

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 188214 ALLMAN, Fred L. CARE & CONDITIONING OF THE PITCHING ARM FOR LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL. Anna Publishing, 1978. 63 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0893050083 $7.95. |
| 190975 ANGELL, Robert. A DAY IN THE LIFE OF ROBERT ANGELL. Viking, 1970. 153 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. dustjacket has light sunning & soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0670259160 $23. |
| 187129 ARMOUR, Mark (ed.). RAIN CHECK: Baseball in the Pacific Northwest. Society for American Baseball Research, 2006. 128 pages. 2nd edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos from the David Eskenazi collection. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner, tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1933599022 $6.95. Published in conjunction with SABR's national convention in Seattle. Sampler of the region's ballparks as they shone in their heyday, the glory and heartbreak of teams in cities throughout the region, and a wide swath of the region's baseball figures. Historical photos from Portland, Tacoma, Seattle, Spokane and Vancouver, BC. |
| 195204 ASHBURN, Richie. RICHIE ASHBURN'S PHILLIES TRIVIA. Philadelphia: Running Press, 1983. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Written in Q and A format. Near Fine. ISBN: 0894712195 $9.95. |
| 187731 Avalon Hill. BASEBALL STRATEGY BOOKCASE GAME. (Game 81). Avalon Hill Game Co., 1973. Boxed Game, complete, with rulebook, handbook of official rules, score sheets, player pawns, pitch cards, roster cards, game board. Near Fine box in Very Good+ slipcase. About half the score sheets have been used (blanks can be photo copied). $14.95. |
| 193918 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1981. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1981. 624 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892040726 $7.95. |
| 193919 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1979. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1979. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Small closed tear on front cover by spine. ISBN: 0892040459 $7.95. |
| 193920 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1980. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1980. 584 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Faint crease to back cover. ISBN: 0892040564 $7.95. |
| 194067 BASEBALL TRIVIA-BY-THE-WEEK 1996 Calendar. BASEBALL TRIVIA-BY-THE-WEEK: 52 Weeks of Stats & Stars, 1996 Calendar. Rohnert Park: Pomegranate, 1995. Desk calendar with fold-out easel & fifty-two tear-off leaves. Mint. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 087654281X $9.95. |
| 187284 BETHEL, Dell. [intro by Mel Stotlemyre]. INSIDE BASEBALL: Tips and Techniques for Coaches and Players. Reilly and Lee, 1969. 87 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and drawings. Intro by Mel Stotlemyre. Good+. Nice solid copy with much cover wear and two tiny splits at the top of the spine. Internally bright and clean. $2.95. |
| 194687 BINGAY, Malcolm W. DETROIT IS MY OWN HOME TOWN. Indianapolis and The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1946. 360 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece, plus 20 pages. b/w photographic plates. "Home Town Edition - Limited and Signed." SIGNED by the author. Very Good green cloth with gilt titles; light rubbing to extremities. In chipped dust jacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar wrapper. Light tanning due to age; former owner's name. An attractive book, with duotone printing on title pages. ISBN: B0007DVD4W $24.95. Collected columns and memoirs of the former editor of the Detroit Free Press. Bingay, and his alter-ego, 'Iffy the Dopester', writes of the city of Detroit and its inhabitants, with special sections on the baseball, auto industry, and the 1933 Detroit banking crisis. |
| 189927 CARMICHAEL, John P. Carmichael (editor). MY GREATEST DAY IN BASEBALL: 47 Dramatic Stories By 47 Famous Stars. Grosset and Dunlap, 1951. 250 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated. A volume in the Big League Baseball Library Series. Very Good+. Tiny bump and tear head of spine. Clean, solid and bright, no names or markings. $9.95. |
| 193917 CARTER, Craig (Editor). 1981 OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1981. 576 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear. ISBN: 089204067X $5.5. |
| 193895 CARTER, Craig. THE COMPLETE BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1986. 301 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light edgewear & name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0892042109 $9.95. |
| 193890 CARTER, Craig; Tom Dienhart; Joe Hoppel. 1992 AMERICAN LEAGUE BOX SCORES AND OFFICIAL AVERAGES. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1992. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear & light staining to fore-edge. ISBN: 0892044527 $9.95. |
| 188603 CEY, Ron. HOW TO PLAY THIRD BASE. [A Movie In Your Pocket ]. Follett, 1977. Not paginated. Short oblong trade paperback. Near Fine. Bottom rear corner has a small thin crease. ISBN: 0695808672 $12.95. Flip book with photos of Cey on each page demonstrating how to field 3rd base, with accompanying text tips. |
| 185854 CLARK, Steve. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Pictorial Hardback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and 62 cards in color. Foreword by Paul Gallico. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0448133687 $2.95. For the Collector, Flipper and Fan. History of cards, how players get on the cards, collectors and the art of collecting, rare cards, the Topps factory, error cards, etc. |
| 185106 CLARK, Steve. [Pete Rose]. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1982. 128 pages. 1st Revised and Updated edition. Oversize Pictorial Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and in color. Foreword by Pete Rose. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0448123231 $1.95. History of cards, how players get on the cards, collectors and the art of collecting, rare cards, the Topps factory, error cards, etc. |
| 198836 COHEN, Marvin. BASEBALL THE BEAUTIFUL: Decoding the Diamond. Links Books, 1974. x + 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good trade paperback; slight bend to top back edge. ISBN: 0825630304 $6.95. Introduction by Jim Bouton; illustrations by Paul Spina. |
| 194060 CONAN, Neal. PLAY BY PLAY: Baseball, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League. Crown, 2002. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Dedicated and SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0609608711 $19.95. |
| 193392 CRAMER, Richard Ben. JOE DIMAGGIO: The Hero's Life. Simon and Schuster, 2002. 436 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / F. Fore edge with a small smudge. Front cover with 3,4 light smudges. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684853914 $13.95. |
| 188744 DeMARCO, Gordon. FRISCO BLUES. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 124 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has edgewear and long vertical crease front cover. ISBN: 0745300405 $5.95. A Riley Kovachs detective novel, about a promising black baseball player killed in the shipyards during a little-known historical 'incident' in San Francisco 1947, which serves as the backdrop. |
| 186833 DETROIT TIGERS. DETROIT TIGERS 1967 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK (Tigers vs. Baltimore). Detroit Baseball Club, 1967. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. Cover is bright and clean with light wear and stress creases. Scorecards blank. $17. Ahhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days, when bleachers were a buck! (And Tiger Stadium still existed). |
| 186834 Donruss. BASEBALL FOR KIDS: The Man Behind the Mask (Darren Daulton). Donruss Trading Cards, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profuse full-color photos. Fine-. Still in original plastic bag, opened only to inspect and provide details for this listing. $20. Complimentary giveaway magazine. Features catcher Darren Daulton. Includes material on Barry Larkin, John Smoltz, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Sr., Bret Boone, Ted Williams, Frank Thomas, Satchel Paige, etc. |
| 194056 ERICKSON, Hal. BASEBALL IN THE MOVIES: A Comprehensive Reference, 1915-1991. Jefferson: McDonald, 1992. ix+402 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small crease to top edge of one page. ISBN: 0899506577 $30. |
| 182997 ERWIN, Phil (ed.). 1984 PITCHER AND TEAM RECORD REPORT. (Baseball Insight). Portland: Baseball Insight, (1984). 52 pages. Stapled pamphlet, yellow wraps. Very Good. $1. National Weekly statistical preview. 'Inside stats for the serious fan'. |
| 193410 FAINARU, Steve and Ray Sanchez. THE DUKE OF HAVANA: Baseball, Cuba, and the Search for the American Dream. VIllard, 2001. First Edition. 338 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375503455 $11.95. |
| 187279 FOLEY, Red. RED FOLEY'S BEST BASEBALL BOOK EVER. 1990. Little Simon, 1990. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid copy with all 130 stickers present and unused. Bottom rear cover edge has a crease and small closed tear, last two pages have a little wood smoke on the bottom. ISBN: 0671694820 $1.95. |
| 188629 FOLEY, Red. RED FOLEY'S BEST BASEBALL BOOK EVER. 1990. Little Simon, 1990. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight copy with all 130 stickers present and unused. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671694820 $3.95. |
| 183576 GERSHMAN, Michael. COMPLETE BOOK OF 1990 BASEBALL CARDS. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1990. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Pictorial hardcover. Profusely illustrated with over 2000 cards in color. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0517674289 $2.95. Rates over 2,000 cards by Topps. Donruss, Fleer and Score, full-color cards pics and complete 1989 and lifetime stats. Includes in-depth profiles for over 600 players, buying and selling strategies. Picks of the best 1990 card for each player. |
| 185437 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE 1988 BASEBALL ENGAGEMENT BOOK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Unpaginated. Spiral wire-bound trade paperback. Color Photos. Index. Very Good+. Four removable cards are all present. Light wear to cover edges; no markings. ISBN: 0395441137 $4.95. |
| 193914 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE 1992 BASEBALL ENGAGEMENT BOOK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Unpaginated. Spiral bound softcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers; no markings. ISBN: 0395585678 $7.95. |
| 183764 GILDNER, Gary. THE WARSAW SPARKS. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1990. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0877452768 $1.95. A poet and author helps to build a Polish baseball team. |
| 185961 GRAHAM, John Alexander. BABE RUTH CAUGHT IN A SNOWSTORM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art by Wendell Minor. Near Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket. ISBN: 0395159237 $25. The Wichita Wraiths are one of the strangest professional baseball teams ever formed. A team of amateurs, whose only desire is to fulfill their childhood dream of playing baseball for a living - with an incredible winning record - are invited into the Bigs. Arguably one of the finest novels of modern baseball. |
| 187163 Great Moments in Sports Editors. [Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Babe Ruth, Bobby Jones, Jack Dempsey]. THE BEST FROM GREAT MOMENTS IN SPORTS. Cape Magazine, 1961. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Owner name stamped on front endpaper. Tiny corner creases to the cover, spine lightly caved. Solid and square. $3.95. Articles on Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Babe Ruth, Bobby Jones, Jack Dempsey and many others. |
| 198879 GROSSINGER, Richard (editor). THE DREAMLIFE OF JOHNNY BASEBALL. Berkely: North Atlantic Books, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556430027 $5.95. Contrivutors include Bobby Bird, Tom Clark, Steven Goldleaf, Richard Grossinger, W.P. Kinsella, Richard A. Russo, Nancy Willard, et al. |
| 184752 HEVLY, Tim. 2005 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. (1995 10th anniversary). Seattle: Mariners, 2005. 352 pages. 1st edition. Ringbound Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine. $3.95. With Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Includes special photos from their great 1995 season, scattered throughout as 'break' pages between each section. |
| 192712 HEVLY, Tim. 2004 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. Seattle: Mariners, 2004. 328 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 192713 HEVLY, Tim. 2003 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. Seattle: Mariners, 2003. 344 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 195206 HIGBE, Kirby [with Martin Quigley]. THE HIGH HARD ONE. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1998. 189 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 080327310X $7.95. |
| 181663 ISAACS, Neil D. BATBOYS AND THE WORLD OF BASEBALL. University of Missippi, 1995. 232 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0878057714 $1.75. |
| 181647 KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. Ballantine, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345377494 $4.95. Third novel by the author of 'Shoeless Joe', 'The Iowa Baseball Confederacy' and other baseball novels. Set in western Canadian small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms and 'populated by some of the quirkiest, rowdiest, hottest-blooded fans in fiction...a brilliantly comic, full-color portrait of North American life in the 1940s'. |
| 181648 KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. NY: Ballantine, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny scrape rear of jacket. ISBN: 0345377494 $1.95. Third novel by the author of 'Shoeless Joe', 'The Iowa Baseball Confederacy' and other baseball novels. Set in western Canadian small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms and 'populated by some of the quirkiest, rowdiest, hottest-blooded fans in fiction...a brilliantly comic, full-color portrait of North American life in the 1940s'. |
| 183577 LaBLANC, Michael L. HOTDOGS, HEROES AND HOOLIGANS: The Story of Baseball's Major League Teams. Canton: Visible Ink Press, 1994. 581 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Oversize Oblong Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by Ernie Harwell. Near Fine. ISBN: 081039748X $2.95. |
| 181359 LITTLEFIELD, Bill and Henry Horenstein. BASEBALL DAYS: From the Sandlots to the Show. Bulfinch, 1993. 151 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Photo by Horenstein. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0821219553 $1.95. The many faces and flavors of baseball's colorful culture, bright stars, tryout washouts, women's teams, old-timers, stickball contests on the streets of Caracas, etc. |
| 181046 MITCHELL, Greg. JOY IN MUDVILLE: A Little League Memoir. Pocket Books, 2000. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Matt Galemmo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0671035312 $1. Humorous, sensitive account of father and son learning life amid trials and joys of youth baseball. We remember the first part, when does the second part happen? Film rights sold to Tom Hanks production company. |
| 188604 National Baseball Hall of Fame. BASEBALL'S HALL OF FAMERS: Creating History. [Flash-Pack]. National Baseball Hall of Fame, 1995. 36 cards, boxed set of informative picture cards. Some duotone sepia, some in color. Fine set of cards in Near Fine illustrated card box. $30. First in a series of informative picture cards featuring Hall of Famers, designed to teach about the impact each member had on the evolution of the game. The set includes members from each era in the sports history. |
| 188810 NISENSON, Sam. A HANDY ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO BASEBALL. Permabooks, 1950. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small penciled name and address on the front endpaper. Page edges lightly age-browned. Tiny splits head of the spine corners, tiny crack rear spine fold, light corner wear. $12.95. |
| 194066 NUFER, Doug. 1990 GUIDE TO NORTHWEST MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Sammamish: Sammamish Press, 1990. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0942381084 $14.95. |
| 189683 O'NAN, Stewart and Stephen King. FAITHFUL: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season. Scribner, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket shows light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0743267524 $4.95. |
| 183987 O'NEILL, Shane (ed.). SEATTLE MARINERS 2001: A Season in Baseball Heaven. Seattle: O'Neill Sports Ink / National Publisher Services, 2001. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback, magazine style. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. $4.95. Edgar Martinez and Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Dozen articles, profiling players, unsung heroes, prospects, Pat Gillick, Lou Pinella, chronology highlighting the season, etc. |
| 186494 OWENS, Tom. COMPLETE BOOK OF 1991 BASEBALL CARDS. Publications International, 1990. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Pictorial hardcover. Profusely illustrated with over 2500 cards in color. Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Bright, clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 1561730084 $1.95. Rates over 2,500 cards by Topps. Donruss, Fleer and Score, full-color cards pics and complete 1989 and lifetime stats. Includes in-depth profiles for over 600 players, buying and selling strategies. Picks of the best 1990 card for each player. |
| 184318 PAIGE, LeRoy (Satchel) as told to David Lipman. MAYBE I'LL PITCH FOREVER. University of Nebraska, 1993. 295 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0803287321 $5.95. |
| 183528 PATTON, Jim. ROOKIE: When Michael Jordan Came to the Minor Leagues. Boston: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 220 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201409593 $1.95. Jordan played for the Birmingham Barons. Covers his first year, and the difficulties of trying to make it to the bigs. |
| 193943 RATHGEBER, Bob. CINCINNATI REDS SCRAPBOOK. Virginia Beach: JCP, 1982. 151 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Some minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0938694057 $13.95. |
| 190340 REICHLER, Joseph L. THE GREAT ALL-TIME BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. Macmillan, 1981. 544p. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0026031000 $8.95. |
| 193991 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $45. |
| 198895 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Colour Photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. Large, oblong softover. 44 color plates, plus introductions, dates, facts and specifications of Oriole Park at Cambden Yards. Very Good+ with light shelfwear. $45. Association copy, inscribed and signed by the artist to David Ishii, Seattle bookseller specializing in baseball books and fan. |
| 194696 RITTER, Lawrence S. LEAGUES APART: The Men and Times of the Negro Baseball Leagues. Morrow Junior Books, 1995. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations by Richard Merkin. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688133169 $9.95. |
| 181104 ROBINSON, Sharon [Jackie Robinson]. STEALING HOME: An Intimate Family Portrait By The Daughter Of Jackie Robinson. HarperCollins, 1996. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 006017191X $4.5. |
| 182092 ROSEN, Richard. FADEAWAY. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006015599X $3.95. Rosen's second novel, again featuring Harvey Blissberg, an ex-Major League outfielder, now a Boston area-based private eye. Rosen's first mystery, 'Strike Three You're Dead', won the 1985 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. His nonfiction works include 'Psychobabble'. |
| 183100 ROSENBURG, John M. THE STORY OF BASEBALL: A completely illustrated and exciting history of America's national game. NY: Random House, 1964. 178 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Rubbing on front panel. $1.95. |
| 185309 ROTH, Allan (editor). WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL 1961. NY: Who's Who in Baseball Magazine, 1961. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers with Roger Maris on the front. Photos. 46th edition. Very Good-. Name stamp on front endpaper. Cover: Head of the spine has a small piece missing and a 1-1/2 inch split along the rear edge, tiny splits bottom spine edges; bottom front corner has two corner creases. Light scuffing all-around. The text pages are solid and free of any markings. $9.95. Lifetime Records of More Than 470 Players. Scarce. |
| 185310 ROTH, Allan (editor). OFFICIAL COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL RECORD BOOK 1961. NY: Who's Who in Baseball Magazine, 1961. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers with Roger Maris on the front. Photos. 46th edition. Very Good-. Name stamp on front endpaper. Cover: Head of the spine has a small piece missing and a 1-1/2 inch split along the rear edge, tiny splits bottom spine edges; bottom front corner has two corner creases. Light scuffing all-around. The text pages are solid and free of any markings. $7.95. |
| 184119 RUTH, Babe, Leo Durocher, Mel Ott and 44 Others, as told to John P. Carmichael, et al. MY GREATEST DAY IN BASEBALL. NY: Bantam, 1948. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam #500. Very Good+. Clean bright covers, but spine ends have tiny chips top and bottom. $3.95. |
| 182897 RYAN, Nolan with Mickey Herskowitz. KINGS OF THE HILL: An Irreverent Look at the Men on the Mound. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060183306 $1.95. |
| 184639 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Harper Perennial, 1992. 1st Harper Perennial printing, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0060974753 $2.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 188093 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Scribner's, 1987. 1st Scribner Signature edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684188724 $3.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 189129 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny closed tears top edge (1 front panel, 2 at the spine corners), the orange ink in the spine lettering is faded out. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316772305 $30. Author's first book. |
| 188674 SCHIFFER, Don (editor). [Mel Allen]. WORLD SERIES ENCYCLOPEDIA. [1903-1960]. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition, paperback original (PBO). Illustrated by Willard Mullin. Introduction by Mel Allen. Good. Top darkened, cover has light wear all-around. Book is square and tight, no names, markings or tears. $1.95. Game-by-Game Highlights. Lifetime stats of all 1136 Players. |
| 185436 SCHWARTZ, Larry. TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS OF THE SEATTLE MARINERS BASEBALL CLUB. Price Stern Sloan, 1991. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, glossy blue cover. Illustrated with color cards. Near Fine. ISBN: 0843124563 $4.95. The Seattle Mariners, from 1977-1988. Memorable and not so memorable faces. Includes miscellaneous stats. |
| 184039 SEATTLE MARINERS. YOU GOTTA LOVE THESE GUYS!: 1996 -- Slugging Their Way Into Baseball History. Seattle: Seattle Mariners, 1996. Video tape, 60 minutes. New, unopened in shrink wrap. $6.95. |
| 184121 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 4 Issue 1. 1993. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1993. 96 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Sweet Lou: The Pinella Era Begins in Seattle. |
| 184122 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 2 Issue 2. 1990. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1990. 112 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 185561 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Issued three times yearly. Ten Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 185562 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1983 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1983. 68 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Issued three times yearly. The M's Agitating Skipper, Rene Lachman. Conversation with Seattle's 'Ancient Mariner', Gaylord Perry. |
| 185563 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Light damp effect along the spine. $9.95. Issued three times yearly. Spike Owen, Mike Morgan, Manager Dick Williams. Includes someone's two scorecards for April 20 and 21, against the Twins and Athletics. |
| 185564 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1992 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SCORECARD. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1992. 60 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Feature articles: Bill Plummer, The Outfield, Ken Levine, the Youngsters. Kevin Mitchell, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Jay Buhner on the cover. Score sheets from May 7 and 25th, against the Blue Jays and Orioles, laid in. |
| 186827 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1985 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1985. 84 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $17. Issued three times yearly. New skipper Chuck Cottier, etc. |
| 186828 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1982 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1982. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Vertical crease middle of the magazine, tiny light stain front cover. $17. Issued three times yearly. Gaylord Perry, Todd Cruz, George Argyros, Rene Lachman, etc. Six Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 186829 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1980 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1980. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. Staples pulling at the spine. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in the Kingdome!. |
| 184205 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine. Tiny bump top. $5.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 184206 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Near Fine, tiny crease bottom front corner. $4.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 186830 SEATTLE RAINIERS. SEATTLE RAINIERS 1973 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK. Seattle Rainiers Baseball Club, 1972. 18 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Score card on the center foldout are filled in (Rainers win 7-1). Coupon on the last page removed Haffecting the text of a small article on page 17. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in Sicks' Stadium - General Admission a buck fifty, Box seats for 2 Buckaroonies!. |
| 194068 SELZER, Jack. BASEBALL IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: An Overview. Cooperstown: SABR, 1986. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Slight bend to top corner. ISBN: 0910137242 $9.95. |
| 182599 SLATTERY, Marty. DIAMONDS ARE TRUMPS. Memphis: St. Lukes Press, 1990. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Very faint foxing top, otherwise Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0918518784 $2.5. Enjoyably sentimental baseball novel about life in the minor leagues. An aging player has bone chips in his pitching elbow and scars on his middle-aged soul. |
| 187275 SMITH, Robert. HIT HARD! THROW HARD! The Secrets of Power Baseball. Little, Brown, 1977. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good++ in Near Fine jacket. Ex-library, with stamp on bottom of the text block, card pocket, endpaper corner is clipped. Jacket is price clipped, small label on the spine. ISBN: 0316801542 $1.95. |
