

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 213263 ABE, Kobo. THREE PLAYS BY KOBO ABE. Columbia University, 1993. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Donald Keene. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231082800 $21. |
| 213394 ABRAMSON, Glenda. MODERN HEBREW DRAMA. St. Martin's Press, 1979. 232 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket but for two inch closed tear on front of dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312539886 $11.95. |
| 211948 ADAM, Ruth. WHAT SHAW REALLY SAID. London: Macdonald, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket; but for owner name blacked out inside front cover & front fendpaper the volume is fine. $5.95. |
| 220716 AESCHYLUS. THE ORESTEIA: Agamemnon, The Libation-Bearers, and The Furies. Heritage Press, 1961. 176 pages. Large Hardcover. Translated from the Greek by E.D.A. Morshead. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton. Very Good with Very Good slipcase. Bookplate, stamps, and notation on title page and endpapers. Light wear at corners of slipcase. ISBN: B0047A50I6 $9.95. |
| 217190 AESCHYLUS. Douglas Young [translator]. AESCHYLUS: THE ORESTEIA. University of Oklahoma, 1974. 189 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Variants from Murray's Oxford Text (1955). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0806111437 $8.95. |
| 219287 AESCHYLUS. Translated by Herbert Weir Smyth. AESCHYLUS II: AGAMEMNON; LIBATION-BEARERS; EUMENIDES; FRAGMENTS. Harvard University, 1999. 611 pages. Hardcover. Addendum. Index of proper names. Very Good+. Cloth in dust jacket; bump to corner. ISBN: 0674991613 $14.95. Loeb Classical Library No. 146. |
| 221817 AGATE, James. AT HALF-PAST EIGHT: Essays of the Theatre 1921-1922. Benjamin Blom, 1969. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1923 edition. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Clothbound boards lightly rubbed and discolored. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0006C04OO $9.95. |
| 221818 AGATE, James. EGO 6. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1944. 308 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Index. Good+ blue cloth. Bump to corner and some dings to edges, spine sunned. Small stamp of former owner. $14.95. |
| 222478 AGATE, James. THE CONTEMPORARY THEATRE, 1923. Benjamin Blom, 1969. Hardcover. A reissue. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or wear to cloth boards. $8.95. |
| 222768 AGATE, James. EGO 5. Again More of the Autobiography of James Agate. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1942. 284 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w photos. Index. Good. Blue cloth; corners bumped, some staining to cloth, rear hinge internally cracked. $14.95. |
| 222799 AGATE, James. RED LETTER NIGHTS: A survey of the post-Elizabethan drama in actual performance on the London stage, 1921-1943. Benjamin Blom, 1969. Hardcover. Reprint. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Cloth boards lightly scuffed. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006C2N98 $8.95. |
| 221299 AGATE, James; Herbert Van Thal [editor]. JAMES AGATE: An Anthology. Hill & Wang, 1961. Hardcover. 1st US edition. With an Introduction by Alan Dent. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light pencil marks through out. Slight edgewear to jacket. ISBN: B001IPEH50 $9.95. |
| 222239 AIKEN, Joan. STREET. The Viking Press, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Arvis Stewart. Music by John Sebastian Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0670678236 $14.95. |
| 222317 AIKEN, Joan. WINTERTHING: A Play for Children. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by Arvis Stewart. Music by John Sebastian Brown. Sturdy library binding. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has light wear and tanning. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0030919576 $19.95. |
| 206294 ALBEE, Edward. TINY ALICE. NY: Atheneum, 1965. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Slight fading top and bottom cover edges. Jacket has tiny chips and tears, rear panel has 1-inch closed tear with long attendant creasing along the top edge. Overall a solid copy in bright jacket with light soiling, in protective mylar. $8.95. |
| 211653 ALBEE, Edward. TINY ALICE. Atheneum, 1965. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Former owner's name written on overleaf. Front cover slightly bowed. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 215348 ANOUILH, Jean (Adapted by Lillian Hellman). THE LARK. Random House, 1956. 144 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by Julie Harris, who portrayed Joan in play. Good/Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some very light yellowing about extremities. Some light page separation between front endpaper & fly leaf. Jacket has a 1-inch piece missing along upper edge of front panel; several half- & one-inch tears about edges & spine panel; medium rubbing & discoloration of surfaces - in protective mylar. $100. |
| 219127 ARISTOPHANES (translated by Dudley Fitts). LADIES' DAY: An English Version [of Thesmophoriazusae by Aristophanes]. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1959. x+134 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, spotting, and sunning to spine. $9.95. |
| 210792 ARRABAL, Fernando. AND THEY PUT HANDCUFFS ON THE FLOWERS. Grove Press, 1973. 1st US printing/edition. Hardcover. Two photographs from the production. Translated by Charles Marowitz. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, pages are heavily browned throughout (cheap paper). Cover is Fine, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394488784 $40. |
| 209540 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand; Virgilio Gozzoli]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $25. 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. Imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 215304 AUDEN, W.H. and Christopher Isherwood. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF W.H. AUDEN: Plays and Other Dramatic writings 1928-1938. Princeton: Princeton, 1968. 680 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Edited by Edward Mendelson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for sunning on fore-edge of front and back panels. Gift inscription to page preceding half-title. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691067406 $35. |
| 219396 AUERBACH, Nina. ELLEN TERRY: Player in her Time. Norton, 1987. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393023982 $9.95. |
| 221935 BANHAM, Martin [editor]. THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO THEATRE. Updated Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1992. Trade paperback. Revised paperback edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to back cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 052142903X $9.95. |
| 216219 BARAKA, Amiri [LeRoi Jones]. THE MOTION OF HISTORY and Other Plays. William Morrow, 1978. 225 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction. Notes. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Front hinge cracked. ISBN: 0688032729 $19.95. Includes the plays The Motion of History, Slave Ship, and S-1, plus appendices and performance notes. |
| 223042 BARRIE, J.M. DEAR BRUTUS: A Comedy in Three Acts. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Hardcover. Reprint. Very Good. No dust jacket. Name and bookplate. Penciled notations at end. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000JGJERU $8.95. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. |
| 213832 BEARD, Miriam. REALISM IN ROMANTIC JAPAN. Macmillan, 1930. 521 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 33 b/w photos. Good. No dustjacket. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some clear staining & other surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine humped down middle. Some text undulation aDJacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 221627 BENNETT, Alan. TWO KAFKA PLAYS. [Kafka's Dick and The Insurance Man]. Faber and Faber, 1987. xxvi + 131 pages. Trade paperback. Author's note and introduction. Good. Back cover creased and small tear to back edge; lower corner dogged. Text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. ISBN: 0571147275 $9.95. |
| 216026 BENNETT, Benjamin. MODERN DRAMA AND GERMAN CLASSICISM: Renaissance From Lessing to Brecht. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1986. 359 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0801493919 $7.95. |
| 203740 BENTLEY, Eric. THE THEATRE OF COMMITMENT AND Other Essays on Drama in Our Society. Atheneum, 1967. 241 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for a few tiny scrapes at the corners. ISBN: 0689100345 $6.95. The title essay, plus Is the Drama an Extinct Species?, What is Theatre?, Taking Ibsen Personally, The Pro and Con of Political Theatre, The American Drama, 1944-1954, and Letter to A Would-Be Playwright. |
| 204078 BENTLEY, Eric. THEATRE OF WAR: Comments on 32 Occasions. NY: Viking, 1970. 428 pages. Hardcover. Fine but for minor fading at the top in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670698075 $8.95. |
| 218847 BENTLEY, Eric. THE PIRANDELLO COMMENTARIES. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University, 1986. 117 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 213567 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 209438 BEST, Otto F. PETER WEISS. Frederick Ungar, 1976. ix+150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Chronology. Glossary of Names. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the German by Ursule Molinaro. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Jacket lightly soiled, the orange title on the spine lightly sunned. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0804420386 $9.95. Traces Weiss's path from his existential beginnings to participation in Marxist world theater. |
| 212367 BETKIN, William T. THE OTHER SHAKESPEARE - The Two Gentlemen of Verona. Rhinebeck: Bardavon Books, 1982. 284 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Some minor corner wear & soiling of edges. Publisher's stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: 094167200X $30. |
| 216256 BLOOM, Edward A. (editor). SHAKESPEARE, 1564-1964: A Collection of Modern Essays by Various Hands. Providence: Brown University, 1964. xiv+226 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light aging to endpapers. Dustjacket shows light aging overall and light edgewear. ISBN: B000J2DSTE $14.95. |
| 218690 BLOOM, Harold. SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human. Riverhead Books, 1998. xx+745 pages. Hardcover. Chronology. Very Good cloth and boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight bump to corner; former owner's name. ISBN: 1573221201 $14.95. The culmination of Bloom's lifetime of reading, writing about, and teaching Shakespeare - taking the reader through every one of the Bard's plays. |
| 213383 BOTTO, Louis. AT THIS THEATRE: 100 Years of Broadway Shows, Stories & Stars. Applause/Playbill, 2002. xiv+359 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. B&w photos. Index. Edited by Robert Viagas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - top edge of d.j. faintly crumpled. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1557835667 $25. |
| 218711 BOTTO, Louis. AT THIS THEATRE: 100 Years of Broadway Shows, Stories and Stars. Applause/Playbill, 2002. xiv+359 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. B&w photos. Index. Edited by Robert Viagas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - top edge of Dustjacket faintly crumpled. ISBN: 1557835667 $25. |
| 216056 BOULTON, Agnes. PART OF A LONG STORY: Eugene O'Neill as a Young Man in Love. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. 331 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small nick in spine; small stain along edge of back few pages; name to endpaper. Dustjacket shows light edgewear, faint soiling to front cover. ISBN: B000KVKI4C $12.95. |
| 216521 BOWERS, Faubion, Harold Clurman, and Donald Keene. KABUKI. Program Publishing, 1969. 44 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 11 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Pages with some vertical undulation. Staple rust. $14.95. Program for Grand Kabuki performance in NYC, 1969. Introduction by Mayor John Lindsey. |
