

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 180395 ACKER, Kathy. DON QUIXOTE: Which Was a Dream. NY: Grove, 1989. 207 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0802131921 $4.95. A visionary world where Don Quixote passes through American history to the final days of the Nixon administration, with Nazi transvestites and she-males enacting the rituals of courtly love. |
| 193387 ACKER, Kathy. LITERAL MADNESS: MY DEATH MY LIFE by Pier Paolo Pasolini, KATHY GOES TO HAITI, & FLORIDA. NY: Grove Press, 1988. 352 pp. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0802100015 $20. |
| 185428 AMBURN, Ellis. [Jack Kerouac]. SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1998. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. No dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312145314 $10.95. A frank but affectionate portrait by the editor of Kerouac's two final books. Depicts his struggle with poverty, alcoholism, and his doubts about his own lifestyle of substance abuse, indolence, and promiscuity. Kerouac's last editor, draws upon original interviews, his own relationship with him, plus recently published letters and still-unpublished journals from the Kerouac archives. |
| 185649 AMRAM, David. OFFBEAT: Collaborating with Kerouac. Thunder's Mouth, 2002. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560253622 $22. |
| 178726 BAD AL. PUNK NOVEL. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0025046306 $5.95. Rock'n'roll novel. |
| 186764 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. ARTIFICIAL PARADISES: Baudelaire's Classic Work on Opium and Wine. NY: Citadel, 1996. xxii +181 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Translated by Stacy Diamond. Fine-. Light wear at the extremities. Tight, bright and unread. ISBN: 0806514833 $9.95. |
| 186681 BEATLES. BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Top of text block slightly darkened, light signs of shelf wear at the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $9.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. |
| 186682 BEATLES. Garbarini, Vic and Brian Cullman with Barbara Graustark. STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER: John Lennon Remembered. Bantam Books, 1980. xxii+177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Intro by Dave Marsh. Fair. Damp buckle effect throughout, outside edge of the text block heavily browned. No names or marks, light spine stress crease. Strictly a reading copy. ISBN: 0553201212 $1. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186684 BEATLES. KEEN, Linda. JOHN LENNON IN HEAVEN: Crossing the Borderlines of Being. Ashland: Pan Publishing, 1993. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with tiny curl bottom front corner of the cover, light minor bump top front corner affecting about 20 pages. 'Review Copy , Not For Sale' stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0963621858 $9.95. 'Contact' between the author and the long dead John Lennon in the afterlife. Yep, you betcha!. |
| 186685 BEATLES. Lancer Books. THE BEATLES UP-TO-DATE. Lancer Books, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Lancer Special 72-746. Very Good. Name along the top edge of the cover, name and address inside the cover. Top edge of the text block is dark. Bright, tight and clean. No spine creasing. $3.95. Includes a small section covering The Dave Clark Five, Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Searchers and the Mersey Sound. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186683 BEATLES. SHEFF, David. (G. Barry Golson, ed.). PLAYBOY INTERVIEWS WITH JOHN LENNON AND YOKO ONO. Playboy Press, 1981. xiv+193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Edited by G. Barry Golson. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has three minuscule spots and light signs of thumbing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0872237052 $30. Complete transcription of John's interview (nearly two thirds never previously published) just two months before he was assassinated. Includes Lennon's song-by-song analysis of his music. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186680 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Fine-, unread book. Minuscule nick at the cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $14.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. Our favorite quote: 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186817 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $11.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 185560 BELANGER, Lyn (et al). A TRIBUTE TO JOHN LENNON 1940-1980. Proteus Books, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight copy, no names or marks. Jacket has minute chips at the head of the spine corners and minute tears at the top corners. $9.95. |
| 185877 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 182886 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 185745 BOWLES, Paul [Daniel Halpern, Joyce Carol Oates]. TOO FAR FROM HOME: The Selected Writings of Paul Bowles. Ecco, 1993. 541 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited, with and interview, by Daniel Halpern. Intro by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0880012915 $5.5. Complete text 'The Sheltering Sky,' excerpts from three novels, stories, poems, letters, travel essays, journal entries, and an interview. |
| 185347 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. Ecco Press, 1985. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Would be nice copy, but heavy bump bottom of the spine makes this a reading copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 0880010614 $2.95. |
| 185549 BOWLES, Paul. SPIDER'S HOUSE. Black Sparrow, 1991. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint touches of cover soil, tiny errant ink mark on spine, no names or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876855451 $7.95. |
| 185550 BOWLES, Paul. MIDNIGHT MASS. Black Sparrow, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for foxing on the top and fore-edge; otherwise this would have graded quite close to Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876854765 $4.95. |
| 185551 BOWLES, Paul. LET IT COME DOWN. Black Sparrow, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Foxing on the top and fore-edge, cover edges and spine lightly faded. Appears unread. ISBN: 087685479X $8.95. |
| 185552 BOWLES, Paul. (Gena Dagel Caponi, ed.). CONVERSATIONS WITH PAUL BOWLES. University Press of Mississippi, 1993. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for minute divot rear spine edge and massive horizontal air-bubble striations in the cover lamination on the spine and about 1-inch of the covers along the spine. A little penciling on contents pages, much penciling in the margins of the chronology and list of books by Bowles, with numerous titles underlined. Book was obviously used by a collector of Bowles's work. Book is bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0878056505 $6.95. 19 interviews, with bibliography and chronology of Bowles' life. |
| 184320 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE ABORTION: An Historical Romance 1966. NY: Pocket Books, 1972. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Appears unread. Nice clean tight and bright copy with the unfortunate common sunning of the orange background on the spine. ISBN: 0671781618 $6.95. Novel of the romantic possibilities of a public library in California. Oh, sure!. |
| 185991 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER: The Selected Poems 1957-1968 of Richard Brautigan. Four Seasons Foundation, 1968. 108 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. The yellow ink background of the spine is completely gone from sunning (not affecting the lettering). The fore-edge of one page has a thin inadvertent crease (not affecting the text). Book is solid and tight, no names or marks. $25. Selected poems,1957-1968. |
| 188192 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. WILLARD & HIS BOWLING TROPHIES: A Perverse Mystery. Simon and Schuster, 1975. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for some light fine scattered foxing top of the text block, in Fine dustjacket. Remainder stamp bottom (common to this book). Price intact, with the publisher's price label of 7.95 over the original 6.95. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 0671220659 $13.95. |
| 196095 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. ROMMEL DRIVES ON DEEP INTO EGYPT. NY: Dell, 1970. 85 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 196219 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER: The Selected Poems 1957-1968 of Richard Brautigan. NY: Delta, 1968. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 193381 BREMSER, Bonnie. TROIA: Mexican Memoirs. NY: Croton, 1969. 209 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj including several very tiny tears. ISBN: B0006CTWUQ $125. |
| 188187 BROSSARD, Chandler. WHO WALK IN DARKNESS. Signet, 1954. 191 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet #974. Cover art by Richard Cardiff, publisher price of 25 cents. Very Good. Front cover has a vertical reading crease near the spine fold, light spine slant and three thin horizontal creases. Rear cover has a vertical crease most of the way from top to bottom near the spine fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $13.95. 'A novel of wayward youth in Greenwich Village.' The author's first novel, first published in hardcover in 1952, and often considered the first 'Beat' novel. |
| 179263 BROTHER ANTONINUS [William Everson]. THE HAZARDS OF HOLINESS: Poems 1957 - 1960. NY: Doubleday, 1962. 94 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed edge tear, small tape removal scar inside front flap. Name front endpaper. $12.95. |
| 186377 BROUGHTON, James. COMING UNBUTTONED: A Memoir. City Lights Books, 1993. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with minor touches of edge wear. ISBN: 0872862801 $9.95. |
| 187642 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 182457 BRUCE, Lenny. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $11.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 179384 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SPARROW 30: Africa, Paris, Greece. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1975. Not paginated, [13] pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Two small light stains front cover, not affecting text, otherwise Very Good. $22. One of a series of the Sparrow monthly publications, each presenting a single author. This published March 1975. |
| 181833 BUKOWSKI, Charles. DAS SCHLIMMSTE KOMMT NOCH ODER: FAST EINE JUGEND. Mnchen: Carl Hanser Verlages, 1983. 318 pages. 1st German edition. Hardback. Deutsch bersetzung von Carl Weissner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 3423123869 $18.95. Apparent 1st German edition, with great photo of Bukowski, sucking beers, on the dustjacket. 'Das Originalmanuskript wurde vom Autor fr die deutsche Fassung neu durchgesehen'. German translation of 'Ham on Rye', Roman text, in German only. |
| 186928 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $9.95. |
| 186929 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $10.95. |
| 187104 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $9.95. |
| 178811 BURROUGHS, William S. INTERZONE. NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited by James Grauerholz. Book distribution stamp front pastedown, small thin felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670813478 $11.95. 'Interzone,' the working title for novel 'Naked Lunch'. Important collection of his work from the mid-50s, mostly unpublished, short stories, routines, letters, and notebook entries. |
| 179154 BURROUGHS, William S. GHOST OF A CHANCE. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 1st edition thus. Small Hardback. Illustrated glossy covers. Illustrated. Fine -. Without dustjacket, as issued. Covers faintly rubbed. ISBN: 1852424060 $13.95. An 'adventure story', one of the last publications by the Beat great. First published in 1991 as a limited edition by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. |
| 182071 BURROUGHS, William S. THE ADDING MACHINE: Selected Poems. NY: Seaver Books, 1986. 205 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for fading around edges and light soiling. ISBN: 0805000003 $19.95. |
| 182086 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. [Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Edition]. NY: Grove, 1984. xix, [1], 235 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Intro by Jennie Skerl. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, as new. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394538846 $60. Originally published by Olympia Press in Paris, 1959, this book is a re-issue of the first Grove edition published in 1959, with a new introduction. |
| 182503 BURROUGHS, William S. THE WESTERN LANDS. NY: Penguin, 1988. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140094563 $6.95. |
| 182829 BURROUGHS, William S. GHOST OF A CHANCE. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 1st edition thus. Small Hardback. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Covers faintly rubbed, Fine -. Without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1852424060 $15.95. An 'adventure story', one of the last publications by the Beat great. First published in 1991 as a limited edition by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. |
| 184239 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 185765 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Presentation copy, ' to Charlie' and 'Signed by the Author' on the title page. Good. Cover has rough wear with crease at the front and rear corners, especially the bottom rear. 1-1/2 inch split at the top front spine fold. Small thin light stain along the rear cover edge. Surprisingly straight and tight copy given the cover handling. ISBN: 0802130933 $200. Signed by Burroughs and undated (probably in the late 80s-early 90s?) when he did a reading tour and signing in Seattle. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' |
| 186825 BURROUGHS, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers have bottom edges lightly faded, tiny gouge affecting the cover and rear of the jacket. Jacket has light wear top front. No names or markings. ISBN: 0030539765 $16.95. Early 18th century pirate Captain Mission, founded a utopian community on the coast of Madagascar. The colony was overwhelmed by natives, but what if Mission had survived?. Burroughs was an anarchist, gun nut and Kansas gardener and one of the more fascinating of the Beat-identified writers. Master of the cut-up novel, this is considered his most accessible and readable novel. Favorite Burroughs quotes: 'There are some aliens camped near us in blue denim suits - Martians I think - and I visit them.' 'We gotta find a way off this goddamn cop-ridden planet'. |
