

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 183166 ABBEY, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951 - 1989. Boston: Little Brown, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Abbey. Edited with intro by David Petersen. Near Fine- but for a little faint foxing top, tiny initials on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket but for red coloring on the spine is faded out, price clipped. ISBN: 0316004154 $10.95. Selections from his 21 volumes of journals kept from 1948-1989, by the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior and author of 'The Monkey Wrench Gang'. |
| 183199 ABELS, Jules. MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo slip, with original month of publication inked out and replaced with the following month, laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025001000 $19.95. Story of abolitionist and terrorist doing God's work to subvert God's terrorist slave holders. |
| 180809 ADDAMS, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light fading to edges in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing to front and rear panel and small 1/2-inch tear front upper edge. $2.95. |
| 191728 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 179265 AIKEN, Conrad. USHANT: An Essay. Duell, Sloan, & Pearce/Little, Brown, 1952. 365 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foredge and dustjacket spine/extremities are tanned, with bit of fading to the title on the jacket spine. Near Fine- to Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. $9.95. An autobiographical narrative. Only 7500 copies were printed. |
| 189343 ALBERTSON, Chris, & Gunther Schuller, Editors. BESSIE SMITH, Empress of the Blues (A Schirmer Songbook). NY: Schirmer, 1975. 143 pp. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine, in a very good dust cover with some soiling & a couple small closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. $29.95. |
| 198460 ALEXANDER, Linda J. RELUCTANT WITNESS: Robert Taylor, Hollywood and Communism. Swansboro, NC: Tease Publishing, 2008. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As new. $8.95. |
| 183090 ALEXANDER, Paul. ROUGH MAGIC: A Biography of Sylvia Plath. NY: Viking, 1991. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670818127 $6.95. Details of Plath's life - her father's early death, her suicide attempts, her lifelong struggle with depression, her volatile marriage to the poet Ted Hughes...capturing what it felt like to be Sylvia Plath, a deeply troubled human being who was also a supremely artful poet. |
| 184905 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All the Way. Fawcett Crest, 1966. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Fawcett Crest # R973. Very Good. Solid copy with light spine crease, corner creases front cover. Nice reading copy. $3.5. Personal experiences, stories and musings on the sea and his meeting with Ernest Hemingway. |
| 192927 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All The Way. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. 254 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Date stamp to front endpaper; half-inch deep chip and other lesser wear to dj. ISBN: B000AN47BA $19.95. |
| 194994 ALLDAY, Elizabeth. STEFAN ZWEIG: A Critical Biography. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc., 1972. 248 pp. First edition. Hardback. Frontispiece. Chronology. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Some mild wear and sunning to board edges. Quarter-inch closed tear and other slight wear to DJ top edge. ISBN: 0879553014 $11.95. |
| 192500 ALLEN, Hugh, Granville Bantock, et al (Editors). A DICTIONARY OF MODERN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. London: Dent, 1924. 544 pp. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Endpapers with browning. Covers bowed. Slight undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 191987 ALLEN, Penny. A GEOGRAPHY OF SAINTS: A Memoir. Cambridge: Zoland, 2001. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1581950284 $11.95. |
| 181020 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 182302 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small spot of paint on the spine, name inside cover. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 183965 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 181002 ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, Julio. LAST OPTIMIST: A Spanish Democrat Tells His Story. NY: Viking, 1950. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Translated by Charles Duff. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light spine fading, a few tiny edge tears. $13.95. Memoirs by the Spanish Republic's first ambassador to Mexico, investigator of the Chaco War for the League of Nations. Recounts the turbulent years in wars and revolutions, with the final chapter about the author's secret return to Spain in 1949, in defiance of a death sentence from Franco. |
| 188659 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 185428 AMBURN, Ellis. [Jack Kerouac]. SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1998. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. No dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312145314 $10.95. A frank but affectionate portrait by the editor of Kerouac's two final books. Depicts his struggle with poverty, alcoholism, and his doubts about his own lifestyle of substance abuse, indolence, and promiscuity. Kerouac's last editor, draws upon original interviews, his own relationship with him, plus recently published letters and still-unpublished journals from the Kerouac archives. |
| 185649 AMRAM, David. OFFBEAT: Collaborating with Kerouac. Thunder's Mouth, 2002. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560253622 $22. |
| 194192 ANDERSON, Anthony. THE MAN WHO WAS H. M. BATEMAN. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1982. 224 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ shows very light wear as superficial dings, scratches in the gloss finish. ISBN: 0906671574 $9.95. |
| 188168 ANDERSON, David R. [Rex Stout]. REX STOUT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. x+134 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804460094 $16.95. Critical look at the creator of Nero Wolfe. Stout was a founder of the radical New Masses , president of Vanguard publishers and a participant in many social causes. |
| 192226 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 192227 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 186693 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. ANDERSON, Jon Lee. xv+814 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine-. Unread book with felt-tip mark bottom, couple tiny touches of fore-edge soil, faint buckle. $11.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 192429 ANDERSON, Rasmus B. LIFE STORY OF RASMUS B. ANDERSON. Madison: Privately Printed, 1917. 686 pp. Second edition (revised). Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Fair. No Dj. Text-edges browned. 100 percent separation of front and back hinges. $25. |
| 183152 ANGIER, Carole. THE DOUBLE BOND: Primo Levi, A Biography. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2002. xxvi,898 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear foot of spine. No markings, unlike the common remainder marked copies. ISBN: 0374113157 $7.95. Illuminates the design of Levi's life: how he lived as an Italian-Jewish writer and chemist divided, not only between chemistry and writing but also between hope and despair. Gained fame with his autobiographical 'If This is a Man' (1947), of survival in Nazi concentration camps. Levi also wrote poetry, science fiction, essays, and short stories. Perhaps best known for 'The Periodic Table' (1975). His last 40 years were devoted to problems resulting from the fact of his survival of Auschwitz. His constant and compulsive rationalizing of life's irrationality could not save him in the end - he died in 1987, an apparent suicide. |
| 189209 ANONYMOUS. STREETWALKER. NY: Viking, 1960. 178 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping on spine. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Endpapers discolored. Text-edges lightly foxed. Touch of soiling on spine. DJ, in protective glassine, with soiling on back panel, worn & torn edges, couple half-inch closed tears, & chipping to spine-ends. $24.95. |
| 191071 ANONYMOUS. THE GREAT AMERICAN ASS... NY: Brentano's, 1926. 316 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good. No Dj. Page 154/155 with light signature separation. Spine slightly faded. Upper text-edge faded. Some yellowing of pages. $14.95. |
| 179990 ANSON, Robert Sam. WAR NEWS: A Young Reporter in Indochina. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 317 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Damp effects to bottom causing a minor buckling effect. ISBN: 0671705946 $1. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Personal account by one of the 'Young Turks', and his concomitant 'irreverent' attitude. |
| 194222 ANTHONY, Katharine. QUEEN ELIZABETH. NY: Knopf, 1929. 263. Limited/numbered edition 205/260. Paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and scratching. Cover very slightly bowed. Book plated on in rear paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 192238 APPLEGATE, Shannon. SKOOKUM: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History & Lore. NY: Morrow, 1990. 460 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. ISBN: 0688095127 $12.95. |
| 186740 APSLER, Alfred. THE COURT FACTOR: The Story of Samson Wertheimer. Jewish Publication Society, 1964. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Albert Gold. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped jacket has light corner wear, minuscule tear top front spine fold; rear panel has small closed edge tear, light soil. Bright and solid, no names or marks. $6.95. Wertheimer, Financier of the Hapsburgs. Number 17 of the JPS Covenant Books series of Jewish Biography. |
| 189432 ARNOLD, William. FRANCES FARMER - SHADOWLAND. NY: Jove, 1979. 192 pp. First Mass market paperback edition. 22 b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge wear. $16.95. |
| 183596 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. NY: McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a tiny chip top front near the spine, tiny chips at the corners. Price clipped. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $10.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer -- outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power -- and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 193328 ASAHINA, Robert. JUST AMERICANS: How Japanese Americans Won a War at Home and Abroad, The Story of the 100th Battalion / 442d Regimental Combat Team in World War II. NY: Gotham, 2006. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 1592401988 $13.95. |
| 178613 ASCHER, Carol. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon, 1981. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly scuffed, price clipped dustjacket with spine fading. ISBN: 0807032409 $4.95. In-depth portrait of the writer's life and works. |
| 194143 ASHBY, LeRoy, and Rod Gramer. FIGHTING THE ODDS: The Life of Senator Frank Church. Pullman: Washington State University, 1994. 749 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 087422103X $30. |
| 182291 ASHMORE, Harry S. UNSEASONABLE TRUTHS: The Life of Robert Maynard Hutchins. Boston: Little Brown, 1989. 616 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for name on front end paper and small neat ink marginalia on 4 pages. ISBN: 0316053961 $6.95. |
| 178551 ASHMORE, Harry S. and William C. Baggs. MISSION TO HANOI: A Chronicle of Double-Dealing in High Places. NY: Putnam, (1968). 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has a short tear at the rear. $6.95. Special report from the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Includes a Chronology of US involvement in Vietnam by Elaine Burnell. |
| 191537 ASPREY, Robert. THE RISE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. NY: Perseus Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 046504879X $14.95. |
| 192052 ASSOULINE, Pierre. SIMENON: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1997. 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679402853 $14.95. |
| 187106 ATKINSON, Linda. [Mother Jones]. MOTHER JONES: The Most Dangerous Woman in America. Crown, 1978. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tight and clean, appears unread. Library stamp top, small label on jacket spine, front endpaper has 3 library labels, card pocket removal residue. Jacket in protective mylar, with flaps glued to inside of covers. ISBN: 0517532018 $6.95. 'I'm no lady, I'm a hell-raiser!' A government official once called Mary Jones 'The most dangerous woman in America.' She was dangerous to the established order because she was fearless in her defense of the oppressed working class. For 60 years she went into mining towns where men often feared to go, organizing unions. The miners called her 'Mother' Jones. She was still out there at age 83. No rockin' chair for her... |
| 181550 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. Piscataway: New Century, 1982. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+. DJ has light edgewear. ISBN: 0832902373 $3.95. |
| 185937 AVAKIAN, Bob. FROM IKE TO MAO: My Journey from Mainstream America to Revolutionary Communist. A Memoir. Insight Press, 2005. xiv, 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0976023628 $8.95. Memoir by Chairman Bob, founder of the Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP). |
| 191078 AVAKIAN, Lindy V. THE CROSS AND THE CRESCENT. Los Angeles: DeVorss, 1965. 309 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Head of spine worn at corners. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light discoloration & staining on text-edges. Dj: with several half-inch pieces missing along upper edges, front & rear; light soiling on all panels; telephone number penned on front liner; & above-average edge & corner wear. $50. |
| 185466 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, index. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0691006091 $17.95. This book provides chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism. (Avrich became a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). |
| 183546 BAIR, Deirdre. SAMUEL BECKETT: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster / Summit Books, 1990. 736 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Single spine reading crease, small light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0671691732 $7.95. |
| 183085 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $23. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 186370 BAKER, Deborah. [Laura Riding Jackson]. In Extremis: The Life of Laura Riding. Grove Press, 1993. 478 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802113648 $4.95. Riding - poet, essayist, novelist - and Robert Graves (with whom she had a 'scandalous' affair) - launched the 'New Criticism.' She was involved with such diverse writers as Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, Edmund Wilson and many others of the period. This first major biography explores her background, times and her work. |
| 180083 BAKER, Josephine and Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny jacket edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $8.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, and includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 197902 BAKER, Russell; Annie Dillard; Alfred Kazin; Toni Morrison; Lewis Thomas. Edited with a memoir by William Zinsser. INVENTING THE TRUTH: The Art and Craft of Memoir. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. 172 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ lightly soiled. ISBN: 0395445264 $8.95. |
| 178581 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS: 27 Portraits in Song. NY: Oxford, 1988. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195046102 $9.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 178584 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN MUSICIANS: 56 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1986. 415 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Few light touches of soil foredge and top, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket with some yellowing rear and flaps.. ISBN: 0195037588 $16.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 178714 BARKER, Richard H. MARCEL PROUST: A Biography. NY: Criterion, (1958). 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 18 photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with light scuffing, edge tears, price clipped. $5.95. A significant, richly documented study of a man genius. |
| 186885 BARNETT, Don. NOTES ON A STRATEGY FOR NORTH AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES. Richmond: LSM (Liberation Support Movement) Information Center, 1970. 20+4 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. $12.95. First printed in 'Pensamiento Critio' in Havana, 1967. Barnett wrote Mau Mau From Within , published by Monthly Review in 1966, and was a founding member of LSM. |
| 194163 BARRETT, Wayne, and Dan Collins. GRAND ILLUSION: The Untold Story of Rudy Giuliani and 9/11. NY: Harper, 2006. 390 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Some yellowing of text-edges. DJ with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0060536608 $14.95. |
| 178615 BARTECCHI, Carl E. SOC TRANG: A Vietnamese Odyssey. Boulder: Rocky Mountain Writers Guild, 1980. 181 pages. Hardback. Photographs. Introduction by Gen. William Westmoreland. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 093705030X $11.95. Biographical account of a military surgeon and his outfit at a helicopter base. Uncommon. |
| 186476 BARZINI, Luigi. O AMERICA: When You and I Were Young. Harper & Row, 1977. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0060102268 $5.95. |
| 194078 BATTISCOMBE, Georgina. CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A Divided Life. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 233 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. First American edition. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0030596123 $11.95. Against the constraints of the Victorian Age and the obligations of family life to her widowed mother and tragic brother, Rossetti created some of the great lyric poems of the century. Battiscombe's informed lens shines light on the 'divided life' of one of the great poets of the 19th century. |
| 181524 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. DJ has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 192841 BAZERMAN, Charles. THE LANGUAGES OF EDISON'S LIGHT. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1999. 416 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 026202456X $14.95. |
| 180834 BEAUJOUR, Elizabeth K. THE INVISIBLE LAND: A Study of the Artistic Imagination of Iurii Olesha. NY: University of Columbia, 1970. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light foxing in a Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has very minor edgewear along top edge and is starting to yellow. ISBN: 0231034288 $10.95. |
| 183416 BEAZLEY, Mitchell. WHO DID WHAT: Illustrated Biographical Dictionary. NY: Gallery Books, 1985. 256 pages. Reprint, revised edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright book, clean and unmarked, but for owner name, city and date on the half-title page. Dustjacket is clean and bright with wear at two corners, tiny tears top rear edge and a small one at the bottom rear. ISBN: 0831794097 $11.95. 2,600 alphabetical entries. Originally published in the 1970s, revised and updated for the edition. |
| 197719 BEHAN, Brendan (with illustrations by Paul Hogarth). BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-book. [No place]: Bernard Geis Associates (distributed by Random House), 1962. 192 pp. First Printing, First Edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good. Boards. Slight sunning to spine and front. A clean copy. $12.95. Reminiscences, poems, and dramatic sketches by the Irish playwright and writer. The illustrations are printed with a pale green background, which enhances the overall tone of the book. |
| 180519 BELL, Clive. CIVILIZATION AND OLD FRIENDS. (Two volumes in one). Chicago: University of Chicago,1973 199 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small hole rubbed through the front panel. ISBN: 0226042065 $5.95. |
| 197240 BELL, Vanessa. SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1998. xxxix+593 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Regina Marler. 16 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner crease to one page. ISBN: 1559212616 $8.95. |
| 188896 BELSHAW, Patrick. A KIND OF PRIVATE MAGIC. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0233988742 $7.95. |
| 194013 BELVERIO, Glenn. CONFESSIONS FROM THE VELVET ROPES: The Glamarous Grueling Life of Thomas Onorato, New York's Top Club Doorman. NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0312354592 $9.95. |
| 188028 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912824336 $9.95. |
| 190252 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly discolored. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging. ISBN: 0912824336 $12.95. |
| 183850 BERBEROVA, Nina. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. viii,600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, Index. Translation from the Russian by Philippe Radley. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for jacket has horizontal bump toward bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0679412379 $7.95. Memoir by the Russian author and Communist exile. |
| 198102 BERESKOVSKY, V. Bogdanov. ULANOVA AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOVIET BALLET. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1952. 147pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Notes. First English edition. Blue cloth, light wear to bottom edge, faint stain to top edge of back cover, in chipped and torn dust jacket. Birthday card taped to front end-paper. Very good-. $9.95. Includes a chronology of performances and list of major roles. Introduction by Cyril Beaumont. |
| 178398 BERG, A. Scott. GOLDWYN: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1989. 579 pages, [56]p. of plates. Book club edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394510593 $4.45. |
| 185822 BERG, A. Scott. LINDBERGH. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audiobooks, 1998. 4 audio cassettes, 6 hours. Abridgment approved by the author. Read by Eric Stoltz. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is solid and bright but has a light dampstain extending the length of the rear. ISBN: 0375404945 $2.95. |
| 182519 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1970. 538 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Reprint of the 1912 edition with new introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0686050576 $25. |
| 188038 BERNSTEIN, Burton. [James Thurber]. THURBER: A Biography. Dodd Mead, 1975. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has light shelfwear all-around, 1-1/2 inch closed tear top front corner. Price intact. ISBN: 0396070272 $4.95. |
| 178668 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 178669 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $3.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178670 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $1.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 180419 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $10.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 183201 BERRY, Faith. LANGSTON HUGHES: Before and Beyond Harlem . NY: Wings Books, 1995. 393 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny red felt-tip spot top. Gift quality. ISBN: 0517147696 $8.95. Includes 60 poems by Hughes. |
| 182424 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 182758 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil and outside page edges. ISBN: 0883165163 $5.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 188608 BETZ, Maurice. RILKE A PARIS, & Les Cahiers de Malte Laurids Brigge. Paris: Emile Paul Freres, 1941. 117 pp. Paper, in wraps. 4 Photos. Good plus. Wraps, front & back, sunned. Colophon page uncut. $64.95. Text in French. |
| 192791 BHAGGACHARJEA, Ajit. JAYAPRAKASH NARAYAN: A Political Biography. New Delhi: Vikas Publishing, 1978. 229 pp. Revised and updated edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good plus. No Dj. Some yellowing of text-edges. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 186859 BHUTTO, Benizar. DAUGHTER OF DESTINY: An Autobiography. Harper Perennial, 2008. 446 pages. 1st Harper printing / edition, with a new Epilogue. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Small 'withdrawn' stamp front endpaper. Light wear at the cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0061672688 $5.95. |
| 183386 BILLINGTON, Ray Allen. FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER: Historian, Scholar, Teacher. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 599 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small neat name inside cover. Couple tiny closed tears, a little wear jacket spine ends. A bright handsome copy. ISBN: 0195016092 $8.95. |
| 178774 BIRMINGHAM, Stephen. THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND: A Biography. Lippincott, 1972. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Checklist of Marquand's writings. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for faint spine slant. ISBN: 0397008864 $1.95. A definitive personal biography of this Pulitzer Prize winning and best selling American author. 'A witty, dedicated, cruel, tender, ambitious, selfish, brilliant man'. |
| 188085 BISHOP, James, Jr. [Edward Abbey]. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 196661 BISHOP, Jim. THE GOLDEN HAM: A Candid Biography of Jackie Gleason. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. Light wear at edges. $9.95. |
| 197809 BLAIN, Virginia; Patricia Clements; Isobel Grundy [editors]. THE FEMINIST COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. xvi+1231 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. List of Works Frequently Cited. Index of Cross-References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300048548 $14.95. |
| 191844 BLAINE, James G. MEMORIAL ADDRESS: The Life & Character of James A. Garfield, President of the United States (February 27, 1882). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1882. 87 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt & black decorative stamping on the cover. Fair. 1-inch closed tear at base of spine. Upper spine-end frayed. Back cover with bubbling of cloth in places. Corners worn with cardboard showing through. Tissue over title page torn in a couple places. Title page loose. Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 183311 BLAKEY, Scott. PRISONER AT WAR: The Survival of Commander Richard A. Stratton. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ has tiny tears head/foot of spine, small tear and wrinkle bottom rear. ISBN: 038512905X $13.95. Chronicles Navy A-4 pilot Stratton's six year POW ordeal and that of his wife's maintaining the family. Flew from the Ticonderoga and was nailed 5 January 1967. He had an antiwar activist sister. |
| 190964 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. NY: Knopf, 1942. 301 pp. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. G-. No DJ. Above-average edge & corner wear. Darkening about spine & cover margins. Back endpaper with rear panel of DJ affixed with tape. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 190965 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. NY: Knopf, 1942. 301 pp. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Near fine, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with one-inch piece missing from head of spine; some discoloration of covers & to vertical edges of liners - DJ in protective glassine. $30. |
| 177944 BLEW, Mary Clearman. ALL BUT THE WALTZ: Essays on a Montana Family. Viking, 1991. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue cloth spine, pink paper-covered boards. Name front endpaper, remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831085 $4.95. Cover praise by James Welch and William Kittredge. |
| 196896 BLISS, Michael. HARVEY CUSHING: A Life in Surgery. Oxford and New York : Oxford University Press, 2005. xii+591 pp. [+32 pp. plates]. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tear to DJ. ISBN: 0195169891 $17.95. The first biography of Cushing to appear in fifty years - a giant of American medicine and without a doubt the greatest figure in the history of brain surgery. |
| 177913 BLUM, Howard. I PLEDGE ALLEGIANCE: The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two pages creased. ISBN: 0671626140 $3.95. |
| 186738 BLUMENBERG, Werner. PORTRAIT OF MARX: An Illustrated Biography. Herder and Herder, 1972. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but the spine has light stress reading creases, slight fading. Tiny initals on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 187891 BOGAN, Louise. [edited by Ruth Limmer]. JOURNEY AROUND MY ROOM: The Autobiography of Louise Bogan, A Mosaic by Ruth Limmer. Viking Press, 1980. xxxv+197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. One page has a bottom corner crease. Jacket has a tiny tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670409421 $11.95. |
| 180821 BOHN, William E. I REMEMBER AMERICA: NY: Macmillan, 1962. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minor jacket edgewear and tiny tears. $7.95. The colorful reminiscences of a very old man, born in the Midwest 85 years ago - a man who remembers President Garfield, made a speech to President McKinley, and was a friend of Eugene Debs and 'Fighting Bob' La Follette. |
| 188762 BOISSEAU, F. G. PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY, The Last Course of Xavier Bichat, From an Autographic Manuscript of P. A. Beclard. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1827. 232 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Full-leather binding. Ex-library copy: a hundred or so years ago. Fair. Foxed throughout. A number of pages separated from binding to some degree. Text wrinkled throughout. Dozen sm. strips of leather peeled off covers, front & back. $130. |
| 181695 BOK, Sissela. ALVA MYRDAL: A daughter's memoir. Reading: Addison Wesley Longman, 1992. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. Very tiny edge tear front cover. ISBN: 0201608154 $1. |
| 183562 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $5.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 193006 BORER, Alain. UN SIEUR RIMBAUD: Se Disant Negociant. Paris: Lachenal & Ritter, 1984. 535 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.75 x 9.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Left margin of front cover sunned. Spine with a couple general creases, not necessarily reading creases. ISBN: 2904388079 $50. Text in French. |
| 184802 BORTON, Lady. SENSING THE ENEMY: An American Woman Among the Boat People of Vietnam. NY: Dial, 1984. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photographs [18] p. of plates, maps. Presentation copy, thoughtfully inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear rear panel, price clipped. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385277547 $19.95. Borton recounts her experiences as an American Friends volunteer who worked at the AFSC hospital in Quang Ngai and later with Vietnamese boat people in Malaysia. |
| 192247 BOSWELL, Sharon A., & Lorraine McConaghy. RAISE HELL AND SELL NEWSPAPERS: Alden J. Blethen and The Seattle Times. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. 291 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Upper right corner of front cover & first 2 pages with a light crease. ISBN: 0874221277 $14.95. Copy signed by Lorraine McConaghy. |
| 184800 BOTTING, Douglas. HUMBOLDT AND THE COSMOS. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, B&W and color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint remainder mark bottom. Book is internally bright, solid and clean. No names or marks. Dustjacket has a few minute tears, a little corner wear, and a 1/2-inch wide fade strip along the top front edge, lightly faded spine. ISBN: 0060104120 $12.95. Radical, scientist, explorer and diplomat, Humboldt was truly the 'Universal Man,' with over a thousand places in the world named after him, idol of the German Revolution of 1848. |
| 178675 BOWIE, Angela, with Patrick Carr. BACKSTAGE PASSES: Life on the Wild Side With David Bowie. NY: Putnams Sons, 1993. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399137645 $2.95. Rock-&-roll memoir. A tell-all that tells all, is outspoken, bold and opinionated. Fasten what's left of your seat belts. |
| 197715 BOWLES, Jane. OUT IN THE WORLD: Selected Letters of Jane Bowles 1935-1970. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985. 319 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Millicent Dillon. Chronology. Index. Very Good-. Slight bumping to corners; spotting to edges. ISBN: 0876856253 $8.95. |
