

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186713 THE PEOPLE TAKE THE LEAD: A Record of Progress in Civil Rights, 1948 to 1955. NY: National Labor Service, 1955. Not paginated [about 32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light curl top corner. A scattering of tiny ink ticks next to a few date listings and a small newspaper clipping dated 1954 regarding white parents picketing a school in Evansville, Ind. for admitting Negroes. $11.95. |
| 177880 AARON, Henry with Furman Busher. AARON. (Revised). Crowell, 1974. 236 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0690005091 $1. 'The autobiography of the greatest home-run hitter of the modern era'. First published as 'Aaron, R.F.' in 1968. |
| 182683 ABELS, Jules. MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo slip, with original month of publication inked out and replaced with the following month, laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025001000 $19.95. Story of abolitionist and terrorist doing God's work to subvert God's terrorist slave holders. |
| 186012 ABU-JAMAL, Mumia. DEATH BLOSSOMS: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience. Plough Publishing House, 1997. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for marginal ink marks to about 45 pages, short light crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0874860865 $2.95. Prison writings of the former death row crusader against racism and political bias in the American judicial system. |
| 177721 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $4.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 188413 ALBERTSON, Chris, & Gunther Schuller, Editors. BESSIE SMITH, Empress of the Blues (A Schirmer Songbook). NY: Schirmer, 1975. 143 pp. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine, in a very good dust cover with some soiling & a couple small closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. $29.95. |
| 186528 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 189601 ALLEN, J. W. T., Editor (and translator). THE CUSTOMS OF THE SWAHILI PEOPLE: The Desturi Za Waswahili of Mtoro Bin Mwinyi Bakari & Other Swahili Persons. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 342 pp. First edition. Rust-red boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj with slightly faded spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520041224 $24. |
| 179731 AMOS, W.J. M.I.A.: Saigon. [MIA]. LA: Holloway House, 1986. 217 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ex-library, card pocket inside cover, usual markings, otherwise Very Good. $13. Scarce and uncommon novel of an African American who disappears into the Vietnam underworld of prostitution, drugs and arms. Not all MIAs disappeared in action against the enemy. |
| 183250 ANDERSON, John and Hilary Hevenor. BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE: Move and the Tragedy of Philadelphia. NY: Norton, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two dates on the front endpaper, one page corner has tiny crease. ISBN: 0393024601 $8.95. |
| 181947 ANDERSON, Walt, (ed.). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $5.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 177157 ANGELOU, Maya. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427430 $2.95. |
| 180113 ANGELOU, Maya. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. NY: Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679427430 $2.95. |
| 177712 APTHEKER, Herbert. TOWARD NEGRO FREEDOM. NY: New Century, 1956. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007DNPZC $7.95. 'Historic highlights in the life and struggles of the American Negro people from colonial days to the present'. By a veteran communist author. |
| 177713 APTHEKER, Herbert. AMERICA'S RACIST LAWS: Weapon of National Oppression. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman A237'. Little cover spotting, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 177714 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 177715 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover has some light staining, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. |
| 177717 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $4.95. |
| 180218 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 182852 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1938. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B000BFQX6E $9.95. |
| 182674 ARMSTRONG, Louis. LOUIS ARMSTRONG, In His Own Words: Selected Writings. NY: Oxford University, 1999. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Edited, with introduction by Thomas Brothers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is unread, jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0195119584 $14.95. |
| 180115 ASWELL, Mary Louise (ed.) (Shelby Foote; Jean Stafford). NEW SHORT NOVELS. NY: Ballantine, (1954). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Ballantine #63, with publisher's price of 35 cents on the cover. Very Good+. Very light cover edgewear and spine reading creases. $2.95. Includes Shelby Foote's jazz novella, 'Rideout', of the violent life of a black jazz artist, exploring parallels between jazz and primitive art with emotions in a naked, straightforward manner without tricks. First published appearances of Jean Stafford's 'A Winter's Tale,' 'The Willow' by Elizabeth Etnier, and 'The Gentle Season' by Clyde Miller. |
| 180892 AVEDON, Richard and James Baldwin. NOTHING PERSONAL. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Not paginated, about 100 pages. First UK edition. Hardback, Folio (11 x 14 inches). White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Full page black and white photographs, one double fold-out. Near Fine- but for razor thin 1-inch split head of spine, light yellowing along the spine. Slipcase slightly yellowed all-around from aging, a little soiling and signs of shelfwear here and there, light to moderate corner wear. Overall a rather nice book and slipcase combo of an uncommon, notoriously fragile book, and thus difficult to find in this condition. $295. 25 pages of text by Baldwin and some 70 photographs by Avedon, including Malcolm X, George Wallace, George Lincoln Rockwell, DAR, Dorothy Parker, and among others. Book design by marvin israel; editorial assistance by Marguerite Lamkin and David Baldwin; Engravings supervised by Emil Buhrer; printed in Lucerne, Switzerland by C.J. Bucher. Avedon's toughest book to find in nice condition. |
| 186680 AYERS, William and Patricia Ford (eds.). (Ossie Davis, foreword). CITY KIDS, CITY TEACHERS: Reports from the Front Row. New Press, 1996. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Foreword by Ossie Davis. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny inadvertent bump affecting corner of 10 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565843282 $11.95. Includes pieces by James Baldwin, Lewis Lapham, June Jordan, Audre Lorde and many others. |
| 177997 Bachmann, Lawrence P. THE LEGEND OF JOSEPH NOKATO. London: Collins, 1971. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustjacket that is clean but torn both front and rear panels. ISBN: 0002214776 $1.95. This novel dramatizes black confrontation and the struggle for power in the new African nations. |
| 191988 BAILEY, John. THE LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller & Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. xiii+268pp. First American edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871139219 $14.95. |
| 192455 BAKER, Houston A. BLACK LITERATURE IN AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 441 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Reading crease along hinges front and back. Text-edges with some foxing and browning. ISBN: 007003365X $13.95. |
| 179479 BAKER, Josephine and Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny jacket edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $8.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, and includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 188116 BALDWIN, James & Nikki Giovanni. A DIALOGUE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. 112 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth covers with white stamping on spine. Fine, in a very good DJ. Jacket with small amt. of wear top & bottom of spine & a touch of rubbing on liner edges. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 039700916X $125. Transcript of public TV program , SOUL!, aired in 1972. |
| 177979 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny dustjacket snag, pages touch faded top, otherwise bright Near Fine- copy in Near Fine- jacket. ISBN: B0006W1DJY $13.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 177980 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. $14.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 177680 BALLIETT, Whitney. BARNEY, BRADLEY, AND MAX: 16 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1989. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195061241 $8.95. One of America's foremost jazz writers, offers l6 profiles of jazz musicians. |
| 177930 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS. NY: Oxford, 1979. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Good in Good dustjacket. Ex-library copy, usual markings, many page corners turned down. Small corner piece clipped from front endpaper. A decent reading copy in dustjacket. ISBN: 0195025245 $2.95. Fourteen portraits, including Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Joe Turner, Blossom Dearie and Anita Ellis. |
| 177931 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS: 27 Portraits in Song. NY: Oxford, 1988. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195046102 $9.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 177933 BALLIETT, Whitney. NEW YORK NOTES: A Journal of Jazz, 1972-1975. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bookplate (simply a design with no name or lettering) front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny tear head of jacket spine. ISBN: 0395242967 $14.95. Balliett was jazz critic for 'The New Yorker' and considered one of America's foremost jazz critics. |
| 177934 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN MUSICIANS: 56 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1986. 415 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Few light touches of soil foredge and top, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket with some yellowing rear and flaps.. ISBN: 0195037588 $16.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 179409 BALLIETT, Whitney. JELLY ROLL, JABBO AND FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1983. 197 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195032756 $9.95. |
| 185501 BALLIETT, Whitney. JELLY ROLL, JABBO AND FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz. Oxford University, 1984. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small group of minuscule cover dings top front corner. ISBN: 0195034252 $5.95. |
| 193196 BARAKA, Amiri (Leroi Jones). DAGGERS AND JAVELINS: Essays, 1974-1979. NY: Quill, 1984. 334 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Crease to bottom corner of front cover and light wear and spotting to edges. ISBN: 0688034322 $25. |
| 187625 BARNWELL, Andrea D. THE WALTER O. EVANS COLLECTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 165 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated. 80 color plates. Fold out endwraps. As new. No marks, no flaws. ISBN: 0295979224 $13.95. Approximately 50 artists reproduced in color as well as B&W. |
| 186009 BASIE, Count, as told to Albert Murray. GOOD MORNING BLUES: The Autobiography of Count Basie. (2nd edition). Da Capo, 2002. 399 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0306811073 $7.95. |
| 179935 BASS, Thomas A. CAMPING WITH THE PRINCE and Other Tales of Science in Africa. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 304 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395415020 $1. |
| 179986 BECKETT, Denis. PERMANENT PEACE: From Apartheid to Democracy. Johannesburg: Saga Press, (1987). 153 pages. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. By the editor of 'Frontline', arguing the best remedy for fear of changes in South Africa is expanding democracy to the greatest degree possible. |
| 190969 BEIFUSS, John, & Jimmie Covington, Editors. I AM A MAN: Photographs of the 1968 Memphis Sanitation Strike & Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memphis: Memphis Publishing Company, 1983. 142 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Oversize (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No DJ. $80. |
| 182268 BENNETT, Lerone, Jr. PIONEERS IN PROTEST. Chicago: Johnson, 1968. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- but for large spotting/foxing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with small crease/wrinkle top rear. Tight clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0874850266 $11.95. Biographical survey of 20 civil rights activists beginning with Crispus Attucks. By the author of 'Before the Mayflower', 'The Negro Mood' and other books. |
| 179937 BENSON, Mary. THE AFRICAN PATRIOTS: The Story of the African National Congress of South Africa. NY: Encyclopedia Britannica, (1964). 310 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map. Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket with small edge chips and tiny tears. $10.95. History of the ANC from its foundations in the early 1900s to the 1960s. Benson, a white South African woman forced to flee, founded the African Bureau in London. |
| 182685 BERRY, Faith. LANGSTON HUGHES: Before and Beyond Harlem . NY: Wings Books, 1995. 393 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny red felt-tip spot top. Gift quality. ISBN: 0517147696 $8.95. Includes 60 poems by Hughes. |
| 182178 BERTON, Pierre (ed.). VOICES FROM THE SIXTIES: 22 Views of a Revolutionary Decade. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in bright Very Good dustjacket. DJ with shelfwear at the corners, small closed edge tear top front, tiny closed tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007DYLN2 $8.5. From Ray Bradbury, Malcolm X and Lenny Bruce to Paul Anka and Phil Spector, in-depth TV interviews cover topics like the youth revolution, sexual revolution, etc. Includes interview with Marguerite Oswald. |
| 181744 BERWANGER, Eugene H. THE FRONTIER AGAINST SLAVERY: Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slavery Extension Controversy. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1971. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Cover Heavily scuffed, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0252001583 $6.95. |
| 196495 BLACK EMERGENCY CULTURAL COALITION & Artists & Writers Protest Against the Vietnam War; (Rudolf Baranik, Benny Andrews, eds.). ATTICA BOOK. South Hackensack: Customs Communications Systems, no date. 47 pages. Oversize paperback original, oblong 4to. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by editor, Benny Andrews. Small edge tear front cover & foot of spine, rear cover scuffed. A Very Good copy, internally bright & clean. $205. Artists & poets include Romare Beardon, Camille Billops, Leroy Clarke, Antonioni Frasconi, Leon Golub, Jon Hendriks, Jacob Landau, Jacob Lawrence, Alice Neel, Robert Morris, Nancy Spero, Ronald King, D. Cusic, among many others. Very Scarce. |
| 186717 BOGGS, James. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE UNION. Boston: New England Free Press, no date. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $8.95. Reprints the first chapter from his book The American Revolution: Pages from A Negro Worker's Notebook . |
| 181995 BONTEMPS, Arna. 100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM. NY: Dodd Mead/Apollo Editions, 1976. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Very Good. Tight clean copy but with foxing on top outer page edges. ISBN: 0396055206 $5.95. |
| 177396 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 184510 BRICKTOP, with James Haskins. BRICKTOP. NY: Atheneum, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with small light damp buckle area bottom front, tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0689113498 $9.95. 'Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome - the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life'. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Waugh and Eliot wrote about her and Cole Porter wrote 'Miss Otis Regrets' for her. She gave Ellington his first break in NY - and the list goes on in this book of anecdotal history. |
| 196479 BRISBANE, Robert H. THE BLACK VANGUARD: Origins of the Negro Social Revolution, 1900-1960. Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1970. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Nice bright Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket, price clipped with touch of light scuffing here & there. ISBN: 0817004416 $8.95. |
| 187748 BRISCOE, Connie. A LONG WAY FROM HOME. NY: Harper-Collins, 1999. 350 pp. Advance reader's edition. Trade paperback. Pictorial cover. Fine+. Very small dent on fore edge, back cover near top. ISBN: 0060172789 $29. |
| 183065 BRODY, David. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. University Press of America, 1985. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Clean, no markings, names or creasing. ISBN: 0819146676 $9.95. Essays by Brody, Lipset, Melvyn Dubofsky, John Laslett, Ray Marshall and others. |
| 181278 BROPHY, Alfred L. RECONSTRUCTING THE DREAMLAND: The Tulsa Riot of 1921 Race, Reparations, and Reconciliation. NY: Oxford University, 2002. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings, cartoons, photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195146859 $9.95. |
| 185058 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 186125 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear corner. No names or marks. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 177658 BRYANT, Dana. SONG OF THE SIREN: Tales of Rhythm and Revolution. NY: Boulevard Press, 1995. 80 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1572970049 $3.95. A performing poet, African American Bryant's poetry delves deeply into the life of modern urban living, giving insight into her psyche and the collective psyche of the city. Recommended for fans of Ntozake Shange to Maggie Estep to Paul Beatty and others of the genre. |
| 184390 BUHLE, Paul. C.L.R. JAMES: The Artist As Revolutionary. Verso, 1988. 197 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Edge wear and small crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0860919323 $30. |
| 180196 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good but for small stain affecting foredge of cover and text. Thus a very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $13.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 182908 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $15.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 179993 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 194011 CANADA, Geoffrey. FIST STICK KNIFE GUN: A Personal History of Violence in America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. 179 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0807004227 $9.95. |
| 179867 CARAWAY, Nancie. SEGREGATED SISTERHOOD: Racism and the Politics of American Feminism. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1991. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin corner cover crease front. ISBN: 0870497200 $3.95. |
| 191211 CAREW, Jean. GHOSTS IN OUR BLOOD: With Malcolm X in Africa, England & the Caribbean. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1994. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1556522185 $25. |
| 183053 CARMICHAEL, Stokely and Charles V. Hamilton. BLACK POWER: The Politics of Liberation in America. NY: Vintage, 1967. 198 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover wear; not pretty, but pages tight, clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0394700333 $4.95. Excellent account of the movement. Carmichael is credited with coining the term 'Black Power'. |
| 185925 CARO, Julie Levin. ALLAN ROHAN CRITE: Artist-Reporter of the African American Community. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2001. 66 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Intro by Mark Pomerantz, Essay by Barbara Earl Thomas, Edmund Barry Gaither. Fine- but for small bump and creasing top rear cover edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962460249 $11.95. Exhibition catalog from the Frye Museum in Seattle in 2001. |
| 184413 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $33. |
| 184400 CARTER, William. PRESERVATION HALL: Music from the Heart. Cassell, 1991. vii, 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tiny light bump top corner with light affect first 30 pages. ISBN: 0304705179 $13.95. |
| 182366 CHAMBERS, Bradford and RIGHT ON! An Anthology of Black Literature. NY: New American Library / Mentor, 1970. 299 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Mentor # MQ1005. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading creases. Name on first endpaper. Nice bright solid copy. $4.95. Collection of literature and nonfiction from Malcolm X, Countee Cullen, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Mari Evans, Robert Hayden, Chester Himes, Claude McKay, Richard Wright, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), W.E. B. Du Bois, Dick Gregory, Langston Hughes, Nikki Giovanni, Lorraine Hansberry and others, from colonial times to today. |
| 178097 CHARTERS, Samuel. LOUISIANA BLACK. NY: Marion Boyers, 1987. Reprint. Hardback. Light bump bottom corner of pages, otherwise Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0714528552 $4.95. Novel of an 'ordinary' black man who, in helping his son retrieving some black history, comes across a photograph of a lynching in the 30's - the man lynched being his own father. |
| 177663 CHESTNUT, J.L., Jr. and Julia Cass. BLACK IN SELMA: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut, Jr. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 431 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0374114048 $6.95. 'Politics and power in a small American town' by Selma's first African American lawyer. It wasn't pretty. Chestnut was the only black lawyer in town when Wallace prevented the civil rights march to Montgomery in 1965. Vivid portrait. |
| 179402 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1978. 370 pages. 1st edition thus. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $4.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. Time-Life Records special edition of the book originally published by Chilton in 1972. |
| 179403 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1979. 370 pages. 2nd printing, revised of the Time-Life edition. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $3.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. |
| 178366 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 180128 CLARKE, James W. THE LINEAMENTS OF WRATH: Race, Violent Crime and American Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction/Rutgers, 1998. 339 pages. Black cloth in DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny remainder dot bottom, jacket has a tiny tear top rear. ISBN: 1560003588 $9.95. |
| 193201 CLAY, Dexter. BLACK EYE ON AMERICA: A Real Story of American Life. Beverly Hills: Black Eye World Publishing, 1988. 521 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0966544404 $19.95. |
| 186741 CLEAVER, Eldridge (Minister of Information, Black Panther Party). MINISTRY OF INFORMATION BLACK PAPER. Revolution In the White Mother Country and National Liberation in the Black Colony. Presented to the Peace and Freedom Founding Convention, Richmond, California March 16, 1968. Oakland: Black Panther Party for Self-Defense, no date [circa 1968]. 4 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inch sheet folded in half. Near Fine. $35. |
| 180415 CLEAVER, Eldridge. POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. NY: Ramparts/Random House, 1968. 211 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Edited, with a lengthy intro, by Robert Scheer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tear top rear fold at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0394423232 $9.95. Includes an interview with 'Playboy'. |
| 182989 CLEAVER, Eldridge. SOUL ON ICE. NY: Ramparts/McGraw-Hill, 1968. xv,210 pages. 9th printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small, neat gift inscription on front endpaper; jacket bright and clean with a couple small closed tears, in protective mylar. ISBN: B000CPIQKE $5.95. Essays and open letters written while in Folsom prison. Intro by 'Maxwell Geismer'. |
| 191980 CLEAVER, Eldridge. TARGET ZERO: A Life in Writing. NY: Palgrave, 2006. First Edition. 336 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Index. Edited by Kathleen Cleaver. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Afterword by Cecil Brown. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1403962375 $14.95. |
| 178191 CLITANDRE, Pierre. CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT: A Novel of Haiti. Columbia: Readers International, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Bridget Jones. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Pages lightly browning (cheap paper). ISBN: 093052330X $2.5. Novel of history, symbols and beliefs by this Haitian author, of the great uprising in 1791 which made Haiti the world's first independent black republic and the first to abolish slavery after the French Revolution. |
| 185449 COLEMAN, Janet and Al Young. MINGUS MINGUS: Two Memoirs. Creative Arts Book Co., 1989. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket . Jacket has a tiny tear at the foot of the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, an unread copy. ISBN: 0887390676 $11.95. Double-barreled memoir by two writers who were befriended by Charles Mingus - a vibrant, wonderfully complex man who expanded traditional jazz forms, encouraged improvisation, established the first jazz musicians' cooperative and was an impassioned, outspoken foe of racism. An unconventional, non-chronological, anecdotal, impressionistic account of the great jazz bassist and composer. |
| 179519 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 178376 COLTER, Cyrus. THE HIPPODROME. Chicago: Swallow, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small spine slant, dustjacket lamination is beginning to separate from the jacket. Very good in Good jacket. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0804006253 $3.95. Novel. Bourjaily called this award-winning author 'a man with stories to tell, a milieu to reveal and people he cares about.' 'Page p50'. |
| 176888 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political and Social Equality; Against Racism and Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 186740 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for tiny faint damp stain bottom spine corner. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 185755 CONNOR, Kimberly Rae. IMAGINING GRACE: Liberating Theologies in the Slave Narrative Tradition. University of Illinois, 2000. xi+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 025202530X $21. |
| 184408 CONWAY, Cecelia. AFRICAN BANJO ECHOES IN APPALACHIA: A Study Of Folk Traditions. University of Tennessee, 1999. 394 pages. 2nd printing. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with 130 black & white photographs. 14 examples of music. Endnotes. Selected bibliography. Index. American Folklore Society New Series publication. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0870498932 $20.95. |
| 186791 CORBIN, Steven K. IF I WERE A POET... Inglewood: C&C Third World Press, 1979. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos. Very Good+. Cover has light discoloring top front and along the spine. $25. Gay African American poet, dramatist and novelist. This was his second volume of poetry published by C&C Third World Press, following 'The Missing Pages,' which was also published in 1979. |
| 179734 COVINGTON, Vicki. THE LAST HOTEL FOR WOMEN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny nick front and small area top front corner with lamination peel (or printer error). ISBN: 0684811111 $3.95. Tensions mount in Birmingham, Alabama in 1961 during the civil rights movement. Novel by a white woman who lives in Birmingham. |
| 186849 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 185606 CRAWFORD, Colin. UPROAR AT DANCING RABBIT CREEK: The Battle over Race, Class and the Environment in the New South. Addison-Wesley, 1996. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy, no names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 020162723X $8.5. Exposes the economic roots of racism through a nuanced account of the fight over the site selection for a toxic waste dump in Mississippi. '[A]n eloquent reminder that rebuilding our environment will require rebuilding our our society-that the lack of justice poisons everything, down to the very soil' - Bill McKibben. Jacket blurbs by Derrick Bell, Jonathan Kozol. |
| 181372 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 185731 CRONON, E. David. BLACK MOSES: The Story of Marcus Garvey and the Universal Negro Improvement Association. University of Wisconsin, 1969. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Faint stress crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 029901214X $6.95. |
| 184412 CURTIS Christopher Paul. BUD, NOT BUDDY. Delacorte, 1999. 245 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine. Tiny corner creases top corner of first two pages, otherwise appears unread. ISBN: 0385323069 $3.95. Delacorte Books for Young Readers, a Newberry Award-winning novel whose previous book won many awards, including the Coretta Scott King Author Award. |
| 187359 DANTICAT, Edwidge. BROTHER, I'M DYING. Knopf, 2007. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny damp drop top of the text block. Small neat gift inscription on the dedication page. Jacket front has light surface soil. ISBN: 1400041155 $9.95. 2007 National Book Award in Nonfiction nominee. Winner, National Book Critics Circle Award, Nonfiction, 2008. |
| 181993 DAVIS, Angela, Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. NY: Third Press, 1971. 281 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition, as stated. Hardback. Foreword by Julian Bond. Cloth covers and titles very bright, book would quite close to Fine but for some foxing top and a little on the fore edge. Very Good dustjacket with the usual light scuffing, light touch of fading along the spine. A few tiny jacket tears at spine ends. ISBN: 0893880221 $34. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, et al. Davis taught at UCLA until she was kicked out for being a communism. (We call this 'freedom' in America?) Later arrested and imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in a prison escape for which she was found not guilty. She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President!. |
| 178406 DAVIS, Angela. FRAME-UP: The Opening Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972. SF: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, 1972. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Couple minuscule stains front cover. No names, markings or tears. $14.95. |
| 183708 DAVIS, Angela. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Bantam, 1978. 399 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Clean solid copy, but cover has two small chips top front edge and a vertical crease. No names or markings, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0553117955 $8.95. UCLA professor, Communist Party member, militant African American, once on the FBI's Most Wanted list. Kicked out of UCLA for being a communist ('freedom' in America), imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in George Jackson's attempted prison escape (found not guilty). She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President... |
| 184976 DAVIS, Francis. THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES: The Roots, the Music, the People from Charley Patton to Robert Cray. Hyperion, 1995. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, select discography, bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright clean book. Jacket is also bright and clean with a small closed tear bottom front edge, a few tiny tears along the top edge. ISBN: 0786860529 $14.95. 'Tracing the blues from its origins in the Mississippi Delta in the early decades of this century to its amplification in Chicago right after WW II...' Tie-in to a three-part PBS-TV series. |
| 187962 DAVIS, George. COMING HOME. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom of spine lightly faded on book. ISBN: 0394462238 $75. |
| 179321 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $8.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 179938 de KIEWIET, C.W. A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA: Social and Economic. London: Oxford University, 1964. 292 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Appendix, map. Index. Very Good+ in dustjacket that has been trimmed short top or bottom edge, with edge tears. Name front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 177320 DELANY, Samuel. ATLANTIS: Three Tales. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Charcoal cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0819552836 $7.95. 3 stories by this veteran African American science fiction writer explore the intricate interdependencies of memory, experience, and self. 'Atlantic Model 1924': a short novel of a young African-American's first six months in 1920s NY; 'Erik, Gwen, and D.H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling': a wonder-filled fictive meditation on the artist's childhood, and 'Citre et Trans': a black American writer's sojourn in Greece in the mid-1960s. |
| 187639 DELANY, Samuel. MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: Sex & Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965. NY: Arbor House / William Morrow, 1988. 302pp. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy Blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877959471 $24. Autobiography of this African American author, about the early years of his life & career. Winner of the 1998 Hugo Award for best nonfiction. |
| 185244 DEMIJOHN, Thom [aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek]. BLACK ALICE. Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears head of spine and wear to one corner. ISBN: B000PS2YSI $2.5. 'Demijohn' is a pseudonym for two authors, aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek. Blonde Alice is kidnapped and becomes a little black girl. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her. |
| 177366 DICKSTEIN, Morris. GATES OF EDEN: American Culture in the Sixties. NY: Basic Books, 1977. 300 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos, index. Two small dustjacket edge tears, faint damp spot rear cover offsetting to jacket interior, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0465026311 $4.95. The Beat poets, the Cold War, Black history, and the influence of rock music. A sweeping look, from Allen Ginsberg to the New Journalism, Black writing, Norman Mailer, Herbert Marcuse, literature, etc. |
| 189936 DODGE, Cole P., & Magne Raundalen, Editors. WAR, VIOLENCE, AND CHILDREN IN UGANDA. Oslo: Norwegian University Press, 1987. 159 pp. First edition. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing. ISBN: 8200184080 $60. |
| 185989 DuBOIS, W.E.B. (W. E. Burghardt). THE SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SALVE TRADE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1638-1870. Corner House Publishers, 1970. 335 pages. Reprint of the 1904 edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $22. A real book, not the common 'Reprint on demand' junk. |
| 183213 DUE, Tananarive and Patricia Stephens Due. FREEDOM IN THE FAMILY: A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights. NY: One World/Ballantine, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0345447336 $7.95. Paean to the movement - its struggles, its nameless foot soldiers, and its achievements. Tananarive is an award winning novelist, and married to novelist Steven Barnes. |
| 181511 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0394482913 $35. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 183680 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482913 $30. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 186291 DURHAM, Michael S. [Charles Moore; Andrew Young]. POWERFUL DAYS: The Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Stewart, Tabori and Chang / Eastman Kodak, 1991. 208 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Preface by Charles Moore, Intro by Andrew Young. Fine-. ISBN: 1556702027 $9.95. Significant pictures of the Civil Rights Movement in the South from 1958 to 1965. |
| 177929 ECKMAN, Fern Marja. THE FURIOUS PASSAGE OF JAMES BALDWIN. NY: M. Evans, (1966). 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographic notes. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed DJ with a few tiny tears, tiny chips, small piece missing head of spine. $4.95. A profile told largely in his own words, details Baldwin's Harlem childhood, his exile and return, and his prodding America to reappraise racial and sexual attitudes. Based on hours of taped interviews. |
| 186171 EDWARDS, Adolph. MARCUS GARVEY, 1887-1940. London: New Beacon Books, 1972. 45 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Small depression bottom of the front cover, not affecting the pages, soiling of the rear panel. Bright and tight throughout, no names, marks or spine creasing. $23. |
| 186896 ELLISON, Ralph. JUNETEENTH. Random House, 1999. xxiii,368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Edited with intro by John Callahan. Fine, As New, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394464575 $7.95. |
| 178508 EPTON, Bill. THE BLACK LIBERATION STRUGGLE (Within the Current World Struggle). Harlem: Black Liberation Press, 1976. 26 pages. Stapled paperback, cover illustrated by Tom Feelings. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. $11.95. Speech at Old Westbury College, Feb. 26. 1976. Contains his Marxist-Leninist class analysis of the Black struggle in the US. |
| 191301 EQUIANO, Olaudah. THE LIFE OF OLAUDAH EQUIANO: The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African, Written by Himself. NY: Donnelley, 2004. 406 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple color illustrations. Fine. No DJ. $9.95. |
| 185040 ERVIN, Lorenzo Komboa. ANARCHISM AND THE BLACK REVOLUTION and Other Essays. Philadelphia: Monkeywrench Press / Worker Self-Education Foundation of the Industrial Workers of the World, 1994. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006XM3QA $15.95. Ervin was a member of SNCC and the Black Panther Party and a member of the Marion Brothers, prisoners in the infamous Behavior Modification Unit in Illinois. In prison he was a militant advocate in helping form Anarchist Black Cross groups. More on Black Cross and its groups, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. Scarce. |
| 178640 EVERETT, Percival. WALK ME TO THE DISTANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with a few light scuffs. ISBN: 0899193218 $5.95. Second novel by this African American author. A Vietnam vet just returned from the war ends up in Sluts Hole with a one-legged sheep rancher and her war orphan; they disappear and ...a posse is in order! Everett also wrote 'Cutting Lisa' and the baseball novel 'Suder'. |
| 179994 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, (1971). 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good but two pages have tiny tear top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear head and foot of spine. $10.95. By the brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 180338 EVERS, Charles. EVERS. NY: World, 1971. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an Introduction by Grace Halsell. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has tears and small piece missing top front edge. In protective mylar. $7.95. Memoirs of the former mayor of Fayette, Miss. and brother of the slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers. |
| 185440 EVERS, Medgar [edited by Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MEDGAR EVERS: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches. Basic Civitas, 2005. xxiv+352 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Preface by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Intro by Manning Marable. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. Gift quality. $4.95. |
| 178527 EVERS, Mrs. Medgar, with Williams Peters. FOR US, THE LIVING. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 378 pages. Hardcover. Near fine in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear and tiny edge tear. $11.95. The wife of the slain civil rights leader tells the story of their life in Mississippi and of his assassination. |
| 186738 Facing Reality Publishing Committee (CLR James, Marty Glaberman, et al). NEGRO AMERICANS TAKE THE LEAD: A Statement On The Crisis In American Civilization by the Facing Reality Committee. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. $17.95. Issued following the 1964 Harlem demonstrations, published as the manifesto of the Facing Reality Committee. |
| 187964 FAHEY, David M. TEMPERANCE & RACISM: John Bull, Johnny Reb, & the Good Templars. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0813119847 $5.95. |
| 188007 FAIR, Brian K. NOTES OF A RACIAL CASTE BABY: Color Blindness & the End of Affirmative Action. NY: NYU, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0814726518 $12. |
| 180689 FELDMAN, Eugene Pieter Romayn. BLACK POWER IN OLD ALABAMA. Chicago: Museum of African American History, 1968. [vi], 69 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Illustrated by Margaret T. Burroughs and Jennie Washington. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0006BTKT0 $11.95. |
| 184323 FIORITO, Frank A. THE ANATOMY OF A STRIKE: Newark Teachers Union / February 1, 1970 to February 25, 1970. Newark Teachers Union Local 481, 1970. 108 pages. Stapled oblong paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. $30. |
| 177694 FITZGERALD, Albert J., et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny cover edge tear. Very Good. $6.95. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. |
| 178341 FITZGERALD, Albert J., James J. Matles, et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $12. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. The delegates were reacting in part to recent ghetto rebellions in Newark and Detroit. |
| 180125 FONER, Philip S., and Ronald L. Lewis (eds). THE BLACK WORKER: A Documentary History From Colonial Times to the Present: Volume One: THE BLACK WORKER TO 1869. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1978. 451 pages. Hardback. Gray leatherette, with gold lettering. Fine- but for light bumped at bottom of spine, with no DJ. ISBN: 0877221367 $45. |
| 178370 FORMAN, James. SAMMY YOUNGE, Jr.: The First Black College Student to Die in the Black Liberation Movement. Washington: Open Hand, 1986. 282 pages. Reprint edition, 1st thus. Trade paperback Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 094088013X $6.95. |
| 180869 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 180302 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 186211 FRANKEL, Noralee. FREEDOM'S WOMEN: Black Women and Families in Civil War Era Mississippi. Indiana University, 1999. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0253334950 $16.95. |
| 185692 FRASER, Richard and Tom Boot. REVOLUTIONARY INTEGRATION: A Marxist Analysis of African American Liberation. Revised. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 2004. 222 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Intro to the revised edition by Guerry Hoddersen. Near Fine. Small bump has left inadvertent light crease top corner of a number of pages. ISBN: 0932323227 $9.5. 'Connects the disenfranchisement of Blacks in America and the rabid, rampant Capitalism which characterizes our every experience.' - Laura Love. Fraser was a longtime member of the Freedom Socialist Party, for which he and Clara Fraser wrote under the pseudonyms of Richard Kirk and and Clara Kaye. |
| 190839 FREEDMAN, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK: The Miracles of a Black Church. NY: Harper Collins, 1987. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 006016610X $10.95. |
| 184129 FULLEN, M.K. [Selma Waldman, illus.]. PATHBLAZERS: Eight People Who Made a Difference. Seattle: Open Hand, 1992. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Presnetation copy, Signed by the illustrator, Selma Waldman. ISBN: 0940880350 $6.95. |
| 178705 GARBO, Norman. THE MOVEMENT. NY: Morrow, (1969). 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Novel of the 60s, centering on a black student activist and a militant midwestern university protest obliterated by Phantom jets. A Vietnam War parable and a shameless attempt to cash in on the 60s student protests: like Harold Robbins-discovers-Berkeley. |
| 184993 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for small moisture stain bottom hinge inside cover and first blank page, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393015092 $9.95. Garrow is also the author of 'Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference'. |
| 189512 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. NY: Norton, 1981. 320 pp. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: red paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust cover. Upper corner of front hinge with moisture stain, inside & out. Dj: with dark moisture stain at top of spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393015092 $7.95. |
| 185795 GAYE, Frankie. MARVIN GAYE, MY BROTHER. Backbeat Books, 2003. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket has just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0879307420 $10.95. |
| 183192 GENOVESE, Eugene D. THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation. NY: Pantheon, 1969. xii,274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper. DJ price clipped, spine sunning. $18.95. |
| 186575 GEORGE, Nelson (editor) for the National Urban League. STOP THE VIOLENCE: Overcoming Self-Destruction. Pantheon, 1990. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, most in color. Very Good. Price blocked, light curl at the corners. $11.95. 'Rap Speaks Out ': Kool Moe Dee, Flavor Flav, KRS-One, Doug E. Fresh, Heavy D, and other '80s rap stars, in an effort by young rappers to stop the violence at concerts and in the communities. |
| 178309 GEORGE, Nelson. BLACKFACE: Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies. NY: HarperTrade, 1994. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060171200 $4.95. African American critic, screenwriter and producer reviews the movies 1963-1993 from both an historical and personal viewpoint. |
| 179233 GILBERT, Tom. BASEBALL AND THE COLOR LINE. NY: Franklin Watts, 1995. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in 'The African-American Experience' series. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0531157474 $2.75. |
| 179132 GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler. PAUL ROBESON: All-American. Washington: New Republic Book Co., 1976. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library, usual markings. Slight spine slant, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0915220156 $2.5. |
| 183963 GIOVANNI, Nikki. BLACK FEELING, BLACK TALK, BLACK JUDGEMENT. William Morrow, 1970. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Barbara Crosby. Very Good+. Tight book, clean and bright throughout, no spine creases. ISBN: 0688302947 $4.95. |
| 181989 GLEASON, Ralph. CELEBRATING THE DUKE: and Louis, Bessie, Billie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy and Other Heroes. Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Studs Terkel. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316315850 $17.95. 'Here is something to celebrate - a festive, appreciative, continually informative book about jazz and its makers, from its founding fathers to the post-bebop generation'. |
| 180321 GOSNELL, Harold L. NEGRO POLITICIANS. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1969. 396 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Index. Near Fine-, but for tiny tear in cloth at the spine. Ex Library with very minimal markings, card pocket in rear. Bit of label removal residue bottom of the spine. No dustjacket. $20. |
| 179228 GOTTFRIED, Ted. JAMES BALDWIN. NY: Franklin Watts, 1997. 112 pages. Trade Paperback. ISBN:0-531-15863-2. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0531158632 $3.95. In this solidly written biography, Gottfried provides a glimpse into Baldwin's tortured bouts of self-loathing as well as his exhilarating highs when things went well. The text clearly informs readers of the difficulties this gay African-American writer faced. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 187459 GRANT, Joanne (ed.). BLACK PROTEST: History, Documents and Analysis., 1619 to the Present. Fawcett, 1968. 505 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Tiny tear rear cover edge, page edges lightly age-tanned. Tight, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $1.95. |
| 176849 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 39 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $2.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 183029 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 190715 GREGORY, Dick with Sheila P. Moses. CALLUS ON MY SOUL: A Memoir. Marietta: Longstreet Press, 2000. 301 pp. Hardcover. Third printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1563525542 $14.95. |
| 182519 GREGORY, Dick, with contributions by Bob Orben and Jim Sanders. WHAT'S HAPPENING?. NY: Dutton, 1965. 125 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback orignal (PBO), no hardcover issued. Photos by Jerry Yulsman. Very Good-. Solid copy, internally clean and bright, with wear to the cover. ISBN: B0007DKG6I $7.95. Combination of humor, photography and civil rights issues, by this African American comedian and civil rights activist. Gregory and supporting players in costumes with humorous captions satirizing the state of white-black relations. |
| 179078 GREGORY, Dick, with James R. McGraw. WRITE ME IN. NY: Bantam, 1968. 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Photos. Unread copy, Near Fine. $5.95. Gregory's bid for the 1968 presidency, with Mark Lane for Vice President. |
| 187458 GREGORY, Dick. FROM THE BACK OF THE BUS. Avon, 1966. 125 pages. Mass Market paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Tight unread copy, no names or markings. $1.95. |
| 178805 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 185198 GROBLER, G.M.M. and E.M. Briers (compilers). AFRICAN LITERATURE: Pilot bibliography of research in Southern Africa, 1908-1991. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1993. xv+151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0869818023 $45. |
| 178354 HALEY, Alex and David Stevens. ALEX HALEY'S QUEEN: The Story of an American Family. NY: Morrow, 1993. 666 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name front endpaper, touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 0688063314 $3.95. History at its most compelling-from the Irish sod to the settlement of the South; from the Trail of Tears to the battlefield at Manassas; from the agonies of slavery to the tribulations of freedom-all rendered with the eye for telling detail. |
| 179373 HALEY, Alex. A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Woodcuts by David Frampton. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517162695 $2.95. Intense story of a white Southerner and black slave working together towards a common purpose. Basis for a TV special, by the Pulitzer prize-winning author of 'Roots'. |
| 185794 HAMPTON, Lionel with James Haskins. HAMP: An Autobiography. Warner, 1989. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, discography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and tight with two tiny light fore-edge spots. Jacket is lightly rubbed with minuscule puncture tear bottom front spine fold. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0446710059 $4.95. Probably the only jazz musician in history to have spent time in prison only to be pardoned by a US President (John F. Kennedy). |
| 179563 HANSEN, Joyce. BETWEEN TWO FIRES: Black Soldiers in the Civil War. NY: Franklin Watts, 1993. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. A volume in 'The African-American Experience' series. Tiny crease rear cover corner, otherwise Fine- unread copy. ISBN: 0531156761 $9.95. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 184633 HARE, Nathan. THE BLACK ANGLO-SAXONS. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 124 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Introduction by Oliver C. Cox. Very Good+. Cover rubbed. Nice solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0006BMZAG $9.95. Scholarly, in-depth study of race relations by an African American sociologist and frequent contributor to 'The Negro digest'. |
| 179056 HARLEM DEFENSE COUNCIL. POLICE TERROR IN HARLEM. NY: Harlem Defense Council, nd [1964?]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. Outlines police and racist brutality in Harlem. The Harlem Defense Council was formed to aid victims such as the 'Harlem Six,' Bill Epton (a communist and head of the Harlem Progressive Labor Movement), etc. |
| 183055 HARRIS, Sara with the assistance of Harriet Crittenden. FATHER DIVINE: Holy Husband. NY: Permabooks, 1954. 354 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Permabooks # P300. Very Good+. Clean and tight throughout, bright clean cover art. $7.95. |
| 188501 HARRISON, Paul Carter (ed.). KUNTU DRAMA - Plays of the African Continuum. NY: Grove, 1974. 352 pp. Later printing. Very Good-. Spine faded. Covers rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration & soiling of text-edges. ISBN: 0394178068 $14.95. 7 plays by black writers: Amiri Baraka, Lennox Brown, Aime Cesaire, et al. |
| 187052 HARWOOD, Jim and Ed Callahan. SOUL FOOD. Nitty Gritty Books, 1969. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Near Fine. Light foxing bottom of the text block. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $12.95. 200+ recipes. 'Brings together everything that is known about a kind of cooking and eating that is genuinely American'. |
| 185739 HAVEN, Gilbert. NATIONAL SERMONS. Sermons, Speeches and Letters on Slavery and Its War: From the Passage of the Fugitive Slave Bill to the Election of President Grant. Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969. 656 pages. Reprint. Hardback, illustrated light orange cloth. Notes. Very Good. Ex-library with minimal markings (stamped on top, ink numbering at the spine bottom). Spine faintly sunned, bookstore stamp inside the cover, owners odd mark on front endpaper; otherwise internally bright, square, solid and clean. $25. Reproduction of the original 1869 printing by Lee and Shepard. This a real book, not the cheesy overpriced 'print on demand' or so-called 'new' paperbacks we have seen. |
| 184353 HAYDEN, Robert C. [Juan Williams, Exec. producer]. EYES ON THE PRIZE: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965. A Guide to the Series. Boston: Blackside, 1987. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. A short handy reference guide to the 6-part PBS television series, with 2-page background/context, short summary and photos for each segment. |
| 179041 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1964). 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the DJ is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 177215 HENDERSON, David. [LeRoi Jones, intro]. FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST. NY: The Poets Press, 1967. Not paginated. [about 40pp] 1st trade edition (after 25 copies which were hand bound and signed by the author.) Stapled dark green softcover. Introduction by LeRoi Jones. Cover fading along the edges. Very Good. ISBN: B00005VW4U $11.95. Henderson's first 'book'. |
| 187584 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. NY: Schocken, 1970. 237pp. 1st trade PB. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $7.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 179103 HENTOFF, Nat. THE NEW EQUALITY. NY: Viking, 1964. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Nice clean Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light browning along spine and edges, price-clipped. ISBN: 0670001856 $9.95. A deeply felt and thought out investigation into the notion of so-called equality for African Americans. |
| 184222 HENTOFF, Nat. JAZZ IS. Avon Discus, 1978. 283 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Illustrated. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright solid copy with tiny chip foot of spine, soil top, very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0380018586 $1.95. |
| 181591 HERSEY, John. THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. NY: Knopf, 1968. 410 pages. Printing not indicated. Probable book club, but if so clearly an overrun of the original edition (not a cheap knockoff). Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ: has bottom front flap corner clipped (either the price or book club notice). ISBN: 0394414462 $8.95. Hersey's account of an incident in the Detroit riots of 1967 when three unarmed African Americans were executed by the police who visited their motel room. |
| 181311 HILLIARD, David and Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Boston: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1993. 450 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight copy. ISBN: 0316364215 $5.95. |
| 181980 HIMES, Chester. MY LIFE OF ABSURDITY: The Autobiography of Chester Himes - Volume II, The Later Years. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1995. 391 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for short felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1560250941 $4.95. |
| 185367 HIMES, Chester. LONELY CRUSADE. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1997. Trade paperback. Foreword by Graham Hodges. Near Fine but for cover rubbed, short felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1560251425 $5.95. A young black man becomes a union organizer. |
| 188652 HIMES, Chester. IF HE HOLLERS LET HIM GO. New York: Signet Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good - corners of the cover are slightly bent. $14.95. Chester Himes' first novel. |
| 186627 HONEY, Michael K. [Martin Luther King, Jr.]. GOING DOWN JERICHO ROAD: The Memphis Strike, Martin Luther King's Last Campaign. Norton, 2007. 619 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0393043398 $16.95. Meticulous account of the sanitation workers' strike in 1968 and the negotiations that ensued after black sanitation workers revolted over being sent home without pay on rainy days, although white workers were paid. Captures many dramatic moments, as well as King's involvement and assassination and its violent aftermath. Honey previously wrote Southern Labor and Black Civil Rights: Organizing Memphis Workers . |
| 182819 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good. ISBN: 0870670115 $14.95. |
| 189954 HUGHES, Langston, (Ed). AN AFRICAN TREASURY. NY: Crown, 1960. 207 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good, in a very good dust cover. Some freckling on upper text-edge. Half-inch slit in hinge of front cover. DJ: rear panel & flaps with some soiling & discoloration - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 195101 HUGHES, Langston. GOOD MORNING REVOLUTION: Uncollected Writings of Social Protest. NY: Independent, 1973. 145 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Faith Berry. Very Good. Book is tight. Soft crease to bottom corner of front cover. ISBN: 0882080245 $50. |
| 179042 HUIE, William Bradford. THE KLANSMAN. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. DJ scuffed, shelfworn, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0491004400 $5.95. Novel of post-1965, in the aftermath of the Selma March, where the Klan is revived with devastating effects on white and black citizens alike. |
| 185817 HURSTON, Zora Neale. THE COMPLETE STORIES. HarperCollins, 1995. xxiii+305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Introduction by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and Sieglinde Lemke. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Front endpaper has a vertical crease and owner's label. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0060167327 $9.95. Includes seven of Hurston's stories not previously published. |
| 186411 HURSTON, Zora Neale. EVERY TONGUE GOT TO CONFESS: Negro Folk-tales from the Gulf States. HarperCollins, 2001. xxxiv+279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Foreword by John Edgar Wideman. Edited, with Introduction, by Carla Kaplan. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Two tiny spots on the front cover, faint signs of shelf wear rear. Bright, tight and clean; no marks, creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060188936 $14.95. Collected in the late 1920s, Hurston's third volume of folk-tales, published here for the first time. |
