

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 191543 ABU-GHAZALEH, Adnan. HISTORY AND CULTURE OF THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. Battleboro: Amana Books, 1991. 145 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Very Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0915597845 $11.95. |
| 183295 AKSYONOV, Vassily. IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY: A Russian in America. NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 231 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina Bouis. Very Good. Clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394759923 $2.95. |
| 179833 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. NY: Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0061202002 $6.95. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 182301 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. NY: Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears foot of spine. ISBN: 0061202002 $3.95. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 187647 ALLEN, W. Gordon. SPACE CRAFT FROM BEYOND THREE DIMENSIONS, A New Vista of the Entirety From Which Emerges the UFO. NY: Exposition Press, 1959. 202 pp. First edition hardback. Illustrated. Good plus. Back cover smudged. DJ sunned in back. Upper edge on front of DJ ragged. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 187998 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $12.5. |
| 176979 ANDERSON, Carl L. THE SWEDISH ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of Pennsylvania, 1957. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Small owner laber front pastedown. Couple tiny dustjacket tears head of spine, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: B0006AUP9A $4.95. |
| 186129 ANGUS, Ian. DIS FIGURATIONS: Discourse / Critique / Ethics. [Disfigurations]. Verso Books, 2000. xii,269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A book in the Phronesis series. As new. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1859842771 $6.9. |
| 192890 ANTHONY, Gene. THE SUMMER OF LOVE: Haight-Ashbury At Its Height. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 184 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 20 color photos, profuse b/w photos. Index. VG+ Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0890872503 $45. |
| 187699 AQUILINO, Joy. GRAPHIS ANNUAL REPORTS, 3. Zurich: Graphis Press, 1992. 256 pp. Oversize hardback, 9.5 x 12. 400+ color illustrations. Index. As new. No marks, no flaws. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 3857094311 $19.95. Text in Engl., Germ. & Fr. |
| 183564 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 182416 ARTAUD, Antonin. ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY. SF: City Lights Books, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Edited by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+. Shelfwear at the corners. No spine creases. ISBN: 0872860000 $6.95. Artaud demands 'A THEATRE IN WHICH THE ACTORS ARE LIKE VICTIMS BURNING AT THE STAKE, SIGNALLING THROUGH THE FLAMES.' Artaud was a playwright, poet, essayist, actor, director, madman. Artaud on the occult, magic, theater, mind and body, the cosmos, rebellion, and revolution in its deepest sense. |
| 186072 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 176981 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. NY: Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0751202681 $6.95. Appendix cosists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 178679 BASSO, Ellen B. NATIVE LATIN AMERICAN CULTURES THROUGH THEIR DISCOURSE. Bloomington: Folklore Institute/Indiana University, 1990. 176 pages. Quality trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Notes on contributors. Special Publications of the Folklore Institute, No 1. Near Fine. ISBN: 1879407000 $7.95. |
| 185486 BAUDRILLARD, Jean. REVENGE OF THE CRYSTAL: Selected Writings on the Modern Object and Its Destiny, 1968-1983. Pluto Press, 1990. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-. Outside edge lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. No dustjacket. ISBN: 074530298X $10.95. |
| 181656 BELSITO, Peter (ed.). [Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, Jello Biafra,]. NOTES FROM THE POP UNDERGROUND. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1985. 143 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Near Fine-. Price blocked, very light wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0867193379 $11.95. Church of the SubGenius, anarchist author Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, anarchist Jello Biafra, Spalding Gray, et al. |
| 193138 BELVERIO, Glenn. CONFESSIONS FROM THE VELVET ROPES: The Glamarous Grueling Life of Thomas Onorato, New York's Top Club Doorman. NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0312354592 $9.95. |
| 179535 BENJAMIN, Harry and R.E.L. Masters. PROSTITUTION AND MORALITY: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and an Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. NY: Julian Press, 1964. 495 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Walter C. Alvarez. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $11.95. Prostitution - its history, its varieties, its customers and the function it serves in society. |
| 179369 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 196507 BLOEDEL, G. A. HOW TO SURVIVE THE COMING ECONOMIC COLLAPSE AND WAR. Schofield, WI: The Manasseh Foundation, 1981. 85 pp. Saddle-stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight oxidation to staples. $25. A survival guide with section on air and water; food; fire building and cooking equipment; shelters and clothing; old methods - soap making, tanning hides, weather signs, ice storage, etc.; first aid; hunting and weapons; tracking; nuclear warfare and fallout shelters; misc. |
| 183728 BODENHEIM, Maxwell. BRINGING JAZZ. NY: Liveright, 1930. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same month of publication. Small Hardback, quarter lavender cloth over illustrated beige papered boards. Very Good. A handsome copy with light spine fading and a little wear-through of the paper at the tips. Lacks the dustjacket. $35. 'These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited.' A 'Rideout' author. Uncommon. |
| 183639 BOGOSIAN, Eric. SEX DRUGS AND ROCK AND ROLL. NY: HarperCollins,1991. xvii, 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for felt-tip line top, in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060166002 $3.95. Penetrating social observer at his funniest and scariest yet in 1990's America, with 17 amazing, frenzied monologues. |
| 191093 BOSKER, Gideon & Lena Lencek. THE BEACH: The History of Paradise on Earth. NY: Viking, 1998. 310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670880957 $13.95. |
| 185891 BOURNE, Randolph. THE RADICAL WILL: Selected Writings 1911-1918. Urizen Books, 1977. 548 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited with intro by Olaf Hansen. Preface by Christopher Lasch. Very Good+. Nice solid book. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916354016 $15.95. |
| 187644 BOWERS, David. SAN SYLMAR, A Treasure House of Functional Fine Art. Los Angeles: Merle Norman Cosmetics, 1985. 351 pp. Limited edition, 4th printing. Oversize trade paperback. Loose map & tour guide included. Upper edge of front cover has slight wear. Front & back cover very slight shelf wear, otherwise Fine. $19.95. The San Sylmar Museum is dedicated to the display fine art in mechanical & functional objects: furniture, instruments, movie theatres & cars: on which is placed the main emphasis of the collection. |
| 187640 BRACK, O M, Jr. STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CULTURE. Volume 15. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1986. 294 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped titles. Tiny dig in the cloth foot of spine, otherwise Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0299104303 $8.95. |
| 186085 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 191970 BRADBURY, Ray, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, Pat Cadigan, Alan Dean Foster, David Gerrold and many more. KONG UNBOUND: The Cultural Impact, Pop Mythos, and Scientific Plausibility of a Cinematic Legend. NY: Pocket Books, 2005. 284 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1416516700 $8.95. |
| 177251 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: B0006C08B8 $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177252 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VBKL $8.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177707 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005VBKL $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, and others, in an effort to determine what social changes of the 60's mean to the future. Suggests America will be blacker, more feminine, more Oriental, more intuitive and more exuberant. Not bad but for the last. |
| 195280 BRAUDY, Leo. THE FRENZY OF RENOWN: Fame and Its History. NY: Oxford University, 1986. xiii+649 pages. Trade paperback. 32 plates of photographic reproductions. References. Index. Very Good+. Front top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0195051785 $8.95. |
| 189790 BROWN, Larry. ON FIRE: A Personal Account of Life & Death & Choices. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small thumbprint topx. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1565120094 $9.95. Award-winning fiction writer's first nonfiction book, a look back & reflections on the violence of his life as a fireman in Oxford, Miss. |
| 184451 BULLOCK, Alan and R.B. Woodings (eds.). TWENTIETH [20th] CENTURY CULTURE; A Biographical Companion. NY: Harper & Row, 1983. 865 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright book. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060152486 $4.95. |
| 190286 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. Signed by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist.. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/G. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Dj: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 192401 BUTLER, Hiram E. SOLAR BIOLOGY. Santa Fe: Sun Books, 1995. 288 pages. Yellow trade paperback. Very Good. Two creases to back panel; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0895402343 $14.95. |
| 179693 BUTSCH, Richard (ed.). FOR FUN AND PROFIT: The Transformation of Leisure into Consumption. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1990. 239 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Clean and tight, would be Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0877227403 $7.95. Currently in print for 25 buckaroonies. |
| 183025 CAHN, William. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT COMEDIANS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 221 pages + index. Reprint. Large Hardback, black leatherette. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine a bit dull from light fading. ISBN: B0006DYOBM $5.95. 'Nostalgic and lively picture and text survey of the traditions of American comedy'. |
| 189150 CARLYLE, Thomas (Edward Barrett, editor). THE CARLYLE ANTHOLOGY. New York: Henry Holt, 1876. 386 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good - board corners bumped, one page creased, wear at spine edges. $55. The anthology is arranged in several broad categories of topics: Life, & the Conduct of life, Portraits & Characters, Literature & the Literary Life, Religion, Politics, & Historical & Miscellaneous. |
| 182974 CARNAHAN, Don. GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS. 2nd Edition, August 1977. St. Petersburg Beach: Sunspark Press, 1977. 69 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback, printed lime green covers. Index. Very Good. Owner bookplate inside cover, name front endpaper. $19.95. Rare. |
| 182238 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 182239 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 182358 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 33 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 181772 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 179577 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Unread. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $24.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 182702 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $6.95. |
| 185977 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 186075 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 183145 City Lights Foundation. EURO-SAN FRANCISCO POETRY FESTIVAL. September 22-26, 1999. SF: City Lights Foundation, 1999. 56 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872863662 $11.95. Contributions from participating poets in their original language as well as in English translation. Among American poets are Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Bill Berkson, and Miriam Patchen reading the poems of Kenneth Patchen. |
| 184733 CLAFLIN, Edward, with Jeff Sheridan. STREET MAGIC: An Illustrated History of Wandering Magicians and Their Conjuring Arts. Doubleday Dolphin, 1997. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original (PBO). Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with thin spine reading crease. $19.95. Street magic from ancient sources in the Orient through the 'age of Houdini' to the modern era. |
| 180128 CLARKE, James W. THE LINEAMENTS OF WRATH: Race, Violent Crime and American Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction/Rutgers, 1998. 339 pages. Black cloth in DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny remainder dot bottom, jacket has a tiny tear top rear. ISBN: 1560003588 $9.95. |
| 179522 CLARKE, Simon, Terry Lovell, Kevin McDonnell, Kevin Robbins, and Victor Jeleniewski. [Althusser]. ONE-DIMENSIONAL MARXISM: Althusser and the Politics of Culture. London: Allison & Busby, 1980. 256 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Thin spine reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0850313686 $10.95. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 181012 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Smudge on foredge. ISBN: 088405005X $11.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and who fought in Spain during this period. |
