

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195391 [No author]. A LAYMAN'S VIEW OF DEGENERATION-REGENERATION: Written to Create a Better Understanding of the Work of Dr. Melvin E. Page, D. D. S. St. Petersburg: The Page Foundation, 1968. 66 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 195393 [No author]. THREE YEARS OF HCI THERAPY AS RECORDED IN ARTICLES APPEARING IN THE MEDICAL WORLD. Mokelumne Hill: Health Research, 1976. 159 pp. Trade Paperback. Suggested reading. Good. Book has some check points and underling in red ink and notations in same ink inside back cover. $30. |
| 195932 [No author]. ORAL CHELATION: The Bright Hope for Perfect Health (Success in the Quest for Life Extension). Confidential Report. Alternative Medical Publishing, 1995. vi+94 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Soiling to top of front cover. $9.95. |
| 196878 ABEHSERA, Michel. THE HEALING CLAY: Ancient Treatments for Modern Times. NY: Swan House, 1976. 94 pp. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight speckling and wear to covers. $6.95. |
| 190808 ACKERKNECHT, Erwin H. A SHORT HISTORY OF MEDICINE. NY: Ronald Press, 1968. 275 pp. Revised printing. Light-tan boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & boards. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No DJ. Minor discoloration of text-edges. $22. |
| 190404 ADLER, Richard H. MEDICAL-LEGAL ASPECTS OF SOFT TISSUE INJURY. Unknown publisher. 54 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for light soiling. Owners signature on front end paper. $9.95. |
| 197415 AGARWAL, Dr. A.S. YOGA OF PERFECT SIGHT. Pondicherry: School for Perfect Eyesight, 1974. 223pp. Paperback. Frontispiece. Wrappers slightly soiled from handling, else a clean and very good copy. $24.95. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Covers eye care, improving your sight, eye problems, etc. |
| 184403 ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. NY: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., 1954. viii+400 pages. 15th printing of the 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Appendixes. Good+ in Good dustjacket. Clean and solid copy in bright but scuffed dustjacket with small tear top front spine corner. Cloth on the cover has some puckering front, spine and back. Bottom rear edge has a 1/2-inch dull area. Possible damp effects, but more likely from poor binding method. Owner's name inside front covers, small one-line ink note and page number on the half-title page, and the page referenced has a small inked 'x' top corner. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners and a few tiny tears at top and bottom edges. In protective mylar. $750. |
| 195010 ALSLEBEN, H. Rudolph and Wilfrid E. Shute. HOW TO SURVIVE THE NEW HEALTH CATASTROPHES. Anaheim, California: Survival Publications, 1973. xix+446 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Owner's stamp on inside board; pasted-in pocket and card from small institutional library. Small tears to dj; spine of dj faded. $14.95. |
| 179822 ALSTER, Kristine Beyerman. THE HOLISTIC HEALTH MOVEMENT. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1990. 220 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in rubbed, Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0817304169 $1.95. |
| 192671 ALTEMEIER, William, et al (Editors). MANUAL ON CONTROL OF INFECTION IN SURGICAL PATIENTS (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1984. 389 pp. Second edition. Orange, cloth boards with black and white stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0397505752 $9.95. |
| 192701 ALTEMEIER, William, et al (Editors). MANUAL ON CONTROL OF INFECTION IN SURGICAL PATIENTS (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1984. 389 pp. Second edition. Orange, cloth boards with black and white stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0397505752 $9.95. |
| 189495 ANDERSON, F. Michael, Micheil W. Hanczaryk, et al. SEVEN STEPS TO CHIROPRACTIC SUCCESS, A Comprehensive Guide for the Chiropractic Professional. Carlsbad: d'Carlin Publishing, 1986. 177 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Half-dozen b/w photos. Very Good, in like Dj. Lower left corner of back cover bumped. Dj: with edge & corner wear; a couple half-inch closed tears along upper edge of rear panel; & some light discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0939342030 $24. |
| 190751 ARTAL, Raul, & Robert A. Wiswell, Editors. EXERCISE IN PREGNANCY. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1986. 241 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a blue spine. Figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Very Good+. DJ: with light edge wear, & a half-inch closed tear at top of spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0683002570 $39. |
| 189709 ASIMOV, Isaac. HOW WE FOUND OUT ABOUT GERMS. U. K.: LONGMAN, 1982. 54 pp. First thus. Laminated, pictorial boards. Multiple b/w illustrations. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0582391520 $9.95. |
| 188267 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. STUDY GUIDE FOR BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Boston: Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 149 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 9 inches. Some diagrams, charts, b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Very Good. Couple long dents middle of front cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867206322 $17.95. |
| 188270 AUERBACH, Kathleen G., & Jan Riordan. BREASTFEEDING AND HUMAN LACTATION. Boston: Jones & Bartlett, 1993. 695 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10.25 inches. Pictorial, maroon boards. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, charts, b/w & color photos. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Couple dents lower edge of back cover. Back cover with a slight bow. ISBN: 0867203439 $31.95. |
| 186052 BAEHR, Ninia. ABORTION WITHOUT APOLOGY: A Radical History for the 1990s. South End Press, 1990. 67 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. South End Press Pamphlet No. 8. Near Fine but for small thin razor cut to the rear cover, initials on front endpaper. Internally bright, clean and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0896083845 $2.75. |
| 195876 BAHR, Frank R. ACUPRESSURE WEIGHT LOSS PROGRAM. NY: Ballantine, 1978. 150 pages. Mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear and soiling. ISBN: 0345280806 $8.95. |
| 191498 BAILEY, Christine L., and Janet D. Shoff, Editors. APHA DRUG NAMES: An Index of Drug Names. Washington: American Pharmaceutical Association, 1976. 192 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Near fine. Some minor edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 192585 BAILEY, Robert W. et al (Editors). THE CERVICAL SPINE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1983. 544 pp. First edition. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Front endpapers with a pair of property stamps. ISBN: 0397595108 $38. |
| 193623 BALLENGER, Howard Charles. A MANUAL OF OTOLOGY, RHINOLOGY, AND LARYNGOLOGY. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1943. 334 pp. Second edition. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w and some color photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No DJ. Some discoloration of text-edges. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and front endpaper. Yellowing on endpapers. $11.95. |
| 193441 BALLENGER, William Lincoln. DISEASES OF THE NOSE, THROAT AND EAR. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger,1914. 2080 pp. Fourth edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Some darkening on lower spine. Middle of front cover with light staining: appears to be adhesive. Text-edges browned. Some discoloration of pages. $19.95. |
| 196612 BALLENTINE, Rudolph. DIET AND NUTRITION: A Holistic Approach. Honesdale, PA: The Himalayan International Institute, 1978. 634 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good. Inscription to front endpaper; light wear to edges and covers. ISBN: 0893890227 $11.95. |
| 195672 BAMMER, Kurt and Benjamin H. Newberry [editors]. STRESS AND CANCER. Toronto: Hogrefe, 1981. 264 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. Bottom edge lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0889370036 $14.95. |
| 196850 BARNES, Broda S, and Charlotte W. Barnes. SOLVED: The Riddle of Heart Attacks. Fort Collin, Colorado: Robinson Press, 1979. 84 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. $50. |
| 194189 BARTLETT, John G. Ann K. Finkbeiner. THE GUIDE TO LIVING WITH HIV INFECTION: Developed at the John Hopkins AIDS Clinic, Fourth Edition. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1998. 422 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Mild water damage to prologue. ISBN: 0801858542 $11.95. |
| 192699 BASRANI, Enrique. FRACTURES OF THE TEETH: Prevention and Treatment of the Vital and Non-Vital Pulp. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1985. 156 pp. First edition in English. Brown, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0812109546 $11.95. |
| 196282 BEALLE, Morris A. THE DRUG STORY: A Factological History of America's $10,000,000,000 Drug Cartel - It's Methods, Operations, Hidden Ownership, Profits and Terrific Impact on the Health of the American People. Spanish Fork, Utah: Hornet's Nest, 1976. 239 pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Closed tear to top front of DJ. $40. |
| 190705 BEFUS, A. Dean, with John Bienenstock & Judah A. Denburg, Eds. MAST CELL DIFFERENTIATION AND HETEROGENEITY. NY: Raven Press, 1986. 486 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine faded. Covers lightly rubbed. Dozen or so pages with highlighting. ISBN: 0881672122 $14.95. |
| 187109 BEHRMAN, Greg. THE INVISIBLE PEOPLE: How the U.S. Has Slept Through the Global AIDS Pandemic, the Greatest Humanitarian Catastrophe of Our Time. Free Press, 2004. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread, like new. ISBN: 0743257553 $11.95. |
| 195041 BELL, Welden E. OROFACIAL PAINS: Differential Diagnosis, 2nd edition. Chicago: Medical Books, 1980. xxi+373 pages. Hardcover. 2nd edition. Photos and diagrams. References. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0815106556 $14.95. |
| 190106 BENISON, Saul. TOM RIVERS: Reflections on a Life in Medicine & Science. Cambridge: MIT, 1967. xxi+682 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - top corner of boards lightly bumped; light DJ edgewear including several closed tears under half-inch deep. In protective glassine. $18.95. |
| 195427 BENJAMINE, Elbert. BODY DISEASE AND ITS STELLAR TREATMENT. Chicago: Aries, 1945. 139 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight but DJ has some browning and wear around edges and missing front inside flap. $50. |
| 192683 BENNINGTON, James L., and J. Bruce Beckwith. TUMORS OF THE KIDNEY, RENAL PELVIS, AND URETER / ATLAS OF TUMOR PATHOLOGY. Bethesda: Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1975. 353 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front cover. Spine with a bit of fading. $14.95. |
| 194025 BERMAN, Daniel M. DEATH ON THE JOB: Occupational Health and Safety Struggles in the United States. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. xii+260 pp. First edition. Hardback. Reference Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ moderately worn but complete with several small tears, creasing, and light soiling at DJ edges. ISBN: 0853454620 $9.95. |
| 191720 BERMAN, Jude & Alan Crisp. THE HEALING ZONE: The Work of Jean Vaziri. Palo Alto: Pathways, 1997. 237 pages. White trade paperback. Dedicated & Signed by Vaziri. Fine. ISBN: 0960502246 $14.95. |
| 192604 BERNSTEIN, Lionel M. RENAL FUNCTION & RENAL FAILURE. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1965. 143+ pp. Blue-green cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Sm. nick near base of spine. Covers with some minor smudging & soiling. $19.95. |
| 197138 BESHOAR, Barron B. HIPPOCRATES IN A RED VEST: The Biography of a Frontier Doctor. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. 352 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author with an inscription. Very Good. Light wear to tips of cloth boards. Lacks DJ. ISBN: 0910118310 $14.95. |
| 196341 BHATTACHARYA, A. K. [editor]. TELETHERAPY. Revised Edition. Calcutta: Firma KLM, 1977. xiv+193 pp. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Wear at bottom of spine. $11.95. |
| 195047 BHATTACHARYA, A. K. and Ralph U. Sierra. POWER IN A MAGNET TO HEAL. India: Bhattacharya, 1978. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Second edition. Good+. Book has sunning along spine as well as wear around edges, and soiling on rear panel. $8.95. |
| 195048 BHATTACHARYA, A. K. and Ralph U. Sierra. POWER IN A MAGNET TO HEAL. India: Bhattacharya, 1978. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Second edition. Very Good. Book is tight but has light soiling on rear panel and light wrinkling along spine. $11.95. |
| 196337 BHATTACHARYVA, B. MAGNET DOWSING OR THE MAGNET STUDY OF LIFE. Calcutta: Firma KLM, 1976. 150 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. $30. |
| 196338 BHATTACHARYVA, B. MAGNET DOWSING OR THE MAGNET STUDY OF LIFE. Calcutta: Firma KLM, 1976. 150 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Good. Some soiling to covers. Small piece of paper missing from bottom of spine. $25. |
| 195037 BHATTACHARYYA, Heramba Chandra [editor]. THE HOMEOPATHIC FAMILY PRACTICE WITH A PRELIMINARY CHAPTER ON THE ESSENTIALS OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY, ILLUSTRATED BY 35 BLOCKS: For the Use of Medical Students, Practitioners, Heads of Families, and Missionaries. Calcutta: M. Bhattacharyya, Economic Press, 1976. 594 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendixes. Indexes. Good+. Cloth. Right top front tip dinged; slight wear to boards. Bookstore stamp and inked price to rear endpaper. $50. |
| 196882 BIGFOOT, Peter [Busnack]. BOOK OF NATURAL REMEDIES. Phoenix, Arizona: Papago Printing, 1987. 93 pp. Trade spiral-bound paperback. Index. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 195404 BIOKINESIOLOGY INSTITUTE. WHICH VITAMIN WHICH HERB DO I NEED?. Costa Mesa: Barton, 1981. 60 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. ISBN: 093721616X $8.95. |
| 195004 BLAND, Jeffrey [editor]. MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF CLINICAL NUTRITION. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1983. 319 pp. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Only slight wear and dinging to dj. ISBN: 0879833720 $19.95. |
| 195617 BLAND, Jeffrey. VITAMIN E AND THE ACCESSORY LIPID ANTIOXIDANTS. Tacoma: University of Puget Sounds, [No date]. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and yellowing along spine. $9.95. |
| 196927 BLAND, Jeffrey. NUTRAEROBICS: Dr. Jeffrey Bland's Complete Individualized Nutrition and Fitness Program for Life After 30. NY: Harper and Row, 1983. 369 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Tears, all under one-inch deep, to DJ. ISBN: 0062500538 $14.95. |
| 195563 BLAYLOCK, Russell. EXCITOTOXINS: The Taste that Kills. Santa Fe: Health Press, 1994. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0929173147 $35. |
| 196085 BLISS, Michael. HARVEY CUSHING: A Life in Surgery. Oxford and New York : Oxford University Press, 2005. xii+591 pp. [+32 pp. plates]. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tear to DJ. ISBN: 0195169891 $17.95. The first biography of Cushing to appear in fifty years - a giant of American medicine and without a doubt the greatest figure in the history of brain surgery. |
| 187822 BOISSEAU, F. G. PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY, The Last Course of Xavier Bichat, From an Autographic Manuscript of P. A. Beclard. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1827. 232 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Full-leather binding. Ex-library copy: a hundred or so years ago. Fair. Foxed throughout. A number of pages separated from binding to some degree. Text wrinkled throughout. Dozen sm. strips of leather peeled off covers, front & back. $144. |
| 187318 BORTOLOTTI, Dan. HOPE IN HELL: Inside the World of Doctors Without Borders. Firefly Books, 2006. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1554071429 $4.5. |
| 180426 BOURNE, Douglas. MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL PROBLEMS OF SPACE FLIGHT. NY: Academic Press, 1963. 289 pages. Hardback. Heavily illustrated with photos, drawings, charts and graphs. Some wear to spine ends, else Very Good+. Good+ dustjacket missing small piece (1/2 inch) at top and bottom of spine, and has wear at folds, but is otherwise clean and bright in jacket protector. $1.95. 'This volume presents 14 discussions concerning outstanding problems medicine and biology in manned space flight. The authors, recognized experts in their fields, cover a wide range of topics, from the development of manned space vehicles to research on the wealth of material provided by the actual flights.' - DJ blurb. |
| 192611 BOYARSKY, Saul (Editor). THE NEUROGENIC BLADDER. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1967. 306 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Covers with some light soiling staining & smudging. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine very slightly cocked at one end. $11.95. |
| 192127 BOYD, D. H. A. AMULETS TO ISOTOPES: A History of Medicine in Caithness. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1999. 189 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0859765008 $14.95. |
| 194255 BOYD, Mary Ann. PSYCHIATRIC NURSING: Contemporary Practice, Second Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. xvi+1130 pp. Large Hardback. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Initials in black marker to top edge. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0781728460 $25. |
| 181352 BOYLAN, John, et al (ed.). ART WORKS FOR AIDS. Seattle: Art Works for AIDS, 1990. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Clean and tight with light cover edge wear. ISBN: 0962781207 $5.95. Catalogue of exhibition held at the Seattle Center Pavillion in 1990 to benefit the Northwest AIDS Foundation and AIDS Housing of Washington. |
| 195124 BRAUER, John Charles; William W. Demeritt; L B. Higley; Maury Massler; Isaac Schour. DENTISTRY FOR CHILDREN. Third Edition. The Blakiston Company, 1953. 454 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good-. Slight soiling and wear to boards and spine. Previous owner's discrete and small stamp inside front board. $9.95. |
