

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 176396 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 177470 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 141403 ABC RADIO. [Australian Broadcasting Commission]. MARX AND BEYOND. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973. 117 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light cover sunning, mostly on the back. ISBN: 0642975124 $7.95. A series of 6 broadcasts. |
| 175762 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro. [Angela Davis]). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 165907 ADAMS, H.P. KARL MARX IN HIS EARLIER WRITINGS. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 221 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Clean, tight and bright but for two pages with minor ink brackets in the margins. ISBN: 0689702914 $4.95. |
| 138789 AFANASYEV, V. MARXIST PHILOSOPHY: A Popular Outline. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 392 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Russian by L. Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has short tears and chips at the corners. $7.95. |
| 128831 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APWTI $14.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India and Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder and Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 128832 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamped front cover and endpaper. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $5.95. The Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 128833 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small bookstore stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $9.95. Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 127571 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 174036 ALLEY, Rewi. THE PEOPLE HAVE STRENGTH. Peking: published by the author, 1954. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $23. Sequel to his book 'Yo Banfa!' Alley (1897-1987) was a veteran New Zealand poet and Communist China sympathizer/propagandist who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 171297 ALVAREZ TABIO, Fernando. PAN-AMERICANISM, Imperialism and Non-Intervention. No place: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Dept. of Information, no date [196?]. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 136749 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 171327 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 129315 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. A NEW CHINA POLICY: Some Quaker Proposals. New Haven: Yale University, 1965. 68 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Book has a faint buckle, otherwise nice clean and tight Very Good copy. $1.95. A Report Prepared for the American Friends Service Committee by members of the working party on China policy, Sept. 1964-Feb. 1965, for the Committee. |
| 128309 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very slight spine slant, Very Good. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle. |
| 170956 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied towns with food. Liberated radio stations broadcast news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 175511 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. ANDERSON, Jon Lee. xv+814 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine-. Unread book with felt-tip mark bottom, couple tiny touches of fore-edge soil, faint buckle. $11.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 141716 ANDICS, Hellmut. RULE OF TERROR: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030763657 $9.95. Causes and techniques, how the terror came to be. |
| 159339 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 173296 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 174308 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 128085 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $8.95. Rather obvious and juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled and edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism and McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches and writings, out of context and juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 160773 ANTI-COMMUNIST Liberation Movement of Venezuela. PROOF OF THE COMMUNIST DOMINATION OF VENEZUELA. Belmont: American Opinion, ca. 1960. 81 pages. Small Trade paperback, yellow wraps. Very Good. $14.95. Rightwing tract purportedly published in 1959 and sent anonymously to the John Birch Society in 1960 and promptly published by them. |
| 128640 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). A SYMPOSIUM: Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: New Century, 1960. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very good but for small minor dig near the spine, small light stain rear cover, not affecting the pages. ISBN: B0006AWD40 $13.95. 'Studies in the ideology, politics, and economics of disarmament in the USA' by James S. Allen, Aptheker, Robert W. Dunn, Hyman Lumer, Victor Perlo, George Wheeler, John Eaton, Jurgen Kuczynski. For reference, see 'Seidman 249' |
| 128641 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). MARXISM AND ALIENATION: A Symposium. NY: Humanities Press, 1965. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Published for the American Institute of Marxist Studies (AIMS). Number 3 in the Bernard Edwin Galitz sponsored series. Monograph series number 2. Minor spine slant, Very Good. $4.95. Miklos Almasi, Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, Howard Langford, LeRoy Oiserman, and Howard Parsons contribute pieces on the nature, source and challenge of alienation. |
| 128629 APTHEKER, Herbert. TOWARD NEGRO FREEDOM. NY: New Century, 1956. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007DNPZC $7.95. 'Historic highlights in the life and struggles of the American Negro people from colonial days to the present'. By a veteran communist author. |
| 128630 APTHEKER, Herbert. AMERICA'S RACIST LAWS: Weapon of National Oppression. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman A237'. Little cover spotting, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 128631 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 128635 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover has some light staining, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. |
| 128636 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007F77AY $3.95. |
| 128637 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $4.95. |
| 128639 APTHEKER, Herbert. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. Vol 1: The Colonial Era. NY: International Publishers, 1959. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Volume 1 of his 2 volume study. Bibliography. Index. See 'Seidman A247'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 128651 APTHEKER, Herbert. HISTORY AND REALITY: Nineteen Essays on the Chief Issues of our Day by a Leading American Scholar-Pamphleteer. NY: Cameron Associates (1955). 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Robert S. Cohen. 'Seidman A241'. Very Good. Pages browned (common with this book), tiny dustjacket chips. $7.95. |
| 128657 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $16.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 129386 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 134569 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Bibliographical note. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $2.95. See 'Seidman A250'. |
| 138828 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE URGENCY OF MARXIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE NY: Harper, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and small felt-tip mark bottom. $2.75. A pragmatic argument for reconcilliation, from a Communist viewpoint. |
| 139227 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 140377 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 128 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Very Good. Red star stamp bottom, light wear and browning around the edges, one page corner turned down. $5.95. |
| 164743 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 172714 ARMOUR, Richard. IT ALL STARTED WITH MARX. McGraw-Hill, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Caricatures by Campbell Grant. Very Good. Small gift inscription front endpaper. No dustjacket. $2.95. Light, lampoon humor on a serious subject, the forte of this author. A 'brief and objective history of Russian Communism, the objective being to leave not one stone, but many, unturned, to state the theories of Marx so clearly that they can almost be understood, etc.,' 'with pictures for those unable to read'. |
| 173247 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 134418 ATA ALLA, Malumud. ARAB STRUGGLE FOR ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 271 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Isaacs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D9IKO $3.95. |
| 174512 AVAKIAN, Bob. FROM IKE TO MAO: My Journey from Mainstream America to Revolutionary Communist. A Memoir. Insight Press, 2005. xiv, 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0976023628 $8.95. Memoir by Chairman Bob, founder of the Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP). |
| 174551 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 173554 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 157923 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 127897 BACHRACH, Marion. THE FEDERAL JURY IS STACKED AGAINST YOU. NY: Communist Party Defense Committee, 1949. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Touch of rusting at the staples, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. The trial of the Communist Party leaders under the Smith Act shows the Federal jury system is unjust. Statistics are cited showing minority groups and manual workers are discriminated against, rarely serve as federal jurors. 'Seidman B8'. |
| 170050 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 128650 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $6.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 170954 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed Jacket with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $9.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 135832 BART, Philip (ed.). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA . NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv,516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Cover wear, light minor damp stain cover and first few pages, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0717805026 $4.95. |
| 142982 BART, Philip (ed.). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA. NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv, 516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0717805026 $8.95. |
| 174053 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 174307 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $19.95. |
| 166129 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. No spine creases. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $9.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 174188 BATESON, F.W. (ed.). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $10.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 178633 BAUM, Richard and Louise B. Bennett (editors). CHINA IN FERMENT: Perspectives on the Cultural Revolution. Prentice Hall, 1971. 246 pages. Hardcover. Notes and references per essay. Chronology. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0131326880 $8.95. Interiors clean and unmarked. |
| 213830 BECKER, Jasper. HUNGRY GHOSTS: Mao's Secret Famine. Free Press, 1997. 352 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 068483457X $9.95. Becker lived in China for nearly two decades, reporting from areas forbidden to Western journalists. |
| 131757 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom and the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions and oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 172832 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $9.95. |
| 162003 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 164385 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil and outside page edges. ISBN: 0883165163 $5.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 213711 BESSIE, Alvah. MEN IN BATTLE. Pinnacle, 1977. xxviii+322 pages. 2nd Pinnacle printing. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Chronology. Very Good. Thin spine reading crease. Solid copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0523400378 $7.95. Memoir of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, arguably the best personal narrative of the Spanish Civil War. Cover praise by Ernest Hemingway, et al. Bessie was one of the famed blacklisted 'Hollywood 10', found guilty of contempt of Congress for refusing to testify during HUAC's 'Communist Influence in Hollywood' witch hunts in the late 1940s. |
| 158052 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 135404 BETTELHEIM, Charles, et al. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: Second Period 1923-1930. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 640 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good in dustjacket with large piece missing bottom spine / front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 085345437X $9.95. |
| 171989 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. NY: Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0853453969 $11.95. |
| 176396 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ but for light splash stains top outer edge of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners and spine ends, faint spine sunning. Bright and solid with light age-tanning at the page edges. ISBN: 0853453969 $9.95. |
| 171328 BIRA, S. MONGOLIA'S ROAD TO SOCIALISM. Ulan-Bator: Mongolian Telegraph Agency (MONTSAME), 1981. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback, blue illustrated covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007C51U0 $30. With 15 page (8-1/2 by 11-inch) factual material on the Mongolian People's Republic laid in. Scarce. |
| 176695 BIRCH, Jeremy, Ted Grant, Peter Taaffe, Esteban Volkov. STALINISM IN CRISIS. London: Militant Publications, no date [circa 1988]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine. Name inked on rear cover. ISBN: 0906582288 $20. Scarce. OCLC shows 3 library copies in the US. |
| 130084 BITTELMAN, Alex. GOING LEFT: The Left Wing Formulates a 'Draft Program for the Socialist Party of the United States'. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman B238'. Light vertical and horizontal creases from having been folded, Very Good-. ISBN: B00085BSVW $14.95. |
| 175569 BLUMENBERG, Werner. PORTRAIT OF MARX: An Illustrated Biography. Herder and Herder, 1972. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but the spine has light stress reading creases, slight fading. Tiny initals on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 130613 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 173153 BO, Ma. BLOOD RED SUNSET: A Memoir of the Chinese Cultural Revolution. Viking, 1995. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small area of wrinkling top front edge, rubbing. Tight, bright book, no names marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670841811 $9.95. |
| 134465 BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY; Oscar Zamora M. [Fidel Castro]. THE BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY REPLIES TO FIDEL CASTRO. Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1976. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 130659 BONOSKY, Phillip. DRAGON PINK ON OLD WHITE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1963. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. 'Chinese color symbolism differs drastically from the West, illuminating the contrasts in cultures. Here is a friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist sensitive to the art, culture, and social psychology of China - areas generally neglected by other reporters.' Eyewitness account of China, by the author of 'Burning Valley,' cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 213739 BOWN, Matthew Cullerne. ART UNDER STALIN. Phaidon Press, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Artist biographies. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Light tiny residue on the rear endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0714826065 $25. |
| 175399 BREWER, Anthony. MARXIST THEORIES OF IMPERIALISM. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986. xi+308 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Faint spine crease. Rear cover has long vertical crease, tiny piece of bottom corner missing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0710006217 $27. Brewer also wrote A Guide to Marx's Capital . |
| 127887 BREZHNEV, Leonid Ilyich. LEONID ILYICH BREZHNEV: A Short Biography. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1977. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff glossy illustrated cover. Photos. Fine. $11.95. |
| 173586 BRICIANER, Serge. PANNEKOEK AND THE WORKERS' COUNCILS. Telos Press, 1978. 300 pages. 1st edition of the trade paperback. Index. Translated by Malachy Carroll, intro by John Gerber. Very Good+ but for a couple small faint fore-edge stains & slight spine fading. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914386182 $20. Dutch astronomer, mathematician and, with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist - according to Lenin: 'We claim that there is an internal contradiction in the term 'revolutionary party.' Such a party cannot be revolutionary. It is no more revolutionary than the creators of the Third Reich'. |
| 172931 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 173615 BRINTON, Maurice. THE BOLSHEVIKS WORKERS AND CONTROL: The State and Counter-Revolution, 1917-1921. London: Solidarity, 1970. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soiling, pencil underlining and margin notes in the introduction. ISBN: 0934868050 $3.9. The Bolshevik Revolution as counter-revolution, seizing power and suppressing the workers councils, etc. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a pamphlet format. Brinton is a pen name for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 130496 BROOKINGS, Robert S. ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY: America's Answer to Socialism and Communism. NY: Macmillan, 1929. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Nice bright and tight Very Good copy. No dustjacket. $14.95. By the founder of the Brookings Institute. |
| 175888 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University,1987. xviii+329 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 128541 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small crease to top of cover and pages. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $3.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 128542 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny tear foot of spine. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $6.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 128543 BROWDER, Earl. EARL BROWDER'S REPORT THE NINTH CONVENTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. [Democracy or Fascism.] NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Short cover tear along bottom of spine, thin vertical crease, minor stains cover, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. Speech delivered at the Manhattan Opera House, New York, June 24, 1936.This was also published under the title 'Democracy or Fascism.' 'Seidman B497'. |
| 128545 BROWDER, Earl. A TALK ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Rober Minor. ISBN: B0007ER7JG $7.95. Two speeches by Browder to party honchos delivered in 1942 and 1943 in Chicago and Detroit. 'Seidman B593'. |
| 141880 BROWDER, Earl. THE WAY OUT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good. Very neat ink underlining to 15 pages in the first chapter. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D75NG $6.95. General Secretary of the US Communist Party gives his analysis of the War in Europe & Asia & offers a solution to the economic & political problems plaguing the world. See Seidman B575. |
| 170622 BROWN, Anthony Cave (ed.). DROPSHOT: The United States Plan for War with the Soviet Union in 1957. NY: Dial Press / J. Wade, 1978. vi,330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, tables, appendices, glossary. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light spine sunning and two small closed edge tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 080372148X $34. Joint Chiefs of Staff plan drawn up in 1949, Dropshot was a plan for war between the US and Russia - including nuclear weapons. Many charts, maps, etc., lay out expected fronts and possible occupation of Russia as opposed to American defeat. Original documents provide a chilling look at American Cold War thinking in its determination to surround and isolate the USSR. |
| 130495 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear. ISBN: 0399125426 $5.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 163389 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399125426 $11.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 170778 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399125426 $5.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 130975 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow and the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $14.95. |
| 176054 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 129355 BROWNING, Graeme. IF EVERYBODY BOUGHT ONE SHOE: American Capitalism in Communist China. NY: Hill & Wang, 1989. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Index. Fine in lightly used dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0809037351 $2.95. How East and West collide - and sometimes merge - in today's China, wrestling with the harsh realities of 'modernization'. |
| 125446 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. |
| 141148 BRYANT, Louise. SIX RED MONTHS IN RUSSIA. Sri Lanka / London: Young Socialist Publication / Journeyman Press, 1973. 201 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Index. Photos. Very Good+ but for slight wrinkle in spine. $12.95. Important first-person account of Russian events, by John Reed's companion there. |
| 164549 BRYANT, Louise. SIX MONTHS IN RUSSIA. London: Journeyman Press, 1982. 299 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. 15 b/w photos. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Reading creases. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0904526798 $14.95. |
| 115159 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 131965 BUDISH, J.[Jacob] M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. PEOPLE'S CAPITALISM: Stock Ownership and Production. NY: International Publishers, 1958. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Clean Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E7I2M $5.95. 'The Myth of Mass Stock Ownership; Monopoly Under a New Name; Economic Development, capitalist and socialist.' See 'Seidman B714'. |
| 131967 BUDISH, J.M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: International Publishers, 1962. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. ISBN: B0007E8VEQ $4.95. See 'Seidman B715'. |
| 174436 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 176139 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 172880 BUHLE, Paul. C.L.R. JAMES: The Artist As Revolutionary. Verso, 1988. 197 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Edge wear and small crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0860919323 $30. |
| 173849 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 213922 BUKOVSKY, Vladimir. TO BUILD A CASTLE: My Life As A Dissenter. London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Michale Scammell. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Faint tiny label removal shadow inside cover. Jacket has three small tears top corner edges. Bright, tight and clean; book is free of names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0233970231 $11.95. |
| 130540 BULMER, Joan and Peter Vinter. MILK: From Cow to Consumer. London: New Fabian Research Bureau & Victor Gollancz, (1938). 48 pages. Paperback. Research series #41. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 131295 BURCHETT, Wilfred. VIETNAM: Inside Story of the Guerilla War. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B000FZ35EI $4.95. Account of his time with the NLF in 1963, 'by the only Western writer to travel throughout the areas held by the National Liberation Front'. |
| 139196 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good but for small stain affecting foredge of cover and text. Thus a very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $13.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 170045 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $15.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 128549 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light vertical fold crease center of the pamphlet. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $2.95. Insists on 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 128550 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $5.95. Demands 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 175447 BYCHKOVA, N., R. Lavrov and V. Lubisheva (compilers). [Karl Marx]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Moscow: Progress Publishers, no date (circa 1962). 206 pages. Small Trade paperback in blue jacket. Photos. Index. Good. Light bump top front corner, a little minor penciling in the margins. Jacket has a split bottom third of the flap fold and damp stains. A reading copy. $7.95. Selected articles from Marx through Khrushchov. |
| 138361 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 130533 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE AND RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Very Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $2.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 132281 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 130543 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 169757 CANNON, James P. THE ROAD TO PEACE: According to Stalin and According to Lenin. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Thin vertical crease throughout from being folded in half. Light browning of page edges. Clean and bright throughout. $9.95. |
| 175435 CANNON, James P. LETTERS FROM PRISON. Pathfinder Press, 1973. 362 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Outside edge lightly age-tanned. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873483073 $9.95. A leading member of the Socialist Worker's Party. Letters from his imprisonment, 1944-1945, under the infamous Smith Act [in 'The Land of the Free' no less]. |
| 170092 CANNON, James P. [Farrell Dobbs, intro.]. SOCIALISM ON TRIAL: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1942. 111 pages. 5th edition, with introduction by Farrell Dobbs. Trade paperback, red wraps. Index. Good+. Strong fading front cover along the spine, the spine and along top edge. Name on front endpaper. Interior pages tight and clean. ISBN: B000B5PWNO $10.95. Cannon's testimony in the trial; 'The basic ideas of socialism, explained in testimony during the frame-up trial of 18 leaders of the Minneapolis Teamsters union and the Socialist Workers Party charged with sedition during World War II'. |
| 172856 CANNON, Terence. REVOLUTIONARY CUBA. Thomas Crowell, 1981. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge smudging. Price clipped. ISBN: 0690013078 $5.95. Revolution in Cuba from Chief Hatuey in 1510 to the Castro years up to 1980, by a New Left journalist. |
| 176855 CARLISLE, Olga Andreyev. VOICES IN THE SNOW: Encounters with Russian Writers. Random House, 1962. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners faintly bumped, 2 small light tape stains on front endpaper. Price-clipped jacket bright and clean with small piece missing head of the spine. In protective mylar. $9.95. Story of the first visit to Russia of Leonid Andreyev's (one of Russia's great writers) granddaughter and of her meetings with Pasternak, Sholokhov, Ehrenburg and other contemporary Soviet artists. |
| 130953 CARLSNAES, Walter. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY AND POLITICAL ANALYSIS: A Critical Examination of Its Usage by Marx, Lenin, and Mannheim. Westport: Greenwood, 1981. 274 pages. Hardback. 'Contributions in Philosophy, #17'. Near Fine, without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 0313222673 $7.95. |
| 215854 CARR, E.H. TWILIGHT OF THE COMINTERN, 1930-1935. Pantheon, 1982. xi+461 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two small brown stains top outside of the text block. Jacket has minute tick top of the spine, tiny stain top rear edge. Book is bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394525124 $7.95. |
| 131342 CARROLL, E. Malcolm. SOVIET COMMUNISM AND WESTERN OPINION 1919-1921. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, (1965). 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with preface, by Frederic B.M. Hollyday. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped. $7.95. |
| 130551 CASEY, James. THE CRISIS IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Three Arrows Press, n.d. [1937]. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Good+. Address stamp front cover, spine worn, minor tattering. $11.95. By a former managing editor of the 'Daily Worker', writing for the Socialist Party and attacking the communist Party. See 'Seidman C88'. |
| 177052 CASTRO, Fidel / Che Guevara. MAY DAY SPEECH / ECONOMIC PLANNING IN CUBA. Berkeley / San Francisco: Fair Play for Cuba Committee 1961. 38 pages (19p. + 19 p.). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges lightly browned. Name inked front cover, small note on page 1 ('Handle with care, only copy in Seattle'). No other markings. $20. Speeches delivered on May Day, 1961. Castro Proclaims Socialist Cuba; Guevara Reviews Economic Planning. |
| 143585 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 128301 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...! Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Light cover soil. $17.95. Three speeches given in 1963 and 1964. |
