

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 209637 AKENSON, Don. AN IRISH HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION. Volume One (1, I). (Comprising Books 1 and 2). London: Granta Books, 2005. viii+828 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. New in Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1862078041 $13.95. |
| 209638 AKENSON, Don. AN IRISH HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION. Volume Two (2; II). (Comprising Books 3 and 4). London: Granta Books, 2005. viii+696 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. New in Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1862078084 $13.95. |
| 209639 AKENSON, Don. AN IRISH HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION. 2 Volume set: Volume One (1, I) (Comprising Books 1 and 2); Volume Two (2; II) (Comprising Books 3 and 4). London: Granta Books, 2005. Volume 1: viii+828 pages Volume 2: viii+696 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcovers. Indexes. New in Fine lightly rubbed dustjackets. Both books are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. $25. |
| 218960 ARNOLD, Bruce. WHAT KIND OF COUNTRY: Modern Irish Politics 1968-1983. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 241 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0224020463 $11.95. |
| 218931 BEHAN, Brendan (with illustrations by Paul Hogarth). BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-book. [No place]: Bernard Geis Associates (distributed by Random House), 1962. 192 pages. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Very Good. Boards. Slight sunning to spine and front. A clean copy. $12.95. Reminiscences, poems, and dramatic sketches by the Irish playwright and writer. The illustrations are printed with a pale green background, which enhances the overall tone of the book. |
| 203537 BRINN, Ross. TO THE WOOD AND WATERS WILD: A Collection of Irish Writings. Seattle: Educare, 1990. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0944638023 $1.5. Includes poems by Yeats, along with stories by the author. 'Today, the millions of Irish, who are in exile from their lake isle, read and re-read the beautiful poems that were so much a part of their schooling in Ireland. The stories in this book were written to bring relief to the exiles, who would find some peace from the weeping of the world'. |
| 207803 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 211153 CARDOZO, Nancy. LUCKY EYES AND A HIGH HEART: The Life of Maud Gonne. Bobbs Merrill, 1978. 468 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear top rear corner fold. ISBN: 067252080X $5.5. Born to a proper British family, Gonne dedicated her life to fighting for Ireland's independence from England, fought for the rights of women, and other worthy causes. She is also the mother of Sean MacBride (Nobel Peace Prize winner) and she was immortalized by Yeats. |
| 219445 CARROLL, Joseph. IRELAND: In the War Years, 1939-1945. David & Charles, 1975. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two previous price stickers inside front Dustjacket flap. Dustjacket also has slight edgewear. and toning. ISBN: 0844805653 $14.95. |
| 207439 CARSON, Ciaran. THE STAR FACTORY. Arcade Publishing, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1559704659 $4.95. Irish poet / musician ransacks his childhood memories, providing an insider's view of Belfast, witnessing the transformation from the once fifth -greatest industrial city in the world and home to the S.S. Titanic, to the more recent battleground of sectarian slaughter, down the wormhole of memory to bring stories from beneath the surface. Jacket praise by Terry Eagleton. |
| 203072 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text, and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $14.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 215777 CLAUDE. MRS. O'. Rinehart, 1958. 191 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight yellowing of pages and discoloration around Dustjacket edges. $14.95. |
| 208882 CONNERY, Donald S. THE IRISH. E&S, 1968. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light edgewear but is overall clean. Book has no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 219633 CONNOLLY, Sybil. IRISH HANDS: The Tradition of Beautiful Crafts. Hearst Books, 1994. 230 pages. Large hardcover. Map. Photographs. Index. Very Good+ cloth spine and boards in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0688110118 $11.95. Lavish photographs of traditional pottery, glass, basket making and wickerwork, thatching, textiles, metalwork, food, and leatherwork. |
| 205673 COOGAN, Tim Pat. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Biography. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 480 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for couple light damp spots top. ISBN: 1570980756 $4.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and became its first Commander - in -Chief. Basis of the film starring Liam Neeson and Julia Roberts. |
| 209412 COOGAN, Tim Pat. THE IRA: A History. [Revised and Updated]. Niwot: Roberts Rinehart, 1994. xvii+526 pages. Revised and updated. Trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Glossary. Indexes. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1879373998 $4.95. |
| 211095 CULLINGFORD, Elizabeth. YEATS, IRELAND AND FASCISM. New York University Press, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has very light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814713807 $25. |
| 216654 de BLACAM, Aodh 'Roddy the Rover'. THE BLACK NORTH: An Account of the Six Counties of Unrecovered Ireland: Their People, Their Treasures, and Their History. Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd., 1943. xi+315 pages. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Photos. Index. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Nameplate to front endpaper; moderate wear to boards. Dust jacket considerably torn and soiled with two chips under two-inches square in size missing to top and bottom of Dustjacket. ISBN: B0007JVRQA $14.95. |
| 208099 DELANEY, Mary Murray. OF IRISH WAYS. Kilkenny Press, 1985. XII+354 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Map. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517490080 $4.95. A Complete Look at Ireland's History, Customs, Literature, Landscape, Traditions, and More. Reissue of the book first published by Dillon Press in 1973. |
| 211487 Eamon de Valera, Foreword. THE IRISH UPRISING, 1916-1922. CBS Legacy Collection, 1967. xiii, 164 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Square hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Covers lightly splayed. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 218155 FENNEL, Desmond. WHATEVER YOU SAY, SAY NOTHING: Why Seamus Heaney is No. 1. Dublin: ELO, 1991. 43 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0950173487 $50. |
| 207972 FLYNN, Paul F. THE BOOK OF THE GALTEES AND THE GOLDEN VEIN: A Border History of Tipperary Limerick and Cork. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis and Co., 1926. xiii+417 pages. 1st printing / edition, light gray cloth with spine lettering. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good-. Cover has minuscule snag top front edge and minscule tear head of spine, and light corner bumps. Spine discolored from fading (lettering not affected). Owner name stamped on front endpaper, half-title and title pages. Internally bright and clean. $450. An apparent cheaper trade edition, with a different color cloth and no gilt on the top of the text block. This copy also incorrectly sports the letter 'F' - instead of the correct 'J' - for the author's middle initial. |
| 210281 GALVIN, Patrick. IRISH SONGS OF RESISTANCE (1169-1923). Oak Publications, 1962. 102 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine a little dark and with a thin horizontal crack. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 209291 GOLWAY, Terry. IRISH REBEL: John Devoy and America's Fight for Ireland's Freedom. St. Martin's, 1988. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. A few small faint damp spots top, couple faint fore-edge spots. Jacket price clipped. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181183 $3.95. |
| 219528 GREGORY, Lady with a preface by W.B. Yates and foreword by Daniel Murphy. CUCHULAIN OF MUIRTHEMNE: The Story of the Men of the Red Branch of Ulster. [The Coole Edition]. Colin Smythe, 1970. 272 pages. 5th edition, but first Colin Smythe edition. Hardcover. Index. Inlay from publisher included. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Gilt from title still strong and bright. ISBN: 0900675268 $35. |
| 218383 GRENHAM, John. CLANS AND FAMILIES OF IRELAND: The Heritage and Heraldry of Irish Clans and Families. Bramley, 1993. 188 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color images. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1858330092 $19.95. |
| 211172 HART, Peter. MICK: The Real Michael Collins. Viking, 2006. 485 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 067003147X $13.95. Before his death at the age of 31, Collins fought in the Easter Rising, organized the IRA and out-spied British intelligence, negotiated the Anglo-Irish Treaty, etc. |
| 202501 HEYCK, Thomas William. THE DIMENSIONS OF BRITISH RADICALISM: The Case of Ireland 1874-95. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 025200423X $7.95. |
| 216786 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 203319 HOLLAND, Jack. TOO LONG A SACRIFICE: Life and Death in Northern Ireland Since 1969. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1981. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Long closed tear dustjacket rear, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0396079342 $3.95. |
| 201910 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber and Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $16.95. |
| 205918 KIRBY, Sheelah (compiler). THE YEATS COUNTRY: A Guide to Places in the West of Ireland associated With the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 47 pages. Small Hardback. Index. Edited by Patrick Gallagher, with drawings and maps by Ruth Brandt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B000IDRE6W $11.95. |
| 202167 KIRBY, Sheelah. THE YEATS COUNTRY. [New edition, revised and reset.]. n.p.: The Dolmen Press, 1969. 88 pages. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated by Ruth Brandt. Very Good+. $3.95. Guide to Places in the West of Ireland Associated with the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. |
| 203004 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 208633 London Sunday Times Insight Team. NORTHERN IRELAND: A Report on the Conflict. Vintage Books, 1972. 316 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has faint spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 211301 MACKAY, James. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Life. Mainstream Publishing, 1996. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Outside page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), else Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1851588574 $13.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and was its first Commander-in-Chief. |
| 219463 MacLYSAGHT, Edward. IRISH FAMILIES: Their Names, Arms and Origins. Crown, 1972. 365 pages. 3rd edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Includes 243 coats of arms illustrated in full color. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a small stain on top right corner of front panel. Small half inch closed tear on top of back panel. No names, marks or tears other than that. The book itself is clean and tight. $25. |
| 211521 MARKIEVICZ [Constance Gore-Booth]. PRISON LETTERS OF COUNTESS MARKIEVICZ (Constance Gore-Booth): Also Poems and Articles Relating to Easter Week by Eva Gore-Booth and a Biographical Sketch by Esther Roper. Kraus Reprint, 1970. 315 pages. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Preface by President de Valera. Fine-. Tiny light spot front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B005KDE5YE $29. Markievicz immersed herself in revolutionary Irish politics, joining Sinn Fein and James Connolly's labor movement and worked ceaselessly for women's suffrage. She was instrumental in organizing the 1916 Rising and spent years in prison as a result. |
| 217009 McCORMACK, W. J. (editor). FEROCIOUS HUMANISM: An Anthology of Irish Poetry from Before Swift to Yeats and After. London: J. M. Dent, 2000. xxxvi+355 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine boards in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0460876759 $25. |
| 211384 McGARRY, Fearghal. THE RISING: Ireland: Easter 1916. Oxford University, 2010. xiii, 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0192801864 $10.95. |
| 208677 McGUFFIN, John. THE GUINEAPIGS. No place, no publisher, no date. 75 pages. Reprint, oblong paperback. Appendix. References. Near Fine. $14.95. Clandestine edition, reprints a book originally published by Penguin Books before they suppressed it under government pressure. Case study of the torture of 14 Irish prisoners using methods which eventually got the British government convicted at the International Court of Human Rights. |
| 215339 MURPHY, Maura. DON'T WAKE ME AT DOYLES: A Memoir. Dunne, 2006. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is tight & glossy. ISBN: 0312337922 $7.95. |
| 213455 MURRAY, Patrick (ed). THE DEER'S CRY: A Treasury of Irish Religious Verse. Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1986. 295 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Brendan Kennelly. Notes. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0906127815 $30. Featuring more than 300 poems by 130 poets - from Amergin's 'The Mystery,' possibly the first poem composed in Ireland, through work by Jonathan Swift, Oscar Wilde, W.B. Yeats, Brendan Behan, Christy Brown, Padraic Colum, Monk Gibbon, Seamus Heaney, Patrick Kavanagh, Thomas Kinsella, Frank O'Connor, Sean O'Faolain, &c. |
| 202013 O MURCHU, Eoin. CULTURE AND REVOLUTION IN IRELAND. n.p. [Dublin]: Republican Education Department, 1971. 37 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. 'A REPSOL Pamphlet,' #2. Very Good+ but for light spine soil. ISBN: B0007BUE44 $15.95. This paper was prepared for a series of educational conferences organized by the leadership of the Republican Movement. |
| 215546 O'DONOGHUE, D. J. THE POETS OF IRELAND: A Biographical and Bibliographical Dictionary of Irish Writers of English Verse. Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. iv+504 pages. Red cloth Hardcover. Appendices. Very Good+. Slight rubbing at bottom; faint wave to first several pages at bottom. ISBN: 0810331527 $85. |
| 206104 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $6.95. |
| 206577 O'MALLEY, Padraig. THE UNCIVIL WARS; Ireland Today. Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. 532 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. No names, markings or creasing. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0807002151 $2.95. |
| 207139 O'MALLEY, Padraig. BITING AT THE GRAVE: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair. Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 1st printing. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Sources. Index. Presentation copy, nice inscription, SIGNED by the Author ('Padraig') and dated the year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807002089 $11.95. |
| 203686 O'MALLEY, Pradraig. THE UNCIVIL WARS: Ireland Today. Beacon, 1990. 532 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0807002151 $1.95. Comprehensive history of the troubles in Northern Ireland. 'Succeeds brilliantly.' - The Irish Times. |
| 203953 O'NEILL, Brian. EASTER WEEK. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. Edge wear. ISBN: B0006D7Z4K $7.95. Easter Week, 1916 - the principal events and background - by the author of 'War for the Land in Ireland'. |
| 204774 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 211986 PERIODICAL. FITZPATRICK, Trish, Ed. (Freed Balzer, John Montague, Moya Roddy Sujata Bhatt, Tony Curtis, Jessie Lendennie, Desmond Gough, et al). THE CUIRT JOURNAL #1. Galway: Galway Arts Center, 1994. 98 pages. Inaugural journal of poetry & prose. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. $10.95. ISSN: 13930516 |
| 209100 PERIODICAL. REDSHAW, Thomas Dillon (editor). NEW HIBERNIA REVIEW / Iris Eireannach Nua: A Quarterly Record of Irish Studies. Volume 6, Number 4. (Winter 2002). Center For Irish Studies / University of St. Thomas, 2002. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 209648 RYAN, Mark. WAR AND PEACE IN IRELAND: Britain and the IRA in the New World Order. Pluto Press, 1994. xi+173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Page edges are lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0745309240 $8.95. |
| 202338 SHANNON, Elizabeth. I AM OF IRELAND: Women of the North Speak Out. Little, Brown, 1989. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $4.95. |
| 207760 SHERIDAN, Peter. 44 - DUBLIN MADE ME: A Memoir. Viking, 1999. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670885142 $2.95. |
| 207121 SHIVERS, Lynne and David Bowman, MORE THAN THE TROUBLES: A Common Sense View of the Northern Ireland Conflict. New Society Publishers, 1984. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of fore-edge soil, light bump bottom rear corner. Jacket two tiny tears. Book appears unread. ISBN: 0865710252 $3.95. |
| 214075 SKINNER, Knute. HEARING OF THE HARD TIMES: Famine in Ireland; Searching for Potatoes. Stafford: Northwoods Press, 1981. 41 pages. Yellow stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0890021791 $9.95. |
| 219667 SMITH, Edwin and Micheal Mac Liammoir. IRELAND. Thames Hudson, 1970. 224 pages. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Large Hardcover. 113 photographs, 10 in color with 5 maps. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and both it and book have light aging. Book is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 0500240469 $40. |
| 217560 THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. LXVII. Published in December, 1840 and March, 1841. London: John Murray, 1841. 602 pages. Hardcover. Index. With five color plates. Good+. Three-quarters leather and marbled boards; rubbing to points and extremities; small tear to leather at spine. Bookplate of former owner. Some minor spotting throughout, but altogether a tight and rather clean copy. $50. Includes reviews of Daniel Webster's Speeches and Forensic Arguments; A Report from the Select Committee on Medical Education, printed by order of the House of Commons; Reports on the state of Ireland, with articles on 'Romanism As It Rules in Ireland,' 'Tales and Stories of Irish Peasantry,' etc.; On the Employment of Children in Factories and other Works in the United Kingdom and in some foreign countries, by Leonard Horner; The Rod and the Gun, Two Treatises by James Wilson; Fugitive Verses by Joanna Baillie; also sections on Scotland, the impeachment of Lord Palmerston, the Middle East, the Life of Mehemet Ali, etc. |
| 216914 TIERNAN, Joe. THE DUBLIN AND MONAGHAN BOMBINGS AND THE MURDER TRIANGLE. Published by the Author, 2004. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 1856353206 $25. A chronicle of the 1974 bombings that remain one of the greatest scandals of the Northern Ireland Troubles. |
| 210796 VENTON, Richard and Peter Hadden. SOCIALISM - NOT SECTARIANISM: Labour and Northern Ireland. Belfast(?): Militant Publications, 1989. 110 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Large light stain on the outside fore-edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0906582318 $30. |