

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 221849 [LOCKE, George; editor]. THE LAND OF THE UNSEEN: Lost Supernatural Stories, 1828-1902. Ferret Fantasy, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A limited edition of 500 copies. Near Fine in homemade mylar wrapper. Small stamp to inside of front cover. ISBN: B000P8JSVO $14.95. Second in the Ferret Ephemera series. |
| 222316 AIKEN, Joan. A TOUCH OF CHILL: Stories of Horror, Suspense & Fantasy. Victor Gollancz, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0575026677 $24. |
| 208259 BAKER, Denys Val. THE FACE IN THE MIRROR. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 113 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. 1 of 2045 copies. Jacket design by Gary Gore. Fine, as new copy, in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has barely perceptible fading of the spine, minuscule wear top front corner. In protective glassine. Bright, and very tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870540548 $17.95. First American collection of the Welsh author's horror and fantasy stories. |
| 222022 BAKER, Denys Val. THE FACE IN THE MIRROR. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 113 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine black cloth in Near Fine dust jacket; some minor rubbing to jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. |
| 207535 BARKER, Clive. SACRAMENT. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Harper Audio, 1996. 4 Audio Cassettes. 6 hours playing time. Performed by Campbell Scott. Fine cassettes in Very Good slipcase. ISBN: 069451697X $5.95. |
| 212130 BARKER, Clive. THE THIEF OF ALWAYS. UK: HarperCollins, 1992. Advance Reading Copy Of The First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. 1992. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060992700 $25. |
| 222773 BENSON, E.F. and edited by Richard Dalby. THE COLLECTED GHOST STORIES OF E.F. BENSON. Carroll and Graf Publishers, 1992. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light wear around edges and covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0786703652 $24. |
| 205278 BIERCE, Ambrose. [Clifton Fadiman intro.]. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1974. 204 pages. 1st Citadel trade paperback edition. Introduction by by Clifton Fadiman. Very Good+ but for light spine fading. Clean and tight throughout. ISBN: 0806505516 $8.95. Surprisingly scarce first paperback edition. 'Bitter Bierce' - American newspaper columnist, satirist, essayist, short-story writer and novelist, mysteriously disappeared in the Mexican Revolution. Presumably died in the siege of Ojinega, January 1914. Strongly influenced by Edgar Allan Poe. His experiences in the Civil War marked him for life. Author of 'The Devil's Dictionary' ('LAND: n. A part of the earth's surface, considered as property. The theory that land is property subject to private ownership and control is the foundation of modern society, and is eminently worthy of the superstructure. Carried to its logical conclusion, it means that some have the right to prevent others from living; for the right to own implies the right exclusively to occupy; and in fact laws of trespass are enacted wherever property in land is recognized. It follows that if the whole area of terra firma is owned by A, B and C, there will be no place for D, E, F and G to be born, or, born as trespassers, to exist.') 'Bierce would bury his best friend with a sigh of relief, and express satisfaction that he was done with him.' - Jack London 'To put an end to my days, I joined the troops of Pancho Villa and chose one of those many stray bullets zooming through the Mexican skies these days. This method proved more practical than hanging, cheaper than poison, more conventional than firing with my own finger, and more dignified than waiting for disease or old age.' - Eduardo Galeano, 'Century of the Wind' A Saint in the online Daily Bleed Calendar for January 2. |
| 222759 BLAYRE, Christopher [Edward Heron-Allen]. THE PURPLE SAPPHIRE and Other Posthumous Papers. London: Philip Allan & Co., 1921. 211 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Good cloth. Some rubbing to extremities and sunning to spine; minor spotting to fore-edge and endpapers. An unusual and uncommon work. $150. Edward Heron-Allen wrote horror and fantasy fiction under the name Christopher Blayre. Heron-Allen was a scientist and lawyer, an expert on palmistry and handwriting, who also wrote a well-regarded manual on violinmaking and published a literal translation of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. |
| 218428 BOJARSKI, Richard and Kenneth Beals. THE FILMS OF BORIS KARLOFF. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel, 1974. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wear, scuffing, small tears and dings to Dustjacket edges. Good reference copy. ISBN: 0806503963 $14.95. |
| 223410 BRENNAH, Joseph Payne. STORIES OF DARKNESS AND DREAD. Arkham House, 1973. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Colors are strong in dust jacket but it has some light soiling on rear panel. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 221572 BURKS, Arthur J. BLACK MEDICINE. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1966. 308 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine cloth in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some ghosting to inside back cover from former store receipt. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $65. |
| 214698 CALIFIA, Patrick. MORTAL COMPANION: An Erotic Tale of Love and Vengeance. San Francisco: Suspect Thoughts, 2004. First Edition. 282 pages. Black trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0971084696 $9.95. |
| 221592 CAMPBELL, J. Ramsey. THE INHABITANT OF THE LAKE and Less Welcome Tenants. Arkham House, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight bump to corner of front cloth board; quarter-inch closed tear to bottom edge of jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 9997538684 $220. |
| 221047 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM. Arkham House, 1976. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0870540750 $19.95. |
| 221494 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. DEMONS BY DAYLIGHT. Arkham House, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Small name stamped on endpaper. Tiny tear to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0870540629 $30. |
| 209553 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. [Robert Bloch]. THE FACE THAT MUST DIE. Scream/Press, 1984. xxxv+213 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by J.K. Potter. Introduction by Robert Bloch. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Rear edge of the jacket has small tear top and bottom, minute tear top front spine corner, some light edge wear. ISBN: 0910489017 $5.95. |
| 217002 CHRISTENSEN, Jo-Anne. HAUNTED HOTELS. Edmonton: Ghost House, 2002. 215 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white sketches. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 1894877039 $6.95. |
| 220781 CLARK, Leigh. EVIL REINCARNATE. Tor, 1994. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0312857233 $7.95. |
| 218863 CLAYTON, John J. KUPERMAN'S FIRE. Sag Harbor, The Permanent Press, 2007. 304 pages. Small Trade paperback. Bound galley. Very Good. Bound Galley in wraps. ISBN: 1579621520 $9.95. |
| 221841 COPPER, Basil. FROM EVIL'S PILLOW. Arkham House, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Frank Utpatel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplate inside front board. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0870540637 $19.95. |
| 221870 DERLETH, August (editor). FIRE AND SLEET AND CANDLELIGHT. New Poems of the Macabre. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1961. 236 pages. Hardcover. Contributor notes. First edition. SIGNED by Derleth. Very Good black cloth, small bumps to corners, in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear and light wrinkle to jacket at top of spine; DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $125. |
| 222304 DERLETH, August [editor]. DARK MIND, DARK HEART. Arkham House, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 2500 copies. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B000O00MZO $125. |
| 215322 FOWLER, Christopher. THE BUREAU OF LOST SOULS. London: Century, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0712624597 $25. Collects twelve 'bizarre, upsetting and blackly humorous' stories. |
| 216384 GAIMAN, Neil and Terry Pratchett. GOOD OMENS: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. Workman, 1990. 354 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. Light rubbing and scratching to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0894808532 $40. |
| 206477 GOLDEN, Christopher. WILDWOOD ROAD. Cemetery Dance, 2005. Limited 1st printing / edition, as stated on the dustjacket. Hardback. This copy is NOT signed. Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket. Appears unread. The jacket has a moderate (damp?) puckering along the bottom edge. ISBN: 1587671190 $13.95. Jacket states limited edition, and the copyright page has the correct ISBN, but this book is not signed, so this book is an anomaly from this publisher. According to their website the Limited Edition (sold out) should be signed. |
| 220726 GOODWIN, John. UNSOLVED: The World of the Unknown. Doubleday, 1976. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in fair dust jacket. Ownership stamp on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385058233 $7.95. |
| 203769 GRAAT, Heinrich. THE DEVIL AND BEN CAMDEN. NY: Belmont, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback Original. Very Good. Tiny 40 cent price inked on front cover. Thin felt tipped ink border on front cover edge all the way around. $2.95. |
| 214496 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1891761145 $14.95. |
| 214501 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1891761145 $11.95. |
| 205123 HAGEN, Mark Rein and Bob Weinberg. VAMPIRE DIARY: The Embrace. White Wolf. Unpaginated. Pre-Publication Promo Copy. Pamphlet. 7 Nicely illustrated pages followed by the complete text. Very Good+. ISBN: 1565048008 $22. Very Scarce. |
| 207357 HARMS, Daniel. [H.P. Lovecraft]. ENCYCLOPEDIA CTHULHIANA [Call of Cthulhu Fiction]. Chaosium, 1994. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography, appendices. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1568820399 $25. A resource book for readers of Cthulhu Mythos stories. |
| 220545 Hell's Kitchen Production. GRUE MAGAZINE: No.11. Hell's Kitchen Productions, 1989. 96 pages. Paperback magazine. Black and white pictures. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 221751 HODGSON, William Hope. THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND and Other Novels. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. xi + 639 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. First edition. Near Fine blue-black cloth, gilt spine; very slight bumps to points, in Very Good dust jacket; light shelfwear to jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar sleeve. $600. Very Good and tight internally; holding the book spine downwards, it does not naturally fall open to any page, but as one reads through it, it will lay open to pp. 606-607. There's a bit of a bend to the last signatures; quite possibly a bindery defect. |
| 217001 HOLZER, Hans. DIXIE GHOSTS: True Recent Southern Hauntings. Norfolk: Donning, 1990. 170 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Near Fine. ISBN: 0898656710 $9.95. |
| 222330 JONES, Stephen [editor]. CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN. Underwood-Miller, 1991. Trade paperback. First softcover edition. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887331718 $8.95. The books, films and art of Clive Barker. |
| 204628 KENDRICK, Walter. THE THRILL OF FEAR: 250 Years of Scary Entertainment. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 222770 KING, Stephen, et al. WHISPERS. Volume 5, Number 1-2, Whole Number 17-18, August 1982. Binghampton, NY: Whispers / Stuart David Schiff, 1982. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Minor wear; corners sharp, small abrasion to corner of spine. A tight, neat copy. $100. Stephen King issue of this horror and fantasy magazine. Includes two King stories, Before the Play, and It Grows on You, plus King's On The Shining and Other Perpetrations, a review article by David Schow, and a portfolio of Gunslinger art and cover by John Stewart. Plus fiction by Juleen Brantingham, Robert Chilson, Ellen Kushner, Lisa Tuttle, Richard Lupoff, David Drake, et al. |
| 207003 KING, Stephen. THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON. Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 6.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Anne Heche. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Flimsy photo-illustrated case is Very Good, bright and clean with wear at the corners and some of creasing one edge. ISBN: 0671045857 $5.95. |
| 207004 KING, Stephen. FROM A BUICK 8. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 2002. Audio Cassettes. 13.5 hours on 10 tapes. Various readers. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Near Fine case is bright and clean with faint wear at the corners and light bump on corner. ISBN: 0743520955 $4.95. Originally sold for 50 bucks. |
| 207005 KING, Stephen. HEARTS IN ATLANTIS. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 21 hours on 16 tapes. Read by Stephen King and William Hurt. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Case Very Good+, bright and clean with light bumping at the corners and a short split at one fold edge. ISBN: 0671582356 $6.95. Originally sold for 60 bucks. |
| 208054 KING, Stephen. THE MONKEY. Gallery Magazine, 1980. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. The fore-edge of the exposed front endpaper is faintly darkened (the cover is designed to leave 3/8-inch of the endpaper exposed, and the text is a cheap newsprint). $25. Original publication of 'The Monkey', as a special pullout booklet in 'Gallery Magazine'. Magazine is not present. |
| 208596 KING, Stephen. EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL: Five Dark Tales. [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 2002. Audio Cassettes. 7.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by 5 different readers. Unabridged. Fine cassettes in Fine illustrated card box. ISBN: 0743525884 $6.95. Originally went for 35 bucks. |
| 209333 KING, Stephen. DREAMCATCHER [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 2001. 16 Unabridged Audio Cassettes. 23 hours playing time. Read by Jeffrey DeMunn. New. Fine set in publisher's illustrated box, still in shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0743528557 $5.95. |
| 209334 KING, Stephen. ONE PAST MIDNIGHT: The Langoliers (Four Past Midnight) [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Penguin / Highbridge Audio, 1990. 6 Unabridged Audio Cassettes. 8 hours and 41 minutes playing time. Read by Willem Dafoe. Fine set of cassettes in plastic cases contained in publisher's Very Good+ illustrated box (light to moderate corner wear). Two of the plastic cases have tiny cracks. ISBN: 0453007449 $7.95. |
| 211306 KING, Stephen. THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON: A Pop-up Book. Little Simon, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, short oblong. Profusely illustrated by Alan Dingman, story adapted by Peter Abrahams, with mechanicals by Kees Moerbeek. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, mechanicals intact and fully fucntional. ISBN: 0689862725 $11.95. |
| 215784 KING, Stephen. THE DARK TOWER VII. Scribner, 2004. First Edition. 845 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1880418622 $19.95. |
| 221980 KING, Stephen. THE DARK TOWER (The Dark Tower VII). Donald M. Grant / Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. With 12 full-color illustrations by Michael Whelan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small spot to cloth boards. Edges of jackets have some wrinkling. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1880418622 $9.95. |
| 222771 KING, Stephen; Manly Wade Wellman; Robert Bloch, et al. WHISPERS. Volume 3, Number 3-4, Whole Number 11-12, October 1978. Browns Mills, NJ: Whispers / Stuart David Schiff, 1978. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Minor wear. $12. Includes a review of Ramsey Campbell's The Doll That Ate His Mother, by Stephen King. Plus fiction by Manly Wade Wellman, Robert Bloch, Ray Russell, Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, and Dennis Etchison. |
| 222772 KING, Stephen; Manly Wade Wellman; Robert Bloch, et al. WHISPERS. Volume 3, Number 3-4, Whole Number 11-12, October 1978. Browns Mills, NJ: Whispers / Stuart David Schiff, 1978. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Minor wear. Supplement (tri-folded 11 x 17 sheet of paper, printed on both sides) laid in; supplement a little dogged. $13. Includes a review of Ramsey Campbell's The Doll That Ate His Mother, by Stephen King. Plus fiction by Manly Wade Wellman, Robert Bloch, Ray Russell, Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, and Dennis Etchison. |
| 218401 KOONTZ, Dean R. THE VISION. Berkley Books, 1986. 218 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0425098605 $9.95. |
| 207892 KRAMER, Edward E. (ed.) [Robert Anton Wilson, intro]. DARK DESTINY: Proprietors of Fate. White Wolf Publishing, 1995. xiii+403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Intro by Robert Anton Wilson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page has a vertical crease from a binding error, small light soil spot top. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1565048121 $3.95. Anthology, includes Brian Herbert, Charles L. Grant, Poppy Brite and many others. |
| 221916 LA SPINA, Greye. INVADERS FROM THE DARK. Arkham House, 1960. Hardcover. First hardback edition. An earlier version of this novel was serialized in Weird Tales in 1925. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Initials on endpaper. Light wear at jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no other marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B0007EHD22 $75. |
| 221125 LE FANU, Joseph Sheridan. THE PURCELL PAPERS. Arkham House, 1975. 241 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by August Derleth. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870540726 $22. |
| 213181 LEAN, Mac, Mrs. Alistair, & Milton Bowser. WHAT THE HELL...?. Beverly Hills: Sitare, 1991. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated with black & white photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0940178184 $9.95. |
| 221749 LONG, Frank Belknap. HOWARD PHILLIPS LOVECRAFT: Dreamer on the Night Side. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. 237 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. First edition. Very Good+ cloth; slight dulling to top edge, in Very Good dust jacket; light shelfwear to jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar sleeve. ISBN: 0870540688 $35. |
| 222055 LONG, Frank Belknap. THE HORROR FROM THE HILLS. Arkham House, 1963. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Copyright notice was inadvertently left off verso of title page. Copyright notice printed on a small label is affixed to the title page verso. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplate inside of front board. Slight rubbing and edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 9997539699 $125. |
| 221569 LOVECRAFT, H.P and by August Derleth. THE LURKER AT THE THRESHOLD. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1945. 196 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Derleth to former owner. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $350. |
| 221567 LOVECRAFT, H.P. THE HORROR IN THE MUSEUM and Other Revisions. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1970. ix + 383 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth; faint stain to front, in in lightly worn dust jacket; two creases to back flap. Bookplate of former owner. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $50. Cover by Gahan Wilson. |
| 222642 LOVECRAFT, H.P. AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS and other novels. Arkham House, 1964. Hardcover. First edition thus. Selected and with an Introduction by August Derleth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint wear to cloth boards and jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B006LO5S9M $300. |
| 221566 LOVECRAFT, H.P. and August Derleth. THE SHADOW OUT OF TIME and Other Tales of Horror. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1968. 384 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Stain to back of jacket and two spots to its front. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. ISBN: 0575001100 $200. |
| 221810 LOVECRAFT, H.P. and Willis Conover. LOVECRAFT AT LAST. Carrollton Clark, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Foreword by Harold Taylor. Illustrations and reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0915490021 $75. Miskatonic University Classics: Volume I. |
| 221570 LUMLEY, Brian. THE CALLER OF THE BLACK. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 235 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. Stamp of former owner. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $80. |
| 215321 MACE, David. FRANKENSTEIN'S CHILDREN. Kent: New English Library, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 045051188X $25. |
| 207626 MACLAY, John (ed.) [Joe R. Lansdale, Jessica Salmonson]. NUKES: Four Horror Writers on the Ultimate Horror. Baltimore: Maclay & Associates 1986. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Introduction and afterword by Maclay. Fine but for a thin intermittent vertical scrape on the front cover. Tight and bright, an unread book. ISBN: 0940776227 $7.95. Stories by Mort Castle, Joe R. Lansdale (his award-winning 'Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Mans Back'), Jessica A. Salmonson ('View from Mount Futuba'), and J.N. Williamson. |
| 222758 MARGOLIES, Joseph A.; introduction by Christopher Morley. STRANGE AND FANTASTIC STORIES. Fifty Tales of Terror, Horror and Fantasy. New York and London: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, 1946. x + 762 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth. Minor wear, crisp corners, some sunning to spine. Former owner's name. $14.95. An interesting collection: while many expected names appear (Ambrose Bierce, Lord Dunsany, E.T.A. Hoffman, M.R. James, Le Fanu, Arthur Machen, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki), the editor's wise and expansive selection also includes works by Balzac, Defoe, Dickens, D.H. Lawrence, Dorothy L. Sayers, and May Sinclair). |
| 216911 MARKS, John. FANGLAND. The Penguin Press, 2007. 385 pages. Trade paperback. Advanced uncorrected proof. Near Fine. Slight smudge to bottom edge. Sticker to back cover. Else, as new. $7.95. In the annals of business trips gone horribly wrong, Harker's journey to Romania on behalf of her employer, the popular television newsmagazine The Hour, deserves pride of place. Fangland manages both to be a genuinely-in fact triumphantly-frightening vampire novel in the grand tradition and a, yes, biting commentary on the way we live and work now. |
| 205625 MASTERTON, Graham. RICH. Simon and Schuster, 1979. 1st edition/printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671246739 $6.95. |
| 212211 McCAULEY, Kirby. DARK FORCES. Viking Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Somewhat worn boards, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - wear marks to front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670256536 $26. |
| 208389 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. May 1948. NY: Weird Tales, 1948. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny bit of wear bottom spine. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $40. |
| 221941 NEWMAN, Kim. ANNO DRACULA. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Lower corners of boards slightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0671717804 $60. |
| 221564 PEAKE, Mervyn. TITUS GROAN. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946. 438 pages. Hardcover. Second impression. Very Good cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. Tiny closed tear at top of spine, small, faint stain on back of Dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $200. Inside flap bears store price label. |
| 221565 PEAKE, Mervyn. TITUS GROAN. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946. 430 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good cloth in rubbed dust jacket that is missing pieces at top and foot of spine. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $75. |
| 216571 PERIODICAL DAVIDSON, Avram [and others]. WEIRD TALES: Winter 1988 / 89. Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing, 1989. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Other contributors include Robert Sheckley and Carl Jacobi. SIGNED and inscribed by Davidson. Very Good+. Age toning to front endpaper; small water stain to title page/table of contents; very light edgewear to corner tips. ISBN: B000HKIE5G $14.95. |
| 217465 PHANTOM, D. S. [editor]. PHANTOM PHRASES: An Anthology of Cosmic Fear. Austin: S and S, 1982. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0934646082 $19.95. |
| 221568 PRICE, E. Hoffmann. STRANGE GATEWAYS. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1967. 208 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED. Near Fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Front end-paper bears stamps of former owner and is inscribed to him by the author. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $150. |
| 222255 PRICE, E. Hoffmann. FAR LANDS OTHER DAYS. Carcosa, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Evans. SIGNED by the Author with an inscription to Dick Frahm, a noted collector on dedication page. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Small, closed tear and other slight edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings besides inscription. ISBN: 0913796018 $70. |
| 222541 PRICE, Robert M. [editor]. THE NECRONOMICON: Selected Stories and Essays Concerning the Blasphemous Tome of the Mad Arab. Chaosium, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chosen and introduced by Robert M. Price. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1568820704 $9.95. Pieces by Aletti, Brown, Brunner, Carter, Chappell, deCamp, LaVond, Long, Lovecraft, Lowndes, Pelton, Price, Silverberg, Smith, St. Albans, Tierney, Wellman. |
| 218029 RAISOR, Gary (editor) with stories by Dean R. Koontz, Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons and others. OBSESSIONS. Arlington: Dark Harvest, 1991. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has spine cracks at title page and page 209; ink notations on the blank page 146. ISBN: 0913165557 $9.95. |
| 207718 RICE, Anne. THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: The Vampire Chronicles. (Abridged Audio). Random House AudioBooks, 1988. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 3 hours listening time. Read by Kate Nelligan. Fine cassettes in Very Good box. ISBN: 0394573188 $3.95. |
| 207719 RICE, Anne. THE WITCHING HOUR. (Abridged Audio). Random House AudioBooks, 1990. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 3 hours listening time. Read by Lindsay Crouse. Fine cassettes in Fine plastic cases in Near Fine box. ISBN: 0394587898 $6.5. |
| 204965 SAUL, John. THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES (Complete In One Volume). NY: Fawcett, 1997. 527 pages. First Edition thus. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author on title page. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 044900192X $12.95. |
| 222902 SCHIFF, Stuart David. WHISPERS. An Illustrated Anthology of Fantasy and Horror. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. 226 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Contributor notes. First edition. Signed. Near Fine boards in Very Good dust jacket; soft wrinkle to top of jacket. Inscribed with a brief note by the editor. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0385125682 $24. Anthology from the pages of WHISPERS magazine; includes previously unpublished material. Work by Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, John Crowley, Ramsey Campbell, et al. |
| 206583 SHAN, Darren. CIRQUE DU FREAK: A Living Nightmare. (Book 1 in the Darren Shan Saga). Little, Brown, 2001. 266 pages. 1st US printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Color illustrated front cover with plain white spine. Bookmark laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0316603406 $9.95. A journey of a young boy into the dark world of vampires. With high praise by J.K. Rowling. |
| 208733 SIEGEL, Joel E. [Val Lewton]. VAL LEWTON: The Reality of Terror. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition, precedes the US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of credits (compiled by Lewton). Number 22 in the Cinema One series. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Covers rubbed and tiny sticker removal scar on the front blacked out. Solid copy, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0436099314 $45. |
| 209571 Silverberg, Robert and Martin H. Greenberg (eds.). [Stephen King, Charles L. Grant, Harlan Ellison, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, Robert E. Howard, Theodore Sturgeon]. THE HORROR HALL OF FAME. Carroll and Graf, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. Fine- in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has two minuscule tears, light corner wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0881846929 $8.95. |
| 212242 SMITH, Clark Ashton. KLARKASH-TON AND MONSTRO LIQRIV. Saddle River: Gerry de la Rees, 1974. 1st edition, Limited printing, this being #401 of 500 copies. Paperback. Illustrated By Virgil Finlay. Fine. $46. Letters Between Smith and Artist Finlay. |
| 212235 TAYLOR, Lucy. THE FLESH ARTIST. Woodinville: Silver Salamander Press, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - several barely noticeable scratches to front panel. $55. Small Press Horror Anthology. |
| 212341 TAYLOR, Lucy. DANCING WITH DEMONS. Auburn: Obsidian Press, 1998. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover. Limited to 500 copies this is 323. SIGNED by the author & cover & interior artist. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - pages have a small ink mark on the bottom. ISBN: 1891480022 $45. |
| 209143 THOMAS, Roy, et al. MORBIUS: The Living Vampire. #10, 11, 18, 20, 22. Marvel Comics, 1993. 5 separate issues sold together. Stapled paperback comics, illustrated. ISSN 1066-5781. Near Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 207261 UNDERWOOD, Tim and Chuck Miller (eds.). FEAST OF FEAR: Conversations With Stephen King. Carroll & Graf, 1992. 282 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf printing / edition. Hardback. Two bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0881848115 $8.95. Stephen King talks about himself, his books, his films -- but most vividly about himself: who he is, what he likes and hates, why he does what he does...King, crude, kind, funny, serious. |
| 206529 Universal Studios. [Michael Crichton]. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. New. Fine copy in original cellophane packet cover, opened for cataloging purposes. $4.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 206530 Universal Studios. [Michael Crichton]. THE LOST WORLD: Jurassic Park Field Guide. Universal Studios, 1997. Large sheet 27 X 19-1/2 inches, printed two sides in full color, folded down to fit in 5 x 7 inch folding wallet-style illustrated holder. New, Fine in original cellophane packet cover, unopened. $8.95. Full color map of the park on one side, all the various dinosaurs illustrated with information on each. |
| 221752 VANCE, John Holbrook. [Jack Vance]. BAD RONALD. New York: Ballantine, 1973. 219 pages. Paperback. First edition, first printing. Very Good+. Slight grazing to bottom edge of cover, else a tight and clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0345234774 $100. Made into a TV movie in 1974, later a late night television staple, and attaining cult film status. |
| 221571 WAKEFIELD, H.R. STRAYERS FROM SHEOL. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1961. 186 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Small bump to corner; slight darkening to Dustjacket spine. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. $75. Ghost stories. |
| 206423 WATKINS, Graham. KALEIDOSCOPE EYES: A Novel of Erotic Horror. Carroll and Graf, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price erasures on front endpaper. ISBN: 0881849294 $5.95. |
| 209148 WEINBERG, Robert and Mark Rein-Hagen. VAMPIRE DIARY: The Embrace. White Wolf, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rein-Hagen. Fine in Near Fine illustrated die-cut cardstock slipcase. Lacks the keys, original inserts (inlaid card at rear and envelope with note inside front cover) present. ISBN: 1565048008 $9.95. |
| 221064 WEINBERG, Robert E. [editor]. FAR BELOW and other horrors. FAX Collector's Editions, 1974. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Small stamp to endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or jacket tears. ISBN: 0913960055 $24. |
| 222700 WILKINS-FREEMAN, Mary E. COLLECTED GHOST STORIES. Arkham, 1974. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has some very minor soiling and aging around edges of rear panel. Price intact. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 212246 WILLIAMS, Nigel. BLACK MAGIC. London: Hutchinson, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0091709504 $31. |
| 212251 YARBRO, Chelsea Quinn. SIGNS & PORTENTS. Santa Cruz: Dream Press, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Marked 'Prevue Edition'. Limited to 200 copies, SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Some wear to boards. Without dustjacket, as issued. $29. A signed, numbered edition boxed edition was published. It Was limited to 250 copies and signed author and artist. |