| 178216 JACKSON, Blyden. OPERATION BURNING CANDLE. NY: Third Press, 1973. 221 pages. Hardback. Orange cloth. Nice tight Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket but for spine fading and tiny closed edge tear rear. ISBN: 0893880884 $35. Scarce hardcover edition. A novel of a black student who leaves medical school to fight in Vietnam and comes home to Harlem to wage war, organizing with black vets to assassinate a group of racist Southern senators. Includes recollected scenes of combat in Viet Nam. See 'Newman 127'. |
| 184379 JACKSON, Brian Keith. WALKING THROUGH MIRRORS. NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 258 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback, precedes the hardback edition. Glossy illustrated wraps. Fine. ISBN: 0671568930 $5.95. Jeremy Bishop returns to Elsewhere, Louisiana to bury his father, where a stranger's appearance, a suicide, a murder, and a cardboard box from his father help him find himself. Author's second novel; his first, 'The View From Here,' won the ALA Literary Award for First Fiction from the Black Caucus of America. |
| 177871 JACKSON, James E. ON CERTAIN ASPECTS OF BOURGEOIS NATIONALISM. NY: Political Affairs, non date [ca. 1977]. Large single sheet folded down to 6 panels, printed both sides. Very Good+. $6.95. From an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary who was indicted during the McCarthy witch hunt under the Smith Act. |
| 179119 JACKSON, James E. THE SOUTH'S NEW CHALLENGE. NY: New Century, 1957. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EZ4GE $7.95. Jackson was an African American member of National Committee of US Communist Party and was at the time awaiting appeal of his sentence under provisions of the Smith Act. Pushes for labor's support of the struggle for voting and civil rights in the South. |
| 184914 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 185888 JACKSON, Jesse L., Jr. with Frank E. Watkins. A MORE PERFECT UNION: Advancing New American Rights. Welcome Rain, 2001. 525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 156649186X $15.95. |
| 180886 JAMES, C.L.R. MODERN POLITICS: A Series of Lectures on the Subject Given at the Trinidad Public Library, and Its Adult Education Program. Detroit: Bewick/ed, 1973. 167 pages. 1st thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Martin Glaberman. Very Good+. $28. A set of lectures given at the Trinidad Public Library, in its Adult Education Program Lectures, by this West Indies Left Communist. Originally published by the Trinidad Political Info. Committee in 1960 (now rare and valuable [300-800 bucks] as a collector's item). This edition was printed at the Detroit Printing Co-op (founded by the anarchist Fredy Perlman). Extremely scarce. |
| 183243 JAMES, C.L.R. STATE CAPITALISM AND WORLD REVOLUTION. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1969. 107 pages. Reprint of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Preface to this edition by Martin Glaberman. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp bottom rear cover. Appears unread, no names or markings. $17.95. Pioneering critique of Lenin and Trotsky, and reclamation of Marx. Written as a document of the Forest-Johnson Tendency of the Socialist Workers for presentation at the 1950 S.W.P. Convention. |
| 183633 JAMES, C.L.R. EVERY COOK CAN GOVERN AND WHAT IS HAPPENING EVERY DAY: 1985 Conversations. Jackson: New Mississippi, 1986. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Sources. Edited, with an introduction by Jan Hillegas. Intro to 'Every Cook' by Jim Murray. Very Good+. Short light crease front cover. No names, markings. ISBN: 0961636203 $25. |
| 184896 JAMES, C.L.R. SPHERES OF EXISTENCE: Selected Writings. Lawrence Hill, 1980. 264 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Internally bright and clean. Spine reading creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0882081284 $45. |
| 185997 JAMES, C.L.R., Grace C. Lee and Pierre Chaulieu. FACING REALITY. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1974. 174 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Couple light creases front cover, internally bright and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. Virtually alone among the radical texts of the time, this text was first published in 1958, inspired by the anti-Stalinist Hungarian workers' revolution and US wildcat strikes. As Run for Cover! Books notes, 'A true masterpiece, and still one of the finest expositions of workers' self-emancipation around'. |
| 181209 JOHNSON, Charles. FAITH AND THE GOOD THING. NY: Scribner, 2001. 236 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0743212509 $4.95. Reissue of this Seattle author's first book. |
| 187407 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 186808 JONES, Leroi / Amiri Baraka. THE FICTION OF LEROI JONES / AMIRI BARAKA. Lawrence Hill, 2000. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Greg Tate. Would be Fine in Fine dustjacket - but for being an ex-library copy. The book has two tiny stamps and a withdrawal stamp (checked out in 2000 and 2003). The jacket has a small magnetic strip top front, and a small spine label. A nice bright and tight copy, the book appears unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1556523467 $14.95. Collects 6 Persons (previously unpublished), The System of Dante's Hell, Tales, and four uncollected short stories. |
| 180283 JONES, LeRoi, Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: New American Library, 1970. 1st edition, Mass Market paperback original. Four plays, 8 pages of photos. Very good plus. Very Good+. Pages bit age tanned. $16.95. |
| 186234 JONES, Leroi. [Imamu Amiri Baraka]. BLUES PEOPLE: Negro Music In White America. Quill / William Morrow, 1971. xii, 244 pages. Later printing of the first Quill edition. Trade Paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 068818474X $4.95. |
| 190904 JONES, Lisa. BULLETPROOF DIVA: Tales of Race, Sex & Hair. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 305 pp. First edition. Hardcover w/a black spine panel. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 038547122X $24. |
| 182568 JONES, Max and John Chilton. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black and white photos. Index. Includes short chronology and film list. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0289702151 $7.95. |
| 179379 JONES, Nettie. MISCHIEF MAKERS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Couple small ink spots front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841643 $4.95. Novel of a black woman who leaves Detroit in the 1920s to become a 'white' nurse farther north. African American author's second book. |
| 187609 JORAVSKY, BEN. HOOP DREAMS, A True Story of Hardship & Triumph. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1995. 301 pp. Hardback. First edition. Photos. Like new. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570361533 $4.95. Book published after 'hit' movie. |
| 179224 KAI, Nubia. THE SWEETEST BERRY ON THE BUSH. Chicago: Third World Press, 1993. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Small felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0883780593 $4.95. |
| 179126 KANIN, Garson. BLOW UP A STORM. NY: Random House, 1959. 337 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $5.95. Jazz novel, moving from Chicago, NY, San Francisco and on to Paris. |
| 178804 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 179339 KATZ, William Loren. BLACK PEOPLE WHO MADE THE OLD WEST. NY: Crowell, 1977. 181 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated with photos. Suggested further reading. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with short tear. ISBN: 0690012535 $2.95. Adaptation from the author's book, 'The Black West'. |
| 183088 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Very Good+. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $9.95. |
| 184985 KAUFMAN, Bob. SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS. New Directions, 1965. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. About half the book has a small light minor damp wave along the fore-edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0811200760 $6.95. 'Second April is a biographical journey.' African American Beat author. |
| 183846 KEATING, Edward M. FREE HUEY! The True Story of the Trial of Huey P. Newton for Murder. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Garry. Would be Near Fine but for much light foxing top, in Good+ dustjacket which has some scuffing and small tear top front corner, light damp puckering bottom rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0878670009 $100. Huey Newton's first trial, for murder, by one of his defense lawyers. '[T]he hair-raising story of Huey's trial - in which a brilliant defense lawyer tore into the state's 'unimpeachable' evidence to reveal the face of white racism. It is the story, too, of Huey Newton himself, and his eloquent defense of the Black Panther Party's little-known policies and goals.' Scarce. |
| 190909 KEBEDE, Ashenafi. ROOTS OF BLACK MUSIC: The Vocal, Instrumental, & Dance Heritage of Africa & Black America. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982. 162 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, figures, etc. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Light wear on spine-ends. Couple property stamps on front endpapers. ISBN: 0137831676 $14.95. |
| 192305 KELLEY, Norman, Editor. R & B: Rhythm and Business (The Political Economy of Black Music). NY: Akashic Books, 2001. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with light shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888451262 $14.95. |
| 185775 KEMPTON, Murray. THE BRIAR PATCH: The People of the State of New York v. Lumumba Shakur et al. Dutton, 1973. 282 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for fading of the top and bottom of the cover, in Fine- dustjacket. A handsome copy, bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket in mylar protector. Appears unread. ISBN: 0525070893 $14.95. 100 cops were sent out, in a 1969 raid, to capture 19 people, many of them Black Panthers. Kempton, a former New Republic editor, reviews the various contending forces with 'an eye like a quarter-inch drill'. |
| 184044 KINCAID, Jamaica. LUCY. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374194343 $5.95. Novel of a teenage girl from the West Indies who comes to America to work as an au pair, who finds cracks in the facade of her employers. Lucy compares the reality of her old world with the new, emerging as a new person - with disarming honesty, clear-sightedness and a ferocious integrity. |
| 184036 KING, B.B. with David Ritz. BLUES ALL AROUND ME. NY: Avon Books, 1996. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Select Discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minuscule stray mark top. ISBN: 0380973189 $12.95. |
| 181692 KING, Charles H. FIRE IN MY BONES. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1983. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802835708 $5.95. |
| 186530 KING, Ivan. THE CENTRAL AREA MOTIVATION PROGRAM: A Brief History of a Community in Action. Seattle: Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP), 1990. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $45. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 184085 KING, Martin Luther, Jr. (Lotte Hoskins, ed.). I HAVE A DREAM: The Quotations of Martin Luther King, Jr. Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. 154 pages. Trade paperback. Compiled and edited by Lotte Hoskins. Very Good+. Nice tight copy, possibly unread, with no names, markings or spine creasing. Small crease bottom front corner of the cover. ISBN: B000QJUP28 $11.95. |
| 191096 KING, Woodie (Editor). BLACK SPIRITS: A Festival of New Black Poets in America. NY: Vintage, 1972. 252 pages. 1st edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Rubbing to front & rear panel & pages are beginning to brown. ISBN: 0394717015 $9.95. |
| 177601 KLUGE, P.F. SEASON FOR WAR. NY: Freundlich Books, 1984. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tiny stray ink mark foredge, flet-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with wear at the corners. ISBN: 0881910171 $3.95. Historical novel of the all-black US 25th Calvary (Buffalo Soldiers), from the Apache campaigns to the Spanish-American War. |
| 181327 KOFF, David. BLACK MAN'S LAND. Wilmette. PTV Pub., 1979. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. Script of public television series, set in Kenya, exploring the history of colonialism and nationalism in Africa. Presented by KOCE-TV, Huntington Beach, California, on April 3,4 and 5, 1979. Numerous interviews. Very scarce. |
| 181504 KOTLOWITZ, Alex. THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE: The Story of Two Boys Growing up in the Other America. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine-. ISBN: 0385265565 $9.95. |
| 181233 KOZOL, Jonathan. AMAZING GRACE: The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation. NY: Crown, 1995. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for 2-inch razor cut bottom rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0517799995 $4.95. |
| 187334 KWEISI, r.l. dunlap, jr. N'NOCENT 7AGE: Lyf Is Simply About X'pression. Three Reign Dropz Publishing, 1999. 126 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966644409 $25. |
| 179153 LADD, Everett Carl. NEGRO POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN THE SOUTH. Ithaca: Cornell, 1966. 348 pages. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny jacket tear and long chip. $4.95. |
| 185656 LAMMING, George. COMING COMING HOME. Conversations II: Western Education and the Caribbean Intellectual. St. Martin: House of Nehesi, 2000. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. French translation by Daniella Jeffry. Intro by Rex Nettleford. Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper, tiny spot on the fore-edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 091344121X $23. Texts in two parts, first part in English, second part presents the same articles in French. 'The Lamming monographs are themselves part of the current discourse which targets the historical, cultural and scientific implications of the pan-hemispheric encounters that will continue to be of global importance well into the twenty-first century.' - Rex Nettleford. |
| 179984 LAWRENCE-LIGHTFOOT, Sara. I'VE KNOWN RIVERS: Lives of Loss and Liberation. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 654 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny chip top front panel. ISBN: 0201581205 $7.95. Study of middle class African Americans based on six personal lives. |
| 179315 LAWSON, Elizabeth. LINCOLN'S THIRD PARTY. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006ARI6I $4.95. See 'Seidman L137'. |
| 179316 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THADDEUS STEVENS: Militant Democrat and Fighter for Negro Rights. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very good copy. Tiny hole punched in cover. ISBN: B0007EEOEW $4.95. Attempts to rectify the name of this denigrated abolitionist. See 'Seidman L136'. |
| 187497 LEE, Alfred McClung & Norman Daymond Humphrey. RACE RIOT. NY: The Dryden Press, 1943. 143 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with maps of Detroit. Name inside cover, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with couple lenghty closed tears & wrinkles. In protective glassine. $13.95. Early sociological study of urban rioting, particularly focused on the Belle Isle Riots in Detroit in the mid-40s. |
| 180348 LEE, Don L. BLACK WORDS THAT SAY: Don't Cry, Scream. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1970. 64 pages. 6th printing. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front, a couple small ink notes on one page of the introduction. ISBN: 0910296111 $8. Collection of poems and short writings. Cited in David Willson's 'Vietnam War Bibliography'. (general westmoreland/was transferred/to the westside of chicago/&/he lost/there too). |
| 185452 LEES, Gene. OSCAR PETERSON: The Will to Swing. Rocklin: Prima, 1990. vii+293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Would be Fine but for light thumb-size stain on the fore-edge, in dustjacket that has a light large stain bottom corner and flap (barely noticeable). ISBN: 1559580372 $5.5. Based on extensive interviews, a well-informed and provocative exploration of Peterson's music. |
| 190702 LEFKOWITZ, Mary. NOT OUT OF AFRICA: How Afrocentrism Became an Excuse to Teach Myth as History. NY: Harper, 1996. 222 pp. Second printing. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black & white spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Near Fine. Covers with some minor edge wear. Same with DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465098371 $13.95. |
| 179024 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. NY: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $5.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 185145 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 179174 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. THE CIVIL WAR AND BLACK LIBERATION TODAY. NY: New Outlook, (1969). 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front endpaper. Light cover edge wear, Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180201 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. BLACK AMERICA AND THE WORLD REVOLUTION. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 94 pages. Stapled paperback, photo-illustrated wraps. Very Good. Light cover wear, internally clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CEN0K $9.95. Lightfoot was a labor activist who later joined the Communist Party. In 1950 he was elected to the Communist National Committee and headed the Party's Negro Affairs Department. Scarce. |
| 179175 LIGHTFOOT, Claude. BLACK POWER AND LIBERATION: A Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Speech delivered to the National Conference of the Communist Party Oct 14-15, 1967 by the head of the Party's Negro Affairs Department. |
| 189374 LOFTON, John. INSURRECTION IN SOUTH CAROLINA, The Turbulent World of Denmark Vesey. Yellow Springs: Antioch Press, 1964. 294 pp. First page. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Spine faded. All margins of covers faded to some degree. Light underlining & marginalia here & there. Dj: with fading about all margins; spine panels missing a piece at each end; three, 1-inch closed tears. Dj in protective glassine. $40. |
| 187457 LOGAN, Rayford W. THE NEGRO IN THE UNITED STATES: A Brief History. Van Nostrand / Anvil, 1957. 191 pages. Small paperback. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names or markings. Thin spine crease, price removed. $3.95. |
| 179202 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. DJ edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 179975 LOMAX, Louis E. THAILAND: The War That Is, The War That Will Be. NY: Random House, 1967. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, short DJ tear bottom front corner. $2.95. 'A first-hand report of another Vietnam in the making'. Disturbing account of American military and political involvement in Thailand, based largely on interviews with the Thai people. By the African-American sociologist and author of 'The Negro Revolt' and other books and host of a TV program in LA. |
| 186531 LOMAX, Louis, John Howard Griffin, Dick Gregory, William Kunstler, Maxwell Geismer and others. MISSISSIPPI EYEWITNESS: The Three Civil Rights Workers - How They Were Murdered. Menlo Park: Ramparts Magazine, 1964. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, in magazine format. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Covers have light wear at the corners, tiny minor split at the bottom of the spine, a little pulling at the staples. Internally bright and clean throughout. $50. Special issue of Ramparts Magazine - investigating the now-famous murders of the Civil Rights workers Andrew Goodman, James Chaney and Michael Schwerner. |
| 183563 LORDE, Audre. THE CANCER JOURNALS. Aunte Lute, no date. 77 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. On page corner folded down, tiny light bump top rear corner of the cover. ISBN: 1879960265 $3.95. Winner of the Gay Book of the Year award from the American Library Association. |
| 181865 LUCAS, Lawrence. BLACK PRIEST, WHITE CHURCH: Catholics and Racism. Random House, 1970. 270 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for foxing top, small stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394417186 $6.5. |
| 190649 LUSANE, Clarence. PIPE DREAM BLUES: Racism and the War on Drugs. Boston: South End Press, 1991. 293 pages. Blue trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0896084108 $7.95. |
| 179544 MAGDOL, Edward. OWEN LOVEJOY: Abolitionist in Congress. Rutgers University, 1967. xi, 493 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ but for three tiny edge tears and light scuffing. Owners odd mark front end paper. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQFVQ $4.95. Political biography of the Illinois Republican Congressman, Abolitionist and radical. Lovejoy dedicated himself to the cause of abolitionism, and played an important role in the emergence of the Republican party in Illinois, and the rise of Abraham Lincoln to national attention. |
| 193607 MAGIDA, Arthur J. PROPHET OF RAGE: A Life of Louis Farrakhan and His Nation. NY: Harper, 1996. 264 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 046506437X $11.95. |
| 183164 MAILER, Norman, Paul Krassner, et al. WE ACCUSE. Berkeley: Diablo, 1965. 160 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Very Good. Cover has some light minor spotting, text pages are clean and bright, no markings or creasing. $14.95. 'A powerful statement of the new political anger in America, as revealed in the speeches given at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' protest in Berkeley, California.' Early antiwar statements at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' educational protest (the largest ever in the history of the US) at UC Berkeley which attracted, at peak moments, 12,000 people; reads like a who-is-who: Paul Krassner, Mario Savio, Robert Parris, Isaac Deutcher, Felix Greene, Spock, Bertrand Russell, I.F. Stone, Norman Thomas, Dick Gregory, Paul Potter, Staughton Lynd, Dave Dellinger, Draper, etc. Scarce early piece. |
| 182851 MAJOR, Clarence (ed.). THE NEW BLACK POETRY. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 156 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. New World Paperbacks NW-102. Statement on poetics and biographical notes. Introduction by Major. Near Fine-. Faint foxing top, faint cover edge age-discoloring. Owners odd mark front endpaper. A nice bright tight copy without markings and no spine creases. ISBN: 0717801381 $11.95. Anthology of 75 then mostly unknown young black poets. Includes Vietnam War-related poems by Eugene Redmond, 'Gods in Vietnam,' and 'Breakthrough' by John Sinclair. Also Ed Bullins, Stanley Crouch, Nikki Giovanni, David Henderson, Leroi Jones, Bob Kaufman, Etheridge Knight, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, Ishmael Reed, Sonia Sanchez, Quincy Troupe, Al Young, John A. Williams and many others. Some are original contributions. Editor is an important highly-praised (Toni Morrison, Ntozake Shange, etc.) African American experimental writer and leftist, whose first novel was about a black Vietnam vet. |
| 185907 MAJOR, Clarence (ed.). CALLING THE WIND: Twentieth-Century African-American Short Stories. HarperCollins Perennial, 1993. xxvi+622 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Major. Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front cover corner. $3.95. Toni Cade Bambara, Ralph Eillison, Hal Bennett, Trey Ellis, Colleen McElroy, Robert Boles, Chester Himes, Ernest J. Gaines, Langston Hughes, James Alan McPherson, Gloria Naylor, Alice Walker, Al Young, Richard Wright, and many others. Editor is an important highly-praised (Toni Morrison, Ntozake Shange, etc.) African American experimental writer and leftist, whose first novel was about a black Vietnam Vet. |
| 180466 MAJOR, Clarence. SWALLOW THE LAKE. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. 64 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. From 'The Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 54'. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, a few tiny DJ tears and ink offsetting from the printing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0819520543 $5.95. African American poet/novelist whose poetry collection here is called 'statements out of Black America'. Includes the poem 'Vietnam'. Published simultaneously in cloth and paperback. |
| 179848 MALCOLM X. TWO SPEECHES BY MALCOLM X. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 46 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873485912 $5.95. |
| 180686 MALCOLM X. MALCOLM X TALKS TO YOUNG PEOPLE. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1968. 36 pages. 4th printing. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold. ISBN: 0873486285 $3.95. |
| 184706 MALCOLM X. FEBRUARY 1965: The Final Speeches. NY: Pathfinder, 1992. 293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Malcolm X Speeches and Writings' series. Fine-. No marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873487494 $12.95. First in a series of books to collect, in chronological order, Malcolm X's major speeches and writings. |
| 176951 MANLEY, Michael. A VOICE AT THE WORKPLACE: Reflections on Colonialism and the Jamaican Worker. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Carlyle Dunkley. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0233967192 $6.95. |
| 186407 MANN, Eric. LETTER IN SUPPORT OF A BLACK RECONSTRUCTION IN NEW ORLEANS AND THE GULF COAST. Frontlines Press, 2006. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, with great affection and enormous respect for your work. Your friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author as 'Eric' and dated the year of publication. Near Fine-. Light wear at the edges of the front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972126317 $7.95. |
| 178092 MANO, D. Keith. HORN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Book club edition. Hardback. Nice Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tear. ISBN: B000EI3QXQ $3.95. The author's second novel, centered in Harlem, about a former boxing champ, illiterate ex-inmate of a freak house who uses the 11-inch horn jutting from his forehead as a near supernatural symbol of his dominance in Harlem. |
| 178093 MANO, D. Keith. HORN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine but for small piece clipped from front endpaper in Very Good dustjacket with small closed tear, light soil and light spine sunning. ISBN: B000EI3QXQ $1.5. The author's second novel, centered in Harlem, about a former boxing champ, illiterate ex-inmate of a freak house who uses the 11-inch horn jutting from his forehead as a near supernatural symbol of his dominance in Harlem. |
| 182889 MARABLE, Manning. BLACK AMERICA: Multicultural Democracy in the Age of Clarence Thomas and David Duke. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1992. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 16. Very Good+. Phone number inked bottom rear cover. ISBN: B0006ORRY2 $17.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 186630 MARABLE, Manning. LIVING BLACK HISTORY: How Reimagining the African-American Past Can Remake America's Racial Future. Basic Civitas Books, 2006. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New but for minute ding front cover. ISBN: 0465043895 $6.95. |
| 182901 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $5.95. |
| 182902 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $6.95. |
| 184290 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 179657 MARZANI, Carl. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and 'Signed by the Author'. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $12.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 183049 McADAM, Doug. FREEDOM SUMMER. NY: Oxford, 1988. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195043677 $15.95. The Civil Rights movement of 1964, when over 1,000 volunteers headed to Mississippi to register black voters, bold in the face of taunts, beatings and death. Within two months 4 are dead, 80 beaten, 1,000 arrested, 67 churches, homes and businesses burned or bombed. An in-depth look at the young men and women who risked their lives in the Land of Freedom and Equality. |
| 181310 McBRIDE, James. MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA. NY: Riverhead, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint spot foredge. ISBN: 1573222127 $6.95. Inspired by a historical incident in a Tuscany village with Buffalo soldiers of 92nd. Connects the enormous tragedy of war with the intimate stories of four soldiers in the all-black unit as they become trapped between forces beyond their control and between worlds. Based on actual facts. |
| 178129 McCLUSKEY, John, Jr. MR. AMERICA'S LAST SEASON BLUES. Louisiana State University, 1983. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for ight fading along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0807111201 $2.95. Novel by an African American author, of a man trying to become Black football superstar, attempting a comeback from injuries and a faltering marriage. McCluskey wrote 'Look What They Done to My Song' and is a contributor to 'Black World'. |
| 189183 McCORVEY, Morris Alexander. ALEXANDER'S SONG. Oklahoma City: Black Liberated Arts Center, 1979. 12 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy. Signed by the author & inscribed to fellow poet, Robin Schultz. Very Good-. Spine area & margins of both covers lightly sunned. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Bit of edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $20. Under-published African-American writer. This short collection written while serving time in Oklahoma State Penitentiary. |
| 189184 McCORVEY, Morris Alexander. ALEXANDER'S SONG. Oklahoma City: Black Liberated Arts Center, 1979. 12 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Spine area & margins of both covers lightly sunned. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Bit of edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $13. Under-published African-American writer. This short collection written while serving time in Oklahoma State Penitentiary. |
| 190637 McELROY, Colleen J. MUSIC FROM HOME, Selected Poems. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1976. 100 pp. First edition. Dated signature & very short inscription appear on title page. Very Good+. No DJ. Covers with light surface wear mainly due to lack of dust cover. ISBN: 080930774X $60. |
| 177982 McMILLAN, George. THE MAKING OF AN ASSASSIN: The Life of James Earl Ray. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. Small minor binding crack starting, in dustjacket with small tears and edge chips. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0316562416 $4.95. |
| 179152 McMILLAN, Terry. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK. NY: Viking, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0670869902 $1. |
| 187118 McWHORTER, Diane. CARRY ME HOME: Birmingham, Alabama: The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution. Simon and Schuster, 2001. 701 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint touches of soil top and fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684807475 $7.95. |
| 177443 MELISH, William Howard. DR. WILLIAM EDWARD BURGHARDT DuBOIS, February 23, 1868-August 27, 1963. Address...at the Memorial Service, Aggrey Memorial Church, Achimota College, Ghana, 1963. Brooklyn: Self-published, ca. 1963. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Address Delivered by the Rev. William Howard Melish at the Memorial Service of the Late W.E.B. Du Bois at the Aggrey Memorial Church, Achimota College, Accra, Ghana, on Sunday 29th September, 1963. |
| 186176 MELLON, Matthew. EARLY AMERICAN VIEWS ON NEGRO SLAVERY: From the Time of the Founding of the Republic Until 1830. Boston: Meador Publishing, 1934. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering. Bibliography. Near Fine. Tiny damp stain on front cover. Gilt is outstandingly bright. $50. |
| 186218 MERLIS, Bob and Davin Seay. HEART AND SOUL: A Celebration of Black Music Style in America 1930-1975. Billboard Books, 2001. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Select Bibliography. Foreword by Etta James. Fine. Gift quality. ISBN: 0823083144 $7.95. |
| 188193 MERRIAM, Eve. MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA MONEY, MISSISSIPPI AND OTHER PLACES: A Pamphet in Poetry. NY: Cameron Associates / Liberty Book Club, 1956. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Dust jacket in protective glassine. $25. |
| 183559 MEZZROW, Mezz and Bernard Wolfe. REALLY THE BLUES. Garden City: Doubleday / Anchor, 1972. 348 pages. 1st Anchor edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Good+. Solid book with edgewear, cover creases, and damp staining on the outside of the fore-edge. No names or markings. ISBN: 0385083246 $9.95. A classic of Jazz and Beat literature, uncommon edition. |
| 187843 MILLER, Elinor, & Eugene D. Genovese. PLANTATION, TOWN, AND COUNTRY, Essays on the Local History of American Slave Society. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 457 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Charcoal boards with lettering on spine stamped in silver. Some tables, figures & maps. Notes. Index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. DJ rubbed on front panel, in protective glassine. ISBN: 025200390X $16.95. |
| 180240 MILLER, Marilyn. THE BRIDGE AT SELMA. New Jersey: Silver Burdett, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. ISBN: 0382069730 $11.95. |
| 182343 MILLER, Warren. THE SIEGE OF HARLEM. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R833. Near Fine but for spine a little dark. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: B00005XW4X $4.95. Scathing fable, mid-1960s political satire: 'The story of the year Harlem seceded from the Union...'. |
| 183058 MILLER, Warren. LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL. NY: Fawcett Crest, 1965. 176 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R793. Very Good+. $3.95. By the author of 'The Siege of Harlem'. |
| 192711 MOON, Bucklin (Editor). PRIMER FOR WHITE FOLKS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1945. 491 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. G/G. Text-edges browned, upper text-edge dust-stained. Spine cocked. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear at head of spine panel; rear panel slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 181368 MOON, Bucklin. WITHOUT MAGNOLIAS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. Liberty Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good-. Tiny DJ edge chips and tears. $4.95. Novel, of an African-American family in the Deep South in the years following WWII. In a small town in Florida, a Negro family moves from lower-class to middle-class existence. Winner of the George Washington Carver Award, for outstanding writing by or about American Negroes. |
| 193360 MOORE, Christopher Paul. FIGHTING FOR AMERICA: Black Soldiers - The Unsung Heroes of World War II. NY: Ballantine, 2006. 367 pp. First edition in paperback edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 034545961X $9.95. |
| 179550 MOSLEY, Walter. A LITTLE YELLOW DOG. NY: Norton, 1996. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393039242 $7.95. |
| 184975 MOSLEY, Walter. ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED. Norton, 1998. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393045390 $9.95. Introduces Socrates Fortlow, a tough, brooding ex-convict determined to challenge and understand the violence and anarchy in his world - and in himself. |
| 185017 MOSLEY, Walter. RL'S DREAM. NY: Norton, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Extremely tight, Unread. ISBN: 0393038025 $6.95. |
| 186994 MOSLEY, Walter. WORKIN' ON THE CHAIN GANG: Shaking Off the Dead Hand of History. Ballantine, 2000. 118 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the 'Library of Contemporary Thought' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for minute bump bottom corner of two pages. Bright, solid tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0345430697 $14.95. By one of the best mystery writers today. Angry, original, and fearlessly honest, 'a powerful examination of the American economic and political machine,' arguing that we are 'shackled by a system that values money over humanity, power over truth, conformity over creativity'. |
| 177642 MOTLEY, Willard. WE FISHED ALL NIGHT. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951. 560 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good-. Name stamp on endpapers, slight spine slant. Decent reading copy. No DJ. ISBN: B0006ASUQA $2.95. Novel. 'What is said here of the confusion and corruption of post-war American is true - and the truth is shocking...' African American author. This book is cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 186331 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience and American Culture. Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1970. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. tiny spot of soil top of text block. Jacket has a tiny closed tear and a minuscule chip bottom front edge. Bright and tight; no names or markings. Appears unread. $23. Murray's first book. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues. |
| 186448 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience & American Culture. Avon / Discus, 1971. 317 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Tight book with light cover wear, spine top a bit dark. Spine creases and red title ink heavily faded. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, James Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues music. |
| 187594 MURRAY, Pauli. DARK TESTAMENT AND OTHER POEMS. Norwalk: Silvermine, 1970. 106 pp. Edition not stated. Trade PB. Very Good, tight & clean, in sun-faded edge worn price-scraped wraps. $8.95. Protest/political poetry by black author/activist of the mid-century. |
| 191461 MYRDAL, Gunnar. AN AMERICAN DILEMMA: The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy. NY: Harper, 1944. 1483 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very good minus. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper creased. Slight yellowing of text. Upper text-edge dust stained. Pages 1359-64 with creasing and a couple tears on fore edge. $28. |
| 178337 NAACP. AMERICAN RIGHTS FOR AMERICAN CITIZENS: Annual NAACP Report, Forty-first Year, 1949. NY: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1950. 94 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny date stamp first two pages. $25. |
| 185730 NADELSON, Regina. WHO IS ANGELA DAVIS? The Biography of a Revolutionary. Peter Wyden, 1972. 208 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. $6.95. Written by a former classmate, an intimate look at this staunch Communist Party member. |
| 184282 NAISON, Mark. COMMUNISTS IN HARLEM DURING THE DEPRESSION. University of Illinois, 1983. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliographical essay. Index. A book in the 'Blacks in the New World' series. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name label inside front cover. Bottom corners lightly rubbed, jacket has tiny tear top front corner at the spine fold. ISBN: 0252006445 $19.95. |
| 180167 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 181142 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 185862 NICHOLSON, Stuart. ELLA FITZGERALD: A Biography of the First Lady of Jazz. Da Capo Press, 1995. 334 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Notes. Discography. Index. Fine-. No names, marks or tears. Minute stress crease bottom front cover corner. Lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0306806428 $3.95. |
| 178530 NORTHRUP, Herbert R. THE NEGRO IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1969. [xiii], 233 pages. Hardcover. Tables. From the 'Racial Policies of American Industry Report #8' issued by the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, Industrial Research Unit. Owner name and a number stamped front endpaper. Very Good in soiled dustjacket with price clipped, small piece missing head of spine and owners number label taped foot of jacket spine. $15.95. |
