

![]()
6512 Roosevelt Way NE
Seattle, WA 98115
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recall@recollectionbooks.com
| 225243 ACKERMAN, Robert J. (ed.). GROWING IN THE SHADOW: Children of Alcoholics. Deerfield Beach: Health Communications, 1986. 234 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on front endpaper blocked out with felt-tip pen. Clean and tight. ISBN: 093219432X $1.95. Compilation of articles by 21 leading authorities on the subject of alcoholic parents & their children. |
| 221785 AGEYEV, M. NOVEL WITH COCAINE. NY: Dutton, 1984. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim. Near Fine in llike dustjacket. ISBN: 0525242945 $3.95. Novel published pseudonymously in 1936, this classic novel of drug addicition, set before & during the Russian Revolution, was scorned as decadent & pornographic. The author remains unknown, possibly an emigre in Istanbul in 1930, or yet another victim of Stalin's Gulag. |
| 229653 ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., 1954. viii+400 pages. 15th printing of the 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Appendixes. Good in Good dustjacket. Cloth on the cover has some puckering front, spine and back. Bottom rear edge has a 1/2-inch dull area. Possible damp effects, but more likely from poor binding method. Owner's name inside front covers, small one-line ink note and page number on the half-title page, and the page referenced has a small inked 'x' top corner. Clean and solid copy in bright but scuffed dustjacket with small tear top front spine corner. Tiny chips at the corners and a few tiny tears at top and bottom edges. In protective mylar. $900. |
| 229209 ANDERSON, Mary Siler. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE HIPPIES?. San Pedro: R. & E. Miles, 1990. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 093681019X $19.95. |
| 236405 ANDREWS, George and Simon Vinkenoog [editors]. THE BOOK OF GRASS: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. NY: Grove Press, 1968. 242 pp. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Toning and edgewear to covers, endpapers and pages; spine cracked in mid-book and at front endpaper, but binding tight. ISBN: B000HX35RU $9.95. |
| 227267 BAUM, Dan. SMOKE AND MIRRORS: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name writ small and neat on front endpaper, two creases on front jacket flap. ISBN: 0316084123 $7.95. Based on interviews with more than 175 people, this is a tale of a nation run amok. More so now than then, of course...a look at America's multibillion-dollar welfare program for cops, politicians, the military and bureaucrats. |
| 225803 BENJAMIN, Daniel K. and Roger Leroy Miller. UNDOING DRUGS: Beyond Legalization. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 296 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor damp effect from moisture at bottom edges of some pages. ISBN: 0465088538 $5.95. |
| 222240 BLUM, Richard H. & Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin & Prevention of Drug Risk. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in DJ with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $8.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 229597 BRADEN, William. THE PRIVATE SEA: LSD & the Search for God. Bantam, 1968. 212 pages. 1st printing, Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good-. Doodling inside front cover and the front endpaper. Spine has reading crease and tiny splits at the two front corners. $2.75. The 'theology' behind the 'mind-expanding' movement. |
| 237415 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 235465 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PAYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging and related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, and the equipment required to make them. |
| 235530 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PSYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging & related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, & the equipment required to make them. |
| 226709 BRUCE, Lenny. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $11.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 226269 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. [Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Edition]. NY: Grove, 1984. xix, [1], 235 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Intro by Jennie Skerl. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, as new. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394538846 $70. Originally published by Olympia Press in Paris, 1959, this book is a re-issue of the first Grove edition published in 1959, with a new introduction. |
| 228869 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 229215 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. St. Louis: New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $30. A longtime resident of the Haight & sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior. |
| 227590 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $7.95. |
| 224328 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $7.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, & prevention. |
| 223907 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Spine reading creases, Very Good. $6.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 228349 CROWLEY, Aleister. DIARY OF A DRUG FIEND. NY: Samuel Weiser, 2003. 368 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0877281467 $7.95. |
| 232970 DE RIOS, Marlene Dobkin. VISIONARY LINE: Psychedelic Healing in the Peruvian Amazon. SF: Chandler, 1972. 161 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - creasing to front & back covers; light shelfwear; previous owner's mark to half-title page. ISBN: 0810204568 $9.95. |
| 224583 DeBOLD, Richard C. & Russell C. Leaf (eds). LSD, MAN & SOCIETY. Middletown: Wesleyan, 1967. 219 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good/Good. Jacket heavily scuffed with edge tears. ISBN: 0571088961 $12.95. Early scholarly book on the subject. Includes 'The Therapeutic Potential of LSD in Medicine,' 'LSD & Religious Experience,' 'Social & Legal Aspects of LSD Usage,' 'The Pharmacology of LSD,' & more. |
| 231999 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pp. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. G. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 221868 DOBYNS, Fletcher. THE AMAZING STORY OF REPEAL: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., (1940). 547 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- DJ with short tears and a few small pieces missing. $10.95. Attempts to understand the propaganda techniques by which the 18th amendment was so easily overturned (within 15 years) after so many years of hard work - & to dispel the common notion that 'it just didn't work.' 'The author argues that Prohibition worked & that repeal was orchestrated by the propaganda of financiers who wanted liquor tax instead of income tax'. |
| 234318 DRAKE, William Daniel. THE CONNOISSEUR'S HANDBOOK OF MARIJUANA. NY: Fireside, 1977. 253 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 8 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Slight discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0671020218 $35. |
| 229751 EAGLE, John. THE HOODLUMS. NY: Avon, 1956. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon Book # 735. Cover art by Kirk Wilson. Publisher's price of 25 cents. Very Good. Short thin spine binding crease. Front cover has thin crease along the spine, rear has three long thin light creases. Bright cover art, solid book with no names, markings or tears. $8.95. 'These are the Hoodlums...and Violence is their business.' or 'It had been a wild night ...He swung his feet to the floor. It was full of ashes, marijuana butts and spilled whiskey'. Sounds like just another visit to your local used bookstore!. |
| 226823 ENOS, Leonard. A KEY TO THE AMERICAN PSILOCYBIN MUSHROOM. Lemon Grove: Church of the One Sermon / Youniverse, 1972. 79 pages. Revised edition, stapled tan trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine, in Very Good original protective vinyl cover. ISBN: B00072T4GM $32. |
| 221531 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons & straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 229031 FLEMING, Dave. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GROWING MARIJUANA. San Diego: Sundance Press, 1974. 46 pages. 16th printing of the 1st edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with green photo illustration and black lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy with light tiny brown damp spot top of the front cover. $14.95. The classic grow guide for one of our favorite garden weeds. |
| 237456 FRANK, Mel. DELUXE MARIJUANA GROWER'S GUIDE: Revised Color Edition. LA: Red Eye Press, 1997. 330 pp. Trade paperback. 16 pages of color photographic plates. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0929349032 $11.95. |
| 222518 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE FIX: Inside the World Drug Trade. NY: Tor, 1986. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Sources. Appendix. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312932448 $6.95. |
| 234115 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. NY: Norton, 1997. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. DJ: with a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 227379 GANTOS, Jack. HOLE IN MY LIFE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2004. 199 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny edge tear rear jacket flap. ISBN: 0374430896 $6.95. Memoir, adventures helping to crew a boat loaded with drugs from the Virgin Islands to NY and his time in prison. Beneath the action is the story of how Gantos began writing, and how this helped him endure the worst experience of his young life. |
| 232504 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pp. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 230131 GLYNN, Thomas J., Helen Pearson & Mollie Sayers. RESEARCH ISSUES 31: WOMEN AND DRUGS. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1983. 343p. Large Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Research abstracts, bibliography, index. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 221555 GODDARD, Donald. UNDERCOVER: The Secret Lives of a Federal Agent. n.p.: Times Books, 1988. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812912209 $2.95. True story of Michael Levine, a 23-year DEA agent & his one-man war against drugs. |
| 233780 GOLD, Elizabeth (Editor-in-Chief). ZYMURGY: For the Homebrewer & Beer Lover, Vol. 15, No. 4 Special Issue. Boulder: American Homebrewers Association, 1992. 120 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine but for light corner wear. $9.95. |
| 226748 GOLDMAN, Bob with Patricia Bush and Ronald Klatz. DEATH IN THE LOCKER ROOM: Steroids and Sports. South Bend: Icarus Press, 1984. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket with short closed edge tear top front near the spine, and a couple very tiny ones. ISBN: 0896511553 $6.95. Early study of the use of steroids and a host of ergogenic aids employed in sports, from amphetamines and DMSO to blood packing and air enemas which have caused death, destruction and mayhem in the sports world. |
| 226822 GOULD, F.C. PSILOCYBIN CULTIVATION. Chapel Hill: Design Books, 1976. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: B0006Y8J3U $80. |
| 226631 GRAY, Mike. DRUG CRAZY: How We Got Into This Mess and How We Can Get Out. NY: Random House, 1998. 251 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679435336 $11.95. |
| 230240 HAGGARD, Howard W. DEVILS, DOCTORS AND DRUGS, The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor. NY: Halcyon House, 1929. 405 pp. 29th edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Beige cloth binding with gold lettering. Very Good. Former owner's name on paste down endpaper & on pg 91. Binding cloth exposed here & there in text. No DJ. $35. A classic study in the history of medicine. |
| 229439 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 222720 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $9.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action & sensory stimulation, & away from emotion & a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives & what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 225731 HIGH TIMES, Editors of. HIGH TIMES: Greatest Hits, 20 years of Smoke in your Face. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is bright and clean. Corners of the front are slightly bent and there is light soiling along the spine edge of front panel. ISBN: 0312111347 $11.95. |
| 228196 HILTON, Frank. BAUDELAIRE IN CHAINS: Portrait of the Artist As a Drug Addict. London: Peter Owen, 2004. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0720611806 $34. The effect of opiate addiction on Baudelaire, in a fascinating, comprehensive biography; contends it is the root of all his problems, and his chronic inability to apply himself to prolonged creative work, which constantly tormented him. |
| 228530 HIRSCHFELD, Al and Gordon Kahn. THE SPEAKEASIES OF 1932. Glenn Young Books, 2003. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated by Introduction by Pete Hamill. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1557835187 $23. Reissue of the guide to New York City speakeasies of the prohibition era, originally published in 1932 as 'Manhattan Oases,' with descriptions and drawings of speakeasy scenes by the artist. 'Deftly captures the Manhattan demimonde with a gimlet eye and a Runyon ear'. Text by Kahn. |
| 229980 HOFMANN, Albert. [Hoffman]. LSD: My Problem Child. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. xiii, 209 pages. Probable 1st printing of the First edition (no indication of printing or edition). Hardback. Photographs, illustrations, appendix. Translated by Jonathan Ott. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light scattered wear at the edges, small closed tear top front at the spine. Crisp bright book, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0070293252 $200. Story of the development and impact of LSD by the chemist who first synthesized it. |
| 228890 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $20. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 222021 HUGHES, Helen MacGill (ed.). THE FANTASTIC LODGE: The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A few tiny edge tears, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $24. Transcribed story of the life & suicide of a bright young woman; big city, jazz fan, musician & eventually a heroin addict. Scarce, important book in the genre. |
| 229118 KAPLAN, John. MARIJUANA: The New Prohibition. NY: World (1970). xii,387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for name and date front endpaper, scattered foxing on top. Nice solid copy, but no dustjacket. $6.95. Kaplan was a law professor retained by the California legislature for the revision of its marijuana laws. |
| 223392 KLOSE, Kevin & Philip McCombs. TYPHOON SHIPMENTS. NY: Norton, 1974. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly worn Very Good dustjacket with corner of front flap clipped, barely perceivable damp stain along one edge. ISBN: 0393086933 $7.95. Novel of drug smuggling from SE Asia. The politics of heroin takes a gruesome twist with the drug being smuggled into the US in the bodies of dead servicemen. See Newman 137. |
| 228227 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. NY: Penguin Pelican, 1970. 185 pages. Mass Market paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease; bright, and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0140211047 $3.95. |
| 226202 LEARY, Timothy with R. U. Sirius. DESIGN FOR DYING. NY: Harper's Edge, 1997. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 006018700X $19.95. |
| 221548 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with abrasion along one edge, tiny tear and abrasion rear panel. ISBN: 0941404765 $14.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile & earlier. Partly about an evolutionary agent whose assignment takes him to a primitive planet where he must induce chaos in outmoded gene pools. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically re-written & updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 221940 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Fine in bright Near Fine dustjacket with two tiny edge tears, thin vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0941404765 $13.95. Leary's only novel, written while he was in jail in 1975. First published by Joanna Leary (his wife), it uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile & earlier. |
| 227885 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for small minor damp effect top page edges first 40 pages (no staining, just a little soft pucker), in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear top front edge and tear corner at the flap, light sunning of the spine. ISBN: 0941404765 $11.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically rewritten and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 222903 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes & ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of Parthian Shot. Not in Newman. |
| 233452 LUSANE, Clarence. PIPE DREAM BLUES: Racism and the War on Drugs. Boston: South End Press, 1991. 293 pages. Blue trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0896084108 $7.95. |
| 230487 MANTHES, George L. INSIDE DOPE. Port Jefferson: Cube, 1983. 177 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Signed by the author. Glossary, Appendices. Index. Near fine in Very Good Dj. Owner name penned front endpaper. Dust jacket with medium edge & corner wear. Some rubbing front & back panels. ISBN: 091160300X $36. Book stresses official, police attitude toward drug use; that is, the employment of punishment, fear & personal guilt, couched in concerned yet deceptive language. About as effective as sexual abstinence in dealing with teenage sex. |
| 238589 MARNELL, Tim. DRUG IDENTIFICATION BIBLE: First Edition. Denver: Drug Identification Bible, 1993. 306 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Suggested Reading. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0963562606 $145. |
| 222383 MASTANUONO, Michel as told to Michel Auger. THE HEROIN TRIANGLE: Marseilles ... Montreal ... New York. NY: Methuen, 1978. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Cover fading, DJ edgewear with a few short tears. ISBN: 0458925209 $5.95. |
| 235188 MELTZER, David. ORF. NY: Masquerade, 1993. 175 pp. First thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 1563331101 $19.95. |
| 236404 MEYER, Kathryn and Terry Parssinen. WEBS OF SMOKE: Smugglers, Warlords, Spies, and the History of the International Drug Trade. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 1998. xiii+313 pp. Hardback. Tables. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0847690164 $14.95. |
| 238564 MILLER, Richard Alan and David Tatelman. MAGICAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Revised Edition. Seattle: Homestead Book Company, 1977. 58 pp. Small pocket paperback. Illustrations and photos with 12 pages of color. Bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly worn; water damage at top edge of last four pages and back cover. $14.95. |
| 232992 MILLER, Richard Alan. MAGICKAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Seattle: Homestead Press, 1976. 20 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. 8 color photos. B/w illustrations. Good. Head of spine bumped & creased therefrom. Half-dozen cross-creases on lower portion of spine. Covers rubbed, especially back cover. $19.95. |
| 229030 Mota West. THE POT BOOK: The History, Cultivation, Preparation and Other Useful Facts on Marijuana. San Rafael: Mota West / Flash Mail Order, 1968. 15 pages. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. How pot is grown, prepared, rolled, along with recipes. |
| 229610 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $14.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling & drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 222291 MURTAGH, John M. & Sara Harris. WHO LIVE IN SHADOW. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the author (Harris) to an apparent friend and dated the year of publication. Dustjacket wear along the extremities, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DNANE $11.95. 'An inside view of the phantasmal world of narcotics, USA - & its victims, racketeers, & police officers.' -DJ blurb. Written by a magistrate & a sociologist. |
| 229029 No author. COOKING WITH POT [Marijuana]. no place: no publisher, no date. not paginated [6 pages]. Stapled pamphlet. Printed Avocado covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Far Out! 10 recipes, just like Mom's fabulous cooking!: Acapulco Green, Pot Soup, Boston Bean Pot, The Meat Ball, Pot Loaf, Spaghetti Sauce, Bird Stuffing, Apple Turn-on, Brownies, High Tea, Banana Bread. |
| 226218 NOVAK, William. HIGH CULTURE: Marijuana in the Lives of Americans. NY: Knopf, 1980. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0394738284 $10.95. |
| 233795 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 233871 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 237894 PALMER, Cynthia and Michael Horowitz. SISTERS OF THE EXTREME: Women Writing on the Drug Experience. Rochester: Park Street Press, 2000. xiv+310 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0892817577 $11.95. |
| 229023 PANAMA ROSE. [pseudo., Ira Cohen]. THE HASHISH COOKBOOK. Gnaoua Press, 1967. 19 pages. Apparent 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated gray covers. Illustrated, photos. Very Good+ but for light tiny stain bottom front cover edge, tiny split bottom of the spine. Tiny ink price inside rear cover, probably the original price. $38. 'Only a fool seeks the black smoke when the jackals sit in a ring.' - Sax Rohmer. Yum ... yum ... yum. Recipes for Bhang Sherbet, Farouk's Dick, Sesame Balls. Good eats, just like Mom used to make!. |
| 222070 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. & Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. March 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 3. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Maurice Cranston on Herbert Marcuse. Leo Labedz on Kolakowski. Anna Kavan, 'Julia & the Bazooka.' Kenneth Allsop, 'Drugs & Literature.' Karl Popper, 'The Moral Responsibility of the Scientist.' Poetry by D.M. Thomas. |
| 233479 PERIODICAL. METZNER, Ralph, Editor. (Timothy Leary, Richard Alpert, John Esam, et al). PSYCHEDELIC REVIEW #10. San Francisco: Psychedelic Review, 1969. 78 pp. Staple-bound. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Includes article by Timothy Leary entitled, 'The Effects of Consciousness-Expanding Drugs on Prisoner rehabilitation.' G-. Edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Water-staining & light damage along spine area throughout text. $40. |
| 226831 POPULAR SCIENCE. [Robert Gannon]. POPULAR SCIENCE. December 1967. [My LSD Trip]. NY: Popular Science, 1967. Trade paperback. Very Good. $10.95. Includes Robert Gannon's five page article, 'My LSD Trip'. |
| 232562 RIVINUS, Timothy M. M.D. (Editor). CHILDREN OF CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT PARENTS: Multiperspectives from the Cutting Edge. NY: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 364 pages. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine with very light soiling. ISBN: 0876305958 $17.5. |
| 225890 RUBLOWSKY, John. THE STONED AGE: A History of Drugs in America. NY: Putnam, 1974. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. jacket spine seems a little faded, some edge wear, price clipped. ISBN: 0399113061 $24. |
| 228491 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $20. |
| 235069 SJHEDLIN, Michael, & David Wallechinsky, Editors. LAUGHING GAS. San Francisco: And/Or Press, 1973. 90 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Medium edge & corner. Covers with heavy rubbing & related surface wear. Reading creases along hinges of front & back covers. Some yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0915904004 $14.95. |
| 221013 SOLOMON, David (ed). [Timothy Leary, William Burroughs, Aldous Huxley]. LSD: The Consciousness-Expanding Drug. NY: Berkeley Medallion, 1966. 268 pages. 1st paperback edition. Tables, charts. Introduction by Timothy Leary. A couple very tiny signs of cover wear, otherwise a Fine, unread copy. ISBN: B0007EBRFQ $7.95. Contributors include Aldous Huxley, William Burroughs, Alan Watts, Dan Wakefield, Alan Harrington, Humphrey Osmond, et al. Attempts to provide a balanced look societal problems LSD poses. Includes statements ranging from scientific investigators to actual drug users. |
| 224827 STEPANIAN, Michael. [R. Crumb]. POT SHOTS. NY: Delta, 1972. 223 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by R. Crumb. Very Good+. $35. 'America's Foremost Dope Lawyer Exposes Civil Wrongs that Threaten Civil Rights'. |
| 236216 STEVENS, Murphy. INDOOR MARIJUANA CULTIVATION. Seattle: Greenleaf Publishing, n.d. 58 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers medium rubbed. Stain on text-edge adjacent to spine. Slight bend in copy along spine. $9.95. |
| 224974 STRAHS, James. SEED JOURNAL. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060141441 $7.95. |
| 229027 SUPERMOTHER. SUPERMOTHER'S COOKING WITH GRASS. San Rafael: Sunshine Manufacturing and Import Co., 1971. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-white covers with brown printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. Lightly browned along the spine and edges. $14.95. Yummies!! Good Eats - just like Granny used to make. Just imagine ... Shrimp Wiggle, Date Nut Bars, Wacky Cake ... one of each and all your neighbors will be buzzing about the fat little wiggly wacky nut up the street!. |
| 229024 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $9.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 229025 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, white covers with printed purple illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Cover by Michelangelo Buonarroti and Friends. Very Good+. lightly tanned at the spine and edges. $16.95. Sequel to 'The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide': Make DMT in your kitchen, a new simplified process. Includes techniques for making Kjala-Khij (an African aphrodisiac), growing tips for superior grass, All About Hashish, Super Candy, and Getting Your Full Weight. (No anorexics allowed ¨?). |
| 229026 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL HIGHS: A Guide to Natural and Legal Narcotics, Psychelics and Stimulants. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order / Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-green covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. Just imagine ... ... you and your cats fighting over the catnip! (But hey, don't feel bad about losing out ... they don't have a clue about your neighbor's hydrangeas.). |
| 236769 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. DRUG MANUFACTURING FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Chthon Press, 1969. 16 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Covers with medium soiling and staining. $19.95. |
| 223866 THORP, Roderick & Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, tiny jacket edge tears and small chip. $3.95. Dope, drop-outs & youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 223867 THORP, Roderick & Robert Blake. THE MUSIC OF THEIR LAUGHTER: An American Album. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny DJ edge tear head of spine, some discoloration rear panel, price clipped. $8.95. Dope, drop-outs & youth rebellion - a generational survey. 32 teen-agers open up about the youth scene - stream of consciousness interviews in a trip back in time. |
| 227393 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove/Evergreen, 1960. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. 'An Evergreen Original' novel. Evergreen # E236 with publisher's price of 1.95. Cover photo by Richard Seaver. Very Good+. A few faint spine reading creases, light edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0802133142 $15.95. Notorious novel about the life of a drug addict in NY, the author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 233813 U. S. PHARMACOPOEIAL CONVENTION. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. 626 pp. Tenth decennial revision. Brown, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on the spine. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers & spine with some rubbing & related surface wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Front endpaper & paste-down with brown staining along part of lower edge. Former owners name & address on front paste-down sheet with penned cross-outs. $17.95. |
| 235953 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. NY: Verso, 2004. 554 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $14. |
| 229171 VAN BUSKIRK, Alden [David Rattray, Allen Ginsberg]. LAMI. San Francisco The Auerhahn Society 1965. 91 pages. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Frontis portrait of the poet and partner Freddie tipped-in. Introductory note by Allen Ginsberg. Note on the poems by David Rattray. Good in worn covers; spine has small splits head and a 1/2-inch piece missing at the bottom. Text pages and binding remain solid and bright. Pencil doodles on the rear endpaper. $30. Rattray collected these poems by his friend Van Buskirk, an Oakland Beat poet who died in his 20's. Lami, he notes, is a Negro and sometimes 'Oriental' demon of uncertain sex. African American, gay, and drug content. |
| 232501 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 230154 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. NY: Norton, 1989. 243p. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $7.95. |
| 235473 WILSON, Neal. SCOTCH AND WATER: Islay-Jura-Mull-Skye, An Illustrated Guide to the Hebridean Malt Whisky Distilleries. Moffat, Scotland: Lochar, 1989. 128pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; tear to back end paper; inscription to front inside cover; light edgewear and 1/4 inch tear to top of dj. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0948403144 $50. |