| 190452 BURROUGHS, William S. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS 1945-59. NY Penguin, 1994. xl+472 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Notes. Index. Edited by Oliver Harris. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140094520 $11.95. |
| 185561 BUSKIN, Richard. JOHN LENNON: His Life and Legend. Publications International, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very large Hardback. Profusely illustrated and with photos, many in color. Would be Fine but the neat removal of the front blank endpaper, in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1561732702 $18.95. This is the original 1st edition, not the cheap Crescent of Random House knock-off reprints. |
| 178135 CALDWELL, Ben, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: Signet, 1970. 158 pages. 1st printing. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Introduction by Clayton Riley. Very Good. Tiny abrasion bottom edge of spine, small thin crease bottom front corner. $13.95. |
| 181532 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $45. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 193710 CARROLL, Jim. THE BOOK OF NODS. NY: Penguin, 1986. 172 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Crease across top-left corner, back cover; light stain at bottom of fore-edge; thin black remainder mark across bottom edge. ISBN: 0140585494 $9.95. |
| 182499 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $19.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 187463 CASSADY, Carolyn. HEART BEAT: My Life With Jack and Neal. Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. 93 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by John Clellon Holmes. Movie Tie-In with special wrap-over the front endpaper. Near Fine-. Nice bright and solid copy with minute split bottom front cover at the spine fold, moderate sunning of the spine, small crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0916870030 $25. Basis for the film starring Sissy Spacek, Nick Nolte, and John Heard. With the elusive film tie-in wrap over. |
| 183636 CASSADY, Neal. GRACE BEATS KARMA: Letters from Prison, 1958-60. NY: Blast Books, 1993. xiii, 223 pages. 2nd printing of the First trade paperback edition. Foreword and notes by Carolyn Cassady. Near Fine. Owner emboss on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0922233071 $11.95. Letters from San Quentin Prison. |
| 180180 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Unread. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $24.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 189109 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. NY: Ballantine, 1960. 239 pp. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $12.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists & by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, & many others from a variety of sources. |
| 184252 CHARTERS, Ann. PORTABLE BEAT READER. NY: Viking, 1992. 635 pages. 1st printing / edition. Books for further reading. Index of authors and titles. Signed by the Author with the note in her hand, 'The Beat Goes On'. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has teeny red spot and tiny barely perceptible stain. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670838853 $70. Collects poetry and prose by Kerouac, Anne Waldman, Ted Joans, as well as those anarchist Beats William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Diane DiPrima, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Whalen, Philip Lamantia, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, Tuli Kupferberg, Charles Bukowski, Ken Kesey, and others. The best collection of its kind to date. Compiled by a biographer of Jack Kerouac and 'one of our most notable experts on Beat literature and ideas'. |
| 185423 CHRISTY, Jim. THE LONG SLOW DEATH OF JACK KEROUAC. Toronto: E C W Press, 1998. 110 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. Gift quality. ISBN: 1550223577 $14.95. Fills in the gaps of his last 10 years which most writers ignore or dismiss. Christy also argues the mystic Kerouac thought of himself as a religious writer. |
| 186382 CLARK, Tom. (Charles Olson). CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. Norton, 1991. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029581 $13.95. |
| 186311 CLAYTON, Marie and Gareth Thomas. (John Lennon). JOHN LENNON: Unseen Archives. Bath: Parragon, 2005. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine but for minuscule scrape bottom front spine corner, in a bright clean Near Fine- dustjacket with small tear at the top of each of the spine corners. ISBN: 0752585142 $9.95. |
| 186117 CLEMENTE, Francesco. EVENING RAGA AND PARADISO. Gagosian Gallery / Rizzoli, 1992. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in purple blind-stamped dustjacket. Frontis photo by Allen Ginsberg. 80 four-color plates and additional B&W illustrations. Index. Intros by Clemente, Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear, small razor cut bottom of the spine, Faint sticker shadow top front cover corner. Bright, solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0847816699 $48. Exhibition catalogue. |
| 186306 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE STIFFEST OF THE CORPSE: An Exquisite Corpse Reader. City Lights, 1989. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Vertical crease front cover, small stain rear cover and fore-edge. $4.95. |
| 186568 CODRESCU, Andrei. WAKEFIELD. Algonquin Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Sight usage soil on the fore-edge. Jacket lightly rubbed. Tight and bright, an attractive copy. ISBN: 1565123727 $9.95. Wakefield travels across the country meeting New Age gurus, billionaire techno-geeks, global pioneers, gambling addicts and models who look like heroin addicts, venture capitalists, art collectors, rain forest protectors, and S and M strippers. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Jim Harrison, Ariel Dorfman, Robert Olen Butler, et al. |
| 187962 CODRESCU, Andrei. WAKEFIELD. Algonquin Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minute jacket ding. Tight and bright, an attractive copy. ISBN: 1565123727 $5.95. Wakefield travels across the country meeting New Age gurus, billionaire techno-geeks, global pioneers, gambling addicts and models who look like heroin addicts, venture capitalists, art collectors, rain forest protectors, and S and M strippers. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Jim Harrison, Ariel Dorfman, Robert Olen Butler, et al. |
| 188338 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine but for tiny smudge top of text block, in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570719861 $11.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 188339 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint spot top of text block near the spine. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570719861 $14.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 182108 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 186592 CORSO, Gregory. [Patti Smith]. AN ACCIDENTAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY: The Selected Letters of Gregory Corso. New Directions, 2003. 444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited with commentary and introduction by Bill Morgan. Foreword by Patti Smith. Fine-. Some light touches of rubbing on the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0811215350 $11.95. |
| 179017 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 179637 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, 1963. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light foxing top, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. ISBN: 0714503053 $7.95. Beat poet Creeley's first novel. |
| 184683 CREELEY, Robert. PRESENCES: A Text for Marisol. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for top fore-edge corners bumped. Initials on front endpaper. Couple tiny tears rear panel. ISBN: 068414364X $5.95. Text by Creeley with photos of 60 of Marisol's sculptures. |
| 183196 CROWTHER, C.S. (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, A.D. Winans]. THIS IS NOT THE TITANIC: A Contemporary Poetry Anthology # 1. Salt Lake City: Folk Frog Press, 1974. 139 pages. Oversize paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Very Good. Light bump top front corner, small corner crease rear, light soil. Tiny spine dent. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0914656007 $80. Poems by John Oliver Simon, Karen Waring, Hugh Fox, Jo Merrill, Charles Bukowski, Lyn Lifshin, Charles Potts, Al Masarik, Douglas Blazek, Millie Mae Wicklund, A.D. Winans, Charlie John Greasybear, Paul Vangelisti. |
| 187529 CRUMB, R. [Robert]. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF FRITZ THE CAT. Fantagraphics Books, 1993. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Cover has just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560971177 $50. |
| 183908 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $6.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 177877 di PRIMA, Diane. EARTHSONG: Poems 1957-1959. NY: Poets Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled softcover. Wraps original. Very Good+. ISBN: B000FDW0SM $16.95. Poems selected from the poet's notebooks from 1957 to 1959 by Alan Marlowe. |
| 182804 di PRIMA, Diane. SELECTED POEMS: 1956-1976. Plainfield: North Atlantic Books, 1977. 386 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. cover has tiny split bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0913028495 $17.95. Large collection by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Revised edition corrects typographical errors, adds new poems and an index. |
| 182805 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 386 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 183862 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140231587 $7.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 185254 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 189906 DUNCAN, Robert. ORIGIN: Second Series Response 10, July, 1963. Origin 10, 1963. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $21. Featuring excerpts from The Day Book of Robert Duncan. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 189907 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 187820 EBIN, David (ed.). THE DRUG EXPERIENCE: First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists & Others. Grove, 1965. 385 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. Evergreen Black Cat Book # BC-62. Very Good. Very tight copy, bright covers despite light damp stain bottom rear and a small closed tear top rear. $6.95. A landmark anthology, with contributions by Burroughs, Billie Holiday, Barney Ross, 'Mezz' Mezzrow, Alexander King, Havelock Ellis, Gordon Wasson, Jean Cocteau, Baudelaire, Colin Turnbull, Aleister Crowley, Aldous Huxley, Allen Ginsberg and many others. A classic. Phantastica 68 . |
| 184867 ESHLEMAN, Clayton (ed.). A CATERPILLAR ANTHOLOGY: A Selection of Prose and Poetry from Caterpillar Magazine. Doubleday / Anchor Books, 1971. xvi+503 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover design by Robert LaVigne. Very Good. Spine reading crease, faint corner crease front cover, small stray mark on fore-edge. Otherwise bright clean and tight. ISBN: B000J0Y9FI $14.95. Selections from the small press magazine edited by Eshleman. Contributors include Cid Corman, David Meltzer, Gary Snyder, Robert Duncan, Diane Wakoski, Charles Olson, Jack Spicer, Theodore Enslin, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, David Bromige, the anarchist Jackson Mac Low, and many others. |
| 187108 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 183202 FAAS, Ekbert with Maria Trombacco [Ann Mackinnon]. ROBERT CREELEY: A Biography. Hanover: University Press of New England, 2001. x,513 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet's first wife, Ann MacKinnon. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1584651709 $13.95. The first 50 years in the life of a great American poet. |
| 186413 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 185269 FELVER, Christopher. [Lawrence Ferlinghetti]. FERLINGHETTI PORTRAIT. Gibbs-Smith, 1998. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Photos. Fine- book with light rubbing bottom edges, in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear top front corner near the spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 087905851X $12.95. |
| 178761 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 179993 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0872862216 $5.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 178762 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 178763 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183930 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 178764 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 183863 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 182448 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE. NY: New Directions, 1960. 85 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, and a gift note on the copyright page. ISBN: 0811200485 $4.95. The anarchist-beat-poet-painter-publisher turns his fine hand to a number of small pieces ('beat-up little dramas') for the theatre. |
| 185095 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. WILD DREAMS OF A NEW BEGINNING. NY: New Directions, 1988. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index to poems. NDP663. Fine-. Tight copy, no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0811210758 $5.95. Brings under one cover two previously out of print books, Who Are We Now? and Landscapes of Living and Dying by this poet / painter / anarchist / publisher. |
| 181702 FINDHORN COMMUNITY. FACES OF FINDHORN: Images of a Planetary Family. NY: Harper and Row, 1980. 177 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, 8' x 9.25'. Photos. Very Good, with 'Not for Resale'.' stamp on bottom. ISBN: 0060908513 $2.95. |
| 190113 FISHER, Stanley, Editor (Jack Kerouac, Ray Bremser, Gregory Corso, Diane Di Prima, Hugh Romney, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, Stephen Tropp, Le Roi Jones, Daisy Alden, et al). BEAT COAST EAST, An Anthology of Rebellion. NY: Excelsior Press, 1960. 96 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Pg. 53: penned notation in margin. $25. |