| 179918 NOSSITER, Adam. OF LONG MEMORY: Mississippi and the Murder of Medgar Evers. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 303 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0201483394 $5.95. Recounts the murder of Evers, civil rights crusader, by one of those Southern gentlemen who liked to wave the Confederate flag. Convicted 30 years after the crime, this book compares the racial climate of Mississippi of the 90s with that of the early 60s. A NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 187660 O'BARR, William M., with David H. Spain & Mark A. Tessler (eds.). SURVEY RESEARCH IN AFRICA, Its Applications & Limits. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1973. 349 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed & Signed by the author (David H. Spain). Very Good plus. Front cover very lightly bumped along edges. 4-inch crease on upper half of spine. Tiny scrape near top of spine. Upper & lower corners of front cover very lightly bumped. Light shelf wear on front & back covers. ISBN: 0810104067 $44.95. An investigation into the special problems encountered in the use of survey techniques in African settings. |
| 179366 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain DJ front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 180301 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy'. Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 180109 OKWU, Julian C.R. FACE FORWARD: Young African American Men in a Critical Age. CA: Chronicle, 1997. 149 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Lots of Black and White photos. Near Fine except for tiny felt tip line on bottom. ISBN: 0811812154 $8.95. |
| 180257 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean and bright. Book is Fine but for damp effect on bottom, not affecting text or DJ. ISBN: 0882547518 $21. |
| 180259 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882547518 $55. |
| 185913 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. Da Capo, 1988. 297 pages. 1st Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0306803216 $14.95. Essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues. |
| 192765 OWEN, Mary Alicia. OLE RABBIT'S PLANTATION STORIES as Told Among the Negroes of the Southwest. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1898. xv+310 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. Good. Cloth covers fading, especially at spine; back covers is moderately soiled; corners of boards lightly bumped; front hinge is starting to crack. Text is clean and solid. ISBN: B0008AJVXO $75. |
| 187082 PACKARD, Jerrold M. AMERICAN NIGHTMARE: The History of Jim Crow. St. Martin's, 2002. ix, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of two pages have an a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312261225 $11.95. |
| 186757 Pan Africanist Congress of Azania; Theo Bidi. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA (South Africa). NY: PAC, 1977. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. Two official documents (Policy and Programme of the PAC of Azania; Principles of a United Front in People's War) and an interview with Theo Bidi of the PAC. |
| 180008 PATON, Alan. SOUTH AFRICAN TRAGEDY: The Life and Times of Jan Hofmeyr. NY: Scribner's, 1965. 424 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy', signatures sewn (bound together) and laid in DJ designed for hardcover. Review slip laid in, along with publishers note regards difficulties with copyright causing delay in binding production (thus the unbound copy) and also resulting in review copies having the copyright page removed. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Short tear head of dustjacket spine. $11.95. |
| 183653 PEARSON, Hugh. THE SHADOW OF THE PANTHER: Huey Newton and the Price of Black Power in America. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 400 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small owner label inside cover. Light spine slant, a few page corners turned down. ISBN: 0201632780 $9.95. 'The most ambitious, engaging, and balanced history of the Black Panthers to date. It is also an unflinchingly honest account of what amounts to human tragedy'. |
| 184497 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 186739 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 177188 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny cover stain. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 177189 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 180312 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 184101 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at the fore-edge has an acid stain that has left the corner brittle, with tiny holes & heavy chipping & flaking. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact & readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 181265 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 181266 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #2. March-April 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $6.95. Black Macho and Black Feminism; The Life of A. Philip Randolph, Anti-Nuke photography. |
| 181271 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). [Mark Naison, Staughton Lynd, Aime Cesaire, Bill Watson]. RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 5, #3. May-June 1971. Madison: Radical America, 1971. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Mark Naison (Marxism and Black Radicalism in America), Staughton Lynd, interview with Aime Cesaire, Stefan Uhse, Bill Watson. |
| 177338 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIAN, Robin, (ed.) and members of the collective. AZALEA: A Magazine By and For Third World Lesbians. Vol. 3 No. 2. Spring 1980. NY: Azalea, Spring 1980. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Bookstore stamp front cover, Very Good+. $9.95. Quarterly magazine. Contributions by women of color, includes poetry, prose, nonfiction. Scarce. |
| 176907 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $4.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 184539 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). [Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), nonfiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis, and more. |
| 182242 PERIODICAL. HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (ed.). HALDEMAN-JULIUS MONTHLY. Vol. 2, No. 1. June 1925. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Frontis photos of Haldeman-Julius and his wife, and their two children. Very Good-. Light edge fading, some foxing along front cover edges. Internally clean and bright. $20. The Southern Negro in Business by Robert R. Morton. Birth Control by Bernard Shaw. Crazy Jesus by Haldeman-Julius. The Lord and Mr. ford by Rupert Hughes. Much more critical material on religion, fortune telling, etc. |
| 186772 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [J.H. Plenn, Harold J. Laski, Milton Meltzer, Alvah Bessie, Richard Wright and Langston Hughes, Lee Hayes, Gregorio Prestopino, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Mischa Richter]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 6. August 1, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include J.H. Plenn, Harold J. Laski, Milton Meltzer, Alvah Bessie, Richard Wright and Langston Hughes ((Red Clay Blues, a poem), Lee Hayes. Illustrators include Gregorio Prestopino, William Gropper, Gardner Rea and Mischa Richter. |
| 184839 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 177846 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.) [Edward Lucie-Smith, Robert Conquest]. ENCOUNTER. October 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 4. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Nietzche, 4 unpublished letters. Nathan Glazer, 'US Race Paradox.' Edward Lucie-Smith, 'Death of the Nude.' Robert Conquest, 'The Great Purge'. |
| 177861 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1968. Vol. XXX No. 6. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Arthur Miller, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, 'Writers in Prison.' Henry Failie, 'Life and Death of Martin Luther King.' Maurice Cranston on Michel Foucault. Theo Sommer, 'The Easter Riots'. |
| 177855 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. July 1965. Vol. XXV No. 1. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover corner crease, light bump affecting top of a few pages, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. James Baldwin, Colin MacInnes and James Mossman, Six-page discussion on Race, Hate, Sex and Colour. Also, Ted Hughes, Lionel Trilling, Isaiah Berlin, Mordecai Richler on Mailer, Thom Gunn on W.C. Williams, story by I.B. Singer, John Betjeman. |
| 182185 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Claude Lightfoot]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 11, November, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Black Power to Working-Class Power by Claude Lightfoot. Crisis of Collaborationist Labor Leadership by James West. |
| 177064 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 4. April 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Editorial comment on Selma. 'Vietnam, Life or Death?' by Herbert Aptheker, Gus Hall on 'The Mandate: Selma and Vietnam,' and J.M. Budish on the 'Credit Crisis'. |
| 177099 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 5. May 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $9. Editorial comment on Vietnam. Herbert Aptheker, Gus Hall, Tim Buck, George Wheeler Shaw and Lumer on The Government, Monopoly Capitalism and the Economy; 'Pacem in Terris Convocation,' by Arnold Johnson. |
| 177100 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 11. November 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9. Herbert Aptheker, 'The Watts Ghetto Uprising'; Maurice Dobb, 'Economic Changes in Socialist Countries'; Articles by Vincent Ignatius, Erik Bert. Editorial comment, 'Robert Thompson - A Hero of the Working Class'. |
| 189210 PERIODICAL. McELROY, COLLEEN, Patricia Fisher, Bill Little, & Mona Lisa, Editors (Ronald Williams, Kent Stevenson, Dion Henderson, Adi-Marie Jones, Elizabeth James, David Llorens, Elizabeth James, et al). DARK WATERS Vol. 1 No. 2. Seattle: United Black Artists Guild, 1974. 27 pp. Staple-bound literary journal. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers well-rubbed. $18. |
| 176903 PERIODICAL. MORROW, Bradford (ed.). [Diane Ackerman, Fanny Howe, James Laughlin, Bradford Morrow, James Purdy, Jerome Rothenberg, William T. Vollman]. CONJUNCTIONS: 18. Bard College, 1992. 370 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Front cover has short tear, crease. $1.95. 'Fables, Yarns, Fairy Tales.' Diane Ackerman, John Ash, Scott Bradfield, Russell Edson, Fanny Howe, Gary Indiana, James Laughlin, Bradford Morrow, James Purdy, Jerome Rothenberg, William T. Vollman, Paul West and many others. |
| 184854 PERIODICAL. OKPAKU, Joseph (ed.). JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE AND THE ARTS. Fall 1966. Stanford: Journal of the New African Literature and the Arts, 1966. 84 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for small cover split bottom of the spine. Appears unread. $14.95. Biannual magazine. Creative, critical and scholarly works. |
| 183769 PERIODICAL. RAY O. LIGHT. [Pablo Neruda]. RAY O. LIGHT NEWSLETTER. Number 11. August 1982. Pablo Neruda's 'Let the Rail Splitter Awake'. Bronx: Ray O. Light, 1982. 20 pages. Stapled pamphlet-size paperback. Near Fine-. $20. Text this issue is primarily Neruda's poem, with 'Note on the Poem and the US Peace Movement' excoriating the American disarmament movement, etc., as well as a few words about the poem and Neruda. Published by a Stalinist sect, publishing pamphlets and newsletters primarily in the 1970s. |
| 179012 PERIODICAL. REED, Ishmael (ed.). YARDBIRD READER VOLUME 5. Berkeley: Yardbird Publishing, 1976. 312 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Nice tight copy. $17.95. Yardbird's fifth anniversary edition. Includes Michael Harper, Amiri Baraka, John A. Williams, Anne Waldman, Leslie Silko, Jayne Cortez, James Bertolino, Richard Grossinger, Ernest Gaines, Shawn Wong, Terri McMillan, Michelle Wallace, and many, many others. |
| 177177 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #50 - 51. Vol 10, #2/3. March - June 1980. March - June 1980. 283 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. American Politics in the 70's and 80's; Wolfe on Carter; Marable on Black Politics. |
| 182163 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [C.L.R. James, Samir Amin, Michael Parenti]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 45, Number 5 October 1993. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1993. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near fine. $7. Replacing the International Monetary System? by Samir Amin. Dividends Are Not Royalties: The SAT and Surplus Value by Michael Parenti. Also Grace Lee Boggs on C.L.R. James. |
| 182150 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 182065 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 189134 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Amira Baraka, Alice Lovelace, Patricia Jones, Richard Kostelanetz, Juluis Thompson, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, et al). HOO-DOO #6. Houston: Energy Earth Communications, 1978. 112 pp. Perfect-bound periodical guest edited by Lorenzo Thomas & Adesanya Alakoye. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. Fine. $13.95. |
| 189133 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Amira Baraka, David Jackson, Alice Lovelace, Eugene Howard, Patricia Jones, Richard Kostelanetz, Juluis Thompson, Ayo Sharp, Zelma Smith, Clarence Major, Jarbari Aziz Ra, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edith B. Humphrey, et al). HOO-DOO #6. Houston: Energy Earth Communications, 1978. 112 pp. Perfect-bound periodical guest edited by Lorenzo Thomas & Adesanya Alakoye. Fine. $16.95. Illustrated by Bob Morrison. |
| 189132 PERIODICAL. ZU-BOLTON, Ahmos, Editor (Susan Dorsey, Joyce Carol Thomas, Asante Sana, et al). HOO-DOO #5 (Special Woman's Issue). Houston: BlackSouth Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Staple-bound periodical guest edited by Lucille Clifton, Amma Khalil & Audre Lorde. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Minor corner wear. Some soiling on back cover. $19.95. |
| 176927 PERRY, Pettis. NEGRO REPRESENTATION -- A Step Towards Negro Freedom. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 24 pages. Small stapled paperback. Introduction by Betty Gannett. Near Fine but for light discoloring along the spine. ISBN: B0007DVQVM $9.95. Perry was a leading African American Communist Party member and was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. 'Seidman P100'. |
| 180224 PERRY, Pettis. WHITE CHAUVINISM AND THE STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for large piece missing top front edge of cover ( not affecting the illustration), pages browned with age. ISBN: B0007DVQXA $9.95. Cover drawing of Perry by African American artist Edward Strickland. Demands an end to discrimination against Negro people in industry, housing, and an end to the Jim Crow army; condemns gradualism. Perry was a leading African American Communist Party member and was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. |
| 179513 PETTIGREW, Thomas F. A PROFILE OF THE NEGRO AMERICAN. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1964. xiii + 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References, name index, subject index. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear top front. ISBN: 0313243808 $4.95. The Negro American and the struggle for equal rights. |
| 185257 PHILLIPS, Caryl. THE EUROPEAN TRIBE. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1987. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice tight copy with light jacket rubbing. No names, marks, creases or tears. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0374149356 $4.95. An African American novelist reports on being black in in white Europe. Cover blurb by Russell Banks. |
| 189777 PINXTEN, Rik, Editor. NEW PERSPECTIVES IN BELGIAN ANTHROPOLOGY (Or the Postcolonial Awakening). Gottingen: Edition Herodot, 1984. 272 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine very lightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Covers & text-edges with a touch of soiling. ISBN: 3886940322 $14.95. |
| 180656 POLITE, Carlene Hatcher. THE FLAGELLANTS. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. 1st US edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Two tiny closed DJ tears, tiny blemish rear panel where plastic coating peeled. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807063215 $3.95. African-American expatriate's first novel, originally published in Paris (in French) the previous year, about a young black couple in NY's Greenwich Village. Described as 'a difficult but engaging book of poetic beauty, tragic and illuminating in its evocation of the 'ghetto noir''. |
| 177082 PRATT, Geronimo and Los Angeles Chapter National Black Human Rights Coalition. FREE GERONIMO PRATT. LA: National Black Human Rights Coalition, n.d. [1980]. 12 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. $15.95. Includes a statement from Geronimo Pratt from February 7, 1980. Much of the pamphlet concerns COINTELPRO and its targeting of Pratt and other African American radical activists. |
| 184666 PRESTON, Edward. MARTIN LUTHER KING: Fighter for Freedom. Doubleday, 1968. 142 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. b&w photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright tight book, apparently unread. Publisher's complimentary stamp inside front cover. Jacket price clipped. ISBN: 0385089236 $5.95. A Doubleday Signal Book for young readers. |
| 189949 PRICE, Sally & Richard. AFRO-AMERICAN ARTS OF THE SURINAME RAIN FOREST. Los Angeles: University of California, 1980. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with light wear to all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520043456 $35. |
| 179481 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 177605 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. BLACK LIBERATION NOW!. NY: Black Liberation Commission of the Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [1967?]. 24 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $22. |
| 188377 RADIN, Paul. THE RACIAL MYTH. NY: Whittlesey House, 1934. 141 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some footnotes. Signed by the author. G+. No dust cover. Light moisture stain length of spine. Text edges slightly browned. Upper text-edge with a bit of freckling. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $44.95. |
| 189836 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. THE LIFE OF LANGSTON HUGHES (Volume I: 1902-1941 - I, Too, Sing America). NY: Oxford, 1986. 468 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 40 b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Covers & spine w/a bit of soiling & spotting. Dj: with some light rubbing & discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195040112 $13.5. |
| 188094 RANDALL, Dudley (ed). BLACK POETRY: A Supplement, To Anthologies Which Exclude Black Poets. Detroit: Broadside, 1969. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. A few page corners have been turned down & wear along the spine. Light rubbing to front & rear panel. $14.95. |
| 181499 RASCHKA, Chris. MYSTERIOUS THELONIOUS. NY: Orchard Books, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color paintings. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0531300579 $24. |
| 193511 RECORD, Wilson. THE NEGRO AND THE COMMUNIST PARTY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1951. 340 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on cover. Notes. Index. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed, with a 1-inch white jstain on upper left corner of back cover. Former owners' names on front endpapers. Spine cocked. Underlining and marginalia especially toward beginning of text. Lower text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 180284 REED, Ishmael (ed). CALAFIA: The California Poetry. Berkeley: Y'Bird Books, 1979. 417 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good, small water stains to cover. ISBN: 0931676037 $23. Comprehensive multi-cultural anthology of California's poetry. 200 poets and over 14,000 lines of poetry. Its influence has endured, despite the fact that relatively few copies were printed and distributed. |
| 180035 REED, Ishmael. FLIGHT TO CANADA. NY: Random House, 1976. 179 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which is a bit chipped, with wear at the spine ends. ISBN: 0394487540 $2.95. |
| 180939 REED, Ishmael. SHROVETIDE IN OLD NEW ORLEANS. NY: Doubleday, 1978. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. Jacket has wear at the corners, some sunning of the spine (the yellow and red ink are faded to white), tiny edge tears head of spine. ISBN: 0385056885 $12.95. Collection of essays by this African-American author, focusing on popular heroes from Patty Hearst to Muhammed Ali. An intellectual history of Reed, conveyed through essay form. |
| 184436 REED, Ishmael. AIRING DIRTY LAUNDRY. Addison-Wesley, 1993. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 0201624621 $19.95. In a style encompassing both Coltrane and Rap, Reed's criticism, his profiles of African Americans as diverse as Elaine Brown and Reginald Lewis, his meditations on being a Black Irishman, the Be-Bop revival and the Oakland fires combine to reveal one of America's most provocative and irrepressible minds. |
| 184174 REEVES, Donald. NOTES OF A PROCESSED BROTHER. NY: Pantheon, 1971. 480 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Near Fine but for foxing on the fore-edge. Bright Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed edge tear top front. ISBN: 0394471016 $9.95. 'The best account we have of what it's like to try to change the schools...' --Neil Postman. |
| 183308 REICH, Howard and William Gaines. JELLY'S BLUES: The Life, Music, and Redemption of Jelly Roll Morton. Da Capo Press, 2004. 288 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Tiny crease top rear corner, owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0306813505 $5.95. |
| 186529 Revolutionary Communist Party. KING LEGACY: Reformism and Capitulation. Chicago: RCP Publications, no date (circa 1978). 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light touches of cover soil, faint crease bottom front corner. Internally bright and clean. $30. |
| 184927 REVOLUTIONARY SOCIALIST LEAGUE. BLACK PEOPLE IN THE U.S. The Fight For Freedom. NY: Revolutionary Socialist League, 1984. 37 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for age-toning around the edges. $35. |
| 178648 REXROTH, Kenneth. THE ALTERNATIVE SOCIETY: Essays From the Other World. NY: Herder & Herder, 1970. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a little wear at a couple of the corners. $16.95. Diverse essays: the Beats, black writers, poetry and money, Urbanism, community planning, the Permanent War Generation, counterculture, etc., by this poet-anarchist-social critic. |
| 180036 RICHARDS, Leo. MY OBSESSION. NY: Vantage, 1994. 116 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Errata slips laid in. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0533110149 $3.95. Vanity press publication. Poems on a variety of subjects, Hiroshima, AIDs, etc. |
| 179725 RIVE, Richard (ed.) [Alan Paton, Alex La Guma]. QUARTET: New Voices from South Africa. NY: Crown, 1963. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Introduction by Alan Paton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A little light cover spotting front. A little edge chipping along the top, small closed tear rear. In protective mylar. $12.95. Short stories on common themes from Richard Rive, Alex La Guma, James Matthews and Alf Wannenburgh. |
| 177395 ROBINSON, Sharon [Jackie Robinson]. STEALING HOME: An Intimate Family Portrait By The Daughter Of Jackie Robinson. HarperCollins, 1996. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 006017191X $4.5. |
| 177159 RUSCH, Robert D. JAZZTALK: The Cadence Interviews. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1984. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818403578 $6.95. '10 jazz masters speak candidly of their lives and music' . Cecil Taylor, Milt Hinton, Freddie Hubbard, Sun Ra, Billy Harper, Bill Dixon, Von Freeman, Milt Jackson, Paul Quinichette, and Art Blakey. |
| 180337 SACHS, Bernard. THE ROAD FROM SHARPEVILLE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 190 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback original. Index. Very Good. $9. Study of apartheid politics and the South African Labor movement. Bernard's brother, Sollie Sachs, was a leading radical trade unionist and leader in the antiapartheid movement. |
| 185754 SALZMAN, Jack with Adina Back, Gretchen Sullivan Sorin (eds.). BRIDGES AND BOUNDARIES: African Americans and American Jews. George Braziller / The Jewish Museum, 1992. 271 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Preface by Benjamin Hooks, Foreword by James Farmer, Intro by Salzman. Very Good+ but for one page has heavy ink marginalia and one sentence underlined on another. ISBN: 0807612804 $1. How African Americans and Jews have related to each other during the past century, examining the links between the two groups in light of each one's cultural identity and experiences of marginality and dislocation over time. |
| 180400 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. NY: Anchor/Doubleday Press, 1978. 339 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner stamp inside front cover, remainder spray bottom, a little sticker residue jacket front. ISBN: 0385127650 $2.95. |
| 186355 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. xv+339 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. No names, markings or tears. Tight unread book. ISBN: 0385127650 $6.95. |
| 186819 SAUTER, Van Gordon and Burleigh Hines. NIGHTMARE IN DETROIT: A Rebellion and Its Victims. Henry Regnery, 1968. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Probably an unread copy. Jacket is clean but with scuffing at the edges, spine lightly sunned, tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $15.95. Recounts the story of 43 people - biographies and circumstance - killed during an 8-day period, in the Detroit Riot of 1967. |
| 185450 SCHULLER, Gunther. EARLY JAZZ: Its Roots and Musical Development. Oxford University, 1986. xiv+401 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Select Discography. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195040430 $10.95. 'It is as if I were sitting down with a friend not as yet initiated into the mysteries of jazz, listening to records, responding to the kind of questions a musician might ask, and sharing with him the excitement and beauty of this music'. |
| 193277 SCHUYLER, Georgel. BLACK NO MORE. NY: Collier, 1971. 222 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Near fine. Minor edge and corner wear. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. $14.95. |
| 179980 SCOTT, Benjamin. THE COMING OF THE BLACK MAN. Boston: Beacon Press, (1969). 82 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket, appears unread. Owner label inside cover. In protective mylar. $15.95. A Black Boston activist offers an interpretation of Black Power; a manifesto to African Americans to 'commit their talents to the black community and to whites who must accept and support the consequences of black power'. |
| 179982 SCOTT, Elsie L. and Arlene E. Williams. RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS VIOLENCE: A Law Enforcement Handbook. Landover: National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, 1986. 36 pages. Paperback. A few names and organizational addresses in lists provided have been highlighted, otherwise Near Fine. $5. |
| 192793 SCOTT, John A. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE ON A GEORGIAN PLANTATION IN 1838-1839. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. lxi+415 pp. Hardback. Edited, and with an Introduction, by John A. Scott. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription and stamp to front endpaper. ISBN: B000GSMCXE $13.95. |
| 186305 SELIGSON, Tom. [Nat Hentoff.]. TO BE YOUNG IN BABYLON: A Dramatic Personal Account of Teen-Age Radicals. NY: Popular Library, 1971. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Intro by Nat Hentoff. Near Fine but for thin spine reading crease, text block slightly darkened by wood smoke. Bright and solid, no names, stickers or other markings. $9.95. Interviews with young Indians, blacks in Peoria, Chicanos, etc. Seligson co-edited 'The High School Revolutionaries' and in 1979 published his first novel, 'Stalking'. Parts of this book originally appeared in the paperback magazine 'Defiance'. |
| 189919 SEWELL, George Alexander, & Margaret L. Dwight. MISSISSIPPI BLACK HISTORY MAKERS. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1984. 468 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with some light rubbing & edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0878052070 $19.95. |
| 181589 SHAW, Arnold. BELAFONTE: An Unauthorized Biography. Philadelphia: Chilton, (1960). xiv, 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography, Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, with tiny edge chips at extremities and rear panel. $11.95. |
| 182600 SHAW, Arnold. THE ROCKIN' 50s: The Decade That Transformed the Pop Music Scene. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny split bottom rear flap. Text clean and bright. ISBN: 0801564344 $45. Relives the events of the 40's and shows how two regional streams of of music, Rhythm and Blues and Country and Western merged. An essential survey of popular music in the 1950s. |
| 185625 SHIELDS, David. BLACK PLANET: Facing Race During an NBA Season. Crown, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lovely copy, bright and quite tight with just the slightest signs of shelfwear. Unread. ISBN: 060960452X $11.95. |
| 180441 SHIRLEY, Kay and Frank Driggs. THE BOOK OF THE BLUES. NY: Crown/Leeds, (1963). 301 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Preface by John Hammond, Intro by Orin Keepnews. Edited by Shirley, annotated by Driggs, record research by Joy Graeme, music research by Bob Hartsell. Very Good+in Very Good+ dustjacket, light jacket edgewear and tiny tears at extremities. Name inside front and rear pastedowns. In protective mylar. $40. Music and lyrics of 100 songs; melody lines w/chord symbols for singers, pianists, arrangers, guitarists and banjoists. |
| 181587 SIEGEL, Dorothy Schainman. GLORY ROAD: The Story of Josh White. Cincinnati: Shoe Tree Press, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1558702172 $6.95. |
| 183288 SIMON, George T. THE BIG BANDS [4th edition]. NY: Schirmer / Macmillan, 1981. 614 pages. 4th edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine-. About a half-dozen stray spots on top, light bump top rear corner, otherwise bright and solid; no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 $9.95. Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list of big band recordings ever assembled. |
| 185532 SIMON, George T. SIMON SAYS: The Sights and Sound of the Swing Era, 1935-1955. Galahad Books, 1971. 491 pages. Reprint. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Good- dustjacket. Book is bright and solid, with bookplate on first blank page. Jacket is bright but with the spine totally faded and a few tiny edge tears and some magic tape repairs. Excellent reading/reference copy. ISBN: 0883650010 $8.95. Collects the best writing of Simon on the bands, singers and musicians of the Golden Age of Popular Music and Jazz, selected from Metronome magazine. |
| 187475 SIMON, George T. THE BIG BANDS. NY: Macmillan, 1969. 537 pages. 7th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket spine has minute tear at each top corner. $4.95. Definitive volume of swing, with 400 classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300 photos, and the most complete list of big band recordings ever assembled. |
| 184906 SIVANANDAN, A., Georgia Jackson. FREE THE SOLEDAD BROTHERS: Jonathan Jackson 1953-1970. London: Friends of Soledad, 1975. Not paginated [9] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $75. Pamphlet focused on Jonathan Jackson's death, with interview with his mother, Georgia Jackson. |
| 177973 SMITH, Barbara (ed.). HOME GIRLS: A Black Feminist Anthology. NY: Kitchen Table Press, 1983. 377 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. One page corner turned down, single light spine reading crease, light touch of soil foredge, otherwise Very good+. ISBN: 0913175021 $1.95. 33 authors including Becky Bertha, Michelle Cliff, June Jordan, Audre Lorde, Pat Parker, Ann Allen Shockley, Alice Walker. |
| 178331 SMITH, Edwin H. (compiler). EVENTS IN AFRICAN HISTORY: A Supplement to The Atlantic Charter and Africa from the American Standpoint . NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 68 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Name penciled front cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E3RF4 $17.95. The text of this volume being primarily a detailed chronology of events in Africa. |
| 178975 SMITH, Edwin H., et al, Committee on Africa, the War and Peace Aims. THE ATLANTIC CHARTER AND AFRICA: From the American Standpoint. NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 164 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fold-out color map. Appendices. Index. Name penciled front cover, spine lightly discolored, and one corner lightly bumped; a Very Good+ copy. ISBN: B0006D6Y1U $17.95. |
| 180935 SMITH, Lillian. KILLERS OF THE DREAM. NY: Norton, 1949. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fair dustjacket. DJ has 5-inch closed tear front panel, 4-inch tear along edge, small inch tear along head of spine and small chip bottom rear panel and wear top and bottom edges. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 181049 SMITH, Sam. SECOND COMING: The Strange Odyssey of Michael Jordan. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 281 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. Felt-tip remainder spot bottom. ISBN: 0060175028 $1. |
| 184048 SNEED, Pamela. IMAGINE BEING MORE AFRAID OF FREEDOM THAN SLAVERY. Henry Holt, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805054731 $9.95. |
| 179958 SOYINKA, Wole. THE OPEN SORE OF A CONTINENT: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis. NY: Oxford University, 1996. 170 pages. 1st US edition. Appendices. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0195105575 $3.95. Looks at events leading up to the November 1995 execution of dissident writer Ken Saro-Wiwa along with eight other activists in Nigeria - to which the international community reacted with outrage - and deftly explains where Nigeria may go in the future. Soyinka himself suffered long imprisonment by Nigerian authorities for his opposition to the military dictatorship, recounted in his book, 'The Man Died'. |
| 187415 STANTON, Mary. FREEDOM WALK: Mississippi or Bust. University Press of Mississippi, 2003. xv+254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1578065054 $9.95. |
| 190677 STAPLES, Brent. PARALLEL TIME: Growing up in Black & White. NY: Pantheon, 1994. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a white spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with some light rubbing. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679421548 $11.5. |
| 186420 STORY, Rosalyn M. AND SO I SING: African American Divas Of Opera and Concert. Warner Books / Amistad, 1990. 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top and bottom edge of covers have slight fading. Lightly rubbed jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0446710164 $7.95. |
| 179346 STRAIGHT, Susan. AQUABOOGIE: A Novel in Stories. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1990. 193 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 091594359X $1. Author's first work of fiction, set in an all black community and the relationships of the people there. Winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize. |
| 192444 STRAUSBAUGH, John. BLACK LIKE YOU: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture. NY: Tarcher, 2006. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. F/F. ISBN: 1585424986 $13.95. |
| 185732 SUCHMAN, Edward A., John P. Dean, Robin M. Williams Jr. (eds.). DESEGREGATION: Some Propositions and Research Suggestions. Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1958. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid book, no names, markings or tears. Faint spine crease, light soiled rear cover. Internally bright and clean. $11.95. Sociological approach based on segregation in America in the 1950s, prepared by a group of sociologists at Cornell University. |
| 180688 TABATA, I.B. THE FREEDOM STRUGGLE IN SOUTH AFRICA. NY: Alexander Defense Committee, 1965. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark front cover. $4.95. Presidential address delivered at the First National Conference of the African People's Democratic Union of Southern Africa. April, 1962, in Cape Town. Scarce. |
| 179355 TAMBO, Oliver. OLIVER TAMBO SPEAKS: Preparing for Power. NY: George Braziller, 1987. 284 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, index. Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. ISBN: 0807611948 $5.95. Nelson Mandela's introduction was written in prison and smuggled out. |
| 181058 TANNER, Lee. DIZZY: John Birks Gillespie in his 75th year. San Francicso: Pomegranate, 1991. 86 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing. ISBN: 1566403960 $10.95. |
| 185448 TANNER, Lee. DIZZY: John Birks Gillespie in his 75th year. Pomegranate, 1991. 86 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket . Jacket has faint rubbing and a pinhole. ISBN: 1566403960 $6.95. |
| 181151 TAPER, Bernard. GOMILLION VERSUS LIGHTFOOT: Apartheid in Alabama. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Price-scraped, owner name inside front cover. $5.95. The Tuskegee Gerrymander Case, taking up the denial of Black voting rights, Tuskegee Alabama. |
| 182896 TARABORELLI, J. Randy. MICHAEL JACKSON. NY: Birch Lane, 1991. 625 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, clean copy. ISBN: 1559720646 $7.95. |
| 185453 TAYLOR, Frank C. with Gerald Cook. ALBERTA HUNTER: A Celebration in Blues. McGraw Hill, 1987. xx+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Videography. Index. Near Fine. Price blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0070631727 $6.95. |
| 186124 TAYLOR, Frank C. with Gerald Cook. ALBERTA HUNTER: A Celebration in Blues. McGraw Hill, 1987. xx+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Videography. Index. Near Fine- but for faint foxing top, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly browned with age. Square and solid. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0070631719 $11.95. |
| 184638 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. Signed by the Author . Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $19.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 184705 THE AFRICAN AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MEMORIAL FREEDOM FOUNDATION. THE UNVEILING OF THE SPIRIT OF FREEDOM MEMORIAL. Washington: African-American Civil War Memorial Freedom Foundation, 1998. Not paginated [about 110 pages]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bottom of spine lightly bumped. $20. Souvenir booklet of the opening of the memorial, July 15-18,1998, in Washington D.C. |
| 181745 THURMAN, Howard. THE NEGRO SPIRITUAL SPEAKS OF LIFE AND DEATH. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1947. 55 pages. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Very bright cover in moderately soiled DJ with a few tiny edge tears. Name inside of front cover. $25. |
| 179939 TINGSTEN, Herbert. THE PROBLEM OF SOUTH AFRICA. London: Gollancz, 1955. 159 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Swedish. Very Good but for minor line pencil marks in margins throughout. Bright and clean Very Good+ DJ, spine a bit dark, in protective mylar. $8.95. Tingsten was Editor-in-Chief of 'Dagens Nyheter'. |
| 187080 TOBIN, Jacqueline L. & Raymond G. Dobard. HIDDEN IN PLAIN VIEW: A Secret History of Quilts and the Underground Railroad. Doubleday, 1999. 208 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Illustrated, 16 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0385491379 $11.95. |
| 193788 TODRAS, Ellen H. ANGELINA GRIMKE: Voice of Abolition. North Haven: Linnet Books, 1999. 178 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0208024859 $14.95. |
