

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 193991 AGOSIN, Marjorie. SCRAPS OF LIFE: Chilean Arpilleras, Chilean Women and the Pinochet Dictatorship. Toronto: Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1987. x+154 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Translated by Cola Franzen. Near Fine. Minor crease to bottom edge of cover at corner tip. ISBN: 0887950604 $14.95. |
| 178687 ALENCASTRO GUIMARAES, Maria A. de. AN OUTLINE OF BRAZILIAN HISTORY. Rio de Janeiro: no publisher, 1953. 47 pages. Second Edition. Stapled paperback. Map. Translated by John Knox. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 183495 ALVAREZ TABIO, Fernando. PAN-AMERICANISM, Imperialism and Non-Intervention. No place: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Dept. of Information, no date [196?]. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 179987 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 186319 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. ANDERSON, Jon Lee. xv+814 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine-. Unread book with felt-tip mark bottom, couple tiny touches of fore-edge soil, faint buckle. $11.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 181854 ANTI-COMMUNIST Liberation Movement of Venezuela. PROOF OF THE COMMUNIST DOMINATION OF VENEZUELA. Belmont: American Opinion, ca. 1960. 81 pages. Small Trade paperback, yellow wraps. Very Good. $14.95. Rightwing tract purportedly published in 1959 and sent anonymously to the John Birch Society in 1960 and promptly published by them. |
| 182895 AREVALO, Juan Jose. THE SHARK AND THE SARDINES. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 256 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by June Cobb and Dr. Raul Osegueda. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small gift inscription and a small discard stamp front endpaper. Jacket has tiny tear head of spine, two small tears bottom spine edge. $8.95. Former President of Guatemala not happy that the US, corporately and militarily, has continued to rape his country...back in the old days before the American lust for a global empire was still just a baby. |
| 189042 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small amt. of soiling on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0916950700 $14.95. |
| 189989 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Tiny ink remainder spot bottom. ISBN: 0916950700 $11.95. |
| 184643 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 180882 AUTONOMEDIA EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE. [Harry Cleaver, intro]. ZAPATISTAS!: Documents of the New Mexican Revolution (December 31, 1993 - June 12, 1994). NY: Autonomedia, 1994. 360 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover was issued. Photos. Introduction by Harry Cleaver. Near Fine. Corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1570270147 $55. Suprisingly scarce. |
| 182836 BARAN, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. #18 in the Monthly Review Pamphlet Series. Very Good+. Front cover faded, affecting the red background color, not the printed type. $9.95. |
| 181515 BARRY, Tom and Deb Preusch. THE CENTRAL AMERICA FACT BOOK. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 357 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices includes chronology. Index. Near Fine, tiny bump top. ISBN: 0394620798 $4.95. Invaluable resource for understanding the economic, political and military role of the United States in social and economic looting the Hemisphere. |
| 178024 BARRY, Tom, Beth Wood and Deb Preusch. THE OTHER SIDE OF PARADISE: Foreign Control in the Caribbean. NY: Grove Press, 1984. 405 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394620569 $1.95. |
| 178679 BASSO, Ellen B. NATIVE LATIN AMERICAN CULTURES THROUGH THEIR DISCOURSE. Bloomington: Folklore Institute/Indiana University, 1990. 176 pages. Quality trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Notes on contributors. Special Publications of the Folklore Institute, No 1. Near Fine. ISBN: 1879407000 $7.95. |
| 197391 BAXTER, J.H. , Charles Johnson, and Phyllis Abrams (compilers). MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST from British and Irish Sources. London: Oxford University Press, 1955. xv + 466pp. Hardback. Brown cloth. Light rubbing to edges; front hinge starting at top. Clean and unmarked. Very good. $34.95. |
| 179016 BENJAMIN, Medea, Joseph Collins and Michael Scott. NO FREE LUNCH: Food and Revolution in Cuba Today. SF: Institute For Food & Development, 1985. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0935028188 $4.95. Critical study shows why full normalization of relations between the Cuban and US people is in our mutual interests. |
| 191050 BERNARDO, Robert. THE THEORY OF MORAL INCENTIVES IN CUBA. Alabama: University of Alabama, 1971. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for light soiling & browning around DJ edges. ISBN: 0817347208 $11.95. |
| 177512 BERRYMAN, Philip. WHAT'S WRONG IN LATIN AMERICA AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [1983]. 58 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Name front cover, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. Past and present of what is happening in Central America, offering possibilities for the future if the US seeks an end to various uprisings and wars it has fomented by supporting anti-democratic forces, big business, dictators and CIA-trained goons to suppress workers and peasants. |
| 187106 BETETA, Ramon (ed.). [W.W. Cumberland, R.A. McGowan, Joseph Thorning]. ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL PROGRAM OF MEXICO: A Controversy / Programa social y economico de Mexico (una controversia). Mexico City: City of Mexico, 1935. 221 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by Maximo Pacheco and Manuel Henriquez. Ink underlining and notes first page of English text. Pages tanned, cover edgewear and short tear along spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $14.95. Beteta takes on three American Catholic scholars concerning the revolution. Text of speeches by W.W. Cumberland, R.A. McGowan, Joseph Thorning. Text in Spanish and English. |
| 183299 BIRNS, Laurence (editor). THE END OF CHILEAN DEMOCRACY: An Idoc Dossier on the Coup and Its Aftermath. Seabury Press, 1974. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0816492115 $27. |
| 184486 BODARD, Lucien. GREEN HELL: Massacre of the Brazilian Indians. Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971. 291 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Jennifer Monaghan. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Nice solid book with clean and bright dustjacket with edgewear, tiny tears at the spine ends, two short tears top rear edge. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0876900309 $8.95. Chronicles the systematic exploitation and massacre of native Brazilians during the 'development' of modern Brazil, from the 16th century to the present (the most insidious occurring between 1950 to 1968, when the old American trick of 'gifts' to one tribe included disease-contaminated clothing. Bodard also wrote 'Quicksand War,' about the French involvement in Indochina from 1946 to 1950. |
| 179219 BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY; Oscar Zamora M. [Fidel Castro]. THE BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY REPLIES TO FIDEL CASTRO. Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1976. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 179142 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 190716 BRAINERD, George W. THE MAYAN CIVILIZATION. Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1954. 93 glossy pages. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations, & 2 fold-out maps. Very Good - slight warp to boards; former owner's sticker to front endpaper. ISBN: 0404155030 $14.95. |
| 184055 BRANCH, Taylor and Eugene M. Popper. LABYRINTH. NY: Viking, 1982. 623 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears head of the spine and another tiny closed one top front edge. Nice solid copy in a bright clean jacket. ISBN: 0670424927 $14.95. Account of the US prosecutor's search for the assassins of Orlando Letelier, former Chilean ambassador to the US under Salvador Allende, whose democratic government was overthrown by the US government and ITT. Letelier's murder was the first political assassination in Washington D.C. since Lincoln's. |
| 181427 BUCKLEY, Kevin. PANAMA: The Whole Story. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1991. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean. ISBN: 067172794X $6.95. |
| 177088 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 183673 BUTTINGER, Joseph, et al. (editors). [Czeslaw Milosz]. DISSENT. Volume VII (7), Number 4. Autumn 1960. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. Pages 319-412. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. Front cover soiled, tiny stain. $14.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Ralph Samuel, H. Brand, James O'Connor, Czeslaw Milosz, Henry Pachter, Michael Walzer, among others. |
| 183674 BUTTINGER, Joseph, et al. (editors). [Herbert Marcuse]. DISSENT. Volume VIII (8), Number 1. Winter 1961. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. $14.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Herbert Marcuse, David Sachs, Stanley Plastrik, Henry Pachter, Michael Walzer, among others. Includes short notice, inside front cover, of the death of Richard Wright, a contributing editor, by Irving Howe. |
| 187131 CAMARDA, Renato. FORCED TO MOVE: Salvadorean Refugees in Honduras. Solidarity Publications, 1985. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Edited by David Loeb and Susan Hansell. Translated by Susan Hansell and Carmen Alegria. Intro by Ronald Dellums. Near Fine. Tiny bump top front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0942638115 $9.95. |
| 190094 CAMERON, Alan. CLAUDIAN: Poetry & Propaganda at the Court of Honorius. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 2002. xiii+508 pp. Hardcover. Oxbow reprint. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198143516 $30. |
| 191087 CANCEL, Luis R. & many other authors. THE LATIN AMERICAN SPIRIT: Art and Artists in the United States, 1920-1970. NY: Abrams, 1990. 343 pages. 1st paperback edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine but for some very light general wear to corners & top of book. ISBN: 0810924064 $25. |
| 184368 CANNON, Terence. REVOLUTIONARY CUBA. Thomas Crowell, 1981. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge smudging. Price clipped. ISBN: 0690013078 $5.95. Revolution in Cuba from Chief Hatuey in 1510 to the Castro years up to 1980, by a New Left journalist. |
| 182586 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 180340 CARNEY, J. Guadalupe. TO BE A REVOLUTIONARY: An Autobiography. NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 473 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 006061319X $7.95. Autobiography of an American priest missing in Honduras. |
| 189419 CASO, Alfonso. [Miguel Covarrubias, illus.]. EL PUEBLO DEL SOL. Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1953. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs & color illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light rubbing on cover. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 180906 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 177635 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...! Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Light cover soil. $17.95. Three speeches given in 1963 and 1964. |
| 177646 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 180323 CASTRO, Fidel. IN DEFENSE OF SOCIALISM: Four Speeches on the 30th Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 30 pages. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Corner of front panel is bent. ISBN: 0873485386 $14.95. Please note this is the early pamphlet edition, not the book later issued by this publisher under the same name and ISBN as listed here. |
| 180900 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 180901 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE CHILDREN. No place: No publisher, No date. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JMDWW $11.95. Text of a speech by Castro at a Cuban military prison when it was formally given to the children of Cuba for a school. |
| 180902 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $13.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 180903 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $17.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 180904 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO DENOUNCES BUREAUCRACY AND SECTARIANISM; Speech of March 26, 1962. NY: Merit, 1968. 40 pages. 2nd printing, 1st thus, with intro by Harry Ring added. Stapled paperback. Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EF5V8 $13.95. |
| 180905 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH DELIVERED BY MAJOR FIDEL CASTRO During the Presentation of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba at the Chaplin Theatre October 3, 1965. No place: No publisher, No date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007K0QO8 $14.95. Appears to have been published mid-1960s. Very scarce. |
| 180907 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS...'Cuba has its own international line, an expression of its Revolution'. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba, no date. 7 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. Appears to have been published early 1960s. Very scarce. |
| 180928 CASTRO, Fidel. THOSE WHO ARE NOT REVOLUTIONARY FIGHTERS CANNOT BE CALLED COMMUNISTS. NY: Merit, 1968. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007DULEK $21. Speech, given March 13, 1967, which was widely interpreted as signaling a rift between Cuba and the USSR. Very scarce. |
| 180929 CASTRO, Fidel. A NEW STAGE IN THE ADVANCE OF CUBAN SOCIALISM. NY: Merit, no date [1968?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover, touch of fading along the spine. ISBN: B0007DX7SC $21. Speech, given April 19, 1968. Very scarce. |
| 182437 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 182438 CASTRO, Fidel. TELEVISION SPEECH DELIVERED ON NOVEMBER 1, 1962. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for spine a bit dark, as are edges of rear cover. ISBN: B0007JBU8U $14.95. Covers emplacement and withdrawal of Soviet missiles, his attitude towards Cuba armed with conventional weaponry, parts of his talk with United Nations' head, U Thant. |
| 182439 CASTRO, Fidel. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE METHODS AND FORMS OF WORK OF THE ORI. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 78 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a little edge darkening. ISBN: B0007JJ3DO $20. |
