

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 208901 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 214915 ABU-GHAZALEH, Adnan. HISTORY AND CULTURE OF THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. Battleboro: Amana Books, 1991. 145 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Very Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0915597845 $11.95. |
| 205489 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. NY: Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears foot of spine. ISBN: 0061202002 $3.95. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 211949 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $7.95. |
| 201891 ANDERSON, Carl L. THE SWEDISH ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of Pennsylvania, 1957. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.. Small owner label inside front cover. Couple tiny jacket tears head of spine. $4.95. |
| 207836 ANGUS, Ian. DIS FIGURATIONS: Discourse / Critique / Ethics. [Disfigurations]. Verso Books, 2000. xii,269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A book in the Phronesis series. As new. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1859842771 $6.9. |
| 215975 ANTHONY, Gene. THE SUMMER OF LOVE: Haight-Ashbury At Its Height. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 184 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 20 color photos, profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0890872503 $45. |
| 211719 AQUILINO, Joy. GRAPHIS ANNUAL REPORTS, 3. Zurich: Graphis Press, 1992. 256 pages. Oversize Hardcover, 9.5 x 12. 400+ color illustrations. Index. As new. No marks, no flaws. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 3857094311 $9.95. Text in Engl., Germ. and Fr. |
| 210015 ARONOWITZ, Stanley, Barbara Martinsons, Michael Menser (editors). [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany]. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE. [Techno Science and Cyber Culture]. Routledge, 1995. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good++. First 4 pages have a tiny damp pucker bottom page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415911761 $11.95. Includes pieces by the editors, as well as Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany, Arthur Kroker and others. |
| 220340 AUDI. A HISTORY OF PROGRESS: Chronicle of the Audi AG. Germany: Audi, 1996. 276 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine but for very light wear around corners and edges. Book is clean, tight and bright. No names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 220042 AVALOS DE MATOS, Rosalia (editora), Luis E. Valcarcel (director). FOLKLORE AMERICANO. Anos XV y XVI, No. 15, 1967-1968. Lima: Comite Interamericano de Folklore, 1969. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Light shelfwear. Stamp of former owner. Very Good. $30. Text in Spanish. |
| 207806 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 201893 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. $4.95. Appendix consists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 210954 BELLOW, Adam (editor). NEW THREATS TO FREEDOM. Templeton Press, 2010. xv, 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited, with intro, by Bellow. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1599473518 $9.95. 'When has authority not claimed, when imposing trammels and curbs on liberty, that it does so for a wider good and a greater happiness?" -Christopher Hitchens. 30 writers on cultural trends undermining our liberties. |
| 216163 BELVERIO, Glenn. CONFESSIONS FROM THE VELVET ROPES: The Glamarous Grueling Life of Thomas Onorato, New York's Top Club Doorman. St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0312354592 $9.95. |
| 211015 BENDER, Gretchen and Timothy Druckrey (editors). CULTURE ON THE BRINK: Ideologies of Technology. Bay Press, 1994. 361 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition (1995). Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1565844963 $6.95. |
| 203638 BENJAMIN, Harry and R.E.L. Masters. PROSTITUTION AND MORALITY: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and an Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. NY: Julian Press, 1964. 495 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Walter C. Alvarez. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $11.95. Prostitution - its history, its varieties, its customers and the function it serves in society. |
| 203547 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 206389 BODENHEIM, Maxwell. BRINGING JAZZ. NY: Liveright, 1930. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same month of publication. Small Hardback, quarter lavender cloth over illustrated beige papered boards. Very Good. A handsome copy with light spine fading and a little wear-through of the paper at the tips. Lacks the dustjacket. $31. 'These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited.' A 'Rideout' author. Uncommon. |
| 214548 BOSKER, Gideon & Lena Lencek. THE BEACH: The History of Paradise on Earth. Viking, 1998. 310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670880957 $13.95. |
| 211674 BOWERS, David. SAN SYLMAR, A Treasure House of Functional Fine Art. Los Angeles: Merle Norman Cosmetics, 1985. 351 pages. Limited edition, 4th printing. Oversize trade paperback. Loose map & tour guide included. Upper edge of front cover has slight wear. Front & back cover very slight shelf wear, otherwise Fine. $10.95. The San Sylmar Museum is dedicated to the display fine art in mechanical and functional objects: furniture, instruments, movie theatres and cars: on which is placed the main emphasis of the collection. |
| 220304 BOWLES, Jerry. FOREVER HOLD YOUR BANNER HIGH! What ever Happened to the Class of '55? Pocket Books, 1976. 174 pages. Mass market paperback. 16 pages of photographs. Appendix. Very Good. Book has spine creases and yellowing and light wear around edges. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 067181348x $8.95. |
| 207814 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 215250 BRADBURY, Ray, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, Pat Cadigan, Alan Dean Foster, David Gerrold and many more. KONG UNBOUND: The Cultural Impact, Pop Mythos, and Scientific Plausibility of a Cinematic Legend. Pocket Books, 2005. 284 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1416516700 $6.95. |
| 202087 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: B0006C08B8 $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 202088 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VBKL $8.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 202427 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005VBKL $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, and others, in an effort to determine what social changes of the 60's mean to the future. Suggests America will be blacker, more feminine, more Oriental, more intuitive and more exuberant. Not bad but for the last. |
| 217783 BRAUDY, Leo. THE FRENZY OF RENOWN: Fame and Its History. Oxford University, 1986. xiii+649 pages. Trade paperback. 32 plates of photographic reproductions. References. Index. Very Good+. Front top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0195051785 $8.95. |
| 213499 BROWN, Larry. ON FIRE: A Personal Account of Life & Death & Choices. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small thumbprint topx. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565120094 $9.95. Award-winning fiction writer's first nonfiction book, a look back and reflections on the violence of his life as a fireman in Oxford, Miss. |
| 209959 BRUNS, Roger A. THE DAMNDEST RADICAL: The Life and World of Dr. Ben Reitman Chicago's Celebrated Social Reformer, Hobo King and Whorehouse Physician. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams, line drawings. Index, notes, and Selected bibliography and hobo glossary. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, in protective mylar. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252009843 $11.95. Colorful character in Chicago's hobohemia of the 20's and 30's. Reitman, the 'Whorehouse Doctor,' was anarchist Emma Goldman's onetime lover, and an early advocate of women's reproductive rights. |
| 206842 BULLOCK, Alan and R.B. Woodings (eds.). TWENTIETH [20th] CENTURY CULTURE; A Biographical Companion. NY: Harper and Row, 1983. 865 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright book. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060152486 $4.95. |
| 213917 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. SIGNED by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Good. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Jacket: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 210693 BUTLER, Judith, Ernesto Laclau, Slavoj Zizek. CONTINGENCY HEGEMONY UNIVERSALITY: Contemporary Dialogues on the Left. Verso, 2000. 329 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. About 2 dozen tiny neat ink check marks in the margins, else a Very Good+ copy. Couple faint spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 185984278X $6.95. |
| 205960 CAHN, William. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT COMEDIANS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 221 pages + index. Reprint. Large Hardback, black leatherette. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine a bit dull from light fading. ISBN: B0006DYOBM $4.95. 'Nostalgic and lively picture and text survey of the traditions of American comedy'. |
| 211519 CAMPER, Carol (editor). MISCEGENATION BLUES: Voices of Mixed Race Women. Toronto: Sister Wisdom, 1994. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Contributor Notes. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 092081395X $12.95. |
| 212948 CARLYLE, Thomas (Edward Barrett, editor). THE CARLYLE ANTHOLOGY. Henry Holt, 1876. 386 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good - board corners bumped, one page creased, wear at spine edges. $55. The anthology is arranged in several broad categories of topics: Life, and the Conduct of life, Portraits and Characters, Literature and the Literary Life, Religion, Politics, and Historical and Miscellaneous. |
| 205931 CARNAHAN, Don. GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS. 2nd Edition, August 1977. St. Petersburg Beach: Sunspark Press, 1977. 69 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback, printed lime green covers. Index. Very Good. Owner bookplate inside cover, name front endpaper. $19.95. Rare. |
| 205449 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, 1970. 42 pages. No publishing date (circa 1970). Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 205450 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, 1970. 42 pages. No publishing date (circa 1970). Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 205530 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, 1970. 33 pages. No publishing date (circa 1970). Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 205118 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 203661 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $19.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 207765 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $9.95. |
