

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 218431 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 208901 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 204159 ABC RADIO. [Australian Broadcasting Commission]. MARX AND BEYOND. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973. 117 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light cover sunning, mostly on the back. ISBN: 0642975124 $7.95. A series of 6 broadcasts. |
| 208050 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro. [Angela Davis]). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 205580 ADAMS, H.P. KARL MARX IN HIS EARLIER WRITINGS. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 221 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Clean, tight and bright but for two pages with minor ink brackets in the margins. ISBN: 0689702914 $4.95. |
| 203978 AFANASYEV, V. MARXIST PHILOSOPHY: A Popular Outline. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 392 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Russian by L. Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has short tears and chips at the corners. $7.95. |
| 210311 ALDRED, Guy A. STUDIES IN COMMUNISM. Glasgow: The Strickland Press / Bakunin Press, 1940. 67 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'The Word' Library - No. 6. Good. 13 of the first 27 pages have ink underlining. Staples rusted, front cover is pulled loose from the staples and has a couple inked prices top front corner, page 7 has two largish grease spots. $9.95. |
| 202466 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. $9.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India and Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder and Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 202467 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamped front cover and endpaper. Very Good. $3.95. The Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 202468 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small bookstore stamp front cover. $6.95. Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 202226 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $11.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 207320 ALLEY, Rewi. THE PEOPLE HAVE STRENGTH. Peking: published by the author, 1954. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $17.95. Sequel to his book 'Yo Banfa!' Alley (1897-1987) was a veteran New Zealand poet and Communist China sympathizer/propagandist who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 210847 ALTHUSSER, Louis. THE FUTURE LASTS FOREVER: A Memoir. The New Press, 1992. xviii, 365 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by by Douglas Johnson. Edited by Olivier Corpet and Yann Moulier Boutang. Translated by Richard Veasey. Tiny bump bottom of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, Unread. ISBN: 1565840879 $8.95. 'A profound yet subtle exercise in documenting madness from the inside'. |
| 206235 ALVAREZ TABIO, Fernando. PAN-AMERICANISM, Imperialism and Non-Intervention. No place: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Dept. of Information, no date [196?]. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 211732 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 206247 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 202505 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. A NEW CHINA POLICY: Some Quaker Proposals. New Haven: Yale University, 1965. 68 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Book has a faint buckle, otherwise nice clean and tight Very Good copy. $1.95. A Report Prepared for the American Friends Service Committee by members of the working party on China policy, Sept. 1964-Feb. 1965, for the Committee. |
| 202379 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. [James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle]. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight spine slant. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle. |
| 223677 AMIS, Martin. KOBA THE DREAD: Laughter and the Twenty Million. Vintage, 2002. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1400032202 $8.95. |
| 209682 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. A CHRONICLE OF CURRENT EVENTS: Journal of the Human Rights Movement in the USSR. Numbers 28-31. London: Amnesty International, 1975. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Map, Photos. Bibliographical note, index. Very Good+. Spine lightly faded. Page edges lightly age-tanned, light scattered foxing inside rear cover. Solid, and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 206149 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied towns with food. Liberated radio stations broadcast news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 211011 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. Grove Press, 1997. xv+814 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Moderate curling at the front corners, spine lightly caved with a faint reading crease. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802135587 $4.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 204188 ANDICS, Hellmut. RULE OF TERROR: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030763657 $9.95. Causes and techniques, how the terror came to be. |
| 223659 ANDREW, Chriostopher and Vasili Mitrokhin. THE SWORD AND THE SHIELD: The Mirokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB. Basic Books, 2000. 700 pp. Paperback. Later printing. Sixteen pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Soft creases to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0465003125 $7.95. |
| 205032 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 206998 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 210814 Anonymous. BEAUTY AS THE MAINSPRING OF EDUCATION: Aesthetic Education of Children in the USSR. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1970. Not paginated (about 32 pages). Large stapled paperback pamphlet (8-1/2 x 9-3/4 inches). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and color illustrations. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000LT6BJE $17.95. |
| 202328 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $8.95. Rather obvious and juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled and edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism and McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches and writings, out of context and juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 202435 APTHEKER, Herbert (editor). A SYMPOSIUM: Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: New Century, 1960. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very good but for small minor dig near the spine, small light stain rear cover, not affecting the pages. $9.95. 'Studies in the ideology, politics, and economics of disarmament in the USA' by James S. Allen, Aptheker, Robert W. Dunn, Hyman Lumer, Victor Perlo, George Wheeler, John Eaton, Jurgen Kuczynski. For reference, see 'Seidman 249' |
| 202429 APTHEKER, Herbert. TOWARD NEGRO FREEDOM. New Century, 1956. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $4.95. 'Historic highlights in the life and struggles of the American Negro people from colonial days to the present'. By a veteran communist author. |
| 202430 APTHEKER, Herbert. AMERICA'S RACIST LAWS: Weapon of National Oppression. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman A237'. Little cover spotting, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. |
| 202431 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 202432 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. $2.95. |
| 202433 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. $2.95. |
| 202434 APTHEKER, Herbert. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. Vol 1: The Colonial Era. NY: International Publishers, 1959. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Volume 1 of his 2 volume study. Bibliography. Index. See 'Seidman A247'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 202439 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 202518 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 203989 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE URGENCY OF MARXIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE NY: Harper, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and small felt-tip mark bottom. $2.75. A pragmatic argument for reconcilliation, from a Communist viewpoint. |
| 204046 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 204103 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 128 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Very Good. Red star stamp bottom, light wear and browning around the edges, one page corner turned down. $5.95. |
| 205483 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 206972 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 207516 AVAKIAN, Bob. FROM IKE TO MAO: My Journey from Mainstream America to Revolutionary Communist. A Memoir. Insight Press, 2005. xiv, 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0976023628 $8.95. Memoir by Chairman Bob, founder of the Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP). |
| 207532 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 207113 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210789 AVRICH, Paul (editor). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Cornell University, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Near Fine. Faint scattered foxing outside edges of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 080149141X $12.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 209825 AVRICH, Paul. KRONSTADT 1921. Norton, 1974. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Annotated bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light spine fading. Solid and clean; small name front endpaper. No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000GYD0D4 $9.95. Details the uprising at the Kronstadt naval base, so quickly and ruthlessly crushed by Trotsky ('Shoot them like partridges...') under the Bolshevik government, effectively signaling, for all the world to see, it's counterrevolutionary role in suppressing all dissent and the workers themselves. From here they went on to establish a state capitalist bureaucracy. |
| 204863 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED by the Author in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 202280 BACHRACH, Marion. THE FEDERAL JURY IS STACKED AGAINST YOU. NY: Communist Party Defense Committee, 1949. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Touch of rusting at the staples, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. The trial of the Communist Party leaders under the Smith Act shows the Federal jury system is unjust. Statistics are cited showing minority groups and manual workers are discriminated against, rarely serve as federal jurors. 'Seidman B8'. |
| 211432 BAKSI, Kurdo. STIEG LARSSON: Our Days in Stockholm. Pegasus, 2010. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint paperclip impression top of the last 2 pages, jacket rear lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1605981745 $7.95. Larsson, author and journalist. Editor of the magazine 'Expo', a member of the Communist Workers' League, and editor of the Trotskyist journal 'Fjrde internationalen'. A leading expert on antidemocratic right-wing extremist and Nazi organizations. He died in 2004, shortly after delivering the manuscripts for 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo', 'The Girl Who Played with Fire', and 'The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest'. |
| 205888 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 202437 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $3.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 206147 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed Jacket with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $9.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 204471 BART, Philip (editor). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA. NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv, 516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0717805026 $8.95. |
| 207329 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 210183 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0618592067 $7.95. Against reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. A violent port-to-port chase follows, spanning 11 harrowing days symbolizing the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 207436 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $15.95. |
| 210487 BASSOW, Whitman. THE MOSCOW CORRESPONDENTS: Reporting on Russia from the Revolution to Glasnost. William Morrow, 1988. 385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. With publisher's promotional publicity sheet laid in. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0688043925 $3.95. |
| 205638 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. No spine creasing. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $9.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 207392 BATESON, F.W. (editor). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 219593 BAUM, Richard and Louise B. Bennett (editors). CHINA IN FERMENT: Perspectives on the Cultural Revolution. Prentice Hall, 1971. 246 pages. Hardcover. Notes and references per essay. Chronology. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0131326880 $8.95. Interiors clean and unmarked. |
| 202832 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom and the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions and oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 206787 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $7.95. |
| 205197 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 204878 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 206476 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0853453969 $11.95. |
| 208370 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ but for light splash stains top outer edge of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners and spine ends, faint spine sunning. Bright and solid with light age-tanning at the page edges. ISBN: 0853453969 $8.95. |
| 208510 BIRCH, Jeremy, Ted Grant, Peter Taaffe, Esteban Volkov. STALINISM IN CRISIS. London: Militant Publications, no date [circa 1988]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine. Name inked on rear cover. ISBN: 0906582288 $20. Scarce. OCLC shows 3 library copies in the US. |
| 202597 BITTELMAN, Alex. GOING LEFT: The Left Wing Formulates a 'Draft Program for the Socialist Party of the United States'. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman B238'. Light vertical and horizontal creases from having been folded, Very Good-. ISBN: B00085BSVW $11.95. |
| 207961 BLUMENBERG, Werner. PORTRAIT OF MARX: An Illustrated Biography. Herder and Herder, 1972. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Spine has light stress reading creases, slight fading. Tiny initals on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 202666 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 206924 BO, Ma. BLOOD RED SUNSET: A Memoir of the Chinese Cultural Revolution. Viking, 1995. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small area of wrinkling top front edge, rubbing. Tight, bright book, no names marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670841811 $9.95. |
| 210509 BOHNING, Don. THE CASTRO OBSESSION: U.S. Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1965. Potomac Books, 2006. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1574886754 $9.95. |
| 203464 BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY; Oscar Zamora M. [Fidel Castro]. THE BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY REPLIES TO FIDEL CASTRO. Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1976. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 202674 BONOSKY, Phillip. DRAGON PINK ON OLD WHITE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1963. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. 'Chinese color symbolism differs drastically from the West, illuminating the contrasts in cultures. Here is a friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist sensitive to the art, culture, and social psychology of China - areas generally neglected by other reporters.' Eyewitness account of China, by the author of 'Burning Valley,' cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 207884 BREWER, Anthony. MARXIST THEORIES OF IMPERIALISM. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986. xi+308 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Faint spine crease. Rear cover has long vertical crease, tiny piece of bottom corner missing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0710006217 $25. Brewer also wrote 'A Guide to Marx's Capital'. |
| 209893 BREZHNEV, L.I. (Leonid Ilich). FIFTY YEARS OF GREAT ACHIEVEMENTS OF SOCIALISM: Report by L.I. Brezhnev.....in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Great October Socialist Revolution. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1967. 110 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly sunned and with a couple horizontal cracks. Internally bright, tight and clean - no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTGE4 $9.95. |
| 218133 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, Cornell University, 1987. xviii+329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 202412 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small crease to top of cover and pages. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $2.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 202413 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny tear foot of spine. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $3.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 202414 BROWDER, Earl. EARL BROWDER'S REPORT THE NINTH CONVENTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. [Democracy or Fascism.] NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for short cover tear along bottom of spine, thin vertical crease, minor stains cover, otherwise . $5.95. Speech delivered at the Manhattan Opera House, New York, June 24, 1936.This was also published under the title 'Democracy or Fascism.' 'Seidman B497'. |
| 202415 BROWDER, Earl. A TALK ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Rober Minor. ISBN: B0007ER7JG $4.95. Two speeches by Browder to party honchos delivered in 1942 and 1943 in Chicago and Detroit. 'Seidman B593'. |
| 212064 BROWDER, Earl. THE WAY OUT. International Publishers, 1941. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very neat ink underlining to 15 pages in the first chapter. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D75NG $6.95. General Secretary of the US Communist Party gives his analysis of the War in Europe and Asia and offers a solution to the economic and political problems plaguing the world. See 'Seidman B575'. |
| 211359 BROWN, Archie. THE RISE AND FALL OF COMMUNISM. Ecco, 2009. xv, 720 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $12.95. |
| 202718 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow and the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $14.95. |
| 208201 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 211538 BROWN, W.J. THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT AND AUSTRALIA: An Historical Outline - 1890s to 1980s. Australian Labor Movement History Publications, 1986. xvi, 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0958900612 $19.95. |
| 202513 BROWNING, Graeme. IF EVERYBODY BOUGHT ONE SHOE: American Capitalism in Communist China. NY: Hill & Wang, 1989. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Index. Fine in lightly used dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0809037351 $2.95. How East and West collide - and sometimes merge - in today's China, wrestling with the harsh realities of 'modernization'. |
| 210140 BROWNSTEIN, Ronald. THE POWER AND THE GLITTER: The Hollywood-Washington Connection. Pantheon Books, 1991. 437 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $5.95. 'Explores the intimate connections between Hollywood and Washington that have radically transformed American political culture.' The textbook on the subject. |
| 201935 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0028GHX9A $13.95. |
| 214675 BRYANT, Louise. SIX MONTHS IN RUSSIA. London: Journeyman Press, 1982. 299 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. 15 b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Reading creases. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0904526798 $14.95. |
| 201819 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 202867 BUDISH, J.[Jacob] M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. PEOPLE'S CAPITALISM: Stock Ownership and Production. NY: International Publishers, 1958. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Clean Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E7I2M $5.95. 'The Myth of Mass Stock Ownership; Monopoly Under a New Name; Economic Development, capitalist and socialist.' See 'Seidman B714'. |
| 202868 BUDISH, J.M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: International Publishers, 1962. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. ISBN: B0007E8VEQ $4.95. See 'Seidman B715'. |
| 207491 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 208245 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 206811 BUHLE, Paul. C.L.R. JAMES: The Artist As Revolutionary. Verso, 1988. 197 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Edge wear and small crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0860919323 $28. |
| 202655 BULMER, Joan and Peter Vinter. MILK: From Cow to Consumer. London: New Fabian Research Bureau & Victor Gollancz, (1938). 48 pages. Paperback. Research series #41. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 211175 BURKE, John P., Lawrence Crocker, Lyman Legters. MARXISM AND THE GOOD SOCIETY. Cambridge University, 1981. ix, 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Spine lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0521233925 $11.95. |
| 202416 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Faint vertical fold crease center of the pamphlet. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $4.95. Demands 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 207906 BYCHKOVA, N., R. Lavrov and V. Lubisheva (compilers). [Karl Marx]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Moscow: Progress Publishers, no date (circa 1962). 206 pages. Small Trade paperback in blue jacket. Photos. Index. Good. Light bump top front corner, a little minor penciling in the margins. Jacket has a split bottom third of the flap fold and damp stains. A reading copy. $7.95. Selected articles from Marx through Khrushchov. |
| 203900 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 202654 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE AND RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $2.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 202958 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 202656 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 205838 CANNON, James P. THE ROAD TO PEACE: According to Stalin and According to Lenin. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Thin vertical crease throughout from being folded in half. Light browning of page edges. Clean and bright throughout. $9.95. |
| 207898 CANNON, James P. LETTERS FROM PRISON. Pathfinder Press, 1973. 362 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Outside edge lightly age-tanned. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873483073 $9.95. A leading member of the Socialist Worker's Party. Letters from his imprisonment, 1944-1945, under the infamous Smith Act [in 'The Land of the Free' no less]. |
| 209984 CANNON, James P. THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN TROTSKYISM: Report of a Participant. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1944. ix+268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Introduction by Joseph Hansen. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright with light corner wear, small chip head of the spine. ISBN: B000NOYUFO $40. |
| 206795 CANNON, Terence. REVOLUTIONARY CUBA. Thomas Crowell, 1981. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge smudging. Price clipped. ISBN: 0690013078 $5.95. Revolution in Cuba from Chief Hatuey in 1510 to the Castro years up to 1980, by a New Left journalist. |
| 208607 CARLISLE, Olga Andreyev. VOICES IN THE SNOW: Encounters with Russian Writers. Random House, 1962. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners faintly bumped, 2 small light tape stains on front endpaper. Price-clipped jacket bright and clean with small piece missing head of the spine. In protective mylar. $9.95. Story of the first visit to Russia of Leonid Andreyev's (one of Russia's great writers) granddaughter and of her meetings with Pasternak, Sholokhov, Ehrenburg and other contemporary Soviet artists. |
| 202780 CARROLL, E. Malcolm. SOVIET COMMUNISM AND WESTERN OPINION 1919-1921. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, (1965). 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with preface, by Frederic B.M. Hollyday. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped. $7.95. |
| 202657 CASEY, James. THE CRISIS IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Three Arrows Press, n.d. [1937]. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Good+. Address stamp front cover, spine worn, minor tattering. ISBN: B002DSV4JS $10.95. By a former managing editor of the 'Daily Worker', writing for the Socialist Party and attacking the Communist Party. See 'Seidman C88'. |
| 208706 CASTRO, Fidel / Che Guevara. MAY DAY SPEECH / ECONOMIC PLANNING IN CUBA. Berkeley / San Francisco: Fair Play for Cuba Committee 1961. 38 pages (19p. + 19 p.). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges lightly browned. Name inked front cover, small note on page 1 ('Handle with care, only copy in Seattle'). No other markings. $20. Speeches delivered on May Day, 1961. Castro Proclaims Socialist Cuba; Guevara Reviews Economic Planning. |
| 204551 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 202377 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...! Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Light cover soil. $17.95. Three speeches given in 1963 and 1964. |
| 202382 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 204127 CASTRO, Fidel. IN DEFENSE OF SOCIALISM: Four Speeches on the 30th Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 30 pages. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Corner of front panel is bent. ISBN: 0873485386 $14.95. Please note this is the early pamphlet edition, not the book later issued by this publisher under the same name and ISBN as listed here. |
| 204545 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 204546 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE CHILDREN. No place: No publisher, No date. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JMDWW $11.95. Text of a speech by Castro at a Cuban military prison when it was formally given to the children of Cuba for a school. |
| 204547 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $13.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 204548 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $17.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 204549 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO DENOUNCES BUREAUCRACY AND SECTARIANISM; Speech of March 26, 1962. NY: Merit, 1968. 40 pages. 2nd printing, 1st thus, with intro by Harry Ring added. Stapled paperback. Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EF5V8 $13.95. |
| 204550 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH DELIVERED BY MAJOR FIDEL CASTRO During the Presentation of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba at the Chaplin Theatre October 3, 1965. No place: No publisher, No date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007K0QO8 $14.95. Appears to have been published mid-1960s. Very scarce. |
| 204552 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS...'Cuba has its own international line, an expression of its Revolution'. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba, no date. 7 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. Appears to have been published early 1960s. Very scarce. |
| 204568 CASTRO, Fidel. THOSE WHO ARE NOT REVOLUTIONARY FIGHTERS CANNOT BE CALLED COMMUNISTS. NY: Merit, 1968. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007DULEK $21. Speech, given March 13, 1967, which was widely interpreted as signaling a rift between Cuba and the USSR. Very scarce. |
| 204569 CASTRO, Fidel. A NEW STAGE IN THE ADVANCE OF CUBAN SOCIALISM. NY: Merit, no date [1968?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover, touch of fading along the spine. ISBN: B0007DX7SC $21. Speech, given April 19, 1968. Very scarce. |
| 205585 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $18.95. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 205586 CASTRO, Fidel. TELEVISION SPEECH DELIVERED ON NOVEMBER 1, 1962. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for spine a bit dark, as are edges of rear cover. ISBN: B0007JBU8U $14.95. Covers emplacement and withdrawal of Soviet missiles, his attitude towards Cuba armed with conventional weaponry, parts of his talk with United Nations' head, U Thant. |
| 205587 CASTRO, Fidel. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE METHODS AND FORMS OF WORK OF THE ORI. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 78 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a little edge darkening. ISBN: B0007JJ3DO $20. |
| 205588 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE YOUTH. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Ediciones Minrex, 1962. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 1'. Very Good. Cover soil rear panel. ISBN: B0007JVRMY $18. |
| 205589 CASTRO, Fidel. THE NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 26TH OF JULY. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 3'. Very Good. Spine and parallel front edge darkened. ISBN: B0007JCRWI $18. |
| 206001 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Young Socialist Forum, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Bob Verney. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 206004 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good. Thin strip of soiling along the spine of the front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 206005 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 206006 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $15.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 206007 CASTRO, Fidel. HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME!. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright but cover has darkening along the edges. $19.95. Castro's Self Defense Speech Before the Court in Santiago De Cuba on October 16, 1953. |
| 206008 CASTRO, Fidel. THE DECLARATION OF HAVANA. no place: 26th of July Movement in the United States [ca. 1960]. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pinhole in the front cover, spine fold is tender, penciled name front endpaper. Interior pages clean. $14.95. Declaration of Havana, issued September 2, 1960. |
| 206009 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 206010 CASTRO, Fidel. 'WHAT IS OUR LINE? The Line of Consistent Anti-Imperialism'. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Speech delivered September 28, 1963 to a rally; title printed on the cover is 'Our Line is the line of consistent anti-imperialism'. |
| 206011 CASTRO, Fidel. DIVISION IN THE FACE OF THE ENEMY WAS NEVER A REVOLUTIONARY OF INTELLIGENT STRATEGY: Speech delivered by ... Major Fidel Castro, at the University of Havana, on March 13, 1965. np: Editado por la Comision de Orientacion Revolucionaria de la Direccion National del Pursc, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 206012 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. [Speech delivered July 26, 1963]. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges age tanned. $11.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 206157 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 206238 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON MARXISM-LENINISM. [December 2, 1961]. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. 82 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated covers. Foreword by Richard Gibson. Very Good. Cover spine and fore-edge are darkened. $16.95. Speech given December 2, 1961, of which a grossly distorted UPI anti-Castro version was spread by American mass-media rather than a more truthful AP version. |
| 206752 CASTRO, Fidel. OUR PARTY REFLECTS OUR COUNTRY'S RECENT HISTORY. Habana: Ediciones en Colores, 1965. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Address and original price inked on front endpaper. $20. 'Report by Major Fidel Castro, closing the ceremony of presentation of the members of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba, given at the 'Chaplin' theatre in Havana, the 3rd. of October, 1965'. |
| 206757 CASTRO, Fidel. 26 OF JULY SPEECH: Given at Havana Celebrations July 26, 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1961]. 35 pages. Large stapled paperback, mimeographed. Translated by Rolando Nunez. Very Good. Cover browned along the spine, original price crossed out, lower price inked in. $20. |
| 208011 CASTRO, Fidel. ALGUNOS PROBLEMAS DE LOS METODOS Y FORMAS DE TRABAJO DE LAS O.R.I.: Discurso del 26 Marzo de 1962. Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962]. 28 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light soiling along the spine. No names or markings. $45. Very scarce. |
| 208699 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH AT THE UNITED NATIONS: General Assembly Session, September 26, 1960. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 30 pages. Large (8-1/4 x 10-5/8 inches) stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Inked price of 20 cents top front corner, minute closed tear bottom front cover edge. $14.95. |
| 211421 CASTRO, Fidel. IF THERE IS FAITH IN MAN, ANY DREAM OR UTOPIA CAN COME TRUE. Habana: Printing Office of the Cuban State Council, 1999. 66 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Speech at the closing session of the 8th Congress of the Latin American Federation of Journalists, November 12, 1999. |
| 211528 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA AT THE CROSSROADS. Ocean Press, 1996. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Deirdre Griswold. Near Fine. Outer page edges browning from age. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 187528494X $7.95. |
| 205449 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, 1970. 42 pages. No publishing date (circa 1970). Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 205450 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, 1970. 42 pages. No publishing date (circa 1970). Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 205530 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, 1970. 33 pages. No publishing date (circa 1970). Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 208919 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon and Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 206002 Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CUBA, Issued on May 18, 1967. no place: no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Stapled sheets. Very Good-. Top edges of pages darkened. $20. Printed text in English. |
| 213286 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (CIA). PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ATLAS. Washington: General Printing Office, 1985. 85 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.75 x 17 inches. Profuse color & b/w maps, photos, tables, etc. With gazetteer. Good+. Some smudging & soiling on back cover. Slight discoloration to covers. Couple cross creases on spine. Name penned on front cover - with a one-inch closed tear along upper edge. General light edge & corner wear. $15. |
| 208226 Central Reorganization Committee, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist). TOWARDS A NEW PHASE OF SPRING THUNDER (Evaluation of the Experience of the CPI(ML) in its Historical Background. Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist), 1982. iii+164 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edges and spine faded. Spine has three small cracks. Initials inside front cover, one page corner turned down, internally tight with no markings. $19.95. |
| 206845 CHAI, Winberg (editor). ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CHINESE COMMUNISM. Bantam, 1970. 543 pages. 1st Expanded and Revised edition, 1972. Mass Market paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Very Good+. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Solid copy, no spine creasing. $2.95. Includes works by Mao Tse-Tung, Chou En-Lai, Liu Shao-Chi, P'eng Chen, Lin Piao. |
| 208870 CHALIDZE, Valery. TO DEFEND THESE RIGHTS: Human Rights and the Soviet Union. Random, 1974. 340 pages. 1st American printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Promotional photo of the author laid in. Translated by Guy Daniels. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394487257 $6.95. |
| 209201 CHANG, Jung and Jon Halliday. MAO: The Unknown Story. Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 814 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0679422714 $14.95. |
| 211104 CHANG, Jung and Jon Halliday. THE UNKNOWN STORY MAO. KNOPF, 2005. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0679422714 $11.95. |
| 208993 CHASE, William. ENEMIES WITHIN THE GATES?: The Comintern and the Stalinist Repression, 1934. Yale University, 2001. 514 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket is clean, bright and glossy and book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300082428 $4.95. |
| 202374 CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY, Central Committee. DECISION OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY CONCERNING THE GREAT PROLETARIAN CULTURAL REVOLUTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark front endpaper, Very Good+. $13.95. |
| 204048 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 208258 CLARKSON, Jesse D. A HISTORY OF RUSSIA. Random House, 1961. xxviii+857 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A nice handsome copy. $9.95. |
| 207522 CLIFF, Tony, Duncan Hallas, Chris Harman and Leon Trotsky. PARTY AND CLASS. London: Pluto Press, 1971. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean solid copy with just the lightest of spine sunning. ISBN: 0902818007 $6.95. |
| 211145 CLIFF, Tony. LENIN: Volume 1, Building the Party, 1893-1914. London: Bookmarks, 1994. 398 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0906224179 $9.95. |
| 207899 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $6.95. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 201923 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $15.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 206878 COLODNY, Robert. SPAIN: The Glory and the Tragedy. NY: Humanities, 1970. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, Notes. 'AIMS Historical Series #7' . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little light foxing on the fore-edge. Jacket has three tiny edge tears, rear panel has very large area of discoloring and a small grease stain. ISBN: 039100087X $11.95. Colodny, an historian and himself a veteran of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade looks at the Spanish 'Civil' War. [What was at the beginning a revolution was reduced to a 'civil' war by the Republicans and Stalinists]. |
| 204880 COLON, Clara. [Col˘n]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 202247 COMMUNIST LABOR PARTY. THE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Documents. Third Congress, Communist Labor Party, November 1980. Chicago: Workers Press, n.d. 48 pp. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $16.95. |
| 202951 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. COMMUNIQUE OF THE ELEVENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE EIGHTH CENTRAL COMMITEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Owner's odd mark inside front cover, Very Good. $10. |
| 210136 Communist Party of China. THE ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine and bottom of front cover has light spotting. No names or marks. Solid copy, bright, clean and tight, no spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 211624 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. THE TENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 98 pages. + 15 photo plates, one in color. Trade paperback. Near Fine, with very light rubbing & edge wear to cover. Interior clean & tight. $5.95. |
| 207384 Communist Party of China; Eleventh National Congress. THE ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice copy, bright, clean and tight. Spine a little sunned, small area of spotting on the bottom. No names or marks. $7.95. |
| 202952 COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. STRUGGLE OF THE CPSU FOR UNITY OF THE WORLD COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Moscow: Moscow News, 1964. 63 pages. Paperback. Newsprint browned at edges, minor markings to a few pages, name stamp front cover. $7.95. Decision of the Plenary meeting of the Central Committee of the CPSU adopted 2-15-64 and a report by M.A. Suslov at that meeting 2-14-64. This is a pamphlet issued as a 'Moscow News' supplement [#15 (694)] April 11, 1964. |
| 202256 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt and Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 206688 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 202277 COMMUNIST PARTY USA, NATIONAL ECONOMICS COMMISSION, Victor Perlo, Chairman. THE BIG TAX SWINDLE AND HOW TO STOP IT: An Analysis and Program for Action. NY: New Outlook, 1969. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Fred Ellis; text illustrations by Fred Wright. Near Fine. $12.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 202297 COMMUNIST PARTY, (CPSU (B.)), Central Committee. THE ORGANIZATION OF PARTY PROPAGANDA IN CONNECTION WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE C.P.S.U. (B.) SHORT COURSE: Decision of the Central Committee . London: Red Star, 1975. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bookstore stamp last blank page, Very Good. $9.95. Reprint of a pamphlet originally published in Moscow by the Foreign Languages Publishing House in 1939. |
| 202272 COMMUNIST PARTY, Great Britain, Executive Committee. [Harry Pollitt]. BRITISH ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Programme of the Communist Party. London: The Communist Party, 1951. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 4th printing. Foreword by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 202323 COMMUNIST PARTY, National Committee. COMMUNIST ELECTION PLATFORM 1938: For Jobs, Security, Democracy and Peace. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark rear cover, cheap paper heavily browned, front cover has small piece missing and is detached, Good-. $3.95. |
| 202678 COMMUNIST PARTY, U.S.A. 1948 ELECTION PLATFORM OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Communist Party, 1948. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet has been horizontally folded in half, cover tears, small tears in pages at the fold. Good-, a fragile reading copy only. $5.95. Platform adopted by the National Convention of the Communist Party, August 6, 1948, at the Riverside Plaza Hotel, New York City. See 'Seidman C544'. |
| 202007 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Education Dept. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY: First Course. NY: New Century, 1947. 48 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Marxist Study Series 1'. Very Good. Corner crease last couple pages and rear cover. $7.95. Chapters include: The Negro Question (the CP had dropped its Negro Nation theory), Capitalism and the Class Struggle, Imperialism, Socialism, The Communist Party. |
| 202326 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Office. CONSTITUTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY: Communist Party, USA, 1945. 23 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny cover scrape, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. As adopted July 28, 1945. |
| 201834 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political and Social Equality; Against Racism and Discrimination. New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 202008 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. WHY COMMUNISM. San Francisco: Western Worker Publishers, March 1934. 93 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Sam Darcy. Cover possibly missing? The pamphlet may have had a cover of the same newsprint used for the text. Good+. $15.95. Early publication of the US Communist Party. |
| 206268 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. RESOLUTION ON THE PATH TO NATIVE AMERICAN LIBERATION. NY: New Outlook, 1979. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny staple holes top front cover edge. ISBN: 0878981411 $25. Resolution adopted at the 22nd Convention, CPUSA, Cobo Hall, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 208176 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for tiny faint damp stain bottom spine corner. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 202278 COMMUNIST UNITY ORGANIZATION. SOONER OR LATER: Questions and Answers on War, Peace and the United Front. Cambridge: New Outlook Press, 1980. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, charts. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 206471 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF UNEMPLOYED WORKERS GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 8 pages. Large stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 201964 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 209207 CONQUEST, Robert. THE DRAGONS OF EXPECTATION: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History. Norton, 2004. xv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corners turned down. Bright and solid, no names, marks or tear; price intact. ISBN: 0393059332 $11.95. |
| 202869 COOKRIDGE, E.H. THE NET THAT COVERS THE WORLD. NY: Henry Holt, 1955. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Initials front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright dustjacket which has spine faintly sunstruck, minor edge chipping. $9.95. 'A full and authentic exposure of the Soviet espionage system'. For those with no patience for the 'unfull' story and disdain the 'inauthentic' [are they ever flouted thus?!]. Here is the 'inside story of the 250,000 Communists agents and 500,000 collaborators...' Wow! If only the Communist Party had known... |
| 211567 CRANKSHAW, Edward. RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN: The Emerging Pattern. Viking, 1956. 264 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny tears/chips spine ends. ISBN: B001OZH7FQ $4.95. The USSR after the death of Stalin, based on the author's visit in 1955. |
| 206327 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. January - February. No. 21. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1964. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Numerous photos of Fidel, military hardware, etc. Articles include excerpts from Castro, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, and a story on the capture of 3 CIA agents attempting to infiltrate into the country, excerpts from the Havana Declaration, and more. Text in French and English. |
| 206328 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. May - June. No. 17. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Articles on Fidel Castro in Russia, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, others on culture, arts, highways and more. Text in French and English. |
| 202282 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background and political history, anti-fascist and anti-communist tract. |
| 206973 DAILY WORKER. [Communist International. Executive Committee. Joseph Stalin]. CHINA IN REVOLT. NY: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., no date [1927?]. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover soil. Internally exceptionally tight and clean. $300. Includes a speech delivered by Stalin in the Chinese Commission of the Enlarged ECCI on November 30, 1926. Also speeches from Tan-Ping-Shan, Manuilsky, Bucharin [Bukharin], |
| 209543 DANIELS, Robert V. RUSSIA: The Roots of Confrontation. Harvard University, 1985. xiii+411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Suggested Readings. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0674779657 $9.95. |
| 210899 DANIELS, Robert V. RED OCTOBER: The Bolshevik Revolution of 1917. Charles Scribner, 1967. 269 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Sources. Index. Very Good+. Small name and address front endpaper. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684717441 $5.95. |
| 203650 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM. Volume 2: Communism and the World. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1984. 448 pages. Trade paperback. Cover creases at the corners, Very Good. ISBN: 0874513006 $6.95. |
| 204857 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, and original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Name inside front cover. ISBN: 0874514592 $8.95. |
| 206784 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, and original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874514592 $13.95. |
| 202902 DARKE, Bob. COCKNEY COMMUNIST. NY: John Day, 1953. 190 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, jacket spine lightly sunned, edge tears, price clipped. $9.95. A London bus conductor gives the first account of a workingman's life in the Communist Party. First published in England as 'The Communist Technique in Britain'. |
| 210175 DAVIDSON, Basil. DAYBREAK IN CHINA. London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. Liberty book club edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Maps. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket that has soiling rear panel, bottom front fold has a small split and piece missing. Book is solid, no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 205261 DE GEORGE, Richard T. THE NEW MARXISM: Soviet and East European Marxism Since 1956. NY: Pegasus, 1968. 170 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book and jacket have some light damp effects. The cover has just trace effects, with a little discoloring inside the cover, light minor puckering to the first few pages. The jacket has very light rippling, along with the usual scuffing. Text and pages clean throughout. $50. Describes and evaluates the corresponding changes in Marxist and Marxist-Leninist theory, ideology and philosophy, following Stalin's death and in light of the Cold War thaw, and the divergence among the East European Marxists. |
| 201932 de SILVA, Colvin. LEFT DISUNITY: A Reply to a Critic. Colombo: n.p., June 1950. 32 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated cover. Cheap paper browned around the edges, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007JYDQQ $14.95. Ceylon Trotskyite rejects Stalinist positions on a number of issues. |
| 204702 DEAK, Zoltan. HUNGARY'S FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY. NY: New Century, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ER3IG $9.95. Deak was editor of the Hungarian daily journal 'Magyar Jovo'. |
| 205258 DeBEAUVOIR, Simone. THE LONG MARCH. Cleveland: World, 1958. 513 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 1842123998 $10.95. Offers her reflections, based on a trip to China. |
| 206756 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 209174 DENNERLINE, Jerry. QIAN MU AND THE WORLD OF SEVEN MANSIONS. Yale University, 1989. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. New in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has the usual moderate fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300042965 $25. |
| 202909 DENNIS, Eugene. I CHALLENGE THE UN-AMERICANS. NY: Communist Party, (1947). 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple small stains front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The august democratic institution, HUAC, refused to hear Dennis' testimony against its anti-Communist legislation. See Seidman D128. |
| 202910 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny trivial red stain top cover edge. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $4.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 202911 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 202912 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 202913 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $7.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 204033 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 204039 DENNIS, Eugene. IS COMMUNISM UN-AMERICAN? 9 Questions About the Communist Party Answered. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small first name inked front cover. ISBN: B0007EAO2I $8.95. By the General Secretary of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman D129'. |
| 208755 DENNIS, Eugene. LETTERS FROM PRISON. International Publishers, 1956. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Prefaceand selection by Peggy Dennis. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper, touch of spine sunning. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007EKE2S $7.95. Seattle-boy makes good. Joined the Communist Party in 1926. Sentenced to prison under the Smith Act during the Cold War-hysteria. Personal letters to his wife and son, with political comments on issues during the years 1951-1955. See 'Seidman D156'. |
| 202445 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA IN TRANSITION and Other Essays. NY: Coward-McCann, 1957. 245 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny splits head of cover spine; jacket has small pieces missing. $7.95. |
| 202735 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA: What Next? NY: Oxford, 1953. 230 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket with 4-inch closed tear. ISBN: B00005XTZR $4.95. A question seemingly without answer still. Or more so now than then. |
| 204167 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION 1917-1967. NY: Oxford University, 1967. 115 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very nice, tight copy. $4.95. |
| 204743 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. MARXISM IN OUR TIME. SF: Ramparts, 1971. 312 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with intro by Tamara Deutscher. Good+. Light staining foredge and top. ISBN: 0878670289 $7.95. The relevance of Marxism today, particularly for the American radical movement, with several previously unpublished essays. |
| 205222 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Oxford, 1980. 490 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- but for two pages which have a sentenced ink underlined. Book has a damp buckle and a quite faint musty odor. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810650 $7.95. |
| 210071 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET OUTCAST: Volume III, Trotsky, 1929 - 1940. Oxford University, 1970. 543 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Page edges age-browned, cover wear. Solid copy, no names, marks tears. ISBN: 0192810669 $9.95. |
| 210072 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET ARMED: Trotsky, 1879-1921. Oxford University, 1970. 540 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Good. Couple cover creases, light damp effect first 20 pages, one sentence underlined in pencil, page edges light age-tanned. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810642 $9.95. |
| 208277 DEVILLE, Gabriel. SOCIALISM, REVOLUTION AND INTERNATIONALISM: A Lecture Delivered in Paris, November 27, 1893. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1907. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Robert Rives la Monte. Very Good. Cover edges have tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing bottom front corner. Staples rusted. Internally bright and clean throughout. $150. Deville joined the First International after the Paris Commune and he introduced Marxism into France, and wrote an introduction to 'Das Kapital'. |
| 204095 DIALEGO. PHILOSOPHY AND CLASS STRUGGLE. Chicago: Imported Publications, 1978. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 7 pages have minor ink lines in margins. ISBN: B0006XVZ7S $10. 'The basic principles of Marxism as seen in the context of the South African liberation struggle'; reprint of four articles published in 'The African Communist', London 1976-77. |
| 214945 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 203130 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Page edges browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085CRMG $9.95. Abridged compilation from 3 speeches at 7th World Congress of the Communist International. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 206991 DIMITROFF, Georgi. AUSGEWAHLTE SCHRIFTEN. Band 1 1903-1920. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1956. 539 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- but spine is a little dull. Name stamp on front endpaper. $30. Text in German only. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. |
| 202503 DIMITROV, Georgi. FOR YOUTH. Sofia: Sofia Press, 1971. 170 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket with a few tiny edge tears, tiny dig at the spine. $9.95. 'This volume contains letters, talks and speeches addressed to youth by Georgi Dimitrov in the years 1934-48'. Communist collection. |
| 210101 DIMITROV, Georgi. THE DIARY OF GEORGI DIMITROV, 1933-1949. Yale University, 2003. 495 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Introduced and edited by Ivo Banac. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300097948 $9.95. 'This volume contains letters, talks and speeches addressed to youth by Georgi Dimitrov in the years 1934-48'. Communist collection. |
| 203140 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 209546 DJILAS, Milovan. MEMOIR OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973. 402 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two minute tear top rear edge, minute scrape bottom front spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0151588503 $9.95. The second volume of his life which began with 'Land Without Justice'. |
| 211644 DJILAS, MILOVAN. THE NEW CLASS: An Analysis of the Communist System. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1957. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Good. Ink marks on table of contents page. Cover faded. Corners bumped. $4.95. Frederick A. Praeger, translator. Author jailed twice in Yugoslavia for political views expressed in this book and others. |
| 203935 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 208155 DOROSHINSKAYA, E. [or Y. / Yelena]. THIS IS SOVIET DEMOCRACY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1960]. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 206743 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creasing or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 211204 DUBINSKY, Rostislav. STORMY APPLAUSE: Making Music in a Worker's State. Hill and Wang, 1989. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine has a thin horizontal razor cut. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0809088959 $35. |
| 205863 DUBOIS, Jules. FIDEL CASTRO - Rebel Liberator or Dictator . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. 389 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Pages are browned at the edges, common with this book. ISBN: B0007DQ0N6 $4.95. The life and world of Castro, written by an American correspondent of the Chicago Tribune. |
| 204729 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 203149 DUCLOS, Jacques. [Franz Masereel, illus.]. COMMUNISM, SCIENCE AND CULTURE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Herbert Rosen. Cover illustration by Franz Masereel. Very Good+. Tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B00085KBT2 $5.95. |
| 206698 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. PHILOSOPHY AND REVOLUTION: From Hegel to Sartre, and from Marx to Mao. NY: Delta, 1973. 372 pages. 1st Delta trade paperback edition. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Tight bright book with thin spine reading crease, light edge wear, spine a bit dull. ISBN: B000B8950C $7.95. Left communist seeks 'total liberation of the human person - not only from the ills of a Capitalist society but also from the equally oppressive State capitalism of established communist governments'. Dunayevskaya was the founder of the philosophy of Marxist Humanism in the US. At one time Leon Trotsky's secretary, she later split with him and ultimately founded the News and Letters organization and was involved in this libertarian communist endeavor until her death in 1987. |
| 211362 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. ROSA LUXEMBURG, WOMEN'S LIBERATION, & MARX'S PHILOSOPHY OF REVOLUTION: Second Edition. University of Illinois, 1991. xxxviii, 240 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Adrienne Rich. Near Fine. 3 pages in introductory have a little light felt-tip marginalia, else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252061896 $8.95. |
| 203826 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear dustjacket flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 211589 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $4.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 202629 DUNNE, William F. THE SUPREME COURT'S CHALLENGE TO LABOR: The N.I.R.A. Decision a Signal for Intensified Attacks on the Workers. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease from being folded in half horizontally. ISBN: B00085JSQ4 $12.95. The National Industrial Recovery Act was opposed by the Communist Party, but it argues the Supreme Court's finding it unconstitutional is an opening salvo in a new offensive against the working class by the trusts and monopolies. See 'Seidman D326'. |
| 202220 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Gus Hall. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BSKWS $8.95. |
| 202772 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Gus Hall. $4.95. |
| 216126 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. International Publishers, 1945. 284 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight mildew to book; sticker to front endpaper. Dustjacket yellowed, stained, and slight edgewear. ISBN: B000H3ZLE0 $9.95. |
| 208364 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 205828 Editors of El Diario Newspaper. [Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera]. INTERVIEW WITH CHAIRMAN GONZALO. Berkeley: Committee to Support the Revolution in Peru, 1991. viii, 105 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Intro by the Committee. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. Text pages clean and bright. $21. Based on a 12-hour interview with the head of the Communist Party of Peru (PCP; the Maoist Shining Path in the press) by co-editors Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera. |
| 209172 EDWARDS, Jorge. PERSONA NON GRATA: A Memoir of Disenchantment with the Cuban Revolution. Paragon House, 1993. xvi+294 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew Hurley. Preface by Octavio Paz. Author's intro to the American edition. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557785767 $7.95. Chilean socialist envoy in 1970, Edwards critiques the Cuban Revolution, when Castro began repressing the very intellectuals he once courted. Cover blurbs by Arthur Miller, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, G. Cabrera Infante, among others. |
| 218625 ELEGANT, Robert S. MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION. World, 1971. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket, spine a touch sunned, old mylar protector has left a thin horizontal line top & bottom which show through. $4.95. |
| 203300 ENGELS, Frederick. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT. [Labor]. NY: International Publishers, 1940. 47 pages. Small trade paperback. Light corner crease top cover and first 17 pages, tiny tear head of spine, otherwise Good+. ISBN: B0006DAER0 $2.95. |
| 205830 ENGELS, Frederick. PART PLAYED BY LABOUR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. [Labor]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 25 pages. Stated 1st edition. Frontis Very Good but for neat pencil underlining throughout and thin vertical cover crease front. A reading copy thus. ISBN: B0007AKBXY $1.95. |
| 202325 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $7.95. |
| 205831 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 205900 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE MARK. NY: New York Labor News Company, 1928. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Prefatory note by Lucien Sanial. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DE3A4 $8.95. |
| 205901 ENGELS, Frederick. [George Novack, intro.]. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN AND SCIENTIFIC. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1977. 63 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. Intro to the 1892 English edition by Engels. Intro to this edition, by George Novack. Very Good. About seven pages have small margin marks, and three have a sentence or less ink underlined, otherwise a solid copy. ISBN: 0873482646 $2.95. |
| 202548 ENGELS, Friedrich [Frederick]. THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF THE FAMILY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 83 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages lightly puckered throughout, damp effect. A decent reading copy. $1.5. Pamphlet comprised of the first two chapters of 'The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State'. |
| 206124 ERJIN, Chen. CHINA: Crossroads Socialism. London: Verso, 1984. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes and References. Translated and introduced by Robin Munro. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. $15.95. 'An unofficial manifesto for proletarian socialist democracy'. Early critique of Mao's China, first published in China in 1979, as part of the worker and student-based 'Democracy Movement' before its suppression in 1981. |
| 211533 ESCALANTE, Fabian. THE SECRET WAR: CIA Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1962. Ocean Press, 1995. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Index. Edited by Mirta Muniz. Translated by Maxine Shaw. Preface by Carlos Lechuga. Near Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1875284869 $14.95. A former head of Cuban State Security describes espionage, sabotage, assassination plots, guerilla warfare and invasion plans by the CIA. |
| 205117 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 201965 Executive Committee of the Communist International, XI Plenum. THESES, RESOLUTIONS and DECISIONS of the XIth Plenum of the Executive Committee of the Communist International [E.C.C.I.]. NY: Workers Library Publishers, n.d. [1931]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover wear and soil, tiny tear foot of spine, a few bookstore stamps front and rear pages, not affecting text. $15.95. |
| 219914 FAIRFIELD, Richard Editor). UTOPIA U.S.A. [Modern Utopian: Utopia U.S.A.]. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 231 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Shelfwear; small stain to front cover and a few page corners dogged. Internally clean, sound and unmarked. ISBN: 0912976004 $35. A remarkable look at and survey of communes and cthe communal movement, covering religious communes (Eastern and Western); the back-to-the-land movement; urban communes; politics and revolution; women's liberation; Kid's liberation; students and service, etc. Contribtors include Bobby Seale, Nick Tosches, Alan Watts, Ed Scwartz, Walt Odets, the Bread and Roses Collective, an interview with John Sinclair, et al. |
| 209647 FAST, Howard. PEEKSKILL USA: Inside the Infamous 1949 Riots. Dover, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486452964 $4.95. Eyewitness account of rightwing hoodlums' disruption of Paul Robeson concerts. |
| 209578 FEDOSEYEV, P.N., et al., Institute of Marxism - Leninism. LENINISM AND THE NATIONAL QUESTION. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 540 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Vic Schneierson. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule fore-edge stain. Jacket has a tiny chip top front corner. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 209049 FEIGON, Lee. MAO: A Reinterpretation. Ivan R. Dee, 2002. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rear of the jacket has a short thin snag. ISBN: 156663458X $4.95. |
| 207974 FELDMAN, A. Bronson. STALIN: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953. Philadelphia: Mercury Books, 1962. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a small tear at the gutter (not affecting the text), name stamp on the title page and small inked initials inside rear cover. Faint stress creases at the head of the spine, but the book is very tight and bright and appears to be unread. $9.95. 'Stalin the Great or Stalin the Terrible?' A volume in the Modern Biography Series edited by Sidney Halpern. |
| 206056 FELKER, Jere L. SOVIET ECONOMIC CONTROVERSIES: The Emerging Marketing Concept and Changes in Planning, 1960-1965. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1966. 172 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light bump head of spine, light wear at the corners. Clean and bright throughout. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 203365 FIELDS, J. BEHIND THE WAR HEADLINES. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085H2K8 $7.95. Communist perspective, issued during the Hitler-Stalin Pact period. |
| 210312 FINKELSTEIN, Sidney. SENSE AND NONSENSE OF McLUHAN. International Publishers, 1968. 122 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil, price erasure front endpaper. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 'McLuhan's Totalitarianism and Human Resilience, Hot Cool and the Brainless Involvement, McLuhanese History vs. Real History,' etc. Finkelstein finds McLuhan's advocacy of television regardless of content amoral and believes 'McLuhan, as the foremost cultural spokesman for the Corporate Establishment, seeks to develop a mindless mass, ready to accept whatever propaganda it is offered'. |
| 219562 FISCHER, Louis. STALIN AND HITLER: The Reasons for and the Results of The Nazi-Bolshevik Pact. The Nation, 1940. 61 pages. Saddle-staped booklet. Good+. Two pieces missing from back wrapper, at spine and bottom corner; cover separated at lower staple. A bit fragile, but internally clean and sound. $30. |
| 209786 FITZGERALD, Frank T. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION IN CRISIS: From Managing Socialism to Managing Survival. Monthly Review Press, 1994. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853458901 $7.95. |
| 202424 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. |
| 203093 FONER, Philip S. (ed.) [Karl Marx]. WHEN KARL MARX DIED: Comments in 1883. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 272 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. A few page corners turned down, light cover crease, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0717803864 $5.95. |
| 210168 Foreign Languages Press. MINE WARFARE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 178 pages. Oblong trade paperback. 178 B&W photos. Good. Cover splits along the spine (neatly repaired). Solid copy, internally clean throughout. No names or markings. $19.95. A 'picture-story book based on the film by the same name,' about the communist Chinese resistance against Japanese troops during WWII. |
| 211597 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $4.95. |
| 209563 FORSYTHE, Robert (pseudonym for Kyle Crichton). [Gropper, Sanderson, Crockett Johnson, Mackey, Rea and Hilton, illustrators]. REDDER THAN THE ROSE. Covici Friede, 1935. 241 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition, same year of publication. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Minute tear head of the spine. Solid, square and fairly clean; no names or marks. No dustjacket. $24.95. Humorist Kyle Crichton wrote political criticism for the Communist papers 'New Masses' and the 'Daily Worker,' etc. under the name Robert Forsythe. Illustrated with cartoons by 'New Masses' contributors Gropper, Sanderson, Crockett Johnson, Mackey, Gardner Rea and Hilton. |
| 203059 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Small donation and name label front endpaper. One corner lightly bumped, light fading along the cover edges. Very Good, no dustjacket. $6.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 203120 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $6.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 203121 FOSTER, William Z. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE WORLD. NY: New Century, 1945. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ERF9S $9.95. |
| 203122 FOSTER, William Z. STRIKE STRATEGY. Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1926. 87 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Labor Herald Library #18'. Light bump head of spine and light browning around the cover edges. Nice Very Good copy. $32. 'An important pamphlet by the Party's leading union expert...' 'Seidman F274'. |
| 203123 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, and class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 203124 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name on title page. $9.95. |
| 203125 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover and title page. $7.95. |
| 203126 FOSTER, William Z. WAR CRISIS: Questions and Answers. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover split at the spine and loose. Text pages intact, a decent reading copy. $4.95. Communist party line before the invasion of the Soviet Union. See 'Seidman F354'. |
| 203127 FOSTER, William Z. YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED: On Politics, Peace, Economics, Anti-Sematism, Race Prejudice, Religion, Trade Unionism... NY: Workers Library, 1939. 127 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Very Good. ISBN: B0006APIO2 $7.95. 'On politics, peace, economics, anti-semitism, race prejudice, religion, trade unionism, americanism, democracy, socialism, communism'. See 'Seidman F341'. |
| 203129 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 204034 FOSTER, William Z. THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE'S 23 QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY ANSWERED. NY: New Century, 1948. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. See 'Seidman F440'. |
| 204035 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 204036 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $7.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 204037 FOSTER, William Z. THE SOVIET UNION: Key Bastion of World Freedom, Friend and Ally of the American People. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Top edges chipped, page edges browned. Serviceable reading copy. ISBN: B0007ECUI4 $6.95. See 'Seidman F368'. Scarce. |
| 204038 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 206020 FRANK, Pierre. MAY 1968: First Phase of the French Socialist Revolution. NY: Merit, 1968(?). 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Glossary. Very Good+. 60 cents inked on corner of front endpaper and small bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0906133084 $20. The worker-student uprising of 1968 from a Trotskyist perspective. |
| 203191 FRANKLAND, Mark. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: Mikhail Gorbachov and the Soviet Union. NY: Harper and Row, 1987. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060158069 $2.95. The political struggle between the reformist and conservative wings of the Communist party over such matters as the Afghanistan war, and social inequalities in a supposed workers' state. |
| 207198 FRASER, Clara. WHICH ROAD TOWARDS WOMEN'S LIBERATION: A Radical Vanguard or a Single-Issue Coalition. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Canary yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540326 $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 207199 FRASER, Clara. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 207201 FRASER, Clara. WOMAN AS LEADER: Double Jeopardy on Account of Sex. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade edge of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 097254030X $20. A Radical Women Position Paper, presented to Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society), meeting in Seattle, Sept. 8-10, 1972. |
| 207608 FRASER, Richard and Tom Boot. REVOLUTIONARY INTEGRATION: A Marxist Analysis of African American Liberation. Revised. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 2004. 222 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Intro to the revised edition by Guerry Hoddersen. Near Fine. Small bump has left inadvertent light crease top corner of a number of pages. ISBN: 0932323227 $9.5. 'Connects the disenfranchisement of Blacks in America and the rabid, rampant Capitalism which characterizes our every experience.' - Laura Love. Fraser was a longtime member of the Freedom Socialist Party, for which he and Clara Fraser wrote under the pseudonyms of Richard Kirk and and Clara Kaye. |
| 210877 FREDERICK, Timothy, Washington State Oral History Program. [Albert Canwell]. ALBERT F. CANWELL: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 1997. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1889320056 $14.95. Long in-depth interview with Canwell, Washington State's Joseph McCarthy wanna-be, who spent much of his time in the 40s and 50s crawling under the beds of Americans in search of Communists, and destroying the lives of people who dared to believe in the Bill of Rights, through the infamous Canwell Committee. |
| 209248 FREEDMAN, Theodore (editor). ANTI-SEMITISM IN THE SOVIET UNION: Its Roots and Consequences. Freedom Library Press of Anti Defamation League of B'nai, B'rith, 1984. 664 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Edited, and with a Preface, by Freedman. Foreword by Kenneth J. Bialkin. Tiny puncture to the spine and one page corner turned down, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0884640515 $5.95. |
| 206421 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Near Fine. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 202914 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life AND Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist and founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 205998 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 204468 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 212167 FULLER, J. F. C. THE CONDUCT OF WAR 1789-1961, A Study of the Impact of the French, Industrial & Russian Revolutions on War & Its Conduct. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 352 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Very light discoloration of text edges. Former owners name penned on front pastedown sheet. Dustjacket with a lightly faded spine, a small piece missing at base of spine, & half-inch closed tear at head of spine, in protective mylar. $5.95. |
| 211512 GALVEZ, William. [Che Guevara]. CHE IN AFRICA: Che Guevara's Congo Diary. Ocean Press, 1999. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Introduction by Jorge Risquet. Translated by Mary Todd. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1876175087 $30. The untold story of Che's 'lost year' in Africa. |
| 201900 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume III. Western Islands, 1972. 639 pages. Hardback. Foredge has a couple small light spots and touch of soil, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean and bright price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears and small chip rear. $6.95. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? The collapse of communism in Russia as a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals it deems Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 203188 GARAUDY, Roger. LITERATURE OF THE GRAVEYARD: Sartre, Mauriac, Malraux, Koestler. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007E05WC $5.95. Communist attack by this member of the French National Assembly. |
| 203186 GARELIK, Joseph. A SOVIET CITY AND ITS PEOPLE. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, spine faded. ISBN: B0006ASFCO $4.95. |
| 203190 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 204050 GARLIN, Sender. ENEMIES OF THE PEACE: Profile of the 'Hate-Russia' Gang. NY: New Century, 1945. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name, bookstore and date stamp front cover. Bit of pencilling last 20 pages. ISBN: B0007DLUJA $10.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 204042 GATES, John. ON GUARD: Against Browderism, Titoism, Trotskyism. NY: New Century, 1951. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F9D2E $11.95. Communist Party perspective. See 'Seidman G51'. Scarce. |
| 202032 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 213883 GERMINO, Dante. ANTONIO GRAMSCI: Architect of a New Politics. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1990. xxii+270 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807115533 $30. |
| 201892 GERSON, Simon W. PETE: The Story of Peter V. Cacchione, New York's First Communist Councilman. NY: International Publishers, 1976. 215 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Good+. Light spine reading creases, small crease rear cover corner. ISBN: 0717804739 $5.95. |
| 218859 GINSBURG, Jay H. CHINA: RATIONALIZING THE DEMONIC. Theoretical Approaches to Chinese Communist World View. Vantage Press, 1972. 153 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. REVIEW Copy with Review slip laid-in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 207203 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 202743 GLUCKSMANN, Andre. KOCHIN UND MENSCHENFRESSER: Uber die Beziehung zwischen Staat, Marxismus und Konzentrationslager. Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach, 1976. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Notes. Politik 67. Very Good. A few thin spine reading creases, cover lightly scuffed. ISBN: 380311067X $7.95. Text in German only (Roman). The relationship between state, Marxism and concentration camps. |
| 203249 GOLD, Michael. THE MIKE GOLD READER: From the Writings of Michael Gold. NY: International Publishers, 1954. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for small price sticker removal scar front, tiny edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006D6L5Y $15.95. Collects from a broad range of poetry, stories, sketches, columns, reportage, and literary criticism. |
| 206606 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 206523 GOMBIN, Richard. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN LEFTISM. London: Penguin Books, 1975. 144 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for light binding crack beginning. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Tiny crease top rear cover corner. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. ISBN: 0140218467 $24. All Revolutions Up To Now Have Been Failures, The Revolution Has To Be Reinvented. Excellent survey of Left Communist movement, those 'infantiles' the 'pragmatic' Lenin spoke of. Scarce. |
| 206789 GORTER, Herman. OPEN LETTER TO COMRADE LENIN: A Reply to 'Left-Wing Communism', an Infantile Disorder. London: Wildcat, 1989. 41 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff white wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0951534203 $17.95. First separate printing in English of this landmark Left Communist text, originally published in Sylvia Pankhurst's paper 'Dreadnought' in 1921. |
| 206635 GRANT, Ted. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Militant Publications, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Introduction by Allan Woods. Marxist Studies # 3. Near Fine but for stray mark front cover, name on the rear cover. ISBN: 0905582105 $13.95. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky; includes Grant's article 'The Evolution of the Comintern'. |
| 206636 GRANT, Ted. THE MARXIST THEORY OF THE STATE. London: Militant Publications, 1980. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for minor stray mark front cover, original price in felt-tip mark on the (blank) rear cover. ISBN: 0906582067 $16.95. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky, 'the definitive defence and deepening of Trotsky's position against the theory of state capitalism'. |