| 183030 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason and Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamps top and bottom, front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket removal residue. Clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 088405005X $7.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and fought in Spain during this period. |
| 183142 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's,1998. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin scratch rear panel. ISBN: 0312181078 $6.95. |
| 185283 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $5.95. |
| 184996 COLLINS, Jeff and Bill Mayblin. INTRODUCING DERRIDA. Totem Books, 1997. 170 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Nice bright solid book. ISBN: 1874166382 $3.95. Key strategies of Derrida's deconstructionist writing, their controversial effects in philosophy, and how he put them to work in literature, art, architecture and politics. |
| 193599 COLLINS, Philip. RADIOS: The Golden Age. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. 119 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration and soiling. ISBN: 0877014191 $11.95. |
| 195234 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. NY: Sourcebooks, 2002. 562 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Audio CD included. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570718377 $11.95. |
| 177147 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $8.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182537 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Jacket illustrated by Joseph Low. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $7.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182872 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184826 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little tiny chipping head of spine, small closed tear top front edge, rear of the jacket has a small chip rear top edge near spine corner, tiny closed tear top edge. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $5.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex.' He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186058 COONTZ, Stephanie. THE WAY WE NEVER WERE: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap. Basic Books, 1992. 391 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic references and index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Short thin ink mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0465001351 $12.95. |
| 178822 COSTELLO, John. VIRTUE UNDER FIRE: How World War II Changed Our Social and Sexual Attitudes. Little, Brown, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped top and front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0316739685 $1.95. |
| 192438 COTTON, Frances. KETTLE ON THE HOB: A Family in Van Diemen's Land 1828-1885. Orford: Joan Roberts, 1991. 83 pages. Small white trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $13.95. |
| 181120 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 189979 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 184819 CRAIG, David (ed.). MARXISTS ON LITERATURE: An Anthology. Penguin, 1975. 527 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice copy with light age-toning along the page edges. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0140218092 $9.95. Articles by Caudwell, Kiernan, Kettle, Plekhanov, Marx, Trotsky, Lukacs, Brecht, Victor Serge, Lu Hsun, et al. |
| 183560 CRAMP, Leonard G. THE COSMIC MATRIX: Piece for a Jig-Saw, Part 2; Anti-Gravity, Starships and Unlimited Clean Free Energy. Adventures Unlimited, 1999. 363 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark on the bottom, tiny crease bottom front cover and the first few pages. Bright copy with no spine creases, names or internal markings. ISBN: 093281364X $14.95. More UFO postulations. |
| 186939 CROSBY, David with Carl Gottlieb. LONG TIME GONE: The Autobiography of David Crosby. Doubleday, 1988. 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear bottom rear flap corner. ISBN: 0385245300 $7.95. |
| 184345 CROWLEY, Walt [Gus Hellthaler, intro]. FOREVER BLUE MOON. Seattle: Three Fools, Inc., 2004. 63 pages. 1st printing of the revised & updated edition on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of pouring suds. Foreword by Gus Hellthaler, Backword by Patrick McRoberts. Near Fine, direct from the publisher. $14.95. Serving the masses, give me your empties, give me your thirsty, from Jack Kerouac to Tom Robbins, from Theodore Roethke to Lawrence Ferlinghetti...from commie anarchists like Stan Iverson to those too-too radical for labels [like yours truly]. |
| 181448 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195065697 $7.95. |
| 185100 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip marks bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195065697 $3.95. |
| 188017 CUNNINGHAM, Noble E., Jr. POPULAR IMAGES OF THE PRESIDENCY: From Washington to Lincoln. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. A NEW COPY IN THE ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP. ISBN: 0826207820 $8.95. |
| 187797 DARROW, Clarence. FACING LIFE FEARLESSLY, The Pessimistic Versus the Optimistic View of Life. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1329. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. White covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to back cover. Bottom of spine with shelf wear. Light crease side of spine toward bottom. $11.95. |
| 183458 DARROW, Clarence. and Wayne B. Wheeler. DRY-LAW DEBATE: Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B Wheeler. [Little Blue Book No. 1256]. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1256. Staple-bound paperback pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+ but for the usual age-discoloring along the spine and edges. Clean and tight, no creases, names or marks. $13.95. Famous debate at Carnegie Hall, a lopsided affair in which Darrow clearly is the audience favorite with his anti-Prohibition stance. Part of a famed popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the first half of the 20th Century. |
| 192813 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. New York: Faber and Faber, 2006. 438pp. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 190426 DENNEY, Reuel. THE ASTONISHED MUSE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Half-dozen or so pages toward bottom of fore edge with a bit of rippling. $11.95. |
| 184660 DERRIDA, Jacques. GIVEN TIME: I. Counterfeit Money. University of Chicago, 2001. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Peggy Kamuf. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0226143139 $35. Is it possible to give without immediately entering into a circle of exchange that turns the gift into a debt to be returned? The conditions of gift and forgiveness as essentially bound up with the movement of dissemination, a concept that Derrida has been working out for many years. |
| 186265 DERY, Mark. THE PYROTECHNIC INSANITARIUM: American Culture on the Brink of the Millennium. Grove, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 080211640X $4.95. '[T]his guidebook to the madhouse of the modern world is essential reading.' - J.G. Ballard. |
| 193882 DEUEL, Thomas. POWER ADAPTATIONS AND CHANGING CULTURES. Springfield: Illinois State Museum, 1976. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Light soil to covers and spine. ISBN: B0006CX7PM $9.95. Part of the Illinois State Museum's Scientific Papers Series, Volume XV. |
| 184808 DIAMOND, Stephen. WHAT THE TREES SAID: Life on a New Age Farm. Delta, 1971. 182 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. $30. 'The history of a successful communal farm, one example of how an alternative American way of life is being built, told by one of the farm's young founders'. Before milking cows, Diamond was and editor for Liberation News Service (LNS). |
| 177366 DICKSTEIN, Morris. GATES OF EDEN: American Culture in the Sixties. NY: Basic Books, 1977. 300 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos, index. Two small dustjacket edge tears, faint damp spot rear cover offsetting to jacket interior, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0465026311 $4.95. The Beat poets, the Cold War, Black history, and the influence of rock music. A sweeping look, from Allen Ginsberg to the New Journalism, Black writing, Norman Mailer, Herbert Marcuse, literature, etc. |
| 181990 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. NY: Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+ but for two light cover creases front. ISBN: 0394714865 $2.5. |
| 186286 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Solid and tight, no creases. ISBN: 0394714865 $5.95. |
| 187576 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade PB. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $6.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 182804 DUBRUL, Sascha Altman. CARNIVAL OF CHAOS: On the Road With the Nomadic Festival. NY: Autonomedia/Bloodlink, 1997. 123 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270473 $4.95. |
| 178769 DUCLOS, Jacques. [Franz Masereel, illus.]. COMMUNISM, SCIENCE AND CULTURE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Herbert Rosen. Cover illustration by Franz Masereel. Very Good+. Tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B00085KBT2 $5.95. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 193137 EDWARDS, Gavin. IS TINY DANCER REALLY ELTON'S LITTLE JOHN?: Music's Most Enduring Mysteries, Myths, and Rumors Revealed. NY: Three Rivers Press, 2006. Predates First Edition. 212 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Endnotes. Near Fine but for faint crease to front panel. ISBN: 030734603X $8.95. |
| 187578 EISEN, Jonathan (ed). THE AGE OF ROCK: Sounds of the American Cultural Revolution. NY: Vintage, 1969. 388 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Photos. Very Good, in edge wear with bumped corners. Previous owner name inside front cover. $5.95. Essays by well-known writers on personalities & phenomenon of the 60's. Contributors include: Joan Didion, Nat Hentoff, Ralph Gleason, Richard Farina, Richard Poirier, etc. |
| 182885 EISEN, Jonathan (ed.). TWENTY - MINUTE FANDANGOS and Forever Changes; A Rock Bazaar. NY: Vintage, 1969. x, 270 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light corner bump top with minor effect to pages. ISBN: 0394711203 $10.95. Essays spoof rock culture and parody academic styles and criticism, by well-known writers on phenoms and the biz: Robert Abrams, Susan Lewis, Richard Meltzer, Sandy Pearlman, Michael Rossman, Nick Tosches, Ian Whitcomb, and Eisen on rock, drugs, the Doors, Iggy Stooge, Andy Warhol, Jim Morrison, Janis Joplin, The Byrds, Elvis, etc. |
| 183954 EISENSTEIN, Sergei. IVAN THE TERRIBLE (Classic film scripts). NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 264 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good+. No names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 0671204475 $3.95. |
| 179238 ELIADE, Mircea. JOURNAL IV: 1979-1985. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1990. 167 pages 1st US edition. Hardback. Translator's note, index. Translated by Mac Linscott Ricketts. Epilogue by Wendy Doninger. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front end paper. ISBN: 0226204146 $3.95. |
| 179410 ELIOT, Marc. ROCKONOMICS: The Money Behind the Music. NY: Watts, 1989. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0531151069 $11.95. Highly regarded work by the author of the Phil Ochs biography, 'Death of a Rebel'. |
| 183875 ELLUL, Jacques. THE POLITICAL ILLUSION. NY: Knopf, 1967. 258+x pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated, with an introduction, by Konrad Kellen. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Beautiful copy, with no names or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed, book has a tiny stain on the bottom. ISBN: B000O9GSY4 $45. By the Christian anarchist and author of 'Propaganda', 'The Technological Society' and others. |
| 177343 ERICKSON, Steve. AMERICAN NOMAD. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint remainder mark top, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805051554 $7.95. 'With one foot in the real world and the other in the ether, Erickson tracks the promise of Jeffersonian democracy at sad odds with the reality of American politics.' A Rolling Stone magazine assignment to cover the 1996 presidential campaign becomes a mission to chart the lengthening lines of fracture in an America whose memory is disengaged from history. He roams from New Hampshire to L.A. until he meets the most nomadic American of all. |
| 191264 ERSKINE, William Hugh. JAPANESE CUSTOMS: Their Origin and Value. Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, 1925. 236 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages slightly yellowed. Ex-library: in library binding; with call no. on spine; a couple property stamps, and a bookplate on front paste-down sheet. $19.95. |
| 186751 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 178725 EWEN, Stuart. ALL CONSUMING IMAGES: The Politics of Style in Contemporary Culture. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by b&w photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0465001009 $6.95. Critical social history exposes the widening gap between images and substance in our lives. |
| 177367 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 178642 FARRELL, James T. LITERATURE AND MORALITY. NY: Vanguard, 1947. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate front pastedown. Light fading along DJ spine, a few tiny edge chips, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0007DKWTO $9.95. Essays range from extended studies of the anarchist/novelist Leo Tolstoy and other writers to observations on the many phases of literature and morality in American culture. |
| 188397 FAWDRY, Marguerite. CHINESE CHILDHOOD. NY: Barrons, 1977. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with drawings & pictures. Very Good+ but for fading to spine & light soiling to front cover. ISBN: 0812051424 $22.5. |
| 183372 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 193282 FINGER, Thomas N. SELF, EARTH AND SOCIETY: Alienation and Trinitarian Transformation. Downer's Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1997. 408 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of fading on upper left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0830818936 $1695. |
| 180457 FLAKE, Carol. REDEMPTORAMA: Culture, Politics and the New Evangelicalism. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1984. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385182414 $1. Flake has written numerous articles on popular culture and religion for the 'Village Voice', 'Nation' and other journals. |
| 180869 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 188322 FRANKFURTER, Alfred M., & Thomas B. Hess, Editors. ART NEWS Vol. 47 No. 8. NY: The Art Foundation, 1948. 66 pp. Staple-bound periodical profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & reproductions. Very Good+. Some very light sunning along upper edge of cover. Minor corner wear. $16.95. Silk-screen, color cover by Kurt Seligman. |
| 177729 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with light scuffing. ISBN: 0900707356 $11.95. |
| 178170 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Selected bibliography, index. Cover shelf wear, light soil bottom. Very Good. ISBN: 0900707356 $6.95. |
| 186389 FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University, 1982. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book, faint soil top, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear, 4 minuscule tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0521241839 $19.95. |
| 192458 FRENCH, Christopher C., and (Editors). SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. London: Longman, 1995. 106 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover with a long crease. ISBN: 0582278104 $6.95. |
| 179700 FRIED, Frederick. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CAROUSEL. NY: Bonanza Books, 1964. 231 pages. Early Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Profusely Illustrated, 350 b/w illus, 8 color plates. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in what is just a little over 1/2 the dustjacket. The rear panel of the DJ missing. Front panel and spine intact and bright. In protective mylar, a handsome copy as such. ISBN: B00072L63Q $9.95. History of the origins of the carousel, the band organ, brass ring, mechanics. |
| 183557 FRIEDEL, Robert. ZIPPER: An Exploration in Novelty. Norton, 1994. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light DJ soil, felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0393035999 $6.95. |
| 183613 FRIEDLANDER, Saul. REFLECTIONS OF NAZISM: An Essay on Kitsch and Death. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Translated by Thomas Weyr. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A page corner turned down. Jacket has a tiny horizontal crack near the bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0060150971 $7.95. |
| 185885 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $25. |
| 187580 FYVEL, T. R. TROUBLEMAKERS: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. NY: Schocken, 1966. 347p. 2nd printing. Trade PB. Index. Very Good. In lightly soiled, slightly edge worn covers. Price-scraped & edge wear. $7.95. A comparative study in youth 'delinquency' in Britain, W. Europe, Russia & the U.S. in the mid-20th century. |
| 177431 Gaines, Steven S. Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 336 pages. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316309419 $2.95. |
| 187713 GAMBOA, Harry Jr. URBAN EXILE, Collected Writings of Harry Gamboa, Jr. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1998. 548pp. Oversize trade paperback. B&W Photos. Edited by Chon A. Noriega. Very Good+. Front endpaper has light damp puckering. Slight crease, lower back cover. Corners slightly bumped. Clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0816630526 $7.95. A collection of works in many medias: art, photography, poetry, fiction, etc. |
| 181147 GAUGUIN, Paul. NOA NOA. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. 148 pages. Hardback. Frontis. 10 b/w illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice clean copy. $5.95. |
| 183089 GAUGUIN, Paul. THE WRITINGS OF A SAVAGE. NY: Viking, 1978. 304 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Edited by Daniel Guerin. Introduction by Wayne Andersen. Translated by Eleanor Levieux. Very Good+ in bright Good+ dustjacket with long closed tear rear. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670791733 $6.95. Letters, articles, essays, and journal entries which paint a portrait of Gauguin's life. |
| 183032 GIBBS, Margaret. THE DAR. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light top and bottom edge wear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 003065565X $8.95. History of the racist and class-based organization. Daughters of the American Revolution was founded in the 19th century as the 'American' answer to blacks, Native Americans, Jews, immigrants and the labor class, enforcing a strict social code and a system of values designed to keep 'their' country clean of the filth and rabble. One of those ironic 'un-American' organizations that hides behind the flag and rhetoric of 'patriotism'. |
| 183379 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 184111 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 185285 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, spine has a couple tiny tears at the head and lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312439423 $9.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 180880 GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins. THE MAN-MADE WORLD, or Our Androcentric Culture. NY: Source Book Press, 1970. 260 pages. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Small Hardback. Red cloth. Near Fine- but for black scuff line rear cover, owners odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0876810857 $13.95. Important work on the status of women by a turn of the century feminist author. |
| 186750 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 178765 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 185346 GITLIN, Todd. BUSY BEING BORN. Straight Arrow Books, 1974. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Price blocked. Nice solid copy with no names, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0879320737 $12.95. Poems and musings by a New Lefty who became a professor and historian and critic of the 60s, American culture, mass media, etc. |
| 185975 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 193540 GLASSCOCK, Jessica. STRIPTEASE: From Gaslight to Spotlight. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 175 pp. Large Hardback. Many photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0810945444 $14.95. |
| 179694 GOLDBARTH, Albert. GREAT TOPICS OF THE WORLD: Essays. Boston: David R. Godine, 1995. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1567920179 $7.95. Investigates everyday traumas and triumphs-the despairs, delights, and complexities of our lives-& places them in an historic, cosmologic context, in which Vermeer, Leeuwenhock, Amy Lowell, astronomers Kepler and Tycho Brahe, 'Krazy Kat' creator George Herriman, and the Golem-conjuring Rabbi of Prague reenact their legendary dramas. |
| 179013 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394470893 $12.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 179617 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket, but for the book sitting in a basement too long, so the pages have a bit of a buckle. A very decent reading copy, faintly musty. Jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 182000 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 192197 GORDON, Ian. COMIC STRIPS AND CONSUMER CULTURE: 1890-1945. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1998. First Edition. 233 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560988568 $15.95. |
| 183366 GOULD, Philip. CAJUN MUSIC AND ZYDECO. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1992. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely Illustrated, 100+ color photos. Preface by the photographer Gould. Introduction by Barry Jean Ancelet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0807117692 $19.95. |
| 191786 GRAHAM, Anila, Editor. EASTERN CULTURES. London: Longman, 1971. 135 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0582341019 $23. |
| 184565 GRIGGS, Arthur K. (ed.). MY PARIS: An Anthology of Modern Paris from the Works of Contemporary French Writers. NY: Lincoln MacVeagh / The Dial Press, 1932. XII+208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. Corners have light wear and bumps. Gilt lettering on spine a little dull. No names, marks or tears. Internally solid, bright and clean. No dustjacket. $20. Colette, Leon Daudet, et al. |
| 186566 GROSSINGER, Richard. PLANET MEDICINE: From Stone Age Shamanism to Post-Industrial Healing. North Atlantic Books, 1985. 436 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread but for thin vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0938190652 $4.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 180267 GROSZ, E.A. et all. FUTUR*FALL: Excursions into Post-Modernity. Annandale: Meglamedia, 1986. 167 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0909952086 $16. |
| 185314 GUARNERI, Carl J. THE UTOPIAN ALTERNATIVE: Fourierism in Nineteenth-Century America. Cornell University, 1994. xiv+525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 080148197X $15.5. |
| 193064 GUFFEY, Elizabeth E. RETRO: The Culture of Revival. London: Reaktion Books, 2006. 179 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 186189290x $13.95. |
| 184265 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 191052 HALLE, David. INSIDE CULTURE: Art & Class in the American Home. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small half-inch closed tear on rear DJ edge; Gift inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0226313670 $11.95. |
| 185806 HALPERN, J.M. (Joel Martin). THE LAO ELITE: A Study of Tradition and Innovation. Rand Corporation, 1960. v+89 pages. Large stapled paperback. RM-2636-RC. Fine. $55. |
| 185807 HALPERN, J.M. (Joel Martin). THE ROLE OF THE CHINESE IN LAO SOCIETY. Rand Corporation, 1961. ii+38 pages. Revised edition of the 1st edition published in December 1960. Large stapled paperback. Bibliography. P-2161. Fine-. Light fading bottom edge, name on title page. $25. A consultant to the Rand Corp., Halpern was an anthropologist at UCLA who later wrote Government, Politics and Social Structure of Laos and numerous works on Eastern Europe. |
| 195436 HAMILTON, Ed. LEGENDS OF THE CHELSEA HOTEL: Living with the Artists and Outlaws of New York's Rebel Mecca. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1997. 324 pp. Trade paperback. This is the uncorrected galley. First printing with full number line. Fine. ISBN: 1568583796 $9.95. |
| 180953 HAMILTON, V. Lee, and Joseph Sanders. EVERYDAY JUSTICE: Responsibility and the Individual in Japan and the United States. New Haven: Yale University, 1992. 290 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine, in slightly edgeworn cover. ISBN: 0300060726 $7.95. Investigation of how citizens of the US and Japan think about and judge different types wrongdoing, and how they determine responsibility, guilt, and punishment |
| 194398 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $14.95. |
| 180877 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD. Milbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 322 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Owners odd mark front cover. ISBN: 0890873003 $5.95. Study of the Grateful Dead, a followup to his previous book, 'The Dead Book'. |
| 192317 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 195196 HARVEY, Robert C. CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW KID: The Evolution of the American Comic Strip. Seattle, Washington: Frye Art Museum / University of Washington Press, 1998. 176 pp. Large Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0295977787 $14.95. |
| 177430 HAZEN, Margaret Hindle and Robert M. KEEPERS OF THE FLAME: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. Princeton University, 1992. 296 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691048096 $4.95. |
| 184657 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. Capstone / Wiley, 2005. 352 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, appears unread. ISBN: 1841126543 $24.95. Jacket subtitle: How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 186094 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. HarperCollins, 2004. 358 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0002007908 $14.95. How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 190645 HELIAS, Pierre-Jakez. THE HORSE OF PRIDE: Life in a Breton Village. New Haven: Yale University, 1978. 351 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Fine/Very Good. DJ: with light edge wear; light scratch along fore edge of front panel; 2-inch piece missing near base of spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300020368 $14.95. |
| 178426 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 187542 HICKMAN, Dwayne, & Joan Roberts Hickman. FOREVER DOBIE: The Many Lives of Dwayne Hickman. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1994. 301p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine price-clipped DJ. $3.95. |
| 191619 HINE, Thomas. POPULUXE. NY: Borzoi, 1986. 184 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Some very light fading about lower edges of covers. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; light rubbing; & a bit of fading along spine on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394545931 $25. |
| 183162 HOFFER, Eric. THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME. NY: Harper and Row, 1967. 111 pages. 6th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription. DJ has a few tiny edge tears. $6.95. The author's fourth book. |
| 180072 HOGREFE, Jeffrey. WHOLLY UNACCEPTABLE: The Bitter Battle for Sotheby's. NY: William Morrow, 1986. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0688029183 $1. Account of one of the most bitter power struggles in the history of the high-stakes international art market. |
| 183739 HOLZER, Hans. HAUNTED HOLLYWOOD: Ghostly Encounters. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Touch of soil top, pencil erasures front endpaper. Jacket art is bright and clean, but rear is soiled. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0672517396 $16.95. Famed ghost hunter and psychic tours the mansions where spirits make their presence known, starring Jean Harlow, Carole Lombard, Marilyn Monroe, The Barrymores, Clifton Webb, Harry Houdini. |
| 193142 HOLZER, Jenny. PRIVATE PROPERTY CREATED CRIME. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1984. 63 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. VG. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge and corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch scrape and dent. $45. |
| 192437 HONOUR, Hugh. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. 320 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light wear to top edge of spine. Some sunning to spine edge of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0399103511 $19.95. |
| 178158 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 182946 HOUGAN, Jim. DECADENCE: Radical Nostalgia, Narcissism, and Decline in the Seventies. NY: Morrow, 1975. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Recommended reading, notes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece top front corner missing, tiny closed tear top rear edge. Initials on front endpaper; no markings, pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0688029507 $5.95. |
| 183144 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 185248 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and clean. Small distributor stamp inside cover. No spine creases or tears. ISBN: 1559500921 $17. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 193373 JEFFRES, Leo W. MASS MEDIA EFFECTS. Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1997. 494 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0881339628 $19.95. |
| 195258 JOHNSON, John. TAXI! True Stories from Behind the Wheel. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. xii+224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Two-inch deep closed tear to dj. ISBN: 0770516548 $6.95. |
| 182588 JUNO, Andrea, and V. Vale. ANGRY WOMEN. Re/Search 13. SF: RE/SEARCH, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine- but for 1-inch razor cur top rear spine fold. ISBN: 0940642247 $6.95. Sixteen cutting edge artists discuss topics from Menstruation, Masturbation, vibrators, SandM and spanking to racism, politics, failed utopias, and the death of the Sixties. Features interviews with Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Valie Export, Karen Finley, Diamanda Galas, Bell Hooks, Holly Hughes, Lydia Lunch, Kerr and Malley, Linda Montana, Avital Ronell, Sapphire, Carolee Schneeman, and Annie Sprinkle. |
| 186008 JUNO, Andrea, and V. Vale. (Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Bell Hooks). ANGRY WOMEN. Re/Search 13. SF: RE/SEARCH, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing/edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Good. Light damp pucker to the bottom margin of the text block throughout. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0940642247 $3.5. Sixteen cutting edge artists discuss topics from Menstruation, Masturbation, vibrators, S&M and spanking, racism, politics, failed utopias, and the death of the Sixties. Features interviews with Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Valie Export, Karen Finley, Diamanda Galas, Bell Hooks, Holly Hughes, Lydia Lunch, Kerr and Malley, Linda Montana, Avital Ronell, Sapphire, Carolee Schneeman, and Annie Sprinkle. |
| 182572 KAEL, Pauline. FOR KEEPS: 30 Years at the Movies. NY: Dutton, 1994. 1,291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front corner at the flap fold. Nice copy, gift quality. ISBN: 0525938966 $56. Dazzling anthology of reviews and essays by America's most important movie critic. This hefty book contains a fifth of Kael's total output, with all her most famous reviews, including her controversial treatments of Last Tango in Paris, The Long Goodbye, and Nashville. Also some of her best longer essays, 'Movie Brutalists,' 'Trash, Art, and the Movies,' and 'Cary Grant: the Man from Dream City.' Raising Kane, Kael's book-length revisionist view of Citizen Kane, is reproduced in its entirety. Kael's style is impassioned, incisive, witty, and deeply personal. In the preface to this extraordinary volume, Kael says, 'I'm frequently asked why I don't write my memoirs. I think I have.' Despite going through 4 printings, used copies for sale are Rare. |
| 179663 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $7.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 183019 KANE, Ted. THE PERSUASIVE IMAGE: How a Portraitist and Story Teller Illuminates Our Changing Culture. NY: Alskog / Thomas Crowell, 1975. 96 pages. First Edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout with period photographs, about 75 in color and some b/w. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top edge of DJ has small bump near the spine. Book has light shelf rubbing at the bottom corners. ISBN: 0690007833 $12.95. Overview of Kane's work, mostly socially engaged, including fashion, nudes, interpreting history and influencing change. Includes a complete technical section. A volume in the 'Masters of Contemporary Photography' series. |
| 194667 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64pp]. Printed color covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 180228 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 185291 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in what would be a Fine dustjacket but for lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $9.95. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of bring young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 182913 KESEY, Ken. THE FURTHER INQUIRY. NY: Viking, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Lavishly photo illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831743 $21. Multicolored/multihued graphic book as colorful as the Merry Prankster's bus itself. Details the 1964 bus trip, made famous in Tom Wolfe's best-selling 'Electric Kool-Aid Test,' with many never-before published photos by Ron Bevirt, images from Ginsberg's collection and verbatim transcripts of key episodes (including Neal Cassady monologues). |
| 193255 KING, Debra Walker (editor). BODY POLITICS AND THE FICTIONAL DOUBLE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2000. xiv+214 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0253214092 $9.95. BODY POLITICS extends contemporary and postmodern discourses on 'the body' by focusing on the challenges women face when their externally defined identities and representations as bodies - their body fictions - speak louder than what they know to be their true experiences or true selves. |
| 178768 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 178001 KRAFT, Stephanie. NO CASTLES ON MAIN STREET: American Authors and their Homes. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. 239 pages. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in like dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0528818287 $4.95. Thirty American authors and their homes with photographs. |
| 180818 KRASSNER, Paul. CONFESSIONS OF A RAVING UNCONFINED NUT: Misadventures in the Counter-Culture. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in fine- dustjacket (lightly rubbed). ISBN: 0671677705 $14.95. The publisher of The Realist and one of the founders of the underground publishing movement reflects on his long strange trip. |
| 179753 Kroker, Arthur and Marilouise. Hacking the future: stories for the flesh-eating 90s. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0312129556 $1.95. |
| 179754 Kroker, Arthur. SPASM: Virtual Reality, Android Music and Electric Flesh. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 031209681X. From the CultureTexts series. Slightly creased cover. Corner lightly bumped. Very Good. Lacks the CD issued with the book. $2.95. |
| 183328 KROKER, Arthur. SPASM: Virtual Reality, Android Music and Electric Flesh. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. From the CultureTexts series. Very Good. Tiny light dings front cover. Lacks the CD issued with the book. ISBN: 031209681X $1.95. |
| 195961 KURLANSKY, Mark. 1968: The Year That Rocked the World. New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. xx+441 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket. Small bump to corner, else a tight, clean and seemingly unread copy. ISBN: 0345455819 $11.95. To some, 1968 was the year of sex, drugs, and rock and roll. Yet it was also the year of the Martin Luther King, Jr., and Bobby Kennedy assassinations; the riots at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago; Prague Spring; the antiwar movement and the Tet Offensive; Black Power; the generation gap; avant-garde theater; the upsurge of the women's movement; and the beginning of the end for the Soviet Union. In this monumental book, Mark Kurlansky brings to teeming life the cultural and political history of that pivotal year, when television's influence on global events first became apparent, and spontaneous uprisings occurred simultaneously around the world. Encompassing the diverse realms of youth and music, politics and war, economics and the media, 1968 shows how twelve volatile months transformed who we were as a people - and led us to where we are today. |
| 190285 KURYLUK, Ewa. SALOME AND JUDAS IN THE CAVE OF SEX (The Grotesque: Origins, Iconography, Techniques). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 147 b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Couple tiny coffee stains on lower text-edge. Dj: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810107396 $25. |
| 185656 LAMMING, George. COMING COMING HOME. Conversations II: Western Education and the Caribbean Intellectual. St. Martin: House of Nehesi, 2000. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. French translation by Daniella Jeffry. Intro by Rex Nettleford. Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper, tiny spot on the fore-edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 091344121X $23. Texts in two parts, first part in English, second part presents the same articles in French. 'The Lamming monographs are themselves part of the current discourse which targets the historical, cultural and scientific implications of the pan-hemispheric encounters that will continue to be of global importance well into the twenty-first century.' - Rex Nettleford. |
| 179812 LANDES, David S. REVOLUTION IN TIME: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1985. 482 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. ISBN: 0674768000 $4.95. |
| 192867 LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. BOYHOOD PHOTOS OF J. H. LARTIQUE: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Laussanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. 128 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos tipped in. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some light staining on fore edge of front cover. Page 124/125 with a wee bit of signature separation. $170. |
| 182543 LASCH, Christopher. THE CULTURE OF NARCISSISM: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations. NY: Norton, 1978. 268 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Very tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0393011771 $8.95. |
| 192483 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pp. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. G+. No DJ. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 197226 LEO, John. INCORRECT THOUGHTS: Notes on Our Wayward Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 2001. 267 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0765800381 $9.95. |
| 185145 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 187629 LEVY, Mervyn. THE MOONS OF PARADISE, Reflections on the Breast in Art. NY: Citadel Press, 1965. 145 pp. Hardback. First US printing. 103 B&W illustrations. Index. Very Good plus. Former owner's name written on front endpaper. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. Corners on plates 1 to 12 slightly bumped. $9.95. The breast in art from the sublime to the symbolism of contemporary representations. |
| 176977 LIND, Michael. THE NEXT AMERICAN NATION: The New Nationalism and the Fourth American Revolution. NY: The Free Press, 1995. 436 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0029191033 $2.95. |
| 177072 LYND, Staughton. INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF AMERICAN RADICALISM. NY: Pantheon Books, 1968. 184 pages. 1st edition Hardback. Index. Initials on front endpaper blocked out, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BU922 $9.95. |
| 191151 MACDONOGH, Giles. A PALATE IN REVOLUTION: Grimod de la Reyniere and the Almanach des Gourmands. London: Robin Clark, 1987. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is in good shape but has dirty fingerprint smudges on front panel, & very light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0860721094 $10.95. |
| 180764 MADDOX, Brenda. BEYOND BABEL: New Directions in Communications. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt tip mark bottom, dustjacket price clipped. ISBN: 0671214365 $2.95. |
| 191523 MALAMUD, Carl. A WORLD'S FAIR: For the Global Village. Cambridge: MIT, 1997. 281 pages. Large hardcover in black dj. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Includes Audio CD and CD-ROM. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262133385 $19.95. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Afterword by Laurie Anderson. |
| 179536 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 186060 MARCUS, Greil. THE DUSTBIN OF HISTORY. Harvard, 1995. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674218574 $8.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 183964 MAREK, Kurt W. [C. W. Ceram, pseudonym]. YESTERMORROW: Notes on Man's Progress. NY: Knopf, 1961. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Mannheim. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket . Small name inked on front endpaper. Top edge of the cover lightly sunned. Jacket has a tiny chip top front edge, small closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice tight book. ISBN: 0805203745 $7.95. Cultural history at the middle of the 20th century and speculation on the future progress of art, literature, science and technology by the well-known archaeologist. |
| 184290 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 182601 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 254 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0745300529 $5.95. |
| 182898 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 254 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good. Spine has thin reading crease, lightly sunned. ISBN: 0394742583 $3.95. |
| 186760 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 181573 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 192883 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1974. 136 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0395197775 $9.95. |
| 187788 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $95. |
| 195230 MCGINN, Daniel. HOUSE LUST: America's Obsession with our Homes. NY: Doubleday, 2008. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light wrinkle to bottom edge of several pages; two corners dog-eared. Small tear to dj at flap fold. $14.95. |
| 191430 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 197267 METZGER, Thom. THIS IS YOUR FINAL WARNING!. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 181 pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Slight wear to corners. Very good. ISBN: 0936756888 $5.95. Anarchist horro fiction; shotgun weddings of high art and low culture. "The prose equivalent of R. Crumb and S. Clay Wilson stoned on evil speed and Sterno" enthused Peter Lamborn Wilson. |
| 178125 MICHAELS, Leonard and Christopher Ricks (eds.). THE STATE OF THE LANGUAGE. Berkeley: University of California, 1980. 609 pages. Hardback. Notes on Contributors. Dustjacket spine lightly faded, price clipped, otherwise Fine in Fine. ISBN: 0520037634 $1.95. Essays and poems from a broad ranging group of writers, British and American, from many fields, with observations on contemporary usage of words as a sensitive register of our ideas and feelings. |
| 191058 MILLER, Douglas T. JACKSONIAN ARISTOCRACY: Class and Democracy in New York, 1830-1860. NY: Oxford, 1967. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for DJ beginning to yellow & faint staining at spine. $11.95. |
| 189932 MILLER, Ray. THUNDERBIRD! (An Illustrated History of the Ford T-Bird. Oceanside: Evergreen Press, 1976. 304 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos. Very Good. No DJ. Very light stain toward top of fore edge. Spine slightly cocked at one end. ISBN: 0913056049 $25. |
| 190138 MINGO, Jack, Editor. THE WHOLE POP CATALOG (The Berkeley Pop Culture Project). NY: Avon, 1991. 608 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Very light reading crease. Top of spine bumped. ISBN: 0380760940 $16.95. |
| 190212 MITKEWICH, Wladimir W. KOREANS ARE WHITE. Boston: Meador, 1956. 44 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 6 b/w photos. Very Good, in a Very Good- dust cover. Very light fading about edges of covers. Covers lightly rubbed. Some edge & corner wear. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; very light foxing of all panels; small piece missing at opposing ends of spine panel - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 187682 MOFFIT, Phillip. ESQUIRE, Golden Anniversary Collector's Issue, v. 100, no. 6. NY: Esquire Associates, 1983. 615 pp. Special edition in blue cloth slipcase. Front cover with a French flap. Very Good. Average shelf-wear. Some soiling front & back cover. Minor creasing along spine. Spine is also sunned. Slipcase is sunned & a little bowed. $34.95. |
| 189935 MOLITORISZ, Joseph. THE MEMOIRS OF AN IMMIGRANT. San Jose: Author's Choice Press, 2000. 473 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Multiple maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small crease on title page aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 0595141218 $40. Original edition self-published. |
| 187592 MOORE, Dinty W. THE EMPEROR'S VIRTUAL CLOTHES: The Naked Truth About Internet Culture. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1995. 219p. Small hardcover. 1st edition. Glossary of Internet jargon. Fine, with remainder mark at bottom, in Very Good- DJ, with two small tears & a crease in top right corner. ISBN: 1565120965 $3.95. Love & sex on the Internet. Humorous look at IT etiquette. |
| 185174 MOREAU, Genevieve. THE RESTLESS JOURNEY OF JAMES AGEE. Morrow, 1972. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Miriam Kleiger. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688031412 $11.95. First major critical bio of the American poet, journalist, novelist, and one of the most influential film critics of the '30s and '40s. Compassionate American chronicler of poverty, despair. Born in Tennessee: 'I lived there, so successfully disguised to myself as a child'. |
| 178329 MUELLER, Roswitha and Kathleen Woodward (eds.). DISCOURSE 16.3 (Spring 1994). Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1994. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $7.95. Journal for theoretical studies in media and culture. |
| 193115 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. NY: Anchor, 1996. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $19.95. |
| 186448 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience & American Culture. Avon / Discus, 1971. 317 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Tight book with light cover wear, spine top a bit dark. Spine creases and red title ink heavily faded. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, James Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues music. |
| 193366 NARULA, Uma, and W. Barnett Pearce (Editors). CULTURES, POLITICS, AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS: An International Assessment of Practical Problems In Field Research. Hillsdale: Lawrence Erbaum, 1990. 248 pp. Hardcover. Some figures and tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0805801340 $35. |
| 190574 NASH, Manning. THE GOLDEN ROAD TO MODERNITY: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. NY: Wiley, 1965. 333 pp. First edition. Hardcover, in blue dust cover. Maps, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Minor edge wear. Text-edges w/a bit of staining & soiling. DJ: with very light edge & corner wear; rear panel & liners with moderate discoloration. $19.95. |
| 176844 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1-4. 4 volume Box set. NY: New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are Fine 1st editions. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $9.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 184946 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 179565 NORRIS, Christopher. DERRIDA. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1988. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ overall, but one page has light splash of coffee, name inside cover. ISBN: 0674198247 $8.95. The author 'demonstrates that Derrida's texts should be understood as belonging more to philosophy than to literature'. |
| 181500 NOVAK, William. HIGH CULTURE: Marijuana in the Lives of Americans. NY: Knopf, 1980. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0394738284 $8.95. |
| 187660 O'BARR, William M., with David H. Spain & Mark A. Tessler (eds.). SURVEY RESEARCH IN AFRICA, Its Applications & Limits. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1973. 349 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed & Signed by the author (David H. Spain). Very Good plus. Front cover very lightly bumped along edges. 4-inch crease on upper half of spine. Tiny scrape near top of spine. Upper & lower corners of front cover very lightly bumped. Light shelf wear on front & back covers. ISBN: 0810104067 $44.95. An investigation into the special problems encountered in the use of survey techniques in African settings. |
| 180301 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy'. Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 194029 OHMANN, Richard [editor]. MAKING AND SELLING CULTURE. Hanover: Wesleyan University, 1996. xxiii+254 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0819553018 $14.95. |
| 179510 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 183149 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California Press, 2002. 335 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Fine in Fine-. DJ very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 185684 PARFREY, Adam (ed.). APOCALYPSE CULTURE. Expanded and Revised. Portland: Feral House, 1990. 362 pages. Expanded and revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. With new preface by Parfrey. Near Fine. Top corner light bumped. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0922915059 $9.95. Collects a variety of articles, including anarchists John Zerzan and Hakim Bey, among many others such as Parfrey, Red Brigades, Anton LaVey, Charles Fort. |
| 191429 PARIN, Paul, with Fritz Morgenthaler and Goldy Parin-Matthey. FEAR THY NEIGHBOR AS THYSELF: Psychoanalysis and Society Among the Anyi of West Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. 408 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge and corner wear; and medium rubbing. ISBN: 0226645835 $11.95. |
| 192876 PASTOUREAU, Michel. THE DEVIL'S CLOTH: A History of Stripes and Striped Fabric. NY: Columbia University, 2001. 128 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0231123663 $19.95. |
| 192673 PENNY, Simon (Editor). CRITICAL ISSUES IN ELECTRONIC MEDIA. Albany: State University of New York, 1995. 298 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light soiling of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Slight splaying of covers. ISBN: 0791423182 $9.95. |
| 188154 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 252. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 189-342. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower right corner & margin of front cover. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188155 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 251. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 1-196. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower right corner & along lower margin of spine on front cover. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188156 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 253. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 343-485. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower margin of front cover. Light soiling & foxing on back cover. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188157 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 253. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 343-485. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. Light soiling front & back cover. Sm. amount of foxing lower right corner of front cover. $17.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188158 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 254. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 486-657. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. Light soiling front & back cover. Edge & corner wear. Very light foxing lower margin of front cover. $17.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188159 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 255 (Critical Bibliography). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Back cover soiled. Edge & corner wear. Very light foxing lower margin of front cover. Light crease & bend to back cover. Light foxing along lower edge of text. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188160 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Guide to the History of Science). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1980. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Near fine. Some light corner wear. Bit of light foxing on upper & lower edges of text. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188161 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Guide to the History of Science). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1980. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some light corner wear. Bit of light foxing on upper & lower edges of text. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188162 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Directory of Members & Guide to Graduate Study). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1977. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. Bit of soiling to covers. $17.95. A guide to graduate study & research in the history of science, technology & medicine. |
| 177728 PERIODICAL. THE WESTERN: A Review of Education, Science, Literature and Art. Vol. IX. No. 4. April, 1874. St. Louis: E.F. Hobart, 1874. pp171-224, + ads. Trade paperback. Small light stain top corner of cover and first few pages, not affecting the type. Pieces of cover missing along the spine, Good. $21. |
| 180790 PERIODICAL. [Gary Snyder and David Meltzer, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, eds.]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 19, Fall 1978. Journal for the Protection of All Beings. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly / City Lights Books, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover. $16.95. Artaud, Creeley, Allen Ginsberg, Kerouac, Jack Kornfield, Peter Blue Cloud, Herbert Read, et al. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. This issue of Journal for the Protection of All Beings (originally published by City Lights Books in the 60s, as 'A Visionary and Revolutionary Review', was resurrected when Stewart Brand suggested its rebirth disguised as CoEvolution. |
| 193927 PERIODICAL. APTER, Emily [guest editor]. PUBLIC CULTURE: Society for Transnational Cultural Studies, Vol. 13, Number 1, Winter 2001, Translation in a Global Market. Durham: Duke University, 2001. 158 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Light wear to covers; corners lightly bumped. $25. A series of essays on the topic, 'Translation in a Global Market' by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Rainer Ganahl, Timothy Brennan, Sarah M. Hudgins, Michael North, and Emily Apter. |
| 182224 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 16, Winter 1977/78. Sausalito: Point, 1977. 151 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover art by Tom Parker. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Front cover crease (from being dropped) with minor effect to a few pages, four page corners turned down. Rear cover has mailing address label. $15.95. Special Broadcast Section. Includes Larry Lee, Scoop Nisker, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander (Four Arguments for the Elimination of TV, + 3 book reviews, one being 'The Society of the Spectacle'), William S. Burroughs (from 'The Third Mind'); Jerry Brown, Marshall McLuhan. Two 4-pages strips, one by 4-page strip by Crumb (The Goose and the Gander Were Talking One Night), the other by Dan O'Neill. |
| 182231 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $19.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 180591 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 33, Spring 1982. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly, 1982. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. Gender issue. Includes 'Vernacular Gender' by Ivan Illich. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. |
| 182228 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Lewis Hyde, R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 35, Fall 1982. Sausalito: Point, 1982. 160 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. $11.95. The Gift Must Always Move by Lewis Hyde. The Mo Tzu Project by Marlow Hotchkiss. Trash: What Do We Throw Away by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Friend to the Children. |
| 184789 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Lewis Hyde, R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 35, Fall 1982. Sausalito: Point, 1982. 160 pages. Trade Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Cover wear, light browning of page edges. $10.95. The Gift Must Always Move by Lewis Hyde. The Mo Tzu Project by Marlow Hotchkiss. Trash: What Do We Throw Away by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Friend to the Children. |
| 182226 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Two Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Treelife theme. Those Dharma Bhums by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's Weird Cartoon. |
| 182227 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Three Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Ocean articles by various authors, the Whole Sea Catalog. A Short History of America by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Boy and His Dog in Nevada. |
| 182225 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Daniel Leen, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 18, Summer 1978. Sausalito: Point, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Mailing label rear cover. $9.95. The Pattern Which Connects by Gregory Bateson and Kansas City Frank by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's Jesus and the Goon in the Graveyard. Freighthopping by Seattle's Daniel Leen. |
| 177183 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.) [Foucault, Paul Buhle, Rorty, C.L.R. James]. CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 3, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Articles by Michel Foucault, Rorty, Paul Buhle (on C.L.R. James), et al. |
| 177184 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 192703 PERIODICAL. EGGERS, Dave (Editor). McSWEENEY'S QUARTERLY #13. San Francisco: McSweeney's Limited, 2004. 264 pp. Hardcover. NF/F. Bit of light edge wear on Dj. $14.95. From title page: An illustrated sampler of North Amererican comic drawings, strips, and illustrated stories, etc. |
| 186473 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $33. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 185527 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Artie Shaw, Tom Vanderbuilt, Gary Groth, Negativland, Clayton Eshleman, David Berman]. THE BAFFLER. Number Eight [ 8 ]. The Cultural Miracle. The Baffler, 1996. 128 pages. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984058 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Artie Shaw, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, Gary Groth, Negativland, Clayton Eshleman, David Berman and many others. |
| 185689 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti, Paul Buhle.]. THE BAFFLER. Number Thirteen [ 13 ]. Vox Populoid. The Baffler, 2000. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1888984023 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti (Go Wildcats, Smash State!), Paul Buhle. |
| 185526 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Naomi Klein, Irvine Welsh, Joe Sacco ]. THE BAFFLER. Number Seven [ 7 ]. Twentieth Century Lite - The City in the Age of Information. The Baffler, 1995. 128 pages. Trade paperback, beige covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, just a few tiny cover scrapes here and there. $9.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Keith White, Paul Lukas, Steve Healy, Naomi Klein, Jennifer Moxley, Irvine Welsh, David Berman, Joe Sacco and many others. A quote from the social critic/anarchist sets the tone: 'To say that an American city in its design and styles represented our spiritual capacity would be almost to say that we were a nation of madmen' - Randolph Bourne, 1915. |
| 185688 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser]. THE BAFFLER. Number Nine [ 9 ]. Workplace: An Injury to All. The Baffler, 1997. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984031 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Jessica Abel, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, David Berman and many others. Poems by Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser. |
| 185690 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.). THE BAFFLER. Number Seven, Eight, Nine, Thirteen [ 7, 8, 9, 13 ]. 4 issues. The Baffler, 1995-2000. 4 issues. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine-. 4 issues, each is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, just a few signs of wear. Overall they appear unread. $24. Nice small run to jump-start a collection or fill out a run - and save the postal charges of buying each separately. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. |
| 185592 PERIODICAL. Gary Hoppenstand (ed.). JOURNAL OF POPULAR CULTURE. Volume 40, Number 4. August 2007. Blackwell Publishing, 2007. Pages 583-759. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1540-5931. Near Fine but for light bump top front corner. $9.95. Articles and reviews. Academic bimonthly founded in 1967 by Ray Browne, the official journal of the Popular Culture Association. |
| 185612 PERIODICAL. HOFFMAN, Barry (ed.) [Stephen King]. GAUNTLET: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression, No. 3. Politically (In)correct Issue. Springfield: Gauntlet, 1992. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0962965928 $4.95. William M. Gaines, Ramsey Campbell, Kate Worley, Harlan Ellison, Nancy Collins, Harvey Pekar and many many more. Articles such as 'Desert Storm Confidential,' 'Two Sides of Lenny Bruce'. |
| 191607 PERIODICAL. JOHNSON, G. Wesley, Editor. THE PUBLIC HISTORIAN: A Journal of Public History Vol. 1 No. 1. Santa Barbara: University of California, 1978. 102 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration & rubbing. $14.95. |
| 190674 PERIODICAL. METZNER, Ralph, Editor. (Timothy Leary, Richard Alpert, John Esam, et al). PSYCHEDELIC REVIEW #10. San Francisco: Psychedelic Review, 1969. 78 pp. Staple-bound. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes article by Timothy Leary entitled, 'The Effects of Consciousness-Expanding Drugs on Prisoner rehabilitation.' G-. Edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Water-staining & light damage along spine area throughout text. $40. |
| 180094 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.) LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution No. 2. Fall 1974. SF: Left Curve, 1974. Not paginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 180095 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.) LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution No. 3. Winter-Spring 1975. SF: Left Curve, 1975. 84 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil. $11.95. |
| 183662 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution No. 3. Winter-Spring 1975. SF: Left Curve, 1975. 84 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil here and there. Stamp inside cover, name label front endpaper. Small crease bottom front corner. $10.95. Includes Margaret Randall's 'Conversations with Three Vietnamese Women Writers'. |
| 177205 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #85. Jan - Feb 1986. [Vol 16, #1]. Berkeley: Center for Social Research, 1986. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. 'Is Technology on Our Side?'; Raymond Williams; America's New Strategies for Nuclear War; South Africa and Its Neighbors; On the Censorship of Pop Culture. |
| 181189 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Paul Buhle, Pete Seeger]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 54, No. 3 July-August 2002. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2002. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $5.95. 'Cultures of the U.S. Left'. Edited by Paul Buhle; Contributors include Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Kim Stanley Robinson (Interviewed by Buhle), Pete Seeger, et al. |
| 182230 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 10 March 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 180594 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Alice Walker]. UTNE READER. No. 31. Jan/Feb 1989. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1989. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Ethical Business, Oxymoron? or Last Best Hope for Planet Earth; Alice Walker: Animal Rights. |
| 184810 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Bob Black, Barbara Ehrenreich, Wendell Berry, Michael Crichton]. UTNE READER. No. 28. July / August 1988. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+ but for small stain front cover and the first two pages. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover theme: Why Work?' with thematic pieces by the anarchists Bob Black and Wendell Berry. Other non-thematic articles by Barbara Ehrenreich, Michael Crichton and others. |
| 180595 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger, Wendell Berry]. UTNE READER. No. 33. May/June 1990. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Roots: A Restless Nation Searches for a Place to Call Home. Includes Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger and Wendell Berry. |
| 186337 PERKINS, William Eric (ed.). DROPPIN' SCIENCE: Critical Essays on Rap Music and Hip Hop Culture. Temple University, 1996. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for moderate to heavy sunning of the spine (most of the lettering is easily readable, the word 'Science' is not). No names or spine creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 1566393620 $11.95. |
| 180423 PFEIL, Fred. ANOTHER TALE TO TELL: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture. NY: Verso, 1990. 278 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Fine, unread. ISBN: 0860919927 $6.95. |
| 184126 PHILLIPPS, Lisle March. FORM AND COLOUR. London: Duckworth, 1925. 294 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback, gilt stamped red cloth. Very Good. Nice solid copy, spine a little dull, lightly bumped corners. Name on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on the spine and cover is very bright. $15.95. Examines Asian, Greek, Roman and Christian era art and architecture using form and color as the defining language of art history. |
| 183617 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Newspapers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $10.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 191924 PYONG-CHOON, Hahm. THE KOREAN POLITICAL TRADITION AND LAW. Seoul: Hollym Corporation, 1967. 249 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with light to medium rubbing; medium edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 187596 QUONIAM, Pierre. LOUVRE. Paris: Editions de la Reunion des musee nationaux, 1992. 109 pp. Trade paperback, square pictorial cover. Fine. Slight wrinkling on lower spine. Lower edge lightly bumped. ISBN: 271182232X $6.95. A tour of the Louvre's treasures. Trans. from the French by B. Shuey & A. Roberts. |
| 177140 RADICAL EDUCATION PROJECT. COPS ARE HIRED TO ENFORCE THE LAWS. Detroit: Radical Education Project, n.d. [ca. 1965]. Not paginated [5] pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front cover. $17.95. Small illustrated anti-cop pamphlet, published by the Detroit Radical Education Project and printed by movement labor at Peoples Press in San Francisco. Includes two pages anti-Vietnam War, comparing the role of cops in America to US soldiers in Vietnam, serving the rich and powerful, repressing the poor and powerless. 'The people who want freedom are all on one side of the barricades. The cops of the world are on the other.' Scarce. |
| 192091 RAY, Paul H., & Sherry Ruth Anderson. THE CULTURAL CREATIVES. NY: Harmony, 2000. 370 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609604678 $14.95. |
| 193139 REICHERT, Tom. THE EROTIC HISTORY OF ADVERTISING. NY: Prometheus Books, 2003. First Edition. 403 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1591020859 $11.95. |
| 186925 REISNER, Robert. GRAFFITI: Selected Scrawls From Bathroom Walls. Parallax Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny faint dampstain along fore-edge of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 191089 RICHARDSON, John H. IN THE LITTLE WORLD: A True Story of Dwarfs, Love, & Trouble. NY: Harper Collins, 2001. 257 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060193166 $13.95. |
| 185385 RIESMAN, David. INDIVIDUALISM RECONSIDERED and Other Essays. Free Press, 1955. 529 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, small piece missing top front edge, two small tears bottom, small tear foot of spine. Internally bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: B001F3JUH0 $11.95. Collects 30 essays. |
| 178137 ROBINSON, Henry Morton. FANTASTIC INTERIM: A Hindsight History of American Manners, Morals, and Mistakes Between Versailles and Pearl Harbor. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. 341 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in bright but worn Good dustjacket with small tears and tiny chips. Ink stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0836956583 $2.95. |
| 186001 ROCKER, Rudolf. NATIONALISM AND CULTURE. LA: Rocker Publications Committee, 1937. xviii,592 pages. Hardcover. Frontis, bibliography, index. Translated by Ray E. Chase. Near Fine-. Promotional sticker on the half-title page has left that and the title page with light damp pucker. Gilt on the spine is a bit dull. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006EQTKU $27. Rocker was a leading anarcho-syndicalist and active especially Yiddish anarchist circles, and the only gentile intellectual to become a leader of Jewish anarchists. This book has received high praise by Lewis Mumford, Bertrand Russell, Albert Einstein, Charles Beard, Will Durant, and Noam Chomsky. For more on Rocker, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185473 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 185965 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 186691 ROLLINS, Henry. SOLIPSIST. LA: 2.13.61 Publications, 1998. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985594 $9.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 179760 ROSHCO, Bernard. THE RAG RACE: How New York and Paris Run the Breakneck Business of Dressing American Women. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1963. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Name writ large front endpaper. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tears and chips, short tear rear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTKCO $2.95. Expose by a journalist who cut his teeth in the garment district. |
| 182947 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $9.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 183424 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine- but for corner crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 179237 ROTHSCHILD, Emma. PARADISE LOST: The Decline of the Auto-Industrial Age. NY: Random House, 1973. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny spot foredge, owner's odd mark front endpaper, hint of fading very top edge of cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394460324 $1. |
| 182988 RUBIN, Jerry. DO IT! Scenarios of the Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Eldridge Cleaver. Near Fine but for a few light thin spine reading creases. Owners tiny label front endpaper. Clean and bright, a tight handsome, collectible copy. ISBN: 067120601X $14.95. 'Do It! is a Declaration of War between the generations -- calling on kids to leave their homes, burn down their schools and create a new society upon the ashes of the old. Do It! is a prose poem singing the inside saga of the movement; Do It! is a handbook for American revolutionaries comparable to Che Guevara's Guerilla Warfare; it is a frenzied emotional symphony for a new social disorder; a comic book for seven-year-olds; a tribute to insanity'. Yippie!. |
| 190310 RUBIN, Jerry. DO IT!: Scenarios of the Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 256 pages. First printing. Trade paperback with red spine. Photos. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 196536 RUBIN, Jerry. DO IT!: Scenarios of the Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 256 pages. Trade paperback with red spine. Photos. First paperback printing. Very Good. Name to first page. ISBN: 067120601x $14.95. |
| 180176 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. MEDIA VIRUS. NY: Random House, 1994. 338 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345382765 $6.95. |
| 183558 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. CYBERIA: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace. HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition with glossy illustrated boards, Hardback. Notes, index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 006251010X $3.95. |
| 185671 SAID, Edward W. OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587391 $11.95. Jacket praise by Nadine Gordimer, Kenzaburo Oe and Salman Rushdie. |
| 190682 SAMUELSON, Robert J. THE GOOD LIFE AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The American Dream in the Age of Entitlement 1945-1995. NY: Random House, 1995. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust cover with a black spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. Lower text-edge with a bit of very light staining & soiling. DJ: with light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812925920 $13.5. |
| 183374 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $14.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 191831 SANSOM, G. B. JAPAN: A Short Cultural History. NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1943. Revised Edition. 554 pages. Red clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Includes fold out map. Very Good. Previous owner's stamp on front end page; board corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0390775835 $14.95. |
| 191728 SCHIFFER, Michael Brian. THE PORTABLE RADIO IN AMERICAN LIFE. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1991. xvii+259 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos & advertising illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0816512841 $14.95. |
| 187925 SCHIVELBUSCH, Wolfgang. IN A COLD CRATER: Cultural & Intellectual Life in Berlin, 1945 - 1948. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 193374 SERVAES, Jan (Editor). WALKING ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE INFORMATION HIGHWAY: Communication, Culture and Development in the 21st Century. Malaysia: Southbound, 2000. 190 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 8939054236 $30. |
| 189607 SHALIT, Willa. LIFE CAST: Behind the Mask. Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 1992. 95 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound: white pictorial boards, black cloth spine with blind stamping. Printed, opaque dust cover. Profuse b/w plates. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Dj: with a pair of closed tears at head of spine on either side, along with some minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0941831809 $14.95. |
| 187556 SHENK, David. DATA SMOG: Surviving the Information Glut. San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1997. 250p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, with lightly bumped corner & remainder mark, in Very Good+ DJ. $5.95. |
| 195896 SHIACH, Morag. DISCOURSE ON POPULAR CULTURE. Berkeley: Stanford University, 1989. 238 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing and some wear around edges. ISBN: 0804717206 $11.95. |
| 190366 SIERRA, Malu. DONDE TODO ES ALGAR: Aymaras Los Hijos Del Sol. Chile: Editorial Persona, 1991. 235 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 34 b/w photos. G+. Edge & corner wear. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0007176018 $40. Text in Spanish. |
| 180777 SIMON, Louis M. A History of the Actors Fund of America. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1972. 274 pages. Hardback. Photos, appendix. Intro by Brooks Atkinson. Alternate ISBN, 0878300570, which the publisher has reused for yet a wholly different title. Very Good/Very Good, DJ spine moderately faded, tiny tear. ISBN: B00005W1VX $11.95. With special contributions by Ruth Gordon, Nedda Harrigan Logan, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jean Loggie. |
| 189933 SIREVAG, Torbjorn. WESTERNERS: Six Reasons Why Americans Are Different, A View From Northwest Europe. Oslo: Ad Notam Gyldendal, 1999. 204 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, maps, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. Medium edge & corner wear. Fore edge thumbed. Nick in fore edge of back cover. Lower text-edge w/a nick. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 8241710593 $14.95. |
| 183284 SKVORECKY, Josef. TALKIN' MOSCOW BLUES: Essays About Literature Politics, Movies, and Jazz. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. 367 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), never published in hardcover. Bibliography. Edited by Sam Solecki. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. Appears unread but for one faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0880012315 $8.95. |
| 181066 SLOMICH, Sidney J. THE AMERICAN NIGHTMARE. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. $1. '...the American psyche is involved in a long death-oriented fantasy of control and repression.' Insists on a human future, freed from the deadly politics of technology, consumerism, industrialism, etc. By a former CIA officer and Army think-tank researcher on strategy in Vietnam. |
| 185694 SLOTKIN, Richard. GUNFIGHTER NATION: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America. Atheneum, 1993. 850 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. Jacket has light shelfwear, tiny tear head of the spine, minuscule tick bottom corner of the front flap. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0689121636 $40. The armed macho elite good guys of America examined in detail (Sorry John Wayne!). Slotkin is well known for his debunking of American mythologies and his monumental historical and literary scholarship. The scarce hardcover edition. |
| 193492 SMITH, G. Elliot. THE DIFFUSION OF CULTURE. Port Washington: Kennikat, 1971. x+244 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Green cloth. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0804611203 $14.95. Reprint of the 1933 edition. |
| 188150 SMITH, Henry (ed.). LEARNING FROM SHOGUN, Japanese History & Western Fantasy. Santa Barbara: University of California, 1980. 163 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations. Very Good-. Upper left corner of front cover improperly trimmed. Spine sunned. First 30 or so pages undulated along upper margin. $46. |
| 181212 SOLNIT, Rebecca. SAVAGE DREAMS: A Journey into the Hidden Wars of the American West. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1994. 401 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine, but for having been dropped on one corner, in Near Fine dustjacket which has tiny tear top front corner. ISBN: 0871565269 $3.95. An exploration, weaving past and present, politics and spirituality, land and history, pleasure and outrage, esthetics and activism into a map of where we find ourselves today. Cover blurbs by Greil Marcus, Larry McMurtry, Michael McClure and Lucy Lippard. |
| 176865 SOLOMON, Norman. NOW: A Narrative Document. Portland: Out of the Ashes, 1976. 53 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0912874112 $10.95. Early 70s 'movement' piece. Excerpts appeared in 'SunRise,' 'Center,' 'The Stranger' and 'Flashfoods.' Publishing partly funded by an NEA grant, but the author 'in no way recommends support for the US government'. |
| 190771 SPERLING, John; Suzanne Helburn; Samuel George; John Morris; Carl Hunt. THE GREAT DIVIDE: Retro vs. Metro America (Book & CD-ROM). Sausalito: PoliPoint Press, 2004. xxiv+272 pp. Oversized softcover. Photos, most in color. Illustrated. Charts. Notes. Index. Unopened CD-ROM at back. Near Fine with Fine CD-ROM - very light shelfwear. ISBN: 0976062100 $19.95. |
| 179428 SPOTO, Donald. BLUE ANGEL: The Life of Marlene Dietrich. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light corner bumps, one corner of book and DJ worn, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385425538 $1.95. Character, career, amors and behaviors of the great Marlene. |
| 187884 STAEWAN, C. & Schoenberg, F. KULTURWANDEL UND ANGSTENTWICKLUNG BEI DEN YORUBA WESTAFRIKAS. Munich: Weltforum Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. 9.25in x 6.25in, 434pp, Afrika-Studien Nr. 50, with an English summary. Near Fine. Slightly soiled cover. $9.95. |
| 182350 STARKEY, Lycurgus M., Jr. [re: Ian Fleming]. JAMES BOND'S WORLD OF VALUES. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 96 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Cover design by Nancy Bozeman. Very Good. tight copy with some cover darkening rear panel, spine a bit faded. No spine creases. ISBN: B0006BQ85E $9.95. Critique by a Methodist minister of values reflected in Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. |
| 178918 STARR, S. Frederick. RED AND HOT: The Fate of Jazz in the Soviet Union, 1917-1980. NY: Oxford, 1983. 368 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but light wrinkling very bottom front edge. ISBN: 0195031636 $6.95. Jazz and non-traditional music from the revolution to the rock explosion. Based on interviews with Soviet musicians, little-known recordings and rare printed sources |
| 179616 STEINER, George. EXTRATERRITORIAL: Papers on Literature and the Language Revolution. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 210 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Faintly musty; clean and tight. ISBN: 0671445723 $2.95. |
| 177478 STILES, Henry Reed. BUNDLING: Its Origins, Progress and Decline in America. NY: Book Collectors Association, 1934. 146 pages. Small hardback. Appendix, index. Very Good+ in clean bright DJ with a couple small tears and bit of chipping head of spine, price clipped. $10.95. Collectors' reprint examines the curious Puritan custom of clothed men and women bedding together. Sometimes the women of the household with lodgers or guests. and they aren't even married. Perhaps we've given them a bum rap. |
| 181140 STIMPSON, Catharine R. WHERE THE MEANINGS ARE: Feminism and Cultural Spaces. NY: Routledge, 1989. 235 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0416019412 $1. Essays by this feminist critic and founder of the journal 'Signs', published between 1970 and 1987. |
| 187117 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. $19.95. |
| 192444 STRAUSBAUGH, John. BLACK LIKE YOU: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture. NY: Tarcher, 2006. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. F/F. ISBN: 1585424986 $13.95. |
| 183894 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $8.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 183895 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed purple illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good+. lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $14.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 186774 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order/Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed red illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good. Tiny initial and a couple light cup rings on the front cover. Lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $13.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 186775 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. SUPER GRASS GROWER'S GUIDE. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, orange covers with printed green illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink note citing the Indoor Sunshop in Seattle on front page. One page has a small stain on both sides with light effect to two words. $23. 'A Handbook for High Power Pot Farming'. |
| 193606 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 189619 SZALAY, Lorand B., Jean Bryson Strohl, Elahe Mir-Djalali, et al. IRANIAN AND AMERICAN PERCEPTIONS AND CULTURAL FRAMES OF REFERENCE: A Communication Lexicon for Cultural Understanding. Washington: Institute of Comparative Social & Cultural Studies,1979. 300+. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Tables, diagrams, figures. Index. G. Edge & corner wear. Covers with soiling & discoloration. Ex-library: with call # on spine, pocket affixed to last page, & property stamp on upper text-edge. $75. |
| 180994 TANNER, Louise. ALL THE THINGS WE WERE: A Scrapbook of the people, politics, and popular culture in the tragicomic years between the Crash and Pearl Harbor. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 362 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. $9.95. |
| 180876 TERKEL, Studs. AMERICAN DREAMS: Lost and Found. NY: Pantheon, 1980. 470 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom. Owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394507932 $3.95. |
| 185360 THOMAS, Bob. WALT DISNEY: An American Original. Simon & Schuster, 1976. 379 pages. 1st printing / edition (number line beginning with 1). Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on second blank page. Jacket has two small closed edge tears, tiny tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0671223321 $11.95. |
| 192232 THOMAS, F. Richard, Editor. AMERICANS IN DENMARK: Comparisons of the Two Cultures By Writers, Artists, and Teachers. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1990. 156 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliography. F / Very Good. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; covers (especially back) with light rubbing, scratching, denting and related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 080931536X $19.95. |
| 183413 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Ballantine, 1975. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 24825. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0345248252 $14.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motocycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 185354 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Covers are very bright and clean, top lightly soiled, fore-edge has thumb soiling. Jacket has minuscule dig top front near the edge. ISBN: 0671661477 $8.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 193278 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS. NY: Ballantine, 1967. 348 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small surface crease near bottom of spine on front cover. $19.95. |
| 179432 THORP, Roderick and Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny DJ edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $5.95. Dope, drop-outs and youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 179331 TISCHLER, Barbara L. (ed.). SIGHTS ON THE SIXTIES. Rutgers University, 1992. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Perspectives on the Sixties' series. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom corner, felt-tip mark bottom. Unread copy. ISBN: 0813517931 $2.95. |
| 190193 TOOR, Frances. FESTIVALS AND FOLKWAYS OF ITALY. NY: Crown, 1953. 312 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a G+ dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Light corner wear. Dj: with edge & corner wear all around; 2-inch closed tear on rear panel aDJacent to spine; & some discoloration - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 189960 TRYON, Warren S. (Ed.). A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: Life & Manners in the United States 1790-1870, As Recorded by American Travelers (3-Volume Set). Chicago: University of Chicago, 1952. 793 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Indexed. Very Good, in like Guys. Text-edges & endpapers slightly browned. Dust covers: price-clipped; spines lightly faded; light edge & corner wear; half-inch piece missing, vols. I & lI. Dust covers in protective glassine. $60. V. I: Life in the East. V. II: The Frontier Moves West. V. III: The Cotton Kingdom. |
| 184050 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Solid copy with a couple page corners turned down, price blocked, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0156093103 $4.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 60s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group -- Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Joplin, Charles James, and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, etc. |
| 193617 VANDERPOOL, Eugene. OSTRACISM AT ATHENS. University of Cincinnati, 1970. 36+ pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Some light fading along spine. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 180353 VIDAL, Gore. VIEWS FROM A WINDOW: Conversations with Gore Vidal. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1980. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket bit rubbed at the extremities, price clipped. ISBN: 0818403020 $9.95. |
| 185357 VIDAL, Gore. THE SECOND AMERICAN REVOLUTION and Other Essays (1976-1982). Random House, 1982. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A little minor discolor on page edges, a little fore-edge soil. Light wear at a couple jacket corners. Internally bright and clean, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0394522656 $4.95. 19 wide-ranging essays. |
| 184220 VINCENT, Leon H. THE FRENCH ACADEMY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Bibliographical note. Good. Tiny label on the spine with numbers, but there are no signs of this being a library book. Name on front endpaper. Dampstain along the top page edges and fore-edge. Stain is light and in the margins, not affecting the text. A nice solid reading copy. $11.95. |
| 181858 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395513200 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. By this veteran observer and author of 'Spanish Harlem, Going All the Way, The Addict, Selling Out', etc. |
| 185445 WALLACE, Michele. INVISIBILITY BLUES: From Pop to Theory. Verso, 1990. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. A volume in 'The Haymarket Series'. Very Good+. Small insignificant piece missing on the fore-edge of the title page. Bright, solid and clean but for faint soiling top; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0860915190 $4.95. |
| 180872 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 184263 WAVY GRAVY (aka Hugh Romney). SOMETHING GOOD FOR A CHANGE: Random Notes on Peace Thru Living. St. Martins, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0312093918 $8.95. Gravy, court jester of the counterculture and holy house clown of the cosmos, has finally pooled his hard-earned anarchist wisdom. |
| 178793 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 181234 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 180542 WEYL, Nathaniel. THE JEW IN AMERICAN POLITICS. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1968. 375 pages. Hardcover. Notes, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. Myths of Jewish culture in American politics according to this right-wing publishing house. |
| 191690 WHITE, Armond. THE RESISTANCE: Ten Years that Pop Culture that shook the World. NY: Overland, 1995. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0879515864 $13.95. |
| 186752 WHITE, David Manning & Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. xii+271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 200 photos. Bibliography. Indexes. Introduction by Dore Schary. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a short tear bottom front corner, another closed one bottom of the spine and about 6 tiny ones, head of the spine a bit frayed. Bright solid copy, no names or markings, a handsome book in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807061700 $9.95. Message films, covering the Great Depression, HUAC and McCarthy, Blacklisting, the Hollywood 10, the Vietnam War and various social inequities involving racism, crime, drugs, labor, etc. |
| 185181 WHITE, David Manning and Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. 200 photos. Intro by Dore Schary. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light corner bump. ISBN: 0807061700 $5.95. |
| 187855 WILLIAMS, Paul. WHAT HAPPENED? Glen Ellen: Entwhistle Books, 1980, 125 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W concert photos. Signed by the author. G+. Rubbing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Text medium-yellowed. First couple pages creased on the bottom right corner. ISBN: 0897080211 $35.95. |
| 178628 WINTLE, Justin. MAKERS OF MODERN CULTURE. NY: Facts on File, 1981. 624 pages. Hardback. Index. Name stamp top edge blacked out with felt-tip marker. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has small edge tear. ISBN: 0871964937 $3.95. A Biographical Dictionary. A who's who of philosophers, artists, writers, scientists, etc. |
| 186835 WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. CULTURE AND VALUE. University Of Chicago, 1980. 87+ 94 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Peter Winch. Edited by G.H. Von Wright in collaboration with Heikki Nyman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight and clean, no names or markings, light bump top rear edge. Jacket spine has moderate sunning of the red background, some discolor along the top front, light sunning rear panel along the top edge and spine. ISBN: 0226904326 $45. In German and English, on facing pages. Wittgenstein's most accessible work on art, religion, culture and the nature of philosophical activity. |
| 185312 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 'Signed by the author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 067942718X $11.95. 'Power feminism' as a dynamic movement which refuses the role of woman as victim. |
| 178794 WOLFF, Michael. WHITE KIDS. NY: Summit, 1979. 316 pages. 1st edition. hardcover. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671400010 $9.95. Subtitled 'a revolution, a crime, a remarkable boy, a honeymoon, a war-a generation revealed 1970-1979.' Personal accounts of a number of young people in the US during the latter stages of the Vietnam War. The author's first book. |
| 184087 WOOD, Robin. HOLLYWOOD FROM VIETNAM TO REAGAN. Columbia University, 1986. 328 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with film stills. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book with no names, markings or creases but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0231057776 $6.95. |
| 189963 WORBY, John. THE OTHER HALF: The Autobiography of a Tramp. NY: Lee Furman, 1937. 307 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good. No DJ. Spine lightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers, text, beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 193281 YABLONSKY, Lewis. THE HIPPIE TRIP. NY: Pegasus Press, 1968. 268 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; surfaces with discoloration and rubbing. $25. |
| 182932 YOUNG, Jean. WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. NY: Praeger, 1974. 253 pages. 5th printing. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, clean and solid throughout. Tiny tear front fold head of spine, minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000G66FUC $4.95. |
| 185201 ZANDY, Janet. LIBERATING MEMORY: Our Work and Our Working-Class Consciousness. Rutgers University, 1994. 366 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. References. Very Good+. Bright solid book, with small stain on fore-edge. ISBN: 081352122X $5.5. |
| 193379 ZILLMAN, Dolf, and Hans-Bernd Brosius. EXEMPLIFICATION IN COMMUNICATION: The Influence of Case Reports on the Perception of Issues. Mahwah: Erlbaum, 2000. 156 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0805828117 $14.95. |