| 208114 BOWMER, Angus L. AS I REMEMBER, ADAM: An Autobiography of a Festival. Ashland: Oregon Shakespearean Festival Association, 1975. 272 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. Founder of the Oregon Shakespearean Festival discusses the genesis and growth of his theater. |
| 217164 BRADLEY, Carolyn G. WESTERN WORLD COSTUME: An Outline History. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954. 451 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with red ink diagrams. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edgewear to boards. $9.95. |
| 217783 BRAUDY, Leo. THE FRENZY OF RENOWN: Fame and Its History. Oxford University, 1986. xiii+649 pages. Trade paperback. 32 plates of photographic reproductions. References. Index. Very Good+. Front top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0195051785 $8.95. |
| 216525 BRECHT, Bertolt, Max Frisch, T. S. Eliot, and Bernard Shaw. SPECTACULUM #1. Berlin: Suhrkamp-Hausbuch, 1956. 441 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Bit of yellowing and soiling to text-edges. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; some discoloration; and a bit of soiling; half-inch piece missing from rear panel neat top of spine. $11.95. |
| 202101 BRECHT, Bertolt. VERSUCHE 1 - 12, Heft 1 -4: Der Ozeanflug; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; Die Dreigroschenoper; Der Dreigoschenfilm; Der Dreigroschenprozef; De Jasager und Der Neinsager. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1959. 353 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, spine lightly discolored, nice tight Very Good copy. $55. |
| 202227 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 202688 BRECHT, Bertolt. DAS VERHOR DES LUKULLUS HORSPIEL. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. 61 pages. Small trade paperback.. Near Fine. ISBN: 3518107402 $3.95. Text in German only. |
| 208549 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE HEILIGE JOHANNA DER SCHLACHTHOFE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1973. 148 pages. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 3518101137 $9.95. Text in German only. |
| 209170 BREEN, Richard. THE GREEN MOUNTAIN BOYS. The Bohemian Club, 1963. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, decorated light green boards. 1 of 2250 printed at the Grabhorn Press. Near Fine, the usual slight fading along the edges and the spine. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. $9.95. The 58th Grove Play presented at Bohemian Grove, July 26, 1963. Music by Raymond W. Hackett; directed by J. Fenton McKenna. |
| 203415 BROWN, Frederick. THEATER AND REVOLUTION: The Culture of the French Stage. Vintage, 1989. 490 pages. Soft Cover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ but for small minor spotting rear cover, felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 067972253X $1.5. |
| 202251 CALDWELL, Ben, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: Signet, 1970. 158 pages. 1st printing. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Introduction by Clayton Riley. Very Good. Tiny abrasion bottom edge of spine, small thin crease bottom front corner. $13.95. |
| 210977 CALICO, Joy H. BRECHT AT THE OPERA. University of California, 2008. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed, small light wrinkle top front corner and minuscule tear top front flap fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 209149 CASTELOT, Andre. SARAH BERNHARDT. Paris: Editions Rombaldi / Club de la femme, 1971. 249 pages. Small Hardcover, illustrated white cloth. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 211622 CHAMPAGNE, Lenora (editor). OUT FROM UNDER: Texts by Women Performance Artists. Theatre Communications Group, 1992. 185 pages. 2nd printing, trade paperback. Very Good+. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners slightly splayed. ISBN: 1559360097 $3.95. Contributors include Laurie Anderson and Holly Hughs. |
| 214525 CHAYA, Prem. MAGIC LOTUS: A Romantic Fantasy. Bangkok: Chatra Books, 1949. 110 pages. Third edition. G+ Covers with fading about the margins. Light edge & corner wear. Front & back covers with light surface creasing. Endpapers with light foxing. $14.95. From title page: 'An Adaptation for the English Stage of the Fifteenth-Century Siamese Classic, PRA LAW.' |
| 213962 CHEKHOV, Anton. TWO PLAYS OF ANTON CHEKHOV: The Cherry Orchard / Three Sisters. Easton Press, 1977. 153 pages. First thus (Collector's Edition). Hardback, Full leather binding. All edges gilt. Introduction by John Gielgud. 7 color illustrations by Lajos Szalay. Silk book marker bound-in. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B000R14RXS $16.95. |
| 222842 CLARK, Barrett H. A STUDY OF THE MODERN DRAMA: A Handbook for the Study and Appreciation of Typical Plays, European, English, and American, of the Last Three-Quarters of a Century. D. Appleton-Century Company, 1938. Hardcover. Reprinted, 1940. Second revised edition. Bibliographies. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper. Small closed tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000856E0W $9.95. |
| 218477 CLARKE, Cowden. THE GIRLHOOD OF SHAKESPEARE'S HEROINES. Volume II. London: J. M. Dent, [No date]. 416 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Good. Volume two only. Gilt lettering and design on spine is good and clear. Slightly cocked spine with wear to cloth at spine ends. $40. Part of Everyman's Library. |
| 221109 COLLIS, Maurice. LORD OF THE THREE WORLDS. Faber and Faber, 1947. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With designs for the stage by Feliks Topolski. Very Good. Minimal wear to cloth-covered boards. Lacks dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: B0006ARP3E $14.95. |
| 222761 CONGREVE. William. LOVE FOR LOVE. Produced in New York, June 3 to 8, 1940, by The Players Under the Direction of Robert Edmond Jones. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 88 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Franklin P. Adams. Very Good paper-covered boards. Light edgewear and some faint discoloration. Bookplate and inscription of former owner. $19.95. |
| 219629 Consortium of National Arts Education Associations. NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR ARTS EDUCATION: What Every Young American Should Know and Be Able to Do In the Arts. [Dance Music Theatre Visual Arts]. Music Educators National Conference, 1994. Large trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Former owner's name. A clean and apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1565450361 $13.95. Covers dance, music, theatre and the visual arts for grades K-12. |
| 208931 COOK, Bruce [Bertolt Brecht]. BRECHT IN EXILE. New Republic, 1982. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Tiny closed tear on top front jacket edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030602785 $9.95. |
| 218189 COURNOS, John. SPORT OF GODS: A Play in Three Acts. London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 99 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean but has some wear around edges. Dustjacket is heavily browned with small chips and tears. $100. |
| 207362 COWARD, Noel. NUDE WITH VIOLIN: A light Comedy in Three Acts. Doubleday & Co., 1958. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule spot on fore-edge; jacket has a small tear on the top front edge near the spine and tears at the spine ends. $5.95. |
| 218577 COWARD, Noel. CAVALCADE: A Play. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1933. 139 pages. Small Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; spine faded. $14.95. |
| 202166 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 210080 CUMMINGS, e.e. HIM. Liveright, 1927. 145 pages. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good++. Faintly musty, two faint cup stains front cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine tears. $28. |
| 217676 CURRELL, David. AN INTRODUCTION TO PUPPETS AND PUPPET-MAKING. London: Grange Books, 1996. 79 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1856278794 $30. |
| 217000 D'APONTE, Mimi Gisolfi [editor]. SEVENTH GENERATION: An Anthology of Native American Plays. Theatre Communications Group, 1999. xxiii+385 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Top corner slightly bumped; fore-edge lightly scuffed. ISBN: 1559361476 $10.95. |
| 217839 DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. MANUSCRIPT SAID TO BE HANDWRITING WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE IDENTIFIED AS PENMANSHIP OF ANOTHER: Mystery of 'Sir Thomas More' Document Unravelled. Los Angeles: Edwin J. Des Moineaux, 1924. Unpaginated. Staple bound pamphlet. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 203159 DIX, Beulah Marie. ALLISON'S LAD AND OTHER MARTIAL INTERLUDES. NY: Henry Holt, 1910. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering. Spine darkened, name front endpaper, small bit of dustjacket residue bottom rear, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Six one-act plays. |
| 214440 DRUMMOND, A.M. & Robert E. Gard. THE LAKE GUNS OF SENECA AND CAYUGA: Eight Other Plays of Upstate New York. Cornell, 1942. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804680981 $11.95. |
| 212390 DUNSANY, Lord. PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN. Boston: John W. Luce, 1917. First US edition. Hardcover. Red boards with black spine. Good - boards worn top & bottom of spine chipped. No dust jacket. $35. |
| 221767 DUNSANY, Lord. PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN. John W. Luce, 1917. Hardcover. First edition thus. Very Good. Small chips at spine ends; light wear to boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000L1RAZQ $35. |
| 210130 DWIGGINS, W.A. MILLENNIUM 1. Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, one of 1,750 copies issued. Good in Fair dustjacket. Light dampstain along the bottom edge of cover front, small damp spot rear with light jacket residue from sticking, very tiny damp spot bottom corner of the last 25 pages, otherwise the pages are clean and bright throughout. Jacket lightly soiled, small piece missing head of spine. Now in protective mylar. $30. Machines that can do their own thinking in control of the earth, opposed by homogrubs hiding in caves... 'A Melodrama' by the famed typographer and book designer. |
| 202113 DZHAGAROV, Georgi. THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR. University of Washington, 1969. 112 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva. Adapted by C. P. Snow and Pamela Hansford Johnson. Introduction by Snow. Near Fine in lightly scuffed Very Good-, price clipped dustjacket with small tear. $3.95. A play about tensions between Stalinism and a more liberal communism, set in a Bulgarian town in the '50's. |
| 204084 EDGAR, David. DICK DETERRED: A Play in Two Acts. NY: Monthly Review, 1974. 112 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light soiling along edges. ISBN: 0853453438 $10.95. |
| 216635 EISNER, Lotteh. THE HAUNTED SCREEN: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. 359 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w stills. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly yellowed. Light reading creases. Back cover with price blacked out. ISBN: 0520024796 $14.95. |
| 215864 ELIOT, T. S. THE COCKTAIL PARTY: A Comedy. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. 167 pages. Hardcover. Second impression. Appendix. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Spine slightly slanted; one-inch closed tear to Dustjacket and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: B0006DJJCG $19.95. |
| 205019 ELMSLIE, Kenward (Anton Chekhov). THE SEAGULL. Melville: Belwin-Mills, 1974. 85 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and tight without the usual heavy beating or scuffing of the covers. $9.95. An opera libretto for music by Thomas Pasatieri, based on the play by Chekhov. |
| 217879 ENG, Alvin (editor). TOKENS?: The NYC Asian American Experience On Stage. Asian American Writer's Workshop, 1999. 455 pages. Large Trade paperback. A collection of plays and interviews. Very Good+. Mild curling of corner tips. ISBN: 1889876097 $20. |
| 202478 ERVINE, St. John. BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends. Morrow, 1956. 628 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Nice Very Good copy in bright dustjacket with a bit of scuffing at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. $5.95. |
| 203902 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 205691 ESSLIN, Martin. BERTOLT BRECHT [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 42]. NY: Columbia University, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #42 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029624 $4.95. |
| 216244 EURIPIDES (translated by Ted Hughes). ALCESTIS. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 103 pages. Hardcover. First American printing. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear to Dustjacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0374149208 $9.95. Hughes' final translation and a final and moving conclusion to his career. |
| 216230 FAIRCHILD, Arthur H. R. SHAKESPEARE AND THE ARTS OF DESIGN: Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting. Lemma Publishing Corporation, 1972. 198 pages. Hardcover. Index. Facsimile of 1937 edition, part of the University of Missouri Studies English department quarterly publications. Near Fine. Corners of several pages lightly bumped. ISBN: 0876960212 $19.95. |
| 205004 FALK, Doris V. LILLIAN HELLMAN. Ungar, 1978. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright and tight. $5.95. |
| 208551 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 207270 FERGUSON, Royce. BLOODY SUNDAY: A Play Based Upon the Everett Massacre of November 5, 1916 and the Consequent Murder Trial of Wobbly Thomas Tracy. Everett: Mouthpiece Publishing, 1988. 74 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Chronology. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: B000IZQRV8 $25. |
| 210958 FINDLEY, Timothy. THE TRIALS OF EZRA POUND. Winnipeg: Blizzard Publishing, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, faint bump top rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 092136850X $16.95. |
| 210271 FLANAGAN, Hallie. ARENA. Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1940. ix+475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the half-title page. Very Good+ in a bright but heavily worn price-clipped dustjacket. Cover is very bright. Outer edges of pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with edge wear and small pieces missing at the spine ends and the top and bottom front edges. In protective mylar. $300. 'An Adventure In The American Theatre.' Director of the Federal Theater Project relates the story of her work with the project. |
| 210996 FO, Dario and Franca Rame. ORGASMO ADULTO ESCAPES FROM THE ZOO. [Adult Orgasm Escapes from the Zoo (title page)]. Broadway Play Publishing, 1988. ix, 71 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Adapted by Estelle Parsons. Foreword by Suzanne Cowan. Near Fine. Small light crease bottom rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0881450286 $19.95. A play from the famed Italian anarchist playwright, one of the best-loved storytellers of all time, and his cohort. |
| 211555 FRATTI, Mario. BEATA: The Pope's Daughter: A New Play. Wall-To-Wall Press, 1994. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Inscribed in Italian and SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Tiny touch of soil front cover, photocopy of 3 reviews pasted to blank rear endpaper. ISBN: B002BXBUWQ $30. |
| 218579 FRY, Christopher. A PHOENIX TOO FREQUENT: A Comedy. London: Oxford University / Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1949. 43 pages. Small Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; spine sunned and gilt lettering faded. Name to front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 206053 FUGARD, Athol. A LESSON FROM ALOES. NY: Random House, 1981. 79 pages. First printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Dick Adelson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394518985 $7.95. |
| 209023 FUGARD, Athol. TSOTSI. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker Publishers, 2006. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0868522171 $4.95. Dramatist Fugard's only novel. |
| 211499 FUGARD, Athol. MY CHILDREN! MY AFRICA!: A Play. Theatre Communications Group, 1990. Later printing. Trade paperback. A few small pencil notes on the last blank page, else Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. ISBN: 1559360143 $8.95. |
| 219527 FUGARD, Athol. BOESMAN AND LENA: And Other Plays. University of Oxford, 1984. 299 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Good+. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Spine is lightly sunned and has spine creases. Light surface wear. Other than that book is tight, with no marks or tears. ISBN: 0195701976 $14.95. |
| 210542 G. L. Grosh and Sons. RENTAL CATALOGUE [Catalog]: Theatrical Scenery and Stage Draperies. (G. L. Grosh and Sons). Hollywood 29, California: G. L. Grosh and Sons, no date. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated covers. Black plastic comb binding. B&W photos throughout. Good. Damp damage to the bottom rear of the cover near the spine (3-inch crumpled tear and a small piece missing), with light damp ripple effect along the bottom edges of the last 50 pages, with minor or no affect to the photos. $20. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos, 2 per page, of the available scenery backings, profile cut outs, painted scrims, interiors, production settings, skies, ad curtains, novelty drops and draperies. |
| 207772 GARFIELD, David. A PLAYER'S PLACE: The Story of The Actors Studio. Macmillan, 1980. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Two minuscule tears bottom of jacket spine, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025426508 $7.95. '30-year cavalcade of the characters, the controversies, and the creative breakthroughs that radically altered the face of modern theater'. |
| 202219 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 206160 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 206608 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 209374 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Grove, 1967. xi+109 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Evergreen Black cat edition. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good-. Rear cover has a minute crease top rear corner. Mild page toning. Solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. $1.95. Influential satire of Hey! Hey! LBJ. |
| 210660 GAVIN, James. STORMY WEATHER: The Life of Lena Horne. Atria Books, 2009. 598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Top of text block faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0743271432 $12.95. Began her career at 16 as a chorus girl at the Cotton Club in Harlem, appeared in the movies Cabin in the Sky and Stormy Weather with her Broadway career culminating in a one woman show. Horne was a strong civil rights advocate, refusing to perform in clubs where African-Americans were not admitted, marching during the civil rights movement in the 1960s. 'Stormy Weather' premiered with Horne, 'Bo Jangles' Robinson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, the Nicholas Brothers, & Katherine Dunham. A week before the premiere in 1943, Horne said, 'All we ask is that the Negro be portrayed as a normal person. A worker in a union meeting, a voter in the polls...or an elected official. Perhaps I'm being naive. Perhaps these things will never be straightened out on the screen itself, but will have to wait until... [they're] solved in real life'. |
| 216123 GILBERT, Sir W. S. THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD. Mayflower Books, 1979. 102 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. Facsimile of 1928 edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription to endpaper; light rubbing to board edges. Light edgewear to Dustjacket and sunning to spine panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831799400 $9.95. |
| 218666 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. EARLY VERSE DRAMA AND PROSE PLAYS. [Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 7]. Princeton: Princeton University, 1994. ix+298 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Robert M. Browning, Michael Hamburger, Cyrus Hamlin, and Frank Ryder. Edited by Cyrus Hamlin and Frank Ryder. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691043426 $19.95. Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 7. |
| 218191 GOHDES, Clarence. LITERATURE AND THEATER OF THE STATES AND REGIONS OF THE U.S.A.: An Historical Bibliography. Durham: Duke University, 1967. ix+276 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good-. Check marks in the margins of four pages of the appendices; review slip pasted on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 204383 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Boston: Badger, 1914. 315 pages + [iv] ads. 1st edition. Frontis. Small hardback, brown cloth. Good+. Two bottom corners worn at the tips. Outside edges of pages and cover moderately soiled, tiny minor drop stain lower part of the foredge. Text pages clean throughout, but for some light pencil shorthand on the blank rear endpaper. Solid copy with no major defects, moderate aging overall. In protective mylar. $67. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Goldman's first book. Ads in rear pages promoting the books and titles from her Mother Earth Publishing Association. More on 'Red' Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207250 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st Applause printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.95. Essays based on Emma's lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Her first book. More on 'Red' Emma, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 216210 GOLDSWORTHY, W. Lansdown. BEN JOHNSON AND THE FIRST FOLIO. Haskell House Publishers, 1972. 64 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0838314392 $14.95. |
| 207779 GOOCH, Steve and Paul Thompson. THE MOTOR SHOW. London: Pluto Plays, 1975. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0902818643 $9.95. Play documents 60 years of struggle by workers against the Ford Motor Company, using songs, a fast succession of music hall, documentary and realistic scenes to reveal the history of the Ford empire. |
| 221113 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE SEVENTH SWAN: A Play. Dennis Dobson, 1962. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Very Good. Lower corner lightly bumped. Original price inked-out on front cover. ISBN: 0234777141 $6.95. |
| 221116 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE PRINCESS AND THE SWINEHERD: A Play for Children. Dennis Dobson, 1952. 105 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0000CICOW $19.95. |
| 221119 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST: A Play for Children. Oxford University, 1951. 111 pages. Hardcover. Fourth Impression. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket is lightly edgeworn. ISBN: B0000CHUZA $19.95. |
| 221550 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE HUNTERS AND THE HENWIFE. Dennis Dobson, 1981. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. London bookshop sticker inside of front cover. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0234722754 $40. |
| 221644 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE SEVENTH SWAN. A Play. London: Dennis Dobson, 1962. 123 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Music and lyrics to two songs. First edition. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket with a closed tear and wrinkle to inner flap. SIGNATURE and inscription of author, written on a piece of typewriter paper, has been pasted down to the endpaper, with some light ghosting from the adhesive. ISBN: 0234777141 $60. Issued simultaneously in the form of a novel, The Seventh Swan was based on the idea of Hans Christian Andersen's 'The Wild Swans'. |
| 222194 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE OTHER CINDERELLA: A Play. Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight warp to cloth boards. Small tear to top edge of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $45. |
