

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194056 [No author]. DESIGN IDEAS FOR WELDMENTS, Volume II, A Series of Reports Abstracted from Entries Submitted in the Foundation Award Programs for Ideas in the Efficient Use of Arc Welded Steel. Cleveland: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1973. Pages numerated for each chapter. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Good. Cover coming separated at spine; edgewear to covers. ISBN: B000KBCR78 $11.95. |
| 195378 [No author]. Saint Thomas Church 150th Anniversary Year 1823 - 1973. NY: Park Publishing, 1973. 56 pp. Hardcover. Fine. $14.95. |
| 196382 [No author]. HOW TO PREDICT INTERIOR DAYLIGHT ILLUMINATION: Conserve Energy and Increase Visual Performance by Effective Daylight Design. Toledo, Ohio: Libbey-Owens-Ford, 1958. 42 pp. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Does not include sun angle calculator. $25. |
| 190918 ABRABEN, E. Manny. POINT OF VIEW: The Art of Architectural Photography. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1994. 202 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+, sunning on top & bottom edges & minor shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket with 1.5-inch closed tear on top left corner of front panel. Small piece missing from top of DJ spine. ISBN: 0442009844 $25. |
| 195930 ADZEMA, Robert and Mablen Jones. GREAT SUNDIAL CUTOUT BOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 104 pp. Spiral bound softcover. 16 plates. Very Good. Light wear to front cover, partial vertical crease near plastic comb binding. Gift inscription to inside front cover. ISBN: 0801531179 $14.95. |
| 192564 ALTET, Xavier Barral. O MUNDO ROMANICO: Cidades, Catedrais E Mosteiros. Cologne: Taschen. 1999. 237 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 3822868485 $19.95. Text in Portuguese only. |
| 183431 ANDERSEN, Alan H. THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM. Wilkeson: the Author, 1985. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: B000713HZM $8.95. |
| 191526 AUSTIN, Richard L., Suzanne Turner, Robert Melnick, Thomas J. Kane (Editors). THE YEARBOOK OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: Historic Preservation. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. First Edition. 192 pages. Large hardcover in green dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owner's name written on front end page. $14.95. |
| 190952 BACA, Elmo & Suzanne Deats. SANTA FE DESIGN. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1995. 256 pages. Large hardcover in beige dustjacket. Filled with photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0785314393 $19.95. |
| 192469 BAER, Morley, with Elizabeth Pomada and Michael Larson. PAINTED LADIES: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians. NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Bit of cross-creasing along spine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0525475230 $9.95. |
| 193551 BALSTON, Michael. THE WELL-FURNISHED GARDEN. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 192 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Color and b/w photos. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lightly warped laminated photographic boards in nicked and lightly sunned dust jacket. ISBN: 0671634747 $11.95. A comprehensively illustrated guide to using paths, pavilions, beds, and borders; statues, pots, ironwork, stonework, rock work, and all manner of ornaments and furniture to create charming, romantic, and fanciful garden effects. A beautiful coffee-table type book as well as a veritable catalogue of garden designs, features and accents. |
| 193154 BARLOW, Ronald S. THE VANISHING AMERICAN OUTHOUSE; Privy Plans, Photographs, Poems and Folklore. El Cajon: Windmill Publishing, 1989. 137 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. VG. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Back cover w/a crease along fore edge. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some rubbing to surfaces of covers. ISBN: 0933846029 $14.95. |
| 190064 BARNES, Jacob, & Kirsten Kiser. FRANK O. GEHRY: The Architect's Studio. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 2000. 53 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes 3.5-inch digital catalog disc. Near fine. Some minor edge wear. $25. Catalog of exhibition which ran from August 18 - November 12, 2000. |
| 191259 BENTIL, Kweku. FUNDAMENTALS OF THE CONSTRUCTION PROCESS. Kingston: R. S. Means, 1989. 439 pp. Third printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Very Good+ / Very Good. Lower edge of spine with a couple small tears. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and smudging. DJ: light to medium edge and corner wear; a couple small pieces missing at base of spine; light to medium rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876291388 $40. |
| 181717 BILES, J.H. STANDARDISING THE RESULTS OF SHIP CALCULATIONS. London: Institution of Naval Architects, 1901. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps and diagrams far beyond the understanding of most mere mortals. Good. Some wear and soiling. Tiny chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. $22. |
| 183585 BIRCH, Kirsten, et al. WOMEN'S EXPRESSIONS ON THE ENVIRONMENT: A Commentary to the Exhibition PA VEJ That Shows the Works of Women Architects, Planners and Artists. [P VEJ]. Modtryk, 1980. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff blue illustrated covers, bound by single-hole punch and black screw-button (as issued). Illustrated. Articles translated from the Danish. Preface by Kirsten Birch. Very Good+. ISBN: 8787817705 $71. Book issued for exhibitions held at Copenhagen Town Hall July 1-17th and Arhus Town Hall September 6-14, 1980, to coincide with a women's conference held in Copenhagen during the UN midway-conference of the Women's decennium. |
| 185004 BLAKE, Peter. NO PLACE LIKE UTOPIA: Modern Architecture and the Company We Kept. Norton, 1993. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight, bright book. ISBN: 0393315037 $6.95. Blake previously wrote 'God's Own Junkyard: The Planned Deterioration of America's Landscape'. |
| 196153 BOVINI, Giuseppe. I MONUMENTI ANTICHI DI RAVENNA. Milano: Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi, 1952. Unpaginated. Hardback. 58 illustrations ( four in color). List of plates. Good. Some wear to extremities and slight grubbiness to light cream boards with some spotting and toning to front and back free endpapers. $14.95. Beautifully reproduced plates, with a richer tonal range than your usual black-and-white. |
| 178617 BRAUN, Hugh. ELEMENTS OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 194 pages. Hardback. Photos, floor plans, glossary. Small spot of soiling top, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0715357751 $1.95. By the author of 'English Medieval Architecture'. |
| 181964 BRETT, James. LOOKING INTO HOUSES: 60 Solutions to Design Problems . NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1979. 190 pages. Large hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for slight vertical cover bow, in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0823073580 $8.95. The subtitle indicates this is not a Peeping Tom book. Just don't understand why it doesn't include our digs!. |
| 194931 BREYER, Donald E. DESIGN OF WOOD STRUCTURES: Second Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988. xxi+680 pp. Hardback. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good-. Light wear to board edges; light wave to top of pages; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0070076758 $11.95. |
| 195729 BROOKE, Christopher. LONDON 800-1216: The Shaping of a City, The History of London. Berkeley: University of California, 1975. xxi+424 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight but have some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0520026861 $25. |
| 196713 BROWN, David E.; Mindy Fox; Rick Pelletier (editors). SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPERS. New York: Earth Pledge Foundation, 2000. 324 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; wrinkle to one page. ISBN: 0967509912 $8.95. This collection explores the critical link between our built and natural environments, with leaders in cutting-edge architecture, design, planning, and educational illustrating a variety of new and sustainable architectural strategies. |
| 191113 BROWN, Frank E., BRANNER, Robert, MILLON, Henry A., and SCULLY, Jr., Vincent. THE GREAT AGES OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE: 4 volumes. 1. Roman architecture by Frank E. Brown. 2. Gothic architecture by Robert Branner. 3. Baroque & Rococo architecture by Henry A. Millon. 4. Modern architecture by Vincent Scully, Jr. NY: George Braziller, 1961. Hardcovers. First printings. Photographs, plans and drawings. Notes. Bibliographies. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jackets in Fine box. $60. |
| 197311 CAMPANELLA, Thomas J. THE CONCRETE DRAGON: China'sUrban Revolution and What It Means for the World. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2008. 363pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Notes. Advance uncorrected prrof. Small stain to front wrapper; else clean and unmarked. $11.95. Over the past 25 years, China's surging economic growth has propelled a construction boom unlike anything the world has ever seen, radically transforming both city and countryside in its wake. The speed and scale of China's urban revolution challenges nearly all our expectations about architecture, urbanism and city planning. China's ambition to be a major player on the global stage is written on the skylines of every major city. THE CONCRETE DRAGON surveys the driving forces behind the great Chinese building boom, traces the historical precedents and global flows of ideas and information that are fusing to create a bold new Chinese cityscape, and considers the social and environmental impacts of China's urban future. |
| 196732 CAMPOS, Cristian (editor). LIVING IN SMALL SPACES. Barcelona: Loft Publications, 2008. 355 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. $25. Beautiful examples of living in small spaces - apartments and small houses in London, Berlin, Barcelona, Madrid, Turin, Vienna, Sydney, etc. Gorgeous photographs, informative text, some floor plans included. |
| 190077 CARPENTER, Ed; Michael McCulloch. ED CARPENTER: Breath of Light. Milano: L'Arcaedizioni, 2000. 100 pp. Oversized softcover. Color photos. Very Good - top corner of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: 8878380857 $25. |
| 188542 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 193558 CITY OF SEATTLE. PIKE PLACE DESIGN REPORT. Seattle: City of Seattle, 1974. 149 pages. Tall trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name to back cover. $19.95. |
| 180973 CLIFFORD and LAWTON (publisher). AMERICAN INTERIOR DECORATION: A Portfolio containing Fifty-five [55] Views of the best contemporary American Interiors, correctly classified by Periods. NY: Clifford and Lawton, no date. Large Hardcover Porfolio, 1/4 cloth spine over brown printed boards. Three silk ties. 55 wonderful illustrations and photos of contemporary rooms long ago. Portfolio in Good- condition. Binding beginning to seperate, but is still intact and a good protector for the prints. Soiling around edges of cover and initals written bottom front in crayon. All prints are present and in Very Good condition. A few have small dampstain at one corenr. Some beginning to yellow around the edges and have some edgewear. The photos and illustrations are strong and bright and all are suitable for framing. $45. |
| 187610 COLE, Michael, (ed. of series). INTERNATIONAL RARE BOOK PRICES: THE ARTS & ARCHITECTURE. New York: Clique Ltd., 1991. 246 pp. Hardback. Notes. Fine. Upper spine bumped. ISBN: 1870773217 $6.95. First title in annual series. Provides annual records of the pricing levels of O.P., rare & antiquarian books within a number of specialty subject areas. |
| 177160 CONTI, Flavio. INDIVIDUAL CREATIONS: The Grand Tour. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with full color photos. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Wear along bottom cover edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0150037260 $3.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This examines 8 buildings in depth; includes magnificent architectural achievements from ancient civilizations to the the 20th century. The Escorial, Spain; The Taj Mahal, India; Taivallahti Church of Helsinki, and Le Corbusier's Chapel at Ronchamp, France, Wright's Guggenheim Museum. |
| 185710 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: The Closed Faith. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Full color photos and numerous illustrations. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Near Fine but for small patch of white-out on top, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Unsigned bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a small tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 0150037333 $5.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This volume presents churches, chapels, cathedrals, etc. |
| 191678 COOK, Olive. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 240 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. 269 b/w and 22 color plates. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Spine-ends with some minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge and corner wear, and some discoloration. ISBN: 0500240906 $11.95. |
| 196768 CRAFTI, Stephen. MAKING MORE OF SMALL SPACES. Mulgrave, Victoria: The Images Publishing Group, 2003. 200 pp. Hardback. Color photos. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1920744258 $14.95. MAKING MORE OF SMALL SPACES introduces a new collection of remarkable homes. Modern houses discreetly tucked into Victorian terraces, deceptively spacious apartments layered into dense developments and renovated light-filled cottages are just some of the latest small-space designs to feature in this book. These small spaces highlight the myriad ways in which living space, no matter how limited, can be skillfully reworked into unusual but practical homes. |
| 190884 DeLONG, W. W. SEATTLE HOME BUILDER AND HOME KEEPER. Seattle: Seattle Commercial Publishing, 1915. 168 pp. First edition. Green, paper boards with gilt stamping on cover. Cover with b/w printed photo tipped in. Spine with no lettering. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Indices. Good. No DJ. Light to medium corner wear. Spine-ends with a touch of wear. Hinges with separation about staples. Staple rust. $50. |
| 183973 DREW, Marion Pendleton (Custodian) and Kelsey Flower. INDIAN HOUSE MEMORIAL: Old Deerfield, Massachusetts. Old Deerfield: Indian House Memorial, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Just the slightest of browning along the inside edges of the cover. A solid, handsome brochure, gift or collector quality. $10. 'The Indian House, Old and New. What was the Old one of which the New one is a faithful replica? That was the question which Mr. Wm. Gass and his sons asked when they conceived the idea of constructing an old New England dwelling, many of whose pleasing details they had already incorporated in various building'. |
| 190068 DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ARTS OF DESIGN IN THE UNITED STATES Vols. 1-3. NY: Benjamin Blom, 1965. 403, 427,417 pp., respectively. Reprint of 1834 edition: revised & enlarged, edited by Alexander Wyckoff. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in very good dust covers, which are in protective glassine. Light yellowing & sm. smudge on text-edges. Dj's: with faded spines & generally light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $75. |
| 190027 DUNLOP, Beth. A HOUSE FOR MY MOTHER: Architect Build For Their Families. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. 191 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Profuse color photographs. Fine. ISBN: 0568981732 $12.95. |
| 192591 DUPRE, Judith. BRIDGES. NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1997. 126 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 16 x 8 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: with light edge & corner wear. Some red smudging on title on front panel. ISBN: 1884822754 $14.95. |
| 187922 EISENMAN, Andrew Benjamin. REWORKING EISENMAN. London: Academy Editions / Ernst & Sohn, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 194909 EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT. EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT: THE EXPERIENCE, THE BUILDING (Two volumes). Seattle: Experience Music Project, 2000. 57 pp and unnumbered, both 1st printings. Two, small, square paperbacks in original opaque plastic slipcase. Both volumes Fine in Fine slipcase. $19.95. |
| 178618 FERGUSON, Francis. ARCHITECTURE, CITIES AND THE SYSTEMS APPROACH. NY: George Braziller, 1975. 168 pages. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tear. ISBN: 0807607630 $2.95. Scholarly work relating investigations and systems theory to work on the theory of architecture and urban planning. |
