

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 188694 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1924. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1924. 339 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Pg. 38 & 166: minor crack in binding that does not affect reading or handling. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $125. |
| 188695 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1925. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1925.. 316 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Minor crack in binding between half-title page & frontispiece that does not affect reading or handling. Same, page 36. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $125. |
| 188696 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1926. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1926 316 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. G. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Lower edges of boards dented & worn. 3-inch wrinkle lower center of cover. Spine overhang at bottom worn away; top just worn. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Minor crack in binding (pg. 256) that does not affect reading or handling. $125. |
| 190794 AIR FORCE HISTORICAL FOUNDATION. IMPACT: The Army Air Forces' Confidential Picture History of World War II (8-Volume set). NY: James Parton, 1980. 8-volume set, originally serialized. Laminated pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Generally light corner dents - some volumes. $75. |
| 193560 ANGELUCCI, Enzo, and Paolo Matricardi. WORLD WAR II AIRPLANES - Vol. 1. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1978. 320 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0528881701 $9.95. |
| 189203 ARCHBOLD, Rick. HINDENBURG, An Illustrated History. NY: Warner, 1994. 230 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Navy-blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & artwork. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover. DJ with minor wear along upper edges, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0446517844 $34.95. |
| 185822 BERG, A. Scott. LINDBERGH. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audiobooks, 1998. 4 audio cassettes, 6 hours. Abridgment approved by the author. Read by Eric Stoltz. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is solid and bright but has a light dampstain extending the length of the rear. ISBN: 0375404945 $2.95. |
| 198526 BLANKENSHIP, Edward G. THE AIRPORT: Architecture, Urban Integration, Ecological Problems. Praeger, 1974. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings, layouts and photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small, half inch chip in the bottom edge of front page. No names or marks. ISBN: 0275496704 $38. |
| 181911 BONDS, Ray (ed.). THE STORY OF AVIATION: A Concise History of Flight. NY: Barns and Noble Books, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with small chip top front of DJ. ISBN: 0760707537 $4.95. |
| 194254 BOYNE, Walter J. SILVER WINGS: A History of the United States Air Force. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 336 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. F/NF. Dj with some light surface wear. ISBN: 0671785370 $20. |
| 190415 BRUCE, Eric Stuart. AIRCRAFT IN WAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 177 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Moisture marks along fore edge of front cover with ink bleed onto text-edge & couple pages. Ten percent separation of endpapers of front hinge. Some moisture damage along gutters of text. Spine faded & slightly cocked. $18.95. |
| 177969 BURNS, E.L.M. MEGAMURDER. Pantheon, 1967. 297 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback, stamped black cloth. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Front endpaper browned, otherwise quite close to fine in bright dustjacket with two tears and wrinkles foot of rear panel. ISBN: B0006BPD9Q $1.95. History of aerial bombardment from WWI to the Korean War. Analyzes theories of air warfare since, including discussion of nuclear disarmament. |
| 192299 CLANCY, L. J. AERODYNAMICS. NY: Halstead, 1975. 610 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Figures, formulas, tables. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Very Good-. Covers, text-edges, and endpapers with light speckling. Half-dozen or so pages with highlighting. Dj: with some rubbing, scratching and related surface wear; medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0470158379 $65. |
| 188690 CLARK, Don. WILD BLUE YONDER, An Air Epic. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 171 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback. White paper boards with blue lettering stamped on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Fine. Bit of wear upper edge of DJ. Dust cover in protective glassine. $22. Canadian pilots serving in RAF during WW I. |
| 197230 COOKE, David C. [editor]. THE MODEL PLANE ANNUAL 1945. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1945. 192 pp. Hardback. Photos. Fair. Former library book with usual markings. Cloth boards are heavily spotted with moisture stains. $19.95. |
| 178812 COONTS, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0870212001 $2.95. Author's first book. A lone A-6 pilot, contrary to Navy policy, decides to do a solo bombing run, in an uncommon story of aviators in Viet Nam. Only the second novel published by this press (Clancy's 'Hunt for the Red October' was the first). 'Newman 347'. |
| 189440 DEIGHTON, Len. FIGHTER: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. London: Cape, 1977. 304 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover. Index. Introduction by A.J.P. Taylor. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom & top edge of book has light soiling & sunning. Slight spine slant. DJ is has the bottom inside corner of front inside flap torn off. Very light soiling to front & rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0224014226 $40. |
| 193253 DEWAARD, E. John and Nancy; Bill Yenne. THE NASA COLLECTION (Three volumes in slipcase): History of NASA: America's Voyage to the Stars (Revised and Updated Edition); To the Edge of the Universe: The Exploration of Outer Space with NASA; The Encyclopedia of US Spacecraft (Produced in Cooperation with NASA). NY: Exeter, 1988. 191; 191; 192 pp. Three large hardbacks. Color photos. Appendices. Indexes. All three volumes are Fine in Fine dustjackets in a Fine slipcase. ISBN: 0671075802 $30. |
| 183024 DROSNIN, Michael. CITIZEN HUGHES. [Howard Hughes]. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1989. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has a small closed tear and a couple tiny ones. Unread. ISBN: 0030418461 $3.95. 'In His Own Words,' how Howard Hughes tried to buy America. The Power, the Money and the Madness. |
| 179943 ELLIS, Chris. THE WORLD OF AVIATION. London: Hamlyn, 1977. 192 pages. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light minor wrinkling rear endpaper. ISBN: 0600303187 $1. |
| 184568 FITZGERALD, Paul, John Markoff, Roger Walke, John Woodmansee. ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL ... where business gets down to the science of war. Eugene: Pacific Northwest Research Center, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Notes. Foreword by G. William Domhoff. Near Fine but for four pages which each have a sentence partially pencil underlined. $8.95. |
| 191453 FREDERICK, John H. COMMERCIAL AIR TRANSPORTATION. Chicago: Irwin, 1943. 493 pp. Second printing. Blue, cloth boards with gilt & black stamping on spine. Figures, tables, multiple b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+. No DJ. Spine & upper margins of covers very, very lightly faded. Text-edges browned. Front endpaper faded. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $35. |
| 190795 GRINSELL, Robert. FOCKE-WULF FW190. NY: Crown, 1980. 48 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. 3 foldout pages. Near fine, in like dust cover. Covers with some very light soiling. DJ: with minor edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517542552 $25. |
| 190419 GUNSTON, Bill. CLASSIC AIRCRAFT BOMBERS: Profiles of Major Combat Aircraft in Aviation History. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 160 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0448161737 $13.95. |
| 190479 HABER, Heinz. THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT OF THE FLYER. Randolph Field: United States Air Force, 1954. 179 pp. No edition stated. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, graphs, diagrams. Indices. Bibliography. Very Good. No Dj. Light fading on spine. Covers with light rubbing. Former owner's stamp on front endpapers. $20. |
| 190418 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes & Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many beautiful photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0133142604 $18.95. |
| 183658 HYNES, Samuel. FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE: Reflections of a World War II Aviator. Frederick Beil / Naval Institute Press, 1988. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has minuscule nick bottom of spine edge. ISBN: 087021215X $3.95. |
| 192986 INGELLS, Douglas J. 747: The Story of the Boeing Super Jet. Fallbrook: Aero Publishers, 1970. 272 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 11 inches. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very good. No Dj. Front cover with white staining along lower fore edge. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Pages 270/271 with 70 percent page separation. ISBN: 0816887004 $14.95. Rear liner of Dj laid in. |