| 128346 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 141109 CASTRO, Fidel. IN DEFENSE OF SOCIALISM: Four Speeches on the 30th Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 30 pages. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Corner of front panel is bent. ISBN: 0873485386 $14.95. Please note this is the early pamphlet edition, not the book later issued by this publisher under the same name and ISBN as listed here. |
| 143579 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 143580 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE CHILDREN. No place: No publisher, No date. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JMDWW $11.95. Text of a speech by Castro at a Cuban military prison when it was formally given to the children of Cuba for a school. |
| 143581 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $13.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 143582 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $17.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 143583 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO DENOUNCES BUREAUCRACY AND SECTARIANISM; Speech of March 26, 1962. NY: Merit, 1968. 40 pages. 2nd printing, 1st thus, with intro by Harry Ring added. Stapled paperback. Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EF5V8 $13.95. |
| 143584 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH DELIVERED BY MAJOR FIDEL CASTRO During the Presentation of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba at the Chaplin Theatre October 3, 1965. No place: No publisher, No date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007K0QO8 $14.95. Appears to have been published mid-1960s. Very scarce. |
| 143586 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS...'Cuba has its own international line, an expression of its Revolution'. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba, no date. 7 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. Appears to have been published early 1960s. Very scarce. |
| 143626 CASTRO, Fidel. THOSE WHO ARE NOT REVOLUTIONARY FIGHTERS CANNOT BE CALLED COMMUNISTS. NY: Merit, 1968. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007DULEK $21. Speech, given March 13, 1967, which was widely interpreted as signaling a rift between Cuba and the USSR. Very scarce. |
| 143627 CASTRO, Fidel. A NEW STAGE IN THE ADVANCE OF CUBAN SOCIALISM. NY: Merit, no date [1968?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover, touch of fading along the spine. ISBN: B0007DX7SC $21. Speech, given April 19, 1968. Very scarce. |
| 165921 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $18.95. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 165922 CASTRO, Fidel. TELEVISION SPEECH DELIVERED ON NOVEMBER 1, 1962. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for spine a bit dark, as are edges of rear cover. ISBN: B0007JBU8U $14.95. Covers emplacement and withdrawal of Soviet missiles, his attitude towards Cuba armed with conventional weaponry, parts of his talk with United Nations' head, U Thant. |
| 165923 CASTRO, Fidel. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE METHODS AND FORMS OF WORK OF THE ORI. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 78 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a little edge darkening. ISBN: B0007JJ3DO $20. |
| 165924 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE YOUTH. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Ediciones Minrex, 1962. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 1'. Very Good. Cover soil rear panel. ISBN: B0007JVRMY $18. |
| 165925 CASTRO, Fidel. THE NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 26TH OF JULY. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 3'. Very Good. Spine and parallel front edge darkened. ISBN: B0007JCRWI $18. |
| 170495 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Young Socialist Forum, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Bob Verney. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 170499 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. '25' inked on front cover. $14.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 170500 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good. Thin strip of soiling along the spine of the front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 170501 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 170502 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $15.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 170503 CASTRO, Fidel. HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME!. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright but cover has darkening along the edges. $19.95. Castro's Self Defense Speech Before the Court in Santiago De Cuba on October 16, 1953. |
| 170504 CASTRO, Fidel. THE DECLARATION OF HAVANA. no place: 26th of July Movement in the United States [ca. 1960]. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pinhole in the front cover, spine fold is tender, penciled name front endpaper. Interior pages clean. $14.95. Declaration of Havana, issued September 2, 1960. |
| 170505 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 170507 CASTRO, Fidel. 'WHAT IS OUR LINE? The Line of Consistent Anti-Imperialism'. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Speech delivered September 28, 1963 to a rally; title printed on the cover is 'Our Line is the line of consistent anti-imperialism'. |
| 170509 CASTRO, Fidel. DIVISION IN THE FACE OF THE ENEMY WAS NEVER A REVOLUTIONARY OF INTELLIGENT STRATEGY: Speech delivered by ... Major Fidel Castro, at the University of Havana, on March 13, 1965. np: Editado por la Comision de Orientacion Revolucionaria de la Direccion National del Pursc, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 170512 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. [Speech delivered July 26, 1963]. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges age tanned. $11.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 171006 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 171303 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON MARXISM-LENINISM. [December 2, 1961]. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. 82 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated covers. Foreword by Richard Gibson. Very Good. Cover spine and fore-edge are darkened. $16.95. Speech given December 2, 1961, of which a grossly distorted UPI anti-Castro version was spread by American mass-media rather than a more truthful AP version. |
| 172760 CASTRO, Fidel. OUR PARTY REFLECTS OUR COUNTRY'S RECENT HISTORY. Habana: Ediciones en Colores, 1965. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Address and original price inked on front endpaper. $20. 'Report by Major Fidel Castro, closing the ceremony of presentation of the members of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba, given at the 'Chaplin' theatre in Havana, the 3rd. of October, 1965'. |
| 172766 CASTRO, Fidel. 26 OF JULY SPEECH: Given at Havana Celebrations July 26, 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1961]. 35 pages. Large stapled paperback, mimeographed. Translated by Rolando Nunez. Very Good. Cover browned along the spine, original price crossed out, lower price inked in. $20. |
| 175670 CASTRO, Fidel. ALGUNOS PROBLEMAS DE LOS METODOS Y FORMAS DE TRABAJO DE LAS O.R.I.: Discurso del 26 Marzo de 1962. Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962]. 28 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light soiling along the spine. No names or markings. $45. Very scarce. |
| 177043 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH AT THE UNITED NATIONS: General Assembly Session, September 26, 1960. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 30 pages. Large (8-1/4 x 10-5/8 inches) stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Inked price of 20 cents top front corner, minute closed tear bottom front cover edge. $14.95. |
| 164394 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 164395 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 165384 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 33 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 177514 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 170496 Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CUBA, Issued on May 18, 1967. no place: no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Stapled sheets. Very Good-. Top edges of pages darkened. $20. Printed text in English. |
| 157812 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (CIA). PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ATLAS. Washington: General Printing Office, 1985. 85 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.75 x 17 inches. Profuse color & b/w maps, photos, tables, etc. With gazetteer. G+. Some smudging & soiling on back cover. Slight discoloration to covers. Couple cross creases on spine. Name penned on front cover - with a one-inch closed tear along upper edge. General light edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 176087 Central Reorganization Committee, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist). TOWARDS A NEW PHASE OF SPRING THUNDER (Evaluation of the Experience of the CPI(ML) in its Historical Background. Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist), 1982. iii+164 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edges and spine faded. Spine has three small cracks. Initials inside front cover, one page corner turned down, internally tight with no markings. $23. |
| 172984 CHAI, Winberg (ed.). ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CHINESE COMMUNISM. NY: Bantam, 1972. 543 pages. 1st Expanded & Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Very Good+. Solid copy, no spine creases. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0876637039 $2.95. Includes works by Mao Tse-Tung, Chou En-Lai, Liu Shao-Chi, P'eng Chen, Lin Piao. |
| 177410 CHALIDZE, Valery. TO DEFEND THESE RIGHTS: Human Rights and the Soviet Union. Random, 1974. 340 pages. 1st American printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Promotional photo of the author laid in. Translated by Guy Daniels. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394487257 $6.95. |
| 213787 CHANG, Jung and Jon Halliday. MAO: The Unknown Story. Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 814 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0679422714 $14.95. |
| 164671 CHARNEY, George. A LONG JOURNEY. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BVT26 $10.95. Autobiography of this longtime communist and associate of party-reformer John Gates, including material on the internal life of the CP in the 30s and 40s. Charney was chairman of the NY party and a national committee member. 'An important and fascinating document in the history of American radicalism, with overtones of Kafka, Orwell, and Aesop.' -John Kenneth Galbraith. |
| 211190 CHASE, William. ENEMIES WITHIN THE GATES?: The Comintern and the Stalinist Repression, 1934. Yale University, 2001. 514 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine but for a couple light fore-edge smudges in Fine- dustjacket. jacket has minute rubbing along foredge but is otherwise, clean, bright and glossy. Book itself appears unread. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300082428 $2.95. |
| 211191 CHASE, William. ENEMIES WITHIN THE GATES?: The Comintern and the Stalinist Repression, 1934. Yale University, 2001. 514 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket is clean, bright and glossy and book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300082428 $3.95. |
| 211192 CHASE, William. ENEMIES WITHIN THE GATES?: The Comintern and the Stalinist Repression, 1934. Yale University, 2001. 514 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket is clean, bright and glossy and book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300082428 $3.95. |
| 128294 CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY, Central Committee. DECISION OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY CONCERNING THE GREAT PROLETARIAN CULTURAL REVOLUTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark front endpaper, Very Good+. $16. |
| 166013 CHOU En-lai and Jawalharlal Nehru. DOCUMENTS ON THE SINO - INDIAN BOUNDARY QUESTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map. Appendices. Very Good. Clean text pages, spine darkened, as is a 1-inch vertical strip along the cover foredge. $18. Collects an exchange of letters between these two honchos in 1959-1960 when the two countries were on the verge of war over disputed boundaries between China and India. |
| 128187 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025252410 $1.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 139230 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 135904 CLARKE, Simon, Terry Lovell, Kevin McDonnell, Kevin Robbins, and Victor Jeleniewski. [Althusser]. ONE-DIMENSIONAL MARXISM: Althusser and the Politics of Culture. London: Allison & Busby, 1980. 256 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Thin spine reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0850313686 $10.95. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 176170 CLARKSON, Jesse D. A HISTORY OF RUSSIA. Random House, 1961. xxviii+857 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A nice handsome copy. $9.95. |
| 174527 CLIFF, Tony, Duncan Hallas, Chris Harman and Leon Trotsky. PARTY AND CLASS. London: Pluto Press, 1971. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean solid copy with just the lightest of spine sunning. ISBN: 0902818007 $6.95. |
| 177492 CODRESCU, Andrei with photos by David Graham. AY, CUBA! A Socio-Erotic Journey. Picador USA, 2001. 206 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos, some in full color. Notes. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312274718 $4.95. |
| 175436 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $7.5. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 125341 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $17.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 173057 COLODNY, Robert. SPAIN: The Glory and the Tragedy. NY: Humanities, 1970. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, Notes. 'AIMS Historical Series #7' . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little light foxing on the fore-edge. Jacket has three tiny edge tears, rear panel has very large area of discoloring and a small grease stain. ISBN: 039100087X $11.95. Colodny, an historian and himself a veteran of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade looks at the Spanish 'Civil' War. [What was at the beginning a revolution was reduced to a 'civil' war by the Republicans and Stalinists]. |
| 158055 COLON, Clara. [Col˘n]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 121004 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for tiny edge tear front cover. $6.95. |
| 139220 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing and bookstore stamp. $5.95. |
| 127689 COMMUNIST LABOR PARTY. THE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Documents. Third Congress, Communist Labor Party, November 1980. Chicago: Workers Press, n.d. 48 pp. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $16.95. |
| 132245 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. COMMUNIQUE OF THE ELEVENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE EIGHTH CENTRAL COMMITEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Owner's odd mark inside front cover, Very Good. $10. |
| 135298 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. THE TENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 98pp. + 15 photo plates, one in color. Trade PB. Near Fine, with very light rubbing & edge wear to cover. Interior clean & tight. $8.95. |
| 174168 Communist Party of China; Eleventh National Congress. THE ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice copy, bright, clean and tight. Spine a little sunned, small area of spotting on the bottom. No names or marks. $7.95. |
| 132246 COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. STRUGGLE OF THE CPSU FOR UNITY OF THE WORLD COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Moscow: Moscow News, 1964. 63 pages. Paperback. Newsprint browned at edges, minor markings to a few pages, name stamp front cover. $7.95. Decision of the Plenary meeting of the Central Committee of the CPSU adopted 2-15-64 and a report by M.A. Suslov at that meeting 2-14-64. This is a pamphlet issued as a 'Moscow News' supplement [#15 (694)] April 11, 1964. |
| 127781 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt and Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 172617 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 127890 COMMUNIST PARTY USA, NATIONAL ECONOMICS COMMISSION, Victor Perlo, Chairman. THE BIG TAX SWINDLE AND HOW TO STOP IT: An Analysis and Program for Action. NY: New Outlook, 1969. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Fred Ellis; text illustrations by Fred Wright. Near Fine. $12.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 127930 COMMUNIST PARTY, (CPSU (B.)), Central Committee. THE ORGANIZATION OF PARTY PROPAGANDA IN CONNECTION WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE C.P.S.U. (B.) SHORT COURSE: Decision of the Central Committee . London: Red Star, n.d. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bookstore stamp last blank page, Very Good. $12.95. Reprint of a pamphlet originally published in Moscow by the Foreign Languages Publishing House in 1939. |
| 127874 COMMUNIST PARTY, Great Britain, Executive Committee. [Harry Pollitt]. BRITISH ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Programme of the Communist Party. London: The Communist Party, 1951. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 4th printing. Foreword by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 128023 COMMUNIST PARTY, National Committee. COMMUNIST ELECTION PLATFORM 1938: For Jobs, Security, Democracy and Peace. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark rear cover, cheap paper heavily browned, front cover has small piece missing and is detached, Good-. $3.95. |
| 130700 COMMUNIST PARTY, U.S.A. 1948 ELECTION PLATFORM OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Communist Party, 1948. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet has been horizontally folded in half, cover tears, small tears in pages at the fold. Good-, a fragile reading copy only. $5.95. Platform adopted by the National Convention of the Communist Party, August 6, 1948, at the Riverside Plaza Hotel, New York City. See 'Seidman C544'. |
| 118897 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA (Various authors). DECLARATION OF THE TWELVE COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES. NY: New Century, 1957. 15 pages. Paperback. Very Good, crayon number on cover. $11.95. Complete texts from meeting in Moscow Nov. 14-16, 1957, on 40th anniversary of the October Revolution. |
| 125809 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Education Dept. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY: First Course. NY: New Century, 1947. 48 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. 'Marxist Study Series 1'. Very Good. Corner crease last couple pages and rear cover. $7.95. Chapters include: The Negro Question (the CP had dropped its Negro Nation theory), Capitalism and the Class Struggle, Imperialism, Socialism, The Communist Party. |
| 128030 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Office. CONSTITUTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY: Communist Party, USA, 1945. 23 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny cover scrape, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. As adopted July 28, 1945. |
| 118892 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political and Social Equality; Against Racism and Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 125810 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. WHY COMMUNISM. San Francisco: Western Worker Publishers, March 1934. 93 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled pamphlet. Introduction by Sam Darcy. Cover possibly missing? The pamphlet may have had a cover of the same newsprint used for the text. Good+. $15.95. Early publication of the US Communist Party. |
| 171405 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. RESOLUTION ON THE PATH TO NATIVE AMERICAN LIBERATION. NY: New Outlook, 1979. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny staple holes top front cover edge. ISBN: 0878981411 $25. Resolution adopted at the 22nd Convention, CPUSA, Cobo Hall, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 176008 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for tiny faint damp stain bottom spine corner. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 127893 COMMUNIST UNITY ORGANIZATION. SOONER OR LATER: Questions and Answers on War, Peace and the United Front. Cambridge: New Outlook Press, 1980. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, charts. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 171968 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF UNEMPLOYED WORKERS GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 8 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 172001 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF FACTORY GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 12 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 125575 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 176144 CONQUEST, Robert. THE GREAT TERROR: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties. Macmillan, 1969. 633 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small light damp stain top of text block, tiny name on front endpaper. Jacket has tiny tears along the top and bottom edges, lightly faded along the spine. Bright, solid and clean. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195055802 $15.95. As the great Russian anarchist, and Marx's nemesis, put it: 'Freedom without Socialism is privilege and injustice, and Socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality.' -Mikhail Bakunin. |
| 177077 CONQUEST, Robert. KOLYMA: The Arctic Death Camps. Viking, 1978. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and solid, jacket has light wear at the corners, with a couple small wrinkles bottom front and a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0670414999 $30. The first full account of the death camps in Soviet Kolyma, Siberia, from 1932-1954, where some 4 million prisoners are believed to have perished. |
| 213804 CONQUEST, Robert. THE DRAGONS OF EXPECTATION: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History. Norton, 2004. xv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corners turned down. Bright and solid, no names, marks or tear; price intact. ISBN: 0393059332 $11.95. |
| 131968 COOKRIDGE, E.H. THE NET THAT COVERS THE WORLD. NY: Henry Holt, 1955. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Initials front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright dustjacket which has spine faintly sunstruck, minor edge chipping. $9.95. 'A full and authentic exposure of the Soviet espionage system'. For those with no patience for the 'unfull' story and disdain the 'inauthentic' [are they ever flouted thus?!]. Here is the 'inside story of the 250,000 Communists agents and 500,000 collaborators...' Wow! If only the Communist Party had known... |
| 173525 CRAIG, David (ed.). MARXISTS ON LITERATURE: An Anthology. Penguin, 1975. 527 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice copy with light age-toning along the page edges. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0140218092 $9.95. Articles by Caudwell, Kiernan, Kettle, Plekhanov, Marx, Trotsky, Lukacs, Brecht, Victor Serge, Lu Hsun, et al. |
| 132902 CRANKSHAW, Edward. RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN: The Emerging Pattern. NY: Viking, 1956. 264 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny tears/chips spine ends. ISBN: 0670583308 $6.95. The USSR after the death of Stalin, based on the author's visit in 1955. |
| 157922 CRANKSHAW, Edward. PUTTING UP WITH THE RUSSIANS: Commentary and Criticism, 1947-84. NY: Viking, 1984. 269 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670583308 $1. Wide-ranging collection, including commentary on the origins of the Cold War, Lenin in 1917, the invasion of Czechoslovakia 1968, Wolfgang Leonhard, Djilas, Sakharov, Mandelstam and others. |
| 171578 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. January - February. No. 21. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1964. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Numerous photos of Fidel, military hardware, etc. Articles include excerpts from Castro, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, and a story on the capture of 3 CIA agents attempting to infiltrate into the country, excerpts from the Havana Declaration, and more. Text in French and English. |
| 171579 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. May - June. No. 17. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Articles on Fidel Castro in Russia, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, others on culture, arts, highways and more. Text in French and English. |
| 213854 CUNXIN, Li. MAO'S LAST DANCER: A Memoir. Putnam, 2004. xvii+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 039915096X $16.95. |
| 127900 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background and political history, anti-fascist and anti-communist tract. |
| 173248 DAILY WORKER. [Communist International. Executive Committee. Joseph Stalin]. CHINA IN REVOLT. NY: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., no date [1927?]. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover soil. Internally exceptionally tight and clean. $350. Includes speech delivered by Stalin in the Chinese Commission of the Enlarged ECCI on November 30, 1926. Also speeches from Tan-Ping-Shan, Manuilsky, Bucharin [Bukharin], |
| 136142 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM. Volume 2: Communism and the World. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1984. 448 pages. Trade paperback. Cover creases at the corners, Very Good. ISBN: 0874513006 $6.95. |
| 157894 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, and original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Name inside front cover. ISBN: 0874514592 $8.95. |
| 172824 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised & updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, & original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874514592 $14.95. |
| 132127 DARKE, Bob. COCKNEY COMMUNIST. NY: John Day, 1953. 190 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, jacket spine lightly sunned, edge tears, price clipped. $9.95. A London bus conductor gives the first account of a workingman's life in the Communist Party. First published in England as 'The Communist Technique in Britain'. |
| 163574 DE GEORGE, Richard T. THE NEW MARXISM: Soviet and East European Marxism Since 1956. NY: Pegasus, 1968. 170 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book and jacket have some light damp effects. The cover has just trace effects, with a little discoloring inside the cover, light minor puckering to the first few pages. The jacket has very light rippling, along with the usual scuffing. Text and pages clean throughout. $50. Describes and evaluates the corresponding changes in Marxist and Marxist-Leninist theory, ideology and philosophy, following Stalin's death and in light of the Cold War thaw, and the divergence among the East European Marxists. |
| 125438 de SILVA, Colvin. LEFT DISUNITY: A Reply to a Critic. Colombo: n.p., June 1950. 32 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated cover. Cheap paper browned around the edges, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007JYDQQ $14.95. Ceylon Trotskyite rejects Stalinist positions on a number of issues. |
| 156106 DEAK, Zoltan. HUNGARY'S FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY. NY: New Century, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ER3IG $9.95. Deak was editor of the Hungarian daily journal 'Magyar Jovo'. |
| 163558 DeBEAUVOIR, Simone. THE LONG MARCH. Cleveland: World, 1958. 513 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 1842123998 $11.95. Offers her reflections, based on a trip to China. |
| 172765 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 213732 DENNERLINE, Jerry. QIAN MU AND THE WORLD OF SEVEN MANSIONS. Yale University, 1989. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. New in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has the usual moderate fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300042965 $25. |
| 132172 DENNIS, Eugene. THE FASCIST DANGER AND HOW TO COMBAT IT. NY: New Century, 1948. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Political report to the 14th National Convention of the Communist Party, August 2-6, 1948. See Seidman D142. |
| 132173 DENNIS, Eugene. I CHALLENGE THE UN-AMERICANS. NY: Communist Party, (1947). 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple small stains front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The august democratic institution, HUAC, refused to hear Dennis' testimony against its anti-Communist legislation. See Seidman D128. |
| 132175 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $3.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 132176 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny trivial red stain top cover edge. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $4.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 132177 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 132178 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 132179 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $7.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 139202 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 139214 DENNIS, Eugene. IS COMMUNISM UN-AMERICAN? 9 Questions About the Communist Party Answered. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small first name inked front cover. ISBN: B0007EAO2I $8.95. By the General Secretary of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman D129'. |
