

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 206108 ABERCROMIE, John Henry. JOHN HENRY'S BACKYARD GRILLING AND BARBECUING . Houston: John Henry's Press. 2001. 128 pages. Large red ringbound trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Small sticker discolor bottom rear cover, tiny faint bump top front corner. ISBN: B000K3GRF4 $2.95. |
| 218943 AGASSI, Tami and Kathy Casey. STAR PALATE: Celebrity Cookbook for a Cure. Seattle, Washington: Documentary Media, 2004. 175 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0971908451 $11.95. |
| 215478 ALEXANDER, Agnes B. HOW TO USE HAWAIIAN FRUIT AND FOOD PRODUCTS. Honolulu: Paradise-Pacific, 1912. 73 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. One-inch tear at base of spine. Text-edges browned. Gift inscription penned on front endpaper. Light moisture stains along base of from and back hinges. $30. |
| 205121 BARRON, Ruth, et al. [Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park]. THE HAPPY COOKERS: A Collection of Recipes from Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park. Lynnwood: Serene Terrace Community Club, 1995. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, printed white cover with plain white plastic comb binding. Index. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 203732 BECKER, Nancy, Sonja Connor, et. al. THE BEST FROM THE FAMILY HEART KITCHENS: A Guide to the Alternative Diet Low-fat Low-salt Cookery. Oregon Health Sciences University, 1985. 152 pages. 12th printing. Large paperback. Brown Plastic comb bound, photo illustrated cover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. $1.95. |
| 213781 BELLEFONTAINE, Jacqueline. THE GREAT THAI COOKBOOK. NJ: CLB, 1997. 176 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear on front flap. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0858333342 $14.95. |
| 220191 BHUMICHITR, Vatcharin. VATCH'S SOUTHEAST ASIAN COOKBOOK. St. Martin's Press, 1997. 192 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine laminated photographic boards in chipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0312182740 $14.95. Includes notes on technques, equipment and ingredients, and recipes for dishes from Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Burma, Malaysia and Singapore. |
| 220974 BHUMICHITR, Vatcharin. VATCH'S THAI STREET FOOD. Laurel Glen Publishing, 2002. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Color photography by Martin Brigdale and Somchai Phongphaisamkit. Index. Near Fine. Small stain to bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1571458263 $14.95. |
| 205277 BOHN, Michael H. GREAT SOUPS! A New Collection of Modern Originals and Classic Traditionals. Seattle: MNB Publishing, 1987. 82 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Dark orange-yellow illustrated covers with plain black comb binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B000730ZQ4 $2.95. The dedication page indicates that many folks in the Pike Place Market provided 'advice, suggestions and encouragement'. 60+ recipes. |
| 204778 BON APPETIT. THE BEST OF BON APPETIT: A Collection of Recipes from America's Favorite Food Magazine. Volume 2 [Two]. LA: Knapp Press, 1985. 143 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Spiral bound Trade paperback. Illustrated covers. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Date neatly inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 089535165X $1. Over 250 recipes. |
| 216803 Boston Symphony Orchestra. COOKING WITH MUSIC. Boston: Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1999. 334 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0967114802 $9.95. |
| 219492 BOWMAN, Candice et al. (editors). THE PACKER: A Century of Produce 1893-1993, Volume 100 No. 56. The Packer, 1993. 556 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Very Good. Very light wear around edges and small ding on top back corner. Other than that book is Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 213768 BOXER, Arabella. MEDITERRANEAN COOKBOOK. London: Dent, 1981. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple color photos. Index. Fine, in Very Good+ dust cover. Jacket has a faded spine panel; & some minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0460044427 $28. |
| 218473 BRODY, Laura. SLOW COOKER COOKING. William Morrow, 2001. 199 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 068817471x $11.95. |
| 214200 BROWN, Cora, Rose & Bob. 10,000 SNACKS. Garden City: Halcyon House, 1948. 593 pages. Reprint. Gray, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. B/w illustrations. Indexed. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Covers with a bit of soiling. $14.95. |
| 214125 BUTEL, Jane. FIESTAS FOR FOUR SEASONS: Southwest Entertaining. Santa Fe: Clear Light, 1998. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0940666723 $6.95. |
| 217749 BUTEL, Jane. TEX-MEX COOKBOOK. Three Rivers, 1980. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0517880148 $6.95. |
| 219210 CADITZ, Mary Houser. WANDERING & FEASTING: A Washington Cookbook. Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1996. 334 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Inscribed by the author. Very Good. ISBN: 0874221382 $9.95. More than 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty. The book is divided into seven regions, providing a historical, photographic, and culinary tour of each. |
| 202830 CANDLER, Teresa Gilardi. THE NORTHERN ITALIAN COOKBOOK. McGraw Hill, 1977. 205 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny closed tear rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0070097216 $1.95. |
| 205482 CAPALBO, Carla. ESSENTIAL PASTA AND PIZZA. London: Annes Publishing, 1994. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Photos by Amanda Heywood. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 083176760X $2.95. |
| 215623 CAREY, Joseph. CREOLE NOUVELLE: Contemporary Creole Cookery. Lanthan: Taylor Trade, 2004. 202 pages. First edition, advance reading copy. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 9 inches. Fine. ISBN: 1589791304 $13.95. |
| 218825 CASELLA, Cesare and Eileen Daspin. DIARY OF A TUSCAN CHEF: Recipes and Memories of Good Times and Great Food. Doubleday, 1998. 336 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0385485476 $25. |
| 219228 CHAN, Esther. CHINESE COOKERY SECRETS. Taichung, Taiwan: Chungtai Press, 1960. 177 pages. Hardcover. Index. Laminated pictorial boards with cloth spine. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $14.95. Introduction, followed by menus and recipes. An interesting cookbook from a time when Chinese cooking was exotic to most Americans. |
| 222068 CHANG, K.C. [editor]. FOOD IN CHINESE CULTURE: Anthropological and Historical Perspectives. Yale University Press, 1981. Trade paperback. Fourth printing. Illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some wear to covers; mild creasing at spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0300027591 $30. |
| 203977 CLARK, Corbet. AMERICAN WINES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Guide to Wines of Oregon, Washington, and Idaho. NY: William Morrow, 1989. 398 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0688075568 $1. |
