

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194920 [No author]. CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. No place [Tokyo?], 1957. 24 pp. Large paperback. Map. Illustrated with ten illustrations in black-and-white and ten tipped-in color plates. Text in Japanese. Very Good-. Cardstock cover with printed blue dust wrapper with color illustration pasted down. Sewn binding. Paper advertising band intact and in place. Book is covered with remnants of a protective cellophane wrapper, glued to the inside covers at single points. Scuff to cover, some nicks and rubbing to edges, and a few smudges to the margins internally. An unusual book. $19.95. |
| 186742 ACHARYA, Pundit. THE SAFFRON VEIL. Nyack: Prana Press, 1953. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. #74 of an unspecified limited printing. Fine- in Very Good. Jacket is clean with tiny tears at the corners. Bright solid book, no names or markings. $11.95. A spiritual novel set in the US, depicting the 'new way' as revealed by this Indian American mystic and founder of Yoga Research Institute. |
| 190529 ADDIS, Stephen, & Chu-tsing Li, Editors. CATALOGUE OF THE ORIENTAL COLLECTION. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1985. 145 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Reading crease/center of spine. Minor edge & corner wear. $14.95. Helen Foresman Spenser Museum of Art catalog. On-campus gallery. Calligraphy by Kwan S. Wong. |
| 180560 AFSARUDDIN, Md. (ed.). SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIAL RESEARCH IN PAKISTAN. Dacca: Pakistan Sociological Association, (1963). 140 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Errata slip tipped in. Foreword by Pierre Bessaignet, director, UNESCO Research Centre. Preface by M.O. Ghani. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. One corner bumped with minor affect to a number of pages, relatively clean and bright jacket with two short tears and a few edge chips. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 195242 ALBERTINI, Andrea and Primo Marella (Curators). OUT OF THE RED: The New Emerging Generation of Chinese Photographers. Italy: Damiani, 2004. 237 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 8890130490 $40. |
| 188251 ALI, Tariq. THE DUEL: Pakistan on the Flight Path of American Power. Scribner, 2008. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. New in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket has light shelfwear. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, or tears; price intact. ISBN: 1416561013 $3.95. |
| 197382 ALITTO, Guy S. THE LAST CONFUSIAN: Liang Shu-ming and the Chinese Dilemma of Modernity. Berkeley: University of California, 1979. xvii+396 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light spotting to edges. Sunning to DJ. ISBN: 0520031237 $19.95. |
| 196355 ALLEN, G. C. A SHORT ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MODERN JAPAN: 1867-1937, With a Supplementary Chapter on Economic Recovery and Expansion 1945-1960 (Revised Edition). NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. 237 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Statistical Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is yellowed around edges and at spine panel. $25. |
| 178416 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APWTI $14.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India and Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder and Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 178105 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 180572 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 194252 AMIR, M. K. Zephyr. ORIENTAL CARPETS. Singapore: Privately Printed, 1968. 37 pp. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 9 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Good. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Medium rubbing of covers. Copy with outer corners slightly bent. $14.95. |
| 186606 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. INDONESIA AND EAST TIMOR; Power and Impunity: Human Rights under the New Order. NY: Amnesty International, 1994. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Fine-. Tiny touch of wear at front cover corners, appears unread. ISBN: 0939994925 $14.95. |
| 191573 ANDERSSON, J. Gunnar. CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW EARTH: Studies in Prehistoric China. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1973. 345 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Quarter-inch burn mark on front cover near spine. Covers with light surface wear. ISBN: 0262510111 $11.95. |
| 190927 ANSPACHER, Abraham. TIGLATH PILESER III. NY: Columbia University, 1912. 72 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends lightly worn. Text-edges with light dust-staining. Discoloration of endpapers. $16.95. |
| 178493 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 180337 ARMINGTON, Stan. EXPLORING NEPAL. Glendale: La Siesta Press, 1975. 71 pages. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0910856621 $4.95. |
| 193328 ASAHINA, Robert. JUST AMERICANS: How Japanese Americans Won a War at Home and Abroad, The Story of the 100th Battalion / 442d Regimental Combat Team in World War II. NY: Gotham, 2006. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 1592401988 $13.95. |
| 195243 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. MATTHEW KANGAS' (Seattle art critic and curator) signature to half-title page. ISBN: 1854441655 $30. |
| 195244 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 1854441655 $30. |
| 180434 Asia Monitor Resource Center Staff. CORPORATE ACTIVITY CATALOGUE - 1986. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145068 $11.95. Scarce. |
| 193640 AUNG, Maung Htin. BURMESE FOLK-TALES. London: Oxford University, 1959. xxxii+250 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Very Good-. Light aging to endpapers; very minor tearing along binding at rear endpaper; front board has slight bow; 1 1/4 inch scratch on cover board; title sticker on spine creased outward on corner tip. ISBN: B0007IWT36 $30. |
| 183420 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 178337 BARNETT, A. Doak. CADRES, BUREAUCRACY, AND POLITICAL POWER IN COMMUNIST CHINA. NY: Columbia, 1967. 563 pages. Hardback. Appendix, glossary. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 191211 BARTON, Cole. DRAGON TAMER. Victoria: Trafford, 2003. 248 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1553952766 $19.95. |
| 191103 BEARD, Miriam. REALISM IN ROMANTIC JAPAN. NY: Macmillan, 1930. 521 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 33 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some clear staining & other surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine humped down middle. Some text undulation aDJacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 189317 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society,1953. 122 pp. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. Signed, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 193225 BESTERMAN, Theodore and J. D. Pearson. A WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. 727 pp. Cloth hardback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0874717507 $19.95. |
| 195203 BESTOR, Theodore C. NEIGHBORHOOD TOKYO. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1989. xiv+347 pp. Hardback. Tables. Maps. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0804714398 $25. |
| 186859 BHUTTO, Benizar. DAUGHTER OF DESTINY: An Autobiography. Harper Perennial, 2008. 446 pages. 1st Harper printing / edition, with a new Epilogue. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Small 'withdrawn' stamp front endpaper. Light wear at the cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0061672688 $5.95. |
| 184002 BIRA, S. MONGOLIA'S ROAD TO SOCIALISM. Ulan-Bator: Mongolian Telegraph Agency (MONTSAME), 1981. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback, blue illustrated covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007C51U0 $30. With 15 page (8-1/2 by 11-inch) factual material on the Mongolian People's Republic laid in. Scarce. |
| 178182 BISSON, T.A. SHADOW OVER ASIA: The Rise of Militant Japan. NY: Foreign Policy Association, 1941,42. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Headline Books No. 29. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 178751 BONOSKY, Phillip. DRAGON PINK ON OLD WHITE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1963. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. 'Chinese color symbolism differs drastically from the West, illuminating the contrasts in cultures. Here is a friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist sensitive to the art, culture, and social psychology of China - areas generally neglected by other reporters.' Eyewitness account of China, by the author of 'Burning Valley,' cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 179410 BOPEGAMAGE, A. and P. V. Veeraraghavan [UNESCO Research Centre, Delhi; Janusz Ziokowski]. STATUS IMAGES IN CHANGING INDIA. Bombay: Manaktalas, (1967). 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, references. Foreword by Janusz Ziokowski. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp bottom and title page. $14.95. A study based on two surveys by the authors for the UNESCO Research Centre on Social and Economic Development in Southern Asia based in Delhi. |
| 184802 BORTON, Lady. SENSING THE ENEMY: An American Woman Among the Boat People of Vietnam. NY: Dial, 1984. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photographs [18] p. of plates, maps. Presentation copy, thoughtfully inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear rear panel, price clipped. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385277547 $19.95. Borton recounts her experiences as an American Friends volunteer who worked at the AFSC hospital in Quang Ngai and later with Vietnamese boat people in Malaysia. |
| 192842 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 194462 BOWERS, Faubion, Harold Clurman, and Donald Keene. KABUKI. NY: Program Publishing, 1969. 44 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 11 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Pages with some vertical undulation. Staple rust. $14.95. Program for Grand Kabuki performance in NYC, 1969. Introduction by Mayor John Lindsey. |
| 185886 BRAND, Millen. PEACE MARCH: Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Countryman Press, 1980. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Name on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914378635 $6.95. 'In 1977, Millen Brand, at the age of 71, and Jim Peck of the War Resisters League, were the first Americans to walk in the Japanese annual peace march from Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Here, in his long poetic journal (published on the 35th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima) Mr. Brand records his keen observations of the people and places along the route'. |
| 192923 BRANDT, Nat. MASSACRE IN SHANSI. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1994. xxii+336 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0815602820 $14.95. |
| 178341 BRANSON, Clive. BRITISH SOLDIER IN INDIA: The Letters of Clive Branson. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EN1EG $7.95. Branson was a Communist, killed in action during WWII. Also an artist and fighter for democracy in Spain, Branson was a man of vigorous personality and rare perception. Both facets emerge in these letters to his wife while serving in India before being killed in the Burma campaign. |
| 178834 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190493 $2.5. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country from a tourist's point of view'. |
| 181748 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-, but for tiny damp spot bottom of spine, in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket with two tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060190493 $3.95. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country ion a tourist's point of view'. |
| 180284 BRUCHAC, Joseph (ed.). BREAKING SILENCE: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Poetry. Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, 1983. xv, 295 pages. 1st edition. edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0912678593 $7.95. Groundbreaking collection. 50 Asian American poets including Genny Lim, Marylin Chin, Joy Kogawa, Arthur Sze, Lawson Inada, et al. |
| 177703 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. |
| 195969 BUCHANAN, Daniel Crump. JAPANESE PROVERBS AND SAYINGS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. xv+280 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0806110821 $11.95. |
| 177571 BURLING, Robbins. HILL FARMS AND PADI FIELDS: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965. 180 pages. Trade Paperback, 8th printing. Maps, bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DETYS $1.95. Burma, Thailand and Vietnam: '...the contrast between hill and plains peoples, the Chinese and Indian influences which stimulated Southeast Asian civilization, the conflicts between immigrant and native-born. These forces have not only directed the region's history, but continue to shape modern-day Southeast Asia'. |
| 186879 BURTON, Sandra. IMPOSSIBLE DREAM: The Marcoses, the Aquinos, and the Unfinished Revolution. Warner Books, 1989. xi+483 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has just the lightest spine fade and a minuscule crimp bottom front edge. ISBN: 0446513989 $8.95. |
| 190860 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. NEW GUINEA RESEARCH BULLETIN #23 (Mixed-Race Society in Port Moresby). Canberra: Australian National University, 1969. 50 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Upper right corner bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. $25. |
| 188597 BUTOW, Robert J. C., TOJO AND THE COMING OF THE WAR. Stanford: Stanford University, 1961. 584 pp. Hardback. First Stanford edition. Signed & inscribed by author. Bibliography. Index. Notes. 5 cartoons, 12 photos. Fine. Some shelf wear to DJ, spine faded by sun. DJ in protective glassine. Small stain on lower edge. $66. First published in 1961 by Princeton University. |
| 180690 CARR, Rachel E. STEPPING STONES TO JAPANESE FLORAL ART. Japan: Tokyo News, 1957. 115 pages. Hardback, bound with string. Black silk over boards, floral color illustration pasted on the front, as issued. Many diagrams, drawings and photos. Revised and enlarged edition. Fine except for light rubbing on back panel. Without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B0007J3LP0 $5.95. |
| 190968 CASANOWICZ, L. M. SHAMANISM OF THE NATIVES OF SIBERIA. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. 19 pp. No edition stated. 2 b/w plates. G-. Spine area faded. Edge & corner wear. Cross-creasing & rippling along spine. $12.5. From the Smithsonian report for 1924. |
| 190469 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (CIA). PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ATLAS. Washington: General Printing Office, 1985. 85 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.75 x 17 inches. Profuse color & b/w maps, photos, tables, etc. With gazetteer. G+. Some smudging & soiling on back cover. Slight discoloration to covers. Couple cross creases on spine. Name penned on front cover - with a one-inch closed tear along upper edge. General light edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 187171 Central Reorganization Committee, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist). TOWARDS A NEW PHASE OF SPRING THUNDER (Evaluation of the Experience of the CPI(ML) in its Historical Background. Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist), 1982. iii+164 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edges and spine faded. Spine has three small cracks. Initials inside front cover, one page corner turned down, internally tight with no markings. $25. |
| 184903 CHAI, Winberg (ed.). ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CHINESE COMMUNISM. NY: Bantam, 1972. 543 pages. 1st Expanded & Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Very Good+. Solid copy, no spine creases. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0876637039 $2.95. Includes works by Mao Tse-Tung, Chou En-Lai, Liu Shao-Chi, P'eng Chen, Lin Piao. |
| 193043 CHANDLER, Billie T. CRAFTS AND TRADES OF JAPAN (With Doll-and-Flower Arrangements. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 57 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic cover. 11 color plates. Fine. $11.95. |
| 191405 CHANDLER, David P., William R. Roff, John R.W. Smail, David Joel Steinberg, Robert H. Taylor, Alexander Woddside, & David K. Wyatt. IN SEARCH OF SOUTHEAST ASIA: A Modern History, Revised Edition. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989. 590 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0043030076 $14.95. |
| 195343 CHANG, Isabelle C. CHINESE FAIRY TALES. Barre Publishers, 1965. 73 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated with drawings by Shirley Errickson. Very Good in Good dust jacket of clear plastic with illustration. Some soiling to top edge; light scrape to front endpaper. Plastic dj has one large closed tear repaired with clear tape and several chips an inch deep to top and bottom but still does the job of protecting book. $19.95. |
| 193796 CHANG, Kyabje Dorje. KALU RINPOCHE: The Dharma That Illuminates All Beings Like the Light of the Sun and the Moon. Delhi: Sri Satguru, 1995. 222 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Near fine. Dj with light edge and comer wear. ISBN: 8170304318 $35. |
| 192136 CHANG, Pang-Mei Natasha. BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS. NY: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover. Includes reader's companion. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385479638 $17.95. |
