

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 185143 ACOSTA, Oscar Zeta. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BROWN BUFFALO. Popular Library, 1972. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid book. No names, markings, creases or tears. ISBN: B00155WVWO $13.95. |
| 184403 ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., 1954. viii+400 pages. 15th printing of the 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Appendixes. Good+ in Good dustjacket. Clean and solid copy in bright but scuffed dustjacket with small tear top front spine corner. Cloth on the cover has some puckering front, spine and back. Bottom rear edge has a 1/2-inch dull area. Possible damp effects, but more likely from poor binding method. Owner's name inside front covers, small one-line ink note and page number on the half-title page, and the page referenced has a small inked 'x' top corner. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners and a few tiny tears at top and bottom edges. In protective mylar. $750. |
| 186037 ALGREN, Nelson. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM. Doubleday, 1949. 343 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for tiny dampstain top corner of the last 7 pages, in Good dustjacket. No names of markings. Jacket is bright but with a few tears and small piece missing top front spine corner, and a couple tiny pieces missing bottom spine corners. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 184045 ANDERSON, Mary Siler. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE HIPPIES?. San Pedro: R. & E. Miles, 1990. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 093681019X $19.95. |
| 193297 ANDREWS, George and Simon Vinkenoog [editors]. THE BOOK OF GRASS: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. NY: Grove Press, 1968. 242 pp. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Toning and edgewear to covers, endpapers and pages; spine cracked in mid-book and at front endpaper, but binding tight. ISBN: B000HX35RU $9.95. |
| 196227 ANDREWS, George and Simon Vinkenoog. THE BOOK OF GRASS: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. New York: Grove Press, 1968. 242 pp. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; nick to top of spine. $9.95. Contributors include Rabelais, Baudelaire, George Washington, Arthur Rimbaud, Aldous Huxley, Paul Bowles, Allen Ginsberg, William James, Carl Jung, Henry Miller, William S. Burroughs, an assortment of traditional Vedic hymns, etc. |
| 186395 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. ARTIFICIAL PARADISES: Baudelaire's Classic Work on Opium and Wine. NY: Citadel, 1996. xxii +181 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Translated by Stacy Diamond. Fine-. Light wear at the extremities. Tight, bright and unread. ISBN: 0806514833 $9.95. |
| 182424 BAUM, Dan. SMOKE AND MIRRORS: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name writ small and neat on front endpaper, two creases on front jacket flap. ISBN: 0316084123 $6.95. Based on interviews with more than 175 people, this is a tale of a nation run amok. More so now than then, of course...a look at America's multibillion-dollar welfare program for cops, politicians, the military and bureaucrats. |
| 181152 BENJAMIN, Daniel K. and Roger Leroy Miller. UNDOING DRUGS: Beyond Legalization. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 296 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor damp effect from moisture at bottom edges of some pages. ISBN: 0465088538 $2.95. |
| 177998 BLUM, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in DJ with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $4.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 184355 BRADEN, William. THE PRIVATE SEA: LSD and the Search for God. Bantam, 1968. 212 pages. 1st printing, Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good-. Doodling inside front cover and the front endpaper. Spine has reading crease and tiny splits at the two front corners. $1.75. The 'theology' behind the 'mind-expanding' movement. |
| 194157 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 195948 BRISTOL, Thomas. DMSO: The Responsible User's Guide. Portland: Thomas Bristol, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0940530007 $19.95. |
| 192488 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PAYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging and related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, and the equipment required to make them. |
| 192545 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PSYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging & related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, & the equipment required to make them. |
| 181926 BRUCE, Lenny. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $11.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 181546 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. [Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Edition]. NY: Grove, 1984. xix, [1], 235 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Intro by Jennie Skerl. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, as new. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394538846 $65. Originally published by Olympia Press in Paris, 1959, this book is a re-issue of the first Grove edition published in 1959, with a new introduction. |
| 183762 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 185344 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Presentation copy, ' to Charlie' and 'Signed by the Author' on the title page. Good. Cover has rough wear with crease at the front and rear corners, especially the bottom rear. 1-1/2 inch split at the top front spine fold. Small thin light stain along the rear cover edge. Surprisingly straight and tight copy given the cover handling. ISBN: 0802130933 $200. Signed by Burroughs and undated (probably in the late 80s-early 90s?) when he did a reading tour and signing in Seattle. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' |
| 185250 CASTANEDA, Carlos. THE EAGLE'S GIFT. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 316 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. A few minuscule spots top and foot of the fore-edge. Jacket is bright and clean, but price-clipped and with wear at the corners. ISBN: 0671230875 $8.5. |
| 184051 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. St. Louis: New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $30. A longtime resident of the Haight and sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote 'Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior'. |
| 182702 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $6.95. |
| 179835 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $5.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention. |
| 179467 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 185518 COYOTE, Peter. SLEEPING WHERE I FALL: A Chronicle. Washington: Counterpoint, 1998. xiv+367 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, and a promising friendship and mutual love of Paris...' and 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 2002. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for the thin lamination is beginning to lift bottom front edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 1887178678 $11.95. |
| 189307 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pp. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. G. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 177670 DOBYNS, Fletcher. THE AMAZING STORY OF REPEAL: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., (1940). 547 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- DJ with short tears and a few small pieces missing. $8.95. Attempts to understand the propaganda techniques by which the 18th amendment was so easily overturned (within 15 years) after so many years of hard work - and to dispel the common notion that 'it just didn't work.' 'The author argues that Prohibition worked and that repeal was orchestrated by the propaganda of financiers who wanted liquor tax instead of income tax'. |
| 191443 DRAKE, William Daniel. THE CONNOISSEUR'S HANDBOOK OF MARIJUANA. NY: Fireside, 1977. 253 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 8 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Slight discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0671020218 $35. |
| 196899 DUKE, Steven B. and Albert C. Gross. AMERICA'S LONGEST WAR: Rethinking Our Tragic Crusade Against Drugs. NY: Tarcher / Putnam, 1993. xix+348 pp. Hardback. Notes. Indices. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0874775418 $12.95. |
| 184482 EAGLE, John. THE HOODLUMS. NY: Avon, 1956. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon Book # 735. Cover art by Kirk Wilson. Publisher's price of 25 cents. Very Good. Short thin spine binding crease. Front cover has thin crease along the spine, rear has three long thin light creases. Bright cover art, solid book with no names, markings or tears. $6.95. 'These are the Hoodlums...and Violence is their business.' or 'It had been a wild night ...He swung his feet to the floor. It was full of ashes, marijuana butts and spilled whiskey'. Sounds like just another visit to your local used bookstore!. |
| 177367 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 183901 FLEMING, Dave. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GROWING MARIJUANA. San Diego: Sundance Press, 1974. 46 pages. 16th printing of the 1st edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with green photo illustration and black lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy with light tiny brown damp spot top of the front cover. $12.95. The classic grow guide for one of our favorite garden weeds. |
| 178246 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE FIX: Inside the World Drug Trade. NY: Tor, 1986. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Sources. Appendix. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312932448 $3.95. |
| 191256 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. NY: Norton, 1997. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. DJ: with a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 182524 GANTOS, Jack. HOLE IN MY LIFE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2004. 199 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny edge tear rear jacket flap. ISBN: 0374430896 $4.95. Memoir, adventures helping to crew a boat loaded with drugs from the Virgin Islands to NY and his time in prison. Beneath the action is the story of how Gantos began writing, and how this helped him endure the worst experience of his young life. |
| 186031 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 291 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest of shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0375400516 $6.95. The first full-length nonfiction work by the Colombian Nobel Prize winner, about the political kidnappings of prominent Colombian citizens by members of the drug cartel opposed to extradition to the US. |
| 189774 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pp. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 187539 GLYNN, Thomas J., Helen Pearson & Mollie Sayers. RESEARCH ISSUES 31: WOMEN AND DRUGS. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1983. 343p. Large Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Research abstracts, bibliography, index. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 177387 GODDARD, Donald. UNDERCOVER: The Secret Lives of a Federal Agent. n.p.: Times Books, 1988. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812912209 $1.95. True story of Michael Levine, a 23-year DEA agent and his one-man war against drugs. |
| 190950 GOLD, Elizabeth (Editor-in-Chief). ZYMURGY: For the Homebrewer & Beer Lover, Vol. 15, No. 4 Special Issue. Boulder: American Homebrewers Association, 1992. 120 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine but for light corner wear. $9.95. |
| 182024 GOULD, F.C. PSILOCYBIN CULTIVATION. Chapel Hill: Design Books, 1976. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: B0006Y8J3U $75. |
| 187646 HAGGARD, Howard W. DEVILS, DOCTORS AND DRUGS, The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor. NY: Halcyon House, 1929. 405 pp. 29th edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Beige cloth binding with gold lettering. Very Good. Former owner's name on paste down endpaper & on pg 91. Binding cloth exposed here & there in text. No DJ. $35. A classic study in the history of medicine. |
| 196902 HAWKINS, J. David; Richard F. Catalano, Jr.; and Associates. COMMUNITIES THAT CARE: Action for Drug Abuse Prevention. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1992. xxii+247 pp. Hardback. References. Indices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light underlining in pencil throughout. ISBN: 1555424716 $40. |
| 184232 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 178426 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 196193 HERER, Jack. THE EMPEROR WEARS NO CLOTHES: The Authoritative Historical Record of the Cannabis Plant, Marijuana Prohibition, and How Hemp Can Still Save the World. Van Nuys, California: Hemp / Queen of Clubs Publishing, 1991. 182 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Interesting inscription in ink from 'Rev. Hemp' and big red stamp of hemp association on front endpaper. ISBN: 1878125001 $40. |
| 186388 HILL, Norman (ed.). MARIJUANA: Teenage Killer. Popular Library, 1971. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Tight solid copy despite two spine reading creases. Covers are bright but for the spine which is darkened. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000P8TOBI $11.95. |
| 183205 HILTON, Frank. BAUDELAIRE IN CHAINS: Portrait of the Artist As a Drug Addict. London: Peter Owen, 2004. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0720611806 $18.95. The effect of opiate addiction on Baudelaire, in a fascinating, comprehensive biography; contends it is the root of all his problems, and his chronic inability to apply himself to prolonged creative work, which constantly tormented him. |
| 186413 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 183777 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $20. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 185766 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GREATEST HITS: Articles and Features From the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. Bright and tight with some light fore-edge smudges, faint spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 155950031X $15.95. Selected materials from the infamous publisher's previous catalogs, themselves a fantastic look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes numerous interviews and articles, such as 'Anarchists and Other Impediments to Anarchy,' 'Left Rites,' and 'Beneath the Underground' by the anarchist Bob Black, as well as 'Situationist Comics,' 'Angstrom the Anarchist,' posters by AntiAuthoritarians Anonymous, Robert Anton Wilson, Kurt Saxon, Robert Shea and many many others on drugs, sex, guns, war, etc. |
| 177802 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A few tiny edge tears, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $17.95. Transcribed story of the life and suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician and eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 183971 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World (1970). xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $6.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 179023 KLOSE, Kevin and Philip McCombs. TYPHOON SHIPMENTS. NY: Norton, 1974. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly worn Very Good dustjacket with corner of front flap clipped, barely perceivable damp stain along one edge. ISBN: 0393086933 $7.95. Novel of drug smuggling from SE Asia. The politics of heroin takes a gruesome twist with the drug being smuggled into the US in the bodies of dead servicemen. See 'Newman 137'. |
| 183232 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. NY: Penguin Pelican, 1970. 185 pages. Mass Market paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease; bright, and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0140211047 $2.95. |
| 185542 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140211047 $3.5. |
| 181486 LEARY, Timothy with R. U. Sirius. DESIGN FOR DYING. NY: Harper's Edge, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 006018700X $17.95. |
| 177382 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with abrasion along one edge, tiny tear and abrasion rear panel. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Partly about an evolutionary agent whose assignment takes him to a primitive planet where he must induce chaos in outmoded gene pools. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically re-written and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 177730 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in bright Near Fine dustjacket with two tiny edge tears, thin vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0941404765 $9.95. Leary's only novel, written while he was in jail in 1975. First published by Joanna Leary (his wife), it uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. |
| 182959 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for small minor damp effect top page edges first 40 pages (no staining, just a little soft pucker), in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear top front edge and tear corner at the flap, light sunning of the spine. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically rewritten and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 178590 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes and ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of ' Parthian Shot'. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 190649 LUSANE, Clarence. PIPE DREAM BLUES: Racism and the War on Drugs. Boston: South End Press, 1991. 293 pages. Blue trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0896084108 $7.95. |
| 187879 MANTHES, George L. INSIDE DOPE. Port Jefferson: Cube, 1983. 177 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Signed by the author. Glossary, Appendices. Index. Near fine in Very Good Dj. Owner name penned front endpaper. Dust jacket with medium edge & corner wear. Some rubbing front & back panels. ISBN: 091160300X $36. Book stresses official, police attitude toward drug use; that is, the employment of punishment, fear & personal guilt, couched in concerned yet deceptive language. About as effective as sexual abstinence in dealing with teenage sex. |
| 195094 MARNELL, Tim. DRUG IDENTIFICATION BIBLE: First Edition. Denver: Drug Identification Bible, 1993. 306 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Suggested Reading. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0963562606 $145. |
| 178128 MASTANUONO, Michel as told to Michel Auger. THE HEROIN TRIANGLE: Marseilles ... Montreal ... New York. NY: Methuen, 1978. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Cover fading, DJ edgewear with a few short tears. ISBN: 0458925209 $3.95. |
| 192233 MELTZER, David. ORF. NY: Masquerade, 1993. 175 pp. First thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 1563331101 $19.95. |
| 195074 MILLER, Richard Alan and David Tatelman. MAGICAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Revised Edition. Seattle: Homestead Book Company, 1977. 58 pp. Small pocket paperback. Illustrations and photos with 12 pages of color. Bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly worn; water damage at top edge of last four pages and back cover. $14.95. |
| 190217 MILLER, Richard Alan. MAGICKAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Seattle: Homestead Press, 1976. 20 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. 8 color photos. B/w illustrations. Good. Head of spine bumped & creased therefrom. Half-dozen cross-creases on lower portion of spine. Covers rubbed, especially back cover. $19.95. |
| 183900 Mota West. THE POT BOOK: The History, Cultivation, Preparation and Other Useful Facts on Marijuana. San Rafael: Mota West / Flash Mail Order, 1968. 15 pages. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. $12.95. How pot is grown, prepared, rolled, along with recipes. |
| 184366 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $11.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 178046 MURTAGH, John M. and Sara Harris. WHO LIVE IN SHADOW. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author (Harris) to an apparent friend and dated the year of publication. Dustjacket wear along the extremities, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DNANE $6.95. 'An inside view of the phantasmal world of narcotics, USA - and its victims, racketeers, and police officers.' -DJ blurb. Written by a magistrate and a sociologist. |
| 187469 NEWLAND, Constance A. MY SELF AND I. New American Library / Signet, 1963. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Foreword Dr. Harold Greenwald. Intro by Dr. R. A. Sandison. Very Good. Bright solid and clean. Name inside cover, thin spine reading creases. $4.95. A frank record of one woman's courageous experiment with psychiatry's newist most potent drug - LSD-25. |
| 183899 No author. COOKING WITH POT [Marijuana]. no place: no publisher, no date. not paginated [6 pages]. Stapled pamphlet. Printed Avocado covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. $16.95. Far Out! 10 recipes, just like Mom's fabulous cooking!: Acapulco Green, Pot Soup, Boston Bean Pot, The Meat Ball, Pot Loaf, Spaghetti Sauce, Bird Stuffing, Apple Turn-on, Brownies, High Tea, Banana Bread. |
| 181500 NOVAK, William. HIGH CULTURE: Marijuana in the Lives of Americans. NY: Knopf, 1980. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0394738284 $8.95. |
| 190963 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 191032 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 183893 PANAMA ROSE. [pseudo., Ira Cohen]. THE HASHISH COOKBOOK. Gnaoua Press, 1967. 19 pages. Apparent 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated gray covers. Illustrated, photos. Very Good+ but for light tiny stain bottom front cover edge, tiny split bottom of the spine. Tiny ink price inside rear cover, probably the original price. $35. 'Only a fool seeks the black smoke when the jackals sit in a ring.' - Sax Rohmer. Yum ... yum ... yum. Recipes for Bhang Sherbet, Farouk's Dick, Sesame Balls. Good eats, just like Mom used to make!. |
| 177848 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. March 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 3. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. Maurice Cranston on Herbert Marcuse. Leo Labedz on Kolakowski. Anna Kavan, 'Julia and the Bazooka.' Kenneth Allsop, 'Drugs and Literature.' Karl Popper, 'The Moral Responsibility of the Scientist.' Poetry by D.M. Thomas. |
| 190674 PERIODICAL. METZNER, Ralph, Editor. (Timothy Leary, Richard Alpert, John Esam, et al). PSYCHEDELIC REVIEW #10. San Francisco: Psychedelic Review, 1969. 78 pp. Staple-bound. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes article by Timothy Leary entitled, 'The Effects of Consciousness-Expanding Drugs on Prisoner rehabilitation.' G-. Edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Water-staining & light damage along spine area throughout text. $40. |
| 187464 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXII Number 6. March 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Coca: The Real Green Revolution. Editorial note indicates this issue follows Vol. XXII, No. 5 (Sept/Oct 1988). |
| 182030 POPULAR SCIENCE. [Robert Gannon]. POPULAR SCIENCE. December 1967. [My LSD Trip]. NY: Popular Science, 1967. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Includes Robert Gannon's five page article, 'My LSD Trip'. |
| 196194 RICHARDSON, Jim. SINSEMILLA: Marijuana Flowers. Berkeley, California: And/Or Press, 1976. 95 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fair. Undulations from moisture with soiling and staining to bottom half of book. Obviously, this book and previous owner has lived the life. ISBN: 0915904233 $11.95. |
| 189826 RIVINUS, Timothy M. M.D. (Editor). CHILDREN OF CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT PARENTS: Multiperspectives from the Cutting Edge. NY: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 364 pages. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine with very light soiling. ISBN: 0876305958 $17.5. |
| 181230 RUBLOWSKY, John. THE STONED AGE: A History of Drugs in America. NY: Putnam, 1974. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. jacket spine seems a little faded, some edge wear, price clipped. ISBN: 0399113061 $25. |
| 196143 RUSOFF, Garry. THE GOURMET GUIDE TO GRASS. NY: Pinnacle, 1974. 173 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has a spine crease and light wear around edges. ISBN: 0523403240 $14.95. |
| 186321 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 310 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for one page corner turned down, in Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of Fast Food Nation . |
| 186105 SCHOENSTEIN, Ralph (ed.). THE BOOZE BOOK: The Joy of Drink, Stories, Poems, Ballads. Chicago: Playboy, 1974. x+246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore=edge soil. Jacket is bright and clean with wear along the extremities, small edge tear and crease top front edge and is tape reinforced on the blank reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0872233944 $4.95. Stories, poems, ballads, cartoons, etc...by Shakespeare, John Fletcher, James Thurber, Kingsley Amis, H.L. Mencken, Robert Benchley, James Villas, Oliver Goldsmith, and many others. |
| 183445 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $17.95. |
| 192124 SJHEDLIN, Michael, & David Wallechinsky, Editors. LAUGHING GAS. San Francisco: And/Or Press, 1973. 90 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Medium edge & corner. Covers with heavy rubbing & related surface wear. Reading creases along hinges of front & back covers. Some yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0915904004 $14.95. |
| 180276 STEPANIAN, Michael. [R. Crumb]. POT SHOTS. NY: Delta, 1972. 223 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by R. Crumb. Very Good+. $35. 'America's Foremost Dope Lawyer Exposes Civil Wrongs that Threaten Civil Rights'. |
| 193144 STEVENS, Murphy. INDOOR MARIJUANA CULTIVATION. Seattle: Greenleaf Publishing, n.d. 58 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers medium rubbed. Stain on text-edge adjacent to spine. Slight bend in copy along spine. $9.95. |
| 180408 STRAHS, James. SEED JOURNAL. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060141441 $7.95. |
| 197361 STRONG, Arthur Carrillo. (photographs by David Burckhalter). CORRIDO DE COCAINE: Inside Stories of Hard Drugs, Big Money, and Short Lives. Tucson and New York: Harbinger House, 1990. xxi + 211pp. Hardback. Photos. Near fine boards in chipped dust jacket; DJ in protective mylar wrapper. Very good. ISBN: 0943173574 $9.95. Foreword by Charles Bowden; photographs by David Burckhalter. The real stories of people in the life, talking - about how to cut a deal in Miami; how to kill; what it's like to be tortured; what all that money can buy; why people go into the life -and why almost no one ever gets out, alive. |
| 183897 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $12.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 183894 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $8.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 183895 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed purple illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good+. lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $14.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 183896 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL HIGHS: A Guide to Natural and Legal Narcotics, Psychelics and Stimulants. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order / Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-green covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Just imagine ... ... you and your cats fighting over the catnip! (But hey, don't feel bad about losing out ... they don't have a clue about your neighbor's hydrangeas.). |
| 186774 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order/Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed red illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good. Tiny initial and a couple light cup rings on the front cover. Lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $13.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 186775 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. SUPER GRASS GROWER'S GUIDE. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, orange covers with printed green illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink note citing the Indoor Sunshop in Seattle on front page. One page has a small stain on both sides with light effect to two words. $23. 'A Handbook for High Power Pot Farming'. |
| 186776 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. THE COMPLETE CANNABIS CULTIVATOR: Everything You Need to Know About Growing Pot. San Francisco: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. First edition? Staple-bound pamphlet, green covers with red printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple faint splash stains on page 3. $9.95. Precedes the 1970 and the publisher stated as Sunshine Manufacturing and Flash Mail Order editions, with Stone Kingdom copyright inside the back cover. |
| 193606 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 179432 THORP, Roderick and Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny DJ edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $5.95. Dope, drop-outs and youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 182536 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove/Evergreen, 1960. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. 'An Evergreen Original' novel. Evergreen # E236 with publisher's price of 1.95. Cover photo by Richard Seaver. Very Good+. A few faint spine reading creases, light edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0802133142 $15.95. Notorious novel about the life of a drug addict in NY, the author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 186983 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove Outrider, 1979. 252 pages. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Richard Seaver. Very Good+ but for small punch-hole top front cover corner, faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394174038 $5.95. Notorious novel, by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists, about the life of a drug addict in NY. The author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 187333 TRUEHEART, Trevor. TRIPLEPOINT; LSD in Group Therapy: A Life Transformed. Green Fir Publishing, 1992. 203 pages. Trade paperback with red silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Presentation copy, 'To Paul, enjoy!' and Signed by the Author , Bill Stingler (aka Trevor Trueheart). Very Good. Large clear tape overlapping the spine beginning to discolor with age. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0963397907 $11.95. |
| 190977 U. S. PHARMACOPOEIAL CONVENTION. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. 626 pp. Tenth decennial revision. Brown, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on the spine. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers & spine with some rubbing & related surface wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Front endpaper & paste-down with brown staining along part of lower edge. Former owners name & address on front paste-down sheet with penned cross-outs. $17.95. |
| 192918 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. NY: Verso, 2004. 554 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $14. |
| 195632 VAN PRAAG, H.M. PSYCHOTROPIC DRUGS: A Guide for the Practitioner. NY: Brunner, 1978. xxii+466 pages. Hardcover. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has wear around edges and some light soiling on front and rear panels. $19.95. |
| 189771 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 187561 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. NY: Norton, 1989. 243p. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $7.95. |
| 192494 WILSON, Neal. SCOTCH AND WATER: Islay-Jura-Mull-Skye, An Illustrated Guide to the Hebridean Malt Whisky Distilleries. Moffat, Scotland: Lochar, 1989. 128pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; tear to back end paper; inscription to front inside cover; light edgewear and 1/4 inch tear to top of dj. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0948403144 $50. |
| 185044 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creases. $45. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |