

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 215856 [No author listed in English]. GUANG CI TANG: Clinical Guidance of the Chinese Prepared Medicine. Los Angeles: Xenophile Intl, [no date]. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with acupoints diagrams. Fine. $75. |
| 216246 [No author]. DICTIONNAIRE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE LA FRANCE. Volumes I et II. Paris: Editions Atlas, 1990. Large Hardcovers. Two volumes. 640 pages. (pagination continuous). Color and black-and-white photographs throughout. Text in French. Very Good green leatherette, gilt, in very good dust jackets in protective mylar; slight nick to Dustjacket of Vol. II. Gift inscriptions to former owner on front endpaper of Vol. I. Very Good+. ISBN: 2731205008 $125. 'Au total: 640 pages, quelque 900 articles (dont une cinquantaine de monographies consacrees aux sujets les plus importants), plus de 1200 photographies en coleurs, des cartes, des dessins scientifiques'. |
| 218431 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 219025 [No author]. KYOHAKSA'S HYONDAE ENGLISH-KOREAN DICTIONARY. Korea: Kyohaksa, 1994. xviii+2908 pages. Flexible leather in cardboard slipcase. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in Good slipcase. Wear to corners of slipcase. ISBN: 8909012358 $25. |
| 217974 ADAMS, Charles. BOONTLING: An American Lingo with a Dictionary of Boontling. Austin: University of Texas, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight. $11.95. |
| 207220 ADORNO, Theodor W. JARGON DER EIGENTLICHKEIT: Zur deutschen Ideologie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1965. 138 pages. Small Trade paperback in dustjacket. Edition Suhrkamp #91. Very Good+ but for some scattered ink and pencil underlining between pages 8-20. In clean dustjacket which has light wear at the edges and corners. Excellent reading copy. $20. German language text. |
| 208550 ADORNO, Theodor W. STICHWORTE: Kritische Modelle 2. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1969. 193 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining pages 170 to 172. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518103474 $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 212471 ADRIENNE. ADRIENNE'S DICTIONARY: English / French. Norton, 1991. 735 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 039302976X $50. |
| 213886 AEPPLI, Ernst. EL LENGUAJE DE LOS SUE¥OS. Barcelona: Luis Miracle, 1965. 405 pages. Hardcover. Fourth edition. Index. Spanish language only. Very Good in Good dust jacket - spine & board corners lightly bumped; Dustjacket edgeworn & lightly scuffed. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 204686 AGOSTINO, Bergamo S. 70 CAMPANONE D'ORO: International Photographic Exhibition. Centro Turistico Studentesco e Giovanile, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 202967 AHLBACK, Ragna. [Ahlbäck]. SOCKLOTS BYRATTS PROTOKOLL 1751-1761. [Byrätts]. Helsingfors: Litteratursallskapet, 1971. 99 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fold-out map. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 214106 AL-KHATIB, Ahmad Sh. A NEW DICTIONARY OF SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL TERMS: English-Arabic. Beirut: Librairie Du Liban, 1984. Sixth Edition. 751 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Some small chips on bottom edges from shelf wear, & a few pieces of sticker remains on back panel. $71. |
| 211314 ALMANZAR RODRIGUEZ, Armando. CIUDAD EN SOMBRAS. Casos del Capitan Cardona. Editorial Norma, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9968152129 $14.95. Text in Spanish only. Story writer, film critic and journalist. Part of the literary group Fist, founded in 1966. Important storyteller, especially with the death of the US-supported thug Trujillo. Almanzar was awarded the National Literature Prize at the XV International Book Fair of Santo Domingo 2012. |
| 215722 ALTET, Xavier Barral. O MUNDO ROMANICO: Cidades, Catedrais E Mosteiros. Cologne: Taschen. 1999. 237 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 3822868485 $19.95. Text in Portuguese only. |
| 207110 AMILIE, F., H.D. Bahr, A. Kresic, R. [Rudolf] Rocker. ANARCHISMUS UND MARXISMUS. Band 1. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag, 1973. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 3879560242 $25. Text in German only. Includes Rudolf Rocker 'Anarchismus und Organisation,' H.D. Bahr 'Organisation und Anarchie - Eine Kritik autoritarer Mechanismen in der antiautoritaren Bewegung' among other essays. |
| 203509 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 216516 ANDRES, Stefan. NOVELLEN UND ERZAHLUNGEN. Stuttgart: Deutscher Bucherbund, 1962. 459 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Text in German. Near Fine / Very Good. Small dent on lower edge of front cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; bit of darkening of spine panel; and light surface wear. $14.95. |
| 217760 ANDUJAR, Julio I. MASTERING SPANISH VERBS. Regents, 1968. 229 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. Name to title page. $25. |
| 218996 ANOUILH, Jean. L'ALOUETTE. Le Livre de Poche / Editions de la Table Ronde, 1953. 181 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear; clean text with no underlining. $4.95. Text in French. |
| 216745 ARAI, Yoshi. LET'S ENJOY ENGLISH THROUGH CINEMA 3: JAMES DEAN, THE FIRST AMERICAN TEENAGER. Haga Shoten, 1977. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with many b/w and color photos. Text in Japanese and English. Very Good printed wrappers in Very Good dust jacket. Light creasing and minor soiling to Dustjacket. $24.95. An interesting way to learn English - or Japanese, as the text is printed in both languages; dialogue script from the film JAMES DEAN, THE FIRST AMERICAN TEENAGER, featuring Dennis Hopper, Nicholas Ray, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo, etc. Scenes from REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE, EAST OF EDEN and GIANT are also included. |
| 207649 ARGUETA, Manlio. A PLACE CALLED MILAGRO DE LA PAZ. Curbstone Press, 2000. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael B. Miller. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684683 $6.95. Argueta wrote numerous 'social protest' novels, including the award-winning 'Little Red Riding Hood in the Red Light District', a novel of the US puppet war against the peasants in El Salvador. |
| 222121 ARIA, Barbara. THE NATURE OF THE CHINESE CHARACTER. Simon and Schuster, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Calligraphy by Russell Eng Gon. Illustrations by Lesley Ehlers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0671728865 $6.95. |
| 222254 ARISTOTLE. THE 'ART' OR RHETORIC. Volume XXII (Loeb Classical Library No. 193). Harvard University Press, 1926. Small Hardcover. Reprinted 2006. Greek with an English translation by John Henry Freese. Glossary. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0674992121 $24. |
| 206972 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 213199 ASHBY, Helen, Eric Ashby, Harald Richter & Johannes Barner. GERMAN-ENGLISH BOTANICAL TERMINOLOGY. London: Thomas Murby, 1938. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Small piece missing head of spine. Bottom 3rd of front hinge has been neatly repaired. Pages are clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 211122 ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel. VIERNES DE DOLORES. Guatemala: Editorial Piedra Santa, 1993. xxvi, 327 pages. Primera Edicion en Editorial Piedra Santa. De acuerdo con la edicion critica. Introduction by Lucrecia Mendez de Penedo. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. Light crease rear cover. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 8483773147 $14.95. Poet, novelist, diplomat, Guatemalan Noble Prize winner. Participated in the 1920 uprising against Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Dictator Cabrera. When the always beneficent US overthrew the government in 1954 and installed their puppet Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Castillo Armas, Asturias lived in exile in Chile with poet Pablo Neruda. His writings combine the mysticism of Maya with epic impulse toward social protest. Text in Spanish only. |
| 218346 ATKINS, Beryl T.; et al. COLLINS - ROBERT FRENCH-ENGLISH ENGLISH-FRENCH DICTIONARY. Second Edition. London: Collins, 1987. xxix+929 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wave to last 150 pages. Dustjacket has yellowed. ISBN: 0004334515 $25. |
| 215680 ATTALI, Jacques. LIGNES D'HORIZON. Paris: Fayard, 1990. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good; some shelfwear and mild creasing to wrappers. ISBN: 221302474x $9.95. Text in French. |
| 202559 AUVADE, Robert. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DES OEUVRES PARUES SUR L'INDOCHINE FRANCAISE: Un siecle d'Histoire et d'Enseignment. Paris: G.P. Maisonneuve and Larose, 1965. 149 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 220042 AVALOS DE MATOS, Rosalia (editora), Luis E. Valcarcel (director). FOLKLORE AMERICANO. Anos XV y XVI, No. 15, 1967-1968. Lima: Comite Interamericano de Folklore, 1969. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Light shelfwear. Stamp of former owner. Very Good. $30. Text in Spanish. |
| 215520 AYME, Marcel. LA JUMENT VERTE. Paris: France Loisirs, 1988. 336 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. F / Very Good+. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; some denting and related surface wear to rear panel. ISBN: 2724223810 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 219702 BALLO, Guido. PITTORI ITALIANI DAL FUTURISMO A OGGI. Italy: Edizioni Mediterranee, 1956. 238 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Cronologia Essenziale. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Many tipped in plates. Gilt printing on spine and front cover still quite bright. Slight wear and soiling. Some damage to several pages at the back of the book near spine as if something sharp had been dropped. This, however, does not effect the images or the printed work. $150. |
| 217666 BAMM, Peter. WERKE IN ZWEI BANDEN. Band II. [Die Unsichtbare Flagge; Ex Ovo; Die Kleine Weltlaterne; Anarchie mit Liebe]. Zurich: Droemer, 1967. 1230 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine white cloth in Very Good chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Cloth and contents bright and clean. $11.95. Text in German. |
| 213289 BANDLER, Richard, & John Grinder. THE STRUCTURE OF MAGIC (A Book About Language & Therapy). Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1975. 225 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Some figures & diagrams. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Former owner's name neatly penned on title page. ISBN: 0831400447 $14.95. |
| 219875 BARETTI, Giuseppe (a cura di Luigi Piccioni). LA SCELTA DELLE LETTERE FAMILIARI. Bari: Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1912. 460 pages. Printed paperback. Notes. Index. Tear to back cover; split forming at foot of spine. Interiors clean, tight and unmarked. Good+. $19.95. |
| 213871 BARZAN, Mariapia et al. NOALE DEI TEMPESTA. Noale: Rotary Club dei Tempesta, 1998. 135 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language is Italian. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is bright & clean. $14.95. |
| 211325 BATAILLE, Georges. MA MERE. Editions Flammarion, 1991. 126 pages. Mass Market . Publishing info is a bit confusing, but conforms to publisher 10 x 18 with copyright attributed to Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1966; 1986 reprint. Good+. Page edges are age-browned, front endpaper has a large light damp stain. Book is a solid reading copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 2264005653 $7.95. Text in French only. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. |
| 217829 BATTILANA, Marilla (editor). ENGLISH WRITERS AND VENICE 1350-1950: An Anthology of Texts in the Original Language, Translated into Italian by Dario Calimani. | SCRITTORI INGLESI E VENEZIA 1350-1950: Antologia di Testi in Lingua Originale, Traduzione a Fronte di Dario Calimani. Venice: La Stamperia di Venezia Editrice, 1981. 198 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Bibliography. Stiff paper wrappers with illustrated dust jacket. Minimal shelfwear. Very Good+. $12. Bilingual edition. Includes work by Shakespeare, Sir Thomas Browne, John Evelyn, Addison, Defoe, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Hazlitt, Disraeli, Dickens, Ruskin, Browning, Henry James, D.H. Lawrence, et al. |
| 217896 BAUMONT, Maurice. A FAILLITE DE LA PAIX (1918-1939). De Rethondes a Stresa (1918-1935); De L'Affaire Ethiopienne a la Gurre (1936-39). Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. Two volumes. 949 pages. (Pagination continuous). Paperback. Index. Original printed wrappers; sunning to spines, mild wear to wraps and some age-toning to pages. Former owner's name noted in ink on cover and title page. Bookstore label of Parker and Son, Ltd. Booksellers, Oxford. Sold as a set. Very Good. $30. Text in French. |
| 214278 BECKER, Carol, Joachim Burmeister, & Jules Maidoff. JULES MAIDOFF: 1992-1997 Recent Work. Milano: Ergy, 1997. 91 pages. Large trade paperback in jacket. Illustrated. Text in English & Italian. Fine with Fine- dustjacket. $25. |
| 217895 BELPERRON, Pierre. LA CROISADE CONTRE LES ALBIGEOIS ET L'UNION DU LANGUEDOC A LA FRANCE, 1209-1249. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1961. xxi+495 pages. Paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Index, genealogical table, fold-out map. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to pages. Unopened from page 75 on. Very Good. $25. Text in French. |
| 202602 BELTRAMI, Giuliana Gadola. IL CAPITANO. Milan: Edizioni Avanti, 1964. 160 pages. Small paperback. Illustrated. Text in Italian. Presentation copy to Leo Huberman, SIGNED by the Author. Cover soiled. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 223336 BENAVIDES, Rodolfo. CUANDO LAS PIEDRAS HABLAN, LOS HOMBRES TIEMBLAN. Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1979. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Text in Spanish. Very Good. Bookplate on first page; light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 8485471083 $19.95. |
| 216633 BENEDICTO, E., and J. Runner (Editors). FUNCTIONAL PROJECTIONS. Amherst: University of Massachussetts, 1993. 251 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse tables and figures. Very Good. Spine darkened slightly. Base of spine very lightly bumped. Lower margins of front cover with a bit of discoloration. $17.95. |
| 218988 BENOIST-MECHIN. FREDERIC DE HOHENSTAUFEN ou Le Rˆve Excommuni‚ (1194-1250). Paris: Librairie Acad‚mique Perrin, 1980. 513 pages. Trade paperback. 16 pages of plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; mylar separating from covers. ISBN: 2262002037 $9.95. Volume IV of LE REVE LE PLUS LONG DE L'HISTOIRE. |
| 213786 BENOIT, Fernand. ART ET DIEUX DE LA GAULE. France: Artaud, 1969. 196 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. 314 b/w heliographs, 4 fold-out maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Couple white flecks on front cover. Text-edges with minor discoloration. $45. Text in French. |
| 221269 BENVENUTA, Souer Mary, O.P. GUSTAVE PLANCHE (1808-1857). Sa Vie | Son oeuvre de critique d'art | Son oeuvre de critique dramatique. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1936. xlix + 198 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Light rubbing an wear to extremities; former owner's name written in pen on cover. $35. Text in French |
| 217405 BERBEROVA, Nina. ASTACHEV A PARIS. Actes Sud, 1988. 104 pages. 12mo. Paperback. 1re edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2868692001 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 217406 BERBEROVA, Nina. L'ACCOMPAGNATRICE. Actes Sud, 1985. 119 pages. Small paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2868690483 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 217668 BERGENGRUEN, Werner. ZORN, ZEIT UND EWIGKEIT: ERZAHLUNGEN. Zurich: Im Verlag der Arche, 1959. 237 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright; minor wear to dust jacket. $15. Text in German. |
| 205971 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 209331 Berlitz Basic Language Course. BERLITZ BASIC SPANISH. Berlitz, 1993. 185 page book and three 60 minute cassette tapes in publisher's case. Fine tapes, Fine book in Very Good publisher's case. ISBN: 2831512379 $4.95. |
| 219309 BERNE, Stanley. FUTURE LANGUAGE. Horizon Press, 1976. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. Minor edge and surface wear. In red ink on top of front page opposite inside cover is a price , a sticker from the distributor and a discount mark. $11.95. Berne's novelistic and theoretical explorations of language, many co-authored with Arlene Zekowski, broke ground for what they called the Neo-Narrative, breaking 18th century norms of grammar, syntax, and linear constructions. Vital work in narrative theory and fiction. |
| 206944 BERNERI, Camillo. L'EMANCIPAZIONE DELLA DONNA (Considerazioni di un anarchico). Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1970. 79 pages. Trade paperback. 'Quaderni liberi No. 1. Near Fine. Tight unread copy with light cover soil. $35. Originally published as 'La gar‡onne e la madre' in 1926. Italian text only. Quite scarce. |
| 207114 BERNERI, Camillo. PETER KROPOTKIN: His Federalist Ideas. Sheffield: Pirate Press / Blackberry Anarchists, no date. 16 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback. Fine. Appears unread. $10.95. Scarce. Berneri, an Italian anarchist, was arrested and murdered in Barcelona in 1937 by the Stalinists during the Spanish Revolution. Background on Berneri, google our entry in the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 217046 BERRY, Andre. LE TRESOR DES LAIS: Conte et Chant de la Premiere Vie, Tome I et Tome II. Paris: Rene Julliard, 1946. Two volumes. 306 pages; 277 pages. Trade paperbacks. Table. Both volumes are Good+. Original printed wrappers. Some sunning to spines, small piece missing at top from volume II. Wrappers have some small tears and nicks to edges, but both volumes are present, internally clean, and binding sound. $19.95. |
| 218997 BESSON, Patrick. DARA. Roman. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1985. 222 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. Very Good boards in Good dust jacket. Note in pen at end of book. Back panel of Dustjacket is wrinkled and lightly water-stained. ISBN: 2020088878 $5.95. Selectionne par Le Grand Livre du Mois. Text in French. |
| 211692 BETZ, Maurice. RILKE A PARIS, & Les Cahiers de Malte Laurids Brigge. Paris: Emile Paul Freres, 1941. 117 pages. Paper, in wraps. 4 Photos. Good+. Wraps, front & back, sunned. Colophon page uncut. $45. Text in French. |
| 218994 BIANCIOTTI, Hector. SANS LA MISERICORDE DU CHRIST. Paris: Gallimard, 1985. 319 pages. Original printed paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2070704726 $5.95. Roman. Text in French. |
| 218995 BIANCIOTTI, Hector. SANS LA MISERICORDE DU CHRIST. Paris: Club Express, 1985. 319 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. Very Good boards in Very Good rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 2070704726 $7.95. Roman. Text in French. |
| 211752 Bibliographishes Institut. DAS GROSSE DUDEN-LEXIKON, Bibliographie. Mannheim: Bibliographishes Institut, 1969. 888 pages. First edition. Blue cloth boards with publisher's colophon blind-stamped on front cover; spine gilt-stamped. Near Fine. Very Good Dustjacket scraped & chipped at top of spine; very light wear to edges elsewhere, is in protective mylar. $60. |
| 222814 BILINGUAL BOOKS. NORWEGIAN IN 10 MINUTES A DAY: A Sunset Series. Bilingual Books, 1988. Large oversize trade paperback. Book is an unused an illustrated language workbook. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else clean and tight. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0944502385 $7.95. |
| 222815 BILINGUAL BOOKS. RUSSIAN IN 10 MINUTES A DAY: A Sunset Series. Bilingual Books, 1988. Large oversize trade paperback. Book is an unused an illustrated language workbook. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else clean and tight. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0944502458 $7.95. |
| 216328 BLANCHARD, Marc Eli. DESCRIPTION: SIGN, SELF, DESIRE Critical Theory in the wake of Semiotics. The Hague: Mouton Publishers, 1980. 299 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 9027934886 $19.95. |
| 216313 BLANCO, Andres Eloy. PODA: Saldo de Poemas 1923-1928 [Sexta Edicion]. Mexico: Editorial 'Yocoima', 1958. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and age toning to covers; edgewear to spine; price-sticker residue to back cover; light soil spots to covers, especially spine. $40. |
| 214356 BLOUNT & Company. VISUAL ELEMENTS 1: Pictograms. London: Columbus, 1989. 120 pages. Large red trade paperback. Illustrated with lots of pictograms!. Near Fine but for reading creases along spine. ISBN: 0862879558 $14.95. |
| 220099 BLOUNT, Roy. ALPHABET JUICE. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. 364 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 211584 BLUHER, Hans. WERKE UND TAGE: Geschichte eines Denkers. Munchen: Paul List, 1953. 456 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. $6.95. German language only. |
| 218968 BODEA, Cornelia. 1848 LA ROMANI: O Istorie In Date Si Marturii. I, II. Bucuresti: Editura Stiintifica Si Enciclopedica, 1982. Two volumes: xlvii+688 pages, xxxi+ pages 689-1276. Hardcovers. Illustrated. Index. Very Good and Very Good- in Very Good- dust jackets. Cloth in rubbed dust jackets with a few small pieces missing. Front hinge of Volume II starting. $100. |
| 203139 BOLL, Heinrich. FOTO DI GRUPPO CON SIGNORA. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1994. 354 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 8806135430 $3.95. Text in Italian only. |
| 208036 BOLL, Heinrich. ALS DER KRIEG AUSBRACH. Erzahlungen. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 260 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Couple light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 3423003391 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 208037 BOLL, Heinrich. ENDE EINER DIENSTFAHRT. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 152 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3423005661 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 212116 BOLL, Heinrich. Ansichten eines Clowns. Frankfurt: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1967. Hardcover. German language. Fine. $15.95. German text only. |
| 223366 BOMSE, Marguerite D; Julian H. Alfarn. PRACTICAL SPANISH FOR SCHOOL PERSONNEL, FIREMEN, POLICEMEN AND COMMUNITY AGENCIES. Pergamon Press, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Dialogues and Vocabulary. Very Good. Light wear to covers; small stains at fore-edge of several pages. ISBN: B001U96ABI $9.95. |
| 221625 BORGES, Jorge Luis. Edicion, introduction, prologos y notas por Emir Rodriguez Monegal. FICCIONARIO. Una antologia de sus textos. Mexico: Fondo de cultura economica, 1985. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Some edgewear; underlining to one story (La Esfera de Pascal). ISBN: 9681620283 $30. Text in Spanish. |
| 219571 BOSSUAT, Robert (editor). BERINUS: Roman en Prose de XIVe Siecle. Tome Premier et Tome Deuxieme. Paris: Societe des Anciens Textes Francais, 1931, 1933. Two volumes. liii + 432 pages, 251 pages. Hardcovers. Appendice. Table des noms propres. Proverbes et dictions. Glossaire. Table des matieres. Errata. Very Good-, gilt decorated brown cloth; discoloration to cover of Vol. I that continues to tile page; may be due to scorching, as there are no typical signs of water damage. Light rubbing to edges of Vol. II. Internally clean; a very good set. $125. Printed on Whatman paper. |
| 202101 BRECHT, Bertolt. VERSUCHE 1 - 12, Heft 1 -4: Der Ozeanflug; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; Die Dreigroschenoper; Der Dreigoschenfilm; Der Dreigroschenprozef; De Jasager und Der Neinsager. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1959. 353 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, spine lightly discolored, nice tight Very Good copy. $55. |
| 202227 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 202688 BRECHT, Bertolt. DAS VERHOR DES LUKULLUS HORSPIEL. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. 61 pages. Small trade paperback.. Near Fine. ISBN: 3518107402 $3.95. Text in German only. |
| 208549 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE HEILIGE JOHANNA DER SCHLACHTHOFE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1973. 148 pages. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 3518101137 $9.95. Text in German only. |
| 206816 BREINIG, Helmbrecht. AMERICAN POETOLOGICS: Statements and poems by 20th-century poets / Amerikanische Poetologie: Lyriker und Lyrikerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts in Selbstaussagen und Gedichten. Universit„tbibliothek Bamberg, 1996. 580 pages. 1st printing / edition. Perfect bound trade paperback, dark blue covers. Bamberger Editionen, Band 11. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3923507240 $49. Dual language text, in English and German. Quite scarce. |
| 218990 BREKKE, Paal; Arnljot Eggen; Harald Sverdrup. ET UTVANG DIKT AV PAAL BREKKE, ARNLJOT EGGEN, HARALD SVERDRUP. Bokklubbens Lyrikkvenner, 1983. 111 pages. Hardcover. Innhold. Near Fine. Decorated brown cloth. Silk place marker. ISBN: 8252507301 $14.95. Text in Norwegian. |
| 218839 BROWN, Gillian and George Yule. DISCOURSE ANALYSIS. Cambridge University Press, 1996. xii+288 pages. Trade paperback. References. Subject Index. Author Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521284759 $19.95. |
| 206918 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 210306 BUBER, Martin. DER WEG DES MENSCHEN nach der chassidichen Lehre. Verlag Lambert Schneider, 1993. 79 pages. Small Hardcover with yellow ribbon sewn in. Mit einem Nachwort von Albrecht Goes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 3795309174 $11.95. German text only. |
| 204784 BUKOWSKI, Charles. DAS SCHLIMMSTE KOMMT NOCH ODER: FAST EINE JUGEND. Mnchen: Carl Hanser Verlages, 1983. 318 pages. 1st German edition. Hardback. Deutsch šbersetzung von Carl Weissner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 3423123869 $18.95. Apparent 1st German edition, with great photo of Bukowski, sucking beers, on the dustjacket. 'Das Originalmanuskript wurde vom Autor fr die deutsche Fassung neu durchgesehen'. German translation of 'Ham on Rye', Roman text, in German only. |
| 213580 BURGESS, Anthony. A MOUTHFUL OF AIR: Language, Languages... Especially English. Morrow, 1992. 416 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Some tables, graphs, figures, etc. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Pages 168-178: with middle of fore edge wrinkled. Jacket has some rubbing & minor discoloration - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0688119352 $11.95. |
| 211431 CAMACHO, Jorge. LE LIVRE DES FLEURS. Paris: Galerie Thessa Herold, 2003. 65 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine. Faint soil rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $25. |
| 210566 CAMUS, Albert. LE PREMIER HOMME. Editions Gallimard, 1994. 331 pages. Trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 2070738272 $9.95. |
| 207669 Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. SCULPTURE / INUIT: Masterworks of the Canadian Arctic. University of Toronto, 1973. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 405 b&w images with 12 in color. Foreword by George Elliot. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge at the spine fold, tiny closed tear top rear, small gouge-like tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0802018459 $85. The most thorough visual record of Inuit sculpture ever compiled. Produced for an exhibit organized by the Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. 405 carvings are displayed. Text in English and French. Essays by William E. Taylor, George Swinton and James Houston. |
| 217592 CARDOZO-FREEMAN, Inez. THE JOINT: Language and Culture in a Maximum Security Prison. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1984. 579 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Dark blue cloth; slight rubbing to points of spine. ISBN: 0398049114 $275. |
| 216895 CARLUT, Charles. LA CORRESPONDENCE DE FLAUBERT: Etude et Repertoire Critique. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1968. 844 pages. Hardcover. Chronologie. Bibliographie. Table analytique. Index alphabetique. Very Good. Blue cloth. Minor wear. $14.95. *Texte en francaise.* Co-published a Librairie A.G. Nizet. |
| 214888 CARRASCO, Alma, et al. ESPANOL 3. Mexico: Ediciones Castillo, 2000. 194 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 970200053X $11.95. |
| 201962 CASADEMONT, Francisco de A. Texto de Noel Claraso. SOL DE ESPANA. Barcelona: Ediciones Nauta, 1966. Not paginated. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, b/w photos; text in Spanish. Very Good in dustjacket with small edge tears and wear top edge. $9.95. |
| 209149 CASTELOT, Andre. SARAH BERNHARDT. Paris: Editions Rombaldi / Club de la femme, 1971. 249 pages. Small Hardcover, illustrated white cloth. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 207027 CASTEX, Pierre-Georges and Paul P. Surer (eds.). Manuel Des Etudes Litteraires Francaises XIXe Siecle. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1950. 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Back strip coming loose, some scattered underlining in the second half of the book. A rough but suitable reading or reference copy. $5.95. French language text. |
| 221891 CAVANNA. LES REINES ROUGES. Paris: Albin Michel, 2002. 347 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2253109657 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 219740 CHALMERS, Marianne and Martin Pierquin, editors. POCKET OXFORD HACHETTE FRENCH DICTIONARY. Oxford, 2003. 964 pages. Trade paperback. Second edition revised. Near Fine. Light wear. ISBN: 0198607040 $6.95. |
| 207397 CHARBONNEAUX, Jean. LES SCULPTURES DE RODIN. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1949. xviii+80 pages. Small Trade paperback. 80 full page photogravures by Marc Foucault. Good. Front cover detached. Cover has light wear at the corners and edges, a few light minor stains, small splits at the spine ends. Text and photos are all clean and bright. $2.95. Text in French only. Essay by Charbonneaux. |
| 218992 CHARDIGNY, Louis. LES MARECHAUX DE NAPOLEON. Tallandier, 1984. 495 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Shelfwear. ISBN: 223501609x $9.95. Nouvelle edition augmentee notices biographiques. Text in French. |
| 204951 CHASE-RIBOUD, Barbara. DIE FRAU AUS VIRGINIA. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1982. 414 pages. Hardback. Translated from the English by Werner Peterich. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 3455004105 $8.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 211548 CHAVEZ FRIAS, Hugo. LE VENEZUELA DEFEND SA SOUVERAINETE. Ministerio de Comunicacion e Informacion, 2005. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $15. |
| 210084 CHOMSKY, Noam. DOMINER LE MONDE OU SAUVER LA PLANETE?. Fayard, 2004. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Unread, faint cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Text in French only. |
| 220598 CLARK, Thomas. WESTERN LORE AND LANGUAGE: A Dictionary for Enthusiasts of the American West. University of Utah, 1996. 266 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Long hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book and jacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0874805104 $8.95. |
| 220599 CLARK, Thomas. WESTERN LORE AND LANGUAGE: A Dictionary for Enthusiasts of the American West. University of Utah, 1996. 266 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Long hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book and jacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0874805104 $8.95. |
| 211434 COELHO, Paulo. BRIDA. Grijalbo Mondadori Sa, 2000. Trade paperback. New. A Fine copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ISBN: 970051224X $5.95. Text in Spanish language only, translated from Portuguese. |
| 221194 COLLECTIF, CHERIOUX (Jean). LES ESPACES VERTS DE PARIS. Paris, 1971. 88 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Includes fold-out table. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small stain to cover; chip at foot of spine; blind-stamp of former owner. $11.95. Text in French. |
| 203672 COLLINS, Wilkie. DER ROTE SCHAL. (Roman). Stuttgart: Henry Goverts Verlag, 1967. 571 pages. Hardcover, beige linen with title printed on spine. Near Fine- (nahe Geldstrafe-). No dustjacket. $6.95. German language text only. |
| 223509 COOPER, Lee and Clifton McIntosh. FUN WITH FRENCH. Little, Brown, 1963. Hardcover. Ninth printing. Illustrated by Ann Atene. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small chip to jacket. Else Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006AXTX4 $19.95. |
| 211834 COPPERUD, Roy H. AMERICAN USAGE: The Consensus. Van Nostrand, 1970. 292 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in silver. Very Good-. Appears to be ex-library: stamp blacked-out on upper edge of text, pocket removal marks on back endpaper. Pair of full-length diagonal creases on front endpaper. Some very light discoloration on endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 213194 CORDIER, Stephane, et al (editor). L'ARC 26: Levi-Strauss. L'Arc Revue, 1965. 88 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Good+. $9.95. Text in French. |
| 206682 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $31. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 221754 CORVIN, Otto von. PFAFFENSPIEGEL. Historische Denkmale des Fanatismus in der romisch-katholischen kirche. Rudolstadt: H. Bock. [no date]. 376 pages. Hardcover. Siebente auflage. Very Good printed red cloth, marbled edges. Age-toning to interiors, which are a bit fragile. A few small stains and slight soiling to cloth. Former owner's name and date of 1934. $50. |
| 203218 CRAMER, Friedrich. AMAZONAS. Frankfurt: Insel Verlag, 1991. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3458161899 $2.95. German text only. |
| 207086 CREAGH, Ronald. LABORATORI D'UTOPIA. Edizioni Antistato, 1985. 240 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean solid book with cover wear. ISBN: 8885060285 $25. Originally published in French as 'Laboratoires de l'utopie'. |
| 213995 CURME, George O. A GRAMMAR OF THE GERMAN LANGUAGE: Designed for a Thorough and Practical Study of the Language as it is Spoken and Written Today. London: Macmillan, 1922. 623 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Good+. $40. |
| 216840 DANCY, Jonathan, J.M.E. Moravcsik, and C.C.W. Taylor [editors]. HUMAN AGENCY: Language, Duty, and Value. Stanford: Stanford University, 1988. xi+308 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bottom corners of cloth boards lightly bumped. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edge-worn. ISBN: 0804714746 $45. Contains work by 14 contributors, an essay by J.O. Urmson, and a bibliography of J.O. Urmson's philosophical writings. |
| 214148 DAVIS, Estelle H. THE SPOKEN WORD IN LIFE AND ART. Prentice-Hall, 1938. 512 pages. Fifth printing. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some figures & diagrams. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Browning along inside hinge of back cover, & along gutter of title page. Text-edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 206689 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. ALLES IN ALLEM. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1977. 476 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Translated from the French. Very Good+ but for page edges browned with age. Bright solid book with no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 3499119765 $8.95. German language text only. Originally published as 'Tout compte fait'. |
| 209815 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. MEMOIRES D'UNE JEUNE FILLE RANGEE. Paris: Gallimard / Folio, 1993. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 207036786X $6.95. French language text. |
| 208988 de MADARIAGA, Salvador. GENERAL, MARCHESE USTED. NY: Ediciones Iberica, 1959. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Front cover has a few tiny spots. Tiny tear top front spine corner. Solid copy; no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 220956 DE MAUPASSANT, Guy. BEL-AMI. Tome I and Tome II. Flammarion, [no dates]. 71 pages.; 71 pages. Trade paperbacks. Story is in two parts in magazine format. Text is in French. Very Good. Slight wave to yellowing pages. $19.95. |
| 206948 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $180. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 209249 DE SABATO, Michele. SE I GIORNI ERANO MURI. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1990. 74 pagine / pages. Trade paperback. Introduzione Agostino Manni, Prefazione Dario Sabbadini. Collana Antimilitarista 3. Near Fine. $19.95. Italiano lingua. |
| 221147 DE VASCONCELLOS, Ivolino. ASCLEPIO HISTORIADOR. Brasil: Graphica Editora Aurora, 1964. 341 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Biblioteca Brasileira de Historia da Medicina, Volume I. Text in Portuguese. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $30. |
| 211810 DeFORD, Miriam Allen. THE MEANING OF ALL COMMON GIVEN NAMES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1847. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good. Light crease near top of spine. Fading along spine & on back cover. $8.95. |
| 217827 DELBRUCK, Hans. GESCHICHTE DER KRIEGSKUNST IV. Berlin: Georg Stilke, 1920. 552 pages. Hardcover. Index. Three-quarters cloth and boards; some rubbing to extremities. Internally sound; former owner's name; some pencil annotations to margins, age-toning, else very good. $40. Text in German. |
| 203510 DEMOUZON, Alain. Monsieur Abel und der Fall Raguendaud. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1986. 163 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 3596281881 $1. Kriminalroman. German language text only. |
| 218315 DERIBERE, Maurice. IMAGES ETRANGES DE LA NATURE. Paris: Editions de Varenne, 1951. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated (64 images). Very Good. Some rubbing to boards and small ding at top of spine. Book starts being number in normal fashion but if a page contains two images, then that counts as two in the numbering process. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 216323 DESPENTES, Virginie. BAISE-MOI- FICK MICH. Hamburg: Rowolt Taschenbuch, 2002. 224 pages. Trade paperback. In German. Translation of French book from which film was adapted. Very Good. Light wear to cover; some underlining in pencil. ISBN: 3499231352 $7.95. |
| 221148 DIAS, Tenente Francisco Jose. CANTIGAS DO POVO DOS ACORES. Angra Do Heroismo, 1981. 653 pages. Trade paperback. Musical notation. Text in Portuguese. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean but for inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 206991 DIMITROFF, Georgi. AUSGEWAHLTE SCHRIFTEN. Band 1 1903-1920. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1956. 539 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- but spine is a little dull. Name stamp on front endpaper. $30. Text in German only. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. |
| 202266 DOMSCHEIT, Margarete. FIGURAS DE ANIMALES. Leipzig: Editorial Gente Nueva, 1980. 59 pages. Hardback. Glossary illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Glosario. Tabla de ilustraciones. Very Good+. ISBN: B002DSOV8Y $8.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 207187 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 207697 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $17.95. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 220950 DOSTOYEVSKY, F.M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT: A Stressed Edition of the Russian Text. Cambridge University, 1951. 585 pages. Hardcover. Text is in Russian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0030JDHOE $25. |
| 218296 DOYLE, Margaret. THE A - Z OF NON-SEXIST LANGUAGE. London: The Women's Press, 1995. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0704344300 $8.95. A complete listing of sexist words and their non-sexist alternatives. |
| 204729 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 215548 DURST-ANDERSEN, Per. MENTAL GRAMMAR: Russian Aspect and Related Issues. Columbus: Slavica, 1992. 268 pages. White trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893572292 $17.95. |
| 211111 EDSCHMID, Kasimir. LEBENDIGER EXPRESSIONISMUS: Auseinander-setzungen Gestalten Erinnerungen. Ullstein Bucher, 1964. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light edge browning of page edges and light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. $9.95. |
| 205098 EDUARDO DEL RIO (RIUS). CARLOS PARA TODOS. Managua: Vanguardia, 1979. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. En espanol!. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $17.95. |
| 202085 EHM, Josef. PRAHA. Praha: Panorama, 1985. 207 pages. Hardback, folio. Gold-stamped dark blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photos by Ehm. Preface and explanatory notes by Josef Janacek. Rubbed along the bottom and top tips, otherwise Near Fine in clean and bright dustjacket with two small closed edgetears. ISBN: B001JAY0ZG $7.95. Large photo book of Prague, Czechoslovakia (published two years before the split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia) with full color photos of historic art and architecture. Summary/explanatory notes in Czech, Russian, German, English, and French. |
| 218970 EHRENBERG, Alain. L'INDIVIDU INCERTAIN. Calmann-Levy, 1995. 351 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Shelfwear; some marks in pencil in the margins. ISBN: 2702124402 $19.95. Text in French. |
| 217893 EHRICH, Dr. Walter. KANT UND HUSSERL. Kritik der Transzendentalen und der Phanomenologischen Methode. Halle: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1923. 165 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Cloth spine and printed boards. Bookplate of Gerald J. Oppenheimer, former director of the University of Washington. Some rubbing to top of spine, stain to back board, a bit of age-toning, else a very good copy. $60. Text in German. |
| 215473 ELIOT, T. S. CATS. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1986. 137 pages. First thus. In dust jacket and outer half-jacket. Text in English & German. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear and some minor rubbing. $25. |
| 218998 ELIOT, T.S. (Wybrala, przelozyla, i wstepem opatrzyla Maria Niemojowska). SZKICE KRYTYCZNE. Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1972. 395 pages. Paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Original printed wrappers in dust jacket that is missing a large piece from front. Former owner's name. $9.95. Text in Polish. |
| 218175 EMERSON, Oliver Farrar. A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER. New and Revised Edition. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1932. cxxviii+478 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Very Good. Olive cloth, gilt. Former owner's name. Some minimal notes in pencil, limited to the introduction. $25. Includes a grammatical introduction to the language and the dialects, orthography and pronunciation, phonology, inflexions, and syntax. |
| 219366 ENEKEL, Arthur, and J. McLaughlin. A NEW DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH AND ITALIAN LANGUAGES. Paris: Garnier Freres, [c. 1908]. viii + 520 + v + 553 pages. Hardcover. Printed cloth. Good+. Front hinge loose, sunning to spine. Former owner's name. $14.95. |
| 218983 ERDESZ, Adam. DESIGNER, RESEARCHER, TEACHER: The Work of Gyorgy Haiman | TERVEZO, KUTATO, TANITO: Haiman Gyorgy Munkassagarol. Bekecsaba: Gyomaendrod, 1992. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Stiff plain wrappers in black paper dust jacket; some rubbing and small tears to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 9637774041 $30. Text in Hungarian and English. |
| 203266 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $8.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 203267 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $4.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 214764 EVA [Ursprung] & Co. EINE FEMINISTISCHE KULTUREZEITSCHRIFT: Fotografie + Musik. Graz: Verlegerin, Herstellerin und Herausgeberin, 1988. 84 pages. Trade paperback. With 45 rpm record. Photos. In German language. Good with Good record. Two-inch long white scrape to black front cover. Record is a little dusty. $9.95. |
| 212381 FABIAN, Fischer S. DIE DEUTSCHEN CASAREN. Hamburg: Bucherbund, 1978. 272 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with lots of color & black & white photographs. Very Good. Owners inscription on front end paper. $20. |
| 219379 FAIRBANKS, Grant D. VOICE AND ARTICULATION DRILLBOOK. Harper and Brothers, 1940. xxiv + 234 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good- red cloth. Light shelfwear, two pages underlined. Bookstore stamp to inside cover. $9.95. Covers phonetic transcription, articulation, pronunciation, breathing, time, pitch, loudness, voice quality, and stress. |
| 208551 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 214723 Fernand Hazan (publisher). DICTIONNAIRE DU BALLET MODERNE. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1957. 360 pages. Hardcover. 143 reproductions in color. 230 reproductions in black & white. In French language. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Two-inch closed tear and other smaller tears to Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 204076 Feuerbach, Anselm. EIN VERMACHTNIS. Munchen: Kurt Wolff, 1920. 268 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has minor age darkening along the spine and edges, small chips and tears. $14.95. German text only. |
| 222520 FOLEY, Barbara H. and Elizabeth R. Neblett. ENGLISH IN ACTION 2 (Student Book). Thomson / Heinle, 2002. Trade paperback. Sixth printing. Illustrated. Skills Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0838428282 $19.95. |
| 216436 FORBES, Duncan [compiled by]. DICTIONARY: ENGLISH - HINDUSTANI (in Roman Script). New Delhi: Publications India, 1989. 318 pages. Large Hardcover. Fair in Fair dustjacket. Spine split at pp. 2-3; 1 inch tear to bottom of back panel along spine; heavy crease to top-left corner back panel. Top of dustjacket shows moderate edgewear; 2 inch open tear along Dustjacket spine; 1.2 inch tear from heel of Dustjacket spine; back cover and inside Dustjacket moderate soil. ISBN: 8185243085 $25. |
| 212058 FOREL, Prof. Aug. DIE SEXUELLE FRAGE. Munchen: Ernst Reinhardt, 1907. 622 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is clean & gilt is bright. $35. |
| 207370 FRAENKEL, Albert [Georg Weiss, compiler]. [Wolfgang Heubner, R. Thauer, K. Hansen, Georg Weiss, H. O. Hatzig, Hermann Hesse, Karl Jaspers, Albert Schweitzer]. ARZT UN FORSCHER. Mannheim: Boehringer & Soehne GmbH, 1963. 68 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. Near Fine in Good transparent printed mylar dustjacket. Mylar is torn and is missing nearly a third of the top rear section. $13.95. Text in German only (Roman). Tribute published on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the death of Albert Fraenkel (22.12.1963) with contributions from contemporaries. Fraenkel (1864-1938) was a German physician who turned to studying diseases of the lungs after suffering from tuberculosis and founded a tuberculosis sanitarium. He helped establish Streptococcus pneumoniae as a cause of bacterial pneumonia and was the first to champion intravenous g-Strophanthin (ouabain) in heart failure, a practice which still advocated by some practitioners in Germany. Under Hitler Fraenkel was stripped of his professorship in 1933 and his license to practice medicine in 1938. Includes contributions by Wolfgang Heubner, R. Thauer, K. Hansen, Georg Weiss, H. O. Hatzig and Hermann Hesse and a letter from Karl Jaspers and an exchange of letters with Albert Schweitzer. |
| 215466 FREEDMAN, Alan. DICCIONARIO DE COMPUTACION (Fifth Edition). Madrid: McGraw-Hill, 1993. 934 pages. Fifth edition. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Index. Includes diskette. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Corners slightly splayed. Text-edges very lightly soiled. ISBN: 8448100301 $19.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 217667 FRIEDELL, Egon. KULTURGESCHICHTE GRIECHENLANDS. Leben und Legende der Vorchristlichen Seele. Phaidon-Verlag, 1949. 339 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good red cloth with gilt titles in Good+ chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Silk ribbon place-marker. Mild rubbing to top of spine, small bump to corner. Water damage to inside of Dustjacket at edges. $15. Text in German. |
| 204537 FRISCH, Max. HOMO FABER. Frankfurt: Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 1966. 251 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light browning outside page edges. ISBN: 0156421356 $9.95. Text in German. |
| 223652 FROMENTIN, Eugene. LES MAITRES D'AUTREFOIS: Belgique-Hollande. Internationale Bibliothek G-M-B-H, 1921. Hardcover. In French. Very Good. Name in small letters on endpaper. Cloth board corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text. ISBN: B0050ORCR0 $14.95. |
| 219220 Fundacion Venezuela Positiva. VIOLENCIA, CRIMINALIDAD Y TERRORISMO. Caracas: Fundacion Venezuela Positiva, 2005. 589 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good+. ISBN: 9806761014 $100. Text in Spanish. |
| 216184 GABE, M. HANDBUCH DER HISTOCHEMIE, Band I - Allgemeine Methodik. Stuttgart: Gustave Fischer, 1966. 294 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Couple small dents in lower edge of front cover. Jacket has faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; upper spine-ends w some chipping and tearing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 3437102524 $35. |
| 218545 GABEZAS, Juan Antonio. DICCIONARIO DE MADRID (Los Calles, Sus Nombres, Su Historia, y Ambiente). Madrid: Avapies, 1989. 479 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Text in Spanish. Very Good. A small amount of rippling to a few pages at front and back of book. ISBN: 8486280419 $25. |
| 220272 GALERIE BEYELER BASEL. PRESENCE DES MAITRES: Exposition Juin-Septembre 1967. Galerie Beyeler Bale, 1967. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color plates. Very Good. Book is clean and glossy, but has wear around edges and spine creasing. Some light soiling on rear panel. $30. |
| 215318 GALLEGO, Julian. ARTE ABSTRACTO ESPANOL: En la Colleccion de la Fundacion Juan March. Madrid: Fundacion Juan March, 1983. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to corners on front cover. ISBN: 8470752766 $30. |
| 218575 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LA AVENTURA DE MIGUEL LITTIN CLANDESTINO EN CHILE. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1986. 152 pages. Small Hardcover. Text in Spanish. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bookstore sticker and name (inked out) to front endpaper; light wear to fore-edge and edges of cloth boards. Three-quarter inch closed tear and other light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 9681315626 $19.95. |
| 216733 GAUTHIER, Andre. WAGNER. Paris: Classiques Hachette, 1969. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. In French. Very Good. Covers show mild dinginess; two creases to back cover from spine. $11.95. |
| 219676 GEORGE, Stefan. STEFAN GEORGE: 1868-1968. Turmhauss, 1968. 428 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Not in English. In German. Very Good. Book has light browning of front panels around edges and spine creasing. Other than that book is tight. No names or marks. $11.95. |
| 218991 GEORGES-ROUX. LA TRAGEDIE ESPAGNOLE. La Guerre Civile d'Espagne. Ottawa: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1964. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear. Pages uncut. $8.95. Text in French. |
| 214033 GIBSON, William. BIOCHIPS: Der Bio-High-Tech-Markt Ist Vie Der Fur Drogen Heiss Umkampft-und Todlich. Munich: Heyne, 1990. 334 pages. First edition in German. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 3453027779 $14.95. |
| 207435 GIGER, H.R. THE MYSTERY OF SAN GOTTARDO. Koln: Taschen, 1998. 119 pages. Oversize square Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 6 pages in color. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two bottom corners have light shelf wear and top has some scattered minuscule spotting on top. Jacket bright and clean, two top corners have a little wear, minuscule tear top edge, tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3822872911 $12.95. Text in German only. |
| 215469 GILMAN, Graciela Ascarrunz, and Carmen Benito-Vessels. HORIZONTES: Cultura Y Literatura (Fourth Edition). Heinle and Heinle, 2009. 263 pages. Fourth edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Faint cup stain middle of front cover. ISBN: 0838414699 $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 202743 GLUCKSMANN, Andre. KOCHIN UND MENSCHENFRESSER: Uber die Beziehung zwischen Staat, Marxismus und Konzentrationslager. Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach, 1976. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Notes. Politik 67. Very Good. A few thin spine reading creases, cover lightly scuffed. ISBN: 380311067X $7.95. Text in German only (Roman). The relationship between state, Marxism and concentration camps. |
| 218993 GONEIM, Zakaria. LA PYRAMIDE ENSEVELIE. Paris: Amiot-Dumont, 1957. 199 pages. [+ viii plates]. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Very Good. Cloth. Former owner's name. Scuff to cover. $60. Collection l'aventure du passe. Traduit de l'anglais par Francoise Noel. Text in French. |
| 203332 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1972. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.Name front endpaper. Price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394470893 $11.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 203684 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1972. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket spine is lightly faded, price intact. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 218449 GOODMAN, Sharon and David Graddol. REDESIGNING ENGLISH: New Texts, New Identities. London: Routledge, 1996. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Readings. Reference. Index. Good. Some highlighting and underlining. ISBN: 0415131243 $19.95. |
| 204867 GRANDBOIS, Alain. NE A QUEBEC [Né à Québec]: Louis Jolliet Recit. Montreal: Fides, 1974. 201 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Collection du Nenuphar. Very Good. ISBN: 077550002X $7.95. Text French only. |
| 203316 GRAPPE, G. [Constantin Guys]. CONSTANTIN GUYS. Berlin: Otto Beckman Verlag, no date. 63 pages. Oversize Trade paperback, 63 illustrations. Very Good. $8.95. Text in German only. |
| 210236 GRINDEA, Miron (editor). ADAM 300. (Adam International Review: Number 300, 30th Year, 1963-5). London: Adam Books/Curwen Press, 1965. 200 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Two quite thin spine ceases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Literary periodical, published in English and French. 300th issue, a Special Edition published in memory of Jean Cocteau. The cover drawings by Cocteau were submitted to Adam just before his death, and were his last. Includes James Joyce, Robert Graves, W.H. Auden, Jorge Luis Borges, Octavio Paz, H.G. Wells, Oscar Wilde, Katherine Mansfield, Arthur Koestler, Herbert Read, Georges Simenon, Nicolas Guillen, Picasso, Miro, Cocteau, Chagall and many many more. |
| 213867 GRISOLI, Santiago. EN EL UMBRAL DEL TERCER MILENIO. Sophia: Comite de Expertos, 1992. 423 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language in Spanish. Very Good. Light soiling & scuffing. $67. |
| 215932 GROVER, David H. (editor). LANDMARKS IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie: University of Wyoming, 1968. 203 pages. Hardcover. Notes to each chapter. Near Fine. ISBN: B000KSE846 $13.95. |
| 204833 GSELL, Paul. AUGUSTE RODIN DIE KUNST. Leipzig: Rowohlt Verlag, 1913. 183 pages. Hardcover, original dark gray boards, cream vellum spine. Illustrated with many B&W plates. Very Good-. Cover wear at the corners. Owner gift inscription second blank page, dated 1913. Page edges lightly browned with age. $11.95. German language (Roman) text only. |
| 213868 HAEBERLIN, Paul Und Jean-Pierre. MEISTERKUCHE IM ELSASS: Die Uberge de l'Ill. Dsseldorf u. Wien: Econ, 1981. 392 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Fotografiert von Johann Willsberger, herausgegeben von Bernd Neuner-Duttenhofer. German language text. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is bright & clean. Tear & crease on Dustjacket rear flap on bottom corner. ISBN: 3430137438 $130. |
| 207146 HANH, Thich Nhat. ANGER. Seoul: Myung Jin, no date (2001?). 230 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread book. ISBN: 8976771303 $8.95. Korean language text. |
| 208079 HARMAN, Gilbert (ed.) [Noam Chomsky]. ON NOAM CHOMSKY: Critical Essays. Second Edition. University of Massachusetts, 1982. xvi+348 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for a little light scattered cover scuffing. Small bookplate inside front cover. No markings or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0870233556 $11.95. Diverse collection of pieces 'presents a part of the ongoing debate over his controversial theory of language, showing its broad interdisciplinary implications'. With a new Introduction by Harman. |
| 220774 HARNAD, Stevan R; Horst D. Stekis; Jane Lancaster [editors]. ORIGINS AND EVOLUTION OF LANGUAGE AND SPEECH (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences; v. 280). New York Academy of Sciences, 1967. 914 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. References per paper. Very Good. Thin scuff lines to cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0890720266 $9.95. |
| 218552 HAUFF; PERRAULT; STORM; GRIMM; ANDERSEN; et al. MARCHENBUCH I. Neuenberg: Avanti Club, 1958. 121 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with many color plates tipped-in. Text in German. Very Good. Minor wear and soiling. $14.95. |
| 207981 HAUSER, Otto. DAS NIBELUNGENLIED. Weimar: Alexander Duncker, 1923. 128 pages. Small decorative hardcover. Illustrated. 'Aus deutschen Garten 14'. Very Good+. Nice copy with slight splaying of the covers. Age-tanning inside edges of the covers and endpapers. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $12.95. |
| 203676 HEINE, Heinriche. BUCH DER LIEDER. Hamburg: Hoffman und Camp, 1885. 312 pages. Small hardcover. Red cloth with elaborate gilt and black ink stamped spine and cover. Gilt on top, foredge and bottom. Very Good. Bookplate inside cover. Stray pencil mark front endpaper. A few neat owner names and short notes first few blank pages, the first dated in 1886. Spine a bit dull, with light fraying at the spine ends, but still a nice pretty Very Good copy. $7.95. German language text only (Gothic). |
| 214124 HENKE, James. LENNON LEGEND: Vita Illustrata di John Lennon. Rizzoli, 2003. 63 pages. Hardcover with slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Includes original inserts & fold outs as well as cd. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 8874231350 $30. Text in Italian. |
| 206199 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $6.95. |
| 202632 Herausgegeben von Rosemarie Wildermuth. Vom Gestern zum Heute. 200 Jahre deutsche Geschicte in Texten und Dokumenten. Munchen: DTV, 1987. 438 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $2.95. Text in German only. |
| 217828 HERING, Richard. LEXIKON DER KUCHE. Wien: C. Bertelsmann, 1929. 803 pages. Hardcover. Thumb tabs, charts. Very Good+ grey cloth over flexible boards. Mild edgewear. $50. Text in German. |
| 206043 HESSE, Hermann. [Herman]. DEMIAN: Historia de la juventud de Emilio Sinclair. Mexico: Compa¤¡a General de Ediciones, 1973. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the German by Luis L¢pez Ballesteros y de Torres. Very Good. $7.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 218307 HINDERKS, Hermann. UBER DIE GEGENSTANDSBEGRIFFE IN DER KRITIK DER REINEN VERNUNFT. Basel: Verlag Haus sum Falken, 1948. 203 pages. Wraps. Good. Original wraps. Dented at top of spine with small closed separation; other light wear to yellowed covers. Previous owner's book plate. $19.95. |
| 207010 HIRSCH, Helmut. ROSA LUXEMBURG, mit Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Rowohlt, 1988. 158 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 3499501589 $11.95. German language only. |
| 218268 HOFFMAN, William. MICHELANGELO: Das Jungste Gericht Der Sixtinischen Kapelle. Augsburg: Klischees F. Endress, 1929. 39 pages. [+25 numbered plates]. Wraps. Illustrated in black and white. Fair. Covers good, text good. Some of the last plates show some rippling at the right edge and the last page has some paper stuck to it from the back free endpaper from which a piece is missing. $19.95. |
| 202426 HOFSTADTER, Douglas R. and Daniel C. Dennett. EINSICHT INS ICH: Fantasien und Reflexionen ber Selbst und Seele. [uber]. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag - J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, (ca. 1985). 485 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $4.95. Translated into German. Lizenzausgabe mit Genehmigung der Verlasgemeinschaft Ernst Klett Verlag - J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, Stuttgart fur die Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft.Ausgew„hlt und in Szene gesetzt von Hofstadter und Dennett. Borges, Harding, Morowitz, Turing, Lem, Dawkins, Leiber, Rucker, Searle, Nozick, et al. |
| 217826 HOHNE, Heinz. KENNWORT: DIREKTOR. Die Geschichte der Roten Kapelle. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag: Frankfurt am Main, 1972. 364 pages. Small Hardcover. Index. Red boards; back hinge starting, else very good. ISBN: 3436016020 $14.95. Text in German. |
| 221219 HONY, H.C. with the advice of Fahir Iz. A TURKISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1947. Hardcover. First edition. Third printing. Very Good. Slight mustiness and wear to cloth-covered boards. No markings. ISBN: B0010KOWOE $14.95. |
| 205633 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 207524 HRDLICKA, Alfred. ALFRED HRDLICKA: Skulpturen, Zeichnungen, Lithographien. 26. August bis 26. September 1976. , Städelsches Kunstinst. und Städt, Frankfurt am Main. Stadelsches Kunstinstitut und Stadtische Galerie, 1976. 55 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos. Near Fine. Minuscule tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $28. Text in German only. |
| 203690 HSIUNG, D.S. (ed.). WHO'S WHO IN THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Vol. I and II. Taiwan: Chung Hwa Book Co., 1978. 1280 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brown buckram covers. Both volumes attractive Near Fine copies. $4.95. The first two of three volumes published, which totalled around 2,000 pages. Text in Chinese but for Englaish language preface by the editor. Very scarce. |
| 215092 HUGHES, A. Daniel. SLANG 5000: Modismos del Ingles Traducidos al Espanol. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1980. 246 pages. Third printing. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with a scrape where price sticker was removed. Back cover with a light crease across corner. Sticker ghost on inside front cover. ISBN: 9681307461 $14.95. |
| 222331 Hunter Publishing. NORWEGIAN IN THREE MONTHS (Hugo Language Language Course). Hunter Publishing, 1989. Trade paperback and four cassettes all in carrying case. Book, cassette, and carrying case are all Fine. ISBN: 1556501730 $35. |
| 212072 HUSSERL, Edmund. FORMALE UND TRANSZENTALE LOGIK, Versuch Einer Kritic Der Logischen Vernunft. Saale: Max Niemeyer, 1929. 298 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound with tan paper boards & gray cloth spine with brown stamping on both. Good. Fading about margins. Endpapers yellowed. Partial separation of leaves along gutter of copyright page. $340. Text in German. |
| 220943 HUSSERL, Edmund. LOGISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN. Erster Band ; Zweiter Band I. Teil ; Zweiter Band II. Teil. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1922-1928. 257 pages, 508 pages, 244 pages. Hardcovers. Very Good cloth spine and printed bords and cloth. Points bumped on second volume. Bookplate of former owner; interiors clean and unmarked. $250. Text in German. First two volumes from 1928, in printed boards and cloth spine. Third volume from 1922, in full cloth. |
| 207917 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 211907 ISAAC, Evan. PRIF EMYNWYR CYMRU. Lerpwl: Yng Ngwasg 'Y Brython', 1925. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket. Inscription to the former owner from a friend on front endpaper. Wear & soiling to cloth covers. Internally fine. $16.95. |
| 219742 IVOR, H. Evans. BREWER'S DICTIONARY OF PHRASE AND FABLE. Harper and Row, 1989. 1220 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Very minimal wear. $7.95. |
| 216763 JAMESON, Fredric. THE PRISON-HOUSE OF LANGUAGE: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism. Princeton: Princeton University, 1972. x+230 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to covers; reader's crease along spine to front cover; aging to back cover; rubbing to spine. ISBN: 0691013160 $9.95. |
| 218330 JOHANNESEN, Richard L.; Rennard Strickland and Ralph T. Eubanks [editors]. LANGUAGE IS SERMONIC: Richard M. Weaver on the Nature of Rhetoric. Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Lousiana State University Press, 1970. 230 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal red underlining in last chapter; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0807104248 $50. |
| 213804 JOOS, Martin, Editor. READINGS IN LINGUISTICS I (The Development of Descriptive Linguistics in America 1925-56) - Fourth Edition. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1966. 421 pages. Fourth edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Notes. Good+, in a like dust cover. Upper text-edge with light foxing. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light fading about edges of covers. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; light soiling & discoloration on all panels - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 217400 JOSE ARREOLA, Obras de Juan. CONFABULARIO. Mexico: Joaqin Mortiz, 1971. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. Spanish language only. |
| 212224 JUDD, Henry P. THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1944. 117 pages. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Includes index. Good. No dustjacket. Slightly faded spine. Bottom right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Copy slightly bowed. Writing on back fly leaf. Slight discoloration of text & endpapers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $16.95. |
| 214059 JUNG, Emma, & M. L. Von Franz. DIE GRAALSLEGENDE IN PSYCHOLOGISCHER SICHT. Zurich: Rascher Verlag, 1960. 448 pages. First thus. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good-. No dustjacket. Half-dozen small nicks & tears about base of spine. Corner & edge wear. Lettering on spine partially rubbed off. Penciled underlining & marginalia throughout. $17.95. Text in German. |
| 203268 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Oversize format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $9.95. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 217824 KAUTZSCH, R. DIE ROMANISCHEN DOM AM RHEIN. Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1922. xii +20 plates. Hardcover. Patterned paper over boards; rubbing to spine and thumb-sized area rubbed from cover. Else very good. $15. Blibliothek der Kunstgeschichte Band 44. |
| 204673 KELLER, Gottfried. DIE DREI GERECHTEN KAMMACHER. Wien: Verlag der Gesellschaft fr vervielf„ltigende Kunst, 1915. 54 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, olive green cloth with gilt lettering front. Mit sechs Originalradierungen von Alfred Coámann. Very Good. Moderate wear at the spine ends. Text pages clean and bright. Tissue guards for illustrations present. ISBN: 3150061733 $35. Text in German (Gothic) only. |
| 207415 KNAPP, Friedrich. ITALIENISCHE PLASTIK. Munich: Hyperionverlag, 1923. 130 pages + 160 black and white plates. Large Hardback. 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches; cloth backed orange boards with black lettering. Very Good. Cover cloth along rear spine fold is splitting, but the book remains a solid copy. $18.95. Text in German. |
| 204787 KOCH, Peter and Reimar Oltmanns. DIE WURDE DES MENSCHEN: Folter in unserer Zeit. Hamburg: Verlag Gruner and Jahr AG and Co., 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped lettering. Photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 3442112311 $6.95. |
| 205943 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommis‘ren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 217191 KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. SCHRIFTEN. Frankfurt: Fischer Bucherei, 1964. 160 pages. Small Trade paperback. Text is in German. Very Good-. Slight toning to covers and pages, slight dings to tips of covers and top of spine. $8.95. |
| 220035 KOSA, Laszlo and Agnes Szemerkenyi. APAROL FIURA. Budapest: Mora Ferenc Konyvkiado, 1973. 267 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good cloth in dust jacket, Dustjacket with some rubbing and a few tears. Former owner's name. $24.95. Text in Hungarian. |
| 204308 KOVACS, Margit. KOVACS MARGIT: Gyujtemeny, Szentendre. Pest: Megyei Muzeumok, 1976. Not paginated. Square Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 197 objects pictured, b&w photographs with color frontis. Light cover edge wear rear, otherwise Very Good+. $3.95. Exhibition catalog in Hungarian language only. |
| 211980 KYOHAKSA. KYOHAKSA's DEUTSCH-KOREANISHCHES WORTERBUCH. Japan: Kyohaksa, 2000. 2702 pages. Third edition. Paperback. Blue & black vinyl wraps with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Fine, cover in clear plastic sheath. With slipcase. ISBN: 8909O26006 $15.95. German-Korean, Korean-German dictionary. |
| 206320 La Hormiga. INQUINAMENTO. Catania: Edizioni di Anarchismo, 1977. 67 pages. 1st Italian printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Translated by Andrea Chersi. 'Nuovo contributi per una rivoluzione anarchica, 4'. Near Fine-. A little cover soil here and there. $25. 'Una lucida sintesi delle condizioni attuali dello sfruttamento capitalista. La distruzione dell'uomo e delle sue cose ad opera del capitale. Il penultimo atto del dramma consumista.' Text in Italian only. Originally published in Paris in 1974 as 'Contaminacion'. Rare. |
| 207663 LAFONT, Pierre Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DU LAOS. Volume L. Paris: Ecole Francaise d'Extreme Orient, 1964. 269 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Appendice. Addendum. Indexes. Near Fine. Internally bright tight and clean with tiny bookstore label front endpaper. Covers a little dark along the spine and edges. $50. Text in French only. |
| 219602 LAFORET, Carmen, LA LLAMADA. Barcelona: Ediciones Destino, S.L., 1956. 247 pages. Hardcover. Very Good- blue cloth; some rubbing to extremities, faint spotting to fore-edge, stamp of former owner and price inked in on front end-paper. $30. Text in Spanish. |
| 207133 LAFOURCADE, Enrique (ed.). ANTOLOGIA DEL CUENTO CHILENO. Tomo 1. Barcelona: Ediciones Acervo, 1969. 398 pages. Small Hardback, beige cloth. Selecci¢n, pr¢logo y notas de Enrique Lafourcade. Very Good+ but for a few spots of light soil rear cover and spine. Nice solid book. ISBN: 847002325X $30. Short stories, in Espanol only. |
| 207134 LAFOURCADE, Enrique (ed.). ANTOLOGIA DEL CUENTO CHILENO. Tomo 2. Barcelona: Ediciones Acervo, 1969. 418 pages. Small Hardback, beige cloth. Selecci¢n, pr¢logo y notas de Enrique Lafourcade. Fine-. ISBN: 8470023268 $30. Short stories, in Espanol only. |
| 207135 LAFOURCADE, Enrique (ed.). ANTOLOGIA DEL CUENTO CHILENO. Tomo 1 and Tomo 2 (2 volumes). Barcelona: Ediciones Acervo, 1969. 823 pages, continuous pagination. 2 volumes. Small Hardbacks, matching beige cloth with red and gilt-stamped spine titles. Selecci¢n, pr¢logo y notas de Enrique Lafourcade. Tomo 1 is Very Good+ but for a few spots of light soil rear cover and spine. Tomo 2 is about Fine. A bright, solid handsome set. No names or markings. ISBN: 847002325X $50. Short stories, in Espanol only. |
| 212488 LAGERKVIST, Par. SANG OCH STRID. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1940. 121 pages. Hardcover. In Swedish language. Good / No jacket - five inches of cloth covering torn at back spine edge. $50. |
| 218234 LANDGREBE, Landgrebe. PHANOMENOLOGIE UND METAPHYSIK. Hamburg: Marion von Schroder Verlag, 1949. 207 pages. Hardcover. Anmerkungen. Text in German. Very Good. Bookplate to title page. $50. |
| 219365 Larousse. LAROUSSE POCKET DICTIONARY / DICCIONARIO POCKET: SPANISH-ENGLISH / ENGLISH-SPANISH. Paris: Larousse-Bordas, 2001. 351 + 396 pages. Standard-sized paperback. Pronunciation keys and tables. Very Good. Light shelfwear, soft bend to top of back cover. ISBN: 2034208013 $7.95. 80,000 translations / 80.000 traducciones. |
| 214465 LASSAIGNE, Jacques. JOAN PONC: Au Fond De L'Etre (Huiles, Gouaches et Dessins - 1970-1977). Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1978. 180 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Upper edge of front cover with a sm. clear stain. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; rubbing & a couple small dents on rear panel; & a half-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel - in protective mylar. $46. Text in French. |
| 216951 LAWRENCE, Eleanor. HENDERSON'S ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGICAL TERMS. Quarry Bay: Pearson Education Asia Ltd., 1994. 613 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bilingual edition. Very Good-. Top corner bumped of front cover; markings to page edges; edgewear to covers. ISBN: 9620017463 $35. |
| 206021 LE GUIN, Ursula K. and Diana Bellessi. [LeGuin]. THE TWINS, THE DREAM/LAS GEMELAS, EL SUENO: Two Voices/DOS Voces, Poems/Poemas. Houston: Arte Publico, 1996. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558851798 $8.95. Dual language, each poem in Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 222680 LEIBER, Fritz. LE LIVRE DE LANKHMAR (second cycle des ‚p‚es). Editions OPTA, 1972. Hardcover. First French edition. Illustrated by Philippe Druillet. SIGNED by Fritz Leiber on the title page with no inscription. Text is in French. A limited edition of 6000 copies, this numbered 5435. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. With yellow ribbon bookmark. $60. |
| 222340 LEMPRIERE, J. LEMPRIERE'S CLASSICAL DICTIONARY: Proper Names Cited by the Ancient Authors. Bracken Books, 1984. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0946495122 $14.95. |
| 205701 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $19.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 205995 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. Name on rear cover. $14.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 210523 LENZ, Reimar. CASPAR, Ich Liebe Dich. Bad Waldsee: Wortwerkstatt, 1984. 56 pages. Illustrated brown paperback with leather strap binding. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 3923323158 $14.95. 'Versuch, einem "Verteidigungs" - minister die Feindesliebe zu erkl„ren'. Text in German only. |
| 209454 LEON, Abraham. [Maxime Rodinson, E. Germain, Isaac Deutscher, Leon Trotsky]. LA CONCEPTION MATERIALISTE DE LA QUESTION JUIVE. Paris: EDI / Etudes et Documentation Internationales, 1980. xlvii+203 pages. Trade paperback / in-8 broche. Revue et prefacee par Maxime Rodinson. Preface originale de E. Germain. Textes complementaires de Isaac Deutscher et Leon Trotsky. Very Good+ but cover edges faded. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing / Tres bien+ mais couverture bords fanee. Bright, propres et bien serrees. Pas de noms, marques ou la colonne vertebrale rainage. ISBN: 2851390589 $25. |
| 214045 LEONARD, Peggy C. BUILDING A MEDICAL VOCABULARY: With Spanish Translations, Fourth Edition. London: W.B. Saunders, 1997. 545 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Includes educational software. Near Fine. Few lines of writing on first page near top. ISBN: 0721696422 $13.95. |
| 203970 LESSING, Theodor. NIETZSCHE. Berlin: Ullstein, (1925). 118 pages + ads. 1st edition. Small quality paperback, gray wraps. No. 22 in the Wege zum Wissen series. Publishers promotional bookmark laid in. Very Good. Tiny tear rear cover and last couple pages (margins of the advertisement pages). Faint odor of wood smoke, spine slightly darkened. $20. Text in German. |
| 207745 LETTAU, Reinhard. TAGLICHER FASCHISMUS: Amerikanische Evidenz aus 6 Monaten. Munchen: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1971. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for damp stains inside the covers and the endpapers. ISBN: 3446113800 $9.95. |
| 214119 LEWIS, Sinclair. ELMER GANTRY. Copenhagen: H. Hagerups Forlag, 1928. 432 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Text in Danish. Good. Spine sunned. Reading creases. Covers with light sunning & foxing about margins. Light edge & corner wear. Horizontal undulation of text. $30. |
| 205527 LIGABUE, Giancarlo, et al. I DINOSAURI DEL TENERE. Milano: Longanesi and C., 1972. 132 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated, with numerous color photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Notes. Panorami Scientifici, volume 41. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing and slight discoloring rear panel of the jacket. Outer page edges tanning from age (cheap acidic paper). $40. Text in Italian only. |
| 202194 LILIENCRON, Detlev von. GESAMMELTE WERKE. Band 5, Romane. [Breide Hummelsbuttel; Die Mergelgrube; Die Macen] Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler, 1912. 313 pages. Small Hardback. Gilt-stamped leatther spine over green boards. Ex-library, heavy wear all around, but a Good serviceable reading copy. $2.95. German language. |
| 218650 LINN, Denise. MINULE ZIVOTY, SOUCASNE SNY. Jak vyuzit reinkarnaci k osobnimu rustu. [PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS]. Nakladatelstvi: Oldag, 1997. 167 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine laminated boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 8085954400 $14.95. Czech translation of PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS: How to Use Reincarnation for Personal Growth. |
| 209337 Living Language. SPANISH 2: A Conversational Approach to Verbs. Intermediate. [Audio Cassettes and Book]. Random House / Crown / Living Language, 1993. 40 lessons with dialogues on 4 60-minute audio cassettes. Revised and updated. With 352 page manual. Boxed set. Tape 2 is missing. Fine cassettes with Near Fine book, in Very Good box. ISBN: 0609602667 $7.95. 'More than 150 verbs conjugated'. |
| 216049 LLOSA, Mario Vargas, et al (Editors). MANUAL DEL PERFECTO IDI0TA LATINOAMERICANO. Barcelona: Plaza and Janes, 2000. 394 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and a couple small stains. ISBN: 8401011450 $50. |
| 213885 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XL Nouvelle serie, 1992. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1992. 211 pages. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Fine. In shrink-wrap. $25. |
| 204515 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $5.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 217407 LOUDE, Jean-Yves. CAP-VERT: Notes Atlantiques. Actes Sud, 1997. 409 pages. Trade paperback. Paperback. Bibliographie. 1re edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2742711538 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 210683 LOZANO, Luis-Martin (curator). [Maria Izquierdo; essays by Lozano and Teresa del Conde]. MARIA IZQUIERDO: 1902-1955. Chicago: Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum, 1996. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in full color. Bibliography. Essays by Lozano and Teresa del Conde. Near Fine. Small crease bottom of the last page and rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $30. Exhibition catalog, text in English and Spanish. The showing moved from Chicago to the Museo de Arte Moderno in Mexico City 1996-1997. |
| 223640 LUCAS, St. John; P. Mansell Jones [editors]. THE OXFORD BOOK OF FRENCH VERSE: xiiith Century-xxth Century. Second Edition. Oxford University, 1957. Hardcover. Second edition. Notes. Index of First Lines. India Paper Edition. Fine on Near Fine dust jacket. Light wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B001C73O5I $9.95. |
| 205499 LUDWIG, Emil. GENIE UND CHARAKTER: Zwanzig M„nnliche Bildnisse. Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, Berlin, 1927. 285 pages. Hardback, burgundy-brown cloth with gilt stamping. Photos. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Book is bright and clean but for darkening outside top edge, light scattering of foxing on the foredge. The cover and gilt exceptionally bright. Jacket is well-worn with couple chips and a few edge tears. $4.95. Text in German (Roman). Includes Bismarck, Shakespeare, Lenin, Rathenau, Goethe, Schiller, Rathenau, Voltaire, Leonardo da Vinci, Byron, Rembrandt. |
| 216824 LUNDBLAD, S. VERSKRONIKA OM SVENSKA KLUBBEN, Seattle, Washington 1892-1907. Seattle: Puget Sound Postens Boktryckeri, 1908. 119 pages. Hardcover. In Swedish. Fair. Edgewear to covers, tiny holes to front cover along spine, rubbing to spine, binding loose, pages aged at edges; page 15/16 completely separated from binding. $100. A collection of Swedish poetry. |
| 207170 LUNGAROTTI, Cantine. IL PIACERE DELLA TAVOLA: A Cookery Calendar. Torgiano: Le Tre Vaselle, 1989. 126 pages. Trade paperback in dustjacket. Illustrated, with selection of Italian art, some in full color. Errata sheet laid in. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light minor stain bottom edge of the spine fold. ISBN: B000NP2NIO $3.95. Wine and cuisine from Umbria and Torgiano, with map and an introductory description and history of the region. Dual language, text in Italian and English. |
| 212942 MACDONELL, Arthur A. A SANSKRIT GRAMMAR FOR STUDENTS. London: Oxford University, 1968. 264 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of third edition of 1927. Index. Fine in Good dust jacket - inch & a half closed tear at bottom edge of d.j., front panel of d.j. lightly spotted. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0198154151 $27. |
| 216702 MACHADO, Lavinia. A ESPERA. Poesias. Rio de Janeiro: Livraria Agir Editora, 1947. 139 pages. Largish trade paperback. Illustracoes de Maria Celia. SIGNED by the author and numbered. 'Desta obra foram tirados, fora de comercio, 200 exemplares de luxo, em papel illustracao creme, que serao rubricados pela autora.' Signed below, 'Lavinia Machado (147)'. Good. Printed wrappers worn and grubby; chipping to spine and small tears to edges; binding loose. Interiors clean. Rare. $40. Printed in black with dark red titles and numbers; illustrations in dark red. Text in Portuguese. |
| 215830 MACKE, August. 44 ZEICHNUNGEN, Ads Den Skizzenbuchern. Munich: R. Riper, 1959. 65 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Text in German. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Half-inch scrape on front cover. Spine darkened a bit. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 210863 MacPHEE, Josh and Favianna Rodriguez (editors). REPRODUCE AND REVOLT / Reproduce Y Rebelate. Soft Skull Press, 2008. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 097966361X $11.5. 500+ political graphics released to the public domain. Dual language, in English and Spanish. |
| 217849 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 214358 MAIDOFF, Jules. TERRA/CARTA. Firenze: Stamperia Della Bezuga, 2000. 14 pages. Oversized stapled paperback booklet. 14 color photos on glossy paper. Text in Italian. Very Good - lightly bent at spine ends. $19.95. |
| 211811 MAITERLINCK, Maurice. HOW TO KNOW WOMEN AND OTHER ESSAYS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1847. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Light soiling front & back. Very Good. Light crease top of spine. Fading along spine & on back cover. Light Light crease top to bottom of spine. $7.95. ESSAY, RELATIONSHIPS, SOCIOLOGY, MARRIAGE |
| 202551 MAIX, Kurt. BERGE-EWIGES ABENTEUER. Muenchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1966. 542 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for short gift inscription front endpaper and very large, but light, damp stain to the cover. No dustjacket. $3.95. Text in German. |
| 207269 MALATESTA, Errico. AL CAFFE: Discutendo di Rivoluzione e Anarchia. Ragusa: Edizioni CDA / La Fiaccola, 1978. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated decorations by Flavio Costantini. Very Good. Outer pages edges age-tanned. $27. Italian language only. Rare. |
| 217662 MANN, Thomas. NACHLESE. Prosa, 1951-1955. Berlin / Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1956. 241 pages. [+ii]. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright, mild wear to dust jacket, slight sunning to spine. $25. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann. Text in German. |
| 217663 MANN, Thomas. ADEL DES GEISTES. Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanitat. Berlin / Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1959. 611 pages. [+iv]. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright, slight rubbing to top of spine; a few nicks to dust jacket, slight sunning to spine. $25. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann. Text in German. |
| 217664 MANN, Thomas. KONIGLICHE HOHEIT. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1910. 476 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorated beige cloth, top edge gilt, silk place marker. Some soiling to cloth. Bookplate. Internally clean. $100. Text in German. |
| 217665 MANN, Thomas. DAS WUNDERKIND. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1914. 117 pages. Hardcover. Good. Printed boards. Browning to text due to age. Backstrip missing, although book hinges and body are strong. $19.95. Text in German. |
| 217669 MANN, Thomas. GESANG VOM KINDCHEN. Idylle. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1928. 60 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Paper-covered boards with paper labels on front and spine. Some age-toning to covers and ink smudge near bottom of front board. $30. Text in German. |
| 212480 MANSION, J. E. (ed.). HEATH'S STANDARD FRENCH AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY. 2 Volumes: Part One French - English, Part Two English - French with Supplement (1962). Boston: Heath, 1965. 2536 pages. Hardcovers. Very Good - board corners slightly bumped. $100. |
| 218245 MARCUS, Ernst. DIE ZEIT - UND RAUMLEHRE KANTS (Transzendentale Aesthetik): In Anwendung Auf Mathematik und Naturwissenschaft. Munich: Ernst Reinhardt, 1927. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. In German. Very Good+. Back cover board slightly bowed; book plate to front endpaper; pages show aging around edges, but book is remarkably clean and tight for its age. $225. |
| 216355 MARIN, Gerardo, and Barbara VanOss Marin. RESEARCH WITH HISPANIC POPULATIONS. Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. 130 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0803937210 $25. |
| 205106 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. EL GENERAL EN SU LABERINTO: Novela. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1989. 286 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 9681302648 $11.95. Spanish text only. |
| 214019 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. NOTICIA DE UN SEUESTRO. Mexico: Diana, 1996. 346 pages. Reprint. Pictorial, laminated boards. Very Good. No dustjacket. Covers with medium rubbing & surface wear. Text-edges with some light soiling & discoloration. ISBN: 9681329244 $40. |
| 207393 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $33. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 211861 McWILLIAMS, Betty Jane, with Hughlett Morris & Ralph Shelton, Editors. CLEFT PALATE SPEECH. Philadelphia: B.C. Decker, 1990. 428 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Figures, diagrams, b/w photography, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Touch of edge & corner wear. Owner name penned front endpaper. Some underlining in first few chapters. ISBN: 1556642385 $10.95. |
| 220945 MEILLET, A. and Marcel Cohen. LES LANGUES DU MONDE. Par un Groupe de Linguistes. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1952. xlii + 1296 pages [+ Atlas]. Hardcover. Notes. Additions. Index. Corrections. Very Good. Publisher's cloth; hinges internally cracked but book body tight and clean. $100. Includes folder of ATLAS DES LANGUES DU MONDE [21 Cartes (en 26 feuilles)]. All maps present. Laid in is a sheet of 'Additions et corrections complementaires'. |
| 216657 MEISSNER, Hans-Otto. DAS FUNFTE PARADIES, Australien: Menschen Tiere Abenteuer. Stuttgart: Europaischer Buchklub, [No date]. 399 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Very light stains to fore-edge. Dustjacket shows creasing to spine, rubbing to covers, two small tears to top edge of Dustjacket; soil to back of Dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 206025 MENCKEN, H.L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. One Volume Abridged. Knopf, 1977. 777 pages + cxxiv. 4th edition (1992) + two supplements abridged. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394733150 $9.95. |
| 214581 MENCKEN, H.L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE: An Inquiry Into the gDevelopment of English in the United States. Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Hardcovers. 3 Volumes. Fourth Edition. Later printings. Fine in Very Good dust jackets - price-clipped, mild wear to top d.j. edges & two 1/2 closed tears. In protective mylar. $85. |
| 210589 MENDOZA, Eduardo. LA CIUDAD DE LOS PRODIGIOS. Editorial Seix Barral, 2003. 541 pages. Reprint. Quality Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. 'Entre las dos Exposiciones Universales de Barcelona de 1888 y 1929, con el tel¢n de fondo de una ciudad tumultuosa, agitada y pintoresca, real y ficticia, asistimos a las andanzas de Onofre Bouvila, inmigrante paup‚rrimo, repartidor de propaganda anarquista y vendedor ambulante de crecepelo, y su ascensi¢n a la cima del poder financiero y delictivo'. |
| 210511 MERCIER VEGA, Luis, and Oscar Cuellar, Francois Bourricaud, Luis Valdez Pallete, Jorge Alberto Lozya, Carlos Banales C., Alfonso Camacho Pena, Alain Rouquie. FUERZAS ARMADAS, PODER Y CAMBIO: Ensayos. Caracas: Tiempo Nuevo, 1971. 364 pages. Small Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover has light edgewear and light scuffing. Small store label inside front cover. Page edges age-browned, else clean, solid and unmarked copy. $25. Text in Spanish only. |
| 208826 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $42. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 220691 MICHEL, Karl Markus (heraus). SPECTACULUM: Texte moderner Horspiele. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1963. 437 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Fine red cloth. $13.95. Includes work by Brecht, MacLeish, Durrenmatt, Herbert Frisch, Camus, Andersch, Yacine, Eich, Bachmann, Dagerman, Weiss, Compton, Walser, Pinter, Pinget, Beckett, etc. Text in German. |
| 213202 MILANO. MUSEO TEATRALE: Alla Scala Guida. Milano: Teatrale Alla Scala, MCMLXXIII. 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Heavily illustrated with both black & white & color pictures. Very Good. Fading on spine. $25. |
| 214351 MOISIL, Gr. C. SUR UN THEOREME D'EXISTENCE DANS LA THEORIE ALGEBRIQUE DES MECANISMES AUTOMATIQUES DISCRETS. Bucharest: ditions de l'Acad‚mie de la R‚publique Populaire Roumaine, 1958. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Extrait de la Revue de Mathematiques Pures et Appliquees, tome III, 1, 1958. In French language. Near Fine - name & brief inscription to front cover. $19.95. |
| 213237 MONCTEZUMA, Matos. 3 HORAS CON EL ARTE MAYA: Oriol Anguera Sala Maya. Mexico: Nacional de Antropologia, 1967. 132 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with many diagrams. Index. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 216501 MONTERDE, Francisco [editor]. TEATRO MEXICANO DEL SIGLO XX. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1956. 607 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Index. A collection of plays in Spanish. Good. Cloth boards have wrinkle running across both covers; front endpaper has slight residue from former bookplate; sticker to back endpaper; light coffee-like stain to fore-edge. ISBN: B000ND21EC $14.95. |
| 220100 MONTGOMERY, John. CYCLES IN TIME: The Maya Calendar. Guatemala: Editorial Laura Lee, 2003. 88 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Very Good. Light surface wear Slight ding at top of spine and bottom right corner. ISBN: 9992279702 $14.95. |
| 208029 MORRINA, Oscar. ACERCAMIENTO ELEMENTAL A LA FORMA. Habana: Editorial Pueblo y Educacion, 1981. 169 pages. Reprint. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W photos. Very Good. 2-inch repaired split at the top of the spine. A small spine label has been rudely removed, small label removal on front endpaper. $38. Rare. No citations in OCLC. |
| 217401 MORTON, A. L. LAS UTOPIAS SOCIALISTAS. Barcelona: Martinez Roca, 1970. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Book is browning around the edges and has light wear, especially on bottom edge of front panel. Name to front endpaper. $14.95. Spanish language only. |
| 209359 MOTTIN, Marie-France. [Rene Dumont]. CUBA QUAND MEME: Vies quotidiennes dans la Revolution. Paris: Le Seuil, 1980. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Rene Dumont. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 2020053969 $20. |
| 212376 MUELLER, Hugo. DEUTSCH: Zweites Buch. Milwaukee: Bruce, 1959. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket. Book is solid & tight. Light wear on front panel. Color is deep & rich. $14.95. |
| 218583 MUNOZ, Jorge Lujan. GUIDE DU COUVENT DES CAPUCHINAS DE L'ANTIGUA GUATEMALA. Guatemala: Editorial Jose De Pineda Ibarra, 1977. 29 pages. Trade paperback. Text in French. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. An historical and architectural survey of a church in ancient Guatemala. Very Good-. Moderate wear to top edge of back cover and creases to last page. $14.95. |
| 211101 MUSCHG, Walter. VON TRAKL ZU BRECHT: Dichter des Expressionismus. Sammlung Piper, 1961. 1st printing, 1st edition. Very Good+ but for small piece top of first endpaper torn. Book has light aging and yellowing as well as some light warping along spine. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 219465 NAGY, Homoki. RUND UM DIE KAMERA. Corvina, 1957. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Text in Hungarian. Very Good. Light soiling and discoloration from aging. Small Xmas gift card pasted down to front end paper. Other than that no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 214244 NAPOLI, Mario. PITTURA ANTICA IN ITALIA. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1960. 101 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover with a white spine panel, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. 64 color plates, tipped in. Bibliography. Good/Fair. Front cover bowed. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges with light discoloration. Jacket has 3-inch piece missing at base of spine; heavy edge wear; a six-inch closed tear on front panel aDJacent to spine; etc. - in protective mylar. $30. Text in Italian. |
| 219736 NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Yomori Shinbu, 1990. XVIII + 352 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of exhibits ( in English). The major portion of the text and description is in Japanese. Very Good. Minor wear. $19.95. |
| 223625 NAUMANN, Bernd. AUSCHWITZ: Beriht uber die Strafsache gegen Mulka u. a. vor dem Schwurgericht Frankfurt. Fischer Bucherei, 1968. 297 pp. Small Hardcover. Index. Text in German. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 221004 NELSON, Andrew N. THE MODERN READER'S JAPANESE-ENGLISH CHARACTER DICTIONARY. Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970. 1,109 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Indexes. Fine cloth in near fine dust jacket. Book is housed in printed cardboard slipcase; shelfwear to slipcase. ISBN: 0804804087 $25. |
| 206542 NERUDA, Pablo. A NEW DECADE: Poems, 1958-1967. NY: Evergreen / Grove, 1974. xlvi,274 pages. 3rd printing, Trade Paperback. Select Bibliography. Evergreen # E-495. Edited and translated by Ben Belitt and Alastair Reid. Intro by Belitt. Very Good+ but for outer edges of the pages age-browned. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394172752 $6.95. In Spanish and English on facing pages from this Chilean poet, diplomat, Stalinist ('We are Stalinists! / There is our pride! / Stalinists! / There is the Legion of Honor of our time!'), 1971 Nobel Prize recipient. Held diplomatic posts, befriending, among others, Spanish poet Federico Garc¡a Lorca. In 1943 Neruda joined the Communist Party and fled to Mexico. Chile's ambassador to France (1970-72) until Salvador Allende's democratically-elected government was overthrown by Henry Kissinger/ITT/USA/CIA. |
| 216085 NERUDA, Pablo. CANTOS CEREMONIALES: Segunda Edicion. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, S.A., 1972. 102 pages. Small Trade paperback. In Spanish language. Fair. Cover is well worn with creases and edgewear, lightly soiled and stained; two-inch tear to bottom of back cover at spine; binding is slightly loose, but all pages intact. ISBN: B000I8WEOE $9.95. |
| 205103 NEUMANN, Josef and Rudolf Walter Leonhardt. DEUTSCHLAND. Munchen: Bucher, 1991. 299 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color photography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in Very Good+ slipcase. ISBN: 3765806609 $17.95. Not in English. |
| 215739 NIEMI, Clemens. A FINNISH GRAMMAR. Third edition. Duluth: Carl H. Salminen, 1945. 208 pages. Third edition. Green, cloth hardback with black stamping on cover. Index. Good. Spine slightly darkened. Covers with some fading, staining & surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some browning of endpapers & pages, especially along margins. Horizontal rippling of pages adjacent to spine. $25. |
| 207189 NINAGAWA, Masako. EIGO SHABERANKA KYOSHITSU (ESK) Volume 1. (with audio CD). Vancouver: NJK, 2004. 111 pages. Short oblong trade paperback, with CD. Black comb binding. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1896567681 $14.95. Tutorial book with CD, a course for Japanese to improve English speaking skills. |
| 213609 No Author [Brockhaus]. BILDER-ATLAS. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, n.d. pre-1903. Unpaginated. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 14 inches. Quarter leather with marbled paper boards. Profuse B/W engravings. Pages printed on one side only. Good. Leather partially worn away on corners & edges. Text-edges grayed. Endpapers discolored. Edges worn through on covers. 60 percent separation of paper along back hinge. 2-inch closed tear on fore edge toward end of text. Some pages with foxing. $275. Only text is the German language captions. |
| 213808 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pages. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 218361 OLIVIER, Frank. LES EPODES D'HORACE. Lausanne / Paris: Librairie Payot, 1917. 157 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Pebble grain imitation leather spine and corners with gilt stamping on spine. Marbled paper on boards. Wear at edges. $30. |
| 220944 OPPENHEIMER, Franz. DAS KAPITAL: Kriitk der Politischen Okonomie ein Kurzgefasstes Lehrbuch der Nationalokonomischen Theorie. Ledien: A.W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij, 1938. xx + 493 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth in chipped and stained dust wrapper. Former owner's name; interiors clean and unmarked. $65. Text in German. |
| 206076 ORTIZ, Eva, Ivonne Melgar Navas, Guadalupe Orellana, Leyla Quintana, et al. HIJAS DEL COSTADO INEDITO DE LA POESIA. El Salvador: Centro de Estudios de la Mujer 'Norma Virginia Guirola de Herrera' Cemujer, 1992. 52 pages. 1st edition, 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. $20. Text in Spanish only. Raquel Alexa Rodriquez Ramirez, Antonia Estrada, Yolanda Guirola, Refugio Duarte, Michele Herrera, Peregrina, Laudel Morales, Magdalena Rodriguez, Teresa Aguirre de Sarmiento, Ima Roc¡o Guirola, Ruth Rodriguez, Kozumel Ambar. |
| 203269 OSICKA, Antonin and Ivan Poldauf. ANGLICKO - CESKY SLOVNIK. S Dodatky. Praha: Ceskoslovenska Academia ved, 1970. 636 pages. Oversize Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 220833 OVID; E.J. Kenney [editor]. AMORES, MEDICAMINA FACIEI FEMINEAE, ARS AMATORIA, FEMEDIA AMORIS. Oxford University, 1961. 272 pages. Hardcover. Text in Latin. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0198146426 $25. |
| 218645 PALFREY, Thomas R.; Joseph G. Fucilla; William C. Holbrook [compilers]. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES. Fifth Edition. Evanston, IL: Chandler's, 1964. xi+122 pages. Plastic bound softcover. Very Good. Small spot to back cover. $9.95. |
| 214024 PALMIER, Jean-Michel. WEIMAR EN EXIL: Le Destin de l'Emigration Intellectuelle Allemande Antinazie en Europe et Aux Etats-Unis. Paris: Editions Payot, 1990. 1007 pages. Second printing. Laminated pictorial boards. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Covers with some light rubbing. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 2228882895 $50. Text in French. |
| 204012 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 217402 PAZ, Octavio. CONJUNCIONES Y DISYUNCIONS. Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1969. 145 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with 16 plates. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear, as well as a coffee ring on back of book. $19.95. Spanish language only. |
| 217866 PEARSON, Henry Carr, Lillie Marie Lawrence, and Nina Frances Raynor. LATIN I. American Book Company, 1929. 526 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Latin-English Vocabulary. English-Latin vocabulary. Index. Very Good. $30. |
| 204581 PERIODICAL. PERSPECTIVA MUNDIAL. Vol. 1, No. 1. 24 de enero 1977. NY: Perspectiva Mundial, 1977. 24 pages. Stapled magazine. Premier issue. Illustrated. Promotional letter from Intercontinental Press laid in. Near Fine. $6. Biweekly Spanish-language magazine. |
| 208397 PERIODICAL. DAYOT, Armand (Directeur). [Pissarro]. L'ART ET LES ARTISTES. Nouvelle Serie. Tome XV. Numero 84. Fevrier 1928. Pissarro. Paris: L'Art et les Artistes, 1928. pp145-180. Paperback magazine. B&W illustrations. Good. Overall in decent condition, but the spine backstrip is loose. $15. Revue D'Art De France Et De L'Etranger. Pissarro issue, with 35 illustrations. |
| 208018 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $27. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 206087 PERIODICAL. RIBEMONT DESSAIGNES, G., Louis Emie, Joe Bosquet, et al (eds.). PROFIL LITTERAIRE DE LA FRANCE. [Profil Jean Cocteau]. Profil litt‚raire, 1944. 30 pages. Small Trade paperback, reddish-brown wraps. Good. Small piece missing bottom front corner, cover split bottom of the spine. $11.95. Revue Trimestrielle: Mai-Aout 1944, Sixieme Anee. Jean Cocteau, Marc Bernard, Henri Thomas, Pierre Caminade, Joe Bosquet, among others. |
| 209314 PERIODICAL. SARTRE, Jean (directeur). LES TEMPS MODERNES: Aout-Septembre 1973. Nos. 324, 325, 326. Minorites Nationales en France. Paris: Les Temps Modernes, 1973. 555 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny closed tear top rear edge. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. French language text only. |
| 205288 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVII, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1983. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1983. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Howard Ehrlich, C. George Benello, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 205289 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVI, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1982. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1982. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Cornelius Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 205436 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 3, giugno/settembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 143 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Utopia e futuro), Marianne Enckell, Luciano Lanza, Ronald Creagh, Nico Berti, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 205437 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 4, ottobre/dicembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 96 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Corto Maltese illustration on the covers. More regards Corto, see the Daily Bleed Calendar online. Text in Italian. |
| 205435 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 3, luglio/settembre 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 112 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Il futuro del movimento anti-nucleare), John D. McEwan, Luciano Lanza, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 213984 PETERS, Herbert & Jurgen Pauly (redaktion). 100 JAHRE MATH.- Nat. Gymnasium 1887 - 1987. M”nchengladbach: Druckerei Karten GmbH, 1987. 252 pages. Paperback. 8 color plates. B&w photos. In German language. Good - name & address to inside front cover; spine creased; cover corner bent; cover edges lightly chipped. $19.95. |
| 214111 PIKE, Kenneth L. LANGUAGE IN RELATION TO A UNIFIED THEORY OF THE STRUCTURE OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR: Second Revised Edition. Paris: Mouton & Co., 1967. 762 pages. Large blue hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some light foxing on top edge of pages; small water stain to bottom corner edges; back board starting. ISBN: B0007ED6PU $75. |
| 202849 PINELLI, Carlo A. and Folco Quilici. L'ALBA DELL'UOMO. Italy: De Donato, 1974. 351 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Bibliography. Intro by Jean Cuisenier. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $20. Italian text only. |
| 202593 POLUNIN, Oleg. PFLANZEN EUROPAS: Sonderaugabe mit 1088 Farbfotos. Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschaft, 1974. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 3405113512 $1.95. Text in German only. Originally published as 'Concise Flowers of Europe' by Oxford University in 1972. |
| 208997 PORTUONDO, Jose Antonio. [Jose Mart; intro by Alceu Amoroso Lima]. JOSE MARTI, Critico Literario. Washington: Union Panamericana, circa 1953. 111 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Index. Intro by Alceu Amoroso Lima. Very Good+. Tiny stain on front cover. Book is clean and still tight. No names or marks. $12.95. Text in Spanish only. |
| 221241 POWELL, Robert C. and Roberta Tozer. MASTERING ADVANCED ITALIAN (Hippocrene Master Series). Hippocrene Books, 1995. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0781803330 $50. |
| 212959 PRESTON, Dennis R. NEEDED RESEARCH IN AMERICAN DIALECTS. No Place: American Dialect Society, Number 88, 2003. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine. ISBN: 0822365944 $21. |
| 218143 PROSSER, Helen; Nia Parry. DOSBARTH NOS 1-20 (Fersiwn y De/South Version). Caerdydd: CBAC, 1999. 198 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1860854141 $30. |
| 208946 RAABE, Paul. DIE ZEITSCHRIFTEN UND SAMMLUNGEN DES LITERARISCHEN EXPRESSIONISMUS: Repertorium der Zeitschriften, Jahrbucher, Anthologien, Sammelwerke, Schriftenreihen und almanache 1910-1921. Stuttgart: J. B. Metzlersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1964. 263 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spine slant. Jacket has two tiny tears top rear edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $45. |
| 208229 RAKOVEC, Oldrich. Text by Karel Smid. IUVENES DUM SUMUS. Praha: Mlada Fronta, 1967. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. $25. Gaudeamus igitur (iuvenes dum sumus) / Let us rejoice (while we are young). Text in Polish only. Rare. |
| 209330 RAYMOND, Henry N. LEARN IN YOUR CAR: German. Complete Language Course, Three Level Set [6 Audio cassettes + texts]. Penton Overseas, 1990-1992. 6 audio cassettes with 3 full text listening and grammar guides in publisher's 9x9-1/2 inch plastic case. 9 hours listening. Fine cassette tapes in Fine case, booklets Near Fine. ISBN: 1560151390 $45. |
| 212061 REAU, Louis. ETIENNE-MAURICE FALCONET. Paris: Demotte, 1922. 271 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Number 186 in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine-. $260. First volume (of two) only, consisting of two parts, with the purple cover page included bound in. Gilt stamped spine, dark green cloth. |
| 213733 REYMOND, Maxime. HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE: Des Origines Jusqu'a Aujourd'hui Ses Gloires Sa Civilisation (Two Volume Set, 1931 & 1932). Lausanne: Haeshel-Dufey, 1932. 394 & 479 pages. respectively. First edition. Quarter-leather: maroon cloth boards, maroon leather spine with gilt embossed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Printed tissue over select plates. Marbled endpapers. Good. No dustjacket's. Edge & corner wear all around. Edges of spine rubbed on V. 2. V. 1 with light 15 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edges red - lightly faded. Tissues with browning about margins. Some undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $75. Text in French. |
| 208233 RICHTHOFEN, Christa von. DEUTSCHLAND: Architektur, Innenraume, Landschaften, Garten. Verlag, 1994. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Photos by Oliver Benn. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a 3-inch tear to top front corner. No names or markings. ISBN: B002JMXDQA $8.95. Text in German only. |
| 217822 RILKE, Rainer Maria. (Avec des vignettes de Jacques Ernotte). POESIES FRANCAISES. Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres, 1946. xix+195 pages. Original printed paperback. Decorations throughout printed in blue. Press numbered 988 of 1200 copies in velin paper. Acceptable. Top third of backstrip missing; chips and tears to spine at bottom; binding is consequently loose. Original (?) mylar wrapper is present, but yellowed. Interior pages clean and bright. Binding / reading copy. $30. Text in French. |
| 210371 RIO, Eduardo Del. (RIUS). EL DIABLO SE LLAMA TROTSKY. Mexico City: Editorial Grijalbo, 1981. 125 pages. Reprint (2001). Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is bright and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 9700513580 $16.95. Text en espanol. |
| 205065 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE SIX [Die Sechs]. NY: (1929,30). 237 pages. 1st Yiddish edition (?). Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, rear hinge cracking. $80. Yiddish language edition. Originally published in German by Verlag Syndikalist, (Berlin, 1927[?]), translations appeared in English, Spanish, Yiddish and Chinese. The Yiddish translation was published in New York in 1929. This book has 1929 on the copyright page, but the orange dustjacket has the year 1930. Rare. |
| 207999 RODRIGUEZ BALLESTEROS, Armando (compiler). LUNADA POETICA: Poesia costarricense actual. Vol. II (Volume 2). San Jose, Costa Rica: Ediciones Andromeda, 2006. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Sobre los autores. Indice. Fine-. Light crease top rear corner of the cover. ISBN: 9968929093 $40. Text in Spanish only. Edited by the Colombian poet, editor, essayist, and compiler of numerous anthologies. |
| 208016 RODRIQUEZ, Antonio. [Diego Rivera]. GUIA DE LOS MURALES DE DIEGO RIVERA DE LA SECRETARIA DE EDUCACION PUBLICA. Mexico D.F: Secretaria de Educacion Publica (SEP), 1984. 169 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Index. Very Good+. Old price blocked out in ink, new price inked in. Appears the price went up three times. Covers rubbed, no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 9682903122 $30. Text in Spanish only. Scarce, no copies listed in OCLC. |
| 206960 ROLLAND, H. GLANUM: Notice Archeologique. Saint-Ramy-De-Provence, 1956. Not paginated [about 50]. Stapled paperback. B/W photos. Foldout map. Bibliography. Good. Cover darkened at the spine and top front edge. Large area of pages have light damp effect throughout, primarily in margins at the bottom and fore-edge. Excellent reading or reference copy. $12.95. Text in French only. Roughly 18 pages of text with 36 pages of photos. |
| 221187 ROMERO, Jose. JOAQUIN TURINA ANTE LA ESTETICA FLAMENCA. Bienal de Arte Flamenco Ciudad de Sevilla. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Examples with musical notation. Bibliography. Text in Spanish. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $19.95. |
| 206321 ROSE, Giuseppe. LE APORIE DEL MARXISMO LIBERTARIO. Catania: Edizioni RL Pistoia, 1971. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers have large light brown mottling. Text pages age-tanned at the edges, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $22. Text in Italian only. Very scarce. |
| 210026 ROSSI, Italino. LA RIPRESA DEL MOVIMENTO ANARCHICHO ITALIANO E LA PROPAGANDA ORALE DAL 1943 AL 1950. Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1981. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Preface by Michela Bicchieri. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $25. Rossi was editor of the anarchist weekly 'Umanita Nova' & targeted by the Carabinieri in the '90s. Bicchieri participated in the antifascist struggle in the '40s. |
| 209816 ROURA, David. PALABRAS INSURRECTAS: Poesia. Editorial Tierra Roja, 2003. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine. Tiny wear bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 202264 ROY, Jules. LE NAVIGATEUR. n.p: Gallimard / Cercle du Livre de France, (1954). 225 pages. Trade paperback. Cette edition de luxe numerotee. #1576. Illustrated by Frederic Back. Very Good. $3.95. French text only. Issued to membres du Cercle du live de France. |
| 218278 RUSSELL, Bertrand. METHODE SCIENTIFIQUE EN PHILOSOPHIE. Paris: Libraire Philosphique J. Vrin, 1929. 195 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Very Good+. Marbled boards with leather binding. Marbled endpapers. Previous owner's book plate on first free enpaper. $100. Book is translated by Ph. Devaux with a preface by M. Barzin. |
| 220436 RUTHROF, Horst. PANDORA AND OCCAM: On the Limits of Language and Literature. Indiana University, 1992. 250 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book has very minute wear around edges. Other than that, book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0253349958 $8.95. |
| 213380 RYBAK, Stephanie. JUST LISTEN 'N LEARN FRENCH: The Complete Course for Succeeding in French & Communicating with Confidence. Lincolnwood: Passport Books, 1985. 238 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Vocabulary. Index. With three 60-minute cassettes. In box. Near Fine paperback. First cassette has been played, remaining two cassettes still in shrink wrap, three-quarter inch tear to box at top of hinge. ISBN: 084429571X $20. |
| 206860 SALOMON, Erich. ERICH SALOMON: Fotografien 1928-1938. Berlin: Berlinische Galerie, 1986. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Brief chronology. Introductory essay by Peter Hunter (Salomon). Very Good. Nice solid book with first 3 pages creased from being bumped, wear along the spine edges. $7.95. Text in German and English. Exhibition catalog. |
| 214975 Sanseido. THE GLOBAL ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY. Tokyo: Sanseido Press, 1986. 1738 pages. Reprint. Green, vinyl covers with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Three pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 438510770X $14.95. |
| 210552 SCHEINPFLUGOVA, Olga. STESK. Praha: Fr. Borovy, 1939. 38 pages. Small Hardcover, gilt-stamped and decorated light blue cloth. Ceske basne. Svazek 36. Very Good. Tiny name and 1939 date inked on front endpaper. Covers lightly splayed, edges lightly faded, gilt on a few of the spine letters gone, but is bright and solid on the front. $30. Poetry by this Czech actress and wife of Karel Capek. Rare. Only the British Library has a copy listed in OCLC/Worldcat. |
| 215613 SCHEUB, Ute. FRIEDENSTREIBERINNEN: Elf Mutmachgeschichten aus einer weltweiten Bewegung. GieBen: Haland & Wirth, 2004. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 3898069311 $9.95. |
| 202229 SCHILLER. [Edited, with intro. and notes by W.H. Carruth]. SCHILLERS WALLENSTEIN. Henry Holt & Co., 1901. 393 pages. 2nd edition, revised. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Illustrated, including one foldout plate. Edited by W. H. Carruth. Name front endpaper. Couple small ink spots foredge, minor marks/underlining scattered throughout, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. German text, with lengthy introduction and notes in English. The text in this revised edition is completely reset and the commentary materially expanded, with new preface. |
| 218400 SCHILLINGSBURG, Peter L. SCHOLARLY EDITING IN THE COMPUTER AGE: Theory and Practice. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1986. 178 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0820308897 $16.95. |
| 219330 SCHLAUCH, Margaret. THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MODERN TIMES (SINCE 1400). Warsaw: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1959. 316 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Good. Boards faded with residual stain to back and front boards. Name in ink. The book is tight. $25. |
| 220274 SCHMALENBACH, Fritz. KATHE KOLLWITZ. Germany: Die Blauen Bucher, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing, 1st page. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white images. Language in German. Very Good+ in Very Good. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. Some light wear around edges as well as light wear on front and rear panel of dust jacket due to aging. "Action" stamp on front end paper. Book itself has very light browning around edges but is tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 204676 SCHRIFTEN, Ausgewahlte. [Georgi Dimitrov]. GEORGI DIMITROFF: Band 1, 1903-1920. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1956. 539 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 206335 SCHROTER, Klaus. HEINRICH MANN in Selbstzeugnissen Und Bilddokumenten. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1983. 190 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine-. Bright clean and solid. No markings, tears, creasing or creasing. ISBN: 3499501252 $7.95. Text in German. |
| 208038 SCHULZ, Gerhard. REVOLUTIONEN UND FRIEDENSSCHLUSSE 1917-1920. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1967. 300 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright solid book with light shelf wear. No spine creasing. $9.95. Text in German (Roman) only. |
| 214280 SCHUMANN, Werner. ZILLE SEIN MILLJOH. Frankfurt am Main: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1955. Unpaginated (200 approximately). No edition stated. Yellow, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Bit of darkening of spine. Covers slightly bowed. Covers with some discoloration about upper margins. $19.95. |
| 217404 SEGALEN, Victor. PEINTURES. Paris: Gallimard, 1983. 231 pages. 8vo. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2070230759 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 223498 SHLAIN, Leonard. THE ALPHABET VERSUS THE GODDESS: The Conflict Between Word and Image. Allen Lane / Penguin Press, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Spine of jacket sunned. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0713992972 $14.95. |
| 223513 SILVERSTEIN, Shel. L'ARBRE AU GRAND COEUR. Harper and Row, 1973. Hardcover. First French edition. Illustrated. French translation by Hila Feil. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0060256699 $30. |
| 206024 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 208013 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 209683 SIMMEL, Georg. SOZIOLOGISCHE VORLESUNGEN. University of Chicago, Society for Social Research, 1931. 53 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Printed boards, black cloth. Very Good+. Unprinted spine cloth moderately faded. $75. Rare. OCLC/WorldCat lists only one copy (at the University of Pennsylvania Library). |
| 222685 SIMPSON, D.P. CASSELL'S LATIN DICTIONARY: Latin-English, English-Latin. Cassell's / Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover. Fifteenth printing of the fifth edition. Thumb-indexed. Very Good. No dust jacket. Board corners are worn. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B001S2ZTC8 $9.95. Since its first appearance in 1854 and through many revisions this dictionary has remained constant in its appeal to scholars. As Head of the Classical Department at Eton College, D. P. Simpson was uniquely qualified to revise the work in the light of modern knowledge and introduced fresh material from many sources. 'This new and revised Latin Dictionary is among the best of its kind, being reliable, compact and adequate for the needs of all save the specialist.' -The Times Literary Supplement. |
| 201821 SINCLAIR, Upton. DE WILDERNIS. Amsterdam: Van Goede en Goedkoope, 1927. 556 pages. Dutch language edition. Hardback, decorative printed paper covered boards. A volume in the Wereldbibliotheek series. Good. Small tears to paper covered boards at corners. Front hinge has light crack started, light foxing outside page edges. $11.95. |
| 215299 SINHA, Chris. LANGUAGE AND REPRESENTATION: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York University, 1988. xix+235 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fair dustjacket. Several closed tears repaired with clear tape to back side of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0814778852 $11.95. |
| 208438 Sithat (l'Inspecteur des postes). HISTOIRE DU LAOS ET LA PHILATELIE. No place, no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples and buttons. Very Good+. Cover has a tiny tear front fore-edge. $25. Text in French. 5 page history, with two page list of stamps from 1951-1962 with their values. |
| 221213 SMITH, Allan Corstorphin. LITTLE LESSONS IN JAPANESE: Lesson 1 - The Verb: Present, Past and Future. Lesson 2 - Requests and Commands, The Gerund [Two booklets in set]. Kelly & Walsh, 1924. Small Trade paperbacks. Two booklets in cloth covers. 'Instructions to Teacher' in back pocket of volume 2 (back pocket of volume 1 is empty). Very Good. Light wear to edges and corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $100. |
| 223654 SMITH, Logan Pearsall. THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Oxford University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Reprint. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper; small chips to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 218236 SMITH, Whitney [Editor]. REPORT OF THE 12TH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF VEXILLOLOGY: The Flag Bulletin XXVIII: 1-4/130. Winchester, MA: Flag Research Center, 1989. 262 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrations. Very Good. $25. |
| 211953 SODIPO, J. O.; Hallen, B. KNOWLEDGE, BELIEF & WITCHCRAFT: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy (Mestizo Spaces/Espaces Metisses Ser.). Stanford University, 1997. 163p. Reprint. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0804728232 $15.95. |
| 214919 SOLANA, Manuel Yanez. LOS AZTECAS. Madrid: Edimat Libros. 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 8484037002 $9.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 221081 SOTATSU. SOTATSU. Printed in Japan. Old Japanese edition in Japanese. Traditional Asian art. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 204899 STANEK, V.J. [Vorwort Von H.W. Smolik]. DAS GROSS BILDERLEXIKON DER TIERE. Berlin: Bertelsmann Lexikon Verlag, 1975. 613 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, primarily B&W, some in color. Index. Very Good but for small wear-through in the cloth at the bottom front corner. Very Good bright dustjacket but for small piece missing top front near the spine and small chip top rear. ISBN: 3570067319 $8.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 217931 STEVENSON, C.H. THE SPANISH LANGUAGE TODAY. London: Modern Language, 1970. 146 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear and is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0091045010 $11.95. |
| 211901 STEVICK, Earl W. SWAHILI: An Active Introduction - General Conversation. Washington: Foreign Service Institute - Dept. Of State, 1966. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good+. $13.95. |
| 217397 STORM, Theodore. AM GRAUEN MEER: Gesammelte Werke. Germany: Bertelsmann Lesering, [no date]. 732 pages. Thick hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color plates. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. No dust jacket. $19.95. German language only. |
| 205108 TAGUCHI, Kisaburo. THE SALMON RESOURCES AND SALMON FISHERIES AROUND THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Tokyo: Koseisha Koseikaku, 1966. 390 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topographical diagrams, charts, fold out maps and many other technical drawings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in Very Good slipcase in specially made box. Jacket has wear and small closed tears on corners. Slipcase in nice condition but for slight damage to top and bottom of spine. $15. Text in Japanese but for references. In addition to the book there is a 86 page preliminary translation into English from Chapter 6 and 7, done by the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Seattle, laid in. |
| 220731 TERASA, Madre. IL CAMMINO SEMPLICE. Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1995. 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Published in Italian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8804406593 $9.95. |
| 218124 THIELICKE, Helmut. THEOLOGISCHE ETHIK. Band 1: PRINZIPIENLEHRE Dramatische, Philosophische und kontroverstheologische grundlegung, 3., unveranderte Auflage. Tubingen: Mohr, 1965. 746 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with the exception of small section at front of book (20 pp.) where there is some underlining and margin notes in light pencil. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $50. |
| 216554 TIRAPELI, Percival. PATRIMONIOS DA HUMANIDADE NO BRASIL: World Heritage Sites in Brazil. Sao Paulo: Metalivros, 2000. 287 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Index. Bilingual in Portuguese and English. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor scratches to heel of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 8585371307 $45. |
| 220953 TOSCHI, Augusto and Benedetto Lanza. FAUNA D'ITALIA - MAMMALIA: Vol. IV. Generalita, Insectivors, Chirotera. Edizioni Calderini, 1959. 488 pages. Hardcover. Text in Italian. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Initials on endpaper; sunning to spine. Else bright, tight and clean. $75. |
| 220952 TOSCHI, Augusto. FAUNA D'ITALIA - MAMMALIA: Vol. VII. Lagomorpha, Rodentia, Carnivors, Ungulata, Cetacea. Edizioni Calderini, 1965. 647 pages. Hardcover. Text in Italian. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Initials on endpaper; corners of boards mildly bumped; sunning to spine. Else bright, tight and clean. $100. |
| 213225 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 208978 TRAVEN, B. DER SCHATZ DER SIERRA MADRE. Roman. Berlin: Buchmeisterverlag GmbH, 1930. 279 pages+ [4] advertisements. 1st printing / edition thus. Small Hardcover, red-orange cloth. Good. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom, just visible felt-tip mark (against the printers black ink) on the top, pocket, small electronic label, and de-assession stamp front endpaper; tiny 'literature' stamp on title page, date stamp on the copyright page. Spine is lightly sunned, with minute wear-through spot bottom, light fraying top. Front cover has a light thin 2-inch long bubble in the cloth. Bottom corners lightly bumped with light wear-through front. Internally solid and clean, no markings or tears to the pages. $40. |
| 209358 TRUSCOTT, Sandra and Jose G. Escibano. JUST LISTEN 'N LEARN SPANISH. Passport Books, 1982. 3 Audio Cassette Tapes, 60 minutes each, with Book and Case. New. Cassettes still in shrink wrap, book unused, case is Near Fine. Gift quality. ISBN: 084429568X $19.95. Spanish language materials recorded in Spain. |
| 209632 U.S. Department of the Army. VIETNAMESE PHRASE BOOK. [Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-611]. Washington: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1962. xv+176 pages. Small oblong hardcover, printed brown cloth. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-611. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. $12.95. |
| 218651 UNAMUNO, Miguel de. NIEBLA. Santiago: Editorial Centro Grafico Limitada, 2003. 133 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9568287086 $6.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 211346 URIOS-APARISI, Eduardo. LAS HORMIGAS DE ORO / ANTS OF GOLD. Poemas. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 2000. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Eric Rosenberg. Orange titling on the spine is faded out, else Fine, an unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0967880815 $5.95. Dual language, Spanish and English, poems on facing pages. |
| 206245 VALLEJO, Cesar. SPAIN, TAKE THIS CUP FROM ME. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1974. 77 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Evergreen # E-638. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. Near Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0394178564 $13.95. Poetry written to commemorate the Spanish Revolution of the 1930s by this Peruvian poet who made many trips to Russia and Spain before his death in 1938. Bilingual edition, poems in Spanish and English on facing pages. Surprisingly scarce in all editions. |
| 211143 VALLES, Jules. L'INSURGE. [The Insurrectionist]. Paris: Union Generale d'Editions, 1972. 250 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Outer edges of pages age-browned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Fictional account of Revolt of 1871 and the Paris Commune. In French only. Valles: Journalist, anarchiste propagandist, novelist, involved in the Revolution of 1848 and a Proudhonist imprisoned in 1853 for a conspiracy against the Emperor. Launched the weekly magazine 'The Street' in 1867, involving artists and writers such as Emile Zola and Gustave Courbet, before it was suppressed. Background, Google Jules Valles in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 213459 VAN ARSDOL, Robin (curator). ORLANDO FURIOSO American Art: Central Florida Artists. Milan: Postart, 2002. 88 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Artists' Biographies. In English & Italian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - philosophical inscription fills front endpaper, top of spine lightly bumped, mild wear to do edges at spine & corners. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 214958 VAN LEMMEN, Hans. DECORS DE CERAMIQUE: Carreaux et Mosaiques de Tradition. Portugal: Flammarion, 1993. 233 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 208201930X $19.95. Text in French. |
| 207766 VAZQUEZ MONTALBAN, Manuel. IL FRATELLINO. Milano: Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 1999. 189 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Universale economica series. Near Fine. ISBN: 8807815354 $11.95. Italian text only. Featuring Pepe Carvalho, detective of politics, bon viveur and inspired cook. |
| 220853 VERGIL. Edited by Robert Coleman. ECLOGUES. Cambridge University Press, 1991. 303 pages. Paperback. Commentary. Biographical note. Index. Very Good. Soft crease to cover; minor wear. ISBN: 0521291070 $30. Text in Latin, with commentary and notes in English. |
| 209679 Vilhelm Trydes Forlag. KONGELIGE MALERISAMLING: Klassisk Kunst. Kjobenhavn: Vilhelm Trydes Forlag, no date [1907]. 32 pages. Large Stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff gold stamped maroon covers. Illustrated with 30 B&W reproductions. Good. 1-inch split head of the spine, cover moderately faded along the spine, small fore-edge crease throughout (no affect to the images), title page has a little light scattered foxing. $8. |
| 206373 VILLON, Francois. OEUVRES COMPLETES. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1892. cxii,365 pages. Hardback, half burgundy leather with raised spine bands over marble-papered boards. Marbled endpapers. Lexique, vocabulaire-index. Good+ but for top head band is missing. Ex-library: gilt numbers stamped on the spine, and library name in small letters on the front leather; faint stamp on the bottom page edges; printed gift label dated 1909 affixed inside cover; endpaper hinges neatly tape repaired (by the library). Book is solid with pages bright and clean throughout. $40. Poet of the medieval street, saint of the ancient underground, 'Villon is the very archetype, the poet laureate of 500 years of the counterculture. So clearly does he speak for a way of life that his name has become a common noun and adjective in European languages.' - Kenneth Rexroth, anarchist / poet. (cited in the Daily Bleed Calendar.) French language text only. The crowning achievement of 19th century Villon scholarship. |
| 221021 VILMOS, Szekessy. AVES MADARAK. Akademiai Kiado, 1973. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Text in Hungarian. Volume 21 of Hungarian Fauna. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears and staining to jacket. $30. |
| 210633 VITAL, Alberto. [Juan Rulfo]. NOTICIAS SOBRE JUAN RULFO, 1784-2003. Mexico: Editorial RM, 2004. xiv, 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photos. Genealogy, chronology, bibliography. Near Fine. Faint shelf wear, tips lightly rubbed. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 9685208271 $75. Spanish language book published in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of publication of Rulfo's book 'Llano en Llamas'. Includes an interview with Rulfo, essays and other specialized material. |
| 221276 VLOBERG, Maurice. L'EUCHARISTIE DANS L'ART. Grenoble - Paris: B. Arthaud, 1946. 316 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Two volumes rebound as one in three-quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. Light rubbing to fore-edge. Very Good. $45. Illustrated with 202 heliogravures, plus 8 full-color, tipped-in plates. Text in French. |
| 220946 VON BEIT, Hedwig. SYMBOLIK DES MARCHENS. Versuch einer Deutung. Zweite, verbesserte auflage. Bern: Francke Verlag, 1960. 792 pages. Large Trade paperback. Epilog. Very Good- original printed wrappers. Some minor chipping and soiling to covers and some occasional underlining and marginal notes in pencil. Name stamp of former owner. $125. |
| 220947 VON BEIT, Hedwig. SYMBOLIK DES MARCHENS | GEGENSATZ UND ERNEUERUNG IM MARCHEN: REGISTERBAND. Zweite auflage. Bern und Munchen: Francke Verlag, 1965. 265 pages. Hardcover. Near fine blue cloth in lightly worn dust wrapper. Name stamp of former owner. $175. |
| 220948 VON BEIT, Hedwig. GEGENSATZ UND ERNEUERUNG IM MARCHEN. Zweiter Band von Symbolik des Marchens. Zweite, verbesserte auflage. Francke Verlag, 1965. 647 pages. Hardcover. Very Good blue cloth in ctorn dust wrapper. Some occasional underlining and marginal notes in pencil. Name stamp of former owner. $150. |
| 220963 VON GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang. FAUST: Der Tragodie erster und zweiter Teil Urfaust (German Edition). C.H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung (Oscar Beck), 1986. 777 pages. Small Hardcover. Text in German. Bibliography. Commentary by Erich Trunz. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Chips and small tear to jacket. Name on endpaper and tiny spot to fore-edge. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 3406312349 $9.95. |
| 208069 WAGNER, Wilhelm. PLATO'S PHAEDO. With Notes Critical and Exegetical, and an Analysis. (Revised). Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1896. 195 pages. Small Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Index. Preface by Wagner. Revised by Willard K. Clement. Very Good+. Small tear on fore-edge of one page, a little minor tiny penciling (mostly marginalia). Outside of the text block browned with age, name front endpaper and title page, light to moderate wear at the corners and spine ends. Gilt lettering is still rather bright with light wear at the edges of the publisher's name. $30. Plato's text in Greek, extensive notes in English. |
| 213079 WARD, Jill. WARD'S NATURAL SIGN LANGUAGE THESAURUS OF USEFUL SIGNS AND SYNONYMS. Northridge: Joyce Media, 1978. 394 pages. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback. 2500 b/w photographs. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge lightly freckled. Some sm. light stains on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0917002180 $60. |
| 219013 WEBSTER, Noah. THE ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK Being an Improvement on the American Spelling Book. Revised Edition. American Book Company, 1880. 174 pages. Small Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards; rubbing to extremities, nicks to edge and slight bending to boards. Internally clean. $14.95. |
| 215559 WEEVERS, Theodoor. VISION AND FORM IN THE POETRY OF ALBERT VERWEY: Poems from the Oorspronkelijk Dichtwerk with Renderings in English Verse. London: Athlone, 1986. 280 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Text of 90 poems in Dutch and English. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0485112965 $19.95. |
| 217825 WEIGART, Hans. KLEINE KUNSTGESCHICHTE EUROPAS. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1957. 352 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good decorated blue cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. $15. Kleine Kunstgeschichte der Welt, Band 4. |
| 204582 WETTER, Gustav A. SOWJETIDEOLOGY HEUTE. 1. Dialektischer und historischer Materialismus. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 3436011339 $6.95. German (Roman) language text only. |
| 210453 WHITMAN, Walt. [Luis Maria Apa Lucas and Alvaro Armando Vasseur, translators]. HOJAS DE HIERBA. Salto, Uruguay: Luis Maria Apa Lucas, no date. Not paginated [19 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, green ink printed on the covers and throughout the text. 1.000 ejemplares numerados y firmados por el editor [1,000 copies numbered and signed by the publisher] this one with 'No. 0548' printed on the front cover and signed inside the front cover in matching green ink. Illustrations throughout by Rockwell Kent. Individual poem translations are credited to either editor/publisher Luis Maria Apa Lucas or the Uruguayan poet / socialist Alvaro Armando Vasseur. Good+. Cover has age-browning around the edges, 4-inch crease and a tiny chip bottom corner. Internal rusting of the staples. Tight and clean; no names or markings. $75. Side Note: The first known edition of Walt Whitman's poems in Spanish translation, titled 'Poemas', appeared in 1912 in Valencia, translated by Armando Vasseur (based largely on an Italian translation and other foreign editions). |
| 211858 WILDER, G. D., & J. H. Ingram. ANALYSIS OF CHINESE CHARACTERS. China: North China Union Language School, 1922. 364 pages. No edition stated. Half-leather binding. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamped spine. Fair. Bottom left corner bent. Boards & spine rubbed. Some edge & corner wear. Name front endpaper. Back endpaper wrinkled about spine. Foxing both endpapers. Slight musty odor. $22.95. |
| 219729 WOBST, Susan. RUSSIAN READINGS AND GRAMMAR TERMINOLOGY. Slavica, 1978. 88 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has some browning around edges. Otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0893570494 $8.95. |
| 219763 WOBST, Susan. RUSSIAN READINGS AND GRAMMAR TERMINOLOGY. Columbus, OH: Slavica Publishers, Inc., 1978. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear; a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0893570494 $7.95. |
| 210305 WOLF, Christa. NACHDENKEN UBER CHRISTA T. Luchterhand, 1981. 180 pages. Small Trade paperback. Sammlung Luchterhand 31. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 347261031X $5.95. German text only. |
| 214378 WONG, Kai-Chee, Pung Ho & Shu-leung Dang. A RESEARCH GUIDE TO ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF CHINESE VERSE (Han Dynasty to T'ang Dynasty). Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1977. 368 pages. Large Hardcover. Index. Fair in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is sunned especially at spine & has several small closed tears under an inch. Book would be fine but for slight rubbing at board ends & eight misprinted blank pages. (We do not know how many copies of run were affected by this printer's error.). ISBN: 9622011411 $40. |
| 211809 WOOD, Clement. HINTS ON WRITING POETRY. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 62. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Green covers. Very Good+. Light crease near top of spine. $7.95. |
| 223512 WYLIE, Laurence & Rick Stafford. BEAUX GESTES: A Guide to French Body Talk. The Undergraduate Press / E.P. Dutton, 1977. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0525030255 $9.95. |
| 221144 ZARATE, Manuel F. TAMBOR Y SOCAVON. Primer Premio de la Seccion de Ensayos del Concurso Ricardo Miro, 1962. 408 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Text in Spanish. Acceptable. Light amount of green highlighting. Wear at spine ends; light water-stains at edges of first several pages. $25. |
| 219915 ZIEGENFUSS, Oma. EN EL REINO DEL MESCAL. Un Leyenda Indigena. [In the Kingdom of Mescal: An Indian Fairy Tale for Adults]. Lago Atitlan, Guatemala: Galeria Panajachel, 1977. 38 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color paintings. Text in Spanish. Very Good+ laminated pictorial boards. Minor wear. $25. Laid in is a translation of the text, published as a booklet by the Pow Wow Visionary Art gallery, Chatham MA, 1989, as well as a card featuring art by Ziegenfuss, and a short biography. Slight warp to top of booklet, likely due to a staple. |
| 217055 ZILKHA, Avraham. MODERN HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New Haven: Yale University, 1989. 305 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Preface. Fine. ISBN: 0300046472 $19.95. |
| 217894 ZINK, Georges. LE CYCLE DE DIETRICH. Morceaux Choisis. Avec introduction, Notes et Glossaire. Bibliotheque de Philologie Germanique, XVI. Paris: Aubier, 1953. 116 pages. Paperback. Notes. Glossary. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to wraps and a few notes in pencil. Label of former owner. Very Good. $19.95. Text in German. |
| 202920 ZISCHKA, Anton. WELT IN ANGST UND HOFFNUNG: Eine Weltreise zu den Brennpunkten des Zeitgeschehens. Gutersloh: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1955. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt-printed spine and front. Photos. Name front endpaper. Nice Very Good copy. $2.95. German text only. Eye-witness report from Japan, China, the Soviet Union and its neighboring countries, covering 65,000 kilometers. |
| 218570 ZUMSTEG, Gustav. HULDA ZUMSTEG AUS MEINEM LEBEN. Germany: [No publisher], 1970. 45 pages. Paperback. Photos. Text in German. Very Good in Good torn tissue wrapper. Top corner of pages lightly bumped. $25. |
| 220700 ZWEIG, Stefan. STERNSTUNDEN DER MENSCHHEIT: Zwolf historische Miniaturen. S. Fischer Verlag, 1958. Hardcover. Text in German. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3596205956 $14.95. |