

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195412 [No author]. THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. 232 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Preface by T. S. Eliot. Very Good. Professor's name and date neatly inked inside front board. small amount of wear to covers and light pencil checking in a few places at outside margin. $30. |
| 195711 [No author]. COLLECTED DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE OUTBREAK OF THE EUROPEAN WAR. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915. xix+561 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Cloth spine and printed boards. Wearing to points, front hinge starting to split, some small stains to covers and edges. Interiors clean. $25. Bears the plate 'With the Compliments of Sir Gilbert Parker.' Parker was a Canadian writer and British politician who worked on behalf of the British government to promote the British cause during World War I. |
| 195715 [No author]. DERAN: An Illustrated Historical Guide. Fremont - Deran: Editions Loraine's. [No date]. 157 pp. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Printed cardboard wrappers with dust jacket. Some sunning to spine, else a clean and Very Good+ copy. $9.95. Dating from the interior years, this is an English-language guide to the battlefields of Deran, with many photo-illustrations from the battles of Deran, the Rene and Musee. Includes a guide to cemeteries of the district. |
| 193705 ALLEN, Cecil J. SWITZERLAND'S AMAZING RAILWAYS. London: Thomas Nelson, 1953. 179 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 94 b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. VG+ / G. Some very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: price-clipped; with heavy edge and corner wear; chipping at top and bottom of spine - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 176974 ALLENDY, Rene. TREASON COMPLEX. NY: Social Sciences Publishers, 1949. 208 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Ruth Kissman Siler. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. DJ is bright but heavily worn with small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006ARXTK $5.95. A practicing psychologist applies his clinical experience to problems of philosophy, history and politics in ancient Greece. |
| 177653 ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. [AMFOGE]. REPORT OF THE ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. Washington: USGPO, 1946. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State Publication 2522. Appendices. Very Good+. $40. Issued on April 10, 1946, this is the complete text of the main body of the complete report, and was published before the completed report, which, with its several hundred pages of appended material, was not expected to be printed until some time later. Scarce. |
| 177654 ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. [AMFOGE]. REPORT OF THE ALLIED MISSION TO OBSERVE THE GREEK ELECTIONS. Washington: USGPO, 1946. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State Publication 2522. Appendices. Small light stains front cover, with minor affect to the first 5 pages, otherwise Very Good. $25. Issued on April 10, 1946, this is the complete text of the main body of the complete report, and was published before the completed report, which, with its several hundred pages of appended material, was not expected to be printed until some time later. Scarce. |
| 192564 ALTET, Xavier Barral. O MUNDO ROMANICO: Cidades, Catedrais E Mosteiros. Cologne: Taschen. 1999. 237 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 3822868485 $19.95. Text in Portuguese only. |
| 179987 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 181708 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1972. 48 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good. 2 sentences underlined in ink. $7.95. |
| 181709 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY 56. London: Solidarity, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled binding. Appendices. Good+. Price crossed out in pencil on front cover. $9.95. |
| 183348 ANDERSON, Andy. HUNGARY '56. Detroit: Black and Red, 1976. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Cover fading. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Workers' councils (2,100 across the country) were formed in factories, mills, power stations, mines and railway depots throughout Hungary. Peasants spontaneously formed their own councils, redistributed land, and supplied the towns with food. From the first day liberated radio stations broadcast the news across the country. No wonder the US turned it's back on Hungary. The anomaly is the proletariat rising up against the 'dictatorship of the proletariat.' Some wiseacres argue this is impossible, the proletariat cannot rise up against itself. The Russians and remaining Hungarian party hacks find themselves in the odd position of being counterrevolutionaries and are only able to regain power with the intervention of Russian tanks and soldiers. |
| 176979 ANDERSON, Carl L. THE SWEDISH ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of Pennsylvania, 1957. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Small owner laber front pastedown. Couple tiny dustjacket tears head of spine, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: B0006AUP9A $4.95. |
| 185595 ANDERSON, Perry and Patrick Camiller (eds.). MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT. Verso / New Left Review, 1994. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0860919277 $16.95. |
| 192094 ANTIKAS, Theodore G. OLYMPICA HIPPICA: Horses, Men & Women in the Ancient Olympics. Athens: Editions Euandros, 2004. 284 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Near fine. Some very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 9608803454 $11.95. |
| 186368 APSLER, Alfred. THE COURT FACTOR: The Story of Samson Wertheimer. Jewish Publication Society, 1964. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Albert Gold. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped jacket has light corner wear, minuscule tear top front spine fold; rear panel has small closed edge tear, light soil. Bright and solid, no names or marks. $6.95. Wertheimer, Financier of the Hapsburgs. Number 17 of the JPS Covenant Books series of Jewish Biography. |
| 177716 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007F77AY $3.95. |
| 179497 ARDAGH, John. THE NEW FRENCH REVOLUTION: A Social and Economic Survey of France 1945-1967. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1968. 477 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy'. Photos. Extremely thin paper cover is a bit worn foot of the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0436017504 $1. A Social and Economic Study of Post-War France, 1945-1968. |
| 196458 ARIE, Gabriel (edited by Esther Benbassa and Aron Rodrigue). A SEPAHARDI LIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: The Autobiography and Journal of Gabriel Arie, 1863-1939. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1998. xv+317 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Map. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor wear. ISBN: 0295976748 $8.95. A rare autobiographical text from the Sephardi world, detailing the author's life in the Eastern Sephardi community. Born in a small town in Ottoman Bulgaria in 1863, Arie witnessed the disappearance of a social and political order that had lasted for centuries. |
| 190630 ASPREY, Robert. THE RISE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. NY: Perseus Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 046504879X $14.95. |
| 183587 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 187132 ATELIER POPULAIRE. POSTERS FROM THE REVOLUTION, Paris, May 1968: Texts and Posters. [Mai 68, Debut d'une Lutte Prolongee]. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. [24] pages of introductory material not paginated, with 96 pages of posters in color. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (folio). Very Good. Small light damp pucker of about 2/3 of the posters, growing more noticeable toward the end. Two small drop spots on the fore-edge with minimal affect to posters. Spine has two minor horizontal splits, and top/bottom have tiny splits - none of any consequence. Cover has light scattered soil and fox-like spotting otherwise solid and clean. Overall a nice decent copy; no names, marks or spine reading creases. $600. |
| 193471 BABINSKI, Hubert F. THE MAZEPPA LEGEND IN EUROPEAN ROMANTICISM. NY: Columbia University, 1974. 164 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and yellowing to dj. ISBN: 0231038259 $19.95. Ivan Mazeppa is treated here as a figure in art and literature, rather than as an historical subject. His influence on Byron, Victor Hugo, Gericault, Delacroix, Liszt, Pushkin and Slowaki is detailed, among others. |
| 183201 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY. Henry Holt, 1987. 364 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated, 38 plates and 5 maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean bright book, no markings, creasing or names. ISBN: 0805005684 $16.95. |
| 186076 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $24.95. |
| 187360 BALAKIAN, Peter. THE BURNING TIGRIS: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. HarperCollins, 2003. 475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. 'A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes'. |
| 182911 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 177798 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Fairly nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 182357 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1925. 50 pages. 4th printing. Small trade paperback. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Good. Stains around the binding staples, thin minor splits along the spine of the cover. Not a pretty copy, but text pages are clean and bright throughout. Solid reading copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $4.95. |
| 183346 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed DJ with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $10.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 193992 BEHRENS, C.B.A. SOCIETY, GOVERNMENT, AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT: The Experiences of Eighteenth-Century France and Prussia. NY: Harper and Row, 1985. 248 pp. First Trade Paperback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid-in. Near Fine. Shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0064301575 $11.95. |
| 195458 BELPERRON, Pierre. LA CROISADE CONTRE LES ALBIGEOIS ET L'UNION DU LANGUEDOC A LA FRANCE, 1209-1249. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1961. xxi+495 pp. Paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Index, genealogical table, fold-out map. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to pages. Unopened from page 75 on. Very Good. $25. Text in French. |
| 193442 BENNETT, Arnold, OVER THERE: War Scenes on the Western Front. NY: Doran, 1915. 181 pp. Reprint. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Seven b/w illustrations. VG-. No Dj. Spine darkened. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 196562 BERCIU, Dumitru. ROMANIA. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 215 pp. Hardback. 73 photographs. 54 line drawings. 10 maps. 5 tables. Notes on the Plates. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked and price-clipped dust jacket. $1195. Volume fifty-seven in the series, ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. |
| 194805 BISSET, Robert. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE III TO THE TERMINATION OF THE LATE WAR, to which is prefixed, a view of the progressive improvement of England, in prosperity and strength, to the accession of His Majesty, a new edition in two volumes. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 814 pp; 751 pp. Two volumes [complete]. Leather-bound hardbacks. Index. Both volumes are Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to covers and spines; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; scratches to first two blank pages of first volume. $150. Volumes seven and eight of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 194106 BLACK, Jeremy. EUROPEAN WARFARE, 1660-1815. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. x+276 pp. Hardback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wrinkle to top of dj. ISBN: 0300061706 $14.95. |
| 183437 BLANC, Olivier. LAST LETTERS: Prisons and Prisoners of the French Revolution 1793-1794. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1987. 238 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Alan Sheridan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374183864 $9.95. |
| 181913 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 196999 BODEA, Cornelia. 1848 LA ROMANI: O Istorie In Date Si Marturii. I, II. Bucuresti: Editura Stiintifica Si Enciclopedica, 1982. Two volumes: xlvii+688pp., xxxi+pp. 689-1276. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Index. Very Good and Very Good- in Very Good- dust jackets. Cloth in rubbed dust jackets with a few small pieces missing. Front hinge of Volume II starting. $100. |
| 189923 BONDANELLA, Peter. THE ETERNAL CITY: Roman Images in the Modern World. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1987. 286 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with some soiling; light edge & corner wear; & slight fading on spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807817406 $10.95. |
| 193457 BONN, M. J. WANDERING SCHOLAR. London: Cohen and West, 1949. 403 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Slight slant to spine. Dustjacket shows chip to top of spine and top corner tip of back cover; mild sunning to spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B0007HDHZ6 $12.95. |
| 187640 BRACK, O M, Jr. STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CULTURE. Volume 15. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1986. 294 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped titles. Tiny dig in the cloth foot of spine, otherwise Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0299104303 $8.95. |
| 182235 BRAUDEL, Fernand. THE STRUCTURES OF EVERYDAY LIFE: The Limits of the Possible; Volume 1, Civilization and Capitalism, 15th-18th Century. NY: Harper and Row, 1985. 623 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Translation revised by Sian Reynolds. Very Good. Thin spine crease. ISBN: 0060912944 $6.95. |
| 184973 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $450. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 191580 BRICKHILL, Paul, & Conrad Norton. ESCAPE TO DANGER. London: Faber, 1953. 341 pp. Fifth printing. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations by Ley Kenyon. Good. No Dj. Small dent in middle of upper edge of front cover. Spine slightly cocked. One illustration lose, laid in. $50. |
| 186842 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 177089 British Information Services. BRITAIN AND THE MARSHALL PLAN: Some Appreciations. NY: British Information Services, June 1948. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10.95. 'Published statements by some government spokesmen, the press and a British housewife'. |
| 186066 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 195292 BROWNING, Christopher R. FATEFUL MONTHS: Essays on the Emergence of the Final Solution. New York: Holmes and Meier, 1985. ix+111 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0841909679 $30. |
| 186564 BRYANT, Arthur. SET IN A SILVER SEA: A History of Britain and the British People, From the Earliest Times to the Close of the Fifteenth Century. William Morrow, 1984. 470 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a large chip bottom rear spine corner. ISBN: 0688039324 $5.95. By the author of Pepys and the Revolution . |
| 180250 CARTER, April. DEMOCRATIC REFORM IN YUGOSLAVIA: The Changing Role of the Party. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1982. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor half inch tear on corner of front jacket panel. ISBN: 0691093970 $14.95. |
| 177075 CASADEMONT, Francisco de A. Texto de Noel Claraso. SOL DE ESPANA. Barcelona: Ediciones Nauta, 1966. Not paginated. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, b/w photos; text in Spanish. Very Good in dustjacket with small edge tears and wear top edge. $9.95. |
| 177641 CHESSHYRE, Robert. THE RETURN OF A NATIVE REPORTER. NY: Viking, 1987. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Outer page edges lightly browned, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670817341 $1.95. The Observer's Washington Correspondent returns home to Britain after four years in the US, and sets out to rediscover his native country and its people. |
| 187688 CHILDE, V. Gordon. PREHISTORIC MIGRATIONS IN EUROPE. Oslo: H. Aschehoug & Co., 1950. 249 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Profusely illustrated with drawings, figures & photographs. Blue-green boards, indented around the edges. Fair plus. Text & edges are sunned & browned. Boards are worn top & bottom of spine, less so around edges. DJ is stained & browned, in several pieces. DJ has been placed in protective glassine. $32. A thorough & comprehensive study of ancient migrations. |
| 197370 CHRETIEN DE TROYES. LES ROMANS DE CHRETIEN DE TROYES. Edites d'apres la copie de Guiot. II. Cliges, publie par Alexandre Micha. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1957. 256pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Indices. Light shelfwear. Sunning to spine. Very good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 177597 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025252410 $1.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 180220 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 195731 CLARK, Peter and David Souden [editors]. MIGRATION AND SOCIETY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Totowa: Barnes and Noble, 1987. 355 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0389207780 $23. |
| 194973 CLARK, Rev. John A. GLIMPSES OF THE OLD WORLD; or, Excursion on the Continent and in the Island of Great Britain. Volume II. Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co, 1840. 471 pp. Hardback. Second volume only, of two volumes. Good. Leather, covered with heavy paper dust wrapper, glued down. Bookplate of the H. Scofield Library. Foxing to endpapers and some spotting throughout, hinges starting. $70. |
| 178661 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $15.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 192635 CLAUDE. MRS. O'. NY: Rinehart, 1958. 191 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight yellowing of pages and discoloration around dj edges. $14.95. |
| 189676 CLAUSEN, A. C. TREASURES OF THE NORTHLAND: A Compendium of the Literature, Art, Science, Poetry, Folk-lore & Ancient Myths of the Scandinavian Race. Spokane: Self Published, 1919. 363 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Good. Back hinge cracked but connected. $14.95. |
| 179839 COATES, Ken (ed.). A TRADE UNION STRATEGY IN THE IN THE COMMON MARKET: The Programme of the Belgian Trade Unions. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1971. 149 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Translations by Jenny Garcia and D.B. Pitt. Very Good+, nice tight copy, but cover has light minor damp spotting, in Very Good price clipped dustjacket which has a small minor damp stain on the spine. Slight wear around edges. $12.95. A translation of the Report of the FGTB on Workers' Control with Explanatory Documents. Very scarce. |
| 184084 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 183071 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective mylar. Faint thumbprint top near spine, tiny faint stain top fore-edge. ISBN: 0201121832 $8.95. |
| 183948 CODRESCU, Andrei. THE HOLE IN THE FLAG: A Romanian Exile's Story of Return and Revolution. Morrow, 1991. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201121832 $9.95. |
| 176973 COELLO, D. Francisco. ATLAS DE ESPANA Y SUS POSESIONES DE ULTRAMAR. (Alava). Madrid, 1852. Folding map. Provincia de Alava por el Teniente Coronel Capitan de Ingenieros. Insets: Vitario, contornos de Vitoria, Amurrio, Orduna, La Guardia, Salvatierra. Approximately 42-in x 32-in, folding into a 16mo, cloth-backed, paper-illustrated boards case. Small ink name front board, map has a few tiny fold splits. ISBN: 8487291864 $200. |
| 186255 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $7.5. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 177078 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 192399 COOPER, Sandi E. PATRIOTIC PACIFISM: Waging War on War in Europe, 1815 - 1914. NY: Oxford, 1991. First Edition. 336 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195057155 $11.95. |
| 189466 COTTERILL, H. B. ANCIENT GREECE: A Sketch of Its Art, Literature & Philosophy Viewed in Connexion with Its External History from Earliest Times to the Age of Alexander the Great. London: Harrap, 1915. 498 pages. Hardcover. Second edition. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good - quarter-inch tear at top spine end & lesser at spine ends & board edges & corners, three-quarter inch closed tear at margin of page 187. $25. |
| 178214 CRAIG, Mary. LECH WALESA AND HIS POLAND. NY: Continuum, 1987. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826403905 $7.95. |
| 194513 CROSSICK, Geoffrey and Heinz-Gerhard Haupt [editors]. SHOPKEEPERS AND MASTER ARTISANS IN NINETEENTH CENTURY EUROPE. London: Methuen, 1984. xii+283 pp. Hardcover. Tables. Notes per contributor. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0416356605 $19.95. |
| 186460 CUNNINGHAM, Valentine (ed.). SPANISH FRONT: Writers on the Civil War. Oxford University, 1986. xxxiii,388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Trade paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Near Fine- but for light ink markings on 7 pages of the intro. Faint thin spin reading crease. Bright tight and clean. No names or tears. ISBN: 0192820060 $8.95. Actually, before it deteriorated under the Republican government and the Stalinist Communist Party (who imprisoned, tortured and assassinated militants, anarchists, anarchosyndicalists, members of the POUM, the CNT-FAI, etc.) it was a Revolution, not a 'Civil War'. Whoever selected the CNT poster for the cover of this book missed the irony. |
| 183490 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tight, bright and clean throughout, cover wear along the front spine fold. No spine creases. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 197444 DE GAULLE, Charles. MEMOIRES DE GUERRE: L'Appel 1940-1942; L'Unite 1942-1944; Le Salut 1944-1946. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1954-1959. Three volumes. 680 pp., 712pp., 653pp. Softcover. Maps. Good+. Printed wrappers in chipped, worn dust jackets. A few stray ticks in the margins. Each volume contains a fold-out map in the back. Former owner's name. A nice set. $60. Text in French. A few pertinent articles (in English) laid in. |
| 182010 DE GEORGE, Richard T. THE NEW MARXISM: Soviet and East European Marxism Since 1956. NY: Pegasus, 1968. 170 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book and jacket have some light damp effects. The cover the book has just trace effects, with a little discoloring inside the cover, light minor puckering to the first few pages. The jacket has very light rippling, along with the usual scuffing. Text and pages clean throughout. $60. Describes and evaluates the corresponding changes in Marxist and Marxist-Leninist theory, ideology and philosophy, following Stalin's death and in light of the Cold War thaw, and the divergence among the East European Marxists. |
| 190665 De ISASI, Enrique. CON UNA COPA DE JEREZ. Madrid: Hauser and Menet, 1969. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Hardcover, in DJ with black spine. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Some light fading along edges of covers. Bit of edge & corner wear. DJ: with medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & slight yellowing of flaps - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 187668 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pp. Second edition hardback. Index. Signed by the Author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No DJ. $44.95. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece & believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 181165 DEAK, Zoltan. HUNGARY'S FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY. NY: New Century, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ER3IG $9.95. Deak was editor of the Hungarian daily journal 'Magyar Jovo'. |
| 186574 DIOGENES (pseudonym for Samuel G. Goodrich). THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT EUROPE. Zurich: Klub der Bibliomanen, 1966. viii+136 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1828 edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated with engravings. Near Fine. Tiny faint spot on front cover. $14.95. Originally published by S.G Goodrich in Boston in 1828. |
| 193448 DIVINE, David. THE NINE DAYS OF DUNKIRK. London: Faber, 1959. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. VG- / G. Covers with a bit of fading along edges. Endpapers yellowed. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing scratching and related surface wear; upper spine-end with chipping. $14.95. |
| 187604 DJILAS, MILOVAN. THE NEW CLASS: An Analysis of the Communist System. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1957. 214pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Good. Ink marks on table of contents page. Cover faded. Corners bumped. $5.95. Frederick A. Praeger, translator. Author jailed twice in Yugoslavia for political views expressed in this book & others. |
| 188268 DOISNEAU, Robert. THREE SECONDS FROM ETERNITY. Boston: New York Graphic Art Society, 1980. 143 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 12 inches. Maroon, cloth covers with white stamping. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates. Near fine in a very good dust cover. 'Not for resale' stamp on upper text-edge. DJ: with surface creasing upper left corner of front panel; in protective glassine. ISBN: 0821210963 $49.95. Translated from the French by Vivienne Menkes. |
| 184742 DOLCI, Danilo. OUTLAWS. NY: Orion Press, 1961. 296 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Italian by R. Munroe. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Spine has a large fad spot. Jacket is clean but worn with large piece missing at the head of the spine, which is replaced with magic tape. $4.95. What it means to be an 'outlaw' in a center of Sicilian banditry and Mafia rule and Dolci's efforts to improve the lot of Sicilians oppressed through misery and poverty using nonviolent action. 'The Sicilian Gandhi,' was a militant activist, twice nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize. |
| 187576 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade PB. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $6.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 178402 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 284 pages. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear, tiny chips head of spine. ISBN: B0007DM1JS $7.95. |
| 178997 DUVEAU, Georges. 1848: The Making of a Revolution. NY: Pantheon, 1967. 254 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Anne Carter. Bookplate inside cover. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394423356 $9.95. |
| 193745 EISNER, Lotteh. THE HAUNTED SCREEN: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. 359 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w stills. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly yellowed. Light reading creases. Back cover with price blacked out. ISBN: 0520024796 $14.95. |
| 194094 ELLIOTT, J. H. and L. W. B. Brockliss [editors]. THE WORLD OF THE FAVOURITE. New Haven: Yale University, 1999. 320 pp. First edition. Hardback. 74 illustrations on glossy paper. Notes per essay. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust Jacket shows wear to tips, a scrape to spine, mild creasing to spine ends. ISBN: 0300076444 $19.95. Observers in England, Spain, France, and many other European states in the 16th and 17th centuries grew increasingly alarmed by the growing influence of favorites, or minister-favourites. These individuals appeared to be usurping powers and duties normally exercised by monarchs. In this pioneering book, a team of scholars considers the emergence of favorites in Europe. |
| 183622 ELLIS, Havelock. THE GENIUS OF EUROPE. Rinehart and Co., 1951. 188 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ is clean and bright with chipping head of spine and short closed tear bottom front fold. Light sunning of the spine has left the background of the bottom 1/3 grey instead of the dark red it was. Price clipped, small name stamp on the front endpaper. $9.95. Collection of essays based on Ellis' 40 years of observations. 'One of the most extraordinary philosophers of our century explores the national temperaments of the peoples of Europe'. |
