

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 159132 A. E. (George Russell). THE NATIONAL BEING: Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity. London: Macmillan, 1925. 176 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. G+. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Paste-down sheets with some penned marginalia & cross-outs. Upper text-edge foxed, other edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 165571 ABU-GHAZALEH, Adnan. HISTORY AND CULTURE OF THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. Battleboro: Amana Books, 1991. 145 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Very Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0915597845 $11.95. |
| 175280 ADAMS, Simon, et al. (eds.). THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE NINETEENTH (19th) CENTURY: Year by Year, Month by Month. Hackberry Press, 2000. 599 pages. Large Hardcover. 700+ illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule tear top front corner of the jacket. ISBN: 193104001X $12.95. |
| 177600 ADENAUER, Konrad. WORLD INDIVISIBLE with Liberty and Justice for All. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1955. xxx+128 pp. First edition. Hardback. Introduction by Ernest Jackh. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Inscription to front endpaper; slight mustiness. Slight wrinkle and edgewear to DJ. $5.95. |
| 175031 ALLEN, M. D. THE MEDIEVALISM OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1991. xi+220 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Shadow of former sticker to front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0271006730 $25. |
| 120738 ALLENDY, Rene. TREASON COMPLEX. NY: Social Sciences Publishers, 1949. 208 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Ruth Kissman Siler. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but heavily worn with small pieces missing; in protective mylar. Book is clean and free of names or markings. ISBN: B0006ARXTK $3.95. A practicing psychologist applies his clinical experience to problems of philosophy, history and politics in ancient Greece. |
| 138331 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 156622 ANGELUCCI, Enzo, & Attilio Cucari. SHIPS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1977. 336 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with generally light edge wear & some fading along upper margins & spine panel. Dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 007001809X $25. |
| 143649 APTHORP, William Foster. THE OPERA PAST AND PRESENT, An Historical Sketch. NY: Scribner's, 1910. 238 pp. Reprint. Maroon cloth with gilt stamping on cover & spine. B/w photo illustrations. Appendices. Index. G-. Minor wear on spine ends. Foxing on text-edges. Couple signatures with light page separation. $14.95. |
| 142942 ARCHBOLD, Rick. HINDENBURG, An Illustrated History. NY: Warner, 1994. 230 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Navy-blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & artwork. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover. DJ with minor wear along upper edges, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0446517844 $34.95. |
| 135755 ARDAGH, John. THE NEW FRENCH REVOLUTION: A Social and Economic Survey of France 1945-1967. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1968. 477 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy'. Photos. Extremely thin paper cover is a bit worn foot of the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0436017504 $1. A Social and Economic Study of Post-War France, 1945-1968. |
| 142864 ARIES, Philippe & Georges Duby; General Editors. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE. Cambridge: Belnap Harvard, 1987-1991. 5 volumes. Hardcovers. Vol 1-4 are book club editions, volume 5 is original printing. Fine in Fine dustjackets, in protective glassines. $95. All 5 books are uniform in size & with headbands; the book club editions were probably just an overrun of the original printing, with BOMC noted on the publisher page, rather than cheap knock-offs. |
| 177323 ARIES, Philippe and Georges Duby (General Editors); this volume edited by Paul Veyne. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE. Volume I (1/one): From Pagan Rome to Byzantium. Belknap Harvard, 1987. ix+671 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0674399757 $6.95. |
| 160330 AVAKIAN, Lindy V. THE CROSS AND THE CRESCENT. Los Angeles: DeVorss, 1965. 309 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Head of spine worn at corners. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light discoloration & staining on text-edges. Dj: with several half-inch pieces missing along upper edges, front & rear; light soiling on all panels; telephone number penned on front liner; & above-average edge & corner wear. $50. |
| 175205 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 175374 BAIGENT, Michael and Richard Leigh. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION. Summit Books, 1991. xix+268 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine corner. ISBN: 0671734547 $5.5. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. |
| 170680 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY. Henry Holt, 1987. 364 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated, 38 plates and 5 maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean bright book, no markings, creasing or names. ISBN: 0805005684 $16.95. |
| 175209 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $24.95. |
| 128968 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Fairly nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 128650 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $6.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 179038 BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey. MEDIAEVAL GERMANY, 911-1250. Volume I. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. xi + 141 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket; DJ in protective Brodart wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $20. Inside front cover bears label: Published in the United States by Dufour Editions. |
| 177462 BAUDELOT, Christian; Roger Establet. L'ECOLE CAPITALISTE EN FRANCE. Paris: Francois Maspero, 1971. 340 pp. Trade paperback. Charts. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft creasing to spine. $14.95. Cahiers libres 213-214. Text in French. |
| 170044 BEAZLEY, Mitchell. WHO DID WHAT: Illustrated Biographical Dictionary. NY: Gallery Books, 1985. 256 pages. Reprint, revised edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright book, clean and unmarked, but for owner name, city and date on the half-title page. Dustjacket is clean and bright with wear at two corners, tiny tears top rear edge and a small one at the bottom rear. ISBN: 0831794097 $11.95. 2,600 alphabetical entries. Originally published in the 1970s, revised and updated for the edition. |
| 173161 BEHRENS, C.B.A. SOCIETY, GOVERNMENT, AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT: The Experiences of Eighteenth-Century France and Prussia. NY: Harper and Row, 1985. 248 pp. First Trade Paperback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid-in. Near Fine. Shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0064301575 $11.95. |
| 130016 BELL, J. Bowyer. A TIME OF TERROR: How Democratic Societies Respond to Revolutionary Violence. NY: Basic Books, 1978. 292 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Closed 2-inch tear top of jacket spine fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465086217 $9.95. Bell has written a number of books on terrorism, national liberation movements and the IRA. |
| 177499 BENDER, Thomas. A NATION AMONG NATIONS: America's Place in World History. Hill and Wang, 2006. 368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0809095270 $7.95. |
| 171900 BENNETT, Arnold, OVER THERE: War Scenes on the Western Front. NY: Doran, 1915. 181 pp. Reprint. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Seven b/w illustrations. VG-. No Dj. Spine darkened. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 172832 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $9.95. |
| 158503 BENY, Roloff. ODYSSEY: Mirror of the Mediterranean. NY: Harper, 1981. 371 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with minor edge wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060148799 $50. |
| 176864 BERCIU, Dumitru. ROMANIA. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 215 pp. Hardback. 73 photographs. 54 line drawings. 10 maps. 5 tables. Notes on the Plates. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked and price-clipped dust jacket. $1195. Volume fifty-seven in the series, ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. |
| 164249 BERGSTEN, C. Fred (preface). [John Williamson]. PROMOTING WORLD RECOVERY: A Statement on Global Economic Strategy by Twenty-six Economists from Fourteen Countries. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320137 $19.95. Background paper by John Williamson takes up about half of this pamphlet. |
| 164264 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $14.95. |
| 165387 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $16.95. |
| 173050 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Network. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed and inscribed by the author. Very Good-. Wear along spine; reader's crease to cover parallel to spine; edgewear to covers; price sticker residue to back cover. ISBN: 0919573037 $14.95. |
| 177683 BOBBITT, Philip. THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES: War, Peace, and the Course of History. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. xxxii+919 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375412921 $19.95. |
| 159461 BONDANELLA, Peter. THE ETERNAL CITY: Roman Images in the Modern World. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1987. 286 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with some soiling; light edge & corner wear; & slight fading on spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807817406 $10.95. |
| 171929 BONN, M. J. WANDERING SCHOLAR. London: Cohen and West, 1949. 403 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Slight slant to spine. Dustjacket shows chip to top of spine and top corner tip of back cover; mild sunning to spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B0007HDHZ6 $12.95. |
| 177792 BORD, Janet and Colin. ATLAS OF MAGICAL BRITAIN. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1990. 192pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near fine laminated photographic boards in nicked dust jacket. Very good. ISBN: 1555219454 $9.95. Descriptions of more than 600 sites, with over 100 illustrations, plus maps, glossary, calendars of traditional customs, county-by-county gazetteers, and more. |
| 156170 BOVILL, E. W. THE GOLDEN TRADE OF THE MOORS. NY: Oxford, 1961. 281 pp. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Light-red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 8 maps, one of which is a fold-out. Very Good-. Spine slightly faded. Bit of edge & corner wear. Some light staining & soiling on text-edges. Front cover lightly bowed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0192156306 $18.95. |
| 173291 BOWERS, Richard H. (editor). SEVEN STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH HISTORY AND OTHER HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Presented to Harold S. Snellgrove. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1983. xv+204 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dark red cloth with minor rubbing at foot of spine. Sunning to dj spine and small closed tear to back panel. ISBN: 087805183x $19.95. Ten essays relating to the social, economic, administrative, or cultural history of medieval England. Contributors: Martha Biles, Richard H. Bowers, John E. Davis, Howard H. Gwin Jr., R. Kent Lancaster, Charles E. Lewis, Carmen Chaves McClendon, Glover Moore, Josiah C. Russell, Rebecca S. Stockwell, Lee Wyatt. |
| 135738 BRACK, O M, Jr. STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CULTURE. Volume 15. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1986. 294 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped titles. Tiny dig in the cloth foot of spine, otherwise Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0299104303 $8.95. |
| 164387 BRAUDEL, Fernand. THE STRUCTURES OF EVERYDAY LIFE: The Limits of the Possible; Volume 1, Civilization and Capitalism, 15th-18th Century. NY: Harper and Row, 1985. 623 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Translation revised by Sian Reynolds. Very Good. Thin spine crease. ISBN: 0060912944 $6.95. |
| 167223 BREDIN, Jean-Denis. THE AFFAIR: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. NY: Braziller, 1986. 628 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for some light minor dampstain bottom edge rear cover and spine, with just a couple light small show-through spots on the dustjacket. Appears unread, a nice copy overall. ISBN: 0807611093 $7.95. Definitive account, thoroughly exploring the famed turn-of-the-century case during the height of France's anti-Semitic scape-goating, as the military sought to deflect blame for its failures by framing Dreyfus. |
| 167968 BRIDBURY, A.R. HISTORIANS AND THE OPEN SOCIETY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0710073372 $9.95. |
| 125659 British Information Services. BRITAIN AND THE MARSHALL PLAN: Some Appreciations. NY: British Information Services, June 1948. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10.95. 'Published statements by some government spokesmen, the press and a British housewife'. |
| 175264 BROWNING, Christopher R. FATEFUL MONTHS: Essays on the Emergence of the Final Solution. New York: Holmes and Meier, 1985. ix+111 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0841909679 $30. |
| 177897 BRYANT, Arthur. THE AGE OF ELEGANCE, 1812-1822. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. 450 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 158494 BUGLIARELLO, George, & Dean B. Doner, Editors. THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF TECHNOLOGY. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1979. 384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables & diagrams. Notes. Near fine, in a very good minus Dj. Some very light fading about upper & lower edges of covers. Dj: with one-inch closed tear near head of spine on rear panel; light discoloration on all panels; & medium edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0252004620 $11.95. |
| 174772 BUNKER, Frank F. HAWAII AND THE PHILIPPINES, Also the Islands of the South Seas. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1928. iv+207 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Index and Pronunciations. Lands and Peoples series. Good. Slight nicking to boards in a couple places and fading to the front board at fore-edge. $17.95. |
| 143934 BUSCH, Harald & Lohse Bernd. PRE-ROMANESQUE ART. NY: Macmillan, 1966. Unpaginated. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear on corners of book. $20. |
| 171611 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 127646 CAMPBELL, Alexander. IT'S YOUR EMPIRE. London: Victor Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1945. 223 pages. Small Hardback. Spine sunned, corners bumped, pages browning. Good+. Decent reading copy. $5.95. Overview and review of the third world holdings of the British Empire. |
| 128389 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 175340 CARMAN, Harry J., Acting Chair, National Education Committee, League of Nations Association. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. (1932). Education Committee, League of Nations Association, 1932. 172 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Preface by Harry J. Carman. Very Good+ but for browning along the spine and edges, small corner piece missing from front cover. Internally bright and solid. No names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 128715 CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE. Division of International Law [SCOTT, James Brown, ed.]. PAMPHLETS, #1-20. [Mostly related to the Hague Conventions]. Washington: The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law, 1914,15. 20 pamphlets, (#1-20) bound in boards. Very Good. Ex-library. Front endpaper corner clipped, usual markings. $75. |
| 178628 CARTER, David J. INSPECTOR F.J. DICKENS OF THE NORTH-WEST MOUNTED POLICE 1844-1886. 'The Christmas Carol' Baby. Elkwater, AB: Eagle Butte Press, 2003. vi + 247 pages. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. New. Promotional materials laid in. ISBN: 0968411126 $25. SIGNED by the author. |
| 161957 CHANDLER, David P., William R. Roff, John R.W. Smail, David Joel Steinberg, Robert H. Taylor, Alexander Woddside, & David K. Wyatt. IN SEARCH OF SOUTHEAST ASIA: A Modern History, Revised Edition. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989. 590 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0043030076 $14.95. |
| 177464 CHARDIGNY, Louis. LES MARECHAUX DE NAPOLEON. Tallandier, 1984. 495 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Shelfwear. ISBN: 223501609x $9.95. Nouvelle edition augmentee notices biographiques. Text in French. |
| 176388 CHILD, Hamilton. GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF WINDHAM COUNTY, VT., 1724-1884. Syracuse, NY: Hamilton Child, 1884. 624 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Fold-out map affixed at back. Very Good. Edgeworn leather boards with quarter red leather binding; water stain to front board; ghosting of illustrations on opposite pages. A very handsome copy. $95. |
| 176932 CHOMSKY, Noam and Gilbert Achcar. PERILOUS POWER: The Middle East & U.S. Foreign Policy: Dialogues on Terror, Democracy, War, and Justice. Paradigm Publishers, 2007. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Book was set down on a wet spot, leaving damp effect to rear cover, jacket and the last 40 pages are lightly puckered (no staining). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1594513120 $4.95. |
| 158479 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 160306 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Vol I). Boston: South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for soiling top. ISBN: 0896080900 $9.95. |
| 173954 CHOMSKY, Noam. WORLD ORDERS OLD AND NEW. Columbia University, 1996. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0231101570 $5.95. With an update on the Palestinian predicament not in the hardcover edition. |
| 175087 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 175208 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 166013 CHOU En-lai and Jawalharlal Nehru. DOCUMENTS ON THE SINO - INDIAN BOUNDARY QUESTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map. Appendices. Very Good. Clean text pages, spine darkened, as is a 1-inch vertical strip along the cover foredge. $18. Collects an exchange of letters between these two honchos in 1959-1960 when the two countries were on the verge of war over disputed boundaries between China and India. |
| 128187 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025252410 $1.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 178246 CLARK, Norman H. THE DRY YEARS: Prohibition and Social Change in Washington. Revised Edition. University of Washington Press, 1988. xvi + 332 pages [+ 12 pp. plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. ISBN: 0295964669 $13.95. |
| 176491 CLARKE, Cowden. THE GIRLHOOD OF SHAKESPEARE'S HEROINES. Volume II. London: J. M. Dent, [No date]. 416 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Good. Volume two only. Gilt lettering and design on spine is good and clear. Slightly cocked spine with wear to cloth at spine ends. $40. Part of Everyman's Library. |
| 168898 CLIFFORD, Arthur. SEND HER DOWN, HUGHIE! An Australian Experience. Adelide: Rigey Ltd., 1968. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, unmarked book; Jacket has light corner wear and two small closed tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BW3Q2 $1.95. Travel book by an American, with a torrent of modern Australiana, culled from four years touring the continent with his family and living in its towns and cities. |
| 164253 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320013 $11.95. |
| 165386 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320013 $12.95. |
| 144087 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Smudge on foredge. ISBN: 088405005X $11.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and who fought in Spain during this period. |
| 170339 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason and Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamps top and bottom, front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket removal residue. Clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 088405005X $7.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and fought in Spain during this period. |
| 171210 COCKLE, George C. UNION PACIFIC 1977-1980. Muncie: Overland Models, 1980. 208 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Pair of half-inch teas at base of spine. Some yellowing of pages and text-edges. ISBN: 0916160033 $30. |
| 177469 COHANE, John Philip. THE KEY. Crown, 1970. 288 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Preface by Cyrus H. Gordon. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine moderately sunned (not affecting title). Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517507331 $6.95. |
| 131940 COLE, G.D.H. THE INTELLIGENT MAN'S GUIDE TO THE POST-WAR WORLD. London: Gollancz, 1948. 1143 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. 123 maps, charts, diagrams. Light minor spotting top, large faded area at the spine, about Very Good-, in very poor, tape repaired dustjacket with large pieces missing. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 179146 CONNOLLY, Peter. THE ROMAN ARMY. London: Macdonald Educational, 1976. 77 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in color. Glossary. Index. Very good laminated pictorial boards. Light wear and some age-toning to covers; interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0356051102 $19.95. |
| 179147 CONNOLLY, Peter. HANNIBAL AND THE ENEMIES OF ROME. London: Macdonald Educational, 1978. 77 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in color. Glossary. Index. Very good laminated pictorial boards. Light wear and some age-toning to covers; interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0356059057 $39.95. |
| 213804 CONQUEST, Robert. THE DRAGONS OF EXPECTATION: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History. Norton, 2004. xv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corners turned down. Bright and solid, no names, marks or tear; price intact. ISBN: 0393059332 $11.95. |
| 165572 COOK, Chris. DICTIONARY OF HISTORICAL TERMS. NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1984. 304 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good+. Covers with some minor rubbing. Dj: with light rubbing; and a half-inch closed tear at upper end of front liner - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0911745165 $17.5. A guide to names and events of over 1000 yrs. of world history. |
| 175357 CORBETT, Julian S. SUCCESSORS OF DRAKE. NY: Burt Franklin, [No date]. xiv+464 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Very Good. $40. |
| 172431 CORDINGLY, David. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates. Harvest Books, 1997. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid copy, no names, markings or creases. A little light spotting top, thumb soil on fore-edge. ISBN: 0156005492 $4.95. |
| 170775 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 156781 COTTRELL, Arthur. EAST ASIA: From Chinese Predominance to the Rise of the Pacific Rim. NY: Oxford, 1993. 338 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple maps, illustrations & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a lightly faded spine panel. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195088409 $12.5. |
| 172512 DALGLIESH, Elizabeth Rhodes. ALPHA CHI OMEGA, The First Fifty Years 1885-1935. Menasha: Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity, 1936. 487 pp. Fifth (revised) edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Text-edges yellowed. Some signature separation between last page and flyleaf. $11.95. |
| 138122 DAVENPORT, Marcia. TOO STRONG FOR FANTASY. Scribners, 1967. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $1.95. 'A personal record of music, literature, and politics in America and Europe over half a century'. |
| 158682 DAVIS, Gregson. ANTIGUA BLACK: Portrait of an Island People. SF: Scrimshaw Press, 1973. 141 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12.5 inches. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Photo tipped in on cover. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good, in a like DJ. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light foxing on half-title page. Former owner's name penned of front endpaper. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a small amt. of soiling & staining - in protective glassine. ISBN: 091202030X $50. |
| 171285 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tight, bright and clean throughout, cover wear along the front spine fold. No spine creases. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 171972 DE BEVOISE, Ken. AGENTS OF APOCALYPSE: Epidemic Disease in the Colonial Philippines. Princeton: Princeton University, 1995. 274 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691034869 $14.95. |
| 177910 DE GAULLE, Charles. MEMOIRES DE GUERRE: L'Appel 1940-1942; L'Unite 1942-1944; Le Salut 1944-1946. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1954-1959. Three volumes. 680 pp., 712pp., 653pp. Softcover. Maps. Good+. Printed wrappers in chipped, worn dust jackets. A few stray ticks in the margins. Each volume contains a fold-out map in the back. Former owner's name. A nice set. $60. Text in French. A few pertinent articles (in English) laid in. |
| 138114 de KIEWIET, C.W. A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA: Social and Economic. London: Oxford University, 1964. 292 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Appendix, map. Index. Very Good+ in dustjacket that has been trimmed short top or bottom edge, with edge tears. Name front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 135940 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pp. Second edition hardback. Index. Signed by the Author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No DJ. $44.95. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece & believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 173214 DEESE, James. AMERICAN FREEDOM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. New York: Columbia University, 1985. viii+237 pp. Hardback. Notes. References. Index. Very Good cloth in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231059140 $9.95. Covers: The rise of scientific determinism and varieties of determinism; free well, voluntary action and freedom; the ethos of contemporary psychology: behaviorism, social psychology, and psychohistory; objectivity and subjectivity in social science; and our conceptions of ourselves. |
| 142106 DICKINSON, Robert E. REGIONAL CONCEPT: The Anglo-American Leaders. London: Routledge, 1976. 408 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 18 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Minor wear to spine ends. Jacket: minor edge wear, light fading along spine panel, in protective glassine. ISBN: 071008272X $12.95. |
| 156182 DODGE, Ernest S., Editor. THIRTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972. 300 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices. Fine, no Dj. ISBN: 0674884655 $18.95. |
| 172334 DOWNEY, Glanville. JUSTINIAN AND THE IMPERIAL OFFICE. University of Cincinnati, 1968. 31 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 135301 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade PB. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $6.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 173850 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. HARD WORK: The Making of Labor History. University of Illinois, 2000. ix+249 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0252068688 $15.95. Collects early and current writings. 'Dubofsky's essays are central to the current labor history literature...' -Robert Ziegler. |
| 176270 DUDLEY, Wade G. SPLINTERING THE WOODEN WALL: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2003. xii+229 pp. Hardback. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 155750167x $14.95. |
| 172786 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 174377 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BLOOD RITES: Origins and History of the Passions of War. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805050779 $6.95. |
| 171556 ELLIS, Havelock. THE GENIUS OF EUROPE. Rinehart and Co., 1951. 188 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright with chipping head of spine and short closed tear bottom front fold. Light sunning of the spine has left the background of the bottom 1/3 grey instead of the dark red it was. Price clipped, small name stamp on the front endpaper. $9.95. Collection of essays based on Ellis' 40 years of observations. 'One of the most extraordinary philosophers of our century explores the national temperaments of the peoples of Europe'. |
| 138811 ENGERMAN, Stanley L., and Eugene D. Genovese (eds). RACE AND SLAVERY IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE: Quantitative Studies. Princeton: Princeton University, 1975. 556 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with bottom corner lightly bumped throughout. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0691100241 $14.95. |
| 143131 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842081 $6.95. |
| 173394 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence & Martin Chalmers. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of one page turned up (not affecting text). In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565842081 $8.95. |
| 171902 EVANS, Arthur. THE PALACE OF MINOS AT KNOSSOS (Volume One: The Neolithic and Early and Middle Minoan Ages). London: Macmillan, 1921. 721 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge gilt. 542 figures, plans, tables, photos and plates, some in color. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine ends w/a bit of chipping. Covers lightly rubbed. Signature separation between frontispiece and title page; and between plate XI and preceding page. Horizontal undulation of text. $500. |
| 175146 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 127905 FALK, Richard A. and Samuel Mendlovitz. THE STRATEGY OF WORLD ORDER: A Set of Materials. NY: World Law Fund, n.d. [probably ca 1966]. 15 pages. Tall Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $6.95. Promotional pamphlet from the World Law Fund for the four volumes in the series. |
| 171945 FEHL, Noah Edward. HISTORY AND SOCIETY. Kowloon: Chung Chi Publications, 1965. 447 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; slight wrinkling of cloth over spine. Dustjacket shows moderate edgewear and creasing at head and heel of spine and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: B0007J73T0 $17.95. |
| 166929 FERRIS, I. M. ENEMIES OF ROME: Barbarians Through Roman Eyes. U. K.: Sutton, 2000. 210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0750919086 $19.95. |
| 139093 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 157397 FLETCHER, William. STEAM ON COMMON ROADS. U. K.: David & Charles, 1972. 307 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w figures, diagrams & engravings. Near fine, in like dust cover. Light dust stain on upper text-edge. Dj: with some light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0715354159 $15.95. |
| 173166 FONER, Eric. TOM PAINE AND REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA. NY: Oxford University, 1976. xx+326 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wave to bottom edge of pages. One-inch closed tear and other, smaller tears with creasing around dj edges at spine ends and flap folds. Text is clean. ISBN: 0195019865 $11.95. |
| 176250 FOOTE, Peter G. and David M. Wilson. THE VIKING ACHIEVEMENT: A Survey of the Society and Culture of Early Medieval Scandinavia. NY: Praeger, 1970. xxv+473 pp. Hardback. Maps. 28 plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Front hinge loose. DJ is yellowed. $25. |
| 131312 FREY, John P. CRAFT UNIONS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES. Washington: Ransdell, 1945. 120 pages. Hardback, navy blue cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise nice Very Good copy. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $5.95. Frey was President of the Metal Trades Dept of the AFofL. |
| 171420 FRIEDEL, Robert. ZIPPER: An Exploration in Novelty. Norton, 1994. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light jacket soil, felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0393035999 $6.95. |
| 162766 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465014615 $11.95. |
| 159471 FUKUDA, Naomi, Editor. JAPANESE HISTORY: A Guide to Survey Histories (Part I, By Period; and Part II, Literature). Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1984. 120 & 139 pp. First edition(s). Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x11 inches. Index. Near fine. Covers with very light shelf wear. ISBN: 093951219X $40. |
| 142935 FULLER, J. F. C. THE CONDUCT OF WAR 1789-1961, A Study of the Impact of the French, Industrial & Russian Revolutions on War & Its Conduct. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 352 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Very light discoloration of text edges. Former owners name penned on front pastedown sheet. DJ with a lightly faded spine, a small piece missing at base of spine, & half-inch closed tear at head of spine, in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 169543 FUNG, Yu-lan. A HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, Volume II: The Period of Classical Learning (from the Second Century B.C. to the Twentieth Century A.D.). Princeton: Princeton University, 1967. xxv+783 pp. Hardback. Translated by Derk Bodde. Diagrams and Tables. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting to top edge; quarter-inch tear and other lesser edgewear and faint soiling to dj. ISBN: 0691071152 $50. |
| 173142 GAGLIARDO, John G. FROM PARIAH TO PATRIOT: The Changing Image of the German Peasant, 1770-1840. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1969. xii+338 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Tips of dust jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0813111870 $14.95. |
| 134549 GALANOPOULOS, A. G. and Edward Bacon. ATLANTIS: The Truth Behind the Legend. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. 216 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated, over 100 photos, prints, drawings and maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears and a bit of wear at the corners. ISBN: 0672506106 $3.95. A theory about the location of Atlantis and how it was destroyed. The definitive book on Atlantis, combining inspired scholarship and beautiful photographs. |
| 177791 GARDNER, Laurence. BLOODLINE OF THE HOLY GRAIL. Shaftesbury: Element, 1996. xvi + 489pp [+xvipp. plates]. Hardback. Illustrated with plates, maps, and diagrams. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; smudge to fore-edge. Very good. ISBN: 1852308702 $24.95. Did Jesus marry and have children? If so, what happened to his family? Are descendents of his still alive today? The author is a sovereign and chivalric geanealogist - Prior of the Order of the Celtic Church's Sacred Kindred of St. Columba, Jacobite Historiographer Royal, and formally attached to the House of Stewart. |
| 165439 GARNER, Joe. [Bill Kurtis, narrator] WE INTERRUPT THIS BROADCAST: The Events That Stopped Our Lives... [Updated Second Edition] Naperville: Sourcebooks, 1999. 154 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardback, large square 4to. Illustrated. 2 CDs. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570715351 $9.95. Brings to life-in words and images-the famous and infamous moments of the 20th century announced with the chilling words-'We Interrupt This Broadcast.' Includes two CDs with over two hours of audio from the events, narrated by award-winning journalist Bill Kurtis. |
| 172835 GIBBON, Edward. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (7 Volume Set). NY: AMS Press, 1974. 7 hardcovers complete. Binding is Half Leather. Illustrated by 142 b/w Illustrations (including frontispieces); 12 Maps (some color; Including endpapers); 2 b/w Plans. (illustrator). Ca. 500 pages per volume + plates. All volumes are Near Fine. ISBN: 0404028209 $200. Modern reprint issue of Gibbon's historical masterwork, in the later recension by Bury (with the illustrations chosen by O. M. Dalton of the British Museum), originally issued between 1909 and 1914. Seven volumes complete; bound uniformly in brown bonded leather over brown cloth boards, spines stamped and decorated gilt and black. |
| 172836 GIBBON, Edward. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (7 Volume Set). NY: AMS Press, 1974. 7 hardcovers complete. Binding is Half Leather. Illustrated by 142 b/w Illustrations (including frontispieces); 12 Maps (some color; Including endpapers); 2 b/w Plans. (illustrator). Ca. 500 pages per volume + plates. All volumes are Near Fine. ISBN: 0404028209 $195. Modern reprint issue of Gibbon's historical masterwork, in the later recension by Bury (with the illustrations chosen by O. M. Dalton of the British Museum), originally issued between 1909 and 1914. Seven volumes complete; bound uniformly in brown bonded leather over brown cloth boards, spines stamped and decorated gilt and black. |
| 176986 GIUNTOLI, Stefano. ART AND HISTORY OF POMPEII. (English Edition). Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1989. 123 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 177465 GONEIM, Zakaria. LA PYRAMIDE ENSEVELIE. Paris: Amiot-Dumont, 1957. 199 pp. [+ viii plates]. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Very Good. Cloth. Former owner's name. Scuff to cover. $60. Collection l'aventure du passe. Traduit de l'anglais par Francoise Noel. Text in French. |
| 175801 GOODMAN, Jeffrey. AMERICAN GENESIS: The American Indian and the Origins of Modern Man. Summit Books, 1981. 285 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for tiny red felt-tip spot top and bottom, in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0671251392 $6.95. 'The startling new theory that the first fully modern men made their world debut in North America.' By the author of We Are the Earthquake Generation . |
| 158769 GORDON, Cyrus H. RIDDLES IN HISTORY. NY: Crown, 1974. 188 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Maps, figures, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 135768 GOULD, R. T. ENIGMAS, Another book of unexplained facts. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1946. 231 pp. Second edition hardback. Illustrated. Very Good plus. Horizontal wrinkles in frontispiece. Minor smudges on back of DJ. In protective glassine. $15.95. Selections include: The giants of Patagonia, The canals of Mars, The last of the alchemists. |
| 156656 GRANT, Tina, Editor. INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF COMPANY HISTORIES, Vol. 15. Detroit: St. James, 1996. 680 pp. First press. Hardcover. Index. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good. Ex-library, light markings. Some light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1558622187 $50. |
| 159282 GREEN, Miranda J. (editor). THE CELTIC WORLD. London: Routledge, 1995. xxiv+839 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very faint yellowing to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0415057647 $200. |
| 165535 GREENE, Mott T. NATURAL KNOWLEDGE IN PRECLASSICAL ANTIQUITY. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1999. 182 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0801863716 $11.95. |
| 172340 GRUBE, G. M. A. HOW DID THE GREEKS LOOK AT LITERATURE?. University of Cincinnati, 1967. 43 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. Some light fading along spine. Staple rust. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 176620 GUEVARA, Ernesto. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Melbourne: Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 24 pages of photos. Appendices. Translated and edited by Alexandra Keeble. Preface by Aleida Guevara. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1920888101 $9.95. |
| 130598 GUTKIND, E.A. THE TWILIGHT OF CITIES. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, light spine fading. $11.95. Professor of Urban Studies at the University of Pennsylvania asks, 'How can the city and its way of life be changed for the future?' He previously published a small book with the anarchist Freedom Press (1953), in the same vein, noting that, 'The old forces which have shaped our environment as we know it have lost their formative power' They are the church, the State and tradition, which he sees as in an advanced state of meaninglessness and obsolescence. |
| 177606 HALEVY, Elie. THE ERA OF TYRANNIES: Essays on Socialism and War. NY: New York University, 1966. xxxii+324 pp. Hardback. Translated by R. K. Webb. With a Note by Fritz Stern. Very Good. Slight ding to front cloth board at top. $8.95. |
| 166345 HANDLEMAN, Howard. BRIDGE TO VICTORY: The Story of the Reconquest of the Aleutians. NY: Random House, 1943. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has soiling & rubbing. $35. |
| 142128 HANKE, Lewis. BARTOLOME ARZANS DE ORSUA Y VELA'S HISTORY OF POTOSI. Providence: Brown University, 1965. 81 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 8.5 x 13 inches. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 4 b/w illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in good dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. DJ: 3 inch & 1 inch pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; touch of edge wear all around; in protective glassine. $21. |
| 142291 HARRINGTON, Michael. THE ACCIDENTAL CENTURY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0025482009 $5.95. |
| 173206 HARRIS, Nigel. THE END OF THE THIRD WORLD: Newly Industrialising Countries and the Decline of an Ideology. Penguin Pelican, 1987. 231 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread copy with light age-tanning of the outer page edges. ISBN: 0140225633 $4.95. |
| 160034 HARTMAN, Donald K. & Gregg Sapp. HISTORICAL FIGURES IN FICTION. Phoenix: Oryx Press, 1994. xii+352pp. Hardcover. Author, Occupation, & Title indices. Inscribed by Sapp. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0897747086 $25. |
| 138706 HARTRICH, Edwin. THE FOURTH AND RICHEST REICH. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny start top front hinge, appears to be minor binding error. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 002548480X $1.95. How the Germans conquered the postwar world. |
| 173334 HAWKES, Jacquetta and and Leonard Woolley Hawkes. PREHISTORY AND THE BEGINNINGS OF CIVILIZATION. [History of Mankind, Volume I]. NY: Harper and Row, 1963. xlvii+873 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and clean with small gift inscription inside front cover. Jacket is clean but worn at the edges, small tear top front at the spine fold. $9.95. Examines the Paleolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic, and Bronze Age cultures: Society, Art, Religion, Farming, Language, Music and Literature. |
| 161604 HAWKES, Jacquetta. THE WORLD OF THE PAST: The History and Purpose of Archaeology, and its Greatest Discoveries... 2 Volume Set. NY: Knopf, 1963. 601 pages. 1st edition. Hardcovers. 2 Volume Set. Index. Fine but for light fading top near the spines of both volumes, in Near Fine dustjackets. Both jackets have a couple small closed tears. Covers and gilt decorations outstandingly bright. Jackets clean and bright in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 162540 HAWKES, Jacquetta. DAWN OF THE GODS: Minoan & Mycenaean Origins of Greece. NY: Random House, 1968. 303 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket with a purple spine panel, 7 x 10 inches. 45 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a 1-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel; & lower corner of front liner creased - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 158529 HAY, Denys. EUROPE IN THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES. NY: Holt, 1966. 421 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, figures, tables. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with very light edge wear - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 174108 HENDRA, Tony. GOING TOO FAR. Doubleday, 1987. xiii, 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for minuscule faint fore-edge stain and two minuscule crease top corner of two pages, in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and solid with no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385232233 $19.95. 'The Rise and Demise of Sick, Gross, Black, Sophomoric, Weirdo, Pinko, Anarchist, Underground, Anti-Establishment Humor.' A history of Boomer Humor, from Lenny Bruce to John Belushi, Eddie Murphy, George Carlin, Dick Gregory, Richard Pryor, Mort Sahl, Terry Southern and many others. 'If you can't say F*ck, you can't say F*ck the Government!' - Lenny Bruce (We can't say it here, or we wouldn't be allowed list this book here). Surprisingly scarce. |
| 177909 HERLING, Gustav. A WORLD APART. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1951. 262pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Plates. Very good-. Cloth in chipped dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked, former owner's name. $29.95. Bears store label of Parker & Son, Ltd., Oxford. A Pole's account of his life in a Russian labor camp, 1940-42. |
| 177905 HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Erster Band: Eine Abrechnung. Munchen: Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 406 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Very good. Rebound in full leather with banded spine and stamped in gilt 'Adlf Ditfef | Mein Rampf' either in an attempt to conceal its contents, or was rebound by a non-German-reading binder. This volume has had, no doubt, a curious history, with its title page bearing the stamp of 'Book Bargain, near Raj Mahal Hotel, Dhobi Talao.' Inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities and spine, mild foxing to fore-edge, but all in all a good copy of an unusual book. $195. Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger was the official printing house of the Nazi Party; banned and dismantled in 1945. |
| 121560 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $22. |
| 169386 HONOUR, Hugh. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. 320 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light wear to top edge of spine. Some sunning to spine edge of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0399103511 $19.95. |
| 135460 HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY. Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good plus. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0824602021 $10.95. Robespierre, Mishima, Eichmann, Ivan the Terrible are a few of the many madmen 'featured'. |
| 143921 HYMAN, Harold. CRAFTSMANSHIP & CHARACTER: A History of the Vinson & Elkins Law Firm of Houston, 1917-1997. Athens: University of Georgia, 1998. 658 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0820319732 $30. |
| 173871 International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA ). 1987 IWGIA INDIGENOUS PEOPLES YEARBOOK. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA), 1988. 183 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. ISSN 0902 6266. Fine-. $26. IWGIA focuses on the problems and oppression of indigenous peoples worldwide. This yearbook, their second, includes a comprehensive survey, area studies and thematic discussion not covered by the group's newsletters and documents, compiled from journals, newspapers and contacts. |
| 177209 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0465031978 $11.95. |
| 213840 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Small name label front endpaper. Page edges age-tanned, a few thin spine reading creases. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465031951 $5.95. |
| 169031 JACKSON, Donald. THE STORY OF WRITING. NY: Taplinger, 1981. 176 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w plates and reproductions. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; light soiling and rubbing. ISBN: 0800801725 $14.95. |
| 168115 JALEE, Pierre. THE PILLAGE OF THE THIRD WORLD. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. xi,115 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Tables. Translated from the French by Mary Klopper. Very Good+. Clean and tight, unread copy with light cover shelf wear. ISBN: 0853451184 $4.95. |
| 172333 JENKINS Romilly. BYZANTIUM AND BYZANTINISM. University of Cincinnati, 1963. 42 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 173223 JENNISON, Keith Warren. DEDICATION: Text and Pictures of the United Nations. Henry Holt, 1943. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. B/W photos accompanied by selected descriptive quoted narrative. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright with light shelf wear and a little soiling here and there. In protective mylar. $14.95. 'This book contains, in words and pictures, what we and all peoples throughout the world who fight the Nazi tyranny believe about our war'. |
| 158199 KAPLAN, Philip, & Richard Collier. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain Remembered. NY: Abbeville Press, 1989. 224 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 1558590471 $19.95. |
| 164663 KAPLAN, Robert D. BALKAN GHOSTS: A Journey Through History. NY: Vintage, 1994. 307 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679749810 $2.95. Political travelogue deciphers the ancient passions and intractable hatreds. |
| 177843 KAWAI, Kazuo. JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. vii + 257pp. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Cloth; corners sharp. No markings or underlining. Binding al little dusty, with some spotting to top and fore-edge. Very good. $7.95. A history of the American occupation of Japan. |
| 135355 KEMLER, EDGAR. THE DEFLATION OF AMERICAN IDEALS, An Ethical Guide for New Dealers. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 184 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine. Front cover slightly bowed. Dj in protective glassine. $8.95. From the liner notes: 'Originally issued for limited distribution by the Am. Council on Public Affairs in 1941, this book has long been a kind of 'underground classic' for students of the New Deal.' |
| 173655 KIAPOKAS, Manolis S.; HATZINICOLAOU, Antonios S. [translator]. HIPPOCRATES OF COS. Athens, 2003. 142 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9608144833 $19.95. Collects writings of Hippocrates along with historical background, and observations on the culture of his times as well as contemporary ethics. The oath is offered in Ancient Greek and in translation, with the author's commentary. |
| 171917 KIM, Dong Sung. THE GREAT KHAN. Korea: Korean Information Service, 1969. 289 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+/ VG. Minor corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. Some undulation of pages. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing; and a faint scraped along edge of front liner - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 142094 KNIGHT, David. SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE 1660-1914. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1975. 223 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Olive boards with white stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. White spots on front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: light edge wear all around; some soiling & discoloration; in protective glassine. $22. |
| 157199 KOCH, Peter and Reimar Oltmanns. DIE WURDE DES MENSCHEN: Folter in unserer Zeit. Hamburg: Verlag Gruner and Jahr AG and Co., 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped lettering. Photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 3442112311 $6.95. |
| 176482 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2007. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2006. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New but for light minor bump bottom corner throughout. $15. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176483 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2009. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2008. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176484 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2007. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2006. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New but for light bump bottom corner of the cover and first few pages. $20. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176485 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Near Fine-. Front cover has tiny creases bottom corners throughout and a few tiny stress creases along the stapled fold. One page has two light tape stains top margin, & two pages have tiny margin tears on the right side where pages were uncut and a bit rudely separated (not affecting the text). No names or markings. $20. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176486 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Fine-. As New, unused copy with tiny crease bottom left cover corner and a four faint stress creases along the stapled fold. $35. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176487 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2004. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2003. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Good+. Scattered dog ears at the corners, three pages have heavy wrinkling on the right side, 3 pages has a 3-inch tear at the stapled spine fold. Cover and first 8 pages have a 6-inch long thin crease bottom right corner. No names or markings, a decent reference copy. $10. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176488 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2003. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2002. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Good. Heavy creasing and wrinkling throughout. Small faint stain bottom edge of about half the pages. Some tiny edge tears. Well-used copy. No names or markings, a serviceable reference copy. $10. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176489 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Lacks the cover. Otherwise an unused excellent reference copy. $6. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176623 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2008. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2007. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 176624 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2008. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2007. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 143098 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pp. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dj worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective glassine. $24.95. |
| 142829 KORN, BERTRAM WALLACE. EVENTFUL YEARS AND EXPERIENCES. Cincinnati: Jewish Archives, 1954. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good+. Light rubbing on the spine lettering. No dustjacket. $28. |
| 133076 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 141891 KRAUS, Theodor. [photos by Leonard von Matt]. POMPEII AND HERCULANEUM: The Living Cities of the Dead. NY: Harry Abrams, 1973. 230 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize Hardback, Folio. Index. 235 illustrations, including 71 plates in full color. Translated by Robert Erich Wolf. Very nice Fine copy in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small tear along the rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0810904187 $19.95. Story of the destruction of these two cities by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius and the excavations which began 17 centuries later. |
| 134112 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [George Woodcock, intro]. THE STATE: Its Historic Role. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #B-575. Introduction by George Woodcock. Bump top corner, otherwise a nice clean and bright Very Good+. $14.95. Classic study by the father of anarchist-communism with an introduction by a Canadian anarchist/poet/historian and literary critic. |
| 173389 KURLANSKY, Mark. THE BASQUE HISTORY OF THE WORLD. New York: Walker & Company, 1999. xii+387 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine boards in Fine dust jacket. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0802713491 $12.95. 'They are a mythical people, almost an imagined people.' Living in seven provinces in a small corner of Spain and France in a land that is marked on no maps except their own, straddling the rugged Pyrenees Mountains, the Basques are a puzzling contradiction - they are Europe's oldest nation without ever having been a country. Kurlansky's passion for the Basque people - their heroes and commoners alike - and his exuberant eye for detail shine throughout. |
| 176099 KURLANSKY, Mark. 1968: The Year That Rocked the World. New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. xx+441 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket. Small bump to corner, else a tight, clean and seemingly unread copy. ISBN: 0345455819 $11.95. To some, 1968 was the year of sex, drugs, and rock and roll. Yet it was also the year of the Martin Luther King, Jr., and Bobby Kennedy assassinations; the riots at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago; Prague Spring; the antiwar movement and the Tet Offensive; Black Power; the generation gap; avant-garde theater; the upsurge of the women's movement; and the beginning of the end for the Soviet Union. In this monumental book, Mark Kurlansky brings to teeming life the cultural and political history of that pivotal year, when television's influence on global events first became apparent, and spontaneous uprisings occurred simultaneously around the world. Encompassing the diverse realms of youth and music, politics and war, economics and the media, 1968 shows how twelve volatile months transformed who we were as a people - and led us to where we are today. |
| 173219 LA PALOMBARA, Joseph. INTEREST GROUPS IN ITALIAN POLITICS. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. xv+452 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Slight slant to spine; name to endpaper. Some stains and pen mark to DJ, which has done its job to protect the book. ISBN: B000IAD0OK $9.95. |
| 171307 LACOUTURE, Jean. JESUITS: A Multibiography. Counterpoint, 1995. x+550 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Jeremy Leggatt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and appears unread. ISBN: 1887178058 $4.95. |
| 137293 LANDES, David S. REVOLUTION IN TIME: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1985. 482 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. ISBN: 0674768000 $4.95. |
| 171361 LANGER, William (compiler and editor). THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD HISTORY. (2 Volumes in Slipcase). Abrams, 1975. 1368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardbacks. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Close to Fine in Fine dustjackets. Very Good+ slipcase but for scraping on the bottom and a little at the top edge. ISBN: 081090117X $19.95. |
| 132901 LAURITZEN, Jonreed. BLOOD, BANNERS AND WILD BOARS: Tales of Early Spain. Boston: Little, Brown, (1967). 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Gil Miret. Short dustjacket tear and wear at the extremities, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. $2.95. Tales of Spain for young readers. |
| 156705 LENMAN, Bruce P., and Katherine Boyd (eds.). CHAMBERS DICTIONARY OF WORLD HISTORY. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1994. 1008 pages. 2nd printing, updated. Hardback. Gilt-stamped Green mock leather boards. Fine but for light bump bottom front corner, in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0550150056 $11.95. 7500 A-Z entries from earliest times to present day. |
| 173152 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Very Good. A few dark marks to cloth cover board; mild scratches to cover board. ISBN: 0300020686 $17.95. |
| 173163 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0300020686 $19.95. |
| 177413 LESTER, Yami. YAMI: The autobiography of Yami Lester. Alice Springs, Australia: IAD Press, 1993. 185 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0959659606 $9.95. |
| 173211 LEWIS, Arthur H. CARNIVAL. Trident Press, 1970. 315 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. ISBN: 0671270494 $7.95. 'The wide, weird, wonderful world where carnies meet the marks - and everyone goes away happy.' Based on 6 months on the carnival trail in 30 cities and discussions with the carnie artists. |
| 176996 LINK , Marion Clayton. SEA DIVER: A Quest for History Under The Sea. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. 333 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos, Diagrams, Charts. Very Good+in Good dustjacket. Solid clean book in clean but worn jacket (tears and chips). $7.95. |
| 156189 LOWE, John W.G. THE DYNAMICS OF APOCALYPSE, A Systems Simulation of the Classic Maya Collapse. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1985. 275 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple tables, graphs, maps, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in like dust cover. Back cover very lightly bowed. Dj rubbed on all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826307655 $21. |
| 177416 MACDONALD, Stella Mary. IN PATHS DIRECTED: Reminiscences and Autobiography of Emily E. Churchward nee Padman, 1853-1933. Adelaide, Australia: Investigator Press, 1984. 214 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 085864083x $14.95. |
| 165536 MALAMUD, Carl. A WORLD'S FAIR: For the Global Village. Cambridge: MIT, 1997. 281 pages. Large hardcover in black dj. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Includes Audio CD and CD-ROM. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262133385 $19.95. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Afterword by Laurie Anderson. |
| 175192 MARCUS, Greil. THE DUSTBIN OF HISTORY. Harvard, 1995. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674218574 $8.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 172213 MAREK, Kurt W. [C. W. Ceram, pseudonym]. YESTERMORROW: Notes on Man's Progress. NY: Knopf, 1961. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Mannheim. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket . Small name inked on front endpaper. Top edge of the cover lightly sunned. Jacket has a tiny chip top front edge, small closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice tight book. ISBN: 0805203745 $7.95. Cultural history at the middle of the 20th century and speculation on the future progress of art, literature, science and technology by the well-known archaeologist. |
| 177832 MARKALE, Jean LA FEMME CELTE. Paris: Payot, 1984. 413pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 2228270253 $19.95. Text in French. |
| 167284 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 254 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0745300529 $5.95. |
| 170030 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 254 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good. Spine has thin reading crease, lightly sunned. ISBN: 0394742583 $3.95. |
| 158089 MARSHACK, Alexander. THE ROOTS OF CIVILIZATION. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 413 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for small edge tears, a few tiny pieces missing. ISBN: 0070405352 $9.95. |
| 176454 MARTIN, James J. THE MAN WHO INVENTED GENOCIDE: The Public Career and Consequences of Raphael Lemkin. Torrance, California: Institute for Historical Review, 1984. 360 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939484145 $11.95. |
| 120632 MARTIN, Paul and Fred Plog. THE ARCHEOLOGY OF ARIZONA: A Study of the Southwest Region. Garden City: Doubleday/Natural History Press, 1973. 422 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Pencilling to about 40 pages, otherwise Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0385070756 $7.95. |
| 135778 MAURICE, F., & Sir George Arthur. THE LIFE OF LORD WOLSELEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1924. 375 pp. Hardback. Later printing. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Frontispiece. Maps. Gilt upper edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good. Small pencil marks throughout text. Outer edge foxed. No DJ. Spine faded. $30. |
| 176090 MAY, Brian. THE THIRD WORLD CALAMITY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper, minuscule fore-edge stain. ISBN: 0710007647 $10.95. |
| 135795 MAYBURY-LEWIS, David. MILLENNIUM: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World. NY: Viking, 1992. 397 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket; rear jacket panel rubbed. ISBN: 0670829358 $1.95. Lavish companion volume to the PBS series. A look at tribal communities still in existence today, 10 photographic essays on ten indigenous tribes. |
| 178322 McCALLUM, Henry D. and Frances T. THE WIRE THAT FENCED THE WEST. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. xv + 285 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear; slight spotting to top edge. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0806115599 $9.95. |
| 171921 McFEE, William. WATCH BELOW: A Reconstruction In Narrative Form of the Golden Age of Steam. NY: Random House,1940. 375 pp. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author. VG. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Decorative bookplates on endpapers. $50. |
| 172341 McGREGOR, Malcolm F. ATHENIAN POLICY, AT HOME AND ABROAD. University of Cincinnati, 1967. 32 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. Some light fading along spine. Staple rust. Very light edge and corner wear. $13.95. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 216000 McNEILL, William H. PLAGUES AND PEOPLE. Anchor / Doubleday, 1976. viii+369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has 2 minute closed tears top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Gift quality. ISBN: 0385112564 $13.95. |
| 135757 MEE, Charles L., Jr. THE END OF THE ORDER: Versailles 1919. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1980. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in bright and clean dustjacket with small drip of paint, short tear rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0525098100 $1.95. 'Four great empires - Germany, Austria-Hungary, Turkey, and Russia - were part of the war's rubble... the diplomats who met in 1919 at Paris and Versailles plunged the world again...' [as politicians are wont to do, as any American today can testify - if they don't mind being the in secret police files]. |
| 172335 MERITT, Benjamin D. GREEK HISTORICAL STUDIES. University of Cincinnati, 1962. 34 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of clear staining on covers. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 175893 MERIVALE, Charles. HISTORY OF THE ROMANS UNDER THE EMPIRE. (Volumes One and Two). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879. 439 pp.; 428 pp. Two volumes. Hardbacks. Maps. Both volumes are Good. Hinges of boards are starting to crack; book plates to both volumes. Light water staining to bottom edge of volume one. Cloth board edges worn. $30. |
| 169850 MEYERS, R. C. V. VICTORIA: Sixty Years A Queen. Chicago: Monroe Book Company, 1897. 564 pp. First edition. Gray, decorative cloth boards with blue & silver stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w engravings. Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Cloth at very base of spine missing. Text-edges browned & darkened. Upper margin of front cover darkened. Half-inch tear on upper edge of front endpaper. Slight undulation of pages. One-inch piece of paper stuck to front cover. $35. |
| 130028 MIGDAL, Joel S. PEASANTS, POLITICS, AND REVOLUTION: Pressures toward Political and Social Change in the Third World. Princeton: Princeton University, 1977. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691021775 $3.95. Essential foundation to a theory of peasant revolution, Migdal etches a picture in an unforgettable manner, illustrating his argument by drawing on his informal interviews of peasants in Mexico and India, Asia and Latin America. |
| 177405 MOHANITY, Chadra, Ann Russo and Lourdes Torres (editors). THIRD WORLD WOMEN AND THE POLITICS OF FEMINISM. University of Indiana, 1991. 338 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Index. Near Fine. Book has tiny damp spot on bottom of text block and very light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253206324 $8.95. |
| 176675 MOOREHEAD, Alan. THE FATAL IMPACT: The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, reprinted the year of publication. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover and gilt very clean and bright. Outside edge of the text block on the fore-edge and bottom are darkened, with a small stain in the margin of four pages. Clean dustjacket with small closed tear top rear edge, price blocked. $4.95. |
| 176034 MORGAN, Gene. WESTWARD THE COURSE OF EMPIRE: The Story of Pony Express, Forerunner of the Burlington Zephyrs. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1945. 57 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight wear to tips and edges. Printed presentation page has two names in green ink. $9.95. |
| 173136 MORGAN, Prys [editor]. THE TEMPUS HISTORY OF WALES: 25,000 B.C. - A.D. 2000. Charleston: Tempus Publishing, 2001. 257 pp. Trade paperback. Photos with 16 pages of color plates. Further Reading. Index. Very Good+. Slight bump to top of spine; mild blemish to back cover and back few pages along fore-edge. ISBN: 0752419838 $15.95. |
| 176479 MORGENTHAU, Ruth Schachter. POLITICAL PARTIES IN FRENCH-SPEAKING WEST AFRICA. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 445 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small closed tears to DJ. $25. |
| 134884 MORLEY, John Viscount. DIDEROT AND THE ENCYCLOPAEDISTS. 2 Volumes. London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. 2 vol. set. Vol. 1: 310 pp. Vol. 2: 356 pp. Early edition. Hardbacks. Appendices. Good. No DJ. Front covers, both vols., slightly bowed. Owner's handwritten inscriptions on fly leaf of each vol. Some separation of binding. $34. |
| 136951 MULLER, Herbert J. ISSUES OF FREEDOM: Paradoxes and Promises. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 170 pages. Hardback. Volume 23 in the 'World Perspectives' series planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Very Good in torn Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 213943 MUMFORD, Lewis. IN THE NAME OF SANITY. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1954. 244 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edge wear & small tears at the corners. $4.95. |
| 173293 NACK, Wagner, Helfritz. BIBLIOTHEK DER ALTEN KULTUREN. [Sechs bande]. HELLAS: Land und Volk der alten Griechen; ROM: Land und Volk der alten Romer; AEGYPTEN und der Vordere Orient im Alterum; GERMANIEN: Lander und Volker der Germanen; AMERIKA: Inka, Maya und Azteken; CHINA UND JAPAN: Die Kulturen Ostasiens. Wien: Verlag Carl Ueberreuter, 1975-1983. 8vo. pp.304+xxxii; 333+xxxii; 316+xxxii; 335+xxxii; 336+xxxii; 429+xxxii. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Indices. Text in German. Very Good. Illustrated boards. Some age-toning to pages. Rubbing to extremities; two dents to bottom front edge of one volume (ROM). A very good set. $75. This six-volume set will require additional shipping. Please write for details. |
| 170950 NEKRICH, Aleksandr M. [Alexander]. FORSAKE FEAR: Memoirs of an Historian. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1991. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Donald Lineburgh. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0044456824 $7.95. By the co-author of 'Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present.'. |
| 174859 NEKSIB, Keith. VICTORS DIVIDED: America and the Allies in Germany 1918-1923. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1975. 441 pp. Hard Cover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear to dj and quarter-inch square chip missing front bottom front panel. ISBN: 0520023153 $23. |
| 142744 NEUKOMM, Edmond. THE RULERS OF THE SEA: The Norsemen in America From The Tenth To The Fifteenth Century. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1896. 281 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Spine cocked. Owner's inscription on page preceding title page. $19.95. |
| 168161 NEVINS, Allan. THE GATEWAY TO HISTORY. NY: D.C. Heath, 1938. 412 pages. First edition. Blue hardcover, no dustjacket. Appendices. Index. Signed autographed letters from Allan Nevins, Bernard Devoto, and Granville Hicks attached at back. Very Good. Light corner wear; few faint dents in spine; bookplate of Richard A. Newhall, noted historian, affixed to inside front board. ISBN: B000CNPB2W $75. The letters, two of them printed in The New Republic, concern 'malicious literary gossip' (DeVoto's words, as he confesses to repeating the anecdote) over the supposed 'existence of letters that John Reed had written from Russia shortly before his death expressing a keen disillusionment with the Bolshevist Revolution' (Nevins words from page 231 of the first edition of The Gateway to History, which he promises to remove from future editions). Very interesting reading. |
| 141683 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations & b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Sunned along spine & upper margins of covers. Back cover lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on endpaper. ISBN: 0910524068 $30. |
| 159469 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910524068 $28. |
| 175610 NORTHCUTT, Wayne [Editor-in-Chief]. HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF THE FRENCH FOURTH AND FIFTH REPUBLICS, 1946-1991. NY: Greenwood Press, 1992. xv+527 pp. First edition. Hardback. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0313263566 $14.95. |
| 135221 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain Jacket front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 158714 O'CONNELL, Robert L. SOUL OF THE SWORD: An Illustrated History of Weaponry & Warfare from Prehistory to the Present. NY: Free Press, 2002. 390 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations & photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684844079 $17.5. |
| 175521 OGILVIE, Alan G. GEOGRAPHY OF THE CENTRAL ANDES: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale. NY: American Geographical Society, 1922. xi+240 pp. Hardback. Two foldout maps. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Book plate to front end-paper. $19.95. |
| 135857 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 176093 OWEN, David. BALKAN ODYSSEY. Harcourt Brace, 1995. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 5 pages have a small light inadvertent crease bottom front fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0151002215 $4.75. Owen, British politician and Europe's peacemaker in Bosnia, gives an uncompromising personal account of the international peace efforts following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. |
| 161675 PALMIER, Jean-Michel. WEIMAR EN EXIL: Le Destin de l'Emigration Intellectuelle Allemande Antinazie en Europe et Aux Etats-Unis. Paris: Editions Payot, 1990. 1007 pp. Second printing. Laminated pictorial boards. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Covers with some light rubbing. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 2228882895 $50. Text in French. |
| 143274 PARLETTE, Ralph. A GLOBEGADDER'S DIARY. Chicago: Parlette-Padget, 1927. 466 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding with black stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Pictorial endpapers. G. No DJ. All corners of cover lightly bumped. Upper front edge with a half-inch dent. Medium wear to spine-ends. Text edges & endpapers slightly yellowed. ISBN: B000859STQ $13.95. |
| 139248 PATCHEN, Martin. RESOLVING DISPUTES BETWEEN NATIONS: Coercion or Conciliation?. Durham: Duke University, 1998. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $7.95. |
| 158007 PATURI, Felix R. PREHISTORIC HERITAGE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 280 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Index, bibliography. 205 photo illustrations, 5 maps. Translated by Tania and Bernard Alexander. Near Fine but for foxing on top, in Near Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright copy. ISBN: 0684162792 $7.95. Overview of prehistoric European graphic art. |
| 159682 PEARSALL, Ronald. MYSTERIOUS PLACES OF THE WORLD. NY: Todtri Productions, 1999. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1577171578 $9.95. |
| 176459 PEARSE, Guy. HIGH AND DRY: John Howard, Climate Change and the Selling of Australia. Australia: Penguin Group, 2007. 480 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Acknowledgments. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $19.95. |
| 177831 PEPE, Gabriele. LE MOYEN AGE BARBARE EN ITALIE. Paris: Payot, 1956. 291pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear; tanning due to age. Label of former owner. Very good. $19.95. Text in French. |
| 160755 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 176201 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 126004 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #53. Spring 1992. Spring 1992. 155 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0163-6545. Near Fine. $6.95. Feature articles on Latin America in response to Eurocentric nostalgia surrounding Columbus's voayage of 1492. |
| 126024 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW NY COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #18. Fall, 1978. Fall, 1978. 190 pages. Softcover. Photos. ISSN 0163-6545. Design and cover art by Rini Templeton. Near Fine. Price blocked. $9.95. 'Culture and Class.' Design and cover art by Rini Templeton. |
| 213564 PETERS, Victor. ALL THINGS COMMON: The Hutterian Way of Life. Harper Torchbooks, 1971. 233 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Index. Good. Solid copy with name front endpaper, heavy soiling of outside edges of the text block. Internally clean and free of markings or tears. ISBN: 006131630X $3.95. |
| 173023 PETULLA, Joseph M. AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY: The Exploitation and Conservation of Natural Resources. SF: Boyd and Fraser Publishing, 1977. 399 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Edgewear to covers; chip missing from top of spine; moderate ink marginalia to beginning and end of text. Complimentary copy bookplate affixed to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0878350551 $9.95. |
| 156779 PHOEBE PHILLIPS EDITIONS. LACQUER: An International History & Illustrated Survey. NY: Abrams, 1984. 256 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 9.25 x 12 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 150 color plates, 180 b/w. Index. Fine, in Very Good+ dust cover with very light edge wear & a half-inch closed tear at base of spine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810912791 $30. |
| 113433 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B0007IW18O $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 171717 POLIAKOV, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM: From the Time of Christ to the Court Jews. Schocken Books, 1976. 340 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Clean and bright within, cover has light shelf wear, spine has light fading and reading creases. Top and fore-edge lightly soiled. No names or markings. ISBN: 0805204431 $5.95. |
| 175243 POUTHAS, Charles. DEMOCRATIES ET CAPITALISME 1848-1860. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. 641 pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Index. Text in French. Good+. Original printed wrappers. Former owner's name. Age-toning to wraps and chip to bottom of spine; text clean and unmarked. $4.95. |
| 174605 PURCELL, Victor. SOUTH AND EAST ASIA SINCE 1800. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. 228 pp. Hardback. Maps. Appendix. Index. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket. $30. |
| 127602 RAMET, Sabrina P. SOCIAL CURRENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 434 pages. Trade paperback. Fine, in unopened shrink wrap. ISBN: 0822311488 $9.95. |
| 174625 RATHENAU, Walther. [ Walter ]. THE NEW SOCIETY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Howe / London: Williams & Norgate, 1921. vi+147 pages. Small Hardback, rust brown cloth. Translated from the German. Near Fine-. Nice attractive copy, no names, markings or tears. $27. This is the real book - not the overpriced gouging print-on-demand (and truncated) junk. |
| 174856 READ, Anthony and David Fisher. COLONEL Z: Secret Life of a Master of Spies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 361 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0340269103 $25. |
| 176167 REITZ, Deneys. COMMANDO. A Boer Journal of the Boer War, with a Preface by General J.C. Smuts. New York: Charles Boni, 1930. 313 pp. Small Trade paperback. Maps on endpapers. Very Good. Residue of price label to front cover; faint stain to back cover. Former owner's name. Interiors clean. $25. An early Boni paperback; the series began in September 1929 and was offered by subscription, with books mailed on the 25th of each month. |
| 160005 REYMOND, Maxime. HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE: Des Origines Jusqu'a Aujourd'hui Ses Gloires Sa Civilisation (Two Volume Set). Lausanne: Haeshel-Dufey, 1931/1932. 394 & 479 pp. respectively. First edition. Quarter-leather: maroon cloth boards, maroon leather spine with gilt embossed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Printed tissue over select plates. Marbled endpapers. Good. No Dj's. Edge & corner wear all around. Edges of spine rubbed on V. 2. V. 1 with light 15 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edges red - lightly faded. Tissues with browning about margins. Some undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $75. Text in French. |
| 178930 Reynolds, Francis J. and C.W. Taylor. COLLIER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WAR. New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1918. 128 pages. Oversized hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Good. Cloth spine and paper-covered boards; front cover with inset photo. Some staining to front board and back end-paper. Rubbing along bottom and top edges; lacking front end-paper. $25. A comprehensive document of the Great War, with battlefield scenes, views from various national perspectives. Oversized book, approx 12 x 17 inches. |
| 176304 RICKER, John and John Saywell. THE NATION-STATE ON TRIAL, 1870-1945: Nationalism, Democracy & Dictatorship. Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 1973. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small cover creases, light soiling rear panel. Large creasing first three pages. ISBN: 077200613X $6.95. |
| 164036 ROBERTS, J. M. A HISTORY OF EUROPE. NY: Allen Lane, 1997. 628 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Maps, tables, etc. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with very light smudge. Dj: with light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0713992042 $19.95. |
| 177104 ROBERTS, Leslie. NORANDA. Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1956. xiii+223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ but for light foxing top of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny tears head of the spine, small closed tear top rear edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $5.95. |
| 166012 ROEDER, Ralph. THE MAN OF THE RENAISSANCE: Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino. NY: Viking, 1933. 537 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, tan cloth with red lettering and design. Illustrated. Bibliography, chronological table Near Fine-. Lovely copy with a little age darkening of the spine. Lacks the dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: B0006AMBA6 $5.95. |
| 174570 ROLLIN, Charles. THE ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE EGYPTIANS, CARTHAGINIANS, ASSYRIANS, BABYLONIANS, MEDES AND PERSIANS, GRECIANS AND MACEDONIANS. (Eight volume set - complete). Philadelphia: Brown and Peters, 1829. 8 volumes. Leather-bound hardbacks. Translated from the French. To which is prefixed, a Life of the Author, by the Rev. R. Lynam. From the Fifteenth London Edition, Revised and Corrected. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the Author in volume one. All volumes Good or better. Leather boards worn at edges with rubbing; chipping to spine of volume three; front hinge starting to crack of volume eight. Foxing in all volumes; light water damage to bottom margin of volume five. $300. |
| 161978 RORKE, Melina. THE STORY OF MELINA RORKE, R. R. C. NY: Greystone Press, 1938. 290 pp. Second printing. Blue, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. G+. No DJ. Medium edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover with a 1-inch scrape. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $11.95. |
| 132449 ROSKOLENKO, Harry. THE TERRORIZED. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1967. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has tiny chips and tears top and bottom edges. $5.95. A 'captivating and searing chronicle' that is 'dissenting & brutal' regarding the flavor and morale following WWII, and the Cold War especially. The author recounts travels to Australia, China, and New Guinea, and his dealings with converted Nazis in the French Foreign Legion. |
| 213448 ROTH, Joseph. [Elie Wiesel]. THE WANDERING JEWS. Norton, 2001. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Translated by Michael Hofmann. With a Comment by Elie Wiesel. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for minute ink spot top edge where two pages have a faint drop crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0393049019 $4.95. |
| 172332 ROWELL, Henry T. AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS, SOLDIER-HISTORIAN OF THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE. University of Cincinnati, 1964. 53 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 159879 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. THE PRODIGIOUS BUILDERS. NY: Harcourt, 1977. 383 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 9.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light staining & rubbing. Covers with a line of fading along upper & lower edges. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some fading & discoloration of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 015193O503 $36. Notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored. |
| 215957 SACKS, David Harris. THE WIDENING GATE, Bristol and the Atlantic Economy, 1450-1700. University of California, 1991. xxviii+464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Appears to be a presentation copy, 'To... with thanks for all your help and encouragement this year', and Signed 'David', August 1993. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Fore-edge has 4 minute faint spots. ISBN: 0520071484 $13.95. |
| 175214 SAHLINS, Marshall. HOW "NATIVES" THINK: About Captain Cook, for Example. University of Chicago, 1995. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for minuscule errant ink spot on the fore-edge. ISBN: 0226733696 $14.95. The culmination of Sahlin's ethnohistorical research in Hawaii, it is a powerful reaffirmation for understanding difference. It is also a brilliant demonstration of how to do anthropology by one of the discipline's most powerful minds. |
| 177105 SAID, Edward W. OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Tiny smudge top of text block near the spine. ISBN: 0394587391 $11.95. Jacket praise by Nadine Gordimer, Kenzaburo Oe and Salman Rushdie. |
| 177833 SAINT-PHALLE, Alexandre de. TOUR DE MONDE III: DE MAHOMET A GODEFROY DE BOUILLON. Paris: Gallimard, 1953. 364pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear; tanning due to age. Very good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 173294 SCHAEFFNER, Claude (Herausgeber); Raoul-Jean Mouin, Robert Boulanger, Tony Spiteris, Jose Pierre, Vincent Bounoure, et al. WELTGESCHICHTE DER MALEREI: 27 Bande. 1: Ursprung der Malerei; 2: Aegyptische und altorientalische Malerei; 3: Griechische und etruskische Malerei; 4: Romische und fruehchristliche Malerei; 5: Byzantinische und russische Malerei; 6: Die Malerei der Romantik; 7: Die Malerei der Gotik I; 8: Die Malerei der Gotik II; 9: Die Malerei der Renaissance I; 10: Die Malerei der Renaissance II; 11: Die Malerei der Renaissance III; 12: Die Malerei des 17.Jahrhunderts I; 13: Die Malerei des 17.Jahrhunderts II: Die Malerei des 18.Jahrhunderts; 15: Die Malerei der Romantik; 16: Der Impressionismus; 17: Der Expressionismus; 18: Der Spatimpressionismus; 19: Der Kubismus; 20: Futurismus und Dadaismus; 21: Der Surrealismus; 22: Die grossen Meister der modernen Malerie; 23: Die abstarkte Malerie; 24: Die chinesische Malerie; 25: Die japanische Malerie; 26: Die islamische und indische Malerie; 27: Die amerikanische Malerie. Lausanne: Editions Recontre, 1966-1968. Narrow 4to. pp.208 each. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Kommentare. Museographie. Chronologie. Lexikon. Karten. Text in German. Very Good. Laminated photographic boards. Mild shelfwear. Some spotting to top and edges. Some volumes have spotting or ghosting to end-papers; interiors are clean. A very nice set. $175. This 27-volume set will require additional shipping. Please write for details. |
| 174023 SHAHA, Rishikesh. HEROES AND BUILDERS OF NEPAL. London: Oxford University, 1965. 95 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. References. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wrinkling to cloth boards. Slight chipping at dj edges. $19.95. |
| 129319 SHAPIRO, Harry. THE CIVILIZATIONS OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. NY: The American Museum of Natural History, n.d. Not paginated. Stiff wraps, a single sheet with three folds creating 6 panels panels with cover + text printed on four, in a small portfolio format with pocket for 8 photo plates, printed both sides and numbered, set in. Plates 1-16 present. Small pocket for plates is gone, the plates laid in. Small tear one fold, light penciling front cover. $11.95. |
| 139298 SHELL, Marc. CHILDREN OF THE EARTH: Literature, Politics, & Nationhood. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195068645 $6.95. |
| 136953 SHOTWELL, James T. THE FAITH OF A HISTORIAN AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Walker, 1964. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Foreword by Adolf Berle, Intro by Norman Cousins. Selected and arranged by Leo Perla and Helen S. Shotwell. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; three tiny jacket tears head of spine, price clipped, bookplate inside cover. ISBN: B0007DWDHS $7.95. Anthology of Shotwell's writing. |
| 162722 SHTEPPA, Konstantin F. RUSSIAN HISTORIANS AND THE SOVIET STATE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1962. 437 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white & green spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / G+. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Upper text-edge slightly browned. Front endpaper scraped where old label was removed. DJ: with a touch of discoloration; edge & corner wear; a couple sm. pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; & worn ends of spine panel - in protective glassine. $17.5. |
| 142135 SILK, Dennis (ed.). RETRIEVEMENTS, A Jerusalem Anthology. Jerusalem: Israel Universities Press, 1968. 190 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in similar dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Top of spine lightly bumped. DJ: upper left corner smudged; light soiling front & back; upper edges with light wear; in protective glassine. $15.95. |
| 175202 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 142089 SMITH, Henry (ed.). LEARNING FROM SHOGUN, Japanese History & Western Fantasy. Santa Barbara: University of California, 1980. 163 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations. Very Good-. Upper left corner of front cover improperly trimmed. Spine sunned. First 30 or so pages undulated along upper margin. $40. |
| 133933 SONNENBERG, Ben (ed.). PERFORMANCE AND REALITY: Essays from Grand Street. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1989. 373 pages. Trade paperback. Stray ink line down the front end paper, otherwise this book would be Near Fine. ISBN: 0813514096 $3.95. 24 pieces, 14 based on assignment, and all but three appear in a book format for the first time. Stanley Elkin, Richard Avedon, Edward Said, Enzenberger, and many others. |
| 156774 SORLING, Eric, Editor. THE BOOK OF ALAND. Sweden: Alands Landskapsstyrelse, 1990. 111 pp. First thus. Hardcover with laminated, pictorial covers. Decorative endpapers. Profuse b/w & color illustrations, photos, & plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Gift inscription on title page. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 9519981292 $30. |
| 125319 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $65. |
| 168691 STODDARD, Lothrop. THE RISING TIDE OF COLOR AGAINST WHITE WORLD-SUPREMACY. NY: Scribner's, 1922. xxxii+320 pp. Hardback. Fold-out map. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; back hinge starting to crack. ISBN: B0006DDT8G $25. |
| 143488 STREATFEILD, Noel. THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 128 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping on cover. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine, in like dust cover. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0718109864 $16.95. |
| 143489 STREATFEILD, Noel. THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 128 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping on cover. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine, in like dust cover. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0718109864 $15.95. |
| 175419 SURFACE, George Thomas. THE STORY OF SUGAR. D. Appleton and Co., 1910. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped cloth. Photos, tables. Good+. Ex-library. Spine has a small piece missing at the top, numbers penned on lower part. Gilt is bright on the front cover, bit dull on the spine. No stampings but for withdrawal stamp inside the covers. Book is square and internally bright and clean. $30. |
| 168686 SWAAN, Wim. THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Art and Architecture from 1350 to the Advent of the Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1977. 232 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Two-inch deep piece missing from back panel of dj and several smaller closed tears to dj edges. ISBN: 0801411416 $19.95. |
| 176741 TACITI, Cornelii [TACITUS]. DE VITA AGRICOLAE. Oxford: Oxford University, 1967. xii+344 pp. Hardback. Edited by R. M. Ogilvie and The Late Sir Ian Richmond. Plates. Maps. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Small spots of light stain from a beverage to front endpaper and fore-edge. Name stamped to top edge. ISBN: 0198144385 $19.95. |
| 175826 TANNAHILL, Reay. FLESH AND BLOOD: A History of the Cannibal Complex. London: Abacus, 1976. viii+209 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with light age-browning at the page edges. ISBN: 0349133611 $4.95. Cannibalism: 'Religion, revenge, justice, hunger, war, and an ineradicable belief in the symbolic value of flesh and blood have all played their part in this gruesome practice'. |
| 176332 THOMAS-SLAYTER, Barbara and Diane Rocheleau. GENDER, ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA: A Grassroots Perspective. Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1995. 247 pp. Trade Paperback. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendix. List of acronyms. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 1555878369 $19.95. |
| 174116 TILLEY, Roger. PLAYING CARDS. Octopus Books, 1973. 97 pages. Reprint of the 1967 edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, many in color. Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper removed. Jacket is bright and clean with some edge and corner wear along the top, tiny tear bottom rear edge. Excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0706400496 $2.5. |
| 126537 TOYNBEE, Arnold J. and G.R. Urban. TOYNBEE ON TOYNBEE: A Conversation Between Arnold J. Toynbee and G.R. Urban. NY: Oxford University, 1974. 113 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0195017390 $5.95. On topics of perennial and current interest, first aired on Radio Free Europe in 1972. |
| 160373 TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh. THE AGE OF EXPANSION: Europe and the World, 1559-1660. London: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 360 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 604 color illustrations with 185 of them in color. 419 photographs, drawings, engravings & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for pages are beginning to age in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light edgewear & faint rubbing. $19.95. |
| 175834 TURNER, Frederick. TEMPEST, FLUTE AND OZ: Essays on the Future. Persea Books, 1991. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Light rubbing rear jacket panel. Appears unread. ISBN: 0892551593 $8.95. By a former editor of 'The Kenyon Review'. |
| 125846 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 173618 VALLA, Alene. THE SECRET DIARY OF LADY TAKAYAMA. Kyoto: Printed by the Nagai Printing Co., July 1960. 49 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with tipped-in woodblock prints. Preface. Introduction. Very Good. Boards bound in textured silver paper. Color woodblock print inset on cover. Prints are tipped-in to sheets of black paper, bound into the text. With clear acetate wrapper, presumably as issued. Small bump to bottom corner. A very attractive book. $150. Set in Japan of the 16th century, a time of lawlessness, corruption, culture and transition, with the arrival of Francis Xavier's Jesuit missionaries. Includes three b/w woodblock prints and four in full color (plus cover), one of which is 'a newly discovered Harunobu wood-block print'. |
| 172342 VANDERPOOL, Eugene. OSTRACISM AT ATHENS. University of Cincinnati, 1970. 36+ pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Some light fading along spine. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 176484 VEBLEN, Thorstein. IMPERIAL GERMANY AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 324 pp. Hardcover. Supplementary Notes. Very Good. Fading to spine and gilt lettering on spine. A little wear to top of spine. Light wear to gilt top edge. A tight copy. Some toning inside back and front cover and adjacent pages. $50. |
| 162957 VIOLA, Herman J., & Carolyn Margolis (eds.). SEEDS OF CHANGE. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1991. 278 pp. First paperback edition, with a green spine. 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1560980362 $9.95. |
| 175276 VOGT, Per [editor]. NORWAY TO-DAY: Scenery and Natural Resources - People and History - Literature, Art and Science - Travel, Sport and Exploration - Economic Life - Regional Descriptions. Oslo, Norway: Dreyers Forlag, 1954. 144 pp. Large Hardback. Translated by Mai Sewell Furst and Finn R. Kerr. Photos and one color illustration. Sixth revised edition. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Chip to bottom of spine; boards worn at edges. Small chips and closed tears to dj, the largest being four inches deep. $14.95. |
| 173132 VON VACANO, Otto-Wilhelm. THE ETRUSCANS IN THE ANCIENT WORLD. NY: St. Martin's, 1960. 195 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Good+/Good. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. Spine cocked. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; rear panel and liners with some yellowing; and light rubbing. $9.95. |
| 160744 WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. NY: Farrar, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, Hardcover. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374105308 $11.95. |
| 143399 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 172248 WARD, Russell. THE AUSTRALIAN LEGEND. Melbourne: Oxford University, 1977. 336 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to spine ends. Dustjacket shows tiny rip to bottom of spine. ISBN: 0195505514 $14.95. |
| 172252 WARD, Russell. THE AUSTRALIAN LEGEND. Melbourne: Oxford University, 1977. 336 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear to spine ends; name and address stamped to front endpaper and front flap of dj. ISBN: 0195505514 $15.95. |
| 164479 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 177906 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 172088 WEBB, Walter Prescott. AN HONEST PREFACE AND OTHER ESSAYS. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1974. vi+216 pp. Hardback. Introduction by Joe B. Frantz. Near Fine. Former owner's name. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0837178282 $11.95. Originally published in 1959, a collection of essays by a most unconventional historian writing on the American West, the future of the Republican Party, a screed against Coca-Cola machines in university buildings (from 1949!), the history and nature of the historical seminar, etc. |
| 139386 WEBER, Eugen. APOCALYPSES: Prophesies, Cults, and Millennial Beliefs through the Ages. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1999. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674040805 $9.95. |
| 168167 WELLS, H. G. THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind (Volumes I and II). NY: Macmillan, 1920. 648; 676 pp. First American edition. Cloth hardbacks. Illustrated by J. F. Horrabin. Time Charts. Chronological Table. Index. Near Fine. Slight soiling to cloth covers; name to front endpapers. $100. |
| 159409 WHITE, Andrew D. A HISTORY OF THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE WITH THEOLOGY IN CHRISTENDOM (Vol. One). NY: Appleton, 1907. 415 pp. 16th printing. Hardcover. With footnotes. Fair. Covers & spine with staining, rubbing & soiling. Half-inch tear in cloth at head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges browned. Front matter & end matter with some foxing, discoloration, and/or staining. $30. |
| 173899 WHITFIELD, Peter. THE CHARTING OF THE OCEANS: Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. 136 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine nicked dust jacket. Slight wave to bottom edges of pages. ISBN: 0764900099 $14.95. |
| 172627 WILKINSON, William Cleaver. COLLEGE LATIN COURSE IN ENGLISH. NY: Chautauqua Press, 1885. 322 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Good+. Wear to spine, tips, edges of covers; stain to bottom of fore-edge; aging to page edges. ISBN: B000864N2W $11.95. |
| 173870 WILLIAMS, Eric. FROM COLUMBUS TO CASTRO: The History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 576 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 22 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and nicks to dj. Clear mylar taped to inside front board. ISBN: 0060146680 $13.95. |
| 164250 WILLIAMSON, John (ed.). PROSPECTS FOR ADJUSTMENT in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico: Responding to the Debt Crisis. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262590190 $19.95. |
| 164260 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 165385 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Tables, appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 128302 WINN, Peter. AMERICAS: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean. NY: Pantheon Books, 1992. 639 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679411690 $2.95. 'The most authoritative history to date of contemporary Latin America, and the Caribbean'. |
| 138091 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE AMERICAN SCRAP BOOK / EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 + 398 pages. 2nd printings. 2 volumes. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Frontis, with protective tissues intact. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. No dustjackets. $23. Companion volumes. Articles on Lindbergh; Isadora Duncan; Russia; Hoover; Robert E. Lee; World War One; Hoboes; Finances; Suffrage; Mexico; Science, Weather; the assassination of Rasputin to a French estimate of Charlie Chaplin, etc. The format is based on Hubbard's 'Scrap Book' but the content is quite different and unique. |
| 138092 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. $2.95. |
| 177665 WOLFRAM, Herwig. HISTORY OF THE GOTHS. Berkeley: University of California, 1988. xii+613 pp. Hardback. Translated by Thomas J. Dunlap. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $11.95. New and completely revised from the second German edition. |
| 131663 WOOD, Michael. IN SEARCH OF THE TROJAN WAR. NY: Facts on File, 1986. 272 pages. Large hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0816013551 $1. Companion volume to BBC-TV series, a beautifully illustrated study of the archaeological evidence for the famous ancient siege of Troy as related by Homer. A wide ranging study of the complex archaeological, literary, and historic records in the search for Troy. |
| 179215 WRIGHT, Allen A. PRELUDE TO BONANZA: The Discovery and Exploration of the Yukon. Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1976. x + 321 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good+ boards. Signed by author. Near fine but for numbers written on endpaper and, in the same hand, somewhat insane, ranting note written opposite half-title page accusing 'Norma's half-cousin...discoveror of the lead + zink Anvil Mine mentioned in this book paid 1 million to rid himself of 1st wife for a second'. Whether this mars the book or adds an appealing strangeness is in the eye of the prverbial beholder. ISBN: 0888260628 $11.95. |
| 177902 ZILBERT, Edward R. ALBERT SPEER AND THE NAZI MINISTRY OF ARMS: Economic Institutions and Industrial Production in the German War Economy. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Publishers, 1981. 305 pages. Hardback. Tables. Fold-out chart inside back cover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0838617093 $69.95. |