

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 211759 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1924. Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1924. 339 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Pg. 38 & 166: minor crack in binding that does not affect reading or handling. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $125. |
| 211760 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1925. Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1925.. 316 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Minor crack in binding between half-title page & frontispiece that does not affect reading or handling. Same, page 36. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $125. |
| 211761 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1926. Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1926 316 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Good. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Lower edges of boards dented & worn. 3-inch wrinkle lower center of cover. Spine overhang at bottom worn away; top just worn. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Minor crack in binding (pg. 256) that does not affect reading or handling. $125. |
| 213571 AIR FORCE HISTORICAL FOUNDATION. IMPACT: The Army Air Forces' Confidential Picture History of World War II (8-Volume set). James Parton, 1980. 8-volume set, originally serialized. Laminated pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Generally light corner dents - some volumes. $75. |
| 212170 ARCHBOLD, Rick. HINDENBURG, An Illustrated History. Warner, 1994. 230 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Navy-blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & artwork. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover. Dustjacket with minor wear along upper edges, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0446517844 $24.95. |
| 219678 ARMSTRONG, Kenneth. CHOOSING YOUR HOMEBUILT: The One You'll Finish and Fly. Butterfield, 1993. 375 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is creased along spine on front and back. Some light pencil marks and notations. Other than that book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0932579264 $8.95. |
| 222100 ARMY AIR FORCES AID SOCIETY. THE NINTH AIR FORCE SERVICE COMMAND in the European theatre of operations, a pictorial review. Army Air Forces Aid Society, 1945. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear to cloth-covered boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 220729 BALLANTINE, Colin. TUPOLEV TU-154. Airlife Publishing, 1995. No page number. 1st edition. Hardcover. Numerous colored plates. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1853104655 $9.95. |
| 207447 BERG, A. Scott. LINDBERGH. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audiobooks, 1998. 4 audio cassettes, 6 hours. Abridgment approved by the author. Read by Eric Stoltz. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is solid and bright but has a light dampstain extending the length of the rear. ISBN: 0375404945 $1.95. |
| 219453 BLANKENSHIP, Edward G. THE AIRPORT: Architecture, Urban Integration, Ecological Problems. Praeger, 1974. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings, layouts and photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has small, half inch chip in the bottom edge of front page. No names or marks. ISBN: 0275496704 $38. |
| 220163 BOWERS, Pter M. GUIDE TO HOMEBUILTS. Modern Aircraft Series / Sports Car Press, 1964. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Internally side-stapled wrappers. Light shelfwear. Former owner's initials. Very Good. $11.95. History, design, construction and testing of home-built aircraft, Includes photos and descriptions of the top models. |
| 216364 BOYNE, Walter J. SILVER WINGS: A History of the United States Air Force. Simon & Schuster, 1993. 336 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. F/NF. Dustjacket with some light surface wear. ISBN: 0671785370 $16.95. |
| 221124 BRIMSON, Samuel. FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL: The History of Australia's Airlines. Dreamweaver Books, 1984. 220 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0949825050 $25. |
| 213243 BRUCE, Eric Stuart. AIRCRAFT IN WAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 177 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w photos. Good-. No dustjacket. Moisture marks along fore edge of front cover with ink bleed onto text-edge & couple pages. Ten percent separation of endpapers of front hinge. Some moisture damage along gutters of text. Spine faded & slightly cocked. $14.95. |
| 220167 BUCHANAN, A.R. (editor); The Aviation History Unit OP-519B, CDNO (Air). THE NAVY'S AIR WAR: A Mission Completed. Harper & Brothers, [no date]. xiv + 432 pages. [+ 32 pages. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Maps on end-papers. Photos. Appendices. Index. Light shelfwear with light rubbing to extremities. A few passages underlined, else very good. $16.95. |
| 211756 CLARK, Don. WILD BLUE YONDER, An Air Epic. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 171 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. White paper boards with blue lettering stamped on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Fine. Bit of wear upper edge of Dustjacket. Dust cover in protective mylar. $22. Canadian pilots serving in RAF during WW I. |
| 218592 COOKE, David C. [editor]. THE MODEL PLANE ANNUAL 1945. Robert M. McBride, 1945. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Fair. Former library book with usual markings. Cloth boards are heavily spotted with moisture stains. $19.95. |
| 214126 FREDERICK, John H. COMMERCIAL AIR TRANSPORTATION. Chicago: Irwin, 1943. 493 pages. Second printing. Blue, cloth boards with gilt & black stamping on spine. Figures, tables, multiple b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine & upper margins of covers very, very lightly faded. Text-edges browned. Front endpaper faded. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $35. |
| 219643 GREIF, Martin. THE AIRPORT BOOK: From Landing Field to Modern Terminal. Toronto: Beaverbooks, 1979. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrations. Index. Near Fine cloth spine and boards in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0889025754 $25. First edition. |
| 213572 GRINSELL, Robert. FOCKE-WULF FW190. Crown, 1980. 48 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. 3 foldout pages. Near Fine, in like dust cover. Covers with some very light soiling. Jacket has minor edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517542552 $25. |
| 213247 GUNSTON, Bill. CLASSIC AIRCRAFT BOMBERS: Profiles of Major Combat Aircraft in Aviation History. Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 160 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0448161737 $13.95. |
| 213246 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes & Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many beautiful photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0133142604 $18.95. |
| 220268 KERSHAW, Alex. THE FEW: The American 'Knights of the Air' Who Risked Everything to Fight in the Battle of Britain. Da Capo Press, 2006. xiii + 301 pages. [+ 32 pages. b/w photos]. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 218833 KIRKUP, Peter. HELLCATS OVER THE PACIFIC: WWII Flight Simulator Pilot's Handbook. USA: Graphic Simulations Corporation, 1991. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 219161 LANDE, D.A. OSHKOSH - GATEWAY TO AVIATION. 50 Years of EAA Fly-Ins. Oshkosh: Experimental Aircraft Association, 2002. 168 pages. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Fine cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1589320050 $14.95. A history the the EEA's annual fly-in convention, which now draws more than 800,000 attendees over the period of a week, with 12,000 aircraft on view - homebuilt, vintage, warbird, and aerobatic. |
| 213914 LEAR, Moya Olsen. BILL AND MOYA LEAR, An Unforgettable Flight. Reno: Jack Bacon, 1996. 259 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & maps. Includes appendices. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0930083067 $95. Unsigned, color photo of author tipped in. |
| 221234 LOGAN, Ian and Henry Nield. 'CLASSY CHASSY'. A & W Visual Library, 1977. Trade paperback. Color and b/w photos. Very Good. Slight mustiness and yellowing of covers. No names or markings. ISBN: 089104079X $9.95. |
| 203920 LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life Of Amelia Earhart. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxv,420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312034318 $3.95. |
| 219416 MANSFIELD, Harold. BILLION DOLLAR BATTLE: The Story behind the 'Impossible' 727 Project. David McKay Company, 1965. 184 pages [+ 16 pages b/w photos]. Hardcover. Photographs. Index. Near Fine cloth in nicked dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 207561 MATTHEWS, Carleton. FLIGHT TO UTOPIA. Newtown: Mount Eyre Publishing Co., 1947. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Small promotional leaflet laid in. Near Fine but for 4 pages with inadvertent minuscule crease top corners, light rubbing head of spine. Name on front endpaper. Good bright dustjacket with three small tears top edge and chipped at the bottom of the spine. $19.95. Novel of a World War II pilot who continues the fight for a permanent peace and economic justice when he returns home. A 'social romance' proposing fundamental changes to the American economic system to ensure an abundant and prosperous life for all. |
| 213830 McALISTER, Hugh. THE FLIGHT OF THE SILVER SHIP: Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible. Akron: Saalfield Publishing, 1930. 252 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Good, in a Good dust jacket. Light corner wear. Text & endpapers yellowed. Spine lightly cocked. Jacket has edge & corner wear all around; rear panel & liners soiled & discolored - in protective mylar. $25. |
| 215387 MILLER, Walter H. SIXTY-SIX STRATOSPHERIC GIANTS: The Memoirs of a Used Jet Transport Salesman. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1975. 68 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good. Spine-ends very lightly bumped. Upper text-edge with a touch of yellowing. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; spine panel with creasing top & bottom; & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0805922199 $50. |
| 211758 PALMER, Henry R. Jr. REMARKABLE FLYING MACHINES. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 157 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Printed paper boards. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. With index. Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $25. As stated by title. A pictorial account of some very unusual flying craft. |
| 219384 PERIODICAL. Ziff-Davis. FLYING: Special Naval Aviation Issue, Vol. 49, No. 5, November 1951. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1951. 182 pages, plus covers. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w, color and duotone photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small chip to edge of spine. $19.95. Prepared in collaboration with the US. Navy. |
| 219385 PERIODICAL. Ziff-Davis. FLYING AND POPULAR AVIATION: Vol. 31, No. 2, August 1942. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1942. 118 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w, color and duotone photos. Very Good-. Light crease along top edge; chipping to spine. ISBN: B004DTLK9O $30. Contains The Story of the Flying Tigers; The Billy Mitchell Case; Canada's Warplane Industry, and more. |
| 219386 PERIODICAL. Ziff-Davis. FLYING AND POPULAR AVIATION: Special Royal Air Force Issue, September 1942. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1942. 280 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w, color and duotone photos. Very Good-. Some rubbing to covers; crease along fore-edge. $40. The machines, men, and women of the RAF. Great color photos; from articles to ads, magnificent design throughout. |
| 203891 Reference International; Alexander, Jean et al. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AVIATION. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. 218 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Outside page edges a touch tanned, otherwise Fine in nice, bright Very Good+, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0684148404 $17.95. |
| 204835 RODGERS, Eugene. FLYING HIGH: The Story of Boeing and the Rise of the Jetliner Industry. Atlantic Monthly, 1996. 469 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 24 pages B&W photos. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny bump top front cover edge, discrete remainder line bottom near spine. ISBN: 0871136554 $3.95. |
| 203696 ROSS, Walter S. THE LAST HERO: Charles A. Lindbergh. Harper and Row, 1968. 402 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos, notes, index, bibliographic references, index. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000EOAE12 $1.95. Biography of the pioneer aviator, his trials and tribulations from his barnstorming days to his overtly pro-Nazi days to his later years. |
| 222766 SAINT EXUPERY, Antoine de. WIND, SAND AND STARS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939. 306 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. First US edition. Very Good cloth; bottom corners gently bumped, light rubbing to extremities. $14.95. Handsome duo tone decorations by John O'H. Cosgrave II. |
| 211724 SEARLES, Robert A., with Robert B. Parke. NBAA'S TRIBUTE TO BUSINESS AVIATION Washington: NBAA, 1997. 168 pages. Limited edition. Oversize Hardcover. Index. Profusely illustrated in color & B&W. Fine in Fine Dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0962718009 $15.95. |
| 218443 SERLING, Robert J. CHARACTER AND CHARACTERS: The Spirit of American Airlines. Seattle: Documentary Media LLC, 2008. 492 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 214997 SINNOTT, Paul and Christopher Staerck. LUFTWAFFE: The Allied Intelligence Files. Dulles: Potomac Books, 2002. 218 pages. 1st edition. Large white trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine but for some very light soiling. ISBN: 1574885375 $9.95. |
