

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 177339 ABT, John Michael Myerson. ADVOCATE AND ACTIVIST: Memoirs of an American Communist Lawyer. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1993. xviii, 311 pages. 1st Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth. Index. Foreword by Margaret Burnham. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny punctures front panel. ISBN: 0252020308 $7.95. Abt stood against the status quo in defending the American Communist Party against numerous legal assaults by the federal & state government witchhunts in the Land of the Free. |
| 175815 ALLEN, James S. & Doxey Wilkerson (eds.). THE ECONOMIC CRISIS & THE COLD WAR. NY: New Century, 1949. 113 pages. Trade paperback. With an introductory essay by William Z. Foster. Very Good. $5.95. 'Reports presented to a Conference on 'Managed Economy,' the 'Cold War,' & the Developing Economic Crisis, held at the Jefferson School of Social Science in NY, May 14-15, 1949'. |
| 180194 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1972. 48 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good. 2 sentences underlined in ink. $7.95. |
| 180195 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good+. Price crossed out in pencil on front cover. $9.95. |
| 181979 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied the towns with food. From the first day liberated radio stations broadcast the news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back on Hungary. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 184258 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 175741 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $11.95. Rather obvious & juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled & edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism & McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches & writings, out of context & juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 175846 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. Small hardback. Bibliographical note. 'Seidman A250'. Very Good in lightly scuffed Very Good- dustjacket with a few chips. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $9.95. |
| 175904 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007F77AY $5.95. |
| 175912 APTHEKER, Herbert. HISTORY & REALITY: Nineteen Essays on the Chief Issues of our Day by a Leading American Scholar-Pamphleteer. NY: Cameron Associates (1955). 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Robert S. Cohen. 'Seidman A241'. Very Good. Pages browned (common with this book), tiny dustjacket chips. $7.95. |
| 177529 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $2.95. See 'Seidman A250'. |
| 175543 BAILEY, Janet. THE GOOD SERVANT: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 188 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0684809397 $1.95. From 1942 until 1993, the Cold War's official end, scientists at Los Alamos worked on weapons of mass destruction. A post-cold war look at the men & women who created the atomic bomb. |
| 177058 BARRON, John BREAKING THE RING: The Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395421101 $4.95. |
| 184257 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $22. |
| 175818 BAYLEY, Edwin R. JOE McCARTHY AND THE PRESS. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394712463 $4.95. Separates myth from fact, offering solid conclusions in place of long-held but questionable assumptions. Wake-up call to anyone who foolishly believe manipulation of the press occurs only through corruption. |
| 184360 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $7.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 182950 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, & Donald Maclean & Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. NY: Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, tiny stain spot bottom. ISBN: 0385270453 $3.95. |
| 175442 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers & writing by the poet, novelist & activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 175559 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $9.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, & a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 181799 BROWN, Anthony Cave (ed.). DROPSHOT: The United States Plan for War with the Soviet Union in 1957. NY: Dial Press / J. Wade, 1978. vi,330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, tables, appendices, glossary. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light spine sunning and two small closed edge tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 080372148X $38. Joint Chiefs of Staff plan drawn up in 1949, Dropshot was a plan for war between the US and Russia - including nuclear weapons. Many charts, maps, etc., lay out expected fronts and possible occupation of Russia as opposed to American defeat. Original documents provide a chilling look at American Cold War thinking in its determination to surround and isolate the USSR. |
| 176273 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner & One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Touch of spine slant, large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise Very Good in clean and bright jacket. $9.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s & organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 180355 BUDENZ, Louis. THE BOLSHEVIK INVASION OF THE WEST: Account of the Great Political War For a Soviet America. Linden: Bookmailer, 1966. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, brown cloth in white and red dust jacket. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has three tiny tears head of the spine, which is a little darkened. ISBN: B0007E4NKW $15.95. By a former Stalinist and managing editor of the 'Daily Worker' who became a virulent rightwing anti-Communist in the 50s. |
| 184374 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $11.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 183350 CHAREN, Mona. USEFUL IDIOTS: How Liberals Got It Wrong in the Cold War and Still Blame America First. Regnery, 2003. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. Not up to snuff? Rightwinger attacks American liberals as naive and disingenuous in their dealings with the world, accusing them of rewriting history to portray themselves as 'Cold Warriors' along with conservatives. |
| 179971 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 175768 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0025252410 $2.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 178600 Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, et al. SMEAR AND RUN...An Un-American Activity. LA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, 1954. 30 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Very scarce. |
| 178597 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 184963 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. THE TENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 98pp. + 15 photo plates, one in color. Trade PB. Near Fine, with very light rubbing & edge wear to cover. Interior clean & tight. $8.95. |
| 175650 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt & Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled Paperback. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 182928 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 179636 COOVER, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING. NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean but the rear panel has a small piece missing bottom and a short tear top at the top. ISBN: 067058200X $7.95. Novelistic treatment of the Rosenberg trial. |
| 176734 CORSON, William R., Susan B. Trento, Joseph J. Trento. WIDOWS. NY: Crown, 1989. 465 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517572354 $2.5. Four American spies, the wives they left behind & the KGB's crippling of American intelligence. Presumably it wasn't already paraplegiac. KGB moles were Paisley, Artamonov, Sigler & Shadrin. Corson also wrote 'The Armies of Ignorance' & 'The New KGB'. |
| 179856 CRANKSHAW, Edward. PUTTING UP WITH THE RUSSIANS: Commentary and Criticism, 1947-84. NY: Viking, 1984. 269 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670583308 $1. Wide-ranging collection, including commentary on the origins of the Cold War, Lenin in 1917, the invasion of Czechoslovakia 1968, Wolfgang Leonhard, Djilas, Sakharov, Mandelstam and others. |
| 184884 CRANKSHAW, Edward. RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN: The Emerging Pattern. NY: Viking, 1956. 264 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny tears/chips spine ends. ISBN: 0670583308 $6.95. The USSR after the death of Stalin, based on the author's visit in 1955. |
| 175660 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $5.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes & anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 183722 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $5.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Repressive Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes and anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 176631 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $11.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed & in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 175636 DAVIS, Jerome & Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Outer page edges browned from ageing cheap paper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny edge tear front and one in the rear. $9.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious & military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth & mystery. Another feel good approach by a professor & a General, without any proposals for substantial structural economic or political changes. |
| 183806 de TOLEDANO, Ralph & Victor Lansky. SEEDS OF TREASON: The True Story of the Hiss-Chambers Tragedy. Funk & Wagnalls, 1950. 270 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition, 2nd month of publication. Hardback. VG- in bright but worn dustjacket. Light dampstain along the front fore-edge of the cover. Not pretty, but a solid book that is internally clean and bright. Excellent reading copy. $7.95. Blurb of praise by the infamous criminal Richard Nixon. Book is by two other veteran Cold War warriors. |
| 176682 DENNIS, Eugene. I CHALLENGE THE UN-AMERICANS. NY: Communist Party, (1947). 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple small stains front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The august democratic institution, HUAC, refused to hear Dennis' testimony against its anti-Communist legislation. See Seidman D128. |
| 176683 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR & PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $3.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 176684 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR & PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny trivial red stain top cover edge. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $4.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 176685 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR & PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 176686 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR & PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 176687 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR & PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $7.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 178576 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 178585 DENNIS, Eugene. IS COMMUNISM UN-AMERICAN? 9 Questions About the Communist Party Answered. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small first name inked front cover. ISBN: B0007EAO2I $8.95. By the General Secretary of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman D129'. |
| 176348 DIES, Martin. MARTIN DIES' STORY. NY: Bookmailer, 1963. 283 pages. Hardback. Name inside cover. Very Good in lightly worn Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears. $11.95. Dies headed HUAC for 7 years & here purports to tell the 'inside' story of the fight against those dirty commies. |
