

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 185526 NILUS, Serge (trans). THE PROTOCOLS AND WORLD REVOLUTION, Including a Translation & Analysis of the Protocols of the Meetings of the Zionist Men of Wisdom. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1920. 149 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with title sheet on cover tipped in. Fair+. Owner name penned on inside front cover. Browning on endpapers. Spine sunned. Below-average shelf wear. First signature lose at title page, attached by a single thread. $200. |
| 194163 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 178766 ABC RADIO. [Australian Broadcasting Commission]. MARX & BEYOND. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973. 117 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light cover sunning, mostly on the back. ISBN: 0642975124 $9.95. |
| 177339 ABT, John Michael Myerson. ADVOCATE AND ACTIVIST: Memoirs of an American Communist Lawyer. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1993. xviii, 311 pages. 1st Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth. Index. Foreword by Margaret Burnham. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny punctures front panel. ISBN: 0252020308 $7.95. Abt stood against the status quo in defending the American Communist Party against numerous legal assaults by the federal & state government witchhunts in the Land of the Free. |
| 180975 ADAMS, H.P. KARL MARX IN HIS EARLIER WRITINGS. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 221 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Clean, tight and bright but for two pages with minor ink brackets in the margins. ISBN: 0689702914 $5.95. |
| 178497 AFANASYEV, V. MARXIST PHILOSOPHY: A Popular Outline. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 392 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Russian by L. Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has short tears and chips at the corners. $7.95. |
| 175987 ALEKSEYEV, A. THE BASIC ECONOMIC LAW OF MODERN CAPITALISM. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955. 68 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp cover and title page, minor ink marginalia two pages, Very Good. $5. |
| 175953 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APWTI $14.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India & Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder & Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 175954 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES & THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamped front cover and endpaper. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $5.95. The Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 175955 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES & THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small bookstore stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $9.95. Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 175815 ALLEN, James S. & Doxey Wilkerson (eds.). THE ECONOMIC CRISIS & THE COLD WAR. NY: New Century, 1949. 113 pages. Trade paperback. With an introductory essay by William Z. Foster. Very Good. $5.95. 'Reports presented to a Conference on 'Managed Economy,' the 'Cold War,' & the Developing Economic Crisis, held at the Jefferson School of Social Science in NY, May 14-15, 1949'. |
| 175612 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet & Communist China sympathizer who now has a school & a park named after him. |
| 184025 ALLEY, Rewi. THE PEOPLE HAVE STRENGTH. Peking: published by the author, 1954. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $25. Sequel to his book 'Yo Banfa!' Alley (1897-1987) was a veteran New Zealand poet and Communist China sympathizer/propagandist who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 182150 ALVAREZ TABIO, Fernando. PAN-AMERICANISM, Imperialism and Non-Intervention. No place: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Dept. of Information, no date [196?]. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 185111 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 182170 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 176012 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. A NEW CHINA POLICY: Some Quaker Proposals. New Haven: Yale University, 1965. 68 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Book has a faint buckle, otherwise nice clean and tight Very Good copy. $3.95. A Report Prepared for the American Friends Service Committee by members of the working party on China policy, Sept. 1964-Feb. 1965, for the Committee. |
| 175814 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very slight spine slant, Very Good. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer & Albert Coyle. |
| 181979 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied the towns with food. From the first day liberated radio stations broadcast the news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back on Hungary. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 184529 ANDERSON, Perry and Patrick Camiller (eds.). MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT. Verso / New Left Review, 1994. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0860919277 $16.95. |
| 178805 ANDICS, Hellmut. RULE OF TERROR: Russia Under Lenin & Stalin. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030763657 $9.95. Causes & techniques, how the terror came to be. |
| 180123 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 183462 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 184258 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 175741 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $11.95. Rather obvious & juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled & edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism & McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches & writings, out of context & juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 180353 ANTI-COMMUNIST Liberation Movement of Venezuela. PROOF OF THE COMMUNIST DOMINATION OF VENEZUELA. Belmont: American Opinion, ca. 1960. 81 pages. Small Trade paperback, yellow wraps. Very Good. $15. Rightwing tract purportedly published in 1959 and sent anonymously to the John Birch Society in 1960 and promptly published by them. |
| 175907 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). A SYMPOSIUM: Disarmament & the American Economy. NY: New Century, 1960. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very good but for small minor dig near the spine, small light stain rear cover, not affecting the pages. ISBN: B0006AWD40 $16.95. 'Studies in the ideology, politics, & economics of disarmament in the USA' by James S. Allen, Aptheker, Robert W. Dunn, Hyman Lumer, Victor Perlo, George Wheeler, John Eaton, Jurgen Kuczynski. For reference, see 'Seidman 249' |
| 175908 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). MARXISM AND ALIENATION: A Symposium. NY: Humanities Press, 1965. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Published for the American Institute of Marxist Studies (AIMS). Number 3 in the Bernard Edwin Galitz sponsored series. Monograph series number 2. Minor spine slant, Very Good. $5.95. Miklos Almasi, Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, Howard Langford, LeRoy Oiserman, & Howard Parsons contribute pieces on the nature, source & challenge of alienation. |
| 175846 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. Small hardback. Bibliographical note. 'Seidman A250'. Very Good in lightly scuffed Very Good- dustjacket with a few chips. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $9.95. |