| 223092 GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. NEW LAMPS FOR OLD. London: Dennis Dobson, 1969. 94 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $19.95. A play, based on the tale from The Arabian Nights. |
| 217010 GREBANIER, Bernard. THEN CAME EACH ACTOR: Shakespearean Actors, Great and Otherwise, Including Players and Princes, Rogues, Vagabonds and Actors Motley, from Will Kempe to Olivier and Gielgud and After. David McKay Company, 1975. 626 pages. [+plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good brown cloth in Very Good nicked, price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder dot to top edge. Tiny tears to ends of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0679505075 $14.95. |
| 209852 GREENE, Graham. THE COMPLAISANT LOVER. Viking Press, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Good jacket. Dustjacket spine of moderately faded, small tear at the head, tiny chip bottom; top front edge has a small tear with wrinkling, price intact. Book is tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000GR24VK $11.95. |
| 216829 GREGOR, Jan T. with Tim Cridland. CIRCUS OF THE SCARS: The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle: Brennan Dalsgard, 1998. 384 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated and designed by Ashleigh Talbot. With 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at page edges. Very faint wear to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0966347900 $50. |
| 213497 HA, Tae Hung. THE LIFE OF A RAINHAT POET. Seoul: Yonsei University, 1970. xi+158 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good - light discoloration to several pages, covers slightly warped. $12.95. |
| 210019 HARRIS, Jed. A DANCE ON THE HIGH WIRE: Recollections of a Time and a Temperament. Crown, 1979. 188 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517539217 $4.95. |
| 212368 HARRISON, Paul Carter (ed.). KUNTU DRAMA - Plays of the African Continuum. Grove, 1974. 352 pages. Later printing. Very Good-. Spine faded. Covers rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration & soiling of text-edges. ISBN: 0394178068 $14.95. 7 plays by black writers: Amiri Baraka, Lennox Brown, Aime Cesaire, et al. |
| 215047 HARTWIG, Joan. SHAKESPEARE'S ANALOGICAL SCENE: Parody As Structural Syntax. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1984. 243 pages. Hardcover. Four illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Several small tears & pinholes to Dustjacket; sunning to spine panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0803223242 $11.95. |
| 216240 HARTWIG, Joan. SHAKESPEARE'S ANALOGICAL SCENE: Parody As Structural Syntax. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1983. 243 pages. Hardcover. 4 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint bleed-through of Dustjacket design stained to front cloth board; dustjacket shows moderate sunning, minor soiling. ISBN: 0803223242 $12.95. |
| 210989 HAYASHI, Tetsumaro. ARTHUR MILLER CRITICISM, 1930-1967. Scarecrow Press, 1969. vii, 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Intro by Hayashi. Near Fine-. Ex-library. Call numbers printed on the spine by the publisher, remnants of a tiny label front cover. No library markings, just a reference label front endpaper and a blank label inside rear cover. ISBN: 0810802678 $9.95. |
| 202269 HAYMAN, Ronald. BRITISH THEATRE SINCE 1955: A Reassessment. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0192191276 $4.95. Achievements and failures of modern British theatre, starting with the 1955 production of 'Waiting for Godot'. |
| 206374 HAYMAN, Ronald. ARNOLD WESKER. Frederick Ungar, 1978. 144 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Chronology. List of Stage productions. Bibliography. Index. 'World Dramatists' series. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped. ISBN: 0804423873 $7.95. Study of Wesker's plays, with two interviews. |
| 203992 HEILMAN, Robert Bechtold. THE ICEMAN THE ARSONIST AND THE TROUBLED AGENT: Tragedy and Melodrama on the Modern Stage. University of Washington, 1973. 357 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ with some small damp stains on top of book and bottom near spine, not affecting interior of book. Auction stamp on front end paper. Very Good dustjacket, lightly spine faded with rubbing, small edge chips, damp stains foot of spine. $4.95. |
| 211437 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Jacket photos by Richard Avedon. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny rub bottom of the rear fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $25. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. The FBI notes she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death. Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. In 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions'. |
| 211472 HELLMAN, Lillian. SCOUNDREL TIME. Little, Brown, 1976. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by Garry Wills. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a couple light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316355151 $6.95. |
| 215174 HIBBARD, George (editor). THE ELIZABETHAN THEATRE V: Papers given at the Fifth International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1973. [Toronto]: Macmillan in collaboration with the University of Waterloo, 1975. xvii+158 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0333180623 $9.95. |
| 202438 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1963. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John Gassner. Soil top edge. Dustjacket price clipped, rubbed, tiny closed edge tear. Nice Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 203321 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. Rutgers, 1963. 300 pages. Hardback. Foreword by John Gassner. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, rubbed, short closed edge tear. $14.95. |
| 214034 HINAUX, Rene, Editor. STAGE DESIGN THROUGHOUT THE WORLD SINCE 1950. Theatre Arts, 1964. 276 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. 190 pages. of b/w illustrations; 16 pages. in full color. Indices. Near Fine / Good+. Some light smudging & discoloration of text-edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with upper edge of rear panel taped in several places to cover small tears; edge & corner wear; chipping at top of spine panel; & general discoloration of all panels - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 208684 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience and through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs and serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 201835 HOGAN, Robert. ARTHUR MILLER. University of Minnesota, 1967. 48 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback original. #40 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Selected bibliography. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor stamp and small label front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper. $1.95. |
| 209800 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume I (1): 1856-1898, The Search for Love. Volume II (2): 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. Volume III: The Lure of Fantasy. (3 volumes set). Random House, 1988. Vol. 1: viii+486 pages, Vol. 2: x+421 pages, Vol. 3: x+ pages. 1st US editions. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjackets. 2 volumes have faint fading along bottom and top edges. Vol. II and III are unread. Jackets are faintly rubbed. Prices intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000SMRTOA $31. |
| 215314 HOPKINS, Arthur. REFERENCE POINT. Samuel French, 1949. 135 pages. Hardcover. Third printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0007E0DY2 $8.95. |
| 216876 HOUSMAN, Laurence. THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN. Lepizig, Paris and Bologna: The Albatross Library, 1938. 316 pages.+ads. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Gunter G. Bohmer. Good. Creasing and rubbing to wrappers; spine chipped at top; vertical crease to back wrapper. Signatures tight. ISBN: B00087J3AS $14.95. The Albatross Library was a publisher of inexpensive, yet well-made books, printed in English in Holland (in this case, it states Leipzig) in the 1930s-1940s; their books, uniform design, and logo became an inspiration for Penguin Books. Marked 'Not to Be Introduced into the British Empire or USA'. |
| 219459 HOY, Anne H. ANNIE ON CAMERA. Abbeville, 1982. 192 pages. Stated 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0896592782 $14.95. |
| 215005 HUERTA, Jorge, Editor. NECESSARY THEATER: Six Plays About the Chicano Experience. Houston: University of Houston, 1989. 368 pages. First thus. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Covers with general rubbing scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0934770956 $25. |
| 207918 HUXLEY, Aldous. NOW MORE THAN EVER. University of Texas, 2000. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by David Bradshaw and James Sexton. Like New. Fine unread copy with one page bound slightly askew. ISBN: 0292731221 $4.95. A play written in 1932-1933, just after completing 'Brave New World' - a response to the social, economic, and political upheavals of its time. |
| 209047 IBSEN, Henrik. ROSMERSHOLM. London: Comedy Theatre, no date [1960]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Translated and introduced by Ann Jellicoe. Very Good+. Light crease top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. A program from the 1960 Comedy Theatre production, starring Peggy Ashcroft, Alan Dobie, Eric Porter, Mark Digman, Bee Duffell and John Blatchley. Reviewer Paul Taylor notes Freud was fascinated by this play and wrote an insightful essay. In this rarely performed transitional play, unscrupulous reactionaries identify and exploit the inner demons of the conflicted liberal idealists. The desire to grab the future by the scruff of the neck is thwarted by the revived ghosts of the past. (Sounds like contemporary America to us). |
| 209380 IBSEN, Henrik. THE WILD DUCK AND OTHER PLAYS. Modern Library, 1961. xl+499 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, dark blue cloth with burgundy title box, gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine. Chronology. Translated, with an introduction, by Eva Le Gallienne. Modern Library 307. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has 2 minute closed tears head of the spine, a few light touches of scuffing. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Includes Pillars of Society, The Wild Duck, The Lady from the Sea, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When We Dead Awaken. |
| 213182 INGERSOLL, Robert. SHAKESPEARE: A Lecture. C.P. Farrell, 1922. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 206574 IONESCO, Eugene. AMEDEE, THE NEW TENANT, VICTIMS OF DUTY: Three Plays. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1978. 166 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Evergreen Press # E119. Translated, with a Retrospect, by Donald Watson. Very Good+. Nice, bright and solid, no spine creasing. Outer page edges age-tanned. ISBN: 0394172124 $3.5. Critic Kenneth Tynan called these plays explosively, liberatingly funny and Ionesco a supreme theatrical conjurer. |
| 215369 JEFFERS, Robinson. MEDEA. Random House, 1946. 107 pages. First edition. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges slightly browned. $75. |
| 221114 JEFFERS, Robinson. MEDEA: Freely Adapted from the Medea of Euripedes. Random House, 1946. 107 pages. Hardcover. Third printing. Very Good. Bookplate inside front board cover. Light shelfwear. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000OKISVE $9.95. |
| 209649 JENKINS, Mark F. ALL POWERS NECESSARY AND CONVENIENT: A Play of Fact and Speculation. University of Washington, 2000. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Richard S. Kirkendall. Casting slip for the play laid in. Quite close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979399 $10.95. Play first performed on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Canwell Committee hearings, Washington State's paean to the Cold War red baiting and witchhunts. |