| 181050 TROTSKY, Judith. LOVE SONGS FROM THE BOOGEYMEN. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with couple tiny edge tears. Owner's gift inscription to author 'Karen Waring' on title page. ISBN: 0061282006 $1.95. A member of the 60s 'Silent Generation,' this film researcher had thousands of hours of news footage with a crescendo of black rage: her country is called oppressor, her protectors fascists, her moral code tyrannical; Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Sidney Poitier, Malcolm X, Muhammed Ali engage her in a spiritual dialogue in reels of film. |
| 176875 TRUBOWITZ, Sidney. A HANDBOOK FOR TEACHING IN THE GHETTO SCHOOL. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. 175 pages. Hardback. Small tear and piece missing front of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. ISBN: B0006BUBFM $4.5. |
| 186736 TYNER, Jarvis. WAR, RACISM, THE MOVEMENT: As We See It. NY: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name on first page. $17.95. Speech delivered at the 3rd National Convention of the W.E.B. DuBois Clubs. Tyner was an African American labor activist who became National Chairman of the Clubs, and in the 1970s was twice the vice presidential candidate of the American Communist Party. |
| 190972 ULANOV, Barry. DUKE ELLINGTON. NY: Creative Age Press, 1946. 322 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos. Discography, index. Very Good- / G. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Light edge & corner wear. Owner name penned on front endpaper. Pages with a bit of yellowing. DJ: with medium edge & corner wear; a one-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; liners & rear panel discolored; & some soiling of rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0306707276 $46. |
| 180282 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 186737 US DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, Office of Public Affairs. BLACK CONTRIBUTORS TO SCIENCE AND ENERGY TECHNOLOGY. Washington: US Department of Energy, Office of Public Affairs, no date [circa 1979]. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine but for handful of minuscule spots. $5.95. Short biographies & portraits of 12 African-American scientists. |
| 187317 VINE, Phyllis. [Clarence Darrow]. ONE MAN'S CASTLE: Clarence Darrow in Defense of the American Dream. Amistad, 2005. 349 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for tiny creasing top front corner of the first 50 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060938277 $1.95. The case of Ossian Sweet, a highly respected black doctor who found himself the victim of a community attack in Detroit, 1925, and Darrow's role in defending him. |
| 186845 WADE-GAYLES, Gloria. PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A Black Woman's Journey Home. Beacon Press, 1993. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Johnnetta B. Cole. Near Fine, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book with remainder stamp bottom. Jacket front has a small lamination bubble, tiny scrape fore-edge. ISBN: 0807009229 $3.45. |
| 181858 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395513200 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. By this veteran observer and author of 'Spanish Harlem, Going All the Way, The Addict, Selling Out', etc. |
| 178198 WALKER, Alice and Pratibha Parmar. WARRIOR MARKS: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women. Harcourt Brace, 1993. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151000611 $1.95. Compelling journal documenting Alice Walker's campaign to end the practice of female genital mutilation, affecting 100 million of the world's women. |
| 177561 WALKER, Alice. POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small touch of soil foredge. Jacket has light edgewear. ISBN: 0151731527 $1.95. Novel of an African American woman - a tribal woman who spends most of her adult life in North America - who searches for the reasons invented by her ancestors for Pharonic circumcision. |
| 179426 WALKER, Alice. HER BLUE BODY EVERYTHING WE KNOW: Earthling Poems 1965-1990 Complete. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback, Tall and narrow. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151400407 $3.95. |
| 181474 WALKER, Alice. POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151731527 $4.95. |
| 186367 WALKER, Alice. THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'For ________, One more of many' and Signed by the Author, Alice, and dated the year of publication. Good in Good dustjacket. A well-read copy. One page corner turned down, outside of text block soiled all around, heavy edge wear bottom. Jacket is bright but worn at the corners, minuscule chip top front corner, top rear spine corner, small closed tear and light wrinkle rear panel. $6.95. |
| 186635 WALKER, Alice. BANNED. Aunt Lute Books, 1996. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Intro by Patricia Holt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. An unread as new copy. ISBN: 1879960478 $17.95. Two stories, along with the beginning of her prize-winning novel, The Color Purple, that have been censored from tests, school libraries and from school curricula. These controversies, played out in communities across the United States, have raised issues of censorship and democratic process. |
| 191224 WALKER, Alice. THE SAME RIVER TWICE: Honoring the Difficult. NY: Scribners, 1996. 302 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684814196 $12.95. |
| 182501 WALKER, Wyatt Tee. SPIRITS THAT DWELL IN DEEP WOODS III: The Prayer and Praise Hymns of the Black Religious Experience. NY: Martin Luther King Fellows Press, 1991. 80 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photo. Near Fine. Solid bright book, no spine creases. ISBN: 0937644110 $17.95. |
| 185445 WALLACE, Michele. INVISIBILITY BLUES: From Pop to Theory. Verso, 1990. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. A volume in 'The Haymarket Series'. Very Good+. Small insignificant piece missing on the fore-edge of the title page. Bright, solid and clean but for faint soiling top; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0860915190 $4.95. |
| 182894 WARDEN, Don. WALK IN DIGNITY: The Other Side of the Civil-Rights Agitation. Seattle: Northwest Committee for TACT, no date (circa 1964). not paginated [10] pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light browning at the cover edges. $40. A speech delivered to African-Americans around the country by this Oakland attorney and president of the Afro-American Association. Rare. |
| 179983 WARNER, James A. and Styne M. Slade. THE DARKER BROTHER. NY: Dutton, 1974. 165 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 1/8000 copies. 84 color photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing foot of jacket spine. A nice copy. ISBN: 0525495029 $8.95. African American photo study, photos by Warner with quotations from various notables such as Malcolm X, Pearl Bailey, James Michener, Ralph Ellison, et al. |
| 179985 WASHINGTON, Elsie B. UNCIVIL WAR: The Struggle Between Black Men and Women. Chicago: Noble Press, 1996. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny soil smudge foredge. Unread. ISBN: 187936025X $4.95. 'After reading Uncivil War, you will better understand the external and internal influences that weigh heavily on Black relationships - economic pressures, racial discrimination, self-esteem and spirituality is sues, and conflicts between Eurocentric and Afrocentric cultural values'. |
| 193523 WEBB, Catherine J. INNOCENCE OF VISION: Mississippi After the Freedom Marches. Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1980. 252 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Side-stapled with black binding tape over spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some wear and scraping on spine. Light soiling of text-edges. $50. |
| 184665 WEINGLASS, Leonard. [E.L. Doctorow, intro.]. RACE FOR JUSTICE: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty. Common Courage Press, 1995. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.L. Doctorow. Fine. ISBN: 1567510701 $7.95. Abu-Jamal was a journalist and Black Panther member accused of shooting a cop. Weinglass was his primary lawyer. Citing discrepancies in the case, he contends the trial was rigged and that Abu-Jamal's real crime was his political affiliation. 'This absorbing book is a scathing indictment of the American justice system. Recommended.' - Frances Sandiford, Library Journal, 1995. |
| 189342 WEISBORD, Robert & Richard Kazarian. ISRAEL IN THE BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVE. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. 213 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a couple 1-inch closed tears along lower edge - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0313240167 $20. |
| 186480 WERNER, Craig. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME: Music, Race, and the Soul of America. Plume, 1999. 430 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Playlist. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0452280656 $9.95. |
| 191674 WEST, Cornel. THE CORNEL WEST READER. NY: Basic Civitas Books, 1999. 604 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with light edge wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj: with light edge wear, except upper edge and corner of front panel which has some creasing. ISBN: 0465091091 $15.95. |
| 176999 WIDEMAN, John Edgar. FATHERALONG: A Meditation on Fathers and Sons, Race and Society. NY: Pantheon, 1994. 197 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679407200 $4.95. |
| 177386 WIDEMAN, John Edgar. THE CATTLE KILLING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tiny stain top, otherwise Fine in rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395785901 $1.95. Novel set in plague-ridden 18th-century Philadelphia, a young black preacher searches for a mysterious endangered African woman. His struggle to find her and save them both plummets him into the nightmare of a society violently splitting itself into white and black. By the African-American author and two-time winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. |
| 180541 WIDEMAN, John Edgar. PHILADELPHIA FIRE. NY: Henry Holt, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny stain top at the spine. ISBN: 0805012664 $2.95. |
| 190915 WIDEMAN, John Edgar. THE LYNCHERS. NY: Harcourt, 1973. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light freckling. Endpapers with slight discoloration. DJ: with light edge & corner wear, & a bit of discoloration to rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0141548005 $19.95. |
| 189937 WIEBE, Paul D., & Cole P. Dodge, Editors. BEYOND CRISIS: Development Issues in Uganda. Kampala: Makere University, 1987. 158 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease toward middle of spine. Covers with some medium surface wear. ISBN: 0918456606 $25. |
| 180254 WILEY, Ralph. WHAT BLACK PEOPLE SHOULD DO NOW: Dispatches from Near the Vanguard. NY: Ballantine Books, 1993. 374 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light rubbing to front and rear. ISBN: 0345380452 $7.95. |
| 180209 WILKERSON, Doxey. THE PEOPLE VERSUS SEGREGATED SCHOOLS. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FR060 $11. Wilkerson was an educator and member of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman W191'. |
| 186510 WILKINS, Roger. A MAN'S LIFE: An Autobiography. Ox Bow Press, 1991. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine-. Tiny nick one page edge, appears unread. ISBN: 0918024838 $4.95. |
| 183338 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $10.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 177388 WILLIAMS, Dennis A. CROSSOVER. NY: Summit, 1992. 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671726404 $1.95. Author's first novel, of a black man's coming of age during the late 60s and early 70s, a young Ivy Leaguer's conflict with the Black student movement. A brutal unflinching look at campus politics and race relations, intelligently shows how we got from the madness of the '70s to that of today. By the son of novelist John A. Williams. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed and Trey Ellis. |
| 185780 WILLIAMS, John A. THE MAN WHO CRIED I AM. Little, Brown, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library. Card pocket residue on front endpaper. Internally clean and bright, a decent reading copy in a bright and clean dustjacket which has minuscule tear top front spine corner, light fading to the small block of orange ink on the spine. Decent reading copy or desirable for the jacket. $3.95. Novel of 30 years of American history through the eyes of an African American writer dying of cancer. |
| 187563 WILLIAMS, JOHN A. THIS IS MY COUNTRY TOO. NY: Signet, 1966. 158p. 1st edition paperback original. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 177598 WILLIAMS, Martin. WHERE'S THE MELODY?: A Listener's Introduction to Jazz. NY: Pantheon Books, 1966. 205 pages. 6th printing, revised edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Jacket has small chip front panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0306801833 $8.95. Introduction in a practical way, via the players themselves - such as Monk, Giuffre, Billie Holiday, Krupa, Brubeck, Ahmad Jamal - as well as thematic topics. |
| 179981 WILLS, Garry. THE SECOND CIVIL WAR: Arming for Armageddon. NY: New American Library, 1968. 169 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, jacket has small closed tear bottom front falp fold. In protective mylar. $3.95. 'Our crime is not that America is white, but that we do not even know it is. The Negro does. He knows it every time a policeman passes . . . this is two countries . . . war could arise between the two'. By a rightwing journalist. |
| 178120 WILSON, John S. THE COLLECTOR'S JAZZ: Modern. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 318 pages. Stated 1st edition. Small Quality Paperback original. Index. Keystone Books in Music series, # KB-10. Light crease front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The background and the records. Bop, cool, progressive, Warm-Cool, Funky, Hard Bop, from the 'NY Times' and 'High Fidelity' jazz reviewer. Scarce. |
| 182576 WILSON, John S. THE COLLECTOR'S JAZZ: Traditional and Swing. Philadelphia: Lippincott/Keystone, 1958. 319 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Addenda, index. Very Good+. Light tanning along spine. Tight copy. ISBN: B0006AVJEU $12.95. Discography and guide to LP records featuring the pre-WWII jazz styles, by the jazz reviewer of the 'NY Times' and 'High Fidelity'. Scarce. |
| 178087 WILSON, Mary and Patricia Romanowski. SUPREME FAITH: Someday We'll Be Together. NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060162902 $1.95. Dramatic conclusion to the national bestseller, Dreamgirl, this book picking up in 1970 as Berry Gordy is setting up his lover, Diana Ross, to dump the Supremes. Things don't go as planned, as Ross gets only one top ten hit and the group just keeps racking them up. |
| 185433 WIMSATT, William Upski. NO MORE PRISONS. NY: Subway & Elevator Books/Soft Skull Press, 2000. 166 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Bright clean and tight with tiny tears foot of the spine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965095975 $2.95. By the author of 'Bomb the Suburbs'. |
| 177919 WINFIELD, Dave with Tom Parker. WINFIELD: A Player's Life. NY: Norton, 1988. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue boards in yellow cloth. Photos. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393024679 $1. Former NY Yankee's life inside baseball and out, as a legendary power hitter and great fielder. |
| 180407 WOOD, Joe (ed.) [Malcolm X]. MALCOLM X: In Our Own Image. NY: St. Martin's, 1992. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket which has one very tiny edge tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312066090 $8.95. 15 African-Americans on Malcolm X , his life and impact. Contributors include John Edgar Wideman, Patricia Williams, Amiri Baraka, Angela Davis, Arnold Rampersad and Cornel West. Edited by the 'Village Voice' columnist. |
| 178509 WOODWARD, C. Vann, Paul Feldman and Bayard Rustin (intro by A. Philip Randolph). THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT RE-EXAMINED: Three Essays. NY: A. Philip Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1968]. 48 pages. First edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by A. Philip Randolph. Damp stains with little or no effect to printed text, otherwise Very Good-. A quite decent reading copy. $9.95. |
| 180666 WRIGHT, Richard. BRIGHT AND MORNING STAR. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, yellow and black printed wraps, with no printed price. Good. Cover soiled and 1-inch split of cover at foot of the spine, tiny piece head of spine cover missing. Name front endpaper, o/w internally clean, tight and intact. ISBN: B0006EOJE8 $15.95. First published in the 'New Masses,' this is the first separate printing. Published in 1941, which is when Wright's preface is dated, although the copyright page states copyright by Richard Wright, 1938, and indicates it isrepublished with permission of Harper and Brothers. Issued as a fund raiser for Communist Earl Browder's defense fund. |
| 183226 WRIGHT, Richard. NATIVE SON. NY: Harper, 1940. 359 pages. 1st edition, the so-called '2nd state' grey cloth with gilt spine lettering (with black background), being thus the Book-of-the-Month Club issued simultaneously with the true 1st; top page edges stained gray; title, decoration and 1940 in red lettering on title page, stated First edition with 'A-P' on copyright page. Hardback. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Very Good. Most of the gilt lettering on the spine rubbed away, as is the black background; owners odd mark on front endpaper, corners lightly bumped and worn. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 183247 WRIGHT, Richard. UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN: Five Long Stories. [Enlarged edition]. World Publishing Company / Tower Books, 1944. 250 pages. 4th printing of the 1st Tower edition. Hardback, blue-black cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket. Front and rear panels of the jacket are bright, but with masking tape along the top and bottom edges, spine moderately faded, small piece missing top front edge. $55. Enlarged edition of Wright's 1938 book, originally subtitled 'Four Novellas.' The enlarged edition, first issued by World Publishing in 1940, subtitled 'Five Long Stories,' contains 'important fresh material--an autobiographical preface and a new powerful long story.' It adds the autobiographical sketch 'The Ethics of Living Jim Crow' and 'Bright and Morning Star' to the stories 'Big Boy Leaves Home,' 'Down By the Riverside,' 'Long Black Song,' 'Fire and Cloud'. This Tower reprint was first issued in 1943. |
| 187022 WRIGHT, Sarah E. and Lucy Smith. GIVE ME A CHILD: a Book of Verse. Philadelphia: Kraft Publishing Company, 1955. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and with drawings by Charles L Smith. Fine- in publisher's Very Good glassine protector. $240. |
| 183880 WYETH, Sharon Dennis. ONCE ON THIS RIVER. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 125 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', printed red wraps, precedes the hardcover. Near Fine. Tiny spot bottom. ISBN: 0679883509 $9.95. Novel about slavery in the New World: In 1760, Monday de Groot and her midwife mother, Leslie, leave Madagascar to travel to New York to rescue Leslie's brother, Frederick, who has been falsely imprisoned and seized as a slave, and during the journey, Monday uncovers astonishing revelations about her own identity. Based on historical documents from the 1800s. |
| 185889 YAMAMOTO, Eric K. INTERRACIAL JUSTICE: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post-Civil Rights America. New York University, 2001. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0814796745 $15.95. |
| 177489 YOUNG, Andrew. AN EASY BURDEN: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 550 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine but for felt-tip reminder line bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060173629 $5.95. |
| 183542 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $32. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |