

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195782 [No author]. STORY OF CHICAGO: In Connection with the Printing Business. Chicago: Regan Printing House, 1912. 224 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Miscellaneous Publications. Very Good. Slight soiling to boards and slight wear to tips and top of spine. Previous owner's name and book store stamp in ink both at front and back. These come from a couple (Mohr and Murtha) with a background in Chicago, printing, labor, and railroading, and who owned a Seattle bookstore with a long history). $75. Along with the general historical introduction to Chicago there are sections with lists of old time printers, Chicago newspapers, and a long section of miscellaneous publications with descriptions of what type they were and information relating to the printing industry. |
| 197136 [No author]. BLACKWELL'S CENTENARY ANTIQUARIAN CATALOGUE. Oxford, Blackwell's, 1979. 135 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. B H. B Catalogue 1879 - 1978. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 190338 A. ZWEMMER, Ltd. FROM THE LIBRARY OF KENNETH CLARK. London: A. Zwemmer, no date. 159 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of fading on spine. 1-inch surface crease on back cover. $14.95. Catalog published late 80's, early 90's. |
| 188388 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 189047 AAUP. ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PRESSES BOOK AND JACKET SHOW. NY: AAUP, 1977. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback, 7 x 9'. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of book jackets, manuscripts, etc. Very Good+. Some soiling to covers. Minimal edge & corner wear. $18.95. |
| 197579 ADAMS, Donald [editor]. THE MYSTERY AND DETECTION ANNUAL 1972. Beverly Hills, California: Donald Adams, 1972. x+264 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Reviews. Contributors. Includes double-sided letter to 'Lillian and Jim' from the editor, plus nice inscription to same from the editor on the front free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has edge wear and a little bit of waviness at the top of the back cover. ISBN: 0913288004 $50. Contains first publication of selected passages from Dashiell Hammett's early unpublished story, 'The Thin Man' (wholly different from the published novel of that name). |
| 188574 ADAMS, Ramon F. THE RAMPAGING HERD: A Bibliography of Books & Pamphlets on Men & Events in the Cattle Industry. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. 463p. First edition hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name front endpaper, bookstore stamp front & rear endpapers, light wear at extremities. $80. |
| 187773 AHEARN, Allen and Patricia. BOOK COLLECTING 2000: A Comprehensive Guide. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. xvii+536 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Signed by the Authors on the title pages, each below their printed names. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0399145745 $45. |
| 180572 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 187357 ANDERSON, Byron (compiler), American Library Association, Social Responsibilities Round Table, Alternatives in Print Task Force. ALTERNATIVE PUBLISHERS OF BOOKS IN NORTH AMERICA. 2nd edition. Crises Press, 1995. 80 pages. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.5. |
| 190740 ARMSTRONG, Henry Herbert, with Thomas Ashby, Herbert Richard Cross, et al. SUPPLEMENTARY PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES IN ROME (Vol. I). NY: Macmillan, 1905. 220 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 11.25 inches. Profuse tables, maps, black & white photos, etc. Numerous fold-out pages. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. G. Ex-library, with call # painted on spine, property stamps, pocket, & date due sheet. Spine-ends slightly frayed slightly. $19.95. |
| 196254 ASH, Russell and Brian Lake. BIZARRE BOOKS (Frog Raising for Fun and Profit and other...). London: Macmillan, 1985. 180 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Faint age toning to book and jacket. Light creasing to top of dj. ISBN: 0333383125 $9.95. |
| 178549 AUVADE, Robert. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DES OEUVRES PARUES SUR L'INDOCHINE FRANCAISE: Un siecle d'Histoire et d'Enseignment. Paris: G.P. Maisonneuve & Larose, 1965. 149 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 178560 BALDWIN, David A. The Academic Librarian's Human Resources Handbook: Employer Rights and Responsibilities. Libraries Unlimited, 1996. 167 pages. Hardback. Index. Laminated glossy boards. Near Fine, no dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 1563083450 $14.95. |
| 180834 BEAUJOUR, Elizabeth K. THE INVISIBLE LAND: A Study of the Artistic Imagination of Iurii Olesha. NY: University of Columbia, 1970. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light foxing in a Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has very minor edgewear along top edge and is starting to yellow. ISBN: 0231034288 $10.95. |
| 188416 BELITT, Ben. ADAM'S DREAM: A Preface to Translation. Grove Press, 1978. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography of Belitt's translations. Very Good. Some spine sunning, bit of wear bottom front cover corner, felt-tip mark bottom text block at the spine. Internally tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394170660 $2.95. |
| 177813 BENNETT, James O'Donnell. MUCH LOVED BOOKS: Best Sellers of the Ages. NY: Horace Liveright, 1930. 461 pages. 5th printing. Brown cloth covered boards, paper pictorial label front, gilt-stamped spine. Bibliography. Very Good-. Name front endpaper, front hinge has light hinge crack beginning. ISBN: B00085MVEK $5.95. The history and impact of 58 notable books, from bible to Gibbon's Decline and Fall to David Copperfield to the dictionary. |
| 196810 BESTERMAN, Theodore. A WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. 727 numbered columns. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth boards. Faint wear at ends of cloth spine and tips. ISBN: 0874717507 $29.95. This is the 1st edition this bibliography revised and brought up to date by J. D. Pearson. |
| 188685 Bibliographishes Institut. DAS GROSSE DUDEN-LEXIKON, Bibliographie. Mannheim: Bibliographishes Institut, 1969. 888 pp. First edition. Blue cloth boards with publisher's colophon blind-stamped on front cover; spine gilt-stamped. Near Fine. Very Good DJ scraped & chipped at top of spine; very light wear to edges elsewhere, is in protective glassine. $60. |
| 183479 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good-. Small ink name front cover, binding crack at page 106, but book and pages solid otherwise. ISBN: 0915052024 $4.95. |
| 185189 BIBLOWITZ, Iris, et al [Women and Literature Collective]. WOMEN AND LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Women Writers. Cambridge: Women and Literature Collective, 1976. 212 pages. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Author index. Very Good. Very tight copy, light cover soil and spine darkening. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0915052024 $5.95. |
| 193290 BOHNE, Harald (editor). CANADIAN BOOKS IN PRINT: 1973. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. 826 pp. Cloth hardback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0802045049 $50. |
| 198432 BONN, Thomas L. UNDERCOVER: An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks. Penguin, 1982. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and toning. Small remainder mark bottom edge near spine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140060715 $14.95. |
| 198433 BONN, Thomas L. UNDERCOVER: An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks. Penguin, 1982. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and toning. Small remainder mark bottom edge near spine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140060715 $14.95. |
| 189071 BREAN, Herbert (ed.). THE MYSTERY WRITER'S HANDBOOK. NY: Harper, 1956. 268 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Very Good, in good DJ. Some penciled underlining & marginalia. DJ: wear & creasing on upper corners; lower edges lightly worn; sm. piece missing at head of spine panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. $40. |
| 179882 BREWER, Jeutonne. [Anthony Burgess]. ANTHONY BURGESS: A Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1980. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. White stamped blue cloth. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, No. 47. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 081081286X $13.95. Short descriptions of primary works followed by lists of reviews, translations and other appearances. Includes a section of books and articles about Burgess. |
| 183720 BROOKS, Van Wyck. MAKERS AND FINDERS. NY: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1952. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Very Good. Heavy browning along the edges. Small gift inscription on the title page. Text pages clean and bright. $7.95. Chapter from his forthcoming book 'The Writer in America', privately printed for the friends of publisher at the close of it's Centennial Year, Christmas 1952. |
| 186963 BUCHANAN-BROWN, John. PHIZ!: Illustrator of Dickens' World. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Check list of books illustrated by Browne, notes to the checklist, and an index of plates. Preface and Intro by Buchanan-Brown. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Smudges top of text block, short light fore-edge stain outside edges. Jacket is lightly soiled, minuscule tear top front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0684157551 $14.95. Book consists primarily of plates of 200+ illustrations from the work of Hablot Knight Browne, who illustrated many of Charles Dickens' works. |
| 197420 BUTLER, Pierce. THE ORIGIN OF PRINTING IN EUROPE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. 155 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good. Black cloth; minor wear. $9.95. Published as part of the University of Chicago Studies in Library Science. |
| 182445 CABLE, Gudrun. QUOTIDIAN II. Portland: Rimsky Press, 1989. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Portraits by Tracy Prescott. Sylvia Beach Hotel drawings by Andrew Davies. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription on half-title page. ISBN: 0962401102 $2.95. From the owner of The Sylvia Beach Hotel in Newport, Oregon, a book of literary-oriented quotations for every day of the year. Each quote appears on the birth date of the author. |
| 179151 CAIN, Michael Scott (ed.). CO-OP PUBLISHING HANDBOOK. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1978. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, Near Fine. ISBN: 0913218766 $9.95. Veritable intro to the underground &/or small press scene in the 70s. |
| 198160 CAMERON, Robert (photographs) and Emmett Watson (text). ABOVE SEATTLE. San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 2000. 160pp. Large, oblong 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; a few dimples to back of dj; cloth clean. Very good+. ISBN: 0918684412 $14.95. A new collection of historical and original aerial photographs of Seattle and the region. Breathtaking. |
| 191018 CAMPANELLA, Anthony P. GIUSEPPE GARIBALDI E LA TRADIZIONE GARIBALDINA: Una Bibliografia dal 1807 al 1970. Volumes One & Two. Grand Saconnex, Ginevra: Comitato Dell'Instituto Internazionale Di Studi Garibaldini, 1971. xxvii+1311 pp. Pagination continuous. Hardcovers. Very Good in Very Good dust jackets - mild spotting to fore-edges; light edgewear to DJs including several closed tears under half-inch in length. In protective glassines. $75. |
| 194251 CAPLAN, Harry. MEDIAEVAL ARTES PRAEDICANDI, A Hand-List. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1934. 52 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. VG-. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Gilt on cover rubbed. Former owner's name on endpapers. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages with a bit of yellowing. $60. |
| 188636 CARGO, Robert T. BAUDELAIRE CRITICISM, 1950-1967: A Bibliography with Critical Commentary. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1968. [xii],171pp. Gilt-stamped Hardback, black cloth. Fine-. ISBN: 0817395091 $7.95. |
| 183482 CARNAHAN, Don. GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS. 2nd Edition, August 1977. St. Petersburg Beach: Sunspark Press, 1977. 69 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback, printed lime green covers. Index. Very Good. Owner bookplate inside cover, name front endpaper. $19.95. Rare. |