| 195012 ELLWOOD, David W. and James E. Miller [compilers]. INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO AMERICAN DOCUMENTATION OF THE EUROPEAN RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II. Volume I: Public Records. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1975. 161 pp. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Guides and Index. Bibliography. Fine. $45. |
| 178920 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $15.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 178921 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $11.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 190801 FABER, Richard. HIGH ROAD TO ENGLAND. London: Faber & Faber, 1985. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a white spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0571135099 $17.95. |
| 179065 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR AND EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 186024 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 187738 FELIX, David. WALTER RATHENAU AND THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC, The Politics of Reparations. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1971. 210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Light green, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in black. Frontis of Walter Rathenau. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor sunning to upper & lower extremities of endpapers. Last 2 pages of index & back endpaper lightly creased. Dj in protective glassine. $22. |
| 178117 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 186208 FERRILL, Arther. [Arthur]. CALIGULA, Emperor of Rome. Thames & Hudson, 1991. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, two tears at the top rear panel with magic tape repairs on the blank (reverse) side. ISBN: 0500251126 $6.95. |
| 184737 FISHER, Harry. COMRADES: Tales of a Brigadista in the Spanish Civil War. University of Nebraska, 1998. xx, 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. suggestions for further reading, index. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Preface by Harry Fisher and Ruth Fisher. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Front jacket flap has two vertical creases. No names, marks or other creasing. ISBN: 0803220065 $14.95. |
| 186386 FLYNN, Paul F. THE BOOK OF THE GALTEES AND THE GOLDEN VEIN: A Border History of Tipperary Limerick and Cork. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis and Co., 1926. xiii+417 pages. 1st printing / edition, light gray cloth with spine lettering. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good-. Cover has minuscule snag top front edge and minscule tear head of spine, and light corner bumps. Spine discolored from fading (lettering not affected). Owner name stamped on front endpaper, half-title and title pages. Internally bright and clean. $500. An apparent cheaper trade edition, with a different color cloth and no gilt on the top of the text block. This copy also incorrectly sports the letter 'F' - instead of the correct 'J' - for the author's middle initial. |
| 177351 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Bookplate on half-title page. Light cover stains, Very Good-. No dustjacket. $7.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 177357 FOLTZ, Charles, Jr. THE MASQUERADE IN SPAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Small name stamp on half-title page, otherwise Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with edge wear and a couple small edge tears rear panel. $14.95. 'A report unmasking the rulers of modern Spain.' Sympathetic to the anarchists. |
| 187656 FOOT, M. R. D.., & J. M. Langley. MI 9, The British Secret Service that Fostered Escape & Evasion 1939 to 1945 & its American Counterpart. London: Bodley Head, 1979. 365 pp. Hardback, first edition. Notes. Index. Appendices. Charts. Diagrams. Maps. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to DJ. DJ in protective glassine. Penciled notations throughout text. A gift inscription by Prof. W. Stull Holt of Johns Hopkins Univ. Covers ever so slightly bowed outward. ISBN: 0370300866 $25. Forward by Field Marshal Sir Gerald Templer, KG. Want to get away? Book is a veritable manual of escape. |
| 191699 FOURNIER, August. NAPOLEON THE FIRST - A Biography. NY: Henry Holt, 1925. 836 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some bleaching/fading here and there along edges and margins of covers. Text-edges browned. Former owners' names penned on front endpapers. $19.95. |
| 184849 FRASER, Ronald. BLOOD OF SPAIN: An Oral History of the Spanish Civil War. NY: Pantheon, 1979. 628 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 7 pages of maps. Chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394489829 $14.95. |
| 177684 FREDBORG, Arvid. BEHIND THE STEEL WALL. NY: Viking, 1944. 305 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Lightly soiled and edge worn dustjacket with small chip. ISBN: B0007E06XU $1.5. According to the jacket, 'The first inside report on Germany written by a journalist who has been working in Berlin since the US entered the war...' The Swedish author was Berlin correspondent for 'Svenska Dagblet' from 1941-1943. |
| 183000 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 321 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Preface by Wladimir d'Ormesson of the Academie Francaise. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In red slipcase, which is Near fine but for small scrape rear corner near the top. $17.95. Collection Realites. Folding (small poster) color map laid in showing chateaux locales near Paris, along with small color folding promotional poster for the book from the International Book Society. |
| 192621 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Hachette. 1965. 321 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos & illustrations. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. In slipcase that originally did not come with book. $50. |
| 183092 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 194024 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 179236 GALANOPOULOS, A. G. and Edward Bacon. ATLANTIS: The Truth Behind the Legend. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. 216 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated, over 100 photos, prints, drawings and maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears and a bit of wear at the corners. ISBN: 0672506106 $4.95. A theory about the location of Atlantis and how it was destroyed. The definitive book on Atlantis, combining inspired scholarship and beautiful photographs. |
| 181510 GAMARNIKOW, Michael. ECONOMIC REFORMS IN EASTERN EUROPE. Detroit: Wayne State, 1968. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-, with owner name stamp on front endpaper, in bright Very Good- dustjacket with owner name and short tear front. In protective mylar. $19.95. Particularly interesting in light of events over the last decade or so. |
| 184908 GANNES, Harry. THE MUNICH BETRAYAL. NY: Workers Library, 1938. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Light browning of the pages, tiny chips. Name penciled on front cover. Fragile. ISBN: B00086NAOY $35. Gannes also co-wrote 'Spain in Revolt' with Theodore Draper. |
| 177123 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Alexander King]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF SWITZERLAND: Alpine Stronghold: Scenic Vacationland. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Alexander King. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F6Q3SW $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177121 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Charles Boyer]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF FRANCE: Country of Delight: Paris and the Provinces. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Charles Boyer. Faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000E8XCA8 $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177122 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Edward R. Murrow]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF ENGLAND: Historic Realm: London and the Peaceful Shires. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Edward R. Murrow. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front and rear cover fold. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F9D8VE $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180444 GIBBINGS, Robert. TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE. NY: Dutton, 1955. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 40 forty wood engravings by the author. Very Good. Front endpaper neatly removed, touch of light foxing. Very Good dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear, light edge scuffing. ISBN: B0007DT4M0 $4.95. An account (with paintings) of his travels to Ile de Re in the Bay of Biscay, Venice, Naples, Paris, Italy and France, depicting the legendary beauties of Europe. |
| 192967 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER ARh+. Germany: Taschen, 1996. 95 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color (and b/w) photos and plates. G. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing here and there. ISBN: 382289642X $11.95. |
| 182381 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 195066 GOBETTI, Paolo [directeur]. RESISTANCE EUROPEENNE: Research notes on documentary sources outside Europe. New series, Winter 1976, n.1. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1976. 72 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Small bend to corner at top third of book causing crease at spine. $30. |
| 186103 GRAMSCI, Antonio. TURIN 1920: Factory Councils and General Strike. Moulihaven Press, no date [1970]. Not paginated [52] pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Chronology. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Collects a number of essays, including 'An Address to the Anarchists,' 'The Turin Factory Councils,' etc. |
| 181334 GRASS, Gunter. TWO STATES - ONE NATION?. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151922705 $6.95. |
| 184565 GRIGGS, Arthur K. (ed.). MY PARIS: An Anthology of Modern Paris from the Works of Contemporary French Writers. NY: Lincoln MacVeagh / The Dial Press, 1932. XII+208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. Corners have light wear and bumps. Gilt lettering on spine a little dull. No names, marks or tears. Internally solid, bright and clean. No dustjacket. $20. Colette, Leon Daudet, et al. |
| 182032 GRONVOLD, Ulf. [Gronvold]. HISTORIENS HUS: Norsk arkitektur gjennom 1000 r (English Version) A History of Buildings, 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture. Norsk Arkitekturmuseum / Norwegian Museum of Architecture, 1997. 63 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Foreword by Ase Kleveland. Translated by Ruth Waaler. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends. ISBN: 8291773025 $35. Catalog for the exhibition, 'A History of Buildings: 1000 Years of Norwegian Architecture.' Norwegian architectural history and the developments placing Norwegian architects in the vanguard of contemporary architecture. |
| 185707 GROTH, John. (Intro by Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, silver-stamped dark blue cloth. Illustrated by Groth. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Covers and lettering are exceptionally bright with just the lightest of wear at the corners. Name inked on first endpaper, outside of text block fore-edge and bottom are light age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear, tiny chips and tears; two small pieces missing at the head of the spine, one at the bottom; now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $24.95. Groth details his experiences - through the eyes of an artist, in text and drawings - during the final months of WWII in England, France and Germany. Groth's works appeared in numerous magazines and he exhibited at the Whitney and other museums, as well as being given a one-man show at the Moscow Museum of Western Art. |
| 186070 GUERIN, Daniel (ed.). NO GODS, NO MASTERS: Book One. AK Press, 2001. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 1873176643 $11.95. Collects articles by various authors, primarily regarding the early advocates of anarchism. |
| 178118 GZOWSKI, Alison. FACING FREEDOM: The Children of Eastern Europe. NY: Viking, 1992. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0670844241 $4.95. Over a dozen teenagers from five East European countries describe what their lives were like before the changes with the fall of Communism, what they are like now, and their hopes for the future. |
| 177548 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled Paperback. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 179885 HALASZ, Nicholas. CAPTAIN DREYFUS: The Story of a Mass Hysteria. Simon & Schuster, 1955. 274 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket with chipping at the corners. In protective mylar. $3.95. |
| 195716 HALL, Bert S. WEAPONS AND WARFARE IN RENAISSANCE EUROPE. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. xvi+300 pp. Hardback. Maps. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine blue cloth (small bump to back top corner) in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801855314 $30. Weapons and Warfare in Renaissance Europe explores the history of gunpowder in Europe from the thirteenth century, when it was first imported from China, to the sixteenth century, as firearms became central to the conduct of war. Bridging the fields of military history and the history of technology-and challenging past assumptions about Europe's 'gunpowder revolution' - Hall discovers a complex and fascinating story. Military inventors faced a host of challenges, he finds, from Europe's lack of naturally occurring saltpeter-one of gunpowder's major components-to the limitations of smoothbore firearms. Manufacturing cheap, reliable gunpowder proved a difficult feat, as did making firearms that had reasonably predictable performance characteristics. Hall details the efforts of armorers across Europe as they experimented with a variety of gunpowder recipes and gunsmithing techniques, and he examines the integration of new weapons into the existing structure of European warfare. |
| 179092 HALL, Gus. CZECHOSLOVAKIA AT THE CROSSROADS. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Supporting the Soviet invasion. Laid in are two stapled position papers, one issued by the AUCCTU (Moscow, 1968; 39 pages), the other a Communique adopted at the conference of trade unions of Bulgaria, Poland, Hungary, the GDR, Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia (Budapest, 1968; 6 pages). |
| 179021 HAMSIK, Dusan. WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated by D. Orpington. Intro by W.L. Webb. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket, some soil rear panel. ISBN: 0394470222 $7.95. The heroic struggle of writers and intellectuals against the oppression on the eve of the Czech uprising. |
| 183347 HARASZTI, Miklos. A WORKER IN A WORKER'S STATE. NY: Universe Books, 1978. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Wright. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0876633076 $11.95. Haraszti's experiences in a tractor factory, forced to operate two different milling machines, on two different levels, at once, against a stopwatch program that has to be beaten to produce a barely living wage. |
| 189490 HARRIS, George S. THE ORIGINS OF COMMUNISM IN TURKEY. Stanford: Stanford University, 1967. 267 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Maps, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like Dj. Some very light fading about spine & upper edges of covers. Slight darkening of text-edges. Dust cover: soiled; with edge & corner wear; foot of spine panel with chipping. Dj in protective glassine. $88. |
| 180093 HARTRICH, Edwin. THE FOURTH AND RICHEST REICH. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny start top front hinge, appears to be minor binding error. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 002548480X $1.95. How the Germans conquered the postwar world. |
| 190694 HAWKES, Jacquetta. DAWN OF THE GODS: Minoan & Mycenaean Origins of Greece. NY: Random House, 1968. 303 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket with a purple spine panel, 7 x 10 inches. 45 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a 1-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel; & lower corner of front liner creased - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 189716 HAY, Denys. EUROPE IN THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES. NY: Holt, 1966. 421 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, figures, tables. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with very light edge wear - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 190582 HELLER, Bernard. A HARVEST OF WEEDS. Wilkes-Barre: Penn Publishing, 1924. 252 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with white title sheets affixed to cover & spine. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Some yellowing of text-edges. Bit of light separation along front hinge. $30. |
| 179050 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $9.95. |
| 178039 Herausgegeben von Rosemarie Wildermuth. Vom Gestern zum Heute. 200 Jahre deutsche Geschicte in Texten und Dokumenten. Munchen: DTV, 1987. 438 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $2.95. Text in German only. |
| 190333 Hermitage Museum. SPANISH GLASS IN THE HERMITAGE. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publications, 1970. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Profuse color & b/w photos. Includes slipcase, silk place-marker. Fine/Very Good. Dj: with 3 half-inch closed tears in the upper edges of the front & rear panels; very light edge & corner wear; & some yellowing or rear panel. Slipcase: with small tears on two corners & general shelf wear. $60. Museum catalog. Text in Russian & English. Author of text not credited in English. |
| 184596 HESS, John L. THE GRAND ACQUISITORS. Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Would be fine but for slight splay of the covers. Jacket would be fine but to price clipped and two tiny tears top rear edge. Internally bright and solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395180139 $7.95. A sharp, funny, angry criticism of high society art collectors, museums, and the stories behind works of art generally, and Thomas Hoving and the Metropolitan Museum in particular. |
| 184616 HILL, Ray with Andrew Bell. THE OTHER FACE OF TERROR: Inside Europe's Neo-Nazi Network. Grafton, 1988. 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). 12 pages of b&w photos. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with distributor stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: 0586069356 $14.95. 'The story of an ordinary working man drawn into the ranks of right-wing extremism through a concern with immigration.' A Nazi Mole provides insights into the workings of European groups dedicated to fomenting race hatred via terrorist outrages. |
| 190440 His Majesty's Stationary Office. Papers on the Royal Commission on Population Volume II: REPORTS & SELECTED PAPERS OF THE STATISTICS COMMITTEE. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1950. 422 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, formulas, etc. G-. Heel of spine bumped. Surface creasing length of spine. Browning on spine & about margins of covers. Former owner's name neatly penned in very small letters on cover. Page 56/57 with signature separation. Edge & corner wear. Back cover with upper left corner tip missing. $25. |
| 197439 HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Erster Band: Eine Abrechnung. Munchen: Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 406 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Very good. Rebound in full leather with banded spine and stamped in gilt 'Adlf Ditfef | Mein Rampf' either in an attempt to conceal its contents, or was rebound by a non-German-reading binder. This volume has had, no doubt, a curious history, with its title page bearing the stamp of 'Book Bargain, near Raj Mahal Hotel, Dhobi Talao.' Inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities and spine, mild foxing to fore-edge, but all in all a good copy of an unusual book. $195. Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger was the official printing house of the Nazi Party; banned and dismantled in 1945. |
| 177769 HOFFMAN, George W. and Fred W. Neal. YUGOSLAVIA AND THE NEW COMMUNISM. NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1962. 546 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Maps, charts, Appendix tables, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Twentieth Century Fund Study' series. Foreword by August Heckscher. Clean and solid Very Good copy in dustjacket with a tiny chips, rubbed and a few small edge tears. $7.95. Comprehensive academic political study of Titoism. |
| 193947 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 177006 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $22. |
| 182858 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department. MORE ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US: Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges, tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B000GWHBLS $15. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). |
| 192000 HOURS, Madeleine, Editor. LES SECRETS DES CHEFS--D'OEUVRE. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 216 pp. First edition. Cream-colored cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Signed by the author. G-. No Dj. Light corner wear. Covers lightly sunned, especially along the edges. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of last signature of book. $19.95. |
| 192852 HUBBARD, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT MUSICIANS: FREDERIC CHOPIN. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1901. 84 pp. Limited edition, no. 324 of 940 copies. Brown suede covers. Fair plus. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Some undulation of pages along edges. 50 percent separation between title page and tissue. $35. |
| 194806 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume Four only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. 491 pp. Leather-bound hardback. Notes. Index. Fourth volume ONLY of four volume set. Very Good. Some chipping and scuffing to cover and spine; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout; most of the back endpaper has been torn out. $50. Volume four of the new edition of The History of England. |
| 194807 HUME, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION, IN 1688 - Volume One only. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1816. xx+626 pp. Leather-bound hardback. Notes. Index. First volume ONLY of four volume set. Fair. Front board completely separated from spine; back board starting to crack at hinge; corners worn. Mild foxing throughout. Text intact. $40. Volume one of the new edition of The History of England with the author's last corrections and improvements, to which is prefixed, a short account of his life written by himself. |
| 191288 HUSE, Patrick. NORDISKE LANDSKAP (Nordic Landskap / Norraent Landslag). Norway: Cappelen Fakta, 1994. 189 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse b/w plates. Text in English and Norwegian. Fine, in a like slipcase. ISBN: 8202148413 $32.5. |
| 186995 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 177238 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translator's postscript. Near Fine. $7.95. Anti-authoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, anti-government protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 182168 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black and Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface and postscript. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $7.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 184214 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface & postscript. Near Fine. $9.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. [ZeroWork! We're for that!!!]. |
| 184824 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 186729 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 177125 IRWIN, Theodore / GEIS, Darlene (ed.). [Hans Conried]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HOLLAND: Fantastic Land Below The Sea. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Hans Conried. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Light smoke and attendant odor (from a house fire) front endpaper. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine-. ISBN: B000EDMJ48 $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180307 IRWIN, Theodore/ GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Hans Conried]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HOLLAND: Fantastic Land Below The Sea. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers. ISBN: B000EDMJ48 $1.95. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Hans Conried. Each book in the series has about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) and a small 33-1/3 rpm record. |
| 190237 JACQMAIN, Andre, & Pierre Loze. ON ARCHITECTURE. Brussels: Eiffel Editions, 1988. 259 pp. English-language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. $35. |
| 187079 JAMES, Henry. HENRY JAMES ON ITALY: Selections from Italian Hours. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st US printing / edition. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $8.95. Recollections of the young novelist, now a classic of travel writing, with contemporary drawings and full-color paintings by Corot, Roberts, Turner and Lear. |
| 181348 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. NY: Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860919730 $6.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 178922 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Large format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $20. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 182272 KAPLAN, Robert D. BALKAN GHOSTS: A Journey Through History. NY: Vintage, 1994. 307 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679749810 $2.95. Political travelogue deciphers the ancient passions and intractable hatreds. |
| 177549 KARDELJ, Edward. ON PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACY IN YUGOSLAVIA. NY: Yugoslav Information Center, n.d. (ca. 1949). 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for fading along the spine fold. $9.95. Translation of an article that appeared in the Yugoslav CP journal 'The Communist' in July 1949. |
| 185765 KASAS, Savas and Reinhard Struckmann. IMPORTANT MEDICAL CENTRES IN THE ANTIQUITY: Epidaurus and Corinth - When the Medicine Was Still Divine. Athens: Editions Kasas, 1990. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Numerous photos, some full-color, and diagrams. Translated from the Greek by Anne Kasas. Fine-. $13.95. |
| 193249 KEARNS, Edward John. IDEAS IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE: The Most Important Thinkers and the Climate of Ideas in which They Worked. Manchester: Manchester University, 1982. 222 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Faint yellowing to covers; mild creasing to spine; name and address to half-title page. ISBN: 0719009073 $9.95. |
| 190966 KEUR, John Y. & Dorothy L. Keur. THE DEEPLY ROOTED: A Study of a Drents Community in the Netherlands. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. 208 pages. Blue hardcover. Fold out map. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Ex-library, no markings other than one stamp front end paper & small tape removal scar on front cover. Text pages clean & bright. ISBN: 0404629245 $19.95. |
| 186520 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 177277 KINEALY, Christine. THIS GREAT CALAMITY: The Irish Famine 1845-52. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1995. 450 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped gray cloth. Illustrated. Tiny tear bottom cover edge, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $8.95. Chronicles the Famine which caused the death of approximately one million people. |
| 177740 KING, Robert R. MINORITIES UNDER COMMUNISM: Nationalities as a Source of Tension Among Balkan Communist States. Harvard University, 1973. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Name front endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0674576322 $9.95. '... the basic national problems that have disturbed Eastern Europe for generations are still alive'. |
| 192454 KLEIN, Dan, with Nane Stern and Silva Petrova. S. LIBENSKY - J. BRYCHTOVA. Paris: Clara Scremini Gallery, 1988. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 2863430092 $13.95. |
| 186567 KOESTLER, Arthur. DIALOGUE WITH DEATH. Macmillan, 1960. 214 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Trevor and Phyllis Blewitt. Very Good+ but darkening of the spine. Outside edges of the text block are dark with a few light spots. $8.95. A journalist, Koestler was arrested in 1937 by the fascist Franco, during the Spanish Revolution, and sentenced to death. This is a journal of his harrowing prison time, written after his release. |
| 188287 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pp. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dj worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective glassine. $24.95. |
| 177525 KOMLEV, V. THE TALKS IN VIENNA: Progress Towards Disarmament. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1974. 30 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 190644 KOSLOWSKI, Rey. MIGRANTS AND CITIZENS: Demographic Change in the European State System. London: Cornell University, 2000. First Edition. 232 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Fine with Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0801437148 $19.95. |
| 189344 KOVACS, Janos (editor). DOCUMENTS ON THE MINDSZENTY CASE. Budapest: No Publisher, 1949. 96 pages. Hardcover. Photos & Document examples. Appendices. Very Good - foxing to endpapers, corners bumped & worn. $17.5. Mindszenty became internationally known in 1948, when he was arrested & charged with treason by the Communist government in Budapest. |
| 180210 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 192692 KUHNLE, Stein (Editor). SURVIVAL OF THE EUROPEAN WELFARE STATE. London: Routledge, 2000. 246 pp. First edition. Silver, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near fine. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 041521291X $100. |
| 194112 KURLANSKY, Mark. THE BASQUE HISTORY OF THE WORLD. New York: Walker & Company, 1999. xii+387 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine boards in Fine dust jacket. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0802713491 $12.95. 'They are a mythical people, almost an imagined people.' Living in seven provinces in a small corner of Spain and France in a land that is marked on no maps except their own, straddling the rugged Pyrenees Mountains, the Basques are a puzzling contradiction - they are Europe's oldest nation without ever having been a country. Kurlansky's passion for the Basque people - their heroes and commoners alike - and his exuberant eye for detail shine throughout. |
| 194019 LA PALOMBARA, Joseph. INTEREST GROUPS IN ITALIAN POLITICS. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. xv+452 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Slight slant to spine; name to endpaper. Some stains and pen mark to DJ, which has done its job to protect the book. ISBN: B000IAD0OK $9.95. |
| 181338 LABA, Roman. THE ROOTS OF SOLIDARITY: A Political Sociology of Poland's Working Class Democratization. Princeton: Princeton University, 1991. 247 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for light wear bottom edges, in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0691078629 $8.95. Documents the history of Poland's free trade union, providing evidence that Solidarity emerged directly from the activities of workers along the Baltic coast during the decade preceding the strikes, who created the crucial strategies for struggle against oppression. The author, an American graduate student, arrived in Poland in 1980, two weeks before the Gdansk shipyard strikes, and stayed for 2-1/2 years until arrested and expelled. |
| 185536 LABARGE, Margaret Wade. SAINT LOUIS: The Life of Louis IX of France. Macmillan of Canada, 1968. 303 pages. 1st Canadian printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise internally clean bright and tight. Jacket is bright and clean, but has a large piece missing top front corner near the spine, small piece missing top rear edge. $25. |
| 179313 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 177699 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Baldwin Park: Camelot, 1972. 451 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth hardback. Photos. Bright and tight Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717804437 $5.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of ' The Abraham Lincoln Brigade '. |
| 186304 LAQUEUR, Walter. GERMANY TODAY: A Personal Report. Little, Brown, 1985. 231 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Nice bright jacket, despite some light fading on the top half of the spine. ISBN: 0316514535 $4.95. German correspondent looks at Germany on the brink of unification. |
| 178715 LAURITZEN, Jonreed. BLOOD, BANNERS AND WILD BOARS: Tales of Early Spain. Boston: Little, Brown, (1967). 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Gil Miret. Short dustjacket tear and wear at the extremities, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. $2.95. Tales of Spain for young readers. |
| 185921 LAZIC, Mladen (ed.). PROTEST IN BELGRADE: Winter of Discontent. Central European University, 1999. 236 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9639116726 $19.95. |
| 183588 LEAGUE OF NATIONS, Sub-Committee of Experts [Gilbert Murray, et al]. HOW TO MAKE THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS KNOWN and to Develop the Spirit of International Co-operation: Recommendations by the Sub-Committee of Experts, International Committee on Intellectual Co-operation, League of Nations. Geneva: League of Nations, 1927. 82 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover wear, touch of foxing top, light corner bumps. Overall a nice solid copy. $23. Book distributed to the Council and the Members of the League. |
| 184158 LEFEBVRE, Georges. THE FRENCH REVOLUTION: Volume I - From Its Origins to 1793; Volume II - From 1793 to 1799 (Two volume set). NY: Columbia University, 1962. 365 and 429 pages. Later printings. Trade paperbacks, two volumes. Bibliographies. Indices. Translated by Elizabeth Moss Evanson, John Hall Stewart and James Friguglietti. Very Good to Near Fine-. Vol 2 has edge and corner wear, spine has sunning and two reading creases; Vol 1 is very bright with a single faint reading crease. No names or markings. ISBN: 0231085982 $12.95. |
| 183436 LEIGH, David. THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government. NY: Pantheon, 1988. xvi,271 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572416 $3.95. |
| 193746 LENSKI, Branko (Editor). DEATH OF A SIMPLE GIANT, And Other Modern Yugoslav Stories. NY: Vanguard, 1965. 306 pp. First edition. Hardcover. F / VG. Dj: with a half-inch tear at head of spine; light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing. $13.95. |
| 193987 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Very Good. A few dark marks to cloth cover board; mild scratches to cover board. ISBN: 0300020686 $17.95. |
| 193993 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0300020686 $19.95. |
| 177086 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 179170 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 179906 LICHTHEIM, George. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY and Other Essays. NY: Random House, 1967. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for tiny bit of fading along bottom cover edge, faint foredge foxing. Dustjacket would be Near Fine, but has a small two inch razor cut bottom front. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQI9U $7.95. |
| 196509 LINN, Denise. MINULE ZIVOTY, SOUCASNE SNY. Jak vyuzit reinkarnaci k osobnimu rustu. [PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS]. Nakladatelstvi: Oldag, 1997. 167 pp. Hardback. Near Fine laminated boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 8085954400 $14.95. Czech translation of PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS: How to Use Reincarnation for Personal Growth. |
| 179216 LOEBL, Eugen. MY MIND ON TRIAL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt tip mark top, tiny tear DJ rear, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151637008 $2.95. By a former high muckety-muck in communist Czechoslovakia &, ultimately, defendant in a show trial. |
| 189265 LORCA, Federico Garcia. YERMA, Poema Tragico In Tres Actos Yseis Cuadros Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1954. 101 pp. Fourth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 189266 LORCA, Federico Garcia. ROMANCERO GITANO, 1924-1927. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1952. 116 pp. Fifth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. G+. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. 50% separation of leaves at pg. 104. $30. |
| 189267 LORCA, Federico Garcia. LA CASA DE BERNARDA ALBA, Drama de Mujeres in los Pueblos de Espana. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1953. 101 pp. Third edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. Some penciled marginalia. $30. |
| 179520 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF POLAND. NY: Campaigner Publications, 1977. 190 pages. 1st English language edition. Original Trade paperback, no hardcover ever published. Index. Translated from the German by Tessa DeCarlo. Introduction by Lyndon LaRouche (when he was a left-winger, before his current neo-fascist plunge). Very Good+. ISBN: 0918388007 $25. Major polemic against the 'theory of stages' and the national 'right to self-determination', whose advocates were rampant among the international social-democrats. This work was Luxemburg's doctoral thesis. |
| 187090 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. Monthly Review, 1971. 441 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Edited and introduced by Dick Howard. Near Fine. Card pocket for a lending library inside the front cover, but the book was never used. Clean and tight, no names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0853451974 $7.95. |
| 181038 MacDONALD, O. THE POLISH AUGUST: Documents from the Beginnings of the Polish Workers' Rebellion. Seattle: Left Bank Books, 1990. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Chronology. Glossary. Map. Very Good. Small sticker has been cut off off of spine, leaving small square with light indentation. Front end page small lightly speckled area. ISBN: 0939306026 $4.95. Documents which first appeared in a special issue of 'Labor Focus on Eastern Europe', some translated from Polish and French published in the US in book format to help inform the public of the early history and actions of Solidarinosc. |
| 192728 MACKAY, R. W. G. PEACE AIMS AND THE NEW ORDER: The Case for European Federation Together with a Draft Constitution of a United States of Europe. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1941. 306 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Bibliography. Index. VG+/Fair. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Bit of discoloration along inside hinges. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; upper right quadrant of front panel taped where torn; surfaces rubbed. $19.95. |
| 179365 MACKNESS, Robin. MASSACRE AT ORADOUR. NY: Random House, 1988. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Intro by John Fowles. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394570022 $1.95. Story behind the murder of nearly all 700 inhabitants of a French village by the German SS during WWII. |
| 185045 MAILER, Phil. [Maurice Brinton, intro]. PORTUGAL: The Impossible Revolution?. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1977. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Photos. Chronology. Glossary. Appendices. Introduction by Maurice Brinton. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618332 $12.95. 'We don't merely want a change of government, but a revolution both in Spain and in Portugal.' Detailed study and documents of the movement that brought down the Salazar regime, from a libertarian communist perspective, arguing the consequences of 'the putschist and militarist' concept of the social revolution and that the 'revolutionaries' were 'part of the problem, not part of the solution.' Published by London Solidarity, this 'Canadian edition' has its label pasted over Solidarity's on the title page and its own name and logo printed on the book covers. |
| 187648 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pp. First edition hardback. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No DJ. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 177647 MARCY, Sam and Workers World. COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: An Account of the Attempt to restore Capitalism Under the Cover of 'Liberal Reform'. NY: World View Publishers, (1968). 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp on cover and front endpaper, Very Good. $20. Compilation of editorials and article from 'Workers World,' with four analytical pieces and afterword by Marcy. |
| 197368 MARKALE, Jean LA FEMME CELTE. Paris: Payot, 1984. 413pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 2228270253 $19.95. Text in French. |
| 189321 MARTY, R. F. ADOLF HITLER'S FRONTIER. NY: Carlton Press, 1991. 189pp. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author.? Inscribed in title page, next to author's name: 'alias of R.E. Stenssy [sp?]. My road from Budapest, Ward. Fond memories, Bob'. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. lightly scuffed & ever-so-slight wear to edges. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0806236914 $25. Out of print. Scarce. |
| 181584 MARX, Karl and F. Engels. REACTIONARY PRUSSIANISM. NY: International Publishers, no date. 64 pages. Probable 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DF0W4 $9.95. |
| 183076 MARX, Karl. THE CIVIL WAR IN FRANCE. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1970. 287 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Clean, bright and tight, no spine creasing. $4.95. Marx on the Paris Commune. |
| 179248 MASSINGHAM, Hugh and Pauline. THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY. London: Spring Books, (no date). 503 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is edge worn and chipped. $2.5. |
| 190093 MATTHEWS, John. WESTERN ARISTOCRACIES AND IMPERIAL COURT A.D. 364-425. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. xiv+445 pp. Hardcover. Sandpiper reprint. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198148178 $25. |
| 189953 MAYLE, Peter. PROVENCE. NY: Random, 1994. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos by Jason Hawkes. Fine, in a like DJ. ISBN: 0679435646 $19.95. |
| 191462 McSHINE, Kynaston, Editor. BERLINART, 1961-1987. Munich-NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1987. 282 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9x12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light staining about a couple edges. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; generally light edge and corner wear; and some light soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 3791308157 $23. |
