

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186402 ABU-JAMAL, Mumia. DEATH BLOSSOMS: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience. Plough Publishing House, 1997. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for marginal ink marks to about 45 pages, short light crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0874860865 $2.95. Prison writings of the former death row crusader against racism and political bias in the American judicial system. |
| 182072 ADAMS, Aileen and Gail Abarbanel. SEXUAL ASSAULT ON CAMPUS: What Colleges Can Do. Santa Monica: Rape Treatment Center, 1988. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 184245 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 184001 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 178467 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 1991. NY: Amnesty International, 1991. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0939994615 $2.95. |
| 178468 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 1990. NY: Amnesty International, 1990. 298 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0939994526 $2.95. |
| 186606 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. INDONESIA AND EAST TIMOR; Power and Impunity: Human Rights under the New Order. NY: Amnesty International, 1994. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Fine-. Tiny touch of wear at front cover corners, appears unread. ISBN: 0939994925 $14.95. |
| 184065 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. [Theo van Boven, intro.]. POLITICAL KILLINGS BY GOVERNMENTS. Amnesty International, 1983. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Introduction by Theo C. van Boven, former director of the UN Division of Human Rights. Good+. Clean, solid book with light damp buckle to the book. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0939994038 $4.5. A gruesome, sad commentary on what governments do best - repressing the general population - taken to its extreme... like war, power unrestrained by law, ethics, reason, compassion, etc. Sad to say, the US government and military were complicit in training, encouraging and aiding in many of these killing campaigns. |
| 183749 ANDERSON, John and Hilary Hevenor. BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE: Move and the Tragedy of Philadelphia. NY: Norton, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two dates on the front endpaper, one page corner has tiny crease. ISBN: 0393024601 $8.95. |
| 182181 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 187245 ANSON, Sam. THEY'VE KILLED THE PRESIDENT: The Search for the Murderers of John F. Kennedy. Bantam, 1975. xii, 408 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Ex-library. Excellent reading copy. Solid copy with stamping on inside cover and front endpaper, bottom. Spine reading creases, top darkened. ISBN: 0553025252 $3.95. |
| 179854 APTHEKER, Herbert. DARE WE BE FREE: The Meaning of the Attempt to Outlaw the Communist Party. NY: New Century, 1961. 128 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Bibliographical note. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007ECV24 $2.95. See 'Seidman A250'. |
| 188679 ARONSON, Robert H. THE LAW OF EVIDENCE IN WASHINGTON. Carlsbad: Michie, 1993. 1103+. Second edition. Green printed ring folder, tabbed. Appendices. Index. Good+. Some highlighting & underlining, two pgs. affixed with tabs by former owner. Front cover bent slightly. Minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0250407183 $22. Because of highlighting, etc. price has been reduced 55%. |
| 178171 BACHRACH, Marion. THE FEDERAL JURY IS STACKED AGAINST YOU. NY: Communist Party Defense Committee, 1949. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Touch of rusting at the staples, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. The trial of the Communist Party leaders under the Smith Act shows the Federal jury system is unjust. Statistics are cited showing minority groups and manual workers are discriminated against, rarely serve as federal jurors. 'Seidman B8'. |
| 178817 BAGDIKIAN, Ben H. CAGED: Eight Prisoners and Their Keepers. Harper & Row, 1976. 424 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. '69' price in crayon on the front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060101741 $3.95. Account of the lives of prisoners involved in a strike at the federal penitentiary at Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. |
| 178550 BAIN, David Howard. AFTERSHOCKS: A Tale of Two Victims. NY: Methuen, 1980. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, a few small jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0416006817 $2.95. A former Marine and Viet Nam vet encountered a Vietnamese teenager in NYC in 1977 &, in a violent flashback, interrogated, raped and killed her. Explores the facts behind the immediate tragedy. |
| 187690 BALAKIAN, Peter. THE BURNING TIGRIS: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. HarperCollins, 2003. 475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. 'A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes'. |
| 178732 BARER, Burl. MAN OVERBOARD: The Counterfeit Resurrection of Phil Champagne. Salt Lake City: NPI, 1995. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1569018154 $2.95. |
| 179427 BARRON, John BREAKING THE RING: The Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395421101 $1.95. |
| 196904 BASS, Bill and Jon Jefferson. DEATH'S ACRE: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab The Body Farm and Where the Dead do tell Tales. NY: Putnam, 2003. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0399151346 $14.95. |
| 187596 BAXTER, Starlen, James Burchett, Al Frank, et al. SUPPRESSED! History and Violence in America. Volume 1, Number 1. Plymouth: Tome Press, 1991. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Cover wear. $9.95. |
| 186681 BEATLES. BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Top of text block slightly darkened, light signs of shelf wear at the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $9.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. |
| 188314 BELL, Arthur. KINGS DON'T MEAN A THING. Morrow, 1978. 228 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688033431 $5.95. |
| 191472 BELS, Alberts. THE CAGE. London: Peter Owen, 1990. 149 pages. Green hardcover with green & black dustjacket. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0720608023 $14.95. |
| 181704 BENJAMIN, Daniel K. and Roger Leroy Miller. UNDOING DRUGS: Beyond Legalization. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 296 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor damp effect from moisture at bottom edges of some pages. ISBN: 0465088538 $2.95. |
| 183264 BERENDT, John. MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL. Random House, 1994. 400 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679429220 $1.95. |
| 179876 BERNSTEIN, Victor H. THE HOLOCAUST: Final Judgment. Bobbs Merrill, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Intro by Max Lerner. With new introduction by the author. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has heavy scuffing, two small tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: 0672526247 $4.95. Eyewitness account of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials by a journalist in Germany in the late 30s who also covered the trials. Details how the extermination camps were planned and operated, and the murder and terror the Nazis carried out in Europe. Originally published in 1947 as 'Final Judgment'. Bernstein was later a longtime editor of 'The Nation' magazine. |
| 194884 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Thomas Lewis. TRIAL POEMS: a poet, a painter - A facsimile edition of their prison art. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good in Near Fine laminated dust jacket. DJ is taped to itself at top and bottom edges around boards. ISBN: 0807066664 $200. Beautiful book. Original poems by Berrigan handwritten over drawings by Lewis. |
| 180419 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $10.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 179390 BLOCH, Herbert A. (ed.). CRIME IN AMERICA: Controversial Issues In Twentieth Century Criminology. NY: Philosophical Library, 1961. 355 pages. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Bottom tips rubbed. Appears to be the publisher's copy with note 'pub date' and the date stamped front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 182249 BLUMBERG, Abraham and Arthur Niederhoffer. THE AMBIVALENT FORCE: Perspectives on the Police. Waltham: Ginn and Company, 1970. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good-. $7.95. |
| 183064 BLUNK, Tim, Raymond Luc Levasseur and the Editors of Jacobin Books (eds.) [Assata Shakur, William Kunstler]. HAULING UP THE MORNING, Izlando la Manana. Trenton: Red Sea Press, 1990. 408 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Intro by Assata Shakur, Prefatory note by William Kunstler. Very Good+. Clean, solid, no spine creases. ISBN: 0932415601 $6.95. Writings and art by political prisoners and prisoners of war in the US. |
| 185542 BOYLE, Francis Anthony. DEFENDING CIVIL RESISTANCE: Under International Law; Special Edition for Pro Se Protesters. NY: Transnational Publishers, 1988. 378 pages. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright tight copy with some light tiny damp spotting on fore-edge. Spine has a thin vertical reading crease and a horizontal crease. ISBN: 094132043X $4.95. |
| 181991 BOYLE, Thomas. BLACK SWINE IN THE SEWERS OF HAMPSTEAD: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism. NY: Viking, 1989. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark on bottom whited out. ISBN: 0670813249 $7.95. |
| 184523 BRANCH, Taylor and Eugene M. Popper. LABYRINTH. NY: Viking, 1982. 623 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears head of the spine and another tiny closed one top front edge. Nice solid copy in a bright clean jacket. ISBN: 0670424927 $12.95. Account of the US prosecutor's search for the assassins of Orlando Letelier, former Chilean ambassador to the US under Salvador Allende, whose democratic government was overthrown by the US government and ITT. Letelier's murder was the first political assassination in Washington D.C. since Lincoln's. |
| 183275 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 187875 BRENTON, Myron. THE PRIVACY INVADERS. Crest, 1964. 176 pages. Mass Market paperback. Sources. Crest # R765. Near Fine- but for heavy fading of the spine title (the red ink). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. $1.95. |
| 183992 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF AN ALBINO TERRORIST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 2nd printing of the 1st us edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for light bumping to top right corners in Near Fine- dustjacket with very tiny tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0374279357 $4.95. |
| 188971 BROMBERG, Walter. CRIME AND THE MIND, An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. 219 pp. Later printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Some rubbing & staining to covers. Bookplate & inscription on front pastedown sheet. $25. |
| 186021 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 178712 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner and One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Very Good with touch of a spine slant; large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise clean and bright jacket. $6.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s and organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 187892 BUGLIOSI, Vincent. THE PROSECUTION OF GEORGE W. BUSH FOR MURDER. Vanguard Press, 2008. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159315481X $11.95. |
| 191611 BURGESS, Richard (With historical notes by Ken Byron). 'GUILTY WRETCH THAT I AM' (Echoes of Australian Bushrangers). Australia: Macmillan, 1984. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a pictorial dust jacket, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / F. Covers with some light corner wear. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0333380541 $19.95. |
| 188075 BUSCH, Francis X. PRISONERS AT THE BAR: An Account of the Trials of The William Haywood Case, The Sacco-Vanzetti Case, The Loeb-Leopold Case, The Bruno Hauptmann Case. New American Library / Signet, 1962. 236 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Signet P2176. Near Fine but for cover crease top front corner. Apparently unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. Includes the railroading of Sacco and Vanzetti (Judge Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, was heard to boast while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?') and the attempt of Idaho mining interests to get IWW honcho 'Big Bill' Haywood. |
| 184917 CABANA, Donald A. DEATH AT MIDNIGHT: The Confession of an Executioner. Northeastern University, 1996. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Would be Fine but for top of page edges darkened from smoke (house fire). Near Fine dustjacket is lightly rubbed. No names, marks or tears. Nice bright copy - no odor or other ill-effects. ISBN: 1555532640 $7.95. |
| 185360 CADY, Jack. DEAR FRIENDS, being a letter to the I.R.S. wherein the author explicates his non-compliance with certain Federal tax regulations and details a number of Inalienable Rights. Port Townsend: Copperhead, 1976. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. One of 1000 letterpress copies, stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover edges are lightly browned. Errata slip laid in. ISBN: 0914742159 $20. Long letter to the IRS explaining Cady's refusal to pay taxes in support of the American war machine / industry. |
| 188008 CANEVARI, Lenore, et al. THE MURDER OF MARILYN MONROE. Carroll and Graf, 1992. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Foreword and Afterword by Brad Steiger. Very Good. Light spine reading creases, price blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0881848263 $3.95. |
| 183442 CANNON, James P. [Farrell Dobbs, intro.]. SOCIALISM ON TRIAL: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1942. 111 pages. 5th edition, with introduction by Farrell Dobbs. Trade paperback, red wraps. Index. Good+. Strong fading front cover along the spine, the spine and along top edge. Name on front endpaper. Interior pages tight and clean. ISBN: B000B5PWNO $10.95. Cannon's testimony in the trial; 'The basic ideas of socialism, explained in testimony during the frame-up trial of 18 leaders of the Minneapolis Teamsters union and the Socialist Workers Party charged with sedition during World War II'. |
| 195854 CARDOZO-FREEMAN, Inez. THE JOINT: Language and Culture in a Maximum Security Prison. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1984. 579 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Dark blue cloth; slight rubbing to points of spine. ISBN: 0398049114 $275. |
| 196428 CARLSON, James M. PRIME TIME LAW ENFORCEMENT: Crime Show Viewing and Attitudes Toward the Criminal Justice System. NY: Praeger, 1985. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0030035384 $35. |
| 183636 CASSADY, Neal. GRACE BEATS KARMA: Letters from Prison, 1958-60. NY: Blast Books, 1993. xiii, 223 pages. 2nd printing of the First trade paperback edition. Foreword and notes by Carolyn Cassady. Near Fine. Owner emboss on front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0922233071 $11.95. Letters from San Quentin Prison. |
| 184901 CHAMBLISS, William J. ON THE TAKE: From Petty Crooks to Presidents. Indiana University, 1978. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0253342449 $11.95. Expose of crime, business, and politics in America based on first-hand undercover work- as Chambliss found it in Seattle, Washington. |
| 178319 CHESTNUT, J.L., Jr. and Julia Cass. BLACK IN SELMA: The Uncommon Life of J.L. Chestnut, Jr. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 431 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0374114048 $6.95. 'Politics and power in a small American town' by Selma's first African American lawyer. It wasn't pretty. Chestnut was the only black lawyer in town when Wallace prevented the civil rights march to Montgomery in 1965. Vivid portrait. |
| 183218 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $6.95. |
| 187218 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new but for tiny label removal scar. ISBN: 1583224890 $2.95. |
| 187427 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel Centralia Dead March . |
| 189122 CLAGETT, Helen L. A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF THE MEXICAN STATES. Washington: Library of Congress, 1947. 180 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.25 x 10.25 inches. Notes. Index. G. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Several creases along fore edge which affect the entire text. Light soiling to covers. Slight cock to spine. $30. Text in English, footnotes are primarily in Spanish. |
| 185891 CLARK, Ramsey. THE FIRE THIS TIME: U.S. War Crimes in the Gulf. Thunder's Mouth, 1992. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in dustjacket that would be Fine but for two small tears and wrinkles at the bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 156025047X $4.95. Scathing indictment of U.S. foreign policy leading to the Gulf War and its devastating consequences. The hidden and suppressed horrors during and after the American 'Desert Storm', attacking its formerly beloved ally Saddam Hussein. Pentagon censors, abetted by a public relations firm hired for that purpose, distorted and sanitized the media's war coverage at home. Clark - a former US Attorney General - founded the Commission of Inquiry for the International War Crimes Tribunal to gather testimony from survivors and eyewitnesses, finding basis for charges of 19 violations of International Law. |
| 180707 CLARKE, James W. THE LINEAMENTS OF WRATH: Race, Violent Crime and American Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction/Rutgers, 1998. 339 pages. Black cloth in DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny remainder dot bottom, jacket has a tiny tear top rear. ISBN: 1560003588 $9.95. |
| 183659 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 181354 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 183621 Committee to Defend Francisco Molina. THE CASE OF FRANCISCO MOLINA Political Prisoner. New York: Committee to Defend Francisco Molina, 1961?. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outside edges of the cover are browned. $35. Pro-Castro Cuban indicted and convicted in the US for his beliefs, which are contrary to the CIA and the US government. Rare. |
| 187246 Committee To Investigate Assassinations, under the direction of Bernard Fensterwald, Jr., compiled by Michael Ewing. COINCIDENCE OR CONSPIRACY? [Assassination of JFK ]. Zebra Books, 1977. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. 200+ photos. Index. Very Good. Light spine creasing, top lightly darkened by wood smoke (no odor), tiny tear bottom front cover fold. Internally tight and clean, no names or markings. $19.95. Compendium of people and organizations linked to Kennedy's assassination. |
| 178142 Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner. [John Abt and Joseph Forer, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States of America, Petitioner, v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Petition for Rehearing. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, Very Good+. $13.95. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1960. On writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. |
| 184659 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 185167 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, Office of Technology Assessment. CRIMINAL JUSTICE: New Technologies and the Constitution. Loompanics Unlimited, 1989. 54 pages. Large stapled paperback. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559500166 $15. Special Report. The double-edged sword of new technology in the field of criminal justice: DNA typing, fingerprinting, electronic monitoring, drug therapies, due process and privacy rights, etc. |
| 181788 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Moderate cover wear. Solid book with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $19.95. Hardcover is in print for a mere 485 bucks. |
| 179328 CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL OF THE LAWYERS COMMITTEE ON AMERICAN POLICY TOWARDS VIETNAM. FALK, Richard A., Chairman. VIETNAM AND INTERNATIONAL LAW: An Analysis of the Legality of the U.S. Military Involvement. Flanders: O'Hare, 1967. 162 pages. Paperback with vinyl cover, as issued. Light cover soil, price of $2 inked on front end paper, along with peace group stamp. Very Good. $11.95. A collection of articles appraising the legal perspectives of the war with relevant historical background materials. A group of international lawyers, headed by Richard Falk, finds the military role of the US in Viet Nam in violation of international law. Inexpensive edition produced for wide distribution, but oddly enough is the scarcest edition to find these days. |
| 185773 COOK, Alexandra Parma and and Noble David Cook. GOOD FAITH AND TRUTHFUL IGNORANCE: A Case of Transatlantic Bigamy. Duke University, 1991. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Glossary. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a small edge tear top front. No names or marks. An unread copy. ISBN: 0822310864 $9.95. |
| 188182 COUNCIL OF FEDERATED ORGANIZATIONS. MISSISSIPPI BLACK PAPER. Random House, 1965. xxviii+92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Forward by Reinhold Niebuhr and a introduction by Hodding Carter. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. '57 Negro and white citizens' testimony of police brutality, the breakdown of law and order and the corruption of justice in Mississippi,' and especially toward civil rights activists. |
| 187142 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 198585 CRATER, Stella and Oscar Fraley. THE EMPTY ROBE: The Story and Legend of the Disappearance of Judge Crater. Doubleday, 1961. 210 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ and pages are beginning to lightly yellow. Book is tight. No names or marks. $35. |
| 178152 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $3.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes and anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 185351 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $5.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Repressive Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes and anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 179327 CROSBY, Alexander L. THE RAPE OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT. NY: Bronx Committee for Civil Rights & Civil Liberties, (196?). 20 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Corliss Lamont. Name stamp front cover. Small tear head of spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 188772 DANA, S. W. LAW AND LETTERS, Essays & Addresses. Boston: The Gorham Press, 1915. 151 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Frontis of author. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Good. Minor wear top & bottom of spine, & on the corners & edges. Yellow areas where newspaper clippings have been glued to half-title page. Minor discoloration to pages. $17.95. Signed letter from author also laid in, along with an obituary notice. |
| 179036 DANIEL, Hawthorne. JUDGE MEDINA: A Biography. NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). 373 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with tape rear panel. $7.95. The infamous Medina (of the 1968 Chicago trial) saved the legal system from communism in 1949 when he presided over the trial of 11 Communists. All the sordid details involved in saving America from the things under the bed and in the closets in the land of the free. See 'Seidman D19'. |
| 188725 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $12.95. |
| 188732 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $10.95. |
| 187965 DAVIS, Mike. BUDA'S WAGON: A Brief History of the Car Bomb. Verso, 2007. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. About a dozen minute spots on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1844671321 $7.95. Traces the world history and development of the car bomb, beginning with the anarchist Buda's cart bomb on Wall Street, with special emphasis on the role of state intelligence agencies - especially the US, Israel, India and Pakistan - in globalizing urban terrorist techniques. |
| 188404 DAY, Samuel H., Jr. (ed.). PRISONERS ON PURPOSE: A Peacemakers Guide to Jails and Prisons. Madison: Progressive Foundation, 1989. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Bonnie Urfer. A Nukewatch Book, published in association with the 8th Day Center for Justice. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. The experiences of 15 peace activists, known as the 'Missouri Peace Planters' in their resistance to American nuclear terrorism. Sam Day, the editor (a self-proclaimed 'Old Codger for Peace') was a Korean vet, went to prison innumerable times for his advocacy of international peace. Journalist, civil libertarian & militant opponent of nuclear weapons. Day was editor of 'Bulletin of Atomic Scientists,' and 'The Progressive' magazine in 1979 when it printed 'The H-Bomb Secret: How We Got It, Why We're Telling It.' The government tried to halt its publication, which ultimately resulted in a victory for free speech advocates and journalists. In 2000 Day wrote, in an article published in newspapers across the country on Memorial Day weekend that, 'if it is right to honor those who served in the cause of war, then it is equally right to honor those who served in the cause of resistance to war'. |
| 194811 DE ALBA, Alicia Gaspar. DESERT BLOOD: The Juarez Murders. Houston: University of Houston, 2005. 346 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558854460 $19.95. |
| 193691 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. New York: Faber and Faber, 2006. 438pp. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 184453 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2003. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Photos. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $4.95. |
| 186873 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2001. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Gift label to a donor from the Southern Poverty Law Center affixed to the front endpaper, Signed by the Author , Morris Dees. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $5.95. |
| 180775 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 188098 DENNIS, Eugene. LETTERS FROM PRISON. International Publishers, 1956. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Prefaceand selection by Peggy Dennis. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper, touch of spine sunning. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007EKE2S $7.95. Seattle-boy makes good. Joined the Communist Party in 1926. Sentenced to prison under the Smith Act during the Cold War-hysteria. Personal letters to his wife and son, with political comments on issues during the years 1951-1955. See Seidman D156 . |
| 179697 DIOGENES. THE APRIL GAME: Secrets of an Internal Revenue Agent. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1973. 245 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in bright Near Fine dustjacket bur for small closed edge tear. ISBN: 0872169391 $4.95. The IRS as seen from the inside. Diogenes is the pseudonym for an Internal Revenue agent who doesn't blame taxpayers for cheating. |
| 179379 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 186403 DOAN Van Toai and David Chanoff. THE VIETNAMESE GULAG. Simon & Schuster, 1986. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names or marks, a very handsome copy. ISBN: 0671603507 $11.95. Account by a former student leader and supporter of the National Liberation Front (NLF) imprisoned by the South Vietnamese, serving in the Provisional Revolutionary Government after the US occupiers were driven out - then arrested by the Hanoi government. |
| 187929 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 178078 DRESSLER, David. PAROLE CHIEF. NY: Viking, 1951. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ edge worn with tiny tears. ISBN: B0007H4RLE $1. 'Packed with vivid and sometimes fantastic stories of crime, redemption, and backsliding - the personal history of a man whose job was to try to set ex-convicts straight.' By a former head of the NY state parole office. |
| 182053 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0394482913 $35. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 184159 DURDEN-SMITH, Jo. WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? Fantasies, Paranoia and the Revolution. NY: Knopf, 1976. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482913 $26. Study into the death of the militant writer and Black Panther was shot and killed in San Quentin prison in 1971. |
| 186665 DURHAM, Michael S. [Charles Moore; Andrew Young]. POWERFUL DAYS: The Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Stewart, Tabori and Chang / Eastman Kodak, 1991. 208 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Preface by Charles Moore, Intro by Andrew Young. Fine-. ISBN: 1556702027 $9.95. Significant pictures of the Civil Rights Movement in the South from 1958 to 1965. |
| 182409 EASLEY, Bruce. BIZ-OP: How to Get Rich With 'Business Opportunity' Frauds and Scams. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1994. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. With publishers promo materials laid in. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 155950109X $30. |
| 182048 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Frank Browning. PRISON LIFE: A Study of the Explosive Conditions in America's Prisons. NY: Harper and Row, 1972. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 006090299X $15.95. Articles from Ramparts magazine. Includes Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier, et al. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 182054 EHRMANN, Herbert B. THE CASE THAT WILL NOT DIE: Commonwealth vs. Sacco and Vanzetti. Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Maps, illustrations, bibliography. Index. Book would be Near Fine but for light soil top and foredge. In Very Good dustjacket with edgewear and two small tears top and bottom spine corners. $15.95. Ehrmann was an associate counsel for the defense. The full story of the railroading of these two anarchists, from the crime, arrest, six years of appeals, the sentencing, and the last petition for stay of execution denied in 1927. |
| 190697 ELLROY, James. MY DARK PLACES: An L. A. Crime Memoir. NY: Knopf, 1996. 353 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Signature appears on front fly leaf. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0679441859 $25. |
| 178099 EMERSON, Thomas I. and Francis J. McNamara. DIALOGUE ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE HOUSE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 89th CONGRESS. LA: National Committee to Abolish HUAC, 1965. 56 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Erratum slip laid in. Near Fine. $14.95. Includes The petition, drafted by Alexander Meiklejohn & Thomas I. Emerson, with 2-page list of signers; McNamara (Director for HUAC) and Emerson's replies and statements from the Congressional Record; appendix, A Summary of Objections to the Hearings of HUAC Held in Chicago May 25 - 27, 1965; 5 pages of names of officers and sponsors of the National Committee to Abolish HUAC; officers included Harvey O'Connor, Harry Barnard, Carl Braden; sponsors included Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kay Boyle, John Ciardi, Babette Deutsch, Eric Bentley, H. Bruce Franklin, H. Stuart Hughes, Benjamin Spock, James Baldwin, Rockwell Kent, Denise Levertov, Ann Braden, James Jones, Eric Fromm, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, I.F. Stone, Don West, Harry Bridges, William Kunstler, Mark Lane, James Forman, Coretta King, and many others. |
| 182106 ERIKSEN, George Ronald. HOW TO GET I.D. IN CANADA AND OTHER COUNTRIES!. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1983. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Promo sheet from Loompanics laid in. Near Fine but for faint spine sunning and tiny corner crease on a few of the last pages. ISBN: 091517913X $13.95. |
| 185472 ERVIN, Lorenzo Komboa. ANARCHISM AND THE BLACK REVOLUTION and Other Essays. Philadelphia: Monkeywrench Press / Worker Self-Education Foundation of the Industrial Workers of the World, 1994. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006XM3QA $15.95. Ervin was a member of SNCC and the Black Panther Party and a member of the Marion Brothers, prisoners in the infamous Behavior Modification Unit in Illinois. In prison he was a militant advocate in helping form Anarchist Black Cross groups. More on Black Cross and its groups, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. Scarce. |
| 182268 FADERMAN, Lillian. SCOTCH VERDICT. NY: Morrow, 1983. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name stamp on front endpaper. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 068801559X $6.95. |
| 179329 FALK, Richard A. (ed.). THE VIETNAM WAR AND INTERNATIONAL LAW. Princeton: Princeton, 1968. 633 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Sponsored by the American Society of International Law. Light crease affecting last 50 pages and rear cover, otherwise nice Very Good copy, no spine creases. $11.95. A collection of articles appraising the legal perspectives of the war with relevant historical background materials. |
| 178176 FALK, Richard A. and Samuel Mendlovitz. THE STRATEGY OF WORLD ORDER: A Set of Materials. NY: World Law Fund, n.d. [probably ca 1966]. 15 pages. Tall Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $6.95. Promotional pamphlet from the World Law Fund for the four volumes in the series. |
| 192956 FARRAR, Arthur H. HOW TO BE A DETECTIVE. NY: Padell, 1943. 61 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light wear at corners; covers lightly creased. ISBN: B000FYZVQO $18.95. Scientific crime detective, G Men Mastery, Criminal Code. |
| 186564 FINAN, Christopher M. FROM THE PALMER RAIDS TO THE PATRIOT ACT: A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America. Beacon Press, 2007. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0807044285 $15.95. |
| 187950 FITTKAU, Gerhard A. MY THIRTY-THIRD YEAR: A Priest's Experience in a Russian Work Camp. Farrar, Strauss, and Cudahy, 1958. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short closed tear bottom front fold and tiny tear top fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 196270 FLORES, J. HOW TO MAKE SILENCERS: A Complete Guide. Miami: J. Flores Publications, 1984. 79 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. For information purposes only. Fine. ISBN: 0918751012 $14.95. |
| 179690 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp front cover twice, name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $6.95. |
| 179691 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $7.95. A call to struggle against the Supreme Court decision upholding the Smith Act membership clause and the accompanying decision upholding the McCarran Act registration clause. |
| 189053 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $21.95. |
| 178434 FOREIGN LANGUAGES PUBLISHING HOUSE). IN THIEU'S PRISONS (Testimony). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1973. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Light cover soil, Very Good+. $15. A description of South Vietnam's infamous prisons from testimony, press articles, etc., from around the world. |
| 179364 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 183691 FOX, Sylvan. THE UNANSWERED QUESTIONS ABOUT PRESIDENT KENNEDY'S ASSASSINATION. NY: Award, 1965. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Award # A156S k with cover price of 75 cents. Good. Clean tight copy with cover creases and small piece missing bottom rear corner. $1.95. 'Shatters the Warren commission cover-up, includes the latest revelations on The CIA and the Cuban connection'. |
| 178888 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE FIX: Inside the World Drug Trade. NY: Tor, 1986. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Sources. Appendix. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312932448 $3.95. |
| 190955 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Clothbound navy blue spine with bronze gilt lettering. Near Fine with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465014615 $17.95. |
| 191668 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465014615 $11.95. |
| 178266 FRIENDS OF THE FRAMINGHAM REFORMATORY. THE VAN WATERS CASE [The Framingham Reformatory]. Boston: Friends of The Framingham Reformatory, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light cover soil, Very Good. $17.95. 'The story of the struggle for a penology aimed at rehabilitating the individual woman offender...' Effort to remove constraints from Superintendent Miriam Van Waters after being removed, then reinstated as Superintendent following an inmate suicide. |
| 192387 FROLICK, Vernon. DESCENT INTO MADNESS: The Diary of a Killer. Surrey, BC: Hancock House, 1993. 361 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0888393210 $9.5. |
| 186418 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 291 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest of shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0375400516 $6.95. The first full-length nonfiction work by the Colombian Nobel Prize winner, about the political kidnappings of prominent Colombian citizens by members of the drug cartel opposed to extradition to the US. |
| 187354 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. COPS ON CAMPUS AND CRIME ON THE STREET. Pocket Books, 1970. 156 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Near Fine- but for inadvertent crease top corner of last three pages, faint thin crease on the front cover. Solid and tight; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 067177199X $5.95. |
| 178599 GARFIELD, Brian (ed.). I, WITNESS: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Times Books, 1978. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812907442 $6.95. Includes Donald Westlake, Julian Symons, Mary Higgins Clark, John D. MacDonald, Robert Bloch, Joe Gores, and others. |
| 182822 GARFIELD, Brian (ed.). I, WITNESS: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Times Books, 1978. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812907442 $6.95. Includes Donald Westlake, Julian Symons, Mary Higgins Clark, John D. MacDonald, Robert Bloch, Joe Gores, and others. |
| 179438 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 187439 GARRISON, Jim. A HERITAGE OF STONE. Putnam's, 1970. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at top corners, minute tear bottom rear edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $75. |
| 188381 GARRISON, Jim. ON THE TRAIL OF THE ASSASSINS: My Investigation and Prosecution of the Murder of President Kennedy. Sheridan Square Press, 1988. xvi+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom of text block near the spine, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest touches of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 094178102X $75. Basis for Oliver Stone's film 'JFK'. |
| 183082 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 184020 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 186942 GEORGE, Nelson (editor) for the National Urban League. STOP THE VIOLENCE: Overcoming Self-Destruction. Pantheon, 1990. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, most in color. Very Good. Price blocked, light curl at the corners. $11.95. 'Rap Speaks Out ': Kool Moe Dee, Flavor Flav, KRS-One, Doug E. Fresh, Heavy D, and other '80s rap stars, in an effort by young rappers to stop the violence at concerts and in the communities. |
| 197218 GILMORE, John and Ron Kenner. MANSON: The Unholy Trail of Charlie and the Family. LA: Amok Press, 2000. 178 pp. Trade paperback. 32 pages of graphic photos. Formerly titled THE GARBAGE PEOPLE. Near Fine. Crease to corner of back cover. ISBN: 1878923137 $10.95. |
| 178140 GINGER, Ann Fagan. CAROL WEISS KING: Human Rights Lawyer 1895-1952. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1993. 599 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, but for a touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0870812858 $10.95. |
| 179811 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- DJ with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 185297 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 184222 GLANTZ, Stanton, John Slade, Lisa Bero, et al. THE CIGARETTE PAPERS. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 539 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Illustrated. Foreword by C. Everett Koop. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0520205723 $8.95. |
| 178045 GODDARD, Donald. UNDERCOVER: The Secret Lives of a Federal Agent. n.p.: Times Books, 1988. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812912209 $1.95. True story of Michael Levine, a 23-year DEA agent and his one-man war against drugs. |
| 183994 GOLDHAGEN, Daniel Jonah. A MORAL RECKONING: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair. Knopf, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for two tiny stains front endpaper, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0375414347 $2.95. Religion rears its ugly head once again, an all too familiar scenario to anyone conscious of the history of the Catholic church over the centuries or its current critical manifestations and cover-ups (pedophilia). Morality indeed. By the author of 'Hitler's Willing Executioners'. |
| 192901 GOLDSTEIN, Arnold P. and C. Ronald Huff (Editors). THE GANG INTERVENTION HANDBOOK. Champaign: Research Press, 1993. 521 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good++. Few scattered pencil marks in margins. Faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0878223355 $9.95. |
| 178965 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $10.95. |
| 178967 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $9.95. |
| 181347 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Letter 'H' stamped front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $5.95. A Republican lawyer/politician examines how the unfettered abuse of discretion of police, prosecutors, judges and grand juries threatens individual civil liberties. |
| 186849 GORDON, Robert Ellis and Inmates of the Washington Corrections System. THE FUNHOUSE MIRROR: Reflections on Prison. Washington State University, 2000. 110 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0874221986 $7.5. |
| 186351 GRAHAM, Hugh Davis and Ted Robert Gurr. VIOLENCE IN AMERICA: Historical and Comparative Perspectives. Signet, 1969. 795 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light cover discoloring from fore-edge ink. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 188059 GRAYLING, A. C. AMONG THE DEAD CITIES: Was the Allied Bombing of Civilians in WWII a Necessity or a Crime?. Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. 361 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 32 b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0747585024 $3.95. |
| 180415 GREGORY, Charles O. LABOR AND THE LAW. NY: Norton, 1949. 494 pages. Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Nice clean Very good+ with bookplate inside cover, in very bright dustjacket with a little edge wear, tiny tear. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 193420 HALLCOX, Jarrett & Amy Welch. BODIES WE'VE BURIED: Inside the National Forensic Academy, the World's Top CSI Training School. NY: Berkley Books, 2006. 286pp. Hardback. Foreword by Dr. Bill Bass. Photos. Glossary. Resources. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0425207528 $11.95. 'A fascinating & sure-footed journey through the real world of crime scene investigation & the real people in it... original, informative, & delightfully readable.' -- Patricia Cornwell. |
| 181510 HAMILTON, V. Lee, and Joseph Sanders. EVERYDAY JUSTICE: Responsibility and the Individual in Japan and the United States. New Haven: Yale University, 1992. 290 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine, in slightly edgeworn cover. ISBN: 0300060726 $5.95. Investigation of how citizens of the US and Japan think about and judge different types wrongdoing, and how they determine responsibility, guilt, and punishment |
| 179677 HARLEM DEFENSE COUNCIL. POLICE TERROR IN HARLEM. NY: Harlem Defense Council, nd [1964?]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. Outlines police and racist brutality in Harlem. The Harlem Defense Council was formed to aid victims such as the 'Harlem Six,' Bill Epton (a communist and head of the Harlem Progressive Labor Movement), etc. |
| 178440 HARRIS, Jean. MARKING TIME: Letters from Jean Harris to Shana Alexander. NY: Scribner's, 1991. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in dustjacket with long scratch front panel. ISBN: 0684193671 $1. Harris did 12 years of a 15 year-to-life sentence for 2nd degree murder. Letters to her biographer. |
| 182485 HATHERILL, George. A DETECTIVE'S STORY: George Hatherill of New Scotland Yard. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Introduction by Nicolas Bentley. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny DJ edge tears bottom rear. Small name on the front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070270252 $7.95. |
| 185308 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge. Paladin Press, 1981. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Commander Zero. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. A little thumb soil on the fore-edges, jacket has a couple small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0873642139 $13.95. Revenge is a dish best served cold. |
| 184377 HENRY, Stuart. THE HIDDEN ECONOMY: The Context and Control of Borderline Crime. Loompanics Unlimited, 1980. xi+194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback, gray printed illustrated covers. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179768 $12.95. |
| 182131 HERSEY, John. THE ALGIERS MOTEL INCIDENT. NY: Knopf, 1968. 410 pages. Printing not indicated. Probable book club, but if so clearly an overrun of the original edition (not a cheap knockoff). Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ: has bottom front flap corner clipped (either the price or book club notice). ISBN: 0394414462 $8.95. Hersey's account of an incident in the Detroit riots of 1967 when three unarmed African Americans were executed by the police who visited their motel room. |
| 187437 HERSH, Seymour. MY LAI 4: A Report on the Massacre and Its Aftermath. Random House, 1970. xii+210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. A pristine, crisp copy, appears unread. $75. Based on interviews with nearly 50 members of Charlie company, Hersh reconstructs the massacre and how it happened. |
| 182898 HERZOG, Arthur. VESCO: From Wall Street to Castro's Cuba the Rise, Fall, and Exile of the King of White Collar Crime. NY: Doubleday, 1987. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0385241763 $7.95. |
| 186757 HILL, Norman (ed.). MARIJUANA: Teenage Killer. Popular Library, 1971. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Tight solid copy despite two spine reading creases. Covers are bright but for the spine which is darkened. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000P8TOBI $11.95. |
| 185573 HO Chi Minh. THE PRISON DIARY OF HO CHI MINH. NY: Bantam, 1971. 103 pages. Paperback original, 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Aileen Palmer. Intro by Harrison Salisbury, Preface by Phan Nhuan. Near Fine-. Tight copy with light cover soil. ISBN: B0007C8G98 $9.95. Written between August 1942 and September 1943, when Ho Chi Minh was a prisoner in more than 18 South China jails. The diary consists of 115 verses - quatrains and Tang poems in the classical Chinese style. |
| 187967 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience & through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs & serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 193117 HOLMAN, Frank E. SELECTED SPEECHES AND ARTICLES: On American Education, Constitutional Government, International Affairs & Noteworthy Occasions - Historical, Religious & Personal. Baltimore: Port City, 1964. x+407 pp. Cloth hardback. Appendices. Inscribed, 'With the author's best wishes' & signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BMA60 $14.95. Author is past president of The American Bar Association. |
| 186360 HOLTERMAN, Thom and Henc van Maarseveen (eds.). LAW AND ANARCHISM. Black Rose Books, 1984. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Clayton Ruby. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0919619088 $25. |
| 178463 HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM'S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0961928301 $5.95. |
| 187201 HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM'S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine but for light crease top front cover corner. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0961928301 $4.95. |
| 181339 HORAN, James D. (as told to). THE MOB'S MAN. NY: Bantam, 1966. 196 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Foreword by Arthur L. Reuter. Very Good. Clean and tight with slight spine slant. No reading creases. ISBN: B0007FXJLK $1. A from-the-inside true story of a mobster, revealing how the mob works, how it rewards, protects and punishes. |
| 196656 HOUSTON, Darrell Bob. D.B. (KING OF THE MIDNIGHT BLUE). Seattle: Avatar, 1976. 251 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $35. |
| 184254 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $17.95. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 186170 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GREATEST HITS: Articles and Features From the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. Bright and tight with some light fore-edge smudges, faint spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 155950031X $15.95. Selected materials from the infamous publisher's previous catalogs, themselves a fantastic look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes numerous interviews and articles, such as 'Anarchists and Other Impediments to Anarchy,' 'Left Rites,' and 'Beneath the Underground' by the anarchist Bob Black, as well as 'Situationist Comics,' 'Angstrom the Anarchist,' posters by AntiAuthoritarians Anonymous, Robert Anton Wilson, Kurt Saxon, Robert Shea and many many others on drugs, sex, guns, war, etc. |
| 185633 HUDSON, Vivian H. D.B. COOPER - WHERE ARE YOU?. Carlton Press, 1989. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. "Signed by the Author'. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0806232463 $225. A thriller built upon the case of the famed never-to-be-found plane hijacker D.B. Cooper. |
| 183213 HUFF, C. Ronald. GANGS IN AMERICA. Newbury Park: SAGE Publications, 1990. 351 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Two thin spine creases. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0803938292 $4.95. |
| 178066 HUMINIK, John. DOUBLE AGENT. New American Library, 1967. 181 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny jacket edgetear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BRNZI $2.95. 'The extraordinary true story of a young American scientist's six years of double life as a spy for Russia and a counterspy for the FBI.' |
| 188386 HUTCHISON, Robert A. VESCO. Praeger, 1974. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Outer edges of text block lightly age-tanned, jacket spine lightly sunned, small tear top edge, tiny tear at the bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 027519860X $4.95. The biggest securities fraud of modern times. |
| 181252 INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE of the Fourth International. THE MURDER OF COMRADE TOM HENEHAN: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Light scuffing along the cover spine. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $14.95. Scarce. |
| 179047 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 185746 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1983. 407 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 184448 IRWIN, Theodore D. COLLUSION. NY: Hillman Periodicals, Inc., 1949. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Hillman #18. Very Good+. Bright cover art. Light shelf wear, faint spine reading creases. Nice and clean, a solid copy. $4.95. 'The True Story of a Divorce Detective'. |
| 179739 JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. NY: Knopf, 1964. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short, closed tears and bit of tape reinforcement on reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BLVNS $2.95. 'The true story of a crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both'. Typography, binding and jacket design by Carl Herzog. |
| 179127 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 185619 JAYKO, Margaret (ed.). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $8.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 179388 JEFFERS, H. Paul. BLOODY BUSINESS: An Anecdotal History of Scotland Yard. NY: Pharos Books, 1992. 278 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0886876788 $5.95. By the author of 'Rubout at the Onyx' and 'Murder Most Irregular'. Original publication, this is not the cheap Barnes and Noble reprint. |
| 180761 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 188190 JOUGHIN, Louis and Edmund M. Morgan. THE LEGACY OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Quadrangle Books, 1964. xii+596 pages. 1st Quadrangle printing / edition, trade paperback reissue of the 1948 hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Near Fine. Tiny inadvertent bump affecting the top corner of 3 pages, bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Definitive history, finding the anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti victims of a society in which prejudice, chauvinism, hysteria, and malice were endemic. (The judge was heard to boast, while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?'). |
| 185358 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 179378 KAPLAN, John and Jon R. Waltz. THE TRIAL OF JACK RUBY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 392 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Outside edges of pages tanned, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for price clipped, a couple small closed jacket tears. In protective mylar. $13.95. 'A classic study of courtroom strategies'. |
| 184442 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World, 1970. xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $4.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 187199 KATZ, Leonard. UNCLE FRANK : The Biography of Frank Costello. Drake Publishers, 1973. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with extensive light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0877495491 $35. |
| 184323 KEATING, Edward M. FREE HUEY! The True Story of the Trial of Huey P. Newton for Murder. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Garry. Would be Near Fine but for much light foxing top, in Good+ dustjacket which has some scuffing and small tear top front corner, light damp puckering bottom rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0878670009 $90. Huey Newton's first trial, for murder, by one of his defense lawyers. '[T]he hair-raising story of Huey's trial - in which a brilliant defense lawyer tore into the state's 'unimpeachable' evidence to reveal the face of white racism. It is the story, too, of Huey Newton himself, and his eloquent defense of the Black Panther Party's little-known policies and goals.' Scarce. |
| 187037 KELLEY, Thomas P. THE BLACK DONNELLYS. Signet, 1955. 127 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Signet # 1221. Fine-. Appears unread, cover has just the faintest signs shelf wear, 3 felt-tip marks top. $9.95. Account of North America's most ruthless clan - making other frontier killers (and modern city gangsters) look tame. |
| 191393 KEMPER, Donald J. DECADE OF FEAR: Senator Hennings & Civil Liberties. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1965. 252 pages. Red Hardcover with red DJ. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 186178 KEMPTON, Murray. THE BRIAR PATCH: The People of the State of New York v. Lumumba Shakur et al. Dutton, 1973. 282 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for fading of the top and bottom of the cover, in Fine- dustjacket. A handsome copy, bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket in mylar protector. Appears unread. ISBN: 0525070893 $14.95. 100 cops were sent out, in a 1969 raid, to capture 19 people, many of them Black Panthers. Kempton, a former New Republic editor, reviews the various contending forces with 'an eye like a quarter-inch drill'. |
| 183431 KERACHER, John. CRIME: Its Causes and Consequences. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1937. 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Publisher sticker front cover. Clean and bright with age-browning of the pages. ISBN: B00087ZF9Q $6.95. Outline of the phenomenon of crime, and various explanations as to causes and remedies... from a Marxist view of criminality as the result of capitalism. By the author of 'Producers and Parasites'. |
| 188713 KOLBERT, Kathryn, & Zak Mettger. Justice Talking (from NPR) CENSORING THE WEB. Washington: The New Press, 2001. 171 pp. 1st edition. In slip case with CD. Book & CD in shrink wraps. As new. ISBN: 1565847156 $8.95. |
| 180976 KURZMAN, Dan. A KILLING WIND: Inside the Bhopal Catastrophe. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 299 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. B&W photos, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070356874 $4.95. Story of the disaster that hit India in 1984 and the usual criminal neglect one expects with a 'free market' unregulated. A rolling wind carried a poisonous cloud past the walls of Union Carbide plant killing some 8000 people and causing debilitating injuries to another 300,000. Union Carbide, of course, attempted to stonewall every effort by the victims to get economic justice. |
| 185754 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan, Adele Sinclair, Gary Tyler, Paul Tanner, Ed Winn, David North, Michael Banda, et al]. LIFE AND DEATH OF TOM HENEHAN, March 16, 1951 - October 16, 1977: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 56 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. A Young Socialists pamphlet. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $30. Collects articles, tributes, etc., relating to Henehan. Scarce. |
| 180799 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 198673 LEE, James F. THE VICTIMS. New York: Vantage Press, 1959. 190 pages. Hardback. Very good boards in chipped dust jacket. $50. First edition. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. Account of a young wife raped by a gang of juvenile delinquents, the effect on her marriage, and the problems faced by law enforcement in dealing with juvenile offenders. |
| 191214 LEONARD, Kimberly Kempf, Carl E. Pope & William H. Feyerherm. MINORITIES IN JUVENILE JUSTICE. NY: Sage, 1991. 242 pages. Grey Trade paperback, orange lettering. Index. Very Good+ but for light shelf wear & wear on corners. ISBN: 0803972652 $14.95. |
| 185979 LEVINE, Mark L., et al (eds.). THE TALES OF HOFFMAN. Bantam Books, 1970. xxvi+286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of on-the-scene sketches. Appendix. Introduction by Dwight Macdonald. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. No names or marks. Light cover crease bottom front, tiny nick bottom rear edge, faint spine reading crease. Faint minor damp stain fore-edge of the first few pages. $3.5. A documentary of courtroom confrontations from the Trial of the Chicago 8 (quickly became the Chicago 7). |
| 191608 LEWIS, Norman. THE HONORED SOCIETY: A Searching Look at the Mafia. NY: Putnam, 1964. 318 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a green spine panel. 20 b/w photos. Very Good / Very Good. Spine indented. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Spine lightly stained in places. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; rubbing; & very light discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 179831 LOEBL, Eugen. MY MIND ON TRIAL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt tip mark top, tiny tear DJ rear, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151637008 $2.95. By a former high muckety-muck in communist Czechoslovakia &, ultimately, defendant in a show trial. |
| 186898 LOMAX, Louis, John Howard Griffin, Dick Gregory, William Kunstler, Maxwell Geismer and others. MISSISSIPPI EYEWITNESS: The Three Civil Rights Workers - How They Were Murdered. Menlo Park: Ramparts Magazine, 1964. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, in magazine format. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Covers have light wear at the corners, tiny minor split at the bottom of the spine, a little pulling at the staples. Internally bright and clean throughout. $50. Special issue of Ramparts Magazine - investigating the now-famous murders of the Civil Rights workers Andrew Goodman, James Chaney and Michael Schwerner. |
| 184668 LUGER, Jack. IMPROVISED WEAPONS IN AMERICAN PRISONS. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1985. 83 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed white glossy covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright solid copy. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0915179261 $35. Profusely illustrated with photos of the often ingenious weapons found in prisons, either made inside the walls, or smuggled from without. We don't think you can mail this one in to the jailbird in your life. |
| 187798 LUGER, Jack. COUNTERFEIT I.D. MADE EASY. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Two page corners have tiny creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179903 $6.95. Profusely illustrated with photos of the often ingenious weapons found in prisons, either made inside the walls, or smuggled from without. We don't think you can mail this one in to the jailbird in your life. |
| 182950 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. NY: 871 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $7.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him and all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online and wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 187960 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE: A Murder in a Small Western Town Sets Off a Struggle for the Soul of America. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. The attempted frame-up by Big Business of the Wobbly Big Bill Haywood. Clarence Darrow defended him, but Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by mine owners always ready to frame or murder labor radicals. |
| 192531 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him & all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online & wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 179554 MacDONALD, John D. NO DEADLY DRUG: Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 656 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket. $23. Mystery author MacDonald's nonfiction book, of F. Lee Bailey in action in the trial of Doctor Coppolino, with a take on our adversarial system of criminal justice generally. |
| 187975 MACK, Jefferson. SECRET FREEDOM FIGHTER: Fighting Tyranny Without Terrorizing the Innocent. Paladin Press, 1986. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Two minute spots on the fore-edge, couple small thin stress creases bottom front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873643925 $24.95. How to wage war in the US without warring on the 'innocent' (more or less). |
| 186292 MACY, Christy and Susan Kaplan. DOCUMENTS. (A shocking top secret collection...). Penguin Books, 1981. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Solid and square with light wear along the cover edges. Name on front endpaper. No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140049932 $9.95. A shocking top secret collection of memoranda, letters, and telexes from the secret files of the American intelligence community. The usual illegal and immoral practices routinely employed by the CIA, FBI and others in this murky alphabet soup...except now much of this is 'legal.' Compiled under the sponsorship of the Center for National Security Studies. |
| 188819 MANTHES, George L. INSIDE DOPE. Port Jefferson: Cube, 1983. 177 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Signed by the author. Glossary, Appendices. Index. Near fine in Very Good Dj. Owner name penned front endpaper. Dust jacket with medium edge & corner wear. Some rubbing front & back panels. ISBN: 091160300X $31. Book stresses official, police attitude toward drug use; that is, the employment of punishment, fear & personal guilt, couched in concerned yet deceptive language. About as effective as sexual abstinence in dealing with teenage sex. |
| 178775 MASTANUONO, Michel as told to Michel Auger. THE HEROIN TRIANGLE: Marseilles ... Montreal ... New York. NY: Methuen, 1978. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Cover fading, DJ edgewear with a few short tears. ISBN: 0458925209 $3.95. |
| 187086 MATTHEWS, Jim, et al. [President John F. Kennedy]. FOUR DARK DAYS IN HISTORY: November 22-25,1963 [Collectors Copy]. Jim Matthews / Special Publications, 1963. No paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover has scuffing and wear, with two tiny tears bottom front edge. $4.95. From the cover: 'A Photo History of President Kennedy's Assassination'. |
| 187959 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. Viking, 1991. 645 pages. First printing / edition thus. Hardcover. New epilogue by the author, afterword by Martin Garbus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670836176 $9.95. History of fatal shoot-out between FBI agents and American Indians at Wounded Knee. Matthiessen reveals the larger issues, including the Lakota's historical struggle with the U.S. government. Kept off the shelves for 8 years because of one of the most protracted and bitterly fought legal cases in publishing history, this edition includes an epilogue presenting new evidence supporting Peltier's repeated claims of innocence. |
| 180076 MAURICE, Rene Louis and Ken Follett. THE GENTLEMEN OF 16 JULY: A Work of Narrative Nonfiction. NY: Arbor House, 1978. 165 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, short jacket edge tear rear, tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0877952981 $2.95. A most astonishing story of a most remarkable bank thief and his coup heard around the world. |
| 189084 MAYO, Katherine. JUSTICE TO ALL, The Story of the Pennsylvania State Police. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1920. 380 pp. Fifth edition, revised. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Book plate on front pastedown which includes the author's signature & that of Lynn G. Adams. Proprietary book plate on back pastedown sheet as well. DJ: edge worn, faded, soiled, creased, with several pieces missing, in protective glassine. $80. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. |
| 187600 McDONALD Brian and Wayne Cash. HARRY THE COP. San Jose: Slave Labor Graphics, 1992. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 2.95 cover price. Introduction by McDonald, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. $14.95. Written by McDonald and illustrated by Cash - both African-Americans - about the killing of a racist policeman, written just months before the Rodney King beating in L.A. |
| 186343 McENNIS, John T. THE CLAN-NA-GAEL AND THE MURDER OF DR. CRONIN. Minneapolis: W.A. Edwards, 1889. xvi, 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Two minuscule tears bottom of the spine. Gilt on the spine is gone, 2/3s of gilt on front cover is dulled. Solid and clean, pages are lightly age-tanned, hinges are nice and tight. No names or markings. $175. 'Being a Complete and Authentic Narrative of the Rise and Development of the Irish Revolutionary Movement, and and Impartial Account of the Crime in the Carlson Cottage'. |
| 187947 McGUFFIN, John. THE GUINEAPIGS. No place, no publisher, no date. 75 pages. Reprint, oblong paperback. Appendix. References. Near Fine. $14.95. Clandestine edition, reprints a book originally published by Penguin Books before they suppressed it under government pressure. Case study of the torture of 14 Irish prisoners using methods which eventually got the British government convicted at the International Court of Human Rights. |
| 178631 McMILLAN, George. THE MAKING OF AN ASSASSIN: The Life of James Earl Ray. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. Small minor binding crack starting, in dustjacket with small tears and edge chips. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0316562416 $4.95. |
| 185986 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $25. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 186810 MEEROPOL, Rachel and others (ed.). AMERICA'S DISAPPEARED: Detainees, Secret Imprisonment, and the 'War on Terror'. Seven Stories, 2004. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Index. An Open Media Book. Fine-. Unread copy. Faint damp spot top. Cover has faint corner wear. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1583226451 $5.95. Divulges the experiences of prisoners, where the US government subjects men, women, and children to interrogation, torture, and isolation. |
| 186526 MELANSON, Philip. WHO KILLED ROBERT KENNEDY?. Odonian Press, 1993. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1878825127 $7.95. The author later co-wrote Shadow Play: The Murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the Trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the Failure of American Justice. |
| 183063 MERKLIN, Lewis, Jr. THEY CHOSE HONOR: The Problem of Conscience in Custody. NY: Harper and Row, 1974. 325 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light scattered foxing outside page edges. Jacket lightly scuffed with a few edge tears. ISBN: 0060129395 $9.95. Psychiatrist writes about his work at Lompoc with Vietnam War resisters who chose prison over escape to Canada. |
| 184879 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $45. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 180311 MITFORD, Jessica. KIND AND USUAL PUNISHMENT: The Prison Business. Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394476026 $7.95. 'Opens our eyes to the lunacies, the delusions, the frauds, the new Clockwork Orange horrors, the outrageous finances, the sheer grotesqueness of what we eumphemistically call our 'correctional facilities'. |
| 185608 MITFORD, Jessica. THE TRIAL OF DR. SPOCK: The Reverend William Sloane Coffin, Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman, and Marcus Raskin. NY: Knopf, 1969. xii+272 pages. 1st & 2nd printing (before publication) of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good+ but for small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge. $4.95. |
| 192620 MOLONEY, Neil W. COPS, CROOKS AND POLITICIANS: A Bank Heist Exposes A Major Political Scandal. Seattle: Peanut Butter, 1993. 340 pages. Blue trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Foreword by Governor John Spellman. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. A clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0897164679 $11.95. |
| 191396 MOORE, Jim. RAMPAGE: America's Largest Family Mass Murderer. Fort Worth: Summit, 1992. First Edition. 213 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1565300025 $25. |
| 191847 MORGAN, Marilyn. CAREERS IN CRIMINOLOGY. Los Angeles: Roxbury Park/Lowell House, 2000. 208 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback w/a black spine. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0737302720 $9.95. |
| 196366 MORN, Frank. 'THE EYE THAT NEVER SLEEPS': A History of the Pinkerton National Detective Agency. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1982. xi+244 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning to spine of dj and slight wrinkle along top edge. ISBN: 0253320860 $100. |
| 184550 MORRIS, Richard. FAIR TRIAL: Fourteen Who Stood Accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss. Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG $3.95. Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. |
| 180795 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 190698 MULLER, Marcia. THE McCONE FILES. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 1995. 245 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Near fine. Small ding in middle of fore edge. ISBN: 1885941056 $28. |
| 183184 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 178694 MURTAGH, John M. and Sara Harris. WHO LIVE IN SHADOW. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author (Harris) to an apparent friend and dated the year of publication. Dustjacket wear along the extremities, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DNANE $6.95. 'An inside view of the phantasmal world of narcotics, USA - and its victims, racketeers, and police officers.' -DJ blurb. Written by a magistrate and a sociologist. |
| 187441 NAPOLEONI, Loretta. MODERN JIHAD: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks. Sterling: Pluto, 2003. xxiii, 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Index. Foreword by John Cooley, Introduction by George Magnus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745321178 $9.95. |
| 180742 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 184646 NATIONAL CAUCUS OF LABOR COMMITTEES. [SDS]. BOMB PLOT CONSPIRACY. National Caucus of Labor Committees, no date [1969 or 1970?]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover has light soiling along the edges. No names, markings or tears. 1 sheet is stapled out of order, thus the pagination is out of sequence. $35. Case of 4 members SDS Labor Committee in Philadelphia busted in 1969 on a bogus bomb and conspiracy charge. Front cover features Noam Chomsky, Douglas Dowd, Eugene Genovese, Christopher Lasch and Howard Zinn endorsing a call for an independent National Commission of Inquiry into the police frame-up of community organizers Steve Fraser and Richard Borgmann [NCLC members]. |
| 177636 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 186812 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 183819 National Lawyers Guild. THE CASE OF LYNNE STEWART: A Justice Department Attack on the Bill of Rights. National Lawyers Guild, 2005. 37 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photo. Very Good+. Three words in one sentence are ink underlined, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $9.95. Overview, with selected news articles. Includes pieces by the National Conference of Black Lawyers, Mumia Abu-Jamal, David Cole, among others. |
| 185920 NEIWERT, David A. DEATH ON THE FOURTH OF JULY: The Story of a Killing, A Trial, and Hate Crime in America. Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1403965013 $4.95. Story of three young Asian American men visiting Washington state who were attacked by a group of skinheads...the twist being that one of them was slain by one of his would-be victims. The following murder trial showed the racial tension between minorities and whites in rural America. |
| 191850 NEWMAN, Roger K. HUGO BLACK: A Biography. NY: Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. 741 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679431802 $17.5. |
| 186171 NEWTON, Michael. BAD GIRLS DO IT! An Encyclopedia of Female Murderers. Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 195 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright and tight. No marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1559501049 $15.95. 182 profiles, everyone of them a multiple murderer. Based on 10 years of research. |
| 192376 NOONAN, John. BRIBES. London: Macmillan, 1984. 839 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0029228808 $9.95. |
| 180504 NOSSITER, Adam. OF LONG MEMORY: Mississippi and the Murder of Medgar Evers. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 303 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0201483394 $5.95. Recounts the murder of Evers, civil rights crusader, by one of those Southern gentlemen who liked to wave the Confederate flag. Convicted 30 years after the crime, this book compares the racial climate of Mississippi of the 90s with that of the early 60s. A NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 178193 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 178194 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10. |
| 178195 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 179090 O'DONNELL, Bernard. SHOULD WOMEN HANG?. London W. H. Allen, 1956. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Illustrated. Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Inquiry into the death penalty, from medieval times to the present-day, with some famous cases reconsidered, as well as the issues surrounding capital punishment and women. |
| 187433 O'TOOLE, George. THE ASSASSINATION TAPES: An Electronic Probe Into The Murder Of John F. Kennedy & The Dallas Coverup. NY: Penthouse Press, 1975. 265 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix, notes, Index, PSE charts. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with wear at the corners, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0891100008 $14.95. A former CIA computer specialist uses a new machine (Psychological Stress Evaluator) to evaluate two interlocking conspiracies in the Dallas tragedy, one to assassinate the President, the other to frame Oswald for it. |
| 187217 ODIER, Pierre. THE ROCK: A History of Alcatraz, The Fort / The Prison. Eagle Rock: L'Image Odier, 1982. 259 pages. 1st printing, oversize trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author in 1995. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear, top and bottom corners with light curling, faint spine sunning top. ISBN: 0961163208 $14.95. |
| 186527 OGLESBY, Carl. WHO KILLED JFK?. Odonian Press, 1991. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1878825100 $7.95. |
| 191607 OLSEN, Jack. PREDATOR: Rape, Madness, & Injustice in Seattle. NY: Delacorte, 1991. 366 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a black spine. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light scuff at base of spine. DJ: with lightly rubbed covers; & rear liner with upper corner-tip creased - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385299354 $14.95. |
| 185082 PARKER, Tony. THE TWISTING LANE: Some Sex Offenders. London: Hutchinson, 1969. xi+242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with heavy corner wear. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0090951905 $25. Interviews based on tape-recordings made over a period of 18 months with 8 people, ranging in age between 20 and 70, convicted for sexual offenses (some repeatedly). Parker is, like Studs Terkel in the US, one of the supreme masters of the tape-recorded interview. |
| 177925 PAYTON, Boyd E. SCAPEGOAT: Prejudice/Politics/Prison. Philadelphia: Whitemore, 1970. 334 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Foreword by Harry Golden. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Bright Very Good copy in lightly edge scuffed dustjacket, tiny edge tears, price-clipped. ISBN: 0874260221 $12.95. The Harriet-Henderson Cotton Mills Strike of 1959 and the conspiracy trial of the author (a Textile Workers Union International Vice-President). |
| 181689 PELTIER, Leonard: United States Prisoner #89637132 and Harvey Arden (ed.). PRISON WRITINGS: My Life is my Sun Dance. NY: St. Martins, 1999. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for slight tear bottom of rear panel. Unread. ISBN: 0312203543 $12.95. |
| 180190 PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman, (eds.) [John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter]. ANARCHISM: Nomos XIX. New York University, 1978. xlv, 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Book distributor stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. $30. The annual yearbook of collected essays published by the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy. 19 essays on diverse aspects of anarchism by a variety of political scientists, philosophers, and legal scholars. Includes John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter, et al. |
| 187394 Pennsylvania Prison Society. THE JOURNAL OF PRISON DISCIPLINE AND PHILANTHROPY. New Series No. 50. November 1911. Philadelphia: The Pennsylvania Prison Society, 1911. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Photo frontispiece. Very Good+. A 2-inch long yellow spine label with the word 'Prisons' typed on it attached. Minute wear head of spine, tiny split to the cover bottom of the spine. $14.95. Reports and articles. Includes a Report of the Acting Committee, and articles on Penal Legislation in Pennsylvania, Country Life for Convicts, and The Omaha Meeting, etc. |
| 182375 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Fidel Castro, Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al. Aptheker on 'The FBI and American Democracy' and Fidel Castro's 'A Speech to Soviet Technicians'. |
| 180018 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #46: Crime. NY: Granta, 1994. 254pp. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140670 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' James Ellroy, Hugh Collins, Henry John Reid, Andrew Savulich, Tim Willocks, Allan Gurganus, Peregrine Hodson, Paul Auster, Tibor Fischer, Italo Calvino. |
| 178513 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1968. Vol. XXX No. 6. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Arthur Miller, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, 'Writers in Prison.' Henry Failie, 'Life and Death of Martin Luther King.' Maurice Cranston on Michel Foucault. Theo Sommer, 'The Easter Riots'. |
| 178504 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 186254 PERKUS, Cathy (ed.) (Noam Chomsky, intro). COINTELPRO: The FBI's Secret War on Political Freedom. Monad Press, 1975. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Noam Chomsky. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Two minuscule chips at the jacket corners. ISBN: 0913460419 $55. Quite scarce in hardcover. |
| 179389 PETTIGROVE, Frederick G., Chairman. ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF PRISON COMMISSIONERS OF MASSACHUSETTS: Including Reports of all Prison Matters; with Statistics of Arrests, and of Criminal Prosecutions, for the Year 1911. Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers, 1912. 183 pages. Hardback, Tall 8vo. Wine cloth, gilt stamped spine lettering. Spine lettering bit dull. Very Good. $13.95. |
| 186935 PEYREFITTE, Roger. MANOUCHE: Her Life and Times. Grove Press, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Sam Flores. Fine but for four minute spots top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket edges lightly scuffed, couple minute closed jacket tears bottom rear. ISBN: 0802100465 $2.5. France under Nazi occupation, through the eyes of a collaborator. A Fanny Hill-type story of France and French gangster moll Manouche. Includes assorted prewar affairs with such people as Maurice Chevalier, Edith Piaf, etc. |
| 184755 PINCHER, Chapman. TRAITORS. Penguin, 1988. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographical sketches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. No names, markings or creases. $1.95. The Anatomy of Treason, looks at myriad factors often involved with those who become traitors [could apply as well to politicians and spies], such money, ideology, excitement, lust for power, sexuality, booze, drugs, etc. Pincher also wrote 'The Spycatcher Affair' and 'Too Secret Too Long'. |
| 187243 PINKNEY, Alphonso. THE AMERICAN WAY OF VIOLENCE. Vintage, 1972. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Unread copy with light wood smoke top and light cover wear. Extremely tight, no names of markings. ISBN: 0394717007 $5.5. |
| 181881 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 187907 POLTORAK, A. and Y. Zaitsev. REMEMBER NUREMBERG. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 188196 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed at the corners, minute stray ink mark rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $9.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 180624 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, Signed by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 183318 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $7.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 180377 POWELL, Gene. TOM'S BOY HARRY: The First Complete, Authentic Story of Harry Truman's Connection with the Pendergast Machine. Jefferson City: Hawthorn, 1948. 196 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good in worn dustjacket that is torn and has small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006ARG9M $3.95. One of the early biographies of the Cold War Warrior who dropped the A-bomb on Japan basically to demonstrate to Stalin who was the toughest guy on the block. |
| 183797 POWERS, Richard Gid. NOT WITHOUT HONOR: The History of American Anticommunism. NY: Free Press, 1995. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, tiny dustjacket tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0684824272 $6.95. |
| 194358 PROTHERO, Mark with Carlton Smith. DEFENDING GARY: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer. SF: Jossey-Bass, 2006. 558 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0787981060 $19.95. |
| 183069 RADOSH, Ronald. THE ROSENBERG FILE: A Search for the Truth. NY: Vintage, 1984. 616 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for corner of front endpaper clipped. Nice solid clean copy, tight, with very faint spine reading crease and short felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0394725948 $5.95. |
| 184784 RAJSKI, Raymond B. (compiled and edited by). A NATION GRIEVED: The Kennedy Assassination in Editorial Cartoons. Charles Tuttle, 1967. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of cartoonists and b&w of cartoons. Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper dated the year of publication. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge, price clipped. ISBN: B000HF8FMS $8.95. |
| 184080 RAPP, Burt. CREDIT CARD FRAUD. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), illustrated gray covers. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559501022 $19.95. Detailed look at the history, techniques, tactics used in credit card frauds and how to protect, combat or even strike back...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 184666 RAPP, Burt. CREDIT CARD FRAUD. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), illustrated gray covers. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Good+. Book distributor stamp inside cover, damp stain top corner of spine, damp waviness effects throughout. Pages are clean and bright, thus an excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 1559501022 $11.95. Detailed look at the history, techniques, tactics used in credit card frauds and how to protect, combat or even strike back...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 196269 RAPP, Burt. PROFESSIONAL KILLERS: An Inside Look. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1990. 157 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light soil to top corner of cover but book is crisp and unread. ISBN: 1559500549 $25. |
| 183796 RATUSHINSKAYA, Irina. GREY IS THE COLOR OF HOPE. NY: Knopf, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed edge tear top front spine corner, a little light soiling. ISBN: 0394571401 $5.95. Haunting prison memoir of a Russian poet sentenced to hard labor and internal exile for political agitation. |
| 185553 REDDEN, Jim. SNITCH CULTURE: How Citizens Are Turned Into the Eyes and Ears of the State. Feral House, 2000. 235 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine-. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0922915636 $7.95. |
| 189414 REIK, Theodor. THE UNKNOWN KILLER: The International Pyscho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: Hogarth Press, 1936. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by Ernest Jones, & translated from German by Katherine Jones. Published by Virginia & Leonard Woolf. Very Good+ but for light wear on bottom & top edge, sticker remnant on spine. $19.95. |
| 192205 REIK, Theodor. THE UNKNOWN MURDERER. NY: International Universities, 1949. 260 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Initials in ink to front endpaper. DJ has light soiling and wear around the edges. ISBN: B0007EDPEC $7.95. |
| 182510 REVKIN, Andrew. [Chico Mendes]. BURNING SEASON: The Murder of Chico Mendes and the Fight for the Amazon Rain. London: Collins, 1990. 317 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Very Good+. ISBN: 0452274052 $4.95. Mendes was one of 48 rural workers and activists slain by predatory ranchers during 1988. 'It became clear,' writes Revkin, acclaimed science reporter for The New York Times, 'that the murder was a microcosm of the larger crime: the unbridled destruction of the last great reservoir of biological diversity on Earth.' In his life and untimely death, Mendes forever altered the course of development in the Amazon, and he has since become a model for environmental campaigners everywhere. |
| 178154 REYNOLDS, Quentin. THE F.B.I. NY: Random House, (1954). 180 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by J. Edgar Hoover. A volume in the 'Landmark Books' series. Couple small stains foredge, otherwise Very Good+ in bright but worn dustjacket with small piece missing. $2.95. Basic puff piece for the F.B.I. and J. Edgar - now America's most famed cross-dresser. |
| 180482 RICHMOND, Al. A LONG VIEW FROM THE LEFT: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. viii, 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'& dated 1974. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with small closed tear top front jacket fold. $11.95. By a leading American Communist prosecuted under the Smith Act in the early 50s. Richmond organized for the the Young Communists League and Marine Workers' Industrial Union, was an editor of 'People's World', and has written for 'Ramparts' and 'Nation' magazines. He got five years in prison under the conspiracy section of the Smith Act. (later reversed by the Supreme Court). See 'Johnpoll'. |
| 188264 RO, Ronin. HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL: The Spectacular Rise and Violent Fall of Death Row Records. Doubleday, 1998. 372 pages. 4th printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385491344 $11.95. |
| 188425 ROBERTS, Sam. THE BROTHER: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair. Random House, 2001. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375500138 $8.95. |
| 180216 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312082193 $3.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 183084 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny soil spot fore edge, price clipped. ISBN: 0312082193 $5.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 177952 RULE, Ann. BITTER HARVEST: A Woman's Fury, A Mother's Sacrifice. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684810476 $1. Tragedy in the heartland of America, the disintegration of a marriage and its deadly consequences, resulting in a burned home and two children killed. |
| 180267 RULE, Ann. IF YOU REALLY LOVED ME: A True Story of Desire and Murder. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 493 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Lightly rubbed Near fine dustjacket, price clipped. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671688359 $1. |
| 188103 RUSSELL, Francis. SACCO AND VANZETTI: The Case Resolved. Harper and Row, 1986. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Jacket spine is lightly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0060155248 $9.95. Argues Sacco was guilty, Vanzetti innocent. By the author of Tragedy in Dedham . |
| 188102 RUSSELL, Francis. [Sacco and Vanzetti]. TRAGEDY IN DEDHAM: The Story of the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. McGraw-Hill, 1971. 478 pages. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Chronology, maps, sources, index. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. Quite close to Fine but for tiny fore-edge stain, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0070543429 $12.95. 'Judge Webster Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti episode, was heard to boast while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?' ...America how can I write a holy litany in your silly mood? / I will continue like Henry Ford my strophes are as individual as his / automobiles more so they're all different sexes / America I will sell you strophes $2500 apiece / $500 down on your old strophe / America free Tom Mooney / America save the Spanish Loyalists / America Sacco and Vanzetti must not die . . . - Allen Ginsberg, excerpt, 'America'. |
| 182290 RYAN, Allan A. QUIET NEIGHBORS: Prosecuting Nazi war Criminals in America. Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1984. 386 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Owners odd mark on front end paper. ISBN: 0151758239 $4.95. |
| 188197 SACCO, Nicola and Bartolomeo Vanzetti. THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Penguin, 1997. li+414 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Footnotes, appendices, index. Edited by Marion D. Frankfurter and Gardner Jackson. With new intro by Richard Polenberg. A volume in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creases. ISBN: 0141180269 $8.95. Letters from the framed up anarchists. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaimed 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 185281 SAMPLE, John. METHODS OF DISGUISE. [Second Edition]. Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 258 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Name erasure on front endpaper. Unread. ISBN: 1559500964 $11.95. Greatly expanded from the 1st edition published in 1984. |
| 185185 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 184086 SANDS, Trent. REBORN WITH CREDIT. Loompanics Unlimited, 1992. 68 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), printed beige covers. Appendices. Fine-. ISBN: 1559500905 $11.95. Detailed look at the in and outs of the credit racket and how to get, use or restore credit, credit cards, etc...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 184146 SANDS, Trent. REBORN IN CANADA: Personal Privacy Through a New Identity. [Expanded 2nd edition]. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 83 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Expanded 2nd edition. Paperback original (PBO), printed tan covers. Appendices. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559500581 $11.5. Detailed look at the in and outs of getting various forms of false identification ... from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 184631 SANTORO, Victor. DISRUPTIVE TERRORISM. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 135 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed gray covers. Very Good+. Bright solid book with very light fading of cover edges and spine. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0915179172 $19.95. Explores the vulnerabilities in modern technological society to acts of terror involving little or no violence or physical destruction -- but are often just as effective as those sensational acts which the mainstream media loves so much -- or even has to make up. |
| 184667 SANTORO, Victor. FIGHTING BACK ON THE JOB. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange-red covers. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright solid book with fading of the spine. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0879472006 $15.95. Getting even with the boss, the impersonal fascist corporate hierarchy, making the drudgery of work just a little lighter and more fun...with an attitude!. |
| 181705 SAUL, Donovan T. (ed.). RED SERGE AND STETSONS. Victoria: Horsdal and Schubart, 1993. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good-. Cover wear and small light stains top and foredge. Interior clean and bright. ISBN: 0920663214 $2.75. Recollections and anecdotes by members of the Royal Canadian Mounted police going back to the Great March of 1874. Edited by a former Mountie. |
| 187173 SAUTER, Van Gordon and Burleigh Hines. NIGHTMARE IN DETROIT: A Rebellion and Its Victims. Henry Regnery, 1968. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Probably an unread copy. Jacket is clean but with scuffing at the edges, spine lightly sunned, tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $15.95. Recounts the story of 43 people - biographies and circumstance - killed during an 8-day period, in the Detroit Riot of 1967. |
| 177591 SAUVAGE, Leo. [John F. Kennedy]. THE OSWALD AFFAIR. Cleveland: World, 1966. 418 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Would be a decent Very Good+ copy, but light tape residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down, and top and foredge of pages have a little brown spattering (coffee?). DJ's for this book are notoriously fragile, and this is tattered along top and bottom, with small chips, along with light browning along the spine and folds. Roughly Very Good in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMVHA $22. Argues Kennedy's assassination was a conspiracy involving Dallas police, Mafia, and assorted right-wing whackos. Originally published in France, Sauvage was an American correspondent for the Paris newspaper 'Le Figaro'. Relatively scarce in the first edition. |
| 186019 SCHAPPES, Morris U. [Richard Wright]. LETTERS FROM THE TOMBS. NY: Schappes Defense Committee, 1941. vi+119 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by James D. Egleson. Foreword by Richard Wright. Edited, with an appendix, by Louis Lerman. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and attractive copy. No names, markings or creases. Just the lightest of wear at the corners and a little dark on the top. $19.95. Schappes was an editor of 'Jewish Currents'; a scholar, editor and activist who strove to combine his Marxist politics with a passion for Jewish history. He was tossed in jail in the Land of the Free during the witch hunt for Reds, circa 1941 (for perjury on the grounds he dishonestly represented the number of fellow Communists among the faculty at the college where he taught. His case was a cause celebre among leaders of the Left). Includes his address to the court on July 11, 1941. See Seidman, Communism in the United States S27. |
| 177810 SCHEIM, David E. CONTRACT ON AMERICA: The Mafia Murder of President John F. Kennedy. NY: Shapolsky Books, 1988. 480 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small remainder stamp bottom, tiny closed jacket tear rear fold. An unread copy. ISBN: 093350330X $5.95. Extensive evidence that the Mafia actually assassinated President John F. Kennedy in Dallas in 1963, and that Jack Ruby was part of the conspiracy. |
| 187453 SCHEIM, David E. CONTRACT ON AMERICA: The Mafia Murders of John and Robert Kennedy. Argyle Press, 1983. 483 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight spine sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961027207 $9.95. Extensive evidence that the Mafia actually assassinated President John F. Kennedy in Dallas in 1963, and that Jack Ruby was part of the conspiracy. With the bookmark of Jim Wickwire, most famous as the first American to climb to the top of K2, and author of Addicted to Danger , laid in. |
| 179255 SCHRAG, Peter. TEST OF LOYALTY: Daniel Ellsberg and the Rituals of Secret Government. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near fine in Very Good dustjacket which has some discoloring from a previous mylar backing. ISBN: 0671217879 $4.95. An account of Ellsberg's trial, basically pitting the rights of the individual against the Pentagon and the power of the state (in it's own criminal activities). |
| 178013 SCHWARTZ, Bernard. THE PROFESSOR AND THE COMMISSIONS. NY: Knopf, 1959. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Bookplate residue front pastedown, Very Good in bright dustjacket with tape-repaired tears, small piece missing foot of spine. $3.95. Chief Counsel for House Subcommittee on Legislative Oversight reports on corruption during the 50s in various federal regulatory agencies. |
| 180567 SCOTT, Elsie L. and Arlene E. Williams. RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS VIOLENCE: A Law Enforcement Handbook. Landover: National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, 1986. 36 pages. Paperback. A few names and organizational addresses in lists provided have been highlighted, otherwise Near Fine. $5. |
| 196802 SEDGWICK, John. NIGHT VISION: Confessions of Gil Lewis, Private Eye. NY: Simon and Schuster,1982. 174 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Staining where jacket meets boards and front endpapers, as if glued down (possibly from a rental library). ISBN: 0671432370 $14.95. |
| 179212 SHERRILL, Robert. [Milton Glaser]. MILITARY JUSTICE IS TO JUSTICE AS MILITARY MUSIC IS TO MUSIC. NY: Harper Row, 1970. 234 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, light bump and tiny tear one jacket corner. ISBN: 0060138416 $9.95. Courts martial accounts during the Viet Nam era, a chilling analysis of what can pass for justice in the military. 'A blazingly angry yet factual book. Reportage of the highest order.' - Playboy Dustjacket illustration by Milton Glaser. |
| 186327 SINGER, Kurt (ed.). MY STRANGEST CASE. Belmont, 1964. 157 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Belmont L92-595. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.5. 18 cases generally told by the involved police chiefs around the world. |
| 185342 SIVANANDAN, A., Georgia Jackson. FREE THE SOLEDAD BROTHERS: Jonathan Jackson 1953-1970. London: Friends of Soledad, 1975. Not paginated [9] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $75. Pamphlet focused on Jonathan Jackson's death, with interview with his mother, Georgia Jackson. |
| 187270 SMITH, Jefferson Randolph 'Soapy' (Howard Clifford, ed.). CORRESPONDENCE OF A CROOK: An Insight into the Life of Jefferson Randolph 'Soapy' Smith. Seattle: Sourdough Enterprises, 1997. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Intro by Howard Clifford. Very Good. Small area of damp damage to the front cover, with small hole in the cover. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 091180305X $9.95. |
| 184553 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY: 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. NY: Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pages. Trade paperback. Indexes. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy, small name stamp on first endpaper. $10.95. A grim but sometimes exhilarating history by a one-time Honorary Co-Chairman of the American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born who draws on the first hand materials of that organization. Much on the persecution during the political witch hunts of the 40s and 50s. The more things change... |
| 188643 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY, 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. NY: Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pp. Hardcover. First edition. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. A touch of aging to the endpapers. Head & tail of spine lightly bumped. Edge wear top & bottom of DJ. $19.95. |
| 187607 STAJNER, Karlo. SEVEN THOUSAND DAYS IN SIBERIA. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1988. 400 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 'Return to B_ H_' inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 0374261261 $13.95. |
| 180028 STERLING, Bruce. THE HACKER CRACKDOWN: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. NY: Bantam, 1992. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 055308058X $2.95. The cyber-punk author/promoter and co-author of 'The Difference Engine' gives us the 'story of the people of cyberspace.' 'The AT&T long-distance network crashes. A computer hacker reprograms a switching station, and calls to a Florida probation office are shunted to a New York phone-sex hotline'. |
| 183771 STRAIGHT, Michael. AFTER LONG SILENCE. NY: Norton, 1984. 345 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint spine slant, reading creases. Bright, clean, solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0393301869 $3.95. The former 'New Republic' editor, a youthful closet communist, and a friend of the Cambridge Circle spies (Burgess, MacLean, Philby and Blunt), eventually went to the FBI to confess all, ultimately exposing the the 'fourth' man (Blunt). |
| 194146 STRANGE, Carolyn and Tina Loo. TRUE CRIME, TRUE NORTH: The Golden Age of Canadian Pulp Magazines. Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 2004. 109 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 155192689X $9.95. |
| 198106 STRONG, Arthur Carrillo. (photographs by David Burckhalter). CORRIDO DE COCAINE: Inside Stories of Hard Drugs, Big Money, and Short Lives. Tucson and New York: Harbinger House, 1990. xxi + 211pp. Hardback. Photos. Near fine boards in chipped dust jacket; DJ in protective mylar wrapper. Very good. ISBN: 0943173574 $9.95. Foreword by Charles Bowden; photographs by David Burckhalter. The real stories of people in the life, talking - about how to cut a deal in Miami; how to kill; what it's like to be tortured; what all that money can buy; why people go into the life -and why almost no one ever gets out, alive. |
| 185134 STURHOLM, Larry and John Howard. ALL FOR NOTHING: The True Story of the Last Great American Train Robbery. Portland: BLS Publishing, 1976. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Book has light corner wear, tiny nick top rear edge. Jacket is clean with a little edge scuffing, top front edge has small tear, top rear has tiny tear and a little minor chipping. $13.95. Recounts the story of the DeAutremont brothers and their botched train robbery in 1923 of Southern Pacific Railroad No. 13 at Oregon-California border. |
| 181193 SUMMERS, Anthony. OFFICIAL AND CONFIDENTIAL: The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover. NY: Putnam, 1993. 528 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light sunning bottom and top cover edges. ISBN: 0399138005 $3.95. |
| 191413 THAW, Harry K. THE TRAITOR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1926. 270 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos & illustrations. G / G. Light edge & corner wear. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. Text & endpapers beginning to yellow. DJ: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a half-inch piece missing at head of spine; heavy soiling on rear panel - in protective glassine. $31. |
| 193391 THEOHARIS, Athan G. & John Stuart Cox. THE BOSS: J. Edgar Hoover and the Great American Inquisition. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1988. xiv+489 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 087722532x $16.95. |
| 185433 THOMAS, Donald. THE ENEMY WITHIN: Hucksters, Racketeers, Deserters, and Civilians During the Second World War. New York University, 2003. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for a faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0814782868 $6.95. |
| 181876 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of S‚bastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 183903 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Ballantine, 1975. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 24825. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0345248252 $14.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motocycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 194152 THOMPSON, Jim. THE KILLER INSIDE ME. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1952. 144 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with reading creases along hinges. Reading crease along center of spine. Spine cocked. Cross-crease across center of spine. $25. |
| 185816 Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy [Center]. FEARLESS VOICES: Accounts of Tibetan Former Political Prisoners. Dharamsala, India: Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy, 1998. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: B0012AMJ4C $17.95. |
| 178137 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 179073 TIERNEY, Kevin. DARROW: A Biography. NY: Crowell, 1979. 490 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0690014082 $12.95. |
| 183933 TOSCANO, Louis. TRIPLE CROSS: Israel, the Atomic Bomb and the Man Who Spilled the Secrets. Birch Lane Press, 1990. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 155972028X $5.95. Story of a naive young man's crusade to expose Israel's nuclear weapons program in the hope that such exposure would bring peace. The Israeli government had learned of Vanunu's plan before it went public and still allowed him to report it. Top Israeli officials had secretly decided that Vanunu's revelations could work in Israel's favor against its Arab enemies. |
| 180966 TUCKER, Robert C. THE GREAT PURGE TRIAL. NY: Universal Library, 1965. 725 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes by Stephen F. Cohen. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 179770 UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL and Cowles ASSASSINATION: Robert F. Kennedy -- 1925-1968. NY: Cowles, 1968. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $1.95. |
| 183091 UNITED STATES. WARREN COMMISSION. REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY. New York Times Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964. 726 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt-stamped lettering. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Harrison Salisbury. Very Good. Light soiling outside edges. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: B000B896RE $8.95. NY Times reprint of the GPO report with additional material prepared by Tom Wicker, James Reston, Salisbury, and Anthony Lewis for this edition. |
| 185964 UNITED STATES. WARREN COMMISSION. REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY. New York Times Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1964. 726 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback, black cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt-stamped lettering. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Harrison Salisbury. Near Fine. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: B000B896RE $7.5. NY Times reprint of the GPO report with additional material prepared by Tom Wicker, James Reston, Salisbury, and Anthony Lewis for this edition. |
| 180854 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 178079 UROFSKY, Melvin I. LETTING GO: Death, Dying and the Law. Scribner's, 1993. 204 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684193442 $2.95. |
| 184707 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. [Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee; L. Mendel Rivers, F. Edward Hebert]. INVESTIGATION OF THE MY LAI INCIDENT. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1970. v+53 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix: fold-out map tipped inside rear cover. Introduction by L. Mendel Rivers, Chairman, Committee on Armed Services, and F. Edward H‚bert [Hebert], Chairman, My Lai Incident Committee. Fine-. $35. Report of the Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee, Under Authority of H. Res. 105, published July 15, 1970. 91st Congress, 2nd Session. Scathing condemnation of the policies and procedures resulting in this 'incident.' 'It was contrary to the Geneva Conventions, the Rules of Engagement, and the MACV Directives ... was so wrong and so foreign to the normal character and action of our military forces as to immediately raise a question as to the legal sanity at the time of those men involved.' The subcommittee found that 'responsible officers' 'covered up' the massacre. (Reports of the My Lai murders appeared in Europe for a year, but were suppressed by the US media - and of course My Lai was just one of many similar massacres of innocent civilians.) Scarce. |
| 186860 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 191627 UTLEY, Robert M. BILLY THE KID: A Short & Violent Life. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small minor spotted area top, in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 080324553X $9.95. |
| 193794 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. NY: Verso, 2004. 554 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $14. |
| 177545 VALPREDA, Pietro. THE VALPREDA PAPERS: The Prison Diaries of Pietro Valpreda. London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. 315 pages. Hardcover. Translated from Italian Introduction by Gaia Servadio. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A few light stains top page edges. ISBN: 0575019786 $19.95. Story of an Italian anarchist and ballet dancer interrogated by the Italian cops for 38 days and became a cause celebre. He was 'suicided' out a police window by his interrogators. |
| 197286 VAN METER, C.H. PRINCIPLES OF POLICE INTERROGATION. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1973. 133p. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in dustjacket with edge tears, soil & some darkening along the edges. ISBN: 0398026343 $41. One of those how-to books for quiz kids? With this book you may literally & figuratively discover more than you want to about some people. |
| 187647 VINE, Phyllis. [Clarence Darrow]. ONE MAN'S CASTLE: Clarence Darrow in Defense of the American Dream. Amistad, 2005. 349 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for tiny creasing top front corner of the first 50 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060938277 $1.95. The case of Ossian Sweet, a highly respected black doctor who found himself the victim of a community attack in Detroit, 1925, and Darrow's role in defending him. |
| 178783 WALDMAN, Louis. LABOR LAWYER. NY: Dutton, 1945. 394 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver-stamped red cloth. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $4.95. By a labor lawyer and socialist who was elected to the NY Assembly three times. |
| 193992 WALTON, Kenneth. FAKE: Forgery, Lies, and eBay. NY: Simon Spotlight, 2006. First Edition. 296 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine- in Near Fine+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0106907114 $9.95. |
| 185107 WEINGLASS, Leonard. [E.L. Doctorow, intro.]. RACE FOR JUSTICE: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty. Common Courage Press, 1995. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by E.L. Doctorow. Fine. ISBN: 1567510701 $7.95. Abu-Jamal was a journalist and Black Panther member accused of shooting a cop. Weinglass was his primary lawyer. Citing discrepancies in the case, he contends the trial was rigged and that Abu-Jamal's real crime was his political affiliation. 'This absorbing book is a scathing indictment of the American justice system. Recommended.' - Frances Sandiford, Library Journal, 1995. |
| 184728 WEINSTEIN, Allen. PERJURY: The Hiss-Chambers Case. NY: Knopf, 1978. xxi, 674 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Remainder stamp bottom. Jacket has three tears along top edge. ISBN: 0394495462 $3.95. The Alger Hiss-Whittaker Chambers case and its 'contest for credence that polarized American political opinion and rousing an almost religious partisanship' during the Cold War. |
| 184610 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $25. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 186350 WEISBERG, Harold (Jim Garrison). OSWALD IN NEW ORLEANS: Case of Conspiracy with the C.I.A. NY: Canyon Books, 1967. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Foreword by Jim Garrison. Very Good+. Tiny label on front cover, presumably by the publisher. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTISS $55. Said to be among the scarcer of the JFK conspiracy books and one of the more readable of this author's books. |
| 183080 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. NY: Dell, 1967. 384 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Name and date front endpaper. Clean and bright with spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $14.95. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. |
| 185658 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. Hyattstown: published by the author, 1966. v+250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no names or markings, just a little light wear at the corners. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $23. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. Early scarce edition published by the author, later reprinted by Dell Books in a pocket book format. |
| 178798 WHITMAN, Claudia, Julie Zimmerman and Tekla Miller (eds.) FRONTIERS OF JUSTICE: Volume 2, Coddling or Common Sense?. Brunswick: Bibble Publishing, 1998. 383 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near fine but for 7 page corners turned down. ISBN: 1879418282 $5.95. |
| 177989 WHITTEMORE, Hank. FIND THE MAGICIAN!: The Counterfeiting Crime of the Century. NY: Viking, 1980. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Couple small dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: 0670317381 $1.95. |
| 183831 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $8.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 177691 WILSON, H.W. CONVICTED OUT OF HER OWN MOUTH: The Record of German Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. 32 pages. Stapled softcover; Blue-green wraps; 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches. Reprinted from The National Review. Cover is darkened around the edges and has pencil lines under 'German Crimes'& 'Wilson', otherwise Very Good. Interior pages are Near Fine. ISBN: B00086O4T4 $25. 'Copies can be obtained from the G.H. Doran Company, New York, 5 cents' printed inside front cover. Rear outside wrap advertises other 'Pamphlets on the War' by the publisher (all in British prices). Apparent variant issue; This pamphlet differs from another copy cited as having 34 pages with an additional 2 pages of the publisher's advertising. Scarce. |
| 185851 WIMSATT, William Upski. NO MORE PRISONS. NY: Subway & Elevator Books/Soft Skull Press, 2000. 166 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Bright clean and tight with tiny tears foot of the spine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965095975 $2.95. By the author of 'Bomb the Suburbs'. |
| 185476 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creases. $45. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 185921 WOODROFFE, Pamela J. VASHON ISLAND'S AGRICULTURAL ROOTS: Tales of the Tilth as Told by Island Farmers. Writers Club Press / iUniverse, 2002. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0595241336 $8.95. |
| 188846 WORTMAN, Marlene Stein. WOMEN IN AMERICAN LAW: Volume One - from Colonial Times to the New Deal. NY: Holmes & Meier, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owner name crossed out inside cover otherwise Fine. $8.95. |
| 182141 YALKOWSKY, Stanley. THE MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS. No Place: Stanley Yalkowsky, 1990. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962098426 $7.95. |
| 188195 YOUNG, William and David E. Kaiser. POSTMORTEM: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti. University of Massachusetts, 1985. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 087023479X $12.95. Concludes, much like numerous earlier studies, based on more current evidence, that the two anarchists were framed for murders that they did not commit. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaims 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 184927 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |
| 195337 ZIMRING, Franklin E. and Gordon Hawkins. CRIME IS NOT THE PROBLEM: Lethal Violence in America. NY: Oxford, 1997. xii+272 pp. Hardback. Tables and charts. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 019511065x $9.95. |