| 185347 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. Ecco Press, 1985. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Would be nice copy, but heavy bump bottom of the spine makes this a reading copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 0880010614 $2.95. |
| 194083 BOYD, Elizabeth French. BLOOMSBURY HERITAGE: Their Mothers and Their Aunts. New York: Taplinger, 1976. xii+161 pp. Hardback. Photos. Family Trees. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Front hinge a little loose. Sunning to spine and top edge of dj. ISBN: 0800808215 $11.95. Chronicles the lives of a selection of notable women ancestors of the Bloomsbury group and their influences; including the Pattle sisters, Mrs. Leslie Stephen, Lady Strachey, Lady Ritchie, and Lady MacCarthy. |
| 185994 BRACKEN, Len. GUY DEBORD: Revolutionary. Portland: Feral House, 1997. 267 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Illustrated, appendix, index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 092291544X $14.95. Critical biography of the renowned French author of The Society of the Spectacle. 'Revolution is not showing life to people, but making them live.' --Guy Debord. |
| 196443 BRAND, R.H. THE LETTERS OF JOHN DOVE. London: Macmillan, 1938. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. DJ has some wear and heavy browning. $25. |
| 188346 BRANDO, Anna Kashfi and E.P. Stein. [Marlin Brando]. BRANDO FOR BREAKFAST. Crown Publishers, 1979. viii+273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light soiling of outside edges of the text block. Rear jacket flap has 3 tiny tears and a couple short creases. Book is internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517536862 $3.95. |
| 178709 BRANDON, Heather. CASUALTIES: Death in Vietnam, Anguish and Survival in America. NY: St. Martin's, 1984. 357 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket with trifling corner wear. ISBN: 0312123582 $2.95. Thirty-nine oral histories from the families and loved ones of soldiers who died in Vietnam. |
| 183275 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 181895 BRAVE BIRD, Mary. OHITIKA WOMAN. NY: Grove Press, 1990. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small light foredge stain, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802114369 $3.95. |
| 186949 BRELIN, Christa and Michael J. Tyrkus (eds.). OUTSTANDING LIVES: Profiles of Lesbians and Gay Men. Visible Ink Press, 1997. xxviii+425 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1578590086 $13.95. |
| 197718 BRENAN, Gerald. A LIFE OF ONE'S OWN: Childhood and Youth. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. 246 pp. [+ viii pp. plates]. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good green cloth, small ding to back board, in Very Good- chipped and rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. One small internal closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 022401157x $14.95. A LIFE OF ONE'S OWN beautifully records the first anxious, adventurous years in the life of the writer and historian Gerald Brenan, describing his difficulties with family and academia, his refuge in a private world of nature and books, and ending with his departure for Spain at the age of twenty-five, the struggle to acquire his own life complete. |
| 198324 BREWSTER, Lois Anne. BREWSTER GOLD: The Story of A Brewster Family in America 1825-1996. Leawood, Kansas: Leathers Publishing, 2003. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Inscribed to family members in the Toney line. ISBN: 1585971871 $19.95. |
| 183992 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF AN ALBINO TERRORIST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 2nd printing of the 1st us edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for light bumping to top right corners in Near Fine- dustjacket with very tiny tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0374279357 $4.95. |
| 178166 BREZHNEV, Leonid Ilyich. LEONID ILYICH BREZHNEV: A Short Biography. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1977. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff glossy illustrated cover. Photos. Fine. $11.95. |
| 184957 BRICKTOP, with James Haskins. BRICKTOP. NY: Atheneum, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with small light damp buckle area bottom front, tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0689113498 $9.95. 'Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome - the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life'. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Waugh and Eliot wrote about her and Cole Porter wrote 'Miss Otis Regrets' for her. She gave Ellington his first break in NY - and the list goes on in this book of anecdotal history. |
| 186221 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 181400 BRIMLOW, George F. CAVALRYMAN OUT WEST: Life of Gen. William Carey Brown. Caldwell: Caxton, 1944. 442 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, dark green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front. Eight photographic plates. Sources, bibliography. Near Fine-. Nice bright copy. No dustjacket. $14.95. Brown fought in the Indian wars, Cuba, Philippines, chasing Pancho Villa, WWI. Indian campaigns included the Sheepeater Campaign, fighting the Bannocks, as well as the Paiutes, Nez Perce, and the final campaign against the Sioux. Taken from his personal correspondence, diaries, and writings. One of the important sources about the Sheepeater Campaign and the Bannocks. |
| 193053 BRISCOE, John Lee and Emma Hawk. SUN ON THE 'SAVANETTE'. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1974. 155 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some discoloration of spine and front and back panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 178315 BROOKS, Chester L. and Ray H. Mattison. THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND THE DAKOTA BADLANDS. Washington: National Park Service, 1962. 60 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EDDFS $3.95. |
| 187984 BROOKS, Louise. LULU IN HOLLYWOOD. Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. vii+109 pp. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Filmography. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394721799 $5.95. Iconic figure of the silent screen - and sadly, never made the transition to talkies. Her never-veiled contempt for Hollywood's 'film factories' didn't help; in these seven essays, her wit and sharp-sighted candor are clearly on display. |
| 186377 BROUGHTON, James. COMING UNBUTTONED: A Memoir. City Lights Books, 1993. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with minor touches of edge wear. ISBN: 0872862801 $9.95. |
| 198313 BROWN, Alice. LOUISE IMOGEN GUINEY. NY: Macmillan, 1922. 111 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Very good. Some wear to edges of boards and soiling to top edge of the pages. $8.95. |
| 195067 BROWN, Chandos Michael. BENJAMIN SILLIMAN: A Life in the Young Republic. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. 377 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691085331 $9.95. |
| 196352 BROWN, Gordon S. TO NO NAMELESS END: A Memoir. Seattle: Gordon S. Brown, 2004. 252 pp. Trade paperback. Photos and b/w drawings with 16 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0976188902 $14.95. |
| 178924 BROWN, Joe E. as told by Ralph Hancock. LAUGHTER IS A WONDERFUL THING. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1956. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean Very Good dustjacket with two quite small edge tears. ISBN: B0007E5B2G $4.95. How one man found a way of laughter and gave it to the world. |
| 190709 BROWN, Larry. ON FIRE: A Personal Account of Life & Death & Choices. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small thumbprint topx. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1565120094 $9.95. Award-winning fiction writer's first nonfiction book, a look back & reflections on the violence of his life as a fireman in Oxford, Miss. |
| 186540 BROWN, Peter H. SUCH DEVOTED SISTERS: Those Fabulous Gabors. St. Martin's, 1985. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Rear of the jacket has tiny chip top rear edge, minuscule closed tear bottom. ISBN: 0312774982 $7.95. |
| 178708 BROWNE, Corinne. CASUALTY: A Memoir of Love and War. NY: Norton, 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine, lightly worn dustjacket with short tear, corner of front flap clipped. ISBN: 0393014223 $4.95. About a family who built a memorial chapel in New Mexico to their son who died in Viet Nam. See 'Pratt p148'. |
| 182586 BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. [James Gould Cozzens]. JAMES GOULD COZZENS: A Life Apart. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 343 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine but for bookplate inside front cover, discrete felt-tip mark bottom tucked near spine, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151460485 $3.95. |
| 187642 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 180847 BRUCE, Lenny. HOW TO TALK DIRTY AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE: An Autobiography. Chicago: Playboy, 1972. 240 pages. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Photos. Afterword by Dick Schaap. Very Good+. Tight copy with page edges lightly tanning with age. ISBN: 0671751840 $5.95. Lenny searches for truth with pickax and rapier, saying the unsayable, sparing nothing and no one, including himself. |
| 183151 BRUCHAC, Joseph. BOWMAN'S STORE: Journey to Myself. NY: Dial Books, 1997. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0803719973 $6.95. Memoir of a this author and Native American coming to terms with his identity as an Abenaki and his grandfather's silence on his own blood. |
| 178832 BRYAN, C.D.B. FRIENDLY FIRE. NY: Putnam, 1976. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. ISBN: 0399116885 $2.75. Account of an Iowa farm family-their grief, anger and subsequent estrangement from their community when they are investigated by the FBI when they challenge the government's claim of the circumstances of their son's death in Vietnam, and begin to protest the war (using the Army's gratuity check to place an anti-war ad in the Des Moines Register). Later the basis for a TV drama. See Pratt p118. |
| 190416 BRYAN, George S. MYSTERY SHIP: The Mary Celeste in Fancy & in Fact. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942. 320 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with black stamping. 8 b/w photos and/or illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Some fading along all cover edges. Text edges slightly browned. $16.95. |
| 178712 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner and One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Very Good with touch of a spine slant; large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise clean and bright jacket. $6.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s and organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 180902 BRYANT, Louise. SIX RED MONTHS IN RUSSIA. Sri Lanka / London: Young Socialist Publication / Journeyman Press, 1973. 201 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Index. Photos. Very Good+ but for slight wrinkle in spine. $12.95. Important first-person account of Russian events, by John Reed's companion there. |
| 189486 BUCHAN, John. MONTROSE. London: Thomas Nelson, 1936. 419 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good+ without dustjacket. Cover of book is clean & glossy. A few of the first pages have foxing & light water damage. $14.95. |
| 197781 BUCK, Pearl S. A BRIDGE FOR PASSING. NY: The John Day Company, 1962. 256 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. DJ has small closed tears and light creasing. $9.95. |
| 192155 BULLEN, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE CALCULATE: Round the World After Sperm Whales. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1926. 301 pp. First edition. Dark-brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Color illustrations by Mead Schaeffer. Good. No DJ. Spine and lettering thereon faded. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text and text edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $25. |
| 183646 BULLITT, Stimson. ANCESTRAL HISTORIES OF SCOTT BULLITT AND DOROTHY STIMSON. Seattle: Willows Press, 1994. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fold-out family charts. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has minuscule nick front spine edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963163043 $15.95. |
| 193132 BULLITT, Stimson. TO BE A POLITICIAN. NY: Anchor, 1961. 215 pp. Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. G+. Medium edge wear. Covers with 3 of 4 corners creased. Spine slightly faded. Back cover with discoloration. Text-edges a bit yellowed. $9.95. |
| 184899 BULLOCK, Alan and R.B. Woodings (eds.). TWENTIETH [20th] CENTURY CULTURE; A Biographical Companion. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. 865 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright book. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060152486 $4.95. |
| 187221 BUNDTZEN, Lynda K. [Sylvia Plath]. THE OTHER ARIEL. University of Massachusetts, 2001. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark top, near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 1558493190 $11.95. |
| 183265 BURGESS, Anthony. FLAME INTO BEING: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence. Arbor House, 1985. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0877957665 $5.95. |
| 186380 BURKE, Carolyn. BECOMING MODERN: The Life of Mina Loy. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374109648 $40. |
| 193605 BURKE, E. M. THE STORY OF SEARS IN AMERICA. Chicago: Sears-Roebuck, 1952. 8 staple-bound pamphlets of approximately 16 pages each bound into cloth boards with title stamped in gilt on cover. Oversize, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Covers with some light rubbing. $57. |
| 182071 BURROUGHS, William S. THE ADDING MACHINE: Selected Poems. NY: Seaver Books, 1986. 205 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for fading around edges and light soiling. ISBN: 0805000003 $19.95. |
| 194532 BUSH, Douglas. JANE AUSTEN. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 205 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild wear to spine ends. Dustjacket shows light edgewear and lightening of spine. ISBN: 0025196006 $9.95. |
| 197782 BUSH, Robert. GRACE KING: A Southern Destiny. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983. xv+317 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. One small scrape to DJ at spine. ISBN: 0807111112 $14.95. |
| 188597 BUTOW, Robert J. C., TOJO AND THE COMING OF THE WAR. Stanford: Stanford University, 1961. 584 pp. Hardback. First Stanford edition. Signed & inscribed by author. Bibliography. Index. Notes. 5 cartoons, 12 photos. Fine. Some shelf wear to DJ, spine faded by sun. DJ in protective glassine. Small stain on lower edge. $66. First published in 1961 by Princeton University. |
| 179353 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 186408 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 187282 CALAFERTE, Louis and Jean-Pierre Pauty. THE INNER ADVENTURE: Conversations. Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, 2003. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French by Willard Wood. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to poet William Witherup and Signed by the translator . Fine-. ISBN: 0810160676 $22. |
| 186175 CALDICOTT, Helen. A DESPERATE PASSION: An Autobiography. Norton, 1996. 366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Top has faint spotting. ISBN: 0393039471 $11.95. A renowned anti-nuke activist looks back on crucial events and people that shaped her life. by the first president of Physicians for Social Responsibility and the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament. Called the 'First Lady of the Nuclear Freeze Movement in the 1980s'. |
| 193672 CALDWELL, Erskine. CALL IT EXPERIENCE: The Years of Learning How to Write. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. 239 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very light edgewear to top of spine; faint staining to fore-edge of pages; place and date to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows edgewear and tiny chips at corners; protected in glassine wraps. ISBN: B0007E8ZII $11.95. |
| 182504 CALDWELL, Lucy. SIN / One Way / Economy Class. Princeton: Caldwell, 1976. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('For___, one of the few who knows, and understands and cares') and Signed by the Author . Very Good. Slight spine slant, vertical reding crease front cover along the spine fold. ISBN: B0006WGGDC $21. Self-published account of four years in Viet Nam, most with the Marines at Da Nang. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to Marines permanently disabled in Vietnam. Intense and unusual story. |
| 182817 CALDWELL, Lucy. SIN / One Way / Economy Class. Princeton: Caldwell, 1976. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Nice tight copy with one bottom corner of a page folded up (printer's binding error). ISBN: B0006WGGDC $19.95. Self-published account of four years in Viet Nam, most with the Marines at Da Nang. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to Marines permanently disabled in Vietnam. Intense and unusual story. |
| 177960 CALVOCORESSI, M.D. DEBUSSY. Kent: Novello, n.d. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. A thin chapbook in the 'Novello Short Biography' series. General editor, Michael Hurd. Very Good+. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 192526 CANETTI, Elias. THE TORCH IN MY EAR. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1982. 371 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight bumping to bottom corners of boards. ISBN: 0374278474 $19.95. |
| 192527 CANETTI, Elias. THE PLAY OF THE EYES. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1986. 329 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. A page is dog-eared. ISBN: 0374234345 $25. |
| 192109 CAREW, Jean. GHOSTS IN OUR BLOOD: With Malcolm X in Africa, England & the Caribbean. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1994. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1556522185 $25. |
| 196323 CARLES, Emilie. A LIFE OF HER OWN: A Countrywoman in Twentieth-Century France. New Brunswick: Rutger's, 1991. 271 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is clean but has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0813516412 $9.95. |
| 180912 CARNEY, J. Guadalupe. TO BE A REVOLUTIONARY: An Autobiography. NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 473 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 006061319X $7.95. Autobiography of an American priest missing in Honduras. |
| 185365 CARR, E.H. BAKUNIN. NY: Vintage, 1961. 511 pages+xiii. Mass Market paperback edition. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Vintage Russian Library' series. Very Good. Outer page edges age-tanned. Minute tear top edge front cover. Single spine reading crease. ISBN: 0394707257 $40. Surprisingly scarce reprint of the 1937 English edition. Biography of the Russian anarchist who lived most his life in exile, and Karl Marx's chief nemesis in the First International. Background on Bakunin, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 198055 CARR, Emily. HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS: The Journals of an Artist. Toronto: Irwin Publishing, n.d. 332pp. Paperback. Warp to book body, either due to dampness or binding process; no hint of mustiness. A good reading copy. ISBN: 0772516170 $4.95. Originally published in 1966, Carr's journals chronicle her philosophy of art, her criticism of her work and others', her hopes and fears, and of the lives and subjects she painted. |
| 192321 CARR, James F., Editor MANTLE FIELDING'S DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PAINTERS, SCULPTORS AND ENGRAVERS. NY: James F. Carr, 1965. 529 pp. Reprint. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Light scratch on front cover. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $40. |
| 185808 CARSON, Ciaran. THE STAR FACTORY. Arcade Publishing, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1559704659 $5.95. Irish poet / musician ransacks his childhood memories, providing an insider's view of Belfast, witnessing the transformation from the once fifth -greatest industrial city in the world and home to the S.S. Titanic, to the more recent battleground of sectarian slaughter, down the wormhole of memory to bring stories from beneath the surface. Jacket praise by Terry Eagleton. |
| 194097 CARSWELL, John. LIVES AND LETTERS: A. R. Orage, Katherine Mansfield, Beatrice Hastings, John Middleton Murry, S.S. Koteliansky, 1906-1957. NY: New Directions, 1978. 306 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bump running along spine, giving it a slight tilt. Dustjacket spine is lightly sunned; light wear to back of DJ. ISBN: 0811206815 $8.95. |
| 197559 CARVER, Maryann Burk. WHAT IT USED TO BE LIKE: A Portrait of My Marriage to Raymond Carver. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006. xi+356 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Selected Works of Raymond Carver. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0312332580 $11.95. |
| 197563 CASELLA, Cesare and Eileen Daspin. DIARY OF A TUSCAN CHEF: Recipes and Memories of Good Times and Great Food. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 336 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0385485476 $25. |
| 189471 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 187463 CASSADY, Carolyn. HEART BEAT: My Life With Jack and Neal. Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. 93 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by John Clellon Holmes. Movie Tie-In with special wrap-over the front endpaper. Near Fine-. Nice bright and solid copy with minute split bottom front cover at the spine fold, moderate sunning of the spine, small crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0916870030 $25. Basis for the film starring Sissy Spacek, Nick Nolte, and John Heard. With the elusive film tie-in wrap over. |
| 185795 CASSIDY, Robert. MARGARET MEAD: A Voice for the Century. Universe Books, 1982. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of books by Mead. Index. Quite close to Fine but for small name on front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a short tear top front, and light corner wear, and red title on spine is sunned. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0876633769 $4.95. |
| 193557 CASTELLUCCI, John. THE BIG DANCE: The Untold Story of Weatherman Kathy Boudin and the Terrorist Family That Committed the Brink's Robbery Murders. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1986. 336 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Notes. Index. NF / VG. Covers with a bit nicking along edges. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; a slightly faded spine pane. ISBN: 0396087132 $30. |
| 179874 CASTRONOVO, David. EDMUND WILSON. NY: Ungar, 1984. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pencil erasure front end paper. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804421161 $4.95. Biographical and critical study. Examines his life as literary critic, journalist and essayist from 1916 to his death in 1972. A New York Times Notable Book for 1985. |
| 195155 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE ILLUSTRATED HITLER DIARY, 1917-1945. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990. 183 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Both boards and dustjacket laminated and show creases therein. Book shows light soil to endpaper and back of title page. ISBN: 0856858633 $14.95. |
| 180180 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Unread. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $24.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 184958 CERF, Bennett. AT RANDOM: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf. NY: Random House, 1977. ix,306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light fading top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean with trivial wear at the head of the spine and a tiny edge tear top rear. Price clipped. ISBN: 0394478770 $5.95. Recalls the people Cerf knew and offers candid opinions of them: Moss Hart, Theodore Dreiser, Eugene O'Neill, James Joyce, George Gershwin, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, James A. Michener, Truman Capote, John O'Hara, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Theodor Geisel (Dr. Seuss), Ayn Rand, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, Jerome Weidman, Irwin Shaw, and so many others. |
| 179992 CESARANI, David. ARTHUR KOESTLER: The Homeless Mind. NY: Vintage, 1999. 646 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0099289679 $4.95. A revealing look at the contradictory and profoundly flawed character of the Koestler. Charts his political odyssey from his early involvement with Zionism to his denunciation of Stalinism during WWII. Draws on previously secret documents of the KGB and the FBI, as well as Koestler's private papers. |
| 185856 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 181617 CHALFONT, Alun. MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 365 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps, select bibliography, official histories, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light glue stains front and rear pastedowns and front end paper, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689107447 $1. Based on an intensive series of interviews (including talks with the subject) to compensate for the refused access to Monty's private papers. |
| 193747 CHAMBERS, E. K. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A Biographical Study. U. K.: Oxford, 1950. 373 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Index. Bibliographic notes. VG-. No Dj. Spine faded. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly bowed. Slight browning of endpapers. $14.95. |
| 194742 CHANDLER, Charlotte. INGRID: Ingrid Bergman, A Personal Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2007. 334 pages. Hardback. Filmography. Index. Review Copy with publisher's promotional material laid-in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0743294211 $13.95. |
| 192136 CHANG, Pang-Mei Natasha. BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS. NY: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover. Includes reader's companion. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385479638 $17.95. |
| 182799 CHARNEY, George. A LONG JOURNEY. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BVT26 $10.95. Autobiography of this longtime communist and associate of party-reformer John Gates, including material on the internal life of the CP in the 30s and 40s. Charney was chairman of the NY party and a national committee member. 'An important and fascinating document in the history of American radicalism, with overtones of Kafka, Orwell, and Aesop.' -John Kenneth Galbraith. |
| 178930 CHARTERS, Samuel. A COUNTRY YEAR: a Chronicle. Berkeley: Oyez, 1992. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 999344930X $4.95. |
| 193143 CHARTERS, Samuel. SWEET AS THE SHOWERS OF RAIN (The Bluesmen Volume II). NY: Oak Publications, 1977. 178 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0825601789 $19.95. |
| 195553 CHASTEL, Andre. THE GENIUS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. NY: Metropolitan Arts, 1951. 226 pp. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Fully illustrated in color. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and DJ have light wear around edges. $14.95. |
| 194470 CHAVAN, Sheshrao. MAHATMA GANDHI: Man of the Millennium. India: Author's Press, 2001. 354 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of denting dinging and related shelf wear. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; base of spine with lamination beginning to peel. ISBN: 8172762402 $19.95. |
| 178133 CHEEVER, John. GLAD TIDINGS: A friendship in letters; The correspondence of John Cheever and John D. Weaver, 1945-1982. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. ix, 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chronology. Edited by John D. Weaver. Felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060169575 $2.95. An Army-buddy friendship that lasted a lifetime for Cheever. They met as sergeants in mid-WWII, both turning up on the Paramount movie lot to make films for the Signal Corps. |
| 192790 CHELEMEDOS, Peter. PETER, THE ODYSSEY OF A MERCHANT MARINER. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1992. 188 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. G+ / Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked at one end. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with light fading along upper margin of front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0897164067 $19.95. |
| 178319 CHESTNUT, J.L., Jr. and Julia Cass. BLACK IN SELMA: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut, Jr. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 431 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0374114048 $6.95. 'Politics and power in a small American town' by Selma's first African American lawyer. It wasn't pretty. Chestnut was the only black lawyer in town when Wallace prevented the civil rights march to Montgomery in 1965. Vivid portrait. |
| 180006 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1978. 370 pages. 1st edition thus. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $4.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. Time-Life Records special edition of the book originally published by Chilton in 1972. |
| 180007 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1979. 370 pages. 2nd printing, revised of the Time-Life edition. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $3.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. |
| 183573 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book One (1): An Armenian Boyhood. Plum Tree Press, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by the author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous singer,' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353508 $7.95. The Depression in America. Hard times. |
| 183574 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book Two (2): Refusing to Grow Up. Plum Tree Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous actress,' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353567 $9.95. Good lad!. |
| 178880 CHINMOY, Sri. MAHATMA GANDHI. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 8 pages. Stapled stiff illustrated paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Mother India's Lighthouse' (Steiner, 1973). |
| 180474 CLARK, Ronald W. FREUD: The Man and the Cause. Random House, 1980. 652 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Two tiny closed tears top front. ISBN: 0394409833 $2.95. This book club edition is a quality production, part of the original print run, rather than a cheap offprint. |
| 185121 CLARK, Ronald W. JBS: The Life and Work of J.B.S. Haldane. Coward-McCann, 1969. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with a few tiny scattered spots on outside of page edges. No names or marks. Jacket spine has coffee stains, a small stain on front and rear panels. ISBN: B000NSHC8M $9.95. Haldane was a brilliant biochemist and geneticist, active in 20th century intellectual and political causes. |
| 186382 CLARK, Tom. (Charles Olson). CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. Norton, 1991. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029581 $13.95. |
| 188901 CLARK, Walter Ernest. JOSIAH TUCKER: Economist. NY: Columbia University, 1903. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. This was the author's copy, possibly specially bound, dark red leather with raised bands & gilt stamped spine lettering. Gilt on outside pages edges all the way around. Very Good+. Author's notes on rear blank pages, & one of the front blank pages. $85. |
| 191727 CLARKE, Banjo & Camilla Chance. WISDOM MAN. NY: Penguin, 2003. 285 pages. 1st edition. Large White Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0670040789 $7.95. |
| 180188 CLAY, Jim. TEN ANGELS SWEARING: An Authorized Biography. Beaverdam: Beaverdam Books, (1965). 182 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Store stamp inside cover. Usual light cover scuffing, clean and tight Very Good. Apparently unread. $5.95. Scarce. |
| 185893 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 192870 CLEAVER, Eldridge. TARGET ZERO: A Life in Writing. NY: Palgrave, 2006. First Edition. 336 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Index. Edited by Kathleen Cleaver. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Afterword by Cecil Brown. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1403962375 $14.95. |
| 192158 CLOSE, Frank. TOO HOT TO HANDLE!: The Race for Cold Fusion. Princeton: Princeton University, 1991. 376 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Some tables and figures. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691085919 $19.95. |
| 190396 CLOVER, Sam T. A PIONEER HERITAGE. Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing, 1932. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial plate tipped onto cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine-ends lightly worn. Minor edge & corner wear. Gilt partially worn off on title. Text-edges browned. Some light undulation of text. $29. |
| 197596 COATES, Peter. J. P. THE MAN CALLED MITCH: A Memoir by Peter Coates with a Foreword by Dame Anna Neagle. London: Paul Elek, 1977. 100 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 023640119x $11.95. |
| 191355 COCHRAN, Lutie Ulurich. THE WILDERNESS TOLD ME. Barkerville: Privately Printed, 1964. 151 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Near fine. No Dj. Some minor edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 181572 COE, Charles. YOUNG MAN IN VIETNAM. NY: Four Winds Press, 1968. 109 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, Corner of front endpaper corner torn off. Reading copy. ISBN: 0590432982 $2.95. Young Adult book. Vignettes of the author's year in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant. One of the earliest and scarcest personal accounts, banned from some schools. |
| 182169 COHEN, Morton. LEWIS CARROLL: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1995. 577 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloration and discoloration from stain along bottom of spine of DJ. ISBN: 0679422986 $10.95. |
| 188383 COLE, Wayne S. CHARLES A. LINDBERGH AND THE BATTLE AGAINST AMERICAN INTERVENTION IN WORLD WAR II. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1974. xvii+298 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light dampstain bottom corner of the first 70 pages, tiny name level front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine tears. Price intact, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0151181683 $6.95. |
| 185867 COLEMAN, Janet and Al Young. MINGUS MINGUS: Two Memoirs. Creative Arts Book Co., 1989. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket . Jacket has a tiny tear at the foot of the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, an unread copy. ISBN: 0887390676 $11.95. Double-barreled memoir by two writers who were befriended by Charles Mingus - a vibrant, wonderfully complex man who expanded traditional jazz forms, encouraged improvisation, established the first jazz musicians' cooperative and was an impassioned, outspoken foe of racism. An unconventional, non-chronological, anecdotal, impressionistic account of the great jazz bassist and composer. |
| 187952 COLES, Robert. ERIK H. ERIKSON: The Growth of His Work. Little, Brown / Atlantic Monthly, 1970. xxi+440 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing at the corners, a few minute bottom edge of spine and rear panel. $5.95. |
| 190893 COLES, Robert. SIMONE WEIL, A Modern Pilgrimage. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 179 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a like DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0201022052 $10.95. |
| 181725 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 2nd US printing. Small Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Near Fine but for '879' inked on corner of the front endpaper. Very Good dustjacket, bright and clean but with light scattered scuffing, mostly along the extremities. ISBN: 0720604303 $7.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 185521 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: 0720604303 $10.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 189359 COLLES, H.C. GROVE'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS: 7 Volume Set. NY: Macmillan, 1935. 3rd edition. Hardcover. 5 book set + American Supplement + Supplementary Volume written in 1940. 7 books in total. Very Good to Very Good+. $115. |
| 178674 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Price clipped, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.2. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 178676 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 188338 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine but for tiny smudge top of text block, in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570719861 $11.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 177665 COLTON, Larry. GOAT BROTHERS. Doubleday, 1993. 559 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 038524407X $4.95. 'The true-life American epic of five men who meet as fraternity brothers in early 60's and live out their dreams, failures, loses and betrayals of their tumultous generation'. |
| 187014 CONOVER, Charles T. (editor). [Thomas Burke]. THOMAS BURKE 1849-1925. Seattle: no publisher listed, 1926. 171 pages. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped title. Frontis photo of Burke. Presentation copy, inscribed to Mrs. John Leary, 'One of his dear and true friends - with love' and Signed by Burke's wife, Caroline McGilvra Burke. Near Fine-. Nice solid book with the gilt title worn. Three faint crayon(?) letters or numbers on the middle of the spine. $75. A nice association copy of Northwest Americana. There is a large obit with a photo for Caroline Burke's mother, Elizabeth McGilvra, pasted to the second blank page and the date October 29, 1926 inked in. This book is inscribed from the wife of one Seattle notable to another. John Leary was city Mayor (1884) and married Eliza P. Ferry (the apparent recipient of this book), a daughter of Elisha P. Ferry, the first governor of the State of Washington. John McGilvra, with his wife and children, were the first settlers in what is now the Madison Park area of Seattle. Caroline McGilvra, a philanthropist and avid collector of Native American artifacts, was married to Seattle pioneer Judge Thomas Burke, for whom the Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture is named. |
| 186598 CONRADI, Peter J. IRIS MURDOCH: A Life. W.W. Norton, 2001. 706 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0393048756 $6.95. British writer, Communist, university lecturer, philosopher, prolific novelist. 'A magisterial biography, fully authorized, of one of the twentieth century's most perceptive and influential English writers'. |
| 196736 CONROY, Patricia L and Sven H Rossel [selected and translated by]. THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. xix+502 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0295968451 $19.95. |
| 183102 COOGAN, Tim Pat. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Biography. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 480 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for couple light damp spots top. ISBN: 1570980756 $4.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and became its first Commander - in -Chief. Basis of the film starring Liam Neeson and Julia Roberts. |
| 182116 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865475547 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 185835 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0865475547 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Blind and nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 180255 COPPARD, Audrey and Bernard Crick (eds.). ORWELL REMEMBERED. NY: Facts on File, 1988. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Editors' preface; introduction by Crick. Fine but for bookplate inside cover and felt-tip spot bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny wear at corners, small wrinkle bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0871969653 $9.95. 52 critical and biographical pieces, published in conjunction with the 3-part BBC television series. Contributors include Cyril Connolly, Christopher Hollis, Arthur Koestler, V.S. Pritchett, R.G. Sharp, George Woodcock, Julian Symons, et al. |
| 179028 COPPOLA, Eleanor. NOTES. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0671248383 $6.95. An account of the filming of Vietnam War film, 'Apocalypse Now', by director Francis Ford Coppola's wife. |
| 184721 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 185830 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 192561 CORR, O. Casey. KING: The Bullitts of Seattle and Their Communications Empire. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 306 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 23 b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975571 $14.95. |
| 186592 CORSO, Gregory. [Patti Smith]. AN ACCIDENTAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY: The Selected Letters of Gregory Corso. New Directions, 2003. 444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited with commentary and introduction by Bill Morgan. Foreword by Patti Smith. Fine-. Some light touches of rubbing on the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0811215350 $11.95. |
| 182429 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small light hint of soil foredge and top. ISBN: 0679422013 $9.95. |
| 183637 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling top. ISBN: 0679422013 $6.95. |
| 188646 COTT, Jonathan. DYLAN. Garden City: Rolling Stone, 1985. 244 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Later edition. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos. Discography. Very Good+. Edges sunned. Small purple spatterings of unknown substance lower margin of half-title page. Very minor shelf & corner wear. ISBN: 0385191626 $15.95. |
| 187181 COUGHLAN, Robert [William Faulkner]. THE PRIVATE WORLD OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Avon, 1954. 126 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos printed inside the covers. Avon Book #G-1144. Very Good+ but for slight slant and spine reading creases. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. $3.95. |
| 177551 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE LITERARY SITUATION: An Informal History of Our Literary Times. NY: Viking, 1955. 259 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in price clipped dustjacket with small chips at corners. Light browning outside page edges. ISBN: 0670000388 $7.95. Collects 12 essays surveying American literature at mid-century. Includes 'The New Fiction', 'Critics over Novelists,' 'War Novels,' 'Naturalism,' 'A Natural History of the American Writer'. |
| 181672 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 195684 COWPER, William. PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM COWPER, ESQ. with Several of his most Intimate Friends. Now first published from the originals in the possession of his kinsman, John Johnson, Rector of Yaxham with Welborne in Norfolk. Philadelphia: E. Littell, A. Small, H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1824. 385 pp. Full leather-bound hardback. First American edition. Very Good. Leather boards lightly rubbed; board edges lightly worn and chipped. Moderate foxing throughout. $200. |
| 185933 COYOTE, Peter. SLEEPING WHERE I FALL: A Chronicle. Washington: Counterpoint, 1998. xiv+367 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, and a promising friendship and mutual love of Paris...' and 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 2002. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for the thin lamination is beginning to lift bottom front edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 1887178678 $11.95. |
| 192121 CRAMER, Richard Ben. JOE DIMAGGIO: The Hero's Life. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 436 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / F. Fore edge with a small smudge. Front cover with 3,4 light smudges. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684853914 $13.95. |
| 183457 CROALL, Jonathan. NEILL OF SUMMERHILL: The Permanent Rebel. NY: Pantheon Books, 1983. 436 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for short tear top front corner flap fold. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394514033 $6.95. |
| 191374 CROCKETT, Davy. DAVY CROCKETT'S OWN STORY (As Written By Himself). NY: Citadel Press, 1955. 377 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Milton Glaser. G+ / G. Edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Gift inscription on title page. Text-edges yellowed. Dj: with edge & corner wear; couple pieces missing along upper edge & at base of spine. Dust cover in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 177963 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. NY: Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 181916 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 186138 CRONON, E. David. BLACK MOSES: The Story of Marcus Garvey and the Universal Negro Improvement Association. University of Wisconsin, 1969. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Faint stress crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 029901214X $6.95. |
| 181726 CROSLAND, Margaret. COLETTE: A Provincial in Paris. NY: British Book Centre, no date. 222 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Small Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny closed tears and a short closed tear rear. $4.95. |
| 194458 CROSS, Charles T. BORN A FOREIGNER: A Memoir of the American Presence in Asia. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 1999. 281 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0847694690 $9.95. |
| 185175 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 185685 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $14.95. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 188128 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $24.95. An in-house critic of the New Left & counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments & excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade & before, from the 40s & 50s, & through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents & art. |
| 181796 CRYSTAL, David (ed.). THE CAMBRIDGE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. NY: Cambridge University, 1995. 1304 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. Tiny name label front endpaper, tiny tear foot of front jacket flap fold. ISBN: 0521434211 $9.95. |
| 193974 CUNNINGHAM, Allan. LIVES OF PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS (Vol. 1-3). NY: Harper, 1831. 305, 273, 315 pp. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with black stamping on covers and spine. Good. No DJ. Spines darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges graying. Pages with light foxing throughout. Undulation due to binding stress. $60. |
| 188953 CUNNINGHAM, Noble E., Jr. POPULAR IMAGES OF THE PRESIDENCY: From Washington to Lincoln. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. A NEW COPY IN THE ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP. ISBN: 0826207820 $7.95. |
| 197883 CZARNECKA, Ewa and Aleksander Fiut. CONVERSATIONS WITH CZESLAW MILOSZ. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. xii+332 pp. Hardback. First United States edition. Translated by Richard Lourie. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151225915 $10.95. |
| 190351 DA VINCI, Leonardo. LEONARDO DA VINCI: Das Lebensbild eines Genies. Berlin: Emil Vollmer Verlag, 1955. 516 pages. 1st edition. Very Large Hardback. Illustrated with many black & white pictures, drawings, & also many color Very Good but for heavy wear/fraying bottom front corner. $75. Not in English. |
| 182845 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. NY: George Braziller, 1971. 312 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped black cloth. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright with two short closed tears front, tiny chip top rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807605891 $8.95. Autobiographical reflections. 1 of 6000 copies printed (of a total edition of 6200; 200 were limited, numbered and signed copies in slipcase). See Billings A17a. |
| 179910 DALBY, Louise Elliott. LEON BLUM: Evolution of a Socialist. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 447 pages. Hardback. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very light foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good copy. Lacks the dustjacket. $8.95. Biography of literary figure and noted statesman. |
| 178470 DALY, Mary. OUTERCOURSE: The Be-Dazzling Voyage. HarperCollins, 1992. 477 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0062501941 $1. |
| 179036 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $7.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed and in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 186539 DANKOVSZKY, Bela. TOPFLIGHT: Famous American Women. Junior Literary Guild / Thomas Nelson, 1946. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Edited, and with an intro, by Anne Stoddard. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has chipping and a few small edge pieces missing top/bottom edges, spine fading. $5.95. |
| 186982 DARDIS, Tom. HAROLD LLOYD: The Man on the Clock. Penguin, 1984. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Filmography. Notes and sources. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, cover with thin corner crease top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140075550 $8.95. |
| 179071 DARKE, Bob. COCKNEY COMMUNIST. NY: John Day, 1953. 190 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, jacket spine lightly sunned, edge tears, price clipped. $9.95. A London bus conductor gives the first account of a workingman's life in the Communist Party. First published in England as 'The Communist Technique in Britain'. |
| 180369 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 183908 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $6.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 180394 DASMANN, Raymond F. CALLED BY THE WILD: The Autobiography of a Conservationist. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Paul R. Ehrlich. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's promo sheet laid in. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520229789 $6.95. |
| 180639 DAUM, Richard. WALKING WITH GARBO: Conversations and Recollections. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Edited and annotated, and preface, by Vance Muse. Intro by Richard Daum. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two pages near the end of the book where printers allowed sheets with light ink scum, after cleaning their printing plates, to get mixed in and bound. Annoying, but still readable; nice reading copy. ISBN: 0060164921 $1.95. |
| 180527 DAVENPORT, Marcia. TOO STRONG FOR FANTASY. Scribners, 1967. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $1.95. 'A personal record of music, literature, and politics in America and Europe over half a century'. |
| 185061 DAVIDSON, Sue. GETTING THE REAL STORY: Nellie Bly and Ida B. Wells. Seal Press, 1992. xiv+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Women Who Dared Series. Near Fine. Appears unread. Small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 1878067168 $5.95. Written for young adults, a dual biography of a two journalists born in the 1860s, one white and the other black. |
| 187419 DAVIES, Robertson. THE MERRY HEART: Reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books. Viking, 1997. 385 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Close to New but for top of text block has about a dozen quite minute spots. Bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. An Unread copy. ISBN: 0670873667 $7.95. |
| 184187 DAVIS, Angela. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Bantam, 1978. 399 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Clean solid copy, but cover has two small chips top front edge and a vertical crease. No names or markings, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0553117955 $8.95. UCLA professor, Communist Party member, militant African American, once on the FBI's Most Wanted list. Kicked out of UCLA for being a communist ('freedom' in America), imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in George Jackson's attempted prison escape (found not guilty). She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President... |
| 195653 DAVIS, Barbara. EDWARD S. CURTIS: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher. NY: Chronicle, 1985. 256 pp. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and musty. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ISBN: 0877013462 $40. |
| 194596 DAVIS, Jerry C. MIRACLE ON CANEY CREEK. Lexington: Host Communications, 1982. 145 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with some light edge and corner wear. $40. |
| 191169 DAVIS, Kathy Randall. BUT WHAT'S HE REALLY LIKE?. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1970. 113 pp. First edition. Oversize hard cover, 7.75 x 8 inches. Profuse letters (reproduced), & b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good-/G. Light corner wear. Half-dozen tiny white stains on surface of each cover. Dj: half-inch piece missing on front panel aDJacent to spine; couple scrapes & pieces of label on lowermost margin of front panel; medium edge & corner wear; medium rubbing, soiling & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective glassine. $125. |
| 185836 DAWIDOFF, Nicholas. THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg. Pantheon Books, 1994. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small damp wrinkle on the fore-edge of one page, otherwise the book would be Fine. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679415661 $9.95. Fascinating story of a major-league baseball player who worked as a spy for the OSS. The stories about Berg - his behavior, his intelligence, his charm - are legion. The pro-baseball player and coach for the Boston Red Sox, 1923-1939, his highest baseball accolades were as a dugout savant (it was said that Berg, educated at Princeton, the Sorbonne, and Columbia, could speak a dozen languages but couldn't hit in any of them). Berg became an O.S.S. spook during WWII. Only with this book has the extent of his work in determining Germany's atomic bomb capability been revealed. One of the few thoroughly documented accounts of a real spy's life. |
| 179166 DAY, Douglas. MALCOLM LOWRY: A Biography. Oxford, 1973. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Chronology, photos, bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner's emboss first blank pages. Couple tiny jacket tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0195017110 $9.95. |
| 185330 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 189040 De GRAZIA, Greg. De GRAZIA, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Tucson: Gallery in the Sun Publications, 1968. Unpaginated. Second edition. Thin Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover.Signed by the Author. Fine. No Dj. $12.95. |
| 179933 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $8.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 178897 de MADARIAGA, Salvador. PORTRAIT OF A MAN STANDING. University: University of Alabama, (1968). 168 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in price clipped Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny tears. $6.95. |
| 179126 de POLNAY, Peter. INTO AN OLD ROOM: A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald. NY: Creative Age, 1949. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Appendixes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a tiny closed tear rear. $8.5. Biography of the translator of the 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' by this Hungarian novelist. |
| 187853 DEARBORN, Mary V. QUEEN OF BOHEMIA: The Life of Louise Bryant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny damp spot bottom margin of one page, tiny faint spot top of text block. ISBN: 0395683963 $9.95. |
| 189056 DECTER, Jacqueline. NICHOLAS ROERICH, The Life & Art of a Russian Master. Rochester: Park Street Press, 1989. 223 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good Dj. Dust cover lightly rubbed with small amt. of edge wear & tiny hole in spine. ISBN: 0892811560 $44. |
| 184453 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2003. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Photos. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $4.95. |
| 186873 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2001. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Gift label to a donor from the Southern Poverty Law Center affixed to the front endpaper, Signed by the Author , Morris Dees. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $5.95. |
| 187312 DEGUIGNET, Jean-Marie. MEMOIRS OF A BRETON PEASANT. Seven Stories, 2004. 431 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New, unread book. No names or markings. ISBN: 1583226168 $11.95. |
| 192108 DELANNOY, Luc. PRES: The Story of Lester Young. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas, 1993. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some wear and rubbing to DJ. ISBN: 1557282633 $14.95. |
| 190231 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pp. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. G. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 179170 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. STALIN: A Political Biography. NY: Oxford, 1949. 600 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, which has chips, small piece missing foot of spine, couple tiny edge tears. $7.95. |
| 182467 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Oxford, 1980. 490 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- but for two pages which have a sentenced ink underlined. Book has a damp buckle and a quite faint musty odor. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810650 $7.95. |
| 183430 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Volume II, Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Vintage, 1963. 490 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the Vintage Russian Library series. Very Good+. Tight copy with light age browning at the outer edges. No creases, names or marks but for tiny initials on front cover, appears unread. ISBN: 0394707478 $6.95. |
| 181217 DEW, Robb Forman. THE FAMILY HEART: A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated April 17, 1994. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0201624508 $7.95. By the American Book Award winning novelist of 'Dale Loves Sophie To Death'. DJ praise by Gail Godwin. An intimate, compassionate, account of a family's experience when learning her son is gay. Signed copies are quite scarce. |
| 192473 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj: with some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 184000 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $30. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 180638 DIETRICH, Marlene. MARLENE. NY: Grove, 1987. 273 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, select chronology, index. Translated from the German by Salvator Attanasio. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0802111173 $1.95. 'She charms, she dazzles, and reveals just enough to make us hunger for more. Her famous legs are, believe me, the least of it. All of us who have been magicked by her - personally and professionally - are in deep in her debt'. -Garson Kanin. |
| 184838 DILLARD, Annie. AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 255 pages. Hardcover. Fine-, but for small smudge top, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158050 $2.95. |
| 196716 DOE, Paula. A WARBLER'S SONG IN THE DUSK: The Life and Work of Otomo Yakamochi (718-785). Berkeley: University of California, 1982. ix+260 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to bottom of cloth boards and at fore-edge. ISBN: 0520043464 $14.95. |
| 181409 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 183003 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121377 $6.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 185524 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award-winning author. |
| 196331 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0689121377 $14.95. |
| 186590 DOLMETSCH, Carl. OUR FAMOUS GUEST: Mark Twain in Vienna. University of Georgia, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0820314587 $8.95. |
| 179571 DOLNICK, Edward. DOWN THE GREAT UNKNOWN: John Wesley Powell's 1869 Journey of Discovery and Tragedy Through the Grand Canyon. NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine without dustjacket (as issued) in original wraparound band. ISBN: 006019619X $5.95. |
| 186697 DONLEAVY, J.P. THE HISTORY OF THE GINGER MAN. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine unread copy in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395515955 $14.5. 'The Dramatic Story Behind a Contemporary Classic by the Man Who Wrote in and Who Fought for its Life'. |
| 191991 DONOGHUE, Denis. WARRENPOINT. NY: Knopf, 1990. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394539664 $11.95. |
| 188169 DOOLEY, Dennis. DASHIELL HAMMETT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. xv+174 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes, index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804461244 $9.95. Critical look at the hardboiled writer and radical and target of the rightwing witchhunters of HUAC. |
| 183820 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge and bottom have some light coffee stains. ISBN: 0312142765 $3.95. |
| 185356 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON. St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Two top corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0312142765 $6.95. |
| 178078 DRESSLER, David. PAROLE CHIEF. NY: Viking, 1951. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ edge worn with tiny tears. ISBN: B0007H4RLE $1. 'Packed with vivid and sometimes fantastic stories of crime, redemption, and backsliding - the personal history of a man whose job was to try to set ex-convicts straight.' By a former head of the NY state parole office. |
| 183024 DROSNIN, Michael. CITIZEN HUGHES. [Howard Hughes]. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1989. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has a small closed tear and a couple tiny ones. Unread. ISBN: 0030418461 $3.95. 'In His Own Words,' how Howard Hughes tried to buy America. The Power, the Money and the Madness. |
| 178350 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket edgewear, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $2.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union (ILGWU) for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 183008 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $7.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 188933 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $8.95. |
| 183380 DUBOIS, Jules. FIDEL CASTRO - Rebel Liberator or Dictator . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. 389 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Pages are browned at the edges, common with this book. ISBN: B0007DQ0N6 $4.95. The life and world of Castro, written by an American correspondent of the Chicago Tribune. |
| 183713 DUE, Tananarive and Patricia Stephens Due. FREEDOM IN THE FAMILY: A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights. NY: One World/Ballantine, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0345447336 $7.95. Paean to the movement -- its struggles, its nameless foot soldiers, and its achievements. Tananarive is an award winning novelist, and married to novelist Steven Barnes. |
| 189907 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 183031 DUNLOP, Richard. DONOVAN: America's Master Spy. Rand McNally and Co., 1982. 562 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by William Stephenson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Short neat ink note on front endpaper. ISBN: 0528811177 $3.5. Massive book of worship, written with a child's hand. 'One of the most celebrated and highly decorated heroes of World War I, a noted trial lawyer, presidential advisor and emissary, and chief of America's Office of Strategic Services during World War II'. The OSS was precursor to the CIA (which has come to signify the American secret state and what Gore Vidal considers the death knell of the American Republic). |
| 181794 DUNSTAN, Keith. RATBAGS. Sydney: Golden Press, 1979. xxiv,302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear bottom front fold of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0855587849 $4.95. Covers a coupla dozen Australian ratbags ('being tuppence in the quid'), including Pro Hart, Frank Thring, Xavier Herbert, Perce Cerutty, E W Coles, Prince Leonard of Hutt and the anarchist feminist Germaine Greer (the 'Untamed Shrew') who eventually left Australia because of the censorship that constantly plagued her activities there. |
| 184883 DURSO, Joseph. CASEY AND MR. McGraw. Sporting News, 1989. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute tear top rear edge of jacket. ISBN: 0892043075 $2.95. Collects Durso's previously published biographies of baseball managers 'Casey' Stengel and John McGraw. |
| 196596 DUTTON, Geoffrey. THE HERO AS MURDERER: The Life of Edward John Eyre, Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901. Sydney, London and Melbourne: Collins / Chesire, 1967. 416 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ boards with minor wear to extremities. $19.95. |