| 184652 MERWIN, W. S. THE MAYS OF VENTADORN. National Geographic, 2002. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. Book is unread, unopened. ISBN: 0792265386 $5.95. As a young poet Merwin came here to translate the 12th century troubadours who had lived in the area. This book is a mix of memoir, literary history, and description of a place. |
| 192984 MONTERO, Felicidad. CEGADA POR EL SUR. Spain: Caja Duero, 2003. 63 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color plates. Fine. $14.95. |
| 183592 MOWAT, C.L. [Charles Loch]. THE GENERAL STRIKE, 1926. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes and sources. Published in 'The Archive Series'. Very Good+. Name on front cover. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0713115858 $14.95. Chronology, details, texts, speeches, of events during England's landmark General Strike. |
| 182668 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 192707 NADAL, Rafael Martinez. FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA AND THE PUBLIC: A Study of an Unfinished Play and of Love and Death in Lorca's Work. NY: Schocken, 1974. 247 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. VG+ / VG. Couple small white spots on front cover. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Dj: light edge and corner wear; surfaces with light soiling; and a one-inch tear along edge of front liner. ISBN: 0805235558 $11.95. |
| 183770 Nase Vojsko. LIDICE. Praha: Nase Vojsko - SPB, 1958. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 100 duotone photos. 'Dokumenty' -- Svazek 66, edice svazu protifasistickych bojovniko. Very Good+ with light edge and corner wear. $17.95. Introductory text and captions in English, Czech, French, German and Russian. |
| 188378 NATHAN, Simon. CAMERA IN PARIS. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1957. 144 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.25 inches. Text side-stapled with cover affixed to spine. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. G. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed, with light soiling. $11.95. |
| 185093 NAUM, Gellu. ZENOBIA. Northwestern University, 1995. 192 pages. 1st translated edition. Hardcover. A volume in the 'Writings from an Unbound Europe' series. Index. Translated by James Brook and Sasha Vlad. New. No dustjacket, as issued. Unread. ISBN: 081011254X $6.95. |
| 177436 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 177767 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 177768 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 185308 NEGRI, Antonio. [ Toni ]. BOOKS FOR BURNING: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy. London: Verso, 2005. li+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the Italian. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1844670341 $5.95. Negri was infamous in Europe for the incendiary writings in this book, which consists of five pamphlets written in the 70s, which attempt to identify and draw lessons from new conditions of class struggle emerging in the 1970s. Conceived as organizational hypotheses intended for debate among the members of the political movements Workers' Power and Organized Autonomy, the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 177471 NEW CENTRAL EUROPEAN OBSERVER. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN BULGARIA AND THE PASTOR'S TRIAL. London: The New Central European Observer, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. New Central European Observer Pamphlet #2. Front cover corner clipped, otherwise Very Good. $19.95. |
| 197371 NIEDNER, Felix and Gustav Neckel (editors). DIE GESCHICHTE THIDREKS VON BERN. Dusseldorf / Koln: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1967. 485pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Decorated paper-covered boards and cloth spine in dust jacket. Light wear to dust jacket. Very good+. $29.95. Text in German. Thule Band 22. Catalogue of Thule series laid in. |
| 184946 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 177547 O'BRIEN, Francis W., et al. DIVIDED IRELAND: The Roots of the Conflict. Rockford: Rockford College Press, 1971. 77 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos, map, appendix. Very Good. ISBN: B0006C62PY $11.95. 'A study into the causes of disorders in North Ireland'. A collection of pieces selected from lectures presented at a seminar. Includes Arra Garab, Roger Ramsey, L.J. McCaffrey, Donal McCartney. |
| 195949 ORDNANCE SURVEY. MAP OF MONASTIC BRITAIN: South Sheet, Second Edition. Chessington: Ordnance Survey, 1954. 26 pp. plus map in Trade paperback binding. Large fold-out map. Scale is 1:625,000. Very Good. Front and rear panel of binding has yellowing, soiling and is browning around edges. The map itself is lightly yellowed, but overall clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 186822 OWEN, David. BALKAN ODYSSEY. Harcourt Brace, 1995. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 5 pages have a small light inadvertent crease bottom front fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0151002215 $4.75. Owen, British politician and Europe's peacemaker in Bosnia, gives an uncompromising personal account of the international peace efforts following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. |
| 191171 OZMENT, Steven. THREE BEHAIM BOYS: Growing up in Early Modern Germany. New Haven: Yale, 1990. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300046707 $14.95. |
| 190424 PALMIER, Jean-Michel. WEIMAR EN EXIL: Le Destin de l'Emigration Intellectuelle Allemande Antinazie en Europe et Aux Etats-Unis. Paris: Editions Payot, 1990. 1007 pp. Second printing. Laminated pictorial boards. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Covers with some light rubbing. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 2228882895 $50. Text in French. |
| 192876 PASTOUREAU, Michel. THE DEVIL'S CLOTH: A History of Stripes and Striped Fabric. NY: Columbia University, 2001. 128 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0231123663 $19.95. |
| 179496 PAULSON, Belden with Athos Ricci. THE SEARCHERS: Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1966. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Index. Translations from the Italian by Lisa Paulson. Very Good+ in clean and bright dustjacket, but with large piece missing front panel, short tear, in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D8HY2 $2.95. Close scrutiny of the town of Castelfuoco, where 70% of the populace vote communist and see 'Christianity as a dead vision and democracy as a reactionary idea'. |
| 183262 PELIKAN, Jiri (ed.). THE CZECHOSLOVAK POLITICAL TRIALS, 1950-1954: : The Suppressed Report of the Dubcek Government's Commission of Inquiry, 1968. Stanford University, 1971. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0804707693 $14.95. |
| 177101 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing. ISBN: 0851241131 $10.95. |
| 197367 PEPE, Gabriele. LE MOYEN AGE BARBARE EN ITALIE. Paris: Payot, 1956. 291pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear; tanning due to age. Label of former owner. Very good. $19.95. Text in French. |
| 179823 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 179412 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #30: NEW EUROPE! Winter 1990. NY: Granta, 1990. 249 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140132996 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Graham Swift, Neal Ascherson, Michael Ignatieff, Patrick Zachmann, Victoria Tokareva, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya, Inka Ruka, Josef Skvorecky, George Steiner, Jurek Becker, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Werner Kratcchell, Isaiah Berlin, Andrei Sinyavsky, Abraham Brumberg, Noel Annan, Gunther Kunert, Tony Benn, Czeslaw Milosz, Ivan Klima, Stephen Spender, Mircea Dinescu, Yuri Ribchinsky, Mikhail Steblin-Kamensky, Vladimir Filonov, Joseph Brodsky, Jonathan Raban. |
| 183760 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $50. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 177857 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. November 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 5. London: Encounter, 1968. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Arnold Rockman, 'McLuhanism.' Kai Hermann, 'The Fall of Prague.' Blaise Cendrars, Clifford Taylor, Golo Mann, N.S. Willey, Michael Edwardes, D.W. Brogan. |
| 185271 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185273 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 176956 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #60. November-December 1981. 138 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #6]. Very Good+. $3.95. Articles on France, the Holocaust and the Academic Proletariat. |
| 176957 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #56. March-April, 1981. 167 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #2]. VG+. $4.95. Articles on Women's Role in the 1980s, the Right Reconstructs America, The Roots of Italian Terrorism. |
| 182147 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Daniel Singer]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 182097 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 2 June 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution in Poland by Michael Szkolny. |
| 182098 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 2 June 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution in Poland by Michael Szkolny. |
| 182146 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 177087 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 194387 PERRAULT, Charles. CHARLES PERRAULT: Memoirs of My Life. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. 138 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Edited and translated by Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi. Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826206670 $18.95. Perrault, author of 'Little Red Riding Hood' and historic collector of folk tales, was not only a well-known writer in 17th-century France and leader in the literary quarrel between the Ancients and Moderns, but he was also an important political figure, involved in the formation of the great Academies and in the construction of the Louvre and Versailles. His memoirs give firsthand glimpses into the personalities if Louis XIV, Bernini and the French Court, and offer an inside look at the interdependence of art and politics in the age of 'Louis the Great'. |
| 183093 PERSKY, Stan and Henry Flam (eds.). THE SOLIDARITY SOURCEBOOK. Vancouver: New Star Books, 2005. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for pencil underlining to about half the pages between page 206-225 and age tanning to outer edges. ISBN: 0919573053 $8.95. |
| 189928 PETERSON, John, & Elizabeth Bomberg. DECISION-MAKING IN THE EUROPEAN UNION. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. 336 pp. First edition. Laminated pictorial cover. No DJ. Some tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Covers with minor rubbing. ISBN: 0312225296 $45. |
| 181318 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMON WEIL: A Life. NY: Schocken Books, 1988. 577 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805208623 $6.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 193772 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: LONDON, Except the Cities of London and Westminster. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. 496 pp. Trade paperback in dust jacket. 64 pages of photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Minor stains to top edges of pages; spine has been re-glued; discreet name inked to cover page and title page. Dust jacket shows damage to top of spine where it has been scotch-taped; tiny chips to top edge of dust jacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B0000CI9NV $19.95. |
| 186568 PEYREFITTE, Roger. MANOUCHE: Her Life and Times. Grove Press, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Sam Flores. Fine but for four minute spots top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket edges lightly scuffed, couple minute closed jacket tears bottom rear. ISBN: 0802100465 $2.5. France under Nazi occupation, through the eyes of a collaborator. A Fanny Hill-type story of France and French gangster moll Manouche. Includes assorted prewar affairs with such people as Maurice Chevalier, Edith Piaf, etc. |
| 195017 PFALTZGRAFF, Robert L. BRITAIN FACES EUROPE. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1969. 228 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine red cloth in Near Fine slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 081227590x $30. A Foreign Policy Research Book. Concentrating on the years 1957-1967, Britain Faces Europe examines the drastic foreign policy changes that occurred in the wake of WWI, with a special emphasis on the development of British policy and the attitudes in the British private sector toward European integration. |
| 185257 PHILLIPS, Caryl. THE EUROPEAN TRIBE. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1987. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice tight copy with light jacket rubbing. No names, marks, creases or tears. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0374149356 $4.95. An African American novelist reports on being black in in white Europe. Cover blurb by Russell Banks. |
| 194206 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. NY: Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+217 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0815624441 $14.95. |
| 197011 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+221 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0815624441 $11.95. |
| 195766 POTTER, G.R. [editor]. THE NEW CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY: Volume I: The Renaissance, 1493-1520. London: Cambridge, 1957. xxxvi+531 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is tight. Light pencil marks to introduction. DJ has light scratching and small chips and tears around edges as well as browning on rear panel. $35. |
| 177389 Press Group of Soviet Journalists. ON EVENTS IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Facts, Documents, Press Reports and Eye-Witness Accounts. Moscow: Press Group of Soviet Journalists, 1968. 168 pages. Paperback original, cream covers. Photos. Very Good. Small cover tears foot of spine. $7.95. Soviet propaganda on the 1968 invasion of Czechoslovakia, defending the indefensible. |
| 186245 QUINTANILLA, Luis. [Ernest Hemingway, Elliot Paul, Jay Allen]. ALL THE BRAVE: Drawings of the Spanish War. NY: Modern Age Books, 1939. 29 pages plus about 62 pages not paginated. 1st Trade Edition, large paperback. Profusely illustrated with 64 drawings. 'Three Prefaces' by Ernest Hemingway. Very Good. Light wear at the cover corners, handful of thin creases rear panel, usual light wear along the spine folds with moderate wear at the spine corners. No names or markings, internally bright, solid and clean. $60. Famous account of the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. Includes 4 drawings done exclusively for the first deluxe and trade edition. Elliot Paul and Jay Allen wrote the accompanying text. |
| 177456 RAMET, Sabrina P. SOCIAL CURRENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 434 pages. Trade paperback. Fine, in unopened shrink wrap. ISBN: 0822311488 $9.95. |
| 193147 RATAJCZAK, Miroslaw. EUGENIUSZ GET-STANKIEWICZ. Poland: Wydawnictwo Dolnoslaskie, 1995. 53+ pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 9 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. VG+. No Dj. Covers with a touch of rubbing. Spine-ends very lightly bumped. ISBN: 8370234968 $50. Text in German, Polish and English. |
| 185608 RATHENAU, Walther. [ Walter ]. THE NEW SOCIETY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Howe / London: Williams & Norgate, 1921. vi+147 pages. Small Hardback, rust brown cloth. Translated from the German. Near Fine-. Nice attractive copy, no names, markings or tears. $30. This is the real book - not the overpriced gouging print-on-demand (and truncated) junk. |
| 185050 Ravindranathan, T. R. BAKUNIN AND THE ITALIANS. McGill Queen's, 1988. 332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Appears unread. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0773506462 $19.95. |
| 190003 RAYNAL, Maurice, with Arnold Rudlinger & Hans Bolliger, et al. HISTORY OF MODERN PAINTING: MATISSE, MUNCH, ROUAULT - Fauvism / Expressionism. Geneva: Albert Skira, 1950. 151 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. 85+ color plates - tipped in. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple sm. smudges & stains on text-edges. $45. V. 2 of 'Painting, Colour, History'. |
| 186104 REEVE, Charles. [pseudonym]. PORTUGAL: Anti-Fascism or Anti-Capitalism. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date [1976]. 40 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Root and Branch pamphlet 6. Chronology. Very Good+. Rear cover soiled. Internally bright and clean. $25. |
| 182859 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light age-browning page edges. ISBN: B000HQJXGY $16.95. Chinese critical of Togliatti (head of the Italian Communist Party). Editorial, December 31, 1962. |
| 186611 RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE, Nicolas-Edme. LES NUITS DE PARIS or The Nocturnal Spectator, a Selection. Random House, 1964. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Linda Asher and Ellen Fertig. Intro by Jacques Barzun. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Jacket has just the lightest of shelf wear at the corners and a minute tear top rear edge. $9.95. |
| 190073 REYMOND, Maxime. HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE: Des Origines Jusqu'a Aujourd'hui Ses Gloires Sa Civilisation (Two Volume Set). Lausanne: Haeshel-Dufey, 1931/1932. 394 & 479 pp. respectively. First edition. Quarter-leather: maroon cloth boards, maroon leather spine with gilt embossed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Printed tissue over select plates. Marbled endpapers. Good. No Dj's. Edge & corner wear all around. Edges of spine rubbed on V. 2. V. 1 with light 15 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edges red - lightly faded. Tissues with browning about margins. Some undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $75. Text in French. |
| 182909 RICHARDS, Paul. [Joseph Stalin, appendix]. SPOTLIGHT ON GERMANY: The Story Behind Today's Headlines. NY: New Century, 1948. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, sans markings or names, with tiny damp pucker with minor affect to the edge of the rear cover and last 6 pages. $11.95. Insists on the postwar reunification of Germany, an agreement which the United States failed to honor under Truman. Appendix consists of short interview from Pravda with Stalin on the Berlin Question. |
| 176965 RICHARDS, Vernon. LESSONS OF THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London: Freedom Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Bibliography, bibliographical postscript, index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover is rubbed head and foot of spine, outer page edges beginning to brown. ISBN: 0900384018 $33. A veteran anarchist takes a critical look at many of the mistakes made during the Spanish Revolution, particularly those like Montseny, who compromised and took ministerial posts in the Republican government. More on Richards, Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 191157 ROBERTS, J. M. A HISTORY OF EUROPE. NY: Allen Lane, 1997. 628 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Maps, tables, etc. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with very light smudge. Dj: with light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0713992042 $19.95. |
| 188469 ROBERTSON, C. Grant. BISMARCK. London: Constable & Company, 1918. 520 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - owner's name in ink to inside front board, foxing to endpapers, slight wear to board corners. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 179615 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312082193 $3.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 182566 ROSENBAUM, Eli M., with William Hoffer. BETRAYAL: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny soil spot fore edge, price clipped. ISBN: 0312082193 $5.95. A major western diplomat is finally revealed as a Nazi war criminal. Unfortunately far too many of these rightwing creeps got away with it, too often with the collusion and help of governments, including the US and the Vatican. |
| 181406 ROSENBLUM, Mort. (Photos by David and Peter Turnley). MOMENTS OF REVOLUTION: Eastern Europe. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1990. 183 pages. 1st trade paperback edition, Oversize. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1556701683 $7.95. The overthrow of oppressive so-called Communist regimes chronicled by two award-winning photographers. Workers of the World unite! You have only your chains to lose!. |
| 190215 ROSENTHAL, Gertrude, Editor. ITALIAN PAINTINGS XIV-XVIII CENTURIES (From the Collection of The Baltimore Museum of Art). Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1981. 335 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w plates. Indexed. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing & surface wear. Very light cup stain on lower quadrant of front cover. Gift inscription on Inside front cover. ISBN: 0912298510 $23. |
| 184401 SACCO, Joe [Christopher Hitchens, foreword]. SAFE AREA GORAZDE: The War in Eastern Bosnia 1992-95. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2000. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560974702 $13.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 184402 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 197369 SAINT-PHALLE, Alexandre de. TOUR DE MONDE III: DE MAHOMET A GODEFROY DE BOUILLON. Paris: Gallimard, 1953. 364pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear; tanning due to age. Very good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 185069 SASSOON, Donald. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOCIALISM: The West European Left in the Twentieth Century. The New Press, 1997. 965 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a razor-thin cut bottom front spine corner. Bright and tight, no names or marks, appears unread. ISBN: 1565843738 $14.95. |
| 191278 SAUL, Nigel (Editor). AGE OF CHIVALRY: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. London: Brockhampton, 1995. 144 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1860191460 $17.5. |
| 190932 SCHAUMANN, August Ludolf Friedrich. ON THE ROAD WITH WELLINGTON: The Diary of a War Commissary in the Peninsular Campaigns. NY: Knopf, 1925. 416 pp. First edition in English. Blue cloth boards, brown cloth spine with gilt stamping. 20 color illustrations tipped in. G-. No DJ. Gilt stamping on spine faded. Red on upper text-edge lightly faded. Corners bumped. Some edge wear. Couple closed tears along front edge of spine. Front hinge with 30% separation; back hinge with 60%separation. Covers with some clear staining. $50. |
| 187925 SCHIVELBUSCH, Wolfgang. IN A COLD CRATER: Cultural & Intellectual Life in Berlin, 1945 - 1948. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 184107 SCOTTISH ANTI-POLL TAX FEDERATION. THE COMING OF THE POLL TAX. Strathclyde Anti-Poll Tax Federation. 48 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendices. Very Good+. $25. Collects papers presented to the Strathclyde Federation second organizing conference on November 19th, 1988. The contents were endorsed by the 291 delegates. |
| 192372 SEARLE, Ronald and Heinz Huber. HAVEN'T WE MET BEFORE SOMEWHERE?. NY: Viking, 1966. 190 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Translated by Constantine Fitz Gibbon. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper; slight slant to spine; fore-edge lightly soiled. Edgewear to dj, especially at flap folds and top half-inch of spine panel; dj also lightly soiled. ISBN: B000AO37OM $19.95. |
| 197332 SEATON, Albert. THE RUSSO-GERMAN WAR, 1941-45. London: Arthur Baker Limited, 1971. xix + 628pp. Hardback. Illustrated with charts and maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. A few stray marginal marks and notes in pencil. Former owner's name. Very good. ISBN: 0213764784 $14.95. |
| 176969 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 186662 SEWELL, Rob. GERMANY: From Revolution to Counter-Revolution. London: Fortress Books, 1988. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Chronology. Glossary. Near Fine. Name inked on rear cover, light wear at the corners, one page has a sentence ink underlined. ISBN: 1870958047 $9.95. |
| 180365 SHIMONIAK, Wasyl. COMMUNIST EDUCATION: Its History, Philosophy and Politics. Rand McNally, 1970. 506 pages. Hardback. Tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front, tear to rear flap fold, bit of scuffing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0528618229 $14.95. |
| 189933 SIREVAG, Torbjorn. WESTERNERS: Six Reasons Why Americans Are Different, A View From Northwest Europe. Oslo: Ad Notam Gyldendal, 1999. 204 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, maps, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. Medium edge & corner wear. Fore edge thumbed. Nick in fore edge of back cover. Lower text-edge w/a nick. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 8241710593 $14.95. |
| 190293 SKELTON, R.A., Thomas Marston & George Painter. THE VILNAD MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New Haven: Yale University, 1965. 291 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs, as well as illustrations. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $45. |
| 186069 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 189363 SORLING, Eric, Editor. THE BOOK OF ALAND. Sweden: Alands Landskapsstyrelse, 1990. 111 pp. First thus. Hardcover with laminated, pictorial covers. Decorative endpapers. Profuse b/w & color illustrations, photos, & plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Gift inscription on title page. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 9519981292 $30. |
| 177019 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $65. |
| 183135 STANSKY, Peter (ed.). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $3.95. |
| 197331 STEIN, George H. THE WAFFEN SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. xxxiv + 330pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very good. $19.95. |
| 192479 STEVENSON, A. M. RUBENS: Paintings and Drawings. NY: Oxford University, 1939. 302 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with brown stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w plates. Multiple color plates tipped in. Index. Good. No DJ. Covers yellowed, with some foxing. Text-edges yellowed. Endpapers yellowed. Plug of dozen pages with creased and/or torn corners. Rear flap of DJ laid in. $25. |
| 179714 STILLMAN, Edmund (ed.). BITTER HARVEST: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Praeger, (1959). 313 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Francois Bondy. Very Good-. Name label front endpaper, cover edges scuffed. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Stories, poems and essays serve a damaging indictment of the Communist state. Includes Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. |
| 181751 STOCK, Dennis. PROVENCE MEMORIES. NY: Graphic Society, 1988. Unpaginated. 1st American edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful photographs of Italy. Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine but for faint yellowing along top/bottom edges and minor edgewear. ISBN: 0821217151 $24.95. |
| 176984 STOJANOVIC, Svetozar. IN SEARCH OF DEMOCRACY IN SOCIALISM: History and Party Consciousness. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1981. 145 pages. Hardback. Translated by Gerson S. Sher. Owners odd mark front endpaper, touch of dustjacket scuffing, otherwise Fine in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0879751614 $7.95. Radical critique of Marxist theory and practice in contemporary communist societies in Eastern Europe. |
| 197438 STRAWSON, John. HITLER AS MILITARY COMMANDER. London: Sphere Books, 1973. 254 pages [+ 16 pp. b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Photographs. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light edgewear; mild age-toning to interiors. ISBN: 0722182090 $7.95. |
| 186065 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 181227 STURMTHAL, Adolf. THE TRAGEDY OF EUROPEAN LABOR 1918-1939. NY: Columbia University, 1943. 389 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. A little ink marginalia in the last chapter and a few sentences lightly underlined in pencil. $8.95. |
| 197437 SYDNOR, Charles W., Jr. SOLDIERS OF DESTRUCTION: The SS Death's Head Division, 1933-1945. Princeton University, 1990. xx+375 pages. Trade paperback. Photographs. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0691008531 $8.95. |
| 186132 SZABO, Tamas. BOY ON THE ROOFTOP. Little, Brown and Co., 1958. 180 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Translated from the French by David Hughes. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing at the cover corners. Lightly cuffed jacket has light edge wear, 5 tiny edge tears, light spine fading. $20. 'Authentic account of the Budapest revolt by a fifteen-year-old freedom fighter'. |
| 190243 TATE, Joan (translator). THE CHALLENGE OF HERITAGE: Thoughts at Midlife. Stockholm: Brombergs, 1993. 250 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to boards; DJ faintly scuffed. In protective glassine. ISBN: 917608633X $11.95. Contributors include: Viveka Adelsward, Anders Bergkrantz, Dorotea Bromberg, Tore Browaldh, Angelo Calom de Sa, Gustaf Hermeren, Sture Lindmark, Curt Nicolin, Boris Pankin, Mildred von Platen, Agneta Pleijel, Hans Rausing, Sven Hampus Salen, Harry Schein, Anna Sidenbladh Morner, Maxine F. Singer, Anna Sjodahl, Bengt Westerberg & Anne Wibble. |
| 192909 TAYLOR, William J., and Paul M. Cole. NORDIC DEFENSE: Comparative Decision Making. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1985. 218 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables and figures. Notes. Index. VG. Spine-ends lightly worn. Couple dozen pages with highlighting or underlining. ISBN: 0669097462 $14.95. |
| 183868 TELLEZ, Antonio. (Stuart Christie; Octavio Alberola). SABATE: Guerrilla Extraordinary. London: Cienfuegos Press, 1974. 183 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Translated by Stuart Christie. Short intro piece, 'Sabate in Perspective,' by Octavio Alberola printed inside the covers and the rear. Very Good. $25. Account of the Revolution and post-revolution armed anarchist struggle against the fascist government. A moving and compelling story of one of the best-known Spanish resistance fighters -- Francisco Sabate, aka 'El Quico', Franco's 'Public Enemy No. 1' until his death in a hail of bullets in 1960. Details 'a little known period in Spanish history' and its influence on contemporary urban guerrillas in Europe and South America. Published by Stuart Christie, himself arrested for trying to assassinate Franco. |
| 190773 TEMCOV, Joanne L. MARIKA: A Bulgarian Odyssey, Adventures of Bulgarian Dreamers. Edmonds: Prometheus, 1999. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has slight soiling. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0965193519 $35. |
| 181331 THOMAS, Edith. LOUISE MICHEL. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1980. 443 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Notes. Bibliography. Black Rose No. J58. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919619074 $11.95. Biography of the schoolteacher, famed activist of the Paris Commune of 1871, prison convict, poet, and anarchist militant who was a close associate of Sbastien Faure. Her funeral was a huge occasion, with red flags and 100,000 mourners. Memorial services were held for her throughout France, and in London. ''The little girl who used to sit by the fire and listen to her grandfather's stories of the heroes of old, had now herself become a legend''. - Jayacintha Danaswamy. |
| 192232 THOMAS, F. Richard, Editor. AMERICANS IN DENMARK: Comparisons of the Two Cultures By Writers, Artists, and Teachers. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1990. 156 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliography. F / Very Good. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; covers (especially back) with light rubbing, scratching, denting and related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 080931536X $19.95. |
| 181065 THOMPSON, Laurence. THE GREATEST TREASON: The Untold Story of Munich. NY: Morrow, 1968. 298 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, notes and sources, index. Near Fine- in moderately used Very Good DJ, price clipped. In protective mylar. $1. |
| 187145 TOLLIK, Janiny. NIGDY WIECEJ. [Wiscej]. Reprodukcje obrazow Janiny Tollik. Cztery Lata Przezyc Oswiecimia. Warsaw: Panstwowe muzeum w Oswiecimiu, 1951. 16 (duotone?) plates (9-1/2x13-1/2 inches / 25x35 cm) laid in large illustrated portfoio, with large 8 page introductory pamphlet by Zygmunt Balicki. Fine plates & intro pamphlet, in Good portfolio. The left-hand side of the holding section of the portfolio has wear and 3/4 of it is split. $125. Illustrations of Auschwitz. Plate titles in 4 languages (Polish, Russian, French, English). Intro in Polish only. The illustrations appear to be (sublte) duotone reproductions. |
| 190193 TOOR, Frances. FESTIVALS AND FOLKWAYS OF ITALY. NY: Crown, 1953. 312 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a G+ dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Light corner wear. Dj: with edge & corner wear all around; 2-inch closed tear on rear panel aDJacent to spine; & some discoloration - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 179724 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with small piece missing and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 182593 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small name label front endpaper. Tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0030445469 $4.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 190185 TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh. THE AGE OF EXPANSION: Europe and the World, 1559-1660. London: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 360 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 604 color illustrations with 185 of them in color. 419 photographs, drawings, engravings & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for pages are beginning to age in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light edgewear & faint rubbing. $19.95. |
| 179761 TRISKA, Jan F., and Charles Gati (eds.). BLUE-COLLAR WORKERS IN EASTERN EUROPE. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1981. 302 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Notes on contributors. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0043210287 $6.95. The attitudes and political disposition of the East European working class, covering major issues which brought about the workers' rebellion in Poland in the summer of 1980, with an assessment of that crisis and its sequels. |
| 178507 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: Workers' International Review, no date, ca, 1956. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Workers International Review Pamphlet #2. Very Good but for small cover tears head/foot of spine. $11.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, issued in response to events in Hungary 1956. |
| 182869 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: The Militant, 1982. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0906582067 $7.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, an unfinished article first published in 1940. |
| 195710 TUCHMAN, Barbara W. THE PROUD TOWER: A Portrait of the World before the War, 1890-1914. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. xv+528 pp. Hardback. Photos. References. Index. Book club edition. Very good+ cloth in near fine dust jacket. Some foxing to top edge; former owner's name. Dj in protective glassine wrapper. $15. |
| 179785 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Light sunning along cover edges, otherwise unread, Near Fine in Very Good self wraps. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $5.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 179786 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.). SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled self-wraps. Photos. Miscellaneous texts translated from the Polish. Light sunning along spine, Very Good+. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $3.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 185725 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 176878 URIBE, Vicente. YANKEE IMPERIALISM IN SPAIN. NY: New Century, 1949. 32 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Price blotted out with black marker. ISBN: B0007FA828 $8.95. |
| 186920 URIBE, Vicente. YANKEE IMPERIALISM IN SPAIN. NY: New Century, 1949. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Staples rusted. ISBN: B0007FA828 $9.95. |
| 186459 VACULIK, Ludvik. [Vaclav Havel, intro]. A CUP OF COFFEE WITH MY INTERROGATOR: The Prague Chronicles of Ludvik Vaculik. Readers International, 1987. iv+127 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Introduction by Vaclav Havel. ISBN: 0930523350 $4.95. Short witty and ironical essays spanning a 15-year period in Czechoslovakia which appeared in underground samizdat form - a land where nowadays Svejk is said to rule. |
| 176879 VALPREDA, Pietro. THE VALPREDA PAPERS: The Prison Diaries of Pietro Valpreda. London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. 315 pages. Hardcover. Translated from Italian Introduction by Gaia Servadio. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A few light stains top page edges. ISBN: 0575019786 $19.95. Story of an Italian anarchist and ballet dancer interrogated by the Italian cops for 38 days and became a cause celebre. He was 'suicided' out a police window by his interrogators. |
| 195417 VOMECOURT, Philippe de. WHO LIVED TO SEE THE DAY: France in Arms 1940-45. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1961. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 187665 VRIESEN, Gustav, & Max Imdahl. ROBERT DELAUNAY: LIGHT AND COLOR NY: Abrams, 1967. 116 pp. Oversize hardback. First U. S. edition. 16 color plates, 70 B&W figures. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Light stain on outer edge near bottom. Front front endpaper has a half inch square smudge at top where a sticker was torn off. Dj in almost perfect condition, in protective glassine. $64.95. Translated from the German by Maria Pelikan. |
| 192705 WALKER, Hugh. THE LITERATURE OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1931. 1067 pp. Reprint. Gray-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Pages with light undulation adjacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 180872 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 192885 WARE, George W. GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN PORCELAIN. NY: Bonanza Books, 1963. 244 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. NF / VG. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Dj: with rubbing; light edge and corner wear; spine panel with a touch of fading. $14.95. |
| 184148 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $25. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 192879 WERNER, Alfred. INNESS LANDSCAPES. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 87 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0823025535 $23. |
| 191169 WHITE, Dan. THE SPLINTERED PARTY: National Liberalism in Hessen & the Reich, 1867-1918. Cambridge: Harvard, 1976. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674749953 $15.95. |
| 186357 WHITESIDE, Thomas. AN AGENT IN PLACE: The Wennerstrom Affair. Viking Press, 1966. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread book, lightly rubbed jacket has two tiny closed tears rear panel. Tight and bright, no names or markings. $4.75. The extraordinary case of the high Swedish officer who for 15 years betrayed the West. |
| 182755 WILLIAMS, Gwyn A. PROLETARIAN ORDER: Antonio Gramsci, Factory Councils and the Origins of Italian Communism, 1911-1921. London: Pluto Press, 1975. 368 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0902818651 $66. |
| 180413 WILLIAMS, Roger L. THE FRENCH REVOLUTION OF 1870-1871. NY: Norton, 1969. 232 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Maps, bibliographical essay. Index. Very Good+. Minor bit of cover wear, but text pages clean and tight. $4.95. Focus on the Paris Commune. |
| 177028 WILSON, H.W. CONVICTED OUT OF HER OWN MOUTH: The Record of German Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. 32 pages. Stapled softcover; Blue-green wraps; 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches. Reprinted from The National Review. Cover is darkened around the edges and has pencil lines under 'German Crimes'& 'Wilson', otherwise Very Good. Interior pages are Near Fine. ISBN: B00086O4T4 $25. 'Copies can be obtained from the G.H. Doran Company, New York, 5 cents' printed inside front cover. Rear outside wrap advertises other 'Pamphlets on the War' by the publisher (all in British prices). Apparent variant issue; This pamphlet differs from another copy cited as having 34 pages with an additional 2 pages of the publisher's advertising. Scarce. |
| 179926 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE AMERICAN SCRAP BOOK / EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 + 398 pages. 2nd printings. 2 volumes. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Frontis, with protective tissues intact. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. No dustjackets. $23. Companion volumes. Articles on Lindbergh; Isadora Duncan; Russia; Hoover; Robert E. Lee; World War One; Hoboes; Finances; Suffrage; Mexico; Science, Weather; the assassination of Rasputin to a French estimate of Charlie Chaplin, etc. The format is based on Hubbard's 'Scrap Book' but the content is quite different and unique. |
| 197214 WOLFRAM, Herwig. HISTORY OF THE GOTHS. Berkeley: University of California, 1988. xii+613 pp. Hardback. Translated by Thomas J. Dunlap. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $11.95. New and completely revised from the second German edition. |
| 183330 WROE, Ann. A FOOL AND HIS MONEY: Life in a Partitioned Town in Fourteenth-Century France. Hill and Wang Pub, 1995. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, sources. Fine, but for small felt-tip mark on bottom, in Fine dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809045958 $2.95. |
| 193291 WYSSENBACH, Willy (Editor). NORWEGIAN SALMON INTERNATIONAL CHEFS' RECIPES. Oslo: Gyydenal Norsk, 1986. 124 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 10.75 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with some light edge and corner wear. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; lower edge of rear panel with a bit of rippling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 8205173672 $35. |
| 193390 ZEMAN, Miroslav, et al. CLOSE ENCOUNTER: Bratislava-Amsterdam. Bratislava: Slovak Republic, 1993. 119 pp. Edition limited to 600 copies. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 12 inches. Profuse color plates. Text in English and Czeck. Paperback with a dust cover. VG-. Dj with soiling along spine and fore edge. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 8090097049 $19.95. |
| 197436 ZILBERT, Edward R. ALBERT SPEER AND THE NAZI MINISTRY OF ARMS: Economic Institutions and Industrial Production in the German War Economy. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Publishers, 1981. 305 pages. Hardback. Tables. Fold-out chart inside back cover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0838617093 $69.95. |