

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 180538 ADOBE PRESS. CLASSROOM IN A BOOK: Adobe After Effects for Macintosh, Version 3.0. Berkeley: Adobe Press, 1996. 240 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. CD-Rom included. Very Good+ with a few minor signs of use. ISBN: 1568302673 $1. |
| 190817 ANDERSON, Walter Truett. EVOLUTION ISN'T WHAT IT USED TO BE: The Augmented Animal & the Whole Wired World. NY: W.H. Freeman, 1996. First Edition. First Printing. 223 pages. Hardcover in blue DJ. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0716729989 $10.95. |
| 192974 Apple. QUICKTIME FOR THE WEB: For Windows and Macintosh (Second Edition). San Francisco: Morgan Kaufman, 2002. 727 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Near fine. Some light edge wear. ISBN: 1558607803 $14.95. |
| 196953 BAILEY, Larry P. MILLER COMPILATIONS AND REVIEWS: Electronic Workpapers and Reference Guide, July 1997. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Professional Publishing, 1998. Thick trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. No compact disk. ISBN: 0156065460 $13.95. |
| 191111 BARR, Avron; COHEN, Paul R.; FEIGENBAUM, Edward A.; editors. THE HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: Volumes I, II, III, IV. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1989. Trade paperbacks. Bibliographies. Indexes. Fine. $70. |
| 189301 BECKETT, William. METAMORPHOSIS: A Programmer Looks at the Software Crisis. Snohomish: Numerical Analog, 1997. 362 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Reading creases along hinges either side of spine. ISBN: 0966033396 $7.95. |
| 184063 BENEDIKT, Michael L. (ed.). CYBERSPACE: First Steps. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1991. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Clean and solid, no spine creases. Small crease bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0262521776 $3.95. |
| 180884 BESSANT, John and Sam Cole. STACKING THE CHIPS: Information Technology and the Distribution of Income. Totowa/London: Rowman & Allanheld/Pinter, 1985. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Alternate UK ISBN, 0861873599. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0847674614 $11.95. The growth of information technologies affects the distribution of wealth within and between countries in the world economy. This book explores issues raised by this, using detailed empirical studies and an economic model of the world economy to evaluate the interrelated changes that will occur. Concludes with an examination of policy options which might make the 'information revolution' of benefit to all people. Yup...lots of luck. |
| 187649 BLAKEMORE, John S., (ed.). GALLIUM ARSENIDE. NY: American Institute of Physics, 1987. 404 pp. First edition oversize hardback. Photos, figures, graphs, etc. Index. Notes. As new. Unread. Vertical crease along front paste down, which appears to be a binder's flaw. ISBN: 0883187582 $29. First book in publisher's series titled 'Key Papers in Physics.' |
| 189035 BOTT, Ed. SPECIAL EDITION USING MICROSOFT WINDOWS: Millennium Edition with CD-ROM. Indianapolis: QUE, 2001. 856 pages. Paperback. Index. CD-ROM included. Fine. ISBN: 0789724464 $15. |
| 181112 BOULDIN, Barbara M. AGENTS OF CHANGE: Managing the Introduction of Automated Tools. Englewood: Yourdon, 1989. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Edward Yourdon. Near Fine. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0130185086 $1.95. |
| 193349 BOYLAND, Philip (with others). GUIDE TO STANDARD MATHEMATICA PACKAGES: Technical Report. Champaign: Wolfram Research, Inc., 1991. 306 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006PFG9O $8.95. |
| 193433 BURKE, James. CONNECTIONS. Boston: Little-Brown, 1998. 303 pp. Fourth paperback printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Text-edges with some soiling and discoloration. ISBN: 0316116858 $14.95. |
| 189958 COMER, David J. MICROPROCESSOR-BASED SYSTEM DESIGN. NY: Holt, 1986. 390 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, formulas, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Some very light edge & corner wear. Blacked-out name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0030637813 $18.95. |
| 184726 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, Office of Technology Assessment. CRIMINAL JUSTICE: New Technologies and the Constitution. Loompanics Unlimited, 1989. 54 pages. Large stapled paperback. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559500166 $15. Special Report. The double-edged sword of new technology in the field of criminal justice: DNA typing, fingerprinting, electronic monitoring, drug therapies, due process and privacy rights, etc. |
| 189364 CONNOLLY, Kevin J. LAW OF INTERNET SECURITY AND PRIVACY. NY: Aspen, 2002. 394 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 X 10 inches. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Some edge & corner wear. Half-inch, closed tear upper right corner of front cover, with one-inch scratch aDJacent to tear. Upper right corner of front cover with a light crease. ISBN: 0735522111 $50. |
| 181895 FIRESTONE, Charles M. and Amy Korzick Garmer (eds.). DIGITAL BROADCASTING and the Public Interest. Washington: The Aspen Institute, 1998. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Near Fine but for tiny stray bit of soil on foredge. ISBN: 0898432529 $7.95. |
| 186906 FLANDERS, Vincent and Michael Willis. WEB PAGES THAT SUCK: Learn Good Design by Looking at Bad Design. With CD. Sybex, 1998. 266 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 078212187X $2.9. |
| 190981 FLEISHMANN, M., D.J. Tildesley & R.C. Ball. FRACTALS IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES. NY: Princeton, 1982. 200 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for very light pencil underlining on two or three pages. ISBN: 0691024383 $9.95. |
| 179877 GIORDAN, Daniel. KAI'S MAGIC TOOLBOX. Indianapolis: Hayden Books, 1996. 273 pages. Illustrated. Trade paperback, stiff pictorial wraps. CD-Rom (unopened) included. Very Good+. ISBN: 1568302331 $1. For the Mac and PowerMac. Included with this book and CD-Rom, I will send also a separate booklet entitled 'Explorer Guide' and also a 3-1/2 inch floppy of Kai's Power Tools - Special edition (Version 2.1, older than the 3.0 on the CD). |
| 179992 HAPGOOD, Fred. UP THE INFINITE CORRIDOR: MIT and the Technical Imagination. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1993. 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed, dustjacket. ISBN: 0201082934 $1. A popular look at the world of the engineer, concentrates on the relations between the history of American engineering and MIT. |
| 187983 HARBAUGH, John W., & Daniel F. Merriam. COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN STRATIGRAPHIC ANALYSIS. NY: Wiley, 1968. 282 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Gold boards with white stamping on front cover & black stamping on spine. Figures, diagrams, tables, etc. Notes. Appendices. Index. G. No Dj. Covers, spine with soiling. Corner wear. Foxing on edges of text. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some underlining. $9.95. |
| 187583 HAYES, Dennis. BEHIND THE SILICON CURTAIN: The Seductions of Work in a Lonely Era. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 215 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Notes. index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083500 $4.95. An expose of sorts of working conditions in the Silicon Valley. |
| 184803 HEISERMAN, David L. BUILD YOUR OWN WORKING ROBOT. Tab Books, 1976. 234 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Tab Books No. 841. Very Good. Clean solid book with cover wear and a horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 0830668411 $1. |
| 189890 HINTZ, Kenneth, & Daniel Tabak. MICROCONTROLLERS: Architecture, Implementation, and Programming. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992. 483 pp. First edition. Printed, laminated boards. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. Appendices. Very Good+. Back cover with a bit of soiling. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0070289778 $10.95. |
| 193483 HOLZSCHLAG, Molly E. LAURA LEMAY'S GUIDE TO SIZZLING WEB SITE DESIGN. Indianapolis: Sams net, 1997. 220 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Resource List. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped. CD is Fine, sealed in plastic to back endpaper. ISBN: 1575212218 $11.95. |
| 189093 HOMER, Alex. PROFESSIONAL ASP: Techniques for Webmasters (For ASP 2.0). Birmingham: Wrox, 1998. 613 pages. Paperback. Index. Good - water damage to first ten pages. ISBN: 1861001797 $15.95. |
| 191076 Howell, I.N. IEEE STANDARD C/ATLAS TEST LANGUAGE. NY: Institute of Electrical and Electronics, 1985. 1st edition. Large green hardcover. Illustrated with some black and white diagrams. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has some general wear & rubbing on front & rear panels. ISBN: 0471011339 $11.95. |