| 192555 DWIGHT, N. SKETCHES OF THE LIVES OF THE SIGNERS OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE. NY: J. J. Harper, 1830. 373 pp. First edition. Full-leather binding with black and gilt stamping on spine. Fair plus. No DJ. Edge wear. Cardboard showing through on 3 of 4 corners. Tears in leather along outer hinge of covers. Spine worn. Back cover w/a 2-inch black stain. Some rubbing and scraping of covers. Text-edges darkened with some foxing. Pages with horizontal undulation. Front and end matter foxed, as are some pages. $115. |
| 196760 EATON, Arthur Wentworth Hamilton. THE FAMOUS MATHER BYLES: The Noted Boston Tory Preacher, Poet, and Wit 1707-1788. Boston: Butterfield, 1914. x+258 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has wear around edges but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. $14.95. |
| 187423 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 192384 EBY, Cecil D. 'PORTE CRAYON': The life of David Hunter Strother. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1973. xi+258 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0837166381 $19.95. |
| 183509 ECKLER, Peter. LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE: By the Editor of The National with preface, notes, and Portraits of the Most Celebrated of Mr. Paine's Friends. NY: Peter Eckler, 1892. 88 pages + 40 pages. of ads. Hardback, top edge gilt. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for binding cracks at the hinges and middle of the book. Covers and gilt clean and bright with light wear at the corners and spine ends. Name and address on front endpaper. A handsome volume. $50. |
| 186478 EDEL, Leon. HENRY JAMES: The Untried Years: 1843-1870. Lippincott, 1953. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. A lovely book with just the faintest signs of aging on outer edges of the text block. Jacket is bright and handsome with light touches of edgewear at the spine ends, light soiling of the rear panel. $25. |
| 186551 EDWARDS, Adolph. MARCUS GARVEY, 1887-1940. London: New Beacon Books, 1972. 45 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Small depression bottom of the front cover, not affecting the pages, soiling of the rear panel. Bright and tight throughout, no names, marks or spine creasing. $23. |
| 186855 EDWARDS, Duval A. SHORT HORN HOBO: Son of The Great Depression. AuthorHouse, 2007. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread book. ISBN: 1425980112 $9.95. |
| 179269 EHRENBURG, Ilya. POST-WAR YEARS: 1945-1954. Cleveland: World, (1967). 349 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Tatiana Shebunina in collaboration with Yvonne Kapp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.dustjacket. $5.95. Memoirs of the personalities and events of the cold war era. |
| 182842 EHRENBURG, Ilya. PEOPLE AND LIFE 1891-1921. NY: Knopf, 1962. 45+xi pages. Stated 1st American edition. Hardback. Appendix, index. Translated from the Russian by Anna Bostock and Yvonne Kapp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with library stamp bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Jacket has two small labels bottom of the spine. $5.95. |
| 186412 EHRENBURG, Ilya. THE FALL OF PARIS. Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 529 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Translated from Russian by Gerard Shelley. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound, with card pocket front endpaper. No other markings. Excellent reading copy. $5.95. Left Bank Bohemian, Bolshevik rebel, best-selling novelist, Stalinist spokesman and prophet of the thaw, modern art advocate, Ehrenburg was a controversial figure. He was the 'odd man out' among Soviet writers, an antagonist of Sholokov and everything he stood for. Nadezhda Mandelstam notes he was the only writer she maintained relations with over the years, and credits him with arousing people into reading 'samisdat'. |
| 179656 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 188444 EISENHOWER, David. EISENHOWER AT WAR 1943-1945. NY: Wings, 1991. 977 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny red felt-tip spot top, otherwise nice bright Very Good+ copy in Veryg+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394755332 $6.95. |
| 193754 EISENSTEIN, Bernice. I WAS A CHILD OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. NY: Riverhead Books, 2006. 187 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. F/F. ISBN: 1594489181 $17.5. |
| 179853 ELIADE, Mircea. JOURNAL IV: 1979-1985. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1990. 167 pages 1st US edition. Hardback. Translator's note, index. Translated by Mac Linscott Ricketts. Epilogue by Wendy Doninger. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front end paper. ISBN: 0226204146 $3.95. |
| 178576 ELLMANN, Richard. GOLDEN CODGERS: Biographical Speculations. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 193 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Price blocked, tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 019519845X $2.95. |
| 184229 ELLMANN, Richard. OSCAR WILDE. NY: Knopf, 1988. xvii+680 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 63 photographs and drawings. Selected bibliography, appendices, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. A tight, handsome copy. ISBN: 0394554841 $5.95. Biography of the famed gay anarchist wit, based upon the author's two decades of study and research. |
| 190697 ELLROY, James. MY DARK PLACES: An L. A. Crime Memoir. NY: Knopf, 1996. 353 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Signature appears on front fly leaf. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0679441859 $25. |
| 192718 EMMONS, Shirlee. TRISTANISSIMO: The Authorized Biography of Heroic Tenor Lauritz Melchior. NY: Schirmer, 1990. First Edition. 462 pages. Hardcover in maroon dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0028730607 $9.95. |
| 187259 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. Schocken, 1988. xxxiiii+254+vii pages. Trade paperback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine but for minuscule bump rear bottom corner, very light spine reading crease. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805205616 $6.95. Memoirs by five anarchists (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 183006 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 190262 ENOMOTO, Toshi. AN UNCOMMON JAPAN, A Princess Remembered. Japan, Self-Published, 1990. 57 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards - plain. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Fine, in like DJ - which is in protective glassine. $20. |
| 192198 EQUIANO, Olaudah. THE LIFE OF OLAUDAH EQUIANO: The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African, Written by Himself. NY: Donnelley, 2004. 406 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple color illustrations. Fine. No DJ. $9.95. |
| 188349 ERLICH, Haggai [Ras Alula]. RAS ALULA AND THE SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: A Political Biography, Ethiopia and Eritrea 1875-1897. Red Sea Press, 1996. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1569020299 $15.95. |
| 178433 ERVINE, St. John. BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends. NY: Morrow, 1956. 628 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Nice Very Good copy in bright dustjacket with a bit of scuffing at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: B0006DFHTU $5.95. |
| 180580 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 196423 ESHLEMAN, Lloyd. MOULDERS OF DESTINY: Renaissance Lives and Times. NY: Friede, 1938. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has sunning along the spine. $11.95. |
| 182306 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 188522 EVANS, Edwin. TCHAIKOVSKY. NY: Pelligrini & Cudahy, 1949. 234p. Small clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, no DJ. Some foxing on overleaf. $7.95. Part of 'The Masters Musicians' series produced by the publisher. Series published in Britain by J. M. Dent. |
| 180579 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, (1971). 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good but two pages have tiny tear top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear head and foot of spine. $10.95. By the brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 180910 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, 1971. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has tears and small piece missing top front edge. In protective mylar. $7.95. Memoirs of the former mayor of Fayette, Miss. and brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 185858 EVERS, Medgar [edited by Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MEDGAR EVERS: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches. Basic Civitas, 2005. xxiv+352 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Preface by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Intro by Manning Marable. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. Gift quality. $4.95. |
| 179158 EVERS, Mrs. Medgar, with Williams Peters. FOR US, THE LIVING. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 378 pages. Hardcover. Near fine in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear and tiny edge tear. $11.95. The wife of the slain civil rights leader tells the story of their life in Mississippi and of his assassination. |
| 188938 EWEN, David. A JOURNEY TO GREATNESS: The Life & Music of George Gershwin. NY: Henry Holt, 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good dustjacket. Inscribed 'To Larry K_____ with best wishes, David Ewen Feb. 10. 1956' The dustjacket has wrinkles & numerous closed tears to the front top, but is intact & doesn't look too bad in a myar wrapper. $17.95. |
| 183015 EWEN, Frederic. BERTOLT BRECHT NY: Citadel Press, 1992. 573 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Book cleary has about half the book printed on cheaper paper than the other, as the second half shows brwning on the outer edges, the first does not. Two small corner creases bottom front cover. ISBN: 0806501944 $4.95. |
| 183202 FAAS, Ekbert with Maria Trombacco [Ann Mackinnon]. ROBERT CREELEY: A Biography. Hanover: University Press of New England, 2001. x,513 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet's first wife, Ann MacKinnon. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1584651709 $13.95. The first 50 years in the life of a great American poet. |
| 183336 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185536 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182139 FALK, Doris V. LILLIAN HELLMAN. NY: Ungar, 1978. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0804461449 $6.95. |
| 179330 FEINBERG, Abraham. [Linus Pauling]. RABBI FEINBERG'S HANOI DIARY. Don Mills: Longmans Canada, 1968. 258 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a couple small closed tears, some tiny chipping head of spine, extremities rubbed. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CWA46 $24. Scarce account of a Rabbi who went to Hanoi with A.J. Muste and a South African Bishop. A plea for peace by a man who made special efforts to promote peace negotations, by one sympathetic to the Vietnamese as a people. Listed at 125 bucks by one store in 1990. |
| 186759 FELDMAN, A. Bronson. STALIN: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953. Philadelphia: Mercury Books, 1962. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a small tear at the gutter (not affecting the text), name stamp on the title page and small inked initials inside rear cover. Faint stress creases at the head of the spine, but the book is very tight and bright and appears to be unread. $9.95. 'Stalin the Great or Stalin the Terrible?' A volume in the Modern Biography Series edited by Sidney Halpern. |
| 181250 FELDMAN, Eugene Pieter Romayn. BLACK POWER IN OLD ALABAMA. Chicago: Museum of African American History, 1968. [vi], 69 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Illustrated by Margaret T. Burroughs and Jennie Washington. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0006BTKT0 $11.95. |
| 186587 FERRILL, Arther. [Arthur]. CALIGULA, Emperor of Rome. Thames & Hudson, 1991. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, two tears at the top rear panel with magic tape repairs on the blank (reverse) side. ISBN: 0500251126 $6.95. |
| 180563 FIELD, Andrew. VN: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov. NY: Crown, 1986. 417 pages. 3rd edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in a rubbed Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0517561131 $4.95. Updated revision of two previous books by Field, the 'father of Nabokovian studies'. Provides the first full biography based on years of acquaintance with the man and his work, interviews with those who knew him, and new discoveries the decade after Nabokov's death. |
| 189347 FINCK, Henry T. MY ADVENTURES IN THE GOLDEN AGE OF MUSIC. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1927. 462 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 32 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fair+. Lower headband missing. Pair of dents upper edge of front cover. Spine-ends worn. Corner wear. Upper text-edge discolored by dust. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Light to medium page separation here & there. $14.95. |
| 188851 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 186386 FISHER, M.F.K. (Dominique Gioia, compiler). A WELCOMING LIFE: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook. Counterpoint, 1998. 119 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Sources, photo credits. Compiled and annotated by Dominique Gioia. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1887178929 $6.5. |
| 186395 FITCH, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties and Thirties. Norton, 1983. 447 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0393017133 $9.95. The story of Sylvia Beach's love for Shakespeare and Company - the most famous American bookstore in Europe - supplies the lifeblood of this book. |
| 185012 FLAHERTY, Frances Hubbard [Robert Flaherty]. ODYSSEY OF A FILM-MAKER: Robert Flaherty's Story. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1960. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 2000 copies. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook # 4. Near Fine. Lovely copy with light corner wear. No names, marks or tears. Lacks the glassine dustjacket. $14.95. Memoir by the wife of the 'Father of Documentary' gives an inside look at the man and his craft. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs from the films and locations. |
| 188336 FLETCHER, Grace Nies. THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. E.P. Dutton, 1964. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name stamp and date front endpaper. Jacket clean with tiny chip top front, a few minute tears top and bottom of the spine, price intact. Book is tight and clean throughout. $2.95. |
| 189053 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $21.95. |
| 179156 FONZI, Gaeton. THE LAST INVESTIGATION. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A little light soiling foredge, one light spot top, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250526 $11.95. Inside story of the conspiracy to assassinate JFK and the determined, and successful, cover-up. By a former Federal investigator for the House Select Committee on Assassinations. |
| 178940 FOOTMAN, David. FERDINAND LASALLE: Romantic Revolutionary. New Haven: Yale, 1947. 251 pages. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Very good in dustjacket which has a few edge tears, soiling. $7.95. |
| 179320 FORD, Herbert. NO GUNS ON THEIR SHOULDERS. Nashville: Southern Publishing, 1968. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very good+ dustjacket but for small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006BV7LY $16.95. Personal accounts by Seventh Day Adventist medics (Conscientious Objectors) in Vietnam. Armed with faith, 'It is a war story, but it is also a story of man's spiritual attainment, of man's humanity to man.' A relatively uncommon item. |
| 193255 FORD, James L. FORTY-ODD YEARS IN THE LITERARY SHOP. NY: Dutton, 1921. vii+362 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with over 50 photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint stain to front pastedown endpaper. ISBN: B000FSPF8Y $14.95. |
| 193980 FOREST, Jim. LIVING WITH WISDOM: A Life of Thomas Merton. Maryknoll: Orbis Books, 1991. 226 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. ISBN: 088344755X $14.95. |
| 179008 FORMAN, James. SAMMY YOUNGE, Jr.: The First Black College Student to Die in the Black Liberation Movement. Washington: Open Hand, 1986. 282 pages. Reprint edition, 1st thus. Trade paperback Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 094088013X $6.95. |
| 192687 FOSTER, Barbara & Michael. THE SECRET LIVES OF ALEXANDRA DAVID-NEEL: A Biography of the Explorer of Tibet and Its Forbidden Practices. Woodstock: Overlook, 1998. 329 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 25 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Chronology. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with minor corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0879517743 $14.95. |
| 179150 FOSTER, G. Allen. IMPEACHED: The President Who Almost Lost His Job. NY: Criterion Books, 1974. 175 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has small sticker removal scar, light spine sunning, scuffed, & a short closed tear. ISBN: 0200001396 $6.95. Bill Clinton's look-a-like, Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States, 1865-1869, cuts it close. |
| 179273 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Small donation and name label front endpaper. One corner lightly bumped, light fading along the cover edges. Very Good, no dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7D8I $6.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 183409 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1970. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine moderately faded, bookstore stamp on half-title page. Clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. ISBN: 0717801497 $5.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 192590 FOURNIER, August. NAPOLEON THE FIRST - A Biography. NY: Henry Holt, 1925. 836 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some bleaching/fading here and there along edges and margins of covers. Text-edges browned. Former owners' names penned on front endpapers. $19.95. |
| 190953 FOWLER, Gene. TIMBER LINE: A Story of Bonfils & Tammen. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 469 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Covers with fading about outer margins. Text & text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with edge wear & creasing all around; fading; soiling; & a long crease across lower right corner of rear panel. Dj in protective glassine. $35. |
| 197750 FRAME, Janet. THE ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY: An Autobiography: Volume Three. NY: George Braziller, 1985. 176 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light spotting to top edge. DJ edges lightly worn. ISBN: 0807611247 $9.95. |
| 178104 FRANCO, Joseph with Richard Hammer. HOFFA'S MAN: The Rise and Fall of Jimmy Hoffa as Witnessed by his Strongest Arm. NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0135177642 $7.95. Blistering story of power abused, Richard Hammer documents the rise and fall of Jimmy Hoffa as witnessed by Joe Franco, one of his most trusted lieutenants. |
| 198643 FRANK, Joseph [Dostoevsky]. DOSTOEVSKY: The Seeds of Revolt, 1821-1849. Princeton, 1979. 401 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for ding to top front corner affecting first 16 pages or so. Name in ink on front end page. Other than that book is bright with no marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691013551 $14.95. |
| 181627 FRANKLIN, Benjamin (ed.). [Anais Nin]. RECOLLECTIONS OF ANAIS NIN By Her Contemporaries. Ohio University, 1996. 173 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. New in New dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder mark bottom. Still in Shrink wrap. ISBN: 0821411640 $6.95. |
| 187137 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 184650 FREEMAN, Douglas Southall. R.E. LEE: A Biography. Volume I . NY: Scribner's, 1934. xviii, 647 pages. Edition unstated (but pre-1954). Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Illustrated. Appendix. Foldout map in rear. Very Good. Clean solid book with moderated sunning to the bottom and foredge of the front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is a bit dull. Owner name and address front endpaper. Internally bright and clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0684174278 $19.95. First volume of the four volume set. |
| 191829 FREEMAN, Martha. ALWAYS, RACHEL: The Letters of Rachel Carson & Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964. Boston: Beacon, 1995. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807070106 $22. |
| 189554 FREUD, Sigmund; translated, introduction by Michael MOLNAR. THE DIARY OF SIGMUND FREUD 1929-1939: A Record of the Final Decade. NY: Scribner, 1992. 326 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0684193299 $35. |
| 180819 FRIEDE, Donald. THE MECHANICAL ANGEL: His Adventures and Enterprises in the Glittering 1920's. NY: Knopf, 1948. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Several minor DJ chips and tears along edges as well as fading to front and rear. Large bookstore stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E47JO $9.95. |
| 179085 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life AND Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist and founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 183597 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 181583 FROMM, Gloria G. DOROTHY RICHARDSON: A Biography. University of Illinois, 1977. 451 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light fading along spine, and soiling on cover. ISBN: 0252006313 $4.95. |
| 195255 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND STATESMAN. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pp. Hardback. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 185093 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 185100 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 181337 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 195117 FUGARD, Athol. NOTEBOOKS, 1960-1977. London: Faber and Faber, 1983. 238 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Edited by Mary Benson. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0571132839 $11.95. Throughout his life, this South African playwright kept notebooks, and brief extracts have prefaced his plays. Here is an extensive selection. He notes, 'I made it a point to exclude 'self' and the content was incident, ideas, sentences overheard. ...[T]hough I never consciously used the notebooks as a playwright, everything is reflected there - my plays come from life and from encounters with actual people'. |
| 181408 FULLBROOK, Kate and Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $7.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, and bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship and reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 181542 FURGURSON, Ernest B. HARD RIGHT: The Rise of Jesse Helms. Norton, 1986. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear, soiling and light yellowing. ISBN: 0393023257 $4.95. |
| 180889 GABLER, Neal. WINCHELL: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity. NY: Knopf, 1994. 681 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679417516 $6.95. Combines biography with cultural history, of this rightwing Geraldo or Rush of his time, the most influential gossip columnist of the 30's and '40's. Bottom feeders thrive on fear, and Winchell wallowed in it. |
| 190506 GALLAGHER, Tess. SOUL BARNACLES: Ten More Years with Ray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2000. 249 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Edited by Greg Simon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0472111051 $80. This book pays tribute to the literary relationship, mutuality of influence, & companionship of writers Tess Gallagher & Raymond Carver, a relationship cut short by Carver's death in 1988. |
| 185426 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for small moisture stain bottom hinge inside cover and first blank page, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393015092 $9.95. Garrow is also the author of 'Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference'. |
| 190434 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. NY: Norton, 1981. 320 pp. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: red paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust cover. Upper corner of front hinge with moisture stain, inside & out. Dj: with dark moisture stain at top of spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393015092 $7.95. |
| 185462 GARTH, John. TOLKIEN AND THE GREAT WAR: The Threshold of Middle-earth. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. xviii+398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for four tiny stains on the fore-edge, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618331298 $9.95. Reveals the horror and heroism Tolkien experienced in the Battle of Somme, and the circle of friends (some killed) who spurred his mythology into life. |
| 181699 GAUGUIN, Paul. NOA NOA. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. 148 pages. Hardback. Frontis. 10 b/w illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice clean copy. $5.95. |
| 183594 GAUGUIN, Paul. THE WRITINGS OF A SAVAGE. NY: Viking, 1978. 304 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Edited by Daniel Guerin. Introduction by Wayne Andersen. Translated by Eleanor Levieux. Very Good+ in bright Good+ dustjacket with long closed tear rear. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670791733 $6.95. Letters, articles, essays, and journal entries which paint a portrait of Gauguin's life. |
| 186196 GAYE, Frankie. MARVIN GAYE, MY BROTHER. Backbeat Books, 2003. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket has just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0879307420 $10.95. |
| 177829 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 180256 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light thin lamination bubble lines. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393074781 $3.95. |
| 186376 GELLHORN, Martha. (Caroline Moorehead, ed.). SELECTED LETTERS OF MARTHA GELLHORN. Henry Holt, 2006. 531 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0805065555 $6.95. |
| 178821 GELLMAN, Irwin F. THE CONTENDER: Richard Nixon, the Congress Years 1946-1952. NY: The Free Press, 1999. 590 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0684850648 $1.95. |
| 183082 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 184020 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 191158 GERMINO, Dante. ANTONIO GRAMSCI: Architect of a New Politics. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1990. xxii+270 pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0807115533 $30. |
| 177644 GERSON, Simon W. PETE: The Story of Peter V. Cacchione, New York's First Communist Councilman. NY: International Publishers, 1976. 215 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Light spine reading creases, crease rear cover corner. Very Good. ISBN: 0717804828 $6.95. |
| 183677 GETLEIN, Frank. PLAYING SOLDIER: A Diatribe. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 168 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two corners bumped, couple tiny edge tears to price-clipped DJ. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0030850630 $12.95. Caustic criticism of the military, post-WWII, by this 'Washington Star' columnist. |
| 197960 GHERMAN, Beverly. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: The 'Wideness and Wonder' of Her World. New York: Atheneum, 1986. 131 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0689311648 $14.95. |
| 191982 GIBSON, Robert M., & Terry Lawhead. DR. JOHN MOTT-SMITH: Hawaii's First Royal Dentist and Last Royal Ambassador. Honolulu: Smilepower Institute, 1989. 310 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the authors. Bibliography. Appendices. F / Very Good-. DJ: with a pair of one-inch closed tears along edge of front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0962337110 $30. |
| 183870 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 184575 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 185710 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, spine has a couple tiny tears at the head and lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312439423 $8.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 180459 GILCHRIST, Ellen. FALLING THROUGH SPACE: The Journals of Ellen Gilchrist. Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. 166 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316313157 $1.95. Taken largely from NPR broadcasts, Gilchrist's journals form a distinctive, funny and moving portrait of the making of a writer - and a daughter, lover, wife, mother and grandmother. |
| 179752 GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler. PAUL ROBESON: All-American. Washington: New Republic Book Co., 1976. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library, usual markings. Slight spine slant, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0915220156 $2.5. |
| 178140 GINGER, Ann Fagan. CAROL WEISS KING: Human Rights Lawyer 1895-1952. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1993. 599 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, but for a touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0870812858 $10.95. |
| 188155 GINGER, Ray. THE BENDING CROSS: A Biography of Eugene Victor Debs. Rutgers University, 1949. 459 pages+index. Not a 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in bright Very Good- dustjacket. Nice solid copy. Jacket has edge wear and small tear bottom at spine fold, a few tiny tears and chips. ISBN: B0007DJVNW $7.95. The first edition had 516 pages, included sources and a bibliography dropped from later editions, including this one. See Miles 79; Egbert p149-50 . |
| 188132 GINGRICH, Arnold. NOTHING BUT PEOPLE: The Early Days At Esquire, A Personal History 1928-1958. Crown, 1971. iv, 328 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has light sunning at top/bottom edges and the spine. Jacket is bright and clean all-around. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. Founding editor offers and account of such colorful figures as Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, Ezra Pound, Theodore Dreiser, H.L. Mencken, George Jean Nathan, Sinclair Lewis and many others. |
| 196594 GINSBERG, Allen. JOURNALS. Early Fifties, Early Sixties. New York: Grove Press, 1992. xxx+313 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations by Ginsberg. Index. Near Fine with minimal wear; apparently unread. ISBN: 0802133479 $7.95. 'Readable, bawdy, and, in places, frightening... All of us may learn to appreciate the innovativeness behind the bold public stance and wide open manner which we find being worked out, or through, here.' - The Nation. |
| 179811 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- DJ with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 183285 GITTINGS, Robert. THOMAS HARDY'S LATER YEARS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. xv, 244 p. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight cover bow, light foxing top and foredge. Solid and clean reading copy. ISBN: 0316314544 $1. |
| 182295 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Pantheon , 1992. 531 pages. 2nd printing of the first edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small minor damp discoloration bottom rear edge of cover. DJ has tiny nick bottom front. Small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0679408363 $1.95. |
| 186438 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Pantheon, 1992. 77 pages. 1st printing precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback, ADVANCE READING SAMPLER. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679408363 $5.95. |
| 193440 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life & Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Vintage, 1993. 332 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0679747044 $9.95. |
| 197328 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. FROM MY LIFE: Poetry and Truth (Parts One to Three). [Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 4]. Princeton: Princeton University, 1994. 518 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Robert R. Heitner. Edited by Thomas P. Saine and Jeffrey L. Sammons. Notes. Very Good+. Light pencil notes to margins of preface. ISBN: 0691037973 $19.95. Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 4. |
| 180952 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Fine in Fine- Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961428805 $15.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 181565 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear spine fold. In protective glasssine. ISBN: 0961428805 $12.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 184346 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. Tiny faint spot top., light shelf wear. ISBN: 0930773411 $10.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. Includes interviews with Catherine Hillenbrand of Real Comet Press, Barbara Wilson of Seal Press, Brian Lam of the anarchist Arsenal Pulp Press, Rolf Maurer of the socialist New Star Books, Thatcher Baily at Bay Press, Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill at Copper Canyon, Karl Siegler at Talonbooks and David Brewster of Sasquatch Publishing. |
| 178858 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 188653 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio & others. |
| 185425 GOLDMAN, Albert. ELVIS. McGraw-Hill, 1984. 598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule bump corner of three pages. ISBN: 0070236577 $14.95. |
| 187422 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy, no names marks or tears. ISBN: 0486225437 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 193727 GOLDROSEN, John. THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY. NY: Quick Fox, 1979. 257 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Discography. Index. VG-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover w/a creased corner. Upper right corner of front cover with a one-inch scrape. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0825639360 $17.5. |
| 193523 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE CITIZEN OF THE WORLD or Letters from a Chinese Philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East. London: The Folio Society, 1969. 349 pp. Hardback. With decorations by Cecil Keeling. Very Good. Light wear to cloth spine and marbled boards. ISBN: 0850670039 $11.95. |
| 186567 GOLDSMITH, Peter D. MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998. xi,468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560988126 $14.95. In-depth biography of the founder and director of Folkways Records for nearly 40 years. |
| 181127 GOMPERS, Samuel. SEVENTY YEARS OF LIFE AND LABOR: An Autobiography. [2 volumes]. NY: Dutton, 1925. 557+629 pages. 1st edition. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Frontis. Index. Good+. Ex-library copies, rebound. Both volumes gilt stamped blue cloth with stamped library numbers bottom of spines, card pockets front endpapers. No other markings. $65. |
| 185630 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 186986 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Near Fine but for small dig and scrape on the spine and stain front cover. Internally bright and clean, appears unread. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0915117126 $2.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 194268 GOOSSEN, E.C. ELLSWORTH KELLY. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1973. 127 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color photographs of Kelly and his artwork. Index. Very Good+ but for light edgewear in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has edgewear and a couple closed tears that have been taped with a piece missing along the bottom. ISBN: 0870704141 $19.95. |
| 195387 GOPNIK, Adam. THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S GATE: A Home in New York. NY: Knopf, 2006. 318 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 1400041813 $10.95. |
| 180930 GORDON, Lyndall. SHARED LIVES: A Remembrance. NY: Norton, 1992. 285 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light damp stain reverse of the jacket (not visible on outside). ISBN: 0393031640 $2.95. Lyndall Gordon, acclaimed biographer of T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf, recounts her years growing up in Cape Town, South Africa. |
| 180892 GORKY, Maxim. MY CHILDHOOD. NY: Grove, 1960. 171 Pages. 1st Grove edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Isidor Schneider. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 184366 GORMAN, Herbert S. THE INCREDIBLE MARQUIS: Alexandre Dumas. Farrar and Rinehart, 1929. xiv+466 pages. Hardback, black cloth with spine lettering and decorations. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. A lovely bright copy in clean dustjacket. The DJ has tiny edge chips at the corners and a short tear top front spine corner; the red lettering of the spine faded away; price clipped. DJ is in protective mylar. $6.95. 'The amazing career of Alexandre Dumas,' detailing his famous literary, theatrical and culinary exploits. |
| 179843 GOTTFRIED, Ted. JAMES BALDWIN. NY: Franklin Watts, 1997. 112 pages. Trade Paperback. ISBN:0-531-15863-2. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0531158632 $3.95. In this solidly written biography, Gottfried provides a glimpse into Baldwin's tortured bouts of self-loathing as well as his exhilarating highs when things went well. The text clearly informs readers of the difficulties this gay African-American writer faced. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 180951 GOUGH, Kathleen. TEN TIMES MORE BEAUTIFUL: The Rebuilding of Vietnam. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 277 pages. 1st US edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small half inch tear on edge of rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0853454647 $19.95. This Canadian anthropologist visited North Vietnam 1-1/2 years after the war. A firsthand account of a people rebuilding their country, weaving into her day-by-day observations a rich and concise historical and anthropological account of the country and its major political and women's organizations. A faithful telling of what she saw and was told. While supportive of the revolution, she keeps a critical independence in her examination of Vietnamese policies. The scarce hardback edition. |
| 182703 GOULD, Jean and Lorena Hickok. WALTER REUTHER: Labor's Rugged Individualist. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1972. 399 pages. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Ex-library. No library markings. Bright clean copy, front endpaper has had the card pocket removed and residue sanded. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0396064094 $3.95. |
| 187326 GOULD, William B. IV. LABORED RELATIONS: Law, Politics, and the NLRB - A Memoir. MIT Press, 2000. xxiiii+449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Review copy with publisher's promo materials laid in. Fine but for some scattered faint tiny splash spotting top of the text block, in a Fine mylar-protected dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 026207205X $9.95. |
| 177883 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+-/Near Fine-. Touch of soiling and foxing foredge. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $8.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor'. |
| 184035 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light sunning top edge. DJ is bright and clean with light edge wear along the top and bottom edges. Spine has a little light sunning, mostly affecting the red lettering. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $9.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor,' longtime AFL-CIO honcho and a staunch anti-Communist. |
| 179844 GOURSE, Leslie. ARETHA FRANKLIN, LADY SOUL. NY: Franklin Watts, 1995. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Impacts Biographies' series. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0531157504 $1.95. Includes stories about her legendary recording sessions, concerts and tours; her stormy love affairs and personal tragedies she and her family endured. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 192693 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. NY: Oxford University, 1995. 273 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light edge & corner wear. Text edges with a bit of soiling. Dj: with medium & some very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195086961 $10.95. |
| 185357 GRAHAM, Bill and Robert Greenfield. BILL GRAHAM PRESENTS: My Life Inside Rock and Out. NY: Doubleday, 1992. viii+568 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny wrinkle top corner, price clipped. Short neat gift inscription on half title page. Unread. ISBN: 0385240775 $35. |
| 195957 GRASS, Gunter. INMARYPRAISE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 87 pp. Hardcover. Biographical Notes. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has quarter-inch chip missing at top of back panel near spine. ISBN: 0151444064 $14.95. |
| 186702 GRATEFUL DEAD. GARCIA, Jerry. HARRINGTON STREET. Delacorte, 1995. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Every page in dazzling color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385313535 $5.95. 'An Anecdotal Personal History'. |
| 177937 GRAVES, Ralph H. THE TRIUMPH OF AN IDEA: The Story of Henry Ford. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 184 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in clean but edge worn dustjacket, tape mended on reverse (blank) side. $4.5. Highlights of 50 years in which Ford became one of America's great industrial powers. Does not deal with his anti-Semitism or pro-fascist sympathies. His company was one a number of American companies which allowed their factories to produce vital supplies for the Nazi war machine against Allied soldiers during WWII. |
| 177517 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 39 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $2.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 183536 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 178942 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0060165715 $2.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 179000 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 182426 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $9.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 183106 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint damp stains top. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 180770 GREGORY, Horace. THE HOUSE ON JEFFERSON STREET: A Cycle of Memoirs. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 276 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a number in felt-tip ink bottom of spine, 4 closed tears, internally tape-reinforced (not showing). In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030684854 $1. Biography of the famed Wisconsin poet and his involvement in the rich literary world of the 1920s and 30s. |
| 191252 GREGORY, V.J. KEEPERS AT THE GATE. Port Townsend: Port Townsend Publishing, 1976. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $35. |
| 179093 GROSSINGER, Richard. NEW MOON. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1996. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1883319447 $11.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 187898 GROSSINGER, Richard. OUT OF BABYLON: Ghosts of Grossinger's. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1997. 584 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. ISBN: 1883319579 $7.95. Cover blurbs by Philip Wohlstetter and Barry Gifford. |
| 197623 GUBERLET, Muriel L. THE WINDOWS TO HIS WORLD: The Story of Trevor Kincaid. Palo Alto, California: Pacific Books, 1975. 287 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ edges. ISBN: 0870152106 $14.95. |
| 187138 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 187055 GUINNESS, Jonathan with Catherine Guinness. THE HOUSE OF MITFORD: Portrait of a Family. Viking, 1985. 604 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Family Trees. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670482153 $12.95. |
| 177757 GUNSAULUS, Frank Wakeley. WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE: A Biographical Study. [Cover title: Gladstone: The Man and His Work]. n.p.: American Educational League, 1898. 384 pages. Large Hardback, dark green cloth binding with front title and picture in gilt. Photos. Very Good, but for gilt spine lettering rubbed away. ISBN: B00085C3VG $4.95. Biography of the British statesman and Prime Minister, who established England's system of public education in 1870, and twice attempted to grant Ireland home rule. Covers his role as author, Lord of the Treasury, churchman, scholar, orator, leader of the House of Commons, aged warrior and grand old man. Derived from a series of lectures given by the author at the Armour Institute of Technology. |
| 183644 HAHN, Emily. MABEL: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and clean, DJ has light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0395253497 $12.95. Excellent history of American bohemianism and avant-garde, given Luhan's salons and circle of friends. |
| 178994 HALEY, Alex and David Stevens. ALEX HALEY'S QUEEN: The Story of an American Family. NY: Morrow, 1993. 666 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name front endpaper, touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 0688063314 $3.95. History at its most compelling-from the Irish sod to the settlement of the South; from the Trail of Tears to the battlefield at Manassas; from the agonies of slavery to the tribulations of freedom-all rendered with the eye for telling detail. |
| 189042 HALL, N. John. SALMAGUNDI, Byron, Allegra, & the Trollope Family. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1975. 105 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound hardcover with light-brown cloth boards & black cloth spine gilt-stamped. Opaque, paper 'dust jacket.' Signed by the author. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near fine. Some wrikling of cloth along spine on back cover. ISBN: 0910230110 $14.95. |
| 184857 HALL, Wade. HELL-BENT FOR MUSIC: The Life of Pee Wee King. University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0813119596 $5.95. |
| 178338 HALPER, Albert. GOOD-BYE, UNION SQUARE. A Writer's Memoir of the Thirties. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 275 pages. Hardback. A few small dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812901509 $6.95. Halper wrote two radical novels in the 30s and these memoirs of the period are of interest. |
| 180538 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 187215 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 193520 HAMILTON, Nigel. MASTER OF THE BATTLEFIELD: Monty's War Years, 1942-1944. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1983. 863 pgs. Hardback. Photos, maps. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070258066 $14.95. Second volume of Hamilton's biography, this charts the life of Montgomery from his victory at El Alamein through the Battle of Normandy, detailing the most complex, full years of his career. Based on his secret diaries, letters & private papers, inaccessible until the time of this work. |
| 188881 HAMM, Charles. IRVING BERLIN: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. NY: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195071883 $9.95. |
| 197831 HAMMOND, William Gardiner. Edited by George F. Whicher. REMEMBRANCE OF AMHERST: An Undergraduate's Diary, 1846-1848. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 307 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good cloth in Good damp-stained dust jacket in protective glassine. $9.95. An inside look at college life at Amherst in the mid-19th century, and the personalities encountered there. Small gift card with image of Amherst College laid in. |
| 183109 HAMPER, Ben. [Michael Moore.]. RIVETHEAD: Tales From the Assembly Line. NY: Warner, 1991. 234 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fine in Fine-. Jacket is lightly rubbed rear panel. Appears unread. ISBN: 0446515019 $8.95. Hard-hitting and raucous labor report from a young autoworker fulfilling his genetic calling for over 10 years. 'My genes were cocked and loaded. I was a meteor, a gunslinger, a switchblade boomerang hurled from the pecker driblets of my forefather's untainted jalopy seed. I was Al Kaline peggin' home a beebee from the right field corner...I was Wilson Pickett stompin' up the stairway of the Midnight hour. I was graceful and indomitable. Methodical and brain-dead. The quintessential shoprat. The Rivethead'. |
| 186195 HAMPTON, Lionel with James Haskins. HAMP: An Autobiography. Warner, 1989. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, discography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and tight with two tiny light fore-edge spots. Jacket is lightly rubbed with minuscule puncture tear bottom front spine fold. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0446710059 $4.95. Probably the only jazz musician in history to have spent time in prison only to be pardoned by a US President (John F. Kennedy). |
| 186301 HANDLER, Marisa. LOYAL TO THE SKY: Notes From an Activist. Berrett-Koehler, 2007. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1576753921 $8.95. |
| 197285 HANEBERG, Idris. MIRACLES, MURDER AND MERCY. Bountiful: Family History Publishers, (1990). 569 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Color frontis. Presentation copy to friends, Signed by the author . Nice bright copy, quite close to Fine. $34. |
| 196438 HARDY, Robert Gathorne. RECOLLECTIONS OF LOGAN PEARSALL SMITH. London: Constable, 1949. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. DJ has heavy yellowing and rubbing. $19.95. |
| 179396 HARPER, Kenn. GIVE ME MY FATHER'S BODY: The Life of Minik, The New York Eskimo. South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 2000. 277 pages. First American Edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. With a foreword by actor Kevin Spacey. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1883642531 $9.95. Tells the very sad and sometimes infuriating story of Minik Wallace, leaving it to his readers to allocate their own dosages of sorrow and anger. The deeply disturbing, life-shattering story of a young Eskimo boy from NW Greenland brought with his father and four others to NY in 1897 by the famous American explorer Robert Peary who presented them to the American Museum of Natural History as 'specimens'. |
| 185372 HARRIS, Frank. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Confessions. Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Good. Photos of Wilde pasted to first two blank pages, two reviews related to Wilde from 1954 pasted on the last blank pages. Three pages with corners rudely turned down have tiny tears. Spine lettering is worn away. Internally clean, a decent reading copy. $3.95. |
| 178693 HARRIS, J.D. [John]. WAR REPORTER: Vietnam, Northern Ireland, Middle East, Cyprus, Africa. NY: Manor Books, 1979. 285 pages. Mass market paperback. Good. Spine slant, a reading copy. ISBN: 0532221796 $3.95. First-person account by a journalist who spent time covering Vietnam, among other places. 'For 15 years this foreign correspondent risked his life to bring the news of war to the American people.' Includes Vietnam. By the author of 'Junkie Priest', 'The Red Brigades', and 'The Red Pope'. Scarce. Apparently a paperback original. |
| 190555 HARRIS, Larry A. PANCHO VILLA: And the Columbus Raid. El Paso: McMath Company, 1949. 100 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 182390 HARRIS, Leon. UPTON SINCLAIR: American Rebel. NY: Thomas Crowell, 1975. x, 435 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, books by Sinclair, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light scattering of foxing top. A very little light edgewear along top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0690006713 $11.95. Very sympathetic biography of the veteran American muckraker, novelist, socialist activist and one-time candidate for Governor of California. |
| 196212 HARRISON, Joseph B. VERNON LOUIS PARRINGTON: American Scholar. Seattle: University of Washington Bookstore, 1929. 32 pp. Chap Book Paperback. Signed by the Author. Good+ in Good wrap-around cover. Nice book plate at the front. A small amount of easy to remove underlining in light blue pencil. The paper wrap-around cover has a four-inch separation in the middle of the spine. $19.95. This is number thirty-one in a long series of chapbooks under the name of University of Washington Chapbooks. They were under the editorship of Glenn Hughes. |
| 178809 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 190861 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY, The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg, Junior. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. Introduction by Ralph Munro. |
| 191371 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY (The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg). Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pp. First edition. Laminated pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. F. No Dj. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. |
| 186303 HEALEY, Dorothy and Maurice Isserman. DOROTHY HEALEY REMEMBERS: A Life in the American Communist Party. Oxford University, 1990. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is sunned, label on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195038193 $11.95. |
| 181470 HEAPS, Leo. A BOY CALLED NAM: The True Story of How One Little Boy Came To Canada. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 95 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Foreword by Kenneth Bagnell. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing corners of the cover. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0771597991 $10.95. Story of a 10-year old Vietnamese refugee. 'The exceptional courage and enthusiasm that enabled young Nam to survive the tragedies of his earlier life will move every reader'. |
| 179662 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1964). 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the DJ is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 192560 HEDRICK, Larry. ROGUE'S GALLERY. Washington: Brassey, 1992. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Very light edge wear. Dj: with light edge wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0028810007 $14.95. |
| 194679 HEFTING, Victorine. LES CARNETS DE DESSINS, JONGKIND'S UNIVERSE. Woodbury: Barron's, 1976. 89 pp. Large Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Good. Brown stain all across top edge of back cover; top edge of pages also spotted with same stain. $14.95. |
| 181799 HEGAB, Sayed. A NEW EGYPTIAN: The Autobiography of a Young Arab. NY: Praeger Publishers, 1971. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint musty odor. Jacket has two tiny closed tears. $3.95. Growing up in Egypt in the years following the first Arab-Israeli war of 1948. |
| 179640 HELLER, Joseph and Speed Vogel. NO LAUGHING MATTER. NY: Putnam, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges just beginning to tan. ISBN: 0399130861 $5.95. |
| 186643 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. Book rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear corner. $9.95. New Orleans. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. Her FBI file notes that she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: <em>the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death (1961). Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. Intellectually, the Cold War began in earnest March 26, 1949, in NY City. A conference organized by, among others, Lillian Hellman brought communist cultural celebrities together to defend the USSR. Those bolting from the Stalinist-dominated conference started the American Committee for Cultural Freedom, which included liberals, democratic socialists and even anarchists... In May 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions.' |
| 185555 HEMINGWAY, Leicester. MY BROTHER, ERNEST HEMINGWAY. World Publishing, 1962. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small gift inscription the year of publication on front endpaper, light fading along top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean, with moderate wear at the corners, price clipped. $14.95. |
| 192779 HENDERSON, Daniel. THE HIDDEN COASTS: Daniel Henderson's Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. NY: William Sloane, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Both book and DJ have experienced browning around the edges and light wear. $19.95. |
| 194941 HENDRICK, Burton J. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. [Six Volumes]. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924-1926. 214pp., 215-436pp., 241pp., 215-437pp., 221pp., 222-440pp. Hardbacks. Frontispiece to each volume. Indices. Written as three volumes and published as six, with pagination continuous between each pair. All volumes Very Good. Blue cloth. Bindings a little dusty, and some rubbing to the feet and tops of the spines. A few points bumped. This seems to have been read, then shelved for a considerable period of time. Former owner's stamp to endpapers. Slightly fragile due to age; hinges a little loose on three volumes. $50. A biography of Walter H. Page, journalist and editor of The Atlantic Monthly, U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain during WWII, who urged that the United States enter the Great War on the side of the Allies. A memorial plaque to him is in Westminster Abbey. This book was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1923. |
| 183183 HENDRICKSON, Paul. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. 425 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Source notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip reminder spot top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427619 $4.95. Passionate look at McNamara and his decisions and indecision on the Vietnam war, his support of the President and failure to the nation and himself when he knew things about Vietnam that would have saved thousands of lives. |
| 186022 HENNACY, Ammon. THE ONE-MAN REVOLUTION IN AMERICA. Salt Lake City: Ammon Hennacy Publications, 1970. xi+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Preface by Joan Thomas. Very Good. Solid copy with a bit dull spine. There is some light pencil underlining in the introductory matter. $75. A look at various American rebels and dissenters by this anarchist. Includes pieces on Mother Jones, Thomas Jefferson, Albert Parsons, Sacco and Vanzetti, Clarence Darrow, Malcolm X, and others. Hennacy was also a labor organizer, militant pacifist, jailbird, and activist in the Catholic Worker movement; further background, google our Ammon Hennacy Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190406 HENRY, Joseph. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black binding. Index. Very Good. Some penciling in first few pages. $24. |
| 185904 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 006016512X $9.95. 'Memoirs of the Political and Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical and literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 188069 HERRICK, William. JUMPING THE LINE: The Adventures and Misadventures of an American Radical. University of Wisconsin, 1998. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0299157903 $6.95. |
| 189032 HERRING, Jack. BROWNING'S OLD SCHOOLFELLOW. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1972. 78 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple color illustrations. Bibliography. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0910230099 $11.95. |
| 197288 HERSHBERG, James. JAMES B. CONANT: Harvard to Hiroshima & the Making of the Nuclear Age. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 948 pages. Hardback. 34 illustrations. 4 appendices. Abbreviations. Principal Sources. Notes. Index. Touch of soil top bottom page edges, otherwise very close to Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0394579666 $11.95. Conant was a major Cold War player in the American government's commitment, development & proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. |
| 183312 HERSHEY, Burnet. THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. NY: Taplinger, 1967. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ has short tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear. Price clipped, tiny label removal scar front endpaper. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007DQGNA $6.95. A journalist chronicles Ford's effort to engineer a cease-fire during the Great War to End All Wars. (Ford, of course was a vicious and active Jew-hater and was a Hitler sympathizer during WWII, making money in Germany while the American boys were dying). |
| 182898 HERZOG, Arthur. VESCO: From Wall Street to Castro's Cuba the Rise, Fall, and Exile of the King of White Collar Crime. NY: Doubleday, 1987. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0385241763 $7.95. |
| 188484 HEWINS, Ralph. COUNT FOLKE BERNADOTTE: His Life & Work. Minneapolis: T.S. Denison, 1950. 279p. Hardback, Presumed 1st, not stated. Many b&w photos. Chronology, appendices, bibliography. Very Good. No DJ. $9.95. |
| 180769 HEWLETT, Maurice. (Laurence Binyon, ed.). THE LETTERS OF MAURICE HEWLETT to Which is Added a Diary of Greece, 1914. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., n.d. (circa 1926). 294 pages. Hardback. Black spine with label, and brown boards. Frontis portrait, with 2 plates. Index. Introduction by Edward Hewlett. Nice bright Very Good+ copy. Lacks the dustjacket, possibly as issued. ISBN: B000855Z8O $6.95. Called one of the most vivid personalities in the literary life of his time. Novelist, poet, descriptive writer and essayist, with strong opinions on all the questions of his day and expressed them pointedly. His letters are full of attractive piquancies, loyalties and righteous anger. Rev. Edward Hewlett, his brother, provides charming memories of early days and Binyon adds preface and editorial gloss. |
| 188437 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 188438 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA? Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has faded spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 188485 HICKMAN, Dwayne, & Joan Roberts Hickman. FOREVER DOBIE: The Many Lives of Dwayne Hickman. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1994. 301p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine price-clipped DJ. $3.95. |
| 180064 HICKS, Granville. PART OF THE TRUTH: An Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1965. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for few tiny tears. $8.95. By a Communist Party member during the '30's, the literary editor of the 'New Masses,' and an influential Marxist critic, later wrote for the New Republic, and wrote a biography of John Reed. |
| 190401 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 194085 HIGGINS, David. PORTRAIT OF EMILY DICKINSON: The Poet and Her Prose. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1967. 266 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; faint yellowing to back cover and faint spotting to fore-edge. ISBN: 0813507987 $8.95. |
| 188817 HILDRETH, Azro B. F. (Charles Aldrich, ed.). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AZRO B. F. HILDRETH, Including Personal & Family Letters, Miscellaneous Correspondence, & Selections From His Writings - in four parts. Des Moines: Redhead, Norton, Lathrop, 1891. 556 pp. First edition. Decorative stamped binding. Green cloth covers with gilt stamping. Presentation copy Signed by the author on front fly leaf. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Appears to have been reglued: brown glue stains pg. 550 & verso of front fly leaf. Bit of cracking between endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 191954 HILL, Richard Vernon. MY WAR WITH IMPERIAL JAPAN. NY: Vantage, 1989. 450 pages. 1st edition. Red Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean & bright but with light edgewear. ISBN: 0533081041 $14.95. |
| 181857 HILLIARD, David and Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Boston: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1993. 450 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight copy. ISBN: 0316364215 $5.95. |
| 187880 HILLIARD, David, & Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Little, Brown, 1993. 450 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Jacket has light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316364150 $9.95. |
| 183705 HILTON, Frank. BAUDELAIRE IN CHAINS: Portrait of the Artist As a Drug Addict. London: Peter Owen, 2004. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0720611806 $15.95. The effect of opiate addiction on Baudelaire, in a fascinating, comprehensive biography; contends it is the root of all his problems, and his chronic inability to apply himself to prolonged creative work, which constantly tormented him. |
| 182508 HIMES, Chester. MY LIFE OF ABSURDITY: The Autobiography of Chester Himes - Volume II, The Later Years. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1995. 391 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for short felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1560250941 $4.95. |
| 181832 HINGLEY, Ronald. JOSEPH STALIN: Man and Legend. NY: Konecky and Konecky, 1974. 482 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Leaders of Our Time' series. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Nice handsome copy. ISBN: 1568520050 $9.95. Stalin succeeded Lenin as head of the Communist Party, and transformed his nation into a major power, while brutally repressing dissent and liquidating millions of people and destroying all remnants of anarchism, socialism and communism. |
| 182897 HOBSON, Fred. MENCKEN: A Life. NY: Random House, 1994. 650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine, but the front endpaper has been removed. In Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394563298 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Mencken. |
| 192514 HOELLER, Stephan A. THE GNOSTIC JUNG, And the Seven Sermons of the Dead. Wheaton: Theosophical Publishing, 1982. 239 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed by the author. Very good. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 083560568X $30. |
| 180125 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 185122 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 183247 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 180868 HOLLIDAY, Laurel. HEART SONGS: The Intimate Diaries of Young Girls. NY: Methuen, 1980. 181 pages. 1st hardback edition. Photos. Very Good+, corner of half-title page turned down, in Very Good- dustjacket, with price clipped, wear along top and bottom edges, short edgetear front panel and foot of front flap fold. ISBN: 0416005217 $1.95. First hardcover printing of a book originally published in paperback by Bluestocking. |
| 190935 HOLMAN, Louis A. SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Boston: Small-Maynard, 1916. 83 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w plates. Very Good-. Corners slightly worn, cardboard showing. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges beginning to darken. $36. Reproductions of paintings by Charles E. Mills in the Franklin Union, Boston. |
| 179816 HOLMES, Charles S. [James Thurber]. THE CLOCKS OF COLUMBUS: The Literary Career of James Thurber. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. 'Advance review copy' with publisher's slip and 4-page promotional piece laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0689105169 $4.95. |
| 191964 HOLMES, Frederic Lawrence. CLAUDE BERNARD AND ANIMAL CHEMISTRY. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1974. 541 First edition. Hardcover. 14 b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with light creasing about top of spine panel; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674134850 $28. |
| 178849 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume II: 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. NY: Random House, 1989. 421 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $6.95. Shaw's life and career at their peak. Here is the cozened husband and disappointed lover of Mrs. Patrick Campbell, the revolutionary, making pronouncements on two wars and the sexual dalliances of his colleagues, etc. |
| 179980 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume I: 1856-1898, The Search for Love. NY: Random House, 1988. 486 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $3.95. Sympathetic look at the early years of the famed playwright socialist and critic, finding the roots of his mature personality in his lonely Dublin childhood. Shaw from birth in 1856, through a series of poignant and tantalizing love affairs, to his marriage in 1898. |
| 186914 HOLTBY, Winifred. THE LIGHT WHICH CANNOT FAIL: True Stories of Heroic Blind Men and Women and a Handbook for the Blind and Their Friends. E. P. Dutton, 1922. xxv+419 pages. 1st printing / edition, limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Frontispiece. Appendix. Intro by Viscount Bryce, Prefatory note by Joseph Reinach. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper, tiny damp spot front cover, Light foxing top of the text block. Jacket has tiny wear spots at the corners, tiny edge chips, small chip bottom rear spine corner and bit large piece missing on the spine. $30. Reprint of the book originally published in the US in 1935. |
| 197736 HONE, Joseph. THE LIFE OF GEORGE MOORE. With an Account of His Last Years by His Cook and Housekeeper, Clara Warville. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1973. 515 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Green cloth. Light rubbing to cloth at fore-edge. ISBN: 0837158680 $14.95. Reprint of a work originally published in 1936 by The Macmillan Company. |
| 195332 HOOD, Lynley. SYLVIA: The Biography of Sylvia Ashton-Warner. NY: Viking, 1988. 264 pp First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary of Maori Words. References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning to dj. ISBN: 0670819379 $11.95. |
| 188561 HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY. Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good plus. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0824602021 $10.95. Robespierre, Mishima, Eichmann, Ivan the Terrible are a few of the many madmen 'featured'. |
| 183028 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 179289 HOOPES, Roy. RALPH INGERSOLL: A Biography. NY: Atheneum, 1985. 441 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Index. 'Not for Resale stamped top, otherwise Very Good+ In Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears top of spine and small closed edge tear front. Foreword by Max Lerner. ISBN: 0689115547 $3.95. Biography of a journalist - Life, Fortune, and the New Yorker - and his own PM and author of a book based on his WWII experiences in 'The Battle is the Payoff'. Also a controversial figure for his association with Communists, such as Lillian Hellman, a very serious no-no in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 178804 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 194769 HORNBY, F. M. (compiler). GREAT MINDS AT ONE. A Year's Parallels in Prose and Verse. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. 240 pp. Small hardback. Good+ to Very Good, considering the age. Boards with patterned cloth. Rubbing to edges. Top edge gilt dulled with age. Ghosting to endpapers. Bottom corner of back board lightly bumped. Ribbon place marker. $19.95. Useful quotes. Sept. 18th (Dr. Johnson's birthday): 'Dr. Johnson had a peculiar facility in seizing at once what was valuable in any book, without submitting to the labour of perusing it from beginning to end.' -- Boswell. |
| 178018 HORRICKS, Raymond. QUINCY JONES. NY: Hippocene Books, 1985. 127 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, usual markings. ISBN: 0870522159 $1.95. Biography and select discography of Jazz musician / composer. |
| 185661 HOTCHNER, A.E. PAPA HEMINGWAY. Random House, 1966. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear bottom front fold. $7.95. An insiders appraisal and critique. |
| 178665 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Tight, Very Good copy. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 181566 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 182576 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight, unread. ISBN: 0942498003 $5.95. |
| 183331 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good. ISBN: 0870670115 $11.95. |
| 178365 HOWARD, Helen Addison. SAGA OF CHIEF JOSEPH. Caldwell: Caxton, 1971. 399 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Illustrated by George McGrath. Appendices. Bibliography, index. Very Good in bright but edge rubbed dustjacket with small edge tears at spine corners. Name inside cover. $10.95. |
| 183228 HOWARD, Roger. MAO TSE-TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE. NY: Monthly Review, 1977. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, index, map. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0853454132 $9.95. Mao's life and political development through 1949, to the founding of the People's Republic. |
| 179912 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 179584 HOWE, Irving. (Leon Trotsky). LEON TROTSKY. NY: Viking, 1978. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series edited by Frank Kermode. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Touch of spine sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670423726 $9.95. |
| 193729 HUBBARD, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT MUSICIANS: FREDERIC CHOPIN. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1901. 84 pp. Limited edition, no. 324 of 940 copies. Brown suede covers. Fair plus. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Some undulation of pages along edges. 50 percent separation between title page and tissue. $35. |
| 185601 HUDDLESTON, Judy. THIS IS THE END...MY ONLY FRIEND: Living and Dying with Jim Morrison. NY: Shapolsky, 1991. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography. Fine-, but for the usual age-toning of the edges of the cheap paper, in Near Fine dustjacket. The jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 1561710385 $60. 1967, and The Doors were just breakin' on through. 17-year old model Huddleston was there. An obsessive Doors fan, she experienced the ultimate rock fantasy and nightmare -- living and 'dying' with the legendary Morrison. Parts of this book were featured in Oliver Stone's movie 'The Doors,' and Val Kilmer (starring as Morrison) called it his 'bible for the film.' Jacket blurbs by Stone and John Rechy. |
| 194081 HUDSON, Derek. LEWIS CARROLL: An Illustrated Biography. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1977. 272 pp. Sm. 4to. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth spine and boards in nicked dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0517530783 $14.95. Hudson's biography was the first to appear after the publication of Carroll's Diaries, and owes much to previously unpublished material in the possession of the Dodgson family. |
| 178454 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A few tiny edge tears, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $17.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 194459 HUGHES, Herbert. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. No place, No date, 1980. 72 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 194102 HUGO, Richard. THE REAL WEST MARGINAL WAY: A Poet's Autobiography. NY: W.W. Norton and Company, 1986. 261 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Edited by Ripley S. Hugo, Lois Welch, and James Welch. With an Introduction by William Matthews. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Sunning to dustjacket along spine to left edge of front cover. ISBN: 0393023265 $14.95. |
| 184190 HUMPHRIES, Patrick. SMALL CHANGE: A Life of Tom Waits. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), no hard cover issued. Photos. Discography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312045824 $15.95. |
| 180471 HUNEKER, James. INTIMATE LETTERS OF JAMES HUNEKER. NY: Liveright, 1936. 322 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with elaborate gilt-stamped spine. Index. Collected and edited by Josephine Huneker. Very Good+, nice bright cover gilt, in Good+ dustjacket, with short tear top front, light scuffing, price clipped. $5.95. |
| 182378 HURWITZ, Ken. MARCHING NOWHERE. NY: Norton, 1971. 216 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean. ISBN: 0393074757 $9.95. Informal firsthand account of organizing a march on Washington, the Moratorium, and other peace movement experiences. |
| 188014 HUSTON, John. AN OPEN BOOK. Knopf, 1984. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright solid book with small gift inscription inside front cover. Jacket has two small tears top front edge; price intact. ISBN: 0394404653 $7.95. |
| 188386 HUTCHISON, Robert A. VESCO. Praeger, 1974. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Outer edges of text block lightly age-tanned, jacket spine lightly sunned, small tear top edge, tiny tear at the bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 027519860X $4.95. The biggest securities fraud of modern times. |
| 180529 HUXLEY, Leonard (ed.). [Jane Welsh Carlyle]. JANE WELSH CARLYLE: Letters to her Family 1839-1863. NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1924. 390 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with spine gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt. Frontis. Photos. Index. Gilt stamping a touch dull, otherwise a nice Very Good copy. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 190244 HUYEN, N. Khac. VISION ACCOMPLISHED? The Enigma of Ho Chi Minh. NY: Macmillan, 1971. xviii+377pp. Hardcover. First Edition. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 188021 HUYNH, Jade Ngoc Quang. SOUTH WIND CHANGING. Graywolf Press, 1994. 305 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author (simply Ngoc) on the half-title page. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 1555971989 $5.95. |
| 186721 HYAMS, Barry. HIRSHHORN: Medici from Brooklyn. Dutton, 1979. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom front edge and top rear at the spine fold. ISBN: 0525125205 $7.95. Biography of Joseph Hirshhorn - called 'an 'American artifact' with the 'morality of the Great White Shark' - and an obsession in collecting art which created a massive collection, only part of which was the core of the Hirshhorn Museum. |
| 194389 HYATT, Patricia Rusch. COAST TO COAST WITH ALICE. Minneapolis: Carol Rhoda Books, 1995. 72 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0876147899 $11.95. |
| 183923 ILYIN, Olga. WHITE ROAD: A Russian Odyssey, 1919-1923. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1984. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0030000785 $3.95. |
| 178464 INGALLS, Robert P. POINT OF ORDER: A Profile of Senator Joe McCarthy. NY: Putnam, 1981. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bumps, Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket with small chip and two small tears. ISBN: 0399208275 $7.95. |
| 192986 INGELLS, Douglas J. 747: The Story of the Boeing Super Jet. Fallbrook: Aero Publishers, 1970. 272 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 11 inches. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very good. No Dj. Front cover with white staining along lower fore edge. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Pages 270/271 with 70 percent page separation. ISBN: 0816887004 $14.95. Rear liner of Dj laid in. |
| 190342 INGERSOLL, Robert. SHAKESPEARE: A Lecture. NY: C.P. Farrell, 1922. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 185628 IONESCO, Eugene. HUGOLIAD, or The Grotesque and Tragic Life of Victor Hugo. Grove Press, 1987. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394560922 $5.5. An 'anti-biography' of Hugo. |
| 191828 ISAAC, Rhys. LANDON CARTERS UNEASY KINGDOM: Revolution & Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation. NY: Oxford, 2004. 423 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195159268 $11.95. |
| 192692 JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN: A Victorian Musician. U. K.: Oxford University, 1984. 470 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a couple corners lightly bumped. Lower back corner of spine also lightly bumped. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear; & lightly rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0193154439 $13.95. |
| 179127 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 195139 JAMES, Alice (edited by Ruth Bernard Yeazell). THE DEATH AND LETTERS OF ALICE JAMES. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 214 pp. [+ xvi pp. plates]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. Genealogy. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Top corner of cloth boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 0520037456 $9.95. A significant work of interest to readers, scholars in the field of women's studies, psychology, and American letters. Languishing for years with no clearly diagnosable disease, James made a career of 'getting myself dead,' writing her diary and corresponding along the way. This edition of her letters adds further dimension to her fascinating life, states of mind, and family. Includes a biographical essay by the editor. |
| 192738 JAMES, Alice. ALICE JAMES: Her brothers / Her Journal. Tortula: Longwood Press, 1977. 253pp. 8vo. Hardback. Frontispiece. Edited, with an Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr). Very Good in publisher's cloth; slight grubbiness to fore- & top-edge, else clean, tight & very good. ISBN: 089341171X $19.95. Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition. |
| 189435 JAMES, Arthur. RETROSPECT, An Unfinished Autobiography 1848-1886. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 245 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. G+. Light fading on spine. Spine-ends slightly worn. Couple pages with signature separation. Light soiling along fore edge. Some discoloration to pages & endpapers. $11.95. |
| 184047 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Very Good. Ex-library set with felt-tip line top of each book (near the spine); library stamps on the front endpapers and call labels on the spines. Spines have heavy clear tape for protection. All three volumes are solid, clean and bright, no spine creases. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. ISBN: 0674627342 $24.95. |
| 184048 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper of each volume. Touch of soil bottom edges and touch of edge wear to covers here and there. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. No names, markings or spine creases. Nice bright and handsome set, gift quality. ISBN: 0674627342 $42. |
| 191153 JANUARY, Marjorie, with Elmer E. Simmons, W. P. Fuller, & Mary Louise O'Brien. NINETY YEARS: The Story of William Parmer Fuller. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1939. 145 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound: blue-gray paper boards, gray-white cloth spine with affixed title-sheet. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No Dj. Lower corners of covers with cardboard showing. Covers with some light fading & soiling. Missing front endpaper. $25. |
| 193463 JARDIN, Andre. TOCQUEVILLE, A Biography. NY: Farrar-Strauss, 1989. 550 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor discoloration of text-edges. Dj with very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374278369 $18.95. |
| 179588 JARMAN, Derek. KICKING THE PRICKS. [orig title: The Last of England]. London: Vintage, 1996. 151 pages. 1st Vintage edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, small minor wrinkle top front edge. ISBN: 0879516968 $4.95. The fourth and final volume of the diaries of the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist. British ISBN, 0099302276. |
| 186205 JARMAN, Derek. MODERN NATURE. Overlook Press, 1994. 314 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879515201 $12.95. Diary of the years 1989-1990, by the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist, detailing his battle with AIDS. |
| 190020 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1920. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket - one & one-half inch crack at spine, wear to bottom of board edges, several tears (one inch or less), soiling, & clear tape to d.j. In protective glassine. $11.95. From early English professor at University of Washington. |
| 178711 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas and the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $4.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 196868 JOHNSON, ALVA. THE GREAT GOLDWYN. NY: Random House, 1937. 99 pp. Hardcover. Four photos. Very Good. Slight soiling to boards. Ghosting to endpapers, probably from binder's glue. Wrapped around the middle of the boards and spine is a strip of film. $11.95. |
| 179948 JOHNSON, Diane. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Life. NY: Random House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small jacket edge tears, small name front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505018 $2.95. The first definitive biography of the hardboiled writer and radical, and the only one approved of by his longtime companion Lillian Hellman - both of whom were HUAC targets. |
| 188898 JOHNSON, Harold E. JEAN SIBELIUS. NY: Knopf, 1959. 287p. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner bookplate, dustjacket flaps pasted to front endpaper (front & back), but with a DJ, anyway. Very Good in Very Good DJ with edgewear & small edge tears. $10.95. Called a definitive critical biography. |
| 193543 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. NY: Doubleday, 1981. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+ / VG-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Dj: with a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 189214 JOHNSTON, Harry V. MY HOME ON THE RANGE, Frontier Ranching in the Badlands. St. Paul: Webb Publishing, 1942. 313 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative cloth binding with maroon stamping on cover & spine. Frontis of author. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. No Dj. Some soiling of covers. Slight yellowing of text & endpapers. Minor corner wear. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 180224 JONES, Chuck. CHUCKAMUCK : The Life and Times of an Animated Cartoonist. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 302 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Foreword by Steven Spielberg. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374123489 $40. Illustrated biography, packed full of reminisces accompanied by many illustrations, some in color, of the late animator. |
| 178678 JONES, Daniel. (Dylan Thomas). MY FRIEND DYLAN THOMAS. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. '1914-1953' penned on title page after Thomas's name. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with small edge chip rear. ISBN: 0684159171 $5.95. Personal and anecdotal portrait of the poet, includes a long-unpublished letter by Dylan Thomas appearing here for the first time. |
| 179744 JONES, J. Edward. ' AND SO - THEY INDICTED ME! ': A Story of New Deal Persecution. NY: J. Edward Jones Publishing, 1938. 253 pages. Hardback. Very Good-. Minor spine slant, no dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AOCXK $1.95. A Roosevelt supporter and petroleum industry representative tells the story of his disillusionment and run-in, resulting in a court case that went to the Supreme Court. |
| 180761 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 183273 JONES, Jim. USE MY NAMES: Kerouac's Forgotten Families. Toronto: ECW Press, 1999. 203 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1550223755 $6.95. |
| 183086 JONES, Max and John Chilton. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black and white photos. Index. Includes short chronology and film list. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0289702151 $7.95. |
| 179346 JONES, Mervyn. CHANCES: An Autobiography. London: Verso, 1987. 311 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0860911675 $7.95. Memoirs by the British journalist, critic, novelist , Labour Party activist, and cofounder of the CND movement. An eyewitness to the events of May 1968, this book provides a vivid picture of the left culture of the 50s and 60s. |
| 195897 JONES, Thomas. A DIARY WITH LETTERS 1931-1950. London: Oxford University, 1954. xlv+582 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Spine slanted; name to front endpaper. DJ has heavy edgewear, including one 1/2 inch x 1-1/2 inch chip on upper corner of front panel; also light soiling and rubbing. $9.95. |
| 180989 JORDAN, Ted. NORMA JEAN: My Secret Life With Marilyn Monroe. NY: Morrow, 1989. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket which has a little wrinkling bottom front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688091180 $3.5. |
| 181482 JOSEPHSON, Matthew. STENDHAL, or The Pursuit of Happiness. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 489 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Tiny tears foot of jacket spine. $4.95. |
| 189377 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is lightly faded around edges. DJ is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 187901 KAHLO, Frida. [Carlos Fuentes]. THE DIARY OF FRIDA KAHLO: An Intimate Self-Portrait. NY: Abrams, 1995. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 338 illustrations, 167 color plates. Color diary pages reproduced in original Spanish. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Translation, essay and commentaries by Sarah M. Lowe. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Front of the jacket is a little roughed up. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0810932210 $12.95. 1st edition, not the Abradale reprint, nor the 2005 reprint. |
| 191257 KAMINSKY, Max & V.E. Hughes. MAX KAMINSKY JAZZ BAND: My Life in Jazz. NY: Da Capo, 1963. 242 pages. Yellow trade paperback with red spine. Index. Photos. Very Good+ with light shelf wear & edge wear. ISBN: 0306801353 $14.95. |
| 179755 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny tear rear edge. ISBN: 0395257166 $3.95. Biography of the man responsible for such great films as 'The Maltese Falcon,' 'San Pietro,' 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre,' 'The African Queen,' 'The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean,' and 'The Man Who Would be King.' |
| 183530 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardback. Filmography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0395257166 $7.95. |
| 186892 KAMSTRA, Jerry. THE FRISCO KID. Harper and Row, 1975. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear corner, two minuscule tears at the top. ISBN: 006012251X $14.95. Bohemian life and the Beat scene in San Francisco's North Beach. Fictional autobiography - 'A far-out novel of friends and lovers at the edge of America' - based on Kamstra's experiences during the late 50s/early 60s. By the author of Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler . |
| 185539 KAPLAN, Judy and Linn Shapiro, (eds.). RED DIAPERS: Growing Up in the Communist Left. University of Illinois, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. No name, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0252067258 $9.95. |
| 181858 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket spine sunning. ISBN: 0671215922 $7.95. |
| 183276 KAPLAN, Justin. MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster/Barnes and Noble, 1994. 424 pages. 1st edition thus, SandS reprint for BandN. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. Gift quality. ISBN: 0743251393 $8.95. |
| 183277 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671220357 $6.95. |
| 188486 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 380p. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine with remainder mark, in Very Good+ DJ. $7.95. |
| 182537 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $17.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 183833 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 186725 KARR, Mary. THE LIAR'S CLUB: A Memoir. Viking Press, 1995. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670850535 $24.95. 'A handful of the Leechfield oil workers gather regularly at the American Legion Bar to drink salted beer and spin long, improbable tales. They're the Liars' Club. And to the girl whose father is the club's undisputed champion mythmaker, they exude a fatal glamour - one that lifts her from ordinary life'. Mixes humor and warmth with a scrappy ability to survive. She faces down life just as she does cancer, madness, alcoholism and a vicious dog. |
| 186704 KASPAROV, Garry [Gary] with Donald Trelford. UNLIMITED CHALLENGE: The Autobiography of Garry Kasparov. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Thin vertical crease to the front jacket flap. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802111033 $8.5. |
| 187199 KATZ, Leonard. UNCLE FRANK : The Biography of Frank Costello. Drake Publishers, 1973. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with extensive light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0877495491 $35. |
| 193058 KAUFMAN, Natalie Hevener, & Carol McGinnis Kay. 'G' IS FOR GRAFTON: The World of Kinsey Millhone. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 346p. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in plain gray wrapper. Publisher's letter laid in. Very Good. Edges & corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0805054464 $24.95. Sue Grafton cooperated w/authors to present for her readers a biographical portrait of her most famous character. |
| 178035 KAY, Dennis. SHAKESPEARE: His life, work, and era. NY: Morrow, 1992. 446 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245 $3.95. Painstaking historical research combined with a practical discussion of the plays, poems and sonnets interwoven with relevant moments in both Shakespeare's life and age. |
| 188530 KAZIN, Alfred. BRIGHT BOOK OF LIFE: American Novelists & Storytellers from Hemingway to Mailer. NY: Delta, 1974. 1st Delta printing. Trade PB edition. Index. Very Good. Slight musty smell. $11.95. A survey of 20th century novelists. History, criticism, biography all mixed in. |
| 180904 KEENE, Donald. ON FAMILIAR TERMS: A Journey Across Cultures. NY: Kodansha International, 1994. 292 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light spine slant, two page corners turned down. Near Fine Dustjacket. ISBN: 1568360061 $5.95. Keene has brought the works of Japan's greatest writers to worldwide attention through his highly acclaimed writings, translations, and anthologies. |
| 181658 KELLER, Marjorie. THE UNTUTORED EYE: Childhood in the Films of Cocteau, Cornell, and Brakhage. London: Farleigh Dickinson University, 1986. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for felt remainder mark on bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0838632424 $42. Detailed study of childhood in the cinema of Cocteau, Joseph Cornell and Stan Brakhage. |
| 182832 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981. 427 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674242505 $8.95. Eleanor was a central figure in the courts in the 12th century. Influential, resourceful, she helped establish the idea of Courts of Love, and the courtly tradition. She married Henry II, was involved in the conflict with Thomas Beckett, and ruled after the death of Henry II. |
| 184226 KELLY, Clara Olink. THE FLAMBOYA TREE: Memories of a Mother's Wartime Courage. NY: Random House, 2002. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0375506217 $5.95. |
| 179688 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $9.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 193789 KENT, Rockwell (Editor). WORLD-FAMOUS PAINTINGS. NY: Wise, 1939. Unpaginated (300 approximately). Quarter-bound: White cloth boards, black cloth spine. Oversize, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates, tipped in. Signed by Rockwell Kent. VG-. No Dj. Text-edges very lightly soiled. Backstrip with a pair of light creases top to bottom. $150. |
| 181866 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 183342 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 185716 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in what would be a Fine dustjacket but for lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 187866 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 197723 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. NY: Viking, 2000. xxvi+182 pp. First edition. Hardback. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge; bend to bottom corner of first several pages. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0670890405 $11.95. |
| 179638 KEROUAC, Jack. [Ann Charters]. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. Hardcover. Arranged chronologically with brief and insightful commentary by Charters on the history and context of the time. Notes and Index. Edited, with introduction and commentary, by Ann Charters. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670861901 $16.95. An unparalleled and immense trove. Correspondence begins the year 'On The Road' appeared, and altered the American literary landscape. It ends one day before Kerouac's death in 1969 at the age of 47. In letters to friends, confidants and editors - from Allen Ginsberg, Gary Synder, Malcolm Cowley, Joyce Johnson, Philip Whalen, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, among others - Kerouac's writing life is traceable, documenting as well his travels, love affairs, and complicated family life. |
| 183051 KETCHUM, Richard M. WILL ROGERS; The Man and His Times. NY: American Heritage, 1973. 415 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback, brown cloth boards, gilt-stamped spine. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has small closed tear top rear panel, light corner wear. ISBN: 0070344116 $5.95. |
| 191778 KETCHUM, Richard M. THE WORLD OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. NY: Harmony, 1974. Not paginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color & black & white photography. Chronology. Index. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow around edges. ISBN: 051755349X $14.95. |
| 188488 KETTON-CREMER, R.W. HORACE WALPOLE: A Biography. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. 317p. 1st thus. Hardcover in pictorial DJ. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner name front endpaper. Very Good in Good- DJ with small tears & edge wear. $7.95. |
| 185898 KIERNAN, Frances. SEEING MARY PLAIN: A Life of Mary McCarthy. Norton, 2000. 845 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393038017 $5.95. 'Rich, juicy and richly written bio of one of the most controversial American intellectuals of the century.' Based on interviews with McCarthy's friends, former lovers, literary and political comrades-in-arms, awestruck admirers, amused observers and bitter adversaries. |
