

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 191852 [No author]. DECORATED PAPER DESIGNS. Amsterdam: Pepin, 1997. 197 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. In English, German, French, Italian, & Spanish. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 9054960167 $14.95. |
| 192431 [No author]. ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISTS IMAGISTS. New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1961. 131 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Catalog from Guggenheim exhibition. Good. Cover faded and discolored, edgewear along spine. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Binding to cover is loose. ISBN: B000G2Q93Y $26. |
| 192798 [No author]. IMMAGINI DAGLI ELENCHI TELEFONICI: 1986. Torino, Italy: Edizioni Seat, 1986. 169 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Index. Text is in Italian. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: B000HLBAVU $25. |
| 193815 [No author]. THE GUILD 8: The Architect's Source of Artists and Artisans. Madison: Kraus Sikes, Inc, 1993. 312 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. List of Resources. Index. Very Good-. Mild crease to spine; spine a little loose at center of pages. ISBN: 1880140039 $14.95. |
| 193816 [No author]. THE GUILD: A Sourcebook of American Craft Artists. NY: Kraus Sikes, 1988. 462 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Includes List of Resources. Very Good. Mild crease to spine; mild shelfwear; spine ends rubbed lightly; crayoned price to front endpaper. ISBN: 096160123X $14.95. |
| 194064 [No author]. CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. No place [Tokyo?], 1957. 24 pp. Large paperback. Map. Illustrated with ten illustrations in black-and-white and ten tipped-in color plates. Text in Japanese. Very Good-. Cardstock cover with printed blue dust wrapper with color illustration pasted down. Sewn binding. Paper advertising band intact and in place. Book is covered with remnants of a protective cellophane wrapper, glued to the inside covers at single points. Scuff to cover, some nicks and rubbing to edges, and a few smudges to the margins internally. An unusual book. $19.95. |
| 195937 [No author]. FENETRES OUVERTES, Offene Fenster, Open Windows, Ventanas Abiertas, Finestre Aperte. Paris: Spadem et Adagp, 1966. 47 pp. Wraps. Illustrated in color and black and white. With four color plates tipped-in. Very Good. This oblong book has clean white stiff wraps with clean shiny dustjacket with very slight sunning to covers and slight dent to top right hand corner. $30. |
| 196466 [No author]. DIMENSION '86: The Business of Humor. San Francisco: Simpson Paper Company, 1986. 52 pp. Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Very Good. Slight bend to book; light wear to covers. $9.95. |
| 194405 [Shigaraki Ceramic Cultural Park]. CERAMIC WORLD: SHIGARAKI 1991. Metamorphosis of Contemporary Ceramics; Magnificent Tableware from the Famous European Kilns; Terracotta: Speaking Without Words. Shigaraki Ceramic Cultural Park, 1991. Three volumes. Large Trade paperbacks. 59pp. - 128pp. each. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Indexes. Text in Japanese and English. Fine in printed wrappers in Near Fine- lightly worn cardboard slipcase. $50. From The International Exhibition of Contemporary Ceramics at Shiagaraki in 1991, this is a three volume catalogue, lavishly illustrated in color, of work ranging from the finest contemporary ceramic work to classical examples of Majolica, Meissen, and Nyon, through historical examples of terracotta ware from Japan, India, Mexico, Korea, China. Indonesia and elsewhere. |
| 193868 [Various]. PLAYBOY'S CLASSIC CARTOONS OF THE 50'S. Chicago: Wideview, 1959. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0872237230 $25. |
| 186490 ABBOTT, Helen & Patterson Sims (eds.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Near Fine. Tiny crease top front corner. ISBN: 0932216358 $4.5. |
| 178159 ABBOTT, Helen and Patterson Sims (eds.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Fine. ISBN: 0932216358 $4.5. |
| 196594 ABERNETHY, Francis Edward [editor]. FOLK ART IN TEXAS. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1985. 203 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Color reproductions. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ; inch-deep closed tear at top of DJ spine. ISBN: 0870742108 $25. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society, Number XLV. |
| 190918 ABRABEN, E. Manny. POINT OF VIEW: The Art of Architectural Photography. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1994. 202 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+, sunning on top & bottom edges & minor shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket with 1.5-inch closed tear on top left corner of front panel. Small piece missing from top of DJ spine. ISBN: 0442009844 $25. |
| 194688 ADAMS DAVIDSON GALLERIES. INTIMATE AND VISIONARY: 200 Years of American Master Drawings, 1790 - 1990, October 12-November 24, 1990. Washington: Adams Davidson Galleries, 1990. 48 pp. Softcover. Black and white photographic reproductions. Very Good. Corners slightly bumped; small tear at top of spine. $11.95. A Twenty-fifth Anniversary Exhibition. |
| 192442 ADAMS, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: The Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1948. 350 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated (12 plates in color). Photos. Index. Bibliographical checklist by Karl Yost. Very Good+. Very slight edgewear, yellowing and small, faint stain along fore-edge. Dustjacket Poor, tattered, chipped, torn in half, and laid-in. ISBN: B000CP1VOM $42. |
| 188266 ADDINGTON, C. H. BEHIND APPEARANCES, A Study of the Relations Between Painting & the Natural Sciences In This Century. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1970. 256 pp. Later printing. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 12 inches. Light-blue boards with white stamping on spine. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with color plates tipped in. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Slight discoloring of pages & text-edges. DJ: average edge & corner wear; one-inch closed tear at base of spine panel; with light creasing & discoloration to all panels. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262230437 $39.95. |
| 189608 ADDIS, Stephen, & Chu-tsing Li, Editors. CATALOGUE OF THE ORIENTAL COLLECTION. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1985. 145 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Reading crease/center of spine. Minor edge & corner wear. $14.95. Helen Foresman Spenser Museum of Art catalog. On-campus gallery. Calligraphy by Kwan S. Wong. |
| 196318 ADRIANI, Gotz. JOSEPH BEUYS: Leben und Werk. Koln: DuMont Buchverlag, 1981. 391 pp. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Shelfwear; fore-edge a little grubby. Former owner's name. Else very good. ISBN: 3770113020 $24.95. The life and work of this important artist, illustrated with 139 photos documenting his life and work. Text in German. |
| 190195 ALASKA NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION. CARVED HISTORY: The Totem Poles & House Posts of Sitka National Historical Park. Anchorage: Alaska Natural History Association, 1980. 28 unpaginated pages. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. Very Good - top corner lightly bent. ISBN: 0960287612 $9.95. |
| 191499 ALBA, Fernando. SACRIFICES. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1990. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize (9.5 x 7.5 inches, oblong) staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple b/w plates. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Couple cross-creases on spine. Staple rust. $14.95. |
| 191040 ALBERS, Anni. ON DESIGNING. Middletown: Wesleyan, 1971. 78 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0819560197 $14.95. |
| 194394 ALBERTINI, Andrea and Primo Marella (Curators). OUT OF THE RED: The New Emerging Generation of Chinese Photographers. Italy: Damiani, 2004. 237 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 8890130490 $40. |
| 188187 ALBI, G. G., & G. B. Peck, Editors. THE ARTISTS OF PUGET SOUND. Seattle: Metropolitan Press, 1962. 32 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, 9.5 x 7.5 inches (oblong). Multiple b/w photo reproductions. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Some discoloration to covers & text. Couple sm. cross-creases on spine. $24.95. |
| 179692 ALDERSEY-WILLIAMS, Hugh. NEW AMERICAN DESIGN: Products and Graphics for a Post-Industrial Age. NY: Rizzoli, 1988. 192 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Slight spine slant, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket dustjacket. ISBN: 0847809927 $4.95. A look at some designers and their work. 21 of America's leading young industrial and graphic design firms are profiled. |
| 180264 AMERICAN STEEL FOUNDRY. EARLY RAILROAD DAYS: Prints from the Collection of American Steel Foundries. Chicago: American Steel Foundry, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Minor fading, damp stain on rear panel near lower edge. No dustjacket. $21. |
| 195284 AMES, Lee J. ANIMAL ART. NY: Doubleday, 1974. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj, including two tiny tears. ISBN: 0385242271 $8.95. |
| 196593 ANDENMATTEN, Leo. LEO ANDENMATTEN. Suisse: Editions de la Matze, 1977. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Text by Andre Kuenzi and Walter Ruppen. 64 plates of which 20 are in color, tipped-in. Biography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Inscription on front endpaper. Light wear and soiling to DJ. ISBN: 2880250196 $90. |
| 193319 ANDERSON, Anthony. THE MAN WHO WAS H. M. BATEMAN. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1982. 224 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ shows very light wear as superficial dings, scratches in the gloss finish. ISBN: 0906671574 $9.95. |
| 196356 ANDERSON, Mark; Chris Bruce; Keith Wells with an essay by Jim Dine. EXTENDING THE ARTIST'S HAND: Contemporary Sculpture from the Walla Walla Foundry. Pullman, WA: Museum of Art / Washington State University, 2004. 111 pp. Large Hardback. Color photographic plates. Chronology of the Walla Walla Foundry. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 0975566202 $14.95. |
| 196363 ANDERSON, Trevor with the assistance of June Bradhurst. WILLIAM FLETCHER. New South Wales: Trevor Anderson, 1983. 96 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with color reproductions. Exhibitions. Catalogue of Known Works. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight bend to cloth boards; gift inscriptions to front endpaper. DJ faintly edgeworn and yellowed near edges. ISBN: 095921190x $14.95. |
| 181740 ANDERSSON, Willy M., with dozens of artists participating from a multitude of countries. MARVELOUS FREEDOM: Vigilance of Desire. Chicago: World Surrealist Exhibition, 1976. 56 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings and paintings throughout. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. Beginning to yellow around edges, as well as a couple spine creases. ISBN: 0941194094 $23. |
| 189981 ANGEL, Marie. PINTURA PARA CALIGRAFOS (Painting for Calligraphers). Lourdes: Hermann Blume, 1985. 127 pp. First edition in Spanish. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Index. Fine, in a like dust cover, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 8472143392 $19.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 190710 ANNENGERG, Maurice, Editor. A TYPOGRAPHIC JOURNEY THROUGH THE INLAND PRINTER 1883-1900. Baltimore: Maran Press, 1977. 731 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket with a white spine panel, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Text-edges with some light soiling. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. DJ: with Light edge & corner wear. Crease along upper margin of rear panel; & a bit of discoloration of covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: O916526046 $100. |
| 188100 ANONYMOUS (ed.). (Stephen 'Jesse' Bernstein, Louie Raffloer). FAUX PAS. Seattle: Rat Flower Studio, 1987. Unpaginated (80 approximately. Limited/ numbered edition, no. 198 of 500. Paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Spine drilled & bound with rivets. Very Good. Bit of surface creasing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Cross-creasing on spine 'panel'. $55. Features graphic work by author (symbol: bar thru a triangle) with words by Jesse Bernstein called, A COUGH IN THE WRONG PLACE. |
| 193628 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. A WOMAN'S TOUCH: Women in Design from 1860 to the Present Day. NY: Viking, 1984. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w and color illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Spine slightly cocked. DJ: with light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670778257 $11.95. |
| 195764 ANTAL, Frederick. FLORENTINE PAINTING AND ITS SOCIAL BACKGROUND: The Bourgeois Republic before Cosimo de' Medici's Advent to Power: XIV and Early XV Centuries. Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1965. 388 pages. Large Hardcover. 160 illustrated plates. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. $50. |
| 187663 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. APOLLINAIRE ON ART: Essays & Reviews 1902 to 1918. NY: Viking, 1972. 572 pp. First edition trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Translated by Susan Sulieman. Good plus, plus. Horizontal creasing along spine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0670019194 $10.95. |
| 182411 APOLLONIO, Umbro (ed.). FUTURIST MANIFESTOS (The Documents of 20th Century Art). NY: Viking, 1973. 232 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated throughout with 140 reproductions, a few in color. Chronology, bibliography and index. A volume in 'The Documents of 20th-Century Art' series (Robert Motherwell, General editor). This volume edited, with an introduction, by Apollonio. Near Fine- but for gift inscription on half-title page, in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny edge tears head of spine, some minor lamination spotting (air spots, but not bubbled or raised). ISBN: 0670019666 $28. |
| 187673 APPLEBAUM, Diana. GIANTS IN THE LAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Unpaginated. Hardback. As New. No marks, no flaws. Text crisp, binding tight. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0395647207 $14.95. High-quality illustrations by Michael McCurdy. |
| 187699 AQUILINO, Joy. GRAPHIS ANNUAL REPORTS, 3. Zurich: Graphis Press, 1992. 256 pp. Oversize hardback, 9.5 x 12. 400+ color illustrations. Index. As new. No marks, no flaws. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 3857094311 $19.95. Text in Engl., Germ. & Fr. |
| 196695 ARAGON, Louis and Jean Cocteau. CONVERSATIONS ON THE DRESDEN GALLERY. NY: Holmes and Meier, 1982. 166 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Illustrations given for comparison. Very Good. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0841907307 $14.95. Translated from the French by Francis Scarfe. |
| 194216 ARCHBOLD, Rick. ROBERT BATEMAN: An Artist In Nature. NY: Random House, 1990. 175 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 11.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color and b/w plates and photos. NF / VG. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some rubbing; and a long crease on upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394587006 $30. |
| 183564 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 194677 ARMSTRONG, Richard; John G. Hanhardt; Richard Marshall; Lisa Phillips. BIENNIAL 1987: Whitney Museum of American Art. NY: Whitney Museum, 1987. 213 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Bibliographies. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0393304396 $25. |
| 188119 ARNAUD, Jean-Robert, Ed. CIMAISE Vol. 36 No. 204 (Present Day Art). Paris: Rene Barzilay, 1990. 163 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photography. Very Good. Some light corner & edge wear. Spine lightly cocked. $14.95. ISSN: 00096830 |
| 194530 ARNOLD, Eve. IN AMERICA. NY: Knopf, 1983. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is yellowing around edges and along spine. ISBN: 0394522354 $16.95. |
| 186523 Art in Federal Buildings. ART GUIDES Number One: A Guide to the Painting and Sculpture in the Justice Department Building, Washington, District of Columbia. Washington: Art in Federal Buildings, Inc., 1938. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with 11 B&W plates. Selected list of art in Washington. Very Good. Vertical crease front endpaper. $25. Includes Boardman Robinson, John Ballator, Symeon Shimin, George Biddle, There are 10 listings in OCLC. Scarce. |
| 194395 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. MATTHEW KANGAS' (Seattle art critic and curator) signature to half-title page. ISBN: 1854441655 $30. |
| 194396 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 1854441655 $30. |
| 190993 ASHTON, Dore, Editor (Louise Bogan, Octavio Paz, W. S. Merwin, Theodore Roethke, Richard Wilbur, et al). POETS & THE PAST: An Anthology of Poems, & Objects of Art of the Pre-Columbian Past. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1959. 63 pp. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Notes. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some tiny specks on cloth along spine. Upper text-edge with a bit of foxing. DJ: with light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some discoloration to flaps & rear panel - in protective glassine. $22. |
| 193712 ASKELAND, Ved Jan (Editor). RASMUS MEYERS SAMLINGER. Bergen: Utgitt av Bergen, 1966. 111 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Text in Norwegian. G+. No Dj. Spine-ends worn. Light edge and corner wear. Couple penned notations on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 191227 ATIL, Esin. ART OF THE ARAB WORLD. Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1975. 151 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x10 inches. Profuse color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing creasing and related surface wear. Very light reading crease. $19.95. |
| 180112 AURORA ART PUBLISHERS. [Sazonova, K., Comp.]. MYLNIKOV ANDREI. Leningrad: Aurora, 1977. 173 pages. Oversized Hardback. Full of color plates. Black cloth. Near Fine-. $12.95. |
| 197104 BAARSEN, Reiner; Gervase JACKSON-STOPS; Phillip M. JOHNSTON; Elaine Evans DEE. COURTS AND COLONIES: The William and Mary Style in Holland, England, and America. New York: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1988. 249 pp. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good-. Front corner slightly bumped; light wear to covers. ISBN: 0295968044 $14.95. |
| 190597 BACHARACH, Jere L., & Irene A. Bierman. THE WARP AND WEFT OF ISLAM: Oriental Carpets and Weavings from Pacific Northwest Collections. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 117 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color & b/w photos & plates. Errata sheet affixed to inside front cover. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Couple small dents on middle of spine. Covers very lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on opening page. $25. |
| 193420 BAGLEE, Christopher and Andrew Morley. MORE STREET JEWELLERY. London: New Cavendish Books, 1982. 96 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated including 64 pages of color photos. Index. Very Good. Light soil to boards; small dings to bottom edge of boards. ISBN: 0904568393 $60. |
| 188559 BAGLEY, Robert. ANCIENT SICHUAN: Treasures from a Lost Civilization. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum/Princeton University, 1991. 359 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many glorious pictures. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691088519 $40. |
| 191254 BAIGELL, Matthew. ALBERT BIERSTADT. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 84 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers near spine with 1-inch clear stains. Minor fading about spine. Back cover very slightly bowed. ISBN: 0823004945 $35. |
| 195749 BAIGELL, Matthew. JEWISH-AMERICAN ARTISTS AND THE HOLOCAUST. New Jersey: Rutgers, 1997. xi+138 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj has light rubbing and light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0813524040 $19.95. |
| 197208 BAIGELL, Matthew. THOMAS COLE. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1985. 84 pp. Large Trade paperback. 32 color plates. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Remainder dot to bottom edge; slight curl to corners. ISBN: 0823006484 $9.95. |
| 190625 BAILEY, W. H. DEFINING EDGES: A New Look at Picture Frames. New York: Abrams, 2002. 136 pp. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine - top edge of boards lightly dented. ISBN: 0810944898 $19.95. |
| 186036 BALAKIAN, Anna. SURREALISM: The Road To the Absolute. University of Chicago, 1986. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. With an new Introduction by the author. As new. In publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0226035603 $16.95. First published in 1959, a readable introduction to the French surrealist poets Apollinaire, Breton, Aragon, Eluard, and Reverdy. Providing a much-needed overview of the movement, Balakian places the surrealists in the context of early 20th-century Paris. |
| 189621 BALDASS, Ludwig Von. HIERONYMUS BOSCH. Wein: Anton Schroll & Co., 1943. 259 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with some fold outs. Gilt lettering on spine & front panel. Very Good with slight sunning on spine. DJ included in pieces. $119. German text only. (Roman). |
| 191610 BALDASSARI, Anne. PICASSO WORKING ON PAPER. London: Merril, 2000. 192 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good+. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Dj: with a slightly faded spine panel; & a quarter-inch tear on either side of upper spine panel. ISBN: 1858941075 $14.95. |
| 188183 BALDINGER, Wallace S. (ed.). MORRIS GRAVES RETROSPECTIVE. Eugene: University of Oregon, 1966. 63 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple color & b/w reproductions. Near fine. Slight amt. of discoloration to front cover along fore edge from being thumbed through. $19.95. Exhibition took place in Feb. & March, 1966 at U of OR campus gallery. |
| 189464 BALDINGER, Wallace S. (editor). ROLF KLEP - A RETROSPECTIVE: Rolf & Alice Klep Collection. Catalogue of Two Exhibitions Held Concurrently at the Museum of Art of the University of Oregon, September 21 - October 26, 1969. Eugene: Museum of Art, University of Oregon, 1969. 40 pages. Stapled pamphlet. B&w, color illustrations. Bibliography. Fine. $12.5. |
| 179599 BANTOCK, Nick. GRIFFIN AND SABINE: An Extraordinary Correspondence. SF: Chronicle, 1991. Not paginated. 9th printing. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877017883 $2.95. A multi-media novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and richly decorated letters that must be removed from their envelopes to be read. The book is also a sketchbook and diary, filled with macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 182336 BANTOCK, Nick. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues. SF: Chronicle, 1992. Not paginated. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small gift inscription. ISBN: 0811801802 $2.95. Multimedia novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and decorated letters to be removed from their envelopes to be read. It is also a sketchbook and diary, of macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 183038 BANTOCK, Nick. GRIFFIN AND SABINE: An Extraordinary Correspondence. SF: Chronicle, 1991. Not paginated. 5th printing. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877017883 $3.95. A multimedia novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and richly decorated letters that must be removed from their envelopes to be read. The book is also a sketchbook and diary, filled with macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 183947 BANTOCK, Nick. THE GRYPHON: In Which The Extraordinary Correspondence Of Griffin and Sabine Is Rediscovered. SF: Chronicle Books, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0811831620 $7.95. 4th title in this series. Pages printed on heavy quality stock, with color illustrations throughout, pasted-on envelopes on some pages with correspondence tucked inside. |
| 185944 BANTOCK, Nick. THE FORGETTING ROOM. HarperCollins, 1997. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine but for small felt-tip mark top, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0002251760 $6.95. Multimedia novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and decorated letters to be removed from their envelopes to be read. It is also a sketchbook and diary, of macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 190383 BARLETTA, Riccardo. MODERNO & MODERNO: incontro con la Saporiti Italia. Milano: Galleria Del Milione, 1983. Hardcover. Color photographs of contemporary furniture shown with modern paintings. Italian language text. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - top edge of front board worn; middle of back board lightly dented; moderate wear to edges of DJ. In protective glassine. $40. |
| 190064 BARNES, Jacob, & Kirsten Kiser. FRANK O. GEHRY: The Architect's Studio. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 2000. 53 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes 3.5-inch digital catalog disc. Near fine. Some minor edge wear. $25. Catalog of exhibition which ran from August 18 - November 12, 2000. |
| 181260 BARNET, Will and Richard C. Bartlett. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF TURE BENGTZ. Duxbury: Art Complex Museum, 1978. vi,135 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardback. 89 illustrations. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two closed tears and a little wrinkling front, small stain rear. In protective mylar. $6.95. Appraisal by Will Barnet. Commentaries by Richard C. Bartlett. 'Recollections of My Father' by Lanci Valentine and tributes by his friends. Numerous full page plates in b/w and full color on matte-finish leaves. Backgrounds, commentary, chronology of artist. |
| 196696 BARNETT, Vivian Endicott. THE GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM: Justin K. Thannhauser Collection. NY: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1978. 216 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color reproductions. Index. Very Good. Light surface and edge wear with small ding at top of front cover near spine. ISBN: 0892070161 $14.95. |
| 187625 BARNWELL, Andrea D. THE WALTER O. EVANS COLLECTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 165 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated. 80 color plates. Fold out endwraps. As new. No marks, no flaws. ISBN: 0295979224 $13.95. Approximately 50 artists reproduced in color as well as B&W. |
| 193149 BARR, Alfred H. (Editor). PICASSO 75th ANNIVERSARY ISSUE. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1957. 115 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates, and one color. Exhibition catalog. G+. Spine sunned. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Covers with light soiling and staining. $11.95. |
| 181659 BARR, Beryl. WONDERS, WARRIORS, AND BEASTS ABOUNDING: How the Artist Sees His World. NY: Doubleday, 1967. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 117 reporductions, 31 in full color. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few edge tears, moderate fading along the spine. ISBN: B0006BQ3ZE $8.95. |
| 193461 BARTLETT, John. ENGLISH DECORATIVE CERAMICS: Art Nouveau to Art Deco. London: Kevin Francis Publishing, 1989. 120 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good-. Light wear and scratching to covers; stain to bottom-right corner pages through most of book. ISBN: 1870703251 $14.95. |
| 190233 BARZAN, Mariapia et al. NOALE DEI TEMPESTA. Noale: Rotary Club dei Tempesta, 1998. 135 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language is Italian. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is bright & clean. $19.95. |
| 192221 BASCOM, William. AFRICAN ARTS: An Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers with light sunning on spine; slight bend to bottom corner of book. ISBN: B0006BS6IQ $9.95. |
| 195380 BASSETT, Kendall; Arthur B. Thurman and Arthur d'Mico. HOW TO MAKE THINGS OF WOOD. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1951. 95 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 182848 BATEMAN, Robert. [Text by Ramsay Derry]. THE WORLD OF ROBERT BATEMAN. NY: Random House / Madison Press, 1985. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Chronology. Presentation copy, signed by the illustrator, Robert Bateman. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has faint damp spot rear, a couple on the front. Jacket clean and without tears or flaws but for rubbing all-around. ISBN: 067080679X $9.95. |
| 187570 BAUM, Hank. THE CALIFORNIA ART REVIEW: An Art Explorer's Guide. Chicago: Krantz Co., 1981. Includes The Los Angeles Art Review (119p.) & The San Francisco Art Review (123p.). Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Very Good, with slight edge wear to cover. Some general fading. ISBN: 0890873100 $8.95. An excellent sourcebook for California art-lovers: gallery reviews, museum guides & cross references. |
| 196694 BAUR, John I. H. BERNARD REDER. NY: Praeger, 1961. 120 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name in ink on front endpaper; slightly faded at top of boards; tips of boards lightly bumped. $19.95. |
| 188073 BAYER, Patricia (ed.). THE FINE ART OF THE FURNITURE MAKER. Rochester: University of ROCHESTER, 1981. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $14.95. |
| 179664 BAZIN, Germain. A HISTORY OF ART: From Prehistoric Times to the Present. Bonanza Books, no date. 574 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 668 illustrations with 14 pages in full color. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with price clipped, small piece missing head of spine. In protective mylar. $1.95. |
| 188104 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. THE LETTERS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1970. 472 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Dark gray boards with silver stamping on spine. With extensive index. G+, in Very Good dust jacket. Dent across upper portion front cover. Partial tear top to bottom of back hinge. Dj: corner-clipped, some edge wear & light fading. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0838668844 $31. MAAS, Henry, with J. L. Duncan & W. G. Good, Eds. |
| 195152 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. AUBREY BEARDSLEY 1872-1898. NY: United Book Guild, 1967. 151 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrations. Very Good. Slight soiling to small area of top edge. $14.95. |
| 180261 BEAUJOUR, Elizabeth K. THE INVISIBLE LAND: A Study of the Artistic Imagination of Iurii Olesha. NY: University of Columbia, 1970. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light foxing in a Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has very minor edgewear along top edge and is starting to yellow. ISBN: 0231034288 $10.95. |
| 190737 BECKER, Carol, Joachim Burmeister, & Jules Maidoff. JULES MAIDOFF: 1992-1997 Recent Work. Milano: Ergy, 1997. 91 pages. Large trade paperback with black DJ. Illustrated. Text in English & Italian. Fine with black Fine- dustjacket. $25. |
| 177322 BEER, Rudiger Robert. EINHORN: Fabelwelt und Wirklichkeit. Munchen: Verlag Georg D.W. Callwey, 1972. 233 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in clean bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. Text in German. |
| 196295 BELLONI, Emanuela [editorial coordination]. SIPARIO STAGED ART: Balla, De Chirico, Savinio, Picasso, Paolini, Cucchi. Milano: Charta, 1997. 282 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 8881581124 $19.95. |
| 187849 BELSEY, Hugh. GAINSBOROUGH AT GAINSBOROUGH'S HOUSE. London: Paul Holberton, 2002. 143 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 10 x 11.25 inches. Profusely illustrated with B&W & color reproductions of the artist's work. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Signature of former owner discreetly written on front endpaper. ISBN: 1903470064 $30.95. |
| 181656 BELSITO, Peter (ed.). [Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, Jello Biafra,]. NOTES FROM THE POP UNDERGROUND. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1985. 143 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Near Fine-. Price blocked, very light wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0867193379 $11.95. Church of the SubGenius, anarchist author Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, anarchist Jello Biafra, Spalding Gray, et al. |
| 188387 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society,1953. 122 pp. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. Signed, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 193869 BENEDICT, Brad. THE BLUE BOOK. NY: Indigo Books, 1983. 96 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0394624394 $9.95. |
| 186175 BENEDICTUS, Edouard. ART DECO DESIGNS. Crescent Books, 1988. 7 pages of text + 40 color plates. Large Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517679612 $11.95. |
| 192212 BENGTSSON, Asa. THEY YEARNED FOR AMERICA: 9 tapestries. Stockholm: Galerie Aix AB, 2002. 80 pp. Large softcover. Color illustrations. In English and Swedish. Near Fine. ISBN: 9197122467 $19.95. Essays by Dag Blanck, Richard J. Litell, Bjorn Ranelid, Gunilla Marcus Luboff. |
| 187824 BENNETT, Richard. ENGLAND AND IRELAND, Twelve Woodcuts. Seattle: University of Washington, 1927. Unpaginated (16). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. In self-wraps. #8 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. Edited by Glen Hughs with a forward by Zona Gale. Signed by the author. G. Creasing about both sides of spine. Soiling both covers. Some discoloration to inner wrappers. $41.95. |
| 190139 BENOIT, Fernand. ART ET DIEUX DE LA GAULE. France: Artaud, 1969. 196 pp. Second edition. Hard cover. 314 b/w heliographs, 4 fold-out maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Couple white flecks on front cover. Text-edges with minor discoloration. $45. Text in French. |
| 197356 BERESKOVSKY, V. Bogdanov. ULANOVA AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOVIET BALLET. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1952. 147pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Notes. First English edition. Blue cloth, light wear to bottom edge, faint stain to top edge of back cover, in chipped and torn dust jacket. Birthday card taped to front end-paper. Very good-. $9.95. Includes a chronology of performances and list of major roles. Introduction by Cyril Beaumont. |
| 191579 BERGER, Harold. THE ADVENTURES OF PIG PORK AND PORK PIG. Seattle: Berger Enterprises, n. d. 26 pp. Printed one-side only. Illustrated by Byron MacPherson. Oversize spiral binding, 9 x 11 inches. Near fine. Some minor edge wear & soiling. $100. |
| 196355 BERNIER, Georges and Rosamond [editors]. THE SELECTIVE EYE 1956 / 1957: An Anthology of the Best from L'Oeil, The European Art Magazine. NY: Reynal, 1956. 190 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated with 51 pages in color. Fair. Two leaves of color plates are present but completely loose; wear to corners of pictorial boards. $14.95. |
| 196294 BERRIN, Kathleen, [editor]. FEATHERED SERPENT AND FLOWERING TREES: Reconstructing the Murals of Teotihuacan. San Francisco: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1988. 238 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small stamp saying editorial department at both endpapers. ISBN: 029596703x $100. |
| 197263 BERSANI, Leo and Ulysee Dutoit. THE FORMS OF VIOLENCE: Narratives in Assyrian Art and Modern Culture. New York: Schocken Books, 1985. viii + 136pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Boards in lightly rubbed just jacket. Very good. ISBN: 0805239731 $45. Using Assyrian palace reliefs as the focus of a more general cultural investigation into narrativity and its relation to forms of violence in art and society, the authors present their argument about our perception of violence in our own society. Moving form Assyrina art to Freudian theory, literature, film, and painting, the authors demonstrate an approach to both history and art which emphasizes disruptive but non-destructive modes of understanding and desire. |
| 177790 BERTI, Luciano [MICHELANGELO]. ALL THE WORKS OF MICHELANGELO. Firenze: Bonechi Editore, 1976. 95 pages. 1st English edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, in color. 'Collection Italia Artistica, New Series', no. 14. Translated from the Italian by Susan Glasspool. Very Good. ISBN: 0800206762 $3.95. The material is copyrighted 1969, but the copyright information listed inside the back cover indicates (in two places) this English language edition was first published in June 1976 - not 1969, as many booksellers claim. |
| 196630 BESS, Dr. [Theodore Bess Nigel]. THE SECRET ART OF DR. BESS. NY: Random House, 1995. 95 pp. Hardback. With an introduction by Maurice Henrik. Illustrated with color reproductions. A Chronology of Books Written and Illustrated by Dr. Bess. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight crease to bottom edge of DJ. ISBN: 0679434488 $19.95. |
| 190092 BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONAL, PARIS (M.S. LATIN 9471). THE ROHAN MASTER: A Book of Hours. New York: George Braziller, 1973. 247 pp. Hardcover. 127 Color plates. Introduction by Millard Meiss. Introduction & Commentaries by Marcel Thomas. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase - touch of black has worn from the slipcase onto the boards at the spine area; bottom corner of slipcase moderately worn. ISBN: 0807606901 $60. |
| 196451 BIERUT, Michael; William Drenttel; Steven Heller and DK Holland [editors]. LOOKING CLOSER 2: Critical Writings on Graphic Design. NY: Allworth Press, 1997. xiii+273 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1880559560 $8.95. |
| 183585 BIRCH, Kirsten, et al. WOMEN'S EXPRESSIONS ON THE ENVIRONMENT: A Commentary to the Exhibition PA VEJ That Shows the Works of Women Architects, Planners and Artists. [P VEJ]. Modtryk, 1980. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff blue illustrated covers, bound by single-hole punch and black screw-button (as issued). Illustrated. Articles translated from the Danish. Preface by Kirsten Birch. Very Good+. ISBN: 8787817705 $71. Book issued for exhibitions held at Copenhagen Town Hall July 1-17th and Arhus Town Hall September 6-14, 1980, to coincide with a women's conference held in Copenhagen during the UN midway-conference of the Women's decennium. |
| 182996 Birdsall, Derek [designer / producer; foreword by Walter Koschatatcky]. OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE ALBERTINA. Washington: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1984. 20 pages, followed by 75 plates with facing title pages. Apparent 1st Edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 75 full page in color. Designed and produced by Derek Birdsall. Preface by J. Carter Brown and Charles Ryskamp. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0883970791 $9.95. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at the National Gallery of Art and The Pierpont Morgan Library. |
| 191392 BISHOP, Robert (Curator). AMERICAN FOLK ART: Expressions of a New Spirit. NY: Museum of American Folk Art, 1983. 146 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with some sunning. Light wear to DJ at edges and flap folds. $35. |
| 189912 BISHOP, Robert. FOLK PAINTERS OF AMERICA. NY: Greenwich House, 1979. 255 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. 400+ b/w & color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Front cover with half-inch scrape in middle. DJ: with light edge & corner wear, & some rubbing & related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517413647 $19.95. |
| 187771 BISSETTE, Stephen R. (ed.). TABOO #4. Wilmington: SpiderBaby Graphix & Publications, 1990. 168 pp. Periodical. Oversize trade paperback. Center pages yellow, rest white. Profusely illustrated (in color & B&W) with 'cartoon' art often of an erotic or grotesque nature. Very Good. ISBN: 0922003033 $15.95. An art & graphics magazine with a gothic twist. |
| 181364 BIZARDEL, Yvon. AMERICAN PAINTERS IN PARIS. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few short tears, small damp stain bottom front. $7.95. History of American artists' colony in Paris from Colonial days to the early 1900s (roughly, the period of Whistler): a useful introduction prior to the influx of American artists in the 20s and 30s. |
| 180428 BJELAJAC, David. MILLENNIAL DESIRE and the Apocalyptic Vision of Washington Allston. Washington: Smithsonian, 1988. 226 pages. Large Hardback. Color and B&W illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in bright edgeworn dustjacket with small edge tear, tape residue lower front. ISBN: 0874742641 $1.95. |
| 188065 BJURSTROM, Per; Magnusson, Borge; Cederlof, Ulf. DURER TO DELACROIX: Great Master Drawings from Stockholm. Fort Worth: Kimbell Art Museum, 1985. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0912804211 $14.95. |
| 196495 BLACK EMERGENCY CULTURAL COALITION & Artists & Writers Protest Against the Vietnam War; (Rudolf Baranik, Benny Andrews, eds.). ATTICA BOOK. South Hackensack: Customs Communications Systems, no date. 47 pages. Oversize paperback original, oblong 4to. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by editor, Benny Andrews. Small edge tear front cover & foot of spine, rear cover scuffed. A Very Good copy, internally bright & clean. $205. Artists & poets include Romare Beardon, Camille Billops, Leroy Clarke, Antonioni Frasconi, Leon Golub, Jon Hendriks, Jacob Landau, Jacob Lawrence, Alice Neel, Robert Morris, Nancy Spero, Ronald King, D. Cusic, among many others. Very Scarce. |
| 190859 BLACK, Mary & Jean Lipman. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. NY: Bramhall House, 1987. 4to. Hardcover. xxiv+244pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight wrinkle to top of DJ at head of spine. ISBN: 051709732X $12.95. Illustrated with 86 color plates & 146 b/w illustrations, this is a comprehensive survey of self-taught American artists, with an emphasis on the period between the Revolutionary & Civil wars. |
| 191945 BLACK, Mary and Jean Lipman. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. NY: Bramhall, 1966. 244 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 86 plates in full color, 146 illustrations in black and white. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light wear along edges but overall is clean and bright. $14.95. |
| 188172 BLACK, Robert. THE ART OF JACOB EPSTEIN. Cleveland: World, 1942. 251 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Light gray boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 175 b/w plates. With chronology & index. G. Covers with minor corner wear. Soiling on both covers. Former owner's name penned on front fly leaf. Signatures beginning to separate on page aDJacent to plate # 24. $37. |
| 181900 BLACKMAN, Thomas, Museum of Contemporary Art, et al. ART 1999 CHICAGO CATALOGUE, at Navy Pier. Chicago: Thomas Blackman Associates, 1999. 616 pages. Trade paperback, printed dark yellow wraps. Profusely illustrated in full color. Index of exhibiting galleries and artists. Very Good+. A few light spine reading creases. $18.95. |
| 178242 BLAKE, Wendon. THE WATERCOLOR PAINTING BOOK. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 256 pages. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardback. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Profusely illustrated with 400 plates, including over 250 in color. Fine copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0823056724 $3.95. A Guide to techniques. Includes 32 step-by-step demonstrations in color. Comprehensive book on the technique of watercolor painting. |
| 185923 BLAKE, William. MILTON. Shambhala / Random House, 1978. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Color plates. Edited, and with commentary, by Kay Parkhurst and Roger R. Easson. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Bright and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394736303 $7.95. Blake uses the historical Milton to dramatize his artistic theories, and in the process, the poet Milton is transformed into the poem, Milton. Reproduces the edition printed by Blake in 1808-1809 (never before been reproduced) and adds plates from the 1815 printing. |
| 186535 Blanzy-Conte-Gilbert. [Picasso, Burne-Jones, Whistler, Degas, Delacroix, Toulouse-Lautrec]. DESSINS. Paris: Conte a Paris, no date. 14 plates from various artists, all using Conte crayons. Cord-bound (hold the plates loosely to the stiff embossed heavy paper stock). Plates are Fine, in a Very Good cover with light soiling and spots. Tissue guards inside the covers are present. $15. No text. Includes works by Picasso, Burne-Jones, Whistler, Degas, Delacroix, Toulouse-Lautrec and other famed artists. Printed by Aulard. Scarce. |
| 181547 BLECHMAN, Nicholas (ed.). EMPIRE. Nozone IX. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'Nozone Series, Vol. IX. Fine-. ISBN: 156898457X $8.95. |
| 191726 BLESSING, Jennifer (ed.). With Kirsten A. Hoving & Ralph Rugoff. SPEAKING WITH HANDS: Photographs from the Buhl Collection. New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2004. 264pp. Small 4to. Hardback. Catalogue, essays. Notes. Index. Illustrated throughout with 96 plates, 96 figures, & fully illustrated catalogue entries. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards with dust jacket; light rubbing to dj. ISBN: 0892073012 $34.95. In October 1993, Henry M. Buhl purchased a photograph by Alfred Stieglitz of Georgia O'Keefe's hands. This came to be the cornerstone of a collection that now includes over 1,000 images by the medium's foremost practitioners as well as little known & emerging artists. From a photogenic drawing negative made in 1840 by Henry Fox Talbot to serial Polaroids made by Cornelia Parker in 2002, this collection encompasses a comprehensive range of photographic practices, including scientific, journalistic, & fine-art photography, with a strong emphasis on modernist & contemporary art. Includes essays by Jennifer Blessing, Kirsten A. Hoving & Ralph Rugoff. Catalogue entries cover 150 artists & 168 works. A sumptuous &, if you will pardon the expression, handily accomplished & unique view of the medium. |
| 189658 BLOTKAMP, Carel. MONDRIAN: The Art of Destruction. NY: Abrams, 1995. 261 pp. Hardcover. Color & b&w illustrations. References. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0810936461 $30. |
| 190835 BLOUNT & Company. VISUAL ELEMENTS 1: Pictograms. London: Columbus, 1989. 120 pages. Large red trade paperback. Illustrated with lots of pictograms!. Near Fine but for reading creases along spine. ISBN: 0862879558 $14.95. |
| 182546 BLUNK, Tim, Raymond Luc Levasseur and the Editors of Jacobin Books (eds.) [Assata Shakur, William Kunstler]. HAULING UP THE MORNING, Izlando la Manana. Trenton: Red Sea Press, 1990. 408 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Intro by Assata Shakur, Prefatory note by William Kunstler. Very Good+. Clean, solid, no spine creases. ISBN: 0932415601 $6.95. Writings and art by political prisoners and prisoners of war in the US. |
| 189463 BODELSEN, Merete. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC'S POSTERS: Catalogue & Comments. Copenhagen: The Museum of Decorative Arts, 1964. 28 pages. Trade paperback. Black & white, two-inch high reproductions of posters. Bibliography. Very Good - light bend in covers. $30. |
| 193553 BOECK, Wilhelm; Jaime Sabartes. [Picasso]. PABLO PICASSO. NY: Abrams, 1957. 524 pages. Hardcover. 38 full color plates, 606 illustrations in all. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - 25 pages slightly bumped, jacket has five 1-inch tears and wearing of edges and several small chips. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000PTPO0W $75. |
| 194660 BOGER, H. Batterson. THE TRADITIONAL ARTS OF JAPAN: A Complete Illustrated Guide. NY: Doubleday, 1964. 351 pp. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper; pages are beginning to yellow around edges. DJ has been scotch-taped along chipped and torn edges. $30. |
| 188079 BOHM, Duchen, Monica. THOMAS LOWINSKY. London: TATE GALLERY, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1854370405 $9. |
| 190776 BOK, Derek (Chairman) & a host of contributing authors. MASTERPIECES OF THE PEABODY MUSEUM. Cambridge: Harvard, 1978. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light rubbing & creases on spine. ISBN: 0873657977 $9.95. |
| 194734 BOLAM, David W. and James L. Henderson. ART AND BELIEF. Schocken Books, 1969. 206 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Very Good boards in Very Good gently rubbed dust jacket in protective mylar. $10.95. The authors examine art and culture, society and belief, in light of the horrors of the Twentieth century. |
| 191922 BONNIN, C. H., Editor. CATALOGUE OF THE JOSEPH E. DAVIS COLLECTION OF RUSSIAN PAINTINGS AND ICONS PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1938. 78 pp. First edition. Hardcover with red paper boards with gilt stamping, white paper spine with no lettering. Oversize, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good. No Dj. Generally light edge and corner wear. Short gift inscription penned on front endpaper. Covers with some very light rubbing and scratching. $25. |
| 196699 BOOSTEN, Ger. GER BOOSTEN: Nexus or Burning into Pure Spirit. Seattle: Seafirst Gallery, 1995. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. List of represented works. Very Good. Light soiling and wear to covers. ISBN: 9080223115 $14.95. |
| 191532 BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward, Editor. 1981-82 EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION. NY: Abrams, 1981. 241 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Slight wear at either end of spine. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; slightly faded spine panel; and general surface wear to front and rear panels. ISBN: 0810908611 $14.95. |
| 191657 BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward, Editor. AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION 1982/83. NY: American Illustration, 1982. 290 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. 273+ color and b/w photos. G+ / G+. Light moisture stain at base spine. Text-edges with light soiling. Small white stain near top of back cover. Endpapers with a couple stains on each. DJ: with faded spine panel and liner edges; medium edge and corner wear; a diagonal crease across part of front panel; surfaces with some rubbing, soiling, and denting - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810918021 $40. The first annual of American editorial, book, advertising, poster, unpublished work, film animation and promotional art. |
| 194434 BORSATO, [Roberto]. BORSATO: Pagine di Diario, 17 ottobre - 15 novembre 1987. Venezia, Italy: Galleria Bevilacqua La Masa, 1987. 105 pp. Hardback. Illustrated in full color. Biographical note. Text is in Italian. Signed by the artist with inscription. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 187899 BOSSE, Laurence. PATRICK TOSANI. Paris: Mus‚e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 186007 BOSSERT, Jill, (ed.). (Society of Illustrators). HUMOR 2. From the Exhibition, Humor '88. Madison Square Press for the Society of Illustrators, 1988. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small light label residue on front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0823048837 $25. From the exhibition of Humor '88 held at the Society of Illustrators, New York City, November 1988. Includes Lynda Barry, Keith Bendis, Roz Chast, Seymour Chwast, Bill Davis, Gil Eisner, Eric Radomski, Edward Sorel, and many others. |
| 187920 BOTWINNICK, et al. CARL LARSSON. NY: Brooklyn Museum/ Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 196744 BOUGHNER, Howard. CARTOONING JOBS FOR BEGINNING CARTOONISTS. Laguna Beach, CA: Walter T. Foster, [No date]. Unpaginated. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 191422 BOURDON, David. DESIGNING THE EARTH; The Human Impulse To Shape Nature. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. 240 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810932245 $25. |
| 194679 BOVEY, Martin. THE SAGA OF THE WATERFOWL. Washington: Wildlife Management Institute, 1949. xiv+140 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has light rubbing, light soiling, and small chips and tears around edges. $12.95. |
| 192434 BOVIER, Lionel (Editor). JOHN ARMLEDER. Paris: Flammarion, 2005. First Edition. Large purple hardcover. Photos. Includes errata. Near Fine-. Top corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 2080305169 $30. |
| 196153 BOVINI, Giuseppe. I MONUMENTI ANTICHI DI RAVENNA. Milano: Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi, 1952. Unpaginated. Hardback. 58 illustrations ( four in color). List of plates. Good. Some wear to extremities and slight grubbiness to light cream boards with some spotting and toning to front and back free endpapers. $14.95. Beautifully reproduced plates, with a richer tonal range than your usual black-and-white. |
| 197211 BOWATER, Marina. COLLECTING RUSSIAN ART AND ANTIQUES. NY: Hippocrene Books, 1991. 176 pp. Hardback. 24 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870528971 $9.95. |
| 187644 BOWERS, David. SAN SYLMAR, A Treasure House of Functional Fine Art. Los Angeles: Merle Norman Cosmetics, 1985. 351 pp. Limited edition, 4th printing. Oversize trade paperback. Loose map & tour guide included. Upper edge of front cover has slight wear. Front & back cover very slight shelf wear, otherwise Fine. $19.95. The San Sylmar Museum is dedicated to the display fine art in mechanical & functional objects: furniture, instruments, movie theatres & cars: on which is placed the main emphasis of the collection. |
| 181352 BOYLAN, John, et al (ed.). ART WORKS FOR AIDS. Seattle: Art Works for AIDS, 1990. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Clean and tight with light cover edge wear. ISBN: 0962781207 $5.95. Catalogue of exhibition held at the Seattle Center Pavillion in 1990 to benefit the Northwest AIDS Foundation and AIDS Housing of Washington. |
| 185582 BRACKEN, Len. GUY DEBORD: Revolutionary. Portland: Feral House, 1997. 267 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Illustrated, appendix, index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 092291544X $14.95. Critical biography of the renowned French author of The Society of the Spectacle. 'Revolution is not showing life to people, but making them live.' --Guy Debord. |
| 186085 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 190867 BRADY, Philip. USING TYPE RIGHT: 121 Basic No-Nonsense Rules for Working with Type. Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1988. 119 pp. Softcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0891342559 $7.95. |
| 181035 BRAHAM, Bert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS, STUDIO MANUAL. Cincinnati: North Light/Writers Digest, 1986. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0891341285 $1.95. 'Everything you need to know to succeed as a graphic artist or art buyer.' Basic all-around how-to introduction. |
| 189111 BRANNEN, Jonathan. NOTHING DOING NEVER AGAIN. Pullman: Score Publications, N.D. Unpaginated. First edition. Circa 1991. Loose-bound, 8.5 x 11-inch pages in a white envelope with title sheet affixed to front & address label affixed on back. Text in fine condition, envelope in good condition with sunned flap, worn edges & a small closed tear along front edge. $9.95. Visual poetry, one piece per page. |
| 189959 BRAQUE, Georges (SCHOENER, Allon T., Curator). HOMAGE TO GEORGES BRAQUE. Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center, 1962. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 13.5 x 12 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w plates. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of soiling. 4 light cross-creases on spine. $19.95. Exhibition catalog. |
| 196140 BRATTINGA, Pieter. PLANNING FOR INDUSTRY, ART AND EDUCATION. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 191 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. DJ is browning and has soiling on front and rear panels and small closed tears at edges. $19.95. |
| 191920 BRAVMANN, Rene A. WEST AFRICAN SCULPTURE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 79 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Some light fading and soiling about spine. $14.95. |
| 193052 BRAVMANN, Rene A. OPEN FRONTIERS: The Mobility of Art in Africa. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 95 pp. Large Hardback. Photos from accompanying exhibition at Henry Art Gallery. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light mark to back endpaper; stamp to front endpaper. Light edgewear and moderate scuffing to dj. ISBN: 0295952458 $19.95. |
| 181838 BRAY, Lys de. THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION: The Classic Illustrators and their Achievements from 1550 to 1900. New Jersey: Wellfleet, 1989. 191 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Fully illustrated with color as well as black and white drawings and paintings. Fine in Fine dustjacket. A couple very light wrinkles. ISBN: 1555214452 $24. |
| 197216 BREDEHOFT, Neila. THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HEISEY GLASS 1925-1938. Paducah: Collector Books, 1989. 463 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Indices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0891453075 $11.95. Updated values begin on page 416. |
| 186495 BRENSON, Michael. VISIONARIES AND OUTCASTS: The NEA, Congress, and the Place of the Visual Arts in America. New Press, 2001. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight unread book with minuscule faint spot on the fore-edge. ISBN: 1565846249 $5.95. |
| 187571 BRETECHER, Claire, & Valerie Marchant (translator, ed.). NATIONAL LAMPOON PRESENTS CLAIRE BRETECHER. NY: National Lampoon, 1978. 1st edition, oversize paperback. Good. Previous owner name on title page. Crosswise crease in lower spine. ISBN: 0930368940 $5.95. Cartoons translated from the French, by a 'feminist' cartoonist of the 70's. |
| 185135 BRETON, Andre. MANIFESTOES OF SURREALISM. University of Michigan, 1974. xi+304 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Richard Seaver and Helen Lane. Very Good. Solid copy with small light stain bottom edge of front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0472061828 $15.95. Seminal pieces, addresses, manifestos, prefaces, exhibition pamphlets, and theoretical, polemical, and lyrical essays written between 1936 and 1952, displaying the full span of Breton's preoccupations. Published at 55 buckaroonies. |
| 188058 BREZZO, Steven L. (Toulouse-Lautrec ). THE BALDWIN M. BALDWIN FOUNDATION COLLECTION: Graphics & Other Works by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. San Diego: Museum of Art, 1981. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $17.5. |
| 186266 Bridgman Publishers. THE BOOK OF ONE HUNDRED FIGURE DRAWINGS. Bridgman Publishers, 1944. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book. Scarce jacket has a few tears at edges, small piece missing top of the spine, rear panel lightly soiled. In protective mylar. $61. '110 prize drawings from 35 of the leading art schools in the country - A dictionary of life drawing every artist-student and art teacher should own'. |
| 194528 BRIER, David. GREAT TYPE AND LETTERING DESIGNS. Cincinnati: North Light, 1992. 154 pp. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0891344403 $14.95. |
| 187730 BROCHURE DESIGN. THE BEST OF BROCHURE DESIGN, Vol. 3. Rockport: Rockport Publishers, 1996. 192 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback. Light blue boards with stamped lettering on spine. Profuse color illustrations. Index. Directory. Fine. 3 tiny dings front cover toward bottom. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1564962563 $14.95. |
| 181920 BROOKLYN MUSEUM. THE LOUIS E. STERN COLLECTION. NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1962. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback, color illustrated covers. Very Good+. $7.95. Museum catalog, of 224 pieces presented at a special exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum, Sept. 25, 1962 to Mar. 10, 1963 with three short essays by Thomas Buechner, Bernard Pincus and Meyer Schapiro.. |
| 190614 BROOKS, Walter (Editor). ILLUSTRATORS 16. NY: Hastings House, 1975. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0803833970 $25. |
| 196292 BROUDE, Norma and Mary D. Garrand [editors]. THE POWER OF FEMINIST ART: The American Movement of the 1970s, History and Impact. NY: Abrams, 1994. 318 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Photograph credits. Very Good. Spine slanted very slightly. ISBN: 0810937328 $30. |
| 195178 BROWN, Bruce. BROWN'S INDEX TO PHOTOCOMPOSITION TYPOGRAPHY: A compendium of terminologies, procedures and constraints for the guidance of designers, editors and publishers. Somerset: Greenwood Publishing, 1983. 320 pp. Small Hardcover. Edited by S. W. Greenwood. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to bottom of boards and DJ. ISBN: 0946824002 $9.95. |
| 191172 BROWN, David Blayney. TURNER AND BYRON. London: Tate Gallery, 1992. 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark on bottom. ISBN: 2854371029 $25. |
| 194090 BROWN, Elizabeth A. (essay); Olafur Eilasson, Gary Hill, Mike Kelley, James Turrell, et al. WOW: The Work of the Work. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery / University of Washington, 2005. 64 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with color and b/w exhibition photographs. Exhibition list. Select bibliographies. Biographies. Near Fine. Small crease to back corner. ISBN: 093555842x $14.95. Catalogue of an exhibition featuring work by Anne Appleby, Candace Breitz, Olafur Eilasson, Gary Hill, Carsten Holler, Callum Innes, Mike Kelley, Kimsooja, Wolfgang Laib, Steve McQueen, Juan Munoz, James Turrell, Hannah Villiger, and Catherine Yass. |
| 196658 BROWN, Jonathan. KINGS AND CONNOISSEURS: Collecting Art in Seventeenth-Century Europe. Princeton: Princeton University, 1995. 264 pp. Large Hardback. Many color reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 069104497x $30. |
| 183944 BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al. L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine. Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. $23. Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornbrugh and others. Illustrations by Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Leonard Baskin, B. Edwards, Dennis Cunningham, Michael McCurdy. Cover illustration by Lou Barlo. Appears to be the only issue published, the publisher producing one book in 1994. |
| 193527 BROWNE, Michelle, with Laura Tabakman and Jean Thomas. FIBERART INTERNATIONAL 2004. Pittsburgh: Fiberarts Guild of Pittsburgh, 2004. 88 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback, oblong, 9 x 6 inches. Profuse color plates. Near Fine. Some very light rubbing and related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 187057 BRUBACK, Mark. THE SEPHIROTH: The Written Texts of His Most Illuminated Keeper of the Great Secret. Seattle: O. B. S. To Weak Publications for global illumination, no date. Not paginated. Trade paperback, red printed covers. Illustrated. Fine, but for author's address blocked with felt-tip pen. An unread copy. $9.95. Artists / activists illuminated. |
| 190654 BRUEGHEL, Pieter, Introduction by Jaromir Sip. PIETER BRUEGHEL THE ELDER HAY MAKING. London: Spring Books, 1960. Not paginated. Beige clothbound hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Illustrated. Appendix. Fine-. ISBN: B0007JBUU8 $14.95. |
| 187165 BRYANT, William Cullen (ed.). PICTURESQUE AMERICA, or, The Land We Live In. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores Canons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. Volume II. D. Appleton, 1874. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Full decorative leather over boards with gilt decorations on the front boards, raised bands and all edges gilt. Frontis. Profusely illustrated on steel and wood. Good. Steel engravings and tissue guards are present but for one plate at page 176 removed (Emigrants Crossing the Plains by F.O.C. Darley). There is some scattered smudging to the plates, especially the frontis plate. Binding crack at the contents page, which is loosely laid in. Pages 188 and 559 have tears, with some minor effect to the text. Page 427 is slightly pulled from the binding. Cover has heavy wear along the spine edges and corners. Bottom of the spine has a 3-inch split at the front fold and a half-inch chip at the bottom. Show-through at the corners. Gilt edging mostly worn along the edges. $90. |
| 195377 BUCCI, Mario. GIOTTO: The Life and Work of the Artist, Illustrated with 80 Full-color Plates. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1968. 39 pp. plus plates. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 188866 BUCK, Robert. THE RANIER COLLECTION. Bankorporation Arts Committee, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated with full color paintings & prints. Very Good+. $20. |
| 192031 BUCKTON, David (editor). THE TREASURY OF SAN MARCO VENICE. Milan: Olivetti, 1984. 337 pp. Large Hardback. Color and b&w photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight wear to dj at top of spine panel. In Very Good light cardboard case with small tears at corners. ISBN: 0810916843 $45. |
| 191934 BUECHNER, Thomas S., Editor. NEW GLASS: A Worldwide Survey. Corning: Corning Museum of Glass, 1979. 288 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Covers rubbed, with some light surface creasing. Occasional plate with an asterisk penned in. ISBN: 087290069X $20. |
| 196592 BULATOV, Erik. ERIK BULATOV: Moscow. Zurich: Parkett Publishers, 1989. 96 pp. Large Trade paperback. 21 color plates. Exhibitions. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear and scuffing to covers. ISBN: 390750903x $9.95. |
| 181562 BULLOCK, James Benbow. ART FOR INSTANT PRINTING. San Francisco: Gourmet Printings, No date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Fully illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. Small stain that has worn away bottom corner of front panel. ISBN: 0937024031 $11.95. |
| 192492 BURD, Rachel, Editor. GRAPHIC ARTS GUILD HANDBOOK: Pricing & Ethical Guidelines (Eighth Edition). NY: Graphic Arts Guild, 1994. 270 pp. Eighth edition. Multiple tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light corner wear. clean & solid, appears unread. ISBN: 0932102085 $13.95. |
| 194483 BURDEN, Chris; Kiki Smith; James Turrell; Franz West; Lebbeus Woods. POSITIONEN ZUR KUNST / POSITIONS IN ART: MAK-Round-Table. Germany: Reihe Cantz, 1994. 206 pp. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Text in German and English. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped. Small blue dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 3893222790 $14.95. |
| 195629 BURGEL, Johann Christoph. THE FEATHER OF SIMURGH: The 'Licit Magic' of the Arts in Medieval Islam. NY: New York University, 1988. xii+207 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Indices. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Top edge of cloth boards slightly bumped; light rubbing to bottom edge. Slight yellowing and edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0814711022 $50. |
| 185988 BURKE, Carolyn. BECOMING MODERN: The Life of Mina Loy. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374109648 $40. |
| 188519 BUSCH, Harald & Lohse Bernd. PRE-ROMANESQUE ART. NY: Macmillan, 1966. Unpaginated. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear on corners of book. $20. |
| 191761 BUSCHOR, Ernst. GREEK VASE-PAINTING. NY: Hacker Art Books, 1978. 180 pp. Reprint. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. 96 b/w plates. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge and fore edge with some light foxing. ISBN: 0878172173 $20. |
| 195833 BUSHELL, Raymond. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF NETSUKE. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 100 color photographic plates. Good. Book is tight but has some sunning and wear around edges; underlining noting which pieces are signed. $11.95. |
| 187664 BUSIGNANI, Alberto. POLLOCK. London: Hamlyn, 1971. 96 pp. Oversize hardback. First English edition. Bibliography. Index. 40 color plates. 41 B&W illustrations. Fine. No marks, no flaws. Slight smudging on outer edge from being thumbed through. Three inch diagonal crease on inside, upper corner of DJ. Half inch open tear in back of DJ at top. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0600369145 $19.95. Part of publishers 'Twentieth Century Masters' series. Originally published in Italian, in 1970. |
| 191928 BUSINESS WEEK. WOODCUTS OF FIFTEEN AMERICAN CITIES FROM THE BUSINESS WEEK COLLECTION. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 63 pp. Limited edition of 3000 copies. Hardcover in slip case. Oversize, 11 x 14 inches. 15+ color plates. Fine in a very good slip case. Slip case with cardboard showing through on all corners. $25. |
| 196750 BUTTERFIELD AND BUTTERFIELD. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS INCLUDING OBJETS DE VERTU AND ANTIQUITIES. Los Angeles: Butterfield and Butterfield, 1999. 122 pp. [+ advertisements]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 196751 BUTTERFIELDS. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS: Tuesday, September 11, 2001 in Los Angeles. Los Angeles: Butterfields, 2001. 164 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 186851 CALDER, Alexander. TEMPTATION OF A BUTTERFLY. (Alexander Calder Jigsaw Puzzle). Passaic: Maruca Industries, 1985. 18 x 24 Jigsaw puzzle, with 551 interlocking pieces, of his 1971 limited edition lithograph, 'Temptation of a Butterfly'. Very Good. Box is bright and clean with light wear, a few thin creases. $35. Rare. |
| 193013 CALDERON, W. Frank. ANIMAL PAINTING AND ANATOMY. NY: Dover Publications, 1975. 336 pp. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good-. Endpapers moderately soiled along top-outside corners; front cover shows various creases; top-right of front cover is bumped. ISBN: 0486225232 $8.95. |
| 187313 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. A PORTFOLIO OF PRINTS. (Signed twice). Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Folio. Five prints (14x18 inches), as issued, laid in large printed wraps portfolio, with the internal folder bearing Callahan's photo Signed by the Author and dated 1979; additionally one print is inscribed 'To Marcia _' and signed by Callahan in crayon(?). Edited by Pamela Diedrichs. Fine plates in Fine folder in Near Fine portfolio. ISBN: 0932216056 $1000. |
| 188184 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY KENNETH CALLAHAN. NY: Emily Winthrop Miles, 1961. Unpaginated (40p). Edition not stated. Staple-bound catalog, 8 x 10 inches. Color frontis tipped in. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of Callahan's work. Near Fine-. Upper right corner faint bumped & creased. Lower right corner of copy very slightly bent. $47. Exhibition from private collection of Emily W. Miles which toured the country between 1961 & 1964. |
| 180071 CAME, Richard. SILVER. London: Octopus Books, 1972. 96 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, tall square pictorial boards. 124 color and black and white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom cover corners rubbed, small jacket tear rear bottom fold. ISBN: 0706400399 $1.95. Informative account by Sotheby's silver specialist, of the greatest periods of silversmith art, the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries. Illustrations include celebrated pieces, including Cellini's salt cellar, Lennoxlove toilet service, Berkelev dinner service. |
| 191409 CAMERON, Dan. NY ART NOW: The Saatchi Collection. London: Saatchi, n. d. 248 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with dust jacket, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Fore edge w/a couple smudges. Front endpapers with a couple scuffs as well. ISBN: 8878160091 $19.95. |
| 185802 Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. SCULPTURE / INUIT: Masterworks of the Canadian Arctic. University of Toronto, 1973. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 405 b&w images with 12 in color. Foreword by George Elliot. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge at the spine fold, tiny closed tear top rear, small gouge-like tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0802018459 $85. The most thorough visual record of Inuit sculpture ever compiled. Produced for an exhibit organized by the Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. 405 carvings are displayed. Text in English and French. Essays by William E. Taylor, George Swinton and James Houston. |
| 191087 CANCEL, Luis R. & many other authors. THE LATIN AMERICAN SPIRIT: Art and Artists in the United States, 1920-1970. NY: Abrams, 1990. 343 pages. 1st paperback edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine but for some very light general wear to corners & top of book. ISBN: 0810924064 $25. |
| 192899 CANNEY, James. MARTIAL ARTS INJURIES. London: A and C Black, 1991. 112 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. VG. Light edge wear. Lower left corner of back cover slightly bumped. ISBN: 0713634014 $14.95. |
| 189333 CARAMEL, Luciano. MADARDO ROSSO, Impressions in Wax & Bronze 1882-1906. NY: Kent, 1988. 127 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Profuse color & b/w plates. Bilingual text: English & Japanese. Very Good. No DJ. Covers with light soiling & rubbing. Minor denting along lower edge of front cover. $20. |
| 192029 CARAVAGGIO (John P. O'Neill & Ellen Shultz, editors). THE AGE OF CARAVAGGIO. NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. 367 pp. Large Hardback. 57 illustrations in full color, 130 b&w illustrations. Essays by Luigi Salerno, Richard E. Spear, Mina Gregori. Bibliography. Brochure of the exhibition laid in. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870993801 $80. |
| 194877 CARLISLE, John C. and photography by Darryl Jones. A SIMPLE AND VITAL DESIGN: The Story of the Indiana Post Office Murals. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1995. 93 pp. [plus 11 pp. of plates at back]. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 089195110X $9.95. |
| 185925 CARO, Julie Levin. ALLAN ROHAN CRITE: Artist-Reporter of the African American Community. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2001. 66 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Intro by Mark Pomerantz, Essay by Barbara Earl Thomas, Edmund Barry Gaither. Fine- but for small bump and creasing top rear cover edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962460249 $11.95. Exhibition catalog from the Frye Museum in Seattle in 2001. |
| 196765 CARPENTER, Edward K. THE PRINT CASEBOOKS / FIRST ANNUAL EDITION / THE BEST IN ENVIRONMENTAL GRAPHICS. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 96 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0915734060 $11.95. |
| 197302 CARR, Emily. HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS: The Journals of an Artist. Toronto: Irwin Publishing, n.d. 332pp. Paperback. Warp to book body, either due to dampness or binding process; no hint of mustiness. A good reading copy. ISBN: 0772516170 $4.95. Originally published in 1966, Carr's journals chronicle her philosophy of art, her criticism of her work and others', her hopes and fears, and of the lives and subjects she painted. |
| 191425 CARR, James F., Editor MANTLE FIELDING'S DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PAINTERS, SCULPTORS AND ENGRAVERS. NY: James F. Carr, 1965. 529 pp. Reprint. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Light scratch on front cover. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $40. |
| 180110 CARR, Rachel E. STEPPING STONES TO JAPANESE FLORAL ART. Japan: Tokyo News, 1957. 115 pages. Hardback, bound with string. Black silk over boards, floral color illustration pasted on the front, as issued. Many diagrams, drawings and photos. Revised and enlarged edition. Fine except for light rubbing on back panel. Without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B0007J3LP0 $5.95. |
| 191491 CARRASCO, David and Educardo Matos Moctezuma. MOCTEZUMA'S MEXICO: Visions of the Aztec World. Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1992. xiv+188 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine in fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870812637 $24.95. |
| 188080 CARTER, Sam. A TREASURY OF THE CANADIAN CRAFT. Seattle: University of Washington, 1993. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on endpapers. ISBN: 1895695007 $12. |
| 196745 CASADY, Dorothea [editor]. BEAD NEWS: Selected from Ten Years of The Bead Society Newsletter, 1975 - 1985. LA: The Bead Society, 1985. 101 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Crease to bottom corner of front cover; small tear to fore-edge of back cover. $11.95. |
| 191388 CASO, Alfonso and Tonatiuh Gutierrez. EL DEPORTE PREHISPANICO: English - Francais - Deutsch, Number 75/76. Mexico: Artes De Mexico, 1960. 122 pp. Large paperback. Color and b&w photos. Good+. Corners lightly bumped. Moderate wear to spine including several tears at top and bottom under one-inch in length. $30. |
| 189419 CASO, Alfonso. [Miguel Covarrubias, illus.]. EL PUEBLO DEL SOL. Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1953. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs & color illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light rubbing on cover. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 188542 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 188072 CASSEDY, David; Shrott, Gail; Armstrong, Janice G. WILLIAM SIDNEY MOUNT: Works in the Collection of the Museums at Stony Brook. Stony Brook: Museums at Stony Brook, 1983. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0943924065 $12. |
| 196787 CASTER, Susan and Ronald Parkinson [editors]. RICHARD REDGRAVE 1804 -1888. New Haven and London: Yale University, 1988. 175 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. List of the Royal Academy and Other Exhibits. List of Works Mentioned. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300042213 $12.95. |
| 193759 CATALANI, Stefano. THE LAST JUDGMENT PROJECT. Seattle: The Last Judgment Project, 2003. 47 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog to accompany exhibit at Bumbershoot Seattle Arts Festival in 2003. Very Good-. Light marks to front cover, plus a small brown stain surrounded by a scrape near foot of spine; back cover shows faint streaks of grime. $8.95. |
| 193693 CAZELLES, Raymond. LES TRES RICHES HEURES DU DUC DE BERRY. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1974. Unpaginated. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. No. 108 en La Petite Encyclopedie de l'Art. Very Good-. Foxing to covers; internally clean, bright. ISBN: 2850250074 $9.95. |
| 191845 CELLINI, Benvenuto. THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. NY: Tudor, 1936. 359; 386 pp. Hardback. Two volumes in one. Index. Edited & translated by John Addington Symonds. Very Good. Light wear to corner of cloth boards. ISBN: B0006DJEHG $9.95. |
| 192633 CERWINSKE, Laura. RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STYLE. NY: Prentice Hall, 1990. 223 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color photography by Anthony Johnson. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription and embossed stamp to front endpaper; quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of dj. ISBN: 0137848102 $11.95. |
| 191281 CEYSSON, Bernard, with Genevieve Bresc-Bautier, et al. SCULPTURE: The Great Tradition of Sculpture from the Fifteenth to the Eighteenth Century. NY: Rizzoli, 1987. 311 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 218 color plates; 236 b/w plates. Very Good / Very Good. Lower text-edge with remainder mark. Light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper with a couple lines of notations. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; a bit of fading on rear panel along lower edge; and some light rubbing and scratching - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0847808823 $50. |
| 185838 CHAGALL, Marc. (Jean de La Fontaine). FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. The New Press, 1997. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Slightly oversize trade hardcover in illustrated slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase, as new, in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1565844041 $50. |
| 196753 CHAIKIN, Andrew. JOSH SIMPSON: Glass Artist. Madison, Wisconsin: Guild Publishing, 2001. 127 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Chronology. Public Collections. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Title page and the following 4 pages have progressively lighter marks near bottom right hand of the pages from either a binder's law or something laid in. ISBN: 1893164098 $19.95. |
| 193505 CHAMBERS, Anne. A GUIDE TO MAKING DECORATED PAPERS. London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. 79 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 10.5 inches. Multiple color and b/w plates and illustrations. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dj with light shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0233983309 $10.95. |
| 192155 CHANDLER, Billie T. CRAFTS AND TRADES OF JAPAN (With Doll-and-Flower Arrangements. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 57 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic cover. 11 color plates. Fine. $11.95. |
| 186415 CHANG Chung-yuan. CREATIVITY AND TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art and Poetry. The Julian Press, 1963. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Initials on the front endpaper, faint damp buckle top corner, slightly more pronounced working from midway toward the end of the book. Internally bright and clean, light soil on the fore-edge, damp spot top of the text block. Jacket chipped at the corners with long tear along the front spine fold, much magic tape. $37. |
| 195931 CHAPUIS, Julian. GERMAN AND FRENCH PAINTINGS: Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Bueningen, 1995. 159 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Near Fine. ISBN: 9069181509 $11.95. |
| 185305 CHARBONNEAUX, Jean. LES SCULPTURES DE RODIN. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1949. xviii+80 pages. Small Trade paperback. 80 full page photogravures by Marc Foucault. Very Good. Cover has light wear at the corners and edges, a few light minor stains, small splits at the spine ends. Text and photos are all clean and bright. $4.95. Text in French only. Essay by Charbonneaux. |
| 185936 Charles and Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CHARLES AND EMMA FRYE COLLECTION: Important Currents in Nineteenth Century Art. Seattle: Free Public Art Museum, 1952. 118 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Fine but for minor light bump top near the spine. $8.5. |
| 194710 CHASTEL, Andre. THE GENIUS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. NY: Metropolitan Arts, 1951. 226 pp. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Fully illustrated in color. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and DJ have light wear around edges. $14.95. |
| 195657 CHASTEL, Andre. FRENCH ART: Prehistory to the Middle Ages. Paris: Flammarion, 1994. 367 pages. 1st English edition. Oversized Hardcover. Translated from the French by Deke Dusinberre. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 208013566X $35. |
| 189752 CHELKOWSKI, Peter J. MIRROR OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: Tales form the Khamseh of Nizami. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. 117 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards: color illustration on cover tipped in. Multiple color plates also tipped in. Near fine. No DJ. Bit of light rubbing on back cover. ISBN: 0870991426 $25. |
| 195160 CHI Yuan-Sou (Chen Lui) [Geoffrey R. Sayer, translator]. T'AO YA OR POTTERY REFINEMENTS: Being A Translation With Notes and Introduction by Geoffrey R Sayer. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1959. x+163 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light yellowing to endpapers. Light soiling to DJ; spine panel is darkened; square-inch mild stain to front panel. $125. |
| 182007 CHICAGO, Judy. THROUGH THE FLOWER: My Struggle as a Woman Artist. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. xi, 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction By Anais Nin. Black and white photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. DJ has small chips at two corners, small closed edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0385097824 $11.95. |
| 185974 CHICAGO, Judy. BEYOND THE FLOWER: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist. Viking, 1996. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670852953 $6.95. |
| 189520 CHIEGO, William J. (introduction). MODERN ART AT THE MCNAY: A Brief History & Pictorial Survey of the Collection. San Antonio: The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 2001. 247 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0916677486 $30. |
| 190714 CHIHULY, Dale & Donald B. Kuspit. CHIHULY Second edition, revised & expanded. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 367 pp. Hardcover. 302 illustrations, including 248 plates in full color. Chronology. Award. Museum Exhibitions. Museum Collections. Architectural Installations & Public Collections. Publications about the Artist. Video, Television, & Radio Programs. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine - light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0810963736 $50. |
| 185549 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated [88 pages]. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Trade paperback in cloth slipcase. Profuse color plates. Near Fine but for edge wear, in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: 029597298X $25. |
| 185748 CHIHULY, Dale. DALE CHIHULY: Japan 1990. Tokyo: Japan Institute of Arts and Crafts, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Full-page color plates; artist information; list of installations. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 1199638846 $14.95. Text in Japanese and English. Catalogue of the exhibition at Japanese galleries in 1990. Essays by Henry Geldzahler and Yoriko Mizuta. Includes artist's statements and biographical chronology. |
| 187306 CHIHULY, Dale. OBJETS DE VERRE. Paris: Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, (no date; 1986 or 87). 40 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Full-color photographs. Near Fine. Small neat gift inscription inside cover. ISBN: 1576840263 $14.95. Exhibition catalog, text in English & French. |
| 188549 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY JERUSALEM 2000. Seattle: Portland Press, 2000. 233 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color images. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 157684014X $45. |
| 189961 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle: Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Profuse color plates. Includes slipcase. Fine. ISBN: 029597298X $30. |
| 190500 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY: River of Glass. Seattle: Portland Press, 1999. 30 minutes long. VHS Version of Original Video, Winner of the Silver Medal Award at the 1998 U.S. International Film & Video Festival. Fine. $14.95. |
| 192658 CHIHULY, Dale. TUTTI PUTTI: April 13 through May 25, 1991. Santa Monica: Pence Gallery, 1991. Unpaginated gallery catalog. Stapled paperback. Color photos. Very Good with light shelfwear. ISBN: B000HW5SE4 $9.95. |
| 192659 CHIHULY, Dale. OBJETS DE VERRE. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1986. 40 pp. Stapled paperback. Museum Catalogue. Color photos. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1576840263 $9.95. |
| 193912 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY JERUSALEM 2000. Seattle, Portland Press, 2000. 233 pp. Large Hardback. 117 full-color reproductions. Chronology. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 157684014x $35. 17 soaring sculptures were made from more than ten thousand glass parts blown in France, Japan, the Czech Republic, Finland, Israel, and the United States were specifically created to take advantage of the ancient Tower of David. |
| 195697 CHIHULY, Dale. GARDENS AND GLASS. Portland Press, 2002. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine. Book is still in original unopened shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1576840182 $35. |
| 195743 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY'S PENDLETONS: And Their Influence on His Work. Seattle: Portland Press, 2001. 253 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1576840158 $40. |
| 196755 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY OVER VENICE. Hong Kong: Portland Press, 1998. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Color photos. Chronology. Selected Museum Collections. Public Installations. Near Fine in Near Fine hard acetate dust jacket. ISBN: 1576840050 $19.95. |
| 191188 CHIHULY, Dale; Henry Geldzahler; Walter Darby Bannard. CHIHULY: Form from Fire. Daytona Beach: The Museum of Arts and Sciences in association with University of Washington Press, 1993. 142 pp. Large cloth hardback. Color photos. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear including several small tears to dj. ISBN: 0933053061 $25. |
| 195682 CHIHULY, Dale; Henry Geldzahler; Walter Darby Bannard. CHIHULY: Form from Fire. Daytona Beach: The Museum of Arts and Sciences in association with University of Washington Press, 1993. 142 pp. Large cloth hardback. Color photos. Bibliography. Third printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0933053061 $30. |
| 190713 CHIHULY, Dale; Kuspit, Donald B.; Kanjo, Kathryn. CHIHULY: The George R. Stroemple Collection. Portland Art Museum, 1997. 127 pp. Hardcover. Color photos. Mint in Mint dust jacket. Shrink-wrapped. ISBN: 1883124069 $50. Highlights from the largest private Chihuly collector in America. 100+ full color high quality reproductions, over 20 years of Chihuly output. |
| 193965 CHRISTENSEN, Loren W. SOLO TRAINING: The Martial Artist's Guide to Training Alone. Hartford: Turtle Press. 2001. 303 pp., Third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Very good. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-dozen pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1880336596 $13.95. |
| 193967 CHRISTENSEN, Loren W. SOLO TRAINING: The Martial Artist's Guide to Training Alone. Hartford: Turtle Press. 2001. 303 pp., Third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Very good. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-dozen pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1880336596 $13.95. |
| 185371 CHRISTIE'S New York. [Auction catalogue]. OLD MASTER, AMERICAN AND MODERN PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Tuesday, 13 May 1997. Amsterdam: Christie's, 1999. 151 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $19.95. Includes John Sloan, Grant Wood, Louis Lozowick, Raphael Soyer, Braque, Chagall, Dali, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, the anarchists Edvard Munch, Paul Signac, and many others. |
| 185370 CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK. [Auction catalogues]. IMPORTANT LATIN AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE, Part I and Part II. Wednesday and Thursday, May 15 and 16, 1996. [2 volumes]. NY: Christie's, 1996. 125 pages & 163 pages. 2 volumes. Large Trade paperbacks. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates, including some fold-outs. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $55. These auction catalogues were issued in two separate volumes, one for each of the two auction days. Includes Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros, Wilfredo Lam, Fernando Botero, Leonora Carrington, Claudio Bravo and many many others. |
| 183593 CHRISTIE'S. MODERN PRINTS FROM THE NEUERBURG COLLECTION. Christie's Auction Catalog November 1, 1998, #6706. Christie's, 1988. 289 pages. Large Trade paperback. 227 color and b/w illustrations. Near Fine. Small faint crease bottom front cover; nice bright copy. No names, markings or creasing. $12.95. |
| 184464 CHRISTIE'S. PRINTS (Part II): American and Modern Prints and Illustrated Books. Christie's Auction Catalog May 1989. Christie's, 1989. 212 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in color, including foldout plate. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. Three short thin snags rear cover, light vertical cover crease near the spine fold. Two pages with Matisse items have corners turned down, some penciled prices. No names or spine creasing. $9.95. Auction catalog for May 9 and 10, 1989. 859 items. Includes Chagall, Miro, Matisse, Picasso, Duchamp, Ernst, Kollwitz, the anarchists John Sloan, Man Ray, Paul Signac, Theophile Steinlen, and Camille Pissarro, among many other worthies. |
| 193819 Christie's. CHRISTIE'S TRIBAL ART: Art and Ethnography From Africa, the Pacific and the Americas. London: Christie's South Kensington, 1989. Unpaginated. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog from auction dated Tuesday 12 December 1989. Very Good+. Light shelfwear to covers and one mild scratch to front cover. $9.95. |
| 195195 CHRISTIE'S. IMPORTANT AMERICAN FURNITURE, FOLK ART, SILVER AND PRINTS, Including the Garbisch Collection from the Sky Club. NY: Christie's, 2006. 391 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Catalog from auction dated January 20-21st, 2006. Near Fine. One light scratch to front cover; otherwise fine. $45. |
| 194668 CHRISTIE's. [Auction catalogue]. CHRISTIE'S CONTEMPORARY ART. 29.06.99. London: Christie's, 1997. 192 pp. Spiral-bound book with translucent plastic covers. Introductory essays. Guide to 162 items, with prices, provenance, terms of sale, etc. Very Good. Some rubbing to covers, slight bend to wire binding. Internally clean and bright. $19.95. Artists include Gerhard Richter, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Francesco Clemente, Dan Flavin, Tony Cragg, Antony Gormley, Damien Hirst, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Bruce Mauman, Sigmar Polke, David Salle, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Sam Taylor-Wood, Jeff Wall. |
| 180432 CHRISTOFIDES, Constantine. ART OF THE WESTERN POST-CLASSICAL ERA TO MODERN TIMES: A Commentary. University of Washington, 1991. 95 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1199431052 $1.95. |
| 192778 CHUN, Richard. ADVANCING IN TAE KWON DO. NY: Harper & Row, 1982. ix+419 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Many photos and illustrations. Signed by the author with inscription: Best wishes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear and slight curve to cloth boards; quarter-inch closed tear and other lesser edgewear to faintly yellowed dj. ISBN: 0060150297 $150. |
| 180137 CHUNN, Nancy. FRONT PAGES. NY: Rizzoli, 1997. 206 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine- without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0847820815 $4.95. Full of color produced art on NY Times front pages...all the art that fit to print. |
| 179349 CLAESSENS, Bob and Jeanne Rousseau [Bruegel]. BRUEGEL. NY: Portland House, 1987. 250 pages. First US edition. Oversize Hardback. Fully illustrated in color and b&w. Chronology, bibliography, and list of illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny foredge stain last 10 pages or so, and a few tiny edge jacket tears. ISBN: 0517633817 $25. First published in Antwerp in 1969 for the 400th anniversary of Bruegel's death, based on 20 years research into documents and oral traditions concerning Bruegel and his era, with new details of the artist's life and insights into how political events in the Low Countries during the 1500s influenced him. Comprises the entire painted work of the Flemish master. |
| 195982 CLARK, Carol. CHARLES M. RUSSELL.: A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts produced with the Amon Carter Museum. Mt. Vernon, New York: Medaenas, 1983. 17 pp. Wraps. Illustrated in color. Very Good. This item has 12 full-page advertisments at the front for a hypertension medicine called Catapres. ISBN: 0883600463 $19.95. |
| 194057 CLARKE, David. HONG KONG ART: Culture and Decolonization. Durham: Duke University, 2001. 240 pp. Trade paperback. 135 photos and illustrations (37 in full color). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some grubbiness to cover (Why do publishers print on white stock?); interiors clean. ISBN: 0822329204 $9.95. First comprehensive survey of contemporary art from Hong Kong presented within the changing social and political context of the territory's 1997 hand over from British to Chinese sovereignty. Tracing a distinctive and increasingly vibrant art scene from the late 1960s through the present, Clarke discusses a wide range of media, including painting, sculpture, photography, video, and installations, as well as other kinds of visual production such as architecture, fashion, graphic design, and graffiti. He shows how a sense of local identity emerged in Hong Kong as the transition approached and found expression in the often politicized art produced. Given the recent international exposure of mainland Chinese contemporary art, this book considers the uniqueness of the art of China's most cosmopolitan city. With a modern visual culture that was flourishing even when the People's Republic was still closed to the outside world, Hong Kong has established itself as an exemplary site for both local and transnational elements to formulate into brilliant and groundbreaking art. The author writes about individual artists and art works with a detail that will appeal to artists, curators, and art historians, as well as to postcolonial scholars, cultural studies scholars, and others. |
| 185709 CLEMENTE, Francesco. EVENING RAGA AND PARADISO. Gagosian Gallery / Rizzoli, 1992. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in purple blind-stamped dustjacket. Frontis photo by Allen Ginsberg. 80 four-color plates and additional B&W illustrations. Index. Intros by Clemente, Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear, small razor cut bottom of the spine, Faint sticker shadow top front cover corner. Bright, solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0847816699 $48. Exhibition catalogue. |
| 191787 CLESS, Friederike, Editor. VILLA GRISEBACH AUKTIONEN Berlin: Villa Grisebach, 2005. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Catalog #125. Fine. $10.95. Text in German. |
| 191788 CLESS, Friederike, Editor. VILLA GRISEBACH AUKTIONEN Berlin: Villa Grisebach, 2005. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Catalog #131. Fine. $10.95. Text in German. |
| 190626 CLINE, Jeffrey & William Knospe. LIGHT THROUGH CLOUDS: Modern Japanese Painting. Seattle: Kagedo Japanese Art, 2005. 229 pp. Oversized hardcover. Profuse color illustrations including double page & folding plates. Rice paper endpapers. Bibliography. Publisher's slip laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0966330625 $95. New price is 130. buckaroonies. |
| 197283 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING, AND THE CARE OF BOOKS. A Handbook for Amateurs, Bookbinders and Librarians. Illustrated by Noel Rooke. [The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical .Handbooks; W.R. Lethaby, series editor] New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1902. 342pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Cloth spine and printed boards. Some grubbiness due to handling and rubbing to extremities. Hinges loose. Good. $50. First volume of the Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks, edited by W.R. Lethaby. |
| 183933 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $120. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 193140 COE, Sue. PIT'S LETTERS. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. First Edition. Not paginated. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Heavily illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 1568581637 $14.95. |
| 193213 COFFINET, Julien. ARACHNE OU L'ART DE LA TAPISSERIE. Paris: BibliothŠque des Arts, 1971. 248 pp. Large Hardback. 166 illustrations, 32 in color. Index. Text is in French. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom corners of cloth boards are worn. $75. History and methodology of tapestry making. |
| 187492 COHEN, Lynne. With William Ewing, David Bryne, David Mellor. OCCUPIED TERRITORY. Aperture, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Both endpapers have a light thin vertical crease. Jacket has two small tears at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0893813133 $70. |
| 189039 COHEN, Marty. A TRAVELLER'S ALPHABET. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1979. 60 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Letterpress production, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by Henk Pander. Very Good+. Sticker ghost on back cover. Some very light soiling front & back cover. ISBN: 0915986167 $15.95. |
| 189701 COHN, Jan. COVERS OF THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. NY: Viking, 1995. 298 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Indexed. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear, & some rubbing & soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670849626 $28. |
| 183468 COLACELLO, Bob. ANDY WARHOL'S EXPOSURES. NY: Filmways, 1980. Not paginated. First edition, oversized Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ with remainder mark on top of book. ISBN: 0448126583 $37. |
| 193561 COLE, Douglas. CAPTURED HERITAGE: The Scramble for Northwest Coast Artifacts. Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1985. 373 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ moderately sunned to spine. ISBN: 0888944608 $30. |
| 187610 COLE, Michael, (ed. of series). INTERNATIONAL RARE BOOK PRICES: THE ARTS & ARCHITECTURE. New York: Clique Ltd., 1991. 246 pp. Hardback. Notes. Fine. Upper spine bumped. ISBN: 1870773217 $6.95. First title in annual series. Provides annual records of the pricing levels of O.P., rare & antiquarian books within a number of specialty subject areas. |
| 181442 COLES, Robert. THEIR EYES MEETING THE WORLD: The Drawings and Paintings of Children. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color drawings. Fine in Very Good+ DJ but for edgewear on the corners and slight rubbing. ISBN: 0395611296 $3.95. |
| 180179 COLETTE. FOR A FLOWER ALBUM: Watercolours by Manet. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1959. 70 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Water Color illustrations by Manet. Translated by Roger Senhouse. Near Fine but for some minor pen marginalia and few words crossed out (with what appear to be corrected translations) in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has soiling along the edges. In protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 192385 COLLINS, Ray. DIPSTICK AND FRIENDS. Everett: Working Press, 1977. Unpaginated. Staple-bound pamphlet with profuse b/w illustrations. Signed by the author. Very Good-. Very light edge and corner wear. Fading along spine and a couple margins. Spine with a couple cross-creases. $17.5. |
| 194178 COLNAGHI. COLNAGHI: Italian Paintings 1550-1780. London: P & D Colnaghi & Co, Ltd., 1976. Unpaginated. Trade paperback with dust jacket. Contains 35 B&W plates of artists paintings. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp to front endpaper and inside front cover; bump to bottom spine. Dust jacket shows creasing, shelfwear and stamp to front flap. $9.95. |
| 187898 COMBAS, Robert. ROBERT COMBAS: Du Simple et Du Double - D'apres Les Poemes De Sylvie HaDJean. Paris: Mus‚e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize. Fine. $22. |
| 195651 COMMENT, Bernard. THE PAINTED PANORAMA. NY: Abrams, 1999. 272 pages. 1st English edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810943654 $30. |
| 195228 Compiled by the editorial staff of THE GREEN TIGER PRESS. THE GREEN TIGER'S CARAVAN: An Annual Gathering of Stories, Poems, and Entertainment for the Young. La Jolla, California: The Green Tiger Press ( A Star and Elephant Book), 1982. 87 pp. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings with eight tipped-in color plates. Fine. ISBN: 0914676326 $50. |
| 190535 CONAL, Robbie. ART ATTACK: The Midnight Politics of a Guerilla Artist. NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Includes all original 8 postcards of posters. Near Fine but for light sunning on spine & edge of front panel. ISBN: 0060969512 $19.95. |
| 187928 CONNOR, Russell. MASTERS IN PIECES: The Art of Russell Connor. Boston: Journey Editions, 1997. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Fine. $17.95. |
| 192863 CONSTANTINE, Mildred. MICHELE OKA DONER AT MID-CAREER. Rochester: Oakland University, 1990. 24 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w plates. VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Couple light cross-creases along spine. Covers w/a bit of rubbing. $9.95. |
| 187171 Container Corporation of America. GREAT IDEAS OF WESTERN MAN: : Advertisements for 1963/1964/1965/1966. Container Corporation of America, no date (ca. 1967). 26 loose color plates in white portfolio. (11x14-inches). Near Fine- but for right bottom corner of each plate has a small light damp stain. Plates are suitable for framing. Portfolio has smudges and light soiling all-around. $50. Herbert Bayer, Pedro Friedeberg, Hans Laabs, Miguel Vivancos, Chryssa, James Gill, Jose Luis Cevas, Robert Vickrey, Reginald Pollack & many others. |
| 192316 CONWAY, Agnes Ethel and Martin. THE BOOK OF ART FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. 202 pp. Reprint. Hardback. Olive cloth cover with green and yellow stamping on cover and spine. Pictorial sheet affixed to front board. 16 color plates. Index. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers yellowing. Couple pages with light signature separation. $14.95. |
| 188476 COOK, Beryl. THE WORKS. London: John Murray, 1978. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with gilt stamping. Profuse color reproductions. Text accompanying each painting written by the artist. Very Good, in like dust cover. Discoloration around edges of covers & text. Former owner's label on front endpaper. Touch of light soiling here & there on pages. DJ; price-clipped, with a touch of discoloration on liners, & very minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0719535565 $19.95. Primitive satirist with incredible technique & style. Also VERY FUNNY. |
| 187933 COOK, Robert. FAMILY ALBUM IN BRONZE. Rome: Jasillo Press, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good+. Inscription to former owners from a friend on the front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 188063 COPIA. SETTING THE AMERICAN TABLE: Essays for the New Culture of Food & Wine. Napa: Copia / the American Center for Wine Food & the Arts, 2001. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971264309 $9.95. |
| 180978 CORTENOVA, Giorgio. PICASSO: The Works of Pablo Picasso. NY: Mallard Press, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Huge book that contains numerous full color images of Picasso's work. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light wear along edges. DJ has light edgewear and some small closed tears, the longest being half an inch. ISBN: 0792456769 $14.95. |
| 193396 COTT, Hugh B. UGANDA IN BLACK AND WHITE. London: Macmillan, 1962. 231 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with several black and white pen drawings. Index. Good+. Inscription and signed with a dozen signatures on front end paper. $25. |
| 177500 COWLES, Charles, Sarah Clark, Martha Kingsbury. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $2.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 177501 COWLES, Charles, Sarah Clark, Martha Kingsbury. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $4.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 180976 COWLING, Elizabeth and John Golding. PICASSO: Sculptor/Painter. London: Tate Gallery, 1994. 295 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with much of Picasso's work. Near Fine-. Clean and bright copy. Very light edgewear and tiny dings. ISBN: 1854371312 $24. |
| 195314 CRAIG, Maura. CELEBRATING WASHINGTON'S ART. Olympia: Centennial, 1989. 89 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color plates. Very Good. Book is tight. $6.95. |
| 184225 CREELEY, Robert. PRESENCES: A Text for Marisol. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for top fore-edge corners bumped. Initials on front endpaper. Couple tiny tears rear panel. ISBN: 068414364X $5.95. Text by Creeley with photos of 60 of Marisol's sculptures. |
| 195474 CRUMB, Robert. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK: Volume 4, Late 1966 to Mid '67. Seattle: Fantagraphic Books, 1994. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with b/w line drawings and several pages in color. Very Good+. Light shelfwear; top front corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 1560971401 $13.95. |
| 194652 CRUMLIN, Rosemary. IMAGES OF RELIGION IN AUSTRALIAN ART. Kensington, Bay Press, [No date (1988)]. 204 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has light edgewear and remainder mark. DJ has very light rubbing. ISBN: 1862562911 $25. |
| 196121 CUMMING, William. SKETCHBOOK: A Memoir of the 1930s and the Northwest School. Seattle: University of Washington, 1984. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295961562 $14.95. |
| 193099 CUNNINGHAM, Allan. LIVES OF PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS (Vol. 1-3). NY: Harper, 1831. 305, 273, 315 pp. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with black stamping on covers and spine. Good. No DJ. Spines darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges graying. Pages with light foxing throughout. Undulation due to binding stress. $60. |
| 190588 CURNOW, Vera. CREATIVE COLORED PENCIL: The Step-by-Step Guide & Showcase. Rockport: Rockport, 1995. 150 pages. White hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1564961419 $50. |
| 192895 D'OENCH, Ellen G., and Jean E. Feinberg. JIM DINE PRINTS 1977-1985. Cambridge: Harper, 1986. 182 pp. First edition in paperback, Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light edge and corner wear. One-inch coffee stain on lower text-edge. Lower right corner with a bit of moisture damage. Covers rubbed. Upper right corner of front cover creased. ISBN: 0064301443 $14.95. |
| 189427 DA VINCI, Leonardo. LEONARDO DA VINCI: Das Lebensbild eines Genies. Berlin: Emil Vollmer Verlag, 1955. 516 pages. 1st edition. Very Large Hardback. Illustrated with many black & white pictures, drawings, & also many color Very Good but for heavy wear/fraying bottom front corner. $75. Not in English. |
| 191435 DALEY, John, Editor. THE VATICAN: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome. NY: Metropolitan Museum / Abrams, 1982. 398 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / Near Fine. Dj: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870993488 $25. |
| 186393 DALI, Salvador and Philippe Halsman. DALI'S MUSTACHE. A Photographic Interview. Salvador Dali Museum, 1984. 76 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos by Philippe Halsman. Greeting by Yvonne Halsman, preface by Dali, intro by A. Reynolds Morse, postface by Phillipe Halsman. Near Fine. Bright tight book with thin vertical cease front cover along the spine. Large gift inscription on front endpaper. No spine creasing. ISBN: 2080135600 $6.5. Black and white photos of Dali's mustache in an array of poses. |
| 190559 DALI, Salvador. DALI. A Study of His Art-in-Jewels. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1959. 67 pp. No edition stated. Profuse, tipped-in color plates. includes slipcase. Fine, in a like slipcase. $100. |
| 192891 DALI, Salvador. SALVADOR DALI, Selected Works From the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. A. Reynolds Morse. NY: Filipacchi, 1979. 111 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9,5 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 2850181528 $11.95. |
| 196599 DALI, Salvador. SALVADOR DALI: the early years. London: Sourth Bank Centre, 1994. 248 pp. Large Hardback. Edited by Michael Raeburn. Illustrated with many color reproductions. Checklist of the exhibition. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1853321257 $25. |
| 196711 DALY, Gay. PRE-RAPHAELITES IN LOVE. New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1989. 468 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with color plates and b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good half cloth, grazing to foot of spine, in Very Good creased dust jacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0899194508 $11.95. A fascinating portrait of the real lives, passions, and obsessions that inspired the dreamy romance of Pre-Raphaelite painting. |
| 185832 DANIELSSON, Bengt. GAUGUIN IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Doubleday, 1965. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 61 illustrations (16 in color) plus 5 maps, notes, sources, index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears to the book. Jacket is bright but with wear and three tears front and one closed tear rear. Small edge piece missing top front panel, two tiny pieces top rear. $6.95. 'The artist's ten years in Tahiti and the Marquesas, reconstructed in the light of new found data.' Danielsson, an anthropologist and member of the Kon-Tiki expedition, also wrote From Raft to Raft. |
| 189666 DAUMIER. [Maurice Raynal, Intro]. DAUMIER: Masterpieces of French Painting. Geneva: Albert Skira, No Date [circa 1950]. Not paginated. Illustrated. 10 tipped in plates (9 inside & 1 on cover). Intro by Maurice Raynal. Very Good+. Good original wax paper glassine with small pieces missing on edges & spine. $25. |
| 188124 DAVIS, Norman, (ed). NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART / ART SINCE 1950 / MASTERPIECES OF ART April 21 to September 4, 1962. (Boxed Set). Seattle: Seattle World's Fair, 1962. 101, 160, 164 pp. respectively. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.75 x 9 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Very Good. All with minimal wear & discoloration. $47. |
| 189707 De CASO, Jacques. DAVID d'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 7.75 x 10.25 inches. 153 b/w plates & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover. Dj: with faded spine panel & light rubbing front & back panels - in protective. glassine. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. Translated from the French by Dorothy Johnson. |
| 188106 De GRAZIA, Greg. De GRAZIA, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Tucson: Gallery in the Sun Publications, 1968. Unpaginated. Second edition. Thin Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover.Signed by the Author. Fine. No Dj. $14.95. |
| 190735 de la TORRE, Einar & Jamex. INTERSECTING TIME & PLACE. Tacoma: Museum of Glass, 2005. First Edition. 67 pages. Yellow trade paperback with red spine. Color photos. Exhibition Checklist. Near Fine. Signature of Matthew Kangas, Seattle art critic & curator, to half-title page. ISBN: 0295984686 $14.95. |
| 187784 DE LE MARE, Walter. PEACOCK PIE, A Book of Rhymes. London: Constable & Company, 1924. 128 pp. First Thus. Full leather binding. Original hardcover edition, rebound & placed in a marbled slip case. Binding by Sangorski & Sutcliff, London, for Marshall Field & Co. (stamped inside of front endpaper). All edges gilt. Cover dark-green leather with gilt borders & lettering. Spine natural leather, with gilt stamped borders & lettering. Color illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. Near Fine. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Half-inch semi-circle each side of spine where covers are sunned due to die-cuts in slip case to accommodate fingers. $256. |
| 193187 DE SHAZO, Edith. EVERET SHINN, 1876-1953: A Figure in His Time. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1974. 236 pp. Stated First Edition. Large Hardback. Photos. 16 pages of color reproductions. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Moderate coverage of tiny brown spots to top edges of pages; a few marks to bottom edges of pages. Edgewear along top of dustjacket; front end-flap creased at top. ISBN: 0517514907 $25. |
| 191998 DE SOLIER, Rene. VIERA DA SILVA. Paris: Le Musee De Poche, 1956. 54 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback with outer wrapper affixed at spine. 14 color plates tipped in. Good. Covers with medium wear. Lower right corner of outer cover w/a half-inch tear at base of front flap. Middle of fore edge and rear flap w/a half-inch dent. Front liner creased at top. $19.95. |
| 196668 DE ZAYAS, Marius. HOW, WHEN, AND WHY MODERN ART CAME TO NEW YORK. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1996. xiv+260 pp. Hardback. Edited by Francis M. Naumann. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index of Names. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0262041537 $19.95. |
| 188123 DECTER, Jacqueline. NICHOLAS ROERICH, The Life & Art of a Russian Master. Rochester: Park Street Press, 1989. 223 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good Dj. Dust cover lightly rubbed with small amt. of edge wear & tiny hole in spine. ISBN: 0892811560 $50. |
| 193999 DEGENHART, Ragghianti Argan and Hammacher Hodin. MANZU MOORE LIPCHITZ GRECO. Firenze: Le Monnier, 1974. 158 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 80 plates, 4 in color. Part of B.C.A. i grandi contemporanei dell'arte, number 1. Mostly in Italian with portions in French, English, and German. Very Good-. Number notations at upper corners of many plates. $19.95. |
| 195175 DELBRUCK, Richard. (Ausegewalt). BILDNISSE ROMISCHER KAISER. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Bard, 1914. 48 b/w plates [+ 10 pp]. Hardcover. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Slight darkening to spine. Back hinge internally cracked, else very good. $25. Text in German. |
| 197086 DELONG, Lea Rosson. NATURE'S FORMS / NATURE'S FORCES: The Art of Alexandre Hogue. Norman / Tulsa: Philbrook / University of Oklahoma, 1984. x+211 pp. Large paperback. 16 pages of color plates plus many b/w illustrations. Chronology and Public Collections. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; slight bend at corners. ISBN: 0806119179 $40. |
| 188029 DENNISON, Lisa. ANGLES OF VISION, FRENCH ART TODAY: 1986 Exxon International Exhibition. NY: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1986. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper & edges. $10. |
| 188066 DENNISON, Lisa. NEW HORIZONS IN AMERICAN ART: 1985 Exxon National Exhibition. NY: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. Rubber-stamped 'Conference Room library' on front endpaper. ISBN: 0892070501 $6.95. |
| 196602 DESCHARNES, Robert. THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI. NY: A Studio Book / Viking Press, 1968. 227 pp. Hardback. Photos and color reproductions. Catalogue and Chronological Index of the paintings reproduced in the book. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. One inch-deep closed tear to DJ. $30. |
| 184421 DeSOUZA, Allan and Shaheen Merali (eds.). CROSSING BLACK WATERS. London: Working Press, 1991. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, color and B&W. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $13.95. Essays, fiction and artists interviews. Exhibition catalog for British in 1992 of 13 South Asian artist's work, designed by Panchayat (the curators) to engage the wider community in the debate about Third World/First Nation artists. |
| 178403 DIEHL, Gaston. MAX ERNST. Crown Publishers, 1973. 95 pages. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated, most in color. Translated by Eileen Hennessy. Near Fine in Very Good with two short dustjacket edge tears, short deep scratch front (not affecting printing). ISBN: 0517500043 $9.95. The importance of the Ernst's German origins and the remarkable state of development reached by this important Surrealist figure before his arrival in Paris. |
| 193590 DIEHL, Von Gaston. PICASSO. Koln: Uffici Kunstverlag, no date. 92 pp. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges a bit yellowed. DJ: with a half-inch tear at head of spine; light edge and corner wear; and some discoloration of surfaces - in protective glassine. $11.95. Text in German. |
| 188327 DIERDORFF, John. HOW EDISON'S LAMP HELPED LIGHT THE WEST. Portland: Pacific Power & Light, 1971. 313 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text.Signed & inscribed by the author. Near fine, in a good dust cover. DJ: with creasing & a 2-inch closed tear top edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear all around; & fading to spine - in protective glassine. $21. |
| 196559 DIESEL. DIESEL: Love and Workwear, Autumn / Winter 93. Italy: Unusual Enterprises, 1993. 80 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; crease to bottom corner of back cover. $25. |
| 192443 DIETZ, Andrew. THE LAST FOLK HERO: A True Story of Race and Art, Power and Profit. Atlanta: Ellis Lane Press, 2006. 377 pp. First edition. Hardcover. F/F. ISBN: 0977196801 $17.95. |
| 190017 DIMAND, M. S. A HANDBOOK OF MUHAMMADAN ART. NY: Hartsdale House, 1947. 347 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 213 b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. G+, in a good dust cover. Spine cocked. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Couple pages with signature separation. Dj: missing 2-inch piece at head of spine; liners & rear panel discolored; edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 181572 DINE, Jim. JIM DINE PRINTS: 1970-1977. NY: Harper and Row, 1977. 134 pages. 3rd printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white and color illustrations and pictures. Near Fine but for small light coffee stain on top of cover and a small half inch tear on bottom of front panel. ISBN: 0064300838 $35. |
| 187850 DINNEAN, Lawrence. NINETEENTH CENTURY ILLUSTRATORS OF CALIFORNIA, Sights & Scenes. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1986. 72 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple B&w illustrations. Chronology. Index. Very Good. Upper right corner bumped & creased. Some soiling on back cover. Spine lightly sunned. $11.95. |
| 197383 DIPPIE, Brian W. (editor). CHARLIE RUSSELL ROUNDUP: Essays on America's Favorite Cowboy Artist. Helena: Montana Historical Society Press, 1999. xiii + 328pp. [+ 16pp. b/w and color plates]. Trade paperback. Index. Crease to cover; else a very good, clean and unmarked copy. ISBN: 0917298470 $11.95. A wealth of details and anecdotes on the life and career of Charles M. Russell. |
| 187676 DISKA, Pat, with Chris Jenkyns. ANDY SAYS BONJOUR. NY: Vanguard, 1954. Unpaginated. Oversize hardback. Pictorial endpapers & boards. Illustrated. Remainder. Very Good. Label with owner name (Mrs. Leon Diska) affixed to front front endpaper. Corners of boards slightly bumped. front of DJ faded & lightly scraped along spine. Half-inch piece of DJ missing head & tail of spine. Dj in protective glassine. $31. Book designed to familiarize young children with the French language. |
| 192693 DOHANOS, Stevan. AMERICAN REALIST: Stevan Dohanos. Westport: North Light Press, 1980. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w and color plates. F/Fair. Dj: price-clipped, with heavy edge and corner wear; a 4-inch tear across upper spine panel; 1-inch tear middle of front panel; and some light discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0891340270 $25. |
| 195480 DOMINIC, Zoe and John Selwyn Gilbert. FREDERICK ASHTON: A Choreographer and his Ballets. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1973. 256 pp. Hardback. Profusely illustration with b/w photos. Good. Light rubbing to cloth board edges; leaf consisting of pages 167-170 is loose; bottom corner lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 177495 DOMSCHEIT, Margarete. FIGURAS DE ANIMALES. Leipzig: Editorial Gente Nueva, 1980. 59 pages. Hardback. Glossary illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Glosario. Tabla de ilustraciones. Very Good+. $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 196703 DONAHUE, Kenneth [Director, LA County Museum of Art]. TUSCAN AND VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE QUATTROCENTO FROM THE COLLECTION OF JANOS SCHOLZ. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. A few illustrations. References to Catalog. Good-. Staining to covers back and front near spine; bleeding into a couple of pages at back of pamphlet near spine. $11.95. |
| 196782 DOUGLAS, Nick and Penny Slinger. THE EROTIC SENTIMENT IN THE PAINTINGS OF INDIA AND NEPAL. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, 1989. 80 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0892812087 $10.5. |
| 196867 DRAGUT, Vasile. ROMANIAN FOLK ART: 2050 Years Since the Creation of the Centralized and Independent Dacian State. Bucharest: The Council of Culture and Socialist Education, The Village and Folk Art Museum, 1980. 85 pp. [+ plates]. Trade paperback. Photos of examples of the crafts in question. Good. Writing below plates on 2 pages but not on the images. $11.95. Text in English and in French. |
| 196930 DREYFUS, Renee; Ellen Schraudolph [editors]. PERGAMON: The Telephos Frieze from the Great Altar. Volume 2. San Francisco: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1997. 188 pp. Large Trade paperback. Maps attached to flaps. Illustrated. Glossary. Endnotes. Bibliography. Very Good. 'Damaged Books' stamped to bottom edge; several pages nicked; light shelfwear. Internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0884010899 $11.95. |
| 192323 DRIPPERD, Carl W. AMERICAN PIONEER ARTS AND ARTISTS. Springfield: Pond-Ekberg, 1942. 172 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to cover; gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Very Good. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Pages 97-112 with creasing on upper right corner of text. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 180066 DRIVE PUBLICATIONS. TREASURES OF BRITAIN AND TREASURES OF IRELAND. NY: Norton, 1972. 680 Pages. 2nd US edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with drawings, color photo's and maps. Fine. No jacket as issued. $3.95. |
| 196613 DUBIN, Steven C. ARRESTING IMAGES: Impolitic Art and Uncivil Actions. NY: Routledge, 1992. x+374 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 18 pages of plates. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear at edges of cloth boards and at fore-edge. Spine of DJ sunned. ISBN: 0415904358 $14.95. |
| 195658 DUBY, Georges and Michelle Perrot. POWER AND BEAUTY IMAGES OF WOMEN IN ART. London: Tauris Parke, 1992. 189 pages. 1st English edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 1850436126 $19.95. |
| 195652 DUMAS, Ann and Michael E. Shapiro [curators]. IMPRESSIONISM: Paintings Collected by European Museums. NY: Abrams, 1999. 271 pages. 1st edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0810963833 $19.95. |
| 192723 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE SILENT STUDIO. NY: Norton, 1976. 109 pp. First U. S. edition. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0393044424 $17.95. |
| 192771 DUNCAN, David Douglas. PICASSO'S PICASSOS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1961. 270 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated with over 100 tipped-in colored plates of the art plus photos of the artist. Very Good in Fair clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Bookplate to front endpaper; mild discoloration to cloth boards at top edge; several square-inches missing in chips to dj with a three-inch tear at spine panel and other small closed tears at dj edges. ISBN: B000GPNFEC $95. |
| 190068 DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ARTS OF DESIGN IN THE UNITED STATES Vols. 1-3. NY: Benjamin Blom, 1965. 403, 427,417 pp., respectively. Reprint of 1834 edition: revised & enlarged, edited by Alexander Wyckoff. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in very good dust covers, which are in protective glassine. Light yellowing & sm. smudge on text-edges. Dj's: with faded spines & generally light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $75. |
| 194543 DURAND, Regis and Philippe Nottin. QUINZE ARTISTES A LA SALPETRIERE. Paris: [No publisher], 1986. Unpaginated (28 pp). Large Trade paperback. 13 full-page or double-page color plates, 4 b/w illustrations. Text in French and English. Very Good-. Light scuffing to covers; corners slightly bumped; slight bend at spine. $7.95. Artists include Balthasar Burkhard, Mattia Bonetti, Tom Brahos, Alain Fleischer, John Hilliard, Pascal Kern, Pierre Mercier, Annette Messager, Gina Pane, Marie Ponchelet, Francoise Quardon, Marguerite Seeberger, Pascal Subires, Barbara and Michael Leisgen. |
| 195170 DURER, Albrecht. DAS MARIENLEBEN. Leipzig: Insel, 1921. 20 plates [+ iv pp]. Hardcover. Good. Decorated paper-covered boards with paper labels on spine and cover. Musical figure drawn in ink on front endpaper. Spine cracked and chips at top and bottom. $4.95. Text in German. Insel-Bucherie Nr. 335. |
| 189629 DUVALL, Charles T. THE MARYLAND SCENE: A Rhymed Presentation of Events, People & Places Contributing to the Story of the State. Accompanied by Camera Reproductions. Baltimore: Published by the Author, 1945. 367 pages. First Edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Very Good DJ with soiling in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 196709 EATON, Jim. DAN OSTERMILLER: A Sculptor of Animals. Loveland, Colorado: Actian Press, 1990. 104 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Signed by the Sculptor and inscribed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Includes tri-fold lay-in. ISBN: 096268810x $50. |
| 187972 EATON, Timothy A. (ed). SMALL & BEAUTIFUL: The Issue of Scale. West Palm Beach: Eaton Fine Art, 1997. 1st edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0965581934 $9.95. |
| 196364 EATON, Timothy A. [editor]. ARTISTS AND WRITERS and Husbands and Wives. West Palm Beach: Eaton Fine Art, 2002. 80 pp. Large Hardback. Essays and Paintings by Brian O'Doherty / Patrick Ireland, Barbara Novak, Peter Plagens, and Laurie Fendrich. Color reproductions. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965581985 $35. Printed in an edition of 1000. |
| 196759 EBES, Hank and Michael Hollow [compilers]. MODERN ART - ANCIENT ICON: A Gallery of Dreamings from Aboriginal Australia. Alice Springs, Australia: The Aboriginal Gallery of Dreamings, 1992. 57 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color reproductions and b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to edges. $11.95. |
| 189792 EDENS, Cooper. A PRESENT FOR ROSE. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1993. Hardcover still in shrink wrap. Profusely illustrated by Molly Hashimoto. As new. ISBN: 0912365897 $15.95. |
| 187902 Edition Axel Menges. GEGENSTANDE ZUR ZUKUNFT - OBJECTS FOR THE FUTURE. Stuttgart: Edition Axel Menges, 1994. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. $18.95. |
| 193985 EHRLICH, Cindy [editor]. ARTHUR COURT DESIGNS: 35 Years of Innovation. SF: Arthur Court Designs, 1999. 360 pp. Large Hardback. Over 1200 full-color photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear to back cover of dust jacket. ISBN: 0967367808 $50. |
| 182266 EILAND, Murray L. CHINESE AND EXOTIC RUGS. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. 246 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos, plates, and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good / Very Good. 'Not for resale' stamped on lower text-edge. Upper right corner of text with a small area with moisture damage. DJ: with bleached-out spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing of surfaces - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821207458 $13.95. |
| 183449 EISENSTAEDT, Alfred. WITNESS TO OUR TIME. NY: Viking Penguin, 1980. 384 pages. 1st Revised Edition, Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Henry Luce. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. Clean, bright, solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140055940 $11.95. |
| 193631 ELDERFIELD, John [editor]. MODERN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE: 1880 to the Present at the Museum of Modern Art. NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. 536 pp. Large Hardback. 340 color illustrations. Notes to the Texts. Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint water stain of several inches to bottom edge of cloth boards and inside of dust jacket. ISBN: 0870705768 $35. Introduction by John Elderfield, Chief Curator of the Department of Painting and Sculpture, which traces the history of the Museum, focusing on its acquisitions. In eight subsequent sections, anthologies of texts drawn from the Museum's archives and publications offer varying perspectives on specific artworks and on modern art in general. |
| 193165 ELDERFIELD, John. MORRIS LOUIS. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1986. 185 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 10 inches (oblong). 46 color plates, 51 b/w. Notes. Bibliography. VG+/ VG+. Lower text-edge with remainder mark. Front endpaper with a bit of fading along fore edge. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some soiling. ISBN: 0870704184 $25. |
| 189882 ELDJARN, Kristjan. ICELANDIC ART. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1957. 70 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ with shelf wear. Very Good+ DJ with light rubbing & very tiny piece missing from top of spine. $19.95. |
| 190036 ELLIOT, David, & Gabriele Wittrin. TRADITION AND RENEWAL: Contemporary Art in the German Democratic Republic. Oxford: Museum of Modern Art (Oxford), 1984. 64 pp. First edition. Profuse color & b/w plates. Exhibition catalog. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Distributor's label on back cover. Covers with light soiling. $12.95. |
| 187149 ELUARD, Paul. PROVERBE. Feuille mensuelle, Paris. Nice, Centre du XXe Si‚cle, n.d. Limited edition, this being #48 of 450 copies. Reprint of the original issues of 'Proverbe'. Six separate sheets, plus contents and introduction by Michel Sanoouillet, on a separate sheet, laid in a (23x30 cm / 9x11-3/4) portfolio. Fine sheets in Very Good+ portfolio. Portfolio has light corner bumps, a few smudges and a little light fading along one edge. $300. Reprints: No 1. fevrier. 1920, syntaxe by Jean Paulhan. 'Haute Couture' by Tristan Tzara. No 2. mars 1920, Le Domestique Mystique' by Tristan Tzara, Andre Breton, Francis Picabia, Louis Aragon. No 3. avril 1920, (Printed in red.) Jean Paulhan, Francis Picabia, Isadora Duncan, Louis Aragon. No 4. sans date, (Printed in dark blue.) Echantillon gratuit. Picabia, Breton, Soupault. Numero special d'art & de poesie. Machine de bons mots by Francis Picabia. No 5. mai 1920, (Printed in dark blue.) La simplicite s'appelle DADA. No 6. juilliet 1921, L'invention No 1. |
| 189624 EMBERLY, Ed. THE WIZARD OF OP. Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. Not paginated. First Edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ with light edge spotting on front panel. DJ is Near Fine except for inch long closed tear on front panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0316236101 $100. Illustrated with black & white optical art. |
| 189043 EMMONS, David. LEAVING WORD. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1978. 51 pages. First paperback edition, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by George Johanson with color & b/w etchings. Very Good. Sm. black marking pen mark on lower text-edge. Sticker ghost on back cover. Copy with a slight bend. ISBN: 0915986124 $15.95. |
| 191514 ENGEN, Rodney K. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: 'Lord of the Nursery'. London: Oresko, 1976. 104 pages. Yellow Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for light wear to top edges. Some light sunning on back. ISBN: 0905368037 $14.95. |
| 196844 ENGWERDA, Rineke. RINEKE ENGWERDA: Double Fun/Enjoy. Valletta, Malta: National Museum of Fine Arts, 2002. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Staple-bound. Illustrated. Exhibitions. Very Good. Staple-bound exhibition catalog. Name on title page. $9.95. |
| 188375 EPSTEIN, Lee. LEGAL FORMS FOR THE DESIGNER. Croton-on-Hudson: Contract Books, 1971. 135 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple charts, forms, fee schedules, etc. Very Good-. No Dj. Sm. bump & creasing of cloth near base of spine. Slight browning of text-edges. Previous owner's named neatly penned on front endpaper. Spine lightly cocked. $15.95. |
| 190117 ERMOYAN, Arpi. ILLUSTRATORS 27 (The Society of Illustrators 27th Annual of American Illustration). NY: Society of Illustrators, 1986. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. 668+ color & b/w plates & photos. Front cover with a tipped in, pictorial title sheet. Near fine, in very good dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper edge of covers. Dj: with generally light edge & corner wear; rubbing; & a one-inch closed tear on front panel aDJacent to spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0942604091 $25. |
| 196076 ESCHER, M.C. M.C. ESCHER IN SEATTLE. San Diego: Rock J. Walker, 1994. viii+116 pp. Large Trade paperback. Introduction. Biographical and bibliographical notes. Plates. List of plates. Near Fine. Some rubbing to back cover, but otherwise clean and tight. White cover with black design is bright. $9.95. Contains 108 pp. of art reproductions, seventeen of which are in color. Also includes a color photograph of the artist. A catalogue issued in conjunction with a show of the artist's work at Seattle Center in 1994, sponsored by the M.C. Escher Museum Foundation and Seattle Center, in conjunction with city- and statewide 'M.C. Escher Days'. |
| 194829 ESSICK, Robert N. [editor]. THE VISIONARY HAND: Essays for the Study of William Blake's Art and Aesthetics. LA: Hennessey and Ingalls, 1973. xviii+558 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes per contributor. Index. Very Good+ but for wear around edges and light rubbing. ISBN: 0912158220 $14.95. |
| 186156 ESTES, Richard. [John Canaday, John Arthur]. RICHARD ESTES: The Urban Landscape. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts / New York Graphic Society, 1979. 69 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Essay by John Canaday, catalog and interview by John Arthur. Near Fine-. Covers have light corner wear. ISBN: 0878461264 $12.95. Exhibition catalog for this photo-realist painter. |
| 196636 EVANS, Joan. PATTERN: A Study of Ornamentalism in Western Europe, 1180-1900. VOLUME II: The Renaissance to 1900. NY: Da Capo, 1976. xvii+249 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine and covers. ISBN: 0306800411 $25. This in an unabridged republication of the first edition published in Oxford, at the Clarenden Press, in 1931. |
| 188082 EVANS, Mark. PRINCES AS PATRONS: The Art Collections of the Princes of Wales from the Renaissance to the Present. London: Merrell Holberton, 1999. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1858940540 $10. |
| 188068 EVANS, Merlyn. THE POLITICAL PAINTINGS OF MERLYN EVANS, 1930-1950. London: TATE GALLERY, 1985. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0946590222 $8.5. |
| 187772 EVANS-WAUGH, Dennis, & Ned Heagerty. TWELVE FIELD US(E)AGES, Utopian Desires Towards a Passion Play: Analects from the Book of Revealed & Concealed Banality / Ned Heagerty. Bellingham: Whatcom Museum of Art & History, 1980. Unpaginated: loose-bound sheets in notebook with pockets. Limited edition, #443 in an unstated press run. Fine. $14.95. For the most part, artists should refrain from writing. This book would be more comprehensible if so. |
| 188520 FABIAN, Fischer S. DIE DEUTSCHEN CASAREN. Hamburg: Bucherbund,1978. 272 pages. Oversize Hardback. Wonderfully illustrated with lots of color & black & white photographs. Very Good. Owners inscription on front end paper. $20. |
| 193529 FABRE, Gladys, Barbara Rose, Marie-Odile Briot [et al]. LEGER AND THE MODERN SPIRIT: An Avant Garde Alternative to Non Objective Art (1918-1931). Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1982. 558 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos and reproductions. Bibliography. Very Good. Light soil to top of fore-edge; crease and mild wear to front cover; shelfwear and small, blue mark to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: B000KW7DTE $35. This volume accompanied a traveling exhibition in Paris, Houston and Geneva. |
| 181953 FAILING, Patricia. HOWARD KOTTLER: Face to Face. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 133 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, most in color. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has a little light rubbing; gift quality. ISBN: 0295973560 $11.95. |
| 193222 FAIRCHILD, Arthur H. R. SHAKESPEARE AND THE ARTS OF DESIGN: Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting. NY: Lemma Publishing Corporation, 1972. 198 pp. Hardback. Index. Facsimile of 1937 edition, part of the University of Missouri Studies English department quarterly publications. Near Fine. Corners of several pages lightly bumped. ISBN: 0876960212 $19.95. |
| 191369 FARNSWORTH, Jerry. PAINTING WITH JERRY FARNSWORTH. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1949. First Edition. 126 pages. Large hardcover. Color and b&w illustrations. Good. Light soiling of cloth boards; square-inch stain to front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DZBC2 $9.95. |
| 195980 FARRARI, Enrique LaFuente. GOYA: THE Frescos in SAN ANTONIO DE LA FLORIDA in Madrid. NY: Skira, 1955. 150 pp. Hardcover. 42 tipped-in plates in color, including two fold-outs. Notes. Index. Contents. Very Good. Beige cloth boards show some mottling (light soiling). $95. |
| 196707 FASHION INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. RATTI AND PAISLEY. NY: Fashion Institute of Technology, 1987. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 191742 FAUNCE, Sarah (Prepared by). CARL LARSSON. NY: The Brooklyn Museum/Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1982. 96 pages. Large white trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087273093X $14.95. |
| 191524 FEES, Paul and Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art and Treasure of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 128 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810909480 $22. |
| 190443 FEES, Paul, & Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art & Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. NY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center / Abrams, 1988. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810909480 $14.95. |
| 196605 FEIGEN, Richard. TALES FROM THE ART CRYPT: The Painters, The Museums, The Curators, The Collectors, The Auctions, The Art. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 296 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint wear to bottom edge. ISBN: 039457169x $24. Feigen, an influential art collector and dealer, on the painters, museums, curators, collectors, auctions, and art of 'the great art game'. |
| 196597 FEINBERG, Larry J. FROM STUDIO TO STUDIOLO: Florentine Draftsmanship under the First Medici Grand Dukes. Oberlin College: Allen Memorial Art Museum / University of Washington Press, 1991. 212 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Back bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 0295971452 $14.95. |
| 193289 FELDMAN, Edmund Burke. BECOMING HUMAN THROUGH ART: Aesthetic Experience in the School. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. 389 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. Text-edges slightly discolored. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0130723630 $14.95. |
| 196100 FENTON, James. LEONARDO'S NEPHEW: Essays on Art and Artists. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1998. 283 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ has faint wear around edges. ISBN: 0374185050 $9.95. |
| 195530 FERGUSON, Russell; Martha Gever; Trinh T. Minh-ha; Cornel West [editors]. OUT THERE: Marginalization and Contemporary Cultures. NY / Cambridge: New Museum of Contemporary Art / MIT Press, 1990. 446 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stamps to end-papers. Light edgewear to cloth boards and DJ. ISBN: 0262061325 $19.95. |
| 194208 FERN, Lynn. WILLIAM ROBINSON. Australia: Craftsman House, 1995. 271 pp. Large Hardback. Foreword by Betty Churcher. Photos. Notes. 74 color plates. 32 b/w figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near dust jacket. Just the slightest of wear at board and dj tips. ISBN: 9768097663 $50. First major survey of the work of this prominent Australian artist from Queensland. |
| 196558 FERRAGAMO, Salvatore. THE SALVATORE FERRAGAMO SPRING SUMMER COLLECTION 1997. Italy: Salvatore Ferragamo, 1997. Unpaginated. Large stapled catalog. Color photos. Very Good. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. $9.95. |
| 189654 FERRELL, Heather & Sandy Harthorn. AMERICAN ART: Wilfred Davis Fletcher Collection. Boise: Boise Art Museum, 2003. 179 pp. Softcover. Color reproductions & photos. Near Fine. $25. A partial listing of artists includes Dan Anderson, Charles Arnoldi, Billy Al Bengston, James Castle, Michael Corney, Albert Green, Bryan Hunt, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, William Morris, Robert Motherwell, Bruce Nauman, Isamu Noguchi, Ed Ruscha. |
| 188077 FICHTER, Robert; Coke, Van Deren. FLORIDA PHOTOGENESIS: The Work of Creative & Experimental Photographers in Florida. Tallahassee: Florida State University, Museum of Fine Arts, 2001. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 188928209X $9. |
| 182670 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New Concise Edition. NY: Abrams, 1975. 160 pages. 1st printing of the New Concise Edition. Oversized Hardback. 251 illustrations including over 170 full color plates. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has name inside cover. Front of jacket has tiny chip and two short closed tears. ISBN: 0810903210 $7.95. |
| 188624 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. NY: Abrams, 1973. 458 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - the large & colorful cardboard Mickey Mouse on front cover is holding a paint brush, the brush is slightly bent & loose, foxing to page edges. ISBN: 0810901226 $40. |
| 194655 FINE ARTS MUSEUMS OF SAN FRANCISCO. THE NEW PAINTING: IMPRESSIONISM 1874-1866. NY: Burton, 1986. 507 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ and book are both clean and bright. Light water stains to cloth boards transferred to the jacket and an inch-deep closed tear to top edge. ISBN: 0295963670 $25. |
| 194149 FINEBURG, Jonathan. CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE: ON THE WAY TO THE GATES, Central Park, New York City. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2004. viii+212 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small nicks at spine ends. ISBN: 0300104057 $16.95. |
| 181627 FINKE, Gail and Lynn Haller. FRESH IDEAS IN LETTERHEAD and BUSINESS CARD DESIGN 2. Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1995. 136 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with full color pictures. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0891345892 $9.95. |
| 194659 FINKELSTEIN, Nat. ANDY WARHOL: The Factory Years, 1964-1967. Edinburgh: Canongate, 1999. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color and b/w photos. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0862418720 $19.95. |
| 179188 FIRPO, Patrick, et al. COPYART: The First Complete Guide To The Copy Machine. [Copy Art]. NY: Richard Marek, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Illustrated, many in color. Near Fine- but for a couple light cover corner creases. ISBN: 0399900160 $6.95. The early days of using copiers to create art. Collages, cards, masks, sculpture and more. |
| 189429 FITZGERALD, Michael (ed.). A LIFE OF COLLECTING: Victor & Sally Ganz. NY: Christie's, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color & black & white photographs. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket with light wear at bottom corners, in protective glassine. ISBN: 188090702X $40. |
| 188548 FITZGERALD, Michael. A LIFE OF COLLECTING: Victor & Sally Ganz. NY: Christie's, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of color photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 188090702X $50. |
| 196301 FITZHUGH, William W. and Aron Crowell. CROSSROADS OF CONTINENTS: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1988. 360 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. References. Acknowledgments. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874744350 $14.95. |
| 196746 FITZHUGH, William W. and Aron Crowell. CROSSROADS OF CONTINENTS: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1988. 355 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Notes. References. Very Good. Light edgewear to covers. ISBN: 0874744350 $14.95. |
| 185662 FLETCHER, Alan, Colin Forbes, Bob Gill. GRAPHIC DESIGN: Visual Comparisons. NY: Reinhold Publishing, 1964. 94 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Nice solid and bright copy. $71. Association copy, this book belonged to Northwest artist William Cumming, with his signature in bold felt-tip along with a two color drawing by him on the front endpaper. |
| 186279 FLETCHER, Robert H. FREE GRASS TO FENCES: The Montana Cattle Range Story. Historical Society of Montana / University Publishers, 1960. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 62 illustrations by Charles M. Russell and rare photos from the collection of the Historical Society of Montana. Quite close to Fine, in a Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear, tiny tear and crease bottom front edge, faint fading of the spine. Price intact, no names or markings. $57. |
| 190585 FONTEIN, Jan (Director), J.C.Y. Watt (Curator). ASIATIC ART IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1982. 216 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light wear on spine edges & fore edge of front panel. ISBN: 0878462260 $14.95. |
| 194661 FORD, Peter and John Fisher. THE PICTURE BUYER'S HANDBOOK. London: Harrap, 1988. 176 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Selected Reading List. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0245542361 $11.95. |
| 194663 FORD, Peter and John Fisher. THE PICTURE BUYER'S HANDBOOK. London: Harrap, 1988. 176 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Selected Reading List. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0245542361 $9.95. |
| 192119 FORMAN, Maury, & Rick Marschall, Editors. CARTOONING WASHINGTON: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State. Spokane: Melior Publications, 1989. 182 pp. First edition in paperback. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. ISBN: 0961644184 $11.95. Text by Glen Baron. |
| 178990 Fort Worth Art Museum [Motherwell, Robert]. ROBERT MOTHERWELL: 'Stephen's iron crown' and related works. Fort Worth: Fort Worth Art Museum, 1985. vi, 34 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, color frontis., color and b/w plates. Bio-chronology, footnotes. Very Good+ but for light curling at a couple corners. $17.95. Well-documented catalog for an exhibition, Sept.-Nov. 1985. |
| 194538 FOX, Howard N. A NEW ROMANTICISM: Sixteen Artists from Italy. Washington: Hirshorn Museum, 1986. 122 pp. First edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good+. Covers nicked. Book is clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 187628 FOX, Martin (ed.). PRINT XLVIII:VI, November/December 1994. NY: The Audit Bureau, 1994. 148 pp. Oversize paperback periodical. Profusely illustrated. Fine. $4.5. Subtitled: 'America's Graphic Design Magazine.' ISSN: 00328510. |
| 196614 FOX, Nancy Jo. LIBERTIES WITH LIBERTY: The Fascinating History of America's Proudest Symbol. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986. vi+72 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 95 color reproductions. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525243771 $11.95. |
| 180984 FRANC, Helen. AN INVITATION TO SEE: 125 Paintings from the Museum of Modern Art. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1974. 160 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Hardcover. 130 illustrations in full color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0870702300 $8.95. |
| 187833 Francis Beaumont, Thomas Campion, T.E. Brown, Wm. Allingham, Michael Drayton, Roden Noel, Matthew Prior & Thomas Flatman. Poems Newly Decorated: THE MONTHLY CHAPBOOK (Poetry & Drama New Series) No. 3 Vol. 1. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1919. 28 pp. Periodical. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 8.5 inches. G-. 2-inch, closed tear at bottom of spine. Staples rusted. Front & back covers discolored & stained 3 of 4 corners. Corner & edge wear. $19.95. Poems illustrated in years past re-illustrated by contemporary artists. |
| 181229 FRANK, Elizabeth. POLLOCK. NY: Abbeville, 1991. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. A volume in the Abbeville Modern Masters series. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558592547 $5.95. |
| 191464 FRANKEL, Edith and Joel. FROM THE FOLKS WHO BROUGHT YOU (E & J Frankel, Ltd. Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Retrospect). NY: E. and J. Frankel, 1992. 179 pp. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective glassine. $27. |
| 188419 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. 276 pp. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. on spine. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, figures, b/w photos, etc. In cardboard slipcase - no DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Rubbing & some white stains on back cover & spine. 50 or so pages underlined with red pencil. Slip case worn at top, does not match titling on book. $29.95. |
| 188322 FRANKFURTER, Alfred M., & Thomas B. Hess, Editors. ART NEWS Vol. 47 No. 8. NY: The Art Foundation, 1948. 66 pp. Staple-bound periodical profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & reproductions. Very Good+. Some very light sunning along upper edge of cover. Minor corner wear. $16.95. Silk-screen, color cover by Kurt Seligman. |
| 189997 FREDERICK, Filis. DESIGN AND SELL TOYS, GAMES AND CRAFTS. Radnor: Chilton, 1977. 165 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.25 x 10.5 inches. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear, & slight discoloration of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801962234 $11.95. |
| 187875 FREMANTLE, Christopher, with Cora Carlyle et al, Editors (Leonardo da Vinci, Albert Camus, Currier & Ives). GENTRY #2. NY: Reporter Publications, 1952. 136 pp. Stiff paper cover. Tipped in plates. Color & b/w art & photography. Samples of fabric & livestock feed also randomly affixed to pages. G+. Some staining & soiling to covers. Minor aging to text. Glue on spine dried out, hollowing underneath. $31. |
| 189884 FRIEDENBERG, Daniel M. (Editor). GREAT JEWISH PORTRAITS IN METAL. NY: Schocken, 1963. 143 pages. Photos. Index. Hardcover. Introduction by Cecil Roth. Foreword by Stephen S. Kayser. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 194665 FRIEDMAN, Martin, Graham W. J. Beal and George Segal. GEORGE SEGAL: SCULPTURES. Minneapolis: Walker Art Museum, 1978. 100 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. Exhibition catalogue and overview of Segal's work; particular detail is paid to six sculptures / environments, with additional attention to other sculptures and illustrated works. Texts by Martin Friedman and Graham W. J. Beal and commentary by George Segal. |
| 192685 FROBENIUS, Leo. DER KOPFALS SCHICKSAL. Munich: Kurt Wolff, 1924. 185 pp. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Dozen or so b/w photos and illustrations tipped in. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Fraying on upper spine-end. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Vertical undulation of text. $70. Text in German. |
| 184153 FROST, Rosamund. PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR. Hyperion Press, 1944. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Mostly black and white plates, some in color, many full page & suitable for framing. Good-. Cover has an extensive water stain front and back cover. Damp stain in the gutter of the book all the way through with light or minimal affect. Some text affected, some of the art has a little minor resulting affect as well. A solid readable reference copy. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 189860 FROUD, Brian. GOOD FAERIES / BAD FAERIES. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Unpaginated. Ninth printing. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Fine, in a like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684847817 $19.95. |
| 191502 FU-TSUNG, Chiang. MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. Taipei: National Palace Museum (Supplement). 130 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Includes slipcase and clear plastic cover. Text in English and Chinese. Slipcase w/a bit of rubbing. $25. |
| 181574 FUCHS, R.H. [Claes Oldenburg]. CLAES OLDENBURG: Large Scale Projects, 1977-1980. NY: Rizzoli, 1980. 100 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color images. Very Good. Some wear along spine. ISBN: 0847803511 $16.95. |
| 192154 FUJII, Heigo, Editor. TRENDS IN TODAY'S JAPANESE ART '76 (11th Japan Art Festival Exhibition). Tokyo: Japan Art Festival, 1976. 72 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 7.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover and half-dozen pages underneath creased. Cup stain on back cover. Lower right corner of front cover with a half-inch black stain. Covers with generally light rubbing and related surface wear. $19.95. |
| 194585 FULLER, Richard E. [President and Director Emeritus]. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM, 1972-1973. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1973. 52 pp. Softcover (staple-bound). B/w photos and reproductions. Fine. $8.95. |
| 192062 GALLEGO, Julian. ARTE ABSTRACTO ESPANOL: En la Colleccion de la Fundacion Juan March. Madrid: Fundacion Juan March, 1983. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to corners on front cover. ISBN: 8470752766 $30. |
| 187713 GAMBOA, Harry Jr. URBAN EXILE, Collected Writings of Harry Gamboa, Jr. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1998. 548pp. Oversize trade paperback. B&W Photos. Edited by Chon A. Noriega. Very Good+. Front endpaper has light damp puckering. Slight crease, lower back cover. Corners slightly bumped. Clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0816630526 $7.95. A collection of works in many medias: art, photography, poetry, fiction, etc. |
| 191628 GAMBONE, Robert L. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940. Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1989. xvii+278 pp. Large Hardback. 80 b&w illustrations and 16 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870495887 $25. |
| 196144 GARLAND, Madge. THE CHANGING FORM OF FASHION. NY: Praeger, 1970. xiv+130 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. $14.95. |
| 189733 GARNER, Philippe. CONTEMPORARY DECORATIVE ARTS: From 1940 to the Present. NY: Facts on File,1980. 224 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Color & B&W Photographs. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine+ with Near Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871964724 $19.95. |
| 179564 GARRISON, Milton. [Norman Rockwell]. NORMAN ROCKWELL'S AMERICAN FISHERMAN. Crescent Books, 1990. 123 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated boards. Lavishly illustrated, most in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517678993 $1.95. |
| 179955 GATT, Giuseppe. KOKOSCHKA. NY: Hamlyn, 1971. 90 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. From the Twentieth-Century Masters series. Small label front endpaper, Near Fine in price clipped Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears and wear at top corners. ISBN: 0600353052 $7.95. Fascinating introduction to Kokoschka's Expressionist work, including extracts from his writing and a biographical outline. His contribution to modern art is provided in 38 magnificent pages of color and 44 B&W reproductions integrated with the text. |
| 181147 GAUGUIN, Paul. NOA NOA. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. 148 pages. Hardback. Frontis. 10 b/w illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice clean copy. $5.95. |
| 183089 GAUGUIN, Paul. THE WRITINGS OF A SAVAGE. NY: Viking, 1978. 304 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Edited by Daniel Guerin. Introduction by Wayne Andersen. Translated by Eleanor Levieux. Very Good+ in bright Good+ dustjacket with long closed tear rear. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670791733 $6.95. Letters, articles, essays, and journal entries which paint a portrait of Gauguin's life. |
| 187892 GAUTHERIN, Veronique. QUATRE-VINGT DESSINS DE BOURDELLE. Paris: Paris Musees, 1996. 1st edition. A beautiful oversize portfolio of 80 plates of drawings in various media in a slipcase. Fine. $31.95. |
| 195179 Geelhaar, Christian. PAUL KLEE: Life and Work. Woodbury: Barron's, 1982. 104 pp. Small paperback. 91 illustrations, 42 in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light yellowing to spine; spine tight, appears unread. ISBN: 081202186X $9.95. |
| 192100 GEISE, Judie. THE NORTHWEST KITCHEN: A Seasonal Cookbook. Seattle: B. Wright, 1978. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by George Tsutakawa. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with very light edge & corner wear. Dj: with light edge & corner wear, & a bit of discoloration to various surfaces. $14. |
| 194657 GENTILZ, Theodore; Dorothy Steinbomer Kendall and Carmen Perry. GENTILZ: Artists of the Old Southwest. Austin: University of Texas, 1974. xiii+127 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good+. Light rubbing on front and rear panel; faint crease to spine. ISBN: 0292727305 $10.95. |
| 197223 GEORGE, Herbert. HERBERT GEORGE. Syracuse, NY: Everson Museum of Art of Syracuse and Onondaga County, 1977. Unpaginated [28 pp.] Stapled softcover. Photos. Notes on Space. Catalogue of the Exhibition. Biography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. $11.95. |
| 187782 GERE, Charlotte. VICTORIAN JEWELRY DESIGN. Chicago: Regnery, 1973. 285 pp. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth with gilt stamping on spine. Frontis. Over 150 B&W photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in Near Fine jacket. Dj: 3 very sm. scrapes on back cover; tiny amount of edge wear. $39.95. |
| 191927 GETTINGS, Frank. DIFFERENT DRUMMERS. Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1988. 155 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good+. Reading crease. Very light edge and corner. ISBN: 0874744717 $30. |
| 190412 GETTY, Paul. MASTERPIECES: Drawings. LA: Paul Getty, 1997. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color with pictures & drawings. Fine but for light wear. ISBN: 0892364386 $11.95. |
| 197199 GHERMAN, Beverly. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: The 'Wideness and Wonder' of Her World. New York: Atheneum, 1986. 131 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0689311648 $14.95. |
| 180444 GIBBINGS, Robert. TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE. NY: Dutton, 1955. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 40 forty wood engravings by the author. Very Good. Front endpaper neatly removed, touch of light foxing. Very Good dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear, light edge scuffing. ISBN: B0007DT4M0 $4.95. An account (with paintings) of his travels to Ile de Re in the Bay of Biscay, Venice, Naples, Paris, Italy and France, depicting the legendary beauties of Europe. |
| 194533 GIBSON, Ralph. THE SPIRIT OF BURGUNDY. NY: Aperture, 1994. 111 pp. First edition, first printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Introduction by Alain Coulange. Reminiscences by Colette. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. Light wear to bottom corner of dj front panel. ISBN: 0893815764 $25. |
| 192967 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER ARh+. Germany: Taschen, 1996. 95 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color (and b/w) photos and plates. G. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing here and there. ISBN: 382289642X $11.95. |
| 185380 GIGER, H.R. THE MYSTERY OF SAN GOTTARDO. Koln: Taschen, 1998. 119 pages. Oversize square Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 6 pages in color. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two bottom corners have light shelf wear and top has some scattered minuscule spotting on top. Jacket bright and clean, two top corners have a little wear, minuscule tear top edge, tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3822872911 $14.95. Text in German only. |
| 192704 GIGER. H. R. NECRONOMICON. Beverly Hills: Morpheus International, 1991. 83 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 17 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. F / VG. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; light rubbing and related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0962344729 $60. |
| 196191 GILHOOLY, David. DAVID GILHOOLY. Davis, California: John Natsoulas Press, 1992. 117 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author and inscribed, 'To John'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight yellowing to DJ. ISBN: 1881572994 $35. |
| 196643 GILL, Michael. IMAGE OF THE BODY: Aspects of the Nude. NY: Doubleday, 1989. xi+476 pp. Hardback. Photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. BOMC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 195871 GIOTTO [Biographical and Critical Study by Eugenio Battisti]. GIOTTO. Cleveland: Albert Skira / World Publishing, 1960. 146 pp. Hardback. Over fifty tipped-in color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked, clipped dust jacket. $28. Translated from the Italian by James Emmons. |
| 194529 GOEKJIAN, Karekin and Robert Peacock. LIGHT OF THE SPIRIT: Portraits of Southern Outsider Artists. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1998. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped; light wear around edges. ISBN: 157806015X $14.95. |
| 190472 GOFFE, Gaynor & Anna Ravenscroft. CALLIGRAPHY SCHOOL: A Step-by-Step Guide to the Fine Art of Lettering. Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association, 1994. 176 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Couple of small tears to top edge of DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0895775247 $11.95. |
| 178179 GOINES, David Lance. The David Lance Goines Poster Book. Harmony Books, 1978. 47 pages. Large oversize (folio) trade paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. 26 full-page color plates. Introduction by Charles Shere. ISBN: 0517534886 $70. Goines Posters: 1968 - 1973. |
| 185587 GOLOMSTOCK, Igor. TOTALITARIAN ART in the Soviet Union, the Third Reich, Fascist Italy, and the People's Republic of China. HarperCollins IconEditions, 1990. xvii+416 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout in color and B&W. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the Russian by Robert Chandler. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. 7 tiny margin ink checks in the first 150 pages, otherwise bright tight and clean. No names or other markings. Jacket is bright and clean with wear at the bottom tips, small closed tear top front corner, tiny chip rear top corner. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0064332667 $95. |
| 186292 GOMEZ PENA, Guillermo and Roberto Sifuentes. TEMPLE OF CONFESSIONS: Mexican Beasts and Living Santos. powerHouse Books, 1996. 143 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Publisher's promotional card laid in advertising the Limited Edition (300 copies) and also a CD (not included with this book). Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Appears unread. No names or markings. ISBN: 1576870057 $14.5. |
| 190432 GOMI, Taro. THE BIG BOOK OF BOXES. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990 Not paginated. Large trade paperback. All Color punch out/ fold together boxes included. Fine but for light wear on edges of cover. Interior pages in new condition. ISBN: 0811800679 $11.95. Originally released in Japan under title Juni-Ko No E No Hako. |
| 190797 GOODWIN, Elaine M. LA MOSAIQUE: Motifs et Modeles Inspires Par Six Mille Ans d'Histoire. Paris: Eyrolles, 2002. 144 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 10.25 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a light gray spine. 300+ color photos. Near Fine. No DJ. Some minor corner wear. ISBN: 2212110138 $14.95. |
| 193398 GOOSSEN, E.C. ELLSWORTH KELLY. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1973. 127 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color photographs of Kelly and his artwork. Index. Very Good+ but for light edgewear in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has edgewear and a couple closed tears that have been taped with a piece missing along the bottom. ISBN: 0870704141 $19.95. |
| 194919 GORDON AND LAWRENCE. GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 1996. Naples, Florida: Gordon and Lawrence, Inc. 1996. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Cross-index of references. Reference Abbreviations by Artist. Monographs and Catalogues Raisonne. Advertisers. Very Good. Slight tear to top of spine and slight roll to spine from usage. $75. |
| 194920 GORDON AND LAWRENCE. GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 2001. Naples, Florida: Gordon and Lawrence, 2001. 2028 pp. Large Hardback. Cross-index of references. Reference Abbreviations by Artist. Monographs and Catalogues Raisonne and Monographs - Bibliography. General Reference Works - Select Bibliography. Advertisers. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 0931036216 $150. |
| 188021 GORDON, Dillian. THE NATIONAL GALLERY SCHOOLS OF PAINTING: British Paintings.. London: National Gallery, 1986. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0947645136 $10.95. |
| 194581 GORDON, John [Director, The Society of the Four Arts]. INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION ARTISTS ABROAD: An Exhibition in Memory of Rene d'Harnoncourt. NY: American Federation of Arts, 1969. 104 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Good. Nicks and one small tear to covers, corners lightly bumped. $25. |
| 182788 GORE, Frederick. ABSTRACT ART. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 66 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has two tiny tears head of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007GV6E6 $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates'. Includes de Kooning, Mondrian, Miro, Hartung, Kandinsky, Klee, Pollock. |
| 188092 GOREY, Edward. CATEGORY: 50 Drawings by Edward Gorey. NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small trade paperback, gray wraps. Very Good. Spine is sunned & copy is lightly soiled & mottled. Text pages clean & bright. $50. |
| 194045 GOREY, Edward. THE OTHER STATUE. The Secrets: Volume One. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1968. Unpaginated. Stated First Printing. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Wear and tear to corner tips of cover board; mild edgewear to spine ends; small brownish stain to back board near bottom edge; barely noticeable aging to cover boards near spine. ISBN: 0151006962 $19.95. |
| 194535 GOREY, Edward. AMPHIGOREY: 15 Books by Edward Gorey. NY: Perigree, 1981. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Fine. ISBN: 0399504338 $9.95. |
| 195342 GOREY, Edward. THE AWDREY-GORE LEGACY. NY: Dodd & Mead, 1972. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ has heavy wear around edges and along spine. Book has some wear around edges especially along bottom. Gift inscription from previous owner on front page. ISBN: 0396065988 $19.95. |
| 195995 GOREY, Edward. AMPHIGOREY ALSO. NY: Congdon and Weed, 1983. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865531560 $9.95. |
| 197413 GOREY, Edward. THE HAUNTED TEA-COSY. Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1997. Unpaginated. Hardback. Color illustrations accompanying the text. Illustrated boards in dust jacket. Slight ripple across top edge. Else very good. ISBN: 0151004153 $14.95. "A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas." Originally published in the New York Times Magazine. |
| 188067 GOULD, Cecil. THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOLS. London: National Gallery, 1987. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0947645225 $8.5. |
| 191641 GOWING, Lawrence. CEZANNE: The Early Years 1859-1872. NY: Abrams, 1988. 226 pp. Large Hardback. 137 illustrations, including 71 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810910489 $19.95. |
| 191473 GRAHAM, Peter. PAINTING STILL LIFE: Themes, Composition, Background, Light, Color. NY: Barnes & Noble, 2004. 128 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 076075845X $6.95. |
| 186054 GRANDVILLE. (Hans-Burkhard Schlichting). DIE PHANTASIEN DES GRANDVILLE: Druckgraphik 1829 - 1847. Darmstadt: Melzer Verlag, 1976. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Lamination on rear cover is yellowed and has peeled in some places. ISBN: 3787401334 $25. Text in German. Ausgewahlt und eingeleitet von Hans-Burkhard Schlichting. |
| 190940 GRANNIS, Chandler B., Editor. HERITAGE OF GRAPHIC ARTS: A Selection of Lectures Delivered at Gallery 303, New York City Under the Direction of Dr. Robert L. Leslie. NY: Bowker, 1972. 296 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. No DJ. Spine very lightly faded. Front cover slightly bowed. ISBN: 0835202135 $11.95. |
| 196697 GRANT, Michael. EROS IN POMPEII: The Secret Rooms of the National Museum of Naples. NY: William Morrow, 1975. 171 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688029167 $19.95. |
| 188040 GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Michael Andrews, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, Gerald Locklin, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, et al]. ON THE BUS #1O/11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pp. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography & illustrations. Near fine. Light edge wear. $24. |
| 178989 GRAPPE, G. [Constantin Guys]. CONSTANTIN GUYS. Berlin: Otto Beckman Verlag, no date. 63 pages. Large Trade paperback, 63 illustrations. Very Good. $10.95. Text in German only. |
| 195122 GRASS, Gunter. INMARYPRAISE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 87 pp. Hardcover. Biographical Notes. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has quarter-inch chip missing at top of back panel near spine. ISBN: 0151444064 $14.95. |
| 192646 GRAY, Basil. PERSIAN PAINTING. London: Ernest Benn, 1930. 92 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+. Sticker inside front board from previous owner; top fore-edge colored by dust. ISBN: B000HNGII8 $11.95. |
| 191437 GRAY, John (Exhibition Curator). IMAGES & REFLECTIONS. Northern Ireland: Linen Hall Library, 2000. 80 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 1900921030 $9.95. |
| 186314 GRAZIOTTI, Ugo Adriano. GRAZIOTTI ON POLYHEDRA. San Francisco: no publisher, 1962. 37 pages. 1st printing of the Limited edition, tall narrow hardcover. Glossy accordion-foldout card stock with color illustrations, stiff cardboard covers with tan cloth tape spine. Number 358 of 1000 numbered and Signed by the Author. This is also a presentation copy, inscribed in Italian by the author in Seattle, signed and dated in 1969, on the front endpaper. Good+. Front cover has light foxing. Something stuck and rudely removed has lifted the paper cover with 6 small areas of the board beneath exposed along the fore-edge (not affecting the type or illustration. A solid book, internally bright and clean. $145. Seminal geometry study, dealing with the geometric construction of the duals of the 13 semiregular Archimedean polyhedra by this educator, painter, sculptor, lecturer, published while he was at the University of San Francisco. See Falks' Who Was Who in American Art, 1564-1975 (1999). Scarce. |
| 180389 GREER, Germaine. OBSTACLE RACE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 373 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two inch closed tear on top edge of DJ and light edgewear. $4.95. |
| 194004 GREGOR, Jan T. with Tim Cridland. CIRCUS OF THE SCARS: The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle: Brennan Dalsgard, 1998. 384 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated and designed by Ashleigh Talbot. With 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear at page edges. Very faint wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0966347900 $50. |
| 180431 GREGORIAN, Arthur, Phoebe Gregorian, Joyce Gregorian, and John Gregorian. THE GREGORIAN COLLECTION: Antique Oriental Rugs of the Great Silk Route from Chinese Turkestan to Anatolia. Danville: Centre College, 1977. 124 pages. 4th edition. Gilt-stamped orange trade paperback. Illustrated, 28 in color, 14 black and white. Preface by Arthur T. Gregorian. Fine. $3.95. Catalog of an exhibition presented at a number of US college campuses in 1977. |
| 194381 GRIAULE, Marcel. FOLK ART OF BLACK AFRICA. Paris / New York: Les Editions du Chene / Tudor Publishing Company, 1950. 126 pp. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by Michael Heron. Very Good. Tan buckram with design printed on cover; cloth is frayed at top and foot of spine. Some staining to cloth on back; endpapers age-toned. Unlike endpapers, body of book is printed on semi-glossy stock. ISBN: B000M1F1QA $35. An early study of African art, with 4 color plates and 107 b/w photographs representing a variety of objects, styles, and cultures. Objects are given cultural context through the accompanying text. Photographs by Emmanuel Sougez, from works in the collection of the Musee de l'Homme, Paris. |
| 189370 GRIFFITH, Bill. ZIPPY: Pointed Behavior. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Oblong trade paperback, 8.25 5.25 inches. Profusely illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0867193158 $10. |
| 190229 GRISOLI, Santiago. EN EL UMBRAL DEL TERCER MILENIO. Sophia: Comite de Expertos, 1992. 423 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language in Spanish. Very Good. Light soiling & scuffing. $75. |
| 192700 GROTH, Gary. DRAWING THE LINE (The Comics Journal Library Vol. 4). Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 143 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 12 inches. Profuse color illustrations. VG+. Upper right corner and page underneath creased. ISBN: 1560975970 $14.95. |
| 185707 GROTH, John. (Intro by Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, silver-stamped dark blue cloth. Illustrated by Groth. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Covers and lettering are exceptionally bright with just the lightest of wear at the corners. Name inked on first endpaper, outside of text block fore-edge and bottom are light age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear, tiny chips and tears; two small pieces missing at the head of the spine, one at the bottom; now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $24.95. Groth details his experiences - through the eyes of an artist, in text and drawings - during the final months of WWII in England, France and Germany. Groth's works appeared in numerous magazines and he exhibited at the Whitney and other museums, as well as being given a one-man show at the Moscow Museum of Western Art. |
| 195168 GRUNEWALD. (Herausgegeben von Richard Graul). GRUNEWALDS HANDSEICHNUNGEN. 24 Bildtafeln. Wiesbaden: Insel Verlag, [No date]. 38 pp. Hardcover. Plates. Very Good. Decorated paper-covered boards with paper labels on spine and cover. $7.95. Text in German. Insel-Bucherie Nr. 265. |
| 181353 GSELL, Paul. AUGUSTE RODIN DIE KUNST. Leipzig: Rowohlt Verlag, 1913. 183 pages. Hardcover, original dark gray boards, cream vellum spine. Illustrated with many B&W plates. Very Good-. Cover wear at the corners. Owner gift inscription second blank page, dated 1913. Page edges lightly browned with age. $11.95. German language (Roman) text only. |
| 192459 GUENTHER, Bruce, and Susan Fillin-Yeh. HILDA MORRIS. Portland: Portland Art Museum, 2006. 122 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. F/Near Fine. DJ with some light edge wear. ISBN: 1883124220 $16.95. |
| 195921 Guggenheim Museum. AFTER MOUNTAINS AND SEA: Frankenthaler 1956-1959. NY: Guggenheim Museum, 1998. 96 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photography. Chronology. Suggested Readings. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810969114 $22. |
| 190459 GUGGENHEIM, Harry F. A HANDBOOK TO THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM COLLECTION. NY: Guggenheim Foundation, 1959. 268 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Index. Very Good / G+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper edge, plus general discoloration. Tiny brown stain on back cover. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: with a pair of one-inch closed tears along upper edge of front panel; front & back panels with light edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. $40. |
| 194210 GUMP, Richard. GOOD TASTE COSTS NO MORE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 185 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. VG. No Dj. Very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Lower text-edges browned lightly. Back cover with light staining along fore edge. $9.95. |
| 186837 GUNTHER, Erna. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN: An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion (1962). University of Washington, 1962. 101 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Initials on front endpaper, page edges lightly age-tanned, light bump bottom front corner. $4.95. |
| 195392 GUNTHER, Erna. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN: An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion. Seattle: University of Washington, 1962. 101 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 192432 HABERLAND, Wolfgang. THE ART OF NORTH AMERICA. NY: Crown, 1964. 251 pages. Red clothbound hardcover, no dustjacket. Illustrated with color plates tipped-in. Index. In the Art of the World series. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007J1HAG $22. |
| 195868 HAFTMANN, Werner. THE MIND AND WORK OF PAUL KLEE. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 213 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 32 black and white plates and 3 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Brief gift inscription to front endpaper. Light edgewear and rubbing to DJ. $19.95. |
| 187582 HAGEN, Charles, & Nan Richardson (eds.). BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY: Towards a Bigger Picture. NY: Aperture Foundation, 1988. 71p. Oversize hardback. Photos in color as well as B&W. Near fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0893813419 $7.95. From portraits to 'art' photos, an excellent testament to the artistry of British photography. |
| 189813 HAGERBAUMER, David, & Sam Lehman. SELECTED AMERICAN GAME BIRDS. Caldwell: Caxton, 1972. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 11.5 inches (oblong). 24 color plates. Very Good-. No Dj. Light damp stain on each paste-down sheet. Front endpaper with a bit of foxing. Some discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0870042130 $30. |
| 189656 HAGUE, Raoul. RAOUL HAGUE: Sculpture 1947-1989. NY: Lennon, Weinberg, 1990. Unpaginated. Softcover. Exhibition catalog containing one color photo & 20 b&w photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 187889 Hahn, Werner. SYMMETRIE ALS ENTWICKLUNGPRINZIP IN NATUR UND KUNST. Galdenback: Langewiesche Konigstein, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Cover. Fine except for slight waviness to the thin paper pages in the book without a dustjacket. $49. |
| 180108 HAJEK, Lubor. THE OSAKA WOODCUTS. London: Springbooks, no date. 99 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with Japanese woodcut reproductions. 53 color plates, including one fold-out, and 9 b/w illustrations. Near Fine except for light fading along spine, in Good slipcase. $19.95. |
| 185261 HAJEK, Lubor. UTAMARO: Portraits in Japanese Woodcuts. London: Spring Books, no date (circa 1960). 85 pages of text+58 plates. Trade paperback with string binding, in gilt-stamped cloth wrap around internally illustrated slipcase, with silk string latch to wood button. Illustrated throughout with beautiful reproductions by Werner Forman of Japanese woodcuts. Quite close to Fine in Very Good slipcase. The front cloth of the case has a large light dampstain top left corner, a few scattered spots, some fading of the edges. $42. |
| 186140 HAJEK, Lubor. THE OSAKA WOODCUTS. London: Springbooks, no date. 99+53 pages. String-bound paperback in decorative wrap-around slipcase with wood button and string clasp. Profusely illustrated with Japanese woodcut reproductions: 53 color plates, including one foldout, and 9 b/w illustrations. Catalog, list of painters, Index of Japanese words, Bibliography. Reproductions by W. Forman and catalogue by J.V. Neustupny. Fine in Good+ slipcase. Slipcase solid, but with the usual light fading along spine, along with fading of the front and a small stain at one edge. $32. |
| 191052 HALLE, David. INSIDE CULTURE: Art & Class in the American Home. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small half-inch closed tear on rear DJ edge; Gift inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0226313670 $11.95. |
| 190615 HALLOCK, Robert (Editor). ILLUSTRATORS 18. NY: Hastings House, 1977. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0803833970 $25. |
| 196297 HAMILTON, George Heard. 19TH AND 2OTH CENTURY ART: Painting Sculpture Architecture. NY: Prentice-Hall / Abrams, [No date]. 481 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. List of credits. Very Good. Some fading to red cloth spine. ISBN: 0136226396 $14.95. |
| 194580 HAMPSON, Ferdinand and Thomas J. Boone. 25 YEARS: Glass as an Art Medium. Lathrup Village: Habatat Galeries, 1987. 186 pp. Trade Paperback, 1st edition limited to 1500 copies. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fair. Two loose pages in the section of colored plates, one with bend and small tear at bottom. $35. |
| 191932 HAMPSON, Ferdinand, Editor. GLASS: State of the Art 1984. Birmingham: Elliot Johnston Publishers, 1984. 126 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Near Fine/G+. Covers with some light corner wear. Dj: with one-inch tears on 3 of 8 corners; heavy to medium edge wear; and a one-inch scrape near upper margin of front panel. $14.95. |
| 196885 HANNA, Leonard C. IN MEMORIAM LEONARD C. HANNA, JR. Cleveland, Ohio: Cleveland Museum of Art. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 193802 HARA, Naraki, and Russell Kozuki. KEMPO SELF DEFENCE. NY: Sterling, 1967. 96 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. VG. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers slightly bowed. $25. |
| 181650 HARING, Keith. KEITH HARING JOURNALS. NY: Penguin, 1996. 303 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0140234462 $70. With Preface by David Hockney and an Introduction by Robert Farris Thomson. |
| 192799 HARLE, J. C. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 601 pp. Trade paperback. Second edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300062176 $14.95. |
| 187787 HARMAN, Fred. THE GREAT WEST IN PAINTINGS. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1969. 186 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, oblong, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Buff-colored boards with printed spine. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W plates. Very Good. in good DJ. A couple of spots & fingerprints on front cover. DJ: Two 1inch closed tears at bottom of front panel; back panel with 1-inch closed tear plus creasing either side of tear. Back panel also smudged & spotted. Some degree of wear to all edges. Dj in protective glassine. $35.95. |
| 194398 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $14.95. |
| 181613 HARRIS, Bruce and Seena. [Honore Daumier]. HONORE DAUMIER: Selected Works. NY: Bounty, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of illustrations. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in worn protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 195196 HARVEY, Robert C. CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW KID: The Evolution of the American Comic Strip. Seattle, Washington: Frye Art Museum / University of Washington Press, 1998. 176 pp. Large Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0295977787 $14.95. |
| 193395 HASKELL, Francis. HISTORY AND ITS IMAGES: Art and the Interpretation of the Past. New Haven: Yale University, 1995. 558 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0300059493 $11.95. |
| 190371 HASSRICK, Peter H., Editor. THE GEORGIA O'KEEFFE MUSEUM. NY: Abrams, 1997. 144 pp. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. 120 b/w & color plates & photos. Bibliography. Index. F / F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810936852 $19.95. |
| 193260 HAWES, Louis. PRESENCES OF NATURE: British Landscape 1780-1830. New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1982. 214 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Crease to front cover. ISBN: 0300089314 $9.95. |
| 195985 HAYASHIY, Tatsusaburo and Masuo Nakamura, and Seizo Hayashiya. JAPANESE ARTS AND THE TEA CEREMONY. NY: Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1980. 186 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations, many in color. Titles in the Series (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art). Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0834810255 $75. |
| 192736 HAYES, Allan and Carol. THE DESERT SOUTHWEST: Four Thousand Years of Life and Art. Berkeley: Ten Speed, 2006. 200 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color photography by John Blom. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Top of spine lightly chipped. ISBN: 1580087671 $14.95. |
| 193820 HEFTING, Victorine. LES CARNETS DE DESSINS, JONGKIND'S UNIVERSE. Woodbury: Barron's, 1976. 89 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Good. Brown stain all across top edge of back cover; top edge of pages also spotted with same stain. $14.95. |
| 187923 HEIBEL, Yule F. RECONSTRUCTING THE SUBJECT: Modernist Painting in Western Germany, 1945 - 1950. Princeton: Princeton University, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 194686 HEIL, Walter (Foreword). LOAN EXHIBITION OF MASTERWORKS BY EL GRECO: May 17 - June 21, 1947. San Francisco: M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, 1947. Unpaginated. Staple-bound softcover. 39 b/w plates. Very Good-. Wear along edges and spine. $9.95. |
| 193382 HEINIGER, Ernst A. and Jean. THE GREAT BOOK OF JEWELS. NY: New York Graphic Society, 1974. 374 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11.5 x 13.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. VG / VG. Middle of spine with crosswise split in cloth. Very light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing and soiling on text-edges. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some rubbing; and a bit of light cross-creasing along edges of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0821206273 $40. |
| 192394 HEJZLAR, J. CHINESE PAPER CUT-OUTS. London: Spring Books, 1960. Unpaginated. Hardcover in slipcase. Book in clear, plastic dust cover. Profuse color plates. G. Spine-ends with light wear. Spine slightly cocked. Some horizontal undulation of text. One-inch tear near base of spine on rear panel of dust cover. Slipcase with tears on 2 corners; some fading of surfaces. $35. |
| 192326 HELLER. Steven, Editor. INNOVATORS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. NY: Van Nostrand, 1986. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with light edge wear. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0442232306 $19.95. |
| 188081 HELSTON, Michael. PAINTING IN SPAIN DURING THE LATER EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. London: National Gallery, 1989. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0947645608 $12.5. |
| 190592 HEMPHILL, Herbert W. & Julia Weissman. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN FOLK ART AND ARTISTS. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1974. 237 pages. Large hardcover with green dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket but for sunning on spine in protective glassine. Gift inscription on front end page. Price clipped. $19.95. |
| 176843 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: 0233978550 $3.95. |
| 191939 HENNING, Edward. PATHS OF ABSTRACT ART. Cleveland: Cleveland Museum or Art, 1960. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover in clear, printed plastic jacket. Ten color plates, multiple b/w plates. Index. Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Plastic cover very lightly rubbed. $14.95. |
| 191940 HENNING, Edward. PATHS OF ABSTRACT ART. Cleveland: Cleveland Museum or Art, 1960. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover in clear, printed plastic jacket. Ten color plates, multiple b/w plates. Index. Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Plastic cover very lightly rubbed. $11.95. |
| 196573 HENRY, Francoise. THE BOOK OF KELLS. Reproductions from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 226 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. 126 color plates and 75 monochrome illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good- in Good cloth-covered slipcase. Light water damage and ding to slipcase. Mold spores to cloth boards; inside unaffected. ISBN: 039449475x $50. |
| 193832 HENRY, John Frazier. EARLY MARITIME ARTISTS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST COAST, 1741-1841. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1984. xiii+240 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0295961287 $19.95. Although many books have been written detailing the explorations and accomplishments of Captains Vancouver, Cook, Malaspina, La Perouse, Gray, and Wilkes, this book also covers some twenty expeditions to the Northwest by other Russian, Spanish, English and American explorers. This is the full-length study of the artists who accompanied the expeditions and produced visual records. Brief accounts of twenty-six voyages and biographical sketches of fifty artists give a framework for this collection of 173 artworks, of which sixteen are reproduced in color. A unique book of art, a work of history and document of pictorial representation of the Pacific Northwest, its peoples, and its explorers. |
| 180982 HERBERT, John. CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1981. London: Christie's, 1981. 520 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with many many pictures. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small half inch closed tear top of spine. Rear panel of DJ rubbed. ISBN: 0297780255 $11.95. |
| 188126 HERITAGE MAGAZINE. NATION'S HERITAGE: Vol. I, No. I & II. NY: Forbes & Sons, 1949. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. First two books in the series. Near Fine but for wear along the spine. $100. |
| 191756 HERMAN, Lloyd E. (essay by). LOOKING FORWARD GLANCING BACK: Northwest Designer Craftmen at 50. Bellingham, WA: Whatcom Museum of History & Art, 2004. 80 pp. Large Trade paperback. 136 color photos. Checklist of the Exhibition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295984317 $14.95. |
| 190333 Hermitage Museum. SPANISH GLASS IN THE HERMITAGE. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publications, 1970. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Profuse color & b/w photos. Includes slipcase, silk place-marker. Fine/Very Good. Dj: with 3 half-inch closed tears in the upper edges of the front & rear panels; very light edge & corner wear; & some yellowing or rear panel. Slipcase: with small tears on two corners & general shelf wear. $60. Museum catalog. Text in Russian & English. Author of text not credited in English. |
| 189872 HERWITZ, Daniel. MAKING THEORY / CONSTRUCTING ART: On the Authority of the Avant-Garde. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. xv+353pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0226328910 $25. Artists & critics regularly enlist theory in the creation & assessment of artworks, but few have scrutinized the art theories themselves. Here, Daniel examines & critiques the norms, assumptions, historical conditions, & institutions that have framed the development & uses of art theory. Spurred by the theoretical claims of Arthur Danto, a leader in the philosophy of the avant-garde, Herwitz reexamines the art & theory of major figures in the avant-garde movement from the Russian Constructivists onward, including Piet Mondrian, the anrchist John Cage, Jean-Fran‡ois Lyotard, Jean Baudrillard, & Andy Warhol. |
| 184596 HESS, John L. THE GRAND ACQUISITORS. Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Would be fine but for slight splay of the covers. Jacket would be fine but to price clipped and two tiny tears top rear edge. Internally bright and solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395180139 $7.95. A sharp, funny, angry criticism of high society art collectors, museums, and the stories behind works of art generally, and Thomas Hoving and the Metropolitan Museum in particular. |
| 196866 HIGUCHI, Mona. BAMBOO ECHOES: A New Work by Mona Higuchi, Dedicated to the Comfort Women. Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1996. xi+26 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good in scuffed paper wraps. ISBN: 0964847523 $14.95. |
| 193889 HILL, Charlotte and William Wallace. EROTICA: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1992. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881848743 $14.95. |
| 196379 HILLIER, J. R. LES PLUS BEAUX DESSINS JAPONAIS. Paris: Editions du Chene, 1967. 139 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Biographies. Text in French. Good+. Black cloth boards faded and toned especially near spine and edges. Gift inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 194918 HINZ, Jaleen K. LAWRENCE'S DEALER PRINT PRICES 1997. Phoenix, Arizona: Gordon's Art Reference, 1997. 1031 pp. Large Hardcover. Reference Abbreviations, Catalogue Raisonnes and Monographs. Very Good. Slight tear at bottom of spine, and slight concave roll to spine from being laid open to use. ISBN: 0931036755 $50. |
| 195497 HIRAI, Kiyoshi. FEUDAL ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN: The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. NY: Heibonsha, 1973. 167 pages. American 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs and layout plans. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. $100. |
| 188428 HIROSAGE, Utagawa & Katsushika Hokusai. THE THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF MOUNT FUJI / THE FIFTY THREE STAGES OF THE TOKAIDO. Honolulu: East-West Center, 1966. Two volumes. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcovers. Wondrously illustrated by these two renowned Japanese artists. Both volumes Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassines. Very Good+ Slipcase [slightly soiled & sunned on front edge, & residual stain from small price sticker]. $275. |
| 188472 HIROSHIGE. A SHOAL OF FISHES. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover (no binding - two cloth boards) in case. Fine. ISBN: 0670372625 $35. |
| 183199 HIYAMA, Yoshio. GYOTAKU: The Art and Technique of the Japanese Fish Print. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1964. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, 'To Dr. -- This is the first copy, 12th August '64', and Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Outside edges lightly soiled. Jacket bottom has thin edge discoloring. In protective archival plastic sleeve. $80. |
| 181655 HOCHMAN, Elaine S. BAUHAUS: Crucible of Modernism. NY: Fromm International, 1997. 371 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0880642289 $6.95. |
| 189420 HOFFELD, Jeffrey. PICASSO: The Late Drawings. NY: Hirschl & Addler Galleries, Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 79 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautifully illustrated with color pictures. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0810914972 $19.95. |
| 195981 HOFFMAN, William. MICHELANGELO: Das Jungste Gericht Der Sixtinischen Kapelle. Augsburg: Klischees F. Endress, 1929. 39 pp. [+25 numbered plates]. Wraps. Illustrated in black and white. Fair. Covers good, text good. Some of the last plates show some rippling at the right edge and the last page has some paper stuck to it from the back free endpaper from which a piece is missing. $19.95. |
| 182790 HOFFMANN, Edith. EXPRESSIONISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has two tiny tears bottom of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007DV60I $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Van Gogh, the anarchist Edvard Munch, Nolde, Beckmann, Chagall, Kokoschka and Klee. |
| 180930 HOFMEKLER, Ori. HOFMEKLER'S GALLERY. NY: Times Books, 1987. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 0812915968 $6.95. |
| 178516 HOGER, Hans (ed.) [Höger]. TWICE AS MUCH AND MORE / LE DOUBLE ET PLUS / DAS DOPPELTE UND MEHR / IL DOPPIO E DI PIU. Baden: Lars Muller [Müller], 1996. 325+ pages.+ Small trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good, but for short tear to one of the interior covers. ISBN: 3907044037 $13.5. Federal Republic of Germany: Contribution to XIX Milan Triennale 1996; From Spoon to city, Tandem, Mind Images. Cleverly constructed, three literally separate books bound back to back. Essays in four languages. Collects a variety of articles and art works, presented in a multifaceted and multicolored layout. |
| 180072 HOGREFE, Jeffrey. WHOLLY UNACCEPTABLE: The Bitter Battle for Sotheby's. NY: William Morrow, 1986. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0688029183 $1. Account of one of the most bitter power struggles in the history of the high-stakes international art market. |
| 192363 HOKKAIDO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. WORLD GLASS NOW '82. Sapporo: Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art, 1982. 274 pages. Trade paperback. Color photos. Text in English and Japanese. Near Fine- with crease to spine. Light rubbing and minor shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and bright. $35. |
| 195167 HOLBEIN, Hans. HANS HOLBEIN: Bildnisse. 24 farbige Handzeichnungen. Leipzig: Insel Verlag, [No date]. 38 pp. Hardcover. Color plates. Very Good-. Decorated paper-covered boards with paper labels on spine and cover. Some rubbing to edges, spine cracked at fore-edge. $5.95. Text in German. Insel-Bucherie Nr. 95. |
| 178358 HOLBROOK, Stewart H. MR. OTIS. NY: Macmillan, 1958. 78 pages. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. Large dustjacket piece missing front, small edge piece missing rear edge, otherwise Very Good in price clipped jacket. $2.95. Paintings and text by the NW writer, a Faux artist monograph, a clever spoof of art. Illustrations in color of 'Otis' most famous works. |
| 188145 HOLM, Bill, & Bill Reid. INDIAN ART OF THE NORTHWEST, A Dialogue on Craftsmanship & Aesthetics. Houston: Rice University, 1976. 263 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Near fine, in like dust cover. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Quarter-inch tear lower edge of back panel of DJ. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295955317 $55. |
| 197099 HOLM, Bill. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART: An Analysis of Form. Seattle: University of Washington, 1982. xvii+115 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations and photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Wear along edges. ISBN: 0295951028 $8.95. |
| 190021 HOLMAN, Louis A. SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Boston: Small-Maynard, 1916. 83 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w plates. Very Good-. Corners slightly worn, cardboard showing. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges beginning to darken. $36. Reproductions of paintings by Charles E. Mills in the Franklin Union, Boston. |
| 189534 HOLTER, Kurt. PERSISCHE MINIATUREN (Persian Miniatures). Vienna: Kunstverlag Wolfrum, 1951. Hardcover. 46 pages plus 24 color plates. In German language. Good in Good dust jacket - five chips missing to d.j. each under one square inch in area, water damage to back of d.j. & to fore edge of last twelve plates. $11.95. |
| 193142 HOLZER, Jenny. PRIVATE PROPERTY CREATED CRIME. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1984. 63 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. VG. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge and corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch scrape and dent. $45. |
| 192437 HONOUR, Hugh. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. 320 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light wear to top edge of spine. Some sunning to spine edge of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0399103511 $19.95. |
| 192319 HOPE, Henry R. THE SCULPTURE OF JACQUES LIPCHITZ. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1954. 95 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos and plates. Bibliography. G+. Spine-ends bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed. $9.95. |
| 192321 HOPE, Henry R. GEORGES BRAQUE. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1949. 170 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. G+. Spine faded. Reading crease. Head of spine lightly bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $25. |
| 191926 HOPKINS, Henry T., and Jim McHugh. CALIFORNIA PAINTERS: New Work. San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989. 143 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of soiling and rubbing. Seven pages with penned marginalia and/or highlighting. ISBN: 0877015937 $11.95. |
| 185076 HOPKINS, Robert E. PASCAL CUCARO. Sentinel Art Books, 1969. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gold-stamped black cloth, in illustrated slipcase. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Fine in VG- slipcase. Case is scuffed. ISBN: B000JF4HHS $23. Text in English, Japanese and French. |
| 186546 HOPPER, Edward. EDWARD HOPPER: Selections from the Permanent Collection. Whitney Museum of American Art, 1991. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. B&W illustrations. Near Fine. $5.95. Exhibition catalog for 1991 exhibitions. |
| 180968 HORNUNG, Clarence. TREASURY OF AMERICAN DESIGN: Two Volumes in One. NY: Abrams, 1950. 846 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Fully illustrated with wonderful color photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light yellowing on upper edge and along spine of DJ as well as very light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0810905019 $11.95. |
| 191056 HORODISCH, Abraham. PICASSO AS A BOOK ARTIST. Cleveland: World, 1962. 136 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white with 2 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light soiling & edgewear. ISBN: B00005WMI3 $14.95. |
| 193063 HORVATH, Tibor. THE ART OF ASIA in the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts in Budapest. Budapest: Corvina, [No date]. 23 pp. + 112 photographic plates. Large Hardback in slipcase. Second (Revised) Edition. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine in worn but solid cardboard slipcase. Bottom corners of boards are moderately worn; light edgewear to dj. ISBN: B0007KBFHK $40. |
| 192000 HOURS, Madeleine, Editor. LES SECRETS DES CHEFS--D'OEUVRE. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 216 pp. First edition. Cream-colored cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Signed by the author. G-. No Dj. Light corner wear. Covers lightly sunned, especially along the edges. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of last signature of book. $19.95. |
| 188083 HOWARD, Seymour. DAVID HOLLOWELL. Davis: John Natsoulas, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1125154039 $20. |
| 189431 HOWAT, John K. THE HUDSON RIVER AND ITS PAINTERS. NY: Viking, 1972. 208 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with many black & white paintings. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, Faintly musty. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0670385581 $50. Preface by James Biddle. Foreword by Carl Carmer. |
| 191739 HOWELL, James. JAMES HOWELL. London: Gallery N. Von Bartha, 2004. First Edition. 33 pages. Grey hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Essay by Joan Waltemath. Near Fine. ISBN: 0954774213 $14.95. |
| 185538 HRDLICKA, Alfred. ALFRED HRDLICKA: Skulpturen, Zeichnungen, Lithographien. 26. August bis 26. September 1976. , Städelsches Kunstinst. und Städt, Frankfurt am Main. Stadelsches Kunstinstitut und Stadtische Galerie, 1976. 55 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos. Near Fine. Minuscule tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $28. Text in German only. |
| 192530 HUBER, Paul. ATHOS: Wundert„tige Ikonen. Stuttgart: Parkland Verlag, [No date]. Unpaginated. Small Hardback. 19 color reproductions & photos facing text in German. Near Fine. ISBN: 3880591393 $9.95. |
| 187826 HUGHES, Glen (ed.). FOUR AND TWENTY BLOCK PRINTS FOR FOUR AND TWENTY RHYMES, Old Nursery Rhymes Illustrated by Students in Art Structure under the Direction of Helen Rhodes, Department of Painting Sculpture & Design. Seattle: University of Washington, 1930. Unpaginated (16). Third printing. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. #3 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. G+. Covers yapped: frayed & chipped along overhanging edges. Fading along margins of front matter; same with end pages. $43. |
| 193328 HUGHES, Robert. AMERICAN VISIONS: The Epic History of Art in America. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. ix+635 pp. Large Hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth, small bump to base of front panel, in wrinkled dust jacket. Inscription of former owner. Smudge to bottom edge. ISBN: 0679426272 $25. A comprehensive history of art in America. Chapters include: O My America, My new Founde Land; The Republic of Virtue; The Wilderness and the West; American Renaissance; The Gritty Cities; Early Modernism; Streamlines and Breadlines; The Empire of Signs; and The Age of Anxiety. |
| 180138 HUGHES, Therle. OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE. Praeger, 1969. 201 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, 4 color plates, 47 B&W. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is torn near spine, about 1-1/2 inches. Extremities of book lightly rubbed. $2.95. |
| 191276 HUSE, Patrick. RIFT. Oslo: H. Aschehoug, 1998. 152 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos.Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owners name written on first white page. ISBN: 8203222951 $28. Text in English and German. |
| 191288 HUSE, Patrick. NORDISKE LANDSKAP (Nordic Landskap / Norraent Landslag). Norway: Cappelen Fakta, 1994. 189 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse b/w plates. Text in English and Norwegian. Fine, in a like slipcase. ISBN: 8202148413 $32.5. |
| 195740 HUTTON, John G. NEO-IMPRESSIONISM AND THE SEARCH FOR SOLID GROUND: Art, Science, and Anarchism in Fin-de-Siecle France. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1994. xvi+276 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0807118230 $35. |
| 186347 HYAMS, Barry. HIRSHHORN: Medici from Brooklyn. Dutton, 1979. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom front edge and top rear at the spine fold. ISBN: 0525125205 $7.95. Biography of Joseph Hirshhorn - called 'an 'American artifact' with the 'morality of the Great White Shark' - and an obsession in collecting art which created a massive collection, only part of which was the core of the Hirshhorn Museum. |
| 188139 IDEMITSU, Sazo. INDIA-INK DRAWINGS BY THE FAMOUS ZEN PRIEST SENGAI. Oakland: Japan Cultural Festival, 1956. 23 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10.25 inches. Printed on one side only. One drawing, poem, comment per page. Binding is laced. Near fine. Smidgen of edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 187728 IGARISHI, Takenobu. LETTERHEADS, A Collection from Around the World. Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1986. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback. White cloth boards with lettering stamped in silver on spine & cover. Near fine. Bottom right corner of cover lightly bumped. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 4766104089 $19.95. |
| 196726 ILES, Chrissie (curator). SIGNS OF THE TIMES: A Decade of Video, Film, and Slide - Tape Installations in Britain, 1980-1990. Oxford: Museum of Modern Art, 1990. 87 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Artists' biographies. Good+. Light shelfwear; bump to bottom corner. Some underlining in pencil. ISBN: 0905836723 $14.95. Five essays, plus work by featured artists: Rose Finn-Kelcey, Judith Goddard, Roberta Graham, David Hall, Susan Hiller, Tina Keane, Tamara Krikorian, Stuart Marshall, Jayne Parker, Holly Warbuton, Chris Welsby, Jeremy Welsh, Anthony Wilson, Cerith Wyn Evans. |
| 193107 INNES, Gordon and SIDIBE, Bakari (translators / editors). HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard Performed by Bakari Kamara. Sandgate: Paul Norbury, 1990. First Edition. 123 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faintly scratched area on back panel. ISBN: 0904404838 $11.95. |
| 196183 INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN EXHIBITION. INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN 2001. Korea: World Ceramic Exposition Organizing Committee, 2001. 102 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with color photos. Appendix. Text in Korean and English. Very Good. Small amount of wear at top right corner of cover and first couple pages top right corner. Previous owner's name (noted art critic and author) name and and embossed stamp to half-title page. $11.95. |
| 190020 International Library of Technology. INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY, 149: Drawing for Line Engraving, Retouching for Halftones, Drawing for Color Reproduction. Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1923. Nonlinear pagination. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse b/w & color photos & illustrations. G+. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing & soiling. Slight darkening of spine. Spine slightly cocked. 1-inch stain at head of spine. $15.95. |
| 188062 IOANNA, Lalaounis Tsoukopoulou. ILIAS LALAOUNIS MICROSCULPTURES: Idols of the Stone Age to the Helix of Contemporary Genetics. Athens: Ilias Lalounis Jewelry Museum, 2001. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 9607417127 $29.5. |
| 193005 ISAAC, Jeffrey. TWELVE PICTURESQUE PASSIONS: Depictions & Stories of the Deaths & Lives of Selected Saints. NY: Public Illumination Editions, 1984. First edition. Fold-out format in leatherette covers with a paper label on the front. 12 color illustrations. Near Fine. Slight bow to covers. ISBN: B0006YPJI8 $125. |
| 187720 ISHIKAWA, Takahiko, & Donn F. Draeger. JUDO TRAINING METHODS, A Sourcebook. Tokyo: Tuttle, 1967. 324 pp. 6th printing. Hardcover. Red, heavy cloth boards stamped with black lettering & borders. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of judo exercises, technique, etc. Good +. Light, vertical fold in 1st 30 pp. of text. Edges sunned. Ink on spine fading. Toning on back fly leaf. DJ missing large 4-inch piece lower bottom of front. 1-inch piece also missing at head of spine & middle bottom of back. Some corner-wear, some soiling & some fading. DJ in protective glassine. $45. |
| 193061 JACOBSEN, Karen [editor]. FLINTRIDGE FOUNDATION: Awards for Visual Artists, 2005 / 2006. Pasadena: Flintridge Foundation, 2006. 43 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0966472144 $9.95. |
| 193062 JACOBSEN, Karen and Noriko Gamblin [editors]. FLINTRIDGE FOUNDATION: Awards for Visual Artists, 2001 / 2002. Pasadena: Flintridge Foundation, 2002. 64 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Fine in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0966472128 $9.95. |
| 192408 JACOBSON, Jerry I. PERSPECTIVISM IN ART. NY: Philosophical Library, 1973. 177 pages. Brown clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Good. Light corner wear and faint sunning to spine. Small tear to top margin of page 11. ISBN: 0802221165 $9.95. |
| 181605 JACOBUS, John. HENRI MATISSE. NY: Abrams, 1982. 126 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Beautiful Color plates within. Fine with no DJ as issued. Book in full leather. $32. |
| 190237 JACQMAIN, Andre, & Pierre Loze. ON ARCHITECTURE. Brussels: Eiffel Editions, 1988. 259 pp. English-language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. $35. |
| 178393 JAFFE, Hans L.C. PABLO PICASSO. Doubleday, 1980. 160 pages. Oversize hardcover, navy blue cloth boards. 183 illustrations including 48 color plates. Index of illustrations, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good, price clipped dustjacket. Top and bottom cover edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0385170130 $2.5. Picasso's preeminent place in the art world and 48 of his greatest paintings in color, fully explained. |
| 183469 JAKIMOWICZ, Irena. CONTEMPORARY POLISH ART. Warsaw: Arkady, 1975. 206 pages. First edition. Oversized Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Biographical Notes. Near Fine- in Good+ DJ with small tear along spine and sunning on rear panel. $42. |
| 195653 JANSON, H. W. and Robert Rosenblum. 19TH-CENTURY ART. NY: Abrams, 1984. 527 pages. 1st edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810913623 $30. |
| 194494 JAPPE, George. BEHIND THE EYES: Eight German Artists. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1986. 147 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Exhibition List. Very Good-. Light creases to covers; ding to top of spine. ISBN: 0918471079 $11.95. The works of Pidder Auberger, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Claus Bohmler, Bogomir Ecker, Jochen Gerz, Jurgen Klauke, Edmund Kuppel, Jurgen Partenheimer form this exhibition. |
| 192884 JEDDING, Hermann. MEISSENER PORZELLAN DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS IN HAMBURGER PRIVATBESITZ. Hamburg: Museum Fur Kunst und Gewerbe, 1982. 252 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w and (some) color photos and plates. Text in German. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. $14.95. |
| 192126 JEFFERS, Robinson. MEDEA. NY: Random House, 1946. 107 pp. First edition. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Near Fine. No Dj. Text-edges slightly browned. $75. |
| 191950 JENNINGS, Kate F. JOHN SINGER SARGENT. NY: Crescent Books, 1991. 112 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14.5 inches. 76 color and 10 b/w plates. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with medium rubbing, scratching and denting. ISBN: 0517052385 $11.95. |
| 197428 JENYNS, R. Soame and William Watson. CHINESE ART III. Revised Edition. New York: Rizzoli, 1982. 243 pages. Softcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Very good. Light edgewear; some grubbiness to front end paper. ISBN: 084780366x $11.95. Covers textile, glass and painting on glass, carvings in ivory and rhinoceros horn, carvings in hardstones, snuff bottles, inkcakes and inkstones. |
| 196383 JOB, Lenore Peters. LOOKING BACK WHILE SURGING FORWARD. San Francisco: Peter Wright Creative Dance, 1984. 128 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Very Good. Light soiling and wear. ISBN: 0916645010 $100. |
| 192376 JOBE, Joseph (Editor). GREAT TAPESTRIES: The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century. Switzerland: Edita, 1965. 278 pages. Large clothbound hardcover in red dustjacket. Profusely Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper; three-inch deep closed tear on front panel and two by six inch piece severed from back panel and other lesser edgewear. In protective glassine. ISBN: B000F1NCL8 $50. |
| 187973 JODOGNE, Lucas. SINGAPORE: Views on the Urban Landscape. Antwerp: Pandora, 1998. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Except for very slight corner bumping upper corners. ISBN: 0853251014 $24. |
| 192387 JOHNSON, Michael (Editor). KENNETH CALLAHAN: Universal Voyage. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 80 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Near Fine / G. Covers slightly bowed. Dj: with a pair of 1-inch tears on corners of front panel; chipping along lower edge of front and rear panels; some rubbing, denting and related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295952709 $25. |
| 191965 JOHNSON, Sam C. THE COUNCIL HOUSE. Racine: S. C. Johnson and Son, 1980. 230 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Signed by the author. Near Fine/Very Good. Bit of corner and surface wear. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; pair of 1-inch and a pair of quarter-inch scrapes/tears on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0937486000 $25. |
| 191966 JOHNSON, Sam C. THE COUNCIL HOUSE. Racine: S. C. Johnson and Son, 1980. 230 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Near Fine/G. Bit of corner and surface wear. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; ends of spine panel worn with some creasing; 4-inch scrape/tear on upper right corner of rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0937486000 $25. |
| 188382 JONES, Bruce, & Armand Eisen, Editors. SORCERERS, A Collection of Fantasy Art. NY: Ballantine, 1978. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Minor rubbing. $20.95. Introduction by Ken Kesey. |
| 191686 JONES, Terry. LADY COTTINGTON'S PRESSED FAIRY BOOK. NY: Barnes and Noble, 1998. Unpaginated. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Soft, vinyl boards. Profuse illustrations by author. Near Fine. No Dj. Some very light wear on spine-ends. ISBN: 0760711070 $11.95. |
| 188070 JORDAN, Claire. THE SEEING EYE. San Diego: Mingei International Museum, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper & bottom edge. ISBN: 0914155016 $13. |
| 186008 JUNO, Andrea, and V. Vale. (Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Bell Hooks). ANGRY WOMEN. Re/Search 13. SF: RE/SEARCH, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing/edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Good. Light damp pucker to the bottom margin of the text block throughout. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0940642247 $3.5. Sixteen cutting edge artists discuss topics from Menstruation, Masturbation, vibrators, S&M and spanking, racism, politics, failed utopias, and the death of the Sixties. Features interviews with Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Valie Export, Karen Finley, Diamanda Galas, Bell Hooks, Holly Hughes, Lydia Lunch, Kerr and Malley, Linda Montana, Avital Ronell, Sapphire, Carolee Schneeman, and Annie Sprinkle. |
| 180134 JURNOVOY, Joyce and David Jenness. AMERICA ON DISPLAY: A Guide to Unusual Museums and Collections in the United States and Canada. NY: Facts on File, 1987. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket. Very minor tears around edges of dustjacket except for one 1/2-in. tear rear panel. ISBN: 0816013616 $2.95. |
| 196030 KAHLENBERG, Mary Hunt and Anthony Berlant. THE NAVAJO BLANKET. Los Angeles: Praeger in association with Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1976. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Good. Scuffing and light wear to covers; corners lightly bumped; faint wave to bottom edge. Previous owner's name. ISBN: 0275856100 $19.95. |
| 194507 KALDEWEY, Gunnar A. LIVRES DE PEINTRE ARTIST BOOKS. NY: Kaldewey Press, 1993. 47 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with color reproductions and b/w photos. Text in English and French. Very Good. Light curve to boards and slight bumping to board corners. $19.95. |
| 194905 KALKSCHMIDT, Eugen. CARL SPITZWEG UND SEINE WELT. Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1949. 169 pp. Hardback. 16 color and 112 b/w plates. Text in German. Very Good. Slight scuffing to cloth boards; spine ends sunned; light browning to endpapers; creasing of List of Illustrations page. $45. |
| 189851 KALLIR, Otto, Editor. GRANDMA MOSES, American Primitive. NY: Dryden Press, 1946. 136 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. 40 b/w plates. G. No Dj. Undulation of text aDJacent to spine. Light edge & corner wear. Foxing on first few endpapers & last of end matter. ISBN: 0871964996 $17.5. |
| 185805 KANDINSKY, Wassily and Franz Marc and Klaus Lankheit. THE BLAUE REITER ALMANAC. (Documents of 20th Century Art). Viking, 1975. 296 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 067017355X $140. Anthology of essays by leading artists and musicians of the day. The comprehensive 'documentary edition' by Klaus Lankheit, containing full original materials, plus correspondence and drafts pertaining to the publication of the 1912 original. Includes Lankheit's extensive critical introduction, bibliographical and biographical notes from the 1965 German edition. |
| 191799 KANGAS, Matthew (Curator). BREAKING BARRIERS: Recent American Craft. NY: American Craft Museum, 1995. 64 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11. Profuse color & b/w reproductions. Near fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. $13.95. Exhibition Catalog. |
| 192464 KANGAS, Matthew. J. STEENSMA, A Retrospective. Seattle: Center on Contemporary Art, 1997. 32 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Signed by the author. Near fine. Some very light rubbing. $11.95. |
| 192465 KANGAS, Matthew. J. STEENSMA, A Retrospective. Seattle: Center on Contemporary Art, 1997. 32 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Signed by the author. Near fine. Some very light rubbing. $11.95. |
| 192477 KANGAS, Matthew. JOHN GRADE: Sculpture and Drawings. Boise: Boise Art Museum, 2004. 63 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Fine. $14.95. |
| 193145 KANGAS, Matthew. JEAN WILLIAMS CACICEDO: Explorations in Cloth. San Francisco: Museum of Craft and Folk Art, 2000. 48 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color plates. Notes, bibliography. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1877742082 $25. |
| 190332 KANSAKA SEKKA. ONE THOUSAND KINDS OF BUTTERFLIES. NY: Thames & Hudson / Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Unpaginated. First thus. Hardcover with accordion binding. In a slipcase. Profuse color illustrations/reproductions. Fine. No Dj issued. Slipcase with a bit of soiling & discoloration. ISBN: 0870992066 $25. Reproduction of artwork/book of same name in Metropolitan Museum of Art permanent collection. |
| 193583 KAPOOR, Anish with Donna De Salvo; Cecil Balmond. Anish Kapoor: MARSYAS. London: Tate Publishing, 2002. 120 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1854374419 $130. Kapoor is one of the world's most renowned and influential sculptors. Taking on the challenge of the cavernous space of the Turbine Hall at the Tate Modern in London, he created his largest sculpture ever: built of PVC membrane, stretched taut across massive steel hoops and hovering in midair, the sculpture dominates the space in a way no other artist has attempted. The creative process behind this ambitious project is documented and explored in conversations with Kapoor. A fascinating look at what goes into a large-scale installation--from concept to realization--by one of today's leading artists. |
| 197066 KASTEN, Barbara. CONSTRUCTS: Photographs by Barbara Kasten, Thirteen Contemporary Poems. Boston: New York Graphic Society Books / Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Essay by Estelle Jussim. Color photos. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight shelfwear; sunning to DJ spine. ISBN: 0821215833 $10.95. The thirteen poems have been chosen by Daniel Halpern. In addition to Halpern, the poets are Derek Walcott, Charles Wright, Italo Calvino, Elizabeth Bishop, Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Hass, Mark Strand, Seamus Heaney, Carlos Drummond de Andrade, John Holland, Louise Gluck, and Anthony Hecht. |
| 194662 KATZ, Karl; P.P. Kahane and Magen Broshi. FROM THE BEGINNING: Archaeology and Art in the Israel Museum, Jerusalem. NY: Reynal, 1968. 286 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Introduction by Philip Hendy. Very Good in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light soiling to cloth boards, top edge, and fore-edge. DJ has minor wear on spine and front and rear panel. $19.95. |
| 191408 KAUTZKY, Theodore. PENCIL BROADSIDES. NY: Reinhold, 1940. Unpaginated ( 90 approximately). First edition. Heavy, paper boards with comb-binding. Oversize, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and rubbing. Front endpaper corner-clipped. $50. |
| 194809 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. Seattle: Darling, 2003. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Color and b/w illustrations and photographs. Very Good. Book is tight but has a light bow and very light rubbing. ISBN: 1883211638 $9.95. |
| 194814 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger, 1986. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; light spotting to top edge. Light rubbing to jacket. ISBN: 091467689X $19.95. |
| 190635 KELEMEN, Boris. NAIVE ART. U. K.: Phaidon, 1977. Unpaginated. First edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 16 inches. 120 color & b/w illustrations. Good. Edge & corner wear. Covers with rubbing & related surface wear. Some light cross-creasing along spine. one-inch brown stain on lower left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0714817953 $25. |
| 186006 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 192263 KELLY, Walt. POGO'S SUNDAY BRUNCH. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1957. Unpaginated (120 approximately). Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned with some foxing. Pages yellowing especially about margins. $19.95. |
| 188075 KELSEY, Mavis Parrott. WINSLOW HOMER GRAPHICS. Houston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1977. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on the half-title page. $14.95. |
| 188078 KENNEDY, Brian. TECHNO CRAFT: The Work of Susan Cohn, 1980 to 2000. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia, 2000. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on the half-title page. ISBN: 0642541469 $8.5. |
| 181431 KENNEDY, Ruth Wedgwood. THE RENAISSANCE PAINTER'S GARDEN. NY: Oxford, 1948. Not Paginated. 1st Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. DJ has small pieces missing on top and bottom of spine. $27. |
| 192913 KENT, Rockwell (Editor). WORLD-FAMOUS PAINTINGS. NY: Wise, 1939. Unpaginated (300 approximately). Quarter-bound: White cloth boards, black cloth spine. Oversize, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates, tipped in. Signed by Rockwell Kent. VG-. No Dj. Text-edges very lightly soiled. Backstrip with a pair of light creases top to bottom. $150. |
| 195092 KENT, Rockwell. IT'S ME O LORD: The Autobiography of Rockwell Kent. Alaska: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1955. 617 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w prints and one color plate. Good. Cloth covers have light rubbing and edgewear; front hinge is starting to crack; title page is missing. $50. |
| 185247 KEPES, Gyorgy (ed.). EDUCATION OF VISION. George Braziller, 1965. vii+233 pages. A volume in the 'Vision & Value Series'. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but has a large dampstain affecting the spine, front panel and rear (not affecting the book). Bookplate inside front cover, tiny crease one page corner. $15.5. Includes Arnheim, Basaldella, Beinart, Ehrenzweig, Gordon, Holton, Maldonado, Rand, Wolff, et al. |
| 191519 KEPES, Gyorgy, Editor. EDUCATION OF VISION. NY: George Braziller, 1965. 233 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good / G. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Line of dried adhesive down middle of front and back paste-down sheet where DJ was once taped to boards. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; spine slightly faded; liners with some fading and line of adhesive along edges where once affixed to boards. $19.95. |
| 191520 KEPES, Gyorgy, Editor. THE NATURE AND ART OF MOTION. NY: George Braziller, 1965. 195 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good / G+. Upper text-edges slightly yellowed. Dust cover taped to boards with adhesive tape. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; spine panel slightly faded. $14.95. |
| 191521 KEPES, Gyorgy, Editor. THE NATURE AND ART OF MOTION. NY: George Braziller, 1965. 189 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good / G+. Upper text-edges slightly yellowed. Dust cover taped to boards with adhesive tape. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; couple half-inch closed teas along upper edge of front panel; spine panel faded. $15.95. |
| 195305 KEVERNE, Roger. ROGER KEVERNE: FINE AND RARE CHINESE WORKS OF ART AND CERAMICS, Winter Exhibition, 3 November 2005. London: Roger Keverne, 2005. 143 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $25. |
| 196261 KEYSER, James D. INDIAN ROCK ART OF THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992. 139 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Short closed tear to top, front of DJ. ISBN: 0295971975 $50. |
| 196271 KEYSER, James D. and Michael A. Klassen. PLAINS INDIAN ROCK ART. Seattle: University of Washington, 2001. 332 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 029598094x $11.95. |
| 196177 KIADO, Corvina. HARMINCOT EV HARMINOT MUVESZ. Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1980. 363 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos; color and b/w reproductions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 9631309932 $50. |
| 194645 KIEFER, Barbara. WINGS OF AN ARTIST: Children's Book Illustrators Talk About Their Art. NY: Abrams, 1999. 31 pp. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ yellowed on top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0810945525 $14.95. |
| 193512 KIM, Mary Em, and Sherry Case Maurer. HARUTE - Out Here: Swedish Immigrant Artists in Midwest America. Rock Island: Augustana College, 1985. 144 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (Oblong). Exhibition catalog. Profuse b/w plates and some color reproductions. Includes bibliography. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Gift inscription penned on opening page. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Copy with a slight bend toward middle. $25. |
| 189667 KING, Kristie K. ARNAZELLA'S READING LIST: Volume IV. Bellevue: Bellevue Community College, 1979. 85 pages. First Edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 195223 KIRCHHOFF, Herbert. BOLIVIA : Sus Tipos Y Bellezas. Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft Ltda, 1942. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Photographs. Indice Descriptivo. Good in Poor tattered dust jacket. Boards soiled with some staining. Some staining to fore-edge; two plates have flaws from staining in the image itself; other plates not affected. $45. |
| 189626 KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. BY WITH TO & FROM: A Lincoln Kirstein Reader. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1991. 423 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine with Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374187657 $16.95. |
| 181123 KLEE, Paul. PAUL KLEE. Berne: The Klee Foundation/NY Arts Museum, 1949. 58 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+ a little light soiling, in original yellowing protective mylar which has a few tiny pieces missing top edge. $16.95. |
| 191380 KLEE, Paul. PAUL KLEE. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1945. 64 pp. Hardback. Second edition revised. 54 plates, two in color. Bibliography. Edited by Margaret Miller. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Lightly chipped DJ with one-inch tear near the middle of spine panel; light stain at spine panel bottom. Light spots to orange cloth boards. $45. Articles by Alfred H Barr, Jr.; Julia and Lyonel Feininger; and James Johnson Sweeney. |
| 192454 KLEIN, Dan, with Nane Stern and Silva Petrova. S. LIBENSKY - J. BRYCHTOVA. Paris: Clara Scremini Gallery, 1988. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 2863430092 $13.95. |
| 185339 KNAPP, Friedrich. ITALIENISCHE PLASTIK. Munich: Hyperionverlag, 1923. 130 pages + 160 black and white plates. Large Hardback. 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches; cloth backed orange boards with black lettering. Very Good. Cover cloth along rear spine fold is splitting, but the book remains a solid copy. $26. Text in German. |
| 193895 KOBAYASHI Daisuke, Nekotom, Matsuo Yuki, Konkon, Yamag, et. al. VIRTUAL BEAUTY. Agosto Publications, 1999. 226 pages. Oversized softcover. Color illustrations throughout. Text in Japanese; some English. Near Fine printed wrappers with Very Good full-color dust jacket. Wrinkle to top edge and scuff to front of cover of DJ. ISBN: 490105435x $14.95. Young, beautiful, big-eyed and totally imaginary; these are the virtual girls created by 18 of Japan's top young digital graphic designers, including Kobayashi Daisuke, Nekotom, Matsuo Yuki, Konkon, Yamag, and more. Over 200 color reproductions plus 20 postcards. |
| 196313 KOCHALKA, James. PARADISE SUCKS. Montreal: Black Eye Books, 1997. Unpaginated. [72 pp. story]. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969887493 $14.95. The indefatigable comics superstar, James Kochalka's take on the Adam and Eve story. There's the struggles of being an artist, a wizard and a poop-throwing monkey (or 'mankee') too. |
| 194509 KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. SCHRIFTEN. Frankfurt: Fischer Bucherei, 1964. 160 pp. Small Trade paperback. Text is in German. Very Good-. Slight toning to covers and pages, slight dings to tips of covers and top of spine. $9.95. |
| 190019 KOLLER, E. L. INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY, 159B: Still-Life and Figure Drawing. Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1930. Nonlinear pagination. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Slight darkening of spine. $15.95. |
| 194505 KOLLER, E. L. COLOR TECHNIQUE AND COMPOSITION: International Library of Technology, 161B. Scranton: International Textbook Company, circa 1931. Separate pagination per section. Hardback. 181 illustrations, many in color. Very Good. Red Cloth. Tight, clean, slight fading to boards all around. $30. This book is a pagination nightmare. There are several sections each with some illustrations, some in color. Sections include: Water Color, Oil Color and Pastel, Parallel Perspective, Angular Perspective, Pictorial Perspective, and Pictorial Composition. Altogether a wonderful item evoking a different time. |
| 195116 KOLLWITZ, Kathe. BRIEFE DER FREUNDSCHAFT und Begegnungen, mit Einem Anhang aus dem Tagebuch von Hans Kollwitz und Berichten uber Kathe Kollwitz. Munchen: List Verlag, 1966. 189 pp. Hardback. Plates. Reproduction of letter and postcard bound in. Near Fine cloth with paper label on spine in Very Good nicked, sunned dust jacket. Publisher's paper advertising band present. $17.95. Bisher unveroffentlichte Briefe - Zeugnisse einer grossen Kunstlerin und Frau. Text in German. |
| 183609 KOLLWITZ, Kathe. [Minnesota Museum of Art]. KOLLWITZ: An Exhibition of Graphic Works by K„the Kollwitz from the Permanent Collection of the Minnesota Museum of Art, 26 September - 10 November 1973. University of Minnesota, 1973. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, stiff white wraps. Chronology. Bibliography. Prologue by Malcolm Lein; introductory essay by Patricia Heikenen; previously unpublished reminiscence by the artist's friend Werner Mangelsdorf Very Good. Cover has light soil and a 3-inch split at the bottom front spine fold. Art center stamp on the title pages and an ink price. ISBN: B0006CA7OG $43. Catalogue of 56 works exhibited, with 20 b/w illustrations. Scarce. |
| 182882 KOMAROFF, Katherine. SKY GODS: The Sun and Moon in Art and Myth. NY: Universe, 1974. 86 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. B&W photos and color. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light jacket wear at the corners and along rear panel top and bottom edges. Clean, bright jacket and book, a nice copy. ISBN: 0876631871 $18.95. |
| 197197 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (editor). ESTHETICS CONTEMPORARY. Revised Edition. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1989. 470 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Near Fine publisher's cloth in Very Good+ lightly rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0879755369 $23.95. A veritable who's who of 20th century art weigh in on the subject. Contributors include Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Marshall McLuhan, Marcel Duchamp, Harold Rosenberg, the Situationist International, Dick Higgins, Clement Greenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Walter de Maria, Milton Babbitt, James Wines, John Cage, Richard Foreman, Jerome Rothenberg, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Wollen, Yvonne Raineier, Jackson Pollock, Robert Smithson, Carolee Schneeman, et al. |
| 187694 KOTIK, Charlotta (ed.). THIRD WESTERN STATES EXHIBITION. Santa Fe: Western States Arts Foundation, 1986. 101 pp. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. 45 B&W, color photography & art plates. Tourquois boards, decorative DJ. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961171022 $25. Exhibition sponsored in part by Philip Morris. |
| 180566 KOVACS, Margit. KOVACS MARGIT: Gyujtemeny, Szentendre. Pest: Megyei Muzeumok, 1976. Not paginated. Square Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 197 objects pictured, b&w photographs with color frontis. Light cover edge wear rear, otherwise Very Good+. $7.95. Exhibition catalog in Hungarian language only. |
| 192629 KOZO. KOZO: Wash Drawings. Paris: FRTraces, 1983. 85 pp. Softcover. Illustrated. With an original serigraph numbered 31/300 and signed by the artist laid-in. Near Fine. Bottom of back cover corner slightly bumped; inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 2904311033 $75. |
| 195519 KRAUS, Henry. THE LIVING THEATRE OF MEDIEVAL ART. Bloomington: University of Indiana, 1967. 248 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 192524 KRUGER, Daniel. THE CLASSICAL SPIRIT OF THE FORMS... Ceramics of Daniel Kruger. Munchen: Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein, 2000. Unpaginated. Softcover. 38 color photos. Text in German and English. Very Good. Slight bend to front cover and first two pages. ISBN: 3929727234 $9.95. |
| 196642 KUO, Lien-Ying. TAI-CHI CHUAN: in Theory and Practice. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1999. xxv+123 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1556432984 $7.95. |
| 187627 KURIGAMI, Kuzumi, ed. 36th TOKYO ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1992. 471 pp. Oversize hardback. 1261 illustrations, some color fold-outs. Fine. DJ smudged slightly on back. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 4568531918 $45. Text & captions in Engl. & Japanese. Design art at its most artistic. |
| 190285 KURYLUK, Ewa. SALOME AND JUDAS IN THE CAVE OF SEX (The Grotesque: Origins, Iconography, Techniques). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 147 b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Couple tiny coffee stains on lower text-edge. Dj: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810107396 $25. |
| 196354 KWO Da-Wei. CHINESE BRUSHWORK: Its History, Aesthetics, and Techniques. Montclair: Allanheld and Schram, 1981. xvii+204 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Good in Fair dust jacket. Yellow highlighting. DJ soiled and chipped. ISBN: 083900267x $14.95. |
| 196792 LA DUKE, Betty. COMPANERAS: Women, Art, and Social Change in Latin America. San Francisco: City Lights, 1985. 126 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0872861724 $9.95. |
| 192413 LABRIOLA, Albert C. and Edward Sichi, Jr. (editors). MILTON'S LEGACY IN THE ARTS. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1988. xii+239 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0271004975 $19.95. |
| 196136 LACHAISE, Gaston (with an Essay by Hilton Kramer). THE SCULPTURE OF GASTON LACHAISE. NY: Eakins, 1967. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good paperback dust jacket in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 193636 LAFUENTE, Enrique. THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF VELAZQUEZ: Complete Edition. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1943. Unpaginated. Large hardback. Contains over 150 plates with six color plates tipped-in on heavy black paper backing. Good. Tips of boards bent, bumped; top of spine bumped; tip of corner of first color plate torn; bluish stain to bottom of back endpaper and last two pages. ISBN: B000NO0YHW $19.95. |
| 180172 LAI, T.C. CHINESE MOTIFS IN MODERN ART. Hong Kong: T.C. Lai, 1977. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some soil to white portion of DJ. $14.95. |
| 190425 LAICHAS, William, with Kathryne Fowler & Nancy N. Stem. MILLENNIUM COLLECTION: Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico. Sante Fe: The New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Index. F / Near Fine. Dj: with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0967903408 $25. |
| 185714 LAKESIDE GROUP. CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 10 to 15, 1990. Lakeside Group, 1990. 449 pages + large advertising section (no paginated). First edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white photos and reproductions. Very Good. Solid copy with no names or marks. Small light creases bottom front corner, top front edge and the spine. Internally bright and tight. $8.95. Exhibition catalog. |
| 194549 LAKESIDE GROUP. NEW ART FORMS EXPOSITION: 1992 Chicago International. NY: Christie's, 1992. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Tiny nick to spine. $9.95. |
| 194666 LAMBERT, Phyllis, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan VanPelt, and Melvin Charney. PARABLES AND OTHER ALLEGORIES: The Work of Melvin Charney, 1975-1990. Montreal: Center Canadien d'Architecture / Canadian Centre for Architecture and MIT Press, 1991. 214 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Small smudge to cover; otherwise tight and clean. ISBN: 0262531100 $14.95. An overview of the work of the artist-architect, with texts and commentary by Phyllis Lambert, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan Van Pelt, and Melvin Charney. 202 plates and illustrations in color and B&W. |
| 195555 LARIAR, Lawrence [editor]. YOU'VE GOT ME BEHIND THE WHEEL: A Traffic Jam of Automotive Laughs by the Nation's Top Comic Artists. NY: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1957. Unpaginated. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Light rubbing at cloth board corners. Light chips, tears, and soiling to DJ. $19.95. |
| 181536 LARKIN, David (ed.) [Charles and William Heath Robinson]. THE FANTASTIC PAINTINGS OF CHARLES AND WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. NY: Peacock/Bantam, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Very Good. Small chip rear panel at the spine fold. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0553010316 $14.95. |
| 182454 LARKIN, David (ed.) [Salvador Dali; J. G. Ballard]. DALI. NY: Ballantine, 1974. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 40 Full-color plates. Introduction by J. G. Ballard. Very Good+. Name stamp inside cover. Tight copy, no spine creases, clean throughout. A little foxing outer page edges, slight 'buckling', faint musty odor. ISBN: 034523782X $5.95. The clown prince of surrealist painting, whose greatest contribution to the movement seems to have been self-aggrandizement. |
| 186913 LARKIN, David (ed.). ONCE UPON A TIME: Some Contemporary Illustrators of Fantasy. Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with color plates, with some fold-outs. Introduction Larkin. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light wear along the spine edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0553010301 $10.95. |
| 191935 LARSON, Kay. NEW WORK NEW YORK. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1988. Unpaginated (32). First edition. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 8 x 10 inches. G+. Covers rubbed. Half-dozen cross-creases. Light edge and corner wear. 5,6 pages with penned underlining. ISBN: 0913689270 $14.95. |
| 191460 LASKY, Ronald C. BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. Bloomington: 1st Books Library, 2000. 131 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Multiple tables and charts. Bibliography. Good. Crease across left corner of back cover. Light edge and corner wear. Undulation of covers adjacent to spine. ISBN: 1585009601 $12.95. |
| 190818 LASSAIGNE, Jacques. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC AND THE PARIS OF THE CABARETS. NY: Jupiter Art Library. 91 pages. Large hardcover. Color plates. Near Fine but for light shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 088254621X $12.95. |
| 190995 LASSAIGNE, Jacques. JOAN PONC: Au Fond De L'Etre (Huiles, Gouaches et Dessins - 1970-1977). Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1978. 180 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Upper edge of front cover with a sm. clear stain. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; rubbing & a couple small dents on rear panel; & a half-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $46. Text in French. |
| 192021 LEAF, Alexandra, and Fred Leeman. VAN GOGH'S TABLE: At the Auberge Ravoux. NY: Artisan, 2004. 218 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/F. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1579651828 $19.95. |
| 185227 LEBENSON, Richard and Kathleen Creighton (eds.). RSVP: The Directory of Illustration and Design. Vol. 19, No. 1. 286 pages+indexes. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Near Fine. No names, creases or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 187811803X $6.5. |
| 191785 LEBRUM, Rico. DRAWINGS. Berkeley: University of California, 1961. 100 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Oversize: 8.5 x11 inches. Notes. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. No Dj. Fading on top & bottom of spine, & along upper edge of covers. Half-inch dent on upper edge of front cover. Bit of corner wear. Upper text-edge with slight yellowing. $28. |
| 190499 LECHEVALLIER-CHEVIGNARD, Edmond. EUROPEAN COSTUMES: Of the Sixteenth Through Eighteenth Centuries in Full Color, 150 Illustrations. NY: Dover, 1995. Not paginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0486285197 $12.95. |
| 193120 LEE, Sherman E. A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART. NY: Harry N. Abrams, No Date. 528 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. 716 Illustrations, including 60 color plates, plus map and chart. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for previous owner's sticker inside front cover under dj flap. Near Fine- dj, light rubbing and sunning to spine. $25. |
| 194735 LEE, Sherman E. A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART. Revised Edition. Prentice-Hall / Harry N. Abrams, 1973. 532 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Chronological tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine burgundy cloth in Near Fine lightly worn dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0133900886 $25. A classic survey of the arts of Asia east of the Indus river from 2500C to AD 1850. With 716 illustrations, including 60 color plates. |
| 188560 LEEDER, J.E. Van. DUTCH DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. NY: Abrams, 1959. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 224 illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. $30. |
| 196906 LEFEBVRE D'AERGENCE, Rene-Yvon. BRONZE VESSELS OF ANCIENT CHINA IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. San Francisco, California: Asian Art Museum, 1977. 144 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Inscriptions. Very Good. Light wrinkling at top edge; slight wear to covers. $7.95. |
| 187155 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1988. 204 pages. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase. (folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $60. Posters (printed both sides) are suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 188027 LESSER, May H. AN ARTIST IN THE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0874091500 $10.95. |
| 191572 LESSER, Wendy. HIS OTHER HALF: Men Looking At Women Through Art. Cambridge: Harvard, 1991. 294 pages. Hardcover in tan dustjacket. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ including several small closed tears. ISBN: 0674392108 $11.95. |
| 188019 LEVEY, Michael. SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOLS. London: National Gallery Company Ltd, 1971. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0901791091 $6.95. |
| 192763 LEVIN, Gail. EDWARD HOPPER: The Art and the Artist. NY: W. W. Norton, 1980. xv+299 pp. Large Trade paperback. Over 500 plates (280 in full color). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped; light wear to covers. ISBN: 0393000826 $13.95. |
| 177637 LEVINE, David. NO KNOWN SURVIVORS: David Levine's Political Plank. Boston: Gambit, 1970. 194 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduced and selected by John Kenneth Galbraith. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0876450303 $6.95. Cartoon sendups of US political figures, TailGunner Joe McCarthy to HeyHey! LBJ to Tricky Dick M Nixon, etc., as well as world political figures. As if they were not caricatures enough in real life. |
| 187629 LEVY, Mervyn. THE MOONS OF PARADISE, Reflections on the Breast in Art. NY: Citadel Press, 1965. 145 pp. Hardback. First US printing. 103 B&W illustrations. Index. Very Good plus. Former owner's name written on front endpaper. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. Corners on plates 1 to 12 slightly bumped. $9.95. The breast in art from the sublime to the symbolism of contemporary representations. |
| 178413 LEWIS, John. ANATOMY OF PRINTING: The Influences of Art and History on Its Design. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1970. 228 pages. 1st US edition. Large hardback. 8 color plates, 228 line drawings, some two color, 112 b&w illustrations. Light wear bottom, dustjacket price-clipped, slightly discolored top/bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. $55. By a renowned British typographer, this book based on lectures at the Royal College of Art in London. |
| 187661 LEWIS, Paul Owen. STORM BOY. Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1995. Unpaginated. Oversize hardback. First edition. Illustrated & signed by author. As new. Former owner's name printed on inside front fep. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1885223129 $44. A very good story book that touches on the Mythic traditions of the Haida, Tlingit, & other Native peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast. |
| 184654 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 184655 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185810 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185811 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 195885 LEYMARIE, Jean. IMPRESSIONISM: First Volume. Europe: Skira, 1955. 117 pages. Hardcover. Translated by James Emmons. Illustrated with 52 full color plates tipped-in. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light rubbing, wear along edges and light water damage inside front flap. $14.95. |
| 195916 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 183929 LIEBERMAN, William S. and Robert T. Buck, Jr. THE SCHOOL OF PARIS: Drawing in France. Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1977. Not paginated [8 pages]. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback [7-1/2x10-1/2 inches], white covers with Leger drawing on front. 7 illustrations. Introduction by Lieberman, foreword by Buck. Good+. Small light damp stain bottom front corner and another inside the rear cover at the spine. The ending date for the Seattle exhibition has been changed, in pen, from Nov. 26 to Nov. 6. ISBN: 0870705997 $7.95. Exhibition catalog, co-sponsored by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, St. Louis Art Museum and the Seattle Art Museum. |
| 185660 LIEBSON, Milt. DIRECT STONE SCULPTURE: A Guide to Technique and Creativity. West Chester: Schiffer, 1991. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, faux marbled endpapers. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is lightly rubbed with a tiny closed edge tear top front. A handsome copy. ISBN: 0887403050 $20.95. |
| 187888 LiESBROCK, Heinz et al. ANN MANDLEBAUM. Frankfurt: Edition Stemmle, 1994. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. $29. |
| 190054 LINK, Howard A. UTAMARO AND HIROSHIGE: In a Survey of Japanese Prints from the James A. Michener Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts. Honolulu: Honolulu Academy of Arts, N. D. Unpaginated (250 approximately). No edition stated. Circa 1970. Profuse color & b/w plates. Very Good-. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration. Spine slightly cocked. $19.95. |
| 186956 LINKHORN, Forbes Lloyd (ed.). ILLUSTRATORS THIRTEEN: The Thirteenth Annual National Exhibition of Illustration held in the Galleries of Society of Illustrators...February 14 through March 26, 1971. Hastings House, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 485 illustrations, many in color. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A little light scattering of foxing to covers, top and endpapers. Top has some soiling and there are 4 tiny errant ink spots on the fore-edge. Tiny owner label on front endpaper. Internally bright and solid throughout. Jacket has light scattered soil and a thin crease bottom front, a few tiny tears at the head of the spine, spine lettering has moderate sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0803833776 $37. |
| 192322 LINTON, Ralph, et al. ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1946. 199 pp. No edition stated. Black, cloth boards with bronze stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Very Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $17.5. |
| 182997 LIPMAN, Jean, Elizabeth V. Warren and Robert Bishop. YOUNG AMERICA: A Folk-Art History. NY: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art, 1986. 200 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. 293 illustrations, 207 in full color. Index, bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed, minuscule nick bottom front corner, small short crease rear. Gift quality. ISBN: 093392075X $9.95. The folk art of early America in a magnificent variety of disciplines: painting, sculpture, textiles and toys. |
| 181541 LIPPARD, Lucy R. A DIFFERENT WAR: Vietnam in Art. Seattle: Comet Press, 1990. 131 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Near FIne. ISBN: 0941104435 $12.95. |
| 185408 LIPPARD, Lucy R. [Patrick Ireland]. PATRICK IRELAND: Drawings 1965 - 1985. National Museum of American Art / Smithsonian Institution, 1986. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial cover. Select bibliography. Profusely illustrated, in B&W and in color. Foreword by Charles C. Eldredge. Intro by Elizabeth Broun. Near Fine. Appears unread, gift quality. $8.95. Exhibition catalog, with essay by Lippard. |
| 193132 LITTLETON, Harry J., and Kyohei Fujita. GLAS MUSEUM. Denmark: Glas Museum, 1989. 150 pp. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Profuse color plates. Exhibition catalog. Signed by Littleton and photographer, Spencer Price. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases along front and rear hinges. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 8798324705 $60. |
| 193146 LIVERANI, Francesco, and Roberto Bosi. MAIOLICHE DE FAENZA. Italy: Galeati, 1974. 92 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Index. NF / VG. Covers with very light edge and corner wear. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; light rubbing and discoloration of front and rear panels - in protective glassine. $60. Text in Italian. |
| 191778 LIVINGSTON, Margie. STRUCTURE: New Paintings. Seattle: Greg Kucera Gallery, 2005. Unpaginated. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with pictorial Oversize hardcover, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Exhibition catalog. Profusely illustrated. Fine. No Dj. $19.95. |
| 190249 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XXXIX Nouvelle serie, 1991. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1991. 199 pp. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Very Good - light warping to back pages; several small tan stains to back cover. $19.95. |
| 190250 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XLI Nouvelle serie, 1993. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1993. 229 pp. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Very Good - small stain to top edge of front cover & front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 190251 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XL Nouvelle serie, 1992. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1992. 211 pp. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Fine. In shrink-wrap. $25. |
| 192639 LOCURTO, Lilla, and William Outcault. SELFPORTRAIT. MAP. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. Not paginated. Thin trade paperback. Color illustrations. Chronology. Fine. ISBN: 0295979348 $11.95. |
| 190536 LONG, Master Hei. DRAGONS TOUCH: Weakness of the Human Anatomy. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1983. 177 pages. Red trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Gift inscription on front end page. ISBN: 0873642716 $11.95. |
| 194282 LONG, Master Hei. IRON HAND OF THE DRAGON'S TOUCH: Secrets of Breaking Power. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1987. 104 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light scratches to cover; tiny tear at spine heel; light staining to back cover. ISBN: 0873644344 $9.95. |
| 196965 LONG, Paulette. PAPER ART AND TECHNOLOGY: The History and Methods of Fine Papermaking with a Gallery of Contemporary Paper Art. San Francisco: World Print Council, 1979. 118 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Very Good. Red mark on top edge; blue mark on bottom edge. Covers lightly scuffed; bookseller's sticker on back cover. ISBN: 0877011621 $8.95. |
| 189671 LONGNECKER, Martha. IKAT OF INDIA: Contemporary Weaves of Orissa & Andhra Pradesh. San Diego: Mingei International Museum of World Folk Art, 1973. Not paginated. First Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for small crease on front top corner. $11.95. |
| 192780 LONGNON, Jean & Raymond Cazelles. THE TRES RICHES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY. NY: George Braziller, 1969. Unpaginated. First edition thus. Large Hardback in Hard Slipcase. 139 color plates reproduced from the ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT belonging to the Mus‚e Cond‚, Chantilly, France. Translated from the French by Victoria Benedict. Near Fine- in Very Good+ Slipcase. Slipcase has minor scuffs and marks along edges. Book has light smudge on inner endpaper where price was erased. ISBN: B000IMS61A $75. |
| 189742 LORD, Allyn; Carolyn Reno; Marie Demeroukas. STEAL THIS HANDBOOK! A Template for Creating a Museum's Emergency Preparedness Plan. Jackson: Southeastern Registrars Association, 1994. ix+250 pp. Spiral bound paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962134813 $150. |
| 193571 LORD, Elyse. MASTERS OF THE COLOUR PRINT: Elyse Lord. [Color]. London: Malcolm and Salaman 'The Studio', 1927. 6 pp. plus 8 color plates tipped-in. Large Hardback. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. Good. Water damage to both endpapers; spine starting to crack 3.5 inches at inside of front hinge; edgewear to boards and spine; prints are well-preserved, however. ISBN: B00085YBRA $45. |
| 182031 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $17.95. |
| 181968 LOUGHERY, John. JOHN SLOAN: Painter and Rebel. NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 438 pages. 1st printing /edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom front, small closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0805028781 $6.95. Sloan was a radical and anarchist, one of numerous famous students and associates of the anarchist Modern School, such as Man Ray, Max Weber, Mike Gold, Manuel Komroff, Lola Ridge and Edwin Markham, among many others. Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia for background on the Modern School. |
| 194874 LUSTER, Michael and Blanton Owen. IN A HIGH AND GLORIOUS PLACE: Folklife in Lincoln County, Nevada. Reno: Folk Arts, 1987. 28 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Faint creases to stapled spine. $8.95. |
| 188087 LYLES, Anne. YOUNG TURNER: The Early Work to 1800. London: Tate Gallery, 1989. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper. ISBN: 185437026X $9. |
| 188088 LYLES, Anne. TURNER: The Fifth Decade, Watercolours 1830-1840. London: Tate Gallery, 1992. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1854370898 $9. |
| 184745 MacDONALD, Anne Marie (ed.) [Robert Mapplethorpe]. PERIODICAL. SHIFT # 6 (Volume 3, Number 2). San Francisco: Shift, 1988[?]. 53 pages. Oblong stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN O895-8351. Near Fine. Trivial wear at the corners of the cover. $95. Art journal. This issue includes a special insert, published by San Francisco Artspace for this journal, a small album of Robert Mapplethorpe photos. The album consists of 10 B&W plates, in order of date from 1976 to 1988, and identified as Photo 1, Photo 2, etc. Mapplethorpe was a longtime friend of the editor, and this insert is a tribute to him following his death. The magazine contents are copyrighted 1988, but the front cover of the insert notes his year of death as 1989. |
| 181093 MACK, Heinz and Thomas Hopker. SCULPTURE SAFARIS: Photographic interpretations of artifacts in nature. NY: Rizzoli, 1977. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with artwork. Very Good. Some light watermarking on last few pages of book. Slight wear to bottom and top edges of book near spine. No dustjacket, as issued. $30. Mack interview discusses field and experimental studio techniques. |
| 192697 MACKE, August. 44 ZEICHNUNGEN, Ads Den Skizzenbuchern. Munich: R. Riper, 1959. 65 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Text in German. VG-. No Dj. Half-inch scrape on front cover. Spine darkened a bit. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 187697 MACKLER, Debbie, & Jonathan Gregory, eds. THE 67th ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL, Including the Second International Exhibition. NY: Madison Square Press, 1988. Unpaginated. Over 1400 color, B&W photos & illustrations. Index. Fine. Some edgewear & smudging on DJ. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 082304890X $20.95. The '88 edition of oldest & largest organized competition of its kind |
| 195984 MADIGAN, Mary Jean and Susan Colgan [editors]. PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Understanding, Appreciating, Collecting. NY: Art and Antiques, 1983. 159 pp. Hardciver. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Board corners lightly bumped. DJ worn with several small closed tears. ISBN: 0823080064 $19.95. |
| 191838 MAGEE, Alan. STONES AND OTHER WORKS. New York Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Not paginated. Folio, very large paperback. Illustrated, beautiful images. Forward by Theodore F. Wolff, art critic for The Christian Science Monitor. Very Good+. Small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 0810923416 $44. |
| 190837 MAIDOFF, Jules. TERRA/CARTA. Firenze: Stamperia Della Bezuga, 2000. 14 pp. Oversized stapled booklet. 14 color photos on glossy paper. Text in Italian. Very Good - lightly bent at spine ends. $19.95. |
| 191941 MALRAUX, Andre. SATURN: An Essay on Goya. NY: Phaidon, 1957. 184 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 9x12 inches. Multiple color plates, tipped in. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Couple pages with light signature separation. Light edge and corner. Lower edge of front cover with half-inch piece of dust jacket stuck to it. $35. |
| 192313 MANGA, Janos. HERDSMEN'S ART IN HUNGARY. Budapest: Corvina Press, 1976. 86+ pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very good. Some very light wear on spine-ends. Covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 9631374467 $9.95. |
| 189743 MANNING-SANDERS, Joan. DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS. NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. Hardcover. 32 b&w plates. With an introduction by R. H. Wilenski. Good - moderate wear to cloth covered boards. $19.95. |
| 192145 MANSHIP, Paul. PAUL MANSHIP (American Sculptors Series, No. 2). NY: Norton, 1947. 62 pp. No edition stated. Pictorial cardboard covers, 5 x 6.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing. Copy with a slight bow. $24. |
| 194810 Many contributors. BLACK BOOK: Illustration 2001. England: Black Book, 2001. 350 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good+. Book has light bow and very light rubbing but is otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 094245474X $9.95. |
| 194200 MARCHESSEAU, Daniel. JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG: Historical Markings on Pasted Papers. No Publisher or Date Listed. Unpaginated [16 pp.]. Softcover. 16 b/w reproductions. Text in French and English. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 196206 MARCOCI, Roxana, Diana Murphy and Eve Sinaiko [editors]. NEW ART. NY: Abrams, 1997. 158 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Very Good. Slight staining to front cover. ISBN: 0810926741 $9.95. |
| 193372 MARIN, Gerardo, and Barbara VanOss Marin. RESEARCH WITH HISPANIC POPULATIONS. Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. 130 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0803937210 $25. |
| 192695 MARITAIN, Jacques. CREATIVE INTUITION IN ART AND POETRY. NY: Pantheon, 1960. 423 pp. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w plates. Notes, Index. NF / VG-. Text-edges w/a bit of yellowing. Dj: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; spine panel darkened; general yellowing - in protective glassine. $50. Bollingen Series XXXV 1. |
| 188024 MARLING, Karal Ann & Franklin D. Murphy. CIVIL RIGHTS IN OZ: Images of Kansas in American Popular Art. Lawrence: Spencer Museum of Art, 1992. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front end paper. ISBN: 0913689440 $8.95. |
| 186833 MARNAT, Marcel. KLEE. NY: Leon Amiel, 1974. Unpaginated text+88 plates. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint fading along the very top edge. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear top front edge and tiny tear top of the flap fold. $7.95. |
| 185537 MARQUAND, Ed. THE DEVIL'S MISCHIEF: In Which His Own Story Is Told in Words and Pictures. Abbeville Press, 1996. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, black cloth with red titles and a full-color devil mask affixed on front cover. Profusely illustrated in full color. With a red cloth bookmark sewn in. Fine in publisher's vertical wrap-around band on the rear cover. The red printed band - a cleverly used device instead of a dustjacket - is Near Fine, with a little wear at the top and bottom edges. Appears unread. $12.95. A slick concept book, purportedly the devil's scrapbook, in a cleverly designed presentation, being an anthology of art, literature, and photography, dealing with the devil and demonology. |
| 189921 MARTIN, Douglas. THE TELLING LINE: Essays on Fifteen Contemporary Book Illustrators. NY: Delacorte, 1989. 320 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in very good plus dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & small amount of soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385300484 $35. |
| 196464 MARTIN, Gregory. BRUEGEL. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. With 40 color plates. Very Good. Corner creases to covers and other light edgewear. ISBN: 0312106769 $9.95. |
| 188562 MARUKI, Kageyama & Christine XIth Kandel. SHINTO ARTS: Nature, Gods, & Man in Japan. NY: Japan House, 1976. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Small closed tear on bottom edge of front panel of DJ & very light edgewear. DJ is bright & bursting with color. ISBN: 0913304328 $40. |
| 183039 MARX, Karl and Friedrich Engels [Lee Baxandall and Stefan Morawski, eds.]. MARX AND ENGELS ON LITERATURE ART: A Selection of Writings. St Louis: Telos Press, 1973. 175 pages. 1st edition, Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Bibliography, name index. Introduction by Stefan Morawski. Very Good+. Tiny bump and tiny tear top rear spine fold. Appears unread, quite tight and no spine creases. Errata slip tipped-in on front endpaper. ISBN: 0914386026 $12.95. |
| 191767 Maryland Institute of Art. MARYLAND INSTITUTE COLLEGE OF ART. NY: MICA, 2004. 308 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket except for wear along edges. $9.95. |
| 190354 MARZIO, Peter C. RUBE GOLDBERG, His Life and Work. NY: Harper, 1973. 317 pp. Stated first edition. Oversize hardback, 10 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good- / Very Good-. Covers with some light fading about margins. Bit of edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some yellowing & smudging. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. Dj: with edge & corner wear; all panels with some rubbing & soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060128305 $19.95. |
| 189514 MASHECK, Joseph. MODERNITIES: Art-Matters in the Present. University Park: Penn State University, 1993. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0271008083 $19.95. |
| 189586 MASINI, Lara Vinca. GAUDI: Twentieth-century Masters. London: Hamlyn, 1970. 96 pages. Hardcover. 59 b&w photos & 40 color plates. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - owner's stamp to front endpaper. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0600338118 $30. |
| 181573 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 182789 MATHEWS, Denis. FAUVISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, no date. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has two tiny tears top rear edge, tiny closed tear front, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007EUREI $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Matisse, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Derain, Marquet, Vlaminck, Schmidt-Rottluff, Boeckl, Derain, Dufy, and Rouault. |
| 181570 MATISSE, Henri. JAZZ: Month-by-Month Calendar, 1986. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with many beautiful prints. Very Good+. About a 4 inch gash on back panel. $8.95. |
| 187838 MATISSE, Henri. JAZZ. Munich: R. Piper, 1957. 51 pp. First thus. Sm. hardback, 7.5 x 4.75 inches (oblong). Paper-covered, pictorial boards. Illustration every-other page. Very Good. Some foxing on back endpaper. Very light soiling to covers. $14.95. Text in German |
| 195954 MATISSE, Henri. HENRI-MATISSE. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1931. 61 pp [+ plates]. Large Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Black-and-white plates. Good. Name inked to front endpaper; blank pre-title page shows long crease; penciled underlining to some pages; no jacket. $30. |
| 193353 MATSELA, Z. LITEMA: Designs by Students at the National Teacher Training College of Lesotho. NTTC Press, 1976. 17 pp. First edition. Plastic snap binding, oblong, 11 x 5.5 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Pages printed one-side only. VG+. Creasing adjacent to binding on front cover. $14.95. |
| 182603 MATTHEWS, J.H. ANDRE BRETON [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 26]. NY: Columbia University, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #26 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029101 $10.95. |
| 192247 McBRIDE, Henry. FLORINE STETTHEIMER. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1946. 56 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w plates, 3 in color. Bibliography. G+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Spine area faded. Undulation of text adjacent to spine. $13.95. |
| 196785 MCCORDUCK, Pamela. AARON'S CODE: Meta-Art, Artificial Intelligence, and the Work of Harold Cohen. NY: Freeman, 1991. 225 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0716721732 $11.95. |
| 194384 MCDARIS, Glynnis and Jesse Pearson (editors). CATHOLIC No. 1: Cats. New York: Evil Twin Publications / D.A.P., 2005. 110 pp. Hardback. Photographs and illustrations in color. Near Fine. Cloth spine and silk-screened boards. ISBN: 1933045159 $14.95. An anthology, art zine, coffee table book to paw over, with contributions of photographs, text, and art by Richard Kern, Balthus, Gabriel Orozco, Shawn Mortensen, Tim Barber, Eileen Myles, and many others. From the cute to the near-horrifying, poignant to pornographic, a strange compendium of cats. |
| 197231 MCDONALD, Ian. VINDICATION!: A Postcard History of the Women's Movement. London: McDonald / Bellew, 1989. 127 pp. Tall Hardback. Color and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. Top edge of DJ wrinkled. ISBN: 0947792290 $11.95. |
| 192478 McDONNELL, Patricia. DICTATED BY LIFE: Marsden Hartley's German Paintings and Robert Indiana's Hartley Elegies. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1995. 110 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Some rippling of pages along lower edge last quarter of book. ISBN: 1885116012 $17.95. |
| 181558 MCDONNELL, Patrick, Karen O'Connell and Georgia De Havenon. KRAZY KAT: The Comic Art of George Herriman. NY: Abrams, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Fully illustrated. Near Fine but for light rubbing, mostly rear. ISBN: 0810923130 $15.95. |
| 187727 McGUIGAN, Chris. NEW TRACKS OLD LAND. Australia: Aboriginal Arts Management Association, 1992. 76 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. Glossy yellow, pictorial covers. Multiple prints, 10 in color. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Upper right corner bumped. Lower left corner of back cover has a half-inch scrape along the edge. Slightly bowed. ISBN: 0646123246 $10.95. Catalog of an art exhibition by aboriginal artists, shown in Sidney & later traveling to U.S. |
| 185620 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Pictorial envelope is Good: lightly soiled with creasing and wear, small tear at the flap fold. $22. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 194575 MCKEAN, John et al. PIONEERING BRITISH 'HIGH-TECH' (Architecture 3s). London: Phaidon, 1999. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Fine. ISBN: 0714838802 $14.95. Includes projects by James Stirling and James Gowan; Foster Associates, and Richard Rogers. |
| 184024 McKINNY, Roland. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART. LA: Musuem Art, 1940. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Illustrated with many prints and photographs. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 189905 McMULLAN, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 142 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover: 9.25 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some very light fading along lower edges. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; & a touch of discoloration to all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823045498 $17.5. |
| 186263 McMULLAN, Jim and Dick Gautier. ACTORS AS ARTISTS. Charles E. Tuttle, 1992. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule closed tear top front edge, small tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0804817839 $5.95. |
| 180558 McPHEE, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. 181 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. 34 pages of illustrations in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374246823 $8.95. Account of Nelson Dodge's support of dissident Soviet artists, and the collection of dissident/underground Soviet art, numbering in the thousands. |
| 194212 McPHEE, John. AUSTRALIAN DECORATIVE ARTS. Canberra: Australian National Gallery, 1982. 125 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 10 inches. Profuse color plates. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of front w/a 3-inch scratch. ISBN: 0642887268 $25. |
| 191462 McSHINE, Kynaston, Editor. BERLINART, 1961-1987. Munich-NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1987. 282 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9x12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light staining about a couple edges. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; generally light edge and corner wear; and some light soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 3791308157 $23. |
| 181424 MEAD, Charles W. PERUVIAN ART: A Help for Students of Design. NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1929. 24 pages. 5th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. 'Guide Leaflet No. 46'. Good. Light damp effect bottom (throughout) with light page staining around page 19-24. Reading / reference copy. $5.95. |
| 187766 MEDLEY, Margaret . THE CHINESE POTTER, A Practical History of Chinese Ceramics. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1980. 288 pp. 2nd Edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color & B&W. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossary. Very Good+. Remainder mark across lower edge. Light reading creases on spine. ISBN: 0801492394 $14.95. |
| 188607 MEITZLER, Neil & Earl Fields. MARK TOBEY. Seattle: Metropolitan Press, 1959. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Very Good+. Some soiling on cover. $14.95. |
| 181438 MEJO, Oscar. [Selden Rodman, intro]. MY AMERICA: Paintings and Comments by Oscar de Mejo. NY: Harry Abrams, 1983. 120 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with 98 illustrations including 84 plates in full color. Introductory Text by Selden Rodman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear and soiling, couple tiny tears head of spine, light spine discolor from sunning. ISBN: 0810918048 $7.95. |
| 181706 MELTZER, David. ABULAFIA SONG. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook, broadside foldout. 1 of 1000 copies. Near Fine-. $19.95. |
| 195374 MENDOA, Arnulfo. ARNULFO MENDOZA OBRAS REDIENTES. Oaxaca: Galeria La Mano Magica, 1992. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated Artists chronology. Very Good. $19.95. Introduction by Russell Ellison. |
| 188383 MENKE, Christoph. THE SOVEREIGNTY OF ART, Aesthetic Negativity in Adorno & Derrida. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1998. 312 pp. First edition. Black cloth boards with bronze stamping on spine. Fine, in near fine Dj. Dust cover with some very light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262133407 $20.95. |
| 177952 MERA, H.P. PUEBLO DESIGNS: 176 Illustrations of the 'Rain Bird'. NY: Dover, n.d. 113 pages. Reprint of the 1937 edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by Tom Lea. Frontis. Foreword. Bibliography. Owner initials front endpaper, Very Good+. ISBN: 0486220737 $1.95. |
| 187974 METCALFE, ERIC. RETURN TO BRUTOPIA. Eric Metcalfe. Works & Collaborations. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1992. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0888652925 $8.95. |
| 196698 MEYER, George H. AMERICAN FOLK ART CANES: Personal Sculpture. Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 1992. 252 pp. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. ISBN: 0295972009 $55. |
| 195254 MEYER, Karl E. THE PLUNDERED PAST: The Story of Illegal International Traffic in Works of Art. NY: Atheneum, 1973. xxv+353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is lightly edge worn with rubbing on front panel and yellowing along upper edge of rear panel. $9.95. |
| 194968 MICHELANGELO. THE SCULPTURES OF MICHELANGELO: Complete Edition. NY: Oxford University (Phaidon Edition), 1940. First edition. Large Hardcover. 145 Black and white photos plus 55 photos in the introduction. Foreword by Ludwig Goldscheider. Bibliographical note. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ has some wear all around plus piece missing from bottom of spine, with three closed tears. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. $50. The previous owner ( Walter F. Isaacs) was a painter and was also head of the Art department at The University of Washington. |
| 195225 MICHENER, James A. THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT: An Appreciation. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. 57 pp. Hardcover. First popular edition. Illustrated with 10 tipped-in color plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle to cloth covering front board. Dj has slight wear at top edges back and front and one small closed tear at top of spine. $75. |
| 184583 MIESEL, Victor (ed.). VOICES OF GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM. Prentice-Hall, 1970. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket chipped head of the spine, front panel and the front endpaper has light foxing. A handful of pages have corners turned down. ISBN: 0139437126 $15.95. The Expressionist movement sought to subordinate form and nature to emotional and visionary experience. Includes Essays, letters, poems, etc., by Emil Nolde, Ernst Barlach, Max Beckmann, Gottfried Benn, Klaus Berger, Walter Gropius, George Grosz, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Kokoschka, Kathe Kollwitz, August Macke, Franz Marc, Ludwig Meidner. |
| 190257 MIKI, Fumio. HANIWA: The Clay Sculpture of Proto-Historic Japan. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 160 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. 100+ color & b/w illustrations, photos & figures. Includes slipcase. Indexed. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some light wear along edges. Dj: price-clipped; with light rubbing; & light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. Slip case with some rubbing on surfaces, a partially removed book plate on lower right corner of front panel. $100. |
| 195140 MILTON, Peter. PETER MILTON / Complete Etchings, 1960-1976. Boston: Impressions Workshop, 1977. 137 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Commentary and editing by Kneeland McNulty, with essays by the artist. Illustrated with 126 black and white reproductions and photographs. Chronology. Bibliography. One-Man Exhibitions. Public Collections. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and DJ are clean and tight. $70. |
| 196585 MING, Peng Tuan Keh. CALLIGRAPHIE AND PEINTURE CHINOISES: Guide Pratique. Paris: Dessain et Tolra, 1998. 111 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Color reproductions. Near Fine. ISBN: 2040218300 $30. |
| 190860 MINGEI INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM. AMERICAN EXPRESSIONS OF LIBERTY: Art of the People, For the People, By the People. San Diego & New York: Mingei International Museum / Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 4to. Hardcover. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with color plates. Bibliography. Foreword & essays by Martha W. Longenecker, Gerard C. Wertkin, & Jack Lenor Larsen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Red cloth, slight bump to bottom edge; tight clean interiors with small tear to dust jacket; remainder mark. ISBN: 0810963388 $19.95. A fascinating collection ranging from early American folk art through contemporary crafts work, with many of the objects featuring patriotic symbols - the flag, Uncle Sam, the Statue of Liberty, & the American eagle. |
| 196761 MITCHELL, Ben [curator]. ANDY WARHOL'S DREAM AMERICA: Screenprints from the Collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation. Billings, MT / Eugene, OR: Yellowstone Art Museum / Museum of Art at the University of Oregon, Eugene, 2004. 38 pp. Large stapled pamphlet. Color reproductions. Essay by Jim Edwards. Near Fine. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 0871142651 $14.94. |
| 193701 MODERSOHN-BECKER, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: Tableaux. Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1992. 109 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Text in French only by Brigitte Uhde-Stahl. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 3888145929 $14.95. |
| 184073 MODIGLIANI. [Intro by James Thrall Soby]. MODIGLIANI: Paintings Drawings Sculpture. The Museum Of Modern Art, 1951. 55 pages. Trade paperback, stiff card stock covers with color plate affixed to front. 39 plates with two in color. Chronology. Bibliography. Introduction by James Thrall Soby. Near Fine in Very Good original glassine dust jacket. Glassine has a few tiny edge tears. Nice copy with no names, markings or creases. Gift quality. $8.95. Catalog for an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in 1951. Includes a chronology, select bibliography and list of major retrospective exhibitions. |
| 193582 MOHOLY-NAGY, L szl¢. VISION IN MOTION. Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1947. 371 pp. Hardback. 439 figures and photos, 4 pages in color. Index. Good+. Light beige linen cloth boards, with some soiling to cloth and darkening to spine; back board corners bumped and worn; name to inside front cover. ISBN: B0007EOMGC $75. |
| 189484 MONCTEZUMA, Matos. 3 HORAS CON EL ARTE MAYA: Oriol Anguera Sala Maya. Mexico: Nacional de Antropologia, 1967. 132 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with many diagrams. Index. Very Good. $13.95. |
| 178409 MONROE, Michael. THE WHITE HOUSE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN CRAFTS. Abrams, 1995. 128 pages. First Edition. Oversize hardcover. 92 color plates. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Attractive gift quality book. ISBN: 0810940353 $4.95. Issued in conjunction with an exhibition at the Smithsonian. Includes pottery, ceramics, metalwork, sculpture, wood carvings, glass, needlework, basketry. |
| 192122 Montclair Art Museum. THE AMERICAN PAINTING COLLECTION OF THE MONTCLAIR ART MUSEUM. Montclair: Montclair Art Museum, 1977. 268 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very, very light bump at base of spine. Donor card taped to front endpaper. Dj: Medium edge & corner wear; surfaces with some discoloration & soiling. $14.95. |
| 192984 MONTERO, Felicidad. CEGADA POR EL SUR. Spain: Caja Duero, 2003. 63 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color plates. Fine. $14.95. |
| 187615 MONTI, FRANCO. PRECOLUMBIAN TERRACOTTAS. Paul Hamlyn: London, 1969. 158 pp. Hardback. 71 full color plates. Notes. Fine. Some fading back cover & overleaf. Dj in protective glassine. $7.95. Translated by Margaret Crosland from the Italian original. One of a series of publications by publisher, mostly on classical themes. |
| 196876 MOODY, F. W. LECTURES ON DECORATIVE ART, Being an Introduction to a Practical and Comprehensive Scheme. London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. xvi+176 pp. [+ plates I through XXIV]. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Fair partial dust jacket in protective glassine. Some toning and spotting to endpapers. Top 1/4 of front section and spine of DJ are missing but boards are clean. $35. |
| 182452 MOORHOUSE, Paul. [Salvador Dali]. DALI. London: PRC Publishing, 2001. 112 pages. Large Trade paperback, Elephant Folio. Full-color illustrations. Select bibliography, index. Very Good+. Tiny damp pucker bottom corner first couple pages, small chip bottom of spine. ISBN: 1856486117 $5.95. |
| 185801 MORANDI, Giorgio. GIORGIO MORANDI. An Exhibition Organized by the Des Moines Art Center. Des Moines Art Center, 1981. 180 pages. 2nd printing. Square trade paperback. 123 reproductions, 35 in color, of paintings, drawings and etchings. 7 sepia photos of Morandi and his studio. Bibliography. Chronology. Preface by James T. Demetrion. Very Good-. Second half of the book has a slight damp pucker top corner with little or no effect to illustrations. Cover has small closed tear on the front fore-edge, light crease bottom corner, light soil and spine darkening. $30. Texts by Luigi Magnani, Joan Lukach, Kenneth Baker and Amy Namowitz Worthen. This exhibition also showed at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and the Guggenheim. |
| 195407 MORGAN, Barbara. PHOTOMONTAGE. NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1980. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book has browning on front and rear panel but is otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0871001713 $19.95. |
| 192866 MOROHASHI, Shinroku. SEIKADO TREASURES. Tokyo: Mitsubishi Corporation, 1987. 227 pp. First thus. Profuse color plates. in slipcase. Fine, in a fine Dj. Slipcase with some smudging on front side. $19.95. |
| 186497 MORRINA, Oscar. ACERCAMIENTO ELEMENTAL A LA FORMA. Habana: Editorial Pueblo y Educacion, 1981. 169 pages. Reprint. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W photos. Very Good. 2-inch repaired split at the top of the spine. A small spine label has been rudely removed, small label removal on front endpaper. $40. Rare. No citations in OCLC. |
| 188084 MORRIS, David. THOMAS HEARNE AND HIS LANDSCAPE. London: Reaktion Books, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on half-title page. ISBN: 0948462051 $14.95. |
| 188188 MORRIS, J. A., Curator. GROUP OF SEVEN: Vancouver Art Gallery, 1954. Vancouver: Vancouver Art Gallery, 1954. 79 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 6 x 9 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Very Good-. Light soiling to both covers. Some light cross-creasing on spine. Some edge & corner wear. Couple very light surface creases on back cover. $425. The Group of Seven are: F. H. Varley, A. Y. Jackson, Lawren Harris, F. H. Johnston, Arthur Lismer, J. E. H. MacDonald, & Frank Carmichael. |
| 192460 MORRIS, William. MYTH, OBJECT, AND THE ANIMAL: Glass Installations. Billings: Yellowstone Art Museum, 1999. 64 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Thick boards, spine bound with black binding tape. Profuse color and b/w plates. Fine. No DJ. $26. |
| 187467 MORSE, A. Reynolds. PABLO PICASSO / SALVADOR DALI: A Preliminary Study in Their Similarities and Contrasts. Salvador Dali Museum, 1973. 112 pages. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very Good. Tiny light damp pucker bottom edge of the first 30 pages, with little or no effect to illustrations. Bookplate inside cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 181737 MOTHERWELL, Robert. STEPHEN'S CROWN AND RELATED WORKS. Fort Worth: Art Museum, 1985. 34 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color paintings. Very Good+. Light rubbing on rear panel, and light wear around the corners. $29. |
| 191953 MUENSTERBERGER, Werner. UNIVERSALITY OF TRIBAL ART. Geneva: Barbier-Muller, 1979. 105 pp. First edtion. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w reproductions. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: very light edge and corner wear, with some discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $45. |
| 188140 MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE ART OF THE CHINESE SCULPTOR. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 32 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Plain stiff paper boards with dust jacket affixed at spine. 10 color & 2 b/w plates. Near fine in a very good dust cover. Bit of light staining on endpapers. DJ: edge & corner wear, price-clipped, Upper margin of front & back cover lightly sunned. $24.95. |
| 190253 MURBACH, Ernst. THE PAINTED ROMANESQUE CEILING OF ST. MARTIN IN ZILLIS. London: Lund Humphries, 1967. 48 pp. with 80 colour plates. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket - slight warp to colour plates; top corner of pages lightly bumped; small wax spot to page 5; two-inch closed tear & other much smaller tears & chips to DJ. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 195953 MURRAY, Elizabeth. ELIZABETH MURRAY PRINTS 1979-1990. Boston: Barbara Krakow Gallery, 1990. Unpaginated. Wide trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Exhibition catalog of the artist's paintings. Good. Cover shows ink drip spots in lower corner; fore-edge lightly smudged from use; name inked to title page. $19.95. |
| 180361 MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1964. 389 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very Good. $1. |
| 188558 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (MOMA). FOUR AMERICANS IN PARIS: The Collections of Gertrude Stein & her family. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 173 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Closed tear about 4 inches long on front panel of DJ. Other than that very light edgewear. ISBN: 0870705881 $20. |
| 181921 Museum of Modern Art. RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956-1959. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60]. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1959. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 193219 MUSEUM of MODERN ART. 20 CENTURIES OF MEXICAN ART/ 20 SIGLOS DE ARTE MEXICANO. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1940. 198 pp. First paper edition limited to 25,000. Large Trade paperback. 175 plates including 20 in full color. Bibliography. Correction page tipped in. Bilingual. Good+. Chip and closed tear to bottom of spine; edgewear up spine, around covers; aging, tanning to perimeter of pages; name and date penned to blank page before half-title page. ISBN: B000CLI108 $14.95. |
| 196775 MUZJ, Maria Giovanna. TRANSFIGURATION: Introduction to the Contemplation of Icons. Boston: St. Paul Books and Media, 1987. 179 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Table of Illustrations. Abbreviations Used in Citations from Sacred Scripture. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0819873500 $19.95. |
| 185485 MYSS, Caroline. SACRED CONTRACTS: Awakening Your Divine Potential. [Audio cassettes]. Sounds True, 2001. 4 Audio Cassettes, 6 hours playing time. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated box. Each cassette in its own protective plastic case, and these are in Fine conditional. Nice bright set inside and out. ISBN: 1564559351 $16.95. Reveals the relationship of our personal lives to archetypal patterns, and guides readers in using them as tools for gaining insight into life's journey. |
| 186597 N. E. Thing Enterprises. MAGIC WAY: A New Way of Looking at the World; 3D Illusions. Andrews and McMeel, 1994. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0836270061 $2.95. |
| 196108 NAKAYAMA, Masatoshi. BEST KARATE: Gankaku Jion. NY: Kodansha, 1981. 144 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0870114026 $9.95. |
| 190686 NAPOLI, Mario. PITTURA ANTICA IN ITALIA. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1960. 101 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover with a white spine panel, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. 64 color plates, tipped in. Bibliography. Good/Fair. Front cover bowed. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges with light discoloration. DJ: with 3-inch piece missing at base of spine; heavy edge wear; a six-inch closed tear on front panel aDJacent to spine; etc. - in protective glassine. $30. Text in Italian. |
| 188170 NARKISS, Bezalel (ed.). ARMENIAN ART TREASURES OF JERUSALEM. New Rochelle: Caratzas Brothers, 1979. 174 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Fine, in very good dust cover. DJ: price-clipped, heavy edge wear, scraped a couple places, lamination coming loose along lower edge, in protective glassine. ISBN: 089241O957 $33. |
| 196280 NASH, J. M. CUBISM, FUTURISM AND CONSTRUCTIVISM. Woodbury, New York: Barron's, 1978. 64 pp. [+62 pp. color plates]. Small trade paperback. Good. Rippling bottoms of some of the pages due to moisture but pages are not stuck together. ISBN: 0812008812 $7.5. |
| 185979 National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. (John Garrigan, intro.). IMAGES OF AN ERA: The American Poster 1945-1975. National Collection of Fine Arts / Smithsonian Institution, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 20 pages of text. 257 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Andy Warhol dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in publisher's Very Good acetate. Jacket flap folds have magic tape reinforcement. Acetate has a tiny chip at the head of the spine and a tiny tear bottom rear corner. Name on front endpaper. Nice solid copy, bright and clean all around. $35. Exhibition catalog for numerous exhibits in Washington, NYC, Chicago and elsewhere. Includes essays by Margaret Cogswell, Milton Glaser, Dore Ashton, and Alan Gowans. |
| 194845 National Palace Museum. MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE ALBUM PAINTING IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. Taiwan: National Palace Museum, 1971. 133 pp. Hardback in clear plastic dust jacket in light cardboard slipcase. 50 color plates. Near Fine in Near Fine clear plastic dust jacket in Very Good slipcase. Bottom of slipcase scuffed. $19.95. |
| 185967 National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees, District 1199. THE WORKING AMERICAN. National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees / Smithsonian Institution, 1979. xii+68 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W reproductions. Select bibliography. Foreword by Moe Foner. Preface by Abigail Booth Gerdts. Near Fine but for tiny drop bump top corner. $9.95. An exhibition - Oct 1979-Jan 1981 - organized by the District 1199 National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees and the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service. Each image is annotated by Abigail Booth Gerdts. Exhibition examines images of Americans at work, by Reginald Marsh, Ben Shahn, Philip Evergood, William Gropper, Jacob Lawrence, Boardman Robinson, John Sloan, Raphael and Moses Soyer, and others. |
| 185727 National Vietnam Veterans Art Museum. (Eve Sinaiko, ed.). VIETNAM: Reflexes and Reflections. Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Map. 307 illustrations, including 123 plates in full color. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Sondra Varco, essays by Anthony F. Janson and Sinaiko, photos by Michael Tropea. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint stain bottom. Bright, tight and clean. No names, remainder marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0810939452 $14.95. Nearly 200 works in a wide range of mediums. Begun as a collective in 1981, the museum gathers, preserves, and exhibits art in of veterans - including nurses and doctors, a former POW, and Vietnamese soldiers and guerrillas. |
| 196600 NAUDIN, Jean-Bernard; Gilles Plazy; Jacqueline Saulnier. CEZANNE AND THE PROVENCAL TABLE. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1995. 191 pp. Large Hardback. First American Edition. Color photos and reproductions. Index of Recipes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517701855 $19.95. |
| 196780 NAYLOR, Gillian. THE BAUHAUS REASSESSED: Sources and Design Theory. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1985. 198 pp. Trade Paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear with soft creasing to spine. ISBN: 0525481834 $11.95. |
| 197067 NEFF, Emily Ballew with an essay by William L. Pressly. JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY IN ENGLAND. London: Merrell Holberton, 1995. 182 pp. Large Hardback. Color reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1858940230 $25. |
| 190549 NEFF, Stacey. BIOMYTHOLOGY. NY: Neuhoff Gallery, 2002. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Exhibition catalog. 21 color plates. Fine. ISBN: 0971610215 $11.95. |
| 188057 NEILL, Mary G. THE COMMUNION OF SCHOLORAS: Chinese Art at Yale. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0295967919 $12.5. |
| 194500 NELSON, John A. FOLK ART WEATHER VANES: Authentic American Patterns For Wood and Metal. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1990. 160 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated both with pictures and simple patterns suggesting scale size to work with for fabrication. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to top edge and tips of dj. ISBN: 0811724069 $11.95. |
| 190266 NERUDA, Pablo [Antonio Frasconi]. BESTIARY / BESTIARIO. NY: Harcourt, 1965. Unpaginated (60 approximately). First thus. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse illustrations by Antonio Frasconi. Translated from the Spanish by Elsa Neuberger. Very Good/G+. Boards lightly sunned about edges. Corners of front cover mildly bumped. Touch of soiling & discoloration about text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with a half-inch tear at top of spine panel; medium edge & corner wear; light soiling & discoloration on front & rear panels; & a tiny dent/hole on lower left corner of front panel - in protective glassine. $100. |
| 188005 NESBITT, Lowell. LOWELL NESBITT: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Andrew Crispo Gallery, 1976. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 180971 NESS, Evaline. FOUR ROOMS FROM THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART TO CUT OUT AND COLOR. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 1st edition. Spiralbound, glossy printed boards. Illustrated. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0684151774 $9.95. Create a 3-D museum. The pages come out and you have furniture, rugs etc. to color and assemble. Four of the great period rooms of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: the Spanish room from the 15th Century, the Syrian reception room of the 18th Century, the French salon from the 18th Century and the Venetian bedroom from the 18th Century. |
| 192855 NEUER, Roni, and Herbert Libertson. UKIYO-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art. NY: Gallery Books, 1979. 390 pp. English language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color (mainly) and b/w photos and plates. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. VG+ / VG+. Very light wear on spine-ends. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dj with light to medium edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831790415 $30. |
| 192365 NEW YORK MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. 20 CENTURIES OF MEXICAN ART, 20 SIGLOS DE ARTE MEXICANO. NY: MOMA, 1940. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Text in English and Spanish. Very Good. Light wear to bottom edge of back cover. ISBN: B000CLI108 $14.95. |
| 194548 NEWLAND, Josef (editor). HENRY ART GALLERY: 1927-1986. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 80 pp. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w and full color plates. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Some very minor wear around edges. ISBN: 0935558209 $9.95. |
| 192283 NEWLAND, Joseph N. HENRY ART GALLERY: 1927 - 1986. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 80 pages. Large red hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0935558208 $19.95. |
| 192128 NEWMAN, Thelma R. CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS. NY: Crown, 1977. 306 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. 800 b/w photos, 26 color. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0517527308 $11.95. |
| 196596 NEWTON, Douglas [Curator]. ART OF OCEANIA, AFRICA, AND THE AMERICAS FROM THE MUSEUM OF PRIMITIVE ART: An Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, May 10-August 17, 1969. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1969. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Photos, several in color. Very Good. Light wear; bookplate to inside of front cover. $14.95. |
| 196138 NEWTON, Helmut, Anton Josef Trcka, and Edward Weston. THE ARTIFICIAL OF THE REAL: Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston, Helmut Newton. Germany: Scalo, 1998. 207 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Biographies and bibliography. List of works. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 3931141888 $25. |
| 189542 NICHOLS, John Gough. DESCRIPTION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, WARWICK, & of the Beauchamp Chapel, & the monuments of the Beauchamps & Dudleys: also of the Chantry Chapel of Isabella, Countess of Warwick, in Tewkesbury Abbey. Illustrated by Seven Folio Plates, Extracted From The 'Sepulchral Monuments of Great Britain,' By Richard Gough, Esq. Director S.A. London: J. B. Nichols & Son, [1838]. 40 pages. Hardcover. Seven black & white engraved folio plates, some folding. Half morocco, gilt over marbled boards with mounted morocco, gilt title label on upper board. Fair - one-inch crack at top & two-inch crack at bottom to morocco spine, front hinge starting, heavy foxing to plates, first plate completely separated at under third fold of plate, two four-inch tear to second plate, water staining to inside corners & folds of all plates, bookplate to front pastedown & name to front endpaper. $90. |
| 190727 NICHOLS, John. KEEP IT SIMPLE: A Defense of the Earth. NY: Norton, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Illustrated in full with color photographs. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for wrinkling along edges. Book itself appears almost unread. ISBN: 0393033864 $18.95. |
| 191782 NITZSCHE, Haico, & Ole Lislerud, Editors. RESEARCH IN CLAY ART: Concept and Material. Oslo: National Academy of Art and Design, 2003. 152 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Near fine. Some light edge & corner wear. $18.95. Exhibition catalog for Oslo International Ceramics Symposium, 2003. |
| 191804 NOGUCHI, Yone. HIROSHIGE. Tokyo: Seibundo Publishing, 1922. 135+. First edition. Black cloth cover, white cloth spine with blue & gold stamping. 97 color & b/w illustrations/plates. Good minus. Spine darkened. Front & back hinges with 100 percent separation of paper. Spine-ends slightly bumped. Some yellowing of text. Endpapers with some foxing & yellowing. Circled 'K' on lower text-edge. $145. |
| 187999 NORDEN, Linda (introduction). [Dale Chihuly]. CHIHULY: Glass. Tucson: Tuscon Museum of Art, 1982. 1st edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Dale Chihuly, (illustrator). Fine. ISBN: 0960838201 $25. |
| 184663 NORDENFALK, Carl. CELTIC AND ANGLO-SAXON PAINTING: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800. George Braziller, 1977. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in full color. Bibliography. Intro by the author. Near Fine. Tight bright copy, no names or markings. Just a few signs of light edge wear, tiny crease bottom rear corner. Gift quality. ISBN: 0807608262 $9.95. Pages from the Book of Kells, the Lindisfarne Gospels and the Book of Durrow, along with other famous illuminated manuscripts from monasteries and island workshops. 48 color plates accompanied by commentary. |
| 192422 NORDNESS, Lee (director). ART: USA: 59 - a force, a language, a frontier, April 3 through April 19, 1959. NY: Coliseum, 1959. 94 pp. Stapled softcover. Illustrated catalog with essays by Fritz Eichenberg and others. Very Good+. Light wear to covers. $13.95. |
| 193891 NORDNESS, Lee (director). ART: USA: 59: A Force, A Language, A Frontier. NY: American Art Expositions, 1959. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog to exhibit at the Coliseum in New York, April 3rd through April 19, 1959. Very Good-. Cover shows moderate wear, rubbing, and creasing; crease to bottom corner tip on back cover. $12.95. |
| 191086 NOY, Ilse. THE ART OF THE WEYA WOMEN. Harare: Baobab Books, 1994. 184 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good but for rubbing & light soiling on front & rear panels. Book itself is tight & solid. ISBN: 0908311508 $40. |
| 179856 O'BRIEN, Edna. VIRGINIA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 69 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip remainder mark top towards head of spine. ISBN: 0151937621 $3.95. |
| 183496 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 181873 O'KEEFFE, Georgia [photos by Todd Webb]. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: The Artists Landscapes. Pasadena: Twelvetrees, 1984. Unpaginated [95]. 1st edition. Limited to 5,000 copies. Oversize Hardcover, folio. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 50 full-page b/w plates (sheet-fed gravures), biographical notes, bibliography, selected collections. Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase. Both are very tight and in nice condition. ISBN: 094264204X $105. |
| 179921 O'KEEFFE, Georgia. ONE HUNDRED FLOWERS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf / Callaway Editions, 1987. 117 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback, Folio. Profusely illustrated. Light edge fade top, small damp stain top rear edge, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket with soil and a few tiny ink stains. Lacks the 4-inch mylar wrap-around printed band issued with this book. ISBN: 0394562186 $60. Large format, sumptuous images of flowers. |
| 179936 O'KEEFFE, Georgia. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. NY: Viking, 1988(?). Approximately 200 pages. Later printing. Oversize Hardback, folio. 108 color plates. List of illustrations. Chronology. Faint fading very bottom edge of cover, small felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0670337102 $35. Important monograph, with O'Keeffe providing both text and selected images. |
| 179552 O'LEARY, Elizabeth L. AT BECK AND CALL: The Representation of Domestic Servants in Nineteenth-Century American Painting. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1996. 344 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with black and white, 8 color plates. Fine- but for tiny soil smudge fore-edge. ISBN: 1560986069 $2.95. |
| 189402 OBERTHUR, Mariel. CAFES AND CABARETS OF MONTMARTRE. Peregrine: Salt Lake City, 1984. 94 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w & color illustrations. Notes. Very Good. General edge & corner wear. Quarter-inch scrape on front cover aDJacent to spine. Couple small scrapes on back cover. ISBN: 0879051531 $40. |
| 181539 OERI, Georgine. MAN AND HIS IMAGES: A Way of Seeing. NY: Viking, 1968. 155 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. $9.95. An Introduction to Art, with 112 Color Plates. |
| 191906 OGG, Oscar. AN ALPHABET SOURCE BOOK. NY: Dover, 1947. 199 pp. Reprint. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, Profuse b/w illustrations. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Bit of fraying to upper spine-end. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. $23. |
| 196239 OKEDIJI, Moyo. THE SHATTERED GOURD: Yoruba Forms in Twentieth-Century American Art. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2003. 202 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0295981504 $14.95. |
| 194433 OLDHAM, Todd. TODD OLDHAM: Without Boundaries. NY: Universe, 1997. 140 pp. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color photos. Signed by the author. Very Good-. Crease to front endpaper, small ding to top of front board, slight wear to very tip of board corners. ISBN: 0789300435 $30. In WITHOUT BOUNDARIES, today's premier fashion photographers provide dazzling images of some of the world's most flamboyant people, all of whom wear Oldham's cutting-edge clothes. |
| 192634 ONASSIS, Jacqueline (editor). IN THE RUSSIAN STYLE. NY: Viking, 1976. 184 pp. Large Hardback. B&w illustrations with 8 color plates. Bibliography. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. B |