

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 206596 ANDERSON, Mary Siler. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE HIPPIES?. San Pedro: R. & E. Miles, 1990. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 093681019X $19.95. |
| 216295 ANDREWS, George and Simon Vinkenoog [editors]. THE BOOK OF GRASS: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. Grove Press, 1968. 242 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Toning and edgewear to covers, endpapers and pages; spine cracked in mid-book and at front endpaper, but binding tight. ISBN: B000HX35RU $9.95. |
| 218448 ANDREWS, George and Simon Vinkenoog. THE BOOK OF GRASS: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. Grove Press, 1968. 242 pages. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; nick to top of spine. $9.95. Contributors include Rabelais, Baudelaire, George Washington, Arthur Rimbaud, Aldous Huxley, Paul Bowles, Allen Ginsberg, William James, Carl Jung, Henry Miller, William S. Burroughs, an assortment of traditional Vedic hymns, etc. |
| 220456 ANDREWS, George. DRUGS AND MAGIC: A Consciousness-Expanding and Far-Ranging Anthology. IllumiNet Press, 1997. 607 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Anthology. Fine but for rainbow colored library sticker and small stamp on front end page. Book is glossy, clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1881532127 $30. |
| 215782 ARNY, Henry. PRINCIPLES OF PHARMACY. Saunders, 1927. 1078 pages. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Index. Good+. $20. |
| 205576 BAUM, Dan. SMOKE AND MIRRORS: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name writ small and neat on front endpaper, two creases on front jacket flap. ISBN: 0316084123 $5.95. Based on interviews with more than 175 people, this is a tale of a nation run amok. More so now than then, of course...a look at America's multibillion-dollar welfare program for cops, politicians, the military and bureaucrats. |
| 204692 BENJAMIN, Daniel K. and Roger Leroy Miller. UNDOING DRUGS: Beyond Legalization. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 296 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor damp effect from moisture at bottom edges of some pages. ISBN: 0465088538 $2.95. |
| 222408 BEY, Hakim and Abel Zug. ORGIES OF THE HEMP EATERS: Cuisine, Slang, Literature & Ritual of Cannabis Culture. Autonomedia, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1570271437 $60. |
| 202607 BLUM, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in dustjacket with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $2.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 223265 BODE, Vaughn. CHEECH WIZARD. Syracuse: Office of Student Publications, Syracuse University, 1967. Saddle-stapled oblong comic. 16 pages. First edition. Very Good+. Minor wear; slight ripple to a portion of the top edge, possibly from trimming; small nick to back cover. $150. No publisher stated, but fits points in Kennedy for the first printing. |
| 223266 BODE, Vaughn. SCHIZOPHRENIA | CHEECH WIZARD. Berkeley: Last Gasp Eco Funnies, 1973. Saddle-stapled comic. 36 pages. Second printing. Very Good. Light wear Near spine, tiny crease to back corner. $19.95. 75 cent cover price; 2nd printing, according to points in Kennedy. 'All new adults only hand drawn 2-for-1 comix book!', as the cover states. |
| 223267 BODE, Vaughn. JUNKWAFFEL. No. 1. Berkeley: The Print Mint, 1971. Saddle-stapled comic. 36 pages. First printing. Very Good. Light wear. $25. 50 cent cover price; first printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223268 BODE, Vaughn. JUNKWAFFEL. No. 3. Berkeley: The Print Mint, 1972. Saddle-stapled comic. 36 pages. First printing. Very Good. Light wear. $25. 50 cent cover price; first printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223269 BODE, Vaughn. JUNKWAFFEL. No. 4. Berkeley: The Print Mint, 1972. Saddle-stapled comic. 36 pages. Second printing (1976). Good+. Wrinkle at spine approximately two inches from top; likely due to dampness. There is no staining or transfer, and internals are Very Good. $9.95. 75 cent cover price; second printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223270 BODE, Vaughn. THE MAN. Berkeley: The Print Mint, 1972. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Second printing. Very Good with very minor wear. $19.95. 50 cent cover price; second printing, according to points in Kennedy. The very rare first printing dates from Bode's student days, published in 1966 at the Office of Student Publications, Syracuse University. |
| 223271 BODE, Vaughn. THE MAN. Berkeley: The Print Mint, 1972. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Third printing. Very Good; light rubbing to covers. $14.95. 75 cent cover price; second printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 216939 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 218243 BRISTOL, Thomas. DMSO: The Responsible User's Guide. Portland: Thomas Bristol, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0940530007 $19.95. |
| 205217 BRUCE, Lenny. [Edited, with foreword by John Cohen]. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $10.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 204966 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. [Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Edition]. NY: Grove, 1984. xix, [1], 235 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Intro by Jennie Skerl. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, as new. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394538846 $60. Originally published by Olympia Press in Paris, 1959, this book is a re-issue of the first Grove edition published in 1959, with a new introduction. |
| 206412 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 210412 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Good. A couple tiny tape residue shadows in the gutter between the front endpaper and title page. Cover browning and wear at the edges, crease top front corner. Spine has light stress creases. Solid straight and tight book. $7.95. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' Includes the Massachusetts Supreme Court decision and excerpts from the Boston trial. |
| 206598 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $27. A longtime resident of the Haight and sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote 'Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior'. |
| 203805 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $4.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention. |
| 221819 COHEN, Sidney. THE BEYOND WITHIN: The LSD Story. Atheneum, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Index. Good. No dust jacket. Light pencil markings. Hinges starting to crack. ISBN: B0006BMDNU $14.95. |
| 203599 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 222404 CROWLEY, Aleister. DIARY OF A DRUG FIEND. Weiser Books, 1977. Trade paperback. This printing, 2004. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0877281467 $8.95. |
| 223254 CRUMB, R. MR. NATURAL. [No. 1]. San Francisco: Apex Novelties and The San Francisco Book Company, 1970. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. First printing. Very Good; light shelfwear, small wrinkle to bottom of back cover. Some age-toning to interior pages. $50. First printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223255 CRUMB, R. MR. NATURAL. No. 2. San Francisco: The San Francisco Book Company, 1971. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. First printing. Very Good. Minor wear along spine, small split forming at foot of spine. Internals clean and bright for its age. $20. First printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223256 CRUMB, R. MR. NATURAL. No. 3. Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink / Krupp Comic Works, 1978. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Third printing. Good only. Spine rolled, half-inch tear to back cover Near spine, a bit thumbed. $9.95. |
| 223257 CRUMB, R. UNEEDA COMIX. Berkeley: The Print Mint, 1970. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Very Good. Some minor creasing along spine, light wear to covers. Page 3 has a store stamp, Underground Arts Unlimited, Seattle, with an old MA-telephone exchange. $19.95. Fifty-cent cover price; first through fifth printings are indistinguishable, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223258 CRUMB, R. XYZ COMICS. Milwaukee, WI: Kitchen Sink / Krupp Comic Works, 1972. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Stated first printing. Very Good+, with very minor wear and age-toning. $14.95. Stated first printing; and corresponds to points in Kennedy. |
| 223259 CRUMB, R. ZAP COMIX. No. 0. San Francisco: Apex Novelty Company, 1967. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Fourth (?) printing. Very Good. A few spots of foxing to back cover and top of fore-edge; internals are clean and there is no hint of mustiness. $40. 35-cent cover price; while possibly a second, it looks more like a fourth printing, according to points in Kennedy: there appear to be Fine lines added to correct a scratch halfway down man's back. |
| 223260 CRUMB, R. ZAP COMIX. No. 1. San Francisco: Apex Novelties, 1967. Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. Third printing. Very Good. Light edgewear; four small spots to cover, possible grease, coffee, or foxing; whatever they are, they don't significantly compromise the object. Internals Very Good. $60. 35-cent cover price; third printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223261 CRUMB, R., Rick Griffin, Victor Moscoso, S. Clay Wilson. ZAP COMIX. No. 2. San Francisco: Apex Novelties, 1968. Saddle-stapled comic. 52 pages. Second printing. Very Good. Minor wear, a little foxing to bottom of back cover. Internals Very Good, with no hint of mustiness. $40. Fifty cent cover price; second printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223263 CRUMB, R., Robert Williams, Gilbert Shelton, Spain Rodriguez, S. Clay Wilson, Victor Moscoso. ZAP COMIX. No. 5. Berkeley: The Print Mint, for Apex Novelties, 1970. Saddle-stapled comic. 52 pages. First printing. Very Good+. Minor wear. $30. Fifty cent cover price. First printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223264 CRUMB, R., Robert Williams, Gilbert Shelton, Spain Rodriguez, S. Clay Wilson, Victor Moscoso. ZAP COMIX. No. 5. Berkeley: The Print Mint, for Apex Novelties, 1970. Saddle-stapled comic. 52 pages. Second printing. Very Good. Minor wear, soft bend to top corner. $19.95. Seventy-five cent cover price. Second printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223262 CRUMB, R., Robert Williams, Spain Rodriguez, S. Clay Wilson, Rick Griffin, Victor Moscoso, Gilbert Shelton. ZAP COMIX. No. 4. Berkeley: The Print Mint, for Apex Novelties, 1969. Saddle-stapled comic. 52 pages. Second printing. Very Good-. Some rolling to cover and minor wear to covers, else Very Good. $20. Fifty cent cover price. Kennedy differentiates between 1st and 2nd printings on the basis of cover stock; first is heavier. It's a hard thing to judge, so we'll err on the side of caution and call this a 2nd. |
| 222102 DANIELS, Patrick. HOW TO GROW MARIJUANA HYDROPONICALLY. Sun Magic Publishing, 1976. Trade paperback. Second printing, 1977. Photos and illustrations. Good. Mild wear to covers; faint yellow stains on five pages. ISBN: B001NYAAFW $8.95. |
| 222524 DAVIS, Wade. ONE RIVER: Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. Simon and Schuster, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Notes on Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0684808862 $25. |
| 221274 DE QUINCEY, Thomas. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER, Heritage Press, 1950. ix + 77 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Introduction. Very Good cloth spine and decorative paper boards in paper-covered slip case. A very attractive copy. $14.95. Introduction by William Bolitho. Illustrated with twelve gravures by Zhenya Gay. |
| 213083 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pages. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 211155 DICK, Philip K. THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH. DAW, 1983. 192 pages. 1st DAW Mass Market edition. DAW UE1810. Near Fine. Front cover has a thin crease along the spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879978104 $14.95. Two drugs- one to make your lifetime a trip, The other to make it an eternity. Nebula nominee for 1965. |
| 202403 DOBYNS, Fletcher. THE AMAZING STORY OF REPEAL: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., (1940). 547 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with short tears and a few small pieces missing. $8.95. Attempts to understand the propaganda techniques by which the 18th amendment was so easily overturned (within 15 years) after so many years of hard work - and to dispel the common notion that 'it just didn't work.' 'The author argues that Prohibition worked and that repeal was orchestrated by the propaganda of financiers who wanted liquor tax instead of income tax'. |
| 219752 DRAKE, Bill. MARIJUANA: The Cultivator's Handbook. And/Or Books, 1986. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and surface wear. ISBN: 0914171062 $9.95. |
| 218893 DUKE, Steven B. and Albert C. Gross. AMERICA'S LONGEST WAR: Rethinking Our Tragic Crusade Against Drugs. Tarcher / Putnam, 1993. xix+348 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Indices. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0874775418 $12.95. |
| 220779 FAHEY, Todd Brendan. WISDOM'S MAW: The Acid Novel. Far Gone Books, 1996. 222 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light crease to front crease to front cover; small spot on bottom edge. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965183904 $7.95. |
| 202169 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 202769 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE FIX: Inside the World Drug Trade. NY: Tor, 1986. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Sources. Appendix. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312932448 $3.95. |
| 214684 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. Norton, 1997. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. Jacket has a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 213485 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pages. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 202183 GODDARD, Donald. UNDERCOVER: The Secret Lives of a Federal Agent. n.p.: Times Books, 1988. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812912209 $1.95. True story of Michael Levine, a 23-year DEA agent and his one-man war against drugs. |
| 214433 GOLD, Elizabeth (Editor-in-Chief). ZYMURGY: For the Homebrewer & Beer Lover, Vol. 15, No. 4 Special Issue. Boulder: American Homebrewers Association, 1992. 120 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine but for light corner wear. $9.95. |
| 205269 GOULD, F.C. PSILOCYBIN CULTIVATION. Chapel Hill: Design Books, 1976. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: B0006Y8J3U $50. |
| 210332 GREEN, Ben A. JACK DANIEL'S LEGACY. Shelbyville: publisher not stated, 1967. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Touch of scuffing along rear spine edge, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $14.95. |
| 220566 GROB, Charles S. (editor). HALLUCINOGENS: A Reader. Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin Putnam, 2002. 298 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1585421669 $8.95. Contributors include Andrew Weil, Terence McKenna, Huston Smith, Albert Hofmann, Ralph Metzner, Rick Strassman, etc. |
| 210583 GROF, Stanislav and Joan Halifax. [Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, foreword]. THE HUMAN ENCOUNTER WITH DEATH. E. P. Dutton, 1977. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross. Very Good+ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Cover has light sunning along the top and bottom edges. Front of the jacket has light wear bottom corner, 2 tiny closed tears bottom edge, creasing front flap. Book is solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0525129758 $17.95. |
| 211676 HAGGARD, Howard W. DEVILS, DOCTORS AND DRUGS, The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor. Halcyon House, 1929. 405 pages. 29th edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Index. Beige cloth binding with gold lettering. Very Good. Former owner's name on paste down endpaper & on pg 91. Binding cloth exposed here & there in text. No Dustjacket. $19.95. A classic study in the history of medicine. |
| 218895 HAWKINS, J. David; Richard F. Catalano, Jr.; and Associates. COMMUNITIES THAT CARE: Action for Drug Abuse Prevention. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1992. xxii+247 pages. Hardcover. References. Indices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light underlining in pencil throughout. ISBN: 1555424716 $40. |
| 206707 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 202897 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 206070 HILTON, Frank. BAUDELAIRE IN CHAINS: Portrait of the Artist As a Drug Addict. London: Peter Owen, 2004. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0720611806 $15.95. The effect of opiate addiction on Baudelaire, in a fascinating, comprehensive biography; contends it is the root of all his problems, and his chronic inability to apply himself to prolonged creative work, which constantly tormented him. |
| 207986 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 209597 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine. Outer edges of pages lightly age tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.95. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 211158 HOSKYNS, Barney. BENEATH THE DIAMOND SKY: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, full page color and B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in dustjacket with two 2-inch tears at the corners of the die-cut square window on the jacket front else this would be Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0684841800 $9.95. |
| 220095 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World! Port Townsend, WA: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 199 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Booklist wrote: 'The word that best describes these rants, raps, outcries and artworks us anti-authoritarian... you've probably got nothing else like it.' |
| 202492 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears. $14.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 220717 INABA, Darryl S. and William E. Cohen. UPPERS, DOWNERS, ALL AROUNDERS. Fifth Edition. CNS Publications, 2000. 500 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Good. Lacks CD-ROM student study guide. ISBN: 0926544276 $50. |
| 220541 JORDAN, David C. DRUG POLITICS: Dirty Money and Democracies. University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0806131748 $14.95. |
| 206554 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World, 1970. xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $4.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 203336 KLOSE, Kevin and Philip McCombs. TYPHOON SHIPMENTS. Norton, 1974. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly used Very Good dustjacket with corner of front flap clipped, barely perceivable damp stain along one edge. ISBN: 0393086933 $3.95. Novel of drug smuggling from SE Asia. The politics of heroin takes a gruesome twist with the drug being smuggled into the US in the bodies of dead servicemen. See 'Newman 137'. |
| 220629 KUNNES, Richard. THE AMERICAN HEROIN EMPIRE: Power, Profits, and Politics. Dodd, Mead and Conmpany, 1972. 215 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0396066976 $14.95. |
| 207526 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. $2.5. |
| 204930 LEARY, Timothy with R. U. Sirius. DESIGN FOR DYING. NY: Harper's Edge, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 006018700X $17.95. |
| 202180 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket . Jacket spine faintly sunned, tiny tear and abrasion rear panel. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Partly about an evolutionary agent whose assignment takes him to a primitive planet where he must induce chaos in outmoded gene pools. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically re-written and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 220683 LEARY, Timothy. PSYCHEDELIC PRAYERS: After the Tao Te Ching. University Books, 1966. Unpaged. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Wrappers slightly dingy; interiors tight and clean. $40. |
| 210603 LEARY, Timothy. [Allen Ginsberg, preface ]. JAIL NOTES. Douglas Book, 1970. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Preface by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Cover has a small crack top front spine fold, bottom corner crease. Pages are bright, tight and clean, no spine creases. $125. One of Leary's scarcest titles (printed in an edition of 2500 copies). |
| 222464 LETCHER, Andy. SHROOM: A Cultural History of the Magic Mushroom. Ecco / HarperCollins, 2007. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Notes. References. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $13.95. |
| 203027 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes and ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of ' Parthian Shot'. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 210283 LOURIA, Donald. NIGHTMARE DRUGS. Pocket Books, 1966. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for unused card pocket and card fixed to front endpaper. No names or stamps, clean tight and bright throughout. Appears unread; the binding is quite tight and it feels as if the binding glue could break if not read or handled with care. $6.95. The nature of drug addiction and what to do to destroy these menaces to your children and yourself, with a focus on LSD among other drugs (marijuana, heroin, etc.). |
| 214211 LUSANE, Clarence. PIPE DREAM BLUES: Racism and the War on Drugs. Boston: South End Press, 1991. 293 pages. Blue trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0896084108 $7.95. |
| 211862 MANTHES, George L. INSIDE DOPE. Port Jefferson: Cube, 1983. 177 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. SIGNED by the author. Glossary, Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Owner name penned front endpaper. Dust jacket with medium edge & corner wear. Some rubbing front & back panels. ISBN: 091160300X $31. Book stresses official, police attitude toward drug use; that is, the employment of punishment, fear and personal guilt, couched in concerned yet deceptive language. About as effective as sexual abstinence in dealing with teenage sex. |
| 217653 MARNELL, Tim. DRUG IDENTIFICATION BIBLE: First Edition. Denver: Drug Identification Bible, 1993. 306 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Suggested Reading. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0963562606 $145. |
| 223272 MARRS, Lee. THE FURTHER FATTENING ADVENTURES OF PUDGE, GIRL BLIMP. No. 1. Berkeley: Last Gasp Eco Funnies, 1974. Saddle-stapled comic. 36 pages. First edition, second printing. Very Good. Light crease to bottom corner; bears the address label of noteworthy SF writer Joanna Russ on the inside front cover. $14.95. 75 cent cover price; 2nd printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223273 MARRS, Lee. THE FURTHER FATTENING ADVENTURES OF PUDGE, GIRL BLIMP. No. 2. Hayward, CA: Star Reach Productions, 1975. Saddle-stapled comic. 52 pages. First printing. Very Good+. Minor wear. $9.95. First printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 223274 MARRS, Lee. THE FURTHER FATTENING ADVENTURES OF PUDGE, GIRL BLIMP. No. 3. Star Reach Productions, 1977. Saddle-stapled comic. 52 pages. First printing. Very Good. Minor wear. $9.95. First printing, according to points in Kennedy. |
| 222416 MCCOY, Alfred W. THE POLITICS OF HEROIN: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade. Lawrence Hill Books, 1991. Trade paperback. A revised and expanded edition of The Politics of Heroin in Southeast Asia. 12 pages of photographic plates. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 1556521251 $14.95. |
| 222384 MCCOY, Alfred W. with Cathleen B. Read and Leonard P. Adams II. THE POLITICS OF HEROIN IN SOUTHEAST ASIA. Harper and Row, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. 24 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Glossary. Index. Acceptable in Very Good dust jacket. Pen and pencil marks in margin throughout. Small tears to jacket. ISBN: 0060129018 $19.95. |
| 222525 MCKENNA, Terence. TRUE HALLUCINATIONS: Being an Account of the Author's Extraordinary Adventures in the Devil's Paradise. HarperCollins, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Further Reading. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint foxing to fore-edge. Small nick to jacket edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0062505459 $30. |
| 217637 MILLER, Richard Alan and David Tatelman. MAGICAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Revised Edition. Seattle: Homestead Book Company, 1977. 58 pages. Small pocket paperback. Illustrations and photos with 12 pages of color. Bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly worn; water damage at top edge of last four pages and back cover. $14.95. |
| 213857 MILLER, Richard Alan. MAGICKAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Seattle: Homestead Press, 1976. 20 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. 8 color photos. B/w illustrations. Good. Head of spine bumped & creased therefrom. Half-dozen cross-creases on lower portion of spine. Covers rubbed, especially back cover. $19.95. |
| 206793 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 0395205050 $9.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 208585 NEWLAND, Constance A. MY SELF AND I. New American Library / Signet, 1963. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Foreword Dr. Harold Greenwald. Intro by Dr. R. A. Sandison. Very Good. Bright solid and clean. Name inside cover, thin spine reading creases. $4.95. A frank record of one woman's courageous experiment with psychiatry's newist most potent drug - LSD-25. |
| 206504 No author. COOKING WITH POT [Marijuana]. no place: no publisher, no date. not paginated [6 pages]. Stapled pamphlet. Printed Avocado covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. $13.95. Far Out! 10 recipes, just like Mom's fabulous cooking!: Acapulco Green, Pot Soup, Boston Bean Pot, The Meat Ball, Pot Loaf, Spaghetti Sauce, Bird Stuffing, Apple Turn-on, Brownies, High Tea, Banana Bread. |
| 214442 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 214495 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. Norton, 1990. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 210089 PEET, Preston (editor) [Paul Krassner, Peter Dale Scott]. UNDER THE INFLUENCE: The Disinformation Guide To Drugs. The Disinformation Company, 2004. 312 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Fine-, light tiny crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 1932857001 $7.95. Articles by Paul Krassner, Peter Dale Scott and many others. |
| 223344 PEET, Preston [editor]. UNDER THE INFLUENCE: The Disinformation Guide to Drugs. The Disinformation Company, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1932857001 $9.95. Best-selling writers, professional researchers, degenerate drug users and just plain folk offer fact-based alternatives to the propaganda of prohibitionist anti-drug warriors. Contributors include Paul Krassner, Rick Doblin, Mike Gray, Lonny Shavelson, Daniel Forbes, Steve Wishnia, Cynthia Cotts, Dr. Stanislav Grof, Daniel Pinchbeck, Paul Armentano, Jacob Sullum, Peter Dale Scott. |
| 208462 PERIODICAL. HINCKLE, Warren III and Sidney Zion (editors). [R. Crumb, cover]. SCANLAN'S MONTHLY. Volume One Number Six [1 / 6]. August 1970. NY: Scanlan's Literary House, 1970. 69 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Short thin crease top front cover corner. $70. Muckraking magazine, this issue taken up with drugs & such. Cover by R. Crumb. Articles on Bank of America, Lockheed, smuggling pot from Mexico, Gavin Arthur's 'An Astrological Guide to Charles Manson,' 'Ecology is a Racist Shuck' by Robert Christian. |
| 202524 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. March 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 3. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. Maurice Cranston on Herbert Marcuse. Leo Labedz on Kolakowski. Anna Kavan, 'Julia and the Bazooka.' Kenneth Allsop, 'Drugs and Literature.' Karl Popper, 'The Moral Responsibility of the Scientist.' Poetry by D.M. Thomas. |
| 214235 PERIODICAL. METZNER, Ralph, Editor. (Timothy Leary, Richard Alpert, John Esam, et al). PSYCHEDELIC REVIEW #10. San Francisco: Psychedelic Review, 1969. 78 pages. Staple-bound. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes article by Timothy Leary entitled, 'The Effects of Consciousness-Expanding Drugs on Prisoner rehabilitation.' Good-. Edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Water-staining & light damage along spine area throughout text. $35. |
| 208580 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXII Number 6. March 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Coca: The Real Green Revolution. Editorial note indicates this issue follows Vol. XXII, No. 5 (Sept/Oct 1988). |
| 223543 PLANT, Sadie. WRITING ON DRUGS. Picador, 2001. 294 pp. Trade paperback. First American edition. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corner faintly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312278748 $9.95. |
| 205272 POPULAR SCIENCE. [Robert Gannon]. POPULAR SCIENCE. December 1967. [My LSD Trip]. NY: Popular Science, 1967. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. Includes Robert Gannon's five page article, 'My LSD Trip'. |
| 213527 RIVINUS, Timothy M. M.D. (Editor). CHILDREN OF CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT PARENTS: Multiperspectives from the Cutting Edge. Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 364 pages. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine with very light soiling. ISBN: 0876305958 $17.5. |
| 204745 RUBLOWSKY, John. THE STONED AGE: A History of Drugs in America. NY: Putnam, 1974. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. jacket spine seems a little faded, some edge wear, price clipped. ISBN: 0399113061 $25. |
| 218389 RUSOFF, Garry. THE GOURMET GUIDE TO GRASS. Pinnacle, 1974. 173 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has a spine crease and light wear around edges. ISBN: 0523403240 $14.95. |
| 207937 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 310 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for one page corner turned down, in Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of 'Fast Food Nation'. |
| 210354 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule faint spot fore-edge, faint bump top rear edge. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of 'Fast Food Nation'. |
| 222388 SCHULTES, Richard Evans. WHERE THE GODS REIGN: Plants and Peoples of the Colombian Amazon. Synergetic Press, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; spine creases. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0907791131 $19.95. |
| 206205 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $17.95. |
| 215367 SJHEDLIN, Michael, & David Wallechinsky, Editors. LAUGHING GAS. San Francisco: And/Or Press, 1973. 90 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Medium edge & corner. Covers with heavy rubbing & related surface wear. Reading creases along hinges of front & back covers. Some yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0915904004 $14.95. |
| 221527 SMITH, David E. JOURNAL OF PSYCHEDELIC DRUGS: (Psychedelic Drugs and the Law) Volume I - Issue I (Summer) 1967. The Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic, 1967. Trade paperback. Fifth Printing (Revised). Glossary of drug slang. Very Good. Edgewear and a crease to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B002O5NEJ8 $35. |
| 209529 STAFFORD, Peter. PSYCHEDELIC BABY REACHES PUBERTY. Delta, 1972. 271 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Thin binding crack prior to the title page makes this book a bit tender; 39 pages have scattered yellow hilighting; cover has a thin crease bottom front corner, light edge wear. $8.95. 'Conversations exploring the astonishing impact of psychedelics on American society.' Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Igal Roodenko, Humphry Osmond, David McReynolds, Bonnie Golightly, and many others. |
| 204091 STEPANIAN, Michael. [R. Crumb]. POT SHOTS. NY: Delta, 1972. 223 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by R. Crumb. Very Good+. $35. 'America's Foremost Dope Lawyer Exposes Civil Wrongs that Threaten Civil Rights'. |
| 216168 STEVENS, Murphy. INDOOR MARIJUANA CULTIVATION. Seattle: Greenleaf Publishing, n.d. 58 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers medium rubbed. Stain on text-edge adjacent to spine. Slight bend in copy along spine. $9.95. |
| 204183 STRAHS, James. SEED JOURNAL. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060141441 $7.95. |
| 219197 STRONG, Arthur Carrillo. (photographs by David Burckhalter). CORRIDO DE COCAINE: Inside Stories of Hard Drugs, Big Money, and Short Lives. Tucson and Harbinger House, 1990. xxi + 211 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine boards in chipped dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. Very Good. ISBN: 0943173574 $9.95. Foreword by Charles Bowden; photographs by David Burckhalter. The real stories of people in the life, talking - about how to cut a deal in Miami; how to kill; what it's like to be tortured; what all that money can buy; why people go into the life -and why almost no one ever gets out, alive. |
| 223275 STURGEON, Foolbert. [Frank Stack]. FEELGood FUNNIES. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1972 Saddle-stapled comic. 28 pages. First printing. Very Good with very minor wear. $19.95. 50 cent cover price; first printing, according to points in Kennedy. Back cover by Gilbert Shelton. Stack, under the name 'Foolbert Sturgeon,' created the first underground comic, 'The Adventures of Jesus,' in 1962. A professor of art, he also illustrated many of Harvey Pekar's stories, including the 'Our Cancer Year' graphic novel. |
| 206503 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $9.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 206502 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $7.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 208196 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. SUPER GRASS GROWER'S GUIDE. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, orange covers with printed green illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink note citing the Indoor Sunshop in Seattle on front page. One page has a small stain on both sides with light effect to two words. $23. 'A Handbook for High Power Pot Farming'. |
| 216526 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 222052 TART, Charles T. ON BEING STONED: A Psychological Study of Marijuana Intoxication. Science and Behavior Books, 1971. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Very small chip at back flap of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0831400277 $125. |
| 209431 TEYLER, Timothy (Introduction). ALTERED STATES OF AWARENESS: Readings from Scientific American. W. H. Freeman, 1972. 140 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for corner crease rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0716708558 $2.95. |
| 221045 THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE. MARIHUANA AND HEALTH: Second Annual Report to Congress. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. 276 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B003XGEZZ4 $14.95. |
| 203573 THORP, Roderick and Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper and Row, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny Jacket edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $4.95. Dope, drop-outs and youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 210510 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1859845681 $9.95. |
| 215996 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. 554 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dustjacket with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $11.95. |
| 218020 VAN PRAAG, H.M. PSYCHOTROPIC DRUGS: A Guide for the Practitioner. Brunner, 1978. xxii+466 pages. Hardcover. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has wear around edges and some light soiling on front and rear panels. $19.95. |
| 213482 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket has a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 211614 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. Norton, 1989. 243 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 215661 WILSON, Neal. SCOTCH AND WATER: Islay-Jura-Mull-Skye, An Illustrated Guide to the Hebridean Malt Whisky Distilleries. Moffat, Scotland: Lochar, 1989. 128 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; tear to back end paper; inscription to front inside cover; light edgewear and 1/4 inch tear to top of Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0948403144 $50. |
| 207248 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creasing. $40. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |