

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 216871 [No author]. DESIGN IDEAS FOR WELDMENTS, Volume II, A Series of Reports Abstracted from Entries Submitted in the Foundation Award Programs for Ideas in the Efficient Use of Arc Welded Steel. Cleveland: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1973. Pages numerated for each chapter. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Good. Cover coming separated at spine; edgewear to covers. ISBN: B000KBCR78 $11.95. |
| 217844 [No author]. Saint Thomas Church 150th Anniversary Year 1823 - 1973. Park Publishing, 1973. 56 pages. Hardcover. Fine. $14.95. |
| 218553 [No author]. HOW TO PREDICT INTERIOR DAYLIGHT ILLUMINATION: Conserve Energy and Increase Visual Performance by Effective Daylight Design. Toledo, Ohio: Libbey-Owens-Ford, 1958. 42 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Does not include sun angle calculator. $25. |
| 214410 ABRABEN, E. Manny. POINT OF VIEW: The Art of Architectural Photography. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1994. 202 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+, sunning on top & bottom edges & minor shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket with 1.5-inch closed tear on top left corner of front panel. Small piece missing from top of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0442009844 $25. |
| 218227 ADZEMA, Robert and Mablen Jones. GREAT SUNDIAL CUTOUT BOOK. Hawthorn Books, 1978. 104 pages. Spiral bound softcover. 16 plates. Very Good. Light wear to front cover, partial vertical crease near plastic comb binding. Gift inscription to inside front cover. ISBN: 0801531179 $14.95. |
| 220633 AIKMAN, Anthony. TREEHOUSES. Robert Hale Limited, 1988. 192 pages. Hardcover. Index. Black and white photos and illustrations. Fine but for owner stamps on title page. Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0709031521 $9.95. |
| 209010 ALEXANDER, Christopher. THE LINZ CAFE / DAS LINZ CAFE. Oxford University / Lockler Verlag, 1981. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover, gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Illustrated, some in color. Fine- in Good dustjacket. Two minute spots rear cover. Jacket front has a few smudges, rear has short jagged tear top edge and oil stains and soiling. ISBN: 0195202635 $170. Study of a single building. Fifth in a series of books which describe an entirely new attitude to architecture and planning, called 'a watershed in the history of architecture'. Text in English and German. |
| 215722 ALTET, Xavier Barral. O MUNDO ROMANICO: Cidades, Catedrais E Mosteiros. Cologne: Taschen. 1999. 237 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 3822868485 $19.95. Text in Portuguese only. |
| 206197 ANDERSEN, Alan H. THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM. Wilkeson: the Author, 1985. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: B000713HZM $7.95. |
| 219256 ANDREINI, Laura, Paolo Giradello, Nicola Flora, and Gennaro Postiglione (editors). CAFES AND RESTAURANTS. Kempen: teNeues Verlag, 2000. 398 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographies. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 382385478x $11.95. An international selection of distinctive cafes and restaurants, filled with nearly 400 color photos of remarkable spaces, informative floor plans and biographies of the architects and designers. Text in English and German. |
| 214901 AUSTIN, Richard L., Suzanne Turner, Robert Melnick, Thomas J. Kane (Editors). THE YEARBOOK OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: Historic Preservation. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. First Edition. 192 pages. Large hardcover in green dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's name written on front end page. $14.95. |
| 219615 Avery Phares. THE WOOD BOOK 84: Avery-Phares, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book has very light wear around corners but is otherwise clean, tight and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0001617893 $9.95. |
| 208655 AZUCHI, Minoru / Air Studio. ARCHITECTURAL MARKER TECHNIQUES (Step-By-Step). Graphic Sha, 1991. 152 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Text in English and Japanese. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 4766106385 $50. |
| 214434 BACA, Elmo & Suzanne Deats. SANTA FE DESIGN. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1995. 256 pages. Large hardcover in beige dustjacket. Filled with photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0785314393 $19.95. |
| 215642 BAER, Morley, with Elizabeth Pomada and Michael Larson. PAINTED LADIES: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians. Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0525475230 $7.95. |
| 221218 BAIR, Frederick Haigh. PLANNING CITIES: Selected writings on principles and practice. American Society of Planning Officials, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Virginia Curtis. Index. Very Good in Acceptable dust jacket. Stamps of architectural firm on endpaper. Chips and large tears to jacket. ISBN: 0910112002 $9.95. |
| 221197 BALOGH, James C. and William J. Walker. GOLF COURSE MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION: ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES. Lewis Publishers, 1992. 951 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, charts and graphs. Index. Very Good laminated pictorial boards. Light shelfwear, small bump to corner. ISBN: 0873717422 $25. |
| 216483 BALSTON, Michael. THE WELL-FURNISHED GARDEN. Simon & Schuster, 1986. 192 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Color and b/w photos. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lightly warped laminated photographic boards in nicked and lightly sunned dust jacket. ISBN: 0671634747 $11.95. A comprehensively illustrated guide to using paths, pavilions, beds, and borders; statues, pots, ironwork, stonework, rock work, and all manner of ornaments and furniture to create charming, romantic, and fanciful garden effects. A beautiful coffee-table type book as well as a veritable catalogue of garden designs, features and accents. |
| 213726 BARNES, Jacob, & Kirsten Kiser. FRANK O. GEHRY: The Architect's Studio. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 2000. 53 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes 3.5-inch digital catalog disc. Near Fine. Some minor edge wear. $25. Catalog of exhibition which ran from August 18 - November 12, 2000. |
| 222081 BENSON, Tedd. TIMBERFRAME: The Art and Craft of the Post-and-Beam Home. Taunton Press, 2002. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Color photos. Foreword by Norm Abram. Very Good. Small chipping to fore-edge of several pages. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1561586080 $9.95. |
| 214687 BENTIL, Kweku. FUNDAMENTALS OF THE CONSTRUCTION PROCESS. Kingston: R. S. Means, 1989. 439 pages. Third printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Very Good+ / Very Good. Lower edge of spine with a couple small tears. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and smudging. Jacket: light to medium edge and corner wear; a couple small pieces missing at base of spine; light to medium rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876291388 $40. |
| 222938 BETJEMAN, John. ENGLISH CITIES AND SMALL TOWNS. William Collins, 1943. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 31 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small bookstore sticker on endpaper; slight warp to boards. Jacket has large, closed tear with tape on back; small chip at top of spine panel. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B0006DCBY4 $19.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 205084 BILES, J.H. STANDARDISING THE RESULTS OF SHIP CALCULATIONS. London: Institution of Naval Architects, 1901. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps and diagrams far beyond the understanding of most mere mortals. Good. Some wear and soiling. Tiny chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. $22. |
| 207222 BLAKE, Peter. NO PLACE LIKE UTOPIA: Modern Architecture and the Company We Kept. Norton, 1993. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight, bright book. ISBN: 0393315037 $6.95. Blake previously wrote 'God's Own Junkyard: The Planned Deterioration of America's Landscape'. |
| 219453 BLANKENSHIP, Edward G. THE AIRPORT: Architecture, Urban Integration, Ecological Problems. Praeger, 1974. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings, layouts and photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has small, half inch chip in the bottom edge of front page. No names or marks. ISBN: 0275496704 $38. |
| 218396 BOVINI, Giuseppe. I MONUMENTI ANTICHI DI RAVENNA. Milano: Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi, 1952. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 58 illustrations ( four in color). List of plates. Good. Some wear to extremities and slight grubbiness to light cream boards with some spotting and toning to front and back free endpapers. $14.95. Beautifully reproduced plates, with a richer tonal range than your usual black-and-white. |
| 205240 BRETT, James. LOOKING INTO HOUSES: 60 Solutions to Design Problems . NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1979. 190 pages. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for slight vertical cover bow, in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0823073580 $5.95. The subtitle indicates this is not a Peeping Tom book. Just don't understand why it doesn't include our digs!. |
| 218084 BROOKE, Christopher. LONDON 800-1216: The Shaping of a City, The History of London. Berkeley: University of California, 1975. xxi+424 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight but have some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0520026861 $25. |
| 218779 BROWN, David E.; Mindy Fox; Rick Pelletier (editors). SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPERS. Earth Pledge Foundation, 2000. 324 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; wrinkle to one page. ISBN: 0967509912 $7.95. This collection explores the critical link between our built and natural environments, with leaders in cutting-edge architecture, design, planning, and educational illustrating a variety of new and sustainable architectural strategies. |
| 214564 BROWN, Frank E., BRANNER, Robert, MILLON, Henry A., and SCULLY, Jr., Vincent. THE GREAT AGES OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE: 4 volumes. 1. Roman architecture by Frank E. Brown. 2. Gothic architecture by Robert Branner. 3. Baroque & Rococo architecture by Henry A. Millon. 4. Modern architecture by Vincent Scully, Jr. George Braziller, 1961. Hardcovers. First printings. Photographs, plans and drawings. Notes. Bibliographies. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jackets in Fine box. $60. |
| 221191 BURDEN, Ernest. ENTOURAGE: A Tracing File for Architecture and Interior Design Drawing. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996. 309 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Minor wear. A tight and clean copy. ISBN: 0070089442 $19.95. Figures, trees, vehicles, environment. A great collection of clip art type illustrations; mostly line art, with some photos. |
| 219672 CANTACUZINE, Sherban. NEW USES FOR OLD BUILDINGS. Whitney Library, 1976. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is faded at edges, wear on spine spine, and bottom edge of front panel has small half inch triangle piece missing. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 213737 CARPENTER, Ed; Michael McCulloch. ED CARPENTER: Breath of Light. Milano: L'Arcaedizioni, 2000. 100 pages. Oversized paperback. Color photos. Very Good. Top corner of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: 8878380857 $25. |
| 212402 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 220570 CHATTERTON, Frederick. ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. xii + 52 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece, with tissue guard intact. Illustrated. Very Good+ cloth. Minor wear. No dustjacket. $14.95. A simple review in pictures of the chief periods of English architecture. |
| 222085 CHENG, Kelley [Editorial Director]. ASIAN APARTMENTS. Page One, 2004. Trade paperback. Color photos. Near Fine. Mild crease at spine and at back cover corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 981401995X $19.95. |
| 220428 CHIAZZARI, Suzy. COLOR YOUR HOME: More than 65,000 at-a-glance Room Combinations. Collins Design, 2005. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover with spiral binding. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine. Book has light wear around edges but otherwise is clean, tight and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060797266 $8.95. |
| 216489 CITY OF SEATTLE. PIKE PLACE DESIGN REPORT. Seattle: City of Seattle, 1974. 149 pages. Tall trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name to back cover. $19.95. |
| 222093 CLIFTON-MOGG, Caroline. CURTAINS: A Design Source Book. Ryland Peters & Small, 2003. Large Hardcover. 2003 edition. Color photography by James Merrell. Glossary. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1841721727 $9.95. |
| 211649 COLE, Michael, (ed. of series). INTERNATIONAL RARE BOOK PRICES: THE ARTS & ARCHITECTURE. Clique Ltd., 1991. 246 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Fine. Upper spine bumped. ISBN: 1870773217 $4.95. First title in annual series. Provides annual records of the pricing levels of O.P., rare and antiquarian books within a number of specialty subject areas. |
| 221194 COLLECTIF, CHERIOUX (Jean). LES ESPACES VERTS DE PARIS. Paris, 1971. 88 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Includes fold-out table. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small stain to cover; chip at foot of spine; blind-stamp of former owner. $11.95. Text in French. |
| 207619 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: The Closed Faith. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Full color photos and numerous illustrations. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Near Fine but for small patch of white-out on top, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Unsigned bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a small tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 0150037333 $4.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This volume presents churches, chapels, cathedrals, etc. |
| 219665 CONTI, Flavio. INDIVIDUAL CREATIONS: The Grand Tour. HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings and color photographs. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book has very light wear along bottom edge and name written in ink at front of book. Dustjacket is bright, glossy and clean. No marks or tears. ISBN: 0150037260 $9.95. |
| 220602 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: Splendor of the Gods. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 168 pages. Large Hardcover. Beautiful color plates throughout. Fine in good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 015142165X $14.95. |
| 215017 COOK, Olive. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 240 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. 269 b/w and 22 color plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine-ends with some minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Jacket has light edge and corner wear, and some discoloration. ISBN: 0500240906 $11.95. |
| 218820 CRAFTI, Stephen. MAKING MORE OF SMALL SPACES. Mulgrave, Victoria: The Images Publishing Group, 2003. 200 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1920744258 $14.95. MAKING MORE OF SMALL SPACES introduces a new collection of remarkable homes. Modern houses discreetly tucked into Victorian terraces, deceptively spacious apartments layered into dense developments and renovated light-filled cottages are just some of the latest small-space designs to feature in this book. These small spaces highlight the myriad ways in which living space, no matter how limited, can be skillfully reworked into unusual but practical homes. |
| 222092 DE VISSER, John and Judy Ross. AT THE WATER'S EDGE: Muskoka's Boathouses. Boston Mills Press, 1997. Hardcover. Color photographs by John de Visser. Third printing, 1998. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name to endpaper; small internal tear at jacket flap fold. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 155046082X $19.95. |
| 221016 DE VOCHT, Maurice. INTERIEURS. Uitgeversmaatschappij de Techniek, [No date]. 61 pages. Hardcover. Photos and drawings. Text in Dutch, French, and English. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Nicks and one half-inch tear to jacket. $25. |
| 219589 DOLLENS, Dennis L. (editor). SITES. Tenth Anniversary Issue. Lumen, Inc., 1989. 128 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Highlighting to one paragraph of one review, else clean and unmarked. $13.95. Highlights include Non-Profit Cooperatives in New York City: 1916-1929, by Andrew S. Dolkart; Reading Times Square, by Reinhold Alber; Tehachapi Windfarms, by Dennis L. Dollens; Alexander Graham Bell's Tetrahedral Constructions, by Charles Frazier, as well as an interview with Peter Bosselmann, more on Times Square, Daniel Barbiero on Coop Himmelblau, and much more. |
| 213729 DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ARTS OF DESIGN IN THE UNITED STATES Vols. 1-3. Benjamin Blom, 1965. 403, 427,417 pages., respectively. Reprint of 1834 edition: revised & enlarged, edited by Alexander Wyckoff. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in very good dust covers, which are in protective mylar. Light yellowing & sm. smudge on text-edges. Dustjacket's: with faded spines & generally light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. $75. |
| 213695 DUNLOP, Beth. A HOUSE FOR MY MOTHER: Architect Build For Their Families. Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. 191 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Profuse color photographs. Fine. ISBN: 0568981732 $12.95. |
| 221339 DUSKIN, Alvin. Sixteen San Francisco artists present Alvin Duskin's VOTE ON HIGH-RISE COLORING BOOK. Duskin, 1967. Large Trade paperback. 32-page stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. Slight wear at edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, or coloring. ISBN: B00071ZEFS $25. |
| 220101 EHRINGER, Gavin. ROOFS AND RAILS: How to plan and build your ideal horse facility. Colorado Springs, Co. Western Horseman, Inc, 1995. 144 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine $8.95. |
| 211896 EISENMAN, Andrew Benjamin. REWORKING EISENMAN. London: Academy Editions / Ernst & Sohn, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 222006 EWALD, Chase Reynolds. COWBOY CHIC: Western Style Comes Home. Gibbs Smith, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0879059621 $15.95. |
| 217505 EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT. EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT: THE EXPERIENCE, THE BUILDING (Two volumes). Seattle: Experience Music Project, 2000. 57 pp and unnumbered, both 1st printings. Two, small, square paperbacks in original opaque plastic slipcase. Both volumes Fine in Fine slipcase. $16.95. |
| 221515 FAKHRY, Ahmed. THE PYRAMIDS. University of Chicago, 1961. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and dated by the Author. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has light wear along edges including several closed tears and chips, though overall is clean. Price intact. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Pages and jacket also have light aging. ISBN: B0006DD2TM $50. |
| 203050 FERGUSON, Francis. ARCHITECTURE, CITIES AND THE SYSTEMS APPROACH. George Braziller, 1975. 168 pages. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tear. ISBN: 0807607630 $1.95. Scholarly work relating investigations and systems theory to work on the theory of architecture and urban planning. |
| 214332 FIELD, Jacob. CONSTRUCTION FAILURE. Wiley, 1968. 399 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine cocked. $25. 32 pp. pamphlet by author entitled 'Failures in Foundations' laid in. |
| 213426 FLORIN, Lambert. VICTORIAN WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 190 pages. First edition - stated. Brown, leatherette binding with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has generally light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel; & some light discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0875643418 $25. |
