

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 185572 ACOSTA, Oscar Zeta. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BROWN BUFFALO. Popular Library, 1972. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid book. No names, markings, creases or tears. ISBN: B00155WVWO $13.95. |
| 178375 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $4.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 182120 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $7.95. |
| 188370 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 182479 ANGLESEY, Zoe (ed.). WORD UP! Hope for Youth Poetry. Seattle: El Centro De La Raza, 1992. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0963327518 $6.95. |
| 181387 BABIN, Maria Teresa and Stan Steiner (eds.). BORINQUEN: An Anthology of Puerto Rican Literature. NY: Vintage, 1974. 515 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Translations by Barry Jay Luby. Very Good. A thin spine reading crease. Usual age tanning of the pages. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear top front cover. ISBN: 0394710207 $14.5. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 178628 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny dustjacket snag, pages touch faded top, otherwise bright Near Fine- copy in Near Fine- jacket. ISBN: B0006W1DJY $13.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 178629 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. $14.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 194879 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 180284 BRUCHAC, Joseph (ed.). BREAKING SILENCE: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Poetry. Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, 1983. xv, 295 pages. 1st edition. edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0912678593 $7.95. Groundbreaking collection. 50 Asian American poets including Genny Lim, Marylin Chin, Joy Kogawa, Arthur Sze, Lawson Inada, et al. |
| 188807 BUENKER, John D., & Norman A. Ratner (eds.). MULTICULTURALISM IN THE UNITED STATES, A Comparative Guide to Acculturation & Ethnicity. NY: Greenwood Press, 1992. 271 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Some rubbing to covers. Name penned inside cover. ISBN: 0313253749 $19.95. |
| 186422 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 197021 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pp. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 194819 CHIN, Frank, with Jeffery Paul Chan, Lawson Fusao Inada, and Shawn Wong (Editors). AIIIEEEEE! (An Anthology of Asian-American Writers). Washington: Howard University, 1974. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0882580086 $50. |
| 181222 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1566890241 $3.95. Humourous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of 60s protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. |
| 181223 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1566890241 $4.95. Humorous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of sixties protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. by the editor of 'AIIIEEEEE! An Anthology of Asian-American Writers.' |
| 194678 Christie's. CHRISTIE'S TRIBAL ART: Art and Ethnography From Africa, the Pacific and the Americas. London: Christie's South Kensington, 1989. Unpaginated. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Catalog from auction dated Tuesday 12 December 1989. Very Good+. Light shelfwear to covers and one mild scratch to front cover. $9.95. |
| 187427 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel Centralia Dead March . |
| 179005 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 186079 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). THE POLITICS OF ANTI-SEMITISM. AK Press, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1902593774 $4.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and the issues of Israel, its treatment of Palestinians and the influence on American politics. Includes Edward Said, Norman Finkelstein, Linda Belanger and others. |
| 178747 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 185952 COLE, Katherine W. MINORITY ORGANIZATIONS: A National Directory. Garret Park, 1976. 385 pages. Large Trade paperback. Indexes. Very Good. Ex-library, usual markings, felt-tip mark top. ISBN: 0912048786 $4.95. 3300+ listings. |
| 187202 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 187142 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 186541 DICKSON, Stewart. HEY, MONIAS!: The Story of Raphael Ironstand. Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1993. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Cover design by David Lester. As New. Fine unread book. ISBN: 0889782709 $35. Memoir of a fair-skinned Metis boy who, at odds with his identity, endures a tough growing up but eventually finds healing through writing. |
| 195238 DOWIE, J. Iverne and Ernest M. Espelie [editors]. THE SWEDISH IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY IN TRANSITION: Essays in Honor of Dr. Conrad Bergendoff. Rock Island: Augustana Historical Society, 1963. x+246 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. $14.95. |
