

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 213525 A. E. (George Russell). THE NATIONAL BEING: Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity. London: Macmillan, 1925. 176 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Paste-down sheets with some penned marginalia & cross-outs. Upper text-edge foxed, other edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 214915 ABU-GHAZALEH, Adnan. HISTORY AND CULTURE OF THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. Battleboro: Amana Books, 1991. 145 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Very Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0915597845 $11.95. |
| 209638 AKENSON, Don. AN IRISH HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION. Volume Two (2; II). (Comprising Books 3 and 4). London: Granta Books, 2005. viii+696 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. New in Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1862078084 $13.95. |
| 209639 AKENSON, Don. AN IRISH HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION. 2 Volume set: Volume One (1, I) (Comprising Books 1 and 2); Volume Two (2; II) (Comprising Books 3 and 4). London: Granta Books, 2005. Volume 1: viii+828 pages Volume 2: viii+696 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcovers. Indexes. New in Fine lightly rubbed dustjackets. Both books are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. $25. |
| 217682 ALLEN, M. D. THE MEDIEVALISM OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1991. xi+220 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Shadow of former sticker to front panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0271006730 $25. |
| 203899 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 223565 AMES, William E. and Roger A. Simpson. UNIONISM OR HEARST. The Seattle Post-Intelligencer Strike of 1936. Seattle: Pacific Northwest Labor History Association, 1978. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0932942008 $9.95. |
| 213101 ANGELUCCI, Enzo, & Attilio Cucari. SHIPS. McGraw-Hill, 1977. 336 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has generally light edge wear & some fading along upper margins & spine panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 007001809X $25. |
| 212296 APTHORP, William Foster. THE OPERA PAST AND PRESENT, An Historical Sketch. Scribner's, 1910. 238 pages. Reprint. Maroon cloth with gilt stamping on cover & spine. B/w photo illustrations. Appendices. Index. Good-. Minor wear on spine ends. Foxing on text-edges. Couple signatures with light page separation. $10.95. |
| 212170 ARCHBOLD, Rick. HINDENBURG, An Illustrated History. Warner, 1994. 230 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Navy-blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & artwork. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover. Dustjacket with minor wear along upper edges, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0446517844 $24.95. |
| 212149 ARIES, Philippe & Georges Duby; General Editors. A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE. Cambridge: Belnap Harvard, 1987. 5 volumes, published 1987-1991. Hardcovers. Vol 1-4 are book club editions, volume 5 is original printing. Fine in Fine dustjackets, in protective mylars. $70. All 5 books are uniform in size and with headbands; the book club editions were probably just an overrun of the original printing, with BOMC noted on the publisher page, rather than cheap knock-offs. |
| 209279 ARNETT, Peter. LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the Worlds War Zones. Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for price blocked with felt-tip ink on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket with price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671755862 $3.95. Shares the adventures, gambles and glory during 35 years of reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Cyprus, Lebanon, San Salvador, Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Gulf War. Arnett is a collector of books on Vietnam, his collection numbering over 5,000 books. This edition follows a limited edition by Easton Press. |
| 213810 AVAKIAN, Lindy V. THE CROSS AND THE CRESCENT. Los Angeles: DeVorss, 1965. 309 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good- in a Good dust cover. Head of spine worn at corners. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light discoloration & staining on text-edges. Jacket has several half-inch pieces missing along upper edges, front & rear; light soiling on all panels; telephone number penned on front liner; & above-average edge & corner wear. $50. |
| 207806 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 207876 BAIGENT, Michael and Richard Leigh. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION. Summit Books, 1991. xix+268 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine corner. ISBN: 0671734547 $4.5. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. |
| 207809 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $21.95. |
| 202489 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Reasonably nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 202437 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $3.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 209949 BARNES, Harry Elmer. REVISIONISM: A Key to Peace and Other Essays. Cato Institute, 1980. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Cato paper no. 12. Foreword by James J. Martin. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932790186 $40. |
| 219862 BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey. MEDIAEVAL GERMANY, 911-1250. Volume I. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. xi + 141 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. $20. Inside front cover bears label: Published in the United States by Dufour Editions. |
| 205885 BEAZLEY, Mitchell. WHO DID WHAT: Illustrated Biographical Dictionary. Gallery Books, 1985. 256 pages. Reprint, revised edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright book, clean and unmarked, but for owner name, city and date on the half-title page. Dustjacket is clean and bright with wear at two corners, tiny tears top rear edge and a small one at the bottom rear. ISBN: 0831794097 $4.95. 2,600 alphabetical entries. Originally published in the 1970s, revised and updated for the edition. |
| 216821 BEHRENS, C.B.A. SOCIETY, GOVERNMENT, AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT: The Experiences of Eighteenth-Century France and Prussia. Harper and Row, 1985. 248 pages. First Trade Paperback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid-in. Near Fine. Shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0064301575 $11.95. |
| 202589 BELL, J. Bowyer. A TIME OF TERROR: How Democratic Societies Respond to Revolutionary Violence. NY: Basic Books, 1978. 292 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Closed 2-inch tear top of jacket spine fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465086217 $4.95. Bell has written a number of books on terrorism, national liberation movements and the IRA. |
| 216405 BENNETT, Arnold, OVER THERE: War Scenes on the Western Front. Doran, 1915. 181 pages. Reprint. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Seven b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine darkened. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 206787 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $7.95. |
| 213422 BENY, Roloff. ODYSSEY: Mirror of the Mediterranean. Harper, 1981. 371 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with minor edge wear. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060148799 $50. |
| 218683 BERCIU, Dumitru. ROMANIA. Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 215 pages. Hardcover. 73 photographs. 54 line drawings. 10 maps. 5 tables. Notes on the Plates. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked and price-clipped dust jacket. $11.95. Volume fifty-seven in the series, ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. |
| 205398 BERGSTEN, C. Fred (preface). [John Williamson]. PROMOTING WORLD RECOVERY: A Statement on Global Economic Strategy by Twenty-six Economists from Fourteen Countries. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320137 $14.95. Background paper by John Williamson takes up about half of this pamphlet. |
| 205406 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $11.95. |
| 205533 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $11.95. |
| 216770 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Network. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good-. Wear along spine; reader's crease to cover parallel to spine; edgewear to covers; price sticker residue to back cover. ISBN: 0919573037 $14.95. |
| 220569 BIBESCO, Princess Marthe. SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL: Master of Courage. John Day Company, 1959. 181 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. First US edition. Very Good+ cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 219122 BOBBITT, Philip. THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES: War, Peace, and the Course of History. Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. xxxii+919 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375412921 $19.95. |
| 220185 BOLGER, Francis W.P. (editor). CANADA'S SMALLEST PROVINCE: A History of Prince Edward Island. The Prince Edward Island 1973 Centennial Commission, 1973. 403 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 213610 BONDANELLA, Peter. THE ETERNAL CITY: Roman Images in the Modern World. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1987. 286 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has some soiling; light edge & corner wear; & slight fading on spine - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807817406 $10.95. |
| 220222 BONHAM CARTER, Violet. Edited by Mark Bonham Carter and Mark Pottle. LANTERN SLIDES: The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904-1914. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. xxviii + 461 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0297816497 $11.95. 'How strange it would be and how frightening if one could see isolated scenes of one's life in advance, like lantern-slides, without knowing where they were or when, what led up to them or followed'. |
| 219176 BORD, Janet and Colin. ATLAS OF MAGICAL BRITAIN. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1990. 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine laminated photographic boards in nicked dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 1555219454 $9.95. Descriptions of more than 600 sites, with over 100 illustrations, plus maps, glossary, calendars of traditional customs, county-by-county gazetteers, and more. |
| 221723 BORER, Mary Cathcart. WHAT BECAME OF THE MAMELUKES?. Wheaton, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Slightly cocked. Slightly soiled top edge and bottom edge. No names or marks. ISBN: 008008656X $19.95. |
| 212909 BOVILL, E. W. THE GOLDEN TRADE OF THE MOORS. Oxford, 1961. 281 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Light-red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 8 maps, one of which is a fold-out. Very Good-. Spine slightly faded. Bit of edge & corner wear. Some light staining & soiling on text-edges. Front cover lightly bowed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0192156306 $18.95. |
| 216877 BOWERS, Richard H. (editor). SEVEN STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH HISTORY AND OTHER HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Presented to Harold S. Snellgrove. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1983. xv+204 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dark red cloth with minor rubbing at foot of spine. Sunning to Dustjacket spine and small closed tear to back panel. ISBN: 087805183x $19.95. Ten essays relating to the social, economic, administrative, or cultural history of medieval England. Contributors: Martha Biles, Richard H. Bowers, John E. Davis, Howard H. Gwin Jr., R. Kent Lancaster, Charles E. Lewis, Carmen Chaves McClendon, Glover Moore, Josiah C. Russell, Rebecca S. Stockwell, Lee Wyatt. |
| 220209 BRADLEY, Michael. SECRETS OF THE FREEMASONS. Barnes & Noble, 2006. 207 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Laminated pictorial boards. Minor wear. Very Good. ISBN: 0760772150 $9.95. |
| 205663 BREDIN, Jean-Denis. THE AFFAIR: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. NY: Braziller, 1986. 628 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for some light minor dampstain bottom edge rear cover and spine, with just a couple light small show-through spots on the dustjacket. Appears unread, a nice copy overall. ISBN: 0807611093 $7.95. Definitive account, thoroughly exploring the famed turn-of-the-century case during the height of France's anti-Semitic scape-goating, as the military sought to deflect blame for its failures by framing Dreyfus. |
| 223584 BREMOND, Henri. A LITERARY HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS THOUGHT IN FRANCE, From the Wars of Religion Down to our Own Times: Vol. II, The Coming of Mysticism (1590-1620). Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1930. 451 pp. Hardcover. Volume two only. Translated by K.L. Montgomery. Very Good. Bookplates on endpaper; light foxing at edges and endpapers; light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks. ISBN: B000UE2Q7Q $25. |
| 220536 BRIDBURY, A.R. HISTORIANS AND THE OPEN SOCIETY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright tight & clean, no names or markings. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0710073372 $9.95. |
| 210334 BROWN, Lawrence R. THE MIGHT OF THE WEST. Ivan Obolensky, 1963. 562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. Index. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners and along top and bottom edges. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $60. |
| 217791 BROWNING, Christopher R. FATEFUL MONTHS: Essays on the Emergence of the Final Solution. Holmes and Meier, 1985. ix+111 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0841909679 $30. |
| 219233 BRYANT, Arthur. THE AGE OF ELEGANCE, 1812-1822. Harper & Brothers, 1950. 450 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 213418 BUGLIARELLO, George, & Dean B. Doner, Editors. THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF TECHNOLOGY. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1979. 384 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables & diagrams. Notes. Near Fine, in a very good minus dustjacket. Some very light fading about upper & lower edges of covers. Jacket has one-inch closed tear near head of spine on rear panel; light discoloration on all panels; & medium edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0252004620 $11.95. |
| 217532 BUNKER, Frank F. HAWAII AND THE PHILIPPINES, Also the Islands of the South Seas. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1928. iv+207 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Index and Pronunciations. Lands and Peoples series. Good. Slight nicking to boards in a couple places and fading to the front board at fore-edge. $17.95. |
