

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 189406 ALGER, Dean. MEGAMEDIA, How Giant Corporations Dominate Mass Media, Distort Competition, & Endanger Democracy. Lantham: Rowman & Littlefield,1998. 276 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. One page with a creased corner. Cover very lightly bowed. ISBN: 0847683893 $12. |
| 179384 ANSON, Robert Sam. WAR NEWS: A Young Reporter in Indochina. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 317 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Damp effects to bottom causing a minor buckling effect. ISBN: 0671705946 $1. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Personal account by one of the 'Young Turks', and his concomitant 'irreverent' attitude. |
| 188467 ASBURY, Herbert. ALL AROUND THE TOWN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slightly slanted, price-clipped & small chips to jacket corners. In protective glassine. $40. By the author of The Gangs of New York. |
| 192689 Ballard News Tribune. PASSPORT TO BALLARD: The Centennial Story. Seattle: Ballard News Tribune, 1988. 304 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and surface creasing. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Horizontal undulation of text due to binding stress. $19.95. |
| 189721 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC. (Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden). NY: Free Press, 2001. 383 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0743205022 $10. |
| 190925 BLISS, Edward Jr. NOW THE NEWS: History of Broadcast Journalism. NY: University of Columbia, 1991. 575 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 023104402X $11.95. |
| 196327 BLONK, Hu. BEHIND THE BY-LINE HU: A Feisty Newsman's Memoirs. Wenatchee, Washington: Hubert Blonk, 1992. 261 pp. Trade paperback. 40 pages of photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0870622218 $9.95. |
| 193660 BOK, Edward. THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 2000. lix+459 pp. Cloth hardback. Gilt edges to top of pages. Edited, with an Historical Introduction, by W. David Lewis. Photos. Index. Fine in shrink wrap. ISBN: B0006RJGG6 $19.95. |
| 193677 BOK, Edward. THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 2000. lix+459 pp. Cloth hardback. Gilt edges to top of pages. Edited, with an Historical Introduction, by W. David Lewis. Photos. Index. Fine in shrink wrap. ISBN: B0006RJGG6 $19.95. |
| 191350 BOSWELL, Sharon A., & Lorraine McConaghy. RAISE HELL AND SELL NEWSPAPERS: Alden J. Blethen and The Seattle Times. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. 291 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Upper right corner of front cover & first 2 pages with a light crease. ISBN: 0874221277 $14.95. Copy signed by Lorraine McConaghy. |
| 181449 BOYLE, Thomas. BLACK SWINE IN THE SEWERS OF HAMPSTEAD: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism. NY: Viking, 1989. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark on bottom whited out. ISBN: 0670813249 $7.95. |
| 180030 CHINOY, Mike. CHINA LIVE: Two Decades in the Heart of the Dragon. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1997. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine-, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Tiny faint damp spot top. ISBN: 1570363609 $4.95. OP Editorial Reviews From Booklist Chinoy scraped his way to prominence as CNN's China hand, and readers curious about a foreign correspondent's career generally, or in China specifically, will find his testimonial informative, sardonic, and entertaining. Chinoy, a 60s radical, was first sent there in 1971 by a left-wing New York paper, the Guardian. Putting in stints at CBS and NBC, he was deeply frustrated by the 'superficiality and cavalier treatment' of foreign news exhibited by the networks. |
| 186064 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair. END TIMES: Death of the Fourth Estate. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2007. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859372 $9.5. Collects essays by the authors on topical events with a sprinkling of other pieces by Ishmael Reed, Bruce Dixon, Ken Silverstein primarily on the continued deterioration of the mainstream press and it's treatment of war, the Patriot Act, African-Americans, federal cops, the Middle East, etc. |
| 190967 CODRESCU, Andrei. ROAD SCHOLAR: Coast to Coast Late in the Century. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 193 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs by David Graham. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1562828789 $11.95. |
| 191670 CORR, O. Casey. KING: The Bullitts of Seattle and Their Communications Empire. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 306 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 23 b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975571 $14.95. |
| 193343 COTE, William and Roger Simpson. COVERING VIOLENCE: A Guide to Ethical Reporting about Victims and Trauma. NY: Columbia University, 2000. 249 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0231114516 $9.95. |
| 184031 CROWLEY, Walt. HELIX DRAWINGS 1967-1970. Seattle: Medium Rare, 1977. Not paginated. Limited edition. Oversize stapled paperback, stiff white printed covers. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a former staff member of the Helix (turned chef), 'To Scott-- 'If you already have one of these, now you have two, Thanx so much for the fabulous anniversary dinner,' and 'Signed by the Author', 'Walt and Marie' (his wife and business partner). The introduction page includes a place for limitation numbering, which is left blank in this case. Very Good+. Light cover wear, tiny light droplet stain front cover. $250. Strips, posters and cartoons by Crowley from Seattle's legendary underground rag. 39 drawings published on the occasion of an exhibition of these and other drawings in Seattle in August 1977. A cofounder of the Helix, Walt was a social activist and critic who went on to write for the Seattle Weekly, a television commentator, publisher, author of numerous books, Seattle historian and founder of Seattle's highly popular online HistoryLink before his death in 2007. Scott White, the recipient of this nostalgic collection, died in 2006, and Walt delivered a warm humorous tribute at Scott's memorial just prior to having a cancerous larynx removed. Nice, personalized copy of this rare portfolio. |
| 183671 DAN, Uri. BLOOD LIBEL: The Inside Story of General Ariel Sharon's History Making Suit Against Time Magazine. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0671605542 $6.95. Israeli forces attacked PLO forces in Lebanon in 1982. Lebanese militia used the opportunity to conduct a massacre in two Palestinian refugee camps. 'Time' reported the massacres were ordered by Sharon. How Time got its information, knew the information was wrong, and still printed the story. |
| 193385 DIXIT, Kunda. DATELINE EARTH: Journalism As If the Planet Mattered. Philippines: InterPress Service, 1997. 185 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 9712706117 $30. |
| 187736 DOIG, Ivan, & Carol Doig. NEWS, A Consumer's Guide. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1972. 230 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback, with notes & an index. Association copy.Signed & inscribed by the author. Inscription is to Vernon Carstensen, journalism professor who died in the late 70's & for whom the Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award (for the best article published in agricultural history) is named after. Very Good. Some light creasing near spine on cover. Minor soiling & rubbing, front & back. 'BC 50' rubber-stamped on upper corner of front endpaper. ISBN: 0136156177 $425. |
| 189830 DWYER, Richard A. & Richard E. Lingenfelter. YING ON THE EASTERN SLOPE: James Townsend's Comic Journalism on the Mining Frontier. Miami: Florida International University Press, 1984. 167 pages. Photos. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine-. Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing on front top edge & on spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813007801 $25. |
| 192972 ERWITT, Elliott. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: Private Experience. Los Angeles: Alskog / Petersen Publishing, 1974. 96 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Front cover with a crease across lower right corner. ISBN: 0822700700 $9.95. |
| 193437 FIELDING, Raymond. THE MARCH OF TIME 1935-1951. NY: Oxford, 1978. 359 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF / VG-. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with a one-inch along lower edge of rear panel; light edge and corner wear; rear panel w/a half-inch coffee stain on upper edge; surfaces with some soiling and rubbing. ISBN: 0195022122 $11.95. |
| 192369 FORD, James L. FORTY-ODD YEARS IN THE LITERARY SHOP. NY: Dutton, 1921. vii+362 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with over 50 photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint stain to front pastedown endpaper. ISBN: B000FSPF8Y $14.95. |
| 187013 FOWLER, Gene and Bill Crawford. BORDER RADIO. Limelight Editions, 1990. 282 pages. 1st Limelight printing / edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Indexes. Foreword by Wolfman Jack. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0879101423 $14.95. Quacks, Yodelers, Pitchmen, Psychics, and Other Amazing Broadcasters of the American Airwaves. |
| 190040 FOWLER, Gene. TIMBER LINE: A Story of Bonfils & Tammen. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 469 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Covers with fading about outer margins. Text & text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with edge wear & creasing all around; fading; soiling; & a long crease across lower right corner of rear panel. Dj in protective glassine. $35. |
| 179327 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 13, 1963: Forces Of Law and Order. London: Freedom Press, 1963. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp inside cover. Cover edges age darkened, pages also tanned from age, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. $20. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses home affairs, international affairs, the press, and public scandal. |
| 179328 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 5, 1955: The Immoral Moralists. London: Freedom Press, 1955. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good+. $30. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses Human Values vs. System; industry, youth, elections, international politics. |
| 196409 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LA AVENTURA DE MIGUEL LITTIN CLANDESTINO EN CHILE. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1986. 152 pp. Small Hardback. Text in Spanish. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bookstore sticker and name (inked out) to front endpaper; light wear to fore-edge and edges of cloth boards. Three-quarter inch closed tear and other light wear to DJ. ISBN: 9681315626 $19.95. |
| 182386 GARNER, Joe. [Bill Kurtis, narrator] WE INTERRUPT THIS BROADCAST: The Events That Stopped Our Lives... [Updated Second Edition] Naperville: Sourcebooks, 1999. 154 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardback, large square 4to. Illustrated. 2 CDs. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570715351 $9.95. Brings to life-in words and images-the famous and infamous moments of the 20th century announced with the chilling words-'We Interrupt This Broadcast.' Includes two CDs with over two hours of audio from the events, narrated by award-winning journalist Bill Kurtis. |
| 193207 HELLAND, Maurice. OUR VALLEY, TOO. Yakima: Published by the Author, 1976. 167 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006X6CBM $14.95. A collection of pieces on the history of Eastern and Central Washington; while Helland's THEY KNEW OUR VALLEY was written with an emphasis on the pioneer days, this volume fills in many missing gaps and covers stories from the early years of Washington State. Includes articles written for the Yakima Herald-Republic. |
| 186844 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS. Dell, 1962. 288 pages. True 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Black covers, with portrait photo of the author. Dell # 3577 with a 60c cover price. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Good. Solid bright copy with 2-inch split along top front spine fold, light edge wear and stress creases; heavy edge wear along the spine folds, but no spine reading creases. Internally clean, light age-tanning of page edges, no names or markings. $3.95. This edition precedes the 1967 reprint. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Mr. Hair-Shirt's 'Toronto Star' columns from the 1920s. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30). |
| 185176 HENTOFF, Nat. THE FIRST FREEDOM: The Tumultuous History of Free Speech in America. Delacorte, 1988. 363 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear jacket edge. ISBN: 0385296436 $9.95. |
| 189478 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 194148 HIGGINS, Marguerite. NEWS IS A SINGULAR THING. NY: Doubleday and Co., 1955. 256 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Bump to top of spine. Dj shows creasing and small closed tears. ISBN: B000NXKX9M $11.95. |
| 189329 HORSEY, David (Dave). HORSEY'S GREATEST HITS OF THE 80'S: Cartoons by the Seattle Post-Intelligencer's David Horsey. Seattle: Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 1989. 140 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8 inches (oblong). Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of covers. Touch of soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0962455903 $17.95. |
| 182786 HUDSON, Christopher. THE KILLING FIELDS. London: Pan Books, 1984. 249 pages. 1st UK Mass market printing / edition. Movie tie-in. Very Good+. ISBN: 0330285130 $4.95. Inspired by the true story of Sydney Schanberg and Dith Pran fictionalized to convey the atmosphere of the time, numerous incidents and fictitious characters have been introduced. The title refers to the horrendous slaughter set up by the American earlier invasion (aha! the domino theory!). |
| 188463 JAKES, John. GREAT WAR CORRESPONDENTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First edition. Reviewer Copy. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - some pencil smudges on the back of DJ. In protective glassine. $17.95. Young adult book of journalism by the well known author of popular fiction John Jakes. |
| 192873 JEKYLL, Gertrude. ON GARDENING. NY: Scribner's, 1964. 283 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Upper edge green. VG+ / VG. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge slightly faded. Dj: medium edge and corner wear; one-inch tear on upper edge; light rubbing. $19.95. |
| 197113 JOHNSON, Gerald W. AMERICA-WATCHING: Perspectives in the Course of an Incredible Century. Owings Mills: Stemmer House, 1976. xi+356 pp. First edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Bibliography of Longer Works by Gerald W. Johnson. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight edgewear and scuffing to DJ. ISBN: 0916144054 $9.95. |
| 179756 KANISS, Phyllis. MAKING LOCAL NEWS. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1991. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0226423476 $4.95. |
| 184581 KELLY, Michael. MARTYR'S DAY: Chronicle of a Small War. Vintage, 2001. 365 pages. Trade paperback. With New Foreword and Afterword. Near Fine. Bright copy, no names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 1400030366 $6.95. One man's experiences and adventures around Middle East hot spots before and during the Persian Gulf War. Cited by Robert Hughes as 'the one book of literary value to come out of the Gulf War'. |
| 180031 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 183615 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 186231 KLINENBERG, Eric. FIGHTING FOR AIR: The Battle to Control America's Media. Metropolitan Books, 2007. 339 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. As New. A Fine unread copy in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings. ISBN: 080508729X $5.95. How conglomerates have destroyed independent and free media and how the government is complicit in this destruction of American political and cultural life. |
| 186567 KOESTLER, Arthur. DIALOGUE WITH DEATH. Macmillan, 1960. 214 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Trevor and Phyllis Blewitt. Very Good+ but darkening of the spine. Outside edges of the text block are dark with a few light spots. $8.95. A journalist, Koestler was arrested in 1937 by the fascist Franco, during the Spanish Revolution, and sentenced to death. This is a journal of his harrowing prison time, written after his release. |
| 183311 KOHN, Bob. JOURNALISTIC FRAUD: How The New York Times Distorts the News and Why It Can No Longer Be Trusted. Nashville: WND Books, 2003. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0785261044 $3.95. All the news that fits and more or less. One would argue with the presumption of the book, as historically the problems cited can be shown to go back more than a century. |
| 180350 KOPPEL, Ted and Kyle Gibson. NIGHTLINE: History in the Making and the Making of Television. Times Books/Random House, 1996. 477 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for very tiny nick rear. ISBN: 0812924789 $1.95. |
| 184739 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER: The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket-. One page corner turned down. Jacket has light shelf wear. ISBN: 1888363967 $7.95. Linder, a longtime volunteer aiding villagers, was murdered by Contras, the first American killed by Ronald Reagan's beloved 'freedom fighters'. |
| 189298 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888363967 $25. |
| 190513 LEVY, Leonard W. EMERGENCE OF A FREE PRESS. NY: Oxford University, 1985. 383 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for absence of dust jacket. ISBN: 0195035062 $9.95. |
| 186158 MacEWAN, Grant. EYE OPENER BOB: The Story of Bob Edwards. Edmonton: Institute of Applied Art, 1958. 227 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Near Fine. Tiny scrape top edge, light wear at the corners. Small gift inscription front endpaper. No dustjacket. $6.95. Story of a pioneering Canadian journalist. |
| 188254 MAILER, Norman. ST. GEORGE AND THE GODFATHER. NY: Arbor House, 1983. 229 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0877955603 $30. |
| 188054 MATHER, John S. (ed.). THE GREAT SPY SCANDAL. London: Daily Express Publications, 1955. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth covers with black stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. No Dj. Light scratch on upper left corner of back cover. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Half-title page wrinkled along gutter. $14.95. |
| 177167 MAYER, Andrew, John Mayer and Jim Becker, (eds.) [William Loeb]. PROTECT THE PRESIDENT! and other Outrageous Editorials From the Ultra-right Newspaper Publisher. Meredith: Intervale Publishing, 1979. 101 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0932400019 $14.95. Reproduces Loeb's editorials. Proof it doesn't take any smarts to publish a newspaper or anything other than being whacko to corner the market on 'patriot,' as he one-handedly saves America from the Reds. Scarce. |
| 186126 McLUHAN, Marshall. LETTERS OF MARSHALL McLUHAN. Oxford University, 1987. xiii+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Matie Molinaro, Corinne McLuhan and William Toye. Fine but for tiny fore-edge smudge in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195405943 $7.95. |
| 185880 McPHEE, John. COMING INTO THE COUNTRY. (Abridged Audio). Random House Sound Editions, 1991. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 2 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine in Fine cassettes in Fine- box. Gift quality. ISBN: 0394584112 $14.95. On Alaska and Alaskans - contemporary, for the most part - with occasional expeditions into Alaska's past. |
| 188260 McPHEE, John. GIVING GOOD WEIGHT. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Owner's odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (a couple of folds at back DJ flap). ISBN: 0374163065 $25. |
| 180894 MEHTA, Ved. REMEMBERING MR. SHAWN'S NEW YORKER: The Invisible Art of Editing. NY: The Overlook Press, 1998. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0879518766 $5.95. Memoir of William Shawn, the editor in chief of The New Yorker from 1952 - 1987, who dwelt at the center of American journalistic and literary life. A close, careful, and refined description of Shawn's editorship in a delicate and impeccable prose. |
| 190989 MENCKEN, H. L. THE YOUNG MENCKEN: The Best of His Work. NY: Dial, 1973. 573 pp. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Selection edited by Carl Bode. Near Fine / Very Good+. Fore edge lightly yellowed. DJ: with light edge & corner wear, & a bit of darkening of spine panel - in protective glassine. $12.95. |
| 182630 MENCKEN, H.L. DIARY OF H.L. MENCKEN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. xxx+476 pages. 1st edition/printing. Hardback. Illustrated with 12 b/w photos, Notes, index. Edited by Charles A. Fecher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny edge tear top rear of DJ. ISBN: 039456877X $9.95. First publication of the diary of the most-outspoken, iconoclastic, ferociously articulate of American social critics and author of 'The American Language'. |
| 196946 MENCKEN, H.L. (edited by Joseph C. Goulden). MENCKEN'S LAST CAMPAIGN: H.L. Mencken on the 1948 Election. Washington, DC: The New Republic Book Company, 1976. 135 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Cloth. Minor wear. ISBN: 0915220180 $9.95. This book consists in part of articles by Mencken that appeared in The Baltimore Sun between June and November of 1948. |
| 193027 MERRITT, Abraham. THE STORY BEHIND THE STORY. New York: Published Privately, 1942. 188 pp. First edition. Hardback. Slip laid in from Mortimer Berkowitz of The American Weekly offering the book with season's greetings. Near Fine. Blue boards with dull but legible lettering; corners ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: B000BK10ZI $65. |
| 190047 MILLER, Max. SPEAK TO THE EARTH. NY: Appleton, 1955. 310 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by J. W. McDermott. G-, in a G+ dust cover. Covers with moisture stain/fading on upper corners. Back paste-down sheet coming loose along outer edge. Dj: price-clipped, with light edge & corner wear; some damp-staining on inside surface -in protective glassine. $23. |
| 184189 MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. CHRONICLES OF WASTED TIME: Chronicle 2, The Infernal Grove. NY: William Morrow, 1974. 280 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright book with light touch of soil top near the spine, lightly rubbed jacket. ISBN: 0688003001 $7.95. An indomitable curmudgeon, and a classic memoir. Autobiography of the former editor of 'Punch' and internationally noted reporter, author, critic, lecturer and TV commentator. |
| 189726 NEUBAUER, Hendrik. 60 YEARS OF PHOTOJOURNALISM. Koln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1997. 458 pages. First Edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color photographs. Bibliography. Near Fine but for slight spine slant. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 3895082503 $19.95. Text in English, German, & French. |
| 192565 NEW YORK TIMES. NEW YORK TIMES: A Nation Challenged (A Visual History of 9/11 & Its Aftermath). NY: Callaway, 2002. 240 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. ISBN: 0935112766 $14.95. |
| 186079 O'BRIEN, Flann. FURTHER CUTTINGS: From Cruiskeen Lawn. Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. 189 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Edited, with preface, by Kevin O'Nolan. Fine-, very light bump top corner, otherwise appears unread. ISBN: 1564782417 $4.75. Selections from O'Brien's 'Irish Times' column...clashes with the law courts on charges of larceny, currency offenses, marrying without the consent of his parents, gang warfare, and using bad language; here to are bizarre obituaries, bores, banalities, jovialities and immortalities, and the return of the preposterous Brother. Also included is the first-ever Myles article. |
| 192111 PAINTER, Thomas, & Alexander Laing. THE MOTIVES OF NICHOLAS HOLTZ: Being the Weird Tale of the Ironville Virus. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. 309 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Appendix. G+. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Bit of chipping on spine ends. Text-edges very lightly browned. Alexander Laing's bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Yellowing along front & back hinges. $19.95. |
| 185369 PALAST, Greg. ARMED MADHOUSE: Who's Afraid of Osama Wolf?, China Floats, Bush Sinks, the Scheme to Steal '08, No Child's Behind Left, and Other Dispatches from the Front Lines of the Class War. Dutton, 2006. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny soil smudge on fore-edge. No names, marks, crease or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0525949682 $7.95. The investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US) reveals Bush's plans for seizing Iraq's oil, examines the horror and humor of the War on Terror, rehashes the 2000 election, (arguing Kerry won in 2004), and claims the fix is already in for 2008. Palast wades through thousands of previously classified documents and secret memos to bring readers a provocative and hilarious book about how they're being screwed, cheated and lied to. Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year. Jacket blurbs by Noam Chomsky and Randi Rhodes. |
| 196931 PENDERGRAST, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A West Texas Collection. San Angelo, TX: The San Angelo Standard-Times, 1975. 245 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Damage at bottom edge of boards; small stain to bottom edge of pages. $25. |
| 183553 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST #94. The Realist, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Cover soil, with wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. Tiny chip bottom front cover edge, edges age-browned. $11.95. Cover with the [then] scurrilous drawing of Sammy Davis, Jr. sexually 'doing' Richard Nixon. 'Clockwork Orange Is Coming Off The Screen.' Cartoons by Art Speigelman, Dan O'Neill, and Gary Trudeau. Long essay by Jerry Policoff on the failure of the NY Times to properly report the political assassinations of the 60s (JFK, RFK, Martin Luther King, Jr. etc.) and its failure to review the dissenting books or their authors in a fair or objective manner. |
| 186429 PHILLIPS, Peter and Project Censored (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. CENSORED 2001: The Top 25 Censored Stories. Seven Stories, 2001. 380 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Noam Chomsky, cartoons by Tom Tomorrow. Near Fine. Tight bright book with light soil on the top and bottom edges of the text block. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 158322064X $6.95. 25th Anniversary edition. The News That Didn't Make the News during the year 2000 - the continued failure of mainstream media (MSM) which more and more is owned by corporate conglomerates with an eye to profits above all, more interested in 'infotainment' than the news. |
| 183617 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Newspapers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $10.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 184994 RIPS, Geoffrey. [Allen Ginsberg]. THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE UNDERGROUND PRESS [Unamerican Activities]. City Lights, 1981. 176 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Documents. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Edited by Anne Janowitz and Nancy J. Peters. Very Good+. Nice bright solid book with light cover wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872861279 $14.95. Pen American Center Report. With reports by Aryeh Neier, Todd Gitlin, Angus Mackenzie. Discusses the government's efforts to disrupt anti-war publications and their success in silencing mainstream media coverage of their abuses. |
| 192770 RONSON, Jon. THE MEN WHO STARE AT GOATS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 259 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild warping to bottom edge of several pages. ISBN: 0743241924 $9.95. |
| 185240 SAUNDERS, Dave. BEST ADS: Shock in Advertising. London: Batsford, 1996. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0713479041 $90. |
| 188015 SCHRAMM, Wilbur & Erwin Atwood. CIRCULATION OF NEWS IN THE THIRD WORLD - A STUDY OF ASIA. Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Formerly the property of the editorial dept. of the UW press - with rubber stamps on edges & front endpaper. indicating such. Dj spine is light faded. $6.95. |
| 181167 SELDES, George. LORDS OF THE PRESS. NY: Julian Messner, 1945. 408 pages. 7th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Some thrift store has writ '49' in crayon on front endpaper. DJ is bright but edgeworn with small chips and tears. $9.95. |
| 196961 SHAPLEN, Robert. BITTER VICTORY. New York: Harper and Row, 1986. 309 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0060155868 $8.95. 'A veteran correspondent's account of his return to Vietnam and Cambodia ten years after the end of the war.' The author's long perspective ranges from the days of French colonialism, through the war, and accounts of his impressions and interpretations of life in postwar Vietnam and Cambodia, based on his travels and interviews with locals, some of whom he had known during the war. |
| 188649 SHEIKH, Fazal. A CAMEL FOR THE SUN & RAMADAN MOON. 2 Volumes plus Contact Sheet #114: THE VICTOR WEEPS. Steidl: Volkart Foundation, 2001. Two hardcovers plus a Contact Sheet issue & pamphlet in Dutch for A Camel for the Sun laid in. Missing accompanying pamphlet for Ramadan Moon. A Camel for the Son: 128 pages, 79 Duo-tone images. Ramadan Moon: 64 pages, 31 Tri-tone images. Fine - both volumes. No dust jackets as issued. ISBN: 0970761309 $50. |
| 191237 SHERROD, Blackie. THE BLACKIE SHERROD COLLECTION. Dallas: Taylor, 1988. First Edition. 270 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Index. Introduction by Dan Jenkins. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0878336060 $8.95. |
| 191236 SPANDER, Art. THE ART SPANDER COLLECTION. Dallas: Taylor, 1989. First Edition. 272 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Index. Introduction by Al Michaels. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for light sunning on edge of front cover. ISBN: 0878336494 $9.95. |
| 187449 STEADMAN, Ralph. [Hunter S. Thompson; Kurt Vonnegut]. THE JOKES OVER: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me. Harcourt, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. ISBN: 0151012822 $19.95. A no-holds-barred memoir, Steadman tells this remarkable story, vividly recounting the rollicking escapades of two important chroniclers of the counterculture. |
| 183591 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Two volumes complete in One]. NY: Literary Guild, 1931. 884 pages. 5th printing. Two volumes complete in one, Hardback, dark green cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light bumping of the corners. Gilt spine lettering dull. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $9.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 197227 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE LETTERS OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. Volume I: 1889-1919. Volume II: 1920-1936. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. xxiv+522 pp.; [523-] 1072 pp. First edition. Two hardbacks in cloth-covered cardboard slipcase. Edited with Introductory Notes by Ella Winter and Granville Hicks with a Memorandum by Carl Sandburg. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography of Lincoln Steffens. Index. Very Good in Very Good slipcase. Light staining at bottom ends of both volumes near spine. Light wear at corners of slipcase. $19.95. |
| 197243 STEFFENS, Lincoln. UPBUILDERS. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968. xxxvii + 334pp. Hardback. Foreword by the author, introduction by Earl Pomeroy. Photos. Index. Very good+ cloth in chipped, price-clipped dj. Very good. $9.95. Shortly after Steffens joined McClure's magazine in 1901, he began a series on municipal corruption that established his fame as a 'muckraker.' Facsimile reprint of the 1909 Doubleday edition. |
| 190521 STONE, I. F. THE HAUNTED FIFTIES. NY: Random House, 1963. 394 pages. First edition. Teal cloth hardcover. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Good dust jacket - sunning on top & bottom board edges. Moderately chipped dust jacket with top edge of front panel & spine missing & smaller chips & closed tears on back panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0316817643 $14.95. |
| 179573 STONE, I.F. POLEMICS AND PROPHECIES, 1967-1970. NY: Random House, 1970. 497 pages. 1st edition. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with large damp stain rear (not affecting book), a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 039446981X $9.95. 65 of Stone's essays and articles from his Weekly and the New York Review of Books. Most deal directly with the Vietnam War or related issues during the 1967-1970 period. |
| 187558 STURSBERG, Peter. EXTRA!: When the Papers Had the Only News. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Archives, 1982. 94p. Large trade paperback. Near Fine condition. $5.95. Illustrated history of BC journalism. |
| 185167 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $7.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 182768 TEACHOUT, Terry. THE SKEPTIC: A Life of H. L. Mencken. NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small gloss area front of jacket marred by label removal. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060505281 $8.95. |
| 189308 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The 150th Anniversary & Beyond, 1912-1948 (Part I & 2). London: The Times, 1952. 1182 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some undulation of text. $50. |
| 189309 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The Twentieth Century Test, 1884-1912. London: The Times, 1951. 862 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some minor undulation of text. Tiny bit of smudging on lower corner of text. $40. |
| 181931 THOMPSON, Hunter and Ralph Steadman. THE CURSE OF LONO. NY: Bantam Books, 1983. 159 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Profusely illustrated by Steadman, in color. Very Good. Clean and bright with short closed split bottom front spine fold, long crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0553013874 $91. 1st state, with mispelling (Stedman) on copyright page. |
| 183413 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Ballantine, 1975. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 24825. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0345248252 $14.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motocycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 185354 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Covers are very bright and clean, top lightly soiled, fore-edge has thumb soiling. Jacket has minuscule dig top front near the edge. ISBN: 0671661477 $8.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 186137 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Vintage Books, 1989. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light age-tanning outer edges of text. ISBN: 0679722378 $5.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 193278 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS. NY: Ballantine, 1967. 348 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small surface crease near bottom of spine on front cover. $19.95. |
| 196496 THOMPSON, Hunter S. BETTER THAN SEX: Confessions of a Political Junkie. Gonzo Papers, Vol. 4. NY: Ballantine Books, 1995. ix+245 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Photos and illustrations. Good+. Page edges yellowed; plastic wrap on covers is wrinkling at edges. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0345396359 $7.95. |
| 186298 THOMPSON, Hunter. HELL'S ANGELS: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs. Random House, 1967. 278 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, Black cloth with silver and red lettering. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny damp spot top front of text block with tiny bit of bleeding inside the front cover. Jacket is clean and bright but with small piece missing top of the spine, front panel has a vertical crease top half short closed tear bottom front fold, small tear rear panel. Price is intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067960331X $125. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 193076 TOSCHES, Nick. THE NICK TOSCHES READER. NY: Da Capo Press, 2000. 593 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. An Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine. ISBN: 0306809699 $9.95. |
| 181829 TRILLIN, Calvin. WITH ALL DISRESPECT: More Uncivil Liberties. NY: Ticknor and Fields, 1985. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine in protective mylar. Very faint spine slant. ISBN: 0899193536 $5.95. |
| 189407 ULLMAN, John, & Jan Colbert, Editors. THE REPORTER'S HANDBOOK: An Investigator's Guide to Documents & Techniques (Second Edition). NY: St. Martin's, 1991. 457 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Black, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Spine very lightly slanted at one end. ISBN: 0312051476 $12. |
| 180288 WEINBERG, Arthur and Lila (eds.). THE MUCKRAKERS: The Era in Journalism that Moved America to Reform... NY: Capricorn, 1964. 449 pages. Trade paperback. Classics of muckraking. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 179757 WERTHEIMER, Linda (ed.). LISTENING TO AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Bill Buzenberg. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395706971 $4.95. The host of National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered' collects 25-years 'in the life of a nation, as heard on National Public Radio,' beginning with 1971. |
| 183338 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $10.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 192925 WILSON, Edmond. THE AMERICAN JITTERS: A Year of the Slump. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. viii+313 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Light soiling to boards, sunning and slight water stain to spine. ISBN: B00085N2EI $125. |
| 195626 WOLFE, Tom. THE NEW JOURNALISM. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 394 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0060471832 $35. |
| 187719 YOSHIDA, Jim, with Bill Hosokawa. THE TWO WORLDS OF JIM YOSHIDA. NY: Morrow, 1972. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Hlaf-cloth: spine cloth, boards paper. Introduction by Daniel Inouye, U.S. senator. Signed by the author. Very Good. Former owner's business card glued to bottom of half-title page, dried glue soaked through paper. DJ has a couple half-inch closed tears upper right corner of front cover & the bottom edge is sunned & has minor shelf-wear. In protective glassine. $22. Author an American caught in Japan after outbreak of WWII & forced to serve in Japanese army. |