| 178279 CASEY, Genevieve M. and Richard L. Darling. ALTERNATIVE FUTURES FOR THE PUBLIC LIBRARY / INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM AND THE LIBRARIAN. n.p.: School of Library Science, University of Michigan, n.d. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Intro by Russell E. Bidlack. Near Fine. ISBN: B00071Z2DC $14.95. |
| 184958 CERF, Bennett. AT RANDOM: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf. NY: Random House, 1977. ix,306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light fading top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean with trivial wear at the head of the spine and a tiny edge tear top rear. Price clipped. ISBN: 0394478770 $5.95. Recalls the people Cerf knew and offers candid opinions of them: Moss Hart, Theodore Dreiser, Eugene O'Neill, James Joyce, George Gershwin, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, James A. Michener, Truman Capote, John O'Hara, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Theodor Geisel (Dr. Seuss), Ayn Rand, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, Jerome Weidman, Irwin Shaw, and so many others. |
| 190493 CHANDRASEKHAR, S. THE NAGARATHARS OF SOUTH INDIA, An Essay & a Bibliography on the Nagarathars in India & South-East Asia. Madras: Macmillan, 1980. 158 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 3 tables, 1 map. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Upper right corner of front cover lightly soiled. Dj: with a small piece missing at top of spine; edge & corner wear all around; front & rear panels lightly rubbed; & light discoloration to flaps - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 186763 CHERNOFSKY, Jacob L. (ed.). THE 1992-93 AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK. Bookman's Weekly, 1993. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light signs of shelf wear. No names, markings or spine creases. $8.5. The Specialist Book World Annual. |
| 179543 CHRISTIAN, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist. Kent: Kent State University, 1971. 164 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, Lime-green cloth. No. 20 in the Serif Series - Bibliographies and Checklists. Light spine slant, Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0873381157 $11.95. Comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Adamic, with more than 1000 items. Includes letters to editors, translations, stories, articles and broadsides, with a helpful lengthy introduction and index. |
| 185792 CHRISTIE'S New York. [Auction catalogue]. OLD MASTER, AMERICAN AND MODERN PRINTS AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Tuesday, 13 May 1997. Amsterdam: Christie's, 1999. 151 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $19.95. Includes John Sloan, Grant Wood, Louis Lozowick, Raphael Soyer, Braque, Chagall, Dali, Matisse, Miro, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, the anarchists Edvard Munch, Paul Signac, and many others. |
| 184911 CHRISTIE'S. PRINTS (Part II): American and Modern Prints and Illustrated Books. Christie's Auction Catalog May 1989. Christie's, 1989. 212 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in color, including foldout plate. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. Three short thin snags rear cover, light vertical cover crease near the spine fold. Two pages with Matisse items have corners turned down, some penciled prices. No names or spine creasing. $9.95. Auction catalog for May 9 and 10, 1989. 859 items. Includes Chagall, Miro, Matisse, Picasso, Duchamp, Ernst, Kollwitz, the anarchists John Sloan, Man Ray, Paul Signac, Theophile Steinlen, and Camille Pissarro, among many other worthies. |
| 186253 CHRISTIE, Agatha. (Randall Toye, compiler). THE AGATHA CHRISTIE WHO'S WHO. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine but for most titles cited in the bibliography crossed out in pencil, initials and date on front endpaper. Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0030575885 $3.95. |
| 188967 CHURCH, Randolph W. THE MANUFACTURE AND TESTING OF CURABLE BOOK PAPERS. Richmond: Virginia State Library, 1960. 63 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Appendix with tables & figures. G+. Top of spine bumped, aDJacent text bent. Soiling on back cover. $17.95. |
| 186847 CLARKE, Arthur C. 3001: The Final Odyssey. [Abridged; Audio Cassette Tapes]. Random House Audiobooks, 1997. Four audio cassette tapes. 4 hours playing time. In illustrated box. Read by John Glover. Fine cassettes in Very Good+ box. ISBN: 0679459529 $14.95. The return of Dave Bowman, 1000 years later. Humans have survived a trio of monoliths dominating the solar system. 'You couldn't honestly say that 3001 succeeds as a novel, and you couldn't say that Clarke will be remembered for his novelistic virtues. But you could say he's some kind of a great writer anyway. You could say that he's a dreamer.' -- 'Locus'. |
| 177639 CLAUDEL, Paul and Andr‚ Gide. CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE. NY: Pantheon, 1952. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of persons and titles. Translated, and preface, by John Russell, introduction and notes Robert Mallet. Tiny owner's stamp front end paper. DJ wear at the extremities, few tiny chips, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0006D6T6K $7.95. Often a duel between formidable opponents than dialogue, with much on literature, writers, religion and Gide's homosexuality. |
| 190553 CLEMENT, Richard W. BOOKS ON THE FRONTIER: Print Culture in the American West 1763 - 1875. Washington D.C.: The Library of Congress, 2003. 139 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Clothbound with gold gilt lettering. Fine with Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0844410802 $25. |
| 198039 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING, AND THE CARE OF BOOKS. A Handbook for Amateurs, Bookbinders and Librarians. Illustrated by Noel Rooke. [The Artistic Crafts Series of Technical .Handbooks; W.R. Lethaby, series editor] New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1902. 342pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Cloth spine and printed boards. Some grubbiness due to handling and rubbing to extremities. Hinges loose. Good. $50. First volume of the Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks, edited by W.R. Lethaby. |
| 185337 COCKERELL, Sydney M. MARBLING PAPER as a School Subject. Pamphlet No. 5 . Hitchin: G.W. Russell and Son, 15 pages. A sewn paperback pamphlet rebound by Cockerell in gilt-stamped leather over boards. Illustrated, with a hand-mounted sample on inside the original pamphlet cover. Very Good+. $50. This copy was purchased by the highly regarded Seattle-based hand binder and book restorer Rod Olson in 1973 or 1974. |
| 190620 COHN, Jan. COVERS OF THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. NY: Viking, 1995. 298 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Indexed. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear, & some rubbing & soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670849626 $28. |
| 182062 COLE, Michael (ed.). ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Modern First Editions 1999. London: The Clique, 1999. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, glossy illustrated yellow boards. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Appears unused. ISBN: 1870773802 $9.95. |
| 182063 COLE, Michael (ed.). ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Literature 1999. London: The Clique, 1999. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, glossy illustrated blue boards. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Appears unused. ISBN: 1870773837 $9.95. |
| 188552 COLE, Michael, (ed. of series). INTERNATIONAL RARE BOOK PRICES: THE ARTS & ARCHITECTURE. New York: Clique Ltd., 1991. 246 pp. Hardback. Notes. Fine. Upper spine bumped. ISBN: 1870773217 $6.95. First title in annual series. Provides annual records of the pricing levels of O.P., rare & antiquarian books within a number of specialty subject areas. |
| 184160 CONQUEST, Robert. THE PASTERNAK AFFAIR: Courage of Genius; A Documentary Report. J. B. Lippincott, 1962. 192 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Ex-library copy with no markings but for tiny stamp on title page and release stamp inside cover. Front endpaper excised, small masking tape pieces on cover which were used to secure the dustjacket. DJ bright, with no labels or markings, but with faint damp staining rear panel. Excellent reading copy. $6.95. Documentary report on the literary and political significance of Pasternak's conflict with the Soviet Union. |
| 187021 COOK, Elizabeth and Ruth Fellhauer. Nyingma Institute. 550 BOOKS ON BUDDHISM: Translations, Studies, and General Reading, with Reference Works and 26 Related Texts. Dharma Publishing, 1985. xiv+95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread copy, As New but for minuscule stain bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0913546976 $6.95. |
| 196608 COOK, Michael L. MURDER BY MAIL: Inside the Mystery Book Clubs - With Complete Checklist. Evansville: Cook Publications, 1979. 109 pp. Hardback. Author Index. Copy 14 of a limited hardbound edition of 25 copies. Near Fine. $45. |
| 190780 COWAN, Robert Ernest. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE PACIFIC WEST 1510-1906. San Francisco: Long's College Book Co., 1952. 279+ pp. New edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Very Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner. Spine slightly faded. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. $65. Includes the text of John W. Dwinelle's address on the acquisition of California by the United States of America. |
| 193466 COX, Edward Godfrey. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL: Including Voyages, Geographical Descriptions, Adventures, Shipwrecks & Expeditions (Volume Two). Seattle: University of Washington, 1938. 591 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of pages. Ex-library with minimal markings: property stamps on text-edges & title page, & call number affixed to base of spine. $24. |
| 196839 CRAWFORD, Hollie W. and Milton C. McDowell. MATH WORKBOOK FOR FOODSERVICE / LODGING. NY: Van Nostrand, 1981. 247 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0843621974 $11.95. |
| 183626 CROFTON, Ian (compiled by). BREWER'S CURIOUS TITLES. London: Cassell, 2002. 1st edition. Small Hardback. ISBN: 0304361305 $6.95. The Fascinating Stories Behind More Than 1500 Famous Titles. |
| 184019 CUNNINGHAM, Ann Marie and Wendy Wicks. GUIDE TO CAREERS IN ABSTRACTING AND INDEXING. National Federation of Abstracting and Informat, 1992. ix,115 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated white covers with white plastic comb-binding. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0942308387 $11.95. |
| 188953 CUNNINGHAM, Noble E., Jr. POPULAR IMAGES OF THE PRESIDENCY: From Washington to Lincoln. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. A NEW COPY IN THE ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP. ISBN: 0826207820 $7.95. |
| 184624 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $17. |
| 187419 DAVIES, Robertson. THE MERRY HEART: Reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books. Viking, 1997. 385 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Close to New but for top of text block has about a dozen quite minute spots. Bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. An Unread copy. ISBN: 0670873667 $7.95. |
| 190309 DE GEORGE, Richard T. THE PHILOSOPHER'S GUIDE (To Sources, Research Tools, Professional Life, & Related Fields). Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1980. 261 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some light rubbing. Dj: with light edge & corner wear & above-average rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0700602003 $14.95. |
| 179126 de POLNAY, Peter. INTO AN OLD ROOM: A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald. NY: Creative Age, 1949. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Appendixes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a tiny closed tear rear. $8.5. Biography of the translator of the 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' by this Hungarian novelist. |