| 212380 BUSCH, Harald & Lohse Bernd. PRE-ROMANESQUE ART. Macmillan, 1966. Unpaginated. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear on corners of book. $20. |
| 211518 BYSTYDZIENSKI, Jill M. and Joti Sekhon (editors). DEMOCRATIZATION AND WOMEN'S GRASSROOTS MOVEMENTS. Indiana University, 1999. 397 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253212790 $9.95. 16 case studies highlight women's grassroots movements in India, Hong Kong, Singapore, Eritrea, South Africa, Syria, Egypt, El Salvador, Honduras, Poland, Russia, Belgium, Ireland, Canada, the US (Appalachia), and Australia. |
| 206338 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 202240 CAMPBELL, Alexander. IT'S YOUR EMPIRE. London: Victor Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1945. 223 pages. Small Hardback. Spine sunned, corners bumped, pages browning. Good+. Decent reading copy. $3.95. Overview and review of the third world holdings of the British Empire. |
| 202394 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 207864 CARMAN, Harry J., Acting Chair, National Education Committee, League of Nations Association. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. (1932). Education Committee, League of Nations Association, 1932. 172 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Preface by Harry J. Carman. Very Good+ but for browning along the spine and edges, small corner piece missing from front cover. Internally bright and solid. No names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 202449 CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE. Division of International Law [SCOTT, James Brown, ed.]. PAMPHLETS, #1-20. [Mostly related to the Hague Conventions]. Washington: The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law, 1915. 20 pamphlets, (#1-20) bound in boards, issued 1914 and 1915. Good+. Ex-library. Front endpaper corner clipped, usual markings. $40. |
| 211099 CHAMBERLIN, J.E. RIPE WAS THE DROWSY HOUR. Seabury, 1977. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ price intact dustjacket. Tiny light fore-edge stain outside of text block. Light sunning along the spine of dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0816493081 $8.95. |
| 214087 CHANDLER, David P., William R. Roff, John R.W. Smail, David Joel Steinberg, Robert H. Taylor, Alexander Woddside, & David K. Wyatt. IN SEARCH OF SOUTHEAST ASIA: A Modern History, Revised Edition. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989. 590 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0043030076 $14.95. |
| 218992 CHARDIGNY, Louis. LES MARECHAUX DE NAPOLEON. Tallandier, 1984. 495 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Shelfwear. ISBN: 223501609x $9.95. Nouvelle edition augmentee notices biographiques. Text in French. |
| 222742 CHIANG YEE. A CHINESE CHILDHOOD: 'The Silent Traveller' Three Stages of my Hair. Methuen, 1946. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and black and white illustrations. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Both DJ and pages are heavily aged. DJ is also yellowing, with wear around edges and soiling on the rear panel. Book has light edgewear. $8.95. |
| 218425 CHILD, Hamilton. GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF WINDHAM COUNTY, VT., 1724-1884. Syracuse, Hamilton Child, 1884. 624 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fold-out map affixed at back. Very Good. Edgeworn leather boards with quarter red leather binding; water stain to front board; ghosting of illustrations on opposite pages. A very handsome copy. $95. |
| 211428 CHOMSKY, Noam and Edward S. Herman. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Volume I. South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080900 $6.95. Making the world safe for exploitation by US corporations ain't easy. Cover blurbs by Gabriel Kolko, Richard Falk, Paul Sweezy and Philip Agee. |
| 208642 CHOMSKY, Noam and Gilbert Achcar. PERILOUS POWER: The Middle East & U.S. Foreign Policy: Dialogues on Terror, Democracy, War, and Justice. Paradigm Publishers, 2007. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Book was set down on a wet spot, leaving damp effect to rear cover, jacket and the last 40 pages are lightly puckered (no staining). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1594513120 $4.95. |
| 204937 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 207765 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $9.95. |
| 207808 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $8.95. |
| 211004 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 211164 CHOMSKY, Noam. YEAR 501: The Conquest Continues. Black Rose Books, 1993. 331 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Glossary, bibliography, index. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 189543162X $7.95. Portrait of the US role in world history over the past 500 years since the voyages of Columbus. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. |
| 221580 CICERO. THE VERRINE ORATIONS, Volume I: Against Caecilius. Against Verres, Part I; Part II, Books 1-2 (Loeb Classical Library No. 221). Loeb Classical Library, 1928. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1989. In Latin with an English translation by L.H.G. Greenwood. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674992431 $25. |
| 221581 CICERO. ORATIONS: Pro Lege Manilia. Pro Caecina. Pro Cluentio. Pro Rabirio. Perduellionis (Loeb Classical Library No. 198). Loeb Classical Library, 1928. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1990. In Latin with an English translation by H. Grose Hodge. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674992180 $25. |
| 221583 CICERO. BRUTUS, ORATOR (Loeb Classical Library No. 342). Loeb Classical Library, 1939. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1997. In Latin with English translations by G.L. Hendrickson and H.M. Hubbell. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674993772 $19.95. |
| 221584 CICERO. IN CATILINAM 1-4. Pro Murena. Pro Sulla. Pro Flacco (Loeb Classical Library No. 324). Loeb Classical Library, 1977. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1996. In Latin with an English translation by C. MacDonald. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674993586 $17.95. |
| 218477 CLARKE, Cowden. THE GIRLHOOD OF SHAKESPEARE'S HEROINES. Volume II. London: J. M. Dent, [No date]. 416 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Good. Volume two only. Gilt lettering and design on spine is good and clear. Slightly cocked spine with wear to cloth at spine ends. $40. Part of Everyman's Library. |
| 205402 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320013 $9.95. |
| 205532 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320013 $9.95. |
| 216177 COCKLE, George C. UNION PACIFIC 1977-1980. Muncie: Overland Models, 1980. 208 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Pair of half-inch teas at base of spine. Some yellowing of pages and text-edges. ISBN: 0916160033 $30. |
| 202856 COLE, G.D.H. THE INTELLIGENT MAN'S GUIDE TO THE POST-WAR WORLD. London: Gollancz, 1948. 1143 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. 123 maps, charts, diagrams. Light minor spotting top, large faded area at the spine, about Very Good-, in very poor, tape repaired dustjacket with large pieces missing. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 222909 COLE, Terrence. E.T. BARNETTE: The Strange Story of the Man Who Founded Fairbanks. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1981. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882401548 $9.95. |
| 222195 COLLIS, Maurice. THE GRAND PEREGRINATION: Being the Life and Adventures of Fernao Mendes Pinto. Faber and Faber, 1951. Hardcover. Second printing. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Slight soiling to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0011XA56E $19.95. |
| 209207 CONQUEST, Robert. THE DRAGONS OF EXPECTATION: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History. Norton, 2004. xv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corners turned down. Bright and solid, no names, marks or tear; price intact. ISBN: 0393059332 $11.95. |
| 214916 COOK, Chris. DICTIONARY OF HISTORICAL TERMS. Peter Bedrick Books, 1984. 304 pages. Third printing. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good+. Covers with some minor rubbing. Jacket has light rubbing; and a half-inch closed tear at upper end of front liner - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0911745165 $17.5. A guide to names and events of over 1000 yrs. of world history. |
| 217837 CORBETT, Julian S. SUCCESSORS OF DRAKE. Burt Franklin, [No date]. xiv+464 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Very Good. $40. |
| 206613 CORDINGLY, David. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates. Harvest Books, 1997. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid copy, no names, markings or creases. A little light spotting top, thumb soil on fore-edge. ISBN: 0156005492 $4.95. |
| 211195 CORDINGLY, David. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates. Random House, 1995. 296 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Tiny red felt-tip spot top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0679425608 $6.95. |
| 206096 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 221754 CORVIN, Otto von. PFAFFENSPIEGEL. Historische Denkmale des Fanatismus in der romisch-katholischen kirche. Rudolstadt: H. Bock. [no date]. 376 pages. Hardcover. Siebente auflage. Very Good printed red cloth, marbled edges. Age-toning to interiors, which are a bit fragile. A few small stains and slight soiling to cloth. Former owner's name and date of 1934. $50. |
| 213141 COTTRELL, Arthur. EAST ASIA: From Chinese Predominance to the Rise of the Pacific Rim. Oxford, 1993. 338 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple maps, illustrations & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a lightly faded spine panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195088409 $12.5. |
| 216608 DALGLIESH, Elizabeth Rhodes. ALPHA CHI OMEGA, The First Fifty Years 1885-1935. Menasha: Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity, 1936. 487 pages. Fifth (revised) edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Text-edges yellowed. Some signature separation between last page and flyleaf. $11.95. |
| 220693 DAVIES, Norman. THE ISLES: A History. Oxford, 1999. 1222 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 'Museum of Mysteries' stamps, bookplate, and penning to title page and endpaper. ISBN: 0195134427 $19.95. |
| 209628 DAVIES, Wendy (editor). RIGHTS HAVE NO BORDER: Internal Displacement Worldwide. Oslo: Norwegian Refugee Council / Global IDP Survey, 1998. xiv+123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. Fine-. Light cover rubbing, name inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8274110641 $19.95. |
| 213463 DAVIS, Gregson. ANTIGUA BLACK: Portrait of an Island People. SF: Scrimshaw Press, 1973. 141 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12.5 inches. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Photo tipped in on cover. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good, in a like Dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light foxing on half-title page. Former owner's name penned of front endpaper. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a small amt. of soiling & staining - in protective mylar. ISBN: 091202030X $50. |
| 206230 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name inside cover. Cover wear along the front spine fold. Tight, bright and clean throughout, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 216430 DE BEVOISE, Ken. AGENTS OF APOCALYPSE: Epidemic Disease in the Colonial Philippines. Princeton: Princeton University, 1995. 274 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691034869 $14.95. |
| 219242 DE GAULLE, Charles. MEMOIRES DE GUERRE: L'Appel 1940-1942; L'Unite 1942-1944; Le Salut 1944-1946. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1954-1959. Three volumes. 680 pages, 712 pages, 653 pages. Paperback. Maps. Good+. Printed wrappers in chipped, worn dust jackets. A few stray ticks in the margins. Each volume contains a fold-out map in the back. Former owner's name. A nice set. $60. Text in French. A few pertinent articles (in English) laid in. |
| 221000 DE GRUNWALD, Constantin. BARON STEIN: Enemy of Napoleon. London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. 321 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated with frontispiece, fold-out map, and b/w plates. Translated from the French by C. F. Atkinson. Good+ cloth. Slight slant to spine, minor edgewear, minor grubbiness to back edge. Former owner's name. $14.95. |
| 220958 DE LUNA, Frederick A. THE FRENCH REPUBLIC UNDER CAVAIGNAC 1848. Princeton University, 1969. 451 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Shadow from newspaper clipping on endpaper. Very bright, tight, clean. ISBN: B000PXDKVI $19.95. |
| 211693 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pages. Second edition Hardcover. Index. SIGNED by the author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No dustjacket. $35. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece and believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 223523 DE SOUZA, Philip [editor]. THE ANCIENT WORLD AT WAR: A Global History. Thames & Hudson, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Further Reading. Sources of Quotations. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has a two-inch closed tear near spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 216838 DEESE, James. AMERICAN FREEDOM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. Columbia University, 1985. viii+237 pages. Hardcover. Notes. References. Index. Very Good cloth in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231059140 $9.95. Covers: The rise of scientific determinism and varieties of determinism; free well, voluntary action and freedom; the ethos of contemporary psychology: behaviorism, social psychology, and psychohistory; objectivity and subjectivity in social science; and our conceptions of ourselves. |
| 212088 DICKINSON, Robert E. REGIONAL CONCEPT: The Anglo-American Leaders. London: Routledge, 1976. 408 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 18 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Minor wear to spine ends. Jacket: minor edge wear, light fading along spine panel, in protective mylar. ISBN: 071008272X $9.95. |
| 212917 DODGE, Ernest S., Editor. THIRTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972. 300 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices. Fine, no dustjacket. ISBN: 0674884655 $14.95. |
| 221610 DOS PASSOS, John. EASTER ISLAND. Island of Enigmas. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 150 pages [+ 48 pp. b/w photos]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Maps on end-papers. First edition. Very good cloth, bump to bottom edge, in chipped dust jacket with one-inch closed tear. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $14.95. The under-rated novelist was also an historian. |
| 216532 DOWNEY, Glanville. JUSTINIAN AND THE IMPERIAL OFFICE. University of Cincinnati, 1968. 31 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 211625 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $4.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 218359 DUDLEY, Wade G. SPLINTERING THE WOODEN WALL: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2003. xii+229 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 155750167x $14.95. |
| 206762 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 207463 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BLOOD RITES: Origins and History of the Passions of War. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805050779 $6.95. |
| 206317 ELLIS, Havelock. THE GENIUS OF EUROPE. Rinehart and Co., 1951. 188 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright with chipping head of spine and short closed tear bottom front fold. Light sunning of the spine has left the background of the bottom 1/3 grey instead of the dark red it was. Price clipped, small name stamp on the front endpaper. $9.95. Collection of essays based on Ellis' 40 years of observations. 'One of the most extraordinary philosophers of our century explores the national temperaments of the peoples of Europe'. |
| 203985 ENGERMAN, Stanley L., and Eugene D. Genovese (eds). RACE AND SLAVERY IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE: Quantitative Studies. Princeton: Princeton University, 1975. 556 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with bottom corner lightly bumped throughout. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0691100241 $14.95. |
| 204503 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842081 $5.95. |
| 207029 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of one page turned up (not affecting text). In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565842081 $8.95. |
| 216406 EVANS, Arthur. THE PALACE OF MINOS AT KNOSSOS (Volume One: The Neolithic and Early and Middle Minoan Ages). London: Macmillan, 1921. 721 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge gilt. 542 figures, plans, tables, photos and plates, some in color. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine ends w/a bit of chipping. Covers lightly rubbed. Signature separation between frontispiece and title page; and between plate XI and preceding page. Horizontal undulation of text. $500. |
| 207782 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 202285 FALK, Richard A. and Samuel Mendlovitz. THE STRATEGY OF WORLD ORDER: A Set of Materials. NY: World Law Fund, n.d. [probably ca 1966]. 15 pages. Tall Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front, small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $6.95. Promotional pamphlet from the World Law Fund for the four volumes in the series. |
| 216419 FEHL, Noah Edward. HISTORY AND SOCIETY. Kowloon: Chung Chi Publications, 1965. 447 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper; slight wrinkling of cloth over spine. Dustjacket shows moderate edgewear and creasing at head and heel of spine and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: B0007J73T0 $17.95. |
| 211887 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 211215 FONER, Eric. WHO OWNS HISTORY? Rethinking the Past in a Changing World. Hill and Wang, 2003. xix + 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tiny crease bottom rear cover and the last 3 pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809097052 $5.95. Who writes history and why this is important. |
| 218348 FOOTE, Peter G. and David M. Wilson. THE VIKING ACHIEVEMENT: A Survey of the Society and Culture of Early Medieval Scandinavia. Praeger, 1970. xxv+473 pages. Hardcover. Maps. 28 plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Front hinge loose. Dustjacket is yellowed. $25. |
| 221271 FORD, Boris (editor). THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO THE ARTS IN BRITAIN: THE EDWARDIAN AGE AND THE INTER-WAR YEARS. Cambridge University, 1989. 367 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Volume 8 in the Cambridge Guide to the Arts series. Near fine boards in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0521309816 $14.95. |
| 220990 FOX, David Scott. SAINT GEORGE: The Saint with Three Faces. Windsor Forest, UK: The Kensal Press, 1983. 187 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near fine boards in very good dust jacket; sunning to Jacket spine. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 094604113x $11.95. |
| 222347 FRANKFORT, Henri, H. A. Frankfort, John A. Wilson, Thorkild Jacobsen, and William A. Irwin. THE INTELLECTUAL ADVENTURE OF ANCIENT MAN: An Essay of Speculative Thought in the Ancient Near East. University of Chicago Press, 1977. Trade paperback. Notes. Suggested readings. Index. Near Fine. Slight wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0226260089 $9.95. |
| 221206 FRASER, Angus. THE GYPSIES. Oxford and Cambridge: Blackwell, 1999. 362 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0631196056 $16.95. |
| 202773 FREY, John P. CRAFT UNIONS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES. Washington: Ransdell, 1945. 120 pages. Hardback, navy blue cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise nice Very Good copy. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $5.95. Frey was President of the Metal Trades Dept of the AFofL. |
| 214300 FRIEDMAN, Lawrence M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Harper Collins, 1993. 577 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465014615 $11.95. |
| 213614 FUKUDA, Naomi, Editor. JAPANESE HISTORY: A Guide to Survey Histories (Part I, By Period; and Part II, Literature). Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1984. 120 & 139 pages. First edition(s). Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x11 inches. Index. Near Fine. Covers with very light shelf wear. ISBN: 093951219X $40. |
| 212167 FULLER, J. F. C. THE CONDUCT OF WAR 1789-1961, A Study of the Impact of the French, Industrial & Russian Revolutions on War & Its Conduct. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 352 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Very light discoloration of text edges. Former owners name penned on front pastedown sheet. Dustjacket with a lightly faded spine, a small piece missing at base of spine, & half-inch closed tear at head of spine, in protective mylar. $5.95. |
| 215667 FUNG, Yu-lan. A HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, Volume II: The Period of Classical Learning (from the Second Century B.C. to the Twentieth Century A.D.). Princeton: Princeton University, 1967. xxv+783 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Derk Bodde. Diagrams and Tables. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting to top edge; quarter-inch tear and other lesser edgewear and faint soiling to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0691071152 $50. |
| 216811 GAGLIARDO, John G. FROM PARIAH TO PATRIOT: The Changing Image of the German Peasant, 1770-1840. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1969. xii+338 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Tips of dust jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0813111870 $14.95. |
| 210395 GALEANO, Eduardo. OPEN VEINS OF LATIN AMERICA: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent. Monthly Review, 1974. 339 pages. 18th printing. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345308X $14.95. An overwhelming narrative that makes history speak, unforgettably. |
| 205551 GARNER, Joe. [Bill Kurtis, narrator] WE INTERRUPT THIS BROADCAST: The Events That Stopped Our Lives... [Updated Second Edition] Naperville: Sourcebooks, 1999. 154 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. 2 CDs. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570715351 $6.95. Brings to life-in words and images-the famous and infamous moments of the 20th century announced with the chilling words-'We Interrupt This Broadcast.' Includes two CDs with over two hours of audio from the events, narrated by award-winning journalist Bill Kurtis. |
| 216697 GIBBON, Edward. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (7 Volume Set). AMS Press, 1974. 7 hardcovers complete. Binding is Half Leather. Illustrated by 142 b/w Illustrations (including frontispieces); 12 Maps (some color; Including endpapers); 2 b/w Plans. (illustrator). Ca. 500 pages per volume + plates. All volumes are Near Fine. ISBN: 0404028209 $200. Modern reprint issue of Gibbon's historical masterwork, in the later recension by Bury (with the illustrations chosen by O. M. Dalton of the British Museum), originally issued between 1909 and 1914. Seven volumes complete; bound uniformly in brown bonded leather over brown cloth boards, spines stamped and decorated gilt and black. |
| 216698 GIBBON, Edward. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (7 Volume Set). AMS Press, 1974. 7 hardcovers complete. Binding is Half Leather. Illustrated by 142 b/w Illustrations (including frontispieces); 12 Maps (some color; Including endpapers); 2 b/w Plans. (illustrator). Ca. 500 pages per volume + plates. All volumes are Near Fine. ISBN: 0404028209 $195. Modern reprint issue of Gibbon's historical masterwork, in the later recension by Bury (with the illustrations chosen by O. M. Dalton of the British Museum), originally issued between 1909 and 1914. Seven volumes complete; bound uniformly in brown bonded leather over brown cloth boards, spines stamped and decorated gilt and black. |
| 221732 GIBBON, Edward. THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE [8 Volumes]. The Folio Society, 1984-1990. Eight Hardcovers in two box sets. Volumes 1-4 edited and with introductions by Betty Radice. Volumes 5-8 edited and with introductions by Felipe Fernandez-Armesto. Indices. Fine in two Fine slipcases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to cases. ISBN: B000BRUDMM $80. |
| 208675 GIUNTOLI, Stefano. ART AND HISTORY OF POMPEII. (English Edition). Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1989. 123 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 218993 GONEIM, Zakaria. LA PYRAMIDE ENSEVELIE. Paris: Amiot-Dumont, 1957. 199 pages. [+ viii plates]. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Very Good. Cloth. Former owner's name. Scuff to cover. $60. Collection l'aventure du passe. Traduit de l'anglais par Francoise Noel. Text in French. |
| 213483 GORDON, Cyrus H. RIDDLES IN HISTORY. Crown, 1974. 188 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Maps, figures, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 211671 GOULD, R. T. ENIGMAS, Another book of unexplained facts. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1946. 231 pages. Second edition Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good plus. Horizontal wrinkles in frontispiece. Minor smudges on back of dustjacket. In protective mylar. $12.95. Selections include: The giants of Patagonia, The canals of Mars, The last of the alchemists. |
| 213114 GRANT, Tina, Editor. INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF COMPANY HISTORIES, Vol. 15. Detroit: St. James, 1996. 680 pages. First press. Hardcover. Index. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good. Ex-library, light markings. Some light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1558622187 $50. |
| 213560 GREEN, Miranda J. (editor). THE CELTIC WORLD. London: Routledge, 1995. xxiv+839 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very faint yellowing to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0415057647 $200. |
| 211284 GROEBNER, Valentin. DEFACED: The Visual Culture of Violence in the Late Middle Ages. Zone, 2004. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Translated by Pamela Selwyn. As new. Tiny remainder mark bottom, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears. Unread. ISBN: 1890951374 $8.95. |
| 216534 GRUBE, G. M. A. HOW DID THE GREEKS LOOK AT LITERATURE?. University of Cincinnati, 1967. 43 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. Some light fading along spine. Staple rust. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 223626 GUEDALLA, Philip. THE PARTITION OF EUROPE: A Textbook of European History 1715-1815. Oxford at the Clarenden Press, 1938. 311 pages. Hardcover. Fourth printing of the 1914 edition. Chronological Summary. Index. 7 fold-out maps at back. Very Good. No dust jacket. Names on endpaper; sparse pencil marks; wear to cloth covers. ISBN: B0010XULXW $9.95. |
| 218547 GUEVARA, Ernesto. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Melbourne: Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 24 pages of photos. Appendices. Translated and edited by Alexandra Keeble. Preface by Aleida Guevara. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1920888101 $9.95. |
| 215043 HANDLEMAN, Howard. BRIDGE TO VICTORY: The Story of the Reconquest of the Aleutians. Random House, 1943. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has soiling & rubbing. $35. |
| 212095 HANKE, Lewis. BARTOLOME ARZANS DE ORSUA Y VELA'S HISTORY OF POTOSI. Providence: Brown University, 1965. 81 pages. First edition. Hardcover, 8.5 x 13 inches. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 4 b/w illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in good dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Jacket: 3 inch & 1 inch pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; touch of edge wear all around; in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 204357 HARRINGTON, Michael. THE ACCIDENTAL CENTURY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0025482009 $5.95. |
| 206950 HARRIS, Nigel. THE END OF THE THIRD WORLD: Newly Industrialising Countries and the Decline of an Ideology. Penguin Pelican, 1987. 231 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread copy with light age-tanning of the outer page edges. ISBN: 0140225633 $4.95. |
| 213740 HARTMAN, Donald K. & Gregg Sapp. HISTORICAL FIGURES IN FICTION. Phoenix: Oryx Press, 1994. xii+352 pages. Hardcover. Author, Occupation, & Title indices. Inscribed by Sapp. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0897747086 $25. |
| 205180 HAWKES, Jacquetta. THE WORLD OF THE PAST: The History and Purpose of Archaeology, and its Greatest Discoveries... 2 Volume Set. NY: Knopf, 1963. 601 pages. 1st edition. Hardcovers. 2 Volume Set. Index. Fine but for light fading top near the spines of both volumes, in Near Fine dustjackets. Both jackets have a couple small closed tears. Covers and gilt decorations outstandingly bright. Jackets clean and bright in protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 214248 HAWKES, Jacquetta. DAWN OF THE GODS: Minoan & Mycenaean Origins of Greece. Random House, 1968. 303 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket with a purple spine panel, 7 x 10 inches. 45 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket: price-clipped; with edge & corner wear; a 1-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel; & lower corner of front liner creased - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 213434 HAY, Denys. EUROPE IN THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES. Holt, 1966. 421 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, figures, tables. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has very light edge wear - in protective mylar. $25. |
| 220847 HAYES, Derek. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Vancouver: Cavendish Books, 1999. 208 pages. Oversized hardcover. Maps and illustrations in b/w and color. Notes. Bibliography. Sources. Index. Very Good boards in dust jacket. Slight graze to top edge; stamp of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1552899004 $60. Maps of exploration of British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, and the Yukon. Includes illustrations, and facsimiles of documents. |
| 207355 HENDRA, Tony. GOING TOO FAR. Doubleday, 1987. xiii, 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for minuscule faint fore-edge stain and two minuscule crease top corner of two pages, in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and solid with no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001U5TBK4 $12.95. 'The Rise and Demise of Sick, Gross, Black, Sophomoric, Weirdo, Pinko, Anarchist, Underground, Anti-Establishment Humor.' A history of Boomer Humor, from Lenny Bruce to John Belushi, Eddie Murphy, George Carlin, Dick Gregory, Richard Pryor, Mort Sahl, Terry Southern and many others. 'If you can't say F*ck, you can't say F*ck the Government!' - Lenny Bruce (We can't say it here, or we wouldn't be allowed list this book here). Surprisingly scarce. |
| 216588 HENNEPIN, Father Louis. A NEW DISCOVERY OF A VAST COUNTRY IN AMERICA, Reprinted from the Second London Issue of 1698, with Facsimiles of Original Title-Pages, Maps, and Illustrations, Volumes 1 and 2 Combined. Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. lxiv+711 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction, Notes, and Index by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Two volumes combined. Very Good. Light shelfwear and wear to edges of spine. ISBN: B000MAPBZ2 $19.95. |
| 219239 HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Erster Band: Eine Abrechnung. Munchen: Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 406 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good. Rebound in full leather with banded spine and stamped in gilt 'Adlf Ditfef | Mein Rampf' either in an attempt to conceal its contents, or was rebound by a non-German-reading binder. This volume has had, no doubt, a curious history, with its title page bearing the stamp of 'Book Bargain, near Raj Mahal Hotel, Dhobi Talao.' Inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities and spine, mild foxing to fore-edge, but all in all a good copy of an unusual book. $195. Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger was the official printing house of the Nazi Party; banned and dismantled in 1945. |
| 201910 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber and Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $16.95. |
| 215617 HONOUR, Hugh. GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. 320 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light wear to top edge of spine. Some sunning to spine edge of front panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0399103511 $19.95. |
| 211656 HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY. Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good plus. Dustjacket with shelf wear, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0824602021 $7.95. Robespierre, Mishima, Eichmann, Ivan the Terrible are a few of the many madmen 'featured'. |
| 221098 HOWARTH, David. THE GREEK ADVENTURE: Lord Byron and other Eccentrics in the War of Independence. Atheneum, 1976. 253 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 068910653X $14.95. |
| 223392 HURST, Jack. BORN TO BATTLE: Grant and Forrest - Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Chatanooga. Basic Books, Spring 2012. 1st printing, 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. Appears unread. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 222349 HUXLEY, Aldous. THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN. Harper and Row, 1965. Trade paperback. First Harper Colophon edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight bend to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $25. |
| 212377 HYMAN, Harold. CRAFTSMANSHIP & CHARACTER: A History of the Vinson & Elkins Law Firm of Houston, 1917-1997. Athens: University of Georgia, 1998. 658 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0820319732 $30. |
| 207262 International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA ). 1987 IWGIA INDIGENOUS PEOPLES YEARBOOK. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA), 1988. 183 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. ISSN 0902 6266. Fine-. $26. IWGIA focuses on the problems and oppression of indigenous peoples worldwide. This yearbook, their second, includes a comprehensive survey, area studies and thematic discussion not covered by the group's newsletters and documents, compiled from journals, newspapers and contacts. |
| 222090 ISLER, Martin. STICKS, STONES, & SHADOWS: Building the Egyptian Pyramids. University of Oklahoma, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Dieter Arnold. Illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0806133422 $14.95. |
| 209221 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Small name label front endpaper. Page edges age-tanned, a few thin spine reading creases. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465031951 $5.95. |
| 205751 JALEE, Pierre. THE PILLAGE OF THE THIRD WORLD. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. xi,115 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Tables. Translated from the French by Mary Klopper. Very Good+. Clean and tight, unread copy with light cover shelf wear. ISBN: 0853451184 $3.95. |
| 221791 JAMES, Lawrence. THE SAVAGES WARS: British Campaigns in Africa, 1870-1920. St. Martin's Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0312699875 $8.95. |
| 216531 JENKINS Romilly. BYZANTIUM AND BYZANTINISM. University of Cincinnati, 1963. 42 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 210129 KAPLAN, Lawrence (editor) with the assistance of Carol Kaplan. REVOLUTIONS: A Comparative Study. Vintage, 1973. 482 pages. Mass Market paperback. Select bibliography. Index. Good. Light dampstain top rear corner affecting the last 32 pages, with some affect to text of the bibliography and index. Faint thin spine crease, crease top rear cover corner. Solid and tight, no names or markings. $2.95. 'From Cromwell to Castro'. |
| 205473 KAPLAN, Robert D. BALKAN GHOSTS: A Journey Through History. NY: Vintage, 1994. 307 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679749810 $2.95. Political travelogue deciphers the ancient passions and intractable hatreds. |
| 219207 KAWAI, Kazuo. JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. vii + 257 pages. Hardcover. Bibliographical notes. Index. Cloth; corners sharp. No markings or underlining. Binding al little dusty, with some spotting to top and fore-edge. Very Good. $7.95. A history of the American occupation of Japan. |
| 220176 KELLY, Amy. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE AND THE FOUR KINGS. Book of the Month Club, 1996. xiii + 427 pages. Hardcover. Map. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $3.95. Book of the Month Club edition of a book first published by Harvard University Press. |
| 211645 KEMLER, EDGAR. THE DEFLATION OF AMERICAN IDEALS, An Ethical Guide for New Dealers. University of Washington, 1967. 184 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine. Front cover slightly bowed. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $5.95. From the liner notes: 'Originally issued for limited distribution by the Am. Council on Public Affairs in 1941, this book has long been a kind of 'underground classic' for students of the New Deal.' |
| 209450 KENNEDY, Paul. PREPARING FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. Random House, 1993. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute deep scratch at the bottom front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394584430 $6.95. |
| 217007 KIAPOKAS, Manolis S.; HATZINICOLAOU, Antonios S. [translator]. HIPPOCRATES OF COS. Athens, 2003. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9608144833 $19.95. Collects writings of Hippocrates along with historical background, and observations on the culture of his times as well as contemporary ethics. The oath is offered in Ancient Greek and in translation, with the author's commentary. |
| 216413 KIM, Dong Sung. THE GREAT KHAN. Korea: Korean Information Service, 1969. 289 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good+ / Very Good. Minor corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. Some undulation of pages. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing; and a faint scraped along edge of front liner - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 221881 KLUCKNER, Michael. VANCOUVER: The Way It Was. Whitecap Books, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. With paintings by the author. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Sunning to spine and edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0920620566 $11.95. |
| 212078 KNIGHT, David. SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE 1660-1914. Cornell University, 1975. 223 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Olive boards with white stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. White spots on front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Jacket: light edge wear all around; some soiling & discoloration; in protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 204787 KOCH, Peter and Reimar Oltmanns. DIE WURDE DES MENSCHEN: Folter in unserer Zeit. Hamburg: Verlag Gruner and Jahr AG and Co., 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped lettering. Photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 3442112311 $6.95. |
| 208402 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Fine-. As New, unused copy with tiny crease bottom left cover corner and a four faint stress creases along the stapled fold. $35. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 208403 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Lacks the cover. Otherwise an unused excellent reference copy. $6. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 212184 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pages. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a Fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dustjacket worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective mylar. $18.95. |
| 204467 KORN, BERTRAM WALLACE. EVENTFUL YEARS AND EXPERIENCES. Cincinnati: Jewish Archives, 1954. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good+. Light rubbing on the spine lettering. No dustjacket. $28. |
| 203148 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 204220 KRAUS, Theodor. [photos by Leonard von Matt]. POMPEII AND HERCULANEUM: The Living Cities of the Dead. NY: Harry Abrams, 1973. 230 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize Hardback, Folio. Index. 235 illustrations, including 71 plates in full color. Translated by Robert Erich Wolf. Very nice Fine copy in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small tear along the rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0810904187 $19.95. Story of the destruction of these two cities by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius and the excavations which began 17 centuries later. |
| 203388 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [George Woodcock, intro]. THE STATE: Its Historic Role. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #B-575. Introduction by George Woodcock. Bump top corner, otherwise a nice clean and bright Very Good+. $12.95. Classic study by the father of anarchist-communism with an introduction by a Canadian anarchist/poet/historian and literary critic. |
| 218254 KURLANSKY, Mark. 1968: The Year That Rocked the World. Ballantine Books, 2004. xx+441 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket. Small bump to corner, else a tight, clean and seemingly unread copy. ISBN: 0345455819 $11.95. To some, 1968 was the year of sex, drugs, and rock and roll. Yet it was also the year of the Martin Luther King, Jr., and Bobby Kennedy assassinations; the riots at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago; Prague Spring; the antiwar movement and the Tet Offensive; Black Power; the generation gap; avant-garde theater; the upsurge of the women's movement; and the beginning of the end for the Soviet Union. In this monumental book, Mark Kurlansky brings to teeming life the cultural and political history of that pivotal year, when television's influence on global events first became apparent, and spontaneous uprisings occurred simultaneously around the world. Encompassing the diverse realms of youth and music, politics and war, economics and the media, 1968 shows how twelve volatile months transformed who we were as a people - and led us to where we are today. |
| 216843 LA PALOMBARA, Joseph. INTEREST GROUPS IN ITALIAN POLITICS. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. xv+452 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Slight slant to spine; name to endpaper. Some stains and pen mark to Dustjacket, which has done its job to protect the book. ISBN: B000IAD0OK $9.95. |
| 203792 LANDES, David S. REVOLUTION IN TIME: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1985. 482 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. ISBN: 0674768000 $3.95. |
| 206252 LANGER, William (compiler and editor). THE NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD HISTORY. (2 Volumes in Slipcase). Abrams, 1975. 1368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardbacks. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Close to Fine in Fine dustjackets. Very Good+ slipcase but for scraping on the bottom and a little at the top edge. ISBN: 081090117X $14.95. |
| 223517 LARGIER, Niklaus. IN PRAISE OF THE WHIP: A Cultural History of Arousal. Zone Books, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Graham Harman. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $35. |
| 204758 LENMAN, Bruce P., and Katherine Boyd (eds.). CHAMBERS DICTIONARY OF WORLD HISTORY. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1994. 1008 pages. 2nd printing, updated. Hardback. Gilt-stamped Green mock leather boards. Fine but for light bump bottom front corner, in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0550150056 $4.95. 7500 A-Z entries from earliest times to present day. |
| 216818 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Very Good. A few dark marks to cloth cover board; mild scratches to cover board. ISBN: 0300020686 $17.95. |
| 216822 LEOPOLD, John A. ALFRED HUGENBERG: The Radical Nationalist Campaign against the Weimar Republic. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. xvi+298 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece and 5 pages of photos. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0300020686 $19.95. |
| 218954 LESTER, Yami. YAMI: The autobiography of Yami Lester. Alice Springs, Australia: IAD Press, 1993. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0959659606 $9.95. |
| 210341 LEVIN, Bernard. HANNIBAL'S FOOTSTEPS. Crown Publishers, 1985. 174 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Color photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good++ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Jacket spine has slight fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $6.95. The author retraces - on foot - Hannibal's journey across the Alps. |
| 206954 LEWIS, Arthur H. CARNIVAL. Trident Press, 1970. 315 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate inside front cover. ISBN: 0671270494 $7.95. 'The wide, weird, wonderful world where carnies meet the marks - and everyone goes away happy.' Based on 6 months on the carnival trail in 30 cities and discussions with the carnie artists. |
| 212921 LOWE, John W.G. THE DYNAMICS OF APOCALYPSE, A Systems Simulation of the Classic Maya Collapse. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1985. 275 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple tables, graphs, maps, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in like dust cover. Back cover very lightly bowed. dustjacket rubbed on all panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0826307655 $21. |
| 218956 MACDONALD, Stella Mary. IN PATHS DIRECTED: Reminiscences and Autobiography of Emily E. Churchward nee Padman, 1853-1933. Adelaide, Australia: Investigator Press, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 085864083x $14.95. |
| 209441 MAHN-LOT, Marianne. COLUMBUS. Grove / Evergreen, 1961. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creasing. $7.95. |
| 214898 MALAMUD, Carl. A WORLD'S FAIR: For the Global Village. MIT, 1997. 281 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Includes Audio CD and CD-ROM. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0262133385 $19.95. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Afterword by Laurie Anderson. |
| 220218 MALO, David. HAWAIIAN ANTIQUITIES (Mo'olelo Hawai'i). Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 2005. xxii + 278 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Light shelfwear. Note in pen on rear end-paper. Very Good. ISBN: 0910240159 $8.95. A singular account of Hawaiian culture and society in Pre-Christian times. This engrossing study, completed in 1839, tells us of the material world of Hawaiians, as well as their origins, myths and beliefs. |
| 222091 MANLEY, Bill [editor]. THE SEVENTY GREAT MYSTERIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT. Thames & Hudson, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With 424 illustrations, 344 in color. Further reading. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0500051232 $24. |
| 210075 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210687 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $15.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210892 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $12.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 206551 MAREK, Kurt W. [C. W. Ceram, pseudonym]. YESTERMORROW: Notes on Man's Progress. NY: Knopf, 1961. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Mannheim. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket . Small name inked on front endpaper. Top edge of the cover lightly sunned. Jacket has a tiny chip top front edge, small closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice tight book. ISBN: 0805203745 $7.95. Cultural history at the middle of the 20th century and speculation on the future progress of art, literature, science and technology by the well-known archaeologist. |
| 219199 MARKALE, Jean LA FEMME CELTE. Paris: Payot, 1984. 413 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 2228270253 $19.95. Text in French. |
| 205680 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 254 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0745300529 $5.95. |
| 205880 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 254 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good. Spine has thin reading crease, lightly sunned. ISBN: 0394742583 $3.95. |
| 220568 MARSH, John H. NO PATHWAY HERE. Cape Town and London: Howard B. Timmins / Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 200 pages. Hardcover. Maps on endpapers. Photos. Index. First Edition. Blue cloth. Light shelfwear; slight sunning to spine. Inside front cover bears small store label of Adams & Co., Ltd. Durban. $25. Published in South Africa by Howard B. Timmins, Cape Town for Hodder & Stoughton, London. |
| 218460 MARTIN, James J. THE MAN WHO INVENTED GENOCIDE: The Public Career and Consequences of Raphael Lemkin. Torrance, California: Institute for Historical Review, 1984. 360 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939484145 $11.95. |
| 201886 MARTIN, Paul and Fred Plog. THE ARCHEOLOGY OF ARIZONA: A Study of the Southwest Region. Doubleday/Natural History Press, 1973. 422 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for penciling to about 40 pages. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0385070756 $3.95. |
| 211675 MAURICE, F., & Sir George Arthur. THE LIFE OF LORD WOLSELEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1924. 375 pages. Hardcover. Later printing. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Frontispiece. Maps. Gilt upper edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good. Small pencil marks throughout text. Outer edge foxed. No Dustjacket. Spine faded. $23. |
| 208227 MAY, Brian. THE THIRD WORLD CALAMITY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper, minuscule fore-edge stain. ISBN: 0710007647 $9.95. |
| 219422 McCALLUM, Henry D. and Frances T. THE WIRE THAT FENCED THE WEST. University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. xv + 285 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight spotting to top edge. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0806115599 $9.95. |
| 216415 McFEE, William. WATCH BELOW: A Reconstruction In Narrative Form of the Golden Age of Steam. Random House, 1940. 375 pages. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Decorative bookplates on endpapers. $50. |
| 216535 McGREGOR, Malcolm F. ATHENIAN POLICY, AT HOME AND ABROAD. University of Cincinnati, 1967. 32 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. Some light fading along spine. Staple rust. Very light edge and corner wear. $13.95. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 220420 McMANUS, Jane (editor-translator). FROM THE PALM TREE: Voices of the Cuban Revolution. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart Inc., 1983. 206 pages. Hardcover. Cloth and boards in chipped dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Very Good. ISBN: 0818403446 $14.95. Includes contributions by Haydee Santamaria, Che Guevara, Raul Castro, Faure Chomon, Major Jose Quevado, etc. |
| 216533 MERITT, Benjamin D. GREEK HISTORICAL STUDIES. University of Cincinnati, 1962. 34 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of clear staining on covers. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 218134 MERIVALE, Charles. HISTORY OF THE ROMANS UNDER THE EMPIRE. (Volumes One and Two). D. Appleton and Company, 1879. 439 pages.; 428 pages. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Maps. Both volumes are Good. Hinges of boards are starting to crack; book plates to both volumes. Light water staining to bottom edge of volume one. Cloth board edges worn. $30. |
| 215742 MEYERS, R. C. V. VICTORIA: Sixty Years A Queen. Chicago: Monroe Book Company, 1897. 564 pages. First edition. Gray, decorative cloth boards with blue & silver stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w engravings. Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner wear. Cloth at very base of spine missing. Text-edges browned & darkened. Upper margin of front cover darkened. Half-inch tear on upper edge of front endpaper. Slight undulation of pages. One-inch piece of paper stuck to front cover. $35. |
| 211010 MILES, Barry. PEACE: 50 Years of Protest. Readers Digest, 2008. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 250+ full color photos and illustrations. Index. Foreword by Kate Hudson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lacks the Peace symbol 'window cling'. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, Price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0762108932 $14.95. |
| 221934 MILLER, Stephen. CONVERSATION: A History of a Declining Art. Yale University, 2007. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Essay. Index. Very Good. Some wear to cover edges; a crease to one page corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 208868 MOHANITY, Chadra, Ann Russo and Lourdes Torres (editors). THIRD WORLD WOMEN AND THE POLITICS OF FEMINISM. University of Indiana, 1991. 338 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Index. Near Fine. Book has tiny damp spot on bottom of text block and very light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0253206324 $8.95. |
| 222908 MOORE, J. Bernard. SKAGWAY IN DAYS PRIMEVAL. The Writings of J. Bernard Moore, 1886-1904. Skagway, AK: Lynn Canal Publishing, 1997. xv + 208 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Revised edition. As new. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0945284063 $19.95. Selected writings from a pioneer settler. |
| 208496 MOOREHEAD, Alan. THE FATAL IMPACT: The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, reprinted the year of publication. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover and gilt very clean and bright. Outside edge of the text block on the fore-edge and bottom are darkened, with a small stain in the margin of four pages. Clean dustjacket with small closed tear top rear edge, price blocked. $3.95. |
| 218213 MORGAN, Gene. WESTWARD THE COURSE OF EMPIRE: The Story of Pony Express, Forerunner of the Burlington Zephyrs. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1945. 57 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight wear to tips and edges. Printed presentation page has two names in green ink. $9.95. |
| 216810 MORGAN, Prys [editor]. THE TEMPUS HISTORY OF WALES: 25,000 B.C. - A.D. 2000. Charleston: Tempus Publishing, 2001. 257 pages. Trade paperback. Photos with 16 pages of color plates. Further Reading. Index. Very Good+. Slight bump to top of spine; mild blemish to back cover and back few pages along fore-edge. ISBN: 0752419838 $15.95. |
| 218471 MORGENTHAU, Ruth Schachter. POLITICAL PARTIES IN FRENCH-SPEAKING WEST AFRICA. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 445 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small closed tears to Dustjacket. $25. |
| 211595 MORLEY, John Viscount. DIDEROT AND THE ENCYCLOPAEDISTS. 2 Volumes. London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. 2 vol. set. Vol. 1: 310 pages. Vol. 2: 356 pages. Early edition. Hardcovers. Appendices. Good. No jacket. Front covers, both vols., slightly bowed. Owner's handwritten inscriptions on fly leaf of each vol. Some separation of binding. $19.95. |
| 220930 MRS. TROLLOPE [Frances Milton Trollope]. BELGIUM AND WESTERN GERMANY IN 1833 including visits to Baden-Baden, Wiesbaden, Cassel, Hanover, The Harz Mountains, &c &c. Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1834. 316 pages. Hardcover. Good. Name on title page and endpaper. Top of spine worn. Sunning to boards; light foxing to fore-edge and endpapers. Lacks a blank page after ads at back. ISBN: B00086REUK $150. |
| 203744 MULLER, Herbert J. ISSUES OF FREEDOM: Paradoxes and Promises. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 170 pages. Hardback. Volume 23 in the 'World Perspectives' series planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Very Good in torn Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 209247 MUMFORD, Lewis. IN THE NAME OF SANITY. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1954. 244 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edge wear and small tears at the corners. $4.95. |
| 209774 MUMFORD, Lewis. THE CITY IN HISTORY: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects. Harcourt Brace and World, 1961. xi+657 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp inside front cover and front endpaper (with a tiny check mark). Red background ink on the spine is faded, rear panel has a small tear bottom flap fold, tiny closed tear top edge. ISBN: B002AYUGVW $18.95. |
| 211212 MUMFORD, Lewis. ARCHITECTURE AS A HOME FOR MAN: Essays for Architectural Record. Architectural Record, 1975 x, 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Index. Edited by Jeanne Davern, Foreword by Mumford. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 short ugly snags front panel, 4 small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0070154260 $13.95. Anthology of essays from 1928 to 1968 by this urban theorist and technology critic. Architect and culture critic, Universal humanist, a philosophical fountainhead for the organicist and environmentalist movements of today. |
| 216879 NACK, Wagner, Helfritz. BIBLIOTHEK DER ALTEN KULTUREN. [Sechs bande]. HELLAS: Land und Volk der alten Griechen; ROM: Land und Volk der alten Romer; AEGYPTEN und der Vordere Orient im Alterum; GERMANIEN: Lander und Volker der Germanen; AMERIKA: Inka, Maya und Azteken; CHINA UND JAPAN: Die Kulturen Ostasiens. Wien: Verlag Carl Ueberreuter, 1975-1983. 8vo. pages.304+xxxii; 333+xxxii; 316+xxxii; 335+xxxii; 336+xxxii; 429+xxxii. Hardcovers. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Indices. Text in German. Very Good. Illustrated boards. Some age-toning to pages. Rubbing to extremities; two dents to bottom front edge of one volume (ROM). A very good set. $75. This six-volume set will require additional shipping. Please write for details. |
| 223625 NAUMANN, Bernd. AUSCHWITZ: Beriht uber die Strafsache gegen Mulka u. a. vor dem Schwurgericht Frankfurt. Fischer Bucherei, 1968. 297 pp. Small Hardcover. Index. Text in German. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 220421 NAVARRO, Antonio. TOCAYA: A Cuban Resistance Leader's True Story. Westport, CT: Sandown Books, 1981. 270 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Cloth and boards in chipped and creased dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Very Good. ISBN: 0870005081 $6.95. |
| 206146 NEKRICH, Aleksandr M. [Alexander]. FORSAKE FEAR: Memoirs of an Historian. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1991. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Donald Lineburgh. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0044456824 $7.95. By the co-author of 'Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present.'. |
| 217590 NEKSIB, Keith. VICTORS DIVIDED: America and the Allies in Germany 1918-1923. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1975. 441 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear to Dustjacket and quarter-inch square chip missing front bottom front panel. ISBN: 0520023153 $23. |
| 223091 NICHOLS, Beverly. [John Beverly Nichols]. CRY HAVOC! Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1934. 275 pages. Hardcover. Gray cloth printed in red, sunning to spine and tops of front and back panels, light shelfwear. Very good. $8.95. Political essays, including Dear H.G. Wells, Mystery at le Creusot, To Make Your Flesh Creep, The League and the Liars, a Christian Comes to Dinner, etc. |
| 212046 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations & b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Sunned along spine & upper margins of covers. Back cover lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on endpaper. ISBN: 0910524068 $26. |
| 213612 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910524068 $28. |
| 217966 NORTHCUTT, Wayne [Editor-in-Chief]. HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF THE FRENCH FOURTH AND FIFTH REPUBLICS, 1946-1991. Greenwood Press, 1992. xv+527 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0313263566 $14.95. |
| 222232 NOWINSKI, Judith. BARON DOMINIQUE VIVANT DENON (1747-1825): Hedonist and Scholar in a Period of Transition. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Three illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Cloth boards are a little dusty. One half-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and free of markings. ISBN: 0838674704 $25. |
| 203544 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain Jacket front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 213469 O'CONNELL, Robert L. SOUL OF THE SWORD: An Illustrated History of Weaponry & Warfare from Prehistory to the Present. Free Press, 2002. 390 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations & photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine, in like dustjacket. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684844079 $12.95. |
| 220981 OBOLENSKY, Dimitri. THE BYZANTINE COMMONWEALTH: Eastern Europe, 500-1453. Praeger, 1971. 445 pages. Hardcover. 64 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunned jacket has small nicks and tears. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000OKVE8I $14.95. |
| 217916 OGILVIE, Alan G. GEOGRAPHY OF THE CENTRAL ANDES: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale. American Geographical Society, 1922. xi+240 pages. Hardcover. Two foldout maps. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Book plate to front end-paper. $19.95. |
| 203622 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 208228 OWEN, David. BALKAN ODYSSEY. Harcourt Brace, 1995. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 5 pages have a small light inadvertent crease bottom front fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151002215 $4.75. Owen, British politician and Europe's peacemaker in Bosnia, gives an uncompromising personal account of the international peace efforts following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. |
| 214024 PALMIER, Jean-Michel. WEIMAR EN EXIL: Le Destin de l'Emigration Intellectuelle Allemande Antinazie en Europe et Aux Etats-Unis. Paris: Editions Payot, 1990. 1007 pages. Second printing. Laminated pictorial boards. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Covers with some light rubbing. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 2228882895 $50. Text in French. |
| 212223 PARLETTE, Ralph. A GLOBEGADDER'S DIARY. Chicago: Parlette-Padget, 1927. 466 pages. First edition. Decorative cloth binding with black stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Pictorial endpapers. Good. No dustjacket. All corners of cover lightly bumped. Upper front edge with a half-inch dent. Medium wear to spine-ends. Text edges & endpapers slightly yellowed. ISBN: B000859STQ $13.95. |
| 211908 PATCHEN, Martin. RESOLVING DISPUTES BETWEEN NATIONS: Coercion or Conciliation?. Durham: Duke University, 1998. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $5.95. |
| 204865 PATURI, Felix R. PREHISTORIC HERITAGE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 280 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Index, bibliography. 205 photo illustrations, 5 maps. Translated by Tania and Bernard Alexander. Near Fine but for foxing on top, in Near Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright copy. ISBN: 0684162792 $7.95. Overview of prehistoric European graphic art. |
| 223569 PAWLEY, Bernard and Margaret. American epilogue by Arthur A. Vogel. ROME AND CANTERBURY THROUGH FOUR CENTURIES. New York : The Seabury Press, 1975. 419 pages [+ 16 pp. plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. Minor foxing to edges; internally clean. ISBN: 0816411786 $13.95. A study of the relations between the Church of Rome and the Anglican Churches, 1530 - 1973. |
| 209382 PAZ, Octavio. AN EROTIC BEYOND: Sade. Harcourt Brace, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Minuscule burn hole front of jacket near the spine and a minute spot on the cover of the book, otherise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for . Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0151003521 $7.95. |
| 210947 PAZ, Octavio. ONE EARTH, FOUR OR FIVE WORLDS: Reflections on Contemporary History. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1995. 213 pages. 1st US printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Helen R. Lane. Small felt-tip mark top edge of text block, else Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight; no names, markings or tears. Jacket is very lightly rubbed; price intact. Unread copy. ISBN: 0151693943 $5.95. Celebrated surrealist, author, poet, and diplomat Octavio Paz looks at a world - several worlds - poised between the upheavals of the 60s and the uncertainties of the 80s. |
| 211012 PAZ, Octavio. AN EROTIC BEYOND: Sade. Harcourt Brace, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0151003521 $8.95. |
| 205062 PEARSALL, Ronald. MYSTERIOUS PLACES OF THE WORLD. NY: Todtri Productions, 1999. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1577171578 $5.95. |
| 220419 PEREZ, Louis A., Jr. ARMY POLITICS IN CUBA, 1898-1958. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976. 240 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Very Good. ISBN: 0822933039 $14.95. |
| 205169 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 210197 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 4, # 8 - 9. November 1970. Special Issue on Radical Historiography. Radical America, 1970. 120 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small light dampstain inside front cover, spine faded. Internally bright, tight and clean, no names, markings or tears. $14.95. |
| 208272 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 202044 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #53. Spring 1992. Spring 1992. 155 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0163-6545. Near Fine. $6.95. Feature articles on Latin America in response to Eurocentric nostalgia surrounding Columbus's voayage of 1492. |
| 202056 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW NY COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #18. Fall, 1978. Fall, 1978. 190 pages. Softcover. Photos. ISSN 0163-6545. Design and cover art by Rini Templeton. Near Fine. Price blocked. $9.95. 'Culture and Class.' Design and cover art by Rini Templeton. |
| 209102 PETERS, Victor. ALL THINGS COMMON: The Hutterian Way of Life. Harper Torchbooks, 1971. 233 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Index. Good. Solid copy with name front endpaper, heavy soiling of outside edges of the text block. Internally clean and free of markings or tears. ISBN: 006131630X $3.95. |
| 216762 PETULLA, Joseph M. AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY: The Exploitation and Conservation of Natural Resources. SF: Boyd and Fraser Publishing, 1977. 399 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Edgewear to covers; chip missing from top of spine; moderate ink marginalia to beginning and end of text. Complimentary copy bookplate affixed to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0878350551 $9.95. |
| 213139 PHOEBE PHILLIPS EDITIONS. LACQUER: An International History & Illustrated Survey. Abrams, 1984. 256 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 9.25 x 12 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 150 color plates, 180 b/w. Index. Fine, in Very Good+ dust cover with very light edge wear & a half-inch closed tear at base of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810912791 $30. |
| 201811 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B002181YNQ $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 221586 PLAUTUS. PLAUTUS: Amphitryon. The Comedy of Asses. The Pot of Gold. The Two Bacchises. The Captives. Volume I. (Loeb Classical Library No. 60). Loeb Classical Library, 1916. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1997. In Latin with an English translation by Paul Nixon. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Light wear to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674990676 $25. |
| 221587 PLAUTUS. PLAUTUS: Amphitryon. The Comedy of Asses. The Pot of Gold. The Two Bacchises. The Captives. Volume I. (Loeb Classical Library No. 60). Loeb Classical Library, 1916. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1997. In Latin with an English translation by Paul Nixon. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Light wear to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674990676 $25. |
| 206360 POLIAKOV, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM: From the Time of Christ to the Court Jews. Schocken Books, 1976. 340 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Clean and bright within, cover has light shelf wear, spine has light fading and reading creases. Top and fore-edge lightly soiled. No names or markings. ISBN: 0805204431 $5.95. |
| 217780 POUTHAS, Charles. DEMOCRATIES ET CAPITALISME 1848-1860. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. 641 pages. 8vo. Trade paperback. Index. Text in French. Good+. Original printed wrappers. Former owner's name. Age-toning to wraps and chip to bottom of spine; text clean and unmarked. $4.95. |
| 210825 PREVITE-ORTON, C.W. THE SHORTER CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY: Volume I, The Later Roman Empire to the Twelfth Century; Volume II, The Twelfth Century to the Renaissance. [1,2; 2 volume set]. Cambridge University, 1952. 1202 pages. 1st printing / editions. Hardcovers, 2 volumes. Illustrated. Maps. Genealogical tables. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Some spotty soiling to outside edges of the text blocks; Volume I has owner name writ large on the 2nd blank page and the spine gilt in a bit dull. Internally,bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. No dustjackets. $19.95. |
| 223560 PRINCE, Nancy. With an introduction by Ronald G. Walters. A BLACK WOMAN'S ODYSSEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND JAMAICA: The Narrative of Nancy Prince. New York: Markus Wiener, 1990. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear; some page corners folded down (use a bookmark, people!); else unmarked and a very good copy. ISBN: 1558760199 $8.95. |
| 217432 PURCELL, Victor. SOUTH AND EAST ASIA SINCE 1800. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. 228 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Appendix. Index. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket. $30. |
| 202232 RAMET, Sabrina P. SOCIAL CURRENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE: The Sources and Meaning of the Great Transformation. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 434 pages. Trade paperback. Fine, in unopened shrink wrap. ISBN: 0822311488 $9.95. |
| 217588 READ, Anthony and David Fisher. COLONEL Z: Secret Life of a Master of Spies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 361 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0340269103 $25. |
| 211296 READ, Anthony. THE WORLD ON FIRE: 1919 and the Battle with Bolshevism. Norton, 2008. 379 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393061248 $7.95. |
| 220772 REINARTZ, Kay F. [editor]. PASSPORT TO BALLARD: The Centennial Story. Ballard News Tribune, 1988. 304 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. References. Index. Very Good. Light wear at corners. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000EUJQQ0 $19.95. |
| 218298 REITZ, Deneys. COMMANDO. A Boer Journal of the Boer War, with a Preface by General J.C. Smuts. Charles Boni, 1930. 313 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps on endpapers. Very Good. Residue of price label to front cover; faint stain to back cover. Former owner's name. Interiors clean. $25. An early Boni paperback; the series began in September 1929 and was offered by subscription, with books mailed on the 25th of each month. |
| 213733 REYMOND, Maxime. HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE: Des Origines Jusqu'a Aujourd'hui Ses Gloires Sa Civilisation (Two Volume Set, 1931 & 1932). Lausanne: Haeshel-Dufey, 1932. 394 & 479 pages. respectively. First edition. Quarter-leather: maroon cloth boards, maroon leather spine with gilt embossed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Printed tissue over select plates. Marbled endpapers. Good. No dustjacket's. Edge & corner wear all around. Edges of spine rubbed on V. 2. V. 1 with light 15 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edges red - lightly faded. Tissues with browning about margins. Some undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $75. Text in French. |
| 219775 Reynolds, Francis J. and C.W. Taylor. COLLIER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WAR. P.F. Collier & Son, 1918. 128 pages. Oversized hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Good. Cloth spine and paper-covered boards; front cover with inset photo. Some staining to front board and back end-paper. Rubbing along bottom and top edges; lacking front end-paper. $25. A comprehensive document of the Great War, with battlefield scenes, views from various national perspectives. Oversized book, approx 12 x 17 inches. |
| 208320 RICKER, John and John Saywell. THE NATION-STATE ON TRIAL, 1870-1945: Nationalism, Democracy & Dictatorship. Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 1973. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small cover creases, light soiling rear panel. Large creasing first three pages. ISBN: 077200613X $5.95. |
| 214600 ROBERTS, J. M. A HISTORY OF EUROPE. Allen Lane, 1997. 628 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Maps, tables, etc. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with very light smudge. Jacket has light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0713992042 $19.95. |
| 208730 ROBERTS, Leslie. NORANDA. Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1956. xiii+223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ but for light foxing top of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny tears head of the spine, small closed tear top rear edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $5.95. |
| 211475 ROSENBERG, Arthur. DEMOCRACY AND SOCIALISM: A Contribution to the Political History of the Past 150 Years. Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. xi + 369 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Index. Translated from the German by George Rosen. Fine- in Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears and soiling to rear jacket panel. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $14.95. |
| 203020 ROSKOLENKO, Harry. THE TERRORIZED. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1967. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has tiny chips and tears top and bottom edges. $5.95. A 'captivating and searing chronicle' that is 'dissenting & brutal' regarding the flavor and morale following WWII, and the Cold War especially. The author recounts travels to Australia, China, and New Guinea, and his dealings with converted Nazis in the French Foreign Legion. |
| 213684 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. THE PRODIGIOUS BUILDERS. Harcourt, 1977. 383 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 9.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light staining & rubbing. Covers with a line of fading along upper & lower edges. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some fading & discoloration of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 015193O503 $32. Notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored. |
| 220872 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. THE PRODIGIOUS BUILDERS. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 383 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Red cloth. Very Good; binding a little dusty. Former owner's name and stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0151930503 $19.95. Notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored. The author resumes topics first broached in Architecture without Architects. |
| 208731 SAID, Edward W. OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir. Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Tiny smudge top of text block near the spine. ISBN: 0394587391 $11.95. Jacket praise by Nadine Gordimer, Kenzaburo Oe and Salman Rushdie. |
| 210090 SAID, Edward W. and David Barsamian. CULTURE AND RESISTANCE: Conversations with Edward W. Said. South End Press, 2003. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896086704 $7.95. |
| 219200 SAINT-PHALLE, Alexandre de. TOUR DE MONDE III: DE MAHOMET A GODEFROY DE BOUILLON. Paris: Gallimard, 1953. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Light shelfwear; tanning due to age. Very Good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 216880 SCHAEFFNER, Claude (Herausgeber); Raoul-Jean Mouin, Robert Boulanger, Tony Spiteris, Jose Pierre, Vincent Bounoure, et al. WELTGESCHICHTE DER MALEREI: 27 Bande. 1: Ursprung der Malerei; 2: Aegyptische und altorientalische Malerei; 3: Griechische und etruskische Malerei; 4: Romische und fruehchristliche Malerei; 5: Byzantinische und russische Malerei; 6: Die Malerei der Romantik; 7: Die Malerei der Gotik I; 8: Die Malerei der Gotik II; 9: Die Malerei der Renaissance I; 10: Die Malerei der Renaissance II; 11: Die Malerei der Renaissance III; 12: Die Malerei des 17.Jahrhunderts I; 13: Die Malerei des 17.Jahrhunderts II: Die Malerei des 18.Jahrhunderts; 15: Die Malerei der Romantik; 16: Der Impressionismus; 17: Der Expressionismus; 18: Der Spatimpressionismus; 19: Der Kubismus; 20: Futurismus und Dadaismus; 21: Der Surrealismus; 22: Die grossen Meister der modernen Malerie; 23: Die abstarkte Malerie; 24: Die chinesische Malerie; 25: Die japanische Malerie; 26: Die islamische und indische Malerie; 27: Die amerikanische Malerie. Lausanne: Editions Recontre, 1966-1968. Tall narrow hardcovers. 208 pages each. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Kommentare. Museographie. Chronologie. Lexikon. Karten. Text in German. Very Good. Laminated photographic boards. Mild shelfwear. Some spotting to top and edges. Some volumes have spotting or ghosting to end-papers; interiors are clean. A very nice set. $175. This 27-volume set will require additional shipping. Please write for details. |
| 221763 SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. MYCENAE; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1878. lxviii + 384 pages [+ plates and fold-out plans, maps]. Hardcover. Preface by the Right Hon. W. E. Gladstone, M.P. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Appendices. Good+. Brown cloth decorated in gilt, silver and black. Beveled edges, top edge gilt. Front hinge internally cracked; rubbing to lower edges and fraying to top and base of spine. Some sunning to spine. Bookplate. Internally clean, with some occasional ghosting from plates, and with the exception of cracked front hinge, internally sound. This would benefit from some restorative work, but it remains a handsome artifact in its own right. $500. With 'Maps, Plans, and Other Illustrations. Representing more than 700 types of the objects found in the royal sepulchers of Mycenae and elsewhere in the excavations'. |
| 221764 SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. ILIOS. The City and Country of The Trojans. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1881. xvi + 800 pages [+ plates and fold-out plans, maps]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Appendices. Very Good-. Red-brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Front hinge internally cracked, rear hinge cracked externally at top, split forming at bottom. Some rubbing to lower edges and small losses to top and base of spine. Some sunning to spine and covers. Bookplate. Internally clean, with book body internally sound. This would benefit from some restorative work, but it remains a handsome artifact in its own right. $600. With 'The Results of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and Throughout the Troad... With Maps, Plans, and About 1800 Illustrations'. |
| 222907 SELLERS, Jane B. THE DEATH OF THE GODS IN ANCIENT EGYPT. London and New York: Penguin, 1992. 378 pages [+ 24 pp. plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0140153071 $24. |
| 221585 SENECA. MORAL ESSAYS, Volume I (Loeb Classical Library No. 214). Loeb Classical Library, 1928. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1998. In Latin with an English translation by John W. Basore. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight bow to cloth boards. Light wear to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0674992369 $19.95. |
| 220992 SENN, Alfred Erich. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION IN SWITZERLAND, 1914-1917. University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. xvi + 250 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0299059413 $19.95. Prospectus for the book laid in. |
| 217135 SHAHA, Rishikesh. HEROES AND BUILDERS OF NEPAL. London: Oxford University, 1965. 95 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. References. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wrinkling to cloth boards. Slight chipping at Dustjacket edges. $19.95. |
| 202506 SHAPIRO, Harry. THE CIVILIZATIONS OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. NY: The American Museum of Natural History, n.d. Not paginated. Stiff wraps, a single sheet with three folds creating 6 panels panels with cover + text printed on four, in a small portfolio format with pocket for 8 photo plates, printed both sides and numbered, set in. Plates 1-16 present. Small pocket for plates is gone, the plates laid in. Small tear one fold, light penciling front cover. $11.95. |
| 211921 SHELL, Marc. CHILDREN OF THE EARTH: Literature, Politics, & Nationhood. Oxford University, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195068645 $5.95. |
| 203745 SHOTWELL, James T. THE FAITH OF A HISTORIAN AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Walker, 1964. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Foreword by Adolf Berle, Intro by Norman Cousins. Selected and arranged by Leo Perla and Helen S. Shotwell. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; three tiny jacket tears head of spine, price clipped, bookplate inside cover. ISBN: B0007DWDHS $7.95. Anthology of Shotwell's writing. |
| 214281 SHTEPPA, Konstantin F. RUSSIAN HISTORIANS AND THE SOVIET STATE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1962. 437 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white & green spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good+. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Upper text-edge slightly browned. Front endpaper scraped where old label was removed. Jacket has a touch of discoloration; edge & corner wear; a couple sm. pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; & worn ends of spine panel - in protective mylar. $17.5. |
| 212097 SILK, Dennis (ed.). RETRIEVEMENTS, A Jerusalem Anthology. Jerusalem: Israel Universities Press, 1968. 190 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in similar dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Top of spine lightly bumped. Jacket: upper left corner smudged; light soiling front & back; upper edges with light wear; in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 211026 SKAL, David J. DEATH MAKES A HOLIDAY: A Cultural History of Halloween. Bloomsbury, 2002. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. 224 pages. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Faintly rubbed jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 158234230X $6.5. Mixing historical fact with folklore and urban legends, this study is much more treat than trick. |
| 207805 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 223542 SLOAN, A. Louise. WITH THE STROKE OF A PEN: A Story of Ambition, Greed, Infidelity, and the Murder of French Publisher Robert Duell. Thomas Dante Books / St. Martin's, 2002. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to boards. ISBN: 0312272138 $8.95. |
| 220228 SLUSSER, Robert M. THE BERLIN CRISIS OF 1961: Soviet-American Relations and the Struggle for Power in the Kremlin. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. xvi + 509 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Indexes. Very Good cloth, faint spotting to edge, in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0801814049 $9.95. |
| 212077 SMITH, Henry (ed.). LEARNING FROM SHOGUN, Japanese History & Western Fantasy. University of California, 1980. 163 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations. Very Good-. Upper left corner of front cover improperly trimmed. Spine sunned. First 30 or so pages undulated along upper margin. $35. |
| 211476 SNOW, Edgar. CHINA, RUSSIA AND THE U.S.A.: Changing Relations in a Changing World. Marzani and Munsell, 1962. x + about 153 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Maps. Tables. Notes. Very Good. Cover has a tiny tear top front spine fold, light creasing top front corner and an inexplicable piece of white tape. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. $6.95. The culminating analytical section from his massive study, 'The Other Side of the River' with a special introduction by the author, bringing developments up-to-date. |
| 203342 SONNENBERG, Ben (ed.). PERFORMANCE AND REALITY: Essays from Grand Street. Rutgers University, 1989. 373 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for stray ink line down the front end paper. ISBN: 0813514096 $2.95. 24 pieces, 14 based on assignment, and all but three appear in a book format for the first time. Stanley Elkin, Richard Avedon, Edward Said, Enzenberger, and many others. |
| 213135 SORLING, Eric, Editor. THE BOOK OF ALAND. Sweden: Alands Landskapsstyrelse, 1990. 111 pages. First thus. Hardcover with laminated, pictorial covers. Decorative endpapers. Profuse b/w & color illustrations, photos, & plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Gift inscription on title page. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 9519981292 $30. |
| 201920 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $59. |
| 223345 SOUTHWORTH, John Van Duyn. OLD WORLD HISTORY IN VERSE. Valkyrie Press, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Donald Rust. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small chips and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0912760427 $14.95. |
| 223393 SPANUTH, Jurgen. ATLANTIS OF THE NORTH. Van Nostrand and Reinhold, 1979. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. dust jacket has heavy wear around edges including one half inch open tear along bottom edge. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 0442213662 $8.95. |
| 210340 SPENGLER, Oswald. MAN AND TECHNICS: A Contribution to a Philosophy of Life. Knopf, 1932. 104 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition, one month after publication. Hardcover, brown cloth with titling silver-stamped on the spine and blind embossed on the front cover. Translated from the German by Charles Francis Atkinson. Very Good++ in Near Fine dustjacket and Good glassine. Small light inked name front endpaper, else bright and clean throughout. Top cover edges faintly faded. Jacket has just the lightest signs of wear top and bottom edges and the spine and 2 quite minuscule ticks top front edge. Jacket is not clipped, but there is no printed price. The glassine (original?) is age-darkened, with much chipping along the bottom edge. Very tight book, apparently unread. $75. |
| 215437 STODDARD, Lothrop. THE RISING TIDE OF COLOR AGAINST WHITE WORLD-SUPREMACY. Scribner's, 1922. xxxii+320 pages. Hardcover. Fold-out map. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; back hinge starting to crack. ISBN: B0006DDT8G $25. |
| 209907 STONE, I.F. THE BEST OF I.F. STONE. PublicAffairs, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 158648463X $7.95. |
| 212265 STREATFEILD, Noel. THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 128 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping on cover. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine, in like dust cover. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0718109864 $16.95. |
| 212266 STREATFEILD, Noel. THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 128 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping on cover. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Fine, in like dust cover. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0718109864 $15.95. |
| 207891 SURFACE, George Thomas. THE STORY OF SUGAR. D. Appleton and Co., 1910. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped cloth. Photos, tables. Good+. Ex-library. Spine has a small piece missing at the top, numbers penned on lower part. Gilt is bright on the front cover, bit dull on the spine. No stampings but for withdrawal stamp inside the covers. Book is square and internally bright and clean. $26. |
| 215436 SWAAN, Wim. THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Art and Architecture from 1350 to the Advent of the Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1977. 232 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Two-inch deep piece missing from back panel of Dustjacket and several smaller closed tears to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0801411416 $19.95. |
| 218622 TACITI, Cornelii [TACITUS]. DE VITA AGRICOLAE. Oxbow Books / Powell's Books, 1967. xii+344 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Edited by R. M. Ogilvie and The Late Sir Ian Richmond. Plates. Maps. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Small spots of light stain from a beverage to front endpaper and fore-edge. Tiny name stamped to top edge, else bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0198144385 $14.95. Reissue of the Oxford Press 1967 edition with no statement of the reprint date. |
| 208080 TANNAHILL, Reay. FLESH AND BLOOD: A History of the Cannibal Complex. London: Abacus, 1976. viii+209 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with light age-browning at the page edges. ISBN: 0349133611 $4.95. Cannibalism: 'Religion, revenge, justice, hunger, war, and an ineradicable belief in the symbolic value of flesh and blood have all played their part in this gruesome practice'. |
| 218397 THOMAS-SLAYTER, Barbara and Diane Rocheleau. GENDER, ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA: A Grassroots Perspective. Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1995. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendix. List of acronyms. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 1555878369 $19.95. |
| 207359 TILLEY, Roger. PLAYING CARDS. Octopus Books, 1973. 97 pages. Reprint of the 1967 edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, many in color. Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper removed. Jacket is bright and clean with some edge and corner wear along the top, tiny tear bottom rear edge. Excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0706400496 $1.95. |
| 220216 TONE, John Lawrence. THE FATAL KNOT: The Guerrilla War in Navarre and the Defeat of Napoleon in Spain. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. 239 pages. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Closed tear to jacket, 12 pages highlighted, else very good. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0807821691 $9.95. An account of the Peninsular War, told from the perspective of the Spanish fighters. |
| 213827 TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh. THE AGE OF EXPANSION: Europe and the World, 1559-1660. London: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 360 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 604 color illustrations with 185 of them in color. 419 photographs, drawings, engravings & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for pages are beginning to age in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some light edgewear & faint rubbing. $19.95. |
| 208085 TURNER, Frederick. TEMPEST, FLUTE AND OZ: Essays on the Future. Persea Books, 1991. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Light rubbing rear jacket panel. Appears unread. ISBN: 0892551593 $8.95. By a former editor of 'The Kenyon Review'. |
| 220994 TURNER, Henry Ashby Jr. GERMAN BIG BUSINESS AND THE RISE OF HITLER. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, some pencilled notes to margin. ISBN: 0195042351 $14.95. A 1985 New York Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 202019 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 216992 VALLA, Alene. THE SECRET DIARY OF LADY TAKAYAMA. Kyoto: Printed by the Nagai Printing Co., July 1960. 49 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with tipped-in woodblock prints. Preface. Introduction. Very Good. Boards bound in textured silver paper. Color woodblock print inset on cover. Prints are tipped-in to sheets of black paper, bound into the text. With clear acetate wrapper, presumably as issued. Small bump to bottom corner. A very attractive book. $150. Set in Japan of the 16th century, a time of lawlessness, corruption, culture and transition, with the arrival of Francis Xavier's Jesuit missionaries. Includes three b/w woodblock prints and four in full color (plus cover), one of which is 'a newly discovered Harunobu wood-block print'. |
| 210270 VAN PAASSEN, Pierre. THAT DAY ALONE. The Dial Press, 1941. 548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped cloth. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine gilt is dull. Jacket has wear at the corners, chipped at the spine bottom, tiny closed tear top front edge. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $9.95. |
| 216536 VANDERPOOL, Eugene. OSTRACISM AT ATHENS. University of Cincinnati, 1970. 36+ pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good+. Some light fading along spine. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 218474 VEBLEN, Thorstein. IMPERIAL GERMANY AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. The Macmillan Company, 1915. 324 pages. Hardcover. Supplementary Notes. Very Good. Fading to spine and gilt lettering on spine. A little wear to top of spine. Light wear to gilt top edge. A tight copy. Some toning inside back and front cover and adjacent pages. $50. |
| 214338 VIOLA, Herman J., & Carolyn Margolis (eds.). SEEDS OF CHANGE. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1991. 278 pages. First paperback edition, with a green spine. 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1560980362 $9.95. |
| 217800 VOGT, Per [editor]. NORWAY TO-DAY: Scenery and Natural Resources - People and History - Literature, Art and Science - Travel, Sport and Exploration - Economic Life - Regional Descriptions. Oslo, Norway: Dreyers Forlag, 1954. 144 pages. Large Hardcover. Translated by Mai Sewell Furst and Finn R. Kerr. Photos and one color illustration. Sixth revised edition. Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Chip to bottom of spine; boards worn at edges. Small chips and closed tears to Dustjacket, the largest being four inches deep. $14.95. |
| 216809 VON VACANO, Otto-Wilhelm. THE ETRUSCANS IN THE ANCIENT WORLD. St. Martin's, 1960. 195 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Good+/Good. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. Spine cocked. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; rear panel and liners with some yellowing; and light rubbing. $9.95. |
| 213901 WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. Farrar, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, Hardcover. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374105308 $11.95. |
| 204526 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 216492 WARD, Russell. THE AUSTRALIAN LEGEND. Melbourne: Oxford University, 1977. 336 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to spine ends. Dustjacket shows tiny rip to bottom of spine. ISBN: 0195505514 $14.95. |
| 216495 WARD, Russell. THE AUSTRALIAN LEGEND. Melbourne: Oxford University, 1977. 336 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Light wear to spine ends; name and address stamped to front endpaper and front flap of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0195505514 $15.95. |
| 205457 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 219240 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 216469 WEBB, Walter Prescott. AN HONEST PREFACE AND OTHER ESSAYS. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1974. vi+216 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Joe B. Frantz. Near Fine. Former owner's name. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0837178282 $11.95. Originally published in 1959, a collection of essays by a most unconventional historian writing on the American West, the future of the Republican Party, a screed against Coca-Cola machines in university buildings (from 1949!), the history and nature of the historical seminar, etc. |
| 204074 WEBER, Eugen. APOCALYPSES: Prophesies, Cults, and Millennial Beliefs through the Ages. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1999. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674040805 $9.95. |
| 220993 WEBER, Frank G. EAGLES ON THE CRESCENT: Germany, Austria, and teh Diplomacy of the Turkish Alliance 1914-1918. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1970. 284 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth, minor marginal notes in pencil, in nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0801405661 $29.95. |
| 215336 WELLS, H. G. THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind (Volumes I and II). Macmillan, 1920. 648; 676 pages. First American edition. Cloth Hardcovers. Illustrated by J. F. Horrabin. Time Charts. Chronological Table. Index. Near Fine. Slight soiling to cloth covers; name to front endpapers. $100. |
| 220836 WELLS, H.G. THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind. The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronological Table. Index. Good. Leather boards worn with rubbing to spine. Name to endpaper. Considering age, bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000LRDZ6S $19.95. |
| 211102 WENKAM, Robert. THE GREAT PACIFIC RIPOFF: Corporate Rape in the Far East. Follett, 1974. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 069580488x $6.95. |
| 213589 WHITE, Andrew D. A HISTORY OF THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE WITH THEOLOGY IN CHRISTENDOM (Vol. One). Appleton, 1907. 415 pages. 16th printing. Hardcover. With footnotes. Fair. Covers & spine with staining, rubbing & soiling. Half-inch tear in cloth at head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges browned. Front matter & end matter with some foxing, discoloration, and/or staining. $24. |
| 222152 WHITE, T.H. THE SCANDALMONGER. New York: Putnam's, 1952. 223 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w plates. Notes on illustrations. Good red cloth with ring stain and some similar staining to bottom of front panel; in Good chipped and torn dust jacket. DJ in protective wrapper. Internally clean; all plates present. $17.5. A survey of of eccentrics from The Age of Scandal. |
| 217106 WHITFIELD, Peter. THE CHARTING OF THE OCEANS: Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. 136 pages. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine nicked dust jacket. Slight wave to bottom edges of pages. ISBN: 0764900099 $14.95. |
| 221379 WILKINSON, Sir J. Gardner. THE ANCIENT EGYPTIANS: Their Life and Customs. Crescent, 1988. Hardcover. Two volumes bound as one. Illustrated with 500 black-and-white woodcuts. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket wear. ISBN: 051767193X $9.95. |
| 216655 WILKINSON, William Cleaver. COLLEGE LATIN COURSE IN ENGLISH. Chautauqua Press, 1885. 322 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Good+. Wear to spine, tips, edges of covers; stain to bottom of fore-edge; aging to page edges. ISBN: B000864N2W $11.95. |
| 217087 WILLIAMS, Eric. FROM COLUMBUS TO CASTRO: The History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969. Harper and Row, 1973. 576 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with 22 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and nicks to Dustjacket. Clear mylar taped to inside front board. ISBN: 0060146680 $13.95. |
| 205399 WILLIAMSON, John (ed.). PROSPECTS FOR ADJUSTMENT in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico: Responding to the Debt Crisis. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262590190 $14.95. |
| 205404 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 205531 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Tables, appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 210049 WINTER, Jay. DREAMS OF PEACE AND FREEDOM: Utopian Moments in the Twentieth Century. Yale University, 2006. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300106653 $7.95. |
| 203856 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE AMERICAN SCRAP BOOK / EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 + 398 pages. 2nd printings. 2 volumes. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Frontis, with protective tissues intact. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. No dustjackets. $23. Companion volumes. Articles on Lindbergh; Isadora Duncan; Russia; Hoover; Robert E. Lee; World War One; Hoboes; Finances; Suffrage; Mexico; Science, Weather; the assassination of Rasputin to a French estimate of Charlie Chaplin, etc. The format is based on Hubbard's 'Scrap Book' but the content is quite different and unique. |
| 203857 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. $2.95. |
| 219112 WOLFRAM, Herwig. HISTORY OF THE GOTHS. Berkeley: University of California, 1988. xii+613 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Thomas J. Dunlap. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. New and completely revised from the second German edition. |
| 209940 WOODCOCK, George. A SOCIAL HISTORY OF CANADA. Penguin Books Canada, 1989. 423 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Some cover creasing, page edges age-toned, name inside front cover, no spine creases. Internally tight & clean throughout. ISBN: 0140105360 $5.95. |
| 219983 WRIGHT, Allen A. PRELUDE TO BONANZA: The Discovery and Exploration of the Yukon. Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1976. x + 321 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ boards. Signed by author. Near Fine but for numbers written on endpaper and, in the same hand, somewhat insane, ranting note written opposite half-title page accusing 'Norma's half-cousin...discoveror of the lead + zink Anvil Mine mentioned in this book paid 1 million to rid himself of 1st wife for a second'. Whether this mars the book or adds an appealing strangeness is in the eye of the prverbial beholder. ISBN: 0888260628 $11.95. |
| 219238 ZILBERT, Edward R. ALBERT SPEER AND THE NAZI MINISTRY OF ARMS: Economic Institutions and Industrial Production in the German War Economy. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / Associated University Publishers, 1981. 305 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Fold-out chart inside back cover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0838617093 $69.95. |
| 211031 ZINSSER, Hans. RATS, LICE AND HISTORY: Being a Study in Biography, Which, After Twelve Preliminary Chapters Indispensable for the Preparation of the Lay Reader, Deals With the Life History of Typhus Fever. Blue Ribbon, 1935. xii, 301 pages. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Name and date front endpaper. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |