

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 196930 [No author]. COLLECTED DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE OUTBREAK OF THE EUROPEAN WAR. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915. xix+561 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good. Cloth spine and printed boards. Wearing to points, front hinge starting to split, some small stains to covers and edges. Interiors clean. ISBN: B000FSIXMO $21. Bears the plate 'With the Compliments of Sir Gilbert Parker.' Parker was a Canadian writer and British politician who worked on behalf of the British government to promote the British cause during World War I. |
| 196933 [No author]. DERAN: An Illustrated Historical Guide. Fremont - Deran: Editions Loraine's. [No date]. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Printed cardboard wrappers with dust jacket. Some sunning to spine, else a clean and Very Good+ copy. $9.95. Dating from the interior years, this is an English-language guide to the battlefields of Deran, with many photo-illustrations from the battles of Deran, the Rene and Musee. Includes a guide to cemeteries of the district. |
| 181313 ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. [AMFOGE]. REPORT OF THE ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. Washington: USGPO, 1946. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Department of State Publication 2522. Appendices. Very Good+. $30. Issued on April 10, 1946, this is the complete text of the main body of the complete report, and was published before the completed report, which, with its several hundred pages of appended material, was not expected to be printed until some time later. Scarce. |
| 181314 ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. [AMFOGE]. REPORT OF THE ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. Washington: USGPO, 1946. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Department of State Publication 2522. Appendices. Small light stains front cover, with minor affect to the first 5 pages, otherwise Very Good. $17.95. Issued on April 10, 1946, this is the complete text of the main body of the complete report, and was published before the completed report, which, with its several hundred pages of appended material, was not expected to be printed until some time later. Scarce. |
| 194487 ALTET, Xavier Barral. O MUNDO ROMANICO: Cidades, Catedrais E Mosteiros. Cologne: Taschen. 1999. 237 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 3822868485 $19.95. Text in Portuguese only. |
| 182923 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 184167 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1972. 48 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good. 2 sentences underlined in ink. $7.95. |
| 184168 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good+. Price crossed out in pencil on front cover. $9.95. |
| 185308 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied towns with food. Liberated radio stations broadcast news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 180795 ANDERSON, Carl L. THE SWEDISH ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of Pennsylvania, 1957. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.. Small owner label inside front cover. Couple tiny jacket tears head of spine. $4.95. |
| 194101 ANTIKAS, Theodore G. OLYMPICA HIPPICA: Horses, Men & Women in the Ancient Olympics. Athens: Editions Euandros, 2004. 284 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 9608803454 $11.95. |
| 181365 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007F77AY $3.95. |
| 197497 ARIE, Gabriel (edited by Esther Benbassa and Aron Rodrigue). A SEPAHARDI LIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: The Autobiography and Journal of Gabriel Arie, 1863-1939. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1998. xv+317 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Map. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor wear. ISBN: 0295976748 $8.95. A rare autobiographical text from the Sephardi world, detailing the author's life in the Eastern Sephardi community. Born in a small town in Ottoman Bulgaria in 1863, Arie witnessed the disappearance of a social and political order that had lasted for centuries. |
| 185460 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 187673 ATELIER POPULAIRE. POSTERS FROM THE REVOLUTION, Paris, May 1968: Texts and Posters. [Mai 68, Debut d'une Lutte Prolongee]. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. [24] pages of introductory material not paginated, with 96 pages of posters in color. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (folio). Very Good. Small light damp pucker of about 2/3 of the posters, growing more noticeable toward the end. Two small drop spots on the fore-edge with minimal affect to posters. Spine has two minor horizontal splits, and top/bottom have tiny splits - none of any consequence. Cover has light scattered soil and fox-like spotting otherwise solid and clean. Overall a nice decent copy; no names, marks or spine reading creases. $500. |
| 195212 BABINSKI, Hubert F. THE MAZEPPA LEGEND IN EUROPEAN ROMANTICISM. Columbia University, 1974. 164 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and yellowing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0231038259 $19.95. Ivan Mazeppa is treated here as a figure in art and literature, rather than as an historical subject. His influence on Byron, Victor Hugo, Gericault, Delacroix, Liszt, Pushkin and Slowaki is detailed, among others. |
| 185220 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY. Henry Holt, 1987. 364 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated, 38 plates and 5 maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean bright book, no markings, creasing or names. ISBN: 0805005684 $14.95. |
| 187056 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $21.95. |
| 185028 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 181429 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Reasonably nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 185306 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed Jacket with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $9.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 188460 BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN GERMANY. Putnam's Sons / Capricorn Books, 1963. x+481 pages. 9th printing. Trade paperback. Index. Prefaces to the 1st and 2nd editions. Very Good. Tiny bump bottom front corner of cover and slight curl to the first 8 pages, light spine reading creases. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 039950172X $4.95. |
| 198794 BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey. MEDIAEVAL GERMANY, 911-1250. Volume I. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. xi + 141 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $20. Inside front cover bears label: Published in the United States by Dufour Editions. |
| 199506 BARSTOW, Anne Llewellyn. WITCHCRAZE: A New History of the European Witch Hunts, Our Legacy of Violence against Women. Harper Collins, 1994. 255 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Book has very minute wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 006250049X $11.95. |
| 199545 BASING, Patricia. TRADES AND CRAFTS IN MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS. New Amsterdam, 1990. 124 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1561310026 $11.95. |
| 195625 BEHRENS, C.B.A. SOCIETY, GOVERNMENT, AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT: The Experiences of Eighteenth-Century France and Prussia. Harper and Row, 1985. 248 pages. First Trade Paperback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid-in. Near Fine. Shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0064301575 $11.95. |
| 196741 BELPERRON, Pierre. LA CROISADE CONTRE LES ALBIGEOIS ET L'UNION DU LANGUEDOC A LA FRANCE, 1209-1249. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1961. xxi+495 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Index, genealogical table, fold-out map. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to pages. Unopened from page 75 on. Very Good. $25. Text in French. |
| 195191 BENNETT, Arnold, OVER THERE: War Scenes on the Western Front. Doran, 1915. 181 pages. Reprint. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Seven b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine darkened. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 197573 BERCIU, Dumitru. ROMANIA. Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 215 pages. Hardcover. 73 photographs. 54 line drawings. 10 maps. 5 tables. Notes on the Plates. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked and price-clipped dust jacket. $11.95. Volume fifty-seven in the series, ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. |
| 196250 BISSET, Robert. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE III TO THE TERMINATION OF THE LATE WAR, to which is prefixed, a view of the progressive improvement of England, in prosperity and strength, to the accession of His Majesty, a new edition in two volumes. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 814 pp; 751 pages. Two volumes [complete]. Leather-bound Hardcovers. Index. Both volumes are Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to covers and spines; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; scratches to first two blank pages of first volume. $150. Volumes seven and eight of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 195714 BLACK, Jeremy. EUROPEAN WARFARE, 1660-1815. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. x+276 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wrinkle to top of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0300061706 $14.95. |
| 184306 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 197874 BODEA, Cornelia. 1848 LA ROMANI: O Istorie In Date Si Marturii. I, II. Bucuresti: Editura Stiintifica Si Enciclopedica, 1982. Two volumes: xlvii+688 pages, xxxi+ pages 689-1276. Hardcovers. Illustrated. Index. Very Good and Very Good- in Very Good- dust jackets. Cloth in rubbed dust jackets with a few small pieces missing. Front hinge of Volume II starting. $100. |
| 192309 BONDANELLA, Peter. THE ETERNAL CITY: Roman Images in the Modern World. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1987. 286 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has some soiling; light edge & corner wear; & slight fading on spine - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807817406 $10.95. |
| 188526 BORROW, George. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. (2nd edition). Ward, Lock, and Co., 1889. xx+394 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover, printed olive green cloth. Illustrated. With a Biographical introduction. A volume in 'The Minerva Library of Famous Books' edited by G.T. Bettany. Good. Wear at the corners, some light paper residue stuck to front cover. Large single name stamped on the front endpaper. 2 light hinge cracks p269 and 285, 1 page has a short tear in the center, another has a small edge tear. Solid copy. $12.95. |
| 188146 BRAUDEL, Fernand. THE IDENTITY OF FRANCE, Volume Two (II/2): People and Production. HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. 781 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, figures. Index. Translation revised by Sian Reynolds. Minor highlighting and pencil underlining. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket that has light sunning on the front along the spine edge. Highlighting to one page of the contents and the list of figures; 6 pages have highlighting (pp194-219), usually a word or partial sentence; pencil underlining to 16 pages between pp 182-220, 338-339, usually a sentence or less. ISBN: 0060162120 $4.95. |
| 186407 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $425. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 193686 BRICKHILL, Paul, & Conrad Norton. ESCAPE TO DANGER. London: Faber, 1953. 341 pages. Fifth printing. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations by Ley Kenyon. Good. No dustjacket. Small dent in middle of upper edge of front cover. Spine slightly cocked. One illustration lose, laid in. $50. |
| 187507 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 187050 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 196628 BROWNING, Christopher R. FATEFUL MONTHS: Essays on the Emergence of the Final Solution. Holmes and Meier, 1985. ix+111 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0841909679 $30. |
| 183108 CARTER, April. DEMOCRATIC REFORM IN YUGOSLAVIA: The Changing Role of the Party. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1982. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor half inch tear on corner of front jacket panel. ISBN: 0691093970 $14.95. |
| 180867 CASADEMONT, Francisco de A. Texto de Noel Claraso. SOL DE ESPANA. Barcelona: Ediciones Nauta, 1966. Not paginated. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, b/w photos; text in Spanish. Very Good in dustjacket with small edge tears and wear top edge. $9.95. |
| 188800 CAVE, Jane (editor). POLAND WATCH No. 6: The Church and Solidarity. Poland Watch Center, 1984. 184 pages. Trade paperback. Errata slip laid in. Fine-. Cover has a light crease at the bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $20. |
| 181305 CHESSHYRE, Robert. THE RETURN OF A NATIVE REPORTER. NY: Viking, 1987. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned. ISBN: 0670817341 $1.95. The Observer's Washington Correspondent returns home to Britain after 4 years in the US, and sets out to rediscover his native country and its people. |
| 190355 CHILDE, V. Gordon. PREHISTORIC MIGRATIONS IN EUROPE. Oslo: H. Aschehoug & Co., 1950. 249 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Profusely illustrated with drawings, figures & photographs. Blue-green boards, indented around the edges. Fair plus. Text & edges are sunned & browned. Boards are worn top & bottom of spine, less so around edges. Jacket is stained & browned, in several pieces. Jacket has been placed in protective mylar. $25. A thorough and comprehensive study of ancient migrations. |
| 198114 CHRETIEN DE TROYES. LES ROMANS DE CHRETIEN DE TROYES. Edites d'apres la copie de Guiot. II. Cliges, publie par Alexandre Micha. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1957. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Indices. Light shelfwear. Sunning to spine. Very Good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 199018 CIPOLLA, Carlo M. EUROPEAN CULTURE AND OVERSEAS EXPANSION. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1970. 201 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0140211101 $7.95. Long before Jared Diamond's Guns, Germs, and Steel became a bestseller, Carlo Cipolla asked how Europe came to dominate the world for four centuries after the Renaissance. His answer, in part, is Guns and Sails, Clocks and Culture. |
| 183085 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 196943 CLARK, Peter and David Souden [editors]. MIGRATION AND SOCIETY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Totowa: Barnes and Noble, 1987. 355 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0389207780 $23. |
| 196392 CLARK, Rev. John A. GLIMPSES OF THE OLD WORLD; or, Excursion on the Continent and in the Island of Great Britain. Volume II. Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co, 1840. 471 pages. Hardcover. Second volume only, of two volumes. Good. Leather, covered with heavy paper dust wrapper, glueddown. Bookplate of the H. Scofield Library. Foxing to endpapers and some spotting throughout, hinges starting. $70. |
| 182046 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text, and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $14.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 194544 CLAUDE. MRS. O'. Rinehart, 1958. 191 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight yellowing of pages and discoloration around Dustjacket edges. $14.95. |
| 185792 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 182827 COATES, Ken (editor). A TRADE UNION STRATEGY IN THE IN THE COMMON MARKET: The Programme of the Belgian Trade Unions. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1971. 149 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Translations by Jenny Garcia and D.B. Pitt. Very Good+, nice tight copy, but cover has light minor damp spotting, in Very Good price clipped dustjacket which has a small minor damp stain on the spine. Slight wear around edges. $9.95. A translation of the Report of the FGTB on Workers' Control with Explanatory Documents. Very scarce. |
| 185131 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. Faint thumbprint top near spine, tiny faint stain top fore-edge. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 185710 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 180791 COELLO, D. Francisco. ATLAS DE ESPANA Y SUS POSESIONES DE ULTRAMAR. (Alava). Madrid, 1852. Folding map. Provincia de Alava por el Teniente Coronel Capitan de Ingenieros. Insets: Vitario, contornos de Vitoria, Amurrio, Orduna, La Guardia, Salvatierra. Approximately 42-in x 32-in, folding into a 16mo, cloth-backed, paper-illustrated boards case. Good. Small ink name front board, map has a few tiny fold splits. $180. |
| 187152 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $6.95. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 180869 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 188205 CONNERY, Donald S. THE IRISH. E&S, 1968. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light edgewear but is overall clean. Book has no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 188796 COOGAN, Tim Pat. THE IRA: A History. [Revised and Updated]. Niwot: Roberts Rinehart, 1994. xvii+526 pages. Revised and updated. Trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Glossary. Indexes. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1879373998 $4.95. |
| 200887 CORVIN, Otto von. PFAFFENSPIEGEL. Historische Denkmale des Fanatismus in der romisch-katholischen kirche. Rudolstadt: H. Bock. [no date]. 376 pages. Hardcover. Siebente auflage. Very Good printed red cloth, marbled edges. Age-toning to interiors, which are a bit fragile. A few small stains and slight soiling to cloth. Former owner's name and date of 1934. $50. |
| 191910 COTTERILL, H. B. ANCIENT GREECE: A Sketch of Its Art, Literature & Philosophy Viewed in Connexion with Its External History from Earliest Times to the Age of Alexander the Great. London: Harrap, 1915. 498 pages. Hardcover. Second edition. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good - quarter-inch tear at top spine end & lesser at spine ends & board edges & corners, three-quarter inch closed tear at margin of page 187. $25. |
| 181708 CRAIG, Mary. LECH WALESA AND HIS POLAND. NY: Continuum, 1987. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826403905 $7.95. |
| 196017 CROSSICK, Geoffrey and Heinz-Gerhard Haupt [editors]. SHOPKEEPERS AND MASTER ARTISANS IN NINETEENTH CENTURY EUROPE. London: Methuen, 1984. xii+283 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Notes per contributor. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0416356605 $16.95. |
| 188813 CUNLIFFE, Barry (ed.). IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN: An Account of England, Scotland & Wales From the 7th Century B.C. Until the Roman Conquest. [2nd Edition]. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. 439 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a small closed tear top rear edge, front has multiple deep scratches. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 071008725X $40. important archeological study tracing the cultural heritage of Celtic Britain before the Roman conquest. Definitive study, revised to encompass new research, on the Iron Age settlements that flourished in the British landscape. |
| 185393 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name inside cover. Cover wear along the front spine fold. Tight, bright and clean throughout, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 198156 DE GAULLE, Charles. MEMOIRES DE GUERRE: L'Appel 1940-1942; L'Unite 1942-1944; Le Salut 1944-1946. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1954-1959. Three volumes. 680 pages, 712 pages, 653 pages. Paperback. Maps. Good+. Printed wrappers in chipped, worn dust jackets. A few stray ticks in the margins. Each volume contains a fold-out map in the back. Former owner's name. A nice set. $60. Text in French. A few pertinent articles (in English) laid in. |
| 184364 DE GEORGE, Richard T. THE NEW MARXISM: Soviet and East European Marxism Since 1956. NY: Pegasus, 1968. 170 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book and jacket have some light damp effects. The cover has just trace effects, with a little discoloring inside the cover, light minor puckering to the first few pages. The jacket has very light rippling, along with the usual scuffing. Text and pages clean throughout. $50. Describes and evaluates the corresponding changes in Marxist and Marxist-Leninist theory, ideology and philosophy, following Stalin's death and in light of the Cold War thaw, and the divergence among the East European Marxists. |
| 200036 DE GRUNWALD, Constantin. BARON STEIN: Enemy of Napoleon. London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. 321 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated with frontispiece, fold-out map, and b/w plates. Translated from the French by C. F. Atkinson. Good+ cloth. Slight slant to spine, minor edgewear, minor grubbiness to back edge. Former owner's name. $14.95. |
| 192946 De ISASI, Enrique. CON UNA COPA DE JEREZ. Madrid: Hauser and Menet, 1969. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Hardcover. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Some light fading along edges of covers. Bit of edge & corner wear. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & slight yellowing of flaps - in protective mylar. $30. |
| 190137 DE JONGE, Alex. THE WEIMAR CHRONICLE: Prelude to Hitler. Meridian / NAL, 1979. 256 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Page edges lightly age-tanned, spine has light reading creases. Bright and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0452005159 $5.95. |
| 190339 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pages. Second edition Hardcover. Index. SIGNED by the author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No dustjacket. $44.95. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece and believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 183773 DEAK, Zoltan. HUNGARY'S FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY. NY: New Century, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ER3IG $9.95. Deak was editor of the Hungarian daily journal 'Magyar Jovo'. |
| 187342 DIOGENES (pseudonym for Samuel G. Goodrich). THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT EUROPE. Zurich: Klub der Bibliomanen, 1966. viii+136 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1828 edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated with engravings. Near Fine. Tiny faint spot on front cover. $13.95. Originally published by S.G Goodrich in Boston in 1828. |
| 195196 DIVINE, David. THE NINE DAYS OF DUNKIRK. London: Faber, 1959. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Good. Covers with a bit of fading along edges. Endpapers yellowed. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing scratching and related surface wear; upper spine-end with chipping. $14.95. |
| 188936 DJILAS, Milovan. MEMOIR OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973. 402 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two minute tear top rear edge, minute scrape bottom front spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0151588503 $9.95. The second volume of his life which began with 'Land Without Justice'. |
| 190290 DJILAS, MILOVAN. THE NEW CLASS: An Analysis of the Communist System. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1957. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Good. Ink marks on table of contents page. Cover faded. Corners bumped. $5.95. Frederick A. Praeger, translator. Author jailed twice in Yugoslavia for political views expressed in this book and others. |
| 190831 DOISNEAU, Robert. THREE SECONDS FROM ETERNITY. Boston: New York Graphic Art Society, 1980. 143 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 12 inches. Maroon, cloth covers with white stamping. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates. Near Fine in a very good dust cover. 'Not for resale' stamp on upper text-edge. Jacket has surface creasing upper left corner of front panel; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821210963 $50. Translated from the French by Vivienne Menkes. |
| 186229 DOLCI, Danilo. OUTLAWS. NY: Orion Press, 1961. 296 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Italian by R. Munroe. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Spine has a large fad spot. Jacket is clean but worn with large piece missing at the head of the spine, which is replaced with magic tape. $4.95. What it means to be an 'outlaw' in a center of Sicilian banditry and Mafia rule and Dolci's efforts to improve the lot of Sicilians oppressed through misery and poverty using nonviolent action. 'The Sicilian Gandhi,' was a militant activist, twice nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize. |
| 190269 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $4.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 181846 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 284 pages. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear, tiny chips head of spine. ISBN: B0007DM1JS $7.95. |
| 195431 EISNER, Lotteh. THE HAUNTED SCREEN: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. 359 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w stills. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly yellowed. Light reading creases. Back cover with price blacked out. ISBN: 0520024796 $14.95. |
| 185482 ELLIS, Havelock. THE GENIUS OF EUROPE. Rinehart and Co., 1951. 188 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright with chipping head of spine and short closed tear bottom front fold. Light sunning of the spine has left the background of the bottom 1/3 grey instead of the dark red it was. Price clipped, small name stamp on the front endpaper. $9.95. Collection of essays based on Ellis' 40 years of observations. 'One of the most extraordinary philosophers of our century explores the national temperaments of the peoples of Europe'. |
| 196422 ELLWOOD, David W. and James E. Miller [compilers]. INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO AMERICAN DOCUMENTATION OF THE EUROPEAN RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II. Volume I: Public Records. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1975. 161 pages. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Guides and Index. Bibliography. Fine. $45. |
| 189079 ELTON, G.R. REFORMATION EUROPE, 1517-1559. Harper TorchBooks, 1966. 348 pages. 1st Harper TorchBooks edition. Trade paperback. Maps, Further Reading, Index. Good. Light bump top rear corner. Covers are in rough shape, faint felt-tip mark top and bottom. Internally clean and bright, no markings or highlighting. $1.95. |
| 182251 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $12.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 182252 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $7.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 193052 FABER, Richard. HIGH ROAD TO ENGLAND. London: Faber & Faber, 1985. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a white spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0571135099 $17.95. |
| 182353 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR AND EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 187027 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 181641 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 187128 FERRILL, Arther. [Arthur]. CALIGULA, Emperor of Rome. Thames & Hudson, 1991. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, two tears at the top rear panel with magic tape repairs on the blank (reverse) side. ISBN: 0500251126 $4.95. |
| 198487 FISCHER, Louis. STALIN AND HITLER: The Reasons for and the Results of The Nazi-Bolshevik Pact. The Nation, 1940. 61 pages. Saddle-staped booklet. Good+. Two pieces missing from back wrapper, at spine and bottom corner; cover separated at lower staple. A bit fragile, but internally clean and sound. $30. |
| 198491 FISCHER, Louis. MEN AND POLITICS. An Autobiography. Greenwood Press, 1970. 672 pages [+ 5 pages]. Hardcover. Index. Appendix. Very Good cloth. ISBN: 0837146410 $20. Accounts of European politics in the 1920s and 30s, with an emphasis on Russia and Germany; Fischer was a correspondent for The Nation in Russia. This reprint edition includes an appendix of letters from Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt. |
| 186227 FISHER, Harry. COMRADES: Tales of a Brigadista in the Spanish Civil War. University of Nebraska, 1998. xx, 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. suggestions for further reading, index. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Preface by Harry Fisher and Ruth Fisher. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Front jacket flap has two vertical creases. No names, marks or other creasing. ISBN: 0803220065 $14.95. |
| 187233 FLYNN, Paul F. THE BOOK OF THE GALTEES AND THE GOLDEN VEIN: A Border History of Tipperary Limerick and Cork. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis and Co., 1926. xiii+417 pages. 1st printing / edition, light gray cloth with spine lettering. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good-. Cover has minuscule snag top front edge and minscule tear head of spine, and light corner bumps. Spine discolored from fading (lettering not affected). Owner name stamped on front endpaper, half-title and title pages. Internally bright and clean. $450. An apparent cheaper trade edition, with a different color cloth and no gilt on the top of the text block. This copy also incorrectly sports the letter 'F' - instead of the correct 'J' - for the author's middle initial. |
| 181070 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Bookplate on half-title page. Light cover stains, Very Good-. No dustjacket. $7.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 181076 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Small name stamp on half-title page, otherwise Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with edge wear and a couple small edge tears rear panel. $14.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 193779 FOURNIER, August. NAPOLEON THE FIRST - A Biography. Henry Holt, 1925. 836 pages. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some bleaching/fading here and there along edges and margins of covers. Text-edges browned. Former owners' names penned on front endpapers. $19.95. |
| 200269 FRASER, Angus. THE GYPSIES. Oxford and Cambridge: Blackwell, 1999. 362 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0631196056 $16.95. |
| 181338 FREDBORG, Arvid. BEHIND THE STEEL WALL. NY: Viking, 1944. 305 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Lightly soiled and edge worn dustjacket with small chip. ISBN: B0007E06XU $1.5. According to the jacket, 'The first inside report on Germany written by a journalist who has been working in Berlin since the US entered the war...' The Swedish author was Berlin correspondent for 'Svenska Dagblet' from 1941-1943. |
| 185088 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 321 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Preface by Wladimir d'Ormesson of the Academie Francaise. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In red slipcase, which is Near fine but for small scrape rear corner near the top. $10.95. Collection Realites. Folding (small poster) color map laid in showing chateaux locales near Paris, along with small color folding promotional poster for the book from the International Book Society. |
| 194531 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Hachette. 1965. 321 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos & illustrations. Fine in Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. In slipcase that originally did not come with book. $50. |
| 185144 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 195652 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 184029 GAMARNIKOW, Michael. ECONOMIC REFORMS IN EASTERN EUROPE. Detroit: Wayne State, 1968. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-, with owner name stamp on front endpaper, in bright Very Good- dustjacket with owner name and short tear front. In protective mylar. $19.95. Particularly interesting in light of events over the last decade or so. |
| 186359 GANNES, Harry. THE MUNICH BETRAYAL. NY: Workers Library, 1938. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Light browning of the pages, tiny chips. Name penciled on front cover. Fragile. ISBN: B00086NAOY $35. Gannes also co-wrote 'Spain in Revolt' with Theodore Draper. |
| 180905 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Alexander King]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF SWITZERLAND: Alpine Stronghold: Scenic Vacationland. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Alexander King. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F6Q3SW $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180903 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Charles Boyer]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF FRANCE: Country of Delight: Paris and the Provinces. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Charles Boyer. Faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000E8XCA8 $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180904 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Edward R. Murrow]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF ENGLAND: Historic Realm: London and the Peaceful Shires. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Edward R. Murrow. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front and rear cover fold. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F9D8VE $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 183250 GIBBINGS, Robert. TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE. NY: Dutton, 1955. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 40 forty wood engravings by the author. Good. Front endpaper neatly removed, touch of light foxing. Very Good dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear, light edge scuffing. ISBN: B0007DT4M0 $2.95. An account (with paintings) of his travels to Ile de Re in the Bay of Biscay, Venice, Naples, Paris, Italy and France, depicting the legendary beauties of Europe. |
| 194812 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER ARh+. Germany: Taschen, 1996. 95 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color (and b/w) photos and plates. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing here and there. ISBN: 382289642X $11.95. |
| 184661 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 187985 GIUNTOLI, Stefano. ART AND HISTORY OF POMPEII. (English Edition). Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1989. 123 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 196464 GOBETTI, Paolo [directeur]. RESISTANCE EUROPEENNE: Research notes on documentary sources outside Europe. New series, Winter 1976, n.1. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1976. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Small bend to corner at top third of book causing crease at spine. $30. |
| 183897 GRASS, Gunter. TWO STATES - ONE NATION?. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151922705 $6.95. |
| 186110 GRIGGS, Arthur K. (ed.). MY PARIS: An Anthology of Modern Paris from the Works of Contemporary French Writers. NY: Lincoln MacVeagh / The Dial Press, 1932. XII+208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. Corners have light wear and bumps. Gilt lettering on spine a little dull. No names, marks or tears. Internally solid, bright and clean. No dustjacket. $20. Colette, Leon Daudet, et al. |
| 184380 GRONVOLD, Ulf. [Gronvold]. HISTORIENS HUS: Norsk arkitektur gjennom 1000 r (English Version) A History of Buildings, 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture. Norsk Arkitekturmuseum / Norwegian Museum of Architecture, 1997. 63 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Foreword by Ase Kleveland. Translated by Ruth Waaler. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends. ISBN: 8291773025 $25. Catalog for the exhibition, 'A History of Buildings: 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture.' Norwegian architectural history and the developments placing Norwegian architects in the vanguard of contemporary architecture. |
| 181642 GZOWSKI, Alison. FACING FREEDOM: The Children of Eastern Europe. NY: Viking, 1992. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0670844241 $4.95. Over a dozen teenagers from five East European countries describe what their lives were like before the changes with the fall of Communism, what they are like now, and their hopes for the future. |
| 181231 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 182851 HALASZ, Nicholas. CAPTAIN DREYFUS: The Story of a Mass Hysteria. Simon and Schuster, 1955. 274 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket with chipping at the corners. In protective mylar. $2.95. |
| 188940 HALBERSTAM, David. THE NEXT CENTURY. William Morrow, 1991. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 068810391X $2.95. |
| 182372 HALL, Gus. CZECHOSLOVAKIA AT THE CROSSROADS. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Supporting the Soviet invasion. Laid in are two stapled position papers, one issued by the AUCCTU (Moscow, 1968; 39 pages), the other a Communique adopted at the conference of trade unions of Bulgaria, Poland, Hungary, the GDR, Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia (Budapest, 1968; 6 pages). |
| 182326 HAMSIK, Dusan. WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated by D. Orpington. Intro by W.L. Webb. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket, some soil rear panel. ISBN: 0394470222 $7.95. The heroic struggle of writers and intellectuals against the oppression on the eve of the Czech uprising. |
| 185307 HARASZTI, Miklos. A WORKER IN A WORKER'S STATE. NY: Universe Books, 1978. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Wright. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0876633076 $9.95. Haraszti's experiences in a tractor factory, forced to operate two different milling machines, on two different levels, at once, against a stopwatch program that has to be beaten to produce a barely living wage. |
| 190131 HARDT, Michael and Antonio [Toni] Negri. MULTITUDE: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire. Penguin, 2004. xviii,427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1594200246 $14.95. Argues the grievous failures of the US war on terror only confirms that using the tools of a previous historical moment to address contemporary problems is a recipe for more conflict, insecurity, and instability - and that aspects of the new world order contain the seeds of radical global socialism. Negri was infamous in Europe for 'incendiary' writings and the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 192968 HAWKES, Jacquetta. DAWN OF THE GODS: Minoan & Mycenaean Origins of Greece. Random House, 1968. 303 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket with a purple spine panel, 7 x 10 inches. 45 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a 1-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel; & lower corner of front liner creased - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 192129 HAY, Denys. EUROPE IN THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES. Holt, 1966. 421 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, figures, tables. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has very light edge wear - in protective mylar. $25. |
| 192874 HELLER, Bernard. A HARVEST OF WEEDS. Wilkes-Barre: Penn Publishing, 1924. 252 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with white title sheets affixed to cover & spine. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Some yellowing of text-edges. Bit of light separation along front hinge. $30. |
| 182342 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B001R6BXY8 $7.95. |
| 181585 Herausgegeben von Rosemarie Wildermuth. Vom Gestern zum Heute. 200 Jahre deutsche Geschicte in Texten und Dokumenten. Munchen: DTV, 1987. 438 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $2.95. Text in German only. |
| 189187 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of the jacket background ink is moderately faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 006016512X $7.95. 'Memoirs of the Political & Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical & literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 192751 His Majesty's Stationary Office. Papers on the Royal Commission on Population Volume II: REPORTS & SELECTED PAPERS OF THE STATISTICS COMMITTEE. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1950. 422 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, formulas, etc. Good+. Heel of spine bumped. Spine reading crease. Browning on spine & about margins of covers. Former owner's name neatly penned in very small letters on cover. Page 56/57 with signature separation. Edge & corner wear. Back cover with upper left corner tip missing. $21. |
| 198153 HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Erster Band: Eine Abrechnung. Munchen: Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 406 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good. Rebound in full leather with banded spine and stamped in gilt 'Adlf Ditfef | Mein Rampf' either in an attempt to conceal its contents, or was rebound by a non-German-reading binder. This volume has had, no doubt, a curious history, with its title page bearing the stamp of 'Book Bargain, near Raj Mahal Hotel, Dhobi Talao.' Inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities and spine, mild foxing to fore-edge, but all in all a good copy of an unusual book. $195. Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger was the official printing house of the Nazi Party; banned and dismantled in 1945. |
| 181409 HOFFMAN, George W. and Fred W. Neal. YUGOSLAVIA AND THE NEW COMMUNISM. NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1962. 546 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Maps, charts, Appendix tables, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Twentieth Century Fund Study' series. Foreword by August Heckscher. Clean and solid Very Good copy in dustjacket with a tiny chips, rubbed and a few small edge tears. $7.95. Comprehensive academic political study of Titoism. |
| 195588 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 180814 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber and Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $16.95. |
| 184991 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department. MORE ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US: Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges, tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B000GWHBLS $11.95. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). |
| 194025 HOURS, Madeleine, Editor. LES SECRETS DES CHEFS--D'OEUVRE. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 216 pages. First edition. Cream-colored cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. SIGNED by the author. Good-. No dustjacket. Light corner wear. Covers lightly sunned, especially along the edges. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of last signature of book. $16.95. |
| 194716 HUBBARD, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT MUSICIANS: FREDERIC CHOPIN. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1901. 84 pages. Limited edition, no. 324 of 940 copies. Brown suede covers. Fair plus. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Some undulation of pages along edges. 50 percent separation between title page and tissue. $35. |
| 196251 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume Four only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 491 pages. Leather-bound Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fourth volume ONLY of four volume set. Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to cover and spine; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; most of the back endpaper has been torn out. $50. Volume four of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 196252 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume One only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. xx+626 pages. Leather-bound Hardcover. Notes. Index. First volume ONLY of four volume set.4 Fair. Front board completely separated from spine; back board starting to crack at hinge; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout. Text intact. $40. Volume one of the new edition of The History of England with the author's last corrections and improvements, to which is prefixed, a short account of his life written by himself. |
| 188160 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822333554 $6.95. |
| 188280 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0822333554 $7.95. |
| 193448 HUSE, Patrick. NORDISKE LANDSKAP (Nordic Landskap / Norraent Landslag). Norway: Cappelen Fakta, 1994. 189 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse b/w plates. Text in English and Norwegian. Fine, in a like slipcase. ISBN: 8202148413 $32.5. |
| 187591 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 186298 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 187437 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 180906 IRWIN, Theodore / GEIS, Darlene (ed.). [Hans Conried]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HOLLAND: Fantastic Land Below The Sea. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Hans Conried. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Light smoke and attendant odor (from a house fire) front endpaper. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine-. ISBN: B000EDMJ48 $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 183155 IRWIN, Theodore/ GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Hans Conried]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HOLLAND: Fantastic Land Below The Sea. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers. ISBN: B000EDMJ48 $1.95. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Hans Conried. Each book in the series has about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) and a small 33-1/3 rpm record. |
| 188491 JACKSON, Gabriel. THE SPANISH REPUBLIC AND THE CIVIL WAR, 1931-1939. Princeton University, 1967. 578 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for spine heavily darkened, a few light fore-edge smudges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691007578 $7.95. Winner of the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize. |
| 192583 JACQMAIN, Andre, & Pierre Loze. ON ARCHITECTURE. Brussels: Eiffel Editions, 1988. 259 pages. English-language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. $35. |
| 187642 JAMES, Henry. HENRY JAMES ON ITALY: Selections from Italian Hours. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st US printing / edition. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $7.95. Recollections of the young novelist, now a classic of travel writing, with contemporary drawings and full-color paintings by Corot, Roberts, Turner and Lear. |
| 183907 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. NY: Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860919730 $6.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 182253 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Oversize format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $16.95. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 184582 KAPLAN, Robert D. BALKAN GHOSTS: A Journey Through History. NY: Vintage, 1994. 307 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679749810 $2.95. Political travelogue deciphers the ancient passions and intractable hatreds. |
| 181232 KARDELJ, Edward. ON PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACY IN YUGOSLAVIA. NY: Yugoslav Information Center, n.d. (ca. 1949). 97 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for fading along the spine fold. $9.95. Translation of an article that appeared in the Yugoslav CP journal 'The Communist' in July 1949. |
| 195038 KEARNS, Edward John. IDEAS IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE: The Most Important Thinkers and the Climate of Ideas in which They Worked. Manchester: Manchester University, 1982. 222 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Faint yellowing to covers; mild creasing to spine; name and address to half-title page. ISBN: 0719009073 $9.95. |
| 199133 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Book of the Month Club, 1996. xiii + 427 pages. Hardcover. Map. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $3.95. Book of the Month Club edition of a book first published by Harvard University Press. |
| 193172 KEUR, John Y. & Dorothy L. Keur. THE DEEPLY ROOTED: A Study of a Drents Community in the Netherlands. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. 208 pages. Blue hardcover. Fold out map. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Ex-library, no markings other than one stamp front end paper & small tape removal scar on front cover. Text pages clean & bright. ISBN: 0404629245 $19.95. |
| 187307 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 181386 KING, Robert R. MINORITIES UNDER COMMUNISM: Nationalities as a Source of Tension Among Balkan Communist States. Harvard University, 1973. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Name front endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B00218HR78 $9.95. '... the basic national problems that have disturbed Eastern Europe for generations are still alive'. |
| 194393 KLEIN, Dan, with Nane Stern and Silva Petrova. S. LIBENSKY - J. BRYCHTOVA. Paris: Clara Scremini Gallery, 1988. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 2863430092 $13.95. |
| 190849 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pages. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a Fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dustjacket worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective mylar. $24.95. |
| 181211 KOMLEV, V. THE TALKS IN VIENNA: Progress Towards Disarmament. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1974. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 198984 KOSA, Laszlo and Agnes Szemerkenyi. APAROL FIURA. Budapest: Mora Ferenc Konyvkiado, 1973. 267 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good cloth in dust jacket, Dustjacket with some rubbing and a few tears. Former owner's name. $24.95. Text in Hungarian. |
| 192926 KOSLOWSKI, Rey. MIGRANTS AND CITIZENS: Demographic Change in the European State System. London: Cornell University, 2000. First Edition. 232 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Fine with Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0801437148 $19.95. |
| 191805 KOVACS, Janos (editor). DOCUMENTS ON THE MINDSZENTY CASE. Budapest: No Publisher, 1949. 96 pages. Hardcover. Photos & Document examples. Appendices. Very Good - foxing to endpapers, corners bumped & worn. $17.5. Mindszenty became internationally known in 1948, when he was arrested and charged with treason by the Communist government in Budapest. |
| 189106 KRAUS, Rene. EUROPE IN REVOLT. Macmillan, 1942. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library, library binding. Front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket, library stamp bottom. Dustjacket flaps pasted to the half title page. Internally bright tight copy, no underlining or tears. ISBN: B001BTV4ZE $5.95. |
| 189656 KROPOTKIN, Peter. MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST. Black Rose Books, 1989. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0921689187 $11.95. Classic autobiography by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189657 KROPOTKIN, Peter. WORDS OF A REBEL. Black Rose Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Translated, with an Introduction, by George Woodcock. Fine. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 1895431042 $9.95. Includes Kropotkin's earliest works from the period 1879-1882, by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189659 KROPOTKIN, Peter. IN RUSSIAN AND FRENCH PRISONS. Black Rose Books, 1991. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. $11.95. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183078 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 194594 KUHNLE, Stein (Editor). SURVIVAL OF THE EUROPEAN WELFARE STATE. London: Routledge, 2000. 246 pages. First edition. Silver, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 041521291X $100. |
| 195647 LA PALOMBARA, Joseph. INTEREST GROUPS IN ITALIAN POLITICS. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. xv+452 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Slight slant to spine; name to endpaper. Some stains and pen mark to Dustjacket, which has done its job to protect the book. ISBN: B000IAD0OK $9.95. |
| 199280 LAING, Jennifer. ART AND SOCIETY IN ROMAN BRITAIN. Gloucestershire: Wren Books, 2000. 187 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has some wear around edges and very minor rubbing. Other than that it is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0905778502 $6.95. |
| 182515 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 189300 LANDAUER, Gustav. ANARCHISM IN GERMANY AND OTHER ESSAYS. Barbary Coast Collective, no date. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. 4 small stains rear cover. $14.95. Includes essays on Walt Whitman, Youth Suicide, Titanic's Message and Social Democracy in Germany. |
| 181351 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Baldwin Park: Camelot, 1972. 451 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth hardback. Photos. Bright and tight Very Good+. No dustjacket. $5.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of ' The Abraham Lincoln Brigade '. |
| 187184 LAQUEUR, Walter. GERMANY TODAY: A Personal Report. Little, Brown, 1985. 231 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Nice bright jacket, despite some light fading on the top half of the spine. ISBN: 0316514535 $4.95. German correspondent looks at Germany on the brink of unification. |
| 182087 LAURITZEN, Jonreed. BLOOD, BANNERS AND WILD BOARS: Tales of Early Spain. Boston: Little, Brown, (1967). 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Gil Miret. Short dustjacket tear and wear at the extremities, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. $2.95. Tales of Spain for young readers. |
| 186977 LAZIC, Mladen (ed.). PROTEST IN BELGRADE: Winter of Discontent. Central European University, 1999. 236 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9639116726 $19.95. |
| 185360 LEIGH, David. THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government. NY: Pantheon, 1988. xvi,271 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572416 $2.95. |
| 195432 LENSKI, Branko (Editor). DEATH OF A SIMPLE GIANT, And Other Modern Yugoslav Stories. Vanguard, 1965. 306 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good. Jacket has a half-inch tear at head of spine; light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing. $13.95. |
| 195622 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Very Good. A few dark marks to cloth cover board; mild scratches to cover board. ISBN: 0300020686 $17.95. |
| 195626 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0300020686 $19.95. |
| 180875 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 182424 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 189834 LEVIN, Bernard. HANNIBAL'S FOOTSTEPS. Crown Publishers, 1985. 174 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Color photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good++ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Jacket spine has slight fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $7.95. The author retraces - on foot - Hannibal's journey across the Alps. |
| 189698 LEWY, Guenter. THE NAZI PERSECUTION OF THE GYPSIES. Oxford University, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195125568 $9.95. |
| 197538 LINN, Denise. MINULE ZIVOTY, SOUCASNE SNY. Jak vyuzit reinkarnaci k osobnimu rustu. [PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS]. Nakladatelstvi: Oldag, 1997. 167 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine laminated boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 8085954400 $14.95. Czech translation of PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS: How to Use Reincarnation for Personal Growth. |
| 187939 London Sunday Times Insight Team. NORTHERN IRELAND: A Report on the Conflict. Vintage Books, 1972. 316 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has faint spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 188779 LONDON, Artur. THE CONFESSION. Morrow, 1970. xix+442 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alastair Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid copy with tiny name on the half-title page, two page corners turned down, one tiny ink word in margin of page 75. Cover has light fading along the top edge. Jacket spine has some moderate sunning and a few minute tears at the top, tiny tear top front corner, tiny and minute tear top rear. Price intact. $9.95. A hero of the Spanish Revolution and the Resistance, the author's ordeal, along with 13 (11 of whom were executed) other Communist leaders in Czechoslovakia, falsely accused and tortured in the early 50s. Exonerated in 1968, London was one of the few to survive the purge trials. |
| 191735 LORCA, Federico Garcia. YERMA, Poema Tragico In Tres Actos Yseis Cuadros Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1954. 101 pages. Fourth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 191736 LORCA, Federico Garcia. ROMANCERO GITANO, 1924-1927. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1952. 116 pages. Fifth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Good+. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. 50% separation of leaves at pg. 104. $30. |
| 191737 LORCA, Federico Garcia. LA CASA DE BERNARDA ALBA, Drama de Mujeres in los Pueblos de Espana. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1953. 101 pages. Third edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. Some penciled marginalia. $30. |
| 182635 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF POLAND. NY: Campaigner Publications, 1977. 190 pages. 1st English language edition. Original Trade paperback, no hardcover ever published. Index. Translated from the German by Tessa DeCarlo. Introduction by Lyndon LaRouche (when he was a left-winger, before his current neo-fascist plunge). Very Good+. ISBN: 0918388007 $25. Major polemic against the 'theory of stages' and the national 'right to self-determination', whose advocates were rampant among the international social-democrats. This work was Luxemburg's doctoral thesis. |
| 187648 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. Monthly Review, 1971. 441 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Edited and introduced by Dick Howard. Good+. Card pocket for a lending library inside the front cover, but the book is essentially Near Fine. Clean and tight, no names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0853451974 $7.95. |
| 194621 MACKAY, R. W. G. PEACE AIMS AND THE NEW ORDER: The Case for European Federation Together with a Draft Constitution of a United States of Europe. Dodd-Mead, 1941. 306 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Fair. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Bit of discoloration along inside hinges. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; upper right quadrant of front panel taped where torn; surfaces rubbed. $19.95. |
| 189596 MacLEAN, Rory. STALIN'S NOSE: Travels Around the Bloc. Little Brown, 1993. 233 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0316542393 $4.95. 'Crazy, charming, a delight to read.' - John Le Carre. |
| 190323 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pages. First edition Hardcover. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No Dustjacket. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 181308 MARCY, Sam and Workers World. COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: An Account of the Attempt to restore Capitalism Under the Cover of 'Liberal Reform'. NY: World View Publishers, 1968. 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover and front endpaper, Very Good. $15.95. Compilation of editorials and article from 'Workers World,' with four analytical pieces and afterword by Marcy. |
| 198112 MARKALE, Jean LA FEMME CELTE. Paris: Payot, 1984. 413 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 2228270253 $19.95. Text in French. |
| 188946 MARTIS, Nicolaos K. THE FALSIFICATION OF MACEDONIAN HISTORY: Ancient Jewish Sources and Testimony on Macedonia. Athens: no publisher, 1984. 227 pages. 4th edition, Revised with supplementary material. Trade paperback. Numerous color photos. Translated by John Philip Smith. Near Fine but for small damp effect in the margin of the last 23 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Text in English. |
| 191782 MARTY, R. F. ADOLF HITLER'S FRONTIER. Carlton Press, 1991. 189 pages. Hardcover. First edition. SIGNED by the author.? Inscribed in title page, next to author's name: 'alias of R.E. Stenssy [sp?]. My road from Budapest, Ward. Fond memories, Bob'. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. lightly scuffed & ever-so-slight wear to edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0806236914 $25. Out of print. Scarce. |
| 184081 MARX, Karl and F. Engels. REACTIONARY PRUSSIANISM. NY: International Publishers, no date. 64 pages. Probable 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DF0W4 $9.95. |
| 189790 MASSINGHAM, H.J. ENGLISH DOWNLAND. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. 120 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good in edge worn, chipped and torn Good dustjacket. Solid and clean with two gift inscriptions on the half-title page. $8.95. |
| 182475 MASSINGHAM, Hugh and Pauline. THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY. London: Spring Books, (no date). 503 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is edge worn and chipped. $1.95. |
| 192337 MAYLE, Peter. PROVENCE. Random, 1994. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos by Jason Hawkes. Fine, in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0679435646 $15.95. |
| 199365 MCLANE, Merrill F. PROUD OUTCASTS: The Gypsies of Spain. Garderock Press, 1987. 176 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but has very light bumping around corners. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 093881303X $50. |
| 193592 McSHINE, Kynaston, Editor. BERLINART, 1961-1987. Munich-NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1987. 282 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9x12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light staining about a couple edges. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; generally light edge and corner wear; and some light soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 3791308157 $23. |
| 194827 MONTERO, Felicidad. CEGADA POR EL SUR. Spain: Caja Duero, 2003. 63 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color plates. Fine. $14.95. |
| 199284 MOOREHEAD, Caroline. DANCING TO THE PRECIPICE: The Life of Lucie de la Tour du Pin, Eyewitness to an Era. Harper, 2009. 480 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white images. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Very light wear around edges of Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 200939 MORRIS, Jan. A VENETIAN BESTIARY. Thames & Hudson, 1982. 128 pages. Oblong hardcover. Photos. List of artists. Fine printed cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. Former owner's blind-stamp to table of contents. ISBN: 0500233543 $14.95. |
| 188514 MORTON, H.V. IN SCOTLAND AGAIN. London: Methuen and Co., 1933. 415 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Cover lightly splayed. Clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 188512 MOTLEY, John Lothrop. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN OF BARNEVELD, Advocate of Holland; With A View of the Primary Causes and Movements of the Thirty Year's War, Volume I. Harper and Brothers, 1874. xv+389 pages. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Good. Small faint damp stain fore-edge of the first 20 pages. Spine is badly faded and discolored and the title label is unreadable, cover has light fading along the bottom front and thin light fade at the edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Excellent reading copy. $7.95. |
| 189162 MOTLEY, John Lothrop. HISTORY OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS. Vol. II. 1586-1589: From the Death of William The Silent to the Twelve Years' Truce-1609. Harper and Brothers, 1867. vii+563 pages. Hardcover, gilt top edges, paper spine label. Frontis. Illustrated with portraits. Good. Spine and cover edges faded, rear cover spotted. Internally clean and tight, gilt is nice and bright. $11.95. |
| 185464 MOWAT, C.L. [Charles Loch]. THE GENERAL STRIKE, 1926. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes and sources. Published in 'The Archive Series'. Very Good+. Name on front cover. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0713115858 $14.95. Chronology, details, texts, speeches, of events during England's landmark General Strike. |
| 184856 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 194606 NADAL, Rafael Martinez. FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA AND THE PUBLIC: A Study of an Unfinished Play and of Love and Death in Lorca's Work. Schocken, 1974. 247 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Couple small white spots on front cover. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Jacket: light edge and corner wear; surfaces with light soiling; and a one-inch tear along edge of front liner. ISBN: 0805235558 $11.95. |
| 185588 Nase Vojsko. LIDICE. Praha: Nase Vojsko - SPB, 1958. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 100 duotone photos. 'Dokumenty' -- Svazek 66, edice svazu protifasistickych bojovniko. Very Good+ with light edge and corner wear. $17.95. Introductory text and captions in English, Czech, French, German and Russian. |
| 190929 NATHAN, Simon. CAMERA IN PARIS. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1957. 144 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.25 inches. Text side-stapled with cover affixed to spine. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Good. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed, with light soiling. $11.95. |
| 181134 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 181407 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 181408 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 181167 NEW CENTRAL EUROPEAN OBSERVER. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN BULGARIA AND THE PASTOR'S TRIAL. London: The New Central European Observer, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Front cover corner clipped, otherwise Very Good. $19.95. New Central European Observer Pamphlet #2. |
| 198115 NIEDNER, Felix and Gustav Neckel (editors). DIE GESCHICHTE THIDREKS VON BERN. Dusseldorf / Koln: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1967. 485 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Decorated paper-covered boards and cloth spine in dust jacket. Light wear to dust jacket. Very Good+. $29.95. Text in German. Thule Band 22. Catalogue of Thule series laid in. |
| 186385 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 200017 OBOLENSKY, Dimitri. THE BYZANTINE COMMONWEALTH: Eastern Europe, 500-1453. Praeger, 1971. 445 pages. Hardcover. 64 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunned jacket has small nicks and tears. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000OKVE8I $14.95. |
| 197107 ORDNANCE SURVEY. MAP OF MONASTIC BRITAIN: South Sheet, Second Edition. Chessington: Ordnance Survey, 1954. 26 pages. plus map in Trade paperback binding. Large fold-out map. Scale is 1:625,000. Very Good. Front and rear panel of binding has yellowing, soiling and is browning around edges. The map itself is lightly yellowed, but overall clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 187499 OWEN, David. BALKAN ODYSSEY. Harcourt Brace, 1995. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 5 pages have a small light inadvertent crease bottom front fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151002215 $4.75. Owen, British politician and Europe's peacemaker in Bosnia, gives an uncompromising personal account of the international peace efforts following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. |
| 193346 OZMENT, Steven. THREE BEHAIM BOYS: Growing up in Early Modern Germany. New Haven: Yale, 1990. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300046707 $14.95. |
| 192738 PALMIER, Jean-Michel. WEIMAR EN EXIL: Le Destin de l'Emigration Intellectuelle Allemande Antinazie en Europe et Aux Etats-Unis. Paris: Editions Payot, 1990. 1007 pages. Second printing. Laminated pictorial boards. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Covers with some light rubbing. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 2228882895 $50. Text in French. |
| 189911 PARKIN, Sara. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETRA KELLY. Pandora / HarperCollins, 1994. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Pages faintly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. Biography of co-founder of the German Green Party who was found shot dead in her Bonn home. |
| 182620 PAULSON, Belden with Athos Ricci. THE SEARCHERS: Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1966. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Index. Translations from the Italian by Lisa Paulson. Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket, but with large piece missing front panel, short tear, in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D8HY2 $2.95. Close scrutiny of the town of Castelfuoco, where 70% of the populace vote communist and see 'Christianity as a dead vision and democracy as a reactionary idea'. |
| 180883 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing at the edges, minuscule puncture front cover and the first few pages.olid readbable copy. $11.95. |
| 182818 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 182564 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #30: NEW EUROPE! Winter 1990. NY: Granta, 1990. 249 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140132996 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Graham Swift, Neal Ascherson, Michael Ignatieff, Patrick Zachmann, Victoria Tokareva, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya, Inka Ruka, Josef Skvorecky, George Steiner, Jurek Becker, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Werner Kratcchell, Isaiah Berlin, Andrei Sinyavsky, Abraham Brumberg, Noel Annan, Gunther Kunert, Tony Benn, Czeslaw Milosz, Ivan Klima, Stephen Spender, Mircea Dinescu, Yuri Ribchinsky, Mikhail Steblin-Kamensky, Vladimir Filonov, Joseph Brodsky, Jonathan Raban. |
| 185580 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 181476 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. November 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 5. London: Encounter, 1968. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Arnold Rockman, 'McLuhanism.' Kai Hermann, 'The Fall of Prague.' Blaise Cendrars, Clifford Taylor, Golo Mann, N.S. Willey, Michael Edwardes, D.W. Brogan. |
| 186585 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 186587 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 180778 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #60. November-December 1981. 138 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #6]. Very Good+. $3.95. Articles on France, the Holocaust and the Academic Proletariat. |
| 180779 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #56. March-April, 1981. 167 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #2]. VG+. $4.95. Articles on Women's Role in the 1980s, the Right Reconstructs America, The Roots of Italian Terrorism. |
| 184485 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Daniel Singer]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 184436 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 2 June 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution in Poland by Michael Szkolny. |
| 184437 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 2 June 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution in Poland by Michael Szkolny. |
| 184484 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 180876 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 195924 PERRAULT, Charles. CHARLES PERRAULT: Memoirs of My Life. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. 138 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Edited and translated by Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi. Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0826206670 $18.95. Perrault, author of 'Little Red Riding Hood' and historic collector of folk tales, was not only a well-known writer in 17th-century France and leader in the literary quarrel between the Ancients and Moderns, but he was also an important political figure, involved in the formation of the great Academies and in the construction of the Louvre and Versailles. His memoirs give firsthand glimpses into the personalities if Louis XIV, Bernini and the French Court, and offer an inside look at the interdependence of art and politics in the age of 'Louis the Great'. |
| 185145 PERSKY, Stan and Henry Flam (eds.). THE SOLIDARITY SOURCEBOOK. Vancouver: New Star Books, 2005. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for pencil underlining to about half the pages between page 206-225 and age tanning to outer edges. ISBN: 0919573053 $8.95. |
| 192314 PETERSON, John, & Elizabeth Bomberg. DECISION-MAKING IN THE EUROPEAN UNION. St. Martin's, 1999. 336 pages. First edition. Laminated pictorial cover. Some tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Covers with minor rubbing. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0312225296 $39. |
| 195453 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: LONDON, Except the Cities of London and Westminster. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. 496 pages. Trade paperback in dust jacket. 64 pages of photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Minor stains to top edges of pages; spine has been re-glued; discreet name inked to cover page and title page. Dust jacket shows damage to top of spine where it has been scotch-taped; tiny chips to top edge of dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0000CI9NV $19.95. |
| 187337 PEYREFITTE, Roger. MANOUCHE: Her Life and Times. Grove Press, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Sam Flores. Fine but for four minute spots top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket edges lightly scuffed, couple minute closed jacket tears bottom rear. ISBN: 0802100465 $2.5. France under Nazi occupation, through the eyes of a collaborator. A Fanny Hill-type story of France and French gangster moll Manouche. Includes assorted prewar affairs with such people as Maurice Chevalier, Edith Piaf, etc. |
| 196426 PFALTZGRAFF, Robert L. BRITAIN FACES EUROPE. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1969. 228 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine red cloth in Near Fine slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 081227590x $30. A Foreign Policy Research Book. Concentrating on the years 1957-1967, Britain Faces Europe examines the drastic foreign policy changes that occurred in the wake of WWI, with a special emphasis on the development of British policy and the attitudes in the British private sector toward European integration. |
| 187958 POLTORAK, A. and Y. Zaitsev. REMEMBER NUREMBERG. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 195789 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+217 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0815624441 $14.95. |
| 197885 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+221 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0815624441 $11.95. |
| 196971 POTTER, G.R. [editor]. THE NEW CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY: Volume I: The Renaissance, 1493-1520. London: Cambridge, 1957. xxxvi+531 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is tight. Light pencil marks to introduction. Dustjacket has light scratching and small chips and tears around edges as well as browning on rear panel. $35. |
| 181101 Press Group of Soviet Journalists. ON EVENTS IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Facts, Documents, Press Reports and Eye-Witness Accounts. Moscow: Press Group of Soviet Journalists, 1968. 168 pages. Paperback original, cream covers. Photos. Very Good. Small cover tears foot of spine. $7.95. Soviet propaganda on the 1968 invasion of Czechoslovakia, defending the indefensible. |
| 199697 PYNE, Stephen J. VESTAL FIRE: An Environmental History, Told through Fire, of Europe and Europe's Encounter with the World. University of Washington Press, 1997. 659 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated, charts, graphs. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979488 $8.95. |
| 187147 QUINTANILLA, Luis. [Ernest Hemingway, Elliot Paul, Jay Allen]. ALL THE BRAVE: Drawings of the Spanish War. NY: Modern Age Books, 1939. 29 pages plus about 62 pages not paginated. 1st Trade Edition, large paperback. Profusely illustrated with 64 drawings. 'Three Prefaces' by Ernest Hemingway. Very Good. Light wear at the cover corners, handful of thin creases rear panel, usual light wear along the spine folds with moderate wear at the spine corners. No names or markings, internally bright, solid and clean. $60. Famous account of the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. Includes 4 drawings done exclusively for the first deluxe and trade edition. Elliot Paul and Jay Allen wrote the accompanying text. |
| 181153 RAMET, Sabrina P. SOCIAL CURRENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 434 pages. Trade paperback. Fine, in unopened shrink wrap. ISBN: 0822311488 $9.95. |
| 192377 RAYNAL, Maurice, with Arnold Rudlinger & Hans Bolliger, et al. HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING: MATISSE, MUNCH, ROUAULT - Fauvism / Expressionism. Geneva: Albert Skira, 1950. 151 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 85+ color plates - tipped in. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple sm. smudges & stains on text-edges. $45. V. 2 of 'Painting, Colour, History'. |
| 187071 REEVE, Charles. [pseudonym]. PORTUGAL: Anti-Fascism or Anti-Capitalism. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date [1976]. 40 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Root and Branch pamphlet 6. Chronology. Very Good+. Rear cover soiled. Internally bright and clean. $25. |
| 184992 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges. ISBN: B000HQJXGY $12.95. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). Editorial, December 31, 1962. |
| 199017 RENOUARD, Yves. THE AVIGNON PAPACY, 1305-1403. Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1970. 157 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine red cloth in near fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0208011560 $40. |
| 192438 REYMOND, Maxime. HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE: Des Origines Jusqu'a Aujourd'hui Ses Gloires Sa Civilisation (Two Volume Set, 1931 & 1932). Lausanne: Haeshel-Dufey, 1932. 394 & 479 pages. respectively. First edition. Quarter-leather: maroon cloth boards, maroon leather spine with gilt embossed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Printed tissue over select plates. Marbled endpapers. Good. No dustjacket's. Edge & corner wear all around. Edges of spine rubbed on V. 2. V. 1 with light 15 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edges red - lightly faded. Tissues with browning about margins. Some undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $75. Text in French. |
| 185026 RICHARDS, Paul. [Joseph Stalin, appendix]. SPOTLIGHT ON GERMANY: The Story Behind Today's Headlines. NY: New Century, 1948. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, sans markings or names, with tiny damp pucker with minor affect to the edge of the rear cover and last 6 pages. $11.95. Insists on the postwar reunification of Germany, an agreement which the United States failed to honor under Truman. Appendix consists of short interview from Pravda with Stalin on the Berlin Question. |
| 193335 ROBERTS, J. M. A HISTORY OF EUROPE. Allen Lane, 1997. 628 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Maps, tables, etc. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with very light smudge. Jacket has light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0713992042 $19.95. |
| 191009 ROBERTSON, C. Grant. BISMARCK. London: Constable & Company, 1918. 520 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - owner's name in ink to inside front board, foxing to endpapers, slight wear to board corners. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 184781 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny soil spot fore edge, price clipped. ISBN: 0312082193 $5.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 183951 ROSENBLUM, Mort. (Photos by David and Peter Turnley). MOMENTS OF REVOLUTION: Eastern Europe. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1990. 183 pages. 1st trade paperback edition, Oversize. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1556701683 $6.95. The overthrow of oppressive so-called Communist regimes chronicled by two award-winning photographers. Workers of the World unite! You have only your chains to lose!. |
| 192563 ROSENTHAL, Gertrude, Editor. ITALIAN PAINTINGS XIV-XVIII CENTURIES (From the Collection of The Baltimore Museum of Art). Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1981. 335 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Indexed. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing & surface wear. Very light cup stain on lower quadrant of front cover. Gift inscription on Inside front cover. ISBN: 0912298510 $23. |
| 186000 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 198113 SAINT-PHALLE, Alexandre de. TOUR DE MONDE III: DE MAHOMET A GODEFROY DE BOUILLON. Paris: Gallimard, 1953. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear; tanning due to age. Very Good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 188972 SALAR, Charles. [James Eastland, Thomas J. Dodd, et al., Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate Internal Security Subcommittee, 87th Congress]. YUGOSLAV COMMUNISM: A Critical Study of Its Socioeconomic, Legal and Political Aspects. Washington: Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1961. xii+387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Green printed covers. Tables. Extensive Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Thomas J. Dodd. Very Good. Owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper, spine has a tiny tear at the head, some wear at the bottom fold, and sunning (not affecting the print). Solid and clean; internally bright, no underlining or tears. ISBN: B0007DLJ4Q $9.95. |
| 193440 SAUL, Nigel (Editor). AGE OF CHIVALRY: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. London: Brockhampton, 1995. 144 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1860191460 $17.5. |
| 193146 SCHAUMANN, August Ludolf Friedrich. ON THE ROAD WITH WELLINGTON: The Diary of a War Commissary in the Peninsular Campaigns. Knopf, 1925. 416 pages. First edition in English. Blue cloth boards, brown cloth spine with gilt stamping. 20 color illustrations tipped in. G-. No dustjacket. Gilt stamping on spine faded. Red on upper text-edge lightly faded. Corners bumped. Some edge wear. Couple closed tears along front edge of spine. Front hinge with 30% separation; back hinge with 60%separation. Covers with some clear staining. $50. |
| 185806 SCOTTISH ANTI-POLL TAX FEDERATION. THE COMING OF THE POLL TAX. Strathclyde Anti-Poll Tax Federation. 48 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendices. Very Good+. $23. Collects papers presented to the Strathclyde Federation second organizing conference on November 19th, 1988. The contents were endorsed by the 291 delegates. |
| 194331 SEARLE, Ronald and Heinz Huber. HAVEN'T WE MET BEFORE SOMEWHERE?. Viking, 1966. 190 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Translated by Constantine Fitz Gibbon. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper; slight slant to spine; fore-edge lightly soiled. Edgewear to Dustjacket, especially at flap folds and top half-inch of spine panel; Dustjacket also lightly soiled. ISBN: B000AO37OM $19.95. |
| 200028 SENN, Alfred Erich. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION IN SWITZERLAND, 1914-1917. University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. xvi + 250 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0299059413 $19.95. Prospectus for the book laid in. |
| 180788 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 189951 SHAW, Irwin and Ronald Searle. PARIS! PARIS!. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket has a tiny barely discernible closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. $14.95. 6 pieces by Shaw, four portfolios of illustrations by Searle. |
| 183194 SHIMONIAK, Wasyl. COMMUNIST EDUCATION: Its History, Philosophy and Politics. Rand McNally, 1970. 506 pages. Hardback. Tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front, tear to rear flap fold, bit of scuffing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0528618229 $14.95. |
| 192319 SIREVAG, Torbjorn. WESTERNERS: Six Reasons Why Americans Are Different, A View From Northwest Europe. Oslo: Ad Notam Gyldendal, 1999. 204 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, maps, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Medium edge & corner wear. Fore edge thumbed. Nick in fore edge of back cover. Lower text-edge w/a nick. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 8241710593 $14.95. |
| 192631 SKELTON, R.A., Thomas Marston & George Painter. THE VILNAD MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New Haven: Yale University, 1965. 291 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs, as well as illustrations. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $45. |
| 187052 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 190198 SMITH, Francis Hopkinson. IN DICKENS'S LONDON. Charles Scribner's Son's, 1914. 127 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, printed one month after publication. Hardcover, top edge gilt. Illustrated with charcoal drawings by the author. Good. Spine darkened, cover soil, large splash stain top front corner. A solid copy, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 191822 SORLING, Eric, Editor. THE BOOK OF ALAND. Sweden: Alands Landskapsstyrelse, 1990. 111 pages. First thus. Hardcover with laminated, pictorial covers. Decorative endpapers. Profuse b/w & color illustrations, photos, & plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Gift inscription on title page. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 9519981292 $30. |
| 180824 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $59. |
| 185178 STANSKY, Peter (editor). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $2.95. |
| 198090 STEIN, George H. THE WAFFEN SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. xxxiv + 330 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 194414 STEVENSON, A. M. RUBENS: Paintings and Drawings. Oxford University, 1939. 302 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with brown stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w plates. Multiple color plates tipped in. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Covers yellowed, with some foxing. Text-edges yellowed. Endpapers yellowed. Plug of dozen pages with creased and/or torn corners. Rear flap of Dustjacket laid in. $25. |
| 182750 STILLMAN, Edmund (ed.). BITTER HARVEST: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Praeger, (1959). 313 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Francois Bondy. Very Good-. Name label front endpaper, cover edges scuffed. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Stories, poems and essays serve a damaging indictment of the Communist state. Includes Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. |
| 184193 STOCK, Dennis. PROVENCE MEMORIES. NY: Graphic Society, 1988. Unpaginated. 1st American edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful photographs of Italy. Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine but for faint yellowing along top/bottom edges and minor edgewear. ISBN: 0821217151 $19.95. |
| 180798 STOJANOVIC, Svetozar. IN SEARCH OF DEMOCRACY IN SOCIALISM: History and Party Consciousness. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1981. 145 pages. Hardback. Translated by Gerson S. Sher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper, touch of jacket scuffing. ISBN: 0879751614 $4.95. Radical critique of Marxist theory and practice in contemporary communist societies in Eastern Europe. |
| 188447 STRAYER, Joseph R. WESTERN EUROPE IN THE MIDDLE AGES: A Short History. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1955. viii+245 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for small label removal scar front cover and small light fore-edge stain. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks and just a faint partial spine crease. ISBN: 0390853364 $2.95. |
| 187049 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 183816 STURMTHAL, Adolf. THE TRAGEDY OF EUROPEAN LABOR 1918-1939. NY: Columbia University, 1943. 389 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. A little ink marginalia in the last chapter and a few sentences lightly underlined in pencil. $8.95. |
| 192589 TATE, Joan (translator). THE CHALLENGE OF HERITAGE: Thoughts at Midlife. Stockholm: Brombergs, 1993. 250 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to boards; Dustjacket faintly scuffed. In protective mylar. ISBN: 917608633X $11.95. Contributors include: Viveka Adelsward, Anders Bergkrantz, Dorotea Bromberg, Tore Browaldh, Angelo Calom de Sa, Gustaf Hermeren, Sture Lindmark, Curt Nicolin, Boris Pankin, Mildred von Platen, Agneta Pleijel, Hans Rausing, Sven Hampus Salen, Harry Schein, Anna Sidenbladh Morner, Maxine F. Singer, Anna Sjodahl, Bengt Westerberg and Anne Wibble. |
| 198206 TAYLOR, Telford. MUNICH: The Price of Peace. Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1979. 1084 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Index. Bibliography. Very Good in very good dustjacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385020538 $11.95. First edition. |
| 194763 TAYLOR, William J., and Paul M. Cole. NORDIC DEFENSE: Comparative Decision Making. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1985. 218 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables and figures. Notes. Index. Very Good. Spine-ends lightly worn. Couple dozen pages with highlighting or underlining. ISBN: 0669097462 $11.95. |
| 185656 TELLEZ, Antonio. (Stuart Christie; Octavio Alberola). SABATE: Guerrilla Extraordinary. London: Cienfuegos Press, 1974. 183 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Translated by Stuart Christie. Short intro piece, 'Sabate in Perspective,' by Octavio Alberola printed inside the covers and the rear. Very Good. $25. Account of the Revolution and post-revolution armed anarchist struggle against the fascist government. A moving and compelling story of one of the best-known Spanish resistance fighters -- Francisco Sabate, aka 'El Quico', Franco's 'Public Enemy No. 1' until his death in a hail of bullets in 1960. Details 'a little known period in Spanish history' and its influence on contemporary urban guerrillas in Europe and South America. Published by Stuart Christie, himself arrested for trying to assassinate Franco. |
| 193029 TEMCOV, Joanne L. MARIKA: A Bulgarian Odyssey, Adventures of Bulgarian Dreamers. Edmonds: Prometheus, 1999. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Dedicated & SIGNED by the author. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has slight soiling. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0965193519 $35. |
| 183894 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of Sbastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 194217 THOMAS, F. Richard, Editor. AMERICANS IN DENMARK: Comparisons of the Two Cultures By Writers, Artists, and Teachers. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1990. 156 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliography. F / Very Good. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; covers (especially back) with light rubbing, scratching, denting and related surface wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 080931536X $19.95. |
| 187678 TOLLIK, Janiny. NIGDY WIECEJ. [Wiscej]. Reprodukcje obrazow Janiny Tollik. Cztery Lata Przezyc Oswiecimia. Warsaw: Panstwowe muzeum w Oswiecimiu, 1951. 16 (duotone?) plates (9-1/2x13-1/2 inches / 25x35 cm) laid in large illustrated portfolio, with large 8 page introductory pamphlet by Zygmunt Balicki. Fine plates and pamphlet, in Good portfolio. The left-hand side of the holding section of the portfolio has wear and 3/4 of it is split. $100. Illustrations of Auschwitz. Plate titles in 4 languages (Polish, Russian, French, English). Intro in Polish only. The illustrations appear to be (sublte) duotone reproductions. |
| 192541 TOOR, Frances. FESTIVALS AND FOLKWAYS OF ITALY. Crown, 1953. 312 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a G+ dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Light corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear all around; 2-inch closed tear on rear panel aDJacent to spine; & some discoloration - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 182757 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with tiny piece missing top front spine corner and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 192534 TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh. THE AGE OF EXPANSION: Europe and the World, 1559-1660. London: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 360 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 604 color illustrations with 185 of them in color. 419 photographs, drawings, engravings & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for pages are beginning to age in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some light edgewear & faint rubbing. $19.95. |
| 182785 TRISKA, Jan F., and Charles Gati (eds.). BLUE-COLLAR WORKERS IN EASTERN EUROPE. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1981. 302 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Notes on contributors. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0043210287 $3.95. The attitudes and political disposition of the East European working class, covering major issues which brought about the workers' rebellion in Poland in the summer of 1980, with an assessment of that crisis and its sequels. |
| 181934 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: Workers' International Review, no date, ca, 1956. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Workers International Review Pamphlet #2. Very Good but for small cover tears head/foot of spine. $11.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, issued in response to events in Hungary 1956. |
| 196929 TUCHMAN, Barbara W. THE PROUD TOWER: A Portrait of the World before the War, 1890-1914. The Macmillan Company, 1966. xv+528 pages. Hardcover. Photos. References. Index. Book club edition. Very Good+ cloth in near fine dust jacket. Some foxing to top edge; former owner's name. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $15. |
| 200030 TURNER, Henry Ashby Jr. GERMAN BIG BUSINESS AND THE RISE OF HITLER. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, some pencilled notes to margin. ISBN: 0195042351 $14.95. A 1985 New York Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 188671 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good++ in Very Good+ self wraps. Faint sunning along cover edges. Unread. ISBN: B0027CW2MS $7.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 186862 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 187552 URIBE, Vicente. YANKEE IMPERIALISM IN SPAIN. NY: New Century, 1949. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Staples rusted. ISBN: B0007FA828 $9.95. |
| 189758 VAN PAASSEN, Pierre. THAT DAY ALONE. The Dial Press, 1941. 548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped cloth. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine gilt is dull. Jacket has wear at the corners, chipped at the spine bottom, tiny closed tear top front edge. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $9.95. |
| 200342 VIDAL, Gore. Photographs by Tore Gill. Edited by George Armstrong. VIDAL IN VENICE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, in Association with Channel Four Televsion, 1985. 160 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Map. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Inscription of former owner. Light shelfwear. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. ISBN: 0297786881 $11.95. |
| 190336 VRIESEN, Gustav, & Max Imdahl. ROBERT DELAUNAY: LIGHT AND COLOR Abrams, 1967. 116 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First U. S. edition. 16 color plates, 70 B&W figures. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Light stain on outer edge near bottom. Front front endpaper has a half inch square smudge at top where a sticker was torn off. Dustjacket in almost perfect condition, in protective mylar. $60. Translated from the German by Maria Pelikan. |
| 194604 WALKER, Hugh. THE LITERATURE OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1931. 1067 pages. Reprint. Gray-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Pages with light undulation adjacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 183583 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 194744 WARE, George W. GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN PORCELAIN. Bonanza Books, 1963. 244 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Jacket has rubbing; light edge and corner wear; spine panel with a touch of fading. $14.95. |
| 199540 WATTS, May Theilgaard. READING THE LANDSCAPE OF EUROPE. Harper and Row, 1971. 315 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Supplement of European three identification. Index. Near Fine in very good+ dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Protective mylar. ISBN: 0060145366 $14.95. |
| 200029 WEBER, Frank G. EAGLES ON THE CRESCENT: Germany, Austria, and teh Diplomacy of the Turkish Alliance 1914-1918. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1970. 284 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth, minor marginal notes in pencil, in nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0801405661 $29.95. |
| 185829 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $21. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 194740 WERNER, Alfred. INNESS LANDSCAPES. Watson-Guptill, 1973. 87 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0823025535 $23. |
| 193344 WHITE, Dan. THE SPLINTERED PARTY: National Liberalism in Hessen & the Reich, 1867-1918. Cambridge: Harvard, 1976. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674749953 $15.95. |
| 201352 WHITE, T.H. THE SCANDALMONGER. New York: Putnam's, 1952. 223 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w plates. Notes on illustrations. Good red cloth with ring stain and some similar staining to bottom of front panel; in Good chipped and torn dust jacket. DJ in protective wrapper. Internally clean; all plates present. $17.5. A survey of of eccentrics from The Age of Scandal. |
| 184916 WILLIAMS, Gwyn A. PROLETARIAN ORDER: Antonio Gramsci, Factory Councils and the Origins of Italian Communism, 1911-1921. London: Pluto Press, 1975. 368 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0902818651 $59. |
| 180829 WILSON, H.W. CONVICTED OUT OF HER OWN MOUTH: The Record of German Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. 32 pages. Stapled softcover; Blue-green wraps; 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches. Reprinted from The National Review. Cover is darkened around the edges and has pencil lines under 'German Crimes'& 'Wilson', otherwise Very Good. Interior pages are bright and clean. ISBN: B00086O4T4 $25. 'Copies can be obtained from the G.H. Doran Company, New York, 5 cents' printed inside front cover. Rear outside wrap advertises other 'Pamphlets on the War' by the publisher (all in British prices). Apparent variant issue; This pamphlet differs from another copy cited as having 34 pages with an additional 2 pages of the publisher's advertising. Scarce. |
| 182877 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE AMERICAN SCRAP BOOK / EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 + 398 pages. 2nd printings. 2 volumes. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Frontis, with protective tissues intact. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. No dustjackets. $23. Companion volumes. Articles on Lindbergh; Isadora Duncan; Russia; Hoover; Robert E. Lee; World War One; Hoboes; Finances; Suffrage; Mexico; Science, Weather; the assassination of Rasputin to a French estimate of Charlie Chaplin, etc. The format is based on Hubbard's 'Scrap Book' but the content is quite different and unique. |
| 188142 WISER, William. THE TWILIGHT YEARS: Paris in the 1930s. Carroll and Graf, 2000. 292 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes and sources. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot top of text block. Jacket has the slightest signs of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0786707860 $7.95. |
| 198024 WOLFRAM, Herwig. HISTORY OF THE GOTHS. Berkeley: University of California, 1988. xii+613 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Thomas J. Dunlap. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. New and completely revised from the second German edition. |
| 185295 WROE, Ann. A FOOL AND HIS MONEY: Life in a Partitioned Town in Fourteenth-Century France. Hill and Wang Pub, 1995. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, sources. Fine, but for small felt-tip mark on bottom, in Fine dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809045958 $2.95. |
| 188966 WYDEN, Peter. WALL: The Inside Story of Divided Berlin. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 763 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. 3 pages of the bibliography have extensive pen underlining. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671555103 $9.95. |
| 195074 WYSSENBACH, Willy (Editor). NORWEGIAN SALMON INTERNATIONAL CHEFS' RECIPES. Oslo: Gyydenal Norsk, 1986. 124 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 10.75 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; lower edge of rear panel with a bit of rippling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 8205173672 $35. |
| 188939 ZABLE, Arnold. JEWELS AND ASHES. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1993. 210 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $4.95. |
| 195154 ZEMAN, Miroslav, et al. CLOSE ENCOUNTER: Bratislava-Amsterdam. Bratislava: Slovak Republic, 1993. 119 pages. Edition limited to 600 copies. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Text in English and Czeck. Paperback with a dust cover. Very Good-. Dustjacket with soiling along spine and fore edge. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 8090097049 $19.95. |
| 198152 ZILBERT, Edward R. ALBERT SPEER AND THE NAZI MINISTRY OF ARMS: Economic Institutions and Industrial Production in the German War Economy. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Publishers, 1981. 305 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Fold-out chart inside back cover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0838617093 $69.95. |