner throughout. $14.95. |
| 208437 TOBOCMAN, Seth, Sue Siobhan, Eric Drooker, Lawrence Van Abbema (contributors). SQUATTER COMICS. No. 1 [One]. NY: Shadow Press, 1990. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. $24.95. |
| 207739 TOLSTOY, Ilya. TOLSTOY, MY FATHER: Reminiscences. Cowles, 1971. vi+322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Ann Dunnigan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. First English translation of the complete 1933 Russian edition. |
| 203742 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with tiny piece missing top front spine corner and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dˇa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 206161 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. NY: Hill and Wang, 1973. 238 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Bibliography. A book in the 'American Century' series, with introduction by Charles Miller. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809001063 $9.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 206387 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny tear and crease top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809033607 $19.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 206388 TRAVEN, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. NY: Hill and Wang, no date [1974]. 248 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. In protective mylar. A bright, solid, lovely copy. ISBN: 080908046X $24.95. Fourth of his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when the anarchists Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 206398 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0809033607 $20.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 206914 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux / Noonday Press, 1989. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Cover art by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Near Fine- but for small light cover crease top front corner. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809001608 $6.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. He also wrote the great, if lesser known, labor novel, 'The Death Ship'. Aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc., Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Online, see either the Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities or also The Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 207186 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltr n. Very Good+. ISBN: 0882080873 $9.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208620 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5350. Near Fine. Page edges slight age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist who ended up in Mexico. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 208978 TRAVEN, B. DER SCHATZ DER SIERRA MADRE. Roman. Berlin: Buchmeisterverlag GmbH, 1930. 279 pages+ [4] advertisements. 1st printing / edition thus. Small Hardcover, red-orange cloth. Good. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom, just visible felt-tip mark (against the printers black ink) on the top, pocket, small electronic label, and de-assession stamp front endpaper; tiny 'literature' stamp on title page, date stamp on the copyright page. Spine is lightly sunned, with minute wear-through spot bottom, light fraying top. Front cover has a light thin 2-inch long bubble in the cloth. Bottom corners lightly bumped with light wear-through front. Internally solid and clean, no markings or tears to the pages. $40. |
| 209655 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltran. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882080873 $11.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 209719 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Time Inc., 1963. xi+423 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with stiff illustrated covers. Near Fine. Couple thin deep scratches rear cover, spine has faint creasing, but the book is extremely tight and appears unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: B0007F2SYE $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 209895 TRAVEN, B. TROZAS. Ivan R. Dee, 1994. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1566630444 $19.95. Last of the Jungle novels by the veteran German/Mexican anarchist. Traven (aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc.) wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 210437 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell #5350. Very Good. Cover has a tiny closed tear top front edge, and a punch-hole, small thin crease bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $3.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 210438 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. Pocket Books, 1968. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light tanning of the page edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 210787 TRAVEN, B. TROZAS. Ivan R. Dee, 1994. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Hugh Young. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of jacket lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1566630444 $14.95. Last of the Jungle novels by the veteran German/Mexican anarchist. Traven (aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc.) wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 211458 TRAVEN, B. GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. Ivan R. Dee, 1995. 280 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566630762 $8.5. Part of Traven's famed 'Jungle' series. Traven, a one-time German anarchist revolutionary, fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 209185 TRAVEN, B. and Jonah Raskin. ASSEMBLYLINE, with Labor, Mystery and Rebellion: The Story of B. Traven. Seattle: Black Eye Press, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine, untrimmed. $4.95. Very attractive pamphlet. Reprints a story by Traven, with a short biographical piece by Raskin. Background, google the Traven page on our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 211327 TURNER, Michael. HARD CORE LOGO. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1993. 197 pages. 3rd edition, 2009. Trade paperback. Pictures, poems, music and lyrics. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0889782652 $2.95. Punk music and the business in poetry. |
| 209300 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good++ in Very Good+ self wraps. Faint sunning along cover edges. Unread. ISBN: B0027CW2MS $7.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 210938 TYTELL, John. THE LIVING THEATRE: Art, Exile, and Outrage. Grove Press, 1995. xiii, 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Couple tiny faint stains top of text block, jacket spine lightly sunned, short crease front flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0802115586 $11.95. |
| 208421 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER BIG THING. Number One [1]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 208422 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER SLIGHTLY SMALLER BIG THING. Number Two [2]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. $15.95. |
| 208423 UPTON, Colin. COLIN UPTON'S OTHER OTHER SLIGHTLY SMALLER BIG THING. Number 3 [Three]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1991. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Front cover fore-edge and top has small damp pucker areas with very slight effect to the pages. $11.95. |
| 208424 UPTON, Colin. [Harvey Pekar, intro]. COLIN UPTON'S BIG THING. 1st Issue [1]. Vancouver: Ed Varney, 1990. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Intro by Harvey Pekar. Near Fine. $15.95. |
| 207443 URQUHART, Clara (editor). A MATTER OF LIFE. Little Brown, 1963. 255 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Jan Pienkowski. Very Good+ in Good shelf worn dustjacket. Jacket is scuffed and chipped at the extremities. Book has a bookplate inside cover; internally bright, clean and quite tight, possibly unread. ISBN: B0019Y3YPE $4.95. The question being, 'Is civil disobedience ethical?' With responses from Ben Gurion, Robert Bolt, Salvatore Quasimodo, the art critic and anarchist Herbert Read, Bertrand Russell, Martin Buber, Danilo Dolci, Albert Schweitzer and others. |
| 209471 VAGUE, Tom (editor). VAGUE # 21: Cyber-Punk. London: Vague, 1988. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1871692016 $30. Post-punk pop-Situationist fanzine. Mark Perry, Jon Savage, Jamie Reid, Dick Arlen, Bob Black, Larry Law, Robin Ramsay, Mark Downham. |
| 211143 VALLES, Jules. L'INSURGE. [The Insurrectionist]. Paris: Union Generale d'Editions, 1972. 250 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Outer edges of pages age-browned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Fictional account of Revolt of 1871 and the Paris Commune. In French only. Valles: Journalist, anarchiste propagandist, novelist, involved in the Revolution of 1848 and a Proudhonist imprisoned in 1853 for a conspiracy against the Emperor. Launched the weekly magazine 'The Street' in 1867, involving artists and writers such as Emile Zola and Gustave Courbet, before it was suppressed. Background, Google Jules Valles in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207253 VELLI, Michael. [Fredy Perlman]. THE SEIZURE OF STATE POWER. Phoenix Press, 1992. 124 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984236 $22. Reprints the book first written and printed by Fredy Perlman (published by the anarchist Black and Red in Detroit), a composition of quotes from various authoritarians - so-called revolutionaries - such as Lenin, Stalin, Hitler, etc., seamlessly weaved together. Supposedly authored by Michael Velli (read Machiavelli). More on Perlman, google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206373 VILLON, Francois. OEUVRES COMPLETES. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1892. cxii,365 pages. Hardback, half burgundy leather with raised spine bands over marble-papered boards. Marbled endpapers. Lexique, vocabulaire-index. Good+ but for top head band is missing. Ex-library: gilt numbers stamped on the spine, and library name in small letters on the front leather; faint stamp on the bottom page edges; printed gift label dated 1909 affixed inside cover; endpaper hinges neatly tape repaired (by the library). Book is solid with pages bright and clean throughout. $40. Poet of the medieval street, saint of the ancient underground, 'Villon is the very archetype, the poet laureate of 500 years of the counterculture. So clearly does he speak for a way of life that his name has become a common noun and adjective in European languages.' - Kenneth Rexroth, anarchist / poet. (cited in the Daily Bleed Calendar.) French language text only. The crowning achievement of 19th century Villon scholarship. |
| 202143 VINOGRAD, Julia. CANNIBAL CONSCIOUSNESS: Street Selections 1976 - 1982. Oakland: Cal-Syl, 1983. 87 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small tear foot of cover spine. ISBN: 0929730615 $6.95. |
| 204450 VINOGRAD, Julia. A DOOR WITH WINGS. Berkeley: Zeitgeist Press, 1995. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Deborah Vinograd. Very Good+. ISBN: 0929730542 $5.95. Berkeley anarchist street poet. |
| 209986 VINOGRAD, Julia. BERKELEY STREET CANNIBALS: New and Selected Work 1969-1976. Oyez, 1976. 90 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small crease bottom front cover corner. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CW0P0 $8.95. |
| 209979 WAKEFIELD, Stacy and Grrrt. NOT FOR RENT: Conversations with Creative Activists in the U.K. Evil Twin Publications, 2003. Later edition with new introductory material. Large Trade paperback, 11.5 x 8.25 inches, printed cardstock covers. Photos, collages and art throughout. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0971297290 $14.95. |
| 207692 WALDMAN, Anne (ed.). [Foreword by Allen Ginsberg]. OUT OF THIS WORLD: The Poetry Project at the St. Mark's Church, an Anthology 1966-1991. NY: Crown, 1991. 703 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Waldman. Near Fine. ISBN: 0517566818 $11.95. Massive collection, includes William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jackson Mac Low, Diane Di Prima, Ed Dorn, Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Kathy Acker, Andrei Codrescu, Tuli Kupferberg, Sonya Sanchez, Ed Sanders, Patti Smith among many many others. |
| 208827 WALDMAN, Anne and Andrew Schelling (editors) [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders]. DISEMBODIED POETICS: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School. University of New Mexico, 1994. 501 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny stress crease front cover, faint thin line bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0826315186 $15.95. Includes Peter Lamborn Wilson, interview with Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders and others. |
| 208252 WALLACE, Christine. GERMAINE GREER: Untamed Shrew. Faber and Faber, 1999. 333 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New book. Jacket has light touches of rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0571199348 $11.95. Biography of Australia's most famous anarchist feminist, author of 'The Female Eunuch; The Obstacle Race; Sex and Destiny; The Whole Woman; Madwoman's Underclothes' and more. |
| 205000 WARD, Colin (ed.). VANDALISM. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ: Price clipped, tiny tear and a crease bottom front. ISBN: 0442291957 $13.95. Book edited by this veteran urban critic, author and anarchist. |
| 207945 WARNER, Marina. [Jean Vigo]. L'ATALANTE. British Film Institute, 1994. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Credits. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread. Spine has just the lightest of sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0851703577 $20. Classic film from the French surrealist/anarchist filmmaker Jean Vigo. Born to Eugene Bonaventure de Vigo (aka Miguel Almereyda [anagram: Y'a la merde], a militant anarchist, and Emily Clero, another young libertarian militant, in 1906 in Paris in an attic full of cats. Jean was nicknamed 'Nono', after the hero of Jean Grave's children's stories. Eugene Vigo died somewhat mysteriously in prison in 1917 having, like his son, earned a big fat 'Zero for Conduct' from French authorities. Uncommon book. More on Vigo and Jean Grave search our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208094 WEINER, Sam [aka Sam Dolgoff]. THE LABOR PARTY ILLUSION. New York: Libertarian League, 1961. 14 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. A few minuscule spots front cover, bookstore stamp rear. $25. |
| 206986 WEINGLASS, Leonard. [E.L. Doctorow, intro.]. RACE FOR JUSTICE: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty. Common Courage Press, 1995. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.L. Doctorow. Fine. ISBN: 1567510701 $7.95. Abu-Jamal was a journalist and Black Panther member accused of shooting a cop. Weinglass was his primary lawyer. Citing discrepancies in the case, he contends the trial was rigged and that Abu-Jamal's real crime was his political affiliation. 'This absorbing book is a scathing indictment of the American justice system. Recommended.' - Frances Sandiford, Library Journal, 1995. |
| 206653 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $21. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 206055 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Bibliographical references. Near Fine-. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 208526 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Good. 5-inch tear to one page, still quite readable. A few light and minuscule stains on the covers. $4.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 208527 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Near Fine. Price sticker stain bottom front cover corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 207591 WENZER, Kenneth C. [Leo Tolstoy]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF TOLSTOY'S SPIRITUAL ECONOMICS. University of Rochester, 1997. xvii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine. The fore-edge of five pages have minute ticks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1878822918 $7.95. Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. |
| 203618 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 204459 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 203582 WHITE, Curtis. ANARCHO-HINDU: The Damned, Weird Book of Fate. Normal: Fc2, 1995. 113 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 1573660027 $4.95. Novel. What if Western revolution and Eastern reincarnation were found to be one and the same thing? Cover praise by Paul Auster and Gilbert Sorrentino. |
| 202729 WILDE, Oscar. INTENTIONS. London: Methuen, 1913. 262 pages. 7th edition. Small hardcover. Cloth with spine gilt-stamped title and decoration. Owners odd mark and owner name front endpaper, top dusty, light corner wear, otherwise a nice Very Good copy with nice relatively bright gilt. $40. Essays by this anarchist wit, including: The Decay of Lying; Pen Pencil and Poison; The Critic as Artist; The Truth of Masks. |
| 206143 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $8.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 208420 WILLIAMS, J.R., Dennis Eichhorn, Howard Chackowicz, Wayno, Colin Upton, Eric Theriault, Sook-Yin Lee, Chester Brown (Contributors) REAL STUFF. No. 16 [Sixteen]. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 206767 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1975. 17 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled mimeographed paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Solidarity pamphlet # 48. Near Fine-. $14.95. Examines the struggles and achievements of the women's movement in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. First published by London Solidarity, a Libertarian Marxist group. |
| 210027 WILSON, Colin. HESSE, REICH, BORGES: Three Essays. Leaves Of Grass Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Cover scuffed with large crease bottom front cover, with some light effect to about half the pages. Name on the front endpaper. Text pages bright and clean, no underlining or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915070014 $11.95. |
| 207977 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (James Koehnline, illus.). PIRATE UTOPIAS: Moorish Corsairs and European Renegadoes. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1995. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustration by James Koehnline. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear along the uncreased spine. ISBN: 1570270244 $9.95. Exploration of renegade culture by this anarchist author of numerous books, including 'SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy'. Illustrator Jim Koehnline was a longtime worker in our bookstore. |
| 205010 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: The Mystery Reader's Companion. Workman, 1977. 522 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0894800043 $2.95. Overview of all aspects of the mystery genre with humor and facts. Includes Robin Winks, Donald Westlake, Jacques Barzun, P. D. James, Catherine Aird, Otto Penzler, the essay 'Marxism and the Mystery' by Robert B. Parker, 'The History of the Trench Coat' by Hopley Croyden, 'Verses for Hearses' by Isaac Asimov, poems by the anarchist/poet Kenneth Patchen and anarchist musician John Cage, and more and much more. |
| 207248 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creasing. $40. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 203910 WOODCOCK, George. PIERRE-JOSEPH PROUDHON: His Life and Work. NY: Schocken, 1972. 295 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for light fading along spine, name front endpaper, clean tight. ISBN: 0805203729 $11.95. 'Property is Theft!' is Proudhon's most famous utterance. Sympathetic portrait of this early father of modern anarchism by a Canadian literary critic, historian and himself a longtime anarchist. Much about both is on the Internet; use your search engine and find the Anarchist Encyclopedia page for starters. |
| 207566 WOODCOCK, George. THE MANIPULATORS. no place [Seattle]: no publisher [The Seattle Group], 1971. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Anarchist Study Series'. Near Fine. $25. Nice mimeo reprint of an essay from the British 'Anarchy Magazine #117' (1970), by a philosophical Canadian anarchist, professor and author of many literary studies. More on Woodcock, google his page in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. The Seattle Group was formed by the activists Louise and George Crowley and produced a number of small pamphlets designed to promote and educate around anarchist ideas and laid the seeds for the burgeoning Seattle scene in the late 60s and the decades which followed. |
| 209982 WRESZIN, Michael. A REBEL IN DEFENSE OF TRADITION: The Life and Politics of Dwight Macdonald. Basic Books, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465017398 $15.95. |
| 203699 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket which is lightly soiled rear. Name front endpaper, remainder spray bottom, nice copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $9.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208796 YOUNG, William and David E. Kaiser. POSTMORTEM: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti. University of Massachusetts, 1985. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 087023479X $12.95. Concludes, much like numerous earlier studies, based on more current evidence, that the two anarchists were framed for murders that they did not commit. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaims 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 206266 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 208871 YU, Mok Chiu and J. Frank Harrison. [George Woodcock, intro]. VOICES FROM TIANANMEN SQUARE: Beijing Spring and the Democracy Movement. Black Rose, 1990. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Introduction by George Woodcock. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689586 $9.95. |
| 202059 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONIZATION IN AMERICA. SF: Upshot, n.d. [ca late 70s-early 80s]. 8 pages. Stapled softcover. Offprint from Telos magazine with 'Upshot' address rubber-stamped rear, along with 'Bureau of Disease Control' and telephone number. Near Fine. $6.95. Argues there is a misperception on the Left that unions during the 30s and Depression era were radical and progressive, while in fact organizing efforts were only designed to provide a tamed working class to sell to their industrial masters. Zerzan is a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate.' 'Upshot' was the publishing name under which he issued pamphlets and broadsides while living in San Francisco. He has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 203947 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $8.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. Zerzan, a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate,' and 'Telos' magazine, has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 203948 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $9.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. |
| 203945 ZIEGLER, Alan et. al. (ed.). POETS ON STAGE. NY: Release, 1978. 106 pages. Hardcover. Poets include Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, Ignatow, and more. Much Poetry by many Poets. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0913722189 $38. Poets include anarchists, Beats, and such: Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, David Ignatow, Audrey Lorde, Marge Piercy, Anne Waldman, Joe Brainard and more... Much Poetry by Many Poets. |
| 207095 ZIESING, Michael. THE SCARLET Q: Anarchy, Religion and the Cult of Science. Willimantic: Lysander Spooner, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for long crease bottom front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0929480171 $9.95. Musings on anarchism, fascism, science, Taoism, Ireland, prisoners and punk from an anarchist perspective. |
| 205271 ZUBRO, Mark Richard. A SIMPLE SUBURBAN MURDER. St. Martin's, 1989. 215 pages. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Cover art by the anarchist /editor/illustrator Clifford Harper. Very Good+. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0312039336 $2.95. Tom and Scott Carpenter mystery. Tom is in a coma after the health clinic where he volunteers is bombed. As the bombings continue, his lover Scott must find the killer. |