| 191968 CHAYA, Prem. MAGIC LOTUS: A Romantic Fantasy. Bangkok: Chatra Books, 1949. 110 pp. Third edition. G+ Covers with fading about the margins. Light edge & corner wear. Front & back covers with light surface creasing. Endpapers with light foxing. $14.95. From title page: 'An Adaptation for the English Stage of the Fifteenth-Century Siamese Classic, PRA LAW.' |
| 178999 CHEN YI, et al. CONCERNING THE SITUATION IN LAOS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1959). 84 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good, cover has a small edge tear, light fading and a tiny chip foot of the spine. $17.95. |
| 191123 CHEREPANOV, Alexandra Ivanov. NOTES OF A MILITARY ADVISOR Vols. 1-2 (A Draft Translation). Taipei: Office of Military History, 1970. 381 pp. each. Reproduction of English language draft. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No dust covers. Spines lightly humped down middle. Minor edge & corner wear. Bit of foxing & discoloration of text-edges. $150. |
| 185407 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $9.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 196624 CHIN, Frank. BULLETPROOF BUDDHISTS and Other Essays. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1998. 431 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear. A tight, clean and apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0824819594 $14.95. 'Chin gathers lost legends, children's stories, personal histories, tall tales, and polemics and cobbles them together into a startling, comprehensive theory of Asian American culture with an ancient past and a global reach... The only fearless writer in Asian America is as vital now as he ever was.' -The Village Voice |
| 180615 CHINOY, Mike. CHINA LIVE: Two Decades in the Heart of the Dragon. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1997. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine-, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Tiny faint damp spot top. ISBN: 1570363609 $4.95. OP Editorial Reviews From Booklist Chinoy scraped his way to prominence as CNN's China hand, and readers curious about a foreign correspondent's career generally, or in China specifically, will find his testimonial informative, sardonic, and entertaining. Chinoy, a 60s radical, was first sent there in 1971 by a left-wing New York paper, the Guardian. Putting in stints at CBS and NBC, he was deeply frustrated by the 'superficiality and cavalier treatment' of foreign news exhibited by the networks. |
| 182981 CHOU En-lai and Jawalharlal Nehru. DOCUMENTS ON THE SINO - INDIAN BOUNDARY QUESTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map. Appendices. Very Good. Clean text pages, spine darkened, as is a 1-inch vertical strip along the cover foredge. $18. Collects an exchange of letters between these two honchos in 1959-1960 when the two countries were on the verge of war over disputed boundaries between China and India. |
| 186503 CHUJO, Kazuo. THE NUCLEAR HOLOCAUST: A Personal Account. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1983. 108+115 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Translated by Asahi Evening News. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in publisher's plastic protective jacket. Small gift note on front endpaper. $25. Text in English, followed by Japanese text. Account of living in Hiroshima when the Americans dropped an atomic bomb, killing over 200,000 civilians. (A war crime that went unpunished). |
| 191109 CHUNG, Henry. THE RUSSIANS CAME TO KOREA. Seoul: Korean Pacific Press, 1947. 212 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Maps & illustrations. Signed by the author & inscribed, 'To Major George Bryan Morgan, A military man with a global horizon who evaluates men & events in a historic perspective. With my kindest regards'. Very Good - corners of boards lightly bumped; mild wear at spine ends; cloth slightly scuffed; faint, small stain at fore-edge. $225. |
| 198486 CLINE, Jeffery and William Knospe (editors). BREAKING LIGHT: Arts of 20th Century Japan. Seattle: Kagedo Japanese Art, 2007. 317 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Bibliography. Price list laid in. Near fine embossed black cloth in near fine dust jacket; DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0966330633 $75. An oversize folio catalogue, this award-winning catalogue focuses on 209 paintings and objects from the last 100 years of Japanese Art. Extensively researched and documented, it includes information on the history of art exhibitions in 20th century Japan. A beautifully presented work. |
| 183659 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 183928 COEDES, G. THE MAKING OF SOUTH EAST ASIA. Berkeley: University of California, 1972. 268 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. 16 pages of photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by H. M. Wright. Very Good. Wraps rubbed, edgeworn, spine lightly faded. Internally clean and tight. $7.95. 'From the time of its original publication in France, this cultural history by an international authority has stood apart from other histories of Southeast Asia...' Survey dealing mainly with the early, formative epochs and acculturation of the region to the great civilizations of India and China from a master who has himself done much of the primary work of discovery. |
| 188791 COHEN, Bernard C. THE POLITICAL PROCESS AND FOREIGN POLICY, The Making of the Japanese Peace Settlement. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1957. 293 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. DJ: half-inch closed tear at upper right edge, spine lightly sunned. Jacket in protective glassine. $13.95. |
| 186080 COLCHESTER, Marcus. PIRATES, SQUATTERS, AND POACHERS: The Political Ecology of Dispossession of the Native People of Sarawak. London: Survival International / INSAN, 1992. 83 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback. Photo, map. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine but for light bump bottom corner. ISBN: 0094659055 $14.95. The Sarawak peoples of Malaysian Borneo remain victims of an international political economy undermining their very existence. |
| 179124 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. COMMUNIQUE OF THE ELEVENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE EIGHTH CENTRAL COMMITEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Owner's odd mark inside front cover, Very Good. $10. |
| 188518 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. THE TENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 98pp. + 15 photo plates, one in color. Trade PB. Near Fine, with very light rubbing & edge wear to cover. Interior clean & tight. $8.95. |
| 197294 CONDOMINAS, George. WE HAVE EATEN THE FOREST: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. NY: Hill & Wang, 1977. 423 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos, maps, diagrams. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. Small owner stamp front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005X53N $9.95. |
| 193031 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Arthur Waley). THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS. London: Allen & Unwin, 1964. 268 pp. Fifth impression. Tan, cloth boards with brown stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Fine. No Dj. $14.95. |
| 191892 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Ezra Pound). TA HIO: The Great Learning of Confucius. Norfolk: New Directions, 1939. 30 pp. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. New Directions Pamphlet #4. G+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Front & back cover with fading on margins. Quarter-inch tear at base of spine. Former owner name penned on front flap. $43. |
| 197256 CONFUCIUS. CONFUCIAN ANALECTS, THE GREAT LEARNING, AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE MEAN. NY: Dover, 1971. viii+503 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by James Legge. Notes. Prolegomena. Indices. Dictionary of All Characters. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0486227464 $9.95. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the second revised edition as published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1893 as Volume I in 'The Chinese Classics' Series. |
| 190900 COOX, Alvin. JAPAN: The Final Agony. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 159 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345019636 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #9. |
| 190293 COTTRELL, Arthur. EAST ASIA: From Chinese Predominance to the Rise of the Pacific Rim. NY: Oxford, 1993. 338 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple maps, illustrations & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a lightly faded spine panel. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195088409 $12.5. |
| 194458 CROSS, Charles T. BORN A FOREIGNER: A Memoir of the American Presence in Asia. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 1999. 281 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0847694690 $9.95. |
| 196631 CURTIS, Lionel. THE CAPITAL QUESTION OF CHINA. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. xix+322 pp. Hardback. Maps. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0804610932 $19.95. |
| 185086 DAILY WORKER. [Communist International. Executive Committee. Joseph Stalin]. CHINA IN REVOLT. NY: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., no date [1927?]. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover soil. Internally exceptionally tight and clean. $350. Includes speech delivered by Stalin in the Chinese Commission of the Enlarged ECCI on November 30, 1926. Also speeches from Tan-Ping-Shan, Manuilsky, Bucharin [Bukharin], |
| 186393 DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra. MY JOURNEY TO LHASA. New Delhi: Time Books International, 1991. xxvi+309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Reissue of the book first published in 1927. From our online Daily Bleed Calendar, David-Neel is our Saint for December 12: First white woman explorer of Tibet and its mysteries. Successively and simultaneously anarchist, singer, feminist, explorer, writer, lecturer, photographer, Buddhist, architect, mail artist, Sanskrit grammarian and Centenarian. |
| 182530 DeBEAUVOIR, Simone. THE LONG MARCH. Cleveland: World, 1958. 513 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 1842123998 $11.95. Offers her reflections, based on a trip to China. |
| 189464 DENIS, Alberta Johnston. HOUSEBOATING IN KASHMIR. LA: Times-Mirror Press, 1934. 55p. Hardback, brown boards with gold spackling. Endpaper maps. Illustrated by the author, + photos. Very Good. There is a large plain emboss area on the front cover which inidcates there was probably a publisher's title & author label, which is no longer present. $85. Covers the author's travels in Kashmir, & exploration throughout the region. Unique & scarce. |
| 184873 DeSOUZA, Allan and Shaheen Merali (eds.). CROSSING BLACK WATERS. London: Working Press, 1991. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, color and B&W. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $13.95. Essays, fiction and artists interviews. Exhibition catalog for British in 1992 of 13 South Asian artist's work, designed by Panchayat (the curators) to engage the wider community in the debate about Third World/First Nation artists. |
| 197473 DONG, Paul. THE FOUR MAJOR MYSTERIES OF MAINLAND CHINA. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1984. x+209 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Good. Some wear to covers; remainder dot on bottom edge. ISBN: 0133305562 $9.95. |
| 191603 DORE, R. P. CITY LIFE IN JAPAN: A Study of a Tokyo Ward. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 472 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a tan spine. Tables, diagrams, b/w photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Very Good. Edge & corner wear. Former owner's name & stamp on front endpaper. Text with some light undulation. DJ: with edge & corner wear; front & rear panels soiled - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 190863 DORSON, Richard M. FOLK LEGENDS OF JAPAN. Rutland: Tuttle, 1965. 256 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Some light spotting along spine. Light corner wear. DJ: with generally light edge & corner wear; & some rubbing & surface wear - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 197567 DOUGLAS, Nick and Penny Slinger. THE EROTIC SENTIMENT IN THE PAINTINGS OF INDIA AND NEPAL. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, 1989. 80 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0892812087 $10.5. |
| 197632 DU BOIS, Cora. SOCIAL FORCES IN SOUTHEAST ASIA. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1964. 78 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good. Name and personalized symbol neatly stamped on front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 188088 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR!: A Photo-Narrative in Three Parts. Bantam Books, 1967. Not paginated. 1st Mass Market edition, 'A Bantam Gallery Edition'. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine. Nice tight copy. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006BRST4 $35. Reprint of Duncan's first book (1951), while a 'Life' magazine photographer. A powerful photo-essay of US Marines in the Korean War, taken between June and August, 1950. The original edition states: '150 pages of 'Pictures for Reading' - the majority never before published ... 25,000 words of background text.' Outstanding black and white photographs, arguably the most important photographic collection of the war. |
| 178098 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Gus Hall. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BSKWS $8.95. |
| 178891 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Gus Hall. $4.95. |
| 181752 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $3.95. |
| 182789 EILAND, Murray L. CHINESE AND EXOTIC RUGS. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. 246 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos, plates, and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good / Very Good. 'Not for resale' stamped on lower text-edge. Upper right corner of text with a small area with moisture damage. DJ: with bleached-out spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing of surfaces - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821207458 $13.95. |
| 197278 ELEGANT, Robert S. MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION. NY: World, 1971. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket, spine a touch sunned, old glassine protector has left a thin horizontal line top & bottom which show through. $4.95. |
| 196260 ENG, Alvin (editor). TOKENS?: The NYC Asian American Experience On Stage. NY: Asian American Writer's Workshop, 1999. 455 pp. Large Trade paperback. A collection of plays and interviews. Very Good+. Mild curling of corner tips. ISBN: 1889876097 $20. |
| 190262 ENOMOTO, Toshi. AN UNCOMMON JAPAN, A Princess Remembered. Japan, Self-Published, 1990. 57 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards - plain. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Fine, in like DJ - which is in protective glassine. $20. |
| 183803 ERJIN, Chen. CHINA: Crossroads Socialism. London: Verso, 1984. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes and References. Translated and introduced by Robin Munro. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. $15.95. 'An unofficial manifesto for proletarian socialist democracy'. Early critique of Mao's China, first published in China in 1979, as part of the worker and student-based 'Democracy Movement' before its suppression in 1981. |
| 192162 ERSKINE, William Hugh. JAPANESE CUSTOMS: Their Origin and Value. Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, 1925. 236 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages slightly yellowed. Ex-library: in library binding; with call no. on spine; a couple property stamps, and a bookplate on front paste-down sheet. $19.95. |
| 190997 FAIRBANK, John K. CHINESE AMERICAN INTERACTIONS: A Historical Summary. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1975. 90 pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813507847 $25. 1974 Brown & Haley Lecture at University of Puget Sound. |
| 197501 FEIGON, Lee. DEMYSTIFYING TIBET: Unlocking the Secrets of the Land of the Snows. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1996. 241 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1566630894 $9.95. |
| 194815 FENKL, Heinz Insu. MEMORIES OF MY GHOST BROTHER. NY: Dutton, 1996. 271 pp. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525941754 $25. |
| 181595 FERGUSON, Joan M. and Henry. SOUTH ASIAN LIBRARY AND RESEARCH NOTES, VOLUME VI, nos. 1-4: South Asian Microform Union List of Citations in South Asian Microform Newsletter. New Delhi: University of the State of New York, no date. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, olive green gilt-stamped lettering front. Very Good+. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $4.95. |
| 188857 FIGUIERA, Dorothy Matilda. TRANSLATING THE ORIENT: The Reception of Sakuntala In Nineteenth-Century Europe. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 188851 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 188336 FLETCHER, Grace Nies. THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. E.P. Dutton, 1964. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name stamp and date front endpaper. Jacket clean with tiny chip top front, a few minute tears top and bottom of the spine, price intact. Book is tight and clean throughout. $2.95. |
| 191493 FONTEIN, Jan (Director), J.C.Y. Watt (Curator). ASIATIC ART IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1982. 216 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light wear on spine edges & fore edge of front panel. ISBN: 0878462260 $14.95. |
| 188480 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $5.95. |
| 192687 FOSTER, Barbara & Michael. THE SECRET LIVES OF ALEXANDRA DAVID-NEEL: A Biography of the Explorer of Tibet and Its Forbidden Practices. Woodstock: Overlook, 1998. 329 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 25 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with minor corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0879517743 $14.95. |
| 189349 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. 276 pp. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. on spine. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, figures, b/w photos, etc. In cardboard slipcase - no DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Rubbing & some white stains on back cover & spine. 50 or so pages underlined with red pencil. Slip case worn at top, does not match titling on book. $29.95. |
| 182006 FUJIHIKO, Komura, Ito Narihiko and Kamata Sadao. LITERATURE UNDER THE NUCLEAR CLOUD: Reports from the Hiroshima International Conference of Asian Writers. Tokyo: Sanyusha, 1984. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 190842 FUKUDA, Naomi, Editor. JAPANESE HISTORY: A Guide to Survey Histories Part I, By Period. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1984. 120 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x11 inches. Index. Near fine. Covers with very light shelf wear. ISBN: 093951219X $19.95. |
| 190843 FUKUDA, Naomi, Editor. JAPANESE HISTORY: A Guide to Survey Histories (Part I, By Period; and Part II, Literature). Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1984. 120 & 139 pp. First edition(s). Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x11 inches. Index. Near fine. Covers with very light shelf wear. ISBN: 093951219X $40. |
| 196545 GAMBLE, Sidney D. TING HSIEN: A North China Rural Community. Stanford: Stanford University, 1968. xxiii+472 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing and small chips and tears around edges. Book is clean and tight. $10.95. |
| 193041 GARNER, Harry. ORIENTAL BLUE AND WHITE. London: Faber, 1954. 86+ pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Bibliography. F / G+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; a slightly faded spine; masking tape along inside margins (upper and lower), adhesive from which has caused discoloration. Dust cover in protective glassine. $50. |
| 180881 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Carlos Romulo]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THE PHILIPPINES: Island Democracy: Bright Garden of the Pacific. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Near Fine- but for lightly rubbed covers. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front cover fold, bookstore stamp inside front cover. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. The land of the US-supported brutal Marcos regime. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by General and ambassador to the US, Carlos Romulo. |
| 177785 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Lowell Thomas]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THAILAND: Ancient Kingdom: The Many-Splendored Land. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Lowell Thomas. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180878 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Lowell Thomas]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THAILAND: Ancient Kingdom: The Many-Splendored Land. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Large Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Lowell Thomas. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine-. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 191021 GINN, Victoria. THE SPIRITED EARTH: Dance, Myth, & Ritual from South Asia to the South Pacific. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 191 pp. Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Foreword by Keri Hulme. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0847811670 $28. |
| 193274 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; couple 2-inch pieces missing; spine panel darkened and chipped at both ends; front and rear panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 193275 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; 2-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; half-inch pieces missing at top of spine and along upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 193193 GLOVER, Archibald E. A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. 372 pp. Reprint. Light brown boards with red and blue stamping on cover and spine. 34 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling and smudging. Some undulation of text. $25. |
| 180243 GODEMENT, Francois. THE DOWNSIZING OF ASIA. NY: Routledge, 1990. 245 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0415198348 $1. |
| 187897 GOLDSTEIN, Melvyn C. THE SNOW LION AND THE DRAGON: China, Tibet, and the Dalai Lama. University of California, 1999. xiv, 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. As New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520212541 $9.95. |
| 195388 GOWEN, Herbert H. and Josef Washington Hall. AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF CHINA: With a Thorough Account of the Republican Era Inerpreteted in its Historical Perspective. NY: Appleton, 1929. xxviii+542 pp. Hardcover. Includes two Follett maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is still tight and clean given its age. Name to front endpaper; bottom corners of cloth boards slightly bumped. $19.95. |
| 192676 GRAHAM, Anila, Editor. EASTERN CULTURES. London: Longman, 1971. 135 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0582341019 $23. |
| 180534 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ DJ with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $4.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 191186 GRILLI, Peter, & Dan Levy. FURO: The Japanese Bath. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1985. 191 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Fine/Very Good+. Remainder stamp on lower text .Dj: with minor edge wear & a touch of rubbing on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870116010 $30. |
| 192727 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. A HISTORY OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY 1921-1949. NY: Random House, 1972. xviii, 477pp. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0394464796 $11.95. |
| 196542 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY IN POWER, 1949-1976. Boulder: Westview, 1976. 614 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Anne Destenay. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. DJ has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0891580417 $19.95. |
| 187879 GUILLERMO, Emil. [Intro by Ishmael Reed]. AMOK: Essays from an Asian American Perspective. Asian Week Books, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966502019 $9.95. |
| 185686 HAJEK, Lubor. UTAMARO: Portraits in Japanese Woodcuts. London: Spring Books, no date (circa 1960). 85 pages of text+58 plates. Trade paperback with string binding, in gilt-stamped cloth wrap around internally illustrated slipcase, with silk string latch to wood button. Illustrated throughout with beautiful reproductions by Werner Forman of Japanese woodcuts. Quite close to Fine in Very Good slipcase. The front cloth of the case has a large light dampstain top left corner, a few scattered spots, some fading of the edges. $40. |
| 186521 HAJEK, Lubor. THE OSAKA WOODCUTS. London: Springbooks, no date. 99+53 pages. String-bound paperback in decorative wrap-around slipcase with wood button and string clasp. Profusely illustrated with Japanese woodcut reproductions: 53 color plates, including one foldout, and 9 b/w illustrations. Catalog, list of painters, Index of Japanese words, Bibliography. Reproductions by W. Forman and catalogue by J.V. Neustupny. Fine in Good+ slipcase. Slipcase solid, but with the usual light fading along spine, along with fading of the front and a small stain at one edge. $32. |
| 179702 HALL, Gus. HANDS OFF KOREA AND FORMOSA. NY: New Century, 1950. 15 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007HJE4E $6.95. Text delivered by a Communist Party honcho at a Madison Square Garden meeting in NY held under the auspices of the Civil Rights Congress, June 28, 1950. Hall was one of the 11 convicted at the Foley Square trial for exercising free speech. Not in Seidman. |
| 179877 HALLIDAY, Jon. STORIA DEL GIAPPONE CONTEMPORANEO: La politica del capitalismo giapponese dal 1850 a oggi. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1979. 570 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. 'Biblioteca di cultura storica 139'. Top dusty, otherwise close to Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $17.95. Italian language text only. Published in the US as 'A Political History of Japanese Capitalism'. |
| 190598 HAP, Le Huy. VIETNAMESE LEGENDS (Revised Edition With Annotations). Saigon: Khai-Tri, 1963. 138 pp. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some very light soiling. Base of spine lightly bumped. $14.95. |
| 196543 HARDING, Harry. ORGANIZING CHINA: The Problem of Bureaucracy 1949-1976. Stanford: Stanford University, 1981. xi+418 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. DJ has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0804710805 $19.95. |
| 195660 HARDY, P. THE MUSLIMS OF BRITISH INDIA. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. 306 pp. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Cambridge South Asian Studies No. 13. Very Good+. A clean and unmarked copy. ISBN: 0521097835 $14.95. |
| 193280 HART, Henry H. (Editor/Translator). A CHINESE MARKET: Lyrics From the Chinese in English Verse. Peking/San Francisco: The French Bookstore/John J. Newbegin, 1931. Unpaginated (Unpaginated, 100+). First edition. Blue paper boards, white cloth spine with black stamping. Bilingual text. Signed and inscribed by the author. G-. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, and stained about margins. Spine darkened. Some browning and foxing of endpapers. $50. |
| 188254 HAWTHORNE, Julian, Madame Guizot De Witt, Wolfgang Menzel, John Richard Green, John F. Finerty, M. Alfred Rambaud, Walter G. Dickson, Demetrius Charles Boulger, J. Castell Hopkins, Gilson Willets, et al. WORLD'S BEST HISTORIES. 32 Volumes: The United States, France, Germany, England, Ireland, Russia, Japan, China, Canada. The Co-operative Publication Society, 1894-1901. 32 separate volumes, about 400-500 pages each book. Hardcover, with decorative designs on uniform black cloth. Photos, many with fold-out maps. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Tissue guards present. A few volumes have light shelf wear or a little faint damp spotting here and there. Vol. 4 of England has a tiny worm hole at the bottom front spine fold. Gift quality. $300. Volumes for each country cited are present. Large wonderful collection, excellent starter set, saves a ton of shipping - uniform publications and generally uniform in condition. |
| 196799 HAYASHIY, Tatsusaburo and Masuo Nakamura, and Seizo Hayashiya. JAPANESE ARTS AND THE TEA CEREMONY. NY: Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1980. 186 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations, many in color. Titles in the Series (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art). Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0834810255 $75. |
| 194551 HEARN, Lafcadio. EXOTICS AND RETROSPECTIVES. NY: ICG Muse, 2001. 223 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 4925080512 $9.95. |
| 193278 HEJZLAR, J. CHINESE PAPER CUT-OUTS. London: Spring Books, 1960. Unpaginated. Hardcover in slipcase. Book in clear, plastic dust cover. Profuse color plates. G. Spine-ends with light wear. Spine slightly cocked. Some horizontal undulation of text. One-inch tear near base of spine on rear panel of dust cover. Slipcase with tears on 2 corners; some fading of surfaces. $35. |
| 192823 HEMMLEB, Jochen, with Larry A. Johnson and Eric R. Simonson. GHOSTS OF EVEREST: The Search for Mallory and Irvine. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1999. 203 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898866695 $17.5. |
| 180287 HENDRY, James B. THE SMALL WORLD OF KHANH HAU. Chicago: Aldine, 1964. 312 pages. Hardback. Map, appendixes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner label front endpaper. Tiny hole in dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DEWVI $3.95. 'A study of economic life and the prospects of development in a Vietnamese rural community'. |
| 183811 HENG, Liang and Judith Shapiro. AFTER THE NIGHTMARE. NY: Knopf, 1986. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0394551532 $3.95. |
| 197180 HILLIER, J. R. LES PLUS BEAUX DESSINS JAPONAIS. Paris: Editions du Chene, 1967. 139 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Biographies. Text in French. Good+. Black cloth boards faded and toned especially near spine and edges. Gift inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 186157 HINTON, William. HUNDRED DAY WAR: The Cultural Revolution at Tsinghua University. Monthly Review, 1973. 288 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light age-tanning at the page edges, single faint spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853452814 $4.5. |
| 189358 HIROSAGE, Utagawa & Katsushika Hokusai. THE THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF MOUNT FUJI / THE FIFTY THREE STAGES OF THE TOKAIDO. Honolulu: East-West Center, 1966. Two volumes. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcovers. Wondrously illustrated by these two renowned Japanese artists. Both volumes Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassines. Very Good+ Slipcase [slightly soiled & sunned on front edge, & residual stain from small price sticker]. $275. |
| 183699 HIYAMA, Yoshio. GYOTAKU: The Art and Technique of the Japanese Fish Print. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1964. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, 'To Dr. -- This is the first copy, 12th August '64', and Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Outside edges lightly soiled. Jacket bottom has thin edge discoloring. In protective archival plastic sleeve. $80. |
| 195018 HO, Ping-ti and Tang Tsou. (editors). CHINA IN CRISIS VOLUME I: CHINA'S HERITAGE AND THE COMMUNIST POLITICAL SYSTEM, Book One and Book Two. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. Two volumes. xiv+447pp, x+449-803pp. Hardbacks. Notes and references per essay. Tables. Figures. Index. Very Good+ cloth. Scratch and bump to book one; internally tight and clean. A very nice set. $19.95. |
| 196544 HO, Samuel P.s. and Ralph W. Huenemann. CHINA'S OPEN DOOR POLICY: The Quest for Foreign Technology and Capital. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1984. viii+277 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has very faint browning and very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0774801972 $35. |
| 193249 HOKKAIDO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. WORLD GLASS NOW '82. Sapporo: Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art, 1982. 274 pages. Trade paperback. Color photos. Text in English and Japanese. Near Fine- with crease to spine. Light rubbing and minor shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and bright. $35. |
| 193938 HORVATH, Tibor. THE ART OF ASIA in the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts in Budapest. Budapest: Corvina, [No date]. 23 pp. + 112 photographic plates. Large Hardback in slipcase. Second (Revised) Edition. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine in worn but solid cardboard slipcase. Bottom corners of boards are moderately worn; light edgewear to dj. ISBN: B0007KBFHK $40. |
| 197615 HOSPITAL, Clifford. THE RIGHTEOUS DEMON: A Study of Bali. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1984. 294 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0774801875 $9.95. |
| 183228 HOWARD, Roger. MAO TSE-TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE. NY: Monthly Review, 1977. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, index, map. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0853454132 $9.95. Mao's life and political development through 1949, to the founding of the People's Republic. |
| 194953 HSIAO, Kung-Chuan. RURAL CHINA: Imperial Control in the Nineteenth Century. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 783 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light ink underlining throughout. ISBN: B0000CO9PH $70. |
| 186346 Human Rights Watch. MY GUN WAS AS TALL AS ME: Child soldiers in Burma. Human Rights Watch, 2002. iv+213 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1564322793 $9.95. |
| 195237 HUMMEL, Arthur L. [editor]. EMINENT CHINESE OF THE CH'ING PERIOD (1644-1012). Two volume set. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1943-44. xi+604 pp; 605-1103 pp. Large Hardbacks. Indices. Both volumes are Very Good. Board corners are worn. Hinges of Volume Two are reinforced. Sparse red underlining to several pages of Volume Two. $150. |
| 196991 INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN EXHIBITION. INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN 2001. Korea: World Ceramic Exposition Organizing Committee, 2001. 102 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with color photos. Appendix. Text in Korean and English. Very Good. Small amount of wear at top right corner of cover and first couple pages top right corner. Previous owner's name (noted art critic and author) name and and embossed stamp to half-title page. $11.95. |
| 179413 ISAACS, Harold R. INDIA'S EX-UNTOUCHABLES. NY: John Day, 1965. 188 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0006BMO16 $5.95. A study issued by the Center for International Studies at MIT. Takes up the enormous problems of integrating some 65 million of the underclass into the Indian mainstream, after the official abolition of the caste system. |
| 188563 JAPAN BUSINESS INSTITUTE, Editors. THE MITSUI BANK, A History of the First 100 Years. Japan: Mitsui Bank, Ltd., 1976. 192 pp. Hardback. Photos: color, B&W. Chronology. Very Good. Fading on front of cloth cover & along edges. Small wrinkle in spine of DJ. Pictorial DJ in protective glassine. $6.95. A history of one of Japan's most prestigious banks. |