| 220728 CLEVELAND UFOLOGY PROJECT. C.U.P.S. OUT OF THIS WORLD COOK BOOK. Cleveland Ufology Project, no date. 234 pages. Lots of recipes with black and white pictures. Spiral-bound spine. Very Good+ but for ownership stamp on table of contents page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. |
| 219493 COCHRANE, Sheryl. CELEBRATE: A Toast to Fine Food and Good Friends from the Junior League of Sacramento. Junior League of Sacramento, 1991. 272 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket has some very light wear around edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 219437 Compiled by Gourmet Cooking. THE GOURMET COOKBOOK Volume One and Two. Gourmet Cooking, 1968. 819 and 831 pages respectively. Revised Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Very Good in protective mylar. Book has gilt title and design on both volumes on spine and front. $40. |
| 203692 CONQUEST CENTER (Bobbi Schwab, ed.). COOKING MADNESS. Edmonds: Conquest Center, 1981. 231 pages. White Plastic Comb-bound Trade paperback, illustrated white card stock. Very Good+. ISBN: B000CRKV1E $3.95. |
| 215344 Cook's Illustrated. ITALIAN CLASSICS. Brookline: Boston Common Press, 2002. 481 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w & color photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Some light creasing at top & bottom of spine. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; liners each with a corner crease. ISBN: 0936184582 $25. |
| 212007 COPIA. SETTING THE AMERICAN TABLE: Essays for the New Culture of Food & Wine. Napa: Copia / the American Center for Wine Food & the Arts, 2001. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971264309 $6.95. |
| 215952 CORBITT, Helen. HELEN CORBITT'S POTLUCK. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1962. 180 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Index. Fine / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some light soiling - in protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 218302 CRAWFORD, Hollie W. and Milton C. McDowell. MATH WORKBOOK FOR FOODSERVICE / LODGING. Van Nostrand, 1981. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0843621974 $11.95. |
| 220313 CRAZE, Richard and Ronijay. THE TAO OF FOOD. Godsfield, 1999. 128 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Some light edgewear around Dustjacket, but other than that, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0806970758 $6.95. |
| 221277 CREASY, Rosalind. COOKING FROM THE GARDEN. Sierra Club Books, 1988. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. One-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0871567318 $14.95. |
| 204864 CROWN VALLEY. CROWN VALLEY NATURAL FOOD RESERVE COOKBOOK. Laguna Niguel: Crown Valley Products, 1980. 152 pages. Trade paperback, color printed wraps with brown plastic comb binding. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 218671 CZARNECKI, Jack. JOE'S BOOK OF MUSHROOM COOKERY. Atheneum, 1986. xi+340 pages. [+ viii pages. color plates]. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Publisher's cloth, a few small spots to front cover, in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0689114508 $14.95. After offering up some mushroom basics, the author serves up more than 300 recipes, usefully arranged by sections such as sauces, soups, first courses, mushrooms with fish, with poultry, with game, and with pasta and side dishes. |
| 217944 DAVIS, Frank. FRANK DAVIS COOKS CAJUN, CREOLE AND CRESCENT CITY. Pelican, 1994. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription and SIGNED by the Author. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1565540557 $13.95. |
| 218372 DAVIS, Frank. SEAFOOD NOTEBOOK. Pelican, 1986. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0882893092 $9.95. |
| 215974 DAVIS, Mary Ancho. CHORIZOS IN AN IRON SKILLET. Reno: University of Nevada, 2002. 208 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0874174457 $15. |
| 213518 De GROSS, J. H. CANDY COOK BOOK. Arco, 1953. 144 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. No dustjacket. Clear plastic, home-made cover over boards & taped to endpapers. Tape yellowed. Some discoloration of endpapers. Normal aging rest of text. $14.95. |
| 220565 DE PROFT, Melanie. (director). COOKING MAGIC. Step-by-Step Cookbooks. Bound set of cookbooks (complete set of numbers 101-124). Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1954-1955. Collection of 24 cookbooks (stapled paperbacks, 68 pages each) in two printed hardcover binders. Illustrated with b/w and color photos, illus. Indexes. Good+. Individual cookbooks are in very good shape, but a bit musty. Binders show some shelfwear; former owner has listed names of cookbooks on inside front covers. $45. Hundreds of recipes (141-332) per cookbook, running the gamut from Quick Dishes for the Woman in a Hurry to The Gourmet Foods Cookbook, The Scandinavian Cookbook to The Holiday Cookbook. All the basics and quite a bit more in an easy-to-read style, with charming drawings and somewhat camp color photos. |
| 205438 DE' MEDICI, Lorenza. THE DE' MEDICI KITCHEN. San Francisco: KQED, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0912333200 $1.5. |
| 220341 DEBUIGNE, Gerard. LAROUSSE DES VINS ET DES FROMAGES. Paris: Libraire Larousse, 1970. 1st printing, 1st edition. Two Large Hardcovers in Protective Box. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Fine slip case but for very minute wear around edges of box cloth. Books are clean, tight and bright. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 2030190101 $75. |
| 219505 DOMINGO, Xavier and Pierre Hussenot. THE TASTE OF SPAIN. Flammarion, 1992. 251 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has light edgewear. Light stain on back board and under the back flap of Dustjacket (not visible without taking off dustjacket). Book itself is solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 2080135287 $19.95. |
| 215512 DONAWAY, Mark, and Susan Shafer. THE CUCINA BELLA COOKBOOK: Authentic Italian Comfort Foods. Chicago: Cucina Bella, 1996. 144 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse color photos. Glossary. SIGNED by the authors. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0965296008 $35. |
| 204495 DOSTI, Rose with Deborah Kidushim and Mark Wolke. LIGHT STYLE: The New American Cuisine, the Low Calorie, Low Salt, Low Fat Way to Good Food and Good Health. NY: Harper, 1982. 312 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (small tear top rear corner). ISBN: 0062504851 $1.95. |
| 218263 DOWNER, Lesley and Yoneda Minoru. STEP-BY-STEP JAPANESE COOKING. Barron's, 1986 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812056884 $14.95. |
| 221225 E.F. KIESSLING & Son. CUPID'S BOOK OF GOOD COUNSEL: Tacoma edition. E.F. Kiessling & Son, 1923. Hardcover. 'A gift from the Merchants of Tacoma'. Acceptable. Covers have several blotches and stains. Marriage record is filled in. $25. |
| 209913 E.G. SMITH COLLECTIVE, compilers. ANIMAL INGREDIENTS A TO Z. Second Edition. AK Press, 1997. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Resources and contacts. Very Good. Group stamp inside front cover, light wear at the corners. ISBN: 1873176597 $3.95. |
| 215284 Editors of Gourmet. THE BEST OF GOURMET (2001). Random House, 2000. 287 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375506047 $14.95. |
| 206314 ELIZABETH LAMONT CIRCLE of Overlake Service League. FAVORITES FOR ALL SEASONS: A Collection of Recipes from Members. Bellevue: Overlake Service League, 1998. 104 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated cover, dark green plastic comb-binding. Near Fine. Small gift inscription inside front cover. $3.95. |
| 214398 ENSMINGER, Audrey, et al. FOODS AND NUTRITION ENCYCLOPEDIA Vol. 1-2. Clovis: Pegus Press, 1983. 2415 pages. First edition. Oversize gray cloth boards with red & silver stamping on covers & spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Indexed. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0941218058 $55. |
| 217604 ERDMANN, Robert with Meirion Jones. THE AMINO REVOLUTION: The Breakthrough Program that will Change the Way you Feel. Chicago: Contemporary, 1987. xxi+248 pages. Hardcover. References. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp embossed on front endpaper. Dustjacket has light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0809247321 $9.95. |
| 215479 ESHBACH, Charles E. FOODSERVICE MANAGEMENT. Boston: CBI, 1979. 324 pages. Third edition. Trade paperback. Profuse tables and figures. Appendix, index. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Creasing along lower edge of front cover adjacent to spine. Text-edges lightly soiled. ISBN: 0843621761 $12.95. |
| 206333 FALSIS, MRS (Rosemary?) and the Second grade class at Cathcart Elementary School. RECIPES FROM FAMOUS PEOPLE. no place [Snohomish, Wa]: Cathcart Elementary School (?), 1974. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plain red plastic comb-binding, illustrated light blue covers. Very Good+. $4.95. Mrs. (Rosemary?) Falsis' 2nd grade kids wrote to 'important people' in a project to compile a cookbook for their mothers. 90% of those written to responded. Includes Senators (Warren Magnuson, John Glenn, Henry Jackson, Thomas Eagleton, Strom Thurmond, Edward Muskie), Governors (Jimmy Carter, Dan Evans), as well as Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan, Sam Ervin, Jr., Henry Kissinger and many other politicos, some of whom we suspect were stewed in their own juices, others highly forgettable. |
| 217131 FARRON, Kathryn. THE GIMBALED GOURMET. Seattle: Kathryn Farron, [No date]. 136 pages. Spiral bound trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has some light yellowing on front and back covers; light creasing to back cover. $14.95. |
| 222417 FLO, Josep M. NUEVA COCINA MEDITERRANEA. Planeta, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Index. Text in Spanish. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's embossed stamp on jacket and an inside page. Jacket has several small nicks. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 8408018957 $19.95. |
| 203615 Forest Ridge Convent Guild. THERE'S A MUSE IN MY KITCHEN. Vol. II. Seattle: Convent of the Sacred Heart, ca. 1973. 49 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed green wraps. Illustrated. Gift inscription inside cover. Nice clean Very Good+. $1. |
| 204791 FOSTER-LEWIS, Sharon and Ken. TEATIME IN THE NORTHWEST: The Northwest's Best Tea Rooms and Recipes for Tasty Tea Treats. [Second edition]. Seattle: Speed Graphics, 1998. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. A few page corners turned down. ISBN: 0961769971 $3.95. 110+ tea rooms and tea party caterers in Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Hawaii. Many photos of included along with romantic and intellectual quotes about tea and tea drinking. Over 90 recipes for tasty tea treats, both traditional and contemporary. Scone recipes and baked goods of all types, savory entrees and toothsome sweets, cakes and tarts. High tea and pub specialties like Eccles Cakes, Scotch Eggs, The Connaught Hotel's Trifle and others for the strict traditionalists. Nutritional evaluations for each recipe included. |
| 204871 FRASCONE, Jon Paul, and Mark Allen David. APHRODISIAC COOK BOOK: Meals to Pep-up Your Love Life. Dallas: Emerson House / Candle Productions, 1975. 188 pages. 1st editions. Hardback. Illustrated. Good. Clean copy, but the illustrated paper covering the white printed silver boards beneath has peeling aston the spine and also three places on front cover, and a large spot on the rear, revealing underlying silver. Interior pages all clean and bright. $9.95. Adult material.Higly sexual with illustrations, Expansive theories on this subject matter. |
| 214757 FREEMAN, Margaret B. HERBS FOR THE MEDIAEVAL HOUSEHOLD: For Cooking, Healing & Divers Uses. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. 48 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870990675 $12.95. |
| 217845 French American School. A TABLE!: French Recipes and Entertaining Ideas. Mercer island: French American School of Puget Sound, [No date]. Unpaginated. Trade Paperback (spiral bound). Fine. $9.95. |
| 205451 Friends of the Northwest. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Tacoma: Friends of the Northwest, 1987. 200 pages. Green plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 218861 FRY, Patricia. ENTERTAINING HAWAIIAN STYLE: The How To Book of Hawaiian Luaus. Aiea, Hawaii: Island Heritage Publishing, 1999. 76 pages. Spiral bound within card spine. A few sketches. Index to Recipes. Very Good. ISBN: 0896103811 $8.95. |
| 205275 GAMACK, Warren, Colin Bartley, Alex Bortoli. A TASTE OF THE WHITSUNDAYS: A Culinary Adventure in Paradise. Hamilton Island: Resort Graphics, 1995. 181 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good but for tiny damp effect (minor pucker) bottom of first 10 pages. ISBN: 0646231634 $2.95. |
| 216530 GAY, Auguste. THE NEW PRESENTATION OF COOKING WITH TIMED RECIPES. San Francisco: Ringsmith and Wellman, 1924. 500 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with embossed lettering on cover. Indices. Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Text-edges browned. Front hinge with 15 percent separation of paper. $14.95. |
| 216973 GEISE, Judie. GREAT MEALS FROM THE NORTHWEST: A Seasonal Cookbook. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Sumi drawings by George Tsutakawa. Index. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. Cover is beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0874772273 $9.95. |
| 214144 GIVOT, Scott. GRILLING GENIUS: Smokin' Hot Tips for Every Day of the Year. MQ, 2004. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1840725257 $9.95. |
| 220554 GOODFELLOW, Barbara. MAKE IT NOW - BAKE IT LATER!: 6 Volume Set #1-6. Barbara Goodfellow, 1958. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. 6 Volume Set, Books 1-6. Very Good. Books are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears, except for second book which has minor 1/4 inch tear along top of spine. Other than that, only very minor wear and soiling. No spine creasing, highlighting or underlining, but for volume 5 which has some spine creasing. $25. |
| 202669 GORDON, Elizabeth. LINCOLN CONTINENTAL GUIDE TO CUISINES OF THE WESTERN WORLD. NY: Golden Press, 1965. 204 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated in full color pages. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with very tiny edge tear rear. $1.95. 240 recipes, 'Great Food from Greece to Guatemala.' An elegant cookbook for elegant drivers, apparently a special printing of this book edited by a former 'House Beautiful' editor, for promotional purposes given to those who bought a Lincoln Continental. History, anecdotes, recipes, menus, maps, terms. |
| 204900 GREATER BELLEVUE CHAPTER #207, National Association of Women in Construction [N.A.W.I.C.]. CONSTRUCTIVE COOKING. Bellevue: Greater Bellevue Chapter No. 207, National Association of Women in Construction, 1976. 239 pages. Trade paperback, printed stiff dark yellow covers, wire bound. Very Good. Gift inscription from one of the members inside front cover. $4.95. The first of at least two cookbooks published (a second one was done in 1985) by these 'calloused' cooks...who somehow still find time to cook!. |
| 214606 GREEN, Henrietta. A GLORIOUS HARVEST: Robust Recipes from the Dairy, Pasture, Orchard & Sea. Sedgewood, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0696023660 $16.95. |
| 215283 GRIFFITH, Linda and Fred. NUTS: Recipes from Around the World That Feature Nature's Perfect Ingredient. St. Martin's, 2003. 332 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.25 x 9.25 inches. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0312266243 $14.95. |
| 216981 GUMP, Richard. GOOD TASTE COSTS NO MORE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 185 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Lower text-edges browned lightly. Back cover with light staining along fore edge. $9.95. |
| 213868 HAEBERLIN, Paul Und Jean-Pierre. MEISTERKUCHE IM ELSASS: Die Uberge de l'Ill. Dsseldorf u. Wien: Econ, 1981. 392 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Fotografiert von Johann Willsberger, herausgegeben von Bernd Neuner-Duttenhofer. German language text. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is bright & clean. Tear & crease on Dustjacket rear flap on bottom corner. ISBN: 3430137438 $130. |
| 204640 HARLAND, Marion, et al. 365 LUNCHEON DISHES. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1902. 151 pages. 1st edition. Heavy card covers with printed spine title label and large printed illustrated front cover label affixed, as issued. Very Good. Some of the pages are a little loose and tender at the binding. $8.95. 'A Luncheon Dish for every day in the year'. Orange margin illustrations throughout. Luncheon dishes for each day of the year, by month, with alphabetical index by dish title. |
| 218272 HAYASHIY, Tatsusaburo and Masuo Nakamura, and Seizo Hayashiya. JAPANESE ARTS AND THE TEA CEREMONY. Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1980. 186 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations, many in color. Titles in the Series (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art). Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0834810255 $75. |
| 218300 HAYDOCK, Yukiko and Robert. FOOD IN A JAPANESE MOOD: The Joy of Adding Japanese Dishes to Your Menus. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1984. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket slightly sunned. ISBN: 0870116738 $14.95. |
| 223094 HEINSOHN, Lillian Britt. SOUTHERN PLANTATION. The Story of Labrah including some of its Treasured Recipes. New York: Bonanza / Crown, 1962. 286 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine cloth in chipped dust jacket; soft crease to back cover. $7.95. |
| 218417 HEISS, Gordon and John Harrisson. LA CASA SENA: The Cuisine of Santa Fe. Berkley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1994. 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Conversions. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small amount of wear and soiling to Dustjacket with price sticker on back. ISBN: 0898155657 $9.95. |
| 220878 HESSELTINE, Marjorie and Ula M. Dow. THE BASIC COOKBOOK. Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press, 1947. 740 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Some minute wear, but in good shape for its age. $40. |
| 219621 HILL, Rachael Anne. THE HIGH-ENERGY COOKBOOK: Good-Carb Recipes for Weight Loss, Health and Vitality. Ryland, Peters & Small, 2004. 127 pages. Hardcover. Photographs. Index. Near Fine boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1841725722 $8.95. Breakfasts, lunches, dinners - both quick and entertaining - and desserts - all prepared in 20 minutes or less. Cook and eat well and stay healthy for life. |
| 211803 HOHL, Albert. THE SIMPLIFIED COOK-BOOK. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1756. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In orange covers. Very Good. Light crease across back cover. Some fading about spine & margins. $7.95. |
| 218824 HOISINTON, Yolande Matore. PACE OF PROVENCE COOKBOOK. Bellevue, Washington: Elfin Cove Press, 2001. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0944958311 $9.95. |
| 217937 HOM, Ken. CHINESE RECIPES: Books for Real Cooks. London: Pavilion, 1994. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1857933885 $11.95. |
| 203613 HOTRUM, Janice [intro]. FROM THE CAMPUS KITCHENS. Western Evangelical Seminary, 1971. 106 pages. Trade paperback, yarn-tied stiff green pictorial wraps. Index. First recipe page partially pulled from the binding, otherwise nice clean Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 203795 HOWE, Robin. ITALIAN COOKING. Exeter Books, 1983. 226 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Index. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket with minuscule edge tear. ISBN: 067105970X $2.75. Third in a series of lavish cookbooks exploring the many delights of Italian cooking. Not to be confused with her earlier book of the same name published by Andre Deutsch in London, this being much larger and replete with color photos. |
| 209290 HUBSHMAN, Janie Edinger. BARRIER ISLANDS EASY YET ELEGANT COOKBOOK. Mondongo Publishing Co., 1987. 253 pages. 2nd printing of what was originally a Limited Edition of 2500 copies, an apparent printing of an additional 2,500 copies, this being #2808 in an edition of 5,000 total, SIGNED by the Author. Illustrated by Melani Meo Long. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality, Appears unread. ISBN: 0940251000 $5.95. |
| 215568 HUFNAGLE, Bill. BIKER BILLY COOKS WITH FIRE: Robust Recipes from America's Most Outrageous Television Chef. Hearst, 1995. 257 pages. Black hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Dedicated and SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Several small indentations to top of front cover. ISBN: 0688140637 $19.95. |
| 217736 HUGHES-HALLETT, Penelope. THE IMMORTAL DINNER: A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. Viking, 2000. xvi+336 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670879991 $14.95. |
| 220973 HYAM, Nathan. NEW THAI CUISINE. Whitecap, 2001. Trade paperback. Color photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasings. ISBN: 1552851850 $6.95. |
| 204513 INTERLAKE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION. MARCH INTO THE HOLIDAYS WITH THE INTERLAKE BAND: Recipes with an Upbeat. Seattle: Interlake Band Parents Association, 1982. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 206226 IVERSON, Magda [Magdolna Wittinger]. MAGDA'S KITCHEN KORNER. No place [Montana?]: James and Dorothy Maitland, 1980. 73 pages. Stapled paperback illustrated white wraps. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. $3.95. Recipes from a former European private cook and this booklet was written at age 95, in response to the many requests from the many friends who formerly dined at her Cookie Jar restaurant, begun in Lakeside, Montana in 1948. |
| 214605 JAINE, Tom. COSMIC CUISINE: The Astrological Cookbook. Harper & Row, 1988. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0062505599 $9.95. |
| 215281 JEFFORDS, Elin. WINNING STYLES COOKBOOK: Recipes from the James Beard Foundation Award-Winning Chefs. Summerville: Feeding Frenzy, 2004. 323 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0972869719 $19.95. |
| 214328 JENSEN, Bernard. VIBRANT HEALTH FROM YOUR KITCHEN. Escondito: Bernard Jensen, 1986. 460 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a white spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed with some soiling on back cover. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0932615015 $19.95. |
| 220892 JONES, Stan. PACIFIC NORTHWEST SEAFOOD COOKERY. Stan Jones Publishing, 1978. 170 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Spiral-bound spine. Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 213722 JORDAN: Michael. A GUIDE TO MUSHROOMS: The Edible and Poisonous Fungi of the Northern Hemisphere. London: Millington, 1975. 240 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+, in a near fine Dustjacket. Covers with some light fading & staining along edges 30 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edge lightly foxed. Jacket has very light rubbing & edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0860000400 $14.95. |
| 213210 JOSSELIN, Jean-Marie with photographs by Martin Jacobs. A TASTE OF HAWAII: New Cooking from the Crossroads of the Pacific. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1992. 244 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Chalk full of colorful artwork. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1556701918 $13.95. |
| 218643 JUNIOR WOMAN'S CLUB OF WESTFIELD. FOR GOOD COMPANY. Olathe, KN: Cookbook Publishers, 1986. 223 pages. Plastic bound paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light bend to corner of front cover and first several pages. $8.95. |
| 220431 KHALSA, Dharma Singh. FOOD AS MEDICINE: How to use Diet, Vitamins, Juices and Herbs for a Healthier, Happier, and Longer Life. Atria Books, 2003. 358 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for minute wear around edges. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743442261 $8.95. |
| 215980 KIENE, Julia, and Betty Furness. THE BETTY FURNESS WESTINGHOUSE COOK BOOK. Simon and Schuster, 1954. 496 pages. First edition. Yellow, cloth boards with black and red stamping. Good+. No dustjacket issued. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly soiled. Lower text-edge and endpapers with some staining. $40. |
| 220758 KIERNAN, V.G. TOBACCO: A History. Hutchinson Radius, 1991. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ownership stamp on cover page and title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0091742161 $14.95. |
| 217818 KROEGER, Hanna. COOKBOOK FOR ELECTRO-CHEMICAL ENERGIES. Boulder: New Age Foods, 1986. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some sunning along spine. $11.95. |
| 217599 KUSHI, Michio with Alex Jack. THE CANCER PREVENTION DIET: Michio Kushi's Nutritional Blueprint for the Relief and Prevention of Disease. St. Martins, 1983. xi+460 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Recommended Reading. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight edgewear with faint sunning along Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0312118376 $11.95. |
| 220515 LAMADRIZ, Rocio, Piedad Robertson and Olga de Zaldo. SECRETS OF CUBAN ENTERTAINING: (A Menu Cookbook). Byron Kennedy and Company, 1981. 133 pages. Spiral binding. Trade paperback. Good. Book has heavy wear around edges and corners but is otherwise tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0941072002 $30. |
| 221023 LAPPE, Anna and Bryant Terry. GRUB: Ideas for an Urban Organic Kitchen. Tarcher, 2006. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge; soft crease to back cover. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1585424595 $7.95. |
| 221224 LO, Kenneth. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINESE COOKING. Bristol Park Books, 1990. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Small faint stain on fore-edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884860353 $19.95. |
| 214192 LONGHI, Bob & Gabrielle. LONGHI'S: Recipes & Reflections from Maui's Most Opinionated Restauranteur. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1998. ix+172 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar - light rubbing to bottom of boards. ISBN: 0898159504 $14.95. |
| 213211 LORING, John & Henry B. Platt. THE NEW TIFFANY TABLE SETTINGS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. 230 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with many color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $30. |
| 216140 LUARD, Elisabeth. SACRED FOOD: Cooking for Spiritual Nourishment. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 2001. 256 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine. Some light shelf wear. ISBN: 1556525303 $11.95. |
| 207170 LUNGAROTTI, Cantine. IL PIACERE DELLA TAVOLA: A Cookery Calendar. Torgiano: Le Tre Vaselle, 1989. 126 pages. Trade paperback in dustjacket. Illustrated, with selection of Italian art, some in full color. Errata sheet laid in. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light minor stain bottom edge of the spine fold. ISBN: B000NP2NIO $3.95. Wine and cuisine from Umbria and Torgiano, with map and an introductory description and history of the region. Dual language, text in Italian and English. |
| 206331 LUSTIG, Lillie S. (ed.). PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH COOKBOOK of fine Old Recipes. Culinary Arts Institute, 1967. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Clean, solid and bright throughout. No names, markings or stains. Excellent copy. $2.95. Recipes handed down by the early Dutch settlers. Short intro, two pages of poems by William J. Meter, followed by numerous recipes. |
| 211912 MacLLQUHAM, Frances. COMPLETE FISH & GAME COOKERY OF NORTH AMERICA. Clinton: New Win Publishing, 1983. 11th printing. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, with edgewear. ISBN: 0832902845 $4.95. |
| 214296 MANSFIELD, Leslie. THE LEWIS AND CLARK COOKBOOK. Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 2002. 157 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback with a white spine, 7.5 x 9 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1587611473 $11.95. |
| 214690 MARIO, Thomas. PLAYBOY'S HOST AND BAR BOOK. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 7 x 11 inches. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor edge and corner. Jacket has light edge and corner wear. $14.95. |
| 216790 MARTIN, Pol (Editor). CANADA THE SCENIC LAND COOKBOOK. Toronto: York Promotional, 1986. 211 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with light rubbing. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on upper edge of rear panel; quarter-inch dent middle of spine panel. ISBN: 0920620809 $14.95. |
| 205263 MARTIN, Pol. EASY COOKING FOR TODAY. Montreal: Brimar, 1986. 608 pages. Large Hardback, laminated illustrated boards. 1000 photos, in color. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has small light minor damp effect to top of the first 60 pages. ISBN: 2920845071 $2.95. 'A Guide to Modern American Cooking.' Massive collection, 600+ quick and easy recipes, a multi-purpose cookbook, including nutritional data for each recipe and special microwave section. Published at 60 bucks. |
| 205264 MARTIN, Pol. EASY COOKING FOR TODAY. Volume II. Montreal: Brimar, 1990. 576 pages. Large Hardback, laminated illustrated boards. 1000 photos, in color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. jacket has tiny closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: 292084556X $3.95. 'A Guide to Modern American Cooking.' Massive collection, 450 illustrated recipes, each one lists the serving portion of protein, calories, fat, carbohydrates, and fiber. Step-by-step photographs. Published at 60 bucks. |
| 219624 MARTIN, Rux and JoAnne B. Cats-Baril (editors). SIMMERING SUPPERS: Classic and Creative One-Pot Meals from Harrowsmith Kitchens. Charlotte, VT: Camden House, 1988. 240 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photographs. Illustrations. Index. Good+. Moderate shelfwear, label of former owner. Interiors clean and tight. ISBN: 0920656692 $8.95. Compiled from the personal recipe collections of the editors, readers, contributors, and staff of Harrowsmith, the magazine of country life. |
| 217179 McGRAIL, Joie and Bill. THE CATCH AND THE FEAST. Weybright and Talley, 1969. 199 pages. Hardcover. Color photography by Mark Shaw. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Two closed tears to bottom of front of Dustjacket and other light edgewear. $16.95. |
| 204858 MERCER ISLAND WOMEN'S CLUB. IN GOOD TASTE: A Collection by the Mercer Island Women's Club. Mercer Island: Mercer Island Women's Club, 1984. 182 pages+index. Trade paperback. Stiff blue printed wraps in see-through plastic ring binding. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 206275 Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club. GALLEY GATHERINGS. Bellevue: Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club, no date. 214 pages. Trade paperback, tall narrow blue covers with white plastic comb-binding. Association copy, from the library of Science Fiction author Vonda McIntyre, with her signature on the front endpaper. Very Good-. Cover has heavy wear along the bottom front cover and the top corner. Internally clean and bright. $4.95. Aye, Matey! A well-used copy with many more years of use to come. Recipes gathered over a three-year period for the Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club in Bellevue, Washington. |
| 215282 MEYER, Danny, and Michael Romano. SECOND HELPINGS, From the Union Square Cafe. Harper, 2001. 332 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.25 x 9.25. Multiple b/s photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0060196475 $17.5. |
| 218872 MICHAEL-Degner, Rotraud. The Cheeses of Italy. Rome: Italian Institute of Foreign Trade, No date. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Contents of Recipes. Good. Stain at bottom of cover. $5.95. |
| 218873 MICHAEL-Degner, Rotraud. The Cheeses of Italy. Rome: Italian Institute of Foreign Trade, [No date]. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Contents of Recipes. Very Good. Light wear to covers. $6.95. |
| 221721 MILLER, Anistatia and Jered Brown. THE SOUL OF BRASIL. [Brazil]. Jared Brown, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0976093774 $12.95. |
| 215699 MILLER, Carolyn& Smith, Sharon. SAVORING SAN FRANCISCO, Recipes From The City's Neighborhood Resteraunts. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2000. 301 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine with light shelfwear. ISBN: 1570612366 $9.95. |
| 214528 MORSE, Sidney. HOUSEHOLD DISCOVERIES: An Encyclopaedia of Practical Recipes and Processes. Success, 1914. 1205 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Fair. Missing spine plate & some damage to the spine, but pages are strong & tight. $19.95. |
| 220094 MUSCATINE, Doris, et al (editors). THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA / SOTHEBY BOOK OF CALIFORNIA WINE. Berkeley and London: University of California Press / Sotheby Publications, 1984. xxxviii + 615 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Printed cloth. Minor wear. Very Good+. Bound in tan buckram cloth; possibly a few spots of minor grubbiness or just variations in the natural variegated tone of the cloth. ISBN: 0520050851 $9.95. History of wine, sections on climate and geography, winemaking styles and techniques, reflections on wine, legal aspects, health, appreciation and more. Preface by M.F.K. Fischer; other contributors include Hugh Johnson, Timothy J. Mondavi, Bob Thompson, Alice Waters, etc. |
| 205439 NELSON, Kay Shaw. THE BEST OF WESTERN EUROPEAN COOKING. NY: John Day, 1976. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. A couple tiny closed jacket tears, a short wrinkled tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0381982866 $2.95. Dishes introduced with an informative description of origins, history, etc. Includes Basel Salmon, Potage Parmentier, Coq Au Vin, Welsh Rabbit, German Sauerbraten, Swedish Biff, among many many others. |
| 206504 No author. COOKING WITH POT [Marijuana]. no place: no publisher, no date. not paginated [6 pages]. Stapled pamphlet. Printed Avocado covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. $13.95. Far Out! 10 recipes, just like Mom's fabulous cooking!: Acapulco Green, Pot Soup, Boston Bean Pot, The Meat Ball, Pot Loaf, Spaghetti Sauce, Bird Stuffing, Apple Turn-on, Brownies, High Tea, Banana Bread. |
| 206812 O'CONNOR, Sharon. SHARON O'CONNOR'S MENUS AND MUSIC: Volume II [2], Before Dinner. Menus & Music, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback and cassette in glossy illustrated box. Line illustrations. Index. Near Fine in Near fine box. Book has tiny trivial crease bottom rear corner. Box in lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0961515015 $8.95. 125 recipes with music cassette of Cole Porter, George Gershwin and Duke Ellington, by the San Francisco String Quartet with the Don Haas Jazz Trio. |
| 220959 OLIVER, Raymond. LA CUISINE: sa technique, ses secrets. Bordas, 1967. 792 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean. Jacket has a moderate chip near back flap. ISBN: B000KMAAZI $60. |
| 215309 OSBORNE, Christine. COOKING THE MIDDLE EASTERN WAY. Secaucus: Chartwell, 1985. 152 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0890098387 $14.95. |
| 205270 OTT, Tali and Mary Pierce. COMPANY'S COMING. Seattle: The Child Network, 1987. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Brown comb binding, beige card covers with black and green titles and illustrations. Very Good. $2.95. The Child Network assisted economically stressed families with medical aid at the Child Development and Mental Retardation Center at the University of Washington. |
| 216513 PARROTT, Lora Lee. BUFFET COOK BOOK. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1956. 96 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and some bubbling of lamination. Browning along hinges, front and back. Spine slightly faded. $14.95. |
| 213710 PERIODICAL. Boston Cooking School. AMERICAN COOKERY Vol. XXXI No. 6 (January, 1927). Boston: Boston Cooking School, 1927. 378 pages. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Indexed. Good-. No dustjacket. Spine & edges of covers browned. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Light discoloration of text-edges. Hinge of back cover with 50 percent separation. 100 percent signature separation between first 2 pages of front index. $19.95. |
| 214407 PERIODICAL. PETRINI, Carlo. SLOW (Quarterly Magazine of the International Slow Food Movement). Slow Food, 2000. 132 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine. Some minor shelf wear. $7.95. |
| 215825 Pismo Beach Chamber of Commerce. CLAM AND SEAFOOD RECIPES FROM PISMO BEACH. Pismo Beach: Pismo Beach Chamber of Commerce, N. D. 38 pages. No edition stated. Paperback with comb-binding. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of covers. $11.95. |
| 217737 PRINCE, Rose. THE NEW ENGLISH KITCHEN: Changing the Way You Shop, Cook and Eat. London: Fourth Estate, 2005. xi+468 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Shopping guide. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0007156448 $19.95. |
| 222181 PRINGLE, John Kenneth McKenzie [editor]. A COLLECTION OF 19th CENTURY JAMAICAN COOKERY AND HERBAL RECIPES. The Mill Press, 1990. Hardcover. Introduction by Morris Cargill. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Half-inch closed tear and sunning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 9768092084 $35. |
| 217197 PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE. FOOD CODE 1993: U.S. Public Health Service. FDA, 1993. Unpaginated. Spiral binding softcover. Includes fold out forms. Very Good+. Light wear to fore-edge. $9.95. |
| 204512 PUGET POWER. HOLIDAY HOSTESSING RECIPES. Seattle: Puget Power, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 217902 REARDON, Joan and Ruth Ebling. OYSTERS: A Culinary Celebration. Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1984. viii+264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight chips and creases to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0940160269 $14.95. |
| 220186 REARDON, Joan. POET OF THE APPETITES: The Lives and Loves of M.F.K. Fisher. North Point / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. 509 pages. [+16pp. photos]. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth and boards in dust jacket. Ding to fore-edge, small tear to bottom of Dustjacket at edge of spine. Very Good. ISBN: 0865475628 $9.95. Reardon undoes the veils of mythologizing (self- and otherwise) surrounding this mysterious and hugely influential food writer. |
| 219344 REGAN, Gary. THE BARTENDER'S BIBLE. HarperCollins, 1991. 340 pages. Hardcover, with internal spiral binding (book stays flat when opened and covers protect binding). Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 006016722x $8.95. 1001 mixed drinks and everything you need to set up your bar. |
| 205016 RIKER, Tom and Richard Roberts. THE DIRECTORY OF NATURAL AND HEALTH FOODS. Paragon, 1979. 320 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oversize trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0399503994 $2.95. |
| 203976 ROBERGE, Earl. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland: Belding, 1975. 207 pages. Oversize Hardback. Folio. Profusely illustrated, glossary. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for large felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 091285622X $1.95. |
| 203758 ROGERS, Mara Reid. THE INTERNATIONAL SPUD: Fun and Feast with the World's Favorite Tuber. Boston, Little Brown, 1992. 144 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0316754129 $1.95. 60 potato dishes for every occasion, plus potato facts, fancies, lore and superstition. |
| 220103 ROOT, Waverly, Richard de Rochmont. EATING IN AMERICA. New Jersey: Ecco, 1995. 512 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0880013990 $11.95. |
| 213209 ROSSANT, Colette, Marianne Melendez with photographs by Greg Sclight. VEGETABLES: Growing, Cooking, Keeping. Viking, 1991. 277 pages. 1st printing. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with color photographs on every page. Index. Fine but for felt tip remainder mark on bottom of book in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 067082710X $18.95. |
| 211920 RUBIN, Doralee P. GRANDMA DORALEE PATINKIN'S JEWISH FAMILY COOKBOOK: More Than 150 Treasured Recipes from My Kitchen to Yours. Saint Martin's Press, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031216856X $4.95. |
| 214634 RUFFINO, Giovanna Folonari. CHIANTI FAMILY COOKING: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Tuscany. Times Books, 1999. 188 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 9.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812931386 $12.95. |
| 217756 SCOTT, David and Kristiaan Inwood. A TASTE OF THAILAND: A Practical and Atmospheric Guide to Thai Cuisine. London: Rider, 1992. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Index. Very Good+. Thin remainder black line to top edge; lightly worn at edges. ISBN: 0712612912 $8.95. |
| 210588 SEARLE, Ronald. THE ILLUSTRATED WINESPEAK: Ronald Searle's Wicked World of Winetasting. Harper and Row, 1984. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 52 color illustrations. Close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0060153202 $25. Searle illustrates favorite wine phrases, from the commonplace to the sublimely ridiculous. |
| 206332 SEATTLE Share our Strength. 8th ANNUAL TASTE OF THE NATION: Seattle - 1995. Seattle: Share our Strength, 1995. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Black wire spiral bound. Very Good+. Couple tiny minor cover stains, pages clean and bright throughout. Great off-beat gift for that starving Seattleite who already has everything - but for this rare gem. $4.95. Issued to aid in raising funds in a nationwide benefit for hunger relief. Recipes provided by Seattle-area restaurant chefs, grills, beverage houses, breweries, wineries, etc., from Starbucks to al Boccalino to Hogue Cellars, Pike Place Brewery to Rovers Restaurant, Wild Ginger to the Beeliner Diner, and many more. |
| 215720 SEBASTIANI, Vicki. CUCINA VIANSA. Sonoma: Viansa Winery, 2003. 144 pages. Second printing. Oblong hardcover. Profuse color photos. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Back cover very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0965497933 $14.95. |
| 215285 SELVAGGIO, Piero, and Karen Stabiner. THE VALENTINO COOKBOOK. Villard, 2001. 280 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good / Very Good+. Text slightly humped. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear, and a small tear near top of spine. ISBN: 0679452427 $14.95. |
| 213481 SKOTT, Michael, & Lori McKean. PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS. Clarkson N. Potter, 1995. 176 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine, in a like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517575647 $12.95. |
| 204872 SMITCH, Curt and Margie and Ron and Ellie Wagner. PACIFIC NORTHWEST SALMON COOKBOOK. Olympia: Northwest Resources, 1989. 164 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961457902 $3.95. |
| 208102 SOINTU, Tapio. LAPPI A LA CARTE. Studio Avec Audiovisual, 1993. 180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Manne Stenros. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing, corner wear. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 9529069456 $40. Text in Finnish and English. |
| 216834 ST. PIERRE, Brian. THE PERFECT MATCH: Pairing Delicious Recipes with Great Wine. SF: Chronicle Books, 2001. 156 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0811829189 $14.95. |
| 203730 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. TASTE OF NATIONS 1999 COOKBOOK. Seattle: PCC Natural Markets, 1999. 120 pages. Spiral bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Near Fine. $4.5. 1st annual collection, international recipes from the staff of Seattle's Puget Sound Consumers Coop. Errata slip by poet Jody Aliesan enhancing one recipe laid in. |
| 203731 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. FUN WITH FOOD: Breakfast, Brunch and Lunch. Montgomery: Fun With Food, 1965. 190 pages. Plastic comb bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 215376 STEWART, Maryon. THE PHYTO FACTOR: A Revolutionary Way to Boost Overall Health- Reducing the Risk of Cancer, Heart Disease & Osteoporosis- & to Control the Menopause Naturally. London: Vermilion, 1998. First Edition. 288 pages. Trade paperback. References. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0091816076 $13.95. |
| 223601 STOUT, Rex & the Editors of The Viking Press. THE NERO WOLFE COOKBOOK. Viking, 1973. 203 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Erratum slip laid-in. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears and light stains to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0670505994 $50. |
| 205276 STREET, Myra. RITZY RICE. NY: Chartwell, 1985. 128 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0890099502 $1.95. |
| 206503 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $9.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 214673 SWAREBRICK, Janet, and Jenny Stacey, Editors. COMPLETE HEALTHY VEGETARIAN COOKBOOK. London: Quantam, 2003. 219 pages. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Indexed. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1761604874 $19.95. |
| 206343 TAYLOR, Steve and Mary. DINING ETHNIC AROUND PUGET SOUND. Federal Way: Poverty Bay Publishing, 1993. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (no hardcover). Glossary, index. Very Good+. Solid copy without names, markings or reading creases. Light signs of use, at edges and corners, one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0936528028 $1.95. Excellent collection of recipes from ethnic restaurants in the Pacific NW and Greater Seattle area, organized by ethnicity. Many of the contributing restaurants have added to the region's reputation for gourmet foods and dining. |
| 213991 THE PALM SPRINGS PATHFINDERS. THE NEW PATHFINDER COOKBOOK. Kansas City: Cookbook Publishers, 1977. 220 pages. Spiral bound softcover. Very Good - corner of back cover lightly bent. $11.95. |
| 218641 THE SEASONED PERFORMERS, Senior Adult Touring Theatre. A DASH OF ZEST: seasoned stories and recipes. Birmingham, AL: The Seasoned Performers, 1993. 194 pages. Spiral-bound paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 203733 Tupperware. PASTA SENSATIONS: Today's Great Tastes. Des Moines: Tupperware, 1994. 96 pages. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in full color. Index. Fine-. $1.5. |
| 214829 Unity School of Christianity. THE UNITY INN VEGETARIAN COOK BOOK. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, 1924. 330 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Indexed. Very Good. No dustjacket. Some very light edge and corner wear. Front hinge with 60 percent separation of paper. $19.95. |
| 210293 VECCHI, Joseph. THE TAVERN IS MY DRUM: My Autobiography. London: Odhams Press, 1948. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the author, dated in 1961. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Book is solid and clean with two small faint stains rear cover. Jacket has a small chip top front near the spine; rear panel has two small food stains and a tear top edge. $7.95. |
| 214430 WILLIAMS, Ann (Chairwoman). TOP OF THE WORLD COOKBOOK. Anchorage: Perkins Coi, 1989. 339 pages. White spiral bound trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. 5' Vertical stain on front cover. Previous owner's name written on first page. $11.95. |
| 218492 WILLIAMS, Chuck, general editor. COMPLETE PASTA COOKBOOK: Williams-Sonoma Pasta Collection. [No place]: Time-Life Books, 1999. 304 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sticker on front of jacket and residue from sticker on back of jacket. ISBN: 073702030x $19.95. |
| 218373 WILLIAMS, Chuck. THE WILLIAMS-SONOMA COOKBOOK AND GUIDE TO KITCHENWARE. Random House, 1986. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0394544110 $9.95. |
| 222105 WILSON, Trevor. GREAT RICE DISHES OF THE WORLD. Ure Smith, 1970. Hardcover. Second printing, 1971. B&W and color photos. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight wave and mustiness to pages; faint soiling to fore-edge. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B0006DXD0A $8.95. |
| 216013 WOLF, Reinhart & Angela Terzani. JAPAN: The Beauty of Food. Rizzoli, 1987. Hardcover in Slipcase. Photos. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase, especially at corners. ISBN: 084780867x $40. |
| 205452 Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association. Norma Carpenter, et al. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Anacortes: Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association, no date (circa 1962). 70+ pages. Brown plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $6.95. Includes Crispy fried chicken with orange-curry glaze, from Marilyn J. Eide, the 1962 Mrs. Washington. |
| 203614 WUEPPER, Suzanne D. IN THE BEGINNING: Hors d'oeuvres. Lake Oswego: S.D. Wuepper, 1975. 68 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $1. |
| 216290 WYSSENBACH, Willy (Editor). NORWEGIAN SALMON INTERNATIONAL CHEFS' RECIPES. Oslo: Gyydenal Norsk, 1986. 124 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 10.75 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; lower edge of rear panel with a bit of rippling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 8205173672 $35. |