

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 205714 ABBEY, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951 - 1989. Boston: Little Brown, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Abbey. Edited with intro by David Petersen. Near Fine- but for a little faint foxing top, tiny initials on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket but for red coloring on the spine is faded out, price clipped. ISBN: 0316004154 $10.95. Selections from his 21 volumes of journals kept from 1948-1989, by the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior and author of 'The Monkey Wrench Gang'. |
| 205740 ABELS, Jules. MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo slip, with original month of publication inked out and replaced with the following month, laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025001000 $19.95. Story of abolitionist and terrorist doing God's work to subvert God's terrorist slave holders. |
| 209067 ABU-JAMAL, Mumia. ALL THINGS CENSORED. Seven Stories, 2000. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction, by Noelle Hanrahan. Foreword by Alice Walker. Includes audio CD with 78 minutes of Mumia's banned radio commentaries along with readings by supportive literary figures and activists. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1583220224 $15.95. |
| 210802 ADAMS, Noah. THE FLYERS: In Search of Wilbur and Orville Wright. Crown, 2003. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1400049121 $13.95. |
| 204061 ADDAMS, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light fading to edges in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing to front and rear panel and small 1/2-inch tear front upper edge. $2.95. |
| 214348 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 209970 ADLER, Margot. HERETIC'S HEART: A Journey Through Spirit and Revolution. Beacon Press, 1997. xiii+309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light minute drop spot on the fore-edge. Gift inscription rear of half-title page, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Bright, tight and clean; price intact. Jacket is in mylar protector. ISBN: 080707098X $9.95. |
| 221818 AGATE, James. EGO 6. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1944. 308 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Index. Good+ blue cloth. Bump to corner and some dings to edges, spine sunned. Small stamp of former owner. $14.95. |
| 223615 AIKEN, Conrad. USHANT: An Essay. Duell, Sloan & Pearce / Little, Brown and Company, 1952. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Lacks dust jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to cloth boards. ISBN: B000OKEP4I $9.95. |
| 210924 ALBERS, Patricia. SHADOWS, FIRE, SNOW: The Life of Tina Modotti. Clarkson Potter, 1999. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0609600699 $11.95. |
| 212295 ALBERTSON, Chris, & Gunther Schuller, Editors. BESSIE SMITH, Empress of the Blues (A Schirmer Songbook). Schirmer, 1975. 143 pages. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine, in a very good dust cover with some soiling & a couple small closed tears. dustjacket in protective mylar. $29.95. |
| 221046 ALDISS, Brian W. ...AND THE LURID GLARE OF THE COMET.\: Articles & Autobiography. Serconia Press, 1986. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing to jacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0934933014 $14.95. |
| 208949 ALEXANDER, Edward. [Irving Howe]. IRVING HOWE: Socialist, Critic, Jew. Indiana University, 1998. xv+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library? De-assession stamp on front endpaper, but no library markings, pockets, labels, etc., whatsoever. Rear endpaper has a vertical crease. Jacket has a thin, barely perceptible closed tear top rear edge, otherwise bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0253333644 $4.95. |
| 211303 ALEXANDER, Paul. SALINGER: A Biography. Renaissance Books, 1999. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket front has a light dime-size coffee stain. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 1580630804 $8.95. A life of one of 20th century America's most widely read and fanatically reclusive writers. |
| 206846 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All the Way. Fawcett Crest, 1966. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Fawcett Crest # R973. Very Good. Solid copy with light spine crease, corner creases front cover. Nice reading copy. $3.5. Personal experiences, stories and musings on the sea and his meeting with Ernest Hemingway. |
| 210644 ALLDRITT, Keith. W.B. YEATS: The Man and the Milieu. Clarkson Potter, 1997. xviii, 388 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517799898 $9.95. |
| 214966 ALLEN, Hugh, Granville Bantock, et al (Editors). A DICTIONARY OF MODERN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. London: Dent, 1924. 544 pages. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Endpapers with browning. Covers bowed. Slight undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 214543 ALLEN, Penny. A GEOGRAPHY OF SAINTS: A Memoir. Cambridge: Zoland, 2001. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1581950284 $11.95. |
| 210994 ALLENDE, Isabel. THE SUM OF OUR DAYS: A Memoir. London: Fourth Estate, 2008. 301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine- in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 204210 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 210847 ALTHUSSER, Louis. THE FUTURE LASTS FOREVER: A Memoir. The New Press, 1992. xviii, 365 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by by Douglas Johnson. Edited by Olivier Corpet and Yann Moulier Boutang. Translated by Richard Veasey. Tiny bump bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, Unread. ISBN: 1565840879 $8.95. 'A profound yet subtle exercise in documenting madness from the inside'. |
| 204196 ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, Julio. LAST OPTIMIST: A Spanish Democrat Tells His Story. NY: Viking, 1950. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Translated by Charles Duff. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light spine fading, a few tiny edge tears. $13.95. Memoirs by the Spanish Republic's first ambassador to Mexico, investigator of the Chaco War for the League of Nations. Recounts the turbulent years in wars and revolutions, with the final chapter about the author's secret return to Spain in 1949, in defiance of a death sentence from Franco. |
| 209795 ALVAREZ, Julia. ONCE UPON A QUINCEANERA: Coming of Age in the USA. Viking, 2007. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Suggested reading. Near Fine with felt-tip mark bottom near the spine, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. $8.95. |
| 211732 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 211370 AMBURN, Ellis. BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography. St. Martin's, 1995. ix, 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very tiny bmp bottom corner of 7 pages, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0312134460 $10.95. Based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. |
| 210450 AMBURN, Ellis. [Jack Kerouac]. SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1998. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tears at each corner of the center die cut, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears to the book. ISBN: 0312145314 $10.95. A frank but affectionate portrait by the editor of Kerouac's two final books. Depicts his struggle with poverty, alcoholism, and his doubts about his own lifestyle of substance abuse, indolence, and promiscuity. Amburn, Kerouac's last editor, draws upon original interviews, his own relationship with him, plus recently published letters and still-unpublished journals from the Kerouac archives. |
| 223677 AMIS, Martin. KOBA THE DREAD: Laughter and the Twenty Million. Vintage, 2002. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1400032202 $8.95. |
| 207347 AMRAM, David. OFFBEAT: Collaborating with Kerouac. Thunder's Mouth, 2002. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560253622 $15.95. |
| 211283 ANDERSEN, Martin. BOB MARLEY: The Illustrated Biography. UK: Trans Atlantic Press, 2009. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Profusely illustrated with photos, many in color. Fine in Fine faintly rubbed dustjacket, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1907176748 $11.95. Unique collection of 200 classic, rare and unseen photographs documenting Marley's career. Accompanying text by a lifelong fan and bookseller. |
| 216312 ANDERSON, Anthony. THE MAN WHO WAS H. M. BATEMAN. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1982. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket shows very light wear as superficial dings, scratches in the gloss finish. ISBN: 0906671574 $9.95. |
| 208783 ANDERSON, David R. [Rex Stout]. REX STOUT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. x+134 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804460094 $14.95. Critical look at the creator of Nero Wolfe. Stout was a founder of the radical 'New Masses', president of Vanguard publishers and a participant in many social causes. |
| 214743 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 214744 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 211011 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. Grove Press, 1997. xv+814 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Moderate curling at the front corners, spine lightly caved with a faint reading crease. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802135587 $4.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 214908 ANDERSON, Rasmus B. LIFE STORY OF RASMUS B. ANDERSON. Madison: Privately Printed, 1917. 686 pages. Second edition (revised). Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Fair. No dustjacket. Text-edges browned. 100 percent separation of front and back hinges. $25. |
| 211405 ANGELOU, Maya. ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES. Random House, 1986. 1st trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394521439 $9.95. Author recounts her time in Africa with a group of Black American expatriates. |
| 212175 ANONYMOUS. STREETWALKER. Viking, 1960. 178 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping on spine. Very Good-, in a Good dust cover. Endpapers discolored. Text-edges lightly foxed. Touch of soiling on spine. Dustjacket, in protective mylar, with soiling on back panel, worn & torn edges, couple half-inch closed tears, & chipping to spine-ends. $18.95. |
| 213803 ANONYMOUS. THE GREAT AMERICAN ASS... Brentano's, 1926. 316 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Good. No dustjacket. Page 154/155 with light signature separation. Spine slightly faded. Upper text-edge faded. Some yellowing of pages. $14.95. |
| 216339 ANTHONY, Katharine. QUEEN ELIZABETH. Knopf, 1929. 263. Limited/numbered edition 205/260. Paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w illustrations. SIGNED by the author. Good+. No dustjacket. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and scratching. Cover very slightly bowed. Book plated on in rear paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 214753 APPLEGATE, Shannon. SKOOKUM: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History & Lore. Morrow, 1990. 460 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. ISBN: 0688095127 $12.95. |
| 210567 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine faintly sunned, tiny bit of corner wear. Price intact. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $12.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer - outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power - and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 202588 ASCHER, Carol. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon, 1981. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly scuffed, price clipped dustjacket with spine fading. ISBN: 0807032409 $2.95. In-depth portrait of the writer's life and works. |
| 216272 ASHBY, LeRoy, and Rod Gramer. FIGHTING THE ODDS: The Life of Senator Frank Church. Pullman: Washington State University, 1994. 749 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087422103X $30. |
| 205107 ASHMORE, Harry S. UNSEASONABLE TRUTHS: The Life of Robert Maynard Hutchins. Boston: Little Brown, 1989. 616 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for name on front end paper and small neat ink marginalia on 4 pages. ISBN: 0316053961 $6.95. |
| 202561 ASHMORE, Harry S. and William C. Baggs. MISSION TO HANOI: A Chronicle of Double-Dealing in High Places. Putnam, 1968. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has a short tear at the rear. $3.95. Special report from the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Includes a Chronology of US involvement in Vietnam by Elaine Burnell. |
| 204612 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. Piscataway: New Century, 1982. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+. Jacket has light edgewear. ISBN: 0832902373 $2.95. |
| 207516 AVAKIAN, Bob. FROM IKE TO MAO: My Journey from Mainstream America to Revolutionary Communist. A Memoir. Insight Press, 2005. xiv, 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0976023628 $8.95. Memoir by Chairman Bob, founder of the Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP). |
| 213810 AVAKIAN, Lindy V. THE CROSS AND THE CRESCENT. Los Angeles: DeVorss, 1965. 309 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good- in a Good dust cover. Head of spine worn at corners. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light discoloration & staining on text-edges. Jacket has several half-inch pieces missing along upper edges, front & rear; light soiling on all panels; telephone number penned on front liner; & above-average edge & corner wear. $50. |
| 207243 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, index. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691006091 $17.95. This book provides chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism. (Avrich became a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). |
| 210002 AVRICH, Paul. ANARCHIST PORTRAITS. Princeton University, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Fine-. No dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691047537 $18.95. Chapters on anarchists in Russia (Bakunin, Kropotkin, Makhno, Voline, et al), America (Tucker, Berkman, Sacco and Vanzetti, Flores Magon, Steimer, et al) and around the globe. Avrich was a long-devoted, sympathetic biographer and excellent historian of anarchism (a trusted friend to many of the older members of the movement, putting them in touch with each other, following their reunions, and visiting them regularly). You can see our own on-line effort, which includes some of these individuals, by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210592 AVRICH, Paul. SACCO AND VANZETTI: The Anarchist Background. Princeton University, 1996. x,265 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691047898 $14.95. New insights into this infamous Boston robber/murder case. Examines the lives of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, both Italian immigrants and anarchists. The author is an excellent academician and quite familiar with many aspects of anarchism, both on the American and international scene. |
| 211330 AYTON, Mel. THE FORGOTTEN TERRORIST: Sirhan Sirhan and the Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy. Potomac Books, 2007. xii, 335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New, unread. Fine in faintly rubbed Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1597970794 $8.95. |
| 211334 BAILEY, Blake. CHEEVER: A Life. Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. 770 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $5.95. |
| 210372 BAIR, Deirdre. ANAIS NIN: A Biography. Putnam's, 1995. 654 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. One page corner turned down. Light damp stain reverse (interior) side of the dustjacket along front bottom edge (not visible on the exterior of the jacket). Rear of jacket has three tiny digs, with resulting dings to rear cover; price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0399139885 $7.95. |
| 205661 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $21. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 209618 BAK, Hans. [Malcolm Cowley]. MALCOLM COWLEY: The Formative Years. University of Georgia, 1993. xvii+626 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0820313238 $5.95. |
| 219063 BAKER, Russell; Annie Dillard; Alfred Kazin; Toni Morrison; Lewis Thomas. Edited with a memoir by William Zinsser. INVENTING THE TRUTH: The Art and Craft of Memoir. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket lightly soiled. ISBN: 0395445264 $8.95. |
| 211432 BAKSI, Kurdo. STIEG LARSSON: Our Days in Stockholm. Pegasus, 2010. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint paperclip impression top of the last 2 pages, jacket rear lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1605981745 $7.95. Larsson, author and journalist. Editor of the magazine 'Expo', a member of the Communist Workers' League, and editor of the Trotskyist journal 'Fj„rde internationalen'. A leading expert on antidemocratic right-wing extremist and Nazi organizations. He died in 2004, shortly after delivering the manuscripts for 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo', 'The Girl Who Played with Fire', and 'The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest'. |
| 202574 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS: 27 Portraits in Song. Oxford, 1988. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195046102 $6.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 202577 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN MUSICIANS: 56 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1986. 415 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Few light touches of soil foredge and top, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket with some yellowing rear and flaps.. ISBN: 0195037588 $11.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 221742 BANKES, Viola. WHY NOT?. Jarrolds, 1934. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Good. One-inch tear to cloth at bottom of slight cocked spine and small dents to boards. Name embossed on endpaper; light foxing throughout. $200. |
| 209685 BANKS, Ann (editor). FIRST-PERSON AMERICA. Knopf, 1980. xxv+287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is faintly sunned. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394413970 $5.95. Eighty life histories from the Federal Writers' Project, published for the first time, from 1880 through 1942. Writers, like May Swenson, Ralph Ellison, Jack Conroy, Frank Manuel, Ned DeWitt (boss and friend to Jim Thompson), Algren, among many others, were sent out to create a first-person portrait (much of it being about work). Edited and introduced by Banks. |
| 211318 BARGER, Ralph 'Sonny' with Keith and Kent Zimmerman. RIDIN' HIGH, LIVIN' FREE: Hell-Raising Motorcycle Stories. William Morrow, 2002. xi+257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny crease front flap corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060006021 $6.95. |
| 202650 BARKER, Richard H. MARCEL PROUST: A Biography. NY: Criterion, 1958. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 18 photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with light scuffing, edge tears, price clipped. $5.95. A significant, richly documented study of a man genius. |
| 208043 BARNETT, Don. NOTES ON A STRATEGY FOR NORTH AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES. Richmond: LSM (Liberation Support Movement) Information Center, 1970. 20+4 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. $12.95. First printed in 'Pensamiento Critio' in Havana, 1967. Barnett wrote 'Mau Mau From Within', published by Monthly Review in 1966, and was a founding member of LSM. |
| 216289 BARRETT, Wayne, and Dan Collins. GRAND ILLUSION: The Untold Story of Rudy Giuliani and 9/11. Harper, 2006. 390 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0060536608 $14.95. |
| 203063 BARSKY, Robert F. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY: A Life of Dissent. MIT Press, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Publisher's binding is a little off center, otherwise is Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0262024187 $15.95. Was in print at 52 bucks in 2002. |
| 207817 BARZINI, Luigi. O AMERICA: When You and I Were Young. Harper and Row, 1977. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0060102268 $5.95. |
| 221005 BARZUN, Jacques. BERLIOZ AND THE ROMANTIC CENTURY. Volumes 1 and 2 [set]. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1950. 573 pages + 511 pages. First Edition. Illustrated with frontispieces and plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Indexes. Near fine black and white cloth, gilt. titles. Points sharp, text blocks clean and crisp. Each volume is in an acetate sleeve, chipped or missing a small piece at the bottom. Set is housed in a chipped, printed cardboard slipcase. $65. |
| 209695 BATESON, Mary Catherine. PERIPHERAL VISIONS: Learning Along the Way. HarperCollins, 1994. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Source notes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, jacket has faint shelfwear, tiny crease top front flap corner, price intact. ISBN: 0060168595 $2.95. |
| 216216 BATTISCOMBE, Georgina. CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A Divided Life. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 233 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. First American edition. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0030596123 $11.95. Against the constraints of the Victorian Age and the obligations of family life to her widowed mother and tragic brother, Rossetti created some of the great lyric poems of the century. Battiscombe's informed lens shines light on the 'divided life' of one of the great poets of the 19th century. |
| 204593 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. Jacket has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 215232 BAZERMAN, Charles. THE LANGUAGES OF EDISON'S LIGHT. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1999. 416 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 026202456X $14.95. |
| 211349 BEAUCHAMP, Monte (editor). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF R. CRUMB: Comments from Contemporaries. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 182 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Introduction by Matt Groening. Very Good+. Light curl/wear at the front cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312195710 $4.95. Diverse collection of tributes to the controversial underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. |
| 204080 BEAUJOUR, Elizabeth K. THE INVISIBLE LAND: A Study of the Artistic Imagination of Iurii Olesha. NY: University of Columbia, 1970. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light foxing in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has very minor edgewear along top edge and is starting to yellow. ISBN: 0231034288 $10.95. |
| 205885 BEAZLEY, Mitchell. WHO DID WHAT: Illustrated Biographical Dictionary. Gallery Books, 1985. 256 pages. Reprint, revised edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright book, clean and unmarked, but for owner name, city and date on the half-title page. Dustjacket is clean and bright with wear at two corners, tiny tears top rear edge and a small one at the bottom rear. ISBN: 0831794097 $4.95. 2,600 alphabetical entries. Originally published in the 1970s, revised and updated for the edition. |
| 222633 BECKFORD, William. THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM BECKFORD in Portugal and Spain 1787-1788. John Day, 1955. Hardcover. First American edition. Edited with an introduction and notes by Boyd Alexander. Illustrations. Two fold-out maps. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Name in pencil on endpaper; top corners of boards lightly bumped. Jacket has a small tear and spine panel is tanning. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings to text. ISBN: B0007E5VRQ $24. |
| 218931 BEHAN, Brendan (with illustrations by Paul Hogarth). BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-book. [No place]: Bernard Geis Associates (distributed by Random House), 1962. 192 pages. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Very Good. Boards. Slight sunning to spine and front. A clean copy. $12.95. Reminiscences, poems, and dramatic sketches by the Irish playwright and writer. The illustrations are printed with a pale green background, which enhances the overall tone of the book. |
| 223692 BEHRMAN, S.N. PORTRAIT OF MAX: An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm. Random House, 1960. 317 pp. First edition / printing. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has light spots, wrinkle at top edge, and tanned spine panel. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 1121400264 $8.95. |
| 218597 BELL, Vanessa. SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1998. xxxix+593 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Regina Marler. 16 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner crease to one page. ISBN: 1559212616 $8.95. |
| 216163 BELVERIO, Glenn. CONFESSIONS FROM THE VELVET ROPES: The Glamarous Grueling Life of Thomas Onorato, New York's Top Club Doorman. St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0312354592 $9.95. |
| 208723 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912824336 $9.95. |
| 213102 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly discolored. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging. ISBN: 0912824336 $12.95. |
| 222027 BENSON, E.F. MOTHER. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. 248 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good- purple cloth; minor wear to extremities. No dust jacket. Some foxing to interiors and a few stains to margins at back. Cloth clean, gilt on spine bright. Former owner's name. $25. |
| 211464 BENSTOCK, Shari. THE WOMEN OF THE LEFT BANK: Paris, 1900 - 1940. University of Texas, 1987. 518 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0292790406 $7.95. Two dozen American, English, and French women whose talent shaped the Paris expatriate experience in the early 20th century. Includes Anais Nin, Kay Boyle, Gertrude Stein, Djuna Barnes, Sylvia Beach, Colette, Hiilda Doolittle, Adrienne Monnier and Edith Wharton, among others. |
| 209370 BENTHAM, George. [Marion Filipiuk, editor]. GEORGE BENTHAM AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 1800-1834. University of Toronto, 1997. xlviii+597 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Edited by Marion Filipiuk. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a thin snag line across the rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0802007910 $6.95. |
| 219193 BERESKOVSKY, V. Bogdanov. ULANOVA AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOVIET BALLET. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1952. 147 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Notes. First English edition. Blue cloth, light wear to bottom edge, faint stain to top edge of back cover, in chipped and torn dust jacket. Birthday card taped to front end-paper. Very Good-. $9.95. Includes a chronology of performances and list of major roles. Introduction by Cyril Beaumont. |
| 202453 BERG, A. Scott. GOLDWYN: A Biography. Knopf, 1989. 579 pages, [56]p. of plates. Book club edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394510593 $3.45. |
| 207447 BERG, A. Scott. LINDBERGH. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audiobooks, 1998. 4 audio cassettes, 6 hours. Abridgment approved by the author. Read by Eric Stoltz. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Slipcase is solid and bright but has a light dampstain extending the length of the rear. ISBN: 0375404945 $1.95. |
| 209404 BERGAN, Ronald. JEAN RENOIR: Projections of Paradise. Overlook Hardcover, 1994. 378 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, filmography, index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0879515376 $7.95. |
| 210716 BERGAN, Ronald. [Sergei Eisenstein]. SERGEI EISENSTEIN: A Life in Conflict. Overlook Press, 1999. xvi, 384 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid copy, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 087951924X $13.95. |
| 210187 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Schocken, 1972. 512 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Hutchins Hapgood, with A new introduction by Paul Goodman. Very Good, couple thin spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805202676 $11.95. One of the great books of prison literature by this lifelong anarchist eventually deported from the land of the free along with thousands of other radicals during Mitchell Palmer's 'Red Scare' following WWI. Background on Berkman google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208728 BERNSTEIN, Burton. [James Thurber]. THURBER: A Biography. Dodd Mead, 1975. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has light shelfwear all-around, 1-1/2 inch closed tear top front corner. Price intact. ISBN: 0396070272 $4.95. |
| 202622 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 202623 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $3.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 203800 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $9.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 202624 BERRIGAN, Daniel. [Howard Zinn]. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $1.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 209403 BERTIN, Celia. JEAN RENOIR: A Life in Pictures. Johns Hopkins University, 1991. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography, index, filmography. Translated by Mireille and Leonard Muellner. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. A few minute spots on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801841844 $9.95. |
| 205197 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 209438 BEST, Otto F. PETER WEISS. Frederick Ungar, 1976. ix+150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Chronology. Glossary of Names. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the German by Ursule Molinaro. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Jacket lightly soiled, the orange title on the spine lightly sunned. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0804420386 $9.95. Traces Weiss's path from his existential beginnings to participation in Marxist world theater. |
| 211692 BETZ, Maurice. RILKE A PARIS, & Les Cahiers de Malte Laurids Brigge. Paris: Emile Paul Freres, 1941. 117 pages. Paper, in wraps. 4 Photos. Good+. Wraps, front & back, sunned. Colophon page uncut. $45. Text in French. |
| 220569 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe. SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL: Master of Courage. John Day Company, 1959. 181 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. First US edition. Very Good+ cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 205868 BILLINGTON, Ray Allen. FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER: Historian, Scholar, Teacher. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 599 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small neat name inside cover. Couple tiny closed tears, a little wear jacket spine ends. A bright handsome copy. ISBN: 0195016092 $8.95. |
| 202693 BIRMINGHAM, Stephen. THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND: A Biography. Lippincott, 1972. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Checklist of Marquand's writings. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for faint spine slant. ISBN: 0397008864 $1.95. A definitive personal biography of this Pulitzer Prize winning and best selling American author. 'A witty, dedicated, cruel, tender, ambitious, selfish, brilliant man'. |
| 223668 BISHOP, Elizabeth. ONE ART: Letters. HarperCollins, 1994. 668 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Selected and edited by Robert Giroux. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar.. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0374226407 $11.95. |
| 211040 BISHOP, James, Jr. [Edward Abbey, Charles Bowden]. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Epilogue by Charles Bowden. Unread. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket light rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 219001 BLAIN, Virginia; Patricia Clements; Isobel Grundy [editors]. THE FEMINIST COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. xvi+1231 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. List of Works Frequently Cited. Index of Cross-References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300048548 $14.95. |
| 214427 BLAINE, James G. MEMORIAL ADDRESS: The Life & Character of James A. Garfield, President of the United States (February 27, 1882). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1882. 87 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt & black decorative stamping on the cover. Frontispiece. Fair. 1-inch closed tear at base of spine. Upper spine-end frayed. Back cover with bubbling of cloth in places. Corners worn with cardboard showing through. Tissue guard is torn in a couple places. Frontispiece loose (suitable for framing). Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 213715 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. Knopf, 1942. 301 pages. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Good-. No dustjacket. Above-average edge & corner wear. Darkening about spine & cover margins. Back endpaper with rear panel of Dustjacket affixed with tape. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 213716 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. Knopf, 1942. 301 pages. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Near Fine, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has one-inch piece missing from head of spine; some discoloration of covers & to vertical edges of liners - Dustjacket in protective mylar. $30. |
| 202090 BLUM, Howard. I PLEDGE ALLEGIANCE: The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two pages creased. ISBN: 0671626140 $3.95. |
| 207961 BLUMENBERG, Werner. PORTRAIT OF MARX: An Illustrated Biography. Herder and Herder, 1972. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Spine has light stress reading creases, slight fading. Tiny initals on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 211565 BOBER, Natalie S. BREAKING TRADITION: The Story of Louise Nevelson. Atheneum, 1984. x, 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in price-clipped Near Fine- dustjacket. Light browning to outside edges of the text block, jacket lightly browned along the top edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689310366 $9.95. |
| 210978 BOGLE, Donald. HEAT WAVE: The Life and Career of Ethel Waters. HarperCollins, 2011. 624 pages. Hardcover. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, jacket has light scuffing along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $9.95. |
| 204069 BOHN, William E. I REMEMBER AMERICA: NY: Macmillan, 1962. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minor jacket edgewear and tiny tears. $7.95. The colorful reminiscences of a very old man, born in the Midwest 85 years ago - a man who remembers President Garfield, made a speech to President McKinley, and was a friend of Eugene Debs and 'Fighting Bob' La Follette. |
| 211816 BOISSEAU, F. G. PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY, The Last Course of Xavier Bichat, From an Autographic Manuscript of P. A. Beclard. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1827. 232 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Full-leather binding. Ex-library copy: a hundred or so years ago. Fair. Foxed throughout. A number of pages separated from binding to some degree. Text wrinkled throughout. Dozen sm. strips of leather peeled off covers, front & back. $130. |
| 209660 BOMMERSBACH, Jana. THE TRUNK MURDERESS: Winnie Ruth Judd; The Truth About an American Crime Legend Revealed at Last. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0671740075 $3.95. |
| 205977 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $1.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 215364 BORER, Alain. UN SIEUR RIMBAUD: Se Disant Negociant. Paris: Lachenal & Ritter, 1984. 535 pages. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.75 x 9.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Left margin of front cover sunned. Spine with a couple general creases, not necessarily reading creases. ISBN: 2904388079 $50. Text in French. |
| 206785 BORTON, Lady. SENSING THE ENEMY: An American Woman Among the Boat People of Vietnam. NY: Dial, 1984. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photographs [18] p. of plates, maps. Presentation copy, thoughtfully inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear rear panel, price clipped. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385277547 $19.95. Borton recounts her experiences as an American Friends volunteer who worked at the AFSC hospital in Quang Ngai and later with Vietnamese boat people in Malaysia. |
| 221465 BOSTON, Richard. OSBERT: A Portrait of Osbert Lancaster. Collins, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in glassine. Light rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0002163241 $7.95. |
| 222941 BOWEN, Elizabeth. ENGLISH NOVELISTS. Collins, 1947. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Eight color plates, 16 b/w illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Jacket is lightly rubbed with tiny tears. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B003XPTC6C $7.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 218929 BOWLES, Jane. OUT IN THE WORLD: Selected Letters of Jane Bowles 1935-1970. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985. 319 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Millicent Dillon. Chronology. Index. Very Good-. Slight bumping to corners; spotting to edges. ISBN: 0876856253 $8.95. |
| 207162 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. Ecco Press, 1985. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Would be a very nice copy, but heavy bump bottom of the spine makes this a reading copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 0880010614 $2.95. |
| 210708 BOYD, Brian. [Vladimir Nabokov]. VLADIMIR NABOKOV: The Russian Years. Princeton University, 1990. xii, 607 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Gift inscription on half-title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0691067945 $17.95. |
| 210486 BRANDEN, Nathaniel. WHO IS AYN RAND?: An Analysis of the Novels of Ayn Rand. Random House, 1962. 239 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Biographical Essay by Barbara Branden. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names, marks or tears. Jacket is bright but has a few tears and a large piece missing down the spine. Price intact, now in protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 208880 BRANDO, Anna Kashfi and E.P. Stein. [Marlin Brando]. BRANDO FOR BREAKFAST. Crown Publishers, 1979. viii+273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light soiling of outside edges of the text block. Rear jacket flap has 3 tiny tears and a couple short creases. Book is internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517536862 $2.95. |
| 210841 BRASSAI. HENRY MILLER: The Paris Years. Arcade, 2011. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Translated by Timothy Bent. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, unread. ISBN: 1611453631 $9.95. 'A wonderful portrait of Miller in his heyday: full of beans and braggadocio, overflowing with the lust to live and write'. |
| 211005 BRASSAI. HENRY MILLER: The Paris Years. Arcade, 2011. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Translated by Timothy Bent. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, unread. ISBN: 1611453631 $9.95. 'A wonderful portrait of Miller in his heyday: full of beans and braggadocio, overflowing with the lust to live and write'. |
| 205787 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 209544 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Dustjacket has a minute tear head of the spine. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $6.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 210691 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $7.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 204832 BRAVE BIRD, Mary. OHITIKA WOMAN. NY: Grove Press, 1990. 263 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small light foredge stain, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802114369 $3.95. |
| 208082 BRELIN, Christa and Michael J. Tyrkus (eds.). OUTSTANDING LIVES: Profiles of Lesbians and Gay Men. Visible Ink Press, 1997. xxviii+425 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1578590086 $13.95. |
| 209948 BRENT, Stuart. THE SEVEN STAIRS. Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket. Large piece missing rear of the jacket, some tape to the reverse side, price clipped. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1125121661 $5.95. |
| 221876 BRENT, William. THE COMPLETE AND FACTUAL LIFE OF BILLY THE KID. New York: Frederick Fell, 1964. 213 pages. Hardcover. Family tree. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good cloth and boards in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket with a small closed tear. Errata slip attached to inside front cover with cello tape; erratum on front DJ flap corrected in pen. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $25. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to former owner. Of note: the author's father not only knew The Kid, he was a friend of Pat Garrett's. |
| 211045 BRESLER, Fenton. THE MYSTERY OF GEORGES SIMENON: A Biography. Beaufort Books, 1983. 260 pages. 1st edition. Cloth. Three sections of photos, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light sunning top and bottom edges. Jacket corners lightly worn, two tiny tears top rear panel. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0825301459 $5.95. Biography of 'the creator of Inspector Maigret, author of 500 books, lover of 10,000 women'. |
| 221343 BREWER, Sonny [editor]. DON'T QUIT YOUR DAY JOB: Acclaimed Authors and the Day Jobs They Quit. MP Publishing, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. Tiny amount of wear to jacket. $11.95. |
| 219332 BREWSTER, Lois Anne. BREWSTER GOLD: The Story of A Brewster Family in America 1825-1996. Leawood, Kansas: Leathers Publishing, 2003. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Inscribed to family members in the Toney line. ISBN: 1585971871 $19.95. |
| 223686 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy and Her World. Lime Tree, 1993. 714 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Biographical Glossary. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0413458210 $9.95. |
| 223700 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy and Her World. Lime Tree, 1993. 714 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Biographical Glossary. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0413458210 $8.95. |
| 207682 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy and Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 215401 BRISCOE, John Lee and Emma Hawk. SUN ON THE 'SAVANETTE'. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1974. 155 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; some discoloration of spine and front and back panels - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 209425 BRODERICK, Henry. 'HB' WRITES ABOUT HENRY BRODERICK. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, Dogwood Press, 1971. Not paginated [19 pages]. Hand sewn paperback, printed olive covers with wallet edges. Very Good+. Front endpaper has two small faint thumb smudges. Cover has light wear at the corners, slightly faded along the spine and top and bottom edges. $35. 'Christmas, 1971, with Henry Broderick'. OCLC/WorldCat lists copies in only 6 libraries. |
| 202393 BROOKS, Chester L. and Ray H. Mattison. THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND THE DAKOTA BADLANDS. Washington: National Park Service, 1962. 60 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EDDFS $1.95. |
| 219322 BROWN, Alice. LOUISE IMOGEN GUINEY. Macmillan, 1922. 111 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good. Some wear to edges of boards and soiling to top edge of the pages. $8.95. |
| 216982 BROWN, Chandos Michael. BENJAMIN SILLIMAN: A Life in the Young Republic. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. 377 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691085331 $9.95. |
| 221728 BROWN, Gordon S. TO NO NAMELESS END: A Memoir. Vanity Press, 2004. Trade paperback. 16 pages of color photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0976188902 $14.95. |
| 213499 BROWN, Larry. ON FIRE: A Personal Account of Life & Death & Choices. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small thumbprint topx. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565120094 $9.95. Award-winning fiction writer's first nonfiction book, a look back and reflections on the violence of his life as a fireman in Oxford, Miss. |
| 223063 BROWNE, Nelson. SHERIDAN LE FANU. Roy Publishers, 1951. Hardcover. Reprint. Index. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to boards. ISBN: B00005XVTM $9.95. |
| 208486 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 204090 BRUCE, Lenny. HOW TO TALK DIRTY AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE: An Autobiography. Chicago: Playboy, 1972. 240 pages. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Photos. Afterword by Dick Schaap. Very Good+. Tight copy with page edges lightly tanning with age. ISBN: 0671751840 $5.95. Lenny searches for truth with pickax and rapier, saying the unsayable, sparing nothing and no one, including himself. |
| 209959 BRUNS, Roger A. THE DAMNDEST RADICAL: The Life and World of Dr. Ben Reitman Chicago's Celebrated Social Reformer, Hobo King and Whorehouse Physician. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams, line drawings. Index, notes, and Selected bibliography and hobo glossary. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, in protective mylar. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252009843 $11.95. Colorful character in Chicago's hobohemia of the 20's and 30's. Reitman, the 'Whorehouse Doctor,' was anarchist Emma Goldman's onetime lover, and an early advocate of women's reproductive rights. |
| 213244 BRYAN, George S. MYSTERY SHIP: The Mary Celeste in Fancy & in Fact. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942. 320 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with black stamping. 8 b/w photos and/or illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Some fading along all cover edges. Text edges slightly browned. $16.95. |
| 212415 BUCHAN, John. MONTROSE. London: Thomas Nelson, 1936. 419 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good+ without dustjacket. Cover of book is clean & glossy. A few of the first pages have foxing & light water damage. $14.95. |
| 209762 BUCHANAN, Thomas G. WHO KILLED KENNEDY?. NY: Putnam's, 1964. 207 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint foxing spots top, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000NUO7K6 $19.95. |
| 213852 BUCKLEY, William F. THE STORY OF HENRY TOD. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. 254 pages. First edition. Full leather. All edges gilt. Bound in silk page marker. SIGNED by the author. Fine. No dustjacket. $35. |
| 222498 BUKOWSKI, Charles. BEERSPIT NIGHT AND CURSING: The Correspondence of Charles Bukowski and Sheri Martinelli 1960-1967. Black Sparrow, 2001. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Steven Moore. 16 pages of photographic plates. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1574231502 $19.95. |
| 222500 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SUNLIGHT HERE I AM: Interviews and Encounters 1963-1993. Sun Dog Press, 2003. First edition. Trade paperback. Edited by David Stephen Calonne. Photos. Drawings by Charles Bukowski. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0941543374 $11.95. |
| 214685 BULLEN, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE CALCULATE: Round the World After Sperm Whales. Dodd-Mead, 1926. 301 pages. First edition. Dark-brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Color illustrations by Mead Schaeffer. Good. No dustjacket. Spine and lettering thereon faded. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text and text edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $25. |
| 206035 BULLITT, Stimson. ANCESTRAL HISTORIES OF SCOTT BULLITT AND DOROTHY STIMSON. Seattle: Willows Press, 1994. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fold-out family charts. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule nick front spine edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963163043 $13.95. |
| 210715 BULLITT, Stimson. RIVER DARK AND BRIGHT Seattle: Willows Press, 1995. 390 pages. Hardback. Photos. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket, still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0963163051 $9.95. |
| 215467 BULLITT, Stimson. TO BE A POLITICIAN. Anchor, 1961. 215 pages. Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Good+. Medium edge wear. Covers with 3 of 4 corners creased. Spine slightly faded. Back cover with discoloration. Text-edges a bit yellowed. $9.95. |
| 206842 BULLOCK, Alan and R.B. Woodings (eds.). TWENTIETH [20th] CENTURY CULTURE; A Biographical Companion. NY: Harper and Row, 1983. 865 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright book. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060152486 $4.95. |
| 211390 BUNIN, Ivan. IVAN BUNIN: : Russian Requiem 1885-1920. A Portrait From Letters, Diaries, and Fiction. Ivan R. Dee, 1993. x, 387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Bibliography. Notes. Indexes. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Thomas Gaiton Marullo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 1566630126 $7.95. |
| 219759 BUNIN, Ivan. MEMORIES AND PORTRAITS. London, John Lehmann, 1951. 205 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Slightly cocked. $11.95. |
| 210780 BUNKER, Edward. [William Styron, intro]. EDUCATION OF A FELON: A Memoir. St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 299 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Introduction by William Styron. Very Good. Spine reading crease, outside page edges browned, felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312280769 $7.95. Bunker's experiences in California's toughest prisons, on the mean streets of LA, and in Hollywood's seamy underworld have enabled him to write some of the grittiest and affecting prison novels of our time. |
| 211291 BUNKER, Edward. [William Styron]. EDUCATION OF A FELON: A Memoir. St. Martin's, 2000. xiii, 299p. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by William Styron. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 031225315X $23. Bunker's experiences in California's toughest prisons, on the mean streets of Los Angeles, and in Hollywood's seamy underworld have enabled him to write some of the grittiest and affecting prison novels of our time. |
| 205780 BURGESS, Anthony. FLAME INTO BEING: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence. Arbor House, 1985. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0877957665 $4.95. |
| 215850 BURKE, E. M. THE STORY OF SEARS IN AMERICA. Chicago: Sears-Roebuck, 1952. 8 staple-bound pamphlets of approximately 16 pages each bound into cloth boards with title stamped in gilt on cover. Oversize, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with some light rubbing. $57. |
| 204960 BURROUGHS, William S. THE ADDING MACHINE: Selected Poems. NY: Seaver Books, 1986. 205 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for fading around edges and light soiling. ISBN: 0805000003 $19.95. |
| 216578 BUSH, Douglas. JANE AUSTEN. Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 205 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild wear to spine ends. Dustjacket shows light edgewear and lightening of spine. ISBN: 0025196006 $9.95. |
| 218978 BUSH, Robert. GRACE KING: A Southern Destiny. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983. xv+317 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. One small scrape to Dustjacket at spine. ISBN: 0807111112 $14.95. |
| 209633 BUTLER, Andrew M. [Philip K. Dick]. PHILIP K. DICK (The Pocket Essential). Pocket Essentials, 2000. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047293 $5.95. |
| 211683 BUTOW, Robert J. C., TOJO AND THE COMING OF THE WAR. Stanford University, 1961. 584 pages. Hardcover. First Stanford edition. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Bibliography. Index. Notes. 5 cartoons, 12 photos. Fine. Some shelf wear to dustjacket, spine faded by sun. Jacket in protective mylar. Small stain on lower edge. $50. First published in 1961 by Princeton University. |
| 210258 BYER, Stephen. HEFNER'S GONNA KILL ME WHEN READS THIS. Allen-Bennet, 1972. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed, especially at the edges. Price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. 'My incredible life at Playboy.' Early tell-all insider look at the Playboy empire by a former top exec. |
| 203119 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 207780 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 210732 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0816522677 $9.95. |
| 208285 CALAFERTE, Louis and Jean-Pierre Pauty. THE INNER ADVENTURE: Conversations. Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, 2003. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French by Willard Wood. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to poet William Witherup and SIGNED by the translator. Fine-. ISBN: 0810160676 $16.95. |
| 207653 CALDICOTT, Helen. A DESPERATE PASSION: An Autobiography. Norton, 1996. 366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Top has faint spotting. ISBN: 0393039471 $11.95. A renowned anti-nuke activist looks back on crucial events and people that shaped her life. by the first president of Physicians for Social Responsibility and the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament. Called the 'First Lady of the Nuclear Freeze Movement in the 1980s'. |
| 209693 CALDICOTT, Helen. A DESPERATE PASSION: An Autobiography. Norton, 1996. 366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393039471 $5.95. A renowned anti-nuke activist looks back on crucial events and people that shaped her life. By the first president of Physicians for Social Responsibility and the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament. Called the 'First Lady of the Nuclear Freeze Movement in the 1980s'. |
| 215904 CALDWELL, Erskine. CALL IT EXPERIENCE: The Years of Learning How to Write. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. 239 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very light edgewear to top of spine; faint staining to fore-edge of pages; place and date to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows edgewear and tiny chips at corners; protected in mylar wraps. ISBN: B0007E8ZII $11.95. |
| 210575 CALLOWAY, Cab. OF MINNIE THE MOOCHER AND ME. Crowell, 1976. 282 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photographs selected and edited by John Shearer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket front has a short edge tear with a long attendant wrinkle along the top front. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 069001032X $30. Includes Calloway's 'Hepster's Dictionary'. |
| 202120 CALVOCORESSI, M.D. DEBUSSY. Kent: Novello, n.d. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. A thin chapbook in the 'Novello Short Biography' series. General editor, Michael Hurd. Very Good+. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 209528 CAMPBELL, Thomas Monroe. THE MOVABLE SCHOOL GOES TO THE NEGRO FARMER. Tuskegee Institute, 1936. xiv+170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, red cloth. Photos. Appendix. Good+. Bookplate residue inside front cover. Front endpaper has an inked inscription, 'Donated by' and a tiny removal residue below the inked note 'Date due'. Possibly donated to a private library, but unable to determine since there are no other markings. Bottom edge of many pages have a thin faint damp stain. Some faint fading to the spine and rear cover. Still a nice copy, solid, tight and clean; no page markings or tears. $60. |
| 211519 CAMPER, Carol (editor). MISCEGENATION BLUES: Voices of Mixed Race Women. Toronto: Sister Wisdom, 1994. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Contributor Notes. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 092081395X $12.95. |
| 214984 CANETTI, Elias. THE TORCH IN MY EAR. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1982. 371 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight bumping to bottom corners of boards. ISBN: 0374278474 $19.95. |
| 214985 CANETTI, Elias. THE PLAY OF THE EYES. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1986. 329 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. A page is dog-eared. ISBN: 0374234345 $25. |
| 211473 CANTAROW, Ellen with Susan Gushee O'Malley and Sharon Hartman Strom. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: Women Working For Social Change. The Feminist Press, 1980. 166 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0912670614 $5.95. Accounts of Florence Luscomb, Ella Baker and Jessie Lopez De La Cruz, three political activists with tremendous faith in the power of people working together to effect change. |
| 211153 CARDOZO, Nancy. LUCKY EYES AND A HIGH HEART: The Life of Maud Gonne. Bobbs Merrill, 1978. 468 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear top rear corner fold. ISBN: 067252080X $5.5. Born to a proper British family, Gonne dedicated her life to fighting for Ireland's independence from England, fought for the rights of women, and other worthy causes. She is also the mother of Sean MacBride (Nobel Peace Prize winner) and she was immortalized by Yeats. |
| 210876 CARLIN, George with Tony Hendra. LAST WORDS: A Memoir. Free Press, 2009. xviii, 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Intro by Hendra. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Price intact. ISBN: 1439172951 $7.95. |
| 210669 CARPENTER, Humphrey. GENIUSES TOGETHER: American Writers in Paris in the 1920s. Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps on endpapers. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket front has a tiny tear top front edge, tiny scrape bottom spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0395464161 $9.95. |
| 219164 CARR, Emily. HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS: The Journals of an Artist. Toronto: Irwin Publishing, n.d. 332 pages. Paperback. Warp to book body, either due to dampness or binding process; no hint of mustiness. A good reading copy. ISBN: 0772516170 $4.95. Originally published in 1966, Carr's journals chronicle her philosophy of art, her criticism of her work and others', her hopes and fears, and of the lives and subjects she painted. |
| 214823 CARR, James F., Editor MANTLE FIELDING'S DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PAINTERS, SCULPTORS AND ENGRAVERS. James F. Carr, 1965. 529 pages. Reprint. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Light scratch on front cover. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $40. |
| 209008 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small owner name front endpaper. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $12.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 210460 CARROLL, E. Jean. [Hunter S. Thompson]. HUNTER: The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson. Dutton, 1993. 341 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Selected and annotated bibliography of works by and about Thompson. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has a tiny thin scratch. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0525935681 $9.95. Can anyone write about Thompson's life better than he? The 'selected' bibliography is actually quite extensive (over 50 pages) and useful for the collector; a phone number is provided for an additional list of secondary works and citations. Nice touch, that. |
| 207439 CARSON, Ciaran. THE STAR FACTORY. Arcade Publishing, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1559704659 $4.95. Irish poet / musician ransacks his childhood memories, providing an insider's view of Belfast, witnessing the transformation from the once fifth -greatest industrial city in the world and home to the S.S. Titanic, to the more recent battleground of sectarian slaughter, down the wormhole of memory to bring stories from beneath the surface. Jacket praise by Terry Eagleton. |
| 216232 CARSWELL, John. LIVES AND LETTERS: A. R. Orage, Katherine Mansfield, Beatrice Hastings, John Middleton Murry, S.S. Koteliansky, 1906-1957. New Directions, 1978. 306 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bump running along spine, giving it a slight tilt. Dustjacket spine is lightly sunned; light wear to back of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0811206815 $8.95. |
| 218825 CASELLA, Cesare and Eileen Daspin. DIARY OF A TUSCAN CHEF: Recipes and Memories of Good Times and Great Food. Doubleday, 1998. 336 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0385485476 $25. |
| 212402 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 208386 CASSADY, Carolyn. HEART BEAT: My Life With Jack and Neal. Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. 93 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by John Clellon Holmes. Movie Tie-In with special wrap-over the front endpaper. Near Fine-. Minuscule split bottom front cover at the spine fold, moderate sunning of the spine, small crease top rear corner. Nice bright and solid copy. ISBN: 0916870030 $25. Basis for the film starring Sissy Spacek, Nick Nolte, and John Heard. With the elusive film tie-in wrap over. |
| 207431 CASSIDY, Robert. MARGARET MEAD: A Voice for the Century. Universe Books, 1982. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of books by Mead. Index. Quite close to Fine but for small name on front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a short tear top front, and light corner wear, and red title on spine is sunned. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0876633769 $4.95. |
| 203494 CASTRONOVO, David. EDMUND WILSON. NY: Ungar, 1984. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pencil erasure front end paper. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804421161 $4.95. Biographical and critical study. Examines his life as literary critic, journalist and essayist from 1916 to his death in 1972. A New York Times Notable Book for 1985. |
| 220169 CATHCART, Helen. PRINCESS ALEXANDRA. London: W.H. Allen, 1967. 198 pages [+ 16pp. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good boards in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $9.95. |
| 217045 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE ILLUSTRATED HITLER DIARY, 1917-1945. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990. 183 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Both boards and dustjacket laminated and show creases therein. Book shows light soil to endpaper and back of title page. ISBN: 0856858633 $14.95. |
| 203661 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $19.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 206882 CERF, Bennett. AT RANDOM: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf. NY: Random House, 1977. ix,306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light fading top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean with trivial wear at the head of the spine and a tiny edge tear top rear. Price clipped. ISBN: 0394478770 $5.95. Recalls the people Cerf knew and offers candid opinions of them: Moss Hart, Theodore Dreiser, Eugene O'Neill, James Joyce, George Gershwin, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, James A. Michener, Truman Capote, John O'Hara, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Theodor Geisel (Dr. Seuss), Ayn Rand, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, Jerome Weidman, Irwin Shaw, and so many others. |
| 207469 CHALBERG, John [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: American Individualist. HarperCollins, 1991. xxii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Note on sources. Index. A volume in the Library of American Biography series, edited by Oscar Handlin. Fine. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0673521028 $7.95. |
| 215960 CHAMBERS, E. K. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A Biographical Study. U. K.: Oxford, 1950. 373 pages. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Index. Bibliographic notes. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly bowed. Slight browning of endpapers. $14.95. |
| 223669 CHAMPNEY, Freeman. ART & GLORY: The Story of Elbert Hubbard. The Kent State University Press, 1983. 248 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873382951 $11.95. |
| 216736 CHANDLER, Charlotte. INGRID: Ingrid Bergman, A Personal Biography. Simon and Schuster, 2007. 334 pages. Hardcover. Filmography. Index. REVIEW Copy with publisher's promotional material laid-in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0743294211 $13.95. |
| 209201 CHANG, Jung and Jon Halliday. MAO: The Unknown Story. Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 814 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0679422714 $14.95. |
| 211104 CHANG, Jung and Jon Halliday. THE UNKNOWN STORY MAO. KNOPF, 2005. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0679422714 $11.95. |
| 214666 CHANG, Pang-Mei Natasha. BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS. Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover. Includes reader's companion. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385479638 $17.95. |
| 202803 CHARTERS, Samuel. A COUNTRY YEAR: a Chronicle. Berkeley: Oyez, 1992. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 999344930X $3.95. |
| 215475 CHARTERS, Samuel. SWEET AS THE SHOWERS OF RAIN (The Bluesmen Volume II). Oak Publications, 1977. 178 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0825601789 $19.95. |
| 204861 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE: The Political Career and Times of John L. O'Brien. University of Washington, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Warmly inscribed to a longtime friend and SIGNED by O'Brien. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for A couple tiny closed jacket tears top edge. ISBN: 0295968486 $6.95. |
| 217349 CHASTEL, Andre. THE GENIUS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. Metropolitan Arts, 1951. 226 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Fully illustrated in color. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket have light wear around edges. $14.95. |
| 216529 CHAVAN, Sheshrao. MAHATMA GANDHI: Man of the Millennium. India: Author's Press, 2001. 354 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of denting dinging and related shelf wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; base of spine with lamination beginning to peel. ISBN: 8172762402 $19.95. |
| 202249 CHEEVER, John. GLAD TIDINGS: A friendship in letters; The correspondence of John Cheever and John D. Weaver, 1945-1982. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. ix, 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chronology. Edited by John D. Weaver. Felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060169575 $2.95. An Army-buddy friendship that lasted a lifetime for Cheever. They met as sergeants in mid-WWII, both turning up on the Paramount movie lot to make films for the Signal Corps. |
| 215187 CHELEMEDOS, Peter. PETER, THE ODYSSEY OF A MERCHANT MARINER. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1992. 188 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED by the author. G+ / Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked at one end. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has light fading along upper margin of front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0897164067 $16.95. |
| 209069 CHESLER, Ellen. WOMAN OF VALOR: Margaret Sanger And The Birth Control Movement In America. Simon And Schuster, 1992. 639 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute bump affecting the top corners of 5 pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671600885 $4.95. |
| 209728 CHESLER, Ellen. WOMAN OF VALOR: Margaret Sanger and the Birth Control Movement In America. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 639 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very faint spotting on the fore-edge (visible at some angles, not at others). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0671600885 $5.95. |
| 202397 CHESTNUT, J.L., Jr. and Julia Cass. BLACK IN SELMA: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut, Jr. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 431 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0374114048 $5.95. 'Politics and power in a small American town' by Selma's first African American lawyer. It wasn't pretty. Chestnut was the only black lawyer in town when Wallace prevented the civil rights march to Montgomery in 1965. Vivid portrait. |
| 222742 CHIANG YEE. A CHINESE CHILDHOOD: 'The Silent Traveller' Three Stages of my Hair. Methuen, 1946. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and black and white illustrations. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Both DJ and pages are heavily aged. DJ is also yellowing, with wear around edges and soiling on the rear panel. Book has light edgewear. $8.95. |
| 203561 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1978. 370 pages. 1st edition thus. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $4.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. Time-Life Records special edition of the book originally published by Chilton in 1972. |
| 203562 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1979. 370 pages. 2nd printing, revised of the Time-Life edition. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $3.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. |
| 205985 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book One (1): An Armenian Boyhood. Plum Tree Press, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by the author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous singer,' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353508 $6.95. The Depression in America. Hard times. |
| 205986 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book Two (2): Refusing to Grow Up. Plum Tree Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous actress,' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353567 $8.95. Good lad!. |
| 202764 CHINMOY, Sri. MAHATMA GANDHI. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 8 pages. Stapled stiff illustrated paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Mother India's Lighthouse' (Steiner, 1973). |
| 221244 CIXOUS, Helene. DREAM I TELL YOU. Columbia University, 2007. Trade paperback. Translated by Beverley Bie Brahic. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0231138830 $7.95. |
| 203832 CLARK, Ronald W. FREUD: The Man and the Cause. Random House, 1980. 652 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Two tiny closed tears top front. ISBN: 0394409833 $1.95. This book club edition is a quality production, part of the original print run, rather than a cheap offprint. |
| 211213 CLARK, Ronald W. EINSTEIN: The Life and Times; An Illustrated Biography. Harry N. Abrams, 1984. 368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated with over 200 B&W photographs. Sources and Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears and a wrinkle along the top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0810908751 $21. One of the greatest physicists of all time - viewed against the intellectual, scientific, and political background of his age. |
| 223699 CLARK, Tom. CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. North Atlantic Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Preface by Robert Creeley. Eight pages of photographic plates. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1556433425 $8.95. |
| 210987 CLARK, Tom. (Charles Olson). CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. North Atlantic Books, 2000. xx, 405 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Author's Preface to the Second edition. Preface to the Second edition by Robert Creeley. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556433425 $6.95. 'First ever to use the term 'postmodern,' Charles Olson is now recognized as its most complex and determining presence. This perceptive and compassionate biography maps with singular clarity the vulnerable passage of a classic American genius. - Robert Creeley. |
| 214347 CLARKE, Banjo & Camilla Chance. WISDOM MAN. Penguin, 2003. 285 pages. 1st edition. Large White Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0670040789 $7.95. |
| 207494 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 211145 CLIFF, Tony. LENIN: Volume 1, Building the Party, 1893-1914. London: Bookmarks, 1994. 398 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0906224179 $9.95. |
| 213227 CLOVER, Sam T. A PIONEER HERITAGE. Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing, 1932. 291 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial plate tipped onto cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine-ends lightly worn. Minor edge & corner wear. Gilt partially worn off on title. Text-edges browned. Some light undulation of text. $29. |
| 218846 COATES, Peter. J. P. THE MAN CALLED MITCH: A Memoir by Peter Coates with a Foreword by Dame Anna Neagle. London: Paul Elek, 1977. 100 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 023640119x $11.95. |
| 214042 COCHRAN, Lutie Ulurich. THE WILDERNESS TOLD ME. Barkerville: Privately Printed, 1964. 151 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Some minor edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 221945 COCTEAU, Jean. SOUVENIR PORTRAITS: Paris in the Belle Epoque. Robson Books, 1991. Hardcover. Translated by Jesse Browner. With 57 of Cocteau's sketches. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. One very small tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other jacket wear. ISBN: 0860517101 $11.95. |
| 209109 COCTEAU, Jean. [Robert Phelps]. PROFESSIONAL SECRETS: An Autobiography of Jean Cocteau. Drawn, from his Lifetime Writings, by Robert Phelps. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1970. xiii+331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations. Translated by Richard Howard. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small minor dampstain spine bottom. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0374237522 $13.95. |
| 204623 COE, Charles. YOUNG MAN IN VIETNAM. NY: Four Winds Press, 1968. 109 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, Corner of front endpaper corner torn off. Reading copy. ISBN: 0590432982 $2.95. Young Adult book. Vignettes of the author's year in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant. One of the earliest and scarcest personal accounts, banned from some schools. |
| 211413 COHEN, Milton A. POETandPAINTER: The Aesthetics of E. E. Cummings's Early Work. [Poet and Painter]. Wayne State University, 1987. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated in color and B&W. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint wear at the top and bottom corners, jacket spine just about moderately sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0814318452 $17.95. |
| 222909 COLE, Terrence. E.T. BARNETTE: The Strange Story of the Man Who Founded Fairbanks. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1981. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882401548 $9.95. |
| 209640 COLEMAN, E.C. CAPTAIN VANCOUVER: North-West Navigator. [Northwest]. Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing, 2006. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Minuscule razor cut top front corner where a price label was removed. Unread copy, with faint cover rubbing. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0752438921 $6.95. |
| 208678 COLES, Robert. ERIK H. ERIKSON: The Growth of His Work. Little, Brown / Atlantic Monthly, 1970. xxi+440 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing at the corners, a few minute bottom edge of spine and rear panel. $5.95. |
| 210844 COLES, Robert. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN'S AMERICA: The People Listening, a Poet Singing. Random House, 2003. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bottom 2 corners bumped. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0375505598 $8.95. |
| 213655 COLES, Robert. SIMONE WEIL, A Modern Pilgrimage. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 179 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0201022052 $8.95. |
| 207278 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: B000OQ9U4W $9.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 222291 COLETTE. FOR A FLOWER ALBUM. David McKay, 1959. Hardcover. First edition thus. Translated by Roger Senhouse. Water Colors by Manet. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp and label to endpaper. Small chips and tears; light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings. ISBN: B004SHMYLO $11.95. |
| 212308 COLLES, H.C. GROVE'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS: 7 Volume Set. Macmillan, 1935. 3rd edition. Hardcover. 5 book set + American Supplement + Supplementary Volume written in 1940. 7 books in total. Very Good to Very Good+. $115. |
| 202626 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 208875 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine but for tiny smudge top of text block, in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570719861 $10.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 209391 COLUM, Mary and Padraic. OUR FRIEND JAMES JOYCE. Doubleday, 1958. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket front has coffee stain and long light stress crease, wear at the corners, tiny chips at the top spine corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 221690 CONNON, Bryan. BEVERLEY NICHOLS: A Life. Constable, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0094705704 $19.95. |
| 218221 CONROY, Patricia L and Sven H Rossel [selected and translated by]. THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. xix+502 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0295968451 $19.95. |
| 205673 COOGAN, Tim Pat. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Biography. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 480 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for couple light damp spots top. ISBN: 1570980756 $4.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and became its first Commander - in -Chief. Basis of the film starring Liam Neeson and Julia Roberts. |
| 208931 COOK, Bruce [Bertolt Brecht]. BRECHT IN EXILE. New Republic, 1982. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Tiny closed tear on top front jacket edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030602785 $9.95. |
| 223529 COOMES, David. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: A Careless Rage for Life. Lion Publishing / Chariot Victor, 1992. Hardcover. First American edition. Eight pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0745919227 $7.95. |
| 204990 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865475547 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 207456 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0865475547 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Blind and nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 206732 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear front jacket flap. Unread, price intact. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 205201 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small light hint of soil foredge and top. ISBN: 0679422013 $8.95. |
| 206029 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling top. ISBN: 0679422013 $6.95. |
| 211723 COTT, Jonathan. DYLAN. Garden City: Rolling Stone, 1985. 244 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Later edition. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos. Discography. Very Good+. Edges sunned. Small purple spatterings of unknown substance lower margin of half-title page. Very minor shelf & corner wear. ISBN: 0385191626 $9.95. |
| 208230 COUGHLAN, Robert [William Faulkner]. THE PRIVATE WORLD OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Avon, 1954. 126 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos printed inside the covers. Avon Book #G-1144. Very Good+ but for slight slant and spine reading creases. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. $3.95. |
| 201833 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE LITERARY SITUATION: An Informal History of Our Literary Times. Viking, 1955. 259 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with small chips at corners. Light browning outside page edges. In protective mylar. $6.95. Collects 12 essays surveying American literature at mid-century. Includes 'The New Fiction', 'Critics over Novelists,' 'War Novels,' 'Naturalism,' 'A Natural History of the American Writer'. |
| 204670 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of Jacket spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 208986 COWLEY, Malcolm. AND I WORKED AT THE WRITER'S TRADE: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978. Viking, 1978. 276 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Quite close to Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny closed tear top front corner. Price intact. book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670122912 $6.95. Collects 12 essays surveying American literature at mid-century. Includes 'The New Fiction', 'Critics over Novelists,' 'War Novels,' 'Naturalism,' 'A Natural History of the American Writer'. |
| 217452 COWPER, William. PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM COWPER, ESQ. with Several of his most Intimate Friends. Now first published from the originals in the possession of his kinsman, John Johnson, Rector of Yaxham with Welborne in Norfolk. Philadelphia: E. Littell, A. Small, H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1824. 385 pages. Full leather-bound Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good. Leather boards lightly rubbed; board edges lightly worn and chipped. Moderate foxing throughout. $200. |
| 214654 CRAMER, Richard Ben. JOE DIMAGGIO: The Hero's Life. Simon and Schuster, 2002. 436 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / F. Fore edge with a small smudge. Front cover with 3,4 light smudges. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684853914 $13.95. |
| 205916 CROALL, Jonathan. NEILL OF SUMMERHILL: The Permanent Rebel. NY: Pantheon Books, 1983. 436 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for short tear top front corner flap fold. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394514033 $6.95. |
| 214060 CROCKETT, Davy. DAVY CROCKETT'S OWN STORY (As Written By Himself). Citadel Press, 1955. 377 pages. First thus. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Milton Glaser. G+ / Good. Edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Gift inscription on title page. Text-edges yellowed. Jacket has edge & corner wear; couple pieces missing along upper edge & at base of spine. Dust cover in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 202122 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 204846 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 211397 CROMWELL, Helen with Robert Dougherty. DIRTY HELEN. Sherbourne Press, 1966. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Jacket is price-clipped, bright but with tiny chipping bottom front edges and at the corners. In protective mylar. $40. Notorious Milwaukee madam tells all about her zany trick-filled exploits. |
| 204708 CROSLAND, Margaret. COLETTE: A Provincial in Paris. NY: British Book Centre, no date. 222 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Small Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny closed tears and a short closed tear rear. $4.95. |
| 222918 CROSLAND, Margaret. JEAN COCTEAU: A Biography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hardcover. First American edition. Many photos and a few line drawings. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper. Jacket has small chips and tears. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B002A47Y3K $10.95. |
| 216518 CROSS, Charles T. BORN A FOREIGNER: A Memoir of the American Presence in Asia. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 1999. 281 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0847694690 $9.95. |
| 207030 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 208765 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $24.95. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 204759 CRYSTAL, David (ed.). THE CAMBRIDGE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Cambridge University, 1995. 1304 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. Tiny name label front endpaper, tiny tear foot of front jacket flap fold. ISBN: 0521434211 $4.95. |
| 211275 CUMMING, William. SKETCHBOOK: A Memoir of the 30's and The Northwest School. University of Washington, 1984. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover has light wear at the spine ends, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at 3 corner, couple small tears top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0295961562 $17.95. The good 'ol days with Kenneth Callahan, Mark Tobey, Morris Graves, Betty MacDonald, and the Blue Moon Tavern (where some of us still carouse), the anarchist John Cage and the Cornish Riot!. |
| 216137 CUNNINGHAM, Allan. LIVES OF PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS (Vol. 1-3). Harper, 1831. 305, 273, 315 pages. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with black stamping on covers and spine. Good. No dustjacket. Spines darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges graying. Pages with light foxing throughout. Undulation due to binding stress. $60. |
| 211964 CUNNINGHAM, Noble E., Jr. POPULAR IMAGES OF THE PRESIDENCY: From Washington to Lincoln. University of Missouri, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. A NEW COPY IN THE ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP. ISBN: 0826207820 $5.95. |
| 209972 CURTIS, George William / Wendell Phillips. WENDELL PHILLIPS / THE WAR FOR THE UNION. John B. Alden, 1886. 162 pages. Small Hardcover, gilt-stamped title and decorations on dark red cloth. Very Good. Front cover has two tiny dark stains, rear has a 1 x 1/2-inch white damp splotch. Gilt is bright, book is internally tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 219050 CZARNECKA, Ewa and Aleksander Fiut. CONVERSATIONS WITH CZESLAW MILOSZ. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. xii+332 pages. Hardcover. First United States edition. Translated by Richard Lourie. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0151225915 $10.95. |
| 213188 DA VINCI, Leonardo. LEONARDO DA VINCI: Das Lebensbild eines Genies. Berlin: Emil Vollmer Verlag, 1955. 516 pages. 1st edition. Very Large Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white pictures, drawings, & also many color Very Good but for heavy wear/fraying bottom front corner. $65. Not in English. |
| 209753 DAHL, Linda. STORMY WEATHER: The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazz Women. Limelight Editions, 1995. 371 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0879101288 $4.95. |
| 205506 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. NY: George Braziller, 1971. 312 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped black cloth. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright with two short closed tears front, tiny chip top rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807605891 $8.95. Autobiographical reflections. 1 of 6000 copies printed (of a total edition of 6200; 200 were limited, numbered and signed copies in slipcase). See Billings A17a. |
| 211340 DAIN, Martin J. FAULKNER'S COUNTY: Yoknapatawpha. Random House, 1964. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Cloth at the foot of the spine is a little dark, else Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Clean jacket has a large tear top front (taped on the interior) and a small piece missing, tiny tears top spine folds and wear along the top rear edge; price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $23. Stunning photographs from LaFayette County MS (the principal model of his fictional Yoknapatawpha County) along with quotes from Faulkner's writing. |
| 203511 DALBY, Louise Elliott. LEON BLUM: Evolution of a Socialist. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 447 pages. Hardback. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very light foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good copy. Lacks the dustjacket. $7.95. Biography of literary figure and noted statesman. |
| 209866 DANCHEV, Alex. GEORGES BRAQUE: A Life. Arcade, 2005. 440 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Advance Proofs, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Tiny corner crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 1559707437 $8.95. |
| 202876 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $7.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed and in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 207851 DANKOVSZKY, Bela. TOPFLIGHT: Famous American Women. Junior Literary Guild / Thomas Nelson, 1946. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Edited, and with an intro, by Anne Stoddard. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has chipping and a few small edge pieces missing top/bottom edges, spine fading. $4.95. |
| 208100 DARDIS, Tom. HAROLD LLOYD: The Man on the Clock. Penguin, 1984. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Filmography. Notes and sources. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, cover with thin corner crease top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140075550 $8.95. |
| 202902 DARKE, Bob. COCKNEY COMMUNIST. NY: John Day, 1953. 190 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, jacket spine lightly sunned, edge tears, price clipped. $9.95. A London bus conductor gives the first account of a workingman's life in the Communist Party. First published in England as 'The Communist Technique in Britain'. |
| 206189 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $5.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 223694 DARROCH, Sandra Jobson. OTTOLINE: The Life of Lady Ottoline Morrell. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan inc, 1975. 317 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Half-inch closed tear and light wear to jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0698106342 $7.95. |
| 203786 DASMANN, Raymond F. CALLED BY THE WILD: The Autobiography of a Conservationist. University of California, 2002. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Paul R. Ehrlich. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520229789 $5.95. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's promo sheet laid in. |
| 210710 DAUGHERTY, Tracy. [Joseph Heller]. JUST ONE CATCH: A Biography of Joseph Heller. St. Martin's, 2011. xii, 548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0312596855 $15.95. |
| 210219 DAVENPORT-HINES, Richard. AUDEN. Pantheon, 1996. 406 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little wrinkling along the front bottom edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0679426337 $8.95. |
| 206956 DAVIDSON, Sue. GETTING THE REAL STORY: Nellie Bly and Ida B. Wells. Seal Press, 1992. xiv+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Women Who Dared Series. Near Fine. Appears unread. Small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 1878067168 $5.95. Written for young adults, a dual biography of a two journalists born in the 1860s, one white and the other black. |
| 208361 DAVIES, Robertson. THE MERRY HEART: Reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books. Viking, 1997. 385 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Close to New but for top of text block has about a dozen quite minute spots. Bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. An Unread copy. ISBN: 0670873667 $7.95. |
| 217426 DAVIS, Barbara. EDWARD S. CURTIS: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher. Chronicle, 1985. 256 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and musty. Dustjacket has light rubbing and edgewear. ISBN: 0877013462 $40. |
| 216628 DAVIS, Jerry C. MIRACLE ON CANEY CREEK. Lexington: Host Communications, 1982. 145 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. F/NF. Dustjacket with some light edge and corner wear. $40. |
| 213892 DAVIS, Kathy Randall. BUT WHAT'S HE REALLY LIKE?. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1970. 113 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 7.75 x 8 inches. Profuse letters (reproduced), & b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good- in Good. Light corner wear. Half-dozen tiny white stains on surface of each cover. Jacket: half-inch piece missing on front panel aDJacent to spine; couple scrapes & pieces of label on lowermost margin of front panel; medium edge & corner wear; medium rubbing, soiling & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective mylar. $125. |
| 211073 DAVIS, Nathaniel. THE LAST TWO YEARS OF SALVADOR ALLENDE. Cornell University, 1985. 480 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0801417910 $25. |
| 202980 DAY, Douglas. MALCOLM LOWRY: A Biography. Oxford, 1973. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Chronology, photos, bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner's emboss first blank pages. Couple tiny jacket tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0195017110 $9.95. |
| 207148 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 212042 De GRAZIA, Greg. De GRAZIA, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Tucson: Gallery in the Sun Publications, 1968. Unpaginated. Second edition. Thin Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover.SIGNED by the author. Fine. No Dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 203529 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $7.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 202777 de MADARIAGA, Salvador. PORTRAIT OF A MAN STANDING. University: University of Alabama, (1968). 168 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in price clipped Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny tears. $6.95. |
| 208988 de MADARIAGA, Salvador. GENERAL, MARCHESE USTED. NY: Ediciones Iberica, 1959. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Front cover has a few tiny spots. Tiny tear top front spine corner. Solid copy; no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 202953 de POLNAY, Peter. INTO AN OLD ROOM: A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald. NY: Creative Age, 1949. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Appendixes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a tiny closed tear rear. $8.5. Biography of the translator of the 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' by this Hungarian novelist. |
| 208623 DEARBORN, Mary V. QUEEN OF BOHEMIA: The Life of Louise Bryant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny damp spot bottom margin of one page, tiny faint spot top of text block. ISBN: 0395683963 $9.95. |
| 208035 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2001. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Gift label to a donor from the Southern Poverty Law Center affixed to the front endpaper, SIGNED by the Author, Morris Dees. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $5.95. |
| 214644 DELANNOY, Luc. PRES: The Story of Lester Young. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas, 1993. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some wear and rubbing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1557282633 $14.95. |
| 209174 DENNERLINE, Jerry. QIAN MU AND THE WORLD OF SEVEN MANSIONS. Yale University, 1989. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. New in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has the usual moderate fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300042965 $25. |
| 213083 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pages. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 205222 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Oxford, 1980. 490 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- but for two pages which have a sentenced ink underlined. Book has a damp buckle and a quite faint musty odor. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810650 $7.95. |
| 210071 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET OUTCAST: Volume III, Trotsky, 1929 - 1940. Oxford University, 1970. 543 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Page edges age-browned, cover wear. Solid copy, no names, marks tears. ISBN: 0192810669 $9.95. |
| 210072 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET ARMED: Trotsky, 1879-1921. Oxford University, 1970. 540 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Good. Couple cover creases, light damp effect first 20 pages, one sentence underlined in pencil, page edges light age-tanned. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810642 $9.95. |
| 204372 DEW, Robb Forman. THE FAMILY HEART: A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and dated April 17, 1994. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0201624508 $5.95. By the American Book Award winning novelist of 'Dale Loves Sophie To Death'. DJ praise by Gail Godwin. An intimate, compassionate, account of a family's experience when learning her son is gay. Signed copies are quite scarce. |
| 205476 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 209537 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny scrape top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $11.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210062 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0140231587 $14.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 210385 DIAMANT, Kathi. KAFKA'S LAST LOVE: The Mystery of Dora Diamant. London: Secker and Warburg, 2003. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule closed tear top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or creases, price intact. ISBN: 0436209950 $11.95. |
| 214945 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 210842 DICKERSON, James L. JUST FOR A THRILL: Lil Hardin Armstrong, First Lady of Jazz. Cooper Square Press, 2002. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0815411952 $9.95. |
| 206246 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $30. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 209927 DIDION, Joan. AFTER HENRY. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name and date rear endpaper, jacket has a faint yellow spot bottom front flap edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671727311 $4.95. |
| 210297 DILLARD, Annie. PILGRIM AT TINKER CREEK. Harpers Magazine Press, 1974. 271 pages. Book Club edition: lacks statement of edition and the number line. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover, light bumping at the corners, else bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom front corner, wear along top edges, tiny tears head of the spine and top corners. $9.95. Pulitzer Prize-winning book and acknowledged by many as a classic in the field of nature writing, comparing her to Thoreau. |
| 211352 DILLARD, Annie. THE MAYTREES. HarperCollins, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Front cover has a minuscule faint bump bottom edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0061239534 $7.95. |
| 209546 DJILAS, Milovan. MEMOIR OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973. 402 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two minute tear top rear edge, minute scrape bottom front spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0151588503 $9.95. The second volume of his life which began with 'Land Without Justice'. |
| 218204 DOE, Paula. A WARBLER'S SONG IN THE DUSK: The Life and Work of Otomo Yakamochi (718-785). Berkeley: University of California, 1982. ix+260 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to bottom of cloth boards and at fore-edge. ISBN: 0520043464 $14.95. |
| 205618 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread, price intact. ISBN: 0689121377 $3.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 217932 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689121377 $14.95. |
| 209169 DOLKAR, Tseten as told to John Windsor. GIRL FROM TIBET. Loyola University, 1971. ix+164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. With the signature of Tibetan scholar R.F. Sherburne on the half-title page. Bright, tight and clean. An unread copy. ISBN: 0829402071 $11.95. |
| 207938 DONLEAVY, J.P. THE HISTORY OF THE GINGER MAN. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine unread copy in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395515955 $11.95. 'The Dramatic Story Behind a Contemporary Classic by the Man Who Wrote in and Who Fought for its Life'. |
| 214547 DONOGHUE, Denis. WARRENPOINT. Knopf, 1990. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394539664 $11.95. |
| 208784 DOOLEY, Dennis. DASHIELL HAMMETT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. xv+174 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes, index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804461244 $9.95. Critical look at the hardboiled writer and radical and target of the rightwing witchhunters of HUAC. |
| 211452 DOUBIAGO, Sharon. MY FATHER'S LOVE: Portrait of the Poet as a Young Girl. A Memoir, Volume I (1). Wild Ocean Press, 2009. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no markings. tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0984130403 $19.95. Attempt to understand her family, in both its Southern aristocracy and its victims. The world through the eyes of a child who knows what love is, a girl labeled beautiful, a victim of rape, incest and psychological terrorism, depicting the genesis of an American epic poet. |
| 211379 DOUGLAS, Hugh. ROBERT BURNS: The Tinder Heart. Sutton Publishing, 1998. 364 pages. Reprint (2002). Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Outside edges of text block faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0750919035 $5.95. Examines the extravagance which shaped Burns' life and poetry, tracing his relationships with women from a loving apprenticeship at his mother's knee to his loyal, supportive wife - as well as Burns' many amorous adventures. |
| 210700 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. (Charles Foley, Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower, editors). ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE: A Life in Letters. Penguin Press, 2007. 706 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1594201358 $6.95. |
| 206136 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge and bottom have some light coffee stains. ISBN: 0312142765 $3.95. |
| 207166 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON. St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Two top corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0312142765 $6.95. |
| 210114 DREISER, Theodore. NEWSPAPER DAYS: An Autobiography. Black Sparrow Press, 2000. 771 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Index. Edited by T. D. Nostwich. Near Fine. Extremely faint spine crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1574231383 $8.95. |
| 202418 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. Simon and Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket edgewear, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $1.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union (ILGWU) for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 205621 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $7.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 211204 DUBINSKY, Rostislav. STORMY APPLAUSE: Making Music in a Worker's State. Hill and Wang, 1989. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine has a thin horizontal razor cut. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0809088959 $35. |
| 211947 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $6.95. |
| 205863 DUBOIS, Jules. FIDEL CASTRO - Rebel Liberator or Dictator . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. 389 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Pages are browned at the edges, common with this book. ISBN: B0007DQ0N6 $4.95. The life and world of Castro, written by an American correspondent of the Chicago Tribune. |
| 218732 DUGDALE, Blanche E. C. ARTHUR JAMES BALFOUR: First Earl of Balfour, K.G. O.M., F.R.S., Etc. First volume: 1848-1905; Second volume: 1906-1930. London: Hutchinson, 1939. 336; 335 pages. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Frontispieces. Indices. Both volumes are Very Good in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. Dustjackets have small chips and tears. ISBN: B004754D2K $45. This special edition is limited to 2000 copies. |
| 212794 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet and anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College and Beat movement. |
| 204757 DUNSTAN, Keith. RATBAGS. Sydney: Golden Press, 1979. xxiv,302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear bottom front fold of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0855587849 $4.95. Covers a coupla dozen Australian ratbags ('being tuppence in the quid'), including Pro Hart, Frank Thring, Xavier Herbert, Perce Cerutty, E W Coles, Prince Leonard of Hutt and the anarchist feminist Germaine Greer (the 'Untamed Shrew') who eventually left Australia because of the censorship that constantly plagued her activities there. |
| 218119 DUTTON, Geoffrey. THE HERO AS MURDERER: The Life of Edward John Eyre, Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901. Sydney, London and Melbourne: Collins / Chesire, 1967. 416 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ boards with minor wear to extremities. $19.95. |
| 211121 DYER, Daniel. [Jack London]. JACK LONDON: A Biography. Scholastic, 1997. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0590222163 $11.95. |
| 221665 E.F. BENSON. FINAL EDITION: Memories of People and Places. D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Short gift inscription to endpaper; small nicks to jacket; with light soiling to back panel. Else bright, tight, & clean. ISBN: B000BV9J00 $50. |
| 218241 EATON, Arthur Wentworth Hamilton. THE FAMOUS MATHER BYLES: The Noted Boston Tory Preacher, Poet, and Wit 1707-1788. Boston: Butterfield, 1914. x+258 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has wear around edges but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. $14.95. |
| 208364 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 205947 ECKLER, Peter. LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE: By the Editor of The National with preface, notes, and Portraits of the Most Celebrated of Mr. Paine's Friends. NY: Peter Eckler, 1892. 88 pages + 40 pages. of ads. Hardback, top edge gilt. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for binding cracks at the hinges and middle of the book. Covers and gilt clean and bright with light wear at the corners and spine ends. Name and address on front endpaper. A handsome volume. $45. |
| 207818 EDEL, Leon. HENRY JAMES: The Untried Years: 1843-1870. Lippincott, 1953. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. A lovely book with just the faintest signs of aging on outer edges of the text block. Jacket is bright and handsome with light touches of edgewear at the spine ends, light soiling of the rear panel. $25. |
| 207856 EDWARDS, Adolph. MARCUS GARVEY, 1887-1940. London: New Beacon Books, 1972. 45 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Small depression bottom of the front cover, not affecting the pages, soiling of the rear panel. Bright and tight throughout, no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 208024 EDWARDS, Duval A. SHORT HORN HOBO: Son of The Great Depression. AuthorHouse, 2007. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread book. ISBN: 1425980112 $8.95. |
| 205504 EHRENBURG, Ilya. PEOPLE AND LIFE 1891-1921. NY: Knopf, 1962. 45+xi pages. Stated 1st American edition. Hardback. Appendix, index. Translated from the Russian by Anna Bostock and Yvonne Kapp. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with library stamp bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Jacket has two small labels bottom of the spine. $5.95. |
| 203343 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $11.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 209106 EHRHART, W.D. BUSTED: A Vietnam Veteran in Nixon's America. University of Massachusetts, 1995. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name and date on front endpaper. Tiny light smudge on fore-edge. Front flap of the jacket has a partial vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0870239554 $13.95. |
| 215966 EISENSTEIN, Bernice. I WAS A CHILD OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. Riverhead Books, 2006. 187 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. F/F. ISBN: 1594489181 $17.5. |
| 221787 ELLIS, Peter Berresford. H. RIDER HAGGARD: A Voice from the Infinite. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 071000026X $14.95. |
| 202571 ELLMANN, Richard. GOLDEN CODGERS: Biographical Speculations. Oxford University, 1973. 193 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Price blocked, tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 019519845X $1.95. |
| 223602 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ENGLISH TRAITS AND REPRESENTATIVE MEN. Oxford University Press, 1923. 349 pp. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1934. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper; light tanning and small tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B001D64W86 $9.95. |
| 215131 EMMONS, Shirlee. TRISTANISSIMO: The Authorized Biography of Heroic Tenor Lauritz Melchior. Schirmer, 1990. First Edition. 462 pages. Hardcover in maroon dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0028730607 $9.95. |
| 205619 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 222870 ENGEN, Rodney. KATE GREENAWAY: A Biography. Macdonald / Oak Knoll, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small piece of clear tape and closed tears under an inch-deep to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0354042009 $19.95. |
| 213112 ENOMOTO, Toshi. AN UNCOMMON JAPAN, A Princess Remembered. Japan, Self-Published, 1990. 57 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards - plain. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Fine, in like dustjacket - which is in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 209593 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BLUE JAY'S DANCE: A Birth Year. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. x+223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0060171324 $5.95. Her first major nonfiction work, tracking a year which begins with her pregnancy. |
| 209947 ERIKSON, Erik. GANDHI'S TRUTH: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence. Norton, 1969. 474 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge stain to 12 pages, jacket bright but with tiny chips and tears along the edges. Solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 039301049X $4.95. 'Many of the methods of civil disobedience used today have their origin in Mahatma Gandhi's militant nonviolence'. |
| 202478 ERVINE, St. John. BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends. Morrow, 1956. 628 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Nice Very Good copy in bright dustjacket with a bit of scuffing at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. $5.95. |
| 203902 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 217999 ESHLEMAN, Lloyd. MOULDERS OF DESTINY: Renaissance Lives and Times. Friede, 1938. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has sunning along the spine. $11.95. |
| 205117 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 211627 EVANS, Edwin. TCHAIKOVSKY. Pelligrini & Cudahy, 1949. 234p. Small clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, no dustjacket. Some foxing on overleaf. $4.95. Part of 'The Masters Musicians' series produced by the publisher. Series published in Britain by J. M. Dent. |
| 203901 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, (1971). 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good but two pages have tiny tear top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear head and foot of spine. $10.95. By the brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 204138 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, 1971. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has tears and small piece missing top front edge. In protective mylar. $7.95. Memoirs of the former mayor of Fayette, Miss. and brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 207471 EVERS, Medgar [edited by Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MEDGAR EVERS: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches. Basic Civitas, 2005. xxiv+352 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Preface by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Intro by Manning Marable. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. Gift quality. $4.95. |
| 202974 EVERS, Mrs. Medgar, with Williams Peters. FOR US, THE LIVING. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 378 pages. Hardcover. Near fine in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear and tiny edge tear. $11.95. The wife of the slain civil rights leader tells the story of their life in Mississippi and of his assassination. |
| 211952 EWEN, David. A JOURNEY TO GREATNESS: The Life & Music of George Gershwin. Henry Holt, 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good dustjacket. Inscribed 'To Larry K_____ with best wishes, David Ewen Feb. 10. 1956' The dustjacket has wrinkles & numerous closed tears to the front top, but is intact & doesn't look too bad in a myar wrapper. $13.95. |
| 205742 FAAS, Ekbert with Maria Trombacco [Ann Mackinnon]. [Robert Creeley]. ROBERT CREELEY: A Biography. Hanover: University Press of New England, 2001. x,513 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet's first wife, Ann MacKinnon. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1584651709 $13.95. The first 50 years in the life of a great American poet. |
| 210481 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 205004 FALK, Doris V. LILLIAN HELLMAN. Ungar, 1978. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright and tight. $5.95. |
| 210390 FAULKNER, John. [William Faulkner]. MY BROTHER BILL: An Affectionate Reminiscence. Pocket Books, 1964. 249 pages. 1st Pocket Cardinal mass market paperback edition. Tight copy with no spine creases. Tin cover crease bottom front corner. Very Good+. $4.95. Evokes the flavor of boyhood in a small deep Southern American town at the turn of the century. |
| 209346 FAULKNER, William. SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Random House, 1977. xvii+488 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, quarter burgundy over beige boards, gilt-stamped lettering on the spine. Edited, with an Introduction, by Joseph Blotner. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some faint fore-edge soil, jacket spine has faint fading, tiny tear top, tiny tear top front edge. book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0394494857 $19.95. |
| 209049 FEIGON, Lee. MAO: A Reinterpretation. Ivan R. Dee, 2002. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rear of the jacket has a short thin snag. ISBN: 156663458X $4.95. |
| 203102 FEINBERG, Abraham. [Linus Pauling]. RABBI FEINBERG'S HANOI DIARY. Don Mills: Longmans Canada, 1968. 258 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a couple small closed tears, some tiny chipping head of spine, extremities rubbed. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CWA46 $24. Scarce account of a Rabbi who went to Hanoi with A.J. Muste and a South African Bishop. A plea for peace by a man who made special efforts to promote peace negotations, by one sympathetic to the Vietnamese as a people. Listed at 125 bucks by one store in 1990. |
| 207974 FELDMAN, A. Bronson. STALIN: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953. Philadelphia: Mercury Books, 1962. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a small tear at the gutter (not affecting the text), name stamp on the title page and small inked initials inside rear cover. Faint stress creases at the head of the spine, but the book is very tight and bright and appears to be unread. $9.95. 'Stalin the Great or Stalin the Terrible?' A volume in the Modern Biography Series edited by Sidney Halpern. |
| 204393 FELDMAN, Eugene Pieter Romayn. BLACK POWER IN OLD ALABAMA. Chicago: Museum of African American History, 1968. [vi], 69 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Illustrated by Margaret T. Burroughs and Jennie Washington. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0006BTKT0 $11.95. |
| 223684 FERGUSON, Robert. HENRY MILLER: A LIfe. W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. 397 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0393310191 $7.95. |
| 223695 FERGUSON, Robert. HENRY MILLER: A Life. W.W. Norton & Company, 1991. 397 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0393029786 $14.95. |
| 223701 FERGUSON, Robert. HENRY MILLER: A LIfe. W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. 397 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0393310191 $6.95. |
| 207877 FERRILL, Arther. [Arthur]. CALIGULA, Emperor of Rome. Thames & Hudson, 1991. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, two tears at the top rear panel with magic tape repairs on the blank (reverse) side. ISBN: 0500251126 $4.95. |
| 203892 FIELD, Andrew. VN: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov. NY: Crown, 1986. 417 pages. 3rd edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in a rubbed Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0517561131 $4.95. Updated revision of two previous books by Field, the 'father of Nabokovian studies'. Provides the first full biography based on years of acquaintance with the man and his work, interviews with those who knew him, and new discoveries the decade after Nabokov's death. |
| 210793 FIELD, Andrew. NABOKOV: His Life in Art; A Critical Narrative. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. 397 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Top and fore-edge bit darkened. Jacket has a short tear top rear and lamination is bubbled loose along the rear hinge. Price intact. ISBN: 0340026642 $17.95. |
| 223696 FIELD, Andrew. NABOKOV: His Life in Part. Viking Press, 1977. 285 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Back endpaper has one-inch cut; light wear to bottom edge of boards; jacket slightly rubbing. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0670503673 $9.95. |
| 211144 FIELD, George Wallis. [G.W.]. HERMANN HESSE. Hippocrene Books, 1970. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the Twayne's World Authors series. TWAS 93. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. German poet/novelist, depicted the duality of spirit and nature, body versus mind and an individual's spiritual search outside the restrictions of society. Won the 1946 Nobel. Worked in several jobs, as a bookshop clerk, as a mechanic and as a book dealer in Tubingen, where he joined literary circle 'Le Petit C‚nacle'. |
| 212298 FINCK, Henry T. MY ADVENTURES IN THE GOLDEN AGE OF MUSIC. Funk & Wagnalls, 1927. 462 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 32 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fair+. Lower headband missing. Pair of dents upper edge of front cover. Spine-ends worn. Corner wear. Upper text-edge discolored by dust. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Light to medium page separation here & there. $11.95. |
| 222646 FINLAYSON, Iain. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: A Literary History of Romney Marsh. Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover. First American edition. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0689118341 $9.95. |
| 219566 FISCHER, Louis. MEN AND POLITICS. An Autobiography. Greenwood Press, 1970. 672 pages [+ 5 pages]. Hardcover. Index. Appendix. Very Good cloth. ISBN: 0837146410 $20. Accounts of European politics in the 1920s and 30s, with an emphasis on Russia and Germany; Fischer was a correspondent for The Nation in Russia. This reprint edition includes an appendix of letters from Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt. |
| 220564 FISCHER, Louis. A WEEK WITH GANDHI. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. 122 pages [+16pp. plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good cloth; light edgewear, slight soiling to back panel. $8.95. |
| 209606 FISET, Joan. NOW THE DAY IS OVER. Blue Begonia Press, 1997. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0911287221 $6.95. |
| 211887 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 211270 FISHER, M.F.K. [Intro by Jan Morris]. LONG AGO IN FRANCE: The Years In Dijon. Prentice-Hall, 1991. xvi, 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Jan Morris. Fine. in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0139295488 $6.95. She was new to France, new to marriage, and, not least, new to cookery. Dijon made her. It put her on the road to a unique position in 20th century letters. John Updike once called her 'a poet of the appetites'. |
| 210271 FLANAGAN, Hallie. ARENA. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1940. ix+475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the half-title page. Very Good+ in a bright but heavily worn price-clipped dustjacket. Cover is very bright. Outer edges of pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with edge wear and small pieces missing at the spine ends and the top and bottom front edges. In protective mylar. $300. 'An Adventure In The American Theatre.' Director of the Federal Theater Project relates the story of her work with the project. |
| 208874 FLETCHER, Grace Nies. THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. E.P. Dutton, 1964. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name stamp and date front endpaper. Jacket clean with tiny chip top front, a few minute tears top and bottom of the spine, price intact. Book is tight and clean throughout. $2.95. |
| 211174 FOLSING, Albrecht. ALBERT EINSTEIN: A Biography. Viking, 1997. xiii, 882 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670855456 $25. |
| 209897 FONG-TORRES, Ben. THE RICE ROOM: Growing Up Chinese-American-From Number Two Son to Rock'n'Roll. Hyperion Books, 1994. 260 pages pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has short tear bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0786860022 $3.95. |
| 215569 FORD, James L. FORTY-ODD YEARS IN THE LITERARY SHOP. Dutton, 1921. vii+362 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with over 50 photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint stain to front pastedown endpaper. ISBN: B000FSPF8Y $14.95. |
| 211463 FORMAN, James. THE MAKING OF BLACK REVOLUTIONARIES. Open Hand, 1985. xxiii + 568 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus, with a new Preface. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Spine has reading creases and has a slight twist. Name inside front cover. Internally tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 0940880105 $9.95. Memoir of growing up in Mississippi and his journey through the civil rights movement to black power by the executive secretary of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee and Minister of Education for the Black Panther Party in the 60s. Assesses the leaders he came in contact with - Martin Luther King, Eldridge Cleaver, Huey Newton, Stokely Carmichael, Julian Bond and others. |
| 202970 FOSTER, G. Allen. IMPEACHED: The President Who Almost Lost His Job. NY: Criterion Books, 1974. 175 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has small sticker removal scar, light spine sunning, scuffed, and a short closed tear. ISBN: 0200001396 $6.95. Bill Clinton's look-a-like, Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States, 1865-1869, cuts it close. |
| 203059 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Small donation and name label front endpaper. One corner lightly bumped, light fading along the cover edges. Very Good, no dustjacket. $6.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 215034 FOURNIER, August. NAPOLEON THE FIRST - A Biography. Henry Holt, 1925. 836 pages. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some bleaching/fading here and there along edges and margins of covers. Text-edges browned. Former owners' names penned on front endpapers. $19.95. |
| 213705 FOWLER, Gene. TIMBER LINE: A Story of Bonfils & Tammen. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 469 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Covers with fading about outer margins. Text & text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has edge wear & creasing all around; fading; soiling; & a long crease across lower right corner of rear panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $35. |
| 218950 FRAME, Janet. THE ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY: An Autobiography: Volume Three. George Braziller, 1985. 176 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light spotting to top edge. Dustjacket edges lightly worn. ISBN: 0807611247 $9.95. |
| 202225 FRANCO, Joseph with Richard Hammer. HOFFA'S MAN: The Rise and Fall of Jimmy Hoffa as Witnessed by his Strongest Arm. NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0135177642 $7.95. Blistering story of power abused, Richard Hammer documents the rise and fall of Jimmy Hoffa as witnessed by Joe Franco, one of his most trusted lieutenants. |
| 211375 FRANKEL, Max. HIGH NOON IN THE COLD WAR: Kennedy, Khrushchev, and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Ballantine Books, 2004. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0345465059 $9.95. |
| 208198 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 214415 FREEMAN, Martha. ALWAYS, RACHEL: The Letters of Rachel Carson & Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964. Boston: Beacon, 1995. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807070106 $22. |
| 211331 FRENCH, Patrick. THE WORLD IS WHAT IT IS: The Authorized Biography of V. S. Naipaul. Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. xvi, 554 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. New, with tiny red felt-tip spot bottom of the text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $5.95. |
| 212478 FREUD, Sigmund; translated, introduction by Michael MOLNAR. THE DIARY OF SIGMUND FREUD 1929-1939: A Record of the Final Decade. Scribner, 1992. 326 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684193299 $35. |
| 204068 FRIEDE, Donald. THE MECHANICAL ANGEL: His Adventures and Enterprises in the Glittering 1920's. NY: Knopf, 1948. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Several minor Jacket chips and tears along edges as well as fading to front and rear. Large bookstore stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E47JO $9.95. |
| 210269 FRIEDMAN, Myra. BURIED ALIVE: The Biography of Janis Joplin. Morrow, 1973. 333 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece missing bottom edge, wear at the spine ends and some lamination peel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0688001602 $8.95. An affectionate biography. A legend since her death at 27 of a heroin overdose, legends are invariably lies. Written by a professional associate and friend the author had access to a great deal of exclusive material. Covers her years of, but also with her childhood in Texas. |
| 202914 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life AND Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist and founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 205998 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 217121 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND fSTATESMAN. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pages. Hardcover. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 206979 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 206983 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 223658 FRYER, Jonathan. EYE OF THE CAMERA: A life of Christopher Isherwood. Allison and Busby, 1993. 230 pp. Hardcover. Sixteen pages of photographic plates. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0850319382 $9.95. |
| 204468 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 204509 FULLBROOK, Kate and Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $6.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, and bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship and reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 210921 FURLONG, Monica. ZEN EFFECTS: The Life of Alan Watts. Houghton Mifflin, 1986. xiii + 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 8 pages of B&W photos. Notes. Books by Watts. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0395353440 $9.95. |
| 213319 GALLAGHER, Tess. SOUL BARNACLES: Ten More Years with Ray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2000. 249 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Edited by Greg Simon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0472111051 $80. This book pays tribute to the literary relationship, mutuality of influence, and companionship of writers Tess Gallagher and Raymond Carver, a relationship cut short by Carver's death in 1988. |
| 210902 GALLOWAY, George. FIDEL CASTRO HANDBOOK. MQ Publications Ltd., 2006. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, photo illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Lacks the dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1840726881 $4.95. |
| 211512 GALVEZ, William. [Che Guevara]. CHE IN AFRICA: Che Guevara's Congo Diary. Ocean Press, 1999. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Introduction by Jorge Risquet. Translated by Mary Todd. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1876175087 $30. The untold story of Che's 'lost year' in Africa. |
| 210451 GANDHI, Gopalkrishna (editor). [Mohandas Gandhi]. A FRANK FRIENDSHIP: Gandhi and Bengal: A Descriptive Chronology. Seagull Books, 2008. 594 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Indexes. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light bump front spine edge. Jacket has large light damp stain rear panel along the spine area. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1905422636 $16.95. |
| 209831 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LIVING TO TELL THE TALE. Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, price intact. ISBN: 1400041341 $7.95. |
| 210971 GARDNER, John. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER. Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket has a faint small label shadow, tiny closed tear top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0394493176 $5.95. |
| 221110 GARNETT, David [editor]. THE WHITE/GARNETT LETTERS. Viking Press, 1968. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Book is bright, tight, and clean. ISBN: B002AOAD6K $11.95. |
| 207215 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Small moisture stain bottom hinge inside cover and first blank page ,otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393015092 $9.95. Garrow is also the author of 'Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference'. |
| 213258 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: red paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust cover. Upper corner of front hinge with moisture stain, inside & out. Jacket has dark moisture stain at top of spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393015092 $7.95. |
| 204688 GAUGUIN, Paul. NOA NOA. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. 148 pages. Hardback. Frontis. 10 b/w illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice clean copy. $5.95. |
| 210660 GAVIN, James. STORMY WEATHER: The Life of Lena Horne. Atria Books, 2009. 598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Top of text block faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0743271432 $12.95. Began her career at 16 as a chorus girl at the Cotton Club in Harlem, appeared in the movies Cabin in the Sky and Stormy Weather with her Broadway career culminating in a one woman show. Horne was a strong civil rights advocate, refusing to perform in clubs where African-Americans were not admitted, marching during the civil rights movement in the 1960s. 'Stormy Weather' premiered with Horne, 'Bo Jangles' Robinson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, the Nicholas Brothers, & Katherine Dunham. A week before the premiere in 1943, Horne said, 'All we ask is that the Negro be portrayed as a normal person. A worker in a union meeting, a voter in the polls...or an elected official. Perhaps I'm being naive. Perhaps these things will never be straightened out on the screen itself, but will have to wait until... [they're] solved in real life'. |
| 221138 GEISSMAR, Berta. THE BATON AND THE JACKBOOT. Hamish Hamilton, 1945. 403 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Index. Good in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Book has wear around edges, somewhat of a spine slant and pages are browning. Jacket has heavy edgewear. No names or marks. $25. |
| 202032 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 211074 GELLHORN, Martha. (Caroline Moorehead, editor). SELECTED LETTERS OF MARTHA GELLHORN. Henry Holt, 2006. 531 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule group of spots bottom, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0805065555 $6.95. |
| 202726 GELLMAN, Irwin F. THE CONTENDER: Richard Nixon, the Congress Years 1946-1952. NY: The Free Press, 1999. 590 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0684850648 $1.95. |
| 205658 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 206259 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 222422 GEORGIOU, S.T. THE WAY OF THE DREAMCATCHER - Spirit Lessons with Robert Lax: Poet, Peacemaker, Sage. Novalis, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 32 pages of color photographic plates. Near Fine. Top corner only slightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 2895072442 $11.95. |
| 213883 GERMINO, Dante. ANTONIO GRAMSCI: Architect of a New Politics. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1990. xxii+270 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807115533 $30. |
| 201892 GERSON, Simon W. PETE: The Story of Peter V. Cacchione, New York's First Communist Councilman. NY: International Publishers, 1976. 215 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Good+. Light spine reading creases, small crease rear cover corner. ISBN: 0717804739 $5.95. |
| 206057 GETLEIN, Frank. PLAYING SOLDIER: A Diatribe. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 168 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two corners bumped, couple tiny edge tears to price-clipped DJ. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0030850630 $12.95. Caustic criticism of the military, post-WWII, by this 'Washington Star' columnist. |
| 219100 GHERMAN, Beverly. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: The 'Wideness and Wonder' of Her World. Atheneum, 1986. 131 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0689311648 $14.95. |
| 220063 GIBSON, Ian. THE SHAMEFUL LIFE OF SALVADOR DALI. London: Faber and Faber, 1997. xxviii + 764 pages [+ 96 pages. b/w and color plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in dust jacket; small closed tear to Dustjacket and slight wrinkle across top of its edge. ISBN: 0571167519 $50. The most thorough and ambitious study of Dali ever written. |
| 214537 GIBSON, Robert M., & Terry Lawhead. DR. JOHN MOTT-SMITH: Hawaii's First Royal Dentist and Last Royal Ambassador. Honolulu: Smilepower Institute, 1989. 310 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED by the authors. Bibliography. Appendices. F / Very Good-. Jacket has a pair of one-inch closed tears along edge of front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0962337110 $30. |
| 206167 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 206632 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 207387 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, spine has a couple tiny tears at the head and lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312439423 $8.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 210648 GILL, Anton. ART LOVER: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim. HarperCollins, 2002. 480 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Coda. Bibliography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060196971 $8.95. |
| 203407 GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler. PAUL ROBESON: All-American. Washington: New Republic Book Co., 1976. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library, usual markings. Slight spine slant, Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0915220156 $2.5. |
| 220627 GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler. PAUL ROBESON: All-American. Washington, DC: New Republic Book Company, 1976. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. List of plays and films. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915221393 $9.95. Biography of aman whose epitaph reads: 'The artist must elect to fight for freedom or slavery. I have made my choice. I had no alternative'. |
| 211210 GILLIAM, Terry. GILLIAM ON GILLIAM. Faber and Faber, 1999. x, 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Filmography. Index. Edited, and with introduction, by Ian Christie. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges are lightly age-tanned (cheap paper). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0571191908 $12.95. Legendary battles with studios and financiers and much more. Gilliam is a famously candid commentator on his own work, and especially in these recorded interviews. |
| 211311 GILMOUR, Ian. THE MAKING OF THE POETS: Byron and Shelley in Their Time. Carroll and Graf, 2003. xiii, 402 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0786712732 $8.95. Focuses on the lives of Byron and Shelley as rebellious youths nurtured by their political and socially turbulent times. |
| 210484 GINSBERG, Allen and Louis. [Edited by Michael Schumacher]. FAMILY BUSINESS: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son. Bloomsbury, 2001. 412 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Edited by Michael Schumacher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0747557241 $8.95. Illuminating correspondence between Allen and his father, Louis, begins when Allen is a precocious, rebellious college student and charts his ascension as a revolutionary icon in poetry. |
| 210983 GINSBERG, Allen. JOURNALS MID-FIFTIES, 1954-1958. HarperCollins, 1995. xix, 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Index. Edited, with introductory matter, by Gordon Ball. Felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Text pages are bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has a thin 2-inch razor cut top rear edge and is lightly rubbed, price intact, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060167718 $9.95. From the crucial years, a must-read for everyone fascinated by the Beat Generation and its place in American literary and cultural history. |
| 203448 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- dustjacket with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 207797 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Pantheon, 1992. 77 pages. 1st printing, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback, 'Advance Reading Sampler'. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679408363 $5.95. |
| 215717 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life & Science of Richard Feynman. Vintage, 1993. 332 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0679747044 $9.95. |
| 210640 GOINES, David Lance. THE FREE SPEECH MOVEMENT: Coming of Age in the 1960s. Ten Speed Press, 1993. 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear, tiny tear bottom front spine fold, light sunning along the top; price intact. ISBN: 0898155355 $14.95. |
| 204162 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Fine in Fine- Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961428805 $15.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 204620 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear spine fold. In protective glasssine. ISBN: 0961428805 $11.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 206488 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine-. Tiny faint spot top., light shelf wear. ISBN: 0930773411 $9.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. Includes interviews with Catherine Hillenbrand of Real Comet Press, Barbara Wilson of Seal Press, Brian Lam of the anarchist Arsenal Pulp Press, Rolf Maurer of the socialist New Star Books, Thatcher Baily at Bay Press, Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill at Copper Canyon, Karl Siegler at Talonbooks and David Brewster of Sasquatch Publishing. |
| 202748 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 211728 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardcover. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $8.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 211470 GOLDBERG, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. Harper and Row, 1986. xi + 426 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outer edges of text block lightly soiled, else solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060155132 $6.95. |
| 210476 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume One (I; 1). Dover, 1970. vii, 503 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two names front endpaper, tiny stain top edge, spine reading crease,else solid and clean. ISBN: 0486225437 $7.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing lifelong militant anarchist and feminist (Google our Emma Goldman page at our Anarchist Encyclopedia for further background). |
| 210477 GOLDMAN, Emma. LIVING MY LIFE. Volume Two. (II, 2). Dover, 1970. 488 pages+16. Unabridged reprint of the 1931 edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486225445 $8.95. Classic autobiography by the anarchist-feminist 'Red Emma'. Detailed account of the early years of this amazing militant anarchist / feminist (Google the Emma Goldman page from our Anarchist Encyclopedia). |
| 215944 GOLDROSEN, John. THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY. Quick Fox, 1979. 257 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Discography. Index. Very Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover w/a creased corner. Upper right corner of front cover with a one-inch scrape. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0825639360 $17.5. |
| 207869 GOLDSMITH, Peter D. MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998. xi,468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560988126 $14.95. In-depth biography of the founder and director of Folkways Records for nearly 40 years. |
| 209797 GOLDSTEIN, Warren. WILLIAM SLOANE COFFIN JR.: A Holy Impatience. Yale University, 2004. 379 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0300102216 $5.95. |
| 204303 GOMPERS, Samuel. SEVENTY YEARS OF LIFE AND LABOR: An Autobiography. [2 volumes]. NY: Dutton, 1925. 557+629 pages. 1st edition. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Frontis. Index. Good+. Ex-library copies, rebound. Both volumes gilt stamped blue cloth with stamped library numbers bottom of spines, card pockets front endpapers. No other markings. $60. |
| 207336 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 216374 GOOSSEN, E.C. ELLSWORTH KELLY. Museum of Modern Art, 1973. 127 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many color photographs of Kelly and his artwork. Index. Very Good+ but for light edgewear in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has edgewear and a couple closed tears that have been taped with a piece missing along the bottom. ISBN: 0870704141 $19.95. |
| 217215 GOPNIK, Adam. THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S GATE: A Home in New York. Knopf, 2006. 318 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 1400041813 $9.95. |
| 211024 GORDON, Joan. GENE WOLFE: Starmont Reader's Guide 29. Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 116 pages. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0939261186 $15.95. Biography, bibliography and critical guide. |
| 211093 GORDON, Lyndall. LIVES LIKE LOADED GUNS: Emily Dickinson and Her Family's Feuds. Viking, 2010. xvii, 491 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670021938 $14.95. Lyndall Gordon is also the acclaimed biographer of T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf. |
| 211081 GORDON, W. Terrence. MARSHALL McLUHAN: Escape into Understanding, A Biography. Basic Books, 1997. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom edge else Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0465005497 $8.95. |
| 203472 GOTTFRIED, Ted. JAMES BALDWIN. NY: Franklin Watts, 1997. 112 pages. Trade Paperback. ISBN:0-531-15863-2. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0531158632 $3.95. In this solidly written biography, Gottfried provides a glimpse into Baldwin's tortured bouts of self-loathing as well as his exhilarating highs when things went well. The text clearly informs readers of the difficulties this gay African-American writer faced. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 204161 GOUGH, Kathleen. TEN TIMES MORE BEAUTIFUL: The Rebuilding of Vietnam. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 277 pages. 1st US edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small half inch tear on edge of rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0853454647 $19.95. This Canadian anthropologist visited North Vietnam 1-1/2 years after the war. A firsthand account of a people rebuilding their country, weaving into her day-by-day observations a rich and concise historical and anthropological account of the country and its major political and women's organizations. A faithful telling of what she saw and was told. While supportive of the revolution, she keeps a critical independence in her examination of Vietnamese policies. The scarce hardback edition. |
| 208309 GOULD, William B. IV. LABORED RELATIONS: Law, Politics, and the NLRB - A Memoir. MIT Press, 2000. xxiiii+449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Review copy with publisher's promo materials laid in. Fine but for some scattered faint tiny splash spotting top of the text block, in a Fine mylar-protected dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 026207205X $9.95. |
| 202073 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+-/Near Fine-. Touch of soiling and foxing foredge. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $8.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor'. |
| 206270 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light sunning top edge. Jacket is bright and clean with light edge wear along the top and bottom edges. Spine has a little light sunning, mostly affecting the red lettering. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $9.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor,' longtime AFL-CIO honcho and a staunch anti-Communist. |
| 215111 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. Oxford University, 1995. 273 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light edge & corner wear. Text edges with a bit of soiling. Jacket has medium & some very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195086961 $10.95. |
| 209405 GOYTISOLO, Juan. REALMS OF STRIFE: The Memoirs of Juan Goytisolo, 1957-1982. North Point Press, 1990. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Peter Bush. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0865474346 $9.95. The author lived in exile over 20 years, and his books were banned in Spain during the Franco dictatorship. |
| 211089 GRANT, Judith Skelton. ROBERTSON DAVIES: Man of Myth. Viking, 1994. xi+787 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670825573 $9.95. |
| 217671 GRASS, Gunter. INMARYPRAISE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 87 pages. Hardcover. Biographical Notes. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has quarter-inch chip missing at top of back panel near spine. ISBN: 0151444064 $14.95. |
| 210332 GREEN, Ben A. JACK DANIEL'S LEGACY. Shelbyville: publisher not stated, 1967. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Touch of scuffing along rear spine edge, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $14.95. |
| 205962 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 202848 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 205198 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $7.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 205675 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint damp stains top. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The expatriate scene of music composer/author Paul Bowles and his wife Jane Bowles, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allan Ginsberg and many others, in Morocco. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 211028 GREENE, Graham. LORD ROCHESTER'S MONKEY: Being the Life of John Wilmot, Second Earl of Rochester. Viking, 1974. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Profusely illustrated, including photographs, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a tiny patch of sunning spine bottom, jacket has light wear at the top corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0670440558 $7.95. One the most notorious of the Restoration rakes. He was also a fine lyrical and satirical poet whose work -- in Graham Greene's opinion -- has been underestimated because it was overshadowed by his life of lechery an drunkenness, wild pranks and practical jokes, and deathbed repentance. |
| 208998 GREENFIELD, Robert. A DAY IN THE LIFE: One Family, the Beautiful people and the End of the Sixties. Da Capo, 2009. 339 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright. Book is tight with no names, markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 210277 GREENSLET, Ferris. UNDER THE BRIDGE: An Autobiography. Houghton Mifflin, 1943. 237 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations by George Salter. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear, top front edge has a short closed tear and two tiny one, tear at the head of the spine, now in protective mylar. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 204030 GREGORY, Horace. THE HOUSE ON JEFFERSON STREET: A Cycle of Memoirs. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 276 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a number in felt-tip ink bottom of spine, 4 closed tears, internally tape-reinforced (not showing). In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030684854 $1. Biography of the famed Wisconsin poet and his involvement in the rich literary world of the 1920s and 30s. |
| 213961 GREGORY, V.J. KEEPERS AT THE GATE. Port Townsend Publishing, 1976. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $25. |
| 211190 GRIBBIN, John and Mary Gribbin. RICHARD FEYNMAN: A Life in Science. Dutton, 1997. xvii, 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 052594124X $9.95. |
| 202921 GROSSINGER, Richard. NEW MOON. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1996. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1883319447 $11.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 218862 GUBERLET, Muriel L. THE WINDOWS TO HIS WORLD: The Story of Trevor Kincaid. Palo Alto, California: Pacific Books, 1975. 287 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0870152106 $14.95. |
| 210504 GUEVARA, Ernesto 'Che'. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1996. 156 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Ann Wright. Very Good. Large coffee stain top of text block, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859840663 $3.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 210505 GUEVARA, Ernesto 'Che'. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1996. 156 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Ann Wright. Good+. Coffee splash on top, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859840663 $3.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 209080 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1995. viii+155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier. Translated by Ann Wright. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny spot top of text block. Jacket has two small faint creases top rear corner. Close to New, an unread copy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859849717 $315. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels - under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 211276 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Ocean Press, 2003. 175 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Near Fine. Tiny signs of wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1876175702 $5.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 208199 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 221063 HAGGARD, Sir H. Rider [D.S.Higgins, editor]. THE PRIVATE DIARIES OF SIR H. RIDER HAGGARD 1914-1925. Stein and Day, 1980. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket is lightly rubbed with tiny edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0812827384 $12.5. |
| 210957 HALEY, James L. WOLF: The Lives of Jack London. Basic Books, 2010. 364 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. New, unread copy, price intact. $14.95. |
| 212044 HALL, N. John. SALMAGUNDI, Byron, Allegra, & the Trollope Family. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1975. 105 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound hardcover with light-brown cloth boards & black cloth spine gilt-stamped. Opaque, paper 'dust jacket.' SIGNED by the author. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Some wrikling of cloth along spine on back cover. ISBN: 0910230110 $11.95. |
| 206818 HALL, Wade. HELL-BENT FOR MUSIC: The Life of Pee Wee King. University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0813119596 $5.95. |
| 202410 HALPER, Albert. GOOD-BYE, UNION SQUARE. A Writer's Memoir of the Thirties. Quadrangle, 1970. 275 pages. Hardback. A few small dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812901509 $5.95. Halper wrote two radical novels in the 30s and these memoirs of the period are of interest. |
| 203874 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 208247 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 211913 HAMM, Charles. IRVING BERLIN: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195071883 $7.95. |
| 219016 HAMMOND, William Gardiner. Edited by George F. Whicher. REMEMBRANCE OF AMHERST: An Undergraduate's Diary, 1846-1848. Columbia University Press, 1946. 307 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good cloth in Good damp-stained dust jacket in protective mylar. $9.95. An inside look at college life at Amherst in the mid-19th century, and the personalities encountered there. Small gift card with image of Amherst College laid in. |
| 205676 HAMPER, Ben. [Michael Moore.]. RIVETHEAD: Tales From the Assembly Line. NY: Warner, 1991. 234 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fine in Fine-. Jacket is lightly rubbed rear panel. Appears unread. ISBN: 0446515019 $8.95. Hard-hitting and raucous labor report from a young autoworker fulfilling his genetic calling for over 10 years. 'My genes were cocked and loaded. I was a meteor, a gunslinger, a switchblade boomerang hurled from the pecker driblets of my forefather's untainted jalopy seed. I was Al Kaline peggin' home a beebee from the right field corner...I was Wilson Pickett stompin' up the stairway of the Midnight hour. I was graceful and indomitable. Methodical and brain-dead. The quintessential shoprat. The Rivethead'. |
| 207667 HAMPTON, Lionel with James Haskins. HAMP: An Autobiography. Warner, 1989. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and tight with two tiny light fore-edge spots. Jacket is lightly rubbed with minuscule puncture tear bottom front spine fold. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0446710059 $4.95. Probably the only jazz musician in history to have spent time in prison only to be pardoned by a US President (John F. Kennedy). |
| 207728 HANDLER, Marisa. LOYAL TO THE SKY: Notes From an Activist. Berrett-Koehler, 2007. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1576753921 $8.95. |
| 218631 HANEBERG, Idris. MIRACLES, MURDER AND MERCY. Bountiful: Family History Publishers, (1990). 569 pages. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Color frontis. Presentation copy to friends, SIGNED by the Author. Nice bright copy, quite close to Fine. $34. |
| 207177 HARRIS, Frank. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Confessions. Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Good. Photos of Wilde pasted to first two blank pages, two reviews related to Wilde from 1954 pasted on the last blank pages. Three pages with corners rudely turned down have tiny tears. Spine lettering is worn away. Internally clean, a decent reading copy. $3.95. |
| 202637 HARRIS, J.D. [John]. WAR REPORTER: Vietnam, Northern Ireland, Middle East, Cyprus, Africa. Manor Books, 1979. 285 pages. Mass market paperback. Good. Spine slant, a reading copy. ISBN: 0532221796 $1.95. First-person account by a journalist who spent time covering Vietnam, among other places. 'For 15 years this foreign correspondent risked his life to bring the news of war to the American people.' Includes Vietnam. By the author of 'Junkie Priest', 'The Red Brigades', and 'The Red Pope'. Scarce. Apparently a paperback original. |
| 210019 HARRIS, Jed. A DANCE ON THE HIGH WIRE: Recollections of a Time and a Temperament. Crown, 1979. 188 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517539217 $4.95. |
| 213360 HARRIS, Larry A. PANCHO VILLA: And the Columbus Raid. El Paso: McMath Company, 1949. 100 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 210988 HARRIS, Mark. CITY OF DISCONTENT: An Interpretive Biography of Vachel Lindsay, Being Also the Story of Spingfield for That City, That State and That Nation. Bobbs-Merrill, 1952. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Small corner clip to front endpaper, else Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny tears, with two at the bottom rear folds being cellophane taped. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $11.95. |
| 217851 HARRISON, Joseph B. VERNON LOUIS PARRINGTON: American Scholar. Seattle: University of Washington Bookstore, 1929. 32 pages. Chap Book Paperback. SIGNED by the author. Good+ in Good wrap-around cover. Nice book plate at the front. A small amount of easy to remove underlining in light blue pencil. The paper wrap-around cover has a four-inch separation in the middle of the spine. $19.95. This is number thirty-one in a long series of chapbooks under the name of University of Washington Chapbooks. They were under the editorship of Glenn Hughes. |
| 211172 HART, Peter. MICK: The Real Michael Collins. Viking, 2006. 485 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 067003147X $13.95. Before his death at the age of 31, Collins fought in the Easter Rising, organized the IRA and out-spied British intelligence, negotiated the Anglo-Irish Treaty, etc. |
| 219831 HASKELL, Molly. LOVE AND OTHER INFECTIOUS DISEASES: A Memoir. Morrow, 1990. 302 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book has very light speckling along top edge. Other than that book and Dustjacket are both clean, bright, tight and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 068807006X $10.95. |
| 202717 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 213630 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY, The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg, Junior. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. Introduction by Ralph Munro. |
| 214057 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY (The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg). Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pages. First edition. Laminated pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. |
| 207730 HEALEY, Dorothy and Maurice Isserman. DOROTHY HEALEY REMEMBERS: A Life in the American Communist Party. Oxford University, 1990. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is sunned, label on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195038193 $11.95. |
| 204556 HEAPS, Leo. A BOY CALLED NAM: The True Story of How One Little Boy Came To Canada. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 95 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Foreword by Kenneth Bagnell. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing corners of the cover. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0771597991 $10.95. Story of a 10-year old Vietnamese refugee. 'The exceptional courage and enthusiasm that enabled young Nam to survive the tragedies of his earlier life will move every reader'. |
| 203345 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1964. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the Jacket is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $4.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 215011 HEDRICK, Larry. ROGUE'S GALLERY. Washington: Brassey, 1992. 224 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Very light edge wear. Jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0028810007 $14.95. |
| 216694 HEFTING, Victorine. LES CARNETS DE DESSINS, JONGKIND'S UNIVERSE. Woodbury: Barron's, 1976. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Good. Brown stain all across top edge of back cover; top edge of pages also spotted with same stain. $14.95. |
| 203334 HELLER, Joseph and Speed Vogel. NO LAUGHING MATTER. Putnam, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges just beginning to tan. ISBN: 0399130861 $3.95. |
| 209784 HELLER, Joseph. NOW AND THEN: From Coney Island to Here. Knopf, 1998. 259 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- lightly rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0375400621 $4.95. Memoir. 'The strengths lie in the energy, humor, and mischief that have characterized all of Heller's work, along with the dark undertones that lie beneath them'. |
| 211437 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Jacket photos by Richard Avedon. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny rub bottom of the rear fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $25. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. The FBI notes she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death. Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. In 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions'. |
| 211472 HELLMAN, Lillian. SCOUNDREL TIME. Little, Brown, 1976. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by Garry Wills. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a couple light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316355151 $6.95. |
