

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 213394 ABRAMSON, Glenda. MODERN HEBREW DRAMA. St. Martin's Press, 1979. 232 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket but for two inch closed tear on front of dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312539886 $11.95. |
| 223642 ALEICHEM, Sholom. THE ADVENTURES OF MENAHEM-MENDL. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Hardcover. Second printing. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B0006BYV58 $14.95. |
| 208949 ALEXANDER, Edward. [Irving Howe]. IRVING HOWE: Socialist, Critic, Jew. Indiana University, 1998. xv+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library? De-assession stamp on front endpaper, but no library markings, pockets, labels, etc., whatsoever. Rear endpaper has a vertical crease. Jacket has a thin, barely perceptible closed tear top rear edge, otherwise bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0253333644 $4.95. |
| 206296 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 209541 BALL, John C. AIR PHOTO EVIDENCE: Auschwitz, Treblinka, Majdanek, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Belzec, Babi Yar, Katyn Forest. Delta: Ball Resource Services, 1992. 116 pages. Large Trade paperback (8-1/2x11-inches). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. References. Index. Errata slip pasted inside front cover. Very Good+. Light cover wear and a little minor spotting, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $400. A revisionist review of WWII air photos released by the CIA, alleging the photos were doctored to support claims of mass exterminations, etc. |
| 213269 BAR-KOCHVA, Bezalel. PSEUDO-HECATAEUS, 'ON THE JEWS' Legitimizing the Jewish Diaspora (Hellenistic Culture & Society Series, Volume XXI). Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 396 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Plates. Appendices. Notes. References. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0520200594 $30. |
| 213266 BARON, Salo Wittmayer. A SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE JEWS. (14 of 18 volumes plus first half of index). Columbia University, 1966-1976. 15 Hardcovers. Missing volumes 11, 13, 17, 18, & second half of index. Very Good - light foxing to endpapers & fore-edges, only volumes 14, 15, 16 have dust jackets. $270. |
| 211885 BARTH, Lewis M. (ed.). BERIT MILA IN THE REFORM CONTEXT. Betit Mila Board of Reform Judaism, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821650823 $10.95. |
| 216185 BEHR, Arnold, ISRAEL 1948: Photographs and Recollections. London: Gordon Fraser, 1988. 120 pages. Reprint. Gray, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover. 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0860921034 $19.95. |
| 215058 BENDERSKY, Joseph W. THE 'JEWISH THREAT': Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army. Basic, 2000. First Edition. 538 pages. Black & red trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0465006183 $11.95. |
| 213270 BENJAMIN, I. J. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA: 1859-1862. Volume 2 only. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. 290 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Charles Reznikoff. Very Good - light scratches to blue cloth covers, corners lightly bumped. $21. |
| 223666 BERG, Yehuda. THE POWER OF KABBALAH: Technology for the Soul. Kabbalah Center International, 2004. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1571892508 $6.95. |
| 221348 BERGER, Alan L. CHILDREN OF JOB: American Second-Generation Witnesses to the Holocaust (SUNY Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture). State University of New York Press, 1997. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else, bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0791433587 $7.95. |
| 220173 BERKMAN, Ted. CAST A GIANT SHADOW. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1967. 185 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Maps on end-papers. Very Good+ cloth in chipped dust jacket. Former owner's name. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $8.95. The story of Mickey Marcus. |
| 203496 BERNSTEIN, Victor H. THE HOLOCAUST: Final Judgment. Bobbs Merrill, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Intro by Max Lerner. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has heavy scuffing, two small tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: 0672526247 $4.95. Eyewitness account of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials by a journalist in Germany in the late 30s who also covered the trials. Details how the extermination camps were planned and operated, and the murder and terror the Nazis carried out in Europe. Originally published in 1947 as 'Final Judgment'. Bernstein was later a longtime editor of 'The Nation' magazine. With new introduction by the author. |
| 216064 BLACKMAN, Murray. A GUIDE TO JEWISH THEMES IN AMERICAN FICTION, 1940 - 1980. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1981. 266 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. This reference volume contains an extensive bibliography, thematic and title indexes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810813807 $25. |
| 205663 BREDIN, Jean-Denis. THE AFFAIR: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. NY: Braziller, 1986. 628 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for some light minor dampstain bottom edge rear cover and spine, with just a couple light small show-through spots on the dustjacket. Appears unread, a nice copy overall. ISBN: 0807611093 $7.95. Definitive account, thoroughly exploring the famed turn-of-the-century case during the height of France's anti-Semitic scape-goating, as the military sought to deflect blame for its failures by framing Dreyfus. |
| 219557 BROWNE, Lewis (editor). THE WISDOM OF ISRAEL. Modern Library, 1945. xxxii + 748 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Near Fine red cloth in nicked dust jacket with small closed tear to top back edge. Former owner's name. $9.95. An anthology of Jewish writings, from the Old Testament to Yiddish humor. Modern Library Giant, G79. |
| 206918 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 206939 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0911038000 $30. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 206338 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 214288 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 206113 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 218259 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. Bloch Publishing, 1916. 340 pages. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth boards have a slight amount of soiling with a nick at the top of the back board; spine is slanted; name to inside front cover.. $21. |
| 209306 CHESLER, Phyllis. THE NEW ANTI-SEMITISM: The Current Crisis and What We Must Do About It. Jossey-Bass, 2003. x+307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, Suggested Reading, Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, but for one page corner turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 078796851X $4.95. |
| 207594 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair (editors). THE POLITICS OF ANTI-SEMITISM. AK Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for minute felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1902593774 $4.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and the issues of Israel, its treatment of Palestinians and the influence on American politics. Includes Edward Said, Norman Finkelstein, Linda Belanger and others. |
| 202672 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 216050 DARIN-DRABKIN, H. THE OTHER SOCIETY. London: Gollanz, 1962. 356 pages. First edition in English. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Thin line of fading along lower edge of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Some discoloration of pages. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; half-inch tear along lower edge of front panel; some yellowing of rear panel; rear panel with soiling on lower quadrant. $11.95. |
| 215551 DAVIDSON, Avram. EVERYBODY HAS SOMEBODY IN HEAVEN: Essential Jewish Tales of the Spirit. [No place]: Devora, 2000. 285 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1930143109 $14.95. |
| 206230 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name inside cover. Cover wear along the front spine fold. Tight, bright and clean throughout, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 211447 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. (editor). THE GOLDEN TRADITION: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 502 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources and Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Dawidowicz. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $17.95. |
| 216556 DINER, Hasia R. A TIME FOR GATHERING: The Second Migration, 1820-1880. Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1992. xvii+313 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Part of the Jewish People in America series. Very Good+. Tiny scrape to top of spine and back cover; light shelf wear. ISBN: 0801851211 $14.95. |
| 218364 DOBIN, Rabbi Joel C. TO RULE BOTH DAY AND NIGHT: Astrology in the Bible, Midrash and Talmud. Inner Traditions International, 1977. 255 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0892810009 $14.95. |
| 215966 EISENSTEIN, Bernice. I WAS A CHILD OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. Riverhead Books, 2006. 187 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. F/F. ISBN: 1594489181 $17.5. |
| 214199 ELIAV, Arie L. THE VOYAGE OF THE ULUA. Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 191 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge wear. Front cover with a very light bow. $14.95. |
| 202896 ELLIS, Marc H. BEYOND INNOCENCE AND REDEMPTION: Confronting the Holocaust and Israeli Power; Creating a Moral Future for the Jewish People. NY: Harper and Row, 1990. 214 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060622156 $3.95. Raises disturbing theological and human questions in a search for a new Holocaust theology, challenging militant Zionism with a radical moral vision of a Jewish people acting in solidarity with justice-seeking Palestinians. Ellis was directory of the Justice and Peace Program. |
| 216555 FABER, Eli. A TIME FOR PLANTING: The First Migration, 1654-1820. Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1992. xvi+188 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliographic essay. Index. Part of the Jewish People in America series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket sunned to spine. ISBN: 080184343X $19.95. |
| 206877 FEINBERG, Abraham L. STORM THE GATES OF JERICHO. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 344 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Allen, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting top near the spine. Jacket has a two tiny edge tears and a tiny chip bottom front edge. Internally bright and solid. $6.95. Intensely personal book, taking on the full range of issues confronting Americans and Jews in the 1960s. Rabbi Feinberg was an early anti-Vietnam War activist, denounced by neo-Fascists as 'The Red Rabbi' and the American political police (FBI) as 'The Kremlin's Number One Agent'. |
| 216559 FEINBERG, Abraham L. SEX AND THE PULPIT. Methuen, 1981. 318 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light stain to fore-edge of pages; mild aging to page edges. Faint wear and yellowing at edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0458945501 $19.95. |
| 218465 FISHBANE, Michael. THE KISS OF GOD: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994. 156 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973080 $11.95. |
| 216528 FORMAN, David J. JEWISH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL. Jerusalem: Gefen, 2000. 253 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 9652292613 $14.95. |
| 207370 FRAENKEL, Albert [Georg Weiss, compiler]. [Wolfgang Heubner, R. Thauer, K. Hansen, Georg Weiss, H. O. Hatzig, Hermann Hesse, Karl Jaspers, Albert Schweitzer]. ARZT UN FORSCHER. Mannheim: Boehringer & Soehne GmbH, 1963. 68 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. Near Fine in Good transparent printed mylar dustjacket. Mylar is torn and is missing nearly a third of the top rear section. $13.95. Text in German only (Roman). Tribute published on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the death of Albert Fraenkel (22.12.1963) with contributions from contemporaries. Fraenkel (1864-1938) was a German physician who turned to studying diseases of the lungs after suffering from tuberculosis and founded a tuberculosis sanitarium. He helped establish Streptococcus pneumoniae as a cause of bacterial pneumonia and was the first to champion intravenous g-Strophanthin (ouabain) in heart failure, a practice which still advocated by some practitioners in Germany. Under Hitler Fraenkel was stripped of his professorship in 1933 and his license to practice medicine in 1938. Includes contributions by Wolfgang Heubner, R. Thauer, K. Hansen, Georg Weiss, H. O. Hatzig and Hermann Hesse and a letter from Karl Jaspers and an exchange of letters with Albert Schweitzer. |
| 211910 FREEDMAN, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman - Volume 1: Ancient Israelite History & Religion. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 209248 FREEDMAN, Theodore (editor). ANTI-SEMITISM IN THE SOVIET UNION: Its Roots and Consequences. Freedom Library Press of Anti Defamation League of B'nai, B'rith, 1984. 664 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Edited, and with a Preface, by Freedman. Foreword by Kenneth J. Bialkin. Tiny puncture to the spine and one page corner turned down, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0884640515 $5.95. |
| 205548 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 219868 GILBOA, Nahum (art) and Mordechai Naor (text). THE GOOD OLD DAYS OF ERETZ YISRAEL. Herzlia, Israel: Palphot Ltd., 123 pages. Large, square hardcover. Illustrated with color paintings. Very Good+ printed boards in very good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9652800600 $50. Text in English and Hebrew. |
| 213298 GRISHAVER, Joel Lurie. THE BONDING OF ISAAC, Stories & Essays About Gender & Jewish Spirituality. Los Angeles: Alef Design Group, 1997. 254 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. With footnotes. Fine, in like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 1881283208 $11.95. |
| 219920 GROSS, John. SHYLOCK: A Legend & Its Legacy. Simon & Schuster, 1992. 386 pages [+ viii pages. plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth spine and boards in dust jacket; a little dusty on top edge, else a great copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0671707078 $9.95. |
| 205732 GRUBER, Samuel with Gertrude Hirschler. I CHOSE LIFE. NY: Shengold Publishers, 1978. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, burgundy leatherette. Photos. Introduction by Howard L. Adelson. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, tiny tears head of spine and corners. ISBN: 0884000559 $25. Memoir of Jewish freedom fighter in Poland during WWII. Captured by the Germans, with other POWs he organized an escape. Gruber helped organize a unit of Jewish partisan fighters, engaging in daring exploits, including sabotage operations against German military transports and clashes with units of the regular German army. |
| 202310 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 203831 HALASZ, Nicholas. CAPTAIN DREYFUS: The Story of a Mass Hysteria. Simon and Schuster, 1955. 274 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket with chipping at the corners. In protective mylar. $2.95. |
| 211667 Hebrew Union College Annual. BLANK, Sheldon, et al (eds.) HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Volume XXVII, 1956. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College, 1956. 438+ pages. Hardcover. Chocolate brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. $9.95. English plus Hebrew pages. |
| 211668 Hebrew Union College Annual. BLANK, Sheldon, et al (eds.) HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Volume XLVII, 1976. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College, 1978. 496+ pages. Hardcover. Chocolate brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. $7.95. English plus Hebrew pages. |
| 211632 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. Schocken, 1970. 237 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $4.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 203512 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 210730 Israel Museum Staff (editor). THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER, With Pop-Up Spreads. Adapted from the Bird's - head Haggada c. 1300 in the Israel Museum. Israel Museum / Kidsbooks, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover in illustrated slipcase. Design & paper engineering by Keith Moseley, illustrated by Linda Birkinshaw. Hebrew text and English translation by Koren Publishers. Fine- in Near Fine slipcase. Light bump one bottom corner of the book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Pop-up mechanicals are Fine. ISBN: 1561564982 $28.95. Inspired by the Bird's Head Haggada, first published in North Germany around 1300. |
| 208041 ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION. THE OTHER ISRAEL: Israeli Critique of Zionist History and Policy. Van Nuys: SRAFprint Co-op, 1970. Not paginated [10 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $25. Zionism and anti-Semitism in the new official garb. Reissue of a pamphlet originally published in Tel Aviv in 1968. One of a number of tracts published by this small loosely-bound anarchist federation, primarily the project of Jim Bumpas. Quite scarce. |
| 208680 KAMENETZ, Rodger. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India. HarperSan Francisco, 1994. 304 pages. Book club. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has very minute tick top spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060645768 $5.95. |
| 218260 KAPLAN, Julius. THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD. Blotch Publishing Company, 1933. 356 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tight copy. Faint rubbing to tips; minimal undulation to cloth boards due to imperfect application of cloth to boards below; four leaves are uncut. $200. |
| 206759 KELLER, Ulrich (ed.). THE WARSAW GHETTO IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 206 Views in 1941. Dover, 1984. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Dover Photography Collections. Near Fine-. Small thin crease top front corner. ISBN: 0486246655 $45. |
| 204467 KORN, BERTRAM WALLACE. EVENTFUL YEARS AND EXPERIENCES. Cincinnati: Jewish Archives, 1954. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good+. Light rubbing on the spine lettering. No dustjacket. $28. |
| 201976 KUZNETSOV, Edward. PRISON DIARIES. NY: Stein & Day, 1974. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Howard Spier. Introduction by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0812818105 $3.5. A secretly kept daily account of Russian prison by a Jew who sought to escape from Russia and got caught. Condemned to death for such effrontery, his sentence was commuted to 15-years because of international protest. As carefully detailed and sensitive as Solzhenitsyn's accounts. |
| 214052 LANDAU, Rabbi Sol. CHRISTIAN-JEWISH RELATIONS: A New Era In Germany As A Result Of The First Crusade. Pageant Press, 1959. 78 pages. First edition - stated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good-. Endpapers lightly discolored. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on rear panel near spine; a lightly faded spine panel; & some yellowing of surfaces - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 216557 LANGMUIR, Gavin I. HISTORY, RELIGION, AND ANTISEMITISM. Berkeley: University of California, 1990. 380 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520061411 $19.95. |
| 207668 LEFTWICH, Joseph (ed.). YISROEL: The First Jewish Omnibus. Revised. Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 823 pages. 1st printing of this edition. Near Fine but for light damp stain bottom rear corner, in Poor dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light spine sunning, tears and edge chips; now in protective mylar. $7.95. Revised edition, with a new Foreword by Leftwich, of a book first published in 1933, examines language, culture, religion, and Jewish pride. Includes a wide selection of famous writers from around the world such as Edna Ferber, Israel Zangwill, Arthur Koestler, Nadine Gordimer, Howard Fast, Bernard Malamud, Stefan Zweig, Franz Kafka, Isaac Bashevis, Isaac Babel, among many others. |
| 208372 LERNER, Michael P. HEALING ISRAEL / PALESTINE: A Path to Peace and Reconciliation. Tikkun Books, 2003. xxii, 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0935933999 $2.95. |
| 208883 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 209217 LERNER, Michael. THE SOCIALISM OF FOOLS: Anti-Semitism on the Left. Tikkun Books, 1992. xii, 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Spine is slightly sunned, thin short crack bottom rear fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0935933050 $4.95. |
| 209732 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Promotional card laid in. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 219565 LERNER, Michael. JEWISH RENEWAL: A Path to Healing and Transformation. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. xxviii + 436 pages. Resources. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 039913980x $11.95. |
| 211182 LEVI, Primo. MOMENTS OF REPRIEVE. Summit, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Ruth Feldman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip spot bottom of the text block. Jacket spine slightly faded, chip at the bottom front spine fold. Solid, tight and clean. Unread. ISBN: 0671605356 $7.95. |
| 213242 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pages. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0881256099 $19.95. |
| 215646 LEVINE, Raphael. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges lightly yellowed. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 210339 LIPTZIN, Sam. [William Gropper]. TALES OF A TAILOR: Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop. NY: Friends, 1965. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, decorative cloth. Illustrated by William Gropper. Translated from the Yiddish by Max Rosenfeld. Jacket design by I. Seldin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A few tiny stains. Minuscule puncture through the jacket and cover at the rear spine fold. Jacket has a couple minuscule tears top edge, and a minute nick front panel near the flap fold. Solid, tight and clean; pages have no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $30. |
| 219056 LOWENTHAL, Marvin. A WORLD PASSED BY: Great Cities in Jewish Diaspora History. Malibu: Joseph Simon / Pangloss Press, 1990. xxix+498 pages. Hardcover. 32 pages of photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. One small closed tear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0934710198 $14.95. |
| 214475 MACK, Burton L. WISDOM AND THE HEBREW EPIC: Ben Sira's Hymn in Praise of the Fathers. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1985. 263 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226500497 $26. |
| 209554 MARTIS, Nicolaos K. THE FALSIFICATION OF MACEDONIAN HISTORY: Ancient Jewish Sources and Testimony on Macedonia. Athens: no publisher, 1984. 227 pages. 4th edition, Revised with supplementary material. Trade paperback. Numerous color photos. Translated by John Philip Smith. Near Fine but for small damp effect in the margin of the last 23 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Text in English. |
| 207555 McWILLIAMS, Carey. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: Anti-Semitism in America. Little, Brown, 1948. xiii+299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is internally bright and clean. Price clipped jacket is has some small tears, piece missing head of spine, generally bright but for the spine which is dull and the lettering unreadable. ISBN: 0313208808 $2.95. |
| 218506 MEDDING, Peter Y. [editor]. ISRAEL STATE AND SOCIETY 1948-1988: Studies in Contemporary Jewry. Volume V. Oxford University, 1989. xvi+430 pages. Hardcover. Book Reviews. Recently completed doctoral dissertations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Spine slanted. ISBN: 0195059275 $9.95. |
| 206287 MEETER, Glenn. [Bernard Malamud, Philip Roth]. BERNARD MALAMUD AND PHILIP ROTH: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Good++. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $24. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 205495 MELTZER, Milton. NEVER TO FORGET: The Jews of the Holocaust. NY: Harper and Row, 1976. 217 pages. Hardback. End paper maps, illustrated, chronology, bibliography, index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Name penciled front endpaper. Jacket bright, but scuffed, has edge tears and wear. ISBN: 0060241748 $9.95. A short book, written in lay terms, focusing on the human experience of the holocaust, what it meant to them and what the murders of 6 million Jews means to us all. Includes a nice mix of personal accounts: Letters, diaries, memoirs, poems, and songs reveal everyday life in the ghettos and the Nazi labor and death camps, while detailing the many ways the Jews resisted. |
| 216991 MITTLEMAN, Alan L. BETWEEN KANT AND KABBALAH: An Introduction to Isaac Breuer's Philosophy of Judaism. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1990. x+227 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Laminated printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0791402398 $25. The first full-length, systematic study in English of Isaac Breuer, a founder of Agudat Israel, whose intellectual achievements reflected the world of Franz Rosenzweig and Martin Buber in an Orthodox mirror. It sheds light on an often neglected aspect of German Jewry's last phase and reclaims Breuer as a paradigmatic figure in the Jewish encounter with modernity. |
| 219324 MOORE, Kenneth. THOSE OF THE STREET: The Catholic Jews of Mallorca. Indiana: Notre Dame, 1976. 218 pages. Trade paperback. Works Cited. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and scuffing. Former price inked out on back cover. ISBN: 0268018367 $9.95. |
| 209550 MOSKOWITZ, Faye (editor). HER FACE IN THE MIRROR: Jewish Women on Mothers and Daughters. Beacon Press, 1994. xix+314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 2 small light faint spots on the fore-edge, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0807036145 $5.95. Prose, poetry and essays. Tillie Olsen, Grace Paley, Maxine Kumin, Lyn Lifshin, Marilyn Hacker, and many many others. |
| 223625 NAUMANN, Bernd. AUSCHWITZ: Beriht uber die Strafsache gegen Mulka u. a. vor dem Schwurgericht Frankfurt. Fischer Bucherei, 1968. 297 pp. Small Hardcover. Index. Text in German. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 211285 NELSON, Anne. RED ORCHESTRA. Random House, 2009. 388 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. $6.95. |
| 216558 NIEWYK, Donald L. SOCIALIST, ANTI-SEMITE, AND JEW: German Social Democracy Confronts the Problem of Anti-Semitism. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1971. 254 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0807105317 $12.95. |
| 213808 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pages. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 203544 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain Jacket front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 214709 OLSVANGER, Immanuel, Editor. ROYTE POMERANTSEN. Schocken, 1947. 201 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Very light discoloration of pages and endpapers. Jacket has a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; and a bit of soiling to surfaces of dust cover. $14.95. A selection of classic Jewish humor, told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet. |
| 207430 PATAI, Joseph. SOULS AND SECRETS: Hasidic Stories. Jason Aronson, 1995. xxxiii+236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated, with an intro, by Raphael Patai. Illustrated by Miklos Szines-Sternberg. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 1568213557 $14.95. |
| 214921 PATERSON, Moira. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK. London: Rainbird Reference, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Price clipped. ISBN: 0491017936 $8.95. |
| 213287 PAWEL, Ernst. THE LABYRINTH OF EXILE - A Life of Theodor Herzl. Farrar, Straus, 1989. 554 pages. Book club edition. Quarter-bound: orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. 32 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a Very Good plus dust cover. Dust staining on upper text-edge. Jacket has some rubbing on rear panel & very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182566 $14.95. |
| 202926 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 7 (167), July-Aug., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp on cover, ink marginalia a couple pages, Very Good. $7. Article on Eichmann by Morris Schappes, and Nazis in East Germany by John Peets. |
| 202927 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 4 (164), April, 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp and pencil mark front cover, Very Good. $7. Articles on Warsaw Ghetto Anniversary and Israel Independence Day. |
| 202929 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 202930 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 202931 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 209104 PERIODICAL. ATKIN, Ruth, et al (editors). BRIDGES: A Journal for Jewish Feminists and Our Friends. Volume 1, Number 1, Spring, 1990. Seattle: New Jewish Agenda, 1990. 107 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 1046-8358. Very Good. Bright and tight but spine has light sunning and two horizontal cracks. No names, marks or tears. $13.95. Premier issue. |
| 202928 PERIODICAL. Jewish Currents. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 16, No. 2 (173), February, 1962. NY: Jewish Currents, 1962. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Article on Heroism in Jewish Folk Song by David Platt, other topics by Charles Allen, Jr. and Morris Schappes. |
| 202528 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 201876 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #60. November-December 1981. 138 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #6]. Very Good+. $3.95. Articles on France, the Holocaust and the Academic Proletariat. |
| 205969 PLOTKIN, Sara. FULL-TIME ACTIVE: An Oral History. NY: Community Documentation Workshop, 1980. 49 pages. Stapled paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Photos. Edited by Arthur Tobier. Very Good. ISBN: B0006YIBPQ $9.95. |
| 206360 POLIAKOV, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM: From the Time of Christ to the Court Jews. Schocken Books, 1976. 340 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Clean and bright within, cover has light shelf wear, spine has light fading and reading creases. Top and fore-edge lightly soiled. No names or markings. ISBN: 0805204431 $5.95. |
| 209846 POLNER, Murray and Stefan Merken (editors). PEACE, JUSTICE, AND JEWS: Reclaiming Our Tradition. Bunim and Bannigan, 2007. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1933480157 $14.95. |
| 206315 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Papers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $9.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 216924 REINACH, Theodore. JEWISH COINS. Chicago: Argonaut Publishers, 1966. xv+77 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. 12 photographic plates. Translated by Mary Hill. With an Appendix by G. F. Hill. Preface to the First American edition by Abraham Silverstein. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BOXHY $14.95. |
| 210001 ROCKER, Rudolf. [Introduction by Colin Ward]. THE LONDON YEARS. Five Leaves / AK Press, 2005. 320 pages. Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition thus, with Introduction by Colin Ward. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1904859224 $13.95. German & American anarchist writer, theorist. the famed anarcho-syndicalist German militant, theorist and editor. A Gentile, he became deeply involved in the Jewish anarchist movement in England (e.g., with the Federation of Jewish Anarchists, a movement larger than the native British anarchist movement) and the US. Author of the important 'Nationalism and Culture.' Background on Rudolf, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 207873 ROSENTHAL, Henry M. and S. Cathy Berson (eds.). THE CANADIAN JEWISH OUTLOOK ANTHOLOGY. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1988. 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes on Contributors. Fine-. Unread copy with two very faint damp stains top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0919573673 $10.95. |
| 204524 ROTH, Henry. A DIVING ROCK ON THE HUDSON (Vol 2 of Mercy of a Rude Stream). NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, price clipped, name half-title page. ISBN: 0312117779 $3.95. |
| 214953 SALOMON, Kathryn. JEWISH CEREMONIAL EMBROIDERY. London: Batsford, 1988. 168 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w & some color photos & illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Small dent middle of front cover. Lower right corner of front cover with a slight bump. Jacket: price-clipped, with light edge & corner wear; & light rubbing. ISBN: 0713452684 $40. |
| 220149 SAPOZNIK, Henry. KLEZMER! Jewish Music from Old World to Our World. Schirmer / Macmillan, 1999. xviii + 340 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrations and some musical examples. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine boards in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 002864574x $8.95. |
| 218510 SCHWARTZ, Richard H. JUDAISM AND VEGETARIANISM. Lantern Books, 2001. 230 pages. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1930051247 $7.95. |
| 215441 SCHWARTZ, Sheila (editor). DANZIG 1939: Treasures of a Destroyed Community. The Jewish Museum, 1980. 141 pages. Large Trade paperback. Catalogue of exhibition. Photos. Very Good. Bottom edge lightly bumped. ISBN: 081431662x $9.95. Essays by Gunter Grass, Gershon C. Bacon, Joseph Guttman, Elizabeth Cats. |
| 219065 SHECHNER, Mark. AFTER THE REVOLUTION: Studies in the Contemporary Jewish American Imagination. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. ix+261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0253304504 $14.95. |
| 209661 SHEPARD, Richard F. and Vicki Gold Levi. LIVE AND BE WELL: A Celebration of Yiddish Culture in America from the First Immigrants to the Second World War. Rutgers University, 2000. ix+192 pages. 1st Rutgers printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Research by Moishe Rosenfeld. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has some faint shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0813528127 $6.95. A to Z listing, including Alexander Berkman, Emma Goldman, David Edelstadt (all have pages in our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia which can be googled). |
| 219058 SHULVASS, Moses A. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. Volume II: The Early Middle Ages. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1982. 247 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0895266571 $12.95. |
| 219059 SHULVASS, Moses A. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. Volume II: The Early Middle Ages. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1982. 247 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0895266571 $11.95. |
| 212097 SILK, Dennis (ed.). RETRIEVEMENTS, A Jerusalem Anthology. Jerusalem: Israel Universities Press, 1968. 190 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in similar dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Top of spine lightly bumped. Jacket: upper left corner smudged; light soiling front & back; upper edges with light wear; in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 219682 SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. REACHES OF HEAVEN: A Story of the Baal Shem Tov. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1980. 95 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. 23 three etchings by Ira Moskowitz. Very Good in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket has several small closed tears around edges, including one about 3/4 of an inch on bottom edge on front cover. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. $9.95. |
| 208896 SOLASKO, F. (editor). WAR BEHIND BARBED WIRE: Reminiscences of Buchenwald, Ex Prisoners of War. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1959. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light edgewear and light browning on spine. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $21. |
| 216506 SONNENFELD, Marion [editor]. STEFAN ZWEIG: The World of Yesterday's Humanist Today, Proceedings of the Stefan Zweig Symposium. Albany: State University of NY, 1983. 357 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Corners of cloth boards slightly bumped; sparse, light penciling. ISBN: 0873955994 $25. |
| 207195 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 207367 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 207802 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 207632 SUCHMAN, Edward A., John P. Dean, Robin M. Williams Jr. (eds.). DESEGREGATION: Some Propositions and Research Suggestions. Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1958. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid book, no names, markings or tears. Faint spine crease, light soiled rear cover. Internally bright and clean. $11.95. Sociological approach based on segregation in America in the 1950s, prepared by a group of sociologists at Cornell University. |
| 206705 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 211892 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life & Thought of Rabbi David Ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791404471 $7.95. |
| 219061 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life and Thought of Rabbi David ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: State University of New York, 1991. viii+385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear at tips of boards. ISBN: 0791404471 $11.95. |
| 207259 United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. RESISTANCE DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Washington: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, no date. 52 pages. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Maps, notes, bibliography, chronology. Near Fine-. $7.95. |
| 204931 VAKSBERG, Arkady, translated by Antonina W. Bouis. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. NY: Knopf, 1994. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0679422072 $6.95. |
| 213950 VARON, Laura. THE JUDERIA: A Holocaust Survivor's Tribute To The Jewish Community of Rhodes. Westport: Praeger, 1999. 166 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0275963462 $50. |
| 219240 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 219259 WEBER, Helen. HOLOCAUST MOSAIC. iUniverse, 2006. xv + 263 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. As new. ISBN: 0595414370 $14.95. Weber's account of the Shoah and figures such as Anne Frank, Kathe Kollwitz, Josef Katz, Thomas Geve, Peter Schwiefert, and Etty Hillesum. |
| 211169 WEIL, Jiri. LIFE WITH A STAR. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Preface by Philip Roth. Translated from the Czech by Ruzena Kovarikova and Roslyn Schloss. Fine in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0374187371 $9.95. Novel based on his experiences hiding from the Nazis in order to avoid the concentration camps. |
| 216507 WEINBERG, Robert. STALIN'S FORGOTTEN ZION: Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland, An Illustrated History, 1928-1996. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 105 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Zvi Gitelman. Photographs Edited by Bradley Berman. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520209893 $25. |
| 214299 WEINFELD, M., W. Shaffir, & I. Cotler. THE CANADIAN JEWISH MOSAIC. John Wiley & Sons, 1981. First Edition. 511 pages. Hardcover with silver dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0471799297 $11.95. |
| 213116 WEISBORD, Robert & Richard Kazarian. ISRAEL IN THE BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVE. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. 213 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a couple 1-inch closed tears along lower edge - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0313240167 $20. |
| 218769 WIESEL, Elie. IMAGES FROM THE BIBLE: The Words of Elie Wiesel, The Paintings of Shalom of Safed. The Overlook Press, 1980. 112 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name in ink on front endpaper. ISBN: 0879511079 $25. |
| 214282 WIESENTHAL, Simon. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 372 pages. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0297796836 $12.5. |
| 213670 WIMMER, Hed. ISRAEL. Hill and Wang, 1966. 203 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.5 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust cover. 160 b/w photos. Very Good. Some corner wear & discoloration of text-edges. Plastic cover worn or torn at edges. $22. |
| 216488 WINKLER, Gershon. THE GOLEM OF PRAGUE. The Judaica Press, 1980. 356 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Yochanan Jones. Contains Book One, a new adaptation of the documented stories of the Golem of Prague, and Book Two, a survey of the traditional Jewish perspective of the occult and the supernatural. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Mild wrinkling at edges of boards. ISBN: 091081824X $30. |
| 213288 YAGEL, Abraham ben Hananiah. A VALLEY OF VISION. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1990. 365 pages. First edition. Blue-gray, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Bibliographic notes, indices. Near Fine, in like Dustjacket. Upper text edge with dust staining. Dust cover: with some rubbing & very light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812281683 $17.5. Translated from the Hebrew by David B. Ruderman. |
| 209548 ZABLE, Arnold. JEWELS AND ASHES. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1993. 210 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $4.95. |
| 210993 ZESKIND, Leonard. BLOOD AND POLITICS: The History of the White Nationalist Movement from the Margins to the Mainstream. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009. 645 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block lightly sun darkened near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374109036 $19.95. Rightwing bible thumping race hatred and violence...(Just doing God's evangelical work...) and more. |
| 217055 ZILKHA, Avraham. MODERN HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New Haven: Yale University, 1989. 305 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Preface. Fine. ISBN: 0300046472 $19.95. |
| 217056 ZILKHA, Avraham. MODERN HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New Haven: Yale University, 1989. 305 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Preface. Near Fine. Several small faint spots to cloth boards. ISBN: 0300046472 $14.95. |