| 198167 JENYNS, R. Soame and William Watson. CHINESE ART III. Revised Edition. New York: Rizzoli, 1982. 243 pages. Softcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Very good. Light edgewear; some grubbiness to front end paper. ISBN: 084780366x $11.95. Covers textile, glass and painting on glass, carvings in ivory and rhinoceros horn, carvings in hardstones, snuff bottles, inkcakes and inkstones. |
| 188911 JODOGNE, Lucas. SINGAPORE: Views on the Urban Landscape. Antwerp: Pandora, 1998. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Except for very slight corner bumping upper corners. ISBN: 0853251014 $22. |
| 178246 JOHNSON, Hewlett. CHINA'S NEW CREATIVE AGE. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1953. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Drawings and maps by Nowell Johnson. Couple tiny cover tears, chip, otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0006DAL96 $5.95. The 'Red' Dean of Canterbury on people, politics, places, industry, religion in China. |
| 180535 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE UPSURGE OF CHINA. Peking: New World Press, 1961. 372 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. 2 folding maps. Ribbon marker. Very Good in relatively clean Good dustjacket with small edge chips and pieces missing. $9.95. Johnson was Dean of Canterbury and well known for his communist sympathies - not called the 'Red Dean' for nothing. |
| 184569 JOLLY, Steve. EYEWITNESS IN CHINA: The Events in Tiananmen Square May-June 1989. Parramatta: Militant International, 1989. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Chronology. Very Good. Faint minor stain top front corner. $9.95. Firsthand report from a Trotskyist. |
| 188956 JONES, John, ed. BUILDING CHINA: STUDIES IN INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT. Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front endpaper. Formerly the property of the UW Press. ISBN: 9622012086 $9.95. |
| 191045 JONES, S. W. (Translator). AGES AGO: Thirty-Seven Tales From the Konjaku Mongatari Collection. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1959. 175 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with a lightly faded spine panel; a 3-inch Closed tear on front panel; minor edge & corner wear; & some light soiling & discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $23. |
| 192347 KAMM, Henry. DRAGON ASCENDING: Vietnam and the Vietnamese. NY: Arcade, 1996. First Edition. 304 pages. Purple and gold trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1559703555 $9.95. |
| 180244 KAPLAN, Frederic M., Julian M. Sobin, and Stephen Andros. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINA TODAY. Harper & Row / Eurasia, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Introduction by John S. Service. Light spotting fore-edge, otherwise Very Good+ in bright torn Good+ dustjacket with a couple small pieces missing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060122560 $1. Practical guide to the trade, industry, geography, politics and culture of the People's Republic of China. |
| 180558 KARIM, A.K. Nazmul. CHANGING SOCIETY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN: A Study in Social Change and Social Stratification. Dacca: East Pakistan: Oxford, 1956. 173 pages. Small Hardcover, light blue boards. Footnotes, bibliography. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication, 17/7/56. Very Good-. Small piece of contents page missing, not affecting text, spine lightly sunned. No dustjacket. $11.95. Covers changing rural patterns, Indian feudalism, Social stratification in Islam, Muslim social classes. By the Head of the Department of Sociology at the University of Dacca. |
| 179173 KAROL, K.S. CHINA: The Other Communism. NY: Hill & Wang, 1967. 474 pgs. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. 32 pages of photographs by Marc Riboud. Translated from the French by Tom Baistow. Very Good+ in bright and clean dustjacket with large pieces missing head/foot of spine. In Protective mylar. $10.95. History of modern China and circumstances leading to the Communist revolution; with comparisons between China and Russia. Originally published as 'La Chine de Mao. L'autre communisme'. |
| 198123 KAWAI, Kazuo. JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. vii + 257pp. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Cloth; corners sharp. No markings or underlining. Binding al little dusty, with some spotting to top and fore-edge. Very good. $7.95. A history of the American occupation of Japan. |
| 183818 KELLIHER, Daniel. PEASANT POWER IN CHINA: The Era of Rural Reform, 1979-1989. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chronology. Map. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0300054653 $7.95. |
| 194321 KIM, Dong Sung. THE GREAT KHAN. Korea: Korean Information Service, 1969. 289 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+/ VG. Minor corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. Some undulation of pages. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing; and a faint scraped along edge of front liner - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 181667 KIM, Edward H. DECADE OF SUCCESS: Korea's Saemaul Movement. LA: Hyung Mun, 1980. 252 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with beautiful landscapes and cities portraying Korea's breathtaking struggle against overwhelming odds. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective lamination. Lamination is beginning to peel. ISBN: B000E262EC $30. |
| 198601 KIM, Kumja Paik and Huh Dong-Hwa. PROFUSION OF COLOR: Korean Costumes and Wrapping Cloths of the Choson Dynasty. Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1995. 108 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Index. Near Fine but for very light surface wear on front cover at bottom corner. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $39. |
| 189303 KIMURA, Shotaro & Charlotte M. A. Peake (Translators). SWORD AND BLOSSOM POEMS Vol. 1-3. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, no date. Unpaginated. 3 volumes. No edition stated. Circa 1912. Printed crepe covers over boards. Profuse color illustrations. Text hand-lettered. Folding black linen cloth slip case with ivory fasteners. Very Good. Former owner's name lightly penned on front endpaper of each volume. Text edges with a small amount of browning. Slight discoloration of endpapers & pastedown sheets. Slight text undulation. Spine of slip case lightly sunned. Glue residue inside slip case from bookplate. $850. Poems & illustrations from 100 A.D. to 1800s. |
| 198568 KOMAROFF, Linda and Stefano Carboni (editors). THE LEGACY OF GENGHIS KHAN: Courtly Art and Culture in Western Asia, 1256-1353. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002. 322 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588390721 $35. |
| 180818 KRICH, John. WON TON LUST: Adventures in Search of the World's Best Chinese Restaurant. NY: Kodansha, 1997. 370 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine but for damp stain on rear panel in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 1568361785 $4.95. |
| 190681 KROLICK, Sanford, & Betty Cannon, Editors. GANDHI IN THE 'POSTMODERN' AGE: Issues in War & Peace. Golden: Colorado School of Mines Press, 1984. 105 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. G+. Edge & corner wear. Rubbing. Back cover with some soiling & staining. Spine with light fading. ISBN: 0918062594 $8. |
| 184537 KUAN-HUA, Chiao, et al. [People's Republic of China]. IRRESISTIBLE HISTORICAL TREND. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, no names, markings or creasing. $7.95. Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China (Oct. 29, 1971)--Speech by Chiao Kuan-hua, chairman of the delegation of the People's Republic of China, at the plenary meeting of the 26th session of the U.N. General Assembly, and other pieces, including three regarding Taiwan. |
| 188569 KURIGAMI, Kuzumi, ed. 36th TOKYO ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1992. 471 pp. Oversize hardback. 1261 illustrations, some color fold-outs. Fine. DJ smudged slightly on back. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 4568531918 $45. Text & captions in Engl. & Japanese. Design art at its most artistic. |
| 186190 LAFONT, Pierre Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DU LAOS. Volume L. Paris: Ecole Francaise d'Extreme Orient, 1964. 269 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Appendice. Addendum. Indexes. Near Fine. Internally bright tight and clean with tiny bookstore label front endpaper. Covers a little dark along the spine and edges. $50. Text in French only. |
| 180747 LAI, T.C. CHINESE MOTIFS IN MODERN ART. Hong Kong: T.C. Lai, 1977. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some soil to white portion of DJ. $14.95. |
| 179563 LALL, Kesar. NEPALESE CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. Katmandu: Ratna Pustak Bhandar, 1976. 59 pages. 1st edition. Stiff plain heavy card covers. Index. Very Good. Light crease rear cover. $4.5. Handy for those contemplating a tramp in Nepal. |
| 186189 LANGER, P.F. (Paul Fritz ) and J.J. (Joseph Jermiah) Zasloff. REVOLUTION IN LAOS: The North Vietnamese and the Pathet Lao. Rand Corporation, 1969. xix+233 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Appendix. Fine- but for a few light touches of cover soil. Internally bright tight and clean, no names or marks. Page edges lightly age-tanned. $25. Analysis of the role of Vietnamese Communists in the Lao Communist (Pathet Lao) insurgency. See the Pathet Lao (PL) revolutionary movement owing its existence and much of its success to the guidance and support of the Viet Minh movement. Attempts to predict future PL activities vis-a-vis the Vietnam war. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 186210 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the Asian Survey. |
| 186209 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 183628 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 195026 LAWRENCE, Eleanor. HENDERSON'S ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGICAL TERMS. Quarry Bay: Pearson Education Asia Ltd., 1994. 613 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bilingual edition. Very Good-. Top corner bumped of front cover; markings to page edges; edgewear to covers. ISBN: 9620017463 $35. |
| 184831 LEE, Chang-Rae. NATIVE SPEAKER. Riverhead Books, 1995. 324 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback, precedes the hardback edition. Fine. ISBN: 1573220019 $13.95. Korean-American author. Cover praise by Gish Gen, Garrett Hongo. Winner of the Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award. |
| 193995 LEE, Sherman E. A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART. NY: Harry N. Abrams, No Date. 528 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. 716 Illustrations, including 60 color plates, plus map and chart. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for previous owner's sticker inside front cover under dj flap. Near Fine- dj, light rubbing and sunning to spine. $25. |
| 197680 LEFEBVRE D'AERGENCE, Rene-Yvon. BRONZE VESSELS OF ANCIENT CHINA IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. San Francisco, California: Asian Art Museum, 1977. 144 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Inscriptions. Very Good. Light wrinkling at top edge; slight wear to covers. $7.95. |
| 192432 LEGGE, James (Editor / Translator). THE CHINESE CLASSICS - Volumes 1 and 2). Hong Kong, Hong Kong University, 1960. 503, 587 pages, respectively. Reprint. Maroon boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good+. No Dj. Text-edges lightly yellowed. Upper text-edge of v. 2 very lightly foxed. Endpapers also very lightly yellowed. $200. |
| 192222 LEHMAN, Steve & Robbie Barnett. THE TIBETANS: A Struggle to Survive. London: Virgin Books, 1999. 199 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for shelf wear and former owner's name and sticker on front end page. Very Good dustjacket - light stain to back panel. ISBN: 1852278854 $23. |
| 193366 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pp. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. G+. No DJ. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 191650 LEITER, Samuel L. THE ART OF KABUKI: Famous Plays In Performance. Berkeley: University of California, 1979. 298 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black spine. Multiple b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/G. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. DJ: with a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; edge & corner wear; medium to heavy rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520035550 $17.5. |
| 178435 LENIN, V.I. LENIN'S PREDICTION ON THE REVOLUTIONARY STORMS IN THE EAST. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 15 pages. Stated 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Name font endpaper, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. $6.95. Excerpts from a variety of writings. |
| 183810 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); DJ spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $70. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 182802 LIFTON, Robert Jay (ed.). AMERICA AND THE ASIAN REVOLUTIONS. no place: Transaction Books, 1970. 177 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Lifton. Very Good. Cover wear, but internally clean and bright. $6.95. Collects five essays from 'Trans-action' magazine on Vietnam, Thailand and China. Includes Lifton, Polner, Lipset, Alvin Gouldner and Irving Louis Horowitz. |
| 194787 LIM, Shriley Geok-lin and Cheng Lok Chua [editors]. TILTING THE CONTINENT: Southeast Asian American Writing. Minneapolis: New Rivers, 2006. 243 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0898232066 $8.95. |
| 184656 LINDQVIST, Sven. INSIDE CHINA. Manchester: Manchester Guardian, 1963. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Cover has light edge soiling and discoloring along the spine. Internally bright and clean. $7. Six articles describing changing life in China. First hand account of life in China by a Swedish journalist who spent two years in the country. |
| 190967 LINK, Howard A. UTAMARO AND HIROSHIGE: In a Survey of Japanese Prints from the James A. Michener Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts. Honolulu: Honolulu Academy of Arts, N. D. Unpaginated (250 approximately). No edition stated. Circa 1970. Profuse color & b/w plates. Very Good-. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration. Spine slightly cocked. $19.95. |
| 181244 LIU Shao-chi. ON INNER-PARTY STRUGGLE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp stain rear cover. ISBN: B0007F143U $8.95. Scarce. |
| 180559 LIVINGSTONE, A. S. [Hamed Shaker, Afzal Husain]. SOCIAL WORK IN PAKISTAN. no place: West Pakistan Council of Social Welfare, n.d. (ca 1957). 77 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by M. Afzal Husain. Chapter 5 prepared by Hamed Shaker. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Last page a bit pulled at the binding, in bit scuffed DJ with short edge tear. In protective mylar. $20. Livingstone was UN consultant to the government of Pakistan. Scarce. |
| 181021 LO, Ruth Earnshaw and Katharine S. Kinderman. IN THE EYE OF THE TYPHOON. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Red cloth-covered spine, black stamping, black paper-covered boards. Two maps. Photos. Glossary. Note to Chinese readers. Introduction by John K. Fairbank. Near Fine in clean, bright dustjacket with tears at the folds. ISBN: 0151443742 $3.95. 'An American woman shares in the upheavals of China's Cultural Revolution 1966-1978.' The story of the wife of a Chinese professor, and what happened to her and her family. |
| 178867 LOMAX, Louis E. THAILAND: The War That Is, The War That Will Be. NY: Random House, 1967. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, appendices. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny tears, price clipped. $6.95. 'A first-hand report of another Vietnam in the making'. By the African-American sociologist and author of 'The Negro Revolt' and other books and host of a TV program in LA. |
| 183467 LORD, Bette Bao. LEGACIES: A Chinese Mosaic. NY: Knopf, 1990. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardback. Fine in Near Fine jacket which is lightly rubbed. No markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0394583256 $1.95. |
| 179931 LYON, Peter. WAR AND PEACE IN SOUTH-EAST ASIA. NY: Oxford, 1969. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0192850318 $2.95. All aspects of SE Asia, touching on Viet Nam. Covers the 'years between the end of the Japanese hegemony and the present day... to show which...are the main forces that have made for international co-operation, for international order, for peace; and the forces which have made for international conflict and disorder, for war.' |
| 187161 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. As New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 196017 MALM, William P. JAPANESE MUSIC AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. 299 pp. Hardback in slipcase. Third printing. Illustrated with 89 photographic plates and 42 figures. Appendices. Bibliography. Index and Glossary. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Heavy cardboard slipcase lightly dented but sturdy and Very Good. $50. |
| 194356 MANGEOT, Sylvain. MANCHURIAN ADVENTURE: The Story of Lobsang Thondup. NY: William Morrow and Co., 1975. 279 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Dustjacket shows edgewear and 1/8 inch tear and crease to top of front panel. ISBN: 0688002242 $14.95. |
| 180532 MANION, Melanie. RETIREMENT OF REVOLUTIONARIES IN CHINA: Public Policies, Social Norms, Private Interests. Princeton: Princeton University, 1993. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, appendixes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0691086532 $4.95. A major contribution to modern Chinese political and social history. |
