

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 206417 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 206247 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 202502 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 1991. NY: Amnesty International, 1991. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0939994615 $2.95. |
| 207885 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. INDONESIA AND EAST TIMOR; Power and Impunity: Human Rights under the New Order. NY: Amnesty International, 1994. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Fine-. Tiny touch of wear at front cover corners, appears unread. ISBN: 0939994925 $12.95. |
| 209796 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. THE MACHINERY OF DEATH: A Shocking Indictment of Capital Punishment in the United States. Amnesty International, 1995. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0939994941 $7.95. Collects testimony delivered by experts providing an international perspective on the US violation of human rights. |
| 206292 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. [Theo van Boven, intro.]. POLITICAL KILLINGS BY GOVERNMENTS. Amnesty International, 1983. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Introduction by Theo C. van Boven, former director of the UN Division of Human Rights. Good+. Clean, solid book with light damp buckle to the book. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0939994038 $4.5. A gruesome, sad commentary on what governments do best - repressing the general population - taken to its extreme... like war, power unrestrained by law, ethics, reason, compassion, etc. Sad to say, the US government and military were complicit in training, encouraging and aiding in many of these killing campaigns. |
| 211507 ANDERSON, S.E. and Tony Medina (editors). IN DEFENSE OF MUMIA. Writers and Readers Publishing, 1996. 364 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Contributor Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0863160999 $8.95. In 1995, artists, activists, and concerned citizens met in New York City to demand a new trial. This book documents their overwhelming outpouring of support. |
| 205032 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 211330 AYTON, Mel. THE FORGOTTEN TERRORIST: Sirhan Sirhan and the Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy. Potomac Books, 2007. xii, 335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New, unread. Fine in faintly rubbed Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1597970794 $8.95. |
| 202280 BACHRACH, Marion. THE FEDERAL JURY IS STACKED AGAINST YOU. NY: Communist Party Defense Committee, 1949. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Touch of rusting at the staples, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. The trial of the Communist Party leaders under the Smith Act shows the Federal jury system is unjust. Statistics are cited showing minority groups and manual workers are discriminated against, rarely serve as federal jurors. 'Seidman B8'. |
| 202723 BAGDIKIAN, Ben H. CAGED: Eight Prisoners and Their Keepers. Harper and Row, 1976. 424 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. '69' price in crayon on the front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060101741 $3.95. Account of the lives of prisoners involved in a strike at the federal penitentiary at Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. |
| 202560 BAIN, David Howard. AFTERSHOCKS: A Tale of Two Victims. NY: Methuen, 1980. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, a few small jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0416006817 $1.95. A former Marine and Viet Nam vet encountered a Vietnamese teenager in NYC in 1977 &, in a violent flashback, interrogated, raped and killed her. Explores the facts behind the immediate tragedy. |
| 211318 BARGER, Ralph 'Sonny' with Keith and Kent Zimmerman. RIDIN' HIGH, LIVIN' FREE: Hell-Raising Motorcycle Stories. William Morrow, 2002. xi+257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny crease front flap corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060006021 $6.95. |
| 203179 BARRON, John BREAKING THE RING: The Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395421101 $1.95. |
| 209763 BARTH, Alan. GOVERNMENT BY INVESTIGATION. Viking Press, 1955. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Outside page edges have a little browning, red ink on the jacket spine is sunned out. Jacket has a little wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: B000NXANU6 $8.95. |
| 208450 BAXTER, Starlen, James Burchett, Al Frank, et al. SUPPRESSED! History and Violence in America. Volume 1, Number 1. Plymouth: Tome Press, 1991. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Cover wear. $9.95. |
| 214141 BELS, Alberts. THE CAGE. London: Peter Owen, 1990. 149 pages. Green hardcover with green & black dustjacket. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0720608023 $14.95. |
| 204692 BENJAMIN, Daniel K. and Roger Leroy Miller. UNDOING DRUGS: Beyond Legalization. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 296 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor damp effect from moisture at bottom edges of some pages. ISBN: 0465088538 $2.95. |
| 210187 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Schocken, 1972. 512 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Hutchins Hapgood, with A new introduction by Paul Goodman. Very Good, couple thin spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805202676 $11.95. One of the great books of prison literature by this lifelong anarchist eventually deported from the land of the free along with thousands of other radicals during Mitchell Palmer's 'Red Scare' following WWI. Background on Berkman google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 203496 BERNSTEIN, Victor H. THE HOLOCAUST: Final Judgment. Bobbs Merrill, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Intro by Max Lerner. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has heavy scuffing, two small tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: 0672526247 $4.95. Eyewitness account of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials by a journalist in Germany in the late 30s who also covered the trials. Details how the extermination camps were planned and operated, and the murder and terror the Nazis carried out in Europe. Originally published in 1947 as 'Final Judgment'. Bernstein was later a longtime editor of 'The Nation' magazine. With new introduction by the author. |
| 216850 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Thomas Lewis. TRIAL POEMS: a poet, a painter - A facsimile edition of their prison art. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Very Good in Near Fine laminated dust jacket. Dustjacket is taped to itself at top and bottom edges around boards. ISBN: 0807066664 $200. Beautiful book. Original poems by Berrigan handwritten over drawings by Lewis. |
| 203800 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $9.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 203146 BLOCH, Herbert A. (ed.). CRIME IN AMERICA: Controversial Issues In Twentieth Century Criminology. NY: Philosophical Library, 1961. 355 pages. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Bottom tips rubbed. Appears to be the publisher's copy with note 'pub date' and the date stamped front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 211321 BLUM, Howard. AMERICAN LIGHTNING: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century. Crown, 2008. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0307346943 $7.95. Novelistic treatment in an intricate tale of class war and intrigue as Blum recounts the 1910 bombing of the LA Time building and its aftermath. Emma Goldman helped organize defense of the anarchists Matthew Schmidt and David Caplan. Schmidt received life imprisonment in 1916 for complicity in the bombing. |
| 209660 BOMMERSBACH, Jana. THE TRUNK MURDERESS: Winnie Ruth Judd; The Truth About an American Crime Legend Revealed at Last. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0671740075 $3.95. |
| 204902 BOYLE, Thomas. BLACK SWINE IN THE SEWERS OF HAMPSTEAD: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism. NY: Viking, 1989. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark on bottom whited out. ISBN: 0670813249 $7.95. |
| 205787 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 209544 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Dustjacket has a minute tear head of the spine. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $6.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 210691 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Book is clean and bright all-around, no names, markings, or tears, appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 0679432949 $7.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations: from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 221876 BRENT, William. THE COMPLETE AND FACTUAL LIFE OF BILLY THE KID. New York: Frederick Fell, 1964. 213 pages. Hardcover. Family tree. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good cloth and boards in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket with a small closed tear. Errata slip attached to inside front cover with cello tape; erratum on front DJ flap corrected in pen. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $25. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to former owner. Of note: the author's father not only knew The Kid, he was a friend of Pat Garrett's. |
| 208632 BRENTON, Myron. THE PRIVACY INVADERS. Crest, 1964. 176 pages. Mass Market paperback. Sources. Crest # R765. Near Fine- but for heavy fading of the spine title (the red ink). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. $1.95. |
| 211982 BROMBERG, Walter. CRIME AND THE MIND, An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Lippincott, 1948. 219 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. SIGNED by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Some rubbing & staining to covers. Bookplate & inscription on front pastedown sheet. $21. |
| 207558 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 209762 BUCHANAN, Thomas G. WHO KILLED KENNEDY?. NY: Putnam's, 1964. 207 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint foxing spots top, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000NUO7K6 $19.95. |
| 208643 BUGLIOSI, Vincent. THE PROSECUTION OF GEORGE W. BUSH FOR MURDER. Vanguard Press, 2008. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159315481X $6.95. |
| 211029 BUGLIOSI, Vincent. THE PROSECUTION OF GEORGE W. BUSH FOR MURDER. Vanguard Press, 2008. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159315481X $7.95. A tight, meticulously researched case that puts George W. Bush on trial for the murder of 4,000 American soldiers sacrificed in the trumped up Bush/'Haliburton' Cheney war in Iraq. |
| 210780 BUNKER, Edward. [William Styron, intro]. EDUCATION OF A FELON: A Memoir. St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 299 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Introduction by William Styron. Very Good. Spine reading crease, outside page edges browned, felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312280769 $7.95. Bunker's experiences in California's toughest prisons, on the mean streets of LA, and in Hollywood's seamy underworld have enabled him to write some of the grittiest and affecting prison novels of our time. |
| 211291 BUNKER, Edward. [William Styron]. EDUCATION OF A FELON: A Memoir. St. Martin's, 2000. xiii, 299p. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by William Styron. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 031225315X $23. Bunker's experiences in California's toughest prisons, on the mean streets of Los Angeles, and in Hollywood's seamy underworld have enabled him to write some of the grittiest and affecting prison novels of our time. |
| 208744 BUSCH, Francis X. PRISONERS AT THE BAR: An Account of the Trials of The William Haywood Case, The Sacco-Vanzetti Case, The Loeb-Leopold Case, The Bruno Hauptmann Case. New American Library / Signet, 1962. 236 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Signet P2176. Near Fine but for cover crease top front corner. Apparently unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. Includes the railroading of Sacco and Vanzetti (Judge Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, was heard to boast while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?') and the attempt of Idaho mining interests to get IWW honcho 'Big Bill' Haywood. |
| 217592 CARDOZO-FREEMAN, Inez. THE JOINT: Language and Culture in a Maximum Security Prison. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1984. 579 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Dark blue cloth; slight rubbing to points of spine. ISBN: 0398049114 $275. |
| 218003 CARLSON, James M. PRIME TIME LAW ENFORCEMENT: Crime Show Viewing and Attitudes Toward the Criminal Justice System. Praeger, 1985. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0030035384 $35. |
| 206028 CASSADY, Neal. GRACE BEATS KARMA: Letters from Prison, 1958-60. NY: Blast Books, 1993. xiii, 223 pages. 2nd printing of the First trade paperback edition. Foreword and notes by Carolyn Cassady. Near Fine. Owner emboss on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0922233071 $11.95. Letters from San Quentin Prison. |
| 211226 CATTERALL, Lee. THE GREAT DALI ART FRAUD and other Deceptions. Barricade Books, 1992. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0942637631 $12.95. |
| 202397 CHESTNUT, J.L., Jr. and Julia Cass. BLACK IN SELMA: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut, Jr. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 431 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0374114048 $5.95. 'Politics and power in a small American town' by Selma's first African American lawyer. It wasn't pretty. Chestnut was the only black lawyer in town when Wallace prevented the civil rights march to Montgomery in 1965. Vivid portrait. |
| 208250 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new but for tiny label removal scar. ISBN: 1583224890 $2.95. |
| 209231 CHRISTIANSON, Scott. NOTORIOUS PRISONS: An Inside Look at the World's Most Feared Institutions. Lyons Press, 2004. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1592285821 $3.95. |
| 208368 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel 'Centralia Dead March'. |
| 212107 CLAGETT, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF THE MEXICAN STATES. Washington: Library of Congress, 1947. 180 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.25 x 10.25 inches. Notes. Index. Good. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Several creases along fore edge which affect the entire text. Light soiling to covers. Slight cock to spine. $25. Text in English, footnotes are primarily in Spanish. |
| 203984 CLARKE, James W. THE LINEAMENTS OF WRATH: Race, Violent Crime and American Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction/Rutgers, 1998. 339 pages. Black cloth in DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny remainder dot bottom, jacket has a tiny tear top rear. ISBN: 1560003588 $9.95. |
| 206044 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 204476 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 206019 Committee to Defend Francisco Molina. THE CASE OF FRANCISCO MOLINA Political Prisoner. New York: Committee to Defend Francisco Molina, 1961?. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outside edges of the cover are browned. $30. Pro-Castro Cuban indicted and convicted in the US for his beliefs, which are contrary to the CIA and the US government. Rare. |
| 208265 Committee To Investigate Assassinations, under the direction of Bernard Fensterwald, Jr., compiled by Michael Ewing. COINCIDENCE OR CONSPIRACY? [Assassination of JFK ]. Zebra Books, 1977. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. 200+ photos. Index. Very Good. Light spine creasing, top lightly darkened by wood smoke (no odor), tiny tear bottom front cover fold. Internally tight and clean, no names or markings. $19.95. Compendium of people and organizations linked to Kennedy's assassination. |
| 202256 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt and Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 206688 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 207025 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, Office of Technology Assessment. CRIMINAL JUSTICE: New Technologies and the Constitution. Loompanics Unlimited, 1989. 54 pages. Large stapled paperback. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559500166 $15. Special Report. The double-edged sword of new technology in the field of criminal justice: DNA typing, fingerprinting, electronic monitoring, drug therapies, due process and privacy rights, etc. |
| 204754 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Moderate cover wear. Solid book with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $16.95. Hardcover is in print for a mere 485 bucks. |
| 208985 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Foxing inside covers and the endpapers. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $16.95. |
| 209207 CONQUEST, Robert. THE DRAGONS OF EXPECTATION: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History. Norton, 2004. xv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corners turned down. Bright and solid, no names, marks or tear; price intact. ISBN: 0393059332 $11.95. |
| 203100 CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL OF THE LAWYERS COMMITTEE ON AMERICAN POLICY TOWARDS VIETNAM. FALK, Richard A., Chairman. VIETNAM AND INTERNATIONAL LAW: An Analysis of the Legality of the U.S. Military Involvement. Flanders: O'Hare, 1967. 162 pages. Paperback with vinyl cover, as issued. Light cover soil, price of $2 inked on front end paper, along with peace group stamp. Very Good. $11.95. A collection of articles appraising the legal perspectives of the war with relevant historical background materials. A group of international lawyers, headed by Richard Falk, finds the military role of the US in Viet Nam in violation of international law. Inexpensive edition produced for wide distribution, but oddly enough is the scarcest edition to find these days. |
| 210594 COOKE, T.G. FINGER PRINTS, SECRET SERVICE, CRIME DETECTION. (11th Edition). Chicago: Finger Print Publishing, 1936. 80 pages. 11th Edition. Small Hardcover, printed blue cloth. B&W photos throughout. Small promotional sheet for the author's Institute of Applied Science affixed to the front endpaper. Very Good+. Light spine fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $3.95. 'The Blue Book of Crime'. |
| 210543 CORDER, Eric (editor). MURDER, MY LOVE: The Great Crimes of Passion. Playboy Press, 1973. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge, tiny chips bottom corners, tiny wear at the spine ends. No names or marks, price intact. $9.95. |
| 208203 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 202265 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $3.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes and anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 207164 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $5.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Repressive Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes and anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 219987 CRITCHLEY, T. A. A HISTORY OF POLICE IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Second Edition, Revised. Montclair, NJ: Patterson Smith, 1972. xx + 353 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Shelfwear. Some underlining limited to first 60 pp. Else very good. ISBN: 0875858015 $19.95. |
| 203099 CROSBY, Alexander L. THE RAPE OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT. NY: Bronx Committee for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, 1962. 20 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Corliss Lamont. Name stamp front cover. Small tear head of spine fold, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007I1NAG $8.95. |
| 211823 DANA, S. W. LAW AND LETTERS, Essays & Addresses. Boston: The Gorham Press, 1915. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Frontis of author. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Good. Minor wear top & bottom of spine, & on the corners & edges. Yellow areas where newspaper clippings have been glued to half-title page. Minor discoloration to pages. $17.95. Signed letter from author also laid in, along with an obituary notice. |
| 202876 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $7.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed and in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 211782 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $12.95. |
| 211789 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $10.95. |
| 209243 DAVIES, Peter and with the Board of the Church and Society of The United Methodist Church. THE TRUTH ABOUT KENT STATE: A Challenge to the American Conscience. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1973. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. Spine has faint reading creases, Small ink name front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0374510415 $11.95. An indictment of the investigations of the bloody murders of students by the Ohio National Guard. |
| 211422 DAVIS, Angela Y. and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. Signet, 1971. 288 pages. 1st paperback printing, Mass Market edition. Foreword by Julian Bond. Signet Y4999. Very Good+. Outer page edges with the usual age-tanning, couple thin spine creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001VAWXLW $5.95. In defense of American political prisoners, prey to a judicial system that refuses to hear or listen. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, Ruchell Magee, et al. |
| 221739 DAVIS, Marc and Jim Matthews [editors]. HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WARREN REPORT: The Facts and Findings Surrounding the Assassination of John F. Kennedy. Associated Professional Services, 1964. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; price stamped on front cover. Else tight and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: B000J45VOC $14.95. |
| 208912 DAY, Samuel H., Jr. (ed.). PRISONERS ON PURPOSE: A Peacemakers Guide to Jails and Prisons. Madison: Progressive Foundation, 1989. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Bonnie Urfer. A Nukewatch Book, published in association with the 8th Day Center for Justice. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. The experiences of 15 peace activists, known as the 'Missouri Peace Planters' in their resistance to American nuclear terrorism. Sam Day, the editor (a self-proclaimed 'Old Codger for Peace') was a Korean vet, went to prison innumerable times for his advocacy of international peace. Journalist, civil libertarian and militant opponent of nuclear weapons. Day was editor of 'Bulletin of Atomic Scientists,' and 'The Progressive' magazine in 1979 when it printed 'The H-Bomb Secret: How We Got It, Why We're Telling It.' The government tried to halt its publication, which ultimately resulted in a victory for free speech advocates and journalists. In 2000 Day wrote, in an article published in newspapers across the country on Memorial Day weekend that, 'if it is right to honor those who served in the cause of war, then it is equally right to honor those who served in the cause of resistance to war'. |
| 215919 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. Faber and Faber, 2006. 438 pages. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 210006 DEBS, Eugene V. LETTERS OF EUGENE V. DEBS: Volume 1, 1874-1912. University of Illinois, 1990. lxxxvii+591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by J. Robert Constantine. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Jacket faintly rubbed. ISBN: 0252017420 $16.95. |
| 208035 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2001. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Gift label to a donor from the Southern Poverty Law Center affixed to the front endpaper, SIGNED by the Author, Morris Dees. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $5.95. |
| 204033 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 208755 DENNIS, Eugene. LETTERS FROM PRISON. International Publishers, 1956. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Prefaceand selection by Peggy Dennis. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper, touch of spine sunning. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007EKE2S $7.95. Seattle-boy makes good. Joined the Communist Party in 1926. Sentenced to prison under the Smith Act during the Cold War-hysteria. Personal letters to his wife and son, with political comments on issues during the years 1951-1955. See 'Seidman D156'. |
| 203140 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 208667 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 210059 DRINNON, Richard. KEEPER OF CONCENTRATION CAMPS: Dillon S. Myer and American Racism. University of California, 1987. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by 30 B&W photos. Notes and bibliographical essay. Index. Ex-library, spine labels, stamped top, card pocket front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mylar-protected jacket is taped to the covers, spine slightly sunned. ISBN: 0520057937 $7.95. Meyer oversaw the internment and denial of civil rights of 110,000 Japanese-Americans ("an exciting adventure in the democratic method") during WWII and was afterward rewarded with being named head of the Bureau of Indian Affairs where he applied the same insidious policies in his attack on tribal rights and his effort to destroy the reservation system. |
| 209024 DUNNING, John. THE ARBOR HOUSE TREASURY OF TRUE CRIME. Arbor House, 1981. 476 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Colin Wilson. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A few faint spots top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0877956790 $11.95. Author John Dunning conjures up true murder stories that are indeed stranger and much more chilling than fiction. Dunning later took up writing fiction, with the highly successful Cliff Janeway mystery novels. |
| 204946 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear head of Jacket spine. ISBN: 0394482913 $35. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 206359 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482913 $24. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 205191 EASLEY, Bruce. BIZ-OP: How to Get Rich With 'Business Opportunity' Frauds and Scams. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1994. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. With publishers promo materials laid in. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 155950109X $25. |
| 223358 EDDS, Margaret. AN EXPENDABLE MAN: The Near-Execution of Earl Washington, Jr. New York University (NYU) Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Recommended Reading. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0814722229 $14.95. |
| 204941 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Frank Browning. [Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier]. PRISON LIFE: A Study of the Explosive Conditions in America's Prisons. NY: Harper and Row, 1972. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 006090299X $15.95. Articles from Ramparts magazine. Includes Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier, et al. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 204947 EHRMANN, Herbert B. THE CASE THAT WILL NOT DIE: Commonwealth vs. Sacco and Vanzetti. Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Maps, illustrations, bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light soil top and foredge. Very Good dustjacket with edgewear and two small tears top and bottom spine corners. $14.95. Ehrmann was an associate counsel for the defense. The full story of the railroading of these two anarchists, from the crime, arrest, six years of appeals, the sentencing, and the last petition for stay of execution denied in 1927. |
| 202221 EMERSON, Thomas I. and Francis J. McNamara. DIALOGUE ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE HOUSE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 89th CONGRESS. LA: National Committee to Abolish HUAC, 1965. 56 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Erratum slip laid in. Near Fine. $14.95. Includes The petition, with 2-page list of signers; McNamara (Director for HUAC) and Emerson's replies and statements from the Congressional Record; appendix, A Summary of Objections to the Hearings of HUAC Held in Chicago May 25 - 27, 1965; 5 pages of names of officers and sponsors of the National Committee to Abolish HUAC; officers included Harvey O'Connor, Harry Barnard, Carl Braden; sponsors included Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kay Boyle, John Ciardi, Babette Deutsch, Eric Bentley, H. Bruce Franklin, H. Stuart Hughes, Benjamin Spock, James Baldwin, Rockwell Kent, Denise Levertov, Ann Braden, James Jones, Eric Fromm, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, I.F. Stone, Don West, Harry Bridges, William Kunstler, Mark Lane, James Forman, Coretta King, and many others. |
| 208991 ENGLISH, T.J. HAVANA NOCTURNE: How the Mob Owned Cuba... and then lost it to the Revolution. Morrow, 2007. 395 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and jacket are bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 204983 ERIKSEN, George Ronald. HOW TO GET I.D. IN CANADA AND OTHER COUNTRIES!. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1983. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Promo sheet from Loompanics laid in. Near Fine but for faint spine sunning and tiny corner crease on a few of the last pages. ISBN: 091517913X $9.95. |
| 203101 FALK, Richard A. (ed.). THE VIETNAM WAR AND INTERNATIONAL LAW. Princeton, 1968. 633 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Sponsored by the American Society of International Law. Light crease affecting last 50 pages and rear cover, otherwise nice Very Good copy, no spine creasing. $11.95. A collection of articles appraising the legal perspectives of the war with relevant historical background materials. |
| 202285 FALK, Richard A. and Samuel Mendlovitz. THE STRATEGY OF WORLD ORDER: A Set of Materials. NY: World Law Fund, n.d. [probably ca 1966]. 15 pages. Tall Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $6.95. Promotional pamphlet from the World Law Fund for the four volumes in the series. |
| 215324 FARRAR, Arthur H. HOW TO BE A DETECTIVE. Padell, 1943. 61 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light wear at corners; covers lightly creased. ISBN: B000FYZVQO $18.95. Scientific crime detective, G Men Mastery, Criminal Code. |
| 209171 FERNANDEZ, Ronald. LOS MACHETEROS: The Wells Fargo Robbery and the Violent Struggle for Puerto Rican Independence. Prentice Hall, 1987. xiv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark on the bottom. One page corner turned down. Jacket has light edgewear and 2 small tear at the foot of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0139500561 $50. |
| 207866 FINAN, Christopher M. FROM THE PALMER RAIDS TO THE PATRIOT ACT: A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America. Beacon Press, 2007. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0807044285 $14.95. |
| 220926 FINMORE, Rhoda Lee. IMMORAL EARNINGS or Mr. Martin's Profession. M. H. Publications, 1951. 237 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Light shelfwear to cloth boards. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B001EIYB9S $9.95. |
| 217887 FLORES, J. HOW TO MAKE SILENCERS: A Complete Guide. Miami: J. Flores Publications, 1984. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. For information purposes only. Fine. ISBN: 0918751012 $14.95. |
| 209206 FOLLAIN, John. CITY OF SECRETS: The Startling Truth Behind the Vatican Murders. William Morrow, 2003. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0066209544 $5.95. The 1998 murders at the Vatican of the commander of the Swiss guard, his wife, and a young lance corporal, and the subsequent Vatican cover-up. |
| 203129 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 206063 FOX, Sylvan. THE UNANSWERED QUESTIONS ABOUT PRESIDENT KENNEDY'S ASSASSINATION. NY: Award, 1965. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Award # A156S k with cover price of 75 cents. Good. Clean tight copy with cover creases and small piece missing bottom rear corner. $1.95. 'Shatters the Warren commission cover-up, includes the latest revelations on The CIA and the Cuban connection'. |
| 202769 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE FIX: Inside the World Drug Trade. NY: Tor, 1986. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Sources. Appendix. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312932448 $3.95. |
| 210833 FRIEDMAN, Allen and Ted Schwarz. POWER AND GREED: Inside the Teamsters Empire of Corruption. Franklin Watts, 1989. xvi, 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0531151050 $4.95. Friedman is a former union 'muscle' and Vice President of the Teamsters. He ran guns to Cuba, knew of four contracts on President Kennedy, acted as bagman between Teamsters and the Reagan administration and had a finger in pension-fund abuses. He rose to power with Hoffa and was a right-hand man for the Pressers. |
| 213706 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Clothbound navy blue spine with bronze gilt lettering. Near Fine with Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465014615 $17.95. |
| 214300 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465014615 $11.95. |
| 210630 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 2 tiny tears head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BU65M $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists and labor activists were involved in eventually gaining Mooney's freedom. |
| 208327 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. COPS ON CAMPUS AND CRIME ON THE STREET. Pocket Books, 1970. 156 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Near Fine- but for inadvertent crease top corner of last three pages, faint thin crease on the front cover. Solid and tight; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 067177199X $5.95. |
| 210473 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE COURT OF LAST RESORT. William Sloane,1952. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. Bookplate residue front endpaper. Jacket is bright but heavily frayed and chipped along the bottom and top edges, tiny pieces missing head and foot of spine and top rear corner; price intact; in protective mylar. $30. True account of a group of crime experts who investigated the cases of men who claimed they had been wrongfully convicted of murder. |
| 205487 GARFIELD, Brian (editor). I, WITNESS: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Times Books, 1978. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812907442 $4.95. Includes Donald Westlake, Julian Symons, Mary Higgins Clark, John D. MacDonald, Robert Bloch, Joe Gores, and others. |
| 203187 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 208373 GARRISON, Jim. A HERITAGE OF STONE. Putnam's, 1970. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at top corners, minute tear bottom rear edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $70. |
| 208899 GARRISON, Jim. ON THE TRAIL OF THE ASSASSINS: My Investigation and Prosecution of the Murder of President Kennedy. Sheridan Square Press, 1988. xvi+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom of text block near the spine, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest touches of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 094178102X $70. Basis for Oliver Stone's film 'JFK'. |
| 205658 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 206259 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 208078 GEORGE, Nelson (editor) for the National Urban League. STOP THE VIOLENCE: Overcoming Self-Destruction. Pantheon, 1990. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, most in color. Very Good. Price blocked, light curl at the corners. $11.95. 'Rap Speaks Out ': Kool Moe Dee, Flavor Flav, KRS-One, Doug E. Fresh, Heavy D, and other '80s rap stars, in an effort by young rappers to stop the violence at concerts and in the communities. |
| 211294 GILMORE, Glenda Elizabeth. DEFYING DIXIE: The Radical Roots of Civil Rights: 1919-1950. Norton, 2008. xii, 642 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393062449 $10.95. Contentious mix of home-grown radicals, labor activists, newspaper editors, black workers, and intellectuals employed every strategy imaginable to take viciously racist Dixie down. |
| 218584 GILMORE, John and Ron Kenner. MANSON: The Unholy Trail of Charlie and the Family. LA: Amok Press, 2000. 178 pages. Trade paperback. 32 pages of graphic photos. Formerly titled THE GARBAGE PEOPLE. Near Fine. Crease to corner of back cover. ISBN: 1878923137 $10.95. |
| 203448 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- dustjacket with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 207123 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 206403 GLANTZ, Stanton, John Slade, Lisa Bero, et al. THE CIGARETTE PAPERS. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 539 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Illustrated. Foreword by C. Everett Koop. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0520205723 $5.95. |
| 202183 GODDARD, Donald. UNDERCOVER: The Secret Lives of a Federal Agent. n.p.: Times Books, 1988. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812912209 $1.95. True story of Michael Levine, a 23-year DEA agent and his one-man war against drugs. |
| 207755 GRAHAM, Hugh Davis and Ted Robert Gurr. VIOLENCE IN AMERICA: Historical and Comparative Perspectives. Signet, 1969. 795 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light cover discoloring from fore-edge ink. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 203797 GREGORY, Charles O. LABOR AND THE LAW. NY: Norton, 1949. 494 pages. Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Nice clean Very good+ with bookplate inside cover, in very bright dustjacket with a little edge wear, tiny tear. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 215700 HALLCOX, Jarrett & Amy Welch. BODIES WE'VE BURIED: Inside the National Forensic Academy, the World's Top CSI Training School. Berkley Books, 2006. 286 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Dr. Bill Bass. Photos. Glossary. Resources. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0425207528 $11.95. 'A fascinating and sure-footed journey through the real world of crime scene investigation and the real people in it... original, informative, and delightfully readable.' -- Patricia Cornwell. |
| 209162 HAMANN, Jack. ON AMERICAN SOIL: How Justice Became a Casualty of World War II. Algonquin Books, 2005. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, Maps, Notes, Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread copy, gift quality. ISBN: 1565123948 $19.95. Story behind the lynching of an Italian prisoner of war at Seattle's Fort Lawton, an event that stunned the nation and sealed the fate of 43 African American soldiers in the largest and longest army court-martial of the war. Wartime racial dynamics, colossal Army incompetence, etc., make this book relevant today. |
| 211522 HAMANN, Jack. ON AMERICAN SOIL: How Justice Became a Casualty of World War II. University of Washington, 2007. 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos, Maps, Notes, Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0295987057 $8.95. Story behind the lynching of an Italian prisoner of war at Seattle's Fort Lawton, an event that stunned the nation and sealed the fate of 43 African American soldiers in the largest and longest army court-martial of the war. Wartime racial dynamics, colossal Army incompetence, etc., make this book relevant today. |
| 204585 HAMILTON, V. Lee, and Joseph Sanders. EVERYDAY JUSTICE: Responsibility and the Individual in Japan and the United States. New Haven: Yale University, 1992. 290 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine, in slightly edgeworn cover. ISBN: 0300060726 $5.95. Investigation of how citizens of the US and Japan think about and judge different types wrongdoing, and how they determine responsibility, guilt, and punishment |
| 210399 HARVEY, Miles. THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS: A True Story of Cartographic Crime. Random House, 2000. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing at the corners, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $8.95. The fascinating subculture of collectors, experts, and enthusiasts, all gripped by an obsession both surreal and sublime, is revealed as Harvey reveals the exploits of Gilbert Bland who stole maps from research libraries and collections. |
| 205234 HATHERILL, George. A DETECTIVE'S STORY: George Hatherill of New Scotland Yard. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Introduction by Nicolas Bentley. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny jacket edge tears bottom rear. Small name on the front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070270252 $4.95. |
| 207131 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge. Paladin Press, 1981. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Commander Zero. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. A little thumb soil on the fore-edges, jacket has a couple small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0873642139 $13.95. Revenge is a dish best served cold. |
| 211184 HEANEY, Frank and Gay Machado. INSIDE THE WALLS OF ALCATRAZ. Privately Published, 1997. 127 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author, Frank Heaney, on his photograph, page 26, with a color photo of him with a table display of this book laid in. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915950812 $7.95. |
| 206506 HENRY, Stuart. THE HIDDEN ECONOMY: The Context and Control of Borderline Crime. Loompanics Unlimited, 1980. xi+194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback, gray printed illustrated covers. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179768 $12.95. |
| 205001 HERSEY, John. THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. NY: Knopf, 1968. 410 pages. Printing not indicated. Probable book club, but if so clearly an overrun of the original edition (not a cheap knockoff). Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ: has bottom front flap corner clipped (either the price or book club notice). ISBN: 0394414462 $8.95. Hersey's account of an incident in the Detroit riots of 1967 when three unarmed African Americans were executed by the police who visited their motel room. |
| 205544 HERZOG, Arthur. VESCO: From Wall Street to Castro's Cuba the Rise, Fall, and Exile of the King of White Collar Crime. NY: Doubleday, 1987. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0385241763 $7.95. |
| 219598 HINCHLEY, Col. Vernon. SPY MYSTERIES UNVEILED. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. 254 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Cloth spine and boards in chipped dust jacket. Label of former owner. $9.95. Twenty-eight chapters cover thirty years of espionage history - from Mata Hari to Francis Gary Powers. |
| 209771 HINCKLE, Warren and William Turner. DEADLY SECRETS: The CIA-Mafia War Against Castro and the Assassination of J.F.K. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992. lxiii+464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, chronology, bibliographical notes and sources, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Couple tiny faint spots front endpaper; Appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 1560250461 $21.95. Originally published as 'The Fish Is Red: The Story of the Secret War Against Castro' by Hinckle, founding editor of 'Ramparts' magazine, and Turner, an ex-FBI agent, here updated and expanded. |
| 208684 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience and through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs and serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 202500 HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM'S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0961928301 $5.95. |
| 209533 HOPKINS, Ernest Jerome. WHAT HAPPENED IN THE MOONEY CASE. NY: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932. xiii+258 pages. Small Hardcover. Frontispiece, photos. Very Good+. Tiny bookstore label bottom of the front endpaper. Tiny cover wear at the two front corners. No dustjacket. Nice, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A reexamination of the evidence used to frame Billings and Mooney, labor activists wrongly convicted of murder in the San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing of July 1916. Mooney was originally sentenced to death, but fully pardoned and released after 22 « years. 'America free Tom Mooney...' - Allen Ginsberg (from his poem 'America'). |
| 218162 HOUSTON, Darrell Bob. D.B. (KING OF THE MIDNIGHT BLUE). Seattle: Avatar, 1976. 251 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $35. |
| 207339 HUDSON, Vivian H. D.B. COOPER - WHERE ARE YOU?. Carlton Press, 1989. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $175. A thriller built upon the case of the famed never-to-be-found plane hijacker D.B. Cooper. |
| 202196 HUMINIK, John. DOUBLE AGENT. New American Library, 1967. 181 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny jacket edgetear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BRNZI $2.95. 'The extraordinary true story of a young American scientist's six years of double life as a spy for Russia and a counterspy for the FBI.' |
| 204394 INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE of the Fourth International. THE MURDER OF COMRADE TOM HENEHAN: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Light scuffing along the cover spine. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $14.95. Scarce. |
| 202885 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 207407 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1984. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 206558 IRWIN, Theodore D. COLLUSION. NY: Hillman Periodicals, Inc., 1949. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Hillman #18. Very Good+. Bright cover art. Light shelf wear, faint spine reading creases. Nice and clean, a solid copy. $3.95. 'The True Story of a Divorce Detective'. |
| 203395 JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. NY: Knopf, 1964. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short, closed tears and bit of tape reinforcement on reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BLVNS $2.95. 'The true story of a crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both'. Typography, binding and jacket design by Carl Herzog. |
| 202954 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 209650 JACOBY, Karl. SHADOWS AT DAWN: A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History. NY: Penguin, 2008. xix+356 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Patricia Nelson Limerick. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. |
| 207328 JAYKO, Margaret (editor). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $7.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 208944 JINGSHENG, Wei. THE COURAGE TO STAND ALONE: Letters from Prison and Other Writings. Viking, 1997. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670872490 $5.95. |
| 209159 JOHNSON, Dorothy M. WESTERN BADMEN. Dodd, Mead, 1970. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Ex-library. Front endpaper removed. Cover has a small light dampstain bottom front corner, two long light stains rear. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0396062121 $9.95. Ben Thompson, John Wesley Hardin, Sam Bass, Billy the Kid, Tom Horn, Henry Plummer, Henry Starr, Doc Holliday and others. |
| 204022 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 208793 JOUGHIN, Louis and Edmund M. Morgan. THE LEGACY OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Quadrangle Books, 1964. xii+596 pages. 1st Quadrangle printing / edition, trade paperback reissue of the 1948 hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Near Fine. Tiny inadvertent bump affecting the top corner of 3 pages, bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Definitive history, finding the anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti victims of a society in which prejudice, chauvinism, hysteria, and malice were endemic. (The judge was heard to boast, while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?'). |
| 207167 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 206554 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World, 1970. xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $4.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 206474 KEATING, Edward M. FREE HUEY! The True Story of the Trial of Huey P. Newton for Murder. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Garry. Much light foxing top, Very Good in Good+ dustjacket which has some scuffing and small tear top front corner, light damp puckering bottom rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0878670009 $80. Huey Newton's first trial, for murder, by one of his defense lawyers. '[T]he hair-raising story of Huey's trial - in which a brilliant defense lawyer tore into the state's 'unimpeachable' evidence to reveal the face of white racism. It is the story, too, of Huey Newton himself, and his eloquent defense of the Black Panther Party's little-known policies and goals.' Scarce. |
| 205895 KERACHER, John. CRIME: Its Causes and Consequences. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1937. 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Publisher sticker front cover. Clean and bright with age-browning of the pages. ISBN: B00087ZF9Q $6.95. Outline of the phenomenon of crime, and various explanations as to causes and remedies... from a Marxist view of criminality as the result of capitalism. By the author of 'Producers and Parasites'. |
| 211774 KOLBERT, Kathryn, & Zak Mettger. Justice Talking (from NPR) CENSORING THE WEB. Washington: The New Press, 2001. 171 pages. 1st edition. In slip case with CD. Book & CD in shrink wraps. New. ISBN: 1565847156 $8.95. |
| 210591 LAABI, Abdellatif. [Breyten Breytenbach, foreword; Victor Reinking intro]. RUE DU RETOUR. Readers International, 1989. x,180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Jacqueline Kaye. Foreword by Breyten Breytenbach, Introduction by Victor Reinking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minuscule red fore-edge spot. Jacket has light wear at the spine ends. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact ISBN: 0930523644 $5.95. Moroccan poet who collaborated on the radical publication 'Anfas' & was founder/editor of 'Souffles'. Both banned in 1971, Laabi was imprisoned for 10 years for 'crimes of opinion.' Released in 1980 after years of International protests, this poetic and lyrical memoir is a record of the comradeship he found there & his return home. |
| 207410 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan, Adele Sinclair, Gary Tyler, Paul Tanner, Ed Winn, David North, Michael Banda, et al]. LIFE AND DEATH OF TOM HENEHAN, March 16, 1951 - October 16, 1977: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 56 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. A Young Socialists pamphlet. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $19.95. Collects articles, tributes, etc., relating to Henehan. Scarce. |
| 219737 LAMBERT, Alex. CRIME; A Series of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing the World of Crime Real and Imagined. England: Fuel, 2008. 352 pages. Hardcover. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $23.95. |
| 211130 LAPHAM, Lewis. PRETENSIONS TO EMPIRE: Notes on the Criminal Folly of the Bush Administration. The New Press, 2006. xv, 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 159558112X $4.95. A case for impeachment. |
| 204053 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 219549 LEE, James F. THE VICTIMS. Vantage Press, 1959. 190 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards in chipped dust jacket. $50. First edition. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. Account of a young wife raped by a gang of juvenile delinquents, the effect on her marriage, and the problems faced by law enforcement in dealing with juvenile offenders. |
| 213931 LEONARD, Kimberly Kempf, Carl E. Pope & William H. Feyerherm. MINORITIES IN JUVENILE JUSTICE. Sage, 1991. 242 pages. Grey Trade paperback, orange lettering. Index. Very Good+ but for light shelf wear & wear on corners. ISBN: 0803972652 $14.95. |
| 208942 LESCE, Tony. THE BIG HOUSE: How American Prisons Work. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for distributor stamp inside front cover. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1559500751 $14.95. |
| 222435 LINTNER, Bertil. BLOOD BROTHERS: The Criminal Underworld of Asia. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. Hardcover. First American edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny dot to bottom edge. Jacket edges slightly worn. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1403961549 $35. |
| 208052 LOMAX, Louis, John Howard Griffin, Dick Gregory, William Kunstler, Maxwell Geismer and others. MISSISSIPPI EYEWITNESS: The Three Civil Rights Workers - How They Were Murdered. Menlo Park: Ramparts Magazine, 1964. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, in magazine format. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Covers have light wear at the corners, tiny minor split at the bottom of the spine, a little pulling at the staples. Internally bright and clean throughout. $50. Special issue of Ramparts Magazine - investigating the now-famous murders of the Civil Rights workers Andrew Goodman, James Chaney and Michael Schwerner. |
| 208587 LUGER, Jack. COUNTERFEIT I.D. MADE EASY. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two page corners have tiny creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179903 $6.95. Profusely illustrated with photos of the often ingenious weapons found in prisons, either made inside the walls, or smuggled from without. We don't think you can mail this one in to the jailbird in your life. |
| 209074 LUGER, Jack. COUNTERFEIT I.D. MADE EASY. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179903 $5.95. Profusely illustrated with photos of the often ingenious weapons found in prisons, either made inside the walls, or smuggled from without. We don't think you can mail this one in to the jailbird in your life. |
| 214988 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him and all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online and wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 203275 MacDONALD, John D. NO DEADLY DRUG: Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 656 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket. $19.95. Mystery author MacDonald's nonfiction book, of F. Lee Bailey in action in the trial of Doctor Coppolino, with a take on our adversarial system of criminal justice generally. |
| 208688 MACK, Jefferson. SECRET FREEDOM FIGHTER: Fighting Tyranny Without Terrorizing the Innocent. Paladin Press, 1986. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Two minute spots on the fore-edge, couple small thin stress creases bottom front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873643925 $21.95. How to wage war in the US without warring on the 'innocent' (more or less). |
| 211862 MANTHES, George L. INSIDE DOPE. Port Jefferson: Cube, 1983. 177 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. SIGNED by the author. Glossary, Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Owner name penned front endpaper. Dust jacket with medium edge & corner wear. Some rubbing front & back panels. ISBN: 091160300X $31. Book stresses official, police attitude toward drug use; that is, the employment of punishment, fear and personal guilt, couched in concerned yet deceptive language. About as effective as sexual abstinence in dealing with teenage sex. |
| 220625 MARIGNY, Count Alfred de. MORE DEVIL THAN SAINT. The Beechhurst Press, 1946. 256 pages [+ 16pp. photos]. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good- cloth, a little dusty along top edge, in chipped dust jacket that is missing a few pieces. A bit musty, but interiors clean. $75. The confessions of a modern Lothario who lived dangerously, loved not wisely but too well, and faced the gallows for a murder he didn't commit. |
| 208167 MATTHEWS, Jim, et al. [President John F. Kennedy]. FOUR DARK DAYS IN HISTORY: November 22-25,1963 [Collectors Copy]. Jim Matthews / Special Publications, 1963. No paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover has scuffing and wear, with two tiny tears bottom front edge. $4.95. From the cover: 'A Photo History of President Kennedy's Assassination'. |
| 203603 MAURICE, Rene Louis and Ken Follett. THE GENTLEMEN OF 16 JULY: A Work of Narrative Nonfiction. NY: Arbor House, 1978. 165 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, short jacket edge tear rear, tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0877952981 $2.95. A most astonishing story of a most remarkable bank thief and his coup heard around the world. |
| 207749 McENNIS, John T. THE CLAN-NA-GAEL AND THE MURDER OF DR. CRONIN. Minneapolis: W.A. Edwards, 1889. xvi, 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Two minuscule tears bottom of the spine. Gilt on the spine is gone, 2/3s of gilt on front cover is dulled. Solid and clean, pages are lightly age-tanned, hinges are nice and tight. No names or markings. $170. 'Being a Complete and Authentic Narrative of the Rise and Development of the Irish Revolutionary Movement, and and Impartial Account of the Crime in the Carlson Cottage'. |
| 208677 McGUFFIN, John. THE GUINEAPIGS. No place, no publisher, no date. 75 pages. Reprint, oblong paperback. Appendix. References. Near Fine. $14.95. Clandestine edition, reprints a book originally published by Penguin Books before they suppressed it under government pressure. Case study of the torture of 14 Irish prisoners using methods which eventually got the British government convicted at the International Court of Human Rights. |
| 207542 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $23. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 208003 MEEROPOL, Rachel and others (ed.). AMERICA'S DISAPPEARED: Detainees, Secret Imprisonment, and the 'War on Terror'. Seven Stories, 2004. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Index. An Open Media Book. Fine-. Unread copy. Faint damp spot top. Cover has faint corner wear. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1583226451 $5.95. Divulges the experiences of prisoners, where the US government subjects men, women, and children to interrogation, torture, and isolation. |
| 207844 MELANSON, Philip. WHO KILLED ROBERT KENNEDY?. Odonian Press, 1993. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1878825127 $6.95. The author later co-wrote 'Shadow Play: The Murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the Trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the Failure of American Justice'. |
| 209449 MELTSNER, Michael. CRUEL AND UNUSUAL: The Supreme Court and Capital Punishment. Random House, 1973. 338 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny remainder stamp bottom, tiny faint damp stain top near the spine. Jacket has tiny closed tear bottom rear edge, front has a tiny closed tear top and a minute one bottom, tiny puncture, front flap has a couple vertical crease; price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394472314 $11.95. |
| 206830 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $41. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 207321 MITFORD, Jessica. THE TRIAL OF DR. SPOCK: The Reverend William Sloane Coffin, Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman, and Marcus Raskin. NY: Knopf, 1969. xii+272 pages. 1st and 2nd printing (before publication) of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good+ but for small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge. $4.95. |
| 209768 MITGANG, Herbert. DANGEROUS DOSSIERS: Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors. Donald I. Fine, 1988. 331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index, 34 pages of B/W Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny name label and date on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1556110774 $7.95. A damning indictment of overzealous intelligence operatives who, in their zeal to find subversives in our midst, unjustly darkened the reputations of America's best and brightest: Hemingway, Steinbeck, Faulkner, Thomas Mann, E.B. White, Nelson Algren, Dashiell Hammett, Aldous Huxley, Rex Stout, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Ben Shahn, Georgia O'Keefe, and Sandburg are just a few of the many who appear in this book. |
| 215056 MOLONEY, Neil W. COPS, CROOKS AND POLITICIANS: A Bank Heist Exposes A Major Political Scandal. Seattle: Peanut Butter, 1993. 340 pages. Blue trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Foreword by Governor John Spellman. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. A clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0897164679 $11.95. |
| 214079 MOORE, Jim. RAMPAGE: America's Largest Family Mass Murderer. Fort Worth: Summit, 1992. First Edition. 213 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565300025 $25. |
| 214429 MORGAN, Marilyn. CAREERS IN CRIMINOLOGY. Los Angeles: Roxbury Park/Lowell House, 2000. 208 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback w/a black spine. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0737302720 $9.95. |
| 204049 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 220605 MULLEN, Kevin J. LET JUSTICE BE DONE: Crime and Politics in Early San Francisco. University of Nevada Press, 1989. 313 pages. Black and white pictures. Hardcover. Index. Protective glassine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0974171466 $11.95. |
| 213489 MULLER, Marcia. THE McCONE FILES. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 1995. 245 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small ding in middle of fore edge. ISBN: 1885941056 $28. |
| 205728 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 208374 NAPOLEONI, Loretta. MODERN JIHAD: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks. Sterling: Pluto, 2003. xxiii, 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Index. Foreword by John Cooley, Introduction by George Magnus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745321178 $9.95. |
| 204007 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 206679 NATIONAL CAUCUS OF LABOR COMMITTEES. [SDS]. BOMB PLOT CONSPIRACY. National Caucus of Labor Committees, no date [1969 or 1970?]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover has light soiling along the edges. No names, markings or tears. 1 sheet is stapled out of order, thus the pagination is out of sequence. $31. Case of 4 members SDS Labor Committee in Philadelphia busted in 1969 on a bogus bomb and conspiracy charge. Front cover features Noam Chomsky, Douglas Dowd, Eugene Genovese, Christopher Lasch and Howard Zinn endorsing a call for an independent National Commission of Inquiry into the police frame-up of community organizers Steve Fraser and Richard Borgmann [NCLC members]. |
| 201887 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $14.95. |
| 208005 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 206135 National Lawyers Guild. THE CASE OF LYNNE STEWART: A Justice Department Attack on the Bill of Rights. National Lawyers Guild, 2005. 37 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photo. Very Good+. Three words in one sentence are ink underlined, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $9.95. Overview, with selected news articles. Includes pieces by the National Conference of Black Lawyers, Mumia Abu-Jamal, David Cole, among others. |
| 207507 NEIWERT, David A. DEATH ON THE FOURTH OF JULY: The Story of a Killing, A Trial, and Hate Crime in America. Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1403965013 $4.95. Story of three young Asian American men visiting Washington state who were attacked by a group of skinheads...the twist being that one of them was slain by one of his would-be victims. The following murder trial showed the racial tension between minorities and whites in rural America. |
| 214431 NEWMAN, Roger K. HUGO BLACK: A Biography. Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. 741 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0679431802 $17.5. |
| 203849 NOSSITER, Adam. OF LONG MEMORY: Mississippi and the Murder of Medgar Evers. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 303 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0201483394 $5.95. Recounts the murder of Evers, civil rights crusader, by one of those Southern gentlemen who liked to wave the Confederate flag. Convicted 30 years after the crime, this book compares the racial climate of Mississippi of the 90s with that of the early 60s. A NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 202299 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 202300 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10. |
| 202301 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 202918 O'DONNELL, Bernard. SHOULD WOMEN HANG?. London W. H. Allen, 1956. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Illustrated. Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Inquiry into the death penalty, from medieval times to the present-day, with some famous cases reconsidered, as well as the issues surrounding capital punishment and women. |
| 208249 ODIER, Pierre. THE ROCK: A History of Alcatraz, The Fort / The Prison. Eagle Rock: L'Image Odier, 1982. 259 pages. 1st printing, oversize trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and SIGNED by the Author in 1995. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear, top and bottom corners with light curling, faint spine sunning top. ISBN: 0961163208 $14.95. |
| 214251 OLSEN, Jack. PREDATOR: Rape, Madness, & Injustice in Seattle. Delacorte, 1991. 366 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a black spine. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light scuff at base of spine. Jacket has lightly rubbed covers; & rear liner with upper corner-tip creased - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385299354 $14.95. |
| 209296 OLSHANSKY, Barbara and the Center for Constitutional Rights. SECRET TRIALS AND EXECUTIONS: Military Tribunals and the Threat to Democracy. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Open Media Pamphlet' series. Fine, unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583225374 $3.95. Implications of the historical use of secret tribunals for trying civilians without jury, and no presumption of innocence, particularly relevant under the Bush Regime's totalitarian Code of Vengeance (continued under Obama). |
| 220661 OSLER, Mark. JESUS ON DEATH ROW: The Trial of Jesus and American Capital Punishment. Abingdon, 2009. 157 pages. Hardcover. Scripture index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 209433 PAPA, Anthony. 15 TO LIFE: How I Painted My Way to Freedom. [Fifteen]. Feral House, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1932595066 $10.95. |
| 209368 PARENTI, Christian. LOCKDOWN AMERICA: Police and Prisons in the Age of Crisis. Verso, 2000. xiii+290 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859843034 $6.95. |
| 206969 PARKER, Tony. THE TWISTING LANE: Some Sex Offenders. London: Hutchinson, 1969. xi+242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with heavy corner wear. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0090951905 $25. Interviews based on tape-recordings made over a period of 18 months with 8 people, ranging in age between 20 and 70, convicted for sexual offenses (some repeatedly). Parker is, like Studs Terkel in the US, one of the supreme masters of the tape-recorded interview. |
| 210089 PEET, Preston (editor) [Paul Krassner, Peter Dale Scott]. UNDER THE INFLUENCE: The Disinformation Guide To Drugs. The Disinformation Company, 2004. 312 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Fine-, light tiny crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 1932857001 $7.95. Articles by Paul Krassner, Peter Dale Scott and many others. |
| 203669 PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman, (eds.) [John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter]. ANARCHISM: Nomos XIX. New York University, 1978. xlv, 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Book distributor stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. $30. The annual yearbook of collected essays published by the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy. 19 essays on diverse aspects of anarchism by a variety of political scientists, philosophers, and legal scholars. Includes John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter, et al. |
| 208350 Pennsylvania Prison Society. THE JOURNAL OF PRISON DISCIPLINE AND PHILANTHROPY. New Series No. 50. November 1911. Philadelphia: The Pennsylvania Prison Society, 1911. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Photo frontispiece. Very Good+. A 2-inch long yellow spine label with the word 'Prisons' typed on it attached. Minute wear head of spine, tiny split to the cover bottom of the spine. $12.95. Reports and articles. Includes a Report of the Acting Committee, and articles on Penal Legislation in Pennsylvania, Country Life for Convicts, and The Omaha Meeting, etc. |
| 205167 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Fidel Castro, Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al. Aptheker on 'The FBI and American Democracy' and Fidel Castro's 'A Speech to Soviet Technicians'. |
| 203568 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #46: Crime. NY: Granta, 1994. 254pp. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140670 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' James Ellroy, Hugh Collins, Henry John Reid, Andrew Savulich, Tim Willocks, Allan Gurganus, Peregrine Hodson, Paul Auster, Tibor Fischer, Italo Calvino. |
| 202536 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1968. Vol. XXX No. 6. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Arthur Miller, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, 'Writers in Prison.' Henry Failie, 'Life and Death of Martin Luther King.' Maurice Cranston on Michel Foucault. Theo Sommer, 'The Easter Riots'. |
| 202528 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 207701 PERKUS, Cathy (ed.) (Noam Chomsky, intro). COINTELPRO: The FBI's Secret War on Political Freedom. Monad Press, 1975. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Noam Chomsky. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Two minuscule chips at the jacket corners. ISBN: 0913460419 $55. Quite scarce in hardcover. |
| 203145 PETTIGROVE, Frederick G., Chairman. ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF PRISON COMMISSIONERS OF MASSACHUSETTS: Including Reports of all Prison Matters; with Statistics of Arrests, and of Criminal Prosecutions, for the Year 1911. Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers, 1912. 183 pages. Hardback, Tall 8vo. Wine cloth, gilt stamped spine lettering. Spine lettering bit dull. Very Good. $13.95. |
| 208072 PEYREFITTE, Roger. MANOUCHE: Her Life and Times. Grove Press, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Sam Flores. Fine but for four minute spots top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket edges lightly scuffed, couple minute closed jacket tears bottom rear. ISBN: 0802100465 $2.5. France under Nazi occupation, through the eyes of a collaborator. A Fanny Hill-type story of France and French gangster moll Manouche. Includes assorted prewar affairs with such people as Maurice Chevalier, Edith Piaf, etc. |
| 208263 PINKNEY, Alphonso. THE AMERICAN WAY OF VIOLENCE. Vintage, 1972. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Unread copy with light wood smoke top and light cover wear. Extremely tight, no names of markings. ISBN: 0394717007 $4.95. |
| 204822 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 208648 POLTORAK, A. and Y. Zaitsev. REMEMBER NUREMBERG. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 208797 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed at the corners, minute stray ink mark rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $9.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 209750 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $11.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 203928 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, SIGNED by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 205816 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $7.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 206302 RAPP, Burt. CREDIT CARD FRAUD. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), illustrated gray covers. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559501022 $19.95. Detailed look at the history, techniques, tactics used in credit card frauds and how to protect, combat or even strike back...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 206694 RAPP, Burt. CREDIT CARD FRAUD. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), illustrated gray covers. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Good+. Book distributor stamp inside cover, damp stain top corner of spine, damp waviness effects throughout. Pages are clean and bright, thus an excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 1559501022 $11.95. Detailed look at the history, techniques, tactics used in credit card frauds and how to protect, combat or even strike back...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 217886 RAPP, Burt. PROFESSIONAL KILLERS: An Inside Look. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1990. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light soil to top corner of cover but book is crisp and unread. ISBN: 1559500549 $25. |
| 209490 REID, Barry. THE NEW PAPER TRIP: For a New You through New ID. 1977 Edition. Eden Press, 1977. 160 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Cover has soiling, store stamp inside front, spine has multiple cracks and splits. Bottom corner of the first 30 pages are shopworn. $20. |
| 209492 REID, Barry. THE NEW PAPER TRIP: For a New You through New ID. 1977 Edition. Eden Press, 1977. 160 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Cover has soiling, store stamp inside front, spine has multiple cracks and splits. Bottom corner of the first 30 pages are shopworn. $20. |
| 214726 REIK, Theodor. THE UNKNOWN MURDERER. International Universities, 1949. 260 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Initials in ink to front endpaper. Dustjacket has light soiling and wear around the edges. ISBN: B0007EDPEC $7.95. |
| 209386 RICCI, Corrado. BEATRICE CENCI. NY: Liveright, 1933. 321 pages. 1st Black and Gold edition. Hardcover, light brown cloth with printed black and gold spine design. Translated by Morris Bishop and Harry Longan Stuart. Illustrated by Arthur Zaidenberg. Very Good+. Bright and tight with light cover soil; no names, marks or tears. A very nice copy with light age-tanning on the outside page edges, minor touches of fore-edge soil. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 208920 ROBERTS, Sam. THE BROTHER: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair. Random House, 2001. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375500138 $8.95. |
| 221683 ROBINS, Natalie. ALIEN INK: The FBI's War on Freedom of Expression. Rutgers University , 1993. Trade paperback. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0813519543 $7.95. |
| 209459 RODRIGUEZ, Roberto. JUSTICE: A Question of Race. Bilingual Press / Editorial Bilingue, 1997. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine but for small 'Multicultural Services' stamp on the front endpaper and title page and a few faint dampstains outside of the fore-edge near the bottom. ISBN: 0927534681 $4.95. |
| 205660 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny soil spot fore edge, price clipped. ISBN: 0312082193 $5.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 209677 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. POLICE-STATE METHODS IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy, edited by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a few small pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $18.95. |
| 209681 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. COERCION OF THE WORKER IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy. Edited, with Preface, by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a couple tiny pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $11.95. |
| 210639 RUSSELL, Francis. [Sacco and Vanzetti]. TRAGEDY IN DEDHAM: The Story of the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 478 pages. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Chronology, maps, sources, index. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear head of the spine. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages are clean and free of markings. ISBN: 0070543429 $9.95. Judge Webster Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, boasted while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?' ...America how can I write a holy litany in your silly mood? / I will continue like Henry Ford my strophes are as individual as his / automobiles more so they're all different sexes / America I will sell you strophes $2500 apiece / $500 down on your old strophe / America free Tom Mooney / America save the Spanish Loyalists / America Sacco and Vanzetti must not die . . . - Allen Ginsberg, excerpt, 'America'. |
| 208798 SACCO, Nicola and Bartolomeo Vanzetti. [New intro by Richard Polenberg]. THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Penguin, 1997. li+414 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Footnotes, appendices, index. Edited by Marion D. Frankfurter and Gardner Jackson. A volume in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0141180269 $8.95. Letters from the framed up anarchists. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaimed 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 209199 SAMPLE, John. METHODS OF DISGUISE. [Second Edition]. Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 258 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1559500964 $11.95. Greatly expanded from the 1st edition published in 1984. |
| 207036 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 206307 SANDS, Trent. REBORN WITH CREDIT. Loompanics Unlimited, 1992. 68 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), printed beige covers. Appendices. Fine-. ISBN: 1559500905 $11.95. Detailed look at the in and outs of the credit racket and how to get, use or restore credit, credit cards, etc...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 206349 SANDS, Trent. REBORN IN CANADA: Personal Privacy Through a New Identity. [Expanded 2nd edition]. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 83 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Expanded 2nd edition. Paperback original (PBO), printed tan covers. Appendices. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559500581 $11.5. Detailed look at the in and outs of getting various forms of false identification ... from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 206667 SANTORO, Victor. DISRUPTIVE TERRORISM. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 135 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed gray covers. Very Good+. Bright solid book with very light fading of cover edges and spine. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0915179172 $17.95. Explores the vulnerabilities in modern technological society to acts of terror involving little or no violence or physical destruction -- but are often just as effective as those sensational acts which the mainstream media loves so much -- or even has to make up. |
| 206695 SANTORO, Victor. FIGHTING BACK ON THE JOB. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange-red covers. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright solid book with fading of the spine. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0879472006 $15.95. Getting even with the boss, the impersonal fascist corporate hierarchy, making the drudgery of work just a little lighter and more fun...with an attitude!. |
| 201855 SAUVAGE, Leo. [John F. Kennedy]. THE OSWALD AFFAIR: An Examination of the Contradictions and Omissions of the Warren Report. Cleveland: World, 1966. 418 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Charles Gaulkin. Good in Good dustjacket (roughly). Light tape residue front endpaper, a page corner turned down, top and fore-edge of pages have a little brown spattering (coffee?). Jackets for this book are notoriously fragile, and this is tattered along top and bottom, with small chips. Price intact. $15.95. Argues Kennedy's assassination was a conspiracy involving Dallas police, Mafia, and assorted right-wing whackos. Originally published in France, Sauvage was an American correspondent for the Paris newspaper 'Le Figaro'. Relatively scarce in the first edition. |
| 210695 SCAHILL, Jeremy. BLACKWATER: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army. Nation Books, 2007. xxviii, 452 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Notes. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1560259795 $6.95. 'Security' firm infamous for its hired thugs with their arrogant recklessness and disregard for human life. Blackwater is now known as Xe. The name changes but the face remains the same. |
| 202159 SCHWARTZ, Bernard. THE PROFESSOR AND THE COMMISSIONS. Knopf, 1959. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Bookplate residue front pastedown, Very Good in bright dustjacket with tape-repaired tears, small piece missing foot of spine. $3.95. Chief Counsel for House Subcommittee on Legislative Oversight reports on corruption during the 50s in various federal regulatory agencies. |
| 203896 SCOTT, Elsie L. and Arlene E. Williams. RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS VIOLENCE: A Law Enforcement Handbook. Landover: National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, 1986. 36 pages. Paperback. A few names and organizational addresses in lists provided have been highlighted, otherwise Near Fine. $5. |
| 218275 SEDGWICK, John. NIGHT VISION: Confessions of Gil Lewis, Private Eye. Simon and Schuster, 1982. 174 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Staining where jacket meets boards and front endpapers, as if glued down (possibly from a rental library). ISBN: 0671432370 $14.95. |
| 207157 SIVANANDAN, A., Georgia Jackson. FREE THE SOLEDAD BROTHERS: Jonathan Jackson 1953-1970. London: Friends of Soledad, 1975. Not paginated [9] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $75. Pamphlet focused on Jonathan Jackson's death, with interview with his mother, Georgia Jackson. |
| 223542 SLOAN, A. Louise. WITH THE STROKE OF A PEN: A Story of Ambition, Greed, Infidelity, and the Murder of French Publisher Robert Duell. Thomas Dante Books / St. Martin's, 2002. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to boards. ISBN: 0312272138 $8.95. |
| 211721 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY, 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. A touch of aging to the endpapers. Head & tail of spine lightly bumped. Edge wear top & bottom of Jacket. $14.95. |
| 223477 SMITH, Mitchell. STONE CITY. Simon and Schuster, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Stamp on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no other marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0671662236 $8.95. |
| 209389 SOBELL, Morton. ON DOING TIME. Scribners, 1974. 525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name front endpaper, 3 page corners turned down, cover has a couple long thin bubbles in the cloth (binding error). Jacket rear has tiny jagged tear at the corner and a tiny one at the spine fold, light wear at the corners and spine ends. Price intact. Solid copy. ISBN: 0684139383 $7.95. |
| 209014 STANTON, Bill. KLANWATCH: Bringing the Ku Klux Klan to Justice. Grove Press, 1991. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Resource organizations. Index. Fine- but for tiny label stain on the front endpaper, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802113273 $2.95. Background of the terrorists-in-sheets Ku Klux Klan and a history of the Southern Poverty Law Center's Klanwatch Project. |
| 216275 STRANGE, Carolyn and Tina Loo. TRUE CRIME, TRUE NORTH: The Golden Age of Canadian Pulp Magazines. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 2004. 109 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 155192689X $9.95. |
| 219197 STRONG, Arthur Carrillo. (photographs by David Burckhalter). CORRIDO DE COCAINE: Inside Stories of Hard Drugs, Big Money, and Short Lives. Tucson and Harbinger House, 1990. xxi + 211 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine boards in chipped dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. Very Good. ISBN: 0943173574 $9.95. Foreword by Charles Bowden; photographs by David Burckhalter. The real stories of people in the life, talking - about how to cut a deal in Miami; how to kill; what it's like to be tortured; what all that money can buy; why people go into the life -and why almost no one ever gets out, alive. |
| 209320 TAM, Pham. [Alfred Hassler]. IMPRISONMENT AND TORTURE IN SOUTH VIETNAM. Nyack: Fellowship of Reconciliation, no date [1969?]. Not paginated [14] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Map. Introductory Word by Alfred Hassler. Very Good+. Small Fellowship stamp front cover, light age-browning at the cover edges. $30. Rare. Originally published by the Overseas Vietnamese Buddhist Association, Paris, 1969. |
| 214093 THAW, Harry K. THE TRAITOR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1926. 270 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos & illustrations. Good in Good dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. Text & endpapers beginning to yellow. Jacket: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a half-inch piece missing at head of spine; heavy soiling on rear panel - in protective mylar. $31. |
| 215672 THEOHARIS, Athan G. & John Stuart Cox. THE BOSS: J. Edgar Hoover and the Great American Inquisition. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1988. xiv+489 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087722532x $16.95. |
| 204817 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of S‚bastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 210627 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. Ballantine, 1981. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 30113. Spine slant, else Very Good. Spine reading creases. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0345301137 $6.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motorcycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 216281 THOMPSON, Jim. THE KILLER INSIDE ME. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1952. 144 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with reading creases along hinges. Reading crease along center of spine. Spine cocked. Cross-crease across center of spine. $25. |
| 207442 Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy [Center]. FEARLESS VOICES: Accounts of Tibetan Former Political Prisoners. Dharamsala, India: Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy, 1998. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: B0012AMJ4C $12.95. |
| 202253 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 202904 TIERNEY, Kevin. DARROW: A Biography. NY: Crowell, 1979. 490 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0690014082 $12.95. |
| 206204 TOSCANO, Louis. TRIPLE CROSS: Israel, the Atomic Bomb and the Man Who Spilled the Secrets. Birch Lane Press, 1990. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 155972028X $5.95. Story of a naive young man's crusade to expose Israel's nuclear weapons program in the hope that such exposure would bring peace. The Israeli government had learned of Vanunu's plan before it went public and still allowed him to report it. Top Israeli officials had secretly decided that Vanunu's revelations could work in Israel's favor against its Arab enemies. |
| 204175 TUCKER, Robert C. THE GREAT PURGE TRIAL. NY: Universal Library, 1965. 725 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes by Stephen F. Cohen. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 201827 UNION OF VIETNAMESE IN THE U.S. ELEVEN POEMS OF POLITICAL PRISONERS. Fullerton: The Union, 1973. 75 pages. 1st edition. No publishing date [circa 1973]. Paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light browning, wear to cover, short owner inscription inside cover. $12.95. |
| 203420 UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL and Cowles ASSASSINATION: Robert F. Kennedy -- 1925-1968. NY: Cowles, 1968. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $1.95. |
| 205664 UNITED STATES. WARREN COMMISSION. REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY. New York Times Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964. 726 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt-stamped lettering. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Harrison Salisbury. Very Good. Light soiling outside edges. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: B000B896RE $8.95. NY Times reprint of the GPO report with additional material prepared by Tom Wicker, James Reston, Salisbury, and Anthony Lewis for this edition. |
| 207531 UNITED STATES. WARREN COMMISSION. REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY. New York Times Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1964. 726 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback, black cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt-stamped lettering. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Harrison Salisbury. Near Fine. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: B000B896RE $7.5. NY Times reprint of the GPO report with additional material prepared by Tom Wicker, James Reston, Salisbury, and Anthony Lewis for this edition. |
| 204097 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 202204 UROFSKY, Melvin I. LETTING GO: Death, Dying and the Law. Scribner's, 1993. 204 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684193442 $2.95. |
| 206721 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. [Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee; L. Mendel Rivers, F. Edward Hebert]. INVESTIGATION OF THE MY LAI INCIDENT. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1970. v+53 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix: fold-out map tipped inside rear cover. Introduction by L. Mendel Rivers, Chairman, Committee on Armed Services, and F. Edward H‚bert [Hebert], Chairman, My Lai Incident Committee. Fine-. $35. Report of the Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee, Under Authority of H. Res. 105, published July 15, 1970. 91st Congress, 2nd Session. Scathing condemnation of the policies and procedures resulting in this 'incident.' 'It was contrary to the Geneva Conventions, the Rules of Engagement, and the MACV Directives ... was so wrong and so foreign to the normal character and action of our military forces as to immediately raise a question as to the legal sanity at the time of those men involved.' The subcommittee found that 'responsible officers' 'covered up' the massacre. (Reports of the My Lai murders appeared in Europe for a year, but were suppressed by the US media - and of course My Lai was just one of many similar massacres of innocent civilians.) Scarce. |
| 208026 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 214266 UTLEY, Robert M. BILLY THE KID: A Short & Violent Life. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small minor spotted area top, in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 080324553X $9.95. |
| 210510 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1859845681 $9.95. |
| 215996 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. 554 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dustjacket with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $11.95. |
| 218632 VAN METER, C.H. PRINCIPLES OF POLICE INTERROGATION. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1973. 133p. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in dustjacket with edge tears, soil & some darkening along the edges. ISBN: 0398026343 $41. One of those how-to books for quiz kids? With this book you may literally and figuratively discover more than you want to about some people. |
| 210758 VANDEVELDER, Paul. COYOTE WARRIOR: One Man, Three Tribes, and the Trial That Forged a Nation. Little, Brown, 2004. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or teras, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316896896 $11.95. |
| 210766 WEINBERG, Steve. TAKING ON THE TRUST: The Epic Battle of Ida Tarbell and John D. Rockefeller. Norton, 2008. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393049353 $9.95. |
| 206986 WEINGLASS, Leonard. [E.L. Doctorow, intro.]. RACE FOR JUSTICE: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty. Common Courage Press, 1995. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.L. Doctorow. Fine. ISBN: 1567510701 $7.95. Abu-Jamal was a journalist and Black Panther member accused of shooting a cop. Weinglass was his primary lawyer. Citing discrepancies in the case, he contends the trial was rigged and that Abu-Jamal's real crime was his political affiliation. 'This absorbing book is a scathing indictment of the American justice system. Recommended.' - Frances Sandiford, Library Journal, 1995. |
| 206653 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $21. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 207754 WEISBERG, Harold (Jim Garrison). OSWALD IN NEW ORLEANS: Case of Conspiracy with the C.I.A. NY: Canyon Books, 1967. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Foreword by Jim Garrison. Very Good+. Tiny label on front cover, presumably by the publisher. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTISS $50. Said to be among the scarcer of the JFK conspiracy books and one of the more readable of this author's books. |
| 205657 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. NY: Dell, 1967. 384 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Name and date front endpaper. Clean and bright with spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $11.95. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. |
| 202709 WHITMAN, Claudia, Julie Zimmerman and Tekla Miller (eds.) FRONTIERS OF JUSTICE: Volume 2, Coddling or Common Sense?. Brunswick: Bibble Publishing, 1998. 383 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near fine but for 7 page corners turned down. ISBN: 1879418282 $5.95. |
| 202142 WHITTEMORE, Hank. FIND THE MAGICIAN!: The Counterfeiting Crime of the Century. NY: Viking, 1980. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Couple small dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: 0670317381 $1.95. |
| 206143 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $8.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 201925 WILSON, H.W. CONVICTED OUT OF HER OWN MOUTH: The Record of German Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. 32 pages. Stapled softcover; Blue-green wraps; 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches. Reprinted from The National Review. Cover is darkened around the edges and has pencil lines under 'German Crimes'& 'Wilson', otherwise Very Good. Interior pages are bright and clean. ISBN: B00086O4T4 $25. 'Copies can be obtained from the G.H. Doran Company, New York, 5 cents' printed inside front cover. Rear outside wrap advertises other 'Pamphlets on the War' by the publisher (all in British prices). Apparent variant issue; This pamphlet differs from another copy cited as having 34 pages with an additional 2 pages of the publisher's advertising. Scarce. |
| 207248 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creasing. $40. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 211883 WORTMAN, Marlene Stein. WOMEN IN AMERICAN LAW: Volume One - from Colonial Times to the New Deal. Holmes & Meier, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owner name crossed out inside cover otherwise Fine. $8.95. |
| 205006 YALKOWSKY, Stanley. THE MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS. No Place: Stanley Yalkowsky, 1990. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962098426 $4.95. |
| 208796 YOUNG, William and David E. Kaiser. POSTMORTEM: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti. University of Massachusetts, 1985. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 087023479X $12.95. Concludes, much like numerous earlier studies, based on more current evidence, that the two anarchists were framed for murders that they did not commit. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaims 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 206863 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |
| 217177 ZIMRING, Franklin E. and Gordon Hawkins. CRIME IS NOT THE PROBLEM: Lethal Violence in America. Oxford, 1997. xii+272 pages. Hardcover. Tables and charts. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 019511065x $8.95. |