| 219922 HELM, MacKinley. ANGEL MO' AND HER SON, ROLAND HAYES. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. 289 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Good+ illustrated cloth. Front hinge starting; minor soiling and wear to extremities. $13.95. |
| 207294 HEMINGWAY, Leicester. MY BROTHER, ERNEST HEMINGWAY. World Publishing, 1962. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small gift inscription the year of publication on front endpaper, light fading along top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean, with moderate wear at the corners, price clipped. $11.95. |
| 215178 HENDERSON, Daniel. THE HIDDEN COASTS: Daniel Henderson's Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. William Sloane, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket have experienced browning around the edges and light wear. $15.95. |
| 216896 HENDRICK, Burton J. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. [Six Volumes]. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924-1926. 214 pages., 215-436 pages, 241 pages, 215-437 pages, 221 pages, 222-440 pages Hardcovers. Frontispiece to each volume. Indices. Written as three volumes and published as six, with pagination continuous between each pair. All volumes Very Good. Blue cloth. Bindings a little dusty, and some rubbing to the feet and tops of the spines. A few points bumped. This seems to have been read, then shelved for a considerable period of time. Former owner's stamp to endpapers. Slightly fragile due to age; hinges a little loose on three volumes. $50. A biography of Walter H. Page, journalist and editor of The Atlantic Monthly, U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain during WWII, who urged that the United States enter the Great War on the side of the Allies. A memorial plaque to him is in Westminster Abbey. This book was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1923. |
| 205727 HENDRICKSON, Paul. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. 425 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Source notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip reminder spot top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427619 $4.95. Passionate look at McNamara and his decisions and indecision on the Vietnam war, his support of the President and failure to the nation and himself when he knew things about Vietnam that would have saved thousands of lives. |
| 209799 HENRIKSEN, Louise Levitas, assisted by Jo Ann Boydston. ANZIA YEZIERSKA: A Writer's Life. Rutgers, 1988. vii+327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly faded, short closed tear top rear edge. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0813512689 $15.95. |
| 213236 HENRY, Joseph. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black binding. Index. Very Good. Some penciling in first few pages. $24. |
| 207500 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 006016512X $9.95. 'Memoirs of the Political and Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical and literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 209772 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of the jacket background ink is moderately faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 006016512X $7.95. 'Memoirs of the Political & Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical & literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 210619 HERMAN, Gary and David Downing. JANE FONDA: All American Anti Heroine. Quick Fox, 1980. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Light bump top front corner else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825639441 $4.95. |
| 211133 HEROLD, J. Christopher. LOVE IN FIVE TEMPERAMENTS. Atheneum, 1961. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine a little dull, with a tiny closed tear bottom front, tiny chip and tear top front, small piece missing top rear near the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $5.95. Five women of 18th century Parisian Society: Madame de tencin, Mademoiselle Aisse, Madame Delauneay De Staal, Mademoiselle De Lespinasse, and Mademoiselle Clarion. |
| 212036 HERRING, Jack. BROWNING'S OLD SCHOOLFELLOW. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1972. 78 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple color illustrations. Bibliography. Fine. No Dustjacket. ISBN: 0910230099 $9.95. |
| 222119 HERRON, Don. DASHIELL HAMMETT TOUR (Herron's Literary Walks in San Francisco, #1). Dawn Herron Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos and Maps. Bibliography. Near Fine. Slight bump to top corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0939790025 $9.95. |
| 205811 HERSHEY, Burnet. [Henry Ford]. THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. Taplinger, 1967. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has short tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear. Price clipped, tiny label removal scar front endpaper. Clean and bright throughout. $6.95. A journalist chronicles Ford's effort to engineer a cease-fire during the Great War to End All Wars. (Ford, of course was a vicious and active Jew-hater and was a Hitler sympathizer during WWII, making money in Germany while the American boys were dying). |
| 211202 HERTOG, Susan. DANGEROUS AMBITION: Rebecca West and Dorothy Thompson: New Women in Search of Love and Power. Ballantine Books, 2011. xv, 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0345459865 $11.95. |
| 205544 HERZOG, Arthur. VESCO: From Wall Street to Castro's Cuba the Rise, Fall, and Exile of the King of White Collar Crime. NY: Doubleday, 1987. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0385241763 $7.95. |
| 211600 HEWINS, Ralph. COUNT FOLKE BERNADOTTE: His Life & Work. T.S. Denison, 1950. 279p. Hardcover, Presumed 1st, not stated. Many b&w photos. Chronology, appendices, bibliography. Very Good. No Dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 220425 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska and Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington and his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people and less to politics. |
| 203595 HICKS, Granville. PART OF THE TRUTH: An Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1965. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for few tiny tears. $8.95. By a Communist Party member during the '30's, the literary editor of the 'New Masses,' and an influential Marxist critic, later wrote for the New Republic, and wrote a biography of John Reed. |
| 213232 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 216221 HIGGINS, David. PORTRAIT OF EMILY DICKINSON: The Poet and Her Prose. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1967. 266 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; faint yellowing to back cover and faint spotting to fore-edge. ISBN: 0813507987 $8.95. |
| 211860 HILDRETH, Azro B. F. (Charles Aldrich, ed.). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AZRO B. F. HILDRETH, Including Personal & Family Letters, Miscellaneous Correspondence, & Selections From His Writings - in four parts. Des Moines: Redhead, Norton, Lathrop, 1891. 556 pages. First edition. Decorative stamped binding. Green cloth covers with gilt stamping. Presentation copy SIGNED by the author on front fly leaf. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Appears to have been reglued: brown glue stains pg. 550 & verso of front fly leaf. Bit of cracking between endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 214512 HILL, Richard Vernon. MY WAR WITH IMPERIAL JAPAN. Vantage, 1989. 450 pages. 1st edition. Red Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is clean & bright but with light edgewear. ISBN: 0533081041 $14.95. |
| 208635 HILLIARD, David, & Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Little, Brown, 1993. 450 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Jacket has light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316364150 $9.95. |
| 206070 HILTON, Frank. BAUDELAIRE IN CHAINS: Portrait of the Artist As a Drug Addict. London: Peter Owen, 2004. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0720611806 $15.95. The effect of opiate addiction on Baudelaire, in a fascinating, comprehensive biography; contends it is the root of all his problems, and his chronic inability to apply himself to prolonged creative work, which constantly tormented him. |
| 209771 HINCKLE, Warren and William Turner. DEADLY SECRETS: The CIA-Mafia War Against Castro and the Assassination of J.F.K. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992. lxiii+464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, chronology, bibliographical notes and sources, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Couple tiny faint spots front endpaper; Appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 1560250461 $21.95. Originally published as 'The Fish Is Red: The Story of the Secret War Against Castro' by Hinckle, founding editor of 'Ramparts' magazine, and Turner, an ex-FBI agent, here updated and expanded. |
| 204783 HINGLEY, Ronald. JOSEPH STALIN: Man and Legend. NY: Konecky and Konecky, 1974. 482 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Leaders of Our Time' series. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Nice handsome copy. ISBN: 1568520050 $9.95. Stalin succeeded Lenin as head of the Communist Party, and transformed his nation into a major power, while brutally repressing dissent and liquidating millions of people and destroying all remnants of anarchism, socialism and communism. |
| 205543 HOBSON, Fred. MENCKEN: A Life. NY: Random House, 1994. 650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine, but the front endpaper has been removed. In Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394563298 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Mencken. |
| 214974 HOELLER, Stephan A. THE GNOSTIC JUNG, And the Seven Sermons of the Dead. Wheaton: Theosophical Publishing, 1982. 239 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 083560568X $30. |
| 203631 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 206996 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 205766 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $8.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 210838 HOFFMAN, Paul. KING'S GAMBIT: A Son, A Father, and the World's Most Dangerous Game. Hyperion, 2007. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Annotations, Source Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid copy, no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 1401300979 $7.95. |
| 211192 HOFFMAN, Paul. KING'S GAMBIT: A Son, A Father, and the World's Most Dangerous Game. Hyperion, 2007. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Annotations, Source Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny drop crinkle top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no names, markings, or tears; price intact. ISBN: 1401300979 $7.95. Hoffman recounts his obsession with tournament level chess, and a plunge into the ugly brutality and deceptive impulses that fostered strange dreams and caused him to forsake the game for 25 years. |
| 210974 HOGAN, Linda. THE WOMAN WHO WATCHES OVER THE WORLD: A Native Memoir. Norton, 2001. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A little faint spotting top of text block, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393050181 $11.95. |
| 210668 HOGREFE, Jeffrey. O'KEEFFE: The Life of an American Legend. Bantam, 1992. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0553081160 $7.95. |
| 210643 HOLLEY, Val. JAMES DEAN: Tribute to a Rebel. Publications International, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs, many in color. Faint bumps at the tips, else a Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners, small closed tear top front edge, light wrinkling rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 156173148X $48. |
| 204108 HOLLIDAY, Laurel. HEART SONGS: The Intimate Diaries of Young Girls. NY: Methuen, 1980. 181 pages. 1st hardback edition. Photos. Very Good+, corner of half-title page turned down, in Very Good- dustjacket, with price clipped, wear along top and bottom edges, short edgetear front panel and foot of front flap fold. ISBN: 0416005217 $1.95. First hardcover printing of a book originally published in paperback by Bluestocking. |
| 213690 HOLMAN, Louis A. SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Boston: Small-Maynard, 1916. 83 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w plates. Very Good-. Corners slightly worn, cardboard showing. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges beginning to darken. $36. Reproductions of paintings by Charles E. Mills in the Franklin Union, Boston. |
| 203451 HOLMES, Charles S. [James Thurber]. THE CLOCKS OF COLUMBUS: The Literary Career of James Thurber. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. 'Advance review copy' with publisher's slip and 4-page promotional piece laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0689105169 $4.95. |
| 214521 HOLMES, Frederic Lawrence. CLAUDE BERNARD AND ANIMAL CHEMISTRY. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1974. 541 First edition. Hardcover. 14 b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Jacket has light creasing about top of spine panel; & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674134850 $28. |
| 209800 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume I (1): 1856-1898, The Search for Love. Volume II (2): 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. Volume III: The Lure of Fantasy. (3 volumes set). Random House, 1988. Vol. 1: viii+486 pages, Vol. 2: x+421 pages, Vol. 3: x+ pages. 1st US editions. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjackets. 2 volumes have faint fading along bottom and top edges. Vol. II and III are unread. Jackets are faintly rubbed. Prices intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000SMRTOA $31. |
| 217172 HOOD, Lynley. SYLVIA: The Biography of Sylvia Ashton-Warner. Viking, 1988. 264 pp First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary of Maori Words. References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670819379 $9.95. |
| 211656 HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY. Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good plus. Dustjacket with shelf wear, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0824602021 $7.95. Robespierre, Mishima, Eichmann, Ivan the Terrible are a few of the many madmen 'featured'. |
| 205633 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 203071 HOOPES, Roy. RALPH INGERSOLL: A Biography. Atheneum, 1985. 441 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Index. Foreword by Max Lerner. 'Not for Resale' stamped top, otherwise Very Good+ In Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears top of spine and small closed edge tear front. ISBN: 0689115547 $3.95. Biography of a journalist - Life, Fortune, and the New Yorker - and his own PM and author of a book based on his WWII experiences in 'The Battle is the Payoff'. Also a controversial figure for his association with Communists, such as Lillian Hellman, a very serious no-no in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 202712 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 216757 HORNBY, F. M. (compiler). GREAT MINDS AT ONE. A Year's Parallels in Prose and Verse. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. 240 pages. Small Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good, considering the age. Boards with patterned cloth. Rubbing to edges. Top edge gilt dulled with age. Ghosting to endpapers. Bottom corner of back board lightly bumped. Ribbon place marker. $19.95. Useful quotes. Sept. 18th (Dr. Johnson's birthday): 'Dr. Johnson had a peculiar facility in seizing at once what was valuable in any book, without submitting to the labour of perusing it from beginning to end.' -- Boswell. |
| 223656 HORNE, Philip. HENRY JAMES: A Life in Letters. Viking, 1999. 667 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0670885630 $9.95. |
| 202164 HORRICKS, Raymond. QUINCY JONES. NY: Hippocene Books, 1985. 127 pages. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, usual markings. ISBN: 0870522159 $1.95. Biography and select discography of Jazz musician / composer. |
| 210867 HORWITT, Sanford D. LET THEM CALL ME REBEL: Saul Alinsky, His Life & Legacy. Knopf, 1989. xvi, 595 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Slight sunning to top/bottom cover edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0394572432 $18.95. Based on interviews and unused archives. |
| 202620 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Tight, Very Good copy. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 204621 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 205290 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight, unread. ISBN: 0942498003 $5.95. |
| 210220 HOW, Nehemiah. A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY OF NEHEMIAH HOW IN 1745 - 1747. Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers Company, 1904. 72 pages. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped wine cloth, top edge gilt. Reprint from the original 1748 edition, with introduction and notes by Victor Hugo Paltsits. In an edition of 27 copies printed on Japanese Vellum, 24 of which were offered for sale, this being No. 19. Index. Very Good+. Thin crack front hinge. Title label on the spine chipped top corner, light wear at the spine ends and along the bottom edges. In protective mylar. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $200. See Howes 698. |
| 205825 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good. ISBN: 0870670115 $11.95. |
| 210016 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Good. Ex-library with tiny stamp top and name taped bottom spine, name front endpaper. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0870670115 $6.95. |
| 205757 HOWARD, Roger. MAO TSE-TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE. Monthly Review, 1977. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, index, map. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0853454132 $8.95. Mao's life and political development through 1949, to the founding of the People's Republic. |
| 203512 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 203296 HOWE, Irving. (Leon Trotsky). LEON TROTSKY. Viking, 1978. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series edited by Frank Kermode. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Touch of spine sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670423726 $7.95. |
| 210985 HOYLAND, John S. THEY SAW GANDHI: The Story of the Great Indian Leader As Seen through the Eyes of His Contemporaries. Washington: The Hugh Birch-Horace Mann Fund / National Education Association, 1954. 80 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Stapled pamphlet. Chronology. Foreword by John Haynes Holmes. Near Fine-. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 215946 HUBBARD, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT MUSICIANS: FREDERIC CHOPIN. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1901. 84 pages. Limited edition, no. 324 of 940 copies. Brown suede covers. Fair plus. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Some undulation of pages along edges. 50 percent separation between title page and tissue. $35. |
| 207316 HUDDLESTON, Judy. THIS IS THE END...MY ONLY FRIEND: Living and Dying with Jim Morrison. NY: Shapolsky, 1991. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography. Fine-, but for the usual age-toning of the edges of the cheap paper, in Near Fine dustjacket. The jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 1561710385 $46. 1967, and The Doors were just breakin' on through. 17-year old model Huddleston was there. An obsessive Doors fan, she experienced the ultimate rock fantasy and nightmare -- living and 'dying' with the legendary Morrison. Parts of this book were featured in Oliver Stone's movie 'The Doors,' and Val Kilmer (starring as Morrison) called it his 'bible for the film.' Jacket blurbs by Stone and John Rechy. |
| 216218 HUDSON, Derek. LEWIS CARROLL: An Illustrated Biography. Clarkson N. Potter, 1977. 272 pages. Largish Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth spine and boards in nicked dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0517530783 $14.95. Hudson's biography was the first to appear after the publication of Carroll's Diaries, and owes much to previously unpublished material in the possession of the Dodgson family. |
| 202492 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears. $14.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 216237 HUGO, Richard. THE REAL WEST MARGINAL WAY: A Poet's Autobiography. W.W. Norton and Company, 1986. 261 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Edited by Ripley S. Hugo, Lois Welch, and James Welch. With an Introduction by William Matthews. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Sunning to dustjacket along spine to left edge of front cover. ISBN: 0393023265 $14.95. |
| 206379 HUMPHRIES, Patrick. SMALL CHANGE: A Life of Tom Waits. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), no hard cover issued. Photos. Discography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312045824 $14.95. |
| 203829 HUNEKER, James. INTIMATE LETTERS OF JAMES HUNEKER. NY: Liveright, 1936. 322 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with elaborate gilt-stamped spine. Index. Collected and edited by Josephine Huneker. Very Good+, nice bright cover gilt, in Good+ dustjacket, with short tear top front, light scuffing, price clipped. $4.95. |
| 205170 HURWITZ, Ken. MARCHING NOWHERE. NY: Norton, 1971. 216 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean. ISBN: 0393074757 $7.95. Informal firsthand account of organizing a march on Washington, the Moratorium, and other peace movement experiences. |
| 211348 HUSSEY, Mark. VIRGINIA WOOLF A TO Z: A Comprehensive Reference for Students, Teachers, and Common Readers to Her Life, Work, and Critical Reception. Facts on File, 1995. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition, Illustrated. Oversize Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0816030200 $24. |
| 203865 HUXLEY, Leonard (ed.). [Jane Welsh Carlyle]. JANE WELSH CARLYLE: Letters to her Family 1839-1863. NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1924. 390 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with spine gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt. Frontis. Photos. Index. Gilt stamping a touch dull, otherwise a nice Very Good copy. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 213094 HUYEN, N. Khac. VISION ACCOMPLISHED? The Enigma of Ho Chi Minh. Macmillan, 1971. xviii+377 pages. Hardcover. First Edition. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 208717 HUYNH, Jade Ngoc Quang. SOUTH WIND CHANGING. Graywolf Press, 1994. 305 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author (simply Ngoc) on the half-title page. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 1555971989 $5.95. |
| 211392 HYAMS, Joe, with Jay Hyams. JAMES DEAN: Little Boy Lost. Warner Books, 1992. 294 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing, short thin tiny scratch bottom of the Dean photo on rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446516430 $8.95. |
| 216462 HYATT, Patricia Rusch. COAST TO COAST WITH ALICE. Minneapolis: Carol Rhoda Books, 1995. 72 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED by the author. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0876147899 $11.95. |
| 223210 HYDE, H. Montgomery. THE STORY OF LAMB HOUSE RYE: The Home of Henry James. Adams of Rye, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Top corner faintly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0032OTA4S $16.95. |
| 213182 INGERSOLL, Robert. SHAKESPEARE: A Lecture. C.P. Farrell, 1922. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 211553 International Defence and Aid Fund. TO HONOUR WOMEN'S DAY: Profiles of Leading Women in the South African and Namibian Liberation Struggles. London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1981. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0904759466 $9.95. |
| 207335 IONESCO, Eugene. HUGOLIAD, or The Grotesque and Tragic Life of Victor Hugo. Grove Press, 1987. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394560922 $5.5. An 'anti-biography' of Hugo. |
| 214414 ISAAC, Rhys. LANDON CARTERS UNEASY KINGDOM: Revolution & Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation. Oxford, 2004. 423 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195159268 $11.95. |
| 223657 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. KATHLEEN AND FRANK. Methuen and Company, 1990. 362 pp. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0413646106 $19.95. |
| 211351 JACK, Belinda. GEORGE SAND: A Woman's Life Writ Large. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. xiv, 395 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint shelf-rubbing and light wear along the top edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679455019 $8.95. Sand tested out, in her fiction, possibilities for life which she then had the courage to live out. Her diverse literary output, many sexual experiments and seemingly endless array of interests (ranging from political activism to painting to making jam), were all expressions of a single desire: Sand wanted to dictate the scope of her own life. |
| 210014 JACKSON, John Wyse and Peter Costello. JOHN STANISLAUS JOYCE: The Voluminous Life and Genius of James Joyce's Father. St. Martins, 1998. XVII+493 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread book in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0312185995 $5.95. |
| 202954 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 210859 JAGER, Lorenz. ADORNO: A Political Biography. Yale University, 2004. xi, 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated by Stewart Spencer. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300105843 $14.95. |
| 217033 JAMES, Alice (edited by Ruth Bernard Yeazell). THE DEATH AND LETTERS OF ALICE JAMES. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 214 pages. [+ xvi pages. plates]. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. Genealogy. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Top corner of cloth boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 0520037456 $9.95. A significant work of interest to readers, scholars in the field of women's studies, psychology, and American letters. Languishing for years with no clearly diagnosable disease, James made a career of 'getting myself dead,' writing her diary and corresponding along the way. This edition of her letters adds further dimension to her fascinating life, states of mind, and family. Includes a biographical essay by the editor. |
| 215147 JAMES, Alice. ALICE JAMES: Her brothers / Her Journal. Tortula: Longwood Press, 1977. 253 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Edited, with an Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr). Very Good in publisher's cloth; slight grubbiness to fore- & top-edge, else clean, tight & very good. ISBN: 089341171X $15.95. Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition. |
| 212371 JAMES, Arthur. RETROSPECT, An Unfinished Autobiography 1848-1886. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 245 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Good+. Light fading on spine. Spine-ends slightly worn. Couple pages with signature separation. Light soiling along fore edge. Some discoloration to pages & endpapers. $11.95. |
| 213879 JANUARY, Marjorie, with Elmer E. Simmons, W. P. Fuller, & Mary Louise O'Brien. NINETY YEARS: The Story of William Parmer Fuller. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1939. 145 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound: blue-gray paper boards, gray-white cloth spine with affixed title-sheet. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Lower corners of covers with cardboard showing. Covers with some light fading & soiling. Missing front endpaper. $25. |
| 215733 JARDIN, Andre. TOCQUEVILLE, A Biography. Farrar-Strauss, 1989. 550 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor discoloration of text-edges. Dustjacket with very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374278369 $18.95. |
| 203299 JARMAN, Derek. KICKING THE PRICKS. London: Vintage, 1996. 151 pages. 1st Vintage edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, small minor wrinkle top front edge. $4.95. The fourth and final volume of the diaries of the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist. [orig title: The Last of England]. British ISBN, 0099302276. |
| 207670 JARMAN, Derek. MODERN NATURE. Overlook Press, 1994. 314 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879515201 $12.95. Diary of the years 1989-1990, by the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist, detailing his battle with AIDS. |
| 210104 JOHANNINGSMEIER, Edward P. FORGING AMERICAN COMMUNISM: The Life of William Z. Foster. Princeton University, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, very tiny tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691033315 $12.95. |
| 212901 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1920. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket - one & one-half inch crack at spine, wear to bottom of board edges, several tears (one inch or less), soiling, & clear tape to d.j. In protective mylar. $11.95. From early English professor at University of Washington. |
| 202648 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas and the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $4.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 218324 JOHNSON, ALVA. THE GREAT GOLDWYN. Random House, 1937. 99 pages. Hardcover. Four photos. Very Good. Slight soiling to boards. Ghosting to endpapers, probably from binder's glue. Wrapped around the middle of the boards and spine is a strip of film. $11.95. |
| 203535 JOHNSON, Diane. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Life. NY: Random House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small jacket edge tears, small name front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505018 $2.95. The first definitive biography of the hardboiled writer and radical, and the only one approved of by his longtime companion Lillian Hellman - both of whom were HUAC targets. |
| 211924 JOHNSON, Harold E. JEAN SIBELIUS. Knopf, 1959. 287p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner bookplate, dustjacket flaps pasted to front endpaper (front & back), but with a Dustjacket, anyway. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with edgewear & small edge tears. $8.95. Called a definitive critical biography. |
| 209379 JOHNSON, Joyce. MINOR CHARACTERS. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has 2 minute tears head of the spine folds, light wear at the other corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0395325137 $6.95. Account of Johnson's time with Kerouac and the Beats during the 50s. |
| 210497 JOHNSON, Kim 'Howard'. MONTY PYTHON'S TUNISIAN HOLIDAY: My Life With Brian, A Memoir. Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's, 2008. 335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Forewords by Michael Palin, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Jones. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0312533799 $5.5. |
| 215798 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. Doubleday, 1981. 406 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Jacket has a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 212180 JOHNSTON, Harry V. MY HOME ON THE RANGE, Frontier Ranching in the Badlands. St. Paul: Webb Publishing, 1942. 313 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative cloth binding with maroon stamping on cover & spine. Frontis of author. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. No Dustjacket. Some soiling of covers. Slight yellowing of text & endpapers. Minor corner wear. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. $30. |
| 203689 JONES, Chuck [Steven Spielberg, foreword]. CHUCKAMUCK : The Life and Times of an Animated Cartoonist. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 302 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Foreword by Steven Spielberg. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374123489 $25. Illustrated biography, packed full of reminisces accompanied by many illustrations, some in color, of the late animator. |
| 202627 JONES, Daniel. (Dylan Thomas). MY FRIEND DYLAN THOMAS. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. '1914-1953' penned on title page after Thomas's name. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with small edge chip rear. ISBN: 0684159171 $5.95. Personal and anecdotal portrait of the poet, includes a long-unpublished letter by Dylan Thomas appearing here for the first time. |
| 209066 JONES, Hettie. BIG STAR FALLIN' MAMA: Five Women in Black Music. (Revised). Viking, 1995. ix+146 pages. 2nd printing of the Revised edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for minute felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670856215 $7.95. Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, Mahalia Jackson, Billie Holiday and Aretha Franklin. |
| 210749 JONES, Hettie. HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES. Grove Press, 1996. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802134963 $6.95. Highly acclaimed autobiography of this feminist, writer and former wife of Amiri Baraka (a.k.a. LeRoi Jones). 'Hettie lives on the edge, in the heart of the new jazz, poetry, politics and life. At last a book about the fifties and sixties from a feminist that covers sex, race, and class...' -Rosalyn Baxandall 'A feminist scrutiny such as this is just what those lost decades needed, as the Beats themselves needed it.' -Lawrence Ferlinghetti. |
| 203400 JONES, J. Edward. ' AND SO - THEY INDICTED ME! ': A Story of New Deal Persecution. NY: J. Edward Jones Publishing, 1938. 253 pages. Hardback. Very Good-. Minor spine slant, no dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AOCXK $1.95. A Roosevelt supporter and petroleum industry representative tells the story of his disillusionment and run-in, resulting in a court case that went to the Supreme Court. |
| 204022 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 210330 JONES, Jack. UNFINISHED JOURNEY. Oxford University, 1937. 303 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover in jacket illustrated by Salter. Preface by David Lloyd George. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name and date front endpaper. Light browning around the cover edges, text block and jacket edges. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact, now in protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 205786 JONES, Jim. [Jack Kerouac]. USE MY NAME: Kerouac's Forgotten Families. Toronto: ECW Press, 1999. 203 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1550223755 $6.95. |
| 205662 JONES, Max and John Chilton. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black and white photos. Index. Includes short chronology and film list. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0289702151 $7.95. |
| 203112 JONES, Mervyn. CHANCES: An Autobiography. London: Verso, 1987. 311 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0860911675 $7.95. Memoirs by the British journalist, critic, novelist , Labour Party activist, and cofounder of the CND movement. An eyewitness to the events of May 1968, this book provides a vivid picture of the left culture of the 50s and 60s. |
| 211455 JONES, Mother [Mary Harris]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MOTHER JONES. [3rd edition, revised]. Charles Kerr, 1976. xlvi + 242 pages. 1st printing of the 3rd edition, revised. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited by Mary Field Parton. Introduction and Bibliography by Fred Thompson. Very Good+. Cover edges lightly age-tanned. Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882860135 $6.95. |
| 209280 JONG, Erica. FEAR OF FIFTY: A Midlife Memoir. HarperCollins, 1994. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the Author with a flourish, on the title page. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Faint tiny price label removal scar front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 006017739X $11.95. |
| 204191 JORDAN, Ted. NORMA JEAN: My Secret Life With Marilyn Monroe. NY: Morrow, 1989. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket which has a little wrinkling bottom front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688091180 $3.5. |
| 212323 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is lightly faded around edges. dustjacket is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 220117 K., Kathleen. SWEET TALKERS. Richard Kasak Books, 1994. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear and some age-toning to interiors. ISBN: 1563331926 $19.95. The diary of a phone sex worker - a look inside the business, filled with tips, and word-for-word dialogue. |
| 223667 KALSTONE, David. BECOMING A POET: Elizabeth Bishop with Marianne Moore and Robert Lowell. HarperCollins, 1989. 299 pp. Trade paperback. Edited, with a preface, by Robert Hemenway. Afterword by James Merrill. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0374522766 $7.95. |
| 213964 KAMINSKY, Max & V.E. Hughes. MAX KAMINSKY JAZZ BAND: My Life in Jazz. Da Capo, 1963. 242 pages. Yellow trade paperback with red spine. Index. Photos. Very Good+ with light shelf wear & edge wear. ISBN: 0306801353 $9.95. |
| 203408 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny tear rear edge. ISBN: 0395257166 $3.95. Biography of the man responsible for such great films as 'The Maltese Falcon,' 'San Pietro,' 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre,' 'The African Queen,' 'The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean,' and 'The Man Who Would be King.' |
| 205959 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardback. Filmography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0395257166 $6.95. |
| 220177 KAMM, Josephine. HOW DIFFERENT FROM US. A Biography of Miss Buss and Miss Beale. London: The Bodley Head, 1958. 272 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in chipped dust jacket with a piece missing from Dustjacket at top of spine. Small rust-mark from paper clip to front end-paper, else a clean and tight copy. $11.95. A joint biography of two Victorian pioneers in women's education. |
| 220470 KANZE, Edward. THE WORLD OF JOHN BUROUGHS: The Life and Work of One of America's Greatest Naturalists. Sierra Club Books, 1996. 160 pages. Stated First Paperback Edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with Colored Photographs. Index. Near Fine but for light wear around corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 037575427X $7.95. |
| 210228 KAPLAN, Fred. THE SINGULAR MARK TWAIN: A Biography. Doubleday, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Couple faint damp streaks on fore-edge, Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the faintest of shelfwear. ISBN: 0385477155 $9.95. |
| 207286 KAPLAN, Judy and Linn Shapiro, (eds.). RED DIAPERS: Growing Up in the Communist Left. University of Illinois, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. No name, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0252067258 $9.95. |
| 204802 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket spine sunning. ISBN: 0671215922 $7.95. |
| 205788 KAPLAN, Justin. MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster/Barnes and Noble, 1995. 424 pages. 1st edition thus, special reprint for B&N. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. Appears unread. Gift quality. $7.95. |
| 211601 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. Simon & Schuster, 1974. 380p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine with remainder mark, in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 205262 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $15.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 209741 KARL, Frederick R. FRANZ KAFKA: Representative Man. Fromm International, 1993. xix+810 pages. 1st printing/edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good but for some light pencil marginalia on 6 of the first 29 pages. Solid copy with thin spine reading crease, wear at the cover edges. ISBN: 0880641460 $4.95. |
| 206144 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 209652 KASHNER, Sam. WHEN I WAS COOL: My Life at the Jack Kerouac School; A Memoir. Harper Perennial, 2005. 318+ pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 006000567X $3.95. |
| 207943 KASPAROV, Garry [Gary] with Donald Trelford. UNLIMITED CHALLENGE: The Autobiography of Garry Kasparov. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Thin vertical crease to the front jacket flap. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802111033 $8.5. |
| 215406 KAUFMAN, Natalie Hevener, & Carol McGinnis Kay. 'G' IS FOR GRAFTON: The World of Kinsey Millhone. Henry Holt, 1997. 346p. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in plain gray wrapper. Publisher's letter laid in. Very Good. Edges & corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0805054464 $24.95. Sue Grafton cooperated w/authors to present for her readers a biographical portrait of her most famous character. |
| 202178 KAY, Dennis. SHAKESPEARE: His life, work, and era. NY: Morrow, 1992. 446 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245 $3.95. Painstaking historical research combined with a practical discussion of the plays, poems and sonnets interwoven with relevant moments in both Shakespeare's life and age. |
| 210501 KAZIN, Alfred. A LIFETIME BURNING IN EVERY MOMENT: From the Journals of Alfred Kazin. HarperCollins, 1996. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small rub bottom front corner, real panel has a small patch of lamination peel from label removal, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 006019037X $6.95. Covers the years from 1938 to 1995. |
| 211634 KAZIN, Alfred. BRIGHT BOOK OF LIFE: American Novelists & Storytellers from Hemingway to Mailer. Delta, 1974. 1st Delta printing. Trade paperback edition. Index. Very Good. Slight musty odor. $3.95. A survey of 20th century novelists. History, criticism, biography all mixed in. |
| 211180 KEANE, John. TOM PAINE: A Political Life. Little, Brown, 1995. xxii, 644 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Short thin felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed with minuscule wear bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0316484199 $8.95. |
| 211072 KELLOW, Brian. PAULINE KAEL: A Life in the Dark. Viking, 2011. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670023124 $14.95. |
| 205496 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981. 427 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674242505 $8.95. Eleanor was a central figure in the courts in the 12th century. Influential, resourceful, she helped establish the idea of Courts of Love, and the courtly tradition. She married Henry II, was involved in the conflict with Thomas Beckett, and ruled after the death of Henry II. |
| 203364 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $7.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 215994 KENT, Rockwell (Editor). WORLD-FAMOUS PAINTINGS. Wise, 1939. Unpaginated (300 approximately). Quarter-bound: White cloth boards, black cloth spine. Oversize, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates, tipped in. SIGNED by Rockwell Kent. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Text-edges very lightly soiled. Backstrip with a pair of light creases top to bottom. $130. |
| 204807 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 205832 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 207389 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 208630 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 218934 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. xxvi+182 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark to bottom edge; bend to bottom corner of first several pages. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670890405 $11.95. |
| 203333 KEROUAC, Jack. [Ann Charters]. SELECTED LETTERS: 1957-1969. NY: Viking, 1999. 514 pages. Hardcover. Arranged chronologically with brief and insightful commentary by Charters on the history and context of the time. Notes and Index. Edited, with introduction and commentary, by Ann Charters. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670861901 $14.95. An unparalleled and immense trove. Correspondence begins the year 'On The Road' appeared, and altered the American literary landscape. It ends one day before Kerouac's death in 1969 at the age of 47. In letters to friends, confidants and editors - from Allen Ginsberg, Gary Synder, Malcolm Cowley, Joyce Johnson, Philip Whalen, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, among others - Kerouac's writing life is traceable, documenting as well his travels, love affairs, and complicated family life. |
| 214384 KETCHUM, Richard M. THE WORLD OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Harmony, 1974. Not paginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color & black & white photography. Chronology. Index. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow around edges. ISBN: 051755349X $14.95. |
| 207497 KIERNAN, Frances. SEEING MARY PLAIN: A Life of Mary McCarthy. Norton, 2000. 845 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393038017 $5.95. 'Rich, juicy and richly written bio of one of the most controversial American intellectuals of the century.' Based on interviews with McCarthy's friends, former lovers, literary and political comrades-in-arms, awestruck admirers, amused observers and bitter adversaries. |
| 207498 KIERNAN, Frances. SEEING MARY PLAIN: A Life of Mary McCarthy. Norton, 2000. 845 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Couple faint smudged top. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393038017 $7.95. McCarthy was a Seattle born writer/theater critic, noted for satirical commentaries on marriage, intellectuals, and the role of women. Theatre critic for the 'Partisan Review' (1937-1956), she wrote the novel 'The Group' and books on the Vietnam War. 'Rich, juicy and richly written bio of one of the most controversial American intellectuals of the century.' Based on interviews with McCarthy's friends, former lovers, literary and political comrades-in-arms, awestruck admirers, amused observers and bitter adversaries. |
| 202342 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 216413 KIM, Dong Sung. THE GREAT KHAN. Korea: Korean Information Service, 1969. 289 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good+ / Very Good. Minor corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. Some undulation of pages. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing; and a faint scraped along edge of front liner - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 211272 KING, B.B. with Dick Waterman. THE B.B. KING TREASURES. Bulfinch, 2005. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With CD included. Fine. CD unopened, pull-free mementos unopened. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0821257242 $30. Photos, mementos and music from B.B.'s collection. |
| 210000 KING, James. THE LAST MODERN: A Life Of Herbert Read. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for a light bump affecting top corner of about 80 pages, tiny name and date front endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: B001NGA9JW $12.95. Benighted anarchist, English poet, art critic, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Read wrote Anarchy and Order; Poetry and Anarchism (1938); Philosophy of Anarchism (1940); Education and Art (1943); Revolution and Reason (1953); My Anarchism " (1966); etc. Early champion of Surrealism, Henry Moore, etc. Accepted a knighthood which caused much consternation and ridicule within the anarchist movement. More on Read, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 209840 KING, James. [Virginia Woolf]. VIRGINIA WOOLF. Norton, 1995. 699 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393037487 $8.95. |
| 203784 KING, Norman. MADONNA: The Book. NY: William Morrow, 1991. 256 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688103898 $2.45. Behind the headlines of Madonna's many loves, her rocky marriage to Sean Penn and her fabled affair with Warren Beatty, as well as the truth about her rumored romance with Sandra Bernhard. |
| 218947 KINGSMILL, Hugh. MATTHEW ARNOLD. Lincoln Mac Veagh / The Dial Press, 1928. vi+317 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light spotting to top edge. Tiny chips at Dustjacket edges; Dustjacket spine is faded. $14.95. |
| 213698 KIPLING, Rudyard. AMERICAN NOTES. University of Oklahoma, 1981. 173 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Pair of dents on lower edges of covers. Lower text-edge with a sm. scuff. Jacket has a faded spine panel, & minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 080611682X $12.95. |
| 212101 KIRKER, Harold, with James Kirker. BULFINCH'S BOSTON 1787 - 1817. Oxford, 1964. 305 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative stamped binding. Endpapers a map of colonial Boston. 24 b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine faded. Text edges slightly browned. $8.95. |
| 221338 KITTON, Frederic G. THE DICKENS COUNTRY. Adam and Charles Black, 1911. Hardcover. Second printing. With forty-eight full-page illustrations, mostly from photographs by T.W. Tyrrell. Top edge gold gilt. Very Good. Green cloth-covered spine lightly sunned. Book is tight and clean; no names or marks. Gilt is bright. ISBN: B0008CBXHY $14.95. |
| 211366 KITTREDGE, William. HOLE IN THE SKY: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 238 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0679411666 $6.95. Kittredge writes about the West with pity and terror and love. His work is singular and unforgettable. In this extraordinary, much-awaited memoir, he explores one of our primary mythologies through the history of his won family. This is the story of a great pioneer family's decline and fall, and of a childhood dream that turned into an adulthood of dislocation and loss, the end of a way of life. |
| 206928 KLEIN, Carole. DORIS LESSING: A Biography. Carroll & Graf, 2000. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has thin scratch on front panel. ISBN: 0786708069 $12.95. Based on interviews with many who know Lessing, but Lessing herself declined to be interviewed for this book. |
| 207732 KLINCK, Carl F. ROBERT SERVICE: A Biography. Dodd, Mead, 1976. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top corner near the spine. ISBN: 0396073913 $12.95. |
| 203850 KNOX, Howard. THE PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM JAMES. London: Constable & Company, 1914. 112 pages. Small hardback. Frontis. From the 'Philosophies, Ancient and Modern' series. Fair. Tears at the of spine, cover cloth worn thin in spots. Damp stain rear. Pencil notes inside front cover, binding crack, pencil marginalia scattered throughout, with a sentence or word or two underlined here and there. Not pretty, strictly a reading copy. $12.95. |
| 211911 KOHEN, Arnold. FROM THE PLACE OF THE DEAD: The Epic Struggles of Bishop Belo of East Timor. Saint Martin's, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031219885X $6.95. |
| 208726 KOHN, Howard. THE LAST FARMER: An American Memoir. Summit Books, 1988. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block has scattered light spotting, in bright price-clipped dustjacket. A solid copy with no names, markings of tears. ISBN: 0671498037 $4.5. The author rejected his farmer father's tough and simple life, then considers moving back as his father is losing his farm to tough economics. |
| 204190 KONIG, Hans. NINETEEN SIXTY-EIGHT: A Personal Report. NY: Norton, 1987. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Timeline. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket but for lightly sunstruck spine. $6.95. A year of destiny: Kennedy, Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr., and Mai Lai, forever etched in our common consciousness, told by a passionate participant. |
| 211934 KOPAL, Zdenek. OF STARS & MEN: Reminiscences of an Astronomer. Boston: Adam Hilger, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0852745672 $13.95. |
| 203004 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 210188 KROPOTKIN, Peter. WORDS OF A REBEL. Black Rose Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Translated, with an Introduction, by George Woodcock. Fine. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 1895431042 $9.95. Includes Kropotkin's earliest works from the period 1879-1882, by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210190 KROPOTKIN, Peter. IN RUSSIAN AND FRENCH PRISONS. Black Rose Books, 1991. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. $11.95. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 213078 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Fine, in like dustjacket. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 1888363967 $19.95. |
| 209150 KUNETSKAYA, L. and K. Mashtakova. LENIN: Great and Human. Progress Publishers, 1979. 205 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A few small neat notes on front endpaper, all but one in pencil. Jacket has a minute tear top front spine corner. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Based on materials and exhibits displayed in Lenin's Kremlin study and flat. |
| 207520 KUNKEL, Thomas. GENIUS IN DISGUISE: Harold Ross of The New Yorker. Random House, 1995. 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0679418377 $6.5. |
| 211332 KURTH, Peter. ISADORA: A Sensational Life. Little Brown, 2001. xi, 652 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a 2-inch long razor sliver missing along the top rear edge, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0316507261 $4.95. |
| 211308 KURZKE, Hermann. THOMAS MANN: Life as a Work of Art. A Biography. Princeton University, 2002. xi, 581 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index of Names. Translated, with a preface, by Leslie Willson. New. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0691070695 $21. |
| 209680 L'HEUREUX, John. PICNIC IN BABYLON: A Jesuit Priest's Journal, 1963-1967. Macmillan, 1967. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear top of the spine, price clipped. ISBN: B001JZ7ZLC $2.95. |
| 205232 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume I (One). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 730 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Volume 1 only. Good+. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in green cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 205251 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume II (Two). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Volume 2 only. Good+. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in blue cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 206560 LABER, Jeri. THE COURAGE OF STRANGERS: Coming of Age with the Human Rights Movement. NY: PublicAffairs, 2002. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Book appears unread. ISBN: 1586480146 $4.95. |
| 210773 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Vintage, 1968. 313 pages. 1st Vintage paperback issue. Translated by Peter Wiles. Chronology, index. Very Good. Couple spine reading creases, pages edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the Vietnam wars. |
| 211469 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Random House,1968. 313 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Translated by Peter Wiles; translation edited by Jan Clark Seitz. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Clean jacket has a tiny tear top front, two 1-inch tear tears top rear and a small piece missing bottom rear edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $14.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the wars. |
| 204187 LaFOLLETTE, Philip. ADVENTURE IN POLITICS: The Memoirs of Philip LaFollette. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, sources, index, photos. Edited by Donald Young. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjackjet which has three tiny tears head and foot of spine, light spine fading, price clipped. $8.95. |
| 203524 LAMONT, Corliss. MY FIRST SIXTY YEARS. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1962. 50 pages. Small stapled paperback. 'Basic pamphlets #15'. Very Good. $8.95. Transcript of a radio interview with Lamont by Casper Citron of New York's WFRM. |
| 210013 LANE, Ann J. [Charlotte Perkins Gilman]. TO HERLAND AND BEYOND: The Life and Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman. Pantheon Books, 1990. xvi+413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark top along the spine, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has small wear at the corners and 2 minuscule closed tears at the corners; price intact. ISBN: 039450559X $5.95. |
| 222895 LANE, Margaret. THE TALE OF BEATRIX POTTER: A Biography. Warne, 1946. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has soiling on front and rear panels and price is ripped off in corner. $24. |
| 210321 LANE, Mark. PLAUSIBLE DENIAL: Was the CIA Involved in the Assassination of JFK?. Thunder's Mouth, 1991. 393 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology, Appendix, Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed, top 2 corners lightly rubbed, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 1560250003 $9.95. |
| 203131 LANIA, Leo [Ernest Hemingway]. HEMINGWAY: A Pictorial Biography. NY: Viking Press / A Studio Book, 1961. 141 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover, tan tweed cloth cover with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Chronology and Notes on the plates. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket which has small edge pieces missing front, two tears and a little chipping rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 206023 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 209232 LAVINGTON, Stephen. OLIVER STONE. Virgin Books, 2004. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Indexes. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 075350975X $2.95. |
| 208863 LAWRENCE, Frieda. [D.H. Lawrence]. NOT I, BUT THE WIND: With Eighty Nine Letters, Poems, and Other Original Material Written. NY: The Viking Press, 1934. xi+297 pages. 1st trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. 4 small numbers neatly inked on front endpaper. Jacket price intact, has light soiling and edgewear, spine titling unreadable. $35. Memoirs by D.H. Lawrence's wife, includes unpublished letters and material by D.H. Lawrence, a chapter on Lawrence and Aldous Huxley. |
| 210224 LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. Anchor, 1991. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0385418957 $7.95. The monumental work that assured Lawrence's place in history as 'Lawrence of Arabia,' a biographical account while a liaison officer with rebel forces during the Arab Revolt against the Ottoman Turks of 1916 to 1918. |
| 205009 LAX, Eric. WOODY ALLEN: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1991. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and clean. ISBN: 0394583493 $5.95. |
| 204514 LE SUEUR, Meridel. CRUSADERS. NY: Blue Heron, 1955. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0873511786 $12.95. A tribute to her parents (Marian and Arthur Le Sueur) involvement in the populist movement, and organizing in the first great labor unions, the IWW and the nascent socialist movement. The press, Blue Heron, was author Howard Fast's, founded when he was blacklisted during the American witchhunts of the 1950s and unable to publish with mainstream presses. Regards Fast, I highly recommend Steve Trussel's massive collection of materials, which any search engine will locate. |
| 213914 LEAR, Moya Olsen. BILL AND MOYA LEAR, An Unforgettable Flight. Reno: Jack Bacon, 1996. 259 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & maps. Includes appendices. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0930083067 $95. Unsigned, color photo of author tipped in. |
| 210603 LEARY, Timothy. [Allen Ginsberg, preface ]. JAIL NOTES. Douglas Book, 1970. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Preface by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Cover has a small crack top front spine fold, bottom corner crease. Pages are bright, tight and clean, no spine creases. $125. One of Leary's scarcest titles (printed in an edition of 2500 copies). |
| 219030 LEASKA, Mitchell A. and John Phillips [editors]. VIOLET TO VITA: The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West, 1910-21. London: Methuen, 1989. xii+303 pages. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bottom corners lightly bumped; pages are yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0413620808 $9.95. |
| 203632 LEDUC, Violette. LA BATARDE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. 488 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Derek Coltman. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182329 $5.95. Autobiography, 'The Book That Scorched France!' Praised by Camus, Sartre, Cocteau, Genet, et al. |
| 206271 LEDUC, Violette. MAD IN PURSUIT. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0374195080 $9.95. |
| 222704 LEES-MILNE, James. PROPHESYING PEACE: A Sequel to 'Ancestral Voices'. Chatto & WIndus, 1977. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket is yellowing on rear panel and book is lightly aged. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0701122358 $19.95. |
| 205631 LEE, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. SAROYAN: A Biography. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny remainder mark bottom, small hole in dustjacket at the rear foredge fold. ISBN: 0060151412 $7.95. Saroyan won and rejected a Pulitzer Prize. |
| 206218 LEE, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. SAROYAN. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 338 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing in back edge. In protective mylar. $8.95. |
| 217037 LEGER, Alexis Saint-Leger [St.-John Perse]. ST.-JOHN PERSE LETTERS. Princeton, 1979. xxvi+719 pages. Hardcover. Translated and Edited by Arthur J. Knodel. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and light scuffing to front and back panels. ISBN: 0691098689 $14.95. |
| 209625 LEGGETT, John. A DARING YOUNG MAN: A Biography of William Saroyan. Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. xiii+462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Rear jacket flap corner has a small crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0375413014 $3.95. |
| 211223 LEIBOWITZ, Herbert. SOMETHING URGENT I HAVE TO SAY TO YOU: The Life and Works of William Carlos Williams. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2011. xxix, 496 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0374113297 $19.95. |
| 205601 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 205701 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $19.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 205995 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. Name on rear cover. $14.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 208843 LENNON, Nigey. [Mark Twain]. THE SAGEBRUSH BOHEMIAN: Mark Twain in California. Paragon, 1990. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spine sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1557782644 $7.95. |
| 211903 LEONARDO, Richard A. AN AMERICAN SURGEON ABROAD. Froben Press, 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Jacket has some edge wear, spine fading & small chip lower left front, but looks very nice in a protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 220229 LEONOWENS, Mrs. Anna H. SIAMESE HAREM LIFE. E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1953. xiv + 228 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Freya Stark. Illustrations by Rupert Forrest. Very Good cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Light sunning to top edge of back panel. $11.95. First reprinting of a work originally published in 1873. By the author of THE ENGLISH GOVERNESS AT THE SIAMESE COURT. Leonowens' experiences were the basis of Margaret Landon's 1944 bestseller, ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM, itself the basis for musical THE KING AND I. |
| 206730 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Bright and tight, appears unread. $9.95. |
| 207785 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. REVIEW COPY with publisher's promo literature, photo and review laid in. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Faint tiny stain bottom of the text block. Bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060171502 $14.95. Begins with her childhood in Africa and ends on her arrival in London in 1949 with the typescript of her first novel, 'The Grass is Singing', in her suitcase. Nice for a collector. |
| 203337 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $2.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 208298 LEVER, Maurice. SADE: A Biography. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 626 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0374202982 $6.95. |
| 211182 LEVI, Primo. MOMENTS OF REPRIEVE. Summit, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Ruth Feldman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip spot bottom of the text block. Jacket spine slightly faded, chip at the bottom front spine fold. Solid, tight and clean. Unread. ISBN: 0671605356 $7.95. |
| 213242 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pages. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0881256099 $19.95. |
| 209749 LEVINE, Philip. THE BREAD OF TIME: Toward an Autobiography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679424067 $45. Autobiographical writing by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and anarchist. |
| 214218 LEVINE, Raphael H. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pages. Large blue hardcover. Photos. Fine but for light foxing in front of book. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 215646 LEVINE, Raphael. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges lightly yellowed. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 210757 LEVINE, Robert M. and Jose Carlos Sebe Bom Meihy. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CAROLINA MARIA DE JESUS. University of New Mexico, 1995. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0826316484 $8.95. |
| 202617 LEVY, Louis S. YESTERDAYS. NY: Library Publishers, 1954. 353 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good. Nice bright copy with two tiny tears foot of spine, in worn dustjacket with small tears and chips and spine browned. ISBN: B0007EFCNE $4.95. First-hand account of contributions by some of the greatest lawyers, financiers, statesmen, bankers and philanthropists. |
| 215781 LEWIS, D. B. [Bevan] Wyndham. FRANCOIS VILLON: A Documentary Survey. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1928. 407 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Preface by Hilaire Belloc. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the author with accompanying letter to 'Judge Beals' laid in. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. $75. |
| 211300 LEWIS, Jeremy. PENGUIN SPECIAL: The Story of Allen Lane, the Founder of Penguin Books and the Man who Changed Publishing Forever. Penguin, 2005. 484 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny inadvertant bump affecting top corners of about 10 pages in the notes section, outside page edges lightly browned (cheap paper) and felt-tip mark on bottom edge of book. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0141024615 $9.95. |
| 211127 LEWIS, Jonathan and Philip Whitehead. STALIN: A Time for Judgement. Pantheon, 1990. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Appendix. Further reading. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394580583 $6.95. Companion to the PBS television series. |
| 202783 LEWIS, Oscar. THE UNCERTAIN JOURNEY. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 206980 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 206981 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 207676 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 207677 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 203156 LIDOFF, Joan. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Ungar, 1982. 255 pages. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Literature and Life' series edited by Philip Winsor. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0804425205 $5.95. Biography, interview and critical analysis of this Australian writer. |
| 206938 LIEBLING, A.J. THE EARL OF LOUISIANA: The Liberal Long. Louisiana State University, 1972. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Internally clean but for owner name top of two pages. Front cover is heavily creased with small edge tear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807102032 $5.95. |
| 215732 LILIUOKALANI. HAWAII'S STORY BY HAWAII'S QUEEN. Rutland: Tuttle, 1971. 414 pages. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers w/a bit of fading along edges. Half-title page & frontis with some light surface creasing. Text-edges yellowing. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; fading along margins of rear panel; & rubbing on cover surfaces. ISBN: 0804802432 $25. |
| 222533 LINDER, Leslie. A HISTORY OF THE WRITINGS OF BEATRIX POTTER Including Unpublished Work. Frederick Warne, 1971. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Small name on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0723213348 $19.95. |
| 220210 LING, Ding. I MYSELF AM A WOMAN: Selected Writings of Ding Ling. Boston: Beacon, 2001. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. light edge and surface wear with a crease to the top right corner of the front cover. ISBN: 0807067474 $7.95. |
| 220193 LIPKING, Lawrence. SAMUEL JOHNSON: The Life of an Author. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1998. 372 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0674001982 $9.95. A book about the life of an author and about how an author is made, not born, Lipking's SAMUEL JOHNSON is the story of the man as he lived -- and lives -- in his work. |
| 211353 LIPTON, Lawrence. THE HOLY BARBARIANS. Messner, 1959. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Glossary. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover & 3 tiny neat inked numbers front endpaper. Bright jacket has some tiny edge tears, tiny chip bottom front corner and top front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean. $27. The hip, cool, frantic generation of new Bohemians who are turning the American scale of values inside out. The story of the Beats of Venice California, in the 50's, their jazz and poetry and philosophy. |
| 222353 LIPTON, Lawrence. THE HOLY BARBARIANS. Grove Press / Black Cat, 1962. Mass Market paperback. First Black Cat edition. Very Good. Creasing to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000S993FQ $25. |
| 210178 LISLE, Laurie. PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe. University of New Mexico, 1986. 408 pages. 1st printing/edition thus, updated. Hardcover. B&W photos, sources, bibliography, genealogy, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear bottom front edge. Bright, tight and clean. Book is free of names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0826309070 $11.95. Lisle also wrote 'Louise Nevelson: A Passionate Life'. |
| 221834 LITTLEFIELD, Hazel. LORD DUNSANY: King of Dreams. Exposition Press, 1959. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Stanton Coblentz. 15 pages of photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Very light wear to edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B000I9557Q $14.95. |
| 206910 LIVESAY, Harold. [Samuel Gompers]. SAMUEL GOMPERS AND ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. Boston: Little Brown, 1978. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Source notes, index. A volume in the 'Library of American Biography' edited by Oscar Handlin. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316528722 $3.95. 'Clarifies the main forces that operated not only in the life of the colorful figure who is its central subject but also in the economic and social background against which Samuel Gompers acted'. |
| 203023 LOCKHART, R.H. Bruce. RETREAT FROM GLORY. NY: Garden City Publishing, 1938. 348 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine lettering, blind embossed lettering front. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has moderate spine fading and tiny tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0899849458 $3.95. Fascinating story of Lockhart's career during the mad days in Central Europe when the Hapsburg Empire was being dismembered and romance beckoned at every turn. The second book of memoirs of his experiences in Russia during WWI and the Russian Revolution. |
| 214273 LOFTS, Norah. EMMA HAMILTON. Coward, 1978. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover in brown dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 203452 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. Jacket edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 216408 LOMEN, Helen, and Marjorie Flack. TAKTUK, An Arctic Boy. Garden City: Doubleday, 1928. 139 pages. First edition - stated. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Marjorie Flack. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges grayed. Spine very lightly faded. Covers with a bit of soiling. Couple pages with light signature separation. $19.95. |
| 209396 LONDON, Artur. THE CONFESSION. Morrow, 1970. xix+442 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alastair Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid copy with tiny name on the half-title page, two page corners turned down, one tiny ink word in margin of page 75. Cover has light fading along the top edge. Jacket spine has some moderate sunning and a few minute tears at the top, tiny tear top front corner, tiny and minute tear top rear. Price intact. $9.95. A hero of the Spanish Revolution and the Resistance, the author's ordeal, along with 13 (11 of whom were executed) other Communist leaders in Czechoslovakia, falsely accused and tortured in the early 50s. Exonerated in 1968, London was one of the few to survive the purge trials. |
| 218011 LONG, Huey. EVERY MAN KING: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long. New Orleans: National, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has soiling on front and rear panel and pages are yellowing. Small library stamp on front title page. $60. |
| 205921 LORD, Bette Bao. LEGACIES: A Chinese Mosaic. NY: Knopf, 1990. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardback. Fine in Near Fine jacket which is lightly rubbed. No markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0394583256 $1.95. |
| 207989 LORD, Eleazar. LEMPRIERE'S UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHY. Two (2) volume set. NY: R. Lockwood, 1825. 784 pages + 852 pages + list of subscribers. 2 volumes. Full leather, gilt-stamped spines. Good-. Covers on Vol. I are separated at the hinges but attached; top edge of the spine leather is worn away. Vol. II has a light 2-inch crack at the top rear hinge; leather at the head of the spine is worn and the headband exposed. Both volumes have heavy wear along the spine edges and the leather of the spines are heavily creased. $120. 'Containing a Critical and Historical Account of the Lives, Characters, and Labours of Eminent Persons in All Ages and Countries. Together with Selections of Foreign Biography from Watkin's Dictionary Recently Published and About Eight Hundred Original Articles of American Biography. In Two Vols'. |
| 222246 LOVECRAFT, HEP. SELECTED LETTERS V: 1934-1937. Arkham House, 1976. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Price intact. Jacket is yellowing along the spine but is otherwise clean. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $70. |
| 222247 LOVECRAFT, HEP. SELECTED LETTERS III: 1929-31. Arkham House, 1971. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Price intact. Jacket is yellowing along the spine but is otherwise clean. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. Ex-Libris stamp with a picture of a mushroom on the inside of front cover, mostly concealed by dust jacket. $45. |
| 222248 LOVECRAFT, HEP. SELECTED LETTERS IV: 1932-34. Arkham House, 1976. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Price intact. Jacket is yellowing along the spine but is otherwise clean. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. Ex-Libris stamp with a picture of a mushroom on the inside of front cover, mostly concealed by dust jacket. $65. |
| 203920 LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS: The Life Of Amelia Earhart. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxv,420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312034318 $3.95. |
| 210752 LOVINY, Christophe. [Che Guevara]. CHE: The Photobiography of Che Guevara. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. 128 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560251875 $28. |
| 209394 LOWELL, Amy. [John Keats]. JOHN KEATS. Volume I and II [1,2; One, Two; 2 volume set]. Houghton Mifflin, 1925. xv+631; 662 pages. 2 volumes, both 4th printings of the 1st editions (2nd month of publication). Hardcovers, red cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. covers have light wear along the bottom edges and corners. Spine of Vol. 1 is darkened. Spine of Vol. 2 has some fading and there are 10 tiny splash spots across the front. Spine gilt on both is slightly dull, bit rubbed on Vol. 2. Solid copies, internally bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 216514 LUCAS, Edward Verrall. BERNARD BARTON AND HIS FRIENDS. London: Edward Hicks, 1893. 193 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge gilt. Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. 1.5-inch tear in cloth at head and foot of spine. Endpapers browned. Covers with some rubbing, denting and related surface wear. $19.95. |
| 210100 LUDINGTON, Townsend. JOHN DOS PASSOS: A 20th-Century Odyssey. Dutton, 1980. 568 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Name inside rear cover, else Fine- in Fin- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0525224750 $9.95. |
| 205499 LUDWIG, Emil. GENIE UND CHARAKTER: Zwanzig M„nnliche Bildnisse. Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, Berlin, 1927. 285 pages. Hardback, burgundy-brown cloth with gilt stamping. Photos. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Book is bright and clean but for darkening outside top edge, light scattering of foxing on the foredge. The cover and gilt exceptionally bright. Jacket is well-worn with couple chips and a few edge tears. $4.95. Text in German (Roman). Includes Bismarck, Shakespeare, Lenin, Rathenau, Goethe, Schiller, Rathenau, Voltaire, Leonardo da Vinci, Byron, Rembrandt. |
| 218959 LUDWIG, Emil. GIFTS OF LIFE: A Retrospect. Boston: Little, Brown, 1931. 444 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has some wear and chipping. $14.95. |
| 221545 LUPOFF, Richard A. LOVECRAFT'S BOOK. Arkham House, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or wear to jacket. ISBN: 087054151X $30. |
| 205706 LYCETT, Andrew. DYLAN THOMAS: A New Life. NY: Overlook, 1995. 434 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-/ Solid unread copy with very light bump bottom rear. ISBN: 1585676861 $6.95. |
| 204767 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 202836 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 205536 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, 1971. 28 pages. No publishing date, circa 1971. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 205087 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. ISBN: 0813333946 $9.95. |
| 205280 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. Unread. ISBN: 0813333946 $7.95. |
| 215176 MACAULEY, Thurston. DONN BYRNE, Bard of Armagh. Century, 1929. 216 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with title sheets affixed on cover and spine. 4 b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine and title sheet theron faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages and endpapers yellowed slightly. $19.95. |
| 213672 MACDONALD, Ross. SELF-PORTRAiT: Ceaselessly Into the Past. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1981. 129 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration. Sticker ghost on back cover. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0884961699 $7.95. |
| 216058 MacGOWAN, Christopher. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY. Malden: Blackwell Publishing, 2004. xvi+331 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0631220267 $19.95. |
| 221669 MACHEN, Arthur. ARTHUR MACHEN: Selected Letters; The private writings of the Master of the Macabre. Aquarian Press, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Roger Dobson, Godfrey Brangham, and R.A. Gilbert. Foreword by Hilary Machen. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0850307821 $9.95. |
| 211301 MACKAY, James. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Life. Mainstream Publishing, 1996. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Outside page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), else Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1851588574 $13.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and was its first Commander-in-Chief. |
| 221442 MACKEN, Arthur. THE LONDON ADVENTURE OR THE ART OF WANDERING. Martin Secker, 1924. Hardcover. Second Impression. Very Good. Bookplate on inside of front board. Else bright, tight, and clean; no markings. Slight minor wear to cloth boards. ISBN: B0010ZO6XQ $80. |
| 208948 MacKENZIE, Jeanne. [Beatrice Potter, Sidney Webb]. VICTORIAN COURTSHIP: Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb. Oxford University, 1979. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover corners have light rubbing, jacket has thin crease rear panel. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195201663 $3.95. |
| 213453 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardcover. frontis, illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0860682617 $9.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 210096 MacKINNON, Janice R. and Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life and Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0860682617 $6.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 211054 MacKINNON, Janice R. and Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life and Times of an American Radical. University of California, 1988. 425 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520066146 $4.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 218853 MACKWORTH, Cecily. THE DESTINY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT. Ecco Press, 1975. 228 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0912946229 $9.95. |
| 214907 MACMILLAN, Cyrus. McGILL AND ITS STORY, 1821-1921. London: John Lane, 1921. 304 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. 24 b/w illustrations. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Some very light fading on margins of front cover. Back cover with very light rubbing and clear staining. Dust-stains on upper text-edge mainly. Former owner's book plate on front paste-down sheet. $14.95. |
| 216527 MAGIDA, Arthur J. PROPHET OF RAGE: A Life of Louis Farrakhan and His Nation. Harper, 1996. 264 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 046506437X $11.95. |
| 209441 MAHN-LOT, Marianne. COLUMBUS. Grove / Evergreen, 1961. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creasing. $7.95. |
| 203279 MAIER, Thomas. NEWHOUSE: All the Glitter, Power and Glory in America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 446 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312114818 $1.95. First full-scale biography of media/press lord Samuel I. Newhouse, Jr., arguably the most powerful private citizen in America, controlling a fortune estimated to be in excess of 13 billion dollars. |
| 209545 MAILER, Adele. [Norman Mailer]. THE LAST PARTY: Scenes from My Life With Norman Mailer. London: Blake Publishing, 1997. 380 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for tiny light stain fore-edge of the first endpaper, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a light stain at the bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Price intact. ISBN: 1857821955 $5.95. |
| 210375 MALCOLM X, with assistance of Alex Haley. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X. Grove, 1965. 455 pages. Book Club edition of the 10th printing; quality binding, probable print over-run of the original printing. Hardcover, gilt-stamped black cloth. Photos. Introduction by M.S. Handler, epilogue by Haley, Ossie Davis 'On Malcolm X'. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Gilt is nice and bright. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Lacks the dustjacket. $25. |
| 210699 MANDELA, Nelson. CONVERSATIONS WITH MYSELF. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2010. xxi, 454 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Barack Obama. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $8.95. South African militant who spent 27 years in prison; involved in the planning of underground armed resistance, sabotage, etc., before becoming the country's first democratically elected President. |
| 209653 MANFERTO DE FABIANAS, Valeria (ed.) [Fidel Castro]. FIDEL CASTRO: El Lider Maximo / A Life in Pictures. White Star, 2007. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8854403407 $14.95. |
| 216301 MANSFIELD, Katherine (edited by Vincent O'Sullivan and Margaret Scott). THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Volume One, 1903-1917. Oxford: Clarendon Press / Oxford University, 1984. xxx+376 pages. Hardcover. Frontis. Introduction. Chronology. Sources. Indices. Near Fine blue cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Light sunning to to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0198126131 $19.95. The letters have been carefully transcribed from the MS originals and reflect the amusing and significant idiosyncrasies of Mansfield's notoriously illegible handwriting. |
| 206115 MANUEL, Frank E. A REQUIEM FOR KARL MARX. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1995. xi,255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674763262 $10.95. |
| 211119 MANUEL, Frank E. A REQUIEM FOR KARL MARX. Harvard University, 1995. xi,255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Name inside front cover, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 0674763262 $8.95. |
| 211269 MANZAREK, Ray. LIGHT MY FIRE: My Life With the Doors. Putnam, 1998. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright unread copy; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0399143998 $11.95. |
| 202405 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 202831 MARCHAND, Philip. MARSHALL McLUHAN: The Medium and the Messenger. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899194850 $9.95. Biography of 'the most significant viewer of mass media in our time.' Traces the evolution of McLuhan's thought and explores the forces that catapulted him into celebrity. |
| 205882 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $6.95. |
| 220625 MARIGNY, Count Alfred de. MORE DEVIL THAN SAINT. The Beechhurst Press, 1946. 256 pages [+ 16pp. photos]. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good- cloth, a little dusty along top edge, in chipped dust jacket that is missing a few pieces. A bit musty, but interiors clean. $75. The confessions of a modern Lothario who lived dangerously, loved not wisely but too well, and faced the gallows for a murder he didn't commit. |
| 211521 MARKIEVICZ [Constance Gore-Booth]. PRISON LETTERS OF COUNTESS MARKIEVICZ (Constance Gore-Booth): Also Poems and Articles Relating to Easter Week by Eva Gore-Booth and a Biographical Sketch by Esther Roper. Kraus Reprint, 1970. 315 pages. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Preface by President de Valera. Fine-. Tiny light spot front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B005KDE5YE $29. Markievicz immersed herself in revolutionary Irish politics, joining Sinn Fein and James Connolly's labor movement and worked ceaselessly for women's suffrage. She was instrumental in organizing the 1916 Rising and spent years in prison as a result. |
| 211603 MARKS, ELAINE. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: Encounters with Death. Rutgers University, 1973. 183p. Hardcover, black cloth. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped & lightly rubbed dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 205705 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 346 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for two tape removal scars front cover, price clipped. Book and jacket clean and bright. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 209609 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. xviii+346 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Chronology. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 5 pages have a minuscule stain bottom edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 210124 MARNHAM, Patrick. DREAMING WITH HIS EYES OPEN: A Life of Diego Rivera. Knopf, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Appendices, chronology. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679430423 $9.95. |
| 210696 MARNHAM, Patrick. DREAMING WITH HIS EYES OPEN: A Life of Diego Rivera. Bloomsbury, 1998. 370 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Appendices, chronology. Sources, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+. Outside edges lightly browned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679430423 $7.95. |
| 214976 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. VIVIR PARA CONTARLA. Knopf, 2002. 572 pages. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 1400041066 $14.95. |
| 206747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 210923 MARRS, Suzanne. EUDORA WELTY: A Biography. Harcourt Brace, 2005. xix, 652 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint tiny spot on fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0151009147 $9.95. |
| 203683 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $2.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family trauma of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 204860 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $9.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family traum a of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 211711 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War & Honor. Syracuse University, 1993. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 081560274X $6.95. When your grandfather is the most noted military historian (S.L.A. Marshall) and a brigadier general and you are a new Army lieutenant who takes a stand against a war, family relationships shatter. |
| 210063 MARTIN, Jay. NATHANAEL WEST: The Art of His Life. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small light fade area top of text block near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 209938 MARTIN, Lionel. THE EARLY FIDEL: Roots of Castro's Communism. Lyle Stuart, 1978. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright & clean but has a small gouge in the front, background ink on the spine light to moderately faded. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0818402547 $9.95. |
| 209787 MARTINSON, Deborah. LILLIAN HELLMAN: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels. Counterpoint, 2005. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1582433151 $2.95. |
| 204128 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED LETTERS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 133 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 206114 MARX, Karl. [Saul Padover, ed.]. LETTERS OF KARL MARX. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Selected and translated with Explanatory Notes and Introduction by Saul K. Padover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minuscule red dot bottom of the fore-edge. ISBN: 0135315336 $8.95. |
| 202808 Marx-Lenin Institute. VLADIMIR I. LENIN: A Political Biography. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 288 pages. Hardback. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has large piece missing rear, edge wear, chips and small tears. $7.95. |
| 204212 MASTERS, Anthony. BAKUNIN: The Father of Anarchism. NY: Saturday Review/Dutton, 1974. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography. Index. Foreword by Roderick Kedward. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502951 $19.95. This biography reflects a new and serious interest in the tireless Russian revolutionary and his anarchist theories. A contribution to the reappraisal of Bakunin as a man of ideas as well as a man of action. |
| 221664 MASTERS, Brian. THE LIFE OF E.F. BENSON. Pimlico, 1993. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0712657142 $14.95. |
| 216248 MAUGHAM, Robin. CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIE: Recollections of W. Somerset Maugham. Simon and Schuster, 1978. 188 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Front hinge starting to crack; remainder mark to bottom edge. Dustjacket is distinctly sunned to spine and across top-left corner of cover. ISBN: 0671240463 $7.95. |
| 211675 MAURICE, F., & Sir George Arthur. THE LIFE OF LORD WOLSELEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1924. 375 pages. Hardcover. Later printing. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Frontispiece. Maps. Gilt upper edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good. Small pencil marks throughout text. Outer edge foxed. No Dustjacket. Spine faded. $23. |
| 211363 MAURIES, Patrick. JEAN COCTEAU. London: Thames and Hudson, 1998. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, some in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0500237603 $6.95. 17 page biographical sketch followed by photo section in B&W and color, with photos, posters, facsimile journal pages, and art works. |
| 204749 MAXWELL, Robert S., ed. (Robert La Folette). LA FOLLETTE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. A volume in the Great Lives Observed series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with the author's name stamp and a small gift inscription, apparently from the author and his wife Xmas 1980, on front endpaper; tiny Jacket tear along rear fold. ISBN: 0135224411 $12.95. |
| 218356 MAY, Antoinette. PASSIONATE PILGRIM: The Extraordinary Life of Alma Reed. Paragon, 1993. xv+283 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1557783713 $12.95. |
| 211139 MAYAKOVSKY, Vladimir and Lilli Brik. LOVE IS THE HEART OF EVERYTHING: Correspondence Between Vladimir Mayakovsky and Lili Brik, 1915-1930. Grove, 1987. viii, 294 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes to the letters and drawings within the letters. Translated from Russian by Julian Graffy. Edited by Bengt Jangfeldt. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine in faintly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394555694 $30. Mayakovsky was a leading poet of the Russian Revolution of 1917 & early Soviet period, one of the founders of Russian Futurism movement before his suicide - betrayed by the Stalinist purges. |
| 214948 MAYO, Katherine. MOUNTED JUSTICE: True Stories of the Pennsylvania State Police. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1923. 298 pages. Third printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. SIGNED by the author. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine very lightly faded. Sm. dent/hole in front cover. Text-edges with dust-staining & a bit of soiling & smudging. $165. |
| 211461 MAYSE, Susan. GINGER: The Life and Death of Albert Goodwin. Harbour, 1990. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. 5 pages have light red paint smudges, primarily in the margins. Bright, tight and solid; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 155017018X $14.95. The story of 'Ginger' Goodwin, a young English immigrant who arrived on Vancouver Island in 1910 to join hundreds of others slaving in the hellholes of the Cumberland mines. A labor leader and a remarkable man, whose death has long been shrouded in mystery. |
| 203303 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and SIGNED by Beck. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B001VV4288 $7.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 206826 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed and SIGNED by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: B001VV4288 $11.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 203665 McCARTHY, Mary. HANOI. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 134 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original in the US. Very Good. Tight copy. Light darkening to the cover and outer page edges. ISBN: 0151384509 $3.95. Second in her books about and against the Vietnam War. Commendable critic of the US in Vietnam (like Chomsky and I.F. Stone), where the idiots who are supposed to govern wasted lives and money to prevent the Vietnamese commies from taking over the US, or Asia, or Europe, or.... winning all the domino games. |
| 203666 McCARTHY, Mary. HANOI. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. 138 pages. 1st British edition (& only hardback edition) of this book. Light wear to dustjacket which has small ugly tear rear panel; small touch of ink on foredge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0297177001 $11.95. Personal account of her visit to North Vietnam and the emotions, impressions, etc, while there. Commendable critic of US Foreign Policy amok (as usual). Scarce in this hardback edition. The US edition was done only in trade paperback. |
| 206316 McCARTHY, Mary. MEMORIES OF A CATHOLIC GIRLHOOD. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good.+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Jacket bright and clean but with light edge wear, corners have tiny tears and wear. $8.95. |
| 207699 McCARTHY, Mary. HOW I GREW. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for felt-tip spot and a small felt-tip mark bottom, in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a large label removal area and tear top front corner. ISBN: 0151421935 $1.95. |
| 209833 McCARTHY, Mary. MEMORIES OF A CATHOLIC GIRLHOOD. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Small store sticker inside rear cover. Dustjacket is bright with light wear at the extremities, minute chipping at the spine ends, small scrape top rear spine fold. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000UDB43Y $14.95. |
| 202742 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 221304 MCLAREN, E.T. DR. JOHN BROWN AND HIS SISTER ISABELLA.: Outlines. Anson D.F. Randolph and Co., 1891. Hardcover. Fifth Edition with Portraits. Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper; small tear to back endpaper. Else tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 210073 McLELLAN, David. THE THOUGHT OF KARL MARX: An Introduction. Harper and Row, 1971. xi+237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronological table, bibliography, index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $17.95. |
| 223689 MCMURTRY, Larry. WALTER BENJAMIN AT THE DAIRY QUEEN: Reflection at Sixty and Beyond. Simon & Schuster, 1999. 204 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0684854961 $11.95. |
| 211436 McNEAL, Robert. BRIDE OF THE REVOLUTION: Krupskaya and Lenin. University of Michigan, 1972. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated, notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny short ink note front endpaper, faint scattered foxing on fore-edge. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0472616005 $6.95. |
| 213165 McPHERSON, Aimee Semple. THIS IS THAT. Los Angeles: Bridal Call Publishing Company, 1921. 688 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations, one gate-fold. Fair. Front hinge with 50% separation. Half-dozen pages with signature and/or page separation of varying degrees. Cloth on spine rippled. Gilt on cover & spine rubbed. Endpapers browned slightly. Text-edges browned; upper text-edge foxed. Edge & corner wear. $65. |
| 211193 McRAE, Donald. HEROES WITHOUT A COUNTRY: America's Betrayal of Joe Louis and Jesse Owens. Ecco, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 006000228X $9.95. Owens was hounded out of amateur sports and, facing financial ruin, was reduced to running for money against dogs, horses, and even his friend Joe Louis. Later the two were subjected to FBI investigations, harassed by the IRS, and beleaguered by debt and despair. Jesse watched Joe slip into drug addiction and mental illness. |
| 203491 MEDVEDEV, Roy. ALL STALIN'S MEN: Six Who Carried Out the Bloody Policies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 184 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very light remainder spray bottom, o/w Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear Jacket rear. ISBN: 0385190387 $9.95. |
| 210234 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. Knopf, 1973. 202 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Hilary Sternberg. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny ink mark front endpaper. Jacket has a tin vertical crease front flap, small faint stain top rear edge. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0394490266 $9.95. Medvedev tells the story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 203534 MEEROPOL, Robert and Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage and executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 204540 MEHTA, Ved. REMEMBERING MR. SHAWN'S NEW YORKER: The Invisible Art of Editing. NY: The Overlook Press, 1998. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0879518766 $4.95. Memoir of William Shawn, the editor in chief of The New Yorker from 1952 - 1987, who dwelt at the center of American journalistic and literary life. A close, careful, and refined description of Shawn's editorship in a delicate and impeccable prose. |
| 218933 MEHTA, Ved. JOHN IS EASY TO PLEASE: Encounters with the Written and the Spoken Word. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. viii+241 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. Several tiny chips and internal tear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0374179867 $9.95. |
| 223679 MEHTA, Ved. A VED MEHTA READER: The Craft of the Essay. Yale University Press, 1998. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0300075618 $7.95. |
| 208312 MEIER, Olga, et al. THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX: Family Correspondence, 1866-1898. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xl+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Commentary and notes by Olga Meier. Adapted and translated by Faith Evans. Introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a light tiny bump top front corner, top of text block has a few minuscule spots. Bright, solid and clean, No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0151239711 $8.95. 100 letters exchanged between Jenny Marx Longuet, Laura Marx Lafargue and Eleanor Marx Aveling. |
| 212092 MEITES, Samuel. OTTO FOLIN, America's First Biochemist. Flint: American Association for Clinical Chemistry, 1989. 428 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Frontis. 23 b/w photos. Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine. No Dustjacket. ISBN: 0915274485 $11.95. |
| 208531 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 210790 MENCKEN, H. L. HEATHEN DAYS, 1890-1936. Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 299 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears top edge. Book is solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 210791 MENCKEN, H. L. NEWSPAPER DAYS, 1899-1906. Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 313 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $45. |
| 217476 MENCKEN, H. L. JAMES BRANCH CABELL. Robert M. McBride and Company, 1927. 32 pages. First edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographic reproductions on endpapers. Very Good. Tiny chip to bottom corner of back cover; light spotting to front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 206547 MENESES, Enrique. FIDEL CASTRO. Taplinger, 1968. 238 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photographs. Index. Translated by J. Halcro Ferguson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A handsome copy. $10.95. |
| 220987 MEREJKOWSKI, Dmitri. TOLSTOI AS MAN AND ARTIST: With an Essay on Dostoievski. Greenwood Press, 1970. 310 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Name in calligraphy on endpaper. Else bright, tight, and clean. ISBN: 0837140986 $19.95. |
| 221275 MEREJKOWSKI, Dmitri. THE ROMANCE OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. Random House, 1930. 574 pages. Hardcover. Introduction. Notes. Very Good decorated cloth in paper-covered slip case. Light wear and sunning to slip case. $19.95. A biographical fiction by the Russain Symbolist writer. |
| 217582 MERRILL, James. A DIFFERENT PERSON: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 271 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapper. Light sunning to spine. $12.95. |
| 206806 MERTON, Thomas. THE SIGN OF JONAS. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1953. 362 pages. Apparent 1st edition (edition/printing not indicated). Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with no names or markings. Pencil erasure on the first blank page. Two small tape removal scars on the inside front cover and endpaper, one scar on inside rear cover and endpaper. Jacket has four tiny closed tears, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000H3RR10 $7.95. Journal of day to day experiences and meditations of six years of the author's life in a monastery following publication of his book 'The Seven Storey Mountain'. |
| 206797 MEYERS, Jeffrey. EDMUND WILSON: A Biography. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. xvii+554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0395689937 $6.95. Wilson was journalist, critic, poet, novelist whom e. e. cummings characterized as 'the man in the iron necktie.' Wrote the banned 'Memoirs of Hecate County' and 'To the Finland Station. Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Senator Joseph McCarthy pressured the State Department to remove all authors whose loyalty to the US was 'suspect' from its overseas information libraries. Books by such writers as John Dewey, Edna Ferber, Dashiell Hammett, Theodore White, Edmund Wilson were withdrawn; some were publicly burned. Freedom, American style. |
| 215742 MEYERS, R. C. V. VICTORIA: Sixty Years A Queen. Chicago: Monroe Book Company, 1897. 564 pages. First edition. Gray, decorative cloth boards with blue & silver stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w engravings. Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner wear. Cloth at very base of spine missing. Text-edges browned & darkened. Upper margin of front cover darkened. Half-inch tear on upper edge of front endpaper. Slight undulation of pages. One-inch piece of paper stuck to front cover. $35. |
| 203347 MEYNELL, Francis. MY LIVES. Random House, 1971. 331 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with two small closed tears foot of the spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394464184 $8.95. Meynell was a printer, publisher, editor, politico and widely admired for his Nonesuch Press. |
| 213910 MICHAELS, Lisa. SPLIT: A Counterculture Childhood. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1998. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/F. Dozen or so pages with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0395837391 $12. |
| 207529 MICHENER, James A. THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN. State House Press, 1990. 214 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Chronology. Suggested readings. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at the jacket corners, small closed tear top rear edge near the spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0938349570 $3.95. A look at the lives of Santa Ana and Sam Houston. Reprint of the second issue with accent on Yucatan on the front endpaper map. |
| 220438 MIDAL, Fabrice. CHOGYAM TRUNGPA: His Life and Vision. Shambhala, 2004. 549 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white images. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 159030098X $9.95. |
| 202262 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 223670 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane. HER HUSBAND: Hughs and Plath -- A Marriage. Viking, 2003. 384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0670031879 $7.95. |
| 204918 MILES, Barry. JACK KEROUAC: King of the Beats, A Portrait. NY: Hentry Holt, 1998. 332 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 080506043X $16.95. |
| 205712 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $5.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 205713 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 207811 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 080211668X $13.95. The Beat Hotel has been closed for nearly 40 years. It was home to Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin, Orlovsky, Norse, et al. Captures the social milieu of the young Beats on the loose in Paris, at and around this cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, where all manner of mischief and madness was the order of the day. |
| 208028 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. London: Grove Atlantic, 2000. 294 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 1903809142 $12.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 210597 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671507133 $4.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 211290 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1562828487 $6.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 218782 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 080211668x $11.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 222499 MILES, Barry. CHARLES BUKOWSKI. Virgin Books, 2005. Hardcover. First British edition. Index of Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1852272716 $11.95. |
| 206853 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 208136 MILFORD, Nancy. [Edna St. Vincent Millay]. SAVAGE BEAUTY: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay. Random House, 2001. xviii+550 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- but for minuscule digs bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minuscule tears at the top corners. ISBN: 039457589X $6.95. |
| 223697 MILLER, Henry. DEAR, DEAR BRENDA: The Love Letters of Henry Miller to Brenda Venus. William Morrow and Company, 1986. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Gerald Seth Sindell. Eight pages of photos. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Tiny chips to jacket at ends of spine panel. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0688028160 $8.95. |
| 214732 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including 'The Panama Hat Trail', 'The Assassination Please Almanac' and writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 219051 MILLER, William D. DOROTHY DAY: A Biography. San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1982. xv+527 pages. Trade paperback. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060657499 $9.95. |
| 214540 MILLS, George. HARVEY INGHAM & GARDNER COWLES, SR: Things Don't Just Happen. Ames: Iowa State, 1977. 171 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0813801559 $9.95. |
| 223690 MILNE, Christopher. THE ENCHANTED PLACES. E.P. Dutton and Co., 1975. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Top edge spotted; spine faded. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0525292934 $9.95. |
| 218111 MILTON, G.F. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FIFTH COLUMN. Vanguard, 1942. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Inscription and SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Book is tight. $40. |
| 223681 MISTRAL, Frederic. THE MEMOIRS OF FREDERIC MISTRAL. New Directions Books, 1986. Trade paperback. Translated by George Wickes. Photos. Map. Annotated Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner of cover creased. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 081121009x $5.95. |
| 223698 MITGANG, Herbert. DANGEROUS DOSSIERS: Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors. Donald I. Fine Inc, 1988. 331 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Evidence and Readings. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in mylar. Slight wear to book and jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1556110774 $8.95. |
| 211246 MIX, Olive Stokes with Eric Heath. THE FABULOUS TOM MIX. Prentice-Hall, 1957. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate on half-title page, outside page edges lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with small chips at the spine ends and the corners. Nice copy, tight and clean; no markings, price intact. In protective mylar. $23. |
| 208007 MIZENER, Arthur. THE SADDEST STORY: A Biography of Ford Maddox Ford. World Publishing, 1971. xxiii, 616 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover in printed slipcase. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- slipcase. A couple light spots of thumb soil on the fore-edge. Top of the slipcase has some scattered minuscule spotting. No Jacket, as issued. Bright, tight and clean, no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 204172 MOBLEY, Herschel, Sr. HERSCHEL'S ADVENTURES: Growing Up in Hard Times. Tacoma: Northwest Graphics, 1997. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. A very nice clean, tight, unread copy. $6.95. |
| 213621 MOLITORISZ, Joseph. THE MEMOIRS OF AN IMMIGRANT. San Jose: Author's Choice Press, 2000. 473 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Multiple maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small crease on title page aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 0595141218 $40. Original edition self-published. |
| 211068 MONK, Ray. LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN: The Duty of Genius. Free Press, 1990. 654 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name and date front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0029216702 $15.95. |
| 211165 MONNIER, Adrienne. THE VERY RICH HOURS OF ADRIENNE MONNIER: An Intimate Portrait of the Literary & Artistic Life in Paris Between the Wars. Bison Books / University of Nebraska, 1996. 536 pages. 1st Bison edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Selected index. Translated, with an introduction and commentaries, by Richard McDougall. New. A Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0803282273 $5.95. Monnier's bookstore, La Maison des Amis des Livres in Paris was a hangout for Breton, Appollinaire, Romains, Gide, Hemingway, Joyce (whom she sponsored) and many other literary lights. Her pal Sylvia Beach had the bookstore Shakespeare and Co. across the street. A wonderful chronicle of the literary life of the times. |
| 208314 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 212366 MOORE, George. CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN. London: William Heinemann, 1935. 301 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Half-leather. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of pages. Book plate on front pastedown sheet. Bit of text undulation aDJacent to spine. Light penciled marginalia here & there in text. $19.95. |
| 207420 MOORE, Harry T. and Warren Roberts. D.H. LAWRENCE. Thames & Hudson, 1988. 143 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Profusely illustrated and with B&W photographs. Bibliographical notes, chronology, notes, index. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0500260303 $5.95. |
| 220315 MOOREHEAD, Caroline. DANCING TO THE PRECIPICE: The Life of Lucie de la Tour du Pin, Eyewitness to an Era. Harper, 2009. 480 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white images. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Very light wear around edges of Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 207317 MOREAU, Genevieve. THE RESTLESS JOURNEY OF JAMES AGEE. Morrow, 1972. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Miriam Kleiger. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688031412 $10.95. First major critical bio of the American poet, journalist, novelist, and one of the most influential film critics of the '30s and '40s. Compassionate American chronicler of poverty, despair. Born in Tennessee: 'I lived there, so successfully disguised to myself as a child'. |
| 216381 MORGADO, Martin. JUNIPERO SERRA'S LEGACY. No place: Martin Morgado, 1987. 251 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color images. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. Large 6 inch piece missing along upper edge. Light rubbing and wear along the edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961833920 $19.95. |
| 209383 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670037966 $11.95. |
| 210420 MORGAN, Bill. [Allen Ginsberg]. I CELEBRATE MYSELF: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg. Viking, 2006. xv+702 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources and Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny coffee stain fore-edge of the last 70 pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0670037966 $8.95. |
| 209738 MORGAN, David. MONTY PYTHON SPEAKS. Spike, 1999. xii+335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Python Oeuvre, sources, bibliography, index. Near Fine but for age-tanning along outer page edges. ISBN: 0380804794 $3.95. |
| 217998 MORGAN, Elizabeth Shelfer. UNCERTAIN SEASONS. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1994. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0817307028 $11.95. |
| 211595 MORLEY, John Viscount. DIDEROT AND THE ENCYCLOPAEDISTS. 2 Volumes. London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. 2 vol. set. Vol. 1: 310 pages. Vol. 2: 356 pages. Early edition. Hardcovers. Appendices. Good. No jacket. Front covers, both vols., slightly bowed. Owner's handwritten inscriptions on fly leaf of each vol. Some separation of binding. $19.95. |
| 203747 MORRIS, Edita. STRAIGHTJACKET: Effervescent Autobiography. NY: Crown, 1978. 147 pages. Hardback. Minor damp pucker to pages, Very Good in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with tiny tear rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517532573 $3.95. |
| 220395 MORRIS, Roy. THE BETTER ANGEL: Walt Whitman in the Civil War. Oxford, 2000. 270 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light foxing on top. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195124820 $7.95. |
| 209105 MORRISON, H. O. (Morrie). TALL TALES. Seattle: Morrison Press, 1966. 39 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author on the front cover. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no marks or tears. $32. |
| 211222 MORRISON, Simon. THE PEOPLE'S ARTIST: Prokofiev's Soviet Years. Oxford University, 2008. xii, 491 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny bump top corner of about 5 pages, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195181670 $7.5. Illuminates the life of this major composer, analyzing his music in light of a wealth of previously unknown scores, writings, correspondence, and diaries. |
| 208935 MORTON, A.L. [Robert Owen]. THE LIFE AND IDEAS OF ROBERT OWEN. Monthly Review, 1963. 187 pages. 1st printing, 1st American edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine unclipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Jacket is bright and clean but has very light soiling on rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; with no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 210728 MOSES, Robert P. and Charles E. Cobb Jr. RADICAL EQUATIONS: Math Literacy and Civil Rights. Beacon, 2001. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0807031267 $15.95. Civil rights veteran and teacher sees a crisis in math education in poor communities as urgent as the crisis of political access in Mississippi in 1961. |
| 222730 MOSKOWITZ, Sam [editor]. A. MERRITT: Reflections in the Moon Pool. Oswald Train, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. A biography with uncollected fiction, poetry, letters, articles, and fragments by A. Merritt and various hands. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: B001DK0S5I $24. |
| 209161 MOTLEY, John Lothrop. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN OF BARNEVELD, Advocate of Holland; With A View of the Primary Causes and Movements of the Thirty Year's War, Volume I. Harper and Brothers, 1874. xv+389 pages. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Good. Small faint damp stain fore-edge of the first 20 pages. Spine is badly faded and discolored and the title label is unreadable, cover has light fading along the bottom front and thin light fade at the edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Excellent reading copy. $7.95. |
| 215725 MOTTRAM, James. THE COEN BROTHERS: The Life of the Mind. Dulles: Brassey, 2000. 188 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Fine. ISBN: 1574882732 $11.95. |
| 220649 MOYNIHAN, Ruth Barnes. REBEL FOR RIGHTS: Abigail Scott Duniway. Yale University Press, 1983. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in very good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0300029527 $8.95. |
| 209867 MUGGERIDGE, Kitty and Ruth Adam. BEATRICE WEBB: A Life, 1858-1943. Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear at the spine fold, light corner wear. ISBN: B0028OYHSW $9.95. |
| 206680 MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. CHRONICLES OF WASTED TIME: Chronicle 2, The Infernal Grove. NY: William Morrow, 1974. 280 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright book with light touch of soil top near the spine, lightly rubbed jacket. ISBN: 0688003001 $7.95. An indomitable curmudgeon, and a classic memoir. Autobiography of the former editor of 'Punch' and internationally noted reporter, author, critic, lecturer and TV commentator. |
| 204788 MUNSON, Glenn (ed.). LETTERS FROM VIETNAM. NY: Paralax/Pocket, 1966. 127 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Very Good-. Small sticker covering hole punch in the front cover (common with this book); the number 15 in ink on cover, moderate foxing on the outside edges of the pages. ISBN: B000CSRKO4 $9.95. 'The American soldier writes about what this war is really like.' No hardcover was ever issued. Photos by UPI, PIP, World Wide and Kyoichi Sawada. |
| 210723 MURAKAMI, Haruki. WHAT I TALK ABOUT WHEN I TALK ABOUT RUNNING: A Memoir. Knopf, 2008. vii, 179 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from Japanese by Philip Gabriel. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bottom corner of one page inadvertently creased; jacket has light damp pucker front and rear, and a quite faint damp stain top reverse side. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 207155 MURRAY, Amelia M. LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA. Two Volumes in One. NY: Putnam and Co., 1856. 410 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blind-stamped decorative brown cloth. Good. Binding is intact and pages are bright and clean with light foxing in the margins. Small damp stain affecting the top corner of first 24 pages. Small gift inscription dated the year of publication on the first blank page. Spine is heavily faded and the corners bumped. $25. Focus is primarily on the United States, with favorable comments on slavery in the south. See Howes M912. |
| 203002 MURRAY, Colin Middleton (a/k/a Richard Cowper). I AT THE KEYHOLE. Stein & Day, 1975. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812817583 $3.95. Portrait of John Middleton Murray, British critic and essayist, by his son, with a picture of the literary circle of the 30s which included Mansfield, Wells, Orwell and Plowman. It is also a vehicle for the son to come to terms with his childhood. Colin Murray, aka Richard Cowper, is a prolific science fiction writer. |
| 212416 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (MOMA). FOUR AMERICANS IN PARIS: The Collections of Gertrude Stein & her family. Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 173 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Closed tear about 4 inches long on front panel of dustjacket. Other than that very light edgewear. ISBN: 0870705881 $14.95. |
| 210729 MUSSOLINI, Benito (edited by Max Ascoli). THE FALL OF MUSSOLINI: His Own Story. Farrar Straus, 1948. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Key to Names and places. Edited, with Preface, by Ascoli. Translated by by Frances Frenaye. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Small corner piece of front endpaper clipped, scattered foxing top of text block. Jacket has a small stain front, chipped at the corners, price intact. Book is solid and clean; no markings or tears. $17.95. Tells of his fall from power during World War II from 1943-1944. |
| 211087 NABOKOV, Vladimir and Edmund Wilson. NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971. Harper and Row, 1979. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited, annotated and with an introductory essay by Simon Karlinsky. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top and bottom of cover edges lightly faded, jacket has a 1 1/2-inch tear front spine fold. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: B001YTQLDQ $8.95. |
| 216268 NANCE, E. C. THE DANIEL V. McEACHERN STORY: Saga of a Seattle Scot. College Place: College Press, 1958. 246 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Thin line of fading along upper margin of front cover. Text-edges yellowed. Couple pages with creases down middle. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; spine panel faded; upper margins of front and rear panels faded - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 208646 NAVASKY, Victor S. A MATTER OF OPINION. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2005. 458 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374299978 $7.95. |
| 209063 NAVASKY, Victor S. A MATTER OF OPINION. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2005. 458 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374299978 $7.95. |
| 216250 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. Henry Holt and Company, 1989. xiii+240 pages. First American Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light sunning to top of boards; very faint stain to fore-edge; moderate stain to bottom of cloth spine; slight warpage of cover board from stain on spine. Light creasing to edges of dustjacket; stain to inner Dustjacket from spine of book; one-inch slit to middle of front of Dustjacket. ISBN: 080501408X $11.95. |
| 216251 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. Henry Holt, 1989. xiii+240 pages. First American Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Faint yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 080501408X $14.95. |
| 206146 NEKRICH, Aleksandr M. [Alexander]. FORSAKE FEAR: Memoirs of an Historian. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1991. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Donald Lineburgh. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0044456824 $7.95. By the co-author of 'Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present.'. |
| 210797 NERUDA, Pablo. PASSIONS AND IMPRESSIONS. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Matilde Naruda and Miguel Otero Silva. Translated By Margaret Sayers Peden. Jacket design by Antonio Frasconi. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374229945 $25. Neruda's Memoirs. It records a lifetime of travel, of frienships, of exile and homecoming, loss and discovery, of history both public and personal. |
| 211749 NEWELL, Gordon. DON'T LEAVE ANY HOLIDAYS, Vol. II. Olympia: Privately Printed, 1981. 227 pages. Limited/numbered edition, #76. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: cloth boards, leather spine, both with gilt-stamped lettering. Copy signed by H.W. McCurdy on front endpaper & dedication page. Multiple B&W photos throughout. Fine. $38. Biography of Seattle luminary, H.W. McCurdy, by close family friend. |
| 214431 NEWMAN, Roger K. HUGO BLACK: A Biography. Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. 741 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0679431802 $17.5. |
| 207296 NGUYEN, Ngoc Ngan with E.E. Richey. THE WILL OF HEAVEN: A Story of One Vietnamese and the End of His World. Dutton, 1982. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Light scattered foxing top and less so on the fore-edge, Near Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine, the spine is very slightly sunned. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0525030611 $40. Nguyen fled Vietnam for Malaysia in 1979, ending up in Canada. '[A] story of courage and heartbreak and the lunacy of war.'-David Schoenberg. |
| 209714 NGUYEN, Qui Duc. WHERE THE ASHES ARE: The Odyssey of a Vietnamese Family. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1993. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0201632020 $11.95. 'A major contribution to the literature of exile...' -Andrei Codrescu, from the jacket. Captures the tragedy of the Viet Nam War from a Vietnamese perspective. |
| 202089 NICHOLS, John. ON THE MESA. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Text and photos by Nichols. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879052201 $5.95. An autobiographical celebration of life in a fragile and marginal place, Taos Mesa, New Mexico. By the author of 'Milagro Beanfield War'. His home area is threatened by development, civilization, and natural resource exploitation. |
| 221951 NICOLSON, Nigel [editor]. VITA AND HAROLD: The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. G.P Putnam's Sons, 1992. Hardcover. First American edition. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0399136665 $9.95. |
| 217035 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: 1923-1927, Volume 3. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. xv+297 pages. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. With a Preface by Joaquin Nin-Culmell. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket both have yellowing at edges. Light edgewear to Dustjacket including two half-inch closed tears and a similar length internal closed tear on front panel of Dustjacket near spine. ISBN: 0151271844 $14.95. |
| 219261 NIN, Anais. LINOTTE: The Early Diary of Anais Nin, 1914-1920. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. x + 518 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket; crease to front flap of Dustjacket. Some sunning to edges and Dustjacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151524882 $11.95. |
| 219262 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, Volume Two: 1920-1923. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xvi + 541 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket; light sunning to spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151271836 $11.95. |
| 219263 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, Volume Three: 1923-1927. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. xv + 297 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards in nicked dust jacket. Stamp of former owner. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151271844 $11.95. |
| 213159 NIXON, Richard M. SIX CRISES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 460 pages. First ediiton - stated. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with blue & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Auto-signed? Very Good, in good dust cover. Edge & corner wear. Lower edge of spine faded. Some browning of text-edges. Jacket: 2-inch closed tear at head of spine panel; rubbing; heavy edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 209442 NOLL, Peter. [Rebekka Noll, Max Frisch.]. IN THE FACE OF DEATH. Viking, 1990. 254 pages, 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Hans Noll. Includes 'Final Days' by Rebekka Noll and 'Funeral Oration' by Max Frisch. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute nick top of the jacket fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670807036 $6.95. |
| 221715 NOLL, Richard. THE ARYAN CHRIST: The Secret Life of Carl Jung. Random House, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0679449450 $7.95. |
| 211186 NORMAN, Charles. EZRA POUND. Macmillan, 1960. xvi, 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket spine background color is moderately sunned, small chips at the spine ends, wear at the corners, rear panel lightly soiled, a few tiny edge tears. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. $7.95. Critical life of the poet. This edition has an additional chapter on his last years. Perceptive and revealing look at one of the 20th Century's best known poets. Norman knew him for 32 years and includes previously unpublished material, letters and family papers, along with recollections. |
| 216233 NORMAN, Charles. E. E. CUMMINGS: The Magic Maker. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 365 pages. Hardcover. 12 plates of photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Top of boards lightly sunned; mild bump to heel of spine. Dustjacket shows edgewear to head and heel of spine and tips of covers. ISBN: B000KW1DVS $14.95. |
| 209043 NORMAN, Dorothy. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: An American Seer. Aperture, 1990. 240 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bottom front cover corner and first 5 pages have a minute inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0893814253 $4.95. |
| 210893 NORMAN, Philip. JOHN LENNON: The Life. Ecco Press, 2008. 851 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear head of the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 006075401X $12.95. |
| 210113 NORSE, Harold. MEMOIRS OF A BASTARD ANGEL: A Fifty-Year Literary and Erotic Odyssey. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1989. 447 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip mark bottom, thin faint partial spine reading crease, light bump top rear corner. Internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1560253851 $5.95. |
| 203849 NOSSITER, Adam. OF LONG MEMORY: Mississippi and the Murder of Medgar Evers. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 303 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0201483394 $5.95. Recounts the murder of Evers, civil rights crusader, by one of those Southern gentlemen who liked to wave the Confederate flag. Convicted 30 years after the crime, this book compares the racial climate of Mississippi of the 90s with that of the early 60s. A NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 203712 NOVAK, Marian Faye. LONELY GIRLS WITH BURNING EYES: A Wife Recalls Her Husband's Journey Home From Vietnam. Boston: Little, Brown, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316613231 $2.5. Personal account of the experiences and emotions of one who must serve invisibly at home. High praise by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Bernard Edelman. |
| 213454 NOVAK, Maximillian E. DANIEL DEFOE: MASTER OF FICTIONS. Oxford: Oxford University, 2001. xi+756 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, slight wrinkling to do at top of spine, small smudge to fore-edge foot. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0198126867 $20. |
| 208834 NOVELL, Nancylee. [Caroline Gordon]. THE UNDERGROUND STREAM: The Life and Art of Caroline Gordon. University of Georgia, 1995. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small light fore-edge smudge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0820316288 $7.95. |
| 210329 NOYCE, Wilfrid. THEY SURVIVED: A Study Of The Will To Live. E.P. Dutton, 1963. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner stamp front jacket flap, endpaper, half-title and title page. Jacket has light wear top and bottom edges, no tears, price intact. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. 'Great true cases of men and women who have survived extreme physical ordeals'. |
| 211484 NUNEZ, Bonita Wa Wa Calachaw (Stan Steiner, editor). SPIRIT WOMAN: The Diaries and Paintings of Bonita Wa Wa Calachaw Nunez. Harper and Row, 1980. xix, 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in full color. Edited by Stan Steiner. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover has a minuscule closed tear bottom front edge, light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings; price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0064519759 $7.95. Diary of this Native American self-taught artist, feminist, lecturer on Indian rights, spiritualism. |
| 210028 NUTTING, Cherie and Paul Bowles. YESTERDAY'S PERFUME: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles. Clarkson Potter, 2000. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0609605739 $14.95. Originally published at 75 buckaroonies. |
| 207815 O'BRIEN, Edna. JAMES JOYCE: A Penguin Life. Lipper / Viking, 1999. 179 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0670882305 $8.95. |
| 223478 O'BRIEN, George. THE VILLAGE OF LONGING and DANCEHALL DAYS. Viking, 1990. Hardcover. First edition thus. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 067082366X $14.95. |
| 207843 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited, with introduction, by J.C. Trewin. Near Fine- in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Top is lightly soiled. Jacket is lightly scuffed at the bottom and top of the spine. Nice clean solid book. $2.95. |
| 208955 O'CONNOR, Garry. [Gary; Sean O'Casey]. SEAN O'CASEY: A Life. Atheneum, 1988. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for minute burn mark bottom front at the spine edge and fore-edge. Top and bottom edges of the cover have light sunning. Bright and tight, no names or marks. ISBN: 0689118864 $3.95. |
| 205281 O'CONNOR, John J. A CHAPLAIN LOOKS AT VIETNAM. Cleveland: World, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Foreword by Senator Everett Dirksen. Very Good+ but for felt-tip remainder lines top and bottom, in Very Good Dustjacket. Small closed jacket tear rear, light scuffing and edge wear. ISBN: B0006BVUFC $7.95. By a Navy chaplain who served with the Marines in Vietnam. He supported the US presence in Vietnam and criticized the 'irresponsible' dissent which questions/undermines presidential policy. Includes material based on his personal experiences in Vietnam. Light at the end of the tunnel we are sure. |
| 222767 O'CONNOR, Patrick. DON'T LOOK BACK. A Memoir. Moyer Bell, 1993. 171 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1559210982 $24. |
| 206104 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $6.95. |
| 218977 O'NEAL, Hank. 'LIFE IS PAINFUL, NASTY AND SHORT... IN MY CASE IT HAS ONLY BEEN PAINFUL AND NASTY,' : Djuna Barnes, 1978-1981, an informal memoir. Paragon House, 1990. xvi+233 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket sunned. ISBN: 1557783942 $11.95. |
| 213352 OBREGON, Mauricio. THE COLUMBUS PAPERS: The Barcelona Letter of 1493, the Landfall Controversy, & the Indian Guides. Macmillan, 1987. 85 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Wrap around band laid in. Clothbound with slipcase. A facsimile edition of the unique copy in the New York Public Library, with a new English translation by Lucia Graves. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 0025910450 $24.95. |
| 203952 OLGIN, Moissaye J. [M.J.]. LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF FRIEDRICH ENGELS. NY: Workers Library, nd [1932]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover pulling from staples. Reading copy. ISBN: B0008AE4N6 $7.95. See 'Seidman 033'. |
| 212412 OLLARD, Richard. THE ESCAPE OF CHARLES II AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER. Dorset Press, 1966. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. dustjacket has cut in middle of back panel. Around 3 inches long. Light yellowing to back of dustjacket as well. ISBN: 0880291141 $20. |
| 217167 OLSEN, Rodney D. DANCING IN CHAINS: The Youth of William Dean Howells. New York University, 1991. xxiii+344 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning to spine of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0814761720 $21. |
| 206156 ORLOVA, Raisa. MEMOIRS. Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), Jacket spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 202320 ORMROD, Richard. UNA TROUBRIDGE: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall. Carroll & Graf, 1985. 316 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny razor puncture spine of dustjacket and cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $2.95. Biography of sculptor, singer and translator, best known as the dedicated companion of 'John' Radclyffe Hall (author of the classic lesbian novel, 'The Well of Loneliness'). They were the most famous British lesbian couple of the 20th century. |
| 216814 OSBORN, Robert. OSBORN ON OSBORN. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields, 1982. 190 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear and tiny tears to spine ends; 3 more tiny tears to edges of Dustjacket covers. ISBN: 0899190510 $14.95. |
| 214814 OSBORNE, Charles. W.H. AUDEN: The Life of a Poet. Harcourt, 1979. 336 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for light shelf wear in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight spine slant. ISBN: 0151942862 $9.95. |
| 223685 OSTROVSKY, Erika. UNDER THE SIGN OF AMBIGUITY: Saint-John Perse / Alexis Leger. New York University Press, 1985. 280 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. List of Short Titles. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814761631 $15.95. |
| 203906 OXNAM, G. Bromley. PERSONALITIES IN SOCIAL REFORM. Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1950. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Bright jacket is torn, pieces missing spine ends. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DPSBG $1.95. Six heroic thinkers and their pioneering work for justice and brotherhood: the Webbs, Walter Rauschenbusch, David Lilienthal, Gandhi, Schweitzer. Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. |
| 214609 OZMENT, Steven. THREE BEHAIM BOYS: Growing up in Early Modern Germany. New Haven: Yale, 1990. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300046707 $14.95. |
| 214089 PAINE, Albert Bigelow. TH. NAST: His Period & His Pictures. Princeton: Pyne Press, 1974. 583 pages. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated. Fine with Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878610790 $14.95. A facsimile of the 1904 edition. |
| 216183 PALMER, Richard. OSCAR PETERSON. Hippocrene Books, 1984. 93 pages. No edition stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, discography. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with very light rubbing. ISBN: 0946771456 $11.95. |
| 220935 PANTZER, Eugene E. ANTUN GUSTAV MATOS. Twayne Publishers, 1981. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $39.95. |
| 209433 PAPA, Anthony. 15 TO LIFE: How I Painted My Way to Freedom. [Fifteen]. Feral House, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1932595066 $10.95. |
| 214214 PARAK, Bert Edward. THE IMPACT OF ILLNESS ON WORLD LEADERS. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1987. 373 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine green dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812280059 $18.95. |
| 207432 PARISH, James Robert. GUS VAN SANT: An Unauthorized Biography. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. xiii+333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1560253371 $9.95. The first full-length biography of the independent filmmaker and director of such films as My Own Private Idaho and the Oscar-nominated Good Will Hunting. Van Sant explores themes of the outsider and with an idiosyncratic vision in an unobtrusive but compelling style. |
| 203833 PARKER, Tony. STUDS TERKEL: A Life in Words. Henry Holt, 1996. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Fine in Fine dustjacket but tiny closed tear top front corner. ISBN: 0805034838 $3.95. Based on a sequence of meetings between two supreme masters of the tape-recorded interview, Studs Terkel and Britain's Tony Parker. |
| 203166 PARTON, Margaret. THE LEAF AND THE FLAME. Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light spotting top, Jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped, tiny edge tears. $1. Personal adventures of a woman journalist who lived in India for five years - 'a man's country' - as in yet another male dominated culture. Parton also wrote 'Laughter on the Hill'. |
| 222115 PARTRIDGE, Frances. LOVE IN BLOOMSBURY: Memories. Little, Brown, 1981. Hardcover. First American edition. 16 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name embossed on two pages. Several small nicks to top edge of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings. ISBN: 0316692824 $11.95. |
| 210779 PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. TROTSKY: Downfall of a Revolutionary. Harper, 2009. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom of text block, else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a very tiny tear rear jacket fold; price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060820683 $7.95. |
| 209996 PATNER, Andrew. I.F. STONE: A Portrait. Pantheon, 1988. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394558081 $11.95. |
| 203907 PATON, Alan. SOUTH AFRICAN TRAGEDY: The Life and Times of Jan Hofmeyr. NY: Scribner's, 1965. 424 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy', signatures sewn (bound together) and laid in DJ designed for hardcover. Review slip laid in, along with publishers note regards difficulties with copyright causing delay in binding production (thus the unbound copy) and also resulting in review copies having the copyright page removed. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Short tear head of dustjacket spine. $11.95. |
| 206571 PATTEN, Christine Taylor and Alvaro Cardona-Hine. MISS O'KEEFFE. University of New Mexico, 1992. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for faint foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket that has light sunning at the spine and top front edge. No names, tears or markings. ISBN: 0826313221 $6.95. |
| 218638 PAUL, Charlotte. MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS. Random House, 1955. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in nice bright Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Light-hearted personal account of a young couple who bought a small-town newspaper in Snoqualmie, Washington, and bought up their children on printer's ink and borrowed money. Almost as dreadful as the used book business. |
| 213287 PAWEL, Ernst. THE LABYRINTH OF EXILE - A Life of Theodor Herzl. Farrar, Straus, 1989. 554 pages. Book club edition. Quarter-bound: orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. 32 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a Very Good plus dust cover. Dust staining on upper text-edge. Jacket has some rubbing on rear panel & very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182566 $14.95. |
| 210664 PAXTON, Michael. [Ayn Rand]. AYN RAND: A Sense of Life. Gibbs Smith, 1998. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Index. Companion book to the feature documentary film by Paxton. A loose extra full-color illustration from the book by artist Jim Hickey laid-in. Publisher's bookplate SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom front jacket edge. ISBN: 0879058455 $24.95. Proto-fascist Randy Ann's bio, reveals why her work has remained in print for over 50 years and continues to inspire new generations. Russian-born Joan Rivers/Phyllis Diller wanna-be whose work fronts her philosophy of objectivism (moralizing autocrats). Wrote a pot-boiler, 'The Fountainhead,' extolling greed and individual acts without conscience. Important film critic and so-called defender of the individual against State and community who slavishly adopted the missionary position before that august governmental body, HUAC (investigating Hollywood actor-communists plotting to take over the world), as a voluntary / friendly witness. Here she delivered her most damning evidence, declaring a WWII film communist propaganda because it shows Russian children smiling. Her testimony was the longest of any witness called, which inspired the TV series 'Babylon I-LXIX'. |
| 222694 PEAKE, Mervyn. A BOOK OF NONSENSE. Peter Owen, 1972. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Price intact. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0720604125 $24. |
| 222703 PEAKE, Mervyn. A BOOK OF NONSENSE. Peter Owen, 1972. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has light soiling on front and rear panel. Price intact. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0720604125 $22. |
| 210133 PEARSON, Hesketh. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Wit. Harper and Brothers, 1946. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Wear along the cover edges. No dustjacket. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 216715 PEDRICK, Gale. NO PEACOCKS ALLOWED: Dante Gabriel Rossetti and His Circle. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University / Arcturus Books, 1970. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and faint scratches to front cover. ISBN: 080930421X $7.95. |
| 205491 PELLETIER, Wilfred, and Ted Poole. NO FOREIGN LAND: The Biography of a North American Indian. NY: Pantheon, 1973. 212 pages. 2nd printing. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny name label inside front cover, price clipped. ISBN: 0394480333 $9.95. Pelletier was codirector of the Nishnawbe Institute, an Indian educational and cultural project. He has long been involved with a group of Indian wise men who are concerned with ecology and the restoration of Indian beliefs and customs. |
| 205719 PENNINGTON, M. Basil. THOMAS MERTON, BROTHER MONK: The Quest for True Freedom. Harper and Row, 1987. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography, appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread, free of markings. Jacket very lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060664975 $4.95. Intimate portrayal of Thomas Merton's daily monastic life and spiritual quest, drawing from Merton's writings, teachings, and daily life. |
| 204978 PENROSE, Roland. PORTRAIT OF PICASSO. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1957. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with pictures and paintings. Near Fine but for rubbing on rear panel. $10.95. |
| 203715 PERCHIK, L. [Lev Mendelevich]. KARL MARX. NY: Workers Library, nd ca. 1934. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Front endpaper detached from binding (laid in), otherwise clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B00086D8XC $6.95. |
| 208297 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 210492 PERIODICAL. MEE, Charles L., Jr. (editor). HORIZON. Summer 1973, Volume XV, Number 3. American Heritage Publishing, 1973. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good+. Faint sunning at the outer cover edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 210493 PERIODICAL. MEE, Charles L., Jr. (editor). HORIZON. Winter 1974, Volume XVI, Number 1. With supplemental fold-out, 'The Rout of San Romano' by Paolo Uccello. American Heritage Publishing, 1973. 112 pages+ 6-panel fold-out supplement laid in. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good. Spine lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. The supplemental fold-out of 'The Rout of San Romano' in 3 parts by Paolo Uccello. |
| 211395 PERLIS, Vivian. CHARLES IVES REMEMBERED: An Oral History. University of Illinois, 2002. xxii, 237 pages. 1st Illini printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Forewords by by J. Peter Burkholder & Aaron Copeland. Fine unread copy, new. ISBN: 025207078X $4.5. Visionary composer's life explored through 58 interviews. |
| 211417 PETERSON, Dale. JANE GOODALL: The Woman Who Redefined Man. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2006. 740 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0395854059 $9.95. |
| 208072 PEYREFITTE, Roger. MANOUCHE: Her Life and Times. Grove Press, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Sam Flores. Fine but for four minute spots top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket edges lightly scuffed, couple minute closed jacket tears bottom rear. ISBN: 0802100465 $2.5. France under Nazi occupation, through the eyes of a collaborator. A Fanny Hill-type story of France and French gangster moll Manouche. Includes assorted prewar affairs with such people as Maurice Chevalier, Edith Piaf, etc. |
| 205292 PHELAN, James. HOWARD HUGHES: The Hidden Years. NY: Random House, 1976. 201 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very good dustjacket. A few tiny jacket edge tears with small chip top spine edge. ISBN: 0394410424 $4.95. First eyewitness account of how the world's most secretive man lived and died in his own bizarre asylum. |
| 215115 PIERCE, Patricia Jobe. THE ULTIMATE ELVIS: Elvis Presley, Day by Day. Simon & Schuster, 1994. 560 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear & scuffing on rear panel. ISBN: 067187022X $17.95. |
| 206736 PODHORETZ, Norman. BREAKING RANKS: A Political Memoir. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two page numbers inked on the front endpaper. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133783 $17.95. By the longtime editor of 'Commentary' and essayist for 'Partisan Review', the 'New Yorker,' 'Esquire,' 'New Republic' and such. A lefty gone right-liberal and rather successfully so. 'Poddy' became an apologist for everything stamped 'American government approved,' including the Vietnam War. He was married to the rightwing knee-jerk writer Midge Decker. |
| 219099 POLING, John D. PAINTING WITH O'KEEFFE. Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press, 1999. xvii+157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 089672381x $14.95. In late summer 1975, John D. Poling left college to wander northern New Mexico and wound up in Abiquiu doing odd jobs for Georgia O'Keeffe. Never did he imagine that one day her request for his help in her studio would lead to a two-year collaboration that would prove the most rewarding yet most painful of his life. |
| 208983 PORTER, A.P. JUMP AT DE SUN: The Story of Zora Neale Hurston. Carolrhoda Books, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0876146671 $6.95. |
| 219255 POUND, Ezra and Alice Corbin Henderson. Edited by Ira B. Nadel. THE LETTERS OF EZRA POUND TO ALICE CORBIN HENDERSON. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. xxx + 256 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in dust jacket. Light rubbing to jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0292711344 $8.95. The letters from Pound to Henderson, associate editor of Poetry magazine and poet, span the years 1912 to 1949 and not only record a vibrant period of European and American literary history but the birth of Imagism and Pound's discovery of his own poetic voice. |
| 208492 PRESTON, John [Laura Antoniou, editor]. LOOKING FOR MR. PRESTONA Celebration of the Writer's Life. Richard Kasak, 1995. 298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. A few faint smudges top of text block near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Gift quality. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1563332884 $10.95. Interviews, essays and Personal reminiscences. Contributions from Samuel R. Delany, Andrew Holleran, Sasha Alyson, Larry Townsend, and many others. |
| 210108 PRICE, Ruth. THE LIVES OF AGNES SMEDLEY. Oxford University, 2005. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 019514189X $11.95. |
| 210403 PRITCHETT, V.S. CHEKHOV: A Spirit Set Free. Random House, 1988. 235 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tear, price intact. In protective mylar. Unread. ISBN: 0394546504 $9.95. |
| 202137 PROCHNIK, Leon. ENDINGS: Death, Glorious and Otherwise, as Faced By Ten Outstanding Figures of Our Time. NY: Crown, 1980. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spotting top. ISBN: 0517534053 $3.95. Sigmund Freud, Harry Houdini, Robert Falcon Scott, Isadora Duncan, Benito Mussolini, Zelda Fitzgerald, James Forrestal, Yukio Mishima, Dylan Thomas, Malcolm X. |
| 206778 PROUST, Marcel. MARCEL PROUST: Letters to His Mother. Citadel, 1957. 237 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Frontis. Translated and introduced by George Painter. Essay by Pamela Hansford Johnson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Owner has written in a small neat hand her name inside cover, name and address on rear endpaper, place of purchase and date in the gutter of the title page. Still, a bright, clean, solid and handsome copy. $16.95. |
| 216264 PROUST, Marcel. SELECTED LETTERS, 1880-1903. Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. xxv+376 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by J.M. Cockring. Photos. Index. Translated by Ralph Manheim, edited by Philip Kolb. Near Fine cloth in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 038514394x $9.95. Reveals young Proust's relationships with his family, his self-conscious flirtation with the aesthetes of a decadent era as well as his gravitation to the literary salons of the day. Covers the years the budding author published Les Plaisirs et les Jours, worked fitfully on Jean Santeuil, and began his translations of Ruskin; the men, women, events and emotions later recast into A la Recherche du Temps Perdu. |
| 204156 PRUDEN, Wesley, Jr. VIETNAM: THE WAR; A Report in Depth on Southeast Asia. Silver Spring: The National Observer, (1965). 157 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Very Good. $9.95. An early report from a publishing company owned by Dow Jones, an attempt to provide background to the growing conflict, mixed with Pruden's photographs (along with others) and some of his experiences in South Vietnam. Scarce. |
| 215709 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). KIT CARSON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1935. 192 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Spine cocked. $45. |
| 210658 QUARRINGTON, Paul. CIGAR BOX BANJO: Notes on Music and Life. Greystone Books, 2010. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. CD present. Foreword by Roddy Doyle, Afterword by Martin Worthy. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. $14.95. |
| 216157 Queen Victoria. MORE LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF A LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1862 T0 1882. London: Smith-Elder, 1885. 271 pages. Revised edition. Dark-green, cloth hardcover with gilt stamping on spine. 13 b/w illustrations. Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine-ends lightly worn. Text-edges browned. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Pages with horizontal undulation due to binding stress. $16.95. |
| 205400 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, SIGNED by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $60. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 215156 QUINTANA, Ricardo. OLIVER GOLDSMITH: A Georgian Study. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. ix+213 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliographical Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Couple of nicks to one page; Dustjacket edges lightly worn. ISBN: 0297762303 $7.95. |
| 210593 RADDATZ, Fritz J. KARL MARX: A Political Biography. Little Brown, 1979. 335 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Richard Barry. Small name stamp on the endpapers, else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny scuffs at the extremities, minuscule nick top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316732109 $10.95. |
| 203913 RADDOCK, Maxwell C. PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN LABOR LEADER: William L. Hutcheson. NY: American Institute of Social Science, 1955. 430 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in bright Good dustjacket with small pieces missing, short tear rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005XPUE $3.95. |
| 215669 RAINE, Kathleen. THE LION'S MOUTH: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography. George Braziller, 1978. 163 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Marks to front cover under protective mylar. ISBN: 0807608777 $14.95. |
| 211084 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. JACKIE ROBINSON: A Biography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 512 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. New. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679444955 $4.95. Memorable portrait of one of baseball's most celebrated players and a pivotal figure in the crucial areas of race and civil rights. |
| 213535 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. THE LIFE OF LANGSTON HUGHES (Volume I: 1902-1941 - I, Too, Sing America). Oxford, 1986. 468 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 40 b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Covers & spine w/a bit of soiling & spotting. Jacket has some light rubbing & discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195040112 $13.5. |
| 205285 RANDALL, Margaret. ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the U.S.A. Vancouver: New Star, 1986. 350 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on dedication page, spine lightly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0919573533 $5.95. Randall's story of return after 25 years living and working in revolutionary Latin America. A unique and experimental work about politics, media, creativity and womanhood. |
| 203583 RASKIN, Jonah. OUT OF THE WHALE: Growing Up in the American Left, An Autobiography. NY: Links, 1974. 216 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, spine lightly faded, couple light creases bottom right cover corner, tiny corner of front endpaper clipped, one page corner turned down, otherwise tight and clean Very Good. ISBN: 0825630398 $8.95. By the son of Jewish leftists ('The Raskins were like the Rosenbergs, except that Julius and Ethel were dead and my parents were alive'), himself a lefty in the 60s and after. Includes his memories of exile in Algiers with Leary and Cleaver, and the infamous Manhattan townhouse explosion. Scarce. |
| 203697 READ, Herbert. CONTRARY EXPERIENCE: Autobiographies. NY: Horizon Books, 1963. 356 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Name front end page, tiny soil spot bottom front cover, otherwise nice and very bright Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818002239 $17.95. Autobiography of the English poet, art critic, anarchist, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Background, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 220186 REARDON, Joan. POET OF THE APPETITES: The Lives and Loves of M.F.K. Fisher. North Point / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. 509 pages. [+16pp. photos]. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth and boards in dust jacket. Ding to fore-edge, small tear to bottom of Dustjacket at edge of spine. Very Good. ISBN: 0865475628 $9.95. Reardon undoes the veils of mythologizing (self- and otherwise) surrounding this mysterious and hugely influential food writer. |
| 212061 REAU, Louis. ETIENNE-MAURICE FALCONET. Paris: Demotte, 1922. 271 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Number 186 in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine-. $260. First volume (of two) only, consisting of two parts, with the purple cover page included bound in. Gilt stamped spine, dark green cloth. |
| 222866 REAVELL, Cynthia and Tony. E.F. BENSON: Remembered, and the World of Tilling. Martello Bookshop, 1991. Trade paperback. Revised edition. Preface by Steven Runciman. 20 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good. Light ding to front cover and first several pages; mild edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0950682438 $19.95. |
| 204821 REED, John. ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN: Short Stories From Life. San Francisco: City Lights, 1975. 144 pages. 1st City Lights edition, Trade paperback. Reissue of the 1966 Seven Seas edition with added preface by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Very Good. Cover scuffing and edge wear. Name and address inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 0872860833 $5.95. 'Suppressed and ignored short stories' by the radical journalist who died in Russia and was the subject of the film 'Reds'. |
| 209048 REED, Peter J. [Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.]. KURT VONNEGUT, JR. [Writers for the 70's]. Warner Paperback Library, 1972. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Select Bibliography. Near Fine but for tiny touch of wood smoke top and faint odor. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0446689238 $4.95. |
| 202706 REEVES, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOE McCARTHY: A Biography. NY: Stein & Day, 1982. 819 pages. Book Club edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tiny tear foot of front cover fold, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0812823370 $4.95. Biography of a thorough anti-American best known for his legacy of peeping into American bedrooms, bald-faced lies, phony lists of 'known communists' and the darling of right-wingers and liberals during the 1950s. |
| 220062 REICH, Howard and William Gaines. JELLY'S BLUES. The Life, Music, and Redemption of Jelly Roll Morton. Cambridge: Da Capo Press, 2003. xiv + 288 pages [+ viii pages. plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN: 0306812096 $19.95. |
| 209966 REICH, Wilhelm. PASSION OF YOUTH: Wilhelm Reich, An Autobiography 1897-1922. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374229953 $11.95. |
| 211367 REISEN, Harriet. LOUISA MAY ALCOTT: The Woman Behind Little Women. Henry Holt, 2009. xiv, 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805082999 $9.95. |
| 220156 RENOIR, Jean. RENOIR. My Father. London: Collins, 1962. 462 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color frontispiece and b/w plates. Index. Gilt decorated cloth. Light shelfwear. Front hinge starting to crack internally at top, else very good. $11.95. |
| 211307 REYNOLDS, Barbara. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: Her Life and Soul. St. Martin's, 1993. ix, 398 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312097875 $11.95. |
| 209386 RICCI, Corrado. BEATRICE CENCI. NY: Liveright, 1933. 321 pages. 1st Black and Gold edition. Hardcover, light brown cloth with printed black and gold spine design. Translated by Morris Bishop and Harry Longan Stuart. Illustrated by Arthur Zaidenberg. Very Good+. Bright and tight with light cover soil; no names, marks or tears. A very nice copy with light age-tanning on the outside page edges, minor touches of fore-edge soil. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 220157 RICE, Clyde. A HEAVEN IN THE EYE. Portland, OR: Breitenbush Books, 1984. 350 pages. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine cloth in very good dust jacket; light rubbing to top of Dustjacket at spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0932576222 $7.95. An award-winning first book by an 81 year-old author, Rice recounts his early life from 1918-1934 in Oregon and San Francisco. Forester, aspiring artist, laborer, goat rancher, deckhand and officer on the ferries before the Golden Gate Bridge, Rice renders a unique tapestry of a fascinating era. |
| 217059 RICHARDSON, Henry Handel. MYSELF WHEN YOUNG. Norton, 1948. ix+214 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Edna Purdie. Essays by O. M. Roncoroni and J. G. Robertson. List of the Writings. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 209670 RICHARDSON, Rosamond. STALIN'S SHADOW: Inside the Family of One of the World's Greatest Tyrants. St. Martins, 1994. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Family Tree. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small neat gift inscription and two reading dates. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0312104936 $6.95. |
| 210468 RICKFORD, Russell J. [Betty Shabazz ]. BETTY SHABAZZ: A Remarkable Story of Survival and Faith Before and After Malcolm X. Sourcebooks, 2003. 633 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Foreword by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Tiny bump top edge of front pastedown and endpaper, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1402201710 $15.95. |
| 218551 RIDLEY, Jo Ann. LOOKING FOR EULABEE DIX: The Illustrated Biography of An American Miniaturist. Washington, DC: National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1997. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0940979365 $14.95. |
| 214231 RIEDER, William. A CHARMED COUPLE: The Art & Life of Walter & Matilda Gay. Abrams, 2000. 239 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 10.75 inches. 73 b/w, 55 color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810945614 $25. |
| 212342 ROBERTSON, C. Grant. BISMARCK. London: Constable & Company, 1918. 520 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - owner's name in ink to inside front board, foxing to endpapers, slight wear to board corners. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 211166 ROBESON, Paul. HERE I STAND. Beacon Press, 1988. xxxvi, 121 pages. Later printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Introduction by Sterling Stuckey. New. Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0807064459 $5.95. Robeson's first book. |
| 206603 ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. UNTRIANGULATED STARS: Letters of Edwin Arlington Robinson to Harry De Forest Smith 1890-1905. Harvard University, 1947. xxvii + 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited, with preface, by Denham Sutcliffe. Near Fine but for a couple minuscule nick to rear edge, in a bright, clean Very Good dustjacket. The jacket has couple small closed tears bottom edge, a few tiny tears top edge, and light shelf wear at the extremities. A nice solid copy. $9.95. |
| 216318 ROBINSON, Roxana. GEORGIA O'KEEFE: A Life. University Press of New England, 1999. viii+639 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874519063 $13.95. Georgia O'Keefe is arguably the 20th century's leading woman artist. Coming of age along with American modernism, O'Keefe's work, life, and relationships - most notably with photographer Alfred Stieglitz - provide a mine of fascination for biographer Robinson, who was granted access to previously untouched material, 'without question the best book ever written on O'Keefe', noted Calvin Tomkins. |
| 202188 ROBINSON, Sharon [Jackie Robinson]. STEALING HOME: An Intimate Family Portrait By The Daughter Of Jackie Robinson. HarperCollins, 1996. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 006017191X $4.5. |
| 211372 ROBINSON, Smokey with David Ritz. SMOKEY: Inside My Life. McGraw Hill, 1989. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, Record list, Song list, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of pages faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0070532095 $34. |
| 210674 ROBY, Steven and Brad Schreiber. BECOMING JIMI HENDRIX: From Southern Crossroads to Psychedelic London, the Untold Story of a Musical Genius. Da Capo Press, 2010. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), precedes the 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Bibliography. Recommended listening, Sessionography/Discography and TV appearances 1962-1966. Chronology of Tours and Events. Index. New. Fine with minuscule light curl bottom front cover tip. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0306819104 $8.95. |
| 205881 ROCHE, George Charles III. FREDERIC BASTIAT: A Man Alone. NY: Arlington House, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Architects of Freedom' series. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket and book clean and bright. Jacket has a little scattered light scuffing and edge wear, very tiny tears head and foot of the spine, small closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0870001167 $6.95. Bio of a popular 'lazy faire' propagandist of 19th century France (alone? not hardly). Advocate of free trade and economic individualism (rough translation: owners of the country are free to loot the people, and the commoners get none of the support (state socialism) business interests wallow in. A contemporary rightwinger perspective from this conservative publisher. (It's a theme!). |
| 210001 ROCKER, Rudolf. [Introduction by Colin Ward]. THE LONDON YEARS. Five Leaves / AK Press, 2005. 320 pages. Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition thus, with Introduction by Colin Ward. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859224 $13.95. German & American anarchist writer, theorist. the famed anarcho-syndicalist German militant, theorist and editor. A Gentile, he became deeply involved in the Jewish anarchist movement in England (e.g., with the Federation of Jewish Anarchists, a movement larger than the native British anarchist movement) and the US. Author of the important 'Nationalism and Culture.' Background on Rudolf, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 215547 ROLLINS, Henry. THE PORTABLE HENRY ROLLINS. Villard, 1996. 301 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0375750002 $11.95. |
| 209168 ROLLYSON, Carl and Lisa Paddock. SUSAN SONTAG: The Making of an Icon. Norton, 2000. xiv, 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute bump to page fore-edges, jacket has 2 faint minute bumps top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0393049280 $14.95. |
| 209777 ROLLYSON, Carl. LILLIAN HELLMAN: Her Legend and Her Legacy. St. Martin's, 1988. xxii+613 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A little faint scattered spotting fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0312000499 $7.95. |
| 203575 ROLLYSON, Carl. [Norman Mailer]. THE LIVES OF NORMAN MAILER: A Biography. NY: Paragon House, 1991. 425 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Source notes, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1557781931 $2.95. |
| 210384 ROPER, Robert. NOW THE DRUM OF WAR: Walt Whitman and His Brothers in the Civil War. Walker and Company, 2008. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0802715532 $8.95. |
| 211443 ROPER, Robert. NOW THE DRUM OF WAR: Walt Whitman and His Brothers in the Civil War. Walker and Company, 2008. viii, 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Light long crease first 3 pages, inadvertent minuscule bump top corner of 10 pages near the rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0802715532 $9.95. |
| 203696 ROSS, Walter S. THE LAST HERO: Charles A. Lindbergh. Harper and Row, 1968. 402 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos, notes, index, bibliographic references, index. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000EOAE12 $1.95. Biography of the pioneer aviator, his trials and tribulations from his barnstorming days to his overtly pro-Nazi days to his later years. |
| 204524 ROTH, Henry. A DIVING ROCK ON THE HUDSON (Vol 2 of Mercy of a Rude Stream). NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, price clipped, name half-title page. ISBN: 0312117779 $3.95. |
| 203841 ROWLEY, Hazel. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 646 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 0805034110 $4.95. Australian author whose work has been linked to Balzac, Joyce, Ibsen and Tolstoy. |
| 219219 ROY, Alexander. THE DRIVER: My Dangerous Pursuit of Speed and Truth in the Outlaw Racing World. HarperEntertainment / HarperCollins, 2007 326 pages. Hardcover. Boards in dust jacket. As new. ISBN: 0061227935 $19.95. The high-speed true account by the underground racer and seven-time road rally champion. |
| 210180 RUHLE, Otto. KARL MARX: His Life and Work. New Home Library, 1943. 419 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Name stamped 4 times on the front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean, with tiny chipping at the bottom rear edge, tiny tear top rear edge. Book is square, tight and bright, no names of markings. $6.95. Excellent analysis of the life and work of Karl Marx by the left communist author of 'The Revolution Is Not A Party Affair' and 'From the Bourgeois to the Proletarian Revolution'. |
| 211282 RUSHBY, Chris. BOB DYLAN: The Illustrated Biography. UK: Trans Atlantic Press, 2009. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Profusely illustrated with photos, most in color. Fine in Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0955829852 $11.95. Unique collection of 200 classic, rare and unseen photographs documenting Dylan's career. Accompanying text by a lifelong fan and bookseller. |
| 205279 RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL: Volume II, 1914-1944. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978. 268 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Frontis. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Clean and bright all around. $9.95. 'Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.' Long-time antiwar and antinuclear militant, the Desperado Russell was jailed during the Committee of 100's first public demonstration (London 1961); ('Don't you hear the H-bomb's thunder / Echo like the crack of doom?' - John Brunner, SCIFI author who wrote the CND's marching song) Russell's later War Crimes Tribunal was instrumental in providing a world forum which could not be ignored (even by US media), revealing US lies and atrocities perpetrated during the Vietnam War years. 'Most people would sooner die than think; in fact, they do so.' (citations from our online Daily Bleed Calendar). In 1950 Russell recommended that all warmongers spend time in a boat in a shark-infested pool. We humbly suggest scuttling the boat. |
| 205513 RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL: Volume I; 1872-1914. Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 356 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0049210033 $12.95. First volume of this important philosopher, radical and pacifist. The early years up through 'Principia Mathematica' and his return to Cambridge, including his protest of England's involvement in WWI...the 'war to end all wars'... (remember that one?). |
| 203927 RUSSELL, Dora. THE TAMARISK TREE: My Quest for Liberty and Love. NY: Putnam's, 1975. 304 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has corner chips, tears at spine ends and some spine fading. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0399115706 $3.95. Autobiography by one of the foremost feminists of the time and wife of Bertrand Russell. Her active and sometimes scandalous life with anecdotes and insights on such allies and associates as H.G. Wells, George Bernard Shaw, etc. |
| 208756 RUSSELL, Ross. BIRD LIVES: The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker. NY: Charterhouse, 1973. 404 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos, discography, index. Good++ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library, never checked out; Small stamp top and bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Faint tape stains cover. Very bright jacket has some light rippling, small label foot of spine. Bright, solid and clean. $25. |
| 205627 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for miniscule black ink spot bottom. ISBN: 0375411577 $8.95. |
| 207784 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for minuscule black ink spot bottom. ISBN: 0375411577 $6.95. |
| 209586 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for minuscule black ink spot bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0375411577 $6.95. |
| 217104 RUTHVEN, Malise. A SATANIC AFFAIR: Salman Rushdie and The Rage of Islam. London: Chatto and Windus, 1990. 184 pages. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Near Fine boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. ISBN: 0701135913 $14.95. |
| 203219 RYAN, Alan. BERTRAND RUSSELL: A Political Life. NY: Hill & Wang, 1988. 226 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dust jacket with touch of spine sunning, price clipped. ISBN: 0809028972 $6.95. |
| 212100 RYAN, Thomas. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MUSICIAN. Dutton, 1899. 274 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. Light corner & edge wear. Medium wear foot of spine. Slight yellowing to endpapers. Sm. yellow spot on back cover. $19.95. |
| 203936 SACUTUS, Victor. THE MESSIAH IN SOVIETLAND: The Historical Openness of the Revolting Yoramians. NY: Vantage Press, 1981. 316 pages. 2nd edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright, clean Near Fine- dustjacket with short closed edge tear. In protective mylar. $4.95. Story of the Georgian prophet Yoram, a detailed story of his life, his death in 1924, with first-person accounts. |
| 208731 SAID, Edward W. OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Tiny smudge top of text block near the spine. ISBN: 0394587391 $11.95. Jacket praise by Nadine Gordimer, Kenzaburo Oe and Salman Rushdie. |
| 216176 SAINTSBURY, George. A CONSIDERATION OF THACKERAY. Russell and Russell, 1968. 273 pages. Reprint. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Very light edge and corner wear. Front cover with a vertical crease from cloth to pastedown sheet. $24. |
| 205640 SALE, Kirkpatrick. THE FIRE OF HIS GENIUS: Robert Fulton and the American Dream. NY: Free Press, 2001. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 068486715X $5.95. Biography by this veteran author and neoLuddite. |
| 209822 SALEWICZ, Chris. REDEMPTION SONG: The Ballad of Joe Strummer. Faber and Faber, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 057121178X $9.95. Bio of the frontman and creative genius of the Clash. |
| 210085 SALLIS, James. CHESTER HIMES: A Life. Walker, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select Bibliography, Works by Himes, Notes, Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0802713629 $6.95. |
| 210826 SALTUS, Marie. EDGAR SALTUS - The Man. Pascal Covici, 1925. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glit-stamped lettering front and spine. Fold-out frontispiece. Photos. Good. Name and address writ large front endpaper, with lengthy unhappy reaction to this book written on the rear endpaper and inside rear cover. Internally solid and clean; no markings or tears. $6.95. |
| 211105 SALVATORE, Nick. SINGING IN A STRANGE LAND. Little Brown, 2005. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Book has small felt remainder mark on bottom but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0316160377 $4.95. |
| 204143 SANDERS, Ronald. THE DAYS GROW SHORT: The Life and Music of Kurt Weill. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 469 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. B&W Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0030194113 $7.95. Radical composer (1900-1950), collaborator on political-musical masterworks like Brecht's 'The Threepenny Opera', which launched both their careers. 'The work of both was in great demand until the Nazis suppressed them. By coincidence, Brecht and Weill landed in Paris after escaping the Nazi menace. Both were broke and desperate for work. They were not looking for work together, however. Their collaboration had ended, bitterly, three years previously. By 1933, Weill found Brecht's personality, aesthetics and Communist politics intolerable. He was stuck with Brecht for one more project, though, and 'Seven Deadly Sins' was the result of this unhappy arrangement.' - The Daily Bleed (online). |
| 210117 SANDISON, David. CHE GUEVARA. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Top and bottom front cover corners are creased. Small, faint damp effect along top edge of the last several pages & cover, and bottom rear cover corner and the last 4 pages. ISBN: 0312182732 $7.95. |
| 211151 SANDISON, David. CHE GUEVARA. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, many in color. Near Fine. Small faint crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312182732 $7.95. |
| 202711 SANELLO, Frank. SPIELBERG: The Man, the Movies, the Mythology. Dallas: Taylor, 1996. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected filmography and index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with wear at the extremities and a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0878339116 $3.95. Unprecedented view of the personal life of the man behind the camera. From a look at his childhood, troubled with experiences of anti-Semitism that would haunt him into his adult life, to an account of his tumultuous relationships. |
| 202346 SANFORD, Christopher. STING: Demolition Man. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1998. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0786706031 $4.95. |
| 203706 SARDE, Michele. COLETTE: Free and Fettered. Morrow, 1980. 479 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Richard Miller. Near Fine- in bright and clean dustjacket with short tear top front flap fold. ISBN: 0688036015 $5.95. |
| 216999 SARNOFF, Paul. RUSSELL SAGE: The Money King. Obelensky, 1965. 398 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Would be Fine bur for 4 pages have inch long closed tear in margins (not affecting text) in Very Good price clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some small chips around edges and light rubbing on rear panel. $11.95. |
| 212171 SAVAGE, A. H. DOGSLED APOSTLES. Sheed & Ward, 1942. 231 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Frontis. Pictorial endpapers. B/w photos interspersed throughout text. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Very light fading about edges of boards. Touch of foxing along fore edge. Slight yellowing of pages. Dustjacket in protective mylar: with one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel & light edge/corner wear. $15.95. Story of Catholic missionary work in Alaska and the Yukon. |
| 211474 SAVIGNEAU, Josyane. MARGUERITE YOURCENAR: Inventing a Life. University of Chicago, 1993. xvi + 527 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny ding top spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0226735443 $7.95. |
| 221171 SAWYER, Richard. HOW TO WRITE BIOGRAPHIES AND COMPANY HISTORIES. Mountain Press, 1989. Trade paperback. Index. Press release laid-in. Near Fine. Stamp on half-title page. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, markings, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0878422455 $8.5. |
| 211416 SAYEN, Jamie. EINSTEIN IN AMERICA: The Scientist's Conscience in the Age of Hitler and Hiroshima. Crown, 1985. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0517556049 $14.95. Einstein - from 1933 when he came to America, until his death in 1955. He became a respected spokesman for ethical humanism and a symbol of the scientist as the world's conscience. Investigated by McCarthy and the FBI and one point considered a candidate for deportation. |
| 213089 SCHAFFNER, Nicholas. SAUCERFUL OF SECRETS: The Pink Floyd Odyssey. Harmony, 1991. 348p. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0517576082 $11.95. |
| 204299 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. TURGENEV: His Life and Times. Random House, 1978. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. 'Review Copy', with publisher's promo photo (a drawing of Turgenev) and promotional slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 039449640X $6.95. |
| 213894 SCHECHTER, Scott. JUDY GARLAND: The Day-by-Day Chronicle of a Legend. Cooper Square, 2002. 438 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0815412053 $13.95. |
| 210645 SCHENKAR, Joan. THE TALENTED MISS HIGHSMITH: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith. St. Martins Press, 2009. xx, 684 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 211039 SCHENKAR, Joan. THE TALENTED MISS HIGHSMITH: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith. St. Martins Press, 2009. xx, 684 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Unread. $14.95. |
| 203308 SCHEYER, Ernst. THE CIRCLE OF HENRY ADAMS: Art and Artists. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1970. 310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 081431418X $3.95. |
| 210919 SCHICKEL, Richard. ELIA KAZAN: A Biography. HarperCollins, 2005. xxxi, 510 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060195797 $9.95. Covers Kazan's controversial HUAC appearances and his honorary Academy Award. 'Kazan was a scoundrel, maybe; he was not always reliable company or a nice man. But he was a monumental figure, the greatest magician with actors of his time...' - David Thomson. |
| 210112 SCHMIDGALL, Gary. THE STRANGER WILDE: Interpreting Oscar. Dutton, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has faint fading top and bottom edges, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0525937633 $12.95. |
| 202676 SCHMITT, Hans A. CHARLES PEGUY: The Decline of an Idealist. Louisiana State University, 1967. 211 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in lightly scuffed dustjacket with a couple edge tears rear, price clipped. $5.95. Biography of this French writer, utopian idealist and one-time socialist. |
| 210576 SCHOM, Alan. [Emile Zola]. EMILE ZOLA: A Bourgeois Rebel. Henry Holt, 1988. 303 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 23 illustrations, notes, appendices, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. The lettering of Zola's name is lightly sunned, leaving all of Zola on the spine and two partial letters on the front yellow rather than orange. A nice solid copy, book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805007105 $9.95. Biography of this important Naturalist author and champion of radical causes. Includes a probing account of Zola's public life as a journalist and crusader and his involvement in the Dreyfus affair. |
| 218061 SCOTT, James Brown. ROBERT BACON: Life and Letters. Doubleday, 1923. xix+459 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. Pages are yellowing; cloth boards corner lightly bumped. $11.95. |
| 218062 SCOTT, James Brown. ROBERT BACON: Life and Letters. Doubleday, 1923. xix+459 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to yellow. Book plate to front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 215360 SCOTT, John C. THIS PLACE CALLED ST. MARTIN'S 1895-1995. Virginia Beach: Donning Company, 1997. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0898650825 $14.95. A Centennial History of St. Martin's College and Abbey, Lacey, Washington. |
| 216577 SCOTT, P. J. M. JANE AUSTEN: A Reassessment. Totowa: Barnes and Noble Books, 1982. 208 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bottom corner tips bumped lightly; spine mildly sunned. Dustjacket shows severe sunning to spine (title completely faded), bleeding to front cover; light shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0389202827 $11.95. |
| 209903 SEALE, Bobby. SEIZE THE TIME: The Story of the Black Panther Party & Huey P. Newton. Vintage, 1970. xi+429 pages. 1st printing of the vintage mass market paperback edition. Very Good-. Cover wear, page edges age-tanned. Solid copy, no names or markings, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0394716493 $7.95. |
| 203028 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in dustjacket with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 209307 SECHRIST, Elizabeth Hough and Janette Woolsey. IT'S TIME FOR BROTHERHOOD. Macrae Smith, 1962. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. 5 light dampstains top. Jacket has a few tiny tears head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 211006 SEEGER, Pete and Paul Dubois Jacobs. PETE SEEGER'S STORYTELLING BOOK. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2000. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny bump bottom rear cover edge. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 015100370X $10.95. |
| 208959 SEGAL, Ronald. LEON TROTSKY: A Biography. Pantheon, 1979. 445 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small closed tear bottom rear edge. Tiny remainder mark bottom. Faint soil on outer text block, books is internally tight, bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394507045 $8.95. 'A Major New Biography on the Centennial of His Birth'. |
| 203024 SEIDLER, Murray B. NORMAN THOMAS: Respectable Rebel. Syracuse University, 1967. 368 pages. Hardback. Photos. Sources. Index. A volume in the Men and Movements Series. Ex-library copy, minimal markings, card pocket removed from front endpaper, otherwise Good in Very Good dustjacket with moderate spine fading and library label foot of spine. ISBN: B0007DJVNC $4.95. Biography of Norman Thomas, 'Mr. Socialist', leader of the American Socialist Party, who was also eventually revealed as an informant for the CIA. |
| 204356 SELDES, George. WITNESS TO A CENTURY. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 490 pages. 5th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0345331818 $5.95. |
| 205507 SELDES, George. WITNESS TO A CENTURY: Encounters with the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three SOBs. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 490 pages. 4th printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Three small damp spots front cover. ISBN: 0345331818 $5.95. |
| 209770 SELSER, Gregorio. SANDINO. Monthly Review Press, 1982. 256 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, but tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853455597 $16.95. |
| 201879 SELZER, Richard. RITUALS OF SURGERY. Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for jacket beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0061277606 $5.95. The author's first book, stories with a medical theme. |
| 216823 SENIOR, Nassau W. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. xv+517 pages. First collected edition. Maroon cloth Hardcover. Gilt title on spine. Top-edge of several pages uncut. Good. Dark maroon cloth boards discolored with light splotches; corners lightly bumped and worn. Light pencil markings to front endpaper; light wave to pages and edges are dusty. Hinges are solid and text is clean. $300. Senior's Biographical Sketches, published during the last year of his life, is a collection of essays on a number of contemporary, or nearly contemporary, notables, principally lawyers and politicians. These included Berryear the elder and Tronson du Coudray (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1842 and 1852 respectively); Lord Campbell's Chief Justices - Coke, Hale, Mansfield and others (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1851); the great German lawyer, Anselm von Feuerbach (Edin. Rev. 1845), Jochim Hinrich Ramcke, whose trial rocked Denmark and Northern Germany from 1837 to 1844; Charles V (from the Edin. Rev. 1855); Francis Bacon (North British Review, 1857); Peter, Lord King (1776-1833) who made a notable contribution to the currency debate in 1803 (Edin. Rev. 1846); and Colonel John Anthony King, the American Argentinean adventurer (Edin. Rev. 1848). The final few pages is a curious jeu d'esprit, Anecdotes of Monkeys, originally addressed to the Traveller's Club. |
| 211278 SERVICE, Robert. STALIN: A Biography. Pan, 2010. 715 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. A Fine unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 203873 SEYMOUR, Miranda. (Robert Graves). ROBERT GRAVES: Life on the Edge. NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 524 pages. + 16p of photos. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, further reading, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for thin nasty scratch rear of DJ. ISBN: 0805030557 $6.95. |
| 213569 SHAPIRO, Karl. THE YOUNGER SON: An Autobiography in Three Parts. Volume 1: The Youth & War Years of A Distinguished American Poet. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. 287 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip mark top, name on front endpaper. In Very Good- dustjacket with some light edge fading, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0912697865 $6.95. Shapiro, intensely conscious of being a Russian Jew in the South, describes his initiation into the worlds of women and sex, poetry and literature and also deals extensively with his war experience. |
| 203065 SHAPLEN, Robert. BITTER VICTORY. Harper and Row, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Index. Near Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket but for thin stray soil mark top. ISBN: B001JJKDCG $4.95. Veteran correspondent's account of his return to Viet Nam and Cambodia, his impressions and interpretations of life, 10 years after the war. Shaplen was among the last of the Americans to leave Saigon before its fall April 1975. |
| 207485 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Memories. HarperCollins, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060176172 $2.95. |
| 210675 SHAUGHNESSY, Mary Alice. LES PAUL: An American Original. William Morrow, 1993. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Select discography. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has moderate shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0688084672 $22. |
| 208621 SHAW, Arnold. BELAFONTE: An Unauthorized Biography. Pyramid, 1960. 287 pages. Photos. Discography. Near Fine. Small spot of wood-smoke residue top of text block, small name stamp front endpaper. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. 'What is the Secret Magic of Belafonte? What makes Harry run?'. |
| 202776 SHAWCROSS, William. MURDOCH. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1993. 492 pages. 1st Simon and Schuster edition. Hardback. [16] p. of plates. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671673270 $5.95. 'One man has built an information empire that stretches around the Earth...' How Murdoch went from owner of a single Australian newspaper to Titan of News by playing hardball with unions and beating magazine magnates at their own game. |
| 203168 SHEEAN, Vincent. LEAD, KINDLY LIGHT: Gandhi and the Way to Peace. NY: Random House, (1949). 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket. Edges of bright, clean jacket have a bit of chipping, small tears. $6.95. Argues Gandhi's life, work, teachings and message of non-violence are for the whole world, not just India. |
| 213219 SHEEAN, Vincent. THE INDIGO BUNTING: A Memoir of Edna St. Vincent Millay. Schocken Books, 1973. 131p. 1st Schocken edition. Small Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjakcet with a few tiny tears. ISBN: 0805235183 $6.95. |
| 204165 SHEEHAN, Neil. A BRIGHT SHINING LIE: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam. NY: Random House, 1988. 861 pages. Bookclub edition. Hardback. Maps, photos, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394484479 $4.95. One of the more stunning books about the US in the Viet Nam War, by a Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Focusing this massive book on one individual, Sheehan creates and conveys much of the feel, attitudes and aura that either infused, or emerged from, our involvement there. |
| 209588 SHELDEN, Michael. GRAHAM GREENE: The Man Within. London: Heinemann, 1994. 537 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a minute tear bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; books has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0434695211 $11.95. |
| 207760 SHERIDAN, Peter. 44 - DUBLIN MADE ME: A Memoir. Viking, 1999. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670885142 $2.95. |
| 211078 SHERRY, Norman. THE LIFE OF GRAHAM GREENE. Volume I: 1904-1939. Viking, 1989. xxi+783 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670813761 $19.95. |
| 214490 SHULMAN, Alix Kates. DRINKING THE RAIN: A Memoir. FSG, 1995. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0374144036 $11.95. |
| 218200 SIDDIQ, Muhammad. MAN IS A CAUSE: Political Consciousness and the Fiction of Ghassan Kanafani. Seattle: University of Washington, 1984. xv+108 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Book has light soiling and yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0295961546 $14.95. |
| 210048 SILESKY, Barry. FERLINGHETTI: The Artist in His Time. Warner, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Top and bottom of the cover edges lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446514918 $9.95. |
| 211267 SILESKY, Barry. JOHN GARDNER: Literary Outlaw. Algonquin Books, 2004. xvii, 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Unread, Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565122186 $9.95. |
| 223682 SILVERMAN, Herman. MICHENER AND ME: A Memoir. Running Press, 1999. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0762406208 $9.95. |
| 214936 SIM, Frances M. ROBERT BROWNING: Poet & Philosopher, 1850-1889. Appleton, 1924. 251 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fair dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is separated in half along spine with inch-deep chips to edges. ISBN: B00088ZGLW $12.95. |
| 207968 SIMON, Boris. ABBE PIERRE AND THE RAGPICKERS OF EMMAUS. P. J. Kennedy and Sons, 1955. 250 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Lucie Noel. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Former rental library copy with residue a card pocket and slip on front endpaper and inside the cover. Internally bright, solid, tight and clean. Jacket is bright and clean with minuscule tear top front and rear. $5.95. A French priest's efforts to rally help for the down-trodden and destitute, originally published as 'Les Chiffoniers d'Emmaus'. |
| 202362 SIMON, Neil. THE PLAY GOES ON: A Memoir. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1999. 348 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Small remainder felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear rear fold. ISBN: 0684846918 $6.95. Memoir, a continuation of his life story, where his book 'Rewrites' leaves off, beginning with the death of his wife, Joan, detailing his relationship and marriage to Marsha Mason, and his move to California. |
| 207993 SIMPSON, M.J. [Neil Gaiman; Douglas Adams]. HITCHHIKER: A Biography of Douglas Adams. Justin Charles & Co., 2003. 406 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Historical consultant Kevin Davies. Foreword by Neil Gaiman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule tear bottom of the front flap fold. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 1932112170 $9.95. |
| 211033 SINCLAIR, Andrew. DYLAN THE BARD: A Life of Dylan Thomas. St. Martins, 2000. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has minute wear top two corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0312265808 $6.95. |
| 204368 SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. [Upton Sinclair]. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story of a Crusader's Wife. Phoenix: Sinclair Press, (1962). 407pages + small section of her sonnets. Memorial edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Very Good/Very Good but for two-inch tear front end paper, tiny dustjacket tears and wear at the corners. $9.95. Memoirs of the wife of the muckraking author and radical activist Upton Sinclair, who prepared this edition for free distribution to public libraries. |
| 212059 SINCLAIR, Upton. UPTON SINCLAIR: Biographical & Critical Opinions. Folcroft Library, 1972. 32 pages. Folcroft Library edition. Limited to 150 copies. Hardcover in red binding. Fine-. Clean & bright. $45. |
| 214049 SINGLE, John. MY ISLAND HOME: A Torres Strait Memoir. St. Lucia: University of Queensland, 2003. 211 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Near Fine but for 2-inch long blue pen mark on front panel. Small stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0702233056 $19.95. |
| 222564 SITWELL, Edith. THE ENGLISH ECCENTRICS. Dennis Dobson, 1958. Hardcover. Later edition. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Spine is cocked. Jacket is toned with light wear at edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B0000CK35N $14.95. |
| 211302 SKLENICKA, Carol. RAYMOND CARVER; A Writer's Life. Scribner, 2009. 578 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $9.5. |
| 208952 SLOAN, James Park. JERZY KOSINSKI: A Biography. Dutton, 1996. 505 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip line bottom of the text block, jacket has minute crack bottom spine corner, tiny nick bottom front affecting one letter of the author's middle name. Bright, tight book, appears unread. ISBN: 0525937846 $3.95. The author is also a novelist, whose first book was about the Vietnam War. |
| 203872 SMALL, Christopher. [George Orwell]. THE ROAD TO MINILUV: George Orwell, the State, and God. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1975. 220 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny remainder mark bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0822911248 $6.95. Explores the links between Orwell's life, obsessions, and creations - in the nightmarish visions of '1984' and 'Animal Farm' - and their prophetic relevance. |
| 220073 Smith, D. Nichol (editor). SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM: A Selection. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1944. xxxi + 416 pages. Small Hardcover. Introduction. Very Good+ embossed blue cloth, gilt titles, silk place-marker, in price-clipped dust jacket with mild rubbing. Former owner's name. $14.95. No. 212 in The World's Classics series. The greatest pieces of Shakespeare criticism from 1623 to 1840, from Ben Jonson, John Dryden, Joseph Addison, Alexander Pope, Thomas Gray, Charles Lamb, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Hazlitt, Thomas Carlyle, etc. |
| 210698 SMITH, David James. YOUNG MANDELA: The Revolutionary Years. Little, Brown, 2010. 405 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, select bibliography, index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 210646 SMITH, Francis Hopkinson. IN DICKENS'S LONDON. Charles Scribner's Son's, 1914. 127 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, printed one month after publication. Hardcover, top edge gilt. Illustrated with charcoal drawings by the author. Good. Spine darkened, cover soil, large splash stain top front corner. A solid copy, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 211374 SMITH, John Saumarez (editor). [Nancy Mitford, Heywood Hill ]. THE BOOKSHOP AT 10 CURZON STREET: Letters Between Nancy Mitford and Heywood Hill 1952-73. Frances Lincoln, 2004. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0711224528 $14.95. |
| 211324 SMITH, Ken. RAW DEAL: Horrible and Ironic Stories of Forgotten Americans. Blast Books, 1998. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Illustrated by Mack White. Very Good+. Tiny inadvertent corner crease bottom corner of two front pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0922233209 $4.95. |
| 203172 SNIPES, Katherine. [Robert Graves]. ROBERT GRAVES. NY: Frederick Ungar, 1979. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Modern Literature Monographs' series. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0804428255 $4.95. |
| 209389 SOBELL, Morton. ON DOING TIME. Scribners, 1974. 525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name front endpaper, 3 page corners turned down, cover has a couple long thin bubbles in the cloth (binding error). Jacket rear has tiny jagged tear at the corner and a tiny one at the spine fold, light wear at the corners and spine ends. Price intact. Solid copy. ISBN: 0684139383 $7.95. |
| 202651 SOBERG, Ralph. CAPTAIN HARDSCRATCH AND OTHERS. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1992. 69 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Jon Hahn. ISBN: 0962542938 $2.95. A Norwegian immigrant's recollections of growing up on a remote island in Alaska. |
| 214670 SOFFEE, Anne Thomas. NERD GIRL ROCKS PARADISE CITY: A True Story of Faking it in Hari Metal L.A. Chicago: Chicago Review, 2005. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in light blue dustjacket. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1556525869 $11.95. |
| 211424 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LENIN IN ZURICH. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by H.T. Willetts. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, light corner wear, tiny tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0374185018 $5.95. |
| 207137 SOUCHY, Augustin. [Sam Dolgoff and Richard Ellington, eds.]. BEWARE! ANARCHIST! A Life For Freedom: An Autobiography. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1992. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Translation and Intro by Theo Waldinger. Afterword by Dolgoff. Fine-. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Unread copy. ISBN: 0882862154 $9.95. Souchy was a German anarcho-syndicalist forced to flee with the rise of Hitler, and a participant in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. A specialist on the varieties of workers' self-management, he was a student of the writings of Proudhon, Bakunin, Kropotkin, and Landauer. A major figure in the IWA, these memoirs provide insight on many little known or misunderstood aspects of 20th-century radical workers' history. Translation of 'Vorcicht: Anarchist! Ein Leben fur die Freiheit'. |
| 209406 SOUHAMI, Diana. [Radclyffe Hall]. THE TRIALS OF RADCLYFFE HALL. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. xiii+418 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0297818252 $4.95. |
| 211157 SOUHAMI, Diana. [Radclyffe Hall]. THE TRIALS OF RADCLYFFE HALL. Doubleday, 1999. xxi+458 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread ISBN: 0385489412 $7.95. |
| 209923 SOULJAH, Sister. NO DISRESPECT. Times Books, 1994. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0812924835 $25. |
| 215468 Special Publications Incorporated. THE COMPLETE KENNEDY SAGA!. Los Angeles: Special Publications, n. d. (Circa 1964). 200+ pages. Collector's edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Some yellowing of text-edges. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. $19.95. |
| 217098 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 211641 SPENDER, Stephen, & David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Largish hardcover, red cloth over boards. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine, Slightly edge worn dustjacket: in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810907836 $9.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 205746 SPENDER, Stephen. THE 30'S AND AFTER: Poetry, Politics, People, 1930's-1970's. NY: Random House, 1978. 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny remainder stamp bottom. Jacket spine faintly faded. ISBN: 039450173X $7.95. |
| 208732 SPOTO, Donald. LENYA: A Life. Little, Brown, 1989. xi+371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, discography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316807257 $5.95. Life of singer/actress Lotte Lenya. |
| 203778 SPRIGGE, Elizabeth. GERTRUDE STEIN: Her Life and Work. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. xvi,277 pages. 1st edition. Frontis. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in nice Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips head of spine, price clipped. ISBN: 0849549574 $9.95. |
| 213970 SPURLING, Hilary. IVY: The Life of I. Compton-Burnett. Knopf, 1984. 621 pages. First US edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of smudging & soiling. Touch of browning along hinges. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 039447029X $10.95. |
| 223693 STAFFORD, Andy. ROLAND BARTHES, PHENOMENON AND MYTH: An Intellectual Biography. Edinburgh University Press, 1998. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0748608672 $10.95. |
| 213282 STAMBERG, Susan. TALK (NPR'S Susan Stamberg Considers All Things). Turtle Bay, 1993. 380 pages. First edition - stated. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Fine, in like Dustjacket. ISBN: 0679411089 $6.95. |
| 210641 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington, 2003. xviii + 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little light creasing bottom rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $19.95. |
| 209195 STARKIE, Enid. [Baudelaire]. BAUDELAIRE. New Directions, 1958. 622 pages. Hardcover. Appendices, bibliography, index. Good in Good- dustjacket. Acidic spots on the rear cover have left the cardboard beneath the cloth exposed; wear at the spine ends and a little light scattered foxing on the outside of page edges. Jacket has acidic holes along the front flap fold. Book is internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 211365 STASHOWER, Daniel. TELLER OF TALES: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle. Henry Holt, 1999. xv, 472 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805050744 $6.95. |
| 215851 STAVELY, Rowena. FREIGHTER FEVER. Pageant Press, 1965. 206 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. NF/ Good-. Text-edges slightly discolored. Jacket has 2 x 3 inch piece missing along upper edge of front panel; spine panel with light chipping on either end; light rubbing and soiling on rear panel. $15.95. |
| 207306 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 201897 STEELE, Al. LENIN, LIEBNECHT, LUXEMBURG. Youth Publishers, 1934. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback . Bookstore stamp rear cover, initials front. Pages browned. Small light stain foot of cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0008AQXFI $13.95. How the Socialists betrayed the cause of socialism, murdering Liebnecht and Luxemburg, and trying to stop Lenin. Not in Seidman. |
| 206299 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Two volumes complete in One]. NY: Literary Guild, 1931. 884 pages. 5th printing. Two volumes complete in one, Hardback, dark green cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light bumping of the corners. Gilt spine lettering dull. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $9.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 209127 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE LETTERS OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. 2 Volumes: Volume I: 1889-1919. Volume II: 1920-1936. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. xxiv+522 pages; [523-] 1072 pages. 2 volumes, both 1st printing / editions. Hardcover. Edited with Introductory Notes by Ella Winter and Granville Hicks with a Memorandum by Carl Sandburg. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography of Lincoln Steffens. Index. Near Fine books in Good price-clipped dustjackets. Bookplates inside front covers, Vol. 2 has a small gift card taped to the front endpaper. Jackets are bright, but spines are moderately sunned; spine of Vol 1 has tears at the top and bottom and a small piece missing at the center; Volume 2 has small pieces missing at the top and bottom. $18.95. |
| 213077 STEIN, Gertrude. WARS I HAVE SEEN. Random House, 1945. 259 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with black & red stamping on cover & spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with a touch of soiling & staining. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. $25. |
| 214608 STEINBERG, Mark & Vladimir Khrustalev. THE FALL OF THE ROMANOVS. New Haven: Yale, 1995. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300065574 $25. |
| 210445 STEINBERG, Saul. THE LABYRINTH. Harper and Row, 1960. Not paginated (about 250 pages). 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Cover has a little scattered light soil, some yellowing rear. Top of text block has a few tiny drop stains. Jacket front has a tiny tear top, short closed tear bottom edge, rear top has 6 tiny tears and a small chip, with small piece missing bottom near the spine fold. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $70. Continuation of Steinberg's fully illustrated autobiography. |
| 201908 STERN, Philip M. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. Harper & Row, 1969. 591 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. With the of Harold P. Green. With a special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in a clean bright Very Good dustjacket with 5 small edge tears, bit tattered head of spine. Price intact. $6.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused & tried for being a Soviet spy. |
| 206042 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. Small date inked 2nd blank page. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 221229 STEVENS, Helen Norton. MEMORIAL BIOGRAPHY OR ADELE M. FIELDE: Humanitarian. The Fielde Memorial Committee, 1918. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Gold gilt rubbed off of spine and one side of gilt square surrounding the title of front board. Corners of cloth-covered boards slightly bumped. Free of markings. $45. |
| 203703 STONE, Judy. THE MYSTERY OF B. TRAVEN Los Altos: Kaufmann, 1977. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear rear panel, a few tiny edge scrape, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0913232327 $12.95. Stone recreates much of the anarchist novelist's life, from May Day 1919 in Germany when he faced execution, to his encounters with her in Mexico in 1966-67, when he was a deaf old man clinging to his secrets. |
| 207227 STONE, Robert. PRIME GREEN: Remembering the Sixties. Ecco / HarperCollins, 2007. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1st issue. 'Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060198169 $170. 1st issue, with pp. 221-222 extant (later excised). |
| 213996 STONEHOUSE, Merlin. JOHN WESLEY NORTH AND THE REFORM FRONTIER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has a chip along edge & rubbing. $40. |
| 209298 STRACHEY, Lytton. QUEEN VICTORIA. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1921. 434 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Spine lightly sunned, gilt still reasonably bright. Solid and square, no names or markings. Lacks the dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 210296 STRAUSS, Monica. CRUEL BANQUET: The Life and Loves of Frida Strindberg. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151002908 $5.95. Portrait of a fascinating woman who helped define the avant-garde movement in Europe from the 1890s to the 1920s. Fresh out of convent, the young Frida was briefly married to the 'enfant terrible' dramatist August Strindberg, bore a son with Franz Wedekind, lovers with Augustus John. As a journalist she forged connections with some of the most prominent avant-gardists of her period, such as Ford Maddox Ford, Ezra Pound and Wyndham Lewis. |
| 213675 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 213676 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 202898 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a tiny edge tear front and small one rear. ISBN: 0394516494 $7.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. |
| 209755 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Tracy Strong and Helen Keyssar. Felt-tip line top at head of spine, otherwise quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket with 2 tiny tears head of spine, small tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0394516494 $6.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. Strong began her work with the Wobblies on the West Coast in the 1920's and participated in furthering the cause of labor unions and left-leaning ideals. She later spent time in Russia, Spain, Mexico and China where she died in 1970. She was buried in the Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery in Peking with full honors. |
| 221551 STURGEON, Mary. MICHAEL FIELD. George G. Harrap & Co., 1922. Hardcover. Early printing. Bibliography. The biography of Katherine Bradley and Edith Cooper who wrote under the joint pseudonym Michael Field. Good. Lacks dust jacket. Light water stains to bottom corners of pages. Cloth boards lightly bumped. Name to endpaper. Else tight and clean with no other marks. $25. |
| 209130 SULLIVAN, Maurice S. JEDEDIAH SMITH: Trader and Trail Breaker. Press of the Pioneers, 1936. xiii+233 pages, 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Illustrations by Howard Simon. Notes, index. Foreword and notes by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Very Good+. Bookplate inside front cover. Gilt is nice and bright. Lacks the dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. Original publication, not the cheesy Kessinger instant print-on-demand reprint. |
| 213709 SULLY, Langdon. NO TEARS FOR THE GENERAL: The Life of Alfred Sully, 1821-1879. Palo Alto: America West, 1974. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has some light soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0910118337 $30. |
| 220326 SUNG, Cheon Kum. CHUN DOO HWAN: Man of Destiny, A Biography of the President of the Republic of Korea. LA: North American Press, 1982. 200 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket are bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 214815 SUTHERLAND, Christine. MONICA: Heroine of the Danish Resistance. Farrar, 1990. 244 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374212155 $11.5. |
| 210138 SUTHERLAND, Tom and Jean. AT YOUR OWN RISK: An American Chronicle of Crisis and Captivity in the Middle East. Fulcrum, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555912559 $4.95. |
| 210074 SUTIN, Lawrence. [Philip K. Dick]. DIVINE INVASIONS: A Life of Philip K. Dick. Harmony, 1989. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no markings or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517572044 $19.95. |
| 221909 SWANN, Thomas Burnett. THE CLASSICAL WORLD OF H.D. University of Nebraska Press, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Reference Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark and small stain to bottom edge. Half-inch square scrape to front panel of jacket near spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0007DK59Q $9.95. |
| 222613 SWANN, Thomas Burnett. A BRIEF CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY. Thomas Burnett Swann Foundation, Florida Atlantic University, 1979. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Book has light spine creasing and browning around edges. Else clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $17.95. |
| 220600 SWAYZE, Carolyn. HARD CHOICES: A Life of Tom Berger. Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0888945221 $9.95. |
| 218452 SWEETMAN, David. VAN GOGH: His Life and Art. Simon and Schuster, 1990. 391 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 16 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0671743384 $11.95. |
| 211140 TANENHAUS, Sam. WHITTAKER CHAMBERS: A Biography. Random House, 1997. 638 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has alight wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394585593 $3.95. A slime-ball who could lie and switch stories in a blink. A former Communist Party member and editor of Time magazine, who still, along with Roy Cohn, epitomizes the particular tenor of the McCarthy witch-hunts and the right-wing in general (Nixon and William F. Buckley, Jr. notwithstanding). Chambers accused Hiss of being a Soviet agent, which Russia has recently revealed was not the case. |
| 204637 TANNER, Lee. DIZZY: John Birks Gillespie in his 75th year. San Francicso: Pomegranate, 1991. 86 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing. ISBN: 1566403960 $9.95. |
| 207476 TANNER, Lee. DIZZY: John Birks Gillespie in his 75th year. Pomegranate, 1991. 86 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has faint rubbing and a pinhole. ISBN: 1566403960 $5.95. |
| 211493 TARBELL, Ida. ALL IN THE DAY'S WORK: An Autobiography. G. K. Hall and Co., 1985. 412 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Spine faintly sunned, faint reading creases. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0839828810 $8.95. |
| 202725 TARG, William. INDECENT PLEASURES: The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. NY: Macmillan, 1975. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Nice bright copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0026197006 $11.95. 'The life and colorful times of William Targ,' Godfather of Editors (Mario Puzo), used book seller, etc. |
| 203276 TARG, William. INDECENT PLEASURES: The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. NY: Macmillan, 1975. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Ex-library, minimal markings, slight spine slant. Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice reading copy. ISBN: 0026197006 $4.95. 'The life and colorful times of William Targ,' Godfather of Editors (Mario Puzo), used book seller, etc. |
| 218948 TARRANT, Desmond. JAMES BRANCH CABELL: The Dream and the Reality. University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. xii+292 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear. Two-inch closed tear to Dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 218949 TARRANT, Desmond. JAMES BRANCH CABELL: The Dream and the Reality. University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. xii+292 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear. $19.95. |
| 202793 TAVENER, John. THE MUSIC OF SILENCE: A Composer's Statement. NY: Faber and Faber, 1999. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Index. Edited by Brian Keeble. Near Fine. ISBN: 0571200885 $4.95. |
| 205925 TAYLOR, Bess. KNIGHT IN SHINING ARMOR: Our 1923 Trek in a Model 1917 Willys Knight Touring Car. NY: Vantage, 1979. 75 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has small light damp stain bottom rear corner. Price intact. ISBN: B0006XVB1S $5.95. |
| 214247 TAYLOR, Colin F., & Hugh Dempsey. WITH EAGLE TAIL. London: Vega, 1999. 128 pages. First thus. Hardcover in a dust cover with a red spine. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 184065029X $11.95. |
| 212382 TAYLOR, John Russel. BILL JACKLIN. London: Phaidon, 1997. 240 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color images. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0714836141 $35. |
| 211532 TAYLOR, Kathryn. GENERATIONS OF DENIAL: 75 Short Biographies of Women in History. Times Change Press, 1971. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Name in felt-tip pen top of text block. A few tiny ink check marks in the index, bookplate residue inside rear cover. ISBN: 0878100148 $4.95. Bios of Margaret Sanger, Rosa Luxemburg, George Sand, Aphra Behn, Charlotte Cushman, Sacajawea, the anarchist Louise Michel, et al. |
| 205791 TEACHOUT, Terry. THE SKEPTIC: A Life of H. L. Mencken. NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small gloss area front of jacket marred by label removal. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060505281 $8.95. |
| 211478 TEACHOUT, Terry. POPS: A Life of Louis Armstrong. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009. 475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0151010897 $7.95. |
| 217052 TEICHOLZ, Tom [editor]. CONVERSATIONS WITH S. J. PERELMAN. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. xvi+139 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878057897 $17.95. |
| 202138 TERKEL, Studs. COMING OF AGE: The Story of Our Century By Those Who've Lived It NY: The New Press, 1995. 468 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny bump top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842847 $4.95. Collective portrait of our times, woven from the voices of 70 very different people, representing a diverse spectrum of American life. In many ways a sequel to his book 'Working', as it traces the ways working lives have changed in the past few decades. Includes Helen Nearing, David Brower, Victor Reuther, Hazel Wolf, Jacob Lawrence, Uta Hagen, Milt Hinton, and Marvin Miller, among many others. |
| 204504 TERKEL, Studs. TALKING TO MYSELF: A Memoir of My Times. NY: Pantheon, 1977. 316 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on the half-title page. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394411021 $1.95. 'The story of a man whose life has become an astonishingly evocative story of our time. Here is our world, from the twenties to the present, seen by a man who has mirrored a thousand lives, reflected us all'. |
| 211086 TERKEL, Studs. TOUCH AND GO: A Memoir. The New Press, 2007. xviii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small faint damp spot along top rear edge with a little offsetting to jacket verso. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1595580433 $8.95. American labor, oral historian, 'common man' proponent. Even when he was a teenager, he would stop in the park to listen to the soapbox orators as he would leave the Newberry Library. There he'd hear the likes of spellbinders like 'One Armed Charlie' Wendorf & Dr. Ben Reitman, meet 'socialists bent on revolution & Moody Bible students who wanted to save you for Jesus'..... |
| 214093 THAW, Harry K. THE TRAITOR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1926. 270 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos & illustrations. Good in Good dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. Text & endpapers beginning to yellow. Jacket: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a half-inch piece missing at head of spine; heavy soiling on rear panel - in protective mylar. $31. |
| 215066 THOMAS, F. R. (editor). PRISM: The Journal of John Fish. Traverse City: Canoe, 1992. 115 pages. White trade paperback. Fine- but for 1/4 inch tear on front cover on top spine edge. ISBN: 0945950063 $8.95. |
| 204158 THOMAS, Hugh. JOHN STRACHEY. Harper and Row, 1973. 319 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket, but for small snag bottom edge, price clipped. In protective mylar. $4.95. Well-received biography of one of the leading English socialists of the '30s and '40s, who ultimately rejected communism. |
| 208358 THOMAS, Jack. GOING BACK TO FRANCES LAKE: My Springtide Years in Walla Walla. Pioneer Press Books, 1998. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Small damp buckle rear cover, with a faint damp effect near the spine throughout the text block. Otherwise a nice solid copy, bright, clean and no names or markings. ISBN: 0936546182 $14.95. |
| 219236 THOMPSON, E.P. WILLIAM MORRIS: Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1996. xiii+825 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0850362059 $11.95. |
| 223545 THOMPSON, Geo. WATCH MY BACK: A Bouncer's Story. Summers dale, 1994. 171 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Small stain on back endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1873475039 $14.95. |
| 216281 THOMPSON, Jim. THE KILLER INSIDE ME. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1952. 144 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with reading creases along hinges. Reading crease along center of spine. Spine cocked. Cross-crease across center of spine. $25. |
| 210319 THOMPSON, Stith. A FOLKLORIST'S PROGRESS: Reflections of a Scholar's Life. Indiana University, 1996. 353 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by John H. McDowell, Inta Gale Carpenter, Donald Braid, Erika Peterson-Veatch, John Holmes McDowell. Intro by Warren E. Roberts. Special Publications of the Folklore Institute #5. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, tears or tears. Promo sheet laid in. Unread. ISBN: 1879407094 $30. With excerpts from the travel diaries of Louise Thompson, tributes by Herman B. Wells, Marguerite Thompson Hays, Dorothy Thompson Letsinger. My son's Great Grandfather, on his mother's side; author of the landmark 'Motif-Index of Folk Literature'. Thompson's story reveals his influence on the direction of American folklore scholarship. His efforts moved the study of folklore from a romantic approach to a 'scientific' approach and put folklore on firm academic footing. |
| 219093 THOMPSON, Virgil. VIRGIL THOMPSON BY VIRGIL THOMPSON. Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. 424 pages. [+xiii indices, + plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Indices. Good decorated cloth in Very Good chipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Rear hinge internally cracked. $14.95. The autobiography of the influential critic and composer. |
| 210636 THOMSON, David. THE NEW BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF FILM. Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 963 pages. 2nd printing of the 4th edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375411283 $19.95. 1300+ entries: actors, actresses, directors, writers, and others associated with the movie biz. |
| 210920 THOMSON, David. TRY TO TELL THE STORY: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $9.95. |
| 208288 THOREAU, Henry D. THE ANNOTATED WALDEN: Walden or Life in the Woods, Together with 'Civil Disobedience,' a Detailed Chronology and Various Pieces about Its Author the Writing and Publishing of the Books. Clarkson Potter, 1970. 502 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Bibliography by Philip Van Doren Stern. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light damp stain bottom corner of the text block with small light effect to the last 100 pages. Small gift inscription inside front cover. Jacket has 5 small edge tears, chipping bottom of spine. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0517504022 $9.95. |
| 211904 THOREK, Max. A SURGEONS WORLD: The Autobiography of Max Thorek, MD. Somerset Books, 1943. 410p. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good. Jacket is price-clipped, slightly edge worn & sun faded on the spine. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 212837 THOREK, Max. A SURGEONS WORLD: The Autobiography of Max Thorek, MD. Lippincott, 1943. 410p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good, light spine fading. Names on front endpaper. $5.95. |
| 208692 THURMAN, Judith. SECRETS OF THE FLESH: A Life of Colette. Knopf, 1999. 592 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owner's Gorey stamp and first name on the front endpaper, one page corner turned down. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. $6.95. National Book Award finalist sticker on the jacket. |
| 202904 TIERNEY, Kevin. DARROW: A Biography. NY: Crowell, 1979. 490 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0690014082 $12.95. |
| 223691 TINDALL, William York. D.H. LAWRENCE AND SUSAN HIS COW. Columbia University Press, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket heavily chipped; light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Nor is jacket price-clipped ($2.75) ISBN: B004PKE2NM $11.95. |
| 213997 TINKLE, Lon. AN AMERICAN ORIGINAL: The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston: Little Brown, 1978. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316848875 $14.95. |
| 211892 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life & Thought of Rabbi David Ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791404471 $7.95. |
| 203449 TOKLAS, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE: Letters of Alice B. Toklas. NY: Liveright, 1973. 426 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Edward Burns, with an intro by Gilbert Harrison. Near Fine- with Very Good+ dustjacket with light corner wear, tiny tear, price clipped. ISBN: 0871405695 $5.95. |
| 208091 TOKLAS, Alice B. WHAT IS REMEMBERED. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Book is bright, solid and clean. Jacket is bright and clean but with small chips at the spine ends, tiny chip top front edge and long split at bottom half of the front flap fold. In protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 221056 TOLKIEN, J.R.R. and Humphrey Carpenter [editor]. THE LETTERS OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN. Houghton Mifflin, 1981. 463 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Tiny scuff marks along jacket's spine edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0395315557 $19.95. |
| 207739 TOLSTOY, Ilya. TOLSTOY, MY FATHER: Reminiscences. Cowles, 1971. vi+322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Ann Dunnigan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. First English translation of the complete 1933 Russian edition. |
| 208012 TOLSTOY, Nikolai. PATRICK O'BRIAN: The Making of the Novelist 1914 - 1949. Norton, 2005. 512 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Reverse side of the jacket has a minuscule light dampstain. No names or markings, unread. ISBN: 0393061302 $17.95. |
| 206858 TORREY, E. Fuller. THE ROOTS OF TREASON: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeths. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Outside edges have light spray of foxing, felt-tip mark bottom. Internally clean and solid, excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0156790157 $2.95. Torrey, a psychiatrist at St. Elizabeths, assesses Pound's 'madness,' creating 'a cultural history that raises questions bout medical ethics as well as literary politics.' By an eminent psychiatrist and author of 'Surviving Schizophrenia,' 'The Death of Psychiatry', etc. |
| 211393 TRAM, Dang Thuy. LAST NIGHT I DREAMED OF PEACE: The Diary of Dang Thuy Tram. Harmony Book. 2007. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew X. Pham. Introduction by Frances Fitzgerald. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $11.95. Posthumously discovered diary of a young female North Vietnamese doctor, killed by American forces not far from where she worked |
| 205944 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. $4.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 220396 TRUMBO, Dalton. JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN. Citadel Underground, 1994. 309 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but has very minor wear around corners and along spine. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0806512814 $6.95. |
| 210076 TUCK, Jim. PANCHO VILLA AND JOHN REED: Two Faces of the Romantic Revolution. University of Arizona, 1984. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. 3 pages have ink underlining to one or two words, last text page has ink marginalia (lines), else Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. Jacket spine is faintly sunned, price intact. ISBN: 0816508674 $6.95. Drawing on previously untapped archival sources in Mexico, Tuck weaves the lives of these two controversial figures into a compelling study of romantic revolution. |
| 210913 TUCKER, Robert C. STALIN AS REVOLUTIONARY, 1879-1929: A Study in History and Personality. Norton, 1973. xx, 519 pages. Book Club edition. 34 illustrations, 3 maps, extensive bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket spine moderately sunned, small tear bottom rear fold. ISBN: 039305487X $8.95. |
| 217496 TULLY, Jim. A DOZEN AND ONE. Hollywood: Murray and Gee, 1943. 242 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Damon Runyon. Very Good-. Brown cloth, gilt titles; minor rubbing to top and foot of spine. Bookplate and store stamps to endpapers. Front hinge weak. $13.95. Portraits of Charlie Chaplin, Clark Gable, Diego Rivera, Walter Winchell, etc., by a man whose unflinching perspective made him known as 'the most hated man in Hollywood.' Tully was an American novelist, journalist, jack-of-all-trades and Hollywood columnist; he spent time with Charlie Chaplin and ghost-wrote for him. A true American original, championed by Damon Runyon, H.L. Mencken, and Charles Willeford. |
| 215658 TUNNEY, Jim. IMPARTIAL JUDGEMENT: The 'Dean of NFL Referees' Calls Pro Football As He Sees It. Franklin Watts, 1988. 263 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. 21 b/w photos. Index. SIGNED by the author. F/Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 053115095X $19.95. |
| 211801 TURNBULL, Coulson GIORDANO BRUNO, The Story of his Life & Martyrdom. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 51. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In orange covers. Very Good+. Creasing along spine. $17.95. |
| 205557 TURNER, Steve. JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster. NY: Viking Penguin, 1996. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 $14.95. Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'.. |
| 210663 TWAIN, Mark. (edited by Harriet Elinor Smith and the Mark Twain Project). AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK TWAIN. Volume 1 (One). University of California, 2010. 738 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0520267192 $19.95. |
| 209525 UNRUE, Darlene Harbour. KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: The Life of an Artist. University Press of Mississippi, 2005. xxviii+381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. An unread copy. ISBN: 1578067774 $6.95. |
| 217475 UNTERMEYER, Louis. JAMES BRANCH CABELL: The Man and His Masks. Richmond: Mrs. James Branch Cabell, 1970. 21 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. $19.95. An address delivered on February 18, 1980 before the first meeting of the associates of the James Branch Cabell Library of the Virginia Commonwealth University of Richmond, Virginia. |
| 214266 UTLEY, Robert M. BILLY THE KID: A Short & Violent Life. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small minor spotted area top, in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 080324553X $9.95. |
| 203272 VALLENTIN, Antonina. H.G. WELLS: Prophet of Our Day. NY: John Day, 1950. 338 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Spine gilt-stamped. Frontis. Bibliography, index. Minor damp stain rear of cover with minor effect to the dustjacket which has two edge tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0848228359 $9.95. |
| 204018 VALLES, Jules. THE INSURRECTIONIST. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1971. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Library discard stamp on front end paper. No other Library markings; appears this was donated for a library sale and was accidently stamped with their discard stamp. Spine of Jacket is lightly faded. ISBN: 0134688848 $30. Fictional account of Revolt of 1871 and the Paris Commune. |
| 223222 VAN DE WETERING, Janwillem. ROBERT VAN GULIK: His Life His Work. Soho Press, 1998. Trade paperback. Reprint edition. Introduction by Arthur P. Yin. Illustrated. Biographical Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 156947124X $24. |
| 221192 VAN FAASEN, Jerold B. MAKING IT HAPPEN: A Sixty-Year Engineering Odyssey in the Northwest. Seattle: Kip Productions, 1998. 264 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light shelfwear, with a ding to fore-edge and small crease to back cover edge. Pen mark on spine. $14.95. |
| 210293 VECCHI, Joseph. THE TAVERN IS MY DRUM: My Autobiography. London: Odhams Press, 1948. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the author, dated in 1961. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Book is solid and clean with two small faint stains rear cover. Jacket has a small chip top front near the spine; rear panel has two small food stains and a tear top edge. $7.95. |
| 211800 VEDDER, Henry C. LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 610. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Sunned along fore edge of back cover. Small dark-brown spot on cover. $10.95. |
| 211812 VEDDER, Henry C. LIFE OF FRANCIS OF ASSISI. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 765. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In beige covers. Very Good+. Sunned along spine & lower margins $8.95. |
| 202150 VERNON, John. A BOOK OF REASONS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 292 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395944775 $3.95. Novelist's account of his recluse brother's life and death. |
| 220243 VICKERS, Hugo. CECIL BEATON. A Biography. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. 656 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Stamped 'Not for Resale' on edge, half-title page. Very Good. ISBN: 0316902446 $7.95. DJ in protective Brodart wrapper. |
| 208937 VITOUX, Frederic [Celine]. CELINE: A Biography. Paragon, 1992. 601 pages. 1st printing, American 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light scuffing and wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557782555 $8.95. |
| 216354 WAAL, Carla, and Barbara Oliver Korner (Editors). HARDSHIP AND HOPE: Missouri Women Writing About Their Lives, 1820-1920. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1995. 315 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by Barbara Korner. Near Fine. Minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0826211208 $11.95. |
| 221078 WALEY, Arthur. YUAN MEI: Eighteenth Century Chinese Poet. George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1956. 227 page. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Glossary. Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 214655 WALKER, Alice. THE SAME RIVER TWICE: Honoring the Difficult. Scribners, 1996. 302 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684814196 $12.95. |
| 208252 WALLACE, Christine. GERMAINE GREER: Untamed Shrew. Faber and Faber, 1999. 333 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New book. Jacket has light touches of rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0571199348 $11.95. Biography of Australia's most famous anarchist feminist, author of 'The Female Eunuch; The Obstacle Race; Sex and Destiny; The Whole Woman; Madwoman's Underclothes' and more. |
| 213739 WALPOLE, Spenser. THE LIFE OF LORD JOHN RUSSELL (Two volume set). Haskell House, 1969. 480, 516 pages. Hardcovers. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0838301886 $80. |
| 209564 WALTON, Richard J. COLD WAR AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION: The Foreign Policy of John F. Kennedy. Viking Press, 1972. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip mark on the front endpaper, in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 204189 WANG Shiqing. LU XUN: A Biography. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1984. 343 pages. Trade paperback, self wraps. Frontis. Photos. Index. Translated by Zhang Peiji. Very Good+. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0835110109 $9.95. Biography of the Chinese man of letters, thinker, revolutionary, patriot, and internationalist. Very Scarce. |
| 222867 WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. T.H. WHITE. Viking, 1967. Hardcover. Second printing before publication. Photos. Works of T.H. WHITE. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to cloth boards. Jacket has two-inch closed tear and other small chips and tears. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000OFXRSI $14.95. |
| 205058 WATKINS, Franklin. FRANKLIN C. WATKINS. NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with prints and black and white photographs. Notes. Very Good+ but for light bump one corner. Book is tight and clean. $7.95. |
| 221663 WATKINS, Gwen. E.F. BENSON & HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS. The E.F. Benson Society, 2003. Trade paperback. Introduction by Stephen Pile. Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creases. ISBN: 1898659060 $30. |
| 222292 WATNEY, John. MERVYN PEAKE. St. Martin's Press, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Two small spots to fore-edge. Light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0312530250 $14.95. |
| 204290 WEBB, Beatrice. OUR PARTNERSHIP. NY: Longmans, Green, (1948). 543 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Frontis. Photos, biographical index. Edited by Barbara Drake and Margaret Cole. Very Good. Owner name inked top. Clean and bright. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 205711 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 203813 WEBER, Gerda and Hermann. LENIN: Life and Works. NY: Facts on File, 1980. 224 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for outer pages lightly tanned. Owners emboss on half title page, small not for resale stamped on title page. ISBN: 0871965151 $9.95. |
| 206231 WEEKS, Albert L. THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK: A Political Biography of Peter Tkachev. New York University, 1968. xiv,221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. foreword by Frederick Barghorn. Fine-. One page corner turned down, front endpaper has pronunciation of Tkachev's name spelled out in ink. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0814704271 $3.95. Close look at this early proponent of a post-revolutionary 'dictatorship,' and author of an anti-anarchist, anti-Bakunin tract. Precursor of the disastrous development of 20th-Century communism under the Russian Bolsheviks. |
| 209560 WEINBERG, Arthur and Lila (editors). PASSPORT TO UTOPIA: Great Panaceas in American History. Quadrangle Books, 1968. xiii+329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Introduction by Arthur Weinberg. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has some light scuffing, 3 tiny tears, some tiny chipping bottom of the spine. Bright, solid and clean. Book is free of names, marks or tears. $11.95. American utopian schemes and dreams from 1825-1965. |
| 210766 WEINBERG, Steve. TAKING ON THE TRUST: The Epic Battle of Ida Tarbell and John D. Rockefeller. Norton, 2008. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393049353 $9.95. |
| 218196 WEISS, Jason. WRITING AT RISK: Interviews in Paris with Uncommon Writers. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1991. 213 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Book is tight. ISBN: 0877453497 $9.95. |
| 222878 WELCH, Denton [edited by Jocelyn Brooke]. THE DENTON WELCH JOURNALS. Hamish Hamilton, 1952. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has several tears an inch or less; small bookstore sticker on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0054U7F0O $24. |
| 222535 WELCH, Denton. THE JOURNALS OF DENTON WELCH. Allison & Busby, 1984 Hardcover. Reprinted, 1984. Edited by Michael De-la-Noy. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light bump to fore-edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0850315301 $24. |
| 204072 WELLS, H.G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Lippincott, 1967. 718 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny chips and tears on head and foot of spine of DJ, minor edgewear, a half inch, a 1-inch, and a 2-in. closed tear along upper edge of rear panel. $11.95. |
| 204908 WELLS, H.G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866). NY: Macmillan, 1934. 718 pages. 1st edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small tears at the spine ends. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 210875 WEST, Dorothy. THE RICHER, THE POORER: Stories, Sketches, and Reminiscences. Doubleday, 1995. 254 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Preface by Helen Washington. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. 2 faint tiny fore-edge spots, 3 on the top, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0385471459 $4.95. Harlem Renaissance writer who experienced her own renaissance in her 80s. She began writing stories in 1914, at age 7; at age 19 she moved to Harlem to join the burgeoning literary and artistic movement led by Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Wallace Thurman, etc. The movement faded in the early 1930s, as did her fame. Then in 1995 she published her bestseller 'The Wedding' (made into a TV miniseries by Oprah Winfrey). |
| 203506 WEST, Rebecca. THE YOUNG REBECCA: Writings of Rebecca West 1911-1917. NY: Viking/Virago, 1982. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected and introduced by Jane Marcus. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for jacket spine has light to moderate sunning. ISBN: 0670794589 $2.95. Collects essays/articles from numerous journals and newspapers, ranging from women's issues politics, labor, crime, literature. Includes the short story 'Indissoluble Matrimony,' which first appeared in the historic first issue of 'Blast'. |
| 216259 WESTWOOD, Peter J. THE DELTIOLOGY OF ROBERT BURNS: His Life and Works as Told Through the Media of the Illustrated Postcard. Dumfries: Creedon Publications, 1994. 152 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Foreword. Index of poems and songs. Illustrated. Near Fine- boards in Near Fine- dust jacket in protective mylar. Small ding to front of Dustjacket, which has transferred its impression to the front board. ISBN: 1899316000 $50. The life of Burns told through the presentation of 420 postcards, faithfully reproduced in color and b/w, with supplementary photos and work of the great Scots bard. |
| 203618 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 204459 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 214499 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk & Genetic Research. Times, 1995. 294 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812917103 $12.95. |
| 209155 WHEELER, Burton K. with Paul Healy. YANKEE FROM THE WEST: The Candid Story of the Freewheeling U.S. Senator from Montana. Doubleday, 1962. 436 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Light wear along the bottom cover edges. Lacks the dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $18. |
| 220432 WHEELER, Sara. TOO CLOSE TO THE SUN: The Audacious Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton. Random House, 2006. 292 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 210064 WHELAN, Richard. ROBERT CAPA: A Biography. Knopf, 1985. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover edges lightly faded, jacket has 3 tiny edge tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394524888 $9.95. |
| 204916 WHITE, Howard. A HARD MAN TO BEAT. Vancouver: Pulp, 1983. 221 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0889781311 $5.95. |
| 205546 WHITTAKER, Lou with Andrea Gabbard. LOU WHITTAKER: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint spine slant, Jacket has tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0898863961 $6.95. |
| 210659 WILCKEN, Patrick. CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS: The Poet in the Laboratory. The Penguin Press, 2010. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1594202737 $11.95. |
| 210922 WILCKEN, Patrick. CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS: The Poet in the Laboratory. The Penguin Press, 2010. 388 pages. CORRECTED Advance Proofs. Trade paperback. Notes. Lacks photos and Index. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 219747 WILHELM, Kurt. RICHARD STRAUSS: An Intimate Portrait. London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. 312 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0500014590 $14.95. |
| 210860 WILKINSON, Alec. [Pete Seeger]. THE PROTEST SINGER: An Intimate Portrait of Pete Seeger. Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Small felt-tip mark bottom of text block near the spine, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. An unread copy. ISBN: 0307269957 $8.95. |
| 214594 WILLAN, Brian. SOL PLATTJE: South African Nationalist 1876-1932. Berkeley: University of California, 1984. 436 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for spine crease. Some highlighting with pink & green highlighter in later half of book. ISBN: 0520053346 $8.95. |
| 216927 WILLCOCKS, M. L. THE LAUGHING PHILOSOPHER: Being a Life of Francois Rabelais. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1950. 210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece, plus seven plates. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Rust-orange cloth. Sunning to top edge; minor rubbing to points. $9.95. |
| 204629 WILLENS, Doris. LONESOME TRAVELER: The Life of Lee Hays. University of Nebraska, 1993. 297 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Very Good+. Light rubbing rear. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0803297475 $3.95. |
| 209029 WILLENS, Doris. LONESOME TRAVELER: The Life of Lee Hays. Norton, 1988. xxi+281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny label residue front endpaper. Light damp spotting top of text block. Cover has a little light damp spotting. Jacket has some discoloring on the reverse (interior) side (not visible on the outside of the jacket). ISBN: 0393025640 $5.95. Hays was a member of the legendary Almanac Singers which consisted also of Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, and writer Millard Campbell. |
| 216671 WILLETTE, Kate. SOME THINGS ARE UNBREAKABLE. Seattle: Coal Creek Press, 2006. 343 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: XXXXXXXXXX $14.95. |
| 211845 WILLIAMS, Paul. WHAT HAPPENED? Glen Ellen: Entwhistle Books, 1980, 125 pages. First printing. Trade paperback. 16 pages. of B&W concert photos. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Rubbing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Text medium-yellowed. First couple pages creased on the bottom right corner. ISBN: 0897080211 $32.95. |
| 204977 WILLIAMS, Richard. MILES DAVIS: The Man in the Green Shirt. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 192 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with dozens of black and white and color pictures. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805027041 $25. |
| 202103 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. FIVE O'CLOCK ANGEL: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just 1948-1982. NY: Knopf, 1990. 407 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Preface by Elia Kazan. Commentary by Maria St. Just. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0394564278 $5.95. Letters written over three decades to St. Just, his dearest friend and confidante. |
| 207315 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron (1988). 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription by the author to a bookseller specializing in Vietnam War-related books, 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1991. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0930773055 $58. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 209193 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron, 1988. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for distributor stamp inside front cover, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light damp puckering on the front, two tiny tears top front edge, small closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0930773055 $20. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 207416 WILSON, Barbara. BLUE WINDOWS: A Christian Science Childhood. Picador, 1997. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312150660 $4.95. Memoir by this Seattle author of the Cassandra Reilly mysteries ('Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist) and cofounder of Seal Press. Jacket blurb by Margaret Randall. |
| 223277 WILSON, Colin. RASPUTIN and the Fall of the Romanies. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Rear board faded. Jacket has inch-deep tear and other smaller tears. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B006HGQ4BK $11.95. |
| 216234 WILSON, Duncan [assisted by J. Eisenberg]. LEONARD WOOLF: A Political Biography. St. Martin's, 1978. 282 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Lightly sunned Dustjacket spine; mild scrapes and a moderate indentation to back cover of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0312480016 $14.95. |
| 215914 WILSON, John Harold. THE ORDEAL OF MR. PEPYS'S CLERK. Columbus: Ohio State University, 1972. 143 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bump to top fore-edge of dustjacket; cover very lightly soiled. ISBN: 0814201660 $11.95. |
| 211088 WILSON, Jonathan. MARC CHAGALL. Schocken, 2007. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $11.95. Number seven in a series of books called Jewish Encounters under the general editorship of Jonathan Rosen. |
| 217102 WINTON, Calhoun. CAPTAIN STEELE: The Early Career of Richard Steele, [and] SIR RICHARD STEELE, M.P.: The Later Career. [Two Volumes]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964, 1970. Two Volumes. ix+225 pages., xiv+265 pages. First editions. Hardcovers. Frontispiece. Appendices. Indexes. Near Fine cloth in Very Good clipped dust jackets in protective mylar. Remainder stamp to bottom edges. Light shelfwear to Dustjackets. A very nice set. ISBN: 0801811627 $25. A straightforward historical and biographical account of Richard Steele, the prominent Whig political propagandist and enemy of Jonathan Swift. The books cover his Anglo-Irish background; his family and friends, including Joseph Addison; his work as a pamphleteer, publisher, essayist, and dramatist; his career in the army; marriages; and political life. |
| 211061 WOLFE, Charles and Kip Lornell. THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF LEADBELLY. HarperCollins, 1992. xv, 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Discography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0060168625 $17.95. The life and times of Huddie Leadbetter, the most famous black folk singer in American history and writer of classic songs such as Goodnight, Irene and Midnight Special. |
| 203171 WOLFF, Michael. WHITE KIDS. NY: Summit, 1979. 316 pages. 1st edition. hardcover. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671400010 $9.95. Subtitled 'a revolution, a crime, a remarkable boy, a honeymoon, a war-a generation revealed 1970-1979.' Personal accounts of a number of young people in the US during the latter stages of the Vietnam War. The author's first book. |
| 206241 WONG, Jan. RED CHINA BLUES: My Long March From Mao to Now. Doubleday / Anchor, 1996. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0385254903 $5.95. |
| 214882 WOOD, Clement. THE WOMAN WHO WAS POPE. William Faro, 1931. 408 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound with decorative paper boards and green cloth spine. Title sheet affixed to spine. Good. No dustjacket. Title sheet faded with chipping along right edge. Edge and corner wear, cardboard showing through in places. Text-edges browned. Pages 32/33 with page separation. $19.95. |
| 217970 WOOD, General Leonard. ARMED PROGRESSIVE. San Rafael: Presidio, 1978. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0891410090 $11.95. |
| 204182 WOOD, Joe (ed.) [Malcolm X]. MALCOLM X: In Our Own Image. NY: St. Martin's, 1992. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket which has one very tiny edge tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312066090 $8.95. 15 African-Americans on Malcolm X , his life and impact. Contributors include John Edgar Wideman, Patricia Williams, Amiri Baraka, Angela Davis, Arnold Rampersad and Cornel West. Edited by the 'Village Voice' columnist. |
| 203910 WOODCOCK, George. PIERRE-JOSEPH PROUDHON: His Life and Work. NY: Schocken, 1972. 295 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for light fading along spine, name front endpaper, clean tight. ISBN: 0805203729 $11.95. 'Property is Theft!' is Proudhon's most famous utterance. Sympathetic portrait of this early father of modern anarchism by a Canadian literary critic, historian and himself a longtime anarchist. Much about both is on the Internet; use your search engine and find the Anarchist Encyclopedia page for starters. |
| 219761 WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. FLOENCE NIGHTENGALE 1820-1910. McGraw Hill, 1951. 382 pages.Sources. Index. Very Good. Gray blue boards but no discernible lettering on spine. Pages 273 to 276 have slight bump and fold marks at the top tips of those pages. Otherwise tight square and clean. $19.95. |
| 201881 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $6.95. With new material added for this edition. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 204376 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. A tight, unread copy. ISBN: B0006COHOC $4.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Scarce. |
| 205656 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 216307 WOOLF, Leonard. DOWNHILL ALL THE WAY: An Autobiography of the Years 1919 to 1939. London: The Hogarth Press, 1975. 259 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny tears (4) to top Dustjacket spine; front tips lightly bumped on Dustjacket; light toning to Dustjacket endflaps. ISBN: 0701202513 $25. |
| 205782 WOOLF, Virginia. (Edited by Nigel Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann). THE LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. Volume II [Two], 1912-1922. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 627 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Edited by Nigel Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann. Near Fine but for a little faint spotting top, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top rear of the jacket has tiny closed tear and tiny dig. ISBN: 0151509255 $19.95. |
| 213355 WOOLSEY, Elizabeth D. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. Wyoming: Wilson Bench Press, 1984. 208 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine with gift note. Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0961352108 $14.95. |
| 213642 WORBY, John. THE OTHER HALF: The Autobiography of a Tramp. Lee Furman, 1937. 307 pages. Third printing. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine lightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers, text, beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 214080 WRANOVICS, John. CHAPLIN AND AGEE: Untold Story of the Tramp, the Writer, & the Lost Screenplay. Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Stated First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover with white dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1403968667 $14.95. |
| 201829 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Indiana University, 1965. 342 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price label front of the jacket, price clipped. $4.95. 'The true patriot is not one who plunges the country into war; on the contrary he seeks every possible alternative.' A biography of this seminal editor of 'The Nation'. |
| 209982 WRESZIN, Michael. A REBEL IN DEFENSE OF TRADITION: The Life and Politics of Dwight Macdonald. Basic Books, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465017398 $15.95. |
| 210654 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE STORY OF THE TOWER: The Tree that Escaped the Crowded Forest. Horizon, 1956. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated, fold-outs, some in color. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Small Father's Day gift inscription front endpaper, bookplate on half-title page, tiny bookstore label inside bottom rear cover. Cover has thin light fading along the bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean but with heavy wear at the folds, top and bottom edges, a little chipping at the corners. Rear jacket fold has a short split; price blocked. Now in archival mylar. $100. Five books in one volume. |
| 213632 WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Duell, Sloan, 1943. 561 pages. Third printing. Oversize hardcover. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Some smudging & dust-staining on text-edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $60. Five books in one volume. |
| 205245 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671526871 $5.95. |
| 203705 WRIGHT, William. [Lillian Hellman]. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671526871 $4.95. |
| 206339 WU, Harry. TROUBLEMAKER: One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty. NY: Times Books, 1996. 328 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint soil spot top. ISBN: 0812963741 $4.95. |
| 207116 WU, Harry. TROUBLEMAKER: One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty. NY: Times Books, 1996. 328 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top, one page corner turned down (otherwise appears unread). ISBN: 0812963741 $6.95. |
| 210415 WU, Harry. TROUBLEMAKER: One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty. Times Books, 1996. 328 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0812963741 $6.95. |
| 203699 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket which is lightly soiled rear. Name front endpaper, remainder spray bottom, nice copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $9.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 215157 WYKES-JOYCE, Max. TRIAD OF GENIUS: Part I, Edith & Osbert Sitwell. London: Peter Owen, 1953. 248 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; cloth spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B0007ISGTC $7.95. |
| 214771 WYLAND. WHALE TALES: Tales from America's Leading Marine Life Artist. CA: Self Published, 1995. First Edition. 248 pages. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0963179357 $19.95. |
| 210004 WYNDHAM, Francis and David King. TROTSKY: A Documentary. Penguin, 1972. 204 pages. 1st US paperback printing/edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by 250+ photos, some in color. Index. Very Good. Light bump top corner. Cover has wear at the edges and corners and spine bottom, with light creasing (mainly bottom rear corner). Internally tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140035222 $14.95. |
| 221949 WYNNE-DAVIES, Marion [editor]. ENGLISH LITERATURE A-Z. Bloomsbury / Trafalgar Square, 1994 Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light edgewear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0747519544 $14.95. |
| 213288 YAGEL, Abraham ben Hananiah. A VALLEY OF VISION. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1990. 365 pages. First edition. Blue-gray, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Bibliographic notes, indices. Near Fine, in like Dustjacket. Upper text edge with dust staining. Dust cover: with some rubbing & very light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812281683 $17.5. Translated from the Hebrew by David B. Ruderman. |
| 209684 YAMBURA, Barbara Selzer in collaboration with Eunice Willis Bodine. A CHANGE AND A PARTING: My Story of Amana. Iowa State University, 1977. 361 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Appendix. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has a small faint dampstain, slight fading along the top and bottom cover edges. Jacket has a small tear at the top two spine corners. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Jacket is now in a protective mylar sleeve. $2.95. |
| 207343 YANISH, Nat. PURSUIT AND SURVIVAL: A Left Immigrant in America. Apex Publishers, 1981. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Appears unread. $6.95. A Jewish activist and his experiences in the Communist Party, the 30-year effort by the US government to deport him, and his 50 years before achieving naturalization. |
| 211459 YANISH, Nat. PURSUIT AND SURVIVAL: A Left Immigrant in America. Apex Publishers, 1981. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Spine completely sunned, else Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960635203 $4.95. A Jewish activist and his experiences in the Communist Party, the 30-year effort by the US government to deport him, and his 50 years before achieving naturalization. |
| 217096 YARDLEY, Michael. T.E. LAWRENCE: A Biography. Stein and Day, 1987. 267 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. 32 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812830792 $13.95. |
| 216792 YING, Hong. DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER. Grove Press, 1999. 278 pages. First U. S. edition. Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 080211637X $9.95. |
| 209078 YOUNG, Al. KINDS OF BLUE: Musical Memoirs By Al Young. Donald S. Ellis, 1984. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- unread copy. Minute scrape bottom spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0916870820 $8.95. |
| 209999 YOUNG, Al. SOMETHING ABOUT THE BLUES: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry. Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2007. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact, Audio CD in rear pocket unopened. ISBN: 1402210647 $14.95. CD with 60 minutes of blues poetry, some with a live band; includes Langston Hughes's reading of 'The Weary Blues'. Currently in print for 23 buckaroonies. |
| 209548 ZABLE, Arnold. JEWELS AND ASHES. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1993. 210 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $4.95. |
| 211825 ZEITLIN, Jacob, & Homer Woodbridge. LIFE AND LETTERS OF STUART P. SHERMAN, Vol. 1 & 2. Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. 877 pages. First edition. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on front covers & spines. Half-dozen B&W photos interspersed through the 2 texts. Very Good. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Former owner's name penned on front endpapers. $13.95. Sold as a set only. |
| 203339 ZETKIN, Clara. REMINISCENCES OF LENIN. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Small piece missing foot of spine, tiny tear top, tiny corner piece missing bottom rear corner, two pages have pencil underlining. ISBN: B0006DHXWO $7.95. |