| 184992 DJILAS, MILOVAN. THE NEW CLASS: An Analysis of the Communist System. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1957. 214pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Good. Ink marks on table of contents page. Cover faded. Corners bumped. $5.95. Frederick A. Praeger, translator. Author jailed twice in Yugoslavia for political views expressed in this book & others. |
| 183831 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front cover has a little staining along top edge, small light crease front corner. $20. |
| 175441 DZHAGAROV, Georgi. THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR. University of Washington, 1969. 112 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva. Adapted by C. P. Snow and Pamela Hansford Johnson. Introduction by Snow. Near Fine in lightly scuffed Very Good-, price clipped dustjacket with small tear. $4.95. A play about tensions between Stalinism & a more liberal communism, set in a Bulgarian town in the '50's. |
| 175706 ERNST, Morris L. & David Loth. REPORT ON THE AMERICAN COMMUNIST. NY: Henry Holt, 1952. 240 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped and light edge wear. ISBN: B0007DSG7E $8.95. |
| 188848 EWALD, William Bragg, Jr. WHO KILLED JOE McCARTHY?. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spot bottom. In protective glassine. ISBN: 067144946X $6.95. 'The first complete account, based on new documentary evidence, of the Wisconsin Senator's politically fatal confrontation with the Army.' A behind-the-scenes account, by a former Eisenhower staff member, of that administration's efforts to thwart McCarthy. |
| 181741 FARIELLO, Griffin. RED SCARE: Memories of the American Inquisition An Oral History. NY: Norton, 1995. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of soiling top. Clean, bright and tight throughout. Appears not to have been read. ISBN: 0393037320 $14.95. 75 oral histories from the late forties and early fifties by those victimized by in the witch hunts conducted during Truman's rein and that of Eisenhower, not just by McCarthy and the media and the rightwing, but also the liberal Democrats. |
| 177719 FAULK, John Henry. FEAR ON TRIAL. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 398 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Thin light sunning along top edge, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0292724438 $9.95. The Hollywood Blacklist & the author's 6-year experience trying to clear his name. See 'Seidman F58'. |
| 177348 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp front cover twice, name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $6.95. |
| 177349 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $7.95. A call to struggle against the Supreme Court decision upholding the Smith Act membership clause & the accompanying decision upholding the McCarran Act registration clause. |
| 176983 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look & Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $6.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 178578 FOSTER, William Z. THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE'S 23 QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY ANSWERED. NY: New Century, 1948. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. See 'Seidman F440'. |
| 178580 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look & Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $7.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 176944 FROMM, Erich. THE CASE FOR UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT. Berkeley: Acts for Peace, no date. 13 pages. 1st separate edition, stapled paperback. 'Fresh Thought on War Series No. 4'. Light edge fading, Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from Daedalus, Fall 1960, an issue on 'Arms Control'. Reprinted circa 1960-early 61. |
| 177069 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE & BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 178599 GARLIN, Sender. ENEMIES OF THE PEACE: Profile of the 'Hate-Russia' Gang. NY: New Century, 1945. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name, bookstore and date stamp front cover. Bit of pencilling last 20 pages. ISBN: B0007DLUJA $10.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 178601 GREEN, Abner. THE WALTER-McCARRAN LAW NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1953. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EURSO $10.95. Regards the frameup of six African Americans for murder. See 'Seidman D85'. |
| 177362 HALL, Gus. HANDS OFF KOREA & FORMOSA. NY: New Century, 1950. 15 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007HJE4E $6.95. Text delivered by a Communist Party honcho at a Madison Square Garden meeting in NY held under the auspices of the Civil Rights Congress, June 28, 1950. Hall was one of the 11 convicted at the Foley Square trial for exercising free speech. Not in Seidman. |
| 177375 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $9. Communist party perspective. |
| 178593 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine sunned, some writing top of front cover. ISBN: B0007DPT74 $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 181256 HALLIDAY, Fred. THE MAKING OF THE SECOND COLD WAR. NY: Verso Books, 1984. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid, clean and bright throughout, owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0860917525 $5.95. |
| 180986 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $11.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 176093 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $10.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, & the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 180908 HOROWITZ, David (ed.). CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR. NY: Monthly Review, 1969. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Edited and introduced by Horowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0853451605 $14.95. Collectively of a general condemnation of American corporations, blamed for the misdirection of US foreign policy, the Cold War and its manifestations, and the huge wastage of money and resources. Includes G. William Domhoff, William Appleman Williams, Lloyd G. Gardner, David W. Eakins, Joseph D. Phillips, Charles E. Nathanson. Published in conjunction with the Bertrand Russell Foundation. |
| 181447 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 176002 INGALLS, Robert P. POINT OF ORDER: A Profile of Senator Joe McCarthy. NY: Putnam, 1981. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bumps, Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket with small chip and two small tears. ISBN: 0399208275 $7.95. |
| 179934 INGLIS, Fred. THE CRUEL PEACE: Everyday Life and the Cold War. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 492 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear. Red felt-tip mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0465014941 $6.95. |
| 177452 JOHNSON, Frank J. NO SUBSTITUTE FOR VICTORY. Chicago: Regnery, 1962. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author' and dated the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny edge chips and a few small edge tears. $9.95. An expert on the Soviet Union, having served with the Office of Naval Intelligence, exposes the facts behind the Cold War & argues we have abandoned the will to win, are subservient to the United Nations, allies, etc. |
| 178594 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth & Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, & similar efforts to ostracize & prosecute radicals & communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author & activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen & Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 184904 KAISER, Robert G. COLD WINTER, COLD WAR. NY: Stein & Day, 1974. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Couple tiny dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0812816250 $7.95. |
| 175826 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE...' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 175950 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE... ' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. With Herblock cartoon on the front cover, with HUAC grilling a 'wintess': 'All we want is the truth as we see it.' Well said. |
| 178520 KILGANNON, Anne, Washington State Oral History Program. [Joel Pritchard]. JOEL M. PRITCHARD: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. 424 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Biographical Highlights. Appendices. Index Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1889320145 $21. Long in-depth interview. |
| 177675 KLIMA, Ivan. MY FIRST LOVES. NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Czech by Ewald Osers. Tiny light stain foredge, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158662 $3.95. Collection of stories of love in a cold war climate. |
| 183353 KOCH, Stephen. DOUBLE LIVES: Spies and Writers in the Secret Soviet War of Ideas Against the West. Free Press, 1994. x+419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Short felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, tight copy, no names or reading creases. ISBN: 0029187303 $8.95. Presents a new chapter in cultural and political intrigue. How Stalinist Russia worked to manipulate thousands of progressive European and American intellectuals. |
| 192028 KOOP, Theodore F. WEAPON OF SILENCE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. 304 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Red cloth; mild edgewear (no fraying); slight sunning to spine. $8.95. A history of media censorship in the 'Land ogf the Free', primarily concerned with WWII and the beginnings of the Cold War. Successes, failures, and ethical problems are related; of interest is the contrast between voluntary censorship and 'the heavy hand of the military.' Same as it ever was...and tomorrow. |
| 180078 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 177608 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $7.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 178603 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien & Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 177456 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION & COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, (1962). 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good. Small peace center stamp front cover. $2.95. |
| 177457 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION & COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 177499 LENS, Sidney. THE FUTILE CRUSADE: Anti-Communism As American Credo. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1964. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Linus Pauling. Nice Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. 'This provocative book, based upon solid research, demands a fresh reappraisal of America's posture in world affairs.' See 'Seidman L177'. |
| 181505 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION and COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GTX4G $8.95. |
| 177458 LENS, Sidney. [Jules Feiffer, illus.] REVOLUTION -- & YOU: The Story of the Rising Expectations of the World's People. Nyack: Fellowship Publications, 196-?. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in The Forerunner Series for High School Young People. Illustrated by Jules Feiffer. Light discoloring along cover edges, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 178063 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 177853 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $14.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist & screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 177530 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 177538 MARION, George. COMMUNIST TRIAL: An American Crossroads. NY: Fairplay, 1950. 191 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Introduction by O. John Rogge. Very Good. $6.95. About the Smith Act-related trial of the communist leadership during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M81'. |
| 175452 MARZANI, Carl & Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 177987 MARZANI, Carl. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and 'Signed by the Author'. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $14.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 185463 MATHER, John S. (ed.). THE GREAT SPY SCANDAL. London: Daily Express Publications, 1955. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth covers with black stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. No Dj. Light scratch on upper left corner of back cover. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Half-title page wrinkled along gutter. $14.95. |
| 184611 McCOY, Alfred W. A QUESTION OF TORTURE: CIA Interrogation, from the Cold War to the War on Terror. Metropolitan Books, 2006. 290 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the American Empire Project series. Fine but for felt-tip spot top in Near Fine dustjacket with small scrape on the front flap edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805080414 $7.5. By the author of the now classic 'The Politics of Heroin in Southeast Asia,' the definitive expose of the lucrative opium trade in Southeast Asia and US involvement, including the CIA during the Vietnam War era, etc. |
| 175609 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 176062 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 177637 MEEROPOL, Robert & Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel & Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius & Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage & executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 181433 MEYER, Hershel D. [Howard Fast]. HISTORY and CONSCIENCE: The Case of Howard Fast. NY: Anvil-Atlas, 1958. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. See 'Seidman M258'. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; solid, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007EJ2XU $16.95. On Fast and his break with the Communist Party. Scarce book. |
| 177505 MILLER, Merle. THE JUDGES AND THE JUDGED. Doubleday, 1952. 220 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Introduction by Ernest Angell and Patrick Malin. Cover fading along top edge, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket which has 4 small closed edge tears. $11.95. 'The report on black-listing in radio & television for The American Civil Liberties Union.' Spotlights groups & individuals who took upon themselves the responsibility of deciding who & what are menaces to our country, & their methodology. Rightwing grab-bag of anti-American whackos kow-towed to by unworthy American politicians & media. |
| 175378 MORRAY, Joseph P. FROM YALTA TO DISARMAMENT: Cold War Debate. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 368 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ edge wear, tears, chips. ISBN: 083717306X $9.95. |
| 178598 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People & Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 188742 MUELLER, John. RETREAT FROM DOOMSDAY: The Obsolescence of Major War. NY: Basic Books, 1989. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465069398 $11.95. |
| 175601 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 175783 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 175956 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR & PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 175957 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR & PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 177674 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION & CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism & Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain DJ front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays & criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, & three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 178479 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in clean Very Good dustjacket, with light cup stain rear. Name stamp front pastedown. In protective mylar. $7.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, & Velde amongst them. |
| 179780 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 176914 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four. July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary & Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity & corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 176913 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Three. May-June 1966. Dr. Spock says 'The Johnson Administration is Acting Like...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Spock cover piece, 'A Psychiatric View of the Cold War', with some reference to the Vietnam War in these regards. Guest illustrator Louis LoMonaco. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity & corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 180659 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 180660 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 181931 POWERS, Richard Gid. NOT WITHOUT HONOR: The History of American Anticommunism. NY: Free Press, 1995. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, tiny dustjacket tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0684824272 $7.95. |
| 175499 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 209 pages. 1st softcover printing. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. A liberal college professor's fight to vindicate himself of McCarthy era smears. |
| 179505 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ has m inute tears along top and bottom edge as well as light soiling. ISBN: 0295956607 $7.95. |
| 179811 RADOSH, Ronald. AMERICAN LABOR and UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY. NY: Vintage, 1970. 463 pages. 1st quality mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages lightly age toned. ISBN: B00005VDAZ $6.95. American labor conspires with the State Department to undermine radical worker movements overseas; the Cold War in the unions from Gompers to Lovestone. |
| 181104 RADOSH, Ronald. THE ROSENBERG FILE: A Search for the Truth. NY: Vintage, 1984. 616 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for corner of front endpaper clipped. Nice solid clean copy, tight, with very faint spine reading crease and short felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0394725948 $5.95. |
| 175512 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 176361 REEVES, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOE McCARTHY: A Biography. NY: Stein & Day, 1982. 819 pages. Book Club edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tiny tear foot of front cover fold, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0812823370 $5.95. Biography of a thorough anti-American best known for his legacy of peeping into American bedrooms, bald-faced lies, phony lists of 'known communists' & the darling of right-wingers & liberals during the 1950s. |
| 177217 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $5.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 177218 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Dustjacket edge wear, tiny light stain foredge, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DLBSA $9.95. 'The first book to search for an answer to the question not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reveals the disparity between headlines & actual evidence against Edward Condon, Alger Hiss, Judith Coplon & Valentin Gubitchev, William Remington, Communist Party leaders, Abraham Brothman & Miriam Moskowitz, the Rosenbergs & Morton Sobell. Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 181493 RICHARDS, Paul. [Joseph Stalin, appendix]. SPOTLIGHT ON GERMANY: The Story Behind Today's Headlines. NY: New Century, 1948. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, sans markings or names, with tiny damp pucker with minor affect to the edge of the rear cover and last 6 pages. $11.95. Insists on the postwar reunification of Germany, an agreement which the United States failed to honor under Truman. Appendix consists of short interview from Pravda with Stalin on the Berlin Question. |
| 178250 RICHMOND, Al. A LONG VIEW FROM THE LEFT: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. viii, 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'& dated 1974. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with small closed tear top front jacket fold. $13.95. By a leading American Communist prosecuted under the Smith Act in the early 50s. Richmond organized for the the Young Communists League & Marine Workers' Industrial Union, was an editor of 'People's World', & has written for 'Ramparts' & 'Nation' magazines. He got five years in prison under the conspiracy section of the Smith Act. (later reversed by the Supreme Court). See 'Johnpoll'. |
| 178743 ROBERTS, Leslie. HOME FROM THE COLD WARS. Beacon, 1948. 224 pages. Hardback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, minor pencil marginalia. Dustjacket bright, but pieces missing, tears, and chips. In mylar protector. $4.95. 'UNCENSORED! A Fast-moving, colorful, first-hand report...from behind the Iron Curtain & from the Marshall Plan 'front'...by the famous Canadian author & foreign correspondent'. |
| 174988 ROCKMAN, Joseph. BROADEN THE FIGHT FOR PEACE AND DEMOCRACY! NY: New Century, 1952. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F562U $4.95. Argues the US is accelerating preparations for a new world war & drive towards fascism. Half this pamphlet is offprint from 'Political Affairs'; the other is original material appearing for the first time. See Seidman R153. |
| 176824 ROSKOLENKO, Harry. THE TERRORIZED. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1967. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has tiny chips and tears top and bottom edges. $5.95. A 'captivating & searing chronicle' that is 'dissenting & brutal' regarding the flavor & morale following WWII, & the Cold War especially. The author recounts travels to Australia, China, & New Guinea, & his dealings with converted Nazis in the French Foreign Legion. |
| 179785 ROTH, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. NY: Vintage Books, 1999. 323 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine but for minor binding crack, name front endpaper. ISBN: 0375707212 $4.95. A fate worse than death, like marrying a Republican. Tells of the rise and fall of a big American roughneck who begins life as a teenage ditch-digger in the 1930s, becomes a 1940s radio star, and is destroyed, as both a performer and a man, in the McCarthy witch hunt of the 1950s. But as any good rightwinger, ala William F. Buckley, Jr., will tell you, there was no blacklist and no one was seriously hurt. |
| 187527 SALEMSON, Harold, Editor (Charlotta Bass, John Cromwell, Norman Corwin, Donald Ogden Stewart, Marvin Miller, et al). THOUGHT CONTROL IN U. S. A. (6 Volumes). Hollywood: Hollywood A. S. P., 1947. 432 pp. No edition stated. 6 staple-bound pamphlets in an open-ended slipcase. Notes. Index. Very Good. All volumes with light sunning of spine area & fore edge. Couple vols. with slightly darkened covers. Slipcase with general edge & corner wear, & one corner with a 1-inch tear. $50. V. I: The Legal Aspects; V. 2: The Press, the Radio; V. 3: Literature, Music, the Arts, Architecture; V. 4: Medicine, Science & Education; V. 5: The Film, the Actor; V. 6: Toward Freedom of Thought. |
| 184543 SCHAPPES, Morris U. [Richard Wright]. LETTERS FROM THE TOMBS. NY: Schappes Defense Committee, 1941. vi+119 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by James D. Egleson. Foreword by Richard Wright. Edited, with an appendix, by Louis Lerman. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and attractive copy. No names, markings or creases. Just the lightest of wear at the corners and a little dark on the top. $19.95. Schappes was an editor of 'Jewish Currents'; a scholar, editor and activist who strove to combine his Marxist politics with a passion for Jewish history. He was tossed in jail in the Land of the Free during the witch hunt for Reds, circa 1941 (for perjury on the grounds he dishonestly represented the number of fellow Communists among the faculty at the college where he taught. His case was a cause celebre among leaders of the Left). Includes his address to the court on July 11, 1941. See Seidman, Communism in the United States S27. |
| 178760 SETH, Ronald UNMASKED!: The Story of Soviet Espionage. NY: Hawthorn, 1965. 306 pages. 2nd US printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small bump and tear to cloth top edge. Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing top front panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X2AT $3.95. Russia's spy system-its methods & exploits-from the Revolution of 1917 to the Cold War. |
| 174992 SILLEN, Samuel. COLD WAR IN THE CLASSROOM. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1950. 24 pages. Stapled Paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good. ISBN: B0007F9CL6 $7.95. See 'Seidman S191'. |
| 177216 SMITH, John Chabot. ALGER HISS: The True Story. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1976. 485 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Sources, bibliography, notes. Name inside cover, Near fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030137764 $4.95. Hiss was a primary target of all the Dick M Nixon wannabes/right-wingers during the Cold War 50s - & their primary triumph (for perjury). Recent revelations indicate, however, that he was framed by Nixon. 'What the House Un-American Activities Committee, two trial juries, the US Court of Appeals, & the American public did not know about the contents of the Whitaker Chambers pumpkin'. |
| 181019 SOVIET INFORMATION BUREAU, Moscow. FALSIFICATORS OF HISTORY (An Historical Note). Washington: Information Bulletin of the Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1948. 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B000E4UUKC $13.95. Text of a communique issued February 1948. Takes issue with the US, England and France for a collection of 'Hitlerite' reports and records issued under the title 'Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941'. |
| 179261 STEEL, Ronald. PAX AMERICANA: The Cold-War Empire the United States Acquired by Accident... NY: Viking, 1967. 371 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper blocked, a few tiny DJ tears. Nice copy. ISBN: 0670544760 $8.95. 'The cold-war empire the US acquired by accident - & how it led from isolation to global intervention'. |
| 183039 STERLING, Claire. THE TIME OF THE ASSASSINS: Anatomy of an Investigation. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of jacket spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0030635543 $1.95. Investigates the plot to kill the Pope. Author was a journalist, infamous for seeing reds under every bed, a commie under every detente. |
| 181773 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 178476 SWEEZY, Paul & Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS & PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 175345 TRUMBO, Dalton. DEVIL IN THE BOOK. LA: Emergency Defense Committee, 1956. 42 pages. Stated 1st edition. Stapled paperback. This is the first trade edition, which followed a limited run of 750 numbered and signed copies. Edges slightly darkened, otherwise a Near Fine copy. ISBN: B0007DXKF2 $26. Analysis of Smith Act trial in California by one indicted for refusing to answer questions on his political beliefs & blacklisted by HUAC. 'Seidman T118'. 'The battle for one's legal rights is the poetry of character...' - Rudolph von Jhering. |
| 180852 TRUMBO, Dalton. TIME OF THE TOAD: A Study of Inquisition in America and Two Related Pamphlets. NY: Harper and Row / Perennial Library, 1972. 161 pages. 1st Perennial paperback edition. Very Good+ but for light wood smoke top. Text pages clean and bright, no spine creases. ISBN: 0060802685 $9.95. By one of the Hollywood Ten. Excellent reference about the Hollywood blacklist, and important source for the viewpoint of the Hollywood Ten and the problems they faced. The two additional pieces are 'The Devil in the Book' and 'Honor Bright and All That Jazz'. |
| 175289 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South & Southeast Asia, & the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 184682 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 181013 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. EXPORT OF STRATEGIC MATERIALS TO THE U.S.S.R. AND OTHER SOVIET BLOC COUNTRIES: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; Part 2, October 24, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. iii, pp133-367 +6p index. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+ but for small dampstain top of last 50 pages. $30. |
| 181012 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY -- 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - XI: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 13. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, pp951-1028 +3p index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $30. Testimony of Otto F. Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department], et al. Part 13 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and part of 1965 on 'State Department Security'. This volume presents partial testimony of Otto F. Otepka, with other testimony released in other volumes grouped on the testimony of a particular subject. |
| 175652 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act & Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. LIMITATION OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT (THE 'SUPPRESSED' REPORT). Belmont: American Opinion, n.d. [ca 1962]. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. James Eastland committee sees the Supreme Court as a tool of communist conquest of America as it espouses the Commmunist Party line. Bound with a speech by Eastland & a petition to impeach Earl Warren. Reprint by rightwing publisher. |
| 184880 U.S.S.R., MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. [Herbert von Dirksen]. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE EVE OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 313 & 242 pages. 2 volumes. Hardback. Very Good+. Bookplates inside front covers. No dustjackets. ISBN: B0006DBMAS $23. Secret documents from the archives of the German government revealing Nazi relations with foreign statesmen. Both volumes were issued in response to U.S. publication of Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941. Vol 1 covers the period from November 1937 to December 1938. Vol 2 is a continuation of the documents captured by the Soviet Army in Berlin, consisting of the private papers of Herbert von Dirksen (Ambassador to Moscow, Tokyo, London). |
| 178663 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 177254 VOLKMAN, Ernest & Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Price clipped. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $2.95. Excellent introduction & critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions & government in the name of saving democracy. |
| 177255 VOLKMAN, Ernest & Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $3.95. Excellent introduction & critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions & government in the name of saving democracy. |
| 177064 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau and library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $21. |
| 182392 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST AND SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. 2 Volumes. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 + 406 pages. 2 volumes, Trade paperbacks. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean and bright copies. $45. Ahhhh! The 'Good Ol' Days'. |
| 184888 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau & library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $19.95. |
| 180113 WEIDENBAUM, Murray. SMALL WARS BIG DEFENSE: Paying for the Military after the Cold War. Oxford University, 1992. 228 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Color on spine and rear beginning to fade. ISBN: 0195072480 $5.5. |
| 183003 WEINSTEIN, Allen. PERJURY: The Hiss-Chambers Case. NY: Knopf, 1978. xxi, 674 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Remainder stamp bottom. Jacket has three tears along top edge. ISBN: 0394495462 $3.95. The Alger Hiss-Whittaker Chambers case and its 'contest for credence that polarized American political opinion and rousing an almost religious partisanship' during the Cold War. |
| 178456 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $3.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival & extension of Christian sharing & the prevention of war by the revelation & correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' & topics reflecting a post-WWII & Cold War America setting. |
| 175724 WESTIN, Alan. THE CONSTITUTION AND LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Public Employment & Governmental Security. NY: Freedom Agenda Committee of the Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial, 1954. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom'. |
| 178095 WHITE, John Baker. PATTERN FOR CONQUEST. London: Robert Hale, 1956. 223 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in Very Good, clean and bright dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. The secret war for hegemony in Europe during the Cold War. |
| 175577 WILLIAMS, Robert Chadwell. KLAUS FUCHS: Atom Spy. Cambridge: Harvard, 1987. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Dustjacket has trifle of wear at the corners and one tiny tear, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0674505077 $3.95. Fuchs betrayed British & American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union, & his capture led to the prosecution of the Rosenbergs & the witch hunts of 1950s America. A meticulous account of his espionage work. |
| 180077 YALKOWSKY, Stanley. THE MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS. No Place: Stanley Yalkowsky, 1990. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962098426 $7.95. |
| 185075 ZEPP-LaROUCHE, Helga (ed.). THE HITLER BOOK. NY: New Benjamin Franklin House, 1984. 358 pp. First edition. Mass-market paperback. B&W photos & illustrations. Very Good. One corner lightly bumped, shelf-wear to back cover. Text is beginning to brown, but is tight. Looks unread, no creases in spine or signs of being thumbed through. ISBN: 0933488378 $25.95. A very scarce book published in paperback only by this neo-fascist publishing arm of Lyndon LaRouche. |
| 177242 ZOUL, Louis. THUGS AND COMMUNISTS. NY: Public Opinion, 1959. 161 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth. Photos. With a separately printed 16-page 'supplement' affixed to front endpaper. Near Fine, rubbing to the extremities, in a bright but lightly scuffed dustjacket which has tiny chips and tears head and foot of the spine. $16.5. Rightwing Birchite publication. 'An exposition on the disastrous genetic effects of the Thugs & Communists murdering, & the revelation of the spurious philosophic foundation of Communism.' Draws analogies between the Thugs & Dacoits of India, positing that Communists are the present-day Thugs. This book has a great macabre dustjacket: A dark green skull on a black background, with 'thugs' lettering done in twisted rope & 'communists' in bright red lettering dripping with blood. Zoul on the cover easily brings to mind ghoul. |
| 183919 ZOUL, Louis. THUGS AND COMMUNISTS. NY: Public Opinion, 1959. 161 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth. Photos. Near Fine but for small scars from where the 16-page 'supplement' affixed to front endpaper has been removed (no present). In a bright Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. $9.95. Rightwing Birchite publication. 'An exposition on the disastrous genetic effects of the Thugs and Communists murdering, and the revelation of the spurious philosophic foundation of Communism.' Draws analogies between the Thugs and Dacoits of India, positing that Communists are the present-day Thugs. This book has a great macabre dustjacket: A dark green skull on a black background, with 'thugs' lettering done in twisted rope and 'communists' in bright red lettering dripping with blood. Zoul on the cover easily brings to mind ghoul. |