| 207808 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $8.95. |
| 211004 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 206037 City Lights Foundation. EURO-SAN FRANCISCO POETRY FESTIVAL. September 22-26, 1999. SF: City Lights Foundation, 1999. 56 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872863662 $11.95. Contributions from participating poets in their original language as well as in English translation. Among American poets are Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Bill Berkson, and Miriam Patchen reading the poems of Kenneth Patchen. |
| 203984 CLARKE, James W. THE LINEAMENTS OF WRATH: Race, Violent Crime and American Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction/Rutgers, 1998. 339 pages. Black cloth in DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny remainder dot bottom, jacket has a tiny tear top rear. ISBN: 1560003588 $9.95. |
| 206034 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's,1998. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin scratch rear panel. ISBN: 0312181078 $3.95. |
| 207385 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $4.95. |
| 207217 COLLINS, Jeff and Bill Mayblin. INTRODUCING DERRIDA. Totem Books, 1997. 170 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Nice bright solid book. ISBN: 1874166382 $3.95. Key strategies of Derrida's deconstructionist writing, their controversial effects in philosophy, and how he put them to work in literature, art, architecture and politics. |
| 216519 COLLINS, Philip. RADIOS: The Golden Age. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. 119 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration and soiling. ISBN: 0877014191 $11.95. |
| 217751 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. Sourcebooks, 2002. 562 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Audio CD included. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570718377 $11.95. |
| 205866 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208866 CONOLLY-SMITH, Peter. TRANSLATING AMERICA: An Immigrant Press Visualizes American Popular Culture 1895-1918. Smithsonian Institute, 2004. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588341674 $7.95. |
| 215618 COTTON, Frances. KETTLE ON THE HOB: A Family in Van Diemen's Land 1828-1885. Orford: Joan Roberts, 1991. 83 pages. Small white trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $13.95. |
| 204670 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of Jacket spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 213656 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 206278 CRAMP, Leonard G. THE COSMIC MATRIX: Piece for a Jig-Saw, Part 2; Anti-Gravity, Starships and Unlimited Clean Free Energy. Adventures Unlimited, 1999. 363 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark on the bottom, tiny crease bottom front cover and the first few pages. Bright copy with no spine creasing, names or internal markings. ISBN: 093281364X $9.95. More UFO postulations. |
| 219473 CROWLEY, Walt. FOREVER BLUE MOON: The Story of Seattle's Most (In)Famous Tavern. Seattle: Three Fools, Inc., 1992. 48 pages. Photographs. Minor wear. Very Good. $40. A history of Seattle's landmark counter-cultural bar, and the battle to preserve it from destruction at the hands of developers. First printing of 1000 copies. |
| 204901 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195065697 $7.95. |
| 207282 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip marks bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195065697 $3.95. |
| 209429 CUNLIFFE, Barry (ed.). IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN: An Account of England, Scotland & Wales From the 7th Century B.C. Until the Roman Conquest. [2nd Edition]. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. 439 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a small closed tear top rear edge, front has multiple deep scratches. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 071008725X $40. important archeological study tracing the cultural heritage of Celtic Britain before the Roman conquest. Definitive study, revised to encompass new research, on the Iron Age settlements that flourished in the British landscape. |
| 211964 CUNNINGHAM, Noble E., Jr. POPULAR IMAGES OF THE PRESIDENCY: From Washington to Lincoln. University of Missouri, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. A NEW COPY IN THE ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP. ISBN: 0826207820 $5.95. |
| 211794 DARROW, Clarence. FACING LIFE FEARLESSLY, The Pessimistic Versus the Optimistic View of Life. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1329. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. White covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to back cover. Bottom of spine with shelf wear. Light crease side of spine toward bottom. $10.95. |
| 211076 DAVIDSON, Basil. THE SEARCH FOR AFRICA: History, Culture, Politics. Times Books, 1994. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight, and unmarked, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0812922786 $14.95. By this important British anti-imperialist journalist, noted Africa scholar and author of 'The Black man's Burden' (A New York Times Notable Book of the Year). |
| 215919 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. Faber and Faber, 2006. 438 pages. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 214026 DENNEY, Reuel. THE ASTONISHED MUSE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Half-dozen or so pages toward bottom of fore edge with a bit of rippling. $11.95. |
| 206984 DERRIDA, Jacques. GIVEN TIME: I. Counterfeit Money. University of Chicago, 2001. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Peggy Kamuf. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0226143139 $35. Is it possible to give without immediately entering into a circle of exchange that turns the gift into a debt to be returned? The conditions of gift and forgiveness as essentially bound up with the movement of dissemination, a concept that Derrida has been working out for many years. |
| 216735 DEUEL, Thomas. POWER ADAPTATIONS AND CHANGING CULTURES. Springfield: Illinois State Museum, 1976. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Light soil to covers and spine. ISBN: B0006CX7PM $9.95. Part of the Illinois State Museum's Scientific Papers Series, Volume XV. |
| 207089 DIAMOND, Stephen. WHAT THE TREES SAID: Life on a New Age Farm. Delta, 1971. 182 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy. No names, marks or spine creasing. $28. 'The history of a successful communal farm, one example of how an alternative American way of life is being built, told by one of the farm's young founders'. Before milking cows, Diamond was and editor for Liberation News Service (LNS). |
| 210684 DICKSTEIN, Morris. DANCING IN THE DARK: A Cultural History of the Great Depression. Norton, 2009. xxiii, 598 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos, notes, select bibliography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0393072258 $14.95. |
| 205253 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. NY: Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+ but for two light cover creases front. ISBN: 0394714865 $2.5. |
| 207915 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. Solid and tight, no creasing. ISBN: 0394714865 $5.95. |
| 211625 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $4.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 205817 DUBRUL, Sascha Altman. CARNIVAL OF CHAOS: On the Road With the Nomadic Festival. NY: Autonomedia/Bloodlink, 1997. 123 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270473 $4.95. |
| 203149 DUCLOS, Jacques. [Franz Masereel, illus.]. COMMUNISM, SCIENCE AND CULTURE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Herbert Rosen. Cover illustration by Franz Masereel. Very Good+. Tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B00085KBT2 $5.95. |
| 206548 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the endpaper, no other markings. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 216162 EDWARDS, Gavin. IS TINY DANCER REALLY ELTON'S LITTLE JOHN?: Music's Most Enduring Mysteries, Myths, and Rumors Revealed. Three Rivers Press, 2006. Predates First Edition. 212 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Endnotes. Near Fine but for faint crease to front panel. ISBN: 030734603X $8.95. |
| 211626 EISEN, Jonathan (ed). THE AGE OF ROCK: Sounds of the American Cultural Revolution. Vintage, 1969. 388 pages. 1st edition trade paperback. Photos. Very Good, in edge wear with bumped corners. Previous owner name inside front cover. $4.95. Essays by well-known writers on personalities and phenomenon of the 60's. Contributors include: Joan Didion, Nat Hentoff, Ralph Gleason, Richard Farina, Richard Poirier, etc. |
| 205870 EISEN, Jonathan (ed.). TWENTY - MINUTE FANDANGOS and Forever Changes; A Rock Bazaar. NY: Vintage, 1969. x, 270 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light corner bump top with minor effect to pages. ISBN: 0394711203 $10.95. Essays spoof rock culture and parody academic styles and criticism, by well-known writers on phenoms and the biz: Robert Abrams, Susan Lewis, Richard Meltzer, Sandy Pearlman, Michael Rossman, Nick Tosches, Ian Whitcomb, and Eisen on rock, drugs, the Doors, Iggy Stooge, Andy Warhol, Jim Morrison, Janis Joplin, The Byrds, Elvis, etc. |
| 206543 EISENSTEIN, Sergei. IVAN THE TERRIBLE (Classic film scripts). NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 264 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good+. No names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 0671204475 $3.95. |
| 203564 ELIOT, Marc. ROCKONOMICS: The Money Behind the Music. NY: Watts, 1989. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0531151069 $9.95. Highly regarded work by the author of the Phil Ochs biography, 'Death of a Rebel'. |
| 202151 ERICKSON, Steve. AMERICAN NOMAD. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint remainder mark top, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805051554 $7.95. 'With one foot in the real world and the other in the ether, Erickson tracks the promise of Jeffersonian democracy at sad odds with the reality of American politics.' A Rolling Stone magazine assignment to cover the 1996 presidential campaign becomes a mission to chart the lengthening lines of fracture in an America whose memory is disengaged from history. He roams from New Hampshire to L.A. until he meets the most nomadic American of all. |
| 203117 EWEN, Stuart. ALL CONSUMING IMAGES: The Politics of Style in Contemporary Culture. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by b&w photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0465001009 $6.95. Critical social history exposes the widening gap between images and substance in our lives. |
| 210783 FALUDI, Susan. THE TERROR DREAM: Fear and Fantasy in Post-9/11 America. Metropolitan Books, 2007. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805086927 $6.95. |
