

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 190592 ABRAMSON, Glenda. MODERN HEBREW DRAMA. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. 232 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with Very Good DJ but for two inch closed tear on front of DJ, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312539886 $11.95. |
| 183152 ANGIER, Carole. THE DOUBLE BOND: Primo Levi, A Biography. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2002. xxvi,898 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear foot of spine. No markings, unlike the common remainder marked copies. ISBN: 0374113157 $7.95. Illuminates the design of Levi's life: how he lived as an Italian-Jewish writer and chemist divided, not only between chemistry and writing but also between hope and despair. Gained fame with his autobiographical 'If This is a Man' (1947), of survival in Nazi concentration camps. Levi also wrote poetry, science fiction, essays, and short stories. Perhaps best known for 'The Periodic Table' (1975). His last 40 years were devoted to problems resulting from the fact of his survival of Auschwitz. His constant and compulsive rationalizing of life's irrationality could not save him in the end - he died in 1987, an apparent suicide. |
| 186740 APSLER, Alfred. THE COURT FACTOR: The Story of Samson Wertheimer. Jewish Publication Society, 1964. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Albert Gold. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped jacket has light corner wear, minuscule tear top front spine fold; rear panel has small closed edge tear, light soil. Bright and solid, no names or marks. $6.95. Wertheimer, Financier of the Hapsburgs. Number 17 of the JPS Covenant Books series of Jewish Biography. |
| 184049 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 184071 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 190450 BAR-KOCHVA, Bezalel. PSEUDO-HECATAEUS, 'ON THE JEWS' Legitimizing the Jewish Diaspora (Hellenistic Culture & Society Series, Volume XXI). Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 396 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Plates. Appendices. Notes. References. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520200594 $30. |
| 190446 BARON, Salo Wittmayer. A SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE JEWS. (14 of 18 volumes plus first half of index). NY: Columbia University, 1966-1976. 15 Hardcovers. Missing volumes 11, 13, 17, 18, & second half of index. Very Good - light foxing to endpapers & fore-edges, only volumes 14, 15, 16 have dust jackets. $270. |
| 188849 BARTH, Lewis M. (ed.). BERIT MILA IN THE REFORM CONTEXT. Betit Mila Board of Reform Judaism, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821650823 $10.95. |
| 194043 BEHR, Arnold, ISRAEL 1948: Photographs and Recollections. London: Gordon Fraser, 1988. 120 pp. Reprint. Gray, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover. 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0860921034 $19.95. |
| 192623 BENDERSKY, Joseph W. THE 'JEWISH THREAT': Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army. NY: Basic, 2000. First Edition. 538 pages. Black & red trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0465006183 $11.95. |
| 190451 BENJAMIN, I. J. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA: 1859-1862. Volume 2 only. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. 290 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Charles Reznikoff. Very Good - light scratches to blue cloth covers, corners lightly bumped. $21. |
| 179876 BERNSTEIN, Victor H. THE HOLOCAUST: Final Judgment. Bobbs Merrill, 1980. 289 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Intro by Max Lerner. With new introduction by the author. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has heavy scuffing, two small tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: 0672526247 $4.95. Eyewitness account of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials by a journalist in Germany in the late 30s who also covered the trials. Details how the extermination camps were planned and operated, and the murder and terror the Nazis carried out in Europe. Originally published in 1947 as 'Final Judgment'. Bernstein was later a longtime editor of 'The Nation' magazine. |
| 193884 BLACKMAN, Murray. A GUIDE TO JEWISH THEMES IN AMERICAN FICTION, 1940 - 1980. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1981. 266 pp. First Edition. Hardback. This reference volume contains an extensive bibliography, thematic and title indexes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810813807 $30. |
| 183088 BREDIN, Jean-Denis. THE AFFAIR: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. NY: Braziller, 1986. 628 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for some light minor dampstain bottom edge rear cover and spine, with just a couple light small show-through spots on the dustjacket. Appears unread, a nice copy overall. ISBN: 0807611093 $7.95. Definitive account, thoroughly exploring the famed turn-of-the-century case during the height of France's anti-Semitic scape-goating, as the military sought to deflect blame for its failures by framing Dreyfus. |
| 185010 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 185038 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0911038000 $35. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 179068 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. Later printing. Hard Cover. A volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0385482485 $2.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive...Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 184132 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 191654 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 183778 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 196782 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. NY: Blotch Publishing BIO, 1916. 340 pp. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth boards have a slight amount of soiling with a nick at the top of the back board; spine is slanted; name to front endpaper. $25. |
| 196783 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1894. 340 pp. Hardcover. Good. Names to front endpaper and title pages. Front and back hinges starting to crack; cloth board corners worn. Two-inch long vertical frayed area at middle of spine where front board meets spine. Beautiful picture stamped in gold on front cover (very good condition with almost all of the detail). $50. |
| 186079 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). THE POLITICS OF ANTI-SEMITISM. AK Press, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1902593774 $4.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and the issues of Israel, its treatment of Palestinians and the influence on American politics. Includes Edward Said, Norman Finkelstein, Linda Belanger and others. |
| 178747 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 193864 DARIN-DRABKIN, H. THE OTHER SOCIETY. London: Gollanz, 1962. 356 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. VG / VG-. Thin line of fading along lower edge of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Some discoloration of pages. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; half-inch tear along lower edge of front panel; some yellowing of rear panel; rear panel with soiling on lower quadrant. $11.95. |
| 193232 DAVIDSON, Avram. EVERYBODY HAS SOMEBODY IN HEAVEN: Essential Jewish Tales of the Spirit. [No place]: Devora, 2000. 285 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1930143109 $14.95. |
| 183979 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tight, bright and clean throughout, cover wear along the front spine fold. No spine creases. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 194501 DINER, Hasia R. A TIME FOR GATHERING: The Second Migration, 1820-1880. Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1992. xvii+313 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Part of the Jewish People in America series. Very Good+. Tiny scrape to top of spine and back cover; light shelf wear. ISBN: 0801851211 $14.95. |
| 196922 DOBIN, Rabbi Joel C. TO RULE BOTH DAY AND NIGHT: Astrology in the Bible, Midrash and Talmud. NY: Inner Traditions International, 1977. 255 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0892810009 $14.95. |
| 194500 DRAENGER, Gusta Davidson. JUSTYNA'S NARRATIVE. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1996. 168 pp. Trade paperback. Edited with an introduction by Eli Pfefferkorn and David H. Hirsch. Translated by Roslyn Hirsch and David H. Hirsch. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Review copy with Review slip laid-in. Fine. ISBN: 1558490388 $8.95. |
| 193754 EISENSTEIN, Bernice. I WAS A CHILD OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. NY: Riverhead Books, 2006. 187 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. F/F. ISBN: 1594489181 $17.5. |
| 191540 ELIAV, Arie L. THE VOYAGE OF THE ULUA. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Minor edge wear. Front cover with a very light bow. $14.95. |
| 179060 ELLIS, Marc H. BEYOND INNOCENCE AND REDEMPTION: Confronting the Holocaust and Israeli Power; Creating a Moral Future for the Jewish People. NY: Harper & Row, 1990. 214 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060622156 $3.95. Raises disturbing theological and human questions in a search for a new Holocaust theology, challenging militant Zionism with a radical moral vision of a Jewish people acting in solidarity with justice-seeking Palestinians. Ellis was directory of the Justice and Peace Program. |
| 194499 FABER, Eli. A TIME FOR PLANTING: The First Migration, 1654-1820. Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1992. xvi+188 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographic essay. Index. Part of the Jewish People in America series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Dustjacket sunned to spine. ISBN: 080184343X $19.95. |
| 183661 FEILER, Bruce. WHERE GOD WAS BORN: A Journey By Land To The Roots Of Religion. William Morrow, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060574879 $8.95. Uncovers little-known details about the common roots of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Feiler provokes us to reflect that perhaps there is hope we can find room for more tolerance in our own time. |
| 184951 FEINBERG, Abraham L. STORM THE GATES OF JERICHO. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 344 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Allen, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting top near the spine. Jacket has a two tiny edge tears and a tiny chip bottom front edge. Internally bright and solid. $7.95. Intensely personal book, taking on the full range of issues confronting Americans and Jews in the 1960s. Rabbi Feinberg was an early anti-Vietnam War activist, denounced by neo-Fascists as 'The Red Rabbi' and the American political police (FBI) as 'The Kremlin's Number One Agent'. |
| 194504 FEINBERG, Abraham L. SEX AND THE PULPIT. NY: Methuen, 1981. 318 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light stain to fore-edge of pages; mild aging to page edges. Faint wear and yellowing at edges of dj. ISBN: 0458945501 $19.95. |
| 197064 FISHBANE, Michael. THE KISS OF GOD: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994. 156 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973080 $11.95. |
| 194469 FORMAN, David J. JEWISH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL. Jerusalem: Gefen, 2000. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 9652292613 $14.95. |
| 185687 FRAENKEL, Albert [Georg Weiss, compiler]. ARZT UN FORSCHER. Mannheim: Boehringer & Soehne GmbH, 1963. 68 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. Near Fine in Good transparent printed mylar dustjacket. Mylar is torn and is missing nearly a third of the top rear section. $19.95. Text in German only (Roman). Tribute published on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the death of Albert Fraenkel (22.12.1963) with contributions from contemporaries. Fraenkel (1864-1938) was a German physician who turned to studying diseases of the lungs after suffering from tuberculosis and founded a tuberculosis sanitarium. He helped establish Streptococcus pneumoniae as a cause of bacterial pneumonia and was the first to champion intravenous g-Strophanthin (ouabain) in heart failure, a practice which still advocated by some practitioners in Germany. Under Hitler Fraenkel was stripped of his professorship in 1933 and his license to practice medicine in 1938. Includes contributions by Wolfgang Heubner, R. Thauer, K. Hansen, Georg Weiss, H. O. Hatzig and Hermann Hesse and a letter from Karl Jaspers and an exchange of letters with Albert Schweitzer. |
| 188878 FREEDMAN, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman - Volume 1: Ancient Israelite History & Religion. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 182904 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 180930 GORDON, Lyndall. SHARED LIVES: A Remembrance. NY: Norton, 1992. 285 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light damp stain reverse of the jacket (not visible on outside). ISBN: 0393031640 $2.95. Lyndall Gordon, acclaimed biographer of T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf, recounts her years growing up in Cape Town, South Africa. |
| 190483 GRISHAVER, Joel Lurie. THE BONDING OF ISAAC, Stories & Essays About Gender & Jewish Spirituality. Los Angeles: Alef Design Group, 1997. 254 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. With footnotes. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 1881283208 $14.95. |
| 183188 GRUBER, Samuel with Gertrude Hirschler. I CHOSE LIFE. NY: Shengold Publishers, 1978. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, burgundy leatherette. Photos. Introduction by Howard L. Adelson. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, tiny tears head of spine and corners. ISBN: 0884000559 $25. Memoir of Jewish freedom fighter in Poland during WWII. Captured by the Germans, with other POWs he organized an escape. Gruber helped organize a unit of Jewish partisan fighters, engaging in daring exploits, including sabotage operations against German military transports and clashes with units of the regular German army. |
| 178205 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 180473 HALASZ, Nicholas. CAPTAIN DREYFUS: The Story of a Mass Hysteria. Simon & Schuster, 1955. 274 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket with chipping at the corners. In protective mylar. $3.95. |
| 188576 Hebrew Union College Annual. BLANK, Sheldon, et al (eds.) HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Volume XXVII, 1956. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College, 1956. 438+pp. Hardback. Chocolate brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. $14.95. English plus Hebrew pages. |
| 188577 Hebrew Union College Annual. BLANK, Sheldon, et al (eds.) HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL. Volume XLVII, 1976. Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College, 1978. 496+pp. Hardback. Chocolate brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. $11.95. English plus Hebrew pages. |
| 188527 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. NY: Schocken, 1970. 237pp. 1st trade PB. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $7.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 179912 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 186883 ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION. THE OTHER ISRAEL: Israeli Critique of Zionist History and Policy. Van Nuys: SRAFprint Co-op, 1970. Not paginated [10 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $25. Zionism and anti-Semitism in the new official garb. Reissue of a pamphlet originally published in Tel Aviv in 1968. One of a number of tracts published by this small loosely-bound anarchist federation, primarily the project of Jim Bumpas. Quite scarce. |
| 178138 JOHNSON, Frank Woodruff. THE OCTOPUS. Omaha: published by the Author, (1940). 256 pages. Trade paperback. Frontis. Index. Very Good. Nice clean copy with a page corner turned down. $29. Rightwing anti-Semitic hate literature by a loving Reverend. Rant against Jews and the B'nai B'rith and its part in the horrid Commie plot to take over the US, eliminate Christianity, and other minor schemes such as taking over the world. Names many important persons involved in the alleged conspiracy and their transgressions and unsavory affiliations. Scarce. |
| 187954 KAMENETZ, Rodger. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India. HarperSan Francisco, 1994. 304 pages. Book club. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has very minute tick top spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060645768 $5.95. |
| 196784 KAPLAN, Julius. THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD. NY: Blotch Publishing Company, 1933. 356 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tight copy. Faint rubbing to tips; minimal undulation to cloth boards due to imperfect application of cloth to boards below; four leaves are uncut. $200. |
| 184770 KELLER, Ulrich (ed.). THE WARSAW GHETTO IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 206 Views in 1941. Dover, 1984. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Dover Photography Collections. Near Fine-. Small thin crease top front corner. ISBN: 0486246655 $50. |
| 181336 KORN, BERTRAM WALLACE. EVENTFUL YEARS AND EXPERIENCES. Cincinnati: Jewish Archives, 1954. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good+. Light rubbing on the spine lettering. No dustjacket. $28. |
| 188365 KUJUNDZIC, Zeljko. TORN CANVAS: An Autobiography of Zeljko Kujundzic. Patterson, 1957. 195 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light browning around edges and some creasing along spine but is overall clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 177758 KUZNETSOV, Edward. PRISON DIARIES. NY: Stein & Day, 1974. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Howard Spier. Introduction by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0812818105 $3.5. A secretly kept daily account of Russian prison by a Jew who sought to escape from Russia and got caught. Condemned to death for such effrontery, his sentence was commuted to 15-years because of international protest. As carefully detailed and sensitive as Solzhenitsyn's accounts. |
| 191366 LANDAU, Rabbi Sol. CHRISTIAN-JEWISH RELATIONS: A New Era In Germany As A Result Of The First Crusade. NY: Pageant Press, 1959. 78 pp. First edition - stated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good-. Endpapers lightly discolored. Dj: with edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on rear panel near spine; a lightly faded spine panel; & some yellowing of surfaces - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 194502 LANGMUIR, Gavin I. HISTORY, RELIGION, AND ANTISEMITISM. Berkeley: University of California, 1990. 380 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520061411 $19.95. |
| 186199 LEFTWICH, Joseph (ed.). YISROEL: The First Jewish Omnibus. Revised. Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 823 pages. 1st printing of the Revised edition. New foreword by Leftwich. Near Fine but for light damp stain bottom rear corner, in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light spine sunning, tears and edge chips; now in protective mylar. $9.95. Revised edition of a book first published in 1933, examines language, culture, religion, and Jewish pride. Includes a wide selection of famous writers from around the world such as Edna Ferber, Israel Zangwill, Arthur Koestler, Nadine Gordimer, Howard Fast, Bernard Malamud, Stefan Zweig, Franz Kafka, Isaac Bashevis, Isaac Babel, among many others. |
| 187436 LERNER, Michael P. HEALING ISRAEL / PALESTINE: A Path to Peace and Reconciliation. Tikkun Books, 2003. xxii, 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0935933999 $2.95. |
| 188352 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 182443 LEVIN, Nora. THE HOLOCAUST: The Destruction of European Jewry 1933-1945. NY: Schocken, 1983. 768 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean solid copy with a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0805203761 $3.95. |
| 190414 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pp. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0881256099 $29. |
| 193356 LEVINE, Raphael. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. No DJ. Text-edges lightly yellowed. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 185750 LIPSET, Seymour M. and Earl Rabb. THE POLITICS OF UNREASON: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970. Harper Torchbooks, 1973. xxiv+547 pages. 1st edition. Numerous tables. Appendix. Indexes. Very Good+. Nice tight book, no names, marks or tears. Cover has tiny insignificant horizontal crack on the spine. ISBN: 0061317446 $5.95. Definitive study from the University of California's Five-year Study of Anti-Semitism in the US, this being the 5th in their 'Patterns of American Prejudice' series. |
| 197891 LOWENTHAL, Marvin. A WORLD PASSED BY: Great Cities in Jewish Diaspora History. Malibu: Joseph Simon / Pangloss Press, 1990. xxix+498 pp. Hardback. 32 pages of photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. One small closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 0934710198 $14.95. |
| 191906 MACK, Burton L. WISDOM AND THE HEBREW EPIC: Ben Sira's Hymn in Praise of the Fathers. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1985. 263 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226500497 $26. |
| 186015 McWILLIAMS, Carey. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: Anti-Semitism in America. Little, Brown, 1948. xiii+299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is internally bright and clean. Price clipped jacket is has some small tears, piece missing head of spine, generally bright but for the spine which is dull and the lettering unreadable. ISBN: 0313208808 $2.95. |
| 197125 MEDDING, Peter Y. [editor]. ISRAEL STATE AND SOCIETY 1948-1988: Studies in Contemporary Jewry. Volume V. NY: Oxford University, 1989. xvi+430 pp. Hardback. Book Reviews. Recently completed doctoral dissertations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Spine slanted. ISBN: 0195059275 $9.95. |
| 184059 MEETER, Glenn. [Bernard Malamud, Philip Roth]. BERNARD MALAMUD AND PHILIP ROTH: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $24. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 182831 MELTZER, Milton. NEVER TO FORGET: The Jews of the Holocaust. NY: Harper and Row, 1976. 217 pages. Hardback. End paper maps, illustrated, chronology, bibliography, index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Name penciled front endpaper. Jacket bright, but scuffed, has edge tears and wear. ISBN: 0060241748 $9.95. A short book, written in lay terms, focusing on the human experience of the holocaust, what it meant to them and what the murders of 6 million Jews means to us all. Includes a nice mix of personal accounts: Letters, diaries, memoirs, poems, and songs reveal everyday life in the ghettos and the Nazi labor and death camps, while detailing the many ways the Jews resisted. |
| 195079 MITTLEMAN, Alan L. BETWEEN KANT AND KABBALAH: An Introduction to Isaac Breuer's Philosophy of Judaism. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1990. x+227 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Laminated printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0791402398 $25. The first full-length, systematic study in English of Isaac Breuer, a founder of Agudat Israel, whose intellectual achievements reflected the world of Franz Rosenzweig and Martin Buber in an Orthodox mirror. It sheds light on an often neglected aspect of German Jewry's last phase and reclaims Breuer as a paradigmatic figure in the Jewish encounter with modernity. |
| 198315 MOORE, Kenneth. THOSE OF THE STREET: The Catholic Jews of Mallorca. Indiana: Notre Dame,1976. 218 pages. Trade paperback. Works Cited. Index. Very good. Light edgewear and scuffing. Former price inked out on back cover. ISBN: 0268018367 $9.95. |
| 194503 NIEWYK, Donald L. SOCIALIST, ANTI-SEMITE, AND JEW: German Social Democracy Confronts the Problem of Anti-Semitism. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1971. 254 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0807105317 $12.95. |
| 191076 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. NY: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pp. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. Signed by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 187249 NOREN, Catherine Hanf. THE CAMERA OF MY FAMILY. Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 233+pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 300+ photographs. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is lightly shelf worn with small tear top front edge, short tear and crease top rear. ISBN: 0394488385 $13.95. 'The 100-Year Album of a German Jewish Family'. |
| 179973 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain DJ front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 192184 OLSVANGER, Immanuel, Editor. ROYTE POMERANTSEN. NY: Schocken, 1947. 201 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Very light discoloration of pages and endpapers. DJ: with a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; and a bit of soiling to surfaces of dust cover. $14.95. A selection of classic Jewish humor, told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet. |
| 185794 PATAI, Joseph. SOULS AND SECRETS: Hasidic Stories. Jason Aronson, 1995. xxxiii+236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated, with an intro, by Raphael Patai. Illustrated by Miklos Szines-Sternberg. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 1568213557 $19.95. |
| 192443 PATERSON, Moira. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK. London: Rainbird Reference, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Price clipped. ISBN: 0491017936 $8.95. |
| 192584 PAVLAT, Leo. JEWISH FOLK TALES. NY: Greenwich House, 1986. 232 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardback, 8 x 11 inches. Multiple color and b/w illustrations by Jiri Behounek. Fine/Near Fine. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0517602148 $19.95. |
| 190470 PAWEL, Ernst. THE LABYRINTH OF EXILE - A Life of Theodor Herzl. NY: Farrar, Straus, 1989. 554 pp. Book club edition. Quarter-bound: orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. 32 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a Very Good plus dust cover. Dust staining on upper text-edge. Dj: with some rubbing on rear panel & very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374182566 $14.95. |
| 193918 PEREL, Solomon. EUROPA, EUROPA. NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1997. xii+217 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Margot Bettauer Dembo. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0471172189 $11.95. |
| 197996 PERERA, Victor. THE CROSS AND THE PEAR TREE: A Sephardic Journey. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. 282 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0233988874 $19.95. |
| 179098 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 7 (167), July-Aug., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp on cover, ink marginalia a couple pages, Very Good. $7. Article on Eichmann by Morris Schappes, and Nazis in East Germany by John Peets. |
| 179099 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 4 (164), April, 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp and pencil mark front cover, Very Good. $7. Articles on Warsaw Ghetto Anniversary and Israel Independence Day. |
| 179101 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 179102 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 179103 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 179100 PERIODICAL. Jewish Currents. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 16, No. 2 (173), February, 1962. NY: Jewish Currents, 1962. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Article on Heroism in Jewish Folk Song by David Platt, other topics by Charles Allen, Jr. and Morris Schappes. |
| 178504 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 177621 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #60. November-December 1981. 138 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #6]. Very Good+. $3.95. Articles on France, the Holocaust and the Academic Proletariat. |
| 183550 PLOTKIN, Sara. FULL-TIME ACTIVE: An Oral History. NY: Community Documentation Workshop, 1980. 49 pages. Stapled paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Photos. Edited by Arthur Tobier. Very Good. ISBN: B0006YIBPQ $9.95. |
| 184161 POLIAKOV, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM: From the Time of Christ to the Court Jews. Schocken Books, 1976. 340 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Clean and bright within, cover has light shelf wear, spine has light fading and reading creases. Top and fore-edge lightly soiled. No names or markings. ISBN: 0805204431 $6.95. |
| 184100 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Newspapers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $10.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 180633 RAPOPORT, Yakov. THE DOCTORS' PLOT OF 1953. Cambridge: Harvard, 1991. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny jacket tear. ISBN: 0674214773 $5.95. 'A survivor's memoir of Stalin's last act of terror, against Jews and science'. |
| 194986 REINACH, Theodore. JEWISH COINS. Chicago: Argonaut Publishers, 1966. xv+77 pp. Hardback. First American edition. 12 photographic plates. Translated by Mary Hill. With an Appendix by G. F. Hill. Preface to the First American edition by Abraham Silverstein. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: B0006BOXHY $14.95. |
| 186578 ROSENTHAL, Henry M. and S. Cathy Berson (eds.). THE CANADIAN JEWISH OUTLOOK ANTHOLOGY. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1988. 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes on Contributors. Fine-. Unread copy with two very faint damp stains top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0919573673 $11.95. |
| 181429 ROTH, Henry. A DIVING ROCK ON THE HUDSON (Vol 2 of Mercy of a Rude Stream). NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, price clipped, name half-title page. ISBN: 0312117779 $3.95. |
| 184766 RUBINSTEIN, W.D. THE LEFT, THE RIGHT AND THE JEWS. Universe Books, 1982. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket spine and front cover along the spine edge lightly faded. ISBN: 0876634005 $9.95. Social, economic and political analysis of the contemporary Jewish situation since 1945. Jewish communities in various countries, the Jewish elite, the rise of anti-Semitism, social democracy and the Jews today. |
| 192482 SALOMON, Kathryn. JEWISH CEREMONIAL EMBROIDERY. London: Batsford, 1988. 168 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w & some color photos & illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Small dent middle of front cover. Lower right corner of front cover with a slight bump. Dj: price-clipped, with light edge & corner wear; & light rubbing. ISBN: 0713452684 $40. |
| 186158 SALZMAN, Jack with Adina Back, Gretchen Sullivan Sorin (eds.). BRIDGES AND BOUNDARIES: African Americans and American Jews. George Braziller / The Jewish Museum, 1992. 271 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Preface by Benjamin Hooks, Foreword by James Farmer, Intro by Salzman. Very Good+ but for one page has heavy ink marginalia and one sentence underlined on another. ISBN: 0807612804 $1. How African Americans and Jews have related to each other during the past century, examining the links between the two groups in light of each one's cultural identity and experiences of marginality and dislocation over time. |
| 186019 SCHAPPES, Morris U. [Richard Wright]. LETTERS FROM THE TOMBS. NY: Schappes Defense Committee, 1941. vi+119 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by James D. Egleson. Foreword by Richard Wright. Edited, with an appendix, by Louis Lerman. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and attractive copy. No names, markings or creases. Just the lightest of wear at the corners and a little dark on the top. $19.95. Schappes was an editor of 'Jewish Currents'; a scholar, editor and activist who strove to combine his Marxist politics with a passion for Jewish history. He was tossed in jail in the Land of the Free during the witch hunt for Reds, circa 1941 (for perjury on the grounds he dishonestly represented the number of fellow Communists among the faculty at the college where he taught. His case was a cause celebre among leaders of the Left). Includes his address to the court on July 11, 1941. See Seidman, Communism in the United States S27. |
| 180631 SCHROETER, Leonard. THE LAST EXODUS. NY: Universe Books, 1974. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, tiny jacket tears and touch of fading along the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0876632045 $1.95. The 'Jews of Silence' have found their voices. In the face of Soviet repression, political trials, imprisonment, and terror. |
| 197131 SCHWARTZ, Richard H. JUDAISM AND VEGETARIANISM. NY: Lantern Books, 2001. 230 pp. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1930051247 $7.95. |
| 193101 SCHWARTZ, Sheila (editor). DANZIG 1939: Treasures of a Destroyed Community. NY: The Jewish Museum, 1980. 141 pp. Large Trade paperback. Catalogue of exhibition. Photos. Very Good. Bottom edge lightly bumped. ISBN: 081431662x $9.95. Essays by Gunter Grass, Gershon C. Bacon, Joseph Guttman, Elizabeth Cats. |
| 197881 SHAPIRO, Anita. LAND AND POWER: The Zionist Resort to Force, 1881-1948. NY: Oxford University, 1992. x+446 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by William Templer. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195061047 $35. |
| 197905 SHECHNER, Mark. AFTER THE REVOLUTION: Studies in the Contemporary Jewish American Imagination. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. ix+261 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0253304504 $14.95. |
| 197894 SHULVASS, Moses A. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. Volume II: The Early Middle Ages. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1982. 247 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0895266571 $12.95. |
| 197895 SHULVASS, Moses A. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. Volume II: The Early Middle Ages. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1982. 247 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0895266571 $11.95. |
| 189106 SILK, Dennis (ed.). RETRIEVEMENTS, A Jerusalem Anthology. Jerusalem: Israel Universities Press, 1968. 190 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in similar dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Top of spine lightly bumped. DJ: upper left corner smudged; light soiling front & back; upper edges with light wear; in protective glassine. $15.95. |
| 179949 SIMON, Merrill. JERRY FALWELL AND THE JEWS. Jonathan David, 1984. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Forward by Emmanuel Rackman. Near Fine in rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0824603301 $1. The authorized official version of Falwell's public postures. Everyone is going to hell...politicians please step to the front, right behind the religious whackos. |
| 188373 SOLASKO, F. (editor). WAR BEHIND BARBED WIRE: Reminiscences of Buchenwald, Ex Prisoners of War. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1959. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light edgewear and browning on front and rear panel. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 194443 SONNENFELD, Marion [editor]. STEFAN ZWEIG: The World of Yesterday's Humanist Today, Proceedings of the Stefan Zweig Symposium. Albany: State University of NY, 1983. 357 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Corners of cloth boards slightly bumped; sparse, light penciling. ISBN: 0873955994 $25. |
| 185393 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185681 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185684 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS II: A Survivor's Tale; And Here My Troubles Began. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 135 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated by the author. Would be Fine but for light fading along top cover edges, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394556550 $15.95. Graphic novel format presenting the Jewish experience in Germany's holocaust. A sequel to Maus, winner of a special Pulitzer Prize in 1992, this small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews-from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times Book Review. |
| 186450 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 186139 SUCHMAN, Edward A., John P. Dean, Robin M. Williams Jr. (eds.). DESEGREGATION: Some Propositions and Research Suggestions. Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1958. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid book, no names, markings or tears. Faint spine crease, light soiled rear cover. Internally bright and clean. $11.95. Sociological approach based on segregation in America in the 1950s, prepared by a group of sociologists at Cornell University. |
| 184686 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 188856 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life & Thought of Rabbi David Ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791404471 $7.95. |
| 197898 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life and Thought of Rabbi David ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: State University of New York, 1991. viii+385 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear at tips of boards. ISBN: 0791404471 $11.95. |
| 185494 United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. RESISTANCE DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Washington: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, no date. 52 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Maps, notes, bibliography, chronology. Near Fine-. $7.95. |
| 182029 VAKSBERG, Arkady, translated by Antonina W. Bouis. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. NY: Knopf, 1994. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0679422072 $6.95. |
| 191238 VARON, Laura. THE JUDERIA: A Holocaust Survivor's Tribute To The Jewish Community of Rhodes. Westport: Praeger, 1999. 166pp. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0275963462 $50. |
| 198179 WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE, 1935-1945. Oxford and London: Oxford University Press / Institute for Jewish Affairs, 1988. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good+. Minor wear. An apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0192821857 $9.95. 'Melancholy, moving... all the more forceful for its restraint' - New York Times. |
| 198206 WEBER, Helen. HOLOCAUST MOSAIC. New York: iUniverse, 2006. xv + 263 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. As new. ISBN: 0595414370 $14.95. Weber's account of the Shoah and figures such as Anne Frank, Kathe Kollwitz, Josef Katz, Thomas Geve, Peter Schwiefert, and Etty Hillesum. |
| 194444 WEINBERG, Robert. STALIN'S FORGOTTEN ZION: Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland, An Illustrated History, 1928-1996. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 105 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Zvi Gitelman. Photographs Edited by Bradley Berman. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520209893 $25. |
| 191666 WEINFELD, M., W. Shaffir, & I. Cotler. THE CANADIAN JEWISH MOSAIC. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1981. First Edition. 511 pages. Hardcover with silver dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0471799297 $11.95. |
| 190266 WEISBORD, Robert & Richard Kazarian. ISRAEL IN THE BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVE. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. 213 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a couple 1-inch closed tears along lower edge - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0313240167 $20. |
| 197486 WIESEL, Elie. IMAGES FROM THE BIBLE: The Words of Elie Wiesel, The Paintings of Shalom of Safed. Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1980. 112 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name in ink on front endpaper. ISBN: 0879511079 $25. |
| 191647 WIESENTHAL, Simon. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 372 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297796836 $12.5. |
| 190912 WIMMER, Hed. ISRAEL. NY: Hill and Wang, 1966. 203 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.5 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust cover. 160 b/w photos. Very Good. Some corner wear & discoloration of text-edges. Plastic cover worn or torn at edges. $22. |
| 194422 WINKLER, Gershon. THE GOLEM OF PRAGUE. NY: The Judaica Press, 1980. 356 pages. Hardback. Illustrated by Yochanan Jones. Contains Book One, a new adaptation of the documented stories of the Golem of Prague, and Book Two, a survey of the traditional Jewish perspective of the occult and the supernatural. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Mild wrinkling at edges of boards. ISBN: 091081824X $30. |
| 190471 YAGEL, Abraham ben Hananiah. A VALLEY OF VISION. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1990. 365 pp. First edition. Blue-gray, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Bibliographic notes, indices. Near fine, in like Dj. Upper text edge with dust staining. Dust cover: with some rubbing & very light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812281683 $17.5. Translated from the Hebrew by David B. Ruderman. |
| 193527 YERUSHALMI, Yosef Hayim. FROM SPANISH COURT TO ITALIAN GHETTO: Isaac Cardoso: A Study in Seventeenth-Century Marranism and Jewish Apologetics. Seattle: University of Washington, 1981. xxii+524 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Reprint of the 1971 edition. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0295958243 $75. |
| 195174 ZILKHA, Avraham. MODERN HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New Haven: Yale University, 1989. 305 pp. First edition. Hardback. Preface. Fine. ISBN: 0300046472 $19.95. |
| 195175 ZILKHA, Avraham. MODERN HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New Haven: Yale University, 1989. 305 pp. First edition. Hardback. Preface. Near Fine. Several small faint spots to cloth boards. ISBN: 0300046472 $14.95. |