| 177170 DENNIS, Eugene. LETTERS FROM PRISON. International Publishers, 1956. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Prefaceand selection by Peggy Dennis. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper, touch of spine sunning. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007EKE2S $7.95. Seattle-boy makes good. Joined the Communist Party in 1926. Sentenced to prison under the Smith Act during the Cold War-hysteria. Personal letters to his wife and son, with political comments on issues during the years 1951-1955. See Seidman D156 . |
| 128676 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA IN TRANSITION and Other Essays. NY: Coward-McCann, 1957. 245 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny splits head of cover spine; jacket has small pieces missing. $10.95. |
| 131137 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA: What Next? NY: Oxford, 1953. 230 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket with 4-inch closed tear. ISBN: B00005XTZR $4.95. A question seemingly without answer still. Or more so now than then. |
| 132375 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. STALIN: A Political Biography. NY: Oxford, 1949. 600 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, which has chips, small piece missing foot of spine, couple tiny edge tears. $7.95. |
| 141420 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION 1917-1967. NY: Oxford University, 1967. 115 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very nice, tight copy. $4.95. |
| 156566 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. MARXISM IN OUR TIME. SF: Ramparts, 1971. 312 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with intro by Tamara Deutscher. Good+. Light staining foredge and top. ISBN: 0878670289 $7.95. The relevance of Marxism today, particularly for the American radical movement, with several previously unpublished essays. |
| 162851 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Oxford, 1980. 490 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- but for two pages which have a sentenced ink underlined. Book has a damp buckle and a quite faint musty odor. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810650 $7.95. |
| 170074 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Volume II, Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Vintage, 1963. 490 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the Vintage Russian Library series. Very Good+. Tight copy with light age browning at the outer edges. No creases, names or marks but for tiny initials on front cover, appears unread. ISBN: 0394707478 $6.95. |
| 213712 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. HERETICS AND RENEGADES And Other Essays. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. 228 pages. Trade paperback. With a new Introduction by E.H. Carr. Very Good. Cover has scuffing, especially the rear panel. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Originally published under the title 'Russia in Transition.' Essays on Marx, Russia, Trotsky, Carr, Beria, the post-Stalinist era, etc. |
| 176206 DEVILLE, Gabriel. SOCIALISM, REVOLUTION AND INTERNATIONALISM: A Lecture Delivered in Paris, November 27, 1893. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1907. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Robert Rives la Monte. Very Good. Cover edges have tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing bottom front corner. Staples rusted. Internally bright and clean throughout. $150. Deville joined the First International after the Paris Commune and he introduced Marxism into France, and wrote an introduction to Das Kapital . |
| 139439 DIALEGO. PHILOSOPHY AND CLASS STRUGGLE. Chicago: Imported Publications, 1978. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 7 pages have minor ink lines in margins. ISBN: B0006XVZ7S $10. 'The basic principles of Marxism as seen in the context of the South African liberation struggle'; reprint of four articles published in 'The African Communist', London 1976-77. |
| 165766 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj: with some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 132973 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Page edges browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085CRMG $9.95. Abridged compilation from 3 speeches at 7th World Congress of the Communist International. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 132974 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 144 pages. 5th edition. Trade paperback. Pages lightly affected throughout from dampness. Good reading copy. ISBN: B000BWUF9I $3.95. Speeches delivered at 7th World Congress of the Communist International, originally issued under the title 'The United Front: The Struggle Against Fascism and War'. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 173284 DIMITROFF, Georgi. AUSGEWAHLTE SCHRIFTEN. Band 1 1903-1920. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1956. 539 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- but spine is a little dull. Name stamp on front endpaper. $30. Text in German only. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. |
| 129303 DIMITROV, Georgi. FOR YOUTH. Sofia: Sofia Press, 1971. 170 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $9.95. 'This volume contains letters, talks and speeches addressed to youth by Georgi Dimitrov in the years 1934-48'. Communist collection. |
| 173153 DINERSTEIN, Herbert S. and Leon Goure. COMMUNISM AND THE RUSSIAN PEASANT and MOSCOW IN CRISIS. Glencoe: The Free Press, 1955. xviii+254 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Foreword by Philip E. Mosely. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. A few permanent pencil marks to front endpaper. Small black scratch to front cover; mild rub spots to spine of dj; creasing to top of dj spine; aging to back cover dj. ISBN: B000J0JUL6 $8.95. Two studies in Soviet controls. |
| 133013 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 135353 DJILAS, MILOVAN. THE NEW CLASS: An Analysis of the Communist System. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1957. 214pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Good. Ink marks on table of contents page. Cover faded. Corners bumped. $5.95. Frederick A. Praeger, translator. Author jailed twice in Yugoslavia for political views expressed in this book & others. |
| 126153 DOBB, Maurice. SOVIET ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1917. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. 474 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: B0006D98AE $6.95. |
| 126154 DOBB, Maurice. RUSSIAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE THE REVOLUTION. London: Routledge, 1929. 437 pages. Hardback. 2nd edition with new appendix. Tables. Index. Very Good-. Slightly cocked, front hinge started, bit of underlining, stains to cover which is bumped one corner with two short tears at head of spine. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: B00086ESQI $5.95. The book first appeared in the US in 1928. |
| 213968 DOBBS, Farrell. REVOLUTIONARY CONTINUITY: Marxist Leadership in the U.S., Volume 1: The Early Years, 1848-1917. Monad Press, 1980. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0913460842 $7.95. |
| 213654 DOBLIN, Alfred. A PEOPLE BETRAYED: November 1918, A German Revolution. Fromm International, 1983. 642 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by John E. Woods. Introduction by Gunter Grass. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear and wear all-around. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0880640081 $7.95. Massive historical novel hailed by Bertolt Brecht as a triumph in German literature. Cover praise by Franz Kafka. |
| 138546 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 132591 DORNBERG, John. THE NEW TSARS: Russia Under Stalin's Heirs. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 470 pages. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, couple tiny DJedge tears. ISBN: 0025321706 $1.95. |
| 175982 DOROSHINSKAYA, E. [or Y. / Yelena]. THIS IS SOVIET DEMOCRACY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1960]. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 172729 DRAPER, Theodore. THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Viking Compass, 1957. 498 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. 'Communism in American Life' series. Very Good. Clean solid book with tiny name label, corner of front endpaper clipped. $3.95. 'The untold story of the formative years of the Communist Party in America.' The basic work on early American communism. See 'Seidman D251; Miles 56'. |
| 172730 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creases or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 169984 DUBOIS, Jules. FIDEL CASTRO - Rebel Liberator or Dictator . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. 389 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Pages are browned at the edges, common with this book. ISBN: B0007DQ0N6 $4.95. The life and world of Castro, written by an American correspondent of the Chicago Tribune. |
| 156317 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 133079 DUCLOS, Jacques. [Franz Masereel, illus.]. COMMUNISM, SCIENCE AND CULTURE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Herbert Rosen. Cover illustration by Franz Masereel. Very Good+. Tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B00085KBT2 $5.95. |
| 172640 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. PHILOSOPHY AND REVOLUTION: From Hegel to Sartre, and from Marx to Mao. NY: Delta, 1973. 372 pages. 1st Delta trade paperback edition. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Tight bright book with thin spine reading crease, light edge wear, spine a bit dull. ISBN: B000B8950C $7.95. Left communist seeks 'total liberation of the human person - not only from the ills of a Capitalist society but also from the equally oppressive State capitalism of established communist governments'. Dunayevskaya was the founder of the philosophy of Marxist Humanism in the US. At one time Leon Trotsky's secretary, she later split with him and ultimately founded the News and Letters organization and was involved in this libertarian communist endeavor until her death in 1987. |
| 176207 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. STATE-CAPITALISM AND MARX'S HUMANISM or Philosophy and Revolution. Detroit: News & Letters, 1967. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Tiny chip top front cover edge. Internally bright, clean and tight. $14.95. Includes, as an Appendix, Analysis of Rosa Luxemburg's 'Accumulation of Capital'. |
| 134589 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. Kremlin propaganda & how it slanders the US. |
| 137594 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear dustjacket flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 130416 DUNNE, William F. THE SUPREME COURT'S CHALLENGE TO LABOR: The N.I.R.A. Decision a Signal for Intensified Attacks on the Workers. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease from being folded in half horizontally. ISBN: B00085JSQ4 $12.95. The National Industrial Recovery Act was opposed by the Communist Party, but it argues the Supreme Court's finding it unconstitutional is an opening salvo in a new offensive against the working class by the trusts and monopolies. See 'Seidman D326'. |
| 127556 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Gus Hall. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BSKWS $8.95. |
| 131307 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Gus Hall. $4.95. |
| 171046 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 284 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight mildew to book; sticker to front endpaper. Dustjacket yellowed, stained, and slight edgewear. ISBN: B000H3ZLE0 $9.95. |
| 120100 EASTMAN, Max. ARTISTS IN UNIFORM: A Study of Literature and Bureaucratism. NY: Octagon Books, 1972. 261 pages. Reprint of the original 1934 edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Notes and references, index. See 'Seidman, E8'. Tiny stain top, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0374924538 $13.95. Eastman's attack on Stalinism's application of doctrinaire Marxism to art and literature, particularly in the US. '[A] searing indictment of the Stalinists' cultural policy...' Alan M. Wald. Eastman ended up on the flipside of the coin, a bottom feeder on the Right as a Cold War Warrior. |
| 176390 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 169746 Editors of El Diario Newspaper. [Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera]. INTERVIEW WITH CHAIRMAN GONZALO. Berkeley: Committee to Support the Revolution in Peru, 1991. viii, 105 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Intro by the Committee. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. Text pages clean and bright. $23. Based on a 12-hour interview with the head of the Communist Party of Peru (PCP; the Maoist Shining Path in the press) by co-editors Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera. |
| 213728 EDWARDS, Jorge. PERSONA NON GRATA: A Memoir of Disenchantment with the Cuban Revolution. Paragon House, 1993. xvi+294 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew Hurley. Preface by Octavio Paz. Author's intro to the American edition. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557785767 $7.95. Chilean socialist envoy in 1970, Edwards critiques the Cuban Revolution, when Castro began repressing the very intellectuals he once courted. Cover blurbs by Arthur Miller, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, G. Cabrera Infante, among others. |
| 176744 ELEGANT, Robert S. MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION. NY: World, 1971. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket, spine a touch sunned, old glassine protector has left a thin horizontal line top & bottom which show through. $4.95. |
| 172695 ENGELS, F. [Frederick; Friedrich]. ON MARX'S CAPITAL. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. 125 pages. 4th printing. Small Trade paperback. Name index. Near Fine. Name inked on title page. Clean, tight and bright. $11.95. |
| 133650 ENGELS, Frederick. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT. [Labor]. NY: International Publishers, 1940. 47 pages. Small trade paperback. Light corner crease top cover and first 17 pages, tiny tear head of spine, otherwise Good+. ISBN: B0006DAER0 $2.95. |
| 169748 ENGELS, Frederick. PART PLAYED BY LABOUR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. [Labor]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 25 pages. Stated 1st edition. Frontis Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining throughout and thin vertical cover crease front. A reading copy thus. ISBN: B0007AKBXY $3.95. |
| 170007 ENGELS, Frederick. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN AND SCIENTIFIC. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Edward Aveling. Very Good-. Cover soil and a little damp staining. Pages clean throughout. ISBN: 0717801918 $1.95. |
| 170756 ENGELS, Frederick. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN AND SCIENTIFIC. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 82 pages. 8th printing. Small Trade paperback. Name index. With a special introduction to the English edition of 1892. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0717801918 $1.95. |
| 128027 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $7.95. |
| 167315 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE ORIGIN OF THE FAMILY, PRIVATE PROPERTY AND THE STATE in the light of the researches of Lewis H. Morgan. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 272 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes, indexes. Very Good. Tiny paint spot front cover. Clean and tight throughout. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $4.95. Classic work on the structure of primitive society and early civilization. This edition largely follows International Publisher's English language 1942 edition, with minor changes/corrections based on the German texts. |
| 169749 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 170085 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE MARK. NY: New York Labor News Company, 1928. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Prefatory note by Lucien Sanial. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DE3A4 $8.95. |
| 174648 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE ORIGIN OF THE FAMILY, PRIVATE PROPERTY AND THE STATE in the Light of the Researches of Lewis H. Morgan. International Publishers, 1970. 176 pages. Reprint. With prefaces to the 1st and 4th editions. Appendix. Indexes. Good+. Outer edges with a few stains, foxing on the fore-edge, dampstain rear cover. Not pretty, but an excellent reading copy, internally bright and clean with no names or markings. ISBN: 0717801462 $2.5. Classic work on the structure of primitive society and early civilization. |
| 170086 ENGELS, Frederick. [George Novack, intro.]. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN AND SCIENTIFIC. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1977. 63 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. Intro to the 1892 English edition by Engels. Intro to this edition, by George Novack. Very Good. About seven pages have small margin marks, and three have a sentence or less ink underlined, otherwise a solid copy. ISBN: 0873482646 $2.95. |
| 129556 ENGELS, Friedrich [Frederick]. THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF THE FAMILY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 83 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages lightly puckered throughout, damp effect. A decent reading copy. $1.5. Pamphlet comprised of the first two chapters of 'The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State'. |
| 170865 ERJIN, Chen. CHINA: Crossroads Socialism. London: Verso, 1984. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes and References. Translated and introduced by Robin Munro. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. $15.95. 'An unofficial manifesto for proletarian socialist democracy'. Early critique of Mao's China, first published in China in 1979, as part of the worker and student-based 'Democracy Movement' before its suppression in 1981. |
| 127949 ERNST, Morris L. and David Loth. REPORT ON THE AMERICAN COMMUNIST. NY: Henry Holt, 1952. 240 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped and light edge wear. ISBN: B0007DSG7E $8.95. |
| 160452 ETTINGER, Elzbieta. ROSA LUXEMBURG: A Life. Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, indexes. Good+. Heavy corner wear, cover wear all-around. Text pages clean and bright. Quite decent reading copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070068 $7.95. |
| 125577 Executive Committee of the Communist International, XI Plenum. THESES, RESOLUTIONS and DECISIONS of the XIth Plenum of the Executive Committee of the Communist International [E.C.C.I.]. NY: Workers Library Publishers, n.d. [1931]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover wear and soil, tiny tear foot of spine, a few bookstore stamps front and rear pages, not affecting text. $15.95. |
| 179105 FAIRFIELD, Richard Editor). UTOPIA U.S.A. [Modern Utopian: Utopia U.S.A.]. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 231 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Shelfwear; small stain to front cover and a few page corners dogged. Internally clean, sound and unmarked. ISBN: 0912976004 $35. A remarkable look at and survey of communes and cthe communal movement, covering religious communes (Eastern and Western); the back-to-the-land movement; urban communes; politics & revolution; women's liberation; Kid's liberation; students and service, etc. Contribtors include Bobby Seale, Nick Tosches, Alan Watts, Ed Scwartz, Walt Odets, the Bread & Roses Collective, an interview with John Sinclair, et al. |
| 170531 FARIELLO, Griffin. RED SCARE: Memories of the American Inquisition An Oral History. NY: Norton, 1995. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of soiling top. Clean, bright and tight throughout. Appears not to have been read. ISBN: 0393037320 $14.95. 75 oral histories from the late forties and early fifties by those victimized by in the witch hunts conducted during Truman's rein and that of Eisenhower, not just by McCarthy and the media and the rightwing, but also the liberal Democrats. |
| 213438 FEIGON, Lee. MAO: A Reinterpretation. Ivan R. Dee, 2002. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rear of the jacket has a short thin snag. ISBN: 156663458X $4.95. |
| 213847 FEINSTEIN, Adam. PABLO NERUDA: A Passion for Life. Bloomsbury, 2004. 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot on the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1582344108 $4.95. |
| 175601 FELDMAN, A. Bronson. STALIN: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953. Philadelphia: Mercury Books, 1962. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a small tear at the gutter (not affecting the text), name stamp on the title page and small inked initials inside rear cover. Faint stress creases at the head of the spine, but the book is very tight and bright and appears to be unread. $9.95. 'Stalin the Great or Stalin the Terrible?' A volume in the Modern Biography Series edited by Sidney Halpern. |
| 170615 FELKER, Jere L. SOVIET ECONOMIC CONTROVERSIES: The Emerging Marketing Concept and Changes in Planning, 1960-1965. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1966. 172 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light bump head of spine, light wear at the corners. Clean and bright throughout. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 134022 FIELDS, J. BEHIND THE WAR HEADLINES. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085H2K8 $11.95. Communist perspective, issued during the Hitler-Stalin Pact period. |
| 213851 FIGES, Orlando. PEASANT RUSSIA, CIVIL WAR: The Volga Countryside in Revolution (1917-1921). Phoenix Press, 2001. xiv+400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography, index. Near Fine but for spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1842124218 $25. |
| 178574 FISCHER, Louis. STALIN AND HITLER: The Reasons for and the Results of The Nazi-Bolshevik Pact. New York: The Nation, 1940. 61 pages. Saddle-staped booklet. Good+. Two pieces missing from back wrapper, at spine and bottom corner; cover separated at lower staple. A bit fragile, but internally clean and sound. $30. |
| 128598 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 134024 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp front cover twice, name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $6.95. |
| 134025 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $7.95. A call to struggle against the Supreme Court decision upholding the Smith Act membership clause and the accompanying decision upholding the McCarran Act registration clause. |
| 172449 FONER, Philip S. THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals, and Labor; A Documentary Study. International Publishers, 1967. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Biographical sketches, Notes, Index. Good+. Book is clean and bright throughout, but there is a dampstain on the front cover and first endpaper and a light buckle throughout. Solid, excellent reading copy. $16. Collects documentary materials from a variety of American sources during the first three years of the Bolshevik Revolution. |
| 132826 FONER, Philip S. (ed.) [Karl Marx]. WHEN KARL MARX DIED: Comments in 1883. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 272 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. A few page corners turned down, light cover crease, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0717803864 $5.95. |
| 134952 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $5.95. |
| 132646 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Small donation and name label front endpaper. One corner lightly bumped, light fading along the cover edges. Very Good, no dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7D8I $6.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 132954 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $6.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 132958 FOSTER, William Z. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE WORLD. NY: New Century, 1945. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ERF9S $9.95. |
| 132960 FOSTER, William Z. STRIKE STRATEGY. Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1926. 87 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Labor Herald Library #18'. Light bump head of spine and light browning around the cover edges. Nice Very Good copy. $32. 'An important pamphlet by the Party's leading union expert...' 'Seidman F274'. |
| 132961 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, and class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 132962 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name on title page. $9.95. |
| 132963 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover and title page. $7.95. |
| 132965 FOSTER, William Z. WAR CRISIS: Questions and Answers. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover split at the spine and loose. Text pages intact, a decent reading copy. $4.95. Communist party line before the invasion of the Soviet Union. See 'Seidman F354'. |
| 132966 FOSTER, William Z. YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED: On Politics, Peace, Economics, Anti-Sematism, Race Prejudice, Religion, Trade Unionism... NY: Workers Library, 1939. 127 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Very Good. ISBN: B0006APIO2 $7.95. 'On politics, peace, economics, anti-semitism, race prejudice, religion, trade unionism, americanism, democracy, socialism, communism'. See 'Seidman F341'. |
| 132970 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 139204 FOSTER, William Z. THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE'S 23 QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY ANSWERED. NY: New Century, 1948. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. See 'Seidman F440'. |
| 139205 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 139206 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $7.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 139210 FOSTER, William Z. THE SOVIET UNION: Key Bastion of World Freedom, Friend and Ally of the American People. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Top edges chipped, page edges browned. Serviceable reading copy. ISBN: B0007ECUI4 $6.95. See 'Seidman F368'. Scarce. |
| 139211 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 170032 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1970. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine moderately faded, bookstore stamp on half-title page. Clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. ISBN: 0717801497 $5.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 128096 FOURTH INTERNATIONAL. MANIFESTO OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL ON THE IMPERIALIST WAR AND THE PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Socialist Workers Party, n.d. [ca. 1940]. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Militant Labor Forum stamp front cover (not affecting text). Cover soil, tiny tears head and foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. |
| 170522 FRANK, Pierre. MAY 1968: First Phase of the French Socialist Revolution. NY: Merit, 1968(?). 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Glossary. Very Good+. 60 cents inked on corner of front endpaper and small bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0906133084 $20. The worker-student uprising of 1968 from a Trotskyist perspective. |
| 133209 FRANKLAND, Mark. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: Mikhail Gorbachov and the Soviet Union. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060158069 $2.95. The political struggle between the reformist and conservative wings of the Communist party over such matters as the Afghanistan war, and social inequalities in a supposed workers' state. |
| 173835 FRANQUI, Carlos. DIARY OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. Viking, 1980. xvii+546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated by Elaine Kerrigan. Very Good+. Cover has large crease front, light edgewear. Faint spine reading creases. Internally clean and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0670272132 $10.95. Documentary history of the Cuban Revolution, from 1953 to 1959. |
| 163543 FRANQUI, Carlos. [Fidel Castro]. FAMILY PORTRAIT WITH FIDEL. NY: Vintage, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Intro by G. Cabrera Infante. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam. Very Good. Outside page edges age-tanned. ISBN: 0394726200 $5.95. Firsthand account of Cuba after the taking of power by Fidel Castro in 1959. |
| 173728 FRASER, Clara. WHICH ROAD TOWARDS WOMEN'S LIBERATION: A Radical Vanguard or a Single-Issue Coalition. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Canary yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540326 $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 173729 FRASER, Clara. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 173731 FRASER, Clara. WOMAN AS LEADER: Double Jeopardy on Account of Sex. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade edge of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 097254030X $20. A Radical Women Position Paper, presented to Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society), meeting in Seattle, Sept. 8-10, 1972. |
| 174724 FRASER, Richard and Tom Boot. REVOLUTIONARY INTEGRATION: A Marxist Analysis of African American Liberation. Revised. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 2004. 222 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Intro to the revised edition by Guerry Hoddersen. Near Fine. Small bump has left inadvertent light crease top corner of a number of pages. ISBN: 0932323227 $9.5. 'Connects the disenfranchisement of Blacks in America and the rabid, rampant Capitalism which characterizes our every experience.' - Laura Love. Fraser was a longtime member of the Freedom Socialist Party, for which he and Clara Fraser wrote under the pseudonyms of Richard Kirk and and Clara Kaye. |
| 213947 FREEDMAN, Theodore (editor). ANTI-SEMITISM IN THE SOVIET UNION: Its Roots and Consequences. Freedom Library Press of Anti Defamation League of B'nai, B'rith, 1984. 664 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Edited, and with a Preface, by Freedman. Foreword by Kenneth J. Bialkin. Would be Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny puncture to the spine and one page corner turned down. Jacket has a minute tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0884640515 $5.95. |
| 171885 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Fine-. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 136776 FRITZ, Mark. LOST ON EARTH: Nomads of the New World. Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0316294780 $4.95. 'Since the fall of the Berlin Wall and the collapse of Communism, millions of people have been forced to flee their homes and countries . . . Fritz leads us into the twilight world of contemporary refugees as they trek across landscapes that are continually being reshaped by the aftershocks of the end of the Cold War.' |
| 132182 FROLIC, Paul. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life AND Work. NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 329 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Introduction by Tony Cliff. Preface from the 2nd German edition. Postscript by Iring Fetscher. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0853452601 $7.95. Comprehensive account, originally published in the 1930s, of the Left communist and founder of the Polish Socialist Party, murdered by the German government. |
| 170485 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 142830 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 142935 FULLER, J. F. C. THE CONDUCT OF WAR 1789-1961, A Study of the Impact of the French, Industrial & Russian Revolutions on War & Its Conduct. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 352 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Very light discoloration of text edges. Former owners name penned on front pastedown sheet. DJ with a lightly faded spine, a small piece missing at base of spine, & half-inch closed tear at head of spine, in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 121060 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume III. Boston: Western Islands, 1972. 639 pages. Hardback. Foredge has a couple small light spots and touch of soil, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean and bright price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears and small chip rear. ISBN: 9998446244 $6.95. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? Remember that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals it deems Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 129992 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume IV. Boston: Western Islands, (1973). 667 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? The collapse of Russian communism as a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 174082 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume I, II, III, IV (Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4). Western Islands, 1960-1973. 2538 pages. 4 volume set. Hardback. Vol. I is 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good to Near Fine. All book books are clean and bright and relatively tight. There are no names or markings. Two volumes are dusty on top. Dustjackets are bright and clean with light wear at the corners. Vol. I has a small chip bottom front corner and is lightly scuffed all-around. The jacket of volume IV is lightly off-color from the others, as is common with this volume. ISBN: 0882792261 $28.5. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? or that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. Includes Pete Seeger, Gene Debs, Saul Alinsky, Black Panthers, Ralph Abernathy, Daniel Berrigan, James Farmer, Hubert Humphrey, William Kunstler, Susan Sontag, SDS, Earl Warren, Zbigniew Brzezinski, Nelson Rockefeller, Henry Kissinger and the Ford Foundation. |
| 133205 GARAUDY, Roger. LITERATURE OF THE GRAVEYARD: Sartre, Mauriac, Malraux, Koestler. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007E05WC $5.95. Communist attack by this member of the French National Assembly. |
| 133203 GARELIK, Joseph. A SOVIET CITY AND ITS PEOPLE. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, spine faded. ISBN: B0006ASFCO $4.95. |
| 133208 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 139233 GARLIN, Sender. ENEMIES OF THE PEACE: Profile of the 'Hate-Russia' Gang. NY: New Century, 1945. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name, bookstore and date stamp front cover. Bit of pencilling last 20 pages. ISBN: B0007DLUJA $10.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 139221 GATES, John. ON GUARD: Against Browderism, Titoism, Trotskyism. NY: New Century, 1951. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F9D2E $11.95. Communist Party perspective. See 'Seidman G51'. Scarce. |
| 125964 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 136711 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light thin lamination bubble lines. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393074781 $3.95. |
| 160682 GERMINO, Dante. ANTONIO GRAMSCI: Architect of a New Politics. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1990. xxii+270 pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0807115533 $30. |
| 120828 GERSON, Simon W. PETE: The Story of Peter V. Cacchione, New York's First Communist Councilman. NY: International Publishers, 1976. 215 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Light spine reading creases, crease rear cover corner. Very Good. ISBN: 0717804828 $6.95. |
| 213946 GILBOA, Yehoshua A. THE BLACK YEARS OF SOVIET JEWRY: 1939-1953. Little Brown, 1971. 418 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated from the Hebrew by Yosef Shachter and Dov Ben-Abba. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper neatly removed. Ex-library with stamp top and first blank page. Solid reading copy. $7.95. |
| 177228 GINSBURG, Jay H. CHINA: RATIONALIZING THE DEMONIC. Theoretical Approaches to Chinese Communist World View. NY: Vantage Press, 1972. 153 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Review Copy with Review slip laid-in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 173734 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 131186 GLUCKSMANN, Andre. KOCHIN UND MENSCHENFRESSER: Uber die Beziehung zwischen Staat, Marxismus und Konzentrationslager. Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach, 1976. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Notes. Politik 67. A few thin spine reading creases, cover lightly scuffed. Very Good. ISBN: 380311067X $7.95. Text in German only (Roman). The relationship between state, Marxism and concentration camps. |
| 133379 GOLD, Michael. THE MIKE GOLD READER: From the Writings of Michael Gold. NY: International Publishers, 1954. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for small price sticker removal scar front, tiny edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006D6L5Y $15.95. Collects from a broad range of poetry, stories, sketches, columns, reportage, and literary criticism. |
| 172419 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 172139 GOMBIN, Richard. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN LEFTISM. London: Penguin Books, 1975. 144 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Index. Near Fine- but for light binding crack beginning. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Tiny crease top rear cover corner. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. ISBN: 0140218467 $28. All Revolutions Up To Now Have Been Failures, The Revolution Has To Be Reinvented. Excellent survey of Left Communist movement, those 'infantiles' the 'pragmatic' Lenin spoke of. Scarce. |
| 176661 GONZALEZ, Edward and Kevin F. McCarthy. CUBA AFTER CASTRO: Legacies, Challenges, and Impediments. RAND Corporation, 2004. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0833035355 $8.95. |
| 172848 GORTER, Herman. OPEN LETTER TO COMRADE LENIN: A Reply to 'Left-Wing Communism', an Infantile Disorder. London: Wildcat, 1989. 41 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff white wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0951534203 $20. First separate printing in English of a landmark Left Communist text, originally published in Sylvia Pankhurst's paper 'Dreadnought' in 1921. |
| 134048 GOULD, L. Harry. MARXIST GLOSSARY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, 1947. 103 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, slightly enlarged. Pages and cover browned. Cover worn and torn at spine. Good+. $9.95. |
| 175244 GRAMSCI, Antonio. TURIN 1920: Factory Councils and General Strike. Moulihaven Press, no date [1970]. Not paginated [52] pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Chronology. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Collects a number of essays, including 'An Address to the Anarchists,' 'The Turin Factory Councils,' etc. |
| 172482 GRANT, Ted. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Militant Publications, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Introduction by Allan Woods. Marxist Studies # 3. Very Good. Some light damp wavy effect to the page edges, especially the last 20 pages. Clean bright reading copy. ISBN: 0905582105 $13. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky; includes Grant's article 'The Evolution of the Comintern'. |
| 172483 GRANT, Ted. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Militant Publications, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Introduction by Allan Woods. Marxist Studies # 3. Near Fine but for stray mark front cover, name on the rear cover. ISBN: 0905582105 $16. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky; includes Grant's article 'The Evolution of the Comintern'. |
| 172484 GRANT, Ted. THE MARXIST THEORY OF THE STATE. London: Militant Publications, 1980. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for minor stray mark front cover, original price in felt-tip mark on the (blank) rear cover. ISBN: 0906582067 $20. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky, 'the definitive defence and deepening of Trotsky's position against the theory of state capitalism'. |
| 172485 GRANT, Ted. THE MARXIST THEORY OF THE STATE. London: Militant Publications, 1980. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for a few page corners creased at the bottom (not affecting the text), name on the rear cover. ISBN: 0906582067 $20. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky, 'the definitive defence and deepening of Trotsky's position against the theory of state capitalism'. |
| 169647 GREEN, Bryan. BRAZIL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. International Pamphlets No. 51. Front cover detached, with tape discoloration along the spine, owners odd mark back cover. A little pencil marginalia, and some quite minor pencil underlining on 5 pages. A reading or rebinding copy. $9.95. Communist assessment of the situation in Brazil, its politics and economics. |
| 113386 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 39 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $2.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 170338 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 138133 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $4.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 141847 GREENE, Felix. A CURTAIN OF IGNORANCE: How the American Public Has Been Misinformed About China. Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth, silver-stamped spine. Very Good. Small minor stain inside cover affecting front endpaper and 1/2-title page. Lacks the dustjacket. A nice reading copy. $3.95. |
| 175986 GREENE, Felix. YOU SHALL KNOW THE TRUTH ABOUT CHINA. Excerpts from 'A Curtain of Ignorance'. NY: Far East Reporter / Maud Russell, no date [circa 1964]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover has edge discoloring, short crease along the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. |
| 133653 GRIB, V. BALZAC: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 93 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Number 5 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Samuel G. Bloomfield. Tiny stain foredge, Very Good. $7.95. Contributors: Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 171156 GRIGORENKO, Ptero. MEMOIRS. NY: Norton, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039301570X $2.95. |
| 129551 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain rear cover, affecting last 6 pages or so. A reading copy. $1.25. Struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 131306 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $3.95. Lots of stuff about struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 133723 GROVES, Reg. THE BALHAM GROUP: How British Trotskyism Began. London: Pluto, 1974. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Stain rear cover, edge wear, Very Good. ISBN: 0902818422 $15.95. |
| 131188 GRUBER, Helmut. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM IN THE ERA OF LENIN A Historical Documentary. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1967. 512 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, Chronology; Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, spine lettering dulled, otherwise very clean and tight Very Good+ copy, lacking the dustjacket. ISBN: 0801401631 $5.95. |
| 172989 GRUBER, Helmut. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM IN THE ERA OF LENIN: A Documentary History. Fawcett Premier, 1967. 512 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bibliography, Chronology; Index. Good+. Solid clean copy with a few cover creases, bottom a little swollen from dampness, a few page corners turned down. Excellent reading copy. $2.5. |
| 213889 GUEVARA, Che Ernesto. SELF PORTRAIT CHE GUEVARA. Ocean Press, 2004. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Top of spine has a two thin horizontal cracks, rear cover rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1876175826 $10.95. |
| 143588 GUEVARA, Che. CHE GUEVARA AT PUNTA DEL ESTE. NY: World View Publishers, no date. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Deirdre Griswold. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. The first English translation of a speech by Guevara at the August, 1961 conference of the Inter-American Economic and Social Council (CIES) at Punta del Este, Uruguay. He headed the Cuban delegation to this conference, sponsored by the Organization of American States for the purpose of ratifying the 'Alliance for Progress'. Appears to have been published in the early 60s, with a photo of Guevara speaking at the conference on the cover. Scarce. |
| 213520 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1995. viii+155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier. Translated by Ann Wright. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two small faint creases top rear corner. Close to New, an unread copy. No names, marks or tears creases. ISBN: 1859849717 $400. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels - under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 213585 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Ocean Press, 2005. 175 pages. 12th printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Near Fine. Tiny signs of wear at the cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1920888101 $5.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 213822 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE AFRICAN DREAM: The Diaries of the Revolutionary War in the Congo. Grove, 2001. 244 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Patrick Camiller. Introduction by Richard Gott. Foreword by Aleida Guevara March. New. A Fine, unread copy. No names, marks or creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0802138349 $8.95. |
| 167125 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. A HISTORY OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY 1921-1949. NY: Random House, 1972. xviii, 477pp. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0394464796 $11.95. |
| 175802 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY IN POWER, 1949-1976. Boulder: Westview, 1976. 614 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Anne Destenay. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. DJ has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0891580417 $19.95. |
| 162986 GUILLERMOPRIETO, Alma. DANCING WITH CUBA: A Memoir of the Revolution. NY: Pantheon, 2004. First Edition. 290 pages. Hardcover in orange dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Few dog eared pages. ISBN: 0375420932 $12.95. |
| 175242 Guozi Shudian. CATALOG OF POLITICAL TREATISES AND DOCUMENTS (in English). Peking: Guozi Shudian, no date [circa 1961]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Minor damp staining to the covers. $25. Catalog from this distributor of Communist publications available in English. Titles are also in Chinese, with number of pages, editions, availability in other languages, size, and pricing in both British pounds and American dollars cited. |
| 130714 GZOWSKI, Alison. FACING FREEDOM: The Children of Eastern Europe. NY: Viking, 1992. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0670844241 $4.95. Over a dozen teenagers from five East European countries describe what their lives were like before the changes with the fall of Communism, what they are like now, and their hopes for the future. |
| 127979 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 134062 HALL, Gus. HANDS OFF KOREA AND FORMOSA. NY: New Century, 1950. 15 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007HJE4E $6.95. Text delivered by a Communist Party honcho at a Madison Square Garden meeting in NY held under the auspices of the Civil Rights Congress, June 28, 1950. Hall was one of the 11 convicted at the Foley Square trial for exercising free speech. Not in Seidman. |
| 134063 HALL, Gus. LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights and Economic Security. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. $20. Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party. |
| 134065 HALL, Gus. THE SAKHAROV-SOLZHENITSYN FRAUD: What's Behind the Hue and Cry For 'Intellectual Freedom'. NY: New Outlook, 1973. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice bright copy, moderately worn along the spine, name front end paper, Very Good+. $9.95. US Communist Party boss gives his take. |
| 134066 HALL, Gus. THE PATH TO REVOLUTION: The Communist Program. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp on cover. Very Good. $8. Hall's report to the Special Convention of the CP in NY, opening discussion of the 'Draft Program of the Communist Party, USA'. |
| 134067 HALL, Gus. WHICH WAY THE USA 1964?. NY: New Century, (1964). 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $7.95. |
| 134068 HALL, Gus. TOWARD A PEACE TICKET IN 1968: Defeat the Forces of War and Racism. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. $16.95. Communist Party position piece. |
| 134069 HALL, Gus. THE BIG STAKES OF DETENTE. NY: New Outlook, 1974. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Hall's report to a meeting of the Communist Party's Central Committee, June 29-July 1, 1974. |
| 134070 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 134071 HALL, Gus. Catholics AND Communists: Elements of a Dialogue. NY: Political Affairs Publications, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Hyman Lumer, editor of 'Political Affairs' magazine. Very Good+. $10. Discussion of Pope John XXIII's Encyclical, 'Peace on Earth'. |
| 134075 HALL, Gus. FOR A RADICAL CHANGE -- The Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007EKHVQ $14.95. Report and concluding remarks to the 18th National Convention of the Communist Party, USA, June 22-26. |
| 134076 HALL, Gus. GUS HALL SPEAKS FOR A MEANINGFUL ALTERNATIVE. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. Hall's report to the June 10, 1967 Meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Includes Vietnam, Middle East, Negro Freedom, Economic Welfare, 1968 Elections. |
| 134077 HALL, Gus. CZECHOSLOVAKIA AT THE CROSSROADS. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Supporting the Soviet invasion. Laid in are two stapled position papers, one issued by the AUCCTU (Moscow, 1968; 39 pages), the other a Communique adopted at the conference of trade unions of Bulgaria, Poland, Hungary, the GDR, Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia (Budapest, 1968; 6 pages). |
| 134078 HALL, Gus. HARD HATS AND HARD FACTS. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Name inside cover, Very Good+. $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 134079 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $9. Communist party perspective. |
| 139223 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 139224 HALL, Gus. COMMUNISM: Mankind's Bright Horizon. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 15 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007F9ILU $7.95. Text of an address at Columbia University, December 15, 1965, at a meeting sponsored by the Humanitas Society. |
| 139225 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine sunned, some writing top of front cover. ISBN: B0007DPT74 $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 164309 HALL, Gus. FOR A RADICAL CHANGE -- The Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Photos. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EKHVQ $12. Report and concluding remarks to the 18th National Convention of the Communist Party, USA, June 22-26. |
| 128568 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. NY: Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean and fairly bright dustjacket with edge chips. Jacket in protective mylar. $9.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 136413 HALPERIN, Maurice. THE TAMING OF FIDEL CASTRO. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 345 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine-, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0520041844 $14.95. From 1964 through 1968, a continuation of the author's previous book, 'The Rise and Decline of Fidel Castro', on the earlier years. Covers transformation from a charismatic revolutionary to a Soviet-dependent head of state. Includes analysis of Che's death. |
| 165918 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 172913 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 133872 HAMSIK, Dusan. WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated by D. Orpington. Intro by W.L. Webb. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket, some soil rear panel. ISBN: 0394470222 $7.95. The heroic struggle of writers and intellectuals against the oppression on the eve of the Czech uprising. |
| 133990 HANSEN, Joseph. AMERICAN WORKERS NEED A LABOR PARTY. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1944. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp bottom front, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. $14.95. Trotskyist perspective. |
| 165926 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $10.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 170955 HARASZTI, Miklos. A WORKER IN A WORKER'S STATE. NY: Universe Books, 1978. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Wright. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0876633076 $9.95. Haraszti's experiences in a tractor factory, forced to operate two different milling machines, on two different levels, at once, against a stopwatch program that has to be beaten to produce a barely living wage. |
| 175803 HARDING, Harry. ORGANIZING CHINA: The Problem of Bureaucracy 1949-1976. Stanford: Stanford University, 1981. xi+418 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. DJ has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0804710805 $19.95. |
| 130003 HARDY, Jack. THE FIRST AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 160 pages. Hardback. Red boards. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Moderate wear bottom front corner. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7KJA $6.95. Starts with the British commercial system, works through colonial progress and prosperity, English enforcement, American opposition, the road to war, the throes of revolution, the importance of the masses in bringing it about and carrying to a successful conclusion, and America's revolutionary heritage. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman H55'. |
| 128287 HARDYMAN, Hugh. REPORT FROM CHINA. LA: Southern California Peace Crusade, n.d. [1950s]. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $16. |
| 125941 HARMAN, Chris. RUSSIA: How the Revolution Was Lost. London: International Socialists, 1974. 24 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B00073CB0M $9.95. |
| 158243 HARTWELL, George E. GRANARY OF HEAVEN. Toronto: The United Church of Canada, 1939. 228 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped red cloth. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Very Good Faintly sunned on spine, a few tiny wear spots on bottom edge & minor foxing on outer edges. Small gift inscription. $25. |
| 176224 HARVEY, Robert. COMRADES: The Rise and Fall of World Communism. John Murray, 2003. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine, As New book in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, no names or markings. ISBN: 0719561477 $9.95. |
| 213945 HAYNES, John Earl and Harvey Klehr. VENONA: Decoding Soviet Espionage in America. Yale University, 1999. 487 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0300077718 $19.95. |
| 174997 HEALEY, Dorothy and Maurice Isserman. DOROTHY HEALEY REMEMBERS: A Life in the American Communist Party. Oxford University, 1990. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is sunned, label on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195038193 $11.95. |
| 121033 HELLER, Agnes and Ferenc Feher. FROM YALTA TO GLASNOST: The Dismantling of Stalin's Empire. Cambridge: Basil Blackwell, 1991. 288 pages. Hardback. index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0631177728 $7.95. |
| 170793 HELLER, Mikhail and Aleksandr M. Nekrich. UTOPIA IN POWER: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present. NY: Summit Books, 1986. 877 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Translated from the Russian by Phyllis B. Carlos. Near Fine-. Light spine fading, two light spine reading creases. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0671645358 $3.95. |
| 171157 HELLER, Mikhail. COGS IN THE WHEEL. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight and bright, appears unread. $4.95. |
| 176469 HELLER, Mikhail. COGS IN THE WHEEL: The Formation of Soviet Man. Alfred Knopf, 1988. 293 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0394569261 $2.95. |
| 170878 HENG, Liang and Judith Shapiro. AFTER THE NIGHTMARE. NY: Knopf, 1986. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0394551532 $3.95. |
| 133976 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good. Light cover discoloring from age. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $4.95. Communist take on militarism in West Germany. |
| 133978 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $9.95. |
| 173152 HERSHATTER, Gail. THE WORKERS OF TIANJIN, 1900-1949. Stanford University, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0804713189 $11.95. How the workers of Tianjim, one of China's three largest cities, shaped Tianjin's identity as the major industrial center of North China in the first half of the 20th Century. Studies three labor sectors with emphasis on women and children. Views labor militancy as an extension of normal worker's activity. |
| 157328 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 135560 HINDUS, Maurice. [illus. by Arthur Hawkins, Jr.]. HUMANITY UPROOTED. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1932). 369 pages. 19th printing. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, red cloth. B&W illustrations by Arthur Hawkins, Jr. Appears to have been rebound, much nicer than the usual Blue Ribbon bindings. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $1.95. Hindus, a Russian-American, returns to Russia in 1923 for a year and writes about what he finds there - especially the moral decay from the collapse of old social institutions not yet replaced. By the author of 'Red Bread'. |
| 157191 HINGLEY, Ronald. JOSEPH STALIN: Man and Legend. NY: Konecky and Konecky, 1974. 482 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Leaders of Our Time' series. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Nice handsome copy. ISBN: 1568520050 $9.95. Stalin succeeded Lenin as head of the Communist Party, and transformed his nation into a major power, while brutally repressing dissent and liquidating millions of people and destroying all remnants of anarchism, socialism and communism. |
| 174804 HINTON, William. HUNDRED DAY WAR: The Cultural Revolution at Tsinghua University. Monthly Review, 1973. 288 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light age-tanning at the page edges, single faint spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853452814 $4.5. |
| 129679 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $7.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, and the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 173341 HIRSCH, Helmut. ROSA LUXEMBURG, mit Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Rowohlt, 1988. 158 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 3499501589 $11.95. German language only. |
| 128979 HOBSBAWM, E.J. REVOLUTIONARIES: Contemporary Essays. NY: Meridian, 1975. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and edges of cover. ISBN: 045200425X $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 176392 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 134096 HOBSBAWM, Eric J. and George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small date stamp bottom, price-clipped. $7.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 128842 HOFFMAN, George W. and Fred W. Neal. YUGOSLAVIA AND THE NEW COMMUNISM. NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1962. 546 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Maps, charts, Appendix tables, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Twentieth Century Fund Study' series. Foreword by August Heckscher. Clean and solid Very Good copy in dustjacket with a tiny chips, rubbed and a few small edge tears. $7.95. Comprehensive academic political study of Titoism. |
