

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 220017 OLD-TIME TOYS, DOLLS AND NOVELTIES. Dover Publications, 2005. 48 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrations. CD-ROM. Very Good+ with minimal wear; CD-ROM in vinyl sleeve. ISBN: 048699645x $9.95. Clip art book with b/w designs and designs on CD-ROM (compatible with Windows and Mac platforms.). 536 designs reproduced from trade catalogs, ranging from 1890-1945. |
| 219248 (by the Editors of Realities). IMPRESSIONISM. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1973. 320 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Appendices. Bibliography. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Very Good-. Some discoloration to edges, rubbing to extremities, but interiors clean, unmarked and very good. ISBN: 0339110399 $19.95. Illustrated with 364 full-color and 132 monochrome illustrations. |
| 219646 [CHIHULY, Dale; essays by Dana Self and William Warmus]. CHIHULY OVER VENICE. Portland Press, 1996. unpaginated [127 pages]. Hardcover. Essays. Color photographs. FIRST EDITION. Near Fine printed paper over simulated leather binding. Small smudge to back cover. ISBN: 1576840050 $16.95. Document of Chihuly's Venice project. First edition. |
| 219647 [CHIHULY, Dale; essays by Dana Self and William Warmus]. CHIHULY OVER VENICE. Portland Press, 1996. unpaginated [127 pages]. Hardcover. Essays. Color photographs. Second printing. Near Fine printed paper with inset photograph over simulated leather binding. Light stain to back cover. ISBN: 1576840050 $15.95. Document of Chihuly's Venice project. |
| 219645 [Dalzell Hatfield Galleries]. LA RICHESSE DES ARTS: Twentieth Century Aubusson Tapestries and Modern Sculpture. Los Angeles: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, 1970. 28 pages. Original stapled, printed paperback. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w examples. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small impression to cover. Parchment end-papers have yellowed with age; does not affect interiors. $25. Catalogue of the gallery's Spring 1970 exhibition. Includes some photographs of tapestries as displayed in homes and offices. |
| 221795 [GRAVES, Morris]. Essay by Theodore F. Wolff. MORRIS GRAVES: The Early Works. La Conner: Museum of Northwest Art, 1998. 71 pages. Square bound paperback. Essay. Plates. Exhibition checklist. List of public collections. Fine. $90. |
| 220190 [Karl Momen]. NEXUS: Paintings by Karl Momen. Washington DC: International Arts & Artists, 2004. 97 pages. Large Hardcover. Color plates. Biography. Exhibition checklist. Near Fine cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0966285972 $14.95. This volume accompanied an exhibition sponsored by the Swedish Embassy; one of the four stops was the Nordic Heritage Museum in Seattle, and the dust jacket gives this location and date. Many of the paintings are based on literary and operatic themes - Shakespeare's plays, Wagner's operas, Strauss' Elektra. |
| 219781 [Mark Tobey]. MARK TOBEY. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Palais du Louvre, 1961. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Plates. Chronology. Catalogue. Light rubbing to edges. Very Good. $50. 91 b/w and color plates, plus b/w text illustrations. Includes introductory texts, chronology amd biography in French; a section of statements by Tobey are in French and English. |
| 219782 [Mark Tobey]. MARK TOBEY: A Retrospective Exhibition from Northwest Collections. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1959. Unpaginated [56 pages, plus covers]. Trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Chronology. Catalogue. Good. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine, cover separated at top staple. $19.95. |
| 215151 [No author]. DECORATED PAPER DESIGNS. Amsterdam: Pepin, 1997. 197 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. In English, German, French, Italian, & Spanish. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 9054960167 $11.95. |
| 215611 [No author]. ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISTS IMAGISTS. Guggenheim Museum, 1961. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Catalog from Guggenheim exhibition. Good. Cover faded and discolored, edgewear along spine. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Binding to cover is loose. ISBN: B000G2Q93Y $26. |
| 215908 [No author]. IMMAGINI DAGLI ELENCHI TELEFONICI: 1986. Torino, Italy: Edizioni Seat, 1986. 169 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Text is in Italian. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B000HLBAVU $25. |
| 216691 [No author]. THE GUILD 8: The Architect's Source of Artists and Artisans. Madison: Kraus Sikes, Inc, 1993. 312 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. List of Resources. Index. Very Good-. Mild crease to spine; spine a little loose at center of pages. ISBN: 1880140039 $14.95. |
| 216692 [No author]. THE GUILD: A Sourcebook of American Craft Artists. Kraus Sikes, 1988. 462 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Includes List of Resources. Very Good. Mild crease to spine; mild shelfwear; spine ends rubbed lightly; crayoned price to front endpaper. ISBN: 096160123X $14.95. |
| 216878 [No author]. CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. No place [Tokyo?], 1957. 24 pages. Large paperback. Map. Illustrated with ten illustrations in black-and-white and ten tipped-in color plates. Text in Japanese. Very Good-. Cardstock cover with printed blue dust wrapper with color illustration pasted down. Sewn binding. Paper advertising band intact and in place. Book is covered with remnants of a protective cellophane wrapper, glued to the inside covers at single points. Scuff to cover, some nicks and rubbing to edges, and a few smudges to the margins internally. An unusual book. $19.95. |
| 218232 [No author]. FENETRES OUVERTES, Offene Fenster, Open Windows, Ventanas Abiertas, Finestre Aperte. Paris: Spadem et Adagp, 1966. 47 pages. Wraps. Illustrated in color and black and white. With four color plates tipped-in. Very Good. This oblong book has clean white stiff wraps with clean shiny dustjacket with very slight sunning to covers and slight dent to top right hand corner. $30. |
| 218617 [No author]. DIMENSION '86: The Business of Humor. San Francisco: Simpson Paper Company, 1986. 52 pages. Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Very Good. Slight bend to book; light wear to covers. $9.95. |
| 217119 [Shigaraki Ceramic Cultural Park]. CERAMIC WORLD: SHIGARAKI 1991. Metamorphosis of Contemporary Ceramics; Magnificent Tableware from the Famous European Kilns; Terracotta: Speaking Without Words. Shigaraki Ceramic Cultural Park, 1991. Three volumes. Large Trade paperbacks. 59pp. - 128 pages. each. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Indexes. Text in Japanese and English. Fine in printed wrappers in Near Fine- lightly worn cardboard slipcase. $50. From The International Exhibition of Contemporary Ceramics at Shiagaraki in 1991, this is a three volume catalogue, lavishly illustrated in color, of work ranging from the finest contemporary ceramic work to classical examples of Majolica, Meissen, and Nyon, through historical examples of terracotta ware from Japan, India, Mexico, Korea, China. Indonesia and elsewhere. |
| 216726 [Various]. PLAYBOY'S CLASSIC CARTOONS OF THE 50'S. Chicago: Wideview, 1959. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0872237230 $22. |
| 221801 [VERMEER, Jan]. THE PAINTINGS OF JAN VERMEER. New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. 14 pages [+ plates]. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in b/w with tipped-in color plates. Notes. Very Good printed cloth with some rubbing to top and foot of spine. Bookplate of lending library and inscription from donor. Binding lightly cracked with threads exposed halfway through book, but structurally sound. $25. From the Anne Carlander Memorial Art Library, Seattle Handicapped Club, inc. |
| 208025 ABBOTT, Helen & Patterson Sims (eds.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Near Fine. Tiny crease top front corner. ISBN: 0932216358 $4.5. |
| 202713 ABBOTT, Helen and Patterson Sims (editors.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Fine. $2.95. |
| 218703 ABERNETHY, Francis Edward [editor]. FOLK ART IN TEXAS. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1985. 203 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Color reproductions. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket; inch-deep closed tear at top of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0870742108 $19.95. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society, Number XLV. |
| 214410 ABRABEN, E. Manny. POINT OF VIEW: The Art of Architectural Photography. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1994. 202 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+, sunning on top & bottom edges & minor shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket with 1.5-inch closed tear on top left corner of front panel. Small piece missing from top of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0442009844 $25. |
| 220236 Accademia Italia Delle Arti e Del Lavoro. DIZIONARIO DEGLI ARTISTI EUROPEI CONTEMPORANEI | LEXIKON DER ZEITGENOSSISCHEN EUROPAISHEN KUNSTLER | DICTIONNAIRE DES ARTISTES EUROPEENS CONTEMPORAINS | DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN ARTISTS. Vol. 1 & Vol. 2. Accademia Italia Delle Arti e Del Lavoro, 1980. Two volume set. 931 pages. Large Trade paperbacks. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Index. Very Good. Some rubbing to and mild creasing to extremities, interiors clean and unmarked. $100. Each artist is represented with artwork, a brief textual note with artistic and biographical details, exhibitions, bibliographical notes. Text in Italian, German, French and English. NOTE: Due to size, additional shipping may be required. |
| 217332 ADAMS DAVIDSON GALLERIES. INTIMATE AND VISIONARY: 200 Years of American Master Drawings, 1790 - 1990, October 12-November 24, 1990. Washington: Adams Davidson Galleries, 1990. 48 pages. Paperback. Black and white photographic reproductions. Very Good. Corners slightly bumped; small tear at top of spine. $11.95. A Twenty-fifth Anniversary Exhibition. |
| 219951 ADAMS, Doug and Diane Apostolos-Cappadona (editors), DANCE AS RELIGIOUS STUDIES. Crossroads, 1990. 230 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Indexes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0824509889 $11.95. Paying particular attention to the history of dance in the Judeo-Christian tradition, DANCE AS RELIGIOUS STUDIES celebrates the modern rediscovery of the human body as central to ritual and religious faith. |
| 219659 ADAMS, Steven. THE ART OF THE PRE-RAPHAELITES. Chartwell Books, 1988. 128 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are both clean, tight and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1555213200 $9.95. |
| 212164 ADDINGTON, C. H. BEHIND APPEARANCES, A Study of the Relations Between Painting & the Natural Sciences In This Century. MIT Press, 1970. 256 pages. Later printing. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 12 inches. Light-blue boards with white stamping on spine. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with color plates tipped in. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Slight discoloring of pages & text-edges. Jacket: average edge & corner wear; one-inch closed tear at base of spine panel; with light creasing & discoloration to all panels. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0262230437 $22. |
| 213339 ADDIS, Stephen, & Chu-tsing Li, Editors. CATALOGUE OF THE ORIENTAL COLLECTION. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1985. 145 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Reading crease/center of spine. Minor edge & corner wear. $14.95. Helen Foresman Spenser Museum of Art catalog. On-campus gallery. Calligraphy by Kwan S. Wong. |
| 222065 ADHEMAR, Jean. LES CAPRICES DE GOYA. Fernand Hazan, 1951. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with duo toned reproductions. 82 plates and 14 page catalogue describing each plate. Text in French. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B002MKGFT6 $5.95. Biblioteque Aldine des Arts, No. 2. |
| 213836 ALASKA NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION. CARVED HISTORY: The Totem Poles & House Posts of Sitka National Historical Park. Anchorage: Alaska Natural History Association, 1980. 28 unpaginated pages. Stapled paperback booklet. Illustrated. Very Good - top corner lightly bent. ISBN: 0960287612 $9.95. |
| 222064 ALAZARD, Jean. LES SCULPTURES DE MICHEL-ANGE. Fernand Hazan, 1950. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with b&w photos. Text in French. 1954 printing. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000XY4LIA $5.95. Biblioteque Aldine des Arts, No. 9. |
| 214881 ALBA, Fernando. SACRIFICES. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1990. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize (9.5 x 7.5 inches, oblong) staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple b/w plates. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Couple cross-creases on spine. Staple rust. $14.95. |
| 217112 ALBERTINI, Andrea and Primo Marella (Curators). OUT OF THE RED: The New Emerging Generation of Chinese Photographers. Italy: Damiani, 2004. 237 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 8890130490 $35. |
| 212105 ALBI, G. G., & G. B. Peck, Editors. THE ARTISTS OF PUGET SOUND. Seattle: Metropolitan Press, 1962. 32 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, 9.5 x 7.5 inches (oblong). Multiple b/w photo reproductions. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Some discoloration to covers & text. Couple sm. cross-creases on spine. $19.95. |
| 203724 ALDERSEY-WILLIAMS, Hugh. NEW AMERICAN DESIGN: Products and Graphics for a Post-Industrial Age. Rizzoli, 1988. 192 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Slight spine slant, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0847809927 $2.95. A look at some designers and their work. 21 of America's leading young industrial and graphic design firms are profiled. |
| 204082 AMERICAN STEEL FOUNDRY. EARLY RAILROAD DAYS: Prints from the Collection of American Steel Foundries. Chicago: American Steel Foundry, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Minor fading, damp stain on rear panel near lower edge. No dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 217786 AMES, Lee J. ANIMAL ART. Doubleday, 1974. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket, including two tiny tears. ISBN: 0385242271 $8.95. |
| 219478 ANCELET, Barry Jean. THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC / MUSICIENS CADIENS ET CREOLES. University of Texas Press, 1984. 160 pages. Large trade paperback. Color photographs. Map. Discography. Bibliography. Filmography. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 029275079x $11.95. Text in English and French. |
| 221793 ANDACHT, Sandra, Nancy Garthe and Robert Mascarelli. PRICE GUIDE TO ORIENTAL ANTIQUES. Second Edition. Wallace Homestead Company, 1984. 303 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870693824 $14.95. Includes an Oriental Antiques A to Z, a color section, plus guides to Japanese and Chinese marks and identifications. |
| 218702 ANDENMATTEN, Leo. LEO ANDENMATTEN. Suisse: Editions de la Matze, 1977. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Text by Andre Kuenzi and Walter Ruppen. 64 plates of which 20 are in color, tipped-in. Biography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Inscription on front endpaper. Light wear and soiling to Dustjacket. ISBN: 2880250196 $80. |
| 216312 ANDERSON, Anthony. THE MAN WHO WAS H. M. BATEMAN. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1982. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket shows very light wear as superficial dings, scratches in the gloss finish. ISBN: 0906671574 $9.95. |
| 218530 ANDERSON, Mark; Chris Bruce; Keith Wells with an essay by Jim Dine. EXTENDING THE ARTIST'S HAND: Contemporary Sculpture from the Walla Walla Foundry. Museum of Art / Washington State University, 2004. 111 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photographic plates. Chronology of the Walla Walla Foundry. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 0975566202 $14.95. |
| 218537 ANDERSON, Trevor with the assistance of June Bradhurst. WILLIAM FLETCHER. New South Wales: Trevor Anderson, 1983. 96 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color reproductions. Exhibitions. Catalogue of Known Works. Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight bend to cloth boards; gift inscriptions to front endpaper. Dustjacket faintly edgeworn and yellowed near edges. ISBN: 095921190x $14.95. |
| 216546 ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. A WOMAN'S TOUCH: Women in Design from 1860 to the Present Day. Viking, 1984. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w and color illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket has light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670778257 $11.95. |
| 218110 ANTAL, Frederick. FLORENTINE PAINTING AND ITS SOCIAL BACKGROUND: The Bourgeois Republic before Cosimo de' Medici's Advent to Power: XIV and Early XV Centuries. Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1965. 388 pages. Large Hardcover. 160 illustrated plates. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. $50. |
| 209511 ANTOINE, Janeen and Sara Bates (introduction). PORTFOLIO III: Ten Native American Artists. American Indian Contemporary Art, 1991. 36 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Biographies. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $27. Includes Susie Bevins-Ericsen, Michael Brown, Harry Fonseca, Sharol Graves, Peter B. Jones, Truman Lowe, Mario Martinez, Nora Naranjo-Morse, Joanna Osburn-Bigfeather, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith. |
| 211688 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. APOLLINAIRE ON ART: Essays & Reviews 1902 to 1918. Viking, 1972. 572 pages. First edition trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Translated by Susan Sulieman. Good plus, plus. Horizontal creasing along spine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0670019194 $8.95. |
| 223397 Applied Arts. APPLIED ARTS: Canada's Visual Communications Magazine, Vol. 21, No. 1 June 2006. Applied Arts Magazine, 2006. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Paperback. Illustrated fully in color. Fine. Book has very minor wear around edges but is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 211719 AQUILINO, Joy. GRAPHIS ANNUAL REPORTS, 3. Zurich: Graphis Press, 1992. 256 pages. Oversize Hardcover, 9.5 x 12. 400+ color illustrations. Index. As new. No marks, no flaws. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 3857094311 $9.95. Text in Engl., Germ. and Fr. |
| 218766 ARAGON, Louis and Jean Cocteau. CONVERSATIONS ON THE DRESDEN GALLERY. Holmes and Meier, 1982. 166 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Illustrations given for comparison. Very Good. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0841907307 $14.95. Translated from the French by Francis Scarfe. |
| 216984 ARCHBOLD, Rick. ROBERT BATEMAN: An Artist In Nature. Random House, 1990. 175 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 11.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color and b/w plates and photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; some rubbing; and a long crease on upper edge of rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394587006 $30. |
| 214877 ARKATOV, Jim. ARTISTS: The Creative Personality. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. First Edition. 134 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 1881529533 $13.95. |
| 219718 ARMSTRONG, Richard. BIENNIAL 1987. Whitney Museum, 1987. 212 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Biographies. Very Good. Light surface wear. Name and date in ink at front on half-title page (name is that of critic, curator and collector. $14.95. |
| 217323 ARMSTRONG, Richard; John G. Hanhardt; Richard Marshall; Lisa Phillips. BIENNIAL 1987: Whitney Museum of American Art. Whitney Museum, 1987. 213 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Bibliographies. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0393304396 $25. |
| 212052 ARNAUD, Jean-Robert, Ed. CIMAISE Vol. 36 No. 204 (Present Day Art). Paris: Rene Barzilay, 1990. 163 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photography. Very Good. Some light corner & edge wear. Spine lightly cocked. $10.95. ISSN: 00096830 |
| 220435 Art College of Design. DECADE: Los Angeles Painting in the Seventies. LA Art College of Design: 1981. 108 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Square trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Very Good. Book is tight but has light yellowing and wear on front and rear panel. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 208047 Art in Federal Buildings. ART GUIDES Number One: A Guide to the Painting and Sculpture in the Justice Department Building, Washington, District of Columbia. Washington: Art in Federal Buildings, Inc., 1938. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with 11 B&W plates. Selected list of art in Washington. Very Good. Vertical crease front endpaper. $23. Includes Boardman Robinson, John Ballator, Symeon Shimin, George Biddle, There are 10 listings in OCLC. Scarce. |
| 219714 Artscanada. STONES, BONES AND SKIN: Ritual and Shamanic Art. Toronto: Artscanada, 1974. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Artscanada special double issue. December 1973/January 1974 (thirtieth anniversary). Very Good. Cover show some scuffing and wear. Edges lightly worn. Pages 63 though 67 are loose from the the spine. $14.95. |
| 217113 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. MATTHEW KANGAS' (Seattle art critic and curator) signature to half-title page. $25. |
| 217114 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 1854441655 $21. |
| 214463 ASHTON, Dore, Editor (Louise Bogan, Octavio Paz, W. S. Merwin, Theodore Roethke, Richard Wilbur, et al). POETS & THE PAST: An Anthology of Poems, & Objects of Art of the Pre-Columbian Past. Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1959. 63 pages. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Notes. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some tiny specks on cloth along spine. Upper text-edge with a bit of foxing. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some discoloration to flaps & rear panel - in protective mylar. $22. |
| 216611 ASKELAND, Ved Jan (Editor). RASMUS MEYERS SAMLINGER. Bergen: Utgitt av Bergen, 1966. 111 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Text in Norwegian. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine-ends worn. Light edge and corner wear. Couple penned notations on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 214658 ATIL, Esin. ART OF THE ARAB WORLD. Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1975. 151 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x10 inches. Profuse color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing creasing and related surface wear. Very light reading crease. $19.95. |
| 220323 ATKINSON, Alex and Ronald Searle. BY ROCKING-CHAIR ACROSS AMERICA. Funk and Wagnalls, 1959. 111 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight and gilt on cover and spine is strong and bright. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and browning. Some very small closed tears and chips. No names or marks. $9.95. |
| 221559 AUBERT, Marcel (introduction). FRENCH CATHEDRAL WINDOWS OF THE TWELFTH AND THIRTEENTH CENTURIES. Iris Books / Oxford University, 1947. 15 pages + plates. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in color. List of plates. Cloth spine and printed paper-covered boards; light sunning to boards and small bump to bottom corner at spine. A Very Good copy. $25. 19 plates in twelve colors direct from the originals. Printed in Switzerland |
| 223278 AUGER, Ron; Ladislav Brink; Jack Puffier [editors]. THE WATERFRONT REVIEW. Volume 1, Number 2; Summer, 1976. The Waterfront Review, 1976. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wave to magazine; covers slightly yellowed. $30. |
| 203973 AURORA ART PUBLISHERS. [Sazonova, K., Compiler]. MYLNIKOV ANDREI. Leningrad: Aurora, 1977. 173 pages. Oversized Hardback. Full of color plates. Black cloth. Near Fine-. $10.95. |
| 222934 AYRTON, Michael. BRITISH DRAWINGS. Collins, 1956. Hardcover. Reprinted. Eight color plates, 25 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in mylar. Jacket has light edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000S2RKSU $9.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 210979 BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob. CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE. Taschen, 2001. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profuse photos, most in full color. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3822859966 $4.95. |
| 219043 BAARSEN, Reiner; Gervase JACKSON-STOPS; Phillip M. JOHNSTON; Elaine Evans DEE. COURTS AND COLONIES: The William and Mary Style in Holland, England, and America. Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1988. 249 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good-. Front corner slightly bumped; light wear to covers. ISBN: 0295968044 $14.95. |
| 214171 BACHARACH, Jere L., & Irene A. Bierman. THE WARP AND WEFT OF ISLAM: Oriental Carpets and Weavings from Pacific Northwest Collections. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 117 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color & b/w photos & plates. Errata sheet affixed to inside front cover. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Couple small dents on middle of spine. Covers very lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on opening page. $25. |
| 216394 BAGLEE, Christopher and Andrew Morley. MORE STREET JEWELLERY. London: New Cavendish Books, 1982. 96 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated including 64 pages of color photos. Index. Very Good. Light soil to boards; small dings to bottom edge of boards. ISBN: 0904568393 $60. |
| 212417 BAGLEY, Robert. ANCIENT SICHUAN: Treasures from a Lost Civilization. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum/Princeton University, 1991. 359 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many glorious pictures. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691088519 $40. |
| 223655 BAGLEY, Robert. MAX LOEHR AND THE STUDY OF CHINESE BRONZES: Style and Classification in the History of Art. Cornell University, 2008. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Works Cited. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $80. |
| 210878 BAIGELL, Matthew. THOMAS HART BENTON. Harry N. Abrams, 1975. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Biographical outline. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0810920557 $8.95. |
| 214682 BAIGELL, Matthew. ALBERT BIERSTADT. Watson-Guptill, 1981. 84 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Lower edges of covers near spine with 1-inch clear stains. Minor fading about spine. Back cover very slightly bowed. ISBN: 0823004945 $35. |
| 219108 BAIGELL, Matthew. THOMAS COLE. Watson-Guptill, 1985. 84 pages. Large Trade paperback. 32 color plates. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Remainder dot to bottom edge; slight curl to corners. ISBN: 0823006484 $9.95. |
| 214193 BAILEY, W. H. DEFINING EDGES: A New Look at Picture Frames. Abrams, 2002. 136 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar - top edge of boards lightly dented. ISBN: 0810944898 $19.95. |
| 219671 BAJ, Enrico. ENRICO BAJ. Paris: Filipacchi, 1980. 68 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. List of illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 285018408X $14.95. |
| 222441 BAKHTIAR, Laleh. SUFI: Expressions of the Mystic Quest. Avon, 1976. Trade paperback. First Avon paperback printing. 120 illustrations, 30 in color. Sources and Further Reading. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint yellowing to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 038000691X $14.95. |
| 209932 BAKST, Leon. BAKST. London: Academy Editions, 1977. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 48 illustrations, 41 in full color. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0856703117 $13.95. |
| 213351 BALDASS, Ludwig Von. HIERONYMUS BOSCH. Wein: Anton Schroll & Co., 1943. 259 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with some fold outs. Gilt lettering on spine & front panel. Very Good with slight sunning on spine. dustjacket included in pieces. $100. German text only. (Roman). |
| 214967 BALDASSARI, Anne. PICASSO WORKING ON PAPER. London: Merril, 2000. 192 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good+. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Jacket has a slightly faded spine panel; & a quarter-inch tear on either side of upper spine panel. ISBN: 1858941075 $14.95. |
| 212103 BALDINGER, Wallace S. (ed.). MORRIS GRAVES RETROSPECTIVE. Eugene: University of Oregon, 1966. 63 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple color & b/w reproductions. Near Fine. Slight amt. of discoloration to front cover along fore edge from being thumbed through. $16.95. Exhibition took place in Feb. and March, 1966 at U of OR campus gallery. |
| 219702 BALLO, Guido. PITTORI ITALIANI DAL FUTURISMO A OGGI. Italy: Edizioni Mediterranee, 1956. 238 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Cronologia Essenziale. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Many tipped in plates. Gilt printing on spine and front cover still quite bright. Slight wear and soiling. Some damage to several pages at the back of the book near spine as if something sharp had been dropped. This, however, does not effect the images or the printed work. $150. |
| 223589 BARCSAY, Jeno. ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST. Octopus Books, 1979. Large Hardcover. 142 full-page plates. With ribbon marker in cardboard slipcase. Near Fine in Good dust jacket in worn and stained slipcase. Jacket has large chips and tears to spine panel. Book, itself, is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to cloth boards. ISBN: 070640243X $30. Jen¢ Barcsay, a professor who taught applied anatomy at the Budapest Academy of Fine arts, offers a detailed portrayal of the human body for the fine artist in 142 full page plates. From the entire skeleton and the joints in and out of motion to all the muscles and even facial characteristics, every body part appears in close-up and from varying perspectives, with discussions of anatomical construction. |
| 219779 BARING GOULD, S. (compiler). Illustrated by F.D. Bedford. OLD ENGLISH FAIRY TALES. Chicago and London: Way & Williams and Methuen & Co., 1895. 400 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Burgundy cloth, gilt decorated cover and spine, t.e.g. Deckled fore-edge shows some age-toning, but book is internally tight and clean, lacking any mustiness or foxing. Inscription of former owner (a father to his daughter on her seventh birthday, 1900. From the condition, we assume she never read it or it was read to her). Light rubbing near bottom of spine. Spine is lightly sunned, but gilt decoration on spine and cover are clean and bright. A handsome copy. $200. |
| 213726 BARNES, Jacob, & Kirsten Kiser. FRANK O. GEHRY: The Architect's Studio. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 2000. 53 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes 3.5-inch digital catalog disc. Near Fine. Some minor edge wear. $25. Catalog of exhibition which ran from August 18 - November 12, 2000. |
| 218767 BARNETT, Vivian Endicott. THE GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM: Justin K. Thannhauser Collection. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1978. 216 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color reproductions. Index. Very Good. Light surface and edge wear with small ding at top of front cover near spine. ISBN: 0892070161 $14.95. |
| 216171 BARR, Alfred H. (Editor). PICASSO 75th ANNIVERSARY ISSUE. Museum of Modern Art, 1957. 115 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates, and one color. Exhibition catalog. Good+. Spine sunned. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Covers with light soiling and staining. $11.95. |
| 205046 BARR, Beryl. WONDERS, WARRIORS, AND BEASTS ABOUNDING: How the Artist Sees His World. NY: Doubleday, 1967. 128 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 117 reproductions, 31 in full color. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few edge tears, moderate fading along the spine. ISBN: B0006BQ3ZE $8.95. |
| 211317 BARRON, Stephanie and Maurice Tuchman. THE AVANT-GARDE IN RUSSIA, 1910-1930: New Perspectives. Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875870953 $6.5. Exhibition catalogue. The most comprehensive survey of 1910-1930 Russian avant-garde art ever shown in the US. 19 authoritative and enlightening essays; short sections (good for reference) on each artist, with biographies, bibliographies; a detailed chronology of the period; and a general bibliography. |
| 220485 BARRON, Stephanie et al. READING CALIFORNIA: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000. LACMA, 2000. 415 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Book has very minor wear around edges but is otherwise clean, bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520227670 $9.95. |
| 216418 BARTLETT, John. ENGLISH DECORATIVE CERAMICS: Art Nouveau to Art Deco. London: Kevin Francis Publishing, 1989. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good-. Light wear and scratching to covers; stain to bottom-right corner pages through most of book. ISBN: 1870703251 $14.95. |
| 213871 BARZAN, Mariapia et al. NOALE DEI TEMPESTA. Noale: Rotary Club dei Tempesta, 1998. 135 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language is Italian. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is bright & clean. $14.95. |
| 215448 BASCOM, William. AFRICAN ARTS: An Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers with light sunning on spine; slight bend to bottom corner of book. ISBN: B0006BS6IQ $9.95. |
| 217846 BASSETT, Kendall; Arthur B. Thurman and Arthur d'Mico. HOW TO MAKE THINGS OF WOOD. Museum of Modern Art, 1951. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 213869 BATRA, Sumita & Liz Wilde. THE ART OF MEHNDI. Penguin, 1999. 144 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Large trade paperback. Fully illustrated with color pictures. Near Fine-. Book is bright & clean, but has some light scuffing around the edges. ISBN: 014028401X $25. |
| 217829 BATTILANA, Marilla (editor). ENGLISH WRITERS AND VENICE 1350-1950: An Anthology of Texts in the Original Language, Translated into Italian by Dario Calimani. | SCRITTORI INGLESI E VENEZIA 1350-1950: Antologia di Testi in Lingua Originale, Traduzione a Fronte di Dario Calimani. Venice: La Stamperia di Venezia Editrice, 1981. 198 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Bibliography. Stiff paper wrappers with illustrated dust jacket. Minimal shelfwear. Very Good+. $12. Bilingual edition. Includes work by Shakespeare, Sir Thomas Browne, John Evelyn, Addison, Defoe, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Hazlitt, Disraeli, Dickens, Ruskin, Browning, Henry James, D.H. Lawrence, et al. |
| 211621 BAUM, Hank. THE CALIFORNIA ART REVIEW: An Art Explorer's Guide. Chicago: Krantz Co., 1981. Includes The Los Angeles Art Review (119 pages) & The San Francisco Art Review (123 pages). Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Very Good, with slight edge wear to cover. Some general fading. ISBN: 0890873100 $4.95. An excellent sourcebook for California art-lovers: gallery reviews, museum guides and cross references. |
| 218765 BAUR, John I. H. BERNARD REDER. Praeger, 1961. 120 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name in ink on front endpaper; slightly faded at top of boards; tips of boards lightly bumped. $19.95. |
| 212015 BAYER, Patricia (ed.). THE FINE ART OF THE FURNITURE MAKER. Rochester: University of ROCHESTER, 1981. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 221240 BAYLES, David & Ted Orland. ART & FEAR: Observations on the Perils (and Rewards) of Artmaking. Capra Press, 1994. Trade paperback. Eighth printing. Very Good. Gift inscription on title page. Small, soft crease to back cover corner. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0884963799 $6.95. |
| 212041 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. THE LETTERS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1970. 472 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Dark gray boards with silver stamping on spine. With extensive index. G+, in Very Good dust jacket. Dent across upper portion front cover. Partial tear top to bottom of back hinge. Jacket: corner-clipped, some edge wear & light fading. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0838668844 $24. MAAS, Henry, with J. L. Duncan and W. G. Good, Eds. |
| 204080 BEAUJOUR, Elizabeth K. THE INVISIBLE LAND: A Study of the Artistic Imagination of Iurii Olesha. NY: University of Columbia, 1970. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light foxing in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has very minor edgewear along top edge and is starting to yellow. ISBN: 0231034288 $10.95. |
| 214278 BECKER, Carol, Joachim Burmeister, & Jules Maidoff. JULES MAIDOFF: 1992-1997 Recent Work. Milano: Ergy, 1997. 91 pages. Large trade paperback in jacket. Illustrated. Text in English & Italian. Fine with Fine- dustjacket. $25. |
| 223596 BECKMAN, William. WILLIAM BECKMAN. Rye Art Museum, 2003. 108 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. 91 plates, most in color. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 029598290X $6.95. William Beckman paints himself, loved ones and the land he has lived upon, creating edgy portraits & landscapes. His subjects, whether mother or lover, are delivered to the viewer with gripping details, without embellishment. |
| 202136 BEER, Rudiger Robert. EINHORN: Fabelwelt und Wirklichkeit. Munchen: Verlag Georg D.W. Callwey, 1972. 233 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in clean bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $4.95. Text in German. |
| 223462 BEGLEY, W.E. MONUMENTAL ISLAMIC CALLIGRAPHY FROM INDIA. Islamic Foundation, 1985. Trade paperback. Preface by Z.A. Desai. Illustrated. Index of Koranic Passages. Very Good. Light shelfwear and wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932815014 $25. |
| 218486 BELLONI, Emanuela [editorial coordination]. SIPARIO STAGED ART: Balla, De Chirico, Savinio, Picasso, Paolini, Cucchi. Milano: Charta, 1997. 282 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 8881581124 $19.95. |
| 211839 BELSEY, Hugh. GAINSBOROUGH AT GAINSBOROUGH'S HOUSE. London: Paul Holberton, 2002. 143 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 10 x 11.25 inches. Profusely illustrated with B&W & color reproductions of the artist's work. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Signature of former owner discreetly written on front endpaper. ISBN: 1903470064 $27. |
| 212270 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1953. 122 pages. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. SIGNED, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 207859 BENEDICTUS, Edouard. ART DECO DESIGNS. Crescent Books, 1988. 7 pages of text + 40 color plates. Large Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517679612 $9.95. |
| 215440 BENGTSSON, Asa. THEY YEARNED FOR AMERICA: 9 tapestries. Stockholm: Galerie Aix AB, 2002. 80 pages. Large softcover. Color illustrations. In English and Swedish. Near Fine. ISBN: 9197122467 $19.95. Essays by Dag Blanck, Richard J. Litell, Bjorn Ranelid, Gunilla Marcus Luboff. |
| 211818 BENNETT, Richard. ENGLAND AND IRELAND, Twelve Woodcuts. Seattle: University of Washington, 1927. Unpaginated (16). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. In self-wraps. #8 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. Edited by Glen Hughs with a forward by Zona Gale. SIGNED by the author. Good. Creasing about both sides of spine. Soiling both covers. Some discoloration to inner wrappers. $41.95. |
| 213786 BENOIT, Fernand. ART ET DIEUX DE LA GAULE. France: Artaud, 1969. 196 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. 314 b/w heliographs, 4 fold-out maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Couple white flecks on front cover. Text-edges with minor discoloration. $45. Text in French. |
| 221269 BENVENUTA, Souer Mary, O.P. GUSTAVE PLANCHE (1808-1857). Sa Vie | Son oeuvre de critique d'art | Son oeuvre de critique dramatique. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1936. xlix + 198 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Light rubbing an wear to extremities; former owner's name written in pen on cover. $35. Text in French |
| 219193 BERESKOVSKY, V. Bogdanov. ULANOVA AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOVIET BALLET. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1952. 147 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Notes. First English edition. Blue cloth, light wear to bottom edge, faint stain to top edge of back cover, in chipped and torn dust jacket. Birthday card taped to front end-paper. Very Good-. $9.95. Includes a chronology of performances and list of major roles. Introduction by Cyril Beaumont. |
| 214943 BERGER, Harold. THE ADVENTURES OF PIG PORK AND PORK PIG. Seattle: Berger Enterprises, n. d. 26 pages. Printed one-side only. Illustrated by Byron MacPherson. Oversize spiral binding, 9 x 11 inches. Near Fine. Some minor edge wear & soiling. $100. |
| 223556 BERLIN, Tony. TONY BERLIN: Works from 1962-1964. LA Louver, 2011. 48 pp. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Color illustrations. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0073G025W $16.95. |
| 221267 BERMAN, Eugene. THE GRAPHIC WORK OF EUGENE BERMAN. Clarkson N. Potter, 1971. xvii + 332 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Foreword by Russell Lynes. Preface and notes by Eugene Berman. First edition. Very Good black cloth, lightly shelfworn and a bit dusty at top edge, in chipped dust jacket that is missing a few pieces. $14.95. |
| 218529 BERNIER, Georges and Rosamond [editors]. THE SELECTIVE EYE 1956 / 1957: An Anthology of the Best from L'Oeil, The European Art Magazine. Reynal, 1956. 190 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 51 pages in color. Fair. Two leaves of color plates are present but completely loose; wear to corners of pictorial boards. $12.95. |
| 220245 BERNSTEIN, Steven Jesse. STRIP POKER. New York: Blockophobic Press, 1991. 1st and only edition. One continuous strip of paper inside of a wine bottle (see notes). New. Bottle unopened. $275. In 1991, the specialty artists book press, Blockophobic Press, run by Alexander S. C. Rower (grandson of Alexander Calder and Director of the Calder Foundation), collaborated with Jesse to publish a limited edition artist 'book' of 200 copies of Jesse's poem 'Strip Poker' in a bottle. Glass 'wine bottles' to be exact, with labels designed by Alexander S. C. Rower to look like traditional French wine bottles. Jesse's poem was printed on one continuous strip of paper and sealed in these specially designed/decorated bottles. Now there are a few of the remaining Strip Poker in a bottle artist books being sold. With each copy of Strip Poker in a bottle will a copy of the full text of the poem. There is some variation in the color of the bottles, and the capsules (the seal on the bottle top). Copies of STRIP POKER are held in the Special Poetry Collection of the University of Rhode Island Library and the Special Books Collection of the University of Washington Library. And as a taste of what's inside here are two brief excerpts from the long poem. From the opening of the poem Strip Poker: 'DEUCES ROLLED LIKE CANNONBALL TAPE PEELING HER NAKED BEHIND LIKE A PEACH ON THE SINK ROOM TABLE ATMOSPHERE OF BLEACH AND AGITATED STEAM. THERE IS STRIP POKER AND STRIP POKER - YOU GET NAKED AND THEN YOU GET MORE NAKED..' and from the middle of the poem: 'SO WE GOT BUSTED IN THE LAUNDRY PLAYING STRIP POKER. THAT WAS IN YOUR OUTLAW DAYS. YOU WERE SO BEAUTIFUL WHEN YOU WERE A CRIME.' (The poem was written by Jesse in all caps.) Vintage Bernstein, n'est-ce pas?. |
| 219993 BERRIN, Kathleen (editor). ART OF THE HUICHOL INDIANS. San Francisco and The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco and Harry N. Abrams, 1978. 212 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Catalogue of objects. Bibliography. Contributor Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Price on back cover neatly inked out. ISBN: 081092160x $45. Exhibition catalogue featuring reproductions of artwork and artifacts, photos, and essays on Huichol sacred art, peyote and the mystical vision, shamanism, acculturation and economics, etc. |
| 218485 BERRIN, Kathleen, [editor]. FEATHERED SERPENT AND FLOWERING TREES: Reconstructing the Murals of Teotihuacan. San Francisco: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1988. 238 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small stamp saying editorial department at both endpapers. ISBN: 029596703x $100. |
| 219142 BERSANI, Leo and Ulysee Dutoit. THE FORMS OF VIOLENCE: Narratives in Assyrian Art and Modern Culture. Schocken Books, 1985. viii + 136 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Boards in lightly rubbed just jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0805239731 $45. Using Assyrian palace reliefs as the focus of a more general cultural investigation into narrativity and its relation to forms of violence in art and society, the authors present their argument about our perception of violence in our own society. Moving form Assyrina art to Freudian theory, literature, film, and painting, the authors demonstrate an approach to both history and art which emphasizes disruptive but non-destructive modes of understanding and desire. |
| 219334 BERTHOLD, Robert Jr. BEESWAX CRAFTING. Cheshire, CT: Wicwas Press, 1993 125 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1878075020 $14.95. |
| 202483 BERTI, Luciano [MICHELANGELO]. ALL THE WORKS OF MICHELANGELO. [Collection Italia Artistica, New Series, no. 14]. Firenze: Bonechi Editore, 1976. 95 pages. 1st English edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, in color. Translated from the Italian by Susan Glasspool. Very Good. $2.95. The material is copyrighted 1969, but the copyright information listed inside the back cover indicates (in two places) this English language edition was first published in June 1976 - not 1969, as many booksellers claim. |
| 220142 BEURDELEY, Michel, Shinobu Chujo, Motoaki Muto, and Richard Lane. EROTIC ART OF JAPAN: The Pillow Poem. Leon Amiel. [no date]. 276 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Notes. Glossary. Biographical notes. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine gold cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 081480733x $50. 40 full-color illustrations and 100 black-and-white illustrations. A sumptuous anthology of Japanese art and literature. |
| 205945 Birdsall, Derek [designer / producer; foreword by Walter Koschatatcky]. OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE ALBERTINA. Washington: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1984. 20 pages, followed by 75 plates with facing title pages. Apparent 1st Edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 75 full page in color. Designed and produced by Derek Birdsall. Preface by J. Carter Brown and Charles Ryskamp. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0883970791 $9.95. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at the National Gallery of Art and The Pierpont Morgan Library. |
| 214795 BISHOP, Robert (Curator). AMERICAN FOLK ART: Expressions of a New Spirit. Museum of American Folk Art, 1983. 146 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with some sunning. Light wear to Dustjacket at edges and flap folds. $35. |
| 213600 BISHOP, Robert. FOLK PAINTERS OF AMERICA. Greenwich House, 1979. 255 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. 400+ b/w & color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Front cover with half-inch scrape in middle. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, & some rubbing & related surface wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517413647 $19.95. |
| 220102 BJORK. BJORK. NY. Bloomsbury, 2001. Unpaginated. Small Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good linen dustjacket . Linen Dustjacket has light soiling and wear and the paste-down color photo has light rippling in a couple places from being applied to the dustjacket unevenly. ISBN: 1582342261 $23.95. |
| 212009 BJURSTROM, Per; Magnusson, Borge; Cederlof, Ulf. DURER TO DELACROIX: Great Master Drawings from Stockholm. Fort Worth: Kimbell Art Museum, 1985. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0912804211 $9.95. |
| 215227 BLACK, Mary and Jean Lipman. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. Bramhall, 1966. 244 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 86 plates in full color, 146 illustrations in black and white. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some light wear along edges but overall is clean and bright. $14.95. |
| 212096 BLACK, Robert. THE ART OF JACOB EPSTEIN. Cleveland: World, 1942. 251 pages. First edition. Hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Light gray boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 175 b/w plates. With chronology & index. Good. Covers with minor corner wear. Soiling on both covers. Former owner's name penned on front fly leaf. Signatures beginning to separate on page aDJacent to plate # 24. $30. |
| 205203 BLACKMAN, Thomas, Museum of Contemporary Art, et al. ART 1999 CHICAGO CATALOGUE, at Navy Pier. Chicago: Thomas Blackman Associates, 1999. 616 pages. Trade paperback, printed dark yellow wraps. Profusely illustrated in full color. Index of exhibiting galleries and artists. Very Good+. A few light spine reading creases. $12.95. |
| 220719 BLAIR, Lindsay. JOSEPH CORNELL'S VISION OF SPIRITUAL ORDER. Reaktion Book Ltd, 1998. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Black and white/colored photos. Bibliography. References. Very Good+ but for minor wear along spine and cover crease. Ownership stamp inside cover page. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0948462493 $11.95. |
| 219866 BLANCO, Tomas. LOS AGVINALDOS: Glosa de Epifania | THE CHILD'S GIFTS: A Twelth Night Tale. Con Ornamentos de Jack Delano e ilustraciones por Irene Delano | Translated by Harriet de Onis, with musical ornaments by Jack Delano and illustrations by Irene Delano. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Pava Prints Incorporated, 1962. 33 pages. Large Hardcover. Tipped-in color illustrations and decorations. Musical examples. Text in English and Spanish. Very Good paper-covered boards with pasted down printed paper label. Light shelfwear. Faint staining, limited to endpapers at gutter, possibly due to adhesive - no indication of damp stain to boards or interiors. Internally clean and bright. Illustrations vivid. $40. |
| 204967 BLECHMAN, Nicholas (ed.). EMPIRE. Nozone IX. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'Nozone Series, Vol. IX. Fine-. ISBN: 156898457X $8.95. |
| 215054 BLESSING, Jennifer (ed.). With Kirsten A. Hoving & Ralph Rugoff. SPEAKING WITH HANDS: Photographs from the Buhl Collection. Guggenheim Museum, 2004. 264 pages. Largish Hardcover. Catalogue, essays. Notes. Index. Illustrated throughout with 96 plates, 96 figures, & fully illustrated catalogue entries. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards with dust jacket; light rubbing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0892073012 $34.95. In October 1993, Henry M. Buhl purchased a photograph by Alfred Stieglitz of Georgia O'Keefe's hands. This came to be the cornerstone of a collection that now includes over 1,000 images by the medium's foremost practitioners as well as little known and emerging artists. From a photogenic drawing negative made in 1840 by Henry Fox Talbot to serial Polaroids made by Cornelia Parker in 2002, this collection encompasses a comprehensive range of photographic practices, including scientific, journalistic, and fine-art photography, with a strong emphasis on modernist and contemporary art. Includes essays by Jennifer Blessing, Kirsten A. Hoving and Ralph Rugoff. Catalogue entries cover 150 artists and 168 works. A sumptuous &, if you will pardon the expression, handily accomplished and unique view of the medium. |
| 219686 Bliss, Sants and Co. THE MAGIC MOVING PICTURE BOOK. Dover, 1975. 29 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Staped binding. Illustrated with black and white images, and includes acetate to help them move. Very Good. Acetate sheet is present. Book has bumps around corners but is otherwise tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0486232247 $5.95. |
| 213381 BLOTKAMP, Carel. MONDRIAN: The Art of Destruction. Abrams, 1995. 261 pages. Hardcover. Color & b&w illustrations. References. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0810936461 $30. |
| 214356 BLOUNT & Company. VISUAL ELEMENTS 1: Pictograms. London: Columbus, 1989. 120 pages. Large red trade paperback. Illustrated with lots of pictograms!. Near Fine but for reading creases along spine. ISBN: 0862879558 $14.95. |
| 219600 BOAS, George. THE HEAVEN OF INVENTION. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1962. 394 pages. Hardcover. Plates. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $19.95. 'A witty, erudite survey of objectivity in aesthetics and art criticism.' |
| 211565 BOBER, Natalie S. BREAKING TRADITION: The Story of Louise Nevelson. Atheneum, 1984. x, 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in price-clipped Near Fine- dustjacket. Light browning to outside edges of the text block, jacket lightly browned along the top edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689310366 $9.95. |
| 213221 BODELSEN, Merete. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC'S POSTERS: Catalogue & Comments. Copenhagen: The Museum of Decorative Arts, 1964. 28 pages. Trade paperback. Black & white, two-inch high reproductions of posters. Bibliography. Very Good - light bend in covers. $30. |
| 216484 BOECK, Wilhelm; Jaime Sabartes. [Picasso]. PABLO PICASSO. Abrams, 1957. 524 pages. Hardcover. 38 full color plates, 606 illustrations in all. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - 25 pages slightly bumped, jacket has five 1-inch tears and wearing of edges and several small chips. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B000PTPO0W $75. |
| 212019 BOHM, Duchen, Monica. THOMAS LOWINSKY. London: TATE GALLERY, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1854370405 $6.95. |
| 214310 BOK, Derek (Chairman) & a host of contributing authors. MASTERPIECES OF THE PEABODY MUSEUM. Cambridge: Harvard, 1978. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light rubbing & creases on spine. ISBN: 0873657977 $9.95. |
| 221904 BOK, Hannes. Edited by Gerry de la Ree. BEAUTY AND THE BEASTS: THE ART OF HANNES BOK . Saddle River: Gerry de la Ree, 1978. 128 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine black cloth, slight age-toning to edges, in Very Good+ dust jacket with one small closed tear. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0887331580 $35. |
| 221903 BOK, Hannes. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. A HANNES BOK TREASURY. Underwood-Miller, 1993. 90 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0887331580 $19.95. For 30 years, Hannes Bok's artwork captured the imagination of the science fiction world. This book features 45 full color and 50 distinctive black and white illustrations, including unpublished drawings and paintings. |
| 218768 BOOSTEN, Ger. GER BOOSTEN: Nexus or Burning into Pure Spirit. Seattle: Seafirst Gallery, 1995. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. List of represented works. Very Good. Light soiling and wear to covers. ISBN: 9080223115 $14.95. |
| 214906 BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward, Editor. 1981-82 EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION. Abrams, 1981. 241 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Slight wear at either end of spine. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; slightly faded spine panel; and general surface wear to front and rear panels. ISBN: 0810908611 $14.95. |
| 215002 BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward, Editor. AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION 1982/83. American Illustration, 1982. 290 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. 273+ color and b/w photos. G+ / Good+. Light moisture stain at base spine. Text-edges with light soiling. Small white stain near top of back cover. Endpapers with a couple stains on each. Jacket has faded spine panel and liner edges; medium edge and corner wear; a diagonal crease across part of front panel; surfaces with some rubbing, soiling, and denting - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810918021 $40. The first annual of American editorial, book, advertising, poster, unpublished work, film animation and promotional art. |
| 217143 BORSATO, [Roberto]. BORSATO: Pagine di Diario, 17 ottobre - 15 novembre 1987. Venezia, Italy: Galleria Bevilacqua La Masa, 1987. 105 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Biographical note. Text is in Italian. SIGNED by the artist with inscription. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 211877 BOSSE, Laurence. PATRICK TOSANI. Paris: Muse d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 207775 BOSSERT, Jill, (ed.). (Society of Illustrators). HUMOR 2. From the Exhibition, Humor '88. Madison Square Press for the Society of Illustrators, 1988. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small light label residue on front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0823048837 $25. From the exhibition of Humor '88 held at the Society of Illustrators, New York City, November 1988. Includes Lynda Barry, Keith Bendis, Roz Chast, Seymour Chwast, Bill Davis, Gil Eisner, Eric Radomski, Edward Sorel, and many others. |
| 211895 BOTWINNICK, et al. CARL LARSSON. Brooklyn Museum/ Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 220764 BOURDELLE, Antoine. CENTAURES AND CENTAURESSES. Paris-Musees, 1995. 115 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 287900201X $14.95. |
| 214820 BOURDON, David. DESIGNING THE EARTH; The Human Impulse To Shape Nature. Harry N. Abrams, 1995. 240 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810932245 $25. |
| 217324 BOVEY, Martin. THE SAGA OF THE WATERFOWL. Washington: Wildlife Management Institute, 1949. xiv+140 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing, light soiling, and small chips and tears around edges. $12.95. |
| 215614 BOVIER, Lionel (Editor). JOHN ARMLEDER. Paris: Flammarion, 2005. First Edition. Large purple hardcover. Photos. Includes errata. Near Fine-. Top corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 2080305169 $30. |
| 218396 BOVINI, Giuseppe. I MONUMENTI ANTICHI DI RAVENNA. Milano: Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi, 1952. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 58 illustrations ( four in color). List of plates. Good. Some wear to extremities and slight grubbiness to light cream boards with some spotting and toning to front and back free endpapers. $14.95. Beautifully reproduced plates, with a richer tonal range than your usual black-and-white. |
| 219110 BOWATER, Marina. COLLECTING RUSSIAN ART AND ANTIQUES. Hippocrene Books, 1991. 176 pages. Hardcover. 24 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870528971 $9.95. |
| 211674 BOWERS, David. SAN SYLMAR, A Treasure House of Functional Fine Art. Los Angeles: Merle Norman Cosmetics, 1985. 351 pages. Limited edition, 4th printing. Oversize trade paperback. Loose map & tour guide included. Upper edge of front cover has slight wear. Front & back cover very slight shelf wear, otherwise Fine. $10.95. The San Sylmar Museum is dedicated to the display fine art in mechanical and functional objects: furniture, instruments, movie theatres and cars: on which is placed the main emphasis of the collection. |
| 211438 BOYLAN, John, et al (editors). ART WORKS FOR AIDS. Seattle: Art Works for AIDS, 1990. 175 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Square trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Light edgewear to the cover, tiny erasure mark front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962781207 $7.95. Catalogue of exhibition held at the Seattle Center Pavilion in 1990 to benefit the Northwest AIDS Foundation and AIDS Housing of Washington. |
| 220096 BRACE, Brad. 0-9690745-2-2 [UNTITLED ARTISTS BOOK BY BRAD BRACE]. Kitchener, ON: Fairway Press, [1980s]. Unpaginated [128 pages]. Oblong softcover. Black-and white photos throughout. Very Good+ orange wrappers with printed title (ISBN number). Small stain to front wrapper. ISBN: 0969074522 $40. This volume mixes photographic motion studies, many characterized by a swirls and a grid-like pattern, with photographs of horses and horse-cart racing (many treated, cropped and otherwise manipulated), photos of a desk / workspace, and photos (details and manipulations) of women playing tennis. From the artist's website: 'This series of self-published ISBN Bookworks is a gradual and extensive accumulation and sequencing of homogeneous photographic imagery. These books consist entirely of halftone photographs (no text), printed full-page-bleed on newsprint; web-offset and perfect-bound. Each book is entitled only with its ISBN (International Standard Book Number) number on colored cover stock'. |
| 207814 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 214377 BRADY, Philip. USING TYPE RIGHT: 121 Basic No-Nonsense Rules for Working with Type. Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1988. 119 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0891342559 $7.95. |
| 213640 BRAQUE, Georges (SCHOENER, Allon T., Curator). HOMAGE TO GEORGES BRAQUE. Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center, 1962. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 13.5 x 12 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w plates. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of soiling. 4 light cross-creases on spine. $14.95. Exhibition catalog. |
| 218386 BRATTINGA, Pieter. PLANNING FOR INDUSTRY, ART AND EDUCATION. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 191 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Dustjacket is browning and has soiling on front and rear panels and small closed tears at edges. $19.95. |
| 215204 BRAVMANN, Rene A. WEST AFRICAN SCULPTURE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 79 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Some light fading and soiling about spine. $10.95. |
| 216098 BRAVMANN, Rene A. OPEN FRONTIERS: The Mobility of Art in Africa. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 95 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos from accompanying exhibition at Henry Art Gallery. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light mark to back endpaper; stamp to front endpaper. Light edgewear and moderate scuffing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0295952458 $19.95. |
| 205163 BRAY, Lys de. THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION: The Classic Illustrators and their Achievements from 1550 to 1900. New Jersey: Wellfleet, 1989. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Fully illustrated with color as well as black and white drawings and paintings. Fine in Fine dustjacket. A couple very light wrinkles. ISBN: 1555214452 $17.95. |
| 219683 BRECKON, Brett. AN INTRODUCTION TO AIRBRUSHING AND PHOTO RETOUCHING. Grange, 1995. 128 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with full color images. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is bright, clean and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1856278506 $15.95. |
| 219113 BREDEHOFT, Neila. THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HEISEY GLASS 1925-1938. Paducah: Collector Books, 1989. 463 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Indices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0891453075 $11.95. Updated values begin on page 416. |
| 221390 BRENT, Bill. MAKE A ZINE!: A Guide to Self-Publishing Disguised as a Book on how to Produce a Zine. Black Books, 1997. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0963740148 $5.95. |
| 212002 BREZZO, Steven L. (Toulouse-Lautrec ). THE BALDWIN M. BALDWIN FOUNDATION COLLECTION: Graphics & Other Works by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. San Diego: Museum of Art, 1981. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $11.95. |
| 207907 Bridgman Publishers. THE BOOK OF ONE HUNDRED FIGURE DRAWINGS. Bridgman Publishers, 1944. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book. Scarce jacket has a few tears at edges, small piece missing top of the spine, rear panel lightly soiled. In protective mylar. $55. '110 prize drawings from 35 of the leading art schools in the country - A dictionary of life drawing every artist-student and art teacher should own'. |
| 217207 BRIER, David. GREAT TYPE AND LETTERING DESIGNS. Cincinnati: North Light, 1992. 154 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0891344403 $11.95. |
| 211741 BROCHURE DESIGN. THE BEST OF BROCHURE DESIGN, Vol. 3. Rockport: Rockport Publishers, 1996. 192 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Light blue boards with stamped lettering on spine. Profuse color illustrations. Index. Directory. Fine. 3 tiny dings front cover toward bottom. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1564962563 $11.95. |
| 211412 BRODNER, Steve. FREEDOM FRIES: The Political Art of Steve Brodner. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 230 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Introduction by Lewis Lapham. Presentation copy, 'For __, with gratitude' and SIGNED by the Author and with a large drawing (self-portrait?) by Brodner, all on the title page. Near Fine. Light bump top corner affecting all the pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560975938 $25. Brodner's hand-picked selection of over 350 of his finest cartoons, illustrations, comic strips and on-site art journalism. High praise by Ralph Steadman. |
| 205213 BROOKLYN MUSEUM. THE LOUIS E. STERN COLLECTION. NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1962. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback, color illustrated covers. Very Good+. $5.95. Museum catalog, of 224 pieces presented at a special exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum, Sept. 25, 1962 to Mar. 10, 1963 with three short essays by Thomas Buechner, Bernard Pincus and Meyer Schapiro.. |
| 214183 BROOKS, Walter (Editor). ILLUSTRATORS 16. Hastings House, 1975. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803833970 $25. |
| 214610 BROWN, David Blayney. TURNER AND BYRON. London: Tate Gallery, 1992. 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark on bottom. ISBN: 2854371029 $25. |
| 221728 BROWN, Gordon S. TO NO NAMELESS END: A Memoir. Vanity Press, 2004. Trade paperback. 16 pages of color photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0976188902 $14.95. |
| 218743 BROWN, Jonathan. KINGS AND CONNOISSEURS: Collecting Art in Seventeenth-Century Europe. Princeton University, 1995. 264 pages. Large Hardcover. Many color reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 069104497x $30. |
| 216466 BROWNE, Michelle, with Laura Tabakman and Jean Thomas. FIBERART INTERNATIONAL 2004. Pittsburgh: Fiberarts Guild of Pittsburgh, 2004. 88 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback, oblong, 9 x 6 inches. Profuse color plates. Near Fine. Some very light rubbing and related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 208349 BRUBACK, Mark. THE SEPHIROTH: The Written Texts of His Most Illuminated Keeper of the Great Secret. Seattle: O. B. S. To Weak Publications for global illumination, no date. Not paginated. Trade paperback, red printed covers. Illustrated. Fine, but for author's address blocked with felt-tip pen. An unread copy. $6.95. Artists / activists illuminated. |
| 214216 BRUEGHEL, Pieter, Introduction by Jaromir Sip. PIETER BRUEGHEL THE ELDER HAY MAKING. London: Spring Books, 1960. Not paginated. Beige clothbound hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Illustrated. Appendix. Fine-. ISBN: B0007JBUU8 $14.95. |
| 217843 BUCCI, Mario. GIOTTO: The Life and Work of the Artist, Illustrated with 80 Full-color Plates. Grosset and Dunlap, 1968. 39 pages. plus plates. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 212693 BUCK, Robert. THE RANIER COLLECTION. Bankorporation Arts Committee, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated with full color paintings & prints. Very Good+. $20. |
| 215292 BUCKTON, David (editor). THE TREASURY OF SAN MARCO VENICE. Milan: Olivetti, 1984. 337 pages. Large Hardcover. Color and b&w photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight wear to Dustjacket at top of spine panel. In Very Good light cardboard case with small tears at corners. ISBN: 0810916843 $45. |
| 215216 BUECHNER, Thomas S., Editor. NEW GLASS: A Worldwide Survey. Corning Museum of Glass, 1979. 288 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Covers rubbed, with some light surface creasing. Occasional plate with an asterisk penned in. ISBN: 087290069X $14.95. |
| 218701 BULATOV, Erik. ERIK BULATOV: Moscow. Zurich: Parkett Publishers, 1989. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback. 21 color plates. Exhibitions. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear and scuffing to covers. ISBN: 390750903x $7.95. |
| 204979 BULLOCK, James Benbow. ART FOR INSTANT PRINTING. San Francisco: Gourmet Printings, No date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Fully illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. Small stain that has worn away bottom corner of front panel. ISBN: 0937024031 $11.95. |
| 223330 BURCHENAL, Elizabeth. FOLK-DANCES FROM OLD HOMELANDS: A Third Volume of Folk-dances and Singing Games Containing Thirty-three Folk-dances From Belgium, Czecho-Slovakia, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Lithuania, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden, and the United States. G. Schirmer, 1922. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Musical notation. General index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Light wear to boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0013APGJQ $19.95. |
| 215659 BURD, Rachel, Editor. GRAPHIC ARTS GUILD HANDBOOK: Pricing & Ethical Guidelines (Eighth Edition). Graphic Arts Guild, 1994. 270 pages. Eighth edition. Multiple tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light corner wear. clean & solid, appears unread. ISBN: 0932102085 $13.95. |
| 221191 BURDEN, Ernest. ENTOURAGE: A Tracing File for Architecture and Interior Design Drawing. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996. 309 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Minor wear. A tight and clean copy. ISBN: 0070089442 $19.95. Figures, trees, vehicles, environment. A great collection of clip art type illustrations; mostly line art, with some photos. |
| 221057 BURLING, Judith and Arthur Hart. CHINESE ART: Painting, Porcelain, Sculpture, Jade, Jewelry, Embroidery, Laquer & Furniture, Architecture and Bronzes. Bonanza Books, 1953. 384 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at jacket edges. Else tight, clean, and free of marks. ISBN: B0006D95X4 $11.95. |
| 219808 BURNSIDE, Madeleine and Andrew W. Kelly (editors), with work by Robert Wilson and Lawrence Weiner. GNOME BAKER II & III. Great River, Gnome Baker Magazine, Inc., 1978. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers. Interiors bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. A collection of experimental writing and arts; includes Lawrence Weiner's projcet, "Outside of a Primary Concern,' and pages from 'Working Notes for Death, Destruction, and Detroit' by Robert Wilson, printed in facsimile. |
| 212380 BUSCH, Harald & Lohse Bernd. PRE-ROMANESQUE ART. Macmillan, 1966. Unpaginated. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear on corners of book. $20. |
| 215080 BUSCHOR, Ernst. GREEK VASE-PAINTING. Hacker Art Books, 1978. 180 pages. Reprint. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. 96 b/w plates. Very Good. No dustjacket. Minor edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge and fore edge with some light foxing. ISBN: 0878172173 $20. |
| 218156 BUSHELL, Raymond. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF NETSUKE. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 100 color photographic plates. Good. Book is tight but has some sunning and wear around edges; underlining noting which pieces are signed. $11.95. |
| 211689 BUSIGNANI, Alberto. POLLOCK. London: Hamlyn, 1971. 96 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First English edition. Bibliography. Index. 40 color plates. 41 B&W illustrations. Fine. No marks, no flaws. Slight smudging on outer edge from being thumbed through. Three inch diagonal crease on inside, upper corner of dustjacket. Half inch open tear in back of dustjacket at top. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0600369145 $13.95. Part of publishers 'Twentieth Century Masters' series. Originally published in Italian, in 1970. |
| 223449 BUSSABARGER, Robert F. and Betty Dashew Robins. THE EVERYDAY ART OF INDIA. Dover, 1968. Trade paperback. 282 photographs (4 in color) by Andrew Tao. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear at corners. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486219887 $9.95. |
| 218804 BUTTERFIELD AND BUTTERFIELD. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS INCLUDING OBJETS DE VERTU AND ANTIQUITIES. Los Angeles: Butterfield and Butterfield, 1999. 122 pages. [+ advertisements]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 219494 BUTTERFIELD. AMERICAN INDIAN ART: July 31 1990, The Gene Autry Collection and other Western Memorabilia, Arms and Armour, Western Paintings, Western Clothing and Collectibles, August 2 1990. Butterfield and Butterfield, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book has light soiling and surface wear on front and rear panel. Other than that book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $26. |
| 218805 BUTTERFIELDS. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS: Tuesday, September 11, 2001 in Los Angeles. Los Angeles: Butterfields, 2001. 164 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 222863 BYONG Yu with Tom Bleecher. INSIDE U: How to Become a Master of Your Own Destiny. Hay House, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1401902111 $9.95. |
| 221126 CAFRITZ, Robert; Lawrence Gowing; David Rosand. PLACES OF DELIGHT: The Pastoral Landscape. The Phillips Collection / Clarkson N. Potter, 1988. 270 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with many color reproductions. Bibliography. Checklist of the Exhibition. Index. Very Good. Corners slightly worn; lower corner bumped. ISBN: 094304412X $11.95. |
| 208487 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. A PORTFOLIO OF PRINTS. (Signed twice). Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Folio. Five prints (14x18 inches), as issued, laid in large printed wraps portfolio, with the internal folder bearing Callahan's photo SIGNED by the Author and dated 1979; additionally one print is inscribed 'To Marcia _' and signed by Callahan in crayon(?). Edited by Pamela Diedrichs. Fine plates in Fine folder in Near Fine portfolio. ISBN: 0932216056 $1000. |
| 212104 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY KENNETH CALLAHAN. Emily Winthrop Miles, 1961. Unpaginated (40p). Edition not stated. Staple-bound catalog, 8 x 10 inches. Color frontis tipped in. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of Callahan's work. Near Fine-. Upper right corner faint bumped & creased. Lower right corner of copy very slightly bent. $40. Exhibition from private collection of Emily W. Miles which toured the country between 1961 and 1964. |
| 211431 CAMACHO, Jorge. LE LIVRE DES FLEURS. Paris: Galerie Thessa Herold, 2003. 65 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine. Faint soil rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $25. |
| 203946 CAME, Richard. SILVER. London: Octopus Books, 1972. 96 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, tall square pictorial boards. 124 color and black and white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom cover corners rubbed, small jacket tear rear bottom fold. ISBN: 0706400399 $1.95. Informative account by Sotheby's silver specialist, of the greatest periods of silversmith art, the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries. Illustrations include celebrated pieces, including Cellini's salt cellar, Lennoxlove toilet service, Berkelev dinner service. |
| 214807 CAMERON, Dan. NY ART NOW: The Saatchi Collection. London: Saatchi, n. d. 248 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with dust jacket, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Fore edge w/a couple smudges. Front endpapers with a couple scuffs as well. ISBN: 8878160091 $19.95. |
| 207669 Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. SCULPTURE / INUIT: Masterworks of the Canadian Arctic. University of Toronto, 1973. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 405 b&w images with 12 in color. Foreword by George Elliot. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge at the spine fold, tiny closed tear top rear, small gouge-like tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0802018459 $85. The most thorough visual record of Inuit sculpture ever compiled. Produced for an exhibit organized by the Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. 405 carvings are displayed. Text in English and French. Essays by William E. Taylor, George Swinton and James Houston. |
| 214542 CANCEL, Luis R. & many other authors. THE LATIN AMERICAN SPIRIT: Art and Artists in the United States, 1920-1970. Abrams, 1990. 343 pages. 1st paperback edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine but for some very light general wear to corners & top of book. ISBN: 0810924064 $25. |
| 215983 CANNEY, James. MARTIAL ARTS INJURIES. London: A and C Black, 1991. 112 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good. Light edge wear. Lower left corner of back cover slightly bumped. ISBN: 0713634014 $11.95. |
| 210150 CANTOR, Jay. ON GIVING BIRTH TO ONE'S OWN MOTHER: Essays on Art and Society. Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0394587529 $9.95. |
| 213107 CARAMEL, Luciano. MADARDO ROSSO, Impressions in Wax & Bronze 1882-1906. Kent, 1988. 127 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Profuse color & b/w plates. Bilingual text: English & Japanese. Very Good. No dustjacket. Covers with light soiling & rubbing. Minor denting along lower edge of front cover. $20. |
| 215291 CARAVAGGIO (John P. O'Neill & Ellen Shultz, editors). THE AGE OF CARAVAGGIO. The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Electa/Rizzoli, 1985. 367 pages. Large Hardcover. 57 illustrations in full color, 130 b&w illustrations. Essays by Luigi Salerno, Richard E. Spear, Mina Gregori. Bibliography. Brochure of the exhibition laid in. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870993801 $80. |
| 217480 CARLISLE, John C. and photography by Darryl Jones. A SIMPLE AND VITAL DESIGN: The Story of the Indiana Post Office Murals. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1995. 93 pages. [plus 11 pages. of plates at back]. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 089195110X $9.95. |
| 218818 CARPENTER, Edward K. THE PRINT CASEBOOKS / FIRST ANNUAL EDITION / THE BEST IN ENVIRONMENTAL GRAPHICS. Watson-Guptill, 1975. 96 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0915734060 $11.95. |
| 219164 CARR, Emily. HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS: The Journals of an Artist. Toronto: Irwin Publishing, n.d. 332 pages. Paperback. Warp to book body, either due to dampness or binding process; no hint of mustiness. A good reading copy. ISBN: 0772516170 $4.95. Originally published in 1966, Carr's journals chronicle her philosophy of art, her criticism of her work and others', her hopes and fears, and of the lives and subjects she painted. |
| 214823 CARR, James F., Editor MANTLE FIELDING'S DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PAINTERS, SCULPTORS AND ENGRAVERS. James F. Carr, 1965. 529 pages. Reprint. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Light scratch on front cover. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $40. |
| 214874 CARRASCO, David and Educardo Matos Moctezuma. MOCTEZUMA'S MEXICO: Visions of the Aztec World. Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1992. xiv+188 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine in fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870812637 $24.95. |
| 221901 CARROLL, Lewis. (Illustrations by Ralph Steadman). THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony in Eight Fits. London: Michael Dempsey, 1975. 71 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good boards, two dings to bottom edge, in Very Good+ dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0904518086 $60. Carroll's odd poem gets suitable illustrative treatment from the inimitable Steadman. |
| 220682 CARROLL, Paul (editor). BIG TABLE 2. Chicago: Big Table Inc, 1959. 122 page. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white plates. Very Good+. Mild age-toning to interiors. $40. Contents include: Kaddish, by Allen Ginsberg. Three Exhortations, by Antonin Artaud. Anyone Who Can Pick Up a Frying Pan Owns Death, by Alan Ansen. Burroughs in Tangier, by Paul Bowles. In Quest of Yage, by William S. Burroughs. Despair, by Andre Breton. Six illustrations, plus cover, by Leon Golub. Two photographs of William S. Burroughs. An important publication in 20th century American and Beat culture; first appearance of Ginsberg's Kaddish. |
| 212020 CARTER, Sam. A TREASURY OF THE CANADIAN CRAFT. Seattle: University of Washington, 1993. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on endpapers. ISBN: 1895695007 $7.95. |
| 218801 CASADY, Dorothea [editor]. BEAD NEWS: Selected from Ten Years of The Bead Society Newsletter, 1975 - 1985. LA: The Bead Society, 1985. 101 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Crease to bottom corner of front cover; small tear to fore-edge of back cover. $11.95. |
| 214792 CASO, Alfonso and Tonatiuh Gutierrez. EL DEPORTE PREHISPANICO: English - Francais - Deutsch, Number 75/76. Mexico: Artes De Mexico, 1960. 122 pages. Large paperback. Color and b&w photos. Good+. Corners lightly bumped. Moderate wear to spine including several tears at top and bottom under one-inch in length. $30. |
| 213183 CASO, Alfonso. [Miguel Covarrubias, illus.]. EL PUEBLO DEL SOL. Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1953. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs & color illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light rubbing on cover. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 212402 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 218831 CASTER, Susan and Ronald Parkinson [editors]. RICHARD REDGRAVE 1804 -1888. New Haven and London: Yale University, 1988. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. List of the Royal Academy and Other Exhibits. List of Works Mentioned. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300042213 $12.95. |
| 221898 CASTLEMAN, Riva. AMERICAN IMPRESSIONS: Prints Since Pollock. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 195 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. First edition. Near Fine embossed cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0394536835 $9.95. |
| 216647 CATALANI, Stefano. THE LAST JUDGMENT PROJECT. Seattle: The Last Judgment Project, 2003. 47 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog to accompany exhibit at Bumbershoot Seattle Arts Festival in 2003. Very Good-. Light marks to front cover, plus a small brown stain surrounded by a scrape near foot of spine; back cover shows faint streaks of grime. $8.95. |
| 211226 CATTERALL, Lee. THE GREAT DALI ART FRAUD and other Deceptions. Barricade Books, 1992. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0942637631 $12.95. |
| 215144 CELLINI, Benvenuto. THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. Tudor, 1936. 359; 386 pages. Hardcover. Two volumes in one. Index. Edited & translated by John Addington Symonds. Very Good. Light wear to corner of cloth boards. ISBN: B0006DJEHG $7.95. |
| 215775 CERWINSKE, Laura. RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STYLE. Prentice Hall, 1990. 223 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color photography by Anthony Johnson. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription and embossed stamp to front endpaper; quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0137848102 $11.95. |
| 214704 CEYSSON, Bernard, with Genevieve Bresc-Bautier, et al. SCULPTURE: The Great Tradition of Sculpture from the Fifteenth to the Eighteenth Century. Rizzoli, 1987. 311 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 218 color plates; 236 b/w plates. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Lower text-edge with remainder mark. Light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper with a couple lines of notations. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; a bit of fading on rear panel along lower edge; and some light rubbing and scratching - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0847808823 $50. |
| 220827 CHAGALL. CHAGALL. Abbey Library, 1973. 38 pages. Large Hardcover. Chronology. Bibliography. 74 Reproductions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplate on endpaper. Light wear to jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean. $9.95. |
| 218807 CHAIKIN, Andrew. JOSH SIMPSON: Glass Artist. Madison, Wisconsin: Guild Publishing, 2001. 127 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Chronology. Public Collections. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Title page and the following 4 pages have progressively lighter marks near bottom right hand of the pages from either a binder's law or something laid in. ISBN: 1893164098 $19.95. |
| 222509 CHAMBERS, Quintin and Donn F. Draeger. JAVANESE SILAT: The Fighting Art of Perisai Diri. Kodansha, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary-Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; eighth-inch tear at bottom of spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0870113534 $50. |
| 215394 CHANDLER, Billie T. CRAFTS AND TRADES OF JAPAN (With Doll-and-Flower Arrangements. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 57 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic cover. 11 color plates. Fine. $11.95. |
| 207988 CHANG Chung-yuan. CREATIVITY AND TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art and Poetry. The Julian Press, 1963. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Initials on the front endpaper, faint damp buckle top corner, slightly more pronounced working from midway toward the end of the book. Internally bright and clean, light soil on the fore-edge, damp spot top of the text block. Jacket chipped at the corners with long tear along the front spine fold, much magic tape. $37. |
| 218228 CHAPUIS, Julian. GERMAN AND FRENCH PAINTINGS: Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Bueningen, 1995. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Near Fine. ISBN: 9069181509 $11.95. |
| 207397 CHARBONNEAUX, Jean. LES SCULPTURES DE RODIN. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1949. xviii+80 pages. Small Trade paperback. 80 full page photogravures by Marc Foucault. Good. Front cover detached. Cover has light wear at the corners and edges, a few light minor stains, small splits at the spine ends. Text and photos are all clean and bright. $2.95. Text in French only. Essay by Charbonneaux. |
| 207741 Charles and Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CHARLES AND EMMA FRYE COLLECTION: Important Currents in Nineteenth Century Art. Seattle: Free Public Art Museum, 1952. 118 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Fine but for minor light bump top near the spine. $8.5. |
| 219618 CHARLESTON, Robert. WORLD CERAMICS: An Illustrated History. Chartwell Books, 1976. 352 pages. 3rd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. 4 inch closed tear on bottom edge right next to spine. Other than that light browning and surface wear. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 0890090629 $40. |
| 217349 CHASTEL, Andre. THE GENIUS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. Metropolitan Arts, 1951. 226 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Fully illustrated in color. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket have light wear around edges. $14.95. |
| 219945 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. Illustrated by Gregory Irons. THE WYF OF BATH. [The Wife of Bath]. San Francisco: Bellerophon Books, 1973. 48 pages. Large softover; stapled printed cardstock wrappers. Illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0883880237 $11.95. Text in Middle English, from F.N. Robinson's 1947 edition of the Works of Gefoffrey Chaucer; illustrations (some on the bawdy side) by Gregory Irons, known for his poster work for the Jefferson Airplane and the Fillmore Auditorium. |
| 217700 CHI Yuan-Sou (Chen Lui) [Geoffrey R. Sayer, translator]. T'AO YA OR POTTERY REFINEMENTS: Being A Translation With Notes and Introduction by Geoffrey R Sayer. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1959. x+163 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light yellowing to endpapers. Light soiling to Dustjacket; spine panel is darkened; square-inch mild stain to front panel. $125. |
| 205260 CHICAGO, Judy. THROUGH THE FLOWER: My Struggle as a Woman Artist. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. xi, 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction By Anais Nin. Black and white photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket has small chips at two corners, small closed edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0385097824 $9.95. |
| 214261 CHIHULY, Dale & Donald B. Kuspit. CHIHULY Second edition, revised & expanded. Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 367 pages. Hardcover. 302 illustrations, including 248 plates in full color. Chronology. Award. Museum Exhibitions. Museum Collections. Architectural Installations & Public Collections. Publications about the Artist. Video, Television, & Radio Programs. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar - light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0810963736 $50. |
| 207530 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated [88 pages]. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Trade paperback in cloth slipcase. Profuse color plates. Near Fine but for edge wear, in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: 029597298X $22. |
| 207642 CHIHULY, Dale. DALE CHIHULY: Japan 1990. Tokyo: Japan Institute of Arts and Crafts, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Full-page color plates; artist information; list of installations. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1199638846 $14.95. Text in Japanese and English. Catalogue of the exhibition at Japanese galleries in 1990. Essays by Henry Geldzahler and Yoriko Mizuta. Includes artist's statements and biographical chronology. |
| 208482 CHIHULY, Dale. OBJETS DE VERRE. Paris: Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, (no date; 1986 or 87). 40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Full-color photographs. Near Fine. Small neat gift inscription inside cover. ISBN: 1576840263 $11.95. Exhibition catalog, text in English and French. |
| 210706 CHIHULY, Dale. OBJETS DE VERRE. Paris: Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, Palais Du Louvre,1986. 40 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Full-color photographs. Introductory statement by the artist; introductory essays by Yvonne Brunnhammer, Henry Geldzahler and Robert Hobbs. Biographical chronology and Chihuly's 'vocabulary of forms'. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, bold felt-tip signature on the front cover. Near Fine. Minor wear at the corners, tiny stress creases at the spine. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576840263 $40. Catalog, text in English and French, of the museum's exhibition, December 1986 - January 1987. Printed at Seattle's Atomic Press. |
| 211038 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY ATLANTIS. Seattle: Portland Press, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, in a run limited to 10,000 copies. Oversize Hardcover. Profuse color plates. The 3rd page, with simply a photograph of Sol Kersner and Chihuly, has "for Sol" written in Chihuly's usual large felt-tip pen style, but is not, unfortunately, signed by him. Very Good. Tiny divot affecting the front endpaper, preliminary pages and 3 images (6 double pages). Front cover has light to moderate 1-inch fade strip top and bottom edges. Otherwise, interior of the book is tight, bright and clean. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1576840107 $14.95. |
| 211208 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY AT THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW. Seattle: Portland Press, 2005. 157 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, 1 of 7500 copies. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color images. SIGNED Twice: Boldly SIGNED in felt-tip pen on the front endpaper, with the usual 'Team Chihuly - We're less than a month away from the opening of Kew--it's been the teamwork of all of you that has made this possible. Great work. Thanks. Chihuly 4.27.05' at the rear. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has sunning along the flap folds, otherwise the book is new and unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576841537 $75. |
| 211211 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY IN THE HOTSHOP. [With DVD]. Seattle: Portland Press, 2007. 143 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. 1 of 5000 copies. Small Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated with color images. Unopened DVD included. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. New and unread, gift quality. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1576841073 $14.95. |
| 212409 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY JERUSALEM 2000. Seattle: Portland Press, 2000. 233 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color images. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 157684014X $45. |
| 213641 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle: Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Profuse color plates. Includes slipcase. Fine. ISBN: 029597298X $30. |
| 214090 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY: River of Glass. Seattle: Portland Press, 1999. 30 minutes long. VHS Version of Original Video, Winner of the Silver Medal Award at the 1998 U.S. International Film & Video Festival. Fine. $14.95. |
| 215796 CHIHULY, Dale. TUTTI PUTTI: April 13 through May 25, 1991. Santa Monica: Pence Gallery, 1991. Unpaginated gallery catalog. Stapled paperback. Color photos. Very Good with light shelfwear. ISBN: B000HW5SE4 $9.95. |
| 215797 CHIHULY, Dale. OBJETS DE VERRE. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1986. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Museum Catalogue. Color photos. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1576840263 $9.95. |
| 216758 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY JERUSALEM 2000. Seattle, Portland Press, 2000. 233 pages. Large Hardcover. 117 full-color reproductions. Chronology. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 157684014x $35. 17 soaring sculptures were made from more than ten thousand glass parts blown in France, Japan, the Czech Republic, Finland, Israel, and the United States were specifically created to take advantage of the ancient Tower of David. |
| 218094 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY'S PENDLETONS: And Their Influence on His Work. Seattle: Portland Press, 2001. 253 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1576840158 $40. |
| 218809 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY OVER VENICE. Hong Kong: Portland Press, 1998. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Color photos. Chronology. Selected Museum Collections. Public Installations. Near Fine in Near Fine hard acetate dust jacket. ISBN: 1576840050 $19.95. |
| 223342 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY Jerusalem Cylinders. Portland Press, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small fold to corner of cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1576840301 $6.95. |
| 223343 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY: Jerusalem Cylinders. Portland Press, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small fold to corner of cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1576840301 $5.95. |
| 214624 CHIHULY, Dale; Henry Geldzahler; Walter Darby Bannard. CHIHULY: Form from Fire. Daytona Beach: The Museum of Arts and Sciences in association with University of Washington Press, 1993. 142 pages. Large cloth Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear including several small tears to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0933053061 $25. |
| 218054 CHIHULY, Dale; Henry Geldzahler; Walter Darby Bannard. CHIHULY: Form from Fire. Daytona Beach: The Museum of Arts and Sciences in association with University of Washington Press, 1993. 142 pages. Large cloth Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Third printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0933053061 $30. |
| 214260 CHIHULY, Dale; Kuspit, Donald B.; Kanjo, Kathryn. CHIHULY: The George R. Stroemple Collection. Portland Art Museum, 1997. 127 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. Mint in Mint dust jacket. Shrink-wrapped. ISBN: 1883124069 $50. Highlights from the largest private Chihuly collector in America. 100+ full color high quality reproductions, over 20 years of Chihuly output. |
| 209627 CHITTY, Susan. GWEN JOHN. Franklin Watts, 1987. 223 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. 8 Photos (7 in color). Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John Rothenstein. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Page edges are age-tanned at the edges, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front edge, price intact. ISBN: 0531150356 $6.95. |
| 216800 CHRISTENSEN, Loren W. SOLO TRAINING: The Martial Artist's Guide to Training Alone. Hartford: Turtle Press. 2001. 303 pages., Third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-dozen pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1880336596 $13.95. |
| 207429 CHRISTIE'S New York. [Auction catalogue]. OLD MASTER, AMERICAN AND MODERN PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Tuesday, 13 May 1997. Amsterdam: Christie's, 1999. 151 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $13.95. Includes John Sloan, Grant Wood, Louis Lozowick, Raphael Soyer, Braque, Chagall, Dali, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, the anarchists Edvard Munch, Paul Signac, and many others. |
| 207428 CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK. [Auction catalogues]. IMPORTANT LATIN AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE, Part I and Part II. Wednesday and Thursday, May 15 and 16, 1996. [2 volumes]. NY: Christie's, 1996. 125 pages and 163 pages. 2 volumes. Large Trade paperbacks. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates, including some fold-outs. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $33. These auction catalogues were issued in two separate volumes, one for each of the two auction days. Includes Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros, Wilfredo Lam, Fernando Botero, Leonora Carrington, Claudio Bravo and many many others. |
| 206851 CHRISTIE'S. PRINTS (Part II): American and Modern Prints and Illustrated Books. Christie's Auction Catalog May 1989. Christie's, 1989. 212 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in color, including foldout plate. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. Three short thin snags rear cover, light vertical cover crease near the spine fold. Two pages with Matisse items have corners turned down, some penciled prices. No names or spine creasing. $5.95. Auction catalog for May 9 and 10, 1989. 859 items. Includes Chagall, Miro, Matisse, Picasso, Duchamp, Ernst, Kollwitz, the anarchists John Sloan, Man Ray, Paul Signac, Theophile Steinlen, and Camille Pissarro, among many other worthies. |
| 217723 CHRISTIE'S. IMPORTANT AMERICAN FURNITURE, FOLK ART, SILVER AND PRINTS, Including the Garbisch Collection from the Sky Club. Christie's, 2006. 391 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Catalog from auction dated January 20-21st, 2006. Near Fine. One light scratch to front cover; otherwise fine. $45. |
| 217315 CHRISTIE's. [Auction catalogue]. CHRISTIE'S CONTEMPORARY ART. 29.06.99. London: Christie's, 1997. 192 pages. Spiral-bound book with translucent plastic covers. Introductory essays. Guide to 162 items, with prices, provenance, terms of sale, etc. Very Good. Some rubbing to covers, slight bend to wire binding. Internally clean and bright. $19.95. Artists include Gerhard Richter, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Francesco Clemente, Dan Flavin, Tony Cragg, Antony Gormley, Damien Hirst, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Bruce Mauman, Sigmar Polke, David Salle, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Sam Taylor-Wood, Jeff Wall. |
| 215892 CHUN, Richard. ADVANCING IN TAE KWON DO. Harper & Row, 1982. ix+419 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Many photos and illustrations. SIGNED by the author with inscription: Best wishes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear and slight curve to cloth boards; quarter-inch closed tear and other lesser edgewear to faintly yellowed Dustjacket. ISBN: 0060150297 $150. |
| 223023 CLARE, Warren L. and Kenneth J. Ericksen. MULTIMMEDIATE. Multi Media and the Art of Writing. Random House, 1972. xi + 256 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. References. Very Good. Oblong paperback; some minor creasing and wear to covers, internals clean and neat. Attractively printed in sepia and purple inks. ISBN: 0394316606 $6.95. Both a cultural survey and an aid to personal and classroom study, each section contains texts, poems, film scripts, and images, concluding with a list of projects. Works represented range from Matthew Arnold, T.S. Eliot, William Faulkner, and Ezra Pound, to Tom Wolfe, Joni Mitchell, and John Le Carre; Ken Kesey and Dr. Seuss to Michelangelo Antonioni and an ad for a Buick. |
| 218269 CLARK, Carol. CHARLES M. RUSSELL.: A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts produced with the Amon Carter Museum. Mt. Vernon, Medaenas, 1983. 17 pages. Wraps. Illustrated in color. Very Good. This item has 12 full-page advertisments at the front for a hypertension medicine called Catapres. ISBN: 0883600463 $19.95. |
| 216872 CLARKE, David. HONG KONG ART: Culture and Decolonization. Durham: Duke University, 2001. 240 pages. Trade paperback. 135 photos and illustrations (37 in full color). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some grubbiness to cover (Why do publishers print on white stock?); interiors clean. ISBN: 0822329204 $7.95. First comprehensive survey of contemporary art from Hong Kong presented within the changing social and political context of the territory's 1997 hand over from British to Chinese sovereignty. Tracing a distinctive and increasingly vibrant art scene from the late 1960s through the present, Clarke discusses a wide range of media, including painting, sculpture, photography, video, and installations, as well as other kinds of visual production such as architecture, fashion, graphic design, and graffiti. He shows how a sense of local identity emerged in Hong Kong as the transition approached and found expression in the often politicized art produced. Given the recent international exposure of mainland Chinese contemporary art, this book considers the uniqueness of the art of China's most cosmopolitan city. With a modern visual culture that was flourishing even when the People's Republic was still closed to the outside world, Hong Kong has established itself as an exemplary site for both local and transnational elements to formulate into brilliant and groundbreaking art. The author writes about individual artists and art works with a detail that will appeal to artists, curators, and art historians, as well as to postcolonial scholars, cultural studies scholars, and others. |
| 207618 CLEMENTE, Francesco. EVENING RAGA AND PARADISO. Gagosian Gallery / Rizzoli, 1992. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in purple blind-stamped dustjacket. Frontis photo by Allen Ginsberg. 80 four-color plates and additional B&W illustrations. Index. Intros by Clemente, Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear, small razor cut bottom of the spine, Faint sticker shadow top front cover corner. Bright, solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0847816699 $48. Exhibition catalogue. |
| 215098 CLESS, Friederike, Editor. VILLA GRISEBACH AUKTIONEN Berlin: Villa Grisebach, 2005. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Catalog #125. Fine. $10.95. Text in German. |
| 215099 CLESS, Friederike, Editor. VILLA GRISEBACH AUKTIONEN Berlin: Villa Grisebach, 2005. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Catalog #131. Fine. $10.95. Text in German. |
| 219431 CLINE, Jeffery and William Knospe (editors). BREAKING LIGHT: Arts of 20th Century Japan. Seattle: Kagedo Japanese Art, 2007. 317 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Bibliography. Price list laid in. Near Fine embossed black cloth in near fine dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0966330633 $75. An oversize folio catalogue, this award-winning catalogue focuses on 209 paintings and objects from the last 100 years of Japanese Art. Extensively researched and documented, it includes information on the history of art exhibitions in 20th century Japan. A beautifully presented work. |
| 214194 CLINE, Jeffrey & William Knospe. LIGHT THROUGH CLOUDS: Modern Japanese Painting. Seattle: Kagedo Japanese Art, 2005. 229 pages. Oversized hardcover. Profuse color illustrations including double page & folding plates. Rice paper endpapers. Bibliography. Publisher's slip laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0966330625 $95. New price is 130. buckaroonies. |
| 219156 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING, AND THE CARE OF BOOKS. A Handbook for Amateurs, Bookbinders and Librarians. Illustrated by Noel Rooke. [The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical .Handbooks; W.R. Lethaby, series editor] D. Appleton and Company, 1902. 342 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Cloth spine and printed boards. Some grubbiness due to handling and rubbing to extremities. Hinges loose. Good. $50. First volume of the Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks, edited by W.R. Lethaby. |
| 221945 COCTEAU, Jean. SOUVENIR PORTRAITS: Paris in the Belle Epoque. Robson Books, 1991. Hardcover. Translated by Jesse Browner. With 57 of Cocteau's sketches. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. One very small tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other jacket wear. ISBN: 0860517101 $11.95. |
| 209109 COCTEAU, Jean. [Robert Phelps]. PROFESSIONAL SECRETS: An Autobiography of Jean Cocteau. Drawn, from his Lifetime Writings, by Robert Phelps. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1970. xiii+331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations. Translated by Richard Howard. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small minor dampstain spine bottom. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0374237522 $13.95. |
| 206527 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $115. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 216164 COE, Sue. PIT'S LETTERS. Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. First Edition. Not paginated. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Heavily illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 1568581637 $14.95. |
| 216222 COFFINET, Julien. ARACHNE OU L'ART DE LA TAPISSERIE. Paris: Bibliothque des Arts, 1971. 248 pages. Large Hardcover. 166 illustrations, 32 in color. Index. Text is in French. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Bottom corners of cloth boards are worn. $75. History and methodology of tapestry making. |
| 208598 COHEN, Lynne. With William Ewing, David Bryne, David Mellor. OCCUPIED TERRITORY. Aperture, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Oblong Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Both endpapers have a light thin vertical crease. Jacket has two small tears at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0893813133 $70. |
| 212848 COHEN, Marty. A TRAVELLER'S ALPHABET. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1979. 60 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Letterpress production, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by Henk Pander. Very Good+. Sticker ghost on back cover. Some very light soiling front & back cover. ISBN: 0915986167 $15.95. |
| 211413 COHEN, Milton A. POETandPAINTER: The Aesthetics of E. E. Cummings's Early Work. [Poet and Painter]. Wayne State University, 1987. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated in color and B&W. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint wear at the top and bottom corners, jacket spine just about moderately sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0814318452 $17.95. |
| 213419 COHN, Jan. COVERS OF THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. Viking, 1995. 298 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Indexed. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear, & some rubbing & soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670849626 $28. |
| 211649 COLE, Michael, (ed. of series). INTERNATIONAL RARE BOOK PRICES: THE ARTS & ARCHITECTURE. Clique Ltd., 1991. 246 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Fine. Upper spine bumped. ISBN: 1870773217 $4.95. First title in annual series. Provides annual records of the pricing levels of O.P., rare and antiquarian books within a number of specialty subject areas. |
| 219640 COLLIANDER, Roland, David Evans, John Remington, Jim Waymire, and Thomas Stave. SPOKANE SKETCHBOOK. University of Washington, 1974. 96 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Index. Map. Very Good cloth in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0295953268 $11.95. |
| 216955 COLNAGHI. COLNAGHI: Italian Paintings 1550-1780. London: P & D Colnaghi & Co, Ltd., 1976. Unpaginated. Trade paperback with dust jacket. Contains 35 B&W plates of artists paintings. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp to front endpaper and inside front cover; bump to bottom spine. Dust jacket shows creasing, shelfwear and stamp to front flap. $9.95. |
| 211876 COMBAS, Robert. ROBERT COMBAS: Du Simple et Du Double - D'apres Les Poemes De Sylvie HaDJean. Paris: Muse d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize. Fine. $22. |
| 218035 COMMENT, Bernard. THE PAINTED PANORAMA. Abrams, 1999. 272 pages. 1st English edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810943654 $30. |
| 217746 Compiled by the editorial staff of THE GREEN TIGER PRESS. THE GREEN TIGER'S CARAVAN: An Annual Gathering of Stories, Poems, and Entertainment for the Young. La Jolla, California: The Green Tiger Press ( A Star and Elephant Book), 1982. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings with eight tipped-in color plates. Fine. ISBN: 0914676326 $50. |
| 214120 CONAL, Robbie. ART ATTACK: The Midnight Politics of a Guerilla Artist. Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Includes all original 8 postcards of posters. Near Fine but for light sunning on spine & edge of front panel. ISBN: 0060969512 $19.95. |
| 220826 CONNER, Patrick. MICHAEL ANGELO ROOKER, 1746-1801. B.T. Batsford, 1985. 192 pages. Trade paperback. 94 b/w illustrations, 11 in color. Bibliographical note. Index. Very Good. Light wear at corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 071343757X $6.95. |
| 219633 CONNOLLY, Sybil. IRISH HANDS: The Tradition of Beautiful Crafts. Hearst Books, 1994. 230 pages. Large hardcover. Map. Photographs. Index. Very Good+ cloth spine and boards in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0688110118 $11.95. Lavish photographs of traditional pottery, glass, basket making and wickerwork, thatching, textiles, metalwork, food, and leatherwork. |
| 211900 CONNOR, Russell. MASTERS IN PIECES: The Art of Russell Connor. Boston: Journey Editions, 1997. 1st edition. Oversize oblong hardcover. Fine. $11.95. |
| 219629 Consortium of National Arts Education Associations. NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR ARTS EDUCATION: What Every Young American Should Know and Be Able to Do In the Arts. [Dance Music Theatre Visual Arts]. Music Educators National Conference, 1994. Large trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Former owner's name. A clean and apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1565450361 $13.95. Covers dance, music, theatre and the visual arts for grades K-12. |
| 222083 CONSTANTINE, Mildred and Jack Lenor Larsen. BEYOND CRAFT: The Art Fabric. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. Large Hardcover. Color and b&w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. SIGNED by one of the authors, Jack Lenor Larsen on the front endpaper. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Corner of cloth board slightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0442216343 $60. A very important book on fiber art. A comprehensive survey of the Art Fabric movement of the 1960s featuring 28 artists from Europe and the United States. Some of the artists included: Magdalena Abakanowicz, Sheila Hicks, Aurelia Munoz, Ed Rossbach, and Lenore Tawney. |
| 215954 CONSTANTINE, Mildred. MICHELE OKA DONER AT MID-CAREER. Rochester: Oakland University, 1990. 24 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Couple light cross-creases along spine. Covers w/a bit of rubbing. $9.95. |
| 215525 CONWAY, Agnes Ethel and Martin. THE BOOK OF ART FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. 202 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Olive cloth cover with green and yellow stamping on cover and spine. Pictorial sheet affixed to front board. 16 color plates. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers yellowing. Couple pages with light signature separation. $14.95. |
| 212349 COOK, Beryl. THE WORKS. London: John Murray, 1978. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with gilt stamping. Profuse color reproductions. Text accompanying each painting written by the artist. Very Good, in like dust cover. Discoloration around edges of covers & text. Former owner's label on front endpaper. Touch of light soiling here & there on pages. dustjacket; price-clipped, with a touch of discoloration on liners, & very minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0719535565 $19.95. Primitive satirist with incredible technique and style. Also VERY FUNNY. |
| 212007 COPIA. SETTING THE AMERICAN TABLE: Essays for the New Culture of Food & Wine. Napa: Copia / the American Center for Wine Food & the Arts, 2001. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971264309 $6.95. |
| 220763 COPPLESTONE, Trewin. MODERN ART MOVEMENTS. Marboro Books, 1962. 41 pages. plus 54 color plates. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth boards slightly warped. Small tears to jacket. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0600037630 $8.95. |
| 204602 CORTENOVA, Giorgio. PICASSO: The Works of Pablo Picasso. NY: Mallard Press, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Huge book that contains numerous full color images of Picasso's work. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light wear along edges. Jacket has light edgewear and some small closed tears, the longest being half an inch. ISBN: 0792456769 $11.95. |
| 216372 COTT, Hugh B. UGANDA IN BLACK AND WHITE. London: Macmillan, 1962. 231 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with several black and white pen drawings. Index. Good+. Inscription and signed with a dozen signatures on front end paper. No dustjacket. $25. Gift inscription, "To Buffy Parson...with gratitude from the Paediatric Dept," dated May 1965. |
| 221628 COTTE, Sabine. CLAUDE LORRAIN. New York: George Braziller, 1971. 96 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 54 sepia-toned examples. Near Fine russet cloth in Near Fine lightly worn dust jacket. Small Japanese-style owner's stamp to endpaper. Slight age-toning to Dustjacket; jacket in protective Brodart wrapper. ISBN: 0807605948 $30. |
| 219787 COUPEY, Pierre (editor). THE CAPILANO REVIEW. Nos. 8/9. Vancouver: Capilano College, 1975. 408 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Double issue. Includes: N.E. Thing Company section, a film script by Beverly Simons, interviews with bp nichol and Sheila Watson, and work by Robert Duncan, Robin Blaser, Lewis Ellingham, Jack Spicer, Larry Eigner, Fred Wah, et al. |
| 220537 COVARRUBIAS, Miguel. INDIAN ART OF MEXICO & CENTRAL AMERICA. Knopf, 1957. 360 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. Dustjacket has heavy wear around edges and sunning along spine. Small 'museum of mysteries'stamp on front end pages. $25. |
| 221467 COVELL, Jon Carter. UNDER THE SEAL OF SESSHU. Privately printed for the author by the De Pamphilis Press, 1941. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 18 pages of photographic plates. Glossary. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Good. Chipping and staining at edges of cloth-covered boards; date stamped on endpaper; light stain to bottom of fore-edge. Tight and complete; no markings in text. ISBN: B0006DAITE $40. |
| 202271 COWLES, Charles, et al. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. The Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $3.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short artist bios. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 202270 COWLES, Charles, Sarah Clark, Martha Kingsbury. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. Seattle Art Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $1.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 204600 COWLING, Elizabeth and John Golding. PICASSO: Sculptor/Painter. London: Tate Gallery, 1994. 295 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with much of Picasso's work. Near Fine-. Clean and bright copy. Very light edgewear and tiny dings. ISBN: 1854371312 $16.95. |
| 217808 CRAIG, Maura. CELEBRATING WASHINGTON'S ART. Washington Centennial Commission, 1989. 89 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color plates. Very Good. Book is tight. ISBN: B004AZJKL6 $6.95. |
| 209835 CREELEY, Robert. [Marisol Escobar]. PRESENCES: A Text for Marisol. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 068414364X $25. Text by Creeley with photos of 60 of Marisol's sculptures. |
| 222389 CRUDELLI, Chris. THE WAY OF THE WARRIOR: Martial Arts and Fighting Styles from Around the World. DK / Dorling Kindersley, 2008. Large Hardcover. First American edition. Color photos. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $25. |
| 220513 CRUMB, R. THE BOOK OF MR. NATURAL: Profane Tales of that Old Mystic Madcap. Fantagraphics Books, 2005. 126 pages. 2nd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book has very light wear around corners and along spine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1560971940 $13.95. |
| 217300 CRUMLIN, Rosemary. IMAGES OF RELIGION IN AUSTRALIAN ART. Kensington: Bay Press, 1990. 204 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has light edgewear and remainder mark. Dustjacket has very light rubbing. ISBN: 1862562911 $21. |
| 211275 CUMMING, William. SKETCHBOOK: A Memoir of the 30's and The Northwest School. University of Washington, 1984. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover has light wear at the spine ends, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at 3 corner, couple small tears top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0295961562 $17.95. The good 'ol days with Kenneth Callahan, Mark Tobey, Morris Graves, Betty MacDonald, and the Blue Moon Tavern (where some of us still carouse), the anarchist John Cage and the Cornish Riot!. |
| 216137 CUNNINGHAM, Allan. LIVES OF PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS (Vol. 1-3). Harper, 1831. 305, 273, 315 pages. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with black stamping on covers and spine. Good. No dustjacket. Spines darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges graying. Pages with light foxing throughout. Undulation due to binding stress. $60. |
| 214162 CURNOW, Vera. CREATIVE COLORED PENCIL: The Step-by-Step Guide & Showcase. Rockport: Rockport, 1995. 150 pages. White hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1564961419 $50. |
| 223053 CURTIS, Sara [editor]. APPLIED ARTS: Canada's Visual Communications Magazine. Volume 19, Number 5. Applied Arts, 2004. Large Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear to covers; corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. |
| 223054 CURTIS, Sara [editor]. APPLIED ARTS: Canada's Visual Communications Magazine, Photography & Illustration Annual. Volume 19, Number 4. Applied Arts, 2004. Large Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 221882 CZESTOCHOWSKI, Joseph S. THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE TRADITION: A Study and Gallery of Paintings. E.P. Dutton, 1982. Large Trade paperback. 175 color reproductions. Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0525476741 $30. |
| 215979 D'OENCH, Ellen G., and Jean E. Feinberg. JIM DINE PRINTS 1977-1985. Cambridge: Harper, 1986. 182 pages. First edition in paperback, Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light edge and corner wear. One-inch coffee stain on lower text-edge. Lower right corner with a bit of moisture damage. Covers rubbed. Upper right corner of front cover creased. ISBN: 0064301443 $14.95. |
| 213188 DA VINCI, Leonardo. LEONARDO DA VINCI: Das Lebensbild eines Genies. Berlin: Emil Vollmer Verlag, 1955. 516 pages. 1st edition. Very Large Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white pictures, drawings, & also many color Very Good but for heavy wear/fraying bottom front corner. $65. Not in English. |
| 214831 DALEY, John, Editor. THE VATICAN: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome. Metropolitan Museum / Abrams, 1982. 398 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / Near Fine. Jacket has light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870993488 $25. |
| 214137 DALI, Salvador. DALI. A Study of His Art-in-Jewels. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1959. 67 pages. No edition stated. Profuse, tipped-in color plates. includes slipcase. Fine, in a like slipcase. $100. |
| 215976 DALI, Salvador. SALVADOR DALI, Selected Works From the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. A. Reynolds Morse. Filipacchi, 1979. 111 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9,5 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 2850181528 $11.95. |
| 218706 DALI, Salvador. SALVADOR DALI: the early years. London: Sourth Bank Centre, 1994. 248 pages. Large Hardcover. Edited by Michael Raeburn. Illustrated with many color reproductions. Checklist of the exhibition. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1853321257 $25. |
| 209866 DANCHEV, Alex. GEORGES BRAQUE: A Life. Arcade, 2005. 440 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Advance Proofs, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Tiny corner crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 1559707437 $8.95. |
| 213388 DAUMIER. [Maurice Raynal, Intro]. DAUMIER: Masterpieces of French Painting. Geneva: Albert Skira, No Date circa 1950. Not paginated. Illustrated. 10 tipped in plates (9 inside & 1 on cover). Intro by Maurice Raynal. Very Good+. Good original wax paper mylar with small pieces missing on edges & spine. $25. |
| 219988 DAVENPORT, John S. EUROPEAN CROWNS AND TALERS SINCE 1800. London: Spink & Son, Ltd., 1964. vi + 423 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Maps. Very Good printed publisher's cloth. $19.95. Revised edition. |
| 220796 DAVIS, Norman, (editor). NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART / ART SINCE 1950 / MASTERPIECES OF ART April 21 to September 4, 1962. (Boxed Set). Seattle World's Fair, 1962. 3 volumes: 101, 160, 164 pages respectively. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.75 x 9 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creases. Slight discoloration of cardboard slipcase. $45. |
| 219433 DAVIS, Robert E. THE MAGICAL WORLD OF BOSSONS: The Complete Collectors Guide to the Bossons Character Wall Masks, Figurines, and Plaques. Roswell, GA: W. H. Wolfe Associates, 1982. 238 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Fine in fine Dustjacket. As new book still in original shrinkwrap. $100. |
| 221097 DAWNAY, Denys. THE HOUSE OF TEKELDEN. Bloomsbury USA, 2005. Hardcover. First U.S. Edition. Foreword by David Hockney. Introduction by Lucinda Lambton. Illustrated. Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ISBN: 1596910488 $14.95. |
| 221062 DAY, David. A TOLKIEN BESTIARY. Ballantine Books, 1979. 288 pages. Hardcover. Many color and b/w illustrations by eleven fantasy artists from Europe. Indexes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint warp to cloth boards. One small closed tear to jacket. ISBN: 0345282833 $14.95. |
| 213425 De CASO, Jacques. DAVID d'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 7.75 x 10.25 inches. 153 b/w plates & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover. Jacket has faded spine panel & light rubbing front & back panels - in protective. mylar. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. Translated from the French by Dorothy Johnson. |
| 212042 De GRAZIA, Greg. De GRAZIA, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Tucson: Gallery in the Sun Publications, 1968. Unpaginated. Second edition. Thin Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover.SIGNED by the author. Fine. No Dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 219923 DE LA REE, Gerry, Robert A.W. Lowndes, Calvin T. Beck, Ben Indick, Jack Cordes et al; art by Hannes Bok. BOK. A tribute to the late fantasy artist Hannes Bok, on the 60th anniversary of his birth and the 10th anniversary of his death. Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1974. 72 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+ saddle-stapled printed wrappers; very minor soiling and age-toning to edges. Tight and internally clean. $75. Hand numbered 381 of a first printing limited to 500 copies. |
| 214276 de la TORRE, Einar & Jamex. INTERSECTING TIME & PLACE. Tacoma: Museum of Glass, 2005. First Edition. 67 pages. Yellow trade paperback with red spine. Color photos. Exhibition Checklist. Near Fine. Signature of Matthew Kangas, Seattle art critic & curator, to half-title page. ISBN: 0295984686 $14.95. |
| 211781 DE LE MARE, Walter. PEACOCK PIE, A Book of Rhymes. London: Constable & Company, 1924. 128 pages. First Thus. Full leather binding. Original hardcover edition, rebound & placed in a marbled slip case. Binding by Sangorski & Sutcliff, London, for Marshall Field & Co. (stamped inside of front endpaper). All edges gilt. Cover dark-green leather with gilt borders & lettering. Spine natural leather, with gilt stamped borders & lettering. Color illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. Near Fine. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Half-inch semi-circle each side of spine where covers are sunned due to die-cuts in slip case to accommodate fingers. $240. |
| 216200 DE SHAZO, Edith. EVERET SHINN, 1876-1953: A Figure in His Time. Clarkson N. Potter, 1974. 236 pages. Stated First Edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. 16 pages of color reproductions. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Moderate coverage of tiny brown spots to top edges of pages; a few marks to bottom edges of pages. Edgewear along top of dustjacket; front end-flap creased at top. ISBN: 0517514907 $25. |
| 215268 DE SOLIER, Rene. VIERA DA SILVA. Paris: Le Musee De Poche, 1956. 54 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback with outer wrapper affixed at spine. 14 color plates tipped in. Good. Covers with medium wear. Lower right corner of outer cover w/a half-inch tear at base of front flap. Middle of fore edge and rear flap w/a half-inch dent. Front liner creased at top. $19.95. |
| 218750 DE ZAYAS, Marius. HOW, WHEN, AND WHY MODERN ART CAME TO NEW YORK. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1996. xiv+260 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Francis M. Naumann. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index of Names. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0262041537 $19.95. |
| 216826 DEGENHART, Ragghianti Argan and Hammacher Hodin. MANZU MOORE LIPCHITZ GRECO. Firenze: Le Monnier, 1974. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 80 plates, 4 in color. Part of B.C.A. i grandi contemporanei dell'arte, number 1. Mostly in Italian with portions in French, English, and German. Very Good-. Number notations at upper corners of many plates. $19.95. |
| 217710 DELBRUCK, Richard. (Ausegewalt). BILDNISSE ROMISCHER KAISER. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Bard, 1914. 48 b/w plates [+ 10 pp]. Hardcover. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Slight darkening to spine. Back hinge internally cracked, else very good. $25. Text in German. |
| 211975 DENNISON, Lisa. ANGLES OF VISION, FRENCH ART TODAY: 1986 Exxon International Exhibition. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1986. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper & edges. $6.95. |
| 212010 DENNISON, Lisa. NEW HORIZONS IN AMERICAN ART: 1985 Exxon National Exhibition. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. Rubber-stamped 'Conference Room library' on front endpaper. ISBN: 0892070501 $5.95. |
| 221373 DESCHARNES, Robert and Gilles Neret. SALVADOR DALI, 1904-1989. Taschen, 1994. Hardcover. First US edition. Color reproductions. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Exhibitions. Translated by Michael Hulse. Near Fine. Soft, small crease to cover corner. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 3822802980 $9.95. |
| 218707 DESCHARNES, Robert. THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI. A Studio Book / Viking Press, 1968. 227 pages. Hardcover. Photos and color reproductions. Catalogue and Chronological Index of the paintings reproduced in the book. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. One inch-deep closed tear to Dustjacket. $30. |
| 220492 DESCHARNES, Robert. THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI. Crown, 1962. 233 pages. Later printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white and color. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for small 'museum of mystery' stamps on front end pages. Jacket has small wear around corners. Book is clean and tight. No underlining or highlighting. ISBN: 0517297248 $24. |
| 223086 DESHAIRS, Leon. L'ART DECORATIF FRANCAIS 1918-1925: Recueil De Documents Parus Dans La Revue Art et Decoration. Editions Albert Levy, 1925. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos of period interiors, furniture, silver, books, textiles. Work by Edgar Brandt, Pierre Chareau, Jacques Ruhlmann, Jean Puiforcat. Text in French. Index. Good. Three-inch long chip removed from black cloth spine; light stain and rubbing to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $450. |
| 221399 Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane. EGYPTIAN WALL PAINTINGS: From Tombs and Temples. Mentor-Unesco Art Book, 1964. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has light spine creasing and minute wear around edges. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 221794 DEVAMBEZ, Pierre (text). GREEK SCULPTURE. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1965. 170 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good printed cloth, small stamp of former owner, front endpaper starting to separate at top; else a very clean and tight copy in a Very Good lightly worn dust jacket. Book housed in plain cardboard slip case. Some minor wear and priced penned on slipcase. $14.95. Beautifully produced, with richly-toned b/w photos and tipped-in color plates. |
| 209954 DIAMONSTEIN, Babaralee. INSIDE THE ART WORLD: Conversations with Barbaralee Diamonstein. Rizzoli, 1994. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Owner signature on dedication page, else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 084781744X $18.95. Conversations with Robert Rauschenberg, Roy Lichtenstein,, Jenny Holzer, Barbara Kruger, Dale Chihuly, Jeff Koons, Christo and Jeanne-Claude Christo, Chuck Close, Jenny Holzer, Jasper Johns, and many others. |
| 202880 DIEHL, Gaston. MAX ERNST. Crown Publishers, 1973. 95 pages. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated, most in color. Translated by Eileen Hennessy. Near Fine in Very Good with two short dustjacket edge tears, short deep scratch front (not affecting printing). ISBN: 0517500043 $9.95. The importance of the Ernst's German origins and the remarkable state of development reached by this important Surrealist figure before his arrival in Paris. |
| 216512 DIEHL, Von Gaston. PICASSO. Koln: Uffici Kunstverlag, no date. 92 pages. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges a bit yellowed. Jacket has a half-inch tear at head of spine; light edge and corner wear; and some discoloration of surfaces - in protective mylar. $11.95. Text in German. |
| 212221 DIERDORFF, John. HOW EDISON'S LAMP HELPED LIGHT THE WEST. Portland: Pacific Power & Light, 1971. 313 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text.SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Near Fine, in a good dust cover. Jacket has creasing & a 2-inch closed tear top edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear all around; & fading to spine - in protective mylar. $21. |
| 218680 DIESEL. DIESEL: Love and Workwear, Autumn / Winter 93. Italy: Unusual Enterprises, 1993. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; crease to bottom corner of back cover. $25. |
| 215621 DIETZ, Andrew. THE LAST FOLK HERO: A True Story of Race and Art, Power and Profit. Atlanta: Ellis Lane Press, 2006. 377 pages. First edition. Hardcover. F/F. ISBN: 0977196801 $17.95. |
| 220720 DILLENBERGER, Jane. IMAGE & SPIRIT IN SACRED & SECULAR ART. The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1990. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white pictures. Index. Protective glassine. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light sunning on spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0824510364 $14.95. |
| 213687 DIMAND, M. S. A HANDBOOK OF MUHAMMADAN ART. Hartsdale House, 1947. 347 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 213 b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. G+, in a good dust cover. Spine cocked. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Couple pages with signature separation. Jacket: missing 2-inch piece at head of spine; liners & rear panel discolored; edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 204986 DINE, Jim. JIM DINE PRINTS: 1970-1977. NY: Harper and Row, 1977. 134 pages. 3rd printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white and color illustrations and pictures. Near Fine but for small light coffee stain on top of cover and a small half inch tear on bottom of front panel. ISBN: 0064300838 $35. |
| 211840 DINNEAN, Lawrence. NINETEENTH CENTURY ILLUSTRATORS OF CALIFORNIA, Sights & Scenes. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1986. 72 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple B&w illustrations. Chronology. Index. Very Good. Upper right corner bumped & creased. Some soiling on back cover. Spine lightly sunned. $9.95. |
| 219208 DIPPIE, Brian W. (editor). CHARLIE RUSSELL ROUNDUP: Essays on America's Favorite Cowboy Artist. Helena: Montana Historical Society Press, 1999. xiii + 328 pages. [+ 16pp. b/w and color plates]. Trade paperback. Index. Crease to cover; else a very good, clean and unmarked copy. ISBN: 0917298470 $11.95. A wealth of details and anecdotes on the life and career of Charles M. Russell. |
| 219496 DIRECTORY. SCIENTIFIC ILLUSTRATION: A Creative Source Directory. Science Insights, 1993. 96 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Binding. Illustrated in full color. Near Fine. Very light wear around edges. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 215827 DOHANOS, Stevan. AMERICAN REALIST: Stevan Dohanos. Westport: North Light Press, 1980. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w and color plates. F/Fair. Jacket: price-clipped, with heavy edge and corner wear; a 4-inch tear across upper spine panel; 1-inch tear middle of front panel; and some light discoloration - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0891340270 $25. |
| 221223 DOHRN, Tobias. ANTIKE MALEREI. Emil Vollmer, 1962. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with 10 color reproductions tipped-in loose in folder. Accompanied by 7 pages of text in German. Very Good. Slight browning to heavy paper wrappers. Original jacket still present with tiny chips and tears. $19.95. |
| 217909 DOMINIC, Zoe and John Selwyn Gilbert. FREDERICK ASHTON: A Choreographer and his Ballets. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1973. 256 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustration with b/w photos. Good. Light rubbing to cloth board edges; leaf consisting of pages 167-170 is loose; bottom corner lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 202266 DOMSCHEIT, Margarete. FIGURAS DE ANIMALES. Leipzig: Editorial Gente Nueva, 1980. 59 pages. Hardback. Glossary illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Glosario. Tabla de ilustraciones. Very Good+. ISBN: B002DSOV8Y $8.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 218772 DONAHUE, Kenneth [Director, LA County Museum of Art]. TUSCAN AND VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE QUATTROCENTO FROM THE COLLECTION OF JANOS SCHOLZ. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. A few illustrations. References to Catalog. Good-. Staining to covers back and front near spine; bleeding into a couple of pages at back of pamphlet near spine. $11.95. |
| 218828 DOUGLAS, Nick and Penny Slinger. THE EROTIC SENTIMENT IN THE PAINTINGS OF INDIA AND NEPAL. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, 1989. 80 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0892812087 $10.5. |
| 218878 DRAGUT, Vasile. ROMANIAN FOLK ART: 2050 Years Since the Creation of the Centralized and Independent Dacian State. Bucharest: The Council of Culture and Socialist Education, The Village and Folk Art Museum, 1980. 85 pages. [+ plates]. Trade paperback. Photos of examples of the crafts in question. Good. Writing below plates on 2 pages but not on the images. $11.95. Text in English and in French. |
| 215532 DRIPPERD, Carl W. AMERICAN PIONEER ARTS AND ARTISTS. Springfield: Pond-Ekberg, 1942. 172 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to cover; gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Pages 97-112 with creasing on upper right corner of text. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 218715 DUBIN, Steven C. ARRESTING IMAGES: Impolitic Art and Uncivil Actions. Routledge, 1992. x+374 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with 18 pages of plates. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at edges of cloth boards and at fore-edge. Spine of Dustjacket sunned. ISBN: 0415904358 $14.95. |
| 221040 DUBUFFET, Jean. JEAN DUBUFFET: Exposition Fevrier - 8 Avril 1968. Galerie Beyeler Bale, 1968. Trade paperback. Text in French. 20 color reproductions pasted-in and one photograph of artist in his studio. Catalogue of the Exhibit. Near Fine in Very Good acetate dust jacket. Jacket has one large closed tear at back and one small chip. ISBN: B000UDLMWC $19.95. |
| 218041 DUBY, Georges and Michelle Perrot. POWER AND BEAUTY IMAGES OF WOMEN IN ART. London: Tauris Parke, 1992. 189 pages. 1st English edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1850436126 $16.95. |
| 223329 DUGGAN, Anne Schley; Jeanette Schlottmann; Abbie Rutledge. THE FOLK DANCE LIBRARY: The Teaching of Folk Dance; Folk Dances of Scandinavia; Folk Dances of European Countries; Folk Dances of the British Isles; Folk Dances of the United States and Mexico. [Five volumes]. A. S. Barnes and Company, 1948. 1st printing / edition. Five hardcovers. Musical notation. Bibliographies. Near Fine in Very Good dust jackets. Many large chips and smaller tears to jackets. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0012LN9XG $100. |
| 218036 DUMAS, Ann and Michael E. Shapiro [curators]. IMPRESSIONISM: Paintings Collected by European Museums. Abrams, 1999. 271 pages. 1st edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0810963833 $19.95. |
| 215848 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE SILENT STUDIO. Norton, 1976. 109 pages. First U. S. edition. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0393044424 $17.95. |
| 215886 DUNCAN, David Douglas. PICASSO'S PICASSOS. Harper & Brothers, 1961. 270 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with over 100 tipped-in colored plates of the art plus photos of the artist. Very Good in Fair clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Bookplate to front endpaper; mild discoloration to cloth boards at top edge; several square-inches missing in chips to Dustjacket with a three-inch tear at spine panel and other small closed tears at Dustjacket edges. ISBN: B000GPNFEC $95. |
| 222750 DUNCAN, Kenn. RED SHOES. Universe, 1984. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has light wear around edges and light soiling on rear panel. Else clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0876634447 $11.95. |
| 213729 DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ARTS OF DESIGN IN THE UNITED STATES Vols. 1-3. Benjamin Blom, 1965. 403, 427,417 pages., respectively. Reprint of 1834 edition: revised & enlarged, edited by Alexander Wyckoff. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in very good dust covers, which are in protective mylar. Light yellowing & sm. smudge on text-edges. Dustjacket's: with faded spines & generally light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. $75. |
| 217218 DURAND, Regis and Philippe Nottin. QUINZE ARTISTES A LA SALPETRIERE. Paris: [No publisher], 1986. Unpaginated (28 pp). Large Trade paperback. 13 full-page or double-page color plates, 4 b/w illustrations. Text in French and English. Very Good-. Light scuffing to covers; corners slightly bumped; slight bend at spine. $7.95. Artists include Balthasar Burkhard, Mattia Bonetti, Tom Brahos, Alain Fleischer, John Hilliard, Pascal Kern, Pierre Mercier, Annette Messager, Gina Pane, Marie Ponchelet, Francoise Quardon, Marguerite Seeberger, Pascal Subires, Barbara and Michael Leisgen. |
| 223577 DURER, Albrecht. THE HUMAN FIGURE: The Complete Dresden Sketchbook. Dover, 1972. 355 pp. Trade paperback. Reissue. Edited, with an introduction, translations and commentary, by Walter L. Strauss. 170 plates. Very Good. Light shelfwear and edgewear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0486210421 $14.95. |
| 222920 DUVEEN, James Henry. THE RISE OF THE HOUSE OF DUVEEN. Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Hardcover. First American edition. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to cloth boards. $8.95. |
| 218777 EATON, Jim. DAN OSTERMILLER: A Sculptor of Animals. Loveland, Colorado: Actian Press, 1990. 104 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. SIGNED by the Sculptor and inscribed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Includes tri-fold lay-in. ISBN: 096268810x $50. |
| 218538 EATON, Timothy A. [editor]. ARTISTS AND WRITERS and Husbands and Wives. West Palm Beach: Eaton Fine Art, 2002. 80 pages. Large Hardcover. Essays and Paintings by Brian O'Doherty / Patrick Ireland, Barbara Novak, Peter Plagens, and Laurie Fendrich. Color reproductions. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965581985 $35. Printed in an edition of 1000. |
| 218813 EBES, Hank and Michael Hollow [compilers]. MODERN ART - ANCIENT ICON: A Gallery of Dreamings from Aboriginal Australia. Alice Springs, Australia: The Aboriginal Gallery of Dreamings, 1992. 57 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color reproductions and b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to edges. $11.95. |
| 210544 EDE, H.S. SAVAGE MESSIAH: Gaudier-Brzeska. The Literary Guild, 1931. 260 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated, B&W plates. Good. Spine lightly faded. Front hinge crack started. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 220125 EDENS, Cooper (story and art). IF YOU'RE AFRAID OF THE DARK, REMEMBER THE NIGHT RAINBOW. La Jolla: The Green Tiger Press, 1979. Unpaged. [37 pages]. Squarebound book [8.5 x 8.5 inches]. Illustrated throughout in color. Very Good. Minor wear. Small stain to inside front cover; does not bleed through or affect book in any other way. ISBN: 091467627x $7.95. A Star and Elephant Book. |
| 211880 Edition Axel Menges. GEGENSTANDE ZUR ZUKUNFT - OBJECTS FOR THE FUTURE. Stuttgart: Edition Axel Menges, 1994. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. $16.95. |
| 211111 EDSCHMID, Kasimir. LEBENDIGER EXPRESSIONISMUS: Auseinander-setzungen Gestalten Erinnerungen. Ullstein Bucher, 1964. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light edge browning of page edges and light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. $9.95. |
| 216816 EHRLICH, Cindy [editor]. ARTHUR COURT DESIGNS: 35 Years of Innovation. SF: Arthur Court Designs, 1999. 360 pages. Large Hardcover. Over 1200 full-color photos. Index. \Vdery good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear to back cover of dust jacket. On inch teattop front old ISBN: 0967367808 $50. |
| 206209 EISENSTAEDT, Alfred. WITNESS TO OUR TIME. NY: Viking Penguin, 1980. 384 pages. 1st Revised Edition, Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Henry Luce. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. Clean, bright, solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140055940 $11.95. |
| 222374 EISLER, Colin T. FLEMISH & DUTCH DRAWINGS: From the 15th to the 18th Century (Drawings of the Masters). Little, Brown / The Book Service, 1981. Trade paperback. Reprint. 98 duo-tone plates. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light wear to covers; spine sunned. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0316225215 $11.95. |
| 216548 ELDERFIELD, John [editor]. MODERN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE: 1880 to the Present at the Museum of Modern Art. The Museum of Modern Art, 2004. 536 pages. Large Hardcover. 340 color illustrations. Notes to the Texts. Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint water stain of several inches to bottom edge of cloth boards and inside of dust jacket. ISBN: 0870705768 $35. Introduction by John Elderfield, Chief Curator of the Department of Painting and Sculpture, which traces the history of the Museum, focusing on its acquisitions. In eight subsequent sections, anthologies of texts drawn from the Museum's archives and publications offer varying perspectives on specific artworks and on modern art in general. |
| 219497 ELDERFIELD, John and Peter Reed. MODERN STARTS: People, Places, Things. Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1999. 357 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870700243 $13.95. |
| 216182 ELDERFIELD, John. MORRIS LOUIS. Museum of Modern Art, 1986. 185 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 10 inches (oblong). 46 color plates, 51 b/w. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Lower text-edge with remainder mark. Front endpaper with a bit of fading along fore edge. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some soiling. ISBN: 0870704184 $25. |
| 213575 ELDJARN, Kristjan. ICELANDIC ART. Harry N. Abrams, 1957. 70 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ with shelf wear. Very Good+ Dustjacket with light rubbing & very tiny piece missing from top of spine. $19.95. |
| 219774 ELLIS, Ray (art) and Walter Cronkite (text). NORTH BY NORTHWEST. Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1986. 118 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions. Catalogue. Near Fine cloth in near fine dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0848706412 $25. Paintings by Ellis, beautifully accompanied with a nautical account by Cronkite. The two set sail through New Jersey and New York, through Maine. Oversized book, approx 12 x 16 inches. |
| 223057 ELMSLIE, Kenward & Donna Dennis. 26 BARS: A Collaboration. Z Press / Sun & Moon, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Drawings by Donna Dennis. SIGNED by author, Kenward Elmslie on title page below his printed name & a brief inscription, 'For Kirby, ... Swamp of wounds...Love,' and again his autograph. Very Good. Small chip at top of spine; top of fore-edge lightly bumped; light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0915990288 $25. |
| 212852 EMMONS, David. LEAVING WORD. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1978. 51 pages. First paperback edition, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by George Johanson with color & b/w etchings. Very Good. Sm. black marking pen mark on lower text-edge. Sticker ghost on back cover. Copy with a slight bend. ISBN: 0915986124 $15.95. |
| 214893 ENGEN, Rodney K. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: 'Lord of the Nursery'. London: Oresko, 1976. 104 pages. Yellow Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for light wear to top edges. Some light sunning on back. ISBN: 0905368037 $14.95. |
| 219455 ENGEN, Rodney K. [Randolph Caldecott]. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: Lord of the Nursery. Bloomsbury, 1988. 104 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1870630459 $14.95. |
| 222870 ENGEN, Rodney. KATE GREENAWAY: A Biography. Macdonald / Oak Knoll, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small piece of clear tape and closed tears under an inch-deep to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0354042009 $19.95. |
| 218864 ENGWERDA, Rineke. RINEKE ENGWERDA: Double Fun/Enjoy. Valletta, Malta: National Museum of Fine Arts, 2002. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Staple-bound. Illustrated. Exhibitions. Very Good. Staple-bound exhibition catalog. Name on title page. $9.95. |
| 213769 ERMOYAN, Arpi. ILLUSTRATORS 27 (The Society of Illustrators 27th Annual of American Illustration). Society of Illustrators, 1986. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. 668+ color & b/w plates & photos. Front cover with a tipped in, pictorial title sheet. Near Fine, in very good dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper edge of covers. Jacket has generally light edge & corner wear; rubbing; & a one-inch closed tear on front panel aDJacent to spine - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0942604091 $25. |
| 222708 ESCHER, M.C. THE GRAPHIC WORK OF M.C. ESCHER: New, Revised and Expanded Edition. Meredith Press, 1967. 2nd printing. Hardcover. New, revised and expanded edition. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has yellowing around edges of pages. Jacket has slight edgewear and is also yellowing around edges. No names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 217441 ESSICK, Robert N. [editor]. THE VISIONARY HAND: Essays for the Study of William Blake's Art and Aesthetics. LA: Hennessey and Ingalls, 1973. xviii+558 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes per contributor. Index. Very Good+ but for wear around edges and light rubbing. ISBN: 0912158220 $14.95. |
| 218729 EVANS, Joan. PATTERN: A Study of Ornamentalism in Western Europe, 1180-1900. VOLUME II: The Renaissance to 1900. Da Capo, 1976. xvii+249 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine and covers. ISBN: 0306800411 $25. This in an unabridged republication of the first edition published in Oxford, at the Clarenden Press, in 1931. |
| 221710 EVANS, Joan. TASTE AND TEMPERAMENT. A Brief Study of Psychological Types in their Relationship to the Visual Arts. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. 128 pages [+ 31 pp. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good cloth. Light shelfwear. A few pencil ticks next to plate numbers, else clean, tight and unmarked, in chipped and soiled dust jacket that is missing a few pieces from spine. $50. |
| 212022 EVANS, Mark. PRINCES AS PATRONS: The Art Collections of the Princes of Wales from the Renaissance to the Present. London: Merrell Holberton, 1999. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1858940540 $5.95. |
| 212012 EVANS, Merlyn. THE POLITICAL PAINTINGS OF MERLYN EVANS, 1930-1950. London: TATE GALLERY, 1985. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0946590222 $5.95. |
| 211773 EVANS-WAUGH, Dennis, & Ned Heagerty. TWELVE FIELD US(E)AGES, Utopian Desires Towards a Passion Play: Analects from the Book of Revealed & Concealed Banality / Ned Heagerty. Bellingham: Whatcom Museum of Art & History, 1980. Unpaginated: loose-bound sheets in notebook with pockets. Limited edition, #443 in an unstated press run. Fine. $13.95. For the most part, artists should refrain from writing. This book would be more comprehensible if so. |
| 222006 EWALD, Chase Reynolds. COWBOY CHIC: Western Style Comes Home. Gibbs Smith, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0879059621 $15.95. |
| 219754 EYRE, Doug. DRAWING CARICATURES. Crowood Press, 2007. 160 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good plus. Last few pages have some damage at exteme right hand edge. $14.95. |
| 212381 FABIAN, Fischer S. DIE DEUTSCHEN CASAREN. Hamburg: Bucherbund, 1978. 272 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with lots of color & black & white photographs. Very Good. Owners inscription on front end paper. $20. |
| 216230 FAIRCHILD, Arthur H. R. SHAKESPEARE AND THE ARTS OF DESIGN: Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting. Lemma Publishing Corporation, 1972. 198 pages. Hardcover. Index. Facsimile of 1937 edition, part of the University of Missouri Studies English department quarterly publications. Near Fine. Corners of several pages lightly bumped. ISBN: 0876960212 $19.95. |
| 221878 FANES, Felix. SALVADOR DALI: The Construction of the Image, 1925-1930. Yale University Press, 2007 Large Hardcover. 30 color, 110 b&w illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $9.95. |
| 214776 FARNSWORTH, Jerry. PAINTING WITH JERRY FARNSWORTH. Watson-Guptill, 1949. First Edition. 126 pages. Large hardcover. Color and b&w illustrations. Good. Light soiling of cloth boards; square-inch stain to front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DZBC2 $9.95. |
| 218267 FARRARI, Enrique LaFuente. GOYA: THE Frescos in SAN ANTONIO DE LA FLORIDA in Madrid. Skira, 1955. 150 pages. Hardcover. 42 tipped-in plates in color, including two fold-outs. Notes. Index. Contents. Very Good. Beige cloth boards show some mottling (light soiling). $95. |
| 218776 FASHION INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. RATTI AND PAISLEY. Fashion Institute of Technology, 1987. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 220187 FAURE, Elie. HISTORY OF ART. In Two Volumes. Dover Publications, [no date]. 306+432+401 pages. [+ tables], 517+500 pp [+ tables]. Hardcovers. Illustrated with b/w photo-reproductions. Tables. Indices. Navy blue cloth with red and gold decorated spines. Light shelfwear; small bump to top edge of Vol I. A very good set. $100. Originally published by Harper and Brothers as a series of five volumes, 1921-1930. [Ancient Art; Medieaval Art; Renaissance Art; Modern Art; The Spirit of the Forms]. No date given for this edition. |
| 214899 FEES, Paul and Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art and Treasure of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 128 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810909480 $22. |
| 214039 FEES, Paul, & Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art & Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Buffalo Bill Historical Center / Abrams, 1988. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810909480 $14.95. |
| 218709 FEIGEN, Richard. TALES FROM THE ART CRYPT: The Painters, The Museums, The Curators, The Collectors, The Auctions, The Art. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 296 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint wear to bottom edge. ISBN: 039457169x $24. Feigen, an influential art collector and dealer, on the painters, museums, curators, collectors, auctions, and art of 'the great art game'. |
| 209200 FEINBLATT, Ebria and Bruce Davis. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES: Posters of the Belle Epoque from the Wagner Collection. Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1985. 264 pages. Large Trade paperback. 104 full page plates, plus B&W illustrations. Very Good++. Spine faintly sunned, couple of thin light reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0875871259 $14.95. Catalog of the exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Apr. 11-June 16, 1985. |
| 220634 FELICIANO, Hector. THE LOST MUSEUM. Basic Books, 1997. 280 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Various black and white photo plates. Near Fine but for stamp on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0465041914 $8.95. |
| 217947 FERGUSON, Russell; Martha Gever; Trinh T. Minh-ha; Cornel West [editors]. OUT THERE: Marginalization and Contemporary Cultures. NY / Cambridge: New Museum of Contemporary Art / MIT Press, 1990. 446 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stamps to end-papers. Light edgewear to cloth boards and Dustjacket. ISBN: 0262061325 $19.95. |
| 216979 FERN, Lynn. WILLIAM ROBINSON. Australia: Craftsman House, 1995. 271 pages. Large Hardcover. Foreword by Betty Churcher. Photos. Notes. 74 color plates. 32 b/w figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near dust jacket. Just the slightest of wear at board and Dustjacket tips. ISBN: 9768097663 $50. First major survey of the work of this prominent Australian artist from Queensland. |
| 213379 FERRELL, Heather & Sandy Harthorn. AMERICAN ART: Wilfred Davis Fletcher Collection. Boise: Boise Art Museum, 2003. 179 pages. Paperback. Color reproductions & photos. Near Fine. $25. A partial listing of artists includes Dan Anderson, Charles Arnoldi, Billy Al Bengston, James Castle, Michael Corney, Albert Green, Bryan Hunt, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, William Morris, Robert Motherwell, Bruce Nauman, Isamu Noguchi, Ed Ruscha. |
| 212017 FICHTER, Robert; Coke, Van Deren. FLORIDA PHOTOGENESIS: The Work of Creative & Experimental Photographers in Florida. Florida State University, Museum of Fine Arts, 2001. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 188928209X $5.95. |
| 219625 FILLIN-YEH, Susan (curator). CHARLES SHEELER: American Interiors. New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1987. 75 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Photos. Notes. Sources. Very Good-. Small closed tear to top edge of cover, chip to top of spine, and light wear to top edge where wrappers extend beyond book body. ISBN: 089467045x $9.95. |
| 205730 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New Concise Edition. NY: Abrams, 1975. 160 pages. 1st printing of this Edition. Oversized Hardback. 251 illustrations including over 170 full color plates. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has name inside cover. Front of jacket has tiny chip and two short closed tears. ISBN: 0810903210 $6.95. |
| 212477 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. Abrams, 1973. 458 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - the large & colorful cardboard Mickey Mouse on front cover is holding a paint brush, the brush is slightly bent & loose, foxing to page edges. ISBN: 0810901226 $40. |
| 217303 FINE ARTS MUSEUMS OF SAN FRANCISCO. THE NEW PAINTING: IMPRESSIONISM 1874-1866. Burton, 1986. 507 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket and book are both clean and bright. Light water stains to cloth boards transferred to the jacket and an inch-deep closed tear to top edge. ISBN: 0295963670 $21. |
| 216934 FINEBURG, Jonathan. CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE: ON THE WAY TO THE GATES, Central Park, New York City. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2004. viii+212 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small nicks at spine ends. ISBN: 0300104057 $16.95. |
| 205025 FINKE, Gail and Lynn Haller. FRESH IDEAS IN LETTERHEAD and BUSINESS CARD DESIGN 2. Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1995. 136 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with full color pictures. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0891345892 $9.95. |
| 217307 FINKELSTEIN, Nat. ANDY WARHOL: The Factory Years, 1964-1967. Edinburgh: Canongate, 1999. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color and b/w photos. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0862418720 $19.95. |
| 221657 FINLAY, Virgil. AN ASTROLOGY SKETCH BOOK. Donald M. Grant, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. With an introduction by Beverly C. Finlay. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light tanning around edges and spine of jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: B000WI84RQ $30. |
| 223243 FISCHER, Marion; Wes Browning; Barbara Brownstein [editors]. STREET LIFE GALLERY. Catholic Community Services, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $30. |
| 223244 FISCHER, Marion; Wes Browning; Barbara Brownstein [editors]. STREET LIFE GALLERY. Catholic Community Services, 1993. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B008B0RH0W $30. |
| 213190 FITZGERALD, Michael (ed.). A LIFE OF COLLECTING: Victor & Sally Ganz. Christie's, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color & black & white photographs. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket with light wear at bottom corners, in protective mylar. ISBN: 188090702X $40. |
| 212408 FITZGERALD, Michael. A LIFE OF COLLECTING: Victor & Sally Ganz. Christie's, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of color photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 188090702X $50. |
| 218491 FITZHUGH, William W. and Aron Crowell. CROSSROADS OF CONTINENTS: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1988. 360 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. References. Acknowledgments. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874744350 $14.95. |
| 219380 FLEISHER, Michael L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOK HEROES. VOLUME 1: BATMAN. Collier Books, 1976. xvii + 387 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Slightly thumbed, wear to back cover. Interiors clean and very good. ISBN: 0020800908 $9.95. Covers the first 27 years of Batman's career, with accounts of more than 1,000 separate adventures, rare illustrations, etc., in A-Z format. |
| 219383 FLEISHER, Michael L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOK HEROES. VOLUME 3: SUPERMAN. Warner Books, 1978. xv + 512 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight damp warp to bottom front corner, some age-toning to inside covers, else very good. ISBN: 0446874949 $19.95. A-Z format, with over 1,000 entries, rare illustrations, book-length Superman biography, etc. 450,000 words long and over 7 years of research!. |
| 207912 FLETCHER, Robert H. FREE GRASS TO FENCES: The Montana Cattle Range Story. Historical Society of Montana / University Publishers, 1960. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 62 illustrations by Charles M. Russell and rare photos from the collection of the Historical Society of Montana. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear, tiny tear and crease bottom front edge, faint fading of the spine. Price intact, no names or markings. $50. |
| 221259 FLETT, Una. FALLING FROM GRACE: My Early Years in Ballet. Canongate, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings, or jacket tears. ISBN: B0018Y7LDQ $7.95. |
| 221931 FLEXNER, James Thomas. THAT WILDER IMAGE: The Painting of America's Native School from Thomas Cole to Winslow Homer. Little, Brown, 1962. Large Hardcover. B/W illustrations. Bibliographies. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name to endpaper. Several small chips and tears to jacket. ISBN: B0014ZXS8G $9.95. |
| 214159 FONTEIN, Jan (Director), J.C.Y. Watt (Curator). ASIATIC ART IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1982. 216 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light wear on spine edges & fore edge of front panel. ISBN: 0878462260 $14.95. |
| 221271 FORD, Boris (editor). THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO THE ARTS IN BRITAIN: THE EDWARDIAN AGE AND THE INTER-WAR YEARS. Cambridge University, 1989. 367 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Volume 8 in the Cambridge Guide to the Arts series. Near fine boards in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0521309816 $14.95. |
| 217308 FORD, Peter and John Fisher. THE PICTURE BUYER'S HANDBOOK. London: Harrap, 1988. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Selected Reading List. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0245542361 $11.95. |
| 217310 FORD, Peter and John Fisher. THE PICTURE BUYER'S HANDBOOK. London: Harrap, 1988. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Selected Reading List. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0245542361 $9.95. |
| 215365 FORMAN, Maury, & Rick Marschall, Editors. CARTOONING WASHINGTON: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State. Spokane: Melior Publications, 1989. 182 pages. First edition in paperback. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. ISBN: 0961644184 $11.95. Text by Glen Baron. |
| 211496 FOSS, Chris. 21st CENTURY FOSS. Sussex: Dragon's Dream, 1978. 144 pages. Stated 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Foss's futuristic conceptions. Introduction by Alejandro Jodorowsky. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a price erasure and a small bicycle stamped on it. Covers have light wear, bottom corners have barely perceptible tiny creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0906196094 $50. |
| 217213 FOX, Howard N. A NEW ROMANTICISM: Sixteen Artists from Italy. Washington: Hirshorn Museum, 1986. 122 pages. First edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good+. Covers nicked. Book is clean and tight. $16.95. |
| 211662 FOX, Martin (ed.). PRINT XLVIII:VI, November/December 1994. The Audit Bureau, 1994. 148 pages. Oversize paperback periodical. Profusely illustrated. Fine. $4.5. Subtitled: 'America's Graphic Design Magazine.' ISSN: 00328510. |
| 218716 FOX, Nancy Jo. LIBERTIES WITH LIBERTY: The Fascinating History of America's Proudest Symbol. E.P. Dutton, 1986. vi+72 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with 95 color reproductions. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0525243771 $11.95. |
| 204605 FRANC, Helen. AN INVITATION TO SEE: 125 Paintings from the Museum of Modern Art. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1974. 160 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Hardcover. 130 illustrations in full color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0870702300 $5.95. |
| 221355 FRANCIA, Ennio. PINACOTECA VATICANA. Aldo Martello Editore, 1960. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index of Illustrations. Text in Italian. SIGNED or stamped in blue ink(?) by the Author at end. Very Good+. Slight wear to cloth-covered boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B004CO3QGK $25. |
| 211824 Francis Beaumont, Thomas Campion, T.E. Brown, Wm. Allingham, Michael Drayton, Roden Noel, Matthew Prior & Thomas Flatman. Poems Newly Decorated: THE MONTHLY CHAPBOOK (Poetry & Drama New Series) No. 3 Vol. 1. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1919. 28 pages. Periodical. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 8.5 inches. Good-. 2-inch, closed tear at bottom of spine. Staples rusted. Front & back covers discolored & stained 3 of 4 corners. Corner & edge wear. $17.95. Poems illustrated in years past re-illustrated by contemporary artists. |
| 214854 FRANKEL, Edith and Joel. FROM THE FOLKS WHO BROUGHT YOU (E & J Frankel, Ltd. Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Retrospect). E. and J. Frankel, 1992. 179 pages. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear and some rubbing - in protective mylar. $27. |
| 212299 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. 276 pages. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. on spine. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Rubbing & some white stains on back cover & spine. 50 or so pages underlined with red pencil. No dustjacket. Slip case worn at top, does not match titling on book. $29.95. |
| 222356 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Penguin / Puffin, 1977. Trade paperback. Fourth (revised) impression with additional bibliography, 1970. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140561072 $9.95. THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART series. Joint editors: Nikolaus Pevsner and Judy Nairn. |
| 223069 FRANKFURTER, Alfred [editor]. ART NEWS: 25th Annual Christmas Edition, In two parts: Part II, Volume 54, No. 7, November 1955. Art Foundation Press / Simon and Schuster, 1955. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 20 Gauguin color plates. Very Good. Top corner bumped; pin holes to corner of last 70 pages; light wear to spine and edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B00311CZIK $14.95. |
| 223070 FRANKFURTER, Alfred [editor]. ART NEWS: Annual XXVII, In two parts: Part II, Volume 56, No. 7, November 1957. Art Foundation Press / Simon and Schuster, 1958. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 12 color plates by Giovanni de Paolo. Very Good. Light wear to spine and edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000GRQXXA $14.95. |
| 212217 FRANKFURTER, Alfred M., & Thomas B. Hess, Editors. ART NEWS Vol. 47 No. 8. The Art Foundation, 1948. 66 pages. Staple-bound periodical profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & reproductions. Very Good+. Some very light sunning along upper edge of cover. Minor corner wear. $16.95. Silk-screen, color cover by Kurt Seligman. |
| 209090 FRASCINA, Francis and Jonathan Harris. ART IN MODERN CULTURE: An Anthology of Critical Texts. Phaidon, 2003. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0714828408 $13.95. |
| 213669 FREDERICK, Filis. DESIGN AND SELL TOYS, GAMES AND CRAFTS. Radnor: Chilton, 1977. 165 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.25 x 10.5 inches. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear, & slight discoloration of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801962234 $11.95. |
| 213577 FRIEDENBERG, Daniel M. (Editor). GREAT JEWISH PORTRAITS IN METAL. Schocken, 1963. 143 pages. Photos. Index. Hardcover. Introduction by Cecil Roth. Foreword by Stephen S. Kayser. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 210997 FRIEDMAN, Dan with essays by Jeffrey Deitch, Steven Holt, Alessandro Mendini. RADICAL MODERNISM. Yale University, 1994. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in full color. Essays by Jeffrey Deitch, Steven Holt, and Alessandro Mendini. Red spine background ink is moderately sunned, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300058489 $17.95. |
| 217312 FRIEDMAN, Martin, Graham W. J. Beal and George Segal. GEORGE SEGAL: SCULPTURES. Minneapolis: Walker Art Museum, 1978. 100 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. Exhibition catalogue and overview of Segal's work; particular detail is paid to six sculptures / environments, with additional attention to other sculptures and illustrated works. Texts by Martin Friedman and Graham W. J. Beal and commentary by George Segal. |
| 215820 FROBENIUS, Leo. DER KOPFALS SCHICKSAL. Munich: Kurt Wolff, 1924. 185 pages. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Dozen or so b/w photos and illustrations tipped in. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Fraying on upper spine-end. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Vertical undulation of text. $70. Text in German. |
| 206656 FROST, Rosamund. PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR. Hyperion Press, 1944. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Mostly black and white plates, some in color, many full page and suitable for framing. Good-. Cover has an extensive water stain front and back cover. Damp stain in the gutter of the book all the way through with light or minimal affect. Some text affected, some of the art has a little minor resulting affect as well. A solid readable reference copy. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 213556 FROUD, Brian. GOOD FAERIES / BAD FAERIES. Simon & Schuster, 1998. Unpaginated. Ninth printing. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684847817 $14.95. |
| 204988 FUCHS, R.H. [Claes Oldenburg]. CLAES OLDENBURG: Large Scale Projects, 1977-1980. NY: Rizzoli, 1980. 100 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color images. Very Good. Some wear along spine. ISBN: 0847803511 $16.95. |
| 211065 FUCHS, R.H., Coosjr Van Bruggen, Claes Oldenburg. CLAES OLDENBURG: Large Scale Projects, 1977-1980. Rizzoli, 1980. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated with color and B&W images. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0847803511 $25. A Chronicle by Coosjr Van Bruggen, Claes Oldenburg based on Notes, Statements, Contracts, Correspondence, and Other Documents Related to the Works, with 'Monuments' by Fuchs. |
| 215393 FUJII, Heigo, Editor. TRENDS IN TODAY'S JAPANESE ART '76 (11th Japan Art Festival Exhibition). Tokyo: Japan Art Festival, 1976. 72 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 7.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover and half-dozen pages underneath creased. Cup stain on back cover. Lower right corner of front cover with a half-inch black stain. Covers with generally light rubbing and related surface wear. $19.95. |
| 217253 FULLER, Richard E. [President and Director Emeritus]. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM, 1972-1973. Seattle Art Museum, 1973. 52 pages. Paperback (staple-bound). B/w photos and reproductions. Fine. $8.95. |
| 220272 GALERIE BEYELER BASEL. PRESENCE DES MAITRES: Exposition Juin-Septembre 1967. Galerie Beyeler Bale, 1967. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color plates. Very Good. Book is clean and glossy, but has wear around edges and spine creasing. Some light soiling on rear panel. $30. |
| 219895 GALEWITZ, Herb (editor). GREAT COMICS Syndicated by the Daily News and Chicago Tribune. Crown Publishers, 1972. xv + 319 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards in nicked dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0517501457 $25. Includes: Little Orphan Annie, Dick Tracy, The Gumps, Moon Mullins, Smilin' Jack, Gasoline Alley, Brenda Starr and many more. |
| 215318 GALLEGO, Julian. ARTE ABSTRACTO ESPANOL: En la Colleccion de la Fundacion Juan March. Madrid: Fundacion Juan March, 1983. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to corners on front cover. ISBN: 8470752766 $30. |
| 214978 GAMBONE, Robert L. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940. Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1989. xvii+278 pages. Large Hardcover. 80 b&w illustrations and 16 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870495887 $25. |
| 219744 GANTEFUHRER-TRIER, Anne. CUBISM. Taschen, no date. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 3822829597 $5.95. |
| 210261 GARDNER, Martin. ORDER AND SURPRISE. Prometheus Books, 1983. 396 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top front edge of the jacket has a tiny chip, small closed tear top fold, and a few minuscule tears head of the spine. Book is solid, pages are free of names, marks or tears. ISBN: 087975219X $11.95. Broad-ranging collection of early essays. |
| 211414 GARDNER, Stanley. THE TYGER THE LAMB and the TERRIBLE DESART: Songs of Innocence & of Experience in Its Times & Circumstance - Including Facsimiles of Two Copies. Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1998. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket corners lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0838635660 $19.95. Complete facsimiles of two copies of each of 54 plates in the Songs set side by side. |
| 218390 GARLAND, Madge. THE CHANGING FORM OF FASHION. Praeger, 1970. xiv+130 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing on front and rear panels. $14.95. |
| 213449 GARNER, Philippe. CONTEMPORARY DECORATIVE ARTS: From 1940 to the Present. Facts on File, 1980. 224 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Color & B&W Photographs. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine+ with Near Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871964724 $15.95. |
| 203876 GATT, Giuseppe. KOKOSCHKA. Hamlyn, 1971. 90 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. From the Twentieth-Century Masters series. Small label front endpaper, Near Fine in price clipped Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears and wear at top corners. $6.95. Fascinating introduction to Kokoschka's Expressionist work, including extracts from his writing and a biographical outline. His contribution to modern art is provided in 38 magnificent pages of color and 44 B&W reproductions integrated with the text. |
| 204688 GAUGUIN, Paul. NOA NOA. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. 148 pages. Hardback. Frontis. 10 b/w illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice clean copy. $5.95. |
| 211872 GAUTHERIN, Veronique. QUATRE-VINGT DESSINS DE BOURDELLE. Paris: Paris Musees, 1996. 1st edition. A beautiful oversize portfolio of 80 plates of drawings in various media in a slipcase. Fine. $28. |
| 217712 Geelhaar, Christian. PAUL KLEE: Life and Work. Woodbury: Barron's, 1982. 104 pages. Small paperback. 91 illustrations, 42 in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light yellowing to spine; spine tight, appears unread. ISBN: 081202186X $9.95. |
| 221138 GEISSMAR, Berta. THE BATON AND THE JACKBOOT. Hamish Hamilton, 1945. 403 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Index. Good in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Book has wear around edges, somewhat of a spine slant and pages are browning. Jacket has heavy edgewear. No names or marks. $25. |
| 217305 GENTILZ, Theodore; Dorothy Steinbomer Kendall and Carmen Perry. GENTILZ: Artists of the Old Southwest. University of Texas, 1974. xiii+127 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good+. Light rubbing on front and rear panel; faint crease to spine. ISBN: 0292727305 $11.95. |
| 219673 GEORGE, Dorothy M. HOGARTH TO CRUIKSHANK: Social Change in Graphic Satire. Walker and Company, 1967. 224 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color images. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- price clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has several small chips and very small pieces missing along edges, including on corners of rear panel (about one inch along edge). Book has dent along top edge and light soiling around edges. Other than that, book is tight and solid. No names or marks. $19.95. |
| 219116 GEORGE, Herbert. HERBERT GEORGE. Syracuse, Everson Museum of Art of Syracuse and Onondaga County, 1977. Unpaginated [28 pages.] Stapled softcover. Photos. Notes on Space. Catalogue of the Exhibition. Biography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. $11.95. |
| 222043 GERDTS, William H. IMPRESSIONIST NEW YORK. Artabras, 1996. Hardcover. Reprint of the Abbeville edition. 100 full-color illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has very light soiling with some yellowing to top edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, markings, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0896600734 $9.95. |
| 222442 GERDTS, William H. AMERICAN IMPRESSIONISM. Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, 1980. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Catalogue of the Exhibition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner of spine mildly bumped. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0935558012 $11.95. |
| 211779 GERE, Charlotte. VICTORIAN JEWELRY DESIGN. Chicago: Regnery, 1973. 285 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth with gilt stamping on spine. Frontis. Over 150 B&W photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in Near Fine jacket. Jacket: 3 very sm. scrapes on back cover; tiny amount of edge wear. $30. |
| 215210 GETTINGS, Frank. DIFFERENT DRUMMERS. Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1988. 155 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good+. Reading crease. Very light edge and corner. ISBN: 0874744717 $24. |
| 214015 GETTY, Paul. MASTERPIECES: Drawings. LA: Paul Getty, 1997. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color with pictures & drawings. Fine but for light wear. ISBN: 0892364386 $11.95. |
| 219100 GHERMAN, Beverly. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: The 'Wideness and Wonder' of Her World. Atheneum, 1986. 131 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0689311648 $14.95. |
| 204207 GIBBINGS, Robert. TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE. Dutton, 1955. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 40 forty wood engravings by the author. Good. Front endpaper neatly removed, touch of light foxing. Very Good dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear, light edge scuffing. $2.95. An account (with paintings) of his travels to Ile de Re in the Bay of Biscay, Venice, Naples, Paris, Italy and France, depicting the legendary beauties of Europe. |
| 220829 GIBRAN, Kahlil. TWENTY DRAWINGS. Vintage Books, 1974. 91 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 plates. Introductory essay by Alice Raphael. Very Good. Remainder punch to front cover. Fading to spine. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0394711238 $9.95. |
| 220367 GIBSON, Clare. THE HIDDEN LIFE OF ART: Secrets and Symbols in Great Masterpieces. Barnes and Nobles, 2006. 208 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for wear around edges. Book and Dustjacket are clean, tight and bright. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 220063 GIBSON, Ian. THE SHAMEFUL LIFE OF SALVADOR DALI. London: Faber and Faber, 1997. xxviii + 764 pages [+ 96 pages. b/w and color plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in dust jacket; small closed tear to Dustjacket and slight wrinkle across top of its edge. ISBN: 0571167519 $50. The most thorough and ambitious study of Dali ever written. |
| 222370 GIBSON, Robin. FLOWER PAINTING. Phaidon / Dutton, 1976. Hardcover. First American edition. With 48 color plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0714816922 $8.95. In the Phaidon Colour Plate Series. |
| 210655 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER: Taschen Portfolio. Barnes & Noble, 2008. Not paginated. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, Elephant Folio, 12x15-1/4 inches. 14 color plates. Near Fine. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $24.95. Text in English, Deutsch, Francais, Espanol and Japanese. |
| 216034 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER ARh+. Germany: Taschen, 1996. 95 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color (and b/w) photos and plates. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing here and there. ISBN: 382289642X $11.95. |
| 207435 GIGER, H.R. THE MYSTERY OF SAN GOTTARDO. Koln: Taschen, 1998. 119 pages. Oversize square Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 6 pages in color. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two bottom corners have light shelf wear and top has some scattered minuscule spotting on top. Jacket bright and clean, two top corners have a little wear, minuscule tear top edge, tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3822872911 $12.95. Text in German only. |
| 219868 GILBOA, Nahum (art) and Mordechai Naor (text). THE GOOD OLD DAYS OF ERETZ YISRAEL. Herzlia, Israel: Palphot Ltd., 123 pages. Large, square hardcover. Illustrated with color paintings. Very Good+ printed boards in very good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9652800600 $50. Text in English and Hebrew. |
| 210648 GILL, Anton. ART LOVER: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim. HarperCollins, 2002. 480 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Coda. Bibliography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060196971 $8.95. |
| 218734 GILL, Michael. IMAGE OF THE BODY: Aspects of the Nude. Doubleday, 1989. xi+476 pages. Hardcover. Photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. BOMC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 220350 GILLEY, Wendell. THE ART OF BIRD CARVING. Hillcrest Publications, 1972. 150 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Printed green cloth. Very Good. $6.95. 'A guide to a fascinating hobby'. |
| 219916 GINZBURG, Ralph (editor). AVANT GARDE. No. 12. Avant Garde Media, 1970. 64 pages, plus covers. Squarebound softcover, perfect-bound periodical, approx. 11 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good with light wear to spine. $9.95. Highlights of this issue of Ginzburg's controversial publication include The Gang Bang on the Underground Press, a survey compiled by F.X. Boyle (Los Angeles Free Press, East Village Other, Good Times, Seed, Fatigue Press, etc); art portfolio by Jorgen Boberg; African-American nudes photographed by Hugo Bell. |
| 218181 GIOTTO [Biographical and Critical Study by Eugenio Battisti]. GIOTTO. Cleveland: Albert Skira / World Publishing, 1960. 146 pages. Hardcover. Over fifty tipped-in color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked, clipped dust jacket. $28. Translated from the Italian by James Emmons. |
| 208918 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue III (3,Three). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1977. 67 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Tight, bright and clean. No names, creasing or tears. $9.95. Poems by Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, et al.; Art/photos by George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray Portfolio of Nudes, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson, et al. |
| 208917 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson; Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue II (2,Two). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1973. 55 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names or tears. Cover has light edge and spine sunning, minute spot near the fore-edge. $7.95. Poems by Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson, et al. Art/photos by Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas Portfolio, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania. |
| 220919 GLAESER, Ludwig. LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE: Furniture and Furniture drawings from the Design Collection and the Mies van der Rohe Archive Museum of Modern Art, 1977. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0870705555 $13.95. |
| 223250 GLASER, Milton. THE MILTON GLASER POSTER BOOK. Harmony Books, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 25 full-page posters (including front and back covers). Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517530252 $35. |
| 221301 GLOAG, John. GEORGIAN GRACE: A Social History of Design from 1660 to1830. Spring Books, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated with over 300 line drawings and engravings as well as 48 half-tone plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Two half-inch tears and other lesser wear to jacket edges; jacket spine sunned. Name to endpaper. Text is free of markings. ISBN: B000B63CLW $14.95. |
| 217208 GOEKJIAN, Karekin and Robert Peacock. LIGHT OF THE SPIRIT: Portraits of Southern Outsider Artists. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1998. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped; light wear around edges. ISBN: 157806015X $11.95. |
| 214067 GOFFE, Gaynor & Anna Ravenscroft. CALLIGRAPHY SCHOOL: A Step-by-Step Guide to the Fine Art of Lettering. Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association, 1994. 176 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Couple of small tears to top edge of Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0895775247 $11.95. |
| 202727 GOINES, David Lance. The David Lance Goines Poster Book. Harmony Books, 1978. 47 pages. Oversize (folio) trade paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. 26 full-page color plates. Introduction by Charles Shere. Very Good+. $59. Goines Posters: 1968 - 1973. |
| 221141 GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig [Introduction]. ETRUSCAN SCULPTURE. Oxford University, 1941. 159 pages. Large Hardcover. 129 full-page plates. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cloth boards; small stain spot and light browning to cloth boards. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000Y10OVK $19.95. |
| 207919 GOMEZ PENA, Guillermo and Roberto Sifuentes. TEMPLE OF CONFESSIONS: Mexican Beasts and Living Santos. powerHouse Books, 1996. 143 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Publisher's promotional card laid in advertising the Limited Edition (300 copies) and also a CD (not included with this book). Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Appears unread. No names or markings. ISBN: 1576870057 $14.5. |
| 222301 GOODRICH, Lloyd. ALBERT P. RYDER. George Braziller, 1959. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Color and b/w reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000QOHB6Q $19.95. |
| 214327 GOODWIN, Elaine M. LA MOSAIQUE: Motifs et Modeles Inspires Par Six Mille Ans d'Histoire. Paris: Eyrolles, 2002. 144 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 10.25 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a light gray spine. 300+ color photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Some minor corner wear. ISBN: 2212110138 $14.95. |
| 216374 GOOSSEN, E.C. ELLSWORTH KELLY. Museum of Modern Art, 1973. 127 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color photographs of Kelly and his artwork. Index. Very Good+ but for light edgewear in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has edgewear and a couple closed tears that have been taped with a piece missing along the bottom. ISBN: 0870704141 $19.95. |
| 221765 GOOSSEN, E.C. STUART DAVIS. George Braziller, 1959. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Over 80 reproductions, 16 in full color. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Slight warped cloth boards. Small tears and chips to jacket. Else tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. The Great American Artists Series. |
| 217511 GORDON AND LAWRENCE. GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 1996. Naples, Florida: Gordon and Lawrence, Inc. 1996. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Cross-index of references. Reference Abbreviations by Artist. Monographs and Catalogues Raisonne. Advertisers. Very Good. Slight tear to top of spine and slight roll to spine from usage. $65. |
| 217512 GORDON AND LAWRENCE. GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 2001. Naples, Florida: Gordon and Lawrence, 2001. 2028 pages. Large Hardcover. Cross-index of references. Reference Abbreviations by Artist. Monographs and Catalogues Raisonne and Monographs - Bibliography. General Reference Works - Select Bibliography. Advertisers. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 0931036216 $140. |
| 217249 GORDON, John [Director, The Society of the Four Arts]. INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION ARTISTS ABROAD: An Exhibition in Memory of Rene d'Harnoncourt. American Federation of Arts, 1969. 104 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Good. Nicks and one small tear to covers, corners lightly bumped. $21. |
| 211081 GORDON, W. Terrence. MARSHALL McLUHAN: Escape into Understanding, A Biography. Basic Books, 1997. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom edge else Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0465005497 $8.95. |
| 205805 GORE, Frederick. ABSTRACT ART. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 66 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears head of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007GV6E6 $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates'. Includes de Kooning, Mondrian, Miro, Hartung, Kandinsky, Klee, Pollock. |
| 212032 GOREY, Edward. CATEGORY: 50 Drawings by Edward Gorey. Gotham Book Mart, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small trade paperback, gray wraps. Very Good. Spine is sunned & copy is lightly soiled & mottled. Text pages clean & bright. $38. |
| 221188 GOREY, Edward. THE GASHLYCRUMB TINIES or, After the Outing. Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. Small Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0151003084 $8.95. |
| 222555 GOREY, Edward. ASCENDING PECULIARITY: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey. Harcourt, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Interviews / selected and edited by Karen Wilkin. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Endnotes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0151005044 $14.95. |
| 222074 GORMAN, Jean. DETAILING LIGHT: Integrated Lighting Solutions for Residential and Contract Design. Whitney / Watson-Guptill, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 113 color photographs, 120 b&w designs. Foreword by Paul Haigh. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. One inch-deep closed tear to jacket. Else Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0823013413 $25. |
| 212011 GOULD, Cecil. THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOLS. London: National Gallery, 1987. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0947645225 $4.95. |
| 214989 GOWING, Lawrence. CEZANNE: The Early Years 1859-1872. Abrams, 1988. 226 pages. Large Hardcover. 137 illustrations, including 71 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810910489 $19.95. |
| 211985 GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, et al]. ON THE BUS #1O/11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography & illustrations. Near Fine. Light edge wear. $19.95. |
| 203316 GRAPPE, G. [Constantin Guys]. CONSTANTIN GUYS. Berlin: Otto Beckman Verlag, no date. 63 pages. Oversize Trade paperback, 63 illustrations. Very Good. $8.95. Text in German only. |
| 217671 GRASS, Gunter. INMARYPRAISE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 87 pages. Hardcover. Biographical Notes. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has quarter-inch chip missing at top of back panel near spine. ISBN: 0151444064 $14.95. |
| 222686 GRAVES, Morris. THE DRAWINGS OF MORRIS GRAVES. The Drawing Society / New York Graphic Society, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 8 color, 60 black and white plates. Introduction by John Cage. Preface by David Daniels. Edited by Ida E. Rubin. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0316193054 $100. |
| 221034 GRAY, Basil (introduction by). PERSIAN PAINTING: From Miniatures of the XIII - XVI Centuries. Iris Books, 1940. Large Hardcover. Twelve colour plates. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small chips and tears to jacket. ISBN: B000TSURSS $19.95. |
| 215787 GRAY, Basil. PERSIAN PAINTING. London: Ernest Benn, 1930. 92 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+. Sticker inside front board from previous owner; top fore-edge colored by dust. ISBN: B000HNGII8 $11.95. |
| 214833 GRAY, John (Exhibition Curator). IMAGES & REFLECTIONS. Northern Ireland: Linen Hall Library, 2000. 80 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 1900921030 $9.95. |
| 207934 GRAZIOTTI, Ugo Adriano. GRAZIOTTI ON POLYHEDRA. San Francisco: no publisher, 1962. 37 pages. 1st printing of the Limited edition, tall narrow hardcover. Glossy accordion-foldout card stock with color illustrations, stiff cardboard covers with tan cloth tape spine. Number 358 of 1000 numbered and SIGNED by the Author. This is also a presentation copy, inscribed in Italian by the author in Seattle, signed and dated in 1969, on the front endpaper. Good+. Front cover has light foxing. Something stuck and rudely removed has lifted the paper cover with 6 small areas of the board beneath exposed along the fore-edge (not affecting the type or illustration. A solid book, internally bright and clean. $135. Seminal geometry study, dealing with the geometric construction of the duals of the 13 semiregular Archimedean polyhedra by this educator, painter, sculptor, lecturer, published while he was at the University of San Francisco. See Falks' 'Who Was Who in American Art, 1564-1975' (1999). Scarce. |
| 221720 GREENE, Vivien. DIVISIONISM / NEO-IMPRESSIONISM: Arcadia and Anarchy. Guggenheim Museum, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0892073578 $15.95. |
| 204169 GREER, Germaine. OBSTACLE RACE. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 373 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two inch closed tear on top edge of Jacket and light edgewear. $4.95. |
| 216829 GREGOR, Jan T. with Tim Cridland. CIRCUS OF THE SCARS: The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle: Brennan Dalsgard, 1998. 384 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated and designed by Ashleigh Talbot. With 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at page edges. Very faint wear to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0966347900 $50. |
| 217100 GRIAULE, Marcel. FOLK ART OF BLACK AFRICA. Paris / Les Editions du Chene / Tudor Publishing Company, 1950. 126 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Translated from the French by Michael Heron. Very Good. Tan buckram with design printed on cover; cloth is frayed at top and foot of spine. Some staining to cloth on back; endpapers age-toned. Unlike endpapers, body of book is printed on semi-glossy stock. ISBN: B000M1F1QA $35. An early study of African art, with 4 color plates and 107 b/w photographs representing a variety of objects, styles, and cultures. Objects are given cultural context through the accompanying text. Photographs by Emmanuel Sougez, from works in the collection of the Musee de l'Homme, Paris. |
| 213142 GRIFFITH, Bill. ZIPPY: Pointed Behavior. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Oblong trade paperback, 8.25 5.25 inches. Profusely illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0867193158 $9.95. |
| 218535 GRIMSCHITZ, Bruno. WIENER BAROCKPALASTE. Wien: Wiener Verlag, 1944. xxiv + 96 [plates] + 40 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Fair. Orange boards, gilt. Spine cracked halfway up and backstrip loose. Age-toning to text pages; photo plates clean. $12.95. A survey of Viennese architecture, with interior and exterior views. Text in German. |
| 210236 GRINDEA, Miron (editor). ADAM 300. (Adam International Review: Number 300, 30th Year, 1963-5). London: Adam Books/Curwen Press, 1965. 200 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Two quite thin spine ceases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Literary periodical, published in English and French. 300th issue, a Special Edition published in memory of Jean Cocteau. The cover drawings by Cocteau were submitted to Adam just before his death, and were his last. Includes James Joyce, Robert Graves, W.H. Auden, Jorge Luis Borges, Octavio Paz, H.G. Wells, Oscar Wilde, Katherine Mansfield, Arthur Koestler, Herbert Read, Georges Simenon, Nicolas Guillen, Picasso, Miro, Cocteau, Chagall and many many more. |
| 213867 GRISOLI, Santiago. EN EL UMBRAL DEL TERCER MILENIO. Sophia: Comite de Expertos, 1992. 423 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language in Spanish. Very Good. Light soiling & scuffing. $67. |
| 211284 GROEBNER, Valentin. DEFACED: The Visual Culture of Violence in the Late Middle Ages. Zone, 2004. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Translated by Pamela Selwyn. As new. Tiny remainder mark bottom, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears. Unread. ISBN: 1890951374 $8.95. |
| 215833 GROTH, Gary. DRAWING THE LINE (The Comics Journal Library Vol. 4). Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 143 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 12 inches. Profuse color illustrations. Very Good+. Upper right corner and page underneath creased. ISBN: 1560975970 $14.95. |
| 221140 GROUSSET, Rene [Introduction]. ART OF THE FAR EAST: Landscapes, Flowers, Animals. Oxford University, 1945. 10 pages. Large Hardcover. With 16 plates in color from the work of Old Chinese and Japanese Masters. Very Good. Bookplate inside front board and sunning to board covers. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0007ITYIO $19.95. |
| 217705 GRUNEWALD. (Herausgegeben von Richard Graul). GRUNEWALDS HANDSEICHNUNGEN. 24 Bildtafeln. Wiesbaden: Insel Verlag, [No date]. 38 pages. Small Hardcover. Plates. Insel-Bucherie Nr. 265. Very Good. Decorated paper-covered boards with paper labels on spine and cover. $7.95. Text in German. |
| 204833 GSELL, Paul. AUGUSTE RODIN DIE KUNST. Leipzig: Rowohlt Verlag, 1913. 183 pages. Hardcover, original dark gray boards, cream vellum spine. Illustrated with many B&W plates. Very Good-. Cover wear at the corners. Owner gift inscription second blank page, dated 1913. Page edges lightly browned with age. $11.95. German language (Roman) text only. |
| 215636 GUENTHER, Bruce, and Susan Fillin-Yeh. HILDA MORRIS. Portland: Portland Art Museum, 2006. 122 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. F/Near Fine. Dustjacket with some light edge wear. ISBN: 1883124220 $16.95. |
| 214054 GUGGENHEIM, Harry F. A HANDBOOK TO THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM COLLECTION. Guggenheim Foundation, 1959. 268 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Index. Very Good / Good+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper edge, plus general discoloration. Tiny brown stain on back cover. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Jacket has a pair of one-inch closed tears along upper edge of front panel; front & back panels with light edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective mylar. $40. |
| 216981 GUMP, Richard. GOOD TASTE COSTS NO MORE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 185 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Lower text-edges browned lightly. Back cover with light staining along fore edge. $9.95. |
| 221308 GUNTER, Ann C. A COLLECTOR'S JOURNEY: Charles Lang Freer and Egypt . Scala, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, markings, or spine creasing. ISBN: 1857592972 $13.95. |
| 217853 GUNTHER, Erna. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN: An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion. Seattle: University of Washington, 1962. 101 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 219622 HAAS, Irvin. A TREASURY OF GREAT PRINTS. Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1956. 136 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good cloth in very good dust jacket. Some age-toning to Dustjacket and ghosting to end-papers, interiors slightly musty. $11.95. Sixty masterpieces by fifty artists - Durer, Rembrandt, Goya, Hogarth, Daumier, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Ensor, Klee, et al. |
| 215612 HABERLAND, Wolfgang. THE ART OF NORTH AMERICA. Crown, 1964. 251 pages. Red clothbound hardcover, no dustjacket. Illustrated with color plates tipped-in. Index. In the Art of the World series. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007J1HAG $22. |
| 218179 HAFTMANN, Werner. THE MIND AND WORK OF PAUL KLEE. Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 213 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 black and white plates and 3 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Brief gift inscription to front endpaper. Light edgewear and rubbing to Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 211630 HAGEN, Charles, & Nan Richardson (eds.). BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY: Towards a Bigger Picture. Aperture Foundation, 1988. 71 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos in color as well as B&W. Near Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0893813419 $4.95. From portraits to 'art' photos, an excellent testament to the artistry of British photography. |
| 213519 HAGERBAUMER, David, & Sam Lehman. SELECTED AMERICAN GAME BIRDS. Caldwell: Caxton, 1972. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 11.5 inches (oblong). 24 color plates. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light damp stain on each paste-down sheet. Front endpaper with a bit of foxing. Some discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0870042130 $30. |
| 203971 HAJEK, Lubor. THE OSAKA WOODCUTS. London: Springbooks, no date. 99 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with Japanese woodcut reproductions. 53 color plates, including one fold-out, and 9 b/w illustrations. Near Fine except for light fading along spine, in Good slipcase. $12.95. |
| 207369 HAJEK, Lubor. UTAMARO: Portraits in Japanese Woodcuts. London: Spring Books, no date (circa 1960). 85 pages of text+58 plates. Trade paperback with string binding, in gilt-stamped cloth wrap around internally illustrated slipcase, with silk string latch to wood button. Illustrated throughout with beautiful reproductions by Werner Forman of Japanese woodcuts. Quite close to Fine in Very Good slipcase. The front cloth of the case has a large light dampstain top left corner, a few scattered spots, some fading of the edges. $32. |
| 207839 HAJEK, Lubor. THE OSAKA WOODCUTS. London: Springbooks, no date. 99+53 pages. String-bound paperback in decorative wrap-around slipcase with wood button and string clasp. Profusely illustrated with Japanese woodcut reproductions: 53 color plates, including one foldout, and 9 b/w illustrations. Catalog, list of painters, Index of Japanese words, Bibliography. Reproductions by W. Forman and catalogue by J.V. Neustupny. Fine in Good+ slipcase. Slipcase solid, but with the usual light fading along spine, along with fading of the front and a small stain at one edge. $32. |
| 219711 HAJEK, Lubor. JAPANESE GRAPHIC ART. London: Octopus Books Limited, 1976. 35pp. Hardback. 113 numbered illustrations. Glossary. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket shows minimal wear with two small closed tears. ISBN: 0706405218 $19.95. |
| 214184 HALLOCK, Robert (Editor). ILLUSTRATORS 18. Hastings House, 1977. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803833970 $25. |
| 223592 HAMILL, SAM. [Paintings by Galen Garwood]. PASSPORT. Broken Moon Press, 1989. 43 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Paintings by Galen Garwood with corresponding poems by Sam Hamill. Near Fine. Lacks dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Hint of wear to bottom edge of cloth boards. ISBN: 0913089028 $14.95. |
| 223594 HAMILL, SAM. [Paintings by Galen Garwood]. PASSPORT. Broken Moon Press, 1989. 43 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Paintings by Galen Garwood with corresponding poems by Sam Hamill. SIGNED by the Artist. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards light scuffed; small tears and light discoloration to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0913089028 $19.95. |
| 220828 HAMILTON, Charles F. ROYCROFT COLLECTIBLES: Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft Shops. New and Expanded Edition. SPS Publications, 1992. 144 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Corners of boards worn. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1881099008 $13.95. |
| 218487 HAMILTON, George Heard. 19TH AND 2OTH CENTURY ART: Painting Sculpture Architecture. Prentice-Hall / Abrams, [No date]. 481 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. List of credits. Very Good. Some fading to red cloth spine. ISBN: 0136226396 $14.95. |
| 219697 HAMILTON, James. WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. London: Pavilion Books, 1991 151 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1851457194 $50. |
| 217248 HAMPSON, Ferdinand and Thomas J. Boone. 25 YEARS: Glass as an Art Medium. Lathrup Village: Habatat Galeries, 1987. 186 pages. Trade Paperback, 1st edition limited to 1500 copies. Illustrated. Bibliography.4 Fair. Two loose pages in the section of colored plates, one with bend and small tear at bottom. $30. |
| 215214 HAMPSON, Ferdinand, Editor. GLASS: State of the Art 1984. Birmingham: Elliot Johnston Publishers, 1984. 126 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Near Fine/G+. Covers with some light corner wear. Jacket has one-inch tears on 3 of 8 corners; heavy to medium edge wear; and a one-inch scrape near upper margin of front panel. $11.95. |
| 218884 HANNA, Leonard C. IN MEMORIAM LEONARD C. HANNA, JR. Cleveland, Ohio: Cleveland Museum of Art. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 211592 HANSEN, James Lee. NEW TOTEMS AND OLD GODS: Sculpture & Poems by J.L. Hansen. Portland: Surgo Publication, 1990. 125 pages. Hardback. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Copy not numbered. Photos. Index. Like new in like dustjacket but for tiny business label front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0962806307 $15.95. |
| 205039 HARING, Keith. KEITH HARING JOURNALS. NY: Penguin, 1996. 303 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0140234462 $60. With Preface by David Hockney and an Introduction by Robert Farris Thomson. |
| 211784 HARMAN, Fred. THE GREAT WEST IN PAINTINGS. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1969. 186 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, oblong, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Buff-colored boards with printed spine. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W plates. Very Good in Good dustjacket. A couple of spots & fingerprints on front cover. Jacket: Two 1inch closed tears at bottom of front panel; back panel with 1-inch closed tear plus creasing either side of tear. Back panel also smudged & spotted. Some degree of wear to all edges. In protective mylar. $28. |
| 223595 HARMSEN, W.D. [editor]. PATTERNS AND SOURCES OF NAVAJO WEAVING. Harmsen's Western Americana Collection, 1977. 68 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with photos and color plates. Index. Very Good. Small nick to edge of cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 217116 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $12.95. |
| 205014 HARRIS, Bruce and Seena. [Honore Daumier]. HONORE DAUMIER: Selected Works. NY: Bounty, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of illustrations. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in worn protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 221522 HARTMAN, Joan M. CHINESE JADE OF FIVE CENTURIES. Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 45 b/w photographs and 10 color plates. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine is cocked; light yellowing to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0804800995 $30. |
| 223582 HASSRICK, Peter H. [editor]. THE GEORGIA O'KEEFFE MUSEUM. Harry N. Abrams, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 120 illustrations, including 86 full-color plates Included in the plates are 4 lavish gatefolds. Introduction by Mark Stevens. Essays by Lisa Mintz Messinger, Barbara Novak, and Barbara Rose. Chronology by Charles C. Eldredge. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small, light stain at bottom of jacket near spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0810936852 $14.95. |
| 213981 HASSRICK, Peter H., Editor. THE GEORGIA O'KEEFFE MUSEUM. Abrams, 1997. 144 pages. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. 120 b/w & color plates & photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810936852 $19.95. |
| 216265 HAWES, Louis. PRESENCES OF NATURE: British Landscape 1780-1830. New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1982. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Crease to front cover. ISBN: 0300089314 $9.95. |
| 218272 HAYASHIY, Tatsusaburo and Masuo Nakamura, and Seizo Hayashiya. JAPANESE ARTS AND THE TEA CEREMONY. Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1980. 186 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations, many in color. Titles in the Series (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art). Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0834810255 $75. |
| 221031 HAYASHIYA, Seizo and Henry Trubner. CHINESE CERAMICS FROM JAPANESE COLLECTIONS: T'ang Through Ming Dynasties. The Asia Society, 1977. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. 'Seattle Art Museum' written inside front cover; top fore-edge corner ever-so-slightly bumped; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0878480498 $9.95. |
| 215858 HAYES, Allan and Carol. THE DESERT SOUTHWEST: Four Thousand Years of Life and Art. Berkeley: Ten Speed, 2006. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color photography by John Blom. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Top of spine lightly chipped. ISBN: 1580087671 $14.95. |
| 221381 HAYNES, Deborah J. ART LESSONS: Meditations on the Creative Life. Westview, 2003. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813365988 $5.95. |
| 216694 HEFTING, Victorine. LES CARNETS DE DESSINS, JONGKIND'S UNIVERSE. Woodbury: Barron's, 1976. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Good. Brown stain all across top edge of back cover; top edge of pages also spotted with same stain. $14.95. |
| 211897 HEIBEL, Yule F. RECONSTRUCTING THE SUBJECT: Modernist Painting in Western Germany, 1945 - 1950. Princeton: Princeton University, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 217330 HEIL, Walter (Foreword). LOAN EXHIBITION OF MASTERWORKS BY EL GRECO: May 17 - June 21, 1947. San Francisco: M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, 1947. Unpaginated. Staple-bound softcover. 39 b/w plates. Very Good-. Wear along edges and spine. $9.95. |
| 216363 HEINIGER, Ernst A. and Jean. THE GREAT BOOK OF JEWELS. New York Graphic Society, 1974. 374 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11.5 x 13.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Middle of spine with crosswise split in cloth. Very light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing and soiling on text-edges. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; some rubbing; and a bit of light cross-creasing along edges of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821206273 $35. |
| 215585 HEJZLAR, J. CHINESE PAPER CUT-OUTS. London: Spring Books, 1960. Unpaginated. Hardcover in slipcase. Book in clear, plastic dust cover. Profuse color plates. Good. Spine-ends with light wear. Spine slightly cocked. Some horizontal undulation of text. One-inch tear near base of spine on rear panel of dust cover. Slipcase with tears on 2 corners; some fading of surfaces. $35. |
| 215535 HELLER. Steven, Editor. INNOVATORS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. Van Nostrand, 1986. 224 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Covers with light edge wear. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0442232306 $19.95. |
| 219922 HELM, MacKinley. ANGEL MO' AND HER SON, ROLAND HAYES. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. 289 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Good+ illustrated cloth. Front hinge starting; minor soiling and wear to extremities. $13.95. |
| 212021 HELSTON, Michael. PAINTING IN SPAIN DURING THE LATER EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. London: National Gallery, 1989. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0947645608 $7.95. |
| 214166 HEMPHILL, Herbert W. & Julia Weissman. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN FOLK ART AND ARTISTS. E. P. Dutton, 1974. 237 pages. Large hardcover with green dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket but for sunning on spine in protective mylar. Gift inscription on front end page. Price clipped. $19.95. |
| 221105 HENDERSON, Keith. PASTELS. The Studio Publications, 1952. 96 pages. Hardcover. Photos and plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to jacket. ISBN: B0000CI7MQ $19.95. |
| 221735 HENDERSON, Keith. PALM GROVES AND HUMMING BIRDS: An Artist's Fortnight in Brazil. Ernest Benn, 1924. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. Name to endpaper. Slight wear to cloth boards. Else tight and clean; no markings to text, gilt on spine is bright. ISBN: B0006AJGFO $50. |
| 222635 HENDERSON, Keith. TILL 21: Victorian Artist's Autobiography. Regency Press, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0721200923 $50. |
| 201806 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green and Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. $3.95. |
| 222862 HENEAGE, Simon and Henry Ford. SIDNEY SIME: Master of the Mysterious. Thames and Hudson, 1980. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white images. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. No spine creasing. Very light wear. ISBN: 0500271542 $40. |
| 215221 HENNING, Edward. PATHS OF ABSTRACT ART. Cleveland: Cleveland Museum or Art, 1960. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover in clear, printed plastic jacket. Ten color plates, multiple b/w plates. Index. Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Plastic cover very lightly rubbed. $14.95. |
| 215222 HENNING, Edward. PATHS OF ABSTRACT ART. Cleveland: Cleveland Museum or Art, 1960. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover in clear, printed plastic jacket. Ten color plates, multiple b/w plates. Index. Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Plastic cover very lightly rubbed. $11.95. |
| 204604 HERBERT, John. [CHRISTIE'S]. CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1981. London: Christie's, 1981. 520 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with many many pictures. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small half inch closed tear top of spine. Rear panel of Jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0297780255 $6.95. |
| 219619 HERGE. THE RED SEA SHARKS. London: Methuen, 1974. 64 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small bend to top edge of cover. ISBN: 0416240704 $9.95. A Tintin adventure. |
| 212055 HERITAGE MAGAZINE. NATION'S HERITAGE: Vol. I, No. I & II. Forbes & Sons, 1949. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. First two books in the series. Near Fine but for wear along the spine. $60. |
| 215077 HERMAN, Lloyd E. (essay by). LOOKING FORWARD GLANCING BACK: Northwest Designer Craftmen at 50. Bellingham, WA: Whatcom Museum of History & Art, 2004. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. 136 color photos. Checklist of the Exhibition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295984317 $14.95. |
| 213955 Hermitage Museum. SPANISH GLASS IN THE HERMITAGE. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publications, 1970. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Hardback. Profuse color & b/w photos. Includes slipcase, silk place-marker. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has 3 half-inch closed tears in the upper edges of the front & rear panels; very light edge & corner wear; & some yellowing or rear panel. Slipcase: with small tears on two corners & general shelf wear. $50. Museum catalog. Text in Russian and English. Author of text not credited in English. |
| 213565 HERWITZ, Daniel. MAKING THEORY / CONSTRUCTING ART: On the Authority of the Avant-Garde. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. xv+353 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0226328910 $25. Artists and critics regularly enlist theory in the creation and assessment of artworks, but few have scrutinized the art theories themselves. Here, Daniel examines and critiques the norms, assumptions, historical conditions, and institutions that have framed the development and uses of art theory. Spurred by the theoretical claims of Arthur Danto, a leader in the philosophy of the avant-garde, Herwitz reexamines the art and theory of major figures in the avant-garde movement from the Russian Constructivists onward, including Piet Mondrian, the anrchist John Cage, Jean-Franois Lyotard, Jean Baudrillard, and Andy Warhol. |
| 220018 HERZFELDE, Wieland. JOHN HEARTFIELD. Leben und werk dargestellt von seinem bruder. Dresden: Veb verlag der kunst, 1971. 387 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine printed beige cloth. $75. Black-and-white, duotone and tritone illustrations. Text in German. |
| 220455 HESS, Thomas B. (editor). THE GRAND ECCENTRICS. Art News Annual XXXII. The Macmillan Company, 1966.. 178 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated in b/w and color. Index. Very Good. Boards in dust jacket; light rubbing to edges. Bookplate, stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. Gift inscription. $11.95. Ten chapters address five centuries of artists outside the main currents of art history. |
| 209184 HESS, Thomas B. and John Ashbery (editors). AVANT-GARDE ART. AVANT-GARDE ART, 1968. 247 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Index. Good. Solid copy with 3x1-inch patch of the front cover surface scarred from a stuck paper removal, small similar scar rear, thin spine reading creases. No names or markings. $5.95. |
| 222375 HESS, Thomas B. and John Ashbery [edited]. PAINTERLY PAINTING (Art News Annual XXXVII). Macmillan, 1971. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. More than 130 illustrations, including 11 color plates. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny nicks to edge of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B002FP2MK4 $9.95. |
| 221900 HIBBEN, Frank C. KIVA ART OF THE ANASAZI AT POTTERY MOUND. Las Vegas: KG Publications, 1975. 145 pages. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine cloth spine and decorated boards in Good+ dust jacket. Some bubbling to cover illustration laminate with chipping to surface at edge, near flap fold; does not significantly affect cover. Slight sunning to spine. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0916122166 $50. |
| 220322 HIGGS, Mike. POPEYE: The 60th Anniversary Collection. London: Hawk Books, 1989. 128 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with color comics. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight and gilt is strong. No names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 221298 HIGNITE, Todd [editor]. COMIC ART ANNUAL: No. 9. Buenaventura Press, 2007. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0976684861 $11.95. |
| 218877 HIGUCHI, Mona. BAMBOO ECHOES: A New Work by Mona Higuchi, Dedicated to the Comfort Women. Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1996. xi+26 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good in scuffed paper wraps. ISBN: 0964847523 $14.95. |
| 216740 HILL, Charlotte and William Wallace. EROTICA: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature. Carroll and Graf, 1992. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881848743 $14.95. |
| 221235 HILL, Robert; Jill Hill; Hans Halberstadt. STAINED GLASS: Music for the Eye. Scrimshaw Press, 1976. Trade paperback. Color photos. Good. Corner bumped; slight mustiness. Book is tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0912020458 $7.95. |
| 222634 HILLIER, Bevis. EARLY ENGLISH PORCELAIN. Walker Books, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and color photos. Further Reading. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0744518938 $8.95. |
| 219698 HILLIER, J. UTAMARO COLOUR PRINTS AND PAINTINGS. Phaidon/Dutton, 1979. 160 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0714819743 $30. |
| 218550 HILLIER, J. R. LES PLUS BEAUX DESSINS JAPONAIS. Paris: Editions du Chene, 1967. 139 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Biographies. Text in French. Good+. Black cloth boards faded and toned especially near spine and edges. Gift inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 220901 HILLS, Patricia and Roberta K. Tarbell. THE FIGURATIVE TRADITION AND THE WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART: Paintings and Sculpture from the Permanent Collection. University of Delaware Press, 1980. 190 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Checklist of the Exhibition. Very Good. Small corner crease to front cover and light general wear. Inside is clean, bright, and tight. ISBN: 0874270294 $9.95. |
| 217510 HINZ, Jaleen K. LAWRENCE'S DEALER PRINT PRICES 1997. Phoenix, Arizona: Gordon's Art Reference, 1997. 1031 pages. Large Hardcover. Reference Abbreviations, Catalogue Raisonnes and Monographs. Very Good. Slight tear at bottom of spine, and slight concave roll to spine from being laid open to use. ISBN: 0931036755 $45. |
| 217923 HIRAI, Kiyoshi. FEUDAL ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN: The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art. Heibonsha, 1973. 167 pages. American 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs and layout plans. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. $100. |
| 212307 HIROSAGE, Utagawa & Katsushika Hokusai. THE THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF MOUNT FUJI / THE FIFTY THREE STAGES OF THE TOKAIDO. Honolulu: East-West Center, 1966. Two volumes. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcovers. Wondrously illustrated by these two renowned Japanese artists. Both volumes Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylars. Very Good+ Slipcase [slightly soiled & sunned on front edge, & residual stain from small price sticker]. $275. |
| 212345 HIROSHIGE. A SHOAL OF FISHES. Metropolitan Museum of Art / Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover (no binding - two cloth boards) in case. Fine. ISBN: 0670372625 $35. |
| 206069 HIYAMA, Yoshio. GYOTAKU: The Art and Technique of the Japanese Fish Print. University of Tokyo, 1964. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, 'To Dr. -- This is the first copy, 12th August '64', and SIGNED by the Author. Covers slightly splayed, else Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Outside edges lightly soiled. Jacket bottom has thin edge discoloring. In protective archival plastic sleeve. $30. |
| 219495 HOBBS, Robert [Mark Lindquist]. MARK LINDQUIST: Revolutions in Wood. University of Washington, 1995. 88 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good+ but for slight ding to top edge of spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0029597067 $14.95. |
| 220718 HOBBS, Robert. CHIHULLY ALLA MACCHIA. Art Museum of Southeast Texas, 1993. 54 pages. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 0960838228 $9.95. |
| 205043 HOCHMAN, Elaine S. BAUHAUS: Crucible of Modernism. NY: Fromm International, 1997. 371 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0880642289 $6.95. |
| 209830 HOFER, Paul. BERN: Die Stadt als Monument. Bern: Benteli Verlag, 1952. 51 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong Hardcover. Illustrated, tipped-in color frontispiece, 3 monochrome in-text illustrations, numerous B&W plates. Good in Poor dustjacket. Name front endpaper, faint scattered foxing throughout with minor effect (not affecting text). Rear of the jacket has damp staining, front panel has a couple tiny edge tears. $14.95. Text in German. Bern, Switzerland portrayed in paintings, prints and photos. |
| 218268 HOFFMAN, William. MICHELANGELO: Das Jungste Gericht Der Sixtinischen Kapelle. Augsburg: Klischees F. Endress, 1929. 39 pages. [+25 numbered plates]. Wraps. Illustrated in black and white. Fair. Covers good, text good. Some of the last plates show some rippling at the right edge and the last page has some paper stuck to it from the back free endpaper from which a piece is missing. $19.95. |
| 205807 HOFFMANN, Edith. EXPRESSIONISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom of spine, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007DV60I $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Van Gogh, the anarchist Edvard Munch, Nolde, Beckmann, Chagall, Kokoschka and Klee. |
| 204570 HOFMEKLER, Ori. HOFMEKLER'S GALLERY. Times Books, 1987. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 0812915968 $2.95. |
| 202968 HOGER, Hans (editor). TWICE AS MUCH AND MORE / LE DOUBLE ET PLUS / DAS DOPPELTE UND MEHR / IL DOPPIO E DI PIU. Baden: Lars Muller, 1996. 325+ pages. Small trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good, but for short tear to one of the interior covers. $7.95. Federal Republic of Germany: Contribution to XIX Milan Triennale 1996; From Spoon to city, Tandem, Mind Images. Cleverly constructed, three literally separate books bound back to back. Essays in four languages. Collects a variety of articles and art works, presented in a multifaceted and multicolored layout. |
| 210668 HOGREFE, Jeffrey. O'KEEFFE: The Life of an American Legend. Bantam, 1992. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0553081160 $7.95. |
| 215566 HOKKAIDO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. WORLD GLASS NOW '82. Sapporo: Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art, 1982. 274 pages. Trade paperback. Color photos. Text in English and Japanese. Near Fine- with crease to spine. Light rubbing and minor shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and bright. $35. |
| 212073 HOLM, Bill, & Bill Reid. INDIAN ART OF THE NORTHWEST, A Dialogue on Craftsmanship & Aesthetics. Houston: Rice University, 1976. 263 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Near Fine, in like dust cover. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Quarter-inch tear lower edge of back panel of Dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295955317 $45. |
| 219038 HOLM, Bill. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART: An Analysis of Form. Seattle: University of Washington, 1982. xvii+115 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrations and photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Wear along edges. ISBN: 0295951028 $8.95. |
| 213690 HOLMAN, Louis A. SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Boston: Small-Maynard, 1916. 83 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w plates. Very Good-. Corners slightly worn, cardboard showing. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges beginning to darken. $36. Reproductions of paintings by Charles E. Mills in the Franklin Union, Boston. |
| 213274 HOLTER, Kurt. PERSISCHE MINIATUREN (Persian Miniatures). Vienna: Kunstverlag Wolfrum, 1951. Hardcover. 46 pages plus 24 color plates. In German language. Good in Good dust jacket - five chips missing to d.j. each under one square inch in area, water damage to back of d.j. & to fore edge of last twelve plates. $11.95. |
| 216166 HOLZER, Jenny. PRIVATE PROPERTY CREATED CRIME. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1984. 63 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge and corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch scrape and dent. $45. |
| 222943 HONEY, W.B. ENGLISH GLASS. Collins, 1946. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 26 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper; light wear to boards. Jacket has small chips and tears. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B005KN10B0 $6.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 220768 HONGMING, Xu; Tan Ping; Wang Guangle; Zhou Yangming. VISIBLE/INVISIBLE. Timezone 8, 2006. 240 pages. Large Hardcover. Color plates. Very Good cloth boards with ribbon markers. Light wear to fore-edge. ISBN: 9889926571 $50. |
| 215617 HONOUR, Hugh. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. 320 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light wear to top edge of spine. Some sunning to spine edge of front panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0399103511 $19.95. |
| 215528 HOPE, Henry R. THE SCULPTURE OF JACQUES LIPCHITZ. Museum of Modern Art, 1954. 95 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos and plates. Bibliography. Good+. Spine-ends bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed. $9.95. |
| 215530 HOPE, Henry R. GEORGES BRAQUE. Museum of Modern Art, 1949. 170 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Good+. Spine faded. Reading crease. Head of spine lightly bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $25. |
| 215209 HOPKINS, Henry T., and Jim McHugh. CALIFORNIA PAINTERS: New Work. San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989. 143 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of soiling and rubbing. Seven pages with penned marginalia and/or highlighting. ISBN: 0877015937 $8.95. |
| 204594 HORNUNG, Clarence. TREASURY OF AMERICAN DESIGN: Two Volumes in One. Abrams, 1976. 846 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Fully illustrated with wonderful color photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light yellowing on upper edge and along spine of Jacket as well as very light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0810905019 $11.95. |
| 216107 HORVATH, Tibor. THE ART OF ASIA in the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts in Budapest. Budapest: Corvina, [No date]. 23 pages. + 112 photographic plates. Large Hardcover in slipcase. Second (Revised) Edition. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar in worn but solid cardboard slipcase. Bottom corners of boards are moderately worn; light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: B0007KBFHK $40. |
| 220386 HOSONO, Masanobu. NAGASAKI PRINTS AND EARLY COPPERPLATES. Japan: Japanese Arts Library, 1978. 164 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine but for very minor wear around edges in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is clean and bright but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0870113119 $33. |
| 219994 HOUGLAND, Willard (text). SANTOS: A Primitive American Art. Collection of Jan Kleijkamp and Ellis Monroe, 1946. 44 pages. Printed saddle-sewn paperback. Map. Introduction. Photos. Catalogue. Identification of Santos. Bibliography. Minor wear and soiling to wrappers; interiors tight and Near Fine. $25. |
| 215270 HOURS, Madeleine, Editor. LES SECRETS DES CHEFS--D'OEUVRE. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 216 pages. First edition. Cream-colored cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. SIGNED by the author. Good-. No dustjacket. Light corner wear. Covers lightly sunned, especially along the edges. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of last signature of book. $16.95. |
| 212023 HOWARD, Seymour. DAVID HOLLOWELL. Davis: John Natsoulas, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $13.95. |
| 213192 HOWAT, John K. THE HUDSON RIVER AND ITS PAINTERS. Viking, 1972. 208 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white paintings. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, Faintly musty. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670385581 $50. Preface by James Biddle. Foreword by Carl Carmer. |
| 215064 HOWELL, James. JAMES HOWELL. London: Gallery N. Von Bartha, 2004. First Edition. 33 pages. Grey hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Essay by Joan Waltemath. Near Fine. ISBN: 0954774213 $14.95. |
| 207524 HRDLICKA, Alfred. ALFRED HRDLICKA: Skulpturen, Zeichnungen, Lithographien. 26. August bis 26. September 1976. , Städelsches Kunstinst. und Städt, Frankfurt am Main. Stadelsches Kunstinstitut und Stadtische Galerie, 1976. 55 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos. Near Fine. Minuscule tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $28. Text in German only. |
| 220128 HUBBARD, R.L. and J.R. Ostiguy. THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF CANADIAN ART: An Exhibition Arranged in Celebration of the Centenary of Confederation | TROIS CENTS AND D'ART CANADIEN: Exposition organisee a l'occasion du centenaire de la Confederation. Ottawa: The National Gallery of Canada / La Galerie nationale du Canada, 1967. 254 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Essays. Biographies. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $11. Text in English and French. |
| 215694 HUBER, Paul. ATHOS: Wunderttige Ikonen. Stuttgart: Parkland Verlag, [No date]. Unpaginated. Small Hardcover. 19 color reproductions & photos facing text in German. Near Fine. ISBN: 3880591393 $9.95. |
| 216319 HUGHES, Robert. AMERICAN VISIONS: The Epic History of Art in America. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. ix+635 pages. Large Hardcover. Index. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth, small bump to base of front panel, in wrinkled dust jacket. Inscription of former owner. Smudge to bottom edge. ISBN: 0679426272 $25. A comprehensive history of art in America. Chapters include: O My America, My new Founde Land; The Republic of Virtue; The Wilderness and the West; American Renaissance; The Gritty Cities; Early Modernism; Streamlines and Breadlines; The Empire of Signs; and The Age of Anxiety. |
| 220965 HULTEN, Pontus and Germano Celant [editors]. ITALIAN ART: 1900 - 1945. Rizzoli, 1989. 772 pages. Large Hardcover. First American Edition. Illustrated. Chronology. Critical References. Bibliography. Index of Names. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book is pristine. Tiny tear to jacket and light wear at flap ends. ISBN: 0847811344 $50. |
| 209522 HUNTER, Sam. [Museum of Modern Art; David Smith]. DAVID SMITH. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin - Vol. 25, No. 1, 1957]. Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1957. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Chronology, catalogue. Select bibliography by Bernard Karpel. Good+. Ex-library with stamps on the front cover. $4.95. Exhibition catalog for a showing September-October 1957. |
| 214700 HUSE, Patrick. RIFT. Oslo: H. Aschehoug, 1998. 152 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos.SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Previous owners name written on first white page. ISBN: 8203222951 $28. Text in English and German. |
| 214710 HUSE, Patrick. NORDISKE LANDSKAP (Nordic Landskap / Norraent Landslag). Norway: Cappelen Fakta, 1994. 189 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse b/w plates. Text in English and Norwegian. Fine, in a like slipcase. ISBN: 8202148413 $32.5. |
| 218092 HUTTON, John G. NEO-IMPRESSIONISM AND THE SEARCH FOR SOLID GROUND: Art, Science, and Anarchism in Fin-de-Siecle France. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1994. xvi+276 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. ISBN: 0807118230 $35. |
| 221778 HUXLEY, Aldous. PRISONS. The Trianon Press, 1949. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. With the 'Carceri' Etchings by G.B. Piranesi. Critical Study by Jean Adhemar. A limited edition of 1212 copies. Near Fine. Light rubbing to large cloth-covered boards; slight rounding to board corners. Small label on inside of front board. $175. |
| 212068 IDEMITSU, Sazo. INDIA-INK DRAWINGS BY THE FAMOUS ZEN PRIEST SENGAI. Oakland: Japan Cultural Festival, 1956. 23 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10.25 inches. Printed on one side only. One drawing, poem, comment per page. Binding is laced. Near Fine. Smidgen of edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 211739 IGARISHI, Takenobu. LETTERHEADS, A Collection from Around the World. Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1986. 224 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. White cloth boards with lettering stamped in silver on spine & cover. Near Fine. Bottom right corner of cover lightly bumped. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 4766104089 $17.95. |
| 219706 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART AND THE LIFE OF THE COURTESAN. Gallery Books, 1978. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 40 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0831728892 $19.95. |
| 219707 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART AND THE LIFE OF THE COURTESAN. St. Martins, 1978. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 40 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312440537 $19.95. |
| 216142 INNES, Gordon and SIDIBE, Bakari (translators / editors). HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard Performed by Bakari Kamara. Sandgate: Paul Norbury, 1990. First Edition. 123 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faintly scratched area on back panel. ISBN: 0904404838 $11.95. |
| 218418 INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN EXHIBITION. INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN 2001. Korea: World Ceramic Exposition Organizing Committee, 2001. 102 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with color photos. Appendix. Text in Korean and English. Very Good. Small amount of wear at top right corner of cover and first couple pages top right corner. Previous owner's name (noted art critic and author) name and and embossed stamp to half-title page. $11.95. |
| 216062 ISAAC, Jeffrey. TWELVE PICTURESQUE PASSIONS: Depictions & Stories of the Deaths & Lives of Selected Saints. Public Illumination Editions, 1984. First edition. Fold-out format in leatherette covers with a paper label on the front. 12 color illustrations. Near Fine. Slight bow to covers. ISBN: B0006YPJI8 $115. |
| 220871 ISAACSON, Philip M. THE AMERICAN EAGLE. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 210 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Embossed blue cloth. Very Good; binding a little dusty. Stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. Initials RAY written in ballpoint pen on bottom edge. ISBN: 0821206125 $19.95. A rich survey of the eagle in American decoration and art. |
| 211734 ISHIKAWA, Takahiko, & Donn F. Draeger. JUDO TRAINING METHODS, A Sourcebook. Tokyo: Tuttle, 1967. 324 pages. 6th printing. Hardcover. Red, heavy cloth boards stamped with black lettering & borders. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of judo exercises, technique, etc. Good +. Light, vertical fold in 1st 30 pp. of text. Edges sunned. Ink on spine fading. Toning on back fly leaf. Dustjacket missing large 4-inch piece lower bottom of front. 1-inch piece also missing at head of spine & middle bottom of back. Some corner-wear, some soiling & some fading. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $45. |
| 221142 ISTITUTO PER LA COLLABORAZIONE CULTURALE. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD ART: Vol. XI, Pakistan - Rembrandt. McGraw-Hill, 1966. 939 pages. Large Hardcover. With 466 plates. Very Good. 'Department of Fine Arts' stamps to endpapers. Cloth covers lightly scuffed. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 221143 ISTITUTO PER LA COLLABORAZIONE CULTURALE. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD ART: Vol. XIII, Shamanism - Terror and the Malign. McGraw-Hill, 1967. 1046 pages. Large Hardcover. With 470 plates. Very Good. 'Department of Fine Arts' stamps to endpapers. Cloth covers lightly scuffed. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 220249 JACKSON, David and Janice. TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING: Methods and Materials. Ithaca, Snow Lion Publications, 1988. 202 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Indexes. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1559390379 $40. |
| 216105 JACOBSEN, Karen [editor]. FLINTRIDGE FOUNDATION: Awards for Visual Artists, 2005 / 2006. Pasadena: Flintridge Foundation, 2006. 43 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0966472144 $9.95. |
| 216106 JACOBSEN, Karen and Noriko Gamblin [editors]. FLINTRIDGE FOUNDATION: Awards for Visual Artists, 2001 / 2002. Pasadena: Flintridge Foundation, 2002. 64 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Fine in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0966472128 $9.95. |
| 215595 JACOBSON, Jerry I. PERSPECTIVISM IN ART. Philosophical Library, 1973. 177 pages. Brown clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Dedicated and SIGNED by the author. Good. Light corner wear and faint sunning to spine. Small tear to top margin of page 11. ISBN: 0802221165 $9.95. |
| 213875 JACQMAIN, Andre, & Pierre Loze. ON ARCHITECTURE. Brussels: Eiffel Editions, 1988. 259 pages. English-language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. $35. |
| 219783 JAERN, Alb. OG SA KOM BEFRIERNE. Utdrag av min dagbok gjennom 5 ar. Oslo: Ekko Forlag, 1945. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Worn, printed paper-covered board and leatherette spine that is missing a piece from bottom. Hinges weak; book body internally tight and clean. $100. Following a forward, the book consists of a block of text and small graphic on left-hand pages, facing a woodcut on the right. A vivid and moving document. |
| 206221 JAKIMOWICZ, Irena. CONTEMPORARY POLISH ART. Warsaw: Arkady, 1975. 206 pages. First edition. Oversized Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Biographical Notes. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket with small tear along spine and sunning on rear panel. $38. |
| 221398 JAMES, T.G.H. EGYPTIAN SCULPTURES. Mentor-Unesco Art Book, 1966. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has light spine creasing and minute wear around edges. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 221922 JANELLO, Amy and Brennon Jones. THE AMERICAN MAGAZINE. Harry N. Abrams, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 425 full color illustrations. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate to endpaper; remainder mark to bottom edge. Jacket has several small scratches. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0810919095 $11.95. |
| 218037 JANSON, H. W. and Robert Rosenblum. 19TH-CENTURY ART. Abrams, 1984. 527 pages. 1st edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810913623 $30. |
| 217181 JAPPE, George. BEHIND THE EYES: Eight German Artists. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1986. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Exhibition List. Very Good-. Light creases to covers; ding to top of spine. ISBN: 0918471079 $9.95. The works of Pidder Auberger, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Claus Bohmler, Bogomir Ecker, Jochen Gerz, Jurgen Klauke, Edmund Kuppel, Jurgen Partenheimer form this exhibition. |
| 220275 JAY, Bill (editor). ALBUM 6: July, 1970. London: Balding & Mansell, 1970. 48 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with glossy black and white images. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book however does have spine creasing on both front and rear panels. $14.95. |
| 215970 JEDDING, Hermann. MEISSENER PORZELLAN DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS IN HAMBURGER PRIVATBESITZ. Hamburg: Museum Fur Kunst und Gewerbe, 1982. 252 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w and (some) color photos and plates. Text in German. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. $14.95. |
| 215369 JEFFERS, Robinson. MEDEA. Random House, 1946. 107 pages. First edition. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges slightly browned. $75. |
| 215231 JENNINGS, Kate F. JOHN SINGER SARGENT. Crescent Books, 1991. 112 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14.5 inches. 76 color and 10 b/w plates. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with medium rubbing, scratching and denting. ISBN: 0517052385 $11.95. |
| 218554 JOB, Lenore Peters. LOOKING BACK WHILE SURGING FORWARD. San Francisco: Peter Wright Creative Dance, 1984. 128 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Very Good. Light soiling and wear. ISBN: 0916645010 $100. |
| 215573 JOBE, Joseph (Editor). GREAT TAPESTRIES: The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century. Switzerland: Edita, 1965. 278 pages. Large clothbound hardcover in red dustjacket. Profusely Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper; three-inch deep closed tear on front panel and two by six inch piece severed from back panel and other lesser edgewear. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000F1NCL8 $50. |
| 215245 JOHNSON, Sam C. THE COUNCIL HOUSE. Racine: S. C. Johnson and Son, 1980. 230 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine/Very Good. Bit of corner and surface wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; pair of 1-inch and a pair of quarter-inch scrapes/tears on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0937486000 $25. |
| 215246 JOHNSON, Sam C. THE COUNCIL HOUSE. Racine: S. C. Johnson and Son, 1980. 230 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Near Fine/Good. Bit of corner and surface wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; ends of spine panel worn with some creasing; 4-inch scrape/tear on upper right corner of rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0937486000 $25. |
| 212267 JONES, Bruce, & Armand Eisen, Editors. SORCERERS, A Collection of Fantasy Art. Ballantine, 1978. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Minor rubbing. $20.95. Introduction by Ken Kesey. |
| 220846 JONES, Owen. THE GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT. Illustrated by Examples from Various Styles of Ornament. Van Nostrand Reinhold Comapny, 1982. 157 pages [+ 112 pages color plates]. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Red publisher's cloth, decorated with gold. Very Good; cloth on back cover is wrinkled due to damp; no staining. Very slight warp to bottom edge. Bears inscription, bookplate, plus stamp of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0442241755 $40. Illustrated by Examples from Various Styles of Ornament, with One Hundred and Twelve Plates. A facsimile of the 1856 edition. |
| 215024 JONES, Terry. LADY COTTINGTON'S PRESSED FAIRY BOOK. Barnes and Noble, 1998. Unpaginated. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Soft, vinyl boards. Profuse illustrations by author. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Some very light wear on spine-ends. ISBN: 0760711070 $11.95. |
| 212013 JORDAN, Claire. THE SEEING EYE. San Diego: Mingei International Museum, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper & bottom edge. ISBN: 0914155016 $8.95. |
| 223352 JOSLIN, Charles H. WASHINGTON IN WOOD ENGRAVINGS: A Book Calendar for 1956. CHJ, 1955. 1st printing, 1st edition. Spiral binding. 12 original prints. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but for light wear to covers. ISBN: B0041P7YQ8 $50. |
| 220375 JUERGENSEN, Hans. BEACHHEADS AND MOUNTAINS. American Studies, 1987. 50 pages. 3rd printing. Thin trade paperback. Inset note from publisher. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0934996296 $50. |
| 218306 KAHLENBERG, Mary Hunt and Anthony Berlant. THE NAVAJO BLANKET. Los Angeles: Praeger in association with Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1976. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Good. Scuffing and light wear to covers; corners lightly bumped; faint wave to bottom edge. Previous owner's name. ISBN: 0275856100 $19.95. |
| 217189 KALDEWEY, Gunnar A. LIVRES DE PEINTRE ARTIST BOOKS. Kaldewey Press, 1993. 47 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color reproductions and b/w photos. Text in English and French. Very Good. Light curve to boards and slight bumping to board corners. $16.95. |
| 217501 KALKSCHMIDT, Eugen. CARL SPITZWEG UND SEINE WELT. Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1949. 169 pages. Hardcover. 16 color and 112 b/w plates. Text in German. Very Good. Slight scuffing to cloth boards; spine ends sunned; light browning to endpapers; creasing of List of Illustrations page. $40. |
| 213547 KALLIR, Otto, Editor. GRANDMA MOSES, American Primitive. Dryden Press, 1946. 136 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. 40 b/w plates. Good. No dustjacket. Undulation of text aDJacent to spine. Light edge & corner wear. Foxing on first few endpapers & last of end matter. ISBN: 0871964996 $17.5. |
| 223708 KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture. University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 080782836X $8.95. |
| 223708 KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture. University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 080782836X $8.95. |
| 207671 KANDINSKY, Wassily and Franz Marc and Klaus Lankheit. THE BLAUE REITER ALMANAC. (Documents of 20th Century Art). Viking, 1975. 296 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 067017355X $135. Anthology of essays by leading artists and musicians of the day. The comprehensive 'documentary edition' by Klaus Lankheit, containing full original materials, plus correspondence and drafts pertaining to the publication of the 1912 original. Includes Lankheit's extensive critical introduction, bibliographical and biographical notes from the 1965 German edition. |
| 219491 KANEKO, Jun. JUN KANEKO: Dutch Series - Between Light and Shadow. European Ceramics Work Centre, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Small name in ink of previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 9070666197 $45. |
| 215108 KANGAS, Matthew (Curator). BREAKING BARRIERS: Recent American Craft. American Craft Museum, 1995. 64 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11. Profuse color & b/w reproductions. Near Fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. $13.95. Exhibition Catalog. |
| 213954 KANSAKA SEKKA. ONE THOUSAND KINDS OF BUTTERFLIES. Thames & Hudson / Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Unpaginated. First thus. Hardcover with accordion binding. In a slipcase. Profuse color illustrations/reproductions. Fine. No dustjacket issued. Slipcase with a bit of soiling & discoloration. ISBN: 0870992066 $19.95. Reproduction of artwork/book of same name in Metropolitan Museum of Art permanent collection. |
| 222096 KAPLAN, Wendy [editor]. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH. Abbeville Press, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 245 illustrations, 114 in full color. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Boards slightly bumped and scuffed; two small closed tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1558597913 $30. |
| 216509 KAPOOR, Anish with Donna De Salvo; Cecil Balmond. Anish Kapoor: MARSYAS. London: Tate Publishing, 2002. 120 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1854374419 $130. Kapoor is one of the world's most renowned and influential sculptors. Taking on the challenge of the cavernous space of the Turbine Hall at the Tate Modern in London, he created his largest sculpture ever: built of PVC membrane, stretched taut across massive steel hoops and hovering in midair, the sculpture dominates the space in a way no other artist has attempted. The creative process behind this ambitious project is documented and explored in conversations with Kapoor. A fascinating look at what goes into a large-scale installation--from concept to realization--by one of today's leading artists. |
| 217309 KATZ, Karl; P.P. Kahane and Magen Broshi. FROM THE BEGINNING: Archaeology and Art in the Israel Museum, Jerusalem. Reynal, 1968. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Introduction by Philip Hendy. Very Good in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light soiling to cloth boards, top edge, and fore-edge. Dustjacket has minor wear on spine and front and rear panel. $19.95. |
| 217824 KAUTZSCH, R. DIE ROMANISCHEN DOM AM RHEIN. Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1922. xii +20 plates. Hardcover. Patterned paper over boards; rubbing to spine and thumb-sized area rubbed from cover. Else very good. $15. Blibliothek der Kunstgeschichte Band 44. |
| 220002 KAWAKITA, Michiaki (adapted by Roy Andrew Miller). KOBAYASHI KOKEI (1883-1957). Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1960. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with 47 plates, 29 in color; several fold out. Biographical chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear; price marked out on cover. $11.95. Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No. 11. |
| 217423 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. Seattle: Darling, 2003. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Color and b/w illustrations and photographs. Very Good. Book is tight but has a light bow and very light rubbing. ISBN: 1883211638 $9.95. |
| 217428 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger, 1986. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; light spotting to top edge. Light rubbing to jacket. ISBN: 091467689X $19.95. |
| 219716 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger Press, 1986. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Illustration. Credits. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 091467689x $19.95. |
| 207774 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 219980 KELLY, Walt. POGO'S SUNDAY PUNCH. Simon & Schuster, 1957. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. First printing. Very Good. Some rubbing along spine, small piece missing from corner of front endpaper. Age-toning to interiors. $25. Conatins 'War nor Peace - A Novel Treatment' and 'Stuff and Nonsense - 28 pages of verse?'. |
| 221260 KENDALL, Elizabeth. WHERE SHE DANCED. Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Several nicks to jacket; remainder stamp to bottom edge. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0394400291 $8.95. |
| 212018 KENNEDY, Brian. TECHNO CRAFT: The Work of Susan Cohn, 1980 to 2000. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia, 2000. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on the half-title page. ISBN: 0642541469 $5.95. |
| 204889 KENNEDY, Ruth Wedgwood. THE RENAISSANCE PAINTER'S GARDEN. NY: Oxford, 1948. Not Paginated. 1st Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. Jacket has small pieces missing on top and bottom of spine. $18.95. |
| 215994 KENT, Rockwell (Editor). WORLD-FAMOUS PAINTINGS. Wise, 1939. Unpaginated (300 approximately). Quarter-bound: White cloth boards, black cloth spine. Oversize, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates, tipped in. SIGNED by Rockwell Kent. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Text-edges very lightly soiled. Backstrip with a pair of light creases top to bottom. $130. |
| 207363 KEPES, Gyorgy (editor). EDUCATION OF VISION. George Braziller, 1965. vii+233 pages. Oversize hardcover. A volume in the 'Vision and Value Series'. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover, tiny crease one page corner. Jacket is bright and clean but has a large dampstain affecting the spine, front panel and rear (not affecting the book). $11.95. Includes Arnheim, Basaldella, Beinart, Ehrenzweig, Gordon, Holton, Maldonado, Rand, Wolff, et al. |
| 218467 KEYSER, James D. INDIAN ROCK ART OF THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992. 139 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Short closed tear to top, front of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0295971975 $50. |
| 218415 KIADO, Corvina. HARMINCOT EV HARMINOT MUVESZ. Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1980. 363 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos; color and b/w reproductions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 9631309932 $50. |
| 219977 KIDDER, J. Edward Jr. JAPANESE TEMPLES: Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture. Tokyo and Amsterdam: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha and Harry N. Abrams, N.V., 1964. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Commentaries. Maps. Glossaries. Bibliography. Fine printed cloth in clear acetate dust wrapper, in slipcase. This seems to be largely unread, retaining several sheets of mylar laid in to protect the plates. Rubbing to edges and a few dings to slipcase, which has done its job to protect the book. $200. Photographs by Tatsuzo Sato, Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, Yukio Futagawa. |
| 217296 KIEFER, Barbara. WINGS OF AN ARTIST: Children's Book Illustrators Talk About Their Art. Abrams, 1999. 31 pages. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket yellowed on top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0810945525 $14.95. |
| 216455 KIM, Mary Em, and Sherry Case Maurer. HARUTE - Out Here: Swedish Immigrant Artists in Midwest America. Rock Island: Augustana College, 1985. 144 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (Oblong). Exhibition catalog. Profuse b/w plates and some color reproductions. Includes bibliography. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Gift inscription penned on opening page. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Copy with a slight bend toward middle. $25. |
| 219644 KING, Gerald M. ALICE THROUGH THE PILLAR-BOX AND WHAT SHE FOUND THERE: A Philatelic Phantasy. London: Whizzard Press / Andre Deutsch, 1978. vi + 37 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Near Fine boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0233970592 $24. A Philatelic Phantasy (with a little assistance from Lewis Carroll and Sir John Tenniel). |
| 210000 KING, James. THE LAST MODERN: A Life Of Herbert Read. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for a light bump affecting top corner of about 80 pages, tiny name and date front endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: B001NGA9JW $12.95. Benighted anarchist, English poet, art critic, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Read wrote Anarchy and Order; Poetry and Anarchism (1938); Philosophy of Anarchism (1940); Education and Art (1943); Revolution and Reason (1953); My Anarchism " (1966); etc. Early champion of Surrealism, Henry Moore, etc. Accepted a knighthood which caused much consternation and ridicule within the anarchist movement. More on Read, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 213389 KING, Kristie K. ARNAZELLA'S READING LIST: Volume IV. Bellevue: Bellevue Community College, 1979. 85 pages. First Edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 217742 KIRCHHOFF, Herbert. BOLIVIA : Sus Tipos Y Bellezas. Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft Ltda, 1942. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Photographs. Indice Descriptivo. Good in Poor tattered dust jacket. Boards soiled with some staining. Some staining to fore-edge; two plates have flaws from staining in the image itself; other plates not affected. $45. |
| 213354 KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. BY WITH TO & FROM: A Lincoln Kirstein Reader. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1991. 423 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374187657 $13.95. |
| 220391 KIT, Wong Kiew. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ZEN. Tuttle Martial Arts, 2002. 324 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for very minor wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0804834415 $10.95. |
| 204672 KLEE, Paul. PAUL KLEE. Berne: The Klee Foundation/NY Arts Museum, 1949. 58 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+ a little light soiling, in original yellowing protective mylar which has a few tiny pieces missing top edge. $13.95. |
| 214785 KLEE, Paul. PAUL KLEE. Museum of Modern Art, 1945. 64 pages. Hardcover. Second edition revised. 54 plates, two in color. Bibliography. Edited by Margaret Miller. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Lightly chipped Dustjacket with one-inch tear near the middle of spine panel; light stain at spine panel bottom. Light spots to orange cloth boards. $45. Articles by Alfred H Barr, Jr.; Julia and Lyonel Feininger; and James Johnson Sweeney. |
| 221145 KLEE, Paul. ON MODERN ART. Faber & Faber, 1949. 55 pages. Hardcover. Third impression. Illustrated. Introduction by Herbert Read. Translated by Paul Findlay. Very Good. Browning to cloth boards with several smudges. Text is clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000GU9QFE $19.95. |
| 219734 KLEIN, Dan, Nancy A. McClelland and Malcolm Haslan. IN THE DECO STYLE. Rizzoli, 1991. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good. Some surface and edge wear to both book and dust jacket . Closed tear bottom front panel at fold. ISBN: 0847806332 $11.95. |
| 215631 KLEIN, Dan, with Nane Stern and Silva Petrova. S. LIBENSKY - J. BRYCHTOVA. Paris: Clara Scremini Gallery, 1988. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 2863430092 $13.95. |
| 207415 KNAPP, Friedrich. ITALIENISCHE PLASTIK. Munich: Hyperionverlag, 1923. 130 pages + 160 black and white plates. Large Hardback. 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches; cloth backed orange boards with black lettering. Very Good. Cover cloth along rear spine fold is splitting, but the book remains a solid copy. $18.95. Text in German. |
| 216746 KOBAYASHI Daisuke, Nekotom, Matsuo Yuki, Konkon, Yamag, et. al. VIRTUAL BEAUTY. Agosto Publications, 1999. 226 pages. Oversized softcover. Color illustrations throughout. Text in Japanese; some English. Near Fine printed wrappers with Very Good full-color dust jacket. Wrinkle to top edge and scuff to front of cover of Dustjacket. ISBN: 490105435x $14.95. Young, beautiful, big-eyed and totally imaginary; these are the virtual girls created by 18 of Japan's top young digital graphic designers, including Kobayashi Daisuke, Nekotom, Matsuo Yuki, Konkon, Yamag, and more. Over 200 color reproductions plus 20 postcards. |
| 221896 KOCH, Robert. LOUIS C. TIFFANY, REBEL IN GLASS. New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. 246 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Color plates. Bibliography. Index. Second edition. Very Good cloth spine and boards, light shelfwear, in Good rubbed and clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0517097346 $19.95. With over 350 illustrations, many in full color. |
| 218500 KOCHALKA, James. PARADISE SUCKS. Montreal: Black Eye Books, 1997. Unpaginated. [72 pages. story]. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969887493 $14.95. The indefatigable comics superstar, James Kochalka's take on the Adam and Eve story. There's the struggles of being an artist, a wizard and a poop-throwing monkey (or 'mankee') too. |
| 221032 KOENIG, John Franklin. J. F. KOENIG. [No publisher]., 1970. 148 pages. Trade paperback. Many color and b/w plates. Correspondance of Michel Ragan and John F. Koenig. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 217191 KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. SCHRIFTEN. Frankfurt: Fischer Bucherei, 1964. 160 pages. Small Trade paperback. Text is in German. Very Good-. Slight toning to covers and pages, slight dings to tips of covers and top of spine. $8.95. |
| 213689 KOLLER, E. L. INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY, 159B: Still-Life and Figure Drawing. Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1930. Nonlinear pagination. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Slight darkening of spine. $15.95. |
| 206311 KOLLWITZ, Kathe. [Minnesota Museum of Art]. KOLLWITZ: An Exhibition of Graphic Works by Kthe Kollwitz from the Permanent Collection of the Minnesota Museum of Art, 26 September - 10 November 1973. University of Minnesota, 1973. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, stiff white wraps. Chronology. Bibliography. Prologue by Malcolm Lein; introductory essay by Patricia Heikenen; previously unpublished reminiscence by the artist's friend Werner Mangelsdorf Very Good. Cover has light soil and a 3-inch split at the bottom front spine fold. Art center stamp on the title pages and an ink price. ISBN: B0006CA7OG $41. Catalogue of 56 works exhibited, with 20 b/w illustrations. Scarce. |
| 209812 Kornfeld und Klipstein. [Rembrandt, Brueghel, Callot, Durer]. GRAPHIK UND HANDZEICHNUNGEN ALTER MEISTER. Auktion 111, 1964. Bern: Kornfeld und Klipstein,1964. 60 pages + 40 pages of plates. Large Trade paperback (7-1/2 x 10-3/4 inches), illustrated orange covers. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner, a little light scattered soiling. Tight copy, no names, markings, tears or spine creasing. $14.95. Graphic Arts and Hand Drawings of Old Masters. Auction includes works by Rembrandt, Brueghel, Callot, Durer, among many others. Text in German. |
| 209813 Kornfeld und Klipstein. [Rembrandt, Brueghel, Callot, Durer]. GRAPHIK UND HANDZEICHNUNGEN ALTER MEISTER. Auktion 117, 1966. Bern: Kornfeld und Klipstein,1966. 58 pages + 32 pages of plates. Large Trade paperback (7-1/2 x 10-3/4 inches), illustrated brownish red covers. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Light minor bump bottom rear corner, a little light scattered soiling. Tight copy, no names, markings, tears or spine creasing. $14.95. Graphic Arts and Hand Drawings of Old Masters. Auction includes works by Rembrandt, Brueghel, Callot, Durer, among many others. Text in German. |
| 211178 KORNFELD, Phyllis. CELLBLOCK VISIONS: Prison Art in America. Princeton University, 1996. xxvi, 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some of the glossy jacket images have very thin crinkles - barely perceptible on in front, four long ones on the rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 0691029768 $14.95. |
| 211714 KOTIK, Charlotta (ed.). THIRD WESTERN STATES EXHIBITION. Santa Fe: Western States Arts Foundation, 1986. 101 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 45 B&W, color photography & art plates. Tourquois boards. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961171022 $14.95. Exhibition sponsored in part by Philip Morris. |
| 204308 KOVACS, Margit. KOVACS MARGIT: Gyujtemeny, Szentendre. Pest: Megyei Muzeumok, 1976. Not paginated. Square Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 197 objects pictured, b&w photographs with color frontis. Light cover edge wear rear, otherwise Very Good+. $3.95. Exhibition catalog in Hungarian language only. |
| 220754 KOZLOFF, Max. CULTIVATED IMPASSES: Essays on the Waning of the Avant-Garde 1964-1975. Marsilio Publishers, 2000. Trade paperback. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1568860714 $9.95. |
| 215772 KOZO. KOZO: Wash Drawings. Paris: FRTraces, 1983. 85 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. With an original serigraph numbered 31/300 and SIGNED by the artist laid-in. Near Fine. Bottom of back cover corner slightly bumped; inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 2904311033 $70. |
| 221215 KRAMER, Hilton [editor]. ARTS YEARBOOK 3: Paris / New York. Art Digest, 1959. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Many small chips and tears to jacket. Spine is cocked. ISBN: B000FS7TQU $19.95. |
| 217940 KRAUS, Henry. THE LIVING THEATRE OF MEDIEVAL ART. Bloomington: University of Indiana, 1967. 248 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 222364 KRONHAUSEN, Phyllis and Eberhard [compilers]. EROTIC ART: A survey of erotic fact and fancy in the fine arts. Grove Press, 1968. Large Hardcover. Second printing. 41 color plates. 400 black and white plates. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: B002JHEUB2 $25. |
| 210609 KRUGER, Barbara. [Iwona Blazwick, Sandy Nairne, Craig Owens, Jane Weinstock]. WE WON'T PLAY NATURE TO YOUR CULTURE. London: Institute of Contemporary Arts Kunsthalle Basel, 1983. Not paginated [63p.] 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Biographical information. Preface by Iwona Blazwick and Sandy Nairne. Essays by Craig Owens and Jane Weinstock. Near Fine. Tin cover wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0905263332 $60. Catalog of Kruger's superimposed text onto found photographic images, examining the stereotypes that represent power. |
| 215688 KRUGER, Daniel. THE CLASSICAL SPIRIT OF THE FORMS... Ceramics of Daniel Kruger. Munchen: Bayerischer Kunstgewerbe-Verein, 2000. Unpaginated. Paperback. 38 color photos. Text in German and English. Very Good. Slight bend to front cover and first two pages. ISBN: 3929727234 $9.95. |
| 219730 Kurashiki Museum. CATALOGUE OF KURASHIKI MUSEUM OF FOLK CRAFT: Volume 3, 1988. Kurashiki Museum, 1988. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 211661 KURIGAMI, Kuzumi, ed. 36th TOKYO ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1992. 471 pages. Oversize Hardcover. 1261 illustrations, some color fold-outs. Fine. Dustjacket smudged slightly on back. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 4568531918 $30. Text and captions in Engl. and Japanese. Design art at its most artistic. |
| 213916 KURYLUK, Ewa. SALOME AND JUDAS IN THE CAVE OF SEX (The Grotesque: Origins, Iconography, Techniques). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. 371 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 147 b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Couple tiny coffee stains on lower text-edge. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810107396 $25. |
| 220248 KVAERNE, Per. THE BON RELIGION OF TIBET: The Iconography of a Living Tradition. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1996. 155 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photo-reproductions. Further visual sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in dust jacket with minor shelfwear. ISBN: 1570621861 $100. The iconography of the Bon religion, presented in thangkas, miniatures, and bronzes, with commentary on this enigmatic and ancient religion. |
| 214875 KWAK, Miho. SYMPHONY OF COLORS. Kirkland: Cascade Design Services, 2002. Not paginated. Thin black trade paperback. Color illustrations. Near Fine. Bottom of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. $19.95. Text in English and Korean. |
| 218528 KWO Da-Wei. CHINESE BRUSHWORK: Its History, Aesthetics, and Techniques. Montclair: Allanheld and Schram, 1981. xvii+204 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Good in Fair dust jacket. Yellow highlighting. Dustjacket soiled and chipped. ISBN: 083900267x $14.95. |
| 211771 KYOTO National Museum. SANSUI, The Ideas & the Art of Landscape. Kyoto: Kyoto National Museum, 1983. Unpaginated (200+). 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10.25 inches. Profusely illustrated with B&W reproductions & 12 color plates. Index. Very Good+. Light red stain middle of upper edge of text. Some light surface creasing. $14.95. Text in English and Japanese. |
| 218834 LA DUKE, Betty. COMPANERAS: Women, Art, and Social Change in Latin America. San Francisco: City Lights, 1985. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0872861724 $9.95. |
| 215536 LABBE, Armand J. GUARDIANS OF THE LIFE STREAM: Shamans, Art and Power in Prehispanic Central Panama. Santa Ana: Cultural Arts Press, 1995. 168 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color (and some b/w) photos and illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine rolled. ISBN: 0963395939 $14.95. |
| 215597 LABRIOLA, Albert C. and Edward Sichi, Jr. (editors). MILTON'S LEGACY IN THE ARTS. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1988. xii+239 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0271004975 $19.95. |
| 218382 LACHAISE, Gaston (with an Essay by Hilton Kramer). THE SCULPTURE OF GASTON LACHAISE. Eakins, 1967. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good paperback dust jacket in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 216553 LAFUENTE, Enrique. THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF VELAZQUEZ: Complete Edition. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1943. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Contains over 150 plates with six color plates tipped-in on heavy black paper backing. Good. Tips of boards bent, bumped; top of spine bumped; tip of corner of first color plate torn; bluish stain to bottom of back endpaper and last two pages. ISBN: B000NO0YHW $19.95. |
| 204011 LAI, T.C. CHINESE MOTIFS IN MODERN ART. Hong Kong: T.C. Lai, 1977. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some soil to white portion of jacket. $7.95. |
| 214025 LAICHAS, William, with Kathryne Fowler & Nancy N. Stem. MILLENNIUM COLLECTION: Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico. Sante Fe: The New Mexico Millennium Collection, 2000. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Index. F / Near Fine. Jacket has light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0967903408 $25. |
| 207622 LAKESIDE GROUP. CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 10 to 15, 1990. Lakeside Group, 1990. 449 pages + large advertising section (no paginated). First edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white photos and reproductions. Very Good. Solid copy with no names or marks. Small light creases bottom front corner, top front edge and the spine. Internally bright and tight. $8.95. Exhibition catalog. |
| 217223 LAKESIDE GROUP. NEW ART FORMS EXPOSITION: 1992 Chicago International. Christie's, 1992. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Tiny nick to spine. $7.95. |
| 217313 LAMBERT, Phyllis, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan VanPelt, and Melvin Charney. PARABLES AND OTHER ALLEGORIES: The Work of Melvin Charney, 1975-1990. Montreal: Center Canadien d'Architecture / Canadian Centre for Architecture and MIT Press, 1991. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Small smudge to cover; otherwise tight and clean. ISBN: 0262531100 $14.95. An overview of the work of the artist-architect, with texts and commentary by Phyllis Lambert, Alessandra Latour, Patricia C. Phillips, Robert-Jan Van Pelt, and Melvin Charney. 202 plates and illustrations in color and B&W. |
| 221899 LAMBOURNE, Lionel. UTOPIAN CRAFTSMEN: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1980. 218 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0879050802 $19.95. |
| 220241 LANCASTER, Osbert. THE LITTLEHAMPTON BEQUEST. London: John Murray, 1973. 95 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good boards in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0719529328 $9.95. |
| 217965 LARIAR, Lawrence [editor]. YOU'VE GOT ME BEHIND THE WHEEL: A Traffic Jam of Automotive Laughs by the Nation's Top Comic Artists. Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1957. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Light rubbing at cloth board corners. Light chips, tears, and soiling to Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 204962 LARKIN, David (ed.) [Charles and William Heath Robinson]. THE FANTASTIC PAINTINGS OF CHARLES AND WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. NY: Peacock/Bantam, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Very Good. Small chip rear panel at the spine fold. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0553010316 $9.95. |
| 205600 LARKIN, David (ed.) [Salvador Dali; J. G. Ballard]. DALI. NY: Ballantine, 1974. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. 40 Full-color plates. Introduction by J. G. Ballard. Very Good+. Name stamp inside cover. A little foxing outer page edges, slight 'buckling', faint musty odor. Tight copy, no spine creasing, clean throughout. ISBN: 034523782X $5.95. The clown prince of surrealist painting, whose greatest contribution to the movement seems to have been self-aggrandizement. |
| 215217 LARSON, Kay. NEW WORK NEW YORK. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1988. Unpaginated (32). First edition. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 8 x 10 inches. Good+. Covers rubbed. Half-dozen cross-creases. Light edge and corner wear. 5,6 pages with penned underlining. ISBN: 0913689270 $10.95. |
| 214851 LASKY, Ronald C. BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. Bloomington: 1st Books Library, 2000. 131 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Multiple tables and charts. Bibliography. Good. Crease across left corner of back cover. Light edge and corner wear. Undulation of covers adjacent to spine. ISBN: 1585009601 $12.95. |
| 214343 LASSAIGNE, Jacques. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC AND THE PARIS OF THE CABARETS. Jupiter Art Library. 91 pages. Large hardcover. Color plates. Near Fine but for light shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 088254621X $12.95. |
| 214465 LASSAIGNE, Jacques. JOAN PONC: Au Fond De L'Etre (Huiles, Gouaches et Dessins - 1970-1977). Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1978. 180 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Upper edge of front cover with a sm. clear stain. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; rubbing & a couple small dents on rear panel; & a half-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel - in protective mylar. $46. Text in French. |
| 208858 LAWSON, Alexander. PRINTING TYPES: An Introduction. Beacon, 1971. 119 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white typography sets. Very Good. Light soiling on front and rear covers. Book is tight. ISBN: 0807066592 $2.95. |
| 221737 LEACH, Bernard. A POTTER'S BOOK. Transatlantic Arts / Faber and Faber, 1946. Hardcover. First American edition. With introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew. Profusely illustrated with four color plates, 77 photos and 80+ line drawings. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name stamp and sticker residue to endpapers; slight bump to cloth board corner. Small tears and square-inch chip missing from jacket. Text is tight and clean. $100. |
| 207351 LEBENSON, Richard and Kathleen Creighton (eds.). RSVP: The Directory of Illustration and Design. Vol. 19, No. 1. Rsvp, 1994. 286 pages+indexes. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Near Fine. No names, creasing or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 187811803X $3.95. |
| 220126 LeBLANC, Raymond J. GOLD LEAF TECHNIQUES FOR THE SIGN PAINTER. Cincinnati: Signs of the Times Publishing Company, 1961. 224 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good green cloth. Damp stain to top edge from page 180 on; does not affect text. $75. |
| 215096 LEBRUM, Rico. DRAWINGS. Berkeley: University of California, 1961. 100 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Oversize: 8.5 x11 inches. Notes. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Fading on top & bottom of spine, & along upper edge of covers. Half-inch dent on upper edge of front cover. Bit of corner wear. Upper text-edge with slight yellowing. $28. |
| 221796 LEE, Sherman E. JAPANESE DECORATIVE STYLE. Cleveland Museum of Art, 1961. 161 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good decorated brown cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. Faint stain to back cover and light wrinkle to bottom of last few pages, else a very good copy. Blind-stamp to front endpaper. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. |
| 219424 LEE, Stan, Jack Kirby, Steve Ditko, et al. Edited by Eric Fein. THE ESSENTIAL SPIDER-MAN. Marvel Comics, 1996. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight age-toning to pages. ISBN: 0785102868 $25. Collects Amazing Fantasy #15, Amazing Spider-Man Nos. 1-20, and Amazing Spider-Man Annual #1. |
| 212418 LEEDER, J.E. Van. DUTCH DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. Abrams, 1959. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 224 illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. $30. |
| 218899 LEFEBVRE D'AERGENCE, Rene-Yvon. BRONZE VESSELS OF ANCIENT CHINA IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. San Francisco, California: Asian Art Museum, 1977. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Inscriptions. Very Good. Light wrinkling at top edge; slight wear to covers. $7.95. |
| 211386 LEMOINE, Serge. DADA. Universe, 1987. 119 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Chronology. Very Good. Light spine creasing, name front endpaper, couple inked words rear endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0876635125 $14.95. |
| 208396 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1986. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase (Folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Fair. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $50. About 183 posters (printed both sides) suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 221471 LEONARDO DA VINCI. PARAGONE: A Comparison of the Arts. Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1949. Hardcover. First edition thus. With an introduction and English translation by Irma A. Richter. Index. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplate to endpaper; jacket has several tears and one large chip to most of the top third of back panel. Book, itself, is bright, tight, and clean. ISBN: B002K9JIL6 $40. |
| 211973 LESSER, May H. AN ARTIST IN THE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0874091500 $8.95. |
| 214939 LESSER, Wendy. HIS OTHER HALF: Men Looking At Women Through Art. Cambridge: Harvard, 1991. 294 pages. Hardcover in tan dustjacket. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket including several small closed tears. ISBN: 0674392108 $11.95. |
| 211966 LEVEY, Michael. SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOLS. London: National Gallery Company, 1971. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0901791091 $5.95. |
| 215879 LEVIN, Gail. EDWARD HOPPER: The Art and the Artist. W. W. Norton, 1980. xv+299 pages. Large Trade paperback. Over 500 plates (280 in full color). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped; light wear to covers. ISBN: 0393000826 $13.95. |
| 210813 LEVIN, Kim (editor). BEYOND WALLS AND WARS: Art, Politics, and Multiculturalism. Midmarch Arts Press, 1992. xii, 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Small faint crease top front cover, a page number in the contents page circled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 1877675113 $9.95. Papers presented by art critics from 28 countries at the 25th Congress of the International Association of Art Critics in 1991. Looks at modernism, colonialism, totalitarianism, and the effects of politics on art and art on politics. |
| 221037 LEVY, Berman [editor]. EUGENE BERMAN. American Studio Books, 1952. xv+80 pages. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and more than 100 plates. Good. Round stain on front cloth board; bookplate inside front board; slight roll to spine. ISBN: B000SN9E7O $24. |
| 202886 LEWIS, John. ANATOMY OF PRINTING: The Influences of Art and History on Its Design. Watson-Guptill, 1970. 228 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize hardback. 8 color plates, 228 line drawings, some two color, 112 b&w illustrations. Light wear bottom, dustjacket price-clipped, slightly discolored top/bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. $40. By a renowned British typographer, this book based on lectures at the Royal College of Art in London. |
| 211687 LEWIS, Paul Owen. STORM BOY. Beyond Words Publishing, 1995. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated & SIGNED by the author. As new. Former owner's name printed on inside front fep. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1885223129 $29. A very good story book that touches on the Mythic traditions of the Haida, Tlingit, and other Native peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast. |
| 206980 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 206981 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 207676 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 207677 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 218193 LEYMARIE, Jean. IMPRESSIONISM: First Volume. Europe: Skira, 1955. 117 pages. Hardcover. Translated by James Emmons. Illustrated with 52 full color plates tipped-in. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has light rubbing, wear along edges and light water damage inside front flap. $14.95. |
| 222062 LEYMARIE, Jean. LES DESSINS DE DEGAS. Fernand Hazan, 1948. Small Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Text in French. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0026NK5UY $4.95. |
| 222871 LEYMARIE, Jean. THE SPIRIT OF THE LETTER IN PAINTING. Hallmark Cards / Skira, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Translated from the French by James Emmons. 32 color reproductions tipped-in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 119942160X $24. |
| 218216 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 219893 LIEBERMAN, William S. 20TH CENTURY MASTERS: THE THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION. Washington, DC: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1982. 79 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color. Very Good+ printed cloth in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Blindstamp to front endpaper. Dustjacket in protective plastic wrapper. ISBN: 0883970392 $19.95. Inscribed and SIGNED by William Lieberman, at the end of his introduction. |
| 206524 LIEBERMAN, William S. and Robert T. Buck, Jr. THE SCHOOL OF PARIS: Drawing in France. Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1977. Not paginated [8 pages]. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback [7-1/2x10-1/2 inches], white covers with Leger drawing on front. 7 illustrations. Introduction by Lieberman, foreword by Buck. Good+. Small light damp stain bottom front corner and another inside the rear cover at the spine. The ending date for the Seattle exhibition has been changed, in pen, from Nov. 26 to Nov. 6. ISBN: 0870705997 $6.95. Exhibition catalog, co-sponsored by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, St. Louis Art Museum and the Seattle Art Museum. |
| 211869 LiESBROCK, Heinz et al. ANN MANDLEBAUM. Frankfurt: Edition Stemmle, 1994. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. $26. |
| 219992 LINDNER, Richard. XXe SIECLE - RICHARD LINDNER - XLIe Annee, No. 53. Paris: Societe Internationale D'Art XXe Siecle, 1979. 127 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Chronology. Near Fine laminated, illustrated boards. ISBN: 2851750607 $25. A documentation of the artist's work, with essays in French. |
| 222366 LINK, Howard [cataloguer]. UTAMARO AND HIROSHIGE: In a Survey of Japanese Prints from the James A. Michener Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts. Honolulu Academy Arts, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introductory essays by Seiichiro Takahashi, Muneshige Narazaki, James W. Foster, and Howard Link. 140 b/w reproductions; 16 full color plates. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000V7H0PA $25. |
| 215531 LINTON, Ralph, et al. ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Museum of Modern Art, 1946. 199 pages. No edition stated. Black, cloth boards with bronze stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $17.5. |
| 205946 LIPMAN, Jean, Elizabeth V. Warren and Robert Bishop. YOUNG AMERICA: A Folk-Art History. NY: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art, 1986. 200 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 293 illustrations, 207 in full color. Index, bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule nick bottom front corner, small short crease rear. Gift quality. ISBN: 093392075X $8.95. The folk art of early America in a magnificent variety of disciplines: painting, sculpture, textiles and toys. |
| 204964 LIPPARD, Lucy R. A DIFFERENT WAR: Vietnam in Art. Seattle: Comet Press, 1990. 131 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Near FIne. ISBN: 0941104435 $11.95. |
| 209955 LIPPARD, Lucy R. OVERLAY: Contemporary Art and the Art of Prehistory. Pantheon, 1983. 278 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with many photographs of artwork in color and black and white. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394711459 $14.95. |
| 211141 LIPPARD, Lucy R. MIXED BLESSINGS: New Art in a Multicultural America. Pantheon, 1990. viii+278 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color illustrations, photographs. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679729666 $9.95. |
| 207451 LIPPARD, Lucy R. [Patrick Ireland]. PATRICK IRELAND: Drawings 1965 - 1985. National Museum of American Art / Smithsonian Institution, 1986. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial cover. Select bibliography. Profusely illustrated, in B&W and in color. Foreword by Charles C. Eldredge. Intro by Elizabeth Broun. Near Fine. Appears unread, gift quality. $8.95. Exhibition catalog, with essay by Lippard. |
| 210178 LISLE, Laurie. PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe. University of New Mexico, 1986. 408 pages. 1st printing/edition thus, updated. Hardcover. B&W photos, sources, bibliography, genealogy, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear bottom front edge. Bright, tight and clean. Book is free of names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0826309070 $11.95. Lisle also wrote 'Louise Nevelson: A Passionate Life'. |
| 211387 LISTA, Giovanni. FUTURISM. Universe, 1986. 119 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0876635001 $14.95. |
| 216159 LITTLETON, Harry J., and Kyohei Fujita. GLAS MUSEUM. Denmark: Glas Museum, 1989. 150 pages. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Profuse color plates. Exhibition catalog. SIGNED by Littleton and photographer, Spencer Price. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases along front and rear hinges. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 8798324705 $55. |
| 216169 LIVERANI, Francesco, and Roberto Bosi. MAIOLICHE DE FAENZA. Italy: Galeati, 1974. 92 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with very light edge and corner wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; light rubbing and discoloration of front and rear panels - in protective mylar. $60. Text in Italian. |
| 215091 LIVINGSTON, Margie. STRUCTURE: New Paintings. Seattle: Greg Kucera Gallery, 2005. Unpaginated. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with pictorial Oversize hardcover, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Exhibition catalog. Profusely illustrated. Fine. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 213885 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XL Nouvelle serie, 1992. Genve: Muse d'art et d'histoire, 1992. 211 pages. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Fine. In shrink-wrap. $25. |
| 221234 LOGAN, Ian and Henry Nield. 'CLASSY CHASSY'. A & W Visual Library, 1977. Trade paperback. Color and b/w photos. Very Good. Slight mustiness and yellowing of covers. No names or markings. ISBN: 089104079X $9.95. |
| 219594 LOGAN, Pamela. TIBETAN RESCUE: The Extraordinary Quest to Save the Sacred Art Treasures of Tibet. Boston, Rutland and Tokyo: Tuttle Publishing, 2002. ix + 227 pages [+ 8 pages color plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 0804834210 $8.95. |
| 221797 LOMAX, James and Richard Ormond. JOHN SINGER SARGENT AND THE EDWARDIAN AGE. Leeds, London and Detroit: Leeds Art Galleries, National Portrait gallery, and The Detroit Institute of the Arts, 1979. 112 pages [+ 16 color plates]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Minor rubbing along spine, inscription of former owner. Small note in pen on one page. $8.95. Among many memorable images and portraits of celebrities of the day, this includes Sargent's famous portrait of Henry James, and it's hard not to feel a certain Jamesian aura pervading this book. We mean that in the very best of ways. |
| 217029 LONG, Master Hei. IRON HAND OF THE DRAGON'S TOUCH: Secrets of Breaking Power. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1987. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light scratches to cover; tiny tear at spine heel; light staining to back cover. ISBN: 0873644344 $9.95. |
| 218942 LONG, Paulette. PAPER ART AND TECHNOLOGY: The History and Methods of Fine Papermaking with a Gallery of Contemporary Paper Art. San Francisco: World Print Council, 1979. 118 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Very Good. Red mark on top edge; blue mark on bottom edge. Covers lightly scuffed; bookseller's sticker on back cover. ISBN: 0877011621 $8.95. |
| 212098 LONGENECKER, Martha. INDIA: Village Tribal, Ritual Arts. San Diego: Mangei International Museum of World Folk Art, 1981. 72 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 8.25 inches (oblong). Profusely illustrated with b/w & color photos. Fine. $9.95. Exhibition held between March to June, 1981. |
| 213393 LONGNECKER, Martha. IKAT OF INDIA: Contemporary Weaves of Orissa & Andhra Pradesh. San Diego: Mingei International Museum of World Folk Art, 1973. Not paginated. First Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for small crease on front top corner. $11.95. |
| 216499 LORD, Elyse. MASTERS OF THE COLOUR PRINT: Elyse Lord. [Color]. London: Malcolm and Salaman 'The Studio', 1927. 6 pages. plus 8 color plates tipped-in. Large Hardcover. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. Good. Water damage to both endpapers; spine starting to crack 3.5 inches at inside of front hinge; edgewear to boards and spine; prints are well-preserved, however. ISBN: B00085YBRA $45. |
| 205273 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $14.95. |
| 222293 LOUCHHEIM, Aline B. 5000 YEARS OF ART in Western Civilization. Howell, Soskin, 1946. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With an introduction by Francis Henry Taylor and a foreword by Alfred M. Frankfurter. Illustrated with b/w reproductions. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper. Slight wear to cloth boards. Else tight and clean; no markings. ISBN: B0007DF6MW $9.95. |
| 210683 LOZANO, Luis-Martin (curator). [Maria Izquierdo; essays by Lozano and Teresa del Conde]. MARIA IZQUIERDO: 1902-1955. Chicago: Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum, 1996. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in full color. Bibliography. Essays by Lozano and Teresa del Conde. Near Fine. Small crease bottom of the last page and rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $30. Exhibition catalog, text in English and Spanish. The showing moved from Chicago to the Museo de Arte Moderno in Mexico City 1996-1997. |
| 221938 LUDWIG, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. Large Hardcover. Second printing. 64 full color plates. Over 100 black and white illustrations. Catalog of Selected Works. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Gift inscription on endpaper. Cloth boards stained in several places. Edgewear and two internal tears to jacket. Reproductions are bright and clean; no markings to text. ISBN: 0823038971 $14.95. |
| 220032 LUPTON, Ellen (editor). D.I.Y. DESIGN IT YOURSELF. Princeton Architectural Press, 2006. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Resources. Near Fine. Minor wear; a tight and seemingly unread copy. ISBN: 1568985525 $9.95. An innovative, inspiring, hands-on guide to designing blogs, books, business cards, CDs, flyers, invitations, logos, newsletters, notecards, stationery, T-shirts, web sites, zines and more. Includes interviews with designers discussing their work, with tips. |
| 220021 LUSCOMBE, David, Alison Roscoe and Edward Booth-Clibborn. FREEWAVE. London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2004. 256 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color illustrations. CD-ROM. Very Good+ with minimal wear; CD-ROM in unopened vinyl sleeve. ISBN: 1861542739 $25. Cutting-edge design work; CD-ROM is compatible with Windows and Mac platforms. |
| 212027 LYLES, Anne. YOUNG TURNER: The Early Work to 1800. London: Tate Gallery, 1989. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper. ISBN: 185437026X $6.95. |
| 212028 LYLES, Anne. TURNER: The Fifth Decade, Watercolours 1830-1840. London: Tate Gallery, 1992. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1854370898 $6.95. |
| 223445 MACAPIA, Paul [photographer]. SKAGIT VALLEY ARTISTS. Seattle Art Museum, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. B&W photos and reproductions. Very Good. Spine of cover is faded; slight mustiness. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000ILOD9A $14.95. |
| 207035 MacDONALD, Anne Marie (ed.) [Robert Mapplethorpe]. PERIODICAL. SHIFT # 6 (Volume 3, Number 2). San Francisco: Shift, 1988[?]. 53 pages. Oblong stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN O895-8351. Near Fine. Trivial wear at the corners of the cover. $95. Art journal. This issue includes a special insert, published by San Francisco Artspace for this journal, a small album of Robert Mapplethorpe photos. The album consists of 10 B&W plates, in order of date from 1976 to 1988, and identified as Photo 1, Photo 2, etc. Mapplethorpe was a longtime friend of the editor, and this insert is a tribute to him following his death. The magazine contents are copyrighted 1988, but the front cover of the insert notes his year of death as 1989. |
| 220630 MACHIDA, Margo (curator). ASIA | AMERICA: Identities in Contemporary Asian American Art. Asia Society Galleries / New Press, 1994. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Biographies. Bibliography. Notes to exhibition. Near Fine. ISBN: 1565840909 $9.95. Critical essays and plates from exhibition, including work by Pacita Abad, Sung Ho Choi, Ken Chu, Y. David Chung, Marlon Fuentes, Jin Soo Kim, Hung Liu, Yong Soon Min, Takako Nagai, Long Nguyen, Manuel Ocampo, Sisavath Panyathip, Hanh Thi Pham, May Sun, Masami Teraoka, Mitsuo Tshida, Tseng Kwong Chi, Toi Ungkavatanapong, Zarina, and Baochi Zhang. |
| 204650 MACK, Heinz and Thomas Hopker. SCULPTURE SAFARIS: Photographic interpretations of artifacts in nature. NY: Rizzoli, 1977. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with artwork. Very Good. Some light watermarking on last few pages of book. Slight wear to bottom and top edges of book near spine. No dustjacket, as issued. $17.95. Mack interview discusses field and experimental studio techniques. |
| 215830 MACKE, August. 44 ZEICHNUNGEN, Ads Den Skizzenbuchern. Munich: R. Riper, 1959. 65 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Text in German. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Half-inch scrape on front cover. Spine darkened a bit. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 221297 MACKERTICH, Tony and Peter. FACADE: A Decade of British and American Commercial Architecture. Stonehill Publishing Company, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Color photos by Peter Mackertich. Introduction by Bevis Hillier. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0883730626 $7.95. |
| 211717 MACKLER, Debbie, & Jonathan Gregory, eds. THE 67th ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL, Including the Second International Exhibition. Madison Square Press, 1988. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardback. Over 1400 color, B&W photos & illustrations. Index. Fine. Some edgewear & smudging on Jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 082304890X $11.95. The '88 edition of oldest and largest organized competition of its kind |
| 210863 MacPHEE, Josh and Favianna Rodriguez (editors). REPRODUCE AND REVOLT / Reproduce Y Rebelate. Soft Skull Press, 2008. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 097966361X $11.5. 500+ political graphics released to the public domain. Dual language, in English and Spanish. |
| 218271 MADIGAN, Mary Jean and Susan Colgan [editors]. PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Understanding, Appreciating, Collecting. Art and Antiques, 1983. 159 pages. Hardciver. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Board corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket worn with several small closed tears. ISBN: 0823080064 $19.95. |
| 223537 MAESTRO, George. DIGITAL CHARACTER ANIMATION 2: Volume I - Essential Techniques. New Riders Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Fourth printing. Illustrated. Suggested Readings. Index. Unopened CD-ROM at back. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562059300 $19.95. |
| 215138 MAGEE, Alan. STONES AND OTHER WORKS. New York Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Not paginated. Folio, very large paperback. Illustrated, beautiful images. Forward by Theodore F. Wolff, art critic for The Christian Science Monitor. Very Good+. Small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 0810923416 $44. |
| 214358 MAIDOFF, Jules. TERRA/CARTA. Firenze: Stamperia Della Bezuga, 2000. 14 pages. Oversized stapled paperback booklet. 14 color photos on glossy paper. Text in Italian. Very Good - lightly bent at spine ends. $19.95. |
| 215223 MALRAUX, Andre. SATURN: An Essay on Goya. Phaidon, 1957. 184 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 9x12 inches. Multiple color plates, tipped in. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Couple pages with light signature separation. Light edge and corner. Lower edge of front cover with half-inch piece of dust jacket stuck to it. $35. |
| 219974 MAMIYA,Tatsuo (editor). THIS IS JAPAN. Number 18. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1970. 392 pages. Oversized softcover in cloth-covered slipcase wirh printed paper labels. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Very Good+ tight and clean book in very good slipcase. $40. Culture, art and travel. Includes special sections on kimono; Nagano; also 'The Japan Within' by Yukio Mishima. |
| 222468 MANDOWSKY, Erna. OLD MASTER DRAWINGS: Seattle Art Museum Collection Guide. Seattle Art Museum, 1980. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 13 pages of b/w reproductions. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 215522 MANGA, Janos. HERDSMEN'S ART IN HUNGARY. Budapest: Corvina Press, 1976. 86+ pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good. Some very light wear on spine-ends. Covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 9631374467 $9.95. |
| 213458 MANNING-SANDERS, Joan. DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS. William Edwin Rudge, 1929. Hardcover. 32 b&w plates. With an introduction by R. H. Wilenski. Good - moderate wear to cloth covered boards. $19.95. |
| 215386 MANSHIP, Paul. PAUL MANSHIP (American Sculptors Series, No. 2). Norton, 1947. 62 pages. No edition stated. Pictorial cardboard covers, 5 x 6.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing. Copy with a slight bow. $24. |
| 217424 Many contributors. BLACK BOOK: Illustration 2001. England: Black Book, 2001. 350 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good+. Book has light bow and very light rubbing but is otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 094245474X $9.95. |
| 216972 MARCHESSEAU, Daniel. JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG: Historical Markings on Pasted Papers. No Publisher or Date Listed. Unpaginated [16 pages.]. Paperback. 16 b/w reproductions. Text in French and English. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 218433 MARCOCI, Roxana, Diana Murphy and Eve Sinaiko [editors]. NEW ART. Abrams, 1997. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Very Good. Slight staining to front cover. ISBN: 0810926741 $9.95. |
| 210075 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210687 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $15.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210892 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $12.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 216355 MARIN, Gerardo, and Barbara VanOss Marin. RESEARCH WITH HISPANIC POPULATIONS. Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. 130 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0803937210 $25. |
| 215828 MARITAIN, Jacques. CREATIVE INTUITION IN ART AND POETRY. Pantheon, 1960. 423 pages. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w plates. Notes, Index. Near Fine / Very Good-. Text-edges w/a bit of yellowing. Jacket: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; spine panel darkened; general yellowing - in protective mylar. $50. Bollingen Series XXXV 1. |
| 211970 MARLING, Karal Ann & Franklin D. Murphy. CIVIL RIGHTS IN OZ: Images of Kansas in American Popular Art. Lawrence: Spencer Museum of Art, 1992. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front end paper. ISBN: 0913689440 $6.95. |
| 210124 MARNHAM, Patrick. DREAMING WITH HIS EYES OPEN: A Life of Diego Rivera. Knopf, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Appendices, chronology. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679430423 $9.95. |
| 210696 MARNHAM, Patrick. DREAMING WITH HIS EYES OPEN: A Life of Diego Rivera. Bloomsbury, 1998. 370 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Appendices, chronology. Sources, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+. Outside edges lightly browned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679430423 $7.95. |
| 207523 MARQUAND, Ed. THE DEVIL'S MISCHIEF: In Which His Own Story Is Told in Words and Pictures. Abbeville Press, 1996. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, black cloth with red titles and a full-color devil mask affixed on front cover. Profusely illustrated in full color. With a red cloth bookmark sewn in. Fine in publisher's vertical wrap-around band on the rear cover. The red printed band - a cleverly used device instead of a dustjacket - is Near Fine, with a little wear at the top and bottom edges. Appears unread. $10.95. A slick concept book, purportedly the devil's scrapbook, in a cleverly designed presentation, being an anthology of art, literature, and photography, dealing with the devil and demonology. |
| 222060 MARQUET, Marcelle. ALBERT MARQUET. Fernand Hazan, No date. Small Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Text in French. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B001CL60LE $7.95. |
| 219719 MARSHALL, Richard. NEW IMAGE PAINTING. Whitney Museum, 1978. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Name and date at front of book is that of critic, curator, and collector. ISBN: 0874270146 $25. |
| 213608 MARTIN, Douglas. THE TELLING LINE: Essays on Fifteen Contemporary Book Illustrators. Delacorte, 1989. 320 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in very good plus dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; & small amount of soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385300484 $35. |
| 218615 MARTIN, Gregory. BRUEGEL. St. Martin's Press, 1978. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. With 40 color plates. Very Good. Corner creases to covers and other light edgewear. ISBN: 0312106769 $9.95. |
| 219745 MARTIN, Sylvia. FUTURISM. Taschen, no date. 99 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 3822829668 $5.95. |
| 212420 MARUKI, Kageyama & Christine XIth Kandel. SHINTO ARTS: Nature, Gods, & Man in Japan. Japan House, 1976. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Small closed tear on bottom edge of front panel of dustjacket & very light edgewear. dustjacket is bright & bursting with color. ISBN: 0913304328 $40. |
| 215082 Maryland Institute of Art. MARYLAND INSTITUTE COLLEGE OF ART. MICA, 2004. 308 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket except for wear along edges. $9.95. |
| 213260 MASHECK, Joseph. MODERNITIES: Art-Matters in the Present. University Park: Penn State University, 1993. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0271008083 $19.95. |
| 204987 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 222341 MASTERS, Robert E.L. and Jean Houston. PSYCHEDELIC ART. Grove Press, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With contributions by Barry N. Schwartz and Stanley Krippner. 30 color and 110 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has several small nicks. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BS1HW $60. |
| 205806 MATHEWS, Denis. FAUVISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, no date. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top rear edge, tiny closed tear front, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007EUREI $5.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Matisse, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Derain, Marquet, Vlaminck, Schmidt-Rottluff, Boeckl, Derain, Dufy, and Rouault. |
| 218247 MATISSE, Henri. HENRI-MATISSE. Museum of Modern Art, 1931. 61 pp [+ plates]. Large Hardcover. Chronology. Bibliography. Black-and-white plates. Good. Name inked to front endpaper; blank pre-title page shows long crease; penciled underlining to some pages; no jacket. $30. |
| 221060 MAYOR, A. Hyatt. GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI. H. Bittner and Company, 1952. 170 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. 135 reproductions on 129 plates. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small chips, tears, and tanning to jacket. Book is tight, clean, and free of marks. ISBN: B0000BMDG1 $19.95. |
| 218829 MCCORDUCK, Pamela. AARON'S CODE: Meta-Art, Artificial Intelligence, and the Work of Harold Cohen. Freeman, 1991. 225 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0716721732 $11.95. |
| 217103 MCDARIS, Glynnis and Jesse Pearson (editors). CATHOLIC No. 1: Cats. Evil Twin Publications / D.A.P., 2005. 110 pages. Hardcover. Photographs and illustrations in color. Near Fine. Cloth spine and silk-screened boards. ISBN: 1933045159 $14.95. An anthology, art zine, coffee table book to paw over, with contributions of photographs, text, and art by Richard Kern, Balthus, Gabriel Orozco, Shawn Mortensen, Tim Barber, Eileen Myles, and many others. From the cute to the near-horrifying, poignant to pornographic, a strange compendium of cats. |
| 210196 McDARRAH, Fred W. and Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. THE ARTIST'S WORLD IN PICTURES. E.P. Dutton, 1961. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Photos by Fred McDarrah, Commentary by Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. Intro by Thomas B. Hess. Very Good. Front cover has a long thin vertical crease. Nice tight copy with moderate cover wear, a few thin light spine creases. No names or markings. $19.95. |
| 219123 MCDONALD, Ian. VINDICATION!: A Postcard History of the Women's Movement. London: McDonald / Bellew, 1989. 127 pages. Tall Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. Top edge of Dustjacket wrinkled. ISBN: 0947792290 $11.95. |
| 215650 McDONNELL, Patricia. DICTATED BY LIFE: Marsden Hartley's German Paintings and Robert Indiana's Hartley Elegies. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1995. 110 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Some rippling of pages along lower edge last quarter of book. ISBN: 1885116012 $17.95. |
| 204975 MCDONNELL, Patrick, Karen O'Connell and Georgia De Havenon. KRAZY KAT: The Comic Art of George Herriman. NY: Abrams, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Fully illustrated. Near Fine but for light rubbing, mostly rear. ISBN: 0810923130 $15.95. |
| 207564 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Pictorial envelope is Good: lightly soiled with creasing and wear, small tear at the flap fold. $21. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 208660 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Lacks the pictorial envelope. $22. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 217245 MCKEAN, John et al. PIONEERING BRITISH 'HIGH-TECH' (Architecture 3s). London: Phaidon, 1999. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Fine. ISBN: 0714838802 $12.95. Includes projects by James Stirling and James Gowan; Foster Associates, and Richard Rogers. |
| 206581 McKINNY, Roland. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART. LA: Musuem Art, 1940. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Illustrated with many prints and photographs. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 213596 McMULLAN, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. Watson-Guptill, 1981. 142 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover: 9.25 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some very light fading along lower edges. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; & a touch of discoloration to all panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0823045498 $17.5. |
| 207905 McMULLAN, Jim and Dick Gautier. ACTORS AS ARTISTS. Charles E. Tuttle, 1992. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule closed tear top front edge, small tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0804817839 $4.95. |
| 209934 McNAMARA, Brooks. STEP RIGHT UP. Doubleday, 1976. 233 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is tattered and has pieces missing, large piece missing bottom spine area, price intact; now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385029594 $11.95. 'An Illustrated History of the American Medicine Show'. |
| 204300 McPHEE, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 34 pages of illustrations in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 092191279X $5.95. Account of Nelson Dodge's support of dissident Soviet artists, and the collection of dissident/underground Soviet art, numbering in the thousands. |
| 209734 McPHEE, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 34 pages of illustrations in color. New. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374246823 $9.95. Account of Nelson Dodge's support of dissident Soviet artists, and the collection of dissident/underground Soviet art, numbering in the thousands. |
| 214852 McSHINE, Kynaston, Editor. BERLINART, 1961-1987. Munich-NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1987. 282 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9x12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light staining about a couple edges. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; generally light edge and corner wear; and some light soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 3791308157 $23. |
| 204884 MEAD, Charles W. PERUVIAN ART: A Help for Students of Design. NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1929. 24 pages. 5th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. 'Guide Leaflet No. 46'. Good. Light damp effect bottom (throughout) with light page staining around page 19-24. Reading / reference copy. $5.95. |
| 211769 MEDLEY, Margaret . THE CHINESE POTTER, A Practical History of Chinese Ceramics. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1980. 288 pages. 2nd Edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color & B&W. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossary. Very Good+. Remainder mark across lower edge. Light reading creases on spine. ISBN: 0801492394 $13.95. |
| 214346 MEIER, Marco (text) & Miguel Barnet (poetry). RENE BURRI: Cuba Y Cuba. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1998. 58 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. A volume in the Motta Photography series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560987812 $14.95. |
| 221150 MEISS, Millard and Elizabeth H. Beatson [editors]. THE BELLES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY. The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Braziller, 1974. 268 pages. Hardcover in Slipcase. 127 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Light shelfwear to slipcase. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B003L1MLUM $19.95. |
| 204894 MEJO, Oscar. [Selden Rodman, intro]. MY AMERICA: Paintings and Comments by Oscar de Mejo. NY: Harry Abrams, 1983. 120 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with 98 illustrations including 84 plates in full color. Introductory Text by Selden Rodman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear and soiling, couple tiny tears head of spine, light spine discolor from sunning. ISBN: 0810918048 $5.95. |
| 205077 MELTZER, David. ABULAFIA SONG. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook, broadside foldout. 1 of 1000 copies. Near Fine-. $17.95. |
| 217840 MENDOA, Arnulfo. ARNULFO MENDOZA OBRAS REDIENTES. Oaxaca: Galeria La Mano Magica, 1992. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated Artists chronology. Very Good. $19.95. Introduction by Russell Ellison. |
| 221275 MEREJKOWSKI, Dmitri. THE ROMANCE OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. Random House, 1930. 574 pages. Hardcover. Introduction. Notes. Very Good decorated cloth in paper-covered slip case. Light wear and sunning to slip case. $19.95. A biographical fiction by the Russain Symbolist writer. |
| 211932 METCALFE, ERIC. RETURN TO BRUTOPIA. Eric Metcalfe. Works & Collaborations. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1992. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0888652925 $6.95. |
| 208826 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $42. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 217764 MEYER, Karl E. THE PLUNDERED PAST: The Story of Illegal International Traffic in Works of Art. Atheneum, 1973. xxv+353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket is lightly edge worn with rubbing on front panel and yellowing along upper edge of rear panel. $9.95. |
| 217554 MICHELANGELO. (Foreword by Ludwig Goldscheider). THE SCULPTURES OF MICHELANGELO: Complete Edition. Oxford University (Phaidon Edition), 1940. First edition. Large Hardcover. 145 Black and white photos plus 55 photos in the introduction. Foreword by Ludwig Goldscheider. Bibliographical note. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has some wear all around plus piece missing from bottom of spine, with three closed tears. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. ISBN: B000UD0XC2 $50. The previous owner ( Walter F. Isaacs) was a painter and was also head of the Art department at The University of Washington. |
| 217743 MICHENER, James A. THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT: An Appreciation. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. 57 pages. Hardcover. First popular edition. Illustrated with 10 tipped-in color plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle to cloth covering front board. Dustjacket has slight wear at top edges back and front and one small closed tear at top of spine. $75. |
| 221927 MIDDLETON, M.J. ETCHING AND INTAGLIO PRINTING: A Practical Guide for Beginners. Drake Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0877491615 $8.95. |
| 206932 MIESEL, Victor (ed.). VOICES OF GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM. Prentice-Hall, 1970. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket chipped head of the spine, front panel and the front endpaper has light foxing. A handful of pages have corners turned down. ISBN: 0139437126 $15.95. The Expressionist movement sought to subordinate form and nature to emotional and visionary experience. Includes Essays, letters, poems, etc., by Emil Nolde, Ernst Barlach, Max Beckmann, Gottfried Benn, Klaus Berger, Walter Gropius, George Grosz, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Kokoschka, Kathe Kollwitz, August Macke, Franz Marc, Ludwig Meidner. |
| 213891 MIKI, Fumio. HANIWA: The Clay Sculpture of Proto-Historic Japan. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 160 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. 100+ color & b/w illustrations, photos & figures. Includes slipcase. Indexed. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some light wear along edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with light rubbing; & light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. Slip case with some rubbing on surfaces, a partially removed book plate on lower right corner of front panel. $100. |
| 219582 MILLER, Richard McDermott and edited by Gloria Bley Miller. FIGURE SCULPTURE IN WAX AND PLASTER. Dover, 1971. 175 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges. Other than that book is tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0486253546 $8.95. |
| 220019 MILLER, Tressa Ruslander (curator). CONTEMPORARY PAINTERS OF MEXICO. Los Angeles: Gallery at the Plaza / Security Pacific National Bank, 1982. 76 pages. Square bound printed wrappers. Illustrations in color. Checklist. Near Fine. Former owner's name. $17.5. 61 works printed one per page with accompanying text in English and Spanish. |
| 217685 MILTON, Peter. PETER MILTON / Complete Etchings, 1960-1976. Boston: Impressions Workshop, 1977. 137 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Commentary and editing by Kneeland McNulty, with essays by the artist. Illustrated with 126 black and white reproductions and photographs. Chronology. Bibliography. One-Man Exhibitions. Public Collections. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. $70. |
| 218695 MING, Peng Tuan Keh. CALLIGRAPHIE AND PEINTURE CHINOISES: Guide Pratique. Paris: Dessain et Tolra, 1998. 111 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Color reproductions. Near Fine. ISBN: 2040218300 $27. |
| 214371 MINGEI INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM. AMERICAN EXPRESSIONS OF LIBERTY: Art of the People, For the People, By the People. San Diego & Mingei International Museum / Harry N. Abrams, 1996. Large Hardcover. 168 pages. Illustrated throughout with color plates. Bibliography. Foreword & essays by Martha W. Longenecker, Gerard C. Wertkin, & Jack Lenor Larsen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Red cloth, slight bump to bottom edge; tight clean interiors with small tear to dust jacket; remainder mark. ISBN: 0810963388 $19.95. A fascinating collection ranging from early American folk art through contemporary crafts work, with many of the objects featuring patriotic symbols - the flag, Uncle Sam, the Statue of Liberty, and the American eagle. |
| 221573 MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND COMMUNICATION [editor]. THE LOUVRE: 7 Faces of a Museum. Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1989. Large Hardcover. Translated by Jean-Marie Clarke. Photos with over 400 full color plates. Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 2711820955 $25. |
| 219315 MIRO, Joan. Edited by Margit Rowell. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews. London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. xiv + 326 pages [+24 pages. plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and art reproductions. Notes. Index. Fine tan cloth in lightly sunned, else near fine dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0500600120 $29.95. |
| 218815 MITCHELL, Ben [curator]. ANDY WARHOL'S DREAM AMERICA: Screenprints from the Collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation. Billings, MT / Eugene, OR: Yellowstone Art Museum / Museum of Art at the University of Oregon, Eugene, 2004. 38 pages. Large Stapled paperback pamphlet. Color reproductions. Essay by Jim Edwards. Near Fine. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 0871142651 $14.94. |
| 221184 MIZOGUCHI, Saburo. DESIGN MOTIFS: Arts of Japan 1. Weatherhill, 1973. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0834827034 $11.95. |
| 216602 MODERSOHN-BECKER, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: Tableaux. Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1992. 109 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Text in French only by Brigitte Uhde-Stahl. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 3888145929 $14.95. |
| 221883 MOFFETT, Charles S. [director and coordinator]. THE NEW PAINTING: Impressionism 1874-1886. Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1986. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Gift inscription; owner's stamp; embossed gallery stamp. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text or spine creasings. ISBN: 0884010473 $14.95. |
| 213237 MONCTEZUMA, Matos. 3 HORAS CON EL ARTE MAYA: Oriol Anguera Sala Maya. Mexico: Nacional de Antropologia, 1967. 132 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with many diagrams. Index. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 216048 MONTERO, Felicidad. CEGADA POR EL SUR. Spain: Caja Duero, 2003. 63 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color plates. Fine. $14.95. |
| 211654 MONTI, FRANCO. PRECOLUMBIAN TERRACOTTAS. Paul Hamlyn: London, 1969. 158 pages. Hardcover. 71 full color plates. Notes. Fine. Some fading back cover & overleaf. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $5.95. Translated by Margaret Crosland from the Italian original. One of a series of publications by publisher, mostly on classical themes. |
| 218881 MOODY, F. W. LECTURES ON DECORATIVE ART, Being an Introduction to a Practical and Comprehensive Scheme. London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. xvi+176 pages. [+ plates I through XXIV]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Fair partial dust jacket in protective mylar. Some toning and spotting to endpapers. Top 1/4 of front section and spine of Dustjacket are missing but boards are clean. $35. |
| 205599 MOORHOUSE, Paul. [Salvador Dali]. DALI. London: PRC Publishing, 2001. 112 pages. Oversize Trade paperback, Elephant Folio. Full-color illustrations. Select bibliography, index. Very Good+. Tiny damp pucker bottom corner first couple pages, small chip bottom of spine. ISBN: 1856486117 $5.95. |
| 217864 MORGAN, Barbara. PHOTOMONTAGE. Morgan and Morgan, 1980. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book has browning on front and rear panel but is otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0871001713 $19.95. |
| 219613 MORLA, Jennifer, Frank Gehry, Doo Kim, Weiss Stagliano, Ron Arad, Tibor Kalman, Mary Ellen Mark et al. GRAPHIS 319: January/February 1999. Graphis, 1999. 157 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges but is otherwise clean, tight and glossy. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 215956 MOROHASHI, Shinroku. SEIKADO TREASURES. Tokyo: Mitsubishi Corporation, 1987. 227 pages. First thus. Profuse color plates. in slipcase. Fine, in a fine Dustjacket. Slipcase with some smudging on front side. $19.95. |
| 208029 MORRINA, Oscar. ACERCAMIENTO ELEMENTAL A LA FORMA. Habana: Editorial Pueblo y Educacion, 1981. 169 pages. Reprint. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W photos. Very Good. 2-inch repaired split at the top of the spine. A small spine label has been rudely removed, small label removal on front endpaper. $38. Rare. No citations in OCLC. |
| 212024 MORRIS, David. THOMAS HEARNE AND HIS LANDSCAPE. London: Reaktion Books, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on half-title page. ISBN: 0948462051 $9.95. |
| 212106 MORRIS, J. A., Curator. GROUP OF SEVEN: Vancouver Art Gallery, 1954. Vancouver: Vancouver Art Gallery, 1954. 79 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 6 x 9 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Very Good-. Light soiling to both covers. Some light cross-creasing on spine. Some edge & corner wear. Couple very light surface creases on back cover. $375. The Group of Seven are: F. H. Varley, A. Y. Jackson, Lawren Harris, F. H. Johnston, Arthur Lismer, J. E. H. MacDonald, and Frank Carmichael. |
| 221798 MORRIS, Jan. A VENETIAN BESTIARY. Thames & Hudson, 1982. 128 pages. Oblong hardcover. Photos. List of artists. Fine printed cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. Former owner's blind-stamp to table of contents. ISBN: 0500233543 $14.95. |
| 215637 MORRIS, William. MYTH, OBJECT, AND THE ANIMAL: Glass Installations. Billings: Yellowstone Art Museum, 1999. 64 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Thick boards, spine bound with black binding tape. Profuse color and b/w plates. Fine. No dustjacket. $26. |
| 208583 MORSE, A. Reynolds. PABLO PICASSO / SALVADOR DALI: A Preliminary Study in Their Similarities and Contrasts. Salvador Dali Museum, 1973. 112 pages. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very Good. Tiny light damp pucker bottom edge of the first 30 pages, with little or no effect to illustrations. Bookplate inside cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $18.95. |
| 205097 MOTHERWELL, Robert. STEPHEN'S CROWN AND RELATED WORKS. Fort Worth: Art Museum, 1985. 34 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with color paintings. Very Good+. Light rubbing on rear panel, and light wear around the corners. $29. |
| 219970 MOYNAHAN THE FRED OLDIED BOOK: The Man and His Art. Cheney, Washington: Art of the Northwest, 1981. 192 pages, Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. The boards are shiny and textured as if too look like leather. the gilt stamping on the spine is crisp. The Dustjacket has light soiling and wear wiith light rippling to the back panel. The pages also have some rippling, whether do to binding, the printing proceess, I do not know. There is a signed full page sketch at the front of the book. There is a "season's greeting" card laid in with an inscription and signature that looks very much like his. $100. |
| 216099 MULLER, Jorg. THE CHANGING COUNTRYSIDE. Atheneum, 1973. Illustrated. 7 color plates, tri-folded at 11.5 x 12.5 inch, in portfolio. Fourth American printing. Near Fine color plates in Very Good portfolio; portfolio shows minor wear, creases and aging. ISBN: 0689500858 $25. |
| 216445 MUNARI, Bruno. NELLA NOTTE BUIA [Dans La Nuit Noire]. Milan: Giuseppe Muggiani, 1956. Unpaginated. First Edition, in French. Hardcover. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated. Unique book consists of colored pages with holes and shapes cut in pages, wax pages w/ color illustrations , and laid in sections of paper that flip open to reveal illustrations and type. Good+. Edgewear to tips, exposing cardboard on 2 tips; top of spine worn with 1/8 inch tear; bottom of spine lightly worn and bumped; internally clean, but gutters of endpapers show stress as if starting to separate, but are not split. ISBN: 2020377934 $225. |
| 212069 MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE ART OF THE CHINESE SCULPTOR. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 32 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Plain stiff paper boards with dust jacket affixed at spine. 10 color & 2 b/w plates. Near Fine in a very good dust cover. Bit of light staining on endpapers. Jacket: edge & corner wear, price-clipped, Upper margin of front & back cover lightly sunned. $17.95. |
| 220486 MUNZLINGER, Tony. JAZZ. Edition Galatis Lugan, 1965. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Preface in German. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light scattered foxing to cover and endpapers. Jacket has wear around edges and at corners, two minute tears at the spine. Book is internally clean and tight; No names or markings. $50. |
| 220384 MURAOKA, Kageo and Kichiemon Okamura. FOLK ARTS AND CRAFTS OF JAPAN. Weatherhill, 1981. 163 pages. 3rd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Dustjacket has very minute surface wear but is otherwise clean, bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. $20. |
| 220966 MURARO, Michelangelo and Andre Grabar. TREASURES OF VENICE: The Church of St. Mark's, The Treasure of St. Mark's, The Ducal Palace, The Gallerie Dell'Accademia, The Architecture and Monuments of Venice. Skira, 1963. 218 pages. Large Hardcover. 125 illustrations including 85 color plates tipped-in. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to jacket; several small foxing spots to vermilion cloth boards. Also light spotting to fore-edge. ISBN: 0302000879 $50. |
| 213887 MURBACH, Ernst. THE PAINTED ROMANESQUE CEILING OF ST. MARTIN IN ZILLIS. London: Lund Humphries, 1967. 48 pages. with 80 colour plates. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket - slight warp to colour plates; top corner of pages lightly bumped; small wax spot to page 5; two-inch closed tear & other much smaller tears & chips to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. $30. |
| 218246 MURRAY, Elizabeth. ELIZABETH MURRAY PRINTS 1979-1990. Boston: Barbara Krakow Gallery, 1990. Unpaginated. Wide trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Exhibition catalog of the artist's paintings. Good. Cover shows ink drip spots in lower corner; fore-edge lightly smudged from use; name inked to title page. $19.95. |
| 210879 Museum of History and Industry. FIDELITY TO NATURE: Puget Sound Pioneer Artists 1870-1915. Safeco Insurance / Museum of History and Industry, 1984. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine, with wrap-around band on the front cover intact. $9.95. Catalog for the Adopt-a-Painting Preview at the Museum of History and Industry, September 10, 1984. The various paintings by Harriet Foster Beecher and Emily Inez Denny presented were in need of some repair, and 'adopting' via a posted price allowed upgrade/repair of each. |
| 212416 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (MOMA). FOUR AMERICANS IN PARIS: The Collections of Gertrude Stein & her family. Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 173 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Closed tear about 4 inches long on front panel of dustjacket. Other than that very light edgewear. ISBN: 0870705881 $14.95. |
| 205214 Museum of Modern Art. RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956-1959. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60]. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1959. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 216227 MUSEUM of MODERN ART. 20 CENTURIES OF MEXICAN ART/ 20 SIGLOS DE ARTE MEXICANO. Museum of Modern Art, 1940. 198 pages. First paper edition limited to 25,000. Large Trade paperback. 175 plates including 20 in full color. Bibliography. Correction page tipped in. Bilingual. Good+. Chip and closed tear to bottom of spine; edgewear up spine, around covers; aging, tanning to perimeter of pages; name and date penned to blank page before half-title page. ISBN: B000CLI108 $14.95. |
| 222368 Museum of Primitive Art, New York. PRIMITIVE ART MASTERWORKS. The American Federation of Arts, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 149 photos. Foreword by Wilder Green. Introduction by Douglas Newton. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000PRNNG6 $9.95. |
| 218822 MUZJ, Maria Giovanna. TRANSFIGURATION: Introduction to the Contemplation of Icons. Boston: St. Paul Books and Media, 1987. 179 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Table of Illustrations. Abbreviations Used in Citations from Sacred Scripture. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0819873500 $19.95. |
| 214244 NAPOLI, Mario. PITTURA ANTICA IN ITALIA. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1960. 101 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover with a white spine panel, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. 64 color plates, tipped in. Bibliography. Good/Fair. Front cover bowed. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges with light discoloration. Jacket has 3-inch piece missing at base of spine; heavy edge wear; a six-inch closed tear on front panel aDJacent to spine; etc. - in protective mylar. $30. Text in Italian. |
| 212094 NARKISS, Bezalel (ed.). ARMENIAN ART TREASURES OF JERUSALEM. New Rochelle: Caratzas Brothers, 1979. 174 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Fine, in very good dust cover. Jacket: price-clipped, heavy edge wear, scraped a couple places, lamination coming loose along lower edge, in protective mylar. ISBN: 089241O957 $27. |
| 218478 NASH, J. M. CUBISM, FUTURISM AND CONSTRUCTIVISM. Woodbury, Barron's, 1978. 64 pages. [+62 pages. color plates]. Small trade paperback. Good. Rippling bottoms of some of the pages due to moisture but pages are not stuck together. ISBN: 0812008812 $7.5. |
| 219461 National Museum of Chinese History. EXHIBITION OF CHINESE HISTORY. Morning Glory, 1998. 190 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 7505405594 $14.95. 9 |
| 219736 NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Yomori Shinbu, 1990. XVIII + 352 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of exhibits ( in English). The major portion of the text and description is in Japanese. Very Good. Minor wear. $19.95. |
| 207630 National Vietnam Veterans Art Museum. (Eve Sinaiko, ed.). VIETNAM: Reflexes and Reflections. Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Map. 307 illustrations, including 123 plates in full color. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Sondra Varco, essays by Anthony F. Janson and Sinaiko, photos by Michael Tropea. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint stain bottom. Bright, tight and clean. No names, remainder marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0810939452 $14.95. Nearly 200 works in a wide range of mediums. Begun as a collective in 1981, the museum gathers, preserves, and exhibits art in of veterans - including nurses and doctors, a former POW, and Vietnamese soldiers and guerrillas. |
| 218827 NAYLOR, Gillian. THE BAUHAUS REASSESSED: Sources and Design Theory. E. P. Dutton, 1985. 198 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear with soft creasing to spine. ISBN: 0525481834 $11.95. |
| 219019 NEFF, Emily Ballew with an essay by William L. Pressly. JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY IN ENGLAND. London: Merrell Holberton, 1995. 182 pages. Large Hardcover. Color reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1858940230 $25. |
| 214129 NEFF, Stacey. BIOMYTHOLOGY. Neuhoff Gallery, 2002. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Exhibition catalog. 21 color plates. Fine. ISBN: 0971610215 $11.95. |
| 212001 NEILL, Mary G. THE COMMUNION OF SCHOLORAS: Chinese Art at Yale. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0295967919 $7.95. |
| 210314 NERET, Gilles. EROTICA UNIVERSALIS. Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1994. 755 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, in color and B&W. Index. Cover lightly rubbed and a few scratches, 2 thin spine creases, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 3822889636 $12.95. |
| 220273 NERI, Manuel. SCULPTURE AND DRAWINGS: January 15th-March 1st, 1981. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1981. 27 pages. 1st printing, 1st page. Large trade paperback with stapled binding. Images are both black and white as well as color. Very Good. No names, marks or tears, but pages as well as front and rear panels are yellowing and soiling due to age. A couple of pages also lightly warped and light creasing along spine. $9.95. |
| 211955 NESBITT, Lowell. LOWELL NESBITT: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Andrew Crispo Gallery, 1976. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 204596 NESS, Evaline. FOUR ROOMS FROM THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART TO CUT OUT AND COLOR. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 1st edition. Spiralbound, glossy printed boards. Illustrated. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0684151774 $5.95. Create a 3-D museum. The pages come out and you have furniture, rugs etc. to color and assemble. Four of the great period rooms of the Metropolitan Museum of Art: the Spanish room from the 15th Century, the Syrian reception room of the 18th Century, the French salon from the 18th Century and the Venetian bedroom from the 18th Century. |
| 221436 NEUMAYER, Heinrich. EGYPTIAN PAINTING. Crown, 1963. Small Hardcover. With 24 color plates. Translated by Margaret Shenfield. Movements in World Art Series. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is nicked and light sunned. ISBN: B0000CLTZR $6.95. |
| 215567 NEW YORK MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. 20 CENTURIES OF MEXICAN ART, 20 SIGLOS DE ARTE MEXICANO. MOMA, 1940. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Text in English and Spanish. Very Good. Light wear to bottom edge of back cover. ISBN: B000CLI108 $14.95. |
| 217222 NEWLAND, Josef (editor). HENRY ART GALLERY: 1927-1986. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 80 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w and full color plates. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Some very minor wear around edges. ISBN: 0935558209 $9.95. |
| 215496 NEWLAND, Joseph N. HENRY ART GALLERY: 1927 - 1986. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 80 pages. Large red hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0935558208 $19.95. |
| 215371 NEWMAN, Thelma R. CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS. Crown, 1977. 306 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. 800 b/w photos, 26 color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0517527308 $11.95. |
| 218704 NEWTON, Douglas [Curator]. ART OF OCEANIA, AFRICA, AND THE AMERICAS FROM THE MUSEUM OF PRIMITIVE ART: An Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, May 10-August 17, 1969. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1969. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Photos, several in color. Very Good. Light wear; bookplate to inside of front cover. $11.95. |
| 218384 NEWTON, Helmut, Anton Josef Trcka, and Edward Weston. THE ARTIFICIAL OF THE REAL: Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston, Helmut Newton. Germany: Scalo, 1998. 207 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Biographies and bibliography. List of works. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 3931141888 $25. |
| 214270 NICHOLS, John. KEEP IT SIMPLE: A Defense of the Earth. Norton, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Illustrated in full with color photographs. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for wrinkling along edges. Book itself appears almost unread. ISBN: 0393033864 $18.95. |
| 215112 NOGUCHI, Yone. HIROSHIGE. Tokyo: Seibundo Publishing, 1922. 135+. First edition. Black cloth cover, white cloth spine with blue & gold stamping. 97 color & b/w illustrations/plates. Good-. Spine darkened. Front & back hinges with 100 percent separation of paper. Spine-ends slightly bumped. Some yellowing of text. Endpapers with some foxing & yellowing. Circled 'K' on lower text-edge. $145. |
| 211950 NORDEN, Linda (introduction). [Dale Chihuly]. CHIHULY: Glass. Tucson: Tuscon Museum of Art, 1982. 1st edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Dale Chihuly, (illustrator). Fine. ISBN: 0960838201 $16.95. |
| 215605 NORDNESS, Lee (director). ART: USA: 59 - a force, a language, a frontier, April 3 through April 19, 1959. Coliseum, 1959. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated catalog with essays by Fritz Eichenberg and others. Very Good+. Light wear to covers. $13.95. |
| 216742 NORDNESS, Lee (director). ART: USA: 59: A Force, A Language, A Frontier. American Art Expositions, 1959. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog to exhibit at the Coliseum in New York, April 3rd through April 19, 1959. Very Good-. Cover shows moderate wear, rubbing, and creasing; crease to bottom corner tip on back cover. $12.95. |
| 219668 NORDNESS, Lee. THE COUNCIL HOUSE. International Conference Center, 1980. 223 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Very light wear around edges and corners of Dustjacket. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0937486000 $19.95. |
| 214541 NOY, Ilse. THE ART OF THE WEYA WOMEN. Harare: Baobab Books, 1994. 184 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good but for rubbing & light soiling on front & rear panels. Book itself is tight & solid. ISBN: 0908311508 $40. |
| 209898 NUNHEAD, Nancy. CLAUDE MONET. Barnes Noble, 1994. 128 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated, color plates. Good. 8 pages have some light creasing, some illustrations affected. Title page has a small tear and corner crease. Cover has some vertical creasing front and back, some spine edge and corner wear. ISBN: 156619427X $4.95. |
| 220659 O' DORETY, Brian. ART IN AMERICA: July-August 1972. Whitney Communications, 1972. 128 pages. Paperback magazine. Good+ but for tear on back cover page. Book is tight. $5.95. |
| 203820 O'BRIEN, Edna. VIRGINIA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 69 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip remainder mark top towards head of spine. ISBN: 0151937621 $3.95. |
| 206236 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 220658 O'DOHERTY, Brian. ART IN AMERICA: May-June 1972 Whitney Communications, 1972. 128 pages. Paperback magazine. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $5.95. |
| 205188 O'KEEFFE, Georgia [photos by Todd Webb]. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: The Artists Landscapes. Pasadena: Twelvetrees, 1984. Unpaginated [95]. 1st edition. Limited to 5,000 copies. Oversize Hardcover, folio. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 50 full-page b/w plates (sheet-fed gravures), biographical notes, bibliography, selected collections. Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase. Both are very tight and in nice condition. ISBN: 094264204X $85. |
| 203852 O'KEEFFE, Georgia. ONE HUNDRED FLOWERS. Alfred A. Knopf / Callaway Editions, 1987. 117 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback, Folio. Profusely illustrated. Light edge fade top, small damp stain top rear edge, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket with soil and a few tiny ink stains. Lacks the 4-inch mylar wrap-around printed band issued with this book. ISBN: 0394562186 $49. Large format, sumptuous images of flowers. |
| 203862 O'KEEFFE, Georgia. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. Viking, 1988. Approximately 200 pages. Later printing. Oversize Hardback, folio. 108 color plates. List of illustrations. Chronology. Faint fading very bottom edge of cover, small felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0670337102 $25. Important monograph, with O'Keeffe providing both text and selected images. |
| 222574 O'KEEFFE, Georgia. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: One Hundred Flowers. Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Large Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Nicholas Callaway. 100 full-color plates. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A couple of small nicks to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0679724087 $30. |
| 219778 O'SULLIVAN, Judith. THE GREAT AMERICAN COMIC STRIP: One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. 200 pages. Oblong large trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Biographies. Index. First edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear, soft crease to bottom corner. ISBN: 0821217569 $8.95. |
| 211561 OBATA, Chiura. TOPAZ MOON: Chiura Obata's Art of the Internment. Heyday Books, 2000. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Fine-. Cover has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1890771260 $16.95. Comprehensive record of the evacuation and detainment in Utah prison camp during WWII as Obata recorded it. 57 year old Obata had lived in California for 37 years and was a professor of art at UC Berkeley. His granddaughter has collected this powerful collection of 100+ sketches, sumi paintings, and watercolors, photographs and writings. |
| 202555 OBENZINGER, Hilton. NEW YORK ON FIRE. Seattle: Real Comet Press, 1989. 144 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade Paperback original. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. About Near Fine. Attractive book with light wear to outer cover edges. ISBN: 0941104397 $6.95. Unique literary and historical take of the fires that have ravaged the Big Apple. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed, Dennis Smith, Andrei Codrescu, Eduardo Galeano. |
| 213167 OBERTHUR, Mariel. CAFES AND CABARETS OF MONTMARTRE. Peregrine: Salt Lake City, 1984. 94 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w & color illustrations. Notes. Very Good. General edge & corner wear. Quarter-inch scrape on front cover aDJacent to spine. Couple small scrapes on back cover. ISBN: 0879051531 $40. |
| 204963 OERI, Georgine. MAN AND HIS IMAGES: A Way of Seeing. NY: Viking, 1968. 155 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. $9.95. An Introduction to Art, with 112 Color Plates. |
| 215192 OGG, Oscar. AN ALPHABET SOURCE BOOK. Dover, 1947. 199 pages. Reprint. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, Profuse b/w illustrations. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Bit of fraying to upper spine-end. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. $14.95. |
| 210969 OITCICA, Helio. THE BODY OF COLOUR. [Color]. London: Tate, 2007. 416 pages. With UK 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated (556) in full color. Chronology, Checklist of the exhibition. Curated by Mari Carmen Ramirez. Texts by Luciano Figueiredo, Wynne H. Phelan and Mari Carmen Ramirez. Fine and unread, an as New copy with just the lightest of shelf wear at the bottom. ISBN: 1854376985 $65. One of the leading exhibitors in the exhibition Nova objetividade brasileira (1967), which reactivated Brazil's avant-garde. Painter, performance artist and anarchist, he also created environmental, participatory events. Grandson of the anarchist Jose Oiticica, who was an important influence. This massive book served as an exhibition catalog for the Tate Museum and the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston in 2006-2007. |
| 218456 OKEDIJI, Moyo. THE SHATTERED GOURD: Yoruba Forms in Twentieth-Century American Art. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2003. 202 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0295981504 $14.95. |
| 217142 OLDHAM, Todd. TODD OLDHAM: Without Boundaries. Universe, 1997. 140 pages. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good-. Crease to front endpaper, small ding to top of front board, slight wear to very tip of board corners. ISBN: 0789300435 $30. In WITHOUT BOUNDARIES, today's premier fashion photographers provide dazzling images of some of the world's most flamboyant people, all of whom wear Oldham's cutting-edge clothes. |
| 220161 OLMEDO ALVAREZ, Julio. LOS TOROS. Cidad Real: Perea Ediciones, [no date]. 110 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 8477290512 $19.95. A collection of full-page color paintings and illustrations of bulls and bull fighting. Introduction in Spanish. |
| 215776 ONASSIS, Jacqueline (editor). IN THE RUSSIAN STYLE. Viking, 1976. 184 pages. Large Hardcover. B&w illustrations with 8 color plates. Bibliography. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Bookplate and gift inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: 0670396966 $25. |
| 211691 ONGG, Judy (ed.). THE ART OF TOLE PAINTING, vol. 2. Tokyo: Graphic Sha, 1988. 104 pages. Oversize trade paperback. First printing. 100 plus color illustrations. With end wrap. Fine plus. Price sticker on back. Top of spine creased along edge, otherwise no marks & no flaws. ISBN: 476611065X $8.95. The decorating of everyday objects with a painted pattern, such as furniture or jewelry boxes. |
| 218866 ONTAMI, Luigi. BACCASCO. Milan: Charta, 1993. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Text in Italian. Near Fine. Tight, clean, and square. $14.95. |
| 215472 OPIE, Jennifer Hawkins, Editor. CHIHULY AT THE V & A. Seattle: Portland Press, 2001. 143 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates and photos. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1576840174 $35. |
| 221889 OPPER, Thorsten. THE EMPEROR HADRIAN. The British Museum Press, 2008. Small Hardcover. 52 color illustrations and photos. Further Reading. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $9.95. |
| 214926 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 215211 OSAKA, Eriko, and Katy Kline, Editors. AGAINST NATURE: Japanese Art In the Eighties. New York University, 1989. 90 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 215630 OSBORN, Robert. OSBORN ON OSBORN. New Haven: Tichnor and Fields, 1982. 190 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Foreword by Gary Trudeau. Near Fine/G. Covers with a bit of wear and denting along edges. Jacket has faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; and a 2-inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. ISBN: 0899190510 $13.95. |
| 216814 OSBORN, Robert. OSBORN ON OSBORN. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields, 1982. 190 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear and tiny tears to spine ends; 3 more tiny tears to edges of Dustjacket covers. ISBN: 0899190510 $14.95. |
| 220708 OSTROWITZ, Judith. PRIVILEGING THE PAST: Reconstructing History in Northwest Coast Art. University of Washington Press, 1999. 201 pages. Hardcover. Photos and 8 color plates. Notes. References. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295978147 $14.95. |
| 213390 OWEN, Helen. DESIGN IN CONTEXT. New Jersey: Chartwell, 1987. 256 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- with slight edge wear. Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Clean tight copy. $24. |
| 204649 OXTOBY, David. THE ART OF ROCK VISIONS. NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Book is tight and bright. Some light wear. ISBN: 0714818542 $14.95. Wonderfully illustrated, dozens of pictures and paintings with the style of only someone who is really messed up on drugs. |
| 215977 OXTOBY, David. ROCK VISIONS: The Art of David Oxtoby. Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9,5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w and color photos and plates. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small tear middle of spine. ISBN: 0714818542 $9.95. |
| 205602 PACEY, Philip. FAMILY ART. Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell, 1990. 181 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0745606644 $3.95. How families 'express themselves through images, objects, rites and ceremonies'. |
| 215439 PAI, Laxman. MY SEARCH, MY EVOLUTION. New Delhi: Purnima & Laxman Pai, 2000. First Edition. 203 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Light bumping to board corners & wear to bottom edges; light wear to Dustjacket edges at spine ends & flap folds. ISBN: 8175251026 $19.95. |
| 214089 PAINE, Albert Bigelow. TH. NAST: His Period & His Pictures. Princeton: Pyne Press, 1974. 583 pages. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated. Fine with Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878610790 $14.95. A facsimile of the 1904 edition. |
| 212025 PALM SPRINGS MUSEUM. MICHAEL TODD: 25 year Survey. Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1989. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 212938 PALMER, Doug. MOON SERVICES. Privately Published, 1967. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize staple-bound chap book, 8.5 x 11 inches. 22 b/w photo collages accompanying text. Good. Covers with some discoloration & soiling. Spine with a half-dozen lightish cross-creases. Diagonal corner crease back cover at base of spine. Sm. scrape middle of spine. $9.95. |
| 222008 PANOFSKY, Dora and Erwin Panofsky. PANDORA'S BOX.: The Changing Aspects of a Mythical Symbol. Bollingen / Pantheon, 1956. Hardcover. 60 illustrations. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Several small tears and one small chip to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. This is the fifty-second in a series of works sponsored by and published for Bollingen Foundation. |
| 220022 PAOLINI, Marco. SHAKE 4: Professional Compositing and Visual Effects. Berkeley: Peachpit Press, 2006. 468 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrations. Glossary. Index. CD-ROM. Very Good+ with minor; CD-ROM in unopened cardboard sleeve. ISBN: 0321256093 $25. Part of the Apple Pro Training Series. |
| 209433 PAPA, Anthony. 15 TO LIFE: How I Painted My Way to Freedom. [Fifteen]. Feral House, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1932595066 $10.95. |
| 215306 PAPADAKIS, Andreas C. (editor). SCULPTURE TODAY: Vol. 3 No 11/12. London: Art & Design, 1987. 80 pages. White trade paperback. Illustrated. Photographs. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0002673991 $9.95. |
| 215810 PAPADAKIS, Andreas, with Clare Farrow and Nicola Hodges. NEW ART, An International Survey. London: Academy Editions, 1991. 264 pages. First edition in paperback. Oversize, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates and reproductions. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1854900463 $100. |
| 213423 PARANAVITANA, Senarat. ART OF THE ANCIENT SINHALESE. Ceylon: Lake House Investments, 1971. 141 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+, in very good minus dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear; chipping on spine ends; rubbing; couple one-inch closed tears on upper edges; soiling & discoloration on rear panel. Dust cover in protective mylar. $50. |
| 211868 Paris Musees. L'ART POPULAIR RUSSE. Paris: Paris Musees, 1993. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 211875 Paris Musees. MADAME DE SEVIGNE. Paris: Paris Musees - Flammarion. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $22. |
| 222379 PARKER, Derek & Julia. THE COMPLEAT LOVER. McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has some fading near spine and light wear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0070485003 $13.95. |
| 223567 PARKER, Rozsika and Griselda Pollock. OLD MISTRESSES: Women, Art and Ideology. New York: Pantheon, 1981. 184 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to corner of cover. ISBN: 0394708148 $7.95. |
| 214876 PARKER-FAIRBANKS, Dixie. SILENT SUNFLOWERS: A Balkan Memoir, Two American Artists and Their Search for Vanishing Folk Art. Seattle: University of Washington, 2000. 249 pages. Yellow trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295980451 $14.95. |
| 211971 PAROISSIEN, Leon (ed.). AUSTRALIAN ART REVIEW 2. Melbourne: Warner Associates, 1983. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 211972 PAROISSIEN, Leon (ed.). AUSTRALIAN ART REVIEW. Melbourne: Warner Associates, 1983. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 220141 PAROISSIEN, Leon (editor). AUSTRALIAN ART REVIEW 2. Melbourne: Warner Associates, with Oxford University Press, 1983. 176 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Black cloth. Light wear to edges and point; interiors tight and clean and very good. ISBN: 0195544714 $8.95. |
| 216093 PARRETT, Tom (editor). A DECADE OF DESIGN 2002-1993: Chrysler Design Awards. Wilton: The Magazine Works, 2002. 254 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. In hard slipcase. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. A few light blemishes to slipcase. $19.95. |
| 211185 PASSERON, Rene. THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SURREALISM. Chartwell Books, 1975. 288 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. 415 illustrations, 164 in color. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by John Griffiths. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper, shelf wear bottom cover edges, light bump top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0890096643 $14.95. |
| 206571 PATTEN, Christine Taylor and Alvaro Cardona-Hine. MISS O'KEEFFE. University of New Mexico, 1992. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for faint foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket that has light sunning at the spine and top front edge. No names, tears or markings. ISBN: 0826313221 $6.95. |
| 204865 PATURI, Felix R. PREHISTORIC HERITAGE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 280 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Index, bibliography. 205 photo illustrations, 5 maps. Translated by Tania and Bernard Alexander. Near Fine but for foxing on top, in Near Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright copy. ISBN: 0684162792 $7.95. Overview of prehistoric European graphic art. |
| 222684 PAULME, Denise. AFRICAN SCULPTURE. Elek Books, 1962. Hardcover. First British edition. Translated by Michael Ross. Maps. Illustrations with 30 plates, 6 in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper. Jacket has light edgewear and tiny tears. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B0000CLFYF $19.95. |
| 211870 PAVILION DES ART. LUMIERES TUNISIENES. Paris: Paris Musees, 1995. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $13.95. |
| 211871 PAVILLON DES ART. SOVAK: Gavures et Dessins. Paris: Paris Musees, 1996. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $27. |
| 221435 PAVITT, Jane. BRAND NEW: Starke Marken. Knesebeck, 2001. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Register of Companies. Text in German. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket wear. ISBN: 3896600958 $19.95. |
| 215666 PEARSALL, Ronald. TELL ME, PRETTY MAIDEN: The Victorian and Edwardian Nude. London: Grange, 1992. 176 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1856272354 $13.95. |
| 207572 PECK, James Edward and Robert Morgan (designers) [ Windsor Utley ]. WINDSOR UTLEY. no place: no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback booklet. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of art works and Utley by Don Normark. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, the cover has a name stamp on the front, small light stain front, light soiling overall. $25. Short textual overview of the artist (strongly influenced by his friend Mark Tobey), exhibition list, representative art, and photos of the artist including one of Utley at work in his studio. |
| 218890 PEDERSEN, B. Martin [editor]. GRAPHIS POSTER 96: The International Annual of Poster Art. Graphis U.S., 1996. 237 pages. Large Hardcover. Color reproductions. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light scuffing to cloth boards. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1888001003 $23. |
| 223390 PEDERSEN, B. Martin [editor]. INTERACTIVE DESIGN 3. Graphis, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1931241457 $24. |
| 217985 PELKEY, Treld and Felicity Trotman. HOW TO WRITE AND ILLUSTRATE CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND GET THEM PUBLISHED. Cincinnati: North Light, 1991. 144 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white artwork. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. ISBN: 0891342648 $30. |
| 219709 PENA, Amado. PENA ON PENA. Waco, Texas: WRS, 1995. 94 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Illustrated. ISBN: 1567960618 $14.95. |
| 204978 PENROSE, Roland. PORTRAIT OF PICASSO. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1957. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with pictures and paintings. Near Fine but for rubbing on rear panel. $10.95. |
| 206386 PENROSE, Roland. THE ROAD IS WIDER THAN LONG. Getty Trust / J. Paul Getty Museum, 2003. Not paginated. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Text and drawings by Roland Penrose, photographs by Lee Miller. Fine. In shrink wrap. ISBN: 0892367164 $12.95. An Image Diary from the Balkans, July - August 1938. Facsimile edition of the copy Penrose did especially for Miller, a fine little volume in the Surrealist oeuvre. |
| 222371 PEPPIN, Anthea and William Vaughan. FLEMISH PAINTING. Phaidon / Dutton, 1977. Hardcover. First American edition. With 48 color plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0714817473 $8.95. In the Phaidon Colour Plate Series. |
| 203255 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 203256 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 205283 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL INQUIRY. Volume 16, Number 1, Autumn 1989. University of Chicago, 1989. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0093-1896. Near Fine but for small glob of white paint rear of the cover (slowly chipping off without ill-effect). $4.95. Includes 'Surrealism and Purity'. Cover illustration by Max Ernst. |
| 219626 PERIODICAL. APERTURE No. 144. Shared Lives: The Communal Spirit Today. Aperture Foundation, 1996. 80 pages. Large trade paperback. Photographs. Reviews. Contributor notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear, slight sunning to spine. ISBN: 0893816833 $8.5. |
| 209187 PERIODICAL. (Jules Marshall, Bert Mulder, Arjen Mulder, Paul Groot, et al). MEDIAMATIC. Vol. 7 #1, Winter 1992. The I / O Issue. Mediamatic, 1992. Not paginated (96+ pages). Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN: 09-207-86-4. Near Fine but for small distributor stamp inside the front cover, two of the removable card-stock pages have been removed, a few small ink notes on one of the calendar pages. $5.95. Jules Marshall, Bert Mulder, Arjen Mulder, Paul Groot, et al. |
| 205417 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [David Alfaro Siqueiros, Kurt Tucholsky, Ho Chi Minh]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 13, No. 12. December, 1960. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. Two titles on cover circled in pencil. $12.95. 'Mexico Imprisons Its Greatest Artist' [David Alfaro Siqueiros] by Arturo Landa V. 'The World is a Comedy' by Kurt Tucholsky. Five poems by Ho Chi Minh. |
| 205418 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [John Berger, Oakley C. Johnson, Rockwell Kent]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 14, No. 4. April, 1961. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $11.95. The American Economy by Victor Perlo. On John Berger by Sidney Finkelstein. Story of a Woman by Oakley C. Johnson. My Gift to the U.S.S.R. by Rockwell Kent. |
| 205419 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [Walter Lowenfels, Lu Hsun, Yevtushenko]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 14, No. 11. November, 1961. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $11.95. Babi Yar by Yevtushenko. Poetry by Walter Lowenfels and Earle Birney. On the 'Private Eye' in Fiction by R.F. Shaw. Death by Lu Hsun. Soviet Prison Camps by Phillip Bonosky. |
| 208656 PERIODICAL. BEARD, Luara J., et al (eds.) [intro by Julie C. Lund and Erin Lundgren]. BREAKING GROUND. Volume 4. Spring 1983. Carleton College, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Annual feminist journal, essays, stories, poems, and art work. |
| 214693 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Danit. INDIANA REVIEW: Volume 26, Number 1. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2004. 218 pages. Purple trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Fine-. $5.95. |
| 214696 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Danit. INDIANA REVIEW: Volume 25, Number 2. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2003. 173 pages. Light blue trade paperback. Fine. $5.95. |
| 207235 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 208397 PERIODICAL. DAYOT, Armand (Directeur). [Pissarro]. L'ART ET LES ARTISTES. Nouvelle Serie. Tome XV. Numero 84. Fevrier 1928. Pissarro. Paris: L'Art et les Artistes, 1928. pp145-180. Paperback magazine. B&W illustrations. Good. Overall in decent condition, but the spine backstrip is loose. $15. Revue D'Art De France Et De L'Etranger. Pissarro issue, with 35 illustrations. |
| 209480 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 2: The Totality for Kids.... [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine edited by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 209481 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 4: Smirk: Post-Leftist Pleasure Politics. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 209482 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 5: Smut: Journal of Illicit Sex and Hard-core Exposure; 4th Reich Report and Child Sexuality. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine but for some light fading along the bottom edge of the front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 209483 PERIODICAL. ELIOT, Karen (editor). SMILE 6: Snicker: Magazine of Multiple Becomings. [Schiz-Flux]. Madison: Smile, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Faint bump top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Schiz-Flux publication, Situationist-influenced anarchist zine 'edited' by the deindividuated Karen Eliot. |
| 206223 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 215456 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (editor). AVANT - GARDE #8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. Avant-Garde Media, 1969. Unpaginated. Oversized Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B000EFIJU4 $19.95. |
| 201848 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (edITOR). [Pablo Picasso]. AVANT GARDE # 8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant Garde, 1969. Not paginated [about 60p]. Square quarto. Original stiff illustrated paperback. Nice Very Good copy. Corners bumped, two lower page corners creased. $7.95. Special issue entirely devoted to the erotic gravures and engravings of Pablo Picasso. |
| 207900 PERIODICAL. GRAPES, Jack (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Wanda Coleman, Pablo Neruda, Sam Hamill, Deena Metzger, Frida Kahlo]. ON THE BUS #1O / 11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Double Issue. [On the Bus]. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography and illustrations. Good+. Spine fading, light reading crease. 'Friends of B'ham Library Freebie' stamped first endpaper. No other markings. $19.95. Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Sam Hamill, Ai, Michael Andrews, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, Gerald Locklin, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, Frida Kahlo, et al. |
| 207277 PERIODICAL. GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Rita Dove, Lyn Lifshin, Ernesto Cardenal, Kate Braverman]. ONTHEBUS # 5. Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1990 [On the Bus]. LA: Bombshelter Press, 1990. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Color illustrations/photos. Very Good-. Tight copy with vertical crease front cover, corner crease bottom rear, edge wear, thin spine reading crease. $13.95. Includes Charles Bukowski interview., Rita Dove Review Section, Lyn Lifshin, Ernesto Cardenal, Kate Braverman and loads of poetry. |
| 209964 PERIODICAL. HERESIES COLLECTIVE [Lucy Lippard, Joan Braderman, et al]. HERESIES: A Feminist Publication on Art and Politics. # 1. January 1977. Heresies Collective, 1977. Oversize paperback, red covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. Date inked inside front cover, thin horizontal spine crease. Bright and solid. ISBN: B001KJB3HE $25. Premier issue. Includes Jan Clausen, Jayne Cortez, Meridel Le Sueur, Assata Shakur Barbara Ehrenreich, Adrienne Rich and many others. |
| 206228 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [Richard Meltzer, Ken Kesey, Elvis Costello]. BORDERLINE. Issue 3. Fall 1989. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1989. 103 pages. Large magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $19.95. Includes Richard Rhodes, Richard Meltzer, pieces on Lou Reed, Ken Kesey, Elvis Costello, and much more. |
| 206227 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [William S. Burroughs, Timothy Leary]. BORDERLINE. Issue 1. December / January 1988-89. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1988. 60 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $19.95. Premier issue. Includes nice photo of Timothy Leary and William S. Burroughs on the rear cover. |
| 206641 PERIODICAL. JOANS, Ted (ed.). DIES UND DAS (This and That): Ein Magazin von actuellem surrealistischen Interesse. Winter 1984. West Berlin: Ted Joans, 1984. Not paginated. Trade paperback, profusely illustrated. Red illustrated covers with original lettered white 'banner' pasted to the front. Near Fine. Unread. $230. Premier (and only?) issue. Hommage a Wifredo Lam. Text in German, English and French. Includes an homage to Cuban artist Wifredo Lam with writing by and about him. A photocopy production, with many articles on surrealism, jazz, and other lifelong interests of Joans. Pieces by or about Andre Breton, Dorothea Tanning, Jayne Cortez, Robert Goffin, Nancy Joyce Peters, Unica Zurn, Meret Oppenheim, Octavio Paz, Robert Cordier, John Digby (the poem 'Errico Malatesta'), Franklin Rosemont, Penelope Rosemont, Benjamin Peret, Philip Lamantia, Joyce Mansour, David Gascoyne, and many many others. Rare. Further background on Joans, see our Ted Joans page online. |
| 213546 PERIODICAL. KAMARACK, Edward, Editor. ARTS IN SOCIETY V. VI No. 2 (Summer/Fall 1969). Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1969. 291+ pages. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge & corner. Bit of rubbing. Slight discoloration of text. $14.95. |
| 215942 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 11 (November 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 98 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Cross-crease on spine. $8.95. |
| 215943 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 8 (August 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 74 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $8.95. |
| 215987 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 12 (December 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 74 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Very Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some light cross-creasing on spine. $9.95. |
| 211663 PERIODICAL. LARSON, Kay (ed.). ARTCOAST, Contemporary Art West & East, Vol. 1. Santa Monica: Art West, 1989. 112 pages. Oversize paperback. Illustrated in color & B&W. Very Good plus. Half inch scrape at top of spine. Back cover with shelf wear. Top & bottom corners of spine bumped. $7.95. Premier issue of West Coast art mag. ISSN: 10428178 |
| 202522 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.) [Edward Lucie-Smith, Robert Conquest]. ENCOUNTER. October 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 4. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Nietzche, 4 unpublished letters. Nathan Glazer, 'US Race Paradox.' Edward Lucie-Smith, 'Death of the Nude.' Robert Conquest, 'The Great Purge'. |
| 214694 PERIODICAL. LEE, Esther. INDIANA REVIEW: Volume 26, Number 2. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2004. 194 pages. Black trade paperback. Fine. $5.95. |
| 214695 PERIODICAL. LEE, Esther. INDIANA REVIEW: Volume 27, Number 1. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2005. 275 pages. Red trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Fine. $5.95. |
| 214697 PERIODICAL. LEE, Esther. INDIANA REVIEW: Volume 27, Number 1. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2005. 275 pages. Red trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Fine-. $5.95. |
| 215982 PERIODICAL. MARCELINO, Michael C. (Editor). LATIN AMERICAN ART Vol. 4 No. 4. Scottsdale: Latin American Art Magazine Inc., 1992. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 210493 PERIODICAL. MEE, Charles L., Jr. (editor). HORIZON. Winter 1974, Volume XVI, Number 1. With supplemental fold-out, 'The Rout of San Romano' by Paolo Uccello. American Heritage Publishing, 1973. 112 pages+ 6-panel fold-out supplement laid in. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good. Spine lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. The supplemental fold-out of 'The Rout of San Romano' in 3 parts by Paolo Uccello. |
| 206091 PERIODICAL. Paul Foss (ed.). ART AND TEXT. 30, September - November 1988. Melbourne: Art and Text Publications, 1988. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 1727-1182. Near Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Australian contemporary art magazine. |
| 206092 PERIODICAL. Paul Foss and Paul Taylor (eds.). ART AND TEXT. 20, 'The Thing.' February - April 1986. Melbourne: Art and Text Publications, 1986. 108 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 1727-1182. Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Australian contemporary art magazine. 5th anniversary issue. |
| 208771 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [E.L. Doctorow, Derek Walcott, W.S. Merwin, Alfred Corn, Howard Nemerov, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios, Delmore Schwartz, Ha Jin]. THE PARIS REVIEW 101. Volume 28, Winter 1986. Flushing: Paris Review, 1986. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Half dozen light splash stains top of text block. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. E.L. Doctorow and Derek Walcott interviews. W.S. Merwin, Alfred Corn, Howard Nemerov, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios, Delmore Schwartz, Ha Jin, Linda Gregg, Ann Snodgrass, Gerald Stern, et al, contributions. |
| 208770 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [John Barth, Louise Erdrich, Allan Gurganus, Marilyn Hacker, Andre Breton, Denis Johnson, Robert Mapplethorpe]. THE PARIS REVIEW 95. Volume 27, Spring 1985. Flushing: Paris Review, 1985. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. John Barth and William Meredith interviews. Louise Erdrich, Allan Gurganus Fiction, Marilyn Hacker, Andre Breton, Denis Johnson, et al, contributions. Art by Robert Mapplethorpe and Richard Price. |
| 208759 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 208764 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 215823 PERIODICAL. RUDGE, William E., Editor. PRINT: A Journal of the Graphics Arts Vol. 1 No. 1 (June 1940). New Haven: William Edwin Rudge Publisher, 1940. 119 pages. Profuse tables, figures, illustrations, etc. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Covers with slight discoloration. $35. |
| 209419 PERIODICAL. SPAULDING, Val, et al (editors). [Jacob Lawrence; Samella Lewis, Lester Sullivan, Mary Randlett]. BLACK ART: An International Quarterly. Volume 5, Number 3, 1982. The Jacob Lawrence Issue. Black Art, 1982. 59 pages. Large trade paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, most in color. ISSN 0145-8116. Near Fine but for felt-tip penned circle front cover, two tiny paint smudges rear. $9.95. Articles by Samella Lewis and Lester Sullivan, with a Lawrence portfolio. Numerous B&W photos of Lawrence at work, etc., by Mary Randlett. |
| 206955 PERIODICAL. TRA. TRA: Toward Revolutionary Art. #2, 1972. SF: TRA, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with slight curl top front corner. Rear corner has short crease. $24. Second of the seven issues published by this radical cultural art magazine. Poems, photos, art, essays. |
| 208481 PERIODICAL. TRA. TRA: Toward Revolutionary Art. #2, 1972. SF: TRA, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Cover has light splash stains along the spine. Newsprint pages are lightly age-tanned at the edges. $19.95. Second of the seven issues published by this radical cultural art magazine. Poems, photos, art, essays. |
| 208664 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.) [Pa Chin]. CHINESE LITERATURE No. 4, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 126 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Top 1/4-inch of spine cover missing. Solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Includes review of the anarchist Pa Chin's 'Collected Works'. |
| 208662 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 2, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 124 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Top 1/2-inch of spine cover missing, otherwise solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 208663 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 3, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 109 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. Solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 208665 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 5, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 114 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. Notice of Foreign registration stamp on front endpaper. Solid and clean, faint bump top and bottom corners. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 208666 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 4 issues. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good or better. No names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Offered as a bundle, saves shipping costs. |
| 203278 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Ann (ed.) [Thomas McGrath]. NEW FOUNDATIONS: A Student Quarterly. Volume Two Number Two. December 1948. NY: New Foundations Cooperative, 1948. Stapled paperback, printed wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Chipping along top edge rear cover, small light stain front cover with minor first four pages, not affecting text. $9.95. Marxist political magazine dedicated to problems of American students. Includes two poems by Thomas McGrath. |
| 213340 PERIODICAL. ZEVITAS, Steven T., Editor. NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS Number 17: Juried Exhibitions in Print (August, 1998). Wellesley: Open Studios Press, 1998. 128 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12. inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple corners with light creases. Head of spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 1883039134 $11.95. Catalog of the seventeenth Open Studios competition. |
| 218876 PERNES, Fernando. JOSE DE GUIMARAES. Portugal: Imprensa Nacional-Cas da Moeda, 1984. 105 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Individual exhibitions. Collective exhibitions. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light soiling and wear to covers. $30. Test in Portuguese. |
| 216373 PESIN, Harry. THE INCREDIBLE WATERFORD CONTEST BOOK. Portfolio, 1978. 141 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with drawings. Very Good. $12.5. |
| 221786 PETAJA, Emil [editor]. THE HANNES BOK MEMORIAL SHOWCASE OF FANTASY ART. SISU Publishers, 1974. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated and with six full-page color plates. Preface by Ray Bradbury. Very Good. Covers lightly yellowed; slight bump to spine corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006CACJQ $30. |
| 221784 PETAJA, Emil. AND FLIGHTS OF ANGELS: The Life and Legend of Hannes Bok. The Bokanalia Memorial Foundation, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Plastic binding. Photos and many illustrations. SIGNED by the Author and inscribed to Richard Frahm, a well-known collector in the field. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000CSAMGW $75. |
| 214737 PETER, John and Robin Skelton (Editors). THE MALAHAT REVIEW: Number Eleven. BC: University of Victoria, 1969. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+ but for some sunning on spine. $11.95. |
| 209510 PETROS, George. EXPLODING HEARTS EXPLODING STARS: The Serial Art and Propagandart of George Petros. Norman Gosney, 1992. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover, tiny bump and crease top corner of cover and pages. Bright, tight and clean; no tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1881875008 $25. |
| 220283 PETROSKI, Henry. THE PENCIL: A History of Design and Circumstance. Knopf, 1993. 434 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679734155 $8.95. |
| 205162 PEYTON, Lisa et al WOMEN ARTISTS: 1991 Engagement Book/Calendar. NY: Abbeville Press, 1990. Spiral bound paperback calendar planner. Fully illustrated with color paintings. Near Fine. Price blocked. ISBN: 1558590919 $7.95. |
| 206643 PHILLIPPS, Lisle March. FORM AND COLOUR. London: Duckworth, 1925. 294 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback, gilt stamped red cloth. Very Good. Nice solid copy, spine a little dull, lightly bumped corners. Name on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on the spine and cover is very bright. $10.95. Examines Asian, Greek, Roman and Christian era art and architecture using form and color as the defining language of art history. |
| 213958 PHILLIPS, Anthony. THE COMPLETE POTTER: Slips and Slipware. London: Batsford, 1990. 96 pages. 1st edition. Small oblong hardcover. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright & clean. ISBN: 071346187X $21. |
| 222120 PHILLIPS, de Pury & Luxembourg. AMERICAN ART: Tuesday, May 21, 2002 at 2:00 pm. Phillips, 2002. Large Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Estimates. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 217212 PHILLIPS, Marjorie. DUNCAN PHILLIPS AND HIS COLLECTION, Revised Edition. Norton, 1982. xvi+345 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color and black and white reproductions. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has very light rubbing and some corner wear. ISBN: 0393300412 $8.95. |
| 213139 PHOEBE PHILLIPS EDITIONS. LACQUER: An International History & Illustrated Survey. Abrams, 1984. 256 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 9.25 x 12 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 150 color plates, 180 b/w. Index. Fine, in Very Good+ dust cover with very light edge wear & a half-inch closed tear at base of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810912791 $30. |
| 222739 PIERCE, John R. SCIENCE, ART AND COMMUNICATION. Clarkson Potter, 1968. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but pages are lightly aged around edges. Name of former owner on inside flap of dust jacket. Price intact. DJ has yellowing around edges and light soiling. $9.95. |
| 213673 PITTAWAY, Andy, & Bernard Scofield. TRADITIONAL ENGLISH COUNTRY CRAFTS AND HOW TO ENJOY THEM TODAY. Pantheon, 1975. 224 First American edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Lower left corner of back cover with light creasing. Generally light edge wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing. Light reading creases. ISBN: 0394706439 $9.95. |
| 219507 PITZ, Henry C. ILLUSTRATING CHILDREN'S BOOKS: History, Technique, Production. Watson-Guptill, 1977. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white images. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has light edgewear along top edge. Overall book and Dustjacket are both clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0823025357 $14.95. |
| 204592 PITZ, Henry. A TREASURY OF AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. NY: Watson Guptill, 1947. 128 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light soiling on bottom of spine. Jacket has light soiling and wear well as light fraying head of spine. $14.95. Accumulates great talents in the field and reproduces an important cross section of published and unpublished work. |
| 211510 PLATT, Susan. ART AND POLITICS IN THE 1930'S: Modernism, Marxism, and Americanism. Midmarch Arts Press, 1999. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Thin vertical crease rear cover, else Near Fine. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1877675288 $25. |
| 209512 POLANO, Sergio and Pierpaolo Vetta. ABC OF 20TH-CENTURY GRAPHICS. Electa Architecture, 2003. 247 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Text by Polano, illustrations compiled by Vetta. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904313248 $15.95. Critical overview of influential figures in 20th-Century design, from artists such as Alexander Rodchenko to graphic designers such as Paul Rand. |
| 219099 POLING, John D. PAINTING WITH O'KEEFFE. Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press, 1999. xvii+157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 089672381x $14.95. In late summer 1975, John D. Poling left college to wander northern New Mexico and wound up in Abiquiu doing odd jobs for Georgia O'Keeffe. Never did he imagine that one day her request for his help in her studio would lead to a two-year collaboration that would prove the most rewarding yet most painful of his life. |
| 221242 POLTARNEES, Welleran [editor]. A BOOK OF UNICORNS (A Star & Elephant Book). The Green Tiger Press, 1978. Large Trade paperback. Color plates tipped-in. Very Good. Slight wave to book at top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000P1VFKI $14.95. |
| 213777 PONTORMO, Giotto To. THE GREAT AGE OF FRESCO. Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art, 1968. 233 pages. No edition stated. Hardcover. Exhibition catalog. Profuse b/w (and some) plates. Indices. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Foxing on front endpaper & fly leaf. Jacket: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; 1-inch closed tear on front panel near spine; soiling & a bit of sunning on rear panel; & a sm. piece missing at head of spine panel - in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 219083 POOKE, Grant; Graham Whitham. TEACH YOURSELF ART HISTORY. London: Teach Yourself / Hodder Headline, 2003. xx+169 pages. Trade paperback. 16 pages of color plates. Glossary. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0071439692 $11.95. |
| 221042 POPE-HENNESSY, John. THE COMPLETE WORK OF PAOLO UCCELLO. Phaidon Publishers, 1950. 173 pages. Large Hardcover. Two color plates, three fold-out plates (one of these in color), and 108 b/w plates. Catalogue of paintings and drawings by or ascribed to Uccello. Very Good. Wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000MXAGV8 $24. |
| 215704 POPPER, Frank. AGAM. Abrams, 1976. 356 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 11 inches (oblong). 488 photos & illustrations, 133 in color. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Gift inscription & small smudge on front endpaper. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; light surface creasing on spine panel; surfaces with general & wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 081090294X $50. |
| 217247 PORTER, Alan (editor). CAMERA: An International Document of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Photography. No. 4, April 1978. Lucerne: C.J. Bucher Ltd, 1978. Perfect-bound magazine of 48 pages, plus covers. Illustrated throughout with photos. Artists' biographies, exhibition lists. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. $6.95. Features: Wilhelm Schurmann, Keith Collie, Joachim Bonnemaison, Martin Manz, and with a 'Darkroom' essay by Ralph Gibson. |
| 220703 POUSSIN, Gilles. METAL HURLANT: La Machine A Rever. Denoel Graphic, 2005. 363 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Board corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 2207255034 $19.95. |
| 221799 POWELL, Nicolas. FUSELI: The Nightmare. New York: The Viking Press, 1972. 120 pages [+ fold-out illustration]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket; two closed tears to top of DJ. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0676332852 $9.95. An examination of this landmark work, examined in historical, political, psychological, and artistic contexts. |
| 214133 POWERS, Alan. LIVING WITH PICTURES. Mitchell Beazley, 2000. 144 pages. Large red hardcover with red spine on dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1840002433 $17.95. |
| 217706 PREETORIUS, Emil. (Auswahl und Geleitwort). JAPANISCHE FARBENHOLZSCHNITTE. 23 Tafeln. Wiesbaden: Insel, 1955. 24 color plates [+ ix pp]. Small Hardcover. Insel-Bucherie Nr. 611. Very Good. Decorated paper-covered boards with paper labels on spine and cover. $7.95. Text in German. |
| 213620 PRICE, Christine. MADE IN WEST AFRICA. Dutton, 1975. 150 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. 140 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine, in a Very Good- dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Jacket has faded spine; light edge & corner wear all around; rubbing & general surface wear; & slight discoloration of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0525344004 $19.95. |
| 210232 PRICE, Lorna (editor). PRAISE POEMS: The Katherine White Collection. Seattle Art Museum, 1984. 122 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Arnold Jolles, Intro by Pamela McClusky. Very Good++. Tiny bump and crack bottom of the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Book published as a catalog for the exhibition. |
| 223233 Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga [sponsor]. THE LACQUER PAVILION AT SUAN PAKKAD PALACE Princess Chumbhot of Nagara Svarga, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket. One leaf is loose. Jacket is two large tears taped at back and several small chips. ISBN: B0010L6NWC $9.95. Foreword by the Princess; an essay on the Lacquer Pavilion at Suan Pakkad Palace by M.C.Subhadradis Diskul; a Catalog of the Mural Designs bu Luang Boribal Buribhand and Nai Thinakorn Thongsawet; Notes on a Library [Ho Trai] of the Ayudhya Period by Prof. Silpa Bhirasri; and an additonal essay on the pavilion by M.R. Kukrit Pramoj. |
| 211639 QUONIAM, Pierre. LOUVRE. Paris: Editions de la Reunion des musee nationaux, 1992. 109 pages. Trade paperback, square pictorial cover. Fine. Slight wrinkling on lower spine. Lower edge lightly bumped. ISBN: 271182232X $4.95. A tour of the Louvre's treasures. Trans. from the French by B. Shuey and A. Roberts. |
| 203855 RADER, Melvin and Bertram Jessup. ART AND HUMAN VALUES. Englewood Cliffs,: Prentice Hall, 1976. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author: 'To Charlotte, With warm affection, Melvin'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0130468215 $14.95. |
| 215615 RADZINOWICZ, David (Translator). JEAN-MARC BUSTAMANTE. Paris: Flammarion, 2005. First Edition. Large blue hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for wear to top corners. ISBN: 2080305158 $30. |
| 219917 RAFFAELLI, Ron. RAPTURE. Chatsworth: Media Press, 1983. Unpaginated. Introduction by Steve Hull. Photos. Very Good-. Creasing to front cover edges, interiors tight, clean and unmarked. $30. Classic collection of sexually explicit and sensuous b/w photos. Originally published by Grove Press; this is the third edition. |
| 217331 RAGEN, Brooks E. [President]. SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: 1998/1999 Annual Report. Seattle Art Museum, 1999. Unpaginated. Paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 207913 RAGON, Michel. [Claude Schaeffner, Series Editor]. EXPRESSIONISM. Geneva: Edito Service S.A., 1968. 207 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped burgundy leather with reproduction of Edvard Munch's 'The Scream' affixed to the front, with silk bookmark sewn in. Profusely illustrated, and with B&W photos. Translated from the French by Pamela Marwood. Fine-. Just the faintest of rubbing at the tips. $20. Nice introductory overview of the Expressionist movement and the primary players, with a Dictionary, Chronology, Museums and Exhibits, and a Bibliography. First published in 1966 in French as part of the 27 volume series, 'Histoire Generale de la Peinture'. Michel Ragon: proletarian writer, poet, critic and historian of art and architecture - and a fellow traveler of anarchism. The anarchist Henry Poulaille introduced Ragon to the libertarian movement, where he discovered his vocation as writer and anarchist critic. Ragon's thirst for knowledge lead him into the milieu of painters and he became member of the Cobra group in 1949. |
| 218939 RAIZISS, Sonia (editor). CHELSEA RETROSPECTIVE, 42 / 43. 1958-1983. Chelsea Associates, 1983. 474 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good. Some rubbing and minor creasing to covers. $25. Retrospective double issue of the literary magazine featuring poetry, prose, and art. Contributors include: Jacques Lipchitz, David Ignatow, Octavio Paz, Sylvia Plath, Cesar Vallejo, Robert Desnos, Cynthia Ozick, Wendell Berry, Paul Blackburn, Umberto Eco, an interview between Andy Warhol and Gerard Malanga, Claes Oldenburg, Raymond Carver, Denise Levertov, Pablo Neruda, Clarence Major, Paul Celan, Barbara Guest, Carl Rakosi, John Cage, Jennifer Bartlett, John Hejduk and many more. |
| 218728 RAMON, Victor; Ira Bertha; Vivian Bertha. THE PROMISE AND THE PRODUCT: 200 Years of American Advertising Posters. Macmillan, 1979. viii+152 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Rubbing and tiny tears to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0025794809 $14.95. |
| 214226 RAMPA, Miroslav. TREBECHOVICKY BETLEM. Czech Republic: Nakladatelstve Krum, 1967. 119 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good / G-. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some fading & soiling about edges. Jacket has tearing & creasing along all edges & corners; all panels rubbed & soiled to some degree. Dust cover in protective mylar. $14.95. Text in English, French, German, Russian, and Czech. |
| 211954 RAMSEY, Ron. CHILDHOODS PAST: Children's Art of the Twentieth Century. Australia: Australian Government, 2000. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0642541345 $8.95. |
| 216693 RANDALL, Seth. SETH RANDALL. Leo Kaplan Modern, 1993. 28 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog from exhibit. Very Good+. Light shelfwear to covers. $7.95. |
| 214185 RANDELL, Richard H., Jr. THE GOLDEN AGE OF IVORY: Gothic Carvings in North American Collections. Hudson Hills, 1993. 160 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 20 color plates & 298 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - bottom edge of Dustjacket lightly worn. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555950760 $49.95. |
| 215477 RASHID, Karim. I WANT TO CHANGE THE WORLD. Universe Publishing, 2001. 300+ pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Very Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0789305313 $14.95. |
| 218231 RATHBONE, Perry T. [Director]. 40 MASTERPIECES: A Loan Exhibition of Paintings from American Museums ( 6 October to 10 November, 1947 Fortieth Anniversary Exhibition). St. Louis: City Art Museum of St. Louis, 1947. 92 pages. Wraps. Illustrated Very Good. Slight soiling to covers and slight dinging to tips and top and bottom of spine. $50. |
| 219439 Rathbone, Peter (editor). SOTHEBY'S American Paintings, Drawing and Sculpture, May 22, 2002. Sotheby, 2002. 300 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 219638 RATHKE, Ewald, Massimo Carra, Caroline Tisdall and Patrick Waldberg. METAPHYSICAL ART. Praeger, 1968. 216 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book has reading creases but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 219653 RATHKE, Ewald, Massimo Carra, Caroline Tisdall and Patrick Waldberg. METAPHYSICAL ART. Praeger, 1968. 216 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book has reading creases but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 213943 RAVENHILL, Philip L. DREAMS AND REVERIE: Images of Otherworld Mates among the Baule, West Africa. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1996. xv+102 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1560986506 $20. Study of carved figures representing mate of opposite sex in the otherworld. |
| 213944 RAVENHILL, Philip L. DREAMS AND REVERIE: Images of Otherworld Mates among the Baule, West Africa. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1996. xv+102 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1560986506 $20. Study of carved figures representing mate of opposite sex in the otherworld. |
| 220321 RAWLEY, Thomas. BRITISH PAINTING, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. Phaidon, 1976. 96 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with colored images. Index. Very Good+. Book has light wear on edges and corners, as well as some creasing along spine. ISBN: 0714817597 $14.95. |
| 215455 RAY, Dorothy Jean. ARTISTS OF THE TUNDRA AND THE SEA. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. 170 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good clipped dustjacket. Name to front endpaper; faded & edgeworn Dustjacket with several chips & tears under one inch deep. ISBN: B000G2GXH6 $30. |
| 218490 RAY, Dorothy Jean. THE LEGACY OF ARCTIC ART. Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1996. xix+196 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photographs by Barry McWayne. References Used. Acknowledgments. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1550545043 $14.95. |
| 213674 RAYNAL, Maurice, with Arnold Rudlinger & Hans Bolliger, et al. HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING: MATISSE, MUNCH, ROUAULT - Fauvism / Expressionism. Geneva: Albert Skira, 1950. 151 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 85+ color plates - tipped in. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple sm. smudges & stains on text-edges. $45. V. 2 of 'Painting, Colour, History'. |
| 203697 READ, Herbert. CONTRARY EXPERIENCE: Autobiographies. NY: Horizon Books, 1963. 356 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Name front end page, tiny soil spot bottom front cover, otherwise nice and very bright Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818002239 $17.95. Autobiography of the English poet, art critic, anarchist, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 209886 READ, Herbert. A CONCISE HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING. Thames and Hudson, 1991. Updated and Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 500 illustrations, many in color. Preface by Benedict Read. Concluding chapter by Caroline Tisdall and William Feaver. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 222369 READE, Brian. AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Bonanza / Random House Value, 1988. Large Hardcover. Reprint. Introduction by John Rothenstein. 502 plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 051710427X $14.95. |
| 212061 REAU, Louis. ETIENNE-MAURICE FALCONET. Paris: Demotte, 1922. 271 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Number 186 in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine-. $260. First volume (of two) only, consisting of two parts, with the purple cover page included bound in. Gilt stamped spine, dark green cloth. |
| 220902 REED, Carl and Joseph Orze. ART FROM SCRAP. Davis Publications, 1960. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Spiral-bound. Acceptable. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Name on title page. Else clean and tight. ISBN: B001215UWO $9.95. |
| 208610 REFREGIER, Anton. SKETCHES OF THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1978. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but light splaying of the covers. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, probably as issued. $14.95. Based on the artist's numerous trips to the Soviet Union between 1959 and 1974. |
| 221902 REGAMEY, R.P., avec notices analytiques par Renee Zeller. ANGES. Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1946. 60 pages + 152 pages plates [+ 30 pages]. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Oversized white illustrated boards; mild age-toning to edges and a small split forming at top of spine. In lightly rubbed Very Good DJ with a small closed tear at top of spine. $35. Illustrated with richly toned photogravures and tipped-in color plates. |
| 207997 RENNER, Ginger. A LIMITLESS SKY: The Work of Charles M. Russell in the Collection of the Rockwell Museum, Corning, New York. Northland Press, 1986. xii, 132 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated, most in color. Select bibliography. Foreword by Robert F. Rockwell. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Bright, tight book with light wear at the head of the spine. Jacket lightly scuffed rear panel and edges with small tears and wear top of the spine, small triangular piece missing bottom front edge. Book is free of names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0873583841 $19.95. |
| 219451 RENNER, Ginger. A LIMITLESS SKY: The Work of Charles M. Russell. Northland, 1986. 132 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with full color. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Previous owners name printed on front end page. No marks or tears. ISBN: 0873583841 $25. |
| 207391 RENOIR / DEGAS. RENOIR DEGAS: Sculptures and Drawings. Charles E. Slatkin Galleries, no date (circa 1959). Not paginated [16 pages]. Large stapled paperback. 15 B&W reproductions (primarily full-page). Annotated catalog of 17 works in the exhibition, bibliographical references. Good. Name inked on front cover, bottom corner has light damp stain with light waviness throughout, with barely noticeable effect to bottom corners of a couple of the plates. Facing annotated listing pages have light food stain, and the two following photo plates have a light spot on one and two on the next (on the gray backgrounds, not the sculptures themselves). Decent reference copy. $4.95. |
| 220156 RENOIR, Jean. RENOIR. My Father. London: Collins, 1962. 462 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color frontispiece and b/w plates. Index. Gilt decorated cloth. Light shelfwear. Front hinge starting to crack internally at top, else very good. $11.95. |
| 218774 RENOIR, Pierre-Auguste. RENOIR: THE GENTLE REBEL, A Loan Exhibition for the benefit of the Association for Mentally Ill Children. October 24th-November 30th, 1974. Wildenstein, 1974. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear and soiling to front cover. $19.95. |
| 214797 RETI, Ladislao (editor). THE UNKNOWN LEONARDO. McGraw-Hill, 1974. 319 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Very faint spotting to page edges; one two-inch closed tear to Dustjacket and several other closed tears under one-inch deep. ISBN: 0070371962 $30. |
| 216461 REWALD, John (Editor). ODILON REDON / GUSTAVE MOREAU / RODOLPHE BRESDIN. Museum of Modern Art, 1962. 184 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of covers and text-edges. $9.95. |
| 214703 REWALD, John. CEZANNE AND AMERICA: Dealers, Collectors, Artists and Critics 1891-1921. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. 352 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.75 x 10.5 inches. 16 color plates. 175 b/w plates and photos. Notes. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 069109960X $40. |
| 220711 REWALD, John. GAUGUIN. Hyperion Press, 1949. 167 pages. Tall hardback. Illustrated and with 16 tipped-in color plates. Bibliography. Very Good. Cloth board corners worn and top edge and spine sunned. ISBN: B00085G37G $19.95. |
| 213988 REYNOLDS, Gary A. & Beryl J. Wright. AGAINST THE ODDS: African-American Artists & the Harmon Foundation. New Jersey: The Newark Museum, 1989. 298 pages. Hardcover. 28 color plates & hundreds of black & white illustrations & photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - small scrape to front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0932828213 $35. |
| 208484 REYNOLDS, Jock, Washington Project for the Arts Director. WAR AND MEMORY: In the Aftermath of Vietnam. , September 15-December 19, 1987. Washington Project for the Arts, 1987. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Jock Reynolds. Near Fine. Slight roll along the spine. $9.95. Exhibition Catalogue. A Multidisciplinary Program of Visual Art, Commissioned Installations, Photography, Film (with an excellent alternative filmography), Video, Literature, Theater, Music and Public Discussions. |
| 208485 REYNOLDS, Jock, Washington Project for the Arts Director. WAR AND MEMORY: In the Aftermath of Vietnam. , September 15-December 19, 1987. Washington Project for the Arts, 1987. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Jock Reynolds. Near Fine. Slight roll along the spine. $9.95. Exhibition Catalogue for a program and installation at the Kennedy Center. A Multidisciplinary Program of Visual Art, Commissioned Installations, Photography, Film (with an excellent alternative filmography), Video, Literature, Theater, Music and Public Discussions. |
| 215897 REYNOLDS, Kimberley with Richard Seddon. ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF ART TERMS: A Handbook for the Artist and Art Lover. Peter Bedrick Books, 1984. 190 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with over 130 photographs and drawings. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has small piece missing from back. Clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0911745319 $11.95. |
| 220898 RHODES, Colin. PRIMITIVISM AND MODERN ART. Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1994. 216 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black/white and colored photos throughout book. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for highlighting throughout book. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creasing. ISBN: 0500202761 $7.95. |
| 219717 RHYNE, Charles S. EXPANDING THE CIRCLE: The Art of Guud san Glans, Robert Davidson. Portland: Douglas F. Cooley Memorial Art Gallery. 69 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Exhibition checklist. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 0295977760 $14.95. |
| 214847 RICE, David Talbot. BYZANTINE ICONS. London: Faber, 1959. 24 pages. Reprint. Paperback in dust jacket, with stitched binding (oversize, 10.5 x12 inches). 10 color plates tipped in. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of soiling. Cross-crease middle of spine. Dust cover with some rippling along fore edge of front panel. $19.95. |
| 222358 RICE, David Talbot. ISLAMIC ART. Oxford University Press, 1975. Trade paperback. Revised edition. 248 plates, 55 in color. Bibliography. Maps. List of illustrations. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 019519926X $14.95. |
| 220830 RICE, Don. FAMOUS NINETEENTH CENTURY FACES. Art Direction Book Company, 1991. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Over 1,000 copyright-free illustrations for direct copying and reference. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0881080829 $10.95. |
| 215534 RICH, Daniel Catton. HENRI ROUSSEAU. Museum of Modern Art, 1942. 80 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Near Fine / Good. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; half-inch tears at top of front liner and head of spine panel; soiling and general surface wear - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 211718 RICHARDSON, Margaret. GRAPHIS ANNUAL REPORTS, 2. Zurich: Graphis Press, 1989. 256 pages. Oversize Hardcover, 9.5 x 12 in. 700 full color illustrations. Index. As new. No marks, no flaws. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 3857094281 $9.95. Text in Engl., Germ. and Fr. |
| 215225 RICKE, Helmut. NEW GLASS IN GERMANY / NEUES GLAS IN DEUTSCHLAND. Dusseldorf: Kunst and Handwerk, 1983. 311 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 8.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Glossary. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge and corner wear. Some very light soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 3878640935 $65. |
| 218551 RIDLEY, Jo Ann. LOOKING FOR EULABEE DIX: The Illustrated Biography of An American Miniaturist. Washington, DC: National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1997. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0940979365 $14.95. |
| 214231 RIEDER, William. A CHARMED COUPLE: The Art & Life of Walter & Matilda Gay. Abrams, 2000. 239 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 10.75 inches. 73 b/w, 55 color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810945614 $25. |
| 209509 RIFKIN, Ned. [Robert Cumming, Brian Eno, Charles Frazier, Donald Lipski, Howardena Pindell, Judy Rifka, Allen Ruppersberg, Irvin Tepper]. STAY TUNED. The New Museum, 1981. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback catalog. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Selected Exhibitions and Bibliography. Near Fine-. Faint damp rippling along the bottom page edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $150. Exhibition catalog. Robert Cumming, Brian Eno, Charles Frazier, Donald Lipski, Howardena Pindell, Judy Rifka, Allen Ruppersberg, Irvin Tepper. |
| 210402 RILKE, Rainer Maria. LETTERS ON CEZANNE. Fromm International, 1998. Trade paperback. 3 pages have a sentence highlighted, else Very Good. Solid copy. ISBN: 088064107X $2.95. |
| 215533 RITCHIE, Andrew Carnduff. ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Museum of Modern Art, 1954. 199 pages. No edition stated. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and plates. Bibliography. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Light fading on all edges of covers. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 219780 ROBERTS, Colette. MARK TOBEY. New York and London: Grove Press / Evergreen, 1960. 61 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with b/w and color plates. Chronology. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, slight scuff to back cover. $19.95. Illustrated with 12 color plates and four b/w illustrations. No. 4 in the Evergreen Gallery Book series. |
