

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 215668 ACKER, Kathy. LITERAL MADNESS: MY DEATH MY LIFE by Pier Paolo Pasolini, KATHY GOES TO HAITI, & FLORIDA. Grove Press, 1988. 352 pages. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0802100015 $20. |
| 210304 ALLEN, Donald and Robert Creeley (editors). THE NEW WRITING IN THE USA. UK: Penguin, 1967. 331 pages. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Intro by Creeley. Very Good-. Book is solid but with tiny cover tear top rear spine corner, page edges browned. Name and address inside front cover. $15.95. Includes Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, John Wieners, Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Leroi Jones, Paul Blackburn, Gary Snyder, Ed Sanders, Lew Welch, Jack Spicer, Edward Dorn, Charles Olson, William Burroughs, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Rechy |
| 210450 AMBURN, Ellis. [Jack Kerouac]. SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1998. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tears at each corner of the center die cut, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears to the book. ISBN: 0312145314 $10.95. A frank but affectionate portrait by the editor of Kerouac's two final books. Depicts his struggle with poverty, alcoholism, and his doubts about his own lifestyle of substance abuse, indolence, and promiscuity. Amburn, Kerouac's last editor, draws upon original interviews, his own relationship with him, plus recently published letters and still-unpublished journals from the Kerouac archives. |
| 209834 AMERIKA, Mark. THE KAFKA CHRONICLES. Fiction Collective Two, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Good. About 10 pages have underlining (usually a couple words or a sentence, with a couple hilighted). Very light long spill stain to three pages, a few page corners turned down. Tight copy with light cover wear, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0932511546 $3.95. |
| 207347 AMRAM, David. OFFBEAT: Collaborating with Kerouac. Thunder's Mouth, 2002. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560253622 $15.95. |
| 207931 BEATLES. KEEN, Linda. JOHN LENNON IN HEAVEN: Crossing the Borderlines of Being. Ashland: Pan Publishing, 1993. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with tiny curl bottom front corner of the cover, light minor bump top front corner affecting about 20 pages. 'Review Copy , Not For Sale' stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0963621858 $9.95. 'Contact' between the author and the long dead John Lennon in the afterlife. Yep, you betcha!. |
| 211349 BEAUCHAMP, Monte (editor). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF R. CRUMB: Comments from Contemporaries. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 182 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Introduction by Matt Groening. Very Good+. Light curl/wear at the front cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312195710 $4.95. Diverse collection of tributes to the controversial underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. |
| 208010 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $9.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 207297 BELANGER, Lyn (et al). A TRIBUTE TO JOHN LENNON 1940-1980. Proteus Books, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight copy, no names or marks. Jacket has minute chips at the head of the spine corners and minute tears at the top corners. $6.95. |
| 219221 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. HERMIONE. Seattle: Patio Table Press, 1982. 87 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. First couple pages have small wrinkle on top of spine; extremely faint stains to top- and fore-edges. ISBN: 0939306034 $40. |
| 207482 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 205535 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 207406 BOWLES, Paul [Daniel Halpern, Joyce Carol Oates]. TOO FAR FROM HOME: The Selected Writings of Paul Bowles. Ecco, 1993. 541 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited, with and interview, by Daniel Halpern. Intro by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0880012915 $4.95. Complete text 'The Sheltering Sky,' excerpts from three novels, stories, poems, letters, travel essays, journal entries, and an interview. |
| 207162 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. Ecco Press, 1985. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Would be a very nice copy, but heavy bump bottom of the spine makes this a reading copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 0880010614 $2.95. |
| 217857 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER: The Selected Poems 1957-1968 of Richard Brautigan. Delta, 1968. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 215664 BREMSER, Bonnie. TROIA: Mexican Memoirs. Croton, 1969. 209 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket including several very tiny tears. ISBN: B0006CTWUQ $125. |
| 208486 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 205217 BRUCE, Lenny. [Edited, with foreword by John Cohen]. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $10.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 210479 BUCKLEY, Lord. HIPARAMA OF THE CLASSICS. City Lights Books, 1980. 37 pages. Later edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet , with $3.00 price. Photo. Cover photo by Jim Marshall. Intro by Joseph Jablonski. Very Good+. Cover is lightly scuffed along the edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $60. Collection of Lord Buckley's best routines, taken from seven of his monologue recordings. Includes 'Jesus, Lincoln, Nero, de Sade, Gandhi, de Vaca, Shakespeare. With long blurb from Henry Miller rear cover. As the Lord would have it, 'hipsters, flipsters and finger poppin daddies...' |
| 204784 BUKOWSKI, Charles. DAS SCHLIMMSTE KOMMT NOCH ODER: FAST EINE JUGEND. Mnchen: Carl Hanser Verlages, 1983. 318 pages. 1st German edition. Hardback. Deutsch bersetzung von Carl Weissner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 3423123869 $18.95. Apparent 1st German edition, with great photo of Bukowski, sucking beers, on the dustjacket. 'Das Originalmanuskript wurde vom Autor fr die deutsche Fassung neu durchgesehen'. German translation of 'Ham on Rye', Roman text, in German only. |
| 202719 BURROUGHS, William S. INTERZONE. NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited by James Grauerholz. Book distribution stamp front pastedown, small thin felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670813478 $11.95. 'Interzone,' the working title for novel 'Naked Lunch'. Important collection of his work from the mid-50s, mostly unpublished, short stories, routines, letters, and notebook entries. |
| 204960 BURROUGHS, William S. THE ADDING MACHINE: Selected Poems. NY: Seaver Books, 1986. 205 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for fading around edges and light soiling. ISBN: 0805000003 $19.95. |
| 204966 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. [Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Edition]. NY: Grove, 1984. xix, [1], 235 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Intro by Jennie Skerl. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, as new. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394538846 $60. Originally published by Olympia Press in Paris, 1959, this book is a re-issue of the first Grove edition published in 1959, with a new introduction. |
| 205493 BURROUGHS, William S. GHOST OF A CHANCE. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 1st edition thus. Small Hardback. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Covers faintly rubbed, Fine -. Without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1852424060 $15.95. An 'adventure story', one of the last publications by the Beat great. First published in 1991 as a limited edition by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. |
| 206412 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 210412 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Good. A couple tiny tape residue shadows in the gutter between the front endpaper and title page. Cover browning and wear at the edges, crease top front corner. Spine has light stress creases. Solid straight and tight book. $7.95. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' Includes the Massachusetts Supreme Court decision and excerpts from the Boston trial. |
| 211329 BURROUGHS, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT. Henry Holt, 1982. Later printing, Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny light stain bottom corner of the last 40 pages, not affecting the type. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0805017631 $5.95. Early 18th century pirate Captain Mission founded a utopian community on the coast of Madagascar. The colony was overwhelmed by natives, but what if Mission had survived? Burroughs was an anarchist, gun nut and Kansas gardener and one of the more fascinating of the Beat-identified writers. Master of the cut-up novel, this is considered his most accessible and readable novel. Favorite Burroughs quotes: 'There are some aliens camped near us in blue denim suits - Martians I think - and I visit them.' 'We gotta find a way off this goddamn cop-ridden planet'. |
| 213271 BURROUGHS, William S. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS 1945-59. NY Penguin, 1994. xl+472 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Notes. Index. Edited by Oliver Harris. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140094520 $11.95. |
| 207298 BUSKIN, Richard. JOHN LENNON: His Life and Legend. Publications International, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very large Hardback. Profusely illustrated and with photos, many in color. Neat removal of the front blank endpaper, Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1561732702 $10.95. This is the original 1st edition, not the cheap Crescent of Random House knock-off reprints. |
| 202251 CALDWELL, Ben, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: Signet, 1970. 158 pages. 1st printing. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Introduction by Clayton Riley. Very Good. Tiny abrasion bottom edge of spine, small thin crease bottom front corner. $13.95. |
| 204599 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $40. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 205242 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $16.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 208386 CASSADY, Carolyn. HEART BEAT: My Life With Jack and Neal. Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. 93 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by John Clellon Holmes. Movie Tie-In with special wrap-over the front endpaper. Near Fine-. Minuscule split bottom front cover at the spine fold, moderate sunning of the spine, small crease top rear corner. Nice bright and solid copy. ISBN: 0916870030 $25. Basis for the film starring Sissy Spacek, Nick Nolte, and John Heard. With the elusive film tie-in wrap over. |
| 206028 CASSADY, Neal. GRACE BEATS KARMA: Letters from Prison, 1958-60. NY: Blast Books, 1993. xiii, 223 pages. 2nd printing of the First trade paperback edition. Foreword and notes by Carolyn Cassady. Near Fine. Owner emboss on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0922233071 $11.95. Letters from San Quentin Prison. |