| 190803 FIELD, Jacob. CONSTRUCTION FAILURE. NY: Wiley, 1968. 399 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Index. G+. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine cocked. $25. 32 pp. pamphlet by author entitled 'Failures in Foundations' laid in. |
| 189708 FLORIN, Lambert. VICTORIAN WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 190 pp. First edition - stated. Brown, leatherette binding with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Dj: with generally light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel; & some light discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875643418 $25. |
| 188419 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. 276 pp. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. on spine. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, figures, b/w photos, etc. In cardboard slipcase - no DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Rubbing & some white stains on back cover & spine. 50 or so pages underlined with red pencil. Slip case worn at top, does not match titling on book. $29.95. |
| 183000 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 321 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Preface by Wladimir d'Ormesson of the Academie Francaise. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In red slipcase, which is Near fine but for small scrape rear corner near the top. $17.95. Collection Realites. Folding (small poster) color map laid in showing chateaux locales near Paris, along with small color folding promotional poster for the book from the International Book Society. |
| 192621 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Hachette. 1965. 321 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos & illustrations. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. In slipcase that originally did not come with book. $50. |
| 189837 FREGNAC, Claude, Editor. LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. France: Librarie Hachette, 1965. 322 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Some very light fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Some discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with a couple worn & torn corners - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 181574 FUCHS, R.H. [Claes Oldenburg]. CLAES OLDENBURG: Large Scale Projects, 1977-1980. NY: Rizzoli, 1980. 100 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color images. Very Good. Some wear along spine. ISBN: 0847803511 $16.95. |
| 196758 GAUER, James. THE NEW AMERICAN DREAM: Living Well in Small Homes. NY: The Monacelli Press, 2004. 239 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos by Catherine Tighe. Select Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 1580931472 $14.95. |
| 185211 GHIRARDO, Diane (ed.). OUT OF SITE: A Social Criticism of Architecture. Bay Press, 1991. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light bump affecting top edge of first 16 pages, tiny light stain bottom of the fore-edge. no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0941920194 $5.5. |
| 191104 GIROUARD, Mark. LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. NY: Yale, 1978. 344 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated in black and white as well as color. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300022735 $25. |
| 193986 GLIBOTA, Ante and Frederic Edelmann. 150 YEARS OF CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE, 1833-1983. Paris: Paris Art Center, 1983. 383 pp. Very Large Trade paperback (12in. x 12in.). Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Text in French and English. Good. Wear to spine ends; crease down spine; bottom tips of pages slightly curled up; bottom tips of last 130 pp. stained w/ light brown liquid; 1/4in. tear to bottom edge back cover. $30. |
| 196361 GRIMSCHITZ, Bruno. WIENER BAROCKPALASTE. Wien: Wiener Verlag, 1944. xxiv + 96 [plates] + 40 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Fair. Orange boards, gilt. Spine cracked halfway up and backstrip loose. Age-toning to text pages; photo plates clean. $14.95. A survey of Viennese architecture, with interior and exterior views. Text in German. |
| 182032 GRONVOLD, Ulf. [Gronvold]. HISTORIENS HUS: Norsk arkitektur gjennom 1000 r (English Version) A History of Buildings, 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture. Norsk Arkitekturmuseum / Norwegian Museum of Architecture, 1997. 63 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Foreword by Ase Kleveland. Translated by Ruth Waaler. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends. ISBN: 8291773025 $35. Catalog for the exhibition, 'A History of Buildings: 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture.' Norwegian architectural history and the developments placing Norwegian architects in the vanguard of contemporary architecture. |
| 178410 GUALTERI, Franca Santi (ed.). ARBITARE ANNUAL 6. Mies, Switzerland: Rotovision, 1991. 291 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Price erasure front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with 3-inch tear rear. ISBN: 0823062228 $22. Sixth annual from the reknowned international magazine on architecture and interior design, text in English and Itanlian. This annual looks at Italy, Japan, Great Britain, Switzerland, Spain and the US. In print for 50 bucks. |
| 196297 HAMILTON, George Heard. 19TH AND 2OTH CENTURY ART: Painting Sculpture Architecture. NY: Prentice-Hall / Abrams, [No date]. 481 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. List of credits. Very Good. Some fading to red cloth spine. ISBN: 0136226396 $14.95. |
| 191152 HAMON, Philippe. EXPOSITIONS. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520073258 $11.95. |
| 190802 HARRIS, Charles W. & Nicholas T. Dines. TIME-SAVER STANDARDS FOR LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988. 1200+ pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a dark-blue spine. Profuse tables, maps, figures, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Former owner's name neatly penned on front endpaper. ISBN: 0070267251 $95. |
| 190612 HARRIS, John, Jill Lever, & Margaret Richardson. GREAT DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. NY: Trefoil, 1983. 136 pages. Large blue trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0942324013 $14.95. |
| 193031 HARRIS, Neil. BUILDING LIVES: Constructing Rites and Passages. New Haven: Yale University, 1999. 198 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild water damage to back endpaper causing very slight bow to boards. Dustjacket shows overall wear and creasing at top. ISBN: 0300070454 $24. |
| 197240 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $11.95. |
| 197425 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $10.95. |
| 197426 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $10.95. |
| 190879 HEYMAN, Jacques. PLASTIC DESIGN OF PORTAL FRAMES. London: Cambridge University, 1957. 104 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a cream-colored spine panel. Profuse tables, figures, formulas. Very Good+ / G. Light edge & corner wear. Sm. dent on upper margin of front cover. DJ: with light soiling; half-inch piece missing on upper margin of front panel; a 3-inch closed tear along lower edge of front liner. $11.95. |
| 181655 HOCHMAN, Elaine S. BAUHAUS: Crucible of Modernism. NY: Fromm International, 1997. 371 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0880642289 $6.95. |
| 191718 HUDNUT III, William H. CITIES ON THE REBOUND: A Vision for Urban America. Washington: ULI, 1998. First Edition. 174 pages. Hardcover in blue dj. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0874208637 $9.95. |
| 195587 HUGHES, Quentin. MILITARY ARCHITECTURE. NY: St. Martins, 1974. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Both DJ and book are clean and tight. $25. |
| 184624 JACOBS, Herbert and Katherine Jacobs. [Frank Lloyd Wright]. BUILDING WITH FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: An Illustrated Memoir. Chronicle Books, 1978. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with light bump top corner, light damp rippling affecting the bottom edge of about 50 pages (minimal or no affect to the text areas). ISBN: 0877011273 $14.95. |
| 190237 JACQMAIN, Andre, & Pierre Loze. ON ARCHITECTURE. Brussels: Eiffel Editions, 1988. 259 pp. English-language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. $35. |
| 187973 JODOGNE, Lucas. SINGAPORE: Views on the Urban Landscape. Antwerp: Pandora, 1998. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Except for very slight corner bumping upper corners. ISBN: 0853251014 $24. |