| 212163 ROBERTS, Collete. TOBY. Paris: Le Musee de Poche, 1959. 46 pages. First edition. Trade paperback, 5.5 x 7.25 inches. In dust jacket with vestigial flaps, affixed at spine. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with color plates tipped in. Good-. Outer wrap with a couple one-inch closed tears, some moisture staining & surface creasing front & back. Front endpaper & half-title page with a pair of diagonal coffee stains. Former owner's name penned on first page. Rippling along upper edges of pages with b/w plates. $11.95. |
| 218865 ROBERTS, Holly. HOLLY ROBERTS. San Francisco: The Friends of Photography, 1989. 15 pages. [+37 plates]. Paperback. Color reproductions. Very Good. ISBN: 0933286546 $9.95. Also titled 'Untitled 50' being their 50th publication in this series. |
| 216129 ROBERTS, Lisa S. ANTIQUES OF THE FUTURE. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2006. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. With an introduction by Michael Graves. Laminated photographic boards in translucent blue plastic slipcase. Ding to edge of spine, else Very Good. ISBN: 1584795549 $17.95. 'A guide to highly designed contemporary products that will rise in value once they are no longer in production because they represent the best design in their time.' Color photographs throughout. Contains lists of places to shop, manufacturers, and designers, with web resources. |
| 212421 ROBERTS, Michael. THE JUNGLE ABC. London: Thames & Hudson, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated. Introduction by Ramon. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0500018448 $11.95. |
| 212026 ROBERTSON, Bryan. ELISABETH FRINK: Sculpture & Drawings, 1950-1990. Washington: National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0940979136 $13.95. |
| 213448 ROBINSON, Alan James (Design & illustrations) with Text compiled & annotated by Laurie Block. AN ODD BESTIARY: Or, a Compendium of Instructive Entertaining Descriptions of Animals, Culled from Five Centuries of Travelers' Accounts, Natural Histories, Zoologies, &c. by Authors Famous & Obscure, Arranged as an Abecedary. Chicago: Cheloniidae Press Book, 1986. Not paginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine but for light crayon mark on back panel. Near Fine- Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0252013533 $20. |
| 216318 ROBINSON, Roxana. GEORGIA O'KEEFE: A Life. University Press of New England, 1999. viii+639 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874519063 $13.95. Georgia O'Keefe is arguably the 20th century's leading woman artist. Coming of age along with American modernism, O'Keefe's work, life, and relationships - most notably with photographer Alfred Stieglitz - provide a mine of fascination for biographer Robinson, who was granted access to previously untouched material, 'without question the best book ever written on O'Keefe', noted Calvin Tomkins. |
| 221905 ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS, T.H. and Carlton W. Pullin. FURNITURE OF CLASSICAL GREECE. Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 126 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. First edition. Near fine printed cloth in rubbed and nicked dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $99.95. Illustrated with 90 b/w photos and illustrations and four full-color plates, covering the furniture of the classical period (sixth to fourth centuries B.C.). Note: cloth used on cover recreates a pattern dating from the late fifth century B.C. |
| 211941 ROCKWELL, Norman, with Thomas Rockwell. HOMETOWN. Windmill Books, 1970. Unpaginated. First thus. Hardcover. Green paper boards with black stamping on spine. Fine, in very good Dustjacket. Jacket: half-inch closed tear middle of upper edge of rear panel; some soiling front & back; jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087087OO87 $11.95. |
| 221773 RODMAN, Selden. CONVERSATIONS WITH ARTISTS. Devin-Adair, 1957. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Alexander Eliot. 16 pages of illustrations. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight bump to corners and spine cocked. Small tears to jacket. ISBN: B001L28HYC $30. |
| 208016 RODRIQUEZ, Antonio. [Diego Rivera]. GUIA DE LOS MURALES DE DIEGO RIVERA DE LA SECRETARIA DE EDUCACION PUBLICA. Mexico D.F: Secretaria de Educacion Publica (SEP), 1984. 169 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Index. Very Good+. Old price blocked out in ink, new price inked in. Appears the price went up three times. Covers rubbed, no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 9682903122 $30. Text in Spanish only. Scarce, no copies listed in OCLC. |
| 215044 ROE Kyung Jo. WHITE FOREST OF KOREA. Seoul: Sivillgu, 2005. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Color & b&w photos. Text in Korean & English. With author's letter tipped-in. Near Fine. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 8989375096 $30. |
| 222061 ROGER-MARX, Claude. LES LITHOGRAPHIES DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Fernand Hazan, 1952. Small Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Text in French. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B001651UF2 $5.95. Biblioteque Aldine des Arts, No. 3. |
| 223331 ROREX, Robert A. and Wen Fong [translators]. EIGHTEEN SONGS OF A NOMAD FLUTE: The Story of Lady Wen-Chi. A Fourteenth-Century Handscroll in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover in Slipcase. Introduction, Commentary, and Translation of Poems by Robert A. Rorex and Wen Fong. Illustrated with 17 color, 67 b/w reproductions. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Slight shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B001NI8ZAA $14.95. |
| 222355 ROSENBERG, Jakob; Seymour Slive; E.H. ter Kuile. DUTCH ART AND ARCHITECTURE: 1600 to 1800. Penguin / Puffin, 1972. Trade paperback. Third edition, with minor revisions and additions to bibliography, 1977. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Acceptable. Light pencil underlining throughout. ISBN: 0140561277 $6.95. THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART series. Joint editors: Nikolaus Pevsner and Judy Nairn. |
| 211974 ROSENBERG, Pierre. CHARDIN: New Thoughts, The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures I. Lawrence: Spencer Museum of Art, 1983. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front endpaper. Errata slip laid in. $8.95. |
| 213092 ROSENFIELD, John M. (editor). SONG OF THE BRUSH: Japanese Paintings from the Sanso Collection. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 172 pages. Hardcover. Quarto. Foreword by Henry Trubner. 63 illustrations (10 color). Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - half-inch closed tear to top edge of d.j. at back. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0932216021 $50. |
| 211963 ROSENTHAL, Donald A. LA GRANDE MANIERE: Religious & Historical Painting in France, 1700-1800. University of Washington, 1987. 1st edition. Small paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0295964758 $6.95. |
| 213855 ROSENTHAL, Gertrude, Editor. ITALIAN PAINTINGS XIV-XVIII CENTURIES (From the Collection of The Baltimore Museum of Art). Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1981. 335 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Indexed. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing & surface wear. Very light cup stain on lower quadrant of front cover. Gift inscription on Inside front cover. ISBN: 0912298510 $23. |
| 215247 ROSNEK, Carl, and Joseph Stacey. SKYSTONE AND SILVER: The Collector's Book of Southwest Indian Jewelry. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1976. 166 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good / Good. Bit of fading along lower margins of covers. Some denting and dinging on lower text-edge. Covers with very light bow. Jacket has a one-inch tear and long crease along lower edge of front panel; medium edge and corner wear; upper end of spine panel scraped and chipped - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0138128340 $75. |
| 211906 ROSS, David. BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER SOVIET CONCEPTUAL ART IN THE ERA OF LATE COMMUNISM. Tacoma: Tacoma Art Museum, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $5.95. |
| 213164 ROSS, Patricia Fent. MADE IN MEXICO: The Story of a Country's Arts & Crafts. Knopf, 1955. 323 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+, in like Dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small smudge. Dust cover: with light edge & corner wear & some fading on spine - in protective mylar. $75. |
| 217203 ROSSET, Barney [editor]. EVERGREEN REVIEW, Volume 7, Number 29, March-April, 1963. Grove, 1963. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight; light wear on front and rear panels. $14.95. Contributors include William Burroughs, Gary Snyder, Bertolt Brecht, Eugene Ionesco, Jorge Luis Borges, and others. |
| 217204 ROSSET, Barney [editor]. EVERGREEN REVIEW, Volume 5, Number 17, March-April, 1961. Grove, 1961. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight; light wear on front and rear panels. $14.95. Contributors include Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, and others. |
| 217205 ROSSET, Barney [editor]. EVERGREEN REVIEW, Volume 7, Number 28, Jan-Feb, 1963. Grove, 1963. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight; light wear on front and rear panels. $14.95. Contributors include Antonin Artaud, Jakov Lind, John Williamson, Joel Oppenheimer, and others. |
| 217206 ROSSET, Barney [editor]. EVERGREEN REVIEW, Volume 5, Number 21, Nov-Dec, 1961. Grove, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight; light wear on front and rear panels. $14.95. Contributors include Alfred Andersh, Heinrich Boll, Paul Celan, Gunter Grass, and others. |
| 205008 ROUVE, S.M. HENRI ROUSSEAU. Easton Press, 1979. 95 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Beautiful Color plates within. Fine with no dustjacket as issued. Book in full leather. $30. |
| 220189 ROWDON, Maurice. LORENZO THE MAGNIFICENT. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1974. 237 pages. Large Hardcover. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good decorated cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0809211467 $7.95. |
| 218493 ROWE, Ann Pollard [editor]. COSTUME AND IDENTITY IN HIGHLAND ECUADOR. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 306 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. References Cited. Index. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0295977426 $24. |
| 203877 ROWE, Guy. [Houston Harte]. IN OUR IMAGE: Character Studies from the Old Testament. [A Portfolio of Portraits]. Oxford University, 1950. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Printed softcover portfolio, with 32 separate and loose plates laid in, along with large folded 4to leaflet with explanatory introduction and texts. Light fading along portfolio spine, name stamp inside, otherwise Very Good+. Complete set of portraits, suitable for framing, show a tiny bit of wear at the tips, otherwise Fine. $7.95. This separate portfolio, containing 32 full-color paintings illustrating a biblical story selected by Harte, issued separately from the book (of the same title) done in 1949, in response to demand for framable portraits and school use. An accompanying leaflet has small B&W reproductions of each portrait with its number and a descriptive caption for easy identification, designed to be cut out and affixed to the backs of the portraits when framed. Rowe was a character portraitist who did many Time magazine covers. |
| 204681 ROWELL, Margit. MIRO. NY: Abrams, 1970. 184 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 184 illustrations with 75 in full color. Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket but for light scuffing rear. ISBN: 0810903067 $32. |
| 216081 ROWLAND, Benjamin. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF INDIA: Buddhist, Hindu, Jain. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1959. xvii+280 pages. Large Hardcover in Slipcase. Second edition, Reprinted with corrections. Illustrated with 190 pages of photographic plates. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has one tear under half-inch deep to back panel and other light edgewear; spine panel of Dustjacket is lightly discolored. Cardboard slipcase with printed label is Very Good with some fraying at corners. ISBN: B000LTUKYG $30. |
| 204989 RUBIN, David S. IT'S ONLY ROCK AND ROLL: Rock and Roll in Contemporary Art. Munich/NY: Prestel, 1995. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Gift quality. ISBN: 3791316273 $3.95. Book published in conjunction with the traveling Museum exhibits of the same name. From Fats Domino to Willie Nelson, from Jim Morrison to empty ice cube trays (Disco melted)... |
| 211280 RUBIN, David S. IT'S ONLY ROCK AND ROLL: Rock and Roll in Contemporary Art. Munich/NY: Prestel, 1997. 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 3791316273 $5.95. Book published in conjunction with the traveling Museum exhibits of the same name. From Fats Domino to Willie Nelson, from Jim Morrison to empty ice cube trays (Disco melted)...... |
| 215527 RUBIN, William S. FRANK STELLA. Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 176 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 10.25 inches. 61 b/w and 18 color illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Very Good-/Good. Upper edge of front cover w/a half-inch dent. Front cover with a crease in fabric of right corner. Light corner wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; couple coffee stains along edges of liners; creasing on upper edge of front liner; rubbing - in protective mylar. $15. |
| 219658 RUBIN, William. ANTHONY CARO. MoMA, 1975. 196 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book has light aging but other than that is glossy, clean and tight. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears $8.95. |
| 219869 RUE, Maurice (editeur). PARIS DES POETES. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 159 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index of plates. Index of authors. Text in French. Very Good printed buckram with slight darkening to spine and two small stains to back cover. $50. Photographs of Paris with texts by Villon, Prevert, Musset, Rimbaud, Racine, Hugo, Vigny, Cocteau, Giradoux, Eluard, Nerval, Baudelaire, et al. Excellent print quality. |
| 222400 RUSH, John A. SPIRITUAL TATTOO: A Cultural History of Tattooing, Piercing, Scarification, Branding, and Implants. Frog Ltd., 2005. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583941177 $11.95. |
| 217082 RUTLEDGE, Harry. THE GUERNICA BULL: Studies in the Classical Tradition in the Twentieth Century. Athens: University of Georgia, 1989. xii+154 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0820310646 $11.95. |
| 222729 SABARTES, Jaime. PICASSO: An Intimate Portrait. Prentice-Hall, 1948. Hardcover. First edition of the English translation. Translated from the Spanish by Angel Flores. With eight Picasso reproductions. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper; bottom margins of pages are wrinkled. No markings to text. ISBN: B000OLMAI0 $11.95. |
| 214895 SABIN, Roger. COMICS, COMIX & GRAPHIC NOVELS: A History of Comic Art. London: Phaidon, 1996. 240 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0714839930 $25. |
| 216510 SABINE, Ellen S. EARLY AMERICAN DECORATING PATTERNS, And How to Paint Them. Bonanza Books, 1962. 199 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w and some color photos and illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bit of light staining on upper text-edge. Jacket has a lightly faded spine; light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing - in protective mylar. $12.5. |
| 221768 SALISBURY, Mark. ARTISTS ON COMIC ART. Titan Books, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1840231866 $8.95. |
| 211725 SALTEN, Felix. WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI STORY BOOK. Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1942. 96 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Second edition. Pictorial covers. Illustrations throughout. Very Good. Printed on substandard paper. Yellowed throughout. Spine cocked. Some smudging along edges of text. Minor edge & corner wear. Horizontal crease middle of back cover. $14.95. Illustrated by Disney staff, NOT Disney himself. |
| 209542 SALTZMAN, Jeffrey. THE STEPS OF URIZEN: Visions of a Journey. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 8.5x11-inches. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Very Good+. Cover has light rubbing, two faint stress creases top front cover corner, lightly musty. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915346095 $15.95. Photomontages portraying a personal journey through the world created by Urizen in the mythology of William Blake. |
| 219892 SALVI, Francesco. THE IMPRESSIONISTS: The Origins of Modern Painting. Peter Bedrick Books, 1994. 64 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Index. Near Fine laminated pictorial boards in near fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective plastic wrapper. ISBN: 0872263142 $14.95. |
| 218775 SANDBACK, Fred. FRED SANDBACK SCULPTURE. New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1991. 46 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Checklists of exhibitions. Biography. Individual exhibitions. Bibliography. Near Fine. Slight wear to cloth boards. ISBN: 0894670565 $75. |
| 207783 SANDBERG, Willem (editor); Sam Hunter (intro.). 73-74: An Annual of New Art and Artists. Abrams, no date. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout, 300 illustrations of 53 artists from from 18 countries, some in color. Introduction by Sam Hunter. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Partial wrap-around band laid in. $16.95. Annual devoted to the newest in contemporary art in various mediums. Includes Lothar Baumgarten, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Bloodthaers, Hanne Darboven, Luciano Fabro, Per Kirkeby, Richard Long, Panamarenko, Carel Visser and others. |
| 211664 SANDEN, John Howard. PAINTING THE HEAD IN OIL. Watson-Guptil Publications, 1976. 152 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. A special, limited edition SIGNED by the author. Bibliography. Index. 90 B&W, 42 color plates. Fine. Dustjacket top & bottom of spine scraped. Page 50 has slight water damage. Jacket in protective mylar. Former owner's name written on overleaf. Signed plate noting limited edition affixed to paste-down endpaper. ISBN: 0823036405 $70. Author is well-known portrait painter. His subjects have included Willy Brandt, Walt Disney and Richard Nixon. |
| 220670 SANTA FE ART AUCTION LTD. SANTA FE ART AUCTION: Classic Western American Art. Santa Fe Art Auction Limited, 1999. Unpaginated 259 images for auction. Index of artists. Auction took place November 20, 1999 at the Sweeney Convention Center in Santa Fe. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks with minor spine damage. $39.95. |
| 212004 SARABHAI, Mrinalini. CREATIONS. Mapin Publishing, 1986. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 217254 SARKOWSKY, Faye [President]. SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: 1993-1994 Annual Report. Seattle Art Museum, 1994. 39 pages. Staple-bound softcover. Photos. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 217019 SASAMORI, Junzo and Gordon Warner. THIS IS KENDO: The Art of Japanese Fencing. Rutland and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. 159 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good textured and embossed black cloth with minor edgewear in Very Good creased, clipped dust jacket. Label of former owner affixed to back endpaper. ISBN: 0804805741 $11.95. A fully-illustrated introduction to the traditional art of Japanese fencing, including the origin and history of kendo; basic principles and techniques; physical and psychological aspects; relationship between kendo and Zen; traditions regarding etiquette and techniques. Offers clear-cut descriptions of the most important strikes, offensive and defensive positions, and training exercises. |
| 211847 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: Kyoto Ceramics. Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pages. First edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover pictorial, affixed to spine, flaps folded over inner cover. Profusely illustrated with 110 color & b/w plates. Glossary, index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Very Good. Outer cover price-clipped. Minor rubbing to covers. Upper right corner bumped. ISBN: 0834827042 $15.95. |
| 215693 SATO, Masahiko. KYOTO CERAMICS - Arts of Japan 2. Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pages. Stated first edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.25 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover with vestigial flaps and affixed to spine. 110 color and b/w plates. Glossary. Index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Near Fine. Outer cover price-clipped. ISBN: 0834827042 $12.95. |
| 219232 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: KYOTO CERAMICS. Weatherhill / Shibundo, 1973. 133 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ boards in torn dust jacket. Remnants of paper label to front endpaper. ISBN: 0834827018 $29.95. First Edition. |
| 219978 SATO, Shozo. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [no date]. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and tipped-in color plates. Appendices. Index. Near Fine printed cloth with photographic plate inset on cover. Bump to bottom corner. Interiors tight, clean and unmarked. $60. |
| 207358 SAUNDERS, Dave. BEST ADS: Shock in Advertising. London: Batsford, 1996. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0713479041 $55. |
| 213432 SAYRE, Henry M. A WORLD OF ART (Third Edition). Upper Saddle River: Prentice-Hall, 2000. 545 pages. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Glossary. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0139593543 $45. Includes CD-ROM. |
| 210200 SCAMUZZI EGYPTIAN ART IN THE EGYPTIAN MUSEUM OF TURIN: Paintings Sculpture Furniture Textiles Ceramics Papyri. Harry N. Abrams, 1965. Oversize hardcover. 114 plates. Select bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny light dampstain bottom page edges near the spine, not affecting plates, faint effect to a couple full page B&W photos. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $27. |
| 218420 SCANGA, Italo. Paul Tomidy [Curator]. ITALO SCANGA 1972 - 1985. Oakland, California: The Oakland Museum Art Museum, 1986. 31 pages. Wraps. Illustrated with color photos. Exhibition checklist. Bibliography. Very Good. Minor shelfwear; stamp to front endpaper and title page. $9.95. |
| 206648 SCARFE, Gerald. GERALD SCARFE. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1982. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original (PBO). 190 illustrations, many full-page, 15 in color. Near Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom. No names, marks or creasing, a nice copy. ISBN: 0500272689 $34. Autobiographical introduction discusses the early days of the now-famous London satirical magazine, 'Private Eye;' his reportage in Vietnam and Northern Ireland, the US and the Six Day War and more. The first comprehensive retrospective of Scarfe's uncensored, savage, visions by an artist in the manner of Daumier, Grosz and other political caricaturists. |
| 215571 SCHAEFER-SIMMERN, Henry. THE UNFOLDING OF ARTISTIC ACTIVITY: Its Basis, Processes, and Implications. Berkeley: University of California, 1961. 201 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Illustrated. Foreword by John Dewey. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight slant to spine; Dustjacket has small piece missing from top of spine, two small closed tears and other lesser edgewear. ISBN: 0520011414 $25. |
| 217350 SCHAPIRO, Meyer. LATE ANTIQUE, EARLY CHRISTIAN AND MEDIAEVAL ART. George Braziller, 1979. 414 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Has very light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0807612952 $11.95. |
| 217129 SCHAUB, Grace and George. THE OFFICIAL MARSHALL'S HANDCOLORING GUIDE AND GALLERY: The Tools and Techniques of Handcoloring Using Marshall's Materials. BKA, 1998. 100 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Near Fine- but for sunning along spine and top edge, as well as crease along spine on front panel. $11.95. |
| 219785 SCHERMBRUCKER, Bill (editor). THE CAPILANO REVIEW. No. 12. Vancouver: Capilano College, 1977. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $7.95. Includes a section on Brian Fawcett, a symposium on wood sculpture of the Americas, and work by Duncan McNaughton, Gerry Gilbert, et al. |
| 219786 SCHERMBRUCKER, Bill (editor). THE CAPILANO REVIEW. No. 13. Vancouver: Capilano College, 1978. 207 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $7.95. Includes a section on Pierre Coupey, Glenn Toppings Remembered, and work by bp nichol, Larry Eigner, George Bowering,Louis Dudek, et al. |
| 222487 SCHIFFMACHER, Henk and Burkhard Riemschneider [editors]. 1000 TATTOOS. Taschen, 2003. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photos. Text in English, German, and French. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 3822819794 $25. |
| 212016 SCHLOTTERBACK, Thomas. 5000 YEARS OF ART: An Exhibition from the Collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Presented by the Whatcom Museum of Art & History. Whatcom Museum, 1976. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 220274 SCHMALENBACH, Fritz. KATHE KOLLWITZ. Germany: Die Blauen Bucher, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing, 1st page. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white images. Language in German. Very Good+ in Very Good. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. Some light wear around edges as well as light wear on front and rear panel of dust jacket due to aging. "Action" stamp on front end paper. Book itself has very light browning around edges but is tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 214113 SCHMALENBACH, Werner. MASTERPIECES OF 20th-CENTURY ART from the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Dusseldorf. Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1990. 354 pages. Hardcover. 595 illustrations, 176 in colour. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear; light to flap fold edges of Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 3791310623 $38. |
| 205804 SCHMELLER, Alfred. CUBISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, 1958. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Hilde Spiel. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket very lightly soiled rear panel. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. $6.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' issued in the late 1950s. Includes Picasso, Braque, Miro, Leger, Gris, Tamayo, Metzinger. |
| 205808 SCHMELLER, Alfred. SURREALISM. [Movements in Modern Art]. NY: Crown, no date. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Hilde Spiel. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small top front edge, tiny closed tear top rear, light corner wear, price clipped. Clean, unmarked and bright, gift quality. ISBN: B0007H2U6S $6.95. Movements in Modern Art, 'a popular series of art book each containing 24 color plates' chosen by Heinrich Neumayer. Includes Ernst, Grosz, Magritte, Freist, Chagall, Miro, and Dali. |
| 222373 SCHMIED, Wieland. TOBEY. Harry N. Abrams, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 43 plates, including 17 in full color. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Soft crease at upper corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0810921006 $14.95. In the Abrams / Meridian Modern Artists Series. |
| 213466 SCHMUTZLER, Robert. ART NOUVEAU. Abrams, N. D. 320 pages. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w & color plates. Color plates tipped in. Indices. Translated by Edouard Roditi. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Spine lightly faded. Touch of corner wear. $55. |
| 213391 SCHNUR, Harry C. HONORE DAUMIER. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1946. 240 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 240 lithographs. Includes translated captions. Good. Boards & spine somewhat soiled & slightly darkened. Front end paper clipped upper right corner. Tight copy. Small gift inscription. Front of dustjacket laid in. $31. |
| 221072 SCHOLZ, Janos [editor]. BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN. Bittner / Beechhurst, 1955. Large Hardcover. 122 reproductions on 97 plates. 40 pages of text. Introduction by A. Hyatt Mayor. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name label pasted inside front cloth board; yellowing and nicks to jacket. ISBN: B0012DNSM6 $24. |
| 214280 SCHUMANN, Werner. ZILLE SEIN MILLJOH. Frankfurt am Main: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1955. Unpaginated (200 approximately). No edition stated. Yellow, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Bit of darkening of spine. Covers slightly bowed. Covers with some discoloration about upper margins. $19.95. |
| 222263 SCHUSTER, Felicia and Cecilia Wolseley. VASES OF THE SEA: Far Eastern Porcelain and Other Treasures. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout in full color photos. Further Reading. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0684135566 $9.95. |
| 214930 SCHWAAB, Dean J. OSAKA PRINTS. Rizzoli, 1989. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Over 300 color plates. Chronology. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0847810747 $75. |
| 219101 SCHWABSKY, Barry, Catsou Roberts, and Stephen Hepworth (curators). SHIMMERING SUBSTANCE / VIEW FINDER. Bristol: Arnolfini, 2002. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Curatorial statements. Photos. Notes. Exhibition lists. Very Good-. Shelfwear; some rubbing, nicks to covers. Interior plates clean. ISBN: 0907738710 $19.95. Catalogue for two exhibitions exploring, respectively, the elusive nature of materiality, and representations of landscape in contemporary art. Illustrated with examples by Enid Baxter Blader, Mel Bochner, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Roger Hiorns, Lawson Oyekan, Lawrence Weiner, Melanie Carvalho, Claude Closky, James Ireland, Torbjorn Redland, et al. |
| 219349 SCHWARTZMAN, Arnold. PHONO-GRAPHICS: The Visual Paraphernalia of the Talking Machine. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. 119 pages. Oblong trade paperback in printed card slipcase. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and reproductions. Near Fine book in tape-repaired slipcase. ISBN: 0811803023 $11.95. Phonographs, cylinder recordings, picture discs, advertisements, accessories, etc. A remarkable collection for collectors, designers, and nostalgia buffs. |
| 215264 SCOTT, Peter. THE EYE OF THE WIND, An Autobiography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. 679 pages. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple photos and illustrations, in color and b/w. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned slightly. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has very light fading on spine panel; and light soiling and discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 222485 SCOTT, William D. CHINESE KUNG-FU (KENPO): An Introduction. Charles E. Tuttle, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to edges of pages. Jacket has slight wear to edges; spine panel is sunned. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0804811563 $16.95. |
| 217675 SEARLE, Ronald. SECRET SKETCHBOOK: Backstreets of Hamburg. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. Unpaginated. Hardcover. First English edition. Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Slight wear to Dustjacket. (Dj has a cellophane thin cover to the paper. This has lifted upwards on front panel near spine.) Bottom edge inside front flap is clipped, but a price in the way of a sticker is present at the top. ISBN: 0297001086 $45. |
| 208302 Seattle Art Museum. 2500 YEARS OF ITALIAN ART AND ILLUMINATIONS / CIVILIZATION. Seattle Art Museum November 10- December 8. Seattle Art Museum, 1956. Not paginated. Two separate stapled oblong pamphlets in yellow illustrated covers. One of the pamphlets is stapled to the cover, the other laid in (by design). Black and white illustrations. Very Good+. Light tiny oil stain on front cover. $11.95. |
| 210624 Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum: Bridging Cultures; Map & Guide. London: Scala Books, 2007. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. New. Bright, tight and clean, unread, gift quality. ISBN: 1857594800 $4.95. |
| 209070 SEITZ, William C. CLAUDE MONET: Seasons and Moments. Museum of Modern Art, 1960. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. A little light damp rippling along the bottom edges of some pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $3.95. |
| 215235 SEITZ, William C. HANS HOFMAN. Museum of Modern Art, 1963. 64 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. Spine sunned slightly. $14.95. |
| 213191 SEITZ, William. ART IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: 1955-1970. Washington: Smithsonian, 1992. 250 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color or black & white photographs. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874748682 $30. |
| 202728 SELDIS, Henry J. [Henry Moore]. HENRY MOORE IN AMERICA. Praeger / L.A. County Museum 1973. 283 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. Appendixes. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top edge of cover lightly faded, tiny chip head of dustjacket spine, small closed tear. ISBN: 0875870546 $5.95. |
| 214850 SELZ, Jean. XIXth CENTURY DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS. Crown, n. d. 240 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 198 color and b/w photos and plates. Near Fine/G+. Upper text-edge w/a bit of yellowing. Jacket: price-clipped; with a pair of one-inch closed tears on rear panel; and medium edge and corner wear. $17.95. |
| 201950 SELZ, Peter [Alberto Giacomett]. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. Museum of Modern Art, 1965. 119 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology and select bibliography. Errata slip laid in. Photos of art work in color and B&W. Black and white photo-portrait of the artist. Autobiographical note by the artist. Giacometti's letter to Pierre Matisse in French with corrections and doodles, and English translation. Introduction by Peter Selz. Very Good but for light cover soil and faint water drop stain, name title page. $4.95. |
| 222933 SEMPILL, Cecilia. ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN. Hastings House / Collins, 1947. Hardcover. Second printing. Eight color plates, 29 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at spine ends. Small chips and wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000Q5SR9U $8.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 214436 SENNETT, Ted. HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS. Abrams, 1981. 384 pages. 1st edition. Very large hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810910756 $50. |
| 213587 SERBIN, Glen R. GRAPHIC ARTS GUILD'S DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION #2O. Graphic Artists Guild, 2003. 565 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Indexed. Fine. ISBN: 1888318236 $35. |
| 213588 SERBIN, Glen R. GRAPHIC ARTS GUILD'S DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION #21. Graphic Artists Guild, 2004. 565 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Indexed. Fine. ISBN: 1888318236 $35. |
| 216079 SERULLAZ, Maurice; Roseline Bacou. GREAT DRAWINGS OF THE LOUVRE MUSEUM: The French Drawings; The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings; The Italian Drawings [3 Volumes in Slipcase]. George Braziller, 1968. 222; 222; 222 pages. Large Hardcovers in Slipcase. Illustrated. Indices. Translated by Victoria Benedict and Marguerite Hugo. Very Good in clipped Very Good dustjackets. A couple of hinges are weak. Dustjackets are lightly worn with sunning and age spots to spine panels and light soiling and edgewear overall. In a Very Good solid slipcase with sunning. ISBN: B000LKXX4E $80. |
| 219475 SEXTON, Richard. AMERICAN STYLE: Classic Product Design from Airstream to Zippo. Chronicle Books, 1987. 135 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Mild shelf wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0877013926 $9.95. |
| 213338 SHALIT, Willa. LIFE CAST: Behind the Mask. Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 1992. 95 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound: white pictorial boards, black cloth spine with blind stamping. Printed, opaque dust cover. Profuse b/w plates. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has a pair of closed tears at head of spine on either side, along with some minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0941831809 $14.95. |
| 215267 SHAMASH, Diane, and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Small hole in cloth at base of spine. Covers with light corner wear and wear to spine-ends. $14.95. |
| 215978 SHANKS, Hershel. IN THE TEMPLE OF SOLOMON AND THE TOMB OF CAIAPHAS. Washington: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1993. 45 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 12 x 8 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with light surface creasing. Couple cross-creases along spine. ISBN: 1880307117 $9.95. |
| 202506 SHAPIRO, Harry. THE CIVILIZATIONS OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. NY: The American Museum of Natural History, n.d. Not paginated. Stiff wraps, a single sheet with three folds creating 6 panels panels with cover + text printed on four, in a small portfolio format with pocket for 8 photo plates, printed both sides and numbered, set in. Plates 1-16 present. Small pocket for plates is gone, the plates laid in. Small tear one fold, light penciling front cover. $11.95. |
| 212383 SHAW, Reesey & Jeff Kelly. WILDLIFE. Escondido: California Center for Arts, 1994. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with glorious color pictures. Fine in Near Fine protective black dustjacket. ISBN: 1885088000 $21. |
| 217301 SHENPING, Yin [editor]. SHAANXI HISTORY MUSEUM. Shaanxi: Peoples Art, 1994. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight with some very light wear around edges. ISBN: 7536804997 $8.95. |
| 220927 SHIBUI, Kiyoshi. UTAMARO. Crown, 1962. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plus 34 plates in color and b/w. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean. Light wear to jacket. ISBN: B0007E2F0W $14.95. |
| 211740 SHIRAHATA, Shiro. LES ALPES. Tokyo: Denoel. 1979. 217 pages. First edition, first printing. Oversize Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with lettering on spine gold-stamped. Pictorial slip case. Profusely illustrated with full-page color photos. Text in French. Very Good+ in Very Good slip case. Couple very small dents on spine. Slip case is rubbed & worn rear, lamination peeled, large sticker removal scar front. $60. |
| 220960 SHOTEN, Kadokawa [editor]. A PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ORIENTAL ARTS: CHINA. Volume 1-2: The Yin, Chou, and Warring States Periods - The Six Dyanasties Period (C.13th B.C.-588 A.D.); The Sui and T'ang Periods - The Ming and Ch'ing Periods (589-1912). Crown Publishers, 1969. Two hardcovers in slipcase. 180 full-page color illustrations and 336 full-page monochrome illustrations. Fine books with Fine clear acetate dust jackets in Near Fine light cardboard slipcase. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000IVDGZC $30. |
| 213366 SIEGEL, Lee. VIVISECTIONS. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1973. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 7.25 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w illustrations by author integrated into text. Very Good. Spine & 25 percent of back cover faded. Some light edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 221740 SIGURTA, Enzo Inga. BUXUS: The Surreal Box-Trees. Editrice Parcogiardino Sigurta, 1999. Large Trade paperback. Illustrations and photos. Near Fine. Light rubbing to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. |
| 210048 SILESKY, Barry. FERLINGHETTI: The Artist in His Time. Warner, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Top and bottom of the cover edges lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446514918 $9.95. |
| 208292 SILVER, Gerald A. GRAPHIC LAYOUT AND DESIGN. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 312 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with minuscule tear top front and a short closed tear top rear panel. Solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0442267746 $7.95. |
| 218130 SILVERMAN, David P. [editor]. SEARCHING FOR ANCIENT EGYPT: Art, Architecture, and Artifacts from the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Dallas Museum of Art / University of Pennsylvania Museum, 1997. 342 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 100 color plates. Bibliography. Glossary. Concordance. Index. Very Good. Light wear at corners. ISBN: 0801434823 $19.95. |
| 223052 SIME, S.H. BEASTS THAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN. Ferret Fantasy Ltd, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. First edition limited to 500 copies. Very Good. Covers mildly worn; top corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0904997006 $50. |
| 218600 SIMMONDS, Posy. TAMARA DREWE. Boston: Mariner / Houghton Mifflin, 2008. Unpaginated. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 219894 SIMMONS, Holle (editor). WILLIAM MORRIS: Myth, Object, and the Animal. Glass Installations. William Morris Company, 1999. 63 pages. Squarebound hardcover. Essays. Color and b/w photos. Catalogue. Biography. Very Good+. Minor wear. Thick, embossed, printed boards bound over protruding cloth-covered spine. Slight discoloration to back board; either faint sunning or ghosting of other book cover. $25. Handsomely designed book covering the work of the glass artist. |
| 215031 SIMON, Mark. STORYBOARDS: Motion in Art. Orlando: Nomis Creations, 1994. 172 pages. First edition. Spiral-bound softcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Indexed. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing. Back cover with a pair of half-inch scrapes. ISBN: 1887118004 $25. |
| 215265 SIMONSON, Lee. THE ART OF SCENIC DESIGN. Harper, 1950. 174 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w plates. SIGNED by the author. Good in Fair dustjacket. Light edge wear. Bit of fraying on spine-ends. Back cover with some bubbling of cloth along upper margin. Endpapers yellowed. Text-edges browned. Jacket has chipping on 3 of 4 edges; front panel with 100 percent separation from spine panel; a couple pieces of tape holding another part together; couple, three pieces missing along edges. Dust cover in protective mylar. $50. |
| 219712 SIMPSON, Ian, editor. PAINTER'S PROGRESS: An Art School Year in Twelve Lessons. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. 514 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal wear. ISBN: 0442281951 $35. |
| 216835 SIMS, Lowery Stoles and Sabine Rewald. STILL LIFE: The Object in American Art 1915-1995. Rizzoli Publications, 1991. 175 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1885444036 $14.95. |
| 218808 SIMS, Patterson. DALE CHIHULY: Installations 1961-1992. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1992. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Color photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0932216412 $11.95. |
| 203550 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny Jacket corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 217251 SITTENFELD, Michael [editor]. FIVE CENTURIES OF JAPANESE KIMONO: On This Sleeve of Fondest Dreams. The Art Institute of Chicago, Museum Studies, Volume 18, No. 1. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1992. 104 pages. Trade Paperback. B/w illustrations and 32 color plates. Glossary. Very Good. Edgewear, creasing, and scuffing to covers. ISBN: 0865591008 $9.95. |
| 214736 SKIRA-VENTURI, Rosabianca. A WEEKEND WITH DEGAS. Skira/Rizzoli, 1992. 63 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0847814394 $17.95. |
| 217306 SKIRA. SKIRA ANNUEL ART NUMERO SPECIAL 1970-1980: SKIRA ANNUAL ACTUAL ART SPECIAL ISSUE 1970-1980. Rizzoli, 1980. 160 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight slant to spine. Dustjacket is clean and bright but for very light rubbing and light wear (3/4 inch closed tear) on upper edge of spine. ISBN: 084785308x $25. |
| 222426 SKOTIDAS, Tom and Kai Zee. PLYOMETRIC POWER: The Martial Artist's New Training Method for Explosive Power. TCP International, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Spiral-bound. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1885083009 $30. |
| 219701 SLESIN. Suzanne, Cliff Stafford and Daniel Rozensztroch. JAPANESE STYLE. Clarkson N. Potter , 1987. 287 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517560801 $14.95. |
| 214928 SLOAN, Jeanette Pasin; Gerrit Henry. JEANETTE PASIN SLOAN. Hudson Hills, 2000. 136 pages. Large Hardcover. 71 color plates, plus 18 b&w illustrations. Exhibition History. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1555951899 $30. |
| 219305 SLOAN, John. A SELECTION OF ETCHINGS BY JOHN SLOAN FROM THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART. University of Missouri Press, 1967. 62 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Minor soiling to covers. Small price sticker on inside front cover. $9.95. A selection of graphic works by the Ashcan School artist. |
| 213806 SLOANE, Eric. ERIC SLOANE'S LIBRARY OF AMERICA (Boxed Set): Eric Sloane's America / Eric Sloane's Sketches of America Past. Promontory, 1986. 342 & 336 pages, respectively. First thus. Hardcovers. In slipcase. Illustrated by the author. Both fine, in like dust covers. Slipcase: Very Good, with rubbing & corner wear. ISBN: 0883940612 $75. Sloan's America: ISBN: 0883940612. Sloan's Sketches: ISBN: 0883940655. |
| 211002 SMEJKAL, Frantisek. SURREALIST DRAWINGS. Octopus Books, 1975. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, 66 full page plates, many in color + 50 page section of text and B&W drawings. Select Bibliography. List of text figures, List of plates. Translated by Till Gottheiner. Near Fine in Poor dustjacket. Light spotting bottom front edge of the cover, tiny name front endpaper blocked. Price-clipped jacket is bright and clean but with about 1/3 of the rear panel missing. Now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0706401948 $24.95. 'Works of Dali, Ernst, Miro and other important surrealist artists'. |
| 221526 SMITH, Charles N. STUDENT HANDBOOK OF COLOR. Reinhold, 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Tanning to cloth-covered boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0006BN7IA $9.95. |
| 216025 SMITH, Constance. ART MARKETING SOURCEBOOK FOR THE FINE ARTIST: Where to Sell Your Artwork, 3rd Edition. Penn Valley, CA: ArtMarket, 1998. 245 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0940899253 $19.95. |
| 216028 SMITH, Constance. ART MARKETING 101: A Handbook for the Fine Artist, 2nd edition. Penn Valley, CA: ArtNetwork, 1997. 328 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Creasing to the bottom corners of several pages. ISBN: 0940899345 $30. |
| 213856 SMITH, Mark Edward. THE NUDE FIGURE: A Visual Reference for the Artist. Watson-Guptill, 1998. 207 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Some edge wear. Corners very lightly splayed. Covers with a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 0823032329 $19.95. |
| 211383 SMITH, Patrick S. ANDY WARHOL'S ART AND FILMS. UMI Research, 1986. xi, 613 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix of 37 interviews (one with Warhol). Notes. Bibliography and index. Tiny light stain fore-edge, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0835718948 $10.95. |
| 216523 SMITH, Robert. FAIRWEATHER, A Retrospective Exhibition. Brisbane: Queensland Art Gallery, 1965. Unpaginated (24 pages). No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 8.5 x 9 inches, Exhibition catalog. Multiple color and b/w plates. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing and surface creasing. $19.95. |
| 216052 SMYLY, John and Carolyn. THOSE BORN AT KOONA. Saanichtohn: Hancock House, 1973. 119 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Light stain to top-edge of book; half-inch tear and other lesser edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0919654037 $14.95. |
| 218819 SOBIESZEK, Robert (editor). ROBERT FICHTER: Photography and Other Questions. Albuquerque and Rochester: University of New Mexico Press / International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1983. 95 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Exhibition catalogue. Very Good. Sm. square 4to. Half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with small tear at top of spine. ISBN: 0826306748 $17.95. Never one to be restricted by the traditional limits of photography, Fichter has consistently provided a fresh and experimental approach in his combination of photography, painting, drawing, printmaking and montage. |
| 215529 SOBY, James Thrall. GEORGE ROUALT: Paintings and Prints. Museum of Modern Art, 1945. 132 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos and plates. Bibliography. Good+. Spine-ends bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed. $12. |
| 218549 SOBY, James Thrall. BEN SHAHN. London: Penguin, 1947. 20 pages. [+32 pages of plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions. Very Good. Some edge and surface wear. $11.95. Part of the Penguin Modern Painters. |
| 207736 SOBY, James Thrall. [ Salvador Dali ]. SALVADOR DALI. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1946. 108 pages. 2nd revised edition. 1 of 12,000 copies. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, a few in color. Bibliography, exhibition list. Very Good. Clean and solid with wear at the corners and front spine edge. A few soil spots bottom of the front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $11.95. First comprehensive study of Dali's art. |
| 214457 SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS. ILLUSTRATORS 24: The 24th Annual of American Illustration. Madison Square, 1982. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color with hundreds of images. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has light wear & rubbing around edges. ISBN: 0942604008 $14.95. |
| 221800 SOJO, Toba. THE ANIMAL FROLIC. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. Unpaged. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good printed red cloth in Very Good chipped and rubbed dust jacket. $45. Faithfully reproduced in its entirety, the Choju Giga or Scroll of Animals, traditionally attributed to Kakyu (Toba Sojo). Includes English translation. |
| 214234 SOLODKOFF, Alexander, Editor. MASTERPIECES FROM THE HOUSE OF FABERGE. Abradale Press, 1989. 192 pages. Reprint. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. In dust cover with a white spine. 80 color plates. 200+ b/w photos & illustrations. Chronology, bibliography, etc. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0810980894 $24.95. |
| 211776 SOLONIN, K. Y. The Bretschneider Albums: 19th CENTURY PAINTINGS OF LIFE IN CHINA. U.K.: Garnet, 1995. 171 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover, 10 x 13.5 inches. Over 150 color plates. Fine. ISBN: 1859640109 $25. |
| 221081 SOTATSU. SOTATSU. Printed in Japan. Old Japanese edition in Japanese. Traditional Asian art. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 221394 SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET INC. ANTIQUITIES: December 11th, 1976. Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, 1976. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has some wear around edges and spine. $11.95. |
| 208626 Sotheby Parke Bernet. SOTHEBY'S CATALOG: Important Americana, New York, January 24, 25, 26, and 27, 1990. Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1990. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many B&W plates, about 20 color plates. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. |
| 215941 Sotheby Parke Bernet. RUSSIAN WORKS OF ART, February 29 and March 1, 1980 (Sale 4347). Sotheby-Parke-Bernet, 1980. Unpaginated (120 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9.25 x 9.25 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Generally light edge and corner wear. $17.5. |
| 218678 SOTHEBY PARKE-BERNET. FINE JEWELRY: Wednesday, September 12, 1979 at 2 p.m. Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1979. Unpaginated. Staple bound catalog. Photos. Very Good-. Prices in ink next to many photos; rubbing to covers. $6.95. Sale number 4274. Property from various owners. |
| 213334 SOTHEBY'S. IMPRESSIONIST & MODERN ART - Part One (November 7, 2001). Sotheby's, 2001. 124 pages. Auction catalog. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Former owner's name penned on first page. $14.95. |
| 213335 SOTHEBY'S. IMPRESSIONIST & MODERN ART - (February 21, 2002). Sotheby's, 2002. 128 pages. Auction catalog. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine. $14.95. |
| 213336 SOTHEBY'S. IMPRESSIONIST & MODERN ART - Part Two (May 9, 2002). Sotheby's, 2002. 288 pages. Auction catalog. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine. $20. |
| 213337 SOTHEBY'S. CONTEMPORARY ART - Part Two: Morning (November 15 2001). Sotheby's, 2001. 144 pages. Auction catalog. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Former owner's name penned on first page. Wee bit of soiling on back cover. $14.95. |
| 213496 SOTHEBY'S. SOTHEBY'S: A Celebration of the English Country House - April 30 & May 1, 2003. Sotheby's, 2003. 372 pages. Paperback. Color photos. Near Fine - tiny mark to fore-edge. $17.95. |
| 215100 SOTHEBY'S. SOTHEBY'S CATALOG: Contemporary Art, Morning. London: Sotheby's, 2004. 210 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Fine. $13.95. |
| 217802 SOTHEBY'S. SOTHEBY'S AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE, New York Wednesday, May 23, 2007. Sotheby's, 2007. Unpaginated. Large Trade paperback. Color reproductions. A catalog from auction. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $100. |
| 218675 SOTHEBY'S. RUSSIAN WORKS OF ART, ICONS, OBJECTS OF VERTU: New York, June 10 and 11, 1985. Sotheby's, 1985. Unpaginated. Paperback catalog. Photos, many in color. Very Good. Slight curl to front cover. $14.95. |
| 218676 SOTHEBY'S. IMPORTANT JEWELRY: New York, June 12 and 13, 1985. Sotheby's, 1985. Unpaginated. Paperback catalog. Photos, many in color. Very Good. Soft crease to front cover. $19.95. |
| 218677 SOTHEBY'S. MAGNIFICENT JEWELRY: New York, Wednesday, April 16, 1986. Sotheby's, 1986. Unpaginated. Paperback catalog. Photos, many in color. Near Fine. Light edgewear. $25. |
| 218679 SOTHEBY'S. JEWELS: New York, Thursday, 10th July 1986 at 10:30 am. Sotheby's, 1986. Unpaginated. Paperback catalog. Photos, many in color. Near Fine. Light edgewear. $8.95. |
| 203056 SOTHEBY'S. Guy du Boisrouvray Collection. SOTHEBY'S CATALOG: The Collection of the Late Count and Countess Guy du Boisrouvray, New York October 27 and 28, 1989. Sale 5915. Sotheby's, 1989. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Sale results sheet laid in. Fine in very bright dustjacket with 2-inch piece missing front , three small pieces missing rear. In protective mylar. $6.95. Includes Works of Art, Pre-Columbian Gold, Faberge, Ceramics. |
| 205869 SPENCER, Herbert (Editor). THE PENROSE ANNUAL GRAPHIC ARTS INTERNATIONAL 1973. Volume 66. London: Lund Humphries, 1973. 230 pages Oversize hardcover. Notes. Profusely Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has short tears at the top corners, one corner taped inside (reverse side). ISBN: 0853313504 $29. |
| 206580 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. Abrams, 1982. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos and Illustrations: color and B&W. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has tiny tear top rear flap fold and light tanning. ISBN: 0810907836 $9.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 217773 SPERRY, Vicci. THE ART EXPERIENCE. Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1969. 92 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Very Good. Book has light rubbing but is tight. $11.95. |
| 207195 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 207367 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 223485 STAAKE, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARICATURE. North Light Books, 1991. Hardcover. Sixth printing. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to boards; small bump to bottom corner of pages. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0891343679 $9.95. |
| 211865 Staatliche Museen. DIE BUSTE DER KONIGIN NOFRETETE. Berlin: Staatliche Museen, 1963. First Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine Paperback. $9.95. |
| 217246 STANISLAWSKI, Rysard (director, introduction). PEINTURE MODERNE POLONAISE: Sources et Recherches. [Modern Polish Painting]. Paris: Musee Galliera, 1969. 148 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Art reproductions in b/w and color. Text in French. Very Good-. Some mild shelfwear, rubbing along spine. Binding a bit fragile; some pages threatening to loosen. Interiors clean. $21. Contains an illustrated introduction to Polish art from 1989-1969 by Mieczysalw Porebski. Artists include Stanislaw Witkiewicz, Henryk Stazewski, Maria Jarema, Edward Krasinski, Zbigniew Makowski and many more. If the aim of this exhibition was to demonstrate the variety and liveliness of Polish painting, from the conceptual to the Cubist, neo-primitive to Minimal, expressionist to surreal - and other contemporary tendencies - then this catalogue ably does its job. |
| 223056 STASIK, Andrew [editor]. PRINT REVIEW, Number 1. Pratt / Kennedy, 1973. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear and creasing at spine; date stamped on title page. Else bright, tight and clean. $9.95. Includes a brief essay: Fritz Eichenberg: 50 Years of Prints and Illustrated Books. |
| 211873 STAUB, Helena. QUATRE-VINGT DESSINS DE ZADKINE. Paris: Paris Musees, 1996. 1st edition. A beautiful oversize portfolio of 80 plates of drawings in various media in a slipcase. Fine. $29. |
| 212839 STEADMAN, Ralph. SCAR STRANGLED BANGER. London: Harrap, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Color, b&w illustrations. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - price on d.j. covered with silver ink. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0245544208 $75. |
| 214897 STEBICH, Ute. HAITIAN ART. Brooklyn Art Museum, 1979. 176 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. 200 illustrations, 16 in color. Bibliography. Index. G+/Good+. Light fading along lower margin of front cover. Art gallery display copy with 8.5 x 11 inch information sheet pasted to front endpaper. Minor edge and corner wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear to top of spine panel; discoloration; and rear panel with a half-dozen creases and scratches - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810910535 $50. |
| 210445 STEINBERG, Saul. THE LABYRINTH. Harper and Row, 1960. Not paginated (about 250 pages). 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Cover has a little scattered light soil, some yellowing rear. Top of text block has a few tiny drop stains. Jacket front has a tiny tear top, short closed tear bottom edge, rear top has 6 tiny tears and a small chip, with small piece missing bottom near the spine fold. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $70. Continuation of Steinberg's fully illustrated autobiography. |
| 223680 STEINER, Wendy. THE SCANDAL OF PLEASURE: Art in an Age of Fundamentalism. University of Chicago Press, 1995. 263 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0226772233 $14.95. |
| 211118 STEINITZ, Kate Trauman and Kurt Schwitters. KURT SCHWITTERS: A Portrait from Life, With Collision, a Science Fiction Opera Libretto in Banalities by Kurt Schwitters and Kate Trauman Steinitz, and Other Writings University of California Press, 1968. 221 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Woodcut illustration by Schwitters on frontispiece. Illustrated and with photos. Translations by Robert Bartlett Haas. Introduction by John Coplans and Walter Hopps. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small name label front endpaper. Jacket price-clipped, a few tiny edge tears. Book is bright, tight and clean. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 212051 STENNETT, Ruth A. HIDDEN BEAUTY, The Art of Gemstone Photography. Helena: Falcon Press, 1994. 135 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. 125 color plates. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 1560442689 $110. |
| 206407 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $40. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 206406 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [Jean Genet, Mark Rothko, Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Lautreamont, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 9. October 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $30. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mark Rothko (5-page spread), Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, anarchist critic Herbert Read, Jean Genet, David Wagoner, Gerald Ackerman, Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al. |
| 215779 STEPHAN, Ruth, & John Stephan, Eds. (Roethke, Picasso, Wm. Carlos Williams, Max Ernst, Jackson Pollock, deKooning, Motherwell, Patchen, Ralph Manheim, Mark Toby, Arshile Gorky, et.al.) THE TIGER'S EYE #3. March 15, 1948. Westport: The Tiger's Eye Publishing, 1948. 140 pages. Pages variously colored. Color reproductions tipped in; B&W, printed. Good-. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Wrinkling of text along spine throughout. General edge & corner wear. Binding cracked pg. 56. $29.95. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted but 9 issues. |
| 218693 STERN, Alec. ETCHINGS OF SAN FRANCISCO THROUGH THE YEARS. San Mateo: Alec Stern Studio, 1965. 39 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small crease to bottom corner of back cover. $6.95. |
| 220941 STERNER, Maj. HOMECRAFTS IN SWEDEN. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1939. 322 pages [+ plates].. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs, 9 color plates and 334 text illustrations. Glossary. Very Good + cloth. Minor rubbing at spine. $40. First English edition. Translated from the Swedish by Alice Stael von Holstein. |
| 218897 STEVENS, John. BUDO SECRETS: Teachings of the Martial Arts Masters. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 115 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570629153 $8.95. |
| 215651 STEVENSON, A. M. RUBENS: Paintings and Drawings. Oxford University, 1939. 302 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with brown stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w plates. Multiple color plates tipped in. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Covers yellowed, with some foxing. Text-edges yellowed. Endpapers yellowed. Plug of dozen pages with creased and/or torn corners. Rear flap of Dustjacket laid in. $25. |
| 207590 STEWART, Hilary. ROBERT DAVIDSON: Haida Printmaker. University of Washington, 1979. 117 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Illustrated. 75 full page reproductions of silk screen prints and B&W photographs. Index of prints. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0295956909 $145. Northwest Coast Indian artist. Includes a biographical sketch. Published simultaneously in Canada. |
| 207574 STIEBNER, Erhardt D. (ed.). NOVUM gebrauchsgraphik. Nov 11/86. Munchen: Bruckmann, 1986. 88 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0302-9794. Near Fine. $6.95. International Monthly Journal for Communication Design. Text is German, French and English. |
| 219660 STITES, Raymond. THE SUBLIMATIONS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI: With a Translation of the Codex Trivulzianus. Smithsonian, 1970. 422 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good price clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has wear around edges including one small 1/4 closed tear on bottom of rear panel. Book itself is tight and clean. No names or marks. $25. |
| 218573 STOLS, A. A. M. THE WORK OF SJOERD HENDRIK DE ROOS: Netherlands Artist and Typographer. Woodstock, VT: The Elm Tree Press, 1947. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reprinted from Print, Volume V, Number 3. Very Good. Light wear to covers; corners lightly bumped. $14.95. |
| 217397 STORM, Theodore. AM GRAUEN MEER: Gesammelte Werke. Germany: Bertelsmann Lesering, [no date]. 732 pages. Thick hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color plates. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. No dust jacket. $19.95. German language only. |
| 219975 STORRY, Richard. Photographs by Werner Forman. THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI. Galley Press, 1978. 128 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos and artwork. Chronology. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0831776757 $14.95. |
| 214381 STRANGE, Edward F. HIROSHIGE'S WOODBLOCK PRINTS: A Guide. Dover, 1983. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 54 illustrations, including 16 in full color. Index. Near Fine. A couple bumps around corners but book is bright & clean. ISBN: 0486244121 $14.95. |
| 210296 STRAUSS, Monica. CRUEL BANQUET: The Life and Loves of Frida Strindberg. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151002908 $5.95. Portrait of a fascinating woman who helped define the avant-garde movement in Europe from the 1890s to the 1920s. Fresh out of convent, the young Frida was briefly married to the 'enfant terrible' dramatist August Strindberg, bore a son with Franz Wedekind, lovers with Augustus John. As a journalist she forged connections with some of the most prominent avant-gardists of her period, such as Ford Maddox Ford, Ezra Pound and Wyndham Lewis. |
| 212265 STREATFEILD, Noel. THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 128 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping on cover. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine, in like dust cover. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0718109864 $16.95. |
| 212266 STREATFEILD, Noel. THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 128 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping on cover. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine, in like dust cover. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0718109864 $15.95. |
| 214840 STUCKEY, Charles F. MONET - WATERLILIES. Park Lane, 1988. 133 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 16 x 12 inches (oblong). 99 color and b/w photos and reproductions. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; surfaces with rubbing, scratching and related surface wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517060914 $30. |
| 217683 SUARES, Jean-Claude. THE INDISPENSABLE CAT. Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1983. 191 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0941434214 $25. |
| 216552 SULLIVAN, Edward J. (editor). LATIN AMERICAN ART IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. London: Phaidon Press, 1996. 352 pages. Large Hardcover. 322 color reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0714832103 $40. |
| 219526 SULTAN, Donald and Nancy Davidson (editors). NAME BOOK 1: Statements on Art. N.A.M.E. Gallery, 1977. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Spine beginning to fade, old price sticker on back panel. Other than that, book is square, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 219247 SUTTER, Jean and Robert L. Herbert. THE NEO-IMPRESSIONISTS. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1970. 232 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in near fine dust jacket. Slight warp to bottom corner of text block, a few spots to top edge; Dustjacket price-clipped. An attractive copy. $125. Illustrated throughout with quality b/w reproductions and tipped-in color plates. Housed in a worn, plain cardboard slipcase designed for protection rather than presentation. |
| 220762 SUTTON, Keith. PICASSO. Marboro Books, 1963. 43 pages with forty-eight paintings in full color and six black and white illustrations. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 219382 SUTTON, Laurie S. (editor). THE GREAT SUPERMAN COMIC BOOK COLLECTION. DC Comics, Inc., 1981. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good; crease to back cover corner, age-toning to fore-edge. ISBN: 0446303569 $25. Origin and highlights of the Man of Steel's career. Color reproductions of the greatest Superman comics. |
| 215436 SWAAN, Wim. THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Art and Architecture from 1350 to the Advent of the Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1977. 232 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Two-inch deep piece missing from back panel of Dustjacket and several smaller closed tears to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0801411416 $19.95. |
| 218452 SWEETMAN, David. VAN GOGH: His Life and Art. Simon and Schuster, 1990. 391 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 16 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0671743384 $11.95. |
| 218770 SWINGLEHURST, Edmund. LAWRENCE ALMA-TADEMA. England: Grange Books, 2001. 144 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1840134178 $24. |
| 214161 SWORMSTEDT, Tod. SIGN DESIGN: Contemporary Graphic Identity. PBC International, 1986. First Edition. 256 pages. Large hardcover with dustjacket. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for shelf wear in Very Good+ dustjacket. Previous owners name written in book. ISBN: 0866360131 $17.5. |
| 218799 TACOMA ART MUSEUM. BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER: Soviet Conceptual Art in the Era of Late Communism. Tacoma / Boston: Tacoma Art Museum / The Institute of Contemporary Art, 1990. 206 pages. Large Trade paperback. Eight color plates; b/w photos. Artists' Chronologies. Bibliography. Checklist of the Exhibition. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and sunning to spine. ISBN: 0910663491 $9.95. |
| 207950 TAGLIAPIETRA, Lino. [Charlotte Sahl-Madsen, ed.]. LINO TAGLIAPIETRA. 18th May - 6th October 1996. Ebeltoft: Glasmuseets Forlag, 1996. 81 pages + plates. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 60 color photographs (including plates). Biographical sketch and bibliography. Introduction by Finn Lynggaard. Essay by Victoria Milne. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 8789975146 $30. Exhibition catalogue from The Glasmuseum, Ebeltoft, Denmark, May - October 1996, by master glassblower (based in Seattle, Washington, among other locations). Uncommon. |
| 212005 TAGORE, Rabindranath; Mehta, Ashvin. GIFTS OF SOLITUDE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0944142494 $15.95. |
| 221678 TALIAFERRO, John. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: The Life and Legend of America's Cowboy Artist. Little, Brown, 1996. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0316831905 $25. |
| 211976 TALIRUNILI, Joe. A GRACE BEYOND THE REACH OF ART. Montreal: La Federation Des Cooperatives Du Nouveau-Quebec, 1977. 84 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Light-brown boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. Fine, in Very Good Dustjacket. Some rubbing, soiling, & wear to edges of dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. $150. Included with volume is Talirunili's limited edition print, 'Leaving for the hunt by dog team', #93 of 150, 1975. |
| 219958 TALIRUNILI, Joe. Edited by Marybelle Myers. JOE TALIRUNILI: A Grace Beyond the Reach of Art. Montreal: La Federation des cooperatives du Nouveau-Quebec. 1977. 84 pages. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Catalogue. No. 93 of a hand-numbered limitation of 150. Laid in is a special printing (93/150) of a stone fragment in a cardstock folder, print overlaid with protective parchment. Near Fine cloth in nicked, lightly shelfworn / soiled dust wrapper. Print in fine condition. $100. Stone carvings, drawings (in color) and stone-cut prints by the Eskimo / Inuit artist. Includes documentary photos, introduction, recollections and stories by Joe and friends (in English and Inuit). |
| 219699 TAMOSAITIS, Antanas and Aastasia. LITHUANIAN NATIONAL COSTUME. Toronto, Lithuanian Folk Art Institute, 1979. 256 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Good in dust jacket in protective mylar. Dust jacket has tears and missing piece from bottom of spine but the front color image is not effected. Bottom edge has small mark? A few pages have some lines underlined in green ink. $60. |
| 222507 TANAKA, Minoru [translator]. BUSHIDO: Way of the Samurai. Sun Books, 1975. Trade paperback. Second printing, 1981. Edited and with a Foreword by Justin F. Stone. Translated from the classic Hagakure by Minoru Tanaka. Very Good. Slight bend to entire book; covers are faded at edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089540009X $7.95. |
| 217188 TANGERMAN, E. J. DESIGN AND FIGURE CARVING. Whittlesey House, 1940. x+289 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Binding is slightly cocked, boards, endpapers show some aging, perhaps due to glue used in paste-down during binding, but corners and edges are not dinged or dented. Unique personalized bookplate of previous owner on front paste-down. $12.95. |
| 215955 Tate Gallery. THE TATE GALLERY 1968-70. London: Tate Gallery, 1970. 120 pp, No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w and color plates and photos. Appendices. Good+. Light edge wear. Lower right corner of front cover double-creased. Rubbing either side of spine. $11.95. |
| 220672 TAUBMAN, Alfred. SOTHEBY'S: Sale 5551 Important Americana. January 28, 29 and 31, 1987. Sotheby's, 1987. Unpaginated 1381 pieces. Paperback catalogue. Color photos of featured items for auction. Fine but for sale results stapled on inner cover page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $18.95. |
| 219675 TAYLOR, John Russel (Commentary). ANTONIO SALIOLA: Catalogue of the Chicago Exhibition, November, 1999. Wally Findlay Galleries, 1999. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color images. Fine but for very light rubbing on front and rear panel. Book is clean, tight and bright. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 212382 TAYLOR, John Russel. BILL JACKLIN. London: Phaidon, 1997. 240 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color images. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0714836141 $35. |
| 214708 TAYLOR, Kendall. PHILIP EVERGOOD: Never Separate from the Heart. Toronto: Bucknell University, 1987. 210+ pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear and light rubbing. ISBN: 0838751113 $35. |
| 212419 TAYLOR, Roger. MARILYN IN ART. Salem: Salem House, 1984. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Fully illustrated with Marilyn Monroe art. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. dustjacket is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0881620548 $25. |
| 212014 TE-KUN, Cheng. STUDIES IN CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY. Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1982. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 223085 TERIADE, E. [Directeur]. VERVE: An Artistic and Literary Quarterly, Volume 1, No. 3 (October-December). Verve, 1938. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributors to this issue include Tagore, Valery, Claudel, Bataille, Bonnard, Matisse, Delacroix. Text in French. Good. Two inch-long chips at ends of spine panel which is separated from sewn signatures (body of book). Text is clean and complete. ISBN: B000KW3UE6 $400. |
| 203536 TERRASSE, M. Charles (Intro). MUSEE DU LOUVRE: Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre de La Peinture. Paris: np, n.d. [circa 1927]. Not paginated [about 68pages]. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 60 duotone photos. Small cover pieces missing spine ends, half the front cover torn along the spine fold. Owner name inside cover dated Jan. 1928. Interior pages are clean and tight. Good. $9.95. Introduction in seven languages, 'The Painting of the Louvre Museum'. |
| 219703 TERUKAZU, Akiyama. JAPANESE PAINTING. Skira/ Rizzoli, 1977. 216 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronological Table. General index. List of color plates. Very Good. Light wear with a slight bumping to top right corner of cover and adjacent few pages. ISBN: 0847801322 $25. |
| 218423 TEUTEN, Timothy. COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO MASKS. London: Bracken Books, 1996. 96 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Acknowledgments. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831767529 $14.95. |
| 217429 THE ART BROTHERS [compilers]. INVISIBLE ART. Seattle: Darling, 1999. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has a strong bow curve. ISBN: 1883211166 $9.95. |
| 219725 The Art Gym, Marylhurst University and Hallie Ford Museum of Art, Williamette University. PRESSURE POINTS: Recent Prints from the Collections of Jordan D. Schnitzer & the Jordan & Mina Schnitzer Foundation. Marylhurst and Salem: The Art Gym, Marylhurst University and Hallie Ford Museum of Art, Williamette University, 2001. 32 pages. Large paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Notes. Bibliography. Exhibition list. Fine. $9.95. 54 prints created in the last five years by 23 artists, including Louise Bourgeois, Chuck Close, Robert Gober, Jenny Holzer, Jeff Koons, Kiki Smith, Kara Walker, and more. |
| 215430 THE ASIA SOCIETY. HANDBOOK OF THE MR. AND MRS. JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER 3RD COLLECTION. The Asia Society, 1981. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0878480595 $11.95. |
| 215076 THE ASSOCIATES OF THE AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM. 'A DECADE OF CRAFT' 10th ANNUAL AUCTION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM, Wednesday, October 24, 1990. Christie's East, 1990. 83 pages. Trade paperback catalog. Color photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $17.95. |
| 218053 THE ASSOCIATES OF THE AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM. 'A DECADE OF CRAFT' 10th ANNUAL AUCTION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM, Wednesday, October 24, 1990. Christie's East, 1990. 83 pages. Trade paperback catalog. Color photos. Very Good-. Spine ends bumped and other light edgewear. $17.95. |
| 211720 THE DIRECT MARKETING CREATIVE GUILD. DIRECT MARKET DESIGN, The Graphics of Direct Mail & Direct Response Marketing. PBC International, 1985. 255 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Index. Multiple color grapics Fine. Slight separation along front hinge. ISBN: 0866360069 $9.95. From the liner notes: 'No designer, no agency, no business involved in direct marketing can afford to be w/o this essential collection, destined to become a standard reference work for the industry. |
| 217502 THE EASTERN OREGON REGIONAL ARTS COUNCIL. THE REPORT OF THE TASK FORCE ON NORTHWEST NATIVE AMERICAN ARTS SERVICES. La Grande, OR: EORAC, 1991. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Map. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 217484 THE JAPAN FOUNDATION. ART TREASURES FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS: In Commemoration of the Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress of Japan to the United States. Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1975. Unpaginated. Paperback. 40 color plates. Very Good+. Light shelfwear and roll to spine. $19.95. |
| 217500 THE JAPAN FOUNDATION. ART TREASURES FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS: In Commemoration of the Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress of Japan to the United States. Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1975. Unpaginated. Paperback. 40 color plates. Very Good. Light shelfwear, roll to spine, and writing on top corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 222295 THE KOKKA CO. THE KOKKA: An Illustrated Monthly Journal of the Fine and Applied Arts of Japan and other Eastern Countries. Volume XXI, Number 249. The Kokka Publishing Company, 1911. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with b/w reproductions and one tipped-in color plate. Good. Covers half split at spine. No names or markings. $50. |
| 222296 THE KOKKA CO. THE KOKKA: An Illustrated Monthly Journal of the Fine and Applied Arts of Japan and other Eastern Countries. Volume XXII, Number 254. The Kokka Publishing Company, 1911. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with b/w reproductions and one tipped-in color plate. Very Good. Covers split at one-quarter of spine. No names or markings. $50. |
| 217329 THE LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY FOUNDATION. THE LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY FOUNDATION: 2005 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video, and Craft Media. Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation, 2006. 76 pages. Paperback. Color photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; slight ding to fore-edge. $9.95. |
| 213800 THE NORWOOD PRESS LINOTYPE, Inc. SPECIMEN BOOK OF LINOTYPE FACES. Norwood: Norwood Press, n. d. 137 pages. No edition stated. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good-. Very light edge & corner wear. Front endpaper: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge; Norwood Press business card affixed; & former owner's name penned on upper corner. Pages & text-edges slightly yellowed. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 218771 THE ROUNDSTONE COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS. CANADIAN ARTISTS IN EXHIBITION / Artistes Canadiens: Expositions. Toronto: The Roundstone Council for the Arts, 1972. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Artists Biographical Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards. $14.95. |
| 217333 THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM. YOUNGER EUROPEAN PAINTERS: A Selection. December 2, 1953 to February 21, 1954. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1954. 33 pages. Paperback. Black and white photographic reproductions. Very Good. Light wear and yellowing to covers. $19.95. |
| 219017 The Victoria and Albert Museum. ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS DAYBOOK. The Victoria and Albert Museum, [No date]. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color art reproductions. Very Good. Laminated illustrated boards. Silk ribbon place marker. Clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0905885570 $9.95. Book is approx. 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, illustrated throughout with illustrations by J.M.W. Turner, Arthur Rackham, William Henry Hunt, Duncan Grant, David Jones, Kate Greenaway et al. Book runs from January 1 through January 5th of the following year and includes a leap day so that this book could be used in any year. |
| 213638 THOMPSON, David. PENGUIN NEW ART 3: David Thompson. Baltimore: Penguin, 1971. 64 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.75 inches. Profuse color & b/w reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Very light edge & corner wear. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. Covers with some discoloration. Upper right corner of front cover with a bit of light surface creasing. ISBN: 0140706232 $9.95. |
| 219236 THOMPSON, E.P. WILLIAM MORRIS: Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1996. xiii+825 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0850362059 $11.95. |
| 211819 THOMPSON, Ernest Thorne. NEW ENGLAND, Twelve Woodcuts. Seattle: University of Washington, 1928. Unpaginated (16). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. In self-wraps. #18 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. Edited by Glen Hughs with a forward by Bertha E. Jaques. Good. Discoloration about spine & margins. Soiling both covers. Some discoloration to inner wrappers. Rubbing front & back. $22. |
| 213440 THORGERSON, Storm, Editor. CLASSIC ALBUM COVERS OF THE 60's. Gallery Books, 1989. 223 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 12 inches. 200+ color illustrations. Index. Very Good, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Small amt. of light signature separation here & & there in text. Some very light corner wear. Jacket has creasing along lower edge of rear panel, general & light edge & corner wear otherwise. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831714786 $30. |
| 213909 THORGERSON, Storm, with Roger Dean & David Howells, Eds. THE SECOND VOLUME: ALBUM COVER ALBUM. A & W Visual Library, 1982. 159 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good-. Covers with light rubbing & related surface wear. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper edge of front cover with a couple thumb-tip-sized areas of fading. ISBN: 0891043128 $27.5. |
| 214038 THORNE, J. Frederic. IN THE TIME THAT WAS (Being Legends of the Alaska Klingats). Seattle: The Raven, 1909. Unpaginated (32). First edition. Letterpress production. 2-color illustrations (black & red) by Judson T. Sergeant. Binding sewn. Deckled edges. Covers yapped. Rendered into English by Frederic Thorne. Near Fine. Some minor nicks on upper & lower edges of front cover. Small, light crease by upper drill hole of binding. In collectible condition. $200. |
| 214372 THURO, Catherine. PRIMITIVES AND FOLK ART: Our Handmade Heritage. Paducah: Collector Books, 1979. Large Hardcover. 135 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Notes on collecting. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Photographic boards; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0891451129 $14.95. From the plainly eloquent to the wildly decorative, a plethora of common and uncommon objects: from Black Americana, barrels, baskets and boxes, to tools, weavings, whimsies and 'whatsits'. |
| 217823 TIECK, Henrich (heruasgegeben). FEST DER AUGEN. Handzeichnungen und Aquarelle aus der Albertina zu Wien. Wien: Walter Scheurmann Verlag, 1947. Original printed paperback. 86 plates. Very Good. Original printed wraps, some small nicks to edges. $20. Includes work by Fragonard, Rembrandt, Durer, Raffael, Millet. Text in German. |
| 216287 TIMMONS, Virginia Gayheart. ART MATERIALS, TECHNIQUES, IDEAS: A Resource Book for Teachers. Worchester: Davis Publications, 1974. 167 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Covers slightly bowed. Spine cocked at one end. ISBN: 0871920573 $11.95. |
| 215033 TOALE, Bernard. BASIC PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES. Worchester: Davis Publishing, 1992. 145 pages. Second printing. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 8.75 x 10.25 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) and color reproductions. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with medium rubbing. ISBN: 0871922371 $17.95. |
| 221658 TOBEY, Mark. RETROSPECTIVE MARK TOBEY. Musee Des Arts Decoratifs/Palais du Louvre/Pavillon de Marsan, 1961. Trade paperback. Text in French with some English. Reproductions. Catalogue of Exhibit. Very Good. Light shelfwear; tanning of covers. Name embossed on title page. Else bright, tight, and clean. ISBN: B001CKWPO6 $40. |
| 219374 TOBEY, Mark. [Introduction by Francois Mathey]. MARK TOBEY. Exhibition - December 1965, Otto Seligman Gallery. Seattle: Otto Seligman Gallery, 1965. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Color plates. Photographs. Exhibition list. Illustrated with eleven tipped-in color plates, plus b/w reproductions. Print quality is high. Near Fine. A well-preserved copy. $40. |
| 216017 TOBIN, Steve. STEVE TOBIN: RECONSTRUCTIONS. Collegeville: Museum of Art at Ursinus College, 1995. 80 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0962402192 $50. |
| 218006 TOCH, Maximilian. PAINT, PAINTINGS AND RESTORATION: Second Edition. Nostrand, 1946. 149 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some wear around edges and light soiling on rear panel. Book is tight but has some light wear. $40. |
| 208392 TOLLIK, Janiny. NIGDY WIECEJ. [Wiscej]. Reprodukcje obrazow Janiny Tollik. Cztery Lata Przezyc Oswiecimia. Warsaw: Panstwowe muzeum w Oswiecimiu, 1951. 16 (duotone?) plates (9-1/2x13-1/2 inches / 25x35 cm) laid in large illustrated portfolio, with large 8 page introductory pamphlet by Zygmunt Balicki. Fine plates and pamphlet, in Good portfolio. The left-hand side of the holding section of the portfolio has wear and 3/4 of it is split. $100. Illustrations of Auschwitz. Plate titles in 4 languages (Polish, Russian, French, English). Intro in Polish only. The illustrations appear to be (sublte) duotone reproductions. |
| 211735 TOMASSI, Francesco. ARCHITECTURE AS COLOUR. Venice: Arsenale Editions, 1994. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. In end wraps. Outer cover with extra-wide liner with a French fold. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos & artwork. Fine but for some faint soiling back cover. ISBN: 8877431369 $10.95. Text in Italian and English, dos-a-dos. |
| 214804 TOMASSI, Francesco. ARCHITECTURE AS COLOR. Venice: Arsenale Editions, 1994. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. In end wraps. Outer cover with liner with a French fold. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos & artwork. Fine. ISBN: 8877431369 $16.95. Text in Italian and English, dos-a-dos. |
| 205595 TOMATO PROJECT COLLECTIVE. BAREBACK: A Tomato Project. Corte Madera: Gingko Press, 1999. Not paginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback, black wraps with white lettering. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Clean and solid with light edge wear along top and bottom. ISBN: 1584230169 $11.95. |
| 222229 TONY STONE IMAGES. INTERPRETATIONS. Tony Stone Images, 1997. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B005NJ5KLW $9.95. |
| 220841 TOTH-UBBENS, Magdi. MAURITSHUIS THE HAGUE. Knorr & Hirth Verlag, 1982. 103 pages. Hardcover. 48 color illustrations. Index. Translated from the Dutch by J.J. Kliphuis. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears and a crease to jacket. Book is bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 3782121147 $8.95. |
| 220705 TRALBAUT, Marc Edo. VINCENT VAN GOGH. Alpine Fine Arts, 1981. 350 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Tears to back panel of jacket. ISBN: 0933516312 $40. |
| 213827 TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh. THE AGE OF EXPANSION: Europe and the World, 1559-1660. London: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 360 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 604 color illustrations with 185 of them in color. 419 photographs, drawings, engravings & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for pages are beginning to age in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some light edgewear & faint rubbing. $19.95. |
| 207314 TROTSKY, Leon. LITERATURE AND REVOLUTION. Russell & Russell, 1957. 255 pages. Reprint of 1924 edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top is a bit dusty, jacket has tiny tears at the rear corners. $29.95. Covers Blok, Mayakovsky, Futurism, Proletarian Art, etc. Uncommon in hardcover. |
| 221035 TRUBER, Henry and Tsugio Mikami. TREASURES OF ASIAN ART FROM THE IDEMITSU COLLECTION: Seattle Art Musuem, 1981. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932216064 $16.95. |
| 217302 TRUBNER, Henry et al. ASIATIC ART IN THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: A Selection and Catalogue. Seattle: SAM, 1973. 300 pages. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; stain to cloth boards at top of spine. Dustjacket has two small tears and one chip along top edge and light sunning to spine. $45. |
| 205467 TRUDEAU, G.B. THE DOONESBURY CHRONICLE. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1975. Unpaginated. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. With an introduction by Garry Wills. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ: minuscule tear top front edge, long closed tear bottom rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030149061 $4.95. The 60s sensibility taken into the 70s, by the cartoonist most newspapers put on the editorial pages, if they carry them at all. Ah, America loves it's free press!. |
| 212006 Tsoukopoulou, Ioanna Lalaounis. ILIAS LALAOUNIS MICROSCULPTURES: Idols of the Stone Age to the Helix of Contemporary Genetics. Athens: Ilias Lalounis Jewelry Museum, 2001. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 9607417127 $15.95. |
| 210851 TSUTAKAWA, George. EXHIBITION OF FOUNTAIN SCULPTURES. April 22-26. The History and Folk Museum. Contemporary Sculpture Center, Sendai City, 1981. Not paginated [20 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated with 20+ images. Light soiling rear cover, else quite close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Exhibition catalog from the History and Folk Museum, Sendai City, 22-26 April 1981. Text in Japanese and English, including short pieces by Takeshi Shimano, Akira Sato, and an artist's statement by Tsutakawa. |
| 215319 TUCHMAN, Maurice (Editor). AMERICAN SCULPTURE OF THE SIXTIES. L.A.: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1967. 258 pages. Large silver trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edgewear & several scratches to covers; previous owner's name written on front end page. ISBN: 1199438308 $11.95. |
| 215471 TUCHMAN, Phyllis. CHIHULY: Marlborough. Marlborough, 2001. First Edition. Not paginated. Large thin grey trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $13.95. |
| 213267 TUCKER, Paul Hayes; with George T. M. Shackelford & MaryAnne Stevens. MONET IN THE 20TH CENTURY. New Haven: Yale University, 1998. 300 pages. Hardcover. Color plates. Exhibition checklist. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - ever-so-slight slant to spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0300077491 $40. |
| 214115 TUGENDER, Ron (Editor). METAMORPHOSIS: Transformation in Action. Mountain View: Metamorphosis Press, 1993. First Edition. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes poster insert in plastic. Near Fine but for wear on spine & 2-inch long crease on bottom edge of back panel. Gift inscription on title page. ISBN: 0963963619 $40. |
| 221897 TUNG, Wu. TALES FROM THE LAND OF DRAGONS: 1,000 Years of Chinese Painting. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1997. 269 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Catalogue. Glossary. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine cloth; small bump to one corner. In Very Good+ dust jacket with minor wear and some sunning to spine. Interior's tight and spotless. ISBN: 0878464395 $150. |
| 206880 TURK, F. [Frank] A. JAPANESE OBJETS D'ART. NY: Sterling, 1963. 156 pages. Revised and Updated by Judith Cohen, 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. B&W photos and illustrations. Glossary. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Sterling Collectors Series'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine has slight slant. Jacket has a two tiny edge chips. $4.95. Historical background of Japanese art for beginner and collector so for understanding its values from the viewpoints of the Japanese themselves. |
| 217171 TURNBAUGH, Douglas Blair. DUNCAN GRANT AND THE BLOOMSBURY GROUP: An Illustrated Biography. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. 119 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 64 black and white photographs. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at edges. ISBN: 0747501033 $11.95. |
| 216886 TURNER, Alice K. THE HISTORY OF HELL. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1993. vi+275 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrations, with 28 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 015140934X $17.95. |
| 211562 TURNER, Holly P. (editor). WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM: 2003, Casper, Wyoming: A Benefit for the Nicolaysen Art Museum and Discovery Center. Pronghorn Press, 2003. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Full color promotional mailer from Nicolaysen Art Museum laid in. Near Fine. Cover has small light scraping bottom front edge, else appears unread, a bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0971472599 $9.95. |
| 218752 TURNER, Jane [editor]. FROM DAVID TO INGRES: Early 19th-century French Artists. London: Macmillan Reference Limited, 2000. xii+414 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated and with 32 pages of color plates. Appendices. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0333920422 $19.95. The Grove Dictionary of Art series. |
| 203991 TURNER, Joseph Mallard William. [Sotheby's]. EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURY BRITISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS July 1986. [Sotheby's; Water colors]. London: Sotheby's, 1986. 241 pages. Large trade paperback. A beautiful and colorful book full of vivid drawings and watercolor paintings. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 218038 TURNER, Nicholas and Carol Plazzotta. DRAWINGS BY GUERNICO from the British Collections/ I DISEGNI DEL GUERNCINO. London: British Museum, 1991. 304 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Appendix. Bibliography. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $25. |
| 209547 TURPIN, Ian. MAX ERNST. Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. 48 full page color plates and a 14 page biography, with short bibliography. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small pencil name front endpaper, jacket has small tears bottom front and rear, taped on the reverse side and tiny tears at the bottom corners. ISBN: 0714819956 $11.95. More on Ernst, Google the Daily Bleed's Max Ernst Page. |
| 218280 TYLER, Ron. FREDERIC REMINGTON. Mt. Vernon, Medaenas, 1981. 17 pages. Wraps. Illustrated in color. Very Good. This item has 8 full-page advertisements at the front for hypertension medicines called Catapres and Chlorthalidone. $19.95. |
| 219654 Type Directors Club. TYPOGRAPHY 19: The Annual of the Type Directors Club 44th Exhibition. Watson Guptill, 1998. 255 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Back of Dustjacket has soiling. ISBN: 082305554X $24. |
| 217555 UHDE, Wilhelm. THE IMPRESSIONISTS. Vienna / Phaidon Press / Oxford University, circa early 40s. Very Good. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with both tipped-in color plates and black and white reproductions. Very Good. Light wear at bottom edge of cloth boards. Name to front endpaper. $40. |
| 216270 UNDERWOOD, Leon. MASKS OF WEST AFRICA. London: Alec Tiranti, 1948. 48 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Notes. Fair/Fair. Cover and text with moisture damage/staining especially along lower margins of plates. Jacket has 1-inch piece missing from upper edge of front panel; discoloration of rear panel; and medium to heavy edge and corner wear all around. Dust cover in protective mylar. $11.95. Text in English and French. |
| 217694 UPDIKE, John. JUST LOOKING: Essays on Art. Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 210 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Slight wear to top front tip of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0394579046 $30. |
| 207678 UPP, Janeanne A. (Ivan Doig, Rock Hushka, Patricia McDonnell). BUILDING TRADITION: Gifts in Honor of the Northwest Art Collection. Tacoma Art Museum, 2003. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Foreword by Janeanne A. Upp, director. Fine-. $15. With essays by Ivan Doig, Rock Hushka and Patricia McDonnell. |
| 215089 Urbanelli, Elisa, Editor. PICASSO. Abrams, 1995. 64 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. 65 color, 14 b/w plates. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Lower corners with very light bump. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810946904 $14.95. |
| 207840 UTAMARO, Kitagawa. SONGS OF THE GARDENS. NY: Viking Press/ Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. 48p. 1st Edition thus. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards, white printed paper label to front, Japanese accordion-style binding, housed in tan card slipcase with white illustrated title label at front. Introduction, notes, and translations by Yasuko Betchaku and Joan B. Mirviss. Fine in Good slipcase. Front of the slipcase has a long taped tear down the left side and across the bottom from being picked up wrongly at the front. ISBN: 0670399116 $23. |
| 223046 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno [editors]. MODERN PRIMITIVES: Tattoo, Piercing, Scarification - An Investigation of Contemporary Adornment & Ritual (RE / Search, No. 12). Re/Search, 1989. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light wear at corners; bottom corner of cover creased. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 094064214X $11.95. |
| 217209 VALENTINER, W. R. ORIGINS OF MODERN SCULPTURE. Wittenborn, 1946. xiv+180 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 138 black and white photographs. Index of Artists. Very Good+ in Very Good- clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Cloth boards lightly scuffed; gift inscription to front endpaper. Small chips and tears with rubbing on front and rear panels of Dustjacket. $21. |
| 216992 VALLA, Alene. THE SECRET DIARY OF LADY TAKAYAMA. Kyoto: Printed by the Nagai Printing Co., July 1960. 49 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with tipped-in woodblock prints. Preface. Introduction. Very Good. Boards bound in textured silver paper. Color woodblock print inset on cover. Prints are tipped-in to sheets of black paper, bound into the text. With clear acetate wrapper, presumably as issued. Small bump to bottom corner. A very attractive book. $150. Set in Japan of the 16th century, a time of lawlessness, corruption, culture and transition, with the arrival of Francis Xavier's Jesuit missionaries. Includes three b/w woodblock prints and four in full color (plus cover), one of which is 'a newly discovered Harunobu wood-block print'. |
| 222063 VALLENTIN, Antonina. EL GRECO. Fernand Hazan, 1951. Small Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Text in French. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000TH3RHW $4.95. |
| 213459 VAN ARSDOL, Robin (curator). ORLANDO FURIOSO American Art: Central Florida Artists. Milan: Postart, 2002. 88 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Artists' Biographies. In English & Italian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - philosophical inscription fills front endpaper, top of spine lightly bumped, mild wear to do edges at spine & corners. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 217745 VAN BRIESSEN, Fritz. THE WAY OF THE BRUSH: Painting Techniques of China and Japan. Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1985. 329 pages. Large Hardcover. 284 Illustrations in color and gravure. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. In original, slightly worn cardboard slipcase. ISBN: 080480625x $75. |
| 222072 VAN DER KELEN, Pascal; Wim Pauwels. A&D SERIES 1: Pascal Van Der Kelen. Beta-Plus, 2006. Large Hardcover. Color photographs. Biography. Bibliography. Text in English, French, and Dutch. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Light rubbing and faint dents to boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 9077213600 $60. |
| 218717 VAN DER MARCK, Jan [text]. AMERICAN ART: Third Quarter Century. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1973. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Photos and 10 color reproductions. Catalogue of Exhibition. Artists' Exhibitions and Bibliographies. Very Good. Light shelfwear; two small tears to front cover. $7.95. |
| 218733 VAN DER MARCK, Jan [text]. AMERICAN ART: Third Quarter Century. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1973. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Photos and 10 color reproductions. Catalogue of Exhibition. Artists' Exhibitions and Bibliographies. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and slight wear to covers. $8.95. |
| 211701 VAN DOESBURG, Theo. PRINCIPLES OF NEO-PLASTIC ART. New York Graphic Society, 1966. 74 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First English edition. Two color plates, tipped. 31 B&W plates. Near Fine . Sentence in front liner highlighted; ditto in text on pg. 2. Dustjacket worn along upper edges, soiled back upper left corner; now in protective mylar $15.95. Translated from the German by Janet Seligman. |
| 214958 VAN LEMMEN, Hans. DECORS DE CERAMIQUE: Carreaux et Mosaiques de Tradition. Portugal: Flammarion, 1993. 233 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 208201930X $19.95. Text in French. |
| 221560 VAN PUYVELDE, Leo. THE FLEMISH PRIMITIVES. Brussels: The Marion Press, 1948. 36 pages + 149 plates. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white and color. Introduction. List of plates. Biographies. Very Good printed cloth with slight discoloration in chipped dust jacket. Dustjacket bears original color plate and is in a protective Brodart wrapper. A Very Good copy. $45. Handsome color and nicely-toned photogravure plates. 149 plates; 20 in color. |
| 218173 VAN REGTEREN ALTENA, J.Q. (compiler). DUTCH MASTER DRAWINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY SELECTED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. Q. REGTEREN ALTENA. Harper and Brothers, 1949. xxix+56 pages. [plates]. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Notes. Very Good+ boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket. $30. 57 drawings by Rembrandt, Jan Steen, Frans Hals, Jan Vermeer, as well as lesser-known masters such as Goltzius, Van Ostade, Avercamp and Terborch. |
| 215922 VARGAS, Alberto and Reid Austin. VARGAS. Harmony Books, 1978. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Foreword by Hugh Hefner. Near Fine-. Minor bump to top corner. ISBN: 0517530481 $40. |
| 218194 VENTURI, Lionello. PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA. Milan: Skira, 1954. 127 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with full color plates tipped-in. Text in French. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Spine slightly slanted. Dustjacket has small chips and tears; yellowing around edges. $24. |
| 221558 VENTURI, Lionello. SANDRO BOTTICELLI. The Phaidon Press and Oxford University , 1937. 25 pages + 101 plates [+3 pp index]. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white and color. List of plates. Printed beige cloth; light wear and some discoloration along spine and top edge. Bump to bottom at spine. A Very Good copy. $40. Handsome color and photogravure plates, printed in Austria. Includes frontispiece + 13 tipped-in color plates, two of which fold out. |
| 214806 VERCELLONI, Vergilio. THE ADVENTURE OF DESIGN: Gavina. Rizzoli, 1987. 220 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and reproductions. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked at one end. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; some rubbing and soiling of surfaces - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0847810399 $50. |
| 221193 Vermont Agency of Natural Resources VERMONT'S SCENIC LANDSCAPES: A Guide for Growth and Protection. Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, 1991. 80 pages. Large oblong trade paperback. Illustrated with color photos and drawings. Very Good. Minor wear; blind-stamp of former owner. $11.95. |
| 218277 VERSONE, Paolo. THE ART OF EUROPE: The Dark Ages from Theodoric to Charlemagne. Crown, 1967. 276 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition. Illustrated in color and black and white with many plates tipped-in. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $25. |
| 220818 VIA MEDIA. ASIAN MARTIAL ARTS: Volume 5, Number 3. Via Media, 1996. 113 pages. Trade paperback. Magazine. Photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 220819 VIA MEDIA. ASIAN MARTIAL ARTS: Volume 5, Number 4. Via Media, 1996. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Magazine. Photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 220820 VIA MEDIA. ASIAN MARTIAL ARTS: Volume 6, Number 1. Via Media, 1997. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Magazine. Photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 209679 Vilhelm Trydes Forlag. KONGELIGE MALERISAMLING: Klassisk Kunst. Kjobenhavn: Vilhelm Trydes Forlag, no date [1907]. 32 pages. Large Stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff gold stamped maroon covers. Illustrated with 30 B&W reproductions. Good. 1-inch split head of the spine, cover moderately faded along the spine, small fore-edge crease throughout (no affect to the images), title page has a little light scattered foxing. $8. |
| 217252 VILLENEUVE, Arthur. LES CHRONIQUES DU QUEBEC D'ARTHUR VILLENEUVE; ARTHUR VILLENEUVE'S QUEBEC CHRONICLES. Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1972. 115 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated in color and black and white. Text in French and English. Good. Book is dented and bent at top of spine, both to back and front, but does not effect either text or plates. $21. |
| 221033 VISSER, H.F.E. ASIATIC ART. De Spieghel Publishing, 1952. 511 pages. Large Hardcover. 215 photographic plates. Very Good. Cloth boards lightly rubbed; bookplate inside front board. ISBN: B0007K1FAW $19.95. |
| 221276 VLOBERG, Maurice. L'EUCHARISTIE DANS L'ART. Grenoble - Paris: B. Arthaud, 1946. 316 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Two volumes rebound as one in three-quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. Light rubbing to fore-edge. Very Good. $45. Illustrated with 202 heliogravures, plus 8 full-color, tipped-in plates. Text in French. |
| 220130 VON MANTEUFFEL, Claus Zoege. FRUHE ZEICHNUNGEN. Von Altamira bis zur Gotik. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag, 1967. 144 pages. Hardcover. Chronologie. Tafeln. Literaturhinweis. Very Good cloth. Light shelfwear. $19.95. |
| 206990 VOROBEV, Marevna. LIFE IN TWO WORLDS: A True Chronicle of the Origins of Montparnasse. Abelard-Schumann, 1962. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Translated by Benet Nash. Preface by Ossip Zadkine. Very Good in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D8IY6 $28. Story of the first woman artist to discover cubism. |
| 211690 VRIESEN, Gustav, & Max Imdahl. ROBERT DELAUNAY: LIGHT AND COLOR Abrams, 1967. 116 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First U. S. edition. 16 color plates, 70 B&W figures. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Light stain on outer edge near bottom. Front front endpaper has a half inch square smudge at top where a sticker was torn off. Dustjacket in almost perfect condition, in protective mylar. $50. Translated from the German by Maria Pelikan. |
| 209803 WALDMAN, Selma. NAILING HAMMERING MAN: An Embarrassment of Large Mass. Open Hand, 1992. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0940880458 $8.95. |
| 214853 WALKER, John, Editor. THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, Washington. Abrams, 1975. 696 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. 1120 mainly color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has Light rubbing, and light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810903369 $46. |
| 211703 WALKER, John. THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON. Abrams, 1975. 696 pages. Oversize Hardcover. 1128 illustrations in color & B&W. Stamped, yellow boards with gilt lettering on spine, Index. Very Good. Flexible plastic strap around book (with white lettering & snaps) is yellowed but still present. Edges of text are yellowed on all sides. Dustjacket damaged by strap sticking to it. Book probably left in sun too long or too much. 1-inch, light yellow stain on bottom edge of text. ISBN: 0810903369 $15.95. |
| 215778 WALKER, John. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON. Abrams, 1975. 696 pages. Large Hardcover. 1,120 illustrations including 1,028 plates in full color. Index. Includes a plastic belt with two snaps to support the book as originally issued. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810903369 $50. |
| 211931 WALKER, Linda Marie (ed.). BUT NEVER BY CHANCE. Adelaide: Experimental Art Foundation, 1992. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $4.95. |
| 214730 WALKER, Mort (compiler). THE NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY ALBUM: 1972-77 edition. Greenwich: Fairview, 1972. 187 pages. Revised edition. Large trade paperback. Fully illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book is tight and solid but has soiling and wear on front and rear covers; spine lightly creased and half-inch tear at top of spine. $70. |
| 219476 WALKER, Mort. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. A&W Visual Library, 1975. 311 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelf wear; old price penned inon front end-paper. ISBN: 0891040579 $14.95. A personal and irreverent look at comics from one of the greats. |
| 209567 WALL, Brian. [Peter Selz and George W. Neubert]. BRIAN WALL. Seattle Art Museum, 1982. Not paginated [24 pages]. Stapled Wraps. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Essays by Peter Selz and George W. Neubert. Biographical notes, exhibitions, collections, bibliography. Fine-. ISBN: 0932216099 $20. Exhibition catalogue of 21 abstract sculptures, 1955-1982. |
| 215971 WARE, George W. GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN PORCELAIN. Bonanza Books, 1963. 244 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Jacket has rubbing; light edge and corner wear; spine panel with a touch of fading. $14.95. |
| 204298 WATERHOUSE, Charles. VIETNAM SKETCHBOOK: Drawings from Delta to DMZ. Rutland: Tuttle, 1968. 126 pages. 1st edition [stated]. Trade Paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good, light spine sunning. $21. By an ex-marine who roughed it as an unarmed spectator in the Mekong Delta to record these sketches. See 'Newman 729'. Uncommon. |
| 223553 WATERHOUSE, Ellis. PAINTING IN BRITAIN 1530 to 1790. Fourth edition. One volume edition. Penguin Books, 1978. Hardcover. Fourth (integrated) edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to boards. ISBN: 0140561013 $19.95. |
| 205058 WATKINS, Franklin. FRANKLIN C. WATKINS. NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with prints and black and white photographs. Notes. Very Good+ but for light bump one corner. Book is tight and clean. $7.95. |
| 213721 WATKINS, Nicholas. MATISSE. London: Phaidon, 1992. 127 pages. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. 87 illustrations, 52 in color. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Light surface crease on front cover aDJacent to spine. Upper margin of back cover lightly sunned. ISBN: 0714827096 $14.95. |
| 213490 WATKINSON, Raymond. PRE-RAPHAELITE ART AND DESIGN. London: Trefoil, 1990. 208 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w plates & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Some minor edge wear. Jacket has light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0862941369 $25. |
| 220077 WeAreKasino. KASINO A4 MAGAZINE. Issue #4, Spring/Summer 2007. The Luxury Issue: Rough Diamonds. Helsinki: Kasino / WeAreKasino Cooperative, 2007. 116 pages. Saddle-stapled magazine with glossy cardstock cover. Photos. Illustrations. Printed in b/w and gold. Very Good. Slight wrinkle along top edge of cover. $14.95. Fashion, photography, fiction, articles, art. This issue's theme is LUXURY and ROUGH DIAMONDS, with One Question for P. Diddy, 52 Proven Stress Reducers, Confessions of a Compulsive Liar by Jesper Vuari, Treat Her Well (various pamperings: champagne massage, sugar waxing, voice and yoga massages, bleeding and cupping), Kings and Queens photography by Knotan, etc. |
| 220078 WeAreKasino. KASINO A4 MAGAZINE. Issue #5, Spring/Summer 2007. The Luxury Issue, Part Two: Wasteland. Helsinki: Kasino / WeAreKasino Cooperative, 2007. 116 pages. Saddle-stapled magazine with cardstock cover. Photos. Illustrations. Printed in b/w and green. Very Good. Slight crease and dogging to corner. $14.95. Fashion, photography, fiction, articles, art. This issue's theme is LUXURY and WASTELAND, with One Question for Snoop Dogg, Portrait / interview with director Lucile Hadzihalilovic, Monthly Smut Slogans, This is the Way the World Ends by Johanna Koljonen, Top ten Lists, Killing Idols is Easy by Jonathan Mander, etc. |
| 211969 WEBB, Vivienne. LES SAVAGES DE LA MER PACIFIQUE: Manfactured by Joseph Duforu et Cie, 1804-1805 after a Design by Jean. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia, 2000. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front endpaper. ISBN: 0642541523 $6.95. |
| 221082 WEHR, Wesley. THE ACCIDENTAL COLLECTOR: Art, Fossils, Friendships. University of Washington, 2004. 321 pages. Hardcover. Index of names. Very Good in very good dust jacket. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0295983825 $11.95. |
| 217825 WEIGART, Hans. KLEINE KUNSTGESCHICHTE EUROPAS. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1957. 352 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good decorated blue cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. $15. Kleine Kunstgeschichte der Welt, Band 4. |
| 211878 WEIS, Adolpf. DIE MADONNA PLATYTERA: Entwurf Fr ein Christentum als Bildoffenbarung anhand der Geschichte Eines Madonnenthemas. Knigstein: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine without Dustjacket. $26. |
| 221777 WEISHAUS, Joel with prints by Arthur Okamura. OX HERDING: A Reworking of the Zen Text. Cranium Press, 1971. Hardcover. This portfolio is limited to 750 copies. It consisted of nine unbound signatures with eight block prints by Okamura tipped-in. Near Fine. Light tanning to covers. ISBN: B000GQPUL2 $200. |
| 205153 WEITZENKORN, Laurie [Carter J. Brown, intro.]. AMERICAN NAIVE PAINTINGS. Washington: National Gallery, 1982. 40 pages. Small stapled paperback. 32 works illustrated, 14 in color, all from the Garbisch collection. Essay by Laurie Weitzenkorn. Includes suggested further readings. Quite close to Fine. Gift quality. $6.95. |
| 218802 WEITZMANN, Kurt. LATE ANTIQUE AND EARLY CHRISTIAN BOOK ILLUMINATION. George Braziller, 1977. 125 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0807608319 $16.95. |
| 215968 WERNER, Alfred. INNESS LANDSCAPES. Watson-Guptill, 1973. 87 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0823025535 $23. |
| 223559 WESIGRAU, Robert and Victor S. Perlman. LICENSING PHOTOGRAPHY. New York: Allsworth Press / American Society of Media Photographers, 2006. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1581154364 $6.95. A wealth of practical, up-to-date business and legal information. |
| 216224 WEST, Shearer (General editor). GUIDE TO ART. London: Bloomsbury, 1996. xii+911 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated and with 64 pages of color plates. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate to front endpaper; bottom corner of front board lightly bumped. ISBN: 0747525625 $65. |
| 211615 WESTERN STATES ARTS FOUNDATION. THE FIRST WESTERN STATES BIENNIAL EXHIBITION. Denver: Western States Arts Foundation, 1979. 79p. Square trade paperback, white illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated exhibition catalog. Very Good in slightly rubbed, slightly soiled pictorial wraps. $5.95. |
| 213076 WESTHEIM, Paul. ARTE ANTIGUO DE MEXICO. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1950. 357 pages. First edition. Yellow, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 122 b/w photos & illustrations. Indexed. Very Good+, in like dust cover. Touch of very light soiling to covers. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; some rubbing - in protective mylar. $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 214314 WESTON, Wallace. THE MANFRED SELIG COLLECTION OF EUROPEAN DRAWINGS & PRINTS. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 1982. 70 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. 51 illustrations. Maroon Pictorial Card Cover with turquoise spine. SIGNED by Manfred Selig. Good+. Spine creases & chip at spine bottom; corners lightly bumped; stamp to front endpaper. ISBN: 093555808X $14.95. |
| 211968 WEYL, Martin. THE BILLY ROSE SCULPTURE GARDEN / LE JARDIN DES SCULPTURE BILLY ROSE / DER BILL ROSE SKULPTURENGARTEN. Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 1982. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 215220 WHEELER, Monroe. SOUTINE. Museum of Modern Art, 1950. 116 pages. First edition. Green paper boards, white spine with green and red printing. Oversize, 8 x 10 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse b/w and color plates. Bibliography. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 221237 WHEELOCK, Arthur K. [editor]. JOHANNES VERMEER. Royal Cabinet of Paintings Mauritshuis, The Hague; National Gallery of Art, Washington, 1996. Large Trade paperback. Color and b/w reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Small, soft crease to front cover corner. Else tight and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 9040098026 $50. |
| 219700 WHITE, Helen. SNUFF BOTTLES FROM CHINA: The Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. London: Bamboo Publishing, 1990. 291 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Concordance. List of References. Fine in Fine dust jacket in silk cloth covered slip case. ISBN: 1870076109 $210. |
| 214279 WHITELEY, Jon. OXFORD AND THE PRE-RAPHAELITES. London: Ashmolean, 1989. 80 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good - pencil marks throughout. ISBN: 0907849946 $9.95. |
| 209692 WHYTE, Lancelot Law (editor). [Herbert Read, preface]. ASPECTS OF FORM: A Symposium on Form in Nature and Art. Indiana University, 1966. 254 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Preface by Herbert Read. Very Good. Spine creases, light cover wear. Tiny name label front endpaper. Outside edges browned. Solid copy, no markings or tears. ISBN: B000S60592 $8.95. |
| 219432 WICHMANN, Siegfried. JAPONISME: The Japanese Influence on Western Art in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Harmony Books, 1981. 432 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Notes. Bibliography. Artist biographies. Index. First Edition. Very Good+ red cloth, small bump to corner, in lightly worn dust jacket; a few dings to back panel of Dustjacket. Faint stain to top edge; does not affect interiors. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0517545071 $80. Combining over eleven hundred illustrations with text, JAPONISME thoroughly and beautifully demonstrates the Japanese influence on Western art. Japanese and Western examples are displayed side-by-side, and discussed and compared in accompanying text by Professor Wichmann. |
| 213882 WICKMAN, Kerstin (editor). FORM MAGAZINE: Swedish Design Annual, No. 7 - 1987. Sweden: Form Magazine, 1987. 104 pages. Soft cover. Illustrated. Very Good - corners lightly bumped. $14.95. |
| 220596 WICKRAMASINGHE, Martin. BUDDHISM AND ART. Gunasena, no date. 176 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light speckling on top of book but otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has light soiling and wear. No names or marks. $19.95. |
| 218769 WIESEL, Elie. IMAGES FROM THE BIBLE: The Words of Elie Wiesel, The Paintings of Shalom of Safed. The Overlook Press, 1980. 112 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name in ink on front endpaper. ISBN: 0879511079 $25. |
| 215088 WILDE, Oscar (Retold by Stella Maidment). THE STAR CHILD. London: Chrysalis, 2004. Unpaginated. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color illustrations by Olwyn Whelan. Fine, in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1844580393 $14.95. |
| 218803 WILDGOOSE, Jane. PAINTING ON SILK (Step by Step Art School). Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 1994. 141 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Ingredients. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0785801855 $9.95. |
| 205157 WILLIAMS, Anne and illustrated by Anson Maddocks. DARKDREAMER. [Dark Dreamer]. Seattle: Black Sand, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated on every page. Very Good+ but for some very light edgewear and faint partial crease rear panel. ISBN: 0962716618 $125. |
| 215385 Williams, Wheeler. WHEELER WILLIAMS (American Sculptors Series, No. 1). Norton, 1947. 63 pages. No edition stated. Pictorial cardboard covers, 5 x 6.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with medium rubbing. Text-edges slightly browned. $35. |
| 217321 WILLIAMSON, Paul. AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL IVORY CARVINGS. Owings Mills: Stemmer House, 1982. 47 pages. Hardcover. Color and b/w photos. Further Reading. Near Fine. Pictorial boards faintly rubbed. ISBN: 0880450061 $8.95. A brief history of ivory carvings covering the period from the imperial commissions of the fifth century to the end of the Gothic era. |
| 218419 WILLIAMSON, Paul. AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL IVORY CARVINGS (Victoria and Albert Museum). London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. 47 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Further Reading. Very Good. Bottom corner of boards lightly worn. ISBN: 0112903770 $14.95. |
| 218700 WILSON, Brent. THE QUIET REVOLUTION: Changing the Face of Arts Education. Los Angeles: The Getty Institute for the Arts, 1997. 255 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. References. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light scuffing to covers. ISBN: 0892364092 $26. |
| 217148 WILSON, Colin. CHORDS AND DISCORDS: Pureldy Personal Opinions on Music. Crown, 1966. 215 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear to Dustjacket with a three-quarter inch closed tear at top of front flap and a quarter-inch closed tear at top of back panel. $30. |
| 219194 WILSON, Jean. THE SHAKESPEARE LEGACY: The Material Legacy of Shakespeare's Theatre. Godalming: Bramley Books, 1995. xii + 211 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine laminated illustrated boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1858338298 $11.95. A systematic investigation of the material evidence that bears upon the theatre and theatrical presentations of Shakespeare's day, including the 1989 discovery of the Rose Theatre, followed later that year by the uncovering of the site of the Globe theatre. |
| 211088 WILSON, Jonathan. MARC CHAGALL. Schocken, 2007. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $11.95. Number seven in a series of books called Jewish Encounters under the general editorship of Jonathan Rosen. |
| 218413 WILSON, Jonathan. MARC CHAGALL. Schocken, 2007. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Fine. $11.95. This is number seven in a series of books called Jewish Encounters under the general editorship of Jonathan Rosen. |
| 214663 WILSON, Lois. MINIATURE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS AND PLANTINGS. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1963. 181 pages. Book club edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good+. Some edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has edge and corner wear; and some surface wear and discoloration. $9.95. |
| 212029 WILTON, Andrew. PAINTING & POETRY: Turner's 'Verse Book' & his Work of 1804-1812. London: Tate Gallery, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1854370456 $6.95. |
| 212304 WINGERT. OCEANIC ART. Winchester: University Prints, ND. Not paginated. 1st edition. In green slipcase like box, a large stack of pictures & descriptions of Oceanic Art. Box is Very Good. Light rubbing on edges of rear panel & corners, some of front panel torn away from price sticker removal, residue from price sticker on back as well. Inside pages are in fine condition. All the material still there, in order. $14.95. |
| 221341 WOLLEN, Roger [Introduction]; James Cary Parkes [editor]. DEREK JARMAN: A Portrait. Thames & Hudson, 1996. Hardcover. First US edition. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of jacket. ISBN: 0500017239 $8.95. |
| 212343 WOODROFFE, Patrick. A CLOSER LOOK AT THE ART TECHNIQUES OF PATRICK WOODROFFE. Harmony Books, 1986. 1st Edition. Wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0517565064 $30. |
| 212394 WOODROFFE, Patrick. A CLOSER LOOK AT THE ART TECHNIQUES OF PATRICK WOODROFFE. Harmony Books, 1986. 1st Edition. Wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0517565064 $30. |
| 219705 WOODRUFFE, Patrick. THE SECOND EARTH: The Pentateuch Re-told. Great Britain: Dragon's World for Green Tiger, 1989. 143 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Edges and tips show light wear. ISBN: 1850280428 $65. |
| 206248 Woods, Willis F. and Paul Macapia. LEWIS AND CLARK'S AMERICA: A Voyage of Discovery and A Contemporary Photo Essay. (Two volumes). Seattle Art Museum, 1976. 95 and 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. 2 Volumes in a slipcase. Volume 1 is Near Fine but for tiny stains rear cover, 5 thumb smudges on the foredge. Volume 2 is Fine. Slipcase is Very Good, with name inked on one corner, tiny wear through and edgewear / peeling at rear edge, light soil. $4.95. Catalog from the Seattle Art Museum, A showing July 15-September 26, 1976. Contents: [1] A voyage of discovery. [2] A contemporary photo essay, photos by Paul Macapia, journal and sketches by Mary E. Macapia. |
| 204603 WREY, Mark and Anne Montefiore. [CHRISTIE'S]. CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1990. London: Christie's, 1990. 499 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with many many pictures. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book and Jacket are bright and clean. Jacket has rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0903432382 $3.95. |
| 222077 WU Yangmu. THE TECHNIQUES OF CHINESE PAINTING. Morning Glory / Art Media Resources, 1996. Hardcover. First American edition. Photos and illustrations. Translated by Gong Lizeng. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 7505404199 $40. |
| 215059 WU, Marshall P.S. THE ORCHID PAVILION GATHERING: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, Volume I & II. Michigan: Regents of the University of Michigan, 2000. 404 pages (Vol. I), 194 pages (Vol. II). Purple & red paperbacks in green slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine & Fine in Fine slipcase. Previous owner's name (MATTHEW KANGAS, Seattle art critic & curator) written on front end page of Volume I. ISBN: 1930561008 $50. |
| 213186 WU, Tony. PURE PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. Taipei: Tony Wu, 1978. 159 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with dozens of color & black & white photography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for wear along edges. Inch tear in upper left corner. In protective mylar. $47. Text in Chinese and English. |
| 212958 WULFING, Sulamith. ANGELS: Great & Small. Amsterdam: V. O. C., 1981. Hardcover. Illustrated. With 13 additional illustrated postcards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9065600914 $21. |
| 223588 WYETH, Betsy James. WYETH AT KUERNERS. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 370 reproductions. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Light spotting to edges. Jacket has small closed tears under an inch deep; small stains and light yellowing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0395219906 $30. |
| 214771 WYLAND. WHALE TALES: Tales from America's Leading Marine Life Artist. CA: Self Published, 1995. First Edition. 248 pages. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0963179357 $19.95. |
| 212003 XIA, Nai. JADE AND SILK OF HAN CHINA: The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures III. Lawrence: Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, 1983. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $15.95. |
| 220937 Yale University Art Gallery. WORD IN FLOWER. Yale University Art Gallery, 1989. Hardback. Probably bound to promote library sturdiness. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894670514 $14.95. |
| 219684 YOUDS, Bryn. SUSIE COOPER: An Elegant Affair. Thames and Hudson, 1996. 80 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize paperback. Illustrated with color images. Very Good-. Book has dings to tips and edges and a felt remainder mark on bottom of book. Some surface wear on cover but pages are still clean and bright. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0500278881 $8.95. |
| 213561 YOUNG, M. Jane. SIGNS FROM THE ANCESTORS: Zuni Cultural Symbolism & Perceptions of Rock Art. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1988. xxv+308 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - three pages dog-eared. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0826310397 $20. |
| 218797 YOUNG, Mahonri Sharp. PAINTERS OF THE STIEGLITZ GROUP: Early American Moderns. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. 159 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small closed tears to Dustjacket. ISBN: 082301598x $22.5. |
| 209068 YOUNGE, Gavin. ART OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN TOWNSHIPS. Rizzoli International, 1988. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations, most in color. Glossary. Fine-. Tiny signs of shelf wear at the cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0847809730 $7.95. |
| 206266 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 221557 YU-HO, Tseng. SOME CONTEMPORARY ELEMENTS IN CLASSICAL CHINESE ART. University of Hawaii, 1963. vii + 72 [+ 18] pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes section in Chinese. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small stain to back cover. $14.95. 49 plates ranging from the 12th through 19th centuries. In many cases, the author points out the similarity between elements of the work and those of Surrealism, Abstarct Expressionism, etc. |
| 220831 YUTANG, Lin. IMPERIAL CHINESE ART. Greenwich House / Crown, 1983. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliographical Guide. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tear to top edge of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0517416476 $9.95. |
| 210310 ZAIDENBERG, Arthur. THE EMOTIONAL SELF. Bell Publishing Company, 1967. 105 pages. Revised edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, jacket has some sunning on front along the spine, tiny tear bottom edge, tiny tears top of spine. Light edge and corner wear. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. ISBN: B0007DPPVO $14.95. '40 Social and Asocial Studies.' Revised edition, with a preface by Sandor Lorand, M.D. A collection of art depicting the 'dark side' of love - autoeroticism, Oedipus and Electra complexes, exhibitionism, sadism, masochism, homosexuality, pyromania, narcissism, necrophilia, nymphomania, etc. |
| 219773 ZAIDENBERG, Arthur. THE EMOTIONAL SELF. Bell Publishing Company, 1967. 105 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good half cloth and boards; light shelfwear, in Good chipped Dustjacket with a few closed tears. Dustjacket is in protective mylar wrapper. $12.5. Revised edition, with a preface by Sandor Lorand, M.D. A collection of art depicting the 'dark side' of love - autoeroticism, Oedipus and Electra complxes, exhibitionism, sadism, masochism, homosexuality, pyromania, narcissism, necrophilia, nymphomania, et al. |
| 211977 ZELLER, Ludwig, with Susana Wald, Eric Brittan & John Wheeler. ZELLER FREE DREAM (Zeller Sueno Libre). Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1991. 93 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Artist photos, poetry by Zeller. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Minimal edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0889624976 $18.95. Text in Spanish and English. |
| 211993 ZELLER, Ludwig. A CELEBRATION. Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1987. 118 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 8 inches (oblong). Profusely illustrated with color & b/w reproductions. Near Fine. A touch of edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0889624321 $17.95. Single poem by Zeller (THE WHITE PHEASANT) translated into a dozen + languages, with each illustrated by a different artist. A 'celebration' of Zeller's 60th birthday. |
| 211994 ZELLER, Ludwig. THE GHOST TATTOOS. 0akville: Mosaic Press, 1989. 95 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Poems & prose pieces illustrated by the author. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Some rubbing & a couple dents on covers. ISBN: 0889624321 $10.95. |
| 216368 ZEMAN, Miroslav, et al. CLOSE ENCOUNTER: Bratislava-Amsterdam. Bratislava: Slovak Republic, 1993. 119 pages. Edition limited to 600 copies. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Text in English and Czeck. Paperback with a dust cover. Very Good-. Dustjacket with soiling along spine and fore edge. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 8090097049 $19.95. |
| 206397 ZEVITAS, Steven (editor). NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS: Catalog of the 1993 New England Open Studios Competition; a Resource for Collectors. Open Studios Press, 1993. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. ISSN: 1066-2235. Cover removed, the rest of the magazine / book is intact and Near Fine. An excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 1883039002 $2.95. |
| 223047 ZEVITAS, Steven T. [editor]. NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS: Juried Exhibition-in-Print, No. 68. (Volume 12, Issue 1). Open Studio Press, 2007. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B001AV8NSE $7.95. |
| 219915 ZIEGENFUSS, Oma. EN EL REINO DEL MESCAL. Un Leyenda Indigena. [In the Kingdom of Mescal: An Indian Fairy Tale for Adults]. Lago Atitlan, Guatemala: Galeria Panajachel, 1977. 38 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color paintings. Text in Spanish. Very Good+ laminated pictorial boards. Minor wear. $25. Laid in is a translation of the text, published as a booklet by the Pow Wow Visionary Art gallery, Chatham MA, 1989, as well as a card featuring art by Ziegenfuss, and a short biography. Slight warp to top of booklet, likely due to a staple. |