| 176670 HOLMES, Leslie. THE END OF COMMUNIST POWER: Anti-Corruption Campaigns and Legitimation Crisis. Oxford University, 1993. 358 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 019521014X $5.95. |
| 169966 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department. MORE ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US: Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges, tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B000GWHBLS $11.95. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). |
| 169978 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department. LENINISM AND MODERN REVISIONISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Page edges age-browned, tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007IUQ2W $8.95. Editorial, No. 1, 1963. |
| 127924 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department., Nos. 21-22, 1964. WHY KHRUSHCHOV FELL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1964. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 211188 HOOK, Sidney. TOWARDS THE UNDERSTANDING OF KARL MARX: A Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition. Prometheus Books, 2002. 539 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Index. New in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is bright, clean and glossy. No marks, tears or names. ISBN: 1573928828 $6.95. |
| 211189 HOOK, Sidney. TOWARDS THE UNDERSTANDING OF KARL MARX: A Revolutionary Interpretation, Expanded Edition. Prometheus Books, 2002. 539 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Index. New in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is bright, clean and glossy. No marks, tears or names. ISBN: 1573928828 $6.95. |
| 166107 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 132743 HOOPES, Roy. RALPH INGERSOLL: A Biography. NY: Atheneum, 1985. 441 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Index. 'Not for Resale stamped top, otherwise Very Good+ In Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears top of spine and small closed edge tear front. Foreword by Max Lerner. ISBN: 0689115547 $3.95. Biography of a journalist - Life, Fortune, and the New Yorker - and his own PM and author of a book based on his WWII experiences in 'The Battle is the Payoff'. Also a controversial figure for his association with Communists, such as Lillian Hellman, a very serious no-no in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 130702 HOUGHTON, Norris. RETURN ENGAGEMENT: A Postscript to 'Moscow Rehearsals'. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. 1st edition. Hardback. 214 pages. Photos. Index. Very Good in bright Very Good- dustjacket with a few short tears. $3.95. |
| 130345 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Tight, Very Good copy. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 144086 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 163992 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight, unread. ISBN: 0942498003 $5.95. |
| 168328 HOWARD, Roger. MAO TSE-TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE. NY: Monthly Review, 1977. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, index, map. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0853454132 $9.95. Mao's life and political development through 1949, to the founding of the People's Republic. |
| 133631 HOWE, Irving. (Leon Trotsky). LEON TROTSKY. NY: Viking, 1978. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series edited by Frank Kermode. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Touch of spine sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670423726 $9.95. |
| 156217 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. CUBA: Anatomy of Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. 208 pages. 5th printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Thin reading crease. $5.5. |
| 169754 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. SOCIALISM IS THE ONLY ANSWER. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #3'. Very Good+. Spine sunned. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007FYS60 $5.95. |
| 137032 HUTTON, J. Bernard. THE SUBVERTERS. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. 266 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, light spine sunning, price clipped and tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0870001698 $6.95. Red Icebergs and a commie under every bed revealed - the communist plot to subvert the West, spelling out the techniques being used. From a rightwing publisher. |
| 171169 HYAMS, Edward. THE MILLENNIUM POSTPONED: Socialism From Sir Thomas More to Mao Tse-tung. NY: Taplinger, 1974. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Stamped on top, front endpaper excised. Jacket has small call letters label bottom of the spine. Clean solid copy. ISBN: 0800852478 $6.95. |
| 171159 ILYIN, Olga. WHITE ROAD: A Russian Odyssey, 1919-1923. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1984. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0030000785 $3.95. |
| 160577 International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party. COMMUNIST REVIEW: Issue 9, Autumn 1990. London: Revolutionary Party, 1990. Large stapled periodical. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 160578 International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party. COMMUNIST REVIEW: No. 10, 1992. London: Communist Workers, 1992. Large stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 160579 International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party. COMMUNIST REVIEW: No. 1 1984. London: Communist Workers, 1984. Large stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. $8. |
| 171956 International Communist Current (ICC). UNIONS AGAINST THE WORKING CLASS. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. $25. |
| 171957 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1979. 56 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. Preface to the 2nd edition. New Introduction. Very Good+. $20. Introduction for this edition replaces that of the first English edition with a translation from the French edition of the pamphlet, 'which further clarifies the development of the Marxist position on nationalism and nationals wars'. |
| 171958 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback, printed cream covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Pamphlet originally published in 1976. Here with a new 13 page intro. |
| 171950 International Communist Current [ICC]. THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION From Capitalism to Socialism; The Withering-Away of the State in Marxist Theory. London: International Communist Current, 1981. 81 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. Very Good+. $22. Collects a number of original contributions from the ICC perspective, along with various pertinent ICC debates and resolutions from the late 1970s. |
| 171959 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. REPORT ON THE NATIONAL SITUATION. NY: Internationalism, 1987. [3 page preface]+16 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet, printed blue cover. Preface. Introduction. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). Adopted at a US conference and published shortly thereafter to 'stimulate discussion among militant workers and groups in the proletarian milieu'. |
| 171961 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. UNIONS AND WILDCATS. NY: Internationalism, 1974[?]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet (8-1/4x12 inches). Very Good. Couple stray doodles on the front (no affecting text), rear page mostly loose from the staples. $20. Original publishing credit is blocked out and overlaid with a blank label stamped with Internationalism's name and address. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 175985 Internationalism. DOLLAR CRISIS OR CRISIS OF CAPITALISM?. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1981]. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Internationalism Pamphlet No. 1. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 177209 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0465031978 $11.95. |
| 213840 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Small name label front endpaper. Page edges age-tanned, a few thin spine reading creases. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465031951 $5.95. |
| 175056 IVANOV, Vassily, et al. (Maxim Gorky, foreword). THOSE WHO BUILT STALINGRAD As Told by Themselves. International Publishers, 1934. 268 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Fred Ellis. Foreword by Maxim Gorky. Poor. Last four pages (pp265-268) of the postscript are missing half the pages. Front endpaper excised, stamp of the Chicago Spartacus branch inside front cover. Spine faded, discoloring of the cover edges. $11.95. |
| 128098 IVANOVITCH, S., Pierre Frank and Ernest Germain. MOSCOW-PEKING DISPUTE AND THE 4TH INTERNATIONAL. Toronto: Workers Vanguard, (1963). 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover soil, tiny tear foot of spine. $7.95. Reprints, in English, articles from Izvestia and the Peking Review by S. Ivanovitch, Pierre Frank and Ernest Germain. |
| 213637 JACKSON, Gabriel. THE SPANISH REPUBLIC AND THE CIVIL WAR, 1931-1939. Princeton University, 1967. 578 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for spine heavily darkened, a few light fore-edge smudges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691007578 $7.95. Winner of the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize. |
| 129554 JACKSON, James E. ON CERTAIN ASPECTS OF BOURGEOIS NATIONALISM. NY: Political Affairs, non date [ca. 1977]. Large single sheet folded down to 6 panels, printed both sides. Very Good+. $6.95. From an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary who was indicted during the McCarthy witch hunt under the Smith Act. |
| 132283 JACKSON, James E. THE PHILOSOPHY OF COMMUNISM. NY: New Century Publishers, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Price crossed out, replaced with .15 in ink, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007F7RHM $10.95. |
| 173647 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 174320 JACKSON, T.A. DIALECTICS: The Logic of Marxism, and Its Critics, an Essay in Exploration. Benares, India: Oriental Publishing House, 1945. 816 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Light minor pencil lines in margin of a few scattered pages, a little light underlining to a couple pages. Major flaw with this book is a plastic book mark that has become glued to page 402, rendering the page unreadable. Jacket bright and clean but with corner tears. $10.95. |
| 137965 JACOBS, Dan N. (ed). FROM MARX TO MAO AND MARCHAIS: Documents on the Development of Communist Variations. NY: Longman, 1979. 359 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0582280621 $1.95. |
| 132253 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 125792 JAFFE, Philip J. THE RISE AND FALL OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Horizon Press, 1975. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Bertram D. Wolfe. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Two small dustjacket tears front flap fold. ISBN: 0818016043 $21. Behind the scenes look by a one-time confidant of Earl Browder, with much based on materials supplied by him to the author. |
| 143444 JAMES, C.L.R. MODERN POLITICS: A Series of Lectures on the Subject Given at the Trinidad Public Library, and Its Adult Education Program. Detroit: Bewick/ed, 1973. 167 pages. 1st thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Martin Glaberman. Very Good+. $25. A set of lectures given at the Trinidad Public Library, in its Adult Education Program Lectures, by this West Indies Left Communist. Originally published by the Trinidad Political Info. Committee in 1960 (now rare and valuable [300-800 bucks] as a collector's item). This edition was printed at the Detroit Printing Co-op (founded by the anarchist Fredy Perlman). Extremely scarce. |
| 166034 JAMES, C.L.R. MARINERS, RENEGADES AND CASTAWAYS: The Story of Herman Melville and the World We Live In. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 7 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good. Small tears at the spine ends of cover. Bit fragile all-around. ISBN: B0007DT074 $48. Collects three short pieces from the journals 'Correspondence,' 'New Society' and his book 'Black Jacobins'. |
| 170750 JAMES, C.L.R. STATE CAPITALISM AND WORLD REVOLUTION. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1969. 107 pages. Reprint of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Preface to this edition by Martin Glaberman. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp bottom rear cover. Appears unread, no names or markings. $17.95. Pioneering critique of Lenin and Trotsky, and reclamation of Marx. Written as a document of the Forest-Johnson Tendency of the Socialist Workers for presentation at the 1950 S.W.P. Convention. |
| 171573 JAMES, C.L.R. EVERY COOK CAN GOVERN AND WHAT IS HAPPENING EVERY DAY: 1985 Conversations. Jackson: New Mississippi, 1986. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Sources. Edited, with an introduction by Jan Hillegas. Intro to 'Every Cook' by Jim Murray. Very Good+. Short light crease front cover. No names, markings. ISBN: 0961636203 $25. |
| 175275 JAMES, C.L.R. CRICKET. Allison & Busby, 1986. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edited by Anna Grimshaw. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-browned (cheap paper). Jacket has minuscule tears top spine corners, touch of spine sunning. ISBN: 0850316774 $23. Chronological listing of 50 years of James' writing about cricket. James was also a left communist, an advocate of workers' self-emancipation and a social critic. |
| 171561 JAMES, C.L.R., Freddie Forest and Ria Stone. THE INVADING SOCIALIST SOCIETY. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1972. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Appendix. New preface added for this edition by C.L.R. James. Near Fine. Small blank label over the original price. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: B000ID9IDO $13.95. Originally published in 1947, a post-WWII analysis of the revolutionary situation from the Trotskyite Johnson-Forest Tendency. Very Scarce. |
| 174052 JAYKO, Margaret (ed.). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $8.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 128100 JENMINJIHPAO. ONCE MORE ABOUT THE HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE OF THE DICTATORSHIP OF THE PROLETARIAT, Article published in Jenminjihpao, Dec. 29, 1956. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Errata slip in rear. Light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Article originally appearing the Chinese journal, by the editorial board after discussion of the topic by the Chinese Politburo, an appraisal of the fundamental course of the revolution and construction in the Soviet Union; includes an appraisal of Stalin's merits and errors. |
| 126525 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 134147 JEROME, V.J. A LANTERN FOR JEREMY. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dustjacket illustrated by Hugo Gellert. Very Good in bright Good+ dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips at the extremities. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Slight spine slant. ISBN: B0006DKZRO $7.95. Novel of a boy at the beginning of the century, in pre-war Poland, facing the problems and predicament of life in a Jewish working class village. Jerome was a Communist Party organizer in Hollywood and its 'cultural commissar' (Navasky). See Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman J60'. |
| 213824 JIAN, Ma. RED DUST: A Path Through China. Pantheon, 2001. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Would be Fine but for long inadvertent crease to one page, in Fine- dustjacket. Front panel of the jacket has a long faint vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 0375420592 $8.95. |
| 177556 JINGSHENG, Wei. THE COURAGE TO STAND ALONE: Letters from Prison and Other Writings. Viking, 1997. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670872490 $5.95. |
| 132287 JOFFE, Adolf. THE LAST WORDS OF ADOLF JOFFE: A Letter to Leon Trotsky. Colombo, Ceylon: Lanka Sama Samaja, 1950. 7 pages. Stapled paperback, with photo of Trotsky and Joffe together on the cover. Translation by Max Eastman. Edges of cheap paper browned, otherwise a Very Good copy of a bit fragile item. $17.95. |
| 134151 JOHNSON, Gerald W. COMMUNISM: An American's View. NY: Morrow, 1964. 160 pages. Hardback. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. Very Good. Dustjacket is worn, edgetears and piece missing from rear panel. ISBN: 068821181X $1.95. The origins of communism and how it evolved over the years since Marx wrote 'Capital'. |
| 128124 JOHNSON, Hewlett. CHINA'S NEW CREATIVE AGE. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1953. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Drawings and maps by Nowell Johnson. Couple tiny cover tears, chip, otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0006DAL96 $5.95. The 'Red' Dean of Canterbury on people, politics, places, industry, religion in China. |
| 128180 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SECRET OF SOVIET STRENGTH. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small tear head of spine, spine sunned. ISBN: B0007DEKWY $2.95. |
| 130318 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SOVIET POWER. NY: Modern Age, 1940. 352 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMIOG $2.95. |
| 138134 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE UPSURGE OF CHINA. Peking: New World Press, 1961. 372 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. 2 folding maps. Ribbon marker. Very Good in relatively clean Good dustjacket with small edge chips and pieces missing. $9.95. Johnson was Dean of Canterbury and well known for his communist sympathies - not called the 'Red Dean' for nothing. |
| 139226 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth and Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, and similar efforts to ostracize and prosecute radicals and communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author and activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen and Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 172466 JOLLY, Steve. EYEWITNESS IN CHINA: The Events in Tiananmen Square May-June 1989. Parramatta: Militant International, 1989. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Chronology. Very Good. Faint minor stain top front corner. $9.95. Firsthand report from a Trotskyist. |
| 157563 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. NY: Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860919730 $6.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 135858 KALB, Marvin. DRAGON IN THE KREMLIN: A Report on the Russian-Chinese Alliance. NY: Dutton, 1961. 258 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine in clean, bright Very Good dustjacket with a few edge tears and touch fading along the spine. In protective mylar. $1.95. Kalb was a CBS correspondent in Moscow. |
| 173928 KAPLAN, Judy and Linn Shapiro, (eds.). RED DIAPERS: Growing Up in the Communist Left. University of Illinois, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. No name, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0252067258 $9.95. |
| 163576 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $15.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 127981 KARDELJ, Edward. ON PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACY IN YUGOSLAVIA. NY: Yugoslav Information Center, n.d. (ca. 1949). 97 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for fading along the spine fold. $9.95. Translation of an article that appeared in the Yugoslav CP journal 'The Communist' in July 1949. |
| 174927 Karl-Marx-Haus. (Helmut Elsner, Karl-Ludwig Konig, Hans Pelger, Ursula Piquemal). MARX AND ENGELS: Karl Marx (1818-1883) and Frederich Engels (1820-1895). Catalog of the Historic Study Exhibition Featuring Their Lives and Works. Karl-Marx-Haus, 1985. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 1500 copies in English. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Translated by Ralf Friese. Near Fine. $50. Catalog for this long-running exhibition held in 46 places in ten countries between 1977 and 1986, with illustrations, photos and text on 213 items, related to, or by, Marx and Engels. |
| 132380 KAROL, K.S. CHINA: The Other Communism. NY: Hill & Wang, 1967. 474 pgs. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. 32 pages of photographs by Marc Riboud. Translated from the French by Tom Baistow. Very Good+ in bright and clean dustjacket with large pieces missing head/foot of spine. In Protective mylar. $10.95. History of modern China and circumstances leading to the Communist revolution; with comparisons between China and Russia. Originally published as 'La Chine de Mao. L'autre communisme'. |
| 170917 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 116547 KAZAKEVICH, Emily G. and Vladimir D. (translators). POLITICAL ECONOMY IN THE SOVIET UNION: Some problems of Teaching the Subject. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Emily G. Kazakevich with the collaboration of Vladimir. Very Good-. Moderate fading along outer edges of the cover. $4.95. Text translated from an unsigned article published in the Soviet journal 'Pod Znamemem Marksizma' (Under the Banner of Marxism), #7-8, July-August, 1943, discussing the Soviet economy in the 40s. |
| 175259 KEERAN, Roger. THE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE AUTO WORKERS UNIONS. International Publishers, 1986. x+340 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Small crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717806391 $10.95. History of the Communist Party and the auto workers from 1919 to 1949. The sociological, political and organizational sources of Communist support and influence, and analysis of the demise of this influence in the 1940s. |
| 121018 KELLE, V. and M. Kovalson. HISTORICAL MATERIALISM: An Outline of Marxist Theory of Society. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Errata slip tipped in. Small stain foredge, otherwise nice bright copy in dustjacket with two tiny tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: B0006D8X96 $7.95. |
| 170890 KELLIHER, Daniel. PEASANT POWER IN CHINA: The Era of Rural Reform, 1979-1989. Yale University, 1992. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chronology. Map. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0300054653 $7.95. |
| 177396 KELLY, Catriona. COMRADE PAVLIK: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero. Granta, 2005. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in New dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1862077479 $6.95. |
| 177397 KELLY, Catriona. COMRADE PAVLIK: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero. Granta, 2005. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in New dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1862077479 $8.95. |
| 134021 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $9.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 157459 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 169750 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 175990 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 134171 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. A PEACE TREATY WITH GERMANY: Three Speeches by N.S. Khruschev. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #15 in the 'Documents of Current History' series. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $7.95. |
| 143810 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. KHRUSHCHEV ON THE FUTURE: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Oct. 17, 1961. Vol 2. [Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU]. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 183 pages. Small Trade paperback. Vol 2 only. Very Good+. Name inside cover and initials front endpaper. $1.95. 2nd volume of 'Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union'. |
| 172605 KHRUSHCHEV, Nikita. [N.S. Khrushchov]. ANATOMY OF TERROR: Khrushchev's Revelations About Stalin's Regime. Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1956. 73 pages. 1st printing / edition. Introduction by Nathaniel Weyl. Good. Heavy wood smoke on the covers and edges. Text pages are clean and bright. An excellent reading or reference copy. $15. Full text of Khrushchev's revelatory speech as released by the US Department of state in June 1956. |
| 175754 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 134168 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. CONTROL FIGURES FOR THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE USSR 1959-1965: Theses of N.S. Khrushchov's Report to the 21st Congress of the CPSU. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Owner stamp front cover. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 134172 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. GENERAL AND COMPLETE DISARMAMENT IS A GUARANTEE OF PEACE AND SECURITY FOR ALL NATIONS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Front endpaper browned, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 134173 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION TO THE 20TH PARTY CONGRESS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House, 1956. 144 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 128704 KING, Robert R. MINORITIES UNDER COMMUNISM: Nationalities as a Source of Tension Among Balkan Communist States. Harvard University, 1973. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Name front endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0674576322 $9.95. '... the basic national problems that have disturbed Eastern Europe for generations are still alive'. |
| 128226 KINGSBURY, John A. SOVIET IMPRESSIONS AFTER AN INTERVAL OF 18 YEARS, 1932-1950. NY: National Council of American Soviet Friendship, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $18. Kingsbury coauthored 'Red Medicine: Socialized Health in Soviet Russia' (1934). |
| 131777 KIRK, Richard, and Clara Kaye [aka Richard and Clara Fraser]. CRISIS AND LEADERSHIP: Part One, The Crisis. Seattle: Freedom Socialist Party, 1969. 76 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by David Dreiser. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 166022 KISELEV, K.V. TEXT OF A SPEECH DELIVERED BY K.V. KISELEV ON CERTAIN RESULTS OF THE WORK OF THE UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION: At the General Assembly of the United Nations. Washington: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1946. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Ex-libris, tiny library stamp, and withdrawal stamp on front cover. ISBN: B0007E7PRU $11.95. U.N. status and activities after its first year, dangers of a new war, desire of some countries to revise the Charter, foreign troops in non-enemy countries, Franco regime in Spain as ally of Hitler. Kiselev headed the Byelorussian delegation to the UN and was Minister of Foreign Affairs for the Byelorussian SSR. |
| 213826 KLEHR, Harvey and Ronald Radosh. THE AMERASIA SPY CASE: Prelude to McCarthyism. University of North Carolina, 1996. xiii+266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0807822450 $21.95. |
| 213832 KLEHR, Harvey. THE HEYDAY OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM: The Depression Decade. Basic Books, 1985. xiv+511 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny name label inside front cover, light fore-edge bump to about 30 pages, a page corner turned down. ISBN: 0465029469 $11.95. |
| 160615 KLINE, David. AFGHANISTAN: David Kline's Reports from Behind Rebel Lines on the Resistance to Moscow's Aggression. Chicago: Call Publications, 1980. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006XI58K $23. From the mountains of Afghanistan in the fall of 1979. |
| 176342 KOCHAN, Lionel. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION 1890-1918. New American Library, 1966. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy foxing top of text block, light sunning along top edges of cover. Jacket has small closed tear top front, 2-inch tear bottom rear and slight fading bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0586080112 $6.95. Kochan was the author of 'Russia and the Weimar Republic' (1954). |
| 170254 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommisren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 128089 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper). ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 165423 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled Paperback. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper), owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 176204 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 142168 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY] WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Very Good+. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 165414 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 170559 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stiff stapled Paperback. Appendix. Pluto ISBN: 0902818147. Very Good+. Touch of cover soil. ISBN: B0008BS06W $8.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 170560 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 176213 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 128290 KOORT, F. SOVIET INDUSTRY AND FOREIGN TRADE. London: Soviet News, 1957. 87 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Soviet News Booklet, No. 13. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 172697 KORSCH, Karl. THREE ESSAYS ON MARXISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul Breines. Very Good. Solid copy, clean and bright throughout with just the faintest of a tiny damp effect top corner of pages. ISBN: 085345292X $17.95. Collects three pieces by this Left communist: Leading Principles of Marxism, Introduction to Capital, Why I Am a Marxist. Scarce. |
| 177078 KRISTEVA, Julia. ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN. Marion Boyars, 1993. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine. An unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0714525227 $8.95. |
| 173157 KRISTOF, Nicholas D. and Sheryl Wudunn. CHINA WAKES: The Struggle for the Soul of a Rising Power. Times Books, 1994. 501 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Maps, Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Bright book, no marks or tears. ISBN: 0812922522 $4.95. Daily life during China's uneasy transformation into an economic and political superpower, by two Pulitzer Prize-winning New York Times reporters. |
| 172426 KUAN-HUA, Chiao, et al. [People's Republic of China]. IRRESISTIBLE HISTORICAL TREND. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, no names, markings or creasing. $7.95. Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China (Oct. 29, 1971)--Speech by Chiao Kuan-hua, chairman of the delegation of the People's Republic of China, at the plenary meeting of the 26th session of the U.N. General Assembly, and other pieces, including three regarding Taiwan. |
| 139217 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 176867 KULAKOVA, I. and A. Zis (eds.). MARXIST-LENINIST AESTHETICS AND LIFE: A Collection of Articles. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has a couple short edge tears. $9.95. |
| 213664 KUNETSKAYA, L. and K. Mashtakova. LENIN: Great and Human. Progress Publishers, 1979. 205 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A few small neat notes on front endpaper, all but one in pencil. Jacket has a minute tear top front spine corner. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Based on materials and exhibits displayed in Lenin's Kremlin study and flat. |
| 171242 KUNITZ, Joshua. RUSSIAN LITERATURE: Since the Revolution. NY: Boni and Gaer, 1948. 932 pages. First edition. Hardback. Good in Good- dustjacket. Small pieces missing along edge of Jacket as well as part of inside of front flap. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 129354 KUSKOV, Y., A. Rumyantsev, T. Timofeyev (eds.). LENINISM AND THE WORLD REVOLUTIONARY WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENT. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 497 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated By David Skvirsky and Yuri Sdobnikov. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. $3.95. Subtitled, 'Problems of the Struggle for the Unity of the Proletariat, of All Anti-Imperialist Forces'. |
| 174010 KUSKOV, Y., A. Rumyantsev, T. Timofeyev (eds.). LENINISM AND THE WORLD REVOLUTIONARY WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENT. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 496 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated By David Skvirsky & Yuri Sdobnikov. Very Good. Book is clean, bright and solid but for 4 pages of one article ink underlined (usually a sentence or less per page). No dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. $3.5. Subtitled, 'Problems of the Struggle for the Unity of the Proletariat, of All Anti-Imperialist Forces'. |
| 129553 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE CASE FOR THE 30-HOUR WEEK -- With No Cut In Take-Home Pay. NY: International Publishers, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 142827 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 176360 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Peter Wiles. Near Fine- in Good dustjacket. 9 pages have felt-tip underling (4 pages in chapter 12, 5 pages in the last chapter). Jacket is bright but with wear at the corners and along top front edge, lamination peeling. Solid and square. Excellent reading copy. $5.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the wars. |
| 134895 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $5.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 159276 LAMPERT, Nick; Gabor T. Rittersporn (editors). STALINISM: ITS NATURE AND AFTERMATH Essays in Honour of Moshe Lewin. Armonk: M. E. Sharpe, 1992. xv+291 pp. Hardcover. Tables. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to edges of boards. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0873328760 $50. |
| 128582 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Baldwin Park: Camelot, 1972. 451 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth hardback. Photos. Bright and tight Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717804437 $5.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of ' The Abraham Lincoln Brigade '. |
| 132718 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Baldwin Park: Camelot, 1972. 451 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth. Photos. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0717804437 $12.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of 'The Abraham Lincoln Brigade'. |
| 174856 LANGER, P.F. (Paul Fritz ) and J.J. (Joseph Jermiah) Zasloff. REVOLUTION IN LAOS: The North Vietnamese and the Pathet Lao. Rand Corporation, 1969. xix+233 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Appendix. Fine- but for a few light touches of cover soil. Internally bright tight and clean, no names or marks. Page edges lightly age-tanned. $25. Analysis of the role of Vietnamese Communists in the Lao Communist (Pathet Lao) insurgency. See the Pathet Lao (PL) revolutionary movement owing its existence and much of its success to the guidance and support of the Viet Minh movement. Attempts to predict future PL activities vis-a-vis the Vietnam war. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 174881 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the Asian Survey. |
| 174880 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 170836 LAQUEUR, Walter. THE FATE OF THE REVOLUTION: Interpretations of Soviet History from 1917 to the Present. [Revised]. NY: Collier / Macmillan, 1987. 385 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition, Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for two thin spine creases. ISBN: 002034080X $2.95. |
| 178897 LASKY, Melvin J, editor. THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION . NY: Praeger, 1957. 318 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Light surface wear. Gilt on spine still bright. $14.95. |
| 134902 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THADDEUS STEVENS: Militant Democrat and Fighter for Negro Rights. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very good copy. Tiny hole punched in cover. ISBN: B0007EEOEW $4.95. Attempts to rectify the name of this denigrated abolitionist. See 'Seidman L136'. |
| 139240 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 170515 LECHUGA, Carlos. CUBA'S ROAD TO PEACE: 'We are for a peace that will mean the complete emancipation of all people'; A speech to the United Nations October 7. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, [circa 1963]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Printed stiff wraps. Very Good+. $20. |
| 127655 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in similar dustjacket but for jacket having some stain show-through from plastic book cover. ISBN: 0670216291 $6.95. An eyewitness account, a personal and quite readable report. Not what the US government, liberal or conservative, bent on demonizing Castro and kow-towing to Miami's Cubans, want to hear. Ah, for the good old days, when the mob and the CIA owned and ran the island. |
| 176465 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1988. 204 pages. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase. (folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $60. Posters (printed both sides) are suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 171209 LENIN, Nicolai [V.I.]. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. No place [Cleveland]: The Toiler, no date. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, gray wraps. Appendix. Good. Covers detached and 3/4 split. Pages are clean and solid. ISBN: 0717801071 $7.95. Scarce early edition. |
| 142005 LENIN, V. I. TACTICS OF SOCIAL DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1963. 127 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Volume 22 in the 'Little Lenin Library'. Very Good. ISBN: B000855SZE $4.95. |
| 172637 LENIN, V. I. ON TRADE UNIONS: A Collection of Articles and Speeches. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Blue cloth. Notes. Index. Preface by B. Koval. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but the top edge has extensive chipping and small pieces missing. Erratum slip laid in. $8.95. |
| 172705 LENIN, V. I. THE IMPERIALIST WAR: The Struggle Against Social-Chauvinism and Social-Pacifism 1914-1915. [Volume XVIII of the Collected Works]. NY: International Publishers, 1930. 496 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good. Name inside cover. Spine a bit dull, some white damp spotting top edge of the front cover. Still, a nice solid copy without dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 172706 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book I: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 381 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Very Good. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. Head of spine bit frayed with a small tear. A solid copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $9.95. |
| 172707 LENIN, V. I. ON THE PARIS COMMUNE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped dark red cloth with sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is bright, solid and clean, no names or markings. Cover show faint mottling if held in the light at certain angles. No dustjacket. $16.95. Texts selected from Lenin's Collected Works, with corrections in accordance with the 5th Russian edition. |
| 157559 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book II: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 428 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. A nice copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $10.95. |
| 127885 LENIN, V.I. IMPERIALISM AND THE SPLIT IN SOCIALISM Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 22 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: B0006CLDR6 $6.95. |
| 127908 LENIN, V.I. WHERE TO BEGIN? / PARTY ORGANIZATION AND PARTY LITERATURE / THE WORKING CLASS and ITS PRESS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. 79 pages. Trade paperback, 16mo. Minor damp effect bottom of a number of pages, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 127926 LENIN, V.I. THE THREE SOURCES AND THREE COMPONENT PARTS OF MARXISM; Karl Marx, Frederick Engels. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969. 58 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Tiny edge tear rear cover, Very Good. $2.95. |
| 127998 LENIN, V.I. THE APRIL THESES. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 74 pages. 3rd Revised edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Name index. Very Good. ISBN: B0006D2K36 $7.95. |
| 128094 LENIN, V.I. WHAT THE ' FRIENDS OF THE PEOPLE ' ARE and How They Fight the Social-Democrats. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1946. 247 pages. Small trade paperback. Frontis. Tiny tears head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. 'A Reply to Articles in Russkoye Bogatstvo Opposing the Marxists.' |
| 128887 LENIN, V.I. LENIN'S PREDICTION ON THE REVOLUTIONARY STORMS IN THE EAST. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 15 pages. Stated 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Name font endpaper, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. $6.95. Excerpts from a variety of writings. |
| 128888 LENIN, V.I. WHAT IS TO BE DONE?: Burning Questions of Our Movement. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1975. 253 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Clean and tight Very Good+ copy. $4.95. |
| 128892 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: The Marxist Teaching on the State and the Tasks of the Proletariat in the Revolution. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1970. 150 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Clean copy. ISBN: B000H0BFRU $3.95. |
| 135406 LENIN, V.I. SELECTED WORKS. Volume XII. NY: International Publishers, (1943). vii,364 pages. Hardcover, small blue cloth. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. Agriculture, the Agrarian Question, Child Labor in Peasant Farming, etc. |
| 135407 LENIN, V.I. SELECTED WORKS. Volume VIII. NY: International Publishers, (1943). 460 pages. Hardcover, small blue cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 135408 LENIN, V.I. SELECTED WORKS. Volume X. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 333 pages. Hardcover, small blue cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Problems of the CPUSSR as it attempts to organize a 'socialist ' state. |
| 157510 LENIN, V.I. TWO TACTICS OF SOCIAL-DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Volume 22 in the 'Little Lenin Library' series. Very Good. Name stamp front endpaper, name inked backed cover. ISBN: 071780206X $3.95. |
| 160305 LENIN, V.I. SELECTED WORKS, Volume 3. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 806 pages. Reprint of the Revised 1975 edition. Hardback. Light gray cloth. Notes and indexes. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $7.95. Volume 3 of a 3-volume set. |
| 167318 LENIN, V.I. PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND RENEGADE KAUTSKY. NY: International Publishers, 1935. 110 pages. 2nd printing of the 2nd edition (revised translation). Small Trade paperback, red covers. Good. Damp effects to the cover has left large staining to the front and rear endpapers and title page. Small piece missing bottom front cover corner. Text pages are generally clean throughout. Not a pretty copy, but a solid, decent reading copy. ISBN: B0008CT1VE $2.95. |
| 169975 LENIN, V.I. THE APRIL THESES. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. 74 pages. 5th printing of the Revised edition. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Notes. Name index. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006D2K36 $5.95. |
| 169976 LENIN, V.I. ON THE NATIONAL AND COLONIAL QUESTIONS: Three Articles. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1970. 39 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006EDW3M $6.95. |
| 170051 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON TOLSTOY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 70 pages. Small stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-browned, tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CFFNO $12.95. Consists of 7 essays by Lenin and reminiscences related to those texts. |
| 170093 LENIN, V.I. IMPERIALISM, THE HIGHEST STAGE OF CAPITALISM: A Popular Outline. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 157 pages. 5th printing. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. One page has an ink line in the margin and two words underlined, otherwise clean and bright, no spine creases. $3.5. |
| 170094 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: The Marxist Teaching on the State and the Tasks of the Proletariat in the Revolution. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 150 pages. 3rd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Clean copy, name on front endpaper. ISBN: B000H0BFRU $3.95. |
| 170446 LENIN, V.I. TWO TACTICS OF SOCIAL-DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1975. 166 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: B000HILUB8 $4.5. |
| 170450 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON WAR AND PEACE: Three Articles. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 107 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. Ink name rear cover. ISBN: 0835101304 $4.95. |
| 170451 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE: A Lecture Delivered at the Sverdlov University, July 11, 1919. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 24 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. $2.95. |
| 170452 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE: A Lecture Delivered at the Sverdlov University, July 11, 1919. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 24 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. Ink name rear cover. $2.5. |
| 170454 LENIN, V.I. KARL MARX: A Brief Biographical Sketch with an Exposition of Marxism. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 62 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. $4.95. |
| 170455 LENIN, V.I. ON MARX AND ENGELS. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1975. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Clean, bright and tight, appears unread. Name on rear cover. $4.95. |
| 170457 LENIN, V.I. THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: The Marxist Teaching on the State and the Tasks of the Proletariat in the Revolution. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1970. 150 pages. 2nd printing. Small trade paperback. Notes. Nice clean Very Good+ copy. $4.5. |
| 170458 LENIN, V.I. ON MARX AND ENGELS. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1975. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 170459 LENIN, V.I. IMPERIALISM, THE HIGHEST STAGE OF CAPITALISM: A Popular Outline. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 123 pages. 16th printing. Trade paperback Notes. Very Good. Clean and tight with light bump bottom corner. $3.5. |
| 170488 LENIN, V.I. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. NY: International Publishers, 1978. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0717801071 $4.95. |
| 174008 LENIN, V.I. [James E. Connor, ed.]. LENIN ON POLITICS AND REVOLUTION: Selected Writings. Pegasus Press, 1968. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by James E. Connor. Very Good+. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. $4.5. |
| 173055 LENIN, V.I. [Vladimir Ilych]. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN RUSSIA. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 695 pages. 5th printing. of the Hardback, gilt stamped pale blue cloth. Fold-out charts. Notes. Indexes of sources and names. Translated from the Russian. Near Fine. Bright solid book. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000R9IH5E $14.95. First published in 1956, revised in 1964. Translated from Volume 3 of the Progress Publishers' edition of Lenin's Collected Works in 40 volumes, with necessary amendments in accordance with the Fifth Russian edition. Includes the prefaces from the original 1st and 2nd editions. |
| 167317 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $19.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 170453 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. Name on rear cover. $15.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 134450 LENS, Sidney. THE COUNTERFEIT REVOLUTION. Boston: Beacon, 1952. 272 pages. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated 8/15/52. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edgetears, chips, price-clipped. ISBN: B00005XE7Y $9.95. Thoughtful analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of communism. The two-faced character of Stalinism and its appeal. See 'Seidman L178'. |
| 173679 LENS, Sidney. THE MINE MILL CONSPIRACY CASE. Denver Mine-Mill Defense Committee, no date [1960]. Not paginated [18 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Very Good+. Front cover has an ink price and small thin corner crease. $16. See Seidman L180. |
| 134351 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 176890 LEVINE, Norman. THE TRAGIC DECEPTION: Marx Contra Engels. Clio Books, 1975. xviii+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. A volume in the Twentieth Century Series edited by Lyman H. Letgers. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two pages have inked margin lines, one page has a partial sentence underlined; the section on Engels's metaphysics has extensive pencil marginalia and some underlining, usually a sentence or so (pages 143-154). ISBN: 0874361923 $9.95. |
| 141114 LEVINE-MEYER, Rosa. LEVINE: The Life of A Revolutionary. London: Pluto / Saxon House, 1973. 225 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.J. Hobsbawm. Photos, Appendices. Very Good. A nice tight, clean copy. ISBN: 0902818708 $6.95. |
| 162770 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. Stated First Edition. 354 pages. Hardcover with beige DJ. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for light sunning on edges. Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear & some yellowing in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394543025 $8.95. |
| 170845 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays in the Social History of Interwar Russia. Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $4.95. |
| 134356 LEWIS, John. MARXISM AND MODERN IDEALISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Front cover and title page have a tiny edgetear. ISBN: B0007DXIGS $5.95. Marxist commentary on contemporary problems. Part of a series of begun in 1943 to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the death of Marx. |
| 173598 LEWY, Guenter. THE CAUSE THAT FAILED: Communism in American Political Life. Oxford University, 1990. 359 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corner turned down. Bright and solid, no names, tears or markings. ISBN: 0195057481 $3.95. |
| 132118 LEYS, Simon. THE BURNING FOREST: Essays on Chinese Culture and Politics. NY: New Republic / Henry Holt, 1981. 257 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0030050634 $4.95. Gathers 14 of Leys' most important critical essays and reviews. By a perceptive and eminently readable Sinologist. |
| 170876 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); Jacket spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $60. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 170883 LEYS, Simon. THE BURNING FOREST: Essays on Chinese Culture and Politics. NY: Henry Holt, 1987. 257 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805003509 $3.95. Gathers 14 of Leys' most important critical essays and reviews. By a perceptive and eminently readable Sinologist. |
| 176397 LEYS, Simon. THE BURNING FOREST: Essays on Chinese Culture & Politics. New Republic / Henry Holt, 1981. xiii+257 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0030050634 $7.95. Gathers 14 of Leys' most important critical essays and reviews. By a perceptive and eminently readable Sinologist. |
| 135324 LI FU-CHING ISLAND MILITIA WOMEN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 296pp. Trade PB with endwraps. Illustrated with 8 woodblock prints in color. Very Good+. Slight wear along edges to endwraps. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Small tear in first page. $7.95. A state sponsored novel of the triumph of the Revolution. Trite plot & wording indicative of propaganda. |
| 156053 LIEBICH, Andre. FROM THE OTHER SHORE: Russian Social Democracy After 1921. Cambridge: Harvard, 1997. 476 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0674325176 $26. |
| 134357 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. THE CIVIL WAR AND BLACK LIBERATION TODAY. NY: New Outlook, (1969). 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front endpaper. Light cover edge wear, Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 134359 LIGHTFOOT, Claude. BLACK POWER AND LIBERATION: A Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Speech delivered to the National Conference of the Communist Party Oct 14-15, 1967 by the head of the Party's Negro Affairs Department. |
| 177570 LINCOLN, W. Bruce. PASSAGE THROUGH ARMAGEDDON: The Russians in War and Revolution 1914-1918. Simon and Schuster, 1986. 638 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Some sections on the outside edges of the fore-edge are slightly darker than others (apparently different paper used in the printing). Jacket has light creasing along the top edges. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671557092 $6.95. |
| 172613 LINDQVIST, Sven. INSIDE CHINA. Manchester: Manchester Guardian, 1963. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Cover has light edge soiling and discoloring along the spine. Internally bright and clean. $7. Six articles describing changing life in China. First hand account of life in China by a Swedish journalist who spent two years in the country. |
| 135375 LIPPMANN, Walter. THE COMMUNIST WORLD AND OURS. Boston: Little, Brown, (1959). 56 pages. 2nd printing. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in rubbed Very Good dustjacket that is a little faded along the spine. Bookplate inside front cover. $4.95. |
| 142523 LIU Shao-chi. ON INNER-PARTY STRUGGLE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp stain rear cover. ISBN: B0007F143U $8.95. Scarce. |
| 134460 LOEBL, Eugen. MY MIND ON TRIAL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt tip mark top, tiny tear Jacket rear, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151637008 $2.95. By a former high muckety-muck in communist Czechoslovakia &, ultimately, defendant in a show trial. |
| 135902 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF POLAND. NY: Campaigner Publications, 1977. 190 pages. 1st English language edition. Original Trade paperback, no hardcover ever published. Index. Translated from the German by Tessa DeCarlo. Introduction by Lyndon LaRouche (when he was a left-winger, before his current neo-fascist plunge). Very Good+. ISBN: 0918388007 $25. Major polemic against the 'theory of stages' and the national 'right to self-determination', whose advocates were rampant among the international social-democrats. This work was Luxemburg's doctoral thesis. |
| 172699 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. NY: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1974. 309 pages. Trade paperback original (PBO). Select Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Robert Looker. Translated from the German. A volume in the 'Writings of the Left' series. Evergreen # E-631. Very Good+. Clean and tight, no names, markings or spine creases. Small faint stain top, page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0802100228 $19.95. |
| 176391 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. Monthly Review, 1971. 441 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Edited and introduced by Dick Howard. Near Fine. Card pocket for a lending library inside the front cover, but the book was never used. Clean and tight, no names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0853451974 $7.95. |
| 127339 LYSENKO, Trofim. THE SCIENCE OF BIOLOGY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 62 pages. Small Trade paperback. Brick red printed wraps with photo of Lysenko. Bottom front cover corner crease, spine faded, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007DQV08 $6.5. |
| 177568 MacKENZIE, Jeanne. [Beatrice Potter, Sidney Webb]. VICTORIAN COURTSHIP: Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb. Oxford University, 1979. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover corners have light rubbing, jacket has thin crease rear panel. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195201663 $3.95. |
| 172054 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 158570 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardback. frontis, illustrated. Fine/Fine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0860682617 $11.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 127075 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Bookstore stamp front cover, name on title page. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $3.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 127077 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 127078 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 127079 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $7.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. 'Seidman M26'. |
| 173846 MAILER, Phil. [Maurice Brinton, intro]. PORTUGAL: The Impossible Revolution?. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1977. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Photos. Chronology. Glossary. Appendices. Introduction by Maurice Brinton. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618332 $12.95. 'We don't merely want a change of government, but a revolution both in Spain and in Portugal.' Detailed study and documents of the movement that brought down the Salazar regime, from a libertarian communist perspective, arguing the consequences of 'the putschist and militarist' concept of the social revolution and that the 'revolutionaries' were 'part of the problem, not part of the solution.' Published by London Solidarity, this 'Canadian edition' has its label pasted over Solidarity's on the title page and its own name and logo printed on the book covers. |
| 136001 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 164471 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Fine-. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $22. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 170545 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $19. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 141131 MANDEL, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO MARXIST ECONOMIC THEORY. NY: Young Socialist, 1967. 78 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 166026 MANDEL, Ernest. CLASS CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE LENINIST PARTY. Colombo, Sri Lanka: Spark Publishers, 1970. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by K. Hardy. Very Good+. Text pages clean and bright. $14.95. Text of a speech made by Mandel at the Lenin Centenary Meeting, London, 22 April 1970 by the International Marxist Group. |
| 131782 MANDEL, William Marx. SOVIET MARXISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, n.d. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: 0878670971 $9.95. |
| 134571 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 134573 MANDEL, William. A GUIDE TO THE SOVIET UNION. NY: Dial Press, 1946. 511 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good. No DJ. $3.95. Overview of its' history, foreign policy, and various fields of cultural and social endeavor since 1917, particularly on the Soviet Union in the immediate Post-WWII period. |
| 175358 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 138131 MANION, Melanie. RETIREMENT OF REVOLUTIONARIES IN CHINA: Public Policies, Social Norms, Private Interests. Princeton: Princeton University, 1993. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, appendixes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0691086532 $4.95. A major contribution to modern Chinese political and social history. |
| 170822 MANUEL, Frank E. A REQUIEM FOR KARL MARX. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1995. xi,255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674763262 $10.95. |
| 134575 MANUILSKY, D. Z. [Dimitri; Dimitrii; Dimitry]. ENGELS IN THE STRUGGLE FOR REVOLUTIONARY MARXISM. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 39 pages. Paperback. Very Good+, Nice and tight with light fading along cover extremities. ISBN: B00086UGVY $9.95. Text of a speech delivered on the 40th anniversary of Engels' death at the 7th World Congress of the Communist International in Moscow, 1935. |
| 167276 MAO TSE-TUNG. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Vol. I). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 347 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight, but the book has been dropped on one corner, affecting top corner of text pages. $7.95. |
| 170522 Mao Tse-Tung. QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 311 pp. Reprint. 3.5 x 5 inch paper bound booklet with wrap-around, red plastic cover. VG. Spine darkened slightly. Gilt rubbed off embossing on front cover. Some soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $14.95. |
| 127912 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON THE CORRECT HANDLING OF CONTRADICTIONS AMONG PEOPLE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover price blocked. ISBN: B0007IXVUG $7.95. |
| 131526 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. POEMS. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1976. 53 pages. Stated 1st Trade paperback edition. Frontis. Fold-out facsimile of a poem in author's character writing. Very Good+. Light bump one corner, a nice copy. ISBN: B0006DAP7O $6.95. Poems by the communist leader of China from the 30's into the 80's. |
| 134579 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. NY: International Publishers, (1953). 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on front endpaper and cover. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 138268 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. FIVE ARTICLES BY CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 60 pp. First vest-pocket edition. Miniature, 3 x 5 inches. Bound in wrappers with slip-on red plastic jacket with gilt-stamped lettering. Very Good. Last couple pages corner-creased. Some soiling to covers & flaps. ISBN: 0835109704 $12.95. |
| 159689 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON THE CORRECT HANDLING OF CONTRADICTIONS AMONG PEOPLE. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1966. 54 pages. 7th edition (1st revised translation). Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for front endpaper corner clipped. ISBN: B0007IXVUG $7.95. |
| 165928 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $11.95. |
| 165929 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. $8.95. |
| 165930 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $22. |
| 165931 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. NEW-DEMOCRATIC CONSTITUTIONALISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AWWH8 $18.95. |
| 169747 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. THE ORIENTATION OF THE YOUTH MOVEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 14 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover soil. ISBN: B0007IY2CC $6.95. Short piece written by Mao in May 1939. |
| 170039 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. PREFACE AND POSTSCRIPT TO 'RURAL SURVEY'. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1955. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil and faint cover damp stain. Text pages clean and bright. ISBN: B0007IXX04 $13.95. Extremely scare. |
| 172367 MAO TSE-TUNG. [Zedong]. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Volume IV [4]). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1961. 459 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff white covers in dustjacket. Very Good but for three sentences and a partial paragraph in the first article have highlighting. Clean and solid copy with name inside cover. Dustjacket has tiny tears top edge and a little chipping at the head of the spine. $6.95. Collects Mao's writings from August 1945 to September 1949. |
| 134594 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. [Joseph Stalin]. JOSEPH STALIN: Two Articles by Mao Tsetung; Stalin is Our Commander; The Greatest Friendship. Reseda: John Brown Education Project, 1974. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. First essay is a speech delivered in Yenan, December 20, 1939; the second, a tribute written on the occasion of Stalin's death, March 1953. Articles which only work if you wear ideological blinders, are in total denial of history or fail to recognize politics as opportunism no matter what camp or politician involved - or what some might call putting the best face on a bad situation. |
| 128347 MARCY, Sam and Workers World. COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: An Account of the Attempt to restore Capitalism Under the Cover of 'Liberal Reform'. NY: World View Publishers, (1968). 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover and front endpaper, Very Good. $20. Compilation of editorials and article from 'Workers World,' with four analytical pieces and afterword by Marcy. |
| 125534 MARCY, Sam. CAPITALIST ECONOMIC STAGNATION AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE. Part II: The Crisis of the Cities and the Crisis of the System. NY: Worldview Publishers, 1975. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Workers World Party, this being part of the pre-conference discussion for the Labor Day 1975 Conference of the party. |
| 121095 MARION, George. THE 'FREE PRESS': Portrait of a Monopoly. NY: New Century, 1946. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Pages browned. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DWPVW $7.95. See 'Seidman M79'. |
| 134580 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and signed in Seattle in 1951 ('with political love' [!?]) by Sender Garlin. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with a couple small edge pieces missing. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 134581 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, (1951). 183 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 142335 MARTINET, Gilles. MARXISM OF OUR TIME: Or, The Contradictions of Socialism. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 126 pages. Hardback. Translated by Frances Kelly. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice clean copy in bit soiled jacket with two tiny stains front, tiny chips head and foot of spine. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 175881 MARTOV, J. THE STATE AND THE SOCIALIST REVOLUTION. NY: International Review, 1938. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Integer [pseudonym of Herman Jersom]. Good. Cover and endpapers are heavily damp stained (not affecting the text or type). Large corner piece missing first endpaper. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B00085S9PU $15. The International Review was an independent radical magazine with left-communist and anarchist sympathies. |
| 158938 MARX, Karl and F. Engels. REACTIONARY PRUSSIANISM. NY: International Publishers, no date. 64 pages. Probable 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DF0W4 $9.95. |
| 141117 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 83 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Name on front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 141118 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED LETTERS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 133 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 159667 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. ON BRITAIN. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1953. 571 pages. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles, silk place marker sewn in. Good. Book and covers clean and tight but about half the pages have a light damp puckering toward bottom of pages. $7.95. |
| 163524 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED WORKS, in Two Volumes (Vol I and II). Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. Volume I: 679 pages. Volume II: 531 pages. 1st editions. Hardbacks, blue cloth. Name and subject indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjackets. Nice tight copies. The jackets are clean with tiny chips and tears at the spine ends, and spines are lightly tanned, tiny tears at a couple of the jacket corners. No names or markings but for a small ink mark in the margin of page 164 of Vol 2. $40. |
| 163582 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. LETTERS TO AMERICANS: 1848-1895, A Selection. NY: International Publishers, 1969. viii, 312 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Index. New World books #4. Edited by Alexander Trachtenberg. Very Good. Spine heavily faded, small area top of the book is stained. Text pages clean throughout. ISBN: B0007FIFUK $6.95. |
| 213706 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. SELECTED WORKS, in Two (2) Volumes (Volume I and II). Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. Volume I: 679 pages. Volume II: 531 pages. 5th printings of the 1st edition. Hardcovers, blue cloth. Name and subject indexes. Would be Near Fine in Very Good dustjackets but for underlining. Vol 1 has 48 pages underlined; Vol 2 has 14 pages underlined. Jackets are clean with tiny chips at the spine ends, and spines are lightly tanned, tiny tears at a couple of the jacket corners. $14.95. |
| 132124 MARX, Karl and Friedrich Engels. KARL MARX / FRIEDRICH ENGELS Gesamtausgabe (Mega): Zweite Abteilung 'Das Kapital' und Vorarbeiten. Ban 3. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1976. 171 pages. Hardcover, Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Fine. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $22. In German text only (Roman). |
| 173497 MARX, Karl, Frederick Engels, V. I. Lenin, Joseph Stalin. ON THE THEORY OF MARXISM. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Bright and clean, no names or markings. Light bump bottom corner. $7.95. |
| 173498 MARX, Karl, Frederick Engels, V. I. Lenin, Joseph Stalin. ON THE THEORY OF MARXISM. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names or markings. $8.95. |
| 135744 MARX, Karl. THE PEOPLE'S MARX: Abridged Popular Edition of the Three Volumes of 'Capital'. London: International Bookshops Limited, 1921. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with wallet-edge wraps. Edited, with Preface, by Julian Borchardt. Translated by Stephen L. Trask. Very Good copy for a paperback of this vintage. Pages are lightly age tanned at the edges, spine just a little discolored from fading, but overall suprisingly nice. $25. Rare. |
| 136599 MARX, Karl. SELECTED WORKS. Volume 2. NY: International Publishers, [nd]. 694 pages. Hardback. Volume 2 (only) of a two volume set. Errata slip laid in. Very Good in bright but chipped and torn dustjacket. ISBN: B0006ANRUE $4.95. |
| 141834 MARX, Karl. THEORIES OF SURPLUS VALUE [Part I,II,III; 3 Volumes]. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969. 3 vol set. Hardcovers. 1st editions. Part I is 2nd printing, Part II and III are 1st printings. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. 4 paragraphs in preface have neat soft pencil underlining in Part I. $75. |
| 158939 MARX, Karl. WAGE-LABOR AND CAPITAL. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1948. 59p+ ads. Revised translation, reprint. Stapled paperback. With introduction by Frederick Engels. Good+. $6.95. |
| 167310 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 167311 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 167312 MARX, Karl. CRITIQUE OF THE GOTHA PROGRAMME. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 91 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Tight and clean throughout. A few soil spots cover, name on rear. ISBN: B0006CFQJW $4.95. Critical comments on the 1875 draft programme of a united workers party of Germany. |
| 167313 MARX, Karl. WAGES, PRICE AND PROFIT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 82 pages. 5th printing. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean throughout. Tiny light damp stain front endpaper. Name on rear cover. Appears unread. ISBN: B0007JZM1Q $5.95. |
| 167314 MARX, Karl. CRITIQUE OF THE GOTHA PROGRAMME. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 91 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Tight and clean throughout. Name on rear, appears unread. ISBN: B0006CFQJW $5.95. Critical comments on the 1875 draft programme of a united workers party of Germany. |
| 170448 MARX, Karl. THE EIGHTEENTH BRUMAIRE OF LOUIS BONAPARTE. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Clean, bright and tight, no spine creasing. Ink name rear cover. Appears unread. $4.5. |
| 173501 MARX, Karl. THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL AND AFTER. London: Penguin / New Left Review, 1974. 418 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Political Writings, Vol. 3, edited and introduced by David Fernbach. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges age-toned. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140217789 $9.95. |
| 213778 MARX, Karl. CAPITAL: A Critique of Political Economy. Volume One (1). [A Critical Analysis of Capitalist Production]. Vintage Books, 1977. 1,141 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronology of works by Marx and Engels. Index. A volume in the uniform 'Marx Library' series. Introduction by Ernest Mandel. Numerous prefaces by Engels, from the 1st through the 4th edition. Translated from the German, with a preface, by Ben Fowkes. Very Good. Clean, bright and solid copy with light age-browning at the page edges. Spine has the common light fading, with two thin reading creases. Cover has a vertical crease and corner crease front, corner crease top rear. No names or markings. ISBN: 039472657X $11.95. Volume 1 of a three volume set. |
| 170821 MARX, Karl. [Saul Padover, ed.]. LETTERS OF KARL MARX. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 576 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Selected and translated with Explanatory Notes and Introduction by Saul K. Padover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minuscule red dot bottom of the fore-edge. ISBN: 0135315336 $8.95. |
| 131584 Marx-Lenin Institute. VLADIMIR I. LENIN: A Political Biography. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 288 pages. Hardback. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has large piece missing rear, edge wear, chips and small tears. $7.95. |
| 126638 MARZANI, Carl and Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 171478 MASHRUWALA, K.G. GANDHI AND MARX. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, 1971. vii, 119 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Intro by Vinoba Bhave. Very Good+ but for couple tiny, closed tiny edge splits on the spine. $7.95. First published in 1951, a comparison and description of these two important figures and the ideologies they inspired. |
| 170880 MASI, Edoarda. CHINA WINTER: Workers, Mandarins, and the Purge of the Gang of Four. NY: Dutton, 1984. 369 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Map, index. Translated by Adrienne Foulke. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. ISBN: 0525107649 $5.95. |
| 127925 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Initials front cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper, Very Good+. $12.95. Anti-Russian tract. |
| 157460 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-Russian tract, 3 attacks on Soviet 'Revisionism'. |
| 172794 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. HISPANIC AMERICAN REPORT. Special Issue: Return to Cuba by Herbert L. Matthews. Institute of Hispanic American and Luso-Brazilian Studies, Stanford University, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Damp buckle throughout, light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 167288 MATTHEWS, J.H. ANDRE BRETON [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 26]. NY: Columbia University, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #26 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029101 $10.95. |
| 134419 MATTHEWS, Mervyn. CLASS AND SOCIETY IN SOVIET RUSSIA. NY: Walker, 1972. 366 pages. Hardback. Figures, tables, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two small edge tears. Minor stain top. ISBN: 0713902825 $2.95. |
| 172734 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Moderate age-toning of the front cover. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 171798 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Maximov; Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Usual light age-toning of the front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 137676 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $80. |
| 135662 McCONNELL, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 18 pages. Stiff paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover, name front endpaper. $11.95. Protests the use of women as cheap labor in factories and offices, in the U.S. as well as in the fascist states. See Seidman M182. |
| 144389 McGOVERN, Arthur F. MARXISM: An American Christian Perspective. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1984. 339 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint soiling. Pink remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0883443015 $3.95. |
| 135561 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 134609 MEDVEDEV, Roy. ALL STALIN'S MEN: Six Who Carried Out the Bloody Policies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 184 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very light remainder spray bottom, o/w Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear Jacket rear. ISBN: 0385190387 $9.95. |
| 134610 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. NY: Knopf, 1971. 566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine in lightly browning dustjacket which is lightly faded along the spine. ISBN: 0231063504 $9.95. |
| 213504 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. Knopf, 1972. xxxiv+566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover has a small fade area bottom of the spine. Jacket spine is lightly faded. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231063504 $5.95. |
| 175357 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. THE MEDVEDEV PAPERS: The Plight of Soviet Science Today; Fruitful Meetings Between Scientists of the World; Secrecy of Correspondence in Guaranteed by Law. Norton, 1987. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. References, notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393024725 $9.95. First comprehensive analysis of Soviet agriculture from its historic origins to the present time. Analysis of methods and approaches of Soviet leaders. |
| 173889 MEHRING, Franz. ON HISTORICAL MATERIALISM. London: New Park, 1975. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Biographical note. Appendix. Notes. Good. Pencil line in margins of 10 pages, pencil underlining on 4 pages (less than a sentence each). Covers have light corner shelf wear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0902030760 $5.95. |
| 173207 MEN, L.L. THE CAPITALIST NATURE OF THE 'SOCIALIST' COUNTRIES: A Politico-Economic Analysis / RUSSIA: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). Two Texts for Defining the Communist Program. Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1986. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for pencil underlining first 18 pages. $45. Rare. WorldCat lists only one copy in a library collection. |
| 127489 MENSHIKOV, S. MILLIONAIRES AND MANAGERS: Structure of U.S. Financial Oligarchy. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969. 326 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Leo Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D5VJG $9.95. Russian Communist take on US economics. |
| 166076 MESZAROS, Istvan. THE WORK OF SARTRE: Volume 1, The Search for Freedom. Brighton: Harvester Press, 1979. 279 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. British ISBN: 0855278617. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0391005464 $13.95. |
| 134599 MEYER, Alfred G. THE SOVIET POLITICAL SYSTEM: An Interpretation. NY: Random House, 1965. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips, price clipped. Nice solid book. $4.95. Author's study finds the Soviet system more afflicted by bureaucracy than totalitarianism. |
| 134600 MEYER, Alfred G. COMMUNISM. NY: Random House, 1967. 241 pages. 3rd edition. Small Hardback. 'Studies in Political Science'. Very Good+ in bright and clean Very Good dustjacket with small tear rear, price-clipped. Nice copy. ISBN: 039433163X $6.95. Introduction, from beginnings to the ideological ferment of the 1960s. |
| 129552 MEYERS, George. THE ROLE OF RIGHT SOCIAL DEMOCRACY. NY: Political Affairs Publications, nd [ca. 1975]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Offprint from 'Political Affairs' magazine, Sept. 1975, theoretical journal of the CPUSA. |
| 211194 MICHNIK, Adam. [Czeslaw Milosz, Jonathan Schell]. LETTERS FROM PRISON AND OTHER ESSAYS. University of California, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Maya Latynski. Foreword by Czeslaw Milosz, Introduction by Jonathan Schell. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name front endpaper, light bump bottom rear corner with resulting jacket crease on bottom edge. Bright, clean and tight; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520053711 $7.95. |
| 127701 MILES, James. THE LEGACY OF TIANANMEN: China in Disarray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1999. 379 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0472107313 $6.95. |
| 126070 MILLARD, Betty. WOMAN AGAINST MYTH. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. Two small edge tears title page. ISBN: B000FVC85O $5.95. Communist take on women's efforts to achieve equality in the US contrasted with full equality in USSR. See 'Seidman M268; Buhle 373'. |
| 139197 MILLARD, Betty. WOMEN ON GUARD: How the Women of the World Fight for Peace. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Paper age-tanned along the edges. ISBN: B0006EOCPO $5.95. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman M269'. |
| 125311 MILLER, Michael A. AGAINST REVISIONISM. Oakland/SF: League for Proletarian Revolution / Red Star Publications, July 1974. 121 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark inside front cover, otherwise Very Good+. $13.95. Marxist-Leninist tract, drawing heavily upon Marx, Lenin, Stalin and Mao in its argument for an multinational Marxist-Leninist party and critique of current revisionist parties, such as the CL, RU, CPUSA, etc. |
| 164750 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. NY: Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including The Panama Hat Trail, The Assassination Please Almanac & writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 156550 MINAN, John H. LAW IN THE SOVIET UNION. San Diego: Professional Seminar Consultants, 1984. 232 pp. Hardcover. Leatherette binding. Includes appendices. Fine. $25. |
| 171482 MINISTRY OF JUSTICE, CUBA. FAMILY CODE; Law No. 1289 of February 14, 1975; Official Gazette, February 15, 1975. Publication of Laws Volume VI. Havana: Cuban Book Institute, Orbe Editorial, 1975. 73 pages. Pocket edition. Small Hardback, red cloth over boards. Index. Fine. Appears unused. $17.95. |
| 136883 MINOR, Robert. ONE WAR TO DEFEAT HITLER. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APMF2 $11.95. Issued while Minor was Acting Secretary of the US Communist Party. |
| 169993 MINS, L.E. (ed.). FOUNDING OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 96 pages. Small hardback, printed red cloth. Notes and biographical index are from the Russian edition of 1934. Very Good. ISBN: B000J0XX46 $7.95. |
| 136884 MINTZ, I. OCTOBER DAYS 1917: The Story of the Establishment of Soviet Power. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Tiny piece missing foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 128225 MITCHELL, Louise. HOLD THAT RENT CEILING. NY: New Century Publishers, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Pamphlet has vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007ERH5U $6.95. Calls for support of rent control against the 'wreckers' of the 80th, Republican-dominated, Congress. Labor, veterans, and women's organizations are urged to unite with communists and tenant groups to prevent the rent gouge. See 'Seidman M354'. |
| 170126 MKRTCHIAN, A. US LABOUR [Labor] UNIONS TODAY: Basic Problems and Trends. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 203 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Hardback. Tables. Very Good- in Very Good+ dustjacket. About 14 pages have light highlighting, mostly one sentence per affected page; small tear one page edge, two pages with pencil underlining, 3 page corners creased from being turned down. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000BJOEMK $3.95. |
| 136886 MOLOTOV, V. M. 31 YEARS OF THE UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS. NY: New Century, (1946). 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small date stamp (December 29, 1948) front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. By the former Foreign Minister of the USSR. |
| 136828 MOOS, Elizabeth. HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1956. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ECBC4 $6.95. |
| 138790 MORAIS, Herbert M. THE STRUGGLE FOR AMERICAN FREEDOM: The First Two Hundred Years. NY: International Publishers, (1944). 320 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Communist perspective. |
| 136326 MORAVIA, Alberto. THE RED BOOK AND THE GREAT WALL: An Impression of Mao's China. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. 158 pages. 1st British edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0436287153 $5.95. |
| 134401 MOROZ, Valentyn. REPORT FROM THE BERIA RESERVE: The Protest Writings of Valentyn Moroz. Chicago: Cataract Press, 1974. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by John Kolasky. Map, biographical notes. Spine a bit faded, Very Good. ISBN: 0914764020 $4.5. By a Ukrainian historian, doing his 2nd prison term as a political prisoner, whose cause was undertaken by Sakharov, Amnesty International and others. |
| 136325 MORRAY, Joseph P. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 173 pages. Hardback. Very Good. Very Good dustjacket chipped, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EA1WG $5.95. |
| 128220 MORRIS, George. RECONVERSION. NY: New Century, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Bookstore stamp inside cover. ISBN: B0006QVF4I $11.95. Veteran Communist writer's views with alarm the post-war labor situation in America. Morris was Labor Editor for the 'Daily Worker'. 'Seidman M383'. |
| 136829 MORRIS, George. OUTLOOK FOR A NEW LABOR ADVANCE. NY: New Press Publishers, 1964. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name stamp on cover. ISBN: B0007ELNLO $3.95. Collection of articles on various societal problems facing labor, including Civil Rights. Morris was labor editor for the 'Daily Worker' and 'The Worker'. |
| 172440 MORRIS, Richard. FAIR TRIAL: Fourteen Who Stood Accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss. Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG $3.95. Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. |
| 172696 MORROW, Felix. REVOLUTION AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN SPAIN. London: New Park Publications, 1963. XV+222 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Index. Near Fine-. Name on front endpaper. Bright tight book with a little light cover soiling. $24. Reissue of 1938 edition with new forward by T. Kemp. |
| 139232 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 175733 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 136787 MUKHERJEE, Sadhan. WHO REALLY AIDS INDIA, USA OR USSR? A Study in Contrast of Economic Assistance. New Delhi: Communist Party of India, (1972). 71 pages. Stapled Paperback. Nice Very Good. $4.95. |
| 167982 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 213836 MURAVCHIK, Joshua. HEAVEN ON EARTH: The Rise and Fall of Socialism. Encounter Books, 2002. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1893554457 $14.95. |
| 130775 MYRDAL, Jan and Gun Kessle. CHINA: The Revolution Continued. NY: Pantheon, 1970. 201 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Paul Britten Austin from the revised Swedish edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tear. With stamp of an anti-war GI coffeehouse stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394419278 $1.95. Sequel to his earlier book, 'Report from a Chinese Village'. |
| 174778 NADELSON, Regina. WHO IS ANGELA DAVIS? The Biography of a Revolutionary. Peter Wyden, 1972. 208 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. $6.95. Written by a former classmate, an intimate look at this staunch Communist Party member. |
| 170788 NAHAS, Dunia Habib. THE ISRAELI COMMUNIST PARTY. St. Martin's, 1976. 113 pages. Hardback, black cloth. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 085664109X $6.95. |
| 172728 NAISON, Mark. COMMUNISTS IN HARLEM DURING THE DEPRESSION. University of Illinois, 1983. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliographical essay. Index. A book in the 'Blacks in the New World' series. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name label inside front cover. Bottom corners lightly rubbed, jacket has tiny tear top front corner at the spine fold. ISBN: 0252006445 $17.95. |
| 173656 National Americanism Commission of the American Legion. ISM'S: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and Its Active Sympathizers in the United States. Indianapolis: The American Legion, 1936. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, red cover. Illustrated (photos, facsimiles, and political cartoons). Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with quite minor wear at the cover corners. $50. A wonderful collection, with, for example, a list of American bookshops selling Communist literature, a complete 1935 catalog of books and pamphlets from 'The Workers Library' publisher sold through these stores, etc. wonderful reproductions of magazine covers, posters, flyers, etc. |
| 125336 NATIONAL NETWORK OF MARXIST-LENINIST CLUBS. [Irwin Silber]. RECTIFICATION VS. FUSION: The Struggle Over Party Building Line. SF: National Network of Marxist-Leninist Clubs, 1979. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Pages 29-44 misbound, appearing at the end of this booklet, following page 55 and the blank end sheets; all pages present. Small piece of cover missing head of spine, small tear foot of spine. Very Good. $16.95. Intro by Irwin Silber, Mike Withey, and other members of the National Leadership Committee of the NNMLC. Why the Club did not join the Organizing Committee for an Ideological Center and critique of Clay Newlin in particular, the correct party building line, and who is more sectarian than who. |
| 127546 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 128238 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 128840 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 128841 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 173199 NEE, Victor with Don Layman. THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION AT PEKING UNIVERSITY. Monthly Review Press, 1971. 91 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a name on front endpaper, spine a bit dull, cover has light wear. Age-tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0853451788 $9.95. Factional violence during the darkest part of the Cultural Revolution as seen from the events at Peking University in Beijing. |
| 174201 NEGRI, Antonio. [ Toni ]. BOOKS FOR BURNING: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy. London: Verso, 2005. li+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the Italian. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1844670341 $5.95. Negri was infamous in Europe for the incendiary writings in this book, which consists of five pamphlets written in the 70s, which attempt to identify and draw lessons from new conditions of class struggle emerging in the 1970s. Conceived as organizational hypotheses intended for debate among the members of the political movements Workers' Power and Organized Autonomy, the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 177577 NEGRI, Antonio. [ Toni ]. BOOKS FOR BURNING: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy. London: Verso, 2005. li+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the Italian. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1844670341 $5.95. Negri was infamous in Europe for the incendiary writings in this book, which consists of five pamphlets attempting to identify and draw lessons from new conditions of class struggle emerging in the 1970s. Conceived as organizational hypotheses intended for debate among the members of the political movements Workers' Power and Organized Autonomy, the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 136830 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 127688 NEW CENTRAL EUROPEAN OBSERVER. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN BULGARIA AND THE PASTOR'S TRIAL. London: The New Central European Observer, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. New Central European Observer Pamphlet #2. Front cover corner clipped, otherwise Very Good. $19.95. |
| 125533 NICOLAUS, Martin. THE UNKNOWN MARX: The Contemporary Relevance of Marx. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [1968?]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bookstore stamp, from Fanshen Books in Seattle, rear cover, initials on front. ISBN: B0007JYOBK $4.95. Reprinted from 'New Left Review,' March-April 1968. |
| 156657 NINGKUN, Wu. A SINGLE TEAR, A Family's Persecution Love, & Endurance in Communist China. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. 367 pp. First printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Presentation copy Signed by the author, with picture of author laid in. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. DJ with very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134942 $20. |
| 213596 NOGEE, Joseph L. SOVIET POLICY TOWARD INTERNATIONAL CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY. University of Notre Dame, 1961. xiv+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has some scuffing at the edges and along the pine, small tear top front spine fold, tiny tears along the edges. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 162601 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 172202 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Lamination beginning to peel. Text pages clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0717803554 $14.95. An important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 172925 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Well-read copy with a spine reading crease and most the lamination peeled from back cover. ISBN: 0717803554 $9.95. Important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 128283 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 128809 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Owner's odd mark front wrap. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $7.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 128810 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $9.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 128284 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $17.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 128285 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $16.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 177914 NOVACK, George. GENOCIDE AGAINST THE INDIANS: Its Role in the Rise of U.S. Capitalism. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1979. 31 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. A 'Merit Pamphlet'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0873481607 $4.95. |
| 136740 NOVE, Alec. STALINISM AND AFTER. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Endpaper map. Appendixes, index. Light cover darkening, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0043201059 $5.95. |
| 127936 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 127937 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10. |
| 127939 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 171916 O'BALLANCE, Edgar. MALAYA: The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-1960. Hamden: Archon Books, 1966. 188 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. VG+ / VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges, especially upper. Dj: with slightly faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; a half-inch tear at head of spine panel; three small dents on front panel adjacent to spine - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 171301 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 138643 O'NEILL, Brian. EASTER WEEK. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. Edge wear. ISBN: B0006D7Z4K $7.95. Easter Week, 1916 - the principal events and background - by the author of 'War for the Land in Ireland'. |
| 131982 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism - Stalinism and the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671492675 $3.5. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 172721 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism--Stalinism and the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good but for binding crack. Internally clean and bright. A few page numbers inked on front endpaper, otherwise free of markings. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0671492675 $1.95. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 138397 O'NEILL, William L. [Max Eastman]. THE LAST ROMANTIC: A Life of Max Eastman. Oxford University, 1978. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short tear, touch of fading along top cover edge. ISBN: 0195024052 $5.95. Reveals the dynamics behind Eastman's several careers & political transformations from left to right. Provides, through an examination of Eastman's papers, new insight into his life as editor, poet, journalist, and intellectual. |
| 127995 OCTOBER LEAGUE (Marxist - Leninist). BUILDING A NEW COMMUNIST PARTY IN THE U.S. LA: October League (Marxist-Leninist), 1973. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff illustrated cover. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover title: 'Party Building in the U.S.' |
| 132310 OLGIN, Moissaye J. WHY COMMUNISM? Plain Talks on Vital Problems. NY: Workers Library, 1933. 94 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Name front cover. Small areas of the cover along the spine have worn away, otherwise internally a clean, Very Good copy. $11.95. Scarce. See 'Seidman O36'. |
| 138642 OLGIN, Moissaye J. [M.J.]. LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF FRIEDRICH ENGELS. NY: Workers Library, nd [1932]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover pulling from staples. Reading copy. ISBN: B0008AE4N6 $7.95. See 'Seidman 033'. |
| 213450 OLTUSKI, Enrique. VIDA CLANDESTINA: My Life in the Cuban Revolution. Jossey-Bass / Wiley, 2002. xxxv+206 pages. Uncorrected Advance Proof ; Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Glossary. Translated by Thomas and Carol Christensen. Publisher's promo page tipped in, and comment postcard laid in. Very Good. Tiny bump to bottom front cover and the first 28 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0787961698 $4.95. |
| 171761 OPPENHEIMER, Andres. CASTRO'S FINAL HOUR: The Secret Story Behind the Coming Downfall of Communist Cuba. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. 461 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small light felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0671728733 $4.95. Everyone has Castro down for the count since his declaring himself a communist instead of entering the fold of American capitalism, from the CIA and Mafia poisoning his shoe polish and chocolate milkshakes to...and still he stumbles along, outliving many of the prognosticators and those who tried to assassinate him (Kennedy, etc.). |
| 170989 ORLOVA, Raisa. MEMOIRS. Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), Jacket spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 163418 ORME, Alexandra. COMES THE COMRADE!. NY: Morrow, 1950. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 173842 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 173843 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 139198 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $7.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 139200 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $6.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 163913 PARKINSON, C. Northcote. LEFT LUGGAGE: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light fading. ISBN: B0006BR96G $4.95. |
| 138640 PARSONS, Howard L. THE YOUNG MARX AND THE YOUNG GENERATION. np: np, nd. 60 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reference notes. Very Good. Tiny cover tear. ISBN: B0006C7MEE $4.95. Written for the 150th anniversary of Marx's birthday, held in Toronto May 5th, 1968. Offprint from a 1968 issue of 'Horizons: The Marxist Quarterly'. Parsons chaired the Department of Philosophy at the University of Bridgeport and a founder the American Institute for Marxist Studies. |
| 135754 PAULSON, Belden with Athos Ricci. THE SEARCHERS: Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1966. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Index. Translations from the Italian by Lisa Paulson. Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket, but with large piece missing front panel, short tear, in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D8HY2 $2.95. Close scrutiny of the town of Castelfuoco, where 70% of the populace vote communist and see 'Christianity as a dead vision and democracy as a reactionary idea'. |
| 175318 PAVLOV, V. I., I. B. Redko, P. A. Ulyanovsky (eds.) [USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of Oriental Studies, Institute of Africa]. ASIA AND AFRICA: Fundamental Changes. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spotting and a tiny bit of inking on front cover. A little foxing on the top and fore-edge of text block. $8.95. Communist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa. |
| 170785 PELIKAN, Jiri (ed.). THE CZECHOSLOVAK POLITICAL TRIALS, 1950-1954: : The Suppressed Report of the Dubcek Government's Commission of Inquiry, 1968. Stanford University, 1971. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0804707693 $12.95. |
| 125706 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing. ISBN: 0851241131 $10.95. |
| 160779 PEPPER, John. AMERICAN NEGRO PROBLEMS. Belmont: American Opinion, nd, ca 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Reprint of the 1928 edition. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FSUXM $7.95. Originally published by the Workers Library, being #9 in their pamphlet series, reissued by the rightwing John Birch Society. |
| 136757 PERCHIK, L. [Lev Mendelevich]. KARL MARX. NY: Workers Library, nd ca. 1934. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Front endpaper detached from binding (laid in), otherwise clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B00086D8XC $6.95. |
| 138405 PERI, Gabriel. (Louis Aragon). TOWARD SINGING TOMORROWS: The Last Testiment of Gabriel Peri. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 39 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Cover pulled from one staple. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EFYZA $6.95. With an essay by the surrealist-turned-communist Louis Aragon. Peri was a ranking member of the French Communist Party killed by the Germans in Paris in 1941. |
| 171945 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $25. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. This copy includes a laid in 16-page reproduction, with short cover letter by "L.L.M.," providing an English language summary of his Chinese language article cited in this journal (Russia: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). This letter and summary article were sent to various people, and this has a short handwritten note from L.L.M. to an individual citing the negative experience of ICC/CWO and proposing to begin a dialogue between the American community of libertarians and the left-communists who've learned from this negative experience. |
| 171946 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $20. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 171947 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Very Good+. $15. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 125287 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #2. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, May 1949. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes articles by Harry Martel, Raymond Gardner and an excerpt from a work by Bertha Reynolds. |
| 125288 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #3. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, Fall 1949. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes article by Victor Lafitte and responses to Furst's article in the first issue. |
| 130144 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 8. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 130145 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 10. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 130146 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 12. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 130147 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST VIEWPOINT. March / April 1971. Vol 3 #2. Toronto: Progress Books, 1971. Very Good. $1.95. Special 50th anniversary edition; symposium on 50 years of the Canadian Communist Party. |
| 132228 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 32. February 3, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132229 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 39. April 23, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132230 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 42. May 13, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132231 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 57. October 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132232 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 59. November 10, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132233 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 60. November 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 73 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Fraternal Parties Condemn Aggression in Vietnam', with speeches by Castro, Kadar, Le Duan and Gomulka. |
| 132234 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 63. January 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 69 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Aid to Vietnam: China and the Soviet Union'. |
| 132235 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 64. January 28, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132236 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 65. February 18, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes article, 'Wanted: United Action Against U.S. War on Vietnam'. |
| 132237 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 66. February 25, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes speech by Pham Van Dong on the occasion of a visit by a Soviet delegation. |
| 132238 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, small stray ink mark, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 132239 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 132240 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 84. November 24, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132241 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 85. December 9, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 132433 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 4. Vol. 1, #4. July-August 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Masi: Mao's Thought and the European Left; Women and Revolution: The Lessons of the Soviet Union and China; Who Rules the Corporations?; Exchange between Staughton Lynd and James Weinstein, Can a Historian be a Revolutionary? |
| 135596 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 58. October 27, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. |
| 135597 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 70 / 71. May 12 , 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 119 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $7. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. Double issue. |
| 141892 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 11. November, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141893 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 1. January, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141894 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 2. February, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141895 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 3. March, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141896 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 4. April, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141897 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 7. July, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141898 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 8. August, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141899 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 10. October, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141900 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 11. November, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141901 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 12. December, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141902 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 1. September, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $15.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Premier issue. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141903 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 2. October, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light dampstain along bottom of most of the pages, not affecting the text. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141904 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 3. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover wrinkles bottom front. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141905 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 4. December, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light dampstain along bottom of most of the pages, not affecting the text. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141906 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 1. January, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141907 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 8. August, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141908 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 12. December, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141909 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 1. January, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141910 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 2. February, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141911 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 3. March, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141912 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 4. April, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141913 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 5. May, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141914 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 6. June, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141915 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 9. September, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Minor penciling top front cover. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141916 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 6. June, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141917 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 7. July, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141919 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 8. August, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141923 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 2. February, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141924 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 3. March, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141926 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 5. May, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141927 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 6. June, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141928 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 7. July, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141929 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 9. September, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141931 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 12. December, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141932 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 1. January, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141933 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 2. February, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141934 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 3. March, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace & Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141935 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 5. May, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141936 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 9. September, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141937 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 10. October, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141938 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 11. November, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141939 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 12. December, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141940 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 1. January, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141941 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 3. March, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141943 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 4. April, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace & Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141944 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 5. May, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141945 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 6. June, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141946 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 8. August, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141948 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 10. October, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141949 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 11. November, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141950 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 12. December, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141951 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 1. January, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141953 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 4. April, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141954 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 6. June, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141955 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 7. July, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141956 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 8. August, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141957 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 12. December, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141958 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 9. September, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141959 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 1. January, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141960 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 2. February, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141961 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 3. March, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141962 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 4. April, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 141963 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 5. May, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 141964 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 6. June, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light paint overspray. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 141965 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 7. July, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 141966 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 9. September, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 142630 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 162911 PERIODICAL. Resistance Courier Special Edition Number One (1976): CHILE: The MIR and the Tasks of the Resistance. Oakland: Resistance, 1976. 160 pages. Trade paperback, red and black printing on white wraps. Resistance Courier Special Edition no. 1. Very Good+. Spine lightly darkened. $9.95. Resistance Courier was the 'Bulletin of the Movement of the Revolutionary Left Outside Chile.' This edition presents the most important documents published in the 'Correo de la Resistencia,' numbers 8 and 9, focusing on the program platform and tactics and response of the MIR to the Communist Party. |
| 173445 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 2. February, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 173446 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 3. March, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 173447 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 2. February, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173448 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 3. March, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173449 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 4. April, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173450 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 7. July, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Good. Name stamp front cover. Small ink note front cover. 9 pages have pencil underlining, affecting the last 4 articles. $1.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173451 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 8. July, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Small ink note front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173452 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 5, No. 1. January, 1962. Toronto: Progress Books, 1962. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173453 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 5, No. 5. May, 1962. Toronto: Progress Books, 1962. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for front cover with name stamped twice and ink note front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173454 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 1. January, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173455 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 3. March, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on front cover, light bump top corner. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 173457 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 7. July, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on front cover, small tape removal scar head of spine. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 17345 |