| 206637 GRANT, Ted. THE MARXIST THEORY OF THE STATE. London: Militant Publications, 1980. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for a few page corners creased at the bottom (not affecting the text), name on the rear cover. ISBN: 0906582067 $17.95. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky, 'the definitive defence and deepening of Trotsky's position against the theory of state capitalism'. |
| 205824 GREEN, Bryan. BRAZIL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. International Pamphlets No. 51. Front cover detached, with tape discoloration along the spine, owners odd mark back cover. A little pencil marginalia, and some quite minor pencil underlining on 5 pages. A reading or rebinding copy. $9.95. Communist assessment of the situation in Brazil, its politics and economics. |
| 205962 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 203870 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $3.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 208159 GREENE, Felix. YOU SHALL KNOW THE TRUTH ABOUT CHINA. Excerpts from 'A Curtain of Ignorance'. NY: Far East Reporter / Maud Russell, no date [circa 1964]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover has edge discoloring, short crease along the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. |
| 203302 GRIB, V. BALZAC: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 93 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Number 5 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Samuel G. Bloomfield. Tiny stain foredge, Very Good. $7.95. Contributors are Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 206198 GRIGORENKO, Ptero. MEMOIRS. NY: Norton, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039301570X $2.95. |
| 202543 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain rear cover, affecting last 6 pages or so. A reading copy. $1.25. Struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 202771 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $3.95. Lots of stuff about struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 203310 GROVES, Reg. THE BALHAM GROUP: How British Trotskyism Began. London: Pluto, 1974. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Stain rear cover, edge wear, Very Good. ISBN: 0902818422 $15.95. |
| 206848 GRUBER, Helmut. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM IN THE ERA OF LENIN: A Documentary History. Fawcett Premier, 1967. 512 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bibliography, Chronology; Index. Good+. Solid clean copy with a few cover creases, bottom a little swollen from dampness, a few page corners turned down. Excellent reading copy. $2.5. |
| 210326 GUEVARA, Che (edited by Daniel James). THE COMPLETE BOLIVIAN DIARIES OF CHE GUEVARA and Other Captured Documents. Stein and Day, 1968. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titling. Photos. Edited with intro by Daniel James. Very Good. Minute puncture in spine cloth, bit of corner wear, a few tiny scattered greases spot rear. Gilt is bright. Solid copy no names or markings. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B000ROO33Y $17.95. |
| 204553 GUEVARA, Che. CHE GUEVARA AT PUNTA DEL ESTE. NY: World View Publishers, no date. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Deirdre Griswold. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. The first English translation of a speech by Guevara at the August, 1961 conference of the Inter-American Economic and Social Council (CIES) at Punta del Este, Uruguay. He headed the Cuban delegation to this conference, sponsored by the Organization of American States for the purpose of ratifying the 'Alliance for Progress'. Appears to have been published in the early 60s, with a photo of Guevara speaking at the conference on the cover. Scarce. |
| 210504 GUEVARA, Ernesto 'Che'. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1996. 156 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Ann Wright. Very Good. Large coffee stain top of text block, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859840663 $3.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 210505 GUEVARA, Ernesto 'Che'. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1996. 156 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Ann Wright. Good+. Coffee splash on top, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859840663 $3.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 209080 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1995. viii+155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier. Translated by Ann Wright. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny spot top of text block. Jacket has two small faint creases top rear corner. Close to New, an unread copy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859849717 $315. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels - under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 211276 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Ocean Press, 2003. 175 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Near Fine. Tiny signs of wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1876175702 $5.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 215137 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. A HISTORY OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY 1921-1949. Random House, 1972. xviii, 477 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0394464796 $11.95. |
| 218079 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY IN POWER, 1949-1976. Boulder: Westview, 1976. 614 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Anne Destenay. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0891580417 $19.95. |
| 214344 GUILLERMOPRIETO, Alma. DANCING WITH CUBA: A Memoir of the Revolution. Pantheon, 2004. First Edition. 290 pages. Hardcover in orange dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Few dog eared pages. ISBN: 0375420932 $12.95. |
| 207822 Guozi Shudian. CATALOG OF POLITICAL TREATISES AND DOCUMENTS (in English). Peking: Guozi Shudian, no date [circa 1961]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Minor damp staining to the covers. $25. Catalog from this distributor of Communist publications available in English. Titles are also in Chinese, with number of pages, editions, availability in other languages, size, and pricing in both British pounds and American dollars cited. |
| 202685 GZOWSKI, Alison. FACING FREEDOM: The Children of Eastern Europe. NY: Viking, 1992. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0670844241 $4.95. Over a dozen teenagers from five East European countries describe what their lives were like before the changes with the fall of Communism, what they are like now, and their hopes for the future. |
| 202310 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 203372 HALL, Gus. LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights and Economic Security. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. $14.95. Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party. |
| 203373 HALL, Gus. THE PATH TO REVOLUTION: The Communist Program. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp on cover. Very Good. $4.95. Hall's report to the Special Convention of the CP in NY, opening discussion of the 'Draft Program of the Communist Party, USA'. |
| 203374 HALL, Gus. WHICH WAY THE USA 1964?. NY: New Century, (1964). 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $3.95. |
| 203375 HALL, Gus. TOWARD A PEACE TICKET IN 1968: Defeat the Forces of War and Racism. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Communist Party position piece. |
| 203376 HALL, Gus. THE BIG STAKES OF DETENTE. NY: New Outlook, 1974. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Hall's report to a meeting of the Communist Party's Central Committee, June 29-July 1, 1974. |
| 203377 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 203378 HALL, Gus. Catholics AND Communists: Elements of a Dialogue. NY: Political Affairs Publications, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Hyman Lumer, editor of 'Political Affairs' magazine. Very Good+. $5.95. Discussion of Pope John XXIII's Encyclical, 'Peace on Earth'. |
| 203379 HALL, Gus. FOR A RADICAL CHANGE -- The Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007EKHVQ $9.95. Report and concluding remarks to the 18th National Convention of the Communist Party, USA, June 22-26. |
| 203380 HALL, Gus. GUS HALL SPEAKS FOR A MEANINGFUL ALTERNATIVE. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. Hall's report to the June 10, 1967 Meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Includes Vietnam, Middle East, Negro Freedom, Economic Welfare, 1968 Elections. |
| 203381 HALL, Gus. CZECHOSLOVAKIA AT THE CROSSROADS. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Supporting the Soviet invasion. Laid in are two stapled position papers, one issued by the AUCCTU (Moscow, 1968; 39 pages), the other a Communique adopted at the conference of trade unions of Bulgaria, Poland, Hungary, the GDR, Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia (Budapest, 1968; 6 pages). |
| 203382 HALL, Gus. HARD HATS AND HARD FACTS. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Name inside cover, Very Good+. $3.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 203383 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $4.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 204043 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 204044 HALL, Gus. COMMUNISM: Mankind's Bright Horizon. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 15 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007F9ILU $7.95. Text of an address at Columbia University, December 15, 1965, at a meeting sponsored by the Humanitas Society. |
| 205421 HALL, Gus. FOR A RADICAL CHANGE -- The Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Photos. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. $7.95. Report and concluding remarks to the 18th National Convention of the Communist Party, USA, June 22-26. |
| 202419 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean and reasonably bright dustjacket with edge chips. Jacket in protective mylar. $3.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 203680 HALPERIN, Maurice. THE TAMING OF FIDEL CASTRO. University of California, 1981. 345 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine-, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0520041844 $10.95. From 1964 through 1968, a continuation of the author's previous book, 'The Rise and Decline of Fidel Castro', on the earlier years. Covers transformation from a charismatic revolutionary to a Soviet-dependent head of state. Includes analysis of Che's death. |
| 205583 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 206821 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $17.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 203335 HAMSIK, Dusan. WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated by D. Orpington. Intro by W.L. Webb. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket, some soil rear panel. ISBN: 0394470222 $7.95. The heroic struggle of writers and intellectuals against the oppression on the eve of the Czech uprising. |
| 205590 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1960. 48 pages. No publishing date, circa 1960..Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $10.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 210767 HANSON, Stephen E. TIME AND REVOLUTION: Marxism and the Design of Soviet institutions. University of North Carolina, 1997. xv, 258p. Trade Paperback. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0807846155 $14.95. |
| 211014 HANSON, Stephen E. TIME AND REVOLUTION: Marxism and the Design of Soviet institutions. University of North Carolina, 1997. xv, 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade Paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0807846155 $14.955. |
| 206148 HARASZTI, Miklos. A WORKER IN A WORKER'S STATE. NY: Universe Books, 1978. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Wright. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0876633076 $9.95. Haraszti's experiences in a tractor factory, forced to operate two different milling machines, on two different levels, at once, against a stopwatch program that has to be beaten to produce a barely living wage. |
| 218080 HARDING, Harry. ORGANIZING CHINA: The Problem of Bureaucracy 1949-1976. Stanford: Stanford University, 1981. xi+418 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. Dustjacket has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0804710805 $19.95. |
| 202587 HARDY, Jack. THE FIRST AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 160 pages. Hardback. Red boards. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Moderate wear bottom front corner. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7KJA $6.95. Starts with the British commercial system, works through colonial progress and prosperity, English enforcement, American opposition, the road to war, the throes of revolution, the importance of the masses in bringing it about and carrying to a successful conclusion, and America's revolutionary heritage. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman H55'. |
| 202371 HARDYMAN, Hugh. REPORT FROM CHINA. LA: Southern California Peace Crusade, n.d. [1950s]. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $16. |
| 202026 HARMAN, Chris. RUSSIA: How the Revolution Was Lost. London: International Socialists, 1974. 24 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B00073CB0M $9.95. |
| 211419 HARMAN, Chris. HOW MARXISM WORKS. London: Socialist Workers Party, 1979. 64 pages. Reprint (1981). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Close to Fine, appears unread. Contents page is miscut, dirty printing plates have left a few ink smudges, mostly in a few margins, with effect to couple words (still readable). ISBN: 0905998006 $8.95. Marxism in plain English, without reading all of Marx's Capital: 'There is a widespread myth that Marxism is difficult ......' Harman edits the 'Socialist Worker'. |
| 208284 HARVEY, Robert. COMRADES: The Rise and Fall of World Communism. John Murray, 2003. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine, As New book in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, no names or markings. ISBN: 0719561477 $9.95. |
| 207730 HEALEY, Dorothy and Maurice Isserman. DOROTHY HEALEY REMEMBERS: A Life in the American Communist Party. Oxford University, 1990. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is sunned, label on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195038193 $11.95. |
| 201899 HELLER, Agnes and Ferenc Feher. FROM YALTA TO GLASNOST: The Dismantling of Stalin's Empire. Cambridge: Basil Blackwell, 1991. 288 pages. Hardback. index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: B002JBQ9SU $6.95. |
| 206102 HELLER, Mikhail and Aleksandr M. Nekrich. UTOPIA IN POWER: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present. NY: Summit Books, 1986. 877 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Translated from the Russian by Phyllis B. Carlos. Very Good+. Light spine fading, two light spine reading creases. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0671645358 $3.95. |
| 206130 HENG, Liang and Judith Shapiro. AFTER THE NIGHTMARE. NY: Knopf, 1986. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0394551532 $3.95. |
| 203351 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B001R6BXY8 $4.95. |
| 206923 HERSHATTER, Gail. THE WORKERS OF TIANJIN, 1900-1949. Stanford University, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0804713189 $11.95. How the workers of Tianjim, one of China's three largest cities, shaped Tianjin's identity as the major industrial center of North China in the first half of the 20th Century. Studies three labor sectors with emphasis on women and children. Views labor militancy as an extension of normal worker's activity. |
| 213232 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 203580 HINDUS, Maurice. [illus. by Arthur Hawkins, Jr.]. HUMANITY UPROOTED. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1932). 369 pages. 19th printing. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, red cloth. B&W illustrations by Arthur Hawkins, Jr. Appears to have been rebound, much nicer than the usual Blue Ribbon bindings. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $1.95. Hindus, a Russian-American, returns to Russia in 1923 for a year and writes about what he finds there - especially the moral decay from the collapse of old social institutions not yet replaced. By the author of 'Red Bread'. |
| 204783 HINGLEY, Ronald. JOSEPH STALIN: Man and Legend. NY: Konecky and Konecky, 1974. 482 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Leaders of Our Time' series. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Nice handsome copy. ISBN: 1568520050 $9.95. Stalin succeeded Lenin as head of the Communist Party, and transformed his nation into a major power, while brutally repressing dissent and liquidating millions of people and destroying all remnants of anarchism, socialism and communism. |
| 211152 HINGLEY, Ronald. [Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam, Boris Pasternak, and Marina Tsvetayeva]. NIGHTINGALE FEVER: Russian Poets in Revolution. Knopf, 1981. xiii, 269 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has two short tears top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0394504518 $8.5. Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam, Boris Pasternak, and Marina Tsvetayeva: poets whose dedication to their art put them under the full weight of the Stalinist boot. |
| 207643 HINTON, William. HUNDRED DAY WAR: The Cultural Revolution at Tsinghua University. Monthly Review, 1973. 288 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean with light age-tanning at the page edges, single faint spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853452814 $4.5. |
| 202558 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $4.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, and the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 207010 HIRSCH, Helmut. ROSA LUXEMBURG, mit Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Rowohlt, 1988. 158 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 3499501589 $11.95. German language only. |
| 208366 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 210184 HOFHEINZ, Roy, Jr. THE BROKEN WAVE: The Chinese Communist Peasant Movement, 1922-1928. Harvard University, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. No. 90 in the Harvard East Asian Series. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny edge tears, light scattered scuffing rear panel and the corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0674083911 $14.95. |
| 208493 HOLMES, Leslie. THE END OF COMMUNIST POWER: Anti-Corruption Campaigns and Legitimation Crisis. Oxford University, 1993. 358 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 019521014X $5.95. |
| 205855 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department. MORE ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US: Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges, tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B000GWHBLS $11.95. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). |
| 205859 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department. LENINISM AND MODERN REVISIONISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Page edges age-browned, tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007IUQ2W $8.95. Editorial, No. 1, 1963. |
| 202294 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department., Nos. 21-22, 1964. WHY KHRUSHCHOV FELL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1964. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 208992 HOOK, Sidney. TOWARDS THE UNDERSTANDING OF KARL MARX: A Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition. Prometheus Books, 2002. 539 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Index. New in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is bright, clean and glossy. No marks, tears or names. ISBN: 1573928828 $6.95. |
| 205633 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 203071 HOOPES, Roy. RALPH INGERSOLL: A Biography. Atheneum, 1985. 441 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Index. Foreword by Max Lerner. 'Not for Resale' stamped top, otherwise Very Good+ In Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears top of spine and small closed edge tear front. ISBN: 0689115547 $3.95. Biography of a journalist - Life, Fortune, and the New Yorker - and his own PM and author of a book based on his WWII experiences in 'The Battle is the Payoff'. Also a controversial figure for his association with Communists, such as Lillian Hellman, a very serious no-no in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 202620 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Tight, Very Good copy. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 204621 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 205290 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight, unread. ISBN: 0942498003 $5.95. |
| 205757 HOWARD, Roger. MAO TSE-TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE. Monthly Review, 1977. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, index, map. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0853454132 $8.95. Mao's life and political development through 1949, to the founding of the People's Republic. |
| 203296 HOWE, Irving. (Leon Trotsky). LEON TROTSKY. Viking, 1978. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series edited by Frank Kermode. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Touch of spine sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670423726 $7.95. |
| 210170 HSIN, Liang. RED WOMEN'S DETACHMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 136 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Li Tzu-shun. Adapted by Sund Yu-chieh, Edited by Lisong Fine Arts Publishing House. Good. Covers have very light damp staining along the bottom edges, pages have very slight damp pucker along bottom margins. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000S37PRK $19.95. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 204707 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. CUBA: Anatomy of Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. 208 pages. 5th printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin reading crease. $5.5. |
| 205836 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. SOCIALISM IS THE ONLY ANSWER. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #3'. Very Good+. Spine sunned. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007FYS60 $5.95. |
| 203751 HUTTON, J. Bernard. THE SUBVERTERS. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. 266 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, light spine sunning, price clipped and tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0870001698 $4.95. Red Icebergs and a commie under every bed revealed - the communist plot to subvert the West, spelling out the techniques being used. From a rightwing publisher. |
| 206201 HYAMS, Edward. THE MILLENNIUM POSTPONED: Socialism From Sir Thomas More to Mao Tse-tung. NY: Taplinger, 1974. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Stamped on top, front endpaper excised. Jacket has small call letters label bottom of the spine. Clean solid copy. ISBN: 0800852478 $6.95. |
| 205129 International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party. COMMUNIST REVIEW: Issue 9, Autumn 1990. London: Revolutionary Party, 1990. Large stapled periodical. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205130 International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party. COMMUNIST REVIEW: No. 10, 1992. London: Communist Workers, 1992. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205131 International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party. COMMUNIST REVIEW: No. 1 1984. London: Communist Workers, 1984. Large stapled paperback. Near Fine. $8. |
| 206460 International Communist Current (ICC). UNIONS AGAINST THE WORKING CLASS. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. $25. |
| 206461 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. [2nd Edition]. London: International Communist Current, 1979. 56 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. Preface to the 2nd edition. Very Good+. $20. New Introduction for this edition replaces that of the first English edition with a translation from the French edition of the pamphlet, 'which further clarifies the development of the Marxist position on nationalism and nationals wars'. |
| 206462 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback, printed cream covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Pamphlet originally published in 1976. Here with a new 13 page intro. |
| 206456 International Communist Current [ICC]. THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION From Capitalism to Socialism; The Withering-Away of the State in Marxist Theory. London: International Communist Current, 1981. 81 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. Very Good+. $22. Collects a number of original contributions from the ICC perspective, along with various pertinent ICC debates and resolutions from the late 1970s. |
| 206463 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. REPORT ON THE NATIONAL SITUATION. NY: Internationalism, 1987. [3 page preface]+16 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet, printed blue cover. Preface. Introduction. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). Adopted at a US conference and published shortly thereafter to 'stimulate discussion among militant workers and groups in the proletarian milieu'. |
| 208158 Internationalism. DOLLAR CRISIS OR CRISIS OF CAPITALISM?. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1981]. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Internationalism Pamphlet No. 1. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 209221 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Small name label front endpaper. Page edges age-tanned, a few thin spine reading creases. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465031951 $5.95. |
| 209451 ISSERMAN, Maurice. WHICH SIDE WERE YOU ON? The American Communist Party During the Second World War. Wesleyan University, 1982. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Sources. Index. Near Fine but for short light faded felt-tip mark fore-edge in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine background ink has faded from orange to yellow (titling not affected). ISBN: 0819550590 $15.95. Covers the period from the signing of the Nazi-Soviet Pact to the end of the war. Runner up in the 1979 Allan Nevins History Prize competition. |
| 207751 IVANOV, Vassily, et al. (Maxim Gorky, foreword). THOSE WHO BUILT STALINGRAD As Told by Themselves. International Publishers, 1934. 268 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Fred Ellis. Foreword by Maxim Gorky. Poor. Last four pages (pp265-268) of the postscript are missing half the pages. Front endpaper excised, stamp of the Chicago Spartacus branch inside front cover. Spine faded, discoloring of the cover edges. $11.95. |
| 202336 IVANOVITCH, S., Pierre Frank and Ernest Germain. MOSCOW-PEKING DISPUTE AND THE 4TH INTERNATIONAL. Toronto: Workers Vanguard, (1963). 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover soil, tiny tear foot of spine. $7.95. Reprints, in English, articles from Izvestia and the Peking Review by S. Ivanovitch, Pierre Frank and Ernest Germain. |
| 209142 JACKSON, Gabriel. THE SPANISH REPUBLIC AND THE CIVIL WAR, 1931-1939. Princeton University, 1967. 578 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for spine heavily darkened, a few light fore-edge smudges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691007578 $7.95. Winner of the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize. |
| 209958 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. Collier Books, 1962. 155 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip line bottom, cover has light scuffing and edgewear. Internally tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007DK064 $9.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian & Marxist reformist wing & the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists & anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202546 JACKSON, James E. ON CERTAIN ASPECTS OF BOURGEOIS NATIONALISM. NY: Political Affairs, non date [ca. 1977]. Large single sheet folded down to 6 panels, printed both sides. Very Good+. $6.95. From an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary who was indicted during the McCarthy witch hunt under the Smith Act. |
| 203396 JACKSON, James E. THE SOUTH'S NEW CHALLENGE. NY: New Century, 1957. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EZ4GE $6.95. Jackson was an African American member of National Committee of US Communist Party and was at the time awaiting appeal of his sentence under provisions of the Smith Act. Pushes for labor's support of the struggle for voting and civil rights in the South. |
| 207163 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and SIGNED by the Author the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 203845 JACOBS, Dan N. (ed). FROM MARX TO MAO AND MARCHAIS: Documents on the Development of Communist Variations. NY: Longman, 1979. 359 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0582280621 $1.95. |
| 202954 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 202005 JAFFE, Philip J. THE RISE AND FALL OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. Horizon Press, 1975. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Bertram D. Wolfe. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Two small jacket tears front flap fold. $15.95. Behind the scenes look by a one-time confidant of Earl Browder, with much based on materials supplied by him to the author. |
| 204534 JAMES, C.L.R. MODERN POLITICS: A Series of Lectures on the Subject Given at the Trinidad Public Library, and Its Adult Education Program. Detroit: Bewick/ed, 1973. 167 pages. 1st thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Martin Glaberman. Very Good+. $25. A set of lectures given at the Trinidad Public Library, in its Adult Education Program Lectures, by this West Indies Left Communist. Originally published by the Trinidad Political Info. Committee in 1960 (now rare and valuable [300-800 bucks] as a collector's item). This edition was printed at the Detroit Printing Co-op (founded by the anarchist Fredy Perlman). Extremely scarce. |
| 205616 JAMES, C.L.R. MARINERS, RENEGADES AND CASTAWAYS: The Story of Herman Melville and the World We Live In. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 7 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good. Small tears at the spine ends of cover. Bit fragile all-around. ISBN: B0007DT074 $48. Collects three short pieces from the journals 'Correspondence,' 'New Society' and his book 'Black Jacobins'. |
| 206323 JAMES, C.L.R. EVERY COOK CAN GOVERN AND WHAT IS HAPPENING EVERY DAY: 1985 Conversations. Jackson: New Mississippi, 1986. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Sources. Edited, with an introduction by Jan Hillegas. Intro to 'Every Cook' by Jim Murray. Very Good+. Short light crease front cover. No names, markings. ISBN: 0961636203 $25. |
| 207835 JAMES, C.L.R. CRICKET. Allison & Busby, 1986. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edited by Anna Grimshaw. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-browned (cheap paper). Jacket has minuscule tears top spine corners, touch of spine sunning. ISBN: 0850316774 $23. Chronological listing of 50 years of James' writing about cricket. James was also a left communist, an advocate of workers' self-emancipation and a social critic. |
| 207328 JAYKO, Margaret (editor). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $7.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 202337 JENMINJIHPAO. ONCE MORE ABOUT THE HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE OF THE DICTATORSHIP OF THE PROLETARIAT, Article published in Jenminjihpao, Dec. 29, 1956. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Errata slip in rear. Light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Article originally appearing the Chinese journal, by the editorial board after discussion of the topic by the Chinese Politburo, an appraisal of the fundamental course of the revolution and construction in the Soviet Union; includes an appraisal of Stalin's merits and errors. |
| 202111 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 203397 JEROME, V.J. A LANTERN FOR JEREMY. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dustjacket illustrated by Hugo Gellert. Very Good in bright Good+ dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips at the extremities. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Slight spine slant. ISBN: B0006DKZRO $6.95. Novel of a boy at the beginning of the century, in pre-war Poland, facing the problems and predicament of life in a Jewish working class village. Jerome was a Communist Party organizer in Hollywood and its 'cultural commissar' (Navasky). See Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman J60'. |
| 209218 JIAN, Ma. RED DUST: A Path Through China. Pantheon, 2001. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Long inadvertent crease to one page, otherwise Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Front panel of the jacket has a long faint vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 0375420592 $8.95. |
| 208944 JINGSHENG, Wei. THE COURAGE TO STAND ALONE: Letters from Prison and Other Writings. Viking, 1997. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670872490 $5.95. |
| 202960 JOFFE, Adolf. THE LAST WORDS OF ADOLF JOFFE: A Letter to Leon Trotsky. Colombo, Ceylon: Lanka Sama Samaja, 1950. 7 pages. Stapled paperback, with photo of Trotsky and Joffe together on the cover. Translation by Max Eastman. Edges of cheap paper browned, otherwise a Very Good copy of a bit fragile item. $17.95. |
| 210104 JOHANNINGSMEIER, Edward P. FORGING AMERICAN COMMUNISM: The Life of William Z. Foster. Princeton University, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, very tiny tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691033315 $12.95. |
| 203398 JOHNSON, Gerald W. COMMUNISM: An American's View. Morrow, 1964. 160 pages. Hardback. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. Very Good. Dustjacket is worn, edgetears and piece missing from rear panel. $1.95. The origins of communism and how it evolved over the years since Marx wrote 'Capital'. |
| 202343 JOHNSON, Hewlett. CHINA'S NEW CREATIVE AGE. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1953. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Drawings and maps by Nowell Johnson. Couple tiny cover tears, chip, otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0006DAL96 $5.95. The 'Red' Dean of Canterbury on people, politics, places, industry, religion in China. |
| 202347 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SECRET OF SOVIET STRENGTH. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small tear head of spine, spine sunned. ISBN: B0007DEKWY $2.95. |
| 202619 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SOVIET POWER. NY: Modern Age, 1940. 352 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMIOG $2.95. |
| 203871 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE UPSURGE OF CHINA. Peking: New World Press, 1961. 372 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. 2 folding maps. Ribbon marker. Very Good in relatively clean Good dustjacket with small edge chips and pieces missing. $9.95. Johnson was Dean of Canterbury and well known for his communist sympathies - not called the 'Red Dean' for nothing. |
| 204045 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth and Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, and similar efforts to ostracize and prosecute radicals and communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author and activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen and Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 204829 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. NY: Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860919730 $6.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 211442 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges age-tanned. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860912582 $17.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 203623 KALB, Marvin. DRAGON IN THE KREMLIN: A Report on the Russian-Chinese Alliance. NY: Dutton, 1961. 258 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine in clean, bright Very Good dustjacket with a few edge tears and touch fading along the spine. In protective mylar. $1.95. Kalb was a CBS correspondent in Moscow. |
| 207286 KAPLAN, Judy and Linn Shapiro, (eds.). RED DIAPERS: Growing Up in the Communist Left. University of Illinois, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. No name, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0252067258 $9.95. |
| 210129 KAPLAN, Lawrence (editor) with the assistance of Carol Kaplan. REVOLUTIONS: A Comparative Study. Vintage, 1973. 482 pages. Mass Market paperback. Select bibliography. Index. Good. Light dampstain top rear corner affecting the last 32 pages, with some affect to text of the bibliography and index. Faint thin spine crease, crease top rear cover corner. Solid and tight, no names or markings. $2.95. 'From Cromwell to Castro'. |
| 205262 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $15.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 202311 KARDELJ, Edward. ON PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACY IN YUGOSLAVIA. NY: Yugoslav Information Center, n.d. (ca. 1949). 97 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for fading along the spine fold. $9.95. Translation of an article that appeared in the Yugoslav CP journal 'The Communist' in July 1949. |
| 207694 Karl-Marx-Haus. (Helmut Elsner, Karl-Ludwig Konig, Hans Pelger, Ursula Piquemal). MARX AND ENGELS: Karl Marx (1818-1883) and Frederich Engels (1820-1895). Catalog of the Historic Study Exhibition Featuring Their Lives and Works. Karl-Marx-Haus, 1985. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 1500 copies in English. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Translated by Ralf Friese. Near Fine. $50. Catalog for this long-running exhibition held in 46 places in ten countries between 1977 and 1986, with illustrations, photos and text on 213 items, related to, or by, Marx and Engels. |
| 202984 KAROL, K.S. CHINA: The Other Communism. NY: Hill & Wang, 1967. 474 pgs. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. 32 pages of photographs by Marc Riboud. Translated from the French by Tom Baistow. Very Good+ in bright and clean dustjacket with large pieces missing head/foot of spine. In Protective mylar. $10.95. History of modern China and circumstances leading to the Communist revolution; with comparisons between China and Russia. Originally published as 'La Chine de Mao. L'autre communisme'. |
| 206144 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 201898 KELLE, V. and M. Kovalson. HISTORICAL MATERIALISM: An Outline of Marxist Theory of Society. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Errata slip tipped in. Small stain foredge, otherwise nice bright copy in dustjacket with two tiny tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: B0006D8X96 $6.95. |
| 208864 KELLY, Catriona. COMRADE PAVLIK: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero. Granta, 2005. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in New dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1862077479 $7.95. |
| 203364 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $7.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 204807 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 205832 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 208163 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 203404 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. A PEACE TREATY WITH GERMANY: Three Speeches by N.S. Khruschev. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #15 in the 'Documents of Current History' series. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $7.95. |
| 204584 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. KHRUSHCHEV ON THE FUTURE: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Oct. 17, 1961. Vol 2. [Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU]. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 183 pages. Small Trade paperback. Vol 2 only. Very Good+. Name inside cover and initials front endpaper. $1.95. 2nd volume of 'Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union'. |
| 208044 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 203403 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. CONTROL FIGURES FOR THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE USSR 1959-1965: Theses of N.S. Khrushchov's Report to the 21st Congress of the CPSU. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Owner stamp front cover. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 203405 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. GENERAL AND COMPLETE DISARMAMENT IS A GUARANTEE OF PEACE AND SECURITY FOR ALL NATIONS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Front endpaper browned, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 203406 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION TO THE 20TH PARTY CONGRESS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House, 1956. 144 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 202448 KING, Robert R. MINORITIES UNDER COMMUNISM: Nationalities as a Source of Tension Among Balkan Communist States. Harvard University, 1973. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Name front endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears. $7.95. '... the basic national problems that have disturbed Eastern Europe for generations are still alive'. |
| 202355 KINGSBURY, John A. SOVIET IMPRESSIONS AFTER AN INTERVAL OF 18 YEARS, 1932-1950. NY: National Council of American Soviet Friendship, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $18. Kingsbury coauthored 'Red Medicine: Socialized Health in Soviet Russia' (1934). |
| 202838 KIRK, Richard, and Clara Kaye [aka Richard and Clara Fraser]. CRISIS AND LEADERSHIP: Part One, The Crisis. Seattle: Freedom Socialist Party, 1969. 76 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by David Dreiser. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 205610 KISELEV, K.V. TEXT OF A SPEECH DELIVERED BY K.V. KISELEV ON CERTAIN RESULTS OF THE WORK OF THE UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION: At the General Assembly of the United Nations. Washington: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1946. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Good+. Ex-libris, tiny library stamp, and withdrawal stamp on front cover. ISBN: B0007E7PRU $11.95. U.N. status and activities after its first year, dangers of a new war, desire of some countries to revise the Charter, foreign troops in non-enemy countries, Franco regime in Spain as ally of Hitler. Kiselev headed the Byelorussian delegation to the UN and was Minister of Foreign Affairs for the Byelorussian SSR. |
| 210903 KLEHR, Harvey, John Earl Haynes, and Fridrikh Igorevich Firsov. THE SECRET WORLD OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. Yale University, 1995. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300061838 $9.5. |
| 211063 KLEHR, Harvey. THE HEYDAY OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM: The Depression Decade. Basic Books, 1984. xiv+511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0465029450 $17.95. Sheds light on Communist success in trade unions, the Democrat Party and among intellectuals in the 1930s. |
| 205154 KLINE, David. AFGHANISTAN: David Kline's Reports from Behind Rebel Lines on the Resistance to Moscow's Aggression. Chicago: Call Publications, 1980. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006XI58K $16.95. From the mountains of Afghanistan in the fall of 1979. |
| 208345 KOCHAN, Lionel. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION 1890-1918. New American Library, 1966. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy foxing top of text block, light sunning along top edges of cover. Jacket has small closed tear top front, 2-inch tear bottom rear and slight fading bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Appears Unread. $6.95. Kochan was the author of 'Russia and the Weimar Republic' (1954). |
| 205943 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommisren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 202331 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper). ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 205545 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled Paperback. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper), owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 208275 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 211550 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY. Hera Press, 1982. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Translated from Russian by Celia Emerson. Introduction by Geri D'Anniballe. Near Fine. Tiny light stain cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. |
| 205541 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 206031 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stiff stapled Paperback. Appendix. Pluto ISBN: 0902818147. Very Good+. Touch of cover soil. ISBN: B0008BS06W $8.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 206032 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 208279 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 209785 KONINGSBERGER, Hans. LOVE AND HATE IN CHINA. McGraw Hill, 1966. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Minuscule tear bottom rear jacket edge. ISBN: B0006BO662 $4.95. |
| 202372 KOORT, F. SOVIET INDUSTRY AND FOREIGN TRADE. [Soviet News Booklet, No. 13.]. London: Soviet News, 1957. 87 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 206729 KORSCH, Karl. THREE ESSAYS ON MARXISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul Breines. Very Good. Solid copy, clean and bright throughout with just the faintest of a tiny damp effect top corner of pages. ISBN: 085345292X $17.95. Collects three pieces by this Left communist: Leading Principles of Marxism, Introduction to Capital, Why I Am a Marxist. Scarce. |
| 211446 KRISTEVA, Julia. ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN. Urizen Books, 1977. 211 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Translated from the French by Anita Barrows. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Front cover lightly splayed. Jacket bright but with edge wear. Solid, tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0916354849 $10.95. |
| 206926 KRISTOF, Nicholas D. and Sheryl Wudunn. CHINA WAKES: The Struggle for the Soul of a Rising Power. Times Books, 1994. 501 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Maps, Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Bright book, no marks or tears. ISBN: 0812922522 $4.95. Daily life during China's uneasy transformation into an economic and political superpower, by two Pulitzer Prize-winning New York Times reporters. |
| 211163 KROPOTKIN, Peter. CONQUEST OF BREAD. Black Rose Books, 1990. 281 pages. 1st Canadian printing / edition. Trade xlvi, paperback. Notes. Introduction by George Woodcock, Preface by Elisee Reclus. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing; unread. ISBN: 0921689500 $8.5. |
| 209615 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [Nicholas Walter]. ANARCHISM and ANARCHIST COMMUNISM: Its Basis and Principles: Two Essays. London: Freedom Press, 1993. 64 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Cover by Rufus Segar. Edited, with an introduction, by Nicholas Walter. Fine. ISBN: 0900384344 $11.95. Background on Kropotkin, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206610 KUAN-HUA, Chiao, et al. [People's Republic of China]. IRRESISTIBLE HISTORICAL TREND. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, no names, markings or creasing. $7.95. Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China (Oct. 29, 1971)--Speech by Chiao Kuan-hua, chairman of the delegation of the People's Republic of China, at the plenary meeting of the 26th session of the U.N. General Assembly, and other pieces, including three regarding Taiwan. |
| 204041 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 208614 KULAKOVA, I. and A. Zis (eds.). MARXIST-LENINIST AESTHETICS AND LIFE: A Collection of Articles. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has a couple short edge tears. $9.95. |
| 209150 KUNETSKAYA, L. and K. Mashtakova. LENIN: Great and Human. Progress Publishers, 1979. 205 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A few small neat notes on front endpaper, all but one in pencil. Jacket has a minute tear top front spine corner. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Based on materials and exhibits displayed in Lenin's Kremlin study and flat. |
| 206220 KUNITZ, Joshua. RUSSIAN LITERATURE: Since the Revolution. NY: Boni and Gaer, 1948. 932 pages. First edition. Hardback. Good in Good- dustjacket. Small pieces missing along edge of Jacket as well as part of inside of front flap. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 211007 KUSHNER, Sam. LONG ROAD TO DELANO. International Publishers, 1975. xvi, 224 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717804240 $10.95. |
| 202512 KUSKOV, Y., A. Rumyantsev, T. Timofeyev (eds.). LENINISM AND THE WORLD REVOLUTIONARY WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENT. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 497 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated By David Skvirsky and Yuri Sdobnikov. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. $3.95. Subtitled, 'Problems of the Struggle for the Unity of the Proletariat, of All Anti-Imperialist Forces'. |
| 202545 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE CASE FOR THE 30-HOUR WEEK -- With No Cut In Take-Home Pay. NY: International Publishers, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 204466 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 210773 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Vintage, 1968. 313 pages. 1st Vintage paperback issue. Translated by Peter Wiles. Chronology, index. Very Good. Couple spine reading creases, pages edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the Vietnam wars. |
| 211469 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Random House,1968. 313 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Translated by Peter Wiles; translation edited by Jan Clark Seitz. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Clean jacket has a tiny tear top front, two 1-inch tear tears top rear and a small piece missing bottom rear edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $14.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the wars. |
| 203522 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $5.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 213559 LAMPERT, Nick; Gabor T. Rittersporn (editors). STALINISM: ITS NATURE AND AFTERMATH Essays in Honour of Moshe Lewin. Armonk: M. E. Sharpe, 1992. xv+291 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to edges of boards. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0873328760 $50. |
| 203064 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Baldwin Park: Camelot, 1972. 451 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth. Photos. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0717804437 $12.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of 'The Abraham Lincoln Brigade'. |
| 210774 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Camelot, 1972. xviii, 451 pages. 1st printing / edition. Limited edition (#19 out of 1000). Red cloth. Photos. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Extensive red underlining to the special poem for stated limited edition on the front endpaper and in the bibliography, else Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny holes bottom front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0717804437 $17.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of 'The Abraham Lincoln Brigade'. |
| 207662 LANGER, P.F. (Paul Fritz ) and J.J. (Joseph Jermiah) Zasloff. REVOLUTION IN LAOS: The North Vietnamese and the Pathet Lao. Rand Corporation, 1969. xix+233 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Appendix. Fine- but for a few light touches of cover soil. Internally bright tight and clean, no names or marks. Page edges lightly age-tanned. $25. Analysis of the role of Vietnamese Communists in the Lao Communist (Pathet Lao) insurgency. See the Pathet Lao (PL) revolutionary movement owing its existence and much of its success to the guidance and support of the Viet Minh movement. Attempts to predict future PL activities vis-a-vis the Vietnam war. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 207675 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the 'Asian Survey'. |
| 207674 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 211224 LARSSON, Stieg. THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET'S NEST. Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest shelf-rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 030726999X $14.95. Editor of the magazine Expo, a member of the Communist Workers' League, and editor of the Trotskyist journal 'Fjrde internationalen'. A leading expert on antidemocratic right-wing extremist and Nazi organizations. He died shortly after delivering the manuscripts for the Lisbeth Salander trilogy. |
| 219757 LASKY, Melvin J, editor. THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION . Praeger, 1957. 318 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Light surface wear. Gilt on spine still bright. $14.95. |
| 203526 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THADDEUS STEVENS: Militant Democrat and Fighter for Negro Rights. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very good copy. Tiny hole punched in cover. ISBN: B0007EEOEW $4.95. Attempts to rectify the name of this denigrated abolitionist. See 'Seidman L136'. |
| 204053 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 206014 LECHUGA, Carlos. CUBA'S ROAD TO PEACE: 'We are for a peace that will mean the complete emancipation of all people'; A speech to the United Nations October 7. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, [circa 1963]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Printed stiff wraps. Very Good+. $20. |
| 202241 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in similar dustjacket but for jacket having some stain show-through from plastic book cover. ISBN: 0670216291 $6.95. An eyewitness account, a personal and quite readable report. Not what the US government, liberal or conservative, bent on demonizing Castro and kow-towing to Miami's Cubans, want to hear. Ah, for the good old days, when the mob and the CIA owned and ran the island. |
| 210343 LENDVAI, Paul. THE BUREAUCRACY OF TRUTH: How Communist Governments Manage the News. Westview Press, 1981. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical notes, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Red lettering on jacket spine is faintly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 208396 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1986. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase (Folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Fair. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $50. About 183 posters (printed both sides) suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 206210 LENIN, Nicolai [V.I.]. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. No place [Cleveland]: The Toiler, no date. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, gray wraps. Appendix. Good. Covers detached and 3/4 split. Pages are clean and solid. ISBN: 0717801071 $7.95. Scarce early edition. |
| 204295 LENIN, V. I. TACTICS OF SOCIAL DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1963. 127 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Volume 22 in the 'Little Lenin Library'. Very Good. ISBN: B000855SZE $4.95. |
| 206697 LENIN, V. I. ON TRADE UNIONS: A Collection of Articles and Speeches. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Blue cloth. Notes. Index. Preface by B. Koval. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but the top edge has extensive chipping and small pieces missing. Erratum slip laid in. $8.95. |
| 206734 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book I: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 381 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Very Good. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. Head of spine bit frayed with a small tear. A solid copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $9.95. |
| 206735 LENIN, V. I. ON THE PARIS COMMUNE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped dark red cloth with sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is bright, solid and clean, no names or markings. Cover show faint mottling if held in the light at certain angles. No dustjacket. $16.95. Texts selected from Lenin's Collected Works, with corrections in accordance with the 5th Russian edition. |
| 204828 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book II: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 428 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. A nice copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $10.95. |
| 202334 LENIN, V.I. WHAT THE ' FRIENDS OF THE PEOPLE ' ARE and How They Fight the Social-Democrats. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1946. 247 pages. Small trade paperback. Frontis. Tiny tears head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. 'A Reply to Articles in Russkoye Bogatstvo Opposing the Marxists.' |
| 202479 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: The Marxist Teaching on the State and the Tasks of the Proletariat in the Revolution. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1970. 150 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Clean copy. $3.95. |
| 204823 LENIN, V.I. TWO TACTICS OF SOCIAL-DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Volume 22 in the 'Little Lenin Library' series. Very Good. Name stamp front endpaper, name inked backed cover. ISBN: 071780206X $3.95. |
| 205112 LENIN, V.I. SELECTED WORKS, Volume 3. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 806 pages. Reprint of the Revised 1975 edition. Hardback. Light gray cloth. Notes and indexes. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $7.95. Volume 3 of a 3-volume set. |
| 205702 LENIN, V.I. PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND RENEGADE KAUTSKY. NY: International Publishers, 1935. 110 pages. 2nd printing of the 2nd edition (revised translation). Small Trade paperback, red covers. Good. Damp effects to the cover has left large staining to the front and rear endpapers and title page. Small piece missing bottom front cover corner. Text pages are generally clean throughout. Not a pretty copy, but a solid, decent reading copy. ISBN: B0008CT1VE $2.95. |
| 205857 LENIN, V.I. ON THE NATIONAL AND COLONIAL QUESTIONS: Three Articles. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1970. 39 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006EDW3M $6.95. |
| 205889 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON TOLSTOY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 70 pages. Small stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-browned, tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CFFNO $12.95. Consists of 7 essays by Lenin and reminiscences related to those texts. |
| 205903 LENIN, V.I. IMPERIALISM, THE HIGHEST STAGE OF CAPITALISM: A Popular Outline. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 157 pages. 5th printing. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. 1 page has an ink line in the margin and 2 words underlined, otherwise clean and bright, no spine creasing. $3.5. |
| 205904 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: The Marxist Teaching on the State and the Tasks of the Proletariat in the Revolution. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 150 pages. 3rd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Clean copy, name on front endpaper. ISBN: B000H0BFRU $3.95. |
| 205991 LENIN, V.I. TWO TACTICS OF SOCIAL-DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1975. 166 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: B000HILUB8 $3.95. |
| 205992 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON WAR AND PEACE: Three Articles. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 107 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. Ink name rear cover. $3.95. |
| 205993 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE: A Lecture Delivered at the Sverdlov University, July 11, 1919. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 24 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. $2.95. |
| 205994 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE: A Lecture Delivered at the Sverdlov University, July 11, 1919. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 24 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. Ink name rear cover. $2.5. |
| 205996 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: The Marxist Teaching on the State and the Tasks of the Proletariat in the Revolution. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1970. 150 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Nice clean Very Good+ copy. $4.5. |
| 206000 LENIN, V.I. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. NY: International Publishers, 1978. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0717801071 $4.95. |
| 209847 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION. International, 1968. 103 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Little Lenin Library'. Very Good+. Unread, light fading along the rear spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717801969 $3.95. |
| 209936 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON ENGELS. International Publishers, 1935. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light scattered cover soiling. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: B003NZDG8M $9.95. Published 'On the 40th Anniversary of Engels' Death'. |
| 207310 LENIN, V.I. [James E. Connor, ed.]. LENIN ON POLITICS AND REVOLUTION: Selected Writings. Pegasus Press, 1968. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by James E. Connor. Very Good+. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. $4.5. |
| 205701 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $19.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 205995 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. Name on rear cover. $14.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 203461 LENS, Sidney. THE COUNTERFEIT REVOLUTION. Boston: Beacon, 1952. 272 pages. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and dated 8/15/52. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edgetears, chips, price-clipped. ISBN: B00005XE7Y $9.95. Thoughtful analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of communism. The two-faced character of Stalinism and its appeal. See 'Seidman L178'. |
| 207180 LENS, Sidney. THE MINE MILL CONSPIRACY CASE. Denver Mine-Mill Defense Committee, no date [1960]. Not paginated [18 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Very Good+. Front cover has an ink price and small thin corner crease. $16. See 'Seidman L180'. |
| 209454 LEON, Abraham. [Maxime Rodinson, E. Germain, Isaac Deutscher, Leon Trotsky]. LA CONCEPTION MATERIALISTE DE LA QUESTION JUIVE. Paris: EDI / Etudes et Documentation Internationales, 1980. xlvii+203 pages. Trade paperback / in-8 broche. Revue et prefacee par Maxime Rodinson. Preface originale de E. Germain. Textes complementaires de Isaac Deutscher et Leon Trotsky. Very Good+ but cover edges faded. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing / Tres bien+ mais couverture bords fanee. Bright, propres et bien serrees. Pas de noms, marques ou la colonne vertebrale rainage. ISBN: 2851390589 $25. |
| 203432 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 206122 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays in the Social History of Interwar Russia. Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $4.95. |
| 203434 LEWIS, John. MARXISM AND MODERN IDEALISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Front cover and title page have a tiny edgetear. ISBN: B0007DXIGS $5.95. Marxist commentary on contemporary problems. Part of a series of begun in 1943 to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the death of Marx. |
| 211127 LEWIS, Jonathan and Philip Whitehead. STALIN: A Time for Judgement. Pantheon, 1990. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Appendix. Further reading. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394580583 $6.95. Companion to the PBS television series. |
| 207130 LEWY, Guenter. THE CAUSE THAT FAILED: Communism in American Political Life. Oxford University, 1990. 359 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corner turned down. Bright and solid, no names, tears or markings. ISBN: 0195057481 $3.95. |
| 202901 LEYS, Simon. THE BURNING FOREST: Essays on Chinese Culture and Politics. NY: New Republic / Henry Holt, 1981. 257 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0030050634 $4.95. Gathers 14 of Leys' most important critical essays and reviews. By a perceptive and eminently readable Sinologist. |
| 206129 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); Jacket spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $60. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 206132 LEYS, Simon. THE BURNING FOREST: Essays on Chinese Culture and Politics. NY: Henry Holt, 1987. 257 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805003509 $3.95. Gathers 14 of Leys' most important critical essays and reviews. By a perceptive and eminently readable Sinologist. |
| 208371 LEYS, Simon. THE BURNING FOREST: Essays on Chinese Culture & Politics. New Republic / Henry Holt, 1981. xiii+257 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0030050634 $7.95. Gathers 14 of Leys' most important critical essays and reviews. By a perceptive and eminently readable Sinologist. |
| 210871 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book), price clipped. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 031212791X $50. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's The Execution of Mayor Yin (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 211637 LI FU-CHING ISLAND MILITIA WOMEN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 296 pages. Trade paperback with endwraps. Illustrated with 8 woodblock prints in color. Very Good+. Slight wear along edges to endwraps. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Small tear in first page. $4.95. A state sponsored novel of the triumph of the Revolution. Trite plot and wording indicative of propaganda. |
| 212847 LIEBICH, Andre. FROM THE OTHER SHORE: Russian Social Democracy After 1921. Cambridge: Harvard, 1997. 476 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0674325176 $26. |
| 203435 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. THE CIVIL WAR AND BLACK LIBERATION TODAY. NY: New Outlook, (1969). 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front endpaper. Light cover edge wear, Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 206686 LINDQVIST, Sven. INSIDE CHINA. Manchester: Manchester Guardian, 1963. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Cover has light edge soiling and discoloring along the spine. Internally bright and clean. $7. Six articles describing changing life in China. First hand account of life in China by a Swedish journalist who spent two years in the country. |
| 204388 LIU Shao-chi. ON INNER-PARTY STRUGGLE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp stain rear cover. ISBN: B0007F143U $8.95. Scarce. |
| 211142 LIU, Melinda. (Photos by David and Peter Turnley). BEIJING SPRING. Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, in color, by by David and Peter Turnley. Foreword and Afterword by Howard Chapnick. Intro by Orville Schell. Near Fine. Name inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1556701314 $9.95. The army massacres at least 2,000 peacefully protesting students and workers - apparently unaware they live in a People's Democracy - in Beijing's Tiananmen Square in 1989. The uprising events are chronicled by two award-winning photographers. The all-knowing Chinese government still officially denies any deaths occurred; thousands arrested 'disappear' and remain unaccounted for. |
| 209396 LONDON, Artur. THE CONFESSION. Morrow, 1970. xix+442 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alastair Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid copy with tiny name on the half-title page, two page corners turned down, one tiny ink word in margin of page 75. Cover has light fading along the top edge. Jacket spine has some moderate sunning and a few minute tears at the top, tiny tear top front corner, tiny and minute tear top rear. Price intact. $9.95. A hero of the Spanish Revolution and the Resistance, the author's ordeal, along with 13 (11 of whom were executed) other Communist leaders in Czechoslovakia, falsely accused and tortured in the early 50s. Exonerated in 1968, London was one of the few to survive the purge trials. |
| 210752 LOVINY, Christophe. [Che Guevara]. CHE: The Photobiography of Che Guevara. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. 128 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560251875 $28. |
| 203630 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF POLAND. NY: Campaigner Publications, 1977. 190 pages. 1st English language edition. Original Trade paperback, no hardcover ever published. Index. Translated from the German by Tessa DeCarlo. Introduction by Lyndon LaRouche (when he was a left-winger, before his current neo-fascist plunge). Very Good+. ISBN: 0918388007 $25. Major polemic against the 'theory of stages' and the national 'right to self-determination', whose advocates were rampant among the international social-democrats. This work was Luxemburg's doctoral thesis. |
| 206731 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. NY: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1974. 309 pages. Trade paperback original (PBO). Select Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Robert Looker. Translated from the German. A volume in the 'Writings of the Left' series. Evergreen # E-631. Very Good+. Clean and tight, no names, markings or spine creases. Small faint stain top, page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0802100228 $19.95. |
| 208365 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. Monthly Review, 1971. 441 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Edited and introduced by Dick Howard. Good+. Card pocket for a lending library inside the front cover, but the book is essentially Near Fine. Clean and tight, no names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0853451974 $7.95. |
| 202190 LYSENKO, Trofim. THE SCIENCE OF BIOLOGY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 62 pages. Small Trade paperback. Brick red printed wraps with photo of Lysenko. Bottom front cover corner crease, spine faded, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007DQV08 $6.5. |
| 211110 MACCURDY, J.T. CURRENT PROBLEMS 23: Germany, Russia and the Future. Cambridge University, 1944. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Book si clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has light wear around edges including a couple very small closed tears, but in great shape given the years. Ink still strong. $19.95. |
| 210762 MACDONALD, Nancy. [Mary McCarthy, preface]. HOMAGE TO THE SPANISH EXILES: Voices from the Spanish Civil War. Human Sciences, 1987. 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Preface by Mary McCarthy. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0898853257 $9.95. History, interviews and photos. Particularly sympathetic to the anarcho-syndicalists, this book is dedicated to all the Spanish refugees (over half million) who fled to France during the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. The author founded Spanish Refugee Aid in 1953 and translated Abel Paz's biography of Durutti. Includes a small section on anarchists and an interview with Miguel Garcia, who worked with helping other refugees for many years. |
| 208948 MacKENZIE, Jeanne. [Beatrice Potter, Sidney Webb]. VICTORIAN COURTSHIP: Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb. Oxford University, 1979. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover corners have light rubbing, jacket has thin crease rear panel. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195201663 $3.95. |
| 206491 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 213453 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardcover. frontis, illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0860682617 $9.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 210096 MacKINNON, Janice R. and Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life and Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0860682617 $6.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 211054 MacKINNON, Janice R. and Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life and Times of an American Radical. University of California, 1988. 425 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520066146 $4.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 210135 MacLEAN, Rory. STALIN'S NOSE: Travels Around the Bloc. Little Brown, 1993. 233 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0316542393 $4.95. 'Crazy, charming, a delight to read.' - John Le Carre. |
| 202171 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Bookstore stamp front cover, name on title page. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $3.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 202172 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 202173 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 202174 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $7.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. 'Seidman M26'. |
| 203639 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 205454 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Fine-. $19.95. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 206026 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $19. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 204131 MANDEL, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO MARXIST ECONOMIC THEORY. NY: Young Socialist, 1967. 78 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 202839 MANDEL, William Marx. SOVIET MARXISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, n.d. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: 0878670971 $9.95. |
| 203477 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 209653 MANFERTO DE FABIANAS, Valeria (ed.) [Fidel Castro]. FIDEL CASTRO: El Lider Maximo / A Life in Pictures. White Star, 2007. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8854403407 $14.95. |
| 203868 MANION, Melanie. RETIREMENT OF REVOLUTIONARIES IN CHINA: Public Policies, Social Norms, Private Interests. Princeton: Princeton University, 1993. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, appendixes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0691086532 $4.95. A major contribution to modern Chinese political and social history. |
| 206115 MANUEL, Frank E. A REQUIEM FOR KARL MARX. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1995. xi,255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674763262 $10.95. |
| 211119 MANUEL, Frank E. A REQUIEM FOR KARL MARX. Harvard University, 1995. xi,255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Name inside front cover, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 0674763262 $8.95. |
| 203479 MANUILSKY, D. Z. [Dimitri; Dimitrii; Dimitry]. ENGELS IN THE STRUGGLE FOR REVOLUTIONARY MARXISM. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 39 pages. Paperback. Very Good+, Nice and tight with light fading along cover extremities. ISBN: B00086UGVY $9.95. Text of a speech delivered on the 40th anniversary of Engels' death at the 7th World Congress of the Communist International in Moscow, 1935. |
| 205678 MAO TSE-TUNG. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Vol. I). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 347 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight, but the book has been dropped on one corner, affecting top corner of text pages. $7.95. |
| 211238 MAO TSE-TUNG. MANIFESTO OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE'S LIBERATION ARMY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 14 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 2 tiny stains bottom front cover else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 211534 MAO Tse-Tung. STATEMENT BY COMRADE MAO TSE-TUNG, CHAIRMAN OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA, IN SUPPORT OF THE AFRO-AMERICAN STRUGGLE AGAINST VIOLENT REPRESSION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 4 pages. First pocket edition. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Cover has a red stamp on front cover from Yenan books, a Maoist book shop in Berkeley, light browning bottom rear. No names or markings. $8.95. Statement from April 16, 1968, first published in 'China Reconstructs'. |
| 215945 Mao Tse-Tung. QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 311 pages. Reprint. 3.5 x 5 inch paper bound booklet with wrap-around, red plastic cover. Very Good. Spine darkened slightly. Gilt rubbed off embossing on front cover. Some soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $14.95. |
| 210169 MAO Tse-Tung. [Mao Zedong]. SPEECH BEFORE THE ASSEMBLY OF THE SHENSI-KANSU-NINGSIA BORDER REGION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 5 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 202288 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON THE CORRECT HANDLING OF CONTRADICTIONS AMONG PEOPLE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover price blocked. ISBN: B0007IXVUG $7.95. |
| 205064 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON THE CORRECT HANDLING OF CONTRADICTIONS AMONG PEOPLE. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1966. 54 pages. 7th edition (1st revised translation). Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for front endpaper corner clipped. ISBN: B0007IXVUG $6.95. |
| 205591 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $11.95. |
| 205592 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. $8.95. |
| 205593 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $22. |
| 205594 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. NEW-DEMOCRATIC CONSTITUTIONALISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AWWH8 $18.95. |
| 205829 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. THE ORIENTATION OF THE YOUTH MOVEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 14 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover soil. ISBN: B0007IY2CC $6.95. Short piece written by Mao in May 1939. |
| 205883 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. PREFACE AND POSTSCRIPT TO 'RURAL SURVEY'. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1955. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil and faint cover damp stain. Text pages clean and bright. ISBN: B0007IXX04 $13.95. Extremely scare. |
| 206587 MAO TSE-TUNG. [Zedong]. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Volume IV [4]). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1961. 459 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff white covers in dustjacket. Very Good but for three sentences and a partial paragraph in the first article have highlighting. Clean and solid copy with name inside cover. Dustjacket has tiny tears top edge and a little chipping at the head of the spine. $6.95. Collects Mao's writings from August 1945 to September 1949. |
| 211826 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. FIVE ARTICLES BY CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 60 pages. First vest-pocket edition. Miniature, 3 x 5 inches. Paperback slip-on red plastic jacket with gilt-stamped lettering. Very Good. Last couple pages corner-creased. Some soiling to covers & flaps. ISBN: 0835109704 $12.95. |
| 203484 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. [Joseph Stalin]. JOSEPH STALIN: Two Articles by Mao Tsetung; Stalin is Our Commander; The Greatest Friendship. Reseda: John Brown Education Project, 1974. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. First essay is a speech delivered in Yenan, December 20, 1939; the second, a tribute written on the occasion of Stalin's death, March 1953. Articles which only work if you wear ideological blinders, are in total denial of history or fail to recognize politics as opportunism no matter what camp or politician involved - or what some might call putting the best face on a bad situation. |
| 202383 MARCY, Sam and Workers World. COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: An Account of the Attempt to restore Capitalism Under the Cover of 'Liberal Reform'. NY: World View Publishers, 1968. 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover and front endpaper, Very Good. $15.95. Compilation of editorials and article from 'Workers World,' with four analytical pieces and afterword by Marcy. |
| 201952 MARCY, Sam. CAPITALIST ECONOMIC STAGNATION AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE. Part II: The Crisis of the Cities and the Crisis of the System. NY: Worldview Publishers, 1975. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Workers World Party, this being part of the pre-conference discussion for the Labor Day 1975 Conference of the party. |
| 201901 MARION, George. THE 'FREE PRESS': Portrait of a Monopoly. New Century, 1946. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Pages browned. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DWPVW $7.95. See 'Seidman M79'. |
| 203480 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and SIGNED in Seattle in 1951 ('with political love' [!?]) by Sender Garlin. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with a couple small edge pieces missing. $4.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 203481 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. $4.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 209938 MARTIN, Lionel. THE EARLY FIDEL: Roots of Castro's Communism. Lyle Stuart, 1978. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright & clean but has a small gouge in the front, background ink on the spine light to moderately faded. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0818402547 $9.95. |
| 204369 MARTINET, Gilles. MARXISM OF OUR TIME: Or, The Contradictions of Socialism. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 126 pages. Hardback. Translated by Frances Kelly. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice clean copy in bit soiled jacket with two tiny stains front, tiny chips head and foot of spine. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 208106 MARTOV, J. THE STATE AND THE SOCIALIST REVOLUTION. NY: International Review, 1938. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Integer [pseudonym of Herman Jersom]. Good. Cover and endpapers are heavily damp stained (not affecting the text or type). Large corner piece missing first endpaper. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B00085S9PU $15. The International Review was an independent radical magazine with left-communist and anarchist sympathies. |
| 204997 MARX, Karl and F. Engels. REACTIONARY PRUSSIANISM. NY: International Publishers, no date. 64 pages. Probable 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DF0W4 $9.95. |
| 204128 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED LETTERS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 133 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 205248 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED WORKS, in Two Volumes (Vol I and II). Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. Volume I: 679 pages. Volume II: 531 pages. 1st editions. Hardbacks, blue cloth. Name and subject indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjackets. Nice tight copies. The jackets are clean with tiny chips and tears at the spine ends, and spines are lightly tanned, tiny tears at a couple of the jacket corners. No names or markings but for a small ink mark in the margin of page 164 of Vol 2. $40. |
| 209165 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED WORKS, in Two (2) Volumes (Volume I and II). Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. Volume I: 679 pages. Volume II: 531 pages. 5th printings of the 1st edition. Hardcovers, blue cloth. Name and subject indexes. Underlining. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjackets but Vol 1 has 48 pages underlined; Vol 2 has 14 pages underlined. Jackets are clean with tiny chips at the spine ends, and spines are lightly tanned, tiny tears at a couple of the jacket corners. $14.95. |
| 210910 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED WORKS, in Two Volumes (Vol. I and II). Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. Volume I: 679 pages. Volume II: 531 pages. 5th impression of the 1st editions. Hardcovers, blue cloth. Name and subject indexes. Very Good+ in Good dustjackets. Nice solid copies. Jackets have tiny chips and tears at the extremities. No names or markings. $20. |
| 210398 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. [Intro by Eric Hobsbawm]. THE COMMUNIST MANIFESTO: A Modern Edition. Verso, 1998. Later printing of the Verso edition. Small Hardcover. Introduction by Eric Hobsbawm. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light cover wear and a little wear and peeling bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859848982 $9.95. |
| 210631 MARX, Karl, F. Engels, V.I. Lenin. MARX, ENGELS, LENIN ON SCIENTIFIC COMMUNISM. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1967. 536 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tears head of spine and the corners. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $14.95. Collects extensive pertinent excerpts from the works of Karl Marx, Frederick Engels and Vladimir Lenin on scientific communism. |
| 207079 MARX, Karl, Frederick Engels, V. I. Lenin, Joseph Stalin. ON THE THEORY OF MARXISM. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Bright and clean, no names or markings. Light bump bottom corner. $7.95. |
| 207080 MARX, Karl, Frederick Engels, V. I. Lenin, Joseph Stalin. ON THE THEORY OF MARXISM. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names or markings. $8.95. |
| 204998 MARX, Karl. WAGE-LABOR AND CAPITAL. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1948. 59p+ ads. Revised translation, reprint. Stapled paperback. With introduction by Frederick Engels. Good+. $6.95. |
| 205697 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 205698 MARX, Karl. CRITIQUE OF THE GOTHA PROGRAMME. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 91 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Tight and clean throughout. A few soil spots cover, name on rear. ISBN: B0006CFQJW $4.95. Critical comments on the 1875 draft programme of a united workers party of Germany. |
| 205699 MARX, Karl. WAGES, PRICE AND PROFIT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 82 pages. 5th printing. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean throughout. Tiny light damp stain front endpaper. Name on rear cover. Appears unread. ISBN: B0007JZM1Q $5.95. |
| 205700 MARX, Karl. CRITIQUE OF THE GOTHA PROGRAMME. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 91 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Tight and clean throughout. Name on rear, appears unread. ISBN: B0006CFQJW $5.95. Critical comments on the 1875 draft programme of a united workers party of Germany. |
| 209759 MARX, Karl. CRITIQUE OF THE GOTHA PROGRAMME. International Publishers, 1977. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices by Marx, Engels and Lenin. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0717800431 $3.95. |
| 209325 MARX, Karl. [N. I. Stone]. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CRITIQUE OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1904. 314 pages. Small hardcover, burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Preface by Marx. Translated from the 2nd German edition, with a Translator's Preface, by N. I. Stone. With an appendix 'Containing Marx's Introduction to the Critique Recently Published among His Posthumous Papers'. Good. 2 pages of Marx's Preface have pencil underlining, and the 2nd and 3rd pages at the beginning of the text have ink underlining. Front endpaper neatly excised, tiny ink name on first blank page. Spine lightly faded, spine gilt is gone. Internally clean and tight, no tears. $9.95. |
| 206114 MARX, Karl. [Saul Padover, ed.]. LETTERS OF KARL MARX. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Selected and translated with Explanatory Notes and Introduction by Saul K. Padover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minuscule red dot bottom of the fore-edge. ISBN: 0135315336 $8.95. |
| 202808 Marx-Lenin Institute. VLADIMIR I. LENIN: A Political Biography. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 288 pages. Hardback. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has large piece missing rear, edge wear, chips and small tears. $7.95. |
| 202117 MARZANI, Carl and Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 206295 MASHRUWALA, K.G. GANDHI AND MARX. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, 1971. vii, 119 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Intro by Vinoba Bhave. Very Good+ but for couple tiny, closed tiny edge splits on the spine. $7.95. First published in 1951, a comparison and description of these two important figures and the ideologies they inspired. |
| 202295 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Initials front cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper, Very Good+. $12.95. Anti-Russian tract. |
| 204808 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-Russian tract, 3 attacks on Soviet 'Revisionism'. |
| 206769 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. HISPANIC AMERICAN REPORT. Special Issue: Return to Cuba by Herbert L. Matthews. Institute of Hispanic American and Luso-Brazilian Studies, Stanford University, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Damp buckle throughout, light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 203450 MATTHEWS, Mervyn. CLASS AND SOCIETY IN SOVIET RUSSIA. NY: Walker, 1972. 366 pages. Hardback. Figures, tables, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two small edge tears. Minor stain top. ISBN: 0713902825 $2.95. |
| 211785 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $80. |
| 210768 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0312200315 $11.95. |
| 211465 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Covers faintly rubbed and tiny wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312200315 $9.95. |
| 204638 McGOVERN, Arthur F. MARXISM: An American Christian Perspective. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1984. 339 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint soiling. Pink remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0883443015 $3.95. |
| 210073 McLELLAN, David. THE THOUGHT OF KARL MARX: An Introduction. Harper and Row, 1971. xi+237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronological table, bibliography, index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $17.95. |
| 211436 McNEAL, Robert. BRIDE OF THE REVOLUTION: Krupskaya and Lenin. University of Michigan, 1972. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated, notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny short ink note front endpaper, faint scattered foxing on fore-edge. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0472616005 $6.95. |
| 203581 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 203491 MEDVEDEV, Roy. ALL STALIN'S MEN: Six Who Carried Out the Bloody Policies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 184 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very light remainder spray bottom, o/w Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear Jacket rear. ISBN: 0385190387 $9.95. |
| 203492 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. NY: Knopf, 1971. 566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine in lightly browning dustjacket which is lightly faded along the spine. ISBN: 0231063504 $9.95. |
| 209071 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. Knopf, 1972. xxxiv+566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover has a small fade area bottom of the spine. Jacket spine is lightly faded. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231063504 $5.95. |
| 207872 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. THE MEDVEDEV PAPERS: The Plight of Soviet Science Today; Fruitful Meetings Between Scientists of the World; Secrecy of Correspondence in Guaranteed by Law. Norton, 1987. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. References, notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393024725 $7.95. First comprehensive analysis of Soviet agriculture from its historic origins to the present time. Analysis of methods and approaches of Soviet leaders. |
| 206951 MEN, L.L. THE CAPITALIST NATURE OF THE 'SOCIALIST' COUNTRIES: A Politico-Economic Analysis / RUSSIA: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). Two Texts for Defining the Communist Program. Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1986. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for pencil underlining first 18 pages. $45. Rare. WorldCat lists only one copy in a library collection. |
| 202205 MENSHIKOV, S. MILLIONAIRES AND MANAGERS: Structure of U.S. Financial Oligarchy. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969. 326 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Leo Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D5VJG $9.95. Russian Communist take on US economics. |
| 210482 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. [Louis]. GUERRILLAS IN LATIN AMERICA: The Technique of the Counter-State. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Maps. Notes, references, index. Translated by Daniel Weissbort. Light corner bumps, else Near Fine in a bright, clean dustjacket which has wear at the corners, tiny chip bottom rear corner of the spine. No names or marks, price intact. $19.95. Historical & political study by this lifelong anarchist activist and author of 'Anarcho-syndicalisme and syndicalisme rvolutionnaire'; 'La chevauche anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme'. He fought with the Durruti Column in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 211505 MESA-LAGO, Carmelo (editor). REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE IN CUBA. University of Pittsburgh, 1974. 544 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Biographical and Bibliographical Notes. Index. Very Good. Spine reading crease, long crease top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822952440 $15.95. |
| 203485 MEYER, Alfred G. THE SOVIET POLITICAL SYSTEM: An Interpretation. NY: Random House, 1965. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips, price clipped. Nice solid book. $4.95. Author's study finds the Soviet system more afflicted by bureaucracy than totalitarianism. |
| 203486 MEYER, Alfred G. COMMUNISM. NY: Random House, 1967. 241 pages. 3rd edition. Small Hardback. 'Studies in Political Science'. Very Good+ in bright and clean Very Good dustjacket with small tear rear, price-clipped. Nice copy. ISBN: 039433163X $6.95. Introduction, from beginnings to the ideological ferment of the 1960s. |
| 202544 MEYERS, George. THE ROLE OF RIGHT SOCIAL DEMOCRACY. NY: Political Affairs Publications, nd [ca. 1975]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Offprint from 'Political Affairs' magazine, Sept. 1975, theoretical journal of the CPUSA. |
| 202248 MILES, James. THE LEGACY OF TIANANMEN: China in Disarray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1999. 379 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0472107313 $6.95. |
| 201917 MILLER, Michael A. AGAINST REVISIONISM. Oakland/SF: League for Proletarian Revolution / Red Star Publications, July 1974. 121 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark inside front cover, otherwise Very Good+. $12.95. Marxist-Leninist tract, drawing heavily upon Marx, Lenin, Stalin and Mao in its argument for an multinational Marxist-Leninist party and critique of current revisionist parties, such as the CL, RU, CPUSA, etc. |
| 214732 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including 'The Panama Hat Trail', 'The Assassination Please Almanac' and writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 213082 MINAN, John H. LAW IN THE SOVIET UNION. San Diego: Professional Seminar Consultants, 1984. 232 pages. Hardcover. Leatherette binding. Includes appendices. Fine. $25. |
| 206297 MINISTRY OF JUSTICE, CUBA. FAMILY CODE; Law No. 1289 of February 14, 1975; Official Gazette, February 15, 1975. Publication of Laws Volume VI. Havana: Cuban Book Institute, Orbe Editorial, 1975. 73 pages. Pocket edition. Small Hardback, red cloth over boards. Index. Fine. Appears unused. $17.95. |
| 203736 MINOR, Robert. ONE WAR TO DEFEAT HITLER. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APMF2 $11.95. Issued while Minor was Acting Secretary of the US Communist Party. |
| 205867 MINS, L.E. (ed.). FOUNDING OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 96 pages. Small hardback, printed red cloth. Notes and biographical index are from the Russian edition of 1934. Very Good. ISBN: B000J0XX46 $7.95. |
| 203737 MINTZ, I. OCTOBER DAYS 1917: The Story of the Establishment of Soviet Power. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Tiny piece missing foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 202354 MITCHELL, Louise. HOLD THAT RENT CEILING. NY: New Century Publishers, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Pamphlet has vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007ERH5U $6.95. Calls for support of rent control against the 'wreckers' of the 80th, Republican-dominated, Congress. Labor, veterans, and women's organizations are urged to unite with communists and tenant groups to prevent the rent gouge. See 'Seidman M354'. |
| 205919 MKRTCHIAN, A. US LABOUR [Labor] UNIONS TODAY: Basic Problems and Trends. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 203 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Hardback. Tables. Very Good- in Very Good+ dustjacket. About 14 pages have light highlighting, mostly one sentence per affected page; small tear one page edge, two pages with pencil underlining, 3 page corners creased from being turned down. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000BJOEMK $3.95. |
| 203738 MOLOTOV, V. M. 31 YEARS OF THE UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS. NY: New Century, (1946). 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small date stamp (December 29, 1948) front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. By the former Foreign Minister of the USSR. |
| 203726 MOOS, Elizabeth. HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1956. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ECBC4 $6.95. |
| 203979 MORAIS, Herbert M. THE STRUGGLE FOR AMERICAN FREEDOM: The First Two Hundred Years. NY: International Publishers, (1944). 320 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Communist perspective. |
| 203674 MORAVIA, Alberto. THE RED BOOK AND THE GREAT WALL: An Impression of Mao's China. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. 158 pages. 1st British edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0436287153 $5.95. |
| 203673 MORRAY, Joseph P. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 173 pages. Hardback. Very Good. Very Good dustjacket chipped, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EA1WG $5.95. |
| 202352 MORRIS, George. RECONVERSION. NY: New Century, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Bookstore stamp inside cover. ISBN: B0006QVF4I $11.95. Veteran Communist writer's views with alarm the post-war labor situation in America. Morris was Labor Editor for the 'Daily Worker'. 'Seidman M383'. |
| 203727 MORRIS, George. OUTLOOK FOR A NEW LABOR ADVANCE. NY: New Press Publishers, 1964. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name stamp on cover. ISBN: B0007ELNLO $3.95. Collection of articles on various societal problems facing labor, including Civil Rights. Morris was labor editor for the 'Daily Worker' and 'The Worker'. |
| 211222 MORRISON, Simon. THE PEOPLE'S ARTIST: Prokofiev's Soviet Years. Oxford University, 2008. xii, 491 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny bump top corner of about 5 pages, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195181670 $7.5. Illuminates the life of this major composer, analyzing his music in light of a wealth of previously unknown scores, writings, correspondence, and diaries. |
| 204049 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 209359 MOTTIN, Marie-France. [Rene Dumont]. CUBA QUAND MEME: Vies quotidiennes dans la Revolution. Paris: Le Seuil, 1980. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Rene Dumont. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 2020053969 $20. |
| 208031 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 209867 MUGGERIDGE, Kitty and Ruth Adam. BEATRICE WEBB: A Life, 1858-1943. Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear at the spine fold, light corner wear. ISBN: B0028OYHSW $9.95. |
| 203723 MUKHERJEE, Sadhan. WHO REALLY AIDS INDIA, USA OR USSR? A Study in Contrast of Economic Assistance. New Delhi: Communist Party of India, (1972). 71 pages. Stapled Paperback. Nice Very Good. $4.95. |
| 205728 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 202695 MYRDAL, Jan and Gun Kessle. CHINA: The Revolution Continued. NY: Pantheon, 1970. 201 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Paul Britten Austin from the revised Swedish edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tear. With stamp of an anti-war GI coffeehouse stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394419278 $1.95. Sequel to his earlier book, 'Report from a Chinese Village'. |
| 206101 NAHAS, Dunia Habib. THE ISRAELI COMMUNIST PARTY. St. Martin's, 1976. 113 pages. Hardback, black cloth. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 085664109X $6.95. |
| 207168 National Americanism Commission of the American Legion. ISM'S: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and Its Active Sympathizers in the United States. Indianapolis: The American Legion, 1936. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, red cover. Illustrated (photos, facsimiles, and political cartoons). Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with quite minor wear at the cover corners. $50. A wonderful collection, with, for example, a list of American bookshops selling Communist literature, a complete 1935 catalog of books and pamphlets from 'The Workers Library' publisher sold through these stores, etc. wonderful reproductions of magazine covers, posters, flyers, etc. |
| 201921 NATIONAL NETWORK OF MARXIST-LENINIST CLUBS. [Irwin Silber]. RECTIFICATION VS. FUSION: The Struggle Over Party Building Line. SF: National Network of Marxist-Leninist Clubs, 1979. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Pages 29-44 misbound, appearing at the end of this booklet, following page 55 and the blank end sheets; all pages present. Small piece of cover missing head of spine, small tear foot of spine. Very Good. $14.95. Intro by Irwin Silber, Mike Withey, and other members of the National Leadership Committee of the NNMLC. Why the Club did not join the Organizing Committee for an Ideological Center and critique of Clay Newlin in particular, the correct party building line, and who is more sectarian than who. |
| 202216 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $1.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 202356 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 202469 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $1.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 202470 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 206949 NEE, Victor with Don Layman. THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION AT PEKING UNIVERSITY. Monthly Review Press, 1971. 91 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a name on front endpaper, spine a bit dull, cover has light wear. Age-tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0853451788 $9.95. Factional violence during the darkest part of the Cultural Revolution as seen from the events at Peking University in Beijing. |
| 203728 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 202246 NEW CENTRAL EUROPEAN OBSERVER. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN BULGARIA AND THE PASTOR'S TRIAL. London: The New Central European Observer, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Front cover corner clipped, otherwise Very Good. $19.95. New Central European Observer Pamphlet #2. |
| 201951 NICOLAUS, Martin. THE UNKNOWN MARX: The Contemporary Relevance of Marx. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [1968?]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bookstore stamp, from Fanshen Books in Seattle, rear cover, initials on front. ISBN: B0007JYOBK $4.95. Reprinted from 'New Left Review,' March-April 1968. |
| 213115 NINGKUN, Wu. A SINGLE TEAR, A Family's Persecution Love, & Endurance in Communist China. Atlantic Monthly, 1993. 367 pages. First printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Presentation copy SIGNED by the author, with picture of author laid in. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. dustjacket with very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871134942 $20. |
| 209120 NOGEE, Joseph L. SOVIET POLICY TOWARD INTERNATIONAL CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY. University of Notre Dame, 1961. xiv+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has some scuffing at the edges and along the pine, small tear top front spine fold, tiny tears along the edges. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 205220 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 210449 NOMAD, Max. APOSTLES OF REVOLUTION. London: Martin Secker and Warburg, 1939. 467 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover, light blue cloth with gilt-stamped titling on the spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket. Outside edges of fore-edge age-tanned. Spine gilt is nice and bright. Jacket is chipped along the top edges, small piece missing top rear; in protective mylar; price intact. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. Studies of Bakunin, Nechayev, Makhno, Johann Most, Blanqui and Stalin. Influenced by the anarchist Jan Machajski in his youth, Nomad espoused militant anarchism. Max, his brother Siegfried and Senna Hoy, edited five volumes of the militant journal 'Der Weckruf' (The Alarm) from 1903 to 1907. He became enamored with the Bolshevik Revolution in the 1920s. He distanced himself from Stalinism in 1929 and in Scribner's Magazine in 1934, he coined the phrase 'capitalism without capitalists' regarding the Soviet Union. |
| 206549 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Lamination beginning to peel. Text pages clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0717803554 $14.95. An important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 202368 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 202462 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Owner's odd mark front wrap. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $3.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 202463 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 202369 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $17.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 202370 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $16.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 203711 NOVE, Alec. STALINISM AND AFTER. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Endpaper map. Appendixes, index. Near Fine but for light cover darkening. ISBN: 0043201059 $3.95. |
| 202299 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 202300 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10. |
| 202301 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 216412 O'BALLANCE, Edgar. MALAYA: The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-1960. Hamden: Archon Books, 1966. 188 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges, especially upper. Jacket has slightly faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; a half-inch tear at head of spine panel; three small dents on front panel adjacent to spine - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 206236 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 203953 O'NEILL, Brian. EASTER WEEK. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. Edge wear. ISBN: B0006D7Z4K $7.95. Easter Week, 1916 - the principal events and background - by the author of 'War for the Land in Ireland'. |
| 202871 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism - Stalinism and the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671492675 $3.5. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 206737 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism--Stalinism and the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good but for binding crack. Internally clean and bright. A few page numbers inked on front endpaper, otherwise free of markings. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0671492675 $1.95. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 202316 OCTOBER LEAGUE (Marxist - Leninist). BUILDING A NEW COMMUNIST PARTY IN THE U.S. LA: October League (Marxist-Leninist), 1973. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff illustrated cover. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover title: 'Party Building in the U.S.' |
| 202963 OLGIN, Moissaye J. WHY COMMUNISM? Plain Talks on Vital Problems. NY: Workers Library, 1933. 94 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Name front cover. Small areas of the cover along the spine have worn away, otherwise internally a clean, Very Good copy. $11.95. Scarce. See 'Seidman O36'. |
| 203952 OLGIN, Moissaye J. [M.J.]. LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF FRIEDRICH ENGELS. NY: Workers Library, nd [1932]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover pulling from staples. Reading copy. ISBN: B0008AE4N6 $7.95. See 'Seidman 033'. |
| 210909 OLGIN, Moissaye J. [M.J.]. TROTSKYISM: Counter-Revolution in Disguise. Proletarian Publishers, 1979. 160 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Reprint of a 1935 propaganda document that Stalin published to discredit Trotsky. |
| 209054 OLTUSKI, Enrique. VIDA CLANDESTINA: My Life in the Cuban Revolution. Jossey-Bass / Wiley, 2002. xxxv+206 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof'. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Glossary. Translated by Thomas and Carol Christensen. Publisher's promo page tipped in, and comment postcard laid in. Very Good. Tiny bump to bottom front cover and the first 28 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0787961698 $4.95. |
| 206380 OPPENHEIMER, Andres. CASTRO'S FINAL HOUR: The Secret Story Behind the Coming Downfall of Communist Cuba. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. 461 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small light felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0671728733 $4.95. Everyone has Castro down for the count since his declaring himself a communist instead of entering the fold of American capitalism, from the CIA and Mafia poisoning his shoe polish and chocolate milkshakes to...and still he stumbles along, outliving many of the prognosticators and those who tried to assassinate him (Kennedy, etc.). |
| 206156 ORLOVA, Raisa. MEMOIRS. Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), Jacket spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 214443 ORME, Alexandra. COMES THE COMRADE!. Morrow, 1950. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 207246 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 207247 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 204031 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $7.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 204032 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $6.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 205282 PARKINSON, C. Northcote. LEFT LUGGAGE: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light fading. ISBN: B0006BR96G $4.95. |
| 203950 PARSONS, Howard L. THE YOUNG MARX AND THE YOUNG GENERATION. np: np, nd. 60 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reference notes. Very Good. Tiny cover tear. ISBN: B0006C7MEE $4.95. Written for the 150th anniversary of Marx's birthday, held in Toronto May 5th, 1968. Offprint from a 1968 issue of 'Horizons: The Marxist Quarterly'. Parsons chaired the Department of Philosophy at the University of Bridgeport and a founder the American Institute for Marxist Studies. |
| 210779 PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. TROTSKY: Downfall of a Revolutionary. Harper, 2009. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom of text block, else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a very tiny tear rear jacket fold; price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060820683 $7.95. |
| 203616 PAULSON, Belden with Athos Ricci. THE SEARCHERS: Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1966. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Index. Translations from the Italian by Lisa Paulson. Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket, but with large piece missing front panel, short tear, in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D8HY2 $2.95. Close scrutiny of the town of Castelfuoco, where 70% of the populace vote communist and see 'Christianity as a dead vision and democracy as a reactionary idea'. |
| 207852 PAVLOV, V. I., I. B. Redko, P. A. Ulyanovsky (eds.) [USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of Oriental Studies, Institute of Africa]. ASIA AND AFRICA: Fundamental Changes. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spotting and a tiny bit of inking on front cover. A little foxing on the top and fore-edge of text block. $7.95. Communist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa. |
| 201978 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing at the edges, minuscule puncture front cover and the first few pages.olid readbable copy. $11.95. |
| 203715 PERCHIK, L. [Lev Mendelevich]. KARL MARX. NY: Workers Library, nd ca. 1934. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Front endpaper detached from binding (laid in), otherwise clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B00086D8XC $6.95. |
| 210761 PEREZ LOPEZ, Francisco. DARK AND BLOODY GROUND: A Guerilla Diary of the Spanish Civil War. Little Brown, 1972. vi, 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps on endpapers. Translated by Joseph D. Harris. Edited with Introduction Victor Guerrier. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light scattered touches of scuffing, minuscule chip top rear fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316699268 $10.95. Lopez was the 21-year-old noted guerilla leader ('El Mexicana'), commander of the legendary 'First Death Platoon' of the International Brigades. |
| 203909 PERI, Gabriel. (Louis Aragon). TOWARD SINGING TOMORROWS: The Last Testiment of Gabriel Peri. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 39 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Cover pulled from one staple. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EFYZA $6.95. With an essay by the surrealist-turned-communist Louis Aragon. Peri was a ranking member of the French Communist Party killed by the Germans in Paris in 1941. |
| 206451 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $25. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. This copy includes a laid in 16-page reproduction, with short cover letter by "L.L.M.," providing an English language summary of his Chinese language article cited in this journal (Russia: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). This letter and summary article were sent to various people, and this has a short handwritten note from L.L.M. to an individual citing the negative experience of ICC/CWO and proposing to begin a dialogue between the American community of libertarians and the left-communists who've learned from this negative experience. |
| 206452 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $20. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 206453 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Very Good+. $15. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 201912 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #3. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, Fall 1949. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes article by Victor Lafitte and responses to Furst's article in the first issue. |
| 202606 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST VIEWPOINT. March / April 1971. Vol 3 #2. Toronto: Progress Books, 1971. Very Good. $1.95. Special 50th anniversary edition; symposium on 50 years of the Canadian Communist Party. |
| 202936 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 32. February 3, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202937 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 39. April 23, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202938 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 42. May 13, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202939 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 57. October 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202940 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 59. November 10, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202941 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 60. November 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 73 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Fraternal Parties Condemn Aggression in Vietnam', with speeches by Castro, Kadar, Le Duan and Gomulka. |
| 202942 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 63. January 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 69 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Aid to Vietnam: China and the Soviet Union'. |
| 202943 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 64. January 28, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202944 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 65. February 18, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes article, 'Wanted: United Action Against U.S. War on Vietnam'. |
| 202945 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 66. February 25, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes speech by Pham Van Dong on the occasion of a visit by a Soviet delegation. |
| 202946 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, small stray ink mark, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 202947 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 202948 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 84. November 24, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 202949 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 85. December 9, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 203010 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 4. Vol. 1, #4. July-August 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Masi: Mao's Thought and the European Left; Women and Revolution: The Lessons of the Soviet Union and China; Who Rules the Corporations?; Exchange between Staughton Lynd and James Weinstein, Can a Historian be a Revolutionary? |
| 203588 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 58. October 27, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. |
| 203589 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 70 / 71. May 12 , 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 119 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $7. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. Double issue. |
| 204221 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 11. November, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204222 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 1. January, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204223 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 2. February, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204224 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 3. March, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204225 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 7. July, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204226 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 10. October, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204227 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 11. November, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204228 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 12. December, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204229 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 1. September, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $15.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Premier issue. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204230 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 2. October, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light dampstain along bottom of most of the pages, not affecting the text. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204231 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 3. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover wrinkles bottom front. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204232 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 4. December, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light dampstain along bottom of most of the pages, not affecting the text. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204233 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 1. January, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204234 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 8. August, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204235 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 12. December, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204236 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 1. January, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204237 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 2. February, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204238 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 3. March, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204239 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 4. April, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204240 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 5. May, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204241 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 6. June, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204242 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 9. September, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Minor penciling top front cover. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204243 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 6. June, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204244 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 7. July, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204245 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 8. August, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204246 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 2. February, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204247 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 3. March, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204248 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 5. May, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204249 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 6. June, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204250 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 7. July, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204251 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 9. September, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204252 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 12. December, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204253 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 1. January, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204254 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 2. February, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204255 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 3. March, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204256 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 5. May, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204257 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 9. September, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204258 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 10. October, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204259 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 11. November, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204260 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 12. December, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204261 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 1. January, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204262 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 3. March, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204263 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 4. April, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204264 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 5. May, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204265 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 6. June, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204266 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 8. August, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204267 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 10. October, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204268 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 11. November, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204269 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 12. December, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204270 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 1. January, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204271 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 4. April, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204272 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 7. July, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204273 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 8. August, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204274 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 12. December, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204275 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 9. September, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204276 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 1. January, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204277 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 2. February, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204278 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 3. March, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204279 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 4. April, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204280 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 5. May, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 204281 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 6. June, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light paint overspray. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 204282 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 7. July, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 204283 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 9. September, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 204447 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 205235 PERIODICAL. Resistance Courier Special Edition Number One (1976): CHILE: The MIR and the Tasks of the Resistance. Oakland: Resistance, 1976. 160 pages. Trade paperback, red and black printing on white covers. Resistance Courier Special Edition no. 1. Very Good+. Spine lightly darkened. $9.95. Resistance Courier was the 'Bulletin of the Movement of the Revolutionary Left Outside Chile.' This edition presents the most important documents published in the 'Correo de la Resistencia,' numbers 8 and 9, focusing on the program platform and tactics and response of the MIR to the Communist Party. |
| 207040 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 2. February, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 207041 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 3. March, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 207042 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 2. February, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207043 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 3. March, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207044 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 4. April, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207045 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 7. July, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Good. Name stamp front cover. Small ink note front cover. 9 pages have pencil underlining, affecting the last 4 articles. $1.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207046 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 8. July, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Small ink note front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207047 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 5, No. 1. January, 1962. Toronto: Progress Books, 1962. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207048 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 5, No. 5. May, 1962. Toronto: Progress Books, 1962. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for front cover with name stamped twice and ink note front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207049 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 1. January, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207050 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 3. March, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on front cover, light bump top corner. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207051 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 7. July, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on front cover, small tape removal scar head of spine. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207052 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 8. August, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on front cover, small tape removal scar head of spine. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207053 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 9. September, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Front cover has name stamp and two thin creases. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207054 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 12. December, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207055 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 3. March, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207056 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 5. May, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207057 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 10. October, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207058 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 11. November, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 207372 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 207376 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [10 issues]. Glasgow: International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party / Communist Workers Organisation, 1984-1992. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Most Near Fine. The last page (cover) of issue #1 is detached from the staples. $80. Organ of the Communist Workers Organisation, a left communist workerist group. Beginning with No. 11 this journal was renamed to 'Internationalist Communist Review'. The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 204094 PERIODICAL. REPRINTS FROM THE SOVIET PRESS. Volume VIII, Number 8; April 18, 1969. NY: Compass Publications, 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name on front cover. $10. |
| 204432 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol 2, No. 10. October 1958. London: Communist Party, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 204433 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol 3, No. 1. January 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 204434 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol 3, No. 2. February 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207059 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 2. February 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. Includes 4 pages article by Peter Thomas on the 'Exploration of Space' which 'Discusses the Soviet space rocket and its value to Science'. |
| 207060 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 3. March 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207061 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 4. April 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207062 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 5. May 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207063 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 6. June 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207064 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 7. July 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207065 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 7. July 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207066 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 8. August 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207067 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 8. August 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207068 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 9. September 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207069 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 12. December 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for smudge front cover, name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207070 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 4, No. 1. January 1960. London: Communist Party, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207071 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 4, No. 8. August 1960. London: Communist Party, 1960. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207072 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 4, No. 7. July 1960. London: Communist Party, 1960. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207073 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 5, No. 8. August 1961. London: Communist Party, 1961. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207074 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 5, No. 6. June 1961. London: Communist Party, 1961. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 207075 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 5, No. 10. October 1961. London: Communist Party, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 209613 PERIODICAL. [Lindsey German, Mike Simons, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos, Laclau]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM: (2nd Series) 37. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement. London: International Socialism, 1988. 138 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0020-8736. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $15.95. Quarterly Journal of the Socialism Workers Party. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement by Lindsey German, plus Mike Simons on Green Politics, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos and reviews of Laclau. |
| 208192 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 204873 PERIODICAL. ADLER, Nathan, et al (eds.) [Mary Heaton Vorse, Edward Dahlberg, Art Young, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. X, No. 5. January 30, 1934. NY: New Masses, 1934. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Top front corner lightly creased. $35. Contributors include Mary Heaton Vorse ('Dynamite and Scabs'), Edward Dahlberg ('Nightgown Riders of America'), Stanley Burnshaw, Joshua Kunitz, Arthur Pense. Illustrators include Art Young and William Gropper. |
| 205167 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Fidel Castro, Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al. Aptheker on 'The FBI and American Democracy' and Fidel Castro's 'A Speech to Soviet Technicians'. |
| 205407 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [George Morris, Richard Romano]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 7, July, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $10. Unemployment and the Trade Unions by George Morris. American Farmers Today by Richard Romano. |
| 205166 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Ho Chi Minh]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 6, June, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. CP statement, 'Hands off Southeast Asia!', Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, et al. Ho Chi Minh on 'Socialist Man'. |
| 202003 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XXXVII, No. 7. July 1958. NY: Political Affairs, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $6.95. Herbert Aptheker, William Allan, George Lohr, Hu Chiao-Mu, Franz Marek, Hyman Lumer, Jacques Duclos. |
| 202004 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XXXIX, No. 10. October 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $6.95. Herbert Aptheker, Hyman Lumer, F. Konstantinov and K. Momdzhan, and two pieces on 'The Cuban Revolution: Sources, Nature, Prospects,' by Blas Roca and James S. Allen. |
| 203030 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 2, February, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $7. Special enlarged issue. |
| 203031 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 11, November, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $5. |
| 203032 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 4, April, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $5. |
| 203033 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 12, December, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 203034 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6, June, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 203035 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 7, July, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203036 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 5, May, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 203037 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 1, January, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203038 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 4, April, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203039 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 10, October, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203040 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name penciled front cover. Few pencil marks on cover, and first few pages in margins. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203586 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. LIV, No. 1, January, 1975. NY: Political Affairs, 1975. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. |
| 203587 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. L, No. 6, June, 1971. NY: Political Affairs, 1971. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5. |
| 203590 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXIX, No. 5 May, 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 203591 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXIX, No. 4 April, 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 203592 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXIX, No. 12 December, 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. Includes index for 1960. |
| 203593 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 1 January, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 205165 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 11, November, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Hyman Lumer, Roger Garaudy, Mark Camuso, Aptheker, et al. Betty Gannett on 'The Khrushchev Visit'. |
| 205164 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). [Eugene Dennis]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVII, No. 8, August, 1958. NY: Political Affairs, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Eugene Dennis, Aptheker, et al. Also the CPUSA's 'A Policy of American Labor'. |
| 206713 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 205132 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 1. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1995. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Very Good+. $4.95. Multiples available. |
| 205133 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 2. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation,1996. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205134 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 3. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205135 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 4. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205136 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 5. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205137 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 6. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 205138 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 7. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 206443 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 16, Winter 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206444 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 17, Spring 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206445 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 18, Summer 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206446 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 6. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, undated (late 1970s). 47 pages. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine, but front cover loose from the staples. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206447 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy, light cover crease near the spine. American price inked on cover. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206448 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 16. January 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 39 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206449 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good+. Lightly read. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206450 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine but for rear page loose from staples. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 207377 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. 1993-2000. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-2000. 8 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $65. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 207378 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17. 1993-1999. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. A broken run of 6 issues, lacks No. 16. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $35. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 207379 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 14, 15. 1993-1997. [4 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. 4 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine but for No. 14 which has a rolled spine. $15. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 207380 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 12. 1994. London: Communist Workers Organisation, 1994. 36 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 207381 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Very Good. Spine roll, some light cover soil rear. $4. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 207382 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 207383 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 15. 1997. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 210086 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 12. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1978?. 32 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 210087 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 13. April 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 38 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206047 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 206016 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. [Fidel Castro]. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 8 / May 13, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech in Red Square Welcoming Fidel Castro; Speech in Reply by Fidel Castro. Malinovsky Speech in Red Square; Ponomaryev: 'Leninism is Our Banner and All-Conquering Weapon'. |
| 202009 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. August, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 8. London: The Trinity Trust, August 1946. Paperback. Tiny staple holes in cover. Pages were never attached (normally stapled, they lack any signs of staple holes) to cover, laid in. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 202010 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. April, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 4. London: The Trinity Trust, April 1946. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10.95. |
| 206213 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (editor). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. March, 1947. Vol. XXIX. No. 3. London: The Trinity Trust, March 1947. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 25 cents inked on cover, thin vertical fold crease throughout. $9.95. Part iii of 'Europe Today,', 'The Fight for Freedom' by Ivor Montagu, etc. |
| 208018 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $27. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 203044 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLVII, No. 9, September, 1968. NY: Political Affairs, 1968. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover soil. Very Good-. $4.95. |
| 203045 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLVIII, No. 2, February, 1969. NY: Political Affairs, 1969. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Bookstore stamp front cover. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 205408 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLX, No. 6, June, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Cambodia: Nixon's New Aggression by the editors. |
| 208193 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens, William Gropper ]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 12. March 14, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $30. Contributors include Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 208194 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Ernst Toller, John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen, William Gropper, John Groth]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXI, No. 11. June 6, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 4 x 6-inch wide piece bottom front cover corner missing (affecting the 'Between Ourselves' column inside the cover). Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Ernst Toller (Last Testament), John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen. Illustrators include William Gropper, John Groth and Mischa Richter. |
| 208195 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 4, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker and Mischa Richter. |
| 206467 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #17. April 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $5. Magazine of the British ICC. This issue, 'War in the Horn of Africa: Inter-imperialist massacre. Also pieces on Nicaragua, Immigration, French election, State Terrorism. |
| 206468 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #124 - 135, 137 - 143. May 1989 to April 1991. (19 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 19 issues, lacking #136. $50. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. Topics cover Unionism, left communism, strikes, capitalist state massacres, unionism, Stalinism, workers' control, economic crisis, etc., and articles on current world affairs. |
| 206469 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #35-62, 64-67. Feb. 1981 to Jan. 1984 (32 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 32 issues, lacking #63. $75. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. |
| 205139 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 1. London: International Communist Current, 1975. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. |
| 205141 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 3, October 1975. London: International Communist Current, 1975. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. |
| 205142 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 5, 1976. London: International Communist Current, 1976. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. |
| 205143 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 8, 1977. London: International Communist Current, 1977. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. |
| 205144 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 9, 1977. London: International Communist Current, 1977. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. |
| 205145 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 10, 1977. London: International Communist Current, 1977. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. |
| 205146 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 11, 1977. London: International Communist Current, 1977. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 205147 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 12, 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 205148 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 13, 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 205149 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 14, 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 205150 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 17, 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Large stapled paperback Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 206427 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 18, 3rd Quarter 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206429 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 19, 4th Quarter 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206430 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 15, October 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206431 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 27, 4th Quarter 1981. London: International Communist Current, 1981. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good. Some pencil underlining, a little ink marginalia to a few articles. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206432 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 36, 1st Quarter 1984. London: International Communist Current, 1984. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206433 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 50, 3rd Quarter 1987. London: International Communist Current, 1987. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206434 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 55, 4th Quarter 1988. London: International Communist Current, 1988. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206435 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 64, 1st Quarter 1991. London: International Communist Current, 1991. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206436 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 20, 21, 22, 23 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1980. London: International Communist Current, 1980. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206437 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 28, 29, 30, 31, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1982. London: International Communist Current, 1982. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny stain cover of #28. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206438 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 56, 57, 58, 59, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1989. London: International Communist Current, 1989. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. #57 has long cover crease. $16.95. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206439 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 24, 25, 26, 27, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1981. London: International Communist Current, 1981. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206440 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 32, 33, 34, 35, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1983. London: International Communist Current, 1983. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206441 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 60, 61, 62, 63, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1990. London: International Communist Current, 1990. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 204721 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #13, 14, 15, 16. (4 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1977-1978. A run of 9 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good. $16.95. Articles cover Vietnam (issue #16), Cambodia, Fascism/anti-fascism, Russia, Peru, Terrorism, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 204722 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #18. June 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Oversize stapled paperback. Very Good. $4. |
| 204723 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #21. December 1978-January 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Oversize stapled paperback. Very Good. $2.5. |
| 206411 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 206428 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 7, November 1976. London: International Communist Current, 1976. Large stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 206464 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. Supplement to No. 30. War or Revolution: The Struggle has Already Begun!. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1979]. 8 pages. Oversize tabloid format, folded down once to 8x11-1/2 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. Paper shows some age toning. $20. Internationalism is the newsprint publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 206465 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 206466 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 41-44, 46, 50-53, 56-73, 75. (28 issues). NY: Internationalism, Spring 1984-Dec. 1991. 28 issues, generally 12-18 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. $75. About 3/4 of these were published on newsprint. #69 (Summer 1990) is incorrectly numbered #68. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 208579 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 208522 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Alexander Bittelman, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 9, September, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+ but for a little cover soil. $10.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Alexander Bittelman, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn and others. |
| 208520 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Alexander Bittelman, Theodore Dreiser, William Z. Foster]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 3, March, 1951. William Z. Foster 70th Birthday Issue. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 96 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. $14.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Issue dedicated to Foster, with pieces by Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Alexander Bittelman, Theodore Dreiser and others. |
| 208521 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, George Blake, Joseph Rockman]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 8, August, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $10.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, George Blake, Joseph Rockman and others. |
| 208523 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Pablo Neruda, Joseph Stalin, Pettis Perry, Betty Gannett, George Blake]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 10, October, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. Bright solid and clean throughout. $13.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Joseph Stalin, Pettis Perry, Betty Gannett, George Blake, Pablo Neruda and others. |
| 205411 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Claude Lightfoot]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 11, November, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Black Power to Working-Class Power by Claude Lightfoot. Crisis of Collaborationist Labor Leadership by James West. |
| 205413 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Gus Hall]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. LII, No. 8, August, 1973. NY: Political Affairs, 1973. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small name stamp on front cover. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Watergate and the Fascist Danger. |
| 205409 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, July, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Coal: The Industry and the Union by Anton Krchmarek. US Imperialism and Latin America by Daniel Mson. The Nixon Administration: Liars Incarnate [11p, much regards Vietnam War] by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 205410 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 10, October, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Laos: Nixon Doctrine Testing Ground by John Pittman. The Politics of History by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 205412 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 12, December, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Banfield: Nixon-Model Planner by Herbert Aptheker. The Steel Union's 15th Convention by James West. |
| 201953 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XL, No. 12. December 1964. NY: Political Affairs, 1964. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Dorothy Healey, Albert Lima, Simon Lambert. 'Central America in Perspective,' by Longino Becerra, Herbert Aptheker, 'Present Thinking in Socialist Countries'. |
| 201954 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 4. April 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Editorial comment on Selma. 'Vietnam, Life or Death?' by Herbert Aptheker, Gus Hall on 'The Mandate: Selma and Vietnam,' and J.M. Budish on the 'Credit Crisis'. |
| 201955 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 8. August 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Gus Hall, Henri Alleg, Richard Loring, Herbert Aptheker, Nan Sheppard. |
| 201977 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 5. May 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $9. Editorial comment on Vietnam. Herbert Aptheker, Gus Hall, Tim Buck, George Wheeler Shaw and Lumer on The Government, Monopoly Capitalism and the Economy; 'Pacem in Terris Convocation,' by Arnold Johnson. |
| 202923 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. LIII, No. 10, October, 1974. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5. Includes articles by Henry Winston, Thomas Dennis, James West, Bettina Aptheker, John Pittman, Margrit John Pittman. |
| 203041 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIII, No. 1, January, 1964. NY: Political Affairs, 1964. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203042 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIII, No. 8, August, 1964. NY: Political Affairs, 1964. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203043 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLV, No. 6, June, 1966. NY: Political Affairs, 1966. 96 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 203046 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLVI, No. 6, June, 1967. NY: Political Affairs, 1967. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Bookstore stamp front cover. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 203047 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIII, No. 12, December, 1964. NY: Political Affairs, 1964. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 205168 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLII, No. 8, August, 1963. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. James E. Jackson, Aptheker, Benjamin Davis, et al. Long editorial on 'The Ideological Struggle in the American Left'. |
| 208529 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Jeremy Brecher, Murray Bookchin]. ROOT AND BRANCH 4: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1973). 60 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink marginal notes and a little scattered underlining in Brecher's article. $25. Includes a long review by Jeremy Brecher of Murray Bookchin's book 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism,' and lengthy exchanges between them. Also pieces by Stephen Soldz, Pete Rachleff, Stu Porman, Eve Smith, among others. |
| 208524 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 208525 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 206418 PERIODICAL. RAY O. LIGHT. [Pablo Neruda]. RAY O. LIGHT NEWSLETTER. Number 11. August 1982. Pablo Neruda's 'Let the Rail Splitter Awake'. Bronx: Ray O. Light, 1982. 20 pages. Stapled pamphlet-size paperback. Near Fine-. $18. Text this issue is primarily Neruda's poem, with 'Note on the Poem and the US Peace Movement' excoriating the American disarmament movement, etc., as well as a few words about the poem and Neruda. Published by a Stalinist sect, publishing pamphlets and newsletters primarily in the 1970s. |
| 211426 PERIODICAL. REES, John, et al, editors. [Alex Callinicos]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM 63. Europe on the Edge. London: International Socialism, 1994. 178 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0020-8736. Near Fine. Minuscule bump top front corner of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creases, names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0906224993 $14.95. Quarterly Journal of the Socialist Workers Party. Alex Callinicos examines class forces in Europe. |
| 206454 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 2. Spring 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Includes short article 'Vietnam: A little Pepper to Go with the Salt,' by E. Mett, critical of both Vietnam and the invading China governments, both characterized as neither socialist nor communist, as nationalist and capitalist, determined to mobilize their populations to fight and die for national capital. |
| 206455 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 3. Summer 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Nuclear Power, Middle East Treaty, Response to the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 206457 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3. Winter 1978/79, Spring and Summer 1979. (3 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 3 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Page 11 and 18 of No. 1 are misprinted, each having another page (re)printed over them in error. $15. Photo copies of the two misprinted pages are laid in. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 206458 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3, 4. Winter 1978/79, Spring, Summer, Autumn 1979. (4 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 4 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $30. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 206470 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Workers Group. FORWARD: A Journal of Marxist Theory. Volume 1, Number 2. Spring 1974. Chicago: Revolutionary Workers Group, 1974. 51 pages. Stapled magazine. Very Good+. $25. Quarterly magazine. this issue reprints Judith Allen's 'Revolutionary Activity' (from 'Internationalism' #4). |
| 207374 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 207373 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks.8-1/2 x 11 inches. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $180. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, centered upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 207375 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 204563 PERIODICAL. SARKAR, Binay. COMMUNIST REVIEW 1. Calcutta: Communist Workers Organization, nd [ca. 1989]. 102 pages. Premier issue, trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Central Organ of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. |
| 203356 PERIODICAL. SHARPE, M.E. (editor). THE SOVIET REVIEW: A Journal of Translations. Vol. 3, No. 5. May 1962. NY: International Arts & Sciences Press, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 201981 PERIODICAL. SILLENS, Samuel, (ed.). MAINSTREAM: A Literary Quarterly. Summer, 1947. Volume 1, Number 3. NY: Mainstream Associates, 1947. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $15. Contributors include Ralph Knight, Howard Fast, Anna Seghers, S. Finkelstein, Arnaud d'Usseau. |
| 201982 PERIODICAL. SILLENS, Samuel, (ed.). MAINSTREAM: A Literary Quarterly. Spring, 1947. Volume 1, Number 2. NY: Mainstream Associates, 1947. 256 pages. Trade paperback. 3 pages of B&W illustrations by Jack Levine. Very Good. $15. Contributors include Theodore Dreiser, Roger Garaudy, Millard Lampell, Walter Bernstein, Stefan Heym, Steve Nelson, Isador Schneider, Olive Sutton, Samuel Sillen, Eugene Alma Zov, Jose L. Gonzalez, Martha Millet. |
| 210350 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.) [Leonardo Padura]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. March 2006. Volume 85, No. 3. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2006. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Near Fine. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. The Bush Spy Scandal: The Case for Impeachment; Interview with Cuban crime novelist Leonardo Padura. |
| 210352 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.) [William Witherup]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. August 2006. Volume 85, No. 8. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2006. 47 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. This copy SIGNED and dated in 2006 by William Witherup at the bottom of his two contributions and with a short note written on an envelope in his hand to his Seattle address laid in. Near Fine. $8. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Poem and a labor book review by William Witherup. |
| 210351 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. May 2006. Volume 85, No. 5. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2006. 46 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Near Fine. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. On Dangerous Grounds: How Agent Orange is Poisoning Vietnam; Will Jazz Survie the 21st Century?. |
| 210348 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.). [Marge Piercy, Michael Harper]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. August 2005. Volume 84, No. 8. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2005. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Very Good+. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. US Labor Fights Cuba Travel Ban; Labor vs. Globalization. Poetry by Marge Piercy and Michael Harper. |