| 194687 JACKSON, Robert. MILITARY JETS: Design and Development, 1945 to the Present Day. San Diego: Thunder Bay, 2003. 256 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 157145991X $14.95. |
| 197575 KIRKUP, Peter. HELLCATS OVER THE PACIFIC: WWII Flight Simulator Pilot's Handbook. USA: Graphic Simulations Corporation, 1991. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 198050 LANDE, D.A. OSHKOSH - GATEWAY TO AVIATION. 50 Years of EAA Fly-Ins. Oshkosh: Experimental Aircraft Association, 2002. Small oblong 4to. 168pp. Hardback. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Fine cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1589320050 $14.95. A history the the EEA's annual fly-in convention, which now draws more than 800,000 attendees over the period of a week, with 12,000 aircraft on view - homebuilt, vintage, warbird, and aerobatic. |
| 191193 LEAR, Moya Olsen. BILL AND MOYA LEAR, An Unforgettable Flight. Reno: Jack Bacon, 1996. 259 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & maps. Includes appendices. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0930083067 $95. Unsigned, color photo of author tipped in. |
| 188312 LEWIS, Flora. ONE OF OUR H-BOMBS IS MISSING... McGraw-Hill, 1967. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 192300 LIEPMAN, H. W., and A. Roshko. ELEMENTS OF GASDYNAMICS. NY: Wiley, 1957. 439 pp. Fourteenth printing. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, formulas, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge and corner wear. Bit of discoloration and light staining on text-edges. Couple pages with highlighting. $25. |
| 180613 LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life Of Amelia Earhart. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxv,420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312034318 $4.95. |
| 198464 MANSFIELD, Harold. BILLION DOLLAR BATTLE: The Story behind the 'Impossible' 727 Project. New York: David McKay Company, 1965. 184 pages [+ 16 pages b/w photos]. Hardback. Photographs. Index. Near fine cloth in nicked dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 186027 MATTHEWS, Carleton. FLIGHT TO UTOPIA. Newtown: Mount Eyre Publishing Co., 1947. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Small promotional leaflet laid in. Near Fine but for 4 pages with inadvertent minuscule crease top corners, light rubbing head of spine. Name on front endpaper. Good bright dustjacket with three small tears top edge and chipped at the bottom of the spine. $19.95. Novel of a World War II pilot who continues the fight for a permanent peace and economic justice when he returns home. A 'social romance' proposing fundamental changes to the American economic system to ensure an abundant and prosperous life for all. |
| 191101 McALISTER, Hugh. THE FLIGHT OF THE SILVER SHIP: Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible. Akron: Saalfield Publishing, 1930. 252 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good, in a like dust cover. Light corner wear. Text & endpapers yellowed. Spine lightly cocked. Dj: with edge & corner wear all around; rear panel & liners soiled & discolored - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 179981 McCANN, John. BLOOD IN THE WATER: A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. Seattle/Olympia: District Lodge 751/Labor Education & Research Center, 1989. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 9990014981 $3.95. |
| 179989 McCANN, John. BLOOD IN THE WATER: A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. Seattle/Olympia: District Lodge 751/Labor Education & Research Center, 1989. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 9990014981 $3.95. |
| 193034 MILLER, Walter H. SIXTY-SIX STRATOSPHERIC GIANTS: The Memoirs of a Used Jet Transport Salesman. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1975. 68 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good. Spine-ends very lightly bumped. Upper text-edge with a touch of yellowing. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; spine panel with creasing top & bottom; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805922199 $50. |
| 177887 NEWHAFER, Richard. NO MORE BUGLES IN THE SKY. NY: New American Library, 1966. 306 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ edge worn, a few edge chips and tears. ISBN: B0006BOCZW $35. An early and quite, so it is said, scarce novel of the Air Force in Vietnam. Apparently the publisher's hardcover printings during this time were small runs just to cover sales to libraries. See 'Newman 14'. |
| 194524 ODEKIRK, Glenn E. HK-1 HERCULES: A Pictorial History of the Fantastic Hughes Flying Boat. Fragments West, 1982. 148 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Signed and numbered (78/2000) by the author. Signed also by publisher. Very Good. Nick to spine and light wear to spine ends; corner tips of cover mildly bent; shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 9994979965 $40. |
| 188692 PALMER, Henry R. Jr. REMARKABLE FLYING MACHINES. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Printed paper boards. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. With index. Fine. Dj in protective glassine. $25. As stated by title. A pictorial account of some very unusual flying craft. |
| 198405 PERIODICAL. Ziff-Davis. FLYING: Special Naval Aviation Issue, Vol. 49, No. 5, November 1951. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1951. 182 pages, plus covers. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w, color and duotone photos. Very good. Light shelfwear; small chip to edge of spine. $19.95. Prepared in collaboration with the US. Navy. |
| 198406 PERIODICAL. Ziff-Davis. FLYING AND POPULAR AVIATION: Vol. 31, No. 2, August 1942. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1942. 118 pages. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w, color and duotone photos. Very good-. Light crease along top edge; chipping to spine. $30. Contains The Story of the Flying Tigers; The Billy Mitchell Case; Canada's Warplane Industry, and more. |
| 198407 PERIODICAL. Ziff-Davis. FLYING AND POPULAR AVIATION: Special Royal Air Force Issue, September 1942. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1942. 280 pages. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w, color and duotone photos. Very good-. Some rubbing to covers; crease along fore-edge. $40. The machines, men, and women of the RAF. Great color photos; from articles to ads, magnificent design throughout. |
| 198310 POWERS, Barry D. STRATEGY WITHOUT SLIDE-RULE: British Air Strategy 1914-1939. London: Groom Helm, 1976. 295 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good in very good dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0856642193 $50. |
| 180562 Reference International; Alexander, Jean et al. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AVIATION. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. 218 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Outside page edges a touch tanned, otherwise Fine in nice, bright Very Good+, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0684148404 $17.95. |
| 191687 RICKENBACKER, William. FROM FATHER TO SON: The Letters of Captain Eddie Rickenbacker to his son William, from Boyhood to Manhood. NY: Walker, 1970. 204 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Bookplate to front endpaper. DJ has rubbing, light soiling, & several small chips. ISBN: 0802703259 $14.95. |
| 181899 RODGERS, Eugene. FLYING HIGH: The Story of Boeing and the Rise of the Jetliner Industry. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1996. 469 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 24 pages B&W photos. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny bump top front cover edge, discrete remainder line bottom near spine. ISBN: 0871136554 $3.95. |
| 180246 ROSS, Walter S. THE LAST HERO: Charles A. Lindbergh. Harper & Row, 1968. 402 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos, notes, index, bibliographic references, index. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000EOAE12 $2.95. Biography of the pioneer aviator, his trials and tribulations from his barnstorming days to his overtly pro-Nazi days to his later years. |
| 197282 SAWARD, Dudley. VICTORY DENIED: The Rise of Air Power & the Defeat of Germany 1920 - 45. NY: Franklin Watts, 1987. 376p. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, diagrams, photos, sources, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0531150453 $5.95. The rise of air power contemporary with the rise of Hitler & Nazism, with an examination of the campaigns in the air against Germany. |
| 188648 SEARLES, Robert A., with Robert B. Parke. NBAA'S TRIBUTE TO BUSINESS AVIATION Washington: NBAA, 1997. 168 pp. Limited edition. Oversize hardback. Index. Profusely illustrated in color & B&W. Fine in Fine DJ, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0962718009 $29.95. |
| 197026 SERLING, Robert J. CHARACTER AND CHARACTERS: The Spirit of American Airlines. Seattle: Documentary Media LLC, 2008. 492 pp. First edition. Hardback. 32 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 192542 SINNOTT, Paul and Christopher Staerck. LUFTWAFFE: The Allied Intelligence Files. Dulles: Potomac Books, 2002. 218 pages. 1st edition. Large white trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine but for some very light soiling. ISBN: 1574885375 $9.95. |
| 193755 SPENSER, Jay P. VERTICAL CHALLENGE: The Hiller Aircraft Story. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295972033 $30. |
| 195291 STEIN, E. P. FLIGHT OF THE VIN FIZ. NY: Arbor House, 1985. 351 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Yellowing to dj, especially around edges. ISBN: 0877956723 $14.95. |
| 180945 STELLA, Charles. BLUE LIGHTNING. NY: Warner, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear rear flap fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0446515450 $1.95. Novel of the air war over Vietnam. Jacket praise by Stephen Coontz. |
| 190669 STEWART, John Q., & Newton L. Pierce. MARINE AND AIR NAVIGATION. Boston: Ginn, 1946. 471 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse, charts, tables, b/w photos, etc. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Lower corners & foot of spine lightly bumped. Light edge wear. $13.95. |
| 193757 TAYLOR, Alan C. AERIAL BANNER TOWING. Blue Ridge Summit: Tab Books, 1981. 224 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Appendices. Index. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Light edge and corner wear. Small tear at base of spine. Light diagonal crease across front cover. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Text-edges with light soiling. ISBN: 0830623035 $19.95. |
| 178987 TAYLOR, John W. R. FLIGHT: A Pictorial History from the Wright Brothers to Supersonic. NY: Peebles Press, 1974. 192 pages. Reprint, 1st thus. Oversize Hardcover. 650 B&W photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly tanned on the rear panel. ISBN: 0856900095 $4.95. First published in 1958 as 'A Picture History of Flight'. |
| 193988 THOMAS, William. CHEMTRAILS CONFIRMED. No Place: Essence Publications, 2003. 218 pp. No edition stated. Xerox production, plastic binding. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Copy w/a slight bow. ISBN: 0968919901 $50. |
| 190729 U. S. Amy Air Force. THE B-29: Airplane Commander Training Manual for the Superfortress. Washington: George A. Petersen, n. d. 175 pp. Reprint/facsimile. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. G+. Edge & corner wear. Both covers lightly soiled. Inside front cover with some light staining. $125. Originally printed in 1945. AAF Manual no. 50-9 (revised). |
| 188769 U. S. DEFENSE DEPARTMENT MAPPING AGENCY. SIGHT REDUCTI0N TABLES FOR AIR NAVIGATION, Vol. 1 - 3 (Latitudes: 0-40 degrees; Declinations: 0-29 degrees). Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office., 1992. 248 pp. 1992 reprint. PUB #249. 3 volumes, Spiral-bound, in beige vinyl-covered notebooks. Near fine. A couple small smudges on boards, minor soiling. $16.95. Sold as a set only. |
| 180561 VACHON, Georgette. GOGGLES HELMETS AND AIRMAIL STAMPS. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1974. 150 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Mary Downey. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket with light scuffing and small edge tear. ISBN: 0772006199 $11.95. The story of Canadian aviation, its pioneers and its development. |
| 191031 VAN DER LINDEN, F. Robert. THE BOEING 247: The First Modern Airliner. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 254 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a like dust cover, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295970944 $19.95. |
| 196800 WAGNER, William. REUBEN FLEET AND THE STORY OF CONSOLIDATED AIRCRAFT. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, 1976. 324 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Consolidated Aircraft Index. General index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and sunning to DJ. ISBN: 0816879508 $19.95. |
| 191843 WATKIS, Nicholas C. THE WESTERN FRONT FROM THE AIR. U. K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 130 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine jacket. DJ with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0905778499 $11.95. |
| 194121 WEEKS, John. AIRBORNE EQUIPMENT: A History of its Development. NY: Hippocrene Books, 1976. 191 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0882544012 $9.95. |
| 192785 WELLS, T. A. WELLS' MANUAL OF AIRCRAFT MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURING PROCESSES. NY: Harper, 1942. 212 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Multiple figures, tables, b/w illustrations and photos. Index. G+. Spine-ends lightly worn. Former owner's name penned on inside cover. Some yellowing of text-edges. Spine slightly cocked. $25. |
| 190089 WHITEHOUSE, Arch. SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: The History of Aircraft Carrier Operations. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - water damage to spine panel of d.j. & slight edge wear. In protective glassine. $21. |
| 196932 WILLIAMS, Geoffrey. FLYING THROUGH FIRE: Fido - the Fogbuster of World War Two. London: Grange, 1996. 228 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1856279006 $17.95. |
| 193054 WINDROW, Martin C., Editor. AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE (Volume 1, Nos. 1-24). Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Unpaginated. Light-yellow boards, dark-green spine with gilt stamping on both. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good+. No Dj. Covers with some light denting, soiling and staining. Text-edges slightly browned. $25. |