| 183855 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine-. Front cover has a partial cup ring, light brown, on the photo of Genet. Rear cover has light soiling and browning along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $8.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183866 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for minuscule cover crease bottom front corner and light soiling and browning rear panel along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $9.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183962 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183870 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 184575 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 185710 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, spine has a couple tiny tears at the head and lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312439423 $8.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 182402 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 196590 GINSBERG, Allen and Neal Cassady. AS EVER: The Collected Correspondence of Allen Ginsberg and Neal Cassady. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1977. vi+227 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear around edges on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0916870081 $25. |
| 182014 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG: Dead and Fame Last Poems 1993-1997. NY: Harper Flamingo, 1999. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060192925 $13.95. |
| 184169 GINSBERG, Allen. MIND WRITING SLOGANS. Boise: Limberlost Press, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 100 copies, this being number 65, 'Signed by the Author', on Mohawk Letterpress paper, hand sewn into Ingres Antique end sheets and decorated Magnani Perscia covers. Fine. ISBN: 0931659205 $130. Fine press production, issued on the occasion of the special conference, 'The Beats and Other Rebel Angels,' honoring Ginsberg, at the Naropa Institute. |
| 185413 GINSBERG, Allen. COMPOSED ON THE TONGUE: Literary Conversations, 1967-1977. Grey Fox, 1983. 157 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Edited by Donald Allen. Very Good. Moderate cover wear/scuffing. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0912516291 $5.95. |
| 187107 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 188271 GINSBERG, Allen. THE BOOK OF MARTYRDOM AND ARTIFICE. Da Capo, 2006. 523 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Minute tear top edge of the half-title page. Small light color smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0306814625 $14.95. |
| 188281 GINSBERG, Allen. THE BOOK OF MARTYRDOM AND ARTIFICE. Da Capo, 2006. 523 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny ding from being dropped on bottom front edge; jacket has a resulting minuscule closed tear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0306814625 $11.95. |
| 191644 GINSBERG, Allen. DEATH & FAME: Last Poems 1993-1997. NY: Harper Collins, 1999. 116 pages. First edition. Hardcover & dust jacket with green spine. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060192925 $14.95. |
| 183187 GIRODIAS, Maurice (ed.). THE OLYMPIA READER: Selection from the Traveller's Companion Series. NY: Black Watch, 1965. 725 pages. Early Black Watch reprint of the Grove 1st edition. Hardback. Designed and Illustrated by Norman Rubington. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket scuffed, tears at the top corner edges. ISBN: 0884860000 $9.95. Works from Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jean Genet, Georges Bataille, Gregory Corso, Charles Henri Ford, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, Lawrence Durrell, Samuel Beckett, J.P. Donleavey, Pauline Reage, among many others. |
| 180146 GOLD, Herbert. BOHEMIA: Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067176781X $12.95. Left Bank in the 50s, Haight-Asbury in the 60s, College towns, etc. Linger with William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet, Henry Miller and others while you chew the grounds of a dark brew. |
| 178942 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0060165715 $2.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 179000 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 182426 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $9.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 183106 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint damp stains top. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 183004 GYSIN, Brion. THE PROCESS. London: Quartet Books, 1985. 353 pages. 1st UK edition, 1st printing thus. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Couple faint touches of soil foredge. Unread. ISBN: 070432525X $28. Gysin's only novel, originally published by Doubleday (which is his scarcest book, going in the $125-400 range). A pot-smoking professor of 'History of Slavery' goes to Africa and has numerous adventures. Hallucinatory fiction in which weed is central. |
| 185715 GYSIN, Brion. THE PROCESS. Tusk Ivories / Overlook, 2005. xxi+320 pages. 1st printing of the Tusk Ivories edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Robert Palmer. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1585677116 $6.95. A pot-smoking professor of 'History of Slavery' goes to Africa and has numerous adventures. Hallucinatory fiction in which weed is central. A haunting and hallucinogenic desert tale are those of dreams, nightmares, and the calls of an untamed wilderness. A desert pilgrimage reputed to last as long as a lifetime. Gysin's only novel, originally published by Doubleday (his scarcest book, with that edition going in the $125-400 range). |
| 184722 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 180538 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 187215 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 179310 HAYES, Harold (ed). SMILING THROUGH THE APOCALYPSE: Esquire's History of the Sixties. NY: Crown, 1969. 590 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, new edition with new introduction. Bookplate and short gift inscription inside cover, light corner wrinkle rear, Very Good+. ISBN: 0517565579 $6.95. The Viet Nam section drops Sack's 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?),' but retains Michael Herr's 'Hell Sucks,' and 'An American Atrocity' by Norman Poirer. Other articles by Mailer, Wolfe, Baldwin, Bellow, Vidal, Genet, Burroughs, Leary, Southern, Bogdanovich, Berriault, et al, on SDS, hippies, Soul, etc. |
| 191449 HENKE, James. LENNON LEGEND: Vita Illustrata di John Lennon. Rizzoli, 2003. 63 pages. Hardcover with slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Includes original inserts & fold outs as well as cd. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 8874231350 $30. Text in Italian. |
| 185735 HIPKISS, Robert A. JACK KEROUAC: Prophet of the New Romanticism. Lawrence: Regents Press of Kansas, 1976. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine, but for bookplate inside cover, in Very Good dustjacket. Tight book, appears unread. Jacket is sunned along the spine and top edges, with light corner wear and edge scuffing. ISBN: 0700601511 $27. |
| 186257 HOETIS, Themistocles (ed.). ZERO ANTHOLOGY of Literature and Art. No. 8. NY: Zero Press, 1956. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. Small name stamp front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $14.95. Includes Marianne Moore, Jean-Paul Sartre, Colin Wilson, Gore Vidal, and the anarchists Dachine Rainier, Kenneth Patchen and Robert Kelly among others. First book appearance of Paul Bowles' story 'The Hour After Noon,' and Beckett's 'Smeraldina's Billet Doux'. |
| 182025 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 184140 JOHNSON, Joyce. IN THE NIGHT CAFE. NY: Dutton, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for small felt-tip reminder line bottom, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525247416 $4.95. Novel of love in Greenwich Village in the early 60s, as the integrity of the Beat era is waning. Johnson's other books include 'Minor Characters' (memoir of her time with Kerouac in the 50s) and 'Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958' (letters between her and Jack Kerouac). |
| 180761 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 183273 JONES, Jim. USE MY NAMES: Kerouac's Forgotten Families. Toronto: ECW Press, 1999. 203 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1550223755 $6.95. |
| 178422 JONES, Leroi [aka Imamu Amiri Baraka]. BLACK ARTS. Newark: Jihad Productions, 1969. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. 3rd printing. Illustrated. Owners odd mark front endpaper, corner of front endpaper clipped, cover shelfwear, Very Good-. $25. Poems by this important African American critic and poet. By the author of 'Blues People'. Scarce. |
| 187842 JONES, Leroi [aka Imamu Amiri Baraka]. THE SYSTEM OF DANTE'S HELL. Grove Press, 1966. 154 pages. 4th printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for felt-tip price on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.95. Early novel by this important African American critic and poet. By the author of Blues People. |
| 180855 JONES, LeRoi, Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: New American Library, 1970. 1st edition, Mass Market paperback original. Four plays, 8 pages of photos. Very good plus. Very Good+. Pages bit age tanned. $16.95. |
| 179985 JONES, Nettie. MISCHIEF MAKERS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Couple small ink spots front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841643 $4.95. Novel of a black woman who leaves Detroit in the 1920s to become a 'white' nurse farther north. African American author's second book. |
| 186892 KAMSTRA, Jerry. THE FRISCO KID. Harper and Row, 1975. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear corner, two minuscule tears at the top. ISBN: 006012251X $14.95. Bohemian life and the Beat scene in San Francisco's North Beach. Fictional autobiography - 'A far-out novel of friends and lovers at the edge of America' - based on Kamstra's experiences during the late 50s/early 60s. By the author of Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler . |
| 185421 KAUFMAN, Bob. SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS. New Directions, 1965. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. About half the book has a small light minor damp wave along the fore-edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0811200760 $6.95. 'Second April is a biographical journey.' African American Beat author. |
| 185716 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in what would be a Fine dustjacket but for lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 187866 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 197723 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. NY: Viking, 2000. xxvi+182 pp. First edition. Hardback. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge; bend to bottom corner of first several pages. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0670890405 $11.95. |
| 178633 KEROUAC, Jack. ATOP AN UNDERWOOD: Early Stories and Other Writings. NY: Viking, 1999. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Paul Marion. Unread. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670888222 $16.95. Collects over 60 previously unpublished works Kerouac wrote between age 13 and 21. Stories and poems, plays and parts of novels, including an excerpt from his 1943 merchant marine novel, 'The Sea is My Brother'. |
| 182010 KEROUAC, Jack. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. 1st Review Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0670861901 $50. |
| 185170 KEROUAC, Jack. BOOK OF DREAMS. SF: City Lights, 1981. 184 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice tight book, no names or marks. ISBN: 0872860272 $7.95. |
| 185531 KEROUAC, Jack. SATORI IN PARIS AND PIC. Two Novels. Grove Press, 1988. 236 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright solid book with light shelf wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802130615 $6.95. |
| 186690 KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. Classics of Modern Literature / Viking Press, 2002. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Fine- but for light bumps top front corners. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0142002747 $25. |
| 190538 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SCRIPTURE OF THE GOLDEN ETERNITY. NY: Corinth, 1960. Unpaginated (24). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. G-. Covers with soiling. Cross-creasing along spine, especially on back cover. Text with a couple turned-down corners. Copy creased vertically from being folded in half. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Former owner's name penned on first page. $30. Chapbook published in association with Totem Press. |
| 191236 KEROUAC, Jack. JACK KEROUAC: Selected Letters 1957-1969. NY: Viking Penguin, 1999. xxvii+514 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Ann Charters. Notes. Index. Publisher's promotional piece laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0670861901 $19.95. |
| 193129 KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. NY: Signet, 1957. 254 pp. Reprint. D-1619. Mass Market paperback. Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Lower edge of front cover with very light moisture stain, also extending to first page. Couple light cooking oil stains on back cover. Spine cocked. Spine sunned. $14.95. |
| 194188 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SUBTERRANEANS. NY: Grove Press/ Zebra Edition, 1966. 152 pp. Small Trade paperback. First Zebra Edition. Good-. Edgeworn; front cover heavily creased; back endpaper filled w/ inked journal writing; name, etc. to front endpaper. ISBN: B000HQT0WQ $7.95. |
| 198393 KEROUAC, Jack. MAGGIE CASSIDY. New York: Avon Books, 1959. 189 pages. Paperback. Good. Some edgewear, former owner's name. $19.95. First paperback edition. Avon G-1035. |
| 179638 KEROUAC, Jack. [Ann Charters]. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. Hardcover. Arranged chronologically with brief and insightful commentary by Charters on the history and context of the time. Notes and Index. Edited, with introduction and commentary, by Ann Charters. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670861901 $16.95. An unparalleled and immense trove. Correspondence begins the year 'On The Road' appeared, and altered the American literary landscape. It ends one day before Kerouac's death in 1969 at the age of 47. In letters to friends, confidants and editors - from Allen Ginsberg, Gary Synder, Malcolm Cowley, Joyce Johnson, Philip Whalen, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, among others - Kerouac's writing life is traceable, documenting as well his travels, love affairs, and complicated family life. |
| 181878 KEROUAC, Jan. TRAIN SONG. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0805010238 $4.95. |
