

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 193614 [No author listed in English]. GUANG CI TANG: Clinical Guidance of the Chinese Prepared Medicine. Los Angeles: Xenophile Intl, [no date]. 194 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with acupoints diagrams. Fine. $75. |
| 194112 [No author]. DICTIONNAIRE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE LA FRANCE. Volumes I et II. Paris: Editions Atlas, 1990. Large Hardbacks. Two volumes. 640 pp. (pagination continuous). Color and black-and-white photographs throughout. Text in French. Very good green leatherette, gilt, in very good dust jackets in protective mylar; slight nick to DJ of Vol. II. Gift inscriptions to former owner on front endpaper of Vol. I. Very Good+. ISBN: 2731205008 $125. 'Au total: 640 pages, quelque 900 articles (dont une cinquantaine de monographies consacrees aux sujets les plus importants), plus de 1200 photographies en coleurs, des cartes, des dessins scientifiques'. |
| 194737 [No author]. FAVORITE JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Tokyo: Tokyo Shoseki Co., 2003. 1807 pages. Small Trade paperback. With CD. Near Fine in Very Good slip case. Edgewear to hard case. Book has soft plastic DJ protecting covers. ISBN: 4487395216 $14.95. |
| 197011 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 197844 [No author]. KYOHAKSA'S HYONDAE ENGLISH-KOREAN DICTIONARY. Korea: Kyohaksa, 1994. xviii+2908 pp. Flexible leather in cardboard slipcase. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in Good slipcase. Wear to corners of slipcase. ISBN: 8909012358 $25. |
| 196389 ADAMS, Charles. BOONTLING: An American Lingo with a Dictionary of Boontling. Austin: University of Texas, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight. $11.95. |
| 184949 ADORNO, Theodor W. ZUR METAKRITIK DER ERKENNTNISTHEORIE / Drei Studien zu Hegel. Gesammelte Schriften Band 5. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. 386 pages. Hardback / Gebunden. Gesammelte Schriften Band 5. Fine in Very Good dustjacket / Fein in sehr gut Schutzumschlag. Jacket is bright and clean but the lamination is lifting / peeling along the edges. $40. German language text. |
| 185435 ADORNO, Theodor W. JARGON DER EIGENTLICHKEIT: Zur deutschen Ideologie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1965. 138 pages. Small Trade paperback in dustjacket. Edition Suhrkamp #91. Very Good+ but for some scattered ink and pencil underlining between pages 8-20. In clean dustjacket which has light wear at the edges and corners. Excellent reading copy. $20. German language text. |
| 187738 ADORNO, Theodor W. STICHWORTE: Kritische Modelle 2. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1969. 193 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining pages 170 to 172. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518103474 $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 189545 ADRIENNE. ADRIENNE'S DICTIONARY: English / French. NY: Norton, 1991. 735 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 039302976X $50. |
| 191163 AEPPLI, Ernst. EL LENGUAJE DE LOS SUE¥OS. Barcelona: Luis Miracle, 1965. 405 pp. Hardcover. Fourth edition. Index. Spanish language only. Very Good in Good dust jacket - spine & board corners lightly bumped; DJ edgeworn & lightly scuffed. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 181697 AGOSTINO, Bergamo S. 70 CAMPANONE D'ORO: International Photographic Exhibition. Centro Turistico Studentesco e Giovanile, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 179145 AHLBACK, Ragna. [Ahlbäck]. SOCKLOTS BYRATTS PROTOKOLL 1751-1761. [Byrätts]. Helsingfors: Litteratursallskapet, 1971. 99 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fold-out map. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 191426 AL-KHATIB, Ahmad Sh. A NEW DICTIONARY OF SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL TERMS: English-Arabic. Beirut: Librairie Du Liban, 1984. Sixth Edition. 751 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Some small chips on bottom edges from shelf wear, & a few pieces of sticker remains on back panel. $71. |
| 185864 ALIGHIERI, Dante. PURGATORIO. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. xxix+359 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Translated from the Italian, with a Foreword, by W.S. Merwin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Quite tight, unread. ISBN: 0375409211 $19.95. Dual language, original Italian and English translation on facing pages. |
| 188250 ALLENDE, Isabel [Robert Shekter, Panchita Llona]. AFRODITA: cuentos, recetas y otros afrodis¡acos. HarperCollins, 1998. 326 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition (primera edicione). Illustrated in color by Robert Shekter, recipes by Panchita Llona. Near Fine. Bottom corner of 5 pages have inadvertent light bump and crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 006093008X $4.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 193447 ALTET, Xavier Barral. O MUNDO ROMANICO: Cidades, Catedrais E Mosteiros. Cologne: Taschen. 1999. 237 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 3822868485 $19.95. Text in Portuguese only. |
| 185275 AMILIE, F., H.D. Bahr, A. Kresic, R. [Rudolf] Rocker. ANARCHISMUS UND MARXISMUS. Band 1. Berlin: Karin Kramer Verlag, 1973. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 3879560242 $25. Text in German only. Includes Rudolf Rocker 'Anarchismus und Organisation,' H.D. Bahr 'Organisation und Anarchie - Eine Kritik autoritarer Mechanismen in der antiautoritaren Bewegung' among other essays. |
| 179901 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 194456 ANDRES, Stefan. NOVELLEN UND ERZAHLUNGEN. Stuttgart: Deutscher Bucherbund, 1962. 459 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Text in German. Near Fine / Very Good. Small dent on lower edge of front cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; bit of darkening of spine panel; and light surface wear. $14.95. |
| 196078 ANDUJAR, Julio I. MASTERING SPANISH VERBS. NY: Regents, 1968. 229 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. Name to title page. $25. |
| 188509 ANOUILH, Jean. ANTIGONE. Paris: La Table Ronde, 1963. 133 pp. Text in French. Very Good minus. Light soiling & edge wear on cover. Pages yellowed, & a few pencil markings to text. $4.95. Later edition of a play which premiered in Paris, 1944. |
| 197803 ANOUILH, Jean. L'ALOUETTE. Le Livre de Poche / Editions de la Table Ronde, 1953. 181 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear; clean text with no underlining. $4.95. Text in French. |
| 194753 ARAI, Yoshi. LET'S ENJOY ENGLISH THROUGH CINEMA 3: JAMES DEAN, THE FIRST AMERICAN TEENAGER. Haga Shoten, 1977. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with many b/w and color photos. Text in Japanese and English. Very Good printed wrappers in Very Good dust jacket. Light creasing and minor soiling to DJ. $24.95. An interesting way to learn English - or Japanese, as the text is printed in both languages; dialogue script from the film JAMES DEAN, THE FIRST AMERICAN TEENAGER, featuring Dennis Hopper, Nicholas Ray, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo, etc. Scenes from REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE, EAST OF EDEN and GIANT are also included. |
| 186164 ARGUETA, Manlio. A PLACE CALLED MILAGRO DE LA PAZ. Curbstone Press, 2000. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael B. Miller. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684683 $6.95. Argueta wrote numerous 'social protest' novels, including the award-winning Little Red Riding Hood in the Red Light District , a novel of the US puppet war against the peasants in El Salvador. |
| 185085 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 190363 ASHBY, Helen, Eric Ashby, Harald Richter & Johannes Barner. GERMAN-ENGLISH BOTANICAL TERMINOLOGY. London: Thomas Murby, 1938. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Small piece missing head of spine. Bottom 3rd of front hinge has been neatly repaired. Pages are clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 196898 ATKINS, Beryl T.; et al. COLLINS - ROBERT FRENCH-ENGLISH ENGLISH-FRENCH DICTIONARY. Second Edition. London: Collins, 1987. xxix+929 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wave to last 150 pages. DJ has yellowed. ISBN: 0004334515 $25. |
| 193399 ATTALI, Jacques. LIGNES D'HORIZON. Paris: Fayard, 1990. 215pp. Trade paperback. Very Good; some shelfwear and mild creasing to wrappers. ISBN: 221302474x $9.95. Text in French. |
| 178549 AUVADE, Robert. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DES OEUVRES PARUES SUR L'INDOCHINE FRANCAISE: Un siecle d'Histoire et d'Enseignment. Paris: G.P. Maisonneuve & Larose, 1965. 149 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 193197 AYME, Marcel. LA JUMENT VERTE. Paris: France Loisirs, 1988. 336 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. F / Very Good+. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; some denting and related surface wear to rear panel. ISBN: 2724223810 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 195949 BAMM, Peter. WERKE IN ZWEI BANDEN. Band II. [Die Unsichtbare Flagge; Ex Ovo; Die Kleine Weltlaterne; Anarchie mit Liebe]. Zurich: Droemer, 1967. 1230 pp. Hardback. Near Fine white cloth in Very Good chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Cloth and contents bright and clean. $11.95. Text in German. |
| 184613 BANDLER, Richard and John Grinder. THE STRUCTURE OF MAGIC II (2): A Book About Communication and Change. Palo Alto: Science and Behavior Books, 1976. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped cloth. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Light shelf wear bottom corners. Jacket has light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0831400498 $11.95. This volume focuses on nonverbal communication and problems of double-message communication. |
| 190472 BANDLER, Richard, & John Grinder. THE STRUCTURE OF MAGIC (A Book About Language & Therapy). Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1975. 225 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some figures & diagrams. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Former owner's name neatly penned on title page. ISBN: 0831400447 $14.95. |
| 191293 BARLETTA, Riccardo. MODERNO & MODERNO: incontro con la Saporiti Italia. Milano: Galleria Del Milione, 1983. Hardcover. Color photographs of contemporary furniture shown with modern paintings. Italian language text. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - top edge of front board worn; middle of back board lightly dented; moderate wear to edges of DJ. In protective glassine. $40. |
| 188424 BARTHES, Roland. SADE, FOURIER, LOYOLA. Paris: Editions Du Seuil, 1971. 187 pages. Small trade paperback. 116 in the Collection Points series. Very Good. ISBN: 2020055112 $9.95. French language text only. |
| 191145 BARZAN, Mariapia et al. NOALE DEI TEMPESTA. Noale: Rotary Club dei Tempesta, 1998. 135 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language is Italian. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is bright & clean. $19.95. |
| 188823 BASTUJI, Jacqueline. LES RELATIONS SPATIALES EN TURC CONTEMPORAIN. Paris: Editions Klincksieck, 1976. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Very Good. Scuffing to cover. $12.95. |
| 196181 BATTILANA, Marilla (editor). ENGLISH WRITERS AND VENICE 1350-1950: An Anthology of Texts in the Original Language, Translated into Italian by Dario Calimani. | SCRITTORI INGLESI E VENEZIA 1350-1950: Antologia di Testi in Lingua Originale, Traduzione a Fronte di Dario Calimani. Venice: La Stamperia di Venezia Editrice, 1981. 198 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Bibliography. Stiff paper wrappers with illustrated dust jacket. Minimal shelfwear. Very Good+. $12. Bilingual edition. Includes work by Shakespeare, Sir Thomas Browne, John Evelyn, Addison, Defoe, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Hazlitt, Disraeli, Dickens, Ruskin, Browning, Henry James, D.H. Lawrence, et al. |
| 197797 BAUDELOT, Christian; Roger Establet. L'ECOLE CAPITALISTE EN FRANCE. Paris: Francois Maspero, 1971. 340 pp. Trade paperback. Charts. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft creasing to spine. $14.95. Cahiers libres 213-214. Text in French. |
| 196280 BAUMONT, Maurice. A FAILLITE DE LA PAIX (1918-1939). De Rethondes a Stresa (1918-1935); De L'Affaire Ethiopienne a la Gurre (1936-39). Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. Two volumes. 949 pp. (Pagination continuous). Paperback. Index. Original printed wrappers; sunning to spines, mild wear to wraps and some age-toning to pages. Former owner's name noted in ink on cover and title page. Bookstore label of Parker and Son, Ltd. Booksellers, Oxford. Sold as a set. Very Good. $30. Text in French. |
| 191642 BECKER, Carol, Joachim Burmeister, & Jules Maidoff. JULES MAIDOFF: 1992-1997 Recent Work. Milano: Ergy, 1997. 91 pages. Large trade paperback with black DJ. Illustrated. Text in English & Italian. Fine with black Fine- dustjacket. $25. |
| 195579 BECKETT, Samuel. WATT. Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1982. 268 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight age-toning to wrappers. Interiors clean and bright. ISBN: 270730140x $9.95. Text in French. |
| 196279 BELPERRON, Pierre. LA CROISADE CONTRE LES ALBIGEOIS ET L'UNION DU LANGUEDOC A LA FRANCE, 1209-1249. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1961. xxi+495 pp. Paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Index, genealogical table, fold-out map. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to pages. Unopened from page 75 on. Very Good. $25. Text in French. |
| 178638 BELTRAMI, Giuliana Gadola. IL CAPITANO. Milan: Edizioni Avanti, 1964. 160 pages. Small paperback. Illustrated. Text in Italian. Presentation copy to Leo Huberman, Signed by the Author . Cover soiled. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 194601 BENEDICTO, E., and J. Runner (Editors). FUNCTIONAL PROJECTIONS. Amherst: University of Massachussetts, 1993. 251 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse tables and figures. VG. Spine darkened slightly. Base of spine very lightly bumped. Lower margins of front cover with a bit of discoloration. $17.95. |
| 197794 BENOIST-MECHIN. FREDERIC DE HOHENSTAUFEN ou Le Rˆve Excommuni‚ (1194-1250). Paris: Librairie Acad‚mique Perrin, 1980. 513 pp. Trade paperback. 16 pages of plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; mylar separating from covers. ISBN: 2262002037 $9.95. Volume IV of LE REVE LE PLUS LONG DE L'HISTOIRE. |
| 191052 BENOIT, Fernand. ART ET DIEUX DE LA GAULE. France: Artaud, 1969. 196 pp. Second edition. Hard cover. 314 b/w heliographs, 4 fold-out maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Couple white flecks on front cover. Text-edges with minor discoloration. $45. Text in French. |
| 195627 BERBEROVA, Nina. ASTACHEV A PARIS. Actes Sud, 1988. 104 pp. 12mo. Paperback. 1re edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2868692001 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 195628 BERBEROVA, Nina. L'ACCOMPAGNATRICE. Actes Sud, 1985. 119 pp. Small paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2868690483 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 195954 BERGENGRUEN, Werner. ZORN, ZEIT UND EWIGKEIT: ERZAHLUNGEN. Zurich: Im Verlag der Arche, 1959. 237 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright; minor wear to dust jacket. $15. Text in German. |
| 183552 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 198285 BERNE, Stanley. FUTURE LANGUAGE. NY: Horizon Press, 1976. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. Minor edge and surface wear. In red ink on top of front page opposite inside cover is a price , a sticker from the distributor and a discount mark. $11.95. Berne's novelistic and theoretical explorations of language, many co-authored with Arlene Zekowski, broke ground for what they called the Neo-Narrative, breaking 18th century norms of grammar, syntax, and linear constructions. Vital work in narrative theory and fiction. |
| 185044 BERNERI, Camillo. L'EMANCIPAZIONE DELLA DONNA (Considerazioni di un anarchico). Pistoia: Edizioni RL, 1970. 79 pages. Trade paperback. 'Quaderni liberi No. 1. Near Fine. Tight unread copy with light cover soil. $35. Originally published as 'La gar‡onne e la madre' in 1926. Italian text only. Quite scarce. |
| 185283 BERNERI, Camillo. PETER KROPOTKIN: His Federalist Ideas. Sheffield: Pirate Press / Blackberry Anarchists, no date. 16 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback. Fine. Appears unread. $10.95. Scarce. Berneri, an Italian anarchist, was arrested and murdered in Barcelona in 1937 by the Stalinists during the Spanish Revolution. Background on Berneri, google our entry in the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 196277 BERNFELD, Dr. Siegfried. SISYPHOS, oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Leipzig: Internationale Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 164 pp. Hardback. Very Good+. Printed red cloth. Bookplate of the Seattle Psychoanalytic Training Center, rubber stamp to rear endpaper. Mild shelfwear. $35. Text in German. |
| 195159 BERRY, Andre. LE TRESOR DES LAIS: Conte et Chant de la Premiere Vie, Tome I et Tome II. Paris: Rene Julliard, 1946. Two volumes. 306 pp.; 277 pp. Trade paperbacks. Table. Both volumes are Good+. Original printed wrappers. Some sunning to spines, small piece missing at top from volume II. Wrappers have some small tears and nicks to edges, but both volumes are present, internally clean, and binding sound. $19.95. |
| 197804 BESSON, Patrick. DARA. Roman. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1985. 222 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Very Good boards in Good dust jacket. Note in pen at end of book. Back panel of DJ is wrinkled and lightly water-stained. ISBN: 2020088878 $5.95. Selectionne par Le Grand Livre du Mois. Text in French. |
| 197801 BIANCIOTTI, Hector. SANS LA MISERICORDE DU CHRIST. Paris: Gallimard, 1985. 319 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2070704726 $5.95. Roman. Text in French. |
| 197802 BIANCIOTTI, Hector. SANS LA MISERICORDE DU CHRIST. Paris: Club Express, 1985. 319 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Very Good boards in Very Good rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 2070704726 $7.95. Roman. Text in French. |
| 188685 Bibliographishes Institut. DAS GROSSE DUDEN-LEXIKON, Bibliographie. Mannheim: Bibliographishes Institut, 1969. 888 pp. First edition. Blue cloth boards with publisher's colophon blind-stamped on front cover; spine gilt-stamped. Near Fine. Very Good DJ scraped & chipped at top of spine; very light wear to edges elsewhere, is in protective glassine. $60. |
| 188866 BISCHOFF, Bernhard. GRUNDLAGEN DER GERMANISTIK: Palaographie Des Romischen Alterums Und Des Abendlandischen Mittelalters. Berlin: Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1979. Trade paperback. Fine. $14.95. |
| 194211 BLANCHARD, Marc Eli. DESCRIPTION: SIGN, SELF, DESIRE Critical Theory in the wake of Semiotics. The Hague: Mouton Publishers, 1980. 299 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 9027934886 $19.95. |
| 194193 BLANCO, Andres Eloy. PODA: Saldo de Poemas 1923-1928 [Sexta Edicion]. Mexico: Editorial 'Yocoima', 1958. 286 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and age toning to covers; edgewear to spine; price-sticker residue to back cover; light soil spots to covers, especially spine. $40. |
| 191738 BLOUNT & Company. VISUAL ELEMENTS 1: Pictograms. London: Columbus, 1989. 120 pages. Large red trade paperback. Illustrated with lots of pictograms!. Near Fine but for reading creases along spine. ISBN: 0862879558 $14.95. |
| 188462 BLUHER, Hans. WERKE UND TAGE: Geschichte eines Denkers. Mnchen: Paul List, 1953. 456 pages. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket. $12.95. German language only. |
| 197771 BODEA, Cornelia. 1848 LA ROMANI: O Istorie In Date Si Marturii. I, II. Bucuresti: Editura Stiintifica Si Enciclopedica, 1982. Two volumes: xlvii+688pp., xxxi+pp. 689-1276. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Index. Very Good and Very Good- in Very Good- dust jackets. Cloth in rubbed dust jackets with a few small pieces missing. Front hinge of Volume II starting. $100. |
| 179377 BOLL, Heinrich. FOTO DI GRUPPO CON SIGNORA. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1994. 354 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 8806135430 $3.95. Text in Italian only. |
| 186874 BOLL, Heinrich. ALS DER KRIEG AUSBRACH. Erzahlungen. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 260 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Couple light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 3423003391 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 186875 BOLL, Heinrich. ENDE EINER DIENSTFAHRT. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 152 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3423005661 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 189134 BOLL, Heinrich. Ansichten eines Clowns. Frankfurt: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1967. Hardcover. German language. Fine. $19.95. German text only. |
| 177927 BRECHT, Bertolt. VERSUCHE 1 - 12, Heft 1 -4: Der Ozeanflug; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; Die Dreigroschenoper; Der Dreigoschenfilm; Der Dreigroschenprozef; De Jasager und Der Neinsager. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1959. 353 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, spine lightly discolored, nice tight Very Good copy. $55. |
| 178106 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 178768 BRECHT, Bertolt. DAS VERHOR DES LUKULLUS HORSPIEL. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. 61 pages. Small trade paperback.. Near Fine. ISBN: 3518107402 $3.95. Text in German only. |
| 187736 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE HEILIGE JOHANNA DER SCHLACHTHOFE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1973. 148 pages. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 3518101137 $9.95. Text in German only. |
| 187737 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE TAGE DER COMMUNE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1968. 103 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine- but for ink underlining pages 82-91, usually a sentence or less. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518101137 $5.95. Text in German only. |
| 184853 BREINIG, Helmbrecht. AMERICAN POETOLOGICS: Statements and poems by 20th-century poets / Amerikanische Poetologie: Lyriker und Lyrikerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts in Selbstaussagen und Gedichten. Universit„tbibliothek Bamberg, 1996. 580 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Bamberger Editionen, Band 11. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3923507240 $60. Dual language text, in English and German. Quite scarce. |
| 197796 BREKKE, Paal; Arnljot Eggen; Harald Sverdrup. ET UTVANG DIKT AV PAAL BREKKE, ARNLJOT EGGEN, HARALD SVERDRUP. Bokklubbens Lyrikkvenner, 1983. 111 pp. Hardback. Innhold. Near Fine. Decorated brown cloth. Silk place marker. ISBN: 8252507301 $14.95. Text in Norwegian. |
| 197582 BROWN, Gillian and George Yule. DISCOURSE ANALYSIS. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1996. xii+288 pp. Trade paperback. References. Subject Index. Author Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521284759 $19.95. |
| 184106 BRUNO, Giuseppe. LA RIVIERA DEL BRENTA: Le Stagioni del Tempo. Padova: Biblos Edizioni, 1982. xiv,133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardback in DJ and illustrated slipcase. Profusely illustrated with 133 full-page photos. Essay by Mario Stefani. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed with light wear at the corners. The slipcase is Very Good+: rubbing all-around with light wear at the corners, and one bottom rear corner is bumped. $50. Thoughtful, beautifully printed images of the villas, towns, people, and countryside along the Brenta Brenta Riviera, the river connecting Padua with Venice. Text in Italian, German and English. |
| 185010 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 181833 BUKOWSKI, Charles. DAS SCHLIMMSTE KOMMT NOCH ODER: FAST EINE JUGEND. Mnchen: Carl Hanser Verlages, 1983. 318 pages. 1st German edition. Hardback. Deutsch šbersetzung von Carl Weissner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 3423123869 $18.95. Apparent 1st German edition, with great photo of Bukowski, sucking beers, on the dustjacket. 'Das Originalmanuskript wurde vom Autor fr die deutsche Fassung neu durchgesehen'. German translation of 'Ham on Rye', Roman text, in German only. |
| 190803 BURGESS, Anthony. A MOUTHFUL OF AIR: Language, Languages... Especially English. NY: Morrow, 1992. 416 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Some tables, graphs, figures, etc. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Pages 168-178: with middle of fore edge wrinkled. DJ: with some rubbing & minor discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688119352 $11.95. |
| 193779 BURKE, David. BIZ TALK - 2 (More American Business Slang and Jargon). Berkeley: Optima Books, 1997. 300 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing. Small dent middle of spine. ISBN: 1879440199 $19.95. |
| 192657 CAGE, John. ESSAY. Bremen: Kunsthalle, 1998. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Has both German & English. Very Good. Book is in good condition but for rubbing on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 191018 CAMPANELLA, Anthony P. GIUSEPPE GARIBALDI E LA TRADIZIONE GARIBALDINA: Una Bibliografia dal 1807 al 1970. Volumes One & Two. Grand Saconnex, Ginevra: Comitato Dell'Instituto Internazionale Di Studi Garibaldini, 1971. xxvii+1311 pp. Pagination continuous. Hardcovers. Very Good in Very Good dust jackets - mild spotting to fore-edges; light edgewear to DJs including several closed tears under half-inch in length. In protective glassines. $75. |
| 197826 CAMUS, Albert. L'ETRANGER. New York: Pantheon, 1946. 172 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Text in French. Very Good. Rebound in dark red cloth with original front wrapper preserved, gilt titles on spine. Rubbing to extremities,slight fraying at top of spine, tear to front endpaper. Text clean. $19.95. |
| 186203 Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. SCULPTURE / INUIT: Masterworks of the Canadian Arctic. University of Toronto, 1973. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 405 b&w images with 12 in color. Foreword by George Elliot. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge at the spine fold, tiny closed tear top rear, small gouge-like tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0802018459 $85. The most thorough visual record of Inuit sculpture ever compiled. Produced for an exhibit organized by the Canadian Eskimo Arts Council. 405 carvings are displayed. Text in English and French. Essays by William E. Taylor, George Swinton and James Houston. |
| 194835 CANTU, Gaston Garcia. EL SOCIALISMO EN MEXICO (Siglo XIX). Mexico: Ediciones Era, 1969. 515 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small dent. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dozen or so pages with underlining. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole near top of spine panel. $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 195854 CARDOZO-FREEMAN, Inez. THE JOINT: Language and Culture in a Maximum Security Prison. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1984. 579 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Dark blue cloth; slight rubbing to points of spine. ISBN: 0398049114 $275. |
| 194939 CARLUT, Charles. LA CORRESPONDENCE DE FLAUBERT: Etude et Repertoire Critique. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1968. 844 pp. Hardback. Chronologie. Bibliographie. Table analytique. Index alphabetique. Very Good. Blue cloth. Minor wear. $14.95. *Texte en francaise.* Co-published a Librairie A.G. Nizet. |
| 192404 CARRASCO, Alma, et al. ESPANOL 3. Mexico: Ediciones Castillo, 2000. 194 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Near fine. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 970200053X $11.95. |
| 177736 CASADEMONT, Francisco de A. Texto de Noel Claraso. SOL DE ESPANA. Barcelona: Ediciones Nauta, 1966. Not paginated. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, b/w photos; text in Spanish. Very Good in dustjacket with small edge tears and wear top edge. $9.95. |
| 185171 CASTEX, Pierre-Georges and Paul P. Surer (eds.). Manuel Des Etudes Litteraires Francaises XIXe Siecle. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1950. 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Back strip coming loose, some scattered underlining in the second half of the book. A rough but suitable reading or reference copy. $5.95. French language text. |
| 186511 CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand. CONVERSATIONS WITH PROFESSOR Y. Dalkey Archive, 2006. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine unread copy with tiny remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 1564784495 $2.7. Dual language book, French and English text on facing pages. |
| 188242 CERCAS, Javier. SOLDADOS DE SALAMINA. TusQuets, 2004. 209 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Coleccion Andanzas, 433. Near Fine. Light shelfwear to the cover, appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8483101610 $9.95. Text in Spanish only. Libro en Espanol. |
| 185729 CHARBONNEAUX, Jean. LES SCULPTURES DE RODIN. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1949. xviii+80 pages. Small Trade paperback. 80 full page photogravures by Marc Foucault. Very Good. Cover has light wear at the corners and edges, a few light minor stains, small splits at the spine ends. Text and photos are all clean and bright. $4.95. Text in French only. Essay by Charbonneaux. |
| 197799 CHARDIGNY, Louis. LES MARECHAUX DE NAPOLEON. Tallandier, 1984. 495 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Shelfwear. ISBN: 223501609x $9.95. Nouvelle edition augmentee notices biographiques. Text in French. |
| 182059 CHASE-RIBOUD, Barbara. DIE FRAU AUS VIRGINIA. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1982. 414 pages. Hardback. Translated from the English by Werner Peterich. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 3455004105 $8.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 179146 CHESTERTON, G. K. [Gilbert Keith]. PATER BROWN und der Fluch des Bosen [B”sen]. Bern / Munchen [Mnchen]: Scherz, 1987. 176 pages. Mass market paperback. Very Good-: Slight spine slant, light cover creasing. ISBN: 3502511004 $1.95. German language only. |
| 197529 COLANERI, John and Vincent Luciani. 501 ITALIAN VERBS. Third Edition. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 2007. xxxv+633 pp. Trade paperback. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine. ISBN: 0764179829 $11.95. |
| 180194 COLLINS, Wilkie. DER ROTE SCHAL. (Roman). Stuttgart: Henry Goverts Verlag, 1967. 571 pages. Hardcover, beige linen with title printed on spine. Near Fine- (nahe Geldstrafe-). No dustjacket. $6.95. German language text only. |
| 196210 COO, Carlos Ossa. HISTORIA DEL CINE CHILENO. Santiago, Chile: Empresa Editora Nacional Quimantru Limitada, 1971. 97 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good plus. A little wear and soiling to cover plus slight bump to top right corner. $19.95. |
| 188784 COPPERUD, Roy H. AMERICAN USAGE: The Consensus. NY: Van Nostrand, 1970. 292 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in silver. Very Good-. Appears to be ex-library: stamp blacked-out on upper edge of text, pocket removal marks on back endpaper. Pair of full-length diagonal creases on front endpaper. Some very light discoloration on endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 190357 CORDIER, Stephane, et al (editor). L'ARC 26: Levi-Strauss. L'Arc Revue, 1965. 88 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Good+. $12. Text in French. |
| 184651 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $35. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 177734 COTE, Louise, Louis Tardivel and Denis Vaugeois. L'INDIEN GENEREUX: Ce Qyue Le Monde Doit Aux Ameriques. Montreal: Bor‚al, 1995. 287 pages. Softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 2890524639 $8.95. Text in French. |
| 179476 CRAMER, Friedrich. AMAZONAS. Frankfurt: Insel Verlag, 1991. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3458161899 $3.95. German text only. |
| 185243 CREAGH, Ronald. LABORATORI D'UTOPIA. Edizioni Antistato, 1985. 240 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean solid book with cover wear. ISBN: 8885060285 $25. Originally published in French as 'Laboratoires de l'utopie'. |
| 191299 CURME, George O. A GRAMMAR OF THE GERMAN LANGUAGE: Designed for a Thorough and Practical Study of the Language as it is Spoken and Written Today. London: Macmillan, 1922. 623 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Good+. $40. |
| 194873 DANCY, Jonathan, J.M.E. Moravcsik, and C.C.W. Taylor [editors]. HUMAN AGENCY: Language, Duty, and Value. Stanford: Stanford University, 1988. xi+308 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bottom corners of cloth boards lightly bumped. DJ lightly rubbed and edge-worn. ISBN: 0804714746 $45. Contains work by 14 contributors, an essay by J.O. Urmson, and a bibliography of J.O. Urmson's philosophical writings. |
| 179148 DANIKEN, Erich von. [Däniken]. DER TAG AN DEM DIE GOTTER KAMEN: 11 August 3114 v. Chr. [ Götter ]. München: Bertelsmann, 1984. 319 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 193011 DAUM, E., & W. Shenk. A DICTIONARY OF RUSSIAN VERBS. NY: Hippocrene, 1974. 750 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Very Good+. No Dj. Some yellowing of endpapers & text-edges. Front cover with a bit of very light rubbing. ISBN: 0882544209 $19.95. |
| 191481 DAVIS, Estelle H. THE SPOKEN WORD IN LIFE AND ART. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1938. 512 pp. Fifth printing. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some figures & diagrams. Index. G+. No DJ. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Browning along inside hinge of back cover, & along gutter of title page. Text-edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 184660 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. ALLES IN ALLEM. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1977. 476 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Translated from the French. Very Good+ but for page edges browned with age. Bright solid book with no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 3499119765 $8.95. German language text only. Originally published as 'Tout compte fait'. |
| 185048 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $200. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 188755 DeFORD, Miriam Allen. THE MEANING OF ALL COMMON GIVEN NAMES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1847. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good. Light crease near top of spine. Fading along spine & on back cover. $8.95. |
| 196177 DELBRUCK, Hans. GESCHICHTE DER KRIEGSKUNST IV. Berlin: Georg Stilke, 1920. 552 pp. Hardback. Index. Three-quarters cloth and boards; some rubbing to extremities. Internally sound; former owner's name; some pencil annotations to margins, age-toning, else very good. $40. Text in German. |
| 179902 DEMOUZON, Alain. Monsieur Abel und der Fall Raguendaud. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1986. 163 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 3596281881 $1. Kriminalroman. German language text only. |
| 196858 DERIBERE, Maurice. IMAGES ETRANGES DE LA NATURE. Paris: Editions de Varenne, 1951. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated (64 images). Very Good. Some rubbing to boards and small ding at top of spine. Book starts being number in normal fashion but if a page contains two images, then that counts as two in the numbering process. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 194205 DESPENTES, Virginie. BAISE-MOI- FICK MICH. Hamburg: Rowolt Taschenbuch, 2002. 224 pp. Trade paperback. In German. Translation of French book from which film was adapted. Very Good. Light wear to cover; some underlining in pencil. ISBN: 3499231352 $7.95. |
| 185114 DIMITROFF, Georgi. AUSGEWAHLTE SCHRIFTEN. Band 1 1903-1920. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1956. 539 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- but spine is a little dull. Name stamp on front endpaper. $30. Text in German only. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. |
| 178692 DOHAN, Mary Helen. OUR OWN WORDS. NY: Knopf, 1976. 315 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Indexes. Intro by Alistair Cooke. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription inside cover, price clipped. ISBN: 0394482093 $1.5. The making of the American language from its Anglo-Saxon roots, through its development, to the Americanese we speak today. |
| 178153 DOMSCHEIT, Margarete. FIGURAS DE ANIMALES. Leipzig: Editorial Gente Nueva, 1980. 59 pages. Hardback. Glossary illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Glosario. Tabla de ilustraciones. Very Good+. $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 185384 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 186249 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 196829 DOYLE, Margaret. THE A - Z OF NON-SEXIST LANGUAGE. London: The Women's Press, 1995. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0704344300 $8.95. A complete listing of sexist words and their non-sexist alternatives. |
| 181753 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 193229 DURST-ANDERSEN, Per. MENTAL GRAMMAR: Russian Aspect and Related Issues. Columbus: Slavica, 1992. 268 pages. White trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893572292 $17.95. |
| 178820 ECO, Umberto. DER NAME DE ROSE. (Roman). Munchen: DTV, 1987. 654 pages. Small Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. Deutsch von Burkhart Kroeber. Very Good+. ISBN: 3423105518 $2.95. German language text. |
| 190306 EDICIONES ORBIS. EL VINO, Enologia, Viticultura y Cata. Barcelona: Ediciones Orbis, N. D. 300 pp. Hardcover. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Near fine. Light corner wear. ISBN: 84469O6465 $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 182276 EDUARDO DEL RIO (RIUS). CARLOS PARA TODOS. Managua: Vanguardia, 1979. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. En espanol!. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $17.95. |
| 177906 EHM, Josef. PRAHA. Praha: Panorama, 1985. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, folio. Gold-stamped dark blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photos by Ehm. Preface and explanatory notes by Josef Janacek. Rubbed along the bottom, and top tips, otherwise Near Fine in clean and bright dustjacket with two small closed edge tears. $11.95. Large photo book of Prague, Czechoslovakia (published two years before the split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia) with full color photos of historic art and architecture. Summary/explanatory notes in Czech, Russian, German, English, and French. |
| 197773 EHRENBERG, Alain. L'INDIVIDU INCERTAIN. Calmann-Levy, 1995. 351 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Shelfwear; some marks in pencil in the margins. ISBN: 2702124402 $19.95. Text in French. |
| 196276 EHRICH, Dr. Walter. KANT UND HUSSERL. Kritik der Transzendentalen und der Phanomenologischen Methode. Halle: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1923. 165 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Cloth spine and printed boards. Bookplate of Gerald J. Oppenheimer, former director of the University of Washington. Some rubbing to top of spine, stain to back board, a bit of age-toning, else a very good copy. $60. Text in German. |
| 193140 ELIOT, T. S. CATS. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1986. 137 pp. First thus. In dust jacket and outer half-jacket. Text in English & German. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj with light edge and corner wear and some minor rubbing. $25. |
| 197805 ELIOT, T.S. (Wybrala, przelozyla, i wstepem opatrzyla Maria Niemojowska). SZKICE KRYTYCZNE. Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1972. 395 pp. Paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Original printed wrappers in dust jacket that is missing a large piece from front. Former owner's name. $9.95. Text in Polish. |
| 196675 EMERSON, Oliver Farrar. A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER. New and Revised Edition. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1932. cxxviii+478 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Very Good. Olive cloth, gilt. Former owner's name. Some minimal notes in pencil, limited to the introduction. $25. Includes a grammatical introduction to the language and the dialects, orthography and pronunciation, phonology, inflexions, and syntax. |
| 198379 ENEKEL, Arthur, and J. McLaughlin. A NEW DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH AND ITALIAN LANGUAGES. Paris: Garnier Freres, [c. 1908]. viii + 520 + v + 553 pages. Hardback. Printed cloth. Good+. Front hinge loose, sunning to spine. Former owner's name. $14.95. |
| 197787 ERDESZ, Adam. DESIGNER, RESEARCHER, TEACHER: The Work of Gyorgy Haiman | TERVEZO, KUTATO, TANITO: Haiman Gyorgy Munkassagarol. Bekecsaba: Gyomaendrod, 1992. 140 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Stiff plain wrappers in black paper dust jacket; some rubbing and small tears to top edge of DJ. ISBN: 9637774041 $30. Text in Hungarian and English. |
| 179544 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $15.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 179545 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $11.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 185739 ESQUIVEL, Laura. COMO AGUA PARA CHOCOLATE, Novela de Entregas Mensuales con Recetas, Amores y Remedios Caseros [Like Water for Chocolate]. Doubleday, 1993. 222 pages. Later printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0385420161 $14.95. Debut novel, in Spanish only. Phenomenal bestseller that went into numerous printings. The brilliant Mexican journalist-writer became world-famous overnight with this book. Originally published in Mexico in 1990, one of the most genuinely erotic novels ever written and basis of the film by Alfonso Arau. |
| 192252 EVA [Ursprung] & Co. EINE FEMINISTISCHE KULTUREZEITSCHRIFT: Fotografie + Musik. Graz: Verlegerin, Herstellerin und Herausgeberin, 1988. 84 pp. Trade paperback. With 45 rpm record. Photos. In German language. Good with Good record. Two-inch long white scrape to black front cover. Record is a little dusty. $9.95. |
| 189450 FABIAN, Fischer S. DIE DEUTSCHEN CASAREN. Hamburg: Bucherbund,1978. 272 pages. Oversize Hardback. Wonderfully illustrated with lots of color & black & white photographs. Very Good. Owners inscription on front end paper. $20. |
| 182222 FACULTY OF PEKING UNIVERSITY. MODERN CHINESE: A Basic Course. (with Audio cassettes). NY: Dover, 1983. 249 pages. Trade paperback, with 3 Audio Cassettes. Fine in Very Good- publisher's thin cardboard box which has edgewear. ISBN: 0486999106 $5.95. Designed for home study. Mandarin characters, clear explanations of pictograms with Romanized pronunciation, Chinese-English Vocabulary (Chinese pronunciation: pinyin and characters), gradual, well-organized course. Cassettes have 90 minutes of pronunciation, vocabulary and grammar practice, recorded by native speakers. |
| 198396 FAIRBANKS, Grant D. VOICE AND ARTICULATION DRILLBOOK. Harper and Brothers, 1940. xxiv + 234 pages. Hardback. Index. Very good- red cloth. Light shelfwear, two pages underlined. Bookstore stamp to inside cover. $9.95. Covers phonetic transcription, articulation, pronunciation, breathing, time, pitch, loudness, voice quality, and stress. |
| 187739 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 192201 Fernand Hazan (publisher). DICTIONNAIRE DU BALLET MODERNE. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1957. 360 pp. Hardback. 143 reproductions in color. 230 reproductions in black & white. In French language. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Two-inch closed tear and other smaller tears to DJ. $19.95. |
| 180828 Feuerbach, Anselm. EIN VERMACHTNIS. Munchen: Kurt Wolff, 1920. 268 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. DJ has minor age darkening along the spine and edges, small chips and tears. $14.95. German text only. |
| 194355 FORBES, Duncan [compiled by]. DICTIONARY: ENGLISH - HINDUSTANI (in Roman Script). New Delhi: Publications India, 1989. 318 pp. Large Hardback. Fair in Fair dustjacket. Spine split at pp. 2-3; 1 inch tear to bottom of back panel along spine; heavy crease to top-left corner back panel. Top of dustjacket shows moderate edgewear; 2 inch open tear along dj spine; 1.2 inch tear from heel of dj spine; back cover and inside dj moderate soil. ISBN: 8185243085 $25. |
| 189062 FOREL, Prof. Aug. DIE SEXUELLE FRAGE. Munchen: Ernst Reinhardt, 1907. 622 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is clean & gilt is bright. $40. |
| 185687 FRAENKEL, Albert [Georg Weiss, compiler]. ARZT UN FORSCHER. Mannheim: Boehringer & Soehne GmbH, 1963. 68 pages. Hardback. Frontis. Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. Near Fine in Good transparent printed mylar dustjacket. Mylar is torn and is missing nearly a third of the top rear section. $19.95. Text in German only (Roman). Tribute published on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the death of Albert Fraenkel (22.12.1963) with contributions from contemporaries. Fraenkel (1864-1938) was a German physician who turned to studying diseases of the lungs after suffering from tuberculosis and founded a tuberculosis sanitarium. He helped establish Streptococcus pneumoniae as a cause of bacterial pneumonia and was the first to champion intravenous g-Strophanthin (ouabain) in heart failure, a practice which still advocated by some practitioners in Germany. Under Hitler Fraenkel was stripped of his professorship in 1933 and his license to practice medicine in 1938. Includes contributions by Wolfgang Heubner, R. Thauer, K. Hansen, Georg Weiss, H. O. Hatzig and Hermann Hesse and a letter from Karl Jaspers and an exchange of letters with Albert Schweitzer. |
| 193131 FREEDMAN, Alan. DICCIONARIO DE COMPUTACION (Fifth Edition). Madrid: McGraw-Hill, 1993. 934 pp. Fifth edition. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Index. Includes diskette. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Corners slightly splayed. Text-edges very lightly soiled. ISBN: 8448100301 $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 195950 FRIEDELL, Egon. KULTURGESCHICHTE GRIECHENLANDS. Leben und Legende der Vorchristlichen Seele. Phaidon-Verlag, 1949. 339 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good red cloth with gilt titles in Good+ chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Silk ribbon place-marker. Mild rubbing to top of spine, small bump to corner. Water damage to inside of dj at edges. $15. Text in German. |
| 181447 FRISCH, Max. HOMO FABER. Frankfurt: Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 1966. 251 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light browning outside page edges. ISBN: 0156421356 $9.95. Text in German. |
| 198144 Fundacion Venezuela Positiva. VIOLENCIA, CRIMINALIDAD Y TERRORISMO. Caracas: Fundacion Venezuela Positiva, 2005. 589pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very good+. ISBN: 9806761014 $100. Text in Spanish. |
| 198280 G. & C. Merriam Co.; Henry Bosley Woolf (editor in chief). THE MERRIAM-WEBSTER DICTIONARY FOR LARGE PRINT USERS. Boston: G. K. Hall & Co, 1977. 1119 pages. Large hardcover. Laminated cloth. Very good; minor wear. Tight. ISBN: 0816164592 $19.95. Includes pronunciation symbols, explanatory notes, signs and symbols, charts, tables, etc. |
| 194042 GABE, M. HANDBUCH DER HISTOCHEMIE, Band I - Allgemeine Methodik. Stuttgart: Gustave Fischer, 1966. 294 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. NF+ / G. Couple small dents in lower edge of front cover. Dj: with faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; upper spine-ends w some chipping and tearing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 3437102524 $35. |
| 197175 GABEZAS, Juan Antonio. DICCIONARIO DE MADRID (Los Calles, Sus Nombres, Su Historia, y Ambiente). Madrid: Avapies, 1989. 479 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Text in Spanish. Very Good. A small amount of rippling to a few pages at front and back of book. ISBN: 8486280419 $25. |
| 192950 GALLEGO, Julian. ARTE ABSTRACTO ESPANOL: En la Colleccion de la Fundacion Juan March. Madrid: Fundacion Juan March, 1983. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to corners on front cover. ISBN: 8470752766 $30. |
| 198377 GALVAN, Roberto A. and Richard V. Teschner. EL DICCIONARIO DEL ESPANOL CHICANO / THE DICTIONARY OF CHICANO SPANISH. Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company, 1994. 145 pages. Large trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliografia / Bibliography. Minor wear. Very good. ISBN: 0832596345 $19.95. The most authoritative dictionary of the Chicano language. |
| 197209 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LA AVENTURA DE MIGUEL LITTIN CLANDESTINO EN CHILE. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1986. 152 pp. Small Hardback. Text in Spanish. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bookstore sticker and name (inked out) to front endpaper; light wear to fore-edge and edges of cloth boards. Three-quarter inch closed tear and other light wear to DJ. ISBN: 9681315626 $19.95. |
| 179602 GARCIA, Arnoldo. UN MACEHUAL EN MADRID. Seattle: Editorial ce atl, 1981. Not paginated. 1st, limited edition, this being #30 of 100 copies. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Poems in Spanish and English. |
| 183553 GARCIA-PASSALACQUA, Juan Manuel and Carlos Rivera Lugo. PUERTO RICO Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS: El Proceso De Consulta Y Negociacion De 1989 Y 1990. Tomo II - 1990. Editorial de la Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1991. 380 pages. Trade paperback. Tablas. Near Fine but for bump rear spine fold. ISBN: 0847708950 $12.95. In Spanish only. |
| 197841 GARCIA-PELAYO Y GROSS, Ramon and Micheline Durand [editors]. DICCIONARIO MODERNO Espanol-Ingles, English-Spanish LAROUSSE. Paris: Ediciones Larousse, 1976. 954; 1079 pp. Two volumes in one hardback. 16 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 2030206059 $19.95. |
| 194738 GAUTHIER, Andre. WAGNER. Paris: Classiques Hachette, 1969. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. In French. Very Good. Covers show mild dinginess; two creases to back cover from spine. $11.95. |
| 181830 GENET, Jean. LES NEGRES: Pour Jouer les Negres clownerie. No place: Marc Barbezat L'arbalete, 1963. 180 pages (+33 pages photos). No indication of printing or edition, presumed 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, pictorial glossy wraps. Black and white photographs, from the 1959 French production at the Th‚atre de LutŠce, by Ernest Scheidegger. Very Good. Book is unread with cover edge wear. Some of the pages are uncut, some at the top, some at the foredge. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 197798 GEORGES-ROUX. LA TRAGEDIE ESPAGNOLE. La Guerre Civile d'Espagne. Ottawa: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1964. 253 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear. Pages uncut. $9.95. Text in French. |
| 191346 GIBSON, William. BIOCHIPS: Der Bio-High-Tech-Markt Ist Vie Der Fur Drogen Heiss Umkampft-und Todlich. Munich: Heyne, 1990. 334 pp. First edition in German. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 3453027779 $14.95. |
| 185800 GIGER, H.R. THE MYSTERY OF SAN GOTTARDO. Koln: Taschen, 1998. 119 pages. Oversize square Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 6 pages in color. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two bottom corners have light shelf wear and top has some scattered minuscule spotting on top. Jacket bright and clean, two top corners have a little wear, minuscule tear top edge, tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3822872911 $14.95. Text in German only. |
| 193134 GILMAN, Graciela Ascarrunz, and Carmen Benito-Vessels. HORIZONTES: Cultura Y Literatura (Fourth Edition). NY: Heinle and Heinle, 2009. 263 pp. Fourth edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Multiple color and b/w photos and illustrations. Includes CD-ROM. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Faint cup stain middle of front cover. ISBN: 0838414699 $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 190350 GIPPENREITER, Vadim. THE BIRTH OF A VOLCANO. Moscow: Planeta, 1979. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of color & black & white pictures. Near Fine- without dustjacket. In protective glassine. $50. Dual Language book, in Russian & English. |
| 178851 GLUCKSMANN, Andre. KOCHIN UND MENSCHENFRESSER: Uber die Beziehung zwischen Staat, Marxismus und Konzentrationslager. Berlin: Verlag Klaus Wagenbach, 1976. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Notes. Politik 67. A few thin spine reading creases, cover lightly scuffed. Very Good. ISBN: 380311067X $7.95. Text in German only (Roman). The relationship between state, Marxism and concentration camps. |
| 197800 GONEIM, Zakaria. LA PYRAMIDE ENSEVELIE. Paris: Amiot-Dumont, 1957. 199 pp. [+ viii plates]. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Very Good. Cloth. Former owner's name. Scuff to cover. $60. Collection l'aventure du passe. Traduit de l'anglais par Francoise Noel. Text in French. |
| 179636 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394470893 $12.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 180218 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket, but for the book sitting in a basement too long, so the pages have a bit of a buckle. A very decent reading copy, faintly musty. Jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 197035 GOODMAN, Sharon and David Graddol. REDESIGNING ENGLISH: New Texts, New Identities. London: Routledge, 1996. 250 pp. Trade paperback. Readings. Reference. Index. Good. Some highlighting and underlining. ISBN: 0415131243 $19.95. |
| 191604 GRAMBS, David. THE DESCRIBER'S DICTIONARY. NY: Norton, 1993. 412 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393033996 $14.95. |
| 181946 GRANDBOIS, Alain. NE A QUEBEC [Né à Québec]: Louis Jolliet Recit. Montreal: Fides, 1974. 201 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Collection du Nenuphar. Very Good. ISBN: 077550002X $7.95. Text French only. |
| 179612 GRAPPE, G. [Constantin Guys]. CONSTANTIN GUYS. Berlin: Otto Beckman Verlag, no date. 63 pages. Large Trade paperback, 63 illustrations. Very Good. $10.95. Text in German only. |
| 188844 GREENBURG, Joseph. LANGUAGE TYPOLOGY: A Historical & Analytic Overview. The Hague: Mouton, 1974. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 196805 GRIMM, Brueder. KINDER UND HAUSMARCHEN. Munchen: Braun and Schneider, 1922. 287 pp. [64+63+64+96 pp]. Hardback. Illustrated in black and white with five tipped-in plates, one at the start of the book and one between each part. Illustrated by von Herman Vogel. Good+. Slight wear and soiling to boards and spine. Front cover retains it wonderful stamped gold and green image. $150. |
| 191141 GRISOLI, Santiago. EN EL UMBRAL DEL TERCER MILENIO. Sophia: Comite de Expertos, 1992. 423 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language in Spanish. Very Good. Light soiling & scuffing. $75. |
| 193708 GROVER, David H. (editor). LANDMARKS IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie: University of Wyoming, 1968. 203 pp. Hardback. Notes to each chapter. Near Fine. ISBN: B000KSE846 $13.95. |
| 181897 GSELL, Paul. AUGUSTE RODIN DIE KUNST. Leipzig: Rowohlt Verlag, 1913. 183 pages. Hardcover, original dark gray boards, cream vellum spine. Illustrated with many B&W plates. Very Good-. Cover wear at the corners. Owner gift inscription second blank page, dated 1913. Page edges lightly browned with age. $11.95. German language (Roman) text only. |
| 184431 GUILLEN, Jorge. GUILLEN ON GUILLEN: The Poetry and the Poet. Princeton University, 1979. 220 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Translated by Reginald Gibbons and Anthony L. Geist. Bibliography of sources, comprehensive biography of the poet. Would be Near Fine but for light fading along the spine. Clean, solid, no names or creases. ISBN: 069101356X $10.95. Bilingual text in Spanish and English on facing pages, from this Spanish poet who left Spain when Franco and his fascists took over the country in 1939. |
| 191142 HAEBERLIN, Paul Und Jean-Pierre. MEISTERKUCHE IM ELSASS: Die Uberge de l'Ill. Dsseldorf u. Wien: Econ, 1981. 392 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Fotografiert von Johann Willsberger, herausgegeben von Bernd Neuner-Duttenhofer. German language text. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is bright & clean. Tear & crease on DJ rear flap on bottom corner. ISBN: 3430137438 $140. |
| 188829 Hahn, Werner. SYMMETRIE ALS ENTWICKLUNGPRINZIP IN NATUR UND KUNST. Galdenback: Langewiesche Konigstein, 1989. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Cover. Fine except for slight waviness to the thin paper pages in the book without a dustjacket. $45. |
| 179877 HALLIDAY, Jon. STORIA DEL GIAPPONE CONTEMPORANEO: La politica del capitalismo giapponese dal 1850 a oggi. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1979. 570 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. 'Biblioteca di cultura storica 139'. Top dusty, otherwise close to Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $17.95. Italian language text only. Published in the US as 'A Political History of Japanese Capitalism'. |
| 181385 HANDKE, Peter. NONSENSE AND HAPPINESS. NY: Eurasian Books, 1976. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0916354210 $5.95. Early poetry by Handke. Dual language, in both German and English text. |
| 185328 HANH, Thich Nhat. ANGER. Seoul: Myung Jin, no date (2001?). 230 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread book. ISBN: 8976771303 $8.95. Korean language text. |
| 186944 HARMAN, Gilbert (ed.) [Noam Chomsky]. ON NOAM CHOMSKY: Critical Essays. Second Edition. University of Massachusetts, 1982. xvi+348 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, with a new Introduction by Harman. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for a little light scattered cover scuffing. Small bookplate inside front cover. No markings or spine creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0870233556 $11.95. Diverse collection of pieces 'presents a part of the ongoing debate over his controversial theory of language, showing its broad interdisciplinary implications'. |
| 197338 HART, George L. A RAPID SANSKRIT METHOD. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 2000. xxxi+208 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 8120801997 $6.95. |
| 197182 HAUFF; PERRAULT; STORM; GRIMM; ANDERSEN; et al. MARCHENBUCH I. Neuenberg: Avanti Club, 1958. 121 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with many color plates tipped-in. Text in German. Very Good. Minor wear and soiling. $14.95. |
| 186772 HAUSER, Otto. DAS NIBELUNGENLIED. Weimar: Alexander Duncker, 1923. 128 pages. Small decorative hardcover. Illustrated. 'Aus deutschen Garten 14'. Very Good+. Nice copy with slight splaying of the covers. Age-tanning inside edges of the covers and endpapers. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $12.95. |
| 180202 HEINE, Heinriche. BUCH DER LIEDER. Hamburg: Hoffman und Camp, 1885. 312 pages. Small hardcover. Red cloth with elaborate gilt and black ink stamped spine and cover. Gilt on top, foredge and bottom. Very Good. Bookplate inside cover. Stray pencil mark front endpaper. A few neat owner names and short notes first few blank pages, the first dated in 1886. Spine a bit dull, with light fraying at the spine ends, but still a nice pretty Very Good copy. $11.95. German language text only (Gothic). |
| 191449 HENKE, James. LENNON LEGEND: Vita Illustrata di John Lennon. Rizzoli, 2003. 63 pages. Hardcover with slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Includes original inserts & fold outs as well as cd. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 8874231350 $30. Text in Italian. |
| 183924 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $7.95. |
| 178687 Herausgegeben von Rosemarie Wildermuth. Vom Gestern zum Heute. 200 Jahre deutsche Geschicte in Texten und Dokumenten. Munchen: DTV, 1987. 438 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $2.95. Text in German only. |
| 196178 HERING, Richard. LEXIKON DER KUCHE. Wien: C. Bertelsmann, 1929. 803 pp. Hardcover. Thumb tabs, charts. Very Good+ grey cloth over flexible boards. Mild edgewear. $50. Text in German. |
| 183657 HESSE, Hermann. [Herman]. DEMIAN: Historia de la juventud de Emilio Sinclair. Mexico: Compa¤¡a General de Ediciones, 1973. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the German by Luis L¢pez Ballesteros y de Torres. Very Good. $7.95. Spanish language text only. |
| 196848 HINDERKS, Hermann. UBER DIE GEGENSTANDSBEGRIFFE IN DER KRITIK DER REINEN VERNUNFT. Basel: Verlag Haus sum Falken, 1948. 203 pp. Wraps. Good. Original wraps. Dented at top of spine with small closed separation; other light wear to yellowed covers. Previous owner's book plate. $19.95. |
| 185142 HIRSCH, Helmut. ROSA LUXEMBURG, mit Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Rowohlt, 1988. 158 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 3499501589 $11.95. German language only. |
| 196795 HOFFMAN, William. MICHELANGELO: Das Jungste Gericht Der Sixtinischen Kapelle. Augsburg: Klischees F. Endress, 1929. 39 pp. [+25 numbered plates]. Wraps. Illustrated in black and white. Fair. Covers good, text good. Some of the last plates show some rippling at the right edge and the last page has some paper stuck to it from the back free endpaper from which a piece is missing. $19.95. |
| 178361 HOFSTADTER, Douglas R. and Daniel C. Dennett. EINSICHT INS ICH: Fantasien und Reflexionen ber Selbst und Seele. [uber]. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag - J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, (ca. 1985). 485 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. Translated into German. Lizenzausgabe mit Genehmigung der Verlasgemeinschaft Ernst Klett Verlag - J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, Stuttgart fur die Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft.Ausgew„hlt und in Szene gesetzt von Hofstadter und Dennett. Borges, Harding, Morowitz, Turing, Lem, Dawkins, Leiber, Rucker, Searle, Nozick, et al. |
| 196176 HOHNE, Heinz. KENNWORT: DIREKTOR. Die Geschichte der Roten Kapelle. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag: Frankfurt am Main, 1972. 364 pp. Small Hardback. Index. Red boards; back hinge starting, else very good. ISBN: 3436016020 $14.95. Text in German. |
| 183028 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 185950 HRDLICKA, Alfred. ALFRED HRDLICKA: Skulpturen, Zeichnungen, Lithographien. 26. August bis 26. September 1976. , Städelsches Kunstinst. und Städt, Frankfurt am Main. Stadelsches Kunstinstitut und Stadtische Galerie, 1976. 55 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos. Near Fine. Minuscule tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $28. Text in German only. |
| 180226 HSIUNG, D.S. (ed.). WHO'S WHO IN THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Vol. I and II. Taiwan: Chung Hwa Book Co., 1978. 1280 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brown buckram covers. Both volumes attractive Near Fine copies. $5.95. The first two of three volumes published, which totalled around 2,000 pages. Text in Chinese but for Englaish language preface by the editor. Very scarce. |
| 192670 HUGHES, A. Daniel. SLANG 5000: Modismos del Ingles Traducidos al Espanol. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1980. 246 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with a scrape where price sticker was removed. Back cover with a light crease across corner. Sticker ghost on inside front cover. ISBN: 9681307461 $14.95. |
| 189077 HUSSERL, Edmund. FORMALE UND TRANSZENTALE LOGIK, Versuch Einer Kritic Der Logischen Vernunft. Saale: Max Niemeyer, 1929. 298 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound with tan paper boards & gray cloth spine with brown stamping on both. G. Fading about margins. Endpapers yellowed. Partial separation of leaves along gutter of copyright page. $360. Text in German. |
| 186662 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 188875 ISAAC, Evan. PRIF EMYNWYR CYMRU. Lerpwl: Yng Ngwasg 'Y Brython', 1925. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket. Inscription to the former owner from a friend on front endpaper. Wear & soiling to cloth covers. Internally fine. $22. |
| 198126 ITURBIDE, Graciela. (photographs; text by Osvaldo Sanchez). EN EL NOMBRE DEL PADRE. Juarez: Ediciones Toledo, 1993. 72pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Softcover photographic wrappers. Minor wear. Very good. ISBN: 9686332375 $100. Haunting photographs and text documenting the slaughter of goats during the feast of Santa Maria, with its tones of sacrifice and mysticism. Essay in Spanish and English. |
| 193214 JACKSON, Donald. THE STORY OF WRITING. NY: Taplinger, 1981. 176 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w plates and reproductions. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; light soiling and rubbing. ISBN: 0800801725 $14.95. |
| 194776 JAMESON, Fredric. THE PRISON-HOUSE OF LANGUAGE: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism. Princeton: Princeton University, 1972. x+230 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to covers; reader's crease along spine to front cover; aging to back cover; rubbing to spine. ISBN: 0691013160 $9.95. |
| 196874 JOHANNESEN, Richard L.; Rennard Strickland and Ralph T. Eubanks [editors]. LANGUAGE IS SERMONIC: Richard M. Weaver on the Nature of Rhetoric. Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Lousiana State University Press, 1970. 230 pp. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal red underlining in last chapter; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0807104248 $50. |
| 191072 JOOS, Martin, Editor. READINGS IN LINGUISTICS I (The Development of Descriptive Linguistics in America 1925-56) - Fourth Edition. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1966. 421 pp. Fourth edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Notes. G+, in a like dust cover. Upper text-edge with light foxing. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some light fading about edges of covers. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; light soiling & discoloration on all panels - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 195622 JOSE ARREOLA, Obras de Juan. CONFABULARIO. Mexico: Joaqin Mortiz, 1971. 163 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. Spanish language only. |
| 189261 JUDD, Henry P. THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1944. 117 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Includes index. G. No DJ. Slightly faded spine. Bottom right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Copy slightly bowed. Writing on back fly leaf. Slight discoloration of text & endpapers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $16.95. |
| 191373 JUNG, Emma, & M. L. Von Franz. DIE GRAALSLEGENDE IN PSYCHOLOGISCHER SICHT. Zurich: Rascher Verlag, 1960. 448 pp. First thus. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G-. No Dj. Half-dozen small nicks & tears about base of spine. Corner & edge wear. Lettering on spine partially rubbed off. Penciled underlining & marginalia throughout. $22.5. Text in German. |
| 179546 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Large format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $20. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 196174 KAUTZSCH, R. DIE ROMANISCHEN DOM AM RHEIN. Leipzig: E.A. Seemann,1922. xii +20 plates. Hardback. Patterned paper over boards; rubbing to spine and thumb-sized area rubbed from cover. Else very good. $15. Blibliothek der Kunstgeschichte Band 44. |
| 186002 KAY, Sarah, and W. Hoff. PETITS BONHEURS. (Le grand livre de Sarah Kay). Belgique: Editions Hemma / Australia: Valentine, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful color drawings and paintings by Kay. Near Fine. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 2800600160 $13.95. Text in French only. |
| 181676 KELLER, Gottfried. DIE DREI GERECHTEN KAMMACHER. Wien: Verlag der Gesellschaft fr vervielf„ltigende Kunst, 1915. 54 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, olive green cloth with gilt lettering front. Mit sechs Originalradierungen von Alfred Coámann. Very Good. Moderate wear at the spine ends. Text pages clean and bright. Tissue guards for illustrations present. ISBN: 3150061733 $35. Text in German (Gothic) only. |
| 185761 KNAPP, Friedrich. ITALIENISCHE PLASTIK. Munich: Hyperionverlag, 1923. 130 pages + 160 black and white plates. Large Hardback. 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches; cloth backed orange boards with black lettering. Very Good. Cover cloth along rear spine fold is splitting, but the book remains a solid copy. $26. Text in German. |
| 181836 KOCH, Peter and Reimar Oltmanns. DIE WURDE DES MENSCHEN: Folter in unserer Zeit. Hamburg: Verlag Gruner and Jahr AG and Co., 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped lettering. Photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 3442112311 $6.95. |
| 183497 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommis‘ren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 195356 KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. SCHRIFTEN. Frankfurt: Fischer Bucherei, 1964. 160 pp. Small Trade paperback. Text is in German. Very Good-. Slight toning to covers and pages, slight dings to tips of covers and top of spine. $9.95. |
| 195951 KOLLWITZ, Kathe. BRIEFE DER FREUNDSCHAFT und Begegnungen, mit Einem Anhang aus dem Tagebuch von Hans Kollwitz und Berichten uber Kathe Kollwitz. Munchen: List Verlag, 1966. 189 pp. Hardback. Plates. Reproduction of letter and postcard bound in. Near Fine cloth with paper label on spine in Very Good nicked, sunned dust jacket. Publisher's paper advertising band present. $17.95. Bisher unveroffentlichte Briefe - Zeugnisse einer grossen Kunstlerin und Frau. Text in German. |
| 181132 KOVACS, Margit. KOVACS MARGIT: Gyujtemeny, Szentendre. Pest: Megyei Muzeumok, 1976. Not paginated. Square Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 197 objects pictured, b&w photographs with color frontis. Light cover edge wear rear, otherwise Very Good+. $7.95. Exhibition catalog in Hungarian language only. |
| 188969 KYOHAKSA. KYOHAKSA's DEUTSCH-KOREANISHCHES WORTERBUCH. Japan: Kyohaksa, 2000. 2702 pp. Third edition. Softcover. Blue & black vinyl wraps with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Fine, cover in clear plastic sheath. With slipcase. ISBN: 8909O26006 $19.95. German-Korean, Korean-German dictionary. |
| 179558 LA BRUYERE, Jean de. LES CARACTERES: precedes des Caracteres de Theophraste. Paris: Garnier-Flammarion, 1965. 441 pages. Small trade paperback. Index. Chronologie et preface par Robert Pignarre. Thin spine reading crease, Very Good. $2.95. French language text. |
| 184109 La Hormiga. INQUINAMENTO. Catania: Edizioni di Anarchismo, 1977. 67 pages. 1st Italian printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Translated by Andrea Chersi. 'Nuovo contributi per una rivoluzione anarchica, 4'. Near Fine-. A little cover soil here and there. $25. 'Una lucida sintesi delle condizioni attuali dello sfruttamento capitalista. La distruzione dell'uomo e delle sue cose ad opera del capitale. Il penultimo atto del dramma consumista.' Text in Italian only. Originally published in Paris in 1974 as 'Contaminacion'. Rare. |
| 186190 LAFONT, Pierre Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DU LAOS. Volume L. Paris: Ecole Francaise d'Extreme Orient, 1964. 269 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Appendice. Addendum. Indexes. Near Fine. Internally bright tight and clean with tiny bookstore label front endpaper. Covers a little dark along the spine and edges. $50. Text in French only. |
| 185311 LAFOURCADE, Enrique (ed.). ANTOLOGIA DEL CUENTO CHILENO. Tomo 1. Barcelona: Ediciones Acervo, 1969. 398 pages. Small Hardback, beige cloth. Selecci¢n, pr¢logo y notas de Enrique Lafourcade. Very Good+ but for a few spots of light soil rear cover and spine. Nice solid book. ISBN: 847002325X $30. Short stories, in Espanol only. |
| 185312 LAFOURCADE, Enrique (ed.). ANTOLOGIA DEL CUENTO CHILENO. Tomo 2. Barcelona: Ediciones Acervo, 1969. 418 pages. Small Hardback, beige cloth. Selecci¢n, pr¢logo y notas de Enrique Lafourcade. Fine-. ISBN: 8470023268 $30. Short stories, in Espanol only. |
| 185313 LAFOURCADE, Enrique (ed.). ANTOLOGIA DEL CUENTO CHILENO. Tomo 1 and Tomo 2 (2 volumes). Barcelona: Ediciones Acervo, 1969. 823 pages, continuous pagination. 2 volumes. Small Hardbacks, matching beige cloth with red and gilt-stamped spine titles. Selecci¢n, pr¢logo y notas de Enrique Lafourcade. Tomo 1 is Very Good+ but for a few spots of light soil rear cover and spine. Tomo 2 is about Fine. A bright, solid handsome set. No names or markings. ISBN: 847002325X $50. Short stories, in Espanol only. |
| 189566 LAGERKVIST, Par. SANG OCH STRID. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1940. 121 pages. Hardcover. In Swedish language. Good / No jacket - five inches of cloth covering torn at back spine edge. $50. |
| 187211 LAKOFF, George. WHOSE FREEDOM? The Battle Over America's Most Important Idea. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374158282 $3.95. The destruction of America by the rightwing fascists. Examines the uses and abuses of the word 'freedom' and how the 'conservative revolution' has made 'freedom' its central weapon, hijacking our most cherished political idea - and how we think about economic policy, religion, science, and foreign affairs in an extremely alarming way. |
| 196753 LANDGREBE, Landgrebe. PHANOMENOLOGIE UND METAPHYSIK. Hamburg: Marion von Schroder Verlag, 1949. 207 pp. Hardcover. Anmerkungen. Text in German. Very Good. Bookplate to title page. $50. |
| 198378 Larousse. LAROUSSE POCKET DICTIONARY / DICCIONARIO POCKET: SPANISH-ENGLISH / ENGLISH-SPANISH. Paris: Larousse-Bordas, 2001. 351 + 396 pages. Standard-sized paperback. Pronunciation keys and tables. Very good. Light shelfwear, soft bend to top of back cover. ISBN: 2034208013 $7.95. 80,000 translations / 80.000 traducciones. |
| 191895 LASSAIGNE, Jacques. JOAN PONC: Au Fond De L'Etre (Huiles, Gouaches et Dessins - 1970-1977). Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1978. 180 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Upper edge of front cover with a sm. clear stain. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; rubbing & a couple small dents on rear panel; & a half-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $46. Text in French. |
| 195026 LAWRENCE, Eleanor. HENDERSON'S ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGICAL TERMS. Quarry Bay: Pearson Education Asia Ltd., 1994. 613 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bilingual edition. Very Good-. Top corner bumped of front cover; markings to page edges; edgewear to covers. ISBN: 9620017463 $35. |
| 183625 LE GUIN, Ursula K. and Diana Bellessi. [LeGuin]. THE TWINS, THE DREAM/LAS GEMELAS, EL SUENO: Two Voices/DOS Voces, Poems/Poemas. Houston: Arte Publico, 1996. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558851798 $8.95. Dual language, each poem in Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 183144 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $19.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 183586 LENINE [Lenin, V.I.]. KARL MARX (Breve Notice Biographique Comportant un Expose du Marxisme). Pekin: en Langues Etranges, 1970. 64 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Near Fine. Name on rear cover. $15.95. French language text only. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 191359 LEONARD, Peggy C. BUILDING A MEDICAL VOCABULARY: With Spanish Translations, Fourth Edition. London: W.B. Saunders, 1997. 545 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. Includes educational software. Near Fine. Few lines of writing on first page near top. ISBN: 0721696422 $17.95. |
| 180687 LESSING, Theodor. NIETZSCHE. Berlin: Ullstein, (1925). 118 pages + ads. 1st edition. Small quality paperback, gray wraps. No. 22 in the Wege zum Wissen series. Publishers promotional bookmark laid in. Very Good. Tiny tear rear cover and last couple pages (margins of the advertisement pages). Faint odor of wood smoke, spine slightly darkened. $20. Text in German. |
| 186336 LETTAU, Reinhard. TAGLICHER FASCHISMUS: Amerikanische Evidenz aus 6 Monaten. Munchen: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1971. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for damp stains inside the covers and the endpapers. ISBN: 3446113800 $9.95. |
| 191443 LEWIS, Sinclair. ELMER GANTRY. Copenhagen: H. Hagerups Forlag, 1928. 432 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Text in Danish. Good. Spine sunned. Reading creases. Covers with light sunning & foxing about margins. Light edge & corner wear. Horizontal undulation of text. $30. |
| 182876 LIGABUE, Giancarlo, et al. I DINOSAURI DEL TENERE. Milano: Longanesi and C., 1972. 132 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated, with numerous color photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Notes. Panorami Scientifici, volume 41. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing and slight discoloring rear panel of the jacket. Outer page edges tanning from age (cheap acidic paper). $65. Text in Italian only. |
| 178060 LILIENCRON, Detlev von. GESAMMELTE WERKE. Band 5, Romane. [Breide Hummelsbuttel; Die Mergelgrube; Die Macen] Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler, 1912. 313 pages. Small Hardback. Gilt-stamped leatther spine over green boards. German language. Ex-library, heavy wear all around, but a Good serviceable reading copy. $4.95. |
| 197309 LINN, Denise. MINULE ZIVOTY, SOUCASNE SNY. Jak vyuzit reinkarnaci k osobnimu rustu. [PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS]. Nakladatelstvi: Oldag, 1997. 167 pp. Hardback. Near Fine laminated boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 8085954400 $14.95. Czech translation of PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS: How to Use Reincarnation for Personal Growth. |
| 190349 LITTO, Vittorio del. STENDHAL EN DAUPHINE. France: Librairie Hachette, 1968. 177 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with lots of black & white pictures, drawings. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket, in protective plastic covering. $20. Text in French only. |
| 193863 LLOSA, Mario Vargas, et al (Editors). MANUAL DEL PERFECTO IDI0TA LATINOAMERICANO. Barcelona: Plaza and Janes, 2000. 394 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and a couple small stains. ISBN: 8401011450 $50. |
| 191160 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XXXIX Nouvelle serie, 1991. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1991. 199 pp. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Very Good - light warping to back pages; several small tan stains to back cover. $19.95. |
| 191161 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XLI Nouvelle serie, 1993. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1993. 229 pp. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Very Good - small stain to top edge of front cover & front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 191162 LOCHE, Renee (redacteur). GENAVA: Musee d'art et d'histoire Geneve. Tome XL Nouvelle serie, 1992. GenŠve: Mus‚e d'art et d'histoire, 1992. 211 pp. Soft cover. Illustrated. In French language. Fine. In shrink-wrap. $25. |
| 181416 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $5.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 195629 LOUDE, Jean-Yves. CAP-VERT: Notes Atlantiques. Actes Sud, 1997. 409 pp. Trade paperback. Paperback. Bibliographie. 1re edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2742711538 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 182837 LUDWIG, Emil. GENIE UND CHARAKTER: Zwanzig M„nnliche Bildnisse. Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, Berlin, 1927. 285 pages. Hardback, burgundy-brown cloth with gilt stamping. Photos. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Book is bright and clean but for darkening outside top edge, light scattering of foxing on the foredge. The cover and gilt exceptionally bright. Jacket is well-worn with couple chips and a few edge tears. $4.95. Text in German (Roman). Includes Bismarck, Shakespeare, Lenin, Rathenau, Goethe, Schiller, Rathenau, Voltaire, Leonardo da Vinci, Byron, Rembrandt. |
| 194854 LUNDBLAD, S. VERSKRONIKA OM SVENSKA KLUBBEN, Seattle, Washington 1892-1907. Seattle: Puget Sound Postens Boktryckeri, 1908. 119 pp. Hardback. In Swedish. Fair. Edgewear to covers, tiny holes to front cover along spine, rubbing to spine, binding loose, pages aged at edges; page 15/16 completely separated from binding. $100. A collection of Swedish poetry. |
| 185362 LUNGAROTTI, Cantine. IL PIACERE DELLA TAVOLA: A Cookery Calendar. Torgiano: Le Tre Vaselle, 1989. 126 pages. Trade paperback in dustjacket. Illustrated, with selection of Italian art, some in full color. Errata sheet laid in. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light minor stain bottom edge of the spine fold. ISBN: B000NP2NIO $11.95. Wine and cuisine from Umbria and Torgiano, with map and an introductory description and history of the region. Dual language, text in Italian and English. |
| 190068 MACDONELL, Arthur A. A SANSKRIT GRAMMAR FOR STUDENTS. London: Oxford University, 1968. 264 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of third edition of 1927. Index. Fine in Good dust jacket - inch & a half closed tear at bottom edge of d.j., front panel of d.j. lightly spotted. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198154151 $27. |
| 193579 MACKE, August. 44 ZEICHNUNGEN, Ads Den Skizzenbuchern. Munich: R. Riper, 1959. 65 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Text in German. VG-. No Dj. Half-inch scrape on front cover. Spine darkened a bit. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 196209 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 191740 MAIDOFF, Jules. TERRA/CARTA. Firenze: Stamperia Della Bezuga, 2000. 14 pp. Oversized stapled booklet. 14 color photos on glossy paper. Text in Italian. Very Good - lightly bent at spine ends. $19.95. |
| 188756 MAITERLINCK, Maurice. HOW TO KNOW WOMEN AND OTHER ESSAYS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1847. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Light soiling front & back. Very Good. Light crease top of spine. Fading along spine & on back cover. Light Light crease top to bottom of spine. $7.95. ESSAY, RELATIONSHIPS, SOCIOLOGY, MARRIAGE |
| 178529 MAIX, Kurt. BERGE-EWIGES ABENTEUER. Muenchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1966. 542 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for short gift inscription front endpaper and very large, but light, damp stain to the cover. No dustjacket. $8.95. Text in German. |
| 183669 MALATESTA, Errico and Francesco Saverio Merlino. ANARCHISMO E DEMOCRAZIA. Ragusa: Edizioni 'La Fiaccola', 1974. 140 pages. Small trade paperback. Intro by Alfredo Bonanno. Very Good but for small piece of cover missing bottom front corner. $21. Italian language only. Quite scarce. |
| 185510 MALATESTA, Errico. AL CAFFE: Discutendo di Rivoluzione e Anarchia. Ragusa: Edizioni CDA / La Fiaccola, 1978. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated decorations by Flavio Costantini. Very Good. Outer pages edges age-tanned. $33. Italian language only. Rare. |
| 181937 MAN, Hendrik de. DIE SOZIALISTISCHE IDEE. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, brown linen cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $19.95. Belgian politician and social psychologist. German language text (Roman). Was ist sozialistische Kultur?, Die Anf„nge des Kapitalismus, Vom proletarischen zum sozialistischen Menschen, Die Rebellion des Gewissens, Die Rebellion der Natur, etc. |
| 195943 MANN, Thomas. NACHLESE. Prosa, 1951-1955. Berlin / Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1956. 241 pp. [+ii]. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright, mild wear to dust jacket, slight sunning to spine. $25. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann. Text in German. |
| 195944 MANN, Thomas. ADEL DES GEISTES. Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanitat. Berlin / Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1959. 611 pp. [+iv]. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright, slight rubbing to top of spine; a few nicks to dust jacket, slight sunning to spine. $25. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann. Text in German. |
| 195945 MANN, Thomas. SAMTLICHE ERZAHLUNGEN. Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1963. 764 pp. [+ii]. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good green cloth in Good chipped and worn dust jacket. Top edges a little dusty, book internally clean and sound. $19.95. Text in German. |
| 195946 MANN, Thomas. KONIGLICHE HOHEIT. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1910. 476 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Decorated beige cloth, top edge gilt, silk place marker. Some soiling to cloth. Bookplate. Internally clean. $100. Text in German. |
| 195947 MANN, Thomas. DAS WUNDERKIND. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1914. 117 pp. Hardback. Good. Printed boards. Browning to text due to age. Backstrip missing, although book hinges and body are strong. $19.95. Text in German. |
| 195948 MANN, Thomas. DOKTOR FAUSTUS. Das Leben des deutschen Tonsetzers Adrian Leverkuhn, erzahlt von einem Freunde. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1948. 773 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Brown cloth, gilt title and cover device. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Slight sunning to spine. $35. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann. Text in German. |
| 195955 MANN, Thomas. GESANG VOM KINDCHEN. Idylle. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1928. 60 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Paper-covered boards with paper labels on front and spine. Some age-toning to covers and ink smudge near bottom of front board. $30. Text in German. |
| 179900 MANNI, Agostino. NON-SOTTOMISSIONE E CARCERE MILITARE. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1989. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Collana Animilitarista 2. Fine. $16. Italian language text only. |
| 189556 MANSION, J. E. (ed.). HEATH'S STANDARD FRENCH AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY. 2 Volumes: Part One French - English, Part Two English - French with Supplement (1962). Boston: Heath, 1965. 2536 pages. Hardcovers. Very Good - board corners slightly bumped. $100. |
| 196764 MARCUS, Ernst. DIE ZEIT - UND RAUMLEHRE KANTS (Transzendentale Aesthetik): In Anwendung Auf Mathematik und Naturwissenschaft. Munich: Ernst Reinhardt, 1927. 239 pp. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. In German. Very Good+. Back cover board slightly bowed; book plate to front endpaper; pages show aging around edges, but book is remarkably clean and tight for its age. $225. |
| 194243 MARIN, Gerardo, and Barbara VanOss Marin. RESEARCH WITH HISPANIC POPULATIONS. Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. 130 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0803937210 $25. |
| 182289 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. EL GENERAL EN SU LABERINTO: Novela. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1989. 286 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 9681302648 $11.95. Spanish text only. |
| 191329 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. NOTICIA DE UN SEUESTRO. Mexico: Diana, 1996. 346 pp. Reprint. Pictorial, laminated boards. Very Good. No Dj. Covers with medium rubbing & surface wear. Text-edges with some light soiling & discoloration. ISBN: 9681329244 $40. |
| 185723 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $42. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 188818 McWILLIAMS, Betty Jane, with Hughlett Morris & Ralph Shelton, Editors. CLEFT PALATE SPEECH. Philadelphia: B.C. Decker, 1990. 428 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Figures, diagrams, b/w photography, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Touch of edge & corner wear. Owner name penned front endpaper. Some underlining in first few chapters. ISBN: 1556642385 $10.95. |
| 194633 MEISSNER, Hans-Otto. DAS FUNFTE PARADIES, Australien: Menschen Tiere Abenteuer. Stuttgart: Europaischer Buchklub, [No date]. 399 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Very light stains to fore-edge. Dustjacket shows creasing to spine, rubbing to covers, two small tears to top edge of DJ; soil to back of DJ. $11.95. |
| 183631 MENCKEN, H.L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. One Volume Abridged. NY: Knopf, 1992. 777 pages + cxxiv. 4th edition + two supplements abridged. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394733150 $13.95. |
| 183852 MENCKEN, H.L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. One Volume Abridged. NY: Knopf, 1977. 777 pages + cxxiv. 4th edition + two supplements abridged. Trade paperback. Very Good. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. Nice older copy with age-tanning of page edges. ISBN: 0394733150 $7.95. |
| 192033 MENCKEN, H.L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE: An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Hardcovers. 3 Volumes. Fourth Edition. Later printings. Fine in Very Good dust jackets - price-clipped, mild wear to top d.j. edges & two 1/2 closed tears. In protective glassine. $85. |
| 190438 MERCER, Samuel A. B. AN EGYPTIAN GRAMMAR with Chrestomathy & Glossary. New York: Frederick Ungar, 1978. vi+184pp. Hardcover. Sign list. Glossary. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0804403538 $21. |
| 188255 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $45. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 190366 MILANO. MUSEO TEATRALE: Alla Scala Guida. Milano: Teatrale Alla Scala, MCMLXXIII. 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Heavily illustrated with both black & white & color pictures. Very Good. Fading on spine. $25. |
| 191733 MOISIL, Gr. C. SUR UN THEOREME D'EXISTENCE DANS LA THEORIE ALGEBRIQUE DES MECANISMES AUTOMATIQUES DISCRETS. Bucharest: ditions de l'Acad‚mie de la R‚publique Populaire Roumaine, 1958. 15 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Extrait de la Revue de Mathematiques Pures et Appliquees, tome III, 1, 1958. In French language. Near Fine - name & brief inscription to front cover. $19.95. |
| 190407 MONCTEZUMA, Matos. 3 HORAS CON EL ARTE MAYA: Oriol Anguera Sala Maya. Mexico: Nacional de Antropologia, 1967. 132 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with many diagrams. Index. Very Good. $13.95. |
| 194438 MONTERDE, Francisco [editor]. TEATRO MEXICANO DEL SIGLO XX. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1956. 607 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. A collection of plays in Spanish. Good. Cloth boards have wrinkle running across both covers; front endpaper has slight residue from former bookplate; sticker to back endpaper; light coffee-like stain to fore-edge. ISBN: B000ND21EC $14.95. |
| 197089 MORENO, Stanley Keckadon and Alberto McKay [editors]. COLONIZACION Y DESTRUCCION DE BOSQUES EN PANAMA. Panama: Asociacion Panamena de Antopologia, 1982. 174 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Listado alfabetico de los autores. Very Good. Slight wear and soiling to covers. Binding is tight and text is clean. $11.95. |
| 186865 MORRINA, Oscar. ACERCAMIENTO ELEMENTAL A LA FORMA. Habana: Editorial Pueblo y Educacion, 1981. 169 pages. Reprint. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W photos. Very Good. 2-inch repaired split at the top of the spine. A small spine label has been rudely removed, small label removal on front endpaper. $38. Rare. No citations in OCLC. |
| 195623 MORTON, A. L. LAS UTOPIAS SOCIALISTAS. Barcelona: Martinez Roca, 1970. 214 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Book is browning around the edges and has light wear, especially on bottom edge of front panel. Name to front endpaper. $14.95. Spanish language only. |
| 189443 MUELLER, Hugo. DEUTSCH: Zweites Buch. Milwaukee: Bruce, 1959. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket. Book is solid & tight. Light soiling along edges of front panel. Two streaks on front panel that look to be ancient spill marks. Looks like light wear. On rear panel light rubbing. $14.95. |
| 189444 MUELLER, Hugo. DEUTSCH: Erstes Buch. Milwaukee: Bruce Company, 1958. 422 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good- without dustjacket. Light wear along edges of book. Front & rear panel is in great shape but for rust colored speckles that also extend to top & side of pages. $14.95. |
| 189445 MUELLER, Hugo. DEUTSCH: Zweites Buch. Milwaukee: Bruce, 1959. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good without dustjacket. Book is solid & tight. Light wear on front panel. Color is deep & rich. $14.95. |
| 192710 MULLER, V. K. & A. I. Smirnitsky. ENGLISH-RUSSIAN DICTIONARY & RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY (Two volumes). Moscow: Russky Yazyk, 1987. 841; 764 pp. Large Hardbacks. Two volumes. Near Fine. Name to inside of front covers. $40. |
| 197217 MUNOZ, Jorge Lujan. GUIDE DU COUVENT DES CAPUCHINAS DE L'ANTIGUA GUATEMALA. Guatemala: Editorial Jose De Pineda Ibarra, 1977. 29 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. An historical and architectural survey of a church in ancient Guatemala. Very Good-. Moderate wear to top edge of back cover and creases to last page. $14.95. |
| 198547 NAGY, Homoki. RUND UM DIE KAMERA. Corvina, 1957. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Text in Hungarian. Very Good. Light soiling and discoloration from aging. Small Xmas gift card pasted down to front end paper. Other than that no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 196617 NAKAO, Seigo [compiler]. RANDOM HOUSE JAPANESE-ENGLISH ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY. NY: Random House, 1995. xxi+666 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good. Light thumb wear to fore-edge. ISBN: 0679441492 $14.95. |
| 191593 NAPOLI, Mario. PITTURA ANTICA IN ITALIA. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1960. 101 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover with a white spine panel, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. 64 color plates, tipped in. Bibliography. Good/Fair. Front cover bowed. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges with light discoloration. DJ: with 3-inch piece missing at base of spine; heavy edge wear; a six-inch closed tear on front panel aDJacent to spine; etc. - in protective glassine. $30. Text in Italian. |
| 196426 NASH, Walter. LANGUAGE IN POPULAR FICTION. NY: Routledge, 1990. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0415029449 $11.95. |
| 183868 NERUDA, Pablo (Edited by Nathaniel Tarn). SELECTED POEMS: A Bilingual Edition. NY: Dell / Delta, 1972. 508 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Edited, and with a foreword, by Nathaniel Tarn. Translations by Anthony Kerrigan, W. S. Merwin,Alastair Reid and Tarn. Very Good. Couple light spine reading creases, bump top rear corner, tiny chip bottom of spine, corner crease bottom front corner and the light showing of a grease pen price of 65 cents top front. The book is solid and tight but pages are age-browned at the edges. An excellent reading copy of a surprisingly scarce book. ISBN: B000JVADQG $10.95. In Spanish and English, on facing pages. |
| 184183 NERUDA, Pablo. FIVE DECADES: A Selection (Poems, 1925-1970). NY: Evergreen / Grove, 1974. xxii,431 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Trade Paperback. Evergreen # E-636. Edited and translated, with preface, by Ben Belitt. Very Good. Clean solid copy with a very faint spine reading crease, outer edges of the pages age-browned. ISBN: 0394178696 $6.95. In Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 184337 NERUDA, Pablo. EXTRAVAGARIA. NY: Noonday / Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1974. 302 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Translated by Alastair Reid. Noonday # 498. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with no names, markings or spine creasing. Light crease rear cover corner. Neruda's name on the spine faded, spine and edges lightly tanned. ISBN: 0374512388 $7.95. Bilingual text in Spanish and English on facing pages, from this Chilean poet, diplomat, Stalinist ('We are Stalinists! / There is our pride! / Stalinists! / There is the Legion of Honor of our time!'), 1971 Nobel Prize recipient. Held diplomatic posts, befriending, among others, Spanish poet Federico Garc¡a Lorca. In 1943 Neruda joined the Communist Party and fled to Mexico. Before Salvador Allende's democratically-elected government was overthrown by Henry Kissinger/ITT/USA/CIA, he was Chile's ambassador to France (1970-72). |
| 184413 NERUDA, Pablo. NEW POEMS (1968 - 1970). NY: Grove, 1972. 153 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Edited and translated with and introduction, by Ben Belitt. Very Good+. Clean, tight and bright. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0394177932 $5.95. Bilingual, in Spanish and English, on facing pages. |
| 184426 NERUDA, Pablo. A NEW DECADE: Poems, 1958-1967. NY: Evergreen / Grove, 1974. xlvi,274 pages. 3rd printing, Trade Paperback. Select Bibliography. Evergreen # E-495. Edited and translated by Ben Belitt and Alastair Reid. Intro by Belitt. Very Good+ but for outer edges of the pages age-browned. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394172752 $6.95. In Spanish and English on facing pages from this Chilean poet, diplomat, Stalinist ('We are Stalinists! / There is our pride! / Stalinists! / There is the Legion of Honor of our time!'), 1971 Nobel Prize recipient. Held diplomatic posts, befriending, among others, Spanish poet Federico Garc¡a Lorca. In 1943 Neruda joined the Communist Party and fled to Mexico. Chile's ambassador to France (1970-72) until Salvador Allende's democratically-elected government was overthrown by Henry Kissinger/ITT/USA/CIA. |
| 193910 NERUDA, Pablo. CANTOS CEREMONIALES: Segunda Edicion. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, S.A., 1972. 102 pp. Small Trade paperback. In Spanish language. Fair. Cover is well worn with creases and edgewear, lightly soiled and stained; two-inch tear to bottom of back cover at spine; binding is slightly loose, but all pages intact. ISBN: B000I8WEOE $9.95. |
| 182286 NEUMANN, Josef and Rudolf Walter Leonhardt. DEUTSCHLAND. Munchen: Bucher, 1991. 299 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color photography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in Very Good+ slipcase. ISBN: 3765806609 $27. Not in English. |
| 193471 NIEMI, Clemens. A FINNISH GRAMMAR. Duluth: Carl H. Salminen. 208 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover. Index. Good. Spine slightly darkened. Covers with some fading, staining & surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some browning of endpapers & pages, especially along margins. Horizontal rippling of pages adjacent to spine. $25. |
| 185386 NINAGAWA, Masako. EIGO SHABERANKA KYOSHITSU (ESK) Volume 1. (with audio CD). Vancouver: NJK, 2004. 111 pages. Short oblong trade paperback, with CD. Black comb binding. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1896567681 $16.95. Tutorial book with CD, a course for Japanese to improve English speaking skills. |
| 190838 No Author [Brockhaus]. BILDER-ATLAS. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, n.d. [pre-1903]. Unpaginated. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 14 inches. Quarter leather with marbled paper boards. Profuse B/W engravings. Pages printed on one side only. G. Leather partially worn away on corners & edges. Text-edges grayed. Endpapers discolored. Edges worn through on covers. 60 percent separation of paper along back hinge. 2-inch closed tear on fore edge toward end of text. Some pages with foxing. $300. Only text is the German language captions. |
| 191076 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. NY: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pp. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. Signed by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 197342 O'NEILL, P. G. ESSENTIAL KANJI: 2000 Basic Japanese Characters Systematically Arranged for Learning and Reference. NY: Weatherhill, 1987. 325 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0834802228 $11.95. |
| 196919 OLIVIER, Frank. LES EPODES D'HORACE. Lausanne / Paris: Librairie Payot, 1917. 157 pp. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Pebble grain imitation leather spine and corners with gilt stamping on spine. Marbled paper on boards. Wear at edges. $30. |
| 183722 ORTIZ, Eva, Ivonne Melgar Navas, Guadalupe Orellana, Leyla Quintana, et al. HIJAS DEL COSTADO INEDITO DE LA POESIA. El Salvador: Centro de Estudios de la Mujer 'Norma Virginia Guirola de Herrera' Cemujer, 1992. 52 pages. 1st edition, 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. $20. Text in Spanish only. Raquel Alexa Rodriquez Ramirez, Antonia Estrada, Yolanda Guirola, Refugio Duarte, Michele Herrera, Peregrina, Laudel Morales, Magdalena Rodriguez, Teresa Aguirre de Sarmiento, Ima Roc¡o Guirola, Ruth Rodriguez, Kozumel Ambar. |
| 179547 OSICKA, Antonin and Ivan Poldauf. ANGLICKO - CESKY SLOVNIK. S Dodatky. Praha: Ceskoslovenska Academia ved, 1970. 636 pages. Large oversize Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 183387 OSSENDOWSKI, Ferdinand. TIERE MENSCHEN UND GOTTER: Einzig Berechtigte Deutsche Ubersetzung der Amerikanischen Originalausgabe Herausgegeben: von Wolf von DeWall, 'Beasts Men and Gods'. Frankfurt: Frankfurter Societats - Druckerei, 1924. 369 pages. Hardback, black photo-illustrated front board, beige cloth spine, titles front and spine. Fold-out map rear. Very Good. Clean, tight copy with age-browning of the pages. Light wear at the corners, shelf wear along bottom edges. ISBN: B000BRQBX2 $30. Text in German, a geologist's travels in Siberia. |
| 197303 PALFREY, Thomas R.; Joseph G. Fucilla; William C. Holbrook [compilers]. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES. Fifth Edition. Evanston, IL: Chandler's, 1964. xi+122 pp. Plastic bound softcover. Very Good. Small spot to back cover. $9.95. |
| 191334 PALMIER, Jean-Michel. WEIMAR EN EXIL: Le Destin de l'Emigration Intellectuelle Allemande Antinazie en Europe et Aux Etats-Unis. Paris: Editions Payot, 1990. 1007 pp. Second printing. Laminated pictorial boards. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Covers with some light rubbing. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 2228882895 $50. Text in French. |
| 180748 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 198505 PARTRIDGE, Eric. A DICTIONARY OF SLANG AND UNCONVENTIONAL ENGLISH [7th Edition]. Macmillan, 1970. 1528 pages. 7th edition. Large Hardcover. Two Volumes condensed into one. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear. $25. |
| 195624 PAZ, Octavio. CONJUNCIONES Y DISYUNCIONS. Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1969. 145 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with 16 plates. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear, as well as a coffee ring on back of book. $19.95. Spanish language only. |
| 196235 PEARSON, Henry Carr, Lillie Marie Lawrence, and Nina Frances Raynor. LATIN I. NY: American Book Company, 1929. 526 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Latin-English Vocabulary. English-Latin vocabulary. Index. Very Good. $30. |
| 191605 PEREZ, Jose Sierra. I MUSICA ESCENICA - Antonia Soler (1729-1783). Madrid: Ediciones Escurialenses, 1983. 199 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with a yellow spine, 8.5 x 12 inches. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Light reading crease. ISBN: 8486161029 $19.95. Text in Spanish. Scores & commentary. |
| 181504 PERIODICAL. PERSPECTIVA MUNDIAL. Vol. 1, No. 1. 24 de enero 1977. NY: Perspectiva Mundial, 1977. 24 pages. Stapled magazine. Premier issue. Illustrated. Promotional letter from Intercontinental Press laid in. Near Fine. $6. Biweekly Spanish-language magazine. |
| 192191 PERIODICAL. BRETON, Andre, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, et al, Editors. LA BRECHE: Action Surrealiste #3 (September 1962). Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch split at top of front spine fold. Back cover with light soiling. $38. |
| 192192 PERIODICAL. BRETON, Andre, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, et al, Editors. LA BRECHE: Action Surrealiste #5 (October 1963). Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1963. 96 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine lightly bumped. $40. |
| 179603 PERIODICAL. BURGWIN, Michael, Lawson Inada and Greg Keith (eds.) [Howard McCord, William Stafford, Denise Levertov]. ROGUE RIVER GORGE. No. 1. Ashland: Rogue River Gorge, 1970. 37 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. Includes poetry by Howard McCord, Robert Phillips, David Parsons, William Stafford, Robert DeVoe, Denise Levertov and others. |
| 186841 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $33. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 183738 PERIODICAL. RIBEMONT DESSAIGNES, G., Louis Emie, Joe Bosquet, et al (eds.). PROFIL LITTERAIRE DE LA FRANCE. [Profil Jean Cocteau]. Profil litt‚raire, 1944. 30 pages. Small Trade paperback, reddish-brown wraps. Good. Small piece missing bottom front corner, cover split bottom of the spine. $11.95. Revue Trimestrielle: Mai-Aout 1944, Sixieme Anee. Jean Cocteau, Marc Bernard, Henri Thomas, Pierre Caminade, Joe Bosquet, among others. |
| 182574 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVII, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1983. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1983. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Howard Ehrlich, C. George Benello, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 182575 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXVI, n. 1, gennaio/marzo 1982. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1982. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $12. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Luciano Lanza, Cornelius Castoriadis, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky, et al. Text in Italian. |
| 182740 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Flavio Costantini, Noam Chomsky]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 2, aprile/giugno 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Noam Chomsky (Il programma di controspionaggio), Stephen Schechter, Nico Berti and others. Materials by and about Costantini, see our online Daily Bleed Calendar. Text in Italian. |
| 182742 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 3, giugno/settembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 143 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Utopia e futuro), Marianne Enckell, Luciano Lanza, Ronald Creagh, Nico Berti, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 182743 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin, Ronald Creagh, Marianne Enckell]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXV, n. 4, ottobre/dicembre 1981. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1981. 96 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Corto Maltese illustration on the covers. More regards Corto, see the Daily Bleed Calendar online. Text in Italian. |
| 182741 PERIODICAL. VOLONTA' COLLECTIVE. [Murray Bookchin]. VOLONTA', rivista anarchica trimestrale. Anno XXXIV, n. 3, luglio/settembre 1980. Milano: Centro Studi Libertari Archivio G. Pinelli, 1980. 112 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0392-5013. Very Good. $15. Volont , Italian anarchist journal. Includes articles by Murray Bookchin (Il futuro del movimento anti-nucleare), John D. McEwan, Luciano Lanza, among others. Text in Italian. |
| 191286 PETERS, Herbert & Jurgen Pauly (redaktion). 100 JAHRE MATH.- Nat. Gymnasium 1887 - 1987. M”nchengladbach: Druckerei Karten GmbH, 1987. 252 pp. Softcover. 8 color plates. B&w photos. In German language. Good - name & address to inside front cover; spine creased; cover corner bent; cover edges lightly chipped. $19.95. |
| 191434 PIKE, Kenneth L. LANGUAGE IN RELATION TO A UNIFIED THEORY OF THE STRUCTURE OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR: Second Revised Edition. Paris: Mouton & Co., 1967. 762 pages. Large blue hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some light foxing on top edge of pages; small water stain to bottom corner edges; back board starting. ISBN: B0007ED6PU $75. |
| 179003 PINELLI, Carlo A. and Folco Quilici. L'ALBA DELL'UOMO. Italy: De Donato, 1974. 351 pages. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Bibliography. Intro by Jean Cuisenier. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $20. Italian text only. |
| 193260 PIVA, Antonio. AFRA E TOBIA SCARPA: Architetti e Designers. Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori, 1985. 159 pages. Large black trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Text in Italian and English. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $30. |
| 178624 POLUNIN, Oleg. PFLANZEN EUROPAS: Sonderaugabe mit 1088 Farbfotos. Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschaft, 1974. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 3405113512 $3.95. Text in German only. Originally published as 'Concise Flowers of Europe' by Oxford University in 1972. |
| 186127 POSTMAN, Neil, Charles Weingartner and Terence P. Moran (eds.). LANGUAGE IN AMERICA: A Report On Our Deteriorating Semantic Environment. Pegasus, 1969. xii+240 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean, bright solid copy with light shelf wear and a few minor cover creases. Tiny ink check mark at the top margin of the first essay. $5.95. Twenty-two authors address the question of how language currently facilitates or impedes our chances of survival. Includes Henry Barnes, Ronald Gross, Robert Lekachman, Pete Hamill, Ossie Davis, Ashley Montagu, David Cort, et al. |
| 190088 PRESTON, Dennis R. NEEDED RESEARCH IN AMERICAN DIALECTS. No Place: American Dialect Society, Number 88, 2003. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine. ISBN: 0822365944 $21. |
| 196630 PROSSER, Helen; Nia Parry. DOSBARTH NOS 1-20 (Fersiwn y De/South Version). Caerdydd: CBAC, 1999. 198 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1860854141 $30. |
| 191789 PURDY, David C. A GUIDE TO WRITING SUCCESSFUL ENGINEERING SPECIFICATIONS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1991. 168 pp. First edition. Laminated, printed boards with a white spine. Tables, figures. Index. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0070509999 $18.95. |
| 187179 RAKOVEC, Oldrich. Text by Karel Smid. IUVENES DUM SUMUS. Praha: Mlada Fronta, 1967. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. $30. Gaudeamus igitur (iuvenes dum sumus) / Let us rejoice (while we are young). Text in Polish only. Rare. |
| 189065 REAU, Louis. ETIENNE-MAURICE FALCONET. Paris: Demotte, 1922. 271 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Number 186 in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine-. $300. First volume (of two) only, consisting of two parts, with the purple cover page included bound in. Gilt stamped spine, dark green cloth. |
| 190986 REYMOND, Maxime. HISTOIRE DE LA SUISSE: Des Origines Jusqu'a Aujourd'hui Ses Gloires Sa Civilisation (Two Volume Set). Lausanne: Haeshel-Dufey, 1931/1932. 394 & 479 pp. respectively. First edition. Quarter-leather: maroon cloth boards, maroon leather spine with gilt embossed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Printed tissue over select plates. Marbled endpapers. Good. No Dj's. Edge & corner wear all around. Edges of spine rubbed on V. 2. V. 1 with light 15 percent separation along front hinge. Upper text-edges red - lightly faded. Tissues with browning about margins. Some undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $75. Text in French. |
| 187191 RICHTHOFEN, Christa von. DEUTSCHLAND: Architektur, Innenraume, Landschaften, Garten. Augsburg: Weltbild Verlag, 1994. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Photos by Oliver Benn. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for 3-inch tear to top front corner. No names or markings. ISBN: 3893507884 $14.95. Text in German only. |
| 196172 RILKE, Rainer Maria. (Avec des vignettes de Jacques Ernotte). POESIES FRANCAISES. Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres, 1946. xix+195 pp. Original printed wrappers. Decorations throughout printed in blue. Press numbered 988 of 1200 copies in velin paper. Top third of backstrip missing; chips and tears to spine at bottom; binding is consequently loose. Original (?) glassine wrapper is present, but yellowed. Interior pages clean and bright. Binding / reading copy. $30. Text in French. |
| 187084 RIZZI, Bruno. SOCIALISMO INFANTILE (Bilanci e sbilanci del marxismo). Vol. 1. Bussolengo: Editrice Razionalista, 1969. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Would be Near Fine but for light damp effects to both covers and light offsetting to the endpapers and a little staining of the bottom fore-edge. $12.95. Rizzi is best known for his 1939 critique of Stalin's regime as a new form of class society - Bureaucratic Collectivism - in his book The Bureaucratization of the World . |
| 182226 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE SIX [Die Sechs]. NY: (1929,30). 237 pages. 1st Yiddish edition (?). Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, rear hinge cracking. $90. Yiddish language edition. Originally published in German by Verlag Syndikalist, (Berlin, 1927[?]), translations appeared in English, Spanish, Yiddish and Chinese. The Yiddish translation was published in New York in 1929. This book has 1929 on the copyright page, but the orange dustjacket has the year 1930. Rare. |
| 186802 RODRIGUEZ BALLESTEROS, Armando (compiler). LUNADA POETICA: Poesia costarricense actual. Vol. II (Volume 2). San Jose, Costa Rica: Ediciones Andromeda, 2006. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Sobre los autores. Indice. Fine-. Light crease top rear corner of the cover. ISBN: 9968929093 $40. Text in Spanish only. Edited by the Colombian poet, editor, essayist, and compiler of numerous anthologies. |
| 186839 RODRIQUEZ, Antonio. [Diego Rivera]. GUIA DE LOS MURALES DE DIEGO RIVERA DE LA SECRETARIA DE EDUCACION PUBLICA. Mexico D.F: Secretaria de Educacion Publica (SEP), 1984. 169 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Index. Very Good+. Old price blocked out in ink, new price inked in. Appears the price went up three times. Covers rubbed, no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 9682903122 $35. Text in Spanish only. Scarce, no copies listed in OCLC. |
| 185070 ROLLAND, H. GLANUM: Notice Archeologique. Saint-Ramy-De-Provence, 1956. Not paginated [about 50]. Stapled paperback. B/W photos. Foldout map. Bibliography. Good. Cover darkened at the spine and top front edge. Large area of pages have light damp effect throughout, primarily in margins at the bottom and fore-edge. Excellent reading or reference copy. $12.95. Text in French only. Roughly 18 pages of text with 36 pages of photos. |
| 184110 ROSE, Giuseppe. LE APORIE DEL MARXISMO LIBERTARIO. Catania: Edizioni RL Pistoia, 1971. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers have large light brown mottling. Text pages age-tanned at the edges, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $22. Text in Italian only. Very scarce. |
| 197584 ROSENGRANT, Sandra Freels. RUSSIAN IN USE: An Interactive Approach to Advanced Communicative Competence. New Haven: Yale University, 2007. 422 pp. Large Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. With accompanying DVD. Very Good with Fine unopened DVD. Light wear at edges. ISBN: 0300109431 $50. |
| 178151 ROY, Jules. LE NAVIGATEUR. n.p: Gallimard / Cercle du Livre de France, (1954). 225 pages. Trade paperback. Cette edition de luxe numerotee. #1576. Illustrated by Frederic Back. Very Good. $3.95. French text only. Issued to membres du Cercle du live de France. |
| 196806 RUSSELL, Bertrand. METHODE SCIENTIFIQUE EN PHILOSOPHIE. Paris: Libraire Philosphique J. Vrin,1929. 195 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Very Good+. Marbled boards with leather binding. Marbled endpapers. Previous owner's book plate on first free enpaper. $100. Book is translated by Ph. Devaux with a preface by M. Barzin. |
| 190575 RYBAK, Stephanie. JUST LISTEN 'N LEARN FRENCH: The Complete Course for Succeeding in French & Communicating with Confidence. Lincolnwood: Passport Books, 1985. 238 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Vocabulary. Index. With three 60-minute cassettes. In box. Near Fine paperback. First cassette has been played, remaining two cassettes still in shrink wrap, three-quarter inch tear to box at top of hinge. ISBN: 084429571X $20. |
| 184924 SALOMON, Erich. ERICH SALOMON: Fotografien 1928-1938. Berlin: Berlinische Galerie, 1986. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Brief chronology. Introductory essay by Peter Hunter (Salomon). Very Good. Nice solid book with first 3 pages creased from being bumped, wear along the spine edges. $9.95. Text in German and English. Exhibition catalog. |
| 192516 Sanseido. THE GLOBAL ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY. Tokyo: Sanseido Press, 1986. 1738 pp. Reprint. Green, vinyl covers with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. Three pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 438510770X $14.95. |
| 188247 SARDAR, Ziauddin and Borin Van Loon. ESTUDIOS CULTURALES: para todos. Barcelona: Ediciones Paidos Iberica, 2005. 173 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Traduccion Toma Fernandez Auz y Beatriz Eguibar. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8449317487 $5.95. Spanish language edition of the book originally published as 'Introducing Cultural Studies' in 1999. Espanol only. |
| 193316 SCHEUB, Ute. FRIEDENSTREIBERINNEN: Elf Mutmachgeschichten aus einer weltweiten Bewegung. GieBen: Haland & Wirth, 2004. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 3898069311 $9.95. |
| 178109 SCHILLER. [Edited, with intro. and notes by W.H. Carruth]. SCHILLER WALLENSTEIN. NY: Henry Holt & Co., (1901). 393 pages. 2nd edition, revised. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Illustrated, including one foldout plate. Edited by W. H. Carruth. Name front endpaper. Couple small ink spots foredge, minor marks/underlining scattered throughout, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. German text, with lengthy introduction and notes in English. The text in this revised edition is completely reset and the commentary materially expanded, with new preface. |
| 196967 SCHILLINGSBURG, Peter L. SCHOLARLY EDITING IN THE COMPUTER AGE: Theory and Practice. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1986. 178 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0820308897 $19.95. |
| 198322 SCHLAUCH, Margaret. THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MODERN TIMES (SINCE 1400). Warsaw: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1959. 316 pages. Hardback. Glossary. Index. Good. Boards faded with residual stain to back and front boards. Name in ink. The book is tight. $25. |
| 191541 SCHLAUGH, Margaret. THE GIFT OF TONGUES. NY: Modern Age Books, 1942. 342 pp. First edition. Light-blue, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Appendix, index. G+. No DJ. Spine slightly darkened. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers also with darkening about upper margins. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. $11.95. |
| 181680 SCHRIFTEN, Ausgewahlte. [Georgi Dimitrov]. GEORGI DIMITROFF: Band 1, 1903-1920. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1956. 539 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 184129 SCHROTER, Klaus. HEINRICH MANN in Selbstzeugnissen Und Bilddokumenten. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1983. 190 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine-. Bright clean and solid. No markings, tears, creases or creasing. ISBN: 3499501252 $7.95. Text in German. |
| 186878 SCHULZ, Gerhard. REVOLUTIONEN UND FRIEDENSSCHLUSSE 1917-1920. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1967. 300 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright solid book with light shelf wear. No spine creasing. $9.95. Text in German (Roman) only. |
| 191645 SCHUMANN, Werner. ZILLE SEIN MILLJOH. Frankfurt am Main: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1955. Unpaginated (200 approximately). No edition stated. Yellow, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. No DJ. Bit of darkening of spine. Covers slightly bowed. Covers with some discoloration about upper margins. $19.95. |
| 195626 SEGALEN, Victor. PEINTURES. Paris: Gallimard, 1983. 231 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2070230759 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 191276 SIERRA, Malu. DONDE TODO ES ALGAR: Aymaras Los Hijos Del Sol. Chile: Editorial Persona, 1991. 235 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 34 b/w photos. G+. Edge & corner wear. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0007176018 $40. Text in Spanish. |
| 183630 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 186826 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 177530 SINCLAIR, Upton. DE WILDERNIS. Amsterdam: Wereldbibliotheek [nd]. Dutch language edition. Hardback., printed paper covered boards. Very Good. Small tears to paper covered boards at corners. Front hinge has light crack started, light foxing outside page edges. $11.95. |
| 192926 SINHA, Chris. LANGUAGE AND REPRESENTATION: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. NY: New York University, 1988. xix+235 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fair dustjacket. Several closed tears repaired with clear tape to back side of dj. ISBN: 0814778852 $11.95. |
| 187577 Sithat (l'Inspecteur des postes). HISTOIRE DU LAOS ET LA PHILATELIE. No place, no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples & buttons. Very Good+. Cover has a tiny tear front fore-edge. $25. Text in French. 5 page history, with two page list of stamps from 1951-1962 with their values. |
| 196755 SMITH, Whitney [Editor]. REPORT OF THE 12TH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF VEXILLOLOGY: The Flag Bulletin XXVIII: 1-4/130. Winchester, MA: Flag Research Center, 1989. 262 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrations. Very Good. $25. |
| 188939 SODIPO, J. O.; Hallen, B. KNOWLEDGE, BELIEF & WITCHCRAFT: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy (Mestizo Spaces/Espaces Metisses Ser.). Stanford: Stanford University, 1997. 163p. Reprint. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0804728232 $22. |
| 192441 SOLANA, Manuel Yanez. LOS AZTECAS. Madrid: Edimat Libros. 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 8484037002 $9.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 181988 STANEK, V.J. [Vorwort Von H.W. Smolik]. DAS GROSS BILDERLEXIKON DER TIERE. Berlin: Bertelsmann Lexikon Verlag, 1975. 613 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, primarily B&W, some in color. Index. Very Good but for small wear-through in the cloth at the bottom front corner. Very Good bright dustjacket but for small piece missing top front near the spine and small chip top rear. ISBN: 3570067319 $11.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 196330 STEVENSON, C.H. THE SPANISH LANGUAGE TODAY. London: Modern Language, 1970. 146 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear and is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0091045010 $11.95. |
| 188868 STEVICK, Earl W. SWAHILI: An Active Introduction - General Conversation. Washington: Foreign Service Institute - Dept. Of State, 1966. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 196400 STEWART, George R. NAMES ON THE GLOBE. NY: Oxford, 1975. ix+411 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Thin, faint staining to first five pages at top, front corner near spine; name stamped to half-title page. DJ has rubbing and edgewear including small tears. $11.95. |
| 195618 STORM, Theodore. AM GRAUEN MEER: Gesammelte Werke. Germany: Bertelsmann Lesering, [no date]. 732 pp. Thick hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color plates. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. No dust jacket. $19.95. German language only. |
| 186259 STRAND, Odd. 20 APRIL EN DAG I 1944: Eksplosjonsulykken i Bergen. Bergen: Nordanger Forlag, 1970. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light wear and tiny edge tears. $30. Text in Norwegian only. |
| 179837 STRUGACKI, Borys. [Boris Strugatsky]. POSZUKIWANIE PRZEZNACZENIA: Albo 27 twierdzenie etyki. Wydawnictwo Amber, 1999. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. A few thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 8372453942 $1.95. Text in Polish only. |
| 182293 TAGUCHI, Kisaburo. THE SALMON RESOURCES AND SALMON FISHERIES AROUND THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Tokyo: Koseisha Koseikaku, 1966. 390 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topographical diagrams, charts, fold out maps and many other technical drawings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in Very Good slipcase in specially made box. DJ has wear and small closed tears on corners. Slipcase in nice condition but for slight damage to top and bottom of spine. $35. Text in Japanese but for references. In addition to the book there is a 86 page preliminary translation into English from Chapter 6 and 7, done by the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Seattle, laid in. |
| 196602 THIELICKE, Helmut. THEOLOGISCHE ETHIK. Band 1: PRINZIPIENLEHRE Dramatische, Philosophische und kontroverstheologische grundlegung, 3., unveranderte Auflage. Tubingen: Mohr, 1965. 746 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with the exception of small section at front of book (20 pp.) where there is some underlining and margin notes in light pencil. DJ in protective glassine. $50. |
| 194498 TIRAPELI, Percival. PATRIMONIOS DA HUMANIDADE NO BRASIL: World Heritage Sites in Brazil. Sao Paulo: Metalivros, 2000. 287 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Bibliography. Index. Bilingual in Portuguese and English. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor scratches to heel of dj spine. ISBN: 8585371307 $45. |
| 196859 TORO, Alfonso. HISTORIA DE MEXICO: La Dominacion Espanola. Mexico: Editorial Patria, circa 1950. 533 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Indices. Good. Wear and bumping to tips; dents at top edge of boards; a couple of official educational stamps. $14.95. |
| 190393 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 197310 UNAMUNO, Miguel de. NIEBLA. Santiago: Editorial Centro Grafico Limitada, 2003. 133 pp. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9568287086 $6.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 186363 UNEF / SNE Sup. LE LIVRE NOIR DES JOURNEES DE MAI. Editions du Seuil, Collection Combats, 1968. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+ but for light discoloring along the front cover fore-edge. The binding at the photo insert wants to crack. $5.95. Text in French only. |
| 193189 VALERO, Luis T. Melgar. LOS SANTOS DEL DIA. Madrid: LIBSA, 2002. 248 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Upper edge of front cover w/a half-inch dent. Spine-ends worn. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 8466202900 $19.95. |
| 183999 VALLEJO, Cesar. SPAIN, TAKE THIS CUP FROM ME. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1974. 77 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Evergreen # E-638. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. Near Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0394178564 $14.95. Poetry written to commemorate the Spanish Revolution of the 1930s by this Peruvian poet who made many trips to Russia and Spain before his death in 1938. Bilingual edition, poems in Spanish and English on facing pages. Surprisingly scarce in all editions. |
| 190663 VAN ARSDOL, Robin (curator). ORLANDO FURIOSO American Art: Central Florida Artists. Milan: Postart, 2002. 88 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Artists' Biographies. In English & Italian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - philosophical inscription fills front endpaper, top of spine lightly bumped, mild wear to do edges at spine & corners. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 192488 VAN LEMMEN, Hans. DECORS DE CERAMIQUE: Carreaux et Mosaiques de Tradition. Portugal: Flammarion, 1993. 233 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 208201930X $19.95. Text in French. |
| 186372 VAZQUEZ MONTALBAN, Manuel. IL FRATELLINO. Milano: Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 1999. 189 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Universale economica series. Near Fine. ISBN: 8807815354 $11.95. Italian text only. Featuring Pepe Carvalho, detective of politics, bon viveur and inspired cook. |
| 181238 VILLON, Francois. OEUVRES. Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1970. 179 pages. Small trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light fading along cover edges. Unread copy, top edges of pages uncut. $6.95. French language text only. Poet of the medieval street, saint of the ancient underground, 'Villon is the very archetype, the poet laureate of 500 years of the counterculture. So clearly does he speak for a way of life that his name has become a common noun and aDJective in European languages.' - Kenneth Rexroth, anarchist / poet (cited in our online Anarchist Encyclopedia). Editees par Auguste Longnon, quatrieme edition revue par Lucien Foulet, Nouveau tirage suivi de notes sur le texte par A. Lanly. Advise, and we will have the top trimmed by a local printer, gratis. |
| 184177 VILLON, Francois. OEUVRES COMPLETES. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1892. cxii,365 pages. Hardback, half burgundy leather with raised spine bands over marble-papered boards. Marbled endpapers. Lexique, vocabulaire-index. Very Good- but for top head band is missing. Ex-library: gilt numbers stamped on the spine, and library name in small letters on the front leather; faint stamp on the bottom page edges; printed gift label dated 1909 affixed inside cover; endpaper hinges neatly tape repaired (by the library). Book is solid with pages bright and clean throughout. $45. Poet of the medieval street, saint of the ancient underground, 'Villon is the very archetype, the poet laureate of 500 years of the counterculture. So clearly does he speak for a way of life that his name has become a common noun and adjective in European languages.' - Kenneth Rexroth, anarchist / poet. (cited in the Daily Bleed Calendar.) French language text only. The crowning achievement of 19th century Villon scholarship. |
| 186921 WAGNER, Wilhelm. PLATO'S PHAEDO. With Notes Critical and Exegetical, and an Analysis. (Revised). Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1896. 195 pages. Small Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Index. Preface by Wagner. Revised by Willard K. Clement. Very Good+. Small tear on fore-edge of one page, a little minor tiny penciling (mostly marginalia). Outside of the text block browned with age, name front endpaper and title page, light to moderate wear at the corners and spine ends. Gilt lettering is still rather bright with light wear at the edges of the publisher's name. $30. Plato's text in Greek, extensive notes in English. |
| 183459 WAHLGREN, Erik. I VICHINGHI E L'AMERICA. Milano: Bompiani, 1991. 196 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine lightly slanted. Jacket has damp stains on the verso, with light show through on the front and light puckering. ISBN: 8845217892 $6.95. The Vikings and America, Italian language edition. |
| 190225 WARD, Jill. WARD'S NATURAL SIGN LANGUAGE THESAURUS OF USEFUL SIGNS AND SYNONYMS. Northridge: Joyce Media, 1978. 394 pp. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback. 2500 b/w photographs. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge lightly freckled. Some sm. light stains on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0917002180 $60. |
| 195630 WAUTHIER, Claude. L'AFRIQUE DES AFRICAINS: Inventaire de la Negritude. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1964. 315 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Bibliographie. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. Text in French. |
| 197827 WEBSTER, Noah. THE ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK Being an Improvement on the American Spelling Book. Revised Edition. New York: American Book Company, 1880. 174 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards; rubbing to extremities, nicks to edge and slight bending to boards. Internally clean. $14.95. |
| 193240 WEEVERS, Theodoor. VISION AND FORM IN THE POETRY OF ALBERT VERWEY: Poems from the Oorspronkelijk Dichtwerk with Renderings in English Verse. London: Athlone, 1986. 280 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Text of 90 poems in Dutch and English. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0485112965 $19.95. |
| 196175 WEIGART, Hans. KLEINE KUNSTGESCHICHTE EUROPAS. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1957. 352 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good decorated blue cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. $15. Kleine Kunstgeschichte der Welt, Band 4. |
| 181506 WETTER, Gustav A. SOWJETIDEOLOGY HEUTE. 1. Dialektischer und historischer Materialismus. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 3436011339 $6.95. German (Roman) language text only. |
| 188810 WILDER, G. D., & J. H. Ingram. ANALYSIS OF CHINESE CHARACTERS. China: North China Union Language School, 1922. 364 pp. No edition stated. Half-leather binding. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamped spine. Fair. Bottom left corner bent. Boards & spine rubbed. Some edge & corner wear. Name front endpaper. Back endpaper wrinkled about spine. Foxing both endpapers. Slight musty odor. $22.95. |
| 191771 WONG, Kai-Chee, Pung Ho & Shu-leung Dang. A RESEARCH GUIDE TO ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF CHINESE VERSE (Han Dynasty to T'ang Dynasty). Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1977. 368 pages. Large Hardcover. Index. Fair in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is sunned especially at spine & has several small closed tears under an inch. Book would be fine but for slight rubbing at board ends & eight misprinted blank pages. (We do not know how many copies of run were affected by this printer's error.). ISBN: 9622011411 $40. |
| 188754 WOOD, Clement. HINTS ON WRITING POETRY. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 62. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Green covers. Very Good+. Light crease near top of spine. $7.95. |
| 179821 YOUNG, Marjorie W. JAPANESE AMERICAN COOK BOOK [Cookbook]. Atlanta: Droke House/Hallux, 1972. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. In Japanese and English. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, jacket price clipped, a few tiny tears. ISBN: 0837567505 $2.95. |
| 179878 YOURCENAR, Marguerite. MEMORIE DI ADRIANO. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1982. 317 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 8806052837 $6.95. Italian language text only. |
| 195174 ZILKHA, Avraham. MODERN HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New Haven: Yale University, 1989. 305 pp. First edition. Hardback. Preface. Fine. ISBN: 0300046472 $19.95. |
| 196278 ZINK, Georges. LE CYCLE DE DIETRICH. Morceaux Choisis. Avec introduction, Notes et Glossaire. Bibliotheque de Philologie Germanique, XVI. Paris: Aubier, 1953. 116 pp. Paperback. Notes. Glossary. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to wraps and a few notes in pencil. Label of former owner. Very Good. $25. Text in German. |
| 179092 ZISCHKA, Anton. WELT IN ANGST UND HOFFNUNG: Eine Weltreise zu den Brennpunkten des Zeitgeschehens. Gutersloh: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1955. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt-printed spine and front. Photos. Name front endpaper. Nice Very Good copy. $3.95. German text only. Eye-witness report from Japan, China, the Soviet Union and its neighboring countries, covering 65,000 kilometers. |
| 197203 ZUMSTEG, Gustav. HULDA ZUMSTEG AUS MEINEM LEBEN. Germany: [No publisher], 1970. 45 pp. Softcover. Photos. Text in German. Very Good in Good torn tissue wrapper. Top corner of pages lightly bumped. $25. |