

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 184059 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page & title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist and labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 177878 ADAMS, Leonard P. and Robert L. Aronson. WORKERS AND INDUSTRIAL CHANGE: A Case Study of Labor Mobility. Ithaca: Cornell, 1957. 209 pages. Hardback. Tables, appendix. Vol. 8 in the 'Cornell Studies in Industrial and Labor Relations' series. Very Good. Without dustjacket, possibly as issued. $3.95. |
| 181794 ADLER, William M. MOLLIE'S JOB: A Story of Life and Work on the Global Assembly Line. NY: Touchstone, 2001. 367 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0743200306 $5.95. |
| 181580 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $7.95. |
| 186135 ALLSOP, Kenneth. HARD TRAVELLIN': The Hobo and His History. New American Library, 1967. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library with stamp on top and card pocket on rear endpaper. Book solid, square with tape stains on the cover, some pencil ticks in the bibliography. Bright and clean jacket has small call number label bottom of the spine. $9.95. |
| 177156 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR, Convention Committee. [Earle Frederickson [compiler, ed.]. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR: Sixty - First Annual Convention. [61st]. Seattle: Convention Committee, American Federation of Labor, 1941. 143 pages. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $16.95. A souvenir book of photos and text about the state of Washington issued for the Convention held in Seattle, October 6, 1941, touting the regions industry, physical, educational and cultural wonders. Pre-Microsoft, pre-Rush Hour. |
| 177640 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very slight spine slant, Very Good. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle. |
| 182930 AMERINGER, Oscar. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Des Moines: The Farmers Association, n.d. [1969]. not paginated [about 79pp]. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages age-browned. Rear cover has small bookstore label and hand-writ publishing dates in ink. $7.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 182967 AMERINGER, Oscar. [Paul Buhle, intro]. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing, 1985. 53 pages. 1st edition thus. Small Trade paperback. Intro by Paul Buhle. Near Fine-. Tight and clean copy, appears unread. ISBN: 088286064X $9.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 186074 ANTHONY, P.D. THE IDEOLOGY OF WORK. London: Tavistock / Social Science, 1978. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 042276650X $25. |
| 180838 ARONOWITZ, Stanley and William DiFazio. THE JOBLESS FUTURE: Sci-Tech and the Dogma of Work. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1995. 392 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. ISBN: 0816621942 $4.95. Authors illustrate a shift toward massive displacement of employees at all levels. They propose alternatives to downsizing. |
| 177542 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FALSE PROMISES: The Shaping of American Working Class Consciousness. NY: McGraw Hill, 1974. 465 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front end paper, Very Good+. ISBN: 0070023166 $5.95. |
| 179851 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FOOD, SHELTER AND THE AMERICAN DREAM. NY: Seabury, 1974. 188 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, select bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0826401058 $4.95. |
| 182595 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. WORKING CLASS HERO: A New Strategy for Labor. NY: Adama, 1983. 299 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0915361132 $6.95. |
| 184500 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little soiling rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395881323 $11.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 184501 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Basic Books, 2000. 246 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny trivial damp stain top front corner of the first 7 pages. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0465004091 $3.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 179841 Asia Monitor Resource Center Staff. CORPORATE ACTIVITY CATALOGUE - 1986. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145068 $11.95. Scarce. |
| 186749 ATKINSON, Linda. [Mother Jones]. MOTHER JONES: The Most Dangerous Woman in America. Crown, 1978. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tight and clean, appears unread. Library stamp top, small label on jacket spine, front endpaper has 3 library labels, card pocket removal residue. Jacket in protective mylar, with flaps glued to inside of covers. ISBN: 0517532018 $6.95. 'I'm no lady, I'm a hell-raiser!' A government official once called Mary Jones 'The most dangerous woman in America.' She was dangerous to the established order because she was fearless in her defense of the oppressed working class. For 60 years she went into mining towns where men often feared to go, organizing unions. The miners called her 'Mother' Jones. She was still out there at age 83. No rockin' chair for her... |
| 181362 AUERBACH, Irving. ARE UNIONS NECESSARY?. SF: Irving and Myrtle Auerbach, (1954). 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has a quite tiny tear top front corner. $8.95. 'Labor's Golden Book.' Topics include 'Right to Work' law, being a successful shop steward, committeeman, delegate; time and motion study and job evaluation; how to organize the unorganized on the job, and other, always timely, subjects. By a veteran film writer, producer and union activist. |
| 184473 BABSON, Roger W. THE FUTURE OF THE WORKING CLASSES: Economic Facts for Employers and Wage Earners. Boston: Babson's Statistical Organization, 1913. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, dark red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Good. Solid copy with wear through the cloth at the corners. Spine label has a small chip. Top is foxed. Internally clean and bright. $32. 'Based on Certain Lectures Delivered By the Author at London and Paris in March and April, 1913.' Business perspective by a business theorist and founder of Babson College. |
| 182776 BALLIET, Lee. SURVEY OF LABOR RELATIONS. Second Edition. Washington: Bureau of National Affairs, 1987. 212 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Tables. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread, a little light scuffing at the cover extremities. Bright, tight, unmarked. ISBN: 0871795442 $5.95. American labor movement and current concepts of collective bargaining. Study commissioned by the George Meany Center for Labor. |
| 183346 BARING, Arnulf. UPRISING IN EAST GERMANY: June 17, 1953. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1972. xxvii,194 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Gerald Onn, introduction by David Schoenbaum, foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight book with small faint stain bottom, rubbed DJ with a few tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0801407036 $10.95. Workers strike for democracy; revolutionary currents oppose Russian imperialism; USSR invades, sending in tanks 'to restore law and order.' On June 17 the upheaval spreads to several parts of the country. Roughly 274 towns and 372,000 strikers were involved...Construction workers in Berlin marched to the Council of Ministers, chanting, 'We are not slaves!' and demanding to see Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Walter Ulbricht and other top leaders personally...Gnter Grass's play 'The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising' is based on the revolt. They had no leaders, no organization and - no surprise - no real encouragement from the West. |
| 177686 BARKLEY, J.F. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR THE COAL FIREMAN. Washington: USGPO, 1930. 17 pages. Small stapled paperback. Fine, with name stamp front cover. $11.95. |
| 180131 BARNES, Jack. THE CHANGING FACE OF U.S. POLITICS: Working-Class Politics and the Unions. NY: Pathfinder, 1996. 459 pages. 2nd, expanded edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. $7.95. |
| 190969 BEIFUSS, John, & Jimmie Covington, Editors. I AM A MAN: Photographs of the 1968 Memphis Sanitation Strike & Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memphis: Memphis Publishing Company, 1983. 142 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Oversize (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No DJ. $80. |
| 179940 BELL, Laurie (ed.). GOOD GIRLS / BAD GIRLS: Sex Trade Workers and Feminists. Seattle: Seal Press, 1987. 231 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Glossary. Near Fine- but for small corner bump with minor effect first 50 pages. Appears unread. ISBN: 0931188571 $4.95. |
| 178201 BELL, R.C. and W.D. Buchanan. PARTNERS IN PROGRESS: The Story of Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association. n.p.: Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association, n.d. (ca. 1956). 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dark green cloth. Illustrated. Chronology. Very Good+ but for name and small label removal scar front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. $9.95. |
| 177005 BENN, Ernest. UNEMPLOYMENT AND WORK. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 43 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #22 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, rear cover has a small edge tear and soiling; interior pages clean and bright, with some pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 177596 BERGSON, Abram. THE STRUCTURE OF SOVIET WAGES: A Study in Socialist Economics. Cambridge: Harvard, 1954. 255 pages. Hardback. Charts, tables. Gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. 'Harvard Economic Studies, Volume LXXVI'. Very Good+. $2.95. Detailed statistical argument that Soviet wage decisions reflect the same capitalist market forces that form US wage distributions. |
| 194025 BERMAN, Daniel M. DEATH ON THE JOB: Occupational Health and Safety Struggles in the United States. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. xii+260 pp. First edition. Hardback. Reference Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ moderately worn but complete with several small tears, creasing, and light soiling at DJ edges. ISBN: 0853454620 $9.95. |
| 176936 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Workers Union. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Notes, index. Couple thin cover creases, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0919573037 $2.95. The British Columbia union's history from it's founding in 1878 to the remarkable five-day occupation of the phone system in 1981. Published by this small radical press. |
| 193928 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Network. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed and inscribed by the author. Very Good-. Wear along spine; reader's crease to cover parallel to spine; edgewear to covers; price sticker residue to back cover. ISBN: 0919573037 $14.95. |
| 187377 BERRY, Millard with Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske and Peter Werbe. WILDCAT - DODGE TRUCK, JUNE 1974. Black and Red, Detroit, no date (probably 1974 or 1975). 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Fine. $11.95. Factual reporting + thoughts and feelings concerning the labor dispute at the Chrysler Truck Facility, June 11 - 14, 1974. 'We are not a political group. We are not trying to organize anyone into a political party or movement. We are not trying to exhort others to greater heights of activity. We, two auto workers, a printer, a student, a teamster, a secretary, and two unemployed, want to do the same thing in our lives as the Dodge Truck strikers did in theirs: free ourselves from the tyranny of the workplace; stop being forced to sell our labor to others; stop others from having control over our lives'. |
| 187378 BERRY, Millard with Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske and Peter Werbe. WILDCAT - DODGE TRUCK, JUNE 1974. Black and Red, Detroit, no date (probably 1974 or 1975). 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. a solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 181416 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 177523 BETHEL, T. N. [alt. sp., Tom Bethell]. CONSPIRACY IN COAL. Huntington: Appalachian Movement Press, n.d. [ca. 1972]. 36 pages. Stapled Paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 178047 BILLINGS, Richard N. and John Greenya. POWER TO THE PUBLIC WORKER. Washington: Luce, 1974. 224 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Light foxing outside page edges, a few tiny dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. ISBN: 0883310678 $3.95. History and impact of the AFSCME, the 6th largest AFL-CIO affiliate. |
| 186056 BIRCH, Lionel (ed.). (George Woodcock, intro.). THE HISTORY OF THE T.U.C. 1868-1968: A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. London: General Council of Trades, 1968. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Small wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. History of trade unions in England with an intro by the veteran anarchist, historian and social critic George Woodcock (Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Woodcock). |
| 184990 BLACK, Bob. FRIENDLY FIRE. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 282 pages. First edition. Small Trade paperback. Fine-. Clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0936756896 $9.95. Essays by the Zero Work author of 'The Abolition of Work and Other Essays.' 'Meet the illuminating Bob Black, whose dark name will outlast the 23rd century, and peek into his Critique of Peer Idiocy!' - Kirby Olson 'Great stuff!!' - Paul Buhle 'A tongue like a hot poker.' - Jane Magid. |
| 185031 BLACK, Bob. THE ABOLITION OF WORK and Other Essays. Loompanics Unlimited, 1986. 159 pages. First thus. Stapled paperback. Suggested reading. Would be Near Fine but for slight damp(?) buckle affecting whole book. ISBN: 0915179415 $11.95. Essay which originated as a speech in 1980, revised and enlarged in 1985 and published in this book in 1986. It has appeared in many periodicals and anthologies, as well as being translated into French, German, Dutch and Slovene. |
| 192335 BLACKHAM, Robert J. THE SOUL OF THE CITY, LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES, THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT. London: Sampson-Low, N. D. 358 pp. Reprint. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Spine slightly darkened. Covers lightly bowed and soiled. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 192786 BLEWETT, Mary H. THE LAST GENERATION: Work and Life in the Textile Mills of Lowell, Massachusetts, 1910-1960. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1990. xxii+330pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Rebound in library cloth with front and back covers pasted down. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, markings, and pocket to front endpaper. Some scuffs to pasted-down wrappers. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. ISBN: 0870237136 $17.95. |
| 181913 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 178091 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 186717 BOGGS, James. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE UNION. Boston: New England Free Press, no date. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $8.95. Reprints the first chapter from his book The American Revolution: Pages from A Negro Worker's Notebook . |
| 184410 BOLLOTEN, Burnett. THE GRAND CAMOUFLAGE: The Spanish Civil War and Revolution, 1936-39. Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. 350 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 8 pages of photos. Bibliography. Index. Intro by H.R. Trevor-Roper. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has some very light stain discoloring. Internally clean and bright. Jacket front has some scuffing and three small areas of (tape?) scarring. $25. |
| 179142 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 183601 BOUVIER, David. RANTS RAVES AND REFEXIONS. [Reflections]. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1991. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Colin Upton. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0921630077 $10.95. |
| 182684 BRANDOW, Karen, Jim McDonnell and Vocations for Social Change. NO BOSSES HERE!: A Manual on Working Collectively and Cooperatively. Boston: Alyson Publications/Vocations for Social Change, 1981. 115 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Large distributor label rear cover. No spine creases or markings. Solid, clean copy. ISBN: 0932870155 $12.95. |
| 182760 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 180917 BRECHER, Jeremy and Tim Costello (eds.). BUILDING BRIDGES: The Emerging Grassroots Coalition of Labor and Community. NY: Monthly Review, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0853457921 $7.95. |
| 181492 BRECHER, Jeremy and Tim Costello. BUILDING BRIDGES: The Emerging Grassroots Coalition of Labor and Community. NY: Monthly Review, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0853457921 $7.95. |
| 184420 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 184885 BRINTON, Maurice. THE BOLSHEVIKS WORKERS AND CONTROL: The State and Counter-Revolution, 1917-1921. London: Solidarity, 1970. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soiling, pencil underlining and margin notes in the introduction. ISBN: 0934868050 $3.9. The Bolshevik Revolution as counter-revolution, seizing power and suppressing the workers councils, etc. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a pamphlet format. Brinton is a pen name for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 181033 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671678450 $10.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 181034 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Publisher's card laid in. Near Fine but for paper clip indentation top of one page in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small thin lamination line bubbling. ISBN: 0671678450 $4.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 183065 BRODY, David. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. University Press of America, 1985. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Clean, no markings, names or creasing. ISBN: 0819146676 $9.95. Essays by Brody, Lipset, Melvyn Dubofsky, John Laslett, Ray Marshall and others. |
| 185609 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 177155 BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD TRAINMEN. SHORTER WORKDAY: A Plea in the Public Interest. Cleveland: The Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1937. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff orange cover. Very Good. Two tiny cover tears. $22. |
| 180986 BROWN, Michael and Dorothy Nelkin. WORKERS AT RISK: Voices from the Workplace. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1984. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark front endpaper. DJ has slight edgewear and small closed tear about 1/2 inch long on bottom of front panel. Light soiling and a stain on back panel. ISBN: 0226571270 $7.95. |
| 180232 BROWN, Tom. THE SOCIAL GENERAL STRIKE. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 14 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Pages yellowing from age. Small closed tear on front cover, two small tears rear panel along bottom edge. Felt mark and publishers address stamp on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 185057 BROWN, Tom. TOM BROWN'S SYNDICALISM. London: Phoenix Press, 1990. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0948984163 $9.95. |
| 186784 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 183774 BRUCE, Robert V. 1877: Year of Violence. Elephant Paperbacks / Ivan R. Dee, 1989. 384 pages. 1st Elephant Paperbacks printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Light cover wear. Bright and solid, no names, markings or reading creases. $5.95. Violent labor strikes, police riots and the insurrections of July, 1877, which touched off America's first 'Red Scare.' Informative, readable slice of American life and the rise of class war. |
| 178388 BUDISH, J.[Jacob] M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. PEOPLE'S CAPITALISM: Stock Ownership and Production. NY: International Publishers, 1958. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Clean Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E7I2M $5.95. 'The Myth of Mass Stock Ownership; Monopoly Under a New Name; Economic Development, capitalist and socialist.' See 'Seidman B714'. |
| 178389 BUDISH, J.M., in collaboration with Labor Research Association. THE CHANGING STRUCTURE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: International Publishers, 1962. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. ISBN: B0007E8VEQ $4.95. See 'Seidman B715'. |
| 185037 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 185048 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 178073 BULMER, Joan and Peter Vinter. MILK: From Cow to Consumer. London: New Fabian Research Bureau & Victor Gollancz, (1938). 48 pages. Paperback. Research series #41. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 181236 CAHN, William. LAWRENCE 1912: The Bread and Roses Strike. NY: The Pilgrim Press, 1980. 240 pages. 1st printing thus, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. New intro by Paul Cowan. Very Good. Covers have corner wear, pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0829803904 $11.95. Revised edition of Cahn's 'Mill Town', first published in 1954. Includes numerous Lewis Hine photos. |
| 178077 CAMPAIGNE, Jameson G. CHECK-OFF: Labor Bosses and Working Men. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1961. 248 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge chips. $4.95. Usual anti-union slant from this rightwing press. |
| 178501 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 182933 CANNON, James P. [Farrell Dobbs, intro.]. SOCIALISM ON TRIAL: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1942. 111 pages. 5th edition, with introduction by Farrell Dobbs. Trade paperback, red wraps. Index. Good+. Strong fading front cover along the spine, the spine and along top edge. Name on front endpaper. Interior pages tight and clean. ISBN: B000B5PWNO $11.95. Cannon's testimony in the trial; 'The basic ideas of socialism, explained in testimony during the frame-up trial of 18 leaders of the Minneapolis Teamsters union and the Socialist Workers Party charged with sedition during World War II'. |
| 186068 CARLSSON, Chris. NOWTOPIA: How Pirate Programmers, Outlaw Bicyclists, and Vacant-Lot Gardeners are Inventing the Future Today!. AK Press, 2008. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light corner wear top front. ISBN: 1904859771 $11.5. |
| 178062 CARSON, Robert (ed.). WATERFRONT WRITERS: The Literature of Work; Short stories, Poetry, Film Script, Essays, Drawings, Photographs. NY: Harper, 1979. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Light spotting top edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0062501305 $8.95. |
| 177646 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 178078 CATLIN, Warren B. THE LABOR PROBLEM IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. NY: Harper, (1926). 659 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Scattered stain spots to spine, shelf wear bottom, rear hinge started. Not pretty, but a clean and relatively tight Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 178345 CHAMBERLAIN, Neil W. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND STRIKES. NY: Harper, 1953. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. A volume in the Yale Labor and Management Center series. Tiny name stamp top and front endpaper. Front endpaper, creased. Small piece missing top front and a few small tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. In protective mylar. $9.95. Attempts to measure the costs to the public of what are termed 'national emergency' strikes. Examines the impact of strikes in coal, railroad and steel industries. |
| 178750 CHAMBERLAIN, Neil W., Frank C. Pierson, Theresa Wolfson (eds). A DECADE OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS RESEARCH 1946-1956. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). viii, 205 pages. Hardcover. Industrial Relations Research Association, publication #19.' Couple small minor soil spots top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has light spine fading, short tear top front, light wear at the corners. $12.95. 'An Appraisal Of The Literature In The Field.' Contributors include George Hildebrand, Melvin Reder, Joel Seidman, Joseph Shister, Adolf Sturmthal, Daisy Tagliacozzo and Robert Tilove. |
| 178303 CHAVKIN, Wendy (ed.). DOUBLE EXPOSURE: Women's Health Hazards on the Job and At Home. NY: Monthly Review, 1984. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Eula Bingham. A volume in the New Feminist Library series. One page corner turned down, Very Good. ISBN: 085345633X $5.95. |
| 184971 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $9.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 187093 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel Centralia Dead March . |
| 179585 CLAY, Jim. TEN ANGELS SWEARING: An Authorized Biography. Beaverdam: Beaverdam Books, (1965). 182 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Store stamp inside cover. Usual light cover scuffing, clean and tight Very Good. Apparently unread. $5.95. Scarce. |
| 177541 CLAYTON, Joseph. TRADE UNIONS. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1913. 93 pages. Small hardback, olive green cloth. Bibliography. A volume in the 'People's Books' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DJ62O $11.95. |
| 179839 COATES, Ken (ed.). A TRADE UNION STRATEGY IN THE IN THE COMMON MARKET: The Programme of the Belgian Trade Unions. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1971. 149 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Translations by Jenny Garcia and D.B. Pitt. Very Good+, nice tight copy, but cover has light minor damp spotting, in Very Good price clipped dustjacket which has a small minor damp stain on the spine. Slight wear around edges. $12.95. A translation of the Report of the FGTB on Workers' Control with Explanatory Documents. Very scarce. |
| 184084 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 177540 COCHRANE, Ben and William Coldiron. DISILLUSION: A Story of the Labor Struggle in the Western Wood-Working Mills. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1939. 279 pages. Hardback. Corner of front endpaper clipped, Very Good- in bright but edge worn dustjacket with chips and tiny pieces missing top and bottom edges. ISBN: B0006AOKS2 $17.95. Novel of labor struggle in the Northwest. |
| 183933 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $120. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 178100 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 178375 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 185784 COLE, Nancy and Andy Rose. THE 110-DAY COAL STRIKE: Its Meaning for All Working People. Pathfinder Press, 1978. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine. Collectible quality. ISBN: 0873483979 $9.95. Trotskyite take on the 1978 strike in West Virginia. Based on interviews, attending strike rallies and solidarity activities. Both authors write on labor issues for the 'Militant' newspaper. |
| 177024 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $17.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 176988 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for tiny edge tear front cover. $6.95. |
| 180212 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing and bookstore stamp. $5.95. |
| 177472 COMMUNIST LABOR PARTY. THE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Documents. Third Congress, Communist Labor Party, November 1980. Chicago: Workers Press, n.d. 48 pp. Small stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $16.95. |
| 183839 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF UNEMPLOYED WORKERS GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 8 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 183854 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF FACTORY GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 12 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 176901 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. ISBN: B00086UQ8W $13.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 178378 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 185138 CONROY, Jack and Curt Johnson (eds.). WRITERS IN REVOLT: The Anvil Anthology 1933-1940. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1973. xxi+234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Conroy, contributor biographies. Very Good+ but for age-browning page edges, short corner crease top front cover. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0882080261 $6.5. Stories and poems chosen to capture the creative ferment and growing militancy of America during the 30s and early 40s. Early work of 49 authors, including Nelson Algren, James Farrell, Mike Gold, Langston Hughes, Millen Brand, Meridel LeSeuer, Erskine Caldwell, the anarchists Karl Shapiro and Kenneth Patchen, August Derleth, Frank Yerby, Thomas McGrath, William Carlos Williams, culled from 'The Anvil', 'The New Anvil' and 'The Rebel Poet' magazines. These influential little magazines, founded and edited by B.C. Hagglund, a printer, and Jack Conroy, a young 'proletarian' writer, reflected a new literary renaissance emerging in Chicago and elsewhere in the Midwest through the depression years. Many of these authors were involved in the social and labor issues of the depression era and many also worked for the WPA. |
| 185668 COOK, F.P. THE AMERICAN STRUGGLE: The Story of the Continuing Conflict between Labor and Management. Doubleday & Co. 1974. ix+198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. Jacket has tiny tear top front edge, minuscule chip and tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0385074158 $10.95. |
| 197039 COPELAND, Tom. THE CENTRALIA TRAGEDY OF 1919: Elmer Smith and the Wobblies. Seattle: University of Washington, 1993. xv+233 pp. [+8 pp. plates]. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light wear to warped cloth boards; fore-edge lightly spotted. Text is clean. No DJ. ISBN: 0295972114 $14.95. |
| 178511 COREY, Stephen M., J. Donald Kingsley and Raleigh W. Stone. Intro by Phil S. Hanna and J. Raymond Walsh. SHOULD LABOR UNIONS AIM FOR POLITICAL POWER? A University of Chicago Round Table Broadcast, Number 331, July 23, 1944. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1944. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Small minor cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. Text of a weekly radio broadcast on current events. This being the 543rd broadcast. |
| 186849 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 177362 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 178214 CRAIG, Mary. LECH WALESA AND HIS POLAND. NY: Continuum, 1987. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826403905 $7.95. |
| 180230 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 181890 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 184424 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 184425 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $5.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 180887 CSE Microelectronics Group. Microelectronics: Capitalist Technology and the Working Class. London: CSE Books London, 1981. 148 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0906336171 $9.95. Scarce. |
| 177953 DAUGHERTY, Carroll R. LABOR PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN INDUSTRY. NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1936. 959 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Navy blue cloth. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 178407 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 182044 DAVIS, Rebecca Harding. [Tillie Olsen]. LIFE IN THE IRON MILLS. Feminist Press, 1972. 174 pages. 1st printing of the 1st Feminist Press edition. Trade paperback. With a biographical interpretation by Tillie Olsen. Very Good-. Cover edges darkened. Name on front endpaper. Pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0935312390 $4.95. Included in '500 Great Books by Women'. First book in the Feminist Press rediscovered classics series, signaling a movement toward the reprinting of neglected works by American women. |
| 182888 DAWKINS, Kristin. (Noam Chomsky, intro.). NAFTA: The New Rules of Corporate Conquest . Westfield: Open Magazine, 1993. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 24. Near Fine. A few thumb smudges on the cover, light cover bump. Appears unread. $16.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 179401 DAYTON, Eldorous L. WALTER REUTHER: Autocrat of the Bargaining Table. NY: Devon-Adair, 1958. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in worn Good dustjacket with wear and small chips and tears at the corners, fading along the spine. $5.95. How Reuther fought his way to the top of the UAW and the CIO, from this rightwing publishing house. |
| 181006 De CAUX, Len. LABOR RADICAL: From the Wobblies to CIO; A Personal History. Boston: Beacon, 1971. 557 pages. 1st trade paperback issue. Intro by Staughton Lynd. Very Good+. Someone has applied self-adhesive laminated plastic over the cover to protect the book. a bright copy. ISBN: 0807054453 $7.95. Entertaining account of the 20s and 30s labor movement, by this spirited former Wobbly. From his days of riding the rails, working from harvest to highway project, to his years as publicity director of the CIO, the inside story of the labor movement as De Caux lived it. See 'Miles 49'. |
| 185194 De CAUX, Len. LABOR RADICAL: From the Wobblies to CIO; A Personal History. Beacon, 1971. 557 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Index. Intro by Staughton Lynd. Very Good. Cover has been around the block a time or two, but the text pages are bright clean and solid throughout. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807054453 $5.5. Entertaining account of the 20s and 30s labor movement, by this spirited former Wobbly. From his days of riding the rails, working from harvest to highway project, to his years as publicity director of the CIO, the inside story of the labor movement as De Caux lived it. See 'Miles 49'. |
| 178444 DE LEON, Daniel and Thomas F. Carmody. SOCIALISM VS. INDIVIDUALISM: Debate: De Leon vs. Carmody. NY: New York Labor News, 1955. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 176930 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. NY: New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 177874 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM vs. SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1947. 40 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Very Good+. $8.95. Debate by De Leon and a former Pennsylvania State Treasurer. Reissue of a pamphlet first published in 1915. |
| 180193 DE LEON, Daniel. THE BURNING QUESTION OF TRADES UNIONISM: A lecture delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. NY: New York Labor News, 1964. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine, very light spine fading. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. How the Workers must Organize to Abolish Capitalism A Lecture Delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. |
| 183237 DE LEON, Daniel. WHAT MEANS THIS STRIKE?. NY: New York Labor News, 1963. x,37 pages. 9th printing. Stapled paperback, pink illustrated wraps. appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. ISBN: 093553444X $6.95. Primer in Marxian...economics and class struggle, the meaning and sense of strikes, and what to do when they take place, from a speech given by De Leon in delivered before striking textile workers in 1898. |
| 186918 DE LEON, Daniel. REFORM OR REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1963. xii+32 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. An address delivered under the auspices of the People's Union, at Well's Memorial Hall, Boston, January 26, 1896. |
| 187348 DE LEON, Daniel. SOCIALIST RECONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY: The Industrial Vote. NY: New York Labor News, 1932. 64 pages. Reprint, 'Special Campaign Edition'. Small Trade paperback. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Appendix. Fair. 2-inches of the backstrip at the bottom of the spine is missing. Pages internally are clean and bright, with no markings. A reading copy. $3.95. Originally issued under the title 'Preamble of the Industrial Workers of the World,' an address delivered by De Leon in 1905 bewailing that the IWW has changed so fundamentally and is but 'the vilest caricature' of the union he seeks, and has been taken over the 'anti-political' elements (anarcho-syndicalists). Early reprint of the 1930 edition. |
| 185256 DeBRESSON, Chris, Margaret Lowe Benston and Jesse Vorst (eds.). WORK AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES: Other Perspectives / Travail et nouvelles technologies: d'atres perspectives. Winnipeg: Between the Lines, 1987. 197 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Socialist Studies 3 / Etude Socialistes. Fine-. ISBN: 0919946836 $11.95. Four of the roughly 14 essays are in French only. Summary sections are in both English and French. |
| 180977 DeBRESSON, Chris, Margaret Lowe Benston and Jesse Vorst. WORK AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES: Other Perspectives. Winnipeg: Between the Lines, 1987. 197 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Deals with Socialist studies. Fine-. ISBN: 0919946836 $9.95. |
| 178626 DENNISON, George. OILERS AND SWEEPERS and Other Stories. NY: Random House, 1979. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Quite close to Fine in moderately rubbed Very Good dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0394484169 $3.95. Dennison's first book of fiction. Highly praised by Grace Paley, the title story of maintenance men on the dark floor of the world. By the author of 'The Lives of Children'. |
| 196477 DERBER, Milton & Edwin Young. LABOR AND THE NEW DEAL. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1957. 393 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine. Previous owners name on front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0306703645 $35. |
| 178195 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. SOVIET TRADE UNIONS: Their Place in Soviet Labour Policy. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs/Oxford University, 1950. 156 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Good. Pencil underlining to about 17 pages, plus lines in margins. Dustjacket has sticker removal scar, tiny edge chips. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006D6I5W $5.95. |
| 191581 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj: with some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 195556 DICKMAN, Howard. INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA: Ideological Origins of National Labor Relations Policy. La Salle, IL: Open Court, 1987. xiii+445 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0812690087 $11.95. |
| 184489 DICKMEYER, Elisabeth Reuther. REUTHER: A Daughter Strikes. Spelman Publishers, 1989. 375 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author (using her Hare Krishna name) in 2003. Near Fine. Light wear at the cover corners. Tight bright copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0933803109 $7.95. Memoirs of the daughter of labor leader UAW honcho Walter Reuther. |
| 184394 DOERFLINGER, William Main. SONGS OF THE SAILOR AND LUMBERMAN. Glenwood: Meyerbooks, 1990. 374 pages. 3rd printing of the Third Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Peter Stanford. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0916638405 $19.95. First published as 'Shantymen and Shantyboys,' authentic sea shanties and logger songs from original recordings and sources. |
| 185059 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185850 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 181792 DONKIN, Richard. BLOOD, SWEAT AND TEARS: The Evolution of Work. NY: Texere, 2001. 374 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Appears Unread. ISBN: 1587991446 $7.95. |
| 181752 DOTSON, Donald L. Fifty Second Annual Report of the NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1987. Washington: United States Government, 1989. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for some of the upper corners folded over in book and edges beginning to yellow. $17.95. |
| 177695 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket edgewear, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $2.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union (ILGWU) for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 182489 DUBINSKY, David and A.H. Raskin. DAVID DUBINSKY: A Life With Labor. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom, price clipped. ISBN: 0671224379 $7.95. Biography of the President of the International Ladies Garmet Workers Union for 34 years and one of the most influential labor leaders of the early 1960s. Raskin was a chief labor correspondent for the New York Times. |
| 182043 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. INDUSTRIALISM AND THE AMERICAN WORKER, 1865-1920. Arlington Heights: Harlan Davidson, 1985. 167 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Essay, index. Near Fine-. Clean and bright throughout. $4.95. |
| 185049 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. HARD WORK: The Making of Labor History. University of Illinois, 2000. ix+249 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0252068688 $15.95. Collects early and current writings. 'Dubofsky's essays are central to the current labor history literature...' -Robert Ziegler. |
| 186097 DULLES, Foster Rhea and Melvyn Dubofsky. LABOR IN AMERICA: A History. Fourth Edition. Harlan Davidson, 1984. 425 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Faint spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0882958259 $4.95. Classic work from the 1940s, revised and updated by Dubofsky. |
| 178035 DUNNE, William F. THE SUPREME COURT'S CHALLENGE TO LABOR: The N.I.R.A. Decision a Signal for Intensified Attacks on the Workers. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease from being folded in half horizontally. ISBN: B00085JSQ4 $12.95. The National Industrial Recovery Act was opposed by the Communist Party, but it argues the Supreme Court's finding it unconstitutional is an opening salvo in a new offensive against the working class by the trusts and monopolies. See 'Seidman D326'. |
| 186250 DURNING, Alan Thein. GREEN-COLLAR JOBS: Working in the New Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Environment Watch, 1999. 114 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 1886093083 $3.95. 'Five changing timber towns from Oregon to Alaska offer glimpses - some hopeful, some troubling - of a region at the forefront of both conservation and the information age...people make the economy, and people can change it'. |
| 184319 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 184320 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 181344 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 186325 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny ding real panel. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805076069 $11.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 196320 EISLER, Benita (editor). THE LOWELL OFFERING: Writings by New England Mill Women, 1840-1845. Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott and Company, 1977. 223 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine half cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket with small stain to front of DJ. ISBN: 039701225x $11.95. The literary and social heritage left by America's first blue-collar women. |
| 186583 ELDER, Leon and Lin Rolens. WAITRESS: America's Unsung Heroine. Capra Press, 1985. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Light wear at the cover extremities, light thumb soil on the fore-edge. ISBN: 0884962350 $6.95. |
| 191907 ENARSON, Elaine Pitt. WOODS-WORKING WOMEN: Sexual Integration in the U. S. Forest Service. University: University of Alabama, 1984. 174 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Page 14/15 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0817301887 $11.95. |
| 178966 ENGELS, Frederick. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT. [Labor]. NY: International Publishers, 1940. 47 pages. Small trade paperback. Light corner crease top cover and first 17 pages, tiny tear head of spine, otherwise Good+. ISBN: B0006DAER0 $2.95. |
| 182828 ENGELS, Frederick. PART PLAYED BY LABOUR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. [Labor]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 25 pages. Stated 1st edition. Frontis Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining throughout and thin vertical cover crease front. A reading copy thus. ISBN: B0007AKBXY $3.95. |
| 177565 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $7.95. |
| 182829 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 195920 ERLICH, Mark. WITH OUR HANDS: The Story of Carpenters in Massachusetts. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1986. xiv+239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0877224331 $16.95. |
| 195604 ESHLEMAN, Lloyd. MOULDERS OF DESTINY: Renaissance Lives and Times. NY: Friede, 1938. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has sunning along the spine. $11.95. |
| 186178 ESTEY, Marten S. (ed.). [Thorstein Sellin and Richard D. Lambert, general eds.]. LABOR RELATIONS POLICY IN AN EXPANDING ECONOMY. Greenwood Press, 1974. 213 pages. Reprint of the 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 083717645X $14.95. From the Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science in 1961. |
| 190460 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pp. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No Dj. $45. |
| 179065 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR AND EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 182824 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185107 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185336 FAY, C.R. CO-OPERATION AT HOME AND ABROAD: A Description and Analysis. London: P.S. King & Son, 1908. xvi+403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. List of authorities. Index. Very Good. Ex-library copy, rebound, quarter cloth over boards. Minimal markings (none on outside page edges), card pocket and call numbers inside front cover. ISBN: B000RY4GAE $55. |
| 180130 FELDMAN, Richard, and Michael Betzold (eds). END OF THE LINE: Autoworkers and the American Dream: An Oral History. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. 297 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+, gift inscription front endpaper, in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 1555841708 $4.95. |
| 182338 FELDMAN, Richard, and Michael Betzold (eds.). END OF THE LINE: Autoworkers and the American Dream: An Oral History. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1990. 297 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0252061489 $5.95. |
| 184307 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 181041 FERGUSON, Joan M. and Henry. SOUTH ASIAN LIBRARY AND RESEARCH NOTES, VOLUME VI, nos. 1-4: South Asian Microform Union List of Citations in South Asian Microform Newsletter. New Delhi: University of the State of New York, no date. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, olive green gilt-stamped lettering front. Very Good+. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $7.95. |
| 185080 FERGUSON, Royce. BLOODY SUNDAY: A Play Based Upon the Everett Massacre of November 5, 1916 and the Consequent Murder Trial of Wobbly Thomas Tracy. Everett: Mouthpiece Publishing, 1988. 74 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Chronology. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: B000IZQRV8 $33. |
| 180832 FINLEY, Joseph E. WHITE COLLAR UNION: The Story of the OPEIU and Its People. NY: Octagon, 1975. 275 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 1121443362 $4.95. History and development of the office, clerical, and professional white collar union. Finley was general council of the OPEIU for 25 years. |
| 184323 FIORITO, Frank A. THE ANATOMY OF A STRIKE: Newark Teachers Union / February 1, 1970 to February 25, 1970. Newark Teachers Union Local 481, 1970. 108 pages. Stapled oblong paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. $30. |
| 177694 FITZGERALD, Albert J., et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny cover edge tear. Very Good. $6.95. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. |
| 178341 FITZGERALD, Albert J., James J. Matles, et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $12. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. The delegates were reacting in part to recent ghetto rebellions in Newark and Detroit. |
| 177551 FITZGERALD, Albert. [Rich Koritz]. CAMPAIGN 1980: The Need for a Labor Party. Chelsea: Massachusetts Trade Union League, n.d. [1980]. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback. 'Fighting Worker Labor Series #4'. Introductory remarks by Rich Koritz. With questions, answers, and discussion. Very Good+. $11.95. Fitzgerald, General President of UE, retired. |
| 180303 FONER, Philip S. THE HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: VOLUME 3: The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor 1900-1909. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 477 pages. 2nd printing, trade PB. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light cover scuffing. Owner name front endpaper. ISBN: 0717803899 $14.95. |
| 181581 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 181761 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE US: Volume 2 [II]: From the Founding of the AFofL to the Emergence of American Imperialism. NY: International Publishers, 1980. 480 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Clean copy with scuffed cover. ISBN: 0717803880 $14.95. All editions surprisingly uncommon. |
| 184091 FONER, Philip S. THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals, and Labor; A Documentary Study. International Publishers, 1967. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Biographical sketches, Notes, Index. Good+. Book is clean and bright throughout, but there is a dampstain on the front cover and first endpaper and a light buckle throughout. Solid, excellent reading copy. $16. Collects documentary materials from a variety of American sources during the first three years of the Bolshevik Revolution. |
| 180125 FONER, Philip S., and Ronald L. Lewis (eds). THE BLACK WORKER: A Documentary History From Colonial Times to the Present: Volume One: THE BLACK WORKER TO 1869. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1978. 451 pages. Hardback. Gray leatherette, with gold lettering. Fine- but for light bumped at bottom of spine, with no DJ. ISBN: 0877221367 $45. |
| 178643 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Small donation and name label front endpaper. One corner lightly bumped, light fading along the cover edges. Very Good, no dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7D8I $6.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 178729 FOSTER, William Z. DANGER SIGNALS FOR ORGANIZED LABOR. NY: New Century, 1953. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very good. Owner's odd mark, tiny piece missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007FB37C $7.95. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman F462'. |
| 178730 FOSTER, William Z. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE WORLD. NY: New Century, 1945. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ERF9S $9.95. |
| 178731 FOSTER, William Z. STRIKE STRATEGY. Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1926. 87 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Labor Herald Library #18'. Light bump head of spine and light browning around the cover edges. Nice Very Good copy. $32. 'An important pamphlet by the Party's leading union expert...' 'Seidman F274'. |
| 178732 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, and class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 180203 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 180205 FOSTER, William Z. DANGER AHEAD FOR ORGANIZED LABOR. NY: New Century, 1948. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Text pages clean and bright, but cover separated along spine but for one staple. ISBN: B0007F0DBO $4.95. |
| 182900 FOSTER, William Z. PAGES FROM A WORKERS LIFE. NY: International Publishers, 1970. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine moderately faded, bookstore stamp on half-title page. Clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. ISBN: 0717801497 $5.95. Autobiography. Communist honcho describes his experiences as a hobo, railroad worker, strike leader, packinghouse worker, and seaman. |
| 185828 FOUNTAIN, Clayton W. UNION GUY. Viking Press, 1949. x+242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- but for bookplate removal residue on front endpaper, in Very Good- dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket is bright and clean with light spine fading, three tiny tears top front edge, small piece missing top rear. $11.95. Personal history of an autoworker's involvement in the UAW-CIO and his brief honeymoon with communism before working to fight the Communists in the union. See Seidman F488. |
| 179733 FOWLER, Bertram B. THE CO-OPERATIVE CHALLENGE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1947. 265 pages. Hardback. Ex-library, minimal markings, interior clean and tight. No dustjacket, flaps clipped and pasted on second blank page. Very Good-. $9.95. The challenge and the history of the co-operative movement. |
| 177446 FRANCO, Joseph with Richard Hammer. HOFFA'S MAN: The Rise and Fall of Jimmy Hoffa as Witnessed by his Strongest Arm. NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0135177642 $7.95. Blistering story of power abused, Richard Hammer documents the rise and fall of Jimmy Hoffa as witnessed by Joe Franco, one of his most trusted lieutenants. |
| 185861 FREESE, Barbara. COAL: A Human History. Perseus, 2003. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Page Proofs, trade paperback. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. ISBN: 0738204005 $4.95. |
| 178250 FREY, John P. CRAFT UNIONS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES. Washington: Ransdell, 1945. 120 pages. Hardback, navy blue cloth with gilt title. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise nice Very Good copy. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $5.95. Frey was President of the Metal Trades Dept of the AFofL. |
| 185382 FRIEDHEIM, Robert L. SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. Seattle: U of Washington, 1964. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Bright solid book with a little jacket residue stuck to bottom front corner of the cover. There is a bit of pencil marginalia and underlining to a few pages of the Prelude (in the first 19 pages). Excellent reading or reference copy. No dustjacket. $15.95. See 'Miles 74. |
| 183773 FRISCH, Michael H. and Daniel Walkowitz (editors). WORKING-CLASS AMERICA: Essays on Labor, Community, and American Society. University of Illinois, 1983. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes on contributors. A volume in the 'Working Class in American History' series. Introduction by the editors. Fine-. Couple cover edges have a little trivial sunning. Bright and solid, no names, markings or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0252009541 $9.95. Contributors include Leon Fink, Sean Wilentz, Christine Stansell, Susan Porter Benson, Steve Fraser, Jonathan Prude, Nelson Lichtenstein and others. |
| 194024 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 180536 FROST, Richard H. THE MOONEY CASE. Stanford: Stanford University, 1968. 563 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, 60 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near fine- but for light foxing top, in Very Good dustjacket, which is bright with a few tiny edge tears and a small chip top front. $14.95. Scholarly account of Mooney's frame-up and fate vis-a-vis the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing and its aftermath. See 'Miles 75'. Emma Goldman and other anarchists were involved in working for Mooney's freedom. |
| 181317 FUENTES, Annette and Barbara Ehrenreich. WOMEN IN THE GLOBAL FACTORY. Cambridge South End Press / Institute for New Communications, 1983. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos, resources, notes. INC pamphlet #2. Very Good+. light spine fading. ISBN: 0896081982 $3.95. |
| 180304 FUSCO, Paul (photos), and George D. Horwitz (text). LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike. NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, oversize trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. $14.95. |
| 178251 GALARZA, Ernesto. SPIDERS IN THE HOUSE AND WORKERS IN THE FIELD. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, (1970). 306 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Two pages have some minor damp waviness, distributor label title page, otherwise Very Good, in clean but heavily worn dustjacket. $3.95. Study of several Congressional leaders (Nixon, Morton, Steed attacked the union) and the DiGiorgio Fruit Corporation in the demise of the union (NFWU) which attempted to organize the Mexican workers (they led the strike from 1947 to 1950). Good background to the later efforts to organize the grape workers in the 60s. By the author of 'Barrio Boy' and others. |
| 178200 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0292751176 $9.95. |
| 196833 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1990. 178 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bracketing and check marks in ink on several pages. ISBN: 0292751176 $14.95. |
| 186192 GARDNER, Charles M. THE GRANGE - FRIEND OF THE FARMER: A Concise Reference History of America's Oldest Farm Organization, and the Only Rural Fraternity in the World 1867-1947. The National Grange, 1950. 531 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos, appendix, index. Very Good+ in a price-clipped Very Good- dustjacket. Gilt and covers are outstanding, outer text block shows light usage. Jacket has tiny chips and tears at the top and bottom edges. A nice copy with no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 182973 GARDNER, John L. LABOR ON THE MARCH: The Story of America's Unions. NY: American Heritage Junior Library, 1969. 153 pages. Hardback, illustrated covers. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Light corner bump top front corner. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 082815015X $3.95. |
| 184161 GARSON, Barbara. ALL THE LIVELONG DAY: The Meaning and Demeaning of Routine Work. Doubleday, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-Library, stamped on top, card pocket front endpaper. Corner of front endpaper clipped. Text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0385057229 $4.95. |
| 184162 GARSON, Barbara. ALL THE LIVELONG DAY: The Meaning and Demeaning of Routine Work. Doubleday, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. No names or markings. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0385057229 $9.95. Interesting, humorous study of what people go through at work, especially repetitious work, and the devices people use to put meaning back into jobs that have been streamlined into meaningless tasks in the name of profit. |
| 178759 GARY, INDIANA WRITERS WORKSHOP and Staughton Lynd. TWO STEEL CONTRACTS. Boston: New England Free Press, 1971. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $9.95. Two articles relating to the August 1, 1971 contract. The first is an imaginary contract, based in part on the demands of existing rank-&-file caucuses. It was published in May by the Writers' Workshop in Gary. The second is an appraisal by Staughton Lynd of the contract actually negotiated, reprinted from Radical America, September-October 1971. |
| 183364 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine-. Front cover has a partial cup ring, light brown, on the photo of Genet. Rear cover has light soiling and browning along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $8.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183473 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 182564 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 183533 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 176941 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled Paperback. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 176942 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Miniscule chip front cover corner, otherwise Very Good. $16.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson distributed and issued a number of publications, including a book of poetry 'For Freedom'. |
| 176944 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [circa 190?]. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Good-. Light fading at the edges, small piece missing top edge of rear cover, pages browned. $6.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 186991 GILBERT, Ronnie. RONNIE GILBERT ON MOTHER JONES: Face to Face With the Most Dangerous Woman in America. Conari Press, 1993. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light bump top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0943233488 $4.95. Folk singer and actor Gilbert explores the complexities of Mother Jones' life and why this colorful and controversial figure has been ignored by modern-day feminists. Includes her script of the one-woman musical play. |
| 181337 GINGER, Ray. ALTGELD'S AMERICA, 1892-1905: The Lincoln Ideal versus Changing Realities. NY: Quadrangle, 1965. 376 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. $3.95. |
| 184969 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 180073 GLABERMAN, Martin. PUNCHING OUT. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1973. 32 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback pamphlet, blue wraps. Very Good. Small closed tear front cover. $4.95. Reissue of the 1952 edition, addressed to questioning auto workers, by one of C.L.R.James' close American associates. |
| 185622 GLABERMAN, Martin. SHOPFLOOR STRUGGLES OF AMERICAN WORKERS. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, no date [circa 1993]. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated yellow covers. Fine. $9.95. By one of C.L.R.James' close American associates. Glaberman maintained several groups in Detroit around James' ideas. |
| 186517 GLABERMAN, Martin. SHOPFLOOR STRUGGLES OF AMERICAN WORKERS. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, no date [circa 1993]. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated yellow covers. Near Fine. Light bump top corner. $8.95. From a talk by one of C.L.R. James' close American associates. Glaberman maintained several groups in Detroit based on James's ideas. |
| 180381 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Fine in Fine- Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961428805 $15.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 181010 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear spine fold. In protective glasssine. ISBN: 0961428805 $12.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 178215 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 187712 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio & others. |
| 180535 GOLDFARB, Ronald L. MIGRANT FARM WORKERS: A Caste of Despair. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1981. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for tiny foredge smudge, in Near Fine- Dustjacket with touch of edge scuffing, faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0813817900 $11.95. |
| 179319 GOLDSTEIN, Joseph. THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH TRADE UNIONS: A Study of Apathy and the Democratic Process in the Transport and General Workers Union. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Arthur Deakin. Tables, appendices, bibliography. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with very tiny tear rear flap fold. Name front endpaper. Outside edges of pages beginning to tan with age. ISBN: B0006DC8BU $9.95. |
| 180561 GOMPERS, Samuel. SEVENTY YEARS OF LIFE AND LABOR: An Autobiography. [2 volumes]. NY: Dutton, 1925. 557+629 pages. 1st edition. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Frontis. Index. Good+. Ex-library copies, rebound. Both volumes gilt stamped blue cloth with stamped library numbers bottom of spines, card pockets front endpapers. No other markings. $65. |
| 186018 GOOCH, Steve and Paul Thompson. THE MOTOR SHOW. London: Pluto Plays, 1975. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0902818643 $9.95. Play documents 60 years of struggle by workers against the Ford Motor Company, using songs, a fast succession of music hall, documentary and realistic scenes to reveal the history of the Ford empire. |
| 180918 GOODRICH, Carter L. THE FRONTIER OF CONTROL: A Study in British Workshop Politics. London: Pluto Press, 1975. 284 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Notes on sources, index. Foreword by Richard Hyman. Near Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0902818694 $7.95. New Edition of this classic on the movement for Workers' control in Britain, with foreword and notes by Hyman, originally published in 1920. |
| 182179 GOULD, Jean and Lorena Hickok. WALTER REUTHER: Labor's Rugged Individualist. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1972. 399 pages. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Ex-library. No library markings. Bright clean copy, front endpaper has had the card pocket removed and residue sanded. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0396064094 $3.95. |
| 186989 GOULD, William B. IV. LABORED RELATIONS: Law, Politics, and the NLRB - A Memoir. MIT Press, 2000. xxiiii+449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Review copy with publisher's promo materials laid in. Fine but for some scattered faint tiny splash spotting top of the text block, in a Fine mylar-protected dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 026207205X $9.95. |
| 177224 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+-/Near Fine-. Touch of soiling and foxing foredge. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $8.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor'. |
| 183548 GOULDEN, Joseph C. MEANY. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 504 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light sunning top edge. DJ is bright and clean with light edge wear along the top and bottom edges. Spine has a little light sunning, mostly affecting the red lettering. ISBN: B0006C4MHO $9.95. Biography of 'The unchallenged strong man of American labor,' longtime AFL-CIO honcho and a staunch anti-Communist. |
| 180292 GOULDNER, Alvin W. WILDCAT STRIKE. Yellow Springs: Antioch Press, 1954. 179 pages. Edition not stated, probable 1st edition. Hardback, bound in green cloth. Very Good. A few small minor water spots on front cover. Name inside cover. No dustjacket. $17. General Gypsum strike study. An on-the-spot study of a spontaneous walkout by a noted sociologist. |
| 193798 Government Printing Office. REPORTS OF THE IMMIGRATION COMMISSION: Immigrants In Industries (Volume 15). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 731 pp. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables and figures. Good. No Dj. Front and back cover with a dent middle of fore edge. Spine darkened. Indentation middle of spine. Text-edges browned; upper edge also dust stained. Pages beginning to yellow. Red stain on edge of back endpaper. $75. Includes parts 14-15: Cigar and Tobacco Manufacturing; Furniture Manufacturing; Sugar Refining. |
| 186103 GRAMSCI, Antonio. TURIN 1920: Factory Councils and General Strike. Moulihaven Press, no date [1970]. Not paginated [52] pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Chronology. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Collects a number of essays, including 'An Address to the Anarchists,' 'The Turin Factory Councils,' etc. |
| 181111 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 183368 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 181447 GREATER BELLEVUE CHAPTER #207, National Association of Women in Construction [N.A.W.I.C.]. CONSTRUCTIVE COOKING. Bellevue: Greater Bellevue Chapter No. 207, National Association of Women in Construction, 1976. 239 pages. Trade paperback, printed stiff dark yellow covers, wire bound. Very Good. Gift inscription from one of the members inside front cover. $7.95. The first of at least two cookbooks published (a second one was done in 1985) by these 'calloused' cooks...who somehow still find time to cook!. |
| 183535 GREEN, Hardy. ON STRIKE AT HORMEL: The Struggle for a Democratic Labor Movement. Temple University, 1990. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Preface by David Moberg. A volume in the Labor and Social Change Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0877226350 $11.95. On the 1985 strike by packinghouse workers at the ever nasty anti-worker, anti-union Hormel plant in Austin, Minnesota. |
| 179821 GREGORY, Charles O. LABOR AND THE LAW. NY: Norton, 1949. 494 pages. Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Nice clean Very good+ with bookplate inside cover, in very bright dustjacket with a little edge wear, tiny tear. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 186960 GRIFFITH, David and Ed Kissam. WORKING POOR: Farmworkers in the United States. Temple University, 1995. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 156639239X $25. |
| 184584 GROAT, George Gorham. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. NY: Macmillan, 1916,19. xv+494 pages. Hardback, maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Tables. Index. Near Fine-. Small last name and date of publication inked on front endpaper. A lovely solid copy with light signs of age and shelf wear along bottom edges. Gilt is pristine and bright. $25. Organized labor, from its origins in England and Europe up through the unions of the early 20th century. Includes the Knights of Labor, Industrial unionism, revolutionary industrial unionism (IWW). |
| 186070 GUERIN, Daniel (ed.). NO GODS, NO MASTERS: Book One. AK Press, 2001. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 1873176643 $11.95. Collects articles by various authors, primarily regarding the early advocates of anarchism. |
| 178504 GURLEY, F.G., and President's Emergency Board No. 98. TESTIMONY OF F.G. GURLEY, President, Santa Fe System Lines in the Union Shop Case Before the President's Emergency Board No. 98, January 14, 1952 at Washington D.C. Chicago: Santa Fe Railway System, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover edges lightly tanned, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Pamphlet issued to Santa Fe's stockholders. Includes Gurley's question and answer testimony, and exhibits he presented to the President's Emergency Fact Finding Board. |
| 188146 HAINES, William Wister. SLIM. Boston: Little-Brown, 1934. 414 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Yellow, pictorial boards (cloth) with blue stamping on cover & spine. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. G+. No DJ. Some soiling to covers, especially lower edges thereof. Ex-library with no markings to indicate such, except on back endpapers where date-due-sheet & pocket have been very discreetly removed. $280. |
| 181924 HALL, Cameron P. (ed). ON-THE-JOB-ETHICS: A Pioneering Analysis by Men Engaged in Six Major Occupations. NY: National Council of the Churches of Christ in the US (1963). 148 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Pilot Occupational Ethics Project.' Very Good. Cover heavily rubbed. $4.95. Discussions by bankers, contractors, execs, labor unionists, managers, public relations consultants, from a Christian perspective. |
| 179082 HALL, Gus. LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights and Economic Security. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. $20. Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party. |
| 179088 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 179093 HALL, Gus. HARD HATS AND HARD FACTS. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Name inside cover, Very Good+. $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 179762 HALLE, David. AMERICA'S WORKING MAN. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1984. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for very light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0226313654 $10.95. Work, home, and politics among blue-collar property owners. |
| 177682 HALPER, Albert. GOOD-BYE, UNION SQUARE. A Writer's Memoir of the Thirties. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 275 pages. Hardback. A few small dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812901509 $6.95. Halper wrote two radical novels in the 30s and these memoirs of the period are of interest. |
| 179075 HAMILTON, Walton and Stacy May. THE CONTROL OF WAGES. NY: Doran, (1923). 185 pages. Small trade paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Workers' Bookshelf' series. Spine reading creases, wear at the corners, roughly Very Good-. $6.95. Both authors taught Amherst College 'Classes for Workers' and May also taught at Brookwood Workers' College. |
| 182592 HAMPER, Ben. [Michael Moore.]. RIVETHEAD: Tales From the Assembly Line. NY: Warner, 1991. 234 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fine in Fine-. Jacket is lightly rubbed rear panel. Appears unread. ISBN: 0446515019 $8.95. Hard-hitting and raucous labor report from a young autoworker fulfilling his genetic calling for over 10 years. 'My genes were cocked and loaded. I was a meteor, a gunslinger, a switchblade boomerang hurled from the pecker driblets of my forefather's untainted jalopy seed. I was Al Kaline peggin' home a beebee from the right field corner...I was Wilson Pickett stompin' up the stairway of the Midnight hour. I was graceful and indomitable. Methodical and brain-dead. The quintessential shoprat. The Rivethead'. |
| 178970 HANDLER, Milton. CASES AND MATERIALS ON LABOR LAW. St. Paul: West Publishing, 1944. 786+ pages. Large Hardcover. Index. Assisted by Stanley A. Schlesinger. 'American Casebook' series. Light pencil marks in margins here and there, fairly frequent in section bound in after the index, being the 'Labor Management Relations Act, 1947', including underlining. Otherwise a nice Very Good copy. $4.95. |
| 177289 HANNIBAL, Edward and Robert Boris (Jimmy Hoffa). BLOOD FEUD. NY: Ballantine, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Corner bumped. DJ slightly discolored, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345281004 $3.95. A 'documentary' novel, pitting Hoffa and Robert Kennedy against each other. |
| 179058 HANSEN, Joseph. AMERICAN WORKERS NEED A LABOR PARTY. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1944. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp bottom front, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. $14.95. Trotskyist perspective. |
| 183347 HARASZTI, Miklos. A WORKER IN A WORKER'S STATE. NY: Universe Books, 1978. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Wright. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0876633076 $11.95. Haraszti's experiences in a tractor factory, forced to operate two different milling machines, on two different levels, at once, against a stopwatch program that has to be beaten to produce a barely living wage. |
| 178048 HARRINGTON, Michael and Paul Jacobs (eds.). LABOR IN A FREE SOCIETY. Berkeley: University of California, 1959. 186 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Clark Kerr. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000APC2VK $14.95. Papers presented for a symposium held at Arden House, NY in 1958 under the auspices of the Fund for the Republic. Includes Fromm, Slichter, Archibald Cox, David Cole, Arthur J. Goldberg, Clegg, and James McClelland. |
| 180676 HARTZELL, Hal, Jr. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE: Hoedads, Inc., A Worker-Owned Forest Labor Co-op. Eugene: Hulogosi Communications, 1987. 351 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary, index. Near Fine, light bump top corner. Unread. ISBN: 0938493094 $5.95. |
| 192317 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 179101 HASS, Eric. THE AMERICANISM OF SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1950. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good. $9.95. |
| 186917 HASS, Eric. SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL UNIONISM: The Workers' Power. New York Labor News, 1964. vi+64 pages. Revised edition, later printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out chart. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Penciled name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 188388 HAWKINS, Charles Albert. ECONOMIC SLAVERY OR FREEDOM: Business Depressions Their Cause & Cure. San Francisco: C.A. Hawkins, 1932. 131 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light fading around top of book & spine. $36. |
| 187583 HAYES, Dennis. BEHIND THE SILICON CURTAIN: The Seductions of Work in a Lonely Era. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 215 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Notes. index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083500 $4.95. An expose of sorts of working conditions in the Silicon Valley. |
| 179845 HECKSCHER, Charles. THE NEW UNIONISM. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. ISBN: 0465050980 $3.95. |
| 184571 HERSHATTER, Gail. THE WORKERS OF TIANJIN, 1900-1949. Stanford University, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0804713189 $14.95. How the workers of Tianjim, one of China's three largest cities, shaped Tianjin's identity as the major industrial center of North China in the first half of the 20th Century. Studies three labor sectors with emphasis on women and children. Views labor militancy as an extension of normal worker's activity. |
| 190300 His Majesty's Stationary Office. MINISTRY OF LABOR AND NATIONAL SERVICE REPORT FOR THE YEARS 1939-1946. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1947. 394 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Tables, graphs, etc. Notes. Appendices. G-. One-inch closed tear along back edge at top of spine. Corners splayed. Light creasing along upper edges. Copy slightly bowed. Reading creases. 2-inch stain on left corner of back cover with a 2-inch moisture stain. Text-edges yellowed, with a small amount of soiling on lower. $25. |
| 177517 HOBBY, Wilbur [Rich Koritz]. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE 1980s. Chelsea: Massachusetts Trade Union League, n.d. [1980]. 18 pages. Stapled Paperback. 'Fighting Worker Labor Series #3'. Very Good+. $12.95. Koritz, President of the Mass. TUEL, with the aid of his father, Phil, interviews Hobby, President of the North Carolina AFL-CIO. |
| 187091 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 179105 HOBSBAWM, Eric J. and George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small date stamp bottom, price-clipped. $7.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 183162 HOFFER, Eric. THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME. NY: Harper and Row, 1967. 111 pages. 6th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription. DJ has a few tiny edge tears. $6.95. The author's fourth book. |
| 186627 HONEY, Michael K. [Martin Luther King, Jr.]. GOING DOWN JERICHO ROAD: The Memphis Strike, Martin Luther King's Last Campaign. Norton, 2007. 619 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0393043398 $16.95. Meticulous account of the sanitation workers' strike in 1968 and the negotiations that ensued after black sanitation workers revolted over being sent home without pay on rainy days, although white workers were paid. Captures many dramatic moments, as well as King's involvement and assassination and its violent aftermath. Honey previously wrote Southern Labor and Black Civil Rights: Organizing Memphis Workers . |
| 178301 HOOVER, Calvin B. INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1945. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 176952 HOWE, Irving. STEADY WORK: Essays in the Politics of Democratic Radicalism, 1953-1966. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner name front end paper, two felt tip lines bottom, moderate cover soil/wear. ISBN: B0007DN38Q $3.95. |
| 183777 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $20. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 184037 HUBERMAN, Leo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. THE NMU: What It Is, What It Does. NY: National Maritime Union, 1942. 143 pages. Small Paperback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Very Good. Ex-library, nice solid copy of this older, scarce book. ISBN: B0007HDYXG $12.95. |
| 180396 HUNNIUS, Gerry, G. David Garson and John Case (eds.). WORKERS' CONTROL: A Reader on Labor and Social Change. NY: Vintage, 1973. 493 pages. 1st Paperback, mass market edition. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for slight reading crease. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0394718623 $6.95. 23 contributions on varying aspects and progress of the movement for worker control of industry. |
| 177238 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translator's postscript. Near Fine. $7.95. Anti-authoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, anti-government protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 184214 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface & postscript. Near Fine. $9.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. [ZeroWork! We're for that!!!]. |
| 182915 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 182916 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. San Francisco: Industrial Workers of the World, 1993. 28 pages. 3rd printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers. Fine. ISBN: 091712409X $7.95. |
| 182917 Industrial Workers of the World. ONE BIG UNION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD. Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1979. 28 pages. 1st printing of the 7th revised edition. Stapled paperback, blue covers. Fine-. Small IWW contact stamp bottom rear cover. ISBN: 091712409X $8.95. |
| 186729 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 181578 INGHAM, Geoffrey K. STRIKES AND INDUSTRIAL CONFLICT: Britain and Scandinavia. London: Macmillan, 1974. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: 0333134354 $7.95. |
| 183827 International Communist Current (ICC). UNIONS AGAINST THE WORKING CLASS. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. $25. |
| 183828 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1979. 56 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. Preface to the 2nd edition. New Introduction. Very Good+. $20. Introduction for this edition replaces that of the first English edition with a translation from the French edition of the pamphlet, 'which further clarifies the development of the Marxist position on nationalism and nationals wars'. |
| 183829 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback, printed cream covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Pamphlet originally published in 1976. Here with a new 13 page intro. |
| 183822 International Communist Current [ICC]. THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION From Capitalism to Socialism; The Withering-Away of the State in Marxist Theory. London: International Communist Current, 1981. 81 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. Very Good+. $25. Collects a number of original contributions from the ICC perspective, along with various pertinent ICC debates and resolutions from the late 1970s. |
| 179116 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL LABOUR CONFERENCE: October-November, 1921. (Labor). Geneva: International Labour, 1922. 36 pages. Paperback. Photos. Foreword by Viscount Burnham. Very Good. $30. The International Labour Office was a part of the League of Nations. Reprinted, with certain additions, form the 'International Labour Review', Feb. 1922. Very Scarce. |
| 179117 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE TRADE UNION SITUATION IN THE USSR: Report of a Mission. Geneva: International Labour Office, 1960. 136 pages. Large self-wrapping trade paperback. Foldout map, tables. Store stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. Very Scarce. |
| 183830 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. REPORT ON THE NATIONAL SITUATION. NY: Internationalism, 1987. [3 page preface]+16 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet, printed blue cover. Preface. Introduction. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). Adopted at a US conference and published shortly thereafter to 'stimulate discussion among militant workers and groups in the proletarian milieu'. |
| 183832 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. UNIONS AND WILDCATS. NY: Internationalism, 1974[?]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet (8-1/4x12 inches). Very Good. Couple stray doodles on the front (no affecting text), rear page mostly loose from the staples. $20. Original publishing credit is blocked out and overlaid with a blank label stamped with Internationalism's name and address. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 184674 IPPOLITO, Donna. THE UPRISING OF THE 20,000. Pittsburgh: Motheroot Publications, 1979. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934238006 $25. Covers the shirtwaist strike, when the women and girls, fed up with abuse in the sweatshops of the famed Triangle Waist Company and Leiserson's, went on strike, (just a year before the famed Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: 147 people, mostly women and young girls, age 13 to 23, lost their lives. About 50 died as they leapt from windows to the street; others were burned or trampled to death, desperately trying to escape via stairway exits illegally locked to prevent 'the interruption of work.' For three days the company, along with other warehouse owners, had grouped together to fight the Fire Commissioner's order that fire sprinklers be installed. Company owners were charged with seven counts of manslaughter - but are found not guilty....but I digress, I meant to sing the paeans of free market economics]. |
| 184914 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 180397 JELLISON, Katherine. ENTITLED TO POWER: Farm Women and Technology, 1913-1963. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1993. 215 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807820881 $15.95. |
| 180384 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip mark on bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0520081919 $9.95. |
| 186405 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. University of California, 1996. 302 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520207017 $5.95. |
| 176940 JOHNSON, Olive M. and Arnold Petersen. REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1936. 64 pages. 2nd printing. Small paperback. Appendix. Preface by Olive Johnson. Very Good but for slight buckle. ISBN: B000872WJ2 $9.95. Socialist Labor Party publication. Collects Johnson's 'Pre-Revolutionary Building of a New Social Order' and Petersen's 'Revolution'. |
| 179123 JONES, Harry E. WAGES AND LABOR RELATIONS IN THE RAILROAD INDUSTRY 1900-1941: An Historical Survey and Summary of Results. NY: Bureau of Information of the Eastern Railways, no date, about 1941. 346 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped green cloth. Graphs and tables (some folding). Appendix. Index. Nice bright Very Good+ but for tiny spot of paint bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: B0006D7374 $9.95. |
| 187407 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 179612 JONES, Lewis. CWMARDY: The Story of a Welsh Mining Valley. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1986. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by David Smith. Owners odd mark inside cover, light corner wear, outer page edges lightly age tanned, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0853154686 $4.95. Classic novel of South Wales working class. Scarce. |
| 197059 JOSEPHSON, Hannah. THE GOLDEN THREADS: New England's Mill Girls and Magnates. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. 325 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket with a few closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. $9.95. Between 1822 and 1850, the young women of Lowell, Massachusetts wrote a chapter of social and economic history which has never been appreciated or understood. THE GOLDEN THREADS tells of their social and intellectual lives in churches, writing verse and fiction, mastering musical instruments, founding literary magazines, and taking instruction in the fine arts. |
| 183526 JURAVICH, Tom, William F. Hartford and James R. Green. COMMONWEALTH OF TOIL: Chapters in the History of Massachusetts Workers and Their Unions. University of Massachusetts, 1996. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Notes. Sources. Index. Signed by the Author (Tom Juravich). As New in Fine- dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1558490450 $28. The right to organize, shorter work hours, child labor laws, and workers' compensation were pioneered in Massachusetts. The struggles of working men and women to improve their lives in this state, and a valuable perspective on the development of the American labor movement as a result. |
| 181020 KANTER, Emanuel. THE AMAZONS. Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1926. 121 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good+ but for light reading crease. Book is tight. Light soiling on cover. $21. |
| 182011 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $17.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 177833 KARSH, Bernard. DIARY OF A STRIKE. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1958. xiii, 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Ex-library. Usual markings, front endpaper corner clipped, two pages of index heavily soiled, otherwise a Very Good- reading copy in worn dustjacket with spine faded, small tear, a few small edge pieces missing. $5.95. Important '50s strike in Wisconsin by the ILGWU, how a four-month strike affected a town, families, friendships. A major document in American union history. |
| 178804 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 183088 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Very Good+. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $9.95. |
| 187613 KAUFMAN, BRUCE E, & Morris M. Kleinger, (eds) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATION, Alternatives & Future Directions. Madison: Industrial Relations Research Assoc., 1993. 390 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Charts. Graphs. Fine. A few minor shelf marks along bottom edge. ISBN: 0913447560 $6.95. Essays by various experts in the field of labor relations. |
| 186114 KEERAN, Roger. THE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE AUTO WORKERS UNIONS. International Publishers, 1986. x+340 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Small crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717806391 $10.95. History of the Communist Party and the auto workers from 1919 to 1949. The sociological, political and organizational sources of Communist support and influence, and analysis of the demise of this influence in the 1940s. |
| 178443 KENNEDY, Donald, Charles Craypo, Mary Lehman (eds.) LABOR AND TECHNOLOGY: Union Response to Changing Environments. University Park: Department of Labor Studies, Pennsylvania State University 1982. 201 pages. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. $7.95. |
| 176938 KERACHER, John. PRODUCERS AND PARASITES. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1935. 28 pages. Small paperback. Very Good but for light cover dampstains, bit of a minor buckle. ISBN: B00086XNT6 $7.95. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry'. |
| 181319 KERACHER, John. WAGES AND THE WORKING DAY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine and tiny corner clip front endpaper. $7.95. The economics of wages from the classic Marxian point of view. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 182830 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 176946 KERR, Clark. UNIONS AND UNION LEADERS OF THEIR OWN CHOOSING. NY: The Fund for the Republic, 1962. 24 pages. 4th printing. Small paperback, Stapled wraps. A couple minor blemishes, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007DQ41O $6.95. |
| 177613 KERR, Clark. BALKANIZATION OF LABOR MARKETS. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, 1954. Stapled paperback. Institute of Industrial Relations Reprint No. 59. Tiny tear affecting cover and foredge, otherwise Very Good. $14.95. Reprinted from 'Labor Mobility and Economic Opportunity'. |
| 186723 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 183534 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author '. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 186011 KINK, Steve and John Cahill. CLASS WARS: The Story Of The Washington Education Association 1965-2001. Seattle: History Link / Washington Education Association, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Charles Hasse. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295984635 $11.95. |
| 191676 KNOUSE, Stephen B., with Paul Rosenfeld and Amy L. Culbertson, Editors. HISPANICS IN THE WORKPLACE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 292 pp. First paperback edition. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0803939442 $50. |
| 186919 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 180582 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY] WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Very Good+. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 183138 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 178142 Krebs, Nina. Changing woman, changing work. Aspen: MacMurray & Beck, 1993. 348 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny spot of soil fore-edge. ISBN: 1878448560 $1.95. |
| 186186 KRIMERMAN, Len and Frank Lindenfeld (eds.). WHEN WORKERS DECIDE: Workplace Democracy Takes Root in America. New Society, 1992. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0865712018 $7.95. Intro producer cooperatives, consumer cooperatives, intentional communities, etc. Krimerman has previously edited Patterns of Anarchy: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. |
| 177557 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen. [Jrgen]. THE RISE OF THE WORKING CLASS. NY: World University Library (McGraw-Hill), 1967. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the German by C.T.A. Ray. Very Good. $6.95. Effects of the Industrial Revolution upon society and the technical inventions which led to social revolution. Kuczynski wrote numerous books on labor and economics in Britain, Europe and Germany. |
| 177834 KUSKOV, Y., A. Rumyantsev, T. Timofeyev (eds.). LENINISM AND THE WORLD REVOLUTIONARY WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENT. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 497 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated By David Skvirsky and Yuri Sdobnikov. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. $3.95. Subtitled, 'Problems of the Struggle for the Unity of the Proletariat, of All Anti-Imperialist Forces'. |
| 185164 KUSKOV, Y., A. Rumyantsev, T. Timofeyev (eds.). LENINISM AND THE WORLD REVOLUTIONARY WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENT. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 496 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated By David Skvirsky & Yuri Sdobnikov. Very Good. Book is clean, bright and solid but for 4 pages of one article ink underlined (usually a sentence or less per page). No dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. $3.5. Subtitled, 'Problems of the Struggle for the Unity of the Proletariat, of All Anti-Imperialist Forces'. |
| 177992 LA BOTZ, Dan. MASK OF DEMOCRACY: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today. Boston: South End Press, 1992. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. An International Labor Rights Education and Research Fund Book. Near Fine. ISBN: 089608437X $5.95. |
| 181338 LABA, Roman. THE ROOTS OF SOLIDARITY: A Political Sociology of Poland's Working Class Democratization. Princeton: Princeton University, 1991. 247 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for light wear bottom edges, in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0691078629 $8.95. Documents the history of Poland's free trade union, providing evidence that Solidarity emerged directly from the activities of workers along the Baltic coast during the decade preceding the strikes, who created the crucial strategies for struggle against oppression. The author, an American graduate student, arrived in Poland in 1980, two weeks before the Gdansk shipyard strikes, and stayed for 2-1/2 years until arrested and expelled. |
| 181624 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan]. THE ASSASSINATION OF TOM HENEHAN: The Investigation Must Continue. Detroit: Labor Publications, 1981. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $10. |
| 177697 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. APOLOGISTS FOR MONOPOLY. NY: International Publishers, (1955). 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 'A critique of current theories in defense of monopoly and of statistical attempts to prove its decline - a suggested anti-monopoly program.' |
| 177698 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE BURDEN OF TAXES. NY: International Publishers, (1956). 47 pages. Trade paperback. See ' Seidman L30 '. Very Good. Owner name stamp cover and front endpaper. $7.95. |
| 177870 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. THE CASE FOR THE 30-HOUR WEEK -- With No Cut In Take-Home Pay. NY: International Publishers, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 180774 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 177649 LABOUR RESEARCH. STRIKES: Fact and Fancy. London: L.R.D. Publications, 1969. 11 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Labour Research,' June 1969 issue. |
| 179160 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 179161 LAIDLER, Harry W. ROADS TO FREEDOM: A Syllabus for Discussion Groups. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1927. 40 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet No. 10. Name front cover, short tear spine fold. Very Good-. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 184709 LANDALE, Zoe (ed.) [Tom Wayman, David Conn]. SHOP TALK: An Anthology of Poetry. [from The Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1985. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with moderate edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0889781699 $15. Poems about work, that rarely writ about activity that consumes most of our lives. Includes Tom Wayman, David Conn, Glen Downie, Kirsten Emmott, Phil Hall, Landale and others. |
| 185896 LANG, Frederick. MARITIME: A Historical Sketch, A Workers' Program. NY: Published for the Socialist Workers Party by Pioneer Publishers, 1945. xiv+171 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. With a new introduction. Fair. Reading or binding copy. The spine of the cover - but for remnants - is gone and a large corner piece of the rear panel is missing. Top and fore-edge are dark. Internally clean and quite readable. $25. Lang was probably a pseudonym for Frank Lovell. See Joel Seidman L71. |
| 183124 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 181481 LAVAUTE, James (Editor) et al. THE DEVELOPING LABOR LAW: Second Edition, Fifth Supplement 1982 - 1988. Chicago: American Bar Association, 1989. 871 pages. Large trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0871796376 $11.95. |
| 177967 LaVELLE, Michael. RED WHITE AND BLUE COLLAR: A Steelworker Speaks His Mind About America. NY: Dutton, 1975. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Studs Terkel. 'Review copy with publisher's slip laid in'. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0841503699 $4.95. |
| 179309 LAWRENCE, Lars. [Philip Stevenson]. MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT. NY: Putnam's, 1954. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bright but worn and torn with small piece missing head of the dustjacket. In protective mylar. $12.95. A novel, (volume 1 of part 1) in his 'Seed Trilogy'. 'Lawrence', aka Philip Stevenson, was a blacklisted screenwriter (hence the pseudonym) during the McCarthy era. A novel of blacklisted miners, mostly Mexican-Americans, who organize with left-wingers after a riot, while adversaries seek to terrorize them. Cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman L129'. |
| 185104 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 186984 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 180562 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 1, 1919]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, American Anti-Boycott Association, 1919. Bound volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 180563 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 2, 1920]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1920. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 180564 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 3, 1921]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1921. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 180565 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 4, 1922]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1922. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 178783 LEFF, Walli F. and Marilyn G. Haft. TIME WITHOUT WORK: People who are not working tell their stories. How they feel. What they Do. How they Survive. Boston: South End Press, 1983. 403 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Tight Very Good copy, no spine creases. ISBN: 0896081850 $3.95. |
| 185195 LEITER, Robert. THE MUSICIANS AND PETRILLO. Bookman Associates, 1953. 202 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket tears at a couple of the top corners. Nice solid book in protective mylar. $7.95. Petrillo was an American Federation of Musicians labor leader. |
| 187155 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1988. 204 pages. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase. (folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $60. Posters (printed both sides) are suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 184212 LENIN, V. I. ON TRADE UNIONS: A Collection of Articles and Speeches. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Blue cloth. Notes. Index. Preface by B. Koval. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but the top edge has extensive chipping and small pieces missing. Erratum slip laid in. $8.95. |
| 184269 LENIN, V. I. ON THE PARIS COMMUNE. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1970. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped dark red cloth with sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is bright, solid and clean, no names or markings. Cover show faint mottling if held in the light at certain angles. No dustjacket. $16.95. Texts selected from Lenin's Collected Works, with corrections in accordance with the 5th Russian edition. |
| 179164 LENS, Sidney. WORKING MEN: The Story of Labor. Putnam's, 1960. 191 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated by David Collier. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 181228 LENS, Sidney. THE CRISIS OF AMERICAN LABOR. NY: A.S. Barnes/Perpetua, (1961). 318 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Index. Very Good. $5.95. The nature and causes of corruption in the unions and those involved and responsible. |
| 184940 LENS, Sidney. THE MINE MILL CONSPIRACY CASE. Denver Mine-Mill Defense Committee, no date [1960]. Not paginated [18 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Very Good+. Front cover has an ink price and small thin corner crease. $16. See Seidman L180. |
| 179163 LEVINSON, Edward. LABOR ON THE MARCH. NY: University Books, 1956. 325 pages. Reprint. Hardback. With added introduction by Walter Reuther. Foreword by James T. Farrell. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. The AFL and CIO united: how they got there and where they are going. |
| 181645 LEVISON, Iain. SINCE THE LAYOFFS. NY: Soho Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1569473358 $7.95. Author's second book and first novel. |
| 185515 LEVITAN, Sar A. (ed.). BLUE-COLLAR WORKERS: A Symposium on Middle America. McGraw Hill, 1971. [xx]+393 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine- but for slight spine fade and 2-inch tear top front corner (neatly repaired). Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 0070373906 $4.95. |
| 182825 LEVY, Paul Alan. ELECTING UNION OFFICERS UNDER THE LMRDA. Cardozo Law Review, 1984. 85 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 186690 LEWIS, Arthur H. MURDER BY CONTRACT: The People v. 'Tough Tony' Boyle. Macmillan, 1975. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0025705202 $4.95. The murder of Jock Yablonski, a United Mine Workers rebel leader. |
| 181579 LEYTON, Elliott. DYING HARD: The Ravages of Industrial Carnage. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Good. ISBN: 0771053045 $5.95. Uses the techniques of anthropology to tell the stories of 10 miners and the terrible price they have paid for the 'appalling, almost criminal irresponsibility of modern corporate industry'. |
| 179176 LIPSET, Seymour M. SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND ' RIGHT-WING EXTREMISM '. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, 1960. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from the 'British Journal of Sociology', Reprint #141. |
| 180295 LITWACK, Leon. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. Engelwood Cliffs: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1965. 176 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Interior clean, tight, in rubbed, somewhat discolored covers with corner crease to back cover and red star stamp at base of page edges. ISBN: 0130240672 $1.95. |
| 184552 LIVESAY, Harold. [Samuel Gompers]. SAMUEL GOMPERS AND ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICA. Boston: Little Brown, 1978. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Source notes, index. A volume in the 'Library of American Biography' edited by Oscar Handlin. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316528722 $3.95. 'Clarifies the main forces that operated not only in the life of the colorful figure who is its central subject but also in the economic and social background against which Samuel Gompers acted'. |
| 180690 LONG, Priscilla. MOTHER JONES, WOMAN ORGANIZER and Her Relations With Miners' Wives, Working Women, and The Suffrage Movement. Cambridge: Red Sun Press, 1976. 40 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Photos. Notes, brief chronology. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0896082466 $11.95. Critical look at the life of Mother Jones, her relations to the labor movement and to three important groups of women: miners' wives, working women, and the organized suffrage movement. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 186440 LONG, Priscilla. WHERE THE SUN NEVER SHINES: A History of America's Bloody Coal Industry. Paragon House, 1991. xxv+420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For...Daughter of the coalfields, with warm regards' and Signed by the Author , and dated May 1997. Fine-. Slight wear to cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no markings or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1557784655 $9.95. |
| 182430 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $9.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him and all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online and wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 191640 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him & all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online & wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 181261 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 178340 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 182364 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 183457 LYND, Staughton. LABOR LAW FOR THE RANK AND FILE. San Pedro: Singlejack, 1982. 72 pages. 1st Revised edition. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light cover wear and soiling. ISBN: 0917300041 $6.95. |
| 181038 MacDONALD, O. THE POLISH AUGUST: Documents from the Beginnings of the Polish Workers' Rebellion. Seattle: Left Bank Books, 1990. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Chronology. Glossary. Map. Very Good. Small sticker has been cut off off of spine, leaving small square with light indentation. Front end page small lightly speckled area. ISBN: 0939306026 $4.95. Documents which first appeared in a special issue of 'Labor Focus on Eastern Europe', some translated from Polish and French published in the US in book format to help inform the public of the early history and actions of Solidarinosc. |
| 185045 MAILER, Phil. [Maurice Brinton, intro]. PORTUGAL: The Impossible Revolution?. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1977. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Photos. Chronology. Glossary. Appendices. Introduction by Maurice Brinton. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618332 $12.95. 'We don't merely want a change of government, but a revolution both in Spain and in Portugal.' Detailed study and documents of the movement that brought down the Salazar regime, from a libertarian communist perspective, arguing the consequences of 'the putschist and militarist' concept of the social revolution and that the 'revolutionaries' were 'part of the problem, not part of the solution.' Published by London Solidarity, this 'Canadian edition' has its label pasted over Solidarity's on the title page and its own name and logo printed on the book covers. |
| 187703 MALTZ, Albert. THE UNDERGROUND STREAM. Boston: Little, Brown, 1940. 349 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Endpapers foxed. Bumping & creasing at tail of spine. 2-inch tear at front corner of DJ. Edges of liners rubbed & soiled. Half-inch closed tear at top of DJ (both sides). DJ browned & soiled back & front. $24.95. In 1938, author won the O'Henry Memorial Award for the best short story. 2nd & 3rd place winners were Richard Wright & John Steinbeck. |
| 185060 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $11.95. |
| 176951 MANLEY, Michael. A VOICE AT THE WORKPLACE: Reflections on Colonialism and the Jamaican Worker. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Carlyle Dunkley. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0233967192 $6.95. |
| 177675 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 184573 MARKS, Robert B. RURAL REVOLUTION IN SOUTH CHINA: Peasants and the Making of History in Haifeng County, 1570-1930. University of Wisconsin, 1984. 339 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 8 maps, 5 tables, notes and index. Publisher's promotional card laid in. Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. Unread. ISBN: 0299095304 $14.95. |
| 182621 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 182622 MARX, Karl. WAGE LABOUR AND CAPITAL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 53 pages. 1st edition, stated. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DG6AO $4.95. |
| 179657 MARZANI, Carl. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and 'Signed by the Author'. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $12.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 181340 MATLES, James and James Higgins. THEM AND US: Struggles of a Rank-and-File Union. Boston: Beacon Press, 1974. 311 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Very Good. Owner name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0807005037 $5.95. Labor history of the United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America by member. |
| 177604 MATLES, James. THE YOUNG WORKER CHALLENGES THE UNION ESTABLISHMENT. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (UE-CIO), n.d. [1968?]. Not paginated [7]p. Stapled paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. $14. Excerpts from a lecture by Matles, the UE General Secretary-Treasurer, to a class for shop stewards November, 1968. Matles also wrote 'The Members Run This Union' and 'Them and Us.' |
| 181977 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. SAL SI PUEDES: Cesar Chavez and the New American Revolution. NY: Dell/Delta, 1971. 372 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0520225848 $6.95. |
| 183118 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov; Rudolf Rocker]. SYNDICALISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, 1968 (?). 18 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 11. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $13.95. With a one page tribute to Maximoff by Rudolf Rocker. Further information on Maximoff (and Rocker), google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184199 MAXIMOFF, Gregory Petrovich [G.P.; Gregori Maximov; Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. THE GUILLOTINE AT WORK. Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0904564221 $19.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. By a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Voline, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950. Further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182548 MAYER, George H. THE POLITICAL CAREER OF FLOYD B. OLSON. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1951. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book solid and clean, small name stamp front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips and small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0873512065 $9.95. 'The extraordinary [governor] who forged Minnesota's successful Farmer-Labor coalition during the 1920's and 1930's was a powerful, charismatic, and complex personality, a sincere humanitarian and a skilled administrator'. The dramatic history of a third party's acquisition of power and a gripping account of the misery and violence MInnesotans suffered during the Great Depression. |
| 179214 McCABE, David A. and Richard Allen Lester. LABOR AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION. [Volume 6, Economics and Social Institutions]. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. 374 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'Economics and Social Institutions' series. Good+. Light foxing front endpaper and inside cover. Spine dark and slightly slanted. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $9.95. |
| 178969 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by Beck . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $7.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 184423 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed & Signed by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $13.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 178936 McCALLUM, John D. [Dave Beck]. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $4.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 179375 McCANN, John. BLOOD IN THE WATER: A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. Seattle/Olympia: District Lodge 751/Labor Education & Research Center, 1989. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 9990014981 $3.95. |
| 179383 McCANN, John. BLOOD IN THE WATER: A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. Seattle/Olympia: District Lodge 751/Labor Education & Research Center, 1989. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 9990014981 $3.95. |
| 177739 McCORMACK, A. Ross. REFORMERS, REBELS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES: The Western Canadian Radical Movement 1899-1919. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1979. [xxii], 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Owner label inside cover, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0802063136 $11.95. Comprehensive examination of the radical and labor movements in Western Canada, up to the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike. Includes a discussion of the part played by the IWW and militant industrial unionism. |
| 185348 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine.- Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 185149 McDERMOTT, John. THE CRISIS IN THE WORKING CLASS and Some Arguments for a New Labor Movement. South End Press, 1980. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, apparently unread; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080145 $4.95. |
| 178368 McGRATH, Thomas. THIS COFFIN HAS NO HANDLES. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 244 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback edition. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0938410628 $4.95. Written in 1947, this novel chronicles labor battles on the post-WWII New York waterfront. |
| 177444 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 177867 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 184600 MELTZER, Milton. BREAD AND ROSES: The Struggle of American Labor, 1865-1915. NY: Vintage Sundial, 1973. 231 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Illustrations and photos. Index. Very Good+ but for faded spine and age-tanning at the page edges. A very tight copy, no names, marks, tears or spine creases. ISBN: 0394708059 $4.95. Uses documentary method to reveal, largely through worker's own words, to detail the deplorable working conditions in sweatshops, mines, factories, railroads, etc. |
| 187685 MERRITT, Walter DESTINATION UNKNOWN. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1951. 454pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very nice Very Good+ copy, apparently unread, in the elusive dustjacket which is nice & bright & clean, with faint sunning along the spine, a few tiny tears head & foot of spine, tiny piece missing top edge of spine. $16.95. |
| 183064 MESSENGER, Betty. PICKING UP THE LINEN THREADS: A Study in Industrial Folklore. University of Texas, 1975. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean and solid with light scuffing rear cover. ISBN: 0292764626 $10.95. |
| 186992 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.), et al. WORKING LIVES: The SOUTHERN EXPOSURE History of Labor in the South. Pantheon, 1980. xvii+414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Top of jacket spine corners have a minute tear front and a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0394509129 $11.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down distortions. |
| 181909 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.). WORKING LIVES: The Southern Exposure History of Labor in the South. NY: Pantheon, 1980. 414 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Herbert Gutman. Very Good+. Clean solid copy with minimal signs of wear. Possibly unread. ISBN: 0394739655 $3.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down. |
| 184429 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $45. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 182400 MITCHELL, Bruce C. INTO YOUR EYES. Seattle: Democratic Dancing Music, 1976. 579 pages. Large Trade paperback, black plastic comb binding. Illustrated. 1 of 150 copies. Very Good. $20. Proceeds, if any, from this publication were intended for Seattle's Cooperating Community Grains (C.C. Grains) and affiliated worker-controlled collectives. Rare. |
| 185196 MITCHELL, H.L. MEAN THINGS HAPPENING IN THIS LAND: The Life and Times of H.L. Mitchell Co-Founder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Allanheld, Osmun, 1979. 358 pages. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by Michael Harrington. Presentation copy, inscribed in felt tip pen, 'To John Burbank a fellow organizer, With Every Good Wish,' and 'Signed by the Author': 'From: Mitch this 15th day of April 1981'. Would be Near Fine but for 5 tiny light brown drop stains in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0916672255 $11.95. |
| 182954 MKRTCHIAN, A. US LABOUR [Labor] UNIONS TODAY: Basic Problems and Trends. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 203 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Hardback. Tables. Very Good- in Very Good+ dustjacket. About 14 pages have light highlighting, mostly one sentence per affected page; small tear one page edge, two pages with pencil underlining, 3 page corners creased from being turned down. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000BJOEMK $3.95. |
| 186028 MOODY, Kim. WORKERS IN A LEAN WORLD: Unions in the International Economy. Verso, 1997. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. A volume in The Haymarket Series. Near Fine but for light stain top edge of text block, couple tiny spots on fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 185984104X $8.5. By the director of the Detroit-based Labor Notes and author of An Injury to All. |
| 182771 MOORE, Michael. STUPID WHITE MEN and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation!. NY: HarperCollins/Regan Books, 2002. 277 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060392452 $3.95. |
| 185347 MORGAN, Murray. SKID ROAD: An Informal Portrait of Seattle. Viking, 1951. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good. Fading of the cover edges and spine, large light stain front. Lacks the dustjacket. Internally bright, solid and clean, an excellent reading copy. $6.95. '[G]usty and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens, its railroad builders, editors, prospectors, and politicos - besides the gamblers, sawdust women, and fancy men who made the original Skid Road as famous as San Francisco's Barbary Coast...' 100 years of history and personalities, spanning 1852-1951. Includes chapters on the Seattle General Strike of 1919 and on Dave Beck and the Teamsters Union. |
| 186334 MORGAN, Murray. THE VIEWLESS WINDS. Oregon State University, 1990. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0870715054 $6.95. Originally published 1949, a dark, fascinating picture of a small Pacific Northwest coastal lumbering town during a time of social unrest and union activity. A novel based on the unsolved 1940 murder of Laura Law in Aberdeen, Wa. Morgan went on to become Washington's pre-eminent historian. |
| 177603 MORRIS, George. RECONVERSION. NY: New Century, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Price blocked. Bookstore stamp inside cover. ISBN: B0006QVF4I $11.95. Veteran Communist writer's views with alarm the post-war labor situation in America. Morris was Labor Editor for the 'Daily Worker'. 'Seidman M383'. |
| 179697 MORRIS, George. OUTLOOK FOR A NEW LABOR ADVANCE. NY: New Press Publishers, 1964. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name stamp on cover. ISBN: B0007ELNLO $3.95. Collection of articles on various societal problems facing labor, including Civil Rights. Morris was labor editor for the 'Daily Worker' and 'The Worker'. |
| 184083 MORRIS, Richard. FAIR TRIAL: Fourteen Who Stood Accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss. Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG $4.95. Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. |
| 183592 MOWAT, C.L. [Charles Loch]. THE GENERAL STRIKE, 1926. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes and sources. Published in 'The Archive Series'. Very Good+. Name on front cover. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0713115858 $14.95. Chronology, details, texts, speeches, of events during England's landmark General Strike. |
| 182668 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 179690 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. $16.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 176972 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 186444 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 185967 National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees, District 1199. THE WORKING AMERICAN. National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees / Smithsonian Institution, 1979. xii+68 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W reproductions. Select bibliography. Foreword by Moe Foner. Preface by Abigail Booth Gerdts. Near Fine but for tiny drop bump top corner. $9.95. An exhibition - Oct 1979-Jan 1981 - organized by the District 1199 National Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees and the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service. Each image is annotated by Abigail Booth Gerdts. Exhibition examines images of Americans at work, by Reginald Marsh, Ben Shahn, Philip Evergood, William Gropper, Jacob Lawrence, Boardman Robinson, John Sloan, Raphael and Moses Soyer, and others. |
| 178239 NATIONAL UNITED WORKERS ORGANIZATION. THE FOREIGN IMPORTS SMOKESCREEN. Chicago: National United Workers Organization, n.d., ca. 1977. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. 'A Steelworker pamphlet'. Very Good. $11.95. Issued in response to the crisis of 1977 and announced heavy layoffs looming. |
| 197315 NAVARRO, Vicente (editor). IMPERIALISM, HEALTH AND MEDICINE. Farmingdale, NY: Bayside Publishing Company, 1981. 285pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Essays. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Minor wear; clean and unmarked. Near fine. ISBN: 0895030195 $24.95. Volume 3 in the Policy, Politics, Health and Medicine Series. |
| 197314 NAVARRO, Vicente and Daniel M. Berman (editors). HEALTH AND WORK UNDER CAPITALISM: An International Perspective. Farmingdale, NY: Bayside Publishing Company, 1983. 311pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Essays. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Minor wear; clean and unmarked. Near fine. ISBN: 0895030357 $24.95. Volume 5 in the Policy, Politics, Health and Medicine Series. |
| 183010 NAVARRO, Vicente and Daniel M. Berman (eds.). HEALTH AND WORK: An International Perspective. (Policy, politics, health, and medicine series). Farmingdale: Baywood Publishing, 1983. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good+. ISBN: 0895030357 $45. 5th volume in the 'Policy, politics, health, and medicine' series. |
| 179698 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 184306 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 179842 NO-JO, Min-Ju. SOUTH KOREA'S NEW TRADE UNIONS. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. 101 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145041 $9.95. Scarce. |
| 191024 NOBLE, David F. PROGRESS WITHOUT PEOPLE: New Technology, Unemployment, & the Message of Resistance. Toronto: Between The Lines, 1995. xvii +166pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1896357008 $14.95. |
| 178530 NORTHRUP, Herbert R. THE NEGRO IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1969. [xiii], 233 pages. Hardcover. Tables. From the 'Racial Policies of American Industry Report #8' issued by the Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, Industrial Research Unit. Owner name and a number stamped front endpaper. Very Good in soiled dustjacket with price clipped, small piece missing head of spine and owners number label taped foot of jacket spine. $15.95. |
| 177537 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Very Good. $10. |
| 177267 O'CONNOR, Harvey. HISTORY OF OIL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (CIO). [Intl.]. Denver: Oil Workers International Union (CIO), 1950. 442 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by O. A. Knight. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Spine of cover spotted, otherwise Very Good-. No dustjacket. Decent reading copy. ISBN: B000B9O8BM $14.95. Title page reads 'Intl. Union', but we've spelled it out for cataloging and search purposes. By the author of 'Revolution in Seattle'. |
| 179235 O'CONNOR, Harvey. THE EMPIRE OF OIL. NY: Monthly Review, 1955. 372 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Name front endpaper. Touch frayed head and foot of spine, large faint stain rear cover, otherwise nice clean Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 182009 O'CONNOR, Harvey. REVOLUTION IN SEATTLE. NY: Monthly Review, 1964. 300 pages. First edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Very Good+ in bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0939306018 $33. For years, the northwest had been the scene of anarchist and socialist colonies, radical papers 'so red they sizzled'. Historical and personal account of the General Strike. Also much on the Centralia Tragedy, from a sympathetic view of the Wobblies. Scarce. See 'Miles 160'. |
| 195075 O'CONNOR, Harvey. REVOLUTION IN SEATTLE. Monthly Review Press, 1964. xv+300 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. List of Works Cited. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Text is clean and tight. Former owner's name and writing on front endpaper. Pages are beginning to yellow. DJ has light wear around edges as well some chips and tears along upper edge of front and back panels. $35. |
| 183496 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 179552 O'LEARY, Elizabeth L. AT BECK AND CALL: The Representation of Domestic Servants in Nineteenth-Century American Painting. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1996. 344 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with black and white, 8 color plates. Fine- but for tiny soil smudge fore-edge. ISBN: 1560986069 $2.95. |
| 185697 OLDS, Bruce. THE MOMENTS LOST: A Midwest Pilgrim's Progress. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition, Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback, precedes the hardcover. Fine- but for faint stress crease rear cover. No names or marks. Bright, tight, unread. ISBN: 0374118213 $3.5. A young man gets an education in violence, sex, politics, and philosophy, and before long he is a young journalist caught at the center of a labor war that shaped modern America - a Wobbly-led 1913 copper mine strike in Michigan. |
| 180104 ORESICK, Peter. THE STORY OF GLASS. Cambridge: West End Pressbook, 1977. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. Owners odd mark inside cover. $4.95. Work poems by a glassworker: 'For the glassworkers and steelworkers of Western Pennsylvania, especially those of Slavic heritage'. |
| 177214 ORNE, Anders. CO-OPERATIVE IDEALS AND PROBLEMS. Manchester: The Cooperative Union, Holyoake House, 1926. 143 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound, minimal markings, interior clean and tight. Front endpaper excised. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 184339 ORTH, Samuel P. THE ARMIES OF LABOR: A Chronicle of the Organized Wage-Earners. New Haven: Yale University, 1919. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, gilt stamped decorations and lettering on dark blue cloth. Illustrated. Fine.- Tight, bright and clean. Gilt on front is outstandingly bright, dull on the spine. $29. See 'Miles 172'. |
| 183149 OWINGS, Alison. HEY, WAITRESS! The USA from the Other Side of the Tray. University of California Press, 2002. 335 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Fine in Fine-. DJ very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0520217500 $9.95. Short history, and interviews with waitresses and how the job affects their bodies, minds, social relationships. |
| 185685 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.5. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. He is currently involved on the Internet in trying to thwart the Republican campaign's organized effort to steal the 2009 elections. |
| 180589 PARKER, Dick, Fred Goff, et al, A.S.I.A. Study Group BANK OF AMERIKA: A Second Check. No place: Full Court Press, no date [1970]. 54 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for scattered ink underlining and marginalia throughout. $14.95. Apologia for the burning of the Isla Vista branch of the Bank of America by radicals in the late 1960s. Detailed indictment of the Bank as a paradigm of capitalist America: it's role in California agribusiness and the exploitation of bracero labor; antiunion activities; it's role in the defense industry and the Vietnam War; international resistance to the bank; support for 'Big Oil' and the destruction of the environment, etc. Very scarce. |
| 177780 PARKER, Stanley. THE FUTURE OF WORK AND LEISURE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 160 pages.Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Ivar Berg. A little ink underlining in chapter 2, moderate underlining in chapter 9. Otherwise Very Good, a decent reading copy. $3.95. How work and leisure are parts of the same problem. |
| 177266 PAYTON, Boyd E. SCAPEGOAT: Prejudice/Politics/Prison. Philadelphia: Whitemore, 1970. 334 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Foreword by Harry Golden. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Bright Very Good copy in lightly edge scuffed dustjacket, tiny edge tears, price-clipped. ISBN: 0874260221 $12.95. The Harriet-Henderson Cotton Mills Strike of 1959 and the conspiracy trial of the author (a Textile Workers Union International Vice-President). |
| 183817 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $25. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. This copy includes a laid in 16-page reproduction, with short cover letter by "L.L.M.," providing an English language summary of his Chinese language article cited in this journal (Russia: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). This letter and summary article were sent to various people, and this has a short handwritten note from L.L.M. to an individual citing the negative experience of ICC/CWO and proposing to begin a dialogue between the American community of libertarians and the left-communists who've learned from this negative experience. |
| 183818 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $20. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 183819 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Very Good+. $15. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 177185 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #38. Vol X, No. 2. Winter, 1973. Winter, 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. American Labor: Progress and Regress: 4 articles by Don Stillman, Paul Schrade, Burt Hall, Melvyn Dubovsky. Also 3 critiques of Castro's rule, and Sydney Len's on 'Trend to the Right in Latin America'. |
| 177186 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 34. Vol IX, No. 2. Summer 1970. Summer 1970. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'United Mine Workers Dictatorship on the Defensive,' by Fred Barnes. International review. |
| 177188 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny cover stain. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 177189 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 177190 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 177191 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 177192 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. New Series # 3. New Series, Vol I, No. 3. Summer 1987. Summer 1987. 194 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Articles by Vaclav Havel, Jeremy Brecher, Adam Michnik. Discussion on 'Race, Ethnicity and Organized Labor,' includes Aronowitz, Brody, Glaberman, Roediger, among others. |
| 177193 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 41. Vol XI, No. 1. Winter 1974. Winter 1974. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'Repression and Resistance: West and East.' Articles by Solano, Pelikan, Morley, et al. 'War, Morality and the Middle East,' includes piece by Daniel Berrigan. |
| 178623 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 15, No. 6. May-June 1977. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1977. 88 pages. Staple paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Early lesbian cinema, Undocumented workers, with Special section on 'Reviewing Radical History'. |
| 179823 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 180753 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 181170 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #24. Vol VI, No. 4. Fall 1967. NY: New Politics, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Index for Volume VI. Good. Ink underlining 6 or 7 pages. $2.95. Ivan Svitak, Richard Greeman, David Sanders and Irving Louis Horowitz on the topic of 'Revolution and Freedom'. |
| 184814 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37, 38, 39, 40. Vol X, No. 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 issues). 1972-1973. Trade paperbacks. 4 separate issues, Volume X complete. Very Good. $30. |
| 185267 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 185268 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Very Good but for short sprawling ink note across the text of one page (annoying, but text remains quite readable). $5. Bulletin of FOCUS, 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 185274 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [10 issues]. Glasgow: International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party / Communist Workers Organisation, 1984-1992. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Most Near Fine. The last page (cover) of issue #1 is detached from the staples. $100. Organ of the Communist Workers Organisation, a left communist workerist group. Beginning with No. 11 this journal was renamed to 'Internationalist Communist Review'. The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 177204 PERIODICAL. [Alan Albon, Robert Swann, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 41. The Land. Vol 4, No. 7. July 1964. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. Articles by Alan Albon, John Ellerby, Tim Meadows, Robert Swann, et al. Swann was a pacifist, a builder for Frank Lloyd Wright and a founder of the E.F. Schumacher Society in New England. Scarce. |
| 177203 PERIODICAL. [Colin Ward]. ANARCHY 86. Fishermen and Workers Control. Vol 8, No. 4. April 1968. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. Articles by Colin Ward, Marcus Graham, et al. Scarce. |
| 186761 PERIODICAL. [George Seldes, Bennet Cerf, Whit Burnett, Alvah Bessie, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 5. January 24, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include George Seldes, Bennet Cerf, Whit Burnett, Adam Lapin and Alvah Bessie. Illustrators include William Gropper, Soriano and Mischa Richter. |
| 186773 PERIODICAL. [Martin Anderson Nexo, C. Day Lewis, Kenneth Burke (on Kenneth Fearing), Ruth McKenney, William Gropper, Al Hirschfeld, Ad Reinhardt, Mischa Richter, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 9. February 21, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Martin Anderson Nexo (on Dachau), C. Day Lewis, Kenneth Burke (on Kenneth Fearing's poems), A.B. Magil Illustrators include William Gropper, Al Hirschfeld, Ad Reinhardt and Mischa Richter. |
| 177187 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 180313 PERIODICAL. [Peter Racheleff]. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 6. November-December 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Racism and Busing in Boston; Soviet and Factory Committees in the Russian Revolution by Peter Racheleff. |
| 186762 PERIODICAL. [Richard Rovere, Robert Forsythe, Ruth McKenney, Hugo Gellert, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 6. January 31, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Richard Rovere, Robert Forsythe, Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include Hugo Gellert (cover), William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 186763 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 186764 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 181411 PERIODICAL. ADLER, Nathan, et al (eds.) [Mary Heaton Vorse, Edward Dahlberg, Art Young, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. X, No. 5. January 30, 1934. NY: New Masses, 1934. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Top front corner lightly creased. $35. Contributors include Mary Heaton Vorse ('Dynamite and Scabs'), Edward Dahlberg ('Nightgown Riders of America'), Stanley Burnshaw, Joshua Kunitz, Arthur Pense. Illustrators include Art Young and William Gropper. |
| 182181 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [George Morris, Richard Romano]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 7, July, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $10. Unemployment and the Trade Unions by George Morris. American Farmers Today by Richard Romano. |
| 181840 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 11, November, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Hyman Lumer, Roger Garaudy, Mark Camuso, Aptheker, et al. Betty Gannett on 'The Khrushchev Visit'. |
| 181839 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). [Eugene Dennis]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVII, No. 8, August, 1958. NY: Political Affairs, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Eugene Dennis, Aptheker, et al. Also the CPUSA's 'A Policy of American Labor'. |
| 187454 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187455 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187391 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 187392 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 187453 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 183844 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Marc Cooper, Alexander Cockburn]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 24, 25. Volume IV, Number 6, January/February 1990; Volume V, Number 1 March/April 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. 48 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. $8. Noam Chomsky on 'The Beginning of History,', Marc Cooper on El Salvador, Betsy Esch on the Siege of a Palestinian town, Phill Kwik on Class War in the Coalfields; Feature issue, Soviet Reforms in Crisis. Alexander Cockburn on Amazonia, Symposium: After the Cold War, Panama: the Realities. |
| 183845 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Peter Drucker, James Petras]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 27, 28. Volume V, Number 3, July/August 1990; Volume V, Number 4 September/October 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. Two issues, 48 pages each. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. #28 has light damp pucker bottom front corner. $8. Peter Drucker on The Empire's Drug Wars, Race and Politics in the 1990s, Mexican Workers battle Ford and the thugs, LA's janitors organize and win, James Petras on Spanish Yuppie socialism, the Political Economy of Cancer, Why Soviet workers resist reforms and more. |
| 181265 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 181266 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #2. March-April 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $6.95. Black Macho and Black Feminism; The Life of A. Philip Randolph, Anti-Nuke photography. |
| 181267 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 181268 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 11, #5 Sept-Oct 1977. Somerville: Radical America, 1977. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Good+. Minor damp ripping bottom page edges. $6.95. History of Welfare Rights, the No-Nuke movement, Anatomy of a wildcat strike. |
| 181269 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 181270 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #4 July-August 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Workers control and the news, Utopianism, Rock'n'Roll, Fiat workers. |
| 181380 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 11, #5 Sept-Oct 1977. Somerville: Radical America, 1977. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $5.95. History of Welfare Rights, the No-Nuke movement, Anatomy of a wildcat strike. |
| 185604 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 184815 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 4 [IV], #6. August 1970. Benjamin Peret Issue. Madison: Radical America, 1970. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Franklin Rosemont. Very Good. Light stain along fore-edge of the covers, with a little affect to the endpapers. $14.95. The Benjamin Peret (surrealist) issue. Cover illustration and introduction by Chicago surrealist Franklin Rosemont. |
| 181271 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). [Mark Naison, Staughton Lynd, Aime Cesaire, Bill Watson]. RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 5, #3. May-June 1971. Madison: Radical America, 1971. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Mark Naison (Marxism and Black Radicalism in America), Staughton Lynd, interview with Aime Cesaire, Stefan Uhse, Bill Watson. |
| 183851 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. December 1987. London: Class War Federation, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183852 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 3. 1988(?). London: Class War Federation, 1988(?). 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183853 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 5. 1992. London: Class War Federation, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183800 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 19, 20, 21 (run of 21 issues, 19?-1983). Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 197?-1983. Stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Good to Very Good+. A few have some light penciling. 8 of the first 11 have masking tape on the spines. $100. Rare run of the first 21 issues of this Left Communist journal, 19?-1983. Published without issue dates, it began publishing 3-times yearly, then went to a (mostly) quarterly schedule. |
| 183801 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 16, Winter 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183802 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 17, Spring 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183803 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 18, Summer 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183804 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 13, 14, 15. (3 issues, complete for 1999). Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1999. Stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $15. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183805 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 6. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, undated (late 1970s). 47 pages. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Good. Masking tape along the spine, some pencil underlining. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183806 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 6. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, undated (late 1970s). 47 pages. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine, but front cover loose from the staples. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183807 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 12. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1978?. 32 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183808 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 13. April 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 38 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183809 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy, light cover crease near the spine. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183810 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. American price inked on cover. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183811 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy, light cover crease near the spine. American price inked on cover. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183812 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 16. January 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 39 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183813 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 16. January 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 39 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183814 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good+. Lightly read. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183815 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine but for rear page loose from staples. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183816 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185275 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. 1993-2000. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-2000. 8 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $75. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185276 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17. 1993-1999. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. A broken run of 6 issues, lacks No. 16. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $40. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185277 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 14, 15. 1993-1997. [4 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. 4 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine but for No. 14 which has a rolled spine. $20. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185278 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 12. 1994. London: Communist Workers Organisation, 1994. 36 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185279 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Very Good. Spine roll, some light cover soil rear. $4. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185280 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185281 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 15. 1997. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 177134 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. August, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 8. London: The Trinity Trust, August 1946. Paperback. Tiny staple holes in cover. Pages were never attached (normally stapled, they lack any signs of staple holes) to cover, laid in. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 177135 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. April, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 4. London: The Trinity Trust, April 1946. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10.95. |
| 183456 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (editor). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. March, 1947. Vol. XXIX. No. 3. London: The Trinity Trust, March 1947. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 25 cents inked on cover, thin vertical fold crease throughout. $9.95. Part iii of 'Europe Today,', 'The Fight for Freedom' by Ivor Montagu, etc. |
| 180804 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 26, No. 1. May/June 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Moe Asch, Sam Chatmon, East Timor Music, Strike at Stearns Kentucky, National Women's Music Festival, Chilean Chueca. |
| 185689 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti, Paul Buhle.]. THE BAFFLER. Number Thirteen [ 13 ]. Vox Populoid. The Baffler, 2000. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1888984023 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti (Go Wildcats, Smash State!), Paul Buhle. |
| 185688 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser]. THE BAFFLER. Number Nine [ 9 ]. Workplace: An Injury to All. The Baffler, 1997. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984031 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Jessica Abel, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, David Berman and many others. Poems by Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser. |
| 184542 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [John Peck, Margaret Randall, Tom Wayman, John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl]. TRIQUARTERLY 72. Spring / Summer 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 212 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Special section: John Peck, Poetry and Prose. Contributions by Sandra McPherson, Alan Shapiro, Margaret Randall, the Wobbly-work-poet Tom Wayman, among many others. Vietnam War-related poems by John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl. |
| 184548 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 105. Spring / Summer 1999. Northwestern University, 1999. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Contributions by Marilyn Hacker, Dannie Abse, David Ferry, Carl Phillips, Peter Dale Scott, and many others. Includes a poem by the Wobbly 'work-poet' Tom Wayman. |
| 184549 PERIODICAL. HAHN, Susan Firestone (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 107 / 108. Winter Spring Summer 2000. Northwestern University, 2000. 700 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Still in unopened shipping bag. ISBN: 0810159066 $14.95. |
| 186766 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens, William Gropper ]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 12. March 14, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $30. Contributors include Dorothy Parker, Louis Budenz, Leonard Boudin, Art Shields, Joris Ivens. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 186767 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Ernst Toller, John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen, William Gropper, John Groth]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXI, No. 11. June 6, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 4 x 6-inch wide piece bottom front cover corner missing (affecting the 'Between Ourselves' column inside the cover). Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Ernst Toller (Last Testament), John Vernon, A.B. Magil, Samuel Sillen. Illustrators include William Gropper, John Groth and Mischa Richter. |
| 186772 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [J.H. Plenn, Harold J. Laski, Milton Meltzer, Alvah Bessie, Richard Wright and Langston Hughes, Lee Hayes, Gregorio Prestopino, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Mischa Richter]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 6. August 1, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include J.H. Plenn, Harold J. Laski, Milton Meltzer, Alvah Bessie, Richard Wright and Langston Hughes ((Red Clay Blues, a poem), Lee Hayes. Illustrators include Gregorio Prestopino, William Gropper, Gardner Rea and Mischa Richter. |
| 186770 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 4, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker and Mischa Richter. |
| 186771 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 4, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Joseph North, Samuel Sillen, John Vernon, George Kauffman, Maurice Dobb. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, John Heliker and Mischa Richter. |
| 186769 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Maxim Gorky, Dorothy Parker, Sylvia Townsend Warner, John Vernon. John Heliker, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Hugo Gellert, John Groth, Anton Refregier]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXII, No. 1. June 27, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Maxim Gorky (The Insects), Dorothy Parker, Sylvia Townsend Warner, John Vernon. Illustrators include John Heliker, William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Hugo Gellert, John Groth, Anton Refregier and Mischa Richter. |
| 186768 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Theodore Draper, Robert Terrall, Leo Eloesser, Robert Forsythe, William Gropper, Ad Reinhardt, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXXI, No. 13. June 20, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Theodore Draper, Robert Terrall, Leo Eloesser, Robert Forsythe, Samuel Sillen. Illustrators include William Gropper, Gardner Rea, Ad Reinhardt. |
| 186765 PERIODICAL. HICKS, Granville, et. al. (ed.). [Vincent Sheean, John L. Spivak, Theodore Draper, Antonio Machado]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 11. March 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Browned at the edges. $25. Contributors include Vincent Sheean (What Spain Means Today), John L. Spivak, Theodore Draper, Antonio Machado (2 poems), Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include Mischa Richter. |
| 184439 PERIODICAL. HUSBAND, Bertha, James Koehnline, et al (eds.). PANIC. Special Haymarket Issue. Vol. 1 No. 1 [One]. Chicago: Axe Street Arena, May 1986. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, illustrated red covers. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $35. Anarchist quarterly, premier issue. Articles, poetry, collage art. Profusely illustrated. Haymarket Centennial, with International Mail Art Exhibition curated by Jim Koehnline and Ron Sakolsky. |
| 183835 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #17. April 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Oversize stapled magazine. Near Fine. $5. Magazine of the British ICC. This issue, 'War in the Horn of Africa: Inter-imperialist massacre. Also pieces on Nicaragua, Immigration, French election, State Terrorism. |
| 183836 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #124 - 135, 137 - 143. May 1989 to April 1991. (19 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Newspaper format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 19 issues, lacking #136. $50. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. Topics cover Unionism, left communism, strikes, capitalist state massacres, unionism, Stalinism, workers' control, economic crisis, etc., and articles on current world affairs. |
| 183837 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #35-62, 64-67. Feb. 1981 to Jan. 1984 (32 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Newspaper format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 32 issues, lacking #63. $75. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. |
| 183784 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 18, 3rd Quarter 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183786 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 19, 4th Quarter 1979. London: International Communist Current, 1979. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183787 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 15, October 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183788 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 27, 4th Quarter 1981. London: International Communist Current, 1981. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good. Some pencil underlining, a little ink marginalia to a few articles. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183789 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 36, 1st Quarter 1984. London: International Communist Current, 1984. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183790 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 50, 3rd Quarter 1987. London: International Communist Current, 1987. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183791 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 55, 4th Quarter 1988. London: International Communist Current, 1988. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183792 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 64, 1st Quarter 1991. London: International Communist Current, 1991. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183793 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 20, 21, 22, 23 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1980. London: International Communist Current, 1980. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183794 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 28, 29, 30, 31, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1982. London: International Communist Current, 1982. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny stain cover of #28. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183795 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 56, 57, 58, 59, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1989. London: International Communist Current, 1989. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Near Fine. #57 has long cover crease. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183796 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 24, 25, 26, 27, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1981. London: International Communist Current, 1981. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183797 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 32, 33, 34, 35, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1983. London: International Communist Current, 1983. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183798 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 60, 61, 62, 63, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Quarter; 4 issues complete for 1990. London: International Communist Current, 1990. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $20. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 181192 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. (9 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1975-1977. A run of 9 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good. $35. Articles cover the Vietnam War (issue #3), Indochina, Portugal, Spain, Cambodia, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, Hungary '56, Feminism, China, Terrorism, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 181193 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #13, 14, 15, 16. (4 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1977-1978. A run of 9 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good. $16.95. Articles cover Vietnam (issue #16), Cambodia, Fascism/anti-fascism, Russia, Peru, Terrorism, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 183760 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $50. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 183785 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 7, November 1976. London: International Communist Current, 1976. Oversize stapled Magazine (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. $10. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183831 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. Supplement to No. 30. War or Revolution: The Struggle has Already Begun!. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1979]. 8 pages. Oversize newspaper format, on newsprint, folded down once to 8x11-1/2 inches). Illustrated. Very Good+. Newsprint shows some age toning. $20. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 183833 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 183834 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 41-44, 46, 50-53, 56-73, 75. (28 issues). NY: Internationalism, Spring 1984-Dec. 1991. 28 issues, generally 12-18 pages each, about 3/4 of these on newsprint. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. $75. #69 (Summer 1990) is incorrectly numbered #68. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187463 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 184839 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 187369 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Alexander Bittelman, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 9, September, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+ but for a little cover soil. $11.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Alexander Bittelman, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn and others. |
| 187367 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Alexander Bittelman, Theodore Dreiser, William Z. Foster]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 3, March, 1951. William Z. Foster 70th Birthday Issue. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 96 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. $15.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Issue dedicated to Foster, with pieces by Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Alexander Bittelman, Theodore Dreiser and others. |
| 187368 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, George Blake, Joseph Rockman]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 8, August, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Eugene Dennis, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, George Blake, Joseph Rockman and others. |
| 187370 PERIODICAL. JEROME, V.J. (ed.) [Pablo Neruda, Joseph Stalin, Pettis Perry, Betty Gannett, George Blake]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS. Vol. XXX, No. 10, October, 1951. NY: Political Affairs, 1951. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. Bright solid and clean throughout. $14.95. 'A Theoretical-Political Magazine of Scientific Socialism.' Pieces by Joseph Stalin, Pettis Perry, Betty Gannett, George Blake, Pablo Neruda and others. |
| 183799 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $20. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 184630 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $20. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 184438 PERIODICAL. KNAPP, Daniel (ed.). UNION REVIEW. Volume One Number One [1 / 1]. San Francisco: Western Labor Foundation, 1962. 75 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Solid copy with light damp stains bottom edge throughout, stray ink doodle front cover. $12.95. Quarterly of ideas relating to the union movement, sponsored by the California State Federation of Teachers. Pieces by Marshall Windmiller, Arthur Goldberg, Sidney Lens, Louis Filler, Seymour Lipset, et al. |
| 193803 PERIODICAL. KONVITS, Milton R.. INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS REVIEW Vol. 3 No. 4 (July 1950). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1950. Pages 484-639. Trade paperback. G+. Spine area faded. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Upper margins of both coves lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 187456 PERIODICAL. Libertarian Workers. LIBERTARIAN WORKERS BULLETIN. Volume 6, No. 2. August-December 1981. Melbourne: Libertarian Workers for a Self-Managed Society, 1981. 39 pages. Large stapled magazine (10-1/4x16-1/4 inches). Very Good-. Small corner piece torn from one page (a page of books and pamphlets being listed for sale by Chummy Fleming). Last page is loose from the top staple. $15. |
| 182185 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Claude Lightfoot]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 11, November, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Black Power to Working-Class Power by Claude Lightfoot. Crisis of Collaborationist Labor Leadership by James West. |
| 182183 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, July, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Coal: The Industry and the Union by Anton Krchmarek. US Imperialism and Latin America by Daniel Mson. The Nixon Administration: Liars Incarnate [11p, much regards Vietnam War] by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 182186 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 12, December, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Banfield: Nixon-Model Planner by Herbert Aptheker. The Steel Union's 15th Convention by James West. |
| 184607 PERIODICAL. METZGAR, Jack (ed.). LABOR RESEARCH REVIEW 17. Vol. X / No. 1. Spring 1991. An Organizing Model of Unionism. Chicago Midwest Center for Labor Research, 1991. 97 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight clean, appears unread. $6. |
| 187379 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Jeremy Brecher, Murray Bookchin]. ROOT AND BRANCH 4: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1973). 60 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ink marginal notes and a little scattered underlining in Brecher's article. $25. Includes a long review by Jeremy Brecher of Murray Bookchin's book 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism,' and lengthy exchanges between them. Also pieces by Stephen Soldz, Pete Rachleff, Stu Porman, Eve Smith, among others. |
| 187381 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Rosa Luxumberg, Anton Pannekoek, Paul Mattick]. ROOT AND BRANCH 6: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1978?). 53 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $25. Three pieces on unions, articles on Rosa Luxumberg's Marxism, etc. Includes material by Anton Pannekoek and Paul Mattick. |
| 187382 PERIODICAL. No editors cited. [Rosa Luxumberg, Anton Pannekoek, Paul Mattick]. ROOT AND BRANCH 7: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1978?). 40 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. 10 pages have purple ink underlining. Light cover soil. $15. Prospects for depression, the class situation in Spain, authority and democracy in the US, 'When Men Become Gods,' and reprints on 2 pieces on Anarchism and Marxism ('Bakunin versus Marx'. Lengthy review of Paul Mattick's book 'Marx and Keynes'. Contributors included Moses and Charles Reeves. |
| 187380 PERIODICAL. No editors cited.[John Zerzan, CNT, Paul Mattick, Gary Roth]. ROOT AND BRANCH 5: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1978). 40 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $25. Charles Reeves on 'The Revolt Against Work' of John Zerzan and others, a long piece on the revival of the CNT in Spain + 3 interviews. Also an interview with Paul Mattick, and a piece by Gary Roth, among others. |
| 187372 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephan Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 187373 PERIODICAL. No editors indicated. [Chris Carlsson, Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz]. ROOT AND BRANCH 9: A Libertarian Marxist Journal. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date (1980?). 52 pages. Large stapled trade paperback. Photos. Errata sheets laid in. Near Fine. $25. Includes pieces by Chris Carlsson and Caitlan Manning, Stephen Soldz, among unattributed articles: The Beijing Free Speech Movement 1978-79, Steel, The Red Brigades, Notes on the Concept of Class. |
| 180798 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $6.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 180721 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution. No. 6. Summer-Fall 1976. SF: Left Curve, 1976. 120 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0160-1857. Very Good. $12.95. Left magazine dedicated to 'Socialist-Realism'. 'Art is not a mirror held up to reality but a hammer with which to shape it.. - Arvatov. Very scarce. |
| 180736 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution. No. 6. Summer-Fall 1976. SF: Left Curve, 1976. 120 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0160-1857. Very Good+. $14.95. Left magazine dedicated to 'Socialist-Realism'. 'Art is not a mirror held up to reality but a hammer with which to shape it.. - Arvatov. Very scarce. |
| 183663 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution. No. 6. Summer-Fall 1976. SF: Left Curve, 1976. 120 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0160-1857. Very Good+. Distributor stamp inside cover, small felt-tip mark front endpaper. $10.95. Left magazine dedicated to 'Socialist-Realism'. 'Art is not a mirror held up to reality but a hammer with which to shape it. - Arvatov. Very scarce. |
| 182172 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #48. Fall 1990. NY: Radical History Review, 1990. 196 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 183178 PERIODICAL. Red - Eye Staff [Steve Stallone, Louis Michaelson, Jean Barrot]. RED - EYE #1. Berkeley: Red-Eye, no date. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $25. Articles by Louis Michaelson, Jean Barrot ('Critique of the Situationist International'), Bruce Elwell, Ron Rothbart, Peter Rachleff ('Paul Mattick and the Crisis of the World Economy'), et al. |
| 183820 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 2. Spring 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Includes short article 'Vietnam: A little Pepper to Go with the Salt,' by E. Mett, critical of both Vietnam and the invading China governments, both characterized as neither socialist nor communist, as nationalist and capitalist, determined to mobilize their populations to fight and die for national capital. |
| 183821 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 3. Summer 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Nuclear Power, Middle East Treaty, Response to the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 183824 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3. Winter 1978/79, Spring and Summer 1979. (3 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 3 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Page 11 and 18 of No. 1 are misprinted, each having another page (re)printed over them in error. $15. Photo copies of the two misprinted pages are laid in. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 183825 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3, 4. Winter 1978/79, Spring, Summer, Autumn 1979. (4 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 4 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $30. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 183838 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Workers Group. FORWARD: A Journal of Marxist Theory. Volume 1, Number 2. Spring 1974. Chicago: Revolutionary Workers Group, 1974. 51 pages. Stapled magazine. Very Good+. $25. Quarterly magazine. this issue reprints Judith Allen's 'Revolutionary Activity' (from 'Internationalism' #4). |
| 185272 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [Benjamin Peret]. THE ALARM. Number 7. April-May 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles on the rail strike of 1978, Peret on Factory Committees (from 'Les Syndicats Contre La Revolution' [1968]). |
| 185270 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 5. Nov.-Dec. 1980. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most becoming active in the IWW in 1984. Most of this issue is comprised of two articles by Munis, one on Poland and the other his preface to the 1967 Italian edition of 'For a Second Communist Manifesto.' F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, following a split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by the surrealist poet Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution. |
| 185271 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185269 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $200. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 185273 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 176953 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #53. Vol 10, #5. September - October, 1980. Socialist Review, 1980. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. 'Workers Respond to Plant Shutdowns'. |
| 176954 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #82-83. Vol 15, #4-5. July-October 1985. Socialist Review, 1985. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 15th anniversary issue. 'Sex and Politics After Keynes,' 'What's Wrong with American Labor,' 'Confessions of a Green,' 'The Revival of Direct Action,' Victor Navasky 'On the Fate of Political Publishing'. |
| 177174 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #67. Vol 13, #1; Jan - Feb 1983. Jan - Feb 1983. 142 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #1]. Very Good. $6.95. Beyond the Freeze; 'Remaking the American Left' by Stanley Aronowitz; Inside South Africa's Black Unions. |
| 177206 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #69. May - June. [Vol 13, #3]. Berkeley: Center for Social Research, 1983. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Radicals in Power: The Case of Santa Monica; John Reed's Paterson Strike Pageant; Stanley Aronowitz on Socialism and Beyond. |
| 177207 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #66. November - December 1982. [Vol 12, #6]. Oakland: Center for Social Research, 1982. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Interviews: Eric Hobsbawm and Dorothy Healey, Chantal Mouffe and Ernesto Laclau; Chemical Terrorisms; Heterosexual Antagonisms; Hollywood vs. the Women's Movement; Third World Liberation and Community Organizing. |
| 182131 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [David Montgomery, Paul Buhle]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 6 November 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. America's Working May by David Montgomery. Socialism and Spirituality by Paul Buhle and Thomas Fiehrer. The Resurrection of Out-Work by Bettina Berch. |
| 182133 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Immanuel Wallerstein]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 9 February 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Third World Debt by Harry Magdoff. On Capitalism and the Market by Immanuel Wallerstein. Canada's Economy by Errol Black. Women, Work and Protest by Miriam Frank. |
| 182071 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Samuel Bowles, Herbert Gintis]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 10 March 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Class Power and Alienated Labor by Samuel Bowles and Herbert Gintis. |
| 182138 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 182139 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 182096 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 1 May 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. US Workers and the US Labor Movement by Bruce Nissen. |
| 182105 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 182106 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 182118 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 5 October 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Trade and Unemployment by Ed Bloch. |
| 183702 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. [Duane Niatum, James Grabill, James Bertolino]. THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 10, #2. Law, Justice, Freedom. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 2001. 80 pages. Magazine. Illustrated. Photos. ISSN: 1066-1883. Fine. $6.95. Nice Seattle-based magazine, promoting stories, poems, fiction, art, photography created at a community level. This issue includes Duane Niatum, J. Glenn Evans ('The Day I Was a Wobbly'), review of Diane di Prima's 'Recollections of My Life as a Woman,' James Grabill, James Bertolino, Roberto Valenza, cover art by Mark Sullo, and many many others. |
| 177106 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. November 1946. Volume 63, No. 5. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1946. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Spine slant. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177107 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. December 1946. Volume 63, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1946. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177108 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. January 1947. Volume 64, No. 1. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177109 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. February 1947. Volume 64, No. 2. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177110 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. March 1947. Volume 64, No. 3. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177111 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. April 1947. Volume 64, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177112 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. May 1947. Volume 64, No. 5. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177113 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. June 1947. Volume 64, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front endpaper. Very Good. $15. |
| 177114 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. October 1947. Volume 65, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1947. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $15. |
| 177115 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. April 1948. Volume 66, No. 4. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1948. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Spine slant. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 177116 PERIODICAL. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. MONTHLY LABOR REVIEW. June 1948. Volume 66, No. 6. Washington: US Department of Labor / Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1948. Trade paperback. ISSN:0098-1818. Spine slant. Name stamp front cover. Very Good-. $15. |
| 187387 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3. Spring, 1983. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983. 43 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos. Fine but for faint vertical crease down the middle. $25. |
| 187388 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. Fine-. $25. |
| 187389 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large newspaper-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. Fine-. $25. |
| 187390 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 10. Fall, 1988. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1988. 28 pages. Large newspaper-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. Fine-. $25. |
| 183093 PERSKY, Stan and Henry Flam (eds.). THE SOLIDARITY SOURCEBOOK. Vancouver: New Star Books, 2005. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for pencil underlining to about half the pages between page 206-225 and age tanning to outer edges. ISBN: 0919573053 $8.95. |
| 180034 PERSON, Carl E. LIZARD'S TRAIL: A Story from the Illinois Central and Harriman Lines Strike of 1911 to 1915 Inclusive. Chicago: Lake Publishing, 1918. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth. Near Fine. Light rubbing to edges, a nice bright copy. ISBN: B00085H7X0 $60. |
| 188194 PERSON, Carl E. LIZARD'S TRAIL: A Story from the Illinois Central & Harriman Lines Strike of 1911 to 1915 Inclusive. Chicago: Lake Publishing, 1918. 462p. 1st edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth. Very Good. Light edge wear. $60. |
| 176846 PETERSEN, Arnold. CAPITALISM IS DOOMED: Socialism is the Hope of Humanity. NY: NY Labor News, 1965. 30 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007HZFLA $2.95. |
| 176847 PETERSEN, Arnold. DE LEONIST MILESTONES. NY: New York Labor News, 1952. 44 pages. Paperback. Frontis. Good. Cover beginning to split head and foot of the spine. ISBN: B0007I29EA $2.95. An address delivered at the celebration of the 100th anniversary of De Leon's birth. Petersen was National Secretary of the Socialist Labor Party. |
| 176848 PETERSEN, Arnold. SOCIALISM: The World of Tomorrow. NY: NY Labor News, 1940. 48 pages. Paperback. 3rd printing. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: B00085W2D0 $2.95. |
| 178737 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 176851 PISKAC, Dr. Josef. A YEAR'S WORK IN CZECHOSLOVAK INDUSTRY. Praha: Ministry of Industry, 1946. 21 pages. Paperback. Errata slip tipped in. Translated by R.F. Samsour. Very Good. ISBN: B0007IW18O $9.95. Industrial and production report and plan for recovery from WWII. |
| 183161 PORTIS, Larry. GEORGES SOREL. London: Pluto Press, 1980. 120 pages. Small Trade paperback. References, index. From the series 'Pluto Ideas in Progress: Marxism and Radical Social Thought'. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0861043030 $14.95. Socialist, revolutionary anarcho-syndicalist, theorist ('Reflections on Violence'), Sorel was a convert to Marxism in 1893, but by 1902 turned altogether against government, even under communism. He adopted revolutionary syndicalism as the means of social change, which influenced anarchists and numerous unions like the I.W.W. and the Confederaci¢n Nacional del Trabajo, the largest union in Spain (C.N.T.) prior to the fascist dictatorship of Franco. |
| 183599 POTREBENKO, Helen. LIFE, LOVE AND UNIONS. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1987. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999069 $14.95. Poetry by a this Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 183600 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 180039 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, Signed by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 182803 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $8.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 184452 PROCTER, Jody. TOIL: Building Yourself. Chelsea Green Publishing, 2000. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tear bottom rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1890132675 $5.95. The author's account of seven months on a small contractor's crew in the Pacific Northwest building a neo-luxury, suburban palace beside a golf course, of work paying a barely livable wage and a world of aches and pains, job site politics, and the relentless rains(!). Cover blurb by Kurt Vonnegut. |
| 179481 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 183477 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 186040 PUNKE, Michael. FIRE AND BRIMSTONE: The North Butte Mining Disaster of 1917. Hyperion Books, 2006. viii+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Initials on front endpaper. Minute dig bottom of the dustjacket front. Appears unread. $6.95. |
| 181910 QUIN, Mike [Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $11.95. A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 184585 QUIN, Mike. BIG STRIKE. Olema: Olema Publishing Company, 1949. viii+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gray cloth with with publisher's paper title label on spine & illustrated label on front. Title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Postscript by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a few touches of soiling, spine a little dark. A little light scattered foxing on top and fore-edge. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. $70. The Story of the Great Maritime Strike of 1934, which also set off the famed San Francisco General Strike. Scarce in hard cover. |
| 180015 RADDOCK, Maxwell C. PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN LABOR LEADER: William L. Hutcheson. NY: American Institute of Social Science, 1955. 430 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in bright Good dustjacket with small pieces missing, short tear rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005XPUE $3.95. |
| 181354 RADOSH, Ronald. AMERICAN LABOR AND UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY. NY: Vintage, 1970. 463 pages. 1st quality mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages lightly age toned. ISBN: B00005VDAZ $6.95. American labor conspires with the State Department to undermine radical worker movements overseas; the Cold War in the unions from Gompers to Lovestone. |
| 181146 RAINES, John C., Lenora Berson and David Gracie (eds.). COMMUNITY AND CAPITAL IN CONFLICT: Plant Closings and Job Loss. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1982. xvii, 318 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ but for touch of spine fading. ISBN: 0877222703 $6.95. |
| 177235 RANDALL, Harlan J. and Clay J. Daggett. CONSUMERS' COOPERATIVE ADVENTURES: Case Studies. Whitewater: The Whitewater Press, 1936. 646 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Tables. Index. Very Good-. Ex-library, no markings on outside edges of pages. ISBN: B0008572HQ $7.95. Textbook designed to satisfy a demand for unbiased, factual material concerning the work being done in the US by individual cooperative societies in providing 'quality merchandise at the lowest possible cost'. |
| 177262 RANDALL, Harlan J. and Clay J. Daggett. CONSUMERS' COOPERATIVE ADVENTURES: Case Studies. Whitewater: The Whitewater Press, 1937. 646 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Olive green cloth. Photos. Tables. Index. Very Good. Ex-library, no stamping on outside page edges, minimal internal library markings. ISBN: B0008572HQ $11.95. Textbook to satisfy a demand for unbiased, factual material concerning the work being done in the US by individual cooperative societies in providing 'quality merchandise at the lowest possible cost'. |
| 182629 RAYBACK, Joseph G. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN LABOR (Expanded and Updated). NY: Free Press, 1966. 491 pages. 1st printing of the Expanded and Updated edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Pages clean throughout, no spine creases. Light fade to red spine lettering, name inside cover. ISBN: 0029258502 $4.95. |
| 178134 REED, Thomas F. and Karen Brandow. THE SKY NEVER CHANGES: Testimonies From the Guatemalan Labor Movement. Ithaca: ILR / Cornell University, 1996. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Suggested Readings. Index. Covers rubbed, Near Fine-, unread copy. ISBN: 087546355X $4.95. This book goes far to reveal their daily and heroic struggle to survive, feed their children, and demand justice in one of the hemisphere's cruelest and most frightening nations, much the result of US foreign policy and the CIA. Terrorism comes in many guises. |
| 187160 REITMAN, Ben. [Box Car Bertha]. SISTER OF THE ROAD: The Autobiography of Box-Car Bertha. Oakland: Nabat / AK Press, 2002. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Suggested further reading. Very Good+. Light bump top front corner, two small creases bottom rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593030 $7.95. As told to Dr. Ben Reitman, himself known as Hobo King, whorehouse doctor, anarchist, & a one-time lover of Emma Goldman. |
| 177742 RHODES, Richard. FARM: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Bill Greer. Owner's label front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671636472 $2.95. |
| 183129 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright, apparently unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling the Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185038 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184617 RICHBERG, Donald R. THE MEXICAN OIL SEIZURE. No place, no publisher, no date [circa 1939]. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. With complimentary slip from the President of Standard Oil Co. tipped in. Good. Light damp buckle throughout, faint dampstain front cover, otherwise internally clean solid copy. $7.95. Anonymously published, apparently by Standard Oil and printed by Arrow Press in New York. Richberg, right-wing author of an anti-union book, was counsel for American oil companies in Mexico which were seized by the government in 1938, and here presents the high moral road of plunder by Big Oil. |
| 179895 RICHMOND, Al. A LONG VIEW FROM THE LEFT: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. viii, 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'& dated 1974. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with small closed tear top front jacket fold. $11.95. By a leading American Communist prosecuted under the Smith Act in the early 50s. Richmond organized for the the Young Communists League and Marine Workers' Industrial Union, was an editor of 'People's World', and has written for 'Ramparts' and 'Nation' magazines. He got five years in prison under the conspiracy section of the Smith Act. (later reversed by the Supreme Court). See 'Johnpoll'. |
| 185190 RIDDELL, John (aka Corey Ford) (ed.). LENIN'S STRUGGLE FOR A REVOLUTIONARY INTERNATIONAL: Documents, 1907-1916: The Preparatory Years (The Communist International in Lenin's Time). Pathfinder / Monad Press, 1984. 604 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology, Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Solid copy with wear on the cover and outside page edges. Pages internally bright and clean. ISBN: 091346094X $16.95. Articles and letters from the political squabbles led by V.I. Lenin within the leadership of the international workers movement prior to WWI. |
| 184326 RIESSMAN, Frank. NEW CAREERS: A Basic Strategy Against Poverty. A. Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1967]. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Very Good. Top corner bumped. $7.95. Argues for careers, not just jobs, for America's poor. |
| 178228 RIFKIN, Jeremy. THE END OF WORK: The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era. NY: Tarcher / Putnam, 1995. 350 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Foreword by Robert L. Heilbroner. Notes and index. Faint bump foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0874777798 $6.95. Rifkin posits the global decline of jobs as the beginning of the end of civilization and/or a transformation leading to the rebirth of the human spirit. |
| 184030 ROCKER, Rudolf. ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM: Theory and Practice. Indore, India: Modern Publishers, n.d.[circa 1947?]. 202 pages. Hardback. Introduction by the author. Very Good-. Solid unmarked book. Top corners of the first 150 pages are creased from being dropped. Light blue spine cloth is faded. The white paper-covered boards worn at the corners and along the bottom edge. No dustjacket. $40. 'An introduction to a subject which the Spanish Civil War has brought into overwhelming prominence'. This Indian edition is quite scarce. |
| 185621 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE OBJECTIVES OF ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated green covers. Fine. $9.95. Reprint of the fourth chapter of 'Anarcho-Syndicalism', first published in 1938 by Martin Secker and Warburg. Background, google our Rudolf Rocker Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182999 RODDEN, Robert G. THE FIGHTING MACHINISTS: A Century of Struggle. Washington: Kelly Press, 1984. 304 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Small fore-edge stain. Tight copy. ISBN: B0006EH5GM $21. |
| 185954 ROGERS, John R. LOOKING FORWARD or The Story of an American Farm. Spike Publishing, 1898. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book with light bumps at the corners. Cover gilt is extremely bright, spine gilt is dull. $35. Semi-biographical story of farm life, in novelized form; parts previously published in the 'Kansas Commoner'. |
| 186515 ROMANO, Paul and Ria Stone [aka Grace Lee Boggs]. THE AMERICAN WORKER. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1972. ix+70p. 3rd printing, with new Introduction by Martin Glaberman and a Preface by 'J.H.' Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. No names or markings. $13.95. Consists of Romano's 'Life in the Factory and Stone's 'The Reconstruction of Society'. |
| 177624 ROMANO, Paul. LIFE IN THE FACTORY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Bookstore stamp on front cover. Price blocked, a few tiny spots, light cover soil. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. 'This article is one of two comprising a pamphlet entitled the American Worker published in the late '40s by Facing Reality'. |
| 177625 ROMANO, Paul. LIFE IN THE FACTORY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Bookstore stamp on front cover. Initials penned font endpaper. Tiny tear bottom front cover, otherwise Very Good. $16. 'This article is one of two comprising a pamphlet entitled the American Worker published in the late '40s by Facing Reality'. |
| 192410 ROSENBLUM, Gerald. IMMIGRANT WORKERS: Their Impact on American Labor Radicalism. NY: Basic, 1973. First Edition. 189 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0465032079 $11.95. |
| 181583 ROSS, Arthur M. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE STRIKE. [from 'Industrial Conflict']. Berkeley: University of California, 1955. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Institute of Industrial Relations Reprint #63. Very Good. Name on front cover. $11.95. Reprint of chapter 2 from the book 'Industrial Conflict' edited by Arthur Kornhauser, Robert Dubin and Arthur Ross. |
| 177843 ROTH, Herrick S. LABOR: America's Two-Faced Movement. NY: Petrocelli/Charter, 1975. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Couple corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has a few edge tears. ISBN: 0884053121 $6.95. Survey of labor's institutional structures and how unions and their leaders are increasingly encumbered by ties to big business and government, highlighted by the classic dispute in 1972-73 between the Colorado AFL-CIO and the national AFL-CIO. Roth was a founder of the AFT in Denver, and president of the Colorado Labor Council. |
| 179237 ROTHSCHILD, Emma. PARADISE LOST: The Decline of the Auto-Industrial Age. NY: Random House, 1973. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny spot foredge, owner's odd mark front endpaper, hint of fading very top edge of cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394460324 $1. |
| 179306 RUGGIE, Mary. THE STATE AND WORKING WOMEN: A Comparative Study of Britain and Sweden. Princeton: Princeton University, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691101698 $5.95. |
| 185772 RUSSELL, Edgar Torrey. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN CAPITOL AND LABOR: A Fair, Candid, and Impartial Treatment of the Subject from a Non-Partizan (sic) and Christian Standpoint. Washington: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1912. 208 pages. Hardback. Many photos throughout. Index. Good. Cover wear but front illustration still rather bright. Spine has some white spotting and a 2-inch wear-through the cloth toward the bottom front hinge. Solid copy, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 182498 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for miniscule black ink spot bottom. ISBN: 0375411577 $9.95. |
| 186027 RUSSELL, Thaddeus. OUT OF THE JUNGLE: Jimmy Hoffa and the Remaking of the American Working Class. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for minuscule black ink spot bottom. ISBN: 0375411577 $6.95. |
| 178253 SALE, Kirkpatrick. REBELS AGAINST THE FUTURE: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution - Lessons for the Computer Age. NY: Addison Wesley, 1995. 320 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201407183 $5.95. A look at an important response to technology, from a period when 'work' that was primarily casual was turned into the literal slavery still seen in of our modern age. Go Nike! Go Microsoft! We have labor saving devices, yet we work harder and put in more hours today than 50 years ago. By an anarchist author. |
| 181689 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with small name inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 067263614X $8.95. Great collection of materials, both text and image-wise. Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 181944 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Name inked on front endpaper. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and images. Includes Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 184080 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 186959 SANGSTER, Joan. EARNING RESPECT: The Lives of Working Women in Small Town Ontario, 1920-1960. University of Toronto Press, 1995. X+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Studies in Gender and History' series. Near Fine but for light cover crease top rear corner & light minor crack at the gutter of the index page. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802069533 $16.95. |
| 184209 SANTORO, Victor. FIGHTING BACK ON THE JOB. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1984. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange-red covers. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good+. Bright solid book with fading of the spine. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0879472006 $15.95. Getting even with the boss, the impersonal fascist corporate hierarchy, making the drudgery of work just a little lighter and more fun...with an attitude!. |
| 181848 SAVAGE, Charles H., Jr. and George F.F. Lombard. SONS OF THE MACHINE: Case Studies of Social Change In The Workplace. Cambridge: MIT, 1986. 313 pages. Hardback. Index, bibliography, notes, appendices. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is clean but has tiny chips at extremities, spine sunned. ISBN: 0262192438 $10.95. Study of three factories in the Antioquia region of Colombia, one in Medelline and two in villages outside the capital. |
| 182972 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 184891 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 186321 SCHLOSSER, Eric. REEFER MADNESS: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 310 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for one page corner turned down, in Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0618334661 $4.95. Examines America's black market and it's mainstays: pot, porn and illegal immigrants. By the author of Fast Food Nation . |
| 177987 SCHMIDT, Emerson P. UNION POWER AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST. LA: Nash, 1973. 204 pages. Hardback. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright, Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0840250045 $1.95. |
| 178621 SCHRANK, Robert. TEN THOUSAND WORKING DAYS. Cambridge: MIT, 1978. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has edge wear and tears. ISBN: 0262191695 $4.95. Based on the author's extraordinary variety of jobs - plumber, farmer, city commissioner, plant manager and engineer, auto mechanic, antipoverty program bureaucrat, machinist, union official, foundation professional. Personal experiences are combined in an almost novelistic form with sociological assessments of worker participation experiments. |
| 194546 SCHRANK, Robert. TEN THOUSAND WORKING DAYS. Cambridge: MIT, 1978. xiv+243 pp. Hardcover. References. Very Good. Book is clean and tight with some light wear to spine and boards. Name to front endpaper. No DJ. ISBN: 0262191695 $8.95. |
| 180881 SCHREINER, Olive. WOMAN AND LABOR. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. 299 pages. Stated 5th edition, March 1911. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very Good+. Clean bright copy with light wear at the corners. Owners odd mark front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 182594 SCOTT, Jack. YANKEE UNIONS, GO HOME! How the AFL Helped the U.S. build an Empire in Latin American. Vancouver: New Star, 1978. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Volume I in the 'Trade Unions and Imperialism in America' series. ISBN: 0919888798 $13.95. |
| 180410 SCOTT, Joan Wallach. THE GLASSWORKERS OF CARMAUX: French Craftsmen and Political Action in a Nineteenth-Century City. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1974. 239 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is bright and tight. Minor scattered pencil marginalia (asterisks) first half of book. ISBN: 0674354419 $5.95. |
| 178502 SCOTTISH MINEWORKERS DELEGATION. William Pearson, Alex Moffat, et. al. WHERE MINERS ARE HONORED: Report of the Delegation of Scottish Mineworkers to the Soviet Union. NY: SRT Publications, 1950. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photo. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 180439 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened, page edges browned. $1.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 180440 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. With publisher's complimentary/promotional slip from 1952 laid in. Very Good+. Page edges browned. $5.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 181490 SEAL, Vivien. WHOSE CHOICE?: Working Class Women and the Control of Fertility. London: Fortress, 1990. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 187095808X $4.95. |
| 180099 SEIDENBERG, Jacob. THE LABOR INJUNCTION IN NEW YORK CITY, 1935-1950. Ithaca: Cornell, (1953). xviii, 171 pages. Trade paperback. 'Cornell Studies in Industrial and Labor Relations', volume 4. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180100 SEIDMAN, Joel, et al. THE WORKER VIEWS HIS UNION. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1958. 299 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with some tiny tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D63N4 $9.95. First comprehensive study of the attitudes of rank-&-file members. |
| 178112 SELVIN, David F. SKY FULL OF STORM: A Brief History of California Labor. SF: California Historical Society, 1975. 101 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Three words ink underlined, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. 'These pages deal with fragments of a hundred and fifteen years of California Labor History'. |
| 178122 SELVIN, David F. SKY FULL OF STORM: A Brief History of California Labor. SF: California Historical Society, 1975. 101 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. $2.95. 'These pages deal with fragments of a hundred and fifteen years of California Labor History'. |
| 177807 SENDER, Ramon J. SEVEN RED SUNDAYS. NY: Collier, 1968. 286 pages. Small pocket paperback. Very Good. Book has light buckle, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0929587294 $3.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 178929 SETTLE, Mary Lee. THE SCAPEGOAT. NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Faint touch of fading along top cover edge, short tear rear of dustjacket otherwise Near Fine- in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0394504771 $4.95. Labor novel set in the coal mining area of West Virginia in 1912. Striking coal miners led by Mother Jones face strikebreakers. |
| 183707 SHEFFERMAN, Nathan W., with Dale Kramer. THE MAN IN THE MIDDLE: The Inside story of the Hot and Cold Wars Between Management and Labor. Doubleday, 1961. 292 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hard cover. Foreword by John Lapp. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near fine dust jacket. Nice bright copy with 11x17 photocopy sheet with a variety of newspaper reviews laid in. $16.95. 'The story behind the headlines of Management-Labor conflicts,' covering 50 years, including Dave Beck, Jimmy Hoffa, John L. Lewis and Samuel Gompers. Autobiographical account, Shefferman was a longtime negotiator, directed the Labor Relations Associates in Chicago and was an early participant on the National Labor Board. He was hauled before the Senate but refused to testify on his dealings with various labor figures. |
| 178143 SHELDON, Charles M., Updated by Jim Reimann. HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. Nashville: Nelson, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, updated. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0785269487 $4.95. Updated by Jim Reimann, to make the language contemporary. A religous novel recounting a terrible labor dispute between miners and the mine owners. |
| 181727 SHERBURNE, James. POOR BOY AND A LONG WAY FROM HOME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395354005 $9.95. Novel, with much on the Wobblies in Washington state, Mooney, etc. The clueless soul who wrote the DJ blurb got it wrong, calling them the 'International' Workers of the World, but the author got it right! 'Not in Miles'. 'Reminds me of Dos Passos' '1919' and Doctorow's 'Ragtime'. Exciting times, with bindle stiffs, yard bulls, Wobblies, and early film-makers.' - Oakley Hall. |
| 184318 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 176861 SIMONS, A.M. CLASS STRUGGLES IN AMERICA. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co Co-Operative, 1906. 64 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, revised/enlarged. Very Good. Pages browned, pencil to a 1/2 paragraph. ISBN: B0008BZLUU $9.95. |
| 186069 SKIRDA, Alexandre. FACING THE ENEMY: A History of Anarchist Organization from Proudhon to May 1968. AK Press, 2002. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. List of bibliographic names. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine-. Light scratching rear cover. ISBN: 1902593197 $14.95. Traces anarchism as a major political movement and ideology. Critical and engaged, opinionated and witty, Skirda offers biting and incisive portraits of the major thinkers, and the organizations they inspired, influenced, came out of, and were spurned by. Includes a chapter on CNT-FAI in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 176863 SMITH, Edwin S. ORGANIZED LABOR IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1943. 47 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EK46Y $8.95. See 'Seidman S242'. |
| 184086 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY: 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. NY: Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pages. Trade paperback. Indexes. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy, small name stamp on first endpaper. $10.95. A grim but sometimes exhilarating history by a one-time Honorary Co-Chairman of the American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born who draws on the first hand materials of that organization. Much on the persecution during the political witch hunts of the 40s and 50s. The more things change... |
| 178338 SMITH, Vern. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT, 1700-1943. San Francisco: Tom Mooney Labor School, no date. [ca. 1936]. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain foot of front cover, with tiny trivial affect first few pages. Very Good. $35. Pamphlet based on a series of Lectures by Smith at the Tom Mooney Labor School. |
| 184135 SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY. VOTE FOR SOCIALISM IN 1956: Farrell Dobbs for President, Myra Tanner Weiss for Vice-President. New York: Socialist Workers Party 1956. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. A little browning along the cover edges. $15. |
| 196480 SOLTOW, Martha Jane & Mary K. Wery. AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT, 1825-1974: An Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1976. viii,247p. Small Hardback. White-stamped red cloth. Appendix. Indexes. Name front endpaper. A little light spotting outer page edges, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810809869 $11.95. |
| 184646 SOLTOW, Martha Jane, Carolyn Forche, Murray Massre. WOMEN IN THE LABOR HISTORY, 1825-1935: An Annotated Bibliography. School of Labor and Industrial Relations and The Libraries, Michigan State University, 1972. 150 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendixes. Indexes. Very Good+. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. Title neatly penciled on the title, cover has a little light soil here and there. ISBN: B0006C88UQ $19.95. Noted poet Carolyn Forche and two other scholars present 458 careful title selections and annotations designed primarily for students in the field, and to a considerable extent, the specialist. |
| 186071 SPANNOS, Chris (ed.). REAL UTOPIA: Participatory Society for the 21st Century. AK Press, 2008. 416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New, unread. ISBN: 190485978X $14.95. Articles of visionary nature, by Barbara Ehrenreich, Noam Chomsky, Lydia Sargent, Tom Wetzel and others. |
| 183475 SPARKS, Nemmy. WHAT IS SOCIALISM?. Los Angeles: Communist Party of Los Angeles, November 1947. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition, printed blue paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by State Educational Department of the Communist Party of California. Very Good. Cover edges a little age-toned, small ink name on the front. Internally clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. ISBN: B0007F7G6E $11.95. Sparks joined the CP in 1924 and helped organize campaigns and strikes in the textile, shoe and marine industries and became the LA County Chairman of the Communist Party in the 1940s. This title is not listed in Seidman. |
| 179840 SPOONER, Dave. PARTNERS OR PREDATORS: International Trade Unionism and Asia. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1989. 108 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145092 $8.95. Scarce. |
| 193094 SPROUSE, Martin [editor]. SABOTAGE IN THE AMERICAN WORKPLACE: Anecdotes of Dissatisfaction, Mischief and Revenge. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1992. 165 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some light scratches to covers. ISBN: 0962709131 $8.95. |
| 185154 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $11.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 177539 STOLBERG, Ben. TAILOR'S PROGRESS: The Story of a Famous Union and the Men Who Made It. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tear head of jacket spine, small chip rear corner. $25. History of the ILGWU. Stolberg also wrote 'The Story of the CIO'. See 'Seidman S434'. |
| 181227 STURMTHAL, Adolf. THE TRAGEDY OF EUROPEAN LABOR 1918-1939. NY: Columbia University, 1943. 389 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. A little ink marginalia in the last chapter and a few sentences lightly underlined in pencil. $8.95. |
| 180464 STUYVELAAR, Herman, Donald Brown, Julian Napuunoa and Jovan Zuber. [Harry Bridges; Rank and File Delegation of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union]. REPORT FROM EUROPE: By the Rank and File Delegation of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union. San Francisco: ILWU, (1949). 108 pages. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Foreword by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Cover price blocked, small name stamp. $21. |
| 180465 SUTTON, Oliver. MURDER INC. IN GREECE. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006PH7UA $7.95. The US Army role in the post-WWII killing (by firing squad, etc), of resistance fighters, trade unionists, et al, for opposing the Royalist restoration. Not in Seidman. |
| 181766 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL'S AMERICA. Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1962. 347 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth with blue panel and gilt lettering on the spine. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice clean copy with owner name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0837168694 $8.95. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration', 'On the Line', 'Out Went the Candle', and long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 185167 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $7.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 180231 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. WORKERS' CONTROL: Direct Action pamphlets No. 4. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 17 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Felt line across publishers address. Has 2 publisher stamps on rear panel. One saying to update list, other with publisher address. Pages browned from aging. $11.95. |
| 186521 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. THE HUNGARIAN WORKERS' REVOLUTION. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 2. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated [circa 1970]. 18 pages. 2nd edition, Revised. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Publisher stamps on rear panel. Vertical crease in the center of the pamphlet. Page edges age-tanned. $16.95. |
| 192409 TAYLOR, Ronald B. SWEATSHOPS IN THE SUN: Child Labor on the Farm. Boston: Beacon, 1973. 216 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good with some yellowing to pages in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0807005169 $9.95. |
| 177324 TERKEL, Studs. COMING OF AGE: The Story of Our Century By Those Who've Lived It NY: The New Press, 1995. 468 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny bump top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842847 $5.95. Collective portrait of our times, woven from the voices of 70 very different people, representing a diverse spectrum of American life. In many ways a sequel to his book 'Working', as it traces the ways working lives have changed in the past few decades. Includes Helen Nearing, David Brower, Victor Reuther, Hazel Wolf, Jacob Lawrence, Uta Hagen, Milt Hinton, and Marvin Miller, among many others. |
| 180836 TERKEL, Studs. TALKING TO MYSELF: A Memoir of My Times. NY: Pantheon, 1977. 316 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd on half-title page. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394411021 $1.95. 'The story of a man whose life has become an astonishingly evocative story of our time. Here is our world, from the twenties to the present, seen by a man who has mirrored a thousand lives, reflected us all'. |
| 184057 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 184211 THONNESSEN, Werner [Thnnessen]. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN: The Rise and Decline of the Women's Movement in German Social Democracy 1863-1933. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 185 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Tables, references, select bibliography, index. Translated from the German by Joris de Bres. Very Good+. Bright solid book. Name front endpaper. No markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0902818260 $9.95. Historical look at the early German women's movement, by a trade union activist and scholar, and its essential lessons for the contemporary liberation of working-class women and men. |
| 185683 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary of Norwegian terms. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright tight and clean, with no names or markings. Outside edges of text pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top and bottom front edge, tiny closed tear rear, tiny piece missing top front spine corner, wear at the corners and bottom of the spine. Overall a nice handsome presentation with jacket in a mylar protector. $14.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote The Color of Ripening, a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW (see Miles 5015). |
| 195894 TIANO, Susan. PATRIARCHY ON THE LINE: Labor, Gender and Ideology in the Mexican Maquila Industry. Philadelphia: Temple, 1994. 260 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Good. Yellow highlighting and small amount of ink marks. ISBN: 1566391962 $5.95. |
| 178439 TIERNEY, Kevin. DARROW: A Biography. NY: Crowell, 1979. 490 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0690014082 $12.95. |
| 184649 TINTORI, Karen. TRAPPED: The 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster. Atria Books, 2002. 273 pages. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0743421949 $4.95. Illinois disaster which resulted in the first US labor compensation laws and hastened much-needed changes in child labor practices in the coal industry (back in the good ol' free market self-regulating days). |
| 177787 TORRINGTON, Jeff. SWING HAMMER SWING!. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 406 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Short gift inscription front endpaper, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151874271 $4.95. 'Energetic, irreverent and very funny' first novel (NY Times Book Review). Set in Glasgow during a single week in the late 60s, staggering from crisis to crisis, Tom is a man pursued-by petty gangsters, Mafia-like in-laws, by a doppelgnger, and by time itself. He may have imagined he has evaded the tyranny of clocks by escaping the 9-to-5 grind, but no matter how fast he runs, death seems cold on his heels. Awarded Britain's prestigious Whitbread Award. |
| 181673 TORRINGTON, Jeff. THE DEVIL'S CAROUSEL. NY: Harcourt and Brace, 1996. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for tiny remainder spot on bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket that has light scraping on it. ISBN: 0151002479 $6.95. |
| 176871 TRACHTENBERG, Alexander. HISTORY OF MAY DAY. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. 6th edition. Very Good. ISBN: B0008604ZC $4.95. |
| 177504 TRADE UNION COMMITTEE 1959 MAY DAY CELEBRATION. MAY DAY: 1886 - 1959. NY: Trade Union Committee 1959 May Day Celebration, 1959. 15 pages. Stapled Trade paperback, With Hugo Gellart cover drawing. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 176872 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0008BXA76 $11.95. |
| 179761 TRISKA, Jan F., and Charles Gati (eds.). BLUE-COLLAR WORKERS IN EASTERN EUROPE. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1981. 302 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Notes on contributors. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0043210287 $6.95. The attitudes and political disposition of the East European working class, covering major issues which brought about the workers' rebellion in Poland in the summer of 1980, with an assessment of that crisis and its sequels. |
| 178506 TROTSKY, Leon. TRADE UNIONS IN THE EPOCH OF IMPERIALIST DECAY. Toronto: Workers' Vanguard Publishing Association, 1962. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, mimeographed pamphlet. Cover edges a little faded, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 178199 TURNER, Lowell. DEMOCRACY AT WORK: Changing World Markets and the Future of Labor Unions. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1992. xvi, 279 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. References. Index. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 080148118X $7.95. |
| 179785 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Light sunning along cover edges, otherwise unread, Near Fine in Very Good self wraps. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $5.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 179786 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.). SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled self-wraps. Photos. Miscellaneous texts translated from the Polish. Light sunning along spine, Very Good+. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $3.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 186736 TYNER, Jarvis. WAR, RACISM, THE MOVEMENT: As We See It. NY: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name on first page. $17.95. Speech delivered at the 3rd National Convention of the W.E.B. DuBois Clubs. Tyner was an African American labor activist who became National Chairman of the Clubs, and in the 1970s was twice the vice presidential candidate of the American Communist Party. |
| 182468 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TEAMSTERS UNION AND MINE, MILL AND SMELTER WORKERS: Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; October 13, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 197 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Two fold-out exhibit pages. Very Good+. $30. |
| 177520 UAW-CIO. [Walter P. Reuther, intro]. AUTOMATION: A Report to the UAW-CIO Economic and Collective Bargaining Conference, Held in Detroit, Michigan the 12th and 13th of November 1954. Detroit: UAW-CIO Education Department, 1955. 39 pages. Stapled Paperback. Photos. Index. Introduction by Walter P. Reuther. Publication #331. Name stamp on front cover, otherwise Very Good+. $19.95. A Resolution on Automation. Adopted by the 14th Constitutional Convention of the UAW-CIO. |
| 183758 UNION WOMEN'S ALLIANCE to Gain Equality. ORGANIZE!: A Working Women's Handbook. Berkeley: Union W.A.G.E. Educational Committee, 1975. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Near Fine. $12.95. Articles by union activists / educators: Pamela Allen Parker, Margaret Butz, Kay Eisenhower, Jean Maddox and Joyce Maupin. |
| 186649 UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. Counsel for Respondent: Herbert S. Little; Of Counsel: Warren R. Slemmons, Kenneth A Cox. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, October Term, 1959. No. 76. The Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, the Honorable Lloyd Shorett, Judge; and Taxicab Drivers and Chauffeurs Local Union No. 465, and George Lancaster, its Secretary-Treasurer, Petitioners, vs. The State of Washington on the Relation of Yellow Cab Service, inc., a corporation, Respondent. On a Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Washington. Brief Respondent. Seattle: Argus Press, 1959. 69 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Cover darkened around the edges. Internally bright and clean throughout. $35. |
| 178686 US DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS. LABOR THROUGH THE CENTURY 1833-1933: An Illustrated Account as Presented by the United States Department of Labor at the Century of Progress Exposition Chicago 1933. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1933. 45 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $31. |
| 186453 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND LABOR. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 187602 VALDES, Dennis Nodin. AL NORTE: Agricultural Workers in the Great Lakes Region, 1917-1970. Austin: University of Texas, 1991. 305p. 1st edition trade PB. illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0292704208 $6.95. An early social history of migrant farmwokers in the Midwest. Mexican migratory workers vs. capitalism. |
| 183700 VALLE, Isabel. FIELDS OF TOIL: A Migrant Family's Journey. Washington State University, 1994. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Small creases front cover corners. Clean and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0874221013 $5.95. Valle lived and traveled with a migrant family for an entire year. WSU Press, in collaboration with the Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, compiled her award-winning reports in this dramatic book. |
| 181519 VELIE, Lester. LABOR, U.S.A. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1958. xv, 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears. $7.95. 'Explosive, honest and fascinating...the inside story of U.S. Labor today, how it got there and where it may be going; A candid look at American Labor today: its leaders - good and bad - their drives, feuds, hopes and fears.' Covers Ruether, Gompers, Hoffa, Dubinsky, Meany, Lewis, et al. |
| 184216 VITTOZ, Stanley. NEW DEAL LABOR POLICY. University of North Carolina, 1987. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, book appears unread. ISBN: 0807817295 $11.95. |
| 180579 VORSE, Mary Heaton. LABOR'S NEW MILLIONS. NY: Modern Age, (1938). vii, 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, in illustrated dustjacket. Bibliography, Index. Foreword by Marquis W. Childs.Modern Age Books #59. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, with short tear front panel. Nice copy. $9.95. By a seasoned labor reporter. Focus is on the mid-30s when important auto, steel and textile strikes forced negotiations and recognition. See 'Seidman V39'. Vorse was also a 'proletarian' novelist, cited by Rideout. |
| 183527 VORSE, Mary Heaton. A FOOTNOTE TO FOLLY: Reminiscences of Mary Heaton Vorse. NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935. viii, 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Silver-stamped black cloth. Very Good. A pretty copy despite being a former rental library copy. Silver lettering is handsome and very bright. Single department store stamp, and 5 cents a inked on the front endpaper, tiny library stamp on half-title page. Light corner bumps and a little wear through bottom rear corner. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0405128657 $33. Important radical autobiography by a labor militant and author whose novel 'Strike!' is cited by Rideout. Includes material on the Lawrence strike, WWI, John Reed and the Communists, the Palmer Raids, the Woman's Peace Conference, the 2nd International, the Great Steel Strike, labor unions, the martyred anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti, etc. Vorse's proletarian novels stressed the importance of the strength and courage of working-class women. |
| 178136 WALDMAN, Louis. LABOR LAWYER. NY: Dutton, 1945. 394 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver-stamped red cloth. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $4.95. By a labor lawyer and socialist who was elected to the NY Assembly three times. |
| 177364 WALLACE, Henry A. NEW FRONTIERS. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934. 309 pages. Trade paperback printing, probably an Advance Review Copy. Very Good. Minor bit of pencil underlining and marginalia. $5.95. An economic history of the US to the mid-30s. |
| 182248 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 183239 WARRIOR, M.C. QUITTING TIME. Vancouver: MacLeod, 1978. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Cover woodcut by Dennis Brown. Near Fine. Light traces of cover soil here and there. $15. Primarily work poems by this Canadian logger and Wobbly. Praise blurb by poet Tom Wayman. |
| 185068 WATSON, Bruce. BREAD AND ROSES: Mills, Migrants, and the Struggle for the American Dream. Viking, 2005. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom near the spine. ISBN: 0670033979 $9.95. Covers the textile strike of 32,000 women and children at Lawrence, Massachusetts. The city (owned by big business) declared martial law and brought in 22 extra militia companies. 19 witnesses see a cop police kill Anna LoPizzo, but Wobbly strike leaders Joseph Ettor and the poet/anarchist Arturo Giovannitti, three miles away at the time, are arrested and held for eight months as accessories. For more than nine weeks, strikers will not waver, even when 18-year-old Syrian worker John Rami is killed, or when 200 police draw their clubs and go after 100 women pickets (some pregnant), knocking them to the ground and beating them. 'They are always marching and singing. The tired, gray crowds ebbing and flowing perpetually into the mills had waked and opened their mouths to sing.' - Mary Heaton Vorse. As we go marching, marching / In the beauty of the day / A million darkened kitchens / A thousand mill lofts grey / Are touched with all the radiance / That a sudden sun discloses / For the people hear us singing / Bread and Roses, Bread and Roses... - James Oppenheim (1912). |
| 183636 WAYMAN, Tom (editor). BEATON ABBOT'S GOT THE CONTRACT: An Anthology of Working Poems. Edmonton: Newest Press, no date [circa 1973]. Not paginated [about 56 pages]. Large stapled paperback, 10x7-1/2 inches. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Good+. Light moisture effect, mostly along the top margins. $14.95. Includes Pablo Neruda, Charles simic, Gary Snyder, Mark Warrior, Al Purdy, Milton Acorn, Philip Levine, Sharon Stevenson, among others. Excellent collection edited by one of the best 'work poets' practicing today, teacher and a longtime activist. Co-founder of the Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union (IWW), a work-writing circle, and participant in various labor arts ventures. Worked as a laborer in various industries, and the workplace is a thematic concern of his poetry. |
| 180897 WAYMAN, Tom. MONEY AND RAIN: Tom Wayman Live!. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975. 150 pages. 1st edition, Oblong trade paperback. Very Good. Lacks the box and cassette tape. ISBN: 0770513107 $8.95. Originally issued in a small oblong box with a cassette tape to accompany the book of poetry. Excellent poet and a long-time IWW activist with ranging themes, including Wayman, work, love and politics. |
| 182646 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 182982 WEBER, Peter. NET LOSS: Fish, Jobs, and the Marine Environment (Worldwatch Paper 120). Washington: Worldwatch Institute, 1994. 76 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for light spine sunning. Unread. ISBN: 1878071211 $2.95. |
| 183767 WEI MIN SHE LABOR COMMITTEE. CHINESE WORKING PEOPLE IN AMERICA: A Pictorial History. SF: United Front Press, 1974. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout. Cover soil and wear, no names, markings tears or creases. Name inside front cover. $14.95. Chinese labor and labor unions chronicled from 1850 onwards ... with much of the too familiar disgraceful episodes in US immigration history. (But it is better now under the Bush regime and the installation of a Berlin-style Wall on the southern border. Yup.). |
| 186378 WEINSTEIN, Nat, Frank Lovell and Carol Lipman. CONSTRUCTION WORKERS UNDER ATTACK: How to Fight Back and Rebuild the Unions. Pathfinder Press, 1974. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp effect bottom edge. $7.95. |
| 183172 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback. Bibliographical references. Near Fine-. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187374 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Good. 5-inch tear to one page, still quite readable. A few light and minuscule stains on the covers. $4.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187375 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Near Fine. Price sticker stain bottom front cover corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 180084 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 180447 WELLS, Donald M. EMPTY PROMISES: Quality of Working Life Programs and the Labor Movement. NY: Monthly Review, 1987. 167 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Inside edge of back cover smudged. ISBN: 0853457115 $5.95. |
| 181467 WHITE, Howard. A HARD MAN TO BEAT. Vancouver: Pulp, 1983. 221 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0889781311 $5.95. |
| 180997 WIETING, C. Maurice. THE PROGRESS OF COOPERATIVES; With Aids for Teachers. NY: Harper & Bros., 1952. 210 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Clean dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips and tears. $7.95. |
| 184965 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN: Revolutionary Vanguard of the Working Class; A Marxist Critique of Current Trends in the Socialist Feminist Movement. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 13 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed covers. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $30. |
| 184088 WILSON, H. [Harold] B. DEMOCRACY AND THE WORK PLACE. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 160 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0919618227 $6.95. The problem of management in both unions and the work place from a worker's perspective. From a long-running Montreal anarchist publisher. |
| 184968 WINDOFFER, Melba. WOMEN WHO WORK. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 8 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Very Good+. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $15. Reprint from Internationalist Socialist Review, 1962. |
| 185044 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creases. $45. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 186201 WOLFF, Maritta. NIGHT SHIFT. Sun Dial, 1943. 662 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is outstandingly clean and bright, with two tiny snags on the rear fore-edge fold. $35. Provides a ruthless, dramatic, fatalistic picture of cruelty and fear in a small factory town in wartime.' McBrearty. |
| 185758 Working Women's Association. (Helen Potrebenko). WOMAN'S WORK: A Collection of Articles by Working Women. Vancouver: Working Women's Association, 1972. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Lynn Ruscheinsky. Near Fine but for tiny bump top corner, distributor's stamp inside cover. $15. Cover uses the title 'Women's Work' but the title page uses the title 'Woman's Work'. Collects four stories and a poem. Includes Helen Potrebenko on being the worst cab driver in the world. |
| 183823 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE DECADENCE OF CAPITALISM. London / NY: International Communist Current, 1975. 33 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 1. Very Good. Light scattered pencil underlining throughout. $15. Translation of three articles which appeared in issues 2, 4 and 5 of the journal 'Revolution Internationale' (new series). World Revolution and Internationalism are groups within the ICC. |
| 183826 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE CONVULSIONS OF WORLD CAPITAL. London / NY: International Communist Current, no date [1975]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 2. Very Good+. Last page (blank) present but loose from the staples. $25. Five essays. |
| 184667 WORMSER, Richard. ALL'S FAIR. NY: Modern Age Books, 1937. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, silver-stamped titles. Very Good+. Light binding crack at the front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice bright solid copy, silver-stamped titles are nice and bright. In protective mylar jacket. $35. Labor novel involving mystery, labor racketeering, mine workers' struggles, and a steel mill, set in Pittsburgh. |
| 189554 WRIGHT, Angus. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 337 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Small amt. of edge & corner wear. Dj: with edge & corner wear; some rubbing & wear to spine panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0292751609 $17.5. |
| 179815 WRIGHT, Dale. THEY HARVEST DESPAIR: The Migrant Farm Worker. Boston: Beacon, 1965. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword By Harrison A. Williams, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small felt-tip check-mark corner of front endpaper with a little bleeding through to the 1/2 title page. Bright jacket with a few tiny edge tears. $14.95. Based on the author's personal experiences as a 'stoop worker'. Much of this material first appeared in an award-winning series of newspaper articles. |
| 183542 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $32. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 185201 ZANDY, Janet. LIBERATING MEMORY: Our Work and Our Working-Class Consciousness. Rutgers University, 1994. 366 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. References. Very Good+. Bright solid book, with small stain on fore-edge. ISBN: 081352122X $5.5. |
| 184480 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |
| 181275 ZELLER, F.C. Duke. DEVIL'S PACT: Inside the World of the Teamsters Union. Secaucus: Birch Lane Press, 1996. 368 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 155972384X $7.95. Includes unpublished materials drawn from confidential sources as well as the author's own 14-year involvement as advisor to four Teamster presidents, casting light on the underground history of this infamous labor union. |
| 177199 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONIZATION IN AMERICA. SF: Upshot, n.d. [ca late 70s-early 80s]. 8 pages. Stapled softcover. Offprint from Telos magazine with 'Upshot' address rubber-stamped rear, along with 'Bureau of Disease Control' and telephone number. Near Fine. $6.95. Argues there is a misperception on the Left that unions during the 30s and Depression era were radical and progressive, while in fact organizing efforts were only designed to provide a tamed working class to sell to their industrial masters. Zerzan is a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate.' 'Upshot' was the publishing name under which he issued pamphlets and broadsides while living in San Francisco. He has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 180074 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $8.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. Zerzan, a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate,' and 'Telos' magazine, has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 180075 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $9.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. |
| 185594 ZERZAN, John. ELEMENTS OF REFUSAL. Columbia: C.A.L. Press / Paleo Editions, 1999. 308 pages + new appendix (Excerpts from 'Adventures in Subversion: Flyers and Posters, 1981-85'). 2nd edition. Cover design and Foreword by David Brown. Bibliography, index. New afterword by Paul Z. Simons. Wraps original. Fine. ISBN: 1890532010 $19.95. The first collection of Zerzan's essays, attacking time, industrialization, art, language, technology, number, work - and all the myriad other underpinnings of modern civilization. All the notions hailed as the liberation of humanity are found, rather, to be the co-conspirators of domestication and domination in a world where 'work-buy-consume-die' leave us 'nowhere to play.' These essays appeared in Telos, The Fifth Estate, Popular Reality, Dissident News, and other journals. |
| 193467 ZIEGER, Robert H. JOHN L. LEWIS: Labor Leader. Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1988. 220 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor edgewear along top back cover and top corner tips. ISBN: 0805777636 $8.95. |
| 181542 ZIEGER, Robert H. LEWIS, John L. Boston: Twayne, 1988. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805777636 $13.95. |
| 183066 ZIEGER, Robert H. AMERICAN WORKERS, AMERICAN UNIONS, 1920-1985. John Hopkins University, 1986. 233 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliographical essay, Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, no markings, names or creasing. Small closed tear bottom rear cover fold. ISBN: 0801831288 $4.95. |
| 178304 ZWEIG, Ferdynand. THE WORKER IN AN AFFLUENT SOCIETY: Family Life and Industry. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1961. 268 pages. Hardback. Tables. Very Good+ in relatively clean/bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. British research of five industries through 675 interviews, detailing the post-war shift from working class values to middle class. |