

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 196990 ARNOLD, Bruce. WHAT KIND OF COUNTRY: Modern Irish Politics 1968-1983. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 241 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0224020463 $11.95. |
| 196945 BEHAN, Brendan (with illustrations by Paul Hogarth). BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-book. [No place]: Bernard Geis Associates (distributed by Random House), 1962. 192 pp. First Printing, First Edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good. Boards. Slight sunning to spine and front. A clean copy. $12.95. Reminiscences, poems, and dramatic sketches by the Irish playwright and writer. The illustrations are printed with a pale green background, which enhances the overall tone of the book. |
| 179347 BRINN, Ross. TO THE WOOD AND WATERS WILD: A Collection of Irish Writings. Seattle: Educare, 1990. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0944638023 $1.5. Includes poems by Yeats, along with stories by the author. 'Today, the millions of Irish, who are in exile from their lake isle, read and re-read the beautiful poems that were so much a part of their schooling in Ireland. The stories in this book were written to bring relief to the exiles, who would find some peace from the weeping of the world'. |
| 186066 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 185388 CARSON, Ciaran. THE STAR FACTORY. Arcade Publishing, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1559704659 $5.95. Irish poet / musician ransacks his childhood memories, providing an insider's view of Belfast, witnessing the transformation from the once fifth -greatest industrial city in the world and home to the S.S. Titanic, to the more recent battleground of sectarian slaughter, down the wormhole of memory to bring stories from beneath the surface. Jacket praise by Terry Eagleton. |
| 178661 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $15.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 192635 CLAUDE. MRS. O'. NY: Rinehart, 1958. 191 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight yellowing of pages and discoloration around dj edges. $14.95. |
| 182585 COOGAN, Tim Pat. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Biography. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 480 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for couple light damp spots top. ISBN: 1570980756 $4.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and became its first Commander - in -Chief. Basis of the film starring Liam Neeson and Julia Roberts. |
| 185061 COOGAN, Tim Pat. THE TROUBLES: Ireland's Ordeal 1966-1996 and the Search for Peace. Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 472 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 1570980926 $9.95. Balanced, reflective assessment of the complex conflicts by an authoritative observer of the nationalist cause. Coogan sets the historical context for the resurgence of centuries-old tensions that led to the civil protest and pogroms of the late 1960s. |
| 193769 de BLACAM, Aodh 'Roddy the Rover'. THE BLACK NORTH: An Account of the Six Counties of Unrecovered Ireland: Their People, Their Treasures, and Their History. Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd., 1943. xi+315 pp. Hardback. Fourth printing. Photos. Index. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Nameplate to front endpaper; moderate wear to boards. Dust jacket considerably torn and soiled with two chips under two-inches square in size missing to top and bottom of DJ. ISBN: B0007JVRQA $14.95. |
| 186614 DELANEY, Mary Murray. OF IRISH WAYS. Kilkenny Press, 1985. XII+354 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Map. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517490080 $4.95. A Complete Look at Ireland's History, Customs, Literature, Landscape, Traditions, and More. Reissue of the book first published by Dillon Press in 1973. |
| 180066 DRIVE PUBLICATIONS. TREASURES OF BRITAIN AND TREASURES OF IRELAND. NY: Norton, 1972. 680 Pages. 2nd US edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with drawings, color photo's and maps. Fine. No jacket as issued. $3.95. |
| 195831 FENNEL, Desmond. WHATEVER YOU SAY, SAY NOTHING: Why Seamus Heaney is No. 1. Dublin: ELO, 1991. 43 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0950173487 $50. |
| 186386 FLYNN, Paul F. THE BOOK OF THE GALTEES AND THE GOLDEN VEIN: A Border History of Tipperary Limerick and Cork. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis and Co., 1926. xiii+417 pages. 1st printing / edition, light gray cloth with spine lettering. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good-. Cover has minuscule snag top front edge and minscule tear head of spine, and light corner bumps. Spine discolored from fading (lettering not affected). Owner name stamped on front endpaper, half-title and title pages. Internally bright and clean. $500. An apparent cheaper trade edition, with a different color cloth and no gilt on the top of the text block. This copy also incorrectly sports the letter 'F' - instead of the correct 'J' - for the author's middle initial. |
| 196137 GRENHAM, John. CLANS AND FAMILIES OF IRELAND: The Heritage and Heraldry of Irish Clans and Families. NY: Bramley, 1993. 188 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color images. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1858330092 $19.95. |
| 186661 HADDEN, Peter. DIVIDE AND RULE: Labour and the Partition of Ireland. London: Militant Publications/Militant Irish Monthly Publications, 1986. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Map. Chronology. Glossary of Names and Organizations. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 0906582164 $11.95. |
| 184736 HART, Peter. MICK: The Real Michael Collins. NY: Viking, 2006. 485 pages. 1st printing / edition, Advance Uncorrected Proofs, precedes the hardcover edition. Glossy illustrated trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 067003147X $6.95. Before his death at the age of 31, Collins fought in the Easter Rising, organized the IRA and out-spied British intelligence, negotiated the Anglo-Irish Treaty, etc. |
| 177813 HEYCK, Thomas William. THE DIMENSIONS OF BRITISH RADICALISM: The Case of Ireland 1874-95. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 025200423X $7.95. |
| 193947 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 178993 HOLLAND, Jack. TOO LONG A SACRIFICE: Life and Death in Northern Ireland Since 1969. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1981. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Long closed tear dustjacket rear, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0396079342 $3.95. |
| 177006 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $22. |
| 179828 KEE, Robert. THE BOLD FENIAN MEN. Volume Two of The Green Flag. London: Quartet Books, 1987. 303 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for light spine slant. ISBN: 0704330962 $4.95. |
| 177277 KINEALY, Christine. THIS GREAT CALAMITY: The Irish Famine 1845-52. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1995. 450 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped gray cloth. Illustrated. Tiny tear bottom cover edge, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $8.95. Chronicles the Famine which caused the death of approximately one million people. |
| 182951 KIRBY, Sheelah (compiler). THE YEATS COUNTRY: A Guide to Places in the West of Ireland associated With the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 47 pages. Small Hardback. Index. Edited by Patrick Gallagher, with drawings and maps by Ruth Brandt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B000IDRE6W $15.95. |
| 177363 KIRBY, Sheelah. THE YEATS COUNTRY. n.p.: The Dolmen Press, 1969. 88 pages. New edition, revised and reset. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated by Ruth Brandt. Very Good+. $5.95. Guide to Places in the West of Ireland Associated with the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. |
| 178565 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 194252 McCORMACK, W. J. (editor). FEROCIOUS HUMANISM: An Anthology of Irish Poetry from Before Swift to Yeats and After. London: J. M. Dent, 2000. xxxvi+355 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine boards in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0460876759 $25. |
| 186166 McCOURT, Frank. ANGELA'S ASHES: A Memoir. (Audio Cassettes, Unabridged). Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1997. 10 Audio Cassette tapes. Unabridged. 15 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine tapes in Fine holding cases in Near Fine- illustrated box. ISBN: 067158037X $11.95. Originally priced at 50 bucks. |
| 181473 MORRISON, Danny. THE WRONG MAN. Niwot: Rinehart, 1997. 198 pages. 1st American edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Felt remainder mark on top of book. ISBN: 1570981027 $3.95. |
| 192088 MURPHY, Maura. DON'T WAKE ME AT DOYLES: A Memoir. NY: Dunne, 2006. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is tight & glossy. ISBN: 0312337922 $7.95. |
| 189739 MURRAY, Patrick (ed). THE DEER'S CRY: A Treasury of Irish Religious Verse. Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1986. 295pp. Hardcover. Foreword by Brendan Kennelly. Notes. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0906127815 $30. Featuring more than 300 poems by 130 poets - from Amergin's 'The Mystery,' possibly the first poem composed in Ireland, through work by Jonathan Swift, Oscar Wilde, W.B. Yeats, Brendan Behan, Christy Brown, Padraic Colum, Monk Gibbon, Seamus Heaney, Patrick Kavanagh, Thomas Kinsella, Frank O'Connor, Sean O'Faolain, &c. |
| 177138 O MURCHU, Eoin. CULTURE AND REVOLUTION IN IRELAND. n.p. [Dublin]: Republican Education Department, 1971. 37 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. 'A REPSOL Pamphlet,' #2. Very Good+ but for light spine soil. ISBN: B0007BUE44 $15.95. This paper was prepared for a series of educational conferences organized by the leadership of the Republican Movement. |
| 177547 O'BRIEN, Francis W., et al. DIVIDED IRELAND: The Roots of the Conflict. Rockford: Rockford College Press, 1971. 77 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos, map, appendix. Very Good. ISBN: B0006C62PY $11.95. 'A study into the causes of disorders in North Ireland'. A collection of pieces selected from lectures presented at a seminar. Includes Arra Garab, Roger Ramsey, L.J. McCaffrey, Donal McCartney. |
| 181030 O'CONNOR, Thomas Power and Robert McWade. GLADSTONE-PARNELL AND THE GREAT IRISH STRUGGLE. San Francicso: Pacific Publishing, 1891. 846 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated. Good+. Both hinges cracked. Corners bumped, light edge wear. Gilt has rubbed areas, but overall bright. $34. |
| 192340 O'DONOGHUE, D. J. THE POETS OF IRELAND: A Biographical and Bibliographical Dictionary of Irish Writers of English Verse. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. iv+504 pp. Red cloth hardback. Appendices. Very Good+. Slight rubbing at bottom; faint wave to first several pages at bottom. ISBN: 0810331527 $85. |
| 183268 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $7.95. |
| 187490 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. MY DREAM OF YOU. [6 Audio CDs, Abridged]. Simon & Schuster Audio, 2001. 6 Compact discs. About 6.5 hours. Read by Dearbhla Molloy. Fine in Fine- plastic case in Near Fine illustrated card box. ISBN: 0743518462 $7.95. |
| 181908 O'MALLEY, Padraig. BITING AT THE GRAVE: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair. Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807002089 $4.95. |
| 184018 O'MALLEY, Padraig. THE UNCIVIL WARS; Ireland Today. Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. 532 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. No names, markings or creases. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0807002151 $3.95. |
| 184882 O'MALLEY, Padraig. BITING AT THE GRAVE: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair. Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 1st printing. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Sources. Index. Presentation copy, nice inscription, Signed by the Author ('Padraig') and dated the year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807002089 $11.95. |
| 179619 O'MALLEY, Pradraig. THE UNCIVIL WARS: Ireland Today. Boston: Beacon, 1990. 532 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0807002151 $3.95. Comprehensive history of the troubles in Northern Ireland. 'Succeeds brilliantly.' - The Irish Times. |
| 180081 O'NEILL, Brian. EASTER WEEK. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. Edge wear. ISBN: B0006D7Z4K $7.95. Easter Week, 1916 - the principal events and background - by the author of 'War for the Land in Ireland'. |
| 181269 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 188041 PERIODICAL. FITZPATRICK, Trish, Ed. (Freed Balzer, John Montague, Moya Roddy Sujata Bhatt, Tony Curtis, Jessie Lendennie, Desmond Gough, et al). THE CUIRT JOURNAL #1. Galway: Galway Arts Center, 1994. 98 pp. Inaugural journal of poetry & prose. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. $14.95. ISSN: 13930516 |
| 178685 PERIODICAL. ROBINSON, Chris (ed.) [Cathal Goulding; Bob Whalen]. Recon, Vol. III, No. 1. Jan., 1975. INSIDE THE IRA: Interviews with Cathal Goulding, Chief of Staff, IRA. Philadelphia: Recon, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Maps. Very Good. $15.95. Complete issue given over to coverage by Bob Whalen of the Anti-Imperialist Festival, sponsored by Sinn Fein in Ireland, where 140 delegates attended, July 22-August 3, 1974. |
| 177584 SHANNON, Elizabeth. I AM OF IRELAND: Women of the North Speak Out. Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0689113641 $4.95. |
| 185968 SHERIDAN, Peter. 44 - DUBLIN MADE ME: A Memoir. Viking, 1999. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0670885142 $2.95. |
| 184859 SHIVERS, Lynne and David Bowman, MORE THAN THE TROUBLES: A Common Sense View of the Northern Ireland Conflict. New Society Publishers, 1984. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of fore-edge soil, light bump bottom rear corner. Jacket two tiny tears. Book appears unread. ISBN: 0865710252 $3.95. |
| 190482 SKINNER, Knute. HEARING OF THE HARD TIMES: Famine in Ireland; Searching for Potatoes. Stafford: Northwoods Press, 1981. 41 pages. Yellow stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0890021791 $9.95. |
| 179884 SMITH, M.L.R. FIGHTING FOR IRELAND?: The Military Strategy of the Irish Republican Movement. London: Routledge, 1995. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0415091616 $7.95. |
| 180792 SPEAKMAN, Harold. HERE'S IRELAND. NY: Robert McBride & Co., 1931. xii, 353 pages. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Illustrations and map on end papers. Illustrated. Very Good. Spine lettering a little dull. No dustjacket. Nice solid decent copy. $9.95. A raconteur's travels and experiences through the 'magnificent, good-natured, angry, laughter-loving, whimsical' Emerald Isle. |
| 194974 THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. LXVII. Published in December, 1840 and March, 1841. London: John Murray, 1841. 602 pp. Hardback. Index. With five color plates. Good+. Three-quarters leather and marbled boards; rubbing to points and extremities; small tear to leather at spine. Bookplate of former owner. Some minor spotting throughout, but altogether a tight and rather clean copy. $50. Includes reviews of Daniel Webster's Speeches and Forensic Arguments; A Report from the Select Committee on Medical Education, printed by order of the House of Commons; Reports on the state of Ireland, with articles on 'Romanism As It Rules in Ireland,' 'Tales and Stories of Irish Peasantry,' etc.; On the Employment of Children in Factories and other Works in the United Kingdom and in some foreign countries, by Leonard Horner; The Rod and the Gun, Two Treatises by James Wilson; Fugitive Verses by Joanna Baillie; also sections on Scotland, the impeachment of Lord Palmerston, the Middle East, the Life of Mehemet Ali, etc. |
| 194119 TIERNAN, Joe. THE DUBLIN AND MONAGHAN BOMBINGS AND THE MURDER TRIANGLE. Published by the Author, 2004. 284pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 1856353206 $25. A chronicle of the 1974 bombings that remain one of the greatest scandals of the Northern Ireland Troubles. |