| 192023 JOHNSON, Norman J. THE FOUNTAIN AND THE MOUNTAIN: The University of Washington Campus 1895-1995. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0935503153 $14.95. |
| 182983 JOHNSON, William C. THE POLITICS OF URBAN PLANNING. NY: Paragon House, 1989. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread despite thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 1557781907 $4.95. |
| 193152 JONES, Cranston. FORM GIVERS AT MID-CENTURY. NY: Time Magazine, 1959. 64 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Exhibition catalog. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and fading. Text-edges grayed. Base of spine bumped. $14.95. |
| 194667 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64pp]. Printed color covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 191275 KELLER, J.J. KELLER'S OFFICIAL OSHA CONSTRUCTION SAFETY HANDBOOK: Third Edition. Neenah: J.J. Keller, 1999. 296 pages. White trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 1877798398 $9.95. |
| 193588 KETCHAM, Howard. HOW TO USE COLOR AND DECORATING DESIGNS IN THE HOME. NY: Greystone, 1949. 251 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and illustrations. Very Good / Very Good-. Text-edges slightly browned. Some discoloration of pages. DJ: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; a pair of half-inch tears on upper edge of rear panel; and soiling and discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 178001 KRAFT, Stephanie. NO CASTLES ON MAIN STREET: American Authors and their Homes. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. 239 pages. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in like dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0528818287 $4.95. Thirty American authors and their homes with photographs. |
| 192983 KREISMAN, Lawrence. HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN SEATTLE. Seattle: Historic Seattle Preservation and Development Authority,1985. 90 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a bit of rubbing. $9.95. |
| 196269 KYRIAZI, Gary. THE GREAT AMERICAN AMUSEMENT PARKS: A Pictorial History. Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1976. 256 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Couple of small chips to DJ. ISBN: 0806595257 $14.95. |
| 194666 LAMBERT, Phyllis, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan VanPelt, and Melvin Charney. PARABLES AND OTHER ALLEGORIES: The Work of Melvin Charney, 1975-1990. Montreal: Center Canadien d'Architecture / Canadian Centre for Architecture and MIT Press, 1991. 214 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Small smudge to cover; otherwise tight and clean. ISBN: 0262531100 $14.95. An overview of the work of the artist-architect, with texts and commentary by Phyllis Lambert, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan Van Pelt, and Melvin Charney. 202 plates and illustrations in color and B&W. |
| 192404 LANDAU, Rom and Wim Swaan. MOROCCO: Marrakesh Fez Rabat. NY: Putnam's Sons, 1967. 160 pp. First American edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Half-inch deep chip missing at heel of spine panel and a couple of half-inch closed tears to dj edges. ISBN: B0006BR7WW $11.95. |
| 192968 LARSON, Leslie. LIGHTING AND DESIGN. NY: Whitney Publications, 1964. 228 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Oversize, 10 x 11 inches. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Profuse b/w photos. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine with a half-inch tear in cloth. Text-edges with a bit yellowing. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 191593 LAWRENCE, William H. ELEMENTS OF SHADES AND SHADOWS FOR ARCHITECTURAL STUDENTS. Boston: H. G. Collins, 1893. 24+ pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Text side-stapled & bound into covers. Supplement of 8 fold-out diagrams. Fair plus. Spine-ends worn. Upper left corner of copy with light moisture stain throughout. Bit of staple rust. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Couple figures in back of copy torn along creases or loose. $100. |
| 194176 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: An Architectural Alphabet. SF: Pomegranate, 2000. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Mild rubbing to bottom of boards. Dust jacket shows shelfwear to covers and top edge of inner flaps; tiny tear to top of dj spine. ISBN: 0764912623 $30. An A to Z pictorial survey of the Thomas Jefferson Building of the Library of Congress. |
| 195283 MACAULAY, David. MILL. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Glossary. Near Fine. Book is tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0395520193 $7.95. |
| 194278 MARBERRY, Sara O. and Laurie Zagon. THE POWER OF COLOR: Creating Healthy Interior Spaces. NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1995. xii+111 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0471076856 $45. |
| 190699 MARSHALL, David. GRAND CENTRAL. NY: Whittlesey House, 1946. 280 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 31 b/w photos. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Covers with light soiling. Text-edges browned. Book plate on front paste-down sheet. Couple 'withdrawn' stamps indicating book was at one time part of library collection. $19.95. |
| 189586 MASINI, Lara Vinca. GAUDI: Twentieth-century Masters. London: Hamlyn, 1970. 96 pages. Hardcover. 59 b&w photos & 40 color plates. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - owner's stamp to front endpaper. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0600338118 $30. |
| 196468 MATE, Ferenc. WATERHOUSES: The Romantic Alternative. Vancouver: The Albatross Publishing House, 1977. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Color photos. Very Good. Boards. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0920256015 $6.95. A nice selection of photographs of houseboat living - in Seattle, San Francisco, Amsterdam, London, and Vancouver. |
| 178411 Mazzurco, Philip. THE MEDIA DESIGN BOOK: Ideas and projects for audio, video, and computer components for the home and office. NY: Macmillan, 1984. 175 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny hole front flap, two small edge tears front, tiny chip and tear rear. ISBN: 0020086407 $1.95. |
| 193510 McCLURE, Harlan, and Vernon Hodges. SOUTH CAROLINA ARCHITECTURE 1670-1970. Greenville: South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970. 221 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling. Spine darkened slightly. $14.95. |
| 194575 MCKEAN, John et al. PIONEERING BRITISH 'HIGH-TECH' (Architecture 3s). London: Phaidon, 1999. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Fine. ISBN: 0714838802 $14.95. Includes projects by James Stirling and James Gowan; Foster Associates, and Richard Rogers. |
| 192219 McLEAN, Mary (editor). LOCAL PLANNING ADMINISTRATION: Third Edition, 1959. Chicago: Institute for Training in Municipal Administration by the International City Managers' Association, 1959. 467 pages. Large green hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good. Red ink marks to first 50 pages. ISBN: B0007DWATE $19.95. |
| 193003 METZ, Don and Yuji Noga. NEW ARCHITECTURE IN NEW HAVEN. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1966. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Good. Back cover shows moderate crease and scrapes; bump to lower-right front cover; inch-long tear down spine from top; edgewear to spine; former price inside front cover. ISBN: B0000CO5IK $9.95. |
| 187968 MILLER, Nory. HELMUT JAHN. NY: Rizzoli International, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has a little edgewear. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0847805611 $24. |
| 197100 MILLER, Ross. AMERICAN APOCALYPSE: The Great Fire and the Myth of Chicago. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1990. ix+287 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light sunning to DJ spine. ISBN: 0226525996 $14.95. |
| 195490 MINDELEFF, Victor. A STUDY OF PUEBLO ARCHITECTURE IN TUSAYAN AND CIBOLA. Washington: Smithsonian, 1989. 653 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and maps. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0874746191 $12.95. |
| 190497 MITCHELL, C. Thomas. NEW THINKING ON DESIGN: Conversations on Theory and Practice. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1996. First Edition. 179 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on front & back panel. ISBN: 0442017332 $40. |
| 193582 MOHOLY-NAGY, Lszl. VISION IN MOTION. Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1947. 371 pp. Hardback. 439 figures and photos, 4 pages in color. Index. Good+. Light beige linen cloth boards, with some soiling to cloth and darkening to spine; back board corners bumped and worn; name to inside front cover. ISBN: B0007EOMGC $75. |
| 185263 MORRIS, Edwin Bateman (compiler under the direction of the Commission). REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE RENOVATION OF THE EXECUTIVE MANSION. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1952. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, gilt-stamped dark red textured cloth. Profusely illustrated, including B&W and color photos. Very Good-. Bright solid book but with light dampstain to the top fore-edge of about the last half of the book (not affecting illustrations or text). $4.95. Photos and descriptive text of the renovation of the White House Harry Truman in 1952. Appendix contains surveys, chronology, report of the Commission, costs, contracts, floor plans, etc. |
| 194130 MORROW, Baker H. A DICTIONARY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1987. 378 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Crease across front cover; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0826309445 $14.95. |
| 196203 MOWL, Tim and Brian Earnshaw. TRUMPET AT A DISTANT GATE: The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. xii+258 pp. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and b/w photos. Notes to the text. List of Illustrations. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0879236027 $25. |
| 190869 NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION. OLD & NEW ARCHITECTURE: Design Relationship. NY: Preservation, 1981. 280 pages. 1st paper bound edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; back cover mildly scuffed; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0891330976 $11.95. |
| 196209 NAVAL FACILITIES ENGINEERING COMMAND. SOIL MECHANICS: Design Manual 7.01 Revalidated by Change 1 September 1986. Alexandria, Virginia: Naval Facilities Engineering Command, 1989. xv+345 pp. Paperbound. Diagrams. Charts. References. Bibliography. Glossary. Symbols. Index. Very Good. Staple bound, but also drilled at left edge for possible placement in three-ring binder. Date-received stamp on front cover. Tight with only minor wear. $95. |
| 194512 NERET, Gilles. DESCRIPTION DE L'EGYPTE: Publiee par les ordres de Napoleon Bonaparte, Complete Edition. Koln: Taschen, 1997. 1007 pp. Trade paperback. 3000 illustrations in black and white as well as color. Text in English, German and French. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and slight spine creases. Book itself is clean and tight. ISBN: 3822889644 $19.95. |
| 189542 NICHOLS, John Gough. DESCRIPTION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, WARWICK, & of the Beauchamp Chapel, & the monuments of the Beauchamps & Dudleys: also of the Chantry Chapel of Isabella, Countess of Warwick, in Tewkesbury Abbey. Illustrated by Seven Folio Plates, Extracted From The 'Sepulchral Monuments of Great Britain,' By Richard Gough, Esq. Director S.A. London: J. B. Nichols & Son, [1838]. 40 pages. Hardcover. Seven black & white engraved folio plates, some folding. Half morocco, gilt over marbled boards with mounted morocco, gilt title label on upper board. Fair - one-inch crack at top & two-inch crack at bottom to morocco spine, front hinge starting, heavy foxing to plates, first plate completely separated at under third fold of plate, two four-inch tear to second plate, water staining to inside corners & folds of all plates, bookplate to front pastedown & name to front endpaper. $90. |
| 189922 No Author [Brockhaus]. BILDER-ATLAS. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, n.d. [pre-1903]. Unpaginated. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 14 inches. Quarter leather with marbled paper boards. Profuse B/W engravings. Pages printed on one side only. G. Leather partially worn away on corners & edges. Text-edges grayed. Endpapers discolored. Edges worn through on covers. 60 percent separation of paper along back hinge. 2-inch closed tear on fore edge toward end of text. Some pages with foxing. $300. Only text is the German language captions. |
| 193562 NYLANDER, Jane C. FABRICS FOR HISTORIC BUILDINGS. Washington: The Preservation Press, 1977. 64 pages. Large stapled softcover. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good-. Slight musty odor; foxing to title page; shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0891330569 $7.95. |
| 186431 OEHME, Wolfgang, James van Sweden with Susan Rademacher. BOLD ROMANTIC GARDENS: The New World Landscape of Oehme and van Sweden. Spacemaker Press, 1998. 310 pages. 1st revised edition. Large Trade paperback. Color photos; maps; glossary; bibliography; index. Near Fine. Light fading of the small orange area on the spine, light rubbing of the covers, a few minuscule faint spots on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888931108 $120. |
| 181463 OSBORN, Frederic J. and Arnold Whittick. THE NEW TOWNS: The Answer to Megalopolis. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 456 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and a 1-inch closed tear along top. ISBN: 0262150107 $9.95. |
| 190570 PARIKH, Anoop. DECORATOR'S FACT FILE. London: Conran Octopus, 1999. 176 pages. Spiral bound with plastic back. Photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1579590411 $19.95. |
| 186134 PASTIER, John and Donald Carlson. CARLSON ARCHITECTS: Expanding Northwestern Regionalism. Edizioni Press, 2003. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule nick and crease top front edge. Unread. ISBN: 1931536120 $11.95. Survey of the innovative Seattle architecture firm. Brochure from Carlson Architects laid in. Pastier also wrote Cesar Pelli for the Whitney Library of Design. |
| 179269 PASTIER, John. CESAR PELLI. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1980. 120 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback, oblong. Profusely illustrated, some in color. A volume in the 'Monographs in Contemporary Architecture' series. Very Good in price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears and one tape mended tear rear. ISBN: 0823074145 $1.95. |
| 194651 PAWSON, John. MINIMUM. NY: Phaidon, 1996. 271 pp. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has very light yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0714832626 $50. |
| 187142 PEARSON, Arnold & Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author & the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $14.95. |
| 192594 PEARSON, Arnold & Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1980. 182 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Upper text-edge browned. Former owner's bookplate & name penned on front endpaper. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; some light smudging & staining of surfaces. ISBN: 0295957131 $25. Numerous color snapshots of featured structures laid in by former owner. |
| 192375 PECHERE, Rene. WITH THE RUNNING STREAM. Belgium: Eternit. 136 pages. Large red hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. $15.95. |
| 190039 PERIODICAL. JIAHUA, Wu, Editor. WORLD ARCHITECTURE REVIEW #76/77 (2001). People's Republic of China: World Architecture Review Agency, 2001. 141 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. Light rubbing to covers. Light edge & corner wear. $19.95. Special issue on Seattle Architecture firm, NBBJ. |
| 187249 PERIODICAL. Zeitlian, Hraztan (eds.). SEMIOTEXT(E) ARCHITECTURE. NY: Semiotext(e), 1992. Not paginated (about 160 pages). Large oblong trade paperback (17-1/4x11-1/8 inches). Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0936756845 $40. True first edition, not the later 2003 reprint edition. |
| 197101 PERKINS, Margery Blair. EVANSTONIANA: An Informal History of Evanston and Its Architecture. Evanston / Chicago: Evanston Historical Society / Chicago Review Press, 1984. xiv+193 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small crease to back cover corner. ISBN: 0914091859 $9.95. |
| 191077 PETER, John. THE ORAL HISTORY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE: Interviews with the Greatest Architects of the Twentieth Century. NY: Abrams, 1994. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Grey Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Includes a compact disc. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810936690 $42. |
| 193772 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: LONDON, Except the Cities of London and Westminster. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. 496 pp. Trade paperback in dust jacket. 64 pages of photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Minor stains to top edges of pages; spine has been re-glued; discreet name inked to cover page and title page. Dust jacket shows damage to top of spine where it has been scotch-taped; tiny chips to top edge of dust jacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B0000CI9NV $19.95. |
| 184126 PHILLIPPS, Lisle March. FORM AND COLOUR. London: Duckworth, 1925. 294 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback, gilt stamped red cloth. Very Good. Nice solid copy, spine a little dull, lightly bumped corners. Name on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on the spine and cover is very bright. $15.95. Examines Asian, Greek, Roman and Christian era art and architecture using form and color as the defining language of art history. |
| 195308 PHILLIPS, Barty. CONRAN AND THE HABITAT STORY. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. 150 pp. Hardback. Color and b/w photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Top corners of cloth boards lightly bumped. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0297784307 $7.95. An interesting study of design and the marketplace. |
| 179758 PILE, John. OPEN OFFICE PLANNING: A Handbook for Interior Designers and Architects. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1978. 207 pages. Hardback. Appendix of technical standards, glossary, select bibliography, index. Near Fine-. Very Good dustjacket but for tiny piece missing head of spine and small piece missing rear top panel. ISBN: 0851395074 $7.95. |
| 192374 PIVA, Antonio. AFRA E TOBIA SCARPA: Architetti e Designers. Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori, 1985. 159 pages. Large black trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Text in Italian and English. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $30. |
| 196734 POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen. THE PAINTED LADIES REVISITED: San Francisco's Respendent Victorians Inside and Out. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1989. 160 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0525485082 $9.95. |
| 196735 POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen. HOW TO CREATE YOUR OWN PAINTED LADY: A Comprehensive Guide to Beautifying Your Victorian Home. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1989. 165 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0525484744 $9.95. |
| 196736 POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen. DAUGHTERS OF PAINTED LADIES: America's Resplendent Victorians. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1987. 144 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Resources. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0525485775 $9.95. |
| 196737 POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen. PAINTED LADIES: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1978. 80 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0525475230 $9.95. |
| 194458 POWELL, Edith Hopps. SAN FRANCISCO'S HERITAGE IN ART GLASS. Seattle: Salisbury Press / Superior Publishing, 1976. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardback. Photography by Brian Moran. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Dj edges nicked and one small tear with clear tape over it; dj yellowed with several small splotches on back panel. ISBN: 0875640133 $25. |
| 193389 RAJESH, M. N., and Thomas L. Kelly. HIMALAYAN BUDDHIST MONASTERIES. New Delhi: Lustre Press, 2005. 141 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/NF. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some minor rubbing. ISBN: 8174360549 $15.95. |
| 190900 RAPP, William G. CONSTRUCTION OF STRUCTURAL STEEL BUILDING FRAMES. NY: Wiley, 1968. 340 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures, tables, & fold-out diagrams. Appendices. Index. G+. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine cocked at one end. $45. |
| 179706 RENSE, Paige (ed.). CELEBRITY HOMES II: Architectural Digest Presents the Private Worlds of 30 International Personalities. Knapp Press, 1981. 255 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has short tear head of spine. ISBN: 0895350483 $3.95. Bums - like Fred Astaire, Alexander Calder, Kirk Douglas, Ali McGraw, John Wayne, Mike Nichols and Barbara Streisand are included - but I'm not?! |
| 196187 RENSE, Paige [editor]. AMERICAN INTERIORS: Architectural Digest Presents a Decade of Imaginative Residential Design. NY: Viking Studio, 1978. 287 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Acknowledgments. Credits. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0670119725 $25. |
| 192491 RICE, William Gorham. CARILLON MUSIC AND SINGING TOWERS OF THE OLD WORLD AND NEW. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1930. 474 pp. Revised and enlarged edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G-. No DJ. Half-inch hole in front edge of spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine darkened, lettering partially faded. Spine ends worn. 100 percent signature separation between title page and frontispiece. Signature separation between back fly leaves. Ex-library with hand-lettering on spine; bookplate on front paste-down, and removed pocket on back paste-down sheet. $25. |
| 187904 ROCKCASTLE, Garth. TYPE AND THE (IM)POSSIBILITIES OF CONVENTION. Princeton: Princeton Architectural Press, 1991. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $14.95. |
| 194504 ROHE, William M. and Lauren B. Gates. PLANNING WITH NEIGHBORHOODS. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1985. xii+238 pp. Hardback. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807816388 $19.95. |
| 193029 ROWLAND, Benjamin. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF INDIA: Buddhist, Hindu, Jain. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1959. xvii+280 pp. Large Hardback in Slipcase. Second edition, Reprinted with corrections. Illustrated with 190 pages of photographic plates. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Dj has one tear under half-inch deep to back panel and other light edgewear; spine panel of dj is lightly discolored. Cardboard slipcase with printed label is Very Good with some fraying at corners. ISBN: B000LTUKYG $30. |
| 185252 ROY, Robert L. UNDERGROUND HOUSES: How to Build a Low-Cost Home. Sterling / Drake, 1979. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Bright, clean and tight. Light cover wear along spine edge and corners. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0806988568 $4.5. |
| 184886 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. STREETS FOR PEOPLE: A Primer For Americans. Doubleday, 1969. 351 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos by the author. References and Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with small sticker removal scar front cover, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0385042310 $18.95. |
| 190014 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. THE PRODIGIOUS BUILDERS. NY: Harcourt, 1977. 383 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 9.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light staining & rubbing. Covers with a line of fading along upper & lower edges. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some fading & discoloration of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 015193O503 $36. Notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored. |
| 190227 SAEKS, Diane Dorrans. CALIFORNIA INTERIORS (INTERIEURS CALIFORNIENS). Koln: Taschen, 1999. 303 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Includes bibliography. Fine, in a like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 3822866105 $25. Text in English, German, & French. |
| 193684 SAGALYN, Lynne B. TIMES SQUARE ROULETTE: Remaking the City Icon. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. xviii+620 pp. Large Hardback. Photos with 16 pages of color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. A couple of nicks to dj edges and one small scrape along flap fold. ISBN: 0262194627 $19.95. Chronicles the recent remake of Manhattan's most famous district, revealing the complex series of political and economic relationships that made the dramatically successful overhaul possible. |
| 189776 SANFORD, Trent E. THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO. NY: Norton, 1947. 363 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. 105 b/w plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a good dust cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. Dj: with a half-inch piece missing on lower edge or rear panel; soiling; chipping on spine-ends; & generally light edge wear - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 196721 SCHLEIFER, Simone [editor]. SMALL APARTMENTS. Koln: Taschen, 2005. 188 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 3822841781 $9.95. This is a tri-lingual edition with text in French and German as well as English. |
| 196722 SCHLEIFER, Simone; Daniela Santos Quartino [editors]. 500 COLOR IDEAS FOR SMALL SPACES. Koln: Taschen, 2007. 190 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 3836500968 $14.95. This is a tri-lingual edition with text in French and German as well as English. |
| 194043 SCHNEIDER, Robert R. and Walter L. Dickey. REINFORCED MASONRY DESIGN. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. xvi+619 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly cocked; edgewear to boards; board corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0137717334 $30. |
| 187901 SCHWARTZ, Frederic. ALAN BUCHSBAUM: Architect & Designer - the Mechanics of Taste. NY: Monacelli, 1996. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 192236 SCHWARZE, Dieter V. NEUE SCHWEIZER CHALETS. Munich: Callwey, 1966. 157 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 10.25 x 10.25 inches. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. Text in French, English, and German. |
| 191136 SCRANTON, Robert L., MACDONALD, William, SAALMAN, Howard, LOWRY, Bates. THE GREAT AGES OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE: 4 Volumes. 1. Greek Architecture by Robert L. Scranton. 2. Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture by William MacDonald. 3. Medieval Architecture by Howard Saalman. 4. Renaissance Architecture by Bates Lowry. NY: George Braziller, 1962. Hardcovers. First printings. Photographs, plans and drawings. Notes. Bibliographies. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jackets in Fine box. $60. |
| 191923 SCULLY, Vincent. ARCHITECTURE: The Natural and the Man Made. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. 388 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w (and color) photos. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper with a light diagonal crease. Dj: with generally light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing. ISBN: 0312062923 $19.95. |
| 192574 SERVICE, Alastair. LONDON 1900. NY: Rizzoli, 1979. 274 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0847802140 $19.95. |
| 194162 SHEPPARD, Stephan R. J. VISUAL SIMULATION: A User's Guide for Architects, Engineers, and Planners. NY: Van Nostrand, 1989. 215 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Underlining to text on fly-leaves of dust jacket. ISBN: 0442278276 $12.5. |
| 189553 SHIVELL, Kirk. THE STEEPLES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND: How the Yankees Reached for Heaven. Marina Del Rey: Lighthouse Press, 1998. 359 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations & photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Some light rippling along lower gutters of front matter. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1577850572 $18.95. |
| 191108 SIEGEL, Alan & Harry. A GUIDE TO BUSINESS PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES FOR INTERIOR DESIGNERS. NY: Whitney, 1982. 192 pages. New revised edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823072525 $15.95. |
| 195794 SILVERMAN, David P. [editor]. SEARCHING FOR ANCIENT EGYPT: Art, Architecture, and Artifacts from the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Dallas Museum of Art / University of Pennsylvania Museum, 1997. 342 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 100 color plates. Bibliography. Glossary. Concordance. Index. Very Good. Light wear at corners. ISBN: 0801434823 $19.95. |
| 191154 SNYDER, David. EPOUSTOUFLANT: The Style of David Snyder. Santa Monica: Forman, 1990. 192 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with over 180 full color plates. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0936614110 $24. |
| 187473 SOLA-MORALES, Ignasi de. GAUDI. Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1984. 127 pages. Hardcover. Photos (155 of 175 in color) by F. Catala-Roca. Translation by Kenneth Lyons. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but top spine corners have a minute tear front, and short closed tear rear. ISBN: 8434303884 $12.95. The architectural accomplishments of Gaudi. Text in English. |
| 185958 SOLERI, Paolo. THE BRIDGE BETWEEN MATTER AND SPIRIT IS MATTER BECOMING SPIRIT: The Arcology of Paolo Soleri. Anchor Books, 1973. 253 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Top has some light wood smoke, otherwise bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385023618 $5.95. |
| 186679 SOLERI, Paolo. FRAGMENTS: A Selection from the Sketchbooks of Paolo Soleri; The Tiger Paradigm-Paradox. Harper and Row, 1981. xix+211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Short gift inscription on front endpaper, 3 faint fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean. No markings or tears. ISBN: 0062508105 $165. |
| 191105 SORKIN, Michael. HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER: Monographs on Contemporary Architecture. NY: Whitney, 1981. 120 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823072649 $13.95. |
| 196926 SOUTHERN, Richard. THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE. London: Pleiades Books, 1948. 71 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes on the plates. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Chips and tears to DJ. $9.95. This is a volume in the Georgian Handbooks series. |
| 194547 STAMPFLE, Felice (editor). MASTER DRAWINGS: Volume 7, Number 4, Winter edition, 1969. NY: Master Drawings, 1970. 375-492 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Essay by Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann. Notes. Very Good. Book has wear along spine and light soiling on front and rear panels. $9.95. |
| 184144 STEINBRUECK, Victor. MARKET SKETCHBOOK. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. Not paginated. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Near Fine. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0295956313 $7.95. Steinbrueck was instrumental in saving the Market from the wrecking ball. Text and drawings of Seattle's historically renowned Pike Place Market by a noted architecture professor, an activist who fought for a city sensitive to people rather than big money business (profit before people) and government stupidity. |
| 180430 STOIKOV, Georgi. BOYANA CHURCH. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage, Volume IV. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science / Town Planning & Architecture Institute, 1954. 90 pages. Oversize Hardback, folio. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Front board photo illustrated. Illustrated with photo plates, some full color, and diagrams. Index of photos. Very Good. 'Library of the Russian American Society Library' stamped bottom of title page; no discard stamp, but the library appears to no longer exist. Four numbers inked front pastedown, otherwise no other markings. $21. Text and titles are all in English. |
| 192208 SWAAN, Wim. THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Art and Architecture from 1350 to the Advent of the Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1977. 232 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Two-inch deep piece missing from back panel of dj and several smaller closed tears to dj edges. ISBN: 0801411416 $19.95. |
| 192844 SWIMMER, Lara. PROCESS - Seattle Public Library. Seattle: Documentary Media, 2004. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Fine. ISBN: 097190846x $14.95. |
| 193506 TARKHANOV, Alexei, and Sergei Kavaradze. STALINIST ARCHITECTURE. London: Lawrence King, 1992. 192 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with unobtrusive markings: jacket taped to boards, couple property stamps, call no. on spine, and pocket affixed to inside back cover. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1856690164 $40. |
| 186223 TARRAGO, Salvador. [George R. Collins]. GAUDI. Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1998. 125 pages. Trade paperback. 150 photos. A volume in the 'Collection Art in Spain' series. Prologue by George R. Collins. Near Fine but for vertical crease in the center of the cover. ISBN: 843780146X $9.95. Text in English. |
| 180278 THOMPSON, Homer A. THE STOA OF ATTALOS II IN ATHENS. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. 'Agora Picture Books, 2'. ISBN: 0876616341 $4. Excavations of the Athenian Agora. |
| 187722 TOMASSI, Francesco. ARCHITECTURE AS COLOUR. Venice: Arsenale Editions, 1994. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. In end wraps. Outer cover with extra-wide liner with a French fold. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos & artwork. Fine but for some faint soiling back cover. ISBN: 8877431369 $10.95. Text in Italian & English, dos-a-dos. |
| 191405 TOMASSI, Francesco. ARCHITECTURE AS COLOR. Venice: Arsenale Editions, 1994. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. In end wraps. Outer cover with liner with a French fold. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos & artwork. Fine. ISBN: 8877431369 $16.95. Text in Italian & English, dos-a-dos. |
| 196192 UNITED STATES STEEL. USS STEEL SHEET PILING DESIGN MANUAL. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: United States Steel, 1974. 132 pp. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Ding to top of spine. $14.95. |
| 190509 UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO. PASSIVE SOLAR HEATING AND COOLING CONFERENCE AND WORKSHOP PROCEEDINGS: May 18-19, 1976. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1976. 355 pages. Large yellow paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendix. Very Good. Light rubbing & sunning on spine, several pin holes to back cover. $16.95. |
| 191407 VERCELLONI, Vergilio. THE ADVENTURE OF DESIGN: Gavina. NY: Rizzoli, 1987. 220 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and reproductions. Very Good / Very Good. Spine slightly cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some rubbing and soiling of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0847810399 $50. |
| 194816 VERNER, Miroslav. THE PYRAMIDS: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments. NY: Grove, 1998. xv+493 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Steven Rendall. Illustrated with 16 pages of color photographic plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Indices. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight nick to bottom of back board. ISBN: 0802117031 $17.95. |
| 196720 VRANCKX, Bridget. SMALL AND CHIC: High Style for Small Spaces. NY: Universe, 2008. 423 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Directory. Fine. $19.95. |
| 189359 WALKER, Theodore D. SITE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION DETAILING. Mesa: PDA Publishers, 1978. 467 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth covers with white stamping on cover & spine. Figures, plans, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0914886088 $25. |
| 189360 WALKER, Theodore D. PLAN GRAPHICS: Drawing, Delineation, Lettering (Second Edition). West Lafayette: PDA Publishers, 1975. 435 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth covers with white stamping on cover & spine. Figures, plans, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Some page discoloration. ISBN: 091488607X $20. |
| 189361 WALKER, Theodore D. PERSPECTIVE SKETCHES (Third Edition). West Lafayette: PDA Publishers, 1977. 280 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth covers with white stamping on cover & spine. B/w & color photos & illustrations. Appendices. Very Good+. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Sm. dent in cloth along upper edge of back cover. ISBN: 0914886061 $50. |
| 190452 WATERSHED MEDIA. BUILDING WITH VISION: Optimizing & Finding Alternatives to Wood. Healdsburg: Watershed Media, 2001. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 0970950004 $14.95. |
| 190552 WELSH, Joseph P. SOIL IMPROVEMENT: A Ten Year Update. NY: ASCE, 1987. 331 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Geotechnical Special Publication No. 12. Fine- but for red ink mark on bottom edge of pages & faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0872625982 $19.95. |
| 191197 WETHERILL, Edward. MEANS, REPAIR AND REMODELING ESTIMATING. Kingston: Means, 1989. 452 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with scanned in documents. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has lots of wear and closed tears around edges. ISBN: 0876291442 $25. |
| 190474 WIEGEL, Robert L. (editor). EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. ix+518 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Figures. Tables. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - mild water stain to top edge at spine; moderate wear to DJ edges including half-inch deep chip & several closed tears under one inch in length. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0132226464 $19.95. |
| 191999 WILLIAMS, Roger. BAUSMAN AND COMPANY: Fine Bench Made Furniture (30th Anniversary Catalog). Ontario: Bausman and Company, 2000. 210 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine. No Dj. $13.95. |
| 196184 WILLIAMSON, Paul. AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL IVORY CARVINGS (Victoria and Albert Museum). London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. 47 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Further Reading. Very Good. Bottom corner of boards lightly worn. ISBN: 0112903770 $14.95. |
| 191106 WISEMAN, Carter. SHAPING A NATION: Twentieth Century American Architecture & its Makers. NY: Norton, 1998. 387 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393045641 $13.95. |
| 180629 WOODBRIDGE, Sally B. and Roger Montgomery. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN WASHINGTON STATE: An Environmental Perspective. Seattle: University of Washington, 1980. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0295957794 $6.95. |
| 181003 WOODBRIDGE, Sally B. and Roger Montgomery. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN WASHINGTON STATE: An Environmental Perspective. University of Washington, 1980. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light bump top rear corner. ISBN: 0295957794 $5.95. |
| 184422 WOODBRIDGE, Sally B. and Roger Montgomery. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN WASHINGTON STATE: An Environmental Perspective. Seattle: University of Washington, 1980. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. First 35 pages have a little curling/creasing bottom front pages. ISBN: 0295957794 $4.95. |
| 193494 WOODHAMS, Stephen. PORTFOLIO OF CONTEMPORARY GARDENS. Gloucester: Rockport Publishers, 2000. 192 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Laminated boards, light bump to base of spine, in nicked dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 1564967549 $19.95. Insirational garden thinking from a leading contemporary designer, with stunning color photographs of cutting-edge gardens. Includes original garden projects with plans and before & after photographs; interior concepts for outdoor living, and a directory of key plants, materials, lighting & garden furnishings to achieve a contemporary look. |
| 186043 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. DRAWINGS AND PLANS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT:: The Early Period (1893-1909). Dover, 1983. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, with 64 B&W plates following the introduction. Fine but for small neat gift inscription, some light shelf wear rear cover. ISBN: 0486244571 $11.95. |
| 189948 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Duell, Sloan, 1943. 561 pp. Third printing. Oversize hardcover. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Some smudging & dust-staining on text-edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $60. Five books in one volume. |
| 193440 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: His Inner Voice. Fresno: California State University, 1986. 207 pp. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. F/G+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; upper and lower edge of rear panel with rippling. ISBN: 0912201134 $11.95. |
| 189456 WRIGHT, Kathryn. HISTORIC HOMES OF BILLINGS. Billings: Montana, 1981. 107 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 8.25 inches (oblong). Multiple b/w illustrations by Carolyn Thayer. Very Good+. Spine lightly faded. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0934318050 $17. |
| 187837 ZION, Robert L. TREES FOR ARCHITECTURE AND THE LANDSCAPE. NY: Van Nostrand, 1968. 284 pp. Third printing. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos & some color. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in Very Good Dj. Bit of staining on upper edge of text. Dj: small amt. of wrinkling & creasing at base of spine; one-inch stain back panel toward middle of top ISBN: 0442112327 $16.95. |