| 182440 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE YOUTH. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Ediciones Minrex, 1962. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 1'. Very Good. Cover soil rear panel. ISBN: B0007JVRMY $18. |
| 182441 CASTRO, Fidel. THE NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 26TH OF JULY. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 3'. Very Good. Spine and parallel front edge darkened. ISBN: B0007JCRWI $18. |
| 183097 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Young Socialist Forum, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Bob Verney. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 183100 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. '25' inked on front cover. $14.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 183101 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good. Thin strip of soiling along the spine of the front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 183102 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 183103 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $15.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 183104 CASTRO, Fidel. HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME!. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright but cover has darkening along the edges. $19.95. Castro's Self Defense Speech Before the Court in Santiago De Cuba on October 16, 1953. |
| 183105 CASTRO, Fidel. THE DECLARATION OF HAVANA. no place: 26th of July Movement in the United States [ca. 1960]. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pinhole in the front cover, spine fold is tender, penciled name front endpaper. Interior pages clean. $14.95. Declaration of Havana, issued September 2, 1960. |
| 183106 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 183107 CASTRO, Fidel. 'WHAT IS OUR LINE? The Line of Consistent Anti-Imperialism'. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Speech delivered September 28, 1963 to a rally; title printed on the cover is 'Our Line is the line of consistent anti-imperialism'. |
| 183108 CASTRO, Fidel. DIVISION IN THE FACE OF THE ENEMY WAS NEVER A REVOLUTIONARY OF INTELLIGENT STRATEGY: Speech delivered by ... Major Fidel Castro, at the University of Havana, on March 13, 1965. np: Editado por la Comision de Orientacion Revolucionaria de la Direccion National del Pursc, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 183109 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. [Speech delivered July 26, 1963]. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges age tanned. $11.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 183365 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 183498 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON MARXISM-LENINISM. [December 2, 1961]. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. 82 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated covers. Foreword by Richard Gibson. Very Good. Cover spine and fore-edge are darkened. $16.95. Speech given December 2, 1961, of which a grossly distorted UPI anti-Castro version was spread by American mass-media rather than a more truthful AP version. |
| 184305 CASTRO, Fidel. OUR PARTY REFLECTS OUR COUNTRY'S RECENT HISTORY. Habana: Ediciones en Colores, 1965. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Address and original price inked on front endpaper. $20. 'Report by Major Fidel Castro, closing the ceremony of presentation of the members of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba, given at the 'Chaplin' theatre in Havana, the 3rd. of October, 1965'. |
| 184310 CASTRO, Fidel. 26 OF JULY SPEECH: Given at Havana Celebrations July 26, 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1961]. 35 pages. Large stapled paperback, mimeographed. Translated by Rolando Nunez. Very Good. Cover browned along the spine, original price crossed out, lower price inked in. $20. |
| 186450 CASTRO, Fidel. ALGUNOS PROBLEMAS DE LOS METODOS Y FORMAS DE TRABAJO DE LAS O.R.I.: Discurso del 26 Marzo de 1962. Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962]. 28 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light soiling along the spine. No names or markings. $45. Very scarce. |
| 183098 Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CUBA, Issued on May 18, 1967. no place: no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Stapled sheets. Very Good-. Top edges of pages darkened. $20. Printed text in English. |
| 181031 CHRISTIAN, Shirley. NICARAGUA: Revolution in the Family. NY: Random House, 1985. 337 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two tears and small edge piece missing front. Light soil top. ISBN: 0394535758 $2.95. Eyewitness account of the fall of Somoza, the rise of the Sandinistas and the continuing conflict by a Pulitzer-Prize winning journalist. |
| 185370 CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK. [Auction catalogues]. IMPORTANT LATIN AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE, Part I and Part II. Wednesday and Thursday, May 15 and 16, 1996. [2 volumes]. NY: Christie's, 1996. 125 pages & 163 pages. 2 volumes. Large Trade paperbacks. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates, including some fold-outs. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $55. These auction catalogues were issued in two separate volumes, one for each of the two auction days. Includes Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros, Wilfredo Lam, Fernando Botero, Leonora Carrington, Claudio Bravo and many many others. |
| 185467 CLEMENTS, Charles. WITNESS TO WAR: An American Doctor in El Salvador. Bantam, 1984. xii+268 pages. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553050648 $4.95. Account of treating patients in rebel territory during the American-sponsored slaughter of El Salvadoran union activists, dissidents, and innocent civilians, in the early 1980s (bringing democracy - aka corporate rape - to the world). |
| 178191 CLITANDRE, Pierre. CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT: A Novel of Haiti. Columbia: Readers International, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Bridget Jones. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Pages lightly browning (cheap paper). ISBN: 093052330X $2.5. Novel of history, symbols and beliefs by this Haitian author, of the great uprising in 1791 which made Haiti the world's first independent black republic and the first to abolish slavery after the French Revolution. |
| 194166 COLLIER, David. SQUATTERS AND OLIGARCHS: Authoritarian Rule and Policy Change in Peru. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1976. xi+187 pp. Hardback. Figures and Tables. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good sunned dust jacket. A little dusty on the top edge. ISBN: 080181748x $30. |
| 183116 Committee to Defend Francisco Molina. THE CASE OF FRANCISCO MOLINA Political Prisoner. New York: Committee to Defend Francisco Molina, 1961?. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outside edges of the cover are browned. $35. Pro-Castro Cuban indicted and convicted in the US for his beliefs, which are contrary to the CIA and the US government. Rare. |
| 195387 COO, Carlos Ossa. HISTORIA DEL CINE CHILENO. Santiago, Chile: Empresa Editora Nacional Quimantru Limitada, 1971. 97 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good plus. A little wear and soiling to cover plus slight bump to top right corner. $19.95. |
| 189421 COOK, Sherburne F. Ibero-Americana 41: SANTA MARIA IXCATLAN: Habitat, Population, Subsistence. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 75 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, blue covers. Appendix. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 183642 COOPER, Marc. ZAPATISTAS: Starting from Chiapas. Open Magazine, 1994. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback. Open Magazine Pamphlet Series # 30. Fine-. Initials inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 1884519067 $37. |
| 184193 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $35. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 178367 CORTES, Carlos E. GAUCHO POLITICS IN BRAZIL: The Politics of Rio Grande do Sul, 1930-1964. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1974. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 082630303X $7.95. 'Gaucho Politics in Brazil explores the history of this turbulent, perplexing state (Rio Grande do Sul), with its legendary freewheeling, gun toting politicians. This is counter-history: a view of the Brazilian past from the plains and mountains of the South rather than from the traditional Rio de Janeiro-Sao Paulo-Minas Gerais triangle'. |
| 186445 Council of Ministers, Executive Branch. CUBAN FAMILY CODE. New York: Center for Cuban Studies, 1975. 33 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light stain bottom of the spine with light minor effect to the gutter of the last 10 pages or so. $15. Official English language text of Law No. 1289, which went into effect on International Women's Day, March 8, 1975, designed to establish the equality of women and men in everyday Cuban life. |
| 179554 COWELL, Adrian. THE DECADE OF DESTRUCTION: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest. NY: Henry Holt, 1990. 215 pages. Hardcover. Maps and 16 pages of color photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805014942 $1.95. |
| 186213 COWELL, Adrian. THE DECADE OF DESTRUCTION: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest. Henry Holt, 1990. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps and 16 pages of color photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805014942 $2.95. |
| 183637 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. January - February. No. 21. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1964. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Numerous photos of Fidel, military hardware, etc. Articles include excerpts from Castro, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, and a story on the capture of 3 CIA agents attempting to infiltrate into the country, excerpts from the Havana Declaration, and more. Text in French and English. |
| 183638 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. May - June. No. 17. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $45. 'News Bulletin.' Articles on Fidel Castro in Russia, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, others on culture, arts, highways and more. Text in French and English. |
| 189067 CUESTA, Barbara De La. THE GOLD MINE. Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1988. 160 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0935480277 $13.95. |
| 192889 DAVIS, Mary Ancho. CHORIZOS IN AN IRON SKILLET. Reno: University of Nevada, 2002. 208 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0874174457 $15. |
| 193953 DE ALBA, Alicia Gaspar. DESERT BLOOD: The Juarez Murders. Houston: University of Houston, 2005. 346 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558854460 $19.95. |
| 179321 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $8.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 184309 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 184919 DIDION, Joan. SALVADOR. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 108 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names or marks. Unread. ISBN: 0671470248 $4.95. |
| 183063 DIXON, Marlene and Suzanne Jonas (eds.). CONTEMPORARY MARXISM No. 1 (Spring 1980): Strategies for the Class Struggle in Latin America. SF: Contemporary Marxism, 1980. 99 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Clean and solid throughout, no spine reading creases. $22. Premier issue of the Journal of the Institute for the Study of Labor and Economic Crisis. Regis Debray, et al. Scarce. |
| 190800 DODGE, David. THE GLASSPECKER, Or High Life in the Andes. NY: Random House, 1949. 249 pp. Reprint. Brown, paper boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Irv Koons. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of endpapers & text-edges. $9.95. |
| 185059 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186840 Dominican Press Society. VENEZUELA'S 'DEMOCRACY' UNDER BETANCOURT. Dominican Republic: Dominican Press Society, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Covers soiled and browned at the edges. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Collection of contemporary articles from various papers in Latin America denouncing the situation in Venezuela. |
| 179356 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Translated with George R. Shivers. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $32. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 179437 DORFMAN, Ariel. MY HOUSE IS ON FIRE. London: Methuen, 1992. 1st U.K. edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish with George R. Shivers. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0670820210 $5.95. Eleven short stories by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. Salman Rushdies calls Dorfman 'One of the most important voices coming out of Latin America.' |
| 179774 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by George S. Shivers with the author. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, owners odd mark front endpaper, in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $3.95. The son of Manuel Sendero refuses to be born. and so begins the revolution of the fetuses. In the wombs of women everywhere, those who would be the future deny the future, because, they say, in the present there is no justice. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind. By the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 182868 DUBOIS, Jules. FIDEL CASTRO - Rebel Liberator or Dictator . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. 389 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Pages are browned at the edges, common with this book. ISBN: B0007DQ0N6 $4.95. The life and world of Castro, written by an American correspondent of the Chicago Tribune. |
| 193975 DUNKERLEY, James. POWER IN THE ISTHMUS: A Political History of Modern Central America. London: Verso, 1988. 691 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Upper end of spine lightly bumped. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Some light soiling on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0860919129 $11.95. |
| 187089 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 182826 Editors of El Diario Newspaper. [Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera]. INTERVIEW WITH CHAIRMAN GONZALO. Berkeley: Committee to Support the Revolution in Peru, 1991. viii, 105 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Intro by the Committee. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. Text pages clean and bright. $26. Based on a 12-hour interview with the head of the Communist Party of Peru (PCP; the Maoist Shining Path in the press) by co-editors Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera. |
| 181344 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 184724 ESTEVA, Gustavo, David Barkin, et al. THE STRUGGLE OF RURAL MEXICO. No place: 5th World Congress for Rural Sociology, no date [circa 1980]. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice solid book, no names, marks or creasing. Small tear front cover at the head of the spine fold. $15.95. |
| 184664 FAGEN, Richard. THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION: A Personal Report. Institute For Policy Studies, 1981. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, a little scattered soil, tiny closed tear top front edge and the original retail price in ink. ISBN: 0897580303 $11.95. The revolution in Nicaragua sought to empower the masses of people who were disenfranchised and oppressed during most of the 20th century by the US government and its corporate plunderers, so of course the US, always supporting democratic revolutions, immediately attacked and destroyed it in one of Reagan's secret and illegal wars. |
| 191244 FAINARU, Steve and Ray Sanchez. THE DUKE OF HAVANA: Baseball, Cuba, and the Search for the American Dream. NY: VIllard, 2001. First Edition. 338 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375503455 $11.95. |
| 191078 FARMER, Paul. AIDS AND ACCUSATION: Haiti and the Geography of Blame. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 338 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Some water wrinkling in later half of book towards upper corner. ISBN: 0520083431 $14.95. |
| 186469 FERGUSON, William M., with John Q. Rowe. MAYA RUINS OF MEXICO IN COLOR. University of Oklahoma, 1979. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photos and with drawings. Maps, glossary, appendix, references and index. Foreword by Michael D. Coe. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is lightly used with two small closed tears top front edge. Bright, tight and clean. No names or markings. $6.95. Origin, history, religion and intellectual and artistic achievements of the Mayas. Covers Palenque, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Chichen Itza, Coba, Tulum. |
| 180302 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 186783 FRANK, Andre Gunder. HUGO BLANCO MUST NOT DIE. Toronto: Robert McCarthy, 1967. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introductory comments by Kenneth Golby. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $14.95. 'An address to a meeting in solidarity with the imperiled Peruvian leader and the freedom struggle in Latin America'. |
| 183309 FRANQUI, Carlos. DIARY OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Viking, 1980. xvii,546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated by Elaine Kerrigan. Near Fine. Small faint crease bottom front corner, a faint spine reading crease. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0670272132 $13.95. Documentary history of the Cuban Revolution, from 1953 to 1959. |
| 185036 FRANQUI, Carlos. DIARY OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. Viking, 1980. xvii+546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated by Elaine Kerrigan. Very Good+. Cover has large crease front, light edgewear. Faint spine reading creases. Internally clean and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0670272132 $10.95. Documentary history of the Cuban Revolution, from 1953 to 1959. |
| 181996 FRANQUI, Carlos. [Fidel Castro]. FAMILY PORTRAIT WITH FIDEL. NY: Vintage, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Intro by G. Cabrera Infante. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam. Very Good. Outside page edges age-tanned. ISBN: 0394726200 $6.95. Firsthand account of Cuba after the taking of power by Fidel Castro in 1959. |
| 193740 FREYRE, Gilberto. ORDER AND PROGRESS: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. 405 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Glossary. Bibliography. NF. No Dj. Text-edges with some soiling. ISBN: 0313523637 $30. |
| 187611 FUENTES, Carlos. CHRISTOPHER UNBORN. NY:Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 531 pp. First edition. Hardback. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam, & the author. Very fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374123349 $11.95. |
| 197401 Fundacion Venezuela Positiva. VIOLENCIA, CRIMINALIDAD Y TERRORISMO. Caracas: Fundacion Venezuela Positiva, 2005. 589pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very good+. ISBN: 9806761014 $100. Text in Spanish. |
| 190882 GAMBOA, Erasmo & Carolyn M. Buan (ed.). NOSTROS: The Hispanic People of Oregon, Essays and Recollections. Portland: Oregon Council for the Humanities, 1995. 160 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with a blue spine, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1880377012 $11.95. |
| 186031 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 291 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest of shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0375400516 $6.95. The first full-length nonfiction work by the Colombian Nobel Prize winner, about the political kidnappings of prominent Colombian citizens by members of the drug cartel opposed to extradition to the US. |
| 193834 General Secretariat of the Organization of the American States [prepared by]. EXTERNAL FINANCING FOR LATIN AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT. Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1971. xv+248 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine of dj slightly faded. ISBN: 0801812089 $25. |
| 184961 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the title page. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. $125. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 185659 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $100. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 183715 GEYER, Georgie Anne. GUERRILLA PRINCE: The Untold Story of Fidel Castro. Little, Brown, 1991. 445 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for a few tiny light soil spots fore-edge in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0316308935 $4.95. Based on hundreds of interviews with unique sources, including four extensive personal interviews with Castro. |
| 184227 GIBSON, Charles. THE COLONIAL PERIOD IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Service Center For Teachers of History, 1958. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for cover edges are browned. Internally bright and clean, no marks or tears. $4.95. 'Guide to recent changes in interpretation in the history of colonial Latin America,' intended for the use of teachers in secondary schools. The Service Center For Teachers of History was a service of the American Historical Society. |
| 187316 GONZALEZ, Edward and Kevin F. McCarthy. CUBA AFTER CASTRO: Legacies, Challenges, and Impediments. RAND Corporation, 2004. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0833035355 $9.95. |
| 185202 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 186620 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Near Fine but for small dig and scrape on the spine and stain front cover. Internally bright and clean, appears unread. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0915117126 $2.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 194007 GONZALEZ, Nancie L. Solien. BLACK CARIB HOUSEHOLD STRUCTURE: A Study of Migration and Modernization. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. xx+163 pp. Hardback. Map. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Inked name to front endpaper; light wear to spine ends. DJ scuffed with light edgewear; 2 chips and 1 tiny tear to top of spine. ISBN: B000I0ZE2Q $11.95. This edition is Monograph 48 by the American Ethnographical Society. |
| 185204 GONZALEZ, Ray (ed.). AFTER AZTLAN: Latino Poets of the Nineties. David R. Godine, 1992. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879239328 $5.5. |
| 191219 GOODPASTURE, McKennie. CROSS AND SWORD: An Eyewitness History of Christianity in Latin America. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 314 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for bend in middle of top of book. ISBN: 0883445913 $9.95. |
| 183608 GOTT, Richard. GUERRILLA MOVEMENTS IN LATIN AMERICA. Doubleday Anchor, 1972. 626 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Couple thin spine reading creases. Pages clean and free of any names or markings. ISBN: B000IIG2CY $14.95. Covers movements in Venezuela, Colombia, Peru, Guatemala, and Bolivia. By a British journalist and historian (the first to identify the body of Che Guevara). |
| 178998 GOULD, Peter and Stephen Stearns. A PEASANT OF EL SALVADOR: A Play. Brattleboro: Whetstone Books, 1987. 78 pages. Revised edition, 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W stills from performance. Very Good. ISBN: 0915731010 $3.5. One-act political play of a village in El Salvador in 1975. |
| 182817 GREEN, Bryan. BRAZIL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. International Pamphlets No. 51. Front cover detached, with tape discoloration along the spine, owners odd mark back cover. A little pencil marginalia, and some quite minor pencil underlining on 5 pages. A reading or rebinding copy. $11.95. Communist assessment of the situation in Brazil, its politics and economics. |
| 180908 GUEVARA, Che. CHE GUEVARA AT PUNTA DEL ESTE. NY: World View Publishers, no date. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Deirdre Griswold. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. The first English translation of a speech by Guevara at the August, 1961 conference of the Inter-American Economic and Social Council (CIES) at Punta del Este, Uruguay. He headed the Cuban delegation to this conference, sponsored by the Organization of American States for the purpose of ratifying the 'Alliance for Progress'. Appears to have been published in the early 60s, with a photo of Guevara speaking at the conference on the cover. Scarce. |
| 186864 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pages. Film Tie-in edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy. No names, marks or creases. Gift quality. ISBN: 1876175702 $7.5. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 196376 GUEVARA, Ernesto. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Melbourne: Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 24 pages of photos. Appendices. Translated and edited by Alexandra Keeble. Preface by Aleida Guevara. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1920888101 $9.95. |
| 190821 GUILLERMOPRIETO, Alma. DANCING WITH CUBA: A Memoir of the Revolution. NY: Pantheon, 2004. First Edition. 290 pages. Hardcover in orange dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Few dog eared pages. ISBN: 0375420932 $12.95. |
| 182316 GUTMAN, Roy. BANANA DIPLOMACY: The Making of American Policy in Nicaragua, 1981-1987. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom, short closed jacket tear (tape-mended on the inside). ISBN: 0671606263 $3.95. Much ado about the Great Communicator, who criminally supported rightwing terrorists in Nicaragua ((Reagan compares them to Abraham Lincoln). This is the same great who, in 1982, when hundreds of thousands gathered in NY Central Park and LA Rose Bowl to sing Lennon's 'Imagine', opined that the Commies were behind it. Yup. |
| 178355 GYLES, Anna Benson and Chloe Sayer. OF GODS AND MEN: Mexico and The Mexican Indian. NY: Harper & Row, 1980. 232 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated, over 100 photos, 38 full color plates. Name inside cover blocked out, otherwise near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0563178043 $6.95. Based on the BBC Series, a fascinating overview of the ancient civilization of pre-Hispanic Mexico (Olmec, Toltec, Maya, Zapotec, Aztec and others), showing how certain ancient customs and beliefs still survive among Mexican Indians today. |
| 179607 HALPERIN, Maurice. THE TAMING OF FIDEL CASTRO. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 345 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine-, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0520041844 $14.95. From 1964 through 1968, a continuation of the author's previous book, 'The Rise and Decline of Fidel Castro', on the earlier years. Covers transformation from a charismatic revolutionary to a Soviet-dependent head of state. Includes analysis of Che's death. |
| 188171 HANKE, Lewis. BARTOLOME ARZANS DE ORSUA Y VELA'S HISTORY OF POTOSI. Providence: Brown University, 1965. 81 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 8.5 x 13 inches. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 4 b/w illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in good dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. DJ: 3 inch & 1 inch pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; touch of edge wear all around; in protective glassine. $22.95. |
| 182442 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $11.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 185774 HARRIS, Charles H., III. THE SANCHEZ NAVARROS: A Socio-economic Study of a Coahuilan Latifundio 1846-1853. Loyola University, 1964. viii+127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or shelf wear. Gift or collector quality. $35. Recipient of the William P. Lyons Master's Essay Award 1963. |
| 189635 HARRIS, Larry A. PANCHO VILLA: And the Columbus Raid. El Paso: McMath Company, 1949. 100 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 182015 HELLMAN, Judith Adler. MEXICAN LIVES. NY: The New Press, 1994. 244 pages. Hardback. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small name on front endpaper. ISBN: 1565841778 $7.95. Social and economic conditions in Mexico today. On the eve of the most important trade agreement in recent history, Hellman went into the homes and workplaces of a variety of Mexicans, from rich industrialists to poor street vendors, putting a human face on the political and economic transformations in rapidly changing Mexico, and putting in context the rage and frustration feeding rebellion in the state of Chiapas. |
| 190235 HERNANDEZ, Xavier, Jordi Ballonga & Josep Escofet. A CENTRAL AMERICAN CITY THROUGH THE AGES: San Rafael. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 61 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Fully illustrated with black & white drawings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0395606454 $10.95. |
| 193329 HEWETT, Edgar Lee. ANCIENT LIFE IN MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. xx+364 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Binding starting to crack at front hinge; light edgewear to head and heel of spine. ISBN: B00085BG32 $14.95. |
| 195533 HIGGENS, Michael James and Tanya L. Coen. STREETS, BEDROOMS AND PATIOS: The Ordinariness of Diversity in Urban Oaxaca. Austin: University of Texas, 2000. x+312 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Lacks DJ. ISBN: 0292731337 $9.95. Ethnographic portraits of the urban poor, transvestites, discapacitados, and other popular cultures. |
| 178742 HOBART, Lois. MEXICAN MURAL: The Story of Mexico, Past and Present. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very good dustjacket with small tears head of spine, very small piece missing foot of spine. $5.95. |
| 187126 HODGES, Donald and Ross Gandy. MEXICO UNDER SIEGE: Popular Resistance to Presidential Despotism. Zed Books, 2002. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1842771248 $5.95. |
| 183672 HOWE, Irving (editor). DISSENT. Volume IX (9), Number 4. Autumn 1962. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1962. Pages 313-420. Trade paperback. 'An Open Letter to the President' laid in. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. $7.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Special Issue on Latin America prepared by Howe, Stanley Plastrik and Bernard Rosenberg. Includes Victor Alba, Octavio Paz, Henri Rabasseire, Oscar Delgado, among others. |
| 191661 HUERTA, Jorge, Editor. NECESSARY THEATER: Six Plays About the Chicano Experience. Houston: University of Houston, 1989. 368 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Covers with general rubbing scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0934770956 $25. |
| 186288 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 179118 JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. NY: Knopf, 1964. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short, closed tears and bit of tape reinforcement on reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BLVNS $2.95. 'The true story of a crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both'. Typography, binding and jacket design by Carl Herzog. |
| 193081 KLEIN, Herbert S. BOLIVIA: The Evolution of a Multi-Ethnic Society. NY: Oxford University Press, 1982. xi+318 pp. Hardback. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Tables. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a few marks, rubs, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0195030117 $11.95. |
| 191676 KNOUSE, Stephen B., with Paul Rosenfeld and Amy L. Culbertson, Editors. HISPANICS IN THE WORKPLACE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 292 pp. First paperback edition. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0803939442 $50. |
| 185033 KONING, Hans. COLUMBUS: His Enterprise. Monthly Review, 1976. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine and edges lightly sun struck. Internally tight, bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853453799 $9.95. Exploding the Myth. |
| 184739 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER: The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket-. One page corner turned down. Jacket has light shelf wear. ISBN: 1888363967 $7.95. Linder, a longtime volunteer aiding villagers, was murdered by Contras, the first American killed by Ronald Reagan's beloved 'freedom fighters'. |
| 189298 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888363967 $25. |
| 186945 KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR. Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine. Light bend top front corner with a few light creases of the cover corners. ISBN: 0393306453 $30. Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta. |
| 177992 LA BOTZ, Dan. MASK OF DEMOCRACY: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today. Boston: South End Press, 1992. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. An International Labor Rights Education and Research Fund Book. Near Fine. ISBN: 089608437X $5.95. |
| 196792 LA DUKE, Betty. COMPANERAS: Women, Art, and Social Change in Latin America. San Francisco: City Lights, 1985. 126 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0872861724 $9.95. |
| 177923 LAPPE, Frances Moore and Joseph Collins. Now We Can Speak: A Journey Through the New Nicaragua. SF: Institute for Food & Development Policy, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Short oblong paperback. original. Photos. Light wear one corner, otherwise Very Good +. ISBN: 0935028145 $2.95. 'New', as in no longer a dictatorship owned and controlled by the US corporations and government force-propped authority. |
| 185023 LAPPE, Frances Moore and Joseph Collins. NOW WE CAN SPEAK: A Journey Through the New Nicaragua. SF: Institute for Food & Development Policy, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Short oblong paperback original. Photos. Very Good-. Ex-library. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0935028145 $1.95. 'New', as in no longer a dictatorship owned and controlled by the US corporations and force-propped authority. The US government did everything in its power to destroy the popularly-based democratic government over the 11-years the Sandinistas were in power. |
| 186410 LAS CASAS, Bartolome de. THE DEVASTATION OF THE INDIES: A Brief Account. Johns Hopkins, 1993. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Bill M. Donovan. Translated by Herma Briffault. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0801844304 $11.95. An 'eyewitness account of the first modern genocide, a story of greed, hypocrisy, and cruelties so grotesque as to rival the worst of our own century'. Published after 40 years of witnessing - and opposing - countless acts of murder and brutality against the native peoples in the Spanish colonies. |
| 183111 LECHUGA, Carlos. CUBA'S ROAD TO PEACE: 'We are for a peace that will mean the complete emancipation of all people'; A speech to the United Nations October 7. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, [circa 1963]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Printed stiff wraps. Very Good+. $20. |
| 181242 LEIKEN, Robert S. and Barry Rubin (eds.). THE CENTRAL AMERICAN CRISIS READER NY: Summit, 1987. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. 'Essential guide to the most controversial foreign policy issue today'. |
| 177466 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in similar dustjacket but for jacket having some stain show-through from plastic book cover. ISBN: 0670216291 $6.95. An eyewitness account, a personal and quite readable report. Not what the US government, liberal or conservative, bent on demonizing Castro and kow-towing to Miami's Cubans, want to hear. Ah, for the good old days, when the mob and the CIA owned and ran the island. |
| 191054 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light soiling & tape mark. ISBN: 0670216291 $14.95. |
| 183099 LENS, Sidney. WHICH WAY CUBA?. Nyack: Fellowship Publications, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Front cover has some darkening along the edges. $17. |
| 177131 LERNOUX, Penny. FEAR AND HOPE: Toward Political Democracy in Central America. NY: The Field Foundation, 1984. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled light blue softcover. Map. Foreword by Milton J.E. Senn. Light cup ring front cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006EH68E $6.95. Seventh in a series of papers addressing the interests and concerns of the Field Foundation. By the author of 'Cry of the People,' and 'Hearts on Fire'. |
| 181853 LEVINE, Isaac Don. HANDS OFF THE PANAMA CANAL. Washington: Monticello Books, 1976. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed yellow-orange wraps. Bibliographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006CV71I $4.95. Rightwing tract. 'The anatomy of the Soviet threat in the Caribbean and its violation of the Monroe Doctrine revealed in the light of the aggression of the Russian-Cuban Axis in Angola'. |
| 191150 LEVINE, Robert. PERNAMBUCO: In the Brazilian Federation, 1889-1937. California: Stanford, 1978. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has very light soiling on rear panel as well as very light edgewear. ISBN: 0804709440 $16.95. |
| 178803 LEWIS, Oscar. A DEATH IN THE SANCHEZ FAMILY. NY: Random House, 1969. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Short dustjacket tear, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $5.95. Follow up to 'The Children of Sanchez'. The death of Aunt Guadalupe and her funeral. |
| 192987 LLOSA, Mario Vargas, et al (Editors). MANUAL DEL PERFECTO IDI0TA LATINOAMERICANO. Barcelona: Plaza and Janes, 2000. 394 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and a couple small stains. ISBN: 8401011450 $50. |
| 183115 MAGOWAN, Robin. VOYAGE NOIR: Journal of a Trip to Haiti, Cuba, Jamaica, June 21-August 1, 1958. Seattle: self-published, 1963. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, white printed illustrations on black wraps. One of 500 copies, printed at the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco. Cover illustrations by Herve Telemaque. Very Good+. $35. |
| 186806 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. As New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 195386 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 176951 MANLEY, Michael. A VOICE AT THE WORKPLACE: Reflections on Colonialism and the Jamaican Worker. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Carlyle Dunkley. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0233967192 $6.95. |
| 186630 MARABLE, Manning. LIVING BLACK HISTORY: How Reimagining the African-American Past Can Remake America's Racial Future. Basic Civitas Books, 2006. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New but for minute ding front cover. ISBN: 0465043895 $6.95. |
| 190683 MARGOLIS, Mac. THE LAST NEW WORLD: The Conquest of the Amazon Frontier. NY: Norton, 1992. 367 pp. First edition. Hardcover in DJ with a black spine panel. Maps, 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393033791 $12.95. |
| 193372 MARIN, Gerardo, and Barbara VanOss Marin. RESEARCH WITH HISPANIC POPULATIONS. Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. 130 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0803937210 $25. |
| 191626 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. VIVIR PARA CONTARLA. NY: Knopf, 2002. 572 pp. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 1400041066 $14.95. |
| 185148 MARQUEZ, Robert (ed.). LATIN AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY POETRY / Poesia Revolucionaria Latinoamericana. Monthly Review, 1974. 505 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. With an intro by Marquez. Would be Near Fine but for light soil here and there on the outside page edges. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. The spine has faint stress signs from being opened, but no creasing. ISBN: 0853453675 $12.95. A Bilingual Anthology. In Spanish and English on facing pages, from varying translators. |
| 185299 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $45. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 182596 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. FIDEL CASTRO. NY: Clarion/Simon and Schuster, 1970. 382 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: 0671205269 $6.95. |
| 184327 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. HISPANIC AMERICAN REPORT. Special Issue: Return to Cuba by Herbert L. Matthews. Institute of Hispanic American and Luso-Brazilian Studies, Stanford University, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Damp buckle throughout, light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 185733 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 177820 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 191430 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 181424 MEAD, Charles W. PERUVIAN ART: A Help for Students of Design. NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1929. 24 pages. 5th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. 'Guide Leaflet No. 46'. Good. Light damp effect bottom (throughout) with light page staining around page 19-24. Reading / reference copy. $5.95. |
| 190823 MEIER, Marco (text) & Miguel Barnet (poetry). RENE BURRI: Cuba Y Cuba. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1998. 58 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. A volume in the Motta Photography series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560987812 $14.95. |
| 183959 MENESES, Enrique. FIDEL CASTRO. Taplinger, 1968. 238 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photographs. Index. Translated by J. Halcro Ferguson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A handsome copy. $11.95. |
| 191316 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. NY: Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including The Panama Hat Trail, The Assassination Please Almanac & writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 183589 MINISTRY OF JUSTICE, CUBA. FAMILY CODE; Law No. 1289 of February 14, 1975; Official Gazette, February 15, 1975. Publication of Laws Volume VI. Havana: Cuban Book Institute, Orbe Editorial, 1975. 73 pages. Pocket edition. Small Hardback, red cloth over boards. Index. Fine. Appears unused. $17.95. |
| 181400 MOATS, Leone B. [Diego Rivera]. THUNDER IN THEIR VEINS: A Memoir of Mexico. NY: The Century Co. 1932. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Beige linen cloth. Endpaper maps. Photos. Index. Edited by Russell Lord. Frontis reproduces a painting of the author by Diego Rivera. Very Good. Nice copy with faint spine slant, name stamp second blank page. No dustjacket. $11.95. '...we placed five years as the limit of a sojourn which has lasted more than twenty years. We love Mexico. We have come to think of this mad and gorgeous country as home. I offer it only as a coincidence, but the fact is, I have never on any of my journeys out of Mexico missed a revolution, and never have recrossed the border without being rewarded shortly after by another spectacle of civil disruption.' There is a section of chapters on anarchist Emiliano Zapata and Pancho Villa, which includes two now-famous photos Zapata. |
| 187615 MONTI, FRANCO. PRECOLUMBIAN TERRACOTTAS. Paul Hamlyn: London, 1969. 158 pp. Hardback. 71 full color plates. Notes. Fine. Some fading back cover & overleaf. Dj in protective glassine. $7.95. Translated by Margaret Crosland from the Italian original. One of a series of publications by publisher, mostly on classical themes. |
| 196286 MORENO, Stanley Keckadon and Alberto McKay [editors]. COLONIZACION Y DESTRUCCION DE BOSQUES EN PANAMA. Panama: Asociacion Panamena de Antopologia, 1982. 174 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Listado alfabetico de los autores. Very Good. Slight wear and soiling to covers. Binding is tight and text is clean. $11.95. |
| 179594 MORRAY, Joseph P. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 173 pages. Hardback. Very Good. Very Good dustjacket chipped, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EA1WG $5.95. |
| 186497 MORRINA, Oscar. ACERCAMIENTO ELEMENTAL A LA FORMA. Habana: Editorial Pueblo y Educacion, 1981. 169 pages. Reprint. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W photos. Very Good. 2-inch repaired split at the top of the spine. A small spine label has been rudely removed, small label removal on front endpaper. $40. Rare. No citations in OCLC. |
| 184681 MORRIS, David J. WE MUST MAKE HASTE - SLOWLY: The Process of Revolution in Chile. Random House, 1973. ix+307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two pages have a minuscule bump/tear bottom edge. Red ink on the jacket spine is slightly sun struck. ISBN: 0394474473 $19.95. Sympathetic look at Chile, written just before Allende was assassinated at the behest of the US corporations, labor unions, government and the CIA, ending nearly 150 years of democratic rule. (The country was devastated by the killings and "disappearances" of over 5,000 workers, activists and dissidents, then shattered by the American government and a team of right-wing economists from the University of Chicago (Milton Friedman and Co.), who turned it into an experimental hothouse. Surprisingly, the poor got poorer and the incomes of the rich skyrocketed, and the real profits out of Chile). |
| 186499 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 191953 MUENSTERBERGER, Werner. UNIVERSALITY OF TRIBAL ART. Geneva: Barbier-Muller, 1979. 105 pp. First edtion. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w reproductions. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: very light edge and corner wear, with some discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $45. |
| 186444 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 183861 NERUDA, Pablo. EXTRAVAGARIA. NY: Noonday / Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1974. 302 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Translated by Alastair Reid. Noonday # 498. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with no names, markings or spine creasing. Light crease rear cover corner. Neruda's name on the spine faded, spine and edges lightly tanned. ISBN: 0374512388 $7.95. Bilingual text in Spanish and English on facing pages, from this Chilean poet, diplomat, Stalinist ('We are Stalinists! / There is our pride! / Stalinists! / There is the Legion of Honor of our time!'), 1971 Nobel Prize recipient. Held diplomatic posts, befriending, among others, Spanish poet Federico Garc¡a Lorca. In 1943 Neruda joined the Communist Party and fled to Mexico. Before Salvador Allende's democratically-elected government was overthrown by Henry Kissinger/ITT/USA/CIA, he was Chile's ambassador to France (1970-72). |
| 186785 NERUDA, Pablo. LETTER TO MIGUEL OTERO SILVA, IN CARACAS (1948)*. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1982. 4 pages. Paperback pamphlet, a single sheet folded. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Bly. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the edges. $40. '*Written while under pursuit by the Chilean Secret Police on a political charge.' From 'Canto General,' Section 12. |
| 184499 NESHEIM, Margaret. FROM THE HINTERLAND OF ECUADOR TO THE SHORES OF GALAPAGOS. Exposition Press, 1981. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with a couple minuscule edge tears, light corner wear. ISBN: 0682496731 $10.95. Travelog and history with emphasis on the ecology and animal habitats. |
| 186787 No author. U.S. MILITARY INVOLVEMENT IN EL SALVADOR 1947-1980. San Francisco: Solidarity Publications, no date (1980). 23+v pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Map. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ but for tiny crease bottom front cover. $14.95. Details the US role in supporting the murder, disappearing and violence in suppressing the people of El Salvador. |
| 191135 NOLLI, Gianfranco; VACCARI, A. BIBLIA SACRA: Vulgatae Editionis Iuxta P. P. Clementis VIII Decretum. 1. HISTORIAE. 2. SCRIPTORES. 3. PROPHETAE. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcovers. 3 Volume Set - Old Testament only. Indexes. Several pages folded in Volume 2, else Near Fine. No dust jackets. $75. |
| 180752 North American Congress on Latin America [NACLA]. NACLA'S BIBLIOGRAPHY ON LATIN AMERICA. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0916024148 $16.95. One of 7,000 copies in the 1st printing. surprisingly scarce. |
| 177626 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 177758 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Owner's odd mark front wrap. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $7.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 177759 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $9.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 177627 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $17.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 177628 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $16.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 177492 NOVO, Salvador. THE WAR OF THE FATTIES and other stories from Aztec history. Austin: University of Texas, 1994. lx, 232 p. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Alderson. Near Fine. ISBN: 0292790597 $1.95. |
| 183496 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 195488 OGILVIE, Alan G. GEOGRAPHY OF THE CENTRAL ANDES: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale. NY: American Geographical Society, 1922. xi+240 pp. Hardback. Two foldout maps. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Book plate to front end-paper. $19.95. |
| 183714 OPPENHEIMER, Andres. CASTRO'S FINAL HOUR: The Secret Story Behind the Coming Downfall of Communist Cuba. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. 461 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small light felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0671728733 $4.95. Everyone has Castro down for the count since his declaring himself a communist instead of entering the fold of American capitalism, from the CIA and Mafia poisoning his shoe polish and chocolate milkshakes to...and still he stumbles along, outliving many of the prognosticators and those who tried to assassinate him (Kennedy, etc.). |
| 193871 ORANTES, Isaac Cohen. REGIONAL INTEGRATION IN CENTRAL AMERICA. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1972. 126 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corner tips of top boards and pages bumped; scrape to endpaper where price erased; light soil to page edges. ISBN: 0669814482 $9.95. |
| 195774 PALMER, L.R. THE LATIN LANGUAGE. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1989. viii+372 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but beginning to yellow around the edges. ISBN: 080612136X $14.95. |
| 193738 PASTOR, Robert A. CONDEMNED TO REPETITION: The United States and Nicaragua. Princeton: Princeton University, 1987. 392 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 11 b/w illustrations and photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Upper text-edge with light soiling. Dj with minor shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691077525 $19.95. |
| 193739 PASTOR, Robert A. LIMITS TO FRIENDSHIP: The United States and Mexico. NY: Knopf, 1988. 415 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. NF / VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with light edge wear and rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394558405 $14.95. |
| 195414 PEARSON, Henry Carr, Lillie Marie Lawrence, and Nina Frances Raynor. LATIN I. NY: American Book Company, 1929. 526 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Latin-English Vocabulary. English-Latin vocabulary. Index. Very Good. $30. |
| 189303 PENALOSA, Fernando. THE MEXICAN BOOK INDUSTRY. NY: Scarecrow Press, 1957. 311 pp. First edition. Red cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Multiple tables. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. No DJ. $25. |
| 183550 PENNELL, Joseph. JOSEPH PENNELL'S PICTURES OF THE PANAMA CANAL. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1913. 13 page introduction, with about 112 pages not paginated. Hardback, brown cloth with full cover pictorial label of a Pennell drawing on the front cover. 28 illustrations. Very Good. Light edge wear and corner bumps. Pictorial label has some soiling and a tiny stain at the bottom edge. A few sections are slightly pulled at the binding but the book remains a nice solid copy overall. $9.95. Lithos with impressions and notes by the author/artist. |
| 185328 People's Revolutionary Government of Grenada. [Chris Searle, Don Rojas, Maurice Bishop, Bernard Coard, et al]. TO CONSTRUCT FROM MORNING: Making the People's Budget in Grenada. St. George's: Fedon Publishers, 1982. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by the publisher. Near Fine. $25. The process of involving working people into the creating and setting national priorities, an effort, after decades of forced poverty under neo-colonial 'free enterprise', to achieve real work, real production and a real commitment to economic construction. Published just prior to the US invasion of Grenada, which was not having any of it, and the execution of Bishop. The US was condemned by the UN for its flagrant violation of international law. [Well, we all know what the historically lawless US thinks about 'law'...]. |
| 178461 PERIODICAL. POLITICA INTERNAZIONALE: Selected Articles from IPALMO's Monthly. Vol 11, No. 2, Winter 1981/Spring 1982. Roma: IPALMO, 1982. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Issue mainly focused on 'The Crisis of the State in Latin America'. English language edition. Publisher's form letter laid in to Open Hand Publishing in Seattle noting their book by James Forman is reviewed on page 202. |
| 181958 PERIODICAL. Resistance Courier Special Edition Number One (1976): CHILE: The MIR and the Tasks of the Resistance. Oakland: Resistance, 1976. 160 pages. Trade paperback, red and black printing on white wraps. Resistance Courier Special Edition no. 1. Very Good+. Spine lightly darkened. $9.95. Resistance Courier was the 'Bulletin of the Movement of the Revolutionary Left Outside Chile.' This edition presents the most important documents published in the 'Correo de la Resistencia,' numbers 8 and 9, focusing on the program platform and tactics and response of the MIR to the Communist Party. |
| 181842 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Fidel Castro, Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al. Aptheker on 'The FBI and American Democracy' and Fidel Castro's 'A Speech to Soviet Technicians'. |
| 177129 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XXXIX, No. 10. October 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $6.95. Herbert Aptheker, Hyman Lumer, F. Konstantinov and K. Momdzhan, and two pieces on 'The Cuban Revolution: Sources, Nature, Prospects,' by Blas Roca and James S. Allen. |
| 184238 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 183844 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Marc Cooper, Alexander Cockburn]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 24, 25. Volume IV, Number 6, January/February 1990; Volume V, Number 1 March/April 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. 48 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. $8. Noam Chomsky on 'The Beginning of History,', Marc Cooper on El Salvador, Betsy Esch on the Siege of a Palestinian town, Phill Kwik on Class War in the Coalfields; Feature issue, Soviet Reforms in Crisis. Alexander Cockburn on Amazonia, Symposium: After the Cold War, Panama: the Realities. |
| 183845 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Peter Drucker, James Petras]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 27, 28. Volume V, Number 3, July/August 1990; Volume V, Number 4 September/October 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. Two issues, 48 pages each. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. #28 has light damp pucker bottom front corner. $8. Peter Drucker on The Empire's Drug Wars, Race and Politics in the 1990s, Mexican Workers battle Ford and the thugs, LA's janitors organize and win, James Petras on Spanish Yuppie socialism, the Political Economy of Cancer, Why Soviet workers resist reforms and more. |
| 181267 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 189228 PERIODICAL. CHRIST, Ronald, Editor (Paul West, Wm. Siemens, Patricia Tobin, Rosario Santos, Ivan Van Sertima, Rosemary Neiswender, Julio Cortazar, Ruben Fonseca, Roberto Gonzalez Echevarria, et al). REVIEW (Fall, 1976). NY: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1976. 94 pp. Trade paperback. Journal of Latin American literature & arts. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Rubbing on front & back covers. One-inch scratch & short crease aDJacent to middle of spine on back cover. $15. |
| 183160 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 183113 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. [Fidel Castro]. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 8 / May 13, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech in Red Square Welcoming Fidel Castro; Speech in Reply by Fidel Castro. Malinovsky Speech in Red Square; Ponomaryev: 'Leninism is Our Banner and All-Conquering Weapon'. |
| 186473 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $33. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 180593 PERIODICAL. FRIED, Mark, (ed.). NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 6. April 1990. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. Cover: Colombia cracks up, Panama invaded, FMLN Offensive, Bush on Drugs. |
| 187184 PERIODICAL. GARNET, Eldon, et al (eds.). IMPULSE. Volume 11, Number 1. Summer 1984. Culture of Nicaragua. Toronto: Impulse, 1984. 59 pages. Stapled oversize paperback magazine (11x11 inches). Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0315-3649. Very Good. Cover shows moderate wear, especially at the front corners, light scuffing, tiny chip rear fore-edge. $15. |
| 190997 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 8 (August 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 493-558. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Spine darkened, with a half-inch tear at each end. First page pulling away slightly from staples. $70. Includes feature article on Mexico. |
| 183799 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $20. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 184630 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $20. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 182183 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, July, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Coal: The Industry and the Union by Anton Krchmarek. US Imperialism and Latin America by Daniel Mson. The Nixon Administration: Liars Incarnate [11p, much regards Vietnam War] by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 177063 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XL, No. 12. December 1964. NY: Political Affairs, 1964. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Dorothy Healey, Albert Lima, Simon Lambert. 'Central America in Perspective,' by Longino Becerra, Herbert Aptheker, 'Present Thinking in Socialist Countries'. |
| 192898 PERIODICAL. MARCELINO, Michael C. (Editor). LATIN AMERICAN ART Vol. 4 No. 4. Scottsdale: Latin American Art Magazine Inc., 1992. 120 pp. Trade paperback. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 185514 PERIODICAL. McILVOY, Kevin, Editor (Lisa Horton Zimmerman, Steven Schwartz, Terry Song, Jim Nye, Kathleene West, Marilyn Hacker, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 26, No. 1. New Mexico State University, 2002. 330 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0738-517. Fine- but for long thin crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.5. Semiannual of Poetry, Essay, Fiction. |
| 191507 PERIODICAL. McILVOY, Kevin, Editor (Lisa Horton Zimmerman, Steven Schwartz, Terry Song, Jim Nye, Kathleene West, Marilyn Hacker, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 26 No. 1. Las Cruces: New Mexico State University, 1991. 330 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some very light soiling. $12. |
| 180592 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 5. February 1990. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Cover: Hurricane: IMF, World Bank, US AID in the Caribbean. |
| 180605 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XI Number 8. Nov-Dec 1977. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1977. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180606 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 1. Jan-Feb 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Ink underlining throughout. $1.95. |
| 180607 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 2. Mar-Apr 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180608 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 4. July-Aug 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180609 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 5. Sept-Oct 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180610 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 6. Nov-Dec 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180611 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIII Number 1. Jan-Feb 1979. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1979. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180612 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIII Number 3. May-June 1979. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1979. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180613 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIV Number 4. July-Aug 1980. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1980. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180614 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIV Number 6. Nov-Dec 1980. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1980. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 180615 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 1. Jan-Feb 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180616 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 3. May-June 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180617 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 4. July-Aug 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180618 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 6. Nov-Dec 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180619 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 3. May-June 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180620 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 4. May-June 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180621 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 5. Sept-Oct 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180622 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIX Number 1. Jan-Feb 1985. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180623 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIX Number 2. March-April 1985. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Front cover food stains. $5.95. |
| 180624 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XX Number 1. Jan/March 1986. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1986. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 180625 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XX Number 4. July-Aug 1986. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1986. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 180626 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 1 Jan-Feb 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180627 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIV Number 1. Jan-Feb 1980. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1980. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 180692 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXI Number 5-6. September/December 1987. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1987. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $10. |
| 180693 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume 22 Number 1. January/February 1988. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $10. |
| 180694 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume II, No. 9. January 1969. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1969. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. 3-hole punched left side for putting in ring binder. Last page loose from staple. $14.95. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180695 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 1. March 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180696 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume III, No. 7. November 1969. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1969. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180697 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 4. July-August 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180698 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 5. September 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180699 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 7. November 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180700 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 10. February 1971. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1971. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180701 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume V, No. 5. September 1971. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1971. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180702 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VI, No. 5. May-June 1972. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1972. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180703 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VI, No. 8. October 1972. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1972. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180704 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VI, No. 9. October 1972. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1972. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180705 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VII, No. 6. July/August 1973. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1973. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180706 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VII, No. 7. September 1973. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1973. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180707 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VII, No. 9. November 1973. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1973. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180708 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 1. January 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180709 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 2. February 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180710 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 4. April 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180711 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 9. November 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180712 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume IX, No. 4. May-June 1975. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1975. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180713 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume IX, No. 5. July-August 1975. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1975, 78. 3rd printing, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180714 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 1. January 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. This January issue is in effect the December issue, which they skipped to improve mailing times. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180715 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 3. March 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180716 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 5. May-June 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180717 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 6. July-August 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976, 77. 2nd printing, June 1977. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180718 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 7. July-August 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976, 77. 2nd printing August 1977. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180719 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume XI, No. 3. March 1977. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1977, 78. 2nd printing February 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 180720 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume XI, No. 6. July-August 1977. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1977, 78. This is xerox of the original printing. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 187464 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXII Number 6. March 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Coca: The Real Green Revolution. Editorial note indicates this issue follows Vol. XXII, No. 5 (Sept/Oct 1988). |
| 187465 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 3. September 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. FMLN: New Thinking. |
| 187466 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 4. November/December 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. The Homeless Organize: Mexico City, Lima, Sao Paulo. |
| 180552 PERIODICAL. O.S.P.A.A.A.L. TRICONTINENTAL 73. April 1972. Habana (Havana): Organization of Solidarity of the Peoples of Africa, Asia & Latin America, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Year VII, April 1972. Very Good+. $17. English language edition. Articles on Columbia, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, the US, the Congo, and Uruguay. Very scarce. |
| 177182 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #53. Spring 1992. Spring 1992. 155 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0163-6545. Near Fine. $6.95. Feature articles on Latin America in response to Eurocentric nostalgia surrounding Columbus's voayage of 1492. |
| 190431 PERIODICAL. SHANKEN, Marvin R. (Editor). CIGAR AFICIONADO: Summer 1994. Boulder: Shanken, 1994. 190 pages. Photos. Index. Featuring exclusive interview with Fidel Castro. Fine- but for light scratch on front panel & very light sunning on right edge of front cover. $14.95. |
| 177173 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #62. Vol 12, #2; March-April 1982. March-April 1982. 140 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 12, #2]. (Inside cover indicates this is #61, rather than #62 as printed on the cover; presumably a misprint). Very Good. $6.95. El Salvador and the Central American War; Alix Kate Shulman on 'Emma Goldman's Sexual Radicalism', Talking Reds. |
| 177175 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #71. Vol 13, #5; Sept - Oct 1983. Sept - Oct 1983. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #5]. Very Good. $5.95. Can the Left Fight Crime?; The New Racism; The War in Nicaragua; The Road to Hiroshima. |
| 182120 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Fidel Castro]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 8 January 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. On Grenada by Fidel Castro. |
| 182070 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [James Petras]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 9 February 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. US-Cuban Policy Debate by James Petras. |
| 182136 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Saul Landau]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 1 May 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Cuba and its Critics by Saul Landau. |
| 182066 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 22, Number 8 January 1971. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1970. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile: Peaceful Transition to Socialism? by the editors. The Relevance of Economic Theory by Joan Robinson. |
| 182067 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 25, Number 7 December 1973. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1973. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile by Paul Sweezy and James Petras. Argentina by Juan Corradi. |
| 182068 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 1 May 1974. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1974. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 182094 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 32, Number 11 April 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. 'Genocide in El Salvador' by Vicente Navarro. |
| 182095 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 8 January 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Central America: End of US Hegemony?, by Roger Burbach. |
| 182101 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 182102 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 182103 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 182104 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 8 January 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Central America: End of US Hegemony?, by Roger Burbach. |
| 182105 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 182106 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 182107 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 2 June 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Reflections of Salvadoran Women by Association of Salvadoran Women. The Ideology of the Nicaraguan Revolution, |
| 182108 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 182109 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 182110 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 6 November 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Nicaraguan Crisis by Richard Fagin. |
| 182111 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 6 November 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $4. The Nicaraguan Crisis by Richard Fagin. |
| 182116 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 3 July-August 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Days of the Jungle: The Testimony of a Guatemalan Guerillero, 1972-1976 by Mario Payeras. Intro by George Black. |
| 182123 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 2 June 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution and Reaction: US Policy in Central America by Roger Burbach. |
| 182127 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 8 January 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Nicaragua's Ethnic Minorities by Philippe Bourgois. |
| 182132 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 7 December 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Nicaragua: The Strategy of Counterrevolution by William Robinson and Kent Norsworthy. Big Mac and the Tropical Forest by Joseph Skinner. |
| 182135 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 6 November 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Mass Organizations in Nicaragua by Carlos M. Vilas. The Meaning of Dialectics by Bertell Ollman. Death in Chile by James Petras. |
| 182148 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 182149 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 182150 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 182065 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 185177 PETRAS, James and Morris Morley. THE UNITED STATES AND CHILE: Imperialism and the Overthrow of the Allende Government. Monthly Review, 1975. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Page edges are age-toned. Jacket has small tear top front edge, small piece missing bottom edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0853453616 $11.95. |
| 193973 PIERSON, William Whatley. HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: A Syllabus. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1926. 169 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded slightly. Text-edge lightly browned. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. $17.95. |
| 192195 PIKE, Fredrick B. FDR'S GOOD NEIGHBOR POLICY: Sixty Years of Generally Gentle Chaos. Austin: University of Texas, 1995. xxvi+394 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0292765576 $25. |
| 181336 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 178774 POLITZER, Patricia. FEAR IN CHILE: Lives Under Pinochet. NY: Pantheon, 1989. xvii, 245 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Diane Wachtell. 4-5 pages have tiny corner creases, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear bottom rear fold. ISBN: 0394564766 $14.95. Interviews with men and women of all political stances and at all levels of Chilean society about life under the Pinochet dictatorship. |
| 180344 Prensa Latina. CUBA TODAY: Sixteen Years of Socialist Construction. Havana: Prensa Latina / Pressfoto Prague, 1975. 140 pages. 1st edition. Oblong Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Chronology. Index of photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small closed DJ edge tear top front edge.Tiny owner's label on title page. $14.95. |
| 193971 RABEL, Roberto G. (Editor). LATIN AMERICA IN A CHANGING WORLD ORDER. New Zealand, University of Otago, 1992. 180 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Includes notes. Signed by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Paper clip mark on upper edge of front cover. Small cross-crease middle of spine. ISBN: 0908773226 $9.95. |
| 196238 RABINOVITZ, Francine F. and Felicity M. Trueblood [editors]. LATIN AMERICAN URBAN RESEARCH. Volume I. Beverly Hill, California: Sage Publications, 1971. 313 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. References. Appendix. About the authors. Very Good. $13.95. |
| 190707 RAMIREZ, Sergio. TO BURY OUR FATHERS: A Novel of Nicaragua. London: Readers International, 1984. 253 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a red & white spine. Translated from the Spanish by Nick Caistor. Very Good / Very Good. Pages beginning to yellow. Spine lightly cocked. DJ: with a faded spine panel & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0930523024 $17.5. |
| 178270 RANDALL, Margaret (selected and translated by). THIS GREAT PEOPLE HAS SAID 'ENOUGH' AND HAS BEGUN TO MOVE: Poems From the Struggle in Latin America. SF: Peoples Press, 1972. 38 pages. 1st Edition. Stapled paperback original. Illustrated, B&W Photos. Selected and translated by Margaret Randall, with an introductory note by her. First two pages sheets printed crooked and slightly misbound, otherwise Very Good. $12.95. Published by a radical publishing group. Very scarce. |
| 177639 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 180333 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Translated by Mariana Valverde. Very Good. ISBN: 0919573150 $5.95. |
| 182045 RANDALL, Margaret. ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the U.S.A. Vancouver: New Star, 1986. 350 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on dedication page, spine lightly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0919573533 $5.95. Randall's story of return after 25 years living and working in revolutionary Latin America. A unique and experimental work about politics, media, creativity and womanhood. |
| 184304 RANDALL, Margaret. CUBAN WOMEN NOW: Afterword 1974. The Women's Press, 1975. 16 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated dark orange covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CLN3U $9.95. Afterword written and published following publication of the original book, 'Cuban Women Now'. |
| 184491 RECKORD, Barry. DOES FIDEL EAT MORE THAN YOUR FATHER? Conversations in Cuba. Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small tear top front edge of the jacket at the spine fold. Bright, clean solid book. ISBN: 0233962166 $10.95. A 'Third World view' of Cuba, by a young Jamaican writer who saw conditions in Jamaica as similar to those of pre-revolutionary Cuba. Simpatico with Castro's 'experiment in equality,' he describes his experiences with the Cuban people and their thoughts about the changes taking place. One child believed Fidel ate more than his father because he had to talk so long on television. |
| 178134 REED, Thomas F. and Karen Brandow. THE SKY NEVER CHANGES: Testimonies From the Guatemalan Labor Movement. Ithaca: ILR / Cornell University, 1996. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Suggested Readings. Index. Covers rubbed, Near Fine-, unread copy. ISBN: 087546355X $4.95. This book goes far to reveal their daily and heroic struggle to survive, feed their children, and demand justice in one of the hemisphere's cruelest and most frightening nations, much the result of US foreign policy and the CIA. Terrorism comes in many guises. |
| 181982 REVKIN, Andrew. [Chico Mendes]. BURNING SEASON: The Murder of Chico Mendes and the Fight for the Amazon Rain. London: Collins, 1990. 317 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Very Good+. ISBN: 0452274052 $4.95. Mendes was one of 48 rural workers and activists slain by predatory ranchers during 1988. 'It became clear,' writes Revkin, acclaimed science reporter for The New York Times, 'that the murder was a microcosm of the larger crime: the unbridled destruction of the last great reservoir of biological diversity on Earth.' In his life and untimely death, Mendes forever altered the course of development in the Amazon, and he has since become a model for environmental campaigners everywhere. |
| 188175 REXROTH, Kenneth, Editor/Translator. THIRTY SPANISH POEMS OF LOVE AND EXILE. San Francisco: City Lights, 1957. 31 pp. Second edition. Staple-bound chap book, 5 x 6.25 inches. Smaller title sheet glued over cover & spine, thereby covering staple. Very Good. Some discoloration & soiling to covers. Couple small cross-creases on spine. Minimal edge & corner wear. $49.95. Poets included are: Rafael Alberti, Mariano Brull, Nicolas Guillen, Pablo Neruda, Arturo Serrano Plaja, & Antonio Machado. |
| 187701 REXROTH, Kenneth, Translator. THIRTY SPANISH POEMS OF LOVE AND EXILE. SF: City Lights, 1968. 31 pp. Eighth printing. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. A bit of soiling along the spine. Minor edge wear. $12.95. Poets included are: Rafael Alberti, Mariano Brull, Nicolas Guillen, Pablo Neruda, Arturo Serrano Plaja & Antonio Machado. |
| 184617 RICHBERG, Donald R. THE MEXICAN OIL SEIZURE. No place, no publisher, no date [circa 1939]. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. With complimentary slip from the President of Standard Oil Co. tipped in. Good. Light damp buckle throughout, faint dampstain front cover, otherwise internally clean solid copy. $7.95. Anonymously published, apparently by Standard Oil and printed by Arrow Press in New York. Richberg, right-wing author of an anti-union book, was counsel for American oil companies in Mexico which were seized by the government in 1938, and here presents the high moral road of plunder by Big Oil. |
| 180421 RIDING, Alan. DISTANT NEIGHBORS: A Portrait of the Mexicans. NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394500059 $3.95. Jacket praise by Anthony Lewis and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 183740 RIUS. [Eduardo del Rio]. CUBA FOR BEGINNERS: An Illustrated Guide for Americans (and their Government) to Socialist Cuba. NY: Pathfinder, 1970. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light wear, couple light thin creases front. Light crease on front endpaper. ISBN: 0394737164 $14.95. Cartoon sketches and easy read while covering a serious subject. Cuban history with a satirical view of the U.S. government's sad history with Cuba. |
| 180909 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $9.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 183493 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good+. $11.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963 by Raul Primelles, Cuban Ambassador, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 183110 RODRIGUEZ, Carlos Rafael. FOUR YEARS OF AGRARIAN REFORM (Political Documents # 6). Havana: Ministry of Foreign Relations, ca 1963. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name penciled top front cover. $17. |
| 184900 ROSS, John. THE WAR AGAINST OBLIVION: The Zapatista Chronicles. Common Courage Press, 2000. 353 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Timeline. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Two minute dings front cover. ISBN: 1567511740 $14.95. History of the Zapatista revolution by an eyewitness. Ross is a Latin American correspondent, novelist, poet and social activist. 'John Ross is the new John Reed covering a new Mexican revolution.' - Blanche Petrich, La Jornada. |
| 189398 ROSS, Patricia Fent. MADE IN MEXICO: The Story of a Country's Arts & Crafts. NY: Knopf, 1955. 323 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+, in like Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small smudge. Dust cover: with light edge & corner wear & some fading on spine - in protective glassine. $75. |
| 196303 ROWE, Ann Pollard [editor]. COSTUME AND IDENTITY IN HIGHLAND ECUADOR. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 306 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. References Cited. Index. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0295977426 $24. |
| 193833 RUGGIERO, Kristin Hoffman. AND HERE THE WORLD ENDS: The Life of an Argentine Village. Stanford: Stanford University, 1988. 226 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0804713790 $19.95. |
| 193859 SANDER, Reinhard W. [editor] with the assistance of Peter K. Ayers. FROM TRINIDAD: An Anthology of Early West Indian Writing. NY: Africana Publishing Co, 1978. 310 pp. Hardback. A collection of Short Fiction, Poetry, and Articles about the West Indies. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0841903522 $25. |
| 178434 SANDERSON, Steven E. AGRARIAN POPULISM AND THE MEXICAN STATE: The Struggle for Land in Sonora. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth. Illustrations. Tables. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520040562 $6.95. Exams Sonora, 1917-76 in economic and political terms, from the post-revolutionary rise of agrarian reform to its decline. |
| 189776 SANFORD, Trent E. THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO. NY: Norton, 1947. 363 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. 105 b/w plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a good dust cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. Dj: with a half-inch piece missing on lower edge or rear panel; soiling; chipping on spine-ends; & generally light edge wear - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 186569 SAUER, Carl Ortwin. THE EARLY SPANISH MAIN. University of California, 1966. 306 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Index. Very Good. Cover creases, spine reading creases, light soiling of the outside edges of the text block, owners odd mark on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0520014154 $7.95. |
| 181848 SAVAGE, Charles H., Jr. and George F.F. Lombard. SONS OF THE MACHINE: Case Studies of Social Change In The Workplace. Cambridge: MIT, 1986. 313 pages. Hardback. Index, bibliography, notes, appendices. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is clean but has tiny chips at extremities, spine sunned. ISBN: 0262192438 $10.95. Study of three factories in the Antioquia region of Colombia, one in Medelline and two in villages outside the capital. |
| 182594 SCOTT, Jack. YANKEE UNIONS, GO HOME! How the AFL Helped the U.S. build an Empire in Latin American. Vancouver: New Star, 1978. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Volume I in the 'Trade Unions and Imperialism in America' series. ISBN: 0919888798 $13.95. |
| 189424 SEEMAN, Albert. GEOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE AMERICA. Seattle: The Washington Book Store, 1937. 204 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover, green cloth spine over boards. Maps, Fold out map. Good+. $14.95. |
| 181134 SEYFARTH, Fritz. TALES OF THE CARIBBEAN: A Feast of Islands. NY: De Graff, 1978. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper neatly removed. DJ is clean and bright for the most part. Small 1-inch piece loose on upper edge of rear panel of dustjacket. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0828600813 $7.95. |
| 190366 SIERRA, Malu. DONDE TODO ES ALGAR: Aymaras Los Hijos Del Sol. Chile: Editorial Persona, 1991. 235 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 34 b/w photos. G+. Edge & corner wear. Pages beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0007176018 $40. Text in Spanish. |
| 184538 SILEN, Juan Angel. WE, THE PUERTO RICAN PEOPLE: A Story of Oppression and Resistance. Monthly Review, 1971. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0853452172 $7.95. A history of Puerto Rico, its early rebellions and revolts, with rapid sketches of the labor and nationalist movements, etc., before tackling the current situation of the disappointments of the 'American Dream' in an imperialist American colony. |
| 191547 SOLANA, Manuel Yanez. LOS AZTECAS. Madrid: Edimat Libros. 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 8484037002 $9.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 192675 SOTOMAYOR, Marta, and Alejandro Garcia (Editors). ELDERLY LATINOS: Issues and Solutions for the 21st Century. Washington: National Hispanic Council on Aging, 1993. 142 pp. Serial publication, ISSN: 1069-0530. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near fine. $9.95. |
| 184743 STAVANS, Ilan. THE HISPANIC CONDITION: The Power of a People. Second edition. Rayo / HarperCollins, 2001. 268 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0060935863 $4.95. |
| 191518 STEBICH, Ute. HAITIAN ART. NY: Brooklyn Art Museum, 1979. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. 200 illustrations, 16 in color. Bibliography. Index. G+/G+. Light fading along lower margin of front cover. Art gallery display copy with 8.5 x 11 inch information sheet pasted to front endpaper. Minor edge and corner wear. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear to top of spine panel; discoloration; and rear panel with a half-dozen creases and scratches - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810910535 $50. |
| 187164 STERMER, Dugald. [Intro by Susan Sontag]. THE ART OF REVOLUTION (Castro's Cuba 1959-1970). McGraw-Hill , 1970. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (medium folio, 13-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Lengthy introductory essays by Susan Sontag and Stermer, along with 96 full-size color posters. Poor. Book is separated from the covers (suitable for rebinding or repair). The covers are separated, top of spine missing 2-inch piece. The book is internally Very Good, a tight copy with an odd small half-circular pressure crease top margin throughout with progressively lessening affect, with faint or no affect to the poster images. One poster has two thumb smudges. ISBN: 0070611955 $200. |
| 189381 STEWARD, Julian, & Louis C. Faron. NATIVE PEOPLES OF SOUTH AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 481 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Some edge & corner wear. Dozen or so small scrapes on spine. Former owner's name penned on front endpated. Invective penned on last page by some individual obviously at odds with book's concluding statemant. $13.95. |
| 180952 STRAUSS, Robert. ADVENTURE TREKKING: A handbook for independent travelers. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1996. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0898864437 $1. |
| 183706 STRONG, Simon. SHINING PATH: Terror and Revolution in Peru. Times Books, 1992. xviii + 286 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Photos, map. Index. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0812921801 $7.95. |
| 193635 SULLIVAN, Edward J. (editor). LATIN AMERICAN ART IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. London: Phaidon Press, 1996. 352 pp. Large Hardback. 322 color reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0714832103 $40. |
| 185991 SUNDARAM, Anjali and George Gelber, with Prologue by Manlio Argueta. A DECADE OF WAR: El Salvador Confronts the Future. Monthly Review Press / Transnational Institute, 1991. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345812X $11.95. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 197143 TERENCE. With an English translation by John Sargeaunt. TERENCE. Volume II: Phormio, The Mother-in-Law, The Brothers. London and New York: William Heinemann / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 323 pp. [+ads]. Hardback. Very Good. Red cloth. Light sunning to spine, some rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name. Else clean and unmarked. $11.95. Text in Latin and English. Part of the Loeb Classical Library. |
| 183167 TIMERMAN, Jacobo. CHILE: Death in the South. NY: Knopf, 1988. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Cox. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. DJ rubbed. ISBN: 0394538382 $3.95. |
| 193637 TIRAPELI, Percival. PATRIMONIOS DA HUMANIDADE NO BRASIL: World Heritage Sites in Brazil. Sao Paulo: Metalivros, 2000. 287 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Bibliography. Index. Bilingual in Portuguese and English. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor scratches to heel of dj spine. ISBN: 8585371307 $45. |
| 190199 TORRE, Monica de la & Michael Weigers (editors). REVERSIBLE MONUMENTS: Contemporary Mexican Poetry. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. xvii+675 pp. Trade paperback. Multi-lingual anthology. Indices. Very Good - top & bottom corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 1556591594 $13.95. |
| 190811 TOUSSAINT-SAMSON, Adele. A PARISIAN IN BRAZIL: The Travel Account of a Frenchwoman in Nineteenth-Century Rio de Janeiro. Wilmington: SR Books, 2001. 121 pages. Trade paperback with brown spine. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Edited & Introduced by June E. Hahner. Very Good+ but for light crease on front panel. ISBN: 0842028552 $7.95. |
| 195703 TRUMBO, Dalton. THE TIME OF THE TOAD: A Study of Inquisition in America. London: Journeyman Chapbook 12, 1982. 70 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. ISBN: 090452678X $14.95. |
| 183114 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. [President John F. Kennedy]. THE U.S. RESPONSE TO SOVIET MILITARY BUILDUP IN CUBA: Report to the People October 22, 1962. Washington: US Department of State, 1962. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State publication 7449; Inter-American Series 80. Map. Very Good+. Small stray ink mark on front cover. $350. On October 22, 1962 Kennedy appeared on television to inform Americans of recently discovered Soviet military buildup in Cuba including the ongoing installation of offensive nuclear missiles. In his address, as contained here, Kennedy explained the threat, announced his decision, and stated the U.S. would consider any missile launched from Cuba against as an attack by the U.S.S.R., thus taking the world to the brink of nuclear holocaust. Rare. |
| 179909 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price clipped. ISBN: 0060156457 $1. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 179997 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 179998 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 187959 United States Cuban Sugar Council. SUGAR: Facts & Figures. NY: United States Cuban Sugar Council, (1948?). 159p. Hardback. Gold stamped green cloth over boards. Illustrated. Very good, no dustjacket, possibly as issued. $10.95. |
| 189074 VALDEZ, Gina. COMIENDO LUMBRE (Eating Fire). Colorado Springs: Maize Press, 1986. 62 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual edition. Fine. ISBN: 0939558106 $25. |
| 183700 VALLE, Isabel. FIELDS OF TOIL: A Migrant Family's Journey. Washington State University, 1994. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Small creases front cover corners. Clean and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0874221013 $5.95. Valle lived and traveled with a migrant family for an entire year. WSU Press, in collaboration with the Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, compiled her award-winning reports in this dramatic book. |
| 183511 VALLEJO, Cesar. SPAIN, TAKE THIS CUP FROM ME. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1974. 77 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Evergreen # E-638. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. Near Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0394178564 $16.95. Poetry written to commemorate the Spanish Revolution of the 1930s by this Peruvian poet who made many trips to Russia and Spain before his death in 1938. Bilingual edition, poems in Spanish and English on facing pages. Surprisingly scarce in all editions. |
| 191996 VELASCO, Xavier. DIABLO GUARDIAN. Mexico: Santilana Ediciones, 2004. 500 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with reading crease along hinges. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 9681912640 $19.95. |
| 190667 VIERCI, Pablo. THE IMPOSTERS. NY: Avon, 1987. 124 pp. First edition in English. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with light undulation aDJacent to spine. Pages lightly yellowed. $9.95. Translated from the Portuguese by Sara Nelson. |
| 186962 VODOVNIK, Ziga (ed.). YA BASTA!: Ten Years of the Zapatista Uprising. AK Press, 2004. 687 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Forewords by Noam Chomsky and Naomi Klein. Near Fine. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1904859135 $15.95. |
| 183847 WARD, Fred. INSIDE CUBA TODAY. Crown Publishers, 1978. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 200 photos by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0517531925 $3.95. |
| 186423 WATANABE, John M. MAYA SAINTS AND SOULS IN A CHANGING WORLD. University of Texas, 1992. xvi+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner, 5 pages have an inadvertent crease bottom corner, tiny light stain on the cover spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0292751419 $14.95. The Mam-speaking Maya of Santiago Chimaltenango in northwestern Guatemala and how they have maintained their ethnic identity despite rapid and violent integration into Spanish-speaking society. Considers the historical factors of change and the Mayan response since Charles Wagley's pioneering research of the 1930s. |
| 179575 WEST, Richard. HURRICANE IN NICARAGUA: A Journey in Search of Revolution. London: Michael Joseph, 1989. 218 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0718132769 $3.95. Explores themes of revolution, the struggle of the Catholic church against the State and the relationship of Nicaragua with the US. Blends 'anecdote, history, travelogue, analysis as he takes the reader of a journey through Nicaragua in time and space'. |
| 189296 WESTHEIM, Paul. ARTE ANTIGUO DE MEXICO. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1950. 357 pp. First edition. Yellow, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 122 b/w photos & illustrations. Indexed. Very Good+, in like dust cover. Touch of very light soiling to covers. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; some rubbing - in protective glassine. $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 190919 WILENTZ, Amy. THE RAINY SEASON: Haiti Since Duvalier. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. 427 pages. Hardcover in white & blue dustjacket. Index. Near Fine but for about a dozen small indents in front panel, with corresponding damage to Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0224025635 $11.95. |
| 194365 WILLIAMS, Eric. FROM COLUMBUS TO CASTRO: The History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 576 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 22 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and nicks to dj. Clear mylar taped to inside front board. ISBN: 0060146680 $13.95. |
| 183015 WILLIAMS, Mary W. THE PEOPLE AND POLITICS OF LATIN AMERICA. Volume I. Madison: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. 452 pages + index. Trade paperback. Illustrated. War Department Education Manual (EM 244). Very Good. Tiny tear head of spine, tiny ink name front endpaper. Solid copy, page clean and bright throughout. Collectible copy. $7.95. |
| 180089 WILLIAMS, William Appleman. THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CASTRO. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Name front end paper. Top of pages foxed oustide edge. DJ price clipped, couple small tears and some light discoloring along the spine. ISBN: B0007F2PWY $8.95. |
| 182170 WILLIAMSON, John (ed.). PROSPECTS FOR ADJUSTMENT in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico: Responding to the Debt Crisis. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262590190 $19.95. |
| 177636 WINN, Peter. AMERICAS: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean. NY: Pantheon Books, 1992. 639 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679411690 $2.95. 'The most authoritative history to date of contemporary Latin America, and the Caribbean'. |
| 191175 WIRTH, John D. MINAS GERAIS, In the Brazilian Federation 1889-1937. Stanford: Stanford University, 1977. 322 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple figures, tables, b/w photos, etc. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Bit of very light thumbing on fore edge. Dj; corner-clipped; with light edge & corner wear; & light soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0804709327 $25. |
| 189554 WRIGHT, Angus. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 337 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Small amt. of edge & corner wear. Dj: with edge & corner wear; some rubbing & wear to spine panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0292751609 $17.5. |
| 187714 WRIGHT, Norman Pelham. A MEXICAN MEDLEY FOR THE CURIOUS. Mexico: Ediciones Tolteca, 1961. 159pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with light edge wear. ISBN: B000CMKD08 $6.95. An Englishman's take on Mexico. |
| 186624 WYDEN, Peter. BAY OF PIGS: The Untold Story. Simon & Schuster, 1979. 352 pages. Hardcover. Maps, photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket, still in publisher's shrink wrap. As New with softly bent jacket at top, minute nick bottom front edge. ISBN: 0671240064 $11.95. One of the definitive books on the ill-fated attempt on Cuban shores. |