| 219143 JENNINGS, Coleman A. (editor). EIGHT PLAYS FOR CHILDREN: The New Generation Play Project. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1999. 479 pages. Hardcover. Introduction. Near Fine cloth in nicked dust jacket. A very good++ copy. ISBN: 0292740565 $60. The New Generation Play Project (NGPP) was a daring and unique experiment in the history of American children's theatre. The NGPP began in 1989 as a consortium that included companies in Seattle, Minneapolis, Louisville, and other US cities, commissioning major American dramatists to create new works for young people and to produce these plays over a several-year period. This volume begins with an inrtroduction by Coleman Jennings on the work of the NGPP, its aims and accomplishments, followed by eight plays created for the NGPP. |
| 218554 JOB, Lenore Peters. LOOKING BACK WHILE SURGING FORWARD. San Francisco: Peter Wright Creative Dance, 1984. 128 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Very Good. Light soiling and wear. ISBN: 0916645010 $100. |
| 222112 JOHNSON, Gertrude E. CHOOSING A PLAY. Revised and Enlarged: Suggestions and Bibliography For the Director of Amateur Dramatics. The Century Co., 1920. Hardcover. Bibliography. Original order slip laid-in. Near Fine. Name on endpaper; slight shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no other markings. ISBN: B003OFYRYS $25. |
| 209754 JONES, LeRoi [Amiri Baraka]. HOME: Social Essays. NY: Apollo/Morrow, 1968. 252 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper, thin spine reading crease. Solid copy, no markings or tears. ISBN: 0880015721 $5.95. African American dramatist, small press publisher and social activist who emerged during the Beat era. 'These Weights and Measures for Vashti, Kellie and Lisa, three 20th-century foxes.' Articles written between 1960 and 1965, on being black in white racist America, African American literature, soul food, Malcolm X, Cuba, Harlem, etc. |
| 204098 JONES, LeRoi, Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: New American Library, 1970. 1st edition, Mass Market paperback original. Four plays, 8 pages of photos. Very good plus. Very Good+. Pages bit age tanned. $16.95. |
| 218849 KANELLOS, Nicolas. A HISTORY OF HISPANIC THEATRE IN THE UNITED STATES: Origins to 1940. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1990. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Slight wear on spine from removal of sticker. ISBN: 0292730500 $9.95. |
| 210686 KANFER, Stefan. STARDUST LOST: The Triumph, Tragedy, and Mishugas of the Yiddish Theater in America. Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. xxiv, 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography, index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule bump bottom edge of covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, in protective mylar, ISBN: 1400042887 $11.95. |
| 206365 KAUFFMAN, George. HAMLET INCORPORATED: A San Francisco Version in One Act and Four Other Plays in Verse. Berkeley: Kept Press, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Cover art by Frank Lapo, from 'Dust' Quarterly. Good. Cover and edges have extensive browning and damp staining. Not a pretty copy, but the text pages are clean and bright but for light browning to the top margin of the last page. $15.95. By a longtime small press author, a teamster and food production worker. He was also on the editorial board of "Dust' in the mid-60s. His works have appeared in Esquire, New Directions, First Stage and Nation and The Cherotic (r)Evolutionary. He also wrote the novel 'Paper Train,' a collection of poems, 'The Other Man,' the novella 'The Loves of Dana,' among other works. The final play in this chapbook, 'The Drop' (originally written in 1947), includes as an epilogue reports of being a peace picket in Berkeley at the Atomic Energy Commission and a police confrontation in November 1962. |
| 202178 KAY, Dennis. SHAKESPEARE: His life, work, and era. NY: Morrow, 1992. 446 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245 $3.95. Painstaking historical research combined with a practical discussion of the plays, poems and sonnets interwoven with relevant moments in both Shakespeare's life and age. |
| 212586 KAYE, Marvin. READER'S THEATRE: What it is, How to Stage it & Four Award-winning scripts. Wildside, 1995. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ without dustjacket. Light rubbing & a few small drop sized stains on side of pages. ISBN: 1880448491 $5.95. |
| 219266 KERNAN, Alvin. SHAKESPEARE, THE KING'S PLAYWRIGHT: Theater in the Stuart Court, 1603-1613. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995. xxiii + 230 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some edgewear, slight wrinkle to a couple of pages. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0300072589 $8.95. |
| 202598 KEROUAC, Jack. ATOP AN UNDERWOOD: Early Stories and Other Writings. Viking, 1999. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Paul Marion. Unread. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670888222 $12.95. Collects over 60 previously unpublished works Kerouac wrote between age 13 and 21. Stories and poems, plays and parts of novels, including an excerpt from his 1943 merchant marine novel, 'The Sea is My Brother'. |
| 215537 KERR, Jean. MARY, MARY. Garden Center: Doubleday, 1965. 181 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Covers with light staining. Former owner's initials on front endpapers. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; rubbing; and a half-inch scrape on front panel. $35. |
| 208341 KIMBALL, Ruth Putnam. PARODY PICTURES: A Collection of 'Get-'em-up-quick' Stunts. Eldridge Entertainment House, 1932. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Long pencil note on front cover about one of the 'stunts' used, costuming, etc., 2-inch tear rear cover. $3.95. |
| 210191 KLINE, Herbert (editor). NEW THEATRE AND FILM 1934 to 1937: An Anthology. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Edited and Selected, with Commentary, by Kline. Foreword by Arthur Knight. 'Not for Resale' stamp top of text block and title page, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean, appears unread. No names or spine creasing. $5.95. Contributions by Maxim Gorky, Albert Maltz, Langston Hughes, Harold Clurman, Joris Ivins, Lester Cohen, Archibald MacLeish, John Gassner, Hallie Flanagan, Elmer Rice, and many others. |
| 217968 KOSTELANETZ, Richard. THE THEATRE OF MIXED-MEANS: An Introduction to Happenings, Kinetic Environments and Other Mixed-Means Presentations. RK, 1980. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has rubbing on front and rear panels and light general wear around edges. $25. |
| 203004 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 221366 KRONENBERGER, Louis [editor]. THE BEST PLAYS 1957-1958, The Burns Mantle Yearbook. Dodd, Mead, & Company, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic plates and with drawings by Hirschfeld. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has sunned spine and several small, closed tears. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000L33SO6 $30. |
| 207479 LAMB, Myrna. THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays of Women's Liberation. Pathfinder / Merit, 1971. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0873481658 $2.95. |
| 209313 LANDIS, Paul (editor). [Euripides; Sophocles; Aristophanes; Aeschylus]. FOUR FAMOUS GREEK PLAYS. [Agamemnon, Oedipus the King, Medea, The Frogs]. Modern Library, 1929. xviii+285 pages. Reprint. Small Hardcover. Introduction by Landis. Very Good. Name front endpaper, discoloring top of text block. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $2.95. |
| 211636 LAWRENCE, Jerome, & Robert E. Lee. AUNTIE MAME: A New Play. Dramatists Play Service, 1960. 126p. Staple-bound in heavy paper wraps. Very Good, sun-faded at spine. $3.95. Revised version of 1957 play. |
| 214285 LEITER, Samuel L. THE ART OF KABUKI: Famous Plays In Performance. Berkeley: University of California, 1979. 298 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black spine. Multiple b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Good. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; edge & corner wear; medium to heavy rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520035550 $17.5. |
| 209521 LENYA, Lotte. [David Farneth, compiler and editor]. LENYA: The Legend. A Pictorial Autobiography. Overlook, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos and illustrations, some in color. Chronology. Sources. Select Bibliography. Select Recordings and Videotapes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0879518251 $6.95. |
| 221677 LEWIS, Sinclair and Sidney Howard. SINCLAIR LEWIS'S DODSWORTH - Dramatized By Sidney Howard. With Comments By Sidney Howard And Sinclair Lewis On the Art Of Dramatization. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934. Hardcover. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper; foxing to several pages and light pencil marks throughout. Light stains to cloth boards; jacket has light nicks and darkened spine panel. ISBN: B0027ON7YI $200. |
| 211220 LEWIS, Wyndham. COLLECTED POEMS AND PLAYS. Carcanet Press, 1979. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Edited by Alan Munton. Introduction by C.H. Sisson. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 085635371X $11.95. |
| 202739 LEWISOHN, Ludwig. THE DRAMA AND THE STAGE. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1922). 245 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue stamped black cloth. nice Very Good+ copy but for light soild top. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 218572 LI, Longyun. SMALL WELL LANE: A Contemporary Chinese Play and Oral History. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2002. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Hong Jiang and Timothy Creek. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0472067958 $11.95. |
| 215539 LINDSAY, Howard, and Russel Crouse. HAPPY HUNTING. Random House, 1957. 178 pages. First edition. Hardcover. G+ / Good+. Text-edges with some yellowing and light staining. Spine-ends with light wear. Penned initials on front paste-down sheet. Spine cocked. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; soiling on rear panels along edge of spine; surfaces yellowed; couple corners taped. $25. |
| 216136 LOOSELEY, David. A SEARCH FOR COMMITMENT: THE THEATRE OF ARMAND SALACROU. U. K.: University of Exeter, 1985. 124 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Endpapers with a bit of undulation adjacent to spine. Dustjacket with light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0859892867 $16.95. |
| 211537 LOPEZ, Josefina. REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES. Seattle: Rain City Projects, 1992. 42 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover with photo and short bio of Lopez. Very Good+. Light fading around the cover edges, else clean, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. Script of the play, directed by Susan Tubert, as presented by the Seattle Group Theatre. |
| 213049 LORCA, Federico Garcia. YERMA, Poema Tragico In Tres Actos Yseis Cuadros Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1954. 101 pages. Fourth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 213051 LORCA, Federico Garcia. LA CASA DE BERNARDA ALBA, Drama de Mujeres in los Pueblos de Espana. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1953. 101 pages. Third edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. Some penciled marginalia. $30. |
| 209153 MANGIONE, Jerre. THE DREAM AND THE DEAL: The Federal Writers' Project, 1935-1943. Little, Brown, 1972. xii+416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Selected publications of the WPA. Sources. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper removed. Jacket has light fading all-around, in taped down mylar protector. ISBN: 0316545007 $5.95. |
| 209326 MARCEAU, Marcel. RONALD A. WILFORD PRESENTS MARCEL MARCEAU and His Partner Pierre Verry. Ronald A. Wilford Associates / Dunetz and Lovett, 1971. Not paginated [20] pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff illustrated covers. Profusely Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover scuffing and edge fading, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. Program for a Marceau performance, with article by Marceau, chronology, many photos, etc. |
| 209787 MARTINSON, Deborah. LILLIAN HELLMAN: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels. Counterpoint, 2005. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1582433151 $2.95. |
| 203801 McCARTHY, Mary. SIGHTS AND SPECTACLES, 1937-1956. Farrar Straus & Cudahy, (1956). 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, orange cloth. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and tiny piece missing head of spine. $6.95. Theatre criticism, which she indicates that 'the early reviews lisp of Marxist language'. |
| 212777 McCLURE, Michael. LITTLE ODES & RAPTORS: Poems & a Play. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. 42 pages. Limited edition. Thin trade paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. Very Good+. Light sunning around edges. $16. |
| 222811 MCCOLLUM, John. THE RESTORATION STAGE: Number 8. Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges and pages are yellowing. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 209934 McNAMARA, Brooks. STEP RIGHT UP. Doubleday, 1976. 233 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is tattered and has pieces missing, large piece missing bottom spine area, price intact; now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385029594 $11.95. 'An Illustrated History of the American Medicine Show'. |
| 215315 MELCHER, Marguerite Fellows. OFFSTAGE: Making Plays from Stories. Knopf, 1941. 133 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hilda Richman. Very Good. Bottom of cloth boards lightly rubbed. ISBN: B000859UCQ $9.95. |
| 217150 MICHAELS, Sidney. [Bob Dylan]. DYLAN. Random House, 1963. vii+116 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos of the New York production, including Alec Guinness as Dylan. Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine slightly cocked; light foxing to edges. Small chips, tears, and spotting to Dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 220691 MICHEL, Karl Markus (heraus). SPECTACULUM: Texte moderner Horspiele. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1963. 437 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Fine red cloth. $13.95. Includes work by Brecht, MacLeish, Durrenmatt, Herbert Frisch, Camus, Andersch, Yacine, Eich, Bachmann, Dagerman, Weiss, Compton, Walser, Pinter, Pinget, Beckett, etc. Text in German. |
| 213202 MILANO. MUSEO TEATRALE: Alla Scala Guida. Milano: Teatrale Alla Scala, MCMLXXIII. 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Heavily illustrated with both black & white & color pictures. Very Good. Fading on spine. $25. |
| 207231 MILLER, Arthur. ARTHUR MILLER'S COLLECTED PLAYS. Viking, 1957. 439 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 52 page introduction by Miller. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name and place inked on front endpaper, bottom spine corners just lightly rubbed. Jacket has a few tiny tears and chips at the corners, two word note ('moral absurdities') inked on front flap margin. In protective mylar. $30. Includes Death of a Salesman, All My Sons, The Crucible, A Memory of Two Mondays, A View from the Bridge (new full-length version). |
| 210098 MILLER, Arthur. ECHOES DOWN THE CORRIDOR: Collected Essays, 1944-2000. Viking, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Steve Centola. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670893145 $5.95. |
| 215582 MOBLEY, Jonniepat Mobley. PLAY PRODUCTION TODAY (Fifth Edition). Lincolnwood: National Text Company, 1996. 355 pages. Fifth edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge and surface wear. ISBN: 0844257753 $25. |
| 216501 MONTERDE, Francisco [editor]. TEATRO MEXICANO DEL SIGLO XX. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1956. 607 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Index. A collection of plays in Spanish. Good. Cloth boards have wrinkle running across both covers; front endpaper has slight residue from former bookplate; sticker to back endpaper; light coffee-like stain to fore-edge. ISBN: B000ND21EC $14.95. |
| 204948 MORAVIA, Alberto. BEATRICE CENCI. London: Secker and Warburg, 1965. 187 pages. 1st English language edition (precedes the US edition). Small Hardback. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has short closed tear front, price clipped, light soil rear panel. $10.95. Moravia's bloody tragedy of the Renaissance Cencis. Beatrice was a young Roman noblewoman (daughter of the vicious and violent Francesco Cenci) whose condemnation to death by Pope Clement VIII aroused public sympathy and became the subject of poems, dramas, and novels, including 'The Cenci' (1819) by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Moravia's works were censored by Mussolini's fascist government, and placed by the Vatican on the Index librorum prohibitarum (Index of Forbidden Books). Especially influenced by the thoughts of Marx and Freud, he sharply criticized our dehumanized, capitalist world. |
| 223284 MOULTON, Richard G. SHAKESPEARE AS A DRAMATIC ARTIST: A Popular Illustration of the Principles of Scientific Criticism. Third Edition: Revised and Enlarged. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1906. Hardcover. Third edition. Index. Clarendon Press catalog at back. Good. No dust jacket. Cloth boards are lightly worn. Foxing to endpapers; light wave along edges of pages; small tear to half-title page. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B00085V0JM $7.95. |
| 214272 MU, Ssu Lang T'an, Hu Tieh Meng & translated by A.C. Scott. TRADITIONAL CHINESE PLAYS: Ssu Lang Visits his Mother, The Butterfly Dream. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1967. 165 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover with light purple dustjacket. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing on front & rear panels & has wear around edges. $30. |
| 205122 MULLER, Heiner. [Mller; Sylvere Lotringer]. GERMANIA. NY: Semiotext(e), 1990. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Foreign Agents Series'. Fine. Unread copy with distributor's stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0936756632 $9.95. This play, 'Germania', won the 1979 Mlheimer Dramatikerpreis. It was Muller, the German anarchist and playwright and director (1929-1995), who noted of 'post-modern' literature, 'The only postmodernist I know of is August Stram, who was a modernist and worked in a post-office'. Muller was the preeminent successor of Brecht. This collection includes essays, stories, and interviews by Sylvere Lotringer. |
| 211101 MUSCHG, Walter. VON TRAKL ZU BRECHT: Dichter des Expressionismus. Sammlung Piper, 1961. 1st printing, 1st edition. Very Good+ but for small piece top of first endpaper torn. Book has light aging and yellowing as well as some light warping along spine. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 215838 NADAL, Rafael Martinez. FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA AND THE PUBLIC: A Study of an Unfinished Play and of Love and Death in Lorca's Work. Schocken, 1974. 247 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Couple small white spots on front cover. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Jacket: light edge and corner wear; surfaces with light soiling; and a one-inch tear along edge of front liner. ISBN: 0805235558 $11.95. |
| 202720 NEEDLE, Jan and Peter Thomson. BRECHT. University of Chicago, 1981. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Brecht's work. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0226570223 $9.95. Considers Brecht's plays, theoretical writings, and performances he directed. |
| 203820 O'BRIEN, Edna. VIRGINIA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 69 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip remainder mark top towards head of spine. ISBN: 0151937621 $3.95. |
| 203455 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. 319 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited with introduction by J.C. Trewin. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo card laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with multiple tiny edge tears. $3.95. |
| 207843 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited, with introduction, by J.C. Trewin. Near Fine- in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Top is lightly soiled. Jacket is lightly scuffed at the bottom and top of the spine. Nice clean solid book. $2.95. |
| 204366 O'CASEY, Sean (adapted by Paul Shyre). SEAN O'CASEY'S DRUMS UNDER THE WINDOW. NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1962. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, green wraps. Adapted by Paul Shyre Very Good+. $9.95. This play had it's world premiere on Oct 13, 1960 at the Cherry Lane Theatre in NY and ran for 110 performances. Very Scarce. |
| 205617 O'CASEY, Sean. SELECTED PLAYS OF SEAN O'CASEY. NY: Braziller, 1954. 800 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected and with a foreword by O'Casey. Intro by John Gassner. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has a tear rear spine fold and tattering at the corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807600040 $6.95. |
| 215773 O'CASEY, Sean. WITHIN THE GATES: A Play of Four Scenes in a London Park. London: Macmillan and Company, 1933. viii+203 pages. First edition. Small Hardcover. Includes musical score for play. Very Good-. Small stain to back board; spine slanted; deckle edge to pages show wear and browning; light foxing to endpapers. ISBN: B0006AMKMU $14.95. |
| 208955 O'CONNOR, Garry. [Gary; Sean O'Casey]. SEAN O'CASEY: A Life. Atheneum, 1988. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for minute burn mark bottom front at the spine edge and fore-edge. Top and bottom edges of the cover have light sunning. Bright and tight, no names or marks. ISBN: 0689118864 $3.95. |
| 206356 O'NEILL, Eugene. EUGENE O'NEILL AT WORK: Newly Released Ideas for Plays. Frederick Ungar, 1981. 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC), with the publisher's slip laid in. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Annotated and edited by Virginia Floyd. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears and light corner wear. ISBN: 0804422052 $9.95. An extraordinary look at the making of a dramatist based on O'Neill's notebooks, released 25 years after his death. |
| 209263 O'NEILL, Eugene. LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT. Yale University, 1956. 176 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Name and year inked on front endpaper. Light corner bumping, wear at the bottom spine corners. Internally bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 209914 ORGEL, Stephen. THE JONSONIAN MASQUE. Harvard University, 1967. 216 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear, small closed edge tear, price blocked. Books is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0007HF3GM $14.95. |
| 215175 ORWEN, Gifford P. JEAN-FRANCOIS REGNARD. [Twayne's World Authors Series]. Boston: Twayne, 1982. 131 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805764275 $9.95. |
| 210133 PEARSON, Hesketh. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Wit. Harper and Brothers, 1946. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Wear along the cover edges. No dustjacket. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 203670 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 202520 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.) [Heinrich Boll]. ENCOUNTER. May 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Unreason and Revolution'. 'Aspects of English Education'. Includes a short story by Heinrich Boll. |
| 202521 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 3. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Eugene Ionesco, Leo Rosten. |
| 206251 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 217412 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Winter 1988. MIT, 1989. 189 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Index for Volume 32. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 217413 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Summer 1989. MIT, 1989. 184 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 217414 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Fall 1989. MIT, 1989. 176 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 217415 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Spring 1989. MIT, 1989. 183 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 217416 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Winter 1989. MIT, 1989. 176 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Index for Volume 33. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 217417 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Spring 1990. MIT, 1990. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. Still in original plastic packaging. $9.95. |
| 217418 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Summer 1990. MIT, 1990. 180 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 205920 PERIODICAL. SPENDER, Stephen and Melvin J. Lasky (eds.) [Reynolds Price, Ted Hughes]. ENCOUNTER. March 1960. Vol. XVI No. 3. London: Encounter, 1960. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Lasky conversation with George F. Kennan; Michael Polanyi, two poems by Ted Hughes, and more. |
| 202081 PLUMB, David. ELEPHANT KNEES. SF: Smoking Mirror, 1974. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Short one-act play. Plumb is also published by Wings Press. |
| 209783 POINTER, Michael [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE SHERLOCK HOLMES FILE. Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. 168 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 175 illustrations. Appendix, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0517525607 $9.95. 'The many personae of Sherlock Holmes on stage, in film, and in advertising'. |
| 210403 PRITCHETT, V.S. CHEKHOV: A Spirit Set Free. Random House, 1988. 235 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tear, price intact. In protective mylar. Unread. ISBN: 0394546504 $9.95. |
| 213535 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. THE LIFE OF LANGSTON HUGHES (Volume I: 1902-1941 - I, Too, Sing America). Oxford, 1986. 468 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 40 b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Covers & spine w/a bit of soiling & spotting. Jacket has some light rubbing & discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195040112 $13.5. |
| 217433 REANEY, James. APPLE BUTTER AND OTHER PLAYS FOR CHILDREN. Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1973. 193 pages. First edition. Large trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0889220433 $11.95. |
| 212369 RIBMAN, Ronald. TWO PLAYS: The Journey of the Fifth Horse & Harry, Noon & Night. Boston: Little-Brown, 1967. 252 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. No hardcover issued. Good+. Front cover with blacked-out price. Edge & corner wear. Discoloration along spine area & margins of back cover. Slight discoloration of text & edges. $14.95. |
| 211166 ROBESON, Paul. HERE I STAND. Beacon Press, 1988. xxxvi, 121 pages. Later printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Introduction by Sterling Stuckey. New. Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0807064459 $5.95. Robeson's first book. |
| 209777 ROLLYSON, Carl. LILLIAN HELLMAN: Her Legend and Her Legacy. St. Martin's, 1988. xxii+613 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A little faint scattered spotting fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0312000499 $7.95. |
| 221149 SACHS, Curt. WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE. Seven Arts, 1952. 469 pages. Hardcover. 32 plates. References. Index. Translated from the German by Bessie Schonberg. Good. Bookplate inside front cloth board. Wrinkling to bottom edges due to exposure to moisture. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000NP76W2 $8.95. |
| 209421 SAN FRANCISCO MIME TROUPE. [Breuer, Lee; Landau, Saul; Archer, Sandra; Scheer, Robert; Davis, R. G.; Berg, Peter; et al]. GUERRILLA THEATER ESSAYS 1. The San Francisco Mime Troupe, 1970. Not paginated [about 58 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light bump with light crease top front cover corner and the first 4 pages, tiny bit of cover wear. $35. |
| 215604 SAROYAN, William. GET AWAY OLD MAN: A Play in Two Acts. Harcourt, Brace, 1944. 103 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: B0007E3GXM $35. |
| 202229 SCHILLER. [Edited, with intro. and notes by W.H. Carruth]. SCHILLERS WALLENSTEIN. Henry Holt & Co., 1901. 393 pages. 2nd edition, revised. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Illustrated, including one foldout plate. Edited by W. H. Carruth. Name front endpaper. Couple small ink spots foredge, minor marks/underlining scattered throughout, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. German text, with lengthy introduction and notes in English. The text in this revised edition is completely reset and the commentary materially expanded, with new preface. |
| 210112 SCHMIDGALL, Gary. THE STRANGER WILDE: Interpreting Oscar. Dutton, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has faint fading top and bottom edges, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0525937633 $12.95. |
| 216926 SCHNEIDER, Jr., Ben Ross. THE ETHOS OF RESTORATION COMEDY. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1971. 201 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket. One-inch deep closed tear to back of Dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0252001516 $9.95. An exhaustive study exploring the moral dimension of Restoration comedies. Schneider's book is based on a survey of 1,127 characters in 83 plays, including all the comedies popular at the time. An intensive reading of Congreve's Love for Love illustrates the principal ethical principles outlined in the book. |
| 215665 SCOTT, A. C. THE CLASSICAL THEATRE OF CHINA. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 250 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear to cloth boards. Inch-deep tear and other lesser chips and tears to Dustjacket; rusty staple to inside front flap. ISBN: 0415361702 $25. |
| 214436 SENNETT, Ted. HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS. Abrams, 1981. 384 pages. 1st edition. Very large hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810910756 $50. |
| 214865 SHATTUCK, Charles. AS YOU LIKE IT: A Prompt-Book Study. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1962. 105 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 204013 SHAW, Bernard. THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. NY: Brentano's, 1905. 170 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Four pages in the first article has minor pencil underlining and marginal notes. $4.95. |
| 204567 SHAW, Bernard. BERNARD SHAW'S SAINT JOAN, MAJOR BARBARA, ANDROCLES AND THE LION. NY: The Modern Library, 1952. 479 pages. Later printing. Small Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ: price clipped, two tiny closed tears top of the spine. $6.95. 3 plays by the socialist and 1925 Nobel Prize winning Irish author. |
| 206490 SHAW, George Bernard. THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 74 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover lettering. Illustrated. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with top soil, couple small soil spots on fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. No dustjacket. Gift quality. $11.95. |
| 218955 SHAW, George Bernard. THE APPLE CART. Brentano's, 1931. 118 pages. Small Hardcover. Good. Soiling and wear through cloth bottom front tip; name to front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 211543 SHAW, Irwin. THE ASSASSIN: A Play in Three Acts. Random House, 1946. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Lengthy preface by the author. Very Good+ in a bright Good+ dustjacket. Front endpaper and inside cover have a small light area of moderate browning from a paper clipping previously laid in. Bottom cover edge is faded. Jacket has tiny chipping along the top front, small piece missing head of the spine and bottom rear corner. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. In protective mylar. $11.95. Play by the author of 'The Young Lions'. |
| 207213 SHEPARD, Sam. THE UNSEEN HAND AND OTHER PLAYS. Bantam, 1986. 339 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0553342630 $4.95. |
| 209572 SHEPARD, Sam. FOOL FOR LOVE AND OTHER PLAYS. Bantam, 1988. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0553341294. Introduction by Ross Wetzsteon. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 222623 SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL. Folio Society, 1949. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Some light wear around edges and along spine. $23. |
| 216907 SHIH, Chung-Wen. THE GOLDEN AGE OF CHINESE DRAMA: YUAN TSA-CHU. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976. xiv+312 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Good. Black cloth. A couple of mild scuffs to cloth; some underlining in blue and red ink, but not offensively so. ISBN: 0609062706 $50. |
| 214476 SIKS, Geraldine Brain. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE FOR DRAMATIZATION: An Anthology. Harper & Row, 1964. 331 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Presentation Copy. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. $26. |
| 204469 SIMON, Louis M. A History of the Actors Fund of America. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1972. 274 pages. Hardback. Photos, appendix. Intro by Brooks Atkinson. Alternate ISBN, 0878300570, which the publisher has reused for yet a wholly different title. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket spine moderately faded, tiny tear. ISBN: B00005W1VX $11.95. With special contributions by Ruth Gordon, Nedda Harrigan Logan, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jean Loggie. |
| 202362 SIMON, Neil. THE PLAY GOES ON: A Memoir. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1999. 348 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Small remainder felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear rear fold. ISBN: 0684846918 $6.95. Memoir, a continuation of his life story, where his book 'Rewrites' leaves off, beginning with the death of his wife, Joan, detailing his relationship and marriage to Marsha Mason, and his move to California. |
| 215265 SIMONSON, Lee. THE ART OF SCENIC DESIGN. Harper, 1950. 174 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w plates. SIGNED by the author. Good in Fair dustjacket. Light edge wear. Bit of fraying on spine-ends. Back cover with some bubbling of cloth along upper margin. Endpapers yellowed. Text-edges browned. Jacket has chipping on 3 of 4 edges; front panel with 100 percent separation from spine panel; a couple pieces of tape holding another part together; couple, three pieces missing along edges. Dust cover in protective mylar. $50. |
| 215158 SMITH, J. Percy. THE UNREPENTANT PILGRIM: A Study of the Development of Bernard Shaw. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. x+274 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket including one quarter-inch closed tear. ISBN: B0006DBXJI $7.95. |
| 215294 SOTHERN, Edward H. THE MELANCHOLY TALE OF 'ME': My Remembrances. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. xvi+409 pages. First American edition. Green cloth Hardcover. Gilt top edge. Many photos on glossy paper. Index. Very Good. Bookplate of 'Harriet Overton Stimson' affixed to inside of front board; light shelfwear; many pages uncut. ISBN: B00089B2YG $19.95. |
| 218916 SOUTHERN, Richard. THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE. London: Pleiades Books, 1948. 71 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes on the plates. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Chips and tears to Dustjacket. $9.95. This is a volume in the Georgian Handbooks series. |
| 222830 SPARK, Muriel. DOCTORS OF PHILOSOPHY: A Play. Knopf, 1966. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has light wear and soiling on front and rear panel. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 208732 SPOTO, Donald. LENYA: A Life. Little, Brown, 1989. xi+371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, discography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316807257 $5.95. Life of singer/actress Lotte Lenya. |
| 207306 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 207551 STEAD, Philip John (ed.). SONGS OF THE RESTORATION THEATRE. London: Methuen, 1948. xvii+91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of first lines. Edited, with an introduction, by Stead. Good+. Internally bright and clean. Owner name inked on front endpaper. Cover has some darkening of the spine and edges. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. Edited from the printed books of the time. |
| 217202 STEIN, Gertrude. LAST OPERAS AND PLAYS OF GERTRUDE STEIN. Rinehart, 1949. xix+480 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photograph frontispiece. Edited and with an Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Very Good. Book is clean and tight; light wear to spine ends; spine dulled; name and date to front endpaper. $21. |
| 218821 STERN, Lawrence. STAGE MANAGEMENT. Fifth Edition. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1995. xiii+353 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light wear at edges; name to half-title page. ISBN: 0205170846 $9.95. |
| 213368 STETTNER, Irving. JO ANN IN THE WHITE HOUSE, A Play. X Press, 1976. 41 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet illustrated by the author. Near Fine. Couple minor cross-creases on spine. ISBN: 0917402057 $14.95. |
| 213369 STETTNER, Irving. JO ANN IN THE WHITE HOUSE, A Play. X Press, 1976. 41 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet illustrated by the author. Very Good. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Spine area faded. Some very light soiling on covers. ISBN: 0917402057 $9.95. |
| 216245 STOPPARD, Tom. NIGHT AND DAY. Grove Press, 1979 113 pages. Hardcover. First American printing. Very Good Cloth and boards in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear; wrinkle to Dustjacket at top of spine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505263 $9.95. |
| 218569 STOPPARD, Tom. JUMPERS. Grove Press, 1972. 89 pages. Hardcover. Fifth printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0802100147 $7.95. |
| 215094 SWINBURNE, Charles Algernon. ATALANTA IN CALYDON. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1922. 103 pages. Fourth edition, limited to 925 copies. Trade paperback. Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with medium soiling & browning. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Front cover with a small, circular moisture stain along lower margin. $14.95. |
| 219069 TERENCE. With an English translation by John Sargeaunt. TERENCE. Volume II: Phormio, The Mother-in-Law, The Brothers. London and William Heinemann / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 323 pages. [+ads]. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth. Light sunning to spine, some rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name. Else clean and unmarked. $11.95. Text in Latin and English. Part of the Loeb Classical Library. |
| 220933 The Dance Collection of the New York Public Library. STRAVINSKY AND THE DANCE. Theatre Arts Books, 1962. 60 pages. Trade paperback. Black and white photos. Acceptable. Thin-spined book had separation along spine. $6.95. |
| 202440 THOMAS, Dylan. THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS AND OTHER SCRIPTS. New Directions, 1966. 229 pages. Stated 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardback. Brick red cloth. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small edge tear jacket rear. $12.95. Texts of five plays written by Thomas for radio or film. |
| 221726 THOMAS, James. SCRIPT ANALYSIS FOR ACTORS, DIRECTORS, AND DESIGNERS, Second Edition. Focal Press, 1998. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Crease to cover and several pages. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0240803361 $8.95. |
| 206553 TINDALL, William York. SAMUEL BECKETT. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 4]. NY: Columbia University, 1964. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #4 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good+ but for a little darkening along the spine. ISBN: 0231026595 $4.95. |
| 215865 TOTERAS, Demetrius. SUNDAY THEY'LL MAKE ME A SAINT. San Francisco: New Generations, 1972. 122 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Corners lightly bumped and faintly soiled. $9.95. Symbolist-like drama by a man born in 1953 who was incarcerated by the U.S. Army. |
| 219960 TOYOTAKA, Kumiya, editor. JAPANESE MUSIC AND DRAMA IN THE MEIJI ERA. Tokyo: Obunsha, 1956. vi + 535 pages. Ist edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight edgewear and toning to the Dustjacket. $75. Translated and adapted by Donald Keene and Edward G. Seidensticker. Volume III of Japanese Culture in the Meiji Era. (Centenary Culture Coumcil Series.) |
| 210938 TYTELL, John. THE LIVING THEATRE: Art, Exile, and Outrage. Grove Press, 1995. xiii, 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Couple tiny faint stains top of text block, jacket spine lightly sunned, short crease front flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0802115586 $11.95. |
| 208055 UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND. [William Shakespeare]. UNIVERSITY THEATRE PRESENTS WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S THE COMEDY OF ERRORS. University of Portland, 1953. Single sheet, 16-1/2 inches folded down to 5-1/2 inch triple panels. Very Good. $20. Playbill, staged November 20 through the 22nd of 1953. |
| 219318 USTINOV, Peter. PHOTO FINISH: A Play. Boston: Little Brown. 179 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Fair dustjacket in protective mylar. $11.95. First American edition. |
| 214692 WAIGHT, Quentin. PEER AND PAGEANT, Three Plays. London: Linden Press, 1960. 324 pages. First thus. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good-/Good. Spine-ends worn with some creasing at base. Text-edges yellowed slightly. Bit of fading along lower edge of front cover. Text with light penciled marginalia; and a couple ink marks. Jacket has spine panel worn at ends; edge and corner wear all around; rear panel with medium soiling; and some surface rubbing - in protective mylar. $12.5. Plays adapted for television by Joseph Longstreth. |
| 201818 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1963. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reprint of #1 in the Writers and Their Work series. Very Good. Light spine discoloring. $2.95. |
| 208967 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1950. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Select bibliographical check-list. Indexes. Very Good+. Light spine darkening. $8.95. Bibliographical series of supplements to British Book News. |
| 215538 WEIDMAN, Jerome, and George Abbott. FIORELLO!. Random House, 1965. 147 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Good+. Text-edges with some yellowing and light staining. Small dent in back cover. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; couple small holes/scrapes in middle of rear panel; covers lightly soiled and slightly discolored - in protective mylar. $100. |
| 202975 WEISS, Peter. TWO PLAYS. NY: Atheneum, 1970. 249 pages. 1st edition. Translations by Lee Baxandall and Geoffrey Skelton. Faint dampstain rear cover, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for spine faintly faded, short tear rear. $18.95. Title play about Vietnam is 'Discourse on the Progress of the Prolonged War of Liberation in Viet Nam and the Events Leading up to It as Illustrated of the Necessity for Armed Resistance Against Oppression and on the Attempts of the United States of America to Destroy the Foundation of Revolution'. |
| 207889 WEISS, Peter. TROTSKY IN EXILE: A Play. Pocket Books, 1973. 160 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Translated by Geoffrey Skelton. Near Fine. Bright, square, and tight. ISBN: 0671786334 $5.95. Absorbing drama of Revolution by the author of 'Marat/Sade'. |
| 220908 WEST, Morris L. THE HERETIC: A Play in Three Acts. William Morrow and Company, 1969. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover in slipcase. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $11.95. |
| 215388 WILDER, Thornton. LUCRECE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1932. 90 pages. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Front cover with soiling along fore edge. # small ink stains on front cover. Some browning of text-edges & endpapers. $14.95. |
| 202103 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. FIVE O'CLOCK ANGEL: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just 1948-1982. NY: Knopf, 1990. 407 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Preface by Elia Kazan. Commentary by Maria St. Just. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0394564278 $5.95. Letters written over three decades to St. Just, his dearest friend and confidante. |
| 208750 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. BABY DOLL. Signet, 1956. 128 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Photos from the film and Carroll Baker on cover. Signet #S1334. 35 cent cover price. Near Fine. Appears unread despite a thin spine crease. Tiny animal stamp on front endpaper. Slight darkening top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 208751 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. Signet, 1958. 158 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet #S1590. 35 cent cover price. Very Good+. Thin spine crease. Slight darkening top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. Photos from the film and Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor on cover. |
| 205669 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. WEALES, Gerald. TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. #53 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006BNGE0 $3.95. |
| 202813 WILLINGER, David (editor). [Hugo Claus, Rene Kalisky, Jean Louvet, Jean Sigrid, Lucinenne Stassaert , Ivo Van Hove; Jacques DeDecker, Jaak Van Schoor, Mark Quaghebeur]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF BELGIAN PLAYS 1970-1982 Troy: Whitston Publishing, 1984. xii+731 pages. First edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Preface by David Willinger. Translations by Luc Deneulin, Karl SeSloovere, and Luk Truyts are uniformly excellent. About half the outside pages very lightly tanned (printed on different paper stock than the rest), tiny light stain top, otherwise a very nice and bright Near Fine copy. No dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 0878752722 $17.95. Collects Hugo Claus, Rene Kalisky, Jean Louvet, Jean Sigrid, Lucinenne Stassaert and Ivo Van Hove. Willinger introduces each dramatist, giving pertinent information about their ideas, styles, and theatrical innovations. Explanatory essays on Belgain theatre in general, and on Flemish and French-language drama in particular, by Jacques DeDecker, Jaak Van Schoor, and Mark Quaghebeur respectively add important historical background material. |
| 219194 WILSON, Jean. THE SHAKESPEARE LEGACY: The Material Legacy of Shakespeare's Theatre. Godalming: Bramley Books, 1995. xii + 211 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine laminated illustrated boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1858338298 $11.95. A systematic investigation of the material evidence that bears upon the theatre and theatrical presentations of Shakespeare's day, including the 1989 discovery of the Rose Theatre, followed later that year by the uncovering of the site of the Globe theatre. |
| 212585 WOLFE, Welby B. MATERIALS OF THE SCENE: An Introduction to Technical Theatre. Harper & Row, 1977. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0060471840 $4.95. |
| 216228 WOOLF, Virginia. FRESHWATER: A Comedy. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 76 pages. Hardcover. Edited and with a Preface by Lucio P. Ruotolo. Illustrated by Loretta Trezzo. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine slightly slanted; light aging to dustjacket. ISBN: 0151334870 $11.95. |
| 205245 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671526871 $5.95. |
| 203705 WRIGHT, William. [Lillian Hellman]. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671526871 $4.95. |