| 203661 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $19.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 212099 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. Ballantine, 1960. 239 pages. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $9.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists and by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, and many others from a variety of sources. |
| 210987 CLARK, Tom. (Charles Olson). CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. North Atlantic Books, 2000. xx, 405 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Author's Preface to the Second edition. Preface to the Second edition by Robert Creeley. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556433425 $6.95. 'First ever to use the term 'postmodern,' Charles Olson is now recognized as its most complex and determining presence. This perceptive and compassionate biography maps with singular clarity the vulnerable passage of a classic American genius. - Robert Creeley. |
| 207734 CLAYTON, Marie and Gareth Thomas. (John Lennon). JOHN LENNON: Unseen Archives. Bath: Parragon, 2005. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine but for minuscule scrape bottom front spine corner, in a bright clean Near Fine- dustjacket with small tear at the top of each of the spine corners. ISBN: 0752585142 $8.95. |
| 207618 CLEMENTE, Francesco. EVENING RAGA AND PARADISO. Gagosian Gallery / Rizzoli, 1992. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in purple blind-stamped dustjacket. Frontis photo by Allen Ginsberg. 80 four-color plates and additional B&W illustrations. Index. Intros by Clemente, Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear, small razor cut bottom of the spine, Faint sticker shadow top front cover corner. Bright, solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0847816699 $48. Exhibition catalogue. |
| 207731 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE STIFFEST OF THE CORPSE: An Exquisite Corpse Reader. City Lights, 1989. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Vertical crease front cover, small stain rear cover and fore-edge. $4.95. |
| 207870 CODRESCU, Andrei. WAKEFIELD. Algonquin Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Sight usage soil on the fore-edge. Jacket lightly rubbed. Tight and bright, an attractive copy. ISBN: 1565123727 $9.95. Wakefield travels across the country meeting New Age gurus, billionaire techno-geeks, global pioneers, gambling addicts and models who look like heroin addicts, venture capitalists, art collectors, rain forest protectors, and S and M strippers. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Jim Harrison, Ariel Dorfman, Robert Olen Butler, et al. |
| 208682 CODRESCU, Andrei. WAKEFIELD. Algonquin Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minute jacket ding. Tight and bright, an attractive copy. ISBN: 1565123727 $5.95. Wakefield travels across the country meeting New Age gurus, billionaire techno-geeks, global pioneers, gambling addicts and models who look like heroin addicts, venture capitalists, art collectors, rain forest protectors, and S and M strippers. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Jim Harrison, Ariel Dorfman, Robert Olen Butler, et al. |
| 208875 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine but for tiny smudge top of text block, in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570719861 $10.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 208876 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint spot top of text block near the spine. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570719861 $13.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 204984 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 209487 COOLIDGE, Clark. MESH. Detroit: In Camera, 1988. 39 pages. 1st printing / edition. Largish trade paperback. Fine but for tiny thin crack near the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093259705X $20. |
| 202862 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 210726 CREELEY, Robert. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ROBERT CREELEY, 1945-1975. University of California, 1982. 671 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Index of titles and first lines. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520042441 $17.95. Gathers Creeley's poetry of 30 years, restoring to print The Charm, Words, In London, and includes his continuously popular For Love, and Pieces, together with the smaller volumes His Idea, Thirty Things, Backwards, Away, and a few stray uncollected pieces. |
| 209835 CREELEY, Robert. [Marisol Escobar]. PRESENCES: A Text for Marisol. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 068414364X $25. Text by Creeley with photos of 60 of Marisol's sculptures. |
| 205738 CROWTHER, C.S. (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, A.D. Winans]. THIS IS NOT THE TITANIC: A Contemporary Poetry Anthology # 1. Salt Lake City: Folk Frog Press, 1974. 139 pages. Oversize paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Very Good. Light bump top front corner, small corner crease rear, light soil. Tiny spine dent. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0914656007 $75. Poems by John Oliver Simon, Karen Waring, Hugh Fox, Jo Merrill, Charles Bukowski, Lyn Lifshin, Charles Potts, Al Masarik, Douglas Blazek, Millie Mae Wicklund, A.D. Winans, Charlie John Greasybear, Paul Vangelisti. |
| 206189 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $5.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 205476 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 207094 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 209537 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny scrape top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $11.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210062 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $14.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210066 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 421 pages. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st Hardback printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0670851663 $12.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 212794 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet and anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College and Beat movement. |
| 209132 ESHLEMAN, Clayton. BEARINGS. Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1971. 22 pages. 1st printing / edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Rear cover is lightly tanned at the edges, light soiling. ISBN: 091226442X $6.95. |
| 208183 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 205742 FAAS, Ekbert with Maria Trombacco [Ann Mackinnon]. [Robert Creeley]. ROBERT CREELEY: A Biography. Hanover: University Press of New England, 2001. x,513 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet's first wife, Ann MacKinnon. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1584651709 $13.95. The first 50 years in the life of a great American poet. |
| 207782 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 207105 FELVER, Christopher. [Lawrence Ferlinghetti]. FERLINGHETTI PORTRAIT. Gibbs-Smith, 1998. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Photos. Fine- book with light rubbing bottom edges, in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear top front corner near the spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 087905851X $12.95. |
| 202681 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 202682 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 202683 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 206203 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 202684 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 206162 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 211252 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. HOW TO PAINT SUNLIGHT: Lyric Poems and Others (1997-2000). New Directions, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index to poems. NDP946. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0811215210 $5.95. By one of our favorites - poet / painter / anarchist / publisher. |
| 204690 FINDHORN COMMUNITY. FACES OF FINDHORN: Images of a Planetary Family. NY: Harper and Row, 1980. 177 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, 8' x 9.25'. Photos. Very Good, with 'Not for Resale'.' stamp on bottom. ISBN: 0060908513 $2.95. |
| 212983 FISHER, Stanley, Editor (Jack Kerouac, Ray Bremser, Gregory Corso, Diane Di Prima, Hugh Romney, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, Stephen Tropp, Le Roi Jones, Daisy Alden, et al). BEAT COAST EAST, An Anthology of Rebellion. Excelsior Press, 1960. 96 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Pg. 53: penned notation in margin. $25. |
| 206167 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 206632 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 207387 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, spine has a couple tiny tears at the head and lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312439423 $8.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 205184 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 209117 GILBAR, Steven and Dean Stewart (editors). PUBLISHED AND PERISHED: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers. David R. Godine, 2000. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Unread. ISBN: 156792218X $4.95. |
| 210484 GINSBERG, Allen and Louis. [Edited by Michael Schumacher]. FAMILY BUSINESS: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son. Bloomsbury, 2001. 412 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Edited by Michael Schumacher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0747557241 $8.95. Illuminating correspondence between Allen and his father, Louis, begins when Allen is a precocious, rebellious college student and charts his ascension as a revolutionary icon in poetry. |
| 218116 GINSBERG, Allen and Neal Cassady. AS EVER: The Collected Correspondence of Allen Ginsberg and Neal Cassady. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1977. vi+227 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear around edges on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0916870081 $25. |
| 204920 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG: Dead and Fame Last Poems 1993-1997. NY: Harper Flamingo, 1999. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060192925 $13.95. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 209975 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 209990 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 210391 GINSBERG, Allen. IRON HORSE. Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1973. 52 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, preceding the first US edition. Oblong trade paperback, pictorial covers. Near Fine. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 210506 GINSBERG, Allen. THE BOOK OF MARTYRDOM AND ARTIFICE: First Journals and Poems: 1937-1952. Da Capo, 2006. 523 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing, 1st edition. Edited by Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton and Bill Morgan. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom, tiny scratch front cover, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0306815621 $5.95. |
| 210983 GINSBERG, Allen. JOURNALS MID-FIFTIES, 1954-1958. HarperCollins, 1995. xix, 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Index. Edited, with introductory matter, by Gordon Ball. Felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Text pages are bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has a thin 2-inch razor cut top rear edge and is lightly rubbed, price intact, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060167718 $9.95. From the crucial years, a must-read for everyone fascinated by the Beat Generation and its place in American literary and cultural history. |
| 209691 GINSBERG, Allen. (Bill Morgan, editor). THE LETTERS OF ALLEN GINSBERG. Da Capo Press, 2008. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition, Advance Reading Copy (ARC), precedes the hardcover. Edited by Bill Morgan. Near Fine. Unread. Faint smudge on fore-edge and bottom, light cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0306814631 $9.95. |
| 211251 GINSBERG, Allen. (Bill Morgan, editor). THE LETTERS OF ALLEN GINSBERG. Da Capo Press, 2008. 468 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardcover. Edited by Bill Morgan. Fine in FineBright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0306814631 $14.95. |
| 205731 GIRODIAS, Maurice (ed.). THE OLYMPIA READER: Selection from the Traveller's Companion Series. NY: Black Watch, 1965. 725 pages. Early Black Watch reprint of the Grove 1st edition. Hardback. Designed and Illustrated by Norman Rubington. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket scuffed, tears at the top corner edges. ISBN: 0884860000 $9.95. Works from Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jean Genet, Georges Bataille, Gregory Corso, Charles Henri Ford, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, Lawrence Durrell, Samuel Beckett, J.P. Donleavey, Pauline Reage, among many others. |
| 208934 GOFFMAN, Ken [aka R.U. Sirius] and Dan Joy. COUNTERCULTURE: Through the Ages from Abraham to Acid House [Counter Culture]. Villard, 2004. 402 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- unclipped dustjacket. Jacket has very light wear around edges. Book and jacket are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0375507582 $19.95. |
| 211343 GOFFMAN, Ken [aka R.U. Sirius] and Dan Joy. COUNTERCULTURE: Through the Ages from Abraham to Acid House [Counter Culture]. Villard, 2004. 402 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- unclipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0375507582 $17.95. |
| 209991 GOLD, Herbert. BOHEMIA: Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. Simon and Schuster, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067176781X $11.95. Left Bank in the 50s, Haight-Asbury in the 60s, College towns, etc. Linger with William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet, Henry Miller and others while you chew the grounds of a dark brew. |
| 202848 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 205198 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $7.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 205675 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint damp stains top. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 206733 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 210255 HALL, Robert K. and Joseph W. McHugh. FLAPPING YOUR ARMS CAN BE FLYING. Orbit Graphic Arts, 1967. Not paginated. 2nd printing, 3 months after publication. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with line drawings. Foreword by Edward Maupin. Very Good+ but for spine creasing, wear along the front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Esalen Institute-oriented meditation of terse poems with drawings on the opposing page. Cover blurb by Ken Kesey. |
| 203874 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 208247 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 203087 HAYES, Harold (ed). SMILING THROUGH THE APOCALYPSE: Esquire's History of the Sixties. [New edition]. Crown, 1969. 590 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bookplate and short gift inscription inside cover, light corner wrinkle rear, Very Good+. ISBN: 0517565579 $6.95. New edition with new introduction. The Viet Nam section drops Sack's 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?),' but retains Michael Herr's 'Hell Sucks,' and 'An American Atrocity' by Norman Poirer. Other articles by Mailer, Wolfe, Baldwin, Bellow, Vidal, Genet, Burroughs, Leary, Southern, Bogdanovich, Berriault, et al, on SDS, hippies, Soul, etc. |
| 208958 HENDERSON, Bill (ed.) [Tess Gallagher, Julian Barnes, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Charles Baxter, Sam Hamill, Robert Creeley, Paul Bowles, Louise Gluck]. PUSHCART PRIZE XIV, 1989-1990: Best of the Small Presses. Pushcart Press, 1989. 534 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Tess Gallagher. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0916366588 $13.95. Poetry, short stories and essays. Includes Julian Barnes, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Charles Baxter, Sam Hamill, Robert Creeley, Paul Bowles, Louise Gluck, Lydia Davis, Kristina McGrath, Joyce Carol Oates, Edward Hoagland, and others. |
| 214124 HENKE, James. LENNON LEGEND: Vita Illustrata di John Lennon. Rizzoli, 2003. 63 pages. Hardcover with slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Includes original inserts & fold outs as well as cd. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 8874231350 $30. Text in Italian. |
| 207402 HIPKISS, Robert A. JACK KEROUAC: Prophet of the New Romanticism. Lawrence: Regents Press of Kansas, 1976. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine, but for bookplate inside cover, in Very Good dustjacket. Tight book, appears unread. Jacket is sunned along the spine and top edges, with light corner wear and edge scuffing. ISBN: 0700601511 $23. |
| 207704 HOETIS, Themistocles (editor). ZERO ANTHOLOGY of Literature and Art. No. 8. NY: Zero Press, 1956. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Very Good+. Small name stamp front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $14.95. Includes Marianne Moore, Jean-Paul Sartre, Colin Wilson, Gore Vidal, and the anarchists Dachine Rainier, Kenneth Patchen and Robert Kelly among others. First book appearance of Paul Bowles' story 'The Hour After Noon,' and Beckett's 'Smeraldina's Billet Doux'. |
| 210914 HOROVITZ, Michael (editor). [John Cage, Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, Samuel Beckett, William Burroughs, Robert Creeley, Gregory Corso, David Hockney]. NEW DEPARTURES: Double Issue, Number 7/8 and 10/11. New Departures, 1975. xvi, 192 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, B&W photos. Very Good. Cover edgewear and light scuffing front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 090268907X $30. Fourfold Visionary number to celebrate 16 sweet years. Contributors include John Cage, Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, Stefan Themerson, Samuel Beckett, William Burroughs, Robert Creeley, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, Michael McClure, Tom McGrath, Jeff Nuttall, Tom Pickard, Lyn Lifshin, David Hockney, and many others. |
| 211158 HOSKYNS, Barney. BENEATH THE DIAMOND SKY: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, full page color and B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in dustjacket with two 2-inch tears at the corners of the die-cut square window on the jacket front else this would be Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0684841800 $9.95. |
| 204928 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 209151 JOHNSON, Bayard. DAMNED RIGHT. Fiction Collective 2 / Black Ice Books, 1994. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. Slight bend to bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932511848 $5.95. |
| 206344 JOHNSON, Joyce. IN THE NIGHT CAFE. NY: Dutton, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for small felt-tip reminder line bottom, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525247416 $4.95. Novel of love in Greenwich Village in the early 60s, as the integrity of the Beat era is waning. Johnson's other books include 'Minor Characters' (memoir of her time with Kerouac in the 50s) and 'Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958' (letters between her and Jack Kerouac). |
| 209379 JOHNSON, Joyce. MINOR CHARACTERS. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has 2 minute tears head of the spine folds, light wear at the other corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0395325137 $6.95. Account of Johnson's time with Kerouac and the Beats during the 50s. |
| 210749 JONES, Hettie. HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES. Grove Press, 1996. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802134963 $6.95. Highly acclaimed autobiography of this feminist, writer and former wife of Amiri Baraka (a.k.a. LeRoi Jones). 'Hettie lives on the edge, in the heart of the new jazz, poetry, politics and life. At last a book about the fifties and sixties from a feminist that covers sex, race, and class...' -Rosalyn Baxandall 'A feminist scrutiny such as this is just what those lost decades needed, as the Beats themselves needed it.' -Lawrence Ferlinghetti. |
| 204022 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 205786 JONES, Jim. [Jack Kerouac]. USE MY NAME: Kerouac's Forgotten Families. Toronto: ECW Press, 1999. 203 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1550223755 $6.95. |
| 209754 JONES, LeRoi [Amiri Baraka]. HOME: Social Essays. NY: Apollo/Morrow, 1968. 252 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper, thin spine reading crease. Solid copy, no markings or tears. ISBN: 0880015721 $5.95. African American dramatist, small press publisher and social activist who emerged during the Beat era. 'These Weights and Measures for Vashti, Kellie and Lisa, three 20th-century foxes.' Articles written between 1960 and 1965, on being black in white racist America, African American literature, soul food, Malcolm X, Cuba, Harlem, etc. |
| 204098 JONES, LeRoi, Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: New American Library, 1970. 1st edition, Mass Market paperback original. Four plays, 8 pages of photos. Very good plus. Very Good+. Pages bit age tanned. $16.95. |
| 210688 JONES, LeRoi. (Amiri Baraka). HOME: Social Essays. Akashic Books, 2009. 282 pages. 1st Akashic printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1933354674 $4.5. |
| 203552 JONES, Nettie. MISCHIEF MAKERS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Couple small ink spots front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841643 $4.95. Novel of a black woman who leaves Detroit in the 1920s to become a 'white' nurse farther north. African American author's second book. |
| 211312 KANDEL, Lenore. WORD ALCHEMY. Grove Press, 1967. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade Paperback. An Evergreen original, #E-439; no hardcover was published. Very Good. Rear cover at the spine has a small light oil stain (about the size of a quarter) affecting the bottom gutter of the rear pages with progressively lessening affect to the pages until gone by the middle of the book. The book is clean and solid and the stain is nowhere near the text. No names or markings, spine has a faint thin reading crease. $40. Kandel's second - and last - book. A Beat-identified author, she achieved notoriety during an obscenity trial for her first book, 'The Love Book'. She appeared in 'Beatitude', as did Diane di Prima, Anne Frost, Anabel Kirby, Barbara Moraff, A. Pankovits, and Ruth Weiss. This book continues her erotic and drug themes, and was published before she literally dropped out of sight. Includes 'First They Slaughtered the Angels', 'Hard Core Love,' 'Junk/Angel', etc. |
| 209652 KASHNER, Sam. WHEN I WAS COOL: My Life at the Jack Kerouac School; A Memoir. Harper Perennial, 2005. 318+ pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 006000567X $3.95. |
| 207389 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 208630 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 218934 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. xxvi+182 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark to bottom edge; bend to bottom corner of first several pages. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670890405 $11.95. |
| 221423 KEROUAC, Jack, Albert Saijo and Lew Welch. TRIP TRAP: Haiku along the Road from San Francisco to New York. Grey Fox, 1973. 1st printing, 1st edition. Thin white paperback. Near Fine. Book has light yellowing but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks, or tears. $60. |
| 202598 KEROUAC, Jack. ATOP AN UNDERWOOD: Early Stories and Other Writings. Viking, 1999. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Paul Marion. Unread. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670888222 $12.95. Collects over 60 previously unpublished works Kerouac wrote between age 13 and 21. Stories and poems, plays and parts of novels, including an excerpt from his 1943 merchant marine novel, 'The Sea is My Brother'. |
| 204917 KEROUAC, Jack. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. 1st Review Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0670861901 $50. |
| 210949 KEROUAC, Jack. BIG SUR. Penguin, 1992. Trade paperback. Foreword by Aram Saroyan. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with light shelf wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140168125 $7.95. |
| 211125 KEROUAC, Jack. MAGGIE CASSIDY. Penguin, 1993. Later printing. Trade paperback. Thin spine reading crease, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0140179062 $5.95. |
| 213347 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SCRIPTURE OF THE GOLDEN ETERNITY. Corinth, 1960. Unpaginated (24). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. G-. Covers with soiling. Cross-creasing along spine, especially on back cover. Text with a couple turned-down corners. Copy creased vertically from being folded in half. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Former owner's name penned on first page. $30. Chapbook published in association with Totem Press. |
| 213948 KEROUAC, Jack. JACK KEROUAC: Selected Letters 1957-1969. Viking Penguin, 1999. xxvii+514 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Ann Charters. Notes. Index. Publisher's promotional piece laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670861901 $19.95. |
| 215465 KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. Signet, 1957. 254 pages. Reprint. D-1619. Mass Market paperback. Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Lower edge of front cover with very light moisture stain, also extending to first page. Couple light cooking oil stains on back cover. Spine cocked. Spine sunned. $14.95. |
| 216308 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SUBTERRANEANS. Grove Press/ Zebra Edition, 1966. 152 pages. Small Trade paperback. First Zebra Edition. Good-. Edgeworn; front cover heavily creased; back endpaper filled w/ inked journal writing; name, etc. to front endpaper. ISBN: B000HQT0WQ $7.95. |
| 203333 KEROUAC, Jack. [Ann Charters]. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. Hardcover. Arranged chronologically with brief and insightful commentary by Charters on the history and context of the time. Notes and Index. Edited, with introduction and commentary, by Ann Charters. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670861901 $14.95. An unparalleled and immense trove. Correspondence begins the year 'On The Road' appeared, and altered the American literary landscape. It ends one day before Kerouac's death in 1969 at the age of 47. In letters to friends, confidants and editors - from Allen Ginsberg, Gary Synder, Malcolm Cowley, Joyce Johnson, Philip Whalen, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, among others - Kerouac's writing life is traceable, documenting as well his travels, love affairs, and complicated family life. |
| 204819 KEROUAC, Jan. TRAINSONG. [Train Song]. Henry Holt, 1989. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0805010238 $4.95. |
| 209214 KESEY, Ken. SAILOR SONG. Viking, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine with felt-tip remainer mark bottom, in Fine- dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0670835218 $6.95. 'A sprawling, loose-limbed tale that veers between comedy and a nightmare, a book as profane, exuberant, and brimming with life as a whole collection of old sea ballads'. |
| 203923 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 206313 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 206184 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine-. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creasing, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $21. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 206185 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $25. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 212045 KOLLER, James (ed). (Gary Snyder, Lew Welch, Paul Blackburn, Jerome Rothenberg, Keith Wilson, Allen Ginsberg). COYOTE'S JOURNAL #9. Berkeley: Coyote Books, 1971. 112 pages. Somewhat irregular literary/Beat/post-Beat journal of 1970's. Very Good. Area about spine sunned. Sm. amount of discoloration to covers. $16.95. Contains poetry, fiction, graphic art, b/w photography. |
| 208676 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1997. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Very Good. No names or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888363444 $2.95. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 210118 KUPFERBERG, Tuli (editor). BIRTH No. 2 [Summer 1959]: Children's Writings. Birth, 1959. 112 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light mustiness. Front cover has 3 crayoned letters (purposely by the editor/publisher?), dark area along the spine and top edge. $60. Zine from Tuli's early days, before being a Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to 'Reader's Digest'] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River). 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 209476 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled tabloid paperback. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Nice copy with just the lightest age-tanning at the edges. $40. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like newsprint presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 210760 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. LESS NEWSPOEMS. NY: Vanity Press, 1981. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled newsprint paperback. Profusely illustrated. 2-1/2 inch closed tear top front cover (through the title) else Near Fine with the usual light age-tanning at the edges. $19.95. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 210243 LANCER EDITORS. THE BEATLE BOOK. Lancer, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Photos. With fold-out poster present. Good. Light cover usage all-around, spine lightly caved with thin reading crease. Small name inside front cover. The binding is quite tender and some of the pages feel ready to separate. $4.95. |
| 209418 LANDY, Eugene E. THE UNDERGROUND DICTIONARY. Simon and Schuster, 1971. Not paginated. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine but for spine, which has light spine fading, thin reading crease. Faint stress crease top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671208039 $7.95. |
| 204930 LEARY, Timothy with R. U. Sirius. DESIGN FOR DYING. NY: Harper's Edge, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 006018700X $17.95. |
| 212384 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 216862 LEARY, Timothy. FLASHBACKS: A Personal and Cultural History of an Era - An Autobiography. Jeremy P. Tarcher / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. 405 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Foreword by William S. Burroughs. Very Good-. Reader's creases near spine to front cover; tips of cover bent; mild edgewear to spine ends; light soil to back cover. ISBN: 0874774977 $19.95. |
| 205221 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 208708 LENNON, John. SKYWRITING BY WORD OF MOUTH and Other Writings, Including the Ballad of John and Yoko. Harper and Row, 1986. 200 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060156562 $3.95. |
| 210040 LIPTON, Lawrence. THE HOLY BARBARIANS. Messner, 1959. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Glossary. Very Good in Good dustjacket. A little scattered foxing on the top and fore-edge, light musty odor. Jacket has a couple short closed tears, tiny piece missing at the top and bottom of the rear spine fold; price intact, now in protective mylar. $24. |
| 211353 LIPTON, Lawrence. THE HOLY BARBARIANS. Messner, 1959. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Glossary. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover & 3 tiny neat inked numbers front endpaper. Bright jacket has some tiny edge tears, tiny chip bottom front corner and top front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean. $27. The hip, cool, frantic generation of new Bohemians who are turning the American scale of values inside out. The story of the Beats of Venice California, in the 50's, their jazz and poetry and philosophy. |
| 202507 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.). POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 143 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Very Good. ISBN: 0717801551 $6.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 209523 LUNCH, Lydia. ADULTERERS ANONYMOUS. Last Gasp, 1996. 110 pages. 1st Last Gasp printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 0867194235 $7.95. |
| 208707 MALANGA, Gerard. MYTHOLOGIES OF THE HEART. Black Sparrow, 1996. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 200 Hardcover copies. Near Fine in Near Fine in glassine dustjacket. Short light felt-tip(?) marking bottom of the text-block. Glassine gently rubbed. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0876859945 $13.95. |
| 208002 MARLER, Regina (ed.). QUEER BEATS: How the Beats Turned America on to Sex. Selected Writings. Cleis Press, 2004. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Minuscule crease top front cover corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1573441880 $7.95. |
| 210590 MAYO, Michael (editor). PRACTISING [Practicing] ANGELS: A Contemporary Anthology of San Francisco Area Poetry. Seismograph, 1986. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932977316 $8.95. James Broughton, Diane Di Prima, Thom Gunn, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Pat Parker, Julia Vinograd, Jack Hirschman, Alice Walker, A.D. Winans, Neeli Cherkovski, Judy Grahn, Robert Duncan, Alta, Paula Gunn Allen, Gregory Corso, Bob Kaufman. |
