

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 217854 [No author]. THREE YEARS OF HCI THERAPY AS RECORDED IN ARTICLES APPEARING IN THE MEDICAL WORLD. Mokelumne Hill: Health Research, 1976. 159 pages. Trade Paperback. Suggested reading. Good. Book has some check points and underling in red ink and notations in same ink inside back cover. $30. |
| 218229 [No author]. ORAL CHELATION: The Bright Hope for Perfect Health (Success in the Quest for Life Extension). Confidential Report. Alternative Medical Publishing, 1995. vi+94 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Soiling to top of front cover. $9.95. |
| 214337 ACKERKNECHT, Erwin H. A SHORT HISTORY OF MEDICINE. Ronald Press, 1968. 275 pages. Revised printing. Light-tan boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & boards. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Minor discoloration of text-edges. $22. |
| 214010 ADLER, Richard H. MEDICAL-LEGAL ASPECTS OF SOFT TISSUE INJURY. Unknown publisher. 54 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for light soiling. Owners signature on front end paper. $9.95. |
| 219227 AGARWAL, Dr. A.S. YOGA OF PERFECT SIGHT. Pondicherry: School for Perfect Eyesight, 1974. 223 pages. Paperback. Frontispiece. Wrappers slightly soiled from handling, else a clean and very good copy. $24.95. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Covers eye care, improving your sight, eye problems, etc. |
| 217587 ALSLEBEN, H. Rudolph and Wilfrid E. Shute. HOW TO SURVIVE THE NEW HEALTH CATASTROPHES. Anaheim, California: Survival Publications, 1973. xix+446 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Owner's stamp on inside board; pasted-in pocket and card from small institutional library. Small tears to Dustjacket; spine of Dustjacket faded. $14.95. |
| 215809 ALTEMEIER, William, et al (Editors). MANUAL ON CONTROL OF INFECTION IN SURGICAL PATIENTS (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1984. 389 pages. Second edition. Orange, cloth boards with black and white stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0397505752 $9.95. |
| 215834 ALTEMEIER, William, et al (Editors). MANUAL ON CONTROL OF INFECTION IN SURGICAL PATIENTS (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1984. 389 pages. Second edition. Orange, cloth boards with black and white stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0397505752 $9.95. |
| 213245 ANDERSON, F. Michael, Micheil W. Hanczaryk, et al. SEVEN STEPS TO CHIROPRACTIC SUCCESS, A Comprehensive Guide for the Chiropractic Professional. Carlsbad: d'Carlin Publishing, 1986. 177 pages. Third printing. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Half-dozen b/w photos. Very Good, in like Dustjacket. Lower left corner of back cover bumped. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a couple half-inch closed tears along upper edge of rear panel; & some light discoloration - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0939342030 $24. |
| 222313 ANNAS, George J. THE RIGHTS OF PATIENTS, Third Edition: The authoritative ACLU guide to patient rights. Southern Illinois University Press, 2004. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Soft crease to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases to spine. ISBN: 0809325152 $11.95. |
| 210007 ARONOW, Saul, Frank R. Ervin, and Victor W. Sidel, editors for Physicians for Social Responsibility. THE FALLEN SKY: Medical Consequences of Thermonuclear War. Hill and Wang, 1963. xv+134 pages. Trade paperback. Tables, figures. Appendices. Good. 9 pages of one chapter has ink underlining (usually a sentence or less. Covers have light browning at the edges. Solid copy, no spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 214290 ARTAL, Raul, & Robert A. Wiswell, Editors. EXERCISE IN PREGNANCY. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1986. 241 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a blue spine. Figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket has light edge wear, & a half-inch closed tear at top of spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0683002570 $39. |
| 222514 ASANARO. THE SECRET ART OF SEAMM JASANI: 58 Movements for Eternal Youth from Ancient Tibet. Tarcher / Penguin, 2003. Trade paperback. Seventh printing. Drawings by Asanaro. Translated by Joice Buccarey C. and Benjamin B. Kelley. Near Fine. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 158542241X $6.95. |
| 213427 ASIMOV, Isaac. HOW WE FOUND OUT ABOUT GERMS. U. K.: LONGMAN, 1982. 54 pages. First thus. Laminated, pictorial boards. Multiple b/w illustrations. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0582391520 $6.95. |
| 212165 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. STUDY GUIDE FOR BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 149 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Some diagrams, charts, b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Very Good. Couple long dents middle of front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867206322 $8.95. |
| 212168 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 695 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10.25 inches. Pictorial, maroon boards. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, charts, b/w & color photos. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Couple dents lower edge of back cover. Back cover with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867203439 $15.95. |
| 220463 AUERBACH, Paul. BAD MEDICINE. Specialized Publications, 1998. 351 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Gift enscription from author. Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0963996029 $5.95. |
| 218184 BAHR, Frank R. ACUPRESSURE WEIGHT LOSS PROGRAM. Ballantine, 1978. 150 pages. Mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear and soiling. ISBN: 0345280806 $8.95. |
| 214880 BAILEY, Christine L., and Janet D. Shoff, Editors. APHA DRUG NAMES: An Index of Drug Names. Washington: American Pharmaceutical Association, 1976. 192 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Some minor edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 215737 BAILEY, Robert W. et al (Editors). THE CERVICAL SPINE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1983. 544 pages. First edition. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Front endpapers with a pair of property stamps. ISBN: 0397595108 $38. |
| 216542 BALLENGER, Howard Charles. A MANUAL OF OTOLOGY, RHINOLOGY, AND LARYNGOLOGY. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1943. 334 pages. Second edition. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w and some color photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Some discoloration of text-edges. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and front endpaper. Yellowing on endpapers. $11.95. |
| 216404 BALLENGER, William Lincoln. DISEASES OF THE NOSE, THROAT AND EAR. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1914. 2080 pages. Fourth edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some darkening on lower spine. Middle of front cover with light staining: appears to be adhesive. Text-edges browned. Some discoloration of pages. $19.95. |
| 218714 BALLENTINE, Rudolph. DIET AND NUTRITION: A Holistic Approach. Honesdale, PA: The Himalayan International Institute, 1978. 634 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good. Inscription to front endpaper; light wear to edges and covers. ISBN: 0893890227 $11.95. |
| 216964 BARTLETT, John G. Ann K. Finkbeiner. THE GUIDE TO LIVING WITH HIV INFECTION: Developed at the John Hopkins AIDS Clinic, Fourth Edition. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1998. 422 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Mild water damage to prologue. ISBN: 0801858542 $11.95. |
| 220842 BASMAJIAN, John V. [editor]. BIOFEEDBACK: Principles and Practice for Clinicians, Second Edition. Williams and Wilkins, 1983. 402 pages. Hardcover. Photos. References per essay. Index. Good. Stamps and notation on title page and endpaper. Light ink on one other page. ISBN: 0683003569 $14.95. |
| 215832 BASRANI, Enrique. FRACTURES OF THE TEETH: Prevention and Treatment of the Vital and Non-Vital Pulp. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1985. 156 pages. First edition in English. Brown, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0812109546 $11.95. |
| 208376 BEHRMAN, Greg. THE INVISIBLE PEOPLE: How the U.S. Has Slept Through the Global AIDS Pandemic, the Greatest Humanitarian Catastrophe of Our Time. Free Press, 2004. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread, like new. ISBN: 0743257553 $6.95. |
| 217608 BELL, Welden E. OROFACIAL PAINS: Differential Diagnosis, 2nd edition. Chicago: Medical Books, 1980. xxi+373 pages. Hardcover. 2nd edition. Photos and diagrams. References. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0815106556 $14.95. |
| 221730 BENDER, Lauretta. A VISUAL MOTOR GESTALT TEST AND ITS CLINICAL USE. American Orthopsychiatric Association, 1938. Hardcover. Fifteenth printing, 1969. Research Monographs No. 3. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear to cloth-covered boards; stamps of hearing and speech clinic on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $8.95. |
| 213758 BENISON, Saul. TOM RIVERS: Reflections on a Life in Medicine & Science. Cambridge: MIT, 1967. xxi+682 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - top corner of boards lightly bumped; light Dustjacket edgewear including several closed tears under half-inch deep. In protective mylar. $18.95. |
| 217872 BENJAMINE, Elbert. BODY DISEASE AND ITS STELLAR TREATMENT. Chicago: Aries, 1945. 139 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight but Dustjacket has some browning and wear around edges and missing front inside flap. $50. |
| 215818 BENNINGTON, James L., and J. Bruce Beckwith. TUMORS OF THE KIDNEY, RENAL PELVIS, AND URETER / ATLAS OF TUMOR PATHOLOGY. Bethesda: Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1975. 353 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front cover. Spine with a bit of fading. $14.95. |
| 216849 BERMAN, Daniel M. DEATH ON THE JOB: Occupational Health and Safety Struggles in the United States. Monthly Review, 1978. xii+260 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Reference Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket moderately worn but complete with several small tears, creasing, and light soiling at Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0853454620 $9.95. |
| 215050 BERMAN, Jude & Alan Crisp. THE HEALING ZONE: The Work of Jean Vaziri. Palo Alto: Pathways, 1997. 237 pages. White trade paperback. Dedicated & SIGNED by Vaziri. Fine. ISBN: 0960502246 $12.95. |
| 215750 BERNSTEIN, Lionel M. RENAL FUNCTION & RENAL FAILURE. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1965. 143+ pages. Blue-green cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Sm. nick near base of spine. Covers with some minor smudging & soiling. $19.95. |
| 219064 BESHOAR, Barron B. HIPPOCRATES IN A RED VEST: The Biography of a Frontier Doctor. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. 352 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author with an inscription. Very Good. Light wear to tips of cloth boards. Lacks Dustjacket. ISBN: 0910118310 $14.95. |
| 218519 BHATTACHARYA, A. K. [editor]. TELETHERAPY. Revised Edition. Calcutta: Firma KLM, 1977. xiv+193 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Wear at bottom of spine. $11.95. |
| 217614 BHATTACHARYA, A. K. and Ralph U. Sierra. POWER IN A MAGNET TO HEAL. India: Bhattacharya, 1978. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Second edition. Good+. Book has sunning along spine as well as wear around edges, and soiling on rear panel. $8.95. |
| 217615 BHATTACHARYA, A. K. and Ralph U. Sierra. POWER IN A MAGNET TO HEAL. India: Bhattacharya, 1978. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Second edition. Very Good. Book is tight but has light soiling on rear panel and light wrinkling along spine. $11.95. |
| 218517 BHATTACHARYVA, B. MAGNET DOWSING OR THE MAGNET STUDY OF LIFE. Calcutta: Firma KLM, 1976. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Good. Some soiling to covers. Small piece of paper missing from bottom of spine. $25. |
| 217607 BHATTACHARYYA, Heramba Chandra [editor]. THE HOMEOPATHIC FAMILY PRACTICE WITH A PRELIMINARY CHAPTER ON THE ESSENTIALS OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY, ILLUSTRATED BY 35 BLOCKS: For the Use of Medical Students, Practitioners, Heads of Families, and Missionaries. Calcutta: M. Bhattacharyya, Economic Press, 1976. 594 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendixes. Indexes. Good+. Cloth. Right top front tip dinged; slight wear to boards. Bookstore stamp and inked price to rear endpaper. $50. |
| 217863 BIOKINESIOLOGY INSTITUTE. WHICH VITAMIN WHICH HERB DO I NEED?. Costa Mesa: Barton, 1981. 60 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. ISBN: 093721616X $8.95. |
| 218010 BLAND, Jeffrey. VITAMIN E AND THE ACCESSORY LIPID ANTIOXIDANTS. Tacoma: University of Puget Sounds, [No date]. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and yellowing along spine. $9.95. |
| 218917 BLAND, Jeffrey. NUTRAEROBICS: Dr. Jeffrey Bland's Complete Individualized Nutrition and Fitness Program for Life After 30. Harper and Row, 1983. 369 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Tears, all under one-inch deep, to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0062500538 $14.95. |
| 217971 BLAYLOCK, Russell. EXCITOTOXINS: The Taste that Kills. Santa Fe: Health Press, 1994. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0929173147 $35. |
| 211816 BOISSEAU, F. G. PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY, The Last Course of Xavier Bichat, From an Autographic Manuscript of P. A. Beclard. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1827. 232 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Full-leather binding. Ex-library copy: a hundred or so years ago. Fair. Foxed throughout. A number of pages separated from binding to some degree. Text wrinkled throughout. Dozen sm. strips of leather peeled off covers, front & back. $130. |
| 215756 BOYARSKY, Saul (Editor). THE NEUROGENIC BLADDER. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1967. 306 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Covers with some light soiling staining & smudging. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine very slightly cocked at one end. $11.95. |
| 215370 BOYD, D. H. A. AMULETS TO ISOTOPES: A History of Medicine in Caithness. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1999. 189 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0859765008 $14.95. |
| 217011 BOYD, Mary Ann. PSYCHIATRIC NURSING: Contemporary Practice, Second Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. xvi+1130 pages. Large Hardcover. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Initials in black marker to top edge. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0781728460 $25. |
