

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 197762 ARNOLD, Bruce. WHAT KIND OF COUNTRY: Modern Irish Politics 1968-1983. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 241 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0224020463 $11.95. |
| 188371 BAROID, Ciaran de. BALLY MURPHY AND THE IRISH WAR. Pluto, 1989. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0745304451 $6.95. |
| 197719 BEHAN, Brendan (with illustrations by Paul Hogarth). BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-book. [No place]: Bernard Geis Associates (distributed by Random House), 1962. 192 pp. First Printing, First Edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good. Boards. Slight sunning to spine and front. A clean copy. $12.95. Reminiscences, poems, and dramatic sketches by the Irish playwright and writer. The illustrations are printed with a pale green background, which enhances the overall tone of the book. |
| 179954 BRINN, Ross. TO THE WOOD AND WATERS WILD: A Collection of Irish Writings. Seattle: Educare, 1990. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0944638023 $1.5. Includes poems by Yeats, along with stories by the author. 'Today, the millions of Irish, who are in exile from their lake isle, read and re-read the beautiful poems that were so much a part of their schooling in Ireland. The stories in this book were written to bring relief to the exiles, who would find some peace from the weeping of the world'. |
| 186451 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 198512 CARROLL, Joseph. IRELAND: In the War Years, 1939-1945. David & Charles, 1975. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two previous price stickers inside front DJ flap. DJ also has slight edgewear. and toning. ISBN: 0844805653 $14.95. |
| 185808 CARSON, Ciaran. THE STAR FACTORY. Arcade Publishing, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1559704659 $5.95. Irish poet / musician ransacks his childhood memories, providing an insider's view of Belfast, witnessing the transformation from the once fifth -greatest industrial city in the world and home to the S.S. Titanic, to the more recent battleground of sectarian slaughter, down the wormhole of memory to bring stories from beneath the surface. Jacket praise by Terry Eagleton. |
| 179291 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $15.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 193518 CLAUDE. MRS. O'. NY: Rinehart, 1958. 191 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight yellowing of pages and discoloration around dj edges. $14.95. |
| 188351 CONNERY, Donald S. THE IRISH. E&S, 1968. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light edgewear but is overall clean. Book has no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 183102 COOGAN, Tim Pat. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Biography. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 480 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for couple light damp spots top. ISBN: 1570980756 $4.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and became its first Commander - in -Chief. Basis of the film starring Liam Neeson and Julia Roberts. |
| 185493 COOGAN, Tim Pat. THE TROUBLES: Ireland's Ordeal 1966-1996 and the Search for Peace. Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 472 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 1570980926 $8.95. Balanced, reflective assessment of the complex conflicts by an authoritative observer of the nationalist cause. Coogan sets the historical context for the resurgence of centuries-old tensions that led to the civil protest and pogroms of the late 1960s. |
| 194628 de BLACAM, Aodh 'Roddy the Rover'. THE BLACK NORTH: An Account of the Six Counties of Unrecovered Ireland: Their People, Their Treasures, and Their History. Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd., 1943. xi+315 pp. Hardback. Fourth printing. Photos. Index. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Nameplate to front endpaper; moderate wear to boards. Dust jacket considerably torn and soiled with two chips under two-inches square in size missing to top and bottom of DJ. ISBN: B0007JVRQA $14.95. |
| 186981 DELANEY, Mary Murray. OF IRISH WAYS. Kilkenny Press, 1985. XII+354 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Map. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517490080 $4.95. A Complete Look at Ireland's History, Customs, Literature, Landscape, Traditions, and More. Reissue of the book first published by Dillon Press in 1973. |
| 180650 DRIVE PUBLICATIONS. TREASURES OF BRITAIN AND TREASURES OF IRELAND. NY: Norton, 1972. 680 Pages. 2nd US edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with drawings, color photo's and maps. Fine. No jacket as issued. $3.95. |
| 196647 FENNEL, Desmond. WHATEVER YOU SAY, SAY NOTHING: Why Seamus Heaney is No. 1. Dublin: ELO, 1991. 43 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0950173487 $50. |
| 186755 FLYNN, Paul F. THE BOOK OF THE GALTEES AND THE GOLDEN VEIN: A Border History of Tipperary Limerick and Cork. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis and Co., 1926. xiii+417 pages. 1st printing / edition, light gray cloth with spine lettering. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good-. Cover has minuscule snag top front edge and minscule tear head of spine, and light corner bumps. Spine discolored from fading (lettering not affected). Owner name stamped on front endpaper, half-title and title pages. Internally bright and clean. $500. An apparent cheaper trade edition, with a different color cloth and no gilt on the top of the text block. This copy also incorrectly sports the letter 'F' - instead of the correct 'J' - for the author's middle initial. |
| 198648 GREGORY, Lady. CUCHULAIN OF MUIRTHEMNE. Colin Smythe, 1970. 272 pages. 5th edition, but first Colin Smythe edition. Hardcover. Index. Inlay from publisher included. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Gilt from title still strong and bright. ISBN: 0900675268 $35. |
| 196947 GRENHAM, John. CLANS AND FAMILIES OF IRELAND: The Heritage and Heraldry of Irish Clans and Families. NY: Bramley, 1993. 188 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color images. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1858330092 $19.95. |
| 187024 HADDEN, Peter. DIVIDE AND RULE: Labour and the Partition of Ireland. London: Militant Publications/Militant Irish Monthly Publications, 1986. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Map. Chronology. Glossary of Names and Organizations. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 0906582164 $11.95. |
| 185176 HART, Peter. MICK: The Real Michael Collins. NY: Viking, 2006. 485 pages. 1st printing / edition, Advance Uncorrected Proofs, precedes the hardcover edition. Glossy illustrated trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 067003147X $6.95. Before his death at the age of 31, Collins fought in the Easter Rising, organized the IRA and out-spied British intelligence, negotiated the Anglo-Irish Treaty, etc. |
| 188254 HAWTHORNE, Julian, Madame Guizot De Witt, Wolfgang Menzel, John Richard Green, John F. Finerty, M. Alfred Rambaud, Walter G. Dickson, Demetrius Charles Boulger, J. Castell Hopkins, Gilson Willets, et al. WORLD'S BEST HISTORIES. 32 Volumes: The United States, France, Germany, England, Ireland, Russia, Japan, China, Canada. The Co-operative Publication Society, 1894-1901. 32 separate volumes, about 400-500 pages each book. Hardcover, with decorative designs on uniform black cloth. Photos, many with fold-out maps. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Tissue guards present. A few volumes have light shelf wear or a little faint damp spotting here and there. Vol. 4 of England has a tiny worm hole at the bottom front spine fold. Gift quality. $300. Volumes for each country cited are present. Large wonderful collection, excellent starter set, saves a ton of shipping - uniform publications and generally uniform in condition. |
| 178465 HEYCK, Thomas William. THE DIMENSIONS OF BRITISH RADICALISM: The Case of Ireland 1874-95. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 025200423X $7.95. |
| 194805 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 179616 HOLLAND, Jack. TOO LONG A SACRIFICE: Life and Death in Northern Ireland Since 1969. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1981. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Long closed tear dustjacket rear, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0396079342 $3.95. |
| 177669 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $22. |
| 180421 KEE, Robert. THE BOLD FENIAN MEN. Volume Two of The Green Flag. London: Quartet Books, 1987. 303 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for light spine slant. ISBN: 0704330962 $3.95. |
| 177936 KINEALY, Christine. THIS GREAT CALAMITY: The Irish Famine 1845-52. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1995. 450 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped gray cloth. Illustrated. Tiny tear bottom cover edge, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $8.95. Chronicles the Famine which caused the death of approximately one million people. |
| 183460 KIRBY, Sheelah (compiler). THE YEATS COUNTRY: A Guide to Places in the West of Ireland associated With the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 47 pages. Small Hardback. Index. Edited by Patrick Gallagher, with drawings and maps by Ruth Brandt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B000IDRE6W $14.95. |
| 178021 KIRBY, Sheelah. THE YEATS COUNTRY. n.p.: The Dolmen Press, 1969. 88 pages. New edition, revised and reset. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated by Ruth Brandt. Very Good+. $5.95. Guide to Places in the West of Ireland Associated with the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. |
| 179196 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 187876 London Sunday Times Insight Team. NORTHERN IRELAND: A Report on the Conflict. Vintage Books, 1972. 316 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has faint spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 198544 MacLYSAGHT, Edward. IRISH FAMILIES: Their Names, Arms and Origins. Crown, 1972. 365 pages. 3rd edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Includes 243 coats of arms illustrated in full color. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light edgewear and a small stain on top right corner of front panel. Small half inch closed tear on top of back panel. No names, marks or tears other than that. The book itself is clean and tight. $25. |
| 188372 McCann, Eamonn. WAR AND AN IRISH TOWN. Pluto, 1981. 176 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Browning around edges and some wear along spine. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0861043022 $9.95. |
| 195104 McCORMACK, W. J. (editor). FEROCIOUS HUMANISM: An Anthology of Irish Poetry from Before Swift to Yeats and After. London: J. M. Dent, 2000. xxxvi+355 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine boards in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0460876759 $25. |
| 186546 McCOURT, Frank. ANGELA'S ASHES: A Memoir. (Audio Cassettes, Unabridged). Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1997. 10 Audio Cassette tapes. Unabridged. 15 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine tapes in Fine holding cases in Near Fine- illustrated box. ISBN: 067158037X $11.95. Originally priced at 50 bucks. |
| 187947 McGUFFIN, John. THE GUINEAPIGS. No place, no publisher, no date. 75 pages. Reprint, oblong paperback. Appendix. References. Near Fine. $14.95. Clandestine edition, reprints a book originally published by Penguin Books before they suppressed it under government pressure. Case study of the torture of 14 Irish prisoners using methods which eventually got the British government convicted at the International Court of Human Rights. |
| 188384 MOLONEY, Ed. A SECRET HISTORY OF THE IRA. Norton, 2002. xxi + 600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0393051943 $5.95. |
| 182015 MORRISON, Danny. THE WRONG MAN. Niwot: Rinehart, 1997. 198 pages. 1st American edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Felt remainder mark on top of book. ISBN: 1570981027 $3.95. |
| 192976 MURPHY, Maura. DON'T WAKE ME AT DOYLES: A Memoir. NY: Dunne, 2006. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is tight & glossy. ISBN: 0312337922 $7.95. |
| 190658 MURRAY, Patrick (ed). THE DEER'S CRY: A Treasury of Irish Religious Verse. Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1986. 295pp. Hardcover. Foreword by Brendan Kennelly. Notes. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0906127815 $30. Featuring more than 300 poems by 130 poets - from Amergin's 'The Mystery,' possibly the first poem composed in Ireland, through work by Jonathan Swift, Oscar Wilde, W.B. Yeats, Brendan Behan, Christy Brown, Padraic Colum, Monk Gibbon, Seamus Heaney, Patrick Kavanagh, Thomas Kinsella, Frank O'Connor, Sean O'Faolain, &c. |
| 177799 O MURCHU, Eoin. CULTURE AND REVOLUTION IN IRELAND. n.p. [Dublin]: Republican Education Department, 1971. 37 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. 'A REPSOL Pamphlet,' #2. Very Good+ but for light spine soil. ISBN: B0007BUE44 $15.95. This paper was prepared for a series of educational conferences organized by the leadership of the Republican Movement. |
| 193226 O'DONOGHUE, D. J. THE POETS OF IRELAND: A Biographical and Bibliographical Dictionary of Irish Writers of English Verse. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. iv+504 pp. Red cloth hardback. Appendices. Very Good+. Slight rubbing at bottom; faint wave to first several pages at bottom. ISBN: 0810331527 $85. |
| 183767 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $7.95. |
| 187812 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. MY DREAM OF YOU. [6 Audio CDs, Abridged]. Simon & Schuster Audio, 2001. 6 Compact discs. About 6.5 hours. Read by Dearbhla Molloy. Fine in Fine- plastic case in Near Fine illustrated card box. ISBN: 0743518462 $7.95. |
| 182439 O'MALLEY, Padraig. BITING AT THE GRAVE: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair. Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807002089 $4.95. |
| 184486 O'MALLEY, Padraig. THE UNCIVIL WARS; Ireland Today. Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. 532 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. No names, markings or creases. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0807002151 $2.95. |
| 185318 O'MALLEY, Padraig. BITING AT THE GRAVE: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair. Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 1st printing. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Sources. Index. Presentation copy, nice inscription, Signed by the Author ('Padraig') and dated the year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807002089 $11.95. |
| 180220 O'MALLEY, Pradraig. THE UNCIVIL WARS: Ireland Today. Boston: Beacon, 1990. 532 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0807002151 $3.95. Comprehensive history of the troubles in Northern Ireland. 'Succeeds brilliantly.' - The Irish Times. |
| 180665 O'NEILL, Brian. EASTER WEEK. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. Edge wear. ISBN: B0006D7Z4K $7.95. Easter Week, 1916 - the principal events and background - by the author of 'War for the Land in Ireland'. |
| 181817 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 188976 PERIODICAL. FITZPATRICK, Trish, Ed. (Freed Balzer, John Montague, Moya Roddy Sujata Bhatt, Tony Curtis, Jessie Lendennie, Desmond Gough, et al). THE CUIRT JOURNAL #1. Galway: Galway Arts Center, 1994. 98 pp. Inaugural journal of poetry & prose. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. $12.95. ISSN: 13930516 |
| 179314 PERIODICAL. ROBINSON, Chris (ed.) [Cathal Goulding; Bob Whalen]. Recon, Vol. III, No. 1. Jan., 1975. INSIDE THE IRA: Interviews with Cathal Goulding, Chief of Staff, IRA. Philadelphia: Recon, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Maps. Very Good. $15.95. Complete issue given over to coverage by Bob Whalen of the Anti-Imperialist Festival, sponsored by Sinn Fein in Ireland, where 140 delegates attended, July 22-August 3, 1974. |
| 178241 SHANNON, Elizabeth. I AM OF IRELAND: Women of the North Speak Out. Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0689113641 $4.95. |
| 186362 SHERIDAN, Peter. 44 - DUBLIN MADE ME: A Memoir. Viking, 1999. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670885142 $2.95. |
| 185295 SHIVERS, Lynne and David Bowman, MORE THAN THE TROUBLES: A Common Sense View of the Northern Ireland Conflict. New Society Publishers, 1984. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of fore-edge soil, light bump bottom rear corner. Jacket two tiny tears. Book appears unread. ISBN: 0865710252 $3.95. |
| 191391 SKINNER, Knute. HEARING OF THE HARD TIMES: Famine in Ireland; Searching for Potatoes. Stafford: Northwoods Press, 1981. 41 pages. Yellow stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0890021791 $9.95. |
| 195813 THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. LXVII. Published in December, 1840 and March, 1841. London: John Murray, 1841. 602 pp. Hardback. Index. With five color plates. Good+. Three-quarters leather and marbled boards; rubbing to points and extremities; small tear to leather at spine. Bookplate of former owner. Some minor spotting throughout, but altogether a tight and rather clean copy. $50. Includes reviews of Daniel Webster's Speeches and Forensic Arguments; A Report from the Select Committee on Medical Education, printed by order of the House of Commons; Reports on the state of Ireland, with articles on 'Romanism As It Rules in Ireland,' 'Tales and Stories of Irish Peasantry,' etc.; On the Employment of Children in Factories and other Works in the United Kingdom and in some foreign countries, by Leonard Horner; The Rod and the Gun, Two Treatises by James Wilson; Fugitive Verses by Joanna Baillie; also sections on Scotland, the impeachment of Lord Palmerston, the Middle East, the Life of Mehemet Ali, etc. |
| 194973 TIERNAN, Joe. THE DUBLIN AND MONAGHAN BOMBINGS AND THE MURDER TRIANGLE. Published by the Author, 2004. 284pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 1856353206 $25. A chronicle of the 1974 bombings that remain one of the greatest scandals of the Northern Ireland Troubles. |