| 185378 MANNIX, William F. IN THE EASTERN PALACE: Being the True Story of Kolynos on the World's Frontier. New Haven: The Kolynos Company, 1917. 22 pages. 1st printing / edition, limited to 3,000 copies, this being copy #210, a complimentary copy to Dr. J. W. Dunning. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Would be Near Fine but for the paper (rice paper?) spine is split and chipped the full length, exposing the binding. Internally clean and bright throughout. $250. Mannix was President of the Pacific Associated Press. Presumably this is the same William Francis Mannix (1870?-1920), who was a journalist, soldier of fortune, grafter, and literary forger ('Memoirs of Li Hung Chang') since Mannix refers in this book to his interview with Li in 1900, and also the Mannix New York Times journalist expelled from Cuba by the Spain in 1896. No citations in OCLC, Rare. |
| 183114 MAO TSE-TUNG. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Vol. I). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 347 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight, but the book has been dropped on one corner, affecting top corner of text pages. $7.95. |
| 193728 Mao Tse-Tung. QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 311 pp. Reprint. 3.5 x 5 inch paper bound booklet with wrap-around, red plastic cover. VG. Spine darkened slightly. Gilt rubbed off embossing on front cover. Some soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $14.95. |
| 182963 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $11.95. |
| 182964 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. $8.95. |
| 182965 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $22. |
| 182966 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. NEW-DEMOCRATIC CONSTITUTIONALISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AWWH8 $18.95. |
| 183339 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. THE ORIENTATION OF THE YOUTH MOVEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 14 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover soil. ISBN: B0007IY2CC $6.95. Short piece written by Mao in May 1939. |
| 183412 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. PREFACE AND POSTSCRIPT TO 'RURAL SURVEY'. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1955. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil and faint cover damp stain. Text pages clean and bright. ISBN: B0007IXX04 $13.95. Extremely scare. |
| 184501 MAO TSE-TUNG. [Zedong]. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Volume IV [4]). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1961. 459 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff white covers in dustjacket. Very Good but for three sentences and a partial paragraph in the first article have highlighting. Clean and solid copy with name inside cover. Dustjacket has tiny tears top edge and a little chipping at the head of the spine. $6.95. Collects Mao's writings from August 1945 to September 1949. |
| 190323 MARSHAL, S. L. A. PORK CHOP HILL, The American Fighting Man in Action: Korea, Spring, 1953. NY: Morrow, 1956. 315 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 22 b/w maps & illustrations. Index. G+. No Dj. Gilt on spine 80% worn away. Covers with rubbing & large, clear stain on back cover. Inside hinges with a touch of discoloration. Light edge & corner wear. $29. |
| 183812 MASI, Edoarda. CHINA WINTER: Workers, Mandarins, and the Purge of the Gang of Four. NY: Dutton, 1984. 369 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Map, index. Translated by Adrienne Foulke. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 0525107649 $6.95. |
| 181867 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-Russian tract, 3 attacks on Soviet 'Revisionism'. |
| 197081 MATHY, Francis et al. MONUMENTA NIPPONICA: Volume XVIII, 1963 Nos. 1-4. Tokyo: Tosho, 1963. 404 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good-. A small amount of pencil checking. Edges and boards lightly worn. Small closed tear at top of spine. Book is tight. $40. |
| 183290 McGARVEY, Patrick J. C.I.A.: The Myth and The Madness. NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Spine lettering on cover a little dull, jacket has two tiny edge tears. Bright and clean all-around. ISBN: 0841501912 $9.95. By a former agent. 'CIA is plagued by the same problems that beset all large organizations: bureaucratic headaches, a deluge of paperwork, and a gap between policy making and reality... Focusing on the Pueblo disaster, the Gulf of Tonkin incident, and the Tet Offensive in 1968, McGarvey shows how the various intelligence agencies duplicate each other's efforts, often competing against each other'. |
| 185432 MERCADO, Monina Allarey (ed.). AN EYE WITNESS HISTORY, PEOPLE POWER: The Philippine Revolution of 1986. Manila: The James B. Reuter, S. J., Foundation, 1986. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. 247 photographs. Notes, chronology, map, sources. Foreword by Gene Sharp. Preface by Francisco Tatad. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neat note bottom of front endpaper indicating the owner bought this at the Manila Airport in 1986. Minuscule stain bottom rear edge of Book and jacket. Jacket has small closed tear top rear edge. $11.95. An oral and visual history. |
| 193430 MERSON, John. ROADS TO XANADU: East & West in the Making of the Modern World. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 288 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes, index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Dj: price-clipped; with a faded spine; light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297797097 $19.95. |
| 188255 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $45. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 196055 MICHENER, James A. THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT: An Appreciation. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. 57 pp. Hardcover. First popular edition. Illustrated with 10 tipped-in color plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle to cloth covering front board. Dj has slight wear at top edges back and front and one small closed tear at top of spine. $75. |
| 191168 MIKI, Fumio. HANIWA: The Clay Sculpture of Proto-Historic Japan. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 160 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. 100+ color & b/w illustrations, photos & figures. Includes slipcase. Indexed. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some light wear along edges. Dj: price-clipped; with light rubbing; & light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. Slip case with some rubbing on surfaces, a partially removed book plate on lower right corner of front panel. $100. |
| 178131 MILES, James. THE LEGACY OF TIANANMEN: China in Disarray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1999. 379 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0472107313 $6.95. |
| 191124 MITKEWICH, Wladimir W. KOREANS ARE WHITE. Boston: Meador, 1956. 44 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 6 b/w photos. Very Good, in a Very Good- dust cover. Very light fading about edges of covers. Covers lightly rubbed. Some edge & corner wear. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; very light foxing of all panels; small piece missing at opposing ends of spine panel - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 192078 MITSIOS, Helen (Editor). NEW JAPANESE VOICES: The Best Contemporary Fiction from Japan. NY: Morgan Entrekin, 1991. First Edition. 175 pages. Hardcover in tan DJ. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134268 $11.5. Includes works by Haruki Murakami, Elmi Yamada, Shiina Makoto, Mariko Hayashi, & Yang Ji Lee. |
| 195113 MIYASHITA, Tadao. THE CURRENCY AND FINANCIAL SYSTEM OF MAINLAND CHINA. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. viii+278 pp. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Translated by J. R. McEwan. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light mark to top edge. Interior is clean and tight. DJ has light rubbing and yellowing. $45. |
| 181872 MO-JO, Kuo; Chun-jui, Chien; Tsun-chi, Liu et al. CULTURE AND EDUCATION IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, no date (circa 1951). 82 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. Articles on developments in education, science, film, media, etc. |
| 180197 MORAVIA, Alberto. THE RED BOOK AND THE GREAT WALL: An Impression of Mao's China. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. 158 pages. 1st British edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0436287153 $5.95. |
| 193743 MOROHASHI, Shinroku. SEIKADO TREASURES. Tokyo: Mitsubishi Corporation, 1987. 227 pp. First thus. Profuse color plates. in slipcase. Fine, in a fine Dj. Slipcase with some smudging on front side. $19.95. |
| 189465 MORRISON, Madison, & Dan Boord. REVOLUTION. Taipei: Bookman Books, 1985. 268 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very good. Upper right corner of front cover slightly bumped. Cover mildly bowed. $19.95. |
| 189466 MORRISON, Madison, & Dan Boord. REVOLUTION. Taipei: Bookman Books, 1985. 268 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very good+. Copy mildly bowed. Very light rubbing to covers. $19.95. |
| 190383 MORRISON, Madison, & Dan Boord. REVOLUTION. Taipei: Bookman Books, 1985. 268 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 191187 MUEHL, John Frederick. INTERVIEW WITH INDIA. NY: John Day, 1950. 310 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Very Good-/Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Spine cocked. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; a blue smudge on rear panel; rear panel also yellowed & lightly soiled - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 193503 MUKAE, Ryuji. JAPAN'S REFUGEE POLICY: TO BE OF THE WORLD. Italy: European Press Academic Publishing, 2001. 318 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light reading crease. 4 pages with turned-down corners. Couple pages with underlining. ISBN: 8883980115 $19.95. |
| 179411 MUKHERJEE, Ramkrishna. THE SOCIOLOGIST AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN INDIA TODAY. New Delhi: Prentice-Hall of India, 1965. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, references cited. Name stamped bottom, name front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $20. |
| 180291 MUKHERJEE, Sadhan. WHO REALLY AIDS INDIA, USA OR USSR? A Study in Contrast of Economic Assistance. New Delhi: Communist Party of India, (1972). 71 pages. Stapled Paperback. Nice Very Good. $4.95. |
| 184820 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $11.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 189073 MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE ART OF THE CHINESE SCULPTOR. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 32 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Plain stiff paper boards with dust jacket affixed at spine. 10 color & 2 b/w plates. Near fine in a very good dust cover. Bit of light staining on endpapers. DJ: edge & corner wear, price-clipped, Upper margin of front & back cover lightly sunned. $21.95. |
| 193990 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. NY: Anchor, 1996. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $19.95. |
| 187011 Museum of Banpo Site. NEOLITHIC SITE AT BANPO NEAR XIAN. Shaanxi: Museum of Banpo Site, 1985. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 130 B&W photos. Translated by Du Youliang. Near Fine but for cover has some light smudging and soil to the rear. $4.95. Dual language, in Chinese and English. |
| 184003 MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY. DATELINE ... SAIGON: Our Quiet War in Indochina. Washington: Mutual Security Agency, n.d. (1951?). 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $90. Early Vietnam War American propaganda pamphlet. 'Alongside France, America fights the quiet war...,' the good ol' early days when a mere 53 American irregulars were saving SE Asia from the empty promises of Communism. Rare. |
| 192543 MYRDAL, Gunnar. ASIAN DRAMA: An Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations, Three Volume Set. NY: Penguin, 1968. 705 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Volumes I, II, III. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 178777 MYRDAL, Jan and Gun Kessle. CHINA: The Revolution Continued. NY: Pantheon, 1970. 201 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Paul Britten Austin from the revised Swedish edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tear. With stamp of an anti-war GI coffeehouse stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394419278 $1.95. Sequel to his earlier book, 'Report from a Chinese Village'. |
| 182200 NAKANISHI, Don and James Lai. NATIONAL ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN POLITICAL ALMANAC 2001-2002: 10th Edition. LA: UCLA, 2001. 307 pages. 10th edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for some small dents. $8.95. |
| 196617 NAKAO, Seigo [compiler]. RANDOM HOUSE JAPANESE-ENGLISH ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY. NY: Random House, 1995. xxi+666 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good. Light thumb wear to fore-edge. ISBN: 0679441492 $14.95. |
| 191482 NASH, Manning. THE GOLDEN ROAD TO MODERNITY: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. NY: Wiley, 1965. 333 pp. First edition. Hardcover, in blue dust cover. Maps, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Minor edge wear. Text-edges w/a bit of staining & soiling. DJ: with very light edge & corner wear; rear panel & liners with moderate discoloration. $19.95. |
| 191499 NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM QUARTERLY: Volume VI, No. 2, Winter 1971. China: National Palace Museum, 1971. 49 pages. Trade paperback with orange spine. Photos. Fold-out graph. Near Fine-. $19.95. Text in English & Chinese. |
| 195686 National Palace Museum. MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE ALBUM PAINTING IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. Taiwan: National Palace Museum, 1971. 133 pp. Hardback in clear plastic dust jacket in light cardboard slipcase. 50 color plates. Near Fine in Near Fine clear plastic dust jacket in Very Good slipcase. Bottom of slipcase scuffed. $19.95. |
| 188992 NEILL, Mary G. THE COMMUNION OF SCHOLORAS: Chinese Art at Yale. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0295967919 $9.95. |
| 183742 Neo Lao Haksat. TWELVE [12] YEARS OF AMERICAN [U.S.] IMPERIALIST INTERVENTION AND AGGRESSION IN LAOS. Laos: Neo Lao Haksat Publications, 1966. 128 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback, pale green and blue printed wraps. Colored folding map. Near Fine. Light rubbing of cover corners; Outer edges of pages lightly age-tanned. Clean and bright throughout, no creasing or markings, appears unread. $43. The cover title varies slightly from the half-title and title page, using the numeral 12 and U.S. initials instead of American. Published, as the book reminds us, on the 4th anniversary of the signing of the 1962 Geneva agreement on Laos...(unheeded, of course, by a country still noted for its aversion and violations to agreements signed in Geneva). |
| 193732 NEUER, Roni, and Herbert Libertson. UKIYO-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art. NY: Gallery Books, 1979. 390 pp. English language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color (mainly) and b/w photos and plates. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. VG+ / VG+. Very light wear on spine-ends. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dj with light to medium edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831790415 $30. |
| 179415 NEWELL, Nancy Peabody and Richard S. Newell. THE STRUGGLE FOR AFGANISTAN. Ithaca: Cornell, 1981. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for small light smudge foredge, title stamped upside down on book spine, in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0801413893 $9.95. |
| 193016 NEWMAN, Thelma R. CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS. NY: Crown, 1977. 306 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. 800 b/w photos, 26 color. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0517527308 $11.95. |
| 180435 NO-JO, Min-Ju. SOUTH KOREA'S NEW TRADE UNIONS. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. 101 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145041 $9.95. Scarce. |
| 192694 NOGUCHI, Yone. HIROSHIGE. Tokyo: Seibundo Publishing, 1922. 135+. First edition. Black cloth cover, white cloth spine with blue & gold stamping. 97 color & b/w illustrations/plates. Good minus. Spine darkened. Front & back hinges with 100 percent separation of paper. Spine-ends slightly bumped. Some yellowing of text. Endpapers with some foxing & yellowing. Circled 'K' on lower text-edge. $145. |
| 186005 NOORANI, A.G. [Abdul Gafoor]. THE RSS AND THE BJP: A Division of Labour. Updated. New Delhi: LeftWord Books, 2001. xiv+112 pages. Updated edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Cover has light bumping at the tips. ISBN: 8187496134 $5.95. A look at the fascist RSS and its political arm, the BJP, which is at the center of Indian politics, based on factual and archival materials. |
| 194320 O'BALLANCE, Edgar. MALAYA: The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-1960. Hamden: Archon Books, 1966. 188 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. VG+ / VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges, especially upper. Dj: with slightly faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; a half-inch tear at head of spine panel; three small dents on front panel adjacent to spine - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 183040 O'BRIEN, Niall. REVOLUTION FROM THE HEART. Oxford University, 1987. viii,310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0195049500 $5.95. 'The Extraordinary Record of a Priest's Life and Work Among the Poor of the Philippine Sugarlands.' Vivid account of the country under the US-supported Marcos, O'Brien's encounters with widespread injustice, political corruption, and crushing poverty. (Incidentally, the first country subjugated by US military terrorism - killing some 100,000 to 200,000 men, women and children - in America's early Empire-building. Ahhh, 'Manifest Destiny' and the need to bring Civilization to the Heathens!). |
| 188990 O'BRIEN, Robert W. THE COLLEGE NISEI. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1949. 165 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, graphs, etc. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minimal edge & corner wear. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Some discoloration to endpapers & text. $50. |
| 197342 O'NEILL, P. G. ESSENTIAL KANJI: 2000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference. NY: Weatherhill, 1987. 325 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0834802228 $11.95. |
| 190871 OAKES, Vanya. FOOTPRINTS OF THE DRAGON: A Story of the Chinese & the Pacific Railways. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1949. 240 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Tyrus Wong. Near fine, in a G+ dust cover. Some minor discoloration of text-edges. DJ: with wear & chipping at head of spine panel; generally light edge & corner wear otherwise - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 190458 OLSCHKI, Leonardo. MARCO POLO'S ASIA: An introduction to his 'description of the world' called 'il milione'. Berkeley: University of California, 1960. 459 pages. Hardcover. 9 figures. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket - three inches missing to d.j. spine panel with other smaller chips & tears. In protective glassine. $70. |
| 192819 OSAKA, Eriko, and Katy Kline, Editors. AGAINST NATURE: Japanese Art In the Eighties. NY: New York University, 1989. 90 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $13.95. |
| 190624 PARANAVITANA, Senarat. ART OF THE ANCIENT SINHALESE. Ceylon: Lake House Investments, 1971. 141 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+, in very good minus dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Dj: with edge & corner wear; chipping on spine ends; rubbing; couple one-inch closed tears on upper edges; soiling & discoloration on rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. $50. |
| 179414 PARTON, Margaret. THE LEAF AND THE FLAME. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light spotting top, DJ spine lightly faded, price clipped, tiny edge tears. $1.95. Personal adventures of a woman journalist who lived in India for five years - 'a man's country' - as in yet another male dominated culture. Parton also wrote 'Laughter on the Hill'. |
| 186542 PAVLOV, V. I., I. B. Redko, P. A. Ulyanovsky (eds.) [USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of Oriental Studies, Institute of Africa]. ASIA AND AFRICA: Fundamental Changes. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spotting and a tiny bit of inking on front cover. A little foxing on the top and fore-edge of text block. $8.95. Communist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa. |
| 190758 PELZER, Karl J. PIONEER SETTLEMENT IN THE ASIATIC TROPICS: Studies in Land Utilization and Agricultural Colonization in Southeastern Asia. NY: Institute of Pacific Relations / American Geographical Society, 1945. 290 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G. Ex-library: with pocket, couple property stamps & crossed-out information pertaining to library ownership. Spine darkened. Covers with some staining & soiling. Endpapers yellowed. Front hinge with 60 percent separation; back hinge with 90 percent separation. $18. American Geographical Society special publication #29. |
| 179519 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 7 No. 2. September, 1966. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1966. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes article by Hideo Murakami, 'Viet Nam' and the Question of Chinese Aggression. Scarce. |
| 179520 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 8 No. 1. March, 1967. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1967. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes 'The Party System in North Vietnam' by Marjorie Weiner Normand and 'Patterns of Political Behavior in South Vietnam' by Charles A. Joiner. Scarce. |
| 179521 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF ASIAN STUDIES. Volume XXXV, Number 3. May 1976. Ann Arbor: Association for Asian Studies, 1976. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes 'The 1920s Women's Rights Debates in Vietnam' by David Marr. |
| 194028 PERIODICAL. FOORD, John (Editor). ASIA: Journal of the American Asiatic Association Vol. XIX No. 10 (October 1919). NY: Asia Publishing Society, 1919. 100 pp. Staple-bound periodical, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. G-. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Cross-creasing length of spine. Covers with rubbing, soiling and related surface wear. Text-edges browned. Half-inch tear at top of spine. $25. |
| 184738 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 184735 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Includes supplemental CIA map (28x24-inches). Near Fine. Cover has faint trivial crease and half the Vietnam title pen-inked in. Wall map close to Fine, appears unused. $16.95. Cover Story: 'Behind the Headlines in Viet Nam' by Peter T. White. Includes supplemental CIA map, laid in to accompany the 4-page article 'New Geographic Wall Map Spotlights Strife-torn Viet Nam and Its Neighbors.' [Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.] Also, 'Alaska's Mighty Rivers of Ice'; 'The Bahamas: More of Sea Than of Land'; 'Japan's 'Sky People,' The Vanishing Ainu'. |
| 184736 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 184237 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 193724 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 11 (November 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 98 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Cross-crease on spine. $8.95. |
| 193725 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 8 (August 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 74 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $8.95. |
| 193781 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 12 (December 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 74 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. VG. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some light cross-creasing on spine. $9.95. |
| 188572 PERIODICAL. LARSON, Kay (ed.). ARTCOAST, Contemporary Art West & East, Vol. 1. Santa Monica: Art West, 1989. 112 pp. Oversize paperback. Illustrated in color & B&W. Very Good plus. Half inch scrape at top of spine. Back cover with shelf wear. Top & bottom corners of spine bumped. $13.95. Premier issue of West Coast art mag. ISSN: 10428178 |
| 184971 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.), with Lucien Stryk, Guest ed. [Ho Chi Minh]. TRIQUARTERLY 31: Contemporary Asian Literature. Fall, 1974. Northwestern University, 1974. 244 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Includes Vietnam War-related material: excerpt from 'Blood Brothers' by Pham Van Ky and the play 'The Legend of Waiting Mountain' by Nguyen Y Mo. Also 11 prison poems by Ho Chi Minh. Contributors include Lu Haun, Chairil Anwar, Shinkichi Takahashi, Yasunari Kawabata, among others. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 191591 PERIODICAL. OLSON, Grant A., Editor. CROSSROADS: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Southeast Asian Studies Vol. 5 No. 2. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University, 1990. 162 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 191592 PERIODICAL. OLSON, Grant A., Editor. CROSSROADS: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Southeast Asian Studies Vol. 8 No. 1. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University, 1990. 178 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 190097 PERIODICAL. POVICH, Anna ( Asa Baber, Michael Ondaatje, Issa, Galway Kinnell, Erick Chock, Cathy Song, Milton Murayama, Marjorie Sinclair, Alan Chong Lau, et al). HAWAII REVIEW #10. Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1980. 193 pp. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Near fine. Very minor edge & corner wear. $10.95. |
| 188031 PERIODICAL. Sivanandan, A. and Hazel Waters (ed.). RACE AND CLASS. Volume XXVI Number 1. Summer 1984. Sri Lanka: Racism and the Authoritarian State. Institute of Race Relations, 1985. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small name inside cover. Bright and tight with thin vertical crease front cover. $25. A Journal for Black and Third World Liberation. |
| 182675 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [William H. Hinton]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 10 March 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Mao's rural Policies: A Debate by Hugh Deane and William H. Hinton. |
| 182607 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 1 May 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for pen marks cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper. $1.95. Special China Issue. |
| 182608 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 1 May 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $2.95. Special China Issue. |
| 182589 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 187926 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.) [Pa Chin]. CHINESE LITERATURE No. 4, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 126 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Top 1/4-inch of spine cover missing. Solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Includes review of the anarchist Pa Chin's Collected Works . |
| 187924 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 2, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 124 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Top 1/2-inch of spine cover missing, otherwise solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 187925 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 3, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 109 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. Solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 187927 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 5, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 114 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. Notice of Foreign registration stamp on front endpaper. Solid and clean, faint bump top and bottom corners. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 187928 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 4 issues. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good or better. No names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Offered as a bundle, saves shipping costs. |
| 184737 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 134, No. 6 (December, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the supplemental wall map of Southeast Asia. $4.95. Cover Story: 'The Mekong: River of Terror and Hope' by Peter T. White and W.E. Garrett. Also: 'Williamsburg: City for All Seasons,' 'Snow Festival in Japan's Far North,' 'Reunited Jerusalem Faces its Problems,' and 'Dragon Lizards of Komodo' (TV tie-in on 'Reptiles and Amphibians'). |
| 184508 PERIODICAL. Zhang Lon (editor). [Lin Zhiqun]. BUILDING IN CHINA. Vol. 4 No. 2. June 1991. Beijing: China Building Technology Development Center, 1991. 52 page magazine, stapled. Illustrated with photos. ISSN: 1000-9507. Fine. $15. Entire issue given over to a complete translation of Lin Zhiqun's thesis 'The Urban Infrastructure of China (1949-1989)'. |
| 184808 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Carl Marzani. Very Good+. Solid copy with tiny closed tear top front cover, a couple trivial droplet stains rear cover. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: B000NUPVIS $11.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia by an important Communist Party figure. Perlo was one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 186040 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of Vroutsch (February 1973). |
| 185016 Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation. JAPANESE AGGRESSION AND WORLD OPINION (July 7 to October 7, 1937). Geneva: Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation, 1937. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Two 'China club of Seattle' stamps on front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner. $40. A history of the Sino-Japanese conflict, views on US isolationism, aerial warfare, the boycott against Japan, etc., based on editorial materials culled primarily from American and Western European newspapers. |
| 179174 PRITT, D.N. LAND REFORM IN THE NEW CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca. 1957]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. By a Labor MP in England sympathetic. Reprinted from the New World Review, January, 1957. |
| 195661 PURCELL, Victor. SOUTH AND EAST ASIA SINCE 1800. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. 228 pp. Hardback. Maps. Appendix. Index. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket. $30. |
| 192814 PYONG-CHOON, Hahm. THE KOREAN POLITICAL TRADITION AND LAW. Seoul: Hollym Corporation, 1967. 249 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with light to medium rubbing; medium edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 194259 RAJESH, M. N., and Thomas L. Kelly. HIMALAYAN BUDDHIST MONASTERIES. New Delhi: Lustre Press, 2005. 141 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/NF. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some minor rubbing. ISBN: 8174360549 $15.95. |
| 198504 Rathbone, Peter (editor). SOTHEBY'S Fine Chinese Paintings, April 26th 2004. Sotheby, 2004. 221 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $17.95. |
| 188568 RAY, David, & Judy Ray. NEW ASIAN WRITING. Calcutta: Writers Workshop Books, 1979. 131 pp. First printing. Notes. Very Good+. Back cover bowed slightly outward with a diagonal smudge. $7.95. Printed in India on indigenous paper & hand operated letterpress. Editors are faculty at Univ. of Missouri. |
| 198288 REA, Dennis. LIVE AT THE FORBIDDEN CITY: Musical Encounters in China and Taiwan. NY: iUniverse, Inc., 2006. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Acknowledgments. Bibliography. Discography. Signed by the author . Fine. ISBN: 059539048x $11.95. |
| 197534 RENE-YVON, Lefebvre d'Argence. CHINESE TREASURES FROM THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. NY: The Asia Society, 1968. 152 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. Catalogues of exhibitions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. A light amount of soiling to top edge and light foxing to DJ. $14.95. |
| 178219 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department, and Delegation of the Communist Party of China. WORKERS OF ALL COUNTRIES UNITE, OPPOSE OUR COMMON ENEMY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1962. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Cheap paper browned, corner crease rear affecting most of the pages. $4.95. |
| 181245 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. A MIRROR FOR REVISIONISTS. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1963. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. People's Daily, Editorial, March 9, 1963. |
| 193369 RICHIE, Donald, and Audie Bock. 3 DECADES POSTWAR JAPANESE SOCIETY THROUGH FILM. Washington: National Museum of History and Technology, 1979. 30 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $14. |
| 186553 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $5.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 187594 ROFFE, G. Edward. LAOS: Philatelic Luminary of the First Magnitude. No place, no publisher, no date(circa 1963?). 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples & buttons. Very Good+. $35. Discussion of Laotian stamps issued from 1951-1962. |
| 190242 ROSENFIELD, John M. (editor). SONG OF THE BRUSH: Japanese Paintings from the Sanso Collection. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 172 pages. Hardcover. Quarto. Foreword by Henry Trubner. 63 illustrations (10 color). Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - half-inch closed tear to top edge of d.j. at back. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0932216021 $50. |
| 195265 RULAND, Jurgen [editor]. URBAN GOVERNMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN ASIA: Readings in Subnational Development. Munich: Weltforum Verlag, 1988. 270 pp. Hardcover. References per article. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Faint rubbing to board edges. ISBN: 3803903645 $8.95. |
| 179106 RUSSELL, Maud and Anna Louise Strong. Why Do Chinese 'Refugees' 'Escape' to Hong Kong?; Is This a Valid Question? / The Letter 'Life' Would Not Print. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1960]. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. |
| 177631 RUSSELL, Maud. NEW PEOPLE IN NEW CHINA: Some Personal Glimpses of People in China. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d., ca 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos, map. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Tiny edge tear. ISBN: B0007HC3DI $6.95. Based on the travels by the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter'. |
| 178119 RUSSELL, Maud. WHY WASHINGTON SEES CHINA AS THE 'ENEMY'. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1966]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 179107 RUSSELL, Maud. CHINA ... and India ... and Burma? NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1960]. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 179108 RUSSELL, Maud. THE FOOD QUESTION IN CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1961]. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 191673 RUSSELL, Susan D. (Editor). RITUAL, POWER, AND ECONOMY: Upland-Lowland Contrasts in Mainland Southeast Asia. Illinois: Northern Illinois University, 1989. 143 pages. Light brown trade paperback. References. Near Fine- but for light damage on fore edge of front panel. ISBN: 1877979147 $9.95. |
| 190899 RUTHERFORD, Ward. FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 159 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345035234 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Campaign Book #16. |
| 193363 RYUICHI, Tamura. DEAD LANGUAGES: Selected Poems 1946-1984. Rochester: Oakland University, 1984. 304 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual edition. Notes. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some darkening of spine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0942668065 $29. Translated from the Japanese by Christopher Drake. |
| 182319 SAHABAT ALAM MALAYSIA. Environment, Development, Natural Resources: CRISIS IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Penang: SAM, 1984. 422 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 9679994201 $9.95. |
| 181905 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 183263 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Tiny bump top front edge. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 194816 SANGARI, Kumkum, and Sudesh Vaid (Editors). RECASTING WOMEN: Essays in Indian Colonial History. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1990. 372 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Upper end of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: 0813515807 $11.95. |
| 188797 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: Kyoto Ceramics. NY: Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pp. First edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover pictorial, affixed to spine, flaps folded over inner cover. Profusely illustrated with 110 color & b/w plates. Glossary, index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Very Good. Outer cover price-clipped. Minor rubbing to covers. Upper right corner bumped. ISBN: 0834827042 $15.95. |
| 193412 SATO, Masahiko. KYOTO CERAMICS - Arts of Japan 2. NY: Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pp. Stated first edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.25 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover with vestigial flaps and affixed to spine. 110 color and b/w plates. Glossary. Index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Near fine. Outer cover price-clipped. ISBN: 0834827042 $14.95. |
| 198166 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: KYOTO CERAMICS. Weatherhill / Shibundo, 1973. 133 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very good+ boards in torn dust jacket. Remnants of paper label to front endpaper. ISBN: 0834827018 $29.95. First Edition. |
| 183192 SCALAPINO, Robert A. (ed). ELITES IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965. xxii,669 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sources and Biographical notes, index. Studies in Chinese Government and Politics, No. 3. Edited and introduced by Scalapino. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name removal scar front endpaper. Jacket has small edge tears along bottom/top edge. ISBN: 029595230X $12.95. Scalapino edited 'Asian Survey' and supported the official CIA line in Vietnam. |
| 177632 SCARFE, Wendy and Allan. A MOUTHFUL OF PETALS: The Story of an Indian Village. London: Heinemann, 1967. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Statistical summary for Kawakol area. Foreword by Dennis Dalton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint scattering of foredge foxing, top a little dusty. DJ is scuffed rear panel and has a tiny tear. In protective mylar. $1.95. Young Australian couple, volunteer teachers in Sokhodeora, one of the most poverty stricken villages in India, describe their experiences trying to establish a school in the Bihar province. |
| 190946 SCHAARSCHMIDT-RICHTER, Irmtraud, & Osamu Mori. JAPANESE GARDENS. NY: Morrow, 1979. 325 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a like dust cover - which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688035388 $90. |
| 196687 SCHAK, David C. A CHINESE BEGGARS' DEN: Poverty and Mobility in an Underclass Community. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1988. xiii+245 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. References Cited. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0822938227 $9.95. |
| 188951 SCHRAMM, Wilbur & Erwin Atwood. CIRCULATION OF NEWS IN THE THIRD WORLD - A STUDY OF ASIA. Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Formerly the property of the editorial dept. of the UW press - with rubber stamps on edges & front endpaper. indicating such. Dj spine is light faded. $6.95. |
| 192454 SCHWAAB, Dean J. OSAKA PRINTS. NY: Rizzoli, 1989. 288 pp. Large Hardback. Over 300 color plates. Chronology. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0847810747 $75. |
| 193452 SCHWARZ, Henry G. CHINESE MEDICINE ON THE GOLDEN MOUNTAIN, An Interpretive Guide. Bellingham: University of Western Washington, 1984. 93 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Good. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover & first 16 pages creased. Covers with light rubbing. Couple cross-creases on spine. $19.95. |
| 186869 SCOTT, Peter Dale. COMING TO JAKARTA: A Poem about Terror. New Directions, 1989. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has a large crease front, owner's emboss on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0811210952 $3.95. |
| 194832 SEIDENFADENK, Erik. THE THAI PEOPLES - Book One. Bangkok: The Siam Society, 1967. 158 pp. First edition. Paperback with dust cover. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area and margins of covers lightly sunned. Text-edges browned. DJ: with medium edge wear; fading on spine and rear panels - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 195274 SHAHA, Rishikesh. HEROES AND BUILDERS OF NEPAL. London: Oxford University, 1965. 95 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. References. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wrinkling to cloth boards. Slight chipping at dj edges. $19.95. |
| 192046 SHAKYA, Tsering. THE DRAGON IN THE LAND OF THE SNOWS: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947. NY: Columbia University, 1999. 574 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 17 b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0231118147 $1195. |
| 197734 SHAPLEN, Robert. BITTER VICTORY. New York: Harper and Row, 1986. 309 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0060155868 $8.95. 'A veteran correspondent's account of his return to Vietnam and Cambodia ten years after the end of the war.' The author's long perspective ranges from the days of French colonialism, through the war, and accounts of his impressions and interpretations of life in postwar Vietnam and Cambodia, based on his travels and interviews with locals, some of whom he had known during the war. |
| 183815 SHAWCROSS, William. THE QUALITY OF MERCY: Cambodia, Holocaust, and Modern Conscience. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0671440225 $5.95. |
| 195499 SHENPING, Yin [editor]. SHAANXI HISTORY MUSEUM. Shaanxi: Peoples Art, 1994. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight with some very light wear around edges. ISBN: 7536804997 $9.95. |
| 189480 SHOIN, Kyoto. ETHNICAL U.S.A.: World Textile Collections 9. Kyoto: Kyoto Shoin International, 1992. 80 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Fully illustrated with full page color illustrations throughout. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 4763681036 $30. |
| 180557 SIEGHART, Paul. SRI LANKA: A Mounting Tragedy of Errors. London: International Commission of Jurists / Justice, 1984. 95 pages. Stiff paperback. Notes, appendix. Near Fine. $18. Report of a mission to Sri Lanka January 1984. The author chaired the executive committee of 'Justice' (British section of the ICJ) and also wrote ' Human Rights in the United Kingdom '. |
| 192310 SINCLAIR, Kevin. THE YELLOW RIVER: A 5000 Year Journey Through China. Los Angeles: Knapp Press,1987. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 14 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0895351927 $25. |
| 196550 SINGER, Milton and Bernard S. Cohn [editors]. STRUCTURE AND CHANGE IN INDIAN SOCIETY. Chicago: Aldine, 1968. xvi+507 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has large chips and tear along edges; some yellowing and rubbing on front and rear panels. $19.95. |
| 179412 SINGH, Baljit. NEXT STEP IN VILLAGE INDIA: A Study of Land Reforms and Group Dynamics. Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1961). 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Diagrams, tables. Appendices, index. Good+ in relatively clean and bright dustjacket with small piece missing head of spine. Name stamp front endpaper. Covers faintly bowed. $14.95. Investigation of social changes resulting from land ownership changes, particularly regards reforms following the aboliton of zamindari. |
| 187577 Sithat (l'Inspecteur des postes). HISTOIRE DU LAOS ET LA PHILATELIE. No place, no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples & buttons. Very Good+. Cover has a tiny tear front fore-edge. $25. Text in French. 5 page history, with two page list of stamps from 1951-1962 with their values. |
| 188805 SMITKA, Michael J. COMPETITIVE TIES, Subcontracting in the Japanese Automotive Industry. NY: Columbia University Press, 1991. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with red lettering stamped on spine. Charts, graphs, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like Dj. ISBN: 0231072821 $17.95. |
| 180211 SNOW, Edgar. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER: Red China Today. NY: Random House, 1962. 810 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AWYRQ $3.95. |
| 198491 SORENSEN, Clark W. OVER THE MOUNTAINS ARE MOUNTAINS: Korean Peasant Households and Their Adaptations to Rapid Industrialization. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1988. x + 308 pages. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Notes. References. Index. Very good+ publisher's cloth in nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 029596507x $19.95. |
| 196036 SPENCE, Jonathan D. and Annping Chin. THE CHINESE CENTURY: A Photographic History of the Last Hundred Years. NY: Random House, 1996. 264 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos. Glossary and Biographical notes. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One turned-down corner. ISBN: 0679449809 $45. |
| 188543 SPENDER, Stephen, & David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pp. 1st edition. Small 4to, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine, Slightly edge worn DJ: in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810907836 $11.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art & photography. |
| 183039 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos and Illustrations: color and B&W. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0810907836 $11.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 184490 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has tiny tear top rear flap fold and light tanning. ISBN: 0810907836 $10.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 180433 SPOONER, Dave. PARTNERS OR PREDATORS: International Trade Unionism and Asia. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1989. 108 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145092 $8.95. Scarce. |
| 190250 SRINIVAS, M. N. THE REMEMBERED VILLAGE. Berkeley: University of California, 1976. 356 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, & 14 b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Fine, in fine DJ, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520029976 $22. |
| 180533 STAROBIN, Joseph. PARIS TO PEKING. NY: Cameron, (1955). 278 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback Frontispiece woodcut by Li Hwa. Illustrated with seven woodcut reproductions. Bibliography. Very Good, but pages browned (cheap paper), in bright and clean Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and chips. $5.95. Absorbing, sympathetic account of a journey, Starobin's story of the New China as he found it three years after Liberation, &, as he says, 'as it looked from several different angles of vision.' Based on one years residence in China by this Marxist writer. |
| 183549 STRONG, Anna Louise. SOME BACKGROUND ON THE UNITED STATES IN VIETNAM AND LAOS: Excerpts From Anna Louise Strong's 'Letter From China' January 8th 1965. NY: Far East Reporter/Maud Russell, n.d. [ca 1961]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Very Good-. $14.95. |
| 183551 STRONG, Anna Louise. TOMORROW'S CHINA. NY: Committee For a Democratic Far Eastern Policy, 1948. 128 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Top fifth of the front endpaper excised (apparently to remove owner name). Gift inscription publisher's preface page. ISBN: B0006D9FA2 $7.95. |
| 192245 SUN TZU. THE ART OF WAR. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 250 pp. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. DJ: with some light edge wear & soiling. ISBN: 1570625522 $12.95. Translation, essays and commentary by the Denma Group. |
| 196871 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. NY: Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of DJ. $19.95. |
| 185104 SUN YUN CHIANG, Cecilia, as told to Allan Carr. THE MANDARIN WAY. Little, Brown, 1974. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly discolored from sunning, tiny tears at the corners and spine ends. ISBN: 0316139009 $5.95. Story of one of the greatest Chinese restaurant's in the world, along with recipes - The Mandarin restaurant in San Francisco. |
| 183026 SUYIN, Han. MORNING DELUGE: Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution 1893-1954. Little Brown, 1972. 571 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small edge tears, top rear and bottom of spine. ISBN: 0316342890 $2.95. |
| 188270 SUYIN, Han. ELDEST SON: Zhou Enlai and the Making of Modern China, 1898-1976. Hill and Wang, 1994. 483 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0809041510 $14.95. |
| 192563 TAKAHATA, Seiichi. INDUSTRIAL JAPAN AND INDUSTRIOUS JAPANESE. 0saka: Privately printed, 1968. 424 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. Signed by the author. In clear vinyl cover. Very Good+. Some very light edge and corner wear. Smudge on fore edge. $25. |
| 193370 TANIZAKI, Junichiro. NAOMI. NY: Knopf, 1985. 237 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good+. Covers with light rubbing and smudging. Upper edges of covers lightly sunned. Minor edge wear. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; upper edges of rear panel and liner sunned. ISBN: 0394536630 $14.95. |
| 193996 The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun. INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SALON OF JAPAN: 1996 / The 56th. The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun, 1996. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Filled with color and black and white photos. Text in Japanese and English. Near Fine-. $11.95. |
| 193088 THE ASIA SOCIETY. HANDBOOK OF THE MR. AND MRS. JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER 3RD COLLECTION. NY: The Asia Society, 1981. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0878480595 $11.95. |
| 195721 THE JAPAN FOUNDATION. ART TREASURES FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS: In Commemoration of the Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress of Japan to the United States. Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1975. Unpaginated. Softcover. 40 color plates. Very Good+. Light shelfwear and roll to spine. $19.95. |
| 195744 THE JAPAN FOUNDATION. ART TREASURES FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS: In Commemoration of the Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress of Japan to the United States. Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1975. Unpaginated. Softcover. 40 color plates. Very Good. Light shelfwear, roll to spine, and writing on top corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 193037 The Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, Editor. INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE. Tokyo: Society for International Cultural Relations, 1939. 485 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 7.5 x 10.5 inches. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine-ends with chipping. Text-edges yellowed with some smudging & staining. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some undulation of text. $75. |
| 193038 The Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, Editor. INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE. Tokyo: Society for International Cultural Relations, 1939. 485 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Oversize, 7.5 x 10.5 inches. Index. G+. Text-edges yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Undulation of text. Covers with clear tape over margins & spine. $30. |
| 177671 THE MARQUESS OF LINLITHGOW. THE INDIAN PEASANT. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #40 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. $20. |
| 186191 THE, Lian and Paul W. van der Veur (compilers). TREASURES AND TRIVIA: Doctoral Dissertations on Southeast Asia Accepted by Universities in the United States. Ohio University Center for International Studies, 1968. xiv+141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Addenda. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean, spine fading. No creasing or tears. $14.95. Papers in International Studies, Southeast Asia Series, No. 1. |
| 183159 THEROUX, Paul. RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER: By Train Through China. NY: Putnam, 1988. 480 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has couple tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399133097 $1.95. |
| 193765 THOMPSON, John. CHINA: The Land and Its People. Hong Kong: John Warner, 1979. 158 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. 140+ b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with very light shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 9627015024 $40. |
| 185111 THOMSON, James C. Jr., Peter W. Stanley and John Curtis Perry. SENTIMENTAL IMPERIALISTS: The American Experience in East Asia. NY: Harper, 1981. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Index. Foreword by John King Fairbank. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom of the spine and rear panel, price clipped. Bright solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0060142820 $19.95. |
| 185816 Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy [Center]. FEARLESS VOICES: Accounts of Tibetan Former Political Prisoners. Dharamsala, India: Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy, 1998. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: B0012AMJ4C $17.95. |
| 180242 TONG, Hollington K. (ed.). CHINA AFTER SEVEN YEARS OF WAR. NY: Macmillan, 1945. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket relatively bright and clean, but small tears and pieces missing. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DUZBY $2.95. |
| 195500 TRUBNER, Henry et al. ASIATIC ART IN THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: A Selection and Catalogue. Seattle: SAM, 1973. 300 pp. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; stain to cloth boards at top of spine. DJ has two small tears and one chip along top edge and light sunning to spine. $50. |
| 195285 TSANG, Chih. CHINA'S POSTWAR MARKETS. NY: Macmillan, 1945. xi+239 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light water-staining to upper edge of front cloth board; board corners lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 188913 TSAO, Hsingyuan. DIFFERENCES PRESERVED: Reconstructed Tombs from the Liao & Song Dynasties. Seattle: University of Washington, 2000. 1st edition. Oversized paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0295979526 $8.95. Exhibition Catalog. |
| 194947 TU Wei-Ming. NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT IN ACTION: Wang Yang-ming's Youth (1472-1509). Berkeley: University of California, 1976. xvi+222 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Sparse pencil lines throughout text; stamp to title page. ISBN: 0520029682 $50. |
| 191963 TUCCI, Giuseppe. TIBET: Land of Snows. London: Paul Elek, 1973. 216 pp. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good-/G+. Upper text-edge with light foxing & discoloration. Copy slightly bowed. DJ: price-clipped; with a faded spine; light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 184954 TURK, F. [Frank] A. JAPANESE OBJETS D'ART. NY: Sterling, 1963. 156 pages. Revised and Updated by Judith Cohen, 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. B&W photos and illustrations. Glossary. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Sterling Collectors Series'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine has slight slant. Jacket has a two tiny edge chips. $5.95. Historical background of Japanese art for beginner and collector so for understanding its values from the viewpoints of the Japanese themselves. |
| 191060 TUTTLE, Charles E., Editor. JAPAN: THEME & VARIATIONS - A Collection of Poems by Americans. Rutland: Tuttle, 1959. 183 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Indices. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. $18.95. |
| 189098 TWEEDIE, M. W. F. (ed.). JOURNAL OF THE MALAYAN BRANCH OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, Vol. XX Part 1. Singapore: Malaya Publishing House, 1947. 234 pp. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Map with gatefold, numerous b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. No dust cover. Slight bit of text undulation due to binding stress. Old press stamp on back pastedown sheet. $15.95. First issue since end of WW II. |
| 177807 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 196899 UBA, Laura. ASIAN AMERICANS: Personality Patterns, Identity, and Mental Health. NY: The Guilford Press, 1994. xi+302 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0898623723 $19.95. |
| 184706 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. LAOS: April 1971. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. v+23 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Fine-. $20. Staff report published on August 3, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. At the request of the CIA and Departments of State and Defense, and certain sections were deleted. Scarce. |
| 186522 UTAMARO, Kitagawa. SONGS OF THE GARDENS. NY: Viking Press/ Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. 48p. 1st Edition thus. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards, white printed paper label to front, Japanese accordion-style binding, housed in tan card slipcase with white illustrated title label at front. Introduction, notes, and translations by Yasuko Betchaku and Joan B. Mirviss. Fine in Good slipcase. Front of the slipcase has a long taped tear down the left side and across the bottom from being picked up wrongly at the front. ISBN: 0670399116 $23. |
| 187710 VALENTINE, C.A. and Bettylou. GOING THROUGH CHANGES: Villagers, Settlers and Development in Papua New Guinea. Institute of Papau New Guinea Studies, 1979. 106 pages. Oversize oblong paperback. Photos and maps. References. Foreword by Renagi Lohia. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner, cover has light scattered soil and a few tiny stains. Bright and solid throughout, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 196057 VAN BRIESSEN, Fritz. THE WAY OF THE BRUSH: Painting Techniques of China and Japan. Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1985. 329 pp. Large Hardcover. 284 Illustrations in color and gravure. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. In original, slightly worn cardboard slipcase. ISBN: 080480625x $75. |
| 178959 VANDENBOSCH, Amry and Richard Butwell. THE CHANGING FACE OF SOUTHEAST ASIA. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1966. 438 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical notes. Index. Fine unread copy in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0813101123 $19.95. |
| 197591 VICKERY, Michael. CAMBODIA: 1975-1982. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 361 pp. Trade paperback. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Several pages dog-eared. ISBN: 0896081893 $8.95. |
| 197500 VITEBSKY, Piers. THE REINDEER PEOPLE: Living with Animals and Spirits in Siberia. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. 464 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bump to corner with corresponding chip to DJ. ISBN: 0618211888 $14.95. An immersion in the lives and culture of some of the world's toughest and most resilient people, the Eveny of Siberia. |
| 188860 VLEKKLE, Bernard H. M. NUSANTARA: A History Of the East Indian Archipelago. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine without dustjacket. $13.95. |
| 191498 VOLLMER, John E. FIVE COLOURS OF THE UNIVERSE: Symbolism in Clothes and Fabrics of the Ch'ing Dynasty (1644-1911). Alberta: Edmonton Art Gallery, 1980. 72 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine but for light rubbing on front & back panels & some scratches. ISBN: 088950007X $17.95. |
| 181141 WARDE, William F. MOSCOW VS. PEKING: The Meaning of the Great Debate. NY: Pioneer, [nd]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix includes Chinese criticism of the American Communist Party. Offprint from 'The Militant'. Very Good. $7.95. Very scarce. |
| 180241 WARNER, Denis. HURRICANE FROM CHINA. NY: Macmillan, 1961. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. A volume in the 'Crucial Age' series. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny jacket tears. ISBN: B0006AXAR4 $3.95. 'What you must know about Mao Tse-tung's plan for world conquest'. Yup. |
| 183074 WARNER, Roger. BACK FIRE: The CIA's Secret War in Laos and It's Link to the War in Vietnam. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1995. 416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Map, 12 photos, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0684802929 $25. The secret implementation of yet an disastrous CIA policy told through the experiences of the key players. Draws on unprecedented access to previously closed files and extensive interviews. Surprisingly uncommon book. Warner also co-authored 'Haing Ngor: A Cambodian Odyssey'. |
| 195202 WATANUKI, Joji. POLITICS IN POSTWAR JAPANESE SOCIETY. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1977. x+171 pp. Hardback. Tables. Notes. Index. Very Good+ boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0860081907 $9.95. |
| 179873 WATSON, Virginia Drew and J. David Cole. PREHISTORY OF THE EASTERN HIGHLANDS OF NEW GUINEA. University of Washington, 1977. xix + 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. 3 maps, 18 tables, and 117 figures. Third volume in the 'Anthropological Studies in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea' series. Very Good+ in dustjacket with many small tears front, one tear rear, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295955414 $18.95. Results from 76 sites incorporated into this archaeological synthesis of New Guinea prehistory. |
| 198569 WATT, James C.Y. CHINA: Dawn of a Golden Age, 200-750 A.D. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2004. 378 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Metropolitan Museum inserts included. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588391272 $25. |
| 182278 WEDDINGS, Alex. JEWELS OF LIGHT: From the Jung-Pao-Tsai Workshop. Leipzig: Veb, 1961. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover, illustrated boards. Illustrated with beautiful paintings and drawings. Very Good but for soiling on cover. $65. |
| 183473 WHEELWRIGHT, E. L. and Bruce McFarlane [Joan Robinson, foreword]. THE CHINESE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Economics of the Cultural Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Joan Robinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint scattered foxing top, jacket has light spine fading. ISBN: 0853451508 $9.95. |
| 193086 WHITE, Merry. THE MATERIAL CHILD: Coming of Age in Japan and America. NY: Free Press, 1993. First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0029350352 $9.95. |
| 198487 WICHMANN, Siegfried. JAPONISME: The Japanese Influence on Western Art in the 19th and 20th Centuries. New York: Harmony Books, 1981. 432 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Notes. Bibliography. Artist biographies. Index. First Edition. Very good+ red cloth, small bump to corner, in lightly worn dust jacket; a few dings to back panel of DJ. Faint stain to top edge; does not affect interiors. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0517545071 $80. Combining over eleven hundred illustrations with text, JAPONISME thoroughly and beautifully demonstrates the Japanese influence on Western art. Japanese and Western examples are displayed side-by-side, and discussed and compared in accompanying text by Professor Wichmann. |
| 177975 WILLISTON, Frank. A VIEWER'S GUIDE TO SOUTHEAST ASIA. Seattle: Far Eastern Institute / University of Washington, 1958. 175 pages. Large Trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps, stapled. Appendices. Very Good. $29. Very scarce item, a mimeographed historical survey, including the war in Vietnam. Williston was a specialist in Far Eastern affairs. He taught at College of Puget Sound before WWII, then serving in the Far East as an expert on Japan and China. Most of his academic career was at the UW. In the 50s and 60s he broadcast a weekly radio program from KUOW (Seattle) on events in the Far East. A participant at the Borah Foundation's 22nd Symposium in 1968 on the Viet Nam War: Frank Williston, 'Historical Background of the Vietnam Conflict.' David Halberstam, 'A Reporter Returns to Vietnam.' Guy Pauker, 'The Vietnam Conflict in Southeast Asian Perspective.' Robert Scheer, 'International and Domestic Dissent Against the Vietnam War.' Anthony Wiener, 'Alternative Vietnam Outcomes - a Long-Range Perspective.' David Dellinger, 'The Case for Withdrawal.' James Farmer, 'Vietnam and the Rebellion of Exploited Peoples - At Home and Abroad.' Senator John Tower, 'Vietnam and American National Security.' Albert Gore, 'NATO, the Western Hemisphere and the Vietnam War.' His papers are currently held at University of Puget Sound. |
| 183813 WOLF, Margery. REVOLUTION POSTPONED: Women in Contemporary China. Stanford University, 1985. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear head of the spine, small closed tear top rear, a few light edge scrapes. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0804713480 $6.95. By the author of 'Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan'. |
| 187007 WOLF, Margery. A THRICE-TOLD TALE: Feminism, Postmodernism, and Ethnographic Responsibility. Stanford University, 1992. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine but for partial sentence on page 1 ink underlined, large thin light crease front cover. ISBN: 0804719802 $9.95. By the feminist anthropologist, author of Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan and Revolution Postponed: Women in Contemporary China . |
| 196990 WORLD CERAMIC EXPOSITION 2001 KOREA. THE ONGGI EXHIBITION. Korea: WOCEK, 2001. 160 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated in beautiful color. Text in Korean and English. Very Good . Slight bend and wear to front cover. Previous owner's name (noted art critic and author) and embossed stamp on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 191717 WRIGHT, Daniel B. THE PROMISE OF THE REVOLUTION: Stories of Fulfillment & Struggle in China's Hinterland. NY: Rowman & Littlefield, 2003. 199 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0742519163 $16.95. |
| 184135 WU, Harry. LAOGAI: The Chinese Gulag. Westview, 1992. xv,247 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, photos, appendices, index. Foreword by Fang Lizhi. Translated by Ted Slingerland. Fine-. ISBN: 081331769X $7.95. Wu is a survivor of China's prison system. |
| 192624 WU, Marshall P.S. THE ORCHID PAVILION GATHERING: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, Volume I & II. Michigan: Regents of the University of Michigan, 2000. 404 pages (Vol. I), 194 pages (Vol. II). Purple & red paperbacks in green slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine & Fine in Fine slipcase. Previous owner's name (MATTHEW KANGAS, Seattle art critic & curator) written on front end page of Volume I. ISBN: 1930561008 $50. |
| 197349 WYATT, David K. THAILAND: A Short History. Thailand: Silkworm Books, 1998. xviii+351 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. Good. Soiling to fore-edge; bottom of front corner bumped. ISBN: 9747047446 $9.95. |
| 188994 XIA, Nai. JADE AND SILK OF HAN CHINA: The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures III. Lawrence: Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, 1983. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 186109 YAMADA, Saburo (preface). THE YEAR BOOK OF JAPANESE ART 1927. Tokyo: National Committee of Japan on Intellectual Co-Operation, 1927. xiii+162 pages+ plates. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brown cloth over green boards. Good. Small dampstain bottom front corner of the cover. The dampstain also occurs on about two thirds of the text pages and is lightly browned; the last third of the book (the plates) have a light damp pucker, with little or no effect to the art reproductions. $50. |
| 198205 YATES, Robin D.S. (editor-translator). FIVE LOST CLASSICS: Tao, Huang-Lao, and Yin-Yang in Han China. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. x + 301 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very good+ boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0345365380 $29.95. Text in English and Chinese. |
| 194813 YING, Hong. DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER. NY: Grove Press, 1999. 278 pp. First U. S. edition. Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 080211637X $9.95. |
| 188660 YOSHIDA, Jim, with Bill Hosokawa. THE TWO WORLDS OF JIM YOSHIDA. NY: Morrow, 1972. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Hlaf-cloth: spine cloth, boards paper. Introduction by Daniel Inouye, U.S. senator. Signed by the author. Very Good. Former owner's business card glued to bottom of half-title page, dried glue soaked through paper. DJ has a couple half-inch closed tears upper right corner of front cover & the bottom edge is sunned & has minor shelf-wear. In protective glassine. $22. Author an American caught in Japan after outbreak of WWII & forced to serve in Japanese army. |
| 193441 YU, Beongcheon. THE GREAT CIRCLE: American Writers & the Orient. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1983. 267 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light soiling & smudging - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814317375 $15.95. |
| 188330 YU, Mok Chiu and J. Frank Harrison. [George Woodcock, intro]. VOICES FROM TIANANMEN SQUARE: Beijing Spring and the Democracy Movement. Black Rose, 1990. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Introduction by George Woodcock. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689586 $9.95. |
| 191719 ZIA, Helen. ASIAN AMERICAN DREAMS: The Emergence of an American People. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. 356 pages. Hardcover in grey DJ. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for some dog eared pages, in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374147744 $11.95. |
| 196786 ZOZAYONG and Barbara Young. SPIRIT OF THE TIGER: Folk Art of Korea. Seattle, WA: University of Washington (Thomas Burke Memorial Washington State Museum), 1980. Unpaginated (title page plus 10 leaves). Staple-bound pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good. Residue of sticker on front cover. Slight thumb bend to last page and back cover. Included are three half pages announcing the last tour of exhibit given by Zozayong (director of the Emille Museum, Seoul). Paper has tiger image printed at bottom of page. Pages are identical, probably one for each of the people in this particular viewing group. $25. |