| 183422 KESEY, Ken. THE FURTHER INQUIRY. NY: Viking, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Lavishly photo illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831743 $21. Multicolored/multihued graphic book as colorful as the Merry Prankster's bus itself. Details the 1964 bus trip, made famous in Tom Wolfe's best-selling 'Electric Kool-Aid Test,' with many never-before published photos by Ron Bevirt, images from Ginsberg's collection and verbatim transcripts of key episodes (including Neal Cassady monologues). |
| 180616 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 184098 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 183900 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creases, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $23. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 183901 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $28. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 189043 KOLLER, James (ed). (Gary Snyder, Lew Welch, Paul Blackburn, Jerome Rothenberg, Keith Wilson, Allen Ginsberg). COYOTE'S JOURNAL #9. Berkeley: Coyote Books, 1971. 112 pp. Somewhat irregular literary/Beat/post-Beat journal of 1970's. Very Good. Area about spine sunned. Sm. amount of discoloration to covers. $17.95. Contains poetry, fiction, graphic art, b/w photography. |
| 180165 KRAMER, Jane. ALLEN GINSBERG IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1969. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good, lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0880641894 $7.95. Biography, full of those anarchists, hippies, poetry, etc, of the Beat Generation. Covers the whole Beat movement. See 'Charters B40; Reuben 158'. |
| 188063 KRAMER, Jane. ALLEN GINSBERG IN AMERICA. Random House, 1969. xix+202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Quite faint small damp spot bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0880641894 $11.95. Biography, full of those anarchists, hippies, poetry, etc., of the Beat Generation. Covers the whole Beat movement. See Charters B40; Reuben 158 . |
| 188096 KRASSNER, Paul (editor). [Ken Kesey]. BEST OF THE REALIST. Running Press, 1984. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Ken Kesey. Near Fine. Tiny minor damp spot bottom rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 089471287X $35. Articles published in Krassner's irascible magazine, 1958-1974. Contributors include Lenny Bruce, Terry Southern, Dick Gregory, Kurt Vonnegut, Jean Shepherd, Viva, Woody Allen, Mort Sahl, Joseph Heller, etc. |
| 187942 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1997. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Very Good. No names or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888363444 $2.95. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 186434 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large newsprint paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Nice copy with just the lightest touches of cover soil. $32. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [& Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 182028 LEARY, Timothy with R. U. Sirius. DESIGN FOR DYING. NY: Harper's Edge, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 006018700X $17.95. |
| 189453 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 194899 LEARY, Timothy. FLASHBACKS: A Personal and Cultural History of an Era - An Autobiography. NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. 405 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Foreword by William S. Burroughs. Very Good-. Reader's creases near spine to front cover; tips of cover bent; mild edgewear to spine ends; light soil to back cover. ISBN: 0874774977 $19.95. |
| 182466 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 188003 LENNON, John. SKYWRITING BY WORD OF MOUTH and Other Writings, Including the Ballad of John and Yoko. Harper and Row, 1986. 200 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060156562 $3.95. |
| 178957 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.) [Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder]. POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 143 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Name front endpaper, Very Good. Internally clean and bright, no spine creases. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0717801551 $4.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 178476 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.). POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 143 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Very Good. ISBN: 0717801551 $6.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 188001 MALANGA, Gerard. MYTHOLOGIES OF THE HEART. Black Sparrow, 1996. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 200 Hardcover copies. Near Fine in Near Fine in glassine dustjacket. Short light felt-tip(?) marking bottom of the text-block. Glassine gently rubbed. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0876859945 $13.95. |
| 186809 MARLER, Regina (ed.). QUEER BEATS: How the Beats Turned America on to Sex. Selected Writings. Cleis Press, 2004. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Minuscule crease top front cover corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1573441880 $7.95. |
| 177992 McCLURE, Michael. HUGE DREAMS: San Francisco and Beat Poems. NY: Viking, 1999. 187 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by Robert Creeley. Fine. ISBN: 0140589171 $5.95. Omnibus of two books long out of print, 'The New Book/A Book of Torture' and 'Star,' that are a cornerstone of the Beat movement. |
| 185576 McCLURE, Michael. SCRATCHING THE BEAT SURFACE. Northpoint, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light corner wear, a few touches of soil on rear. ISBN: 0865470731 $6.95. McClure reviews his writings and those of his Beat compatriots, with poems of a number of poets, discussions of the association of nature and art, ramifications of the animal nature of human beings, etc. |
| 186059 McCLURE, Michael. ON ORGANISM. (A Curriculum of the Soul 24). The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. 14 folded pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine and edges. $20. |
| 189883 McCLURE, Michael. LITTLE ODES & RAPTORS: Poems & a Play. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. 42 pages. Limited edition. Thin trade paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. Very Good+. Light sunning around edges. $16. |
| 189886 McCLURE, Michael. THE BEARD. San Francisco: Coyote,1967. 82 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Limited edition on 5000 copies. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. $21. |
| 185415 McMichael, James and Dennis Saleh (eds.) [Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, William Stafford]. JUST WHAT THE COUNTRY NEEDS, ANOTHER POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Wadsworth, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for mild toning along the spine. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0534001378 $6.95. Nice uncommon collection, includes Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Galway Kinnell, Paul Malanga, W.S. Merwin, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, Peter Wild, the anarchists Philip Levine and Gary Snyder, and many other poets. |
| 189946 MELTZER, David with an Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. TENS: Selected Poems 1961-1971. NY: McGraw Hill, 1973. 155 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0070738505 $21. |
| 182243 MELTZER, David. ABULAFIA SONG. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook, broadside foldout. 1 of 1000 copies. Near Fine-. $19.95. |
| 186026 METZGER, Thom. THIS IS YOUR FINAL WARNING!. Autonomedia, 1993. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'New Autonomy Series'. Very Good. Tiny crease bottom front corner of the front cover and first few pages, long thin crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0936756888 $6.95. Complete rants and nasty little religious tracts of Metzger's Ziggurat Press... Essays, poetry, fragments. |
| 190002 MICHELINE, Jack, Editor [B. A. Uronovitz, Stephen Tropp, Neil Chassman, Murray Brown, John Richardson, Roberts Blossom]. SIX AMERICAN POETS. NY: Harvard Book Company, 1964. 73pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, b/w photos of contributors. Association copy, inscribed on title page, 'To Anselm Hollo, True poet & lover of poetry', & Signed by the Author, 'Jack Micheline, London Sept. 1964'. G+. Covers rubbed, with some fading. Diagonal crease across back cover. Text-edges & inside covers with some soiling. Light edge & corner wear. $43. |
| 181761 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 182011 MILES, Barry. JACK KEROUAC: King of the Beats, A Portrait. NY: Hentry Holt, 1998. 332 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 080506043X $16.95. |
| 183164 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 183165 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 186466 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 080211668X $13.95. The Beat Hotel has been closed for nearly 40 years. It was home to Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin, Orlovsky, Norse, et al. Captures the social milieu of the young Beats on the loose in Paris, at and around this cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, where all manner of mischief and madness was the order of the day. |
| 186864 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. London: Grove Atlantic, 2000. 294 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 1903809142 $12.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 188803 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG, A Biography. NY: Harper, 1990. 588 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good. Some creasing back cover. Light browning of edges of text pages. ISBN: 0060973439 $23. |
| 197502 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. New York: Grove Press, 2000. 294 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 080211668x $11.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 184913 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 190583 MONTGOMERY, John. KEROUAC WEST COAST: A Bohemian Pilot, Detailed Navigational Instructions. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Pamphlet with stapled binding. First paperback edition. 1 of 2000 copies. Good - covers lightly rubbed, light creasing at corners & spine. $19.95. |
| 187281 NICOSIA, Gerald. [Jack Kerouac]. MEMORY BABE: A Critical Biography of Jack Kerouac. Grove, 1983. 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources and Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute jacket tears head of the spine top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. ISBN: 0520085698 $14.95. |
| 187888 NICOSIA, Gerald. [Jack Kerouac]. MEMORY BABE: A Critical Biography of Jack Kerouac. University of California, 1994. 767 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Sources and Notes. Index. Near Fine but for one page has light damp effect bottom (no stain). Spine has faint partial reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520085698 $9.95. |
| 189899 NORSE, Harold (Translator). THE ROMAN SONNEIS OF GIUSEPPE GIOACHINO BELLI. Highlands: Jonathon Williams, 1960. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for very light edgewear. $26. |
| 188366 NUFER, Doug. NEGATIVELAND: A Novel. Autonomedia, 2004. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1570271593 $9.95. |
| 184890 NUTTALL, Jeff. COME BACK SWEET PRINCE: A Novelette. London: Writers Forum, no date [circa 1969]. Not paginated [36pp]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Writers Forum Poets No. 21. Very Good+. $25. Illustrated by Nuttall. Printed by Cuddon's Cosmopolitan Review. |
| 188026 O'GARA, Gwynn. SNAKE WOMAN POEMS. San Francisco: Beatitude Press, 1983. 34 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Judith, For dancing in and out of studios' and Signed by the Author , dated 6/83. Near Fine. Very tight, apparently unread copy. $15.95. With cover blurb by Julia Vinograd. |
| 186857 OHLE, David (ed.). CURSED FROM BIRTH: The Short Unhappy Life of William S. Burroughs Jr. Soft Skull Press, 2006. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Compiled and edited by Ohle. Near Fine. Light corner wear front cover corners. Appears unread. ISBN: 1933368381 $14.95. Short tragic life of Billy, the son of the famed Beat author. |
| 177884 OLSON, Charles. ARCHAEOLOGIST OF MORNING. NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1970. 1st edition, first printing. Large Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has a very light crease. $90. An important Olson work, essential to any modern collection. |
| 180590 OLSON, Charles. MAXIMUS POEMS IV, V, VI. London/NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1968. Not paginated [ca. 200 pages]. Presumed 1st US edition, No statement of edition or printing. Oversize hardcover, mustard cloth. Ex-library. Library stamp bottom, and small label foot of jacket spine. Front endpaper corner clipped and someone's stupid comments on title page, otherwise Very Good/Very Good with soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0206615604 $16.95. Published in association with Grossman Publishers in NY. |
| 185139 OLSON, Charles. CHARLES OLSON: Letters for Origin, 1950-1955. NY: Cape Goliard Press, 1969. 141 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Edited by Albert Glover. Very Good. Tight solid book with browning along the cover edges and spine. ISBN: 0670425664 $14.95. |
| 185140 OLSON, Charles. MAXIMUS POEMS IV, V, VI. London/NY: Cape Goliard / Grossman, 1968. Not paginated [ca. 200 pages]. Large Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for browning along the cover edges and spine. Text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0206615590 $19.95. |
| 185141 OLSON, Charles. MAXIMUS POEMS, Volume Three. NY: Grossman / Viking, 1975. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Edited by Charles Boer and George F. Butterick. Very Good+ but for light spine sunning, light bump effect bottom front corner. Text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0670006114 $28. |
| 185575 OLSON, Charles. MAYAN LETTERS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. 91 pages. 1st UK edition. Small Trade paperback in dustjacket. Edited with a preface by Robert Creeley. Fine but for tiny spot of fore-edge soil. In Near dustjacket. ISBN: 0224613790 $27. In the Grossman Publishers dustjacket for US distribution. |
| 189892 OLSON, Charles. 'WEST'. London: Cape Goliard, 1969. Unpaginated. 2nd edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling. $26. |
| 189936 OLSON, Charles. IRON II: One, Iron River/Works. Vancouver BC: Iron II, 1975. 52 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Good+. $11.95. |
| 190156 OLSON, Charles. SPEARMINT AND ROSEMARY. Berkeley: Turtle Island Press, 1975. 8 pp. First edition. Cover with a gate fold. Binding stitched. Very Good+. Small light cross-crease near top of spine. Touch of rubbing. $23. |
| 177693 OPPENHEIMER, Joel. THE LOVE BIT AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Totem Press/Corinth Press, 1962. Not paginated. [45]p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Stan Rice. Near Fine but for tanning along the spine fold. $16.95. Oppenheimer attended the Black Mountain School and has affinities to Creeley and Olson, as well as his own brand of long-hair wisdom. |
| 185188 PATCHEN, Kenneth. POEMS OF HUMOR AND PROTEST. SF: City Lights Books, 1966. 48 pages. 12th printing. Small trade paperback. Pocket Poet Series #3. Very Good. Nice solid copy with 'Book Sale' stamped inside cover and a date inked in. ISBN: 0872860396 $8.95. Anarchist pacifist poet of words and images. |
| 179986 PECK, H. Daniel (ed.) (Sherman Paul). THE GREEN AMERICAN TRADITION: Essays and Poems for Sherman Paul. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1989. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Sherman Paul. Index. Faint stain foot of foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, with a few tiny dustjacket tears. ISBN: 0807115134 $4.95. Essays and poems in the Emersonian 'green' tradition, emphasizing organic process, vital expression, cultural and political democracy. Contributions for Paul, the scholar/critic, include Robert Duncan, Creeley, Ed Dorn, Gary Snyder, Rothenberg, Antin, Charles Olson, Alfred Kazin, Jerome Rothenberg. |
| 179527 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 179528 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Philip Whalen, Ned Rorem, Paul Carroll, Ted Berrigan]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 6: A Magazine of the Arts. Summer 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. 'A Synergistic Approach to 'Jazz' by Art Lange, Philip Whalen, Ned Rorem, interview with Paul Carroll, Ted Berrigan, Kenward Elsmlie. |
| 179529 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 180596 PERIODICAL. CONJUNCTIONS: 7. Boston: Godine, 1985. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, top a little dusty, small jacket edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0941964132 $5.95. Bi-annual of 'New Writing'. Robert Duncan, Michael McClure, Jonathan Williams, Edmund White, Roditi, Hawkes, Sorrentino, Abish, Carruth, Cid Corman, Scalapino, Irby, Tarn, Enslin, with portfolio of furniture by Noguchi and other artists. |
| 181350 PERIODICAL. [Gary Snyder and David Meltzer, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, eds.]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 19, Fall 1978. Journal for the Protection of All Beings. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly / City Lights Books, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover. $16.95. Artaud, Creeley, Allen Ginsberg, Kerouac, Jack Kornfield, Peter Blue Cloud, Herbert Read, et al. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. This issue of Journal for the Protection of All Beings (originally published by City Lights Books in the 60s, as 'A Visionary and Revolutionary Review', was resurrected when Stewart Brand suggested its rebirth disguised as CoEvolution. |
| 182836 PERIODICAL. BOWERING, George (ed.) [Michael Ondaatje]. THE STORY SO FAR [1]. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 1/1500(?) copies. Very Good+. $14.95. Premier appearance of this magazine, as a serial anthology published 1971 through 1979, with a different editor for each number, each by different editors. This issue includes Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, David McFadden, bp Nichol, Alden Nowlan, Stan Persky, Ray Smith. |
| 185395 PERIODICAL. BREIT, Luke and Paul Wear (ed.). BEATITUDE 24. Double Edition. SF: Beatitude, 1976. 67 pages. Large Trade paperback, stapled. Photos. Very Good. Light cover wear and soil. $45. Bob Kaufman, Neeli Cherkovski, Sharon Doubagio, Andrei Codrescu, Jack Hirschman, Lewis Collins, Michael McClure, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Vachel Lindsay (a pirated first publication of this work), A.D. Winans, John Oliver Simon, and the beat (list) goes on and on... |
| 181495 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 188431 PERIODICAL. CALVELLO, Michael (editor) [Rita Stainton, Albert Stainton, Cid Corman, Norman Moser, William Witherup, Linda Lerner]. NORTH COAST POETRY. No 8. North Coast Poetry Cooperative, no date. 49 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. Tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $14.95. Rita Stainton, Albert Stainton, Cid Corman, Norman Moser, William Witherup, Linda Lerner, and many others. |
| 184482 PERIODICAL. CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. [George Benet, Stephen Schwartz]. CAPTAIN STALIN. [The Alarm: Number 18. Summer 1983. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1983. 20 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Preface by Cherkovski. Very Good+ but for tiny drop stain on the first page. $10.95. Bulletin of FOCUS. This issue is mostly given over to Cherkovski's epic poem 'Captain Stalin.' Partly political, partly exploration of his own Russian heritage, written after reading Neruda's outrageously pro-Stalinist poem 'Let the Rail-Splitter Awake.' Also includes 'It's Wonderful Over Here' by George Benet and 'History' by Stephen Schwartz. Inside both covers is printed a very long list of 'Martyrs of Bolshevik Fascism' which includes numerous Bolsheviks, Left Communists, POUMists, International Brigadists, anarchists, artists, poets, workers, etc. |
| 184483 PERIODICAL. CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. [George Benet, Stephen Schwartz]. CAPTAIN STALIN. [The Alarm: Number 18. Summer 1983. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1983. 20 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Preface by Cherkovski. Fine. $21. Bulletin of FOCUS. This issue is mostly given over to Cherkovski's epic poem 'Captain Stalin.' Partly political, partly exploration of his own Russian heritage, written after reading Neruda's outrageously pro-Stalinist poem 'Let the Rail-Splitter Awake.' Also includes 'It's Wonderful Over Here' by George Benet and 'History' by Stephen Schwartz. Inside both covers is printed a very long list of 'Martyrs of Bolshevik Fascism' which includes numerous Bolsheviks, Left Communists, POUMists, International Brigadists, anarchists, artists, poets, workers, etc. |
| 186899 PERIODICAL. CHRISTY, Dave (ed.). [Carl Solomon, Ted Wilentz, Antler, Gerald Nicosia, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight]. ALPHA BEAT SOUP. Issue #2. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1987. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $25. 'Beat generation, post-beat, independent and international writings.' Carl Solomon, George Montgomery, Ted Wilentz, Erling Friis-Baastad, Doug Fetherling, Antler, Joy Walsh, Gerald Nicosia, Stan Rogal, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight, Janine Pommy Vega, et al. |
| 181234 PERIODICAL. CLAYTON, Charles. LAMPETER MUSE. Volume VI, Number 1. Fall-Winter 1971. NY: Bard College, 1972. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good, small nick top rear cover. $17.95. Interview with Louis Ginsberg. Also includes contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Fielding Dawson, Richard Grossinger, Barry Gifford, among others. Scarce. |
| 178120 PERIODICAL. DORSEY, George, et al, (eds.) CONTACT 1: The San Francisco Journal of New Writing, Art, and Ideas. Sausalito: Angel Island, 1958. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Name on title page. Tiny tears at spine ends, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. Very Good. $13.95. Premier issue. Contributors include Alan Watts, Evan S. Conell, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, William Carlos Williams, among many others and a letter from Norman Mailer. Special graphic portfolios of Van Gogh drawings and the Monterey Jazz Festival. |
| 187519 PERIODICAL. DUNKER, Thomas and Robert (ed.). HORSESHIT: The Offensive Review: Number Three (3). Hermosa Beach: Scum Publishing, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has slight soil, two tiny drop stains front. Internally bright and clean throughout. $15. Satirical magazine. Scathing anti-war and erotic cartoons. |
| 177872 PERIODICAL. ESHLEMAN, Clayton. CATERPILLAR 17. Vol. IV, # 1. October 1971. Berkeley: Clayton Eshleman, 1971. 127 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. 'A Gathering of the Tribes.' Includes Gary Snyder, Diane Wakoski, Theodore Enslin, Philip Lamantia, Jerome Rothenberg, Clayton Eshleman, Robert Kelly, David Bromige, among others. |
| 183854 PERIODICAL. ESHLEMAN, Clayton. CATERPILLAR 19. October 1972. Berkeley: Clayton Eshleman, 1972. 148 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Vol. V, # 3. October 1972. Cover photo by Gary Snyder, design by Caryl Eshleman. Very Good+. Tight, bright copy with light shelf wear and signs of age. No spine creases, names or markings. $11.95. Features Gary Snyder's 'Now, India,' a journal of his extensive travels travels in India and Tibet in 1961-62 with Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky and Joanne Kyger. Other contributors: Robert Kelly, Theodore Enslin, Cesar Vallejo, Thomas Meyer. |
| 177573 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). TRIQUARTERLY 74. Winter, 1989. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1989. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $6.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Leo Masliah, Kate Kaufman, Donna Trussell; poetry by Sandra McPherson, Mary Kinzie, Paul Mariah, Adrienne Rich, Robert Fink, Czeslaw Milosz; essays by Peter Schwendener, Roger Mitchell; photos by Mark Steinmetz; and more. |
| 177572 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $4.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 184981 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916366316 $10.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 186467 PERIODICAL. HEMLEY, Cecil and Dwight W. Webb (eds.) [Isaac Babel, Theodor Adorno, Jorge Luis Borges, Denise Levertov]. NOONDAY 2: Stories, Articles, Poetry. NY: Noonday Press, 1959. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Spine crease, pages browned from aging. $7.95. Short-lived 50's literary magazine in trade paperback format. This issue includes Alejo Carpentier, Machado De Assis, R.K. Narayan, Galway Kinnell, Robert Duncan and others. |
| 180141 PERIODICAL. HILL, Tim (ed.). AUDIENCE. March-April 1971 Volume 1, Number 1. Boston: Audience Magazine, 1971. 1st edition. Hardback. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. $3.95. Premier issue, includes John Clellon Holmes, Nelson Algren, Charles Pratt, Isaac Bashevis Singer, William Stafford and others. Portfolio by Robert Weaver. Hardcover monthly magazine devoted to the fine arts. Book reviews, reproductions of paintings, original poetry, etc. Full of gorgeous color photos, stories, poems, more. |
| 187612 PERIODICAL. HINCKLE, Warren III and Sidney Zion (eds.). [R. Crumb, cover]. SCANLAN'S MONTHLY. Volume One Number Six [1 / 6]. August 1970. NY: Scanlan's Literary House, 1970. 69 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Short thin crease top front cover corner. $70. Muckraking magazine taken up with the demise of Ramparts. Cover by R. Crumb. |
| 183976 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [William S. Burroughs, Timothy Leary]. BORDERLINE. Issue 1. December / January 1988-89. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1988. 60 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $22. Premier issue. Includes nice photo of Timothy Leary and William S. Burroughs on the rear cover. |
| 184586 PERIODICAL. JOANS, Ted (ed.). DIES UND DAS (This and That): Ein Magazin von actuellem surrealistischen Interesse. Winter 1984. West Berlin: Ted Joans, 1984. Not paginated. Trade paperback, profusely illustrated. Red illustrated covers with original lettered white 'banner' pasted to the front. Near Fine. Unread. $230. Premier (and only?) issue. Hommage a Wifredo Lam. Text in German, English and French. Includes an homage to Cuban artist Wifredo Lam with writing by and about him. A photocopy production, with many articles on surrealism, jazz, and other lifelong interests of Joans. Pieces by or about Andre Breton, Dorothea Tanning, Jayne Cortez, Robert Goffin, Nancy Joyce Peters, Unica Zurn, Meret Oppenheim, Octavio Paz, Robert Cordier, John Digby (the poem 'Errico Malatesta'), Franklin Rosemont, Penelope Rosemont, Benjamin Peret, Philip Lamantia, Joyce Mansour, David Gascoyne, and many many others. Rare. Further background on Joans, see our Ted Joans page online. |
| 185417 PERIODICAL. KATZ, Eliot (Guest ed.) [Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. LONG SHOT. Volume 27. Beat Bush issue!. Hoboken: Long Shot Productions, 2004. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0895-9773. Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Contributors include Ida Applebroog, Charles Bernstein, Ira Cohen, Leon Golub, Jack Hirschman, Bob Holman, Adrienne Rich, Martha Rosler, Edward Sanders, Nancy Spero, Edwin Torres, Anne Waldman, Howard Zinn, and the anarchists Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Tuli Kupferberg, Marge Piercy. |
| 179502 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed). [Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Octavia Paz]. NEW DIRECTIONS 34. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1977. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811206351 $4.95. Contributors include Cid Corman, Octavia Paz, Yvan Goll, James Purdy, the anarchist Robert Duncan, among others. |
| 182913 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Patchen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder]. NEW DIRECTIONS 25. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1972. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, tiny tear top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0811204472 $17.95. This issue dedicated, in memorium, to the anarchist poet, Kenneth Patchen. Contributors include Walter Abish, Ernesto Cardinal, Peter Handke, James Purdy, the anarchist poets Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Gary Snyder, among others. Ferlinghetti's contributions include 'An Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen'. Both had a close association with the New Directions publishing house. Scarce in hardcover. |
| 186915 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg]. NEW DIRECTIONS 14. Prose and Poetry. New Directions, 1953. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid attractive copy. Outside edges of the text block lightly age-tanned. Tiny single name on the front endpaper. Jacket shows signs of aging, minuscule wear at the corners, tiny light spot bottom front corner. In protective mylar. $45. Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, and the anarchists Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen and Allen Ginsberg. |
| 179507 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 180134 PERIODICAL. MILLER, R.H., George Hitchcock, (eds.). SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW #3. September 1959. SF: San Francisco Review, 1959. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Camus, Bern Porter, Schevill, Lew Welch, Lowenfels, George Hitchcock, Cynthia Ozick, et al. |
| 184963 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $14.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 183915 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Eugene Ionesco, Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel]. TRIQUARTERLY 5. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Five]. Fall 1966. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1966. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges age-tanned. $23. Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel, among many others. Affixed full-color printed plate of a painting by Constantin Byzantios accompanying the article by Eugene Ionesco present. |
| 187346 PERIODICAL. NORSE, Harold (ed.). BASTARD ANGEL #1. Spring 1972. San Francisco: Harold Norse, 1972. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light soil, crease top rear corner. Solid copy, no names, marks or tears. $48. First issue of this short lived Beat literary magazine. Contributors this issue: William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac, Bob Kaufman, Lawrence Lipton, Julian Beck, Judith Malina, Harold Norse, Michael McClure, Diane DiPrima, Paul Bowles, Mohammed Mrabet, Charles Plymell, Nanos Valaoritis, Andrei Codrescu, Michael Albert, and Rolla Rieder. |
| 184648 PERIODICAL. PARROTT, Jerry (ed.) [Barry Gifford, Margaret Randall, Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Clayton Eshleman]. RAIN 1 and 2. Wilmette: Rain, 1971. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for small light stain front cover. $20. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Dave Ettor, Barry Gifford, Simon Perchik, Margaret Randall, Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Eigner, William Matthews, Lyn Lifshin, George Bowering, Ronald Silliman, Lucien Stryk, Howard Nemerov, Peter Wild, Coleman Barks and many others. |
| 183880 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George A. [Eudora Welty, Ed Dorn, John Giorno, Walter Abish, Michael McClure]. THE PARIS REVIEW 55. Fall 1972. Flushing: The Paris Review, 1972. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Vol. 14 No. 55. Very Good+ but for light stain rear cover. Solid, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Interviews prose poetry art. Includes Eudora Welty Interview: Prose by Walter Abish, James Salter, James Schuyler; Poetry by Michael McClure, John Giorno, Charles Plymell, Ed Dorn, Jim Gustafson, among others. |
| 183907 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 145. Flushing: Paris Review, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. ISBN: 0375751106 $5.95. Interview with Jeanette Winterson. Contributors include Steven Millhauser, Barney Rosset, Rachel Hadas, Edward Hirsch, among many others. |
| 180021 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). [J.G. Ballard, Tom Wolfe, Anthony Burgess, Raymond Carver]. THE PARIS REVIEW 118. Vol. 33 #118. Spring 1991. Flushing: Paris Review, 1991. 315 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Light touch of soil foredge, otherwise Near Fine. $4.95. Interviews: Tom Wolfe, Harold Bloom; Features: Maryann Carver, Glimpses of Raymond Carver; Fiction: J.G. Ballard, Evan S.Connell; Poetry by Diane Ackerman, John Ashbery, Theodore Weiss, John Yau, et al. |
| 188143 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [Erskine Caldwell, Norman Mailer, Craig Nova, Charles Bernstein]. THE PARIS REVIEW 86. Volume 24, Winter 1982. Flushing: Paris Review, 1982. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Unread. Small oil stain rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Erskine Caldwell and P. L. Travers interviews. Norman Mailer, Craig Nova, Michael Cunningham, Jay McInerney, Charles Bernstein (editing a Special 'Language Poetry' portfolio), et al, contributions. Portfolio by Sandro Chia, 'Midnight Draft'. Poetry in this issue devoted to the poets of the Language School. |
| 188125 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams, Margaret Atwood]. THE PARIS REVIEW 81. Volume 23, Fall 1981. Flushing: Paris Review, 1981. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine- despite two thin faint spine reading creases and five small fore-edge smudges from rubbing against something. $7.95. Paul Bowles and Tennessee Williams interviews. Contributions by Margaret Atwood, Raymond Federman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Sandra McPherson, Eugenio Montale, James Wright, Dotson Rader, et al. Art by Duncan Hannah. |
| 188111 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 188112 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Arthur Miller, Malcolm Lowry, James Salter, Leroi Jones, Joe Brainard]. THE PARIS REVIEW 38. Volume 10, Summer, 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. $9.95. Interview with Arthur Miller. Conrad Knickerbocker (Malcolm Lowry Chronicle), James Salter, Leroi Jones, Joe Brainard, Kenward Elmslie, and others. |
| 188124 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 188123 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Terry Southern, Raymond Carver, Robert Creeley, John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones), Philip Levine, Galway Kinnell, Denise Levertov, Anne Sexton, William Stafford]. THE PARIS REVIEW 79. Volume 23, Spring 1981. 25th Anniversary Double Issue. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 420 pages of great writers and artists. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine, but for two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Rebecca West Interview. Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Terry Southern, Raymond Carver, Robert Creeley, William Gass, Archibald MacLeish, Irwin Shaw, William Styron, Martha Gellhorn, Laura (Riding) Jackson, Stephen Spender, Jerry Bumpus, John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones), Tom Clark, Philip Levine, Kenward Elmslie, Thom Gunn, Donald Hall, Galway Kinnell, Kenneth Koch, Denise Levertov, Joyce Carol Oates, Ron Padgett, James Schuyler, Anne Sexton, William Stafford, May Swenson, Charles Wright, et al, contributions. Art by Alice Aycock, David Hockney, Sol Lewitt. |
| 188113 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Harold Pinter, Edward Albee, e.e. Cummings, Ezra Pound, Pablo Neruda, Diane di Prima, Tom Clark, Ron Padgett]. THE PARIS REVIEW 39. Volume 10, Summer, 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. $8.95. Interviews with Harold Pinter and Edward Albee. Letters of e.e. Cummings to Ezra Pound, Pablo Neruda, Diane di Prima, Tom Clark, Ron Padgett, and others. |
| 183879 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Jerzy Kosinski, Allen Ginsberg, Ron Padgett]. THE PARIS REVIEW 54. Summer 1972. Paris: The Paris Review, 1972. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Two moderate scrapes head of the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $6.95. Jerzy Kosinski, Allen Ginsberg, Tom Walsh, Gail Godwin, Tom Clark, Faye Kicknowsway, Ron Padgett, Tom Walsh, Harry Mathews, and others. |
| 188117 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [John Steinbeck, E.B. White, Harry Mathews, Donald Barthelme, Ted Berrigan, Jim Carroll, Tom Clark, Jim Dine, Gerard Malanga, Ron Padgett, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 48. Volume 12, Fall, 1969. Paris: The Paris Review, 1969. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Tiny stain top, small corner bump top rear. Bright tight and clean. $11.95. Interviews with John Steinbeck and E.B. White. Harry Mathews, Donald Barthelme, Ted Berrigan, Jim Carroll, Tom Clark, Jim Dine, Gerard Malanga, Ron Padgett, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. Portfolio by Niki de Saint Phalle. |
| 183898 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140. 1994 -1996. Paris: The Paris Review, 1994 -1996. Unbroken run of 10 issues. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. All Very Good+ or better, bright, solid and tight. No spine creasing but for single reading crease #135. Touch of sore-edge soil #131. Two long thin scratches #137. No names or markings. $65. Interviews with Alice Munro, Czeslaw Milosz, Chinua Achebe, Primo Levi, Thom Gunn, P. D. James, Patrick O'Brian, Woody Allen, Garrison Keillor, Susan Sontag, George Steiner, Richard Price, Billy Wilder, Camilo Jose Cela, Richard Ford. Contributors: Elizabeth Bishop, Clayton Eshleman, Irving Feldman, Marilyn Hacker, Philip Levine, James Merrill, Galway Kinnell, William Gass, A.S. Byatt, David Wagoner, M.F.K. Fisher, Eudora Welty, Stephen Dobyns, Allen Ginsberg, Adrienne Rich, John Updike, Lucille Clifton, Charles Simic, Terry Southern, Carolyn Kizer, Robert Olen Butler, Sharon Olds, among many, many others. Photographs by Olga Carlisle of many great Russians. |
| 188122 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 69. Volume 18, Spring 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases, front cover has a crease along the spine fold, top corner has a long partial stress crease. Bright, clean and tight, no names or markings. $30. Kurt Vonnegut Interview. Contributions by William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Frank O'Hara, Richard Grossman, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Rilke, Gary Soto, John Logan, translations from the Japanese by the anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, among others. Art by Richard Haas. |
| 188114 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 45. Volume 12, Winter, 1968. Paris: The Paris Review, 1968. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Minute split bottom front spine fold. Bright tight and clean. $25. Interview with John Updike. Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Joy Williams, Tom Veitch, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. |
| 188116 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Robert Graves, John Ashbery, Tom Clark, Robert Creeley, Charles Plymell, Ed Sanders, David Hockney]. THE PARIS REVIEW 47. Volume 12, Summer, 1969. Paris: The Paris Review, 1969. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine. Appears unread. Tiny smudge top. Bright tight and clean. $11.95. Interview with Robert Graves. John Ashbery, Tom Clark, Robert Creeley, Charles Plymell, Ed Sanders, et al, contributions. Portfolio of works by David Hockney. |
| 188115 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Thomas M. Disch, Ted Berrigan, Larry Fagin, Kenneth Koch, Greg Kuzma, Aram Saroyan, Philip Whalen]. THE PARIS REVIEW 46. Volume 12, Spring, 1969. Paris: The Paris Review, 1969. 172 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Front cover neatly removed, otherwise Near Fine. Bright solid and clean. $2.95. Interview with John Dos Passos. Thomas M. Disch, Ted Berrigan, Larry Fagin, Kenneth Koch, Greg Kuzma, Aram Saroyan, Philip Whalen, et al, contributions. |
| 188109 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.). [Clancy Sigal, Dizzy Gillespie, William Burroughs, Edward Dorn]. THE PARIS REVIEW 35. Volume 9, Fall 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Nice tight and bright. $14.95. Interviews with Dizzy Gillespie and William Burroughs. Fiction by Clancy Sigal et al. 'Chronicle' by William Burroughs. Poetry by Robin Blaser, Edward Dorn, Larry Eigner, Elaine Feinstrein, Kenneth Irby, Ron Padgett, Tom Pickard, Aram Saroyan. Art by Bernard Cohen. |
| 181717 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.). [Dizzy Gillespie, William Burroughs, Edward Dorn]. THE PARIS REVIEW. #35. Fall 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Good. $9.95. Interview with Dizzy Gillespie, William Burroughs. Fiction by Clancy Sigal and others. 'Chronicle' by William Burroughs. Poetry by Robin Blaser, Edward Dorn, Larry Eigner, Elaine Feinstrein, Kenneth Irby, Ron Padgett, Tom Pickard, Aram Saroyan. Art by Bernard Cohen. |
| 195586 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [Henry Miller, Gregory Corso, Robert Coover]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 23. New York: Grove Press, 1962. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; dimple to corner, impression extending to first several pages; else very good. $7.95. Includes an article on the Marin County obscenity trial on Henry Miller's TROPIC OF CANCER; 'The Brothers' - an early story by Robert Coover (writing as Robert Chapin Coover); plus Michael Rumaker, Li Yu, Gregory Corso, etc. |
| 195587 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Bill Berkson, Frank O'Hara, Julian Beck]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 24. New York: Grove Press, 1962. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Good. Shelfwear. Some pen marks to margins and back cover. $9.95. Includes 'Paris la Nuit' with photos by Brassai and text by Henry Miller, plus work by John Rechy, Philip Whalen, Bill Berkson and Frank O'Hara, Julian Beck, etc. |
| 195584 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 22. New York: Grove Press, 1962. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Includes 'The Expelled' by Samuel Beckett; 'Introduction to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine, Nova Express, and Episodes from Nova Express' by William S. Burroughs; plus work by Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, Yevtushenko, etc. |
| 195585 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 22. New York: Grove Press, 1962. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Good. Some rubbing to covers, former owner's name. $11.95. Includes 'The Expelled' by Samuel Beckett; 'Introduction to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine, Nova Express, and Episodes from Nova Express' by William S. Burroughs; plus work by Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, Yevtushenko, etc. |
| 195581 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [William S. Burroughs, Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 11. New York: Grove Press, 1960. 196 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Good. Shelfwear; some chips to edges and rubbing to wraps, split at spine. Former owner's name and notes on p.1, else internally clean. $7.95. Includes 'Deposition: Testimony Concerning a Sickness' by William S. Burroughs; 'The Railroad Earth' by Jack Kerouac; 'Letters from Roudez' by Antonin Artaud; 'Red Dirt Marihuana' by Terry Southern; Jean-Paul Sartre interview, plus Allen Ginsberg, Philip O'Connor, Nat Hentoff, Pierre Reverdy, cartoons by Sine, etc. |
| 195582 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [William S. Burroughs, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 20. New York: Grove Press, 1961. 121 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Includes Brendan Behan's play 'The Big House'; 'Comments on the Night Before Thinking' by William S. Burroughs; Fairfield Porter on 'Poets and Painters in Collaboration'; plus work by Mayakovsky, Rene Daumal, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, etc. |
| 195580 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney and Donald Allen (editors). EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 2. New York: Grove Press, 1957. 160 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; some rubbing along edges of spine. $50. 'The San Francisco Scene'. Contributors include Henry Miller, Robert Duncan, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Spicer, Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Dore Ashton, and more. |
| 183894 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 17. (March-April 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Bottom corner has light damp buckle throughout, bottom corner of cover has sticker label removal scar. $2.95. Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Durrenmatt, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch. Cover photo by Werner Bishof. |
| 183895 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 183896 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 183897 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 188697 PERIODICAL. ROTHENBERG, Jerome & Dennis Tedlock (eds.). ALCHERINGA (Ethnopoetics) #1. NY: Stony Brook Poetry Foundation, 1970. 70 pp. Circulation: unstated. Oversize trade paperback. Glossy, pictorial cover. Very Good-. Foxing along outer margins of both covers. Blacked-out price sticker back cover. Slight & varied discoloration inside back & front covers. Silhouette of former sticker upper right corner of front cover. $13.95. Gary Snyder & Nathaniel Tarn are 2 of the contributing editors to this lit-mag. |
| 177862 PERIODICAL. SCOGGAN, John (ed.) [Charles Olson]. IRON MAGAZINE. 2/3. A Special Issue on Charles Olson: Acts of the Soul. Chapter Four. (Series ii) Oct. 1976. Ladner: Iron, 1976. 107 pages. Stapled softcover, stiff cover wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 183021 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, Philip Lamantia, Richard Kostelanetz]. CALIBAN 7. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1989. 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $13.95. Includes Ira Cohen, Jim Harrison, Philip Lamantia, John M. Bennett, Raymond Federman, Breyten Breytenback, the anarchist Richard Kostelanetz and many others. |
| 183022 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 4. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988. 189 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $14.95. Includes John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, Bill Knott, Charles Bernstein, James Grabill, Gerard Malanga, Gary Soto, Wanda Coleman, George Hitchcock, Russell Edson, Raymond Federman, and many others. Also 'A Forum on the Prosody of Thelonious Monk'. |
| 183864 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 1. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1986. 153 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Near Fine. A little rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight, clean, no reading creases. Collector quality. $12.95. Poetry, essays, prose from 29 writers. Includes Charles Baxter, Diane Wakoski, Janet Kauffman, William Stafford, Maxine Hong Kingston, Jack Anderson, Ron Silliman, David Ignatow, Raymond Carver, Charles Henri Ford and many others. Also an interview with George Hitchcock about his Kayak. |
| 188430 PERIODICAL. STAINTON, Albert and Rita Tomasallo Stainton (editors) [Charles Bukowski, Laura Chester, Gerard Malanga, John Tagliabue]. BARTLEBY'S REVIEW. Volume 1, Number 2. 1973. Machias: Bartleby's Review, 1973. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine but for light soiling rear cover. Tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $15.95. Charles Bukowski, Laura Chester, Gerard Malanga, John Tagliabue, and many others. |
| 179481 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar]. GRAND STREET 38. Vol. 10, No. 2. NY: Grand Street, 1991. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393307425 $5.95. Includes Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar, Robert Rauschenberg, Andre Gorz, Richard Powers, Kazuo Ishiguro, Kenzaburo Oe, Michael McClure, Ben Sonnenberg, among others. |
| 183893 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar].. GRAND STREET 38. Vol. 10, No. 2. NY: Grand Street, 1991. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393307425 $3.95. Includes Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar, Robert Rauschenberg, Andre Gorz, Richard Powers, Kazuo Ishiguro, Kenzaburo Oe, Michael McClure, Ben Sonnenberg, among others. |
| 181352 PERIODICAL. SYKES, Michael (ed.) [Diane Di Prima, Robert Bly, Bobbie Louise Hawkins]. FLOATING ISLAND. Spring 1976. Point Reyes Station: Floating Island, 1989. 117 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Photos by Art Rogers and Thomas Weir. Very Good. Edge wear and light scuffing. Clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0912449284 $11.95. Includes Jackson Allen, Diane di Prima, Thomas Sanchez, Robert Bly, Bobbie Louise Hawkins and many others. Issued in a run of 2500 copies. |
| 183731 PERIODICAL. Tom Plante, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Cynthia Genser, Jack Micheline, Randy Fingland, et al. POWER BALL. Vol 4 #1. Fall 1976. Berkeley: Cross Cut Saw Publications, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, white pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Clean solid copy. The fold-out centerfold poem has come free from the staples. $17.95. 'An Occasional.' Sex, death and Lunacy. Contributors include Linda Clausen, Tom Plante, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Cynthia Genser, Jack Micheline, Pancho Aguila, Randy Fingland. This publication appears to be a precursor to 'Renegade: The West Coast Review of Unlimited American Literature and Art ,' also published by this press. |
| 185149 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $6.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 189726 PERIODICAL. VALENZA, Roberta & Phoebe Bosche (eds.) (Poems by Steven Jesse Bernstein, Charlie Burks, Marion Kimes, Don Wilsun; interview with Jack Micheline; & more). SWALE: November 1984. Seattle: Phoebus, 1984. 67 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback in plastic binding. Fine. $23. |
| 187608 PERIODICAL. WALSH, Joy (ed.). MOODY STREET IRREGULARS. Number 14 [Fourteen]. Spring 1984. On the Road Conference Issue. Clarence Center: Moody Street Irregulars, 1984. 27 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0196-2604. Very Good. Cover has light soil and scattered light staining, light stain the bottom front (about 1/2x5 inches)and back edge (1/3x3-1/2 inches). Mailing label o the rear. Internally bright and clean. $30. 4AD Records, Ivo Watts-Russell, The Wolfgang Press, 23 Envelope, etc. |
| 177707 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. JARGON 62: Emblems for the Little Dells, and Nooks, and Corners of Paradise. London: The Jargon Society/Highlands: the author, 1962. Small single broadside oblong sheet folded down. Printed by Tom Raworth on Zephyr Antique Wove paper. Collected in an envelope with Jargon 62 printed on the envelope flap with the London address. 1 of 300 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author'; this is copy #136, a presentation copy to Pete Brown (the poet-performer/lyricist for Cream?). Near Fine in lightly used original envelope. $70. Poem written and published by Williams at the Winter Solstice, 1962, in North Carolina for friends, and patrons and victims of Jargon and The Nantahala Foundation. He attended Black Mountain College. Interested in rebellious and experimental poems labeled Beat poetry. Drawing on a wide variety of subject matter-jokes, politics, and other topical themes, as well as universal ones, Williams calls himself a 'visual poet'. Founder of Jargon Press. |
| 182835 PERIODICAL. YOUNG, David (ed.) [Tom Robbins, Hubert Selby, Jr., William S. Burroughs]. THE STORY SO FAR 3. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1974. 174 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 1/1500 copies. Very Good. $11.95. Includes Tom Robbins, Tom Veitch, Keith Abbott, bp Nichol, Fielding Dawson, Hubert Selby, Jr., William S. Burroughs (first appearance of 'The Health Officer'), among others. |
| 187832 PLUMMER, William. THE HOLY GOOF: A Biography of Neal Cassady. Paragon, 1990. 162 pages. 2nd paperback printing. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light errant ball-point indents on the front cover, small neat name inked front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1557782873 $6.95. Very nice biography of the spark-plug genius of the Beat movement and seminal figure in Kerouac's life and writings. |
| 187335 REXROTH, Kenneth and James Laughlin. KENNETH REXROTH AND JAMES LAUGHLIN: Selected Letters. Norton, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny price sticker stain on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029395 $11.95. Letters covering the 40 year relationship of San Francisco poet, anarchist and translator Rexroth, from the 1940s to Rexroth's death in 1982, with his publisher. Background Google Rexroth in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179278 REXROTH, Kenneth. THE ALTERNATIVE SOCIETY: Essays From the Other World. NY: Herder & Herder, 1970. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a little wear at a couple of the corners. $16.95. Diverse essays: the Beats, black writers, poetry and money, Urbanism, community planning, the Permanent War Generation, counterculture, etc., by this poet-anarchist-social critic. |
| 179337 REYNOLDS, Robert. MAGIC SYMBOLS: A Photographic Study on Graffiti. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small coffee stain outside edge, with little or no effect to photos. ISBN: 091285619X $11.95. Mostly lavish color illustrations, some reflecting the sixties. |
| 183888 RICHARDS, Janet. COMMON SOLDIERS: A Self-portrait and Other Portraits. SF: The Archer Press, 1984. 350 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. ISBN: 0960554602 $10.95. Memoir of her years in NY and San Francisco, including recollections of author/anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, City Lights Books, and many other poets and writers. Cover blurb by her friend Lawrence Ferlinghetti: An 'undiscovered classic of personal writing...The prose is very fine, very subtle, with an acute mind behind it.'. |
| 185587 RIVERS, Larry with Arnold Weinstein. WHAT DID I DO?: The Unauthorized Autobiography. HarperCollins, 1992. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Top has a few scattered minuscule perceptible splash marks. Clean, tight and bright throughout. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060190078 $6.95. |
| 185890 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 186359 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 187052 ROLLINS, Henry. SOLIPSIST. LA: 2.13.61 Publications, 1998. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985594 $9.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 188415 ROLLINS, Henry. NOW WATCH HIM DIE. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Ink underlining on page 4 and one line on page 9. Long diagonal cover crease front and rear. Solid and square, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985144 $5.95. |
| 180480 ROREM, Ned. MUSIC AND PEOPLE. NY: Braziller, 1968. 250 pages. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A nice clean copy. $9.95. Ezra Pound, the Beatles, Stravinsky, and others. |
| 180065 ROSENTHAL, Irving. SHEEPER. NY: Grove, 1967. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very close to fine but for light tanning outside page edges and small light stray mark top; outstandingly bright cover and gilt in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny minor scrape top front corner edge. $17.95. 'The Poet! The Crooked! The Extra-fingered!' Autobiographical novel, 60s style (with loosely arranged chapters), about the growth of a writer and his circles, by a former editor of 'Chicago Review' and founder of the seminal 'Big Table'. Some of the sections first appeared in 'City Lights Journal' and 'Evergreen Review'. |
| 183456 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 183914 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine- but for corner crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 185076 ROTHENBERG, Jerome (ed.). NEW YOUNG GERMAN POETS. SF: City Lights Books, 1959. 63 pages. 2nd printing. Small square trade paperback. Pocket Poets Series: Number 11. Translations by Rothenberg. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside cover, name and date on title page. Wear at the bottom spine corners. $11.95. Rothenberg's first book, albeit a translated compilation of post-WWII of Avant-garde German poets, including Gunther Grass, Enzensberger, Hollerer, Piontek, Paul Celan, among others. Includes brief biographical descriptions of the poets. Follows the first printing of 2500 copies. Rothenberg went on to champion ethnopoetics, founding the influential journal 'Alcheringa'. |
| 185820 RUSSELL, Jamie. THE BEAT GENERATION. London: Pocket Essentials, 2002. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a little light creasing top rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047854 $8.95. A short introductory overview of the Beats, with synopsis of their works, references, etc. |
| 183865 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $14.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 183869 SANDERS, Ed. TALES OF BEATNIK GLORY. NY: Hillstone / Stonehill, 1975. 274 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Light wear bottom front corner and spine edges, rear cover has tiny thin crease at the top corner. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0883730294 $11.95. 'A cluster-novel,' of stories set in the late 50's and early 60's, the wild saga of Sam Thomas, a young poet from the hinterlands, seeking fame and fortune in Greenwich Village. Highly praised by William Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, Sanders is the famed former FUG, cofounder of the Yipsters, author of 'Peace Eye', 'The Family', etc. |
| 185185 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 187363 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $60. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 186248 SANDERS, Edward. [ Ed Sanders ]. EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS. (A Curriculum of the Soul 17). The Institute of Further Studies, 1973. Not paginated [51 pages]. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Fine-. Light bumps to cover corners. ISBN: B000K7FKLC $25. |
| 182380 SANDERS, Edward. [Ed]. THE POETRY AND LIFE OF ALLEN GINSBERG: A Narrative Poem. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1585670375 $14.95. Biography of the anarchist poet Ginsberg by this one-time Fug and bookstore owner, in the form of a 243 page poem. Includes a bibliography of Ginsberg's books. Jacket blurbs by Robert Creeley and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. |
| 178640 SAWYER-LAUCANNO, Christopher. THE CONTINUAL PILGRIMAGE: American Writers in Paris, 1944-1960. NY: Grove, 1992. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802113710 $3.5. A biographical/historical portrait, including Richard Wright, James Baldwin, William Burroughs, Alexander Trocchi, Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, Harry Mathews, John Ashbery, James Jones, Plimpton, Himes and Styron. The author also wrote 'An Invisible Spectator', a biography of Paul Bowles. |
| 186461 SCHOLDER, Amy and Ira Silverberg (eds.) [Kathy Acker, William S. Burroughs]. HIGH RISK: An Anthology of Forbidden Writings. Plume, 1994. 290 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Crease bottom front cover, long thin scratch rear cover. ISBN: 0452265827 $2.95. Includes Kathy Acker, William S. Burroughs, Wanda Coleman, Dennis Cooper, Jane DeLynn, Robert Gluck, Gary Indiana, and many others. |
| 189894 SNYDER, Gary (Illustrated by Michael Corr). THE FUDO TRILOGY. Berkeley: Shaman Drum, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Chapbook. Fine but for horizontal reading creases across spine. $95. |
| 178717 SNYDER, Gary. SONGS FOR GAIA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1979. Not paginated [16]. 1st trade edition. Small Stapled paperback chapbook. Stiff brown illustrated wraps. Colored woodblock illustrations by Michael Corr. Fine. ISBN: 0914742450 $28. First published for the Kah Tai Alliance in an edition of 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and bound in cloth over boards. This second printing (the first paperbound edition) is offset from the letterpress proofs. |
| 185562 SOLT, Andrew and Sam Egan [Yoko Ono, David Wolper]. IMAGINE: John Lennon. Macmillan, 1988. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L. Wolper. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $13.95. Companion book to the film directed by Solt and produced by Wolper. 250+ photographs, many never before published, by Annie Leibovitz, Ethan Russell, Allen Tannenbaum, and others. |
| 186811 SOUTHERN, Terry. NOW DIG THIS: The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern, 1950-1995. Grove Press, 2001. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Nile Southern and Josh Alan Friedman. Afterword by Nile Southern. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. ISBN: 0802116892 $9.95. Inspired American black-humorist, beat-era social rebel. Likes candy (of course). American novelist/screenwriter, Southern attacked Hollywood's film industry, drugs, TV-shows, religion, cliches of pornography, 'dreamgirls' etc. His works aroused critical debates, has been labeled pornography or just plain sick. His most notable screenplay was Dr. Strangelove . |
| 187774 STEADMAN, Ralph. [Hunter S. Thompson; Kurt Vonnegut]. THE JOKES OVER: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me. Harcourt, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. ISBN: 0151012822 $19.95. A no-holds-barred memoir, Steadman tells this remarkable story, vividly recounting the rollicking escapades of two important chroniclers of the counterculture. |
| 187089 STEPHENSON, Gregory. THE DAYBREAK BOYS: Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation. Southern Illinois University, 1990. xi+216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for some light scattered foxing of the covers, in Near Fine dustjacket but for moderate discoloring of the spine from sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809315645 $8.95. |
| 188433 STREETER, Deborah (editor). [Jeanne D'Orge, Lucille Lang Day, Matt Friday, Kirk Hall, Robinson Jeffers, Ric Masten, Michael McClure, George Sterling, William Witherup]. DANCING ON THE BRINK OF THE WORLD: Selected Poems of Point Lobos. Carmel: Point Lobos Natural History Association, 2003. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Drawings by Sally Smith. Signed by the Author , poet William Witherup, at Open Books in Nov. 2003. Fine. Unread copy with faint cover wear. ISBN: 0974095001 $12.95. Collection of poets expressing appreciation of the beauty of Point Lobos on the California coast; includes Jeanne D'Orge, Lucille Lang Day, Matt Friday, Kirk Hall, Robinson Jeffers, Ric Masten, Michael McClure, George Sterling, William Witherup, among many others. |
| 177520 THE POETRY CENTER. AMERICAN POETRY ARCHIVE: Second Series 1977-78. SF: The Poetry Center, 1977. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Archive of rental films of poets. Poets arranged alphabetically, most with photos and poetry excerpts. Includes many Beat poets, especially in the NET Outtake series on video. |
| 185353 TROCCHI, Alexander [William Burroughs]. MAN AT LEISURE. Calder & Boyars, 1972. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Introduction By William Burroughs. Near Fine. Bright and tight with small red felt-tip dot on the top near the spine. Unread. ISBN: 0714503584 $40. Trocchi was a participant in the first 'Happening', an historic Beat underground reading - a Wholly Communion - with those rascally anarchists Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, et al, at London's Royal Albert Hall. A rootless Scottish cosmopolitan, he was also a member of the Situationist International, arrested in the US for drug use and trafficking. |
| 183054 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove/Evergreen, 1960. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. 'An Evergreen Original' novel. Evergreen # E236 with publisher's price of 1.95. Cover photo by Richard Seaver. Very Good+. A few faint spine reading creases, light edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0802133142 $15.95. Notorious novel about the life of a drug addict in NY, the author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 187321 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove Outrider, 1979. 252 pages. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Richard Seaver. Very Good+ but for small punch-hole top front cover corner, faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394174038 $5.95. Notorious novel, by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists, about the life of a drug addict in NY. The author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 188076 TROCCHI, Alexander. THE OUTSIDERS. Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback original, stated 1st edition. Signet D1905. Near Fine-. Spine has thin spine reading crease a horizontal crack. Bottom rear cover corner has a couple small stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Novel and 4 short stories by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 187978 TROCCHI, Alexander. [Jack Hirschman, intro]. WHITE THIGHS. Brandon House, 1967. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Jack Hirschman, Ph.D. Good+. Cover has a vertical crease , light spine reading crease. Internally solid and clean throughout, no names or markings. $11.95. Every man's secret fantasy..and every woman's nightmare! Softcore smut by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 182915 TURNER, Steve. JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster. NY: Viking Penguin, 1996. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 $14.95. Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'.. |
| 188002 TURNER, Steve. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster. Viking Penguin, 1996. viii+224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 $11.95. Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'. |
| 186322 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno (eds.). RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. 94 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Light rubbing of the covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 187635 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno (eds.). [William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin. RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. 94 pages. Printing not indicated, but an early edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover price of 12.99. Near Fine. Cover has a couple ultra-thin lamination bubbles front and back. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 182391 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395513200 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. By this veteran observer and author of 'Spanish Harlem, Going All the Way, The Addict, Selling Out', etc. |
| 188256 WALDMAN, Anne and Andrew Schelling (eds.) [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders]. DISEMBODIED POETICS: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School. University of New Mexico, 1994. 501 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny stress crease front cover, faint thin line bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0826315186 $15.95. Includes Peter Lamborn Wilson, interview with Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders and others. |
| 188374 WALDMAN, Anne. NO HASSLES: An Unhinged Book in Parts. Kulchur, 1971. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Cover by Brigid Polk, artwork by Joe Brainard, Donna Dennis and George Schneeman. Very Good+. Light cover scuffing. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $19.95. Poems, stories, heartaches, collaborations, comics and photos. |
| 187673 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679423710 $33. |
| 194420 WIATER, Michael [editor] and Don Scott [designer]. TOOTHPICK, LISBON AND THE ORCAS ISLANDS: The Wiater/Scott Issue, Fall 1972. Seattle, 1972. Unpaginated. First Edition. Small quarto. Comb bound. Stiff pictorial white card covers (with an image of a partial Metro bus transfer on front cover; the back cover reproducing a letter from Seattle Arts Commission authorizing a $750 grant to Wiater to publish this issue). Very Good+. Minor wear to covers; light crease to corner tip of back cover. $25. Contributors include Keith Abbott, Paul Dorpat, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Giorno, David Meltzer, Philip Glass. |
| 186335 WILENTZ, Elias (ed.). THE BEAT SCENE. NY: Corinth Books, 1973. 185 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback original. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with just light touches of scuffing top and bottom of front cover. Spine is lightly faded. Bright, square and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0870910256 $40. Ginsberg, Kerouac, Ferlinghetti, Krim, O'Hara, Joans, Corso, Galler, Orlovsky, Williams, Last, Jones, Hanlon, Koch, Goodman, Hart, Kupferberg, Di Prima, Morris, Bremser, Creeley and others. Many anarchists. See Charters B14. |
| 186765 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (James Koehnline, illus.). PIRATE UTOPIAS: Moorish Corsairs and European Renegadoes. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1995. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustration by James Koehnline. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear along the uncreased spine. ISBN: 1570270244 $9.95. Exploration of renegade culture by this anarchist author of numerous books, including SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy . Illustrator Jim Koehnline was a longtime worker in our bookstore. |
| 184384 WILSON, Robert (compiler). [Gregory Corso]. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY GREGORY CORSO. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1966. v+40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers with Corso photo front. Index of periodicals. 2nd volume in the Phoenix Bibliographies Series. Very Good. The usual spine and edge fading of the cover. Light bump bottom front corner has left a small crease to the cover and first two pages. No names or markings, clean and bright throughout. $24. Corso was the baddest of the bad and one of the best of the best. Convicted of theft at 17, he discovered literature in prison. In 1955 he met Allen Ginsberg and published his first book (The Vestal Lady on Brattle). The first bibliography of this rascally anarchist Beat poet who died of cancer in 2001. 'Gregory Corso no problem / Allen Ginsberg no problem / Diane di Prima no problem / Anne Waldman's veins no / problem' - excerpt from di Prima's 'No Problem Party Poem'. |
| 182256 WINANS, A. D. 19+1: An Anthology of San Francisco Poetry. San Francisco: Second Comings, 1978. 185 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Beginning to yellow. Small closed tear along spine. ISBN: 0915016184 $19.95. |
| 187821 WOLFE, Burton H. THE HIPPIES. New American Library / Signet, 1968. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Glossary. Good. Binding is tight, covers are soiled with vertical crease front and rear. Rear cover has light damp staining and outside edges of the last third of the text block has light waviness. Page edges browned from age. An excellent reading or reference copy. $23. |
| 196517 WONG, Shawn. HOMEBASE. Berkeley: Reed, 1979. 114 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Small trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and wear around edges but is tight. $25. |
| 185033 WOOLF, Douglas and Paul Metcalf. SPRING OF THE LAMB: A Tale, and Broken Field Runner: A Douglas Woolf Notebook. [Jargon 73]. Jargon Society, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong trade paperback, with French flaps. Cover photos by Ralph Meatyard. Jargon 73. Very Good. Three small paint marks on the front cover. Tiny name on front end paper. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006CCALY $13.95. Spring of the Lamb by Woolf, with Broken Field Runner by Paul Metcalf. |
| 185993 WOOLF, Douglas. HAD. Eugene: Wolf Run, 1980. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, stapled paperback. 1 of 500 copies. Very Good. Cover is lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 094229601X $11.95. |
| 180654 ZIEGLER, Alan et. al. (ed.). POETS ON STAGE. NY: Release, 1978. 106 pages. Hardcover. Poets include Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, Ignatow, and more. Much Poetry by many Poets. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0913722189 $38. Poets include anarchists, Beats, and such: Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, David Ignatow, Audrey Lorde, Marge Piercy, Anne Waldman, Joe Brainard and more... Much Poetry by Many Poets. |