

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 187236 BAKER, Denys Val. THE FACE IN THE MIRROR. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 113 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. 1 of 2045 copies. Jacket design by Gary Gore. Fine, as new copy, in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has barely perceptible fading of the spine, minuscule wear top front corner. In protective glassine. Bright, and very tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870540548 $17.95. First American collection of the Welsh author's horror and fantasy stories. |
| 180923 BARKER, Clive. IN THE FLESH. NY: Poseidon Press, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper, remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0671626876 $2.95. |
| 181586 BARKER, Clive. IN THE FLESH. NY: Poseidon Press, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fne dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper, remainder stamp bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671626876 $1.95. |
| 184617 BARKER, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD. NY: Ace / Putnam, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Intro by Ramsey Campbell. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamp top, card pocket on front endpaper, tiny stamp title page, tape on the boards. Dustjacket price intact, quite bright with no tears, just minor wear. A decent replacement jacket for one that is beat up or for a 1st edition lacking the jacket. ISBN: 0399133437 $5.95. 'Everybody is a book of blood; Wherever we're opened, we're red.' Omnibus edition of the three collections of short horror stories originally published in paperback. |
| 185970 BARKER, Clive. SACRAMENT. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Harper Audio, 1996. 4 Audio Cassettes. 6 hours playing time. Performed by Campbell Scott. Fine cassettes in Very Good slipcase. ISBN: 069451697X $5.95. |
| 189149 BARKER, Clive. THE THIEF OF ALWAYS. UK: HarperCollins, 1992. Advance Reading Copy Of The First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. 1992. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060992700 $30. |
| 182561 BIERCE, Ambrose. [Clifton Fadiman intro.]. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1974. 204 pages. 1st Citadel trade paperback edition. Introduction by by Clifton Fadiman. Very Good+ but for light spine fading. Clean and tight throughout. ISBN: 0806505516 $9.95. Surprisingly scarce first paperback edition. 'Bitter Bierce' - American newspaper columnist, satirist, essayist, short-story writer and novelist, mysteriously disappeared in the Mexican Revolution. Presumably died in the siege of Ojinega, January 1914. Strongly influenced by Edgar Allan Poe. His experiences in the Civil War marked him for life. Author of 'The Devil's Dictionary' ('LAND: n. A part of the earth's surface, considered as property. The theory that land is property subject to private ownership and control is the foundation of modern society, and is eminently worthy of the superstructure. Carried to its logical conclusion, it means that some have the right to prevent others from living; for the right to own implies the right exclusively to occupy; and in fact laws of trespass are enacted wherever property in land is recognized. It follows that if the whole area of terra firma is owned by A, B and C, there will be no place for D, E, F and G to be born, or, born as trespassers, to exist.') 'Bierce would bury his best friend with a sigh of relief, and express satisfaction that he was done with him.' - Jack London 'To put an end to my days, I joined the troops of Pancho Villa and chose one of those many stray bullets zooming through the Mexican skies these days. This method proved more practical than hanging, cheaper than poison, more conventional than firing with my own finger, and more dignified than waiting for disease or old age.' - Eduardo Galeano, 'Century of the Wind' A Saint in the online Daily Bleed Calendar for January 2. |
| 188711 BISSETTE, Stephen R. (ed.). TABOO #4. Wilmington: SpiderBaby Graphix & Publications, 1990. 168 pp. Periodical. Oversize trade paperback. Center pages yellow, rest white. Profusely illustrated (in color & B&W) with 'cartoon' art often of an erotic or grotesque nature. Very Good. ISBN: 0922003033 $13.95. An art & graphics magazine with a gothic twist. |
| 185599 BLOCH, Robert. MIDNIGHT PLEASURES. Doubleday, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385194390 $21. Short stories by the HorrorMeister. Bloch, at the age of 16, wrote a fan letter to H.P. Lovecraft - who encouraged the boy to begin writing fiction and to submit his stories to 'Weird Tales'. Thus began a 60-year writing career that is one of the most distinguished in the horror and mystery field. When asked that tired old question: why he wrote horror fiction, the always quick witted Bloch thought for a moment and replied, 'I have the heart of a small boy... and I keep it in a drawer at home'. |
| 197699 BLOCK, Lawrence [editor]. SPEAKING OF LUST: Stories of Forbidden Desire. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 365 pp. First edition. Hardback. Authors' biographies. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1581821530 $14.95. |
| 197008 BOJARSKI, Richard and Kenneth Beals. THE FILMS OF BORIS KARLOFF. Secaucus, NJ: Citadel, 1974. 287 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wear, scuffing, small tears and dings to DJ edges. Good reference copy. ISBN: 0806503963 $14.95. |
| 192171 CALIFIA, Patrick. MORTAL COMPANION: An Erotic Tale of Love and Vengeance. San Francisco: Suspect Thoughts, 2004. First Edition. 282 pages. Black trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0971084696 $9.95. |
| 195091 CHRISTENSEN, Jo-Anne. HAUNTED HOTELS. Edmonton: Ghost House, 2002. 215 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white sketches. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 1894877039 $6.95. |
| 197624 CLAYTON, John J. KUPERMAN'S FIRE. Sag Harbor, NY: The Permanent Press, 2007. 304 pp. Small Trade paperback. Bound galley. Very Good. Bound Galley in wraps. ISBN: 1579621520 $9.95. |
| 179946 COFFEY, Frank (ed.). MODERN MASTERS OF HORROR. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for light spotting top. Couple tiny jacket tears. ISBN: 069811051X $1.95. Collects 15 stories by King, Bloch, McCammon, Romero, Coyne, Ramsey Campbell, Gahan Wilson, Felice Picano, Jere Cunningham, Gary Brandner, William Hallahan, William F. Nolan, Davis Grubb, Richard Laymon and Masterton. Partially original anthology and one of the better collections of the 80s. First hardcover appearance of King's 'The Monkey', and first publication of McCammon's 'Makeup'. |
| 179947 COFFEY, Frank (ed.). [Stephen King]. MODERN MASTERS OF HORROR. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 069811051X $4.95. Collects 15 stories by King, Bloch, McCammon, Romero, Coyne, Ramsey Campbell, Gahan Wilson, Felice Picano, Jere Cunningham, Gary Brandner, William Hallahan, William F. Nolan, Davis Grubb, Laymon and Masterton. Partially original anthology and one of the better collections of the 80s. First hardcover appearance of Stephen King's 'The Monkey', and first publication of Robert McCammon's 'Makeup,' and 'The Champion' by Richard Laymon. |
| 188709 DEYO, David (ed.). ALL THE DEVILS ARE HERE. Atlanta: Unnameable Press, 1986. 117 pp. Limited signed edition. Periodical. Trade paperback. Signed by the author (the editor in this case). Very Good+. Touch of shelf wear. Creasing about front hinge. ISBN: 0934227039 $10.95. Some contributors: Thomas Wiloch, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop, Ray Bradbury, Janet Fox, etc. |
| 192954 FOWLER, Christopher. THE BUREAU OF LOST SOULS. London: Century, 1989. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0712624597 $25. Collects twelve 'bizarre, upsetting & blackly humorous' stories. |
| 194278 GAIMAN, Neil and Terry Pratchett. GOOD OMENS: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. NY: Workman, 1990. 354 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. Light rubbing and scratching to DJ. ISBN: 0894808532 $40. |
| 184326 GOLDEN, Christopher. WILDWOOD ROAD. Cemetery Dance, 2005. Limited 1st printing / edition, as stated on the dustjacket. Hardback. This copy is NOT signed. Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket. Appears unread. The jacket would be close to Fine but for moderate (damp?) puckering along the bottom edge. ISBN: 1587671190 $16.95. Jacket states limited edition, and the copyright page has the correct ISBN, but this book is not signed, so this book is an anomaly from this publisher. According to their website the Limited Edition (sold out) should be signed. |
| 180360 GRAAT, Heinrich. THE DEVIL AND BEN CAMDEN. NY: Belmont, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback Original. Very Good. Tiny 40 cent price inked on front cover. Thin felt tipped ink border on front cover edge all the way around. $4.95. |
| 191934 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1891761145 $14.95. |
| 191939 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1891761145 $11.95. |
| 182312 HAGEN, Mark Rein and Bob Weinberg. VAMPIRE DIARY: The Embrace. White Wolf. Unpaginated. Pre-Publication Promo Copy. Pamphlet. 7 Nicely illustrated pages followed by the complete text. Very Good+. ISBN: 1565048008 $22. Very Scarce. |
| 185664 HARMS, Daniel. [H.P. Lovecraft]. ENCYCLOPEDIA CTHULHIANA [Call of Cthulhu Fiction]. Chaosium, 1994. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography, appendices. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1568820399 $41. A resource book for readers of Cthulhu Mythos stories. |
| 195090 HOLZER, Hans. DIXIE GHOSTS: True Recent Southern Hauntings. Norfolk: Donning, 1990. 170 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Near Fine. ISBN: 0898656710 $9.95. |
| 179951 JONES, Craig. FATAL ATTRACTION. NY: Crown, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517549263 $2.95. |
| 181580 KENDRICK, Walter. THE THRILL OF FEAR: 250 Years of Scary Entertainment. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 185130 KING, Stephen. DESPERATION. [Audio cassettes]. Penguin Audio, 1996. Audio Cassettes. 9 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Kathy Bates. Tapes appear Fine. Nice bright set with light wear & tiny crack one corner of the Near Fine- original plastic case. ISBN: 0140863184 $6.95. |
| 185131 KING, Stephen. THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 6.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Anne Heche. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Flimsy photo-illustrated case is Very Good, bright and clean with wear at the corners and some of creasing one edge. ISBN: 0671045857 $5.95. |
| 185132 KING, Stephen. FROM A BUICK 8. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2002. Audio Cassettes. 13.5 hours on 10 tapes. Various readers. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Near Fine case is bright and clean with faint wear at the corners and light bump on corner. ISBN: 0743520955 $4.95. Originally sold for 50 bucks. |
| 185133 KING, Stephen. HEARTS IN ATLANTIS. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 21 hours on 16 tapes. Read by Stephen King and William Hurt. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Case Very Good+, bright and clean with light bumping at the corners and a short split at one fold edge. ISBN: 0671582356 $6.95. Originally sold for 60 bucks. |
| 185743 KING, Stephen. HEARTS IN ATLANTIS. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 21 hours on 16 tapes. Read by Stephen King and William Hurt. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Case Very Good+, bright and clean with slight corner bumping and clear reinforcing tape on tuck-in flap. ISBN: 0671582356 $7.95. Originally sold for 60 bucks. |
| 186900 KING, Stephen. THE MONKEY. Gallery Magazine, 1980. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. The fore-edge of the exposed front endpaper is faintly darkened (the cover is designed to leave 3/8-inch of the endpaper exposed, and the text is a cheap newsprint). $25. Original publication of 'The Monkey', as a special pullout booklet in 'Gallery Magazine'. Magazine is not present. |
| 187810 KING, Stephen. EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL: Five Dark Tales. [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2002. Audio Cassettes. 7.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by 5 different readers. Unabridged. Fine cassettes in Fine illustrated card box. ISBN: 0743525884 $6.95. Originally went for 35 bucks. |
| 193524 KING, Stephen. THE DARK TOWER VII. NY: Scribner, 2004. First Edition. 845 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1880418622 $19.95. |
| 196968 KOONTZ, Dean R. THE VISION. NY: Berkley Books, 1986. 218 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0425098605 $9.95. |
| 178651 KOONTZ, Dean. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART. Knopf, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with corners touch worn. ISBN: 0679425241 $1.5. |
| 178652 KOONTZ, Dean. SOLE SURVIVOR. Knopf, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679425268 $1.95. |
| 178414 KOTZWINKLE, William. JACK IN THE BOX. NY: Putnam's, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399125027 $1.95. |
| 178415 KOTZWINKLE, William. JACK IN THE BOX. NY: Putnam's, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for minor stain DJ interior. ISBN: 0399125027 $1.5. |
| 186618 KRAMER, Edward E. (ed.) [Robert Anton Wilson, intro]. DARK DESTINY: Proprietors of Fate. White Wolf Publishing, 1995. xiii+403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Intro by Robert Anton Wilson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page has a vertical crease from a binding error, small light soil spot top. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1565048121 $4.95. Anthology, includes Brian Herbert, Charles L. Grant, Poppy Brite and many others. |
| 190341 LEAN, Mac, Mrs. Alistair, & Milton Bowser. WHAT THE HELL...?. Beverly Hills: Sitare, 1991. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated with black & white photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Light rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0940178184 $9.95. |
| 187973 LOVECRAFT, H.P. and August Derleth. THE SHUTTERED ROOM and Other Tales of Horror. Ballantine, 1975. Later printing. Mass market paperback. Fair. Covers heavily worn and half the front cover is separated from the book. Text block is solid. A reading copy. $1.95. |
| 192953 MACE, David. FRANKENSTEIN'S CHILDREN. Kent: New English Library, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 045051188X $25. |
| 186129 MACLAY, John (ed.) [Joe R. Lansdale, Jessica Salmonson]. NUKES: Four Horror Writers on the Ultimate Horror. Baltimore: Maclay & Associates 1986. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Introduction and afterword by Maclay. Fine but for a thin intermittent vertical scrape on the front cover. Tight and bright, an unread book. ISBN: 0940776227 $7.95. Stories by Mort Castle, Joe R. Lansdale (his award-winning 'Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Mans Back'), Jessica A. Salmonson ('View from Mount Futuba'), and J.N. Williamson. |
| 194968 MARKS, John. FANGLAND. New York: The Penguin Press, 2007. 385 pp. Trade paperback. Advanced uncorrected proof. Near Fine. Slight smudge to bottom edge. Sticker to back cover. Else, as new. $7.95. In the annals of business trips gone horribly wrong, Harker's journey to Romania on behalf of her employer, the popular television newsmagazine The Hour, deserves pride of place. Sent to Transylvania to scout out a possible story on a notorious Eastern European crime boss named Ion Torgu, she has found the true nature of Torgu's activities to be far more monstrous than anything her young journalist's mind could have imagined. Written in the form of diary entries, e-mails, therapy journals, and other artifacts of early-twenty-first-century American professional-class life, compiled as an informal inquest by a very interested party, Fangland manages both to be a genuinely-in fact triumphantly-frightening vampire novel in the grand tradition and a, yes, biting commentary on the way we live and work now. |
| 180070 MASTERTON, Graham. THE BURNING. NY: Tor, 1991. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tiny faint spotting of foredge soil, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312851219 $4.95. |
| 183013 MASTERTON, Graham. RICH. Simon and Schuster, 1979. 1st edition/printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671246739 $6.95. |
| 177628 MATHESON, Richard. 7 [Seven] STEPS TO MIDNIGHT. Forge, 1993. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Small touch of soil foredge, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312854099 $2.95. |
| 189188 McCAMMON, Robert R. USHER'S PASSING. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0030618339 $35. |
| 189247 McCAULEY, Kirby. DARK FORCES. NY: Viking Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Somewhat worn boards, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - wear marks to front. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0670256536 $26. |
| 187469 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Edmund Hamilton, Seabury Quinn, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury]. WEIRD TALES. May 1946. NY: Weird Tales, 1946. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom edges, tiny closed tear front fore-edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $45. |
| 187467 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown]. WEIRD TALES. September 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny piece missing rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. $30. |
| 187468 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Manly Wade Wellman, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. November 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom front edge, tiny closed tear top rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. Nice, bright cover art. $40. |
| 187466 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch]. WEIRD TALES. March 1942. NY: Weird Tales, 1942. 127 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges age-tanned. Top corner lightly damp puckered throughout, spine heavily faded. $25. |
| 187471 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. May 1948. NY: Weird Tales, 1948. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny bit of wear bottom spine. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $50. |
| 187470 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, J. Sheridan LeFanu, Carl Jacobi]. WEIRD TALES. July 1947. NY: Weird Tales, 1947. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has small price in crayon, 1-inch of spine backstrip missing, small closed tear rear edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $35. |
| 187472 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, August Derleth, Manly W. Wellman, Edmond Hamilton]. WEIRD TALES. May 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny bit of chipping at the ends, small split bottom, front cover scuffed, tiny tear top rear. Solid copy. $35. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 187473 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft]. WEIRD TALES. November 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny pieces missing at the ends, front cover has two long thin creases, small piece missing top corner, small tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy. $25. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 183241 MONTELEONE, Thomas F. NIGHT OF BROKEN SOULS. [Advance reading copy; ARC]. Warner, 1997. Paperback. 'Advance reading copy', based on 'uncorrected page proofs'. Fine. Tiny foredge bump. ISBN: 0446520489 $1. |
| 196879 NORMAN, Michael and Beth Scott. HAUNTED HERITAGE: A Definitive Collection of American Ghost Stories. NY: Forge, 2002. 380 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Selected Bibliography. Index of Place Names. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear and small closed tear to DJ at flap fold. ISBN: 0765301733 $11.95. |
| 194525 PERIODICAL DAVIDSON, Avram [and others]. WEIRD TALES: Winter 1988 / 89. Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing, 1989. 146 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Other contributors include Robert Sheckley and Carl Jacobi. Signed and inscribed by Davidson. Very Good+. Age toning to front endpaper; small water stain to title page/table of contents; very light edgewear to corner tips. ISBN: B000HKIE5G $14.95. |
| 195700 PHANTOM, D. S. [editor]. PHANTOM PHRASES: An Anthology of Cosmic Fear. Austin: S and S, 1982. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0934646082 $19.95. |
| 196461 RAISOR, Gary (editor) with stories by Dean R. Koontz, Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons and others. OBSESSIONS. Arlington: Dark Harvest, 1991. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book has spine cracks at title page and page 209; ink notations on the blank page 146. ISBN: 0913165557 $9.95. |
| 177634 RICE, Anne. VIOLIN. [Advance Reader's Edition., ARC]. Knopf, 1997. Precedes the 1st edition hardcover edition. Trade paperback, Illustrated Wraps. Advance Reader's Edition . Fine. ISBN: 0679433023 $4.95. |
| 180132 RICE, Anne. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF. NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Extremely faint traces of promotional sticker removal front DJ panel, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679405283 $3.95. Fourth book in the Vampire Chronicles. |
| 185598 RICE, Anne. PANDORA: New Tales of the Vampires. Knopf, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two tiny corner creases bottom of two pages which were turned up. ISBN: 0375401598 $2.95. 'First in a new series of novels linked together by the fledgling vampire David Talbot, who has set out to become a chronicler of his fellow Undead.' A gruesome job no doubt, but hey, a man has got to eat.... |
| 186280 RICE, Anne. THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED: The Vampire Chronicles. (Abridged Audio). Random House AudioBooks, 1988. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 3 hours listening time. Read by Kate Nelligan. Fine cassettes in Very Good box. ISBN: 0394573188 $4.95. |
| 186281 RICE, Anne. THE WITCHING HOUR. (Abridged Audio). Random House AudioBooks, 1990. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 3 hours listening time. Read by Lindsay Crouse. Fine cassettes in Fine plastic cases in Near Fine box. ISBN: 0394587898 $6.5. |
| 182084 SAUL, John. THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES (Complete In One Volume). NY: Fawcett, 1997. 527 pages. First Edition thus. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on title page. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 044900192X $12.95. |
| 179971 SCHOW, David J. THE KILL RIFF. NY: Tor, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light spine fading. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312930658 $1. A horror novel set in LA's Rock scene: 'Are you ready to rock and roll? Are you willing to pay the price?' High praise from McCammon, Bloch and de Lint. 'Just the thing for those quiet nights backstage!' -Flying Karamazov Brothers. |
| 184494 SHAN, Darren. CIRQUE DU FREAK: A Living Nightmare. (Book 1 in the Darren Shan Saga). Little, Brown, 2001. 266 pages. 1st US printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Color illustrated front cover with plain white spine. Bookmark laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0316603406 $11.95. A journey of a young boy into the dark world of vampires. With high praise by J.K. Rowling. |
| 188052 SIEGEL, Joel E. [Val Lewton]. VAL LEWTON: The Reality of Terror. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition, precedes the US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of credits (compiled by Lewton). Number 22 in the Cinema One series. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Covers rubbed and tiny sticker removal scar on the front blacked out. Solid copy, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0436099314 $45. |
| 189282 SMITH, Clark Ashton. GROTESQUES AND FANTASTIQUES. Saddle River: Gerry de la Rees, 1973. Limited First Edition. Paperback. This being #570 Of 600 Privately Printed Copies From The Personal Collection Of Gerry de la Rees. Fine. $70. |
| 189283 SMITH, Clark Ashton. KLARKASH-TON AND MONSTRO LIQRIV. Saddle River: Gerry de la Rees, 1974. 1st edition, Limited printing, this being #401 of 500 copies. Paperback. Illustrated By Virgil Finlay. Fine. $46. Letters Between Smith & Artist Finlay. |
| 194709 SMITH, Guy N. THE ORIGIN OF CRABS. NY: Dell Books, 1979. 186 pp. First Thus. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight edgewear to top tips, along spine and top edge of back cover. ISBN: 0440200210 $7.5. |
| 189275 TAYLOR, Lucy. THE FLESH ARTIST. Woodinville: Silver Salamander Press, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - several barely noticeable scratches to front panel. $55. Small Press Horror Anthology. |
| 189398 TAYLOR, Lucy. DANCING WITH DEMONS. Auburn: Obsidian Press, 1998. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover. Limited to 500 copies this is 323. Signed by the author & cover & interior artist. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - pages have a small ink mark on the bottom. ISBN: 1891480022 $45. |
| 185497 UNDERWOOD, Tim and Chuck Miller (eds.). FEAST OF FEAR: Conversations With Stephen King. Carroll & Graf, 1992. 282 pages. 1st Carroll & Graf printing / edition. Hardback. Two bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0881848115 $8.95. Stephen King talks about himself, his books, his films -- but most vividly about himself: who he is, what he likes and hates, why he does what he does...King, crude, kind, funny, serious. |
| 184255 WATKINS, Graham. KALEIDOSCOPE EYES: A Novel of Erotic Horror. Carroll and Graf, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price erasures on front endpaper. ISBN: 0881849294 $5.95. |
| 189439 WICKER, Tom. THE JUDGEMENT. NY: William Sloane, 1961. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Book has very light soiling to bottom edge of spine. DJ has light wear around edges of front panel & upper edge of rear panel. Also beginning to yellow on the edge of rear panel. Lettering on spine of DJ sunned but still very easy to read. $20. |
| 189288 WILLIAMS, Nigel. BLACK MAGIC. London: Hutchinson, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0091709504 $31. |
| 185579 WILLIAMSON, J.N. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, intro]. HOW TO WRITE TALES OF HORROR, FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION. Writers Digest Books, 1987. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Robert Bloch. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright. Appears unread. ISBN: 0898792703 $6.5. Contributions by Ray Bradbury, Dean Koontz, Robert Bloch, Robert McCammon, Colin Wilson, Charles Grant, Richard Matheson and many others. |
| 181406 WINTER, Douglas E. [Stephen King]. STEPHEN KING: The Art of Darkness. NY: NAL, 1984. 252 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper. ISBN: 0453004768 $2.95. Scholarly work by King's most astute critic. 'Winter has taught me new things about the novels of Stephen King...' -Peter Straub. |
| 189294 YARBRO, Chelsea Quinn. SIGNS & PORTENTS. Santa Cruz: Dream Press, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Marked 'Prevue Edition'. Limited to 200 copies, signed by the author. Very Good. Some wear to boards. Without dustjacket, as issued. $29. A signed, numbered edition boxed edition was published. It Was limited to 250 copies & signed author & artist. |