

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 183772 ABERCROMIE, John Henry. JOHN HENRY'S BACKYARD GRILLING AND BARBECUING . Houston: John Henry's Press. 2001. 128 pages. Oversize red ringbound tradepaperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Small sticker discolor bottom rear cover, tiny faint bump top front corner. ISBN: B000K3GRF4 $9.95. |
| 180275 ADAMS, Ron and Thom Wilmoth. AND FOR DESSERT. Seattle: Group One, 1974. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with full page color photos. Near Fine but for slight discoloring and small gift inscription front endpaper, in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with short closed tear bottom front and tiny one rear. ISBN: B0006CFXLI $2.95. Seductive multi-course meals. A collection of photographs detailing recipes, 70's plate presentation, and the naked female form. Recipes and Plate Arrangement by Thom Wilmoth, text and photos by Adams, with Leslie Kerins Adams. |
| 197740 AGASSI, Tami and Kathy Casey. STAR PALATE: Celebrity Cookbook for a Cure. Seattle, Washington: Documentary Media, 2004. 175 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0971908451 $11.95. |
| 193146 ALEXANDER, Agnes B. HOW TO USE HAWAIIAN FRUIT AND FOOD PRODUCTS. Honolulu: Paradise-Pacific, 1912. 73 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. One-inch tear at base of spine. Text-edges browned. Gift inscription penned on front endpaper. Light moisture stains along base of from and back hinges. $30. |
| 198228 ALEXANDER, Brian S. ATOMIC KITCHEN: Gadgets and Inventions for Yesterday's Cook. Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2004. 176 pages. Softcover. Illustrated in color. Laminated, flexible covers. Near fine. ISBN: 1888054980 $11.95. A gallery of color-coordinated appliances, gadgets, devices and kitchen design from the aesthetically invigorating and ingenious 1950s. Conspicuous consumption never looked so good. |
| 188250 ALLENDE, Isabel [Robert Shekter, Panchita Llona]. AFRODITA: cuentos, recetas y otros afrodis¡acos. HarperCollins, 1998. 326 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition (primera edicione). Illustrated in color by Robert Shekter, recipes by Panchita Llona. Near Fine. Bottom corner of 5 pages have inadvertent light bump and crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 006093008X $4.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 186965 ANDERSON, Dave. FAMOUS DAVE'S BACKROADS AND SIDESTREETS: Recipes Inspired by America's Down-Home Eateries. Favorite Recipes Press (FRP), 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0966854802 $21. |
| 180604 ANDOH, Elizabeth. AN AMERICAN TASTE OF JAPAN. NY: Morrow, 1985. 334 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated, color photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0688043690 $7.95. East meets West, celebrating American ingredients Japanese style. |
| 184024 ANDRINGA, Terri, et al [Warm Beach Senior Community]. OUR FAVORITE RECIPES. Stanwood: Warm Beach Senior Community, 1990. 179 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated blue covers with black plastic comb-binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $11.95. The Warm Beach Senior Community was founded by the Free Methodist Church in Stanwood, Washington. This cookbook was published in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of Warm Beach Manor and the 15th anniversary of their Health Care Center. |
| 182796 AYTO, John. THE DINER'S DICTIONARY: Food and Drink from A to Z. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 387 pages. 1st Oxford edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (lightly rubbed rear panel). ISBN: 0198661932 $5.95. |
| 181379 BAGGETT, Nancy. DREAM DESSERTS: Luscious, Low-Fat Recipes. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos by Martin Jacobs. Fine in Fine- dustjacket (lightly rubbed). ISBN: 1556702736 $3.95. 'Low-fat, low-cholesterol, and reduced-calorie desserts that taste incredibly rich and delicious'. Cakes, pies, tarts, cookies, puddings, mousses, fruit, and frozen desserts with no artificial ingredients. |
| 182310 BARRON, Ruth, et al. [Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park]. THE HAPPY COOKERS: A Collection of Recipes from Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park. Lynnwood: Serene Terrace Community Club, 1995. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, printed white cover with plain white plastic comb binding. Index. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 180303 BECKER, Nancy, Sonja Connor, et. al. THE BEST FROM THE FAMILY HEART KITCHENS: A Guide to the Alternative Diet Low-fat Low-salt Cookery. Portland: Oregon Health Sciences University, 1985. 152 pages. 12th printing. Oversize paperback. Brown Plastic comb bound, photo illustrated cover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 196080 BEER, Gretel. AUSTRIAN COOKING. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. 220 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Small chips and tears to dj. $9.95. |
| 191047 BELLEFONTAINE, Jacqueline. THE GREAT THAI COOKBOOK. NJ: CLB, 1997. 176 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear on front flap. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0858333342 $17.95. |
| 192940 BERANBAUM, Rose Levy. ROSE'S CELEBRATIONS. NY: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition. 265 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Signed by the author: 'Rose'. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688119468 $14.95. |
| 180307 Bethany Teachers' Wives (compiled and edited). MEASURE FOR PLEASURE: Featuring Swedish Hyllnings Fest Smorgasbord. Lindsborg: Bethany College, 1961. 175 pages. 1st Edition. Trade paperback. White Plastic comb binding, glossy printed covers. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 179796 BLAND FARMS. THE VIDALIA SWEET ONION LOVERS COOKBOOK. Glenville: Bland Farms/Starr Toof, 1997. 206 pages. Spiral Bound, glossy illustrated boards. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0965248003 $1.95. Recipes for Georgia Vidalias, this being one of the best cookbooks according to Georgia cooks, from soups and salads to pies and pickles, based on recipes sent from families across the country. Includes a history of Bland Farms. |
| 182560 BOHN, Michael H. GREAT SOUPS! A New Collection of Modern Originals and Classic Traditionals. Seattle: MNB Publishing, 1987. 82 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Dark orange-yellow illustrated covers with plain black comb binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B000730ZQ4 $6.95. The dedication page indicates that many folks in the Pike Place Market provided 'advice, suggestions and encouragement'. 60+ recipes. |
| 178947 BON APPETIT Editorial Staff. COOKING WITH BON APPETIT: Light Desserts. The Knapp Press, 1984. 120 pages. First Edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated in color. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0895351358 $1. |
| 181821 BON APPETIT. THE BEST OF BON APPETIT: A Collection of Recipes from America's Favorite Food Magazine. Volume 1 [One]. LA: Knapp Press, 1985. 144 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Spiral bound Trade paperback. Illustrated covers. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Date neatly inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 0895351641 $1.5. Over 250 recipes. |
| 181822 BON APPETIT. THE BEST OF BON APPETIT: A Collection of Recipes from America's Favorite Food Magazine. Volume 2 [Two]. LA: Knapp Press, 1985. 143 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Spiral bound Trade paperback. Illustrated covers. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Date neatly inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 089535165X $1.5. Over 250 recipes. |
| 182746 BON APPETIT. THE BEST OF BON APPETIT: A Collection of Favorite Recipes from America's Leading Food Magazine. Knapp, 1979. 240 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a couple short edge tears, small piece missing bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0895350084 $3.95. |
| 194828 Boston Symphony Orchestra. COOKING WITH MUSIC. Boston: Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1999. 334 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color photos. Near fine. No DJ. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0967114802 $9.95. |
| 196821 BOTAFOGO, Dolores. THE ART OF BRAZILIAN COOKERY: A Culinary Journey Through Brazil. NY: Doubleday, 1960. 240 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ; price inked out. Gift inscription on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 198595 BOWMAN, Candice et al. (editors). THE PACKER: A Century of Produce 1893-1993, Volume 100 No. 56. The Packer, 1993. 556 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Very Good. Very light wear around edges and small ding on top back corner. Other than that book is Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 191029 BOXER, Arabella. MEDITERRANEAN COOKBOOK. London: Dent, 1981. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple color photos. Index. Fine, in Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with a faded spine panel; & some minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0460044427 $28. |
| 197074 BRODY, Laura. SLOW COOKER COOKING. NY: William Morrow, 2001. 199 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 068817471x $11.95. |
| 191543 BROWN, Cora, Rose & Bob. 10,000 SNACKS. Garden City: Halcyon House, 1948. 593 pp. Reprint. Gray, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. B/w illustrations. Indexed. Very Good. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Covers with a bit of soiling. $14.95. |
| 180520 BROWN, Ellen. THE GOURMET GAZELLE COOKBOOK: Delicious Eating for a Lifetime of Good Health. NY: Bantam, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Large hardback. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('...thanks for all your help and cheerfulness...') and Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553053728 $1.95. Over 175 heart-healthy gourmet recipes that contain less than 30 percent fat, little or no sodium, are low in calories and cholesterol. Recipes meet the American Heart Association guidelines. |
| 191450 BUTEL, Jane. FIESTAS FOR FOUR SEASONS: Southwest Entertaining. Santa Fe: Clear Light, 1998. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0940666723 $6.95. |
| 196061 BUTEL, Jane. TEX-MEX COOKBOOK. NY: Three Rivers, 1980. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0517880148 $6.95. |
| 182793 CADITZ, Mary Houser. WANDERING AND FEASTING: A Washington Cookbook. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. xvii,334 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine-. Lightly rubbed corners, appears unused, gift quality. ISBN: 0874221382 $5.95. 'More than 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty.' Nice regional collections, with short pertinent introductory history of each area. Written by a culinary professional and Washington resident. |
| 198130 CADITZ, Mary Houser. WANDERING & FEASTING: A Washington Cookbook. Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1996. 334pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Inscribed by the author. Very good. ISBN: 0874221382 $9.95. More than 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty. The book is divided into seven regions, providing a historical, photographic, and culinary tour of each. |
| 180097 CAMP FIRE GIRLS of Temola District. YE OLDE COOKBOOK [Old]. Seattle: Seattle-King County Council of Camp Fire Girls, 1976. 176 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed wraps. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 178973 CANDLER, Teresa Gilardi. THE NORTHERN ITALIAN COOKBOOK. McGraw Hill, 1977. 205 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny closed tear rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0070097216 $1.95. |
| 185323 CANTER, David and Kay TRADITIONAL VEGETARIAN COOKING: Recipes from Europe's Famous Cranks Restaurants. Healing Art Press, 1991. 204 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine-. Light minor bump top corner, couple page corners turned down. Bright and tight, no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 089281425X $4.95. And you thought all European were cranks... |
| 182812 CAPALBO, Carla. ESSENTIAL PASTA AND PIZZA. London: Annes Publishing, 1994. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Photos by Amanda Heywood. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 083176760X $4.95. |
| 193329 CAREY, Joseph. CREOLE NOUVELLE: Contemporary Creole Cookery. Lanthan: Taylor Trade, 2004. 202 pp. First edition, advance reading copy. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 9 inches. Fine. ISBN: 1589791304 $13.95. |
| 197563 CASELLA, Cesare and Eileen Daspin. DIARY OF A TUSCAN CHEF: Recipes and Memories of Good Times and Great Food. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 336 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0385485476 $25. |
| 198157 CHAN, Esther. CHINESE COOKERY SECRETS. Taichung, Taiwan: Chungtai Press, 1960. 177pp. Hardback. Index. Laminated pictorial boards with cloth spine. Light shelfwear. Very good. $14.95. Introduction, followed by menus and recipes. An interesting cookbook from a time when Chinese cooking was exotic to most Americans. |
| 183046 CHILD, Julia. JULIA CHILD AND MORE COMPANY. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 248 pages. 1st edition, Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Large thin crease front cover. ISBN: 0394738063 $7.95. All the glorious dishes she cooks for company on her TV series. Detailed recipes for everything she demonstrates, a fresh delicious array of culinary reflections, suggestions and inspirations. |
| 180700 CLARK, Corbet. AMERICAN WINES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Guide to Wines of Oregon, Washington, and Idaho. NY: William Morrow, 1989. 398 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0688075568 $1. |
| 198597 COCHRANE, Sheryl. CELEBRATE: A Toast to Fine Food and Good Friends from the Junior League of Sacramento. Junior League of Sacramento, 1991. 272 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has some very light wear around edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 186733 COHEN, Ben, Jerry Greenfield, with Nancy Stevens. BEN AND JERRY'S HOMEMADE ICE CREAM AND DESSERT BOOK. Workman Publishing, 1987. 125 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. No names, marks or creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0894803123 $7.95. |
| 198496 Compiled by Gourmet Cooking. THE GOURMET COOKBOOK Volume One and Two. Gourmet Cooking, 1968. 819 and 831 pages respectively. Revised Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Very Good in protective glassine. Book has gilt title and design on both volumes on spine and front. $40. |
| 180232 CONQUEST CENTER (Bobbi Schwab, ed.). COOKING MADNESS. Edmonds: Conquest Center, 1981. 231 pages. White Plastic Comb-bound Trade paperback, illustrated white card stock. Very Good+. ISBN: B000CRKV1E $3.95. |
| 180511 CONTE, Marie-Christine. THE COOK'S BOOK. NY: Crescent, 1979. 344 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Index. Translated and adapted by Conte, Introduction by Gill Edden. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, but for having been dropped on one bottom corner with minor effect to the bottom front pages corners throughout. Still a nice handsome copy. ISBN: 0517275848 $3.95. 'A Step-by-Step Guide to Cooking Techniques,' Over 1,000 Recipes and Over 1,000 Full-Color Pictures |
| 181907 COOK BOOK COMMITTEE OF The Anthon Woman's Club. TRIED AND TRUE COOK BOOK NO. 6: Our Favorite Recipes, 1960. Anthon: Anthon Woman's Club, 1960. 160 pages. Trade paperback, green covers with green plastic comb-binding. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 192981 Cook's Illustrated. ITALIAN CLASSICS. Brookline: Boston Common Press, 2002. 481 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w & color photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Some light creasing at top & bottom of spine. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; liners each with a corner crease. ISBN: 0936184582 $25. |
| 181967 COOKBOOK COMMITTEE, Kitsap Unitarian Universalist Fellowship. WHAT'S COOKING AT KUUF?. Bremerton: Kitsap Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 2000. 143 pages. Trade paperback, black comb binding, stiff illustrated covers. Fine but for a few page corners truned down. $8. In honor of the KUUF's 50th anniversary. |
| 188998 COPIA. SETTING THE AMERICAN TABLE: Essays for the New Culture of Food & Wine. Napa: Copia / the American Center for Wine Food & the Arts, 2001. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971264309 $8.95. |
| 193737 CORBITT, Helen. HELEN CORBITT'S POTLUCK. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1962. 180 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Index. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some light soiling - in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 196839 CRAWFORD, Hollie W. and Milton C. McDowell. MATH WORKBOOK FOR FOODSERVICE / LODGING. NY: Van Nostrand, 1981. 247 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0843621974 $11.95. |
| 184111 CRISAFULLI, John, Sean Fisher and Teresa Villa. BACKSTAGE PASS: Catering to Music's Biggest Stars. Nashville: Cumberland House, 1998. 331 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Thin felt-tip line bottom near the spine. ISBN: 1581820011 $5.95. What caterers deliver to 41 pop stars' dressing rooms, plus menus and recipes from behind the scenes. Musicians have strong preferences for various brands of bottled water. |
| 181941 CROWN VALLEY. CROWN VALLEY NATURAL FOOD RESERVE COOKBOOK. Laguna Niguel: Crown Valley Products, 1980. 152 pages. Trade paperback, color printed wraps with brown plastic comb binding. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 197344 CZARNECKI, Jack. JOE'S BOOK OF MUSHROOM COOKERY. New York: Atheneum, 1986. xi+340 pp. [+ viii pp. color plates]. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Publisher's cloth, a few small spots to front cover, in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0689114508 $14.95. After offering up some mushroom basics, the author serves up more than 300 recipes, usefully arranged by sections such as sauces, soups, first courses, mushrooms with fish, with poultry, with game, and with pasta and side dishes. |
| 196347 DAVIS, Frank. FRANK DAVIS COOKS CAJUN, CREOLE AND CRESCENT CITY. NY: Pelican, 1994. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription and signed by the Author. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1565540557 $13.95. |
| 196933 DAVIS, Frank. SEAFOOD NOTEBOOK. NY: Pelican, 1986. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0882893092 $9.95. |
| 193766 DAVIS, Mary Ancho. CHORIZOS IN AN IRON SKILLET. Reno: University of Nevada, 2002. 208 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0874174457 $15. |
| 190730 De GROSS, J. H. CANDY COOK BOOK. NY: Arco, 1953. 144 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. G. No Dj. Clear plastic, home-made cover over boards & taped to endpapers. Tape yellowed. Some discoloration of endpapers. Normal aging rest of text. $14.95. |
| 182745 DE' MEDICI, Lorenza. THE DE' MEDICI KITCHEN. San Francisco: KQED, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0912333200 $3.95. |
| 194547 deNOLFO, Jr., Joseph. THE THROW OUT YOUR STOVE AND GREASY DISHES NO COOK RECIPE BOOK. Portland: Joseph's Rainbow, 1978. 95 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Revised edition of this excellent collection of recipes for a raw food diet. Very Good. Sunning along edges of cover; bottom corner-tip of pages thumbed. ISBN: B0006CYHN8 $14.95. |
| 184128 DILLOW, Louise B. and Deenie B. Carver. MRS. BLACKWELL'S HEART - OF - TEXAS COOKBOOK: A Tasty Memoir of the Depression. Corona Publishing Co., 1980. xxiv,107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by John Henry Faulk. Near Fine. Light cover soil, name on front endpaper. Tight copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0931722063 $6.95. The good ol' days ... tell it to the homeless. |
| 198619 DOMINGO, Xavier and Pierre Hussenot. THE TASTE OF SPAIN. Flammarion, 1992. 251 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear. Light stain on back board and under the back flap of DJ (not visible without taking off dustjacket). Book itself is solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 2080135287 $19.95. |
| 193188 DONAWAY, Mark, and Susan Shafer. THE CUCINA BELLA COOKBOOK: Authentic Italian Comfort Foods. Chicago: Cucina Bella, 1996. 144 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Signed by the authors. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0965296008 $40. |
| 198188 DORF, Martin E. RESTAURANTS THAT WORK: Case Stkudies of the Best in the Industry. New York: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992. 223 pages. Large hardback. Illustrated with color photographs and b/w menu reproductions and floor plans. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very good boards in nicked dust jacket. Grazing to lower edge, else very good. ISBN: 0823045404 $23.95. Includes historical background, concept development, the design process, ingredients for success, and case studies. |
| 181378 DOSTI, Rose with Deborah Kidushim and Mark Wolke. LIGHT STYLE: The New American Cuisine, the Low Calorie, Low Salt, Low Fat Way to Good Food and Good Health. NY: Harper, 1982. 312 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (small tear top rear corner). ISBN: 0062504851 $2.95. |
| 196790 DOWNER, Lesley and Yoneda Minoru. STEP-BY-STEP JAPANESE COOKING. NY: Barron's, 1986 192 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812056884 $14.95. |
| 196290 DUBIN, Reese. MIRACLE FOOD CURES FROM THE BIBLE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1999. xix+410 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0136212697 $15.95. |
| 182744 DYER, Ceil. BEST RECIPES from the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Jars. NY: Galahad/BBS Publishing, 1989. 589 pages. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553200364 $4.95. |
| 190306 EDICIONES ORBIS. EL VINO, Enologia, Viticultura y Cata. Barcelona: Ediciones Orbis, N. D. 300 pp. Hardcover. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Near fine. Light corner wear. ISBN: 84469O6465 $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 192907 Editors of Gourmet. THE BEST OF GOURMET (2001). NY: Random House, 2000. 287 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375506047 $14.95. |
| 180468 EDITORS of Sunset Books. THE BEST OF SUNSET: Recipes from the Magazine of Western Living. Menlo Park: Lane Publishing, 1987. 288 pages. Oversize Hardback. Color photos throughout. Index. Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket with tiny tear rear. Light cover and dustjacket wear at the bottom. ISBN: 0376026618 $1. |
| 184099 ELIZABETH LAMONT CIRCLE of Overlake Service League. FAVORITES FOR ALL SEASONS: A Collection of Recipes from Members. Bellevue: Overlake Service League, 1998. 104 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated cover, dark green plastic comb-binding. Near Fine. Small gift inscription inside front cover. $8.95. |
| 180225 ELLIS, Merle. THE COOKIN' USA COOKBOOK. Volume 3. Nashville: Mady Land, 1992. 196 pages. Trade paperback, spiral bound full color cover. Near Fine. $1. |
| 191805 ENSMINGER, Audrey, et al. FOODS AND NUTRITION ENCYCLOPEDIA Vol. 1-2. Clovis: Pegus Press, 1983. 2415 pp. First edition. Oversize gray cloth boards with red & silver stamping on covers & spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Indexed. Near fine. No DJ. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0941218058 $55. |
| 195870 ERDMANN, Robert with Meirion Jones. THE AMINO REVOLUTION: The Breakthrough Program that will Change the Way you Feel. Chicago: Contemporary, 1987. xxi+248 pp. Hardcover. References. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp embossed on front endpaper. DJ has light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0809247321 $9.95. |
| 180698 ERHARDT, Tell and Hermie Kranzdorf. CHEF TELL TELLS ALL: A Gourmet Guide from the Market to the Table. Exton: Schiffer Publishing, 1979 . 272 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed along the edges, small tear and chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0916838277 $1. Tips, techniques, and shortcuts of professional chefs and how to adapt these methods to the home kitchen. From how to sharpen a knife to how to season a pan to how to chop an onion and clarify butter; Selecting the best vegetables, fruits, meats, poultry and fish; Using leftovers, menu planning, selecting wines, setting a buffet, etc., along with his best dishes in clear, detailed, illustrated recipes. |
| 193147 ESHBACH, Charles E. FOODSERVICE MANAGEMENT. Boston: CBI, 1979. 324 pp. Third edition. Trade paperback. Profuse tables and figures. Appendix, index. G+. Medium edge and corner wear. Creasing along lower edge of front cover adjacent to spine. Text-edges lightly soiled. ISBN: 0843621761 $12.95. |
| 193759 FADIMAN, Clifton, and Sam Aaron. THE JOYS OF WINE. NY: Abrams, 1974. 450 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 14 inches. Clear, plastic dust cover. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. VG. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. Dj with a 1 by 2 inch piece missing at head of spine pane. ISBN: 0810905490 $25. |
| 184126 FALSIS, MRS (Rosemary?) and the Second grade class at Cathcart Elementary School. RECIPES FROM FAMOUS PEOPLE. no place [Snohomish, Wa]: Cathcart Elementary School (?), 1974. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plain red plastic comb-binding, illustrated light blue covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Mrs. (Rosemary?) Falsis' 2nd grade kids wrote to 'important people' in a project to compile a cookbook for their mothers. 90% of those written to responded. Includes Senators (Warren Magnuson, John Glenn, Henry Jackson, Thomas Eagleton, Strom Thurmond, Edward Muskie), Governors (Jimmy Carter, Dan Evans), as well as Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan, Sam Ervin, Jr., Henry Kissinger and many other politicos, some of whom we suspect were stewed in their own juices, others highly forgettable. |
| 195267 FARRON, Kathryn. THE GIMBALED GOURMET. Seattle: Kathryn Farron, [No date]. 136 pp. Spiral bound trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has some light yellowing on front and back covers; light creasing to back cover. $14.95. |
| 197494 FARROW, Joanna and Jacqueline Clark. HEALTHY MEDITERRANEAN COOKBOOK: Good Food Full of Zest For Healthy Living. London: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. 96 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1840812648 $9.95. |
| 188180 FISHER, M.F.K. THE ART OF EATING: Five Gastronomical Works. [5 books in one volume: How To Cook a Wolf; Consider the Oyster; Serve it Forth; The Gastronomical Me; An Alphabet for Gourmets]. Macmillan, 1979. xviii+749 pages. 2nd printing, with the stated 1st printing / edition, but simply a reprint - including the 1954 copyright page. Hardcover. Decorations by Leo Manso. Index. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Appreciation by James Beard. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside edges of text block have light soiling, top has a few small light splash stains. Jacket has minute tear top edge, front and rear, tiny tears at the head of the spine and spine corners. Price intact. In protective mylar. $23.95. |
| 186386 FISHER, M.F.K. (Dominique Gioia, compiler). A WELCOMING LIFE: The M.F.K. Fisher Scrapbook. Counterpoint, 1998. 119 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Sources, photo credits. Compiled and annotated by Dominique Gioia. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1887178929 $6.5. |
| 198277 FISHWIVES OF CHARLESTON OREGON. COOKBOOK PRESENTED BY THE FISHWIVES OF CHARLESTON OREGON. Coos Bay, Oregon: Commercial Fishermen' s Wives Association of the Port of Coos Bay , 1972. 322 pages. Large paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very good. Shows a slight amount of soiling to the predominately tan colored card-stock covers both back and front. $14.95. |
| 180099 Forest Ridge Convent Guild. THERE'S A MUSE IN MY KITCHEN. Vol. II. Seattle: Convent of the Sacred Heart, ca. 1973. 49 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed green wraps. Illustrated. Gift inscription inside cover. Nice clean Very Good+. $1. |
| 181845 FOSTER-LEWIS, Sharon and Ken. TEATIME IN THE NORTHWEST: The Northwest's Best Tea Rooms and Recipes for Tasty Tea Treats. [Second edition]. Seattle: Speed Graphics, 1998. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. A few page corners turned down. ISBN: 0961769971 $5.95. 110+ tea rooms and tea party caterers in Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Hawaii. Many photos of included along with romantic and intellectual quotes about tea and tea drinking. Over 90 recipes for tasty tea treats, both traditional and contemporary. Scone recipes and baked goods of all types, savory entrees and toothsome sweets, cakes and tarts. High tea and pub specialties like Eccles Cakes, Scotch Eggs, The Connaught Hotel's Trifle and others for the strict traditionalists. Nutritional evaluations for each recipe included. |
| 181951 FRASCONE, Jon Paul, and Mark Allen David. APHRODISIAC COOK BOOK: Meals to Pep-up Your Love Life. Dallas: Emerson House / Candle Productions, 1975. 188 pages. 1st editions. Hardback. Illustrated. Good. Clean copy, but the illustrated paper covering the white printed silver boards beneath has peeling aston the spine and also three places on front cover, and a large spot on the rear, revealing underlying silver. Interior pages all clean and bright. $13.95. Adult material.Higly sexual with illustrations, Expansive theories on this subject matter. |
| 192243 FREEMAN, Margaret B. HERBS FOR THE MEDIAEVAL HOUSEHOLD: For Cooking, Healing & Divers Uses. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. 48 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with some light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870990675 $12.95. |
| 196203 French American School. A TABLE!: French Recipes and Entertaining Ideas. Mercer island: French American School of Puget Sound, [No date]. Unpaginated. Trade Paperback (spiral bound). Fine. $9.95. |
| 182764 Friends of the Northwest. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Tacoma: Friends of the Northwest, 1987. 200 pages. Green plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $10. |
| 197622 FRY, Patricia. ENTERTAINING HAWAIIAN STYLE: The How To Book of Hawaiian Luaus. Aiea, Hawaii: Island Heritage Publishing, 1999. 76 pp. Spiral bound within card spine. A few sketches. Index to Recipes. Very Good. ISBN: 0896103811 $8.95. |
| 196046 GAINEY, Ryan with Frances Schultz. THE WELL-SET TABLE. Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1996. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Photography by David Schilling. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0878339450 $14.95. |
| 182558 GAMACK, Warren, Colin Bartley, Alex Bortoli. A TASTE OF THE WHITSUNDAYS: A Culinary Adventure in Paradise. Hamilton Island: Resort Graphics, 1995. 181 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good but for tiny damp effect (minor pucker) bottom of first 10 pages. ISBN: 0646231634 $7.95. |
| 194471 GAY, Auguste. THE NEW PRESENTATION OF COOKING WITH TIMED RECIPES. San Francisco: Ringsmith and Wellman, 1924. 500 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with embossed lettering on cover. Indices. Good. No DJ. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Text-edges browned. Front hinge with 15 percent separation of paper. $14.95. |
| 192988 GEISE, Judie. THE NORTHWEST KITCHEN: A Seasonal Cookbook. Seattle: B. Wright, 1978. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by George Tsutakawa. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with very light edge & corner wear. Dj: with light edge & corner wear, & a bit of discoloration to various surfaces. $14. |
| 195055 GEISE, Judie. GREAT MEALS FROM THE NORTHWEST: A Seasonal Cookbook. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Sumi drawings by George Tsutakawa. Index. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. Cover is beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0874772273 $9.95. |
| 191476 GIVOT, Scott. GRILLING GENIUS: Smokin' Hot Tips for Every Day of the Year. NY: MQ, 2004. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1840725257 $9.95. |
| 178741 GORDON, Elizabeth. LINCOLN CONTINENTAL GUIDE TO CUISINES OF THE WESTERN WORLD. NY: Golden Press, 1965. 204 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated in full color pages. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with very tiny edge tear rear. $1.95. 240 recipes, 'Great Food from Greece to Guatemala.' An elegant cookbook for elegant drivers, apparently a special printing of this book edited by a former 'House Beautiful' editor, for promotional purposes given to those who bought a Lincoln Continental. History, anecdotes, recipes, menus, maps, terms. |
| 196766 GOTTSTEIN, Mrs. William, et al. THE LADIES' AUXILIARY TO TEMPLE DE HIRSCH FAMOUS COOK BOOK. Seattle: Ladies' Auxiliary Temple de Hirsch, 1916. 349+xi pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Light staining to top of cover board and top edges of pages; small spot to top of spine; internally clean, pages tight. $50. |
| 182161 Gourmet Magazine Staff. THE BEST OF GOURMET 1996: Featuring the Flavors of England, Ireland and Scotland. NY: Conde Naste/Random House, 1996. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679449361 $6.95. Recipes for every taste and occasion, featuring the flavors of England, Ireland and Scotland. An English Afternoon Tea, An Irish Country Supper, and A Scottish Dinner, etc. |
| 181989 GREATER BELLEVUE CHAPTER #207, National Association of Women in Construction [N.A.W.I.C.]. CONSTRUCTIVE COOKING. Bellevue: Greater Bellevue Chapter No. 207, National Association of Women in Construction, 1976. 239 pages. Trade paperback, printed stiff dark yellow covers, wire bound. Very Good. Gift inscription from one of the members inside front cover. $7.95. The first of at least two cookbooks published (a second one was done in 1985) by these 'calloused' cooks...who somehow still find time to cook!. |
| 192066 GREEN, Henrietta. A GLORIOUS HARVEST: Robust Recipes from the Dairy, Pasture, Orchard & Sea. NY: Sedgewood, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0696023660 $16.95. |
| 192906 GRIFFITH, Linda and Fred. NUTS: Recipes from Around the World That Feature Nature's Perfect Ingredient. NY: St. Martin's, 2003. 332 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.25 x 9.25 inches. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0312266243 $14.95. |
| 192903 GROVEMAN, Lauren. THE I LOVE TO COOK BOOK. NY: Clarkson-Potter, 2004. 320 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+/Near Fine. Very light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover w/a minor bump. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0609610872 $16.95. |
| 195064 GUMP, Richard. GOOD TASTE COSTS NO MORE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 185 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. VG. No Dj. Very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Lower text-edges browned lightly. Back cover with light staining along fore edge. $9.95. |
| 191142 HAEBERLIN, Paul Und Jean-Pierre. MEISTERKUCHE IM ELSASS: Die Uberge de l'Ill. Dsseldorf u. Wien: Econ, 1981. 392 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Fotografiert von Johann Willsberger, herausgegeben von Bernd Neuner-Duttenhofer. German language text. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is bright & clean. Tear & crease on DJ rear flap on bottom corner. ISBN: 3430137438 $140. |
| 194308 HAMPER, Karol Redfern. A ROMANCE WITH BAKING: A Millennium Dedication to the American Flour Milling Industry. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2000. 307 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and slight bit of yellowing along upper edge of front panel. ISBN: 0967477204 $19.95. |
| 181622 HARLAND, Marion, et al. 365 LUNCHEON DISHES. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1902. 151 pages. 1st edition. Heavy card covers with printed spine title label and large printed illustrated front cover label affixed, as issued. Very Good. Some of the pages are a little loose and tender at the binding. $9.95. 'A Luncheon Dish for every day in the year'. Orange margin illustrations throughout. Luncheon dishes for each day of the year, by month, with alphabetical index by dish title. |
| 198344 HARRINGTON, Paul and Laura Moorhead. COCKTAIL: The Drinks Bible for the 21st Century. New York: Viking / Wired, 1998. xiii + 242 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very good illustrated, laminated boards in drink-stained dust jacket with small closed tear. ISBN: 0670880221 $50. 275 classics from the Americano to the Zombie, by Wired Magazine's alchemist of beverages. |
| 187388 HARWOOD, Jim and Ed Callahan. SOUL FOOD. Nitty Gritty Books, 1969. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Near Fine. Light foxing bottom of the text block. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $12.95. 200+ recipes. 'Brings together everything that is known about a kind of cooking and eating that is genuinely American'. |
| 192911 HAY, Donna. THE INSTANT COOK. NY: Harper, 2004. 192 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0060772921 $25. |
| 196799 HAYASHIY, Tatsusaburo and Masuo Nakamura, and Seizo Hayashiya. JAPANESE ARTS AND THE TEA CEREMONY. NY: Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1980. 186 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations, many in color. Titles in the Series (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art). Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0834810255 $75. |
| 196837 HAYDOCK, Yukiko and Robert. FOOD IN A JAPANESE MOOD: The Joy of Adding Japanese Dishes to Your Menus. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1984. 160 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ slightly sunned. ISBN: 0870116738 $14.95. |
| 196988 HEISS, Gordon and John Harrisson. LA CASA SENA: The Cuisine of Santa Fe. Berkley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1994. 202 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Conversions. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small amount of wear and soiling to DJ with price sticker on back. ISBN: 0898155657 $9.95. |
| 196289 HENRY, Diana. CRAZY WATER PICKLED LEMONS: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean, and North Africa. NY: Mitchell & Beazley, 2002. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has slight wear and soiling at edges. ISBN: 1845332849 $13.95. |
| 180603 HOFFMAN, Marian (ed.). A TASTE OF AMERICA. NY: Gallery Books, 1988. 448 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated, 350 color photos. Index. Near Fine but for two tiny soil spots foredge, in Near fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0831786523 $8.95. Enormous collection, 1,000 recipes, each specially identified with a region in America. |
| 188746 HOHL, Albert. THE SIMPLIFIED COOK-BOOK. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1756. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In orange covers. Very Good. Light crease across back cover. Some fading about spine & margins. $7.95. |
| 197562 HOISINTON, Yolande Matore. PACE OF PROVENCE COOKBOOK. Bellevue, Washington: Elfin Cove Press, 2001. 141 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0944958311 $9.95. |
| 196337 HOM, Ken. CHINESE RECIPES: Books for Real Cooks. London: Pavilion, 1994. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1857933885 $11.95. |
| 180096 HOTRUM, Janice [intro]. FROM THE CAMPUS KITCHENS. Western Evangelical Seminary, 1971. 106 pages. Trade paperback, yarn-tied stiff green pictorial wraps. Index. First recipe page partially pulled from the binding, otherwise nice clean Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 180410 HOWE, Robin. ITALIAN COOKING. Exeter Books, 1983. 226 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Index. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket with minuscule edge tear. ISBN: 067105970X $3.75. Third in a series of lavish cookbooks exploring the many delights of Italian cooking. Not to be confused with her earlier book of the same name published by Andre Deutsch in London, this being much larger and replete with color photos. |
| 193252 HUFNAGLE, Bill. BIKER BILLY COOKS WITH FIRE: Robust Recipes from America's Most Outrageous Television Chef. NY: Hearst, 1995. 257 pages. Black hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Very Good. Several small indentations to top of front cover. ISBN: 0688140637 $19.95. |
| 196044 HUGHES-HALLETT, Penelope. THE IMMORTAL DINNER: A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. NY: Viking, 2000. xvi+336 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0670879991 $14.95. |
| 196843 HUSAIN, Shezad; Fai Fernandez; Mridula, Baljekar and Manisha Kanani. INDIA'S 500 BEST RECIPES. London: Hermes House, 2006. 256 pp. Large Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light wear. ISBN: 1844777510 $14.95. |
| 194298 IGOE, Robert S., and Y. H. Hui. DICTIONARY OF FOOD INGREDIENTS (Third Edition). NY: Chapman and Hall, 1995. 201 pp. Second printing. Laminated, printed boards. Includes bibliography. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0412072815 $19.95. |
| 181414 INTERLAKE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION. MARCH INTO THE HOLIDAYS WITH THE INTERLAKE BAND: Recipes with an Upbeat. Seattle: Interlake Band Parents Association, 1982. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $6.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 183968 IVERSON, Magda [Magdolna Wittinger]. MAGDA'S KITCHEN KORNER. No place [Montana?]: James and Dorothy Maitland, 1980. 73 pages. Stapled paperback illustrated white wraps. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. $11.95. Recipes from a former European private cook and this booklet was written at age 95, in response to the many requests from the many friends who formerly dined at her Cookie Jar restaurant, begun in Lakeside, Montana in 1948. |
| 192065 JAINE, Tom. COSMIC CUISINE: The Astrological Cookbook. NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0062505599 $9.95. |
| 192902 JEFFORDS, Elin. WINNING STYLES COOKBOOK: Recipes from the James Beard Foundation Award-Winning Chefs. Summerville: Feeding Frenzy, 2004. 323 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0972869719 $19.95. |
| 191703 JENSEN, Bernard. VIBRANT HEALTH FROM YOUR KITCHEN. Escondito: Bernard Jensen, 1986. 460 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a white spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed with some soiling on back cover. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0932615015 $19.95. |
| 182257 JONES, Deborah and Sarah Slavin. LINENS: Elements of the Table. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. 93 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful photographs. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0002250837 $7.95. |
| 190973 JORDAN: Michael. A GUIDE TO MUSHROOMS: The Edible and Poisonous Fungi of the Northern Hemisphere. London: Millington, 1975. 240 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+, in a near fine DJ. Covers with some light fading & staining along edges 30 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edge lightly foxed. DJ: with very light rubbing & edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0860000400 $14.95. |
| 190374 JOSSELIN, Jean-Marie with photographs by Martin Jacobs. A TASTE OF HAWAII: New Cooking from the Crossroads of the Pacific. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1992. 244 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Chalk full of colorful artwork. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1556701918 $18.95. |
| 190995 Junior League of Seattle. SIMPLY CLASSIC. Seattle: Junior League of Seattle, 1993. 262 pp. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0963608894 $30. |
| 185101 Junior Service League. BON APPETIT!: A Book of Baton Rouge Recipes. Baton Rouge: Junior Service League, 1945. 219 pages. Trade paperback, stiff illustrated covers, red plastic comb-bound. Very Good-. Front cover heavily creased. Internally bright and clean. $23. |
| 197301 JUNIOR WOMAN'S CLUB OF WESTFIELD. FOR GOOD COMPANY. Olathe, KN: Cookbook Publishers, 1986. 223 pp. Plastic bound paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light bend to corner of front cover and first several pages. $8.95. |
| 181381 KALINA, Mike. MIKE KALINA'S TRAVELIN' GOURMET COOKBOOK. NY: Dutton, 1990. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0525249168 $3.95. '200+ sumptuous recipes from around the world - plus food facts, trivia, tips and plenty of laughs from the PBS series'. |
| 195005 KARCH, Steven B. THE CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO HERBAL MEDICINE. Hauppauge: Advanced Research Press, 1999. 240 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dj as issued. ISBN: 1889462063 $14.95. |
| 192908 KASPER, Lynne Rosetto. THE ITALIAN COUNTRY TABLE: Home Cooking From Italy's Farmhouse Kitchens. NY: Scribner, 1999. 416 pp. Third printing. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Multiple color and b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Former's owner's label on front paste-down sheet. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0684813254 $17.5. |
| 180306 KENNEWICK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. TREASURED HOME RECIPES. Olath: Cookbook Publishers, 1988. 136 pages. Navy Blue Plastic comb binding, glossy pictorial covers. Index. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 193773 KIENE, Julia, and Betty Furness. THE BETTY FURNESS WESTINGHOUSE COOK BOOK. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1954. 496 pp. First edition. Yellow, cloth boards with black and red stamping. G+. No Dj issued. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly soiled. Lower text-edge and endpapers with some staining. $45. |
| 198156 KOFFMANN, Pierre, with Timothy Shaw. LA TAINTE CLAIRE: Recipes from a Master Chef. London: Headline, 1992. 224pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs and b/w drawings. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0747278490 $19.95. More than 150 recipes are featured cookbook, which is also the chef's autobiography - recipes that follow the making of a chef from Strasbourg to Brest, Toulon to London. |
| 196160 KROEGER, Hanna. COOKBOOK FOR ELECTRO-CHEMICAL ENERGIES. Boulder: New Age Foods, 1986. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some sunning along spine. $11.95. |
| 195863 KUSHI, Michio with Alex Jack. THE CANCER PREVENTION DIET: Michio Kushi's Nutritional Blueprint for the Relief and Prevention of Disease. NY: St. Martins, 1983. xi+460 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Recommended Reading. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight edgewear with faint sunning along dj spine. ISBN: 0312118376 $11.95. |
| 182806 LA PLACE, Viana. PANINI BRUSCHETTA CROSTINI: Sandwiches, Italian Style . NY: Hearst Books, 1994. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. indexed. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minute nick top front edge. ISBN: 0688113257 $14.95. Italy's wonderful bread and open faced sandwiches. Mouthwatering collection, both simple and elegant bruschetta and crostini, open-faced toasts and canap‚s. The author's fifth collection of recipes. |
| 180463 LANDWEHR, Sheldon (ed.). LANDWEHR'S Who's Who in America's Restaurants 1988-1989. [includes America's Caterers]. NY: Who's Who In Restaurants, 1988. 473 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 091029710X $1. |
| 192910 LEAF, Alexandra, and Fred Leeman. VAN GOGH'S TABLE: At the Auberge Ravoux. NY: Artisan, 2004. 218 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/F. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1579651828 $19.95. |
| 180469 LEW, Judy. ENJOY CHINESE CUISINE. Brisbane: JP Trading, 1984. 120 pages. 3rd printing. Hard Cover. Index, glossary. Full-color photo illustrations throughout. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small piece missing bottom front of jacket. ISBN: 4915249018 $4.95. Scarce. |
| 185721 LOHMANN, Melane (ed.) [Bill Speidel]. RECHERCHE RECIPES from Sound Food Restaurant and Bakery. Vashon Island: Sound Food Co., 1984. 51 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback with blue comb binding, stiff illustrated covers. Illustrated by Lina Vik and Patricia Toovey. Intro by Lohmann. Good. Internally bright and clean, front cover has a large light dampstain, rear cover lightly soiled and with a couple large light grease stains. $8.95. 29 interesting recipes, a few vegetarian, from the Washington state restaurant, celebrating its 10th year, during which it was a pioneer in the Northwest fresh / local food movement. Includes a photo of the whole crew of workers. Lohmann is a poet published by numerous small press publishers. |
| 191531 LONGHI, Bob & Gabrielle. LONGHI'S: Recipes & Reflections from Maui's Most Opinionated Restauranteur. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1998. ix+172 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective glassine - light rubbing to bottom of boards. ISBN: 0898159504 $14.95. |
| 190375 LORING, John & Henry B. Platt. THE NEW TIFFANY TABLE SETTINGS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. 230 pages. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with many color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $30. |
| 193979 LUARD, Elisabeth. SACRED FOOD: Cooking for Spiritual Nourishment. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 2001. 256 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Near fine. Some light shelf wear. ISBN: 1556525303 $11.95. |
| 185362 LUNGAROTTI, Cantine. IL PIACERE DELLA TAVOLA: A Cookery Calendar. Torgiano: Le Tre Vaselle, 1989. 126 pages. Trade paperback in dustjacket. Illustrated, with selection of Italian art, some in full color. Errata sheet laid in. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light minor stain bottom edge of the spine fold. ISBN: B000NP2NIO $11.95. Wine and cuisine from Umbria and Torgiano, with map and an introductory description and history of the region. Dual language, text in Italian and English. |
| 184124 LUSTIG, Lillie S. (ed.). PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH COOKBOOK of fine Old Recipes. Culinary Arts Institute, 1967. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Clean, solid and bright throughout. No names, markings or stains. Excellent copy. $4.95. Recipes handed down by the early Dutch settlers. Short intro, two pages of poems by William J. Meter, followed by numerous recipes. |
| 182353 MA, Nancy Chih. MRS. MA'S CHINESE COOKBOOK. Rutland: Tuttle Publishing, 1966. 178 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and dustjacket nice and bright; no soiling, no tears, gift quality. $8.95. 200 tempting and easy-to-follow recipes, supplemented by a treasury of helps and hints for producing masterpieces of Chinese cookery at home. One of the great early standard cookbooks of authentic Chinese Cuisine. |
| 192050 MACDONOGH, Giles. A PALATE IN REVOLUTION: Grimod de la Reyniere and the Almanach des Gourmands. London: Robin Clark, 1987. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is in good shape but has dirty fingerprint smudges on front panel, & very light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0860721094 $10.95. |
| 188880 MacLLQUHAM, Frances. COMPLETE FISH & GAME COOKERY OF NORTH AMERICA. Clinton: New Win Publishing, 1983. 11th printing. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, with edgewear. ISBN: 0832902845 $5.95. |
| 180199 MAIN, Nanci and Jimella Lucas. THE NEW ARK COOKBOOK: Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest. SF: Chronicle Books, 1990. 1st edition. Spiral-bound Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated. With a Menu from the Ark Restaurant laid in. Signed by the Author (both). Fine. ISBN: 0877016984 $3.95. Recipes celebrating the distinctive cuisine of the NW, for such delicious fare as Sauteed Sturgeon with Wild Mushrooms, Oysters Baked in Garlic Cream Sauce with Goat Cheese and Pesto, Poached Salmon with Blackberry Hollandaise, Northwest Ale Bread, Snicker Mousse, and Chocolate Caramel Black Walnut Torte. |
| 183315 MAIN, Nanci and Jimella Lucas. THE BEST OF THE ARK AND MORE!. Nahcotta: Nanci Main and Jimella Lucas, 2000. 1st edition. Spiral-bound within Hardcover glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author's. Fine-. Gift quality. ISBN: 1558685952 $8.95. Recipes celebrating distinctive regional cuisine, more Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest. |
| 191663 MANSFIELD, Leslie. THE LEWIS AND CLARK COOKBOOK. Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 2002. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback with a white spine, 7.5 x 9 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1587611473 $11.95. |
| 192161 MARIO, Thomas. PLAYBOY'S HOST AND BAR BOOK. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1971. 339 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 7 x 11 inches. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor edge and corner. DJ: with light edge and corner wear. $14.95. |
| 194809 MARTIN, Pol (Editor). CANADA THE SCENIC LAND COOKBOOK. Toronto: York Promotional, 1986. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with light rubbing. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on upper edge of rear panel; quarter-inch dent middle of spine panel. ISBN: 0920620809 $14.95. |
| 182538 MARTIN, Pol. EASY COOKING FOR TODAY. Montreal: Brimar, 1986. 608 pages. Large Hardback, laminated illustrated boards. 1000 photos, in color. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has small light minor damp effect to top of the first 60 pages. ISBN: 2920845071 $3.95. 'A Guide to Modern American Cooking.' Massive collection, 600+ quick and easy recipes, a multi-purpose cookbook, including nutritional data for each recipe and special microwave section. Published at 60 bucks. |
| 182539 MARTIN, Pol. EASY COOKING FOR TODAY. Volume II. Montreal: Brimar, 1990. 576 pages. Large Hardback, laminated illustrated boards. 1000 photos, in color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. jacket has tiny closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: 292084556X $5.95. 'A Guide to Modern American Cooking.' Massive collection, 450 illustrated recipes, each one lists the serving portion of protein, calories, fat, carbohydrates, and fiber. Step-by-step photographs. Published at 60 bucks. |
| 181384 MAYER, Paul. PARIS...And Then Some. A Cookbook. Concord: Nitty Gritty, 1971. 175 pages. Small oblong trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. ISBN: B0006BZVHU $3.95. Recipes from a voyage on the S.S. France with noted gourmet chef Mayer. |
| 195339 McGRAIL, Joie and Bill. THE CATCH AND THE FEAST. NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. 199 pp. Hardcover. Color photography by Mark Shaw. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Two closed tears to bottom of front of dj and other light edgewear. $19.95. |
| 195069 McMAHAN, Jacqueline Higuera. RANCHO COOKING: Mexican and California Recipes. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2001. 238 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers splayed slightly. ISBN: 1570612420 $11.95. |
| 186035 MELLINKOFF, Ruth. THE SOMETHING SPECIAL COOKBOOK. The Ward Ritchie Press, 1963. 255 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback, full pictorial cloth. Illustrated by the author. Index. Fine- but for a little touch of soil top - a bright handsome copy. Dustjacket is bright and clean, Very Good+ but for small piece missing top front corner near the spine, price clipped. $14.95. Creative recipes augmented with the author's lively illustrations. By the author of numerous works on medieval culture. |
| 181930 MERCER ISLAND WOMEN'S CLUB. IN GOOD TASTE: A Collection by the Mercer Island Women's Club. Mercer Island: Mercer Island Women's Club, 1984. 182 pages+index. Trade paperback. Stiff blue printed wraps in see-through plastic ring binding. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 184041 Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club. GALLEY GATHERINGS. Bellevue: Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club, no date. 214 pages. Trade paperback, tall narrow blue covers with white plastic comb-binding. Association copy, from the library of Science Fiction author Vonda McIntyre, with her signature on the front endpaper. Very Good-. Cover has heavy wear along the bottom front cover and the top corner. Internally clean and bright. $11.95. Aye, Matey! A well-used copy with many more years of use to come. Recipes gathered over a three-year period for the Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club in Bellevue, Washington. |
| 192905 MEYER, Danny, and Michael Romano. SECOND HELPINGS, From the Union Square Cafe. NY: Harper, 2001. 332 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.25 x 9.25. Multiple b/s photos. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0060196475 $17.5. |
| 197635 MICHAEL-Degner, Rotraud. The Cheeses of Italy. Rome: Italian Institute of Foreign Trade, [No date]. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Contents of Recipes. Good. Stain at bottom of cover. $5.95. |
| 197636 MICHAEL-Degner, Rotraud. The Cheeses of Italy. Rome: Italian Institute of Foreign Trade, [No date]. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Contents of Recipes. Very Good. Light wear to covers. $6.95. |
| 193419 MILLER, Carolyn& Smith, Sharon. SAVORING SAN FRANCISCO, Recipes From The City's Neighborhood Resteraunts. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2000. 301 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine with light shelfwear. ISBN: 1570612366 $9.95. |
| 193465 MILTON, Jane. THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MEXICAN COOKING. NY: Lorenz, 2001. 256 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Some very light edge & corner wear. Dj: with light edge wear. ISBN: 075480500X $25. |
| 191971 MORSE, Sidney. HOUSEHOLD DISCOVERIES: An Encyclopaedia of Practical Recipes and Processes. NY: Success, 1914. 1205 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Fair. Missing spine plate & some damage to the spine, but pages are strong & tight. $19.95. |
| 197396 NAUDIN, Jean-Bernard; Gilles Plazy; Jacqueline Saulnier. CEZANNE AND THE PROVENCAL TABLE. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1995. 191 pp. Large Hardback. First American Edition. Color photos and reproductions. Index of Recipes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517701855 $19.95. |
| 182747 NELSON, Kay Shaw. THE BEST OF WESTERN EUROPEAN COOKING. NY: John Day, 1976. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. A couple tiny closed DJ tears, a short wrinkled tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0381982866 $4.95. Dishes introduced with an informative description of origins, history, etc. Includes Basel Salmon, Potage Parmentier, Coq Au Vin, Welsh Rabbit, German Sauerbraten, Swedish Biff, among many many others. |
| 184373 No author. COOKING WITH POT [Marijuana]. no place: no publisher, no date. not paginated [6 pages]. Stapled pamphlet. Printed Avocado covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. Far Out! 10 recipes, just like Mom's fabulous cooking!: Acapulco Green, Pot Soup, Boston Bean Pot, The Meat Ball, Pot Loaf, Spaghetti Sauce, Bird Stuffing, Apple Turn-on, Brownies, High Tea, Banana Bread. |
| 196242 Nolfo, Joseph. THE THROW OUT YOUR STOVE AND GREASY DISHES NO COOK RECIPE BOOK FOR LIVING ON 25 CENTS A DAY. Portland: Greenhouse, 1976. 95 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 179650 OCEAN SPRAY. ALL-TIME FAVORITE CRANBERRY RECIPES. Lakeville-Middleboro: Ocean Spray Cranberries, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $1. |
| 182493 ORR, Daniel. REAL FOOD: Smart and Simple Meals and Menus for Entertaining. NY: Rizzoli, 1977. 176 pages. Large hardcover. Photos by Susan Brown; Drawings by Daniel Orr. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wear the corners. Gift quality. ISBN: 0847820475 $8.95. Includes lean recipes for breakfasts, lunches, dinners, soups, snacks, and desserts. Suggested menus for such events as outdoor Italian brunch, red wine tasting, and Friday nights with pals. |
| 192941 OSBORNE, Christine. COOKING THE MIDDLE EASTERN WAY. Secaucus: Chartwell, 1985. 152 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0890098387 $14.95. |
| 182550 OTT, Tali and Mary Pierce. COMPANY'S COMING. Seattle: The Child Network, 1987. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Brown comb binding, beige card covers with black and green titles and illustrations. Very Good. $8. The Child Network assisted economically stressed families with medical aid at the Child Development and Mental Retardation Center at the University of Washington. |
| 196822 OWEN, Sri. HEALTHY THAI COOKING. London: Frances Lincoln, 1997. 160 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Color photographs by James Murphy. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0711211175 $14.95. |
| 184367 PANAMA ROSE. [pseudo., Ira Cohen]. THE HASHISH COOKBOOK. Gnaoua Press, 1967. 19 pages. Apparent 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated gray covers. Illustrated, photos. Very Good+ but for light tiny stain bottom front cover edge, tiny split bottom of the spine. Tiny ink price inside rear cover, probably the original price. $31. 'Only a fool seeks the black smoke when the jackals sit in a ring.' - Sax Rohmer. Yum ... yum ... yum. Recipes for Bhang Sherbet, Farouk's Dick, Sesame Balls. Good eats, just like Mom used to make!. |
| 197569 PARKINSON, Rosemary. SHAKE DAT COCKTAIL: The Cocktailer's Guide to the Caribbean. Oxford: Caribbean, 1996. 64 pp. Trade paperback. Color photos. Recipes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0333644409 $11.95. |
| 194452 PARROTT, Lora Lee. BUFFET COOK BOOK. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1956. 96 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Good+. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and some bubbling of lamination. Browning along hinges, front and back. Spine slightly faded. $14.95. |
| 190959 PERIODICAL. Boston Cooking School. AMERICAN COOKERY Vol. XXXI No. 6 (January, 1927). Boston: Boston Cooking School, 1927. 378 pp. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Indexed. G-. No Dj. Spine & edges of covers browned. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Light discoloration of text-edges. Hinge of back cover with 50 percent separation. 100 percent signature separation between first 2 pages of front index. $25. |
| 191817 PERIODICAL. PETRINI, Carlo. SLOW (Quarterly Magazine of the International Slow Food Movement). NY: Slow Food, 2000. 132 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine. Some minor shelf wear. $7.95. |
| 195309 PETERSON, James. FISH AND SHELLFISH: The Cook's Indispensable Companion. NY: Morrow, 1996. xiv+413 pp. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. Slight nicks to top edge of dj. ISBN: 0688127371 $19.95. |
| 193572 Pismo Beach Chamber of Commerce. CLAM AND SEAFOOD RECIPES FROM PISMO BEACH. Pismo Beach: Pismo Beach Chamber of Commerce, N. D. 38 pp. No edition stated. Paperback with comb-binding. Multiple b/w illustrations. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of covers. $11.95. |
| 188612 PORTERFIELD, James D. DINING BY RAIL: The History & Recipes of America's Golden Age of Railroad. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 384p. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Long gift inscription on title page, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0312087683 $15.95. Recaptures the lively history of eating on the train & presents over 325 wonderful recipes that entertained & fortified the hungry traveler from coast to coast. Dining by Rail also serves up the rich & colorful history of 'the golden age of American railroading.' |
| 186788 PRICE, Mary and Vincent. A TREASURY OF GREAT RECIPES. Ampersand Press, 1965. 456 pages +16-pages of equivalency tables and calorie charts. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, gilt-stamped brown leatherette. Illustrated. Index. Introductions by Cleveland and Martha Hodge Amory. Edited by Darlene Geis. Very Good+ but for wear-through of the leatherette at the corners. Bright and solid book. No names, markings or tears. Lacks the acetate jacket. $70. 'Famous Specialties of the World's Foremost Restaurants Adapted for the American Kitchen.' Recipes tested by Ann Seranne. Book designed by Arthur Hawkins. |
| 196045 PRINCE, Rose. THE NEW ENGLISH KITCHEN: Changing the Way You Shop, Cook and Eat. London: Fourth Estate, 2005. xi+468 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Shopping guide. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0007156448 $19.95. |
| 182572 PRUE, Leith and Polly Tyrer. ENTERTAINING WITH STYLE. Toronto: Collins, 1985. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Color photos throughout. Index. US ISBN: 0688040780. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed with two very tiny tears top front corners. Gift quality. ISBN: 0688040780 $15.95. Any book with 'Surrealist Dinner for 8' and 'Hogbake for 40', 'Aphrodisiac Dinner for Two', 'Punk Party for 40', 'Tramp's Party for 14' and Madhatter's Party for 14' is A-Ok in our book! ... but you can make this one yours. 34 ideas for parties, and over 200 recipes. |
| 195363 PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE. FOOD CODE 1993: U.S. Public Health Service. Washington, DC: FDA, 1993. Unpaginated. Spiral binding softcover. Includes fold out forms. Very Good+. Light wear to fore-edge. $11.95. |
| 181413 PUGET POWER. HOLIDAY HOSTESSING RECIPES. Seattle: Puget Power, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $6.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 179286 PURDY, Susan G. HAVE YOUR CAKE AND EAT IT, TOO. Morrow, 1993. 462 pages. First edition, later printing. Oversize hardcover. Index. A little smattering of damp stains top, otherwise Fine in clean and bright dustjacket which has light damp effects bottom front panel. ISBN: 0688111106 $1. 200 luscious, low-fat cakes, pies, cookies, puddings and other desserts you thought you would never eat again, are here and tasty enough to forget they are low fat. Winner of The Julia Child Cookbook Award: International Association of Culinary Professionals. |
| 193742 PURSER, J. Elizabeth, and Lawrence J. Allen. THE WINEMAKERS. Vashon Island: Harbor House, 1977. 228 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 14.5 inches. As new. In original publishers mailing box, UNOPENED. ISBN: 093043000X $30. FOOD AND BEVERAGE WINE COLLECTIBLES |
| 194519 READ, Jan. SHERRY AND THE SHERRY BODEGAS. NY: Sotheby's Publications, 1988. 192 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Slight loosening of spine. Dustjacket shows shelfwear and light scratches. ISBN: 0856673498 $14.95. |
| 196292 REARDON, Joan and Ruth Ebling. OYSTERS: A Culinary Celebration. Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1984. viii+264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight chips and creases to DJ edges. ISBN: 0940160269 $14.95. |
| 195735 RECTOR, George. THE RECTOR COOKBOOK. Chicago: Rector, 1928. 173 pp. Hardcover. Index. Sixth edition. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp on inside of front and rear cover as well as previous owners name on front end paper. Book is clean and tight. $25. |
| 198343 REGAN, Gary. THE BARTENDER'S BIBLE. HarperCollins, 1991. 340 pages. Hardcover, with internal spiral binding (book stays flat when opened and covers protect binding). Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 006016722x $8.95. 1001 mixed drinks and everything you need to set up your bar. |
| 181380 RIGHTER, Evie. GOURMET'S MENUS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING. NY: Knopf, 1985. 347 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket (tiny edge tear top of spine). ISBN: 0394545893 $2.95. |
| 182155 RIKER, Tom and Richard Roberts. THE DIRECTORY OF NATURAL AND HEALTH FOODS. NY: Paragon, 1979. 320 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oversize large trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0399503994 $8.95. |
| 180699 ROBERGE, Earl. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland: Belding, 1975. 207 pages. Large Hardback. Folio. Profusely illustrated, glossary. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for large felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 091285622X $2.95. |
| 180343 ROGERS, Mara Reid. THE INTERNATIONAL SPUD: Fun and Feast with the World's Favorite Tuber. Boston, Little Brown, 1992. 144 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0316754129 $4.95. 60 potato dishes for every occasion, plus potato facts, fancies, lore and superstition. |
| 190373 ROSSANT, Colette, Marianne Melendez with photographs by Greg Sclight. VEGETABLES: Growing, Cooking, Keeping. NY: Viking, 1991. 277 pages. 1st printing. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with color photographs on every page. Index. Fine but for felt tip remainder mark on bottom of book in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 067082710X $18.95. |
| 182085 ROUX, Albert and Michael. NEW CLASSIC CUISINE. Woodbury: Barron's, 1984. 256 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. With a Chapter on Wine by Michael Broadbent, illustrations by Paul Hogarth and photographs by Anthony Blake. Near Fine but for light wear bottom edge, light bump top rear corner. Near fine dustjacket but for small chip top rear corner and tiny dig front spine fold. ISBN: 0812056000 $12.95. Original recipes and ideas from the Master Chefs of Le Gavroche and The Waterside Inn. Two award-winning chefs create a new generation of dishes in the elegant French tradition'. |
| 188892 RUBIN, Doralee P. GRANDMA DORALEE PATINKIN'S JEWISH FAMILY COOKBOOK: More Than 150 Treasured Recipes from My Kitchen to Yours. NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031216856X $5.95. |
| 181342 RUBIN, Laurie (photos), [Intro by Mimi Sheraton]. FOOD TALES: A Literary Menu of Mouthwatering Masterpieces. NY: Viking Studio, 1992. 86 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670840467 $1.95. Lavishly illustrated collection of classic international culinary fiction with the nostalgic romance of food photographed in elegant settings. Short stories about food: Steinbeck's 'Tortillas and Beans'; also Benchley, Dumas, Maughan, Maxwell, Renard, Sylvia Townsend Warner, and Thomas Wolfe. |
| 183513 RUDKIN, Margaret. THE MARGARET RUDKIN PEPPERIDGE FARM COOKBOOK. NY: Atheneum, 1963. 440 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback: dark blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations, in original acetate (see-through) jacket and illustrated slipcase. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. Fine-. Very Good+ jacket with small piece missing head of spine and a small chip top front edge. Very Good+ slip case with a little lamination peeling edge of the illustration and a faint round 3-inch stain rear. Christmas prepublication promotional prepaid envelope laid in (Fine). Gift quality, the book looks never to have been used. ISBN: 0689000278 $6.95. 500 recipes. Bit scarce in slipcase, especially combined with book in this condition. |
| 192096 RUFFINO, Giovanna Folonari. CHIANTI FAMILY COOKING: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Tuscany. NY: Times Books, 1999. 188 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 9.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812931386 $12.95. |
| 180200 SARICH, John. JOHN SARICH'S FOOD AND WINE OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Kirkland: Documentary Book Publishers, 1993. 122 pages. 1st edition. Spiral-bound in heavy illustrated card stock. Illustrated. Index. Fine. As new, Gift quality. ISBN: 0935503110 $2.95. By the Culinary director of Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery. 'From fresh-picked wild mushrooms to freshly harvested cold-water Dungeness crab, this book suggests recipes for making the most of the region's bounty, season by season... a book about the unique cuisine of the Pacific Northwest for everybody, from serious chefs to first-time-in-the-kitchen cooks.' Recipes are straight forward with many 'chef's hints' sprinkled throughout. Includes an interesting 'Guide to Wine and Herb/Spice Pairing'. |
| 186487 SCHOENSTEIN, Ralph (ed.). THE BOOZE BOOK: The Joy of Drink, Stories, Poems, Ballads. Chicago: Playboy, 1974. x+246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore=edge soil. Jacket is bright and clean with wear along the extremities, small edge tear and crease top front edge and is tape reinforced on the blank reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0872233944 $4.95. Stories, poems, ballads, cartoons, etc...by Shakespeare, John Fletcher, James Thurber, Kingsley Amis, H.L. Mencken, Robert Benchley, James Villas, Oliver Goldsmith, and many others. |
| 181802 SCHWARTZ, Arthur. SOUP SUPPERS: More Than 100 Main-Course Soups and 40 Accompaniments. NY: Harper Perennial, 1994. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060969482 $1.95. |
| 192904 SCICOLONE, Michele. ITALIAN HOLIDAY COOKING. NY: Morrow, 2001. 311 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 9.5 inches. 6 color photos. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0060199911 $16.5. |
| 196069 SCOTT, David and Kristiaan Inwood. A TASTE OF THAILAND: A Practical and Atmospheric Guide to Thai Cuisine. London: Rider, 1992. 138 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Index. Very Good+. Thin remainder black line to top edge; lightly worn at edges. ISBN: 0712612912 $8.95. |
| 184125 SEATTLE Share our Strength. 8th ANNUAL TASTE OF THE NATION: Seattle - 1995. Seattle: Share our Strength, 1995. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Black wire spiral bound. Very Good+. Couple tiny minor cover stains, pages clean and bright throughout. Great off-beat gift for that starving Seattleite who already has everything - but for this rare gem. $11.95. Issued to aid in raising funds in a nationwide benefit for hunger relief. Recipes provided by Seattle-area restaurant chefs, grills, beverage houses, breweries, wineries, etc., from Starbucks to al Boccalino to Hogue Cellars, Pike Place Brewery to Rovers Restaurant, Wild Ginger to the Beeliner Diner, and many more. |
| 184102 Seattle Symphony Women's Association. NOTABLE NOURISHMENT: Seattle Symphony Women's Association Cookbook. Seattle Symphony Women's Association, 1975, 78. 175+ pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, plain white plastic comb-binding. With added unpaginated supplement following the index. Near Fine. Stiff promo half sheet bound with the cover has thin light fading along the spine. $25. 'Special Edition with Supplement Honoring Treasures of Tutankhamun, Seattle Art Museum July 15-November 15-1978.' Originally 'published with the assistance of Madrona Publishers.' Given the comb-binding, it is conceivable copies of the 1st printing were simply dis-bound, allowing for the addition of a stiff blue promotional half sheet added to the cover, and the 'special section' ('authentic Egyptian recipes' printed on a light yellow paper), simply added to the original book. Scarce in all editions, especially so thus. |
| 193445 SEBASTIANI, Vicki. CUCINA VIANSA. Sonoma: Viansa Winery, 2003. 144 pp. Second printing. Oblong hardcover. Profuse color photos. Index. Near Fine. No Dj. Back cover very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0965497933 $14.95. |
| 192909 SELVAGGIO, Piero, and Karen Stabiner. THE VALENTINO COOKBOOK. NY: Villard, 2001. 280 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good / Very Good+. Text slightly humped. Dj with light edge and corner wear, and a small tear near top of spine. ISBN: 0679452427 $14.95. |
| 181838 SIMON, Andre (ed.). WINES OF THE WORLD. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 719 pages. 4th printing. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine but for faint spine sunning and one page creased, in bright and clean Very Good+ slip case with light edge and corner wear. Intro by Andre Simon. ISBN: 0070574081 $2.95. |
| 178251 SIMON, Susan. VISUAL VEGETABLES: Appetizing Images and Recipes For Cooks. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1991. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback, illustrated boards. Near Fine, no dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0517582813 $1.95. |
| 190689 SKOTT, Michael, & Lori McKean. PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1995. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine, in a like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517575647 $17.95. |
| 180697 SLAVIN, Sara. LINENS: Elements of the Table. SF: Collins, 1996. 96 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photography by Deborah Jones. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for light jacket soil, short closed tear bottom front. ISBN: 0002250837 $1.95. For the elegant decorator at heart, with great color photos. |
| 181954 SMITCH, Curt and Margie and Ron and Ellie Wagner. PACIFIC NORTHWEST SALMON COOKBOOK. Olympia: Northwest Resources, 1989. 164 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961457902 $5.95. |
| 196150 SNIPES, Dale and Al. HEALTH FOOD FLOUR AND FREE ALCOHOL POWER. Nora-Ida, 1983. 91 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 186988 SOINTU, Tapio. LAPPI A LA CARTE. Studio Avec Audiovisual, 1993. 180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Manne Stenros. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing, corner wear. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 9529069456 $70. Text in Finnish and English. |
| 198481 SOKOLOV, Raymond. FADING FEAST: A Compendium of Disappearing American Regional Foods. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1981. 276 pages [+ 16 pages color photos]. Hardback. Index. Very good+ cloth spine and decorated boards in lightly worn dustjacket. ISBN: 0374152136 $7.95. |
| 194866 ST. PIERRE, Brian. THE PERFECT MATCH: Pairing Delicious Recipes with Great Wine. SF: Chronicle Books, 2001. 156 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear to DJ. ISBN: 0811829189 $14.95. |
| 180301 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. TASTE OF NATIONS 1999 COOKBOOK. Seattle: PCC Natural Markets, 1999. 120 pages. Spiral bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Near Fine. $6.5. 1st annual collection, international recipes from the staff of Seattle's Puget Sound Consumers Coop. Errata slip by poet Jody Aliesan enhancing one recipe laid in. |
| 180302 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. FUN WITH FOOD: Breakfast, Brunch and Lunch. Montgomery: Fun With Food, 1965. 190 pages. Plastic comb bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 181839 STAFF of the Seattle Times Food Section (eds.). THE SEATTLE TIMES COOKBOOK. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1985. 443 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light bumping two bottom corners (with wear at one). DJ has tiny closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0897161440 $4.95. |
| 193022 STEWART, Maryon. THE PHYTO FACTOR: A Revolutionary Way to Boost Overall Health- Reducing the Risk of Cancer, Heart Disease & Osteoporosis- & to Control the Menopause Naturally. London: Vermilion, 1998. First Edition. 288 pages. Trade paperback. References. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0091816076 $13.95. |
| 182559 STREET, Myra. RITZY RICE. NY: Chartwell, 1985. 128 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0890099502 $6.95. |
| 193978 SULLI VAN, Lenore. WHAT TO COOK FOR COMPANY. Ames: Iowa State College, 1952. 512 pp. First edition. Light-blue, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Paul Crandall. VG-. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Pages with a dozen turned-down corners. Pages with yellowing where clippings were left in book over many years. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $40. |
| 185104 SUN YUN CHIANG, Cecilia, as told to Allan Carr. THE MANDARIN WAY. Little, Brown, 1974. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly discolored from sunning, tiny tears at the corners and spine ends. ISBN: 0316139009 $5.95. Story of one of the greatest Chinese restaurant's in the world, along with recipes - The Mandarin restaurant in San Francisco. |
| 184371 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $12.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 192143 SWAREBRICK, Janet, and Jenny Stacey, Editors. COMPLETE HEALTHY VEGETARIAN COOKBOOK. London: Quantam, 2003. 219 pp. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Indexed. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1761604874 $19.95. |
| 184138 TAYLOR, Steve and Mary. DINING ETHNIC AROUND PUGET SOUND. Federal Way: Poverty Bay Publishing, 1993. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (no hardcover). Glossary, index. Very Good+. Solid copy without names, markings or reading creases. Light signs of use, at edges and corners, one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0936528028 $6.95. Excellent collection of recipes from ethnic restaurants in the Pacific NW and Greater Seattle area, organized by ethnicity. Many of the contributing restaurants have added to the region's reputation for gourmet foods and dining. |
| 198164 The Junior League of Kansas City, Missouri. BEYOND PARSLEY. The Junior League of Kansas City, Missouri, 1992. 260pp. Large hardcover. Color photographs. Index. Cloth in lightly sunned dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Very good. ISBN: 0960707611 $14.95. More than 400 recipes, with innovative and tasteful tips on garnishing. Twelve sections feature uncomplicated traditional and contemporary recipes. |
| 183001 THE MOOSEWOOD COLLECTIVE. MOOSEWOOD RESTAURANT LOW-FAT FAVORITES: Flavorful Recipes for Healthful Meals. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1996. xiii, 465 pages. 1st edition, later printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. No spine creases, gift quality. ISBN: 0517884941 $9.95. 300 recipes. Collection of vegetarian-based cuisine that is low-fat. |
| 191294 THE PALM SPRINGS PATHFINDERS. THE NEW PATHFINDER COOKBOOK. Kansas City: Cookbook Publishers, 1977. 220 pp. Spiral bound softcover. Very Good - corner of back cover lightly bent. $11.95. |
| 197299 THE SEASONED PERFORMERS, Senior Adult Touring Theatre. A DASH OF ZEST: seasoned stories and recipes. Birmingham, AL: The Seasoned Performers, 1993. 194 pp. Spiral-bound paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 197667 THE ST. RITA GUILD. HAVANA HOSPITALITY: Prepared under the direction of the St. Rita Guild. Havana, Cuba: The St. Rita Guild, [No date]. 389 pp. Hardback. Index. Lots of wonderful ads at the back of this item published in pre-Casto Cuba. Very Good. Some wear and soiling to covers; closed tear on one page; spine slightly cocked. $35. This is a bilingual edition, with recipes in English on the left-hand page and Spanish on the right. |
| 182578 THOMPSON, Lynne. PICASSO AND PIE: Blue Hill Buffet's Famous Recipe Collection. LA: Price Stern Sloan, 1964. 64 pages. Stapled paperback, bright orange. Very Good+ but for edge wear along the spine. ISBN: B00005WMI1 $5.95. Booklet of beloved recipes from the Bar Harbour, Maine landmark restaurant; The title comes from a fundraising art exhibit held by the Ladies Social Library of Blue Hill, Maine. |
| 192900 TOULOUSE-LAURTEC, Henri De, and Maurice Joyant. THE ART OF CUISINE. NY: Crescent Books, 1966. 164 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple color and b/w illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Bit of wear on spine-ends. Dj: price-clipped; with light edge and corner wear; and some discoloration, especially on rear panel. ISBN: 0517115751 $17.95. |
| 196787 TUME, Lynelle. LATIN AMERICAN COOKBOOK: MEXICO, VENEZUELA, COLOMBIA, PARAGUAY, CHILE, ECUADOR, PERU, BRAZIL, BOLIVIA, URUGUAY, ARGENTINA. New Jersey: Chartwell, 1979. 127 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 089009277x $14.95. |
| 180308 Tupperware. PASTA SENSATIONS: Today's Great Tastes. Des Moines: Tupperware, 1994. 96 pages. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in full color. Index. Fine-. $2.5. |
| 192328 Unity School of Christianity. THE UNITY INN VEGETARIAN COOK BOOK. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, 1924. 330 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Indexed. Very Good. No Dj. Some very light edge and corner wear. Front hinge with 60 percent separation of paper. $19.95. |
| 182918 VILLORESI, Paolo and Micol Negrin SIGNATURE PASTA: America's 26 Top Chefs Share Their Best Pasta Recipes. NY: Italian Table, 2000. 199 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has corner wear. ISBN: 0970534507 $15.95. |
| 193987 VINCENT, Kerry. ROMANTIC WEDDING CAKES. London: Murdoch Books, 2001. 160 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. F/F. ISBN: 1853918598 $18.95. |
| 179728 VIRION, Charles. CHARLES VIRION'S FRENCH COUNTRY COOKBOOK. Hawthorn Books, 1972. 395 pages. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VKBY $1.95. |
| 181840 WALDNER, George K., Klaus Mitterhauser (edited by Jule Wilkinson). THE PROFESSIONAL CHEF'S BOOK OF BUFFETS. Boston: CBI Publishing, 1971. 232 pages. Large Hardback, illustrated glossy covers. Illustrated, many in color. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0843605057 $2.95. |
| 179729 WASHINGTON STATE CHEF'S ASSOCIATION. WASHINGTON STATE CHEF'S ASSOCIATION COOKBOOK. no place: Washington State Chef's Association, 1996. 266 pages. Short 3-ring binder format, printed white vinyl covers. Signed by Chef John Fisher, president of the WSCA. Very Good+. $7.95. Cookbook issued on the 50th anniversary of the Washington State Chef's Association. |
| 194387 WEAVER, Louise Bennett, and Helen Cowles LeCron. BRETTINA'S BEST DESSERTS. NY: A. L. Burt, 1923. 194 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Index. Good+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Front cover along edge of spine: some light staining. Slight yellowing of pages. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $50. |
| 182872 WILKINSON, Rosemary. DESSERTS: Mouthwatering Recipes for Delectable Dishes. NY: Hermes House, 2003. 256 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1843090104 $6.95. 200 recipes for every kind of dessert, packed with color photos. |
| 186989 WILLAN, Anne. FRENCH REGIONAL COOKING. William Morrow, 1981. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Maps. Profusely illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small jacket spine has faint fading, tear top of the spine and Tastemaker Award sticker on front. Tiny faint fore-edge stain. ISBN: 0688036708 $12.95. |
| 191849 WILLIAMS, Ann (Chairwoman). TOP OF THE WORLD COOKBOOK. Anchorage: Perkins Coi, 1989. 339 pages. White spiral bound trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. 5' Vertical stain on front cover. Previous owner's name written on first page. $11.95. |
| 197105 WILLIAMS, Chuck, general editor. COMPLETE PASTA COOKBOOK: Williams-Sonoma Pasta Collection. [No place]: Time-Life Books, 1999. 304 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sticker on front of jacket and residue from sticker on back of jacket. ISBN: 073702030x $19.95. |
| 196934 WILLIAMS, Chuck. THE WILLIAMS-SONOMA COOKBOOK AND GUIDE TO KITCHENWARE. NY: Random House, 1986. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0394544110 $9.95. |
| 193818 WOLF, Reinhart & Angela Terzani. JAPAN: The Beauty of Food. NY: Rizzoli, 1987. Hardcover in Slipcase. Photos. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase, especially at corners. ISBN: 084780867x $40. |
| 195991 WOLFERT, Paula. THE SLOW MEDITERRANEAN KITCHEN: Recipes for the Passionate Cook. Wiley, 2003. 350 pp. Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to back board and inside of DJ. ISBN: 0471262889 $19.95. |
| 182765 Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association. Norma Carpenter, et al. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Anacortes: Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association, no date (circa 1962). 70+ pages. Brown plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Includes Crispy fried chicken with orange-curry glaze, from Marilyn J. Eide, the 1962 Mrs. Washington. |
| 181412 Women's League of the Seattle Historical Society. HOLIDAY RECIPES AROUND THE WORLD. Seattle: Women's League of the Seattle Historical Society, 1959. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps, with plain red comb-binding. Very Good. Small spot of discoloring front cover. $5.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, originating in the countries participating in the 1959 'Christmas Around the World' programs at The Museum of History and Industry in Seattle. |
| 180098 WUEPPER, Suzanne D. IN THE BEGINNING: Hors d'oeuvres. Lake Oswego: S.D. Wuepper, 1975. 68 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $1. |
| 194164 WYSSENBACH, Willy (Editor). NORWEGIAN SALMON INTERNATIONAL CHEFS' RECIPES. Oslo: Gyydenal Norsk, 1986. 124 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 10.75 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; lower edge of rear panel with a bit of rippling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 8205173672 $35. |
| 181812 Yankee Magazine Editors. THE YANKEE MAGAZINE COOKBOOK . NY: Harper and Row, 1981. 195 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny felt-tip spot top, two tiny DJ tears top rear of spine. ISBN: 0060149027 $1.95. |
| 179821 YOUNG, Marjorie W. JAPANESE AMERICAN COOK BOOK [Cookbook]. Atlanta: Droke House/Hallux, 1972. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. In Japanese and English. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, jacket price clipped, a few tiny tears. ISBN: 0837567505 $2.95. |
| 196169 ZUMWALT, Charles. ALFA-MILK. Orofino: Alfa, 1982. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light yellowing. $6.95. |