

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 217369 ABRAMS, Robert E. (editor). TREASURES OF DISNEY ANIMATION ART. Abbeville Press, 1982. 319 pages. Oversized Hardcover (12 x 15.25 inches and weighs roughly seven pounds). Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. First edition, fourth printing. Very Good-. Embossed orange cloth in dust jacket. Some soft creases and minor wear to Dustjacket; back hinge starting. Else a clean and very good copy. ISBN: 0896595811 $70. From the vast (and zealously safeguarded) Disney Archives, the editor has chosen over 500 paintings, sketches and drawings, representative of Disney productions and the art form of animation. |
| 204502 AGEE, James. AGEE ON FILM. Volume One: Reviews and Comments; Volume Two: Five Film Scripts. [1,2]. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 432pp + 488 pages. Two volumes, Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder marks bottom. Jackets in protective mylars. $27. Volume One, Classic reviews of films of the 1940s and comments by James Agee, drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Volume Two, Five Film Scripts by Agee, Foreword by John Huston. 'Noa Noa', 'The African Queen', 'The Night of the Hunter', 'The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky', and 'Blue Hotel'. Agee was one of the most noted film critics of the 1940s. |
| 211079 AGEE, James. AGEE ON FILM. Volume One: Reviews and Comments. Grosset and Dunlap, 1967. 432 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket: The small red title on the spine is heavily faded, small tear bottom rear spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $14.95. James Agee, American poet, novelist, and one of the most influential film critics of the '30s & '40s. Classic reviews of films of the 1940s and comments by Agee, drawings by Tomi Ungerer. |
| 208957 AGEE, James. [John Huston]. AGEE ON FILM. Volume Two (2): Five Film Scripts. Perigee Putnam, 1983. x+488 pages. 1st Perigee printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0399508716 $8.95. Scripts by Agee: 'Noa Noa', 'The African Queen', 'The Night of the Hunter', 'The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky', and 'Blue Hotel'. Agee was one of the most noted film critics of the 1940s. |
| 206850 AHERNE, Owen. MAN ON FIRE. Avon Books, 1957. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Photos. Avon # T-177. Very Good. Nice bright copy with light thin creases to front and rear. No names or spine creases. $3.95. Movie tie-in. Novelization of the screenplay by Ronald MacDougall based upon the work by Malvin Wald and Jack Jacobs; the film starred Bing Crosby. |
| 218696 ALICOATE, Jack [editor]. THE 1945 FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES: Twenty-seventh Annual Edition. [No place]: The Film Daily, 1945. 992 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Indices. Good. Board hinges loose; wear along board edges. $45. |
| 221821 ALLEN, Don. FINALLY TRUFFAUT. A Film-by-Film Guide to the Master Filmmaker's Legacy. New York: Beaufort Book Publishers, 1985. 240 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0825303354 $13.95. Revised from his earlier book, Truffaut, this volume encompasses the filmmaker's entire oeuvre. |
| 212113 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. Random House, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394497430 $19.95. |
| 216767 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. London: Elm Tree Books, 1976. 210 pages. Hardcover. First British edition. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Bump to bottom corner of cover board and Dustjacket. Dustjacket shows light creasing to top edge and top of spine. ISBN: 0241894956 $14.95. |
| 213965 ALTMAN, Robert & Frank Barhydt and Raymond Carver. SHORT CUTS: The Screenplay. Capra Press, 1993. Black trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0884963780 $12.95. Portraits by Don Bachardy. Based on Stories by Raymond Carver. |
| 204912 ANDERSEN, Christopher. YOUNG KATE: The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood that shaped an American Legend. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with pictures. Index. Very Good+ but for 3 page corners folded over in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805007091 $2.95. |
| 205032 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 210582 ANNAN, David. ROBOT: The Mechanical Monster. Bounty Books, 1976. 111 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Scattered light foxing to the endpapers. Small jacket piece missing top front edge with magic tape along the top edge. $2.95. |
| 210567 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine faintly sunned, tiny bit of corner wear. Price intact. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $12.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer - outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power - and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 206250 AROS, Andrew (as conceived by Richard B. Dimmitt). AN ACTOR GUIDE TO THE TALKIES, 1965 through 1974. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1977. 771 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, black cloth. Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810810522 $9.95. Who played in what old movie. |
| 204840 AUERBACH, Irving. ARE UNIONS NECESSARY?. SF: Irving and Myrtle Auerbach, (1954). 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a quite tiny tear top front corner. $8.95. 'Labor's Golden Book.' Topics include 'Right to Work' law, being a successful shop steward, committeeman, delegate; time and motion study and job evaluation; how to organize the unorganized on the job, and other, always timely, subjects. By a veteran film writer, producer and union activist. |
| 216543 BAILEY, Margaret J. THOSE GLORIOUS GLAMOUR YEARS. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1982. 379 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and stills. Very Good / Good+. Head of spine bumped. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Fore edge and lower text-edge with light coffee stains. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on lower edge of front panel; surfaces with light rubbing, scratching and related wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0806507845 $40. |
| 211273 BARONI, Maurizio, et al. BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI. Milano: Mediane Srl, 2008. xvii, 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, most in full color. CD present. Project, research and filmography by Maurizio Baroni and Marco D'Ubaldo. Translated by Pat Scalabrino. New. A Fine unopened copy in shrink wrap. ISBN: 8889886196 $19.95. Dual language, text in Italian and English. Collection of posters, rare on-set photographs, complete filmography in chronological order, and CD with original tracks from his most famous movies. |
| 207149 BARZMAN, Norma. THE RED AND THE BLACKLIST: A Memoir of a Hollywood Insider. Thunder's Mouth / Nation Books, 2003. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple thumb smudges on the fore-edge. ISBN: 1560254661 $6.95. |
| 203788 BAXTER, Stanley and Ken Hoare. STANLEY BAXTER ON SCREEN. London: Hobbs/Michael Joseph, 1980. 95 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Warmly Inscribed and 'SIGNED by the Author' (Ken Hoare only). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718119630 $8.95. Very Scarce in US and signed. |
| 202453 BERG, A. Scott. GOLDWYN: A Biography. Knopf, 1989. 579 pages, [56]p. of plates. Book club edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394510593 $3.45. |
| 209404 BERGAN, Ronald. JEAN RENOIR: Projections of Paradise. Overlook Hardcover, 1994. 378 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, filmography, index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0879515376 $7.95. |
| 210716 BERGAN, Ronald. [Sergei Eisenstein]. SERGEI EISENSTEIN: A Life in Conflict. Overlook Press, 1999. xvi, 384 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid copy, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 087951924X $13.95. |
| 206867 BERGMAN, Ingmar. THE SERPENT'S EGG. Pantheon Books, 1977. 123 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B&W photos. Film script translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Nice bright copy with small felt-tip remainder mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 039441358X $5.95. |
| 209403 BERTIN, Celia. JEAN RENOIR: A Life in Pictures. Johns Hopkins University, 1991. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography, index, filmography. Translated by Mireille and Leonard Muellner. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. A few minute spots on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801841844 $9.95. |
| 207823 BESSER, Howard and Karen Murphy. UCB MEDIA RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO FILM STUDENTS. 2nd Edition. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1978. 40 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine-. $14.95. Previously entitled 'Film-Study Resources Available to UCB Students: Non-Print Materials and Journals'. Besser is also co-author of 'Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information'. |
| 201863 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 202123 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 202125 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1981. 52 pages. 3rd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Wraps, stapled. Light cover soil, Very Good. $15. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals' (1980) which contains detailed information on the journals covered here. Notation guide to where journals are indexed. The number of libraries canvassed is increased to include the entire state college and university system and all UC campuses as well as several major film libraries and a number of public libraries in the SF Bay area. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 202634 BESSIE, Alvah. THE SYMBOL. NY: Random House, 1966. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0006DHOL4 $4.95. Novelization of a Hollywood starlet, paralleling Marilyn Monroe's life - which caused some stink when published. Bessie was a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 205197 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 207325 BISKIND, Peter. DOWN AND DIRTY PICTURES: Miramax, Sundance, and the Rise of Independent Film. Simon and Schuster, 2004. 544 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. One page corner in the index has been turned down. ISBN: 068486259X $6.95. Biskind also wrote 'Easy Riders, Raging Bulls'. |
| 208743 BISKIND, Peter. GODS AND MONSTERS: Thirty Years of Writing on Film and Culture from One of America's Most Incisive Writers. Nation Books, 2004. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Name and phone number rear blank page. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creasing. ISBN: 1560255455 $3.95. Biskind also wrote 'Easy Riders, Raging Bulls' and 'Down and Dirty Pictures'. |
| 204016 BLUESTONE, George. NOVELS INTO FILM. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1957. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which is lightly spine faded, with light edge wear. Book cover very bright and clean. ISBN: B0007DFEZQ $17.95. |
| 210065 BOGLE, Donald. BRIGHT BOULEVARDS, BOLD DREAMS: The Story of Black Hollywood. One World/Ballantine, 2005. 411 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0345454189 $11.95. |
| 218428 BOJARSKI, Richard and Kenneth Beals. THE FILMS OF BORIS KARLOFF. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel, 1974. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wear, scuffing, small tears and dings to Dustjacket edges. Good reference copy. ISBN: 0806503963 $14.95. |
| 215250 BRADBURY, Ray, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, Pat Cadigan, Alan Dean Foster, David Gerrold and many more. KONG UNBOUND: The Cultural Impact, Pop Mythos, and Scientific Plausibility of a Cinematic Legend. Pocket Books, 2005. 284 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1416516700 $6.95. |
| 208880 BRANDO, Anna Kashfi and E.P. Stein. [Marlin Brando]. BRANDO FOR BREAKFAST. Crown Publishers, 1979. viii+273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light soiling of outside edges of the text block. Rear jacket flap has 3 tiny tears and a couple short creases. Book is internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517536862 $2.95. |
| 203579 BRIGGS, Joe Bob. IRON JOE BOB. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0871134888 $5.95. Joe Bob wails against modern-day American wienies, wimps and women. A humorous attack on the establishment, lampooning pompous politicians and other sacred cows. Goes through all five phases of the path to manhood: Sweating, Yelling, Crying, Drum-beating, and Ripping Your Shirt Off Even If It's Expensive. |
| 207007 BROOKS, Terry. STAR WARS: Episode I - The Phantom Menace. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Random House Audio, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 9.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Alexander Adams. Unabridged. As New. Still in unopened shrink wrap, gift or collector quality. ISBN: 0375406557 $10.95. From the Brooks' novel based on the screenplay. Originally sold for 40 bucks. |
| 215000 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 215014 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 739 pages. Fifth printing - large type edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Fore edge with a couple small coffee stains. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375432302 $20. |
| 210140 BROWNSTEIN, Ronald. THE POWER AND THE GLITTER: The Hollywood-Washington Connection. Pantheon Books, 1991. 437 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $5.95. 'Explores the intimate connections between Hollywood and Washington that have radically transformed American political culture.' The textbook on the subject. |
| 207491 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 208245 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 210225 BURKE, John. THE BEATLES IN A HARD DAY'S NIGHT. Dell, 1964. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Photos. Dell 0489. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin vertical spine crease and creasing along the spine at the front cover fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $5.95. |
| 210238 BURNS, Ernest D. (editor). CINEMABILIA: Film Book List, Catalog IV - 1972. NY: Cinemabilia, 1972. 264 pages. Trade paperback with a photo & 2 illustrations, addenda and index. Single page, printed 2-sides, of New Acquisitions, Forthcoming titles and Omissions, laid in. Very Good. Spine is lightly faded (common) and has a reading crease. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001R64O8A $9.95. Comprehensive 'Catalogue of Film Literature' by a premier specialist at the time: 3,500 listings, including works on radio and television, presented in 17 categories. |
| 210336 BURTON, Dee. [Woody Allen]. I DREAM OF WOODY. William Morrow, 1984. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Filmography, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover has a little light fading at the top and bottom of the spine edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Short stray pencil mark front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or tears. ISBN: 0688015565 $14.95. |
| 209633 BUTLER, Andrew M. [Philip K. Dick]. PHILIP K. DICK (The Pocket Essential). Pocket Essentials, 2000. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047293 $5.95. |
| 205960 CAHN, William. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT COMEDIANS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 221 pages + index. Reprint. Large Hardback, black leatherette. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine a bit dull from light fading. ISBN: B0006DYOBM $4.95. 'Nostalgic and lively picture and text survey of the traditions of American comedy'. |
| 204599 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $40. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 208919 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon and Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 216736 CHANDLER, Charlotte. INGRID: Ingrid Bergman, A Personal Biography. Simon and Schuster, 2007. 334 pages. Hardcover. Filmography. Index. REVIEW Copy with publisher's promotional material laid-in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0743294211 $13.95. |
| 218794 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BLUE DAHLIA. A Screenplay. Popular Library, 1976. 224 pages. [+ viii pages. b/w plates]. Mass Market Paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small split forming at edge of spine. ISBN: 0445043539 $11.95. Raymond Chandler's screenplay, written in 1945, for the Paramount Pictures film starring Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Includes a memoir by John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Cover features a color reproduction of the movie poster; plates include one photo of Chandler and reproductions of lobby cards. |
| 204890 CHESHIRE, David. THE BOOK OF VIDEO PHOTOGRAPHY: A Handbook for the Amateur Movie-Maker. NY: Knopf, 1990. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587448 $6.95. |
| 222110 CHESTER, Lewis. TOOTH & CLAW: The Inside Story of Spitting Image. Faber and Faber, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 16 pages of photographic plates. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0571145574 $9.95. |
| 222114 CHRISTIE, Ian. A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (BFI Film Classics). British Film Institute, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0851704794 $7.95. |
| 223497 CHRISTOPHER, Nicholas. SOMEWHERE IN THE NIGHT: Film Noir and the American City. Free Press, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0684828030 $9.95. |
| 219579 CHURCHILL, Ward. FANTASIES OF THE MASTER RACE: Literature, Cinema and the Colonization of American Indians. City Lights, 1998. 281 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for light spine creasing. Other than that book is glossy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0872863484 $8.95. |
| 207494 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 209877 CLERGUE, Lucien. JEAN COCTEAU AND THE TESTAMENT OF ORPHEUS. Viking Studio, 2001. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front flap corner. ISBN: 0670892580 $7.95. |
| 221945 COCTEAU, Jean. SOUVENIR PORTRAITS: Paris in the Belle Epoque. Robson Books, 1991. Hardcover. Translated by Jesse Browner. With 57 of Cocteau's sketches. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. One very small tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other jacket wear. ISBN: 0860517101 $11.95. |
| 209109 COCTEAU, Jean. [Robert Phelps]. PROFESSIONAL SECRETS: An Autobiography of Jean Cocteau. Drawn, from his Lifetime Writings, by Robert Phelps. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1970. xiii+331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations. Translated by Richard Howard. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small minor dampstain spine bottom. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0374237522 $13.95. |
| 210407 COTT, Jonathan. HE DREAMS WHAT IS GOING ON INSIDE HIS HEAD: Ten Years of Writing. Straight Arrow Books, 1973. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very Good. Tight copy with moderate spine discoloring and two reading creases. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0879320656 $4.95. Trade paperback. |
| 210756 COX, Alex. X FILMS: True Confessions of a Radical Filmmaker. Soft Skull Press, 2008. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1593761937 $4.95. |
| 215867 CURRIE, Hector. CINEMA DRAMA SCHEMA: Eastern Metaphysic in Western Art. Philosophical Library, 1985. 225 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Promotional material from publisher laid in. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 1/4 inch and 3/4 inch tears down top of back wrap. ISBN: 080222461 $11.95. |
| 203789 DA, Lottie and Jan Alexander. BAD GIRLS OF THE SILVER SCREEN. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1989. 210 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0881845124 $3.95. |
| 218898 DANCYGER, Ken and Jeff Rush. ALTERNATIVE SCRIPTWRITING: Writing Beyond the Rules. Second Edition. Boston: Focal Press, 1995. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. One faint smudge on fore-edge. ISBN: 0240802187 $9.95. |
| 208100 DARDIS, Tom. HAROLD LLOYD: The Man on the Clock. Penguin, 1984. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Filmography. Notes and sources. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, cover with thin corner crease top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140075550 $8.95. |
| 213892 DAVIS, Kathy Randall. BUT WHAT'S HE REALLY LIKE?. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1970. 113 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 7.75 x 8 inches. Profuse letters (reproduced), & b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good- in Good. Light corner wear. Half-dozen tiny white stains on surface of each cover. Jacket: half-inch piece missing on front panel aDJacent to spine; couple scrapes & pieces of label on lowermost margin of front panel; medium edge & corner wear; medium rubbing, soiling & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective mylar. $125. |
| 215190 DE ROCHEMONT, Louis. CINERAMA HOLIDAY - The 2nd Cinerama Presentation. Los Angeles: Stanley Warner, 1953. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed with a bit of light staining along fore edge of front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. $14.95. |
| 215919 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. Faber and Faber, 2006. 438 pages. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 216705 DERN, Bruce with Christopher Fryer and Robert Crane. THINGS I'VE SAID, BUT PROBABLY SHOULDN'T HAVE: An Unrepentant Memoir. John Wiley and Sons, 2007. 291 pages. Trade paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine. Publisher sticker to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0470106379 $9.95. |
| 214945 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 204302 DIMMITT, Richard. A TITLE GUIDE TO THE TALKIES: A Comprehensive Listing of 16,000 Feature-Length Films From October, 1927, Until December, 1963. Volume 1 and 2. NY: Scarecrow Press, 1965. 2,133 pages. 1st edition. Two volumes. Hardcover, black cloth. Good+. Nice Ex-library copies with minimal markings: One volume has library stamp top; both have reference stamp and card pockets on the front endpapers. ISBN: B0006BMS8K $9.95. |
| 206249 DIMMITT, Richard. AN ACTOR GUIDE TO THE TALKIES: A Comprehensive Listing of 8,000 Feature-Length Films from January, 1949, Until December, 1964. Volume 1 and 2. NY: Scarecrow Press, 1965. 1,555 pages. 1st edition. Two volumes. Hardcover, black cloth. Near Fine. Misbound, with pages 923-954 missing, and pages 955-986 bound-in twice. No dustjackets, as issued. $5.95. Who played in what old movie. |
| 221933 DUNCAN, Jody [editor]. CINEFEX. Number 110. (SPIDER-MAN; PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN 3; CHILDREN OF MEN). Don Shay, 2008. Trade paperback. Color illustrations. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000WI3JAS $9.95. |
| 222359 DURGNAT, Raymond. THE STRANGE CASE OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK or, The Plain Man's Hitchcock. The MIT Press, 1978. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Filmography. Index. Near Fine. Slight wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. One light crease to spine. ISBN: 0262540347 $25. |
| 222765 DURGNAT, Raymond. JEAN RENOIR. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. xiii + 429 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good, lightly worn dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520022831 $9.95. |
| 206543 EISENSTEIN, Sergei. IVAN THE TERRIBLE (Classic film scripts). NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 264 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good+. No names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 0671204475 $3.95. |
| 210302 EISENSTEIN, Sergei. FILM FORM: Essays in Film Theory and THE FILM SENSE. Meridian Books, 1967. 296 pages. 7th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography of Eisenstein's Writings in English. Sources. Index. Edited and translated by Jay Leyda. Very Good+. Light crease to front cover and the first 5 pages, tiny label removal scar bottom front corner of the cover, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Two Complete and Unabridged Works. |
| 220106 EISENSTEIN, Sergei. NOTES OF A FILM DIRECTOR. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1959. 208 pages. plus 32 unpaginated pages of drawings, croquis, and sketches. Hardback. Good in Fair dustjacket which has tears and chips. Book shows signs of having had moisture damge at some point. This book was printed in the USSR and the paper used shows signs of yellowing. $14.95. |
| 216635 EISNER, Lotteh. THE HAUNTED SCREEN: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. 359 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w stills. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly yellowed. Light reading creases. Back cover with price blacked out. ISBN: 0520024796 $14.95. |
| 215301 ERICKSON, Hal. BASEBALL IN THE MOVIES: A Comprehensive Reference, 1915-1991. Jefferson: McDonald, 1992. ix+402 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small crease to top edge of one page. ISBN: 0899506577 $30. |
| 218607 EVERSON, William K. THE FILMS OF LAUREL AND HARDY. Cadillac Publishing, 1967. 223 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good-. Corners of cloth boards lightly bumped and worn. $9.95. |
| 209397 FALLACI, Oriana. LIMELIGHTERS. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. xii + 244 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Near Fine in a Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny light fore-edge stain. Jacket has heavy wear at the head of the spine, wear at the top corners and front flap fold, small scrape front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $75. Interviews with Mary Hemingway, Robert Kennedy, Ingrid Bergman, Federico Fellini, Jeanne Moreau, Alfred Hitchcock, Arletty, Antonio Ordonez, Duchess of Alba, El Cordobes, Sammy Davis Jr., Anna Magnani, Sean Connery, Geraldine Chaplin and Jaime de Mora. |
| 208551 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 206941 FAST, Howard. THE HILL: An Original Screenplay. Doubleday, 1964. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Ted and Jean - Love, admiration, respect' and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top has a little light spotting. Jacket is bright and clean, with small edge tear bottom front edge, tiny tears top spine corners, small tears rear flap corners. In protective mylar. $35. 'A modern miracle play' based on the account of Christ's passion in the Gospel of Saint Mark, the modern Calvary set in Harlem. |
| 210097 FAULKNER, Christopher and Paul Duncan (editor). JEAN RENOIR: A Conversation with His Films, 1894-1979. Taschen, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule wear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 3822830976 $19.95. |
| 206145 FIELD, Evan [pseudonym for Marjorie Rosen and Joy Gould Boyum; Edward Gorey, illustrator]. WHAT NIGEL KNEW. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art and decorations by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0517544687 $3.95. A BlueRibbon Whodunit? The meanest, most powerful gossip columnist in America is strangled to death with his own typewriter ribbon at the New York Film Festival. See Hubin, 'Crime Fiction IV: A Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000'. |
| 218484 FIENUP-RIORDAN, Ann. FREEZE FRAME: Alaska Eskimos in the Movies. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 234 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973978 $14.95. |
| 205730 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New Concise Edition. NY: Abrams, 1975. 160 pages. 1st printing of this Edition. Oversized Hardback. 251 illustrations including over 170 full color plates. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has name inside cover. Front of jacket has tiny chip and two short closed tears. ISBN: 0810903210 $6.95. |
| 212477 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. Abrams, 1973. 458 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - the large & colorful cardboard Mickey Mouse on front cover is holding a paint brush, the brush is slightly bent & loose, foxing to page edges. ISBN: 0810901226 $40. |
| 215920 FINE, Marshall. ACCIDENTAL GENIUS: How John Cassavetes Invented the American Independent Film. Hyperion / Miramax, 2005. xiii+ 482 pages. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardcover. Filmography. Notes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Smudge to fore-edge; light shelfwear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1401352499 $11.95. A fascinating look at the man who shaped American film-making form the outside. Fine combines Cassavetes' life with a study of his works for a compelling look at hsi maverick life and legacy. |
| 210168 Foreign Languages Press. MINE WARFARE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 178 pages. Oblong trade paperback. 178 B&W photos. Good. Cover splits along the spine (neatly repaired). Solid copy, internally clean throughout. No names or markings. $19.95. A 'picture-story book based on the film by the same name,' about the communist Chinese resistance against Japanese troops during WWII. |
| 215381 FOSS, Bob. FILMMAKING: Narrative & Structural Techniques. Hollywood: Silman-James, 1992. First Edition. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine with some wear to corners. ISBN: 0879505142 $9.95. |
| 211496 FOSS, Chris. 21st CENTURY FOSS. Sussex: Dragon's Dream, 1978. 144 pages. Stated 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Foss's futuristic conceptions. Introduction by Alejandro Jodorowsky. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a price erasure and a small bicycle stamped on it. Covers have light wear, bottom corners have barely perceptible tiny creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0906196094 $50. |
| 207156 FREDERIKSEN, H. Allan. COMMUNITY ACCESS VIDEO. Santa Cruz: Johnny Video Publications, 1972. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good. $20. A basic introduction and how-to-do video. |
| 208198 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 207720 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $21. |
| 210542 G. L. Grosh and Sons. RENTAL CATALOGUE [Catalog]: Theatrical Scenery and Stage Draperies. (G. L. Grosh and Sons). Hollywood 29, California: G. L. Grosh and Sons, no date. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated covers. Black plastic comb binding. B&W photos throughout. Good. Damp damage to the bottom rear of the cover near the spine (3-inch crumpled tear and a small piece missing), with light damp ripple effect along the bottom edges of the last 50 pages, with minor or no affect to the photos. $20. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos, 2 per page, of the available scenery backings, profile cut outs, painted scrims, interiors, production settings, skies, ad curtains, novelty drops and draperies. |
| 207772 GARFIELD, David. A PLAYER'S PLACE: The Story of The Actors Studio. Macmillan, 1980. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Two minuscule tears bottom of jacket spine, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025426508 $7.95. '30-year cavalcade of the characters, the controversies, and the creative breakthroughs that radically altered the face of modern theater'. |
| 210660 GAVIN, James. STORMY WEATHER: The Life of Lena Horne. Atria Books, 2009. 598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Top of text block faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0743271432 $12.95. Began her career at 16 as a chorus girl at the Cotton Club in Harlem, appeared in the movies Cabin in the Sky and Stormy Weather with her Broadway career culminating in a one woman show. Horne was a strong civil rights advocate, refusing to perform in clubs where African-Americans were not admitted, marching during the civil rights movement in the 1960s. 'Stormy Weather' premiered with Horne, 'Bo Jangles' Robinson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, the Nicholas Brothers, & Katherine Dunham. A week before the premiere in 1943, Horne said, 'All we ask is that the Negro be portrayed as a normal person. A worker in a union meeting, a voter in the polls...or an elected official. Perhaps I'm being naive. Perhaps these things will never be straightened out on the screen itself, but will have to wait until... [they're] solved in real life'. |
| 202815 GEORGE, Nelson. BLACKFACE: Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies. NY: HarperTrade, 1994. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060171200 $4.95. African American critic, screenwriter and producer reviews the movies 1963-1993 from both an historical and personal viewpoint. |
| 213376 GIBSON, Mel & Ken Duncan. THE PASSION: Photography from the Movie The Passion of Christ. Wheaton: Tyndale House, 2004. Hardcover. Mint in Mint dust jacket - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0842373624 $11.95. Presents still photographs taken during the filming of Mel Gibson's 'The Passion of the Christ,' accompanied by passages from the gospels. |
| 210655 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER: Taschen Portfolio. Barnes & Noble, 2008. Not paginated. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, Elephant Folio, 12x15-1/4 inches. 14 color plates. Near Fine. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $24.95. Text in English, Deutsch, Francais, Espanol and Japanese. |
| 216034 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER ARh+. Germany: Taschen, 1996. 95 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color (and b/w) photos and plates. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing here and there. ISBN: 382289642X $11.95. |
| 214058 GILLIAM, Terry, John Cleese, Terry. MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (BOOK). London: Methuen, 1975. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Good. Above-average edge & corner wear. Covers well-rubbed. $25. |
| 211210 GILLIAM, Terry. GILLIAM ON GILLIAM. Faber and Faber, 1999. x, 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Filmography. Index. Edited, and with introduction, by Ian Christie. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges are lightly age-tanned (cheap paper). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0571191908 $12.95. Legendary battles with studios and financiers and much more. Gilliam is a famously candid commentator on his own work, and especially in these recorded interviews. |
| 211523 GILLIATT, Penelope. THREE-QUARTER FACE: Reports and Reflections. Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1980. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny label removal shadow front. Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0698110153 $5.95. Collection of 'reports and reflections' on film and filmmakers by the novelist, biographer and film critic. |
| 208101 GOLDMAN, Jane. THE X FILES: Book of the Unexplained. Volume One. Harper Prism, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, appears as new but for a few tiny pen dings on the rear panel of the jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0061052361 $5.95. |
| 212093 GRAHAM, Chapman, et al. THE LIFE OF BRIAN - Monty Python Scrapbook. London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. 63+ pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 11.25 x 13.5 inches. Profusely illustrated with stills, drawings, cartoons, etc. Good. General edge & corner wear. 4,5 cross-creases on spine. Some undulation of text due to binding stress. Surface creases on back cover. ISBN: 413465500 $13.95. |
| 207326 GRAY, Beverly. ROGER CORMAN: An Unauthorized Biography of the Godfather of Indie Filmmaking. Renaissance Books, 2000. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Filmography, Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1580631460 $7.95. King of the B movie in the 1950s, 60s and 70s, director, producer, writer. |
| 208199 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 220107 HALAS, John and Roger Manvell. THE TECHNIQUE OF FILM ANIMATION. Hastings House 1969. 362 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Selected Book List. Index. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 209028 HANLEY, Jack. STAR LUST. NY: Grayson Publishing, 1949. 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Foreword by Jack Woodford. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light wear at the bottom corners and top of spine corners. Jacket front is bright, wear along the fore-edge, wear and chipping head of the spine; spine is lightly sunned; rear has a small piece missing bottom, two tears along the top edge. Price intact. In protective mylar. $50. |
| 220223 Heritage Auction Galleries. HERITAGE AUCTION GALLERIES SIGNATURE ENTERTAINMENT MEMORABILIA AUCTION #634. Dallas: Heritage Auction Galleries, 2006. 464 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Light shelfwear; rubbing at top of spine. Very Good. $40. Catalogue of auction held October 6-7, 2006. Features the contents of the James Dean Museum (114 pages), plus an amazing assortment of musical and film ephemera, posters, records, guitars, photos, awards, etc. 3,481 items, described and photo-illustrated. |
| 210619 HERMAN, Gary and David Downing. JANE FONDA: All American Anti Heroine. Quick Fox, 1980. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Light bump top front corner else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825639441 $4.95. |
| 219986 HERZOG, Werner. OF WALKING IN ICE. Munich - Paris 11/23 to 12/14, 1974. Tanam Press, 1980. 90 pages. Trade paperback. First American edition. First printing. Near Fine wrappers, minor edgewear. Kept tight and neat in a box in a basement, which has unfortunately imparted a sliight musitiness to this. No evidence of staining or warping, however. ISBN: 0934378010 $100. The diary of the filmmaker's famous walk from Munich to Paris to be at the side of the ailing Lotte Eisner. 'What I wrote along the way was not intended for readers. Now, four years later, upon looking at the little notebook once again, I have been strangely touched, and the desire to show this text to others unknown to me outweighs the dread, the timidity to open the door so wide for unfamiliar eyes. Only a few private remarks have been omitted.' |
| 207940 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 209887 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 210747 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 210643 HOLLEY, Val. JAMES DEAN: Tribute to a Rebel. Publications International, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs, many in color. Faint bumps at the tips, else a Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners, small closed tear top front edge, light wrinkling rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 156173148X $48. |
| 223616 HOLSTON, Kim. RICHARD WIDMARK: A Bio-Bibliography. Greenwood Press, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Annotated Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Slight warp to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0313264805 $50. Richard Widmark, though not in the same star category as Burt Lancaster or Gregory Peck, was a dependable and popular leading man in westerns, dramas, adventures, gangster and war films, and by 1984, had appeared in 62 full-length films. |
| 202712 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 203419 HOPKINSON, Peter. SPLIT FOCUS: An Involvement in Two Decades. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. 218 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Stray pencil line front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tears at the corners. ISBN: 0246644680 $5.95. |
| 220316 HUGHES, Elinor. FAMOUS STARS OF FILMDOM (Men). Boston: Page, 1932. 342 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs of autographed film stars. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Gilt on front cover and spine still readable. Library stamp and sticker inside front cover and on front end page. Other than that, no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 216214 HUNTER, Jack (editor). JOHNNY DEPP: Movie Top Ten. Berkeley: Creation Books, 1999. 137 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine-. Light crease to top-left corner of front cover. ISBN: 1871592895 $29. |
| 211392 HYAMS, Joe, with Jay Hyams. JAMES DEAN: Little Boy Lost. Warner Books, 1992. 294 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing, short thin tiny scratch bottom of the Dean photo on rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446516430 $8.95. |
| 202787 Image Bank. FILM 1. Seattle: Image Bank, n.d. 248 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Key word index. Near Fine. $3.95. Thumbnail key frames in this catalog of films represented by Image Bank. |
| 205011 IRELAND, Dan. Seattle International 22nd Annual Film Festival - May 16-June 9, 1996. LIFE/24. Seattle: Film Festival, 1996. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Indexes. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $10.95. |
| 206663 IRVING, John. MY MOVIE BUSINESS. NY: Random House, 1999. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0375503684 $4.95. The trials and tribulations of an author and his involvement in converting his books to the big screen. |
| 220282 JAMES, Nick. THE WALLFLOWER CRITICAL GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY NORTH AMERICAN DIRECTORS. London: Wallflower, 2000. 535 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light wear around edges and a brown stain just on very bottom of book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1903364094 $7.95. |
| 205524 JAMESON, Richard T. (ed.). Seattle International 28th Annual Film Festival, May 23rd-June 16th, 2002. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Near Fine-. A little cover edge wear here and there, tiny crease top front corner. $9.95. |
| 203299 JARMAN, Derek. KICKING THE PRICKS. London: Vintage, 1996. 151 pages. 1st Vintage edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, small minor wrinkle top front edge. $4.95. The fourth and final volume of the diaries of the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist. [orig title: The Last of England]. British ISBN, 0099302276. |
| 207670 JARMAN, Derek. MODERN NATURE. Overlook Press, 1994. 314 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879515201 $12.95. Diary of the years 1989-1990, by the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist, detailing his battle with AIDS. |
| 218324 JOHNSON, ALVA. THE GREAT GOLDWYN. Random House, 1937. 99 pages. Hardcover. Four photos. Very Good. Slight soiling to boards. Ghosting to endpapers, probably from binder's glue. Wrapped around the middle of the boards and spine is a strip of film. $11.95. |
| 210497 JOHNSON, Kim 'Howard'. MONTY PYTHON'S TUNISIAN HOLIDAY: My Life With Brian, A Memoir. Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's, 2008. 335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Forewords by Michael Palin, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Jones. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0312533799 $5.5. |
| 208886 JOHNSTONE, Nick. ABEL FERRARA: The King of New York. Omnibus, 1999. 228 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 071197652X $4.95. |
| 204191 JORDAN, Ted. NORMA JEAN: My Secret Life With Marilyn Monroe. NY: Morrow, 1989. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket which has a little wrinkling bottom front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688091180 $3.5. |
| 213553 JOWETT, Garth, & James M. Linton. MOVIES AS MASS COMMUNICATION. Newbury Park: SAGE, 1990. 159 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards - printed. Figures, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Lower end of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0803933282 $47. Volume 4 of the SAGE CommText Series. |
| 211047 KAEL, Pauline. I LOST IT AT THE MOVIES. Little Brown, 1965. 365 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a piece missing at the head of the spine, a few tiny tears and tiny chip bottom of the spine. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $16.95. |
| 203408 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny tear rear edge. ISBN: 0395257166 $3.95. Biography of the man responsible for such great films as 'The Maltese Falcon,' 'San Pietro,' 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre,' 'The African Queen,' 'The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean,' and 'The Man Who Would be King.' |
| 205959 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardback. Filmography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0395257166 $6.95. |
| 208613 KARLIN, Wayne. WAR MOVIES: Journeys to Vietnam: Scenes and Out-takes. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1995. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original trade paperback. Fine-. Faint minute bump top rear corner to the cover and the last few pages. Appears unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 193189616X $5.95. Karlin, a former Marine and Vietnam vet and author of numerous novels and collections involving the war, returns to Vietnam to work on a Vietnamese film in which young Vietnamese filmmakers try to document their parents' war. |
| 211072 KELLOW, Brian. PAULINE KAEL: A Life in the Dark. Viking, 2011. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670023124 $14.95. |
| 203838 KELLY, Mary Pat. MARTIN SCORSESE: A Journey. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. xvii, 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Chronology. Index. Forewords by Steven Spielberg and Michael Powell. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, but red lettering on the spine appears to be lightly faded. ISBN: 0938410792 $4.5. Biography, includes interviews with Scorsese and various actors involved in films he directed. |
| 215695 KEZICH, Tullio. FEDERICO FELLINI: His Life & Work. Faber & Faber, 2006. xv+444 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Italian by Minna Proctor with Viviana Mazza. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0571211682 $19.95. |
| 202342 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 202444 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Good+ in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $3.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 217885 KISCH, John and Edward Mapp. A SEPARATE CINEMA: Fifty Years of Black Cast Posters. Noonday Press, 1992. 168 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Introduction by Spike Lee. Fine. ISBN: 0374523606 $15. |
| 210191 KLINE, Herbert (editor). NEW THEATRE AND FILM 1934 to 1937: An Anthology. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Edited and Selected, with Commentary, by Kline. Foreword by Arthur Knight. 'Not for Resale' stamp top of text block and title page, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean, appears unread. No names or spine creasing. $5.95. Contributions by Maxim Gorky, Albert Maltz, Langston Hughes, Harold Clurman, Joris Ivins, Lester Cohen, Archibald MacLeish, John Gassner, Hallie Flanagan, Elmer Rice, and many others. |
| 214303 KNIGHT, Julia. WOMEN AND THE NEW GERMAN CINEMA. London: Verso, 1992. 221 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for crease in front panel. Reading crease & light rubbing. ISBN: 0860915689 $9.95. |
| 214053 KOBAL, John, & V. A. Wilson. FOYER PLEASURE: The Golden Age of Cinema Lobby Cards. London: Aurum, 1982. 159 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. F / F. ISBN: 0906053331 $19.95. |
| 213444 KOBAL, John. 50 YEARS OF MOVIE POSTERS. Crown, 1974. 175 pages. Large spiral bound paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light soiling on back panel. Inside pages clean. ISBN: 0517513862 $23. |
| 222365 KRACAUER, Siegfried. CONTEMPORARY, Vol. 1, No. 9: The German Cinema. Audio-Visual Department, 1961. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Good. Light bend to corners. Name and number inked on back cover. Tanning to covers. $9.95. |
| 222346 KUHNS, William. THE MOVING PICTURE BOOK. Pflaum, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0827800541 $14.95. |
| 215380 LANDAU, Camille & Tiare White. WHAT THEY DON'T TEACH YOU AT FILM SCHOOL: 161 Strategies for Making Your Own Movie No Matter What. Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0786884770 $9.95. |
| 209232 LAVINGTON, Stephen. OLIVER STONE. Virgin Books, 2004. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Indexes. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 075350975X $2.95. |
| 220098 LAW, Jonathan, editor. CASSELL COMPANION TO CINEMA. London: Cassell, 1997. 617 pages. Large Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0304349925 $7.95. |
| 205009 LAX, Eric. WOODY ALLEN: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1991. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and clean. ISBN: 0394583493 $5.95. |
| 223469 LEE, Stan and Carmine Infantino [producers]. MARVEL AND DC PRESENT MGM'S MARVELOUS WIZARD OF OZ. Vol. 1, No. 1. 1975. Marvel Comics, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by John Buscema, Tony deZuniga and the tribe. Very Good. Light wear and warp to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B006K6PYVS $14.95. |
| 205601 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 219661 LEYDA, Jay and Charles Musser. BEFORE HOLLYWOOD: Turn-of-the-Century American Film. Hudson Hills, 1987. 169 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. 192 illustrations, including 9 in color. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket and book are both clean and tight. No names, tears or marks. ISBN: 0933920911 $13. |
| 219662 LEYDA, Jay and Charles Musser. BEFORE HOLLYWOOD: Turn-of-the-Century American Film. Hudson Hills, 1987. 169 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. 192 illustrations, including 9 in color. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket and book are both glossy, clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0933920911 $14. |
| 209870 LILLEY, Sasha (Interviewer). [Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn]. THEORY AND PRACTICE: Conversations with Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn. [Film DVD]. PM Press, 2010. 1st edition. DVD, 105 minutes playing time. New. Fine copy in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1604863056 $20. Howard Zinn, in one of his final interviews, and Noam Chomsky talk with Against the Grain's Sasha Lilley about their lives, motivating politics, and tumultuous times |
| 213682 LITWAK, Mark. DEALMAKING IN FILM AND TELEVISION INDUSTRY: From Negotiations to Final Contracts. Los Angeles: Silman-James, 1994. 364 pages. Fourth printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Glossary. Appendices. Very Good-. Covers splayed. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple pages with turned-down corners. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1879505150 $10.95. |
| 202454 LOGAN, Pamela W. JACK HYLTON PRESENTS. London: British Film Institute, 1995. vii+116 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine but for felt-tip spot bottom, corner crease rear cover. ISBN: 0851705510 $1.95. |
| 205958 LUHR, William. RAYMOND CHANDLER AND FILM. Frederick Ungar, 1982. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Filmography. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Hint of Jacket spine fade. ISBN: 0804425566 $10.95. |
| 208517 MACKEY-KALLIS, Susan. OLIVER STONE'S AMERICA: 'Dreaming the Myth Outward'. Westview Press, 1996. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two tiny fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813326621 $7.95. |
| 223537 MAESTRO, George. DIGITAL CHARACTER ANIMATION 2: Volume I - Essential Techniques. New Riders Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Fourth printing. Illustrated. Suggested Readings. Index. Unopened CD-ROM at back. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562059300 $19.95. |
| 217849 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 203639 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 222873 MANK, Gregory William. IT'S ALIVE: The Classic Cinema Saga of Frankenstein. A. S. Barnes & Company, 1981. 196 pages. First Trade paperback edition. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge; couple of spine creases. Else tight and clean; no names or marks.g ISBN: 0498025926 $35. |
| 211363 MAURIES, Patrick. JEAN COCTEAU. London: Thames and Hudson, 1998. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, some in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0500237603 $6.95. 17 page biographical sketch followed by photo section in B&W and color, with photos, posters, facsimile journal pages, and art works. |
| 206392 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 20th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 20-June 12, 1994. See What the World is Coming to... Seattle: Film Festival, 1994. 152 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 207398 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 32nd SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 25-May 25, 2006. Play Along. Seattle: Film Festival, 2006. 318 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $7.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 275 feature length films presented. |
| 207691 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 25th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 13-June 6, 1999. Life. Flashed Before Your Eyes. Seattle: Film Festival, 1999. 224 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for nearly 300 films presented. |
| 205012 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $10.95. |
| 205297 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Fine. $8.95. |
| 205726 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 21st Annual Film Festival, May 18th-June 11th, 1995. THE WORLD EXPOSED. Seattle: Film Festival, 1995. 156 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 260 films presented. |
| 206375 McDONALD, Darryl. 18th ANNUAL SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, May 14th-June 7th, 1992: See How People Act. Seattle: Film Festival, 1992. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 210768 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0312200315 $11.95. |
| 211465 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Covers faintly rubbed and tiny wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312200315 $9.95. |
| 213596 McMULLAN, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. Watson-Guptill, 1981. 142 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover: 9.25 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some very light fading along lower edges. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; & a touch of discoloration to all panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0823045498 $17.5. |
| 216707 McPHERSON, Edward. BUSTER KEATON: Tempest in a Flat Hat. Newmarket Press, 2004. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1557046646 $8.95. |
| 204826 MEERSON, Steve, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett and Nicholas Meyer, Leonard Nimoy. STAR TREK IV: The Voyage Home; The Screenplay. Monterey Park: O.S.P. Publishing, 1994. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Color photos (film stills). Story by Leonard Nimoy and Harve Bennett. Good. Book is clean but has unfortunate damp effects, lightly affecting the front cover and first few pages (title, etc) to page 3 of the script, as well the last 10 pages or so (with minor blemishes to a few of the left edge of the photos). Excellent copy of a scarce item for reference. ISBN: 1566933110 $5.95. From the Movie Script Library; this is marked 'Collector's Edition' on the front cover. The novelized version was done by Seattle's Vonda McIntyre (my neighbor). |
| 207219 MICHAEL, Paul. THE ACADEMY AWARDS: A Pictorial History. 3rd Revised Edition. Crown, 1975. 390 pages. 3rd revised edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by David O. Selznick Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice solid book with tiny closed jacket tear bottom rear spine corner. ISBN: 0517523906 $5.95. Some 300+ B&W photographs of Hollywood's brightest and finest...more or less. Includes a listing of losing nominees. Book has a differing ISBN (051750118X) from the jacket. |
| 213144 MILLERSON, Gerald. VIDEO PRODUCTION HANDBOOK (Second Edition). Oxford: Focal Press, 1994. 245 pages. Later printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9.75 inches. Diagrams, tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing & scratching to covers. ISBN: 024O513215 $11.95. |
| 211246 MIX, Olive Stokes with Eric Heath. THE FABULOUS TOM MIX. Prentice-Hall, 1957. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate on half-title page, outside page edges lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with small chips at the spine ends and the corners. Nice copy, tight and clean; no markings, price intact. In protective mylar. $23. |
| 209738 MORGAN, David. MONTY PYTHON SPEAKS. Spike, 1999. xii+335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Python Oeuvre, sources, bibliography, index. Near Fine but for age-tanning along outer page edges. ISBN: 0380804794 $3.95. |
| 215725 MOTTRAM, James. THE COEN BROTHERS: The Life of the Mind. Dulles: Brassey, 2000. 188 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Fine. ISBN: 1574882732 $11.95. |
| 205214 Museum of Modern Art. RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956-1959. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60]. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1959. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 206155 MYERSON, Michael (editor). MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: The Revolutionary Films of Cuba. NY: Grossman, 1973. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Focus on developments in the late 60's / early 70's (includes short films and documentaries). Notable for the reproductions of select film posters. |
| 206208 NACHBAR, Jack (editor). FOCUS ON THE WESTERN. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1974. 150 pages. 3rd printing trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ with lightly sun-faded spine. ISBN: 0139506268 $8.95. |
| 215258 NAIR, Mira. VANITY FAIR: Bringing Thackeray's Timeless Novel to the Screen. Newmarket Press, 2004. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Color photos. Journals and Correspondence by Mira Nair. Screenplay by Matthew Faulk & Mark Skeet and Julian Fellows. Near Fine. ISBN: 1557046379 $9.95. |
| 207006 NAVARRO, Yvonne. SPECIES: Nothing Lasts Forever. Soundlines Entertainment, 1995. Audio Cassettes. 3 hours on 2 tapes. Performed by Alfred Molina. Tapes appear Fine. Near Fine case is bright and clean with light corner wear. ISBN: 1568760396 $4.95. A hunt for an alien woman called Sil on a desperate hunt to reproduce. Tape from the novel by Navarro, based on the film. Originally sold for 17 bucks. |
| 208867 NICHOLS, Bill. BLURRED BOUNDARIES: Questions of Meaning in Contemporary Culture. University of Indiana, 1994. 187 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light wood smoke top of the text block (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253209005 $8.95. |
| 216888 O' BRIEN, Flora. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK: 50 Years of Happy Frustration. HP Books, 1984. 96 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrations, most in color. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket shows yellowing to along top edge of front cover and spine. ISBN: 0895863332 $9.95. |
| 207432 PARISH, James Robert. GUS VAN SANT: An Unauthorized Biography. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. xiii+333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1560253371 $9.95. The first full-length biography of the independent filmmaker and director of such films as My Own Private Idaho and the Oscar-nominated Good Will Hunting. Van Sant explores themes of the outsider and with an idiosyncratic vision in an unobtrusive but compelling style. |
| 219882 PARTISAN REVIEW. PARTISAN REVIEW. Volume 35, No. 4. Fall 1968. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1968. pages 507-654. Trade paperback. Index to volume XXXV. Very Good. Light shelfwear; some grubbiness to wrappers. Bookstore rubber stamp. Interiors clean and unmarked. $9.95. Includes a section on STUDENTS '68: The Fourth World (Horia Bratu, Peter Caws, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Leo Whalen), and work by Doris Lessing, Leon Trotsky, A.D. Hope, Harold Bloom on Visionary Cinema, Betty Falkenberg on the German New Wave, Robert Garis, Peter Brooks, Maureen Howard. |
| 203052 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 15, No. 6. May-June 1977. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1977. 88 pages. Staple paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Early lesbian cinema, Undocumented workers, with Special section on 'Reviewing Radical History'. |
| 209473 PERIODICAL. ALLER, Herbert (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. XXIII No. 7, 10, 12; July, October, December 1951. [3 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1951. 3 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Good to Very Good. Small mailing label (to John Lunzer at the Seattle Post Intelligencer newspaper) on the front covers. The cover of July is separated. $40. July: Marta Toren by Coburn; Oct: 'Saturday's Hero' by Christy and Crosby; December: 'Death of a Salesman' by Coburn. |
| 209474 PERIODICAL. ALLER, Herbert (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. XXII No. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12; January, February, March, May, July, August, November, December 1950. [8 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1950. 8 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Good to Very Good. Small mailing label (to John Lunzer at the Seattle Post Intelligencer newspaper) on the rear covers. Vertical Crease to January, March, May from being folded in half. May and July have long splits at the cover fold; November has a short one. $110. January: 'Sands of Iwo Jima' by Freulich and Keyes; Nude and Fashion portraits by Hurrell; February: 'The White Tower' by Tolmie; March" 'Wagon Master' by Kahle; Elizabeth Taylor by Bull; May: Barbara Hale by Coburn; Gene Autry by Van Pelt; 'Are Cameramen Necessary on TV?; July: Virginia Mayo by Hurrell; August: Faith Domerge / Jane Russell by Kahle; November: Clark Gable in 'Across the Wide Missouri' by Hubbell. Best of the Bad Men by Sigurdson; December: Judy Holliday in 'Born Yesterday' by Coburn. |
| 209475 PERIODICAL. ALLER, Herbert (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. XXVIII No. 3, 11, 12; March, November 1956. [2 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1956. 2 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Very Good. Small mailing label on the front covers. $40. March: Glenn Ford as Jubal Troop by Coburn. November: 'Giant' - Elizabeth Taylor and Rock Hudson by McCarty. |
| 207556 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 204855 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 209472 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Ed (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. 11 No. 7 and 12, August and December 1939. [2 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1939. 2 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Good. August has a vertical crease down the center from having been folded in half. The rear cover of December has a long crease and a short tear. $50. August: Irving Lippman (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington). December: Disney Studios' pINOCCHIO; gENE aUTRY. |
| 208272 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 202106 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 5. November 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Mailing label residue. Very Good. $14.95. Carl Oglesby, plus Hollywood's New Wave. Allen Young, Out of the Closet, A Gay Manifesto. Nixonomics. Disney's War Against the wilderness. Banning Garrett on The Strange Economics of the Vietnam War. Jack Scott on sports. |
| 207696 PERIODICAL. O'KANE, John (ed.) [ J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer ]. ENCLITIC. Vol. II, No. 1. Issue 21. LA: Enclitic, 1988. 95 pages. Large paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0193-5798d. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom. $20. Academic journal, Enclitic, published at the height of the postmodernism mania of the mid-eighties. Paul Krassner interview, Mass Murder, Dodgers '88, Imperial Decline, Politics in South Africa, Raymond Carver Eulogized. Pieces by J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer and others. |
| 206251 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 206955 PERIODICAL. TRA. TRA: Toward Revolutionary Art. #2, 1972. SF: TRA, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with slight curl top front corner. Rear corner has short crease. $24. Second of the seven issues published by this radical cultural art magazine. Poems, photos, art, essays. |
| 208481 PERIODICAL. TRA. TRA: Toward Revolutionary Art. #2, 1972. SF: TRA, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Cover has light splash stains along the spine. Newsprint pages are lightly age-tanned at the edges. $19.95. Second of the seven issues published by this radical cultural art magazine. Poems, photos, art, essays. |
| 216303 PINTER, Harold (with the collaboration of Joseph Losey and Barbara Bray). THE PROUST SCREENPLAY. A la Rechereche du Temps Perdu. Grove Press, 1977. x+177 pages. Hardcover. Introduction. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0394422023 $13.95. A fascinating and masterful adaptation of Proust's great work; incisive not only for the way a major playwright reads Proust, but the way Pinter places his own stamp on In Search of Lost Time. This script was originally commissioned in 1972 as a possible Losey film project; Pinter notes in his introduction, 'Working on A la Rechereche du Temps Perdu was the best working year of my life'. |
| 204689 PIROSH, Robert, George Seaton and George Oppenheimer. A DAY AT THE RACES: MGM Library of Film Scripts. NY: Viking, 1972. 276 pages. 1st edition thus, Trade paperback. 1937 screenplay with 16 pages of stills. Very Good. ISBN: 067001947X $4.95. Script and pictures from the Marx Borthers film. |
| 209783 POINTER, Michael [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE SHERLOCK HOLMES FILE. Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. 168 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 175 illustrations. Appendix, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0517525607 $9.95. 'The many personae of Sherlock Holmes on stage, in film, and in advertising'. |
| 223539 PORTER, Darwin. KATHARINE THE GREAT: A Lifetime of Secrets... Revealed (1907-1950). Blood Moon Productions, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0974811807 $7.95. |
| 223400 RAHMEL, Dan. NUTS AND BOLTS FILMMAKING: Practical Techniques for the Guerilla Filmmaker. Focal Press, 2004. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine but for crease down middle of rear panel and very minor edgewear. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 215991 RANDOLPH, Mike. THE ROLLING STONES' ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0811800474 $12.95. |
| 212470 RAY, Satyajit. THE APU TRILOGY: Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Apur Sansar. Calcutta: Seagull Books, 1985. 142 pages. Trade paperback. English version based on the original films in Bengali by Shampa Banerjee. Very Good - slight wear to covers. ISBN: 0856471003 $39. |
| 210239 REHRAUER, George. CINEMA BOOKLIST. Scarecrow Press, 1972. 473 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Very Good. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom and title page, discard stamp and card pocket the rear. Small residue near the top, front and rear covers. Bright, tight and clean, no penciling or inking. No dustjacket, as issued. Nice reference copy. ISBN: 0810805014 $8.95. Annotated bibliography of 1,500+ titles. |
| 208484 REYNOLDS, Jock, Washington Project for the Arts Director. WAR AND MEMORY: In the Aftermath of Vietnam. , September 15-December 19, 1987. Washington Project for the Arts, 1987. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Jock Reynolds. Near Fine. Slight roll along the spine. $9.95. Exhibition Catalogue. A Multidisciplinary Program of Visual Art, Commissioned Installations, Photography, Film (with an excellent alternative filmography), Video, Literature, Theater, Music and Public Discussions. |
| 208485 REYNOLDS, Jock, Washington Project for the Arts Director. WAR AND MEMORY: In the Aftermath of Vietnam. , September 15-December 19, 1987. Washington Project for the Arts, 1987. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Jock Reynolds. Near Fine. Slight roll along the spine. $9.95. Exhibition Catalogue for a program and installation at the Kennedy Center. A Multidisciplinary Program of Visual Art, Commissioned Installations, Photography, Film (with an excellent alternative filmography), Video, Literature, Theater, Music and Public Discussions. |
| 215657 RICHIE, Donald, and Audie Bock. 3 DECADES POSTWAR JAPANESE SOCIETY THROUGH FILM. Washington: National Museum of History and Technology, 1979. 30 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $14. |
| 211166 ROBESON, Paul. HERE I STAND. Beacon Press, 1988. xxxvi, 121 pages. Later printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Introduction by Sterling Stuckey. New. Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0807064459 $5.95. Robeson's first book. |
| 210560 RUNYON, Damon. GUYS AND DOLLS. Pocket Books, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books #1098. Near Fine. Tiny touch of wear bottom front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $7.95. Movie tie-in with cover photo montage of Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra and others. Collects 15 stories. |
| 202711 SANELLO, Frank. SPIELBERG: The Man, the Movies, the Mythology. Dallas: Taylor, 1996. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected filmography and index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with wear at the extremities and a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0878339116 $3.95. Unprecedented view of the personal life of the man behind the camera. From a look at his childhood, troubled with experiences of anti-Semitism that would haunt him into his adult life, to an account of his tumultuous relationships. |
| 211320 SAYLES, John. SILVER CITY and Other Screenplays. Nation Books, 2004. 484 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introductions by Sayles on the making of each film. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560256311 $5.95. Screenplays for Silver City (2004), Sunshine State (2002), and Passion Fish (1992) with lists of original casts. |
| 214056 SCHAPIRO, Steve, & David Chierichetti. THE MOVIE POSTER BOOK. Dutton, 1979. 95 pages. First paperback edition. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 052547501X $14.95. |
| 213894 SCHECHTER, Scott. JUDY GARLAND: The Day-by-Day Chronicle of a Legend. Cooper Square, 2002. 438 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0815412053 $13.95. |
| 213906 SCHERAGA, Morton G., & Joseph J. Roche. VIDEO HANDBOOK. Montclair: William F. Boyce, 1949. 892 pages. First edition. Blue, leatherette boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse table, figures, b/w photos & illustrations, etc. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Bend down middle of front cover. Minor edge wear. Text-edges with light staining & yellowing. Back fly leaves with penciled notes. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 210919 SCHICKEL, Richard. ELIA KAZAN: A Biography. HarperCollins, 2005. xxxi, 510 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060195797 $9.95. Covers Kazan's controversial HUAC appearances and his honorary Academy Award. 'Kazan was a scoundrel, maybe; he was not always reliable company or a nice man. But he was a monumental figure, the greatest magician with actors of his time...' - David Thomson. |
| 209775 SCHWEIZER, Peter and Rochelle. DISNEY: The Mouse Betrayed; Greed, Corruption, and Children at Risk. Regnery, 1998. 374 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Review Copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in. New in Fine- dustjacket but for 1/2-inch closed jacket tear top front edge. ISBN: 0895263874 $5.95. |
| 219860 SEGER, Linda. MAKING A GOOD SCRIPT GREAT: A Guide for Rewriting. Hollywood: Samuel French, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Former owner's name; else bright, tight and clean, with no marks or tears. ISBN: 0573606900 $6.95. |
| 207485 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Memories. HarperCollins, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060176172 $2.95. |
| 208733 SIEGEL, Joel E. [Val Lewton]. VAL LEWTON: The Reality of Terror. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition, precedes the US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of credits (compiled by Lewton). Number 22 in the Cinema One series. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Covers rubbed and tiny sticker removal scar on the front blacked out. Solid copy, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0436099314 $45. |
| 204469 SIMON, Louis M. A History of the Actors Fund of America. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1972. 274 pages. Hardback. Photos, appendix. Intro by Brooks Atkinson. Alternate ISBN, 0878300570, which the publisher has reused for yet a wholly different title. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket spine moderately faded, tiny tear. ISBN: B00005W1VX $11.95. With special contributions by Ruth Gordon, Nedda Harrigan Logan, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jean Loggie. |
| 211109 SMITH, Gavin (editors). SAYLES ON SAYLES. Faber and Faber, 1998. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Minute tear on front cover fore-edge, spine has a thin reading crease. Book is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0571192807 $15. |
| 211383 SMITH, Patrick S. ANDY WARHOL'S ART AND FILMS. UMI Research, 1986. xi, 613 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix of 37 interviews (one with Warhol). Notes. Bibliography and index. Tiny light stain fore-edge, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0835718948 $10.95. |
| 216986 SMITH, Scott. THE FILM 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential People in the History of the Movies. Secaucus: Citadel, 1998. 318 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0806519401 $14.95. |
| 207299 SOLT, Andrew and Sam Egan [Yoko Ono, David Wolper]. IMAGINE: John Lennon. Macmillan, 1988. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L. Wolper. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $10.95. Companion book to the film directed by Solt and produced by Wolper. 250+ photographs, many never before published, by Annie Leibovitz, Ethan Russell, Allen Tannenbaum, and others. |
| 208004 SOUTHERN, Terry. NOW DIG THIS: The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern, 1950-1995. Grove Press, 2001. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Nile Southern and Josh Alan Friedman. Afterword by Nile Southern. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. ISBN: 0802116892 $9.95. Inspired American black-humorist, beat-era social rebel. Likes candy (of course). American novelist/screenwriter, Southern attacked Hollywood's film industry, drugs, TV-shows, religion, cliches of pornography, 'dreamgirls' etc. His works aroused critical debates, has been labeled pornography or just plain sick. His most notable screenplay was 'Dr. Strangelove'. |
| 208732 SPOTO, Donald. LENYA: A Life. Little, Brown, 1989. xi+371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, discography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316807257 $5.95. Life of singer/actress Lotte Lenya. |
| 216563 STERN, Lesley. THE SCORCESE CONNECTION. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1995. 257 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0851705138 $9.95. |
| 208381 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. ISBN: 019501717X $17.95. |
| 214836 STRATTON, David. THE LAST NEW WAVE: The Australian Film Revival. London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. 337 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0207141460 $9.95. |
| 214837 STRATTON, David. THE LAST NEW WAVE: The Australian Film Revival. London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. 337 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. $10.95. |
| 203644 SVORAY, Yaron with Thomas Hughes. GODS OF DEATH: Around the World, Behind Closed Doors, Operates and Ultra Secret Business of Sex and Death; One Man Hunts the Truth About Snuff Films. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1997. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 'Review copy' with publisher's card and promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine- dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 0684814455 $4.95. |
| 204985 SWEENEY, Duane (editor) and others. THE PEACE CATALOG: A Guidebook to a Positive Future. Seattle: Press for Peace, 1984. 288 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index for peace activists. Very Good. ISBN: 0961410302 $4.95. |
| 213976 SWEENEY, Russell C. COMING NEXT WEEK: A Pictorial History of Film Advertising. A. S. Barnes, 1973. 303 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good / No dustjacket. Spine faded. Corner wear. Covers with rubbing & related surface wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Ex-library with but a few manifestations thereof: call number on a sticker on copyright page; & a single property stamp on title page. ISBN: 049801102X $12.5. |
| 209566 TARANTINO, Quentin. [John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Bruce Willis]. PULP FICTION. [Promotional Brochure, Kyoto International Film Festival]. (Circa 1994; no information in English). 26 pages. Stapled paperback, magazine style brochure. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $25. Text in Japanese. Promotional brochure for the Cannes and Academy Award winning picture, apparently for distribution at the Kyoto International Film Festival. Includes interview with Travolta, Thurman and Willis. |
| 215179 TAYLOR, John Russell (Editor). [Graham Greene]. GRAHAM GREENE ON FILM: Collected Film Criticism, 1935-1940. Simon & Schuster, 1972. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Near Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B000B7BU9M $9.95. |
| 212419 TAYLOR, Roger. MARILYN IN ART. Salem: Salem House, 1984. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Fully illustrated with Marilyn Monroe art. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. dustjacket is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0881620548 $25. |
| 201812 THE POETRY CENTER. AMERICAN POETRY ARCHIVE: Second Series 1977-78. SF: The Poetry Center, 1977. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $2.95. Archive of rental films of poets. Poets arranged alphabetically, most with photos and poetry excerpts. Includes many Beat poets, especially in the NET Outtake series on video. |
| 202440 THOMAS, Dylan. THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS AND OTHER SCRIPTS. New Directions, 1966. 229 pages. Stated 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardback. Brick red cloth. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small edge tear jacket rear. $12.95. Texts of five plays written by Thomas for radio or film. |
| 220551 THOMAS, Tony and Jim Terry. THE BUSBY BERKELEY BOOK. NYGS: 1973. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has some wear around edges and light surface wear. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0821205145 $30. |
| 218426 THOMAS, Tony. THE FILMS OF KIRK DOUGLAS. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1972. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Some obvious wear, soiling, scuffing and toning to book and jacket but a very good reference copy. ISBN: 0806502975 $14.95. |
| 218427 THOMAS, Tony. THE FILMS OF RONALD REAGAN: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS. Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1980. 224 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. A small amount of edge and cover wear; red remainder mark on bottom edge near spine. ISBN: 0806507519 $25. |
| 205056 THOMSON, David. OVEREXPOSURES: The Crisis in American Filmmaking. NY: Morrow Quill, 1981. 348 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0688004894 $6.95. |
| 210636 THOMSON, David. THE NEW BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF FILM. Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 963 pages. 2nd printing of the 4th edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375411283 $19.95. 1300+ entries: actors, actresses, directors, writers, and others associated with the movie biz. |
| 210920 THOMSON, David. TRY TO TELL THE STORY: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $9.95. |
| 220900 THORNTON, Willis. THE COUNTRY DOCTOR: Based on the 20th Century Fox Photoplay Illustrated with the Most Recent Pictures of the Dionne Quintuplets. Grosset and Dunlap, 1936. 127 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Small nicks, tears, and rubbing to jacket. ISBN: B001KMQO1Q $11.95. |
| 204634 TROTSKY, Judith. LOVE SONGS FROM THE BOOGEYMEN. Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with couple tiny edge tears. Owner's gift inscription to author 'Karen Waring' on title page. ISBN: 0061282006 $1.95. A member of the 60s 'Silent Generation,' this film researcher had thousands of hours of news footage with a crescendo of black rage: her country is called oppressor, her protectors fascists, her moral code tyrannical; Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Sidney Poitier, Malcolm X, Muhammed Ali engage her in a spiritual dialogue in reels of film. |
| 219610 TROTTIER, David. THE SCREENWRITER'S: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling your Script, Revised Edition. Silman-James, 1995. 194 pages. Revised edition. Large trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around corners but is still glossy and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1879505266 $11.95. |
| 205525 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). Seattle International 29th Annual Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. NO DEJA VU. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Fine-. $11.95. |
| 214763 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). NO DEJA VU: The 29th Annual Seattle International Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Very Good. Light cover scuffing, creases bottom front corner. $9.95. |
| 206528 Universal Studios. [Michael Crichton]. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. Fine. $3.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 206529 Universal Studios. [Michael Crichton]. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. New. Fine copy in original cellophane packet cover, opened for cataloging purposes. $4.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 206530 Universal Studios. [Michael Crichton]. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. New, Fine in original cellophane packet cover, unopened. $8.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 206531 Universal Studios. [Michael Crichton]. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. Fine. In original cellophane packet cover, unopened. $9.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 210017 VIVA. SUPERSTAR: A Novel. Lancer Books, 1970. 317 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Price blocked, pages age-browned. Tight copy despite spine creasing. $17.95. The hazards and results of a Catholic girlhood in America - Andy Warhol's movie star exposes the avant-garde in a tale of 60's Hollywood, underground films, drugs, orgies, etc. Highly praised by Gore Vidal. |
| 214655 WALKER, Alice. THE SAME RIVER TWICE: Honoring the Difficult. Scribners, 1996. 302 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684814196 $12.95. |
| 209030 WALLS, Ester J., Committee of the Young Adults Services Division, American Library Association. AFRICAN ENCOUNTER: Selected Bibliography of Books, Films, and Other Materials Promoting Understanding of Africa Among Young Adults. American Library Association, 1963. vii+69 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by G. Mennen Williams. Preface by Walls and the Committee. Good+. Ex-library, original paperback with library rebinding. Minimal markings, internally bright and clean throughout. $7.95. |
| 207945 WARNER, Marina. [Jean Vigo]. L'ATALANTE. British Film Institute, 1994. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Credits. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread. Spine has just the lightest of sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0851703577 $20. Classic film from the French surrealist/anarchist filmmaker Jean Vigo. Born to Eugene Bonaventure de Vigo (aka Miguel Almereyda [anagram: Y'a la merde], a militant anarchist, and Emily Clero, another young libertarian militant, in 1906 in Paris in an attic full of cats. Jean was nicknamed 'Nono', after the hero of Jean Grave's children's stories. Eugene Vigo died somewhat mysteriously in prison in 1917 having, like his son, earned a big fat 'Zero for Conduct' from French authorities. Uncommon book. More on Vigo and Jean Grave search our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 221103 WARREN, Patricia. BRITISH FILM STUDIOS: An Illustrated History. Batsford / Trafalgar Square, 1996. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0713475595 $19.95. |
| 216111 WEIN, Len [editor] with Leah Wilson. THE UNAUTHORIZED X-MEN. Dallas: Benbella Books, 2005. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1932100741 $10.95. |
| 208184 WHITE, David Manning & Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. xii+271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 200 photos. Bibliography. Indexes. Introduction by Dore Schary. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a short tear bottom front corner, another closed one bottom of the spine and about 6 tiny ones, head of the spine a bit frayed. Bright solid copy, no names or markings, a handsome book in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807061700 $9.95. Message films, covering the Great Depression, HUAC and McCarthy, Blacklisting, the Hollywood 10, the Vietnam War and various social inequities involving racism, crime, drugs, labor, etc. |
| 207322 WHITE, David Manning and Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. 200 photos. Intro by Dore Schary. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light corner bump. ISBN: 0807061700 $5.95. |
| 212481 WILK, Max. YELLOW SUBMARINE. NY Signet, 1968. Paperback. First American pocket paperback edition. Good - small chip missing from the bottom of the spine, paper wraps are worn. $11.95. From the Beatles classic film. |
| 219572 WILK, Max. GOLDEN AGE OF TELEVISION: Notes from the Survivors. Moyer Bell, 1989. 274 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1559210001 $6.95. |
| 221815 WILK, Max. THE BEATLES IN YELLOW SUBMARINE (Nothing is real). World/Signet/New American Library, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Wrapped in homemade protective mylar. ISBN: B000E24RF8 $75. |
| 216711 WILSON, Eric G. THE STRANGE WORLD OF DAVID LYNCH: Transcendental Irony from Eraserhead to Mulholland Dr. Continuum, 2007. xi+173 pages. Uncorrected advance proof. Trade paperback. Filmography. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 082642824X $10.95. Transcendental irony from Eraserhead to Mulholland Drive. If irony exists in the gap between appearance and reality, then Lynch's films, through their constant use of irony, untraditional narrative structures and representational forms, throw the viewer into a sort of relentless interpretive limbo. Wilson finds, and argues persuasively, that this unsettling ambiguity is redemptive, allowing one to participate in seemingly infinite possibility. |
| 219996 WINSTON, Brian. CLAIMING THE REAL: The Griersonian Documentary and Its Limitations. London: British Film Institute, 1995. 301 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Rubbing and creasing to edges; interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0851704646 $23. |
| 210507 WOLLEN, Peter. PARIS HOLLYWOOD: Writings on Film. Verso, 2002. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine, a New unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859843913 $7.95. |
| 221341 WOLLEN, Roger [Introduction]; James Cary Parkes [editor]. DEREK JARMAN: A Portrait. Thames & Hudson, 1996. Hardcover. First US edition. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of jacket. ISBN: 0500017239 $8.95. |
| 216471 WOODS, Paul A. KING OF PULP: The Wild World of Quentin Tarantino. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1996. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1560251298 $9.95. |
| 214080 WRANOVICS, John. CHAPLIN AND AGEE: Untold Story of the Tramp, the Writer, & the Lost Screenplay. Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Stated First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover with white dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1403968667 $14.95. |
| 219612 WYNNE, Hugh H. THE MOTION PICTURE STUNT PILOTS AND HOLLYWOOD'S CLASSIC AVIATION MOVIES. Pictoral Histories, 1987. 184 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book has light surface wear and around edges. Other than that book is clean, tight and glossy; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0933126859 $8.95. |
| 216737 YELLIN, Herb [editor]. LORD JOHN FILM FESTIVAL. Northridge: Lord John Press, 2006. 224 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0935716998 $75. |