| 202169 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 203058 FARRELL, James T. LITERATURE AND MORALITY. NY: Vanguard, 1947. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate front pastedown. Light fading along dustjacket spine, a few tiny edge chips, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. $9.95. Essays range from extended studies of the anarchist/novelist Leo Tolstoy and other writers to observations on the many phases of literature and morality in American culture. |
| 212280 FAWDRY, Marguerite. CHINESE CHILDHOOD. Barrons, 1977. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with drawings & pictures. Very Good+ but for fading to spine & light soiling to front cover. ISBN: 0812051424 $22.5. |
| 206162 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 210131 FIEDLER, Leslie A. AN END TO INNOCENCE: Essays on Culture and Politics. Beacon Press, 1955. ix+214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small chip top front edge and a tiny one top rear, edge wear at the front folds. ISBN: B000OLB2EI $17.95. Pieces on Hiss and Chambers, Rosenbergs, McCarthy, Huck Finn, Walt Whitman, Rousseau, F. Scott Fitzgerald, etc. |
| 216283 FINGER, Thomas N. SELF, EARTH AND SOCIETY: Alienation and Trinitarian Transformation. Downer's Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1997. 408 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of fading on upper left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0830818936 $16.95. |
| 219380 FLEISHER, Michael L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOK HEROES. VOLUME 1: BATMAN. Collier Books, 1976. xvii + 387 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Slightly thumbed, wear to back cover. Interiors clean and very good. ISBN: 0020800908 $9.95. Covers the first 27 years of Batman's career, with accounts of more than 1,000 separate adventures, rare illustrations, etc., in A-Z format. |
| 219383 FLEISHER, Michael L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOK HEROES. VOLUME 3: SUPERMAN. Warner Books, 1978. xv + 512 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight damp warp to bottom front corner, some age-toning to inside covers, else very good. ISBN: 0446874949 $19.95. A-Z format, with over 1,000 entries, rare illustrations, book-length Superman biography, etc. 450,000 words long and over 7 years of research!. |
| 204523 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 209563 FORSYTHE, Robert (pseudonym for Kyle Crichton). [Gropper, Sanderson, Crockett Johnson, Mackey, Rea and Hilton, illustrators]. REDDER THAN THE ROSE. Covici Friede, 1935. 241 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition, same year of publication. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Minute tear head of the spine. Solid, square and fairly clean; no names or marks. No dustjacket. $24.95. Humorist Kyle Crichton wrote political criticism for the Communist papers 'New Masses' and the 'Daily Worker,' etc. under the name Robert Forsythe. Illustrated with cartoons by 'New Masses' contributors Gropper, Sanderson, Crockett Johnson, Mackey, Gardner Rea and Hilton. |
| 211225 FOSTER, David William. CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of New Mexico, 1994. xii, 180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, References, Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0826314902 $11.95. |
| 212217 FRANKFURTER, Alfred M., & Thomas B. Hess, Editors. ART NEWS Vol. 47 No. 8. The Art Foundation, 1948. 66 pages. Staple-bound periodical profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & reproductions. Very Good+. Some very light sunning along upper edge of cover. Minor corner wear. $16.95. Silk-screen, color cover by Kurt Seligman. |
| 202721 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Selected bibliography, index. Very Good. Cover shelf wear, light soil bottom, light crease bottom front corner. Bright and tight, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 207973 FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University, 1982. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book, faint soil top, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear, 4 minuscule tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0521241839 $19.95. |
| 215635 FRENCH, Christopher C., and (Editors). SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. London: Longman, 1995. 106 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover with a long crease. ISBN: 0582278104 $6.95. |
| 220104 FRIEDMAN, Max. STRAPPED FOR CASH: A History of American Hustler Culture. Los Angeles: Alyson, 2003. 297 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Credits. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear at the bottom right corner. $9.95. |
| 207720 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $21. |
| 211628 FYVEL, T. R. TROUBLEMAKERS: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. Schocken, 1966. 347p. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. In lightly soiled, slightly edge worn covers. Price-scraped & edge wear. $4.95. A comparative study in youth 'delinquency' in Britain, W. Europe, Russia and the U.S. in the mid-20th century. |
| 202211 Gaines, Steven S. Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 336 pages. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316309419 $2.95. |
| 204688 GAUGUIN, Paul. NOA NOA. NY: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. 148 pages. Hardback. Frontis. 10 b/w illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by O. F. Theis. Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice clean copy. $5.95. |
| 220043 GESSSEN, Keith, Mark Greif, Benjamin Kunkel, Marco Roth (editors). N+1. Number 4. Reconstruction. N+1 Research, 2006. 252 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Letters. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0976050331 $14.95. Featuring: n+1's symposium on American Literature; Philip Connors on life at the Wall Street Journal; Mark Greif's 'Afternoon of the Sex Children'; Benjamin Kunkel's 'The Novel'; Keith Gessen's 'Money'; Elif Batuman's 'Short Story'; Gregoire Bouillier's 'The Mystery Guest.' Chad Harbach on global warming, etc. |
| 206167 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 206632 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 207387 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, spine has a couple tiny tears at the head and lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312439423 $8.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 203147 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 207417 GITLIN, Todd. BUSY BEING BORN. Straight Arrow Books, 1974. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Price blocked. Nice solid copy with no names, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0879320737 $9.95. Poems and musings by a New Lefty who became a professor and historian and critic of the 60s, American culture, mass media, etc. |
| 207764 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 203725 GOLDBARTH, Albert. GREAT TOPICS OF THE WORLD: Essays. Boston: David R. Godine, 1995. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1567920179 $4.95. Investigates everyday traumas and triumphs-the despairs, delights, and complexities of our lives- and places them in an historic, cosmologic context, in which Vermeer, Leeuwenhock, Amy Lowell, astronomers Kepler and Tycho Brahe, 'Krazy Kat' creator George Herriman, and the Golem-conjuring Rabbi of Prague reenact their legendary dramas. |
| 203332 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1972. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.Name front endpaper. Price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394470893 $11.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 203684 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1972. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket spine is lightly faded, price intact. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 205256 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 215427 GORDON, Ian. COMIC STRIPS AND CONSUMER CULTURE: 1890-1945. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1998. First Edition. 233 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560988568 $15.95. |
| 215097 GRAHAM, Anila, Editor. EASTERN CULTURES. London: Longman, 1971. 135 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0582341019 $23. |
| 206919 GRIGGS, Arthur K. (editor). MY PARIS: An Anthology of Modern Paris from the Works of Contemporary French Writers. Lincoln MacVeagh / The Dial Press, 1932. XII+208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. Corners have light wear and bumps. Gilt lettering on spine a little dull. No names, marks or tears. Internally solid, bright and clean. No dustjacket. $14.95. Colette, Leon Daudet, et al. |
| 216108 GUFFEY, Elizabeth E. RETRO: The Culture of Revival. London: Reaktion Books, 2006. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 186189290x $13.95. |
| 206733 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 207672 HALPERN, J.M. (Joel Martin). THE LAO ELITE: A Study of Tradition and Innovation. Rand Corporation, 1960. v+89 pages. Large stapled paperback. RM-2636-RC. Fine. $55. |
| 207673 HALPERN, J.M. (Joel Martin). THE ROLE OF THE CHINESE IN LAO SOCIETY. Rand Corporation, 1961. ii+38 pages. Revised edition of the 1st edition published in December 1960. Large stapled paperback. Bibliography. P-2161. Fine-. Light fading bottom edge, name on title page. $25. A consultant to the Rand Corp., Halpern was an anthropologist at UCLA who later wrote 'Government, Politics and Social Structure of Laos' and numerous works on Eastern Europe. |
| 204585 HAMILTON, V. Lee, and Joseph Sanders. EVERYDAY JUSTICE: Responsibility and the Individual in Japan and the United States. New Haven: Yale University, 1992. 290 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine, in slightly edgeworn cover. ISBN: 0300060726 $5.95. Investigation of how citizens of the US and Japan think about and judge different types wrongdoing, and how they determine responsibility, guilt, and punishment |
| 217116 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $12.95. |
| 208984 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD BOOK: A Social History of the Grateful Dead. Links Books, 1973. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Extensively illustrated. Includes elusive the vinyl acetate 33-1/3 rpm Neal Cassady soundsheet. Good. Small gift inscription on the half-title page. Book is solid, but cover has light fox-like spotting, creases at the corners. Foxing on the top and fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0825630010 $45. Through the Trips Festivals, the Muir Beach Acid Test, the disastrous Carousel, the 'free' concert in France, a gathering of friends, a coming of age in California, California growin' up with the Grateful Dead. |
| 210843 HARTMANN, Thom. THRESHOLD: The Crisis of Western Culture. Viking, 2009. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, 'To ...Tag - you're it! and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670020915 $25. |
| 211057 HARTMANN, Thom. THRESHOLD: The Crisis of Western Culture. Viking, 2009. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670020915 $11.95. |
| 215526 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pages. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 202210 HAZEN, Margaret Hindle and Robert M. KEEPERS OF THE FLAME: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. Princeton University, 1992. 296 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691048096 $4.95. |
| 206982 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. Capstone / Wiley, 2005. 352 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, appears unread. ISBN: 1841126543 $24.95. Jacket subtitle: How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 214208 HELIAS, Pierre-Jakez. THE HORSE OF PRIDE: Life in a Breton Village. New Haven: Yale University, 1978. 351 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has light edge wear; light scratch along fore edge of front panel; 2-inch piece missing near base of spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300020368 $14.95. |
| 202897 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 220223 Heritage Auction Galleries. HERITAGE AUCTION GALLERIES SIGNATURE ENTERTAINMENT MEMORABILIA AUCTION #634. Dallas: Heritage Auction Galleries, 2006. 464 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Light shelfwear; rubbing at top of spine. Very Good. $40. Catalogue of auction held October 6-7, 2006. Features the contents of the James Dean Museum (114 pages), plus an amazing assortment of musical and film ephemera, posters, records, guitars, photos, awards, etc. 3,481 items, described and photo-illustrated. |
| 214973 HINE, Thomas. POPULUXE. Borzoi, 1986. 184 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Some very light fading about lower edges of covers. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; light rubbing; & a bit of fading along spine on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394545931 $25. |
| 206048 HOFFER, Eric. THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME. NY: Harper and Row, 1967. 111 pages. 6th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears. $6.95. The author's fourth book. |
| 216166 HOLZER, Jenny. PRIVATE PROPERTY CREATED CRIME. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1984. 63 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge and corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch scrape and dent. $45. |
| 215617 HONOUR, Hugh. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. 320 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light wear to top edge of spine. Some sunning to spine edge of front panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0399103511 $19.95. |
| 202712 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 209118 HORROCKS, Christopher. [Jean Baudrillard]. BAUDRILLARD AND THE MILLENNIUM. Icon /Totem Books, 1999. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, key ideas. New. Fine and bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1840460911 $4.95. |
| 209119 HORROCKS, Christopher. [Jean Baudrillard]. BAUDRILLARD AND THE MILLENNIUM. Icon /Totem Books, 1999. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, key ideas. New. Fine and bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1840460911 $4.95. |
| 206036 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 207364 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and clean. Small distributor stamp inside cover. no spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 1559500921 $13.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 211046 HUGGINS, Nathan Irvin. HARLEM RENAISSANCE. Oxford University, 1971. xi, 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. A little faint soil fore-edge. Jacket has a tiny tear and fraying bottom of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: B007EJ1TZA $16.95. |
| 210705 HYDE, Lewis. TRICKSTER MAKES THIS WORLD: Mischief, Myth and Art. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1998. x, 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Lacks the wrap-around band. ISBN: 0374279284 $14.95. BOOK CURRENTLY HAS UNDERLINING; MAY READ MYSELF, & MAY ERASE ABOUT $5 AS IS, $15-20 CLEANED UP |
| 216356 JEFFRES, Leo W. MASS MEDIA EFFECTS. Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1997. 494 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0881339628 $19.95. |
| 219477 JONAS, Susan and Marilyn Nissenson. GOING, GOING, GONE: Vanishing Americana. Chronicle Books, 1994. 175 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0811802922 $6.95. Whatever happened to - the automat, bridge parties, card catalogs, family farms, fan mags, the milkman, penmanship, slide rules, two newspaper towns, vinyl records, white gloves, and so much more? We've come so far in so many ways, but lost a lot of greatness along the way. |
| 203709 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $5.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 223708 KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture. University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 080782836X $8.95. |
| 223708 KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture. University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 080782836X $8.95. |
| 217314 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64 pages]. Printed color paperback covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 204056 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 207389 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 208630 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction and Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 216260 KING, Debra Walker (editor). BODY POLITICS AND THE FICTIONAL DOUBLE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 2000. xiv+214 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0253214092 $9.95. BODY POLITICS extends contemporary and postmodern discourses on 'the body' by focusing on the challenges women face when their externally defined identities and representations as bodies - their body fictions - speak louder than what they know to be their true experiences or true selves. |
| 210000 KING, James. THE LAST MODERN: A Life Of Herbert Read. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for a light bump affecting top corner of about 80 pages, tiny name and date front endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: B001NGA9JW $12.95. Benighted anarchist, English poet, art critic, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Read wrote Anarchy and Order; Poetry and Anarchism (1938); Philosophy of Anarchism (1940); Education and Art (1943); Revolution and Reason (1953); My Anarchism " (1966); etc. Early champion of Surrealism, Henry Moore, etc. Accepted a knighthood which caused much consternation and ridicule within the anarchist movement. More on Read, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 203148 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 202608 KRAFT, Stephanie. NO CASTLES ON MAIN STREET: American Authors and their Homes. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1979. 239 pages. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in like dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0528818287 $4.95. Thirty American authors and their homes with photographs. |
| 203763 Kroker, Arthur. SPASM: Virtual Reality, Android Music and Electric Flesh. St. Martin's, 1993. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 031209681X. From the CultureTexts series. Slightly creased cover. Corner lightly bumped. Very Good. Lacks the CD issued with the book. $1.95. |
| 206137 KROKER, Arthur. SPASM: Virtual Reality, Android Music and Electric Flesh. St. Martin's, 1993. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. From the CultureTexts series. Very Good. Tiny light dings front cover. Lacks the CD issued with the book. ISBN: 031209681X $1.95. |
| 218254 KURLANSKY, Mark. 1968: The Year That Rocked the World. Ballantine Books, 2004. xx+441 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket. Small bump to corner, else a tight, clean and seemingly unread copy. ISBN: 0345455819 $11.95. To some, 1968 was the year of sex, drugs, and rock and roll. Yet it was also the year of the Martin Luther King, Jr., and Bobby Kennedy assassinations; the riots at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago; Prague Spring; the antiwar movement and the Tet Offensive; Black Power; the generation gap; avant-garde theater; the upsurge of the women's movement; and the beginning of the end for the Soviet Union. In this monumental book, Mark Kurlansky brings to teeming life the cultural and political history of that pivotal year, when television's influence on global events first became apparent, and spontaneous uprisings occurred simultaneously around the world. Encompassing the diverse realms of youth and music, politics and war, economics and the media, 1968 shows how twelve volatile months transformed who we were as a people - and led us to where we are today. |
| 213916 KURYLUK, Ewa. SALOME AND JUDAS IN THE CAVE OF SEX (The Grotesque: Origins, Iconography, Techniques). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. 371 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 147 b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Couple tiny coffee stains on lower text-edge. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810107396 $25. |
| 203792 LANDES, David S. REVOLUTION IN TIME: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1985. 482 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. ISBN: 0674768000 $3.95. |
| 215957 LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. BOYHOOD PHOTOS OF J. H. LARTIQUE: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Laussanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. 128 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos tipped in. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some light staining on fore edge of front cover. Page 124/125 with a wee bit of signature separation. $170. |
| 210898 LASCH, Christopher. WOMEN AND THE COMMON LIFE: Love, Marriage, & Feminism. Norton, 1997. xxvii, 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393040186 $13.95. Rejects the theory of ageless male oppression and female victimization. Examines the role of women and the family in Western society and changes wrought by industrialization and the 'triumph of the market.' Also focuses on the concomitant rise of social services, privatization of the family, encroachments of the liberal state, and the decline of community. |
| 215655 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pages. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 219118 LEO, John. INCORRECT THOUGHTS: Notes on Our Wayward Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 2001. 267 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0765800381 $9.95. |
| 209292 LIPSITZ, George. TIME PASSAGES: Collective Memory and American Popular Culture. University of Minnesota, 1990. xviii+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0816618062 $5.95. Lipsitz also wrote 'Rainbow at Midnight: Labor and Culture in the 1940s'. |
| 204458 MADDOX, Brenda. BEYOND BABEL: New Directions in Communications. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt tip mark bottom, dustjacket price clipped. ISBN: 0671214365 $2.95. |
| 220671 MAGNUM. CREATIVE AMERICA Ridge Press, 1962. 127 pages. Large hardcover. Text by John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Louis Kronenberger, John Ciardi, Robert Frost, Mark Van Doren, and Joseph Wood Krutch. Colored photographs throughout. Protective glassine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 214898 MALAMUD, Carl. A WORLD'S FAIR: For the Global Village. MIT, 1997. 281 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Includes Audio CD and CD-ROM. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0262133385 $19.95. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Afterword by Laurie Anderson. |
| 203639 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 210075 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210687 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $15.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210892 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $12.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 206551 MAREK, Kurt W. [C. W. Ceram, pseudonym]. YESTERMORROW: Notes on Man's Progress. NY: Knopf, 1961. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Mannheim. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket . Small name inked on front endpaper. Top edge of the cover lightly sunned. Jacket has a tiny chip top front edge, small closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice tight book. ISBN: 0805203745 $7.95. Cultural history at the middle of the 20th century and speculation on the future progress of art, literature, science and technology by the well-known archaeologist. |
| 206747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 205680 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 254 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0745300529 $5.95. |
| 205880 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 254 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good. Spine has thin reading crease, lightly sunned. ISBN: 0394742583 $3.95. |
| 208191 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 204987 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 211785 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $80. |
| 217748 MCGINN, Daniel. HOUSE LUST: America's Obsession with our Homes. Doubleday, 2008. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light wrinkle to bottom edge of several pages; two corners dog-eared. Small tear to Dustjacket at flap fold. $14.95. |
| 214828 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 210541 MEYER, Scott (edited by Molly Jay). DEADHEAD FOREVER. Running Press, 2001. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Largish Hardcover, full color throughout. Cover and interior design by Bill Jones. Near Fine. Spine sticker has 2 small pieces missing, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0762407972 $7.95. |
| 214514 MILLER, Douglas T. JACKSONIAN ARISTOCRACY: Class and Democracy in New York, 1830-1860. Oxford, 1967. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar but for Dustjacket beginning to yellow & faint staining at spine. $11.95. |
| 213618 MILLER, Ray. THUNDERBIRD! (An Illustrated History of the Ford T-Bird. Oceanside: Evergreen Press, 1976. 304 pages. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light stain toward top of fore edge. Spine slightly cocked at one end. ISBN: 0913056049 $25. |
| 213785 MINGO, Jack, Editor. THE WHOLE POP CATALOG (The Berkeley Pop Culture Project). Avon, 1991. 608 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Very light reading crease. Top of spine bumped. ISBN: 0380760940 $16.95. |
| 211704 MOFFIT, Phillip. ESQUIRE, Golden Anniversary Collector's Issue, v. 100, no. 6. Esquire Associates, 1983. 615 pages. Special edition in blue cloth slipcase. Front cover with a French flap. Very Good. Average shelf-wear. Some soiling front & back cover. Minor creasing along spine. Spine is also sunned. Slipcase is sunned & a little bowed. $24.95. |
| 213621 MOLITORISZ, Joseph. THE MEMOIRS OF AN IMMIGRANT. San Jose: Author's Choice Press, 2000. 473 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Multiple maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small crease on title page aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 0595141218 $40. Original edition self-published. |
| 207317 MOREAU, Genevieve. THE RESTLESS JOURNEY OF JAMES AGEE. Morrow, 1972. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Miriam Kleiger. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688031412 $10.95. First major critical bio of the American poet, journalist, novelist, and one of the most influential film critics of the '30s and '40s. Compassionate American chronicler of poverty, despair. Born in Tennessee: 'I lived there, so successfully disguised to myself as a child'. |
| 208625 MUELLER, Roswitha & Kathleen Woodward (eds.). DISCOURSE 17.1 (Fall 1994). Journal for Theoretical Studies in Media and Culture. Discourse / University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1994. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Unread. $9.95. This issue, 'Women's Cultural Combat'. |
| 202828 MUELLER, Roswitha and Kathleen Woodward (eds.). DISCOURSE 16.3 (Spring 1994). Journal for Theoretical Studies in Media and Culture. Discourse / University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1994. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $7.95. |
| 216147 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. Anchor, 1996. 272 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dustjacket with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $17.95. |
| 208009 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience & American Culture. Avon / Discus, 1971. 317 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Tight book with light cover wear, spine top a bit dark. Spine creases and red title ink heavily faded. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, James Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues music. |
| 216350 NARULA, Uma, and W. Barnett Pearce (Editors). CULTURES, POLITICS, AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS: An International Assessment of Practical Problems In Field Research. Hillsdale: Lawrence Erbaum, 1990. 248 pages. Hardcover. Some figures and tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0805801340 $35. |
| 214149 NASH, Manning. THE GOLDEN ROAD TO MODERNITY: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. Wiley, 1965. 333 pages. First edition. Hardcover, in blue dust cover. Maps, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Minor edge wear. Text-edges w/a bit of staining & soiling. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear; rear panel & liners with moderate discoloration. $19.95. |
| 201807 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 volume box set). New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are 1st editions. In illustrated slipcase. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. 3 and 4 are Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $6.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 208867 NICHOLS, Bill. BLURRED BOUNDARIES: Questions of Meaning in Contemporary Culture. University of Indiana, 1994. 187 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light wood smoke top of the text block (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253209005 $8.95. |
| 207185 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 220110 NYE, Russel B. THE UNEMBARRASSED MUSE: The Popular Arts in America. The Dial Press, 1970. 497 pages. [+ 48 pages. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in Very Good- dustjacket. Light discoloration and a small closed tear at back flap of the dustjacket. $35. |
| 211686 O'BARR, William M., with David H. Spain & Mark A. Tessler (eds.). SURVEY RESEARCH IN AFRICA, Its Applications & Limits. Northwestern University, 1973. 349 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author (David H. Spain). Very Good plus. Front cover very lightly bumped along edges. 4-inch crease on upper half of spine. Tiny scrape near top of spine. Upper & lower corners of front cover very lightly bumped. Light shelf wear on front & back covers. ISBN: 0810104067 $29.95. An investigation into the special problems encountered in the use of survey techniques in African settings. |
| 204111 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 216851 OHMANN, Richard [editor]. MAKING AND SELLING CULTURE. Hanover: Wesleyan University, 1996. xxiii+254 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0819553018 $14.95. |
| 203622 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 206040 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California Press, 2002. 335 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Fine in Fine-. Dustjacket very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 210763 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California, 2002. 334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Fine in Near Fine. One page has an inadvertent minuscule corner crease. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 207605 PARFREY, Adam (ed.). APOCALYPSE CULTURE. Expanded and Revised. Portland: Feral House, 1990. 362 pages. Expanded and revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Top corner light bumped. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0922915059 $9.95. Collects a variety of articles, including anarchists John Zerzan and Hakim Bey, among many others such as Parfrey, Red Brigades, Anton LaVey, Charles Fort. With new preface by Parfrey. |
| 214827 PARIN, Paul, with Fritz Morgenthaler and Goldy Parin-Matthey. FEAR THY NEIGHBOR AS THYSELF: Psychoanalysis and Society Among the Anyi of West Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. 408 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge and corner wear; and medium rubbing. ISBN: 0226645835 $11.95. |
| 211185 PASSERON, Rene. THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SURREALISM. Chartwell Books, 1975. 288 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. 415 illustrations, 164 in color. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by John Griffiths. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper, shelf wear bottom cover edges, light bump top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0890096643 $14.95. |
| 215811 PENNY, Simon (Editor). CRITICAL ISSUES IN ELECTRONIC MEDIA. Albany: State University of New York, 1995. 298 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light soiling of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Slight splaying of covers. ISBN: 0791423182 $9.95. |
| 212079 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 252. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 189-342. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower right corner & margin of front cover. $16.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212080 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 251. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 1-196. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower right corner & along lower margin of spine on front cover. $13.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212081 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 253. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 343-485. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower margin of front cover. Light soiling & foxing on back cover. $11.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212082 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 253. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 343-485. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. Light soiling front & back cover. Sm. amount of foxing lower right corner of front cover. $11.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212083 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 254. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 486-657. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. Light soiling front & back cover. Edge & corner wear. Very light foxing lower margin of front cover. $11.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212084 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 255 (Critical Bibliography). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. 211 pages. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Back cover soiled. Edge & corner wear. Very light foxing lower margin of front cover. Light crease & bend to back cover. Light foxing along lower edge of text. $11.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212085 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Guide to the History of Science). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1980. 211 pages. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Some light corner wear. Bit of light foxing on upper & lower edges of text. $11.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212086 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Guide to the History of Science). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1980. 211 pages. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some light corner wear. Bit of light foxing on upper & lower edges of text. $11.95. An international review devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 212087 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Directory of Members & Guide to Graduate Study). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1977. 211 pages. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. Bit of soiling to covers. $11.95. A guide to graduate study and research in the history of science, technology and medicine. |
| 202441 PERIODICAL. THE WESTERN: A Review of Education, Science, Literature and Art. Vol. IX. No. 4. April, 1874. St. Louis: E.F. Hobart, 1874. pp171-224, + ads. Trade paperback. Small light stain top corner of cover and first few pages, not affecting the type. Pieces of cover missing along the spine, Good. $9.95. |
| 205445 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $14.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 205440 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Larry Lee, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander, William S. Burroughs, Marshall McLuhan]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 16, Winter 1977/78. Sausalito: Point, 1977. 151 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover art by Tom Parker. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Front cover crease (from being dropped) with minor effect to a few pages, four page corners turned down. Rear cover has mailing address label. $14.95. Special Broadcast Section. Includes Larry Lee, Scoop Nisker, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander (Four Arguments for the Elimination of TV, + 3 book reviews, one being 'The Society of the Spectacle'), William S. Burroughs (from 'The Third Mind'); Jerry Brown, Marshall McLuhan. Two 4-pages strips, one by 4-page strip by Crumb (The Goose and the Gander Were Talking One Night), the other by Dan O'Neill. |
| 204323 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 33, Spring 1982. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly, 1982. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. Gender issue. Includes 'Vernacular Gender' by Ivan Illich. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. |
| 205443 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Lewis Hyde, R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 35, Fall 1982. Sausalito: Point, 1982. 160 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. $11.95. The Gift Must Always Move by Lewis Hyde. The Mo Tzu Project by Marlow Hotchkiss. Trash: What Do We Throw Away by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Friend to the Children. |
| 207076 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Lewis Hyde, R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 35, Fall 1982. Sausalito: Point, 1982. 160 pages. Trade Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Cover wear, light browning of page edges. $9.95. The Gift Must Always Move by Lewis Hyde. The Mo Tzu Project by Marlow Hotchkiss. Trash: What Do We Throw Away by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Friend to the Children. |
| 205441 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Two Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Treelife theme. Those Dharma Bhums by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's Weird Cartoon. |
| 205442 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Three Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Ocean articles by various authors, the Whole Sea Catalog. A Short History of America by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Boy and His Dog in Nevada. |
| 202045 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.) [Foucault, Paul Buhle, Rorty, C.L.R. James]. CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 3, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Articles by Michel Foucault, Rorty, Paul Buhle (on C.L.R. James), et al. |
| 202046 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 208018 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $27. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 207549 PERIODICAL. Gary Hoppenstand (ed.). JOURNAL OF POPULAR CULTURE. Volume 40, Number 4. August 2007. Blackwell Publishing, 2007. Pages 583-759. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1540-5931. Near Fine but for light bump top front corner. $9.95. Articles and reviews. Academic bimonthly founded in 1967 by Ray Browne, the official journal of the Popular Culture Association. |
| 207559 PERIODICAL. HOFFMAN, Barry (ed.) [Stephen King]. GAUNTLET: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression, No. 3. Politically (In)correct Issue. Springfield: Gauntlet, 1992. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0962965928 $4.95. William M. Gaines, Ramsey Campbell, Kate Worley, Harlan Ellison, Nancy Collins, Harvey Pekar and many many more. Articles such as 'Desert Storm Confidential,' 'Two Sides of Lenny Bruce'. |
| 214235 PERIODICAL. METZNER, Ralph, Editor. (Timothy Leary, Richard Alpert, John Esam, et al). PSYCHEDELIC REVIEW #10. San Francisco: Psychedelic Review, 1969. 78 pages. Staple-bound. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes article by Timothy Leary entitled, 'The Effects of Consciousness-Expanding Drugs on Prisoner rehabilitation.' Good-. Edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Water-staining & light damage along spine area throughout text. $35. |
| 208754 PERIODICAL. Ray B. Browne, et al, (ed.). JOURNAL OF POPULAR CULTURE. 2 : 2. Summer 1979. Bowling Green State University / Popular Culture Association, 1979. Pages 167-354. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1540-5931. Cover illustration by R. Crumb. Very Good. Light spine sunning. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Articles and reviews, 'Focus on Myth and American Popular Art'. Academic bimonthly founded in 1967 by Ray Browne, the official journal of the Popular Culture Association. |
| 202062 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #85. Jan - Feb 1986. [Vol 16, #1]. Berkeley: Center for Social Research, 1986. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. 'Is Technology on Our Side?'; Raymond Williams; America's New Strategies for Nuclear War; South Africa and Its Neighbors; On the Censorship of Pop Culture. |
| 205444 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 10 March 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 204326 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Alice Walker]. UTNE READER. No. 31. Jan/Feb 1989. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1989. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Ethical Business, Oxymoron? or Last Best Hope for Planet Earth; Alice Walker: Animal Rights. |
| 207091 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Bob Black, Barbara Ehrenreich, Wendell Berry, Michael Crichton]. UTNE READER. No. 28. July / August 1988. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+ but for small stain front cover and the first two pages. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover theme: Why Work?' with thematic pieces by the anarchists Bob Black and Wendell Berry. Other non-thematic articles by Barbara Ehrenreich, Michael Crichton and others. |
| 204327 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger, Wendell Berry]. UTNE READER. No. 33. May/June 1990. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Roots: A Restless Nation Searches for a Place to Call Home. Includes Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger and Wendell Berry. |
| 209335 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (editor). [Martin Sprouse, David Guterson]. UTNE READER. No. 56. March / April 1993. American Fear. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. 160 pages. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Near Fine. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: 'American Fear: Why we're so afraid, Where to turn to for hope'; 'The Tibetan Wheel of Hope'; Ecotourism: A Romp Through the Rainforest'. Includes Martin Sprouse, David Guterson, among many others. |
| 206643 PHILLIPPS, Lisle March. FORM AND COLOUR. London: Duckworth, 1925. 294 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback, gilt stamped red cloth. Very Good. Nice solid copy, spine a little dull, lightly bumped corners. Name on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on the spine and cover is very bright. $10.95. Examines Asian, Greek, Roman and Christian era art and architecture using form and color as the defining language of art history. |
| 211510 PLATT, Susan. ART AND POLITICS IN THE 1930'S: Modernism, Marxism, and Americanism. Midmarch Arts Press, 1999. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Thin vertical crease rear cover, else Near Fine. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1877675288 $25. |
| 206315 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Papers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $9.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 215207 PYONG-CHOON, Hahm. THE KOREAN POLITICAL TRADITION AND LAW. Seoul: Hollym Corporation, 1967. 249 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has light to medium rubbing; medium edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. $10.95. |