| 210349 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.). [Roque Dalton]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. December 2005. Volume 84, No. 11. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2005. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Near Fine. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. No Strings Attached: Venezuela Sets Its Own Course. Poem by Roque Dalton, et al. |
| 203078 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 26 No. 9. October, 1958. NY: NWR Publications, 1958. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. |
| 203079 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 1. January, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. |
| 203080 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 3. March, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. Cover article is 'Khrushchev's Report to the 21st Congress'. Includes 'North Vietnam Today' by Edgar P. Young. |
| 203081 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 4. April, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. |
| 203082 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 7. July, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. Cover article is 'Khrushchev's Speech to Soviet Writers'. Includes 'The Real Issue in Laos' by Edgar P. Young. |
| 203083 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 11. November, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good+. $7. Communist magazine. Includes article 'Mark Twain' by Rockwell Kent. |
| 203084 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 28 No. 2. February, 1960. NY: NWR Publications, 1960. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good+. $7. Communist magazine. Includes article 'The Chinese Communes Come of Age' by Anna Louise Strong. |
| 203085 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 30 No. 11. November, 1962. NY: NWR Publications, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. |
| 202605 PERIODICAL. TICKTIN, Hillel (ed.). CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 12. Critique, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 202458 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Carl Marzani. Very Good. $1.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure. |
| 202459 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Carl Marzani. Minor stain front cover, tight Very Good+. $5.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia by an important Communist Party figure. Perlo was one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 206788 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Carl Marzani. Very Good+. Solid copy with tiny closed tear top front cover, a couple trivial droplet stains rear cover. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: B000NUPVIS $10.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia by an important Communist Party figure. Perlo was one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 202460 PERLO, Victor, in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE INCOME 'REVOLUTION'. NY: International Publishers, 1954. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamped on cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $3.95. Are the rich getting poorer and the poor richer? The real class distribution of income in the US. Perlo was an important figure in the American Communist Party. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 205534 PERLO, Victor. ROBBING THE POOR TO FATTEN THE RICH: Inflation, wages, prices and profits. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1972. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with cartoons by Fred Wright. Near Fine, price blocked. ISBN: 0878980806 $11.95. |
| 201856 PERRY, Pettis. NEGRO REPRESENTATION -- A Step Towards Negro Freedom. New Century Publishers, 1952. 24 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Betty Gannett. Near Fine but for light discoloring along the spine. $9.95. A leading African American Communist Party member, Perry was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. 'Seidman P100'. |
| 204052 PERRY, Pettis. WHITE CHAUVINISM AND THE STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for large piece missing top front edge of cover ( not affecting the illustration), pages browned with age. ISBN: B0007DVQXA $9.95. Cover drawing of Perry by African American artist Edward Strickland. Demands an end to discrimination against Negro people in industry, housing, and an end to the Jim Crow army; condemns gradualism. Perry was a leading African American Communist Party member and was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. |
| 210081 PETERSEN, Arnold. STALINIST CORRUPTION OF MARXISM: A Study in Machiavellian Duplicity. New York Labor News, 1940. 124 pages. Frontis. Hardcover. Very Good++. A little faint scattered foxing top, endpaper gutters discolored and a long thin split along the front hinge. $19.95. With material on Stalinist Artists, Stalinist corruption of Marxism, Machiavelli"s modern disciples, Browder, and De Leonism, etc. |
| 203128 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 205989 PETROV-SKITALETZ, E. THE KRONSTADT THESIS for a Free Russian Government. NY: Robert Speller and Sons, 1964. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword and translation from the Russian by John F. O'Conor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is lightly scuffed, in protective mylar. $15.95. 'All power to the Soviets' -- but non-communist dominated. Details an economic and social based on democratic-socialist principles system to replace a party or individual dictatorship. |
| 201810 PIERCE, Peter. ADVENTURES IN AMERICAN BOLSHEVISM, JUDICIAL DECADENCE AND SAVAGE POETRY: The Lum Lee Story. Kanona: J&C Transcripts, 1964. 81 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-communist crank, none-to-pleased with a country gone-to-hell (liberalism) either. |
| 207012 PIRATIN, Phil. OUR FLAG STAYS RED. London: Thames Publications, 1948. vii+91 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by William Gallacher. Very Good- but tiny piece of the cover missing head of the spine, slight spine slant. $16.95. The evolution of the Communist Party in Stepney, England, and how it attracted so many supporters among its working class, written by a Labour Party MP. |
| 210496 POLLACK, Emanuel. THE KRONSTADT REBELLION: The First Armed Revolt Against the Soviets. Philosophical Library, 1959. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket spine lightly sunned. $9.95. |
| 205613 PONOMAREV, B. THE PEOPLES OF EUROPE VERSUS HITLER. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 95 pages. Small Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Good+. Solid copy with age tanning around the edges of cheap paper. Cover edges faded, 1/3-inch piece of missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007J5KM2 $14.95. Compiled from 'The Verbatim Report of the Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet 'Bloc of Rights and Trotskyites'. Extracts from March 5-12, 1938. |
| 202360 POOLE, Ernest. THE VILLAGE: Russian Impressions. NY: Macmillan, 1918. 234 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Lightly rubbed along the extremities, Very Good. $17.95. |
| 201895 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $9.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.'This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 207569 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 209773 PRAIRIE, Michel and Mary-Alice Waters (editors). [Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo]. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Magazine of Marxist Politics and Theory. Number 5, Fall 1985. Pathfinder Press, 1985. 198 pages. 4th printing (1990). Trade paperback. ISSN: 0737-3724. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease top front cover corner. $9.95. Includes Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo. |
| 209892 Pravda, Voprosy Filosofii, Voprosy Teorii i Zhizn. INTELLECTUALS IN SOVIET SOCIETY (Collected Articles). Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date (circa 1968). 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $20. |
| 202547 PRAVDA. A STATE OF THE ENTIRE PEOPLE. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, n.d. [ca. 1964]. 26 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $5.95. Reprinted from Pravda, December 6, 1964. |
| 204142 Prensa Latina. CUBA TODAY: Sixteen Years of Socialist Construction. Havana: Prensa Latina / Pressfoto Prague, 1975. 140 pages. 1st edition. Oblong Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Chronology. Index of photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small closed Jacket edge tear top front edge.Tiny owner's label on title page. $14.95. |
| 202185 Press Group of Soviet Journalists. ON EVENTS IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Facts, Documents, Press Reports and Eye-Witness Accounts. Moscow: Press Group of Soviet Journalists, 1968. 168 pages. Paperback original, cream covers. Photos. Very Good. Small cover tears foot of spine. $7.95. Soviet propaganda on the 1968 invasion of Czechoslovakia, defending the indefensible. |
| 210108 PRICE, Ruth. THE LIVES OF AGNES SMEDLEY. Oxford University, 2005. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 019514189X $11.95. |
| 203608 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 206225 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 207386 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1980. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B002JMTH4W $18.95. Scarce. |
| 209203 QUIN, Mike [aka Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened. Cover bright, but with vertical crease in the center, a little lamination peel beginning at a couple edge locations. Outer edges of the pages have the usual age-browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $14.95. A Memorial volume. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 205208 QUIN, Mike [Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $11.95. A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 209202 QUIN, Mike. (aka Paul William Ryan). DANGEROUS THOUGHTS. SF: People's World, 1940. 102 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Carleton Williams, A. Redfield and H. Davidson. Very Good+. Light edge wear, especially along the rear spine. Solid and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 203912 RA'ANAN, Uri. THE USSR ARMS THE THIRD WORLD: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed to friends, and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ, small closed tear front, small piece missing rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262180332 $5.95. Analyzes the relationship between Soviet military aid and Afro-Asian recipients in detailed case studies. |
| 210593 RADDATZ, Fritz J. KARL MARX: A Political Biography. Little Brown, 1979. 335 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Richard Barry. Small name stamp on the endpapers, else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny scuffs at the extremities, minuscule nick top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316732109 $10.95. |
| 202378 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Near Fine. An unread copy. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 206751 RANDALL, Margaret. CUBAN WOMEN NOW: Afterword 1974. The Women's Press, 1975. 16 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated dark orange covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CLN3U $9.95. Afterword written and published following publication of the original book, 'Cuban Women Now'. |
| 203583 RASKIN, Jonah. OUT OF THE WHALE: Growing Up in the American Left, An Autobiography. NY: Links, 1974. 216 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, spine lightly faded, couple light creases bottom right cover corner, tiny corner of front endpaper clipped, one page corner turned down, otherwise tight and clean Very Good. ISBN: 0825630398 $8.95. By the son of Jewish leftists ('The Raskins were like the Rosenbergs, except that Julius and Ethel were dead and my parents were alive'), himself a lefty in the 60s and after. Includes his memories of exile in Algiers with Leary and Cleaver, and the infamous Manhattan townhouse explosion. Scarce. |
| 210755 Ray O. Light. THE BUSH LED GLOBAL IMPERIALIST WAR: From 9-11 to the Present. Boston: Ray O. Light, 2006. xvi, 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $15.95. |
| 211296 READ, Anthony. THE WORLD ON FIRE: 1919 and the Battle with Bolshevism. Norton, 2008. 379 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393061248 $7.95. |
| 206868 RECKORD, Barry. DOES FIDEL EAT MORE THAN YOUR FATHER? Conversations in Cuba. Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small tear top front edge of the jacket at the spine fold. Bright, clean solid book. ISBN: 0233962166 $10.95. A 'Third World view' of Cuba, by a young Jamaican writer who saw conditions in Jamaica as similar to those of pre-revolutionary Cuba. Simpatico with Castro's 'experiment in equality,' he describes his experiences with the Cuban people and their thoughts about the changes taking place. One child believed Fidel ate more than his father because he had to talk so long on television. |
| 216454 RECORD, Wilson. THE NEGRO AND THE COMMUNIST PARTY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1951. 340 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on cover. Notes. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed, with a 1-inch white jstain on upper left corner of back cover. Former owners' names on front endpapers. Spine cocked. Underlining and marginalia especially toward beginning of text. Lower text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 208669 REED, John. [Intro by V.I. Lenin]. TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD. [Updated Edition]. Tantallon Press, 2002. lxi+399 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Very Good+. Light small curl cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972042806 $8.95. Considered by Lenin a classic account of his most critical moments of the revolution. New edition with corrections, date changes, etc. Publisher's Preface, editor's intro, introduction to the 1922 edition by Lenin, Author's Preface, notes and explanations. See 'Egbert page 472'. |
| 202158 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 207824 REEVE, Charles. [pseudonym]. PORTUGAL: Anti-Fascism or Anti-Capitalism. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date [1976]. 40 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Root and Branch pamphlet 6. Chronology. Very Good+. Rear cover soiled. Internally bright and clean. $25. |
| 204544 REID, Betty. ULTRA - LEFTISM IN BRITAIN. London: Communist Party, 1969. 57 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. ISBN: 0900302070 $9.95. Bit on Anarchists and Maoists but mainly on Trotskyism. Includes section on attitudes to solidarity with Vietnam. |
| 202293 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE -- TWO DIAMETRICALLY OPPOSED POLICIES: Comment On the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU (VI), December 12, 1963. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for bookstore stamp front endpaper, ink note inside blank rear cover, light cup stain rear cover. $7.95. |
| 205605 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. TWO DIFFERENT LINES ON THE QUESTION OF WAR and PEACE: Comment on the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU (V). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 38 pages. Stapled paperback. Promotional copy, with short letter laid in from Radio Peking, dated December 1963, asking for acknowledgment of receipt of this pamphlet. Very Good-. Light wrinkling, outer edges age-browned. ISBN: B000EISI2A $11.95. On the Cold War and the threat of nuclear war between the USSR and the USA. Opposes both the Russian CPSU revisionist line and the American imperialist expansionism of the war hawks. Editorials dated November 19, 1963. |
| 205606 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LEADERSHIP OF THE CPSU AND OURSELVES: Comment on the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 69 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Good. Light damp puckering along the bottom of cover and pages, outer edges age-browned. ISBN: B0006DDMM4 $4.95. |
| 205861 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LEADERSHIP OF THE CPSU AND OURSELVES: Comment on the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 101 pages. Small trade paperback. Appendices. Good. Light damp puckering throughout. Binding is tight; cover and pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0006DDMM4 $4.95. |
| 205865 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. ON THE QUESTION OF STALIN: Comment on the Open Letters of the Central Committee of the CPSU (II). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outer page edges age-browned. $14.95. Editorial, January 13, 1963. |
| 202322 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department, and Delegation of the Communist Party of China. WORKERS OF ALL COUNTRIES UNITE, OPPOSE OUR COMMON ENEMY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1962. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Cheap paper browned, corner crease rear affecting most of the pages. $4.95. |
| 204389 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. A MIRROR FOR REVISIONISTS. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1963. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. People's Daily, Editorial, March 9, 1963. |
| 205614 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. WHENCE THE DIFFERENCES? A Reply to Thorez and Other Comrades. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Outer page edges age-browned. $14.95. Editorial, February 27, 1963. |
| 205856 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges. ISBN: B000HQJXGY $12.95. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). Editorial, December 31, 1962. |
| 205864 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. LET US UNITE ON THE BASIS OF THE MOSCOW DECLARATION AND THE MOSCOW STATEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 34 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outer page edges age-browned. $9.95. Editorial, January 27, 1963, with two speeches of greeting at the 6th Congress of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany. |
| 205860 RENMIN RIBAO, Editorial Department. A COMMENT ON THE STATEMENT OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE U.S.A. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages age-browned. $5.95. Editorial from the 'People's Daily', March 8, 1963. |
| 207693 RESNICK, Stephen and Richard Wolff (eds.). RETHINKING MARXISM: Essays for Harry Magdoff and Paul Sweezy. NY: Autonomedia, 1985. 428 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Two binding cracks (the binding glue on this book is notoriously bad and will continue cracking). Distributor stamp inside front cover, two thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 9998105501 $30. Collection of essays with contributions by Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, Eugene D. Genovese, James Crotty, Andre Gunder Frank, Samir Amin, Ernest Mandel, Ralph Miliband and others. |
| 202274 REVOLUTIONARY COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. REVOLUTIONARY WORK IN A NON-REVOLUTIONARY SITUATION: Report of the Second Plenary of the First Central Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Party, USA (1976). Chicago: RCP, 1978. 70 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 202276 REVOLUTIONARY COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. NEW PROGRAMME AND NEW CONSTITUTION OF THE REVOLUTIONARY COMMUNIST PARTY, USA: (Drafts for Discussion) 1980. Chicago: RCP, 1980. 109 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Frontis. Last blank page wrinkled, otherwise Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 202969 REVOLUTIONARY COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. [RCP; Bob Avakian]. NEW PROGRAMME AND NEW CONSTITUTION OF THE REVOLUTIONARY COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. Chicago: RCP, 1987. 122 pages. 3rd printing. Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0898510376 $6.95. |
| 208051 Revolutionary Communist Party. KING LEGACY: Reformism and Capitulation. Chicago: RCP Publications, no date (circa 1978). 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light touches of cover soil, faint crease bottom front corner. Internally bright and clean. $30. |
| 207171 REVOLUTIONARY SOCIALIST LEAGUE. BLACK PEOPLE IN THE U.S. The Fight For Freedom. NY: Revolutionary Socialist League, 1984. 37 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for age-toning around the edges. $35. |
| 209670 RICHARDSON, Rosamond. STALIN'S SHADOW: Inside the Family of One of the World's Greatest Tyrants. St. Martins, 1994. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Family Tree. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small neat gift inscription and two reading dates. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0312104936 $6.95. |
| 210371 RIO, Eduardo Del. (RIUS). EL DIABLO SE LLAMA TROTSKY. Mexico City: Editorial Grijalbo, 1981. 125 pages. Reprint (2001). Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is bright and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 9700513580 $16.95. Text en espanol. |
| 206399 RIUS. [Eduardo del Rio]. CUBA FOR BEGINNERS: An Illustrated Guide for Americans (and their Government) to Socialist Cuba. NY: Pathfinder, 1970. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light wear, couple light thin creases front. Light crease on front endpaper. ISBN: 0394737164 $14.95. Cartoon sketches and easy read while covering a serious subject. Cuban history with a satirical view of the U.S. government's sad history with Cuba. |
| 204554 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $9.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 206233 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good+. $11.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963 by Raul Primelles, Cuban Ambassador, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 211166 ROBESON, Paul. HERE I STAND. Beacon Press, 1988. xxxvi, 121 pages. Later printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Introduction by Sterling Stuckey. New. Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0807064459 $5.95. Robeson's first book. |
| 205611 ROBSON, R.W. ESSENTIALS OF COMMUNIST THEORY: A Three Lesson Syllabus. London: Communist Party, 1944. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by Nan Brewer. Near fine. Bookstore stamp rear cover. ISBN: B0006DMFGS $12.95. |
| 201816 ROCKMAN, Joseph. BROADEN THE FIGHT FOR PEACE AND DEMOCRACY!. NY: New Century, 1952. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. Argues the US is accelerating preparations for a new world war and drive towards fascism. Half this pamphlet is offprint from 'Political Affairs'; the other is original material appearing for the first time. See Seidman R153. |
| 207300 RODRIGUES, Carlos Rafael. [Rodriguez]. JOSE MARTI AND CUBAN LIBERATION. International Publishers, 1953. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Jesus Colon. Very Good+ but for tiny chip bottom rear cover edge. Clean tight copy. $9.95. Account of the Cuban Revolution against Spanish control; Marti was an inspirational militant. Rodrigues was a leader of the Cuban Popular Socialist Party. Colon was a New York-based Puerto Rican writer. |
| 206013 RODRIGUEZ, Carlos Rafael. FOUR YEARS OF AGRARIAN REFORM (Political Documents # 6). Havana: Ministry of Foreign Relations, ca 1963. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name penciled top front cover. $17. |
| 211529 RODRIGUEZ, Juan Carlos. THE BAY OF PIGS AND THE CIA. Ocean Press, 1999. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Interview sources. Translated by Mary Todd. Fine-, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1875284982 $11.95. Cuban Secret Files on Kennedy's invasion, from the State Security Historical Research Center in Cuba. |
| 206659 ROSEMONT, Franklin, David Schanoes, Surrealist Group. IN MEMORY OF GEORG LUKACS. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1973. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light fading of the cover edges. Text pages clean and bright. $14.95. |
| 211906 ROSS, David. BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER SOVIET CONCEPTUAL ART IN THE ERA OF LATE COMMUNISM. Tacoma: Tacoma Art Museum, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $5.95. |
| 204146 ROTHBERG, Abraham. THE HEIRS OF STALIN: Dissidence and the Soviet Regime, 1953-1970. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1972. 450 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with short tear front, a few tiny edge tears. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0801406676 $6.5. |
| 209677 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. POLICE-STATE METHODS IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy, edited by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a few small pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $18.95. |
| 209681 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. COERCION OF THE WORKER IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy. Edited, with Preface, by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a couple tiny pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $11.95. |
| 206642 RUHLE, Otto. FROM THE BOURGEOIS TO THE PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION. London: Socialist Reproduction, ca mid-70s. 66 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but a printing error on text pages 64 and 65 are blank (leaving the biographical note beginning on page 63 incomplete, as well as the part of the bibliography). Bottom spine corner worn. ISBN: 095026346X $20. |
| 210180 RUHLE, Otto. KARL MARX: His Life and Work. New Home Library, 1943. 419 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Name stamped 4 times on the front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean, with tiny chipping at the bottom rear edge, tiny tear top rear edge. Book is square, tight and bright, no names of markings. $6.95. Excellent analysis of the life and work of Karl Marx by the left communist author of 'The Revolution Is Not A Party Affair' and 'From the Bourgeois to the Proletarian Revolution'. |
| 210185 RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE PRACTICE AND THEORY OF BOLSHEVISM. Simon and Schuster, 1964. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket scuffing along the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $20. |
| 201883 RUSSELL, Maud. NEW PEOPLE IN NEW CHINA: Some Personal Glimpses of People in China. Far East Reporter, n.d., ca 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos, map. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Tiny edge tear. $6.95. Based on the travels by the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter'. |
| 202237 RUSSELL, Maud. WHY WASHINGTON SEES CHINA AS THE 'ENEMY'. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1966]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. $4.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 202934 RUSSELL, Maud. CHINA ... and India ... and Burma? NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1960]. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 202935 RUSSELL, Maud. THE FOOD QUESTION IN CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1961]. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 201817 RYHLICK, Frank. CONGRESS AND YOU. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 64 pages. Paperback. Good+. Cover worn. $3.95. See Seidman R276. |
| 209579 SALAR, Charles. [James Eastland, Thomas J. Dodd, et al., Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate Internal Security Subcommittee, 87th Congress]. YUGOSLAV COMMUNISM: A Critical Study of Its Socioeconomic, Legal and Political Aspects. Washington: Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1961. xii+387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Green printed covers. Tables. Extensive Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Thomas J. Dodd. Very Good. Owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper, spine has a tiny tear at the head, some wear at the bottom fold, and sunning (not affecting the print). Solid and clean; internally bright, no underlining or tears. ISBN: B0007DLJ4Q $9.95. |
| 204147 SALISBURY, Harrison E. BLACK NIGHT, WHITE SNOW: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. 746 pages. Printing not indicated. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good+ bright Very Good dustjacket which has a closed tear along rear spine fold and tattering head and foot of spine. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385008449 $3.5. The fall of the Romanov dynasty and the triumph of revolution in Russia, 1905-1917, is one of the cataclysmic events of the 20th century. A fast-moving narrative presenting a fusion of people, facts, and suspense. |
| 209574 SALISBURY, Harrison E. THE LONG MARCH: The Untold Story. Harper and Row, 1985. 419 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060390441 $6.95. |
| 208622 SALISBURY, Harrison. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION, 1900-1930. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Designed by Jean-Claude Suares. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Name on the backside of the front endpaper blacker out. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears, price intact. A collectible copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0030187060 $11.95. 30 years of political and artistic upheaval with an impressive collection of photos and graphics throughout. |
| 214441 SALISBURY, Harrison. STALIN'S RUSSIA AND AFTER. Macmillan, 1955. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket beginning to brown & has small closed tears & chips along edges. $19.95. |
| 202012 SANCHEZ-MAZAS, Miguel. SPAIN IN CHAINS: A Report on Political Repressions in Franco Spain. New York: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, n.d. [ca. 1959]. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Hugo Gellert cover Illustration. Photo. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006E3A52 $11.95. |
| 206616 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 210117 SANDISON, David. CHE GUEVARA. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Top and bottom front cover corners are creased. Small, faint damp effect along top edge of the last several pages & cover, and bottom rear cover corner and the last 4 pages. ISBN: 0312182732 $7.95. |
| 211151 SANDISON, David. CHE GUEVARA. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, many in color. Near Fine. Small faint crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312182732 $7.95. |
| 208019 SARGEANT, Jack (ed.). GUNS, DEATH, TERROR: 1960s and 1970s Revolutionaries, Urban Guerrillas and Terrorists. Creation Books, 2003. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Faint shelf wear at the corners of the front cover. Unread. ISBN: 1840680997 $9.95. High-profile groups, such as the Black Panthers, Weathermen, the Angry Brigade, Badder-Meinhoff, the SLA, The Shining Path, and others, with rare photographs and original manifestoes. [Blatantly absent are the Mossad, MI5, DGSE , BND, FSB (formerly the KGB), CIA, FBI, NSA, DIA, DEA, NCTC and the myriad other state terrorist alphabet soups]. |
| 204185 SAYER, Jane. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: What Actually Happened?. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1986. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0505030100 $14.95. Comic book style history of the Bolshevik revolution. |
| 206097 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. NY: Random House, 1960. 631 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light damp discoloring top, but no adverse effects. Text pages are clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0394470141 $2.95. |
| 206105 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. [2nd edition, Revised and Enlarged]. NY: Vintage Books, 1971. 686 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom, a touch of fading bottom of the spine. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no internal markings or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394707451 $2.95. |
| 206106 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. NY: Penguin, 1988. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just a very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0140093761 $3.95. Includes a short chapter on Bakunin. |
| 207449 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chapter notes. Index. Edited by Ellen Dahrendorf. Foreword by Henry Willetts. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just two minuscule closed edge tears. A lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0002727102 $13.95. Includes a short chapter on the anarchist Michael Bakunin. (More on Bakunin, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia page.). |
| 209131 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS OF 1917: The Origins of Modern Communism. Basic Books, 1984. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical note. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Book is unread, bright, tight, clean and free of names or markings. ISBN: 0465071546 $4.95. |
| 210181 SCHARTZ, Stephen. FROM WEST TO EAST: California and the Making of the American Mind. Free Press, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684831341 $5.95. |
| 205887 SCHUMAN, Frederick L. THE DEVIL AND JIMMY BYRNES. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1948. 15 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. Light corner wear and soiling. No markings or names, internally clean and bright. $11.95. 'A sobering analysis of American policies toward the USSR based on revelations--and omissions--by the former secretary of state in his book 'Speaking Frankly''. |
| 203028 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in dustjacket with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 219198 SEBAG, Lucien. MARXISME ET STRUCTURALISME. Paris: Payot, 1964. 231 pages. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $19.95. Text in French. |
| 208959 SEGAL, Ronald. LEON TROTSKY: A Biography. Pantheon, 1979. 445 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small closed tear bottom rear edge. Tiny remainder mark bottom. Faint soil on outer text block, books is internally tight, bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394507045 $8.95. 'A Major New Biography on the Centennial of His Birth'. |
| 204155 SELSAM, Howard. SOCIALISM AND ETHICS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 223 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Poor dustjacket with pieces missing. ISBN: B0007HZLYG $4.95. See 'Seidman S112'. |
| 204756 SELSAM, Howard. PHILOSOPHY IN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1957. 160 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. ISBN: B0006DED68 $6.95. 'How Marxism Transforms Philosophy from Differing Ways of Interpreting the World Into a Way of Changing it'. See 'Seidman S115'. |
| 201885 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 210873 SERGE, Victor. FROM LENIN TO STALIN. Monad Press, 1980. 160 pages. 3rd printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0913460079 $14.95. By an early French anarchist illegalist who eventually went over to the Bolsheviks during the Russian Revolution before moving on to a Trotskyite leaning. |
| 211278 SERVICE, Robert. STALIN: A Biography. Pan, 2010. 715 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. A Fine unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 206192 SETON-WATSON, Hugh. THE IMPERIALIST REVOLUTIONARIES: Trends in World-Communism in the 1960s and 1970s. Stanford: Hoover Institution, 1979. x,157 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index of names. Foreword by Richard Staar. Publications Series No. 193, Hoover International Studies. Very Good+. Light corner crease top front corner of the cover. Bright and clean, no names, markings, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 0817969322 $4.95. |
| 208511 SEWELL, Rob and Alan Woods (Intro by). WHAT IS MARXISM?. South Wales Bulletin Reprints, 1983. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, name and original price inked on the front cover. $14.95. 'Introduction to Marxist economics, dialectical materialism, historical materialism'. |
| 204154 SHABUROVA, M. HOW OLD AGE IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub., 1939. 22 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 204153 SHIMONIAK, Wasyl. COMMUNIST EDUCATION: Its History, Philosophy and Politics. Rand McNally, 1970. 506 pages. Hardback. Tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front, tear to rear flap fold, bit of scuffing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0528618229 $14.95. |
| 213911 SHIPMAN, Charles. IT HAD TO BE REVOLUTION: Memoirs of an American Radical. Ithaca: Cornell, 1993. 244 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0801421802 $12.5. |
| 214281 SHTEPPA, Konstantin F. RUSSIAN HISTORIANS AND THE SOVIET STATE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1962. 437 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white & green spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good+. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Upper text-edge slightly browned. Front endpaper scraped where old label was removed. Jacket has a touch of discoloration; edge & corner wear; a couple sm. pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; & worn ends of spine panel - in protective mylar. $17.5. |
| 211232 SIEGELBAUM, Lewis H. and Andrei Sokolov. STALINISM AS A WAY OF LIFE. Yale University, 2000. xvii, 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Indexes. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300084803 $10.95. |
| 201934 SILBER, Irwin. THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION: A Marxist Analysis. Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled stiff softcover. Very Good++. Initials and bookstore stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B000HEELB8 $11.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Stalinist critique of the excessive expectations of the counterculture and particularly the 'leaderless' anarchist advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 208190 SILBER, Irwin. GRASPING REVOLUTIONARY THEORY: A Guide for Marxist-Leninist Study Groups. Weekly Guardian Associates, 1977. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine-. $12.95. Marxist-Leninist perspective. |
| 206633 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Updated introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy. ISBN: 0950491500 $16.95. |
| 206634 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Updated introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with owner name on rear blank cover. ISBN: 0950491500 $14.95. |
| 209942 SINCLAIR, Andrew. VIVA CHE!: The Strange Death and Life of Che Guevara. Sutton Publishing, 2006. 1st Revised printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Index. Front cover lightly splayed, otherwise Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0750943106 $8.95. |
| 208488 SINCLAIR, Upton (ed.). THE CRY FOR JUSTICE: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. NY/Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, no date. 891 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front cover. Frontis. 32 illustrations. Indexes of authors and titles. Introduction by Jack London. Near Fine. Uncommonly nice and bright copy. The gilt is very bright all-around. No dustjacket. $45. 'Writings from philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers and others, selected from 25 languages, covering a period of 5,000 years. Illustrated with reproductions of social protest art'. Massive collection, including many socialist, communists, and anarchists. William Blake, Francisco Ferrer, Emma Goldman, Arturo Giovannitti, Harry Kemp, Kropotkin, Octave Mirbeau, Pottier, Pouget, Tolstoy, and Oscar Wilde are just a few of the worthies included. Illustrations by Hogarth, Dore, Kollwitz, Crane and many others. See 'BAL 11961'. |
| 209038 SMITH, Edwin S. ORGANIZED LABOR IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1943. 47 pages. Staped paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Two small oil spots on the front cover. ISBN: B0007EK46Y $7.95. See 'Seidman S242'. |
| 201913 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 26, No. 10. November, 1958. NY: NWR Publications, 1958. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $7.95. Communist magazine. Issue devoted to anniversaries of Soviet Union and American-Soviet diplomatic relations. Pieces by Frederick L. Schuman, Jessica Smith, Murray Young, Albert Rhys Williams, Corliss Lamont, D. N. Pritt, Harry F. Ward, Helen and Scott Nearing, Maurice Dobb, Robert W. Dunn, et al, and 'A Message,' from Rockwell Kent. |
| 201914 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 31, No. 10. November, 1963. NY: NWR Publications, 1963. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Short cover tear top spine fold. Very Good. $7.95. Communist magazine. Issue devoted to anniversaries of Soviet Union and American-Soviet diplomatic relations. Pieces by D. F. Fleming, Ehrenburg, Lamont and Harry F. Ward, Rockwell Kent, D. N. Pritt, Martin Hall, Jessica Smith; 'Lenin Remembered,' by Albert R. Williams; 'For The Soviet Union-Suit,' by Mrs. Cyrus Eaton; Murray Young review of two recent anthologies of Soviet Science Fiction introduced by Isaac Asimov. |
| 201915 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 35, No. 6. June 1967. NY: NWR Publications, 1967. 67 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Communist magazine. Issue devoted to anniversaries of Soviet Union and American-Soviet diplomatic relations. Pieces by D. F. Fleming, Ehrenburg, Lamont and Harry F. Ward, Rockwell Kent, D. N. Pritt, Martin Hall, Jessica Smith; 'Lenin Remembered,' by Albert R. Williams; 'For The Soviet Union-Suit', by Mrs. Cyrus Eaton; Murray Young review of two recent anthologies of Soviet Science Fiction introduced by Isaac Asimov. |
| 201918 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). PERIODICAL. NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 19, No. 6. August, 1951. NY: NWR Publications, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Communist magazine. For a 5-Power Peace Pact; Killing the Bill of Rights; Women in China; Hungary Today; articles by Smith, Snder Garlin, Victor Perlo, Eleanor Wheeler, et al. |
| 201919 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). PERIODICAL. NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 31, No. 9. October, 1963. NY: NWR Publications, 1963. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover, Very Good-. $7.95. Communist magazine. Smith on Harry F. Ward at 90; Pat Sloan with a candid look at East Germany; summary of Krushchev's message to 32 African nations. |
| 201902 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet.. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 204179 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 205474 SMITH, Jessica. PEOPLE COME FIRST. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Spine and edges darkened. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DUYCO $14.95. The wonderful experiences of the editor of 'Soviet Russia Today' traveling in Russia. |
| 203288 SMITH, John Chabot. ALGER HISS: The True Story. Holt Rinehart, 1976. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Sources, bibliography, notes. Name inside cover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030137764 $4.95. Hiss was a primary target of all the Dick M Nixon wannabes/right-wingers during the Cold War 50s - and their primary triumph (for perjury). Recent revelations indicate, however, that he was framed by Nixon. 'What the House Un-American Activities Committee, two trial juries, the US Court of Appeals, and the American public did not know about the contents of the Whitaker Chambers pumpkin'. |
| 203681 SNOW, Edgar. STALIN MUST HAVE PEACE. Random House, 1947. 184 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Martin Sommers (dropped from later printings). Light corner bumps, Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears and wear at the corners. ISBN: B0006DAP92 $3.95. American journalist's view of post-war Russia. The first three chapters first appeared in 'The Saturday Evening Post.' Sympathetic treatment of Russia's case as Truman-Byrnes-Stimson began playing the atom bomb angle and reneged on Roosevelt's agreements with Stalin and lines hardened in Europe. |
| 209395 SNOW, Edgar. THE LONG REVOLUTION. Random House, 1972. 269 pages. 3rd printing printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0394468597 $5.95. |
| 211476 SNOW, Edgar. CHINA, RUSSIA AND THE U.S.A.: Changing Relations in a Changing World. Marzani and Munsell, 1962. x + about 153 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Maps. Tables. Notes. Very Good. Cover has a tiny tear top front spine fold, light creasing top front corner and an inexplicable piece of white tape. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. $6.95. The culminating analytical section from his massive study, 'The Other Side of the River' with a special introduction by the author, bringing developments up-to-date. |
| 206646 SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY. VOTE FOR SOCIALISM IN 1956: Farrell Dobbs for President, Myra Tanner Weiss for Vice-President. New York: Socialist Workers Party 1956. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. A little browning along the cover edges. $15. |
| 207353 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LENIN IN ZURICH. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by H.T. Willetts. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint stain fore-edge, jacket has tiny closed tear head of spine and the orange ink titling on the spine is sunned. Bright, tight and clean book. ISBN: 0374185018 $4.95. |
| 211424 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LENIN IN ZURICH. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by H.T. Willetts. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, light corner wear, tiny tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0374185018 $5.95. |
| 205612 SOVIET INFORMATION BUREAU, Moscow. FALSIFICATORS OF HISTORY (An Historical Note). Washington: Information Bulletin of the Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1948. 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B000E4UUKC $13.95. Text of a communique issued February 1948. Takes issue with the US, England and France for a collection of 'Hitlerite' reports and records issued under the title 'Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941'. |
| 206224 SPARKS, Nemmy. WHAT IS SOCIALISM?. Los Angeles: Communist Party of Los Angeles, November 1947. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition, printed blue paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by State Educational Department of the Communist Party of California. Very Good. Cover edges a little age-toned, small ink name on the front. Internally clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. ISBN: B0007F7G6E $11.95. Sparks joined the CP in 1924 and helped organize campaigns and strikes in the textile, shoe and marine industries and became the LA County Chairman of the Communist Party in the 1940s. This title is not listed in Seidman. |
| 205839 STALIN, Joseph. THE LENIN HERITAGE. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine-. Very faint water stain along bottom edge. $14.95. 'Speech delivered by Joseph Stalin at the Second Congress of soviets of the U.S.S.R., January 26, 1924, five days after Lenin's death'. |
| 201823 STAROBIN, Joseph. SHOULD AMERICANS BACK THE MARSHALL PLAN? New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. See 'Seidman S369'. |
| 203869 STAROBIN, Joseph. PARIS TO PEKING. NY: Cameron, (1955). 278 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback Frontispiece woodcut by Li Hwa. Illustrated with seven woodcut reproductions. Bibliography. Very Good, but pages browned (cheap paper), in bright and clean Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and chips. $5.95. Absorbing, sympathetic account of a journey, Starobin's story of the New China as he found it three years after Liberation, &, as he says, 'as it looked from several different angles of vision.' Based on one years residence in China by this Marxist writer. |
| 201897 STEELE, Al. LENIN, LIEBNECHT, LUXEMBURG. Youth Publishers, 1934. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback . Bookstore stamp rear cover, initials front. Pages browned. Small light stain foot of cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0008AQXFI $13.95. How the Socialists betrayed the cause of socialism, murdering Liebnecht and Luxemburg, and trying to stop Lenin. Not in Seidman. |
| 206299 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Two volumes complete in One]. NY: Literary Guild, 1931. 884 pages. 5th printing. Two volumes complete in one, Hardback, dark green cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light bumping of the corners. Gilt spine lettering dull. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $9.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 208399 STERMER, Dugald. [Intro by Susan Sontag]. THE ART OF REVOLUTION (Castro's Cuba 1959-1970). McGraw-Hill , 1970. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (medium folio, 13-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Lengthy introductory essays by Susan Sontag and Stermer, along with 96 full-size color posters. Poor. Book is separated from the covers (suitable for rebinding or repair). The covers are separated, top of spine missing 2-inch piece. The book is internally Very Good, a tight copy with an odd small half-circular pressure crease top margin throughout with progressively lessening affect, with faint or no affect to the poster images. One poster has two thumb smudges. ISBN: 0070611955 $200. |
| 202541 STERN, August (editor). THE USSR VS. DR. MIKHAIL STERN: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union. NY: Urizen Books, 1977. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Marco Carynnyk. Near Fine- in soiled Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 091635461X $4.95. One of the most important political dissident cases in the USSR, involving Stern, arrested for allowing his sons to emigrate to Israel |
| 203735 STILLMAN, Edmund (ed.). BITTER HARVEST: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Praeger, (1959). 313 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Francois Bondy. Very Good-. Name label front endpaper, cover edges scuffed. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Stories, poems and essays serve a damaging indictment of the Communist state. Includes Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. |
| 201894 STOJANOVIC, Svetozar. IN SEARCH OF DEMOCRACY IN SOCIALISM: History and Party Consciousness. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1981. 145 pages. Hardback. Translated by Gerson S. Sher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper, touch of jacket scuffing. ISBN: 0879751614 $4.95. Radical critique of Marxist theory and practice in contemporary communist societies in Eastern Europe. |
| 202345 STRONG, Anna Louise. CASH AND VIOLENCE IN LAOS AND VIETNAM. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1962. 127 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Very Good-. $10.95. Account of corruption in S. E. Asia - supported, of course, by that great defender and champion of freedom, the US government and it's military and secret police forces. |
| 205968 STRONG, Anna Louise. SOME BACKGROUND ON THE UNITED STATES IN VIETNAM AND LAOS: Excerpts From Anna Louise Strong's 'Letter From China' January 8th 1965. NY: Far East Reporter/Maud Russell, n.d. [ca 1961]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Very Good-. $14.95. |
| 205970 STRONG, Anna Louise. TOMORROW'S CHINA. NY: Committee For a Democratic Far Eastern Policy, 1948. 128 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Top fifth of the front endpaper excised (apparently to remove owner name). Gift inscription publisher's preface page. ISBN: B0006D9FA2 $7.95. |
| 218628 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SOVIETS EXPECTED IT. Soviet Russia Today, 1942. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover soil. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 202898 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a tiny edge tear front and small one rear. ISBN: 0394516494 $7.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. |
| 209755 STRONG, Tracy and Helene Keyssar. RIGHT IN HER SOUL: The Life of Anna Louise Strong. NY: Random House, 1983. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Tracy Strong and Helen Keyssar. Felt-tip line top at head of spine, otherwise quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket with 2 tiny tears head of spine, small tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0394516494 $6.95. 'The indomitable American journalist whose circle included Trotsky, Stalin, Borodin, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mao Tse-Tung...' Strong emerges 'as the legitimate inheritor of the regicides, revolutionaries, and reformers who were her forebears. It is a superbly written, enlightening and measured biography.' -Robert Stone. Strong began her work with the Wobblies on the West Coast in the 1920's and participated in furthering the cause of labor unions and left-leaning ideals. She later spent time in Russia, Spain, Mexico and China where she died in 1970. She was buried in the Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery in Peking with full honors. |
| 220755 SUAREZ, Andres. CUBA: Castroism and Communism, 1959-1966. MIT Press, 1967. 272 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Stamped number above Prefatory Note. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0262190370 $8.95. |
| 202298 SUSLOV, M.A. FOLLOWING LENIN'S BEHESTS: Report at the Celebration Meeting in Moscow Dedicated to V.I. Lenin's 105th Birth Anniversary, April 12, 1975. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 29 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 203301 TALMADGE, Irving DeWitt (editor). PUSHKIN: Homage by Marxist Critics. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 104 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Number 4 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Soiling. Good. $6.95. Contributors are Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 204047 The African Communist. AFRICAN COMMUNISTS SPEAK. NY: New Outlook, no date, circa, 1979. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. 'A Communist Call to Africa.' Reprinted from 'The African Communist', 4th quarter 1978. |
| 206705 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 206602 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 206015 TITARENKO, A. MORALITY AND POLITICS: Critical essays on contemporary views about the relationship between morality and politics in bourgeois sociology. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. 259 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good-. about 25 of the last 60 pages have light yellow hi-liting, usually less than a sentence. ISBN: B0006CBLM8 $31. Rare. |
| 202292 TOLO, T.O. THE OTHER SIDE OF SOCIALISM: Modern Socialism as Defined by its Founders and Chief Promoters versus The Bible; Human Experience and Common Sense. Belgrade, Minn.: the Author, 1914. 164 pages. Small trade paperback, Black spine tape over stiff illustrated black paper covers, as issued. Illustrated by Eben E. Lawson. Small cover tear head of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $45. |
| 203742 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with tiny piece missing top front spine corner and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 201824 TRACHTENBERG, Alexander. HISTORY OF MAY DAY. International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. 6th edition. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 201825 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 202965 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN with On Lenin's Testament by Leon Trotsky. NY: Pioneer, 1946. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 2. Nice clean Very Good+ copy. $11.95. |
| 205853 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN with On Lenin's Testament by Leon Trotsky. NY: Pioneer, 1946. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 2. Very Good-. Cover edges and fore-edge darkened. Name inside cover. ISBN: B000H02KGA $5.95. |
| 205854 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN with On Lenin's Testament by Leon Trotsky. NY: Pioneer, 1946. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 2. Very Good. Cover edges darkened, small spot front cover ISBN: B000H02KGA $7.95. |
| 202011 TROTSKY, Leon. RADIO, SCIENCE, TECHNIQUE AND SOCIETY. London: New Park Publications, n.d. 18 pages. Stapled softcover. Translated by Leonard Hussey. 'A Labour Review Pamphlet'. 20 cents stamped on the cover. Very Good. ISBN: B0007K66TC $9.95. A speech delivered by Trotsky in 1926, reprinted from 'Labour Review', Nov-Dec 1957, where it first appeared in English. |
| 202335 TROTSKY, Leon. PROBLEMS OF LIFE. Colombo, Ceylon: Young Socialist Publication, 1962. 59 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Cheap paper browned, thin vertical cover and text crease from being folded in half, Very Good. $4.95. |
| 202961 TROTSKY, Leon. TRADE UNIONS IN THE EPOCH OF IMPERIALIST DECAY. Toronto: Workers' Vanguard Publishing Association, 1962. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, mimeographed pamphlet. Cover edges a little faded, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 202962 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: Workers' International Review, no date, ca, 1956. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Workers International Review Pamphlet #2. Very Good but for small cover tears head/foot of spine. $11.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, issued in response to events in Hungary 1956. |
| 206935 TROTSKY, Leon. THE PERMANENT REVOLUTION and Results and Prospects. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1975. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Translated by John G. Wright. Revised by Brian Pearce. Very Good but for highlighting to one small paragraph on page 184. Clean, tight, solid copy with a thin spine crease and small owner name on title page. ISBN: 0873480317 $14.95. |
| 207314 TROTSKY, Leon. LITERATURE AND REVOLUTION. Russell & Russell, 1957. 255 pages. Reprint of 1924 edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top is a bit dusty, jacket has tiny tears at the rear corners. $29.95. Covers Blok, Mayakovsky, Futurism, Proletarian Art, etc. Uncommon in hardcover. |
| 209409 TROTSKY, Leon. WHERE IS BRITAIN GOING?. London: Socialist Labor League, 1960. xvi+136 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Includes Preface for America, Preface to the 2nd German Edition, Preface for Britain. Index. Good. Name front endpaper, cover soil. Solid and square, age-tanning of page edges; no marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 210986 TROTSKY, Leon. WHAT IS THE PERMANENT REVOLUTION?: Three Concepts of the Russian Revolution. NY: Sparticist Publishing Co., 1970. Not paginated [14 pages]. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light crease top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. First published in Fourth International in 1942, first appearance in pamphlet form. |
| 211445 TROTSKY, Leon. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: The Overthrow of Tzarism and the Triumph of the Soviets. Doubleday Anchor, 1959. xvi, 524 pages. 1st Anchor edition. Small trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Translated by Max Eastman. Selected and edited, with note, by F.W. Dupee. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear, spine lightly faded and with faint reading creases. Small name label inside front cover. Solid, tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 206590 TROTSKY, Leon. [Albert Gates]. MARXISM IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Workers Party Publications, January 1947. 44p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Albert Gates. Light browning of page edges, otherwise VG. $10.95. First appearance anywhere of the complete introduction to 'The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx', restoring text deleted by the publisher in 1939. |
| 210076 TUCK, Jim. PANCHO VILLA AND JOHN REED: Two Faces of the Romantic Revolution. University of Arizona, 1984. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. 3 pages have ink underlining to one or two words, last text page has ink marginalia (lines), else Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. Jacket spine is faintly sunned, price intact. ISBN: 0816508674 $6.95. Drawing on previously untapped archival sources in Mexico, Tuck weaves the lives of these two controversial figures into a compelling study of romantic revolution. |
| 204175 TUCKER, Robert C. THE GREAT PURGE TRIAL. NY: Universal Library, 1965. 725 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes by Stephen F. Cohen. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 210913 TUCKER, Robert C. STALIN AS REVOLUTIONARY, 1879-1929: A Study in History and Personality. Norton, 1973. xx, 519 pages. Book Club edition. 34 illustrations, 3 maps, extensive bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket spine moderately sunned, small tear bottom rear fold. ISBN: 039305487X $8.95. |
| 208173 TYNER, Jarvis. WAR, RACISM, THE MOVEMENT: As We See It. NY: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name on first page. $17.95. Speech delivered at the 3rd National Convention of the W.E.B. DuBois Clubs. Tyner was an African American labor activist who became National Chairman of the Clubs, and in the 1970s was twice the vice presidential candidate of the American Communist Party. |
| 208702 U.S. CONGRESS, Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union. BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON THE SOVIET UNION IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Pursuant to H. Res. 2006. A Resolution Authorizing the Committee on Foreign Affairs to Conduct Thorough Studies and Investigations of all Matters Coming Within the Jurisdiction of Such Committee. [House Report No. 3035, September 22, 1950; 81st Congress, 2d Session; Union Calendar No. 1082]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1950. v+54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Maps. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 208703 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, U.S. Delegates to the United Nations. REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES DELEGATES TO THE UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON FREEDOM OF INFORMATION. With Related Documents. [Department of State Publication 3150, International Organization and Conference Series III, 5]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 207629 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 208023 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 205608 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. EXPORT OF STRATEGIC MATERIALS TO THE U.S.S.R. AND OTHER SOVIET BLOC COUNTRIES: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; Part 2, October 24, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. iii, pp133-367 +6p index. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+ but for small dampstain top of last 50 pages. $28. |
| 208700 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. ATTEMPTS OF PRO-CASTRO OF PRO-CASTRO FORCES TO PERVERT THE AMERICAN PRESS. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Testimony of Carlos Todd]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Good. Front cover removed. $15.95. Testimony by Carlos Todd, a former Cuban citizen and editor of the Cuban Information Service in Coral Gables. |
| 208701 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 206995 ULAM, Adam B. RUSSIA'S FAILED REVOLUTIONS: From the Decembrists to the Dissidents. NY: Basic Books, 1981. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright solid book with tiny faint spot top. No names, tears or markings. ISBN: 046507152X $11.95. Seeks to answer what it was that at decisive moments thwarted the libertarian intentions of Russian revolutionaries and reformers, from the 19th century to the Soviet dissidents of the late 20th century. |
| 208276 URIBE, Vicente. YANKEE IMPERIALISM IN SPAIN. NY: New Century, 1949. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Staples rusted. ISBN: B0007FA828 $9.95. |
| 208026 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 208138 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Minuscule hole near the top staple. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 208139 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 208140 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short crease bottom rear edge of a the last few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $7.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 210454 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No. 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 210455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM (The Communist Mind): Staff Consultation With Frederick Charles Schwarz. Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives. Eighty-Fifth Congress. First Session. May 29, 1957. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1957. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $8.95. |
| 210458 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. THE COMMUNIST-LED RIOTS AGAINST THE HOUSE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF., MAY 12-14, 1960. Report by the Committee On Un-American Activities. House of Representatives. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. October 7, 1960. Union Calendar No. 1014. House Report No. 2228. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. vii,22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp and crease bottom edge of the front cover, tiny tear foot of spine, spine lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $15.95. |
| 210459 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. MANIPULATION OF PUBLIC OPINION BY ORGANIZATIONS UNDER CONCEALED CONTROL OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY (National Assembly for Democatic Rights and Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties). Report and Hearings of the Committee on Un-American Activities House of Representatives, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session. Union Calendar No. 550. House Report No. 1282 - Part 1. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. Pages 137-217. PART 1 ONLY (of 2 parts). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out photo copies of pertinent news articles bound in by the printers. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny stain foot and part of the outer edge of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $19.95. |
| 210465 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. THE COMMUNIST-LED RIOTS AGAINST THE HOUSE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF., MAY 12-14, 1960. Report by the Committee On Un-American Activities. House of Representatives. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. October 7, 1960. Union Calendar No. 1014. House Report No. 2228. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. vii,22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, spine lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $17.95. |
| 210456 US SENATE. EFFORTS BY COMMUNIST CONSPIRACY TO DISCREDIT THE FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION AND ITS DIRECTOR. A Series of Articles Documented by Edward J. Mowery, Pulitzer Prize Journalist from the Newark, N.J., Star-Ledger, February 1-9, 1959. Presented by Mr. Hruska. 86th Congress, 1st Session. Document No. 23. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny tear head of spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $14.95. Like America's most famous cross-dresser J. Edgar needed help in discrediting himself or the fabulous Bureau. |
| 210457 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 210466 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 208164 USSR, Novosti Press Agency. STATEMENT OF THE SOVIET GOVERNMENT SEPT. 21, 1963: Reply to a Statement of a Chinese Government Spokesman, Sept. 1, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light scattered rust-like stains on the covers, owners odd mark inside front cover. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. |
| 204931 VAKSBERG, Arkady, translated by Antonina W. Bouis. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. NY: Knopf, 1994. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0679422072 $6.95. |
| 203272 VALLENTIN, Antonina. H.G. WELLS: Prophet of Our Day. NY: John Day, 1950. 338 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Spine gilt-stamped. Frontis. Bibliography, index. Minor damp stain rear of cover with minor effect to the dustjacket which has two edge tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0848228359 $9.95. |
| 207332 VIVO, Raul Valdes. ETHIOPIA: The Unknown Revolution. Habana: Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1978. 147 pages. 1st English language printing / edition, as stated (there is a date of 1977 on the title page, but the book was printed in February 1978). Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Good. Solid book and text pages clean throughout but the fore-edge has about a dozen tiny splash drop stains. $7.95. English language only. The author is a journalist, novelist and dramatist. Vivo also co-wrote a book on South Vietnam during the American occupation there in the 1960s. He was the Cuban ambassador to Laos and North Vietnam and a member of the Central Committee of the Cuban Communist Party. |
| 210727 VOLKOV, Solomon. THE MAGICAL CHORUS: A History of Russian Culture from Tolstoy to Solzhenitsyn. Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. xi, 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread copy. ISBN: 1400042720 $14.5. |
| 201828 VYSHINSKY, A.Y. [Andrey Yanuaryevich]. SPEECHES BY A.Y. VYSHINSKY...On Measures Against the Threat of Another War and for Strengthening Peace and Friendship Among Nations. Washington: Embassy of the USSR, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. Speeches delivered at the 6th session of the UN General Assembly in 1951. |
| 202176 WALSH, Edmund A. TOTAL EMPIRE: The Roots and Progress of World Communism. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1951. 293 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright, but heavily chipped dustjacket with small tears. $6.95. A Catholic priest fulminates on Communism and Russia, favorite topics of the 50s. |
| 210171 WANG Hao. IMMORTAL HERO YANG KEN-SZE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1965. 132 pages. 3rd Edition. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Ho Yu-chih. Adapted by Yi Fan, drawings. Very Good. 50 cents inked on rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007J7II6 $40. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 206475 WARD, Fred. INSIDE CUBA TODAY. Crown Publishers, 1978. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 200 photos by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0517531925 $3.95. |
| 204312 WARD, Harry F. THE SOVIET SPIRIT. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy. ISBN: B0007DQJGE $7.95. |
| 204313 WARD, Harry F. THE STORY OF AMERICAN-SOVIET RELATIONS 1917-1959. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1959. 93 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name stamp on cover. $7.95. |
| 204311 WARD, Harry F. [Lynd Ward, illus.]. SOVIET DEMOCRACY. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1947. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Cover illustrated by Lynd Ward, the author's son. Photos, illustrated. Very Good+. Staples rusted. Nice copy. $6.95. |
| 204314 WARDE, William F. MOSCOW VS. PEKING: The Meaning of the Great Debate. NY: Pioneer, [nd]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix includes Chinese criticism of the American Communist Party. Offprint from 'The Militant'. Very Good. $7.95. Very scarce. |
| 202843 WARTH, Robert D. SOVIET RUSSIA IN WORLD POLITICS. NY: Twayne, 1963. 544 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, no dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 204290 WEBB, Beatrice. OUR PARTNERSHIP. NY: Longmans, Green, (1948). 543 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Frontis. Photos, biographical index. Edited by Barbara Drake and Margaret Cole. Very Good. Owner name inked top. Clean and bright. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 205711 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 204198 WEBB, Sidney and Beatrice. SOVIET COMMUNISM: A New Civilization? Volume 1. NY: Scribners, 1936. 528 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendices. Volume 1 only. Very good+. Gilt lettering on spine bit chipped. No DJ. $7.95. |
| 203813 WEBER, Gerda and Hermann. LENIN: Life and Works. NY: Facts on File, 1980. 224 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for outer pages lightly tanned. Owners emboss on half title page, small not for resale stamped on title page. ISBN: 0871965151 $9.95. |
| 206231 WEEKS, Albert L. THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK: A Political Biography of Peter Tkachev. New York University, 1968. xiv,221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. foreword by Frederick Barghorn. Fine-. One page corner turned down, front endpaper has pronunciation of Tkachev's name spelled out in ink. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0814704271 $3.95. Close look at this early proponent of a post-revolutionary 'dictatorship,' and author of an anti-anarchist, anti-Bakunin tract. Precursor of the disastrous development of 20th-Century communism under the Russian Bolsheviks. |
| 208383 WEIL, Robert. RED CAT, WHITE CAT: China and the Contradictions of 'Market Socialism'. Monthly Review, 1996. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Nearly new, an unread copy. Tight and bright. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0853459681 $7.95. |
| 206854 WELLS, H.G. RUSSIA IN THE SHADOWS. NY: George H. Doran, 1921. 179 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brownish-red cloth. Frontispiece. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid book. Cover has light bumping bottom fore-edge corners, a few touches of light soiling. No names, marks or tears. Spine lettering and cover decoration bright. No dustjacket. $55. |
| 210156 WESTOBY, Adam. COMMUNISM SINCE WORLD WAR II. St. Martin's, 1981. 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical note. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312152779 $19.95. |
| 204582 WETTER, Gustav A. SOWJETIDEOLOGY HEUTE. 1. Dialektischer und historischer Materialismus. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 3436011339 $6.95. German (Roman) language text only. |
| 204459 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 205924 WHEELWRIGHT, E. L. and Bruce McFarlane [Joan Robinson, foreword]. THE CHINESE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Economics of the Cultural Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Joan Robinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint scattered foxing top, jacket has light spine fading. ISBN: 0853451508 $9.95. |
| 203765 WHITE, John Baker. PATTERN FOR CONQUEST. London: Robert Hale, 1956. 223 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in Very Good, clean and bright dustjacket. In protective mylar. $9.95. The secret war for hegemony in Europe during the Cold War. |
| 205748 WHITNEY, R.M. REDS IN AMERICA: The Present Status of the Revolutionary Movement in the United States Based on Documents Seized by the Authorities in the Raid upon the Convention of the Communist Party at Bridgman, Michigan, Aug. 22, 1922, Together With Descriptions of Numerous Connections and Associations of the Communists Among the Radicals, Progressives and Pinks. Belmont: Western Islands, 1970. xii,284 pages. Reprint of the 1924 edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ but for large mildew (no longer present) stain bottom rear cover. Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006CYL0M $8.95. Possibly the first of the 'Commies under every bed book,' these so old they qualify as skeletons in the closet. 'A shocking expose' of Communist infiltration in America... fact-filled chapters give clear proof of the Communist advances in every facet of American life by as early as 1924'. Damn furriners. |
| 204040 WILKERSON, Doxey. THE PEOPLE VERSUS SEGREGATED SCHOOLS. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FR060 $11. Wilkerson was an educator and member of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman W191'. |
| 204289 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. THE RUSSIANS: The Land, The People, and Why They Fight. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. 248 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 204685 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. THE SOVIETS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1937. 554 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in heavily edgeworn dustjacket with pieces missing head and foot of spine. Jacket is bright and in protective mylar. ISBN: B0007GN6N0 $7.95. Relatively scarce book, especially in DJ. |
| 204694 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. 76 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Rand School of Social Science, 1919. 48 pages. Paperback. Very Good-, cover soil. $15.95. Prepared in order to set the record straight for those misinformed given the first American 'red scare'. 'Not in Seidman, but see W195'. |
| 205783 WILLIAMS, Gwyn A. PROLETARIAN ORDER: Antonio Gramsci, Factory Councils and the Origins of Italian Communism, 1911-1921. London: Pluto Press, 1975. 368 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0902818651 $59. |
| 204211 WILSON, J. Tuzo. ONE CHINESE MOON. Toronto: Longmans, Green, 1959. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny chips, wear all around. In protective mylar. $1.95. A geophysicist narrates his 1958 railway journey from Moscow via the Trans-Siberian Railway to Peking, visiting interior China. |
| 207202 WINDOFFER, Melba. WOMEN WHO WORK. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 8 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Very Good+. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $15. Reprint from Internationalist Socialist Review, 1962. |
| 202540 WINSTON, Henry. THE COMMUNIST PARTY: Now More Than Ever. NY: Political Affairs, 1975. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good $7.95. Address to the 21st National Convention, June 1975. By the African-American National Chairman of the US Communist Party. Reprinted from the September 1975 issue of 'Political Affairs,' the theoretical journal of the CPUSA. |
| 214680 WOHL, Robert. FRENCH COMMUNISM IN THE MAKING 1914-1924. Stanford University, 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light browning around edges. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $30. |
| 206745 WOLFE, Bertram D. AN IDEOLOGY IN POWER: Reflections on the Russian Revolution. NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 406 pages. 1st printing, Trade paperback edition. Index. Intro by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean, no creases or tears. $4.95. |
| 206746 WOLFE, Bertram D. COMMUNIST TOTALITARIANISM: Keys to the Soviet System. Beacon Press, 1956. 328 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good. Name stamped on the fore-edge. Internally clean and bright. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 206241 WONG, Jan. RED CHINA BLUES: My Long March From Mao to Now. Doubleday / Anchor, 1996. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0385254903 $5.95. |
| 206459 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE CONVULSIONS OF WORLD CAPITAL. London / NY: International Communist Current, no date [1975]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 2. Very Good+. Last page (blank) present but loose from the staples. $25. Five essays. |
| 206093 WRIGHT, Richard. UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN: Five Long Stories. [Enlarged edition]. World Publishing Company / Tower Books, 1944. 250 pages. 4th printing of the 1st Tower edition. Hardback, blue-black cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket. Front and rear panels of the jacket are bright, but with masking tape along the top and bottom edges, spine moderately faded, small piece missing top front edge. $50. Enlarged edition of Wright's 1938 book, originally subtitled 'Four Novellas.' The enlarged edition, first issued by World Publishing in 1940, subtitled 'Five Long Stories,' contains 'important fresh material--an autobiographical preface and a new powerful long story.' It adds the autobiographical sketch 'The Ethics of Living Jim Crow' and 'Bright and Morning Star' to the stories 'Big Boy Leaves Home,' 'Down By the Riverside,' 'Long Black Song,' 'Fire and Cloud'. This Tower reprint was first issued in 1943. |
| 206340 WU, Harry. LAOGAI: The Chinese Gulag. Westview, 1992. xv,247 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, photos, appendices, index. Foreword by Fang Lizhi. Translated by Ted Slingerland. Fine-. ISBN: 081331769X $7.95. Wu is a survivor of China's prison system. |
| 208103 WYDEN, Peter. BAY OF PIGS: The Untold Story. Simon and Schuster, 1979. 352 pages. Hardcover. Maps, photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket, still in publisher's shrink wrap. As New with softly bent jacket at top, minute nick bottom front edge. ISBN: 0671240064 $10.95. One of the definitive books on the ill-fated attempt on Cuban shores. |
| 209573 WYDEN, Peter. WALL: The Inside Story of Divided Berlin. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 763 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. 3 pages of the bibliography have extensive pen underlining. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671555103 $9.95. |
| 210004 WYNDHAM, Francis and David King. TROTSKY: A Documentary. Penguin, 1972. 204 pages. 1st US paperback printing/edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by 250+ photos, some in color. Index. Very Good. Light bump top corner. Cover has wear at the edges and corners and spine bottom, with light creasing (mainly bottom rear corner). Internally tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140035222 $14.95. |
| 207343 YANISH, Nat. PURSUIT AND SURVIVAL: A Left Immigrant in America. Apex Publishers, 1981. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Appears unread. $6.95. A Jewish activist and his experiences in the Communist Party, the 30-year effort by the US government to deport him, and his 50 years before achieving naturalization. |
| 211459 YANISH, Nat. PURSUIT AND SURVIVAL: A Left Immigrant in America. Apex Publishers, 1981. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Spine completely sunned, else Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960635203 $4.95. A Jewish activist and his experiences in the Communist Party, the 30-year effort by the US government to deport him, and his 50 years before achieving naturalization. |
| 201933 YOUNG, Jack. THE PEOPLE BE DAMNED! A Record of the 53rd Session of the State Legislature of California. SF: Daily People's World, 1939. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated cover. An unusally nice copy, Fine. ISBN: B002DTC7SY $12.95. Pre-Beach Boys Communist take on the state of California. |
| 203262 ZACHAROFF, Lucien (ed.) [Hewlett Johnson]. THE VOICE OF FIGHTING RUSSIA. NY: Alliance Book Corporation, 1942. 336 pages. 2nd printing, one month after publication. Hardcover. Frontis. Preface by Hewlett Johnson. Light damp stain foot of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright but worn dustjacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'A ringing first-hand account of embattled Russia' during WWII. |
| 201830 ZETKIN, Clara. LENIN ON THE WOMAN QUESTION. International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 203339 ZETKIN, Clara. REMINISCENCES OF LENIN. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Small piece missing foot of spine, tiny tear top, tiny corner piece missing bottom rear corner, two pages have pencil underlining. ISBN: B0006DHXWO $7.95. |