

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 214342 ANDERSON, Walter Truett. EVOLUTION ISN'T WHAT IT USED TO BE: The Augmented Animal & the Whole Wired World. W.H. Freeman, 1996. First Edition. First Printing. 223 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0716729989 $10.95. |
| 216040 Apple. QUICKTIME FOR THE WEB: For Windows and Macintosh (Second Edition). San Francisco: Morgan Kaufman, 2002. 727 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine. Some light edge wear. ISBN: 1558607803 $14.95. |
| 210853 APPLEWHITE, E.J. [Buckminster Fuller]. COSMIC FISHING: An Account of Writing Synergetics With Buckminster Fuller. Macmillan Company, 1977. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Introduction by Hugh Kenner. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tears top edge of spine, rear panel and rear flap fold, tiny tear bottom front. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0025027107 $9.95. |
| 210015 ARONOWITZ, Stanley, Barbara Martinsons, Michael Menser (editors). [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany]. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE. [Techno Science and Cyber Culture]. Routledge, 1995. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good++. First 4 pages have a tiny damp pucker bottom page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415911761 $11.95. Includes pieces by the editors, as well as Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany, Arthur Kroker and others. |
| 218936 BAILEY, Larry P. MILLER COMPILATIONS AND REVIEWS: Electronic Workpapers and Reference Guide, July 1997. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Professional Publishing, 1998. Thick trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. No compact disk. ISBN: 0156065460 $11.95. |
| 221776 BARNES, David J. and Michael Kolling. OBJECTS FIRST WITH JAVA: A Practical Introduction Using BlueJ. Third Edition. Prentice Hall, 2006. Trade paperback. Includes CD-ROM. Index. Fine with Fine CD in an unopened pocket. $25. |
| 214562 BARR, Avron; COHEN, Paul R.; FEIGENBAUM, Edward A.; editors. THE HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: Volumes I, II, III, IV. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1989. Trade paperbacks. Bibliographies. Indexes. Fine. $70. |
| 204532 BESSANT, John and Sam Cole. STACKING THE CHIPS: Information Technology and the Distribution of Income. Totowa/London: Rowman & Allanheld/Pinter, 1985. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Alternate UK ISBN, 0861873599. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0847674614 $11.95. The growth of information technologies affects the distribution of wealth within and between countries in the world economy. This book explores issues raised by this, using detailed empirical studies and an economic model of the world economy to evaluate the interrelated changes that will occur. Concludes with an examination of policy options which might make the 'information revolution' of benefit to all people. Yup...lots of luck. |
| 211678 BLAKEMORE, John S., (ed.). GALLIUM ARSENIDE. American Institute of Physics, 1987. 404 pages. First edition oversize Hardcover. Photos, figures, graphs, etc. Index. Notes. As new. Unread. Vertical crease along front paste down, which appears to be a binder's flaw. ISBN: 0883187582 $15.95. First book in publisher's series titled 'Key Papers in Physics.' |
| 212844 BOTT, Ed. SPECIAL EDITION USING MICROSOFT WINDOWS: Millennium Edition with CD-ROM. Indianapolis: QUE, 2001. 856 pages. Paperback. Index. CD-ROM included. Fine. ISBN: 0789724464 $15. |
| 204664 BOULDIN, Barbara M. AGENTS OF CHANGE: Managing the Introduction of Automated Tools. Englewood: Yourdon, 1989. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Edward Yourdon. Near Fine. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0130185086 $1.95. |
| 216337 BOYLAND, Philip (with others). GUIDE TO STANDARD MATHEMATICA PACKAGES: Technical Report. Champaign: Wolfram Research, Inc., 1991. 306 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006PFG9O $8.95. |
| 222073 BROOKER, Darren. ESSENTIAL CG LIGHTING TECHNIQUES (Focal Press Visual Effects and Animation). Focal Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Unopened CD-ROM for PC. Fine with Fine unopened CD-ROM for PC. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0240516893 $50. |
| 216399 BURKE, James. CONNECTIONS. Boston: Little-Brown, 1998. 303 pages. Fourth paperback printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Text-edges with some soiling and discoloration. ISBN: 0316116858 $14.95. |
| 219997 BURNS, Stephen. ADVANCED PHOTOSHOP CS2 TRICKERY & FX. Hingham, MA: Charles River Media, 2006. 346 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-Rom (Windows and Macintosh formats). Light shelfwear. Very Good. CD in unopened folder. ISBN: 1584504471 $19.95. |
| 213639 COMER, David J. MICROPROCESSOR-BASED SYSTEM DESIGN. Holt, 1986. 390 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, formulas, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Some very light edge & corner wear. Blacked-out name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0030637813 $18.95. |
| 207025 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, Office of Technology Assessment. CRIMINAL JUSTICE: New Technologies and the Constitution. Loompanics Unlimited, 1989. 54 pages. Large stapled paperback. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559500166 $15. Special Report. The double-edged sword of new technology in the field of criminal justice: DNA typing, fingerprinting, electronic monitoring, drug therapies, due process and privacy rights, etc. |
| 213136 CONNOLLY, Kevin J. LAW OF INTERNET SECURITY AND PRIVACY. Aspen, 2002. 394 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 X 10 inches. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Some edge & corner wear. Half-inch, closed tear upper right corner of front cover, with one-inch scratch aDJacent to tear. Upper right corner of front cover with a light crease. ISBN: 0735522111 $50. |
| 219998 EVENING, Martin. ADOBE PHOTOSHOP CS2 FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS. A Professional Image Editor's Guide to the Creative Use of Photoshop for the Macintosh and PC. Amsterdam & Boston: Focal Press / Elsevier, 2005. 675 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Includes CD-Rom (Windows and Macintosh formats). Light shelfwear. Very Good. CD in unopened sleeve. ISBN: 0240519841 $23.95. |
| 205200 FIRESTONE, Charles M. and Amy Korzick Garmer (eds.). DIGITAL BROADCASTING and the Public Interest. Washington: The Aspen Institute, 1998. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Near Fine but for tiny stray bit of soil on foredge. ISBN: 0898432529 $7.95. |
| 208268 FLANDERS, Vincent and Michael Willis. WEB PAGES THAT SUCK: Learn Good Design by Looking at Bad Design. With CD. Sybex, 1998. 266 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 078212187X $1.5. |
| 211937 HARBAUGH, John W., & Daniel F. Merriam. COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN STRATIGRAPHIC ANALYSIS. Wiley, 1968. 282 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Gold boards with white stamping on front cover & black stamping on spine. Figures, diagrams, tables, etc. Notes. Appendices. Index. Good. No Dustjacket. Covers, spine with soiling. Corner wear. Foxing on edges of text. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some underlining. $6.95. |
| 211631 HAYES, Dennis. BEHIND THE SILICON CURTAIN: The Seductions of Work in a Lonely Era. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 215 pages. 1st edition trade paperback. Notes. index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083500 $3.95. An expose of sorts of working conditions in the Silicon Valley. |
| 213583 HINTZ, Kenneth, & Daniel Tabak. MICROCONTROLLERS: Architecture, Implementation, and Programming. McGraw-Hill, 1992. 483 pages. First edition. Printed, laminated boards. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. Appendices. Very Good+. Back cover with a bit of soiling. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0070289778 $10.95. |
| 216434 HOLZSCHLAG, Molly E. LAURA LEMAY'S GUIDE TO SIZZLING WEB SITE DESIGN. Indianapolis: Sams net, 1997. 220 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Resource List. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped. CD is Fine, sealed in plastic to back endpaper. ISBN: 1575212218 $11.95. |
| 212900 HOMER, Alex. PROFESSIONAL ASP: Techniques for Webmasters (For ASP 2.0). Birmingham: Wrox, 1998. 613 pages. Paperback. Index. Good - water damage to first ten pages. ISBN: 1861001797 $15.95. |
| 204926 KNIGHTMARE, with introduction by Gareth Branwyn. SECRETS OF A SUPER HACKER. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1994. 205 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. ISBN: 1559501065 $4.95. |
| 211731 LARNER, E. T. PRACTICAL TELEVISION. Van Nostrand, 1929. 223 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards, stamped lettering on spine. Illustrated. Photos. Good+. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Binding getting loose, beginning to separate here & there. Some wrinkling of text due to moisture. Minor edge & corner wear to boards. ISBN: B00086LI3Y $180. An important work on the development of television. |
| 211751 LEMAY, Laura, & Rogers Cadenhead. SAMS TEACH YOURSELF JAVA 2 PLATFORM. Indianapolis: Sams, 1997. 948 pages. Fourth printing. Glossy paperback. CD-Rom included. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Vertical surface crease length of spine, bit of compression at bottom thereof. ISBN: 067231438X $9.95. |
| 214668 MARTIN, Dider, et al. PROFESSIONAL XML. Birmingham: Wrox, 2000. 1168 pages. Red trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1861003110 $14.95. |
| 203466 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. Jacket edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 213148 MICROSOFT CORPORATION MCSE TRAINING KIT, MS Windows 2000 Server. Seattle: Microsoft Press, 2000. 1033 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Printed, paper boards. Diagrams, charts, graphs, etc. Glossary, appendices, index. Fine. No dustjacket issued. ISBN: 0735609993 $5.95. CD-ROM INCLUDED. |
| 212220 MICROSOFT CORPORATION. MCSE TRAINING KIT, MS Windows 2000 Server. Seattle: Microsoft Press, 2000. 1033 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Printed, paper boards. Diagrams, charts, graphs, etc. Glossary, appendices, index. Fine. No dustjacket issued. ISBN: 0735609993 $4.95. CD-ROM INCLUDED. |
| 204285 MURPHY, Tom. WEB RULES: How the Internet is Changing the Way Consumers Make Choices. Chicago: Dearborn, 2000. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Paperclip impression front endpaper. ISBN: 079313613X $1.95. |
| 219999 NIFFENEGGER, Bill. PHOTOSHOP FILTER FINESSE. Random House Electronic Publishing, 1994. xii + 362 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-Rom (Windows and Macintosh formats). Shelfwear; some page edges dogged but interiors clean and unmarked. Very Good. CD present. ISBN: 0679753249 $14.95. |
| 211730 PAYNE, James A. INTRODUCTION TO SIMULATION, Programming Techniques & Methods of Analysis. McGraw-Hill, 1982. 324 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Olive-green, stamped boards. Graphs, charts, formulas, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Fine in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has half-inch tear in upper corner of backside & 2-inch scratch in middle. Front of jacket with very light edge-wear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070489459 $7.95. |
| 216358 RAMAN, T. V. AUDITORY USER INTERFACES: Toward the Speaking Computer. Boston: Kluver Academic Publishers, 1997. 142 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0792399846 $105. |
| 214701 RICHTER-GEBERT, Jurgen and Ulrich H. Kortenkamp. THE INTERACTIVE GEOMETRY SOFTWARE CINDERELLA VERSION 1.2. Berlin: Springer, 1999. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Includes CD-ROM. Fine. ISBN: 3540147195 $90. |
| 214454 ROBBINS, Judd. FUN WITH FRACTALS. San Francisco: Sybex, 1993. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0782111262 $16.95. |
| 206277 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. CYBERIA: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace. HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition with glossy illustrated boards, Hardback. Notes, index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 006251010X $3.95. |
| 217871 RUSSEL-MANNING, Betsy. THE BEHAVIORAL ENGINEERING OF A HUMAN: A Cyborg. San Francisco: Greensward, 1989. 162 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Binding. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $90. |
| 208269 Schmeiser, Lisa. THE COMPLETE WEBSITE UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE GUIDE. With CD. Sybex, 1998. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. ISBN: 0782123155 $1.95. |
| 208266 SCHULMAN, Ted, Renee LeWinter, & Tom Emmanuelides. PHOTOSHOP WEB MAGIC. With CD. Hayden, 1996. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine but for light wood smoke top edge. Includes CD-ROM for Macintosh and Windows. ISBN: 1568303149 $1.5. |
| 203893 SCHWARTAU, Winn. INFORMATION WARFARE: Chaos On The Electronic Superhighway. NY: Thunder's Mouth , 1994. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250801 $3.95. A chronicle of security breaches and theft on the information superhighway. The assault on personal privacy; National economic security; Industrial espionage; Solutions in cyberspace. |
| 211610 SHENK, David. DATA SMOG: Surviving the Information Glut. HarperCollins, 1997. 250p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, with lightly bumped corner & remainder mark, in Very Good+ dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 207083 STEPHENSON, Neal. IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE COMMAND LINE. Avon, 1999. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. One page corner creased. ISBN: 0380815931 $4.95. |
| 207448 STOLL, Clifford. SILICON SNAKE OIL: Second Thoughts on the Information Highway. Doubleday, 1995. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minuscule spots top. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0385419937 $2.95. |
| 201872 TECHNOCRACY, INC. THE MYSTERY OF MONEY. NY: Technocracy, 1941. 32 pages. 7th printing. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp rear cover. $11.95. |
| 211822 TUCKER, Harry, & Marc C. Leager. HIGHWAY ECONOMICS. Scranton: International Textbook Co., 1942. 454 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamping on front cover & spine. Several diagrams with gate-folds. Multiple tables, graphs, B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Couple pages with red underlining. Fading on endpapers. Bit of creasing & minor wrinkling on one of the gate-folds. Small amt. of separation front hinge. $17.95. |
| 219948 TURKLE, Sherry. LIFE ON THE SCREEN: Identity in the Age of the Internet. Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1997. 347 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0684833484 $7.5. |
| 208267 VEER, Emily Vander. JAVASCRIPT FOR DUMMIES. 2nd edition. With CD. IDG Books, 1997. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices; index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. ISBN: 0764502239 $1.95. |
| 212385 WALKER, Dan. A Guide To PERFORMER. Calif.: Katamar Entertainment Group, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - back cover has small crease. $25. Musical editing using MIDI. |
| 214455 WEGNER, Timothy & Mark Peterson. FRACTAL CREATIONS. Mill Valley: Waite Group, 1991. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Includes a CD for PC. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 1878739050 $7.95. |
| 205936 YOUNG, John E. GLOBAL NETWORK: Computers in a Sustainable Society (Worldwatch Paper 115). Washington: Worldwatch Institute, 1993. 57 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for light spine sunning. Unread. ISBN: 1878071173 $2.95. |