

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194432 ALDCROFT, Derek H. THE INTER-WAR ECONOMY: Britain, 1919-1939. NY: Columbia University, 1970. 441 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. List of Tables. Indexes. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0231035179 $14.95. This survey of Britain's inter-war economy examines the forces that inspire growth and contraction in the economy as a whole and at the disaggregated level. The performances of the economy are then assessed. |
| 181020 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 186007 ANDERSON, Perry and Patrick Camiller (eds.). MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT. Verso / New Left Review, 1994. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0860919277 $16.95. |
| 189209 ANONYMOUS. STREETWALKER. NY: Viking, 1960. 178 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping on spine. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Endpapers discolored. Text-edges lightly foxed. Touch of soiling on spine. DJ, in protective glassine, with soiling on back panel, worn & torn edges, couple half-inch closed tears, & chipping to spine-ends. $24.95. |
| 194222 ANTHONY, Katharine. QUEEN ELIZABETH. NY: Knopf, 1929. 263. Limited/numbered edition 205/260. Paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and scratching. Cover very slightly bowed. Book plated on in rear paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 185375 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 177645 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. NY: Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0751202681 $6.95. Appendix cosists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 190644 BARKER, Michael. GLADSTONE AND RADICALISM: The Reconstruction of Liberal Policy in Britain 1885-1894. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 308 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good with Very Good DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0064903036 $25. |
| 185722 BATESON, F.W. (ed.). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $10.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 189038 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. THE LETTERS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1970. 472 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Dark gray boards with silver stamping on spine. With extensive index. G+, in Very Good dust jacket. Dent across upper portion front cover. Partial tear top to bottom of back hinge. Dj: corner-clipped, some edge wear & light fading. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0838668844 $27. MAAS, Henry, with J. L. Duncan & W. G. Good, Eds. |
| 188896 BELSHAW, Patrick. A KIND OF PRIVATE MAGIC. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0233988742 $7.95. |
| 177668 BENN, Ernest. UNEMPLOYMENT AND WORK. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 43 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #22 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, rear cover has a small edge tear and soiling; interior pages clean and bright, with some pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 186442 BIRCH, Lionel (ed.). (George Woodcock, intro.). THE HISTORY OF THE T.U.C. 1868-1968: A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. London: General Council of Trades, 1968. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Small wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. History of trade unions in England with an intro by the veteran anarchist, historian and social critic George Woodcock (Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Woodcock). |
| 195646 BISSET, Robert. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE III TO THE TERMINATION OF THE LATE WAR, to which is prefixed, a view of the progressive improvement of England, in prosperity and strength, to the accession of His Majesty, a new edition in two volumes. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 814 pp; 751 pp. Two volumes [complete]. Leather-bound hardbacks. Index. Both volumes are Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to covers and spines; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; scratches to first two blank pages of first volume. $150. Volumes seven and eight of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 193221 BLACKHAM, Robert J. THE SOUL OF THE CITY, LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES, THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT. London: Sampson-Low, N. D. 358 pp. Reprint. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Spine slightly darkened. Covers lightly bowed and soiled. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 193664 BLEWETT, Mary H. THE LAST GENERATION: Work and Life in the Textile Mills of Lowell, Massachusetts, 1910-1960. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1990. xxii+330pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Rebound in library cloth with front and back covers pasted down. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, markings, and pocket to front endpaper. Some scuffs to pasted-down wrappers. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. ISBN: 0870237136 $17.95. |
| 198079 BORD, Janet and Colin. ATLAS OF MAGICAL BRITAIN. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1990. 192pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near fine laminated photographic boards in nicked dust jacket. Very good. ISBN: 1555219454 $9.95. Descriptions of more than 600 sites, with over 100 illustrations, plus maps, glossary, calendars of traditional customs, county-by-county gazetteers, and more. |
| 194919 BOWERS, Richard H. (editor). SEVEN STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH HISTORY AND OTHER HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Presented to Harold S. Snellgrove. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1983. xv+204 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dark red cloth with minor rubbing at foot of spine. Sunning to dj spine and small closed tear to back panel. ISBN: 087805183x $19.95. Ten essays relating to the social, economic, administrative, or cultural history of medieval England. Contributors: Martha Biles, Richard H. Bowers, John E. Davis, Howard H. Gwin Jr., R. Kent Lancaster, Charles E. Lewis, Carmen Chaves McClendon, Glover Moore, Josiah C. Russell, Rebecca S. Stockwell, Lee Wyatt. |
| 193015 BOYD, D. H. A. AMULETS TO ISOTOPES: A History of Medicine in Caithness. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1999. 189 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0859765008 $14.95. |
| 184679 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. NY: Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, tiny stain spot bottom. ISBN: 0385270453 $2.95. |
| 181991 BOYLE, Thomas. BLACK SWINE IN THE SEWERS OF HAMPSTEAD: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism. NY: Viking, 1989. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark on bottom whited out. ISBN: 0670813249 $7.95. |
| 179248 BRAUN, Hugh. ELEMENTS OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 194 pages. Hardback. Photos, floor plans, glossary. Small spot of soiling top, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0715357751 $1.95. By the author of 'English Medieval Architecture'. |
| 195895 BRETT, Lionel. The Things We See 2: HOUSES. West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1947. 64 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Owner's name written very small on front cover and title page. $11.95. |
| 187195 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 177750 British Information Services. BRITAIN AND THE MARSHALL PLAN: Some Appreciations. NY: British Information Services, June 1948. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10.95. 'Published statements by some government spokesmen, the press and a British housewife'. |
| 197830 BROWN, Charlotte Beath. THE OLD BRICK HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES. Boothbay Harbor, ME: Boothbay Register Press, 1936. 160 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Signed by the Author on inside of front board. Very Good decorated red cloth in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dampstain to inside back cover and some wrinkling to cloth at corner of back cover, though book isn't musty. Apparently issued without dust jacket, this copy has a rather charming handmade, chipped and stained wrapper with a simple painting of a pine tree by the seaside, titled 'In Old Boothbay'. $100. Eleven stories set in the region. |
| 186931 BRYANT, Arthur. SET IN A SILVER SEA: A History of Britain and the British People, From the Earliest Times to the Close of the Fifteenth Century. William Morrow, 1984. 470 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a large chip bottom rear spine corner. ISBN: 0688039324 $5.95. By the author of Pepys and the Revolution . |
| 186943 BRYANT, Arthur. THE FIRE AND THE ROSE. Doubleday, 1966. 320 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in price-clipped Very Good dustjacket. Small chip top of the spine. $1.95. |
| 193698 BRYANT, Arthur. PEPYS & THE REVOLUTION. London: Collins, 1979. 264 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light sunning to dj. ISBN: 0002116359 $11.95. |
| 198170 BRYANT, Arthur. THE AGE OF ELEGANCE, 1812-1822. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. 450 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 178122 CAMPBELL, Alexander. IT'S YOUR EMPIRE. London: Victor Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1945. 223 pages. Small Hardback. Spine sunned, corners bumped, pages browning. Good+. Decent reading copy. $5.95. Overview and review of the third world holdings of the British Empire. |
| 178316 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 180223 CARPENTER, Edward (ed.). HOUSE OF KINGS: The History of Westminster Abbey. London: Westminster Abbey Bookshop, 1980. 491 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and prints. Bibliography. Index. Clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B000B7VP42 $3.5. |
| 182168 CARRE, John Le and Gareth Huw Davies. ENGLAND'S GLORY: A Photographic Journey through England's Threatened Landscapes. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 163 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Slight sticker residue on front end paper. ISBN: 0297790706 $19.95. |
| 198493 CARRUTHERS, Bruce G. CITY OF CAPITAL: Politics and Markets in the English Financial Revolution. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1996. xiv + 303 pages. Hardback. Tables. Appendix. Notes. Primary and Secondary sources. Index. Fine cloth in fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0691044554 $14.95. From front flap: While many have examined how economic interests motivate political action, Bruce Carruthers explores the reverse relationship by focusing on how political interests shape a market. He sets his inquiry within the context of late Stuart England, when an active stock market emerged and when Whig and Tory parties vied for control of a newly empowered Parliament. Carruthers examines the institutional linkage between politics and the market that consisted of three joint-stock companies - the Bank of England, the East India Company, and the South Sea Company - which all loaned large sums to the government and whose shares dominated trading on the stock market. Through innovative research that connects the voting behavior of individuals in parliamentary elections with their economic behavior in the stock market, Carruthers demonstrates that party conflict figured prominently during the company foundings as Whigs and Tories tried to dominate company directorships. For them, the national debt was as much a political as a fiscal instrument. |
| 191255 CARTER, Richard. THE ROYAL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1981. 109 pp. First edition. Full leather binding, with slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Silk place marker bound-in. Profuse color photos. Fine, no dust cover. Slipcase: very good, with light edge & corner wear; a bit of light sunning about upper edge; & some very light rubbing. $35. |
| 181617 CHALFONT, Alun. MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 365 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps, select bibliography, official histories, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light glue stains front and rear pastedowns and front end paper, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689107447 $1. Based on an intensive series of interviews (including talks with the subject) to compensate for the refused access to Monty's private papers. |
| 193747 CHAMBERS, E. K. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A Biographical Study. U. K.: Oxford, 1950. 373 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Index. Bibliographic notes. VG-. No Dj. Spine faded. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly bowed. Slight browning of endpapers. $14.95. |
| 178297 CHESSHYRE, Robert. THE RETURN OF A NATIVE REPORTER. NY: Viking, 1987. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Outer page edges lightly browned, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670817341 $1.95. The Observer's Washington Correspondent returns home to Britain after four years in the US, and sets out to rediscover his native country and its people. |
| 198297 CHURCHILL, Winston S. MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. 983 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very good In very good dustjacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684100665 $24.95. |
| 195812 CLARK, Rev. John A. GLIMPSES OF THE OLD WORLD; or, Excursion on the Continent and in the Island of Great Britain. Volume II. Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co, 1840. 471 pp. Hardback. Second volume only, of two volumes. Good. Leather, covered with heavy paper dust wrapper, glued down. Bookplate of the H. Scofield Library. Foxing to endpapers and some spotting throughout, hinges starting. $70. |
| 184551 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 181567 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Smudge on foredge. ISBN: 088405005X $11.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and who fought in Spain during this period. |
| 183537 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason and Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamps top and bottom, front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket removal residue. Clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 088405005X $7.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and fought in Spain during this period. |
| 197829 COLLIER, Sargent F. MT. DESERT ISLAND AND ARCADIA NATIONAL PARK: An Informal History. Camden, ME: Down East Magazine, 1978. 146 pp. Hardback. Revised and Edited by G. W. Helfrich. Photos. First edition thus. Very Good cloth in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0892720441 $11.95. The author wrote and photographed three books telling of Bar Harbor and its environs; this volume presents the best of all three with added photographs. |
| 177567 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. ISBN: B00086UQ8W $13.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 189406 COOK, Beryl. THE WORKS. London: John Murray, 1978. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with gilt stamping. Profuse color reproductions. Text accompanying each painting written by the artist. Very Good, in like dust cover. Discoloration around edges of covers & text. Former owner's label on front endpaper. Touch of light soiling here & there on pages. DJ; price-clipped, with a touch of discoloration on liners, & very minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0719535565 $19.95. Primitive satirist with incredible technique & style. Also VERY FUNNY. |
| 192569 COOK, Olive. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 240 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. 269 b/w and 22 color plates. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Spine-ends with some minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge and corner wear, and some discoloration. ISBN: 0500240906 $11.95. |
| 179042 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 177824 DAVIES, Harold and Sydney Hyam [Stephen Swingler]. LETTER TO AMERICA. London: Victory for Socialism, n.d. ca. 1958. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Swingler. Very Good. $9.95. Two members of Parliament and a Labour candidate address America on world affairs and the need for socialism. Scarce. |
| 193853 DEWAR, Michael. BRUSH FIRE WARS: Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945. NY: St. Martins, 1984. 208 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some yellowing and surface creasing on rear panel. ISBN: 0312106742 $18.95. |
| 180650 DRIVE PUBLICATIONS. TREASURES OF BRITAIN AND TREASURES OF IRELAND. NY: Norton, 1972. 680 Pages. 2nd US edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with drawings, color photo's and maps. Fine. No jacket as issued. $3.95. |
| 191628 DUFF, Charles. ENGLAND AND THE ENGLISH. NY: Putnam, 1955. 332 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover in gray dustjacket. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is browning & there is general wear around edges. $9.95. |
| 197433 DUGDALE, Blanche E. C. ARTHUR JAMES BALFOUR: First Earl of Balfour, K.G. O.M., F.R.S., Etc. First volume: 1848-1905; Second volume: 1906-1930. London: Hutchinson, 1939. 336; 335 pp. Two volumes. Hardbacks. Frontispieces. Indices. Both volumes are Very Good in Very Good dust jackets in protective glassines. DJs have small chips and tears. $50. This special edition is limited to 2000 copies. |
| 179038 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 284 pages. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear, tiny chips head of spine. ISBN: B0007DM1JS $7.95. |
| 179589 ENGELS, Frederick. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT. [Labor]. NY: International Publishers, 1940. 47 pages. Small trade paperback. Light corner crease top cover and first 17 pages, tiny tear head of spine, otherwise Good+. ISBN: B0006DAER0 $2.95. |
| 191706 FABER, Richard. HIGH ROAD TO ENGLAND. London: Faber & Faber, 1985. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a white spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0571135099 $17.95. |
| 191046 FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 YEARS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 191 pages. First Edition. Large black clothbound hardback with gold gilt lettering on spine. 200 full color illustrations from Medieval literature to the 20th Century. Index. Fine with Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0810946068 $21. |
| 179052 FOWLES, John. ISLANDS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. 108 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Fay Goodwin. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has light wrinkle front with lamination bubble, front flap creases, wear at the corners. ISBN: 0316289604 $2.95. The islands around the southwest of England (such as the Scilly Islands) in text and pictures. |
| 196685 FRERE, Sheppard. BRITANNIA: A History of Roman Britain (Third edition, extensively revised). London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987. xvi+423 pp. Hardback. 32 pages of photographic plates. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0710212151 $19.95. |
| 181966 GATACRE, E.V. and Diana Winsor. WOOKEY HOLE. England: Wookey Hole Caves, 1977. 32 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Color Photos, map and chronology. Very Good+. $7.95. Tourist booklet presents 'The Wonders of Wookey Hole': The Great Cave and Legend of the Witch, the Caverns of the Cave Divers, Papermaking by Hand in the Mill, Lady Bangor's Fairground Collection, Madame Tussaud's Store Room, Finds from the Caves and Diving Equipment. |
| 177783 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Edward R. Murrow]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF ENGLAND: Historic Realm: London and the Peaceful Shires. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Edward R. Murrow. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front and rear cover fold. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F9D8VE $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 183019 GILBERT, Henry. [Walter Crane, illustrator]. KING ARTHUR'S KNIGHTS: The Tales Re-Told. London: Bracken Books, 1985. 367 pages. 1st Bracken printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 16 full-color plates by Walter Crane. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 185170003X $8.95. Lovely reprint of a book first published in 1911 with color plates by Crane, the famous socialist illustrator. |
| 192003 GIROUARD, Mark. LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. NY: Yale, 1978. 344 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated in black and white as well as color. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300022735 $25. |
| 192574 GIROUARD, Mark. THE ENGLISH TOWN: A History of Urban Life. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. 330 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Half-dozen or so pages with highlighting. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0300046359 $14.95. |
| 179932 GOLDSTEIN, Joseph. THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH TRADE UNIONS: A Study of Apathy and the Democratic Process in the Transport and General Workers Union. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Arthur Deakin. Tables, appendices, bibliography. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with very tiny tear rear flap fold. Name front endpaper. Outside edges of pages beginning to tan with age. ISBN: B0006DC8BU $9.95. |
| 190782 GREEN, Miranda J. (editor). THE CELTIC WORLD. London: Routledge, 1995. xxiv+839 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very faint yellowing to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0415057647 $200. |
| 194100 GREENE, Graham. LORD ROCHESTER'S MONKEY being the Life of John Wilmot, Second Earl of Rochester. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 231 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. Spine is tilted; yellowing to top edges of book; overall wear to boards; sunning to bottom edge of spine and cover board. Dustjacket is curled outward at top and bottom of both covers; a couple of half-inch tears to back cover DJ. ISBN: 0670440558 $14.95. |
| 186115 GROTH, John. (Intro by Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, silver-stamped dark blue cloth. Illustrated by Groth. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Covers and lettering are exceptionally bright with just the lightest of wear at the corners. Name inked on first endpaper, outside of text block fore-edge and bottom are light age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear, tiny chips and tears; two small pieces missing at the head of the spine, one at the bottom; now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $24.95. Groth details his experiences - through the eyes of an artist, in text and drawings - during the final months of WWII in England, France and Germany. Groth's works appeared in numerous magazines and he exhibited at the Whitney and other museums, as well as being given a one-man show at the Moscow Museum of Western Art. |
| 179604 GROVES, Reg. THE BALHAM GROUP: How British Trotskyism Began. London: Pluto, 1974. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Stain rear cover, edge wear, Very Good. ISBN: 0902818422 $15.95. |
| 177757 GUNSAULUS, Frank Wakeley. WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE: A Biographical Study. [Cover title: Gladstone: The Man and His Work]. n.p.: American Educational League, 1898. 384 pages. Large Hardback, dark green cloth binding with front title and picture in gilt. Photos. Very Good, but for gilt spine lettering rubbed away. ISBN: B00085C3VG $4.95. Biography of the British statesman and Prime Minister, who established England's system of public education in 1870, and twice attempted to grant Ireland home rule. Covers his role as author, Lord of the Treasury, churchman, scholar, orator, leader of the House of Commons, aged warrior and grand old man. Derived from a series of lectures given by the author at the Armour Institute of Technology. |
| 188525 HAGEN, Charles, & Nan Richardson (eds.). BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY: Towards a Bigger Picture. NY: Aperture Foundation, 1988. 71p. Oversize hardback. Photos in color as well as B&W. Near fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0893813419 $7.95. From portraits to 'art' photos, an excellent testament to the artistry of British photography. |
| 192153 HAMBURGER, Michael. COLLECTED POEMS 1941-1983. U. K.: Carcanet Press, 1984. 391 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. DJ: with a half-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; light edge and corner wear; and a little rubbing. ISBN: 085635497X $12.5. |
| 191350 HAMMER, David. FOR THE SAKE OF THE GAME: Being a Further Travel Guide to the England of Sherlock Holmes. Dubuque: Gasogene Press, 1986. 276 pp. First edition. Red, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0938501003 $14.95. |
| 188254 HAWTHORNE, Julian, Madame Guizot De Witt, Wolfgang Menzel, John Richard Green, John F. Finerty, M. Alfred Rambaud, Walter G. Dickson, Demetrius Charles Boulger, J. Castell Hopkins, Gilson Willets, et al. WORLD'S BEST HISTORIES. 32 Volumes: The United States, France, Germany, England, Ireland, Russia, Japan, China, Canada. The Co-operative Publication Society, 1894-1901. 32 separate volumes, about 400-500 pages each book. Hardcover, with decorative designs on uniform black cloth. Photos, many with fold-out maps. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Tissue guards present. A few volumes have light shelf wear or a little faint damp spotting here and there. Vol. 4 of England has a tiny worm hole at the bottom front spine fold. Gift quality. $300. Volumes for each country cited are present. Large wonderful collection, excellent starter set, saves a ton of shipping - uniform publications and generally uniform in condition. |
| 198401 HEAP, Christine and John van Riemsdijk. THE PRE-GROUPING RAILWAYS, Part 1: Their Development, and Individual Characters. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. 75 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Crease to corner of cover; else very good. ISBN: 0112901530 $6.95. Covers The North Eastern Railway; The Great Northern Railway; The London and North Western Railway; The Great Western Railway, and The Midland Railway. |
| 192381 HEARD, Gerald. MORALS SINCE 1900 (Twentieth Century Histories). London: Andrew Dakers, 1950. 223 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; DJ lightly worn. ISBN: B0006DBDGQ $16.95. |
| 179723 HENDERSON, Fred. ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF POWER PRODUCTION. London: Allen & Unwin, (1932). 220 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with edge wear and price-clipped. $15.95. Analysis of the change in industrial forces due to the control of power. |
| 178465 HEYCK, Thomas William. THE DIMENSIONS OF BRITISH RADICALISM: The Case of Ireland 1874-95. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 025200423X $7.95. |
| 180866 HILL, Christopher. SOCIETY AND PURITANISM IN PRE-REVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND. NY: Schocken, 1972. 520 pages. 2nd edition, 2nd printing trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Interior clean and tight, in lightly rubbed and soiled wraps. No reading creases, names or markings. ISBN: B000ICREG8 $7.95. |
| 191210 His Majesty's Stationary Office. MINISTRY OF LABOR AND NATIONAL SERVICE REPORT FOR THE YEARS 1939-1946. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1947. 394 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Tables, graphs, etc. Notes. Appendices. G-. One-inch closed tear along back edge at top of spine. Corners splayed. Light creasing along upper edges. Copy slightly bowed. Reading creases. 2-inch stain on left corner of back cover with a 2-inch moisture stain. Text-edges yellowed, with a small amount of soiling on lower. $25. |
| 191349 His Majesty's Stationary Office. Papers on the Royal Commission on Population Volume II: REPORTS & SELECTED PAPERS OF THE STATISTICS COMMITTEE. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1950. 422 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, formulas, etc. G-. Heel of spine bumped. Surface creasing length of spine. Browning on spine & about margins of covers. Former owner's name neatly penned in very small letters on cover. Page 56/57 with signature separation. Edge & corner wear. Back cover with upper left corner tip missing. $25. |
| 188138 HOBSBAWM, E. J. INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE: From 1750 to the Present. (Penguin Economic History of Britain, Volume 3). Pelican, 1969. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Volume 3 only. Very Good. Felt-tip mark top. Pages browned with age. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 187425 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 179726 HOBSBAWM, Eric J. and George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small date stamp bottom, price-clipped. $7.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 194805 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 195891 HOLLOWOOD, Bernard. The Things We See 4: POTTERY AND GLASS. Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1947. 63 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book has light browning along spine and some light soiling around edges. $11.95. |
| 196044 HUGHES-HALLETT, Penelope. THE IMMORTAL DINNER: A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. NY: Viking, 2000. xvi+336 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0670879991 $14.95. |
| 195647 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume Four only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 491 pp. Leather-bound hardback. Notes. Index. Fourth volume ONLY of four volume set. Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to cover and spine; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; most of the back endpaper has been torn out. $50. Volume four of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 195648 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume One only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. xx+626 pp. Leather-bound hardback. Notes. Index. First volume ONLY of four volume set. Fair. Front board completely separated from spine; back board starting to crack at hinge; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout. Text intact. $40. Volume one of the new edition of The History of England with the author's last corrections and improvements, to which is prefixed, a short account of his life written by himself. |
| 182118 INGHAM, Geoffrey K. STRIKES AND INDUSTRIAL CONFLICT: Britain and Scandinavia. London: Macmillan, 1974. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: 0333134354 $7.95. |
| 192692 JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN: A Victorian Musician. U. K.: Oxford University, 1984. 470 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a couple corners lightly bumped. Lower back corner of spine also lightly bumped. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear; & lightly rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0193154439 $13.95. |
| 189435 JAMES, Arthur. RETROSPECT, An Unfinished Autobiography 1848-1886. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 245 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. G+. Light fading on spine. Spine-ends slightly worn. Couple pages with signature separation. Light soiling along fore edge. Some discoloration to pages & endpapers. $11.95. |
| 179388 JEFFERS, H. Paul. BLOODY BUSINESS: An Anecdotal History of Scotland Yard. NY: Pharos Books, 1992. 278 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0886876788 $5.95. By the author of 'Rubout at the Onyx' and 'Murder Most Irregular'. Original publication, this is not the cheap Barnes and Noble reprint. |
| 197401 JOHNSON, Steven. THE GHOST MAP: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic - and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World. New York: Riverhead Books, 2006. 299 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1594489254 $9.95. Cholera in the time of cholera, as told by the author of EVERYTHING BAD IS GOOD FOR YOU. |
| 179346 JONES, Mervyn. CHANCES: An Autobiography. London: Verso, 1987. 311 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0860911675 $7.95. Memoirs by the British journalist, critic, novelist , Labour Party activist, and cofounder of the CND movement. An eyewitness to the events of May 1968, this book provides a vivid picture of the left culture of the 50s and 60s. |
| 198138 JONES, Michael E. THE END OF ROMAN BRITAIN. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1998. ix + 323pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with maps, figures and tables. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Small impression to cover; apparently unread. Very good+. ISBN: 0801485304 $9.95. |
| 193340 JONES, Richard. WALKING HAUNTED LONDON. U. K.: Ted Smart, 1999. 160 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good. Pair of full-length creases down left side of front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1856137198 $9.95. |
| 182537 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $17.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 182832 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981. 427 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674242505 $8.95. Eleanor was a central figure in the courts in the 12th century. Influential, resourceful, she helped establish the idea of Courts of Love, and the courtly tradition. She married Henry II, was involved in the conflict with Thomas Beckett, and ruled after the death of Henry II. |
| 179780 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 187342 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AMERICAN CLOSE-UP: The Portrait of an Ally. London: John Murray, 1943. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Bright and solid with light soiling rear cover. No names, marks or tears. Spine has a light spine crease. $19.95. WWII propaganda piece. What modern America stands for in peace as in war. |
| 183925 LEIGH, David. THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government. NY: Pantheon, 1988. xvi,271 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572416 $3.95. |
| 194924 LEITH-ROSS, Prudence. THE JOHN TRADESCANTS: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen. London: Peter Owen, 1984. 320 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. References. Family Tree. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Crease to front end-paper. Faint edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0720606128 $44.95. Of special note are the extensive appendices, which reproduce the complete texts of the Tradescants' own plant lists of 1629-33, 1634, and 1656, as well as the Musaeum Tradescantianum, the younger Tradescant's catalogue of the museum collection. |
| 188770 LENNOX, Lady Algeron Gordon. THE DIARY OF LORD BERTIE OF THAME, 1914-1918. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. V. 1: 367 pp. V. 2: 347 pp. First editIon. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Frontis & B&W photos & reproductions interspersed throughout. Appendices. Index. Good. Ex-library with minimal & unobtrusive markings. Spines sunned along with upper magins of covers. Some foxing throughout. Fiormer owner's book plates affixed to paste-down endpapers. V. 1: binding cracked pg. 113, 177, 273. V. 2: binding cracked pg. 161 & 180. $35. Sold as a set only. |
| 190736 LEVIEN, Michael, Editor. NAVAL SURGEON: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, As Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. NY: Dutton, 1982. 275 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Maps, profuse color & b/w plates. Appendices. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525241213 $19.95. Illustrated by Edward Cree. |
| 193286 LLOYD, Clare. THE TRAVELLING NATURALIST. Seattle: University of Washington, 1985. 156 pages. Hardcover in yellow dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0295963042 $11.95. |
| 184819 London Edinburgh Weekend Return Group; Conference of Socialist Economists. IN AND AGAINST THE STATE. Pluto Press, 1980. 147 pages. Revised and Expanded Edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. One page has a large corner crease. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861043278 $17.95. Discussion notes for socialists, from the working group of the Conference of Socialist Economists. First published as a pamphlet in 1979. |
| 194212 MacCARTHY, Fiona. THE SIMPLE LIFE: C.R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 204 pp. Hardback. 24 photographic plates. References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nameplate to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows sunning to spine. ISBN: 0520043693 $25. |
| 184351 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 179132 MACKSEY, Kenneth. INVASION: The Alternate History of the German Invasion of England, July 1940. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top is a touch soiled. Nice copy. ISBN: 0025780301 $1.95. |
| 197300 MARSTON, Maurice. SIR EDWIN CHADWICK (1800-1890). London: Leonard Parsons, 1925. 186 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Principal Dates. Books Recommended. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Two tiny closed tears to top edge of DJ. $19.95. |
| 182219 MARX, Karl and Frederick Engels. ON BRITAIN. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1953. 571 pages. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles, silk place marker sewn in. Good. Book and covers clean and tight but about half the pages have a light damp puckering toward bottom of pages. $7.95. |
| 194008 MASEFIELD, John. POEMS. London: Heinemann, 1954. 933 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author. VG/G. Upper text-edge browned; lower edges, less so. Lower left corn of last 2 pages creased. Dj: medium edge and corner wear; spine panel sunned; 1-inch tear on rear liner - in protective glassine. $75. |
| 179863 MASSINGHAM, Hugh and Pauline. THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY. London: Spring Books, (no date). 503 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is edge worn and chipped. $2.5. |
| 188587 MAURICE, F., & Sir George Arthur. THE LIFE OF LORD WOLSELEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1924. 375 pp. Hardback. Later printing. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Frontispiece. Maps. Gilt upper edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good. Small pencil marks throughout text. Outer edge foxed. No DJ. Spine faded. $30. |
| 190827 McFARLANE, K. B. LANCASTRIAN KINGS AND LOLLARD KNIGHTS. NY: Oxford, 1972. 261 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a like DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0198223447 $19.95. |
| 187711 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 193475 MEYERS, R. C. V. VICTORIA: Sixty Years A Queen. Chicago: Monroe Book Company, 1897. 564 pp. First edition. Gray, decorative cloth boards with blue & silver stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w engravings. Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Cloth at very base of spine missing. Text-edges browned & darkened. Upper margin of front cover darkened. Half-inch tear on upper edge of front endpaper. Slight undulation of pages. One-inch piece of paper stuck to front cover. $35. |
| 189429 MOORE, George. CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN. London: William Heinemann, 1935. 301 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Half-leather. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of pages. Book plate on front pastedown sheet. Bit of text undulation aDJacent to spine. Light penciled marginalia here & there in text. $19.95. |
| 195172 MOORE, Margaret F. THE LANDS OF THE SCOTTISH KINGS IN ENGLAND. Clifton, NJ: Augustus M. Kelley, 1973. xii+141 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Near Fine blue cloth. Minor rubbing to spine ends, but no bumps or fraying. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0678007284 $19.95. A facsimile reprint of the 1915 edition, published at London by George Allen & Unwin Ltd. |
| 184076 MOWAT, C.L. [Charles Loch]. THE GENERAL STRIKE, 1926. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes and sources. Published in 'The Archive Series'. Very Good+. Name on front cover. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0713115858 $14.95. Chronology, details, texts, speeches, of events during England's landmark General Strike. |
| 184647 MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. CHRONICLES OF WASTED TIME: Chronicle 2, The Infernal Grove. NY: William Morrow, 1974. 280 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright book with light touch of soil top near the spine, lightly rubbed jacket. ISBN: 0688003001 $7.95. An indomitable curmudgeon, and a classic memoir. Autobiography of the former editor of 'Punch' and internationally noted reporter, author, critic, lecturer and TV commentator. |
| 183390 MURRY, John Middleton (ed. [?]). THE ADELPHI. Vol. 4, No. 1; April 1932. London: The Adelphi, 1932. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout. Light cover wear, spine a bit dull. $13. Includes pieces by Murry, Rhys Davies, G.D.H. Cole, Geoffrey Sainsbury, et al. |
| 177636 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 183294 NEWMAN, Paul. LOST GODS OF ALBION: The Chalk Hill Figures of Britain. London: Wrens Park, 2000. 216 pages. Large Hardback. Photos and drawings. Bibliography and index. Fine, but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0905778472 $6.5. Ancient hillside drawings cut into the turf of southern England have excited archaeologists for centuries. A study of the history, meaning and their relationship to one another. |
| 185382 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 197900 OAKLEY, Ann. THE CAPTURED WOMB: A history of the medical care of pregnant women. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1984. 352 pp. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0631141529 $11.95. |
| 189483 OLLARD, Richard. THE ESCAPE OF CHARLES II AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER. NY: Dorset Press, 1966. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has cut in middle of back panel. Around 3 inches long. Light yellowing to back of DJ as well. ISBN: 0880291141 $20. |
| 181780 OMAN, Charles W.C. CASTLES. NY: Beekman House, 1978. 229 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for small damp effect top front corner of pages in Very Good+ dustjacket with small tear bottom rear panel. ISBN: 0517261960 $4.95. An illustrated guide to 80 castles of England and Wales. |
| 181241 PALMER, W.T. THINGS SEEN AT THE ENGLISH LAKES. London: Seeley Service & Co, 1926. 155 pages. Small hardback, light blue cloth with gilt stamped decorations and titles. Maps and photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Cover and gilt is bright and clean. Jacket has tiny edge tears and chips at the corners, small piece of tape on verso. $11.95. Describes the entrancing scenery of the lake country, it's fells, waterfalls and mountain peaks. An uncommon guide book, in the elusive dustjacket. |
| 182565 PARKINSON, C. Northcote. LEFT LUGGAGE: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light fading. ISBN: B0006BR96G $4.95. |
| 191488 PAUL, Elliot, & Luis Quintanilla. WITH A HAYS NONNY NONNY. NY: Random House, 1942. 188 pp. First edition. Hardcover with a yellow dust jacket. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+ / G. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with darkening about margins. Browning about inside hinges. Text-edges browned. DJ: with medium edge & corner; spine darkened. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 180594 PELLING, Henry M. AMERICA AND THE BRITISH LEFT: From Bright To Bevan. NY: New York University, 1957. 174 pages. Hardback. Biographical and General Indexes. Near Fine in a clean Very Good+ dustjacket with spine and edges lightly faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DNOVM $7.95. Explores the attitude to the US of members of the British Left - Liberal, Radical, and Socialist - from the American Civil War to the present day. Consists of a series of studies of particular controversies in British politics which throw light on the contemporary view of America. |
| 180417 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 184237 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 194631 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: LONDON, Except the Cities of London and Westminster. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. 496 pp. Trade paperback in dust jacket. 64 pages of photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Minor stains to top edges of pages; spine has been re-glued; discreet name inked to cover page and title page. Dust jacket shows damage to top of spine where it has been scotch-taped; tiny chips to top edge of dust jacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B0000CI9NV $19.95. |
| 195855 PFALTZGRAFF, Robert L. BRITAIN FACES EUROPE. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1969. 228 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine red cloth in Near Fine slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 081227590x $30. A Foreign Policy Research Book. Concentrating on the years 1957-1967, Britain Faces Europe examines the drastic foreign policy changes that occurred in the wake of WWI, with a special emphasis on the development of British policy and the attitudes in the British private sector toward European integration. |
| 197609 PHILLIPS, Melanie. LONDONISTAN. NY: Encounter Books, 2006. 213 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1594031444 $9.95. |
| 185148 PIRATIN, Phil. OUR FLAG STAYS RED. London: Thames Publications, 1948. vii+91 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by William Gallacher. Very Good- but tiny piece of the cover missing head of the spine, slight spine slant. $16.95. The evolution of the Communist Party in Stepney, England, and how it attracted so many supporters among its working class, written by a Labour Party MP. |
| 190916 PITTAWAY, Andy, & Bernard Scofield. TRADITIONAL ENGLISH COUNTRY CRAFTS AND HOW TO ENJOY THEM TODAY. NY: Pantheon, 1975. 224 First American edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Lower left corner of back cover with light creasing. Generally light edge wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing. Light reading creases. ISBN: 0394706439 $9.95. |
| 197411 PLATT, Colin. THE CASTLE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND AND WALES. NY: Barnes and Noble Books, 1996. xiv+210 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Notes and References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0760700540 $14.95. |
| 198659 POPE, Dudley. DECISION AT TRAFALGAR. J.B. Lippincott Company, 1960. 381 pages. Hardback. Text illustrations and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good cloth in chipped dust jacket. Label of former owner. $25. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. |
| 184560 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 195896 PYE, David. The Things We See 6: SHIPS. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1950. 63 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but for small name to title page. $30. |
| 194005 Queen Victoria. MORE LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF A LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1862 T0 1882. London: Smith-Elder, 1885. 271 pp. Revised edition. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 13 b/w illustrations. G-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine-ends lightly worn. Text-edges browned. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Pages with horizontal undulation due to binding stress. $19.95. |
| 193449 READ, Herbert. PHASES OF ENGLISH POETRY. London: Hogarth Press, 1928. 158 pp. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Very Good-. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine & lower corners of covers faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Endpapers browned slightly, as are text-edges. $40. |
| 183288 RICKARDS, Colin. BOWLER HATS AND STETSONS: Stories of Englishmen in the Wild West. London: Ronald Whiting and Wheaton, 1966. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Red patterned cloth. Sources, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright cover. top bit dusty and foxing on outside edges. Little cellophane tape residue along top/bottom edge. ISBN: B0007IYQV4 $17.95. British involvement in winning the West. |
| 192502 ROSS, Andy, Editor. BLURBOOK. London: Harper, 1995. Unpaginated (120 approximately). First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good-. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Covers with some rubbing, denting & surface creasing. ISBN: 0006387489 $19.95. |
| 195894 RUSSELL, Gordon. The Things We See 3: FURNITURE. Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1953. 63 pp. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Previous owner's name written very small on front cover and title page. $19.95. |
| 194033 SAINTSBURY, George. A CONSIDERATION OF THACKERAY. NY: Russell and Russell, 1968. 273 pp. Reprint. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. VG-. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Front cover with a vertical crease from cloth to pastedown sheet. $24. |
| 194285 SALZMAN, L. F. ENGLISH LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University, 1955. 287 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ clipped dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked; short strip of old masking tape to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows chips and a few tiny tears to head of spine; quarter-inch closed tear to back of dj cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000JVG22A $19.95. |
| 194755 SAUNDERS, Hilary St. George. WESTMINSTER HALL. London: Michael Joseph, 1951. 335 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Map of the Hall and adjacent buildings decorates the endpapers. Very Good boards in Very Good- chipped dust jacket with a few small pieces missing. Former owner's name. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B0000CI3GY $19.95. A history of this classic building, its times and the events it has witnessed, from the eleventh century on, by the 'sometimes librarian' of the House of Commons. |
| 194852 SENIOR, Nassau W. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. xv+517 pp. First collected edition. Maroon cloth hardback. Gilt title on spine. Top-edge of several pages uncut. Good. Dark maroon cloth boards discolored with light splotches; corners lightly bumped and worn. Light pencil markings to front endpaper; light wave to pages and edges are dusty. Hinges are solid and text is clean. $300. Senior's Biographical Sketches, published during the last year of his life, is a collection of essays on a number of contemporary, or nearly contemporary, notables, principally lawyers and politicians. These included Berryear the elder and Tronson du Coudray (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1842 and 1852 respectively); Lord Campbell's Chief Justices - Coke, Hale, Mansfield and others (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1851); the great German lawyer, Anselm von Feuerbach (Edin. Rev. 1845), Jochim Hinrich Ramcke, whose trial rocked Denmark and Northern Germany from 1837 to 1844; Charles V (from the Edin. Rev. 1855); Francis Bacon (North British Review, 1857); Peter, Lord King (1776-1833) who made a notable contribution to the currency debate in 1803 (Edin. Rev. 1846); and Colonel John Anthony King, the American Argentinean adventurer (Edin. Rev. 1848). The final few pages is a curious jeu d'esprit, Anecdotes of Monkeys, originally addressed to the Traveller's Club. |
| 193457 SERVICE, Alastair. LONDON 1900. NY: Rizzoli, 1979. 274 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0847802140 $19.95. |
| 185888 SIEGEL, David S. and Susan. THE USED BOOK LOVER'S GUIDE TO NEW ENGLAND. Revised and Expanded. Book Hunter Press, 1995. 383 pages. 1st printing of the Revised and Expanded edition. Fine but for light stress crease front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0963411241 $3.95. Now rather dated, still an interesting guide to 750 used bookstores in the mid-90s - pretty much pre-internet - with maps and a few photos. |
| 195924 SIMMONS, Ian and Michael Tooley [editors]. THE ENVIRONMENT IN BRITISH PREHISTORY. Ithaca: Cornell, 1981. x+334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Figures. 11 photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear around edges and sunning along spine. ISBN: 0801413974 $18.95. |
| 184772 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 179983 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny DJ corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 185128 SITWELL, Osbert. POUND WISE. Little, Brown, 1963. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. Lacks the dustjacket. $2.95. Collects prose pieces, including many travel pieces written before the dissolution of the British empire. |
| 186172 SMITH, Alan G.R. THE EMERGENCE OF A NATION STATE: The Commonwealth of England, 1529-1660. Longman Group, 1993. 479 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Tiny stay felt-tip mark front endpaper, otherwise no marks. No creases or tears. ISBN: 0582489741 $12.95. |
| 195765 SOMERSET, Frances Seymour; Henrietta Louisa Pomfret. CORRESPONDENCE Between Frances, Countess of Hartford, (Afterwards Duchess of Somerset,) And Henrietta Louisa, Countess of Pomfret, Between the Years 1738 and 1741. Second Edition. Volumes One and Two, only. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. 334, 336 pp. Two quarter-calf hardbacks with marbled boards. Frontispiece to volume one. First two volumes of three volume set. Both volumes are Very Good. Name and bookplates. Leather spines worn, particularly at spine ends with small tears at top; board corners worn and browned; small worm-hole to first six pages of volume one. $75. |
| 183638 STANSKY, Peter (ed.). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $3.95. |
| 181512 STRACHEY, Lytton. ELIZABETH AND ESSEX. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1932. 12th printing. Red cloth with red leather spine. Good+, no DJ. $1.95. |
| 192263 SYNGE, P.M. and Elspeth Napier (Editors). RHODODENDRON HANDBOOK 1969: Part Two, Rhododendron Hybrids. London: The Royal Horticulture Society, 1969. 458 pages. Dark green clothbound hardcover. Very Good. Top of board corners lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 197769 TAYLOR, John. Edited by John Chandler. TRAVELS THROUGH STUART BRITAIN: The Adventures of John Taylor, the Water Poet. Thrupp: Sutton Publishing, 1999. 308 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Indices. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0750919442 $13.95. John Taylor, 'the Water Poet,' was a Gloucester born, self-educated wherryman turned pamphleteer who published some 200 works in his lifetime. Between 1618 and 1653, Taylor undertook twelve journeys from London to most parts of England, Scotland, and Wales, resulting in a popular series of street writings on the Britain of the day. This book presents the full text of the twelve British journeys, providing a unique look at Stuart Britain. |
| 190232 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The 150th Anniversary & Beyond, 1912-1948 (Part I & 2). London: The Times, 1952. 1182 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some undulation of text. $50. |
| 190233 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The Twentieth Century Test, 1884-1912. London: The Times, 1951. 862 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some minor undulation of text. Tiny bit of smudging on lower corner of text. $40. |
| 198173 THOMPSON, E.P. WILLIAM MORRIS: Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1996. xiii+825 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0850362059 $11.95. |
| 188765 THOMPSON, Ernest Thorne. NEW ENGLAND, Twelve Woodcuts. Seattle: University of Washington, 1928. Unpaginated (16). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. In self-wraps. #18 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. Edited by Glen Hughs with a forward by Bertha E. Jaques. G. Discoloration about spine & margins. Soiling both covers. Some discoloration to inner wrappers. Rubbing front & back. $22. |
| 186384 THOMPSON. E. P. THE ROMANTICS: England in a Revolutionary Age. New Press, 1997. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Dorothy Thompson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1565843606 $7.95. Discussion of Mary Wollstonecraft, Wordsworth, Coleridge and a number of lesser known writers. Contains original texts and notes from a series of seven lectures given in the late 1960s. |
| 177539 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0008BXA76 $11.95. |
| 193746 TREVELYAN, G. M. ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Vols. 1-4. London: Longmans, 1949. 750 pp. Reprint, various dates. Vol. 4 published by David McKay.. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. VG. No Dj's. Spine faded. Text-edges very lightly yellowed. Former owners' names penned on front endpaper. Vol. 4 with slight fading of front cover. $40. |
| 184742 TYRRELL, R. Emmett, Jr. (ed.). THE FUTURE THAT DOESN'T WORK: Social Democracy's Failures in Britain. Doubleday, 1977. 208 pages. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0385121865 $2.95. 10 essayists argue that many of the progressive policies that tried in England are failing. [Almost as bad as Thatcherism?!] Irving Kristol, Samuel Brittan, Patrick Cosgrave, Peter Jay, Leslie Lenkowsky, Harry Schwartz, Colin Welch, James Q. Wilson, and Peregrine Worsthorne. They whine, for example, of Britain's health care system. Fortunately in the US only the rich have health care. |
| 193587 WALKER, Hugh. THE LITERATURE OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1931. 1067 pp. Reprint. Gray-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Pages with light undulation adjacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 181431 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 198179 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 183163 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 180346 WEBB, Sidney and Beatrice. ENGLISH LOCAL GOVERNMENT: From the Revolution to the Musical Corporations Act: Part Two; The Manor and the Borough. London/NY: Longmans, Green, 1908. vi+453 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Indexes. Top dusty. Nice handsome volume with bright gilt. Light minor bumping tips, rear top corner tiny wear spot. ISBN: B00088XEV6 $44. Part Two only, of of a 9 vol. series on the history of English local government. This is the third volume in the series, and a stand-alone work on English local government at the manor and borough level. Details the later historical connection between the mayor and local boroughs and the legal system. Includes 'Administration By Municipal Democracies', 'The City Of London', and 'The Municipal Revolution'. |
| 177670 WILKINSON, Nevile. TO HELL WITH JUSTICE -- WE WANT ECONOMICS!. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #38 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened. Very Good. $17.95. Argument for credit-reform. |
| 192820 WINTERSON, Jeanette. SEXING THE CHERRY. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1989. 167 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0871133504 $14.95. |
| 195231 WINTON, Calhoun. CAPTAIN STEELE: The Early Career of Richard Steele, [and] SIR RICHARD STEELE, M.P.: The Later Career. [Two Volumes]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964, 1970. Two Volumes. ix+225 pp., xiv+265 pp. First editions. Hardbacks. Frontispiece. Appendices. Indexes. Near Fine cloth in Very Good clipped dust jackets in protective mylar. Remainder stamp to bottom edges. Light shelfwear to DJs. A very nice set. ISBN: 0801811627 $25. A straightforward historical and biographical account of Richard Steele, the prominent Whig political propagandist and enemy of Jonathan Swift. The books cover his Anglo-Irish background; his family and friends, including Joseph Addison; his work as a pamphleteer, publisher, essayist, and dramatist; his career in the army; marriages; and political life. |
| 179252 WOOD, Neal. COMMUNISM AND BRITISH INTELLECTUALS. NY: Columbia University, 1959. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Selected References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $14.95. How Communism has come to overrun Great Britain. |
| 184522 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. NY: Random House, 1982. 44 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar, appears unread. ISBN: 0394528662 $10.95. Woolf on sights and lives in London during the 1930s, combining a keen psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |
| 194756 YOUNG, G. M. VICTORIAN ENGLAND. London: The Folio Society, 1999. xxii+546 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated in color and b/w. Index. Introduction by Asa Briggs. Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt. Lacking slipcase, as issued. ISBN: B000NYC8BC $39.95. With essays by Frank Hardy, Lord Blake, Roland Quinault, Roy Jenkins, Algernon Cecil, Asa Briggs, Gertrude Himmelfarb, Pat Thane, John Stokes, Donald Read, Richard Jenkyns, Angela Lambert, and F.B. Smith. |
| 191927 YOUNG, Kenneth. RHODESIA AND INDEPENDENCE. NY: Heinemann, 1967. 567 pages. 1st edition. Large white hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing & soiling to dustjacket; faint foxing to edges; small remainder stamp to bottom edge. ISBN: B0006D8I78 $14.95. |
| 178944 ZWEIG, Ferdynand. THE WORKER IN AN AFFLUENT SOCIETY: Family Life and Industry. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1961. 268 pages. Hardback. Tables. Very Good+ in relatively clean/bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. British research of five industries through 675 interviews, detailing the post-war shift from working class values to middle class. |