| 191228 Illinois Steel Company. POCKET COMPANION: Information for Engineers and Designers and Other Data Pertaining to Structural Steel. Chicago: Illinois Steel, 1934. 524 pp. 24th edition. Black, soft leatherette boards with gilt stamping on cover and boards. All edge gilt. Profuse tables, illustrations, formulas, etc. Very Good. No DJ. light to medium edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penciled on front endpaper. Horse-shoed shaped stain on back cover, along with a couple small white stains. Slight yellowing of pages. $14.95. |
| 181479 KNIGHTMARE, with introduction by Gareth Branwyn. SECRETS OF A SUPER HACKER. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1994. 205 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. ISBN: 1559501065 $5.95. |
| 187716 LARNER, E. T. PRACTICAL TELEVISION. NY: Van Nostrand, 1929. 223 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards, stamped lettering on spine. Illustrated. Photos. G+. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Binding getting loose, beginning to separate here & there. Some wrinkling of text due to moisture. Minor edge & corner wear to boards. ISBN: B00086LI3Y $220. An important work on the development of television. |
| 187744 LEMAY, Laura, & Rogers Cadenhead. SAMS TEACH YOURSELF JAVA 2 PLATFORM. Indianapolis: Sams, 1997. 948 pp. Fourth printing. Glossy, printed cover. CD-Rom included. Appendices. Index. Near fine. Vertical surface crease length of spine, bit of compression at bottom thereof. ISBN: 067231438X $15.95. |
| 191217 MARLOW, Eugene. WEB VISIONS: An Inside Look at Successful Business Strategies on the Net. NY: Nostrand, 1997. 273 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for bump to bottom corner of front panel. ISBN: 0442024533 $9.95. |
| 191240 MARTIN, Dider, et al. PROFESSIONAL XML. Birmingham: Wrox, 2000. 1168 pages. Red trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1861003110 $14.95. |
| 179221 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. DJ edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 189378 MICROSOFT CORPORATION MCSE TRAINING KIT, MS Windows 2000 Server. Seattle: Microsoft Press, 2000. 1033 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Printed, paper boards. Diagrams, charts, graphs, etc. Glossary, appendices, index. Fine. No DJ issued. ISBN: 0735609993 $9.95. CD-ROM INCLUDED. |
| 188326 MICROSOFT CORPORATION. MCSE TRAINING KIT, MS Windows 2000 Server. Seattle: Microsoft Press, 2000. 1033 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Printed, paper boards. Diagrams, charts, graphs, etc. Glossary, appendices, index. Fine. No DJ issued. ISBN: 0735609993 $4.95. CD-ROM INCLUDED. |
| 187592 MOORE, Dinty W. THE EMPEROR'S VIRTUAL CLOTHES: The Naked Truth About Internet Culture. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1995. 219p. Small hardcover. 1st edition. Glossary of Internet jargon. Fine, with remainder mark at bottom, in Very Good- DJ, with two small tears & a crease in top right corner. ISBN: 1565120965 $3.95. Love & sex on the Internet. Humorous look at IT etiquette. |
| 186908 MORRIS, Bruce. HTML IN ACTION: Hot Tips for Cool Sites. Includes CD. Microsoft, 1996. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine but for some wood smoke discoloring front cover edge and bottom. ISBN: 155615948X $7.95. |
| 185375 MUMFORD, Lewis. THE MYTH OF THE MACHINE. Volume 2: The Pentagon of Power. Harcourt Brace, 1970. 496 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light corner bumps. No names or markings. Jacket bright and clean with wear at the corners and a little light scuffing. ISBN: 0151639744 $9.95. Conclusion to Mumford's series of studies on the impact of technology on man and civilization. Both volumes of 'The Myth of the Machine' to save what is valuable form the irrational obsessions and compulsions that have been feeding human functions into a totalitarian power system. Here Mumford takes up the central themes of modern technics: power, speed, mass production, automation, instant communication and remote control. |
| 180537 MURPHY, Tom. WEB RULES: How the Internet is Changing the Way Consumers Make Choices. Chicago: Dearborn, 2000. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Paperclip impression front endpaper. ISBN: 079313613X $1.95. |
| 182167 NORTON, Peter and Harley Hahn. PETER NORTON'S GUIDE TO UNIX. NY: Random House, 1991. 560 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Pages clean throughout. ISBN: 0553352601 $1. |
| 187715 PAYNE, James A. INTRODUCTION TO SIMULATION, Programming Techniques & Methods of Analysis. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. 324 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Olive-green, stamped boards. Graphs, charts, formulas, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Fine in Very Good jacket. DJ has half-inch tear in upper corner of backside & 2-inch scratch in middle. Front of DJ with very light edge-wear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0070489459 $13.95. |
| 187163 PERIODICAL. GOLDSTEIN, Emmanuel (Editor). 2600: The Hacker Quarterly. Volume Eleven Number Three, Autumn 1994; Number Four, Winter 1994-95; Volume Twelve, Number Four, Winter 1995-96. (3 separate issues, v.11, #3, #4; v.12, #4). 2600 Enterprises, 1994-1995. 3 separate issues, 46 to 53 pages each. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good-. All 3 issues have light damp buckling. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5. |
| 193376 RAMAN, T. V. AUDITORY USER INTERFACES: Toward the Speaking Computer. Boston: Kluver Academic Publishers, 1997. 142 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0792399846 $150. |
| 191277 RICHTER-GEBERT, Jurgen and Ulrich H. Kortenkamp. THE INTERACTIVE GEOMETRY SOFTWARE CINDERELLA VERSION 1.2. Berlin: Springer, 1999. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Includes CD-ROM. Fine. ISBN: 3540147195 $100. |
| 190980 ROBBINS, Judd. FUN WITH FRACTALS. San Francisco: Sybex, 1993. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0782111262 $16.95. |
| 184359 ROSZAK, Theodore. MAKING OF A COUNTER CULTURE: Reflections on the Technocratic Society and Its Youthful Opposition. NY: Doubleday, 1969. xiv+303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographic notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside page edges have a little light soil, name inside front cover. Jacket has light edge wear a few minute chips. In protective mylar. $9.95. Examines leading influences on the 60s counterculture: Herbert Marcuse, Norman Brown, Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary and the anarchist Paul Goodman, and how they have undermined the conventional scientific world view and the foundations of the technocracy. |
| 183558 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. CYBERIA: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace. HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition with glossy illustrated boards, Hardback. Notes, index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 006251010X $3.95. |
| 195420 RUSSEL-MANNING, Betsy. THE BEHAVIORAL ENGINEERING OF A HUMAN: A Cyborg. San Francisco: Greensward, 1989. 162 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Binding. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $100. |
| 193569 SAVITCH, Walter. JAVA: An Introduction to Computing Science and Programming [Third Edition]. Pearson Education, 2004. 942 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good with Fine CD-ROM unopened. Half-inch closed tear to top of title page. ISBN: 0131013785 $19.95. |
| 186907 Schmeiser, Lisa. THE COMPLETE WEBSITE UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE GUIDE. With CD. Sybex, 1998. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. ISBN: 0782123155 $7.95. |
| 180895 SCHON, Donald, A. TECHNOLOGY AND CHANGE: The New Heraclitus. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 248 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B0006BQ51G $6.95. 'The Impact of Invention and Innovation on American Social and Economic Development.' Author was Ford Professor of Urban Studies and Education at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. |
| 186904 SCHULMAN, Ted, Renee LeWinter, & Tom Emmanuelides. PHOTOSHOP WEB MAGIC. With CD. Hayden, 1996. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine but for light wood smoke top edge. Includes CD-ROM for Macintosh and Windows. ISBN: 1568303149 $4.95. |
| 179979 SCHWARTAU, Winn. INFORMATION WARFARE: Chaos On The Electronic Superhighway. NY: Thunder's Mouth , 1994. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250801 $3.95. A chronicle of security breaches and theft on the information superhighway. The assault on personal privacy; National economic security; Industrial espionage; Solutions in cyberspace. |
| 187556 SHENK, David. DATA SMOG: Surviving the Information Glut. San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1997. 250p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, with lightly bumped corner & remainder mark, in Very Good+ DJ. $5.95. |
| 184800 STEPHENSON, Neal. IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE COMMAND LINE. Avon, 1999. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. One page corner creased. ISBN: 0380815931 $4.95. |
| 179424 STERLING, Bruce. THE HACKER CRACKDOWN: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. NY: Bantam, 1992. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 055308058X $2.95. The cyber-punk author/promoter and co-author of 'The Difference Engine' gives us the 'story of the people of cyberspace.' 'The AT&T long-distance network crashes. A computer hacker reprograms a switching station, and calls to a Florida probation office are shunted to a New York phone-sex hotline'. |
| 190979 STEVENS, Roger T. FRACTAL PROGRAMMING & RAY TRACING WITH C++. Redwood: M&T, 1990. 444 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1558511180 $16.95. |
| 185404 STOLL, Clifford. SILICON SNAKE OIL: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway. Doubleday, 1995. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minuscule spots top. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0385419937 $2.95. |
| 186902 TAYLOR, Dave. CREATING COOL HTML 4 WEB PAGES. 2nd Edition with CD. IDG Books, 2000. 475 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. CD-ROM included (unopened). Near Fine. Bright and solid book, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 076453484X $11.95. |
| 176947 TECHNOCRACY, INC. THE MYSTERY OF MONEY. NY: Technocracy, 1941. 32 pages. 7th printing. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp rear cover. $11.95. |
| 187831 TUCKER, Harry, & Marc C. Leager. HIGHWAY ECONOMICS. Scranton: International Textbook Co., 1942. 454 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamping on front cover & spine. Several diagrams with gate-folds. Multiple tables, graphs, B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Couple pages with red underlining. Fading on endpapers. Bit of creasing & minor wrinkling on one of the gate-folds. Small amt. of separation front hinge. $19.95. |
| 186905 VEER, Emily Vander. JAVASCRIPT FOR DUMMIES. 2nd edition. With CD. IDG Books, 1997. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices; index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. ISBN: 0764502239 $7.95. |
| 188525 WALKER, Dan. A Guide To PERFORMER. Calif.: Katamar Entertainment Group, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - back cover has small crease. $25. Musical editing using MIDI. |
| 190982 WEGNER, Timothy & Mark Peterson. FRACTAL CREATIONS. Mill Valley: Waite Group, 1991. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Includes a CD for PC. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 1878739050 $9.95. |
| 180883 WINNER, Langdon. AUTONOMOUS TECHNOLOGY: Technics-of-Control as a Theme in Political Thought. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1977. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket edges and rear panel scuffed, tiny tear bottom front. ISBN: 026223078X $19.95. Includes discussion of technology by such anarchist critics as Murray Bookchin, Paul Goodman, Jacques Ellul, among others. |
| 182981 YOUNG, John E. GLOBAL NETWORK: Computers in a Sustainable Society (Worldwatch Paper 115). Washington: Worldwatch Institute, 1993. 57 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for light spine sunning. Unread. ISBN: 1878071173 $2.95. |
| 185594 ZERZAN, John. ELEMENTS OF REFUSAL. Columbia: C.A.L. Press / Paleo Editions, 1999. 308 pages + new appendix (Excerpts from 'Adventures in Subversion: Flyers and Posters, 1981-85'). 2nd edition. Cover design and Foreword by David Brown. Bibliography, index. New afterword by Paul Z. Simons. Wraps original. Fine. ISBN: 1890532010 $19.95. The first collection of Zerzan's essays, attacking time, industrialization, art, language, technology, number, work - and all the myriad other underpinnings of modern civilization. All the notions hailed as the liberation of humanity are found, rather, to be the co-conspirators of domestication and domination in a world where 'work-buy-consume-die' leave us 'nowhere to play.' These essays appeared in Telos, The Fifth Estate, Popular Reality, Dissident News, and other journals. |