

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 189519 ABE, Kobo. THREE PLAYS BY KOBO ABE. NY: Columbia University, 1993. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Donald Keene. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0231082800 $21. |
| 189672 ABRAMSON, Glenda. MODERN HEBREW DRAMA. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. 232 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with Very Good DJ but for two inch closed tear on front of DJ, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312539886 $11.95. |
| 187997 ADAM, Ruth. WHAT SHAW REALLY SAID. London: Macdonald, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket; but for owner name blacked out inside front cover & front fendpaper the volume is fine. $10. |
| 194508 AESCHYLUS. Douglas Young [translator]. AESCHYLUS: THE ORESTEIA. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1974. 189 pp. Hardback. Notes. Variants from Murray's Oxford Text (1955). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dj lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0806111437 $9.95. |
| 183584 ALBEE, Edward. TINY ALICE. NY: Atheneum, 1965. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Slight fading top and bottom cover edges. DJ has tiny chips and tears, rear panel has 1-inch closed tear with long attendant creasing along the top edge. Overall a solid copy in bright jacket with light soiling, in protective mylar. $8.95. |
| 187614 ALBEE, Edward. TINY ALICE. NY: Atheneum, 1965. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good. Former owner's name written on overleaf. Front cover slightly bowed. Dj in protective mylar. $10.95. |
| 192099 ANOUILH, Jean (Adapted by Lillian Hellman). THE LARK. NY: Random House, 1956. 144 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by Julie Harris, who portrayed Joan in play. G/G. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some very light yellowing about extremities. Some light page separation between front endpaper & fly leaf. Dj: with a 1-inch piece missing along upper edge of front panel; several half- & one-inch tears about edges & spine panel; medium rubbing & discoloration of surfaces - in protective glassine. $100. |
| 187566 ANOUILH, Jean. ANTIGONE. Paris: La Table Ronde, 1963. 133 pp. Text in French. Very Good minus. Light soiling & edge wear on cover. Pages yellowed, & a few pencil markings to text. $4.95. Later edition of a play which premiered in Paris, 1944. |
| 197239 ARISTOPHANES (translated by Dudley Fitts). LADIES' DAY: An English Version [of Thesmophoriazusae by Aristophanes]. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1959. x+134 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has slight edgewear, spotting, and sunning to spine. $9.95. |
| 184685 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Touch of spine fading. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $21. Collects 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. He was imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by the artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 184944 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $30. 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. He was imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by the artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 182416 ARTAUD, Antonin. ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY. SF: City Lights Books, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Edited by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+. Shelfwear at the corners. No spine creases. ISBN: 0872860000 $6.95. Artaud demands 'A THEATRE IN WHICH THE ACTORS ARE LIKE VICTIMS BURNING AT THE STAKE, SIGNALLING THROUGH THE FLAMES.' Artaud was a playwright, poet, essayist, actor, director, madman. Artaud on the occult, magic, theater, mind and body, the cosmos, rebellion, and revolution in its deepest sense. |
| 192045 AUDEN, W.H. and Christopher Isherwood. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF W.H. AUDEN: Plays and Other Dramatic writings 1928-1938. Princeton: Princeton, 1968. 680 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Edited by Edward Mendelson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for sunning on fore-edge of front and back panels. Gift inscription to page preceding half-title. Dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691067406 $35. |
| 179479 BAKER, Josephine and Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny jacket edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $8.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, and includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 179532 BAKER, Rob. THE ART OF AIDS: From Stigma to Conscience. NY: Continuum, 1994. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 082640653X $2.95. Examines the impact AIDS has had on the form and content of contemporary art. Analyzes art, film, television and media, music and dance, and the theater. |
| 193209 BARAKA, Amiri [LeRoi Jones]. THE MOTION OF HISTORY and Other Plays. New York: William Morrow, 1978. 225 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Introduction. Notes. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Front hinge cracked. ISBN: 0688032729 $19.95. Includes the plays The Motion of History, Slave Ship, and S-1, plus appendices and performance notes. |
| 190960 BAXTER, James K. COLLECTED PLAYS. NY: Oxford, 1982. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protected glassine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0195580931 $23. |
| 190191 BEARD, Miriam. REALISM IN ROMANTIC JAPAN. NY: Macmillan, 1930. 521 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 33 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some clear staining & other surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine humped down middle. Some text undulation aDJacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 192957 BENNETT, Benjamin. MODERN DRAMA AND GERMAN CLASSICISM: Renaissance From Lessing to Brecht. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1986. 359 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0801493919 $7.95. |
| 179721 BENTLEY, Eric. THE THEATRE OF COMMITMENT AND Other Essays on Drama in Our Society. NY: Atheneum, 1967. 241 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for a few tiny scrapes at the corners. ISBN: 0689100345 $6.95. The title essay, plus Is the Drama an Extinct Species?, What is Theatre?, Taking Ibsen Personally, The Pro and Con of Political Theatre, The American Drama, 1944-1954, and Letter to A Would-Be Playwright. |
| 179722 BENTLEY, Eric. IN SEARCH OF THEATER. NY: Knopf, 1953. 411 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. With 87 photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears and wrinkles. Top of the book has some fading, dustjacket is bright and clean and in protective mylar. ISBN: 0844662208 $5.95. Vivid and critical account of a highly personal search for theater in all its aspects, old and new, in Ireland, England, France, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Italy and the US. |
| 180258 BENTLEY, Eric. THEATRE OF WAR: Comments on 32 Occasions. NY: Viking, 1970. 428 pages. Hardcover. Fine but for minor fading at the top in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670698075 $8.95. |
| 196815 BENTLEY, Eric. THE PIRANDELLO COMMENTARIES. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University, 1986. 117 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 189874 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 188500 BETKIN, William T. THE OTHER SHAKESPEARE - The Two Gentlemen of Verona. Rhinebeck: Bardavon Books, 1982. 284 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good+. No DJ. Some minor corner wear & soiling of edges. Publisher's stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: 094167200X $30. |
| 193250 BLOOM, Edward A. (editor). SHAKESPEARE, 1564-1964: A Collection of Modern Essays by Various Hands. Providence: Brown University, 1964. xiv+226 pp. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light aging to endpapers. Dustjacket shows light aging overall and light edgewear. ISBN: B000J2DSTE $14.95. |
| 196575 BLOOM, Harold. SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human. New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. xx+745 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Very Good cloth and boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight bump to corner; former owner's name. ISBN: 1573221201 $14.95. The culmination of Bloom's lifetime of reading, writing about, and teaching Shakespeare - taking the reader through every one of the Bard's plays. |
| 189660 BOTTO, Louis. AT THIS THEATRE: 100 Years of Broadway Shows, Stories & Stars. NY: Applause/Playbill, 2002. xiv+359 pp. Hardcover. Color illustrations. B&w photos. Index. Edited by Robert Viagas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - top edge of d.j. faintly crumpled. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1557835667 $25. |
| 196608 BOTTO, Louis. AT THIS THEATRE: 100 Years of Broadway Shows, Stories and Stars. NY: Applause/Playbill, 2002. xiv+359 pp. Hardcover. Color illustrations. B&w photos. Index. Edited by Robert Viagas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - top edge of DJ faintly crumpled. ISBN: 1557835667 $25. |
| 193601 BOWERS, Faubion, Harold Clurman, and Donald Keene. KABUKI. NY: Program Publishing, 1969. 44 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 11 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Pages with some vertical undulation. Staple rust. $14.95. Program for Grand Kabuki performance in NYC, 1969. Introduction by Mayor John Lindsey. |
| 186640 BOWMER, Angus L. AS I REMEMBER, ADAM: An Autobiography of a Festival. Ashland: Oregon Shakespearean Festival Association, 1975. 272 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the Author . Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. Founder of the Oregon Shakespearean Festival discusses the genesis and growth of his theater. |
| 194473 BRADLEY, Carolyn G. WESTERN WORLD COSTUME: An Outline History. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954. 451 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with red ink diagrams. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edgewear to boards. $9.95. |
| 195280 BRAUDY, Leo. THE FRENZY OF RENOWN: Fame and Its History. NY: Oxford University, 1986. xiii+649 pages. Trade paperback. 32 plates of photographic reproductions. References. Index. Very Good+. Front top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0195051785 $8.95. |
| 193605 BRECHT, Bertolt, Max Frisch, T. S. Eliot, and Bernard Shaw. SPECTACULUM #1. Berlin: Suhrkamp-Hausbuch, 1956. 441 pp. Hard cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Bit of yellowing and soiling to text-edges. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; some discoloration; and a bit of soiling; half-inch piece missing from rear panel neat top of spine. $11.95. |
| 177268 BRECHT, Bertolt. VERSUCHE 1 - 12, Heft 1 -4: Der Ozeanflug; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; Die Dreigroschenoper; Der Dreigoschenfilm; Der Dreigroschenprozef; De Jasager und Der Neinsager. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1959. 353 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, spine lightly discolored, nice tight Very Good copy. $55. |
| 177448 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 178121 BRECHT, Bertolt. DAS VERHOR DES LUKULLUS HORSPIEL. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. 61 pages. Small trade paperback.. Near Fine. ISBN: 3518107402 $3.95. Text in German only. |
| 187409 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE HEILIGE JOHANNA DER SCHLACHTHOFE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1973. 148 pages. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 3518101137 $9.95. Text in German only. |
| 187410 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE TAGE DER COMMUNE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1968. 103 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine- but for ink underlining pages 82-91, usually a sentence or less. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518101137 $5.95. Text in German only. |
| 193541 BRIGGEMAN, Jane. BURLESQUE: Legendary Stars of the Stage. Portland: Collector's Press, 2004. 175 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1888054948 $19.95. |
| 179143 BROWN, Frederick. THEATER AND REVOLUTION: The Culture of the French Stage. Vintage, 1989. 490 pages. Soft Cover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ but for small minor spotting rear cover, felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 067972253X $1.5. |
| 186154 BRUBAKER, Edward and Mary. GOLDEN FIRE: The Anniversary Book of the Oregon Shakespearean Festival. Oregon Shakespearean Festival Association, 1985. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Tiny split on bottom edge of cover. Jacket has tiny chip bottom front edge, tiny tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0961451505 $5.95. |
| 184902 BURGESS, Anthony. A DEAD MAN IN DEPTFORD. Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light stain bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 0786701927 $7.95. Why was the Elizabethan playwright Christopher Marlowe murdered? A riveting novel about Shakespeare's London. |
| 177477 CALDWELL, Ben, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: Signet, 1970. 158 pages. 1st printing. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Introduction by Clayton Riley. Very Good. Tiny abrasion bottom edge of spine, small thin crease bottom front corner. $13.95. |
| 190367 CARR, J. Comyns. COASTING BOHEMIA. London: Macmillan, 1914. 281 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 187573 CHAMPAGNE, Lenora (ed). OUT FROM UNDER: Texts by Women Performance Artists. NY: Theatre Communications Group, 1992. 185 pp. 2nd printing, trade paperback. Very Good+. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners slightly splayed. ISBN: 1559360097 $3.95. Contributors include Laurie Anderson & Holly Hughs. |
| 191069 CHAYA, Prem. MAGIC LOTUS: A Romantic Fantasy. Bangkok: Chatra Books, 1949. 110 pp. Third edition. G+ Covers with fading about the margins. Light edge & corner wear. Front & back covers with light surface creasing. Endpapers with light foxing. $14.95. From title page: 'An Adaptation for the English Stage of the Fifteenth-Century Siamese Classic, PRA LAW.' |
| 196125 CHAYEFSKY, Paddy. THE PASSION OF JOSEF D. NY: Random House, 1964. 116 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To Marty Goldblatt - If you liked it, Marty, it was worth it. - Paddy'. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine of DJ has sunning, rear panel is browning and rest of DJ has general soiling and wear, including many small tears. $35. |
| 190344 CHEKHOV, Anton. TWO PLAYS OF ANTON CHEKHOV: The Cherry Orchard / Three Sisters. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1977. 153 pp. First thus (Collector's Edition). Full leather binding. All edges gilt. Introduction by John Gielgud. 7 color illustrations by Lajos Szalay. Silk book marker bound-in. Fine. No Dj issued. $25. |
| 196279 CLARKE, Cowden. THE GIRLHOOD OF SHAKESPEARE'S HEROINES. Volume II. London: J. M. Dent, [No date]. 416 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Good. Volume two only. Gilt lettering and design on spine is good and clear. Slightly cocked spine with wear to cloth at spine ends. $40. Part of Everyman's Library. |
| 180263 CORSARO, Frank. MAVERICK. NY: Vanguard, 1978. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0814707903 $7.95. |
| 196367 COULTER, Douglas [editor]. COLUMBIA WORKSHOP PLAYS: Fourteen Radio Dramas. NY: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, 1939. xx+378 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Book plate to front endpaper; light wear to cloth boards; spine darkened and light edgewear to spine label. $14.95. |
| 195881 COURNOS, John. SPORT OF GODS: A Play in Three Acts. London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 99 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean but has some wear around edges. DJ is heavily browned with small chips and tears. $100. |
| 185246 COWARD, Noel. NUDE WITH VIOLIN: A light Comedy in Three Acts. Doubleday & Co., 1958. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule spot on fore-edge; jacket has a small tear on the top front edge near the spine and tears at the spine ends. $6.95. |
| 196411 COWARD, Noel. CAVALCADE: A Play. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1933. 139 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; spine faded. $14.95. |
| 177362 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 195127 CURRELL, David. AN INTRODUCTION TO PUPPETS AND PUPPET-MAKING. London: Grange Books, 1996. 79 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1856278794 $30. |
| 194236 D'APONTE, Mimi Gisolfi [editor]. SEVENTH GENERATION: An Anthology of Native American Plays. NY: Theatre Communications Group, 1999. xxiii+385 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Top corner slightly bumped; fore-edge lightly scuffed. ISBN: 1559361476 $10.95. |
| 195371 DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. MANUSCRIPT SAID TO BE HANDWRITING WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE IDENTIFIED AS PENMANSHIP OF ANOTHER: Mystery of 'Sir Thomas More' Document Unravelled. Los Angeles: Edwin J. Des Moineaux, 1924. Unpaginated. Staple bound pamphlet. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 178782 DIX, Beulah Marie. ALLISON'S LAD AND OTHER MARTIAL INTERLUDES. NY: Henry Holt, 1910. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering. Spine darkened, name front endpaper, small bit of dustjacket residue bottom rear, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Six one-act plays. |
| 190961 DRUMMOND, A.M. & Robert E. Gard. THE LAKE GUNS OF SENECA AND CAYUGA: Eight Other Plays of Upstate New York. NY: Cornell, 1942. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0804680981 $11.95. |
| 188530 DUNSANY, Lord. PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN. Boston: John W. Luce, 1917. First US edition. Hardcover. Red boards with black spine. Good - boards worn top & bottom of spine chipped. No dust jacket. $35. |
| 177287 DZHAGAROV, Georgi. THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR. University of Washington, 1969. 112 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva. Adapted by C. P. Snow and Pamela Hansford Johnson. Introduction by Snow. Near Fine in lightly scuffed Very Good-, price clipped dustjacket with small tear. $3.95. A play about tensions between Stalinism and a more liberal communism, set in a Bulgarian town in the '50's. |
| 195835 EASTMAN, Charles. LITTLE FAUSS AND BIG HALSY. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. 163 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good price clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels; small tears to edges reinforced with clear tape. $13.95. |
| 180266 EDGAR, David. DICK DETERRED: A Play in Two Acts. NY: Monthly Review, 1974. 112 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light soiling along edges. ISBN: 0853453438 $10.95. |
| 193745 EISNER, Lotteh. THE HAUNTED SCREEN: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. 359 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w stills. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly yellowed. Light reading creases. Back cover with price blacked out. ISBN: 0520024796 $14.95. |
| 192742 ELIOT, T. S. THE COCKTAIL PARTY: A Comedy. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. 167 pp. Hardback. Second impression. Appendix. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Spine slightly slanted; one-inch closed tear to dj and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: B0006DJJCG $19.95. |
| 183752 ELLMANN, Richard. OSCAR WILDE. NY: Knopf, 1988. xvii+680 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 63 photographs and drawings. Selected bibliography, appendices, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. A tight, handsome copy. ISBN: 0394554841 $6.95. Biography of the famed gay anarchist wit, based upon the author's two decades of study and research. |
| 181619 ELMSLIE, Kenward (Anton Chekhov). THE SEAGULL. Melville: Belwin-Mills, 1974. 85 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and tight without the usual heavy beating or scuffing of the covers. $9.95. An opera libretto for music by Thomas Pasatieri, based on the play by Chekhov. |
| 195439 ENG, Alvin (editor). TOKENS?: The NYC Asian American Experience On Stage. NY: Asian American Writer's Workshop, 1999. 455 pp. Large Trade paperback. A collection of plays and interviews. Very Good+. Mild curling of corner tips. ISBN: 1889876097 $20. |
| 177781 ERVINE, St. John. BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends. NY: Morrow, 1956. 628 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Nice Very Good copy in bright dustjacket with a bit of scuffing at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: B0006DFHTU $5.95. |
| 179995 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 182615 ESSLIN, Martin. BERTOLT BRECHT [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 42]. NY: Columbia University, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #42 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029624 $4.95. |
| 193237 EURIPIDES (translated by Ted Hughes). ALCESTIS. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 103 pp. Hardback. First American printing. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Very Good. ISBN: 0374149208 $9.95. Hughes' final translation and a final and moving conclusion to his career. |
| 182496 EWEN, Frederic. BERTOLT BRECHT NY: Citadel Press, 1992. 573 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Book cleary has about half the book printed on cheaper paper than the other, as the second half shows brwning on the outer edges, the first does not. Two small corner creases bottom front cover. ISBN: 0806501944 $4.95. |
| 181731 FADERMAN, Lillian. SCOTCH VERDICT. NY: Morrow, 1983. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name stamp on front endpaper. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 068801559X $6.95. |
| 193222 FAIRCHILD, Arthur H. R. SHAKESPEARE AND THE ARTS OF DESIGN: Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting. NY: Lemma Publishing Corporation, 1972. 198 pp. Hardback. Index. Facsimile of 1937 edition, part of the University of Missouri Studies English department quarterly publications. Near Fine. Corners of several pages lightly bumped. ISBN: 0876960212 $19.95. |
| 181599 FALK, Doris V. LILLIAN HELLMAN. NY: Ungar, 1978. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0804461449 $6.95. |
| 195762 FARBER, Donald C. PRODUCING THEATRE: A Comprehensive Legal and Business Guide, Revised and Updated. NY: Limelight, 1981. 472 pages. Book club edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. DJ is beginning to brown. $11.95. |
| 187412 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 181549 FEINDEL, Janet. A PARTICULAR CLASS OF WOMEN. Vancouver: Lazara, 1988. 60 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0920999107 $14.95. |
| 185080 FERGUSON, Royce. BLOODY SUNDAY: A Play Based Upon the Everett Massacre of November 5, 1916 and the Consequent Murder Trial of Wobbly Thomas Tracy. Everett: Mouthpiece Publishing, 1988. 74 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Chronology. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: B000IZQRV8 $33. |
| 181917 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE. NY: New Directions, 1960. 85 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, and a gift note on the copyright page. ISBN: 0811200485 $4.95. The anarchist-beat-poet-painter-publisher turns his fine hand to a number of small pieces ('beat-up little dramas') for the theatre. |
| 186777 FIFIELD, William. [Jean Cocteau]. JEAN COCTEAU. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers 70]. Columbia University, 1974. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #70 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Near Fine but for faint tanning along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0231033699 $7.95. |
| 196413 FRY, Christopher. A PHOENIX TOO FREQUENT: A Comedy. London: Oxford University / Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1949. 43 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; spine sunned and gilt lettering faded. Name to front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 180409 FUCHS, James. THE SOCIALISM OF SHAW: George Bernard Shaw. NY: Vanguard Press, 1926. 165 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good+ without dustjacket. Book is bright, clean and tight. $13.95. |
| 183169 FUGARD, Athol. A LESSON FROM ALOES. NY: Random House, 1981. 79 pages. First printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Dick Adelson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394518985 $9.95. |
| 194265 FUGARD, Athol. NOTEBOOKS, 1960-1977. London: Faber and Faber, 1983. 238 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Edited by Mary Benson. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0571132839 $11.95. Throughout his life, this South African playwright kept notebooks, and brief extracts have prefaced his plays. Here is an extensive selection. He notes, 'I made it a point to exclude 'self' and the content was incident, ideas, sentences overheard. ...[T]hough I never consciously used the notebooks as a playwright, everything is reflected there - my plays come from life and from encounters with actual people'. |
| 185999 GARFIELD, David. A PLAYER'S PLACE: The Story of The Actors Studio. Macmillan, 1980. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Two minuscule tears bottom of jacket spine, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025426508 $7.95. '30-year cavalcade of the characters, the controversies, and the creative breakthroughs that radically altered the face of modern theater'. |
| 177439 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 183369 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 184067 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 176899 GASSNER, John. EUGENE O'NEILL. University of Minnesota, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #45 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, felt tip line, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BNFVE $2.95. |
| 182578 GASSNER, John. EUGENE O'NEILL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #45 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, small label front cover, discard stamp front, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BNFVE $4.95. |
| 181283 GENET, Jean. LES NEGRES: Pour Jouer les Negres clownerie. No place: Marc Barbezat L'arbalete, 1963. 180 pages (+33 pages photos). No indication of printing or edition, presumed 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, pictorial glossy wraps. Black and white photographs, from the 1959 French production at the Thatre de Lutce, by Ernest Scheidegger. Very Good. Book is unread with cover edge wear. Some of the pages are uncut, some at the top, some at the foredge. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 183364 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine-. Front cover has a partial cup ring, light brown, on the photo of Genet. Rear cover has light soiling and browning along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $8.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183375 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for minuscule cover crease bottom front corner and light soiling and browning rear panel along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $9.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183473 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 193082 GILBERT, Sir W. S. THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD. NY: Mayflower Books, 1979. 102 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. Facsimile of 1928 edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription to endpaper; light rubbing to board edges. Light edgewear to dj and sunning to spine panel. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831799400 $9.95. |
| 191783 GLASSIE, Henry. ALL SILVER AND NO BRASS: An Irish Christmas Mumming. Bloomington: University of Indiana, 1975. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+ / Very Good. 7 pages with highlighting. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; lightly soiled surfaces. ISBN: 0253304709 $13.95. |
| 189528 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. VERSE PLAYS AND EPIC (Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 8). New York: Suhrkamp Publishers, 1987. 318 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Michael Hamburger, Hunter Hannum, & David Luke. Edited by Cyrus Hamlin & Frank Ryder. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 3518029657 $21. |
| 196531 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. EARLY VERSE DRAMA AND PROSE PLAYS. Princeton: Princeton University, 1994. ix+298 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Robert M. Browning, Michael Hamburger, Cyrus Hamlin, and Frank Ryder. Edited by Cyrus Hamlin and Frank Ryder. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691043426 $19.95. Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 7. |
| 195883 GOHDES, Clarence. LITERATURE AND THEATER OF THE STATES AND REGIONS OF THE U.S.A.: An Historical Bibliography. Durham: Duke University, 1967. ix+276 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good-. Check marks in the margins of four pages of the appendices; review slip pasted on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 180678 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Boston: Badger, 1914. 315 pages + [iv] ads. 1st edition. Frontis. Small hardback, brown cloth. Good+. Two bottom corners worn at the tips. Outside edges of pages and cover moderately soiled, tiny minor drop stain lower part of the foredge. Text pages clean throughout, but for some light pencil shorthand on the blank rear endpaper. Solid copy with no major defects, moderate aging overall. In protective mylar. $67. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Goldman's first book. Ads in rear pages promoting the books and titles from her Mother Earth Publishing Association. More on 'Red' Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185051 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st Applause printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.95. Essays based on Emma's lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama . Her first book. More on 'Red' Emma, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185286 GOLDMAN, Emma. SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MODERN DRAMA. Applause Theatre Books, 1987. xii+174 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Intro by Harry G. Carlson, Preface by Erika Munk. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936839619 $14.5. Essays based on her lectures on Scandinavian, German, French, English, Irish and Russian Drama. Goldman's first book. More on 'Red' Emma, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 193198 GOLDSWORTHY, W. Lansdown. BEN JOHNSON AND THE FIRST FOLIO. NY: Haskell House Publishers, 1972. 64 pp. Hardback. Near Fine. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0838314392 $14.95. |
| 186018 GOOCH, Steve and Paul Thompson. THE MOTOR SHOW. London: Pluto Plays, 1975. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0902818643 $9.95. Play documents 60 years of struggle by workers against the Ford Motor Company, using songs, a fast succession of music hall, documentary and realistic scenes to reveal the history of the Ford empire. |
| 178998 GOULD, Peter and Stephen Stearns. A PEASANT OF EL SALVADOR: A Play. Brattleboro: Whetstone Books, 1987. 78 pages. Revised edition, 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W stills from performance. Very Good. ISBN: 0915731010 $3.5. One-act political play of a village in El Salvador in 1975. |
| 194254 GREBANIER, Bernard. THEN CAME EACH ACTOR: Shakespearean Actors, Great and Otherwise, Including Players and Princes, Rogues, Vagabonds and Actors Motley, from Will Kempe to Olivier and Gielgud and After. New York: David McKay Company, 1975. 626 pp. [+plates]. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good brown cloth in Very Good nicked, price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder dot to top edge. Tiny tears to ends of dj spine. ISBN: 0679505075 $14.95. |
| 194004 GREGOR, Jan T. with Tim Cridland. CIRCUS OF THE SCARS: The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle: Brennan Dalsgard, 1998. 384 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated and designed by Ashleigh Talbot. With 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear at page edges. Very faint wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0966347900 $50. |
| 196942 GRUBE, Max [Edited by Wendell Cole]. THE STORY OF MEININGER. Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami, 1963. xviii+121 pp. [+16 plates]. Hardback. First American edition. Translated by Ann Marie Koller. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Spotting to first several pages; name to top edge and book plate to front endpaper. $9.95. Number 4 in Books of the Theatre Series, 'A Rare Books of the Theatre project of the American Educational Theatre Association'. |
| 189788 HA, Tae Hung. THE LIFE OF A RAINHAT POET. Seoul: Yonsei University, 1970. xi+158 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good - light discoloration to several pages, covers slightly warped. $12.95. |
| 188501 HARRISON, Paul Carter (ed.). KUNTU DRAMA - Plays of the African Continuum. NY: Grove, 1974. 352 pp. Later printing. Very Good-. Spine faded. Covers rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration & soiling of text-edges. ISBN: 0394178068 $14.95. 7 plays by black writers: Amiri Baraka, Lennox Brown, Aime Cesaire, et al. |
| 191717 HARTWIG, Joan. SHAKESPEARE'S ANALOGICAL SCENE: Parody As Structural Syntax. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1984. 243 pp. Hardback. Four illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Several small tears & pinholes to dj; sunning to spine panel of dj. ISBN: 0803223242 $11.95. |
| 193233 HARTWIG, Joan. SHAKESPEARE'S ANALOGICAL SCENE: Parody As Structural Syntax. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1983. 243 pp. Hardback. 4 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint bleed-through of DJ design stained to front cloth board; dustjacket shows moderate sunning, minor soiling. ISBN: 0803223242 $12.95. |
| 177499 HAYMAN, Ronald. BRITISH THEATRE SINCE 1955: A Reassessment. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0192191276 $4.95. Achievements and failures of modern British theatre, starting with the 1955 production of 'Waiting for Godot'. |
| 183699 HAYMAN, Ronald. ARNOLD WESKER. Frederick Ungar, 1978. 144 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Chronology. List of Stage productions. Bibliography. Index. 'World Dramatists' series. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ price clipped. ISBN: 0804423873 $7.95. Study of Wesker's plays, with two interviews. |
| 180140 HEILMAN, Robert Bechtold. THE ICEMAN THE ARSONIST AND THE TROUBLED AGENT: Tragedy and Melodrama on the Modern Stage. University of Washington, 1973. 357 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ with some small damp stains on top of book and bottom near spine, not affecting interior of book. Auction stamp on front end paper. Very Good dustjacket, lightly spine faded with rubbing, small edge chips, damp stains foot of spine. $4.95. |
| 179996 HELLMAN, Lillian. THE SEARCHING WIND. NY: Viking, 1944. 96 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear and very light extremity wear, light soil rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 186269 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. Book rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear corner. $9.95. New Orleans. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. Her FBI file notes that she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: <em>the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death (1961). Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. Intellectually, the Cold War began in earnest March 26, 1949, in NY City. A conference organized by, among others, Lillian Hellman brought communist cultural celebrities together to defend the USSR. Those bolting from the Stalinist-dominated conference started the American Committee for Cultural Freedom, which included liberals, democratic socialists and even anarchists... In May 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions.' |
| 191883 HIBBARD, George (editor). THE ELIZABETHAN THEATRE V: Papers given at the Fifth International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre held at the University of Waterloo, Ontario, in July 1973. [Toronto]: Macmillan in collaboration with the University of Waterloo, 1975. xvii+158 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0333180623 $11.95. |
| 177725 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers (1963). 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John Gassner. Soil top edge. Dustjacket price clipped, rubbed, tiny closed edge tear. Nice Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 178995 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1963. 300 pages. Hardback. Foreword by John Gassner. DJ price clipped, rubbed, short closed edge tear. $14.95. |
| 190438 HINAUX, Rene, Editor. STAGE DESIGN THROUGHOUT THE WORLD SINCE 1950. NY: Theatre Arts, 1964. 276 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. 190 pp. of b/w illustrations; 16 pp. in full color. Indices. Near Fine / G+. Some light smudging & discoloration of text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with upper edge of rear panel taped in several places to cover small tears; edge & corner wear; chipping at top of spine panel; & general discoloration of all panels - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 176890 HOGAN, Robert. ARTHUR MILLER. University of Minnesota, 1967. 48 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback original. #40 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Selected bibliography. Ex-library, minor stamp and small label front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816603324 $1.95. |
| 178206 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume II: 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. NY: Random House, 1989. 421 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $6.95. Shaw's life and career at their peak. Here is the cozened husband and disappointed lover of Mrs. Patrick Campbell, the revolutionary, making pronouncements on two wars and the sexual dalliances of his colleagues, etc. |
| 179374 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume I: 1856-1898, The Search for Love. NY: Random House, 1988. 486 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $3.95. Sympathetic look at the early years of the famed playwright socialist and critic, finding the roots of his mature personality in his lonely Dublin childhood. Shaw from birth in 1856, through a series of poignant and tantalizing love affairs, to his marriage in 1898. |
| 192058 HOPKINS, Arthur. REFERENCE POINT. NY: Samuel French, 1949. 135 pages. Hardback. Third printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0007E0DY2 $8.95. |
| 178111 HOUGHTON, Norris. RETURN ENGAGEMENT: A Postscript to 'Moscow Rehearsals'. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. 1st edition. Hardback. 214 pages. Photos. Index. Very Good in bright Very Good- dustjacket with a few short tears. $3.95. |
| 194062 HOUSMAN, Laurence. THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN. Lepizig, Paris and Bologna: The Albatross Library, 1938. 316 pp.+ads. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Gunter G. Bohmer. Good. Creasing and rubbing to wrappers; spine chipped at top; vertical crease to back wrapper. Signatures tight. ISBN: B00087J3AS $14.95. The Albatross Library was a publisher of inexpensive, yet well-made books, printed in English in Holland (in this case, it states Leipzig) in the 1930s-1940s; their books, uniform design, and logo became an inspiration for Penguin Books. Marked 'Not to Be Introduced into the British Empire or USA'. |
| 191661 HUERTA, Jorge, Editor. NECESSARY THEATER: Six Plays About the Chicano Experience. Houston: University of Houston, 1989. 368 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Covers with general rubbing scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0934770956 $25. |
| 186290 HUXLEY, Aldous. NOW MORE THAN EVER. University of Texas, 2000. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by David Bradshaw and James Sexton. Like New. Fine unread copy with one page bound slightly askew. ISBN: 0292731221 $4.95. A play written in 1932-1933, just after completing Brave New World - a response to the social, economic, and political upheavals of its time. |
| 187721 ICHIKAWA, Sanki. JAPANESE NOH DRAMA, Ten Plays. Tokyo: Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai, 1955. 192 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback. Brown, cloth boards, stamped, with gilt lettering on cover & spine. Fold-out frontis. Very Good. Front cover ever-so-slightly bowed upward. Fore edge of frontis creased from being folded in & out. DJ: sunned on spine & edges, also part of covers. A pair of quarter-inch tears middle of upper edge of front panel. DJ in protective glassine. $29.95. Included in text is a Noh play by world-famous haiku master, Basho. |
| 189418 INGERSOLL, Robert. SHAKESPEARE: A Lecture. NY: C.P. Farrell, 1922. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 184012 IONESCO, Eugene. AMEDEE, THE NEW TENANT, VICTIMS OF DUTY: Three Plays. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1978. 166 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Evergreen Press # E119. Translated, with a Retrospect, by Donald Watson. Very Good+. Nice, bright and solid, no spine creasing. Outer page edges age-tanned. ISBN: 0394172124 $3.5. Critic Kenneth Tynan called these plays explosively, liberatingly funny and Ionesco a supreme theatrical conjurer. |
| 177567 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0811200728 $3.95. |
| 181939 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811200728 $3.95. |
| 183409 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Very Good+. Top front corner lightly bumped, affecting cover and the first fewpages, with light corner crease to the cover, tiny minor damp stain bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0811200728 $1.95. |
| 185998 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Near Fine. ISBN: 0811200728 $3.75. |
| 186858 JARRY, Alfred. SELECTED WORKS OF ALFRED JARRY. Grove / Evergreen Press, 1965. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Notes. Bibliography. Edited by Roger Shattuck and Simon Watson Taylor. Very Good. Clean solid book with spine reading creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0394176049 $18.95. Jarry's fiction, poetry illustrations, essays, and drama. |
| 192126 JEFFERS, Robinson. MEDEA. NY: Random House, 1946. 107 pp. First edition. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Near Fine. No Dj. Text-edges slightly browned. $75. |
| 197264 JENNINGS, Coleman A. (editor). EIGHT PLAYS FOR CHILDREN: The New Generation Play Project. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1999. 479pp. Hardback. Introduction. Near fine cloth in nicked dust jacket. A very good++ copy. ISBN: 0292740565 $60. The New Generation Play Project (NGPP) was a daring and unique experiment in the history of American children's theatre. The NGPP began in 1989 as a consortium that included companies in Seattle, Minneapolis, Louisville, and other US cities, commissioning major American dramatists to create new works for young people and to produce these plays over a several-year period. This volume begins with an inrtroduction by Coleman Jennings on the work of the NGPP, its aims and accomplishments, followed by eight plays created for the NGPP. |
| 196383 JOB, Lenore Peters. LOOKING BACK WHILE SURGING FORWARD. San Francisco: Peter Wright Creative Dance, 1984. 128 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Very Good. Light soiling and wear. ISBN: 0916645010 $100. |
| 180283 JONES, LeRoi, Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins. A BLACK QUARTET: Four New Black Plays By Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. NY: New American Library, 1970. 1st edition, Mass Market paperback original. Four plays, 8 pages of photos. Very good plus. Very Good+. Pages bit age tanned. $16.95. |
| 191433 JONES, Tom, and Harvey Schmidt. THE FANTASTICKS / CELEBRATION (2 Musicals). NY: Drama Book Specialists, 1973. 231 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the authors. Near Fine / G+. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration and very light staining. Dj: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with some rubbing, scratching and staining - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910482446 $45. |
| 196819 KANELLOS, Nicolas. A HISTORY OF HISPANIC THEATRE IN THE UNITED STATES: Origins to 1940. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1990. 240 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Slight wear on spine from removal of sticker. ISBN: 0292730500 $9.95. |
| 183689 KAUFFMAN, George. HAMLET INCORPORATED: A San Francisco Version in One Act and Four Other Plays in Verse. Berkeley: Kept Press, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Cover art by Frank Lapo, from 'Dust' Quarterly. Good. Cover and edges have extensive browning and damp staining. Not a pretty copy, but the text pages are clean and bright but for light browning to the top margin of the last page. $16.95. By a longtime small press author, a teamster and food production worker. He was also on the editorial board of "Dust' in the mid-60s. His works have appeared in Esquire, New Directions, First Stage and Nation and The Cherotic (r)Evolutionary. He also wrote the novel 'Paper Train,' a collection of poems, 'The Other Man,' the novella 'The Loves of Dana,' among other works. The final play in this chapbook, 'The Drop' (originally written in 1947), includes as an epilogue reports of being a peace picket in Berkeley at the Atomic Energy Commission and a police confrontation in November 1962. |
| 177377 KAY, Dennis. SHAKESPEARE: His life, work, and era. NY: Morrow, 1992. 446 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245 $3.95. Painstaking historical research combined with a practical discussion of the plays, poems and sonnets interwoven with relevant moments in both Shakespeare's life and age. |
| 188747 KAYE, Marvin. READER'S THEATRE: What it is, How to Stage it & Four Award-winning scripts. NY: Wildside, 1995. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ without dustjacket. Light rubbing & a few small drop sized stains on side of pages. ISBN: 1880448491 $6.95. |
| 177984 KEROUAC, Jack. ATOP AN UNDERWOOD: Early Stories and Other Writings. NY: Viking, 1999. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Paul Marion. Unread. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670888222 $16.95. Collects over 60 previously unpublished works Kerouac wrote between age 13 and 21. Stories and poems, plays and parts of novels, including an excerpt from his 1943 merchant marine novel, 'The Sea is My Brother'. |
| 192329 KERR, Jean. MARY, MARY. Garden Center: Doubleday, 1965. 181 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/G. Covers with light staining. Former owner's initials on front endpapers. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; rubbing; and a half-inch scrape on front panel. $35. |
| 187037 KIMBALL, Ruth Putnam. PARODY PICTURES: A Collection of 'Get-'em-up-quick' Stunts. Eldridge Entertainment House, 1932. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Long pencil note on front cover about one of the 'stunts' used, costuming, etc., 2-inch tear rear cover. $3.95. |
| 183150 KLEIN, Maxine; Lydia Sargent, and Howard Zinn. PLAYBOOK. South End Press, 1986. 501 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+, light cover wear, no names or markings, clean, sound binding. ISBN: 089608308X $7.95. Plays by these radical authors. Includes Daughter of Earth, Emma, The Furies of Mother Jones, Split-Shift, I Read About My Death in Vogue Magazine, New Rise of the Master Race, and Windfall. |
| 179832 KNIGHT, Charles. [Shakespeare]. WILLIAM SHAKSPERE: A Biography. [The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere, Vol 7; Shakespeare]. Revised and Augmented. NY: Peter Fenelon Collier, n.d. 550 pages. Revised & Augmented. Hardcover, dark blue-green cloth with gilt embossed titles. Illustrated. Very Good. Gilt lettering on the spines mostly rubbed away. Front cover gilt worn, but mostly present and bright. $10.95. Part of the uniform 8 volume Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere, issued in the 1890s(?). This biography by Knight, who edited the set, is fully inclusive, suitable as a stand-alone book or to fill out a complete collection. |
| 186251 KOHOUT, Pavel. POOR MURDERER. Viking Press, 1977. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech by Herbert Berghof and Laurence Luckinbill. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. A lovely copy, no names, markings of tears. ISBN: 0670564451 $14.95. By the author of The Hangwoman and From the Diary of a Counter Revolutionary . |
| 195560 KOSTELANETZ, Richard. THE THEATRE OF MIXED-MEANS: An Introduction to Happenings, Kinetic Environments and Other Mixed-Means Presentations. NY: RK, 1980. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has rubbing on front and rear panels and light general wear around edges. $25. |
| 178565 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 181725 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY and his World. NY: Scribner's, No date. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0684147270 $7.95. |
| 179988 KRONENBERGER, Louis. OSCAR WILDE. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has small edge tears, chips and soiling. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316504580 $4.95. |
| 185455 LAMB, Myrna. THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays of Women's Liberation. Pathfinder / Merit, 1971. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 087348164X $3.5. |
| 187589 LAWRENCE, Jerome, & Robert E. Lee. AUNTIE MAME: A New Play. NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1960. 126p. Staple-bound 8vo in heavy paper wraps. Very Good, sun-faded at spine. $5.95. Revised version of 1957 play. |
| 190745 LEITER, Samuel L. THE ART OF KABUKI: Famous Plays In Performance. Berkeley: University of California, 1979. 298 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black spine. Multiple b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/G. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. DJ: with a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; edge & corner wear; medium to heavy rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520035550 $17.5. |
| 196828 LESKY, Albin. GREEK TRAGEDY. NY: Barnes and Noble, 1967. 229 pp. Small Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some scuffing and wear to covers. $9.95. |
| 178202 LEWISOHN, Ludwig. THE DRAMA AND THE STAGE. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1922). 245 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue stamped black cloth. nice Very Good+ copy but for light soild top. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 177772 LEY-PISCATOR, Maria. THE PISCATOR EXPERIMENT: The Political Theatre. NY: James H. Heineman, (1967). 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for smudge on foredge. Couple tiny dustjacket edge tears. $14.95. The most important reference on Piscator's radical Weimar theatre and experimental work in the US by the German exile. Written by his wife with his collaboration. |
| 196405 LI, Longyun. SMALL WELL LANE: A Contemporary Chinese Play and Oral History. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2002. 138 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Hong Jiang and Timothy Creek. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0472067958 $11.95. |
| 192331 LINDSAY, Howard, and Russel Crouse. HAPPY HUNTING. NY: Random House, 1957. 178 pp. First edition. Hardcover. G+ / G+. Text-edges with some yellowing and light staining. Spine-ends with light wear. Penned initials on front paste-down sheet. Spine cocked. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; soiling on rear panels along edge of spine; surfaces yellowed; couple corners taped. $25. |
| 193098 LOOSELEY, David. A SEARCH FOR COMMITMENT: THE THEATRE OF ARMAND SALACROU. U. K.: University of Exeter, 1985. 124 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Endpapers with a bit of undulation adjacent to spine. DJ with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0859892867 $16.95. |
| 189265 LORCA, Federico Garcia. YERMA, Poema Tragico In Tres Actos Yseis Cuadros Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1954. 101 pp. Fourth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 189267 LORCA, Federico Garcia. LA CASA DE BERNARDA ALBA, Drama de Mujeres in los Pueblos de Espana. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1953. 101 pp. Third edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. Some penciled marginalia. $30. |
| 177336 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Fine in like dustjacket but for tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 177474 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Light foredge bump, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for very tiny edge tear top of spine. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 179826 McCARTHY, Mary. SIGHTS AND SPECTACLES, 1937-1956. NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, (1956). 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, orange cloth. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and tiny piece missing head of spine. $6.95. Theatre criticism, which she indicates that 'the early reviews lisp of Marxist language'. |
| 188956 McCLURE, Michael. LITTLE ODES & RAPTORS: Poems & a Play. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. 42 pages. Limited edition. Thin trade paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. Very Good+. Light sunning around edges. $16. |
| 192059 MELCHER, Marguerite Fellows. OFFSTAGE: Making Plays from Stories. NY: Knopf, 1941. 133 pages. Hardback. Illustrated by Hilda Richman. Very Good. Bottom of cloth boards lightly rubbed. ISBN: B000859UCQ $9.95. |
| 177213 MERCHANT, Francis. SYMBOL AND FANTASY -- Plays and Poems. Fayetteville: College Press, 1965. 126 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff wraps. Very light sunning along extremities, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. By the author of 'The Golden Hoard', 'A.E.: An Irish Promethean', etc. |
| 191101 MEREDITH, George. THE TRAGIC COMEDIANS, A Study in a Well known Story. NY: Scribner's, 1910. 542 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Printed on Rice paper. #34 out of a limited edition of 204 copies. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. Near Fine but for sunning & soiling along spine. $35. |
| 194446 MICHAELS, Sidney. [Bob Dylan]. DYLAN. NY: Random House, 1963. vii+116 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos of the New York production, including Alec Guinness as Dylan. Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine slightly cocked; light foxing to edges. Small chips, tears, and spotting to dj. $9.95. |
| 189442 MILANO. MUSEO TEATRALE: Alla Scala Guida. Milano: Teatrale Alla Scala, MCMLXXIII. 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Heavily illustrated with both black & white & color pictures. Very Good. Fading on spine. $25. |
| 185014 MILLER, Arthur. ARTHUR MILLER'S COLLECTED PLAYS. Viking, 1957. 439 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 52 page introduction by Miller. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name and place inked on front endpaper, bottom spine corners just lightly rubbed. Jacket has a few tiny tears and chips at the corners, two word note ('moral absurdities') inked on front flap margin. In protective mylar. $33. Includes Death of a Salesman, All My Sons, The Crucible, A Memory of Two Mondays, A View from the Bridge (new full-length version). |
| 185910 MILLER, Arthur. ECHOES DOWN THE CORRIDOR: Collected Essays, 1944-2000. Viking, 2000. xviii+332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0670893145 $5.95. Includes Death of a Salesman, All My Sons, The Crucible, A Memory of Two Mondays, A View from the Bridge (new full-length version). |
| 193861 MILLER, Liam. THE NOBLE DRAMA OF W.B. YEATS. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1977. 365 pp. Hardback. Illustrated, with 16 pages of plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Printed on linen stock. Very Good. Light wear to bottom of boards and tips; light scratches and marks to front cover board; binding sits slightly loose; no dj. ISBN: 0391006339 $17.95. |
| 192389 MOBLEY, Jonniepat Mobley. PLAY PRODUCTION TODAY (Fifth Edition). Lincolnwood: National Text Company, 1996. 355 pp. Fifth edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge and surface wear. ISBN: 0844257753 $25. |
| 193573 MONTERDE, Francisco [editor]. TEATRO MEXICANO DEL SIGLO XX. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1956. 607 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. A collection of plays in Spanish. Good. Cloth boards have wrinkle running across both covers; front endpaper has slight residue from former bookplate; sticker to back endpaper; light coffee-like stain to fore-edge. ISBN: B000ND21EC $14.95. |
| 181514 MORAVIA, Alberto. BEATRICE CENCI. London: Secker and Warburg, 1965. 187 pages. 1st English language edition (precedes the US edition). Small Hardback. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has short closed tear front, price clipped, light soil rear panel. $10.95. Moravia's bloody tragedy of the Renaissance Cencis. Beatrice was a young Roman noblewoman (daughter of the vicious and violent Francesco Cenci) whose condemnation to death by Pope Clement VIII aroused public sympathy and became the subject of poems, dramas, and novels, including 'The Cenci' (1819) by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Moravia's works were censored by Mussolini's fascist government, and placed by the Vatican on the Index librorum prohibitarum (Index of Forbidden Books). Especially influenced by the thoughts of Marx and Freud, he sharply criticized our dehumanized, capitalist world. |
| 191884 MORIGI, Gilda. THE DIFFERENCE BEGAN AT THE FOOTLIGHTS: A Story of Bucks County Playhouse. NJ: Privately printed, 1973. 183 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos and Hirschfeld illustration. Endpaper inscribed by President of Bucks County Playhouse Frank Boas to actress Margaret Phillips: November 7th, 1976. Dear Margaret, In our first new play 'An Act of Love', your return to the Bucks County Playhouse fits like an 'old shoe'. Your work is always marvelous. Your being here is like a visit home from a member of the family. Until our next family reunion, love from all of us at the theater. Sincerely, Frank Boas. Very Good. Light shelfwear; top corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: B0006EIHL4 $25. |
| 181057 MOSEL, Tad and Gertrude Macy. LEADING LADY: The World and Theatre of Katharine Cornell. Boston: Little Brown, 1978. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0316585378 $3.95. |
| 190730 MU, Ssu Lang T'an, Hu Tieh Meng & translated by A.C. Scott. TRADITIONAL CHINESE PLAYS: Ssu Lang Visits his Mother, The Butterfly Dream. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1967. 165 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover with light purple dustjacket. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front & rear panels & has wear around edges. $30. |
| 181776 MULLER, Heiner. [Mller; Sylvere Lotringer]. GERMANIA. NY: Semiotext(e), 1990. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Foreign Agents Series'. Fine. Unread copy with distributor's stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0936756632 $9.95. This play, 'Germania', won the 1979 Mlheimer Dramatikerpreis. It was Muller, the German anarchist and playwright and director (1929-1995), who noted of 'post-modern' literature, 'The only postmodernist I know of is August Stram, who was a modernist and worked in a post-office'. Muller was the preeminent successor of Brecht. This collection includes essays, stories, and interviews by Sylvere Lotringer. |
| 192707 NADAL, Rafael Martinez. FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA AND THE PUBLIC: A Study of an Unfinished Play and of Love and Death in Lorca's Work. NY: Schocken, 1974. 247 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. VG+ / VG. Couple small white spots on front cover. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Dj: light edge and corner wear; surfaces with light soiling; and a one-inch tear along edge of front liner. ISBN: 0805235558 $11.95. |
| 178167 NEEDLE, Jan and Peter Thomson. BRECHT. University of Chicago, 1981. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Brecht's work. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0226570223 $9.95. Considers Brecht's plays, theoretical writings, and performances he directed. |
| 179856 O'BRIEN, Edna. VIRGINIA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 69 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip remainder mark top towards head of spine. ISBN: 0151937621 $3.95. |
| 179207 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1972). 319 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited with introduction by J.C. Trewin. Advance Review Copy (ARC) with publisher's promo card laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with multiple tiny edge tears. $3.95. |
| 186144 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited, with introduction, by J.C. Trewin. Near Fine- in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Top is lightly soiled. Jacket is lightly scuffed at the bottom and top of the spine. Nice clean solid book. $2.95. |
| 180647 O'CASEY, Sean (adapted by Paul Shyre). SEAN O'CASEY'S DRUMS UNDER THE WINDOW. NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1962. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, green wraps. Adapted by Paul Shyre Very Good+. $9.95. This play had it's world premiere on Oct 13, 1960 at the Cherry Lane Theatre in NY and ran for 110 performances. Very Scarce. |
| 182483 O'CASEY, Sean. SELECTED PLAYS OF SEAN O'CASEY. NY: Braziller, 1954. 800 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected and with a foreword by O'Casey. Intro by John Gassner. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ is clean but has a tear rear spine fold and tattering at the corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807600040 $6.95. |
| 192630 O'CASEY, Sean. WITHIN THE GATES: A Play of Four Scenes in a London Park. London: Macmillan and Company, 1933. viii+203 pp. First edition. Small Hardback. Includes musical score for play. Very Good-. Small stain to back board; spine slanted; deckle edge to pages show wear and browning; light foxing to endpapers. ISBN: B0006AMKMU $14.95. |
| 183677 O'NEILL, Eugene. EUGENE O'NEILL AT WORK: Newly Released Ideas for Plays. Frederick Ungar, 1981. 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Advance Review Copy (ARC), with the publisher's slip laid in. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Annotated and edited by Virginia Floyd. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight, no names or markings. DJ is bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears and light corner wear. ISBN: 0804422052 $11.95. An extraordinary look at the making of a dramatist based on O'Neill's notebooks, released 25 years after his death. |
| 191885 ORWEN, Gifford P. JEAN-FRANCOIS REGNARD (Twayne's World Authors Series). Boston: Twayne, 1982. 131 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805764275 $12.95. |
| 177169 PERIODICAL. [Kate Vandegrift, Donald Rooum, et al]. ANARCHY 75. Improvised Drama. Vol 7, No. 5. May 1967. London: Freedom Press, 1967. 41 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $10. Kate Vandegrift, 'Trying It On: An Experiment in Anarchy,' reports her experiences teaching improvised drama to teenagers; Donald Rooum, 'Disillusionment, Anarchism and War,' based on a speech delivered to a meeting organized by the London Federation of Anarchists. |
| 179292 PERIODICAL. BRATER, Enoch (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 42 Number 3, October 1990. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1990. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Name front endpaper, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179293 PERIODICAL. BRATER, Enoch (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 43 Number 1, March 1991. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1991. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179294 PERIODICAL. BRATER, Enoch (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 43 Number 2, May 1991. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1991. Trade paperback. Light cover scuffing, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179589 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 177844 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.) [Heinrich Boll]. ENCOUNTER. May 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Unreason and Revolution'. 'Aspects of English Education'. Includes a short story by Heinrich Boll. |
| 177845 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 3. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Eugene Ionesco, Leo Rosten. |
| 194803 PERIODICAL. McNAMARA, Brooks and Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett [editors]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, Processional Performance. Fall 1985. MIT, 1985. 148 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Light edgewear to corners and ends of spine. $14.95. Includes essays on Mbuti Ritual, Shia Muslim Processionals, Way of the Cross, Benedictine Processions, Irish Pilgrimage, and more. |
| 179289 PERIODICAL. MOY, James S. (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 36 Number 1, March 1984. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1984. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover scuffing, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179290 PERIODICAL. MOY, James S. (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 36 Number 3, October 1984. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1984. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Cover scuffing, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179291 PERIODICAL. MOY, James S. (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 36 Number 4 December 1984. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1984. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Name front endpaper, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 185013 PERIODICAL. MOY, James S. (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. [7 issues]: Volume 36 Number 1, March; Number 3, October; Number 4 December ( 1984 ). Volume 42 Number 3, October 1990. Volume 43 Number 1, March; Volume 43 Number 2, May; Volume 43 Number 3, October ( 1991 ). Washington: American Theatre Association, 1984-1991. 7 issues, Trade paperbacks. Each Very Good. $20. |
| 183519 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 194795 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Winter 1988. MIT, 1989. 189 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Index for Volume 32. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 194796 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Summer 1989. MIT, 1989. 184 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 194797 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Fall 1989. MIT, 1989. 176 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 194798 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Spring 1989. MIT, 1989. 183 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 194799 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Winter 1989. MIT, 1989. 176 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Index for Volume 33. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 194800 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Spring 1990. MIT, 1990. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. Still in original plastic packaging. $9.95. |
| 194801 PERIODICAL. SCHECHNER, Richard [editor]. TDR: THE DRAMA REVIEW, a journal of performance studies. Summer 1990. MIT, 1990. 180 pp. Perfect-bound magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 182956 PERIODICAL. SPENDER, Stephen and Melvin J. Lasky (eds.) [Reynolds Price, Ted Hughes]. ENCOUNTER. March 1960. Vol. XVI No. 3. London: Encounter, 1960. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Lasky conversation with George F. Kennan; Michael Polanyi, two poems by Ted Hughes, and more. |
| 183874 PERIODICAL. SPENDER, Stephen, Irving Kristol and Melvin J. Lasky (eds.). ENCOUNTERS: An Anthology from the First Ten Years of Encounter Magazine. NY: Basic Books, 1963. 561 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears and a few chips head of the spine and a small tear bottom front corner. A handsome solid copy. $11.95. 'Encounters with Men and Ideas, Persons, and Places, Arts and Letters, Problems and Polemics.' Collects essays, poetry and fiction. Contributors include James Agee, Daniel Bell, James Dickey, Nadine Gordimer, Robert Graves, Thom Gunn, Theodore Roethke, Ted Hughes, Arthur Koestler, Robert Lowell, Mary McCarthy, C. P. Snow, Dylan Thomas, W.S. Merwin, and Edmund Wilson, among others. |
| 177237 PLUMB, David. ELEPHANT KNEES. SF: Smoking Mirror, 1974. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Short one-act play. Plumb is also published by Wings Press. |
| 181387 PRONKO, Leonard C. THEATER EAST AND WEST: Perspectives Toward a Total Theater. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 230 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for light buckle to the text pages. Clean copy. ISBN: 0520026225 $5.95. Major types of Eastern Theater and their influence on the West. |
| 183999 RABE, David. HURLY BURLY. [Author's Revised Edition]. Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with tiny creases at the corners of the cover and a few of the pages. No spine creases. ISBN: 0802132510 $11.5. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 189836 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. THE LIFE OF LANGSTON HUGHES (Volume I: 1902-1941 - I, Too, Sing America). NY: Oxford, 1986. 468 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 40 b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Covers & spine w/a bit of soiling & spotting. Dj: with some light rubbing & discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195040112 $13.5. |
| 194821 REANEY, James. APPLE BUTTER AND OTHER PLAYS FOR CHILDREN. Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1973. 193 pp. First edition. Large trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0889220433 $11.95. |
| 188503 RIBMAN, Ronald. TWO PLAYS: The Journey of the Fifth Horse & Harry, Noon & Night. Boston: Little-Brown, 1967. 252 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. No hardcover issued. G+. Front cover with blacked-out price. Edge & corner wear. Discoloration along spine area & margins of back cover. Slight discoloration of text & edges. $14.95. |
| 192708 RICHARDSON, Alan. A MENTAL THEATER: Poetic Drama and Consciousness in the Romantic Age. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1988. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF / VG+. Covers with some minor edge wear. Dj: with spine panel slightly faded; light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0271006129 $11.95. |
| 193087 RIGGS, Lynn. FOUR PLAYS. NY: Samuel French, 1947. 290 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Bottom-right corner of cover board foxed; edgewear to head and heel of spine; ink spots (2) to spine. ISBN: B0007DK8WA $14.95. |
| 186247 RUDNITSKY, Konstantin. RUSSIAN AND SOVIET THEATER, 1905-1932. Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 457 illustrations including 64 plates in full color. Notes, bibliography, index. Translated by Roxane Permar. Fine but for short felt-tip mark bottom in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight beauty of a book. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0810915960 $35. Gorgeous photos of many Russian turn of the century plays and actors document the extraordinary developments of Russian Theater before the creative forces of modern art were snuffed out. Classic, minimalist sets to elaborate (for the Russian theater) ones. Actors in profile and on the stage. |
| 184081 SABATH, Bernard. THE BOYS IN AUTUMN. Dramatic Publishing Co., no date [circa 1986]. 78 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name on title page. Nice tight copy. ISBN: B000718DW4 $11.95. Produced in NY in 1986 with George C. Scott and John Cullum (photo of them, from the play, on the cover). Set in the 1920s, imagining Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn as senior citizens. |
| 192421 SAROYAN, William. GET AWAY OLD MAN: A Play in Two Acts. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1944. 103 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to dj. ISBN: B0007E3GXM $35. |
| 177451 SCHILLER. [Edited, with intro. and notes by W.H. Carruth]. SCHILLER WALLENSTEIN. NY: Henry Holt & Co., (1901). 393 pages. 2nd edition, revised. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Illustrated, including one foldout plate. Edited by W. H. Carruth. Name front endpaper. Couple small ink spots foredge, minor marks/underlining scattered throughout, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. German text, with lengthy introduction and notes in English. The text in this revised edition is completely reset and the commentary materially expanded, with new preface. |
| 194136 SCHNEIDER, Jr., Ben Ross. THE ETHOS OF RESTORATION COMEDY. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1971. 201pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket. One-inch deep closed tear to back of DJ. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0252001516 $9.95. An exhaustive study exploring the moral dimension of Restoration comedies. Schneider's book is based on a survey of 1,127 characters in 83 plays, including all the comedies popular at the time. An intensive reading of Congreve's Love for Love illustrates the principal ethical principles outlined in the book. |
| 192500 SCOTT, A. C. THE CLASSICAL THEATRE OF CHINA. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 250 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear to cloth boards. Inch-deep tear and other lesser chips and tears to dj; rusty staple to inside front flap. ISBN: 0415361702 $30. |
| 190954 SENNETT, Ted. HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS. NY: Abrams, 1981. 384 pages. 1st edition. Very large hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810910756 $50. |
| 196431 SETTLE, Alison. ENGLISH FASHION. London: Collins, 1948. 47 pp. Hardback. 8 plates in color and 23 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and one-inch closed tear to DJ. $13.95. |
| 185390 SHAKESPEARE, William. THE COMPLETE PELICAN SHAKESPEARE. London: Penguin, 1969. xxx+1481 pages. Revised edition. Hardback. Black, cloth boards with green and gilt stamping on spine, illustrated slipcase. Indexed. Edited by Alfred Harbage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light touches of soil, tiny tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear spine fold, spine a little tanned. In Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: 0713900903 $40. |
| 191478 SHATTUCK, Charles. AS YOU LIKE IT: A Prompt-Book Study. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1962. 105 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 180174 SHAW, Bernard. THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. NY: Brentano's, 1905. 170 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Four pages in the first article has minor pencil underlining and marginal notes. $4.95. |
| 180927 SHAW, Bernard. BERNARD SHAW'S SAINT JOAN, MAJOR BARBARA, ANDROCLES AND THE LION. NY: The Modern Library, 1952. 479 pages. Later printing. Small Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ: price clipped, two tiny closed tears top of the spine. $6.95. 3 plays by the socialist and 1925 Nobel Prize winning Irish author. |
| 183873 SHAW, George Bernard. THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 74 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover lettering. Illustrated. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with top soil, couple small soil spots on fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. No dustjacket. Gift quality. $13.95. |
| 196983 SHAW, George Bernard. THE APPLE CART. NY: Brentano's, 1931. 118 pp. Small Hardback. Good. Soiling and wear through cloth bottom front tip; name to front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 179194 SHEAFFER, Louis. O'NEILL: Son and Artist. Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. 750 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner name front endpaper. Faint damp buckle to pages. Faint spotting outside page edges.Tiny edge tears to price-clipped jacket. ISBN: 0316783366 $1.95. Massive biography of this important playwright and radical. |
| 184986 SHEPARD, Sam. THE UNSEEN HAND AND OTHER PLAYS. Bantam, 1986. 339 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0553342630 $4.95. |
| 194107 SHIH, Chung-Wen. THE GOLDEN AGE OF CHINESE DRAMA: YUAN TSA-CHU. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976. xiv+312 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Good. Black cloth. A couple of mild scuffs to cloth; some underlining in blue and red ink, but not offensively so. ISBN: 0609062706 $50. |
| 191008 SIKS, Geraldine Brain. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE FOR DRAMATIZATION: An Anthology. NY: Harper & Row, 1964. 331 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation Copy. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket, in protective glassine. $26. |
| 180777 SIMON, Louis M. A History of the Actors Fund of America. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1972. 274 pages. Hardback. Photos, appendix. Intro by Brooks Atkinson. Alternate ISBN, 0878300570, which the publisher has reused for yet a wholly different title. Very Good/Very Good, DJ spine moderately faded, tiny tear. ISBN: B00005W1VX $11.95. With special contributions by Ruth Gordon, Nedda Harrigan Logan, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jean Loggie. |
| 177619 SIMON, Neil. THE PLAY GOES ON: A Memoir. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 348 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Small remainder felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear rear fold. ISBN: 0684846918 $6.95. Memoir, a continuation of his life story, where his book 'Rewrites' leaves off, beginning with the death of his wife, Joan, detailing his relationship and marriage to Marsha Mason, and his move to California. |
| 191995 SIMONSON, Lee. THE ART OF SCENIC DESIGN. NY: Harper, 1950. 174 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Signed by the author. G / Fair. Light edge wear. Bit of fraying on spine-ends. Back cover with some bubbling of cloth along upper margin. Endpapers yellowed. Text-edges browned. Dj: with chipping on 3 of 4 edges; front panel with 100 percent separation from spine panel; a couple pieces of tape holding another part together; couple, three pieces missing along edges. Dust cover in protective glassine. $50. |
| 178453 SINCLAIR, Upton. DEPRESSION ISLAND. Pasadena: the author, 1935. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, brick red cloth, gilt-stamped spine with author/title/publisher, black ink printed author/title front. Tiny trivial stain top of last blank page and endpaper, otherwise nice tight and bright Very Good copy but for dull spine. No dustjacket. $22. Sinclair's self-published drama satirizing labor relations during the depression, produced during his EPIC campaign for Governor of California. Parable of 3 castaways on an island who reinvent capitalism and its woes. Based on his 1933 booklet, 'The Way Out'. See Gottesman. |
| 191866 SMITH, J. Percy. THE UNREPENTANT PILGRIM: A Study of the Development of Bernard Shaw. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. x+274 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ including one quarter-inch closed tear. ISBN: B0006DBXJI $9.95. |
| 187319 SORRENTINO, Gilbert. FLAWLESS PLAY RESTORED: The Masque of Fungo. Black Sparrow, 1974. 83 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0876851979 $3.95. Play by the author of Mulligan Stew . |
| 192033 SOTHERN, Edward H. THE MELANCHOLY TALE OF 'ME': My Remembrances. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. xvi+409 pp. First American edition. Green cloth hardback. Gilt top edge. Many photos on glossy paper. Index. Very Good. Bookplate of 'Harriet Overton Stimson' affixed to inside of front board; light shelfwear; many pages uncut. ISBN: B00089B2YG $19.95. |
| 196926 SOUTHERN, Richard. THE GEORGIAN PLAYHOUSE. London: Pleiades Books, 1948. 71 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes on the plates. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Chips and tears to DJ. $9.95. This is a volume in the Georgian Handbooks series. |
| 185154 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $11.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 185596 STEAD, Philip John (ed.). SONGS OF THE RESTORATION THEATRE. London: Methuen, 1948. xvii+91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of first lines. Edited, with an introduction, by Stead. Good+. Internally bright and clean. Owner name inked on front endpaper. Cover has some darkening of the spine and edges. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. Edited from the printed books of the time. |
| 194521 STEIN, Gertrude. LAST OPERAS AND PLAYS OF GERTRUDE STEIN. NY: Rinehart, 1949. xix+480 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photograph frontispiece. Edited and with an Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Very Good. Book is clean and tight; light wear to spine ends; spine dulled; name and date to front endpaper. $25. |
| 185718 STEINBECK, John. BURNING BRIGHT. A Play in Story Form. Viking, 1950. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardback, gray cloth, red lettering, jacket price of 2.50 intact. Very Good+, nice solid square book with no names or marks, internally bright and clean with light thumb soiling the along the fore-edge. Exceptional Near Fine copy of the dustjacket, rich in color, bright and attractive with just the lightest spine fade (mostly noticeable in the red color), minuscule light rub bottom front corner, vertical crease front flap, very light signs of shelf wear at the edges. No tears or nicks. In mylar protector. $180. Steinbeck's experiment with what he called a 'play-novellette' which can be read as either a novel or as a play. A superior jacket to most on-line images we've seen - often carelessly touted as Fine or Near Fine. |
| 186150 STEINBECK, John. BURNING BRIGHT. Bantam Books, 1951. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam 953. Near Fine. Bright, square and tight. No names or spine creasing. Light wear top rear spine, light edge wear along the spine folds. $5.95. Steinbeck's experiment with what he called a 'play-novelette' which can be read as either a novel or as a play. |
| 186153 STEINBECK, John. BURNING BRIGHT. Bantam Books, 1951. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam 953. Very Good+. Bright, square and tight. No names or spine creasing. Spine has light wear along the edges, thin reading crease. $3.95. Steinbeck's experiment with what he called a 'play-novelette' which can be read as either a novel or as a play. |
| 196769 STERN, Lawrence. STAGE MANAGEMENT. Fifth Edition. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1995. xiii+353 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light wear at edges; name to half-title page. ISBN: 0205170846 $9.95. |
| 189643 STETTNER, Irving. JO ANN IN THE WHITE HOUSE, A Play. NY: X Press, 1976. 41 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet illustrated by the author. Near fine. Couple minor cross-creases on spine. ISBN: 0917402057 $14.95. |
| 189644 STETTNER, Irving. JO ANN IN THE WHITE HOUSE, A Play. NY: X Press, 1976. 41 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet illustrated by the author. Very Good. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Spine area faded. Some very light soiling on covers. ISBN: 0917402057 $9.95. |
| 181140 STIMPSON, Catharine R. WHERE THE MEANINGS ARE: Feminism and Cultural Spaces. NY: Routledge, 1989. 235 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0416019412 $1. Essays by this feminist critic and founder of the journal 'Signs', published between 1970 and 1987. |
| 193238 STOPPARD, Tom. NIGHT AND DAY. New York: Grove Press, 1979 113 pp. Hardback. First American printing. Very Good Cloth and boards in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear; wrinkle to DJ at top of spine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505263 $9.95. |
| 196401 STOPPARD, Tom. JUMPERS. NY: Grove Press, 1972. 89 pp. Hardback. Fifth printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0802100147 $7.95. |
| 190878 STRAUB, Kristina. SEXUAL SUSPECTS: Eighteenth-Century Players & Sexual Ideology. Princeton: Princeton University, 1992. 194 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0691015155 $9.95. |
| 191781 SWINBURNE, Charles Algernon. ATALANTA IN CALYDON. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1922. 103 pp. Fourth edition, limited to 925 copies. Trade paperback. Good minus. Edge & corner wear. Covers with medium soiling & browning. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Front cover with a small, circular moisture stain along lower margin. $14.95. |
| 197143 TERENCE. With an English translation by John Sargeaunt. TERENCE. Volume II: Phormio, The Mother-in-Law, The Brothers. London and New York: William Heinemann / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 323 pp. [+ads]. Hardback. Very Good. Red cloth. Light sunning to spine, some rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name. Else clean and unmarked. $11.95. Text in Latin and English. Part of the Loeb Classical Library. |
| 177727 THOMAS, Dylan. THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS AND OTHER SCRIPTS. New Directions, (1966). 229 pages. Stated 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardback. Brick red cloth. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small edge tear jacket rear. $16.95. Texts of five plays written by Thomas for radio or film. |
| 183970 TINDALL, William York. SAMUEL BECKETT. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 4]. NY: Columbia University, 1964. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #4 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good+ but for a little darkening along the spine. ISBN: 0231026595 $4.95. |
| 192743 TOTERAS, Demetrius. SUNDAY THEY'LL MAKE ME A SAINT. San Francisco: New Generations, 1972. 122 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Corners lightly bumped and faintly soiled. $9.95. Symbolist-like drama by a man born in 1953 who was incarcerated by the U.S. Army. |
| 186534 UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND. [William Shakespeare]. UNIVERSITY THEATRE PRESENTS WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S THE COMEDY OF ERRORS. University of Portland, 1953. Single sheet, 16-1/2 inches folded down to 5-1/2 inch triple panels. Very Good. $20. Playbill, staged November 20 through the 22nd of 1953. |
| 195246 WAGNER, Bruce. WILD PALMS: The Teleplay. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 259 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean with slight edgewear. ISBN: 0312106165 $7.95. |
| 191266 WAIGHT, Quentin. PEER AND PAGEANT, Three Plays. London: Linden Press, 1960. 324 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good-/G. Spine-ends worn with some creasing at base. Text-edges yellowed slightly. Bit of fading along lower edge of front cover. Text with light penciled marginalia; and a couple ink marks. DJ: with spine panel worn at ends; edge and corner wear all around; rear panel with medium soiling; and some surface rubbing - in protective glassine. $12.5. Plays adapted for television by Joseph Longstreth. |
| 183631 WALEY, Arthur. THE NO PLAYS OF JAPAN. London: Allen and Unwin, 1954. 319 pages. 3rd impression of the 1st edition. Hardback, light yellow cloth boards with red stamping on spine. Bibliography. Appendix: Modern NO and letters from Japan, by Oswald Sickert. Very Good-. Former copy of the US State Dept. Library with their plate inside front cover and a stamp on the copyright page and rear endpaper. Two small beige spine labels with call letters. Rear spine edge has tiny split in the cloth at the top and a 1/2-in. split at the bottom. Minute snag top front spine corner. Four plays on the contents page have tiny ink ticks. No dustjacket. Despite the flaws, overall a reasonably nice solid copy with minimal markings and no card pocket. $10.95. 'Notes on stage plans, Buddhism, texts of plays themselves'. |
| 176859 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1963. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Reprint of #1 in the Writers and Their Work series. Very Good. Light spine discoloring. ISBN: B0007J5I8I $2.95. |
| 192330 WEIDMAN, Jerome, and George Abbott. FIORELLO!. NY: Random House, 1965. 147 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / G+. Text-edges with some yellowing and light staining. Small dent in back cover. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; couple small holes/scrapes in middle of rear panel; covers lightly soiled and slightly discolored - in protective glassine. $100. |
| 178528 WEISS, Peter. TWO PLAYS. NY: Atheneum, 1970. 249 pages. 1st edition. Translations by Lee Baxandall and Geoffrey Skelton. Faint dampstain rear cover, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for spine faintly faded, short tear rear. $18.95. Title play about Vietnam is 'Discourse on the Progress of the Prolonged War of Liberation in Viet Nam and the Events Leading up to It as Illustrated of the Necessity for Armed Resistance Against Oppression and on the Attempts of the United States of America to Destroy the Foundation of Revolution'. |
| 186238 WEISS, Peter. TROTSKY IN EXILE: A Play. Pocket Books, 1973. 160 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Translated by Geoffrey Skelton. Near Fine. Bright, square, and tight. ISBN: 0671786334 $6.5. Absorbing drama of Revolution by the author of Marat/Sade . |
| 187406 WHITE, Edmund. GENET: A Biography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. xlii+728 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Chronology by Albert Dichy. Presentation copy, 'for Peggy ---, all my best' and Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394571711 $25. Genet in all his permutations: poet, dandy, homosexual, thief - a 'thug of genius'. National Book Critic's Circle Award-winner. |
| 192147 WILDER, Thornton. LUCRECE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1932. 90 pp. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Front cover with soiling along fore edge. # small ink stains on front cover. Some browning of text-edges & endpapers. $14.95. |
| 177271 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. FIVE O'CLOCK ANGEL: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just 1948-1982. NY: Knopf, 1990. 407 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Preface by Elia Kazan. Commentary by Maria St. Just. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0394564278 $5.95. Letters written over three decades to St. Just, his dearest friend and confidante. |
| 187564 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT. NY: Signet, 1962. 1st Signet paperback edition. Section of movie stills. Very Good in wraps, with water stain to page edges. $4.95. |
| 182581 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. WEALES, Gerald. TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. #53 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006BNGE0 $5.95. |
| 178306 WILLINGER, David (ed.). AN ANTHOLOGY OF BELGIAN PLAYS 1970-1982 Troy: Whitston Publishing, 1984. 731 pages. First edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Preface by David Willinger. Translations by Luc Deneulin, Karl SeSloovere, and Luk Truyts are uniformly excellent. About half the outside pages very lightly tanned (printed on different paper stock than the rest), tiny light stain top, otherwise a very nice and bright Near Fine copy. No dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 0878752722 $17.95. Collects Hugo Claus, Rene Kalisky, Jean Louvet, Jean Sigrid, Lucinenne Stassaert and Ivo Van Hove. Willinger introduces each dramatist, giving pertinent information about their ideas, styles, and theatrical innovations. Explanatory essays on Belgain theatre in general, and on Flemish and French-language drama in particular, by Jacques DeDecker, Jaak Van Schoor, and Mark Quaghebeur respectively add important historical background material. |
| 197357 WILSON, Jean. THE SHAKESPEARE LEGACY: The Material Legacy of Shakespeare's Theatre. Godalming: Bramley Books, 1995. xii + 211pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine laminated illustrated boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1858338298 $11.95. A systematic investigation of the material evidence that bears upon the theatre and theatrical presentations of Shakespeare's day, including the 1989 discovery of the Rose Theatre, followed later that year by the uncovering of the site of the Globe theatre. |
| 184695 WILSON, Sandy. THE BOY FRIEND. E. P. Dutton and Co., 1955. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Preface by Vita Hope. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Nice solid book with name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright with sunning to the background color along the spine and front edge of spine and a couple couple tiny closed tears top rear edge. $9.95. 'The smash hit musical comedy'. |
| 188746 WOLFE, Welby B. MATERIALS OF THE SCENE: An Introduction to Technical Theatre. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0060471840 $6.5. |
| 193220 WOOLF, Virginia. FRESHWATER: A Comedy. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 76pp. Hardback. Edited and with a Preface by Lucio P. Ruotolo. Illustrated by Loretta Trezzo. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine slightly slanted; light aging to dustjacket. ISBN: 0151334870 $11.95. |
| 181385 WOOLF, Virginia. [Edward Gorey, illus.]. FRESHWATER: A Comedy. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Harvest , 1985. 86 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited and with a Preface by Lucio P. Ruotolo. Signed by the Illustrator, Edward Gorey. Near Fine but for small light discoloring on foredge. ISBN: 0156335409 $85. |
| 179658 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671526871 $4.95. |
| 181979 WRIGHT, William. LILLIAN HELLMAN: The Image, the Woman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671526871 $5.95. |
| 188507 YU, Cao. THE CONSORT OF PEACE. Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh, 1981. 154 pp. First edition. Yellow paper boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good, in a near fine DJ, which is in protective glassine. Small amount of fading on spine & a touch of horizontal undulation to pages aDJacent to spine. Dust cover with some rubbing & edge wear. $29.95. Translated from the Chinese by Monica Lai. One of China's most important dramatists of 20th century. |