

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 188370 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 186517 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. OFF THE RESERVATION: Reflections on Boundary-Busting, Border-Crossing Loose Canons. Beacon Press, 1998. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has the lightest traces of handling (which it is very susceptible to). ISBN: 080704640X $14.95. Unpublished and previously uncollected political essays, literary criticism, and personal reflections by this Native American poet, literary critic, activist, and novelist. She died in May 2008. |
| 197849 ALPERT, Rebecca. LIKE BREAD ON THE SEDER PLATE: Jewish Lesbians and the Transformation of Tradition. NY: Columbia University, 1997. x+214 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0231096607 $14.95. |
| 180174 ANONYMOUS. [Jean Cocteau]. THE WHITE PAPER. NY: Macauley, (1958). 1st US edition. Small Hardcover. With preface and illustrations by Jean Cocteau. Usual browning of pages and light scuffing of the DJ, with tiny closed tear front panel. $12.95. An underground gay classic. |
| 179601 ARNOLD, June. APPLESAUCE. NY: McGraw Hill, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bump head of spine has left a couple tiny tears to cloth, tiny chip to head of dustjacket. Two small closed tears rear; front panel has tiny closed tear front and small chip. Otherwise, overall, a nice Very Good+ with a bit dusty top, in bright and clean Very Good Dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. Author's first book, a landmark of gay literature. Arnold later founded the important lesbian publishing house Daughters Press. |
| 188314 BELL, Arthur. KINGS DON'T MEAN A THING. Morrow, 1978. 228 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688033431 $5.95. |
| 188896 BELSHAW, Patrick. A KIND OF PRIVATE MAGIC. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0233988742 $7.95. |
| 194412 BLAKE, Nayland, Lawrence Rinder, Amy Scholder (editors). IN A DIFFERENT LIGHT: Visual Culture, Sexual Identity, Queer Practice. SF: City Lights Books, 1995. 351 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Light soil to covers and first two and last two pages; creases to both covers and spine. ISBN: 087286300X $9.95. |
| 178084 BLUESPRUCE, June. [ Blue Spruce ]. CLEAR CUT. Seattle: Publish-Her Press, 1979. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for price sticker residue front cover. ISBN: B00072ZFGU $7.5. Poetry by the a Seattle lesbian feminist, health care worker, and currently a shamanistic dream worker. |
| 184800 BOTTING, Douglas. HUMBOLDT AND THE COSMOS. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, B&W and color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint remainder mark bottom. Book is internally bright, solid and clean. No names or marks. Dustjacket has a few minute tears, a little corner wear, and a 1/2-inch wide fade strip along the top front edge, lightly faded spine. ISBN: 0060104120 $12.95. Radical, scientist, explorer and diplomat, Humboldt was truly the 'Universal Man,' with over a thousand places in the world named after him, idol of the German Revolution of 1848. |
| 186949 BRELIN, Christa and Michael J. Tyrkus (eds.). OUTSTANDING LIVES: Profiles of Lesbians and Gay Men. Visible Ink Press, 1997. xxviii+425 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1578590086 $13.95. |
| 178548 BROWN, Rita Mae. VENUS ENVY. NY: Bantam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookstore label, affixed to title page which is Signed by the Author . Very close to Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553091999 $7.95. |
| 178786 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good but for author's name faded on the spine, name stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 181709 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good, corner wear, name and address front endpaper. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 184635 BROWN, Rita Mae. OUTFOXED. NY: Ballantine, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners last name and date on front endpaper. ISBN: 0345428188 $8.95. |
| 184804 BROWN, Rita Mae. THE HAND THAT CRADLES THE ROCK. Baltimore: Diana Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st illustrated edition thus. Small trade paper chapbook, grey dustjacket over stiff white wraps. Illustrated by Ginger Legato. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light cover soil. ISBN: 0884470059 $9.95. The author's first collection of poetry, originally published by in hardcover by New York University Press in 1971 (and touted this as 'The first book of poetry to be published in America by a feminist lesbian'). |
| 186394 BROWN, Rita Mae. POEMS. Crossing Press, 1973. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089594247X $6.95. Reissue of two previous booklets, 'The Hand That Cradles the Rock' and 'Songs to a Handsome Woman'. |
| 186482 BROWN, Rita Mae. A PLAIN BROWN RAPPER. Oakland: Diana Press, 1976. 234 pages. 1st (?). No indication of printing /edition, with a printed price of 5.95 on the rear cover. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Sue Sellars. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Lacks the errata slip. Square and solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0884470113 $11.95. Early book by Brown - speeches, essays, and lectures - on lesbianism, feminism, violence, revolution, etc. |
| 192171 CALIFIA, Patrick. MORTAL COMPANION: An Erotic Tale of Love and Vengeance. San Francisco: Suspect Thoughts, 2004. First Edition. 282 pages. Black trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0971084696 $9.95. |
| 186655 CHRYSTOS. NOT VANISHING. Vancouver: Press Gang Publishers, 1988. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0889740151 $6.95. Poetry by a Canadian Native American lesbian. |
| 177639 CLAUDEL, Paul and Andr‚ Gide. CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE. NY: Pantheon, 1952. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of persons and titles. Translated, and preface, by John Russell, introduction and notes Robert Mallet. Tiny owner's stamp front end paper. DJ wear at the extremities, few tiny chips, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0006D6T6K $7.95. Often a duel between formidable opponents than dialogue, with much on literature, writers, religion and Gide's homosexuality. |
| 177649 CLAUSEN, Jan. AFTER TOUCH. NY: Out & Out Books, 1975. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Spine a bit darkened, moderate wear all around, Very Good-. ISBN: 0918314011 $4.95. Clausen's first book, with over 30 poems. A Northwest and lesbian author deservedly acclaimed. 'Grier A**'. |
| 180281 COOPER, Dennis. WRONG: Stories. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0802114016 $4.95. Collection of the 10 of the author's shorter works. |
| 187147 CORBIN, Steven K. IF I WERE A POET... Inglewood: C&C Third World Press, 1979. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos. Very Good+. Cover has light discoloring top front and along the spine. $25. Gay African American poet, dramatist and novelist. This was his second volume of poetry published by C&C Third World Press, following 'The Missing Pages,' which was also published in 1979. |
| 187937 CORLEY, Rip. THE FINAL CLOSET: The Gay Parents' Guide for Coming Out to Their Children. Editech Press, 1990. xvi+177 pages. Trade paperback, Uncorrected Page Proof. 1st printing / edition. Very Good. Thin horizontal spine crease, light bump top front corner. Internally bright solid and clean. ISBN: 0945586086 $4.95. |
| 191215 CORNETT, Carlton (Editor). AFFIRMATIVE DYNAMIC PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH GAY MEN. New Jersey: Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition. 240 pages. Black clothbound hardcover with burgundy dustjacket. Index. Fine but for light shelf wear with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1568210019 $14.95. |
| 187148 COURTOT, Martha. TRIBE. Pearlchild 1977. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Cover has tiny rust stains at the staples, a little light cover soil. $17.95. Militant feminist poetry. Martha was a fat lesbian poet who died in 2000. She had two books of poetry (Tribe and Journey) published in 1977. She was a member of Fat Chance, a fat women's dance/performance troupe which performed in the San Francisco Bay Area. She was denied a transplant because she was fat and disabled. Her poetry appeared in numerous women's magazines, such as Sinister Wisdom, Heresies, and Calyx. |
| 194811 DE ALBA, Alicia Gaspar. DESERT BLOOD: The Juarez Murders. Houston: University of Houston, 2005. 346 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558854460 $19.95. |
| 181217 DEW, Robb Forman. THE FAMILY HEART: A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated April 17, 1994. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0201624508 $7.95. By the American Book Award winning novelist of 'Dale Loves Sophie To Death'. DJ praise by Gail Godwin. An intimate, compassionate, account of a family's experience when learning her son is gay. Signed copies are quite scarce. |
| 186972 DUBROVSKY, Ruth and Lorna Niles. LESBIAN AND GAY EXCLUSION: The Policy That Dares Not Speak Its Name. NY: United Labor Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has scuffing and an inked price. Bookstore stamp on first endpaper. $22. |
| 184229 ELLMANN, Richard. OSCAR WILDE. NY: Knopf, 1988. xvii+680 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 63 photographs and drawings. Selected bibliography, appendices, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. A tight, handsome copy. ISBN: 0394554841 $5.95. Biography of the famed gay anarchist wit, based upon the author's two decades of study and research. |
| 180580 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 177945 FICHTE, Hubert. THE GAY CRITIC. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1996. 411 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Kevin Gavin. Intro by James W. Jones. Fine. ISBN: 0472083406 $1.95. Collection of the works of Fichte, before his death a German 'Man of Letters'. |
| 189053 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $21.95. |
| 178479 GARBER, Marjorie. VICE VERSA: Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 606 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684803089 $1.95. A long and long overdue look at bisexuality. It is funny, witty and dazzling. |
| 187383 GAUCHER, Michael. FRESH GRAVES. Lemont: Champion Books, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $10.95. Collection of short stories by first time author and Emerson College instructor Michael Gaucher. 'I was different. I liked boys'. |
| 183902 GAY LIBERATION FRONT. COME OUT! Selections From the Radical Gay Liberation Newspaper. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 184157 GRAHN, Judy (editor). TRUE TO LIFE ADVENTURE STORIES Volume Two (2). Crossing Press / Diana Press, 1981. 224 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Clean and solid, small name on half title page. No spine creases. ISBN: 0884470261 $3.95. Anthology of 19 'lived' stories by women authors. Includes Grahn, Pat Parker, Evan Rubin, Wendy Stevens. |
| 180066 GRAHN, Judy. THE QUEEN OF SWORDS. Boston: Beacon, 1987. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed Fine dustjacket with faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0807068039 $7.95. Second book in the 'Chronicle of Queens' series, this a re-creation of an ancient Sumerian myth set in a modern context in an underground lesbian bar. |
| 184502 GRIER, Barbara. THE LESBIAN IN LITERATURE. Revised 3rd Edition. Tallahassee: Naiad, 1981. xxiv+168 pages. Revised and Expanded 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Maida Tilchen. Very Good. Clean, bright and tight copy with a couple thin spine creases. No names or markings. ISBN: 0930044231 $12.95. Seminal bibliographical work of writing by or about lesbians. This edition has nearly 7,000 entries, twice as many as the previous edition. Includes grading for quality of the literature, relevance, along with some annotations, etc., as a guide. Grier is founder and managing editor of Naiad Press. |
| 183735 GRIFFIN, Susan. LET THEM BE SAID. Oakland: Mama's Press, 1973. 57 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff photo-illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joanne Bourgault, Jeri Robertson, Frida Kohler. Very Good+. Small price label shadow. Mama's Press address on copyright page inked out, with the address stamp of Shameless Hussy Press above it. $7.95. Play by a well known American poet, writer and feminist. A blend of dialogue and poetry. |
| 190789 HAUSER, Marianne. THE MEMOIRS OF THE LATE MR. ASHLEY: An American Comedy. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon, 1986. 362pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - former owner's name to endpaper. ISBN: 0940650665 $14.95. From the grave, Mr. Ashley - husband to a wealthy New Englander, father to a college-aged daughter, & lover to an American-Hispanic male hustler - narrates the story of his life & of the hilarious events which lead to his death. '...a work of genius - witty, sad, in the American grain' wrote Gore Vidal. |
| 188411 HOLLAND, Walter. TRANSATLANTIC. Painted Leaf Press, 2001. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1891305611 $6.95. |
| 179588 JARMAN, Derek. KICKING THE PRICKS. [orig title: The Last of England]. London: Vintage, 1996. 151 pages. 1st Vintage edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, small minor wrinkle top front edge. ISBN: 0879516968 $4.95. The fourth and final volume of the diaries of the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist. British ISBN, 0099302276. |
| 186205 JARMAN, Derek. MODERN NATURE. Overlook Press, 1994. 314 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879515201 $12.95. Diary of the years 1989-1990, by the acclaimed filmmaker, painter, and gay rights activist, detailing his battle with AIDS. |
| 180969 JOHNSTON, Gordon. WHICH WAY OUT OF THE MEN'S ROOM?: Options for the Male Homosexual. Cranbury: A.S. Barnes, 1979. 330 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good, with a bit of wear at the jacket corners. ISBN: 0498024091 $1.95. Options for the male homosexual. |
| 180573 KRONENBERGER, Louis. OSCAR WILDE. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has small edge tears, chips and soiling. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316504580 $4.95. |
| 186250 LEAVITT, David. WHILE ENGLAND SLEEPS. Viking, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, bright and unread. ISBN: 0670833495 $6.95. |
| 186251 LEAVITT, David. ARKANSAS: Three Novellas. Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, bright and unread. ISBN: 0670833495 $3.95. |
| 198038 LIM-HING, Sharon (editor). THE VERY INSIDE: An Anthology of Writing by Asian and Pacific Islander Lesbian and Bisexual Women. Toronto: Sister Vision Press, 1994. 467pp. Trade paperback. Contributor notes. Shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0920813976 $9.95. A wide-ranging collection of writing covering origins and departures, communities, struggles, lives of fire, grace, and love. |
| 182234 LIPP, Jeremy. SECTIONS FROM DEFILED BY WATER. [Tuumba #3]. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1976. Unpaginated [16] pages. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 185556 MacINNES, Colin. WESTWARD TO LAUGHTER. Penguin, 1964. 287 pages. Mass Market paperback. Good. Text pages are free of names or markings, solid copy with age-tanning at the edges. Covers show use and wear, but no tears or spine reading creases. Not pretty, but an excellent reading copy. $2.95. Openly gay, MacInnes wrote explicitly about sex, race, poverty, and youth culture. this book is one of three novels he wrote depicting London youth and black immigrant culture during the 1950s. (See Wikipedia). |
| 192297 MACKAY, Anne (Compiled and Edited by). WOLF GIRLS AT VASSAR: Gay and Lesbian Experiences 1930-1990. NY: Ten Percent, 1992. First Edition. 99 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Dedicated and Signed by the author and one of the contributors. Very Good. Light warping of covers. ISBN: 0963191101 $9.95. |
| 178966 MAINS, Goeff. GENTLE WARRIORS. Stamford: Knights Press, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915175363 $5.95. AIDS-based mystery. Scarce. |
| 178331 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 186809 MARLER, Regina (ed.). QUEER BEATS: How the Beats Turned America on to Sex. Selected Writings. Cleis Press, 2004. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Minuscule crease top front cover corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1573441880 $7.95. |
| 192342 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AND SEXUALITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume I. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 192343 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AS BEHAVIOR AND IDENTITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume II. NY: Harrington, 1990. 265 pages. Grey trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 177995 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Fine in like dustjacket but for tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 178132 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Light foredge bump, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for very tiny edge tear top of spine. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 189522 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME I: Homosexuality & Sexuality. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight reading crease & fading along the spine. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 189523 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME II: Homosexuality as Behavior & Identity. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight reading crease. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 182843 MAUPIN, Armistead. MAYBE THE MOON. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060165529 $6.95. |
| 198034 MERRICK, Gordon. THE HOT SEASON. New York: McGraw-Hill: 1958. 245pp. Hardback. First edition. Cloth spine and boards in chipped dust jacket. Dampstain affects top rear corner of spine and back panel of DJ; Good+. $50. Ground-breaking, gay-themed suspense fiction by the author the The Strumpet Wind. This title was later reprinted as The Eye of One. |
| 181761 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket; tiny bump one corner, very tiny tear top rear DJ corner. ISBN: 0671507133 $7.95. Biographical account of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg - which he did not much like ('It's full of shit.'). |
| 183164 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 181750 MILLETT, Kate. SITA. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0374265461 $1.95. Autobiographical novel, a personal, intimate story, of the slow decline and end of a love affair between the author and a woman some 10 years older. |
| 177939 MONETTE, Paul. THE CARPENTER AT THE ASYLUM. Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. 63 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth. Price erasure front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in clean and bright dustjacket with small closed tear front, near the head of the spine. ISBN: 0316578274 $52. First edition of the author's fairly scarce first book, a poetry collection. Monette fell victim to AIDS. |
| 197988 MONETTE, Paul. THE GOLD DIGGERS. Los Angeles: Alyson Classics Library, 1988. 373 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1555834582 $6.95. |
| 184362 NAVA, Michael. THE BURNING PLAIN. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, plain dark blue printed covers. Fine. $6.95. Mystery novel, with gay Mexican-American protagonist, lawyer Henry Rios. |
| 185364 NELSON, Charles. BOY WHO PICKED UP THE BULLETS. NY: Avon, 1982. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Moderate spine slant. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0380603012 $2.95. Nelson's first novel, about a gay medic in Viet Nam. One of the first and few to openly treat homosexuality there. See Newman 224. |
| 191891 NESTLE, Joan, & John Preston, Editors. SISTER & BROTHER: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together. San Francisco: Harper, 1994. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/F. Front cover with a slight bow. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 006251055X $9.95. |
| 178216 ORMROD, Richard. UNA TROUBRIDGE: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1985. 316 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny razor cut through spine of dustjacket and cover, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0881841935 $2.95. Biography of sculptor, singer and translator, best known as the dedicated companion of 'John' Radclyffe Hall (author of the classic lesbian novel, 'The Well of Loneliness'). They were the most famous British lesbian couple of the 20th century. |
| 185905 PAULSON, Don with Roger Simpson. AN EVENING AT THE GARDEN OF ALLAH: A Gay Cabaret in Seattle. Columbia University, 1996. xiii+167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. 'Signed by both Authors' the year of publication, and with a small sketch by Paulson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0231096984 $17.95. On the gay and lesbian community that blossomed around the Seattle nightclub, one of America's first gay-owned cabarets, founded in 1946. Winner of Washington State Governor's Writers Award. |
| 177949 PERIODICAL. COMMON LIVES / LESBIAN LIVES. #1. Iowa City: Common lives/Lesbian Lives, Fall 1981. 112 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Good. Small piece missing foot of the spine. $3.95. Premier issue of this Lesbian Feminist Quarterly. |
| 179253 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 15, No. 6. May-June 1977. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1977. 88 pages. Staple paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Early lesbian cinema, Undocumented workers, with Special section on 'Reviewing Radical History'. |
| 184404 PERIODICAL. THREE DOLLAR BILL #1. San Francisco: Three Dollar Bill, 1991. 36 pages. Stapled paperback, printed pink covers. Illustrated. Very Good. $11. Anarchist zine, articles, reviews, commentary. |
| 178308 PERIODICAL. AULI, Cory Roberts (ed.). INFECTED FAGGOT PERSPECTIVES. 11th issue. September/October 1992. LA: Infected Faggot Perspectives, 1992. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7. Special anniversary issue. |
| 177996 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIAN, Robin, (ed.) and members of the collective. AZALEA: A Magazine By and For Third World Lesbians. Vol. 3 No. 2. Spring 1980. NY: Azalea, Spring 1980. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Bookstore stamp front cover, Very Good+. $9.95. Quarterly magazine. Contributions by women of color, includes poetry, prose, nonfiction. Scarce. |
| 178201 PERIODICAL. CLIFF, Michelle and Adrienne Rich (eds.). SINISTER WISDOM. #21. Fall 1982. Amherst: Sinister Wisdom, 1982. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 190126 PERIODICAL. FRIEDMAN, Joseph F., Editor (Elizabeth Bartlett, Aaron Kramer, Wm. Corrington, Elizabeth Hendricks, Juliet Green, Lawrence Spingarn, Earl Maxwell, Geoffrey Johnson, David Little, et al). VENTURE Vol. II No. 4. NY: Venture Publications, 1958. 64 pp. Staple-bound literary journal of yesteryear. G+. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers with some soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Slight discoloration of covers & text-edges. $20. |
| 184882 PERIODICAL. Gina and Laurel (eds.) Audre Lorde (poetry ed.). AMAZON QUARTERLY. Volume 3 Issue 1. Oakland: Amazon Press, 1974. 72 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Touches of light cover soil and wear, two small fore-edge tears front cover. $5.95. Lesbian quarterly. Includes Judy Grahn, Gina Covina, Barbara Starrett, Irene Schram, Honor Moore, Joan Larkin, Joan Cofrancesco, Joy Martin, Patricia Wright, Cynthia Carr and others. |
| 177934 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 5. November 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Mailing label residue. Very Good. $14.95. Carl Oglesby, plus Hollywood's New Wave. Allen Young, Out of the Closet, A Gay Manifesto. Nixonomics. Disney's War Against the wilderness. Banning Garrett on The Strange Economics of the Vietnam War. Jack Scott on sports. |
| 189921 PERIODICAL. LEYLAND, Winston (ed.). GAY SUNSHINE JOURNAL #47. San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press, 1982. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint yellowing. ISBN: 0917342011 $29. |
| 179761 PERIODICAL. ONADA-SIKWOIA, Akiba (ed.). SINISTER WISDOM. #58. Winter/Spring 1998. Berkeley: Sinister Wisdom, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, with light cover crease front corner. $2.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 188275 PERRY, Troy D. and Thomas L.P. Swicegood. DON'T BE AFRAID ANYMORE: The Story of Reverend Troy Perry and the Metropolitan Community Churches. St. Martins, 1990. 355 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 031204691X $19.95. |
| 198234 PETTIS, Ruth (editor). MOSAIC 1: Life Stories from Isolation to Community. Seattle: Northwest Lesbian and Gay History Museum Project, 2002. xiv + 246 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very good+. Light shelfwear. $11.95. Oral history from the Northwest Lesbian and Gay History Museum Project. |
| 180970 PRAUNHEIM, Rosa Von. ARMY OF LOVERS. London: Gay Men's Press, 1980. 207 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. B&W illustrations. Very Good but for 2-inch tear along the rear cover fold. ISBN: 0907040004 $4.95. Interviews, based on von Praunheim's film 'Armee der Liebenden oder Aufstand der Perversen', with individuals activie in the 1970s American gay movement. |
| 181024 RIGHTER, Walter C. A PILGRIM'S WAY. Knopf, 1998. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067945442X $1. |
| 185302 RO, Emanuel. TUMBLEWEED. SF: Windows Press, 1980. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1985. Fine but for light thin line across the fore-edge. $25. Collection of poems written 1971-79. Some previously appeared in Fag Rag, Androgyne, Alembic, Guerilla Poetry, Love Lights, Lunch and other journals. |
| 180065 ROSENTHAL, Irving. SHEEPER. NY: Grove, 1967. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very close to fine but for light tanning outside page edges and small light stray mark top; outstandingly bright cover and gilt in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny minor scrape top front corner edge. $17.95. 'The Poet! The Crooked! The Extra-fingered!' Autobiographical novel, 60s style (with loosely arranged chapters), about the growth of a writer and his circles, by a former editor of 'Chicago Review' and founder of the seminal 'Big Table'. Some of the sections first appeared in 'City Lights Journal' and 'Evergreen Review'. |
| 180971 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. NY: Anchor/Doubleday Press, 1978. 339 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner stamp inside front cover, remainder spray bottom, a little sticker residue jacket front. ISBN: 0385127650 $2.95. |
| 186729 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. xv+339 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. No names, markings or tears. Tight unread book. ISBN: 0385127650 $6.95. |
| 180385 SPRIGGE, Elizabeth. GERTRUDE STEIN: Her Life and Work. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. xvi,277 pages. 1st edition. Frontis. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in nice Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips head of spine, price clipped. ISBN: 0849549574 $10.95. |
| 183466 THOMPSON, Charles C. II. A GLIMPSE OF HELL: The Explosion on the USS Iowa and Its Cover-Up. NY: Norton, 1999. 430 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0393047148 $4.95. |
| 182187 THOMPSON, Mark. LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: The Advocate History of the Gay and Lesbian Movement. NY: St. Martins, 1994. 420 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312131143 $5.95. |
| 179812 TOKLAS, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE: Letters of Alice B. Toklas. NY: Liveright, 1973. 426 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by Edward Burns, with an intro by Gilbert Harrison. Near Fine- with Very Good+ DJ with light corner wear, tiny tear, price clipped. ISBN: 0871405695 $5.95. |
| 187869 VIDAL, Gore. PALIMPSEST: A Memoir. Random House, 1995. 435 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Jacket has minute tick at the bottom front corner. ISBN: 0679440380 $9.95. |
| 192089 VOYAGER, Krystofalus. THE SONS OF PRIAPUS: Confessions of a Phallic Worshipper. San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, 1970. 195 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear & yellowing to covers; spine creased; faint staining to several pages. $19.95. |
| 181226 WHITE, Edmund. SKINNED ALIVE: Stories. NY: Knopf, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a few very tiny tears head of DJ spine, very tiny spot of soil foredge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679434763 $1.95. Fiction pieces by this notable gay author. |
| 187733 WHITE, Edmund. GENET: A Biography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. xlii+728 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Chronology by Albert Dichy. Presentation copy, 'for Peggy ---, all my best' and Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394571711 $22. Genet in all his permutations: poet, dandy, homosexual, thief - a 'thug of genius'. National Book Critic's Circle Award-winner. |
| 180404 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $2.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 180724 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180725 WILSON, Barbara. MISS VENEZUELA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. 311 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 093118858X $2.95. Stories by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180726 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180727 WILSON, Barbara. THIN ICE and Other Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 125 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188091 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. Jane Rule blurb rear cover. One of Wilson's earlier and scarcer titles. |
| 180728 WILSON, Barbara. WALKING ON THE MOON, Six Stories and a Novella. Seattle: Seal Press, 1983. 161 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188180 $3.95. Seattle author and publisher. Valerie Miner blurb rear cover. |
| 180729 WILSON, Barbara. TALK AND CONTACT, Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1978. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover, lightly darkened along spine, couple smudges foredge. ISBN: 0931188016 $5.95. Seattle author and publisher. Her scarcest book. |
| 180730 WILSON, Barbara. COWS AND HORSES. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1988. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0933377010 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180731 WILSON, Barbara. IF YOU HAD A FAMILY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1996. 281 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 1878067826 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180732 WILSON, Barbara. SISTERS OF THE ROAD. Seattle: Seal Press, 1986. 202 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188458 $3.95. Feminist mystery featuring detective Pam Nilsen. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 181806 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $3.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 185762 WILSON, Barbara. BLUE WINDOWS: A Christian Science Childhood. Picador, 1997. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312150660 $5.95. Memoir by this Seattle author of the Cassandra Reilly mysteries ('Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist) and cofounder of Seal Press. Jacket blurb by Margaret Randall. |
| 192398 WINGS, Mary. COMING OUT COMIX (Part I, The Inner Struggle). Eugene: Amazon Reality, 1974. 32 pp. First edition. Staple-bound comic book. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Medium rubbing. Half-inch piece missing at head of spine. Cross-creasing length of spine. $25. |
| 197376 WOODS, Gregory. A HISTORY OF GAY LITERATURE: The Male Tradition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. 456 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Minor wear to board edges. Light wrinkling to edge of dj. Interiors bright and very clean. ISBN: 0300072015 $11.95. This important book is the first full-scale account of male gay literature across cultures, languages, and centuries. A work of reference as well as the definitive history of a tradition, it traces writing by and about homosexual men from ancient Greece and Rome to the twentieth-century gay literary explosion. |
| 190147 WRIGHT, Stephen. BRIEF ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOMOSEXUALITY. NY: Stephen Wright Press, 1978. 144 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Minor edge & corner wear. Some staining & discoloration on text-edges. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0960190406 $40. |
| 182553 ZUBRO, Mark Richard. A SIMPLE SUBURBAN MURDER. St. Martin's, 1989. 215 pages. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Cover art by the anarchist /editor/illustrator Clifford Harper. Very Good+. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0312039336 $3.95. Tom and Scott Carpenter mystery. Tom is in a coma after the health clinic where he volunteers is bombed. As the bombings continue, his lover Scott must find the killer. |