| 188718 STEWART, Mark. THE ULTIMATE INSIDER'S GUIDE TO BASEBALL CARDS. Crown, 1993. 135 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Very Good but for wood smoke on the front cover (no odor). ISBN: 0517880350 $2.95. |
| 188630 SUGAR, Bert Randolph. HALL OF FAME BASEBALL CARDS: 92 Collector's Cards Authentically Reproduced In Full Color. Dover Publications, 1978. 16 pages. Large Stapled paperback, covers and card pages on stiff glossy card stock. Very Good+. Tiny crease top front cover. Price blocked. All cards present, none detached. ISBN: 0486236242 $3.95. Cards 'Perforated For Easy Detaching'. Reproduces cards front and back, most in color. |
| 194063 THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH. MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL STARS: Volume III. Cleveland: SABR, 1992. 184 pages. Light green trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0910137498 $9.95. |
| 183163 THE SPORTING NEWS, Barry Siegel (ed). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER -- 1988. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1988. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two tiny foredge stains. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892042656 $2.95. In-depth stats. Active players appearing in at least one game, Player movements, Major League Managers, Coaches, and Umpires all have short Baseball biographies....& more. |
| 183424 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). THE SPORTING NEWS BASEBALL GUIDE: 1993. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1993. 536 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0892044586 $1.95. 1993 season, with 'The Almanac of the 1992 Season', the season in review. |
| 183872 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1982 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1982. 464 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892040831 $1.95. The infamous Pete Rose, with Stan Musial, on the cover. Nolan Ryan on rear cover. Tim Raines pictured inside the front cover and Ron Davis inside the rear cover. |
| 183873 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1978 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1982. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892040300 $1.95. George Foster on the cover. Sparky Lyle on rear cover. Lou Brock pictured inside the front cover and Willie McCovey inside the rear cover. |
| 183162 THE SPORTING NEWS, Jeff Paur (ed). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER -- 2001. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 2001. 672 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bit of cover scuffing. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892046457 $5.95. In-depth stats. Active players appearing in at least one game, Player movements, Major League Managers, Coaches, and Umpires all have short Baseball biographies....& more. |
| 183868 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1976 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1976. 560 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0892040068 $1.95. Rod Carew on the cover. Dave Lopes on rear cover. Brooks Robinson is pictured inside the front cover and Rennie Stennett inside the rear cover. |
| 183869 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1975 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1975. 512 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Light rubbing bottom corners. $1.95. Lou Brock on the cover (stolen base king, with 118). Don Money on rear cover. Fergie Jenkins pictured inside the front cover and Mike Marshall inside the rear cover. |
| 183870 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1977 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1977. 560 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light wear top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0892040181 $1.95. San Diego Padres' Randy Jones on the cover. Mike Schmidt on rear cover. George Brett pictured inside the front cover and Nolan Ryan inside the rear cover. |
| 183871 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1979 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1979. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0892040440 $1.95. The infamous Pete Rose on the cover. Gaylord Perry on rear cover. Jim Palmer pictured inside the front cover and Rod Carew inside the rear cover. |
| 184251 THOMAS, Scott. LEVELING THE FIELD: An Encyclopedia of Baseball's All-Time Great Performances as Revealed Through ADJusted Statistics. NY: Black Dog, 2002. 555 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1579122558 $3.95. |
| 194796 WALKER, Eric. THE SINISTER FIRST BASEMAN & Other Observations. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1982. viii+170 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Frank Robinson. Near Fine. Faint crease to front cover. ISBN: 0890873356 $121. |
| 198845 WEINBERGER, Miro and Dan Riley (editors). THE YANKEES READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 255 pages. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0395587778 $6.95. Contributors include Ernest Hemingway, Roger Angell, Richard Hugo, Red Smith, David Halberstam, Yogi Berra, Doc Ellis, Willie Morris, et al. |
| 193916 WIGGE, Larry, Craig Carter and Carl Clark (Editors). OFFICIAL BASEBALL DOPE BOOK: 1980 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1980. 464 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892040580 $7.95. |