| 185899 KIERNAN, Frances. SEEING MARY PLAIN: A Life of Mary McCarthy. Norton, 2000. 845 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Couple faint smudged top. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393038017 $7.95. McCarthy was a Seattle born writer/theater critic, noted for satirical commentaries on marriage, intellectuals, and the role of women. Theatre critic for the 'Partisan Review' (1937-1956), she wrote the novel 'The Group' and books on the Vietnam War. 'Rich, juicy and richly written bio of one of the most controversial American intellectuals of the century.' Based on interviews with McCarthy's friends, former lovers, literary and political comrades-in-arms, awestruck admirers, amused observers and bitter adversaries. |
| 178245 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 194321 KIM, Dong Sung. THE GREAT KHAN. Korea: Korean Information Service, 1969. 289 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+/ VG. Minor corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. Some undulation of pages. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing; and a faint scraped along edge of front liner - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 184504 KING, B.B. with David Ritz. BLUES ALL AROUND ME. Avon Books, 1996. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Select Discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minuscule stray mark top. ISBN: 0380973189 $11.95. |
| 188079 KING, Martin Luther, Jr. STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM: The Montgomery Story. Ballantine, 1961. 2nd Mass Market paperback edition. Photos. Good. Solid copy with small chip head of the spine, cover and spine a bit browned. $8.95. Author's first book. |
| 180392 KING, Norman. MADONNA: The Book. NY: William Morrow, 1991. 256 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688103898 $2.95. Behind the headlines of Madonna's many loves, her rocky marriage to Sean Penn and her fabled affair with Warren Beatty, as well as the truth about her rumored romance with Sandra Bernhard. |
| 186312 KINGMAN, Russ. (Jack London). A PICTORIAL LIFE OF JACK LONDON. Crown, 1979. 288 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Irving Stone. Presentation copy, with a long inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine but for tiny tear top front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517540932 $14.95. |
| 197747 KINGSMILL, Hugh. MATTHEW ARNOLD. NY: Lincoln Mac Veagh / The Dial Press, 1928. vi+317 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light spotting to top edge. Tiny chips at DJ edges; DJ spine is faded. $14.95. |
| 177585 KINNEY, Jean. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: The Short Life of Willy Wolfe. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Remainder mark bottom, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671228579 $7.95. Biography of a member of the Symbonese Liberation Army, known as 'Cujo'. The SLA had kidnapped Patricia Hearst and claimed credit for the killing of Oakland School Superintendent Marcus Foster. Wolfe was one of five killed in a shoot out resulting in the cops burning their Watts house to the ground with them in it. Hearst mourned his death, calling him 'the gentlest, most beautiful man I've ever known'. |
| 190944 KIPLING, Rudyard. AMERICAN NOTES. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1981. 173 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Pair of dents on lower edges of covers. Lower text-edge with a sm. scuff. Dj: with a faded spine panel, & minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 080611682X $12.95. |
| 189113 KIRKER, Harold, with James Kirker. BULFINCH'S BOSTON 1787 - 1817. NY: Oxford, 1964. 305 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative stamped binding. Endpapers a map of colonial Boston. 24 b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine faded. Text edges slightly browned. $11.95. |
| 190614 KISTIAKOWSKY, George B. A SCIENTIST AT THE WHITE HOUSE: The Private Diary of President Eisenhower's Special Assistant for Science & Technology. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1976. 448 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Near Fine, in a Very Good dust cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Do: with a lightly faded spine & a crease in each liner - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674794966 $12.95. |
| 185023 KLEIN, Carole. DORIS LESSING: A Biography. Carroll & Graf, 2000. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has thin scratch on front panel. ISBN: 0786708069 $14.95. Based on interviews with many who know Lessing, but Lessing herself declined to be interviewed for this book. |
| 186309 KLINCK, Carl F. ROBERT SERVICE: A Biography. Dodd, Mead, 1976. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top corner near the spine. ISBN: 0396073913 $14.95. |
| 177898 KNOEBL, Kuno. VICTOR CHARLIE: The Face of War in Vietnam. NY: Praeger, 1967. 304 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Abe Farbstein. Introduction by Bernard Fall. Very Good+ copy but for small felt-tip spot front endpaper, a label of the San Franciscan Hotel pasted front cover advising the book is for the reading pleasure of its guests. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BQRHI $4.95. Personal account by an Austrian able to travel freely to both sides, writing early and in-depth about Viet Cong life and battles. Considered an uncommon book , listing for 50-75 dollars before the days of the Internet. |
| 184517 KNOWLES, Owen. [Joseph Conrad]. A CONRAD CHRONOLOGY. G. K. Hall, 1990. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by the author. Fine- in Fine - dustjacket. Outside edges of the pages are lightly age-tanned. Nice solid copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0816118396 $11.95. |
| 180505 KNOX, Howard. THE PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM JAMES. London: Constable & Company, 1914. 112 pages. Small hardback. Frontis. From the 'Philosophies, Ancient and Modern' series. Fair. Tears at the of spine, cover cloth worn thin in spots. Damp stain rear. Pencil notes inside front cover, binding crack, pencil marginalia scattered throughout, with a sentence or word or two underlined here and there. Not pretty, strictly a reading copy. $12.95. |
| 186934 KOESTLER, Arthur. DIALOGUE WITH DEATH. Macmillan, 1960. 214 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Trevor and Phyllis Blewitt. Very Good+ but darkening of the spine. Outside edges of the text block are dark with a few light spots. $8.95. A journalist, Koestler was arrested in 1937 by the fascist Franco, during the Spanish Revolution, and sentenced to death. This is a journal of his harrowing prison time, written after his release. |
| 195248 KOESTLER, Arthur. ARROW IN THE BLUE: An Autobiography. NY: Macmillan, 1952. 353 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookplate to front endpaper. Small chips and tears to dj edges with sunning to spine panel. $14.95. |
| 188879 KOHEN, Arnold. FROM THE PLACE OF THE DEAD: The Epic Struggles of Bishop Belo of East Timor. NY: Saint Martin's, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031219885X $8.95. |
| 188033 KOHN, Howard. THE LAST FARMER: An American Memoir. Summit Books, 1988. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block has scattered light spotting, in bright price-clipped dustjacket. A solid copy with no names, markings of tears. ISBN: 0671498037 $4.5. The author rejected his farmer father's tough and simple life, then considers moving back as his father is losing his farm to tough economics. |
| 195951 KOLLWITZ, Kathe. BRIEFE DER FREUNDSCHAFT und Begegnungen, mit Einem Anhang aus dem Tagebuch von Hans Kollwitz und Berichten uber Kathe Kollwitz. Munchen: List Verlag, 1966. 189 pp. Hardback. Plates. Reproduction of letter and postcard bound in. Near Fine cloth with paper label on spine in Very Good nicked, sunned dust jacket. Publisher's paper advertising band present. $17.95. Bisher unveroffentlichte Briefe - Zeugnisse einer grossen Kunstlerin und Frau. Text in German. |
| 180988 KONIG, Hans. NINETEEN SIXTY-EIGHT: A Personal Report. NY: Norton, 1987. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Timeline. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket but for lightly sunstruck spine. $6.95. A year of destiny: Kennedy, Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr., and Mai Lai, forever etched in our common consciousness, told by a passionate participant. |
| 188915 KOPAL, Zdenek. OF STARS & MEN: Reminiscences of an Astronomer. Boston: Adam Hilger, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0852745672 $17.95. |
| 190312 KOPP, Sheldon. THE NAKED THERAPIST, A Collection of Embarrassments. San Diego: Edits, 1976. 236 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Notes. Near fine, in a very good plus Dj. Front cover with cluster of sm. white specks. Dust cover: with generally light edge wear & rubbing on front & back panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0912736186 $40. Collection of psychological boners by variety of therapists. |
| 198236 KORT, Michele. SOUL MUSIC: The Music and Passion of Laura Nyro. New York: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's, 2002. 347 pages. [+ 16 pp. plates]. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Discography. Selected covers. Index. Very good. Boards in shelfworn DJ. ISBN: 031220941x $11.95. |
| 190220 KOSTELANETZ, Richard. RECYCLINGS, A Literary Autobiography (Volume One, 1959-1967). Brooklyn: Assembling Press, 1974 64 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Some light soiling & staining on both covers. Light corner wear. Copy very slightly bowed. $14.95. |
| 180165 KRAMER, Jane. ALLEN GINSBERG IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1969. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good, lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0880641894 $7.95. Biography, full of those anarchists, hippies, poetry, etc, of the Beat Generation. Covers the whole Beat movement. See 'Charters B40; Reuben 158'. |
| 188063 KRAMER, Jane. ALLEN GINSBERG IN AMERICA. Random House, 1969. xix+202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Quite faint small damp spot bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0880641894 $11.95. Biography, full of those anarchists, hippies, poetry, etc., of the Beat Generation. Covers the whole Beat movement. See Charters B40; Reuben 158 . |
| 179196 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 182262 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY and his World. NY: Scribner's, No date. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0684147270 $7.95. |
| 180573 KRONENBERGER, Louis. OSCAR WILDE. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has small edge tears, chips and soiling. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316504580 $4.95. |
| 190223 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888363967 $25. |
| 184937 KUHN, Maggie. NO STONE UNTURNED: The Life and Times of Maggie Kuhn. Ballantine Books, 1991. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Thin scratch on front of jacket, remainder mark bottom. Nice tight copy, unread. ISBN: 0345373731 $5.95. |
| 185943 KUNKEL, Thomas. GENIUS IN DISGUISE: Harold Ross of The New Yorker. Random House, 1995. 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0679418377 $6.5. |
| 182483 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume I (One). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 730 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Volume 1 only. Very Good. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in green cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 182516 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume II (Two). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in blue cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 185948 LABARGE, Margaret Wade. SAINT LOUIS: The Life of Louis IX of France. Macmillan of Canada, 1968. 303 pages. 1st Canadian printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise internally clean bright and tight. Jacket is bright and clean, but has a large piece missing top front corner near the spine, small piece missing top rear edge. $25. |
| 184454 LABER, Jeri. THE COURAGE OF STRANGERS: Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement. NY: PublicAffairs, 2002. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Book appears unread. ISBN: 1586480146 $4.95. |
| 183990 LACOUTURE, Jean. JESUITS: A Multibiography. Counterpoint, 1995. x+550 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Jeremy Leggatt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and appears unread. ISBN: 1887178058 $4.95. |
| 187396 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Peter Wiles. Near Fine- in Good dustjacket. 9 pages have felt-tip underling (4 pages in chapter 12, 5 pages in the last chapter). Jacket is bright but with wear at the corners and along top front edge, lamination peeling. Solid and square. Excellent reading copy. $5.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the wars. |
| 180985 LaFOLLETTE, Philip. ADVENTURE IN POLITICS: The Memoirs of Philip LaFollette. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, sources, index, photos. Edited by Donald Young. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjackjet which has three tiny tears head and foot of spine, light spine fading, price clipped. ISBN: 0030828775 $8.95. |
| 179927 LAMONT, Corliss. MY FIRST SIXTY YEARS. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1962. 50 pages. Small stapled paperback. 'Basic pamphlets #15'. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 179367 LANIA, Leo [Ernest Hemingway]. HEMINGWAY: A Pictorial Biography. NY: Viking Press / A Studio Book, 1961. 141 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover, tan tweed cloth cover with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Chronology and Notes on the plates. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket which has small edge pieces missing front, two tears and a little chipping rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 178488 LANKFORD, Mike. LIFE IN DOUBLE TIME: Confessions of An American Drummer. SF: Chronicle Books, 1997. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. One page has a crease in the margin, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0811806839 $3.95. 'A vivid picture of the insanity of musicians' lives on the road. It should be read by anybody who romanticizes the life of musicians or other artists, and also by anybody who doesn't yet understand that boredom can breed hilarity. It should also be read by mothers who wouldn't buy their kids drums'. |
| 181723 LAPIERRE, Alexandra. FANNY STEVENSON: A Romance of Destiny. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1995. 556 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Translated from the French by Carol Cosman. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0786701277 $2.95. Award-winning biography of Robert Louis Stevenson's wife, bringing to life this 19th-century woman who lived out her passions to their end. |
| 183628 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 188311 LAWRENCE, Frieda. NOT I, BUT THE WIND: With Eighty Nine Letters, Poems, and Other Original Material Written. NY: The Viking Press, 1934. xi+297 pages. 1st trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and edgewear. $35. Memoirs by D.H. Lawrence's wife, includes unpublished letters and material by D.H. Lawrence, a chapter on Lawrence and Aldous Huxley. |
| 182148 LAX, Eric. WOODY ALLEN: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1991. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and clean. ISBN: 0394583493 $5.95. |
| 182033 LAYMAN, Richard. SHADOW MAN: The Life of Dashiell Hammett. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean but has a tiny chip, small pieces missing bottom rear and small closed tear. ISBN: 0151814597 $9.95. |
| 191193 LEAR, Moya Olsen. BILL AND MOYA LEAR, An Unforgettable Flight. Reno: Jack Bacon, 1996. 259 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & maps. Includes appendices. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0930083067 $95. Unsigned, color photo of author tipped in. |
| 197852 LEASKA, Mitchell A. and John Phillips [editors]. VIOLET TO VITA: The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West, 1910-21. London: Methuen, 1989. xii+303 pp. Hardback. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bottom corners lightly bumped; pages are yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0413620808 $9.95. |
| 180127 LEDUC, Violette. LA BATARDE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. 488 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Derek Coltman. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182329 $5.95. Autobiography, 'The Book That Scorched France!' Praised by Camus, Sartre, Cocteau, Genet, et al. |
| 182365 LEDUC, Violette. MAD IN PURSUIT. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374195080 $8.95. |
| 184036 LEDUC, Violette. MAD IN PURSUIT. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0374195080 $9.95. |
| 183023 LEE, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. SAROYAN: A Biography. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny remainder mark bottom, small hole in dustjacket at the rear foredge fold. ISBN: 0060151412 $8.95. Saroyan won and rejected a Pulitzer Prize. |
| 183953 LEE, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. SAROYAN. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 338 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing in back edge. In protective mylar. $8.95. |
| 179994 LEEMING, David. STEPHEN SPENDER: A Life in Modernism. NY: Henry Holt, 1999. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine unread copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805042490 $5.95. |
| 195146 LEGER, Alexis Saint-Leger [St.-John Perse]. ST.-JOHN PERSE LETTERS. Princeton, 1979. xxvi+719 pp. Hardcover. Translated and Edited by Arthur J. Knodel. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. DJ has light wear around edges and light scuffing to front and back panels. ISBN: 0691098689 $14.95. |
| 182976 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 183144 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $19.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 183586 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. Name on rear cover. $15.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 188277 LENNON, Nigey. [Mark Twain]. THE SAGEBRUSH BOHEMIAN: Mark Twain in California. Paragon, 1990. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spine sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1557782644 $7.95. |
| 188870 LEONARDO, Richard A. AN AMERICAN SURGEON ABROAD. NY: Froben Press, 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Jacket has some edge wear, spine fading & small chip lower left front, but looks very nice in a protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 184719 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Bright and tight, appears unread. $9.95. |
| 185763 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- but for name, date, etc. on front endpaper, in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0060171502 $4.95. |
| 185764 LESSING, Doris. WALKING IN THE SHADE. Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949 to 1962. HarperCollins, 1997. 404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule nick bottom front corner. No names, markings or tears. Bright and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0060182954 $9.95. |
| 186417 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. REVIEW COPY with publisher's promo literature, photo and review laid in. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Faint tiny stain bottom of the text block. Bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060171502 $14.95. Begins with her childhood in Africa and ends on her arrival in London in 1949 with the typescript of her first novel, The Grass is Singing, in her suitcase. Nice for a collector. |
| 179646 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. NY: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $5.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 187300 LEVER, Maurice. SADE: A Biography. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 626 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0374202982 $6.95. |
| 190736 LEVIEN, Michael, Editor. NAVAL SURGEON: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, As Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. NY: Dutton, 1982. 275 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Maps, profuse color & b/w plates. Appendices. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525241213 $19.95. Illustrated by Edward Cree. |
| 190414 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pp. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0881256099 $29. |
| 191563 LEVINE, Raphael H. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pages. Large blue hardcover. Photos. Fine but for light foxing in front of book. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 193356 LEVINE, Raphael. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. No DJ. Text-edges lightly yellowed. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 180896 LEVINE-MEYER, Rosa. LEVINE: The Life of A Revolutionary. London: Pluto / Saxon House, 1973. 225 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.J. Hobsbawm. Photos, Appendices. Very Good. A nice tight, clean copy. ISBN: 0902818708 $6.95. |
| 178662 LEVY, Louis S. YESTERDAYS. NY: Library Publishers, 1954. 353 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good. Nice bright copy with two tiny tears foot of spine, in worn dustjacket with small tears and chips and spine browned. ISBN: B0007EFCNE $4.95. First-hand account of contributions by some of the greatest lawyers, financiers, statesmen, bankers and philanthropists. |
| 193521 LEWIS, D. B. [Bevan] Wyndham. FRANCOIS VILLON: A Documentary Survey. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1928. 407 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Preface by Hilaire Belloc. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the author with accompanying letter to 'Judge Beals' laid in. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. $75. |
| 178904 LEWIS, Oscar. THE UNCERTAIN JOURNEY. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 186600 LEWIS, R. W. B. THE JAMESES: A Family Narrative. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1991. 696 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374178615 $5.95. By the biographer of Dante, Edith Wharton, and others. |
| 192533 LEWIS, R. W. B. DANTE. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. 193 pp. First U.K. edition. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297647024 $11.95. |
| 185096 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185097 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 186211 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 186212 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 179404 LIDOFF, Joan. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Ungar, 1982. 255 pages. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Literature and Life' series edited by Philip Winsor. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0804425205 $5.95. Biography, interview and critical analysis of this Australian writer. |
| 183108 LIEBERMAN, E. James. ACTS OF WILL: The Life and Work of Otto Rank. NY: Free Press, 1985. 485 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for 6 page corners creased. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0029190207 $9.95. |
| 185037 LIEBLING, A.J. THE EARL OF LOUISIANA: The Liberal Long. Louisiana State University, 1972. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Internally clean but for owner name top of two pages. Front cover is heavily creased with small edge tear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807102032 $5.95. |
| 193461 LILIUOKALANI. HAWAII'S STORY BY HAWAII'S QUEEN. Rutland: Tuttle, 1971. 414 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good / Very Good. Covers w/a bit of fading along edges. Half-title page & frontis with some light surface creasing. Text-edges yellowing. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; fading along margins of rear panel; & rubbing on cover surfaces. ISBN: 0804802432 $25. |
| 195219 LILLY, John and Antonietta Lilly. THE DYADIC CYCLONE: The Autobiography of a Couple. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. 287 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by the authors. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge; dings and light scratches to cloth boards. DJ has wear around edges. ISBN: 067122218X $9.95. |
| 187777 LINGEMAN, Richard. SINCLAIR LEWIS: Rebel from Main Street. Random House, 2002. xxiii+659 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny touch of shelf soil bottom of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread copy. ISBN: 0679438238 $11.95. |
| 184999 LIVESAY, Harold. [Samuel Gompers]. SAMUEL GOMPERS AND ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. Boston: Little Brown, 1978. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Source notes, index. A volume in the 'Library of American Biography' edited by Oscar Handlin. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316528722 $3.95. 'Clarifies the main forces that operated not only in the life of the colorful figure who is its central subject but also in the economic and social background against which Samuel Gompers acted'. |
| 181021 LO, Ruth Earnshaw and Katharine S. Kinderman. IN THE EYE OF THE TYPHOON. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Red cloth-covered spine, black stamping, black paper-covered boards. Two maps. Photos. Glossary. Note to Chinese readers. Introduction by John K. Fairbank. Near Fine in clean, bright dustjacket with tears at the folds. ISBN: 0151443742 $3.95. 'An American woman shares in the upheavals of China's Cultural Revolution 1966-1978.' The story of the wife of a Chinese professor, and what happened to her and her family. |
| 179216 LOCKHART, R.H. Bruce. RETREAT FROM GLORY. NY: Garden City Publishing, 1938. 348 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine lettering, blind embossed lettering front. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has moderate spine fading and tiny tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0899849458 $3.95. Fascinating story of Lockhart's career during the mad days in Central Europe when the Hapsburg Empire was being dismembered and romance beckoned at every turn. The second book of memoirs of his experiences in Russia during WWI and the Russian Revolution. |
| 179831 LOEBL, Eugen. MY MIND ON TRIAL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt tip mark top, tiny tear DJ rear, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151637008 $2.95. By a former high muckety-muck in communist Czechoslovakia &, ultimately, defendant in a show trial. |
| 191637 LOFTS, Norah. EMMA HAMILTON. NY: Coward, 1978. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover in brown dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 179817 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. DJ edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 183853 LOMAX, Alan. MISTER JELLY ROLL: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor of Jazz'. University of California, 1973. 318 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Illustrated by David Stone Martin. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease, front cover, along the spine edge. Clean, bright and solid book. ISBN: 0520022378 $11.95. |
| 194314 LOMEN, Helen, and Marjorie Flack. TAKTUK, An Arctic Boy. Garden City: Doubleday, 1928. 139 pp. First edition - stated. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Marjorie Flack. VG-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges grayed. Spine very lightly faded. Covers with a bit of soiling. Couple pages with light signature separation. $19.95. |
| 196439 LONG, Huey. EVERY MAN KING: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long. New Orleans: National, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has soiling on front and rear panel and pages are yellowing. Small library stamp on front title page. $60. |
| 183467 LORD, Bette Bao. LEGACIES: A Chinese Mosaic. NY: Knopf, 1990. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardback. Fine in Near Fine jacket which is lightly rubbed. No markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0394583256 $1.95. |
| 186785 LORD, Eleazar. LEMPRIERE'S UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHY. Two (2) volume set. NY: R. Lockwood, 1825. 784 pages + 852 pages + list of subscribers. 2 volumes. Full leather, gilt-stamped spines. Good-. Covers on Vol. I are separated at the hinges but attached; top edge of the spine leather is worn away. Vol. II has a light 2-inch crack at the top rear hinge; leather at the head of the spine is worn and the headband exposed. Both volumes have heavy wear along the spine edges and the leather of the spines are heavily creased. $130. 'Containing a Critical and Historical Account of the Lives, Characters, and Labours of Eminent Persons in All Ages and Countries. Together with Selections of Foreign Biography from Watkin's Dictionary Recently Published and About Eight Hundred Original Articles of American Biography. In Two Vols'. |
| 182320 LOUGHERY, John. ALIAS S.S. VAN DINE. NY: Scribner's, 1992. 296 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny tear top front jacket fold. ISBN: 0684193582 $6.95. |
| 192759 LOVE, Philip H. ANDREW W. MELLON: The Man & His Work. Baltimore: F. Heath Coggins, 1929. 319pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Some soiling to boards and wear to edges. ISBN: B000FA0118 $14.95. |
| 180613 LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life Of Amelia Earhart. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxv,420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312034318 $4.95. |
| 179341 LOWRY, Timothy. AND BRAVE MEN, TOO. NY: Crown, 1985. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051755707X $4.95. Personal stories of men awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. Collected by a vet who served two tours in Viet Nam. |
| 194453 LUCAS, Edward Verrall. BERNARD BARTON AND HIS FRIENDS. London: Edward Hicks, 1893. 193 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge gilt. Good-. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. 1.5-inch tear in cloth at head and foot of spine. Endpapers browned. Covers with some rubbing, denting and related surface wear. $19.95. |
| 182837 LUDWIG, Emil. GENIE UND CHARAKTER: Zwanzig M„nnliche Bildnisse. Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, Berlin, 1927. 285 pages. Hardback, burgundy-brown cloth with gilt stamping. Photos. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Book is bright and clean but for darkening outside top edge, light scattering of foxing on the foredge. The cover and gilt exceptionally bright. Jacket is well-worn with couple chips and a few edge tears. $4.95. Text in German (Roman). Includes Bismarck, Shakespeare, Lenin, Rathenau, Goethe, Schiller, Rathenau, Voltaire, Leonardo da Vinci, Byron, Rembrandt. |
| 197761 LUDWIG, Emil. GIFTS OF LIFE: A Retrospect. Boston: Little, Brown, 1931. 444 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Jacket has some wear and chipping. $14.95. |
| 183156 LYCETT, Andrew. DYLAN THOMAS: A New Life. NY: Overlook, 1995. 434 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-/ Solid unread copy with very light bump bottom rear. ISBN: 1585676861 $6.95. |
| 181809 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 178980 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 182887 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 180477 LYND, Staughton and Thomas Hayden. THE OTHER SIDE. New American Library, 1966. 204 pages. 1st Signet Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet #Q3194. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover, minuscule bump top corner, an apparently unread copy. $2.95. Account of a trip by two radical authors to North Viet Nam in 1965 plus their criticism of U.S. |
| 182261 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. ISBN: 0813333946 $9.95. |
| 182563 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. Unread. ISBN: 0813333946 $8.95. |
| 192777 MACAULEY, Thurston. DONN BYRNE, Bard of Armagh. NY: Century, 1929. 216 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with title sheets affixed on cover and spine. 4 b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine and title sheet theron faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages and endpapers yellowed slightly. $25. |
| 190915 MACDONALD, Ross. SELF-PORTRAiT: Ceaselessly Into the Past. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1981. 129 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration. Sticker ghost on back cover. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0884961699 $7.95. |
| 192578 MacDONOGH, Giles. A PALATE IN REVOLUTION: Grimod de La Reyniere and the Almanach des Gourmands. NY: Robin Clark, 1987. 242 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine/Very Good+. Dj: with slight fading of spine panel; and very light soiling. ISBN: 0860721094 $11.95. |
| 193875 MacGOWAN, Christopher. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY. Malden: Blackwell Publishing, 2004. xvi+331 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0631220267 $23. |
| 179813 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. H.G. WELLS: A Biography. Simon & Schuster, 1973. 487 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny DJ edgetears. ISBN: 0671215205 $5.95. |
| 190656 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardback. frontis, illustrated. Fine/Fine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0860682617 $11.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 197612 MACKWORTH, Cecily. THE DESTINY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT. NY: Ecco Press, 1975. 228 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0912946229 $9.95. |
| 192428 MACMILLAN, Cyrus. McGILL AND ITS STORY, 1821-1921. London: John Lane, 1921. 304 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. 24 b/w illustrations. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Some very light fading on margins of front cover. Back cover with very light rubbing and clear staining. Dust-stains on upper text-edge mainly. Former owner's book plate on front paste-down sheet. $14.95. |
| 182318 MacSHANE, Frank. [Raymond Chandler]. SELECTED LETTERS OF RAYMOND CHANDLER. NY: Columbia University, 1981. 501 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket . Small gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ price clipped and remainder stamp top. ISBN: 0231050801 $9.95. |
| 180148 MAGDOL, Edward. OWEN LOVEJOY: Abolitionist in Congress. Rutgers University, 1967. xi, 493 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ but for three tiny edge tears and light scuffing. Owners odd mark front end paper. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQFVQ $4.95. Political biography of the Illinois Republican Congressman, Abolitionist and radical. Lovejoy dedicated himself to the cause of abolitionism, and played an important role in the emergence of the Republican party in Illinois, and the rise of Abraham Lincoln to national attention. |
| 194468 MAGIDA, Arthur J. PROPHET OF RAGE: A Life of Louis Farrakhan and His Nation. NY: Harper, 1996. 264 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 046506437X $11.95. |
| 179559 MAIER, Thomas. NEWHOUSE: All the Glitter, Power and Glory in America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 446 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312114818 $1.95. First full-scale biography of media/press lord Samuel I. Newhouse, Jr., arguably the most powerful private citizen in America, controlling a fortune estimated to be in excess of 13 billion dollars. |
| 188343 MAIRET, Philip. A.R. ORAGE: A Memoir by Philip Mairet. University Books, 1966. xxxii+140 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, Revised enlarged. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark on endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight, bright and clean throughout. Jacket has multiple tears and wear at the corners, but is bright and clean and in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 186573 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 186338 MANGIONE, Jerre. A PASSION FOR SICILIANS: The World Around Danilo Dolci. William Morrow, 1968. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with stamp on the bottom and front endpaper. No card pocket or other markings. Jacket spine faded? Nice solid reading copy, internally bright and clean. $4.95. |
| 194179 MANSFIELD, Katherine (edited by Vincent O'Sullivan and Margaret Scott). THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Volume One, 1903-1917. Oxford: Clarendon Press / Oxford University, 1984. xxx+376 pp. Hardback. Frontis. Introduction. Chronology. Sources. Indices. Near Fine blue cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Light sunning to to DJ. ISBN: 0198126131 $19.95. The letters have been carefully transcribed from the MS originals and reflect the amusing and significant idiosyncrasies of Mansfield's notoriously illegible handwriting. |
| 183780 MANUEL, Frank E. A REQUIEM FOR KARL MARX. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1995. xi,255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674763262 $12.95. |
| 178331 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 178974 MARCHAND, Philip. MARSHALL McLUHAN: The Medium and the Messenger. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899194850 $9.95. Biography of 'the most significant viewer of mass media in our time.' Traces the evolution of McLuhan's thought and explores the forces that catapulted him into celebrity. |
| 179129 MARCHAND, Philip. MARSHALL McLUHAN: The Medium and the Messenger. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Outside page edges lightly tanned, otherwise Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899194850 $5.95. Biography of 'the most significant viewer of mass media in our time.' Traces the evolution of McLuhan's thought and explores the forces that catapulted him into celebrity. |
| 183410 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $5.95. |
| 183411 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $6.95. |
| 188491 MARKS, ELAINE. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: Encounters with Death. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1973. 183p. Hardcover, black cloth. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped & lightly rubbed DJ. $7.95. |
| 183155 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 346 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket., but for two tape removal scars front cover, price clipped. Book and jacket clean and bright. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 192517 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. VIVIR PARA CONTARLA. NY: Knopf, 2002. 572 pp. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 1400041066 $14.95. |
| 184747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 180214 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $4.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family trauma of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 181934 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $9.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family traum a of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 188632 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War & Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. 296pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 081560274X $8.95. When your grandfather is the most noted military historian (S.L.A. Marshall) & a brigadier general & you are a new Army lieutenant who takes a stand against a war, family relationships shatter. |
| 193792 MARTIN, Franklin H. THE JOY OF LIVING, An Autobiography (Volume 1). NY: Doubleday, 1933. 491 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos.Signed by the author. Indexed. VG-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly faded. 3, half-inch clear stains on front cover. $19.95. |
| 180898 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED LETTERS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 133 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 183225 MARX, Karl. LETTERS OF KARL MARX. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Selected and translated with Explanatory Notes and Introduction by Saul K. Padover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny nick jacket fore-edge. A handsome copy, gift quality. ISBN: 0135315336 $10.95. |
| 183779 MARX, Karl. [Saul Padover, ed.]. LETTERS OF KARL MARX. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Selected and translated with Explanatory Notes and Introduction by Saul K. Padover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minuscule red dot bottom of the fore-edge. ISBN: 0135315336 $8.95. |
| 178939 Marx-Lenin Institute. VLADIMIR I. LENIN: A Political Biography. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 288 pages. Hardback. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has large piece missing rear, edge wear, chips and small tears. $7.95. |
| 191264 MARZIO, Peter C. RUBE GOLDBERG, His Life and Work. NY: Harper, 1973. 317 pp. Stated first edition. Oversize hardback, 10 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good- / Very Good-. Covers with some light fading about margins. Bit of edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some yellowing & smudging. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. Dj: with edge & corner wear; all panels with some rubbing & soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060128305 $19.95. |
| 177995 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Fine in like dustjacket but for tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 178132 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Light foredge bump, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for very tiny edge tear top of spine. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 181026 MASTERS, Anthony. BAKUNIN: The Father of Anarchism. NY: Saturday Review/Dutton, 1974. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography. Index. Foreword by Roderick Kedward. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502951 $19.95. This biography reflects a new and serious interest in the tireless Russian revolutionary and his anarchist theories. A contribution to the reappraisal of Bakunin as a man of ideas as well as a man of action. |
| 183113 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. FIDEL CASTRO. NY: Clarion/Simon and Schuster, 1970. 382 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: 0671205269 $6.95. |
| 181681 MATTHIESSEN, F.O. THEODORE DREISER. NY: William Sloane, 1951. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the American Men of Letters series. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny nick in the cloth at thead of spine. Dustjacket has a few tiny chips. ISBN: B0006D6KVY $9.95. |
| 194115 MAUGHAM, Robin. CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIE: Recollections of W. Somerset Maugham. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 188 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Front hinge starting to crack; remainder mark to bottom edge. Dustjacket is distinctly sunned to spine and across top-left corner of cover. ISBN: 0671240463 $7.95. |
| 198412 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. STRICTLY PERSONAL. Garden City Publishing, 1943. 272 pages. Hardback. Cloth in chipped dust jacket. A little dusty, but else a very good copy. DJ in protective Brodart wrapper. Bookplate. $9.95. |
| 188587 MAURICE, F., & Sir George Arthur. THE LIFE OF LORD WOLSELEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1924. 375 pp. Hardback. Later printing. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Frontispiece. Maps. Gilt upper edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good. Small pencil marks throughout text. Outer edge foxed. No DJ. Spine faded. $30. |
| 184520 MAXA, Rudy. DARE TO BE GREAT. William Morrow, 1977. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, black cloth spine over green paper-covered boards. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name stamp on half title page. Jacket has magic tape at the head of the spine and at the top corner flaps, for protection, by a previous owner. ISBN: 0688031013 $14.95. 'The Unauthorized story of Glenn Turner, who built a hundred-million-dollar business empire by turning a gift for evangelism into a ministry of greed.' The Federal Trade Commission believes he bilked people with his various schemes for over 44 million dollars. |
| 186646 MAXA, Rudy. DARE TO BE GREAT. William Morrow, 1977. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, black cloth spine over green paper-covered boards. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light small bump top rear edge, just the faintest of sunning at the edges. Appears unread, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0688031013 $25. By a young Washington Post reporter before he went on to do his syndicated TV travel program. 'The Unauthorized story of Glenn Turner, who built a hundred-million-dollar business empire by turning a gift for evangelism into a ministry of greed.' The Federal Trade Commission believes he bilked people with his various schemes for over 44 million dollars. |
| 181783 MAXWELL, Robert S., ed. (Robert La Folette). LA FOLLETTE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. A volume in the Great Lives Observed series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with the author's name stamp and a small gift inscription, apparently from the author and his wife Xmas 1980, on front endpaper; tiny DJ tear along rear fold. ISBN: 0135224411 $12.95. |
| 196913 MAY, Antoinette. PASSIONATE PILGRIM: The Extraordinary Life of Alma Reed. NY: Paragon, 1993. xv+283 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557783713 $12.95. |
| 179387 MAY, Derwent. HANNAH ARENDT. NY: Penguin, 1986. 139 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. A volume in the Lives of Modern Women series. Small felt-tip mark bottom, light crease bottom pages last half of the book and rear cover. Very Good. ISBN: 014008116X $4.95. Biography of a philosopher who raised a stink reporting on the Eichmann trial in the 1960s by arguing that Eichmann, rather than being an evil monster, was the epitome of normal, just doing his job - like most people in the world. The 'banality' of evil forces us to recognize that 'normal' people have the capacity to succumb to such activities and rationalizations as he. |
| 183066 MAYER, George H. THE POLITICAL CAREER OF FLOYD B. OLSON. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1951. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book solid and clean, small name stamp front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips and small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0873512065 $9.95. 'The extraordinary [governor] who forged Minnesota's successful Farmer-Labor coalition during the 1920's and 1930's was a powerful, charismatic, and complex personality, a sincere humanitarian and a skilled administrator'. The dramatic history of a third party's acquisition of power and a gripping account of the misery and violence MInnesotans suffered during the Great Depression. |
| 184040 MAYER, Hans. PORTRAIT OF WAGNER: An Illustrated Biography. Herder and Herder, 1972. 175 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light edgewear. No names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 192477 MAYO, Katherine. MOUNTED JUSTICE: True Stories of the Pennsylvania State Police. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1923. 298 pp. Third printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Spine very lightly faded. Sm. dent/hole in front cover. Text-edges with dust-staining & a bit of soiling & smudging. $175. |
| 192788 MAYO, Katherine. THE STANDARD-BEARERS: True Stories of Law and Order. Boston: Houghton-Miflin, 1918. 324 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Brown, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Louis Keene. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Lettering on spine bit faded. Soiling and discoloration of text-edges. Information sheet affixed to back endpaper. $80. |
| 182272 McALEER, Neil; foreword by Ray Bradbury. ARTHUR C. CLARKE: The Authorized Biography. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1992. 430 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed with tiny scratches on bottom front. ISBN: 0809243245 $4.95. |
| 179592 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by Beck . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $7.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 184874 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed & Signed by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $13.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 179560 McCALLUM, John D. [Dave Beck]. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $4.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 180185 McCARTHY, Mary. HANOI. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 134 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original in the US. Very Good. Tight copy. Light darkening to the cover and outer page edges. ISBN: 0151384509 $3.95. Second in her books about and against the Vietnam War. Commendable critic of the US in Vietnam (like Chomsky and I.F. Stone), where the idiots who are supposed to govern wasted lives and money to prevent the Vietnamese commies from taking over the US, or Asia, or Europe, or.... winning all the domino games. |
| 180186 McCARTHY, Mary. HANOI. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. 138 pages. 1st British edition (& only hardback edition) of this book. Light wear to dustjacket which has small ugly tear rear panel; small touch of ink on foredge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0297177001 $11.95. Personal account of her visit to North Vietnam and the emotions, impressions, etc, while there. Commendable critic of US Foreign Policy amok (as usual). Scarce in this hardback edition. The US edition was done only in trade paperback. |
| 184103 McCARTHY, Mary. MEMORIES OF A CATHOLIC GIRLHOOD. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good.+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Name front endpaper. DJ bright and clean but with light edge wear, corners have tiny tears and wear. $8.95. |
| 186252 McCARTHY, Mary. HOW I GREW. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for felt-tip spot and a small felt-tip mark bottom, in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a large label removal area and tear top front corner. ISBN: 0151421935 $1.95. |
| 186546 McCOURT, Frank. ANGELA'S ASHES: A Memoir. (Audio Cassettes, Unabridged). Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1997. 10 Audio Cassette tapes. Unabridged. 15 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine tapes in Fine holding cases in Near Fine- illustrated box. ISBN: 067158037X $11.95. Originally priced at 50 bucks. |
| 188323 McGILLIGAN, Patrick. JACK'S LIFE: A Biography of Jack Nicholson. Norton, 1994. 478 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393034828 $5.95. |
| 178850 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 186512 McGREGOR, Craig (ed.). BOB DYLAN: The Early Years - A Retrospective. Da Capo, 1990. xii, 407 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. New Preface by Nat Hentoff. Near Fine. Short light felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0306804166 $5.95. Comprehensive collection of essays devoted to Dylan by Robert Shelton, Nat Hentoff, Ralph J. Gleason, Lillian Roxon, Nick Cohn, Robert Christgau and others - including A.J. Weberman's legendary piece on digging through Dylan's garbage. |
| 194486 McKAY, Donald. EMPIRE OF WOOD: The MacMillan Bloedel Story. Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1982. 361 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Some discoloration of text-edges. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; fading on spine and margins. ISBN: 0888943709 $11.95. |
| 186507 McLUHAN, Marshall. LETTERS OF MARSHALL McLUHAN. Oxford University, 1987. xiii+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Matie Molinaro, Corinne McLuhan and William Toye. Fine but for tiny fore-edge smudge in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195405943 $7.95. |
| 178631 McMILLAN, George. THE MAKING OF AN ASSASSIN: The Life of James Earl Ray. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. Small minor binding crack starting, in dustjacket with small tears and edge chips. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0316562416 $4.95. |
| 190324 McPHERSON, Aimee Semple. THIS IS THAT. Los Angeles: Bridal Call Publishing Company, 1921. 688 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations, one gate-fold. Fair. Front hinge with 50% separation. Half-dozen pages with signature and/or page separation of varying degrees. Cloth on spine rippled. Gilt on cover & spine rubbed. Endpapers browned slightly. Text-edges browned; upper text-edge foxed. Edge & corner wear. $75. |
| 179871 MEDVEDEV, Roy. ALL STALIN'S MEN: Six Who Carried Out the Bloody Policies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 184 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very light remainder spray bottom, o/w Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear DJ rear. ISBN: 0385190387 $9.95. |
| 179944 MEEROPOL, Robert and Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage and executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 181452 MEHTA, Ved. REMEMBERING MR. SHAWN'S NEW YORKER: The Invisible Art of Editing. NY: The Overlook Press, 1998. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0879518766 $4.95. Memoir of William Shawn, the editor in chief of The New Yorker from 1952 - 1987, who dwelt at the center of American journalistic and literary life. A close, careful, and refined description of Shawn's editorship in a delicate and impeccable prose. |
| 197721 MEHTA, Ved. SOUND-SHADOWS OF THE NEW WORLD. NY: Norton, 1985. 430 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light dusting to top edge. Slight wrinkle to DJ edge. ISBN: 0393022250 $8.95. |
| 197722 MEHTA, Ved. JOHN IS EASY TO PLEASE: Encounters with the Written and the Spoken Word. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. viii+241 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Several tiny chips and internal tear to DJ. ISBN: 0374179867 $9.95. |
| 187330 MEIER, Olga, et al. THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX: Family Correspondence, 1866-1898. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xl+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Commentary and notes by Olga Meier. Adapted and translated by Faith Evans. Introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a light tiny bump top front corner, top of text block has a few minuscule spots. Bright, solid and clean, No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0151239711 $8.95. 100 letters exchanged between Jenny Marx Longuet, Laura Marx Lafargue and Eleanor Marx Aveling. |
| 189100 MEITES, Samuel. OTTO FOLIN, America's First Biochemist. Flint: American Association for Clinical Chemistry, 1989. 428 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Frontis. 23 b/w photos. Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0915274485 $12.95. |
| 187711 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 195712 MENCKEN, H. L. JAMES BRANCH CABELL. NY: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1927. 32 pp. First edition. Stapled pamphlet. Photographic reproductions on endpapers. Very Good. Tiny chip to bottom corner of back cover; light spotting to front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 183147 MENCKEN, H.L. DIARY OF H.L. MENCKEN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. xxx+476 pages. 1st edition/printing. Hardback. Illustrated with 12 b/w photos, Notes, index. Edited by Charles A. Fecher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny edge tear top rear of DJ. ISBN: 039456877X $9.95. First publication of the diary of the most-outspoken, iconoclastic, ferociously articulate of American social critics and author of 'The American Language'. |
| 184432 MENESES, Enrique. FIDEL CASTRO. Taplinger, 1968. 238 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photographs. Index. Translated by J. Halcro Ferguson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A handsome copy. $10.95. |
| 195838 MERRILL, James. A DIFFERENT PERSON: A Memoir. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 271 pp. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapper. Light sunning to spine. $14.95. |
| 183267 MERTON, Thomas. A VOW OF CONVERSATION: Journals 1964-1965. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Preface by Naomi Burton Stone. Would be Fine but about three pages have a sentence ink underlined and another 3 or so with short line in the margins. Very Good+ dustjacket, has tiny snag on the spine and slight yellowing rear panel. Otherwise clean and bright, a nice reading copy. ISBN: 0374285357 $2.75. Religious musings in hermitage, portraits of Milosz, Suzuki, etc. |
| 184837 MERTON, Thomas. THE SIGN OF JONAS. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1953. 362 pages. Apparent 1st edition (edition/printing not indicated). Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with no names or markings. Pencil erasure on the first blank page. Two small tape removal scars on the inside front cover and endpaper, one scar on inside rear cover and endpaper. Jacket has four tiny closed tears, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000H3RR10 $7.95. Journal of day to day experiences and meditations of six years of the author's life in a monastery following publication of his book 'The Seven Storey Mountain'. |
| 184825 MEYERS, Jeffrey. EDMUND WILSON: A Biography. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. xvii+554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0395689937 $6.95. Wilson was journalist, critic, poet, novelist whom e. e. cummings characterized as 'the man in the iron necktie.' Wrote the banned 'Memoirs of Hecate County' and 'To the Finland Station. Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Senator Joseph McCarthy pressured the State Department to remove all authors whose loyalty to the US was 'suspect' from its overseas information libraries. Books by such writers as John Dewey, Edna Ferber, Dashiell Hammett, Theodore White, Edmund Wilson were withdrawn; some were publicly burned. Freedom, American style. |
| 184826 MEYERS, Jeffrey. EDMUND WILSON: A Biography. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. xvii+554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top rear spine fold. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395689937 $3.95. Wilson was journalist, critic, poet, novelist whom e. e. cummings characterized as 'the man in the iron necktie.' Wrote the banned 'Memoirs of Hecate County' and 'To the Finland Station. Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Senator Joseph McCarthy pressured the State Department to remove all authors whose loyalty to the US was 'suspect' from its overseas information libraries. Books by such writers as John Dewey, Edna Ferber, Dashiell Hammett, Theodore White, Edmund Wilson were withdrawn; some were publicly burned. Freedom, American style. |
| 193475 MEYERS, R. C. V. VICTORIA: Sixty Years A Queen. Chicago: Monroe Book Company, 1897. 564 pp. First edition. Gray, decorative cloth boards with blue & silver stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w engravings. Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Cloth at very base of spine missing. Text-edges browned & darkened. Upper margin of front cover darkened. Half-inch tear on upper edge of front endpaper. Slight undulation of pages. One-inch piece of paper stuck to front cover. $35. |
| 179664 MEYNELL, Francis. MY LIVES. NY: Random House, 1971. 331 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with two small closed tears foot so psine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394464184 $9.95. Meynell was a printer, publisher, editor, politico and widely admired for his Nonesuch Press. |
| 184045 MEZZROW, Mezz and Bernard Wolfe. REALLY THE BLUES. Garden City: Doubleday / Anchor, 1972. 348 pages. 1st Anchor edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Good+. Solid book with edgewear, cover creases, and damp staining on the outside of the fore-edge. No names or markings. ISBN: 0385083246 $9.95. A classic of Jazz and Beat literature, uncommon edition. |
| 191189 MICHAELS, Lisa. SPLIT: A Counterculture Childhood. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1998. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/F. Dozen or so pages with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0395837391 $12. |
| 185959 MICHENER, James A. THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN. Austin: State House Press, 1990. 214 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Chronology. Suggested readings. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at the jacket corners, small closed tear top rear edge near the spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0938349570 $3.95. A look at the lives of Santa Ana and Sam Houston. Reprint of the second issue with accent on Yucatan on the front endpaper map. |
| 185960 MICHENER, James A. THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN. Austin: State House Press, 1990. 214 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Chronology. Suggested readings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket has light wear at the corners, chip at the bottom front corner, couple tiny tears at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0938349570 $2.95. A look at the lives of Santa Ana and Sam Houston. Reprint of the second issue with accent on Yucatan on the front endpaper map. |
| 178149 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 181761 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 182011 MILES, Barry. JACK KEROUAC: King of the Beats, A Portrait. NY: Hentry Holt, 1998. 332 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 080506043X $16.95. |
| 183164 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 183165 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 186466 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 080211668X $13.95. The Beat Hotel has been closed for nearly 40 years. It was home to Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin, Orlovsky, Norse, et al. Captures the social milieu of the young Beats on the loose in Paris, at and around this cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, where all manner of mischief and madness was the order of the day. |
| 186864 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. London: Grove Atlantic, 2000. 294 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 1903809142 $12.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 188803 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG, A Biography. NY: Harper, 1990. 588 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good. Some creasing back cover. Light browning of edges of text pages. ISBN: 0060973439 $23. |
| 197502 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. New York: Grove Press, 2000. 294 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 080211668x $11.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 184913 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 187045 MILFORD, Nancy. [Edna St. Vincent Millay]. SAVAGE BEAUTY: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay. Random House, 2001. xviii+550 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- but for minuscule digs bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minuscule tears at the top corners. ISBN: 039457589X $6.95. |
| 179658 MILLER, Carolyn Paine. CAPTURED!. Chappaqua: Christian Herald, 1977. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper. Fine in lightly edge worn dustjacket. ISBN: 0915684179 $4.95. Personal account of missionary family captured by Viet Cong before the fall of Saigon. |
| 188888 MILLER, Jerry. THE WANDERING SHOE. NY: My Goodfriends, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 179774 MILLER, Martin A. KROPOTKIN. University of Chicago, 1976. 342 pages. Trade paperback. Kropotkiniana. Index. Spine reading creases, Very Good. ISBN: 0226525945 $5.95. Kropotkin was the foremost anarchist communist theoretician in the Western world. This biography covers his formative years and analyzes his views in light of various psychological and historical influences. Background, Google our Kropotkin page at the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 192213 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. NY: Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including The Panama Hat Trail, The Assassination Please Almanac & writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 188395 MILLER, Warren. ON FILM IN PRINT: Forty Five Years on the Road with Camera, Skis, Boats, and Windsurfers. Vail: Ritem and Printem. 1994. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Light spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 096361441X $4.5. |
| 197885 MILLER, William D. DOROTHY DAY: A Biography. San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1982. xv+527 pp. Trade paperback. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060657499 $9.95. |
| 191984 MILLS, George. HARVEY INGHAM & GARDNER COWLES, SR: Things Don't Just Happen. Ames: Iowa State, 1977. 171 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0813801559 $9.95. |
| 188321 MILLS, Ralph J. (editor) [Theodore Roethke]. SELECTED LETTERS OF THEODORE ROETHKE. University of Washington, 1968. xx+273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 196583 MILTON, G.F. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FIFTH COLUMN. NY: Vanguard, 1942. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Inscription and Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is tight. $40. |