| 194157 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 196916 BREGMAN, Lucy and Sara Thiermann. FIRST PERSON MORTAL: Personal Narratives of Dying, Death, and Grief. NY: Paragon House, 1995. 202 pp. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1557787158 $11.95. |
| 195948 BRISTOL, Thomas. DMSO: The Responsible User's Guide. Portland: Thomas Bristol, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0940530007 $19.95. |
| 178224 BRODEUR, Paul. THE ZAPPING OF AMERICA: Microwaves, Their Deadly Risk, and the Coverup. NY: Norton, 1977. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with 3 tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0393064271 $14.95. Research and expose of uses and dangers to health. Examples of governmental cover-ups, international concerns, ecological damage, war usages, and the conspiracy of silence. Brodeur has written a number of books related to the environment and work, and authored a number of fiction books, including 'The Stunt Man,' a highly successful film with Peter O'Toole. |
| 181033 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671678450 $10.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 181034 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Publisher's card laid in. Near Fine but for paper clip indentation top of one page in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small thin lamination line bubbling. ISBN: 0671678450 $4.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 193810 BROUWER, A. INTERFERENCE OF 3,4,3',4'-TETRACHLOROBIPHENYL IN VITAMIN A (RETINOIDS) METABOLISM: Possible Implications for Toxicity and Carcinogenicity of Polyhalogenated Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Netherlands: Radiobiological Institute, 1987. 243 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Appendices. VG+. Covers lightly rubbed. Bit of edge andcorner wear. ISBN: 9070639068 $30. |
| 181370 BROWNING, Ethel. HEALTH AND FITNESS. London: Rich and Cowan Ltd, 1937. 254 pages. 1st Edition. Small Hardback. Dark green cloth covers with bright gilt spine titles. Index. Near Fine but for dusty top. No dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 194579 BULGER, Roger J. [editor]. HIPPOCRATES REVISITED: A Search for Meaning. NY: MEDCOM, 1973. 238 pp. Large Hardback. Good in Good dust jacket. Slight mold to cloth boards. Small tears and wear to DJ edges. $11.95. |
| 189448 BURDICK, James F., Lorraine C. Racusen, Kim Solez, & G. Melville Williams (editors). KIDNEY TRANSPLANT REJECTION: Diagnosis & Treatment (2nd edition). NY: Dekker, 1992. 773 pages. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white photographs & diagrams. Near Fine. Light corner bumping. Book is tight & clean with gilt lettering on cover & spine. ISBN: 0824784871 $75. |
| 196420 C., Stewart. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE BIG BOOK OF ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. Seattle: Recovery Press, 1986. 135 pp. Stated first edition, first printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Moderate edgewear to covers and spine; pages lightly thumbed-over but pages clean. ISBN: 0934125015 $19.95. |
| 196922 CAIN, Albert C [editor]. SURVIVORS OF SUICIDE. Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1972. xiv+303 pp. Hardback. Index. Fair. First eleven leaves are loose from the binding. ISBN: 0398022526 $45. |
| 195477 CALLEN, Peter W. [editor]. ULTRASONOGRAPHY IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY. Third Edition. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1994. xviii+755 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated with ultrasound photos. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good. Light curve to spine; stamps to front endpaper. Body of book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0721667120 $25. |
| 192686 CALNE, Roy Yorke. RENAL TRANSPLANTATION. London: Edward Arnold, 1967. 220 pp. Second edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG+. No Dj. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light foxing on upper text-edge. $19.95. |
| 192899 CANNEY, James. MARTIAL ARTS INJURIES. London: A and C Black, 1991. 112 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. VG. Light edge wear. Lower left corner of back cover slightly bumped. ISBN: 0713634014 $14.95. |
| 189294 CARLSEN, Mary Baird. MEANING-MAKING: Therapeutic Processes in Adult Development. NY: Norton, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Some diagrams & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a bit of edge wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700496 $14.95. |
| 192002 CARLSON, Ken. STAR MANA: The Healing Energies of Hawaii. Kilauea: Starmen, 1998. First Edition. 148 pages. White trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965971600 $16.95. |
| 187622 CARMEN, Ira H. CLONING AND THE CONSTITUTION, An Inquiry into Governmental Policymaking & Genetic Experimentation. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1985. 223 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Graphs. Illustrative figures. As new. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0299103404 $5.95. Constitutional aspects of genetic engineering. |
| 189564 CARR, Rachel. WHEEL, CAMEL, FISH, AND PLOW YOGA FOR YOU. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1981. 95 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Covers with fading along upper & lower edges. Back endpaper & paste-down sheet with some staining about hinges. Dj: with a couple 1-inch closed tears on front & rear panels; a sm. piece missing at head of spine; medium edge & corner wear; & light discoloration of all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0139560459 $25. |
| 196886 CARTER, Mildred and Tammy Weber. ONE TOUCH HEALING. Paramus, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1998. 60 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 195602 CHAMBERS, Bradford. HOW TO HYPNOTIZE. NY: Stravon, 1959. 62 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear on front and rear panels. $12.95. |
| 196350 CHANG, Stephen T. THE COMPLETE SYSTEM OF SELF-HEALING: Internal Exercises. San Francisco: Tao Publishing, 1986. 224 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942196066 $14.95. |
| 196351 CHANG, Stephen T. THE BOOK OF INTERNAL EXERCISES. San Francisco: Strawberry Hill Press, 1978. 138 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear to DJ with small closed-tear at top and sunning to spine. A couple of short notations in ink to back endpaper. ISBN: 0894070177 $11.95. |
| 178303 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job and At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. One page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. |
| 192572 CHIU, Ray C. J. (Editor). BIOMECHANICAL CARDIAC ASSIST: Cardiomyoplasty & Muscle-Powered Devices. Mount Kisco: Futura, 1986. 213 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No. Dj. Former owner's inscription of front endpaper. Couple tiny scrapes on back cover. ISBN: 0879932899 $13.95. |
| 195482 CHOPRA, Deepak. JOURNEY TO THE BOUNDLESS. Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant, 1996. Eight tapes in case plus 14 page booklet. Near Fine. $17.95. |
| 195249 CHRISTENSEN, Kim. SPORTS NUTRITION: A Guide to Sports Nutrition, Injuries and Rehabilitation. Houston: IPMF, 1984. viii+219 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight. $13.95. |
| 193811 CHRISTIAN, Henry A. OSLER'S PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE. NY: Appleton, 1942. 1475 pp. Reprint. Red, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Light crease in cloth of spine top to bottom. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and endpapers. Upper text-edge foxed. Text-edges browned. $14.95. |
| 195034 CHRISTOPHER, John R. SCHOOL OF NATURAL HEALING: The Reference Volume on Natural Herbs for the Teacher, Student, or Herbal Practitioner. Provo, UT: BiWorld, 1978. 653 pp. Hardcover. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Fair in Fair dust jacket. The book has a crack the full length of the book in both gutters but boards are still attached to spine. Dj is worn. Note: a simple taping repair would tighten this book for practical use. $75. |
| 195039 CHRISTOPHER, John R. CHILDHOOD DISEASES. Springville: Christopher, 1978. 205 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes The Cold Sheet Treatment pamphlet. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light wear and rubbing around edges. $9.95. |
| 195040 CHRISTOPHER, John R. CHILDHOOD DISEASES. Springville: Christopher, 1978. 205 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Store stamp to title page. DJ has light wear and rubbing around edges as well as light sunning along spine. $8.95. |
| 196881 CHRISTOPHER, John R. A WHOLISTIC AID FOR THE SUPPOSEDLY 'INCURABLES'. Provo, Utah: Dr. Christopher, 1977. 10 pp. Pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 192696 CHUNG, Edward K. (Editor). CARDIAC EMERGENCY CARE. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1980. 475 pp. Second edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Bit of wear on spine-ends. ISBN: 0812106903 $9.95. |
| 183579 CITIZENS' BOARD Of Inquiry Into Hunger And Malnutrition In The United States. HUNGER USA: A Report By The Citizens' Board Of Inquiry Into Hunger And Malnutrition In The United States. Beacon Press, 1968. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Appendix. Introductory Comment by Robert F. Kennedy. Good+. Front cover has light fading and corner creases. Top corner of the first 30 pages also creased. Rear cover has light discoloring and light damp ripple. Small damp stain top margin throughout most of the book. Not a pretty copy, but a solid serviceable reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000H24K0C $7.95. Billions for war and corporate porkers - then as now - while the richest nation in the world has one of the highest infant mortality rates in the world...malnutrition, starvation. |
| 191700 CITRENBAUM, Charles M., with Mark E. King and William I. Cohen. MODERN CLINICAL HYPNOSIS GOT HABIT CONTROL. NY: Norton, 1985. 200 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0393700038 $11.95. |
| 195187 CLAUSSEN, C.-F. HOMOTOXICOLOGY: The Core of a Probiotic and Holistic Approach to Medicine. Baden-Baden, Germany: Aurelia-Verlag, 1988. 71 pp. Trade paperback. Sources. Near Fine. $45. |
| 193800 CLEMENT, Mark. ALUMINUM, A Menace to Health. London: Faber, 1941. 68 pp. First edition. Hardcover. G/Fair. Spine faded, along with 50 percent of front cover. Upper margin of back cover faded. Endpapers with yellowing. Lower left corner of back cover bumped. Text-edges browned. Dj: with light soiling and staining; several half-inch tears; front liner creased rolled; small piece missing at head of spine, etc. $19.95. |
| 196933 CLEVENGER, Shobal Vail. FUN IN A DOCTOR'S LIFE. Atlantic City: Evolution Publishing, 1909. 291 pp. Hardback. Fair. Front endpaper missing; hinges starting to crack; title worn from spine; much spotting to cloth boards; light foxing. $9.95. |
| 196548 COOPE, Dr. Robert (compiler). THE QUIET ART: A Doctor's Anthology. London: E. and S. Livingstone, Ltd., 1958. [Reprinted from]. 284 pp. [+ iii]. Hardback. Very Good. Rebound in publisher's cloth, stamped with title and former owner's name. Minor wear. $19.95. An odd reprint edition, stamped with the name of James A. Pittman Jr, MD on the front cover, and with a gift inscription from Pittman to a friend on the front endpaper. There are some occasional lines in the margins and underlining, which seem to have been made on the original copy - not specific to this copy; at the end, an article from the JAMA and a statement from Senator Jacob Javits are printed. |
| 196576 COOPE, Dr. Robert (compiler). THE QUIET ART: A Doctor's Anthology. Birmingham: University of Alabama School of Medicine, 1988. 284 pp. [+ iv pp]. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear. Inscription of former owner. $8.95. Reprinted from the E. and S. Livingstone, Ltd., edition of 1952. Reprint includes an article from the JAMA and a statements from Senator Jacob Javits, Dr. Paul B. Agnuson, and Dr. Herrman L. Blumgart. |
| 192854 COOPER, Geoffrey M. ONCOGENES. Boston: Jones and Bartlett, 1990. 323 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse figures and tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near fine. Some very light shelf wear. ISBN: 0867201363 $14.95. |
| 192108 COURTENEY, Hazel. WHAT'S THE ALTERNATIVE?. Birmingham: Infinity Press, 1995. Stated First Edition. 159 pages. Purple trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0952612208 $9.95. |
| 193622 COURVILLE, Cyril. PATHOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM: A Study Based Upon a Survey of Lesions Found in a Series of Fifteen Thousand Autopsies. Mountain View: Pacific Press. 1937. 344 pp. First edition. Dark-brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good-. No DJ. Corner wear. Covers splayed. Upper text-edge foxed. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. $35. |
| 181372 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 180230 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 181890 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 184424 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 184425 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $5.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 192579 CUNNINGHAM, Donna. ASTROLOGY AND VIBRATIONAL HEALING. San Rafael, Cassandra Press, 1988. 158 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Tables, b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Spine very lightly sunned. ISBN: 096158758X $9.95. |
| 195045 D'ADAMO, James. ONE MAN'S FOOD...IS SOMEONE ELSE'S POISON. Toronto: Health Thru Herbs, 1980. 226 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0399900926 $9.95. |
| 196397 DAVIS, Albert Roy and Walter C. Rawls, Jr. THE MAGNETIC EFFECT. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1975. 128 pp. First edition. Hardback. General Research References. Good in Fair dust jacket. Stamp embossed to front endpaper; red pen marks to two pages. Chips to DJ. ISBN: 0682483125 $11.95. |
| 195381 DAVIS, Albert Roy. ANATOMY OF BIOMAGNETISM. Green Grove Springs, Florida: A Roy Davis Research Laboratory, [No date]. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. |
| 186261 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. THE COMING OF AGE. Putnam, 1972. 585 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Tiny touch of fore-edge soil. Jacket has tiny tears along top rear edge, minuscule tear bottom front edge. ISBN: 0399109110 $9.95. |
| 177831 DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE. [Washington State; Hidde Van Duym]. A SHARED EXPERIENCE: A History of Washington State's Human Services from Territorial Days to the Present. n.p.: Department of Social & Health Services Centennial Committee, 1989. 59 pages. Large Oblong Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Hidde Van Duym. Near Fine. ISBN: 7610057086 $11.95. |
| 187842 DEROME, P.J., et al. PITUITARY ADENOMAS: Biology, Physiopathology & Treatment. France: Asclepios, 1980. 356 pp. First Edition. Trade paperback. Multiple charts, figures, diagrams, B&W photos, etc. Index. Very Good. Light reading creases, minimal edge & corner wear, gift inscription on first page. ISBN: 285355007X $22. |
| 190593 DESAI, Yogi Amrit. KRIPALU YOGA: Meditation - In - Motion, Book II, Focusing Inward. Lenox: Kripalu Yoga Fellowship, 1985. 70 pages. Black spiral bound trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Sticker on title page. ISBN: 0940258161 $11.95. |
| 187943 DESHPANDE, Jayant K. THE PEDIATRIC PAIN HANDBOOK. St. Louis: Mosby, 1996. 387 pages. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $13.95. |
| 194026 DICKINSON, Robert Latou and Lura Beam. A THOUSAND MARRIAGES: A Medical Study of Sex Adjustment. Baltimore: Wilkins and Wilkins Co., 1931. xxv+482 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear to covers, tips and spine ends; page edges aged and lightly mottled. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: B000JOPJ26 $50. |
| 196263 DIEMER, Deedre. ABC'S OF CHAKRA THERAPY: A Workbook. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, 1998. 174 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography and recommended readings. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1578630215 $9.95. |
| 196066 DIRCKX, John. STEDMAN'S CONCISE MEDICAL DICTIONARY FOR THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS. Baltimore: Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins, 1987. 1088 pages. 3rd illustrated edition. Trade paperback. Stedman's quick start CD for computer is also included. Illustrated with pictures. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0000400193 $9.95. Multiple copies available. |
| 196067 DIRCKX, John. STEDMAN'S CONCISE MEDICAL DICTIONARY FOR THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS. Baltimore: Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins, 1987. 1088 pages. 3rd illustrated edition. Trade paperback. Stedman's quick start CD for computer is also included. Illustrated with pictures. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0000400193 $9.95. Multiple copies available. |
| 196068 DIRCKX, John. STEDMAN'S CONCISE MEDICAL DICTIONARY FOR THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS. Baltimore: Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins, 1987. 1088 pages. 3rd illustrated edition. Trade paperback. Stedman's quick start CD for computer is also included. Illustrated with pictures. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0000400193 $9.95. Multiple copies available. |
| 194054 DOLL, Richard and Richard Peto. THE CAUSES OF CANCER. NY: Oxford University, 1981. pp. 1197-1312. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Retains a slight musty odor. ISBN: 0192613596 $40. |
| 192563 DORLAND, I. DORLAND'S ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL DICTIONARY (30th Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 2003. 2190 pp. 30th edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Red, cloth boards with printed cover & spine. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of last dozen or so pages with creased corners. Upper text-edge with some light denting. ISBN: 0721601464 $40. |
| 193604 DORLAND, W. A. Newman. THE AMERICAN ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL DICTIONARY. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1941. 1047 pp. Nineteenth edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Very Good-. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Very light damp stain on front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 192969 DOUGHTY, Dorothy B. (Editor). URINARY AND FECAL INCONTINENCE - Nursing Management. St. Louis: Mosby, 1991. 274 pp. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse figures, tables, b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0801614449 $19.95. |
| 195397 DOUGLASS, William Campbell. GOTCHA: How Health Conscious Americans Get Killed by Bad Medicine. NY: Second Opinion, 1995. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some wear along spine and around edges. ISBN: 188523600x $8.95. |
| 191677 DOWNEY, John A, and Niels L. Low, Editor. THE CHILD WITH DISABLING ILLNESS: Principles and Rehabilitation (Second Edition). NY: Raven Press, 1982. 683 pp. Second edition. Blue, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 7 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj issued. Minor edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0890046646 $56. |
| 187576 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade PB. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $6.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 192586 DRIPPS, Robert D, with James E. Eckenhoff & Leroy D. Vandam. INTRODUCTION TO ANESTHESIA: The Principles of Safe Practice (Seventh Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 1988. 499 pp. Seventh edition. Blue, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Property stamp on front endpaper. Some very light soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0721623182 $30. |
| 195469 DUBIN, Reese. MIRACLE FOOD CURES FROM THE BIBLE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1999. xix+410 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0136212697 $15.95. |
| 193453 DVORKIN, Michael L. OFFICE ORTHOPAEDICS. Norwalk: Appleton, 1993. 296 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with yellow and white printing on cover and spine. Profuse figures, tables and b/w illustrations and photos. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0838572146 $35. |
| 197156 EASTMAN, Peter F. ADVANCED FIRST AID AFLOAT. Third Edition. Centreville: Cornell Maritime Press, 1987. x+214 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. BOMC. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Chip to top edge of DJ. ISBN: 0870333763 $8.95. |
| 180645 EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English. COMPLAINTS AND DISORDERS: The Sexual Politics of Sickness. NY: Feminist Press, 1973. 94 Pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glass Mountain Pamphlet Series, Vol. 2. Very Good+. Light wear and sunning along spine edge. ISBN: 0912670207 $4.95. Medicine's prime contribution to sexist ideology has been portraying women as sick, and as potentially sickening to men. Ahhhh, that explains it... |
| 193620 EISENDRATH, Daniel N., and Harry C. Rolnick. UROLOGY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943. 1061 pp. Fourth edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. In plain brown dust cover. 750 b/w illustrations, 12 in color. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges foxed and browned. Some undulation of text. 'Navy' stamped on fore edge and front endpaper. $30. |
| 195097 ELLISON, Bryan J. and Peter H. Duesberg. WHY WE WILL NEVER WIN THE WAR ON AIDS. El Cerito: Inside, 1994. 292 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light stain to bottom corner of pages of last chapter - text not affected. ISBN: 0964647508 $11.95. |
| 190902 ENSMINGER, Audrey, et al. FOODS AND NUTRITION ENCYCLOPEDIA Vol. 1-2. Clovis: Pegus Press, 1983. 2415 pp. First edition. Oversize gray cloth boards with red & silver stamping on covers & spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Indexed. Near fine. No DJ. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0941218058 $55. |
| 192670 EPSTEIN, Murray, and Rodger Loutzenhiser. CALCIUM ANTAGONISTS AND THE KIDNEY. Philadelphia: Hanley and Belfus, 1990. 304 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with red and silver and red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0932883206 $9.95. |
| 195032 ERDMANN, Robert with Meirion Jones. THE AMINO REVOLUTION: The Breakthrough Program that will Change the Way you Feel. Chicago: Contemporary, 1987. xxi+248 pp. Hardcover. References. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stamp embossed on front endpaper. DJ has light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0809247321 $9.95. |
| 186493 EVANS, Newton, Percy Magan, George Thomason. THE HOME PHYSICIAN AND GUIDE TO HEALTH. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1923. 861 pages. Hardcover, all edges marbled. Illustrated, a few in color. Index. Good. Cover has wear and damp staining bottom front edge. Inside hinges are cracked, but the text block is solid throughout. An excellent reading or reference copy. $4.95. |
| 186358 FARMBOROUGH, Florence. WITH THE ARMIES OF THE TSAR: A Nurse at the Russian Front 1914-18. Stein and Day, 1975. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 48 photos by the author. Index. Fine unread book but for light scattering of minuscule spotting top and fore-edge of the text block, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has small closed tear top front and minuscule tear rear edge. Nice book, bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812817931 $7.5. |
| 191078 FARMER, Paul. AIDS AND ACCUSATION: Haiti and the Geography of Blame. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 338 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Some water wrinkling in later half of book towards upper corner. ISBN: 0520083431 $14.95. |
| 195834 FASCHING, Rosina. TEA FUNGUS KOMBUCHA: The Natural Remedy and its Significance in Cases of Cancer and other Metabolic Diseases. Steyr: Wilhelm Ennsthaler, 1991. 55 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 3850682315 $8.95. |
| 179837 FISHER, Jeffrey. THE PLAGUE MAKERS: How We Are Creating Catastrophic New Epidemics - And What We Must Do To Avert Them. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0671791567 $1.95. |
| 192107 FITTING, Lisa. NATURE'S WISDOM: A Comprehensive Guide to the Healing Art of Herbal Medicine. Worchester: Eyelevel, 2000. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine- but for two light creases on front cover. ISBN: 1902528093 $9.95. |
| 187915 FLANAGAN, James J. & Maisey, Michael N. AN ATLAS OF NORMAL SKELETAL SCINTIGRAPHY. London: Wolfe Medical Publications, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0723408297 $9.95. |
| 193807 FLAWS, Bob. ENDOMETRIOSIS AND INFERTILITY AND TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE - A Laywoman's Guide. Boulder: Blue Poppy Press, 1989. 115 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Upper right corner with light moisture damage. Covers with a bit of soiling and staining. ISBN: 0936185147 $9.95. |
| 194000 FLEXNER, Simon and James Thomas Flexner. WILLIAM HENRY WELCH and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. NY: Viking Press, 1941. 539 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Signed by the authors. Very Good. Light dusting to page edges; fore-edge of several pages of Appendix are creased with tiny tears. Additional inked names to front endpaper. Lacks dust jacket. ISBN: B000OKLYMY $19.95. |
| 178692 FORD, Herbert. NO GUNS ON THEIR SHOULDERS. Nashville: Southern Publishing, 1968. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very good+ dustjacket but for small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006BV7LY $16.95. Personal accounts by Seventh Day Adventist medics (Conscientious Objectors) in Vietnam. Armed with faith, 'It is a war story, but it is also a story of man's spiritual attainment, of man's humanity to man.' A relatively uncommon item. |
| 196650 FOREM, Jack and Steve Shimer. HEALING WITH PRESSURE POINT THERAPY: Simple, Effective Techniques for Massaging Away More Than 100 Common Ailments. Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1999. xiv+386 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0735200068 $11.95. Discover the healing power at your fingertips, using pressure point therapies drawn from acupressure, reflexology, shiatsu, and acu-yoga for relief from allergies, anxiety, and back pain, insomnia, prostate problems, wrinkles, and many more ailments, disorders, and bad habits. |
| 189808 FOSTER, George M., & Barbara Anderson. MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. NY: Wiley, 1978. 354 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Text-edges with staining. Some soiling & foxing on endpapers. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0471043427 $11.95. |
| 195836 FRIEDMANN, Theodore. GENE THERAPY: Fact and Fiction in Biology's New Approaches to Disease. San Diego: Banbury, 1983. xxi+132 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Good. Book is tight but has yellow highlighting to five pages. ISBN: 0879692154 $9.95. |
| 195049 FROMPOVICH, Catherine. UNDERSTANDING BODY CHEMISTRY AND HAIR MINERAL ANALYSIS. Coopersburg: Frompovich, 1982. 118 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Good. Book has spine cracks, light rubbing and wear around edges as well as red inked notes on the inside of back cover and occasionally to text. ISBN: 0932355183 $9.95. |
| 196439 FRY, T. C. THE GREAT AIDS HOAX. Austin: Life Science Institute, 1989. xvi+269 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1558300058 $14.95. |
| 193924 FURROW, Barry R., Thomas L. Greaney, Sandra H. Johnson, Timothy S. Jost, and Robert L. Schwartz. HEALTH LAW: Cases, Materials and Problems. Third Edition. St. Paul: West Group, 1998. xlv+1247 pp. Large Hardback. Index. Fair. Bottom corners lightly bumped, two small stains to edge. Ink markings throughout. ISBN: 0314211276 $40. |
| 193167 GABE, M. HANDBUCH DER HISTOCHEMIE, Band II - Polysaccharides In Lower Vertebrates. Stuttgart: Gustave Fischer, 1971. 543 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 302 b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. VG+ / G. Couple corners lightly bumped. Small dent in lower edge of front cover. Dj: with faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; spine-ends w/a bit of chipping - in protective glassine. ISBN: 3437102524 $40. |
| 193168 GABE, M. HANDBUCH DER HISTOCHEMIE, Band I - Allgemeine Methodik. Stuttgart: Gustave Fischer, 1966. 294 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. NF+ / G. Couple small dents in lower edge of front cover. Dj: with faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; upper spine-ends w some chipping and tearing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 3437102524 $35. |
| 190799 Gaia Herbal Research Institute. MEDICINES FROM THE EARTH: Exploring Nature's Pharmacy, Official Proceedings 1997. Harvard: Gaia Herbal Research Institute, 1997. 206 pp. Oversize trade paperback w/a white spine, 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light surface creasing & related surface wear. Upper left corner of back cover with a couple small black stains. $17.95. |
| 191256 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. NY: Norton, 1997. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. DJ: with a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 189505 GALLIN, John I., & Anthony S. Fauci, Editors. ADVANCES IN HOST DEFENSE MECHANISMS, VOLUME 5: Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS). NY: Raven Press, 1985. 178 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with black & gilt stamping. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Index. Bibliographic notes. Near fine. Upper left corner of back cover lightly bumped. ISBN: 0881670774 $35. |
| 179891 GALLO, Robert. VIRUS HUNTING: Aids, Cancer and The Human Retrovirus, A Story of Scientific Discovery. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket but for fine light foxing on the top. Bright, tight and unread. ISBN: 0465098061 $1. |
| 189774 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pp. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 196281 GILLEMO, Ken. CAUSE, EFFECT AND TREATMENT: The Cause of Suffering and How to Acquire Energy Balance. Goteborg, Sweden: Ken Gillemo, 1988. 175 pp. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $100. |
| 183745 GLANTZ, Stanton, John Slade, Lisa Bero, et al. THE CIGARETTE PAPERS. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 539 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Illustrated. Foreword by C. Everett Koop. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0520205723 $11.95. |
| 187539 GLYNN, Thomas J., Helen Pearson & Mollie Sayers. RESEARCH ISSUES 31: WOMEN AND DRUGS. Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1983. 343p. Large Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Research abstracts, bibliography, index. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 192609 GOLAND, Martin (Editor). NORMAL AND ABNORMAL GROWTH OF THE PROSTATE. Springfield: Charles C. Thomson, 1975. 941 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse figures, tables, & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light soiling on upper text-edge. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; & some light discoloration on spine & rear panel. ISBN: 0398032998 $100. |
| 192619 GOLDBERGER, Leo, & Shlomo Breznitz (Editor). HANDBOOK OF STRESS: Theoretical & Clinical Aspects. NY: The Free Press, 1982. 804 pp. Second printing. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ No Dj. Some discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name & address written on front endpaper. ISBN: 0029120306 $11.95. |
| 187624 GOLDEN, Ross. RADIOLOGIC EXAMINATION OF THE SMALL INTESTINE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1945. 239 pp. Oversize Hardback. Bibliography. Index. B&W photos & illustrations. Very Good. Corners slightly bumped. Foxing on endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $29. 183 subjects in 75 figures. |
| 191754 GOULARD, Madeline. SIMPLE FOODS for a Simple and Healthy Life; SIMPLE STEPS TO HEALTH: A Self-Help Guide; plus recipe cards. Ojo Caliente, NM:Simple Life Books, 1993-6. Two trade paperbacks plus recipe cards. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Indices. Fine. $12.95. |
| 196443 GOULD, George M. and Walter L. Pyle. ANOMALIES AND CURIOSITIES OF MEDICINE. NY: Bell Publishing, [No date]. 968 pp. Hardback. With 296 illustrations in the text and 12 half-tone plates. Bibliographic Index. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. $30. |
| 187876 GRAICUNAS, Dr. A. L. SWEIKATA, Arba Tiesus Ir Trumpas Kellias I Sveikata. Chicago: Turtas Ir Spauda, 1911. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. Bit of separation of pages at pg. 131. Shelf wear top & bottom of spine. Cluster of small dings lower right corner of back cover. $7.95. |
| 195128 GRAY-COBB, Geof. HELPING YOURSELF WITH ACUPINEOLOGY. NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1980. 228 pp. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Underlining in red ink plus some notes in red ink at the very back of the book pertaining to different sections of the book. $40. |
| 192238 GREENBERG, Arthur, Editor. PRIMER ON KIDNEY DISEASES. San Diego: Academic Press, 1998. 542 pp. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Tables, figures, b/w and color photos. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers slightly rubbed. Front cover with a light crease near top of spine. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0122990900 $14.95. |
| 192333 GREENE, Harry L., with William P. Johnson and Michael J Maricic. DECISION MAKING IN MEDICINE. St. Louis: Mosby, 1993. 561 pp. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. Near Fine. No Dj. Some light shelf wear. ISBN: 1556642261 $25. |
| 187686 GROB, David (ed.). MYASTHENIA GRAVIS: Pathophysiology & Management. NY: NY Academy of Sciences, 1981. 902 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Photos, tables, graphs, figures, etc. Very Good. Outer corners bumped & creased. Rear endpaper: half-inch corner fold. Average shelf-wear. ISBN: 0897661443 $8.95. Nearly a hundred experts & articles by them. |
| 192136 GROPPER, Rena C. CULTURE AND THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER: An Intercultural Sensitizer for the Health Professions. Yarmouth: Intercultural, 1996. First Edition. 170 pages. Light blue trade paperback. References. Index. Fine-. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 1877864439 $9.95. |
| 186566 GROSSINGER, Richard. PLANET MEDICINE: From Stone Age Shamanism to Post-Industrial Healing. North Atlantic Books, 1985. 436 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread but for thin vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0938190652 $4.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 193517 GROSSMAN, Lawrence, and Kivie Moldave (Editors). METHODS IN ENZYMOLOGY (Vol. XII, Part B - Nucleic Acids). NY: Academic Press,1968. 972 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Some undulation of pages. $19.95. |
| 193518 GROSSMAN, Lawrence, and Kivie Moldave (Editors). METHODS IN ENZYMOLOGY (Vol. XII, Part A - Nucleic Acids). NY: Academic Press, 1967. 674 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Some undulation of pages. $19.95. |
| 189558 HABER, Heinz. THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT OF THE FLYER. Randolph Field: United States Air Force, 1954. 179 pp. No edition stated. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, graphs, diagrams. Indices. Bibliography. Very Good. No Dj. Light fading on spine. Covers with light rubbing. Former owner's stamp on front endpapers. $20. |
| 187646 HAGGARD, Howard W. DEVILS, DOCTORS AND DRUGS, The Story of the Science of Healing from Medicine Man to Doctor. NY: Halcyon House, 1929. 405 pp. 29th edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Beige cloth binding with gold lettering. Very Good. Former owner's name on paste down endpaper & on pg 91. Binding cloth exposed here & there in text. No DJ. $35. A classic study in the history of medicine. |
| 192450 HALL, Stephen S. A COMMOTION IN THE BLOOD: Life, Death, and the Immune System. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 544 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing, denting and related surface wear. ISBN: 0805037969 $10.95. |
| 192618 HAMBURGER, Jean, with G. Richet, et al. NEPHROLOGY Vols. 1 & 2. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1968. 1312 pp. First edition in English. Red, cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures & b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Some light corner wear. $30. |
| 191352 HANNEMANN, Holger. MAGNET THERAPY: Balancing Your Body's Energy Flow for Self-Healing. NY: Sterling, 1990. 96 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0806973781 $6.95. |
| 192608 HARDY, James D. SURGICAL PHYSIOLOGY OF THE ADRENAL CORTEX. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1955. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 34 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: with slight darkening of spine; light edge & corner wear; & some very light soiling. $25. |
| 189775 HARLING, Marianne, & Brian Kaplan, Editors. STUDIES OF HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES. U. K.: Beaconsfield, 1995. 538 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Covers with rubbing & light denting. Edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0906584175 $35. |
| 183539 HARRIS, Jay R., Marc Lippman, et al. DISEASES OF THE BREAST. 2nd Edition. Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, 2000. 1152 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Tiny owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper. ISBN: 0781718392 $32. |
| 192087 HART, Julian Tudor. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AT YOUR FINGERTIPS. London: British Heart Foundation, 1996. 352 pages. 1st edition. Red trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 1872362486 $9.95. |
| 178163 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 193713 HAYS, Harold. DISEASES OF THE EAR, NOSE AND THROAT. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, 1926. 961 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Endpapers and scattered pages foxed. Some undulation of text. Former owner's name penned on back paste-down sheet. $19.95. |
| 195927 HEALTH RESEARCH. COLOR HEALING: An Exhaustive Survey Compiled By Health Research from the 21 Works of the Leading Practitioners of Chromotherapy. Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1956. 207 pp. Wraps. List of other related books plus suggested reading. Good in somewhat soiled covers. Book is peg bound with vertical plastic strips. $9.95. |
| 179017 HELLER, Joseph and Speed Vogel. NO LAUGHING MATTER. NY: Putnam, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges just beginning to tan. ISBN: 0399130861 $5.95. |
| 196685 HERDL, Diane Price. INVALID WOMEN: Figuring Feminine Illness in American Fiction and Culture, 1840-1940. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 270 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light shelfwear; a few page corners bent and some minor underlining in pencil. ISBN: 0807844063 $7.95. Price Herndl's compelling individual readings of works by major writers (Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Wharton, James, Fitzgerald) and minor ones complement her examination of germ theory, psychic and somatic cures, medicine's place in the rise of capitalism, and the cultural forms in which men and women used the trope of female illness. |
| 179499 HERTZ, Sue. CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Unread copy. Cover lightly sunned, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0133819140 $1. |
| 189508 HILDEBRAND, Jerzy, & Michael Brada. DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS IN NEURO-ONCOLOGY. Oxford: University of Oxford, 2001. 298 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse tables, figures, color & b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Pg. 47/48 with a turned-down corner. ISBN: 0192632132 $60. |
| 194995 HILTON, Aldon J. WINNING THE DENTAL INSURANCE GAME and WINNING THE DENTAL INSURANCE GAME: Operations Manual (Two volumes). Santa Clara, CA: Hilton Publications, 1981-82. 103 pp; 141 pp. Two large Trade Paperbacks. Sample forms. Both volumes are Very Good+. $50. |
| 195003 HIRSCHHORN, Howard H. HELPING YOURSELF TO HEALTH FROM THE SEA. West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, 1979. 216 pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to dj, including several tiny tears. ISBN: 0133863344 $9.95. |
| 190062 HOFIUS, Anne. AN ELEGY TO MY SON: Thomas Dent 'T. D.' Hofius (June 1, 1966 - August 14, 1995). Sequim: Andesign, 1997. 53 pp. First edition. Trade paperback with dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. DJ: with upper corners of liners lightly creased. $25. |
| 184207 HOGSHIRE, Jim. SELL YOURSELF TO SCIENCE: The Complete Guide to Selling Your Organs, Body Fluids, Bodily Functions and Being a Human Guinea Pig. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing, appears unread. ISBN: 1559500840 $9.95. |
| 192006 HOLFORD, Patrick. 100% HEALTH: The Drug Free Guide to Feeling Better, Living Longer and Staying Free from Disease. London: Piatkus, 1998. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. References. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0749918136 $19.95. |
| 187976 HOLLENBERG, Norman K. HYPERTENSION: Mechanisms & Therapy (Atlas of Heart Diseases Ser.). Philadelphia: Current Medicine, 1998. Second edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 1573401110 $17. |
| 187687 HOLM, H. H., et al. ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND. Baltimore: University Park, 1976. 181 pp. Hardcover, oversize. First U.S. printing. Figures 9.33 to 11.12 laid in along with heavy cardboard viewer. Illustrated. Photos. Figures, tables, graphs, etc. Very Good plus. Some shelf-wear. Laid-in page curled at edge. No DJ. ISBN: 0893106572 $11.95. |
| 190935 HOLMES, H. Nancy, Editor. NURSES HANDBOOK OF ALTERNATIVE AND COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES. Springhouse: Springhouse Publications, 2000. 434 pp. Fourth printing. Trade paperback w/a maroon spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near fine. Couple very small smudges on corners of text-edges with a couple light smudges. ISBN: 0874348986 $19.95. |
| 190759 HOLMES, King K., with Lawrence Corey, Ann C. Collier & H. Hunter Handsfield. AIDS DX/RX. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990. 273 pp. First edition. Trade paperback with a white & red spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Head of spine very lightly bumped. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0070296782 $9.95. |
| 193941 HOLMES, William H. BACILLARY AND RICKETTSIAL INFECTIONS - Acute To Chronic (Black Death To White Plague). NY: Macmillan, 1940. 676 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes, bibliography. Very Good / Very Good-. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Endpapers slightly yellowed. 'Navy' stamped on endpapers and fore edge. DJ: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; a faded spine panel; and soiling. $25. |
| 186547 HOLTBY, Winifred. THE LIGHT WHICH CANNOT FAIL: True Stories of Heroic Blind Men and Women and a Handbook for the Blind and Their Friends. E. P. Dutton, 1922. xxv+419 pages. 1st printing / edition, limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Frontispiece. Appendix. Intro by Viscount Bryce, Prefatory note by Joseph Reinach. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper, tiny damp spot front cover, Light foxing top of the text block. Jacket has tiny wear spots at the corners, tiny edge chips, small chip bottom rear spine corner and bit large piece missing on the spine. $35. Reprint of the book originally published in the US in 1935. |
| 193172 HORAN, M. A. ENDOTOXIN AS A NATURALLY OCCURRING IMMUNODULATOR. U. K.: University of Manchester, N. D. 204 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Graduate thesis. Near fine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0900012133 $30. |
| 196342 HOWELL, Edward. FOOD ENZYMES FOR HEALTH AND LONGEVITY. Woodstock Valley, Connecticut: Omangod Press,1980. 124 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Victoras Kulvinskas. Very Good. Light soiling to covers and edges. $14.95. |
| 194232 HUNTER, Donald. THE DISEASES OF OCCUPATIONS: Fifth edition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. xix+1225 pp. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good. DISCARD stamped to front endpaper; corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 034004604x $90. |
| 196005 HUXLEY, Laura Archera. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH: Recipes for Living and Loving. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1975. 320 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Suggested reading. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0374112347 $25. |
| 193968 HYMAN, Mark. ULTRAMETABOLISM: The Simple Plan for Automatic Weight Loss. NY: Scribner, 2006. 350 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743272552 $16.95. |
| 185103 ILLICH, Ivan. MEDICAL NEMESIS: The Expropriation of Health. Pantheon, 1976. 294 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394402251 $13.95. Modern medicine has reached stage where it is itself a menace to our health. A devastating analysis into 'iatrogenesis' (doctor-made illness), examining what medicine really does, as opposed to the myths. llich was a priest who thought there were too many priests, a lifelong educator arguing for the end of schools and an intellectual sniper from a perch with a wide view. He argued that hospitals cause more sickness than health, that people would save time if transportation were limited to bicycles and that historians relying on previously published material perpetuate falsehoods. His intellectual ordnance of anarchist panache, hatred of bureaucracy, Jesuitic argumentation, deep reverence for the past and watered-down Marxism, was applied to many targets. 'Medical treatment is mistaken for health care, social work for the improvement of community life, police protection for safety, military poise for national security, the rat race for productive work.' - Ivan Illich. |
| 192613 ILLINGWORTH, Charles F. W., & Bruce M. Dick. A TEXT-BOOK OF SURGICAL PATHOLOGY. London: Churchill, 1947. 728 pp. Fifth edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Middle of back cover w/a small dent & crease. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges yellowed. $25. |
| 195143 INGLE, John Ide. ENDODONTICS. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1965. 656 pp. Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some soiling to boards and spine. Book is solid and text is clean. $25. |
| 194942 INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE OF APPLIED KINESIOLOGY. NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH PROGRAM. Detroit, Michigan: International College of Applied Kinesiology, [No date]. 174 pp. Hardcover. Good. Slight soiling to boards. $50. |
| 193806 JAMISON, Alcinous B. INTESTINAL ILLS: Chronic Constipation Indigestion Autogenetic Poisons Diarrhea, Piles, Etc. NY: Tyrrell's Hygienic Institute, 1919. 277 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Half-dozen white spots on back cover. Text-edges browned. $9.95. |
| 191213 JANICAK, Philip G., with John M. Davis, et al. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF PSYCHOPHARMACOTHERAPY (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1997. 719 pp. Second edition. Oversize hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Couple corners very lightly bumped. Back cover slightly bowed. ISBN: 0683302663 $19.95. |
| 191688 JARET, Peter and Karen Kasmauski. IMPACT: From the Frontlines of Global Health. Washington: Naitonal Geographic, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Some light scuffs and bumping on book and DJ, but still clean and glossy. ISBN: 0792263723 $9.95. |
| 191888 JARRELL, David G. REIKI PLUS NATURAL HEALING. Celina: Reiki Plus, 1991. 79 pages. 4th edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Fine. ISBN: 0963499002 $11.95. |
| 190798 JENSEN, Bernard. VIBRANT HEALTH FROM YOUR KITCHEN. Escondito: Bernard Jensen, 1986. 460 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards w/a white spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed with some soiling on back cover. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0932615015 $19.95. |
| 195033 JENSEN, Bernard. CHLORELLA, JEWEL OF THE FAR EAST: A Food Algae for a Nutritionally-Hungry World. Escondido, CA: Bernard Jensen International,1992. 93 pp. Trade paperback. Charts and tables. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Very minor wear. ISBN: 0932615236 $7.95. |
| 196340 JENSEN, Bernard. CHLOROPHYLL MAGIC FROM LIVING PLANT LIFE. Escondido, California: Bernard Jensen,1981. 154 pp. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 192097 JOHNSON, Richard, & Mark H. Swartz. A SIMPLIFIED APPROACH TO ELECTROCARDIOGRAPHY. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1986. 331 pp. Eleventh printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10.5 inches. Profuse tables, figures & b/w illustrations. Appendices. Index. ISBN: 0721617387 $11.95. |
| 192617 JOKLIK, Wolfgang K., with Hilda P. Willett & D. Bernard Amos (Editor). ZINSSER MICROBIOLOGY (Seventeenth Edition). NY: Appleton, 1980. 1539 pp. Seventeenth edition. Maroon, cloth boards with silver & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. ISBN: 083859977X $19.95. |
| 196508 JONES, Eli G. Revised by Dr. N. K. Banerjee. DEFINITE MEDICATION (New Indian Edition): Containing Therapeutic Facts Gleaned from Fifty Years' Practice. Calcutta: Salzer and Co., [no date]. 51 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Printed paper over boards. Crack along hinges; backstrip split. Internally sound. $30. Revised reprint of a work first published in 1911. |
| 189827 JORDAN, Sandra. YOGA WITH A PARTNER. NY: Arco: 1980. 95 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Light to medium rubbing & surface wear. ISBN: 0668048719 $35. |
| 188121 JOSIPOVICH, Gabriel. TOUCH. New Haven: Yale University, 1996. 148 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Pale yellow boards with gilt stamping on spine. 6-9 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in fine Dust cover. Text with a sm. amt. of pencilled marginalia. ISBN: 0300066902 $17.95. |
| 193963 JOTISALIKORN, Chami. TAI SPA BOOK: The Natural Asian Way to Health and Beauty. Singapore: Periplus Editions, 2002. 127 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Fine. ISBN: 0794600964 $11.95. |
| 194059 JUBIZ, William. ENDOCRINOLOGY: A Logical Approach for Clinicians. Second Edition. New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1985. ix+550 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. (+ four color pages). Tables. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Lightly thumbed, former owner's name. ISBN: 0070330697 $14.95. |
| 190449 KAINS, M. G. GINSENG: Its Cultivation, Harvesting, Marketing & Market Value, with a Short Account of Its History & Botany. NY: Orange Judd, 1905. 144 pp. Reprint, new edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, b/w illustrations, etc. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Label on spine. Text-edges browned. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $30. |
| 190361 KAMINSKI, Mitchell, Editor. HYPERALIMENTATION: A Guide For Clinicians. NY: Marcel Dekker, 1985. 719 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustration. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Spine sunned. First half of copy with light text undulation; second half with light undulation along upper text-edge. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0824773756 $40. |
| 191434 KANE, Robert L., with Joseph G. Ouslander and Itamar B. Abrass. ESSENTIALS OF CLINICAL GERIATRICS (Fourth Edition). NY: McGraw-Hill, 1999. 621 pp. Fourth edition. Trade paperback. Multiple tables, figures, diagrams. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Page 17/18 with a turned-down corner. ISBN: 0070344582 $11.95. |
| 194151 KARCH, Steven B. THE CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO HERBAL MEDICINE. Hauppauge: Advanced Research Press, 1999. 240 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dj as issued. ISBN: 1889462063 $14.95. |
| 178361 KASS, Amalie M. and Edward H. PERFECTING THE WORLD: The Life and Times of Dr. Thomas Hodgkin, 1798-1866. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 642 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151717001 $1. |
| 195146 KENDALL, Henry Otis; Florence Peterson Kendall; Gladys Elizabeth Wadsworth. MUSCLES: Testing and Function. Second Edition. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1978. 244 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Previous owner's name stamped to endpapers and top edge. $50. |
| 195255 KENNEDY, Ben. WHY IS AMERICA SO FAT?. NY: RLK, 2004. 231 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0975265601 $13.95. |
| 192009 KENTON: Leslie. PASSAGE TO POWER: Natural Menopause Revolution. London: Vermilion, 1996. 532 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower edge with a pair of half-inch tears adjacent to spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Couple faint reading creases. ISBN: 0091815940 $14.95. |
| 196339 KERVRAN, Louis C. BIOLOGICAL TRANSMUTATIONS: A New Science Practiced by M.D.'s, Chemists, Biologists, and Nutritionists. Binghampton, New York: Swan House Publishing, 1972. xix+163 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with figures and photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Slight wear and soiling. ISBN: 0913010030 $40. |
| 196291 KILHAM, Christopher S. INNER POWER: Secrets from Tibet and the Orient. Tokyo and NY: Japan Publications, 1988. 124 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0870406892 $35. |
| 195291 KIME, Zane R. SUNLIGHT. Penryn, California: World Health Publications, 1980. 315 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0960426825 $50. |
| 189032 KIRSCH, Daniel Lawrence. THE COMPLETE CLINICAL GUIDE TO ELECTRO-ACUTHERAPY Second Edition. Glendale: National Electro-Acutherapy Foundation, 1979. 189 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: B0006CUAJ8 $45. |
| 180347 KLINE, Richard. BODY BUILDING with Bar Bells and Dumbells. LA: Healthways Hollywood, 1945. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear. Some pencil notes on one of the 'Progress Record' pages in the rear where someone noted their measurements in 1956 over a 3-month period (they did good!). $4.95. Trainer to Hollywood stars including George Raft, Gary Cooper, Lloyd Nolan, Cary Grant and Fred MacMurray. 12 years physical director at Paramount Pictures. Instructions in six courses. |
| 192606 KNOEFEL, Peter K. RADIOPAQUE DIAGNOSTIC AGENTS. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1961. 157 pp. First edition. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Former owner' property stamp on front endpaper. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; a small tear at base of spine panel; a slightly darkened spine panel; & some light soiling & smudging to surfaces. $19.95. |
| 190198 KORITKE, J. G. & H. Sick. ATLAS OF SECTIONAL HUMAN ANATOMY: Frontal, Sagittal, and Horizontal Planes Volume 2: Abdomen, Pelvis. Baltimore: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1983. xx+151 pp. Hardcover. 138 Photographs & Drawings. References. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0806710322 $200. |
| 195398 KRANE, Jessica. HOW TO STROKE WRINKLES RIGHT OUT OF YOUR FACE. Instant Improvement, 1994. 76 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 195007 KRAUS, Bertram S. and Richard A. Riedel [editors]. VISTAS IN ORTHODONTICS. Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1962. 397 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 188 illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly rolled; light rubbing to cloth boards at spine ends and corners. $125. |
| 197233 KRAUT, Alan M. SILENT TRAVELERS: Germs, Genes, and the 'Immigrant Menace'. NY: Basic Books, 1994. xiv+369 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465078230 $12.95. |
| 195333 KROEGER, Hanna. COOKBOOK FOR ELECTRO-CHEMICAL ENERGIES. Boulder: New Age Foods, 1986. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some sunning along spine. $11.95. |
| 189762 KROLICK, Sanford, & Betty Cannon, Editors. GANDHI IN THE 'POSTMODERN' AGE: Issues in War & Peace. Golden: Colorado School of Mines Press, 1984. 105 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. G+. Edge & corner wear. Rubbing. Back cover with some soiling & staining. Spine with light fading. ISBN: 0918062594 $8. |
| 195025 KUSHI, Michio with Alex Jack. THE CANCER PREVENTION DIET: Michio Kushi's Nutritional Blueprint for the Relief and Prevention of Disease. NY: St. Martins, 1983. xi+460 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Recommended Reading. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight edgewear with faint sunning along dj spine. ISBN: 0312118376 $11.95. |
| 195062 KUSHI, Michio with Edward Esko. NINE STAR KI: Michio Kushi's Guidebook on Love and Relationships, Health and Travel and Getting Through the 1990s. Beckett: World Peace, 1991. 128 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0962852805 $50. |
| 194092 KUSHNER, Kenneth P.; Harry E. Mayhew; Leroy A. Rodgers; Rita L. Hermann [editors]. CRITICAL ISSUES IN FAMILY PRACTICE: Cases and Commentaries. NY: Springer Publishing Company, 1982. xviii+270 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Marks to front endpaper; edgewear to spine ends and bottom of boards. Stains, chips, and creases to dj. ISBN: 0826136605 $25. |
| 195129 LANGA, Harry. RELATIVE ANALGESIA IN DENTAL PRACTICE: Inhalation Analgesia with Nitrous Oxide. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1968. 283 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth covers. Text is tight and clean. $9.95. |
| 190261 LARSON, Eric B., & Paul G. Ramsey. MEDICAL THERAPEUTICS: A Pocket Companion. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1989. 659 pp. First edition. Spiral-bound paperback. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. General edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Fore edge lightly thumbed. Covers medium rubbed. ISBN: 0721623840 $14.95. |
| 183232 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. NY: Penguin Pelican, 1970. 185 pages. Mass Market paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease; bright, and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0140211047 $2.95. |
| 185542 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140211047 $3.5. |
| 191020 LAYARD, John. THE LADY OF THE HARE: A Study in the Healing Power of Dreams. Boston: Shambhala, 1988. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light wear; red remainder mark to top edge. ISBN: 0877734569 $10.95. |
| 190360 LEE, C. P., with G. Schatz & G. Dallner, Editors. MITOCHONDRIA AND MICROSOMES. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1981. 811 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial covers. Tables, figures, diagrams. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing. ISBN: 0201045761 $22.5. |
| 189970 LEONARD, Ellis P. ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY OF THE DOG AND CAT. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1971. 351 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Profuse table, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & scuffing. Former owner's name on front past-down sheet. ISBN: 0721657214 $9.95. |
| 190450 LEONARD, Peggy C. BUILDING A MEDICAL VOCABULARY: With Spanish Translations, Fourth Edition. London: W.B. Saunders, 1997. 545 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Includes educational software. Near Fine. Few lines of writing on first page near top. ISBN: 0721696422 $17.95. |
| 187931 LEONARDO, Richard A. AN AMERICAN SURGEON ABROAD. NY: Froben Press, 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Jacket has some edge wear, spine fading & small chip lower left front, but looks very nice in a protective glassine. $18.95. |
| 188027 LESSER, May H. AN ARTIST IN THE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL. New Orleans: Tulane University, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0874091500 $10.95. |
| 192074 LEVIN, Harvey S., Jordan Grafman, Howard M. Eisenberg (Editors). NEUROBEHAVIORAL RECOVERY FROM HEAD INJURY. NY: Oxford, 1987. 426 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Sunning on spine; faint staining to back panel of dj. ISBN: 0195042875 $11.95. |
| 193812 LEWIN, Benjamin. GENES (Sixth Edition). U. K.: Oxford, 1998. 1260 pp. Sixth edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. VG+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0198577796 $19.95. |
| 195916 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 180401 LINEDECKER, Clifford w/Michael and Maureen Ryan. KERRY: Agent Orange and an American Family. NY: Dell, 1983. 240 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Fine- but for short crease on front cover. Appears unread, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0440145163 $1.5. Account of a little girl born with birth defects because of her father's exposure to Agent Orange in Viet Nam and resulting effects on her family. |
| 188274 LIPSON, Juliene G., & Nancy J. Steiger. SELF-CARE NURSING IN A MULTICULTURAL CONTEXT. Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 1996. 352 pp. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback, 6 x 9 inches. Profuse diagrams, charts, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Pg. 23 with a folded-over corner. ISBN: 0803970552 $17.95. |
| 192681 LLOYD, Ricardo V. ENDOCRINE PATHOLOGY. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1990. 275 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth printed boards. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF. Covers with some minor rubbing. ISBN: 0387971661 $11.95. |
| 193151 LOEB, Hanau. OPERATIVE SURGERY OF THE NOSE, THROAT, AND EAR, For Laryngologists, Rhinologists. Otologists, and Surgeons (Vol. 1-2). St. Louis: Mosby, 1924. 390 and 427 pages, respectively. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Profuse b/w illustrations. Index. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some graying of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. $40. |
| 193808 LOEWENBERG, Samuel A. MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS AND SYMPTOMATOLOGY. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, 1943. 1181 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, and b/w photos and illustrations. G+. No Dj. Spine with a vertical crease top to bottom. Spine slightly darkened. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. $80. |
| 196126 LOPEZ, Judith. IMMUNE DYSFUNCTION: Winning My Battle Against Toxins, Illness and the Medical Establishment. Mill Valley, CA: Millpond, 2001. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Book is clean but for long inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0970127049 $9.95. |
| 183563 LORDE, Audre. THE CANCER JOURNALS. Aunte Lute, no date. 77 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. On page corner folded down, tiny light bump top rear corner of the cover. ISBN: 1879960265 $3.95. Winner of the Gay Book of the Year award from the American Library Association. |
| 196914 LOVERN, John D. PATHWAYS TO REALITY: Erickson-Inspired Treatment Approaches to Chemical Dependency. NY: Brunner Mazel, 1991. 228 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876306334 $14.95. |
| 191145 LOW, Abraham A. SELECTIONS FROM DR. LOW'S WORKS (2-Volume Set). Volume I: 1950-1951. Volume II: 1952-1953. Chicago: Recovery Inc., 1951. 62 and 51 pages, respectfully. Large Hardback, Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers & spines. V. I a second printing; V. II a first printing. Very good. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Spine-ends with bit of wear. Lower margin of front cover very slightly faded. $25. |
| 192612 LOWRIE, Robert J. GYNECOLOGY: Diseases & Minor Surgery. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1952. 806 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w & color photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with light yellowing. $14.95. |
| 189842 LUCE, Gay Gaer, & Julius Segal. SLEEP. NY: Lancer, 1967. 352 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Couple light reading creases. $9.95. |
| 190455 LUCIA, Ellis. SEATTLE'S SISTER OF PROVIDENCE: The Story of Providence Medical Center, Seattle's First Hospital. Seattle: Providence Medical Center, 1979. 61 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some minor staining & discoloration on text-edges. ISBN: 0960243801 $22. |
| 196917 LUNDAHL, Craig R. A COLLECTION OF NEAR-DEATH RESEARCH READINGS: Scientific Inquiries into the Experiences of Persons Near Physical Death. Chicago: Nelson Hall, 1982. 240 pp. Hardback. Notes. References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 088229640x $25. |
| 187864 LYNCH, Wilfred. IMPLANTS, Reconstructing the Human Body. NY: Van Nostrand, 1982. 202 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in white. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, figures, etc. Notes. Glossary. Index. Fine in very good DJ. DJ: spine faded; minor wear on upper edge; pair of dings on & near edge of back liner. ISBN: 0442249683 $11.95. |
| 184723 MACFADDEN, Bernarr. KEEPING FIT. Macfadden Book Company, 1932. 183 pages. Reprint. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. Nice solid copy with tiny tearing at the head of the spine. 4 pages have some underlining. $4.95. 'Pep, Poise, Power for Men and Women'. |
| 192089 MACINTYRE, Anne. M.E.: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, A Practical Guide. London: Thorsons, 1998. 408 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is tight & glossy. ISBN: 0722535392 $13.95. |
| 192684 MacLEAN, John T. ACUTE RENAL FAILURE (Including The Use of the Artificial Kidney). Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1952. 114 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 192004 MACLEOD, George. DOGS: Homoeopathic Remedies. Essex: C.W. Daniel, 1997. 223 pages. White trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 085207218X $9.95. |
| 188276 MAGRANE, William G. CANINE OPHTHALMOLOGY - Second Edition. PHILADELPHIA: Lea & Febiger, 1971. 284 pp. Second edition. Red cloth boards with black & white printing on covers & spine. B/w & color photos, diagrams, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Bibliography. G+. Edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Glue stains on front pastedown sheet. Slight discoloration of endpapers. ISBN: 0812103386 $13.95. |
| 195130 MAITLAND, G. D. VERTEBRAL MANIPULATION: Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths, 1986. x+390 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good. Book has highlighting to first third of text. Bottom front corner moderately bumped. ISBN: 0407435077 $25. |
| 195145 MANNING, Betsy Russell. HOW SAFE ARE SILVER (MERCURY) FILLINGS?. Calistoga, California: Betsy Russell, 1984. 404 pp. Large plastic Spiral-bound Softcover. Bibliography. Very Good. Small amount of underlining in red ink. Some soiling to covers and edges. $40. |
| 178593 MARCHETTI, Albert. BEATING THE ODDS: Alternative Treatments That Have Worked Miracles Against Cancer. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988. 263 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0809247690 $7.95. Mysterious cures focused on 'spontaneous remission', the power of the mind and body in the healing process. |
| 195094 MARNELL, Tim. DRUG IDENTIFICATION BIBLE: First Edition. Denver: Drug Identification Bible, 1993. 306 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Suggested Reading. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0963562606 $145. |
| 178396 MARSHALL, Doris. SILVER THREADS: Critical Reflections on Growing Old. Toronto: Between the Lines, 1987. 134 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 091994681X $2.95. |
| 192916 MARTIN, Franklin H. THE JOY OF LIVING, An Autobiography (Volume 1). NY: Doubleday, 1933. 491 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos.Signed by the author. Indexed. VG-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly faded. 3, half-inch clear stains on front cover. $19.95. |
| 196880 MARTIN, Wayne. WE CAN DO WITHOUT HEART ATTACKS. NY: Carlton Press, 1983. 236 pp. Hardback. Footnotes. Index. Very Good in Good chipped dust jacket. Name to inside of front board. ISBN: 0806219742 $14.95. |
| 195310 MASON, Keith. RADIONICS AND PROGRESSIVE ENERGIES. Essex: C.W. Daniel, 1984. 159 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear and browning but book is tight. ISBN: 0852071604 $14.95. |
| 193786 MASTER, Arthur M. THE ELECTROCARDIOGRAM AND X-RAY CONFIGURATION OF THE HEART. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1942. 404 pp. Second edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Good. No Dj. Fading about edges. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some browning and foxing on endpapers. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 195557 MAULITZ, Russell C. and Diana E. Long [editors]. GRAND ROUNDS: One Hundred Years of Internal Medicine. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1988. xviii+383 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Soft crease to several pages. Light yellowing to DJ. ISBN: 0812280806 $10.95. |
| 193629 MAYLAND, Elaine L. ROSEN METHOD: An Approach to Wholeness and Well-Being Through the Body. Maryland: Privately Printed, 1988. 111 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Title handwritten on spine. $16.95. |
| 192485 McCURNIN, Dennis M., and Joanna M. Bassert. CLINICAL TEXTBOOK FOR VETERBoston: Little, Brown, INARY TECHNICIANS (Fifth Edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 2002. 944 pp. Fifth edition. Laminated, pictorial boards, oversize, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good+. No DJ. Very light edge and corner wear. Back cover with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0721691641 $60. |
| 194944 MCGAREY, William A. EDGAR CAYCE AND THE PALMA CHRISTI. Virginia Beach: Edgar Cayce Foundation, 1970. 132 pp. Trade Paperback. References. 20th printing. Good. A few marks in pen where someone has checked off a place of interest. slight roll and at spine. $8.95. |
| 195042 McGAREY, William A. ACUPUNCTURE AND BODY ENERGIES. Phoenix: Gabriel Press, 1974. 146 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Jess Stearn. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red ink underlining to first third of text. DJ has some soiling on front and rear panels as well as some general wear. $9.95. |
| 186581 McGUIRE, Thomas. THE TOOTH TRIP: An Oral Experience. Random House / Bookworks, 1972. 233 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for light fading along the top and bottom edges, in Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket has tiny edge tear top front, light wear bottom and bottom front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0394482883 $7.95. 'Be true to your teeth or they'll be false to you'. |
| 193170 McLAUGHLIN, Evelyn Gonzales. CRITICAL CARE OF THE BURN PATIENT, A Case Study Approach. Rockville: Aspen, 1992. 229 pp. First edition. Hard cover. Appendices. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0834201119 $55. |
| 194470 McROBERT, Stuart. BRAWN: Bodybuilding for the Drug-Free and Genetically Typical. Nicosia, Cyprus: CS Publishing, 1993. 231 pp. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight crease across middle of spine; light wear to covers. ISBN: 9963783805 $9.95. |
| 187878 McWILLIAMS, Betty Jane, with Hughlett Morris & Ralph Shelton, Editors. CLEFT PALATE SPEECH. Philadelphia: B.C. Decker, 1990. 428 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Figures, diagrams, b/w photography, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Touch of edge & corner wear. Owner name penned front endpaper. Some underlining in first few chapters. ISBN: 1556642385 $12.95. |
| 193413 MECHANIC, David. INESCAPABLE DECISIONS: The Imperatives of Health Reform. New Brunswick: Transaction, 1994. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. DJ is in protective glassine. Inscription to Bill + Buffy signed Dave on front end paper. ISBN: 1560001216 $14.95. |
| 195406 MEILLON, Ross and Chris Reading. RELATIVELY SPEAKING: The Family Tree Way to Better Health. Fontana: Dominion, 1985. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but for light wear and some browning. ISBN: 0006367267 $40. |
| 191022 MEISELS, Samuel J. & Jack P. Shonkoff. HANDBOOK OF EARLY CHILDHOOD INTERVENTION. NY: Cambridge, 1996. 760 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521387779 $19.95. |
| 185790 METZGER, Deena. THE WOMAN WHO SLEPT WITH MEN TO TAKE THE WAR OUT OF THEM and Tree. Berkeley: Wingbow Press, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for spine lightly sunned, otherwise nice tight and clean copy. No spine creases. ISBN: 0914728474 $2.95. Two works in one volume. |
| 192605 MEYERHOFF, William L., et al (Editors). DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT OF HEARING LOSS. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1984. 182 pp. First edition. Dark-gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Figures, tables, b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0721613071 $23. |
| 190733 MICHAELS, Ragini Elizabeth. FACTICITY: A Door to Mental Health and Beyond. Seattle: Facticity Trainings, 1991. 239 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 0962868604 $9.95. |
| 189494 MICHELE, Karen, & Elisabeth Bing. WE GAVE BIRTH TOGETHER: Color Photographs & Dialogue of the Work, the Joy, & the Emotions of Childbirth. NY: Morrow, 1983. 127 pp. First edition - stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. White, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color photos. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Dj: with upper edges worn w/a couple quarter-inch tears - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688022332 $53. |
| 187952 MITCHELL, J. S. STUDIES IN RADIOTHERAPEUTICS. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1960. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped, faintly rubbed & has small 1/4-inch closed tear bottom edge. $17. |
| 190931 MORGAN, Murray. DOCTORS TO THE WORLD. NY: Viking, 1958. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- without dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 196644 MOSS, Ralph W. THE CANCER INDUSTRY: Unravelling the Politics. NY: Paragon House, 1989. xxi+502 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. References. Index. Signed by the Author. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small amount of notes in red ink; stamps to front endpaper; light spotting to fore-edge. Mild wear to DJ. ISBN: 1557780757 $11.95. Revised edition, originally published in 1980 as The Cancer Syndrome. |
| 195078 MUHLER, Joseph C.; Maynard K. Hine; Harry G. Day. PREVENTIVE DENTISTRY. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1954. 336 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. Light soiling around edges. Pages have light speckling. $35. |
| 192600 MURRAY, John F., & Jay A. Nadel. TEXTBOOK OF RESPIRATORY MEDICINE. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1988. 1167 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers soiled a bit. Some smudging & soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 072161440X $30. |
| 193171 NAGELKERKE, J. F. LIVER CELLS AND LIPOPROTEINS. Netherlands: Netherlands Heart Foundation, N. D. 79 pp. No edition stated. Profuse tables, figures and b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Fine. $14.95. |
| 176972 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 196290 NATIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES [compilers]. HERBAL COMBINATIONS: Physician's Desk Reference Manual. Sandy, Utah: National Consulting Services, [No date]. 194 pp. Large Paperback. Plastic card binding containing 15 sections. Good. Soiled with some underlining. I do not know if this is the way this was published or if this is simply someone's photocopy of this title. $25. |
| 197315 NAVARRO, Vicente (editor). IMPERIALISM, HEALTH AND MEDICINE. Farmingdale, NY: Bayside Publishing Company, 1981. 285pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Essays. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Minor wear; clean and unmarked. Near fine. ISBN: 0895030195 $24.95. Volume 3 in the Policy, Politics, Health and Medicine Series. |
| 197314 NAVARRO, Vicente and Daniel M. Berman (editors). HEALTH AND WORK UNDER CAPITALISM: An International Perspective. Farmingdale, NY: Bayside Publishing Company, 1983. 311pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Essays. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Minor wear; clean and unmarked. Near fine. ISBN: 0895030357 $24.95. Volume 5 in the Policy, Politics, Health and Medicine Series. |
| 183010 NAVARRO, Vicente and Daniel M. Berman (eds.). HEALTH AND WORK: An International Perspective. (Policy, politics, health, and medicine series). Farmingdale: Baywood Publishing, 1983. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good+. ISBN: 0895030357 $45. 5th volume in the 'Policy, politics, health, and medicine' series. |
| 195035 NEAL, Viola Petitt and Shafica Karagulla. THROUGH THE CURTAIN. Marina del Rey, California: DeVorss, 1983. xxi+341 pp. Hardcover. Good+. Boards, some rubbing to edges, in chipped Good+ dust jacket. Spine slanted; former owner's name and library sleeve and card pasted down to front endpaper. Interior pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0875165176 $30. |
| 194996 NEIBURGER, Ellis J. THE WHOLE EARTH GUIDE TO DO IT YOURSELF DENTAL EQUIPMENT. Waukegan, Illinois: Andent, 1980. 191 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with charts, diagrams, and line drawings showing methods of construction and use. Good. Light wear and soiling to covers; 15 creased corners; ink notation on inside back cover. $75. |
| 192954 NIES, Barbara Jay. FINDING WAYS: Recovering from Rheumatoid Arthritis through Alternative Medicine. Palo Alto: Synchrony Publishing, 1997. 268 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Moderate creasing at bottom two inches of spine; written 'X' to bottom edge. ISBN: 0965364860 $9.95. |
| 195421 Nolfo, Joseph. THE THROW OUT YOUR STOVE AND GREASY DISHES NO COOK RECIPE BOOK FOR LIVING ON 25 CENTS A DAY. Portland: Greenhouse, 1976. 95 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 190963 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 186447 NUSSBAUM, Bruce. GOOD INTENTIONS: How Big Business And the Medical Establishment Are Corrupting the Fight Against AIDS. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. A few light touches of thumb soil top and fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0871133857 $2.95. |
| 197133 OAKLEY, Ann. THE CAPTURED WOMB: A history of the medical care of pregnant women. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1984. 352 pp. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0631141529 $11.95. |
| 195311 OHSAWA, George. CANCER AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE FAR EAST. Orville: GOMF, 1981. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light wear. ISBN: 0918860385 $9.95. |
| 196891 OHSAWA, George. CANCER AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE FAR EAST. Oroville, CA: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation, 1981. 162 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. ISBN: 0918860385 $9.95. |
| 187762 OPPENHEIM, James. HOW TO FIGHT NERVOUS TROUBLES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, N.D. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1070. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. $6.95. |
| 195149 ORBAN Balint J. and Frank M. Wentz. ATLAS OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGY OF THE ORAL MUCOUS MEMBRANE. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1955. 135 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Slight wear to cloth board edges; yellowing to endpapers. $11.95. |
| 193155 OSLER, William (Editor). MODERN MEDICINE: Its Theory and Practice (Volumes I-V). Philadelphia: Lea Brothers, 1907. 700 to 1000 pages each. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. First 5 volumes of 7-volume set. Tables, figures, plates. Notes. Index. Good. No Dj. Volumes 3 and 5 with 100 percent separation of paper along back hinges. Other volumes with a bit of signature separation in couple volumes. Covers with light scratching, rubbing and related surface wear. $80. |
| 192853 OSTERGARD, Donald R., and Alfred E. Bent (Editors). UROGYNECOLOGY AND URODYNAMICS, Theory and Practice (Third Edition). Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1992. 610 pp. Third edition. Red, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near fine. Bit of very light soiling along text-edges. ISBN: 0683066471 $14.95. |
| 192111 PAINTER, Thomas, & Alexander Laing. THE MOTIVES OF NICHOLAS HOLTZ: Being the Weird Tale of the Ironville Virus. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. 309 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Appendix. G+. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Bit of chipping on spine ends. Text-edges very lightly browned. Alexander Laing's bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Yellowing along front & back hinges. $19.95. |
| 193946 PALFREY, Judith S. COMMUNITY CHILD HEALTH: An Action Plan for Today. Westport: Praeger, 1994. 302 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Notes. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Lengthy gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0275946967 $9.95. |
| 189368 PAPPAS, George D, & Dominick P. Purpura, Editors. STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF SYNAPSES. NY: Raven Press, 1972. 308 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 7.75 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated with graphs, tables, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Some minor edge & corner wear. Very light browning on upper text-edges. ISBN: 0911216308 $30. |
| 195002 PASSWATER, Richard A. and Elmer M. Cranton. TRACE ELEMENTS, HAIR ANALYSIS AND NUTRITION. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1983. 385 pp. Trade Paperback. References. Index. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0879832657 $19.95. |
| 177307 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW #93/1. Vol. 23, No. 1. Excess and Deprivation: Health Care Reform in the US. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1993. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Front cover detached, taped on with magic tape. A decent reading copy. $1.95. |
| 178666 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Five (Vol. 3, 5). September-October 1966. A Professor of Opthamology say, 'Everybody who puts on Contact Lenses will Experience Eye Damage...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Betty Joan Taylor. Felix Greene article, 'The View From North Vietnam'. Guest illustrator Sergio Aragones. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 192610 PERIODICAL. PAULSON, David F. (Editor). PROBLEMS IN UROLOGY Vol. 4 No. 3 (Controversies in Prostate Cancer Management). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1990. 546 pp. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. $13.95. |
| 182148 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 182149 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 195224 PESHEK, Robert J. A LOOK INTO PRACTICE MANAGEMENT: Emphasis: The Super Dentist. Riverside, CA: Robert Peshek, 1970. 32 pp. Trade paperback (staple bound). Very Good. Light wear at top edge. $9.95. |
| 190934 PETERSEN, William F. MAN WEATHER SUN. Springfield: Thomas, 1947. 463 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Indices. Very Good-. No DJ. Some fading about spine & lower extremities. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Slightly yellowed text-edges. Covers with very light surface wear. $19.95. |
| 193809 PETULENGRO, Gipsy. ROMANY REMEDIES AND RECIPES. Hollywood: Newcastle, 1972. 94 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Text-edges with some soiling and discoloration. Copy bent. ISBN: 087877016X $15. |
| 196048 PIERCE, R. V. MD. THE PEOPLE'S COMMON SENSE MEDICAL ADVISER IN PLAIN ENGLISH; OR, MEDICINE SIMPLIFIED. Twelfth Revised Edition. Buffalo, NY: World's Dispensary Medical Association, 1883. 1018 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated in black and white and color. Appendix. Index. Good. Hinges are cracked. Top and bottom of spine are worn and tips are bumped. There is a horizontal tear toward the top of spine between horizontal design and title. $45. Book has a bound in 'application for treatment' form between pages 984 and 985 which I suspect is not present in many copies offered. |
| 187740 PIFARRE, Roque (ed.). NEW ANTICOAGULANTS FOR THE CARDIOVASCULAR PATIENT. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, 1997. 629 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. Red boards; spine & front cover stamped with white & black lettering. No Dj. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1560532203 $35. Book provided to persons in med. profession: 'compliments of Bayer Corporation' stated on cover. |
| 193156 PINKERTON, SueEllen, and Patricia Schroeder. COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE: Developing a Professional Nursing Staff. Rockville: Aspen, 1988. 294 pp. First edition. Laminated, printed boards. Some figures and tables. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj issued. ISBN: 0871898829 $11.95. |
| 196921 POLEY, Wayne; Gary Lea; Gail Vibe. ALCOHOLISM: A Treatment Manual. NY: Gardner Press, 1979. 159 pp. Hardback. References. Indices. Very Good in Fair dust jacket in protective glassine. Several closed tears to DJ. ISBN: 047026523x $9.95. |
| 192718 PRICE, Esther Gaskins. FIGHTING SPOTTED FEVER IN THE ROCKIES. Helena: Naegele Printing, 1948. 269 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple figures, tables, and b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Browning of text-edges. Property stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked slightly. $40. |
| 179336 PRICE, Monroe E. SHATTERED MIRRORS: Our Search For Identity and Community In The AIDS Era. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1989. 159 pages. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. Nice copy. ISBN: 0674805909 $1. Moving book on the impact aids is having on American consciousness. 'This extraordinary book helps us understand how dramatic changes in society-wrought by the AIDS crisis-revolutionize our concept of law and reshape our conception of the relationship of individual to community.' -Alan M. Dershowitz. |
| 196272 PRICE, Weston A. NUTRITION AND PHYSICAL DEGENERATION: A Comparison of Primitive and Modern Diets and Their Effects. Santa Monica, California: The Price-Pottenger Nutrition Foundation, 1970. 526 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paper clips attached in a few places with marks from where they were are. Couple of ink marks. $100. This edition contains a Supplement of 96 pages and 20 illustrations which are included in the 526 page count. |
| 192607 PRITCHETT, James W. PRACTICAL BONE GROWTH. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1993. 163 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Signed by the author. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of light staining along fore edge. Dj with very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0897164555 $20. |
| 194516 PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE. FOOD CODE 1993: U.S. Public Health Service. Washington, DC: FDA, 1993. Unpaginated. Spiral binding softcover. Includes fold out forms. Very Good+. Light wear to fore-edge. $11.95. |
| 187948 RASO, Jack; Barrett, Stephen. MYSTICAL DIETS: Paranormal, Spiritual, & Occult Nutrition & Practices (Consumer Health Library). Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879757612 $6.95. |
| 188035 RATTAZZI, Mario C., et al, Editors. ISOZYMES, Current Topics in Biological & Medical Research: Vol. 1. NY: Alan R, Liss, 1977. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by one of the contributors. Very Good. No Dj. Touch of soiling to covers. Minor corner wear. Corners of covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 0845102508 $27. |
| 189033 READING, Chris M. & MEILLON, Ross S. YOUR FAMILY TREE CONNECTION. New Canaan: Keats, 1988. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0879834838 $50. |
| 189452 REITAN, Ralph, & Deborah Wolfson. THE HALSTEAD-REITAN NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL TEST BATTERY (Theory & Clinical Interpretation). Tucson: Neuropsychology Press, 1985. 486 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Errata sheet laid in. Very Good. 14 pages with underlining in pen. Former owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0934515026 $125. |
| 181615 RIKER, Tom and Richard Roberts. THE DIRECTORY OF NATURAL AND HEALTH FOODS. NY: Paragon, 1979. 320 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oversize large trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0399503994 $8.95. |
| 178153 RISEN, James and Judy L. Thomas. WRATH OF ANGELS: The American Abortion War. NY: Basic Book, 1998. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465092721 $1. Traces the rise and fall of the American anti-abortion movement and reveals its critical role in the creation of the Religious Right. |
| 192717 ROGERS, Guy F. and Nell Foster. THE MEDICAL MISCHIEF, YOU SAY!. Pasadena: Health Research, 1953. 50 pp. Second printing. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Covers soiled. Light edge and corner wear. Cross-creasing along spine. Upper edge of back cover with a half-inch tear. $19.95. |
| 189950 ROLAK, Loren A. NEUROLOGY SECRETS: Questions You Will Be Asked... On Rounds, In the Clinic, On Oral Exams. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, 1993. 433 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Pages 293-308 with upper right caners creased. Couple other pages of text with edges creased. ISBN: 1560530561 $14.95. |
| 179547 ROSEBURY, Theodor. MICROBES AND MORALS: The Strange Story of Venereal Disease. NY: Viking, 1971. 361 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some tiny spots bottom, otherwise Fine in nice bright Near fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670473987 $2.95. |
| 193787 ROSENAU, Milton J. PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND HYGIENE NY: Appleton, 1935. 1481 pp. Sixth edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G+. No Dj. Bit of edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. 'NAVY' stamped on text-edges and endpapers. Touch of smudging on lower text-edge. Text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 196861 ROSENBERG, Dr. Jack Lee. TOTAL ORGASM: Advanced Techniques for Increasing Sexual Pleasure. New York: Random House, 1978. 216 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chart of exercises. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; slight age-toning. ISBN: 0394731670 $4.95. Simple exercises using breathing, movement, and meditation to increase your sexual pleasure. |
| 193176 ROTTERDAM, A. VAN. ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS OF THE BRAIN: A Systems Analytical Approach. Netherlands: Radiological Institute,1974. 226 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing. Spine slightly faded. ISBN: 907063905X $30. |
| 195420 RUSSEL-MANNING, Betsy. THE BEHAVIORAL ENGINEERING OF A HUMAN: A Cyborg. San Francisco: Greensward, 1989. 162 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Binding. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $100. |
| 192602 RUSSELL, Dorothy S., & L. J. Rubinstein. PATHOLOGY OF TUMOURS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM. [Tumors]. London: Edward Arnold, 1959. 318 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. Covers with some light rubbing & soiling. $25. |
| 195036 RUSSELL, Walter and Lao Russell. ATOMIC SUICIDE. Swananoa, Virginia: University of Science and Philosophy, 1957. xl+304 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrations. Some associated materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good nicked, clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. $30. 'What Radioactivity is, Why and How it Kills, and What to Do About It'. |
| 196900 RYAN, Mary Kay and Arthur D. Shattuck. TREATING AIDS WITH CHINESE MEDICINE. Berkeley, CA: Pacific View Press, 1974. xx+364 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1881896072 $14.95. |
| 185947 SALLER, Karl with the Collaboration of Heinz Mergarten. THE SECRET: The Miracle of Procreation. Lyle Stuart, 1965. 141 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Fine in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, short tear bottom rear spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $9.95. Descriptions of conception, gestation and birth presented in an easy-to-understand manner. |
| 188331 SANDERS, Roger C. CLINICAL SONOGRAPY, A Practical Guide - Second Edition. Boston: Little-Brown, 1991. 557pp. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Very Good. Edge & corner wear. Owner name penned on foredge. Upper right corner of front cover bumped. ISBN: 0316770167 $28. |
| 193782 SANTOS, Daniel. LUMINOUS ESSENCE: New Light on the Healing Body - An Alternative Healer's Story. Wheaton: Quest Books, 1997. 178 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Rubbing on covers. Covers splayed. ISBN: 0835607550 $9.95. |
| 192007 SAYRE-ADAMS, Jean, and Steve Wright. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC TOUCH. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingston, 1995. 140 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0443052271 $25. |
| 194994 SCHAFLER, Norman L. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE HANDLING DENTAL CASES: 1990 Cumulative Supplement. Colorado Springs, CO: Shepard's / McGraw-Hill, 1990. 523 pp. Trade Paperback. Appendices. Index of cases. General index. Very Good. Newsprint beginning to age. ISBN: 0071720308 $19.95. |
| 190307 SCHMID, Ronald F. NATIVE NUTRITION: Eating According to Ancestral Wisdom. Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 1987. 270 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for light sunning on spine & light edge wear. ISBN: 0892814829 $11.95. |
| 192616 SCHOFIELD, P. F., & E. W. Lupton (Editors). THE CAUSATION AND CLINICAL MANAGEMENT OF PELVIC RADIATION DISEASE. London: Springer-Verlag, 1989. 153 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures & b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Small dent on upper edge of front cover. ISBN: 3450195610 $35. |
| 195425 SCHORE, Robert M. HOMOEOTHERAPY: Journal of Classical Homoeopathy Volume 10; Number 1, January-February and Number 2, March-April 1984. Dallas: Hahnemann, 1979. 32; 64 pp. Stapled bindings. Very Good+. Both volumes are tight and clean. $9.95. |
| 190190 SCHORNSTEIN, Sherri L. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HEALTH CARE: What Every Professional Needs to Know. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997. 185 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corners lightly splayed. Some edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Dozen or so pages of first chapter with underlining and/or inked marginalia. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0803959591 $9.95. |
| 196689 SCHROEDER, Henry A. THE TRACE ELEMENTS OF MAN: Some Positive and Negative Elements. Old Greenwich, CT: The Devin-Adair Company, 1973. 171 pp. Hardback. Tables. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small chips and tears to light soiled DJ. ISBN: 0815969074 $14.95. |
| 195144 SCHROETER, Charles. DENTITION OF MAN. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. 118 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Appendixes of Tables. Very Good. Spiral-bound with adhesive partial wrap over spiral and partly covering the thick paper covers. Slight water-damage to bottom edge. $25. |
| 195044 SCHUTTE, Karl and John A. Myers. METABOLIC ASPECTS OF HEALTH: Nutritional Elements in Health and Disease. Kentfield: Discovery, 1979. 346 pp. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Good. Book has three grease stains on front panel as well as light rubbing and yellowing. Book contains occasional highlighting and ink underlining. $40. |
| 196330 SCHWARTZ, Richard H. JUDAISM AND VEGETARIANISM. NY: Lantern Books, 2001. 230 pp. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1930051247 $7.95. |
| 194997 SCHWARZ, A. Martin and Max Gratzinger. REMOVABLE ORTHODONTIC APPLIANCES. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1966. 355 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Appendixes. References. Index. Very Good. Light soiling to boards. $55. |
| 192569 SCHWARZ, Henry G. CHINESE MEDICINE ON THE GOLDEN MOUNTAIN, An Interpretive Guide. Bellingham: University of Western Washington, 1984. 93 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Good. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover & first 16 pages creased. Covers with light rubbing. Couple cross-creases on spine. $19.95. |
| 197108 SCOTT, Michael (editor). AN IRISH HERBAL: Botanalogia Universalis Hibernica. Dublin: Anna Livia Press, 1991. 158 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1871311179 $11.95. An edited translation of the Botanalogia Universalis Hibernica (published 1735), or A General Irish Herbal, which contains an alphabetical listing of the plants, herbs, flowers, shrubs and trees of the British Isles and the uses to which each may be put in the formation of cures. |
| 191829 SEIBERT, Dinah; Judy C. Drolet & Joyce V. Fetro. HELPING CHILDREN LIVE WITH DEATH AND LOSS. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 2003. First Edition. 134 pages. Purple trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. References. Fine. ISBN: 0809324644 $11.95. |
| 191564 SEIDMAN, Marc. NO BRAINER NUTRITION: High Energy, flavor filled foods with no Cholesterol , low fat & no salt. NY: Living Health, 1996. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0965201503 $7.95. |
| 195884 SELECT COMMITTEE ON NUTRITION AND HUMAN NEEDS. DIET RELATED TO KILLER DISEASES, V: Nutrition and Mental Health, Hearing Before the Select Committee on Nutrition and Human Needs of the United States Senate, June 22nd 1977. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Good. Yellow highlighting to several pages. $9.95. |
| 176959 SELZER, Richard. RITUALS OF SURGERY. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for DJ beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0061277606 $10.95. The author's first book, stories with a medical theme. |
| 177339 SELZER, Richard. TAKING THE WORLD IN FOR REPAIRS. NY: Morrow, 1986. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0688064892 $6.95. By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' and award-winning essayist. |
| 177498 SELZER, Richard. MORTAL LESSONS: Notes on the Art of Surgery. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. 219 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket with quite tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0671223569 $5.95. Essays, a blend of information, reflection and a literary-medical allusion. By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' and award-winning essayist. |
| 184847 SELZER, Richard. RAISING THE DEAD: A Doctor's Encounter with His Own Mortality. Whittle Direct Books, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 187973611X $4.95. By the author of 'Confessions of a Knife' and award-winning essayist. |
| 197094 SEYLE, Hans. STRESS OF LIFE. Revised edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1984. xxvii+515 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Annotated References. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner of spine is slightly bumped. ISBN: 0070562121 $8.95. |
| 180367 SHABUROVA, M. HOW OLD AGE IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub., 1939. 22 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 191336 SHAMESS, Gerald, & Anita Lightburn, Editors. HUMANE MANAGED CARE?. Washington: NASW Press, 1998. 525 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Approximately 15 percent of pages with underlining or highlighting. Multiple tables & figures. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, denting & related surface wear. ISBN: 0871012944 $12.95. |
| 196690 SHARMA, P. D. YOGA: Yogasana and Pranayama for Health. India: Navneet Publications, [No date]. 156 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Light shelfwear; small amount of ink notes. ISBN: 8124301336 $5.95. |
| 187623 SHAW, Diane L. PATHOPHYSIOLOGIC WORD BOOK. Springhouse: Springhouse, 1992. 300 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Good. Book bowed inward. Some separation of cover along front hinge. ISBN: 0874344247 $12.95. |
| 195098 SHELTON, Herbert M. THE SCIENCE AND FINE ART OF FOOD AND NUTRITION: The Hygienic System: Volume II. Oldsmar: Natural Hygiene, 1984. 591 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Inch-long tear to front cover at spine; light wear on front and rear panels; pocket attached to title page but no other library markings; name stamped to inside of front cover. $9.95. |
| 192268 SHINTANI, Terry. EAT MORE, WEIGH LESS DIET. Kamuela: Halpax, 1996. 294 pages. Pink trade paperback, video, and audio tape. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0963611704 $25. |
| 190809 SINHA, Phulgenda. YOGA THERAPY FOR COMMON HEALTH PROBLEMS. Washington: Yoga Institute, 1981. 184 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback w/a red spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers medium rubbed. Inside front cover with some penned notes. $9.95. |
| 195880 SINHA, Yadubir. MIRACLES OF MOTHER TINCTURES: With Therapeutic Hints and Treatment of Diseases, Second Revised Edition. New Delhi: Jain Publishers, 1987. xv+126 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is yellowing has some soiling and has light wear. Light pencil notes to last page. $11.95. |
| 185362 SLOAN, Jim. STAYING FIT OVER FIFTY: Conditioning for Outdoor Activities. The Mountaineers, 1999. 222 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for small lamination bubble bottom rear edge. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0898866685 $5.95. New approaches and the latest research on the benefits of training over 50. Inspiration, evidence, advice, and insights for staying in shape. |
| 195323 SNIPES, Dale and Al. HEALTH FOOD FLOUR AND FREE ALCOHOL POWER. Nora-Ida, 1983. 91 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 191246 SOBEL, Jack D., Editor. CLINICAL PERSPECTIVES: Terconazole, an Advance in Vulvovaginal Candidiasis Therapy. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988. 143 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Figures, tables, b/w and color photos. Index. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0700595303 $9.95. |
| 196465 SOBOTTA, Johannes. ATLAS OF HUMAN ANATOMY: Volume II, The Viscera including the Heart. NY: G. E. Stechert, 1930. 265-453 pp. Hardback. Volume two only. A photocopy of the 1930 edition. Edited by J. Playfair McMurrich. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 193174 SOLLEVELD, H. A. PRAOMYS (MASTOMYS) NATALENSIS IN AGING RESEARCH, With Emphasis on Autoimmune Phenoma. Netherlands: Hendricus Aart Solleveld, 1981. 217 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers slightly splayed. $30. |
| 194826 SPRAYCAR, Marjory [editor]. STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY 26TH EDITION: ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1995. xli+2030 pp. Hardcover. 26th edition. 115 additional pages of WordFinder. 29 color anatomical plates. Appendices. Very Good. Light wear to boards; faints stains to bottom edge. ISBN: 0683079220 $25. |
| 196202 STARLANYL, Devin J. THE FIBROMYALGIA ADVOCATE: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome. Oakland, California: New Harbinger Publications, 1999. 377 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Advocate's reading list. References. Resources. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1572241217 $14.95. |
| 192709 STEIN, Donald G., with Jeffrey J. Rosen and Nelson Butters (Editors). PLASTICITY AND RECOVERY OF FUNCTION IN THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. NY: Academic Press, 1974. 516 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Index. VG+. No Dj. Bit of fading on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0126643504 $13.95. |
| 187743 STEINHOFF, Gustav. CELL ADHESION MOLECULES IN HUMAN ORGAN TRANSPLANTS. Austin: R.G. Landes, 1993. 110 pp. First edition. Hardcover. No Dj. Printed cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 157059015X $15.95. |
| 189565 STENCHEVER, Morton A. OFFICE GYNECOLOGY. St. Louis: Mosby, 1992. 521 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with green & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, charts, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G. No Dj. Front endpaper & fly leaf removed. Otherwise, no visible (or invisible) flaws. ISBN: 0801648173 $20. |
| 196912 STEVENS, Sally J.; Harry K. Wexler [editors]. WOMEN AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE: Gender Transparency. London: The Haworth Press, 1998. 277 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in clear plastic dust jacket. ISBN: 0789003864 $25. |
| 192134 STEWART, Maryon. THE PHYTO FACTOR: A Revolutionary Way to Boost Overall Health- Reducing the Risk of Cancer, Heart Disease & Osteoporosis- & to Control the Menopause Naturally. London: Vermilion, 1998. First Edition. 288 pages. Trade paperback. References. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0091816076 $13.95. |
| 195005 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATIONS FOR HEALING. Albuquerque, NM: Sun Books, 1977. 184 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A few ink notations inside back cover. Slight edgewear to dj. $13.95. |
| 195021 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATIONS FOR HEALING. Albuquerque, New Mexico: Sun Books, 1977. 184 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 197330 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATION FOR HEALING: Particular Meditations for Particular Results. Santa Barbara: Satori Resources, 1986. 185pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Light shelfwear. Some highlighting, limited to pp. 14-24. Else very good. ISBN: 0937277010 $8.95. |
| 195065 STONER, Fred. THE ECLECTIC APPROACH TO CHIROPRACTIC. Second Edition. Las Vegas, Nevada: F. L. S. Publishing Co, 1976. xvi+425 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slanted: scuffing to board covers. $200. |
| 194468 STOUGH, Carl and Reece Stough. DR. BREATH: The Story of Breathing Coordination. NY: Stough Institute, 1981. 255 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0940830000 $60. An absorbing account of the most significant advance of the the century in knowledge of breathing. |
| 191299 STRACHAN, Tom, and Andrew P. Read. HUMAN MOLECULAR GENETICS (Second Edition). NY: Wiley, 2001. 576 pp. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Fine. ISBN: 0471330612 $50. |
| 192603 SUINN, Richard M., & Richard G. Weigel (Editors). INNOVATIVE MEDICAL-PSYCHIATRIC THERAPIES. Baltimore: University Park Press, 1976. 302 pp. First edition. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear; some staining, soiling & smudging of surfaces. ISBN: 0839108591 $11.95. |
| 193164 SWANSBURG, Russell C. and Philip W. STRATEGIC CAREER PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT FOR NURSES. Rockville: Aspen, 1984. 355 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Figures and tables. Bibliography. Appendices. VG+. No Dj. Text-edges with some moderate yellowing. Former owner's name blacked-out on front endpaper. ISBN: 0894435841 $19.95. |
| 190346 Swinomish Tribal Mental Health Project. A GATHERING OF WISDOMS: Tribal Mental Health, A Cultural Perspective. LaConner: Swinomish Tribal Community, 1991. 513 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse figures & b/w illustrations. Very Good. Upper back corner of spine very lightly bumped. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of smudging & soiling. ISBN: 0963101609 $19.95. |
| 185293 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THEOLOGY OF MEDICINE: The Political-Philosophical Foundations of Medical Ethics. Louisiana State University, 1977. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear, light corner wear and a little scuffing rear and edges. ISBN: 0807102849 $11.95. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 195399 TANSLEY, David V. RADIONICS AND THE SUBTLE ANATOMY OF MAN. Essex: Health Science, 1980. 92 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light browning on front and rear panel but is tight. ISBN: 0850320895 $9.95. |
| 190603 TAYLOR, Dena. RED FLOWER: Rethinking Menstruation. Freedom, CA: The Crossing Press,1988. 133pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0895943123 $10.95. An integral part of every woman's life, menstruation has typically been characterized as a curse. Red Flower debunks the myths & prejudices surrounding the natural process of menstruation. |
| 187914 THE COLORADO STATE MEDICAL SOCIETY. A JUBILEE VOLUME. Denver: Colorado State Medical Society, 1922. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine without Dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 195422 THIRTY AUTHORS. HYPNOTISM AND HYPNOTIC SUGGESTION. Mokelumne Hill: Health Research, 1974. 259 pages. Spiral Binding. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 195076 THOMA, Kurt H. ORAL SURGERY: Second Edition. Volumes One and Two. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1952. xii+865 pp; vi+867-1688 pp. Hardcovers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Very Good. Books are clean and tight. Light wear to cloth boards. $50. |
| 191682 THOMPSON, Diana L. HANDS HEAL: Communication, Documentation, and Insurance Billing for Manual Therapists (Second Edition). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. 336 pp. Second edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Upper right corner tip slightly bent. ISBN: 0781726824 $25. |
| 194159 THOMPSON, Diana L. HANDS HEAL: Communication, Documentation, and Insurance Billing for Manual Therapists. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Williams and Wilkins, 2002. 336 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0781726824 $14.95. |
| 187932 THOREK, Max. A SURGEONS WORLD: The Autobiography of Max Thorek, MD. NY: Somerset Books, 1943. 410p. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good. Jacket is price-clipped, slightly edge worn & sun faded on the spine. In protective glassine. $7.95. |
| 189027 THOREK, Max. A SURGEONS WORLD: The Autobiography of Max Thorek, MD. NY: Lippincott, 1943. 410p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good, light spine fading. Names on front endpaper. $5.95. |
| 197403 TIETZE, Harald. KOMBUCHA - THE MIRACLE FUNGUS. The Essential Handbook. Lanham and Bath: National Book Network / Gateway Books, 1996. 112pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Minor wear. Small stain to table of contents page. Very good. ISBN: 1858600421 $7.95. |
| 187741 TILNEY, Nicholas L. et. al. (eds.). TRANSPLANTATION BIOLOGY, Cellular & Molecular Aspects. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1996. 740 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Signed by editor, N. Tilney. Blue cloth boards; front & spine stamped with bronze lettering. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Fine. Sm. crease in front paste-down endpaper near hinge. ISBN: 0397516835 $56. |
| 189661 TIZARD, Ian. VETERINARY IMMUNOLOGY: An Introduction (Fourth edition). Philadelphia: Saunders, 1992. xxiv+498 pp. 4th edition. Softcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good - bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 0721646867 $25. |
| 196021 TOHEI, Koichi. KI IN EVERYDAY LIFE. Tokyo: Ki No Kenkyukai, 1979. 139 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; name whited-out to front endpaper. ISBN: 0870404369 $9.95. |
| 189573 TOLLISON, C. David, Editor. HANDBOOK OF CHRONIC PAIN MANAGEMENT. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1989. 714 pp. Second printing. Laminated, printed boards. No Dj, as issued. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Index. Very Good. Lower right corner of text with moisture staining first half of book. Otherwise, some minor edge wear. ISBN: 068308335X $80. |
| 196870 TOPPING, Wayne W. STRESS RELEASE: Identifying and Releasing Stress Through the Use of Muscle Testing. Bellingham, WA: Topping International Institute, 1985. 164 pp. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0935299033 $17.95. |
| 189470 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 197410 TRAGER, Milton, M.D. , and Cathy Guadagno-Hammond. TRAGER MENTASTICS: Movement As a Way to Agelessness. Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1987. 174pp. Trade paperback. Photographs. Light shelfwear. Lending library card holder on front end-paper. Very good. ISBN: 0882680676 $14.95. "Trager's first authorized book elucidates his astonishingly successful and largely intuitive method of body/mind healing" - East West Journal. |
| 195148 TRAKHTENBERG, I. M. CHRONIC EFFECTS OF MERCURY ON ORGANISMS. Washington, DC: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1974. 333 pp. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Sunning to spine; slight bend to top corner. $45. |
| 190358 TROUT, Hugh H., with Joseph M. Giordano & Ralph G. DePalma, Editors. REOPERATIVE VASCULAR SURGERY. NY: Marcel Dekker, 1987. 376 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos etc. Notes. Index. Very Good. No Dj issued. Head of spine with a bit of fading. Covers with some very light surface wear. Partially removed label on front endpaper. ISBN: 0824777239 $100. |
| 182991 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. ISBN: B000E4QUHY $5.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 192652 TRUDEAU, Kevin. NATURAL CURES 'THEY' DON'T WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT: Updated Edition. Elk Grove Village, IL: Alliance, 2004. xvi+572 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0975599518 $14.95. |
| 196266 TUNER, Jan and Lars Hode. LOW LEVEL LASER THERAPY: Clinical Practice and Scientific Background. Grangesberg, Sweden: Pima Books, 1999. 404 pp. Hardcover. Extensive section of references and works. Good. May lack front free endpaper. Small amount of soiling and wear; check marks and some underlining. ISBN: 9163076160 $200. |
| 179138 TURPIN, James W., with Al Hirschberg. A FARAWAY COUNTRY: The Continuing Story of Project Concern. NY: World Publishing Co., 1970. 228 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Introduction by W. Clement Stone. Gift card from Stone laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear. $3.95. Covers the growth and expansion of 'Project Concern' begun in Vietnam by the author, an American physician/minister, to clinics in Mexico, Brazil, Hong Kong and Appalachia. Continuation of Turpin's previous book,'Vietnam Doctor', about the founding of the Project. |
| 179872 TURPIN, James W., with Al Hirschberg. VIETNAM DOCTOR: The Story of Project Concern. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 210 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. $1.95. |
| 190977 U. S. PHARMACOPOEIAL CONVENTION. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. 626 pp. Tenth decennial revision. Brown, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on the spine. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers & spine with some rubbing & related surface wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Front endpaper & paste-down with brown staining along part of lower edge. Former owners name & address on front paste-down sheet with penned cross-outs. $17.95. |
| 189848 United States Pharmacopoeia. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: U. S. Pharmacopoeia, 1942. 880 pp. Twelfth revision. Leatherette with gilt stamping on spine. Figures, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Bit of smudging on text-edges. $25. |
| 196651 UPLEDGER, John E. AN OSTEOPATHIC DOCTOR'S TREASURY OF HEALTH SECRETS. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1976. 205 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good boards in Good chipped dust jacket. Stamp of former owner and card from private lending library affixed to front endpaper; else free and clean of marks. ISBN: 0136429181 $25. An Osteopathic doctor shows you specific treatments for a wide variety of common and uncommon ailments - things you can do at home to help your body heal itself. |
| 196903 VAN DUIN, Veronika. A RAINBOW OVER THE RIVER: Experiences of Life, Death and Other Worlds. East Sussex, England: Clairview / Temple Lodge, 2003. 230 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1902636473 $9.95. |
| 192601 VAUGHAN, E. Darracott, & Robert M. Clay. ADRENAL DISORDERS. NY: Thieme Medical Publishers, 1989. 304 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0865771332 $19.95. |
| 192614 VAUGHAN, E. Darracott, & Robert M. Clay. ADRENAL DISORDERS. NY: Thieme Medical Publishers, 1989. 304 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0865771332 $19.95. |
| 195405 VEITH, Ilza. THE YELLOW EMPEROR'S CLASSIC OF INTERNAL MEDICINE. Berkeley: University of California, 1972. 260 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but is beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0520021584 $9.95. |
| 193173 VIIG, Jan. DNA REPAIR AND THE AGING PROCESS. Netherlands: TNO Institute for Experimental Gerontology, 1987. 189 pp. No edition stated. Doctoral thesis. Trade paperback. Multiple tables, figures. Bibliography. Near fine. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 9070638037 $19.95. |
| 195001 VOLL, Reinhold. INTERRELATIONS OF ODONTONS AND TONSILS TO ORGANS, FIELDS OF DISTURBANCES, AND TISSUE SYSTEMS. Uelzen, Germany: Medizinisch Literarische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1978. 179 pp. Hardcover. 1st edition in English; 4th Revised and Enlarged edition in German. Illustrations. Charts. Index. Very Good-. Red ink underlining to two pages; name stamped to endpapers; light wear to pictorial cloth boards. ISBN: 3881360646 $150. Attached to spine is strap-tethered bookmark depicting teeth nomenclature. |
| 195029 WADE, Carlson. HEALTH TONICS, ELIXIRS AND POTIONS FOR THE LOOK AND FEEL OF YOUTH. NY: Parker, 1973. 236 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Ex-Library though no markings other than library slip pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: 0133845451 $9.95. |
| 196918 WAGNER, Carlton. COLOR POWER. Chicago: Wagner Institute, 1985. 214 pp. Trade paperback. Good-. Lacks title page; light shelfwear. $11.95. |
| 196653 WAGNER, Dr. Edward M. with Sylvia Goldfarb. HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE: An Encyclopedia for Alternative Healing. New York: Instant Improvement, Inc., 1993. 323 pp. Hardback. Near Fine. Leatherette. ISBN: 0941683184 $14.95. From acne and aging to varicose veins and yeast infections, each of this books many entries gives a definition of the ailment, its causes, conventional treatments, problems associated with such treatments, and offers alternative natural remedies (diet, supplements, herbs, amino acids, and adjunctive remedies) and often suggests other therapies. |
| 196181 WALDO, J.D. and Ma Lana. LET'S PLAY DOCTOR. Bonita, California: Double Happiness Publishing, 1989. 203 pp. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers. $9.95. |
| 189771 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 190359 WANEBO, Harold J., Editor. HEPATIC AND BILIARY CANCER. NY: Marcel Dekker, 1987. 549 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Upper edge of back cover with a couple small dents. Covers with light rubbing & related surface wear. ISBN: 082477535X $50. |
| 192615 WARE, George W. REVIEWS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTAMINATION AND TOXICOLOGY (Volume 109). NY: Springer-Verlag, 1989. 144 pp. Hardcover. No Dj. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0387969527 $14.95. |
| 187561 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. NY: Norton, 1989. 243p. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $7.95. |
| 192599 WAUGAMAN, Wynne R., Benjamin M. Rigor, Leah E. Katz, et al. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF NURSE ANESTHESIA. Norwalk: Appleton, 1988. 688 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with black & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Near fine. Page 549 with a crease down middle. ISBN: 083857940X $19.95. |
| 177885 WEDDERBURN, Gren. NO LOTUS GARDEN. Hong Kong: Gulliver Books, 1979. 228 pages. Hardback. Duotone photos. Foreword by Michael Sandberg. Gift inscription front endpaper, dustjacket spine lightly sunned, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0946270376 $5.95. A Scottish surgeon in China and Japan. |
| 196920 WEISMAN, Avery D. THE REALIZATION OF DEATH: A Guide for the Psychological Autopsy. NY: Aronson, 1974. xii+207 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Wear, tears, and ripple marks to back panel of DJ. ISBN: 0876681631 $14.95. |
| 193109 WELLER, Stella. YOGA THERAPY: Safe and Natural Methods to Promote Healing and Restore Health and Well-being. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for wear to front bottom corner. Light rubbing and some shelf wear. ISBN: 0722529988 $9.95. |
| 179505 WEXLER, Alice. MAPPING FATE: A Memoir of Family, Risk and Genetic Research. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 294 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny bit of soil foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0812917103 $4.95. Family history by this biographer of the anarchist-feminist Emma Goldman. |
| 196516 WHANG, Sang. REVERSE AGING: Scientific Health Methods Easier and More Effective than Diet and Exercise. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Siloam Enterprises, 1994. 123 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Remnants of paper label on back cover. $19.95. |
| 194230 WHATMORE, George B. and Daniel R. Kohli. THE PHYSIOPATHOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF FUNCTIONAL DISORDERS, Including Anxiety States and Depression and The Role of Biofeedback Training. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1974. xxiv+232 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Printed cloth. Clean and unmarked copy. Some rubbing to extremities, slant slant to spine. ISBN: 0808908510 $40. |
| 195147 WIEBRECHT, A. T. CROZAT APPLIANCES IN MAXILLOFACIAL ORTHOPEDICS. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Crown Ltd., 1966. 190 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good clear wraps. Soiling in one spot on back free endpaper. Slight uniform discoloration inside both front and back boards (probably from adhesives used in the binding process). $250. |
| 187930 WILDER, Joseph R. ATLAS OF GENERAL SURGERY. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1955. 1st edition. Oversize. With 101 Plates. Near Fine. No dustjacket. $24.95. |
| 193791 WILLETTE, Kate. SOME THINGS ARE UNBREAKABLE. Seattle: Coal Creek Press, 2006. 343 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: XXXXXXXXXX $14.95. |
| 195343 WILLIAMS, Roger. THE ADVANCEMENT OF NUTRITION. Austin: Clayton, 1982. 40 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 191261 WILLIS, Christopher. EXONS, INTRONS, AND TALKING GENES: The Science Behind the Human Genome Project. NY: Basic Books, 1991. 368 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures, tables, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Thin line of fading along upper edges of covers. Text edges beginning to yellow. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and price sticker on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465021689 $12.95. |
| 190403 WILSON, David. PRACTICAL INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY OF THE MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM. London: Arnold, 1995. 146 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is bright & clean. ISBN: 0340576456 $43. |
| 187934 WOLFORT, Francis G. (ed). ACUTE HAND INJURIES: A Multispeciality Approach. Boston: Little, Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 197170 WONG, Wilson S.; Jay S. Tsuruda; Keith E. Kortman; William G. Bradley, Jr. PRACTICAL MRI MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING: A Case Study Approach. Rockville: Aspen Publishers, 1987. xi+451 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Small nicks to board edges. ISBN: 0871896001 $40. |
| 196869 WORCESTER, John. PHYSIOLOGICAL CORRESPONDENCES. Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania: Swedenborg Scientific Association, 1976. 432 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Pasted in private library sleeve and check-out card. $19.95. This is one of a limited reprint edition of 500 copies. |
| 177705 WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION, Regional Office for Europe. IMPLICATIONS OF NUCLEAR POWER PRODUCTION Copenhagen: World Health Organization, 1977. 77 pages. Trade paperback. $3.95. Report on a working group, Brussels, 15 December 1975. |
| 189383 WRIGHT, Kenneth. VISION AND SEPARATION, Between Mother & Baby. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1991. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in like Dj. Bit of minor smudging lower end of fore edge. Dust cover: with very minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876685599 $24. |
| 196913 WROBLESKI, Adina. SUICIDE SURVIVORS: A Guide For Those Left Behind. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Afterwords Publishing, 1991. 154 pp. Trade paperback. Chapter references. Very Good. Minor soiling around edges and a little wear to spine. ISBN: 0935585044 $14.95. |
| 189034 WYMAN, Roel J., D.D.S. THE POSTERIOR COMPOSITE RESIN RESTORATION: Winning at Restorative Dentistry Without Mercury. Toronto: Maxplax, 1983. 109 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. $15.95. |
| 192678 YANCIK, Rosemary, and Jerome W. Yates (Editors). CANCER IN THE ELDERLY: Approaches to Early Detection and Treatment. NY: Springer, 1989. 244 pp. First edition. Bright green boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes, bibliography, index. VG+. No Dj. Bit of corner wear. Upper spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 0826169309 $9.95. |
| 192381 YANDRICK, Rudy M. BEHAVIORAL RISK MANAGEMENT: How to Avoid Preventable Losses from Mental Health Problems in the Workplace. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. 410 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0787902209 $30. |
| 196537 YEE, Rodney with Nina Zolotow. YOGA: The Poetry of the Body. NY: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. xvi+345 pp. Trade paperback. Photographs by Michal Venera. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0312273312 $9.95. |
| 196359 YOUNG, Paul A. ATLAS OF BASIC NEUROLOGICAL ANATOMY. [No place or publisher], 1990. Spiral bound softcover. 83 photographic plates. Index. Good. Highlighting. $40. |
| 195955 ZIMMERMAN, Jack M. HOSPICE: Complete Care for the Terminally Ill. Second Edition. Baltimore: Urban and Schwarzenberg, 1986. 311 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Second, revised edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806722126 $30. |
| 192702 ZSCHOCHE, Donna A. (Editor). MOSBY'S COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF CRITICAL CARE. St. Louis: Mosby, 1976. 675 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with brown and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Index. G-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Very light rubbing to covers. Pages 135-172 with wrinkling. ISBN: 0801656958 $9.95. |