

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 220072 [GREY, Edward] Viscount Grey of Fallodon, K.G. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS. 1892-1916. In Three Volumes. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1928. Three volumes: 310 pages, 305 pages, 351 pages. Hardcovers. Appendices. Index. Cloth. Light shelfwear with some rubbing to top and foot of spines; one inch split at front edge of Volume Two. Former owner's name. Slight grubbiness to spines, but all in all a very good set. $30. In his long publica career, Edward Grey served as a Liberal MP, Foreign Secretary from 1905-1916, and as Ambassador to the United States. |
| 216496 ALDCROFT, Derek H. THE INTER-WAR ECONOMY: Britain, 1919-1939. Columbia University, 1970. 441 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. List of Tables. Indexes. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0231035179 $14.95. This survey of Britain's inter-war economy examines the forces that inspire growth and contraction in the economy as a whole and at the disaggregated level. The performances of the economy are then assessed. |
| 204210 ALLMAND, Christopher. HENRY V. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 480 pages. Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Light corner bump bottom, light minor dampstain top corner affecting about 80 pages, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light wear top and bottom spine. ISBN: 0520082931 $3.95. First full scholarly biography of King Henry V of England. |
| 223090 ANDERSON, J.R.L. and Fay Godwin. THE OLDEST ROAD: An Exploration of The Ridgeway. London: Wildhouse, 1975. 200 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0704501686 $12. An indispensable guide for walkers on the Ridgeway path running from Wiltshire through Bucks. Also, a four-dimensional walk through space and time, filled with historical detail, notably on the Great Stone Culture and the men and women of the Arthurian and Saxon kingdoms. |
| 212175 ANONYMOUS. STREETWALKER. Viking, 1960. 178 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping on spine. Very Good-, in a Good dust cover. Endpapers discolored. Text-edges lightly foxed. Touch of soiling on spine. Dustjacket, in protective mylar, with soiling on back panel, worn & torn edges, couple half-inch closed tears, & chipping to spine-ends. $18.95. |
| 216339 ANTHONY, Katharine. QUEEN ELIZABETH. Knopf, 1929. 263. Limited/numbered edition 205/260. Paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w illustrations. SIGNED by the author. Good+. No dustjacket. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and scratching. Cover very slightly bowed. Book plated on in rear paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 222934 AYRTON, Michael. BRITISH DRAWINGS. Collins, 1956. Hardcover. Reprinted. Eight color plates, 25 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in mylar. Jacket has light edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000S2RKSU $9.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 207179 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 201893 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. $4.95. Appendix consists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 213441 BARKER, Michael. GLADSTONE AND RADICALISM: The Reconstruction of Liberal Policy in Britain 1885-1894. Harper & Row, 1975. 308 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good with Very Good Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0064903036 $25. |
| 207392 BATESON, F.W. (editor). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 212041 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. THE LETTERS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1970. 472 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Dark gray boards with silver stamping on spine. With extensive index. G+, in Very Good dust jacket. Dent across upper portion front cover. Partial tear top to bottom of back hinge. Jacket: corner-clipped, some edge wear & light fading. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0838668844 $24. MAAS, Henry, with J. L. Duncan and W. G. Good, Eds. |
| 223213 BENSON, E.F. AS WE WERE: A Victorian Peep Show. Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece photograph. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Light wear to boards and spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $75. |
| 222938 BETJEMAN, John. ENGLISH CITIES AND SMALL TOWNS. William Collins, 1943. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 31 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small bookstore sticker on endpaper; slight warp to boards. Jacket has large, closed tear with tape on back; small chip at top of spine panel. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B0006DCBY4 $19.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 220569 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe. SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL: Master of Courage. John Day Company, 1959. 181 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. First US edition. Very Good+ cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 207798 BIRCH, Lionel (ed.). (George Woodcock, intro.). THE HISTORY OF THE T.U.C. 1868-1968: A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. London: General Council of Trades, 1968. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Small wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. History of trade unions in England with an intro by the veteran anarchist, historian and social critic George Woodcock (Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Woodcock). |
| 217420 BISSET, Robert. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE III TO THE TERMINATION OF THE LATE WAR, to which is prefixed, a view of the progressive improvement of England, in prosperity and strength, to the accession of His Majesty, a new edition in two volumes. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 814 pp; 751 pages. Two volumes [complete]. Leather-bound Hardcovers. Index. Both volumes are Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to covers and spines; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; scratches to first two blank pages of first volume. $150. Volumes seven and eight of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 219584 BLACK, Jeremy. CULLODEN AND THE '45. Grange Books, 1997. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very minute wear around edges of Dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1840130067 $7.95. |
| 215542 BLACKHAM, Robert J. THE SOUL OF THE CITY, LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES, THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT. London: Sampson-Low, no date. 358 pages. Reprint. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Spine slightly darkened. Covers lightly bowed and soiled. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 215898 BLEWETT, Mary H. THE LAST GENERATION: Work and Life in the Textile Mills of Lowell, Massachusetts, 1910-1960. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1990. xxii+330 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Rebound in library cloth with front and back covers pasted down. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, markings, and pocket to front endpaper. Some scuffs to pasted-down wrappers. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. ISBN: 0870237136 $17.95. |
| 220222 BONHAM CARTER, Violet. Edited by Mark Bonham Carter and Mark Pottle. LANTERN SLIDES: The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904-1914. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. xxviii + 461 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0297816497 $11.95. 'How strange it would be and how frightening if one could see isolated scenes of one's life in advance, like lantern-slides, without knowing where they were or when, what led up to them or followed'. |
| 219176 BORD, Janet and Colin. ATLAS OF MAGICAL BRITAIN. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1990. 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine laminated photographic boards in nicked dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 1555219454 $9.95. Descriptions of more than 600 sites, with over 100 illustrations, plus maps, glossary, calendars of traditional customs, county-by-county gazetteers, and more. |
| 221465 BOSTON, Richard. OSBERT: A Portrait of Osbert Lancaster. Collins, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in glassine. Light rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0002163241 $7.95. |
| 222941 BOWEN, Elizabeth. ENGLISH NOVELISTS. Collins, 1947. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Eight color plates, 16 b/w illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Jacket is lightly rubbed with tiny tears. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B003XPTC6C $7.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 216877 BOWERS, Richard H. (editor). SEVEN STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH HISTORY AND OTHER HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Presented to Harold S. Snellgrove. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1983. xv+204 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dark red cloth with minor rubbing at foot of spine. Sunning to Dustjacket spine and small closed tear to back panel. ISBN: 087805183x $19.95. Ten essays relating to the social, economic, administrative, or cultural history of medieval England. Contributors: Martha Biles, Richard H. Bowers, John E. Davis, Howard H. Gwin Jr., R. Kent Lancaster, Charles E. Lewis, Carmen Chaves McClendon, Glover Moore, Josiah C. Russell, Rebecca S. Stockwell, Lee Wyatt. |
| 215370 BOYD, D. H. A. AMULETS TO ISOTOPES: A History of Medicine in Caithness. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1999. 189 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0859765008 $14.95. |
| 206701 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. NY: Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, tiny stain spot bottom. ISBN: 0385270453 $2.95. |
| 204902 BOYLE, Thomas. BLACK SWINE IN THE SEWERS OF HAMPSTEAD: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism. NY: Viking, 1989. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark on bottom whited out. ISBN: 0670813249 $7.95. |
| 217624 BRETT, Lionel. The Things We See 2: HOUSES. West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1947. 64 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Owner's name written very small on front cover and title page. $11.95. |
| 208235 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 219015 BROWN, Charlotte Beath. THE OLD BRICK HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES. Boothbay Harbor, ME: Boothbay Register Press, 1936. 160 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. SIGNED by the author on inside of front board. Very Good decorated red cloth in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dampstain to inside back cover and some wrinkling to cloth at corner of back cover, though book isn't musty. Apparently issued without dust jacket, this copy has a rather charming handmade, chipped and stained wrapper with a simple painting of a pine tree by the seaside, titled 'In Old Boothbay'. $100. Eleven stories set in the region. |
| 215924 BRYANT, Arthur. PEPYS & THE REVOLUTION. London: Collins, 1979. 264 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light sunning to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0002116359 $11.95. |
| 219233 BRYANT, Arthur. THE AGE OF ELEGANCE, 1812-1822. Harper & Brothers, 1950. 450 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 220170 BULLARD, Sir Reader. BRITAIN AND THE MIDDLE EAST. From Earliest Times to 1950. London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1951. 195 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in chipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $19.95. |
| 202240 CAMPBELL, Alexander. IT'S YOUR EMPIRE. London: Victor Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1945. 223 pages. Small Hardback. Spine sunned, corners bumped, pages browning. Good+. Decent reading copy. $3.95. Overview and review of the third world holdings of the British Empire. |
| 202394 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 222363 CANTWELL, Anthony and Peter Sprack. THE NEEDLES DEFENCES 1525-1956 (Solent Papers Number Two). The Redoubt Consultancy, 1988. First edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1870113012 $9.95. |
| 205026 CARRE, John Le and Gareth Huw Davies. ENGLAND'S GLORY: A Photographic Journey through England's Threatened Landscapes. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 163 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Slight sticker residue on front end paper. ISBN: 0297790706 $14.95. |
| 213963 CARTER, Richard. THE ROYAL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. Easton Press, 1981. 109 pages. First edition. Full leather binding, with slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Silk place marker bound-in. Profuse color photos. Fine, no dust cover. Slipcase: very good, with light edge & corner wear; a bit of light sunning about upper edge; & some very light rubbing. $25. |
| 220169 CATHCART, Helen. PRINCESS ALEXANDRA. London: W.H. Allen, 1967. 198 pages [+ 16pp. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good boards in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $9.95. |
| 215960 CHAMBERS, E. K. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A Biographical Study. U. K.: Oxford, 1950. 373 pages. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Index. Bibliographic notes. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly bowed. Slight browning of endpapers. $14.95. |
| 220570 CHATTERTON, Frederick. ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. xii + 52 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece, with tissue guard intact. Illustrated. Very Good+ cloth. Minor wear. No dustjacket. $14.95. A simple review in pictures of the chief periods of English architecture. |
| 202380 CHESSHYRE, Robert. THE RETURN OF A NATIVE REPORTER. NY: Viking, 1987. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned. ISBN: 0670817341 $1.95. The Observer's Washington Correspondent returns home to Britain after 4 years in the US, and sets out to rediscover his native country and its people. |
| 219314 CHURCHILL, Winston S. MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times. [abridged]. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. 983 pages. One volume abridged edition with an introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good In very good dustjacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684100665 $24.95. |
| 222172 CLANCY, Joseph P. PENDRAGON: Arthur and His Britain. Praeger Publishers, 1971. Hardcover. First American edition. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper. Light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000FLNSB2 $11.95. |
| 217559 CLARK, Rev. John A. GLIMPSES OF THE OLD WORLD; or, Excursion on the Continent and in the Island of Great Britain. Volume II. Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co, 1840. 471 pages. Hardcover. Second volume only, of two volumes. Good. Leather, covered with heavy paper dust wrapper, glueddown. Bookplate of the H. Scofield Library. Foxing to endpapers and some spotting throughout, hinges starting. $70. |
| 210333 CLIVE, William. THE TUNE THAT THEY PLAY. Simon and Schuster, 1973. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small discreet felt-tip mark bottom, snugged up to the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Bright jacket has a minuscule tear top front spine fold, rubbed at the corners, price intact. ISBN: 0671216805 $12.95. |
| 206617 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 219014 COLLIER, Sargent F. MT. DESERT ISLAND AND ARCADIA NATIONAL PARK: An Informal History. Camden, ME: Down East Magazine, 1978. 146 pages. Hardcover. Revised and Edited by G. W. Helfrich. Photos. First edition thus. Very Good cloth in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892720441 $11.95. The author wrote and photographed three books telling of Bar Harbor and its environs; this volume presents the best of all three with added photographs. |
| 222937 COLLIS, Maurice. BRITISH MERCHANT ADVENTURERS. William Collins, 1942. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 24 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplates to endpaper; slight warp to boards. Jacket has small chips and edgewear. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B0006APRJS $11.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 201841 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber and Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. $7.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 212349 COOK, Beryl. THE WORKS. London: John Murray, 1978. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with gilt stamping. Profuse color reproductions. Text accompanying each painting written by the artist. Very Good, in like dust cover. Discoloration around edges of covers & text. Former owner's label on front endpaper. Touch of light soiling here & there on pages. dustjacket; price-clipped, with a touch of discoloration on liners, & very minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0719535565 $19.95. Primitive satirist with incredible technique and style. Also VERY FUNNY. |
| 215017 COOK, Olive. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 240 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. 269 b/w and 22 color plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine-ends with some minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Jacket has light edge and corner wear, and some discoloration. ISBN: 0500240906 $11.95. |
| 219987 CRITCHLEY, T. A. A HISTORY OF POLICE IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Second Edition, Revised. Montclair, NJ: Patterson Smith, 1972. xx + 353 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Shelfwear. Some underlining limited to first 60 pp. Else very good. ISBN: 0875858015 $19.95. |
| 209429 CUNLIFFE, Barry (ed.). IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN: An Account of England, Scotland & Wales From the 7th Century B.C. Until the Roman Conquest. [2nd Edition]. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. 439 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a small closed tear top rear edge, front has multiple deep scratches. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 071008725X $40. important archeological study tracing the cultural heritage of Celtic Britain before the Roman conquest. Definitive study, revised to encompass new research, on the Iron Age settlements that flourished in the British landscape. |
| 222935 DARLING, F. Fraser. WILDLIFE OF BRITAIN. William Collins, 1947 Hardcover. Third printing. Eight color plates, 28 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in mylar. Light wear to jacket. Tiny tear to endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B004VA4FB0 $7.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 223694 DARROCH, Sandra Jobson. OTTOLINE: The Life of Lady Ottoline Morrell. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan inc, 1975. 317 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Half-inch closed tear and light wear to jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0698106342 $7.95. |
| 202881 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 202027 DAVIES, Harold and Sydney Hyam [Stephen Swingler]. LETTER TO AMERICA. London: Victory for Socialism, n.d. ca. 1958. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Swingler. Very Good. $9.95. Two members of Parliament and a Labour candidate address America on world affairs and the need for socialism. Scarce. |
| 220693 DAVIES, Norman. THE ISLES: A History. Oxford, 1999. 1222 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 'Museum of Mysteries' stamps, bookplate, and penning to title page and endpaper. ISBN: 0195134427 $19.95. |
| 216042 DEWAR, Michael. BRUSH FIRE WARS: Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945. St. Martins, 1984. 208 pages. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some yellowing and surface creasing on rear panel. ISBN: 0312106742 $18.95. |
| 218732 DUGDALE, Blanche E. C. ARTHUR JAMES BALFOUR: First Earl of Balfour, K.G. O.M., F.R.S., Etc. First volume: 1848-1905; Second volume: 1906-1930. London: Hutchinson, 1939. 336; 335 pages. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Frontispieces. Indices. Both volumes are Very Good in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. Dustjackets have small chips and tears. ISBN: B004754D2K $45. This special edition is limited to 2000 copies. |
| 202878 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 284 pages. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear, tiny chips head of spine. ISBN: B0007DM1JS $7.95. |
| 223602 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ENGLISH TRAITS AND REPRESENTATIVE MEN. Oxford University Press, 1923. 349 pp. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1934. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper; light tanning and small tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B001D64W86 $9.95. |
| 203300 ENGELS, Frederick. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT. [Labor]. NY: International Publishers, 1940. 47 pages. Small trade paperback. Light corner crease top cover and first 17 pages, tiny tear head of spine, otherwise Good+. ISBN: B0006DAER0 $2.95. |
| 214330 FABER, Richard. HIGH ROAD TO ENGLAND. London: Faber & Faber, 1985. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a white spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0571135099 $17.95. |
| 213780 FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 YEARS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 191 pages. First Edition. Large black clothbound Hardcover with gold gilt lettering on spine. 200 full color illustrations from Medieval literature to the 20th Century. Index. Fine with Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0810946068 $15.95. |
| 221271 FORD, Boris (editor). THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO THE ARTS IN BRITAIN: THE EDWARDIAN AGE AND THE INTER-WAR YEARS. Cambridge University, 1989. 367 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Volume 8 in the Cambridge Guide to the Arts series. Near fine boards in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0521309816 $14.95. |
| 220990 FOX, David Scott. SAINT GEORGE: The Saint with Three Faces. Windsor Forest, UK: The Kensal Press, 1983. 187 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near fine boards in very good dust jacket; sunning to Jacket spine. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 094604113x $11.95. |
| 221711 GARNER, Alan. THE LAD OF THE GAD. London: Collins, 1980. 116 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine boards in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar sleeve. ISBN: 0001847112 $25. Five stories reworked from the Gaelic layers of British folktale. |
| 201999 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Edward R. Murrow]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF ENGLAND: Historic Realm: London and the Peaceful Shires. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Edward R. Murrow. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front and rear cover fold. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F9D8VE $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 215021 GIROUARD, Mark. THE ENGLISH TOWN: A History of Urban Life. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. 330 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Half-dozen or so pages with highlighting. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0300046359 $14.95. |
| 203528 GOLDSTEIN, Joseph. THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH TRADE UNIONS: A Study of Apathy and the Democratic Process in the Transport and General Workers Union. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Arthur Deakin. Tables, appendices, bibliography. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with very tiny tear rear flap fold. Name front endpaper. Outside edges of pages beginning to tan with age. ISBN: B0006DC8BU $9.95. |
| 223546 GOODHART-RENDEL, HAS. ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE SINCE THE REGENCY: An Interpretation. Century Hutchinson, 1989. 304 pp. Trade paperback. Reprint. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0712618694 $7.95. |
| 213560 GREEN, Miranda J. (editor). THE CELTIC WORLD. London: Routledge, 1995. xxiv+839 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very faint yellowing to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0415057647 $200. |
| 211028 GREENE, Graham. LORD ROCHESTER'S MONKEY: Being the Life of John Wilmot, Second Earl of Rochester. Viking, 1974. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Profusely illustrated, including photographs, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a tiny patch of sunning spine bottom, jacket has light wear at the top corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0670440558 $7.95. One the most notorious of the Restoration rakes. He was also a fine lyrical and satirical poet whose work -- in Graham Greene's opinion -- has been underestimated because it was overshadowed by his life of lechery an drunkenness, wild pranks and practical jokes, and deathbed repentance. |
| 216235 GREENE, Graham. LORD ROCHESTER'S MONKEY being the Life of John Wilmot, Second Earl of Rochester. Viking Press, 1974. 231 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. Spine is tilted; yellowing to top edges of book; overall wear to boards; sunning to bottom edge of spine and cover board. Dustjacket is curled outward at top and bottom of both covers; a couple of half-inch tears to back cover Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670440558 $14.95. |
| 222940 GRIGSON, Geoffrey. WILD FLOWERS IN BRITAIN. Collins, 1947. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Twelve color plates, 22 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine slightly cocked; light shelfwear to boards. Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0007IWPK8 $6.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 203310 GROVES, Reg. THE BALHAM GROUP: How British Trotskyism Began. London: Pluto, 1974. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Stain rear cover, edge wear, Very Good. ISBN: 0902818422 $15.95. |
| 211630 HAGEN, Charles, & Nan Richardson (eds.). BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY: Towards a Bigger Picture. Aperture Foundation, 1988. 71 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos in color as well as B&W. Near Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0893813419 $4.95. From portraits to 'art' photos, an excellent testament to the artistry of British photography. |
| 214683 HAMBURGER, Michael. COLLECTED POEMS 1941-1983. U. K.: Carcanet Press, 1984. 391 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has a half-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; light edge and corner wear; and a little rubbing. ISBN: 085635497X $12.5. |
| 214037 HAMMER, David. FOR THE SAKE OF THE GAME: Being a Further Travel Guide to the England of Sherlock Holmes. Dubuque: Gasogene Press, 1986. 276 pages. First edition. Red, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0938501003 $14.95. |
| 210291 HANDOVER, P.M. PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES: Competitive Practice and Technical Invention in the Trade of Book and Bible Printing Periodical Production Jobbing. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is sunned along edges and spine, price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 219381 HEAP, Christine and John van Riemsdijk. THE PRE-GROUPING RAILWAYS, Part 1: Their Development, and Individual Characters. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. 75 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Crease to corner of cover; else very good. ISBN: 0112901530 $6.95. Covers The North Eastern Railway; The Great Northern Railway; The London and North Western Railway; The Great Western Railway, and The Midland Railway. |
| 214871 HEARD, Gerald. MORALS SINCE 1900 (Twentieth Century Histories). London: Andrew Dakers, 1950. 223 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper; Dustjacket lightly worn. ISBN: B0006DBDGQ $16.95. |
| 202501 HEYCK, Thomas William. THE DIMENSIONS OF BRITISH RADICALISM: The Case of Ireland 1874-95. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 025200423X $7.95. |
| 204106 HILL, Christopher. SOCIETY AND PURITANISM IN PRE-REVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND. NY: Schocken, 1972. 520 pages. 2nd edition, 2nd printing trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Interior clean and tight, in lightly rubbed and soiled wraps. No reading creases, names or markings. ISBN: B000ICREG8 $5.95. |
| 214036 His Majesty's Stationary Office. Papers on the Royal Commission on Population Volume II: REPORTS & SELECTED PAPERS OF THE STATISTICS COMMITTEE. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1950. 422 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, formulas, etc. Good+. Heel of spine bumped. Spine reading crease. Browning on spine & about margins of covers. Former owner's name neatly penned in very small letters on cover. Page 56/57 with signature separation. Edge & corner wear. Back cover with upper left corner tip missing. $21. |
| 208769 HOBSBAWM, E. J. INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE: From 1750 to the Present. (Penguin Economic History of Britain, Volume 3). Pelican, 1969. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Volume 3 only. Very Good. Felt-tip mark top. Pages browned with age. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 208366 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 216786 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 217620 HOLLOWOOD, Bernard. The Things We See 4: POTTERY AND GLASS. Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1947. 63 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book has light browning along spine and some light soiling around edges. $11.95. |
| 222943 HONEY, W.B. ENGLISH GLASS. Collins, 1946. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 26 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper; light wear to boards. Jacket has small chips and tears. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B005KN10B0 $6.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 209440 HUDSON, W.H. A SHEPHERD'S LIFE: Impressions of the South Wiltshire Downs. London: Methuen, 1946. 233 pages. Later printing. Small Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners and at the spine ends, spine darkened. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 217736 HUGHES-HALLETT, Penelope. THE IMMORTAL DINNER: A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. Viking, 2000. xvi+336 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670879991 $14.95. |
| 217421 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume Four only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 491 pages. Leather-bound Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fourth volume ONLY of four volume set. Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to cover and spine; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; most of the back endpaper has been torn out. $50. Volume four of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 217422 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume One only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. xx+626 pages. Leather-bound Hardcover. Notes. Index. First volume ONLY of four volume set.4 Fair. Front board completely separated from spine; back board starting to crack at hinge; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout. Text intact. $40. Volume one of the new edition of The History of England with the author's last corrections and improvements, to which is prefixed, a short account of his life written by himself. |
| 210294 INGLE, Harold N. NESSELRODE and the Russian Rapprochement with Britain, 1836-1844. University of California, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket front light scuffed , spine has a tiny chip and small spot of sunning, tiny tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0520027957 $13.95. |
| 212371 JAMES, Arthur. RETROSPECT, An Unfinished Autobiography 1848-1886. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 245 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Good+. Light fading on spine. Spine-ends slightly worn. Couple pages with signature separation. Light soiling along fore edge. Some discoloration to pages & endpapers. $11.95. |
| 221791 JAMES, Lawrence. THE SAVAGES WARS: British Campaigns in Africa, 1870-1920. St. Martin's Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0312699875 $8.95. |
| 209108 JANITOR. (pseudonym of John Gilbert Lockhart and Mary Frances Lyttleton). THE FEET OF THE YOUNG MEN: Some Candid Comments on the Rising Generation. London: Duckworth, 1928. ix+224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Dark red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very Good-. 'Discard' stamped inside the front cover, but the book has no other stamps or signs of belonging to an institution (may have come from an ocean liner). Name and date penciled on the front endpaper, faint foxing inside the covers and the endpapers. Internally bright solid and clean. Gilt is bright, no dustjacket. $11.95. Surveys the British political scene to identify those likely to be influential in the years to come, with chapters on Oswald Mosley, Philip Guedalla, Lady Astor, the Young Conservatives and Labour, John Buchan, Anglo-Catholics and others. |
| 209157 JOAD, C. E. M. (editor). Revised by B. Webster Smith. THE ENGLISH COUNTIES (Illustrated). Norton, 1959. 512 pages. Hardcover. Photos, maps and drawings. Index. Good+. Spine and cover edges heavily faded, gilt titling dull. Name inside front cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 210330 JONES, Jack. UNFINISHED JOURNEY. Oxford University, 1937. 303 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover in jacket illustrated by Salter. Preface by David Lloyd George. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name and date front endpaper. Light browning around the cover edges, text block and jacket edges. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact, now in protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 203112 JONES, Mervyn. CHANCES: An Autobiography. London: Verso, 1987. 311 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0860911675 $7.95. Memoirs by the British journalist, critic, novelist , Labour Party activist, and cofounder of the CND movement. An eyewitness to the events of May 1968, this book provides a vivid picture of the left culture of the 50s and 60s. |
| 215634 JONES, Richard. WALKING HAUNTED LONDON. U. K.: Ted Smart, 1999. 160 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good. Pair of full-length creases down left side of front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1856137198 $9.95. |
| 220177 KAMM, Josephine. HOW DIFFERENT FROM US. A Biography of Miss Buss and Miss Beale. London: The Bodley Head, 1958. 272 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in chipped dust jacket with a piece missing from Dustjacket at top of spine. Small rust-mark from paper clip to front end-paper, else a clean and tight copy. $11.95. A joint biography of two Victorian pioneers in women's education. |
| 205262 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $15.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 205496 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1981. 427 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674242505 $8.95. Eleanor was a central figure in the courts in the 12th century. Influential, resourceful, she helped establish the idea of Courts of Love, and the courtly tradition. She married Henry II, was involved in the conflict with Thomas Beckett, and ruled after the death of Henry II. |
| 210266 KERRIDGE, Roy. BIZARRE BRITAIN: A Calendar of Eccentricity. Blackwell, 1985. xi+210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small closed tear bottom rear spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $11.95. |
| 210000 KING, James. THE LAST MODERN: A Life Of Herbert Read. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for a light bump affecting top corner of about 80 pages, tiny name and date front endpaper, in a Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Price intact. ISBN: B001NGA9JW $12.95. Benighted anarchist, English poet, art critic, political philosopher, man of letters, assistant conservator of Victoria and Albert Museum of London, professor of fine arts in Edinburgh and various English universities. Read wrote Anarchy and Order; Poetry and Anarchism (1938); Philosophy of Anarchism (1940); Education and Art (1943); Revolution and Reason (1953); My Anarchism " (1966); etc. Early champion of Surrealism, Henry Moore, etc. Accepted a knighthood which caused much consternation and ridicule within the anarchist movement. More on Read, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 203426 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 220241 LANCASTER, Osbert. THE LITTLEHAMPTON BEQUEST. London: John Murray, 1973. 95 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good boards in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0719529328 $9.95. |
| 208318 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AMERICAN CLOSE-UP: The Portrait of an Ally. London: John Murray, 1943. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Bright and solid with light soiling rear cover. No names, marks or tears. Spine has a light spine crease. $19.95. WWII propaganda piece. What modern America stands for in peace as in war. |
| 221792 Leatham, Lady Victoria. LIFE AT BURGHLEY. Restoring One of England's Great Houses. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. 240 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. First US edition. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0316518468 $19.95. A glorious house you may have seen filmed in Pride and Prejudice or Elizabeth: The Golden Age. |
| 221907 LEES-MILNE, James. MIDWAY ON THE WAVES. Faber and Faber, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight edgewear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks. ISBN: 0571137237 $19.95. |
| 206200 LEIGH, David. THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government. NY: Pantheon, 1988. xvi,271 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572416 $2.95. |
| 216881 LEITH-ROSS, Prudence. THE JOHN TRADESCANTS: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen. London: Peter Owen, 1984. 320 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. References. Family Tree. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Crease to front end-paper. Faint edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0720606128 $44.95. Of special note are the extensive appendices, which reproduce the complete texts of the Tradescants' own plant lists of 1629-33, 1634, and 1656, as well as the Musaeum Tradescantianum, the younger Tradescant's catalogue of the museum collection. |
| 211821 LENNOX, Lady Algeron Gordon. THE DIARY OF LORD BERTIE OF THAME, 1914-1918. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. V. 1: 367 pages. V. 2: 347 pages. First editIon. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Frontis & B&W photos & reproductions interspersed throughout. Appendices. Index. Good. Ex-library with minimal & unobtrusive markings. Spines sunned along with upper magins of covers. Some foxing throughout. Fiormer owner's book plates affixed to paste-down endpapers. V. 1: binding cracked pg. 113, 177, 273. V. 2: binding cracked pg. 161 & 180. $35. Sold as a set only. |
| 221132 LISTER, Raymond. THE BRITISH MINIATURE. Pitman, 1951. 114 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has heavy wear around edges including several small closed tears and one 3-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel. Book itself is clean and tight, no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 209924 LLOYD, Clare. THE TRAVELLING NATURALISTS. University of Washington, 1985. 156 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has a tiny tear at the top rear corner. ISBN: 0295963042 $8.95. |
| 215590 LLOYD, Clare. THE TRAVELLING NATURALIST. Seattle: University of Washington, 1985. 156 pages. Hardcover in yellow dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0295963042 $11.95. |
| 222936 MACAULAY, Rose. LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH. William Collins, 1942. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 26 b/w illustrations. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. One inch tear at margin of first page of text. Boards have soft vertical crease. Jacket lightly chipped with several streaking spots. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B002SEXG8E $7.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 216329 MacCARTHY, Fiona. THE SIMPLE LIFE: C.R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 204 pages. Hardcover. 24 photographic plates. References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nameplate to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows sunning to spine. ISBN: 0520043693 $25. |
| 208948 MacKENZIE, Jeanne. [Beatrice Potter, Sidney Webb]. VICTORIAN COURTSHIP: Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb. Oxford University, 1979. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover corners have light rubbing, jacket has thin crease rear panel. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195201663 $3.95. |
| 206491 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 220912 MACMILLAN, Donald. THE LIFE OF ROBERT FLINT. Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. 518 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Inscription on half-title; tiny name on inside of front board; slight wear to board corners; spine faded. ISBN: B00085L9QG $100. |
| 209336 MAHAN, A.T. THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON HISTORY, 1660-1783. London: Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, no date [ca. 1896]. xxii+557 pages. Stated 10th edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, top edge gilt, with gilt-stamped spine titles and decoration. Maps and battle plans. Index. Good. Rear cover has extensive damp discoloring. Light damp rippling to top margins of the pages throughout, with some light staining, particularly to the 4 maps. Bookplate inside front cover, 2 owner names on the first blank page (one dated 1896). Gilt is fairly bright. $19.95. |
| 218642 MARSTON, Maurice. SIR EDWIN CHADWICK (1800-1890). London: Leonard Parsons, 1925. 186 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Principal Dates. Books Recommended. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. Two tiny closed tears to top edge of Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 216160 MASEFIELD, John. POEMS. London: Heinemann, 1954. 933 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Upper text-edge browned; lower edges, less so. Lower left corn of last 2 pages creased. Jacket: medium edge and corner wear; spine panel sunned; 1-inch tear on rear liner - in protective mylar. $70. |
| 210299 MASSINGHAM, H.J. ENGLISH DOWNLAND. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. 120 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good in edge worn, chipped and torn Good dustjacket. Solid and clean with two gift inscriptions on the half-title page. $6.95. |
| 203483 MASSINGHAM, Hugh and Pauline. THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY. London: Spring Books, (no date). 503 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is edge worn and chipped. $1.95. |
| 211675 MAURICE, F., & Sir George Arthur. THE LIFE OF LORD WOLSELEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1924. 375 pages. Hardcover. Later printing. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Frontispiece. Maps. Gilt upper edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good. Small pencil marks throughout text. Outer edge foxed. No Dustjacket. Spine faded. $23. |
| 208531 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 215742 MEYERS, R. C. V. VICTORIA: Sixty Years A Queen. Chicago: Monroe Book Company, 1897. 564 pages. First edition. Gray, decorative cloth boards with blue & silver stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w engravings. Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner wear. Cloth at very base of spine missing. Text-edges browned & darkened. Upper margin of front cover darkened. Half-inch tear on upper edge of front endpaper. Slight undulation of pages. One-inch piece of paper stuck to front cover. $35. |
| 222362 MITCHELL, Garry and Peter Cobb. FORT NELSON AND THE PORTSDOWN FORTS (Solent Papers Number Three). G.H. Mitchell Publisher, 1988. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Second edition. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources and Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0947605088 $9.95. |
| 222361 MITCHELL, Garry with Anthony Cantwell, Peter Cobb and Peter Sprack. SPIT BANK AND THE SPITHEAD FORTS (Solent Papers Number One). G.H. Mitchell Publisher, 1988. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Third edition. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources and Bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly scuffed. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0947605037 $9.95. |
| 222360 MOORE, David. FORT GILKICKER (Solent Papers Number Five). David Moore Publisher, 1988. First edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources and Bibliography. Near Fine. Top corner lightly curled. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0951323407 $9.95. |
| 212366 MOORE, George. CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN. London: William Heinemann, 1935. 301 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Half-leather. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of pages. Book plate on front pastedown sheet. Bit of text undulation aDJacent to spine. Light penciled marginalia here & there in text. $19.95. |
| 217053 MOORE, Margaret F. THE LANDS OF THE SCOTTISH KINGS IN ENGLAND. Clifton, NJ: Augustus M. Kelley, 1973. xii+141 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine blue cloth. Minor rubbing to spine ends, but no bumps or fraying. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0678007284 $19.95. A facsimile reprint of the 1915 edition, published at London by George Allen and Unwin Ltd. |
| 211106 MORTON, A.L. FREEDOM IN ARMS: A Selection of Leveller Writings. International Publishers, 1974. Small trade paperback. Near Fine but for minor wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 209163 MORTON, H.V. IN SCOTLAND AGAIN. London: Methuen and Co., 1933. 415 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Cover lightly splayed. Clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 223040 MORTON, H.V. IN SEARCH OF ENGLAND. Methuen, 1952. Hardcover. Fortieth edition reprinted three times, 1965. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Name opposite half-title page. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or jacket wear. ISBN: B005HFLX5O $11.95. |
| 206300 MOWAT, C.L. [Charles Loch]. THE GENERAL STRIKE, 1926. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes and sources. Published in 'The Archive Series'. Very Good+. Name on front cover. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0713115858 $14.95. Chronology, details, texts, speeches, of events during England's landmark General Strike. |
| 206680 MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. CHRONICLES OF WASTED TIME: Chronicle 2, The Infernal Grove. NY: William Morrow, 1974. 280 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright book with light touch of soil top near the spine, lightly rubbed jacket. ISBN: 0688003001 $7.95. An indomitable curmudgeon, and a classic memoir. Autobiography of the former editor of 'Punch' and internationally noted reporter, author, critic, lecturer and TV commentator. |
| 201887 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $14.95. |
| 205799 NEWMAN, Paul. LOST GODS OF ALBION: The Chalk Hill Figures of Britain. London: Wrens Park, 2000. 216 pages. Large Hardback. Photos and drawings. Bibliography and index. Fine, but for felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0905778472 $4.95. Ancient hillside drawings cut into the turf of southern England have excited archaeologists for centuries. A study of the history, meaning and their relationship to one another. |
| 207185 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 212412 OLLARD, Richard. THE ESCAPE OF CHARLES II AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER. Dorset Press, 1966. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. dustjacket has cut in middle of back panel. Around 3 inches long. Light yellowing to back of dustjacket as well. ISBN: 0880291141 $20. |
| 204746 OMAN, Charles W.C. CASTLES. Beekman House, 1978. 229 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for small damp effect top front corner of pages in Very Good+ dustjacket with small tear bottom rear panel. ISBN: 0517261960 $2.95. An illustrated guide to 80 castles of England and Wales. |
| 221889 OPPER, Thorsten. THE EMPEROR HADRIAN. The British Museum Press, 2008. Small Hardcover. 52 color illustrations and photos. Further Reading. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $9.95. |
| 211427 ORWELL, George. THE ROAD TO WIGAN PIER. Harcourt Brace, 1961. xxii, 232 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Forward by Victor Gollancz. Very Good. Light felt-tip mark bottom, page margins lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0156767503 $4.95. |
| 210285 PALMER, Roy. THE SOUND OF HISTORY: Songs and Social Comment. Oxford University, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. Ex-library, checked out once. Would be Fine but for small stamp top and front endpaper, which also has a check-out slip affixed. Jacket has a small library label on the spine and another bottom front corner. ISBN: 0192158902 $17.95. The relationship between popular song and the events in Britain over the last 400 years that rise to it, on subjects as diverse as crime, war, love, disarmament, politics, and industry. |
| 204385 PALMER, W.T. THINGS SEEN AT THE ENGLISH LAKES. London: Seeley Service & Co, 1926. 155 pages. Small hardback, light blue cloth with gilt stamped decorations and titles. Maps and photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Cover and gilt is bright and clean. Jacket has tiny edge tears and chips at the corners, small piece of tape on verso. $7.95. Describes the entrancing scenery of the lake country, it's fells, waterfalls and mountain peaks. An uncommon guide book, in the elusive dustjacket. |
| 205282 PARKINSON, C. Northcote. LEFT LUGGAGE: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light fading. ISBN: B0006BR96G $4.95. |
| 214154 PAUL, Elliot, & Luis Quintanilla. WITH A HAYS NONNY NONNY. Random House, 1942. 188 pages. First edition. Hardcover with a yellow dust jacket. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+ / Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with darkening about margins. Browning about inside hinges. Text-edges browned. Jacket has medium edge & corner; spine darkened. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 223569 PAWLEY, Bernard and Margaret. American epilogue by Arthur A. Vogel. ROME AND CANTERBURY THROUGH FOUR CENTURIES. New York : The Seabury Press, 1975. 419 pages [+ 16 pp. plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. Minor foxing to edges; internally clean. ISBN: 0816411786 $13.95. A study of the relations between the Church of Rome and the Anglican Churches, 1530 - 1973. |
| 203908 PELLING, Henry M. AMERICA AND THE BRITISH LEFT: From Bright To Bevan. NY: New York University, 1957. 174 pages. Hardback. Biographical and General Indexes. Near Fine in a clean Very Good+ dustjacket with spine and edges lightly faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DNOVM $7.95. Explores the attitude to the US of members of the British Left - Liberal, Radical, and Socialist - from the American Civil War to the present day. Consists of a series of studies of particular controversies in British politics which throw light on the contemporary view of America. |
| 203798 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 206411 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 216656 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: LONDON, Except the Cities of London and Westminster. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. 496 pages. Trade paperback in dust jacket. 64 pages of photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Minor stains to top edges of pages; spine has been re-glued; discreet name inked to cover page and title page. Dust jacket shows damage to top of spine where it has been scotch-taped; tiny chips to top edge of dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0000CI9NV $19.95. |
| 217593 PFALTZGRAFF, Robert L. BRITAIN FACES EUROPE. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1969. 228 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine red cloth in Near Fine slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 081227590x $30. A Foreign Policy Research Book. Concentrating on the years 1957-1967, Britain Faces Europe examines the drastic foreign policy changes that occurred in the wake of WWI, with a special emphasis on the development of British policy and the attitudes in the British private sector toward European integration. |
| 218852 PHILLIPS, Melanie. LONDONISTAN. Encounter Books, 2006. 213 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1594031444 $9.95. |
| 207012 PIRATIN, Phil. OUR FLAG STAYS RED. London: Thames Publications, 1948. vii+91 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by William Gallacher. Very Good- but tiny piece of the cover missing head of the spine, slight spine slant. $16.95. The evolution of the Communist Party in Stepney, England, and how it attracted so many supporters among its working class, written by a Labour Party MP. |
| 213673 PITTAWAY, Andy, & Bernard Scofield. TRADITIONAL ENGLISH COUNTRY CRAFTS AND HOW TO ENJOY THEM TODAY. Pantheon, 1975. 224 First American edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Lower left corner of back cover with light creasing. Generally light edge wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing. Light reading creases. ISBN: 0394706439 $9.95. |
| 218718 PLATT, Colin. THE CASTLE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND AND WALES. Barnes and Noble Books, 1996. xiv+210 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Notes and References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0760700540 $14.95. |
| 219538 POPE, Dudley. DECISION AT TRAFALGAR. J.B. Lippincott Company, 1960. 381 pages. Hardcover. Text illustrations and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in chipped dust jacket. Label of former owner. $25. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. |
| 206622 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 209036 POWER, C.G. (Intro). THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS: The First Four Years. Toronto: Oxford University, 1945. xv+418 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Many photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Spine gilt is dull, light wear at the corners, name inside the front cover. Lacks the dustjacket. Internally solid and clean; no markings or tears. $23. This book has a presentation page tipped in, from the Vancouver B.C. Women's Auxiliary of the Air Services dated 1945, acknowledging his service, to Philip Hunt (in addition his name, P.R. Hunt, is hand inked inside the cover in his hand). |
| 217625 PYE, David. The Things We See 6: SHIPS. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1950. 63 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but for small name to title page. $30. |
| 216157 Queen Victoria. MORE LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF A LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1862 T0 1882. London: Smith-Elder, 1885. 271 pages. Revised edition. Dark-green, cloth hardcover with gilt stamping on spine. 13 b/w illustrations. Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine-ends lightly worn. Text-edges browned. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Pages with horizontal undulation due to binding stress. $16.95. |
| 210295 RICHARD, Cliff. IT'S GREAT TO BE YOUNG. London: Council Books / World Distributors, 1961. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos. Appendix. Good. Fairly bright covers; front has small label removal scar, vertical reading crease along the spine, 2 tiny numbers inked rear, spine reading crease. Neat gift inscription inside front cover, page edges age-tanned. $11.95. 'My Teenage Story and Life in Show Business'. |
| 205793 RICKARDS, Colin. BOWLER HATS AND STETSONS: Stories of Englishmen in the Wild West. London: Ronald Whiting and Wheaton, 1966. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Red patterned cloth. Sources, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright cover. top bit dusty and foxing on outside edges. Little cellophane tape residue along top/bottom edge. ISBN: B0007IYQV4 $14.95. British involvement in winning the West. |
| 222939 ROBERTS, S.C. BRITISH UNIVERSITIES. Collins, 1947. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 23 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good. Lacks dust jacket. Spine cocked; slight warp and scuffing to boards. Cut out jacket flap stapled to endpaper. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006DCBY4 $6.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 214968 ROSS, Andy, Editor. BLURBOOK. London: Harper, 1995. Unpaginated (120 approximately). First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good-. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Covers with some rubbing, denting & surface creasing. ISBN: 0006387489 $19.95. |
| 203519 RUGGIE, Mary. THE STATE AND WORKING WOMEN: A Comparative Study of Britain and Sweden. Princeton University, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691101698 $4.95. |
| 217623 RUSSELL, Gordon. The Things We See 3: FURNITURE. Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1953. 63 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Previous owner's name written very small on front cover and title page. $19.95. |
| 210286 RUSSELL, Leonard (editor). THE SATURDAY BOOK - Seventh (7th) Year. London: Hutchinson, 1947. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth with white spine titling. Profusely illustrated by Laurence Scarfe, Philip Gough, Eric King, John Nash, Ronald Searle, Bernard Venables. Color and B&W photographs and engravings. Good+. Slight damp effect top margin throughout. Book is clean and tight with no names, marks or tears. Large square area front and back covers that are rather faintly faded. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. 'Celebrated cabinet of curiosities and museum of entertainment. An Indispensable Companion for Gentlemen & Ladies'. Contributors to this annual include James Agate, Adrian Bell, F. Spencer Chapman, Fred Bason, H. E. Bates, Rumer Godden, Nathaniel Gubbins, Virginia Graham, Walter de la Mare, Patrick Campbell, Dilys Powell, A.L. Rowse, Cyril Ray, Honor Tracey. |
| 209648 RYAN, Mark. WAR AND PEACE IN IRELAND: Britain and the IRA in the New World Order. Pluto Press, 1994. xi+173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Page edges are lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0745309240 $8.95. |
| 216176 SAINTSBURY, George. A CONSIDERATION OF THACKERAY. Russell and Russell, 1968. 273 pages. Reprint. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Very light edge and corner wear. Front cover with a vertical crease from cloth to pastedown sheet. $24. |
| 209941 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution; Lessons for the Computer Age. Addison-Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0201626780 $9.95. Exciting tale of people whose resistance to technology was so dramatic that the name 'Luddites' has entered our vernacular. The Luddites fought against the destruction of their communities, families and leisurely work habits, as industrial capitalism introduced the movement toward human robots and a 9-to-5 life of work-buy / consume-die. |
| 216390 SALZMAN, L. F. ENGLISH LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University, 1955. 287 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ clipped dustjacket. Spine slightly cocked; short strip of old masking tape to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows chips and a few tiny tears to head of spine; quarter-inch closed tear to back of Dustjacket cover. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B000JVG22A $19.95. |
| 216747 SAUNDERS, Hilary St. George. WESTMINSTER HALL. London: Michael Joseph, 1951. 335 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Map of the Hall and adjacent buildings decorates the endpapers. Very Good boards in Very Good- chipped dust jacket with a few small pieces missing. Former owner's name. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0000CI3GY $19.95. A history of this classic building, its times and the events it has witnessed, from the eleventh century on, by the 'sometimes librarian' of the House of Commons. |
| 222933 SEMPILL, Cecilia. ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN. Hastings House / Collins, 1947. Hardcover. Second printing. Eight color plates, 29 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at spine ends. Small chips and wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000Q5SR9U $8.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 216823 SENIOR, Nassau W. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. xv+517 pages. First collected edition. Maroon cloth Hardcover. Gilt title on spine. Top-edge of several pages uncut. Good. Dark maroon cloth boards discolored with light splotches; corners lightly bumped and worn. Light pencil markings to front endpaper; light wave to pages and edges are dusty. Hinges are solid and text is clean. $300. Senior's Biographical Sketches, published during the last year of his life, is a collection of essays on a number of contemporary, or nearly contemporary, notables, principally lawyers and politicians. These included Berryear the elder and Tronson du Coudray (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1842 and 1852 respectively); Lord Campbell's Chief Justices - Coke, Hale, Mansfield and others (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1851); the great German lawyer, Anselm von Feuerbach (Edin. Rev. 1845), Jochim Hinrich Ramcke, whose trial rocked Denmark and Northern Germany from 1837 to 1844; Charles V (from the Edin. Rev. 1855); Francis Bacon (North British Review, 1857); Peter, Lord King (1776-1833) who made a notable contribution to the currency debate in 1803 (Edin. Rev. 1846); and Colonel John Anthony King, the American Argentinean adventurer (Edin. Rev. 1848). The final few pages is a curious jeu d'esprit, Anecdotes of Monkeys, originally addressed to the Traveller's Club. |
| 215729 SERVICE, Alastair. LONDON 1900. Rizzoli, 1979. 274 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0847802140 $19.95. |
| 220969 SHERMAN, A.J. ISLAND REFUGE: Britain and Refugees from the Third Reich, 1933-1939. University of California / HarperCollins, 1973. 288 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip pasted in. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to jacket. ISBN: 0236154885 $9.95. |
| 207490 SIEGEL, David S. and Susan. THE USED BOOK LOVER'S GUIDE TO NEW ENGLAND. Revised and Expanded. Book Hunter Press, 1995. 383 pages. 1st printing of the Revised and Expanded edition. Fine but for light stress crease front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0963411241 $3.95. Now rather dated, still an interesting guide to 750 used bookstores in the mid-90s - pretty much pre-internet - with maps and a few photos. |
| 217648 SIMMONS, Ian and Michael Tooley [editors]. THE ENVIRONMENT IN BRITISH PREHISTORY. Ithaca: Cornell, 1981. x+334 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Figures. 11 photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and sunning along spine. ISBN: 0801413974 $18.95. |
| 206761 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 203550 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny Jacket corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 221982 SITWELL, Edith. BATH. Faber & Faber, 1932. Hardcover. Third printing. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Dampstain and darkening to spine of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. One tiny jacket tear. ISBN: B000RWV4YW $19.95. |
| 207001 SITWELL, Osbert. POUND WISE. Little, Brown, 1963. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. Lacks the dustjacket. $2.95. Collects prose pieces, including many travel pieces written before the dissolution of the British empire. |
| 222942 SKILTON, Charles P. BRITISH WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS. Collins, 1947. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 24 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. Small chips and light wear to jacket. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0007ITBM8 $7.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 207651 SMITH, Alan G.R. THE EMERGENCE OF A NATION STATE: The Commonwealth of England, 1529-1660. Longman Group, 1993. 479 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Tiny stay felt-tip mark front endpaper, otherwise no marks. No creases or tears. ISBN: 0582489741 $12.95. |
| 210646 SMITH, Francis Hopkinson. IN DICKENS'S LONDON. Charles Scribner's Son's, 1914. 127 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, printed one month after publication. Hardcover, top edge gilt. Illustrated with charcoal drawings by the author. Good. Spine darkened, cover soil, large splash stain top front corner. A solid copy, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 217516 SOMERSET, Frances Seymour; Henrietta Louisa Pomfret. CORRESPONDENCE Between Frances, Countess of Hartford, (Afterwards Duchess of Somerset,) And Henrietta Louisa, Countess of Pomfret, Between the Years 1738 and 1741. Second Edition. Volumes One and Two, only. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. 334, 336 pages. Two quarter-calf Hardcovers with marbled boards. Frontispiece to volume one. First two volumes of three volume set. Both volumes are Very Good. Name and bookplates. Leather spines worn, particularly at spine ends with small tears at top; board corners worn and browned; small worm-hole to first six pages of volume one. $65. |
| 206030 STANSKY, Peter (editor). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $2.95. |
| 221680 STEWART, Graham. BURYING CAESAR: The Churchill-Chamberlain Rivalry. The Overlook Press, 2001. Hardcover. First American edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 1585671304 $8.95. |
| 220876 STOWE, Harriet Beecher. OLDTOWN FOLKS. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. 608 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine. Good. Book has extensive wear around edges and along spine, as well as spotting on the interior pages. Pages are worn and browned. Spine and rear boards also have some water wrinkling, but hey, for 150 years old, its in pretty good shape. $14.95. |
| 209298 STRACHEY, Lytton. QUEEN VICTORIA. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1921. 434 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Spine lightly sunned, gilt still reasonably bright. Solid and square, no names or markings. Lacks the dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 214773 SYNGE, P.M. and Elspeth Napier (Editors). RHODODENDRON HANDBOOK 1969: Part Two, Rhododendron Hybrids. London: The Royal Horticulture Society, 1969. 458 pages. Dark green clothbound hardcover. Very Good. Top of board corners lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 218966 TAYLOR, John. Edited by John Chandler. TRAVELS THROUGH STUART BRITAIN: The Adventures of John Taylor, the Water Poet. Thrupp: Sutton Publishing, 1999. 308 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Indices. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0750919442 $13.95. John Taylor, 'the Water Poet,' was a Gloucester born, self-educated wherryman turned pamphleteer who published some 200 works in his lifetime. Between 1618 and 1653, Taylor undertook twelve journeys from London to most parts of England, Scotland, and Wales, resulting in a popular series of street writings on the Britain of the day. This book presents the full text of the twelve British journeys, providing a unique look at Stuart Britain. |
| 213084 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The 150th Anniversary & Beyond, 1912-1948 (Part I & 2). London: The Times, 1952. 1182 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some undulation of text. $50. |
| 213085 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The Twentieth Century Test, 1884-1912. London: The Times, 1951. 862 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some minor undulation of text. Tiny bit of smudging on lower corner of text. $40. |
| 219236 THOMPSON, E.P. WILLIAM MORRIS: Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1996. xiii+825 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0850362059 $11.95. |
| 211819 THOMPSON, Ernest Thorne. NEW ENGLAND, Twelve Woodcuts. Seattle: University of Washington, 1928. Unpaginated (16). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. In self-wraps. #18 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. Edited by Glen Hughs with a forward by Bertha E. Jaques. Good. Discoloration about spine & margins. Soiling both covers. Some discoloration to inner wrappers. Rubbing front & back. $22. |
| 207770 THOMPSON. E. P. THE ROMANTICS: England in a Revolutionary Age. New Press, 1997. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Dorothy Thompson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1565843606 $7.95. Discussion of Mary Wollstonecraft, Wordsworth, Coleridge and a number of lesser known writers. Contains original texts and notes from a series of seven lectures given in the late 1960s. |
| 201825 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 215959 TREVELYAN, G. M. ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Vols. 1-4. London: Longmans, 1949. 750 pages. Reprint, various dates. Vol. 4 published by David McKay.. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket's. Spine faded. Text-edges very lightly yellowed. Former owners' names penned on front endpaper. Vol. 4 with slight fading of front cover. $40. |
| 209409 TROTSKY, Leon. WHERE IS BRITAIN GOING?. London: Socialist Labor League, 1960. xvi+136 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Includes Preface for America, Preface to the 2nd German Edition, Preface for Britain. Index. Good. Name front endpaper, cover soil. Solid and square, age-tanning of page edges; no marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 206744 TYRRELL, R. Emmett, Jr. (ed.). THE FUTURE THAT DOESN'T WORK: Social Democracy's Failures in Britain. Doubleday, 1977. 208 pages. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0385121865 $1.95. 10 essayists argue that many of the progressive policies that tried in England are failing. [Almost as bad as Thatcherism?!] Irving Kristol, Samuel Brittan, Patrick Cosgrave, Peter Jay, Leslie Lenkowsky, Harry Schwartz, Colin Welch, James Q. Wilson, and Peregrine Worsthorne. They whine, for example, of Britain's health care system. Fortunately in the US only the rich have health care. |
| 209979 WAKEFIELD, Stacy and Grrrt. NOT FOR RENT: Conversations with Creative Activists in the U.K. Evil Twin Publications, 2003. Later edition with new introductory material. Large Trade paperback, 11.5 x 8.25 inches, printed cardstock covers. Photos, collages and art throughout. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0971297290 $14.95. |
| 215836 WALKER, Hugh. THE LITERATURE OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1931. 1067 pages. Reprint. Gray-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Pages with light undulation adjacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 204526 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 219240 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 205711 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 203761 WEBB, Sidney and Beatrice. ENGLISH LOCAL GOVERNMENT: From the Revolution to the Musical Corporations Act: Part Two; The Manor and the Borough. London/NY: Longmans, Green, 1908. vi+453 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Indexes. Top dusty. Nice handsome volume with bright gilt. Light minor bumping tips, rear top corner tiny wear spot. ISBN: B00088XEV6 $35. Part Two only, of of a 9 vol. series on the history of English local government. This is the third volume in the series, and a stand-alone work on English local government at the manor and borough level. Details the later historical connection between the mayor and local boroughs and the legal system. Includes 'Administration By Municipal Democracies', 'The City Of London', and 'The Municipal Revolution'. |
| 217102 WINTON, Calhoun. CAPTAIN STEELE: The Early Career of Richard Steele, [and] SIR RICHARD STEELE, M.P.: The Later Career. [Two Volumes]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964, 1970. Two Volumes. ix+225 pages., xiv+265 pages. First editions. Hardcovers. Frontispiece. Appendices. Indexes. Near Fine cloth in Very Good clipped dust jackets in protective mylar. Remainder stamp to bottom edges. Light shelfwear to Dustjackets. A very nice set. ISBN: 0801811627 $25. A straightforward historical and biographical account of Richard Steele, the prominent Whig political propagandist and enemy of Jonathan Swift. The books cover his Anglo-Irish background; his family and friends, including Joseph Addison; his work as a pamphleteer, publisher, essayist, and dramatist; his career in the army; marriages; and political life. |
| 219761 WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. FLOENCE NIGHTENGALE 1820-1910. McGraw Hill, 1951. 382 pages.Sources. Index. Very Good. Gray blue boards but no discernible lettering on spine. Pages 273 to 276 have slight bump and fold marks at the top tips of those pages. Otherwise tight square and clean. $19.95. |
| 206600 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. NY: Random House, 1982. 44 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar, appears unread. ISBN: 0394528662 $8.95. Woolf on sights and lives in London during the 1930s, combining a keen psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |
| 223117 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. Random House, 1982. Hardcover. Second printing of the first American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0394528662 $8.95. |
| 216748 YOUNG, G. M. VICTORIAN ENGLAND. London: The Folio Society, 1999. xxii+546 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrated in color and b/w. Index. Introduction by Asa Briggs. Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt. Lacking slipcase, as issued. ISBN: B000NYC8BC $39.95. With essays by Frank Hardy, Lord Blake, Roland Quinault, Roy Jenkins, Algernon Cecil, Asa Briggs, Gertrude Himmelfarb, Pat Thane, John Stokes, Donald Read, Richard Jenkyns, Angela Lambert, and F.B. Smith. |
| 202811 ZWEIG, Ferdynand. THE WORKER IN AN AFFLUENT SOCIETY: Family Life and Industry. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1961. 268 pages. Hardback. Tables. Very Good+ in relatively clean/bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. British research of five industries through 675 interviews, detailing the post-war shift from working class values to middle class. |