| 219614 FOSTER, Hugh. BISCUIT JOINER HANDBOOK. Sterling, 1989. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book has very light wear around edges but is otherwise glossy, clean and tight. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0806968001 $6.95. |
| 222080 FRANK, Ann Wall. NORTHWEST STYLE: Interior Design and Architecture in the Pacific Northwest. Chronicle Books, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photographs by Michael Mathers. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Name on endpaper. Jacket has a three-inch closed tear with clear tape on reverse side. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0811825361 $14.95. |
| 212299 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. 276 pages. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. on spine. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Rubbing & some white stains on back cover & spine. 50 or so pages underlined with red pencil. No dustjacket. Slip case worn at top, does not match titling on book. $29.95. |
| 215765 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Hachette. 1965. 321 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos & illustrations. Fine in Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. In slipcase that originally did not come with book. $50. |
| 213536 FREGNAC, Claude, Editor. LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. France: Librarie Hachette, 1965. 322 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Some very light fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Some discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has a couple worn & torn corners - in protective mylar. $35. |
| 204988 FUCHS, R.H. [Claes Oldenburg]. CLAES OLDENBURG: Large Scale Projects, 1977-1980. NY: Rizzoli, 1980. 100 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color images. Very Good. Some wear along spine. ISBN: 0847803511 $16.95. |
| 211065 FUCHS, R.H., Coosjr Van Bruggen, Claes Oldenburg. CLAES OLDENBURG: Large Scale Projects, 1977-1980. Rizzoli, 1980. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated with color and B&W images. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0847803511 $25. A Chronicle by Coosjr Van Bruggen, Claes Oldenburg based on Notes, Statements, Contracts, Correspondence, and Other Documents Related to the Works, with 'Monuments' by Fuchs. |
| 218812 GAUER, James. THE NEW AMERICAN DREAM: Living Well in Small Homes. The Monacelli Press, 2004. 239 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos by Catherine Tighe. Select Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 1580931472 $14.95. |
| 221195 GEHLE, Jan and Lars Gemzoe. NEW CITY SPACES. Copenhagen: The Danish Architectural Press / Arkitekens Forlag, 2000. 264 pages. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated with color photos and b/w drawings. Appendix. Very Good cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket; bookplate of former owner. ISBN: 8774072358 $80. Winning back public space through an examination of nine international cities with nine different strategies, and thirty-nine streets and squares. Text in English. |
| 208675 GIUNTOLI, Stefano. ART AND HISTORY OF POMPEII. (English Edition). Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1989. 123 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 216817 GLIBOTA, Ante and Frederic Edelmann. 150 YEARS OF CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE, 1833-1983. Paris: Paris Art Center, 1983. 383 pages. Very Large Trade paperback (12in. x 12in.). Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Text in French and English. Good. Wear to spine ends; crease down spine; bottom tips of pages slightly curled up; bottom tips of last 130 pp. stained w/ light brown liquid; 1/4in. tear to bottom edge back cover. $30. |
| 223546 GOODHART-RENDEL, HAS. ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE SINCE THE REGENCY: An Interpretation. Century Hutchinson, 1989. 304 pp. Trade paperback. Reprint. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0712618694 $7.95. |
| 222074 GORMAN, Jean. DETAILING LIGHT: Integrated Lighting Solutions for Residential and Contract Design. Whitney / Watson-Guptill, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 113 color photographs, 120 b&w designs. Foreword by Paul Haigh. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. One inch-deep closed tear to jacket. Else Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0823013413 $25. |
| 218535 GRIMSCHITZ, Bruno. WIENER BAROCKPALASTE. Wien: Wiener Verlag, 1944. xxiv + 96 [plates] + 40 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Fair. Orange boards, gilt. Spine cracked halfway up and backstrip loose. Age-toning to text pages; photo plates clean. $12.95. A survey of Viennese architecture, with interior and exterior views. Text in German. |
| 205274 GRONVOLD, Ulf. [Gronvold]. HISTORIENS HUS: Norsk arkitektur gjennom 1000 †r (English Version) A History of Buildings, 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture. Norsk Arkitekturmuseum / Norwegian Museum of Architecture, 1997. 63 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Foreword by Ase Kleveland. Translated by Ruth Waaler. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends. ISBN: 8291773025 $25. Catalog for the exhibition, 'A History of Buildings: 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture.' Norwegian architectural history and the developments placing Norwegian architects in the vanguard of contemporary architecture. |
| 202883 GUALTERI, Franca Santi (ed.). ARBITARE ANNUAL 6. Mies, Switzerland: Rotovision, 1991. 291 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Price erasure front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with 3-inch tear rear. ISBN: 0823062228 $16.95. Sixth annual from the reknowned international magazine on architecture and interior design, text in English and Itanlian. This annual looks at Italy, Japan, Great Britain, Switzerland, Spain and the US. In print for 50 bucks. |
| 219688 Guild 8. THE GUILD 8: The Architect's Source of Arts and Artisans. Kraus Sikes, 1993. 312 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is glossy, clean and tight. No names, marks, spinecreasing or tears. Small publisher circulating sticker on front end page. "Circulating Copy #517". ISBN: 1880140039 $11.95. |
| 219715 GUTMAN, Richard J. S. and Elliott Kaufman. AMERICAN DINER. Harper Row, 1979. 154 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Picture credits. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has light surface wear and a couple of very small closed tears. ISBN: 0060116986 $19.95. |
| 218487 HAMILTON, George Heard. 19TH AND 2OTH CENTURY ART: Painting Sculpture Architecture. Prentice-Hall / Abrams, [No date]. 481 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. List of credits. Very Good. Some fading to red cloth spine. ISBN: 0136226396 $14.95. |
| 214331 HARRIS, Charles W. & Nicholas T. Dines. TIME-SAVER STANDARDS FOR LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. McGraw-Hill, 1988. 1200+ pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a dark-blue spine. Profuse tables, maps, figures, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Former owner's name neatly penned on front endpaper. ISBN: 0070267251 $95. |
| 214181 HARRIS, John, Jill Lever, & Margaret Richardson. GREAT DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. Trefoil, 1983. 136 pages. Large blue trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0942324013 $14.95. |
| 216082 HARRIS, Neil. BUILDING LIVES: Constructing Rites and Passages. New Haven: Yale University, 1999. 198 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild water damage to back endpaper causing very slight bow to boards. Dustjacket shows overall wear and creasing at top. ISBN: 0300070454 $24. |
| 221216 HAWKINS, Williams John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Thomas Binford, 1996. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0832302767 $11.95. |
| 205043 HOCHMAN, Elaine S. BAUHAUS: Crucible of Modernism. NY: Fromm International, 1997. 371 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0880642289 $6.95. |
| 209830 HOFER, Paul. BERN: Die Stadt als Monument. Bern: Benteli Verlag, 1952. 51 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong Hardcover. Illustrated, tipped-in color frontispiece, 3 monochrome in-text illustrations, numerous B&W plates. Good in Poor dustjacket. Name front endpaper, faint scattered foxing throughout with minor effect (not affecting text). Rear of the jacket has damp staining, front panel has a couple tiny edge tears. $14.95. Text in German. Bern, Switzerland portrayed in paintings, prints and photos. |
| 215048 HUDNUT III, William H. CITIES ON THE REBOUND: A Vision for Urban America. Washington: ULI, 1998. First Edition. 174 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0874208637 $9.95. |
| 217984 HUGHES, Quentin. MILITARY ARCHITECTURE. St. Martins, 1974. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Both Dustjacket and book are clean and tight. $25. |
| 206959 JACOBS, Herbert and Katherine Jacobs. [Frank Lloyd Wright]. BUILDING WITH FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: An Illustrated Memoir. Chronicle Books, 1978. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with light bump top corner, light damp rippling affecting the bottom edge of about 50 pages (minimal or no affect to the text areas). ISBN: 0877011273 $14.95. |
| 213875 JACQMAIN, Andre, & Pierre Loze. ON ARCHITECTURE. Brussels: Eiffel Editions, 1988. 259 pages. English-language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. $35. |
| 219670 JANKOWSKI, Wanda. LIGHTING: Exteriors and Landscapes. Architecture & Design Library, 1993. 208 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color images. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket are bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0866362371 $19.95. |
| 215286 JOHNSON, Norman J. THE FOUNTAIN AND THE MOUNTAIN: The University of Washington Campus 1895-1995. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 176 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0935503153 $14.95. |
| 205938 JOHNSON, William C. THE POLITICS OF URBAN PLANNING. NY: Paragon House, 1989. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Appears unread despite a thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 1557781907 $4.95. |
| 222673 JOHNSTON, George Barnett. DRAFTING CULTURE: A Social History of Architectural Graphic Standards. MIT Press, 2008. Uncorrected Proof. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some very light wear around edges and on front and rear cover. No names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 220692 KALMAN, Harold. EXPLORING VANCOUVER 2: Ten Tours of the City and Its Buildings (Revised and Enlarged Edition). University of British Columbia, 1978. 299 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Some light soiling and edge wear. Name in ink at front of book. ISBN: 0774801042 $8.95. |
| 222096 KAPLAN, Wendy [editor]. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Abbeville Press, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 245 illustrations, 114 in full color. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Boards slightly bumped and scuffed; two small closed tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1558597913 $30. |
| 217314 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64 pages]. Printed color paperback covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 214699 KELLER, J.J. KELLER'S OFFICIAL OSHA CONSTRUCTION SAFETY HANDBOOK: Third Edition. Neenah: J.J. Keller, 1999. 296 pages. White trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 1877798398 $9.95. |
| 216511 KETCHAM, Howard. HOW TO USE COLOR AND DECORATING DESIGNS IN THE HOME. Greystone, 1949. 251 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and illustrations. Very Good / Very Good-. Text-edges slightly browned. Some discoloration of pages. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; a pair of half-inch tears on upper edge of rear panel; and soiling and discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 219977 KIDDER, J. Edward Jr. JAPANESE TEMPLES: Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture. Tokyo and Amsterdam: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha and Harry N. Abrams, N.V., 1964. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Commentaries. Maps. Glossaries. Bibliography. Fine printed cloth in clear acetate dust wrapper, in slipcase. This seems to be largely unread, retaining several sheets of mylar laid in to protect the plates. Rubbing to edges and a few dings to slipcase, which has done its job to protect the book. $200. Photographs by Tatsuzo Sato, Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, Yukio Futagawa. |
| 219734 KLEIN, Dan, Nancy A. McClelland and Malcolm Haslan. IN THE DECO STYLE. Rizzoli, 1991. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good. Some surface and edge wear to both book and dust jacket . Closed tear bottom front panel at fold. ISBN: 0847806332 $11.95. |
| 210439 Koppers Company. LIGHTHOUSES: Chronicles of Construction on Coastal Promontories and Wave-Swept Rocks. Tangents XIX. Pittsburgh: Koppers Company, no date. 7 x 12-inch stapled paperback pamphlet. 10 pages and 6 fold-outs of Lighthouse illustrations, with text and facsimile plans. Very Good+. Cover has light fading, dime-sized glue spot on inside rear cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Eddystone, Skerryvore Rock, Minot's Ledge Lighthouse,Wolfrock Lighthouse, The Tillamook Light, Spectacle Reef, Lake Huron, all have fold-outs. 19th in a series of discussions from Koppers for the building design profession. |
| 202608 KRAFT, Stephanie. NO CASTLES ON MAIN STREET: American Authors and their Homes. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. 239 pages. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in like dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0528818287 $4.95. Thirty American authors and their homes with photographs. |
| 218472 KYRIAZI, Gary. THE GREAT AMERICAN AMUSEMENT PARKS: A Pictorial History. Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1976. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Couple of small chips to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0806595257 $14.95. |
| 217313 LAMBERT, Phyllis, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan VanPelt, and Melvin Charney. PARABLES AND OTHER ALLEGORIES: The Work of Melvin Charney, 1975-1990. Montreal: Center Canadien d'Architecture / Canadian Centre for Architecture and MIT Press, 1991. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Small smudge to cover; otherwise tight and clean. ISBN: 0262531100 $14.95. An overview of the work of the artist-architect, with texts and commentary by Phyllis Lambert, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan Van Pelt, and Melvin Charney. 202 plates and illustrations in color and B&W. |
| 222258 LANCASTER, Osbert. SAILING TO BYZANTIUM: An Architectural Companion. Dorset Press / Marboro Books, 1994. Hardcover. Reprint of 1969 edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0880294353 $8.95. |
| 215591 LANDAU, Rom and Wim Swaan. MOROCCO: Marrakesh Fez Rabat. Putnam's Sons, 1967. 160 pages. First American edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective mylar. Half-inch deep chip missing at heel of spine panel and a couple of half-inch closed tears to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: B0006BR7WW $11.95. |
| 216035 LARSON, Leslie. LIGHTING AND DESIGN. Whitney Publications, 1964. 228 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Oversize, 10 x 11 inches. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine with a half-inch tear in cloth. Text-edges with a bit yellowing. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 214955 LAWRENCE, William H. ELEMENTS OF SHADES AND SHADOWS FOR ARCHITECTURAL STUDENTS. Boston: H. G. Collins, 1893. 24+ pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Text side-stapled & bound into covers. Supplement of 8 fold-out diagrams. Fair plus. Spine-ends worn. Upper left corner of copy with light moisture stain throughout. Bit of staple rust. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Couple figures in back of copy torn along creases or loose. $100. |
| 221792 Leatham, Lady Victoria. LIFE AT BURGHLEY. Restoring One of England's Great Houses. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. 240 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. First US edition. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0316518468 $19.95. A glorious house you may have seen filmed in Pride and Prejudice or Elizabeth: The Golden Age. |
| 221907 LEES-MILNE, James. MIDWAY ON THE WAVES. Faber and Faber, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks. ISBN: 0571137237 $19.95. |
| 220951 LEGATES, Richard T. and Frederic Stout [editors]. THE CITY READER: Second edition. Routledge, 1999. 592 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Moderate wear at edges. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0415190711 $14.95. |
| 219694 LESBERG, Sandy. THE ROOFTOPS OF PARIS. New York; Haddinton House, 1978. 124 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0672522195 $19.95. Photographs by Nicolai Canetti. |
| 216954 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: An Architectural Alphabet. SF: Pomegranate, 2000. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Mild rubbing to bottom of boards. Dust jacket shows shelfwear to covers and top edge of inner flaps; tiny tear to top of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0764912623 $30. An A to Z pictorial survey of the Thomas Jefferson Building of the Library of Congress. |
| 219249 LOYER, Francois. ART NOUVEAU IN CATALONIA. Koln: Evergreen / Benedikt Taschen, 1991. 254 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine laminated boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3822882550 $49.95. From Gaudi to Montaner and Jujol - all of the important buildings of the Catalonian Art Nouveau in 366 illustration, plans and elevations. |
| 219250 LOYER, Francois. ART NOUVEAU IN CATALONIA. Koln: Evergreen / Benedikt Taschen, 1991. 254 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. Laminated boards in dust jacket. Still in original shrink-wrap. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 3822882550 $60. From Gaudi to Montaner and Jujol - all of the important buildings of the Catalonian Art Nouveau in 366 illustration, plans and elevations. |
| 210242 M.A. DISBROW AND CO. DISBROW SASH AND DOOR COMPANY Complete Illustrated Catalogue of MillWork No. 17. Omaha / Lyons: M.A. Disbrow and Co., no date (about 1919). 400 pages. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Good. Cover is fairly bright but with small patches of the cloth missing front and along the fore-edge. $40. |
| 217785 MACAULAY, David. MILL. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Glossary. Near Fine. Book is tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0395520193 $7.95. |
| 221297 MACKERTICH, Tony and Peter. FACADE: A Decade of British and American Commercial Architecture. Stonehill Publishing Company, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Color photos by Peter Mackertich. Introduction by Bevis Hillier. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0883730626 $7.95. |
| 217026 MARBERRY, Sara O. and Laurie Zagon. THE POWER OF COLOR: Creating Healthy Interior Spaces. John Wiley and Sons, 1995. xii+111 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0471076856 $45. |
| 214250 MARSHALL, David. GRAND CENTRAL. Whittlesey House, 1946. 280 pages. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 31 b/w photos. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Covers with light soiling. Text-edges browned. Book plate on front paste-down sheet. Couple 'withdrawn' stamps indicating book was at one time part of library collection. $19.95. |
| 218618 MATE, Ferenc. WATERHOUSES: The Romantic Alternative. Vancouver: The Albatross Publishing House, 1977. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Very Good. Boards. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0920256015 $6.95. A nice selection of photographs of houseboat living - in Seattle, San Francisco, Amsterdam, London, and Vancouver. |
| 202884 Mazzurco, Philip. THE MEDIA DESIGN BOOK: Ideas and projects for audio, video, and computer components for the home and office. NY: Macmillan, 1984. 175 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny hole front flap, two small edge tears front, tiny chip and tear rear. ISBN: 0020086407 $1. |
| 216453 McCLURE, Harlan, and Vernon Hodges. SOUTH CAROLINA ARCHITECTURE 1670-1970. Greenville: South Carolina Tricentennial Commission, 1970. 221 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling. Spine darkened slightly. $14.95. |
| 223451 MCGRATH, Norman. PHOTOGRAPHING BUILDINGS INSIDE AND OUT. Whitney Library of Design, 1987. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0823074137 $9.95. |
| 222097 MCGUIRE, John & Elinor. MCGUIRE Furniture Portfolio. The McGuire Company of San Francisco, 1979. Large Hardcover. Color and duo-tone photographs. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light shelfwear; inch-long line in ink on title page; one page is creased. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000FMJL62 $17.95. |
| 217245 MCKEAN, John et al. PIONEERING BRITISH 'HIGH-TECH' (Architecture 3s). London: Phaidon, 1999. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Fine. ISBN: 0714838802 $12.95. Includes projects by James Stirling and James Gowan; Foster Associates, and Richard Rogers. |
| 221198 MCKEEVER, J. Ross and Nathaniel M. Griffin. SHOPPING CENTER DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK. Urban Land Institute, 1977. 290 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good publisher's cloth. Light shelfwear, small bumps to two corners; stamps of former owner. Interiors clean and unmarked. $14.95. |
| 215446 McLEAN, Mary (editor). LOCAL PLANNING ADMINISTRATION: Third Edition, 1959. Chicago: Institute for Training in Municipal Administration by the International City Managers' Association, 1959. 467 pages. Large green hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good. Red ink marks to first 50 pages. ISBN: B0007DWATE $19.95. |
| 211929 MILLER, Nory. HELMUT JAHN. Rizzoli International, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has a little edgewear. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0847805611 $18.95. |
| 219039 MILLER, Ross. AMERICAN APOCALYPSE: The Great Fire and the Myth of Chicago. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1990. ix+287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light sunning to Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0226525996 $14.95. |
| 214088 MITCHELL, C. Thomas. NEW THINKING ON DESIGN: Conversations on Theory and Practice. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1996. First Edition. 179 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on front & back panel. ISBN: 0442017332 $40. |
| 221233 MORGAN, Roland. SAN FRANCISCO THEN AND NOW. Bodima Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Corner bumped. Tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0888750101 $14.95. |
| 216923 MORROW, Baker H. A DICTIONARY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1987. 378 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Crease across front cover; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0826309445 $14.95. |
| 222087 MOSTAEDI, Arian. NEW PERSPECTIVES: Cafes, Bars & Restaurants. Page One / Links International, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Floor plans and color photos. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9812454136 $9.95. |
| 218430 MOWL, Tim and Brian Earnshaw. TRUMPET AT A DISTANT GATE: The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. xii+258 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and b/w photos. Notes to the text. List of Illustrations. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0879236027 $25. |
| 211212 MUMFORD, Lewis. ARCHITECTURE AS A HOME FOR MAN: Essays for Architectural Record. Architectural Record, 1975 x, 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Index. Edited by Jeanne Davern, Foreword by Mumford. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 short ugly snags front panel, 4 small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0070154260 $13.95. Anthology of essays from 1928 to 1968 by this urban theorist and technology critic. Architect and culture critic, Universal humanist, a philosophical fountainhead for the organicist and environmentalist movements of today. |
| 214379 NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION. OLD & NEW ARCHITECTURE: Design Relationship. Preservation, 1981. 280 pages. 1st paper bound edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; back cover mildly scuffed; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0891330976 $11.95. |
| 218434 NAVAL FACILITIES ENGINEERING COMMAND. SOIL MECHANICS: Design Manual 7.01 Revalidated by Change 1 September 1986. Alexandria, Virginia: Naval Facilities Engineering Command, 1989. xv+345 pages. Paperbound. Diagrams. Charts. References. Bibliography. Glossary. Symbols. Index. Very Good. Staple bound, but also drilled at left edge for possible placement in three-ring binder. Date-received stamp on front cover. Tight with only minor wear. $95. |
| 222089 NEPILLY, Ellen. HIP LOUNGING JAPAN. Page One / Links International, 2007. Large Hardcover. Floor plans and color photos. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Light wave to pages; faint spots to fore-edge and top edge; nick to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $25. |
| 217193 NERET, Gilles. DESCRIPTION DE L'EGYPTE: Publiee par les ordres de Napoleon Bonaparte, Complete Edition. Koln: Taschen, 1997. 1007 pages. Trade paperback. 3000 illustrations in black and white as well as color. Text in English, German and French. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and slight spine creases. Book itself is clean and tight. ISBN: 3822889644 $16.95. |
| 222086 NEWCOMB, Rexford. MEDITERRANEAN DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN THE UNITED STATES. Acanthus Press, 1999. Large Hardcover. With a new introduction by Marc Appleton. A reprint of the 1928 folio with photos and plans illustrating 77 examples of houses by more than two dozen architects. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Faint stains and one small tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0926494139 $45. Acanthus Press Reprint Series. The 20th Century: Landmarks in Design, Volume 9. |
| 213609 No Author [Brockhaus]. BILDER-ATLAS. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, n.d. pre-1903. Unpaginated. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 14 inches. Quarter leather with marbled paper boards. Profuse B/W engravings. Pages printed on one side only. Good. Leather partially worn away on corners & edges. Text-edges grayed. Endpapers discolored. Edges worn through on covers. 60 percent separation of paper along back hinge. 2-inch closed tear on fore edge toward end of text. Some pages with foxing. $275. Only text is the German language captions. |
| 216491 NYLANDER, Jane C. FABRICS FOR HISTORIC BUILDINGS. Washington: The Preservation Press, 1977. 64 pages. Large stapled softcover. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good-. Slight musty odor; foxing to title page; shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0891330569 $7.95. |
| 222872 OCHSNER, Jeffery Karl. LIONEL H. PRIES: ARCHITECT, ARTIST, EDUCATOR: From Arts and Crafts to Modern Architecture. University of Washington Press, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated with photos and color drawings. Notes. General Background Reading. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $50. |
| 219656 OLMSTEAD, Roger and T.H. Watkins. HERE TODAY: San Francisco's Architectural Heritage, The Historic Sites Project of the Junior League of San Francisco, Inc. Chronicle, 1968. 833 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light soiling to cover and faint sunning to spine and top portion of rear panel. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $60. |
| 221239 OLWELL, Carol and Judith Lynch Waldhorn. A GIFT TO THE STREET. Antelope Island Press, 1976. Large Trade paperback. Second printing. Photos by Carol Olwell. Commentary by Judith Lynch Waldhorn. Appendix. Index. References. Very Good. Slight bend to bottom corner; spine softly creased. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0917946014 $14.95. |
| 204913 OSBORN, Frederic J. and Arnold Whittick. THE NEW TOWNS: The Answer to Megalopolis. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 456 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and a 1-inch closed tear along top. ISBN: 0262150107 $9.95. |
| 214146 PARIKH, Anoop. DECORATOR'S FACT FILE. London: Conran Octopus, 1999. 176 pages. Spiral bound with plastic back. Photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1579590411 $19.95. |
| 203501 PASTIER, John. CESAR PELLI. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1980. 120 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback, oblong. Profusely illustrated, some in color. A volume in the 'Monographs in Contemporary Architecture' series. Very Good in price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears and one tape mended tear rear. ISBN: 0823074145 $1.95. |
| 215744 PEARSON, Arnold & Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1980. 182 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Upper text-edge browned. Former owner's bookplate & name penned on front endpaper. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; some light smudging & staining of surfaces. ISBN: 0295957131 $25. Numerous color snapshots of featured structures laid in by former owner. |
| 208390 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $9.95. |
| 208820 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 215572 PECHERE, Rene. WITH THE RUNNING STREAM. Belgium: Eternit. 136 pages. Large red hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. $15.95. |
| 208439 PERIODICAL. Zeitlian, Hraztan (eds.). SEMIOTEXT(E) ARCHITECTURE. NY: Semiotext(e), 1992. Not paginated (about 160 pages). Large oblong trade paperback (17-1/4x11-1/8 inches). Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0936756845 $40. True first edition, not the later 2003 reprint edition. |
| 219040 PERKINS, Margery Blair. EVANSTONIANA: An Informal History of Evanston and Its Architecture. Evanston / Chicago: Evanston Historical Society / Chicago Review Press, 1984. xiv+193 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small crease to back cover corner. ISBN: 0914091859 $9.95. |
| 220145 PERSPECTIVES. PERSPECTIVES. Number 8. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. 192 pages [+20 pages. b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Good. Crease to cover and mild grubbiness to wraps. Interiors clean and very good. $14.95. Published by James Laughlin. Includes: The Skyscraper U.S.A. - essay and photos by William Alex; The Long Stay Cut Short by Tennessee Williams; The Liberation by Jean Staffordl Seven Love Poems by Kenneth Patchen, Seymour Krim reviewing modern science fiction, and more. |
| 214532 PETER, John. THE ORAL HISTORY OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE: Interviews with the Greatest Architects of the Twentieth Century. Abrams, 1994. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Grey Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Includes a compact disc. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810936690 $42. |
| 216656 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: LONDON, Except the Cities of London and Westminster. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. 496 pages. Trade paperback in dust jacket. 64 pages of photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Minor stains to top edges of pages; spine has been re-glued; discreet name inked to cover page and title page. Dust jacket shows damage to top of spine where it has been scotch-taped; tiny chips to top edge of dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0000CI9NV $19.95. |
| 206643 PHILLIPPS, Lisle March. FORM AND COLOUR. London: Duckworth, 1925. 294 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback, gilt stamped red cloth. Very Good. Nice solid copy, spine a little dull, lightly bumped corners. Name on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on the spine and cover is very bright. $10.95. Examines Asian, Greek, Roman and Christian era art and architecture using form and color as the defining language of art history. |
| 217805 PHILLIPS, Barty. CONRAN AND THE HABITAT STORY. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. 150 pages. Hardcover. Color and b/w photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Top corners of cloth boards lightly bumped. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0297784307 $7.95. An interesting study of design and the marketplace. |
| 221112 PILCHER, Donald. THE REGENCY STYLE: 1800 to 1830. B.T. Batsford, 1947. 120 pages. Hardcover. With 150 Illustrations from Prints, Plans, and Photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear and tine tears to jacket. ISBN: B0006D7WWU $11.95. |
| 218795 POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen. DAUGHTERS OF PAINTED LADIES: America's Resplendent Victorians. E. P. Dutton, 1987. 144 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Resources. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0525485775 $9.95. |
| 218796 POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen. PAINTED LADIES: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians. E. P. Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0525475230 $9.95. |
| 219331 POST, Steven. THE MODERN BOOK OF FENG SHUI: Vitality and Harmony for Home and Office. Dell, 1998. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: 0440507685 $9.95. |
| 222078 POULSEN, Louis. LIGHT OF LOUIS POULSEN. Louis Poulsen, 2004. Large Hardcover. Specifications. Photos. References. Near Fine. Sticker of architectural firm on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings. ISBN: B000XU70TG $25. |
| 217156 POWELL, Edith Hopps. SAN FRANCISCO'S HERITAGE IN ART GLASS. Seattle: Salisbury Press / Superior Publishing, 1976. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Photography by Brian Moran. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Dustjacket edges nicked and one small tear with clear tape over it; Dustjacket yellowed with several small splotches on back panel. ISBN: 0875640133 $25. |
| 223233 Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga [sponsor]. THE LACQUER PAVILION AT SUAN PAKKAD PALACE Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket. One leaf is loose. Jacket is two large tears taped at back and several small chips. ISBN: B0010L6NWC $9.95. Foreword by the Princess; an essay on the Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace by M.C.Subhadradis Diskul; a Catalog of the Mural Designs bu Luang Boribal Buribhand and Nai Thinakorn Thongsawet; Notes on a Library [Ho Trai] of the Ayudhya Period by Prof. Silpa Bhirasri; and an additonal essay on the pavilion by M.R. Kukrit Pramoj. |
| 210237 RAEBURN, Ben (editor). [The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Frank Lloyd Wright]. ARCHITECT: Frank Lloyd Wright. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation / Horizon Press, 1960. Not paginated [about 50 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, 10 x 8-inches. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos, one fold-out. Edited by Ben Raeburn, Intro by Harry Guggenheim. Near Fine. Light scuffing along the spine folds. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. $110,000 is paid in 1983 for a Frank Lloyd Wright stained-glass door. How much would it have fetched if it hadn't been so badly stained?! A Daily Bleed Online Calendar Saint (A Wake-up Call Better than Boiled Coffee!). Innovative organic architect, utopian idealist. Wright's FBI file reveals the Fed's interest in the architect extended far beyond his pacifism. Wright admired the anarchist Peter Kropotkin and Cross-Dresser Hoover's men record his dalliances with the Wobblies (IWW), attempts to combat the US government's dehumanization of the Japanese during & after WWII, his rabble-rousing speeches on college campuses, his work for international socialists & his rather unorthodox views on sexual relations (the Feds note Wright seemed obsessed with Marlene Dietrich). Hoover's snoops were a minor irritant compared to the real damage done by the Federal Housing Authority, which routinely denied financing for his projects. The Federal Home Loan Association also refused to underwrite mortgages for Wright's houses. |
| 216367 RAJESH, M. N., and Thomas L. Kelly. HIMALAYAN BUDDHIST MONASTERIES. New Delhi: Lustre Press, 2005. 141 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/NF. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some minor rubbing. ISBN: 8174360549 $15.95. |
| 214396 RAPP, William G. CONSTRUCTION OF STRUCTURAL STEEL BUILDING FRAMES. Wiley, 1968. 340 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures, tables, & fold-out diagrams. Appendices. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine cocked at one end. $45. |
| 218421 RENSE, Paige [editor]. AMERICAN INTERIORS: Architectural Digest Presents a Decade of Imaginative Residential Design. Viking Studio, 1978. 287 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Acknowledgments. Credits. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0670119725 $25. |
| 219657 RENSE, Paige. ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST: American Interiors, Ten Years of Innovative Interior Design in the United States. Knapp, 1978. 287 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The gloss on the dustjacket is wrinkling, with some sunning along upper edge. No tears. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 0895350225 $12.95. |
| 221196 ROBINETTE, Gary O. and Richard Nehring. PLANTING DETAILS. Environmental Design Press, 1981. 251 pages [+ads]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good printed plastic covers with comb binding. Stamp of former owner. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0918436141 $11.95. Collected through the Center for Landscape Architectural Education and Research. |
| 211881 ROCKCASTLE, Garth. TYPE AND THE (IM)POSSIBILITIES OF CONVENTION. Princeton Architectural Press, 1991. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $13.95. |
| 217187 ROHE, William M. and Lauren B. Gates. PLANNING WITH NEIGHBORHOODS. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1985. xii+238 pages. Hardcover. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807816388 $16.95. |
| 216081 ROWLAND, Benjamin. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF INDIA: Buddhist, Hindu, Jain. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1959. xvii+280 pages. Large Hardcover in Slipcase. Second edition, Reprinted with corrections. Illustrated with 190 pages of photographic plates. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has one tear under half-inch deep to back panel and other light edgewear; spine panel of Dustjacket is lightly discolored. Cardboard slipcase with printed label is Very Good with some fraying at corners. ISBN: B000LTUKYG $30. |
| 213684 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. THE PRODIGIOUS BUILDERS. Harcourt, 1977. 383 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 9.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light staining & rubbing. Covers with a line of fading along upper & lower edges. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some fading & discoloration of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 015193O503 $32. Notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored. |
| 220872 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. THE PRODIGIOUS BUILDERS. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 383 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Red cloth. Very Good; binding a little dusty. Former owner's name and stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0151930503 $19.95. Notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored. The author resumes topics first broached in Architecture without Architects. |
| 216589 SAGALYN, Lynne B. TIMES SQUARE ROULETTE: Remaking the City Icon. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. xviii+620 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos with 16 pages of color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. A couple of nicks to Dustjacket edges and one small scrape along flap fold. ISBN: 0262194627 $19.95. Chronicles the recent remake of Manhattan's most famous district, revealing the complex series of political and economic relationships that made the dramatically successful overhaul possible. |
| 222088 SAN PIETRO, Silvio and Paola Gallo. CONTEMPORARY HOTELS IN ITALY. Edizioni L'Archivolto, 2008. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Text in Italian and English. Acceptable in Near Fine dust jacket. Major wrinkling due to contact with moisture. Cloth boards and dust jacket are unaffected. $50. |
| 213487 SANFORD, Trent E. THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO. Norton, 1947. 363 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. 105 b/w plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a good dust cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. Jacket has a half-inch piece missing on lower edge or rear panel; soiling; chipping on spine-ends; & generally light edge wear - in protective mylar. $30. |
| 218785 SCHLEIFER, Simone [editor]. SMALL APARTMENTS. Koln: Taschen, 2005. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 3822841781 $9.95. This is a tri-lingual edition with text in French and German as well as English. |
| 218786 SCHLEIFER, Simone; Daniela Santos Quartino [editors]. 500 COLOR IDEAS FOR SMALL SPACES. Koln: Taschen, 2007. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 3836500968 $14.95. This is a tri-lingual edition with text in French and German as well as English. |
| 209147 SCHMORLEITZ, Morton S. CASTLES IN JAPAN. Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0804811024 $7.95. |
| 216863 SCHNEIDER, Robert R. and Walter L. Dickey. REINFORCED MASONRY DESIGN. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. xvi+619 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly cocked; edgewear to boards; board corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0137717334 $30. |
| 211879 SCHWARTZ, Frederic. ALAN BUCHSBAUM: Architect & Designer - the Mechanics of Taste. Monacelli, 1996. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 215460 SCHWARZE, Dieter V. NEUE SCHWEIZER CHALETS. Munich: Callwey, 1966. 157 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 10.25 x 10.25 inches. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. Text in French, English, and German. |
| 222095 SCHWEITZER, Robert. BUNGALOW COLORS: Exteriors. Gibbs Smith, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1586851306 $25. |
| 214583 SCRANTON, Robert L., MACDONALD, William, SAALMAN, Howard, LOWRY, Bates. THE GREAT AGES OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE: 4 Volumes. 1. Greek Architecture by Robert L. Scranton. 2. Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture by William MacDonald. 3. Medieval Architecture by Howard Saalman. 4. Renaissance Architecture by Bates Lowry. George Braziller, 1962. Hardcovers. First printings. Photographs, plans and drawings. Notes. Bibliographies. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jackets in Fine box. $60. |
| 215206 SCULLY, Vincent. ARCHITECTURE: The Natural and the Man Made. St. Martin's, 1991. 388 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w (and color) photos. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper with a light diagonal crease. Jacket has generally light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing. ISBN: 0312062923 $14.95. |
| 215729 SERVICE, Alastair. LONDON 1900. Rizzoli, 1979. 274 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0847802140 $19.95. |
| 216942 SHEPPARD, Stephan R. J. VISUAL SIMULATION: A User's Guide for Architects, Engineers, and Planners. Van Nostrand, 1989. 215 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Underlining to text on fly-leaves of dust jacket. ISBN: 0442278276 $12.5. |
| 222079 SHI Jian [editor]. COMMUNE BY THE GREAT WALL [with DVD]. The Tianjin Academy of Social Sciences Press, 2002. Large Trade paperback. Contemporary architecture designed by 12 Asian architects. Color photos. DVD. Near Fine with Near Fine DVD. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B005NT86AY $45. |
| 220964 SHIPWAY, Verna Cook and Warren Shipway. THE MEXICAN HOUSE: Old & New. Architectural Book Publishing, 1960. 187 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket in protective acetate. Slight musty smell. Jacket is mildly crumpled. Stamp on endpaper. ISBN: B0030LAOOS $19.95. |
| 213291 SHIVELL, Kirk. THE STEEPLES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND: How the Yankees Reached for Heaven. Marina Del Rey: Lighthouse Press, 1998. 359 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations & photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a fine dust cover. Some light rippling along lower gutters of front matter. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1577850572 $18.95. |
| 214559 SIEGEL, Alan & Harry. A GUIDE TO BUSINESS PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES FOR INTERIOR DESIGNERS. Whitney, 1982. 192 pages. New revised edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0823072525 $15.95. |
| 218130 SILVERMAN, David P. [editor]. SEARCHING FOR ANCIENT EGYPT: Art, Architecture, and Artifacts from the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Dallas Museum of Art / University of Pennsylvania Museum, 1997. 342 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 100 color plates. Bibliography. Glossary. Concordance. Index. Very Good. Light wear at corners. ISBN: 0801434823 $19.95. |
| 219701 SLESIN. Suzanne, Cliff Stafford and Daniel Rozensztroch. JAPANESE STYLE. Clarkson N. Potter , 1987. 287 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517560801 $14.95. |
| 214597 SNYDER, David. EPOUSTOUFLANT: The Style of David Snyder. Santa Monica: Forman, 1990. 192 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with over 180 full color plates. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0936614110 $24. |
| 223587 SOLA-MORALES, Ignacio [editor]. CONTEMPORARY SPANISH ARCHITECTURE: An Eclectic Panorama. Rizzoli Books, 1986. 140 pp. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Essays by Anton Capitel and Ignacio Sola-Morales. Plans and photos including seven color plates. Near Fine. Very faint scuffing to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0847807088 $14.95. |
| 208132 SOLERI, Paolo. FRAGMENTS: A Selection from the Sketchbooks of Paolo Soleri; The Tiger Paradigm-Paradox. Harper and Row, 1981. xix+211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. SIGNED by the Author on the half-title page. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Short gift inscription on front endpaper, 3 faint fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean. No markings or tears. ISBN: 0062508105 $165. |
| 211341 SOMMER, Robin Langley. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: A Gatefold Portfolio. Barnes and Noble Books, 1997. Not paginated. Later printing of the 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover, laminated pictorial covers. 32 pages of pull-outs with 16 full-color renderings. Photos by Balthazar Korab. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0760704635 $11.95. Unique perspective on 16 of Wright's greatest and most adventurous works. Each 8-page gatefold - opening out to almost three feet - presents his original rendering in full size, detailing his original conception of the building. Accompanying text, interior and exterior photos, and scaled floor plans follow the course of commissioning and construction. Materials from the Frank Lloyd Wright Home and Studio, Fallingwater, Hillside, Guggenheim, etc. |
| 214556 SORKIN, Michael. HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER: Monographs on Contemporary Architecture. Whitney, 1981. 120 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0823072649 $13.95. |
| 218916 SOUTHERN, Richard. THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE. London: Pleiades Books, 1948. 71 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes on the plates. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Chips and tears to Dustjacket. $9.95. This is a volume in the Georgian Handbooks series. |
| 204195 STOIKOV, Georgi. BOYANA CHURCH. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage, Volume IV. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science / Town Planning & Architecture Institute, 1954. 90 pages. Oversize Hardback, folio. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Front board photo illustrated. Illustrated with photo plates, some full color, and diagrams. Index of photos. Good+. 'Library of the Russian American Society Library' stamped bottom of title page; no discard stamp, but the library appears to no longer exist. Four numbers inked front pastedown, otherwise no other markings. $22. Text and titles are all in English. |
| 222094 SUSANKA, Sarah. NOT SO BIG SOLUTIONS FOR YOUR HOME. Taunton Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1561586137 $9.95. |
| 215436 SWAAN, Wim. THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Art and Architecture from 1350 to the Advent of the Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1977. 232 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Two-inch deep piece missing from back panel of Dustjacket and several smaller closed tears to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0801411416 $19.95. |
| 207883 TARRAGO, Salvador. [George R. Collins]. GAUDI. Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1998. 125 pages. Trade paperback. 150 photos. A volume in the 'Collection Art in Spain' series. Prologue by George R. Collins. Near Fine but for vertical crease in the center of the cover. ISBN: 843780146X $9.95. Text in English. |
| 220091 The Editors of Fine Homebuilding. FINE HOMEBUILDING - GREAT HOUSES. CRAFTSMAN-STLE HOUSES. Newtown, CT: Fine Homebuilding, 1992. 160 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good laminated photographic boards; chip at top of spine, light shelfwear. Former owner (design firm's ) name. ISBN: 1561580147 $9.95. A collection of the articles from the first ten years of Fine Homebuilding magazine. |
| 204093 THOMPSON, Homer A. THE STOA OF ATTALOS II IN ATHENS. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. 'Agora Picture Books, 2'. ISBN: 0876616341 $4. Excavations of the Athenian Agora. |
| 222082 TOLPIN, Jim. THE NEW COTTAGE HOME. Taunton Press, 2000. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Color photos. Very Good. Bottom of spine is bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1561583553 $8.95. |
| 211735 TOMASSI, Francesco. ARCHITECTURE AS COLOUR. Venice: Arsenale Editions, 1994. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. In end wraps. Outer cover with extra-wide liner with a French fold. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos & artwork. Fine but for some faint soiling back cover. ISBN: 8877431369 $10.95. Text in Italian and English, dos-a-dos. |
| 214804 TOMASSI, Francesco. ARCHITECTURE AS COLOR. Venice: Arsenale Editions, 1994. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. In end wraps. Outer cover with liner with a French fold. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos & artwork. Fine. ISBN: 8877431369 $16.95. Text in Italian and English, dos-a-dos. |
| 222084 UNITED STATES GYPSUM CORPORATION. THE GYPSUM CONSTRUCTION HANDBOOK, Centennial Edition. United States Gypsum Corporation, 2000. Trade paperback. Fifth edition. Glossary. Key word index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0963686224 $19.95. |
| 214098 UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO. PASSIVE SOLAR HEATING AND COOLING CONFERENCE AND WORKSHOP PROCEEDINGS: May 18-19, 1976. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1976. 355 pages. Large yellow paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendix. Very Good. Light rubbing & sunning on spine, several pin holes to back cover. $16.95. |
| 222072 VAN DER KELEN, Pascal; Wim Pauwels. A&D SERIES 1: Pascal Van Der Kelen. Beta-Plus, 2006. Large Hardcover. Color photographs. Biography. Bibliography. Text in English, French, and Dutch. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Light rubbing and faint dents to boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 9077213600 $60. |
| 221192 VAN FAASEN, Jerold B. MAKING IT HAPPEN: A Sixty-Year Engineering Odyssey in the Northwest. Seattle: Kip Productions, 1998. 264 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light shelfwear, with a ding to fore-edge and small crease to back cover edge. Pen mark on spine. $14.95. |
| 214806 VERCELLONI, Vergilio. THE ADVENTURE OF DESIGN: Gavina. Rizzoli, 1987. 220 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and reproductions. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked at one end. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; some rubbing and soiling of surfaces - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0847810399 $50. |
| 221193 Vermont Agency of Natural Resources VERMONT'S SCENIC LANDSCAPES: A Guide for Growth and Protection. Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, 1991. 80 pages. Large oblong trade paperback. Illustrated with color photos and drawings. Very Good. Minor wear; blind-stamp of former owner. $11.95. |
| 217430 VERNER, Miroslav. THE PYRAMIDS: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments. Grove, 1998. xv+493 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Steven Rendall. Illustrated with 16 pages of color photographic plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Indices. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight nick to bottom of back board. ISBN: 0802117031 $17.95. |
| 213131 WALKER, Theodore D. SITE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION DETAILING. Mesa: PDA Publishers, 1978. 467 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth covers with white stamping on cover & spine. Figures, plans, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0914886088 $25. |
| 213132 WALKER, Theodore D. PLAN GRAPHICS: Drawing, Delineation, Lettering (Second Edition). West Lafayette: PDA Publishers, 1975. 435 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth covers with white stamping on cover & spine. Figures, plans, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Some page discoloration. ISBN: 091488607X $20. |
| 213133 WALKER, Theodore D. PERSPECTIVE SKETCHES (Third Edition). West Lafayette: PDA Publishers, 1977. 280 pages. Third edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth covers with white stamping on cover & spine. B/w & color photos & illustrations. Appendices. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Sm. dent in cloth along upper edge of back cover. ISBN: 0914886061 $50. |
| 214047 WATERSHED MEDIA. BUILDING WITH VISION: Optimizing & Finding Alternatives to Wood. Healdsburg: Watershed Media, 2001. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 0970950004 $14.95. |
| 214633 WETHERILL, Edward. MEANS, REPAIR AND REMODELING ESTIMATING. Kingston: Means, 1989. 452 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with scanned in documents. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has lots of wear and closed tears around edges. ISBN: 0876291442 $25. |
| 214069 WIEGEL, Robert L. (editor). EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. ix+518 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Figures. Tables. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - mild water stain to top edge at spine; moderate wear to Dustjacket edges including half-inch deep chip & several closed tears under one inch in length. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0132226464 $19.95. |
| 215269 WILLIAMS, Roger. BAUSMAN AND COMPANY: Fine Bench Made Furniture (30th Anniversary Catalog). Ontario: Bausman and Company, 2000. 210 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. $13.95. |
| 218419 WILLIAMSON, Paul. AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL IVORY CARVINGS (Victoria and Albert Museum). London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. 47 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Further Reading. Very Good. Bottom corner of boards lightly worn. ISBN: 0112903770 $14.95. |
| 214557 WISEMAN, Carter. SHAPING A NATION: Twentieth Century American Architecture & its Makers. Norton, 1998. 387 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393045641 $13.95. |
| 204616 WOODBRIDGE, Sally B. and Roger Montgomery. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN WASHINGTON STATE: An Environmental Perspective. University of Washington, 1980. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light bump top rear corner. ISBN: 0295957794 $4.95. |
| 216442 WOODHAMS, Stephen. PORTFOLIO OF CONTEMPORARY GARDENS. Gloucester: Rockport Publishers, 2000. 192 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Laminated boards, light bump to base of spine, in nicked dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 1564967549 $19.95. Insirational garden thinking from a leading contemporary designer, with stunning color photographs of cutting-edge gardens. Includes original garden projects with plans and before and after photographs; interior concepts for outdoor living, and a directory of key plants, materials, lighting and garden furnishings to achieve a contemporary look. |
| 210932 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd (edited by Edgar Kaufmann). AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE: Frank Lloyd Wright. Horizon Press, 1955. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, B&W illustrations and photos. Edited , and with note, by Edgar Kaufmann. Good. Tiny splits in the cloth at the spine bottom, two tiny tears top rear spine fold, spine and 3-inch strip across the top of the front cover are sunned. Book is solid and tight and clean, no names or markings. Lacks the dustjacket. $14.95. The original publication, not the cheap Bramhill House knock-off or Barnes and Noble reprint. |
| 210654 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE STORY OF THE TOWER: The Tree that Escaped the Crowded Forest. Horizon, 1956. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated, fold-outs, some in color. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Small Father's Day gift inscription front endpaper, bookplate on half-title page, tiny bookstore label inside bottom rear cover. Cover has thin light fading along the bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean but with heavy wear at the folds, top and bottom edges, a little chipping at the corners. Rear jacket fold has a short split; price blocked. Now in archival mylar. $100. Five books in one volume. |
| 211167 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. LETTERS TO ARCHITECTS. California State University Press, 1984. ix, 227 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Selected, with commentary, by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer. Very Good+. Large area of browning inside front cover from a clipping once left in. Light edge wear to the cover. Solid copy, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912201053 $12.95. Innovative organic architect, utopian idealist, master builder and admirer of the anarchist Peter Kropotkin. Wright's FBI file reveals an interest that extended far beyond his pacifism. Cross-Dresser Hoover's men recorded his dalliances with Wobblies, his continuing attempts to combat the US's dehumanization of the Japanese during and after WWII, rabble-rousing speeches on college campuses, his work for international socialists and his rather unorthodox views on sexual relations. But Hoover's snoops were a minor irritant compared to the real damage done by the Federal Housing Authority, which routinely denied financing to Wright's projects. The Federal Home Loan Association also refused to underwrite mortgages for Wright's houses. |
| 213632 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Duell, Sloan, 1943. 561 pages. Third printing. Oversize hardcover. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Some smudging & dust-staining on text-edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $60. Five books in one volume. |
| 216403 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: His Inner Voice. Fresno: California State University, 1986. 207 pages. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. F/G+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; upper and lower edge of rear panel with rippling. ISBN: 0912201134 $11.95. |
| 220699 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: The Complete 1925 'Wendingen' Series. Dover, 1992. 176 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. Light wear at edges. ISBN: 0486272540 $50. |
| 211828 ZION, Robert L. TREES FOR ARCHITECTURE AND THE LANDSCAPE. Van Nostrand, 1968. 284 pages. Third printing. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos & some color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Bit of staining on upper edge of text. Jacket: small amt. of wrinkling & creasing at base of spine; one-inch stain back panel toward middle of top ISBN: 0442112327 $14.95. |