| 175899 APTHEKER, Herbert. TOWARD NEGRO FREEDOM. NY: New Century, 1956. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007DNPZC $11.95. 'Historic highlights in the life & struggles of the American Negro people from colonial days to the present'. By a veteran communist author. |
| 175900 APTHEKER, Herbert. AMERICA'S RACIST LAWS: Weapon of National Oppression. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman A237'. Little cover spotting, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. |
| 175901 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Critical review of Fogel & Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 175902 APTHEKER, Herbert. ON THE NATURE OF FREEDOM: The Marxist View. NY: New Century, 1960. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EM3IG $3.95. Full text of broadcasts on Station KPFA May-July 1959. See 'Seidman A248'. |
| 175903 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover has some light staining, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 175904 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007F77AY $5.95. |
| 175905 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $7.95. |
| 175906 APTHEKER, Herbert. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. Vol 1: The Colonial Era. NY: International Publishers, 1959. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Volume 1 of his 2 volume study. Bibliography. Index. See 'Seidman A247'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 175912 APTHEKER, Herbert. HISTORY & REALITY: Nineteen Essays on the Chief Issues of our Day by a Leading American Scholar-Pamphleteer. NY: Cameron Associates (1955). 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Robert S. Cohen. 'Seidman A241'. Very Good. Pages browned (common with this book), tiny dustjacket chips. $7.95. |
| 175914 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $16.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd & Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 176033 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES & CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $12.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 177529 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $2.95. See 'Seidman A250'. |
| 178508 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE URGENCY OF MARXIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE NY: Harper, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and small felt-tip mark bottom. $2.75. A pragmatic argument for reconcilliation, from a Communist viewpoint. |
| 178595 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel & Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 178675 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 128 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Very Good. Red star stamp bottom, light wear and browning around the edges, one page corner turned down. $5.95. |
| 180818 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $14.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 183002 ARMOUR, Richard. IT ALL STARTED WITH MARX. McGraw-Hill, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Caricatures by Campbell Grant. Very Good. Small gift inscription front endpaper. No dustjacket. $4.95. Light, lampoon humor on a serious subject, the forte of this author. A 'brief & objective history of Russian Communism, the objective being to leave not one stone, but many, unturned, to state the theories of Marx so clearly that they can almost be understood, etc.,' 'with pictures for those unable to read'. |
| 183420 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 177485 ATA ALLA, Malumud. ARAB STRUGGLE FOR ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 271 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Isaacs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D9IKO $4.95. |
| 182844 AUTONOMEDIA . James Koehnline & The Sacred Congregation for Universal Jubilation. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS: Radical Heroes for the New Millenium, 2008. Autonomedia, Dec. 2007. Oversize stapled calendar, profusely illustrated by Jim Koehnline, hundreds of photos, thousands of people and events for each day. As New, supplied by the artist. $9.95. 'Our Saints Come Marchin' in...Everyday is a Holiday!' The greatest calendar in the world, published yearly since Anti-Columbus Day 1992, by artist James Koehnline and the Autonomedia collective, who intended to do the calendar for 10 years. Ah but the days fly when you're having fun, and the calendar is just to good to quit. Visit Koehnline's online pages, for hundreds of images; search for his name on the web. |
| 184439 AVAKIAN, Bob. FROM IKE TO MAO: My Journey from Mainstream America to Revolutionary Communist. A Memoir. Insight Press, 2005. xiv, 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0976023628 $8.95. Memoir by Chairman Bob, founder of the Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP). |
| 184474 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 183645 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179857 BACH, Marcus. GOD and THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and 'Signed by the Author' in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 175681 BACHRACH, Marion. THE FEDERAL JURY IS STACKED AGAINST YOU. NY: Communist Party Defense Committee, 1949. 22 pages. Stapled Paperback. Touch of rusting at the staples, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. The trial of the Communist Party leaders under the Smith Act shows the Federal jury system is unjust. Statistics are cited showing minority groups & manual workers are discriminated against, rarely serve as federal jurors. 'Seidman B8'. |
| 176015 BAHRO, Rudolf. THE ALTERNATIVE IN EASTERN EUROPE. London: Verso, 1981. 463 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the German by David Fernbach. Spine reading creases, Very Good. ISBN: 0860917347 $9.95. 'Bahro's aim is to explain the historical foundations of bureaucratic rule in Eastern Europe & to advance a political programme capable of overcoming it'. |
| 181495 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 181415 BARAN, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. #18 in the Monthly Review Pamphlet Series. Very Good+. Front cover faded. $9.95. |
| 181724 BARAN, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. #18 in the Monthly Review Pamphlet Series. Very Good+. Spine a little darkened, 'Fair Play for Cuba' stamp on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 175911 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $6.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 181977 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed DJ with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $11.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 194412 Barrot, Jean and Francois Martin. ECLIPSE AND RE-EMERGENCE OF THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Detroit: Black and Red, 1974. 136 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 177819 BART, Philip (ed.). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA . NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv,516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Cover wear, light minor damp stain cover and first few pages, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0717805026 $4.95. |
| 179191 BART, Philip (ed.). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA. NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv, 516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0717805026 $8.95. |
| 184040 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $10.5. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 184257 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $22. |
| 181065 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. No spine creases. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $10.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 184155 BATESON, F.W. (ed.). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $11.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 176564 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom & the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions & oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 183094 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $9.95. |
| 181997 BERBEROVA, Nina. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. viii,600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, Index. Translation from the Russian by Philippe Radley. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for jacket has horizontal bump toward bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0679412379 $8.95. Memoir by the Russian author and Communist exile. |
| 175767 BERGSON, Abram. THE STRUCTURE OF SOVIET WAGES: A Study in Socialist Economics. Cambridge: Harvard, 1954. 255 pages. Hardback. Charts, tables. Gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. 'Harvard Economic Studies, Volume LXXVI'. Very Good+. $4.95. Detailed statistical argument that Soviet wage decisions reflect the same capitalist market forces that form US wage distributions. |
| 180393 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 180756 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil and outside page edges. ISBN: 0883165163 $5.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 182022 BESSIE, Alvah. MEN IN BATTLE: A Story of Americans in Spain. San Francisco: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. xviii,387 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light foxing top, tiny minor bump top edge of about the last 40 pages. ISBN: 0883165139 $11.95. Memoir of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, said by some to be the best personal narrative of the war. Cover praise by Ernest Hemingway, et al. |
| 179881 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 177715 BETTELHEIM, Charles, et al. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: Second Period 1923-1930. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 640 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good in dustjacket with large piece missing bottom spine / front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 085345437X $10.95. |
| 182536 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. NY: Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0853453969 $12.95. |
| 182171 BIRA, S. MONGOLIA'S ROAD TO SOCIALISM. Ulan-Bator: Mongolian Telegraph Agency (MONTSAME), 1981. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback, blue illustrated covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007C51U0 $35. With 15 page (8-1/2 by 11-inch) factual material on the Mongolian People's Republic laid in. Scarce. |
| 176187 BITTELMAN, Alex. GOING LEFT: The Left Wing Formulates a 'Draft Program for the Socialist Party of the United States'. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman B238'. Light vertical and horizontal creases from having been folded, Very Good-. ISBN: B00085BSVW $14.95. |
| 176304 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Name pencilled on cover. Very Good. $14.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 183339 BO, Ma. BLOOD RED SUNSET: A Memoir of the Chinese Cultural Revolution. Viking, 1995. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small area of wrinkling top front edge, rubbing. Tight, bright book, no names marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670841811 $11.95. |
| 177507 BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY; Oscar Zamora M. [Fidel Castro]. THE BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY REPLIES TO FIDEL CASTRO. Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1976. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 176317 BONOSKY, Phillip. DRAGON PINK ON OLD WHITE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1963. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. 'Chinese color symbolism differs drastically from the West, illuminating the contrasts in cultures. Here is a friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist sensitive to the art, culture, & social psychology of China - areas generally neglected by other reporters.' Eyewitness account of China, by the author of 'Burning Valley,' cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 175870 BRANSON, Clive. BRITISH SOLDIER IN INDIA: The Letters of Clive Branson. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EN1EG $9.95. Branson was a Communist, killed in action during WWII. Also an artist & fighter for democracy in Spain, Branson was a man of vigorous personality & rare perception. Both facets emerge in these letters to his wife while serving in India before being killed in the Burma campaign. |
| 175676 BREZHNEV, Leonid Ilyich. LEONID ILYICH BREZHNEV: A Short Biography. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1977. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff glossy illustrated cover. Photos. Fine. $11.95. |
| 183672 BRICIANER, Serge. PANNEKOEK AND THE WORKERS' COUNCILS. Telos Press, 1978. 300 pages. 1st edition of the trade paperback. Index. Translated by Malachy Carroll, intro by John Gerber. Very Good+ but for a couple small faint fore-edge stains & slight spine fading. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914386182 $20. Dutch astronomer, mathematician and, with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist - according to Lenin: 'We claim that there is an internal contradiction in the term 'revolutionary party.' Such a party cannot be revolutionary. It is no more revolutionary than the creators of the Third Reich'. |
| 183170 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 183692 BRINTON, Maurice. THE BOLSHEVIKS WORKERS & CONTROL: The State & Counter-Revolution, 1917-1921. London: Solidarity, 1970. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soiling, pencil underlining and margin notes in the introduction. ISBN: 0934868050 $3.9. The Bolshevik Revolution as counter-revolution, seizing power and suppressing the workers councils, etc. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a pamphlet format. Brinton is a pen name for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 176267 BROOKINGS, Robert S. ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY: America's Answer to Socialism & Communism. NY: Macmillan, 1929. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Nice bright and tight Very Good copy. No dustjacket. $17.95. By the founder of the Brookings Institute. |
| 193708 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University,1987. xviii+329 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 175872 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small crease to top of cover and pages. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $6. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 175873 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny tear foot of spine. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $9. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 175874 BROWDER, Earl. EARL BROWDER'S REPORT THE NINTH CONVENTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. [Democracy or Fascism.] NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Short cover tear along bottom of spine, thin vertical crease, minor stains cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Speech delivered at the Manhattan Opera House, New York, June 24, 1936.This was also published under the title 'Democracy or Fascism.' 'Seidman B497'. |
| 175875 BROWDER, Earl. A TALK ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Rober Minor. ISBN: B0007ER7JG $9.95. Two speeches by Browder to party honchos delivered in 1942 & 1943 in Chicago & Detroit. 'Seidman B593'. |
| 175876 BROWDER, Earl. VICTORY -- & AFTER. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Robert Minor. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Cover bit worn along edges. Clean copy. ISBN: B0006PHBZG $5.95. The Communist Party declares itself for an Allied victory. |
| 185546 BROWDER, Earl. THE WAY OUT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good. Very neat ink underlining to 15 pages in the first chapter. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D75NG $7.95. General Secretary of the US Communist Party gives his analysis of the War in Europe & Asia & offers a solution to the economic & political problems plaguing the world. See Seidman B575. |
| 181706 BROWER, Daniel R. THE NEW JACOBINS: The French Communist Party and the Popular Front. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1968. xiv,265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A little light fore-edge soil, small felt-tip mark bottom. DJ bright and clean with a tiny edge tear. Pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0801400554 $6.95. |
| 176266 BROWN, Anthony Cave & Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International & the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear. ISBN: 0399125426 $7.95. Ranging across four continents & depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue & espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters & government 'leaders' - East & West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 181799 BROWN, Anthony Cave (ed.). DROPSHOT: The United States Plan for War with the Soviet Union in 1957. NY: Dial Press / J. Wade, 1978. vi,330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, tables, appendices, glossary. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light spine sunning and two small closed edge tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 080372148X $38. Joint Chiefs of Staff plan drawn up in 1949, Dropshot was a plan for war between the US and Russia - including nuclear weapons. Many charts, maps, etc., lay out expected fronts and possible occupation of Russia as opposed to American defeat. Original documents provide a chilling look at American Cold War thinking in its determination to surround and isolate the USSR. |
| 180484 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399125426 $11.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 181883 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399125426 $8.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 176380 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow & the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $16.95. |
| 176026 BROWNING, Graeme. IF EVERYBODY BOUGHT ONE SHOE: American Capitalism in Communist China. NY: Hill & Wang, 1989. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Index. Fine in lightly used dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0809037351 $4.95. How East & West collide - & sometimes merge - in today's China, wrestling with the harsh realities of 'modernization'. |
| 175180 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. |
| 178715 BRYANT, Louise. SIX RED MONTHS IN RUSSIA. Sri Lanka / London: Young Socialist Publication / Journeyman Press, 1973. 201 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Index. Photos. Very Good+ but for slight wrinkle in spine. $12.95. Important first-person account of Russian events, by John Reed's companion there. |
| 188776 BRYANT, Louise. SIX MONTHS IN RUSSIA. London: Journeyman Press, 1982. 299 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. 15 b/w photos. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Reading creases. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0904526798 $14.95. |
| 174991 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry & Prose. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 180355 BUDENZ, Louis. THE BOLSHEVIK INVASION OF THE WEST: Account of the Great Political War For a Soviet America. Linden: Bookmailer, 1966. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, brown cloth in white and red dust jacket. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has three tiny tears head of the spine, which is a little darkened. ISBN: B0007E4NKW $15.95. By a former Stalinist and managing editor of the 'Daily Worker' who became a virulent rightwing anti-Communist in the 50s. |
| 184029 BUDENZ, Louis. THIS IS MY STORY. McGraw-Hill / Whittlesey House, 1947. xv+379 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice solid copy, bright and clean, price clipped jacket in protective mylar. $9.95. One American's personal disillusionment with the Communist Party in the US, his repudiation of its principles and return to Catholicism. Budenz was a Managing Editor of the 'Daily Worker' and member of the Communist Central Committee. See 'Seidman' B700. |
| 176619 BUDISH, J.[Jacob] M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. PEOPLE'S CAPITALISM: Stock Ownership & Production. NY: International Publishers, 1958. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Clean Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E7I2M $9.95. 'The Myth of Mass Stock Ownership; Monopoly Under a New Name; Economic Development, capitalist & socialist.' See 'Seidman B714'. |
| 176620 BUDISH, J.M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: International Publishers, 1962. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. ISBN: B0007E8VEQ $6.95. See 'Seidman B715'. |
| 184374 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $11.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 183136 BUHLE, Paul. C.L.R. JAMES: The Artist As Revolutionary. Verso, 1988. 197 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Edge wear and small crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0860919323 $30. |
| 183870 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 182987 BUKHARIN, Nikolai. IMPERIALISM AND WORLD ECONOMY. NY: Monthly Review, 1973. 173 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Introduction by V.I. Lenin. Near Fine but for age-toning of page edges. Bright, tight and clean with two faint spine reading creases. ISBN: 0853452903 $11.95. |
| 176282 BULMER, Joan & Peter Vinter. MILK: From Cow to Consumer. London: New Fabian Research Bureau & Victor Gollancz, (1938). 48 pages. Paperback. Research series #41. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 176466 BURCHETT, Wilfred. VIETNAM: Inside Story of the Guerilla War. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B000FZ35EI $7.95. Account of his time with the NLF in 1963, 'by the only Western writer to travel throughout the areas held by the National Liberation Front'. |
| 178572 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good but for small stain affecting foredge of cover and text. Thus a very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $13.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism & economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 181492 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $15.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 175877 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light vertical fold crease center of the pamphlet. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $3.95. Insists on 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 175878 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $6.95. Demands 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 178358 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $9.95. |
| 176281 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE & RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Very Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $3.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 176738 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 176283 CANNON, James P. AMERICA'S ROAD TO SOCIALISM. NY: Pioneer Publishers, (1953). 79 pages. Stapled Paperback. Heavy smoke soot outside page edges, color from cover has offset to a few pages front and back due to dampness. A reading copy. $1.95. |
| 176284 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 179783 CANNON, James P. THE FIRST TEN YEARS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM: Report of a Participant. NY: Pathfinder, 1980. 343 pages. 2nd Pathfinder printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Preface by Theodore Draper. Very Good. ISBN: 0873483537 $14.95. Seminal work on the founding history of American communism. |
| 181416 CANNON, James P. THE ROAD TO PEACE: According to Stalin and According to Lenin. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. Thin vertical crease throughout from being folded in half. Light browning of page edges. Clean and bright throughout. $9.95. |
| 181521 CANNON, James P. [Farrell Dobbs, intro.]. SOCIALISM ON TRIAL: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1942. 111 pages. 5th edition, with introduction by Farrell Dobbs. Trade paperback, red wraps. Index. Good+. Strong fading front cover along the spine, the spine and along top edge. Name on front endpaper. Interior pages tight and clean. ISBN: B000B5PWNO $11.95. Cannon's testimony in the trial; 'The basic ideas of socialism, explained in testimony during the frame-up trial of 18 leaders of the Minneapolis Teamsters union and the Socialist Workers Party charged with sedition during World War II'. |
| 183114 CANNON, Terence. REVOLUTIONARY CUBA. Thomas Crowell, 1981. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge smudging. Price clipped. ISBN: 0690013078 $5.95. Revolution in Cuba from Chief Hatuey in 1510 to the Castro years up to 1980, by a New Left journalist. |
| 176372 CARLSNAES, Walter. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY & POLITICAL ANALYSIS: A Critical Examination of Its Usage by Marx, Lenin, & Mannheim. Westport: Greenwood, 1981. 274 pages. Hardback. 'Contributions in Philosophy, #17'. Near Fine, without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 0313222673 $11.95. |
| 184446 CARR, E.H. [ Edward Hallett ]. A HISTORY OF SOVIET RUSSIA: The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923. Volume Three (3). Norton, 1985. 614 pages. 1st Norton printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light crease front cover, vertical crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0393301990 $11.95. |
| 176482 CARROLL, E. Malcolm. SOVIET COMMUNISM & WESTERN OPINION 1919-1921. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, (1965). 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with preface, by Frederic B.M. Hollyday. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped. $7.95. |
| 176287 CARTER, Dyson. ATOMIC DOLLARS. Winnipeg: Frontier Books, (1946). 66 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. Early tract on the smashing of the atom, atomic energy & its & abuse under capitalism. |
| 176286 CASEY, James. THE CRISIS IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Three Arrows Press, n.d. [1937]. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Good+. Address stamp front cover, spine worn, minor tattering. $14.95. By a former managing editor of the 'Daily Worker', writing for the Socialist Party & attacking the communist Party. See 'Seidman C88'. |
| 179325 CASTRO, Fidel & Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro & one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 175809 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...! Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Light cover soil. $17.95. Three speeches given in 1963 & 1964. |
| 175822 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 178708 CASTRO, Fidel. IN DEFENSE OF SOCIALISM: Four Speeches on the 30th Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 30 pages. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Corner of front panel is bent. ISBN: 0873485386 $14.95. Please note this is the early pamphlet edition, not the book later issued by this publisher under the same name & ISBN as listed here. |
| 179319 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 179320 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE CHILDREN. No place: No publisher, No date. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JMDWW $11.95. Text of a speech by Castro at a Cuban military prison when it was formally given to the children of Cuba for a school. |
| 179321 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $13.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 179322 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $17.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 179323 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO DENOUNCES BUREAUCRACY AND SECTARIANISM; Speech of March 26, 1962. NY: Merit, 1968. 40 pages. 2nd printing, 1st thus, with intro by Harry Ring added. Stapled paperback. Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EF5V8 $13.95. |
| 179324 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH DELIVERED BY MAJOR FIDEL CASTRO During the Presentation of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba at the Chaplin Theatre October 3, 1965. No place: No publisher, No date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007K0QO8 $14.95. Appears to have been published mid-1960s. Very scarce. |
| 179326 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS...'Cuba has its own international line, an expression of its Revolution'. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba, no date. 7 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. Appears to have been published early 1960s. Very scarce. |
| 179347 CASTRO, Fidel. THOSE WHO ARE NOT REVOLUTIONARY FIGHTERS CANNOT BE CALLED COMMUNISTS. NY: Merit, 1968. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007DULEK $21. Speech, given March 13, 1967, which was widely interpreted as signaling a rift between Cuba & the USSR. Very scarce. |
| 179348 CASTRO, Fidel. A NEW STAGE IN THE ADVANCE OF CUBAN SOCIALISM. NY: Merit, no date [1968?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover, touch of fading along the spine. ISBN: B0007DX7SC $21. Speech, given April 19, 1968. Very scarce. |
| 180981 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 180982 CASTRO, Fidel. TELEVISION SPEECH DELIVERED ON NOVEMBER 1, 1962. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for spine a bit dark, as are edges of rear cover. ISBN: B0007JBU8U $14.95. Covers emplacement and withdrawal of Soviet missiles, his attitude towards Cuba armed with conventional weaponry, parts of his talk with United Nations' head, U Thant. |
| 180983 CASTRO, Fidel. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE METHODS AND FORMS OF WORK OF THE ORI. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 78 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a little edge darkening. ISBN: B0007JJ3DO $20. |
| 180984 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE YOUTH. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Ediciones Minrex, 1962. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 1'. Very Good. Cover soil rear panel. ISBN: B0007JVRMY $18. |
| 180985 CASTRO, Fidel. THE NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 26TH OF JULY. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 3'. Very Good. Spine and parallel front edge darkened. ISBN: B0007JCRWI $18. |
| 181714 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Young Socialist Forum, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Bob Verney. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 181717 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. '25' inked on front cover. $14.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 181718 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good. Thin strip of soiling along the spine of the front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 181719 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 181720 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $15.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 181721 CASTRO, Fidel. HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME!. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright but cover has darkening along the edges. $19.95. Castro's Self Defense Speech Before the Court in Santiago De Cuba on October 16, 1953. |
| 181722 CASTRO, Fidel. THE DECLARATION OF HAVANA. no place: 26th of July Movement in the United States [ca. 1960]. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pinhole in the front cover, spine fold is tender, penciled name front endpaper. Interior pages clean. $14.95. Declaration of Havana, issued September 2, 1960. |
| 181723 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 181725 CASTRO, Fidel. 'WHAT IS OUR LINE? The Line of Consistent Anti-Imperialism'. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Speech delivered September 28, 1963 to a rally; title printed on the cover is 'Our Line is the line of consistent anti-imperialism'. |
| 181726 CASTRO, Fidel. DIVISION IN THE FACE OF THE ENEMY WAS NEVER A REVOLUTIONARY OF INTELLIGENT STRATEGY: Speech delivered by ... Major Fidel Castro, at the University of Havana, on March 13, 1965. np: Editado por la Comision de Orientacion Revolucionaria de la Direccion National del Pursc, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 181727 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. [Speech delivered July 26, 1963]. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges age tanned. $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 182006 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 182153 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON MARXISM-LENINISM. [December 2, 1961]. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. 82 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated covers. Foreword by Richard Gibson. Very Good. Cover spine and fore-edge are darkened. $16.95. Speech given December 2, 1961, of which a grossly distorted UPI anti-Castro version was spread by American mass-media rather than a more truthful AP version. |
| 183043 CASTRO, Fidel. OUR PARTY REFLECTS OUR COUNTRY'S RECENT HISTORY. Habana: Ediciones en Colores, 1965. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Address and original price inked on front endpaper. $20. 'Report by Major Fidel Castro, closing the ceremony of presentation of the members of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba, given at the 'Chaplin' theatre in Havana, the 3rd. of October, 1965'. |
| 183048 CASTRO, Fidel. 26 OF JULY SPEECH: Given at Havana Celebrations July 26, 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1961]. 35 pages. Large stapled paperback, mimeographed. Translated by Rolando Nunez. Very Good. Cover browned along the spine, original price crossed out, lower price inked in. $20. |
| 180760 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 180761 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 180893 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 33 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 181715 Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CUBA, Issued on May 18, 1967. no place: no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Stapled sheets. Very Good-. Top edges of pages darkened. $20. Printed text in English. |
| 187003 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (CIA). PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ATLAS. Washington: General Printing Office, 1985. 85 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.75 x 17 inches. Profuse color & b/w maps, photos, tables, etc. With gazetteer. G+. Some smudging & soiling on back cover. Slight discoloration to covers. Couple cross creases on spine. Name penned on front cover - with a one-inch closed tear along upper edge. General light edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 180945 CHAI, Winberg (ed.). ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CHINESE COMMUNISM. NY: Bantam, 1972. 543 pages. 1st Expanded and Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Very Good+. Solid copy, no spine creases. ISBN: 0876637039 $3.95. Includes works by Mao Tse-Tung, Chou En-Lai, Liu Shao-Chi, P'eng Chen, Lin Piao. |
| 183209 CHAI, Winberg (ed.). ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CHINESE COMMUNISM. NY: Bantam, 1972. 543 pages. 1st Expanded & Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Very Good+. Solid copy, no spine creases. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0876637039 $3.95. Includes works by Mao Tse-Tung, Chou En-Lai, Liu Shao-Chi, P'eng Chen, Lin Piao. |
| 183040 CHANDLER, David P. BROTHER NUMBER ONE: A Political Biography of Pol Pot. [Revised]. Westview Press, 1999. 260 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliographic essay Index. Near Fine. Book has a light buckle. Bright and clean, no creases, tears or markings. ISBN: 0813335108 $8.95. Chandler served in Cambodia with the US Foreign Service in the 1960s, as a consultant to the United Nations, Amnesty International, and the US Defense Department. |
| 180801 CHARNEY, George. A LONG JOURNEY. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BVT26 $12.95. Autobiography of this longtime communist and associate of party-reformer John Gates, including material on the internal life of the CP in the 30s and 40s. Charney was chairman of the NY party and a national committee member. 'An important and fascinating document in the history of American radicalism, with overtones of Kafka, Orwell, and Aesop.' -John Kenneth Galbraith. |
| 175806 CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY, Central Committee. DECISION OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY CONCERNING THE GREAT PROLETARIAN CULTURAL REVOLUTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, Very Good+. $16. |
| 181008 CHOU En-lai and Jawalharlal Nehru. DOCUMENTS ON THE SINO - INDIAN BOUNDARY QUESTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map. Appendices. Very Good. Clean text pages, spine darkened, as is a 1-inch vertical strip along the cover foredge. $18. Collects an exchange of letters between these two honchos in 1959-1960 when the two countries were on the verge of war over disputed boundaries between China and India. |
| 175768 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0025252410 $2.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 178597 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 177839 CLARKE, Simon, Terry Lovell, Kevin McDonnell, Kevin Robbins, & Victor Jeleniewski. [Althusser]. ONE-DIMENSIONAL MARXISM: Althusser and the Politics of Culture. London: Allison & Busby, 1980. 256 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Thin spine reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0850313686 $10.95. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 184452 CLIFF, Tony, Duncan Hallas, Chris Harman and Leon Trotsky. PARTY AND CLASS. London: Pluto Press, 1971. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean solid copy with just the lightest of spine sunning. ISBN: 0902818007 $6.95. |
| 184087 COLE, G.D.H and Margaret. A GUIDE TO MODERN POLITICS. Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 454+xiv pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Good-. Rear cover has heavy damp staining, spine and front cover have some light black staining, foredge soiled. Not pretty, but a serviceable reading copy, the text pages being unaffected, clean and solid throughout. $3.5. |
| 175163 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $17.95. Communist critique of the short comings & failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition & the rise of fascism. |
| 183264 COLODNY, Robert. SPAIN: The Glory & the Tragedy. NY: Humanities, 1970. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, Notes. 'AIMS Historical Series #7' . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little light foxing on the fore-edge. Jacket has three tiny edge tears, rear panel has very large area of discoloring and a small grease stain. ISBN: 039100087X $11.95. Colodny, an historian and himself a veteran of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade looks at the Spanish 'Civil' War. [What was at the beginning a revolution was reduced to a 'civil' war by the Republicans and Stalinists]. |
| 175835 COLON, Clara. [Colón]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for rear cover stain and bottom. $3.5. |
| 179883 COLON, Clara. [ColĒn]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 175127 COMMUNIST & WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for tiny edge tear front cover. $6.95. |
| 178589 COMMUNIST & WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing and bookstore stamp. $5.95. |
| 175638 COMMUNIST LABOR PARTY. THE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Documents. Third Congress, Communist Labor Party, November 1980. Chicago: Workers Press, n.d. 48 pp. Small stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $16.95. |
| 176727 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. COMMUNIQUE OF THE ELEVENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE EIGHTH CENTRAL COMMITEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Owner's odd mark inside front cover, Very Good. $10. |
| 184963 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. THE TENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 98pp. + 15 photo plates, one in color. Trade PB. Near Fine, with very light rubbing & edge wear to cover. Interior clean & tight. $8.95. |
| 184136 Communist Party of China; Eleventh National Congress. THE ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice copy, bright, clean and tight. Spine a little sunned, small area of spotting on the bottom. No names or marks. $7.95. |
| 176728 COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. STRUGGLE OF THE CPSU FOR UNITY OF THE WORLD COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Moscow: Moscow News, 1964. 63 pages. Paperback. Newsprint browned at edges, minor markings to a few pages, name stamp front cover. $7.95. Decision of the Plenary meeting of the Central Committee of the CPSU adopted 2-15-64 & a report by M.A. Suslov at that meeting 2-14-64. This is a pamphlet issued as a 'Moscow News' supplement [#15 (694)] April 11, 1964. |
| 175650 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt & Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled Paperback. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 182928 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 175678 COMMUNIST PARTY USA, NATIONAL ECONOMICS COMMISSION, Victor Perlo, Chairman. THE BIG TAX SWINDLE AND HOW TO STOP IT: An Analysis & Program for Action. NY: New Outlook, 1969. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback. Cover illustration by Fred Ellis; text illustrations by Fred Wright. Near Fine. $12.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 175701 COMMUNIST PARTY, (CPSU (B.)), Central Committee. THE ORGANIZATION OF PARTY PROPAGANDA IN CONNECTION WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE C.P.S.U. (B.) SHORT COURSE: Decision of the Central Committee . London: Red Star, n.d. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Bookstore stamp last blank page, Very Good. $12.95. Reprint of a pamphlet originally published in Moscow by the Foreign Languages Publishing House in 1939. |
| 175671 COMMUNIST PARTY, Great Britain, Executive Committee. [Harry Pollitt]. BRITISH ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Programme of the Communist Party. London: The Communist Party, 1951. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. 4th printing. Foreword by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 175731 COMMUNIST PARTY, National Committee. COMMUNIST ELECTION PLATFORM 1938: For Jobs, Security, Democracy & Peace. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 15 pages. Stapled Paperback. Owners odd mark rear cover, cheap paper heavily browned, front cover has small piece missing and is detached, Good-. $3.95. |
| 176323 COMMUNIST PARTY, U.S.A. 1948 ELECTION PLATFORM OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Communist Party, 1948. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Pamphlet has been horizontally folded in half, cover tears, small tears in pages at the fold. Good-, a fragile reading copy only. $9.95. Platform adopted by the National Convention of the Communist Party, August 6, 1948, at the Riverside Plaza Hotel, New York City. See 'Seidman C544'. |
| 175023 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA (Various authors). DECLARATION OF THE TWELVE COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES. NY: New Century, 1957. 15 pages. Paperback. Very Good, crayon number on cover. $11.95. Complete texts from meeting in Moscow Nov. 14-16, 1957, on 40th anniversary of the October Revolution. |
| 175275 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Education Dept. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY: First Course. NY: New Century, 1947. 48 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. 'Marxist Study Series 1'. Very Good. Corner crease last couple pages and rear cover. $7.95. Chapters include: The Negro Question (the CP had dropped its Negro Nation theory), Capitalism & the Class Struggle, Imperialism, Socialism, The Communist Party. |
| 175734 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Office. CONSTITUTION OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY: Communist Party, USA, 1945. 23 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Tiny cover scrape, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. As adopted July 28, 1945. |
| 175022 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 175276 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. WHY COMMUNISM. San Francisco: Western Worker Publishers, March 1934. 93 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled pamphlet. Introduction by Sam Darcy. Cover possibly missing? The pamphlet may have had a cover of the same newsprint used for the text. Good+. $15.95. Early publication of the US Communist Party. |
| 182211 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. RESOLUTION ON THE PATH TO NATIVE AMERICAN LIBERATION. NY: New Outlook, 1979. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny staple holes top front cover edge. ISBN: 0878981411 $25. Resolution adopted at the 22nd Convention, CPUSA, Cobo Hall, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 175679 COMMUNIST UNITY ORGANIZATION. SOONER OR LATER: Questions & Answers on War, Peace & the United Front. Cambridge: New Outlook Press, 1980. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, charts. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 182526 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF UNEMPLOYED WORKERS GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 8 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 182543 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF FACTORY GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 12 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 182527 Communist Workers' Party of Germany. THE ORIGINS OF THE MOVEMENT FOR WORKERS COUNCILS IN GERMANY 1918-29. Cheshire: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. vi+34 pages. Oversized stapled mimeograph pamphlet. Introduction by Workers Voice. Very Good+. $15. Reprint of article by the Communist Workers' Party of Germany, originally published in the 'Workers' Dreadnought,' January 29, 1921. |
| 181541 COMPTON, Boyd (translation and introduction) [Mao Tse-tung, Joseph Stalin]. MAO'S CHINA: Party Reform Documents, 1942-44. Seattle: University of Washington, 1952. 278 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by George E. Taylor. Translated and with an introduction by Boyd Compton. Very Good-. Name on front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B000JL191O $5.95. Mao Tse-tung, Ch'en Yun, Liu Shao-ch'i, and Stalin as well as Central Committee resolutions on leadership, party spirit, and propaganda. |
| 175218 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong booklet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $14.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical & strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany & the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 182360 CONQUEST, Robert. THE PASTERNAK AFFAIR: Courage of Genius; A Documentary Report. J. B. Lippincott, 1962. 192 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Ex-library copy with no markings but for tiny stamp on title page and release stamp inside cover. Front endpaper excised, small masking tape pieces on cover which were used to secure the dustjacket. DJ bright, with no labels or markings, but with faint damp staining rear panel. Excellent reading copy. $9.95. Documentary report on the literary and political significance of Pasternak's conflict with the Soviet Union. |
| 183927 CONQUEST, Robert. THE GREAT TERROR: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties. NY: Macmillan, 1970. 633 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, appendices. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195055802 $14.95. As the great Russian anarchist, and Marx's nemesis, Mikhail Bakunin, put it: 'Freedom without Socialism is privilege and injustice, and Socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality'. |
| 184150 CONQUEST, Robert. KOLYMA: The Arctic Death Camps. NY: Viking, 1978. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Maps, Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tight bright book, apparently unread. The jackets red ink stripe along the top edge is faded out and has light edgewear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670414999 $32. The first full account of the death camps in Soviet Kolyma, Siberia, from 1932-1954, where some 4 million prisoners are believed to have perished. |
| 176621 COOKRIDGE, E.H. THE NET THAT COVERS THE WORLD. NY: Henry Holt, 1955. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Initials front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright dustjacket which has spine faintly sunstruck, minor edge chipping. $11.95. 'A full & authentic exposure of the Soviet espionage system'. For those with no patience for the 'unfull' story & disdain the 'inauthentic' [are they ever flouted thus?!]. Here is the 'inside story of the 250,000 Communists agents & 500,000 collaborators...' Wow! If only the Communist Party had known... |
| 183619 CRAIG, David (ed.). MARXISTS ON LITERATURE: An Anthology. Penguin, 1975. 527 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice copy with light age-toning along the page edges. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0140218092 $9.95. Articles by Caudwell, Kiernan, Kettle, Plekhanov, Marx, Trotsky, Lukacs, Brecht, Victor Serge, Lu Hsun, et al. |
| 179856 CRANKSHAW, Edward. PUTTING UP WITH THE RUSSIANS: Commentary and Criticism, 1947-84. NY: Viking, 1984. 269 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670583308 $1. Wide-ranging collection, including commentary on the origins of the Cold War, Lenin in 1917, the invasion of Czechoslovakia 1968, Wolfgang Leonhard, Djilas, Sakharov, Mandelstam and others. |
| 184884 CRANKSHAW, Edward. RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN: The Emerging Pattern. NY: Viking, 1956. 264 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny tears/chips spine ends. ISBN: 0670583308 $6.95. The USSR after the death of Stalin, based on the author's visit in 1955. |
| 182309 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. January - February. No. 21. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1964. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $45. 'News Bulletin.' Numerous photos of Fidel, military hardware, etc. Articles include excerpts from Castro, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, and a story on the capture of 3 CIA agents attempting to infiltrate into the country, excerpts from the Havana Declaration, and more. Text in French and English. |
| 182310 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. May - June. No. 17. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $45. 'News Bulletin.' Articles on Fidel Castro in Russia, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, others on culture, arts, highways and more. Text in French and English. |
| 175683 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled Paperback. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background & political history, anti-fascist & anti-communist tract. |
| 183421 DAILY WORKER. [Communist International. Executive Committee. Joseph Stalin]. CHINA IN REVOLT. NY: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., no date [1927?]. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover soil. Internally exceptionally tight and clean. $350. Includes speech delivered by Stalin in the Chinese Commission |