| 190478 De WAAL, Ronald Burt. THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR. WATSON (A Classified list of Materials Relating to Their Lives & Adventures with a Fully Revised List of Sherlockian Societies. NY: Bramhall House, 1974. 526 pp. Second printing. Quarter-bound: brown paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos, illustrations & stills. Appendices. Indices. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Some edge & corner wear. Bit of soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Couple small coffee stains on front endpaper. Dj: with several closed tears off upper edge; rubbing; edge & corner wear, etc. - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517217597 $17.5. |
| 184419 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of newspaper photos of the author. Near Fine. $21. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 189949 DEXTER, Byron. THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS 50-YEAR BIBLIOGRAPHY: New Evaluations of Significant Books on International Relations 1920-1970. NY: Bowker, 1972. 936 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library. In good shape for being ex-library. Only a few stamps on inside pages. Light fading on top of front cover. Stain not affecting text on lower side of book. ISBN: 0835204901 $11.95. |
| 183826 DOENECKE, Justus. THE LITERATURE OF ISOLATIONISM: A Guide to Non Interventionist Scholarship 1930-1972. Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1972. 89 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Near Fine. A few very minor touches of cover soil. ISBN: 0879260165 $17.95. Revisionist perspective, a bibliographical tool for the study of the 1930s isolationist period in American political and social life, canvassing the writings, ideas, and premises of a generation of Americans who questioned the validity of the theory of collective security, with historical context and reference to the following decades up to, and including, the Vietnam War. |
| 186179 DROGIN, Marc. MEDIEVAL CALLIGRAPHY: Its History and Technique. Dover, 1989. xvii+198 pages. Large Trade paperback. 232 black and white illustrations. References. Index. Foreword by Paul Freeman. Near Fine. Faint crease to rear cover and the second half of the text pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486261425 $9.95. Spirited history and comprehensive instruction manual for duplicating medieval techniques with modern tools. Covers 13 styles from the 4th to the end of the 15th century. |
| 179567 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes. NY: Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Small minor damp pucker affecting about half the pages, bottom margin, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0195032217 $2.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 187327 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers & Foreign Causes. Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few minute chips head of spine, tiny closed tear top rear edge. In mylar protector. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0195032217 $6.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 188954 DUNAE, Patrick A. GENTLEMAN EMIGRANTS. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntire, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Editorial Department' & 'University of washington Press' several times on edges & front free endpaper. Dj spine sun-faded. ISBN: 0888943245 $10.95. |
| 185377 DURRELL, Gerald. GERALD DURRELL COLORING BOOK. Philadelphia: Wildlife Preservation Trust, 20 pages. Large wire ring-bound trade paperback. Stiff printed canary yellow covers. Illustrated. Fine-. $30. Each page presents a line drawing by Durrell, with an accompanying quote drawn from a lecture and his various books. There are no listing in OCLC. For the ultimate Durrell collector, or as a wonderfully unique gift of a rare item for the reading impaired (or not!). |
| 187582 Eason and Son. BOOKS PROHIBITED IN EIRE Under the Censorship Acts, As on 19th February, 1948. (Ireland). Dublin: Eason and Son, Ltd., 1948. 66 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Some tiny light pencil ticks next to various authors in the author section. $100. 'This list is not official, and is issued for the information of the book trade.' Titles and authors arranged alphabetically, of books and authors everyone should have on their shelves. With two pages of revocations. |
| 189036 ECKERSTROM, Ralph E. CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1953. 26 pp. First edition, limited to 800 copies. Hardcover. Decorative paper boards with clear, paper Dj. Near fine. Touch of sunning to lower edge of covers. Paper cover ripped & creased in a few places but has done its job & protected book from damaging. $14.95. |
| 185317 ECO, Umberto. POSTSCRIPT TO THE NAME OF THE ROSE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 84 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by William Weaver. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom, tucked in near the spine. No names or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 015173156X $17.95. Thoughtful discussion of 'The Novel' today, as well as his own first novel. |
| 198529 ENGEN, Rodney K. [Randolph Caldecott]. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT: Lord of the Nursery. Bloomsbury, 1988. 104 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1870630459 $14.95. |
| 188253 EVERETT, Percival. ERASURE. University Press of New England, 2001. 171 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two minute dings middle of the spine. ISBN: 1584650907 $16.95. Thelonious 'Monk' Ellison, frustrated with dismal book sales, composes a fierce parody of exploitative ghetto literature, which is greeted by critics as the work of a great new voice. A novel of family, race, and publishing in America. 'A scathingly funny look at racism and the book business.' - Booklist. |
| 179272 FARRELL, James T. LITERATURE AND MORALITY. NY: Vanguard, 1947. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate front pastedown. Light fading along DJ spine, a few tiny edge chips, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0007DKWTO $9.95. Essays range from extended studies of the anarchist/novelist Leo Tolstoy and other writers to observations on the many phases of literature and morality in American culture. |
| 184762 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 181595 FERGUSON, Joan M. and Henry. SOUTH ASIAN LIBRARY AND RESEARCH NOTES, VOLUME VI, nos. 1-4: South Asian Microform Union List of Citations in South Asian Microform Newsletter. New Delhi: University of the State of New York, no date. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, olive green gilt-stamped lettering front. Very Good+. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $4.95. |
| 192839 FITCH, George Hamlin. COMFORT FOUND IN GOOD OLD BOOKS. NY: Barse and Hopkins, 1911. 169 pp. First edition. Rust-red boards with gilt stamping. 34 b/w illustrations, tipped in. Very Good. No Dj. Light edge wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some yellowing of text-edges. Spine very lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 186395 FITCH, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties and Thirties. Norton, 1983. 447 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0393017133 $9.95. The story of Sylvia Beach's love for Shakespeare and Company - the most famous American bookstore in Europe - supplies the lifeblood of this book. |
| 181428 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 196901 FOSKETT, A.C. THE SUBJECT APPROACH TO INFORMATION. Fourth Edition. Hamden, CT: Linnet Books, 1982. xvii+574 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Soft creasing to spine. Text is clean. ISBN: 0208019707 $19.95. |
| 180819 FRIEDE, Donald. THE MECHANICAL ANGEL: His Adventures and Enterprises in the Glittering 1920's. NY: Knopf, 1948. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Several minor DJ chips and tears along edges as well as fading to front and rear. Large bookstore stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E47JO $9.95. |
| 185090 FULTON, Len (ed.). DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES. 5th Edition, 1969. With a complete listing of Underground Press Newspapers. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1969. 55 pages + underground papers and advertising matter. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Ugly 1-inch damp-burnt wood ash staining along the top edge of the front cover. Solid copy, text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0916685500 $32. |
| 178397 FULTON, Len. INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1995. 1,005 pages. 31st edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0916685500 $7.95. |
| 184902 FULTON, Len. DIRECTORY OF SMALL MAGAZINE / PRESS Editors and Publishers. Fifth [5th] Edition -- 1974-1975. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1974. 130 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Very Good but for name on all three outside edges blacked out. Internally clean and bright. $4.95. |
| 194156 GARBER, Eric, and Lyn Paleo. URANIAN WORLDS: A Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1990. 285 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Chronology. Indices. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0816118329 $19.95. |
| 185297 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 180911 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930773411 $9.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. |
| 184346 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. Tiny faint spot top., light shelf wear. ISBN: 0930773411 $10.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. Includes interviews with Catherine Hillenbrand of Real Comet Press, Barbara Wilson of Seal Press, Brian Lam of the anarchist Arsenal Pulp Press, Rolf Maurer of the socialist New Star Books, Thatcher Baily at Bay Press, Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill at Copper Canyon, Karl Siegler at Talonbooks and David Brewster of Sasquatch Publishing. |
| 188222 GOODSTONE, Tony (ed.). THE PULPS: Fifty Years of American Pop Culture. Chelsea House, 1970. xvi+239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Review copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little light minor soiling top of text block and fore-edge. Jacket has a closed 2-inch tear bottom front at the spine fold, tiny tears top and foot of the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0394441869 $14.95. 50 short stories from various pulp magazines. Includes works by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Clark Ashton Smith, Paul Gallico, Max Brand, Luke Short, Dashiell Hammett, Lawrence Treat, MacKinlay Kantor, Ray Bradbury, Tennessee Williams and many others. |
| 185777 GRAHAM, John. THE LITERATURE OF CHESS. McFarland & Co., 1984. vi+250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. White titleing on dark red cloth. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. Lightly rubbed at the tips. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0899500994 $45. Overview of various books on various aspects of the game with generous annotated descriptions, along with chosen games. Scarce. |
| 184502 GRIER, Barbara. THE LESBIAN IN LITERATURE. Revised 3rd Edition. Tallahassee: Naiad, 1981. xxiv+168 pages. Revised and Expanded 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Maida Tilchen. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight copy with a couple thin spine creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0930044231 $12.95. Seminal bibliographical work of writing by or about lesbians. This edition has nearly 7,000 entries, twice as many as the previous edition. Includes grading for quality of the literature, relevance, along with some annotations, etc., as a guide. Grier is founder and managing editor of Naiad Press. |
| 185626 GROBLER, G.M.M. and E.M. Briers (compilers). AFRICAN LITERATURE: Pilot bibliography of research in Southern Africa, 1908-1991. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1993. xv+151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0869818023 $40. |
| 180173 HAINES, Helen E. WHAT'S IN A NOVEL. NY: Columbia University, 1943. 283 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. 'Studies in Library Service, Number Six'. Very Good+ in nice clean Very Good dustjacket with tiny chip one top corner, tiny tears the other top corners. $11.95. Analyzing the novel as a 'medium of public education and enlightenment.' Studies the specific factual indication of the substance and purpose of the novel, and the effect it creates in the reader. |
| 185420 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (editor). HALDEMAN-JULIUS PUBLICATIONS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, no date [probably 1952]. 64 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover having a small corner piece missing bottom rear (not affecting text). Order form is present and intact. $19.95. 1845 Little Blue Book titles in the series, arranged numerically within Author or Subject categories. The highest number I find listed is 1,877. These books were published between 1919-1951. The booklets after #1856 (no titles were published with the numbers 1857 thru 1872 or 1874 thru 1876) were added to the Little Blue Book Series by Henry J. Haldeman, 1952-1978. |
| 186886 HALDEMAN-JULIUS. BIG BLUE BOOKS CATALOG. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, no date. 61 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $14.95. Not dated, but this catalog lists new titles and a long series of titles by Upton Sinclair running up to and including Big Blue Book #1000. Designed for easy mailing, this has the imprinted return address of Larson's Books in Cannon Falls, Minnesota on the rear cover. |
| 195876 HAMER, S. H. THE STORY OF THE RING: A Short Analysis of the Plot of Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung, with the Principal Musical Motives. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1907. 53 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with many musical examples and with color plates. Good. Embossed red cloth with some staining to edges of cover. Some foxing to edges; minor spotting throughout. Xmas gift inscription on front end paper, dated 1907. Personal library stamp on inside back board. $35. Four color illustrations by Harry Rountree. |
| 182955 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 184861 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 182068 HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey. JOHN MASEFIELD O.M., A Bibliography. London: Bach House, 1960. 96 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light foxing on top of book. DJ is browning. $11.95. |
| 180815 HANNA, Phil Townsend. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS: Or Five Feet of California Books. LA: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon, 1958. 87 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. One of 1,000 copies signed by Lawrence Clark Powell. Inscribed and signed by Jake Zeitlin, 'To Karl, collaborator and friend', and dated the year of publication. Very Good. Soiling to front and rear covers. Spine is lightly faded with two small droplet stains. $58. |
| 184420 HARRISON, Gilbert A., editor. THE CRITIC AS ARTIST: Essays on Books 1920/1970, with some Preliminary Ruminations by H. L. Mencken. NY: Liveright, 1972. 394 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good in lightly worn covers. Text is clean and tight. ISBN: 0871400545 $3.95. A collection of great writers writing about great writers. |
| 192087 HART, James D. THE POPULAR BOOK: A History of America's Literary Taste. NY: Oxford University, 1950. 351 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliographical checklist. Index. Dedicated and signed by the author. Very Good. Small stain to bottom edge. No dust jacket. ISBN: B0007DU6VI $50. |
| 181798 HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. CENTURIES OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS: An Exhibition on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Houghton Library. Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1992. Large paperback. Grey wraps. 1 of 2550 copies. With large color poster from the exhibition folded and laid in. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine, light fading along cover edges. $9.95. |
| 190078 HARWELL, Richard. THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A Bibliophilic Selection of Confederate Books. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1964. 58 pages. Hardcover. Plates. Fine in Very Good waxpaper dust jacket. In protective glassine. $69. |
| 196837 HAYDOCK, Yukiko and Robert. FOOD IN A JAPANESE MOOD: The Joy of Adding Japanese Dishes to Your Menus. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1984. 160 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ slightly sunned. ISBN: 0870116738 $14.95. |
| 187771 HEARNE, Betsy and Marilyn Kaye (eds.) [Zena Sutherland]. CELEBRATING CHILDREN'S BOOKS: Essays on Children's Literature in Honor of Zena Sutherland. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1981. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'With love to Dorothy... - from way back - & Signed by Zena Sutherland (the honoree) and dated the year of publication. Near Fine but for two faint fore-edge stains, minuscule bump bottom corners of a few pages, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 068800752X $13.95. |
| 177511 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: 0233978550 $3.95. |
| 197144 HERMAN, Linda and Beth Stiel. CORPUS DELICTI OF MYSTERY FICTION: A Guide to the Body of the Case. Metuchen, New Jersey: Scarecrow, 1974. 180 pp. Hardback. Name Index. Title Index. Near Fine in Very Good dinged clear wrap. ISBN: 081080770x $25. |
| 189219 HERSCH, Gisela. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GERMAN STUDIES 1945-1971. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1972. 603 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Extensive indexing. Near fine. No Dj. Text & edges with slight yellowing. ISBN: 025331190X $35. Entries divided into 3 sections: 'Germany under allied occupation,' Federal Republic of Germany,' & German Democratic Republic.' |
| 186192 HILLERMAN, Tony. THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life and Work. HarperCollins, 1994. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Chronology, bibliography, and concordance of characters. Edited by Martin Greenberg. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060170344 $6.95. |
| 186400 HILLERMAN, Tony. SELDOM DISAPPOINTED: A Memoir. HarperCollins, 2001. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Four minuscule stains top, a little faint soiling bottom fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060194456 $9.95. |
| 184406 HOFFER, William. A CORRESPONDENCE. Vancouver: William Hoffer and the final judgment construction Co., 1985. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by William Hoffer. Good+. Cover has short split at the bottom of the spine, light damp puckering which also affects the first 5 pages. Top edge has small bump. A decent reading or reference copy. $9.95. Correspondence between Hoffer and Fawcett in 1985, on the state of writing, the 'prison state of art.' Hoffer, strongly antigovernment, antiauthoritarian, was a well-known antiquarian bookseller in Vancouver specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. |
| 182070 HOFFMAN, Daniel. HARVARD GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN WRITING. London: Harvard University, 1979. 618 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0674375351 $12.95. |
| 197562 HOISINTON, Yolande Matore. PACE OF PROVENCE COOKBOOK. Bellevue, Washington: Elfin Cove Press, 2001. 141 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0944958311 $9.95. |
| 177549 HOLLEY, Edward G. RAKING THE HISTORIC COALS: The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. n.p.: Beta Phi Mu, 1967. 142 pages. Hardback. 1/4 blue cloth with grey cloth over boards and gilt lettering spine and front. Frontis. Index. B/M Chapbook No. 8. Near Fine, without dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: B000AOVPE6 $2.5. Essay and transcriptions of letters sent to the A.L.A. offices in preparation for the annual conference. Melvil Dewey, despite indisputable contributions later, was not a well known figure at the beginning of the conference and initially had serious difficulties in securing the necessary backing of some leading librarians. |
| 191955 HORODISCH, Abraham. PICASSO AS A BOOK ARTIST. Cleveland: World, 1962. 136 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white with 2 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light soiling & edgewear. ISBN: B00005WMI3 $14.95. |
| 184254 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $17.95. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 196843 HUSAIN, Shezad; Fai Fernandez; Mridula, Baljekar and Manisha Kanani. INDIA'S 500 BEST RECIPES. London: Hermes House, 2006. 256 pp. Large Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light wear. ISBN: 1844777510 $14.95. |
| 194116 JAGUSCH, Sybille [editor]. STEPPING AWAY FROM TRADITION: Children's Books of the Twenties and Thirties. DC: Library of Congress, 1988. 139 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Book is warped at outside corners, curling upward from back cover; light dirt to cover. ISBN: 0844406201 $9.95. This volume consists of notes from a 1984 symposium by the Children's Literature Center. |
| 192902 JEFFORDS, Elin. WINNING STYLES COOKBOOK: Recipes from the James Beard Foundation Award-Winning Chefs. Summerville: Feeding Frenzy, 2004. 323 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0972869719 $19.95. |
| 177827 JENKINS, John H. AMERICAN CELEBRATION: The Creation and Evolution of the US as Reflected in the Printed and Written Word. Austin: The Jenkins Co., 1976. 312 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Being catalogue 100 issued by this firm. Heavily illustrated, with scholarly descriptions. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0685839583 $7.95. Well-written and comprehensive bookseller's catalogue of Americana, chronologically arranged, 1776 through 1976, issued on the bicentennial. |
| 186150 JOHNSON, Barbara L. BOOK SCOUTING: How to Turn Your Love for Books into Profit. Prentice-Hall, 1981. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book with tiny page number inked on front endpaper. Spine has light fading, no creases. ISBN: 0130800694 $4.95. Ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho, ho. ...back in the prehistoric non-Internet days - when booksellers were slave to their books rather than computers - before the penny and dollar dealers with their 'unknown' bindings, unknown condition (may be underlined, may be missing pages, 'millions of happy customers', 'possible loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine or torn dust jackets,' ad nauseum), when making a 'profit' selling used books wasn't such a reach. |
| 191652 JOHNSON, Fridolf. A TREASURY OF BOOKPLATES: From the Renaissance to the Present. NY: Dover, 1977. 151 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback with a blue spine, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good-. Spine faded. Head of spine lightly bumped. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Bit of discoloration of back cover. ISBN: 0486234851 $11.95. |
| 185679 JOHNSTON, Alastair. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUERHAHN PRESS AND ITS SUCCESSOR DAVE HASELWOOD BOOKS. Compiled by a printer. Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 1976. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition, one of 'somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses.' Hardback, blue and white illustrated cloth boards with publisher's printed spine label. Illustrated. This book was Robert La Vigne's copy and is Signed by him on the copyright page (facing the acknowledgments pages which cites him). Fine. ISBN: B001CEXLO0 $70. Includes a 'further errata' sheet laid in, citing four corrections to spelling errors and a broadside which was omitted; the reverse side reproduces a letter from Dave to Dan, dated in 1963. |
| 191854 JONES, Gerard. MEN OF TOMORROW: Geeks, Gangsters, & the Birth of the Comic Book. NY: Perseus, 2004. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0465036562 $14.95. |
| 188956 JONES, John, ed. BUILDING CHINA: STUDIES IN INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT. Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front endpaper. Formerly the property of the UW Press. ISBN: 9622012086 $9.95. |
| 177568 JOSEPH, Michael. THIS WRITING BUSINESS. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. 32 pages. Paperback, Self-wraps. #33 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Covers dusty, edges soiled. $15.95. On the possibilities of writing as a trade, by this British writer/publisher. He wrote, among other books, 'The Adventure of Publishing'. |
| 195354 KALDEWEY, Gunnar A. LIVRES DE PEINTRE ARTIST BOOKS. NY: Kaldewey Press, 1993. 47 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with color reproductions and b/w photos. Text in English and French. Very Good. Light curve to boards and slight bumping to board corners. $19.95. |
| 192113 KAMUF, Peggy. SIGNATURE PIECES on the Institution of Authorship. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1988. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801422094 $17.95. |
| 181678 KARL, Frederick R. AMERICAN FICTIONS 1940-1980. NY: Harper and Collins, 1983. 637 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light yellowing. ISBN: 0060911506 $7.95. |
| 186240 Karl-Marx-Haus. (Helmut Elsner, Karl-Ludwig Konig, Hans Pelger, Ursula Piquemal). MARX AND ENGELS: Karl Marx (1818-1883) and Frederich Engels (1820-1895). Catalog of the Historic Study Exhibition Featuring Their Lives and Works. Karl-Marx-Haus, 1985. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 1500 copies in English. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Translated by Ralf Friese. Near Fine. $50. Catalog for this long-running exhibition held in 46 places in ten countries between 1977 and 1986, with illustrations, photos and text on 213 items, related to, or by, Marx and Engels. |
| 190079 KASER, David. A BOOK FOR A SIXPENCE: The Circulating Library in America. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1980. 194 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine waxpaper dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0910230145 $27. |
| 179824 KELLY, Richard J. (compiler). (John Berryman). JOHN BERRYMAN: A Checklist. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1972. 105 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. White-stamped green cloth. Indexes. 'Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, No. 8.' Foreword by William Meredith. Intro by Michael Berryhill. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810805529 $10.95. |
| 197728 KIRCHER, Clara J. [compiler]. BEHAVIOR PATTERNS IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS: A Bibliography. Washington, DC: The Catholic University of America Press, 1966. v+132 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Selected Readings. Indices. Very Good. Light wear to covers; name to inside of front cover. $9.95. |
| 181221 KIRKWOOD, Kenneth P. EXCURSIONS AMONG BOOKS. Buenos Aires: Mitchell's Bookstore, 1945. 431 pages. 1st edition. 'Printed 8th June 1945'. Hardback. Silver and black blind stamped title cover and spine. Very Good+. Front hinge just starting. No DJ, probably as issued. $28. Essays on writers and writing by the author of numerous books of history, poetry and belles lettres. Quite scarce. |
| 184517 KNOWLES, Owen. [Joseph Conrad]. A CONRAD CHRONOLOGY. G. K. Hall, 1990. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by the author. Fine- in Fine - dustjacket. Outside edges of the pages are lightly age-tanned. Nice solid copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0816118396 $11.95. |
| 181979 KOSOFSKY, Rita Nathalie. BERNARD MALAMUD: An Annotated Checklist (Serif Series: No. 7). Kent State University, 1969. 63 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- but for spine slant. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0873380371 $11.95. |
| 178650 KRAFT, Stephanie. NO CASTLES ON MAIN STREET: American Authors and their Homes. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. 239 pages. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in like dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0528818287 $4.95. Thirty American authors and their homes with photographs. |
| 186190 LAFONT, Pierre Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DU LAOS. Volume L. Paris: Ecole Francaise d'Extreme Orient, 1964. 269 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Appendice. Addendum. Indexes. Near Fine. Internally bright tight and clean with tiny bookstore label front endpaper. Covers a little dark along the spine and edges. $50. Text in French only. |
| 193297 LEAB, Katharine Kyes; Daniel J. Leab; Marie-Luise Frings (editors). AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1988: Volume 94, The auction season September 1987-August 1988. Washington, CT: Bancroft-Parkman, 1989. xxvi+1024 pp. Cloth hardback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0914022229 $25. |
| 193298 LEAB, Katharine Kyes; Daniel J. Leab; Marie-Luise Frings; Abigail Leab; Kathleen Thorp (editors). AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1994: Volume 100, The Auction Season September 1993-August 1994. Washington, CT: Bancroft-Parkman, 1995. xlviii+1032 pp. Cloth hardback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914022296 $25. |
| 193299 LEAB, Katharine Kyes; Daniel J. Leab; Marie-Luise Frings; Abigail Leab; Kathleen Thorp (editors). AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1995: Volume 101, The Auction Season September 1994-August 1995. Washington, CT: Bancroft-Parkman, 1995. xxiii+1222 pp. Cloth hardback. Near Fine. ISBN: 091402230x $25. |
| 198530 LEONARD, Elmore. THE ARMCHAIR DETECTIVE Volume 19, Number 1: Getting it Right, Researching Elmore Leanord's Novels The Spy in the Dark, The Divine Detective in the Guilty Vicarage and Sherlock Holmes in Minnesota. Armchair Detective, 1986. 112 pages. 1st edition. Volume 19, No. 1, Winter 1986. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0892963298 $19.95. |
| 191090 LEVINE, George with illustrations by Marge Levine. LIFEBIRDS. New Jersey: Rutger, 1995. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is clean & bright. ISBN: 0813522021 $11.95. |
| 198428 LEWIS, Jeremy. PENGUIN SPECIAL: The Story of Allen Lane, the Founder of Penguin Books and the Man who Changed Publishing Forever. Penguin, 2005. 484 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear and remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0141024615 $9.95. |
| 179048 LEWIS, John. ANATOMY OF PRINTING: The Influences of Art and History on Its Design. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1970. 228 pages. 1st US edition. Large hardback. 8 color plates, 228 line drawings, some two color, 112 b&w illustrations. Light wear bottom, dustjacket price-clipped, slightly discolored top/bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. $55. By a renowned British typographer, this book based on lectures at the Royal College of Art in London. |
| 179564 LOW, D.M. (English Association). ESSAYS AND STUDIES 1955. London: John Murray, 1955. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in DJ with spine bit darkened. $7.95. Being volume 8 in the new series of essays and studies collected for the English Association. This includes John Lawlor, A.E. Dyson, G.N. Garmonsway, John Crow, C.B. Cox and P.M. Yarker. |
| 177735 LYLE, Guy R. THE PRESIDENT, THE PROFESSOR AND THE COLLEGE LIBRARY. NY: H.W. Wilson Co., 1963. 88 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. Introductory chapter by Kevin Guinagh. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Nice copy. ISBN: B0007DP3AM $2.95. Includes three addresses to librarians on library problems. |
| 198350 LYLES, William H. PUTTING DELL ON THE MAP: A History of Dell Paperbacks. Westport, CT: Greenwood Publishers, 1983. xxiv + 178 pages. Hardback. Illustrations, photos and cover reproductions. Notes, Bibliography and references. Index. Near fine blue cloth. No DJ, as issued. ISBN: 0313236674 $35. |
| 188999 MACLENNAN, Hugh. CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE COLLECTION O THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD / PHOTOGRAPHIE CANADIENNE CONTEMPORAINE. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0888302649 $16.95. |
| 192392 MACLENNON, Hugh. RIVERS OF CANADA. NY: Macmillan, 1974. 270 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0770511724 $14.95. |
| 190945 MARKEN Jack W. THE INDIANS AND ESKIMOS OF NORTH AMERICA: A Bibliography of Books in Print Through 1972. Vermillion: University of South Dakota, 1973. 290 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. G+. Very light edge & corner wear. Touch of fading along spine. Scrape & a couple small holes on title page. Couple small water stains on front cover. Old label on inside back cover. ISBN: 0882490168 $7.95. |
| 190837 MARTIN, Douglas. THE TELLING LINE: Essays on Fifteen Contemporary Book Illustrators. NY: Delacorte, 1989. 320 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in very good plus dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & small amount of soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385300484 $35. |
| 196725 MARVEL, IK (Donald G. Mitchell). BY A CITY GRATE from Reveries of a Bachelor. NY: R. F. Fenno and Company, 1907. 51 pp. Hardcover. Decorated front board. Color frontispiece. Illustrated borders. Very Good. Book plate on front endpaper. $30. |
| 195339 McGRAIL, Joie and Bill. THE CATCH AND THE FEAST. NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. 199 pp. Hardcover. Color photography by Mark Shaw. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Two closed tears to bottom of front of dj and other light edgewear. $19.95. |
| 187421 MELVIN, Leslie. ALASKA AND THE ARCTIC: Book Collection of Leslie Melvin. [Includes Baleen Basket Collection]. No date or publishing information. 32 pages of text materials with very short notes, including those titles which mention Melvin. Additionally there are 8 pages on the history and making of 'Eskimo Grass Basket 'Kipnuk', 'The Story of the Baleen Baskets from Pt. Barrow, Alaska', and 'The Whalebone or Baleen Basket Collection of Leslie Melvin' (2-pages, being a short descriptive listing of 15 baskets, and who made them). A typescript photocopy in plain stiff card stock bound with two screws and nuts through punched holes. Photos. Near Fine. Reproductions of the photos are poor, reflecting the state of the technology at the time (late 70s or early 80s?). $100. There are no copies listed in OCLC/Worldcat. Probably produced by Melvin in the 70s or '80s, a photocopied catalog of unknown purpose (his own use or perhaps for friends?). Melvin wrote the book I Beat the Arctic , an account of his 1500 mile dog sled journey from Martin Point to Nome, Alaska in the winter of 1931-32. Published simultaneously as part of the winter 1983 issue of 'The Alaska Journal.' Portions of this book first appeared in 'The Alaska Sportsman,' Feb. 1935-Dec. 1936, as a serial entitled 'Alone on the Arctic Slope'. |
| 182379 MENAND, Louis (ed.). BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 2004. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 323 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0618357092 $9.95. |
| 184405 METCALF, John. FREEDOM FROM CULTURE. Vancouver: Tanks, 1987. 21 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Stapled paperback. Preface by William Hoffer. Very Good+. Tiny faint stain bottom front cover edge. Pages clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 091975841X $11. Emphatic statement opposing Canadian government funding of the Arts, first published for distribution at a debate on government intervention in the arts in April of 1987. William Hoffer, publisher of the Tank imprint, was a well-known antiquarian book seller in Vancouver who specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. Includes a list of books by Metcalf. |
| 179664 MEYNELL, Francis. MY LIVES. NY: Random House, 1971. 331 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with two small closed tears foot so psine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394464184 $9.95. Meynell was a printer, publisher, editor, politico and widely admired for his Nonesuch Press. |
| 186548 MILLER, Wayne Charles. AN ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION: A History of the American Military Novel. New York University, 1970. xvi,294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for faint fade of spine and cover edges. No dustjacket (common situation with this book). Square and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814704735 $14.95. The metamorphosis of the military novel from Fennimore Cooper and Melville to Cozzens, Heller, and Mailer, and the Vietnam War-era disenchantment in a cultural and historical context. |
| 192764 MITCHELL, Margaret. GONE WITH THE WIND (Two volume set). NY: Heritage, 1968. 1-294; 294-593 pp. Two cloth hardcovers in slipcases. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Illustrations by John Groth. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcases. Slipcases lightly scuffed and sunned; tiny white flecks to top two inches of Volume Two's spine. $60. |
| 187356 MITCHILL, Alma Clarvor (ed.) [Mitchell]. SPECIAL LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION - Its First Fifty Years 1909-1959. NY: Special Libraries Association, 1959. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $17.95. |
| 188191 MORPURGO, J.E. ALLEN LANE, KING PENGUIN: A Biography. Hutchinson of London, 1980. 405 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but has a long horizontal razor cut along the top front edge (with magic tape on the back blank side for reinforcement). Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0091396905 $11.95. |
| 189263 MORRISON, W. M. TEXAS BOOK PRICES, A List of 4000 Items of Texiana & Texana Including Books, Maps, Autograph Material, Pamphlets, Newspapers, Paper Money, Magazines & Journals. Waco: W. M. Morrison - Publisher, 1963. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green boards with gilt stamping on spine. G, no dust cover. Discoloration of endpapers along hinges, front & back. Some brown staining to lower text-edge. Light white discoloration here & there of covers. Copy with slight scent . $21. |
| 183514 MORTIMER, Ruth. A PORTRAIT OF THE AUTHOR IN SIXTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE. University of North Carolina / Hanes Foundation, 1980. iv, 50 pages. Stapled pamphlet with stiff beige paper wraps. 28 illustrations. Intro by Paul S. Koda, Curator of Rare Books. Near Fine. Light fading along the cover edges. $8.95. A Paper Presented by Ruth Mortimer on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Hanes Foundation for the Study of the Origin and Development of the Book. Survey of book illustration in 16th century France, and its variants from Gothic to Renaissance and beyond. |
| 194134 MUIR, Percy. ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS, 1600 to 1900. London: B.T. Batsford, 1985. 255 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Slight yellowing to endpapers; tiny black spot to top of page edges. Sunning to dustjacket cover; moderate-sized residue from sticker removal in corner of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0713407190 $14.95. |
| 190463 NICHOLS, John Gough. DESCRIPTION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, WARWICK, & of the Beauchamp Chapel, & the monuments of the Beauchamps & Dudleys: also of the Chantry Chapel of Isabella, Countess of Warwick, in Tewkesbury Abbey. Illustrated by Seven Folio Plates, Extracted From The 'Sepulchral Monuments of Great Britain,' By Richard Gough, Esq. Director S.A. London: J. B. Nichols & Son, [1838]. 40 pages. Hardcover. Seven black & white engraved folio plates, some folding. Half morocco, gilt over marbled boards with mounted morocco, gilt title label on upper board. Fair - one-inch crack at top & two-inch crack at bottom to morocco spine, front hinge starting, heavy foxing to plates, first plate completely separated at under third fold of plate, two four-inch tear to second plate, water staining to inside corners & folds of all plates, bookplate to front pastedown & name to front endpaper. $90. |
| 189044 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations & b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Sunned along spine & upper margins of covers. Back cover lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on endpaper. ISBN: 0910524068 $30. |
| 190841 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910524068 $28. |
| 182525 NOLAN, William F. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Casebook. Santa Barbara: McNalley and Loftin, 1978. 189 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback, red cover. Bibliography. Introduction by Philip Durham. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and rear cover. ISBN: 0874610176 $16.95. Extensive checklist of Hammett's work, including books, magazine fiction, articles, published letters, poetry, reviews, etc.; also includes bibliographies of magazine/newspaper items and books relating to Hammett. |
| 185105 NORDENFALK, Carl. CELTIC AND ANGLO-SAXON PAINTING: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800. George Braziller, 1977. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in full color. Bibliography. Intro by the author. Near Fine. Tight bright copy, no names or markings. Just a few signs of light edge wear, tiny crease bottom rear corner. Gift quality. ISBN: 0807608262 $9.95. Pages from the Book of Kells, the Lindisfarne Gospels and the Book of Durrow, along with other famous illuminated manuscripts from monasteries and island workshops. 48 color plates accompanied by commentary. |
| 181313 North American Congress on Latin America [NACLA]. NACLA'S BIBLIOGRAPHY ON LATIN AMERICA. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0916024148 $16.95. One of 7,000 copies in the 1st printing. surprisingly scarce. |
| 193398 NUNBERG, Geoffrey (editor). THE FUTURE OF THE BOOK. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 306pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Illustrated. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 0520204514 $7.95. With an Afterword by Umberto Eco. This volume grew out of a conference held at the Center for Cognitive and Semiotic Studies at the University of San Marino in 1994, examining the future of the book as a genuine critical problem; overall enthusiastic about the possibilities of digital technologies, but well aware of the ongoing social and cultural dislocations. |
| 179973 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain DJ front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 180814 ORCUTT, William Dana. THE AUTHOR'S DESK BOOK. NY: Stokes, 1914. 164 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Index. Very Good without dustjacket. 2 droplets of white paint on front cover. Tiny pink crust line rear cover. Edge of spine lightly worn. A nice tight, bright copy. $19.95. |
| 181562 PACIFIC BOOK AUCTION GALLERIES. PACIFIC BOOK AUCTION GALLERIES SALE NO. 164-204; Full Run of 42 catalogs. San Francisco: Pacific Auction Galleries, 1998-2000. A complete run of over 42 different catalogs. Fine to Near Fine. $35. A few have prices realized. Inquire for specific Auction titles if necessary. |
| 180422 PAGE, Walter H. A PUBLISHER'S CONFESSION. London: William Heinemann, 1924. 245 pages. New Edition, 1st thus. Small Hardcover, light brown cloth with spine title label. With an Introduction by F.N. Doubleday, which is not included in the first edition. Very Good+, a bit of tiny foxing spots, small owner label inside cover. $9.95. One of the most famous American publishers discusses his philosophy in 10 essays on publishing. |
| 177826 PAPANTONIO, Michael, Pierpont Morgan Library, et al. EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS, From the Collection of Michael Papantonio. NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. 89pp [+61 plates]. 1st edition. Softcover. Beige wraps with dark red titles, cover decoration. Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical Citations. Indexes. Foreword by Papantonio. Intro by Hannah Dustin French. Spine and cover edges bit darkened, Very Good. ISBN: 0875980376 $25. Excellent exhibition catalogue and one of the best guides to the subject. Identification of materials as well as binding tools provided when known. |
| 185014 Parke-Bernet Galleries. FIRST EDITIONS OF ENGLISH, FRENCH AND AMERICAN AUTHORS. Kelmscott Press and Limited Editions Club publications; Children's Books and 'Peep-Shows'; Books Illustrated by Blake, Caldecott, Crane, Beardsley, Rackham, Kent, Remington, Daumier and Gavarni. A Remarkable Collection of the Kate Greenaway material. Colonna's 'Hypnerotomachia Poliphili,' 1499. The Library of Mrs. George A. Martin. Auction January 13 - 14, 1947. Sale 827. NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1947. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Wallet-edge cover has a couple tiny fore-edge tears, spine faintly faded. Internally solid, bright and clean but for pencil marginalia in the first section relating to some of the William Blake items. $17. 1242 items from the library of the book collector Mrs. George A. Martin. This included perhaps the largest sale of Greenaway material ever to be offered in a Parke-Bernet catalogue. |
| 190227 PENALOSA, Fernando. THE MEXICAN BOOK INDUSTRY. NY: Scarecrow Press, 1957. 311 pp. First edition. Red cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Multiple tables. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. No DJ. $25. |
| 179288 PERIODICAL, KATZ, Elaine (ed.). THE QUARTERLY: Newsletter of the Book Club of Washington. Volume XII Number 4, Winter 1995. Seattle: The Book Club of Washington, 1995. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Near Fine. $5.95. This issue features a Selection of Printing types printed from 'Foundry, Monotype and Wood' from the Cornucopia of Byron A. Scott. Scott was an avid collector of type in the Seattle area. After the kitchen was finally unusable for food-related activities his starving wife forced him to have a special workshop built outback to house his types, related paraphernalia, and various small hand printing presses. |
| 179498 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, Yu Li Hua and Frank MacShane (eds.). TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Special Issue, The Italian Book in America/Il Libro italiano in America. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1986. 149 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 188158 PERKINS, Michael. THE SECRET RECORD: Modern Erotic Literature. Morrow, 1976. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple light fore-edge smudges. Jacket has just the lightest of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0688031218 $9.95. |
| 181578 PETAJA, Emil. PHOTOPLAY EDITION. San Francisco: Sisu, 1975. 189 pages. Limited 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Beginning to yellow. Price on bottom corner of front blacked out with felt tipped pen. ISBN: B0006CEO7W $10.95. |
| 192827 PETERS, Robert. THE PETERS BLACK AND BLUE GUIDE TO CURRENT LITERARY JOURNALS. Silver Spring: Cherry Valley Editions, 1983. 104 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations by Meredith Peters. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Covers with a bit of discoloration. ISBN: 0916156664 $9.95. |
| 187860 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 33. McMinnville: Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback catalog, listing 525 items. Illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 187861 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 55. McMinnville: Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large paperback catalog, listing 642 items. Profusely illustrated, with a large section of color plates. Near Fine. Two minute smudges on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Illuminated leaves, manuscripts, books. |
| 191655 QUARITCH, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF THE MONUMENTS OF THE EARLY PRINTERS - In All Countries (Part 15). London: Bernard Quaritch, 1888. 530 pp. First edition. Rebound in red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Extensive index. G. No DJ. Couple small white stains on spine. Upper text-edge dust-stained. All text-edges speckled. Interior pages slightly yellowed. $75. |
| 192197 R. R. BOWKER. AMERICAN BOOK TRADE DIRECTORY - 1928. NY: Bowker, 1928. 381 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine, black stamping on cover. Very Good-. No DJ. Spine slightly darkened. Corners with very light wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages beginning to yellow. $30. |
| 179131 RANDOLPH, Vance. OZARK FOLKLORE: An Annotated Bibliography. Volume 2. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1987. 354 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Richard M. Dorson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826204864 $14.95. Volume 2. Bibliography of studies of Ozark folklore, folksongs, fiction, oral tales, crafts, dancing, poetry, drama. The 2-volumes cover over 2,500 sources with entries listed according to subject, with an index of authors and subjects. |
| 197054 RASMUSSEN, Richard Michael. THE UFO LITERATURE: A Comprehensive Annotated Bibliography of Works in English. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland, 1985. 263 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Soiling to light-colored cloth boards. Small dent to fore-edge of front board. ISBN: 0899501362 $50. |
| 185669 RAY, Gordon N. THE ART OF THE FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOK, 1700-1914. Two volumes bound as One. Dover / Pierpont Morgan Library, 1986. 557 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Large Trade paperback. Indexes. Good+. Internally clean and solid but the covers are heavily creased. The spine has a single reading crease. ISBN: 0486250865 $70. Color plates in three small sections have been converted to B&W for this edition. |
| 187335 REXROTH, Kenneth and James Laughlin. KENNETH REXROTH AND JAMES LAUGHLIN: Selected Letters. Norton, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny price sticker stain on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029395 $11.95. Letters covering the 40 year relationship of San Francisco poet, anarchist and translator Rexroth, from the 1940s to Rexroth's death in 1982, with his publisher. Background Google Rexroth in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 188599 RICE, Stanley. BOOK DESIGN, Text Format Models. NY: Bowker, 1978. 215 pp. First edition hardback. Appendices. Glossary Near Fine. No DJ, probably as issued. ISBN: 0835210456 $14.95. A systematic breakdown of the text formatting process, using a visual approach to help publishers see clearly ahead of time the form various aspects of a book will take. |
| 177522 ROCKEFELLER, John W., Jr. MONEY IN PRINTING. Denville: Modern Lithography, 1968. 205 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. No Dustjacket (probably as issued). $2.95. The economics of printing and making money in printing. Much anecdotal material by this veteran consultant, with a review of various aspects of printing that can help to produce profit. |
| 180601 ROGERS, W.G. WISE MEN FISH HERE: The Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: B0006D873S $14.95. |
| 183044 ROSENBERG, Marie Barovic and Len V. Bergstrom (eds.). WOMEN AND SOCIETY: A Critical Review of the Literature with a Selected Annotated Bibliography. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1975. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Addendum. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. Small name front endpaper, light corner wear. Solid and clean throughout. ISBN: 0803902484 $6.95. 3600 citations. |
| 187589 RUSS, Joanna. HOW TO SUPPRESS WOMEN'S WRITING. University of Texas, 1993. 159 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Tiny light sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0292724454 $4.95. Survey of the forces working against women writers. By the Nebula Award-winning author of the highly acclaimed Female Man, and On Strike Against God. Nice blurbs by Adrienne Rich, Marge Piercy, Phyllis Chesler. |
| 181903 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 20A: Near East]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 853 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 20B. Near Fine but for a few minor bumps to last few page edges and cover. Appears unused. $14.95. Subject coverage is broad, including information from hundreds of sources; includes abstracts, full text documents and a limited number of enumerative entries; the major clusters of information covered is Women in Society, Women in Politics and Women's Health. |
| 181904 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index 2 Volume Set [Volume 20A: Near East; Volume 20B: Israel-Palestine]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 2 volumes. Both are Large trade paperbacks (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper covers, an inch and a half thick each. Volume 20A: 853 pages. Contains listings by country. Volume 20B: 777 pages. Bulk of this book is Listings for Israel-Palestine, with section for Special topic: Israeli Settlements; Contains Corporate, Named-Persons, and Subject indexes for both volumes (20A and 20B). Fine-. Appear unused. $40. |
| 181905 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 183263 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Tiny bump top front edge. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 190541 SANDBURG, Carl. LINCOLN COLLECTOR, The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection. NY: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1949. 344 pp. Limited edition, hardcover, #588 of 2425 copies. SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG. Includes slipcase. Multiple illustrations, letters, b/w photos, etc. Index. Near fine, in a fair slipcase. Covers w/a touch of corner wear. Slipcase: with faded sides; worn & taped edges; & seam along two edges coming apart. $150. |
| 183865 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $14.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 180971 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. NY: Anchor/Doubleday Press, 1978. 339 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner stamp inside front cover, remainder spray bottom, a little sticker residue jacket front. ISBN: 0385127650 $2.95. |
| 186729 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. xv+339 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. No names, markings or tears. Tight unread book. ISBN: 0385127650 $6.95. |
| 180833 SAURAT, Denis. MODERN FRENCH LITERATURE: A Critical Appreciation. NY: Putnam, 1946. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is yellowing and has a closed tear on front panel and 2 chips on head and foot of spine. $7.95. |
| 178402 SAWYER, Ethel R. WE WHO HONOR BOOKS: Selected Papers of Ethel Sawyer. Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1944. 99 pages. Hardback. Notes. Limited edition, this being No. 11 of 300 copies printed and numbered. Corner lightly bumped with corner wear. Two bottom corners heavily worn, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $15.95. |
| 194785 SAWYER, Ethel. BOOKS ARE PEOPLE: A Bookman's Credo. Portland: Berncliff Press, 1951. 143 pp. Hardback. Inscribed by the editor L. Elizabeth Hansen. Good+. Sunning to spine making title illegible; moderate age toning to endpapers; second gift inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: B0007ESM3Q $14.95. |
| 188951 SCHRAMM, Wilbur & Erwin Atwood. CIRCULATION OF NEWS IN THE THIRD WORLD - A STUDY OF ASIA. Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Formerly the property of the editorial dept. of the UW press - with rubber stamps on edges & front endpaper. indicating such. Dj spine is light faded. $6.95. |
| 198356 SCHREUDERS, Piet. PAPERBACKS, U.S.A.: A Graphic History, 1939-1959. San Diego: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, 1981. 259 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and illustrations, plus color plates of cover reproductions. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Advertisement reproductions. Very good. Light edgewear. $14.95. A gorgeous history of Ace, Signet, Popular Library, Dell, Avon, Penguin, et al., with an emphasis on cover design. A handsomely presented volume. |
| 179405 SCHWED, Peter. TURNING THE PAGES: An Insiders Story of Simon and Schuster 1924-1984. NY: Macmillan, 1984. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front corner. ISBN: 0026077906 $9.95. An insider's anecdotal, amusing and authoritative history of the eminent publishing house. |
| 187018 SCRIBNER, Charles, Jr. IN THE WEB OF IDEAS: The Education of a Publisher. Scribner, 1993. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Intro by Charles Scribner III. Fine unread book with small felt-tip mark bottom, in lightly rubbed, price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684195917 $3.95. |
| 184258 SHAPIRO, S.R. (editor). UNITED STATES CUMULATIVE BOOK RECORDS 1948-49. NY: Book Trade Weekly, 1949. 403 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue-grey cloth. Very Good. Ex-library, reference dept. label inside cover and call numbers stamped on the spine, no other markings and no pocket. Nice solid reference copy. $5.95. '[A]uction prices, reporting all books, pamphlets, manuscripts, periodicals, autographs and other literary property selling...for $3.00 or more. This cumulation is complete in itself, all entries being described fully.' Back in the olden days -- these pre-Internet prices still look higher than most booksellers can realize online in 2007...ah, progress!. |
| 185888 SIEGEL, David S. and Susan. THE USED BOOK LOVER'S GUIDE TO NEW ENGLAND. Revised and Expanded. Book Hunter Press, 1995. 383 pages. 1st printing of the Revised and Expanded edition. Fine but for light stress crease front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0963411241 $3.95. Now rather dated, still an interesting guide to 750 used bookstores in the mid-90s - pretty much pre-internet - with maps and a few photos. |
| 185589 SILK, Leonard. THE ECONOMISTS. Avon, 1978. 276 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0380018357 $1.2. |
| 184158 SMALL PRESS Group of Britain. SMALL PRESS YEARBOOK 1992. London: Small Press Group of Britain, 1991. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside the front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0951363050 $15.95. |
| 193912 SOLIDAY, Gerald L. [Edited by] with Tamara K. Hareven, Richard T. Vann, and Robert Wheaton, Associate Editors. HISTORY OF THE FAMILY AND KINSHIP: A Select International Bibliography. Millwood, NY: Kraus International, 1980. xxi+410 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliographies. Good. Bookplate to front endpaper; bottom edge of fifty pages crumpled with some resultant tears about a quarter-inch deep. ISBN: 0527844519 $14.95. |
| 197280 SOLTOW, Martha Jane & Mary K. Wery. AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT, 1825-1974: An Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1976. viii,247p. Small Hardback. White-stamped red cloth. Appendix. Indexes. Name front endpaper. A little light spotting outer page edges, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810809869 $11.95. |
| 185088 SOLTOW, Martha Jane, Carolyn Forche, Murray Massre. WOMEN IN THE LABOR HISTORY, 1825-1935: An Annotated Bibliography. School of Labor and Industrial Relations and The Libraries, Michigan State University, 1972. 150 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendixes. Indexes. Very Good+. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. Title neatly penciled on the title, cover has a little light soil here and there. ISBN: B0006C88UQ $19.95. Noted poet Carolyn Forche and two other scholars present 458 careful title selections and annotations designed primarily for students in the field, and to a considerable extent, the specialist. |
| 181135 SOTHEBY'S. WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES. [December 2, 1986]. London: Sotheby's, 1986. 156 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for small nicks along rear spine fold. $7.95. Sale December 2, 1986. 74 items. Plates in black and white and color. |
| 192679 SOTHEBY'S. SOTHEBY'S CATALOG: Contemporary Art, Morning. London: Sotheby's, 2004. 210 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Fine. $13.95. |
| 190556 SPALEK, John M. & Robert F. Bell. EXILE: The Writer's Exile. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina,1982. 368 pages. First Edition. Hardcover with no DJ. Index. Fine. ISBN: 080788099X $35. |
| 183207 SPENDER, Stephen. THE 30'S AND AFTER: Poetry, Politics, People, 1930's-1970's. NY: Random House, 1978. 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny remainder stamp bottom. Jacket spine faintly faded. ISBN: 039450173X $7.95. |
| 197037 SPITZ, Ellen Handler. INSIDE PICTURE BOOKS. New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University, 1999. 230 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Picture Books Cited. Secondary Sources. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket with light wear. Highlighting on six pages. ISBN: 0300076029 $11.95. |
| 183478 STENSLAND, Anna Lee. LITERATURE BY AND ABOUT THE AMERICAN INDIAN: An Annotated Bibliography for Junior and Senior High School Students. Urbana: National Council of Teachers of English, 1973. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Clean and free of all markings, no reading creases. ISBN: 0814142037 $4.95. |
| 182284 STORM, Colton and Howard Peckham. INVITATION TO BOOK COLLECTING: It's Pleasures and Practices. NY: Bowker, 1947. 281 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good+ without dustjacket. Owner's book plate inside cover and name on front endpaper. $13.95. |
| 194146 STRANGE, Carolyn and Tina Loo. TRUE CRIME, TRUE NORTH: The Golden Age of Canadian Pulp Magazines. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 2004. 109 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 155192689X $9.95. |
| 182066 SULLIVAN, George. MAKING MONEY IN AUTOGRAPHS: How to Profit by Acquiring and Selling Letters and Documents of the Worlds' Notables. NY: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1977. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0698107470 $14.95. |
| 184919 SUTHERLAND, Zena. THE BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS: The University of Chicago Guide to Children's Literature, 1973 - 1978. University of Chicago, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Would be Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tape residue on cover (jacket, in protective mylar, was taped to cover); jacket has a small edge tear top front. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0226780597 $7.95. 1400 reviews of books from members of the Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books Advisory Committee. One of the most reliable and useful reference books in children's literature. Includes title, reading level, curricular, subject, and type of literature indexes. |
| 188996 TAGORE, Rabindranath; Mehta, Ashvin. GIFTS OF SOLITUDE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0944142494 $21. |
| 178819 TARG, William. INDECENT PLEASURES: The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. NY: Macmillan, 1975. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Nice bright copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0026197006 $11.95. 'The life and colorful times of William Targ,' Godfather of Editors (Mario Puzo), used book seller, etc. |
| 179555 TARG, William. INDECENT PLEASURES: The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. NY: Macmillan, 1975. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Ex-library, minimal markings, slight spine slant. Very Good in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice reading copy. ISBN: 0026197006 $4.95. 'The life and colorful times of William Targ,' Godfather of Editors (Mario Puzo), used book seller, etc. |
| 186357 TARG, William. INDECENT PLEASURES: The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. Macmillan, 1975. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket has short edge tear front and back top edges. Internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0026197006 $4.95. By the 'Godfather of Editors' (Mario Puzo) and onetime used book seller, etc. |
| 186673 Task Force on Alternatives in Print, Social Responsibilities Round Table, American Library Association. Noah Phyllis Levin, (ed.). ALTERNATIVES IN PRINT: Catalog of Social Change Publications. 77-78 [1977-1978]. Fifth edition. Glide Publications, 1977. xiii+198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library. Small piece top corner of front endpaper excised. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0912078502 $19.95. |
| 191068 THE NORWOOD PRESS LINOTYPE, Inc. SPECIMEN BOOK OF LINOTYPE FACES. Norwood: Norwood Press, n. d. 137 pp. No edition stated. No Dj. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good-. Very light edge & corner wear. Front endpaper: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge; Norwood Press business card affixed; & former owner's name penned on upper corner. Pages & text-edges slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 177520 THE POETRY CENTER. AMERICAN POETRY ARCHIVE: Second Series 1977-78. SF: The Poetry Center, 1977. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Archive of rental films of poets. Poets arranged alphabetically, most with photos and poetry excerpts. Includes many Beat poets, especially in the NET Outtake series on video. |
| 182355 TOWNSEND, John Rowe. WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN. NY: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., 1967. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. orange cloth. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, with laminated plastic protective cover (washable) permanently affixed to the jacket. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. |
| 178221 U.S. TARIFF COMMISSION. [Carleton C. Rice, compiler]. INDEX OF FOREIGN COMMERCIAL AND ECONOMIC PERIODICALS Currently Received in Departmental and Other Institutional Libraries Located at Washington, D.C. Washington: GPO, 1926. 88 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Covers detached, otherwise decent Very Good reading/working copy. $12.95. |
| 195716 ULLOM, Judith C. LOUISA MAY ALCOTT: An Annotated, Selected Bibliography. Washington: Library of Congress, 1969. vii+91 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has yellowing around edges; corners slightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 185497 UNDERWOOD, Tim and Chuck Miller (eds.). FEAST OF FEAR: Conversations With Stephen King. Carroll & Graf, 1992. 282 pages. 1st Carroll & Graf printing / edition. Hardback. Two bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0881848115 $8.95. Stephen King talks about himself, his books, his films -- but most vividly about himself: who he is, what he likes and hates, why he does what he does...King, crude, kind, funny, serious. |
| 194877 VAIDHYANATHAN, Siva. COPYRIGHTS AND COPYWRONGS: The Rise of Intellectual Property and How it Threatens Creativity. New York: New York University, 2001. xi+243 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light general wear. ISBN: 0814788068 $25. Copyright reflects far more than economic interests. Embedded within conflicts over royalties and infringement are cultural values-about race, class, access, ownership, free speech, and democracy-which influence how rights are determined and enforced. Questions of legitimacy-of what constitutes 'intellectual property' or 'fair use,' and of how to locate a precise moment of cultural creation-have become enormously complicated in recent years, as advances in technology increase the speed of cultural reproduction. This book tracks the history of American copyright law through the 20th century, from Mark Twain's vehement calls for 'thick' copyright protection, to recent lawsuits regarding sampling in rap music and the 'digital moment,' exemplified by Napster and MP3 technology. It argues that in its current punitive, highly restrictive form, US copyright law hinders cultural production, and contributes to the poverty of civic culture. Recent copyright law sanctions biases against cultural traditions differing from the Anglo-European model. In African-based cultures, borrowing and building upon earlier cultural expressions is not considered a legal trespass, but a tribute. Rap and hip hop artists practice such 'borrowing' by sampling and mixing, but have been sued and forced to pay substantial monetary damages. Similarly, the oral transmission of culture, with a centuries-old tradition within African American culture, is complicated by current laws. How can ownership of music, lyrics, or stories, passed down through generations be determined? Strict legal guidelines prove insensitive to diverse cultural expression prevalent in the US, revealing racialized values which permeate our system of laws. Copyright should balance public and private interests but the recent rise of 'intellectual property' as a concept has overthrown that balance. |
| 197971 WALKER, Robert H. [editor]. AMERICAN STUDIES: Topics and Sources. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. xi+393 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Works Cited. Index of Titles. Bibliography and Author Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; scrape to a page of introduction. ISBN: 0837185599 $14.95. Contributions in American Studies, Number 24. |
| 198440 WALTERS, Ray. PAPERBACK TALK. Academy of Chicago Publishers, 1985. 329 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0897331095 $7.95. |
| 180530 WARREN, Mary Anne. THE NATURE OF WOMAN: An Encyclopedia and Guide to the Literature. Inverness: Edgepress, 1980. 708 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0918528070 $3.95. Excellent reference work, even-handed, scholarly but well-written with capsule biographies, subject discussions, etc. From literature to psychology, from Marx to Reich, philosophy to the arts. |
| 198040 WATSON. Aldren A. HAND BOOKBINDING: A Manual of Instruction. New York: Bell Publishing, 1963. 95pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index to suppliers. Cloth spine and boards. Light shelfwear. Former owner's name. Very good. ISBN: 0517070677 $9.95. A useful guide with 255 informative illustrations by the author. |
| 197533 WEITZMANN, Kurt. LATE ANTIQUE AND EARLY CHRISTIAN BOOK ILLUMINATION. NY: George Braziller, 1977. 125 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0807608319 $16.95. |
| 180345 WILLETT, Charles (ed.). APT FOR LIBRARIES 1995: Alternative Press Titles for the General Reader. Gainesville: Crises Press, 1995. 116 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0964011921 $10.95. |
| 188279 WILLSON, Leslie (editor). [Gunter Grass]. A GUNTER GRASS SYMPOSIUM. University of Texas, 1973. 90 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine but for tiny remainder spot top of the text block at the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0292701217 $25. |
| 180404 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $2.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 184632 WILSON, Colin. TREE BY TOLKIEN. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. 47 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated by Caitlan Mackintosh. Capra Chapbook Series, No. 20. Very Good. Light crease top front cover and the first ten pages. ISBN: 0912264969 $7.95. Rambling personal essay on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
| 184384 WILSON, Robert (compiler). [Gregory Corso]. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY GREGORY CORSO. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, 1966. v+40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers with Corso photo front. Index of periodicals. 2nd volume in the Phoenix Bibliographies Series. Very Good. The usual spine and edge fading of the cover. Light bump bottom front corner has left a small crease to the cover and first two pages. No names or markings, clean and bright throughout. $24. Corso was the baddest of the bad and one of the best of the best. Convicted of theft at 17, he discovered literature in prison. In 1955 he met Allen Ginsberg and published his first book (The Vestal Lady on Brattle). The first bibliography of this rascally anarchist Beat poet who died of cancer in 2001. 'Gregory Corso no problem / Allen Ginsberg no problem / Diane di Prima no problem / Anne Waldman's veins no / problem' - excerpt from di Prima's 'No Problem Party Poem'. |
| 188139 WILSON, Robert A. MODERN BOOK COLLECTING. Knopf, 1980. xiv+270 pages. Book Club, an over-printing of the regular 1st edition with jacket printed without a price. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has three minute tears head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or marks. ISBN: 0394501144 $4.95. For the beginning collector of first editions. |
| 185476 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creases. $45. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 191771 WONG, Kai-Chee, Pung Ho & Shu-leung Dang. A RESEARCH GUIDE TO ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF CHINESE VERSE (Han Dynasty to T'ang Dynasty). Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1977. 368 pages. Large Hardcover. Index. Fair in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is sunned especially at spine & has several small closed tears under an inch. Book would be fine but for slight rubbing at board ends & eight misprinted blank pages. (We do not know how many copies of run were affected by this printer's error.). ISBN: 9622011411 $40. |
| 188793 YATES, Richard, & Mary Marshall. THE LOWER COLORADO RIVER: A Bibliography. Yuma: Arizona Western College, 1974. 153 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tan boards with lettering stamped in black on cover & spine. Frontis. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Light, red stain half by one-inch on back cover. Back cover ever-so-slightly bowed. $31.95. |
| 186066 YEATS, Michael B. SOMETHING TO PERFECTION BROUGHT: The Cuala Press. The Associates of the Stanford Libraries and the Department of Special Collections, 1976. Limited edition, 1 of 500 copies printed at the Cuala Press. Stapled paperback chapbook. Drawings by Jack B. Yeats. Numerous photos of letters. Introduction by Oswaldo Deva, Department of Special Collections at Stanford. Fine but for faintest of fading along the spine fold. $75. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of an Irish literature collection given to Stanford University by James A. Healy. Yeats' family was central to the Press history and work. |
| 196669 YOUNG, Arthur P. BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association and World War I. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Beta Phi Mu, 1981. xv+149 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good. Stray penmark on blank page preceding reference section. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0910230153 $9.95. |