| 178993 ELSASSER, Nan, Kyle MacKenzie, Yvonne T. Vigil (eds.). LAS MUJERES: Conversations from a Hispanic Community. The Feminist Press / McGraw-Hill, 1980. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0912670703 $1.95. Talks with New Mexican women, young and old. |
| 191369 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pp. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No Dj. $45. |
| 183336 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185536 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180876 FUSCO, Paul (photos), and George D. Horwitz (text). LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike. NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, oversize trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. $14.95. |
| 194810 GALANG, M. Evelina. SCREAMING MONKEYS: Critiques of Asian-American Images. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2003. 517 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Near fine. Some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1566891418 $16.95. |
| 178893 GALARZA, Ernesto. SPIDERS IN THE HOUSE AND WORKERS IN THE FIELD. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, (1970). 306 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Two pages have some minor damp waviness, distributor label title page, otherwise Very Good, in clean but heavily worn dustjacket. $3.95. Study of several Congressional leaders (Nixon, Morton, Steed attacked the union) and the DiGiorgio Fruit Corporation in the demise of the union (NFWU) which attempted to organize the Mexican workers (they led the strike from 1947 to 1950). Good background to the later efforts to organize the grape workers in the 60s. By the author of 'Barrio Boy' and others. |
| 178843 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0292751176 $9.95. |
| 179913 GARCIA, Cristina. THE AGUERO SISTERS. NY: Knopf, 1997. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679450904 $2.95. Novel, explores the complexities of Cuban-American family life in the story of two middle-aged Cuban sisters-one living in Havana, one in New York-who have been estranged for more than 30 years. |
| 177962 GARCIA, Guy. OBSIDIAN SKY. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671864793 $1.95. A Chicano's doctoral research into human sacrifice and Aztec shamanism leads to love and murder in Mexico. Myth, reality, religion, ritual sacrifice, including politics and history of Mexico, though fictionalized, provides insight into Mexico's past and present. |
| 179391 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 181102 GOLDFARB, Ronald L. MIGRANT FARM WORKERS: A Caste of Despair. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1981. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for tiny foredge smudge, in Near Fine- Dustjacket with touch of edge scuffing, faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0813817900 $11.95. |
| 185632 GONZALEZ, Ray (ed.). AFTER AZTLAN: Latino Poets of the Nineties. David R. Godine, 1992. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879239328 $5.5. |
| 183857 GOULD, Philip. CAJUN MUSIC AND ZYDECO. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1992. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely Illustrated, 100+ color photos. Preface by the photographer Gould. Introduction by Barry Jean Ancelet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0807117692 $19.95. |
| 187302 GRIFFITH, David and Ed Kissam. WORKING POOR: Farmworkers in the United States. Temple University, 1995. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 156639239X $25. |
| 179716 GROSE, Howard B. ALIENS OR AMERICANS?. NY: Eaton & Mains, (1906). 337 pages. Hardback. Frontis, photos, appendices. Very Good in DJ with multiple pieces missing. $9.95. From the 'Forward Mission Study Courses' edited under the auspices of the Young People's Missionary Movement. Introduction by Josiah Strong. Nice copy with photo-label affixed to front cover with a boat-full of 'furriners'. |
| 187446 GUILLEMIN, Jeanne. URBAN RENEGADES: The Cultural Strategy of American Indians. Columbia University, 1975. viii+336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tears at the corners, small closed tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0231038844 $8.95. |
| 187879 GUILLERMO, Emil. [Intro by Ishmael Reed]. AMOK: Essays from an Asian American Perspective. Asian Week Books, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966502019 $9.95. |
| 184884 GUTERSON, David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Apparent 1st movie tie-in printing / edition. ('A' appears in letter sequence). Hardcover. Dustjacket with publisher price of $20 and movie tie-in wrap-around band. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151004439 $14.95. Apparent unstated later printing and edition with correct 'F' through 'A' letter line and 1st edition stated in Library of Congress catalog information, but different ISBN than the true first (0151001006) in 1999 dustjacket with the misspelling of 'Miyomoto' corrected and a reduced flap price. Riveting novel by this Granta 20 author, about love and war and the ways men and women struggle for survival and redemption, revolving around the death of a Japanese fisherman and prejudice in the Pacific Northwest during WWII. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. |
| 183246 HAGEDORN, Jessica. THE GANGSTER OF LOVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 311 pages. Uncorrected Proof, preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, color illustrated wraps. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine. Light wear at the edges, long faint crease rear cover, In a protective bag. ISBN: 0395754127 $19.95. Novel explores the intersection between American pop culture and local Filipino traditions. |
| 186829 HAYDEN, Tom. IRISH ON THE INSIDE: In Search of the Soul of Irish America. Verson, 2003. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Two light touches of fore-edge soil. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859844774 $4.95. Explores the losses wrought by Irish American conformism, in his own life and beyond. 'History over amnesia' as Frank McCourt calls it. Hayden was seminal figure of the New Left and the anti-war movement of the 60s before becoming a California Senator. |
| 179912 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 185746 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1983. 407 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 178795 JEN, Gish. TYPICAL AMERICAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1991. 3rd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0395546893 $1.95. The author's well-received first book, a novel of contemporary immigrant experience. |
| 197069 JOHNSON, Abby Arthur and Ronald Maberry Johnson. PROPAGANDA AND AESTHETICS: The Literary Politics of Afro-American Magazines in the Twentieth Century. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. 248 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name on front endpaper. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 087023269x $14.95. |
| 178138 JOHNSON, Frank Woodruff. THE OCTOPUS. Omaha: published by the Author, (1940). 256 pages. Trade paperback. Frontis. Index. Very Good. Nice clean copy with a page corner turned down. $29. Rightwing anti-Semitic hate literature by a loving Reverend. Rant against Jews and the B'nai B'rith and its part in the horrid Commie plot to take over the US, eliminate Christianity, and other minor schemes such as taking over the world. Names many important persons involved in the alleged conspiracy and their transgressions and unsavory affiliations. Scarce. |
| 186922 JONES, Maldwyn. DESTINATION AMERICA. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated and with photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Nice copy. Jacket has tiny scar on the fore-edge, small piece missing top edge front and rear. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0030167310 $4.95. |
| 195192 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good- clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. One three-inch closed tear to dj as well as lots of smaller tears and wrinkles. $9.95. |
| 195204 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Name and vertical crease to front endpaper. Light wear to dj edges and back panel. Text is bright and clean. $14.95. |
| 179429 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 183593 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Very Good+. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $9.95. |
| 178127 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook. Initials front endpaper. Faintly faded along the spine fold, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 183998 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Faintly faded along the spine, small light bump bottom front corner. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 178964 LASKER, Bruno. RACE ATTITUDES IN CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, 1929. 394 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt heavily rubbed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0837103401 $9.95. |
| 183628 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 179922 LAWRENCE, Lars. [Philip Stevenson]. MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT. NY: Putnam's, 1954. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bright but worn and torn with small piece missing head of the dustjacket. In protective mylar. $12.95. A novel, (volume 1 of part 1) in his 'Seed Trilogy'. 'Lawrence', aka Philip Stevenson, was a blacklisted screenwriter (hence the pseudonym) during the McCarthy era. A novel of blacklisted miners, mostly Mexican-Americans, who organize with left-wingers after a riot, while adversaries seek to terrorize them. Cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman L129'. |
| 184831 LEE, Chang-Rae. NATIVE SPEAKER. Riverhead Books, 1995. 324 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback, precedes the hardback edition. Fine. ISBN: 1573220019 $13.95. Korean-American author. Cover praise by Gish Gen, Garrett Hongo. Winner of the Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award. |
| 186199 LEFTWICH, Joseph (ed.). YISROEL: The First Jewish Omnibus. Revised. Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 823 pages. 1st printing of the Revised edition. New foreword by Leftwich. Near Fine but for light damp stain bottom rear corner, in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light spine sunning, tears and edge chips; now in protective mylar. $9.95. Revised edition of a book first published in 1933, examines language, culture, religion, and Jewish pride. Includes a wide selection of famous writers from around the world such as Edna Ferber, Israel Zangwill, Arthur Koestler, Nadine Gordimer, Howard Fast, Bernard Malamud, Stefan Zweig, Franz Kafka, Isaac Bashevis, Isaac Babel, among many others. |
| 185750 LIPSET, Seymour M. and Earl Rabb. THE POLITICS OF UNREASON: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970. Harper Torchbooks, 1973. xxiv+547 pages. 1st edition. Numerous tables. Appendix. Indexes. Very Good+. Nice tight book, no names, marks or tears. Cover has tiny insignificant horizontal crack on the spine. ISBN: 0061317446 $5.95. Definitive study from the University of California's Five-year Study of Anti-Semitism in the US, this being the 5th in their 'Patterns of American Prejudice' series. |
| 193166 LIVELY, Donald E. THE CONSTITUTION AND RACE. NY: Praeger, 1992. First Edition. 195 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0275942287 $19.95. |
| 197602 LOEWEN, James W. THE MISSISSIPPI CHINESE: Between Black and White. Second edition. Perfect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press, 1988. 257 pp. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881333123 $8.95. |
| 179063 LOUIE, David Wong. PANGS OF LOVE: Stories. NY: Plume, 1992. 225 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0452268885 $1.5. Louie's first collection of short stories, exploring the heart of the Asian-American experience from a Chinese American perspective. Winner of the LA Times 1991 Book Prize for First Fiction. |
| 184747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 187117 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 182505 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. SAL SI PUEDES: Cesar Chavez and the New American Revolution. NY: Dell/Delta, 1971. 372 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0520225848 $6.95. |
| 178472 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 186343 McENNIS, John T. THE CLAN-NA-GAEL AND THE MURDER OF DR. CRONIN. Minneapolis: W.A. Edwards, 1889. xvi, 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Two minuscule tears bottom of the spine. Gilt on the spine is gone, 2/3s of gilt on front cover is dulled. Solid and clean, pages are lightly age-tanned, hinges are nice and tight. No names or markings. $175. 'Being a Complete and Authentic Narrative of the Rise and Development of the Irish Revolutionary Movement, and and Impartial Account of the Crime in the Carlson Cottage'. |
| 186015 McWILLIAMS, Carey. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: Anti-Semitism in America. Little, Brown, 1948. xiii+299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is internally bright and clean. Price clipped jacket is has some small tears, piece missing head of spine, generally bright but for the spine which is dull and the lettering unreadable. ISBN: 0313208808 $2.95. |
| 184059 MEETER, Glenn. [Bernard Malamud, Philip Roth]. BERNARD MALAMUD AND PHILIP ROTH: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $24. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 182840 MEIER, Matt S. and Feliciano Rivera. THE CHICANOS: A History Of Mexican Americans. NY: Hill and Wang, 1972. xviii, 302 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has thin light damp stain along the rear jacket fold with just barely perceptible effect to the cover at the bottom. ISBN: 0809034166 $11.95. |
| 184430 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $5.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 178572 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $4.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 185920 NEIWERT, David A. DEATH ON THE FOURTH OF JULY: The Story of a Killing, A Trial, and Hate Crime in America. Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1403965013 $4.95. Story of three young Asian American men visiting Washington state who were attacked by a group of skinheads...the twist being that one of them was slain by one of his would-be victims. The following murder trial showed the racial tension between minorities and whites in rural America. |
| 184761 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 192443 PATERSON, Moira. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK. London: Rainbird Reference, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Price clipped. ISBN: 0491017936 $8.95. |
| 179785 PELLEGRINI, Angelo. AMERICAN DREAM: An Immigrant's Quest. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472416 $1.95. Leaving Italy in 1913, Pellegrini moved Pacific Northwest, settling in Washington State. Looking back he reflects on American life and ideals. By the author of 'Americans By Choice' and 'Wine and the Good Life'. |
| 179098 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 7 (167), July-Aug., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp on cover, ink marginalia a couple pages, Very Good. $7. Article on Eichmann by Morris Schappes, and Nazis in East Germany by John Peets. |
| 179099 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 4 (164), April, 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp and pencil mark front cover, Very Good. $7. Articles on Warsaw Ghetto Anniversary and Israel Independence Day. |
| 179101 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 179102 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 179103 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 180025 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna and Shawn Wong (eds.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XI, Number 1. Blue Funnel Line: Asian-American Issue. Spring/Summer 1988. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1988. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Fine. $7.95. Features, bibliographic essays, drama, fiction, and poetry. Cover art by Kamekichi Tokita. |
| 179100 PERIODICAL. Jewish Currents. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 16, No. 2 (173), February, 1962. NY: Jewish Currents, 1962. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Article on Heroism in Jewish Folk Song by David Platt, other topics by Charles Allen, Jr. and Morris Schappes. |
| 185929 PERIODICAL. McILVOY, Kevin, Editor (Lisa Horton Zimmerman, Steven Schwartz, Terry Song, Jim Nye, Kathleene West, Marilyn Hacker, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 26, No. 1. New Mexico State University, 2002. 330 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0738-517. Fine- but for long thin crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.5. Semiannual of Poetry, Essay, Fiction. |
| 185329 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 184174 PERIODICAL. ZUL, Esteban and Lalo Lopez (editors). POCHO MAGAZINE. Issue #3: Everything's Gonna Be All-Riot. Berkeley: Pocho Magazine, [1992?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. $15.95. Zine of cartoons, satirical/detourned posters, short bits, with a mainstream culture-dismantling bent: 'Because the indigenous look is hotter than the Cuahtemoc's patas'. |
| 194831 PIERSON, William Whatley. HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: A Syllabus. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1926. 169 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded slightly. Text-edge lightly browned. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. $17.95. |
| 184100 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Newspapers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $10.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 189307 RADIN, Paul. THE RACIAL MYTH. NY: Whittlesey House, 1934. 141 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some footnotes. Signed by the author. G+. No dust cover. Light moisture stain length of spine. Text edges slightly browned. Upper text-edge with a bit of freckling. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $44.95. |
| 188137 RASMUSSEN, Janet E. NEW LAND NEW LIVES: Scandinavian Immigrants to the Pacific Northwest. Norwegian-American Historical Association / University of Washington, 1994. xiii+320 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295977116 $4.95. |
| 180856 REED, Ishmael (ed). CALAFIA: The California Poetry. Berkeley: Y'Bird Books, 1979. 417 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good, small water stains to cover. ISBN: 0931676037 $23. Comprehensive multi-cultural anthology of California's poetry. 200 poets and over 14,000 lines of poetry. Its influence has endured, despite the fact that relatively few copies were printed and distributed. |
| 178294 REED, Ishmael and Al Young (eds.). YARDBIRD LIVES!. NY: Grove Press, 1978. 288 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper, thin vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0802141633 $6.95. Multicultural anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics, essays and dramatic writings selected from five years of the Yardbird Reader. Contributors include Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Claude Brown, Shawn Wong, Ethelbert Miller, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Amiri Baraka, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline, Simon Ortiz, Charlotte Painter. |
| 186553 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $5.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 185302 RO, Emanuel. TUMBLEWEED. SF: Windows Press, 1980. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1985. Fine but for light thin line across the fore-edge. $25. Collection of poems written 1971-79. Some previously appeared in Fag Rag, Androgyne, Alembic, Guerilla Poetry, Love Lights, Lunch and other journals. |
| 186578 ROSENTHAL, Henry M. and S. Cathy Berson (eds.). THE CANADIAN JEWISH OUTLOOK ANTHOLOGY. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1988. 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes on Contributors. Fine-. Unread copy with two very faint damp stains top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0919573673 $11.95. |
| 181429 ROTH, Henry. A DIVING ROCK ON THE HUDSON (Vol 2 of Mercy of a Rude Stream). NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, price clipped, name half-title page. ISBN: 0312117779 $3.95. |
| 188892 RUBIN, Doralee P. GRANDMA DORALEE PATINKIN'S JEWISH FAMILY COOKBOOK: More Than 150 Treasured Recipes from My Kitchen to Yours. NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031216856X $5.95. |
| 184766 RUBINSTEIN, W.D. THE LEFT, THE RIGHT AND THE JEWS. Universe Books, 1982. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket spine and front cover along the spine edge lightly faded. ISBN: 0876634005 $9.95. Social, economic and political analysis of the contemporary Jewish situation since 1945. Jewish communities in various countries, the Jewish elite, the rise of anti-Semitism, social democracy and the Jews today. |
| 184855 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 186158 SALZMAN, Jack with Adina Back, Gretchen Sullivan Sorin (eds.). BRIDGES AND BOUNDARIES: African Americans and American Jews. George Braziller / The Jewish Museum, 1992. 271 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Preface by Benjamin Hooks, Foreword by James Farmer, Intro by Salzman. Very Good+ but for one page has heavy ink marginalia and one sentence underlined on another. ISBN: 0807612804 $1. How African Americans and Jews have related to each other during the past century, examining the links between the two groups in light of each one's cultural identity and experiences of marginality and dislocation over time. |
| 178478 SANCHEZ, Ricardo. CANTO GRITO MI LIBERACION (y lloro mis desmadrazgos. . .) [The Liberation of a Chicano Mind]. El Paso: Mictla [M¡ctla] Publications, 1971. Unpaginated [94 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated by Manuel Acosta, with line drawings and two lovely color plates. Introduction by Philip Ortego. Ex-library copy, stamped on top with stamp and check out slips front endpaper. Very Good in dustjacket with tape reinforcing at the corners. ISBN: 0874221250 $14.95. Text in Spanish and English. Sanchez's first book, a key collection of poetry from the Chicano Movement. He spent most of the 60s in prison where he earned his GED and began writing. Later received a doctorate and became a leading figure in Chicano poetry. Lomel¡ and Urioste call this, 'An excellent poetic manifesto.' One of 1863 copies printed. |
| 184985 SILEN, Juan Angel. WE, THE PUERTO RICAN PEOPLE: A Story of Oppression and Resistance. Monthly Review, 1971. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0853452172 $7.95. A history of Puerto Rico, its early rebellions and revolts, with rapid sketches of the labor and nationalist movements, etc., before tackling the current situation of the disappointments of the 'American Dream' in an imperialist American colony. |
| 179949 SIMON, Merrill. JERRY FALWELL AND THE JEWS. Jonathan David, 1984. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Forward by Emmanuel Rackman. Near Fine in rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0824603301 $1. The authorized official version of Falwell's public postures. Everyone is going to hell...politicians please step to the front, right behind the religious whackos. |
| 184553 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY: 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. NY: Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pages. Trade paperback. Indexes. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy, small name stamp on first endpaper. $10.95. A grim but sometimes exhilarating history by a one-time Honorary Co-Chairman of the American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born who draws on the first hand materials of that organization. Much on the persecution during the political witch hunts of the 40s and 50s. The more things change... |
| 190923 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. G. No Dj. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 185182 STAVANS, Ilan. THE HISPANIC CONDITION: The Power of a People. Second edition. Rayo / HarperCollins, 2001. 268 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0060935863 $4.95. |
| 186139 SUCHMAN, Edward A., John P. Dean, Robin M. Williams Jr. (eds.). DESEGREGATION: Some Propositions and Research Suggestions. Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1958. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid book, no names, markings or tears. Faint spine crease, light soiled rear cover. Internally bright and clean. $11.95. Sociological approach based on segregation in America in the 1950s, prepared by a group of sociologists at Cornell University. |
| 186136 SUTTLES, Gerald D. THE SOCIAL ORDER OF THE SLUM: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City. University Of Chicago, 1968. xxii+243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for long inadvertent fore-edge crease on one page. Jacket is Very Good+ but for some fading of the spine background color. ISBN: 0226781917 $6.5. 'Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House on Chicago's New West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by its residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro'. |
| 183995 SWAIN, Carol M. THE NEW WHITE NATIONALISM: It's Challenge to Integration. Cambridge University, 2002. 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0521808863 $9.95. |
| 184686 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 186091 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary of Norwegian terms. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright tight and clean, with no names or markings. Outside edges of text pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top and bottom front edge, tiny closed tear rear, tiny piece missing top front spine corner, wear at the corners and bottom of the spine. Overall a nice handsome presentation with jacket in a mylar protector. $14.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote The Color of Ripening, a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW (see Miles 5015). |
| 184179 VALLE, Isabel. FIELDS OF TOIL: A Migrant Family's Journey. Washington State University, 1994. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Small creases front cover corners. Clean and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0874221013 $4.95. Valle lived and traveled with a migrant family for an entire year. WSU Press, in collaboration with the Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, compiled her award-winning reports in this dramatic book. |
| 186792 WATANABE, John M. MAYA SAINTS AND SOULS IN A CHANGING WORLD. University of Texas, 1992. xvi+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner, 5 pages have an inadvertent crease bottom corner, tiny light stain on the cover spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0292751419 $14.95. The Mam-speaking Maya of Santiago Chimaltenango in northwestern Guatemala and how they have maintained their ethnic identity despite rapid and violent integration into Spanish-speaking society. Considers the historical factors of change and the Mayan response since Charles Wagley's pioneering research of the 1930s. |
| 184244 WEI MIN SHE LABOR COMMITTEE. CHINESE WORKING PEOPLE IN AMERICA: A Pictorial History. SF: United Front Press, 1974. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout. Cover soil and wear, no names, markings tears or creases. Name inside front cover. $12.95. Chinese labor and labor unions chronicled from 1850 onwards ... with much of the too familiar disgraceful episodes in US immigration history. (But it is better now under the Bush regime and the installation of a Berlin-style Wall on the southern border. Yup.). |
| 193136 WOLF, Robert Ghost. LAST CRY: Native American Prophecies. Spokane: Mistyc, 1997. 319 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0966066855 $19.95. |
| 185921 WOODROFFE, Pamela J. VASHON ISLAND'S AGRICULTURAL ROOTS: Tales of the Tilth as Told by Island Farmers. Writers Club Press / iUniverse, 2002. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0595241336 $8.95. |
| 180409 WRIGHT, Dale. THEY HARVEST DESPAIR: The Migrant Farm Worker. Boston: Beacon, 1965. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword By Harrison A. Williams, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small felt-tip check-mark corner of front endpaper with a little bleeding through to the 1/2 title page. Bright jacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000NZANJU $6.95. Based on the author's personal experiences as a 'stoop worker'. Much of this material first appeared in an award-winning series of newspaper articles. |
| 186288 YAMAMOTO, Eric K. INTERRACIAL JUSTICE: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post-Civil Rights America. New York University, 2001. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0814796745 $15.95. |
| 182366 YAMAZAKI, Tomoko. THE STORY OF YAMADA WAKA: From Prostitute to Feminist Pioneer. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1985. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with some black and white photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 4770012330 $8.95. |
| 184029 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $32. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 191719 ZIA, Helen. ASIAN AMERICAN DREAMS: The Emergence of an American People. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. 356 pages. Hardcover in grey DJ. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for some dog eared pages, in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374147744 $11.95. |