| 211639 QUONIAM, Pierre. LOUVRE. Paris: Editions de la Reunion des musee nationaux, 1992. 109 pages. Trade paperback, square pictorial cover. Fine. Slight wrinkling on lower spine. Lower edge lightly bumped. ISBN: 271182232X $4.95. A tour of the Louvre's treasures. Trans. from the French by B. Shuey and A. Roberts. |
| 202014 RADICAL EDUCATION PROJECT. COPS ARE HIRED TO ENFORCE THE LAWS. Detroit: Radical Education Project, n.d. [ca. 1965]. Not paginated [5] pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front cover. $17.95. Small illustrated anti-cop pamphlet, published by the Detroit Radical Education Project and printed by movement labor at Peoples Press in San Francisco. Includes two pages anti-Vietnam War, comparing the role of cops in America to US soldiers in Vietnam, serving the rich and powerful, repressing the poor and powerless. 'The people who want freedom are all on one side of the barricades. The cops of the world are on the other.' Scarce. |
| 215342 RAY, Paul H., & Sherry Ruth Anderson. THE CULTURAL CREATIVES. Harmony, 2000. 370 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0609604678 $14.95. |
| 211378 REED, Ishmael. THE REED READER. Basic Books, 2000. 486 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0465068936 $9.95. Anthology by this important American poet, essayist, playwright, publisher, media critic & novelist. Known for his satirical works challenging American political culture, & highlighting political & cultural oppression. |
| 214544 RICHARDSON, John H. IN THE LITTLE WORLD: A True Story of Dwarfs, Love, & Trouble. Harper Collins, 2001. 257 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060193166 $13.95. |
| 207437 RIESMAN, David. INDIVIDUALISM RECONSIDERED and Other Essays. Free Press, 1955. 529 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, small piece missing top front edge, two small tears bottom, small tear foot of spine. Internally bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: B001F3JUH0 $11.95. Collects 30 essays. |
| 210897 ROLLINS, Henry (editor). THE BEST OF 2.13.61 PUBLICATIONS. LA: 2.13.61, 1998. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985624 $14.95. |
| 207492 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $6.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 207759 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 208915 ROLLINS, Henry. NOW WATCH HIM DIE. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Ink underlining on page 4 and one line on page 9. Long diagonal cover crease front and rear. Solid and square, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985144 $5.95. |
| 220103 ROOT, Waverly, Richard de Rochmont. EATING IN AMERICA. New Jersey: Ecco, 1995. 512 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0880013990 $11.95. |
| 205915 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 204014 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. MEDIA VIRUS. NY: Random House, 1994. 338 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345382765 $6.95. |
| 206277 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. CYBERIA: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace. HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition with glossy illustrated boards, Hardback. Notes, index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 006251010X $3.95. |
| 211092 RUSSELL, Dick. BLACK GENIUS AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Carroll and Graf, 1998. xii, 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Foreword by Alvin F. Poussaint. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light bump top front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0786704551 $11.95. An acknowledgment of African-American qualities of brilliance arising from the black experience, culture, and sensibility in the United States. |
| 208731 SAID, Edward W. OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Tiny smudge top of text block near the spine. ISBN: 0394587391 $11.95. Jacket praise by Nadine Gordimer, Kenzaburo Oe and Salman Rushdie. |
| 210090 SAID, Edward W. and David Barsamian. CULTURE AND RESISTANCE: Conversations with Edward W. Said. South End Press, 2003. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896086704 $7.95. |
| 210981 SAID, Edward. THE EDWARD SAID READER. Vintage, 2000. 472 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Notes. Edited by Moustafa Bayoumi and Andrew Rubin. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0375709363 $8.5. |
| 214241 SAMUELSON, Robert J. THE GOOD LIFE AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The American Dream in the Age of Entitlement 1945-1995. Random House, 1995. 293 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust cover with a black spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. Lower text-edge with a bit of very light staining & soiling. Jacket has light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812925920 $13.5. |
| 206164 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $12.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 215134 SANSOM, G. B. JAPAN: A Short Cultural History. D. Appleton-Century, 1943. Revised Edition. 554 pages. Red clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Includes fold out map. Very Good. Previous owner's stamp on front end page; board corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0390775835 $14.95. |
| 216357 SERVAES, Jan (Editor). WALKING ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE INFORMATION HIGHWAY: Communication, Culture and Development in the 21st Century. Malaysia: Southbound, 2000. 190 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 8939054236 $25. |
| 213338 SHALIT, Willa. LIFE CAST: Behind the Mask. Hillsboro: Beyond Words, 1992. 95 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound: white pictorial boards, black cloth spine with blind stamping. Printed, opaque dust cover. Profuse b/w plates. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has a pair of closed tears at head of spine on either side, along with some minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0941831809 $14.95. |
| 211610 SHENK, David. DATA SMOG: Surviving the Information Glut. HarperCollins, 1997. 250p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, with lightly bumped corner & remainder mark, in Very Good+ dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 204469 SIMON, Louis M. A History of the Actors Fund of America. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1972. 274 pages. Hardback. Photos, appendix. Intro by Brooks Atkinson. Alternate ISBN, 0878300570, which the publisher has reused for yet a wholly different title. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket spine moderately faded, tiny tear. ISBN: B00005W1VX $11.95. With special contributions by Ruth Gordon, Nedda Harrigan Logan, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jean Loggie. |
| 213619 SIREVAG, Torbjorn. WESTERNERS: Six Reasons Why Americans Are Different, A View From Northwest Europe. Oslo: Ad Notam Gyldendal, 1999. 204 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, maps, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Medium edge & corner wear. Fore edge thumbed. Nick in fore edge of back cover. Lower text-edge w/a nick. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 8241710593 $10.95. |
| 216440 SMITH, G. Elliot. THE DIFFUSION OF CULTURE. Port Washington: Kennikat, 1971. x+244 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Green cloth. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0804611203 $14.95. Reprint of the 1933 edition. |
| 212077 SMITH, Henry (ed.). LEARNING FROM SHOGUN, Japanese History & Western Fantasy. University of California, 1980. 163 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations. Very Good-. Upper left corner of front cover improperly trimmed. Spine sunned. First 30 or so pages undulated along upper margin. $35. |
| 214305 SPERLING, John; Suzanne Helburn; Samuel George; John Morris; Carl Hunt. THE GREAT DIVIDE: Retro vs. Metro America (Book & CD-ROM). Sausalito: PoliPoint Press, 2004. xxiv+272 pages. Oversized softcover. Photos, most in color. Illustrated. Charts. Notes. Index. Unopened CD-ROM at back. Near Fine with Fine CD-ROM - very light shelfwear. ISBN: 0976062100 $19.95. |
| 211866 STAEWAN, C. & Schoenberg, F. KULTURWANDEL UND ANGSTENTWICKLUNG BEI DEN YORUBA WESTAFRIKAS. Munich: Weltforum Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. 9.25in x 6.25in, 434pp, Afrika-Studien Nr. 50, with an English summary. Near Fine. Slightly soiled cover. $9.95. |
| 202252 STILES, Henry Reed. BUNDLING: Its Origins, Progress and Decline in America. NY: Book Collectors Association, 1934. 146 pages. Small hardback. Appendix, index. Very Good+ in clean bright dustjacket with a couple small tears and bit of chipping head of spine, price clipped. $10.95. Collectors' reprint examines the curious Puritan custom of clothed men and women bedding together. Sometimes the women of the household with lodgers or guests. and they aren't even married. Perhaps we've given them a bum rap. |
| 208381 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. ISBN: 019501717X $17.95. |
| 211090 STRASSER, Susan. WASTE AND WANT: A Social History of Trash. Metropolitan Books, 1999. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Name emboss on the title page, moderately bumped 2 top front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805048308 $10.95. |
| 215622 STRAUSBAUGH, John. BLACK LIKE YOU: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture. Tarcher, 2006. 371 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. F/F. ISBN: 1585424986 $13.95. |
| 219371 SUDJIC, Deyan. CULT OBJECTS. London: Paladin, 1985. 159 pages. Square trade paperback. Photographs. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0586084835 $19.95. A witty and penetrating survey of well-designed objects that 'say' something - Montblanc pens, Morris Minor autos, Barcelona chairs, the Burberry, Lucky Strike cigarettes, the Leica 35mm, etc. |
| 206502 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $7.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 208196 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. SUPER GRASS GROWER'S GUIDE. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, orange covers with printed green illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink note citing the Indoor Sunshop in Seattle on front page. One page has a small stain on both sides with light effect to two words. $23. 'A Handbook for High Power Pot Farming'. |
| 216526 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 220429 SUTHERLAND, Anne. GYSPIES: The Hidden America. Prospect Heights, 1986. 330 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 8476340081 $30. |
| 219382 SUTTON, Laurie S. (editor). THE GREAT SUPERMAN COMIC BOOK COLLECTION. DC Comics, Inc., 1981. Unpaginated. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good; crease to back cover corner, age-toning to fore-edge. ISBN: 0446303569 $25. Origin and highlights of the Man of Steel's career. Color reproductions of the greatest Superman comics. |
| 213349 SZALAY, Lorand B., Jean Bryson Strohl, Elahe Mir-Djalali, et al. IRANIAN AND AMERICAN PERCEPTIONS AND CULTURAL FRAMES OF REFERENCE: A Communication Lexicon for Cultural Understanding. Washington: Institute of Comparative Social & Cultural Studies, 1979. 300+. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Tables, diagrams, figures. Index. Good. Edge & corner wear. Covers with soiling & discoloration. Ex-library: with call # on spine, pocket affixed to last page, & property stamp on upper text-edge. $75. |
| 220672 TAUBMAN, Alfred. SOTHEBY'S: Sale 5551 Important Americana. January 28, 29 and 31, 1987. Sotheby's, 1987. Unpaginated 1381 pieces. Paperback catalogue. Color photos of featured items for auction. Fine but for sale results stapled on inner cover page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $18.95. |
| 215457 THOMAS, F. Richard, Editor. AMERICANS IN DENMARK: Comparisons of the Two Cultures By Writers, Artists, and Teachers. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1990. 156 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliography. F / Very Good. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; covers (especially back) with light rubbing, scratching, denting and related surface wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 080931536X $19.95. |
| 210469 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HEY, RUBE. Simon and Schuster, 2004. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof, printed yellow covers, precedes the hardcover 1st edition. Near Fine. Faint touches, here and there, of shelfwear on the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0684873192 $120. Dr. Gonzo has his say agin: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness - Modern History from the Sports Desk. |
| 210627 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. Ballantine, 1981. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 30113. Spine slant, else Very Good. Spine reading creases. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0345301137 $6.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motorcycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 211129 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame & Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket has a short tear top rear fold. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671661477 $5.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 216280 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS. Ballantine, 1967. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small surface crease near bottom of spine on front cover. $19.95. |
| 210279 THOMPSON, Hunter. THE GREAT SHARK HUNT: Gonzo Papers, Vol. I. : Strange Tales from a Strange Time. Ballantine, 1992. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has a thin vertical crease front, spine has a few faint reading creases. No names of markings. ISBN: 0345374827 $4.95. |
| 203573 THORP, Roderick and Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper and Row, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny Jacket edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $4.95. Dope, drop-outs and youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 203533 TISCHLER, Barbara L. (ed.). SIGHTS ON THE SIXTIES. Rutgers University, 1992. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Perspectives on the Sixties' series. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom corner, felt-tip mark bottom. Unread copy. ISBN: 0813517931 $2.95. |
| 213834 TOOR, Frances. FESTIVALS AND FOLKWAYS OF ITALY. Crown, 1953. 312 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a G+ dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Light corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear all around; 2-inch closed tear on rear panel aDJacent to spine; & some discoloration - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 216536 VANDERPOOL, Eugene. OSTRACISM AT ATHENS. University of Cincinnati, 1970. 36+ pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Some light fading along spine. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 204144 VIDAL, Gore. VIEWS FROM A WINDOW: Conversations with Gore Vidal. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1980. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket bit rubbed at the extremities, price clipped. ISBN: 0818403020 $9.95. |
| 206700 VINCENT, Leon H. THE FRENCH ACADEMY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Bibliographical note. Good. Tiny label on the spine with numbers, but there are no signs of this being a library book. Name on front endpaper. Dampstain along the top page edges and fore-edge. Stain is light and in the margins, not affecting the text. A nice solid reading copy. $9.95. |
| 210727 VOLKOV, Solomon. THE MAGICAL CHORUS: A History of Russian Culture from Tolstoy to Solzhenitsyn. Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. xi, 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread copy. ISBN: 1400042720 $14.5. |
| 210874 WAKEFIELD, Dan. NEW YORK IN THE FIFTIES. [50's; 50s]. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 355 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0395669251 $8.95. From Grand Central Station to Spanish Harlem, the Village and the Beats, the Five Spot, Joe McCarthy to Sartre. Authors, intellectual life and culture at its most interesting. |
| 207474 WALLACE, Michele. INVISIBILITY BLUES: From Pop to Theory. Verso, 1990. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. A volume in 'The Haymarket Series'. Very Good+. Small insignificant piece missing on the fore-edge of the title page. Bright, solid and clean but for faint soiling top; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0860915190 $4.95. |
| 204526 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 210754 WALZER, Michael. WHAT IT MEANS TO BE AN AMERICAN: Essays on the American Experience. Marsilio, 1992. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0941419665 $9.95. |
| 220885 WANAMAKER, John. THE WANAMAKER DIARY, 1907. John Wanamaker, 1907. 447 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Extensively illustrated. Unwritten in. Two maps inset inside, of Philadelphia and the Pennsylvania Railroad. Very Good+. Very light wear, and spine slant. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Book is in great shape for its age. $30. |
| 220665 WEBER, Eugen. MY FRANCE: Politics, Culture, Myth. Belknap/Harvard, 1991. 412 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674595769 $14.95. |
| 203170 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 204748 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 215027 WHITE, Armond. THE RESISTANCE: Ten Years that Pop Culture that shook the World. Overland, 1995. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0879515864 $13.95. |
| 208184 WHITE, David Manning & Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. xii+271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 200 photos. Bibliography. Indexes. Introduction by Dore Schary. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a short tear bottom front corner, another closed one bottom of the spine and about 6 tiny ones, head of the spine a bit frayed. Bright solid copy, no names or markings, a handsome book in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807061700 $9.95. Message films, covering the Great Depression, HUAC and McCarthy, Blacklisting, the Hollywood 10, the Vietnam War and various social inequities involving racism, crime, drugs, labor, etc. |
| 207322 WHITE, David Manning and Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. 200 photos. Intro by Dore Schary. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light corner bump. ISBN: 0807061700 $5.95. |
| 211845 WILLIAMS, Paul. WHAT HAPPENED? Glen Ellen: Entwhistle Books, 1980, 125 pages. First printing. Trade paperback. 16 pages. of B&W concert photos. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Rubbing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Text medium-yellowed. First couple pages creased on the bottom right corner. ISBN: 0897080211 $32.95. |
| 220867 WILSON, Robert Anton. COSMIC TRIGGER II. Down to Earth. Scottsdale: New Falcon Publications, 1991. 254 pages. Trade paperback. First printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear, crease to corner of front end-paper. Stamp of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1561840114 $16.95. RAW holds forth on everything from dinosaurs to God, Ayn Rand, cyberspace, and anal eroticism in the White House. 'Wilson managed to reverse every mental polarity in me, as if I had been pulled through infinity. I was astonished and delighted.' - Philip K. Dick. |
| 208821 WISER, William. THE TWILIGHT YEARS: Paris in the 1930s. Carroll and Graf, 2000. 292 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes and sources. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot top of text block. Jacket has the slightest signs of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0786707860 $7.95. |
| 207403 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 'SIGNED by the author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 067942718X $9.95. 'Power feminism' as a dynamic movement which refuses the role of woman as victim. |
| 203171 WOLFF, Michael. WHITE KIDS. NY: Summit, 1979. 316 pages. 1st edition. hardcover. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671400010 $9.95. Subtitled 'a revolution, a crime, a remarkable boy, a honeymoon, a war-a generation revealed 1970-1979.' Personal accounts of a number of young people in the US during the latter stages of the Vietnam War. The author's first book. |
| 210043 WOLLEN, Peter. RAIDING THE ICEBOX: Reflections on Twentieth-Century Culture. Indiana University, 1993. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253207703 $11.95. |
| 213642 WORBY, John. THE OTHER HALF: The Autobiography of a Tramp. Lee Furman, 1937. 307 pages. Third printing. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine lightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers, text, beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 216282 YABLONSKY, Lewis. THE HIPPIE TRIP. Pegasus Press, 1968. 268 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; surfaces with discoloration and rubbing. $25. |
| 210803 YOO, David K. GROWING UP NISEI: Race, Generation, and Culture among Japanese Americans of California, 1924-49. University of Illinois, 1999. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 025206822X $17.95. |
| 205902 YOUNG, Jean. WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. NY: Praeger, 1974. 253 pages. 5th printing. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, clean and solid throughout. Tiny tear front fold head of spine, minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000G66FUC $2.95. |
| 216360 ZILLMAN, Dolf, and Hans-Bernd Brosius. EXEMPLIFICATION IN COMMUNICATION: The Influence of Case Reports on the Perception of Issues. Mahwah: Erlbaum, 2000. 156 pages. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0805828117 $11.95. |