

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 178530 ADAMS, Leonard P. and Robert L. Aronson. WORKERS AND INDUSTRIAL CHANGE: A Case Study of Labor Mobility. Ithaca: Cornell, 1957. 209 pages. Hardback. Tables, appendix. Vol. 8 in the 'Cornell Studies in Industrial and Labor Relations' series. Very Good. Without dustjacket, possibly as issued. $3.95. |
| 198588 AGGARWAL, Vinod K. INSTITUTIONAL DESIGNS FOR A COMPLEX WORLD: Bargaining, Linkages and Nesting. Cornell University, 1998. 224 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition of paperback printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges on corners. Some very light water wrinkling on bottom of rear panel creating a slight wavy section, not affecting pages. Other than that book is clean and tight. No spine creasing, names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801484642 $100. |
| 190895 AHLBRANDT, Roger S., with Richard J. Fruehan & Frank Giarratani. THE RENAISSANCE OF AMERICAN STEEL: Lessons for Managers in Competitive Industries. NY: Oxford, 1996. 178 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, maps, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. DJ: with some very light shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195108280 $14.95. |
| 187372 Albuquerque Greens. MONEY: Who Has It? How Did They Get It? WHAT Are They Doing With It?; Excerpts From a Work in Progress. Albuquerque Greens, 1993. 35 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Distributor stamp on first page. $14.95. |
| 194432 ALDCROFT, Derek H. THE INTER-WAR ECONOMY: Britain, 1919-1939. NY: Columbia University, 1970. 441 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. List of Tables. Indexes. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0231035179 $14.95. This survey of Britain's inter-war economy examines the forces that inspire growth and contraction in the economy as a whole and at the disaggregated level. The performances of the economy are then assessed. |
| 178449 ALEKSEYEV, A. THE BASIC ECONOMIC LAW OF MODERN CAPITALISM. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955. 68 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp cover and title page, minor ink marginalia two pages, Very Good. $2.95. |
| 190330 ALGER, Dean. MEGAMEDIA, How Giant Corporations Dominate Mass Media, Distort Competition, & Endanger Democracy. Lantham: Rowman & Littlefield,1998. 276 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. One page with a creased corner. Cover very lightly bowed. ISBN: 0847683893 $12. |
| 196355 ALLEN, G. C. A SHORT ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MODERN JAPAN: 1867-1937, With a Supplementary Chapter on Economic Recovery and Expansion 1945-1960 (Revised Edition). NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. 237 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Statistical Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is yellowed around edges and at spine panel. $25. |
| 178417 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamped front cover and endpaper. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $5.95. The Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 178418 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small bookstore stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $9.95. Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 182050 AMIN, Samir, Andre Gunder Frank, Immanuel Wallerstein, and Giovanni Arrighi. DYNAMICS OF GLOBAL CRISIS. NY: Monthly Review, 1982. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Spine lightly browned and reading creases. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0853456062 $11.95. Socialist take on world economic and political developments. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 191384 AMIN, Samir; Giovanni Arrighi; Andre Gunder Frank; Immanuel Wallerstein. DYNAMICS OF GLOBAL CRISIS. New York: Monthly Review, 1982. 248 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - top edge lightly spotted; light scuffing to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0853456054 $25. |
| 194513 ANDREOTTI, Lindsay and Brian Hilgendorf. SEX, INTIMACY AND BUSINESS: A Revolution Has Begun... It's Time to Get Undressed. Edmonds: Brilliance Enterprises, 2006. 177 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 0976816903 $11.95. |
| 186740 APSLER, Alfred. THE COURT FACTOR: The Story of Samson Wertheimer. Jewish Publication Society, 1964. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Albert Gold. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped jacket has light corner wear, minuscule tear top front spine fold; rear panel has small closed edge tear, light soil. Bright and solid, no names or marks. $6.95. Wertheimer, Financier of the Hapsburgs. Number 17 of the JPS Covenant Books series of Jewish Biography. |
| 178373 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). A SYMPOSIUM: Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: New Century, 1960. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very good but for small minor dig near the spine, small light stain rear cover, not affecting the pages. ISBN: B0006AWD40 $13.95. 'Studies in the ideology, politics, and economics of disarmament in the USA' by James S. Allen, Aptheker, Robert W. Dunn, Hyman Lumer, Victor Perlo, George Wheeler, John Eaton, Jurgen Kuczynski. For reference, see 'Seidman 249' |
| 180101 ARDAGH, John. THE NEW FRENCH REVOLUTION: A Social and Economic Survey of France 1945-1967. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1968. 477 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy'. Photos. Extremely thin paper cover is a bit worn foot of the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0436017504 $1. A Social and Economic Study of Post-War France, 1945-1968. |
| 194897 ARNOLD, Lee E. COMMERCIAL INVESTMENT REAL ESTATE: Marketing and Management [Book One]. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1983. xviii+260 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0131527037 $11.95. |
| 180444 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FOOD, SHELTER AND THE AMERICAN DREAM. NY: Seabury, 1974. 188 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, select bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0826401058 $4.95. |
| 184947 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little soiling rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395881323 $11.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 184948 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Basic Books, 2000. 246 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny trivial damp stain top front corner of the first 7 pages. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0465004091 $3.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 179814 ATA ALLA, Malumud. ARAB STRUGGLE FOR ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 271 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Isaacs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D9IKO $3.95. |
| 181913 ATKINS, Willard E. GOLD AND YOUR MONEY. NY: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1934. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, orange cloth. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Name front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. How much gold is there in the world? What is the gold standard? Is gold an ideal money or an idol? To what does the gold buying policy of the Administration lead? What are the ideas of Warren, financial advisor to President Roosevelt? What is the compensated dollar? What is the Administration trying to do with Gold and Your Money? What are the ideas of Father Coughlin? These questions and a hundred more answered. |
| 184920 BABSON, Roger W. THE FUTURE OF THE WORKING CLASSES: Economic Facts for Employers and Wage Earners. Boston: Babson's Statistical Organization, 1913. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, dark red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Good. Solid copy with wear through the cloth at the corners. Spine label has a small chip. Top is foxed. Internally clean and bright. $32. 'Based on Certain Lectures Delivered By the Author at London and Paris in March and April, 1913.' Business perspective by a business theorist and founder of Babson College. |
| 183219 BAILEY, Jack. THE BRITISH CO-OPERATIVE MOVEMENT. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1955. 178 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice ex-library copy, stamped on the bottom, pocket on front endpaper, tape residue on cover. Jacket clean and free of markings or labels, spine color a bit dull. ISBN: 0837171164 $13.95. |
| 196433 BAIN, Joe. PRICING, DISTRIBUTION, AND EMPLOYMENT. NY: Holt, 1953. 732 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book has wear around the edges and rubbing on front and rear panel. $14.95. |
| 183413 BAKER, Jacob. COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISE. NY: Vanguard Press, 1937. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Hardback. Index. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound in burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped title and library name on front, call letters on the spine. Small card pocket inside front cover, no other library markings. Handsome illustrated library donation label on the 2nd blank endpaper, from the Marion Zioncheck Library Fund. Tiny stain outside fore-edge, otherwise clean and bright throughout. A solid copy. $14.95. Baker also edited the 'Report of the Inquiry on Cooperative Enterprise in Europe 1937'. This book contains a chapter listing useful related books, magazines and pamphlets, from the period, on coops. Extremely scarce. |
| 182544 BARAN, Paul A. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF GROWTH. NY: Prometheus/Marzani and Munsell, 1960. 308 pages. 1st Prometheus edition, trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Spine reading crease, pages clean throughout, but tanning around the outer edges from age. ISBN: 0853450765 $5.95. |
| 188081 BARBIER, Edward B. NATURAL RESOURCES AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. Cambridge University, 2007. 410 pages. Trade paperback. New. ISBN: 0521706513 $30. |
| 180614 BARNET, Richard J. and John Cavanagh. GLOBAL DREAMS: Imperial Corporations and the New world Order. NY: Simon & Schuster, 480 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 185333 BATKER, David K. and Isabel de la Torre. WTO: But What Are We Trading Away? The World Trade Organization's Promotion of Economic Inefficiency and Environmental Destruction; Towards a Foundation of Sustainable Trade. Seattle: Asia Pacific Environmental Exchange (APEX), 1999. 29 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $22. |
| 185334 BATKER, David K. and Isabel de la Torre. WTO: But What Are We Trading Away? The World Trade Organization's Promotion of Economic Inefficiency and Environmental Destruction; Towards a Foundation of Sustainable Trade. Seattle: Asia Pacific Environmental Exchange (APEX), 1999. 29 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $22. |
| 198657 BECKER, Gary S. HUMAN CAPITAL. A Theoretical And Empirical Analysis, with Special Reference to Education. Second Edition. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research [dist. by Columbia University], 1975. xvii + 268 pages. Hardback. Charts and tables. Appendices. Index. Very good cloth in lightly worn dust jacket; DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0870145134 $19.95. |
| 197966 BECKMANN, Martin. LOCATION THEORY. NY: Random House, 1968. xii+132 pp. Hardback. Selected Readings. Author and Subject Indices. Near Fine in Very Good lightly chipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394300416 $11.95. |
| 188675 BERESINER, Yasha, & Colin Narbeth. THE STORY OF PAPER MONEY. NY; Arco, 1975. 112 pp. Second printing. Black, cloth boards with silver lettering stamped on spine. 125 B&W plates. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0668029056 $15.95. Paper currency from antiquity to present. |
| 198329 BERGE, Wendell. CARTELS: Challenge to a Free World. Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1944. 266 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good -. Tight copy. Slight amount of overall wear. Small stain to top right corner. Slight amount of yellowing at gutters from binder's glue. Inscribed by author in 1944. $19.95. |
| 182693 BERGSTEN, C. Fred (preface). [John Williamson]. PROMOTING WORLD RECOVERY: A Statement on Global Economic Strategy by Twenty-six Economists from Fourteen Countries. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320137 $19.95. Background paper by John Williamson takes up about half of this pamphlet. |
| 182701 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $14.95. |
| 182884 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $16.95. |
| 181442 BESSANT, John and Sam Cole. STACKING THE CHIPS: Information Technology and the Distribution of Income. Totowa/London: Rowman & Allanheld/Pinter, 1985. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Alternate UK ISBN, 0861873599. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0847674614 $11.95. The growth of information technologies affects the distribution of wealth within and between countries in the world economy. This book explores issues raised by this, using detailed empirical studies and an economic model of the world economy to evaluate the interrelated changes that will occur. Concludes with an examination of policy options which might make the 'information revolution' of benefit to all people. Yup...lots of luck. |
| 187440 BETETA, Ramon (ed.). [W.W. Cumberland, R.A. McGowan, Joseph Thorning]. ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL PROGRAM OF MEXICO: A Controversy / Programa social y economico de Mexico (una controversia). Mexico City: City of Mexico, 1935. 221 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by Maximo Pacheco and Manuel Henriquez. Ink underlining and notes first page of English text. Pages tanned, cover edgewear and short tear along spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $14.95. Beteta takes on three American Catholic scholars concerning the revolution. Text of speeches by W.W. Cumberland, R.A. McGowan, Joseph Thorning. Text in Spanish and English. |
| 180008 BETTELHEIM, Charles, et al. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: Second Period 1923-1930. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 640 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good in dustjacket with large piece missing bottom spine / front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 085345437X $10.95. |
| 184325 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. NY: Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0853453969 $11.95. |
| 187429 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ but for light splash stains top outer edge of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners and spine ends, faint spine sunning. Bright and solid with light age-tanning at the page edges. ISBN: 0853453969 $9.95. |
| 190243 BEVAN, Nicholas (Managing Editor). THE ECONOMIST ATLAS OF THE NEW EUROPE. NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. 288 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Charts. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - upper corners of boards slightly bumped, light edge wear to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0805019820 $45. |
| 178738 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 179410 BOPEGAMAGE, A. and P. V. Veeraraghavan [UNESCO Research Centre, Delhi; Janusz Ziokowski]. STATUS IMAGES IN CHANGING INDIA. Bombay: Manaktalas, (1967). 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, references. Foreword by Janusz Ziokowski. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp bottom and title page. $14.95. A study based on two surveys by the authors for the UNESCO Research Centre on Social and Economic Development in Southern Asia based in Delhi. |
| 179762 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 181664 BOULDIN, Barbara M. AGENTS OF CHANGE: Managing the Introduction of Automated Tools. Englewood: Yourdon, 1989. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Edward Yourdon. Near Fine. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0130185086 $1.95. |
| 190028 BOVILL, E. W. THE GOLDEN TRADE OF THE MOORS. NY: Oxford, 1961. 281 pp. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Light-red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 8 maps, one of which is a fold-out. Very Good-. Spine slightly faded. Bit of edge & corner wear. Some light staining & soiling on text-edges. Front cover lightly bowed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0192156306 $18.95. |
| 185922 BOWEN, Ian. POPULATION. James Nisbet / Cambridge University, 1960. [xiii]+256 pages. Small Hardback. Bibliography. introduction by C. W. Guillebaud. Very Good+ but for light minor damp waviness to the fore-edge of the preliminary pages; otherwise bright tight and clean throughout. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $6.95. Outlines a way in which the problem of the connection between economic development and changes in population may be approached. The connection is not simple, nor is it constant...a volume in the Cambridge Economic Handbooks series. |
| 178700 BOYLE, George. DEMOCRACY'S SECOND CHANCE: Land, Work and Co-operation. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1941. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in nice Very Good dustjacket, spine lightly browned, price clipped. $7.95. A book about co-ops, by an editor of 'Maritime Co-operator,' the official organ of the Antigonish Co-operatives. How democracy was faring in the US at the start of WWII with the advent of Credit Unions, Co-operatives, Home Production and Subsistence Farming, etc. |
| 179587 BOYLE, George. DEMOCRACY'S SECOND CHANCE: Land, Work and Co-operation. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1941. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Ex-library, usual markings, tiny tears head of spine, long thin split in the cover along rear spine. Good. A decent reading copy. No dustjacket. $3.95. A book about co-ops, by an editor of 'Maritime Co-operator,' the official organ of the Antigonish Co-operatives. How democracy was faring in the US at the start of WWII with the advent of Credit Unions, Co-operatives, Home Production and Subsistence Farming, etc. |
| 179795 BRANDYWINE PEACE COMMUNITY. BULBS TO BOMBS: GE and the Permanent War Economy. Swarthmore: Brandywine Peace Community, 1986. 44 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Preface by Dean J. Snyder. Intro by Beth Centz and Robert M. Smith. Very Good+. $4.5. GE is not just about light bulbs and refrigerators. The real money is in war contracts, corporate welfare and 'Star Wars'. |
| 186605 BREWER, Anthony. MARXIST THEORIES OF IMPERIALISM. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986. xi+308 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Faint spine crease. Rear cover has long vertical crease, tiny piece of bottom corner missing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0710006217 $27. Brewer also wrote A Guide to Marx's Capital . |
| 177750 British Information Services. BRITAIN AND THE MARSHALL PLAN: Some Appreciations. NY: British Information Services, June 1948. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10.95. 'Published statements by some government spokesmen, the press and a British housewife'. |
| 178706 BROOKINGS, Robert S. ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY: America's Answer to Socialism and Communism. NY: Macmillan, 1929. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Nice bright and tight Very Good copy. No dustjacket. $14.95. By the founder of the Brookings Institute. |
| 177816 BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD TRAINMEN. SHORTER WORKDAY: A Plea in the Public Interest. Cleveland: The Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1937. 55 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff orange cover. Very Good. Two tiny cover tears. $22. |
| 187216 BROWN, Bartram S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE POLITICIZATION OF THE WORLD BANK: Issues of International Law and Policy. Kegan Paul, 1992. xvii+295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0710304242 $14.95. |
| 183683 BROWN, Percy (foreword). CONSUMER COOPERATIVE LEADERSHIP: Organizing and Running Consumer Cooperatives. Boston: Edward A Filene Good Will Fund, 1942. xiii,175 pages. Hardback, green cloth library binding. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Percy S. Brown. Very Good. Ex-library, usual markings and card pocket. Clean and tight throughout. $14.95. |
| 178487 BROWNING, Graeme. IF EVERYBODY BOUGHT ONE SHOE: American Capitalism in Communist China. NY: Hill & Wang, 1989. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Index. Fine in lightly used dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0809037351 $2.95. How East and West collide - and sometimes merge - in today's China, wrestling with the harsh realities of 'modernization'. |
| 196727 BRYAN William J. THE COMMONER (CONDENSED). NY: Abbey Press, 1902. xii+469 pp. Hardcover. Reference Index. Signed by the Author. Good+. Tight red cloth boards with some soiling to back board. Light wear to tips and slight soiling to edges. This copy is signed ('Compliments of W.J. Bryan.') The white type on the spine is not present. $75. |
| 179024 BUDISH, J.[Jacob] M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. PEOPLE'S CAPITALISM: Stock Ownership and Production. NY: International Publishers, 1958. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Clean Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E7I2M $5.95. 'The Myth of Mass Stock Ownership; Monopoly Under a New Name; Economic Development, capitalist and socialist.' See 'Seidman B714'. |
| 179025 BUDISH, J.M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: International Publishers, 1962. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. ISBN: B0007E8VEQ $4.95. See 'Seidman B715'. |
| 180899 BUKHARIN, Nikolai. THE ECONOMIC THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS. NY: M. Kelly, 1970. 229 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for 33 pages within the first 3rd of the book contain light pencil underlining. ISBN: 067800580X $9.95. This book was originally written in Tsarist Russia in 1914, pre-Russian Revolution and the Soviet Union. |
| 184715 BUKHARIN, Nikolai. IMPERIALISM AND WORLD ECONOMY. NY: Monthly Review, 1973. 173 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Introduction by V.I. Lenin. Near Fine but for age-toning of page edges. Bright, tight and clean with two faint spine reading creases. ISBN: 0853452903 $11.95. |
| 180195 BURKE, Padraic. A HISTORY OF THE PORT OF SEATTLE. Seattle: Port of Seattle, 1976. 134 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. ISBN: B0006CRCU8 $9.5. |
| 178923 BURLEY, Orin E. THE CONSUMERS' COOPERATIVE AS A DISTRIBUTIVE AGENCY. NY: McGraw Hill, 1939. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Ex-library copy, Very Good. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $28. |
| 188216 BURNETT, Thom and Alex Games. WHO REALLY RUNS THE WORLD?: The War Between Globalization and Democracy. London: Collins and Brown, 2005. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine but bottom corner of one page has a light crease. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1843402939 $5.95. |
| 195357 BURNS, C. Delisle. SHORT HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL INTERCOURSE. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat, 1973. 159 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0804617600 $14.95. |
| 197726 CADMUS, Bradford. OPERATIONAL AUDITING HANDBOOK. NY: The Institute of Internal Auditors, 1964. 474 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Cloth boards lightly soiled; spotting to top edge. Small chips and closed tears to DJ. Pages are clean and bright. $14.95. |
| 198492 CALLAGHY, Thomas M. and John Ravenhill (editors). HEMMED IN: Responses to Africa's Economic Decline. New York: Columbia University Press, 1993. xviii + 573 pages. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Index. Very good. Wear to cover edges. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0231082294 $8.95. |
| 198493 CARRUTHERS, Bruce G. CITY OF CAPITAL: Politics and Markets in the English Financial Revolution. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1996. xiv + 303 pages. Hardback. Tables. Appendix. Notes. Primary and Secondary sources. Index. Fine cloth in fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0691044554 $14.95. From front flap: While many have examined how economic interests motivate political action, Bruce Carruthers explores the reverse relationship by focusing on how political interests shape a market. He sets his inquiry within the context of late Stuart England, when an active stock market emerged and when Whig and Tory parties vied for control of a newly empowered Parliament. Carruthers examines the institutional linkage between politics and the market that consisted of three joint-stock companies - the Bank of England, the East India Company, and the South Sea Company - which all loaned large sums to the government and whose shares dominated trading on the stock market. Through innovative research that connects the voting behavior of individuals in parliamentary elections with their economic behavior in the stock market, Carruthers demonstrates that party conflict figured prominently during the company foundings as Whigs and Tories tried to dominate company directorships. For them, the national debt was as much a political as a fiscal instrument. |
| 196828 CASH, Adam. GUERILLA CAPITALISM: How to Practice Free Enterprise in an Unfree Economy. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 172 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0915179164 $8.95. |
| 188000 CASTRO, Fidel / Che Guevara. MAY DAY SPEECH / ECONOMIC PLANNING IN CUBA. Berkeley / San Francisco: Fair Play for Cuba Committee 1961. 38 pages (19p. + 19 p.). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges lightly browned. Name inked front cover, small note on page 1 ('Handle with care, only copy in Seattle'). No other markings. $20. Speeches delivered on May Day, 1961. Castro Proclaims Socialist Cuba; Guevara Reviews Economic Planning. |
| 178725 CATLIN, Warren B. THE LABOR PROBLEM IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. NY: Harper, (1926). 659 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Scattered stain spots to spine, shelf wear bottom, rear hinge started. Not pretty, but a clean and relatively tight Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 178017 CHAMBERLAIN, John. THE ENTERPRISING AMERICANS: A Business History of America. NY: Harper & Row, 1963. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in price clipped Very Good dustjacket with tear rear panel, small piece missing front. $2.95. |
| 179376 CHAMBERLAIN, Neil W., Frank C. Pierson, Theresa Wolfson (eds). A DECADE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS RESEARCH 1946-1956. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). viii, 205 pages. Hardcover. Industrial Relations Research Association, publication #19.' Couple small minor soil spots top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has light spine fading, short tear top front, light wear at the corners. $12.95. 'An Appraisal Of The Literature In The Field.' Contributors include George Hildebrand, Melvin Reder, Joel Seidman, Joseph Shister, Adolf Sturmthal, Daisy Tagliacozzo and Robert Tilove. |
| 183493 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. LONG - TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $5.95. |
| 183495 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for touch of spine sunning. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $7.95. |
| 194615 CHASE, Richard B. and Nicholas J. Aquilano. PRODUCTION AND OPERATION MANAGEMENT: Manufacturing and Services (Seventh Edition). Chicago: Irwin, 1995. 853 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light scratches to front cover; more scratches to back cover. ISBN: 0256140235 $9.95. |
| 185407 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $9.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 197004 CHILD, Hamilton. GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF WINDHAM COUNTY, VT., 1724-1884. Syracuse, NY: Hamilton Child, 1884. 624 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fold-out map affixed at back. Very Good. Edgeworn leather boards with quarter red leather binding; water stain to front board; ghosting of illustrations on opposite pages. A very handsome copy. $95. |
| 183494 CLARK, Terry Nichols (ed.). MONITORING LOCAL GOVERNMENTS: How Personal Computers Can Help Systematize Municipal Fiscal Analysis. Dubuque: Kendall-Hunt, 1990. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $12.95. |
| 188901 CLARK, Walter Ernest. JOSIAH TUCKER: Economist. NY: Columbia University, 1903. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. This was the author's copy, possibly specially bound, dark red leather with raised bands & gilt stamped spine lettering. Gilt on outside pages edges all the way around. Very Good+. Author's notes on rear blank pages, & one of the front blank pages. $85. |
| 178746 CLARK, William C. POSTWAR INTERNATIONAL MONETARY STABILIZATION. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1943. 33 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $8.95. Text of an address delevered at the 11th of the Second Series of Conferences of the Institute on the general subject, postwar goals and economic reconstruction. |
| 182697 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320013 $11.95. |
| 182883 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320013 $12.95. |
| 198490 CLOUGH, Shepard B. EUROPEAN ECONOMIC HISTORY: The Economic Development of Western Civilization. Second Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. xix + 623 pages. Hardback. Tables. Bibliography. Indices. Very good publisher's cloth, light wear to extremities, in chipped and torn dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. |
| 180432 COATES, Ken (ed.). A TRADE UNION STRATEGY IN THE IN THE COMMON MARKET: The Programme of the Belgian Trade Unions. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1971. 149 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Translations by Jenny Garcia and D.B. Pitt. Very Good+, nice tight copy, but cover has light minor damp spotting, in Very Good price clipped dustjacket which has a small minor damp stain on the spine. Slight wear around edges. $9.95. A translation of the Report of the FGTB on Workers' Control with Explanatory Documents. Very scarce. |
| 184551 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 178747 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 178143 Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. (HUTCHINS, Robert, Chairman). INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS: Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, (1935). 91 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff printed wraps. Short tear foot of cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Parts 1 and 2, reprinted from the Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. |
| 178168 COMMUNIST PARTY USA, NATIONAL ECONOMICS COMMISSION, Victor Perlo, Chairman. THE BIG TAX SWINDLE AND HOW TO STOP IT: An Analysis and Program for Action. NY: New Outlook, 1969. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Fred Ellis; text illustrations by Fred Wright. Near Fine. $12.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 177567 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. ISBN: B00086UQ8W $13.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 185013 CONDLIFFE, J. B. WAR AND DEPRESSION. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1935. 30 pages. Small Hardback, orange cloth. World Affairs pamphlet #10. Near Fine-. $175. |
| 179015 CONDLIFFE, J.B. THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC OUTLOOK. NY: The Committee on International Economic Policy, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Stamped 'Confidential until released August 7th' on front cover. ISBN: B0007EZOCS $14.95. Published in cooperation with The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. |
| 179016 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 187867 CONRAD, Chris. HEMP: Lifeline to the Future; The Unexpected Answer for Our Environmental & Economic Recovery. Creative Xpressions, 1993. 312 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Bright, solid and clean; no spine creasing. Long thin crease front cover, name inked on the bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0963975404 $5.95. |
| 185963 Corporate Action Project; Jeb Mays, et al. CORPORATE ACTION GUIDE. Corporate Action Project, 1974. 104 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good. Owner bookplate on front endpaper. $15. |
| 198338 COUNTS, Alex. GIVE US CREDIT: How Muhammad Yunus's Micro-Lending Revolution is Empowering Women from Bangladesh to Chicago. Times Books / Random House, 1996. 361 pages. Hardback. Maps. Epilogue. Very good boards in very good dust jacket. Minor soiling to fore-edge. DJ in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0812924649 $24.95. |
| 188261 COURT, Jamie. [Michael Moore]. CORPORATEERING: How Corporate Power Steals Your Personal Freedom...and What You Can Do About It. Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 2003. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. 2 minute spots top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1585422282 $4.95. |
| 190894 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 198586 CRAFTS, N.F.R. and N.H. Dimsdale. QUANTITATIVE ECONOMIC HISTORY. University of Oxford, 1991. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0198283105 $14.95. |
| 198587 CRAFTS, N.F.R. and N.H. Dimsdale. QUANTITATIVE ECONOMIC HISTORY. University of Oxford, 1991. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0198283105 $14.95. |
| 189957 CROWHURST, Norman. VICTORY OVER THE BEAST'S IMAGE. Springdale: Duverus: 1981. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. $30. |
| 180804 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 182423 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 184875 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 184876 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $5.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 181445 CSE Microelectronics Group. Microelectronics: Capitalist Technology and the Working Class. London: CSE Books London, 1981. 148 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0906336171 $8.95. Scarce. |
| 178602 DAUGHERTY, Carroll R. LABOR PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN INDUSTRY. NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1936. 959 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Navy blue cloth. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 183399 DAWKINS, Kristin. (Noam Chomsky, intro.). NAFTA: The New Rules of Corporate Conquest . Westfield: Open Magazine, 1993. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 24. Near Fine. A few thumb smudges on the cover, light cover bump. Appears unread. $16.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 180524 de KIEWIET, C.W. A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA: Social and Economic. London: Oxford University, 1964. 292 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Appendix, map. Index. Very Good+ in dustjacket that has been trimmed short top or bottom edge, with edge tears. Name front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 182891 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. NY: New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $17.95. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 195557 DEMING, Edwards. OUT OF THE CRISIS. Cambridge: MIT, 1986. 507 pp. Hardcover. Contains charts and graphs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar but for very light rubbing along edges of front panel. ISBN: 0911379010 $19.95. |
| 185853 DERBER, Charles. REGIME CHANGE BEGINS AT HOME: Freeing America from Corporate Rule. Berrett-Koehler, 2004. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Thanks for your inspired work - and generous hospitality' and 'Signed by the Author', dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1576752925 $9.95. The US is governed by a corporate regime shifting sovereignty from citizens to transnational corporations, transforming government into a business partner...outsourcing millions of jobs, undermining the middle class, and turning the forces of law against its citizens. Derber 'lays out a practical and feasible course of action to create a far more free and democratic society that offers real hope for decent survival.' -Noam Chomsky. |
| 194758 DIAMOND, William. THE ECONOMIC THOUGHT OF WOODROW WILSON. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University, 1943. 210 pages. [+xiv catalogue]. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Blue cloth, gilt. Rubbing to extremities. ISBN: B000NXOZAU $14.95. Card reading 'With the Compliments of the Author' laid in. |
| 196376 DICKMAN, Howard. INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA: Ideological Origins of National Labor Relations Policy. La Salle, IL: Open Court, 1987. xiii+445 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0812690087 $11.95. |
| 180436 DINHAM, Barbara and Colin Hines. AGRIBUSINESS IN AFRICA: A Study of the Impact of Big Business on Africa's Food and Agricultural production. Trenton, New Jersey: Africa World Press, 1984. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0865430039 $5.95. |
| 179697 DIOGENES. THE APRIL GAME: Secrets of an Internal Revenue Agent. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1973. 245 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in bright Near Fine dustjacket bur for small closed edge tear. ISBN: 0872169391 $4.95. The IRS as seen from the inside. Diogenes is the pseudonym for an Internal Revenue agent who doesn't blame taxpayers for cheating. |
| 188621 DIXON, Russell A. ECONOMIC INSTITUTIONS AND CULTURAL CHANGE. NY: McGraw, 1941. 530 pp. Bibliography. Index. Notes. Very Good plus. Underlining in pencil in Chapt. 2. Inscription by former owner front fep. 3 of the 4 corners of DJ liner clipped. Minor soiling to back of DJ. DJ in protective glassine. $21. This is a companion volume to Dixon & Eberhart's ECONOMICS & CULTURAL CHANGE. |
| 177889 DOBB, Maurice. SOVIET ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1917. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. 474 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: B0006D98AE $6.95. |
| 177890 DOBB, Maurice. RUSSIAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE THE REVOLUTION. London: Routledge, 1929. 437 pages. Hardback. 2nd edition with new appendix. Tables. Index. Very Good-. Slightly cocked, front hinge started, bit of underlining, stains to cover which is bumped one corner with two short tears at head of spine. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: B00086ESQI $5.95. The book first appeared in the US in 1928. |
| 180632 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 186396 DOMHOFF, William G. THE BOHEMIAN GROVE AND OTHER RETREATS: A Study in Ruling-Class Cohesiveness. Harper & Row, 1974. 250 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Fine dustjacket. Front cover has large light damp staining with no other ill-effects. Internally tight and clean, no names or marks. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060110481 $19.95. |
| 181286 DOWD, Douglas F. THE STATE, POWER AND INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1750-1914. [URPE Occasional Paper No. 4, Spring 1971]. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1971. 44 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good+. $30. Scarce. |
| 183024 DROSNIN, Michael. CITIZEN HUGHES. [Howard Hughes]. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1989. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has a small closed tear and a couple tiny ones. Unread. ISBN: 0030418461 $3.95. 'In His Own Words,' how Howard Hughes tried to buy America. The Power, the Money and the Madness. |
| 178320 DUBLIN, John. YOU CAN PROFIT FROM THE COMING MIDEAST WAR. NY: Dublin Publishing, 1975. 91 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Charts, tables, Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. $25. As in 'War is the Health of the State,' the famous statement by the anarchist Randolph Bourne in regards to the first American war to make the world safe for democracy. The author uses this statement as the opening sentence and then goes on to argue that war speculation is moral and right, even if everyone hates you for it, and that it diverts resources from the State. Rightwing 'libertarian' position. Scarce. |
| 193959 DURNING, Alan Thein and Yoram Bauman. TAX SHIFT: How to Help the Economy, Improve the Environment, and Get the Tax Man off Our Backs. Seattle: Northwest Environment Watch, 1998. 115 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 1886093075 $7.95. |
| 182409 EASLEY, Bruce. BIZ-OP: How to Get Rich With 'Business Opportunity' Frauds and Scams. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1994. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. With publishers promo materials laid in. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 155950109X $30. |
| 179421 EDWARDS, Corwin D. and Redvers Opie. INTERNATIONAL CARTELS AND PRIVATE TRADE AGREEMENTS. NY: NYU Institute on Postwar Reconstruction, 1944. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 184116 EDWARDS, Richard C. THE LOGIC OF CAPITALIST EXPANSION. New England Free Press, no date [circa 1972]. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Offprint from his essay in the book 'The Capitalist System'. |
| 191027 EFFROS, Robert C. EMERGING FINANCIAL CENTERS: Legal & Institutional Framework. Washington: International Monetary Fund, 1982. 1150 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+, in good dust cover. Text-edges with some light soiling, staining, nicking, & discoloration. Endpapers with light soiling & smudging. Dj: with chipped & worn spine-ends; creasing or wear along all edges; & rubbing on all exterior panels. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0939934205 $195. |
| 183829 EMERSON, Steven. THE AMERICAN HOUSE OF SAUD: The Secret Petrodollar Connection. NY: Franklin Watts, 1985. 455 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Two small brown fore-edge spots, one leaking a little into the outer margin of 7 pages; small ink note in the index (spelling out an acronym). DJ bright but with a short closed tear bottom edge. ISBN: 0531097781 $5.95. |
| 184716 ENGELS, F. [Frederick; Friedrich]. ON MARX'S CAPITAL. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. 125 pages. 4th printing. Small Trade paperback. Name index. Near Fine. Name inked on title page. Clean, tight and bright. $11.95. |
| 189305 EPSTEIN, Lee. LEGAL FORMS FOR THE DESIGNER. Croton-on-Hudson: Contract Books, 1971. 135 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple charts, forms, fee schedules, etc. Very Good-. No Dj. Sm. bump & creasing of cloth near base of spine. Slight browning of text-edges. Previous owner's named neatly penned on front endpaper. Spine lightly cocked. $15.95. |
| 186558 ESTEY, Marten S. (ed.). [Thorstein Sellin and Richard D. Lambert, general eds.]. LABOR RELATIONS POLICY IN AN EXPANDING ECONOMY. Greenwood Press, 1974. 213 pages. Reprint of the 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 083717645X $14.95. From the Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science in 1961. |
| 197893 ETZIONI, Amitai. A RESPONSIVE SOCIETY: Collected Essays on Guiding Deliberate Social Change. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1991. xvii+479 pp. Hardback. References per essay. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555423787 $14.95. |
| 185169 EVANS, Geoff. MOVING MOUNTAINS: Communities Confront Mining and Globalization. Zed Books, 2002. 320 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 184277199X $4.95. Contributors from a wide range of backgrounds discuss experiences, strategies, and key issues in the globalization debate, through various accounts from Canada, Australia, Bougainville, the US, and the Philippines. |
| 179685 FAIRCHILD, Henry Pratt. WORLD POPULATION MOVEMENTS AND THE UNITED STATES. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1945. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Series IV, No. 6. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GY6N4 $11.95. Part of the proceedings from the sixth of the Fourth Series of Conferences of Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, November 22, 1944. |
| 185759 FAY, C.R. CO-OPERATION AT HOME AND ABROAD: A Description and Analysis. London: P.S. King & Son, 1908. xvi+403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. List of authorities. Index. Very Good. Ex-library copy, rebound, quarter cloth over boards. Minimal markings (none on outside page edges), card pocket and call numbers inside front cover. ISBN: B000RY4GAE $55. |
| 193827 FEIGE, Edgar L. (editor). THE UNDERGROUND ECONOMIES: Tax Evasion and Information Distortion. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1989. xi+378 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Corners of several pages have been bent; light wrinkling to dj at top of front panel. ISBN: 0521262305 $28. |
| 183676 FELKER, Jere L. SOVIET ECONOMIC CONTROVERSIES: The Emerging Marketing Concept and Changes in Planning, 1960-1965. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1966. 172 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light bump head of spine, light wear at the corners. Clean and bright throughout. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 198290 FISCHER, David Hackett. THE GREAT WAVE: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History. New York: Oxford University, 1996. 536 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Credits. Index. Very good in very good dustjacket. Soft vertical crease along spine from actually having been read, but spine hasn't been broken. ISBN: 019505377x $9.95. |
| 184787 FOSDICK, Raymond B. COMPANIONS IN DEPRESSION: The International Implications of the Business Slump. NY: Margaret C. Peabody Fund for the League of Nations Association, 1930. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $45. Address delivered before the Carnegie Institute on occasion of the 25th anniversary of its founding, Pittsburgh, November 25, 1930. Fosdick is best known as a one-time president of the Rockefeller Foundation. |
| 186881 FOSTER, William Trufant. THE ROAD TO PLENTY. New York Public Affairs Committee, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Suggested further reading. Near Fine. Name stamp on the front cover. $14.95. By the co-author of The Road to Plenty and numerous other tracts. |
| 196604 FOULKE, Roy A. THE SINEWS OF AMERICAN COMMERCE. Dun and Bradstreet, 1941. 418 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light wear to cloth-covered boards. $11.95. |
| 179309 FOWLER, Bertram B. THE LORD HELPS THOSE...How the People of Nova Scotia Are Solving Their Problems through Co-operation. NY: Vanguard Press, 1938. 180 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Heavy cover wear bottom, corners, with tears head of spine. Text pages are clean and bright. Good. A reading copy. $7.95. |
| 180330 FOWLER, Bertram B. THE CO-OPERATIVE CHALLENGE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1947. 265 pages. Hardback. Ex-library, minimal markings, interior clean and tight. No dustjacket, flaps clipped and pasted on second blank page. Very Good-. $9.95. The challenge and the history of the co-operative movement. |
| 182052 GAMARNIKOW, Michael. ECONOMIC REFORMS IN EASTERN EUROPE. Detroit: Wayne State, 1968. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-, with owner name stamp on front endpaper, in bright Very Good- dustjacket with owner name and short tear front. In protective mylar. $19.95. Particularly interesting in light of events over the last decade or so. |
| 177606 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 177607 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Miniscule chip front cover corner, otherwise Very Good. $16.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson distributed and issued a number of publications, including a book of poetry 'For Freedom'. |
| 177609 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [circa 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good-. Light fading at the edges, small piece missing top edge of rear cover, pages browned. $6.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 192309 GHAI, Dharman, and Jessica M. Vivian, Editors. GRASSROOTS ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION: People's Participation in Sustainable Development. London: Routledge, 1992. 351 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Fore edge with a small nick. ISBN: 0415127033 $17.95. |
| 181439 GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins. THE MAN-MADE WORLD, or Our Androcentric Culture. NY: Source Book Press, 1970. 260 pages. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Small Hardback. Red cloth. Near Fine- but for black scuff line rear cover, owners odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0876810857 $13.95. Important work on the status of women by a turn of the century feminist author. |
| 180243 GODEMENT, Francois. THE DOWNSIZING OF ASIA. NY: Routledge, 1990. 245 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0415198348 $1. |
| 185335 GOLDMAN, Patti, Joe Scott, et al. OUR FORESTS AT RISK: The World Trade Organization's Threat to Forest Protection. Seattle: Earthjustice Legal Defense Fund / Northwest Ecosystem Alliance, 1999. 26 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $28. |
| 189206 GORTER, Wytze, & George H. Hildebrand. THE PACIFIC COAST MARITIME SHIPPING INDUSTRY, 1930-1948 (Volume 1-2). Berkeley: University of California, 1952. 118 & 371 pp. respectively. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse graphs, tables, charts, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+, in good dust covers. Text: with penned & penciled marginalia throughout; darkened text-edges; & slight page discoloration. V. 2: dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. Dust covers in protective glassine. Both with spines discolored, edge & corner, & a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine panel. $49.95. V. 1: An Economic Profile. V. 2: An Analysis of Performance. Sold as a set only. |
| 190264 GRANT, Tina, Editor. INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF COMPANY HISTORIES, Vol. 15. Detroit: St. James, 1996. 680 pp. First press. Hardcover. Index. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good. Ex-library, light markings. Some light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1558622187 $50. |
| 177937 GRAVES, Ralph H. THE TRIUMPH OF AN IDEA: The Story of Henry Ford. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 184 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in clean but edge worn dustjacket, tape mended on reverse (blank) side. $4.5. Highlights of 50 years in which Ford became one of America's great industrial powers. Does not deal with his anti-Semitism or pro-fascist sympathies. His company was one a number of American companies which allowed their factories to produce vital supplies for the Nazi war machine against Allied soldiers during WWII. |
| 186520 GREIDER, William. ONE WORLD READY OR NOT: The Manic Logic of Global Capitalism. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 528 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Long gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0684811413 $9.95. |
| 179137 GURLEY, F.G., and President's Emergency Board No. 98. TESTIMONY OF F.G. GURLEY, President, Santa Fe System Lines in the Union Shop Case Before the President's Emergency Board No. 98, January 14, 1952 at Washington D.C. Chicago: Santa Fe Railway System, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover edges lightly tanned, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Pamphlet issued to Santa Fe's stockholders. Includes Gurley's question and answer testimony, and exhibits he presented to the President's Emergency Fact Finding Board. |
| 180900 HADDEN, Elaine M. and Blaire A. French. NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS: Rights and Liabilities for Members, Directors and Officers. Illinois: Callaghan, 1987. 148 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0836600029 $25. |
| 181810 HALL, Bolton. SELECTIONS FROM FREE AMERICA and Other Works. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1987. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for sunned spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179652 $5.95. Essays on economics, citizen empowerment, political theory. Introduction by Mark Sullivan puts Hall in context, of the single tax movement, mystical anarchism, etc. |
| 179877 HALLIDAY, Jon. STORIA DEL GIAPPONE CONTEMPORANEO: La politica del capitalismo giapponese dal 1850 a oggi. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1979. 570 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. 'Biblioteca di cultura storica 139'. Top dusty, otherwise close to Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $17.95. Italian language text only. Published in the US as 'A Political History of Japanese Capitalism'. |
| 179696 HAMILTON, Walton and Stacy May. THE CONTROL OF WAGES. NY: Doran, (1923). 185 pages. Small trade paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Workers' Bookshelf' series. Spine reading creases, wear at the corners, roughly Very Good-. $6.95. Both authors taught Amherst College 'Classes for Workers' and May also taught at Brookwood Workers' College. |
| 193525 HANDLIN, Oscar, & John Burchard, Editors. THE HISTORIAN AND THE CITY. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1963. 299 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slighly browned. Spine lightly cocked at top. Dj: with some discoloration on spine & rear panel; edge wear; & a half-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $20. |
| 198186 HARMEYER, Kathleen M. MATHEMATICS FOR CONSUMERS. American Guidance Service, Inc., 1983. 296 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with charts and tables. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very good. Wear to covers, smudge to fore-edge, but internally clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0886715075 $9.95. A textbook of everyday math, covering earning money, buying food, shopping for clothes, managing a household, buying & maintaining a car, working with food, traveling, budgeting, paying taxes, and more. |
| 198662 HARRIS, C.C. (and the Redundancy and Unemployment Research Group, School of Social Studies, University College of Swansea). REDUNDANCY AND RECESSION IN SOUTH WALES. Basil Blackwell, 1987. x + 257 pages. Hardback. Map. Charts and tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Indices. Near fine boards in dust jacket; wear to DJ at bottom of spine. ISBN: 0631151060 $75. First hardcover edition. |
| 185758 HARRIS, Emerson P. CO-OPERATION: The Hope of the Consumer. Macmillan Company, 1918. xxii, 328 pages+ads. First edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Nice tight and solid in library binding. Library stamp bottom. $14.95. By a president of the Montclair Co-Operative Society. An argument for consumer cooperatives, history and how-to. Some material on Zionist co-ops in Palestine. |
| 177779 HARWOOD, E.C. (By the Editorial Staff under the direction of Harwood). TWENTIETH CENTURY COMMON SENSE AND THE AMERICAN CRISIS OF THE 1960'S. Great Barrington: American Institute for Economic Research, 1961. 96 pages. 2nd printing. Softcover. Charts. Tables. Very Good. Cover fading along the spine and edges. $9.95. |
| 190861 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY, The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg, Junior. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. Introduction by Ralph Munro. |
| 189318 HAWKINS, Charles Albert. ECONOMIC SLAVERY OR FREEDOM: Business Depressions Their Cause & Cure. San Francisco: C.A. Hawkins, 1932. 131 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light fading around top of book & spine. $36. |
| 186579 HAYEK, F.A. [Friedrich]. THE COUNTER-REVOLUTION OF SCIENCE: Studies on the Abuse of Reason. Liberty Press, 1979. 415 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0913966665 $40. Standard rightwing preference for the cash-register over humanity, an apologia for authoritarianism on the right rather than the left. |
| 185099 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. Capstone / Wiley, 2005. 352 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, appears unread. ISBN: 1841126543 $24.95. Jacket subtitle: How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 186477 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. HarperCollins, 2004. 358 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0002007908 $14.95. How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 179723 HENDERSON, Fred. ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF POWER PRODUCTION. London: Allen & Unwin, (1932). 220 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with edge wear and price-clipped. $15.95. Analysis of the change in industrial forces due to the control of power. |
| 180287 HENDRY, James B. THE SMALL WORLD OF KHANH HAU. Chicago: Aldine, 1964. 312 pages. Hardback. Map, appendixes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner label front endpaper. Tiny hole in dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DEWVI $3.95. 'A study of economic life and the prospects of development in a Vietnamese rural community'. |
| 182898 HERZOG, Arthur. VESCO: From Wall Street to Castro's Cuba the Rise, Fall, and Exile of the King of White Collar Crime. NY: Doubleday, 1987. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0385241763 $7.95. |
| 194032 HIEMSTRA, Glen. TURNING THE FUTURE INTO REVENUE: What Businesses and Individuals Need to Know to Shape Their Futures. Hoboken: Wiley, 2006. 226 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. F/F. ISBN: 0471792934 $14.95. |
| 179725 HIGGINS, Benjamin. PUBLIC WORK AND OUR POSTWAR ECONOMY. NYU Institute on Postwar Reconstruction, 1943. 90 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $14.95. Address given on postwar goals at the fourth of the Second Series of Conferences of the Institute. |
| 188138 HOBSBAWM, E. J. INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE: From 1750 to the Present. (Penguin Economic History of Britain, Volume 3). Pelican, 1969. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Volume 3 only. Very Good. Felt-tip mark top. Pages browned with age. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 195934 HOLLAND, Vern. THE LAW THAT ALWAYS WAS. Tulsa: F.E.A. Books, 1987. 236 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small stain to fore-edge. DJ has small tears and water-damage to spine panel. $9.95. |
| 178941 HOOVER, Calvin B. INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1945. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 180046 HOOVER, Calvin B. THE ECONOMIC LIFE OF SOVIET RUSSIA. NY: Macmillan, 1931. 361 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bright copy in dustjacket with edge chips and a few short tears. Very Good in Very Good- price clipped jacket. $4.95. |
| 180234 HOOVER, Calvin B. and B.U. Ratchford. ECONOMIC RESOURCES AND POLICIES OF THE SOUTH. NY: Macmillan, 1951. 464 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears, soiling rear. ISBN: B0006D61RM $4.95. |
| 189208 HOPKINSON, John (ed.). THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RATES FOR ELECTRICITY SUPPLY. Detroit: Edison Illuminating Company, 1915. 231 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. G. Base of spine bumped. Spine darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Slight scent to text. Penciled marginalia here & there. $39.95. Reprint of selected original rate papers. |
| 182896 HOROWITZ, David (ed.). CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR. Monthly Review, 1969. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Edited and introduced by Horowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0853451605 $11.95. Collectively of a general condemnation of American corporations, blamed for the misdirection of US foreign policy, the Cold War and its manifestations, and the huge wastage of money and resources. Includes G. William Domhoff, William Appleman Williams, Lloyd G. Gardner, David W. Eakins, Joseph D. Phillips, Charles E. Nathanson. Published in conjunction with the Bertrand Russell Foundation. This was before Horowitz became a rightwingnut screechaholic. |
| 183379 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 190804 HUMPHREYS, Kenneth K., & Sidney Katell. BASIC COST ENGINEERING. NY: Marcel Dekker, 1981. 218 pp. Second printing. Printed, laminated boards. Profuse tables, figures, formulas, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 0824713982 $35. |
| 180967 HUNNIUS, Gerry, G. David Garson and John Case (eds.). WORKERS' CONTROL: A Reader on Labor and Social Change. NY: Vintage, 1973. 493 pages. 1st Paperback, mass market edition. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for slight reading crease. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0394718623 $6.95. 23 contributions on varying aspects and progress of the movement for worker control of industry. |
| 188386 HUTCHISON, Robert A. VESCO. Praeger, 1974. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Outer edges of text block lightly age-tanned, jacket spine lightly sunned, small tear top edge, tiny tear at the bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 027519860X $4.95. The biggest securities fraud of modern times. |
| 189446 HYMAN, Harold. CRAFTSMANSHIP & CHARACTER: A History of the Vinson & Elkins Law Firm of Houston, 1917-1997. Athens: University of Georgia, 1998. 658 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0820319732 $30. |
| 179733 HYMAN, Sonia Zunser. ECONOMIC SECURITY AND WORLD PEACE. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1938. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B000874GO6 $11.95. Very Scarce. |
| 179734 HYNDMAN, H.M. ECONOMICS OF SOCIALISM. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (1921). xvi+286 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped olive cloth. Very Good+. Bookplate front pastedown. Nice, fairly bright copy with touch of rubbing at extremities. $12.95. Systematic attack on 'uninformed pretenders' as Marshall, the Webbs, and Shaw, who dare to decry Marx without understanding his true genius. By the English Socialist leader, founder of the Social Democratic Federation in 1881 and chairman of the British Socialist Party. |
| 184304 International Communist Current (ICC). UNIONS AGAINST THE WORKING CLASS. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. $25. |
| 184305 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1979. 56 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. Preface to the 2nd edition. New Introduction. Very Good+. $20. Introduction for this edition replaces that of the first English edition with a translation from the French edition of the pamphlet, 'which further clarifies the development of the Marxist position on nationalism and nationals wars'. |
| 184306 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback, printed cream covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Pamphlet originally published in 1976. Here with a new 13 page intro. |
| 184238 INTERNATIONAL MARXIST GROUP (IMG). [Karl Marx]. CAPITAL. Vol. 1. A Readable Guide. London: International Marxist Group (IMG), ca. 1971. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Small Hardback, blue cloth with silver spine lettering. 'Red Pamphlets No. 1'. Fine-. $23. |
| 184307 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. REPORT ON THE NATIONAL SITUATION. NY: Internationalism, 1987. [3 page preface]+16 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet, printed blue cover. Preface. Introduction. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). Adopted at a US conference and published shortly thereafter to 'stimulate discussion among militant workers and groups in the proletarian milieu'. |
| 184309 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. UNIONS AND WILDCATS. NY: Internationalism, 1974[?]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet (8-1/4x12 inches). Very Good. Couple stray doodles on the front (no affecting text), rear page mostly loose from the staples. $20. Original publishing credit is blocked out and overlaid with a blank label stamped with Internationalism's name and address. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187076 Internationalism. DOLLAR CRISIS OR CRISIS OF CAPITALISM?. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1981]. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Internationalism Pamphlet No. 1. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 196653 IRSIGLER, Fred Josef. ON THE SEVENTH DAY THEY CREATED INFLATION. South Africa: F. Irsigler, [No date]. 28 pages. Pamphlet. Very Good. Pamphlet is clean and tight but is beginning to yellow around edges. $19.95. |
| 183347 IZARD, Ralph. ALEXEI LOOKS AHEAD: The Fifth Soviet Five Year Plan. SF: American Russian Institute, 1953. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007FXAAA $10.95. |
| 183216 JALEE, Pierre. THE PILLAGE OF THE THIRD WORLD. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. xi,115 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Tables. Translated from the French by Mary Klopper. Very Good+. Clean and tight, unread copy with light cover shelf wear. ISBN: 0853451184 $4.95. |
| 188563 JAPAN BUSINESS INSTITUTE, Editors. THE MITSUI BANK, A History of the First 100 Years. Japan: Mitsui Bank, Ltd., 1976. 192 pp. Hardback. Photos: color, B&W. Chronology. Very Good. Fading on front of cloth cover & along edges. Small wrinkle in spine of DJ. Pictorial DJ in protective glassine. $6.95. A history of one of Japan's most prestigious banks. |
| 178685 JELSET, Christ. MONEY AND MONEY REFORMS: A Marxian Interpretation. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company (Cooperative Publishers), 1947. 60 pages. Small stapled paperback. Light fading along the cover edges, otherwise Near Fine-. $15.95. Very scarce. |
| 180955 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip mark on bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0520081919 $9.95. |
| 186774 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. University of California, 1996. 302 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520207017 $5.95. |
| 197377 JOHNSTON, Miss Lynn. WHO'S AFRAID OF THE IRS?. Ann Arbor: Lynn Johnston, 1983. 315 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Selected Subject Index. Very Good. One crack perpendicular to spine; spine sunned. ISBN: 0912391006 $14.95. |
| 179744 JONES, J. Edward. ' AND SO - THEY INDICTED ME! ': A Story of New Deal Persecution. NY: J. Edward Jones Publishing, 1938. 253 pages. Hardback. Very Good-. Minor spine slant, no dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AOCXK $1.95. A Roosevelt supporter and petroleum industry representative tells the story of his disillusionment and run-in, resulting in a court case that went to the Supreme Court. |
| 188956 JONES, John, ed. BUILDING CHINA: STUDIES IN INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT. Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front endpaper. Formerly the property of the UW Press. ISBN: 9622012086 $9.95. |
| 196294 JURAN, J. M. JURAN ON QUALITY BY DESIGN: The New Steps for Planning Quality into Goods and Services. NY: The Free Press, 1992. vi+538 pp. First edition. Hardback. Glossary. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0029166837 $14.95. |
| 177537 KAZAKEVICH, Emily G. and Vladimir D. (translators). POLITICAL ECONOMY IN THE SOVIET UNION: Some problems of Teaching the Subject. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Emily G. Kazakevich with the collaboration of Vladimir. Very Good-. Moderate fading along outer edges of the cover. $4.95. Text translated from an unsigned article published in the Soviet journal 'Pod Znamemem Marksizma' (Under the Banner of Marxism), #7-8, July-August, 1943, discussing the Soviet economy in the 40s. |
| 188487 KEANE, Frank. THE NEW GOLD RUSH: Canadian Gold Companies: The Mines - The Men - The Dreams. Published by author, no date. 418p. Large hardcover in gold DJ. Volume One. Illustrated. Photos. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $9.95. |
| 193802 KEIRSTEAD, B. S. CAPITAL INTEREST AND PROFITS. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1959. ix+180 pp. Hardback. Index. Graphs. Near Fine. Light soiling to edges. Small tear on spine of dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 188548 KEMLER, EDGAR. THE DEFLATION OF AMERICAN IDEALS, An Ethical Guide for New Dealers. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 184 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine. Front cover slightly bowed. Dj in protective glassine. $8.95. From the liner notes: 'Originally issued for limited distribution by the Am. Council on Public Affairs in 1941, this book has long been a kind of 'underground classic' for students of the New Deal.' |
| 181865 KERACHER, John. WAGES AND THE WORKING DAY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine and tiny corner clip front endpaper. $7.95. The economics of wages from the classic Marxian point of view. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 181866 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 178269 KERR, Clark. BALKANIZATION OF LABOR MARKETS. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, 1954. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Institute of Industrial Relations Reprint No. 59. Tiny tear affecting cover and foredge, otherwise Very Good. $14.95. Reprinted from 'Labor Mobility and Economic Opportunity'. |
| 179748 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. CONTROL FIGURES FOR THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE USSR 1959-1965: Theses of N.S. Khrushchov's Report to the 21st Congress of the CPSU. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Owner stamp front cover. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 187445 KLARE, Michael T. BLOOD AND OIL: The Dangers and Consequences of America's Growing Dependency on Imported Petroleum. Metropolitan Books, 2004. xvi+288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in the The American Empire Project series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule inadvertent bump bottom corner of a few of the notes pages. Bright, tight and clean No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805073132 $11.95. |
| 188584 KLEIN, Lawrence. ECONOMIC THEORY AND ECONOMETRICS. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1985. 583 pp. First edition hardback. Notes. Index. Charts, graphs, etc. As new. Clean, bright, no flaws, no marks. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812279379 $14.95. Author is the 1980 winner of the Nobel Prize in economics. Text was edited by Jaime Marquez. |
| 189213 KLINE, Eric. INSIDE THE MUSIC BUSINESS: The Power Players (and) Conversations With Eric Kline. Cooper City: E. Kline Publications, 1999. 171 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Plastic pocket with pair of CD's included. Near fine. Covers mildly splayed. ISBN: 0967360668 $14.95. |
| 184718 KORSCH, Karl. THREE ESSAYS ON MARXISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul Breines. Very Good. Solid copy, clean and bright throughout with just the faintest of a tiny damp effect top corner of pages. ISBN: 085345292X $17.95. Collects three pieces by this Left communist: Leading Principles of Marxism, Introduction to Capital, Why I Am a Marxist. Scarce. |
| 183502 KOSHIMURA, Shinzaburo. [Jesse G. Schwartz, ed.]. THEORY OF CAPITAL REPRODUCTION AND ACCUMULATION. Kitchener: DPG Publishing, 1975. xvii,171 pages. Large Trade paperback. Tables. Edited by Jesse G. Schwartz. Very Good+. Clean, solid, bright, no creases. ISBN: 0919946003 $8.95. Marxist economics, heavy emphasis on mathematical formulas. |
| 188611 KRAUS, Bob, with W.P. Alexander. GROVE FARM PLANTATION, The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1976. 400 pp. Hardback. Third printing. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good plus. Price removed on DJ: remaindered copy. Smudge on bottom edge. 'Museum shop' sticker on front endpaper. Dj in protective glassine. $10.95. Book covers all aspects of growing sugar cane in Hawaii from its beginnings to present, & its history on the islands. |
| 180785 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 180976 KURZMAN, Dan. A KILLING WIND: Inside the Bhopal Catastrophe. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 299 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. B&W photos, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070356874 $4.95. Story of the disaster that hit India in 1984 and the usual criminal neglect one expects with a 'free market' unregulated. A rolling wind carried a poisonous cloud past the walls of Union Carbide plant killing some 8000 people and causing debilitating injuries to another 300,000. Union Carbide, of course, attempted to stonewall every effort by the victims to get economic justice. |
| 178352 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. APOLOGISTS FOR MONOPOLY. NY: International Publishers, (1955). 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 'A critique of current theories in defense of monopoly and of statistical attempts to prove its decline - a suggested anti-monopoly program.' |
| 178353 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE BURDEN OF TAXES. NY: International Publishers, (1956). 47 pages. Trade paperback. See ' Seidman L30 '. Very Good. Owner name stamp cover and front endpaper. $7.95. |
| 178522 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE CASE FOR THE 30-HOUR WEEK -- With No Cut In Take-Home Pay. NY: International Publishers, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 181335 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 198332 LAIDLER, D. and D. L. Purdy (editors). INFLATION AND LABOUR MARKETS. Manchester University Press, 1974. 258 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Appendices. Author index. Subject index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket. A couple of very small closed tears at top of DJ at spine of book. ISBN: 0802021638 $14.95. |
| 181128 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 1, 1919]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, American Anti-Boycott Association, 1919. Bound volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 181129 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 2, 1920]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1920. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 181130 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 3, 1921]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1921. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 181131 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 4, 1922]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1922. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 183591 LENIN, V.I. IMPERIALISM, THE HIGHEST STAGE OF CAPITALISM: A Popular Outline. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 123 pages. 16th printing. Trade paperback Notes. Very Good. Clean and tight with light bump bottom corner. $3.5. |
| 184950 LENIN, V.I. [Vladimir Ilych]. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN RUSSIA. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 695 pages. 5th printing. of the Hardback, gilt stamped pale blue cloth. Fold-out charts. Notes. Indexes of sources and names. Translated from the Russian. Near Fine. Bright solid book. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000R9IH5E $14.95. First published in 1956, revised in 1964. Translated from Volume 3 of the Progress Publishers' edition of Lenin's Collected Works in 40 volumes, with necessary amendments in accordance with the Fifth Russian edition. Includes the prefaces from the original 1st and 2nd editions. |
| 190926 LITWAK, Mark. DEALMAKING IN FILM AND TELEVISION INDUSTRY: From Negotiations to Final Contracts. Los Angeles: Silman-James, 1994. 364 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Glossary. Appendices. Very Good-. Covers splayed. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple pages with turned-down corners. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1879505150 $10.95. |
| 185083 LOBENSTEIN, Margaret, and John Schommer. FOOD PRICE BLACKMAIL: Who's Behind the High Cost of Eating. San Francisco: United Front Press, 1973. 39 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. illustrated by Spain, lettering by Melanie Jennings. Very Good+. Last name penciled on cover (barely visible). No other markings, no tears or creases. ISBN: B0006W94PO $35. Factual materials regarding agribusiness, banks and monopolies and related materials mixed with a heavy dose of comix. Scarce. |
| 185345 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 184819 London Edinburgh Weekend Return Group; Conference of Socialist Economists. IN AND AGAINST THE STATE. Pluto Press, 1980. 147 pages. Revised and Expanded Edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. One page has a large corner crease. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861043278 $17.95. Discussion notes for socialists, from the working group of the Conference of Socialist Economists. First published as a pamphlet in 1979. |
| 182074 LOOMPANICS [No Author]. HOW TO DETERMINE UNDISCLOSED FINANCIAL INFORMATION: A Manual for Financial Investigators. Port Townsend: Loompanics, No Date. 82 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in black and white. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 178068 LORIA, Achille. THE ECONOMIC CAUSES OF WAR. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co., 1918. 188 pages. Hardback. Translated by John Leslie Garner. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $24. |
| 183307 LOWNES, Victor. THE DAY THE BUNNY DIED. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1983. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge, two tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0818403403 $6.95. 'The rise and near collapse of the Playboy empire as told by one of its principal creators'. Lownes headed its overseas casino operations and worked for Playboy Enterprises for 28 years. |
| 179830 LUCK, J. Murray. THE WAR ON MALNUTRITION AND POVERTY: The Role of Consumer Co-operatives. Harper & Brothers, 1946. 203 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Spine faded, owner name inside cover, Good+ copy. Internally clean, bright and solid. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 180124 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF POLAND. NY: Campaigner Publications, 1977. 190 pages. 1st English language edition. Original Trade paperback, no hardcover ever published. Index. Translated from the German by Tessa DeCarlo. Introduction by Lyndon LaRouche (when he was a left-winger, before his current neo-fascist plunge). Very Good+. ISBN: 0918388007 $25. Major polemic against the 'theory of stages' and the national 'right to self-determination', whose advocates were rampant among the international social-democrats. This work was Luxemburg's doctoral thesis. |
| 198392 LYONS, James. SELLING SEATTLE: Representing Contemporary Urban America. London and New York: Wallflower Press, 2004. 244 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. As new boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 1903354965 $9.95. Starbucks, Microsoft, Amazon.com, World Trade Organisation, grunge music - all concepts that have now become synonymous with Seattle. Selling Seattle: Representing Contemporary Urban America is the first book to examine the impact of Seattle on contemporary culture and to account for the city's rapid rise to fame and influence since the early 1990s. Interdisciplinary in approach - broaching current debates from urban geography and interrogations of economic and cultural globalization to cinema and media studies - this volume looks closely at the city's representation on film and television as well as in journalism and literature, and also considers the ways in which famous Seattle brands such as Microsoft, Starbucks and grunge worked to establish the city as a symbol of urban desire and fantasy in recent years. Selling Seattle is required reading for anyone who seeks to understand the contemporary American city, and the powerful trends that shape the urban landscape and its place in the popular imagination. |
| 188949 MABOGUNJE, Akin L. THE DEVELOPMENT PROCES: a Spatial Perspective. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Former owner's name whited out on front end paper, else fine. ISBN: 0091413400 $11.95. |
| 185615 MAGDOFF, Harry and Paul M. Sweezy. THE DEEPENING CRISIS OF U.S. CAPITALISM: Essays. Monthly Review Press, 1981. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule closed edge tears. ISBN: 0853455732 $21. |
| 180326 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 180901 MANDEL, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO MARXIST ECONOMIC THEORY. NY: Young Socialist, 1967. 78 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 188974 MANDER, Linden A. SOME DEPENDENT PEOPLES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. NY: Macmillan, 1954. 535 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light crease middle of spine. Some undulation of text due to binding stress. Front pastedown sheet rippled along glue line. $30. |
| 177723 MARCY, Sam. CAPITALIST ECONOMIC STAGNATION AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE. Part II: The Crisis of the Cities and the Crisis of the System. NY: Worldview Publishers, 1975. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Workers World Party, this being part of the pre-conference discussion for the Labor Day 1975 Conference of the party. |
| 179070 MARX, Karl and Friedrich Engels. KARL MARX / FRIEDRICH ENGELS Gesamtausgabe (Mega): Zweite Abteilung 'Das Kapital' und Vorarbeiten. Ban 3. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1976. 171 pages. Hardcover, Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Fine. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $22. In German text only (Roman). |
| 180095 MARX, Karl. THE PEOPLE'S MARX: Abridged Popular Edition of the Three Volumes of 'Capital'. London: International Bookshops Limited, 1921. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with wallet-edge wraps. Edited, with Preface, by Julian Borchardt. Translated by Stephen L. Trask. Very Good copy for a paperback of this vintage. Pages are lightly age tanned at the edges, spine just a little discolored from fading, but overall suprisingly nice. $25. Rare. |
| 181017 MARX, Karl. THEORIES OF SURPLUS VALUE [Part I,II,III; 3 Volumes]. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969. 3 vol set. Hardcovers. 1st editions. Part I is 2nd printing, Part II and III are 1st printings. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. 4 paragraphs in preface have neat soft pencil underlining in Part I. $75. |
| 182125 MARX, Karl. WAGE-LABOR AND CAPITAL. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1948. 59p+ ads. Revised translation, reprint. Stapled paperback. With introduction by Frederick Engels. Good+. $6.95. |
| 183138 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 183139 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 183141 MARX, Karl. WAGES, PRICE AND PROFIT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 82 pages. 5th printing. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean throughout. Tiny light damp stain front endpaper. Name on rear cover. Appears unread. ISBN: B0007JZM1Q $5.95. |
| 177956 MARZANI, Carl and Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 187174 MAY, Brian. THE THIRD WORLD CALAMITY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper, minuscule fore-edge stain. ISBN: 0710007647 $10.95. |
| 180439 MAYER, Thomas, James S. Duesenberg and Robert Z. Aliber. MONEY, BANKING, AND THE ECONOMY. NY: Norton, 1981. 755 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0393951219 $11.95. |
| 185168 McDONALD, David A. and John Pape. COST RECOVERY AND THE CRISIS OF SERVICE DELIVERY IN SOUTH AFRICA. Zed Books, 2003. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1842773313 $23. First book in South Africa - and internationally - to bring together a theoretical and empirical review of the impact of cost recovery on basic municipal services such as water, refuse collection and electricity. |
| 189259 McKEOWN, Mary P., & Kern Alexander, Editors. VALUES IN CONFLICT: Funding Priorities for Higher Education. Cambridge: Ballinger, 1986. 333 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth covers with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, charts, graphs. Notes. Index. Near fine in a very good dust cover. Very light line of rubbing down middle of front cover. Institution stamp on front endpaper. DJ with minor edge wear & a couple sm. closed tears on upper & lower edge of rear panel _ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0887301029 $15.95. |
| 185053 MEN, L.L. THE CAPITALIST NATURE OF THE 'SOCIALIST' COUNTRIES: A Politico-Economic Analysis / RUSSIA: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). Two Texts for Defining the Communist Program. Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1986. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for pencil underlining first 18 pages. $45. Rare. WorldCat lists only one copy in a library collection. |
| 178083 MENSHIKOV, S. MILLIONAIRES AND MANAGERS: Structure of U.S. Financial Oligarchy. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969. 326 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Leo Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D5VJG $9.95. Russian Communist take on US economics. |
| 180084 METZGER, Laure. AMERICAN LOANS IN THE POSTWAR PERIOD. Washington: Foundation for Foreign Affairs, 1948. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Foundation Pamphlet #4. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 193758 MILL, John Stuart. PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. NY: Appleton, 1900. 670 pp. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. G. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Some graying of text-edges. Former owners' name and label on front paste-down sheet. Dozen of so pages with highlighting. Signature separation between last 2 pages of advertisements. Some light undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 177581 MILLER, Spencer, Jr. PROPERTY AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS. NY: Woman's Auxillary to the National Council, nd [ca. 1932]. 28 pages. Paperback. Light browning at the edges. Very Good+. $7.95. An address presented at the Triennial meeting of the Woman's Auxillary to the National Council in Denver, Colorado. |
| 178262 MITCHELL, Louise. HOLD THAT RENT CEILING. NY: New Century Publishers, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Pamphlet has vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007ERH5U $6.95. Calls for support of rent control against the 'wreckers' of the 80th, Republican-dominated, Congress. Labor, veterans, and women's organizations are urged to unite with communists and tenant groups to prevent the rent gouge. See 'Seidman M354'. |
| 195113 MIYASHITA, Tadao. THE CURRENCY AND FINANCIAL SYSTEM OF MAINLAND CHINA. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. viii+278 pp. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Translated by J. R. McEwan. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light mark to top edge. Interior is clean and tight. DJ has light rubbing and yellowing. $45. |
| 191997 MOHLER, J.C. TWENTY-SECOND BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE IN KANSAS. Topeka: Kansas, 1920. 655 pages. 1st edition. Blue hardcover. Index. Good+. Heavy wear along spine as well as inch long closed tear. Gilt lettering still strong. $14.95. |
| 185163 MORGAN-WEBB, Charles. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE GOLD STANDARD. NY: Committee for Nation, 1934. 193 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Very Good-. Ex-library copy, small label bottom front cover, book plate on front endpaper. Front cover has tiny tears at the spine ends. $20. Ah, the Good Ol' Days!. |
| 178259 MORRIS, George. RECONVERSION. NY: New Century, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Bookstore stamp inside cover. ISBN: B0006QVF4I $11.95. Veteran Communist writer's views with alarm the post-war labor situation in America. Morris was Labor Editor for the 'Daily Worker'. 'Seidman M383'. |
| 190776 MORRISON, Ken. MARX, DURKHEIM, WEBER: Formations of Modern Social Thought. London: SAGE, 1996. 361 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Covers with some rubbing & surface marks. ISBN: 0803975627 $60. |
| 180291 MUKHERJEE, Sadhan. WHO REALLY AIDS INDIA, USA OR USSR? A Study in Contrast of Economic Assistance. New Delhi: Communist Party of India, (1972). 71 pages. Stapled Paperback. Nice Very Good. $4.95. |
| 188030 NABUDERE, Dan. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF IMPERIALISM: Its Theoretical and Polemical Treatment from Mercantilist to Multilateral Imperialism. (2nd Edition). Zed Books, 1983. 301 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. One page corner turned down. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0905762029 $11.95. |
| 187441 NAPOLEONI, Loretta. MODERN JIHAD: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks. Sterling: Pluto, 2003. xxiii, 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Index. Foreword by John Cooley, Introduction by George Magnus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745321178 $9.95. |
| 178881 NATIONAL UNITED WORKERS ORGANIZATION. THE FOREIGN IMPORTS SMOKESCREEN. Chicago: National United Workers Organization, n.d., ca. 1977. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. 'A Steelworker pamphlet'. Very Good. $11.95. Issued in response to the crisis of 1977 and announced heavy layoffs looming. |
| 185732 NEGRI, Antonio. [ Toni ]. BOOKS FOR BURNING: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy. London: Verso, 2005. li+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the Italian. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1844670341 $5.95. Negri was infamous in Europe for the incendiary writings in this book, which consists of five pamphlets written in the 70s, which attempt to identify and draw lessons from new conditions of class struggle emerging in the 1970s. Conceived as organizational hypotheses intended for debate among the members of the political movements Workers' Power and Organized Autonomy, the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 192915 NOLL, Roger G. GOVERNMENT AND THE SPORTS BUSINESS: Studies in the Regulation of Economic Activity. Washington: Brookings Institute, 1974. 445 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; bottom corner lightly bumped; crease to front cover; bottom edge dusty. ISBN: 0815761058 $9.95. |
| 192376 NOONAN, John. BRIBES. London: Macmillan, 1984. 839 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0029228808 $9.95. |
| 177717 NORTH, Michael (ed.). TIME RUNNING OUT?: Best of Resurgence. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1976. 125 pages. 1st Paperback printing / edition. Oversize. Illustrated. Intro by Satish Kumar. Very Good+. Nice solid and square book. ISBN: 0904727165 $11.95. Pacifist /antiwar anthology, articles culled from the magazine, covering a 9-year period. Includes E.F. Schumacher, Geoffrey Ostergaard, J. P. Narayan, John Papworth, Leopold Kohr, Ronald Samson, and many others. |
| 179161 NORTHRUP, Herbert R. THE NEGRO IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1969. [xiii], 233 pages. Hardcover. Tables. From the 'Racial Policies of American Industry Report #8' issued by the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, Industrial Research Unit. Owner name and a number stamped front endpaper. Very Good in soiled dustjacket with price clipped, small piece missing head of spine and owners number label taped foot of jacket spine. $15.95. |
| 177926 O'CONNOR, Harvey. HISTORY OF OIL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (CIO). [Intl.]. Denver: Oil Workers International Union (CIO), 1950. 442 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by O. A. Knight. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Spine of cover spotted, otherwise Very Good-. No dustjacket. Decent reading copy. ISBN: B000B9O8BM $14.95. Title page reads 'Intl. Union', but we've spelled it out for cataloging and search purposes. By the author of 'Revolution in Seattle'. |
| 179850 O'CONNOR, Harvey. THE EMPIRE OF OIL. NY: Monthly Review, 1955. 372 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Name front endpaper. Touch frayed head and foot of spine, large faint stain rear cover, otherwise nice clean Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 193594 O'CONNOR, J. F. T. THE BANKING CRISIS AND RECOVERY UNDER THE ROOSEVELT ADMINISTRATION. Chicago: Callaghan, 1938. 167 pp. First edition. Black, cloth leatherette boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. G+. No Dj. Text-edges browned. Spine cocked at one end. $14.95. |
| 177875 ORNE, Anders. CO-OPERATIVE IDEALS AND PROBLEMS. Manchester: The Cooperative Union, Holyoake House, 1926. 143 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound, minimal markings, interior clean and tight. Front endpaper excised. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 192099 PALACKAPILLY, George, and T. D. Felix. RELIGION AND ECONOMICS: A World View. New Delhi: Aidbes/SPCI House, 1998. 159 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower right corner of front cover with a pair of creases. Very light edge and corner wear. $70. |
| 186093 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.5. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. He is currently involved on the Internet in trying to thwart the Republican campaign's organized effort to steal the 2009 elections. |
| 180379 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Cambridge: Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $2.95. |
| 196118 PELLENGAHR, Ingo. THE AUSTRIAN SUBJECTIVE THEORY OF INTEREST: An Investigation into the History of Thought. Frankfurt: Peter Lang, 1996. 95 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Slight ding at top and bottom front tips. ISBN: 3631486073 $28. |
| 196302 PEREIRA, Eli. HOT MONEY: Secrets of Trading Mutual Funds for Fun and Profit. Temple City, CA: Fast Track, 1990. x+105 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Good+. Yellow highlighting to three pages; light wear at edges. $14.95. |
| 178203 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL AND CLASS. #6. Autumn 1978. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1978. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 178204 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL AND CLASS. #7. Spring 1979. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1979. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 180414 PERIODICAL. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume XLIII, Number 4. Winter 1979-80. NY: Science & Society, 1979. Trade paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Includes index for the full year. |
| 177614 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed). SOVIET RUSSIA: A Weekly Journal of Information. Vol IV No. 8. February 19, 1921. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman, 1921. Numbered consecutively, this p178 to 200. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated. Good. Vertical fold, center, with wear at the crease rear cover, minor effect to the text, but quite readable nevertheless. Center fold page loose from the staples. $9.95. Includes four full page posters issued by the Soviet government. |
| 177615 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed). SOVIET RUSSIA: A Weekly Journal of Information. Vol IV No. 16. April 16, 1921. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman, 1921. Numbered consecutively, this p370 to 392. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fair. Vertical fold, center, with minor wear at the crease rear cover, with small horizontal tear affection all the pages, including the text, but quite readable nevertheless. Some pencil marginalia. Center fold page loose from the staples. $9.95. Includes 'The Victory at London' by K.D., 'The Trade Agreement with England' by Leonid Krassin, 'Anglo-Russian Trade Agreement' (Complete Official Text), article titled 'Copies of 'Pravda' forged in London', 'The Last Slave' by Alexandra Kollontay, 'The French Proletariat and the New Onslaught' by Pierre Pascal, 'Literature and Revolution in Russia' by Lebedev Polyansky, 'Beethoven Centenary' by A. Lunacharsky. |
| 177613 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed.). SOVIET RUSSIA: Official Organ of the Friends of Soviet Russia. Vol VII No. 7. October 1, 1922. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman/Friends of Soviet Russia, 1922. Numbered consecutively, this p187 to 200. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated with photos. About Very Good. $9.95. Includes 'The Economic Situation in Russia' by Pierre Pascal, 'The New Economic Policy in Practice' by A. A. Heller. |
| 184308 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. Supplement to No. 30. War or Revolution: The Struggle has Already Begun!. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1979]. 8 pages. Oversize newspaper format, on newsprint, folded down once to 8x11-1/2 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. Newsprint shows some age toning. $20. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 184310 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 184311 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 41-44, 46, 50-53, 56-73, 75. (28 issues). NY: Internationalism, Spring 1984-Dec. 1991. 28 issues, generally 12-18 pages each, about 3/4 of these on newsprint. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. $75. #69 (Summer 1990) is incorrectly numbered #68. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187787 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 194662 PERIODICAL. KONVITS, Milton R.. INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS REVIEW Vol. 3 No. 4 (July 1950). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1950. Pages 484-639. Trade paperback. G+. Spine area faded. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Upper margins of both coves lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 177840 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #91. Vol 17, #1. Jan - Feb 1987. 143 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Where Does Your Money Go? Articles by Val Burris, Elizabeth Fox Genovese, John Harrington; Whatever Happened to the Sexual Revolution. |
| 182687 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [C.L.R. James, Samir Amin, Michael Parenti]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 45, Number 5 October 1993. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1993. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near fine. $7. Replacing the International Monetary System? by Samir Amin. Dividends Are Not Royalties: The SAT and Surplus Value by Michael Parenti. Also Grace Lee Boggs on C.L.R. James. |
| 182657 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Immanuel Wallerstein]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 9 February 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Third World Debt by Harry Magdoff. On Capitalism and the Market by Immanuel Wallerstein. Canada's Economy by Errol Black. Women, Work and Protest by Miriam Frank. |
| 182667 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Joyce Kolko]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 11 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Centrally Planned Economies by Joyce Kolko. |
| 182668 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Joyce Kolko]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 11 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $3.95. The Centrally Planned Economies by Joyce Kolko. |
| 182590 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 22, Number 8 January 1971. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1970. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile: Peaceful Transition to Socialism? by the editors. The Relevance of Economic Theory by Joan Robinson. |
| 182625 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 182626 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 182627 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 182677 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 41, Number 2 June 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Capitalism and the Environment by the editors. The Origins of Market Fetishism by Kari Polanyi-Levitt and Marguerite Mendell. The Development of Underdevelopment by Andre Gunder Frank. |
| 182588 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 3 and 4 July-August 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good-. $5.95. Special 96-page issue. Monopoly Capital by Paul Baran and Paul Sweezy. |
| 177767 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. November 1946. Volume 63, No. 5. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1946. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Spine slant. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177768 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. December 1946. Volume 63, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1946. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177769 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. January 1947. Volume 64, No. 1. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177770 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. February 1947. Volume 64, No. 2. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177771 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. March 1947. Volume 64, No. 3. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177772 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. April 1947. Volume 64, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177773 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. May 1947. Volume 64, No. 5. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177774 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. June 1947. Volume 64, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front endpaper. Very Good. $15. |
| 177775 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. October 1947. Volume 65, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177776 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. April 1948. Volume 66, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1948. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Spine slant. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177777 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. June 1948. Volume 66, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1948. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Spine slant. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 182385 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, Alice Amsden, David Barkin, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 12 No. 1. Spring 1980. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1980. 78 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 183600 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, Alice Amsden, David Barkin, et. al., eds.]. REVIEW OF RADICAL POLITICAL ECONOMICS. Double Special Issue: empirical Work in Marxian Crisis Theory. Volume 18 Numbers 1 and 2 Spring and Summer 1986. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1986. 260 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 182384 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, Alice Amsden, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 12 No. 4. Winter 1981. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1981. 78 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 181283 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, David Barkin, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 7 No. 2. Summer 1975. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1975. 76 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good, light edge fading of covers. Ink price on cover. $20. Scarce. |
| 181285 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, David Barkin, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 7 No. 3. Fall 1975. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1975. 102 pages. Large Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good, light edge fading of covers. Ink price on cover. $17. Scarce. |
| 182383 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, David Barkin, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 11 No. 4. Winter, 1979. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1979. 126 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. New Directions in the Theory of Imperialism. |
| 184763 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, David Barkin, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 5 No. 3. Fall 1973. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1973. vii+72 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good. Some tiny splash stains or foxing first few pages. $20. Chile and Copper; Prospects for US Fascism; Obsolescence of Growth; Politics and Radical Economists. Scarce. |
| 181287 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, Nancy Breen, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 14 No. 3. Fall 1982. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1982. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good+. $17. Scarce. |
| 181284 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics, Nancy Cooney, et. al., eds.]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 6 No. 2. Summer 1974. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1974. 194 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good, light edge fading of covers, light staining on foredge. Ink price on cover. $20. This issue, 'Radical Interpretations of Economic History'. Scarce. |
| 177977 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 9 No. 3. Political Economy of Women; Women, Class and the Family. NY: URPE, 1977. 81 pages. Large Softcover. Near Fine. $9.95. Third Special Issue on the Political Economy of Women. Scarce. |
| 178390 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 17 No. 4. Winter 1985. [URPE]. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1985. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 181312 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 6 No. 4. Winter 1975. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1975. 94 pages. Large Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good. Ink price front cover. $20. Special issue on Teaching: Approaches to Introductory Economics, Social Relations of the Classroom. Scarce. |
| 178408 PERLO, Victor, in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE INCOME 'REVOLUTION'. NY: International Publishers, 1954. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamped on cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E70A2 $7.95. Are the rich getting poorer and the poor richer? The real class distribution of income in the US. Perlo was an important figure in the American Communist Party. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 178100 PERLO, Victor. THE VIETNAM PROFITEERS. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small ink note inside the cover ('Those whom the gods would destroy they first make mad.') otherwise Fine. ISBN: B0007F5BTS $11.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. He saw the war an extension of American capitalist interest. No surprise there. |
| 182878 PERLO, Victor. THE VIETNAM PROFITEERS. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: B0007F5BTS $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. He saw the war an extension of American capitalist interest. No surprise there. |
| 182885 PERLO, Victor. ROBBING THE POOR TO FATTEN THE RICH: Inflation, wages, prices and profits. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1972. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with cartoons by Fred Wright. Near Fine, price blocked. ISBN: 0878980806 $11.95. |
| 190999 PERRY, Ralph Barton. GENERAL THEORY OF VALUE: Its Meaning & Basic Principles Construed in Terms of Interest. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1926. xvii+702 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fair - inch-long tear to bottom of spine; inch-deep water stains to bottom edge; pencil markings; names to front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 187956 PERRY, Stewart E. COLLECTING GARBAGE: Dirty Work, Clean Jobs, Proud People. Transaction Publishers, 1998. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. New intro and epilogue by the author and a new foreword Raymond Russell. Fine. Unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0765804107 $27. What it's like to be a garbageman in major worker-owned Italian-American cooperative, a unique and amazingly democratic organization first formed in 1920. |
| 194775 PETULLA, Joseph M. AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY: The Exploitation and Conservation of Natural Resources. SF: Boyd and Fraser Publishing, 1977. 399 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Edgewear to covers; chip missing from top of spine; moderate ink marginalia to beginning and end of text. Complimentary copy bookplate affixed to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0878350551 $9.95. |
| 177519 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B0007IW18O $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 197466 PLITT, Jane R. MARTHA MATILDA HARPER AND THE AMERICAN DREAM: How One Woman Changed the Face of Modern Business. Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University, 2000. xviii+184 pp. Hardback. Photos. Works Cited. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. One small tear to DJ. ISBN: 0815606389 $9.95. |
| 178926 PLOTKIN, Sidney and William E. Scheuerman. Private interest, public spending: balanced-budget conservatism and the fiscal crisis. Boston: South End Press, 1994. 299 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896084647 $4.95. |
| 182051 QUIJANO, Anibal. NATIONALISM AND CAPITALISM IN PERU: A Study in Neo-Imperialism. NY: Monthly Review, 1971. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix, tables. Translated by Helen R. Lane. Very Good. Spine lightly fading and a reading crease. ISBN: 0853452466 $9.95. Socialist take on economic and political developments in Peru. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 181698 RAINES, John C., Lenora Berson and David Gracie (eds.). COMMUNITY AND CAPITAL IN CONFLICT: Plant Closings and Job Loss. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1982. xvii, 318 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ but for touch of spine fading. ISBN: 0877222703 $6.95. |
| 180551 RAMANATHAN, Kavasseri V. MANAGEMENT CONTROL IN NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS: Text and Cases. NY: Wiley, 1982. 612 Pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0471064874 $11.95. |
| 197428 RAMON, Victor; Ira Bertha; Vivian Bertha. THE PROMISE AND THE PRODUCT: 200 Years of American Advertising Posters. NY: Macmillan, 1979. viii+152 pp. First edition. Hardback. Color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Rubbing and tiny tears to DJ. ISBN: 0025794809 $14.95. |
| 177894 RANDALL, Harlan J. and Clay J. Daggett. CONSUMERS' COOPERATIVE ADVENTURES: Case Studies. Whitewater: The Whitewater Press, 1936. 646 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Tables. Index. Very Good-. Ex-library, no markings on outside edges of pages. ISBN: B0008572HQ $7.95. Textbook designed to satisfy a demand for unbiased, factual material concerning the work being done in the US by individual cooperative societies in providing 'quality merchandise at the lowest possible cost'. |
| 177921 RANDALL, Harlan J. and Clay J. Daggett. CONSUMERS' COOPERATIVE ADVENTURES: Case Studies. Whitewater: The Whitewater Press, 1937. 646 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Olive green cloth. Photos. Tables. Index. Very Good. Ex-library, no stamping on outside page edges, minimal internal library markings. ISBN: B0008572HQ $11.95. Textbook to satisfy a demand for unbiased, factual material concerning the work being done in the US by individual cooperative societies in providing 'quality merchandise at the lowest possible cost'. |
| 184080 RAPP, Burt. CREDIT CARD FRAUD. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), illustrated gray covers. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 1559501022 $19.95. Detailed look at the history, techniques, tactics used in credit card frauds and how to protect, combat or even strike back...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 184666 RAPP, Burt. CREDIT CARD FRAUD. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), illustrated gray covers. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Good+. Book distributor stamp inside cover, damp stain top corner of spine, damp waviness effects throughout. Pages are clean and bright, thus an excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 1559501022 $11.95. Detailed look at the history, techniques, tactics used in credit card frauds and how to protect, combat or even strike back...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 186020 RATHENAU, Walther. [ Walter ]. THE NEW SOCIETY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Howe / London: Williams & Norgate, 1921. vi+147 pages. Small Hardback, rust brown cloth. Translated from the German. Near Fine-. Nice attractive copy, no names, markings or tears. $30. This is the real book - not the overpriced gouging print-on-demand (and truncated) junk. |
| 183332 RHODES, Robert I. (ed.). IMPERIALISM AND UNDERDEVELOPMENT: A Reader. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. 416 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine has reading creeases, light paint overspray. Text pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0853451559 $4.95. 18 essays, 'a complete and cohesive course in problems of underdevelopment considered in historical perspective.' Arrigih, Harry Magdof, David Horowitz, Philip Reno, Andre Gunderfrank, Hans O. Schmidtt, Jose Nun, Paul Baran, Frantz Fanon, et al. |
| 188639 RICHARDSON, Margaret. GRAPHIS ANNUAL REPORTS, 2. Zurich: Graphis Press, 1989. 256 pp. Oversize hardback, 9.5 x 12 in. 700 full color illustrations. Index. As new. No marks, no flaws. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 3857094281 $19.95. Text in Engl., Germ. & Fr. |
| 179765 RICHMAN, Barry INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY IN COMMUNIST CHINA: A Firsthand Study of Chinese Economic Development and Management - With Significant Comparisons With Industry in India, the USSR, Japan, and the United States. NY: Vintage, 1969. 968 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Thin spine reading crease, thin strip of cover fading along the cover spine, clean and tight. ISBN: 0394717333 $1.95. |
| 178870 RIFKIN, Jeremy. THE END OF WORK: The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era. NY: Tarcher / Putnam, 1995. 350 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Foreword by Robert L. Heilbroner. Notes and index. Faint bump foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0874777798 $6.95. Rifkin posits the global decline of jobs as the beginning of the end of civilization and/or a transformation leading to the rebirth of the human spirit. |
| 185319 ROBINSON, Joan. COLLECTED ECONOMIC PAPERS. Volume II (2). London: Basil Blackwell / Oxford, 1975. xiv+281 pages. 2nd edition. Hardback. Index. New introduction by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for light bumping at the corners. ISBN: 0631163603 $70. |
| 183408 ROCHE, George Charles III. FREDERIC BASTIAT: A Man Alone. NY: Arlington House, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Architects of Freedom' series. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket and book clean and bright. Jacket has a little scattered light scuffing and edge wear, very tiny tears head and foot of the spine, small closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0870001167 $6.95. Bio of a popular 'lazy faire' propagandist of 19th century France (alone? not hardly). Advocate of free trade and economic individualism (rough translation: owners of the country are free to loot the people, and the commoners get none of the support (state socialism) business interests wallow in. A contemporary rightwinger perspective from this conservative publisher. (It's a theme!). |
| 177524 ROCHESTER, Anna. THE POPULIST MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: The Rise, Growth and Decline of the People's Party -- A Social and Economic Interpretation. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 128 pages. Paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DNN7W $7.95. See Seidman R150. |
| 177522 ROCKEFELLER, John W., Jr. MONEY IN PRINTING. Denville: Modern Lithography, 1968. 205 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. No Dustjacket (probably as issued). $2.95. The economics of printing and making money in printing. Much anecdotal material by this veteran consultant, with a review of various aspects of printing that can help to produce profit. |
| 180356 ROSHCO, Bernard. THE RAG RACE: How New York and Paris Run the Breakneck Business of Dressing American Women. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1963. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Name writ large front endpaper. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tears and chips, short tear rear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTKCO $2.95. Expose by a journalist who cut his teeth in the garment district. |
| 184327 RUBIN, I.I. ESSAYS ON MARX'S THEORY OF VALUE. Detroit: Black and Red, 1972. xxxviii+275 pages. Trade paperback original. Introductions, footnotes. Translated from the Russian by Milos Samardzija and Fredy Perlman from the Russian 3rd edition. Very Good+. Cover wear. $19.95. A Marxist economist, Rubin wrote three books before his arrest and 'disappearance' in 1930 (see Rubina's [his sister] account in Medvedev's 'Let History Judge'). |
| 186176 RUSSELL, Edgar Torrey. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN CAPITOL AND LABOR: A Fair, Candid, and Impartial Treatment of the Subject from a Non-Partizan (sic) and Christian Standpoint. Washington: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1912. 208 pages. Hardback. Many photos throughout. Index. Good. Cover wear but front illustration still rather bright. Spine has some white spotting and a 2-inch wear-through the cloth toward the bottom front hinge. Solid copy, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 181905 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 183263 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Tiny bump top front edge. Appears unused. $14.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 184547 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 184086 SANDS, Trent. REBORN WITH CREDIT. Loompanics Unlimited, 1992. 68 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO), printed beige covers. Appendices. Fine-. ISBN: 1559500905 $11.95. Detailed look at the in and outs of the credit racket and how to get, use or restore credit, credit cards, etc...from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 184146 SANDS, Trent. REBORN IN CANADA: Personal Privacy Through a New Identity. [Expanded 2nd edition]. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 83 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Expanded 2nd edition. Paperback original (PBO), printed tan covers. Appendices. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559500581 $11.5. Detailed look at the in and outs of getting various forms of false identification ... from the notorious and now defunct Loompanics publishing house. |
| 195087 SARNOFF, Paul. RUSSELL SAGE: The Money King. NY: Obelensky, 1965. 398 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Would be Fine bur for 4 pages have inch long closed tear in margins (not affecting text) in Very Good price clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ has some small chips around edges and light rubbing on rear panel. $11.95. |
| 186695 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 310 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for one page corner turned down, in Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of Fast Food Nation . |
| 178636 SCHMIDT, Emerson P. UNION POWER AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST. LA: Nash, 1973. 204 pages. Hardback. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright, Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0840250045 $1.95. |
| 181453 SCHON, Donald, A. TECHNOLOGY AND CHANGE: The New Heraclitus. Delacorte, 1967. 248 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B0006BQ51G $5.95. 'The Impact of Invention and Innovation on American Social and Economic Development.' Author was Ford Professor of Urban Studies and Education at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. |
| 193269 SCHREUDER, Gerard F. (Editor). WORLD TRADE IN FOREST PRODUCTS Volume 2. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 362 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Spine slightly discolored. Some light soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0295963379 $14.95. |
| 179892 SCHWARTZ-NOBEL, Loretta. STARVING IN THE SHADOW OF PLENTY. NY: Putnam, 1981. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ lightly soiled, small edge tear, rear cover has some spotting. Quite decent reading copy. ISBN: 0399125221 $1.95. |
| 184572 SCOTTISH ANTI-POLL TAX FEDERATION. THE COMING OF THE POLL TAX. Strathclyde Anti-Poll Tax Federation. 48 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendices. Very Good+. $23. Collects papers presented to the Strathclyde Federation second organizing conference on November 19th, 1988. The contents were endorsed by the 291 delegates. |
| 181008 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened, page edges browned. $1.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 181009 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. With publisher's complimentary/promotional slip from 1952 laid in. Very Good+. Page edges browned. $5.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 185339 SEDGWICK, Theodore. PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ECONOMY. Part First. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1836. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blind stamped decorative boards. Good. Bottom quarter of the first two blank endpapers are excised and those pages are a bit pulled at the binding. Scattered light foxing inside the covers and the first few endpapers. A small ink spot on the last blank page affecting the text (still readable) of the last 7 pages. Spine title label is worn away. $30. Property (i.e. wealth) 'is not only power, it is happiness.' Part 1 only, dealing with the United States. |
| 185589 SILK, Leonard. THE ECONOMISTS. Avon, 1978. 276 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0380018357 $1.2. |
| 178014 SIMAI, Mihaly. GLOBAL POWER STRUCTURE, TECHNOLOGY AND WORLD ECONOMY IN THE LATE TWENTIETH CENTURY. London: Pinter, 1990. 290 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Notes. Translation by Pal Felix. Covers lightly worn at extremities, Very Good. ISBN: 0861879988 $24. |
| 183750 SIMIS, Konstantin. USSR: The Corrupt Society - The Secret World of Soviet Capitalism. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Sections of some pages slightly tanned on outside edges (two different rolls of paper used in the printing), tiny remainder mark bottom. DJ has small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0671250035 $2.95. Capitalism before it is legitimized. |
| 191981 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE PROFITS OF RELIGION: An Essay in Economic Interpretation. Pasadena: Privately Printed, 1918. 315 pp. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. G+. No DJ. Spine faded. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some discoloration about front hinge. Covers with a bit of soiling. $14.95. |
| 184050 SMITH, Adam. THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. London/NY: J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, Everyman's Library, 1977. xxvi,441, 455 pages. 2 Volumes in One. Hardback, gilt-stamped powder blue boards. Index. No. 412 in the 'Everyman's Library' series. Introduction by William Letwin. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright book with outer page edges age-tanned. DJ has light edge wear and wear at the corners. ISBN: 0460004123 $24.95. Smith proposed the doctrine of laissez-faire - that governments should not interfere in economic affairs and that free trade increases wealth. |
| 188805 SMITKA, Michael J. COMPETITIVE TIES, Subcontracting in the Japanese Automotive Industry. NY: Columbia University Press, 1991. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with red lettering stamped on spine. Charts, graphs, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like Dj. ISBN: 0231072821 $17.95. |
| 198491 SORENSEN, Clark W. OVER THE MOUNTAINS ARE MOUNTAINS: Korean Peasant Households and Their Adaptations to Rapid Industrialization. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1988. x + 308 pages. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Notes. References. Index. Very good+ publisher's cloth in nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 029596507x $19.95. |
| 193170 SPRINKEL, Beryl Wayne. MONEY & MARKETS: A Monetarist View. Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, 1971. xxiii+ 305pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Inscribed & signed by the author. Near Fine with shelfwear & Very Good clipped dustjacket with 3/4 inch tear to front, light edgewear, & sunned spine. ISBN: B0006DYRD2 $11.95. |
| 177535 STAROBIN, Joseph. SHOULD AMERICANS BACK THE MARSHALL PLAN?. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EFTB4 $3.95. See 'Seidman S369'. |
| 188035 STEEDMAN, Ian, Paul Sweezy, Geoff Hodgson, Erik Olin Wright, Makoto Itoh and others. THE VALUE CONTROVERSY. London: Verso, 1981. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Biographical note. Near Fine. Appears unread. Name inside cover, outside edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 086091738X $25. |
| 189195 STEPHEN, Les, & Ward Sullivan. CATTLE BREEDS INDEX. Hays: Research Communications, 1976. 359 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos. Figures, tables, diagrams. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine, no DJ. $99.95. |
| 177728 STEPHENS, Waldo E. ECONOMIC NATIONALISM. NY: Foreign Affairs Forum, 1934. 29 pages. Softcover. 'Publication No. 3'. Very Good. Small crease front cover corner. ISBN: B0008CQ4C8 $9.95. |
| 181029 STEVENS, Robert. THE NEW ECONOMICS AND WORLD PEACE. Philadelphia: Pacifist Research Bureau, 1944. 52 pages. Stapled Paperback. 'Pacifism and Economics series VI, #1'. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Very Good. Pair of staple holes in the front cover. Clean and tight. $6.95. |
| 188474 STONE, David, Christina Ringwood & Frank Voohies. BUSINESS AND BIODIVERSITY: A Guide for the Private Sector. Switzerland: IUCN, 1977. 64pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Upper & lower corner of front cover slightly creased. Lower right pages thumb-worn. ISBN: 2831704049 $7.95. Co-publication of World Conservation Union & World Business Council for Sustainable Development. |
| 194319 STUDENMUND, A. H. USING ECONOMETRICS, A Practical Guide. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1997. 670 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. Index. Software included - pocket unopened. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0673524868 $30. |
| 186617 SURFACE, George Thomas. THE STORY OF SUGAR. D. Appleton and Co., 1910. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped cloth. Photos, tables. Good+. Ex-library. Spine has a small piece missing at the top, numbers penned on lower part. Gilt is bright on the front cover, bit dull on the spine. No stampings but for withdrawal stamp inside the covers. Book is square and internally bright and clean. $30. |
| 179683 TABB, William K. and Larry Sawers (eds.). MARXISM AND THE METROPOLIS: New Perspectives in Urban Political Economy. NY: Oxford University, 1978. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Tiny owner label inside cover, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0195022629 $6.95. |
| 194161 TAM, Luisa (Editor). THE CONFLUENCE OF AFFLUENCE: The Pearl River Delta Story. Hong Kong: SCMP Books, 2005. 207 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 9621789818 $19.95. |
| 197515 TAPSCOTT, Don and Anthony D. Williams. WIKINOMICS: How Mass Collaboration Changes Everything. New York: Portfolio / Penguin, 2006. 324 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 177612 TECHNOCRACY, INC. THE MYSTERY OF MONEY. NY: Technocracy, 1941. 32 pages. 7th printing. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp rear cover. $11.95. |
| 185343 The Commonwealth Builders. THE CRUSADE TO END POVERTY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: The Commonwealth Builders, no date [circa 1934]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. A few words on two pages underlined in pencil. $75. |
| 179631 THE PRICE WATERHOUSE CHANGE INTEGRATION TEAM. THE PARADOX PRINCIPLES: How High-Performance Companies Manage Chaos, Complexity, and Contradiction To Achieve Superior Results. Chicago: Irwin Professional Pub., 1996. xix, 282 pages. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0786304995 $3.95. |
| 181552 THEOBALD, Robert. BEYOND DESPAIR: Directions for America's Third Century. Washington: New Republic, 1976. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Alternate ISBN: 0915220113. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0915220199 $3.95. |
| 195045 THOMAS, Rodney E. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT REENGINEERING: 'Truth or Dare?'. Silver Spring: Hattie-Florence Publishing, 1996. 244 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0965025500 $25. |
| 196121 THRALL, Grant Ian. LAND USE AND URBAN FORM: The Consumption Theory of Land Rent. NY: Methuen, 1987. 239 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0416355404 $19.95. |
| 178233 TOULMIN, H.A. CURRENT ANTI-TRUST LITERATURE: Being a Table of Authorities Cited in the 1954 Supplement to Toulmin's Anti-Trust Laws of the United States. Cincinnati: The W. H. Anderson, 1954. 8 pages. Stapled stiff printed paperback. Cover soil, Very Good. $11.95. Reprinted from the Supplement to Volume 7. |
| 189304 TOWNE, Edward C. THE STORY OF MONEY, A Science Handbook of Money Questions. NY: D. W. Dillingham, 1900. 248 pp. First edition. Gold cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Indexed. G. No Dj. Closed tear on title page. Page separation, pg. 112/113. Spine darkened. Undulation of text due to binding stress. Book plate on front pastedown sheet. $15.95. |
| 195285 TSANG, Chih. CHINA'S POSTWAR MARKETS. NY: Macmillan, 1945. xi+239 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light water-staining to upper edge of front cloth board; board corners lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 186143 TSURU, Shigeto (ed.). HAS CAPITALISM CHANGED? An International Symposium On The Nature Of Contemporary Capitalism. Tokyo: Iwanami Shoten, 1961. iv+222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Preface, a 'piece in place of a conclusion' and summary article by Tsuru. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. 15 pages has pencil underlining, usually a sentence or less, four pages with minor brown stain in the margins. Bright, solid and clean. Top is a little dark, tiny faint fore-edge stain. Jacket is bright with a small chip and tear top front edge, light soiling rear. $19.95. Eight economists assess the prospects of capitalism and socialism: John Strachey, Paul M. Sweezy, Charles O. Bettelheim (in French only), Yakov A. Kronrod (in Russian and in English translation), Maurice Dobb, Paul A. Baran, John Kenneth Galbraith and Tsuru. |
| 188771 TUCKER, Harry, & Marc C. Leager. HIGHWAY ECONOMICS. Scranton: International Textbook Co., 1942. 454 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamping on front cover & spine. Several diagrams with gate-folds. Multiple tables, graphs, B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Couple pages with red underlining. Fading on endpapers. Bit of creasing & minor wrinkling on one of the gate-folds. Small amt. of separation front hinge. $17.95. |
| 194916 TUMA, Elias H. TWENTY-SIX CENTURIES OF AGRARIAN REFORM: A Comparative Analysis. Berkeley: University of California, 1965. xi+309 pp. Hardback. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine brown cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. One-inch closed tear to dj; spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B000O2C1SS $19.95. |
| 178842 TURNER, Lowell. DEMOCRACY AT WORK: Changing World Markets and the Future of Labor Unions. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1992. xvi, 279 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. References. Index. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 080148118X $7.95. |
| 194767 TURNER, Peter. H. BUSINESS ECONOMICS: A COMPREHENSIVE COURSE: Book 1, The Framework of Business Economics; Book 2, Policies and Problems in Business Economics. London: George G. Harrap, 1974. Two volume set. 168, 208 pp. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Index. Both volumes Very Good. Light shelfwear; some warping to back cover of Book 1. Interiors clean. ISBN: 0245523758 $50. |
| 178919 TURNER, Robert K. (ed.). PARTNERS IN THE FREE WORLD: A Summary Report on the Canadian-American Conference on Foreign Relations. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1951. 103 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Foreword by Raymond Dennett. Very Good. $17.95. Conference held in Niagara Falls, Ontario, May 31-June 5, 1951. |
| 193144 U. S. GOVERNMENT. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, & CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1870. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1870. 494 pp. No edition stated. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple tables and figures. Index. Good. No Dj. Light edge wear. 3 of 4 corners with cardboard showing through. 2-inch split along upper hinge of front cover. Spine-ends worn. Text-edges with soiling. Light yellowing of pages. Text with horizontal undulation. $50. |
| 178221 U.S. TARIFF COMMISSION. [Carleton C. Rice, compiler]. INDEX OF FOREIGN COMMERCIAL AND ECONOMIC PERIODICALS Currently Received in Departmental and Other Institutional Libraries Located at Washington, D.C. Washington: GPO, 1926. 88 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Covers detached, otherwise decent Very Good reading/working copy. $12.95. |
| 177729 U.S., THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. SECOND REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ASSISTANCE TO GREECE AND TURKEY For the Period Ended December 31, 1947. Washington: GPO, 1948. 64 pages. Softcover. Maps. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Department of State Publication 3035, Economic Cooperation Series 3. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 177730 U.S., THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THIRD REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ASSISTANCE TO GREECE AND TURKEY For the Period Ended March 31, 1948. Washington: GPO, 1948. 63 pages. Softcover. Maps. Photos. Tables. Department of State Publication 3149, Economic Cooperation Series 9. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 188215 UNGER, Roberto Mangabeira. PLASTICITY INTO POWER. [Politics: A Work in Constructive Theory, Volume 3]. Verso, 2004. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. New. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1844675165 $4.95. |
| 188217 UNGER, Roberto Mangabeira. SOCIAL THEORY: It's Situation and Its Task; A Critical Introduction to Politics: A Work in Constructive Theory. [Volume 2 of Politics]. Verso, 2004. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. New. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1844675157 $4.95. |
| 184235 UNION WOMEN'S ALLIANCE to Gain Equality. ORGANIZE!: A Working Women's Handbook. Berkeley: Union W.A.G.E. Educational Committee, 1975. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Near Fine. $12.95. Articles by union activists / educators: Pamela Allen Parker, Margaret Butz, Kay Eisenhower, Jean Maddox and Joyce Maupin. |
| 188897 United States Cuban Sugar Council. SUGAR: Facts & Figures. NY: United States Cuban Sugar Council, (1948?). 159p. Hardback. Gold stamped green cloth over boards. Illustrated. Very good, no dustjacket, possibly as issued. $10.95. |
| 193451 UPHOFF, Norman. LOCAL INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT: An Analytical Sourcebook With Cases. Hartford: Kumarian Press, 1986. 421 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, indices. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931816459 $15. |
| 195902 VAN ANTWERP, William C. THE STOCK EXCHANGE FROM WITHIN. NY: Doubleday, 1913. 459 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Good+. Book has wear at spine ends and corners but is tight. $14.95. |
| 180418 VANEK, Jaroslav. THE PARTICIPATORY ECONOMY: An Evolutionary Hypothesis and a Strategy for Development. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1971. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0801491487 $4.95. |
| 184674 VITTOZ, Stanley. NEW DEAL LABOR POLICY. University of North Carolina, 1987. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, book appears unread. ISBN: 0807817295 $11.95. |
| 188761 VON HABERLER, Gottfried. PROSPERITY AND DEPRESSION, A Theoretical Analysis of Cyclical Movements. Geneva: League of Nations, 1938. 363 pp. Revised edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top & bottom of spine lightly bumped. Some yellowing to text. A half-dozen small, clear stains upper & lower margin of back cover. $14.95. |
| 186807 VON MISES, Ludwig. PLANNING FOR FREEDOM and Other Essays and Addresses. 2nd (Enlarged) edition. South Holland: Libertarian Press, 1962. 186 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for name inked on the cover. Internally clean and solid, no markings or spine creasing. $6.95. 13 essays. The author has elsewhere stated, 'Only the free market and free enterprise . . . can produce that outpouring of goods and services that is democratically controlled by the daily decisions of buyers.' At the end of 2008 and the era invoked by Reagan, we've seen those shark-infested waters, where the cash-register trumps morality and social responsibilities. |
| 185829 WACHTER, Michael L. and Susan M. (eds.). TOWARD A NEW U.S. INDUSTRIAL POLICY?. University of Pennsylvania, 1981. xvii, 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Intro by the Wachters. Would be Fine but for covers being slightly splayed, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in mylar protector. ISBN: 0812278194 $6.5. Based on a symposium co-sponsored by the Wharton School and Reliance Group, Inc., held in Philadelphia, March 1981. |
| 188065 WALKER, Pat (ed.). BETWEEN LABOR AND CAPITAL. South End Press, 1979. xxx+337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080374 $6.95. |
| 178022 WALLACE, Henry A. NEW FRONTIERS. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934. 309 pages. Trade paperback printing, probably an Advance Review Copy. Very Good. Minor bit of pencil underlining and marginalia. $5.95. An economic history of the US to the mid-30s. |
| 185753 WARBASSE, James Peter. PROBLEMS OF COOPERATION: A study of the deficiencies of the cooperative method of economic organization and the difficulties in the way of its expansion. NY: Cooperative League of the United States of America, 1942. xvi+212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for spine cloth faded. Lettering remains bright and readable. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0007EAML6 $45. The author's fifth book on cooperatives. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 182772 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 182172 WEIDENBAUM, Murray. SMALL WARS BIG DEFENSE: Paying for the Military after the Cold War. Oxford University, 1992. 228 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Color on spine and rear beginning to fade. ISBN: 0195072480 $5.5. |
| 187454 WEIL, Robert. RED CAT, WHITE CAT: China and the Contradictions of 'Market Socialism'. Monthly Review, 1996. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Nearly as new, an unread copy. Tight and bright. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0853459681 $8.95. |
| 195088 WEINSTEIN, James. THE CORPORATE IDEAL IN THE LIBERAL STATE 1900-1918. Boston: Beacon, 1968. xv+263 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is complete but has tear across top third of front panel and browning on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 181015 WELLS, Donald M. EMPTY PROMISES: Quality of Working Life Programs and the Labor Movement. NY: Monthly Review, 1987. 167 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Inside edge of back cover smudged. ISBN: 0853457115 $5.95. |
| 186076 WENZER, Kenneth C. [Leo Tolstoy]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF TOLSTOY'S SPIRITUAL ECONOMICS. University of Rochester, 1997. xvii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine. The fore-edge of five pages have minute ticks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1878822918 $7.95. Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. |
| 183473 WHEELWRIGHT, E. L. and Bruce McFarlane [Joan Robinson, foreword]. THE CHINESE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Economics of the Cultural Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Joan Robinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint scattered foxing top, jacket has light spine fading. ISBN: 0853451508 $9.95. |
| 190853 WIEBE, Paul D., & Cole P. Dodge, Editors. BEYOND CRISIS: Development Issues in Uganda. Kampala: Makere University, 1987. 158 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease toward middle of spine. Covers with some medium surface wear. ISBN: 0918456606 $25. |
| 181553 WIETING, C. Maurice. THE PROGRESS OF COOPERATIVES; With Aids for Teachers. NY: Harper & Bros., 1952. 210 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Clean dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips and tears. $6.95. |
| 177670 WILKINSON, Nevile. TO HELL WITH JUSTICE -- WE WANT ECONOMICS!. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #38 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened. Very Good. $17.95. Argument for credit-reform. |
| 182694 WILLIAMSON, John (ed.). PROSPECTS FOR ADJUSTMENT in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico: Responding to the Debt Crisis. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262590190 $19.95. |
| 182699 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 182882 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Tables, appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 184555 WILSON, H. [Harold] B. DEMOCRACY AND THE WORK PLACE. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 160 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0919618227 $6.95. The problem of management in both unions and the work place from a worker's perspective. From a long-running Montreal anarchist publisher. |
| 195729 WOLF, Donald E. TURNER'S FIRST CENTURY: A History of Turner Construction Company. NY: Greenwich, 2002. 448 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book and jacket have some very light wear but are clean and tight. ISBN: 2002006052 $9.95. |
| 188619 WOLLENBERGER, Irma, (ed.). SPEAKING OUT ON ANNUAL REPORTS. NY: S. D. Sott Printing, 1983. 113 pp. Oversize trade paperback, Second edition. 112 photos, of varied contributors. Fine. 4-inch rub on front edge of spine. Otherwise normal shelf wear. $12.95. Commentaries on the organization & creation of annual reports as compiled by the S. D. Scott Printing Co. |
| 184300 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE DECADENCE OF CAPITALISM. London / NY: International Communist Current, 1975. 33 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 1. Very Good. Light scattered pencil underlining throughout. $15. Translation of three articles which appeared in issues 2, 4 and 5 of the journal 'Revolution Internationale' (new series). World Revolution and Internationalism are groups within the ICC. |
| 184303 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE CONVULSIONS OF WORLD CAPITAL. London / NY: International Communist Current, no date [1975]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 2. Very Good+. Last page (blank) present but loose from the staples. $25. Five essays. |
| 193442 WUCKER, Michele. LOCKOUT: Why America Keeps Getting Immigration Wrong When Our Prosperity Depends on Getting It Right. NY: Public Affairs, 2006. 285 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1586483560 $11.95. |
| 191420 YOUNG, Allan Ishmael. COMPLETE PLANT OPERATIONS HANDBOOK: A Guide to Cost Reduction, Quality Control, & On-Time Delivery. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1990. 386 pp. Flexible hardcover. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0131614312 $29. |
| 181554 YOUNG, David. INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS. Scranton: Intext Educational Publishers, 1970. 246 pages. Hardback. Tables, diagrams. Index. Very Good+, bright and tight. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0700201041 $2.95. |
| 185786 YUEN, Eddie, Daniel Burton-Rose and George Katsiaficas, (eds.) [Stanley Aronowitz, Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Naomi Klein, Retort, Hakim Bey, Eric Drooker, Josh McPhee.. CONFRONTING CAPITALISM: Dispatches from a Global Movement. Soft Skull Press, 2004. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover by the anarchist illustrator Eric Drooker. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names, marks or creases. Light wear at a couple corners. ISBN: 1932360026 $7.95. Includes essays by Stanley Aronowitz, Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Naomi Klein, Retort, Hakim Bey and many others. Art by Drooker and Josh McPhee. |
| 198175 ZILBERT, Edward R. ALBERT SPEER AND THE NAZI MINISTRY OF ARMS: Economic Institutions and Industrial Production in the German War Economy. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Publishers, 1981. 305 pages. Hardback. Tables. Fold-out chart inside back cover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0838617093 $69.95. |
| 194806 ZINGHEIM, Patricia K., and Jay R. Schuster. PAY PEOPLE RIGHT! (Breakthrough Reward Strategies to Create Great Companies). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000. 388 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good / Fine. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Covers slightly bowed. ISBN: 078794016X $18.95. |
| 178944 ZWEIG, Ferdynand. THE WORKER IN AN AFFLUENT SOCIETY: Family Life and Industry. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1961. 268 pages. Hardback. Tables. Very Good+ in relatively clean/bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. British research of five industries through 675 interviews, detailing the post-war shift from working class values to middle class. |