

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194736 ABRAMS, Robert E. (editor). TREASURES OF DISNEY ANIMATION ART. Abbeville Press, 1982. 319 pp. Oversized Hardback (12 x 15.25 inches and weighs roughly seven pounds). Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. First edition, fourth printing. Very Good-. Embossed orange cloth in dust jacket. Some soft creases and minor wear to dj; back hinge starting. Else a clean and very good copy. ISBN: 0896595811 $75. From the vast (and zealously safeguarded) Disney Archives, the editor has chosen over 500 paintings, sketches and drawings, representative of Disney productions and the art form of animation. |
| 180834 AGEE, James. AGEE ON FILM. Volume One: Reviews and Comments; Volume Two: Five Film Scripts. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 432pp + 488 pages. Two volumes, Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder marks bottom. Jackets in protective mylars. $32. Volume One, Classic reviews of films of the 1940s and comments by James Agee, drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Volume Two, Five Film Scripts by Agee, Foreword by John Huston. 'Noa Noa', 'The African Queen', 'The Night of the Hunter', 'The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky', and 'Blue Hotel'. Agee was one of the most noted film critics of the 1940s. |
| 181588 AGEE, James. AGEE ON FILM. Volume Two: Five Film Scripts. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1967. 488 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped, small remainder mark bottom. $14.95. Scripts by Agee, Foreword by John Huston. 'Noa Noa', 'The African Queen', 'The Night of the Hunter', 'The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky', and 'Blue Hotel'. Agee was one of the most noted film critics of the 1940s. |
| 184463 AHERNE, Owen. MAN ON FIRE. Avon Books, 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Photos. Avon # T-177. Very Good. Nice bright copy with light thin creases to front and rear. No names or spine creases. $4.95. Movie tie-in. Novelization of the screenplay by Ronald MacDougall based upon the work by Malvin Wald and Jack Jacobs; the film starred Bing Crosby. |
| 196587 ALICOATE, Jack [editor]. THE 1945 FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES: Twenty-seventh Annual Edition. [No place]: The Film Daily, 1945. 992 pp. Hardback. Photos. Indices. Good. Board hinges loose; wear along board edges. $50. |
| 183743 ALLEN, Woody. SIDE EFFECTS. NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394511042 $2.95. Third collection of humor, ranging over the nature of relativity, the UFO menace, and the predicament of modern man...along with his favorites: sex, death and religion. |
| 188199 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. NY: Random House, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394497430 $30. |
| 193922 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. London: Elm Tree Books, 1976. 210 pp. Hardback. First British edition. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Bump to bottom corner of cover board and DJ. Dj shows light creasing to top edge and top of spine. ISBN: 0241894956 $14.95. |
| 194363 ALMODOVAR, Pedro. PATTY DIPHUSA AND OTHER WRITINGS. Boston: Faber and Faber, 1993. xiii+155 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Kirk Anderson. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint creasing to spine. ISBN: 0571198228 $8.95. |
| 190348 ALTMAN, Robert & Frank Barhydt [Raymond Carver]. SHORT CUTS: The Screenplay. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1993. 144 pages. Black trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0884963780 $14.95. Portraits by Don Bachardy. Based on Stories by Raymond Carver. |
| 181461 ANDERSEN, Christopher. YOUNG KATE: The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood that shaped an American Legend. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with pictures. Index. Very Good+ but for 3 page corners folded over in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805007091 $2.95. |
| 181642 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 188502 ARNOLD, William. FRANCES FARMER - SHADOWLAND. NY: Jove, 1979. 192 pp. First Mass market paperback edition. 22 b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge wear. $16.95. |
| 183091 ARNOLD, William. (Frances Farmer). SHADOWLAND. NY: McGraw Hill, 1978. 260 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a tiny chip top front near the spine, tiny chips at the corners. Price clipped. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0070023115 $10.95. Tragic story of film star Frances Farmer -- outspoken, radical in her opposition to injustice, heedless of male power in the bastions of power -- and the horrendous price she paid for attempting to assert her individuality, unwillingly committed to mental institutions and abused there. |
| 183518 AROS, Andrew (as conceived by Richard B. Dimmitt). AN ACTOR GUIDE TO THE TALKIES, 1965 through 1974. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1977. 771 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, black cloth. Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810810522 $9.95. Who played in what old movie. |
| 180057 ATKINS, Dick (ed). METHOD TO THE MADNESS: (Hollywood Explained). Livingston: Prince, 1975. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0915618095 $1. Includes pieces by Arthur Knight, Stephen Farber, John H. Dorr, Cynthia Kir, William M. Jackson and James Hall, in a tour of the movie and TV business. |
| 181362 AUERBACH, Irving. ARE UNIONS NECESSARY?. SF: Irving and Myrtle Auerbach, (1954). 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has a quite tiny tear top front corner. $8.95. 'Labor's Golden Book.' Topics include 'Right to Work' law, being a successful shop steward, committeeman, delegate; time and motion study and job evaluation; how to organize the unorganized on the job, and other, always timely, subjects. By a veteran film writer, producer and union activist. |
| 183027 BAER, D. Richard (ed.). THE FILM BUFF'S CHECKLIST OF MOTION PICTURES (1912-1979). Hollywood: Hollywood Film Archive, 1979. xii, 321 pages. 1st edition / printing. Large Hardback, yellow pictorial covers. Illustrated. Index to actors. Very Good. Solid book, has coffee stains top and top of foredge outer edges only. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. Spine is lightly sunned. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0913616036 $6.95. 19,000 alphabetized titles, including many pre-1972 films, many alternate titles, original titles of foreign films, with a significant number not in other reference sources. |
| 193624 BAILEY, Margaret J. THOSE GLORIOUS GLAMOUR YEARS. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1982. 379 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and stills. Very Good / Good+. Head of spine bumped. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Fore edge and lower text-edge with light coffee stains. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on lower edge of front panel; surfaces with light rubbing, scratching and related wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0806507845 $40. |
| 179532 BAKER, Rob. THE ART OF AIDS: From Stigma to Conscience. NY: Continuum, 1994. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 082640653X $2.95. Examines the impact AIDS has had on the form and content of contemporary art. Analyzes art, film, television and media, music and dance, and the theater. |
| 192861 BALL, Sam. AMERICAN BEAUTY (The Shooting Script). NY: Newmarket Press, 1999. 118 pp. First edition, third printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w stills. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 1557044236 $9.95. |
| 181569 BARSON, Michael. FLYWHEEL SHYSTER AND FLYWHEEL: The Marx Brothers Lost Radio Show. NY: Pantheon, 1988. 330 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt remainder mark on bottom. ISBN: 0679920367 $5.95. |
| 184895 BARZMAN, Norma. THE RED AND THE BLACKLIST: A Memoir of a Hollywood Insider. Thunder's Mouth / Nation Books, 2003. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple thumb smudges on the fore-edge. ISBN: 1560254661 $6.95. |
| 179805 BAXTER, Stanley and Ken Hoare. STANLEY BAXTER ON SCREEN. London: Hobbs/Michael Joseph, 1980. 95 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Warmly Inscribed and 'SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR' (Ken Hoare only). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718119630 $10.95. Very Scarce in US and signed. |
| 181656 BELSITO, Peter (ed.). [Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, Jello Biafra,]. NOTES FROM THE POP UNDERGROUND. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1985. 143 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Near Fine-. Price blocked, very light wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0867193379 $11.95. Church of the SubGenius, anarchist author Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, anarchist Jello Biafra, Spalding Gray, et al. |
| 177745 BERG, A. Scott. GOLDWYN: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1989. 579 pages, [56]p. of plates. Book club edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394510593 $4.45. |
| 184488 BERGMAN, Ingmar. THE SERPENT'S EGG. Pantheon Books, 1977. 123 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B&W photos. Film script translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Nice bright copy with small felt-tip remainder mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 039441358X $5.95. |
| 186102 BESSER, Howard and Karen Murphy. UCB MEDIA RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO FILM STUDENTS. 2nd Edition. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1978. 40 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine-. $14.95. Previously entitled Film-Study Resources Available to UCB Students: Non-Print Materials and Journals. Besser is also co-author of Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond, Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database and Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information . |
| 176937 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. ISBN: B000710TSA $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177306 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177308 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1981. 52 pages. 3rd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Wraps, stapled. Light cover soil, Very Good. $15. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals' (1980) which contains detailed information on the journals covered here. Notation guide to where journals are indexed. The number of libraries canvassed is increased to include the entire state college and university system and all UC campuses as well as several major film libraries and a number of public libraries in the SF Bay area. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 178041 BESSIE, Alvah. THE SYMBOL. NY: Random House, 1966. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0006DHOL4 $4.95. Novelization of a Hollywood starlet, paralleling Marilyn Monroe's life - which caused some stink when published. Bessie was a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 181891 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Very tight and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0883165163 $6.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 182234 BESSIE, Alvah. SPAIN AGAIN. SF: Chandler and Sharp, 1975. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil and outside page edges. ISBN: 0883165163 $5.95. Autobiographical account of Bessie's return to Spain. A screenwriter, novelist and writer, he was a veteran of the Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Revolution of 1936 and returned to make a film there in the late 60s. Cover blurbs by George Seldes and Ralph J. Gleason. |
| 195845 BISHOP, Jim. THE GOLDEN HAM: A Candid Biography of Jackie Gleason. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. Light wear at edges. $9.95. |
| 185184 BISKIND, Peter. DOWN AND DIRTY PICTURES: Miramax, Sundance, and the Rise of Independent Film. Simon & Schuster, 2004. 544 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. One page corner in the index has been turned down. ISBN: 068486259X $7.95. Biskind also wrote 'Easy Riders, Raging Bulls'. |
| 180178 BLUESTONE, George. NOVELS INTO FILM. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1957. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which is lightly spine faded, with light edge wear. Book cover very bright and clean. ISBN: B0007DFEZQ $17.95. |
| 196201 BOJARSKI, Richard and Kenneth Beals. THE FILMS OF BORIS KARLOFF. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel, 1974. 287 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wear, scuffing, small tears and dings to DJ edges. Good reference copy. ISBN: 0806503963 $14.95. |
| 191970 BRADBURY, Ray, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, Pat Cadigan, Alan Dean Foster, David Gerrold and many more. KONG UNBOUND: The Cultural Impact, Pop Mythos, and Scientific Plausibility of a Cinematic Legend. NY: Pocket Books, 2005. 284 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1416516700 $8.95. |
| 179440 BRIGGS, Joe Bob. IRON JOE BOB. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0871134888 $5.95. Joe Bob wails against modern-day American wienies, wimps and women. A humorous attack on the establishment, lampooning pompous politicians and other sacred cows. Goes through all five phases of the path to manhood: Sweating, Yelling, Crying, Drum-beating, and Ripping Your Shirt Off Even If It's Expensive. |
| 195712 BROOKS, Louise. LULU IN HOLLYWOOD. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. vii+109 pp. Hardback. Photos. Filmography. Very Good+ half cloth and boards in Very Good dust jacket; small chip to dj at top of spine. Former owner's name. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394520718 $9.95. With her brunette bobbed hair and roles in in G.W. Pabst's Diary of a Lost Girl and Pandora's Box, Brooks was an iconic figure of the silent screen - and sadly, an actress that didn't make the transition to talkies. Her never-veiled contempt for Hollywood's 'film factories' didn't help; in these seven essays, her wit and sharp-sighted candor are clearly on display. |
| 184694 BROOKS, Terry. STAR WARS: Episode I - The Phantom Menace. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Random House Audio, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 9.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Alexander Adams. Unabridged. As New. Still in unopened shrink wrap, gift or collector quality. ISBN: 0375406557 $10.95. From the Brooks' novel based on the screenplay. Originally sold for 40 bucks. |
| 185985 BROUGHTON, James. COMING UNBUTTONED: A Memoir. City Lights Books, 1993. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with minor touches of edge wear. ISBN: 0872862801 $9.95. |
| 187485 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. With 'skitoma' on page 243 (should be 'skotoma'). Hardcover. Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Light soiling outside of text block, light slant. Jacket is bright, no tears, creasing on the front flap, price intact. ISBN: 0385504209 $7.95. |
| 191654 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 449 pp. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 191673 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 739 pp. Fifth printing - large type edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fore edge with a couple small coffee stains. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375432302 $20. |
| 178284 BROWN, Joe E. as told by Ralph Hancock. LAUGHTER IS A WONDERFUL THING. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1956. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean Very Good dustjacket with two quite small edge tears. ISBN: B0007E5B2G $4.95. How one man found a way of laughter and gave it to the world. |
| 185472 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 186860 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 193544 BURNETT, Ron [editor]. EXPLORATIONS IN FILM THEORY: Selected Essays from Cine-Tracts. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1991. xxvii+289 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good-. Boards are sunned at edges and spine; stain to top of front board; front tip bumped; inside clean. ISBN: 0253312825 $14.95. |
| 183025 CAHN, William. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT COMEDIANS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 221 pages + index. Reprint. Large Hardback, black leatherette. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine a bit dull from light fading. ISBN: B0006DYOBM $5.95. 'Nostalgic and lively picture and text survey of the traditions of American comedy'. |
| 180975 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $45. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 181485 CARSON, Diane. JOHN SAYLES: Interviews. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1999. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1578061385 $9.95. |
| 178096 CHAMPLIN, Charles. [Alfred Hitchcock]. THE FLICKS: Or Whatever Became of Andy Hardy?. Pasadena: Ward Richie, 1977. 277 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photos. Design by Einar Vinjie. Foreword by Alfred Hitchcock. Near Fine but for light wear bottom, tiny light stain top; in Near Fine, lightly used, clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 037806164X $2. |
| 193883 CHANDLER, Charlotte. INGRID: Ingrid Bergman, A Personal Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2007. 334 pages. Hardback. Filmography. Index. Review Copy with publisher's promotional material laid-in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0743294211 $13.95. |
| 196733 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BLUE DAHLIA. A Screenplay. New York: Popular Library, 1976. 224 pp. [+ viii pp. b/w plates]. Paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small split forming at edge of spine. ISBN: 0445043539 $11.95. Raymond Chandler's screenplay, written in 1945, for the Paramount Pictures film starring Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Includes a memoir by John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Cover features a color reproduction of the movie poster; plates include one photo of Chandler and reproductions of lobby cards. |
| 181241 CHESHIRE, David. THE BOOK OF MOVIE PHOTOGRAPHY: The Complete Guide to Better Moviemaking. NY: Knopf, 1979. 288 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. 850+ illustrations. Near Fine but for wear along bottom edges and small light red felt tip mark top, in bright dustjacket with two 1-1/2 inch tears top of jacket flap folds, small piece missing top front at the spine. In protective mylar which makes this an attractive copy. ISBN: 0394507878 $1.95. Complete guide to all aspects of movie-making - silent and sound, color and black-and-white - in 8mm, super 8, and 16 mm. |
| 181432 CHESHIRE, David. THE BOOK OF VIDEO PHOTOGRAPHY: A Handbook for the Amateur Movie-Maker. NY: Knopf, 1990. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587448 $8.95. |
| 179732 CLAIR, Rene. CLAIR: FOUR SCREENPLAYS. NY: Orion, 1970. 439 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos, commentary. Translated from the French by Piergiuseppe Bazetti. Very Good in tattered Good dustjacket with small piece missing. ISBN: 067022488X $5.5. Four of Clair's postwar films: Le silence est d'or, La beaute du diable, Les belles-de-nuit, Les grandes manoeuvres. |
| 185476 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 195387 COO, Carlos Ossa. HISTORIA DEL CINE CHILENO. Santiago, Chile: Empresa Editora Nacional Quimantru Limitada, 1971. 97 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good plus. A little wear and soiling to cover plus slight bump to top right corner. $19.95. |
| 178392 COPPOLA, Eleanor. NOTES. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0671248383 $6.95. An account of the filming of Vietnam War film, 'Apocalypse Now', by director Francis Ford Coppola's wife. |
| 185264 CORMAN, Roger with Jim Jerome. HOW I MADE A HUNDRED MOVIES IN HOLLYWOOD and Never Lost a Dime. Random House, 1990. xiii+237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket for small light stain top rear of the cover with some light offsetting to inside of the jacket. ISBN: 0394569741 $9.95. |
| 180263 CORSARO, Frank. MAVERICK. NY: Vanguard, 1978. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0814707903 $7.95. |
| 190847 COWGILL, Linda J. SECRETS OF SCREENPLAY STRUCTURE: How to Recognize and Emulate the Structural Frameworks of Great Films. LA: Lone Eagle, 1999. 318 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 158065004X $10.95. |
| 185518 COYOTE, Peter. SLEEPING WHERE I FALL: A Chronicle. Washington: Counterpoint, 1998. xiv+367 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, and a promising friendship and mutual love of Paris...' and 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 2002. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for the thin lamination is beginning to lift bottom front edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 1887178678 $11.95. |
| 192746 CURRIE, Hector. CINEMA DRAMA SCHEMA: Eastern Metaphysic in Western Art. NY: Philosophical Library, 1985. 225 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Promotional material from publisher laid in. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 1/4 inch and 3/4 inch tears down top of back wrap. ISBN: 080222461 $11.95. |
| 179806 DA, Lottie and Jan Alexander. BAD GIRLS OF THE SILVER SCREEN. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1989. 210 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0881845124 $4.95. |
| 196905 DANCYGER, Ken and Jeff Rush. ALTERNATIVE SCRIPTWRITING: Writing Beyond the Rules. Second Edition. Boston: Focal Press, 1995. 300 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. One faint smudge on fore-edge. ISBN: 0240802187 $9.95. |
| 186615 DARDIS, Tom. HAROLD LLOYD: The Man on the Clock. Penguin, 1984. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Filmography. Notes and sources. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom, cover with thin corner crease top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140075550 $9.95. |
| 180054 DAUM, Richard. WALKING WITH GARBO: Conversations and Recollections. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Edited and annotated, and preface, by Vance Muse. Intro by Richard Daum. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two pages near the end of the book where printers allowed sheets with light ink scum, after cleaning their printing plates, to get mixed in and bound. Annoying, but still readable; nice reading copy. ISBN: 0060164921 $1.95. |
| 190258 DAVIS, Kathy Randall. BUT WHAT'S HE REALLY LIKE?. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1970. 113 pp. First edition. Oversize hard cover, 7.75 x 8 inches. Profuse letters (reproduced), & b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good-/G. Light corner wear. Half-dozen tiny white stains on surface of each cover. Dj: half-inch piece missing on front panel aDJacent to spine; couple scrapes & pieces of label on lowermost margin of front panel; medium edge & corner wear; medium rubbing, soiling & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective glassine. $125. |
| 191904 DE ROCHEMONT, Louis. CINERAMA HOLIDAY - The 2nd Cinerama Presentation. Los Angeles: Stanley Warner, 1953. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed with a bit of light staining along fore edge of front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. $25. |
| 192813 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. New York: Faber and Faber, 2006. 438pp. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 193837 DERN, Bruce with Christopher Fryer and Robert Crane. THINGS I'VE SAID, BUT PROBABLY SHOULDN'T HAVE: An Unrepentant Memoir. NY: John Wiley and Sons, 2007. 291 pp. Trade paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine. Publisher sticker to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0470106379 $9.95. |
| 189503 Di FRANCO, J. Philip. THE BEATLES IN RICHARD LESTER'S A HARD DAY'S NIGHT. Middlesex: Penguin, 1978. 278 pp. First U. K. edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & stills. Very Good-. Upper left corner of back cover with creasing. Spine faded. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 0140047867 $15.95. |
| 191581 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj: with some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 180053 DIETRICH, Marlene. MARLENE. NY: Grove, 1987. 273 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, select chronology, index. Translated from the German by Salvator Attanasio. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0802111173 $1.95. 'She charms, she dazzles, and reveals just enough to make us hunger for more. Her famous legs are, believe me, the least of it. All of us who have been magicked by her - personally and professionally - are in deep in her debt'. -Garson Kanin. |
| 180560 DIMMITT, Richard. A TITLE GUIDE TO THE TALKIES: A Comprehensive Listing of 16,000 Feature-Length Films From October, 1927, Until December, 1963. Volume 1 and 2. NY: Scarecrow Press, 1965. 2,133 pages. 1st edition. Two volumes. Hardcover, black cloth. Very Good. #Ex-library copies with minimal markings: One volume has library stamp top; both have reference stamp and card pockets on front endpapers. ISBN: B0006BMS8K $9.95. |
| 183517 DIMMITT, Richard. AN ACTOR GUIDE TO THE TALKIES: A Comprehensive Listing of 8,000 Feature-Length Films from January, 1949, Until December, 1964. Volume 1 and 2. NY: Scarecrow Press, 1965. 1,555 pages. 1st edition. Two volumes. Hardcover, black cloth. Near Fine. Misbound, with pages 923-954 missing, and pages 955-986 bound-in twice. No dustjackets, as issued. $5.95. Who played in what old movie. |
| 186000 DOWNING, John D.H. (ed.). FILM AND POLITICS IN THE THIRD WORLD. Autonomedia, 1989. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for light thin line of fore-edge soil the first couple pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936756314 $11.95. Analyses of a number of critical single films and interviews with well-known directors to studies of national film industries to political/aesthetic manifestoes. Examines media politics from West Africa to North America, with stops in Morocco, Algeria, Iran, Turkey, India, China, the Philippines, Brazil, Chile, Bolivia, and Cuba. |
| 182505 DROSNIN, Michael. CITIZEN HUGHES. [Howard Hughes]. NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1989. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has a small closed tear and a couple tiny ones. Unread. ISBN: 0030418461 $4.95. 'In His Own Words,' how Howard Hughes tried to buy America. The Power, the Money and the Madness. |
| 182232 EBERT, Roger (ed.). ROGER EBERT'S BOOK OF FILM NY: W. W. Norton, 1996. 793 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good+ in Very good+, price clipped dustjacket. 3 pages have a light damp pucker. ISBN: 0393040003 $5.95. 'From Tolstoy to Tarantino, the Finest Writing From a Century of Film.' Massive anthology, includes Charles Bukowski, James Agee, Nicholas Ray, Carey McWilliams, Elmore Leonard, Parker Tyler, Pauline Kael, Norman Mailer, Leo Tolstoy, John Waters, Gore Vidal and many many more. |
| 183954 EISENSTEIN, Sergei. IVAN THE TERRIBLE (Classic film scripts). NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 264 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good+. No names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 0671204475 $3.95. |
| 193745 EISNER, Lotteh. THE HAUNTED SCREEN: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. 359 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w stills. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly yellowed. Light reading creases. Back cover with price blacked out. ISBN: 0520024796 $14.95. |
| 196247 ELKINS, David E. THE CAMERA ASSISTANT'S MANUAL. Second Edition. Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1996. 322 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Charts. Diagrams. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Good plus. Gentle rippling at bottom but pages are unmarked. Good working copy. ISBN: 024080242x $7.95. |
| 192041 ERICKSON, Hal. BASEBALL IN THE MOVIES: A Comprehensive Reference, 1915-1991. Jefferson: McDonald, 1992. ix+402 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small crease to top edge of one page. ISBN: 0899506577 $30. |
| 196454 EVERSON, William K. THE FILMS OF LAUREL AND HARDY. NY: Cadillac Publishing, 1967. 223 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good-. Corners of cloth boards lightly bumped and worn. $9.95. |
| 181731 FADERMAN, Lillian. SCOTCH VERDICT. NY: Morrow, 1983. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name stamp on front endpaper. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 068801559X $6.95. |
| 187412 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 184598 FAST, Howard. THE HILL: An Original Screenplay. Doubleday, 1964. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Ted and Jean - Love, admiration, respect' and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top has a little light spotting. Jacket is bright and clean, with small edge tear bottom front edge, tiny tears top spine corners, small tears rear flap corners. In protective mylar. $35. 'A modern miracle play' based on the account of Christ's passion in the Gospel of Saint Mark, the modern Calvary set in Harlem. |
| 179408 FAULK, John Henry. FEAR ON TRIAL. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 398 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Thin light sunning along top edge, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0292724438 $9.95. The Hollywood Blacklist and the author's 6-year experience trying to clear his name. See 'Seidman F58'. |
| 183343 FIELD, Evan [pseudonym for Marjorie Rosen and Joy Gould Boyum; Edward Gorey, illustrator]. WHAT NIGEL KNEW. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art and decorations by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0517544687 $4.95. A BlueRibbon Whodunit? The meanest, most powerful gossip columnist in America is strangled to death with his own typewriter ribbon at the New York Film Festival. See Hubin, 'Crime Fiction IV: A Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000'. |
| 193437 FIELDING, Raymond. THE MARCH OF TIME 1935-1951. NY: Oxford, 1978. 359 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF / VG-. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with a one-inch along lower edge of rear panel; light edge and corner wear; rear panel w/a half-inch coffee stain on upper edge; surfaces with some soiling and rubbing. ISBN: 0195022122 $11.95. |
| 196293 FIENUP-RIORDAN, Ann. FREEZE FRAME: Alaska Eskimos in the Movies. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 234 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973978 $14.95. |
| 186777 FIFIELD, William. [Jean Cocteau]. JEAN COCTEAU. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers 70]. Columbia University, 1974. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #70 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Near Fine but for faint tanning along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0231033699 $7.95. |
| 182670 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New Concise Edition. NY: Abrams, 1975. 160 pages. 1st printing of the New Concise Edition. Oversized Hardback. 251 illustrations including over 170 full color plates. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has name inside cover. Front of jacket has tiny chip and two short closed tears. ISBN: 0810903210 $7.95. |
| 188624 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. NY: Abrams, 1973. 458 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - the large & colorful cardboard Mickey Mouse on front cover is holding a paint brush, the brush is slightly bent & loose, foxing to page edges. ISBN: 0810901226 $40. |
| 192814 FINE, Marshall. ACCIDENTAL GENIUS: How John Cassavetes Invented the American Independent Film. New York: Hyperion / Miramax, 2005. xiii+ 482pp. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardback. Filmography. Notes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Smudge to fore-edge; light shelfwear to dj. ISBN: 1401352499 $11.95. A fascinating look at the man who shaped American film-making form the outside. Fine combines Cassavetes' life with a study of his works for a compelling look at hsi maverick life and legacy. |
| 184566 FLAHERTY, Frances Hubbard [Robert Flaherty]. ODYSSEY OF A FILM-MAKER: Robert Flaherty's Story. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1960. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 2000 copies. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook # 4. Near Fine. Lovely copy with light corner wear. No names, marks or tears. Lacks the glassine dustjacket. $14.95. Memoir by the wife of the 'Father of Documentary' gives an inside look at the man and his craft. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs from the films and locations. |
| 192139 FOSS, Bob. FILMMAKING: Narrative & Structural Techniques. Hollywood: Silman-James, 1992. First Edition. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine with some wear to corners. ISBN: 0879505142 $9.95. |
| 184905 FREDERIKSEN, H. Allan. COMMUNITY ACCESS VIDEO. Santa Cruz: Johnny Video Publications, 1972. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good. $20. A basic introduction and how-to-do video. |
| 186781 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 185885 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $25. |
| 183610 FRY, Ted (editor). Seattle 19th International Film Festival - May 14-June 6, 1993. Seattle: Film Festival, 1993. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Indexes. Fine-. $16.95. Program guide to what has become the largest film festival in the US. Capsule reviews and credits, schedule, etc. |
| 185999 GARFIELD, David. A PLAYER'S PLACE: The Story of The Actors Studio. Macmillan, 1980. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Two minuscule tears bottom of jacket spine, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025426508 $7.95. '30-year cavalcade of the characters, the controversies, and the creative breakthroughs that radically altered the face of modern theater'. |
| 194073 GELMAN, Howard. THE FILMS OF JOHN GARFIELD. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1975. 222 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Introduction by Abraham Polonsky. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light sunning to dj spine and flap folds; edgewear to tips and spine ends of dj; bottom edge of dj back cover shows tiny tear and light rubbing. ISBN: 0806504900 $19.95. |
| 178309 GEORGE, Nelson. BLACKFACE: Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies. NY: HarperTrade, 1994. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060171200 $4.95. African American critic, screenwriter and producer reviews the movies 1963-1993 from both an historical and personal viewpoint. |
| 189651 GIBSON, Mel & Ken Duncan. THE PASSION: Photography from the Movie The Passion of Christ. Wheaton: Tyndale House, 2004. Hardcover. Mint in Mint dust jacket - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0842373624 $14.95. Presents still photographs taken during the filming of Mel Gibson's 'The Passion of the Christ,' accompanied by passages from the gospels. |
| 181636 GIDAL, Peter (ed.). STRUCTURAL FILM ANTHOLOGY. London: British Film Institute, 1978. 140 pages. Stapled paperback, photo-illustrated blue covers. Introduction by Peter Gidal. Very Good. Small scrapes head and foot of the cover spine. $175. Texts on avant garde and experimental film-makers. Texts by or about Malcolm LeGrice, Michael Snow, Kurt Kren, William Raban, Hollis Frampton, Ken Jacobs, Mike Dunford, Paul Sharits, David Crosswaite, Peter Gidal, Birgit and Wilhelm Hein, Gill Eatherley, George Landow, Joyce Wieland, Tony Conrad, et al. |
| 192967 GIGER, H. R. H. R. GIGER ARh+. Germany: Taschen, 1996. 95 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color (and b/w) photos and plates. G. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing here and there. ISBN: 382289642X $11.95. |
| 190463 GILLIAM, Terry, John Cleese, Terry. MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (BOOK). London: Methuen, 1975. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Good. Above-average edge & corner wear. Covers well-rubbed. $25. |
| 186621 GOLDMAN, Jane. THE X FILES: Book of the Unexplained. Volume One. Harper Prism, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, appears as new but for a few tiny pen dings on the rear panel of the jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0061052361 $6.95. |
| 188169 GRAHAM, Chapman, et al. THE LIFE OF BRIAN - Monty Python Scrapbook. London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. 63+ pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 11.25 x 13.5 inches. Profusely illustrated with stills, drawings, cartoons, etc. G. General edge & corner wear. 4,5 cross-creases on spine. Some undulation of text due to binding stress. Surface creases on back cover. ISBN: 413465500 $18.95. |
| 185186 GRAY, Beverly. ROGER CORMAN: An Unauthorized Biography of the Godfather of Indie Filmmaking. Renaissance Books, 2000. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Filmography, Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1580631460 $8.95. King of the B movie in the 1950s, 60s and 70s, director, producer, writer. |
| 184370 GUARNER, Jose Luis [Roberto Rossellini]. ROBERTO ROSSELLINI. Praeger, 1970. 144 pages. 1st edition, Small Trade paperback. Photos. Filmography. Bibliography. Very Good. Rear cover creased vertically, tiny name stamp front endpaper. Internally bright clean and tight. ISBN: B000NRDRY6 $3.25. |
| 194450 GUIDOTTI, Roberto; Riccardo Morrocchi and Stefano Piselli (editors). DIVA BLUE (New Edition). Firenze: Glittering Images Edizioni D'Essai, 1994. 104 pp. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with b/w and color photos and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Filmography. Near Fine. $35. Dirty Movies, Erotisme et la'mour fou; The Nudies and XXX-Rated Classics. A beautiful Glittering Images look at the erotic in film - from vintage stag films to the sensuality of Louise Brooks as filmed by G.W. Pabst, the perverse scenarios of Luis Bunuel and Walerian Borowczyk, to the pornography of Gerard Damiano, the exploitation flicks of Russ Meyer, and more. Includes adult comics by Massimo Rotundo, Franco Saudelli and Leone Frollo, plus many film stills and photos: Uschi Digart, Kitten Natividad, Samantha Fox, Anita Ekberg, etc., and an awesome and detailed filmography. |
| 186782 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 185233 HARRIS, Maz. BIKERS: Birth of a Modern Day Outlaw. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Would be Near Fine but for light scattered pencil marks in the margins throughout, one paragraph on page 19 underlined. Bright solid book, no spine creases. ISBN: 0571135102 $100. Many photographs of Marlon Brando from his film, 'The Wild Ones', assorted Hell's Angels, etc. Covers the evolution of biker culture through the 50s, 60s and 70s, written by a British Phd-wielding Hells Angels member. Scarce. |
| 192818 HENKIN, Bill. THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW BOOK. NY: Hawthorne Books, 1979. 220 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0801564360 $13.95. |
| 186326 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 183739 HOLZER, Hans. HAUNTED HOLLYWOOD: Ghostly Encounters. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Touch of soil top, pencil erasures front endpaper. Jacket art is bright and clean, but rear is soiled. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0672517396 $16.95. Famed ghost hunter and psychic tours the mansions where spirits make their presence known, starring Jean Harlow, Carole Lombard, Marilyn Monroe, The Barrymores, Clifton Webb, Harry Houdini. |
| 178158 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 179147 HOPKINSON, Peter. SPLIT FOCUS: An Involvement in Two Decades. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. 218 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Stray pencil line front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny tears at the corners. ISBN: 0246644680 $5.95. |
| 182786 HUDSON, Christopher. THE KILLING FIELDS. London: Pan Books, 1984. 249 pages. 1st UK Mass market printing / edition. Movie tie-in. Very Good+. ISBN: 0330285130 $4.95. Inspired by the true story of Sydney Schanberg and Dith Pran fictionalized to convey the atmosphere of the time, numerous incidents and fictitious characters have been introduced. The title refers to the horrendous slaughter set up by the American earlier invasion (aha! the domino theory!). |
| 193203 HUNTER, Jack (editor). JOHNNY DEPP: Movie Top Ten. Berkeley: Creation Books, 1999. 137 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine-. Light crease to top-left corner of front cover. ISBN: 1871592895 $29. |
| 178266 Image Bank. FILM 1. Seattle: Image Bank, n.d. 248 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Key word index. Near Fine. $4.95. Thumbnail key frames in this catalog of films represented by Image Bank. |
| 181610 IRELAND, Dan. Seattle International 22nd Annual Film Festival - May 16-June 9, 1996. LIFE/24. Seattle: Film Festival, 1996. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Indexes. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $10.95. |
| 184167 IRVING, John. MY MOVIE BUSINESS. NY: Random House, 1999. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0375503684 $4.95. The trials and tribulations of an author and his involvement in converting his books to the big screen. |
| 195851 JACKLIN, Judith and Tino Insana. BLUES BROTHERS- PRIVATE. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. Unpaginated. Stated first edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. A couple nicks to back cover edges and spine. ISBN: 0399504761 $40. A commemorative fan book in the form of a police dossier. |
| 182345 JAMESON, Richard T. (ed.). Seattle International 28th Annual Film Festival, May 23rd-June 16th, 2002. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Near Fine-. A little cover edge wear here and there, tiny crease top front corner. $11.95. |
| 178965 JARMAN, Derek. KICKING THE PRICKS. [orig title: The Last of England]. London: Vintage, 1996. 151 pages. 1st Vintage edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, small minor wrinkle top front edge. ISBN: 0879516968 $4.95. The fourth and final volume of the diaries of the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist. British ISBN, 0099302276. |
| 185804 JARMAN, Derek. MODERN NATURE. Overlook Press, 1994. 314 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879515201 $12.95. Diary of the years 1989-1990, by the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist, detailing his battle with AIDS. |
| 185358 JODOROWSKY, Alexandro. EL TOPO: A Book of the Film. Douglas / Links, 1971. 173 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Edited by Ross Firestone. Translations by Joanne Pottitzer. Very Good+. Light edgewear and short crease on the front cover. Internally bright and clean. No names or marks, no spine creases. ISBN: 0825634016 $35.5. Cult classic film. The first half of the book is a scene-by-scene narrative of the film, the second half an interview with the director. Photo-illustrated throughout with stills of Jodorowsky and scenes from the film. |
| 196054 JOHNSON, ALVA. THE GREAT GOLDWYN. NY: Random House, 1937. 99 pp. Hardcover. Four photos. Very Good. Slight soiling to boards. Ghosting to endpapers, probably from binder's glue. Wrapped around the middle of the boards and spine is a strip of film. $11.95. |
| 180420 JORDAN, Ted. NORMA JEAN: My Secret Life With Marilyn Monroe. NY: Morrow, 1989. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket which has a little wrinkling bottom front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688091180 $3.5. |
| 189857 JOWETT, Garth, & James M. Linton. MOVIES AS MASS COMMUNICATION. Newbury Park: SAGE, 1990. 159 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards - printed. Figures, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Lower end of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0803933282 $47. Volume 4 of the SAGE CommText Series. |
| 193525 KAEL, Paula. WHEN THE LIGHTS GO OUT. NY: Holt, 1980. 592 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Good. Covers medium rubbed. Medium edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0030568420 $19.95. |
| 182572 KAEL, Pauline. FOR KEEPS: 30 Years at the Movies. NY: Dutton, 1994. 1,291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front corner at the flap fold. Nice copy, gift quality. ISBN: 0525938966 $56. Dazzling anthology of reviews and essays by America's most important movie critic. This hefty book contains a fifth of Kael's total output, with all her most famous reviews, including her controversial treatments of Last Tango in Paris, The Long Goodbye, and Nashville. Also some of her best longer essays, 'Movie Brutalists,' 'Trash, Art, and the Movies,' and 'Cary Grant: the Man from Dream City.' Raising Kane, Kael's book-length revisionist view of Citizen Kane, is reproduced in its entirety. Kael's style is impassioned, incisive, witty, and deeply personal. In the preface to this extraordinary volume, Kael says, 'I'm frequently asked why I don't write my memoirs. I think I have.' Despite going through 4 printings, used copies for sale are Rare. |
| 185831 KAEL, Pauline. 5001 NIGHTS AT THE MOVIES: A Guide from A to Z. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. viii+676 pages. Book Club edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Top and bottom cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket spine is lightly faded and tiny edge tears at the corners, spine ends and rear. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0030426065 $7.95. Alphabetical listing of several thousand film reviews written originally for the 'Goings on about Town' section of 'The New Yorker'. |
| 179135 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny tear rear edge. ISBN: 0395257166 $3.95. Biography of the man responsible for such great films as 'The Maltese Falcon,' 'San Pietro,' 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre,' 'The African Queen,' 'The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean,' and 'The Man Who Would be King.' |
| 183023 KAMINSKY, Stuart. [John Huston]. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 237 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Hardback. Filmography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0395257166 $7.95. |
| 187586 KAZAN, Elia. AMERICA AMERICA. London: Fontana, 1964. 191 pp. Mass market paperback. 1st thus. Very good, with small patch on back cover removed along with sticker. Minor wear on spine. $4.95. Kazan's first novel. Introduction by S. N. Behrman. Made into film in 1963. This edition published in London after film was released. |
| 181106 KELLER, Marjorie. THE UNTUTORED EYE: Childhood in the Films of Cocteau, Cornell, and Brakhage. London: Farleigh Dickinson University, 1986. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for felt remainder mark on bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0838632424 $47. Detailed study of childhood in the cinema of Cocteau, Joseph Cornell and Stan Brakhage. |
| 179898 KELLY, Mary Pat. MARTIN SCORSESE: A Journey. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. xvii, 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Chronology. Index. Forewords by Steven Spielberg and Michael Powell. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, but red lettering on the spine appears to be lightly faded. ISBN: 0938410792 $4.5. Biography, includes interviews with Scorsese and various actors involved in films he directed. |
| 192532 KEZICH, Tullio. FEDERICO FELLINI: His Life & Work. NY: Faber & Faber, 2006. xv+444 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Index. Translated from the Italian by Minna Proctor with Viviana Mazza. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0571211682 $19.95. |
| 177588 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 177733 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. NY: Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Very Good- in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $11.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 195447 KISCH, John and Edward Mapp. A SEPARATE CINEMA: Fifty Years of Black Cast Posters. NY: Noonday Press, 1992. 168 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Introduction by Spike Lee. Fine. ISBN: 0374523606 $15. |
| 180865 KLEIN, Walter J. THE SPONSORED FILM. NY: Communication Arts/Hastings House, 1976. 210 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Presentation copy to Jerry Orloff at Motorola Company, Signed by the Author . With note laid in from Orloff recommending the staff read the book. Near Fine- in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear foot of spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0803867344 $5.5. |
| 190767 KNIGHT, Julia. WOMEN AND THE NEW GERMAN CINEMA. London: Verso, 1992. 221 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for crease in front panel. Reading crease & light rubbing. ISBN: 0860915689 $9.95. |
| 190458 KOBAL, John, & V. A. Wilson. FOYER PLEASURE: The Golden Age of Cinema Lobby Cards. London: Aurum, 1982. 159 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. F / F. ISBN: 0906053331 $19.95. |
| 189728 KOBAL, John. 50 YEARS OF MOVIE POSTERS. NY: Crown, 1974. 175 pages. Large spiral bound paperback. Illustrated. Very good. Light soiling on back panel. Inside pages clean. ISBN: 0517513862 $28. |
| 192138 LANDAU, Camille & Tiare White. WHAT THEY DON'T TEACH YOU AT FILM SCHOOL: 161 Strategies for Making Your Own Movie No Matter What. NY: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0786884770 $9.95. |
| 181608 LAX, Eric. WOODY ALLEN: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1991. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and clean. ISBN: 0394583493 $5.95. |
| 182456 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 190012 LITWAK, Mark. DEALMAKING IN FILM AND TELEVISION INDUSTRY: From Negotiations to Final Contracts. Los Angeles: Silman-James, 1994. 364 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Glossary. Appendices. Very Good-. Covers splayed. Very light edge & corner wear. Couple pages with turned-down corners. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1879505150 $10.95. |
| 177746 LOGAN, Pamela W. JACK HYLTON PRESENTS. London: British Film Institute, 1995. vii, 116 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine but for felt-tip spot bottom, corner crease rear. ISBN: 0851705510 $2.95. |
| 183022 LUHR, William. RAYMOND CHANDLER AND FILM. NY: Frederick Ungar, 1982. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Filmography. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Hint of DJ spine fade. ISBN: 0804425566 $12.95. |
| 187358 MACKEY-KALLIS, Susan. OLIVER STONE'S AMERICA: 'Dreaming the Myth Outward'. Westview Press, 1996. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two tiny fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813326621 $7.95. |
| 195386 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 179536 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 187014 MARX, Groucho with Hector Arce. THE SECRET WORD IS GROUCHO. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book has gift inscription first blank page, tiny spot top and fore-edge. Jacket has small piece missing top front edge, tears at the front flap folds, light scuffing and wear; rear flap has glue staining which is also offset to the inside cover. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0399116907 $4.95. Collects the best humor, dialogue, and repartee from his TV spectacular, You Bet Your Life. |
| 186202 McCABE, Bob. DARK KNIGHT AND HOLY FOOLS: Art and Films of Terry Gilliam. Universe Publishing, 1999. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Filmography, Bibliography. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0789302659 $8.5. |
| 181225 McCARTY, Clifford. BOGEY: The Films of Humphrey Bogart. NY: Bonanza Books, 1965. 190 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine- in Very Good-. Jacket scuffed, edge wear and tiny tears at the extremities. $4.95. |
| 183731 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 20th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 20-June 12, 1994. See What the World is Coming to... Seattle: Film Festival, 1994. 152 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 185306 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 32nd SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 25-May 25, 2006. Play Along. Seattle: Film Festival, 2006. 318 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean & tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 275 feature length films presented. |
| 185834 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 25th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 13-June 6, 1999. Life. Flashed Before Your Eyes. Seattle: Film Festival, 1999. 224 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for nearly 300 films presented. |
| 181611 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $10.95. |
| 182063 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Fine. $11.95. |
| 182666 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 21st Annual Film Festival, May 18th-June 11th, 1995. THE WORLD EXPOSED. Seattle: Film Festival, 1995. 156 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 260 films presented. |
| 183423 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 12th Annual Film Festival, May 14th-June 8th, 1987. Seattle: Film Festival, 1987. 100 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $7.95. Capsule reviews and credits for the films presented. |
| 183611 McDONALD, Darryl. 10th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. May 9 - June 10, 1985. Seattle: Film Festival, 1985. 124 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Index. Fine-. Faint vertical fold crease front cover. $9.95. Vintage program guide to what has become the largest film festival in the US. Capsule reviews and credits, schedule, etc. |
| 183701 McDONALD, Darryl. 18th ANNUAL SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, May 14th-June 7th, 1992: See How People Act. Seattle: Film Festival, 1992. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 195524 MCDONOUGH, Jimmy. THE GHASTLY ONE: The Sex-Gore Netherworld of Film Maker Andy Milligan. NY: A Cappella, 1991. 375 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1556524951 $9.95. |
| 189905 McMULLAN, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 142 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover: 9.25 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some very light fading along lower edges. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; & a touch of discoloration to all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823045498 $17.5. |
| 193839 McPHERSON, Edward. BUSTER KEATON: Tempest in a Flat Hat. NY: Newmarket Press, 2004. 289 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1557046646 $8.95. |
| 181345 MEERSON, Steve, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett and Nicholas Meyer. STAR TREK IV: The Voyage Home; The Screenplay. Monterey Park: O.S.P. Publishing, 1994. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Color photos (film stills). Story by Leonard Nimoy and Harve Bennett. Good. Book is clean but has unfortunate damp effects, lightly affecting the front cover and first few pages (title, etc) to page 3 of the script, as well the last 10 pages or so (with minor blemishes to a few of the left edge of the photos). Excellent copy of a scarce item for reference. ISBN: 1566933110 $5.95. From the Movie Script Library; this is marked 'Collector's Edition' on the front cover. The novelized version was done by Seattle's Vonda McIntyre (my neighbor). |
| 184563 MERMAN, Ethel with George Eells. MERMAN: An Autobiography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. 2-part appendix (stage and film appearances), plus index. Boldly Signed by the Author in felt-tip pen on front endpaper. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with chipping at the corners and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671227122 $26. Entertaining biography of a memorable, durable star of the golden age of the Broadway musical and film comedy. Includes detailed list of her stage musicals (1930-1970) with casts and musical numbers, and her films (1930-1965) with casts. |
| 184998 MICHAEL, Paul. THE ACADEMY AWARDS: A Pictorial History. 3rd Revised Edition. Crown, 1975. 390 pages. 3rd revised edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by David O. Selznick Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice solid book with tiny closed jacket tear bottom rear spine corner. ISBN: 0517523906 $5.95. Some 300+ B&W photographs of Hollywood's brightest and finest...more or less. Includes a listing of losing nominees. Book has a differing ISBN (051750118X) from the jacket. |
| 179217 MILLER, Merle. THE JUDGES AND THE JUDGED. Doubleday, 1952. 220 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Introduction by Ernest Angell and Patrick Malin. Cover fading along top edge, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket which has 4 small closed edge tears. $11.95. 'The report on black-listing in radio and television for The American Civil Liberties Union.' Spotlights groups and individuals who took upon themselves the responsibility of deciding who and what are menaces to our country, and their methodology. Rightwing grab-bag of anti-American whackos kow-towed to by unworthy American politicians and media. |
| 189373 MILLERSON, Gerald. VIDEO PRODUCTION HANDBOOK (Second Edition). Oxford: Focal Press, 1994. 245 pp. Later printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9.75 inches. Diagrams, tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing & scratching to covers. ISBN: 024O513215 $11.95. |
| 180055 MONACO, James. AMERICAN FILM NOW: The People, the Power, the Money, the Movies. [2nd edition]. NY: Zoetrope, 1987. 544 pages. 2nd edition, 1st revised edition, updated and with new preface. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Best films of the decade; 10 filmographies; Reading guide; Notable books of 80s; References. Index. Very Good+ but for small remainder stamp bottom, corners rubbed, in bright Very Good dustjacket with top/bottom edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 0918432642 $3.95. |
| 192570 MOTTRAM, James. THE COEN BROTHERS: The Life of the Mind. Dulles: Brassey, 2000. 188 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Fine. ISBN: 1574882732 $11.95. |
| 196077 MULLER, Eddie. DARK CITY: The Lost World of Film Noir. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 207 pp. [+ viii pp. color pates]. Large oblong trade paperback. Illustrated with b/w film stills and color poster reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; some nicks to back cover. ISBN: 0312180764 $14.95. '...a righteous, rip-snorting riff on the ultimate cinematic genre - film noir' wrote James Ellroy. |
| 181921 Museum of Modern Art. RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956-1959. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60]. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1959. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 183357 MYERSON, Michael (editor). MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: The Revolutionary Films of Cuba. NY: Grossman, 1973. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0670468282 $8.95. Focus on developments in the late 60's / early 70's (includes short films and documentaries). Notable for the reproductions of select film posters. |
| 183448 NACHBAR, Jack (editor). FOCUS ON THE WESTERN. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1974. 150 pages. 3rd printing trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ with lightly sun-faded spine. ISBN: 0139506268 $8.95. |
| 191986 NAIR, Mira. VANITY FAIR: Bringing Thackeray's Timeless Novel to the Screen. NY: Newmarket Press, 2004. 176 pp. Trade paperback. Color photos. Journals and Correspondence by Mira Nair. Screenplay by Matthew Faulk & Mark Skeet and Julian Fellows. Near Fine. ISBN: 1557046379 $9.95. |
| 184693 NAVARRO, Yvonne. SPECIES: Nothing Lasts Forever. Soundlines Entertainment, 1995. Audio Cassettes. 3 hours on 2 tapes. Performed by Alfred Molina. Tapes appear Fine. Near Fine case is bright and clean with light corner wear. ISBN: 1568760396 $4.95. A hunt for an alien woman called Sil on a desperate hunt to reproduce. Tape from the novel by Navarro, based on the film. Originally sold for 17 bucks. |
| 194078 O' BRIEN, Flora. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK: 50 Years of Happy Frustration. Tucson: HP Books, 1984. 96 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrations, most in color. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ shows yellowing to along top edge of front cover and spine. ISBN: 0895863332 $9.95. |
| 185376 PARISH, James Robert. GUS VAN SANT: An Unauthorized Biography. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. xiii+333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1560253371 $13.95. The first full-length biography of the independent filmmaker and director of such films as My Own Private Idaho and the Oscar-nominated Good Will Hunting. Van Sant explores themes of the outsider and with an idiosyncratic vision in an unobtrusive but compelling style. |
| 178068 PATE, Janet. THE GREAT VILLAINS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. 120 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0672521539 $1.95. Infamous villains of literature, stage and screen, considered and shown in over 100 evocative photos and period drawings to chill and delight. |
| 196582 PEARY, Danny. ALTERNATE OSCARS: One Critic's Defiant Choices for Best Picture, Actor, and Actress - From 1927 to the Present. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1993. 325 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Thin remainder line to bottom edge; light shelfwear. ISBN: 067171239x $9.95. |
| 178623 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 15, No. 6. May-June 1977. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1977. 88 pages. Staple paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Early lesbian cinema, Undocumented workers, with Special section on 'Reviewing Radical History'. |
| 185604 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 181381 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 186916 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 177275 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 5. November 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Mailing label residue. Very Good. $14.95. Carl Oglesby, plus Hollywood's New Wave. Allen Young, Out of the Closet, A Gay Manifesto. Nixonomics. Disney's War Against the wilderness. Banning Garrett on The Strange Economics of the Vietnam War. Jack Scott on sports. |
| 185845 PERIODICAL. O'KANE, John (ed.) [ J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer ]. ENCLITIC. Vol. II, No. 1. Issue 21. LA: Enclitic, 1988. 95 pages. Large paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0193-5798d. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom. $20. Academic journal, Enclitic, published at the height of the postmodernism mania of the mid-eighties. Paul Krassner interview, Mass Murder, Dodgers '88, Imperial Decline, Politics in South Africa, Raymond Carver Eulogized. Pieces by J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer and others. |
| 183519 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 178858 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.). GRAND STREET 49. New York. Vol. 13, No. 1. NY: Grand Street, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1885490003 $6.95. Includes Paul Auster, Terry Southern on Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove, photos by Edward Ruscha and William Eggleston, Dennis Hopper (interviewing Quentin Tarantino), John Gregory Dunne, Melvin Van Pebbles, among others. |
| 184615 PERIODICAL. TRA. TRA: Toward Revolutionary Art. #2, 1972. SF: TRA, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with slight curl top front corner. Rear corner has short crease. $24. Second of the seven issues published by this radical cultural art magazine. Poems, photos, art, essays. |
| 187304 PERIODICAL. TRA. TRA: Toward Revolutionary Art. #2, 1972. SF: TRA, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Cover has light splash stains along the spine. Newsprint pages are lightly age-tanned at the edges. $19.95. Second of the seven issues published by this radical cultural art magazine. Poems, photos, art, essays. |
| 181023 PETAJA, Emil. PHOTOPLAY EDITION. San Francisco: Sisu, 1975. 189 pages. Limited 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Beginning to yellow. Price on bottom corner of front blacked out with felt tipped pen. ISBN: B0006CEO7W $11.95. |
| 193308 PINTER, Harold (with the collaboration of Joseph Losey and Barbara Bray). THE PROUST SCREENPLAY. A la Rechereche du Temps Perdu. New York: Grove Press, 1977. x+177 pp. Hardback. Introduction. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. ISBN: 0394422023 $13.95. A fascinating and masterful adaptation of Proust's great work; incisive not only for the way a major playwright reads Proust, but the way Pinter places his own stamp on In Search of Lost Time. This script was originally commissioned in 1972 as a possible Losey film project; Pinter notes in his introduction, 'Working on A la Rechereche du Temps Perdu was the best working year of my life'. |
| 181148 PIROSH, Robert, George Seaton and George Oppenheimer. A DAY AT THE RACES: MGM Library of Film Scripts. NY: Viking, 1972. 276 pages. 1st edition thus, Trade paperback. 1937 screenplay with 16 pages of stills. Very Good. ISBN: 067001947X $4.95. Script and pictures from the Marx Borthers film. |
| 180399 PRAUNHEIM, Rosa Von. ARMY OF LOVERS. London: Gay Men's Press, 1980. 207 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. B&W illustrations. Very Good but for 2-inch tear along the rear cover fold. ISBN: 0907040004 $4.95. Interviews, based on von Praunheim's film 'Armee der Liebenden oder Aufstand der Perversen', with individuals activie in the 1970s American gay movement. |
| 192910 RANDOLPH, Mike. THE ROLLING STONES' ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0811800474 $15.95. |
| 188615 RAY, Satyajit. THE APU TRILOGY: Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Apur Sansar. Calcutta: Seagull Books, 1985. 142 pages. Trade paperback. English version based on the original films in Bengali by Shampa Banerjee. Very Good - slight wear to covers. ISBN: 0856471003 $39. |
| 187310 REYNOLDS, Jock, Washington Project for the Arts Director. WAR AND MEMORY: In the Aftermath of Vietnam. , September 15-December 19, 1987. Washington Project for the Arts, 1987. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Jock Reynolds. Near Fine. Slight roll along the spine. $9.95. Exhibition Catalogue. A Multidisciplinary Program of Visual Art, Commissioned Installations, Photography, Film (with an excellent alternative filmography), Video, Literature, Theater, Music and Public Discussions. |
| 187311 REYNOLDS, Jock, Washington Project for the Arts Director. WAR AND MEMORY: In the Aftermath of Vietnam. , September 15-December 19, 1987. Washington Project for the Arts, 1987. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Jock Reynolds. Near Fine. Slight roll along the spine. $9.95. Exhibition Catalogue for a program and installation at the Kennedy Center. A Multidisciplinary Program of Visual Art, Commissioned Installations, Photography, Film (with an excellent alternative filmography), Video, Literature, Theater, Music and Public Discussions. |
| 193088 RICHARD, Valliere T. NORMAN McLAREN, MANIPULATOR OF MOVEMENT: The National Film Board Years, 1947-1967. Newark, London and Toronto: University of Delaware Press / An Ontario Film Institute Book, 1982. 128 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Filmography. Index. Near Fine blue cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Slight sunning to edges of cloth, wrinkle to top edge of dj. ISBN: 0874131928 $40. A survey of all of McLaren's work, with an emphasis on his work with the National Film Board of Canada. Includes a history of animation, followed by an analysis of McLaren's films on an individual basis. |
| 184294 RICHARDS, David. PLAYED OUT: The Jean Seberg Story. Random House, 1981. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small stain on the bottom fore-edge. ISBN: 0394511328 $11.95. Victim of drugs, alcohol and complex-destructive love relationships, Seberg's tragic life and death is treated with sympathy and understanding. She was involved in the civil rights movement and the Black Panthers, and persecuted by the terrorist FBI. |
| 192486 RICHIE, Donald, and Audie Bock. 3 DECADES POSTWAR JAPANESE SOCIETY THROUGH FILM. Washington: National Museum of History and Technology, 1979. 30 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $14. |
| 188412 RITCHIE, Donald. THE FILMS OF AKIRA KUROSAWA. Berkeley: University of California, 1970. 223 pp. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback, 9.75 x 9.75 inches. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos & stills. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Some soiling to text-edges. $18.95. |
| 184842 ROBERTS, Steve. MAX HEADROOM: 20 Minutes Into the Future. Vintage Books, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original (no hardcover was published). Profusely illustrated in color. Fine-. ISBN: 0394747798 $5.95. The Picture Book of the Film: Follow Edison through his nightmare journey to the truth and his future as the world's first computer-generated TV host, Max Headroom. |
| 187443 ROBERTS, Steve. MAX HEADROOM: 20 Minutes Into the Future. Vintage Books, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original (no hardcover was published). Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine. Cover has light shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394747798 $3.95. The Picture Book of the Film: Follow Edison through his nightmare journey to the truth and his future as the world's first computer-generated TV host, Max Headroom. |
| 180056 ROUD, Richard. A PASSION FOR FILMS: Henri Langlois and the Cinematheque Francaise. NY: Viking, 1983. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Francois Truffaut. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owner's blind emboss front endpaper. ISBN: 0670366870 $4.95. Langlois started a film collection in the 1920's and it came to be a school for future filmmakers, particularly for some of the most important filmmakers of the 1960s. |
| 184082 SALACHAS, Gilbert. FEDERICO FELLINI: An Investigation Into His Films and Philosophy. Crown Publishers, 1969. 224 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Filmography. Index. Translated from the French by Rosalie Siegel. Very Good+. Solid copy, no names or markings. Thin spine reading crease. $6.95. 'Editions Seghers' Cinema d'Aujoud'hui in English'. Includes a short bio, miscellaneous texts, excerpts from screenplays, and much more. |
| 178155 SANELLO, Frank. SPIELBERG: The Man, the Movies, the Mythology. Dallas: Taylor, 1996. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected filmography and index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with wear at the extremities and a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0878339116 $3.95. Unprecedented view of the personal life of the man behind the camera. From a look at his childhood, troubled with experiences of anti-Semitism that would haunt him into his adult life, to an account of his tumultuous relationships. |
| 190461 SCHAPIRO, Steve, & David Chierichetti. THE MOVIE POSTER BOOK. NY: Dutton, 1979. 95 pp. First paperback edition. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 052547501X $14.95. |
| 190260 SCHECHTER, Scott. JUDY GARLAND: The Day-by-Day Chronicle of a Legend. NY: Cooper Square, 2002. 438 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0815412053 $16.95. |
| 190274 SCHERAGA, Morton G., & Joseph J. Roche. VIDEO HANDBOOK. Montclair: William F. Boyce, 1949. 892 pp. First edition. Blue, leatherette boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse table, figures, b/w photos & illustrations, etc. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Bend down middle of front cover. Minor edge wear. Text-edges with light staining & yellowing. Back fly leaves with penciled notes. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 181755 SCHICKEL, Richard. CLINT EASTWOOD: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1996. 557 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679429743 $7.95. |
| 181117 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Movie Memories. NY: Harper Collins, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0060176172 $3.95. |
| 181118 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Memories. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0060177349 $2.95. |
| 185463 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Memories. HarperCollins, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060176172 $3.5. |
| 182587 SHEPARD, Sam and Wim Wenders. PARIS, TEXAS. Berlin: Road Movies/Greno, 1984. 511 pages. First edition, 1st state printing. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good. Small bump head of spine and resulting 1-inch split at the fold, with small magic tape repair. Light spine reading crease and very light crease top half of the front cover. Pages are clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 3921568110 $150. The photoplay for the film of the same title by Wim Wenders. Spectacular book includes the screenplay, loosely based on 'Motel Chronicles', with 100s of large color photos from this cult film of the 80's. This is the 1st state printing, with Shepard and Wenders name printed front; later issue had 'Written by Sam Shepard' and 'Adaptation by L.M. Kit Carson printed on front, with Ecco Press (U.S. distributor) on the rear. Originally distributed at the Cannes Film Festival. Text in French, German and English. Very Scarce in the first issue. |
| 180777 SIMON, Louis M. A History of the Actors Fund of America. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1972. 274 pages. Hardback. Photos, appendix. Intro by Brooks Atkinson. Alternate ISBN, 0878300570, which the publisher has reused for yet a wholly different title. Very Good/Very Good, DJ spine moderately faded, tiny tear. ISBN: B00005W1VX $11.95. With special contributions by Ruth Gordon, Nedda Harrigan Logan, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Jean Loggie. |
| 191622 SINGLETON, Ralph. FILM SCHEDULING. Hollywood: Lone Eagle, 2001. 244 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Back cover with a couple long surface creases. 12-18 pages with highlighting or underlining. ISBN: 0943728398 $14.95. |
| 183284 SKVORECKY, Josef. TALKIN' MOSCOW BLUES: Essays About Literature Politics, Movies, and Jazz. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. 367 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), never published in hardcover. Bibliography. Edited by Sam Solecki. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. Appears unread but for one faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0880012315 $8.95. |
| 194218 SMITH, Scott. THE FILM 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential People in the History of the Movies. Secaucus: Citadel, 1998. 318 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0806519401 $14.95. |
| 185133 SOLT, Andrew and Sam Egan [Yoko Ono, David Wolper]. IMAGINE: John Lennon. Macmillan, 1988. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L. Wolper. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $13.95. Companion book to the film directed by Solt and produced by Wolper. 250+ photographs, many never before published, by Annie Leibovitz, Ethan Russell, Allen Tannenbaum, and others. |
| 186443 SOUTHERN, Terry. NOW DIG THIS: The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern, 1950-1995. Grove Press, 2001. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Nile Southern and Josh Alan Friedman. Afterword by Nile Southern. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. ISBN: 0802116892 $9.95. Inspired American black-humorist, beat-era social rebel. Likes candy (of course). American novelist/screenwriter, Southern attacked Hollywood's film industry, drugs, TV-shows, religion, cliches of pornography, 'dreamgirls' etc. His works aroused critical debates, has been labeled pornography or just plain sick. His most notable screenplay was Dr. Strangelove . |
| 179428 SPOTO, Donald. BLUE ANGEL: The Life of Marlene Dietrich. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light corner bumps, one corner of book and DJ worn, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385425538 $1.95. Character, career, amors and behaviors of the great Marlene. |
| 182350 STARKEY, Lycurgus M., Jr. [re: Ian Fleming]. JAMES BOND'S WORLD OF VALUES. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 96 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Cover design by Nancy Bozeman. Very Good. tight copy with some cover darkening rear panel, spine a bit faded. No spine creases. ISBN: B0006BQ85E $9.95. Critique by a Methodist minister of values reflected in Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. |
| 187557 STARR, Michael Seth. ART CARNEY: A Biography. NY: Fromm, 1997. 230p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendix, index. Very Good+/Very Good, remainder mark, bottom. ISBN: 0880641738 $7.95. |
| 193652 STERN, Lesley. THE SCORCESE CONNECTION. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1995. 257 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0851705138 $9.95. |
| 187117 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. $19.95. |
| 191440 STRATTON, David. THE LAST NEW WAVE: The Australian Film Revival. London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. 337 pages. Hardcover in black dj. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0207141460 $9.95. |
| 191441 STRATTON, David. THE LAST NEW WAVE: The Australian Film Revival. London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. 337 pages. Hardcover in black dj. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0207141460 $10.95. |
| 179545 SVORAY, Yaron with Thomas Hughes. GODS OF DEATH: Around the World, Behind Closed Doors, Operates and Ultra Secret Business of Sex and Death; One Man Hunts the Truth About Snuff Films. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 'Review copy' with publisher's card and promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine- dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 0684814455 $4.95. |
| 181571 SWEENEY, Duane (editor) and others. THE PEACE CATALOG: A Guidebook to a Positive Future. Seattle: Press for Peace, 1984. 288 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index for peace activists. Very Good. ISBN: 0961410302 $4.95. |
| 190364 SWEENEY, Russell C. COMING NEXT WEEK: A Pictorial History of Film Advertising. NY: A. S. Barnes, 1973. 303 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good / no Dj. Spine faded. Corner wear. Covers with rubbing & related surface wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Ex-library with but a few manifestations thereof: call number on a sticker on copyright page; & a single property stamp on title page. ISBN: 049801102X $12.5. |
| 191890 TAYLOR, John Russell (Editor). [Graham Greene]. GRAHAM GREENE ON FILM: Collected Film Criticism, 1935-1940. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dj in protective glassine. ISBN: B000B7BU9M $11.95. |
| 188561 TAYLOR, Roger. MARILYN IN ART. Salem: Salem House, 1984. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Fully illustrated with Marilyn Monroe art. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0881620548 $25. |
| 176852 THE POETRY CENTER. AMERICAN POETRY ARCHIVE: Second Series 1977-78. SF: The Poetry Center, 1977. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Archive of rental films of poets. Poets arranged alphabetically, most with photos and poetry excerpts. Includes many Beat poets, especially in the NET Outtake series on video. |
| 185360 THOMAS, Bob. WALT DISNEY: An American Original. Simon & Schuster, 1976. 379 pages. 1st printing / edition (number line beginning with 1). Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on second blank page. Jacket has two small closed edge tears, tiny tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0671223321 $11.95. |
| 177727 THOMAS, Dylan. THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS AND OTHER SCRIPTS. New Directions, (1966). 229 pages. Stated 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardback. Brick red cloth. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small edge tear jacket rear. $16.95. Texts of five plays written by Thomas for radio or film. |
| 196198 THOMAS, Tony. THE FILMS OF GENE KELLY: Song and Dance Man. Seacaucus, NJ, Citadel Press, 1974. 242 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Books spine sunned and tips are worn. DJ has wear, sunning and small chips and tears. ISBN: 0806504005 $14.95. |
| 196199 THOMAS, Tony. THE FILMS OF KIRK DOUGLAS. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press,1972. 255 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Some obvious wear, soiling, scuffing and toning to book and jacket but a very good reference copy. ISBN: 0806502975 $14.95. |
| 196200 THOMAS, Tony. THE FILMS OF RONALD REAGAN: THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS. Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1980. 224 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. A small amount of edge and cover wear; red remainder mark on bottom edge near spine. ISBN: 0806507519 $25. |
| 181672 THOMSON, David. OVEREXPOSURES: The Crisis in American Filmmaking. NY: Morrow Quill, 1981. 348 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0688004894 $6.95. |
| 181050 TROTSKY, Judith. LOVE SONGS FROM THE BOOGEYMEN. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with couple tiny edge tears. Owner's gift inscription to author 'Karen Waring' on title page. ISBN: 0061282006 $1.95. A member of the 60s 'Silent Generation,' this film researcher had thousands of hours of news footage with a crescendo of black rage: her country is called oppressor, her protectors fascists, her moral code tyrannical; Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Sidney Poitier, Malcolm X, Muhammed Ali engage her in a spiritual dialogue in reels of film. |
| 196002 TRUFFAUT, Francois with the collaboration of Helen G. Scott. HITCHCOCK. Revised Edition. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1983 367 pp. 1st revised edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Selected bibliography. Index of film titles. Index of names. Very Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0671526014 $50. |
| 182346 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). Seattle International 29th Annual Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. NO DEJA VU. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Fine-. $11.95. |
| 191354 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). NO DEJA VU: The 29th Annual Seattle International Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Very Good. Light cover scuffing, creases bottom front corner. $9.95. |
| 194190 TURAN, Kenneth and Stephen F. Zito. SINEMA. NY: Signet, 1975. 273 pp. Small Trade paperback. First printing of paperback edition. Photos. Index. Good+. Light edgewear to covers and spine; crease along spine; internal spine break at mid-book. ISBN: B0006W8Z3Q $9.95. |
| 179204 TYLER, Parker. THE SHADOW OF AN AIRPLANE CLIMBS THE EMPIRE STATE BUILDING: A World Theory of Film. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 248 pages. Hardback. Minor short crack starting rear inside hinge, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tear rear top. ISBN: 0385011415 $4.95. Formulates a universal theory, embraceing all works of film art. The substance of this world theory concerns the relation between art and life, between film and experience. Addresses the special nature of film time and film space, and shows how they differ from the dimensions of ordinary experience. |
| 181149 TYLER, Parker. THE HOLLYWOOD HALLUCINATION. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. 246 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback edition. Very Good. Price-scraped, edgewear, scuffing rear cover. ISBN: 0671206001 $4.95. Classic 1944 study of American film. |
| 183934 Universal Studios. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. Fine. $4.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 183935 Universal Studios. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. Fine. In original cellophane packet cover, opened for cataloging purposes. $5.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 183936 Universal Studios. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. Fine. In original cellophane packet cover, unopened. $9.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 183937 Universal Studios. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. Fine. In original cellophane packet cover, unopened. $9.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 196019 USAI, Paolo Cherchi. BURNING PASSIONS: An Introduction to the Study of Silent Cinema. London: British Film Institute, 1995. x+119 pp. [+ iv pp. color plates]. Trade paperback. Preface by Kevin Brownlow. Illustrated. Appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 0851704085 $9.95. 'A guide to the Inferno of early film research, covering technical matters and archive procedures, the eccentricity of early film prints and the delights and treasures available to the determined researcher. This is not only an introduction to a field of study but an initiation into an obsession' - Tom Gunning. |
| 195246 WAGNER, Bruce. WILD PALMS: The Teleplay. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 259 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean with slight edgewear. ISBN: 0312106165 $7.95. |
| 191224 WALKER, Alice. THE SAME RIVER TWICE: Honoring the Difficult. NY: Scribners, 1996. 302 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684814196 $12.95. |
| 186332 WARNER, Marina. [Jean Vigo]. L'ATALANTE. British Film Institute, 1994. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Credits. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread. Spine has just the lightest of sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0851703577 $20. Classic film from the French surrealist/anarchist filmmaker Jean Vigo. Born to Eugene Bonaventure de Vigo (aka Miguel Almereyda [anagram: Y'a la merde], a militant anarchist, and Emily Clero, another young libertarian militant, in 1906 in Paris in an attic full of cats. Jean was nicknamed 'Nono', after the hero of Jean Grave's children's stories. Eugene Vigo died somewhat mysteriously in prison in 1917 having, like his son, earned a big fat Zero for Conduct from French authorities. Uncommon book. More on Vigo and Jean Grave search our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 193067 WEIN, Len [editor] with Leah Wilson. THE UNAUTHORIZED X-MEN. Dallas: Benbella Books, 2005. 215 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1932100741 $10.95. |
| 186752 WHITE, David Manning & Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. xii+271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 200 photos. Bibliography. Indexes. Introduction by Dore Schary. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a short tear bottom front corner, another closed one bottom of the spine and about 6 tiny ones, head of the spine a bit frayed. Bright solid copy, no names or markings, a handsome book in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807061700 $9.95. Message films, covering the Great Depression, HUAC and McCarthy, Blacklisting, the Hollywood 10, the Vietnam War and various social inequities involving racism, crime, drugs, labor, etc. |
| 185181 WHITE, David Manning and Richard Averson. CELLULOID WEAPON: Social Comment in American Film. Beacon, 1972. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. 200 photos. Intro by Dore Schary. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light corner bump. ISBN: 0807061700 $5.95. |
| 188628 WILK, Max. YELLOW SUBMARINE. NY Signet, 1968. Paperback. First American pocket paperback edition. Good - small chip missing from the bottom of the spine, paper wraps are worn. $14.95. From the Beatles classic film. |
| 178346 WILLIS, John (ed). SCREEN WORLD: Volume 39, 1988. NY: Crown, 1988. 269 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark and remainder stamp bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0517569639 $2.95. Issued yearly, a comprehensive pictorial and statistical record of the 1987 film season with casts, credits and synopses, and over 1000 photos. Considered by fans and those in the business as the definitive reference to the film industry. |
| 178958 WILLIS, John (ed.). SCREEN WORLD: Volume 31, 1980. NY: Crown, 1980. 255 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517541408 $6.95. A filmography of the year 1979, with over 1,000 photos. Includes cast, credits and synopses. |
| 179180 WILLIS, John (ed.). SCREEN WORLD: Volume 25, 1974. NY: Crown, 1974. 240 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, index. Name inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has faint damp stain, short tear rear. ISBN: 0517515326 $6.95. 25th Anniversary Edition. A filmography of the year 1973, with over 1,000 photos. Includes cast, credits and synopses. |
| 193845 WILSON, Eric G. THE STRANGE WORLD OF DAVID LYNCH: Transcendental Irony from Eraserhead to Mulholland Dr. New York and London: Continuum, 2007. xi+173 pp. Trade paperback. Filmography. Bibliography. Near Fine. Uncorrected advance proof. ISBN: 082642824X $14.95. Transcendental irony from Eraserhead to Mulholland Drive. If irony exists in the gap between appearance and reality, then Lynch's films, through their constant use of irony, untraditional narrative structures and representational forms, throw the viewer into a sort of relentless interpretive limbo. Wilson finds, and argues persuasively, that this unsettling ambiguity is redemptive, allowing one to participate in seemingly infinite possibility. |
| 190149 WING, Ruth (Editor). THE BLUE BOOK OF THE SCREEN. Hollywood: The Blue Book of the Screen Inc., 1923. 415 pages. Large blue leather Hardcover with embossed gilt lettering on spine & front. Filled with B&W photos. Good+. The free end papers & paper attached to the boards has suffered some moisture damage, staining & discoloration. The right hand hinge is a bit loose & has been repaired by an amateur. There is yellowing to the page edges pretty much throughout the book. $97. |
| 184087 WOOD, Robin. HOLLYWOOD FROM VIETNAM TO REAGAN. Columbia University, 1986. 328 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with film stills. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book with no names, markings or creases but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0231057776 $6.95. |
| 193534 WOODS, Paul A. KING OF PULP: The Wild World of Quentin Tarantino. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1996. 160 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1560251298 $9.95. |
| 190488 WRANOVICS, John. CHAPLIN AND AGEE: Untold Story of the Tramp, the Writer, & the Lost Screenplay. NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Stated First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover with white dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1403968667 $14.95. |
| 193885 YELLIN, Herb [editor]. LORD JOHN FILM FESTIVAL. Northridge: Lord John Press, 2006. 224 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0935716998 $75. |
| 179190 ZIEROLD, Norman. GARBO. NY: Stein & Day, 1969. 191 pages. Book club edition. Hardback with index, b&w photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812812123 $1. |