| 215967 SPENSER, Jay P. VERTICAL CHALLENGE: The Hiller Aircraft Story. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 224 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295972033 $30. |
| 221802 STICH, Rodney. THE UNFRIENDLY SKIES: An Aviation Watergate. Diablo Western Press, 1978. 1st printing, First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear and nicks to covers. ISBN: B00276ETES $7.95. |
| 202841 TAYLOR, John W. R. FLIGHT: A Pictorial History from the Wright Brothers to Supersonic. Peebles Press, 1974. 192 pages. Reprint, 1st thus. Oversize Hardcover. 650 B&W photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly tanned on the rear panel. ISBN: 0856900095 $3.95. First published in 1958 as 'A Picture History of Flight'. |
| 211062 THOMAS, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts. GUERNICA: The Crucible of World War II. Stein and Day, 1975. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812818393 $7.95. Account of the German atrocities in Guernica (basis for Picasso's epic painting), during the Spanish Revolution of 1936, based upon interviews with surviving witnesses and former German airmen. |
| 216145 THOMAS, William. CHEMTRAILS CONFIRMED. No Place: Essence Publications, 2003. 218 pages. No edition stated. Xerox production, plastic binding. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Copy w/a slight bow. ISBN: 0968919901 $50. |
| 213517 U. S. Amy Air Force. THE B-29: Airplane Commander Training Manual for the Superfortress. Washington: George A. Petersen, n. d. 175 pages. Reprint/facsimile. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good+. Edge & corner wear. Both covers lightly soiled. Inside front cover with some light staining. $125. Originally printed in 1945. AAF Manual no. 50-9 (revised). |
| 211820 U. S. DEFENSE DEPARTMENT MAPPING AGENCY. SIGHT REDUCTI0N TABLES FOR AIR NAVIGATION, Vol. 1 - 3 (Latitudes: 0-40 degrees; Declinations: 0-29 degrees). U.S. Government Printing Office, 1992. 248 pages. 1992 reprint. PUB #249. 3 volumes, Spiral-bound, in beige vinyl-covered notebooks. Near Fine. A couple small smudges on boards, minor soiling. $16.95. Sold as a set only. |
| 220675 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT: Alaska-Part II.-Yakutat Bay to Arctic Ocean. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1947. 659 pages. 5th edition. Large hardcover. Index. Supplement pamphlet. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 203890 VACHON, Georgette. GOGGLES HELMETS AND AIRMAIL STAMPS. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1974. 150 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Mary Downey. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket with light scuffing and small edge tear. ISBN: 0772006199 $11.95. The story of Canadian aviation, its pioneers and its development. |
| 218273 WAGNER, William. REUBEN FLEET AND THE STORY OF CONSOLIDATED AIRCRAFT. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, 1976. 324 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Consolidated Aircraft Index. General index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and sunning to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0816879508 $19.95. |
| 214426 WATKIS, Nicholas C. THE WESTERN FRONT FROM THE AIR. U. K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 130 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0905778499 $11.95. |
| 216254 WEEKS, John. AIRBORNE EQUIPMENT: A History of its Development. Hippocrene Books, 1976. 191 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882544012 $9.95. |
| 215184 WELLS, T. A. WELLS' MANUAL OF AIRCRAFT MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURING PROCESSES. Harper, 1942. 212 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Multiple figures, tables, b/w illustrations and photos. Index. Good+. Spine-ends lightly worn. Former owner's name penned on inside cover. Some yellowing of text-edges. Spine slightly cocked. $21. |
| 212960 WHITEHOUSE, Arch. SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: The History of Aircraft Carrier Operations. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - water damage to spine panel of d.j. & slight edge wear. In protective mylar. $21. |
| 218371 WILLIAMS, Geoffrey. FLYING THROUGH FIRE: Fido - the Fogbuster of World War Two. London: Grange, 1996. 228 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1856279006 $17.95. |
| 215402 WINDROW, Martin C., Editor. AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE (Volume 1, Nos. 1-24). Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Unpaginated. Light-yellow boards, dark-green spine with gilt stamping on both. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Covers with some light denting, soiling and staining. Text-edges slightly browned. $25. |