

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 181531 ADAMS, Aileen and Gail Abarbanel. SEXUAL ASSAULT ON CAMPUS: What Colleges Can Do. Santa Monica: Rape Treatment Center, 1988. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 192468 American Technical Society. CYCLOPEDIA OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY: A Practical Guide for Electricians, Mechanics, Engineers, Students, Telegraph and Telephone Operators, and All Others Interested in Electricity (5-Volume Set). Chicago: American Technical Society, 1905. 423-487 pages, each volume. First edition. Quarter-bound: red cloth boards, red leather corners and spine. Marbled edges. 2000+ engravings, figures, tables, etc. Good. No Dj's. Spines darkened. Spine-ends lightly worn. Some undulation of text. Medium edge and corner wear. Upper text-edges dust-stained. Couple volumes with partial separation of hinges. 2 of 5 with marbled edges faded. Title page and frontispiece of Part 5 with soiling and light moisture damage. $150. |
| 177896 ANDREWS, Matthew Page. SOCIAL PLANNING BY FRONTIER THINKERS. NY: Richard R. Smith, 1944. 94 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly discolored dustjacket with edgetears. $3.95. Satire on new directions in education, etc., by the author of 'Soul of a Nation', 'Virginia the Old Dominion' and others. Political criticism using a classroom exercise as the method to advance the discussion. |
| 181756 ASHMORE, Harry S. UNSEASONABLE TRUTHS: The Life of Robert Maynard Hutchins. Boston: Little Brown, 1989. 616 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for name on front end paper and small neat ink marginalia on 4 pages. ISBN: 0316053961 $6.95. |
| 190427 Association of Graduates. ASSOCIATION OF GRADUATES OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY: Annual Reports, 1928-1930. West Point: Association of Graduates, 1930. 850 pp. (approximately). Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 3 annual reports bound into one volume. G-. No Dj. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Front hinge with 30 percent separation. Half-dozen or so pages with light signature separation. $50. |
| 186680 AYERS, William and Patricia Ford (eds.). (Ossie Davis, foreword). CITY KIDS, CITY TEACHERS: Reports from the Front Row. New Press, 1996. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Foreword by Ossie Davis. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny inadvertent bump affecting corner of 10 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565843282 $11.95. Includes pieces by James Baldwin, Lewis Lapham, June Jordan, Audre Lorde and many others. |
| 187568 BAILEY, Bernadine. GREENLAND IN STORY AND PICTURES, Pictured Geography Series. Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1942. 28 unnumbered pages. Hardcover. Very Good/no DJ. $7.95. Wartime schoolchild's intro to Greenland. |
| 186241 BAKER, Michael A., et al. POLICE ON CAMPUS: The Mass Police at Columbia University, Spring, 1968. New York Civil Liberties Union, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Preface by Paul Chevigny. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has creasing and small scrape top. $200. |
| 177910 BALDWIN, David A. The Academic Librarian's Human Resources Handbook: Employer Rights and Responsibilities. Libraries Unlimited, 1996. 167 pages. Hardback. Index. Laminated glossy boards. Near Fine, no dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 1563083450 $14.95. |
| 191265 BALDWIN, James, & Ida C. Bender. A READER FOR FOURTH AND FIFTH YEARS. NY: American Book, 1911, 370 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding with red and black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. No DJ. Very light edge and corner wear. Slight darkening of spine. Covers with a bit of light soiling. $19.95. |
| 179295 BALL, Harry P. OF RESPONSIBLE COMMAND: A History of the U.S. Army War College. Carlisle Barracks: Alumni Association U. S. Army War College, 1984. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Nine inscriptions inside cover and first few preliminary pages to someone graduating, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear rear and a little rubbing at the corners. ISBN: 0961330104 $1.95. |
| 196358 BARNES, Christy MacKaye; Francis Edmunds, A.C. Harwood, Isabel Wyatt, and Others. FOR THE LOVE OF LITERATURE: A Celebration of Language and Imagination. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1996. xxi+325 pp. Trade paperback. Biographical Information. Edited by Douglas Gerwin. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0880104163 $11.95. |
| 191959 BARTH, Francis, Editor. THE ROUND-UP (Yearbook Great Falls High School 1923). Great Falls (MT): Great Falls High School, 1923. 188 pp. Flexible leatherette boards with embossed covers. Profuse b/w photos. G+. Covers with light wear and denting. Tissue over frontispiece with creasing. Slight yellowing of text-edges. One page partially loose. $35. |
| 177141 BARTON, Anthony and David Stansfield. THE CHOCOLATE CHILDREN. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca. 1969]. 9 pages. Stapled softcover. Owners odd mark rear cover, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 193944 BARTRAM, Jana, with Laura Delaney, Molly Drake, and Elizabeth Shearer (Editors). STRENUOUS LIFE - Roosevelt High School Yearbook (2000). Seattle, 2000. 228 pp. Green, cloth covers with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. Fine. $19.95. |
| 194928 BEGLE, Edward G. MATHEMATICS EDUCATION: The Sixty-ninth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education, Part I. Chicago: The National Society for the Study of Education, 1970. 467 pp. Hardcover. Index. List of Publications. Very Good. Faint musty smell to book; cloth boards are slightly bowed. $14.95. |
| 190146 BEHN, Harry. CHRYSALIS: Concerning Children & Poetry. NY: Harcourt, 1968. 92 pp. First thus. Hardcover. G+, in a very good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Thin line of fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: spine & margins of rear panel sunned; & a couple sm. white stains on rear pane - in protective glassine. $10.95. |
| 182805 BELKHIR, Jean (ed.). RACE, GENDER AND CLASS: An Interdisciplinary and Multicultural Journal. Vol. 3 No 1, 1995. Towson: Race, Gender and Class, 1995. 160 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 1082-8354. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 186260 BELL, Daniel and Irving Kristol (eds.). CONFRONTATION: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. Basic Books, 1969. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0465013813 $14.95. |
| 186102 BESSER, Howard and Karen Murphy. UCB MEDIA RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO FILM STUDENTS. 2nd Edition. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1978. 40 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine-. $14.95. Previously entitled Film-Study Resources Available to UCB Students: Non-Print Materials and Journals. Besser is also co-author of Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond, Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database and Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information . |
| 176937 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. ISBN: B000710TSA $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177306 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177308 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1981. 52 pages. 3rd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Wraps, stapled. Light cover soil, Very Good. $15. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals' (1980) which contains detailed information on the journals covered here. Notation guide to where journals are indexed. The number of libraries canvassed is increased to include the entire state college and university system and all UC campuses as well as several major film libraries and a number of public libraries in the SF Bay area. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 190022 BOEHM, Ann E., & Richard A. Weinberg. THE CLASSROOM OBSERVER: Developing Observation Skills in Early Childhood Settings (Second Edition). NY: Teacher's College Press, 1987. 154 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G. Water damage along upper margins of covers & text. Blue smudge near base of spine on back cover. ISBN: 0807728748 $7.95. |
| 187822 BOISSEAU, F. G. PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY, The Last Course of Xavier Bichat, From an Autographic Manuscript of P. A. Beclard. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1827. 232 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Full-leather binding. Ex-library copy: a hundred or so years ago. Fair. Foxed throughout. A number of pages separated from binding to some degree. Text wrinkled throughout. Dozen sm. strips of leather peeled off covers, front & back. $144. |
| 193935 BOONE, Richard G. A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN INDIANA. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1941. 454 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near fine. No DJ. Some yellowing and staining of text-edges. $14.95. |
| 187535 BOYER, WILLIAM H.. EDUCATION FOR ANNIHILATION. Honolulu: Hogarth Press, 1972. 162pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. The Military-Educational-Cultural Complex & how to oppose it with education for survival. |
| 196140 BRATTINGA, Pieter. PLANNING FOR INDUSTRY, ART AND EDUCATION. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 191 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. DJ is browning and has soiling on front and rear panels and small closed tears at edges. $19.95. |
| 186495 BRENSON, Michael. VISIONARIES AND OUTCASTS: The NEA, Congress, and the Place of the Visual Arts in America. New Press, 2001. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight unread book with minuscule faint spot on the fore-edge. ISBN: 1565846249 $5.95. |
| 186735 BRICK, Allan. THE CAMPUS PROTEST AGAINST ROTC. Peace Education Program / American Friends Service Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small spot on the cover with light minor affect to the first 5 pages. $20. |
| 192165 BRISCOE, John Lee and Emma Hawk. SUN ON THE 'SAVANETTE'. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1974. 155 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some discoloration of spine and front and back panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 194213 BROWN, Chandos Michael. BENJAMIN SILLIMAN: A Life in the Young Republic. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. 377 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691085331 $9.95. |
| 196563 BULLIVANT, Brian M. PLURALISM: Cultural Maintenance and Evolution. Avon, England: Multilingual Matters, 1984. xi+126 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; pocket attached to inside of back cover. ISBN: 0905028260 $14.95. Number 11 in the MULTILINGUAL MATTERS series. |
| 192843 BUXTON, Ausitn T. (Editor). THE HAYSEED (Oregon Agricultural College Yearbook - 1894). Oregon: Oregon Agricultural College, 1894. 77 pp. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Fair. No Dj. Medium edge and corner wear. Endpapers lightly foxed, along with a couple pages. 4 dents in spine where stitching underneath is located. 3,4 pages with signature separation. Front page with 85 percent separation of paper. $100. |
| 193516 CAMPBELL, Bruce and Linda, with Lee Dickinson. TEACHING AND LEARNING THROUGH MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES. Seattle: New Horizons for Learning, 1992. 219 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Some tables and figures. Near Fine. Minor edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 191509 CARRASCO, Alma, et al. ESPANOL 3. Mexico: Ediciones Castillo, 2000. 194 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Near fine. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 970200053X $11.95. |
| 177623 CASEY, Genevieve M. and Richard L. Darling. ALTERNATIVE FUTURES FOR THE PUBLIC LIBRARY / INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM AND THE LIBRARIAN. n.p.: School of Library Science, University of Michigan, n.d. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Russell E. Bidlack. Near Fine. ISBN: B00071Z2DC $14.95. |
| 180900 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 180901 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE CHILDREN. No place: No publisher, No date. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JMDWW $11.95. Text of a speech by Castro at a Cuban military prison when it was formally given to the children of Cuba for a school. |
| 183365 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 186283 CLUSTER, Dick (ed.). THEY SHOULD HAVE SERVED THAT CUP OF COFFEE: 7 Radicals Remember the 60's. South End Press, 1979. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089608082X $4.75. Interviews and essays on the student movement, Vietnam anti-war movement, etc. |
| 189659 COMINGS, John, Barbara Garner & Cristine Smith (editors). THE ANNUAL REVIEW OF ADULT LEARNING AND LITERACY: Volume 1. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000. xxvi+356 pp. Hardcover. Indexes. Fine. ISBN: 0787947415 $17.95. |
| 192567 COMMAGER, Henry Steele. DOCUMENTS OF AMERICAN HISTORY (Eighth Edition). NY: Appleton, 1968. 746 pp. Eighth edition. Yellow cloth boards, gray cloth spine with silver stamping. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with light staining. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging on corner. $19.95. |
| 194840 COSTO, Rupert [editor]. TEXTBOOKS AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN. San Francisco: Indian Historian Press, 1970. 269 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear especially at top of spine but is still tight. Text is clean. $11.95. |
| 178379 COYNE, John R., Jr. THE KUMQUAT STATEMENT: Anarchy in the Groves of Academe. NY: Cowles, 1970. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by William F. Buckley, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with edge wear and some fading rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0402120523 $4.95. Berkeley and the New Left movement - 'which grew up there and has spread to the rest of the country. It's about universities in general...' You get the drift, a negative appraisal of the New Left. |
| 182948 CROALL, Jonathan. NEILL OF SUMMERHILL: The Permanent Rebel. NY: Pantheon Books, 1983. 436 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for short tear top front corner flap fold. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394514033 $6.95. |
| 194822 CULLINAN, Bernice and Carolyn W. Carmichael. LITERATURE AND YOUNG CHILDREN. Urbana: NCTE, 1977. xii+179 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographies Indexes. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is clean and tight. ISBN: 0814129722 $11.95. |
| 191035 D'SOUZA, Dinesh. ILLIBERAL EDUCATION: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus. NY: Free Press, 1991. 319 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0029081009 $10.95. |
| 193708 DALGLIESH, Elizabeth Rhodes. ALPHA CHI OMEGA, The First Fifty Years 1885-1935. Menasha: Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity, 1936. 487 pp. Fifth (revised) edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Text-edges yellowed. Some signature separation between last page and flyleaf. $11.95. |
| 186275 DAVIS, Allison. SOCIAL-CLASS INFLUENCES UPON LEARNING. Harvard, 1952. 100 pages. 5th Printing. Small paperback. Very Good. Solid and square, light cover soil. No names or markings. $14.95. |
| 193737 DAVIS, Jerry C. MIRACLE ON CANEY CREEK. Lexington: Host Communications, 1982. 145 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with some light edge and corner wear. $40. |
| 184006 DAVOUDI, Simin and Paul Ellison. BOLOGNA SURVEY 2006. UK: AESOP/The Association of European Schools of Planning, 2006. 180 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0863422306 $42. Survey results on the Implications of the Bologna Process for Planning Education in Europe. |
| 194970 DEARBORN, Frances R. HOW THE INDIANS LIVED: With Silent Reading Exercises. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1927. 200 pp. Hardcover Illustrated. Index. Good. Tight copy with a minor amount of wear, soiling and cloth corners slightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 188163 DICKINSON, Robert E. REGIONAL CONCEPT: The Anglo-American Leaders. London: Routledge, 1976. 408 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 18 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Minor wear to spine ends. Jacket: minor edge wear, light fading along spine panel, in protective glassine. ISBN: 071008272X $14.95. |
| 187676 DISKA, Pat, with Chris Jenkyns. ANDY SAYS BONJOUR. NY: Vanguard, 1954. Unpaginated. Oversize hardback. Pictorial endpapers & boards. Illustrated. Remainder. Very Good. Label with owner name (Mrs. Leon Diska) affixed to front front endpaper. Corners of boards slightly bumped. front of DJ faded & lightly scraped along spine. Half-inch piece of DJ missing head & tail of spine. Dj in protective glassine. $31. Book designed to familiarize young children with the French language. |
| 191964 DOTSETH, Henry, Editor. THE ROUND-UP (Yearbook Great Falls High School 1924). Great Falls (MT): Great Falls High School, 1924. 101 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Overlapping covers with heavy corner and edge wear. Couple half-inch tears on heel of spine. Some graying of text-edges. $28. |
| 186248 DRAPER, Hal. BERKELEY: The New Student Revolt. Grove Press, 1965. 246 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). An Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-103. Introduction by Mario Savio. Near Fine. Tight and bright. No names of marks, spine has light binding crease. $19.95. History of the Free Speech Movement, with first-person accounts by participants, including Savio, founder of the Berkeley FSM. |
| 192586 DRIPPS, Robert D, with James E. Eckenhoff & Leroy D. Vandam. INTRODUCTION TO ANESTHESIA: The Principles of Safe Practice (Seventh Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 1988. 499 pp. Seventh edition. Blue, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Property stamp on front endpaper. Some very light soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0721623182 $30. |
| 181526 DYKES, Mattie M. BEHIND THE BIRCHES. Marysville: Northwest Missouri State College, 1956. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in mylar. DJ beginning to yellow. $12.95. |
| 190930 DYNNESON, Thomas L. & Richard E. Gross. DESIGNING EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTION FOR SECONDARY SOCIAL STUDIES: Second Edition. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1995. 489 pages. 2nd edition. Blue Hardcover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0137917325 $11.95. |
| 188007 FAIR, Brian K. NOTES OF A RACIAL CASTE BABY: Color Blindness & the End of Affirmative Action. NY: NYU, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0814726518 $12. |
| 183646 FALSIS, MRS (Rosemary?) and the Second grade class at Cathcart Elementary School. RECIPES FROM FAMOUS PEOPLE. no place [Snohomish, Wa]: Cathcart Elementary School (?), 1974. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plain red plastic comb-binding, illustrated light blue covers. Very Good+. $15. Mrs. (Rosemary?) Falsis' 2nd grade kids wrote to 'important people' in a project to compile a cookbook for their mothers. 90% of those written to responded. Includes Senators (Warren Magnuson, John Glenn, Henry Jackson, Thomas Eagleton, Strom Thurmond, Edward Muskie), Governors (Jimmy Carter, Dan Evans), as well as Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan, Sam Ervin, Jr., Henry Kissinger and many other politicos, some of whom we suspect were stewed in their own juices, others highly forgettable. |
| 192598 FELDHAMER, George A., Lee C. Drickamer, et al. MAMMALOGY: Adaptation, Diversity, & Ecology. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 1999. 563 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Near fine. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 069716733X $45. |
| 193289 FELDMAN, Edmund Burke. BECOMING HUMAN THROUGH ART: Aesthetic Experience in the School. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. 389 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w (and color) photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. Text-edges slightly discolored. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0130723630 $14.95. |
| 180336 FELDMAN, Jonathan. UNIVERSITIES IN THE BUSINESS OF REPRESSION: The Academic- Military-Industrial Complex and Central America. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 371 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 0896083543 $7.95. Thorough documentation of university support for the impoverishment of Central America. Given the American government and business support for overthrowing legitimate democracies and repression of labor in the region, why are we surprised? Academics, no less than politicians, have honed the fine art of justifying all and any manner of horror in modern history. |
| 184323 FIORITO, Frank A. THE ANATOMY OF A STRIKE: Newark Teachers Union / February 1, 1970 to February 25, 1970. Newark Teachers Union Local 481, 1970. 108 pages. Stapled oblong paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. $30. |
| 180302 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 196336 FREIRE, Paulo. EDUCATION FOR CRITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS. NY: Seabury, 1973. 164 pp. Small Trade paperback. Good. Soiling to edges, especially at bottom. ISBN: 0816492093 $9.95. |
| 191212 FREUND, John E. MODERN ELEMENTARY STATISTICS (Eleventh Edition). Upper Saddle River, Prentice-Hall, 2004. 545 pp. Eleventh edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. No DJ issued. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine-ends with a bit of wear. ISBN: 0130467170 $75. |
| 187580 FYVEL, T. R. TROUBLEMAKERS: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. NY: Schocken, 1966. 347p. 2nd printing. Trade PB. Index. Very Good. In lightly soiled, slightly edge worn covers. Price-scraped & edge wear. $7.95. A comparative study in youth 'delinquency' in Britain, W. Europe, Russia & the U.S. in the mid-20th century. |
| 189924 GALPIN, W. Freeman. SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY (Pioneer Days / The Growing Years) 2-Volume Set. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1952. 269 & 568 pp. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Some darkening of covers along upper margins. Bit of smudging on text-edges. DJ: with light soiling; light edge & corner wear; & a bit of fading on spine panels - in protective glassine. $34. |
| 195523 GARDNER, David. THE CALIFORNIA OATH CONTROVERSY: The Story of the Loyalty Oath Controversy which for Three Years Convulsed the Nations Largest Institution of Higher Learning. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has rubbing and some wear around edges as well as some yellowing. Book is clean and tight. $13.95. |
| 187018 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. COPS ON CAMPUS AND CRIME ON THE STREET. Pocket Books, 1970. 156 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Near Fine- but for inadvertent crease top corner of last three pages, faint thin crease on the front cover. Solid and tight; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 067177199X $5.95. |
| 178351 GATES, Charles M. THE FIRST CENTURY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 1861-1961. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. 252 pages. First Edition. Oversize oblong hardcover, 1/4 cream cloth over purple boards with gilt titles spine and front board. Frontis. Printed on heavy cream stock, with three b&w photo sections. Illustrations, notes, index. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tears and a couple chips. Small gift inscription front endpaper. In protective mylar. $7.5. Provides a quite human perspective to the growth and maturity of this university based on personal correspondence, recollections of presidents, regents, faculty and alumni. |
| 184227 GIBSON, Charles. THE COLONIAL PERIOD IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Service Center For Teachers of History, 1958. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for cover edges are browned. Internally bright and clean, no marks or tears. $4.95. 'Guide to recent changes in interpretation in the history of colonial Latin America,' intended for the use of teachers in secondary schools. The Service Center For Teachers of History was a service of the American Historical Society. |
| 192246 GILMAN, Graciela Ascarrunz, and Carmen Benito-Vessels. HORIZONTES: Cultura Y Literatura (Fourth Edition). NY: Heinle and Heinle, 2009. 263 pp. Fourth edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Faint cup stain middle of front cover. ISBN: 0838414699 $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 193683 GINSBURG, Herbert P. (editor). THE DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICAL THINKING. NY: Academic Press, 1983. xiii+388 pp. Hardback. References. Indices. Developmental Psychology Series. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to dj including two tiny tears to top edge. ISBN: 0122847806 $100. |
| 178709 GINZBERG, Eli and Alice M. Yohalem. EDUCATED AMERICAN WOMEN: Self-Portraits. Columbia University, 1966. 198 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. A volume issued by the Conservation of Human Resources Project. Detailed life histories of some of the more interesting and provocative responses by women studied in the Ginzberg's earlier companion book, 'Lifestyles of Educated Women'. |
| 191697 GITMAN, Lawrence J., and Michael D. Joehnk. FUNDAMENTALS OF INVESTING (Sixth Edition). NY: Harper, 1997. 737 pp. Sixth edition, third printing. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 8 x 10 inches. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good+. No Dj. Very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0673997553 $40. |
| 192557 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life & Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Vintage, 1993. 332 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0679747044 $9.95. |
| 193162 GOLDMAN, Edwin Franko, and Walter M. Smith (Editors). ALBAN'S COMPLETE CONSERVATORY METHOD FOR TRUMPET (CORNET), Or Eb Alto, Bb Tenor, Baritone Euphonium and Bb Bass in Treble Clef. NY: Carl Fischer, 1982. 348+ pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Fair plus. Heavy edge and corner wear. Half-inch tear at each end of spine. Reading creases. Text-edges yellowed. Covers well rubbed. Covers with some surface creasing. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0825803853 $30. |
| 191660 GOOD, Ronald G. HOW CHILDREN LEARN SCIENCE: A Conceptual Development and Implications for Teaching. NY: Macmillan, 1977. 337 pp. First edition. Gold, cloth boards with blue and red stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Near fine. No DJ. 3,4 pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0023446404 $14.95. |
| 184373 GORMAN, Justin. ROOM 112. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated wraps. Photos. With author's slip laid in inviting correspondence, critiques, etc. Fine. $11.95. Gorman also wrote 'A Student's Guide to Protesting' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' complied and maintained by compiled by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 184374 GORMAN, Justin. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO PROTESTING. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Fine. $11.95. Information from the ACLU 'The Right to Protest' handbook and the IWW's 'Guide to Direct Action.' Gorman also wrote 'Room 112' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' compiled and maintained by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 187876 GRAICUNAS, Dr. A. L. SWEIKATA, Arba Tiesus Ir Trumpas Kellias I Sveikata. Chicago: Turtas Ir Spauda, 1911. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. Bit of separation of pages at pg. 131. Shelf wear top & bottom of spine. Cluster of small dings lower right corner of back cover. $7.95. |
| 184019 GREENE, Nelson Lewis. HISTORICAL CHART OF ENGLISH LITERATURE for use in schools and colleges. Chicago: The Educational Screen, 1938. 15-1/2x38 inch chart, folded down to 6x8-1/2 inches and affixed to the interior of the cover. Very Good+ in somewhat soiled, stained and worn cover with small tear top front. Chart has a few tiny edge tears, a few tack holes at the corners, tape ghosts. Feels a little brittle from age, and thus a bit fragile. $23. Separately charts milestones in poetry, drama and prose, through the centuries, from 400 to 1933. A fascinating piece. |
| 196046 GRIGGS, Edward Howard. THE NEW HUMANISM: Studies in Personal and Human Development. NY: The American Society for the Extension of University Teaching, 1900. 239 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear and fading to spine; previous owner's name lightly penned on page before title page. $25. |
| 185658 GUSHCHEV, Sergei, et al. WHERE THE BUILDING OF SPUTNIKS BEGINS: Education in the U.S.S.R. USSR, no date [about 1967]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Numerous photos. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. $8.95. Soviet publication about the educational system in the USSR providing a look at the virtues, offerings and its achievements/improvements since the revolution of 1917. |
| 179992 HAPGOOD, Fred. UP THE INFINITE CORRIDOR: MIT and the Technical Imagination. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1993. 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed, dustjacket. ISBN: 0201082934 $1. A popular look at the world of the engineer, concentrates on the relations between the history of American engineering and MIT. |
| 195389 HARRISON, Joseph B. VERNON LOUIS PARRINGTON: American Scholar. Seattle: University of Washington Bookstore, 1929. 32 pp. Chap Book Paperback. Signed by the Author. Good+ in Good wrap-around cover. Nice book plate at the front. A small amount of easy to remove underlining in light blue pencil. The paper wrap-around cover has a four-inch separation in the middle of the spine. $19.95. This is number thirty-one in a long series of chapbooks under the name of University of Washington Chapbooks. They were under the editorship of Glenn Hughes. |
| 192345 HATFIELD, Mary M., Nancy Tanner Edwards, Gary G. Bitter, and Jean Morrow. MATHEMATICS METHODS FOR ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHERS: Fourth Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. 429 pages. Large red trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine with unopened CD-ROM. ISBN: 0471387967 $35. |
| 180060 HAYS, Kim (ed.). TV, SCIENCE AND KIDS: Teaching Our Children to Question; Action for Children's Television. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1984. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, index. Foreword by Lewis Thomas. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A page affected by paperclip, from staff member of Seattle's KING-TV, who wrote a note to another (note laid in). Front endpaper has staffer's name, a couple notes, one suggesting the station join ACT. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0201064200 $3.95. |
| 195832 HEIDINGER, Virginia. ANALYZING SYNTAX AND SEMANTICS: A Self-Instructional Approach for Teachers and Clinicians. Washington, DC: Gallaudet University, 1984. 234 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Good. Highlighting and brief ink marks to text. ISBN: 0913580910 $14.95. |
| 193447 HENDERSON, D. K., and R. D. Gillespie. A TEXT-BOOK OF PSYCHIATRY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. NY: Oxford, 1941. 660 pp. Fifth edition, third printing. Maroon, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 182783 HERSEY, John. IN HIS LETTER TO THE ALUMNI. NY: Knopf, 1970. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Light cover edge wear along top/bottom, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0394468430 $10.95. |
| 185752 HINTON, William. HUNDRED DAY WAR: The Cultural Revolution at Tsinghua University. Monthly Review, 1973. 288 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with light age-tanning at the page edges, single faint spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853452814 $4.5. |
| 190157 HOLLINGSHEAD, August B. ELMTOWN'S YOUTH: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. NY: Wiley, 1949. 480 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, etc. Appendix. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Covers with some soiling & staining. $17.5. |
| 178991 HOLT, John. THE UNDERACHIEVING SCHOOL. NY: Pitman, 1969. 208 pages. Hardback. Small stain rear cover, otherwise Very Good+ in lightly used, price-clipped DJ. ISBN: 0273403206 $4.95. |
| 179044 HOLT, John. HOW CHILDREN LEARN. NY: Pitman Publishing, 1967. 189 pages. Printing not indicated. Hardcover. Tiny minor stain top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for three tiny tears. ISBN: 0273421417 $3.95. A pioneer in the 'unschooling' method. |
| 194485 HOOD, Lynley. SYLVIA: The Biography of Sylvia Ashton-Warner. NY: Viking, 1988. 264 pp First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary of Maori Words. References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning to dj. ISBN: 0670819379 $11.95. |
| 195909 HOWE, Florence and Paul Lauter. THE IMPACT OF WOMEN'S STUDIES ON THE CAMPUS AND THE DISCIPLINES. Washington, DC: National Institute of Education / U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1980. xiv+132 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. References. Bibliography. Very Good. Sunning to spine, mailing label to back wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $19.95. |
| 192975 HSU, Francis L. (Editor). PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Cambridge: Schenkman, 1972. 623 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Top of spine lightly bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area and upper margin of front cover faded. Faint reading crease. Back cover and text-edges slightly yellowed. $9.95. |
| 193598 HUGHES, Herbert. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. No place, No date, 1980. 72 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 193630 HURST, Rodney, and Marsha Penner (Editors). THE TRIDENT Volume 1 - 1965 (University of California, San Diego, Yearbook). University of California San Diego, 1965. 105 pp. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Very Good+. No DJ. Minor edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. $19.95. |
| 181901 ILLMAN, Deborah. PATHBREAKERS: a Century of Excellence in Science and Technology at the University of Washington. University of Washington, 1996. 355 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006QKPVM $11.95. |
| 186729 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 181008 Issaquah High School. (Stacy Roberts, ed.). THE SAMMAMISH, 1989. Issaquah High School Annual, Vol 59. Issaquah: Issaquah High School, 1989. 224 pages. Large Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good. $20. |
| 188033 IVARSSON, Solveig (ed.). TYEE, Vol. 49 (University of Washington). Seattle: University of Washington, 1949. 483 pp. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Near fine. No Dj. Some rubbing to covers. $25. |
| 197074 JACOB, Evelyn and Cathie Jordan [editors]. MINORITY EDUCATION: Anthropological Perspectives. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing, 1993. viii+281 pp. Trade paperback. References. Author and Subject Indices. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0893919373 $9.95. |
| 189988 JAMES, A. R., Editor. THE LUCKY BAG. [1928 Naval Academy Yearbook]. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1928. 447 pp. No edition stated. Oversize black leatherette binding with embossed cover & spine, 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. G+. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. One corner slightly bumped. Spine cocked. $190. |
| 182710 JANES, Margaret (ed.) [College of Puget Sound Students]. TAMANAWAS 1933: College of Puget Sound Annual Yearbook. Tacoma: College of Puget Sound Students, 1933. 104 pages. Oversize Hardback, illustrated light brown buckram. Illustrated. Very Good. Owner name, front endpaper, this book belonging to student Elsie Mitchell, with student comments and signatures on the endpapers. $41. |
| 191213 JANICAK, Philip G., with John M. Davis, et al. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF PSYCHOPHARMACOTHERAPY (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1997. 719 pp. Second edition. Oversize hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Couple corners very lightly bumped. Back cover slightly bowed. ISBN: 0683302663 $19.95. |
| 189555 JEFFERIES, Jack P. HOSPITALITY LAW (Third Edition). Lansing: Educational Institute, 1995. 497 pp. Third edition. Like new. Copy in shrink wraps. ISBN: 0866120912 $20. |
| 192023 JOHNSON, Norman J. THE FOUNTAIN AND THE MOUNTAIN: The University of Washington Campus 1895-1995. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0935503153 $14.95. |
| 190160 JOOS, Martin, Editor. READINGS IN LINGUISTICS I (The Development of Descriptive Linguistics in America 1925-56) - Fourth Edition. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1966. 421 pp. Fourth edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Notes. G+, in a like dust cover. Upper text-edge with light foxing. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light fading about edges of covers. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; light soiling & discoloration on all panels - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 188330 JUDD, Henry P. THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1944. 117 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Includes index. G. No DJ. Slightly faded spine. Bottom right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Copy slightly bowed. Writing on back fly leaf. Slight discoloration of text & endpapers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $16.95. |
| 187613 KAUFMAN, BRUCE E, & Morris M. Kleinger, (eds) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATION, Alternatives & Future Directions. Madison: Industrial Relations Research Assoc., 1993. 390 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Charts. Graphs. Fine. A few minor shelf marks along bottom edge. ISBN: 0913447560 $6.95. Essays by various experts in the field of labor relations. |
| 176870 KAZAKEVICH, Emily G. and Vladimir D. (translators). POLITICAL ECONOMY IN THE SOVIET UNION: Some problems of Teaching the Subject. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Emily G. Kazakevich with the collaboration of Vladimir. Very Good-. Moderate fading along outer edges of the cover. $4.95. Text translated from an unsigned article published in the Soviet journal 'Pod Znamemem Marksizma' (Under the Banner of Marxism), #7-8, July-August, 1943, discussing the Soviet economy in the 40s. |
| 187836 KERNBERG, Otto F., et al. BULLETIN OF THE MENNINGER CLINIC Vol. 36 Nos. 1/2: PSYCHOTHERAPY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS (Final Report of the Menninger Foundation's Psychotherapy Research Project. Topeka: Menninger Foundation, 1972. 275 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on front cover & spine. Charts, tables, diagrams, etc. Half-dozen charts center of text with gatefolds. Bibliography. Appendices. Near fine. Name on one side & gift inscription of other of back endpaper. Touch of smudging along upper edge of text. No Dj. $64. |
| 186011 KINK, Steve and John Cahill. CLASS WARS: The Story Of The Washington Education Association 1965-2001. Seattle: History Link / Washington Education Association, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Charles Hasse. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295984635 $11.95. |
| 191694 KORTE, George. THE CIS BOOK. Santa Fe: Onward Press, 1997. 414 pp. Fourth edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1566901278 $14.95. |
| 179855 KRISHNAMURTI. EDUCATION AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF LIFE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953. 123 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light extremity wear, 2 inch shallow razor cut rear panel, affecting jacket and cover. $6.95. |
| 177466 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in similar dustjacket but for jacket having some stain show-through from plastic book cover. ISBN: 0670216291 $6.95. An eyewitness account, a personal and quite readable report. Not what the US government, liberal or conservative, bent on demonizing Castro and kow-towing to Miami's Cubans, want to hear. Ah, for the good old days, when the mob and the CIA owned and ran the island. |
| 191054 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light soiling & tape mark. ISBN: 0670216291 $14.95. |
| 181948 LEMANN, Nicolas. THE BIG TEST: The Secret History of the American Meritocracy. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374299846 $4.95. |
| 190547 LEVITT, Eugene E. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ANXIETY. Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1980. 188 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures, tables, b/w illustrations, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 089859040X $14.95. |
| 193812 LEWIN, Benjamin. GENES (Sixth Edition). U. K.: Oxford, 1998. 1260 pp. Sixth edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. VG+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0198577796 $19.95. |
| 197044 LILE, Stephanie. HISTORY LAB TO GO! Experiments with the Concepts and Tools of the History Trade. Tacoma: Washington State Historical Society, 2002. Large spiral-bound hardback. CD-ROM included. Fine in shrink-wrap. $19.95. |
| 178231 LOEB, Paul Rogat. GENERATION AT THE CROSSROADS: Apathy and Action on the American Campus. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 458 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('To ___, who really did make it happen') and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0813521440 $9.95. Loeb wrote 'Nuclear Culture' and writes for 'Mother Jones', the 'Village Voice', 'In These Times' and other journals. |
| 191792 LUCAS, Jerry. LEARNING TO LEARN. Dallas: Lucas Educational Systems, 2001. 316 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good+ / Very Good+. On page with line highlighted. Dj: with a bit of light edge wear & some rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1930583025 $46. |
| 191533 MACMILLAN, Cyrus. McGILL AND ITS STORY, 1821-1921. London: John Lane, 1921. 304 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. 24 b/w illustrations. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Some very light fading on margins of front cover. Back cover with very light rubbing and clear staining. Dust-stains on upper text-edge mainly. Former owner's book plate on front paste-down sheet. $14.95. |
| 191960 McCLAY, George, Editor. THE ROUND-UP (Yearbook Great Falls High School 1920). Great Falls (MT): Great Falls High School, 1920. 122 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Profuse b/w photos. G. Overlapping covers with medium edge wear. Fading along spine and margins of covers. Covers rubbed with a couple small stains. Endpapers with light creasing and yellowing. Staple rust. Covers with 3 of 4 corners creased. $35. |
| 191961 McCLAY, George, Editor. THE ROUND-UP (Yearbook Great Falls High School 1919). Great Falls (MT): Great Falls High School, 1919. 101 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Illustrated. Profuse b/w photos. Fair minus. Overlapping covers with heavy corner and edge wear. Endpapers with light soiling and yellowing. Staple rust. 90 percent separation of cover from text; cover held on only at staples. $25. Includes illustrations by Charles Russell. |
| 190381 McCLINTOCK, Robert. MAN AND HIS CIRCUMSTANCES: Ortega as Educator. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1971. xvi+648 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good - pages slightly bumped; two quarter-inch deep tears to cloth at spine ends. Text is tight & clean. ISBN: 0807717266 $13.95. |
| 195538 MCCRACKEN, Elizabeth. HOW TO TEACH CHILDREN THROUGH STORIES. A Guide to the Use of 'The Children's Hour'. Boston and Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1917. 174 pp. Small Hardback. References. Very Good-. Red cloth. Gilt spine, top edge gilt. Bookplate. Light wear to top and foot of spine, two small divots to back cover; front hinge internally cracked, else very good. $30. |
| 192485 McCURNIN, Dennis M., and Joanna M. Bassert. CLINICAL TEXTBOOK FOR VETERBoston: Little, Brown, INARY TECHNICIANS (Fifth Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 2002. 944 pp. Fifth edition. Laminated, pictorial boards, oversize, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good+. No DJ. Very light edge and corner wear. Back cover with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0721691641 $60. |
| 188328 McKEOWN, Mary P., & Kern Alexander, Editors. VALUES IN CONFLICT: Funding Priorities for Higher Education. Cambridge: Ballinger, 1986. 333 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth covers with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, charts, graphs. Notes. Index. Near fine in a very good dust cover. Very light line of rubbing down middle of front cover. Institution stamp on front endpaper. DJ with minor edge wear & a couple sm. closed tears on upper & lower edge of rear panel _ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0887301029 $15.95. |
| 191620 MEHEGAN, John. JAZZ IMPROVISATION: Tonal & Rhythmic Principles Volumes I-II. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1962. 207, 137 pages, respectively. First edition. Spiral-bound hardcovers. Oversize, 9.5 x 11 inches. Near Fine / FAIR. Some minor edge & corner wear. Dj: with a pair of 2-inch & a 1-inch piece missing; light soiling & staining; heavy edge wear; & a length of masking tape across lower end of spine panel of V. I. $35. |
| 191204 MELNYK, Steven A., and David R. Denzler. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT: A Value-Driven Approach. Boston: Irwin / McGraw-Hill, 1996. 988 pp. Fourth printing. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 8.25 x 10.25 inches. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Some edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0256123810 $35. |
| 185764 MELVIN, Elna, et al, Council for Women's Concerns. WOMEN IN THE IVORY TOWER: A Survival Handbook for UK [ University of Kentucky ] Women. Council for Women's Concerns, Student Government at the University of Kentucky, no date (1971). Not paginated [25 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Good. Solid copy, internally bright and clean. Cover has much discoloring along the edges, faint minor staining bottom of the spine edge. $10. Handbook issued for incoming students, with articles regarding the inferior status of women on and off the University of Kentucky campus, with suggestions of what to expect, local places to avoid, resources, etc. Very much under the influence of the then burgeoning Women's Liberation movement with related graphics. |
| 177789 MENASHE, Louis and Ronald Radosh (eds.). TEACH-INS: U.S.A.: Reports, Opinions, Documents. NY: Praeger, 1967. 349 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, binding cracked in middle of the book and a bit tender there, otherwise Very Good. A decent serviceable reading copy of a book that seems to be difficult to find in Very Good or better condition. $3.95. Radosh's first book. |
| 182977 MILTON, Ohmer. ON COLLEGE TEACHING: A Guide to Contemporary Practices. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1978. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright with edge tears. Name on front endpaper, pages clean throughout, no markings. ISBN: 0875893775 $5.95. |
| 194971 MIRICK, George A. HOME LIFE AROUND THE WORLD: An Introduction Geography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. 164 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Books for Children's Reading. Index. Good. Some soiling to boards and spine. $9.95. |
| 181326 MO-JO, Kuo; Chun-jui, Chien; Tsun-chi, Liu et al. CULTURE AND EDUCATION IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, no date (circa 1951). 82 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. Articles on developments in education, science, film, media, etc. |
| 192389 MOBLEY, Jonniepat Mobley. PLAY PRODUCTION TODAY (Fifth Edition). Lincolnwood: National Text Company, 1996. 355 pp. Fifth edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge and surface wear. ISBN: 0844257753 $25. |
| 179696 MOOS, Elizabeth. HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1956. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ECBC4 $6.95. |
| 193354 MORELLO, Joe. MASTER STUDIES. Cedar Grove: Modern Drummer Publications, 1989. 93 pp. Third printing. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. VG-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Some cross-creasing along spine. $9.95. |
| 190945 MORGAN, Marilyn. CAREERS IN CRIMINOLOGY. Los Angeles: Roxbury Park/Lowell House, 2000. 208 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback w/a black spine. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0737302720 $9.95. |
| 186356 MURRAY, Frank B. (ed.). THE IMPACT OF PIAGETIAN THEORY: On Education, Philosophy, Psychiatry, and Psychology. University Park Press, 1979. xiii,232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Top text block has some light soiling. Jacket is price-clipped, light wear at the edges, tiny tear top rear spine fold. Nice solid book with no names or markings, in protective mylar. $28. |
| 192600 MURRAY, John F., & Jay A. Nadel. TEXTBOOK OF RESPIRATORY MEDICINE. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1988. 1167 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers soiled a bit. Some smudging & soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 072161440X $30. |
| 176972 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 189816 NEILL, John R., & David P. Kniskern. FROM PSYCHE TO SYSTEM: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. NY: Guilford Press, 1982. 409 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with generally light edge & corner wear, & some light discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898620503 $25. |
| 177536 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Near Fine. $10. |
| 188055 O'BRIEN, Robert W. THE COLLEGE NISEI. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1949. 165 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, graphs, etc. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minimal edge & corner wear. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Some discoloration to endpapers & text. $60. |
| 193945 O'DAY, Ray (Editor). CHINOOK - State College of Washington Yearbook (1941). Pullman, 1941. 228 pp. Brown, leather boards with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. Very Good. No DJ. Bit of edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Endpapers with a touch of rubbing. $30. |
| 197183 PALEY, Vivian Gussin. YOU CAN'T SAY YOU CAN'T PLAY. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1992. 134 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0674965906 $6.95. |
| 190050 PAXSON, Frederic L. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER 1763-1893. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1924. 598 pp. First edition. Navy blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Maps. Notes. Index. G. No DJ. Spine-ends with some fraying. One-inch closed tear along back edge at top of spine. Edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $45. |
| 184497 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 186739 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 177101 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing. ISBN: 0851241131 $10.95. |
| 177728 PERIODICAL. THE WESTERN: A Review of Education, Science, Literature and Art. Vol. IX. No. 4. April, 1874. St. Louis: E.F. Hobart, 1874. pp171-224, + ads. Trade paperback. Small light stain top corner of cover and first few pages, not affecting the type. Pieces of cover missing along the spine, Good. $21. |
| 180570 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF APPLIED BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE. Volume 4, Number 4, 1968. Washington: NTL Institute for Applied Behavioral Science, 1968. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on cover blacked out. $5.95. |
| 184100 PERIODICAL. [Albert Meltzer, A.S. Neill, John Ellerby, Colin MacInnes, et al]. ANARCHY 59. The White Problem. Vol 6, No 1. January 1966. London: Freedom Press, 1966. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $16. |
| 177209 PERIODICAL. [Nicolas Walter, Colin Ward, Gene Sharp, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 14. Disobedience. April 1962. London: Freedom Press, 1964. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. A journal of anarchist ideas. Articles by Paul Goodman, H. Raymond King, Nicholas Harmon, Dachine Rainer, et al. Rainer, author/poet, appears in Paris Review, Zero Anthology, etc., and at the festival 'Anarchy in the UK 94'. She is a conscientious objector and co-author of 'Prison Etiquette'. Scarce. |
| 184099 PERIODICAL. [Paul Goodman, Tony Gibson, et al]. ANARCHY 107. The Present Moment in Education, Paul Goodman. Vol 10, No 1. January 1970. London: Freedom Press, 1970. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $30. Reprints Goodman's article 'The Present Moment in Education,' which appeared in the 'New York Review of Books' and 'Resurgence' in 1969. Background on Goodman, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia and also the Daily Bleed Calendar. Scarce. |
| 180591 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 33, Spring 1982. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly, 1982. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. Gender issue. Includes 'Vernacular Gender' by Ivan Illich. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. |
| 184266 PERIODICAL. GEISMAR, Maxwell and John Howard Griffin, (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Volume 4, Number 12. April 1966. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated, many in color. Cover art by Paul Davis. Near Fine-. No names, markings or labels. $18.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover art and title for the essay 'MSU: The University on the Make,' an expose of Michigan State's role in Vietnam as a front for the CIA, by one-time participant Stanley Sheinbaum. |
| 186916 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 193794 PERIODICAL. JOHNSON, Jason (Editor). ANIMAL LAW Vol. 7. Portland: Lewis and Clark College, 2001. 236 pp. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, notes. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Copy bowed. Lower text-edge soiled. Pages with some light undulation along lower edge. $11.95. |
| 193795 PERIODICAL. JOHNSON, Jason (Editor). ANIMAL LAW Vol. 8. Portland: Lewis and Clark College, 2002. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, notes. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Copy bowed. Lower text-edge soiled. Pages with some light undulation along lower edge. $11.95. |
| 177853 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Frank Kermode (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1967. Vol. XXVIII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Hugh Trevor-Roper, 'Witch Craze. Part I.' Mordecai Richler, Frank Kermode, Rita Hinden, George Steiner, D.J. Enright, C. Day Lewis, Arnold Toynbee. |
| 177844 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.) [Heinrich Boll]. ENCOUNTER. May 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Unreason and Revolution'. 'Aspects of English Education'. Includes a short story by Heinrich Boll. |
| 177849 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 3. London: Encounter, 1967. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. A Symposium, 'Intellectual and Just Causes'; Colin Wilson, Edna O'Brien, Herbert Read, John Osborne, David Daiches, James Cameron, et al. James Stern on Malcolm Lowry. Colin MacInnes, 'Old Youth and Young'. |
| 176956 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #60. November-December 1981. 138 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #6]. Very Good+. $3.95. Articles on France, the Holocaust and the Academic Proletariat. |
| 182956 PERIODICAL. SPENDER, Stephen and Melvin J. Lasky (eds.) [Reynolds Price, Ted Hughes]. ENCOUNTER. March 1960. Vol. XVI No. 3. London: Encounter, 1960. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Lasky conversation with George F. Kennan; Michael Polanyi, two poems by Ted Hughes, and more. |
| 180751 PERIODICAL. URPE. [Union for Radical Political Economics]. URPE: The Review of Radical Political Economics. Vol. 6 No. 4. Winter 1975. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1975. 94 pages. Large Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good. Ink price front cover. $20. Special issue on Teaching: Approaches to Introductory Economics, Social Relations of the Classroom. Scarce. |
| 177481 PINES, Maya. REVOLUTION IN LEARNING: The years From Birth to Six. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 244 pages. Hardback. Further Reading, index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060348666 $4.95. |
| 183907 POSTMAN, Neil and Charles Weingartner. THE SOFT REVOLUTION: A Student Handbook for Turning Schools Around. NY: Delacorte, 1971. 183p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for 6 pages have yellow highlighting. Clean, bright solid reading copy. $1.95. |
| 185719 POSTMAN, Neil, Charles Weingartner and Terence P. Moran (eds.). LANGUAGE IN AMERICA: A Report On Our Deteriorating Semantic Environment. Pegasus, 1969. xii+240 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean, bright solid copy with light shelf wear and a few minor cover creases. Tiny ink check mark at the top margin of the first essay. $5.95. Twenty-two authors address the question of how language currently facilitates or impedes our chances of survival. Includes Henry Barnes, Ronald Gross, Robert Lekachman, Pete Hamill, Ossie Davis, Ashley Montagu, David Cort, et al. |
| 184093 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 192441 Puffer, J. Adams. VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1914. 306 pp. Small Hardback. Appendices. Index. Good. Spine slanted; previous owner's name inside cover. ISBN: B00087GR98 $21.95. |
| 192151 QUIGLEY, Charles N., & Charles F. Bahmueller, Editors. CIVITAS: A Framework for Civic Education. Calabasas: Center for Civic Education, 1991. 665 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0898181240 $30. |
| 180041 REASKE, Christopher and Robert F. Willson, Jr. (eds.). STUDENT VOICES: One. NY: Random House, 1971. 233 pages. 1st edition. Stiff cardboard wraps original. Near Fine-. Minor wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0394312139 $9.95. Anthology of student protest writings, with cleverly conceived cover made from corrugated cardboard box material, indicating how hip the publisher was. Writings on: drugs, racism, politics, pop culture, education, ecology, etc. A definite period piece. |
| 184174 REEVES, Donald. NOTES OF A PROCESSED BROTHER. NY: Pantheon, 1971. 480 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Near Fine but for foxing on the fore-edge. Bright Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed edge tear top front. ISBN: 0394471016 $9.95. 'The best account we have of what it's like to try to change the schools...' --Neil Postman. |
| 192493 ROBERTS, Jon H. & James Turner. THE SACRED AND THE SECULAR UNIVERSITY. Princeton: Princeton University, 2000. xii+184 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691015562 $30. |
| 177602 ROBERTSON, Don and Marion Steele. THE HALLS OF YEARNING: An Indictment of Formal Education -- A Manifesto of Student Liberation. Long Beach: Jack Esco, 1969. 113 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Includes Suggested readings. Name inside cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper, Very Good. $26. 'The present educatinal system is a fraud.' Scathing critique by two young sociology teachers after three years teaching at California State College in Long Beach. |
| 190526 ROBERTSON, William. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM ROBERTSON, D.D.: Fellow of the Royal Society, & Principal of the University, of Edinburgh, Historiographer to His Majesty for Scotland , & Member of the Royal Academy of History at Madrid, to which is prefixed an Account of His Life & Writings by Dugald Stewart, with a Portrait, after Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Frederick Westley & A.H. Davis, 1834. 1184pp+Prefix & Appendix (i-lviii)+Index (i-xxx). Five raised bands to decorative gilt spine. Full-Leather. Very Good. Foxing primarily on front & back pages, internal pages clean. Shelf wear & minor wear to corners. Evidence of attempted repairs on front & back end pages. Red residue on first blank page. ISBN: B0008A0O9E $72. |
| 190129 ROBINSON, Cathy, Editor. TYEE 1970 (Yearbook). Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 520 pp. No edition stated. Oversize hard cover, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good+. No Dj. Generally light edge & corner wear. Back cover with a bit of light scratching & denting. $24. |
| 189337 ROBINSON, Clyde, Editor. THE TYEE. 1927. Seattle: University of Washington, 1927. 426 pp. No edition stated. Hardcover. Embossed, cloth boards. G+. Some foxing on text-edges. Light edge & corner wear. Some undulation of text due to binding stress. $35. |
| 178108 ROCHE, George. THE FALL OF THE IVORY TOWER: Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education. Washington: Regnery, 1994. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr. Bookplate affixed front endpaper, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0895264870 $3.95. Rightwing perspective. |
| 184349 Rockefeller Brothers Fund, Special Studies Project [Henry A. Kissinger]. THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE: Education and the Future of America. [The 'Rockefeller Report on Education' / Panel Report V of the Special Studies Project]. Doubleday & Company, 1958. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. A Doubleday 'News Book', a pamphlet in the 'America at Mid-Century Series'. Very Good. Light bump top corner, light cover soil. $14.95. Special Studies Project Director was the infamous Henry A. Kissinger, later an unindicted war criminal for his role in the wars in Southeast Asia, and a talking head darling for the mainstream American media. |
| 186720 Root and Branch. NO CLASS TODAY, NO RULING CLASS TOMORROW: Lessons of the Student Strike. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [circa 1970]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Root & Branch pamphlet 2. Near Fine but for light age-tanning of the spine. $14.95. The student upheavals of May 1970 considered and where it needs to go in the future. |
| 192893 RUSSELL, John J., and Thomas S. Spencer (Editors). ART ON CAMPUS: The College Art Association's Official Guide to American College and University Art Museums and Exhibition Galleries. Monkton: Friar's Lantern, 2000. 440 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Index. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. ISBN: 0966714407 $30. |
| 196304 SANDERS, Jane. COLD WAR ON THE CAMPUS: Academic Freedom at the University of Washington, 1946-64. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1979. xii+243 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with eight pages of photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ shows some wear along edges, at tips, and a little rippling along spine. ISBN: 0295956526 $14.95. |
| 189714 SAYRE, Henry M. A WORLD OF ART (Third Edition). Upper Saddle River: Prentice-Hall, 2000. 545 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Glossary. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0139593543 $45. Includes CD-ROM. |
| 176968 SCARFE, Wendy and Allan. A MOUTHFUL OF PETALS: The Story of an Indian Village. London: Heinemann, 1967. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Statistical summary for Kawakol area. Foreword by Dennis Dalton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint scattering of foredge foxing, top a little dusty. DJ is scuffed rear panel and has a tiny tear. In protective mylar. $1.95. Young Australian couple, volunteer teachers in Sokhodeora, one of the most poverty stricken villages in India, describe their experiences trying to establish a school in the Bihar province. |
| 192373 SCHAEFER-SIMMERN, Henry. THE UNFOLDING OF ARTISTIC ACTIVITY: Its Basis, Processes, and Implications. Berkeley: University of California, 1961. 201 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Illustrated. Foreword by John Dewey. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight slant to spine; dj has small piece missing from top of spine, two small closed tears and other lesser edgewear. ISBN: 0520011414 $25. |
| 190901 SCHLECHTY, Phillip C. INVENTING BETTER SCHOOLS: An Action Plan for Educational Reform. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1997. 294 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a red spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. One page with one sentence highlighted. DJ: with light rubbing & related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0787903396 $18.5. |
| 192669 SCHMITZ, Henry. THE LONG ROAD TRAVELLED: An Account of Forestry at the University of Washington. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 268 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / G+. Dj: with a slightly darkened spine; heavy edge and corner wear; rubbing; a couple one-inch tears; and a one-inch piece missing - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 192113 SCOTT, John C. THIS PLACE CALLED ST. MARTIN'S 1895-1995. Virginia Beach: Donning Company, 1997. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898650825 $14.95. A Centennial History of St. Martin's College & Abbey, Lacey, Washington. |
| 192719 Sears, Roebuck. MANUAL OF CONTROL STORE MERCHANDISING. Chicago: Sears-Roebuck, 1941. 220 pp. No edition stated. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Indexed. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining. Couple pages with creased corners or surfaces. $19.95. |
| 177752 SEIDENBAUM, Art. CONFRONTATION ON CAMPUS: Student Challenge in California. LA: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1969). vii, 150 pages. Hardback. Photos by Bill Bridges, foreword by Harry Ashmore. Touch of rubbing at corners, otherwise quite close to Fine in lightly worn DJ with sticker removal scar front. $26. California campus rebellion from San Diego to Berkeley - interviews with students on 9 California campuses. These reports originally appeared in the LA Times. Scarce. |
| 189817 SHAUGHNESSY, John J., & Eugene B. Zechmeister. RESEARCH METHODS IN PSYCHOLOGY. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 1997. 524 pp. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. No Dj issued. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers lightly bowed. Spine cocked at one end. ISBN: 0070572720 $14.95. |
| 191597 SHEEN, Mickey. IT'S ALL IN THE BOOK. Miami Beach: MSR Publishers, 1969. 152 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Some light staining on back cover, mainly along lower margin. Couple lengths of masking tape across base of spine. $30. |
| 193364 SHIELDS, Marjorie (Editor). TYEE 1938 (Yearbook). Seattle: University of Washington, 1938. 371 pp. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Purple, corduroy boards, gold cloth spine. VG. No Dj. Some light staining on upper spine. Text-edges slightly browned. Some yellowing of pages. $30. |
| 180365 SHIMONIAK, Wasyl. COMMUNIST EDUCATION: Its History, Philosophy and Politics. Rand McNally, 1970. 506 pages. Hardback. Tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front, tear to rear flap fold, bit of scuffing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0528618229 $14.95. |
| 179109 SIME, Mary. [Piaget]. A CHILD'S EYE VIEW: Piaget for Young Parents and Teachers. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 142 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Small crayon mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060138890 $7.95. Examines the important implications of Piaget's theories, paths by which young children learn to reason logically. |
| 193600 SLEVIN, James F., and Art Young (Editors). CRITICAL THEORY AND THE TEACHING OF LITERATURE: Politics, Curriculum, Pedagogy. Urbana: National Council of Teachers of English, 1996. 369 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Bit of corner wear. ISBN: 0814109632 $9.95. |
| 193799 SODEN, Dale E. A VENTURE OF MIND AND SPIRIT: An Illustrated History of Whitworth College. Spokane: Whitworth College, 1990. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. VG / VG. Small dent in middle of front cover. Lower edges and corners with boards showing through here and there. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole in spine panel. ISBN: 096258150X $9.95. |
| 183024 South Salem High School. 1988 SOUTH SALEM HIGH YEARBOOK -- Lifestyles. Volume 34. Salem: South Salem Oregon High School, 1988. 278 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed, tiny nick top rear edge. Clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. $17.95. Yearbook for South Salem, Oregon, High School. |
| 181219 SPENDER, Dale. INVISIBLE WOMEN: The Schooling Scandal. London: Writers and Readers, 1982. 179 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for light browning of page edges from aging of cheap paper. ISBN: 0906495948 $4.95. Australian feminist and teacher finds that the myth equal opportunity in education means the opportunity to be subject to the rules and ideas instituted by men for the benefit of men. |
| 193436 SPITZER, Kathleen L., with Michael B. Eisenberg and Carrie A. Lowe. INFORMATION LITERACY: Essential Skills for the Information Age. Washington: U. S. Department of Education, 1998. 378 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. VG+. Half-dozen pages with highlighting. ISBN: 0937597449 $30. |
| 182970 STENSLAND, Anna Lee. LITERATURE BY AND ABOUT THE AMERICAN INDIAN: An Annotated Bibliography for Junior and Senior High School Students. Urbana: National Council of Teachers of English, 1973. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Clean and free of all markings, no reading creases. ISBN: 0814142037 $4.95. |
| 190161 STEPHENS, Frank F. HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1962. 661 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Light foxing on front endpaper. Text-edges with some discoloration & smudging. Dj: with a faded spine panel & fading upper margins; rubbing about edges; & light edge & corner wear. Dj in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 191299 STRACHAN, Tom, and Andrew P. Read. HUMAN MOLECULAR GENETICS (Second Edition). NY: Wiley, 2001. 576 pp. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Fine. ISBN: 0471330612 $50. |
| 191791 STRIKE, Kenneth & Jonas Soltis. THE ETHICS OF TEACHING, 3rd edition. NY: Thinking About Education, 1998. 148 pages. 3rd edition. Blue trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright & glossy. ISBN: 080773666X $8.95. |
| 193369 STROZZI-HECKLER, Richard. IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT: Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 2003. 372 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. VG+. Light shelf wear. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1556434251 $11.95. |
| 193450 STUDENMUND, A. H. USING ECONOMETRICS, A Practical Guide. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1997. 670 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. Index. Software included - pocket unopened. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0673524868 $30. |
| 190016 TARR, Ralph S., & Frank M. McMurry. NEW GEOGRAPHIES (Second Book). NY: Macmillan, 1941. 446+ pp. No edition stated. Pictorial, cloth cover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. G-. No Dj. Edges with wear & fraying at points. Half-dozen white stains near lower edges of two covers. Pages browning. Front endpaper with penciled notes. $16.95. |
| 191962 TAYLOR, John, Editor. THE ROUND-UP (Yearbook Great Falls High School 1921). Great Falls (MT): Great Falls High School, 1921. 101 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Profuse b/w photos. Fair minus. Overlapping covers with heavy corner and edge wear. Endpapers with some light creasing. 2-inch tear on upper left corner of front cover. Staple rust. 100 percent separation of cover from text. Couple loose pages. $15. |
| 191963 TAYLOR, John, Editor. THE ROUND-UP (Yearbook Great Falls High School 1921). Great Falls (MT): Great Falls High School, 1921. 101 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Overlapping covers with heavy corner and edge wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Staple rust. Covers with some rubbing and fading. $25. |
| 191682 THOMPSON, Diana L. HANDS HEAL: Communication, Documentation, and Insurance Billing for Manual Therapists (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. 336 pp. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Upper right corner tip slightly bent. ISBN: 0781726824 $25. |
| 190298 THOMSON, R. H. THAT MAN THOMSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1950. 134 pp. First edition. Hardcover with red cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. 5 b/w photos. Index. Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a small nick. Endpapers & text-edges slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 192210 TONJES, Marian, Ray Wolpow & Miles Zintz. CUSTOMIZED INTEGRATED CONTENT LITERACY: Fourth Edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 2002. 302 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Clean pages. ISBN: 0072861436 $9.95. |
| 176875 TRUBOWITZ, Sidney. A HANDBOOK FOR TEACHING IN THE GHETTO SCHOOL. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. 175 pages. Hardback. Small tear and piece missing front of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. ISBN: B0006BUBFM $4.5. |
| 191528 TRUMPBOUR, John. HOW HARVARD RULES: Reason in the Service of Empire. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 450 pages. Red trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0896082830 $8.5. |
| 194425 TUCKER, Edith A. and Delpha B. Keeton. SEATTLE CHILDREN GO EXPLORING: An Introduction to Home Geography, Revised Edition. Seattle: Seattle Public Schools, 1955. 151 pp. Paper cover board, blue cloth tape binding. Maps. Photos. Reference material. Word list or glossary. Good. School stamp on title page and back free endpaper; slight soiling all around with one inch tear at bottom of front gutter. $40. The reference section in this book leads one to three local history books which can be found in local libraries. |
| 183949 UNCLE BEN. UNCLE BEN IN CHINA. NY: American Education Press, 1931. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated orange covers. Illustrated by Horace F. King. A volume in 'The Rainbow Books' series. Very Good- but for the caveat of penciled answers (erased) and one picture colored. $9.95. This is not the Weekly Reader edition. Almost all exercises were completed in pencil, but all, but one, have been erased. One picture, on page 3, has been colored. Statement of age when book read noted (8) and dated April 1931, and his name blocked out in crayon. |
| 186455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND EDUCATION. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover spine is tanned and has a split at the top. Minuscule tears along the fore-edge. $14.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 185586 WALLERSTEIN, Immanuel and Paul Starr (eds.). THE UNIVERSITY CRISIS READER. Volume Two: Confrontation and Counterattack. Vintage, 1971. xvii+515 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean. Owners odd mark inside front cover. No markings, with just the faintest of spine stress creases and a quite tiny closed tear top rear cover. ISBN: 0394714555 $12.95. Essays by Tom Hayden, Mark Rudd, Carl Oglesby, Todd Gitlin, Staughton Lynd, Douglas Dowd, The Weatherman Statement, SDS, Bill Ayers, Tom Wicker, and much more, including many establishment figures. |
| 197042 WALSH, Catherine E. [editor]. EDUCATION REFORM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Multicultural Voices, Struggles, and Visions. Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1996. xvii+270 pp. Hardback. References per chapter. Selected Readings and Resources. Author and Subject Indices. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805822518 $75. |
| 189300 WARD, Jill. WARD'S NATURAL SIGN LANGUAGE THESAURUS OF USEFUL SIGNS AND SYNONYMS. Northridge: Joyce Media, 1978. 394 pp. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback. 2500 b/w photographs. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge lightly freckled. Some sm. light stains on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0917002180 $60. |
| 189637 WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY. CHINOOK (1993 Washington State University Yearbook). Pullman: Washington State University, 1993. 454 pp. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Near fine. Covers with a small amt. of rubbing. $14.95. |
| 189638 WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY. CHINOOK (1992 Washington State University Yearbook). Pullman: Washington State University, 1992. 456 pp. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good+. Covers rubbed. $14.95. |
| 189673 Washington State University. CHINOOK: Washington State University Yearbook, 1994. Volume 95. Pullman: Washington State University, 1994. 439 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine. $25. |
| 192461 WATSON, Jeanne, and Ronald Lippitt. LEARNING ACROSS CULTURES: A Study of Germans Visiting America. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1955. 205 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. 34 table and figures. Appendices. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Some fading about margins of back cover. Text-edges very lightly browned. Spine lightly cocked. Former owner's name penned on inside front cover. $65. |
| 192599 WAUGAMAN, Wynne R., Benjamin M. Rigor, Leah E. Katz, et al. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF NURSE ANESTHESIA. Norwalk: Appleton, 1988. 688 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Near fine. Page 549 with a crease down middle. ISBN: 083857940X $19.95. |
| 195891 WAXLER, Robert P. and Jean R. Trounstine [editors]. CHANGING LIVES THROUGH LITERATURE. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1999. vii+342 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0268008396 $11.95. |
| 185003 WEIDLICH Thom. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $6.95. |
| 191957 WESTPHALEN, William, Editor. TOTEM (Yearbook - Lincoln High School 1919). Seattle: Lincoln High School, 1919. 139 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Profuse b/w photos. Fair. Overlapping edges of covers worn, with some chipping. Upper right corner creased. Front cover with a crease along fore edge. Text-edges grayed. Front endpaper with light foxing. Cover with 80 percent separation from text. $19.95. |
| 191958 WESTPHALEN, William, Editor. TOTEM (Yearbook - Lincoln High School 1919). Seattle: Lincoln High School, 1919. 139 pp. Trade paperback with side-stapling. Profuse b/w photos. Fair. Overlapping edges of covers worn, with some chipping. Text-edges grayed. Back cover with a light crease top to bottom. Front endpaper with signatures of classmates. $19.95. |
| 180997 WIETING, C. Maurice. THE PROGRESS OF COOPERATIVES; With Aids for Teachers. NY: Harper & Bros., 1952. 210 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Clean dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips and tears. $7.95. |
| 182688 WIGGINTON, Eliot. SOMETIMES A SHINING MOMENT: Twenty years teaching in a high school classroom. NY: Anchor, 1986. 438 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Thin light crease rear cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0385133596 $6.95. Wigginton is best known as the founder of 'Foxfire' magazine (started with his high school students) and book anthologies. A grassroots activist, he taught in the Georgian Appalachians. |
| 180209 WILKERSON, Doxey. THE PEOPLE VERSUS SEGREGATED SCHOOLS. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FR060 $11. Wilkerson was an educator and member of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman W191'. |
| 196591 WILSON, Brent. THE QUIET REVOLUTION: Changing the Face of Arts Education. Los Angeles: The Getty Institute for the Arts, 1997. 255 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. References. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light scuffing to covers. ISBN: 0892364092 $30. |
| 190172 WLODKOWSKI, Raymond J. & Margery B. Ginsberg. DIVERSITY AND MOTIVATION: Culturally Responsive Teaching. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1995. Stated First Edition. 364 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0787901261 $14.95. |
| 183505 WONG, Jan. RED CHINA BLUES: My Long March From Mao to Now. Doubleday / Anchor, 1996. 405 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0385254903 $7.95. |