| 207303 McCLURE, Michael. SCRATCHING THE BEAT SURFACE. Northpoint, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light corner wear, a few touches of soil on rear. ISBN: 0865470731 $5.95. McClure reviews his writings and those of his Beat compatriots, with poems of a number of poets, discussions of the association of nature and art, ramifications of the animal nature of human beings, etc. |
| 207578 McCLURE, Michael. ON ORGANISM. (A Curriculum of the Soul 24). The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. 14 folded pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine and edges. $20. |
| 212777 McCLURE, Michael. LITTLE ODES & RAPTORS: Poems & a Play. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. 42 pages. Limited edition. Thin trade paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. Very Good+. Light sunning around edges. $16. |
| 222378 MCCLURE, Michael. MEAT SCIENCE ESSAYS. City Lights Books, 1963. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Light water staining to cover; slight wave to entire book. Else bright and tight; no names or markings. ISBN: 1112861963 $14.95. |
| 207209 McMichael, James and Dennis Saleh (eds.) [Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, William Stafford]. JUST WHAT THE COUNTRY NEEDS, ANOTHER POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Wadsworth, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for mild toning along the spine. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0534001378 $6.95. Nice uncommon collection, includes Richard Brautigan, John Haines, Galway Kinnell, Paul Malanga, W.S. Merwin, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, Peter Wild, the anarchists Philip Levine and Gary Snyder, and many other poets. |
| 212831 MELTZER, David with an Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. TENS: Selected Poems 1961-1971. McGraw Hill, 1973. 155 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0070738505 $21. |
| 205077 MELTZER, David. ABULAFIA SONG. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook, broadside foldout. 1 of 1000 copies. Near Fine-. $17.95. |
| 212883 MICHELINE, Jack, Editor [B. A. Uronovitz, Stephen Tropp, Neil Chassman, Murray Brown, John Richardson, Roberts Blossom]. SIX AMERICAN POETS. Harvard Book Company, 1964. 73 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, b/w photos of contributors. Association copy, inscribed on title page, 'To Anselm Hollo, True poet & lover of poetry', & SIGNED by the author, 'Jack Micheline, London Sept. 1964'. Good+. Covers rubbed, with some fading. Diagonal crease across back cover. Text-edges and inside covers with some soiling. Light edge and corner wear. $40. |
| 204918 MILES, Barry. JACK KEROUAC: King of the Beats, A Portrait. NY: Hentry Holt, 1998. 332 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 080506043X $16.95. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 205713 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 207811 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 080211668X $13.95. The Beat Hotel has been closed for nearly 40 years. It was home to Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin, Orlovsky, Norse, et al. Captures the social milieu of the young Beats on the loose in Paris, at and around this cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, where all manner of mischief and madness was the order of the day. |
| 208028 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. London: Grove Atlantic, 2000. 294 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 1903809142 $12.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 218782 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 080211668x $11.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 213386 MONTGOMERY, John. KEROUAC WEST COAST: A Bohemian Pilot, Detailed Navigational Instructions. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Paperback booklet with stapled binding. First paperback edition. 1 of 2000 copies. Good-, covers lightly rubbed, light creasing at corners & spine. $19.95. |
| 211023 MORGAN, Bill. THE TYPEWRITER IS HOLY: The Complete, Uncensored History of the Beat Generation. Free Press, 2010. xxi, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1416592423 $7.95. |
| 209383 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670037966 $11.95. |
| 210420 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny coffee stain fore-edge of the last 70 pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0670037966 $8.95. |
| 220486 MUNZLINGER, Tony. JAZZ. Edition Galatis Lugan, 1965. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Preface in German. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light scattered foxing to cover and endpapers. Jacket has wear around edges and at corners, two minute tears at the spine. Book is internally clean and tight; No names or markings. $50. |
| 210893 NORMAN, Philip. JOHN LENNON: The Life. Ecco Press, 2008. 851 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear head of the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 006075401X $12.95. |
| 212788 NORSE, Harold (Translator). THE ROMAN SONNETS OF GIUSEPPE GIOACHINO BELLI. Jonathon Williams, 1960. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for very light edgewear. $22. |
| 210113 NORSE, Harold. MEMOIRS OF A BASTARD ANGEL: A Fifty-Year Literary and Erotic Odyssey. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1989. 447 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip mark bottom, thin faint partial spine reading crease, light bump top rear corner. Internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1560253851 $5.95. |
| 208891 NUFER, Doug. NEGATIVELAND: A Novel. Autonomedia, 2004. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1570271593 $9.95. |
| 206837 NUTTALL, Jeff. COME BACK SWEET PRINCE: A Novelette. London: Writers Forum, no date [circa 1969]. Not paginated [36pp]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Writers Forum Poets No. 21. Very Good+. $22. Illustrated by Nuttall. Printed by Cuddon's Cosmopolitan Review. |
| 210028 NUTTING, Cherie and Paul Bowles. YESTERDAY'S PERFUME: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles. Clarkson Potter, 2000. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0609605739 $14.95. Originally published at 75 buckaroonies. |
| 202074 OLSON, Charles. ARCHAEOLOGIST OF MORNING. NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1970. 1st edition, first printing. Oversize Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has a very light crease. $85. An important Olson work, essential to any modern collection. |
| 207009 OLSON, Charles. MAXIMUS POEMS IV, V, VI. London/NY: Cape Goliard / Grossman, 1968. Not paginated [ca. 200 pages]. Large Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for browning along the cover edges and spine. Text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0206615590 $19.95. |
| 212785 OLSON, Charles. 'WEST'. London: Cape Goliard, 1969. Unpaginated. 2nd edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling. $26. |
| 212822 OLSON, Charles. IRON II: One, Iron River/Works. Vancouver BC: Iron II, 1975. 52 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Good+. $9.95. |
| 213020 OLSON, Charles. SPEARMINT AND ROSEMARY. Berkeley: Turtle Island Press, 1975. 8 pages. First edition. Cover with a gate fold. Binding stitched. Very Good+. Small light cross-crease near top of spine. Touch of rubbing. $23. |
| 201927 OPPENHEIMER, Joel. THE LOVE BIT AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Totem Press/Corinth Press, 1962. Not paginated. [45]p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Stan Rice. Near Fine but for tanning along the spine fold. $16.95. Oppenheimer attended the Black Mountain School and has affinities to Creeley and Olson, as well as his own brand of long-hair wisdom. |
| 203553 PECK, H. Daniel (ed.) (Sherman Paul). THE GREEN AMERICAN TRADITION: Essays and Poems for Sherman Paul. Louisiana State University, 1989. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Sherman Paul. Index. Faint stain foot of foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, with a few tiny dustjacket tears. ISBN: 0807115134 $3.95. Essays and poems in the Emersonian 'green' tradition, emphasizing organic process, vital expression, cultural and political democracy. Contributions for Paul, the scholar/critic, include Robert Duncan, Creeley, Ed Dorn, Gary Snyder, Rothenberg, Antin, Charles Olson, Alfred Kazin, Jerome Rothenberg. |
| 203255 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 203256 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 205498 PERIODICAL. BOWERING, George (ed.) [Michael Ondaatje]. THE STORY SO FAR [1]. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 1/1500(?) copies. Very Good+. $14.95. Premier appearance of this magazine, as a serial anthology published 1971 through 1979, with a different editor for each number, each by different editors. This issue includes Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, David McFadden, bp Nichol, Alden Nowlan, Stan Persky, Ray Smith. |
| 207197 PERIODICAL. BREIT, Luke and Paul Wear (ed.). BEATITUDE 24. Double Edition. SF: Beatitude, 1976. 67 pages. Large Trade paperback, stapled. Photos. Very Good. Light cover wear and soil. $45. Bob Kaufman, Neeli Cherkovski, Sharon Doubagio, Andrei Codrescu, Jack Hirschman, Lewis Collins, Michael McClure, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Vachel Lindsay (a pirated first publication of this work), A.D. Winans, John Oliver Simon, and the beat (list) goes on and on... |
| 204574 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 208926 PERIODICAL. CALVELLO, Michael (editor) [Rita Stainton, Albert Stainton, Cid Corman, Norman Moser, William Witherup, Linda Lerner]. NORTH COAST POETRY. No 8. North Coast Poetry Cooperative, no date. 49 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. Tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $14.95. Rita Stainton, Albert Stainton, Cid Corman, Norman Moser, William Witherup, Linda Lerner, and many others. |
| 208053 PERIODICAL. CHRISTY, Dave (ed.). [Carl Solomon, Ted Wilentz, Antler, Gerald Nicosia, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight]. ALPHA BEAT SOUP. Issue #2. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1987. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $25. 'Beat generation, post-beat, independent and international writings.' Carl Solomon, George Montgomery, Ted Wilentz, Erling Friis-Baastad, Doug Fetherling, Antler, Joy Walsh, Gerald Nicosia, Stan Rogal, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight, Janine Pommy Vega, et al. |
| 204380 PERIODICAL. CLAYTON, Charles. LAMPETER MUSE. Volume VI, Number 1. Fall-Winter 1971. NY: Bard College, 1972. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good, small nick top rear cover. $17.95. Interview with Louis Ginsberg. Also includes contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Fielding Dawson, Richard Grossinger, Barry Gifford, among others. Scarce. |
| 202238 PERIODICAL. DORSEY, George, et al, (eds.) [Alan Watts, Ray Bradbury, William Carlos Williams]. CONTACT 1: The San Francisco Journal of New Writing, Art, and Ideas. Sausalito: Angel Island, 1958. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on title page. Tiny tears at spine ends, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. $13.95. Premier issue. Contributors include Alan Watts, Evan S. Connell, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, William Carlos Williams, among many others and a letter from Norman Mailer. Special graphic portfolios of Van Gogh drawings and the Monterey Jazz Festival. |
| 211055 PERIODICAL. FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence (editor) [Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Marcuse, Diane di Prima, Gary Snyder, Charles Bukowski, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Richard Brautigan, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Isabelle Eberhardt, Jean Genet, William Witherup]. CITY LIGHTS ANTHOLOGY. City Lights, 1974. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0872860760 $30. Includes Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Marcuse, Diane di Prima, Gary Snyder, Charles Bukowski, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Richard Brautigan, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Isabelle Eberhardt, Jean Genet, William Witherup, and others. Includes 'The Surrealist Movement in the U.S.'. |
| 201844 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Sandra McPherson, Mary Kinzie, Paul Mariah, Adrienne Rich, Robert Fink, Czeslaw Milosz]. TRIQUARTERLY 74. Winter, 1989. Northwestern University, 1989. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $4.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Leo Masliah, Kate Kaufman, Donna Trussell; poetry by Sandra McPherson, Mary Kinzie, Paul Mariah, Adrienne Rich, Robert Fink, Czeslaw Milosz; essays by Peter Schwendener, Roger Mitchell; photos by Mark Steinmetz; and more. |
| 201843 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (editor). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $3.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 206897 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 207812 PERIODICAL. HEMLEY, Cecil and Dwight W. Webb (eds.) [Isaac Babel, Theodor Adorno, Jorge Luis Borges, Denise Levertov]. NOONDAY 2: Stories, Articles, Poetry. NY: Noonday Press, 1959. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Spine crease, pages browned from aging. $7.95. Short-lived 50's literary magazine in trade paperback format. This issue includes Alejo Carpentier, Machado De Assis, R.K. Narayan, Galway Kinnell, Robert Duncan and others. |
| 203640 PERIODICAL. HILL, Tim (ed.). AUDIENCE. March-April 1971 Volume 1, Number 1. Boston: Audience Magazine, 1971. 1st edition. Hardback. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. $3.95. Premier issue, includes John Clellon Holmes, Nelson Algren, Charles Pratt, Isaac Bashevis Singer, William Stafford and others. Portfolio by Robert Weaver. Hardcover monthly magazine devoted to the fine arts. Book reviews, reproductions of paintings, original poetry, etc. Full of gorgeous color photos, stories, poems, more. |
| 208462 PERIODICAL. HINCKLE, Warren III and Sidney Zion (editors). [R. Crumb, cover]. SCANLAN'S MONTHLY. Volume One Number Six [1 / 6]. August 1970. NY: Scanlan's Literary House, 1970. 69 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Short thin crease top front cover corner. $70. Muckraking magazine, this issue taken up with drugs & such. Cover by R. Crumb. Articles on Bank of America, Lockheed, smuggling pot from Mexico, Gavin Arthur's 'An Astrological Guide to Charles Manson,' 'Ecology is a Racist Shuck' by Robert Christian. |
| 206227 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [William S. Burroughs, Timothy Leary]. BORDERLINE. Issue 1. December / January 1988-89. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1988. 60 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $19.95. Premier issue. Includes nice photo of Timothy Leary and William S. Burroughs on the rear cover. |
| 206641 PERIODICAL. JOANS, Ted (ed.). DIES UND DAS (This and That): Ein Magazin von actuellem surrealistischen Interesse. Winter 1984. West Berlin: Ted Joans, 1984. Not paginated. Trade paperback, profusely illustrated. Red illustrated covers with original lettered white 'banner' pasted to the front. Near Fine. Unread. $230. Premier (and only?) issue. Hommage a Wifredo Lam. Text in German, English and French. Includes an homage to Cuban artist Wifredo Lam with writing by and about him. A photocopy production, with many articles on surrealism, jazz, and other lifelong interests of Joans. Pieces by or about Andre Breton, Dorothea Tanning, Jayne Cortez, Robert Goffin, Nancy Joyce Peters, Unica Zurn, Meret Oppenheim, Octavio Paz, Robert Cordier, John Digby (the poem 'Errico Malatesta'), Franklin Rosemont, Penelope Rosemont, Benjamin Peret, Philip Lamantia, Joyce Mansour, David Gascoyne, and many many others. Rare. Further background on Joans, see our Ted Joans page online. |
| 207211 PERIODICAL. KATZ, Eliot (Guest ed.) [Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. LONG SHOT. Volume 27. Beat Bush issue!. Hoboken: Long Shot Productions, 2004. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0895-9773. Fine. Appears unread. $11.95. Contributors include Ida Applebroog, Charles Bernstein, Ira Cohen, Leon Golub, Jack Hirschman, Bob Holman, Adrienne Rich, Martha Rosler, Edward Sanders, Nancy Spero, Edwin Torres, Anne Waldman, Howard Zinn, and the anarchists Eric Drooker, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Tuli Kupferberg, Marge Piercy. |
| 210035 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor) [Dick Gregory, Robert Anton Wilson]. THE REALIST. No. 29, September 1961. The Realist Association, 1961. 23 pages. Stapled newsprint magazine. Roughly 8x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. Short split bottom of the spine. Light scattered foxing along cover edges. No names, labels or markings. $17. Includes 'An impolite interview with Dick Gregory' and an article on negative thinking by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 209496 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 103. January-February, 1987. The Realist, 1987. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $14.95. |
| 209504 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST. Number 112. Spring 1990. The Realist, 1990. 8 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two thin horizontal fold lines for mailing. $9.95. |
| 203238 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed). [Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Octavia Paz]. NEW DIRECTIONS 34. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1977. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811206351 $4.95. Contributors include Cid Corman, Octavia Paz, Yvan Goll, James Purdy, the anarchist Robert Duncan, among others. |
| 205555 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Patchen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder]. NEW DIRECTIONS 25. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1972. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, tiny tear top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0811204472 $17.95. This issue dedicated, in memorium, to the anarchist poet, Kenneth Patchen. Contributors include Walter Abish, Ernesto Cardinal, Peter Handke, James Purdy, the anarchist poets Lawrence Ferlinghetti and Gary Snyder, among others. Ferlinghetti's contributions include 'An Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen'. Both had a close association with the New Directions publishing house. Scarce in hardcover. |
| 208064 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg]. NEW DIRECTIONS 14. Prose and Poetry. New Directions, 1953. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid attractive copy. Outside edges of the text block lightly age-tanned. Tiny single name on the front endpaper. Jacket shows signs of aging, minuscule wear at the corners, tiny light spot bottom front corner. In protective mylar. $45. Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, and the anarchists Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen and Allen Ginsberg. |
| 203242 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 203635 PERIODICAL. MILLER, R.H., George Hitchcock, (eds.). SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW #3. September 1959. SF: San Francisco Review, 1959. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Camus, Bern Porter, Schevill, Lew Welch, Lowenfels, George Hitchcock, Cynthia Ozick, et al. |
| 206884 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $12.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 206193 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Eugene Ionesco, Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel]. TRIQUARTERLY 5. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Five]. Fall 1966. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1966. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges age-tanned. $21. Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel, among many others. Affixed full-color printed plate of a painting by Constantin Byzantios accompanying the article by Eugene Ionesco present. |
| 206681 PERIODICAL. PARROTT, Jerry (ed.) [Barry Gifford, Margaret Randall, Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Clayton Eshleman]. RAIN 1 and 2. Wilmette: Rain, 1971. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for small light stain front cover. $16.95. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Dave Ettor, Barry Gifford, Simon Perchik, Margaret Randall, Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Eigner, William Matthews, Lyn Lifshin, George Bowering, Ronald Silliman, Lucien Stryk, Howard Nemerov, Peter Wild, Coleman Barks and many others. |
| 206188 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 145. Flushing: Paris Review, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. ISBN: 0375751106 $5.95. Interview with Jeanette Winterson. Contributors include Steven Millhauser, Barney Rosset, Rachel Hadas, Edward Hirsch, among many others. |
| 208759 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 208764 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 208763 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 69. Volume 18, Spring 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases, front cover has a crease along the spine fold, top corner has a long partial stress crease. Bright, clean and tight, no names or markings. $30. Kurt Vonnegut Interview. Contributions by William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Frank O'Hara, Richard Grossman, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Rilke, Gary Soto, John Logan, translations from the Japanese by the anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, among others. Art by Richard Haas. |
| 208760 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 45. Volume 12, Winter, 1968. Paris: The Paris Review, 1968. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Minute split bottom front spine fold. Bright tight and clean. $25. Interview with John Updike. Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Joy Williams, Tom Veitch, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. |
| 217373 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Bill Berkson, Frank O'Hara, Julian Beck]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 24. Grove Press, 1962. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Good. Shelfwear. Some pen marks to margins and back cover. $9.95. Includes 'Paris la Nuit' with photos by Brassai and text by Henry Miller, plus work by John Rechy, Philip Whalen, Bill Berkson and Frank O'Hara, Julian Beck, etc. |
| 217372 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 22. Grove Press, 1962. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Good. Some rubbing to covers, former owner's name. $11.95. Includes 'The Expelled' by Samuel Beckett; 'Introduction to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine, Nova Express, and Episodes from Nova Express' by William S. Burroughs; plus work by Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, Yevtushenko, etc. |
| 217370 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (editor) [William S. Burroughs, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley]. EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 20. Grove Press, 1961. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Includes Brendan Behan's play 'The Big House'; 'Comments on the Night Before Thinking' by William S. Burroughs; Fairfield Porter on 'Poets and Painters in Collaboration'; plus work by Mayakovsky, Rene Daumal, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, etc. |
| 210031 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 5, No. 17. (March-April 1961). Evergreen Review, 1961. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good++. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $6.95. Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Durrenmatt, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch. Cover photo by Werner Bishof. |
| 210032 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 3, No. 9. (Summer 1959). Evergreen Review, 1959. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $9.95. Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Gregory Corso, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, John Wain, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Michael Rumaker, John Wieners, and reviews by Seymour Krim, Charles Olson. |
| 206182 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 206183 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 206181 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [William Burroughs, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 211762 PERIODICAL. ROTHENBERG, Jerome & Dennis Tedlock (eds.). ALCHERINGA (Ethnopoetics) #1. Stony Brook Poetry Foundation, 1970. 70 pages. Circulation: unstated. Oversize trade paperback. Glossy, pictorial cover. Very Good-. Foxing along outer margins of both covers. Blacked-out price sticker back cover. Slight & varied discoloration inside back & front covers. Silhouette of former sticker upper right corner of front cover. $13.95. Gary Snyder and Nathaniel Tarn are 2 of the contributing editors to this lit-mag. |
| 205629 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, Philip Lamantia, Richard Kostelanetz]. CALIBAN 7. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1989. 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $11.95. Includes Ira Cohen, Jim Harrison, Philip Lamantia, John M. Bennett, Raymond Federman, Breyten Breytenback, the anarchist Richard Kostelanetz and many others. |
| 205630 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 4. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988. 189 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $12.95. Includes John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, Bill Knott, Charles Bernstein, James Grabill, Gerard Malanga, Gary Soto, Wanda Coleman, George Hitchcock, Russell Edson, Raymond Federman, and many others. Also 'A Forum on the Prosody of Thelonious Monk'. |
| 206163 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 1. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1986. 153 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Near Fine. A little rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight, clean, no spine creasing. Collector quality. $11.95. Poetry, essays, prose from 29 writers. Includes Charles Baxter, Diane Wakoski, Janet Kauffman, William Stafford, Maxine Hong Kingston, Jack Anderson, Ron Silliman, David Ignatow, Raymond Carver, Charles Henri Ford and many others. Also an interview with George Hitchcock about his Kayak. |
| 208925 PERIODICAL. STAINTON, Albert and Rita Tomasallo Stainton (editors) [Charles Bukowski, Laura Chester, Gerard Malanga, John Tagliabue]. BARTLEBY'S REVIEW. Volume 1, Number 2. 1973. Machias: Bartleby's Review, 1973. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine but for light soiling rear cover. Tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $15.95. Charles Bukowski, Laura Chester, Gerard Malanga, John Tagliabue, and many others. |
| 203222 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar, Kazuo Ishiguro, Kenzaburo Oe, Michael McClure]. GRAND STREET 38. Grand Street, 1991. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393307425 $3.95. Vol. 10, No. 2. Includes Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar, Robert Rauschenberg, Andre Gorz, Richard Powers, Kazuo Ishiguro, Kenzaburo Oe, Michael McClure, Ben Sonnenberg, among others. |
| 206180 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar].. GRAND STREET 38. Grand Street, 1991. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393307425 $3.95. Vol. 10, No. 2. Includes Amy Tan, Julio Cortazar, Robert Rauschenberg, Andre Gorz, Richard Powers, Kazuo Ishiguro, Kenzaburo Oe, Michael McClure, Ben Sonnenberg, among others. |
| 208956 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [William T. Vollman, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Peter Sellars, Edward Said, Mike Davis, Ruben Ortiz-Torres; Doris Salcedo, James Welling, Octavio Paz, Eduardo Galleano, Aime Cesaire, Gabriela Mistral]. GRAND STREET 61. All - American. Vol. 16, No. 1. Summer 1997. NY: Grand Street, 1997. 272 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Covers have light corner wear, light bump creases bottom rear corner with light effect to the last 20 pages or so. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1885490127 $9.95. Includes Renaldo Arenas, William T. Vollman, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Peter Sellars, Edward Said, Mike Davis, Ruben Ortiz-Torres; Doris Salcedo (Portfolio), James Welling (photos); poems by Octavio Paz, Eduardo Galleano, Aime Cesaire, and Gabriela Mistral, and many others. ISSN 0734-5496. |
| 207013 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $5.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 212630 PERIODICAL. VALENZA, Roberta & Phoebe Bosche (eds.) [Steven Jesse Bernstein, Charlie Burks, Marion Kimes, Don Wilsun, Jack Micheline, & more]. SWALE: November 1984. Seattle: Phoebus, 1984. 67 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback in plastic binding. Fine. $17.95. |
| 208460 PERIODICAL. WALSH, Joy (ed.). MOODY STREET IRREGULARS. Number 14 [Fourteen]. Spring 1984. On the Road Conference Issue. Clarence Center: Moody Street Irregulars, 1984. 27 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0196-2604. Very Good. Cover has light soil and scattered light staining, light stain the bottom front (about 1/2x5 inches)and back edge (1/3x3-1/2 inches). Mailing label o the rear. Internally bright and clean. $30. 4AD Records, Ivo Watts-Russell, The Wolfgang Press, 23 Envelope, etc. |
| 201938 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. JARGON 62: Emblems for the Little Dells, and Nooks, and Corners of Paradise. London: The Jargon Society/Highlands: the author, 1962. Small single broadside oblong sheet folded down. Printed by Tom Raworth on Zephyr Antique Wove paper. Collected in an envelope with Jargon 62 printed on the envelope flap with the London address. 1 of 300 copies numbered and 'SIGNED by the Author'; this is copy #136, a presentation copy to Pete Brown (the poet-performer/lyricist for Cream?). Near Fine in lightly used original envelope. $70. Poem written and published by Williams at the Winter Solstice, 1962, in North Carolina for friends, and patrons and victims of Jargon and The Nantahala Foundation. He attended Black Mountain College. Interested in rebellious and experimental poems labeled Beat poetry. Drawing on a wide variety of subject matter-jokes, politics, and other topical themes, as well as universal ones, Williams calls himself a 'visual poet'. Founder of Jargon Press. |
| 208324 PERRON, Lee. SILENT CROW. Healdsburg: Sun Moon Bear Press, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 500 copies. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine-. Cover has a tiny ink spot on the front (may be from the printing ink), light signs of shelfwear. $30. |
| 203108 REYNOLDS, Robert. MAGIC SYMBOLS: A Photographic Study on Graffiti. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small coffee stain outside edge, with little or no effect to photos. ISBN: 091285619X $8.95. Mostly lavish color illustrations, some reflecting the sixties. |
| 210897 ROLLINS, Henry (editor). THE BEST OF 2.13.61 PUBLICATIONS. LA: 2.13.61, 1998. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985624 $14.95. |
| 207492 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $6.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 207759 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 208915 ROLLINS, Henry. NOW WATCH HIM DIE. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Ink underlining on page 4 and one line on page 9. Long diagonal cover crease front and rear. Solid and square, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985144 $5.95. |
| 211016 ROLLINS, Henry. THE PORTABLE HENRY ROLLINS. Villard Books, 1997. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0375750002 $9.95. |
| 211263 ROLLINS, Henry. ONE FROM NONE: Collected Work, 1987. LA: 2.13.61, 1991. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985047 $9.95. Selected writing from 1987 paired with an interview with Robert Fischer. |
| 203834 ROREM, Ned. MUSIC AND PEOPLE. NY: Braziller, 1968. 250 pages. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A nice clean copy. $7.95. Ezra Pound, the Beatles, Stravinsky, and others. |
| 205915 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 209141 ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW. Vol. 5, Nos. 16, 17, 18, 19. 20, 21. Grove Press, 1961. Six Volumes bound in green cloth. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small label shadow on front cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $45. Includes Heinrich Boll, Paul Celan, Gunter Grass, Allen Ginsberg (1st appearance of his 'Lysergic Acid'), Jean Genet, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michel Butor, Brendan Behan, William S. Burroughs, Mayakovsky, Rene Daumal, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Alexander Blok, John Rechy, Leroi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Larry Rivers, Frank O'Hara, the Situationist Alexander Trocchi, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch and many others. |
| 207445 RUSSELL, Jamie. THE BEAT GENERATION. London: Pocket Essentials, 2002. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a little light creasing top rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047854 $8.95. A short introductory overview of the Beats, with synopsis of their works, references, etc. |
| 206164 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $12.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 206166 SANDERS, Ed. TALES OF BEATNIK GLORY. NY: Hillstone / Stonehill, 1975. 274 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Light wear bottom front corner and spine edges, rear cover has tiny thin crease at the top corner. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0883730294 $10.95. 'A cluster-novel,' of stories set in the late 50's and early 60's, the wild saga of Sam Thomas, a young poet from the hinterlands, seeking fame and fortune in Greenwich Village. Highly praised by William Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, Sanders is the famed former FUG, cofounder of the Yipsters, author of 'Peace Eye', 'The Family', etc. |
| 207036 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 208334 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $50. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 210226 SCADUTO, Anthony. THE BEATLES. Signet, 1968. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Signet Book T3682. Very Good+. Covers have light corner wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 210048 SILESKY, Barry. FERLINGHETTI: The Artist in His Time. Warner, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Top and bottom of the cover edges lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446514918 $9.95. |
| 210607 SNYDER, Gary (Illustrated by Michael Corr). THE FUDO TRILOGY. Berkeley: Shaman Drum, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1 of 2,500 softcovers. Large stapled chapbook. Illustrated with woodcuts by Michael Corr. Printed at the Cranium Press. Near Fine. Light fading along the cover edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. Three Buddhist sutras: Spel Against Demons, Smokey the Bear Sutra, and The California Water Plan. |
| 202652 SNYDER, Gary. SONGS FOR GAIA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1979. Not paginated [16]. 1st trade edition. Small Stapled paperback chapbook. Stiff brown illustrated wraps. Colored woodblock illustrations by Michael Corr. Fine. ISBN: 0914742450 $28. First published for the Kah Tai Alliance in an edition of 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and bound in cloth over boards. This second printing (the first paperbound edition) is offset from the letterpress proofs. |
| 209524 SNYDER, Gary. BACK ON FIRE: Essays. Shoemaker and Hoard, 2007. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. New. Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1593761376 $7.5. |
| 211148 SNYDER, Gary. PASSAGE THROUGH INDIA: An Expanded and Illustrated Edition. Shoemaker & Hoard, 2007. xiii, 136 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. B&W photos. Bibliographical notes. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Light bump top corners. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159376149X $13.95. |
| 207299 SOLT, Andrew and Sam Egan [Yoko Ono, David Wolper]. IMAGINE: John Lennon. Macmillan, 1988. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L. Wolper. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $10.95. Companion book to the film directed by Solt and produced by Wolper. 250+ photographs, many never before published, by Annie Leibovitz, Ethan Russell, Allen Tannenbaum, and others. |
| 208004 SOUTHERN, Terry. NOW DIG THIS: The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern, 1950-1995. Grove Press, 2001. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Nile Southern and Josh Alan Friedman. Afterword by Nile Southern. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. ISBN: 0802116892 $9.95. Inspired American black-humorist, beat-era social rebel. Likes candy (of course). American novelist/screenwriter, Southern attacked Hollywood's film industry, drugs, TV-shows, religion, cliches of pornography, 'dreamgirls' etc. His works aroused critical debates, has been labeled pornography or just plain sick. His most notable screenplay was 'Dr. Strangelove'. |
| 208169 STEPHENSON, Gregory. THE DAYBREAK BOYS: Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation. Southern Illinois University, 1990. xi+216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for some light scattered foxing of the covers, in Near Fine dustjacket but for moderate discoloring of the spine from sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809315645 $8.95. |
| 211168 TERRELL, Carroll F. (editor). ROBERT CREELEY: The Poet's Workshop. The National Poetry Foundation, 1984. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. 2 thin faint stray ink lines bottom of the text block, tiny wear top rear spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915032767 $19. |
| 201812 THE POETRY CENTER. AMERICAN POETRY ARCHIVE: Second Series 1977-78. SF: The Poetry Center, 1977. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $2.95. Archive of rental films of poets. Poets arranged alphabetically, most with photos and poetry excerpts. Includes many Beat poets, especially in the NET Outtake series on video. |
| 210161 TRAWICK, Leonard M. WORLD, SELF, POEM: Essays on Contemporary Poetry from the 'Jubilation of Poets'. Kent State University, 1990. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Works Cited. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine is slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0873384199 $9.95. John Ashbery, Wendell Berry, Edward Dorn, Robert Duncan, Geoffrey Hill, Ted Hughes, Louise Gluck, Adrienne Rich, Denise Levertov, Gary Snyder, Gerald Stern, and William Stafford are among the poets receiving detailed attention in these essays by poets and scholars from the U.S. and Canada. |
| 208745 TROCCHI, Alexander. THE OUTSIDERS. Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback original, stated 1st edition. Signet D1905. Very Good+. Spine has thin spine reading crease and a horizontal crack. Bottom rear cover corner has a couple small stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Novel and 4 short stories by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 205557 TURNER, Steve. JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster. NY: Viking Penguin, 1996. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 $14.95. Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'.. |
| 210938 TYTELL, John. THE LIVING THEATRE: Art, Exile, and Outrage. Grove Press, 1995. xiii, 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Couple tiny faint stains top of text block, jacket spine lightly sunned, short crease front flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0802115586 $11.95. |
| 206309 VEGA, Janine Pommy. THE BARD OWL. NY: Kulchur, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, glossy blue illustrated covers. Illustrated by Martin Carey. Very Good+. Light wear and rubbing to the boards, moderate corner wear. Tiny bump bottom rear cover edge. Internally clean and bright. No dustjacket (as issued?). $22. |
| 210874 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0395669251 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. |
| 209987 WALDMAN, Anne (editor). THE BEAT BOOK: Poems and Fiction from the Beat Generation. Shambhala, 1996. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1570620008 $10.95. Corso, Kerouac, Cassady, Orlovsky, DiPrima, Wieners, Burroughs, Baraka, Ferlinghetti, Kyger, Welch, Kandel, Whalen, Kaufman, McClure, Snyder. |
| 208827 WALDMAN, Anne and Andrew Schelling (editors) [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders]. DISEMBODIED POETICS: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School. University of New Mexico, 1994. 501 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny stress crease front cover, faint thin line bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0826315186 $15.95. Includes Peter Lamborn Wilson, interview with Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders and others. |
| 209536 WARREN, Holly George. THE ROLLING STONE BOOK OF THE BEATS: The Beat Generation & American Culture. NY: Hyperion, 1999. xi+452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Contributor biographies. Index. Near Fine but for top corners of the 1st 4 prelim pages are creased, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear head of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0786864265 $9.95. |
| 208506 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679423710 $26. |
| 210982 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679423710 $21. |
| 216486 WIATER, Michael [editor] and Don Scott [designer]. TOOTHPICK, LISBON AND THE ORCAS ISLANDS: The Wiater/Scott Issue, Fall 1972. Seattle, 1972. Unpaginated. First Edition. Small quarto. Comb bound. Stiff pictorial white card covers (with an image of a partial Metro bus transfer on front cover; the back cover reproducing a letter from Seattle Arts Commission authorizing a $750 grant to Wiater to publish this issue). Very Good+. Minor wear to covers; light crease to corner tip of back cover. $25. Contributors include Keith Abbott, Paul Dorpat, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Giorno, David Meltzer, Philip Glass. |
| 207977 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (James Koehnline, illus.). PIRATE UTOPIAS: Moorish Corsairs and European Renegadoes. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1995. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustration by James Koehnline. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear along the uncreased spine. ISBN: 1570270244 $9.95. Exploration of renegade culture by this anarchist author of numerous books, including 'SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy'. Illustrator Jim Koehnline was a longtime worker in our bookstore. |
| 206511 WILSON, Robert (compiler). [Gregory Corso]. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY GREGORY CORSO. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1966. v+40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers with Corso photo front. Index of periodicals. 2nd volume in the Phoenix Bibliographies Series. Very Good. The usual spine and edge fading of the cover. Light bump bottom front corner has left a small crease to the cover and first two pages. No names or markings, clean and bright throughout. $24. Corso was the baddest of the bad and one of the best of the best. Convicted of theft at 17, he discovered literature in prison. In 1955 he met Allen Ginsberg and published his first book (The Vestal Lady on Brattle). The first bibliography of this rascally anarchist Beat poet who died of cancer in 2001. 'Gregory Corso no problem / Allen Ginsberg no problem / Diane di Prima no problem / Anne Waldman's veins no / problem' - excerpt from di Prima's 'No Problem Party Poem'. |
| 205085 WINANS, A. D. 19+1: An Anthology of San Francisco Poetry. San Francisco: Second Comings, 1978. 185 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Beginning to yellow. Small closed tear along spine. ISBN: 0915016184 $19.95. |
| 209853 WOMACK, Jack. GOING GOING GONE. Grove Press, 2001. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 080211685X $11.95. |
| 218065 WONG, Shawn. HOMEBASE. Berkeley: Reed, 1979. 114 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Small trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and wear around edges but is tight. $25. |
| 207544 WOOLF, Douglas. HAD. Eugene: Wolf Run, 1980. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, stapled paperback. 1 of 500 copies. Very Good. Cover is lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 094229601X $11.95. |
| 203945 ZIEGLER, Alan et. al. (ed.). POETS ON STAGE. NY: Release, 1978. 106 pages. Hardcover. Poets include Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, Ignatow, and more. Much Poetry by many Poets. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0913722189 $38. Poets include anarchists, Beats, and such: Ginsberg, Levertov, Atwood, David Ignatow, Audrey Lorde, Marge Piercy, Anne Waldman, Joe Brainard and more... Much Poetry by Many Poets. |