| 211438 BOYLAN, John, et al (editors). ART WORKS FOR AIDS. Seattle: Art Works for AIDS, 1990. 175 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Square trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Light edgewear to the cover, tiny erasure mark front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962781207 $7.95. Catalogue of exhibition held at the Seattle Center Pavilion in 1990 to benefit the Northwest AIDS Foundation and AIDS Housing of Washington. |
| 217673 BRAUER, John Charles; William W. Demeritt; L B. Higley; Maury Massler; Isaac Schour. DENTISTRY FOR CHILDREN. Third Edition. The Blakiston Company, 1953. 454 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good-. Slight soiling and wear to boards and spine. Previous owner's discrete and small stamp inside front board. $9.95. |
| 220082 BRAVERMAN, Lewis E. and Robert D. Utiger (editors). WERNER AND INGBAR'S THE THYROID. A Fundamental and Clinical Text. Sixth Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1991. xxiii + 1365 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Charts and Tables. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Bookplate. Light scratches to back cover. ISBN: 0397512058 $14.95. Includes the contributions of 114 doctors and researchers. |
| 216939 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 218908 BREGMAN, Lucy and Sara Thiermann. FIRST PERSON MORTAL: Personal Narratives of Dying, Death, and Grief. Paragon House, 1995. 202 pages. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1557787158 $11.95. |
| 218243 BRISTOL, Thomas. DMSO: The Responsible User's Guide. Portland: Thomas Bristol, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0940530007 $19.95. |
| 204630 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671678450 $8.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 204631 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Publisher's card laid in. Near Fine but for paper clip indentation top of one page in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small thin lamination line bubbling. ISBN: 0671678450 $2.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 216686 BROUWER, A. INTERFERENCE OF 3,4,3',4'-TETRACHLOROBIPHENYL IN VITAMIN A (RETINOIDS) METABOLISM: Possible Implications for Toxicity and Carcinogenicity of Polyhalogenated Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Netherlands: Radiobiological Institute, 1987. 243 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Bit of edge andcorner wear. ISBN: 9070639068 $30. |
| 204844 BROWNING, Ethel. HEALTH AND FITNESS. London: Rich and Cowan, 1937. 254 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Dark green cloth covers with bright gilt spine titles. Index. Near Fine but for dusty top. No dustjacket. $1.95. |
| 213208 BURDICK, James F., Lorraine C. Racusen, Kim Solez, & G. Melville Williams (editors). KIDNEY TRANSPLANT REJECTION: Diagnosis & Treatment (2nd edition). Dekker, 1992. 773 pages. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white photographs & diagrams. Near Fine. Light corner bumping. Book is tight & clean with gilt lettering on cover & spine. ISBN: 0824784871 $75. |
| 218585 C., Stewart. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BIG BOOK OF ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. Seattle: Recovery Press, 1986. 135 pages. Stated first edition, first printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Moderate edgewear to covers and spine; pages lightly thumbed-over but pages clean. ISBN: 0934125015 $19.95. |
| 218913 CAIN, Albert C [editor]. SURVIVORS OF SUICIDE. Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1972. xiv+303 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fair. First eleven leaves are loose from the binding. ISBN: 0398022526 $45. |
| 217906 CALLEN, Peter W. [editor]. ULTRASONOGRAPHY IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY. Third Edition. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1994. xviii+755 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with ultrasound photos. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good. Light curve to spine; stamps to front endpaper. Body of book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0721667120 $25. |
| 215821 CALNE, Roy Yorke. RENAL TRANSPLANTATION. London: Edward Arnold, 1967. 220 pages. Second edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light foxing on upper text-edge. $19.95. |
| 215983 CANNEY, James. MARTIAL ARTS INJURIES. London: A and C Black, 1991. 112 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good. Light edge wear. Lower left corner of back cover slightly bumped. ISBN: 0713634014 $11.95. |
| 220852 CAREY, Donna and Marjorie de Muynck. ACUTONICS: There's No Place Like Ohm. Devachan Press, 2002. 206 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Bears bookplate and stamp of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0971609101 $75. Sound healing, Oriental medicine, and the cosmic mysteries. |
| 213075 CARLSEN, Mary Baird. MEANING-MAKING: Therapeutic Processes in Adult Development. Norton, 1988. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Some diagrams & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a bit of edge wear. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700496 $14.95. |
| 215272 CARLSON, Ken. STAR MANA: The Healing Energies of Hawaii. Kilauea: Starmen, 1998. First Edition. 148 pages. White trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965971600 $16.95. |
| 211659 CARMEN, Ira H. CLONING AND THE CONSTITUTION, An Inquiry into Governmental Policymaking & Genetic Experimentation. University of Wisconsin, 1985. 223 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Graphs. Illustrative figures. As new. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0299103404 $4.95. Constitutional aspects of genetic engineering. |
| 218885 CARTER, Mildred and Tammy Weber. ONE TOUCH HEALING. Paramus, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1998. 60 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 217997 CHAMBERS, Bradford. HOW TO HYPNOTIZE. Stravon, 1959. 62 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has light rubbing and edgewear on front and rear panels. $12.95. |
| 218526 CHANG, Stephen T. THE COMPLETE SYSTEM OF SELF-HEALING: Internal Exercises. San Francisco: Tao Publishing, 1986. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942196066 $14.95. |
| 202810 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job and At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. |
| 215727 CHIU, Ray C. J. (Editor). BIOMECHANICAL CARDIAC ASSIST: Cardiomyoplasty & Muscle-Powered Devices. Mount Kisco: Futura, 1986. 213 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No. Dustjacket. Former owner's inscription of front endpaper. Couple tiny scrapes on back cover. ISBN: 0879932899 $13.95. |
| 217910 CHOPRA, Deepak. JOURNEY TO THE BOUNDLESS. Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant, 1996. Eight tapes in case plus 14 page booklet. Near Fine. $17.95. |
| 217761 CHRISTENSEN, Kim. SPORTS NUTRITION: A Guide to Sports Nutrition, Injuries and Rehabilitation. Houston: IPMF, 1984. viii+219 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight. $13.95. |
| 216687 CHRISTIAN, Henry A. OSLER'S PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE. Appleton, 1942. 1475 pages. Reprint. Red, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Light crease in cloth of spine top to bottom. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and endpapers. Upper text-edge foxed. Text-edges browned. $14.95. |
| 218883 CHRISTOPHER, John R. A WHOLISTIC AID FOR THE SUPPOSEDLY 'INCURABLES'. Provo, Utah: Dr. Christopher, 1977. 10 pages. Pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 215829 CHUNG, Edward K. (Editor). CARDIAC EMERGENCY CARE. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1980. 475 pages. Second edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bit of wear on spine-ends. ISBN: 0812106903 $9.95. |
| 215035 CITRENBAUM, Charles M., with Mark E. King and William I. Cohen. MODERN CLINICAL HYPNOSIS GOT HABIT CONTROL. Norton, 1985. 200 pages. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0393700038 $11.95. |
| 217718 CLAUSSEN, C.-F. HOMOTOXICOLOGY: The Core of a Probiotic and Holistic Approach to Medicine. Baden-Baden, Germany: Aurelia-Verlag, 1988. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Near Fine. $45. |
| 216679 CLEMENT, Mark. ALUMINUM, A Menace to Health. London: Faber, 1941. 68 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Fair dustjacket. Spine faded, along with 50 percent of front cover. Upper margin of back cover faded. Endpapers with yellowing. Lower left corner of back cover bumped. Text-edges browned. Jacket has light soiling and staining; several half-inch tears; front liner creased rolled; small piece missing at head of spine, etc. $19.95. |
| 218922 CLEVENGER, Shobal Vail. FUN IN A DOCTOR'S LIFE. Atlantic City: Evolution Publishing, 1909. 291 pages. Hardcover. Fair. Front endpaper missing; hinges starting to crack; title worn from spine; much spotting to cloth boards; light foxing. $9.95. |
| 209250 COMFORT, Alex. A GOOD AGE. Crown, 1976. 224 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Very Good- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears, a bit of faint damp puckering, the red ink title on the spine is faded out. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517526255 $3.95. |
| 215948 COOPER, Geoffrey M. ONCOGENES. Boston: Jones and Bartlett, 1990. 323 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse figures and tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Some very light shelf wear. ISBN: 0867201363 $14.95. |
| 220083 COOPER, Geoffrey M. and Robert E. Hausman. THE CELL: A Molecular Approach. Third Edition. Washington and Sunderland: ASM Press / Sinauer Associates, 2004. xx + 713 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Charts and Tables. Notes and references. Glossary. Index. Very Good laminated pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. Small bump to corner. ISBN: 0878932143 $14.95. Includes summary and key terms, questions and answers. |
| 215356 COURTENEY, Hazel. WHAT'S THE ALTERNATIVE?. Birmingham: Infinity Press, 1995. Stated First Edition. 159 pages. Purple trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0952612208 $9.95. |
| 216541 COURVILLE, Cyril. PATHOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM: A Study Based Upon a Survey of Lesions Found in a Series of Fifteen Thousand Autopsies. Mountain View: Pacific Press. 1937. 344 pages. First edition. Dark-brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good-. No dustjacket. Corner wear. Covers splayed. Upper text-edge foxed. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. $35. |
| 220461 COUSINS, Norman. THE PHYSICIAN IN LITERATURE. The Saunders Press, 1982. 477 pages. 1st printing,1st edition. Thick hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book and jacket have some wear around edges and corners. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0721627390 $14.95. |
| 204846 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 204057 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 205196 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 206827 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $3.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 206828 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 210322 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Cover has a light touch of rubbing bottom corners, Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 217612 D'ADAMO, James. ONE MAN'S FOOD...IS SOMEONE ELSE'S POISON. Toronto: Health Thru Herbs, 1980. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0399900926 $9.95. |
| 209884 D'ADESKY, Anne-Christine. MOVING MOUNTAINS: The Race to Treat Global AIDS. Verso Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Last name on half-title and title page, light bump top rear corner, one page corner turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1844670023 $9.95. |
| 207903 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. THE COMING OF AGE. Putnam, 1972. 585 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Tiny touch of fore-edge soil. Jacket has tiny tears along top rear edge, minuscule tear bottom front edge. ISBN: 0399109110 $9.95. |
| 211832 DEROME, P.J., et al. PITUITARY ADENOMAS: Biology, Physiopathology & Treatment. France: Asclepios, 1980. 356 pages. First Edition. Trade paperback. Multiple charts, figures, diagrams, B&W photos, etc. Index. Very Good. Light reading creases, minimal edge & corner wear, gift inscription on first page. ISBN: 285355007X $17.95. |
| 214167 DESAI, Yogi Amrit. KRIPALU YOGA: Meditation - In - Motion, Book II, Focusing Inward. Lenox: Kripalu Yoga Fellowship, 1985. 70 pages. Black spiral bound trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Sticker on title page. ISBN: 0940258161 $11.95. |
| 211914 DESHPANDE, Jayant K. THE PEDIATRIC PAIN HANDBOOK. St. Louis: Mosby, 1996. 387 pages. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $8.95. |
| 218468 DIEMER, Deedre. ABC'S OF CHAKRA THERAPY: A Workbook. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, 1998. 174 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography and recommended readings. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1578630215 $9.95. |
| 215721 DORLAND, I. DORLAND'S ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL DICTIONARY (30th Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 2003. 2190 pages. 30th edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Red, cloth boards with printed cover & spine. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of last dozen or so pages with creased corners. Upper text-edge with some light denting. ISBN: 0721601464 $40. |
| 216524 DORLAND, W. A. Newman. THE AMERICAN ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL DICTIONARY. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1941. 1047 pages. Nineteenth edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Very light damp stain on front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 216036 DOUGHTY, Dorothy B. (Editor). URINARY AND FECAL INCONTINENCE - Nursing Management. St. Louis: Mosby, 1991. 274 pages. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse figures, tables, b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801614449 $19.95. |
| 217858 DOUGLASS, William Campbell. GOTCHA: How Health Conscious Americans Get Killed by Bad Medicine. Second Opinion, 1995. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some wear along spine and around edges. ISBN: 188523600x $8.95. |
| 215016 DOWNEY, John A, and Niels L. Low, Editor. THE CHILD WITH DISABLING ILLNESS: Principles and Rehabilitation (Second Edition). Raven Press, 1982. 683 pages. Second edition. Blue, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 7 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket issued. Minor edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0890046646 $56. |
| 211625 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $4.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 219077 EASTMAN, Peter F. ADVANCED FIRST AID AFLOAT. Third Edition. Centreville: Cornell Maritime Press, 1987. x+214 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. BOMC. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Chip to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0870333763 $8.95. |
| 216539 EISENDRATH, Daniel N., and Harry C. Rolnick. UROLOGY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943. 1061 pages. Fourth edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. In plain brown dust cover. 750 b/w illustrations, 12 in color. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges foxed and browned. Some undulation of text. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and front endpaper. $30. |
| 217656 ELLISON, Bryan J. and Peter H. Duesberg. WHY WE WILL NEVER WIN THE WAR ON AIDS. El Cerito: Inside, 1994. 292 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light stain to bottom corner of pages of last chapter - text not affected. ISBN: 0964647508 $11.95. |
| 214398 ENSMINGER, Audrey, et al. FOODS AND NUTRITION ENCYCLOPEDIA Vol. 1-2. Clovis: Pegus Press, 1983. 2415 pages. First edition. Oversize gray cloth boards with red & silver stamping on covers & spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Indexed. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0941218058 $55. |
| 215808 EPSTEIN, Murray, and Rodger Loutzenhiser. CALCIUM ANTAGONISTS AND THE KIDNEY. Philadelphia: Hanley and Belfus, 1990. 304 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with red and silver and red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0932883206 $9.95. |
| 217604 ERDMANN, Robert with Meirion Jones. THE AMINO REVOLUTION: The Breakthrough Program that will Change the Way you Feel. Chicago: Contemporary, 1987. xxi+248 pages. Hardcover. References. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp embossed on front endpaper. Dustjacket has light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0809247321 $9.95. |
| 208027 EVANS, Newton, Percy Magan, George Thomason. THE HOME PHYSICIAN AND GUIDE TO HEALTH. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1923. 861 pages. Hardcover, all edges marbled. Illustrated, a few in color. Index. Good. Cover has wear and damp staining bottom front edge. Inside hinges are cracked, but the text block is solid throughout. An excellent reading or reference copy. $1.95. |
| 214533 FARMER, Paul. AIDS AND ACCUSATION: Haiti and the Geography of Blame. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 338 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Some water wrinkling in later half of book towards upper corner. ISBN: 0520083431 $14.95. |
| 218157 FASCHING, Rosina. TEA FUNGUS KOMBUCHA: The Natural Remedy and its Significance in Cases of Cancer and other Metabolic Diseases. Steyr: Wilhelm Ennsthaler, 1991. 55 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 3850682315 $8.95. |
| 215355 FITTING, Lisa. NATURE'S WISDOM: A Comprehensive Guide to the Healing Art of Herbal Medicine. Worchester: Eyelevel, 2000. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine- but for two light creases on front cover. ISBN: 1902528093 $9.95. |
| 211890 FLANAGAN, James J. & Maisey, Michael N. AN ATLAS OF NORMAL SKELETAL SCINTIGRAPHY. London: Wolfe Medical Publications, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0723408297 $9.95. |
| 216684 FLAWS, Bob. ENDOMETRIOSIS AND INFERTILITY AND TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE - A Laywoman's Guide. Boulder: Blue Poppy Press, 1989. 115 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Upper right corner with light moisture damage. Covers with a bit of soiling and staining. ISBN: 0936185147 $9.95. |
| 208874 FLETCHER, Grace Nies. THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. E.P. Dutton, 1964. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name stamp and date front endpaper. Jacket clean with tiny chip top front, a few minute tears top and bottom of the spine, price intact. Book is tight and clean throughout. $2.95. |
| 219482 FLOYD, Richard et al. (editors). A HISTORY OF PEDIATRICS IN THE NORTH PACIFIC: In Commemoration of the Centennial Meeting of the North Pacific Pediatric Society, 1919-1970. University of Oregon Medical School, 1970. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has some light surface well and is beginning to brown. Also has light edgewear. Book itself is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 213515 FOSTER, George M., & Barbara Anderson. MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Wiley, 1978. 354 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Text-edges with staining. Some soiling & foxing on endpapers. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0471043427 $11.95. |
| 218158 FRIEDMANN, Theodore. GENE THERAPY: Fact and Fiction in Biology's New Approaches to Disease. San Diego: Banbury, 1983. xxi+132 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Good. Book is tight but has yellow highlighting to five pages. ISBN: 0879692154 $9.95. |
| 217616 FROMPOVICH, Catherine. UNDERSTANDING BODY CHEMISTRY AND HAIR MINERAL ANALYSIS. Coopersburg: Frompovich, 1982. 118 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Good. Book has spine cracks, light rubbing and wear around edges as well as red inked notes on the inside of back cover and occasionally to text. ISBN: 0932355183 $9.95. |
| 216184 GABE, M. HANDBUCH DER HISTOCHEMIE, Band I - Allgemeine Methodik. Stuttgart: Gustave Fischer, 1966. 294 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Couple small dents in lower edge of front cover. Jacket has faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; upper spine-ends w some chipping and tearing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 3437102524 $35. |
| 214329 Gaia Herbal Research Institute. MEDICINES FROM THE EARTH: Exploring Nature's Pharmacy, Official Proceedings 1997. Harvard: Gaia Herbal Research Institute, 1997. 206 pages. Oversize trade paperback w/a white spine, 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light surface creasing & related surface wear. Upper left corner of back cover with a couple small black stains. $17.95. |
| 214684 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. Norton, 1997. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. Jacket has a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 213252 GALLIN, John I., & Anthony S. Fauci, Editors. ADVANCES IN HOST DEFENSE MECHANISMS, VOLUME 5: Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS). Raven Press, 1985. 178 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with black & gilt stamping. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Index. Bibliographic notes. Near Fine. Upper left corner of back cover lightly bumped. ISBN: 0881670774 $35. |
| 220607 GARFIELD, Sydney. THE INCREDIBLE WORLD OF TEETH. Valiant Books, 1969. 448 pages. Black and white picture. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 213485 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pages. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 219906 GERBER, Richard. VIBRATIONAL MEDICINE: New Choices for Healing Ourselves. Santa Fe: Bear & Company, 1988. 559 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Good+. Shelfwear; highlighting to five pages. ISBN: 0939680467 $6.95. |
| 218479 GILLEMO, Ken. CAUSE, EFFECT AND TREATMENT: The Cause of Suffering and How to Acquire Energy Balance. Goteborg, Sweden: Ken Gillemo, 1988. 175 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $100. |
| 206403 GLANTZ, Stanton, John Slade, Lisa Bero, et al. THE CIGARETTE PAPERS. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 539 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Illustrated. Foreword by C. Everett Koop. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0520205723 $5.95. |
| 215754 GOLAND, Martin (Editor). NORMAL AND ABNORMAL GROWTH OF THE PROSTATE. Springfield: Charles C. Thomson, 1975. 941 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse figures, tables, & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light soiling on upper text-edge. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; & some light discoloration on spine & rear panel. ISBN: 0398032998 $100. |
| 215763 GOLDBERGER, Leo, & Shlomo Breznitz (Editor). HANDBOOK OF STRESS: Theoretical & Clinical Aspects. The Free Press, 1982. 804 pages. Second printing. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ No dustjacket. Some discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name & address written on front endpaper. ISBN: 0029120306 $11.95. |
| 211660 GOLDEN, Ross. RADIOLOGIC EXAMINATION OF THE SMALL INTESTINE. J.B. Lippincott, 1945. 239 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. B&W photos & illustrations. Very Good. Corners slightly bumped. Foxing on endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $14.95. 183 subjects in 75 figures. |
| 218599 GOULD, George M. and Walter L. Pyle. ANOMALIES AND CURIOSITIES OF MEDICINE. Bell Publishing, [No date]. 968 pages. Hardcover. With 296 illustrations in the text and 12 half-tone plates. Bibliographic Index. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. $30. |
| 220134 GRAHAM, Harvey, M.D. ETERNAL EVE: The Mysteries of Birth and the Customs that Surround It. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1960. 328 pages. Hardcover. Slight bowing to boards and spotting to top edge. Internally clean. Very Good. $11.95. New and revised edition. |
| 215462 GREENBERG, Arthur, Editor. PRIMER ON KIDNEY DISEASES. San Diego: Academic Press, 1998. 542 pages. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Tables, figures, b/w and color photos. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers slightly rubbed. Front cover with a light crease near top of spine. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0122990900 $14.95. |
| 215541 GREENE, Harry L., with William P. Johnson and Michael J Maricic. DECISION MAKING IN MEDICINE. St. Louis: Mosby, 1993. 561 pages. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Some light shelf wear. ISBN: 1556642261 $25. |
| 219642 GRIFFIN, LaDean. EYES: Windows of the Body and the Soul. BiWorld Publishers, 1981. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Color photos. Charts. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight sunning to covers. ISBN: 0895570076 $11.95. |
| 211706 GROB, David (ed.). MYASTHENIA GRAVIS: Pathophysiology & Management. NY Academy of Sciences, 1981. 902 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Photos, tables, graphs, figures, etc. Very Good. Outer corners bumped & creased. Rear endpaper: half-inch corner fold. Average shelf-wear. ISBN: 0897661443 $4.95. Nearly a hundred experts and articles by them. |
| 210583 GROF, Stanislav and Joan Halifax. [Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, foreword]. THE HUMAN ENCOUNTER WITH DEATH. E. P. Dutton, 1977. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross. Very Good+ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Cover has light sunning along the top and bottom edges. Front of the jacket has light wear bottom corner, 2 tiny closed tears bottom edge, creasing front flap. Book is solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0525129758 $17.95. |
| 215378 GROPPER, Rena C. CULTURE AND THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER: An Intercultural Sensitizer for the Health Professions. Yarmouth: Intercultural, 1996. First Edition. 170 pages. Light blue trade paperback. References. Index. Fine-. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 1877864439 $9.95. |
| 216458 GROSSMAN, Lawrence, and Kivie Moldave (Editors). METHODS IN ENZYMOLOGY (Vol. XII, Part B - Nucleic Acids). Academic Press, 1968. 972 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Some undulation of pages. $19.95. |
| 216459 GROSSMAN, Lawrence, and Kivie Moldave (Editors). METHODS IN ENZYMOLOGY (Vol. XII, Part A - Nucleic Acids). Academic Press, 1967. 674 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Some undulation of pages. $19.95. |
| 211676 HAGGARD, Howard W. DEVILS, DOCTORS AND DRUGS, The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor. Halcyon House, 1929. 405 pages. 29th edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Index. Beige cloth binding with gold lettering. Very Good. Former owner's name on paste down endpaper & on pg 91. Binding cloth exposed here & there in text. No Dustjacket. $19.95. A classic study in the history of medicine. |
| 215627 HALL, Stephen S. A COMMOTION IN THE BLOOD: Life, Death, and the Immune System. Henry Holt, 1997. 544 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing, denting and related surface wear. ISBN: 0805037969 $10.95. |
| 214761 HANNEMANN, Holger. MAGNET THERAPY: Balancing Your Body's Energy Flow for Self-Healing. Sterling, 1990. 96 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0806973781 $6.95. |
| 210405 HARDIN, Garrett. MANDATORY MOTHERHOOD: The True Meaning of 'Right to Life'. Beacon Press, 1974. 136 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Appendices. Page edges heavily tanned (cheap paper), else Very Good+ in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, rear panel has light damp effects. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0807021768 $15.95. Clearly written refutation of the propaganda, lies, and distortions of the anti-abortion groups. |
| 213486 HARLING, Marianne, & Brian Kaplan, Editors. STUDIES OF HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES. U. K.: Beaconsfield, 1995. 538 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Covers with rubbing & light denting. Edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0906584175 $35. |
| 221357 HARPUR, Tom. THE UNCOMMON TOUCH: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing. McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Trade paperback. Notes. Resources. Index. Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0771039468 $8.95. |
| 206263 HARRIS, Jay R., Marc Lippman, et al. DISEASES OF THE BREAST. 2nd Edition. Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, 2000. 1152 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Tiny owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper. ISBN: 0781718392 $7.95. |
| 215338 HART, Julian Tudor. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AT YOUR FINGERTIPS. London: British Heart Foundation, 1996. 352 pages. 1st edition. Red trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 1872362486 $9.95. |
| 220423 HASIMOTO, Keizo, M.D. SOTAI. Natural Exercise. Chico, CA: George Oshawa Macrobiotic Foundation, [c. 2010]. 118 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. $50. Reprint of the 1981 edition. |
| 202717 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 216612 HAYS, Harold. DISEASES OF THE EAR, NOSE AND THROAT. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, 1926. 961 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Endpapers and scattered pages foxed. Some undulation of text. Former owner's name penned on back paste-down sheet. $19.95. |
| 203334 HELLER, Joseph and Speed Vogel. NO LAUGHING MATTER. Putnam, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges just beginning to tan. ISBN: 0399130861 $3.95. |
| 218758 HERDL, Diane Price. INVALID WOMEN: Figuring Feminine Illness in American Fiction and Culture, 1840-1940. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light shelfwear; a few page corners bent and some minor underlining in pencil. ISBN: 0807844063 $7.95. Price Herndl's compelling individual readings of works by major writers (Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Wharton, James, Fitzgerald) and minor ones complement her examination of germ theory, psychic and somatic cures, medicine's place in the rise of capitalism, and the cultural forms in which men and women used the trope of female illness. |
| 213255 HILDEBRAND, Jerzy, & Michael Brada. DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS IN NEURO-ONCOLOGY. Oxford: University of Oxford, 2001. 298 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse tables, figures, color & b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Pg. 47/48 with a turned-down corner. ISBN: 0192632132 $60. |
| 217584 HIRSCHHORN, Howard H. HELPING YOURSELF TO HEALTH FROM THE SEA. West Nyack, Parker Publishing Company, 1979. 216 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket, including several tiny tears. ISBN: 0133863344 $9.95. |
| 213724 HOFIUS, Anne. AN ELEGY TO MY SON: Thomas Dent 'T. D.' Hofius (June 1, 1966 - August 14, 1995). Sequim: Andesign, 1997. 53 pages. First edition. Trade paperback with dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. Jacket has upper corners of liners lightly creased. $25. |
| 206693 HOGSHIRE, Jim. SELL YOURSELF TO SCIENCE: The Complete Guide to Selling Your Organs, Body Fluids, Bodily Functions and Being a Human Guinea Pig. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing, appears unread. ISBN: 1559500840 $9.95. |
| 215276 HOLFORD, Patrick. 100% HEALTH: The Drug Free Guide to Feeling Better, Living Longer and Staying Free from Disease. London: Piatkus, 1998. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. References. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0749918136 $19.95. |
| 211933 HOLLENBERG, Norman K. HYPERTENSION: Mechanisms & Therapy (Atlas of Heart Diseases Ser.). Philadelphia: Current Medicine, 1998. Second edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 1573401110 $10.95. |
| 211707 HOLM, H. H., et al. ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND. University Park, 1976. 181 pages. Hardcover, oversize. First U.S. printing. Figures 9.33 to 11.12 laid in along with heavy cardboard viewer. Illustrated. Photos. Figures, tables, graphs, etc. Very Good plus. Some shelf-wear. Laid-in page curled at edge. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0893106572 $5.95. |
| 214422 HOLMES, H. Nancy, Editor. NURSES HANDBOOK OF ALTERNATIVE AND COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES. Springhouse: Springhouse Publications, 2000. 434 pages. Fourth printing. Trade paperback w/a maroon spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Couple very small smudges on corners of text-edges with a couple light smudges. ISBN: 0874348986 $19.95. |
| 214297 HOLMES, King K., with Lawrence Corey, Ann C. Collier & H. Hunter Handsfield. AIDS DX/RX. McGraw-Hill, 1990. 273 pages. First edition. Trade paperback with a white & red spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Head of spine very lightly bumped. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0070296782 $9.95. |
| 216188 HORAN, M. A. ENDOTOXIN AS A NATURALLY OCCURRING IMMUNODULATOR. U. K.: University of Manchester, N. D. 204 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Graduate thesis. Near Fine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0900012133 $30. |
| 216997 HUNTER, Donald. THE DISEASES OF OCCUPATIONS: Fifth edition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. xix+1225 pages. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good. DISCARD stamped to front endpaper; corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 034004604x $90. |
| 219904 HUTCHINSON, Michael. MEGA BRAIN POWER. Hyperion, 1994. xiii + 481 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Resources. Index. Near Fine. A tight, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1562827707 $35. Transform your life with mind machines and brain nutrients. |
| 218289 HUXLEY, Laura Archera. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH: Recipes for Living and Loving. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1975. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Suggested reading. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0374112347 $25. |
| 216801 HYMAN, Mark. ULTRAMETABOLISM: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss. Scribner, 2006. 350 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743272552 $16.95. |
| 215758 ILLINGWORTH, Charles F. W., & Bruce M. Dick. A TEXT-BOOK OF SURGICAL PATHOLOGY. London: Churchill, 1947. 728 pages. Fifth edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Middle of back cover w/a small dent & crease. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges yellowed. $25. |
| 217687 INGLE, John Ide. ENDODONTICS. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1965. 656 pages. Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some soiling to boards and spine. Book is solid and text is clean. $25. |
| 217530 INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE OF APPLIED KINESIOLOGY. NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH PROGRAM. Detroit, Michigan: International College of Applied Kinesiology, [No date]. 174 pages. Hardcover. Good. Slight soiling to boards. $50. |
| 216683 JAMISON, Alcinous B. INTESTINAL ILLS: Chronic Constipation Indigestion Autogenetic Poisons Diarrhea, Piles, Etc. Tyrrell's Hygienic Institute, 1919. 277 pages. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Half-dozen white spots on back cover. Text-edges browned. $9.95. |
| 214646 JANICAK, Philip G., with John M. Davis, et al. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF PSYCHOPHARMACOTHERAPY (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1997. 719 pages. Second edition. Oversize hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Couple corners very lightly bumped. Back cover slightly bowed. ISBN: 0683302663 $19.95. |
| 215025 JARET, Peter and Karen Kasmauski. IMPACT: From the Frontlines of Global Health. Washington: Naitonal Geographic, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Some light scuffs and bumping on book and Dustjacket, but still clean and glossy. ISBN: 0792263723 $9.95. |
| 215177 JARRELL, David G. REIKI PLUS NATURAL HEALING. Celina: Reiki Plus, 1991. 79 pages. 4th edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Fine. ISBN: 0963499002 $9.95. |
| 214328 JENSEN, Bernard. VIBRANT HEALTH FROM YOUR KITCHEN. Escondito: Bernard Jensen, 1986. 460 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a white spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed with some soiling on back cover. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0932615015 $19.95. |
| 217605 JENSEN, Bernard. CHLORELLA, JEWEL OF THE FAR EAST: A Food Algae for a Nutritionally-Hungry World. Escondido, CA: Bernard Jensen International, 1992. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Charts and tables. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Very minor wear. ISBN: 0932615236 $7.95. |
| 215762 JOKLIK, Wolfgang K., with Hilda P. Willett & D. Bernard Amos (Editor). ZINSSER MICROBIOLOGY (Seventeenth Edition). Appleton, 1980. 1539 pages. Seventeenth edition. Maroon, cloth boards with silver & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. ISBN: 083859977X $19.95. |
| 218649 JONES, Eli G. Revised by Dr. N. K. Banerjee. DEFINITE MEDICATION (New Indian Edition): Containing Therapeutic Facts Gleaned from Fifty Years' Practice. Calcutta: Salzer and Co., [no date]. 51 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good. Printed paper over boards. Crack along hinges; backstrip split. Internally sound. $30. Revised reprint of a work first published in 1911. |
| 213528 JORDAN, Sandra. YOGA WITH A PARTNER. Arco: 1980. 95 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Light to medium rubbing & surface wear. ISBN: 0668048719 $35. |
| 212053 JOSIPOVICH, Gabriel. TOUCH. New Haven: Yale University, 1996. 148 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Pale yellow boards with gilt stamping on spine. 6-9 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in fine Dust cover. Text with a sm. amt. of pencilled marginalia. ISBN: 0300066902 $10.95. |
| 216798 JOTISALIKORN, Chami. TAI SPA BOOK: The Natural Asian Way to Health and Beauty. Singapore: Periplus Editions, 2002. 127 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Fine. ISBN: 0794600964 $11.95. |
| 216873 JUBIZ, William. ENDOCRINOLOGY: A Logical Approach for Clinicians. Second Edition. McGraw Hill Book Company, 1985. ix+550 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. (+ four color pages). Tables. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Lightly thumbed, former owner's name. ISBN: 0070330697 $14.95. |
| 220742 KAIBARA, Ekiken. YOJOKUN: Japanese Secret of Good Health. Tokuma Shoten Publishing, 1974. 133 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated fold-out at end. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000J45YYY $35. |
| 214044 KAINS, M. G. GINSENG: Its Cultivation, Harvesting, Marketing & Market Value, with a Short Account of Its History & Botany. Orange Judd, 1905. 144 pages. Reprint, new edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, b/w illustrations, etc. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Label on spine. Text-edges browned. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $30. |
| 213975 KAMINSKI, Mitchell, Editor. HYPERALIMENTATION: A Guide For Clinicians. Marcel Dekker, 1985. 719 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustration. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine sunned. First half of copy with light text undulation; second half with light undulation along upper text-edge. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0824773756 $30. |
| 214830 KANE, Robert L., with Joseph G. Ouslander and Itamar B. Abrass. ESSENTIALS OF CLINICAL GERIATRICS (Fourth Edition). McGraw-Hill, 1999. 621 pages. Fourth edition. Trade paperback. Multiple tables, figures, diagrams. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Page 17/18 with a turned-down corner. ISBN: 0070344582 $11.95. |
| 217690 KENDALL, Henry Otis; Florence Peterson Kendall; Gladys Elizabeth Wadsworth. MUSCLES: Testing and Function. Second Edition. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1978. 244 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Previous owner's name stamped to endpapers and top edge. $50. |
| 217765 KENNEDY, Ben. WHY IS AMERICA SO FAT?. RLK, 2004. 231 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0975265601 $13.95. |
| 215279 KENTON: Leslie. PASSAGE TO POWER: Natural Menopause Revolution. London: Vermilion, 1996. 532 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower edge with a pair of half-inch tears adjacent to spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Couple faint reading creases. ISBN: 0091815940 $14.95. |
| 218518 KERVRAN, Louis C. BIOLOGICAL TRANSMUTATIONS: A New Science Practiced by M.D.'s, Chemists, Biologists, and Nutritionists. Binghampton, Swan House Publishing, 1972. xix+163 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with figures and photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Slight wear and soiling. ISBN: 0913010030 $40. |
| 220431 KHALSA, Dharma Singh. FOOD AS MEDICINE: How to use Diet, Vitamins, Juices and Herbs for a Healthier, Happier, and Longer Life. Atria Books, 2003. 358 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for minute wear around edges. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743442261 $8.95. |
| 215752 KNOEFEL, Peter K. RADIOPAQUE DIAGNOSTIC AGENTS. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1961. 157 pages. First edition. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Former owner' property stamp on front endpaper. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; a small tear at base of spine panel; a slightly darkened spine panel; & some light soiling & smudging to surfaces. $19.95. |
| 208611 KOCH, Kenneth. I NEVER TOLD ANYBODY: Teaching Poetry Writing in a Nursing Home. Random House, 1977. 259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread, bright, tight and clean, no names, markings or tears, price intact. Jacket has just the lightest of rubbing. $9.95. |
| 213839 KORITKE, J. G. & H. Sick. ATLAS OF SECTIONAL HUMAN ANATOMY: Frontal, Sagittal, and Horizontal Planes Volume 2: Abdomen, Pelvis. Baltimore: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1983. xx+151 pages. Hardcover. 138 Photographs & Drawings. References. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0806710322 $200. |
| 217859 KRANE, Jessica. HOW TO STROKE WRINKLES RIGHT OUT OF YOUR FACE. Instant Improvement, 1994. 76 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 219124 KRAUT, Alan M. SILENT TRAVELERS: Germs, Genes, and the 'Immigrant Menace'. Basic Books, 1994. xiv+369 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465078230 $12.95. |
| 217818 KROEGER, Hanna. COOKBOOK FOR ELECTRO-CHEMICAL ENERGIES. Boulder: New Age Foods, 1986. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some sunning along spine. $11.95. |
| 213473 KROLICK, Sanford, & Betty Cannon, Editors. GANDHI IN THE 'POSTMODERN' AGE: Issues in War & Peace. Golden: Colorado School of Mines Press, 1984. 105 pages. First thus. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Good+. Edge & corner wear. Rubbing. Back cover with some soiling & staining. Spine with light fading. ISBN: 0918062594 $8. |
| 217599 KUSHI, Michio with Alex Jack. THE CANCER PREVENTION DIET: Michio Kushi's Nutritional Blueprint for the Relief and Prevention of Disease. St. Martins, 1983. xi+460 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Recommended Reading. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight edgewear with faint sunning along Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0312118376 $11.95. |
| 217628 KUSHI, Michio with Edward Esko. NINE STAR KI: Michio Kushi's Guidebook on Love and Relationships, Health and Travel and Getting Through the 1990s. Beckett: World Peace, 1991. 128 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0962852805 $50. |
| 216899 KUSHNER, Kenneth P.; Harry E. Mayhew; Leroy A. Rodgers; Rita L. Hermann [editors]. CRITICAL ISSUES IN FAMILY PRACTICE: Cases and Commentaries. Springer Publishing Company, 1982. xviii+270 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Marks to front endpaper; edgewear to spine ends and bottom of boards. Stains, chips, and creases to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0826136605 $25. |
| 217677 LANGA, Harry. RELATIVE ANALGESIA IN DENTAL PRACTICE: Inhalation Analgesia with Nitrous Oxide. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1968. 283 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth covers. Text is tight and clean. $9.95. |
| 221835 LANZA, Robert, M.D. (editor). MEDICAL SCIENCE AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF WORLD HEALTH. New York: Praeger. 1985. 280 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Notes. Index. Very Good leatherette, former library stamps, in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket. Interiors clean and free from any other marks, underlining, etc. ISBN: 0030717345 $8.95. |
| 213895 LARSON, Eric B., & Paul G. Ramsey. MEDICAL THERAPEUTICS: A Pocket Companion. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1989. 659 pages. First edition. Spiral-bound paperback. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. General edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Fore edge lightly thumbed. Covers medium rubbed. ISBN: 0721623840 $14.95. |
| 207526 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. $2.5. |
| 214486 LAYARD, John. THE LADY OF THE HARE: A Study in the Healing Power of Dreams. Boston: Shambhala, 1988. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light wear; red remainder mark to top edge. ISBN: 0877734569 $10.95. |
| 213974 LEE, C. P., with G. Schatz & G. Dallner, Editors. MITOCHONDRIA AND MICROSOMES. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1981. 811 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial covers. Tables, figures, diagrams. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing. ISBN: 0201045761 $16.95. |
| 213648 LEONARD, Ellis P. ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY OF THE DOG AND CAT. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1971. 351 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Profuse table, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & scuffing. Former owner's name on front past-down sheet. ISBN: 0721657214 $9.95. |
| 214045 LEONARD, Peggy C. BUILDING A MEDICAL VOCABULARY: With Spanish Translations, Fourth Edition. London: W.B. Saunders, 1997. 545 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Includes educational software. Near Fine. Few lines of writing on first page near top. ISBN: 0721696422 $13.95. |
| 211903 LEONARDO, Richard A. AN AMERICAN SURGEON ABROAD. Froben Press, 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Jacket has some edge wear, spine fading & small chip lower left front, but looks very nice in a protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 211973 LESSER, May H. AN ARTIST IN THE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0874091500 $8.95. |
| 221650 LEVEY, Joel & Michelle. THE FINE ARTS OF RELAXATION, CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION: Ancient Skills for Modern Minds. Wisdom Publications, 1991. Trade paperback. Photos. Suggested further reading. Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861710401 $7.95. |
| 216688 LEWIN, Benjamin. GENES (Sixth Edition). U. K.: Oxford, 1998. 1260 pages. Sixth edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0198577796 $19.95. |
| 218216 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 212172 LIPSON, Juliene G., & Nancy J. Steiger. SELF-CARE NURSING IN A MULTICULTURAL CONTEXT. Sage Publications, 1996. 352 pages. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback, 6 x 9 inches. Profuse diagrams, charts, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Pg. 23 with a folded-over corner. ISBN: 0803970552 $12.95. |
| 215816 LLOYD, Ricardo V. ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY. Springer-Verlag, 1990. 275 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth printed boards. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF. Covers with some minor rubbing. ISBN: 0387971661 $11.95. |
| 216173 LOEB, Hanau. OPERATIVE SURGERY OF THE NOSE, THROAT, AND EAR, For Laryngologists, Rhinologists. Otologists, and Surgeons (Vol. 1-2). St. Louis: Mosby, 1924. 390 and 427 pages, respectively. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some graying of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. $40. |
| 221288 LONG, Jim. MAKING HERBAL DREAM PILLOWS. Storey Books, 1998. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dagmar Fenlau. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1580170757 $7.5. |
| 218374 LOPEZ, Judith. IMMUNE DYSFUNCTION: Winning My Battle Against Toxins, Illness and the Medical Establishment. Mill Valley, CA: Millpond, 2001. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Book is clean but for long inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0970127049 $9.95. |
| 219303 LOSSNITZER, Klaus, Gerhard Pfennigsdorf and Hans Brauer. MYOCARDIUM, VESSELS AND CALCIUM: An Illustrated Synopsis of the Principle of Calcium Antagonism. Munich: MSM Medical Service, 1983. 120 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated in color. List of abbreviations References. Very Good. Light soiling (white boards) and minor wear. Small (1/2 inch) ding edge of front cover. $8.95. |
| 218906 LOVERN, John D. PATHWAYS TO REALITY: Erickson-Inspired Treatment Approaches to Chemical Dependency. Brunner Mazel, 1991. 228 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876306334 $14.95. |
| 214591 LOW, Abraham A. SELECTIONS FROM DR. LOW'S WORKS (2-Volume Set). Volume I: 1950-1951. Volume II: 1952-1953. Chicago: Recovery Inc., 1951. 62 and 51 pages, respectfully. Large Hardcover, Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers & spines. V. I a second printing; V. II a first printing. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine-ends with bit of wear. Lower margin of front cover very slightly faded. $25. |
| 215757 LOWRIE, Robert J. GYNECOLOGY: Diseases & Minor Surgery. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1952. 806 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w & color photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with light yellowing. $14.95. |
| 213539 LUCE, Gay Gaer, & Julius Segal. SLEEP. Lancer, 1967. 352 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Couple light reading creases. $9.95. |
| 214050 LUCIA, Ellis. SEATTLE'S SISTER OF PROVIDENCE: The Story of Providence Medical Center, Seattle's First Hospital. Seattle: Providence Medical Center, 1979. 61 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some minor staining & discoloration on text-edges. ISBN: 0960243801 $22. |
| 218909 LUNDAHL, Craig R. A COLLECTION OF NEAR-DEATH RESEARCH READINGS: Scientific Inquiries into the Experiences of Persons Near Physical Death. Chicago: Nelson Hall, 1982. 240 pages. Hardcover. Notes. References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 088229640x $25. |
| 211853 LYNCH, Wilfred. IMPLANTS, Reconstructing the Human Body. Van Nostrand, 1982. 202 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in white. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, figures, etc. Notes. Glossary. Index. Fine in very good Dustjacket. Jacket: spine faded; minor wear on upper edge; pair of dings on & near edge of back liner. ISBN: 0442249683 $9.95. |
| 207022 MACFADDEN, Bernarr. KEEPING FIT. Macfadden Book Company, 1932. 183 pages. Reprint. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. Nice solid copy with tiny tearing at the head of the spine. 4 pages have some underlining. $2.95. 'Pep, Poise, Power for Men and Women'. |
| 215340 MACINTYRE, Anne. M.E.: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, A Practical Guide. London: Thorsons, 1998. 408 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is tight & glossy. ISBN: 0722535392 $13.95. |
| 215819 MacLEAN, John T. ACUTE RENAL FAILURE (Including The Use of the Artificial Kidney). Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1952. 114 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 215274 MACLEOD, George. DOGS: Homoeopathic Remedies. Essex: C.W. Daniel, 1997. 223 pages. White trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 085207218X $9.95. |
| 212174 MAGRANE, William G. CANINE OPHTHALMOLOGY - Second Edition. PHILADELPHIA: Lea & Febiger, 1971. 284 pages. Second edition. Red cloth boards with black & white printing on covers & spine. B/w & color photos, diagrams, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Bibliography. Good+. Edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Glue stains on front pastedown sheet. Slight discoloration of endpapers. ISBN: 0812103386 $8.95. |
| 217678 MAITLAND, G. D. VERTEBRAL MANIPULATION: Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths, 1986. x+390 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good. Book has highlighting to first third of text. Bottom front corner moderately bumped. ISBN: 0407435077 $25. |
| 217689 MANNING, Betsy Russell. HOW SAFE ARE SILVER (MERCURY) FILLINGS?. Calistoga, California: Betsy Russell, 1984. 404 pages. Large plastic Spiral-bound Paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Small amount of underlining in red ink. Some soiling to covers and edges. $40. |
| 203029 MARCHETTI, Albert. BEATING THE ODDS: Alternative Treatments That Have Worked Miracles Against Cancer. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988. 263 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0809247690 $4.95. Mysterious cures focused on 'spontaneous remission', the power of the mind and body in the healing process. |
| 217653 MARNELL, Tim. DRUG IDENTIFICATION BIBLE: First Edition. Denver: Drug Identification Bible, 1993. 306 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Suggested Reading. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0963562606 $145. |
| 202872 MARSHALL, Doris. SILVER THREADS: Critical Reflections on Growing Old. Toronto: Between the Lines, 1987. 134 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 091994681X $2.95. |
| 218882 MARTIN, Wayne. WE CAN DO WITHOUT HEART ATTACKS. Carlton Press, 1983. 236 pages. Hardcover. Footnotes. Index. Very Good in Good chipped dust jacket. Name to inside of front board. ISBN: 0806219742 $14.95. |
| 216666 MASTER, Arthur M. THE ELECTROCARDIOGRAM AND X-RAY CONFIGURATION OF THE HEART. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1942. 404 pages. Second edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Good. No dustjacket. Fading about edges. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some browning and foxing on endpapers. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 215656 McCURNIN, Dennis M., and Joanna M. Bassert. CLINICAL TEXTBOOK FOR VETERBoston: Little, Brown, INARY TECHNICIANS (Fifth Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 2002. 944 pages. Fifth edition. Laminated, pictorial boards, oversize, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge and corner wear. Back cover with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0721691641 $60. |
| 217609 McGAREY, William A. ACUPUNCTURE AND BODY ENERGIES. Phoenix: Gabriel Press, 1974. 146 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Jess Stearn. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red ink underlining to first third of text. Dustjacket has some soiling on front and rear panels as well as some general wear. $9.95. |
| 208081 McGUIRE, Thomas. THE TOOTH TRIP: An Oral Experience. Random House / Bookworks, 1972. 233 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for light fading along the top and bottom edges, in Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket has tiny edge tear top front, light wear bottom and bottom front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482883 $5.95. 'Be true to your teeth or they'll be false to you'. |
| 216186 McLAUGHLIN, Evelyn Gonzales. CRITICAL CARE OF THE BURN PATIENT, A Case Study Approach. Rockville: Aspen, 1992. 229 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0834201119 $55. |
| 217162 McROBERT, Stuart. BRAWN: Bodybuilding for the Drug-Free and Genetically Typical. Nicosia, Cyprus: CS Publishing, 1993. 231 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight crease across middle of spine; light wear to covers. ISBN: 9963783805 $9.95. |
| 211861 McWILLIAMS, Betty Jane, with Hughlett Morris & Ralph Shelton, Editors. CLEFT PALATE SPEECH. Philadelphia: B.C. Decker, 1990. 428 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Figures, diagrams, b/w photography, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Touch of edge & corner wear. Owner name penned front endpaper. Some underlining in first few chapters. ISBN: 1556642385 $10.95. |
| 216387 MECHANIC, David. INESCAPABLE DECISIONS: The Imperatives of Health Reform. New Brunswick: Transaction, 1994. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is in protective mylar. Inscription to Bill + Buffy signed Dave on front end paper. ISBN: 1560001216 $14.95. |
| 220663 MEIQUAN, Zhong. THE CHINESE PLUM-BLOSSOM NEEDLE THERAPY. The People's Medical Publishing House, 1984. 246 pages. Trade paperback. Black and white pictures. Very Good+ but for some minor spine creasing. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 214488 MEISELS, Samuel J. & Jack P. Shonkoff. HANDBOOK OF EARLY CHILDHOOD INTERVENTION. Cambridge, 1996. 760 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521387779 $19.95. |
| 215751 MEYERHOFF, William L., et al (Editors). DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT OF HEARING LOSS. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1984. 182 pages. First edition. Dark-gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Figures, tables, b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0721613071 $23. |
| 214274 MICHAELS, Ragini Elizabeth. FACTICITY: A Door to Mental Health and Beyond. Seattle: Facticity Trainings, 1991. 239 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 0962868604 $9.95. |
| 211919 MITCHELL, J. S. STUDIES IN RADIOTHERAPEUTICS. Harvard University, 1960. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped, faintly rubbed & has small 1/4-inch closed tear bottom edge. $10.95. |
| 220897 MOOR, Fred. MANUAL OF HYDROTHERAPY AND MASSAGE. Pacific Press Publishing, 1964. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white pictures. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 214418 MORGAN, Murray. DOCTORS TO THE WORLD. Viking, 1958. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine- without dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 218735 MOSS, Ralph W. THE CANCER INDUSTRY: Unravelling the Politics. Paragon House, 1989. xxi+502 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. References. Index. SIGNED by the author. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small amount of notes in red ink; stamps to front endpaper; light spotting to fore-edge. Mild wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1557780757 $11.95. Revised edition, originally published in 1980 as The Cancer Syndrome. |
| 217640 MUHLER, Joseph C.; Maynard K. Hine; Harry G. Day. PREVENTIVE DENTISTRY. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1954. 336 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. Light soiling around edges. Pages have light speckling. $35. |
| 215747 MURRAY, John F., & Jay A. Nadel. TEXTBOOK OF RESPIRATORY MEDICINE. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1988. 1167 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers soiled a bit. Some smudging & soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 072161440X $30. |
| 216187 NAGELKERKE, J. F. LIVER CELLS AND LIPOPROTEINS. Netherlands: Netherlands Heart Foundation, N. D. 79 pages. No edition stated. Profuse tables, figures and b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Fine. $14.95. |
| 220487 NAHARO, Gail Radford. THE COMPLETE REIKI COURSE. Astrolog, 2001. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for small 'museum of mystery' stamp, sticker and small penned in section on front end pages. Book is clean and tight. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 9654941198 $14.95. |
| 201887 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $14.95. |
| 218483 NATIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES [compilers]. HERBAL COMBINATIONS: Physician's Desk Reference Manual. Sandy, Utah: National Consulting Services, [No date]. 194 pages. Large Paperback. Plastic card binding containing 15 sections. Good. Soiled with some underlining. I do not know if this is the way this was published or if this is simply someone's photocopy of this title. $25. |
| 219170 NAVARRO, Vicente (editor). IMPERIALISM, HEALTH AND MEDICINE. Farmingdale, Bayside Publishing Company, 1981. 285 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction. Essays. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Minor wear; clean and unmarked. Near Fine. ISBN: 0895030195 $24.95. Volume 3 in the Policy, Politics, Health and Medicine Series. |
| 205950 NAVARRO, Vicente and Daniel M. Berman (editors). HEALTH AND WORK: An International Perspective. (Policy, politics, health, and medicine series). Farmingdale: Baywood Publishing, 1983. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good+. ISBN: 0895030357 $35. 5th volume in the 'Policy, politics, health, and medicine' series. |
| 217579 NEIBURGER, Ellis J. THE WHOLE EARTH GUIDE TO DO IT YOURSELF DENTAL EQUIPMENT. Waukegan, Illinois: Andent, 1980. 191 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with charts, diagrams, and line drawings showing methods of construction and use. Good. Light wear and soiling to covers; 15 creased corners; ink notation on inside back cover. $75. |
| 219274 NEWLAND, Anthony J. ELECTRO-MEDICAL THERAPEUTICS: A Guide To Its Clinical Application. Hawthorne: Century Medical Distributors / Electromedical Products, 1977. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Sheets of revisions laid in. Good. Chip to spine, internally cracked. Pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0914948032 $9.95. In 1982, Electromedical Products, Inc., of Hawthorne CA acquired the copyright and all remaining copies. |
| 216023 NIES, Barbara Jay. FINDING WAYS: Recovering from Rheumatoid Arthritis through Alternative Medicine. Palo Alto: Synchrony Publishing, 1997. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Moderate creasing at bottom two inches of spine; written 'X' to bottom edge. ISBN: 0965364860 $9.95. |
| 209442 NOLL, Peter. [Rebekka Noll, Max Frisch.]. IN THE FACE OF DEATH. Viking, 1990. 254 pages, 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Hans Noll. Includes 'Final Days' by Rebekka Noll and 'Funeral Oration' by Max Frisch. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute nick top of the jacket fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670807036 $6.95. |
| 222508 NORBU, Chogyal Namkhai. THE PRACTICE OF TIBETAN KUNYE MASSAGE: Rays of Light Bringing Benefit to All. Shang Shung Edizioni, 2003. Trade paperback. First English edition. Translated from Tibetan by Elio Guarisco. Translated from Italian into English by Andrew Lukianowicz. Index of medical words. Text in Tibetan and English. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B002PN2TYA $40. |
| 214442 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 208008 NUSSBAUM, Bruce. GOOD INTENTIONS: How Big Business And the Medical Establishment Are Corrupting the Fight Against AIDS. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. A few light touches of thumb soil top and fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0871133857 $2.95. |
| 221261 O'RELLY, Edward. SEXERCISES: Isometric and Isotonic. Crown Publishers, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth-cover boards are warped and discolored. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear. $6.95. |
| 223519 OBRIG, Theo. CONTACT LENSES. Obrig Laboratories, 1942. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Contact Lens Patents. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip tipped-in. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Name on endpaper; slight wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings to text. $35. |
| 211766 OPPENHEIM, James. HOW TO FIGHT NERVOUS TROUBLES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, N.D. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1070. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. $5. |
| 217693 ORBAN Balint J. and Frank M. Wentz. ATLAS OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGY OF THE ORAL MUCOUS MEMBRANE. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1955. 135 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Slight wear to cloth board edges; yellowing to endpapers. $11.95. |
| 216174 OSLER, William (Editor). MODERN MEDICINE: Its Theory and Practice (Volumes I-V). Philadelphia: Lea Brothers, 1907. 700 to 1000 pages each. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. First 5 volumes of 7-volume set. Tables, figures, plates. Notes. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Volumes 3 and 5 with 100 percent separation of paper along back hinges. Other volumes with a bit of signature separation in couple volumes. Covers with light scratching, rubbing and related surface wear. $80. |
| 215947 OSTERGARD, Donald R., and Alfred E. Bent (Editors). UROGYNECOLOGY AND URODYNAMICS, Theory and Practice (Third Edition). Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1992. 610 pages. Third edition. Red, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bit of very light soiling along text-edges. ISBN: 0683066471 $14.95. |
| 215358 PAINTER, Thomas, & Alexander Laing. THE MOTIVES OF NICHOLAS HOLTZ: Being the Weird Tale of the Ironville Virus. Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. 309 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Appendix. Good+. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner wear. Bit of chipping on spine ends. Text-edges very lightly browned. Alexander Laing's bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Yellowing along front & back hinges. $19.95. |
| 216785 PALFREY, Judith S. COMMUNITY CHILD HEALTH: An Action Plan for Today. Westport: Praeger, 1994. 302 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Notes. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Lengthy gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0275946967 $9.95. |
| 213140 PAPPAS, George D, & Dominick P. Purpura, Editors. STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF SYNAPSES. Raven Press, 1972. 308 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 7.75 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated with graphs, tables, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Some minor edge & corner wear. Very light browning on upper text-edges. ISBN: 0911216308 $30. |
| 217583 PASSWATER, Richard A. and Elmer M. Cranton. TRACE ELEMENTS, HAIR ANALYSIS AND NUTRITION. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1983. 385 pages. Trade Paperback. References. Index. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0879832657 $19.95. |
| 202124 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW #93/1. Vol. 23, No. 1. Excess and Deprivation: Health Care Reform in the US. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1993. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Front cover detached, taped on with magic tape. A decent reading copy. $1.95. |
| 221152 PERIODICAL. GEISELMAN, Lucy Ann [editor]. MOBIUS: A Journal for Continuing Education Professionals in Health Sciences and Health Policy. Volume 4, Number 1. University of California, 1984. 154 pages. Trade paperback. Special Issue: Health in the Nuclear Age. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean. $7.95. |
| 215755 PERIODICAL. PAULSON, David F. (Editor). PROBLEMS IN UROLOGY Vol. 4 No. 3 (Controversies in Prostate Cancer Management). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1990. 546 pages. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. $13.95. |
| 205379 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 205380 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 219363 PERT, Candace B. PhD. MOLECULES OF EMOTION. Simon & Schuster, 1999. 368 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0684846349 $7.95. Why you feel the way you do: the science behind mind-body medicine. Introduction by Deepak Chopra. |
| 214421 PETERSEN, William F. MAN WEATHER SUN. Springfield: Thomas, 1947. 463 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Indices. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Some fading about spine & lower extremities. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Slightly yellowed text-edges. Covers with very light surface wear. $19.95. |
| 216685 PETULENGRO, Gipsy. ROMANY REMEDIES AND RECIPES. Hollywood: Newcastle, 1972. 94 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Text-edges with some soiling and discoloration. Copy bent. ISBN: 087877016X $15. |
| 218318 PIERCE, R. V. MD. THE PEOPLE'S COMMON SENSE MEDICAL ADVISER IN PLAIN ENGLISH; OR, MEDICINE SIMPLIFIED. Twelfth Revised Edition. Buffalo, World's Dispensary Medical Association, 1883. 1018 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white and color. Appendix. Index. Good. Hinges are cracked. Top and bottom of spine are worn and tips are bumped. There is a horizontal tear toward the top of spine between horizontal design and title. $45. Book has a bound in 'application for treatment' form between pages 984 and 985 which I suspect is not present in many copies offered. |
| 211747 PIFARRE, Roque (ed.). NEW ANTICOAGULANTS FOR THE CARDIOVASCULAR PATIENT. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, 1997. 629 pages. Third edition. Hardcover. Red boards; spine & front cover stamped with white & black lettering. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Fine. No Dustjacket. ISBN: 1560532203 $24. Book provided to persons in med. profession: 'compliments of Bayer Corporation' stated on cover. |
| 216175 PINKERTON, SueEllen, and Patricia Schroeder. COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE: Developing a Professional Nursing Staff. Rockville: Aspen, 1988. 294 pages. First edition. Laminated, printed boards. Some figures and tables. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket issued. ISBN: 0871898829 $11.95. |
| 218912 POLEY, Wayne; Gary Lea; Gail Vibe. ALCOHOLISM: A Treatment Manual. Gardner Press, 1979. 159 pages. Hardcover. References. Indices. Very Good in Fair dust jacket in protective mylar. Several closed tears to Dustjacket. ISBN: 047026523x $9.95. |
| 215845 PRICE, Esther Gaskins. FIGHTING SPOTTED FEVER IN THE ROCKIES. Helena: Naegele Printing, 1948. 269 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple figures, tables, and b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Browning of text-edges. Property stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked slightly. $40. |
| 215753 PRITCHETT, James W. PRACTICAL BONE GROWTH. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1993. 163 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bit of light staining along fore edge. Dustjacket with very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0897164555 $20. |
| 217197 PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE. FOOD CODE 1993: U.S. Public Health Service. FDA, 1993. Unpaginated. Spiral binding softcover. Includes fold out forms. Very Good+. Light wear to fore-edge. $9.95. |
| 211917 RASO, Jack; Barrett, Stephen. MYSTICAL DIETS: Paranormal, Spiritual, & Occult Nutrition & Practices (Consumer Health Library). Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879757612 $4.95. |
| 211981 RATTAZZI, Mario C., et al, Editors. ISOZYMES, Current Topics in Biological & Medical Research: Vol. 1. Alan R, Liss, 1977. 191 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by one of the contributors. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Touch of soiling to covers. Minor corner wear. Corners of covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 0845102508 $19.95. |
| 212842 READING, Chris M. & MEILLON, Ross S. YOUR FAMILY TREE CONNECTION. New Canaan: Keats, 1988. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0879834838 $50. |
| 220468 REISER, Stanley Joel. MEDICINE AND THE REIGN OF TECHNOLOGY. Cambridge University, 1982. 317 pages. Reprint edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has some wear around edges and some soiling on sides and top of book. No names or tears. Some very small notes on front end page but not elsewhere. ISBN: 0521282233 $8.95. |
| 219544 RICHARDSON, Dr. R.A. HEALTHY EYES WITHOUT GLASSES AND HEALTH WITHOUT DRUGS. Kansas City: Myra Deane Co., 1935. 239 pages. Hardcover. Photographs. Index. Leatherette, rubbing to extremities. Rear hinge internally cracked. Former owner's name. Good. $19.95. Two fold-out eye charts laid in. |
| 205016 RIKER, Tom and Richard Roberts. THE DIRECTORY OF NATURAL AND HEALTH FOODS. Paragon, 1979. 320 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oversize trade paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0399503994 $2.95. |
| 219648 ROCKAFELLAR, Nancy and James W. Haviland. SADDLEBAGS TO SCANNERS: The First 100 Years of Medicine in Washington State. Seattle: Washington State Medical Association Education & Research Foundation, 1989. xi + 307 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in near fine just jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. |
| 213633 ROLAK, Loren A. NEUROLOGY SECRETS: Questions You Will Be Asked... On Rounds, In the Clinic, On Oral Exams. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, 1993. 433 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Pages 293-308 with upper right caners creased. Couple other pages of text with edges creased. ISBN: 1560530561 $14.95. |
| 203646 ROSEBURY, Theodor. MICROBES AND MORALS: The Strange Story of Venereal Disease. NY: Viking, 1971. 361 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some tiny spots bottom, otherwise Fine in nice bright Near fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670473987 $1.95. |
| 216667 ROSENAU, Milton J. PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND HYGIENE Appleton, 1935. 1481 pages. Sixth edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Bit of edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. 'NAVY' stamped on text-edges and endpapers. Touch of smudging on lower text-edge. Text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 216191 ROTTERDAM, A. VAN. ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS OF THE BRAIN: A Systems Analytical Approach. Netherlands: Radiological Institute, 1974. 226 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing. Spine slightly faded. ISBN: 907063905X $30. |
| 219394 RUBMAN, Robert H. and Howard Rothman. FUTURE VISION: Space-Age Techniques to Save Your Sight. Gamut, 1987. 226 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light stain top edge and slight yellowing to the paper. Other than that book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0396089569 $8.95. |
| 217871 RUSSEL-MANNING, Betsy. THE BEHAVIORAL ENGINEERING OF A HUMAN: A Cyborg. San Francisco: Greensward, 1989. 162 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Binding. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $90. |
| 217606 RUSSELL, Walter and Lao Russell. ATOMIC SUICIDE. Swananoa, Virginia: University of Science and Philosophy, 1957. xl+304 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrations. Some associated materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good nicked, clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. $30. 'What Radioactivity is, Why and How it Kills, and What to Do About It'. |
| 218894 RYAN, Mary Kay and Arthur D. Shattuck. TREATING AIDS WITH CHINESE MEDICINE. Berkeley, CA: Pacific View Press, 1974. xx+364 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1881896072 $14.95. |
| 220737 SAJOUS, Charles E. de M. THE INTERNAL SECRETIONS AND THE PRINCIPLES OF MEDICINE: Volume I Physiology, General Pathology, General Therapeutics, Immunity. F.A. Davis Company, 1909. 800 pages. Large Hardcover. Colored Plates. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 207748 SALLER, Karl with the Collaboration of Heinz Mergarten. THE SECRET: The Miracle of Procreation. Lyle Stuart, 1965. 141 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Fine in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, short tear bottom rear spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $4.95. Descriptions of conception, gestation and birth presented in an easy-to-understand manner. |
| 212225 SANDERS, Roger C. CLINICAL SONOGRAPY, A Practical Guide - Second Edition. Boston: Little-Brown, 1991. 557 pages. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Very Good. Edge & corner wear. Owner name penned on foredge. Upper right corner of front cover bumped. ISBN: 0316770167 $28. |
| 222529 SARASWATI, Swami Satyananda. YOGA AND CARDIOVASCULAR MANAGEMENT. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 2001. Trade paperback. Second edition. Reprinted, 2005. References. Research correlated by Swami Karmananda Saraswati. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787263 $8.95. |
| 215277 SAYRE-ADAMS, Jean, and Steve Wright. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC TOUCH. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingston, 1995. 140 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Some b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0443052271 $25. |
| 222469 SCARAVELLI, Vanda. AWAKENING THE SPINE: The Stress-Free New Yoga that Works with the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy. HarperOne / HarperCollins, 1991. Trade paperback. Sixth printing. Illustrated. References. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062507923 $11.95. |
| 217578 SCHAFLER, Norman L. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE HANDLING DENTAL CASES: 1990 Cumulative Supplement. Colorado Springs, CO: Shepard's / McGraw-Hill, 1990. 523 pages. Trade Paperback. Appendices. Index of cases. General index. Very Good. Newsprint beginning to age. ISBN: 0071720308 $19.95. |
| 219341 SCHEFF, T. J. CATHARSIS IN HEALING, RITUAL, AND DRAMA. University of California, 1979. 246 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index of names. Subject index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520037103 $13.95. |
| 213934 SCHMID, Ronald F. NATIVE NUTRITION: Eating According to Ancestral Wisdom. Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 1987. 270 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for light sunning on spine & light edge wear. ISBN: 0892814829 $11.95. |
| 215761 SCHOFIELD, P. F., & E. W. Lupton (Editors). THE CAUSATION AND CLINICAL MANAGEMENT OF PELVIC RADIATION DISEASE. London: Springer-Verlag, 1989. 153 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures & b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Small dent on upper edge of front cover. ISBN: 3450195610 $35. |
| 213831 SCHORNSTEIN, Sherri L. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HEALTH CARE: What Every Professional Needs to Know. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997. 185 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corners lightly splayed. Some edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Dozen or so pages of first chapter with underlining and/or inked marginalia. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0803959591 $9.95. |
| 218762 SCHROEDER, Henry A. THE TRACE ELEMENTS OF MAN: Some Positive and Negative Elements. Old Greenwich, CT: The Devin-Adair Company, 1973. 171 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small chips and tears to light soiled Dustjacket. ISBN: 0815969074 $14.95. |
| 217688 SCHROETER, Charles. DENTITION OF MAN. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. 118 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Appendixes of Tables. Very Good. Spiral-bound with adhesive partial wrap over spiral and partly covering the thick paper covers. Slight water-damage to bottom edge. $25. |
| 217611 SCHUTTE, Karl and John A. Myers. METABOLIC ASPECTS OF HEALTH: Nutritional Elements in Health and Disease. Kentfield: Discovery, 1979. 346 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Good. Book has three grease stains on front panel as well as light rubbing and yellowing. Book contains occasional highlighting and ink underlining. $40. |
| 218510 SCHWARTZ, Richard H. JUDAISM AND VEGETARIANISM. Lantern Books, 2001. 230 pages. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1930051247 $7.95. |
| 215724 SCHWARZ, Henry G. CHINESE MEDICINE ON THE GOLDEN MOUNTAIN, An Interpretive Guide. Bellingham: University of Western Washington, 1984. 93 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Good. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover & first 16 pages creased. Covers with light rubbing. Couple cross-creases on spine. $19.95. |
| 215132 SEIBERT, Dinah; Judy C. Drolet & Joyce V. Fetro. HELPING CHILDREN LIVE WITH DEATH AND LOSS. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 2003. First Edition. 134 pages. Purple trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. References. Fine. ISBN: 0809324644 $11.95. |
| 214933 SEIDMAN, Marc. NO BRAINER NUTRITION: High Energy, flavor filled foods with no Cholesterol , low fat & no salt. Living Health, 1996. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0965201503 $7.95. |
| 218192 SELECT COMMITTEE ON NUTRITION AND HUMAN NEEDS. DIET RELATED TO KILLER DISEASES, V: Nutrition and Mental Health, Hearing Before the Select Committee on Nutrition and Human Needs of the United States Senate, June 22nd 1977. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Good. Yellow highlighting to several pages. $9.95. |
| 201879 SELZER, Richard. RITUALS OF SURGERY. Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for jacket beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0061277606 $5.95. The author's first book, stories with a medical theme. |
| 202147 SELZER, Richard. TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS. Morrow, 1986. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0688064892 $4.95. By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' and award-winning essayist. |
| 202268 SELZER, Richard. MORTAL LESSONS: Notes on the Art of Surgery. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1976. 219 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket with quite tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0671223569 $4.95. Essays, a blend of information, reflection and a literary-medical allusion. By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' and award-winning essayist. |
| 207115 SELZER, Richard. RAISING THE DEAD: A Doctor's Encounter with His Own Mortality. Whittle Direct Books, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 187973611X $3.95. By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' and award-winning essayist. |
| 204154 SHABUROVA, M. HOW OLD AGE IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub., 1939. 22 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 214749 SHAMESS, Gerald, & Anita Lightburn, Editors. HUMANE MANAGED CARE?. Washington: NASW Press, 1998. 525 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Approximately 15 percent of pages with underlining or highlighting. Multiple tables & figures. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, denting & related surface wear. ISBN: 0871012944 $12.95. |
| 222515 SHANKARDEVANANDA, Swami. THE EFFECTS OF YOGA ON HYPERTENSION. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 1998. Trade paperback. Reprinted, 2006. Glossary. References. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787271 $9.95. |
| 222527 SHANKARDEVANANDA, Swami. YOGIC MANAGEMENT OF ASTHMA AND DIABETES. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 2002. Trade paperback. Third edition. Reprinted, 2005. Glossary of Medical Terms. References. Index of Practices. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787239 $9.95. |
| 218763 SHARMA, P. D. YOGA: Yogasana and Pranayama for Health. India: Navneet Publications, [No date]. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Light shelfwear; small amount of ink notes. ISBN: 8124301336 $5.95. |
| 215485 SHINTANI, Terry. EAT MORE, WEIGH LESS DIET. Kamuela: Halpax, 1996. 294 pages. Pink trade paperback, video, and audio tape. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0963611704 $25. |
| 218188 SINHA, Yadubir. MIRACLES OF MOTHER TINCTURES: With Therapeutic Hints and Treatment of Diseases, Second Revised Edition. New Delhi: Jain Publishers, 1987. xv+126 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is yellowing has some soiling and has light wear. Light pencil notes to last page. $11.95. |
| 214674 SOBEL, Jack D., Editor. CLINICAL PERSPECTIVES: Terconazole, an Advance in Vulvovaginal Candidiasis Therapy. McGraw-Hill, 1988. 143 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Figures, tables, b/w and color photos. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0700595303 $9.95. |
| 218616 SOBOTTA, Johannes. ATLAS OF HUMAN ANATOMY: Volume II, The Viscera including the Heart. G. E. Stechert, 1930. 265-453 pages. Hardcover. Volume two only. A photocopy of the 1930 edition. Edited by J. Playfair McMurrich. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 216190 SOLLEVELD, H. A. PRAOMYS (MASTOMYS) NATALENSIS IN AGING RESEARCH, With Emphasis on Autoimmune Phenoma. Netherlands: Hendricus Aart Solleveld, 1981. 217 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers slightly splayed. $30. |
| 217438 SPRAYCAR, Marjory [editor]. STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY 26TH EDITION: ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1995. xli+2030 pages. Hardcover. 26th edition. 115 additional pages of WordFinder. 29 color anatomical plates. Appendices. Very Good. Light wear to boards; faints stains to bottom edge. ISBN: 0683079220 $25. |
| 220640 STAKMAN, E.C. Richard Bradfield and Paul C. Mangelsdorf. CAMPAIGNS AGAINST HUNGER. Harvard University Press, 1967. 328 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Index. Protective glassine. Near Fine in very good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 218429 STARLANYL, Devin J. THE FIBROMYALGIA ADVOCATE: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome. Oakland, California: New Harbinger Publications, 1999. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Advocate's reading list. References. Resources. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1572241217 $14.95. |
| 211750 STEINHOFF, Gustav. CELL ADHESION MOLECULES IN HUMAN ORGAN TRANSPLANTS. Austin: R.G. Landes, 1993. 110 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Printed cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 157059015X $12.95. |
| 213300 STENCHEVER, Morton A. OFFICE GYNECOLOGY. St. Louis: Mosby, 1992. 521 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with green & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, charts, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Front endpaper & fly leaf removed. Otherwise, no visible (or invisible) flaws. ISBN: 0801648173 $20. |
| 218904 STEVENS, Sally J.; Harry K. Wexler [editors]. WOMEN AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE: Gender Transparency. London: The Haworth Press, 1998. 277 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in clear plastic dust jacket. ISBN: 0789003864 $25. |
| 215376 STEWART, Maryon. THE PHYTO FACTOR: A Revolutionary Way to Boost Overall Health- Reducing the Risk of Cancer, Heart Disease & Osteoporosis- & to Control the Menopause Naturally. London: Vermilion, 1998. First Edition. 288 pages. Trade paperback. References. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0091816076 $13.95. |
| 219177 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATION FOR HEALING: Particular Meditations for Particular Results. Santa Barbara: Satori Resources, 1986. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Light shelfwear. Some highlighting, limited to pp. 14-24. Else very good. ISBN: 0937277010 $8.95. |
| 214719 STRACHAN, Tom, and Andrew P. Read. HUMAN MOLECULAR GENETICS (Second Edition). Wiley, 2001. 576 pages. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Fine. ISBN: 0471330612 $50. |
| 219522 STRICKLAND, James W. et al. (editors). HAND SPLINTING: Principles and Methods. Mosby, 1981. 317 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 510 black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges but is otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801615690 $14.95. |
| 215749 SUINN, Richard M., & Richard G. Weigel (Editors). INNOVATIVE MEDICAL-PSYCHIATRIC THERAPIES. Baltimore: University Park Press, 1976. 302 pages. First edition. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear; some staining, soiling & smudging of surfaces. ISBN: 0839108591 $11.95. |
| 216181 SWANSBURG, Russell C. and Philip W. STRATEGIC CAREER PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT FOR NURSES. Rockville: Aspen, 1984. 355 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Figures and tables. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Text-edges with some moderate yellowing. Former owner's name blacked-out on front endpaper. ISBN: 0894435841 $19.95. |
| 207390 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THEOLOGY OF MEDICINE: The Political-Philosophical Foundations of Medical Ethics. Louisiana State University, 1977. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear, light corner wear and a little scuffing rear and edges. ISBN: 0807102849 $9.95. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 211889 THE COLORADO STATE MEDICAL SOCIETY. A JUBILEE VOLUME. Denver: Colorado State Medical Society, 1922. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine without Dustjacket. $15.95. |
| 221045 THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE. MARIHUANA AND HEALTH: Second Annual Report to Congress. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. 276 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B003XGEZZ4 $14.95. |
| 217638 THOMA, Kurt H. ORAL SURGERY: Second Edition. Volumes One and Two. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1952. xii+865 pp; vi+867-1688 pages. Hardcovers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Very Good. Books are clean and tight. Light wear to cloth boards. $50. |
| 215020 THOMPSON, Diana L. HANDS HEAL: Communication, Documentation, and Insurance Billing for Manual Therapists (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. 336 pages. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Upper right corner tip slightly bent. ISBN: 0781726824 $25. |
| 216940 THOMPSON, Diana L. HANDS HEAL: Communication, Documentation, and Insurance Billing for Manual Therapists. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Williams and Wilkins, 2002. 336 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0781726824 $14.95. |
| 211904 THOREK, Max. A SURGEONS WORLD: The Autobiography of Max Thorek, MD. Somerset Books, 1943. 410p. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good. Jacket is price-clipped, slightly edge worn & sun faded on the spine. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 212837 THOREK, Max. A SURGEONS WORLD: The Autobiography of Max Thorek, MD. Lippincott, 1943. 410p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good, light spine fading. Names on front endpaper. $5.95. |
| 211748 TILNEY, Nicholas L. et. al. (eds.). TRANSPLANTATION BIOLOGY, Cellular & Molecular Aspects. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1996. 740 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover. SIGNED by editor, N. Tilney. Blue cloth boards; front & spine stamped with bronze lettering. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Fine. Sm. crease in front paste-down endpaper near hinge. ISBN: 0397516835 $50. |
| 213384 TIZARD, Ian. VETERINARY IMMUNOLOGY: An Introduction (Fourth edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 1992. xxiv+498 pages. 4th edition. Paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good - bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 0721646867 $25. |
| 213308 TOLLISON, C. David, Editor. HANDBOOK OF CHRONIC PAIN MANAGEMENT. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1989. 714 pages. Second printing. Laminated, printed boards. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Index. Very Good. Lower right corner of text with moisture staining first half of book. Otherwise, some minor edge wear. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 068308335X $60. |
| 218880 TOPPING, Wayne W. STRESS RELEASE: Identifying and Releasing Stress Through the Use of Muscle Testing. Bellingham, WA: Topping International Institute, 1985. 164 pages. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0935299033 $17.95. |
| 213225 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 219224 TRAGER, Milton, M.D. , and Cathy Guadagno-Hammond. TRAGER MENTASTICS: Movement As a Way to Agelessness. Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1987. 174 pages. Trade paperback. Photographs. Light shelfwear. Lending library card holder on front end-paper. Very Good. ISBN: 0882680676 $14.95. "Trager's first authorized book elucidates his astonishingly successful and largely intuitive method of body/mind healing" - East West Journal. |
| 217692 TRAKHTENBERG, I. M. CHRONIC EFFECTS OF MERCURY ON ORGANISMS. Washington, DC: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1974. 333 pages. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Sunning to spine; slight bend to top corner. $45. |
| 205944 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. $4.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 215792 TRUDEAU, Kevin. NATURAL CURES 'THEY' DON'T WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT: Updated Edition. Elk Grove Village, IL: Alliance, 2004. xvi+572 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0975599518 $14.95. |
| 203410 TURPIN, James W., with Al Hirschberg. A FARAWAY COUNTRY: The Continuing Story of Project Concern. NY: World Publishing Co., 1970. 228 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Introduction by W. Clement Stone. Gift card from Stone laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear. $3.95. Covers the growth and expansion of 'Project Concern' begun in Vietnam by the author, an American physician/minister, to clinics in Mexico, Brazil, Hong Kong and Appalachia. Continuation of Turpin's previous book,'Vietnam Doctor', about the founding of the Project. |
| 213545 United States Pharmacopoeia. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: U. S. Pharmacopoeia, 1942. 880 pages. Twelfth revision. Leatherette with gilt stamping on spine. Figures, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Bit of smudging on text-edges. $25. |
| 218896 VAN DUIN, Veronika. A RAINBOW OVER THE RIVER: Experiences of Life, Death and Other Worlds. East Sussex, England: Clairview / Temple Lodge, 2003. 230 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1902636473 $9.95. |
| 215748 VAUGHAN, E. Darracott, & Robert M. Clay. ADRENAL DISORDERS. Thieme Medical Publishers, 1989. 304 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0865771332 $19.95. |
| 215759 VAUGHAN, E. Darracott, & Robert M. Clay. ADRENAL DISORDERS. Thieme Medical Publishers, 1989. 304 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0865771332 $19.95. |
| 216189 VIIG, Jan. DNA REPAIR AND THE AGING PROCESS. Netherlands: TNO Institute for Experimental Gerontology, 1987. 189 pages. No edition stated. Doctoral thesis. Trade paperback. Multiple tables, figures. Bibliography. Near Fine. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 9070638037 $19.95. |
| 217602 WADE, Carlson. HEALTH TONICS, ELIXIRS AND POTIONS FOR THE LOOK AND FEEL OF YOUTH. Parker, 1973. 236 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Ex-Library though no markings other than library slip pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: 0133845451 $9.95. |
| 218739 WAGNER, Dr. Edward M. with Sylvia Goldfarb. HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE: An Encyclopedia for Alternative Healing. Instant Improvement, Inc., 1993. 323 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine. Leatherette. ISBN: 0941683184 $14.95. From acne and aging to varicose veins and yeast infections, each of this books many entries gives a definition of the ailment, its causes, conventional treatments, problems associated with such treatments, and offers alternative natural remedies (diet, supplements, herbs, amino acids, and adjunctive remedies) and often suggests other therapies. |
| 213482 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket has a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 213973 WANEBO, Harold J., Editor. HEPATIC AND BILIARY CANCER. Marcel Dekker, 1987. 549 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Upper edge of back cover with a couple small dents. Covers with light rubbing & related surface wear. ISBN: 082477535X $40. |
| 215760 WARE, George W. REVIEWS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTAMINATION AND TOXICOLOGY (Volume 109). Springer-Verlag, 1989. 144 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0387969527 $14.95. |
| 211614 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. Norton, 1989. 243 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 209829 WATSON, James D. THE DNA STORY: A Documentary History of Gene Cloning. W.H. Freeman, 1981. 605 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. 10 tiny light spots on the half-title page. Jacket has a minuscule tear top front flap fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 071671292X $16.95. |
| 218911 WEISMAN, Avery D. THE REALIZATION OF DEATH: A Guide for the Psychological Autopsy. Aronson, 1974. xii+207 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Wear, tears, and ripple marks to back panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0876681631 $14.95. |
| 220620 WERNER, Ruth. A MASSAGE THERAPIST'S GUIDE TO PATHOLOGY. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998. xix + 489 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Small bump to corner, interiors clean and unmarked. Label of former owner. ISBN: 0683302108 $19.95. |
| 203618 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 218654 WHANG, Sang. REVERSE AGING: Scientific Health Methods Easier and More Effective than Diet and Exercise. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Siloam Enterprises, 1994. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Remnants of paper label on back cover. $19.95. |
| 216995 WHATMORE, George B. and Daniel R. Kohli. THE PHYSIOPATHOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF FUNCTIONAL DISORDERS, Including Anxiety States and Depression and The Role of Biofeedback Training. Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1974. xxiv+232 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Printed cloth. Clean and unmarked copy. Some rubbing to extremities, slant slant to spine. ISBN: 0808908510 $40. |
| 217691 WIEBRECHT, A. T. CROZAT APPLIANCES IN MAXILLOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICS. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Crown Ltd., 1966. 190 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good clear wraps. Soiling in one spot on back free endpaper. Slight uniform discoloration inside both front and back boards (probably from adhesives used in the binding process). $250. |
| 211902 WILDER, Joseph R. ATLAS OF GENERAL SURGERY. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1955. 1st edition. Oversize. With 101 Plates. Near Fine. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 219525 WILKINSON, J.D., S. Shaw and D.A. Fenton. DERMATOLOGY. Churchill Livingstone - Colour Aids, 1987. 46 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Mass market sized paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0443028222 $14.95. |
| 216671 WILLETTE, Kate. SOME THINGS ARE UNBREAKABLE. Seattle: Coal Creek Press, 2006. 343 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: XXXXXXXXXX $14.95. |
| 214688 WILLIS, Christopher. EXONS, INTRONS, AND TALKING GENES: The Science Behind the Human Genome Project. Basic Books, 1991. 368 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures, tables, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Thin line of fading along upper edges of covers. Text edges beginning to yellow. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and price sticker on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465021689 $12.95. |
| 214009 WILSON, David. PRACTICAL INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY OF THE MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM. London: Arnold, 1995. 146 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is bright & clean. ISBN: 0340576456 $43. |
| 210401 WILSON, Robert A. FEMININE FOREVER. M. Evans and Company, 1966. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Tiny light stain top. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 211453 WINSLOW, Cal. LABOR'S CIVIL WAR IN CALIFORNIA: The NUHW Healthcare Workers' Rebellion. PM Press, 2010. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Fine-. 2 pages have minuscule bump crease top corner and a minuscule rub to the bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1604863277 $7.5. |
| 211490 WINSLOW, Cal. LABOR'S CIVIL WAR IN CALIFORNIA: The NUHW Healthcare Workers' Rebellion. PM Press, 2010. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. New. Fine copy from the publisher, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1604863277 $11.95. |
| 211905 WOLFORT, Francis G. (ed). ACUTE HAND INJURIES: A Multispeciality Approach. Boston: Little, Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. $13.95. |
| 219084 WONG, Wilson S.; Jay S. Tsuruda; Keith E. Kortman; William G. Bradley, Jr. PRACTICAL MRI MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING: A Case Study Approach. Rockville: Aspen Publishers, 1987. xi+451 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Small nicks to board edges. ISBN: 0871896001 $40. |
| 202425 WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION, Regional Office for Europe. IMPLICATIONS OF NUCLEAR POWER PRODUCTION. Copenhagen: World Health Organization, 1977. 77 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. Report from a working group, Brussels, 15 December 1975. |
| 220891 WRIGHT, Janet. REFLEXOLOGY AND ACUPRESSURE: Pressure Points for Healing. CRCS Wellness Books, no date. 125 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Colored pictures throughout book. Index. Very Good+ but for ownership stamps on title page. ISBN: 1570671087 $6.95. |
| 213151 WRIGHT, Kenneth. VISION AND SEPARATION, Between Mother & Baby. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1991. 371 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in like Dustjacket. Bit of minor smudging lower end of fore edge. Dust cover: with very minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876685599 $24. |
| 219518 WRIGHT, Machaelle Small. PERELANDRA MICROBIAL BALANCING PROGRAM MANUAL. Perelandra, 1996. 167 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0927978210 $30. |
| 218905 WROBLESKI, Adina. SUICIDE SURVIVORS: A Guide For Those Left Behind. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Afterwords Publishing, 1991. 154 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter references. Very Good. Minor soiling around edges and a little wear to spine. ISBN: 0935585044 $14.95. |
| 212843 WYMAN, Roel J., D.D.S. THE POSTERIOR COMPOSITE RESIN RESTORATION: Winning at Restorative Dentistry Without Mercury. Toronto: Maxplax, 1983. 109 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. $15.95. |
| 215814 YANCIK, Rosemary, and Jerome W. Yates (Editors). CANCER IN THE ELDERLY: Approaches to Early Detection and Treatment. Springer, 1989. 244 pages. First edition. Bright green boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Bit of corner wear. Upper spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 0826169309 $9.95. |
| 215577 YANDRICK, Rudy M. BEHAVIORAL RISK MANAGEMENT: How to Avoid Preventable Losses from Mental Health Problems in the Workplace. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. 410 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0787902209 $30. |
| 209192 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1967. xx+460 pages. Special edition for Consumer Reports Readers. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light bump top has left about 20 pages with corner creases, a few light spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0691005796 $3.95. |
| 219409 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1992. 498 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691005796 $7.95. |
| 218533 YOUNG, Paul A. ATLAS OF BASIC NEUROLOGICAL ANATOMY. [No place or publisher], 1990. Spiral bound softcover. 83 photographic plates. Index. Good. Highlighting. $40. |
| 218248 ZIMMERMAN, Jack M. HOSPICE: Complete Care for the Terminally Ill. Second Edition. Baltimore: Urban and Schwarzenberg, 1986. 311 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Second, revised edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806722126 $30. |
| 211031 ZINSSER, Hans. RATS, LICE AND HISTORY: Being a Study in Biography, Which, After Twelve Preliminary Chapters Indispensable for the Preparation of the Lay Reader, Deals With the Life History of Typhus Fever. Blue Ribbon, 1935. xii, 301 pages. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Name and date front endpaper. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 215835 ZSCHOCHE, Donna A. (Editor). MOSBY'S COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF CRITICAL CARE. St. Louis: Mosby, 1976. 675 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with brown and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Index. G-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Very light rubbing to covers. Pages 135-172 with wrinkling. ISBN: 0801656958 $7.95. |