

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 216820 AGOSIN, Marjorie. SCRAPS OF LIFE: Chilean Arpilleras, Chilean Women and the Pinochet Dictatorship. Toronto: Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1987. x+154 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Translated by Cola Franzen. Near Fine. Minor crease to bottom edge of cover at corner tip. ISBN: 0887950604 $14.95. |
| 203090 ALENCASTRO GUIMARAES, Maria A. de. AN OUTLINE OF BRAZILIAN HISTORY. Rio de Janeiro: no publisher, 1953. 47 pages. Second Edition. Stapled paperback. Map. Translated by John Knox. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 206235 ALVAREZ TABIO, Fernando. PAN-AMERICANISM, Imperialism and Non-Intervention. No place: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Dept. of Information, no date [196?]. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 209795 ALVAREZ, Julia. ONCE UPON A QUINCEANERA: Coming of Age in the USA. Viking, 2007. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Suggested reading. Near Fine with felt-tip mark bottom near the spine, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. $8.95. |
| 203899 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 211011 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. Grove Press, 1997. xv+814 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Moderate curling at the front corners, spine lightly caved with a faint reading crease. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802135587 $4.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 211516 ANDREAS, Carol. WHEN WOMEN REBEL: The Rise of Popular Feminism in Peru. Lawrence Hill, 1985. xxii, 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes and References. Very Good+. Small first name front endpaper, spine lightly sunned, else bright, tight and clean; no marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882081969 $3.5. |
| 211021 Anonymous. THE DAWNING OF NICARAGUA. Managua: Instituto Informacion de Centroa, 1983. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by Cordelia Dilg, Margaret Randall, Larry Boyd, Claudia Cordello, Deborah Barndt, Fiona Macintosh, Margarita Montealegre, and others. Very Good. Covers lightly scuffed. Name and date on front endpaper. Tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 212851 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small amt. of soiling on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0916950700 $14.95. |
| 213664 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Tiny ink remainder spot bottom. ISBN: 0916950700 $11.95. |
| 206972 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 204531 AUTONOMEDIA EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE. [Harry Cleaver, intro]. ZAPATISTAS!: Documents of the New Mexican Revolution (December 31, 1993 - June 12, 1994). NY: Autonomedia, 1994. 360 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover was issued. Photos. Introduction by Harry Cleaver. Near Fine. Corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1570270147 $55. Suprisingly scarce. |
| 211564 BARNDT, Deborah. TO CHANGE THIS HOUSE: Popular Education Under the Sandinistas. Between the Lines, 1991. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Notes. Near Fine. 1 page corner turned down, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921284373 $14.95. |
| 204949 BARRY, Tom and Deb Preusch. THE CENTRAL AMERICA FACT BOOK. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 357 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices includes chronology. Index. Near Fine, tiny bump top. ISBN: 0394620798 $4.95. Invaluable resource for understanding the economic, political and military role of the United States in social and economic looting the Hemisphere. |
| 219213 BAXTER, J.H. , Charles Johnson, and Phyllis Abrams (compilers). MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST from British and Irish Sources. London: Oxford University Press, 1955. xv + 466 pages. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Light rubbing to edges; front hinge starting at top. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. $34.95. |
| 209859 BERENSON, Rhoda. LORI: My Daughter, Wrongfully Imprisoned in Peru. Northeastern University, 2002. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition, thus, with New Epilogue. Trade paperback. Foreword by Noam Chomsky, Afterword by Ramsey Clark. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1555534988 $6.95. |
| 214508 BERNARDO, Robert. THE THEORY OF MORAL INCENTIVES IN CUBA. Alabama: University of Alabama, 1971. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar but for light soiling & browning around Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0817347208 $11.95. |
| 202279 BERRYMAN, Philip. WHAT'S WRONG IN LATIN AMERICA AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [1983]. 58 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Name front cover, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. Past and present of what is happening in Central America, offering possibilities for the future if the US seeks an end to various uprisings and wars it has fomented by supporting anti-democratic forces, big business, dictators and CIA-trained goons to suppress workers and peasants. |
| 220422 BEYTOUT, Olivier and Francois Missen. MEMORIES OF CUBA. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. 144 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Color photos. Light shelfwear. Very Good+. ISBN: 1560251824 $12.95. Photographer Olivier Beytout and journalist Francois Missen spent more than eight years traveling throughout the island, from region to region, talking to Cubans who shared their histories, hopes, and dreams. A beautiful and moving document. |
| 208938 BISHOP, Maurice, John Ventour, et al. IN THE SPIRIT OF BUTLER: Trade Unionism in Free Grenada. Fedon, 1982. 104 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Very Good+. Light rubbing on rear cover. Tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. $21. |
| 210146 BLACK, George with Milton Jamail and Norma S. Chinchilla. GARRISON GUATEMALA. Monthly Review Press, 1984. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Name front endpaper, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853456666 $9.95. |
| 210509 BOHNING, Don. THE CASTRO OBSESSION: U.S. Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1965. Potomac Books, 2006. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1574886754 $9.95. |
| 203464 BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY; Oscar Zamora M. [Fidel Castro]. THE BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY REPLIES TO FIDEL CASTRO. Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1976. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 210143 BONPANE, Blase. GUERILLAS OF PEACE: Liberation Theology and the Central American Revolution. South End Press, 1985. 119 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good++. Name on front endpaper, else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 203414 BOSSEN, Laurel Herbenar. THE REDIVISION OF LABOR: Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities. Albany: State University of New York, 1984. 396 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. SUNY Series in the Anthropology of Work. Thin spine reading creases, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0873957415 $2.5. |
| 214262 BRAINERD, George W. THE MAYAN CIVILIZATION. Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1954. 93 glossy pages. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations, & 2 fold-out maps. Very Good - slight warp to boards; former owner's sticker to front endpaper. ISBN: 0404155030 $14.95. |
| 210670 BRUSHWOOD, John S. MEXICO IN ITS NOVEL: A Nation's Search for Identity. University of Texas, 1966. xii, 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronological list of novels. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Covers are heavily scuffed, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 204886 BUCKLEY, Kevin. PANAMA: The Whole Story. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1991. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 067172794X $6.95. |
| 209808 BUFE, Chaz and Mitchell Cowen Verter (editors). [Ricardo Flores Magon]. DREAMS OF FREEDOM: A Ricardo Flores Magon Reader. AK Press, 2005. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1904859240 $14.95. |
| 201972 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 206354 BUTTINGER, Joseph, et al. (editors). [Czeslaw Milosz]. DISSENT. Volume VII (7), Number 4. Autumn 1960. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. Pages 319-412. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. Front cover soiled, tiny stain. $14.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Ralph Samuel, H. Brand, James O'Connor, Czeslaw Milosz, Henry Pachter, Michael Walzer, among others. |
| 208387 CAMARDA, Renato. FORCED TO MOVE: Salvadorean Refugees in Honduras. Solidarity Publications, 1985. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Edited by David Loeb and Susan Hansell. Translated by Susan Hansell and Carmen Alegria. Intro by Ronald Dellums. Near Fine. Tiny bump top front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0942638115 $9.95. |
| 213748 CAMERON, Alan. CLAUDIAN: Poetry & Propaganda at the Court of Honorius. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 2002. xiii+508 pages. Hardcover. Oxbow reprint. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0198143516 $30. |
| 214542 CANCEL, Luis R. & many other authors. THE LATIN AMERICAN SPIRIT: Art and Artists in the United States, 1920-1970. Abrams, 1990. 343 pages. 1st paperback edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine but for some very light general wear to corners & top of book. ISBN: 0810924064 $25. |
| 206795 CANNON, Terence. REVOLUTIONARY CUBA. Thomas Crowell, 1981. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge smudging. Price clipped. ISBN: 0690013078 $5.95. Revolution in Cuba from Chief Hatuey in 1510 to the Castro years up to 1980, by a New Left journalist. |
| 221014 CARAMAN, Philip. THE LOST PARADISE: The Jesuit Republic in South America. Dorset Press, 1975. 341 pages. Hardcover. Maps. References. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine cloth and boards in very good+ dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0880294949 $19.95. |
| 205674 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 213183 CASO, Alfonso. [Miguel Covarrubias, illus.]. EL PUEBLO DEL SOL. Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1953. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs & color illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light rubbing on cover. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 220560 CASTELLANOS, Jorge and Isabel. CULTURA AFROCUBANA 1. El Negro en Cuba, 1492-1844. Miami: Ediciones Universal, 1988. 366 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0897294637 $50. |
| 208706 CASTRO, Fidel / Che Guevara. MAY DAY SPEECH / ECONOMIC PLANNING IN CUBA. Berkeley / San Francisco: Fair Play for Cuba Committee 1961. 38 pages (19p. + 19 p.). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges lightly browned. Name inked front cover, small note on page 1 ('Handle with care, only copy in Seattle'). No other markings. $20. Speeches delivered on May Day, 1961. Castro Proclaims Socialist Cuba; Guevara Reviews Economic Planning. |
| 204551 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 202377 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...! Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Light cover soil. $17.95. Three speeches given in 1963 and 1964. |
| 202382 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 204127 CASTRO, Fidel. IN DEFENSE OF SOCIALISM: Four Speeches on the 30th Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 30 pages. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Corner of front panel is bent. ISBN: 0873485386 $14.95. Please note this is the early pamphlet edition, not the book later issued by this publisher under the same name and ISBN as listed here. |
| 204545 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 204546 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE CHILDREN. No place: No publisher, No date. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JMDWW $11.95. Text of a speech by Castro at a Cuban military prison when it was formally given to the children of Cuba for a school. |
| 204547 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $13.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 204548 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $17.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 204549 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO DENOUNCES BUREAUCRACY AND SECTARIANISM; Speech of March 26, 1962. NY: Merit, 1968. 40 pages. 2nd printing, 1st thus, with intro by Harry Ring added. Stapled paperback. Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EF5V8 $13.95. |
| 204550 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH DELIVERED BY MAJOR FIDEL CASTRO During the Presentation of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba at the Chaplin Theatre October 3, 1965. No place: No publisher, No date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007K0QO8 $14.95. Appears to have been published mid-1960s. Very scarce. |
| 204552 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS...'Cuba has its own international line, an expression of its Revolution'. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba, no date. 7 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. Appears to have been published early 1960s. Very scarce. |
| 204568 CASTRO, Fidel. THOSE WHO ARE NOT REVOLUTIONARY FIGHTERS CANNOT BE CALLED COMMUNISTS. NY: Merit, 1968. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007DULEK $21. Speech, given March 13, 1967, which was widely interpreted as signaling a rift between Cuba and the USSR. Very scarce. |
| 204569 CASTRO, Fidel. A NEW STAGE IN THE ADVANCE OF CUBAN SOCIALISM. NY: Merit, no date [1968?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover, touch of fading along the spine. ISBN: B0007DX7SC $21. Speech, given April 19, 1968. Very scarce. |
| 205585 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $18.95. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 205586 CASTRO, Fidel. TELEVISION SPEECH DELIVERED ON NOVEMBER 1, 1962. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for spine a bit dark, as are edges of rear cover. ISBN: B0007JBU8U $14.95. Covers emplacement and withdrawal of Soviet missiles, his attitude towards Cuba armed with conventional weaponry, parts of his talk with United Nations' head, U Thant. |
| 205587 CASTRO, Fidel. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE METHODS AND FORMS OF WORK OF THE ORI. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 78 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a little edge darkening. ISBN: B0007JJ3DO $20. |
| 205588 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE YOUTH. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Ediciones Minrex, 1962. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 1'. Very Good. Cover soil rear panel. ISBN: B0007JVRMY $18. |
| 205589 CASTRO, Fidel. THE NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 26TH OF JULY. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 3'. Very Good. Spine and parallel front edge darkened. ISBN: B0007JCRWI $18. |
| 206001 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Young Socialist Forum, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Bob Verney. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 206004 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good. Thin strip of soiling along the spine of the front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 206005 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 206006 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $15.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 206007 CASTRO, Fidel. HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME!. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright but cover has darkening along the edges. $19.95. Castro's Self Defense Speech Before the Court in Santiago De Cuba on October 16, 1953. |
| 206008 CASTRO, Fidel. THE DECLARATION OF HAVANA. no place: 26th of July Movement in the United States [ca. 1960]. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pinhole in the front cover, spine fold is tender, penciled name front endpaper. Interior pages clean. $14.95. Declaration of Havana, issued September 2, 1960. |
| 206009 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 206010 CASTRO, Fidel. 'WHAT IS OUR LINE? The Line of Consistent Anti-Imperialism'. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Speech delivered September 28, 1963 to a rally; title printed on the cover is 'Our Line is the line of consistent anti-imperialism'. |
| 206011 CASTRO, Fidel. DIVISION IN THE FACE OF THE ENEMY WAS NEVER A REVOLUTIONARY OF INTELLIGENT STRATEGY: Speech delivered by ... Major Fidel Castro, at the University of Havana, on March 13, 1965. np: Editado por la Comision de Orientacion Revolucionaria de la Direccion National del Pursc, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 206012 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. [Speech delivered July 26, 1963]. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges age tanned. $11.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 206157 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 206238 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON MARXISM-LENINISM. [December 2, 1961]. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. 82 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated covers. Foreword by Richard Gibson. Very Good. Cover spine and fore-edge are darkened. $16.95. Speech given December 2, 1961, of which a grossly distorted UPI anti-Castro version was spread by American mass-media rather than a more truthful AP version. |
| 206752 CASTRO, Fidel. OUR PARTY REFLECTS OUR COUNTRY'S RECENT HISTORY. Habana: Ediciones en Colores, 1965. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Address and original price inked on front endpaper. $20. 'Report by Major Fidel Castro, closing the ceremony of presentation of the members of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba, given at the 'Chaplin' theatre in Havana, the 3rd. of October, 1965'. |
| 206757 CASTRO, Fidel. 26 OF JULY SPEECH: Given at Havana Celebrations July 26, 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1961]. 35 pages. Large stapled paperback, mimeographed. Translated by Rolando Nunez. Very Good. Cover browned along the spine, original price crossed out, lower price inked in. $20. |
| 208011 CASTRO, Fidel. ALGUNOS PROBLEMAS DE LOS METODOS Y FORMAS DE TRABAJO DE LAS O.R.I.: Discurso del 26 Marzo de 1962. Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962]. 28 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light soiling along the spine. No names or markings. $45. Very scarce. |
| 208699 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH AT THE UNITED NATIONS: General Assembly Session, September 26, 1960. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 30 pages. Large (8-1/4 x 10-5/8 inches) stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Inked price of 20 cents top front corner, minute closed tear bottom front cover edge. $14.95. |
| 211421 CASTRO, Fidel. IF THERE IS FAITH IN MAN, ANY DREAM OR UTOPIA CAN COME TRUE. Habana: Printing Office of the Cuban State Council, 1999. 66 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Speech at the closing session of the 8th Congress of the Latin American Federation of Journalists, November 12, 1999. |
| 211528 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA AT THE CROSSROADS. Ocean Press, 1996. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Deirdre Griswold. Near Fine. Outer page edges browning from age. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 187528494X $7.95. |
| 220816 CATULLUS, Gaius Valerius [and Daniel H. Garrison]. THE STUDENT'S CATULLUS, Second Edition. University of Oklahoma, 2000. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Text in Latin. Maps. Glossary of Terms. Vocabulary. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0806127635 $11.95. |
| 206002 Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CUBA, Issued on May 18, 1967. no place: no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Stapled sheets. Very Good-. Top edges of pages darkened. $20. Printed text in English. |
| 211548 CHAVEZ FRIAS, Hugo. LE VENEZUELA DEFEND SA SOUVERAINETE. Ministerio de Comunicacion e Informacion, 2005. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $15. |
| 210733 CHOMSKY, Noam. HOPES AND PROSPECTS. Penguin, 2010. 327 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. |
| 207428 CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK. [Auction catalogues]. IMPORTANT LATIN AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE, Part I and Part II. Wednesday and Thursday, May 15 and 16, 1996. [2 volumes]. NY: Christie's, 1996. 125 pages and 163 pages. 2 volumes. Large Trade paperbacks. Profusely illustrated, many full page color plates, including some fold-outs. Near Fine. Lacks the prices realized sheets. $33. These auction catalogues were issued in two separate volumes, one for each of the two auction days. Includes Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros, Wilfredo Lam, Fernando Botero, Leonora Carrington, Claudio Bravo and many many others. |
| 209973 CLASTRES, Pierre [Foreword by Paul Auster]. CHRONICLE OF THE GUAYAKI INDIANS. Zone Books, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Translated, with a foreword, by Paul Auster. Fine, but for tiny reminder stamp bottom, in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0942299779 $16.95. Author's early '60s experiences, a precise and detailed recording of the history, ritual, myths, and culture of this remarkably unique, and now vanished, Paraguayan tribe. |
| 211292 CLASTRES, Pierre [Foreword by Paul Auster]. CHRONICLE OF THE GUAYAKI INDIANS. Zone Books, 1998. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Translated, with a foreword, by Paul Auster. Fine, but for tiny reminder stamp top, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0942299779 $13.95. Author's early '60s experiences, a precise and detailed recording of the history, ritual, myths, and culture of this remarkably unique, and now vanished, Paraguayan tribe. |
| 207487 CLEMENTS, Charles. WITNESS TO WAR: An American Doctor in El Salvador. Bantam, 1984. xii+268 pages. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553050648 $4.95. Account of treating patients in rebel territory during the American-sponsored slaughter of El Salvadoran union activists, dissidents, and innocent civilians, in the early 1980s (bringing democracy - aka corporate rape - to the world). |
| 219289 CODRESCU, Andrei. AY, CUBA: A Socio-Erotic Journey, St Martin's Press, 1999. 206 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine boards in very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0312198310 $8.95. First edition. |
| 222516 COLBY, Gerard with Charlotte Dennett. THE WILL BE DONE: The Conquest of the Amazon - Nelson Rockefeller and Evangelism in the Age of Oil. HarperCollins, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small moisture stain at bottom of cloth spine with corresponding stain on inside of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0060167645 $45. |
| 216945 COLLIER, David. SQUATTERS AND OLIGARCHS: Authoritarian Rule and Policy Change in Peru. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1976. xi+187 pages. Hardcover. Figures and Tables. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good sunned dust jacket. A little dusty on the top edge. ISBN: 080181748x $30. |
| 208615 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. Food First Books, 1994. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502865X $4.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 209589 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. Food First Books, 1994. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine-. Light wear at the covers corners, page turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502865X $3.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 209590 COLLIER, George A. BASTA!: Land and the Zapatista Rebellion In Chiapas. [Revised Edition]. Food First Books, 1999. 229 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine-. 3 page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093502879X $4.95. Collier previously wrote a study of socialists in the villages during and after the 1936 Spanish Revolution and Civil War. |
| 211531 COLLINS, Joseph and John Lear. CHILE'S FREE-MARKET MIRACLE: A Second Look. Food First, 1995. 320 pages. 2nd printing, paperback. Foreword by Walden Bello; epilogue by Stephanie Rosenfeld. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0935028633 $11.95. Milton Friedman, the Neo-Con 'Chicago School' and US fanciful rhetoric meet reality. |
| 206019 Committee to Defend Francisco Molina. THE CASE OF FRANCISCO MOLINA Political Prisoner. New York: Committee to Defend Francisco Molina, 1961?. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outside edges of the cover are browned. $30. Pro-Castro Cuban indicted and convicted in the US for his beliefs, which are contrary to the CIA and the US government. Rare. |
| 213184 COOK, Sherburne F. Ibero-Americana 41: SANTA MARIA IXCATLAN: Habitat, Population, Subsistence. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 75 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, blue covers. Appendix. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 206330 COOPER, Marc. ZAPATISTAS: Starting from Chiapas. Open Magazine, 1994. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback. Open Magazine Pamphlet Series # 30. Fine-. Initials inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 1884519067 $7.95. |
| 210744 COOPER, Marc. PINOCHET AND ME. Verso, 2001. xiii, 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1859847854 $15.95. First-hand journalistic examination, occasioned by the arrest of the US-supported criminal Pinochet, of the Allende and Pinochet regimes and their subsequent impacts. Cooper who was translator for Allende before the overthrow of Chile. |
| 206682 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $31. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 202852 CORTES, Carlos E. GAUCHO POLITICS IN BRAZIL: The Politics of Rio Grande do Sul, 1930-1964. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1974. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 082630303X $7.95. 'Gaucho Politics in Brazil explores the history of this turbulent, perplexing state (Rio Grande do Sul), with its legendary freewheeling, gun toting politicians. This is counter-history: a view of the Brazilian past from the plains and mountains of the South rather than from the traditional Rio de Janeiro-Sao Paulo-Minas Gerais triangle'. |
| 211468 COSTA, Mariarosa Dalla and Giovanna F. Dalla Costa (editors). WOMEN, DEVELOPMENT AND LABOR OF REPRODUCTION: Struggles and Movements. Africa World Press, 1999. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0865436223 $15.95. |
| 208006 Council of Ministers, Executive Branch. CUBAN FAMILY CODE. New York: Center for Cuban Studies, 1975. 33 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light stain bottom of the spine with light minor effect to the gutter of the last 10 pages or so. $15. Official English language text of Law No. 1289, which went into effect on International Women's Day, March 8, 1975, designed to establish the equality of women and men in everyday Cuban life. |
| 203649 COWELL, Adrian. THE DECADE OF DESTRUCTION: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest. NY: Henry Holt, 1990. 215 pages. Hardcover. Maps and 16 pages of color photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805014942 $1.95. |
| 207879 COWELL, Adrian. THE DECADE OF DESTRUCTION: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest. Henry Holt, 1990. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps and 16 pages of color photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805014942 $2.95. |
| 209557 CRUZ, Valdir. FACES OF THE RAINFOREST: The Yanomami. Power House Books, 2002. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Cruz. Preface by Trudie Styler; essay by Kenneth Good; afterword by Vicki Goldberg. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Large dampstain rear of the cover, rear of the jacket has a small snag near the spine and a small scrape top edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576871371 $9.95. Powerful photographic look, with minimal text, at the Yanomami tribe of Venezuela and Brazil. |
| 206327 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. January - February. No. 21. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1964. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Numerous photos of Fidel, military hardware, etc. Articles include excerpts from Castro, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, and a story on the capture of 3 CIA agents attempting to infiltrate into the country, excerpts from the Havana Declaration, and more. Text in French and English. |
| 206328 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. May - June. No. 17. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Articles on Fidel Castro in Russia, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, others on culture, arts, highways and more. Text in French and English. |
| 212875 CUESTA, Barbara De La. THE GOLD MINE. Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1988. 160 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0935480277 $13.95. |
| 220561 DANA Jr., Richard Henry. Edited by C. Harvey Gardiner. TO CUBA AND BACK. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1966. xvi + 138 pages. Hardcover. Good cloth, rubbing to top edge, in clipped dust jacket with small closed tear. $7.95. |
| 210984 DANDO-COLLINS, Stephen. TYCOON'S WAR: How Cornelius Vanderbilt Invaded a Country to Overthrow America's Most Famous Military Adventurer. Da Capo, 2008. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $10.95. America's ambitions and adventures during the great era of US Imperialism. American adventurer Walker launched several expeditions into Latin America. For a time he ruled Nicaragua (became known as 'Walkeragua') and was recognized by the US. Walker restored the grand institution of slavery as part of his scheme to create a slave-holding empire in Latin America before being deposed after he interfered with Vanderbilt's transportation network. Eventually invaded Honduras, but was captured, tried and executed by the British. |
| 215974 DAVIS, Mary Ancho. CHORIZOS IN AN IRON SKILLET. Reno: University of Nevada, 2002. 208 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0874174457 $15. |
| 211073 DAVIS, Nathaniel. THE LAST TWO YEARS OF SALVADOR ALLENDE. Cornell University, 1985. 480 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0801417910 $25. |
| 203529 DE JESUS, Carolina Maria. CHILD OF THE DARK: The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus. NY: Dutton, 1962. 190 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair. Name front endpaper. Very Good in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. ISBN: 0451627318 $7.95. By 'a Negro woman with only two years of schooling [who] lays bare in her day-by-day diary the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)...' |
| 221147 DE VASCONCELLOS, Ivolino. ASCLEPIO HISTORIADOR. Brasil: Graphica Editora Aurora, 1964. 341 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Biblioteca Brasileira de Historia da Medicina, Volume I. Text in Portuguese. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $30. |
| 209570 DEIGHTON, Jane, Rossana Horsley, Sarah Stewart and Cathy Cain. SWEET RAMPARTS: Women in Revolutionary Nicaragua. War on Want / Nicaragua Solidarity Campaign, 1983. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. ISBN: 090599020X $22. |
| 206756 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 221148 DIAS, Tenente Francisco Jose. CANTIGAS DO POVO DOS ACORES. Angra Do Heroismo, 1981. 653 pages. Trade paperback. Musical notation. Text in Portuguese. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean but for inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 205981 DIXON, Marlene (editor). CONTEMPORARY MARXISM No. 1 (Spring 1980): Strategies for the Class Struggle in Latin America. SF: Contemporary Marxism, 1980. 99 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Clean and solid throughout, no spine reading creases. $17.95. Premier issue of the Journal of the Institute for the Study of Labor and Economic Crisis. Regis Debray, et al. Scarce. |
| 207257 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208234 Dominican Press Society. VENEZUELA'S 'DEMOCRACY' UNDER BETANCOURT. Dominican Republic: Dominican Press Society, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Covers soiled and browned at the edges. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Collection of contemporary articles from various papers in Latin America denouncing the situation in Venezuela. |
| 203541 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. Viking, 1987. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Translated with George R. Shivers. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $25. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 203576 DORFMAN, Ariel. MY HOUSE IS ON FIRE. London: Methuen, 1992. 1st U.K. edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish with George R. Shivers. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0670820210 $5.95. Eleven short stories by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. Salman Rushdies calls Dorfman 'One of the most important voices coming out of Latin America.' |
| 203774 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by George S. Shivers with the author. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, owners odd mark front endpaper, in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $2.95. The son of Manuel Sendero refuses to be born. and so begins the revolution of the fetuses. In the wombs of women everywhere, those who would be the future deny the future, because, they say, in the present there is no justice. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind. By the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 208981 DRAPER, Theodore. CASTRO'S REVOLUTION: Myths & Realities. Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Solid copy; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 205863 DUBOIS, Jules. FIDEL CASTRO - Rebel Liberator or Dictator . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. 389 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Pages are browned at the edges, common with this book. ISBN: B0007DQ0N6 $4.95. The life and world of Castro, written by an American correspondent of the Chicago Tribune. |
| 216808 DUNKERLEY, James. POWER IN THE ISTHMUS: A Political History of Modern Central America. London: Verso, 1988. 691 pages. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Upper end of spine lightly bumped. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Some light soiling on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0860919129 $11.95. |
| 208364 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 205828 Editors of El Diario Newspaper. [Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera]. INTERVIEW WITH CHAIRMAN GONZALO. Berkeley: Committee to Support the Revolution in Peru, 1991. viii, 105 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Intro by the Committee. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. Text pages clean and bright. $21. Based on a 12-hour interview with the head of the Communist Party of Peru (PCP; the Maoist Shining Path in the press) by co-editors Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera. |
| 209172 EDWARDS, Jorge. PERSONA NON GRATA: A Memoir of Disenchantment with the Cuban Revolution. Paragon House, 1993. xvi+294 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew Hurley. Preface by Octavio Paz. Author's intro to the American edition. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557785767 $7.95. Chilean socialist envoy in 1970, Edwards critiques the Cuban Revolution, when Castro began repressing the very intellectuals he once courted. Cover blurbs by Arthur Miller, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, G. Cabrera Infante, among others. |
| 204825 EHLERS, Tracy Bachrach. SILENT LOOMS: Women and Production in a Guatemalan Town. Boulder: Westview, 1990. 177 pages. Trade paperback. References, index. Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813375819 $9.95. |
| 223558 ELIZALDE, Rosa Miriam and Luis Baize. OUR CHAVEZ. Cassia Editor Aril, 2000. 392 pp. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9592103755 $9.95. |
| 208991 ENGLISH, T.J. HAVANA NOCTURNE: How the Mob Owned Cuba... and then lost it to the Revolution. Morrow, 2007. 395 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and jacket are bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 211533 ESCALANTE, Fabian. THE SECRET WAR: CIA Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1962. Ocean Press, 1995. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Index. Edited by Mirta Muniz. Translated by Maxine Shaw. Preface by Carlos Lechuga. Near Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1875284869 $14.95. A former head of Cuban State Security describes espionage, sabotage, assassination plots, guerilla warfare and invasion plans by the CIA. |
| 207023 ESTEVA, Gustavo, David Barkin, et al. THE STRUGGLE OF RURAL MEXICO. No place: 5th World Congress for Rural Sociology, no date [circa 1980]. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice solid book, no names, marks or creasing. Small tear front cover at the head of the spine fold. $15.95. |
| 206985 FAGEN, Richard. THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION: A Personal Report. Institute For Policy Studies, 1981. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, a little scattered soil, tiny closed tear top front edge and the original retail price in ink. ISBN: 0897580303 $11.95. The revolution in Nicaragua sought to empower the masses of people who were disenfranchised and oppressed during most of the 20th century by the US government and its corporate plunderers, so of course the US, always supporting democratic revolutions, immediately attacked and destroyed it in one of Reagan's secret and illegal wars. |
| 214672 FAINARU, Steve and Ray Sanchez. THE DUKE OF HAVANA: Baseball, Cuba, and the Search for the American Dream. VIllard, 2001. First Edition. 338 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375503455 $11.95. |
| 214533 FARMER, Paul. AIDS AND ACCUSATION: Haiti and the Geography of Blame. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 338 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Some water wrinkling in later half of book towards upper corner. ISBN: 0520083431 $14.95. |
| 209665 FARR, Jory. RITES OF RHYTHM: The Music of Cuba. HarperCollins / Regan Books, 2003. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Select discography, Afro-Cuban Glossary. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is faintly rubbed. Price intact. ISBN: 0060090308 $8.95. |
| 209171 FERNANDEZ, Ronald. LOS MACHETEROS: The Wells Fargo Robbery and the Violent Struggle for Puerto Rican Independence. Prentice Hall, 1987. xiv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark on the bottom. One page corner turned down. Jacket has light edgewear and 2 small tear at the foot of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0139500561 $50. |
| 209002 FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, Felipe. THE AMERICAS: A Hemispheric History. Modern Library, 2003. 235 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Book has minute fore-edge ding. Clean and tight; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0375504761 $7.95. |
| 209786 FITZGERALD, Frank T. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION IN CRISIS: From Managing Socialism to Managing Survival. Monthly Review Press, 1994. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853458901 $7.95. |
| 204112 FORSYTHE, Dennis (ed). LET THE NIGGERS BURN!: The Sir George Williams University Affair and its Caribbean Aftermath. Montreal: Black Rose Books/Our Generation Press, 1971. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, covers very lightly rubbed, name stamp front end paper. $65. A scarce book on a significant episode in the history of race relations in North America and the Caribbean. One of the earliest titles from this Canadian anarchist press. |
| 211225 FOSTER, David William. CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of New Mexico, 1994. xii, 180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, References, Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0826314902 $11.95. |
| 208200 FRANK, Andre Gunder. HUGO BLANCO MUST NOT DIE. Toronto: Robert McCarthy, 1967. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introductory comments by Kenneth Golby. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $14.95. 'An address to a meeting in solidarity with the imperiled Peruvian leader and the freedom struggle in Latin America'. |
| 211375 FRANKEL, Max. HIGH NOON IN THE COLD WAR: Kennedy, Khrushchev, and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Ballantine Books, 2004. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0345465059 $9.95. |
| 211003 FRANKLIN, Jonathan. 33 MEN: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners. Putnam, 2011 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. $9.95. |
| 210962 FREIRE, Paulo and Donaldo Macedo. LITERACY: Reading the Word and the World. Bergin and Garvey, 1987. xxiii, 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Henry A. Giroux, Foreword by Ann Berthoff. Near Fine but for penciled name, address and small note front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0897891260 $17.95. |
| 216631 FREYRE, Gilberto. ORDER AND PROGRESS: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. 405 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Glossary. Bibliography. NF. No dustjacket. Text-edges with some soiling. ISBN: 0313523637 $30. |
| 210995 FUENTES, Carlos. A NEW TIME FOR MEXICO. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 216 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket photo by Tina Modotti. Translated from the Spanish by Marina Gutman Castaneda and Fuentes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374221707 $9.95. |
| 211650 FUENTES, Carlos. CHRISTOPHER UNBORN. NY:Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 531 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam, & the author. Very fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374123349 $9.95. |
| 219220 Fundacion Venezuela Positiva. VIOLENCIA, CRIMINALIDAD Y TERRORISMO. Caracas: Fundacion Venezuela Positiva, 2005. 589 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good+. ISBN: 9806761014 $100. Text in Spanish. |
| 223580 GAGE, Thomas. THOMAS GAGE'S TRAVELS IN THE NEW WORLD. University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. 379 pp. Hardcover. Second printing of 1958 edition. Edited and with an introduction by J. Eric S. Thompson. Maps. 8 pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper; light edgewear and soiling to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0806108819 $19.95. |
| 210395 GALEANO, Eduardo. OPEN VEINS OF LATIN AMERICA: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent. Monthly Review, 1974. 339 pages. 18th printing. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345308X $14.95. An overwhelming narrative that makes history speak, unforgettably. |
| 210902 GALLOWAY, George. FIDEL CASTRO HANDBOOK. MQ Publications Ltd., 2006. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, photo illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Lacks the dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1840726881 $4.95. |
| 214387 GAMBOA, Erasmo & Carolyn M. Buan (ed.). NOSTROS: The Hispanic People of Oregon, Essays and Recollections. Portland: Oregon Council for the Humanities, 1995. 160 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with a blue spine, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1880377012 $9.95. |
| 216704 General Secretariat of the Organization of the American States [prepared by]. EXTERNAL FINANCING FOR LATIN AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT. Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1971. xv+248 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine of Dustjacket slightly faded. ISBN: 0801812089 $25. |
| 207587 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $95. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 206704 GIBSON, Charles. THE COLONIAL PERIOD IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Service Center For Teachers of History, 1958. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for cover edges are browned. Internally bright and clean, no marks or tears. $4.95. 'Guide to recent changes in interpretation in the history of colonial Latin America,' intended for the use of teachers in secondary schools. The Service Center For Teachers of History was a service of the American Historical Society. |
| 209463 GILBERT, Jorge (editor), with the assistance of Renee Bourbeau and Linda Hayden. [Tomas Borge, Dagoberto Rameriz, Rutilo Sanchez, Leonardo Boff]. LIBERATION THEOLOGY AND CLASS STRUGGLE IN LATIN AMERICA. Olympia: Evergreen State College, 1989. 216 pages. Two-hole punched paperback with metal binding clasp. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $20. Compiled and published for use in the the core program 'Democracy and Tyranny', while Gilbert was at Evergreen. Many of the articles are from 'Two Thirds: A Journal of Underdevelopment Studies,' for which Gilbert was a former editor. Includes pieces by Tomas Borge, Dagoberto Rameriz, Rutilo Sanchez, Leonardo Boff, among others. |
| 208962 GOLINGER, Eva. THE CHAVEZ CODE: CRACKING U.S. INTERVENTION IN VENEZUELA. Editorial Jose Marti, 2005. 267 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Glossary. Foreword by Rosa Miriam Elizalde and Rogelio Polanco. Near Fine-. Cover has light scuffing, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 959090307X $7.95. Chavez has been instrumental in raising world oil prices, undermining the control and profits of the multinational oil companies, and introducing innovative plans to use the wealth from this natural resource to help the impoverished - rather than the already powerful. Not a way to garner a love relationship with an Empire-building US. |
| 207919 GOMEZ PENA, Guillermo and Roberto Sifuentes. TEMPLE OF CONFESSIONS: Mexican Beasts and Living Santos. powerHouse Books, 1996. 143 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Publisher's promotional card laid in advertising the Limited Edition (300 copies) and also a CD (not included with this book). Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Appears unread. No names or markings. ISBN: 1576870057 $14.5. |
| 207336 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 216832 GONZALEZ, Nancie L. Solien. BLACK CARIB HOUSEHOLD STRUCTURE: A Study of Migration and Modernization. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. xx+163 pages. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Inked name to front endpaper; light wear to spine ends. Dustjacket scuffed with light edgewear; 2 chips and 1 tiny tear to top of spine. ISBN: B000I0ZE2Q $11.95. This edition is Monograph 48 by the American Ethnographical Society. |
| 207338 GONZALEZ, Ray (editor). AFTER AZTLAN: Latino Poets of the Nineties. David R. Godine, 1992. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879239328 $5.5. |
| 214651 GOODPASTURE, McKennie. CROSS AND SWORD: An Eyewitness History of Christianity in Latin America. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 314 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for bend in middle of top of book. ISBN: 0883445913 $9.95. |
| 206310 GOTT, Richard. GUERRILLA MOVEMENTS IN LATIN AMERICA. Doubleday Anchor, 1972. 626 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Couple thin spine reading creases. Pages clean and free of any names or markings. ISBN: B000IIG2CY $14.95. Covers movements in Venezuela, Colombia, Peru, Guatemala, and Bolivia. By a British journalist and historian (the first to identify the body of Che Guevara). |
| 205824 GREEN, Bryan. BRAZIL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. International Pamphlets No. 51. Front cover detached, with tape discoloration along the spine, owners odd mark back cover. A little pencil marginalia, and some quite minor pencil underlining on 5 pages. A reading or rebinding copy. $9.95. Communist assessment of the situation in Brazil, its politics and economics. |
| 209136 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 30. July 1989. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Good+. Tiny tears at the spine ends, couple small thin creases top front cover corner. $9.95. |
| 209137 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 34. December 1990. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Near Fine-. $10.95. |
| 209138 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 38. June 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 33 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 209139 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). TEN (10) YEARS OF LOVE AND ROCKETS. 1982-1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 209140 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 35. April 1991. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 39 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Good-. Cover has long splits top and bottom of the spine, separated from the staples. $4.95. |
| 210326 GUEVARA, Che (edited by Daniel James). THE COMPLETE BOLIVIAN DIARIES OF CHE GUEVARA and Other Captured Documents. Stein and Day, 1968. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titling. Photos. Edited with intro by Daniel James. Very Good. Minute puncture in spine cloth, bit of corner wear, a few tiny scattered greases spot rear. Gilt is bright. Solid copy no names or markings. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B000ROO33Y $17.95. |
| 204553 GUEVARA, Che. CHE GUEVARA AT PUNTA DEL ESTE. NY: World View Publishers, no date. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Deirdre Griswold. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. The first English translation of a speech by Guevara at the August, 1961 conference of the Inter-American Economic and Social Council (CIES) at Punta del Este, Uruguay. He headed the Cuban delegation to this conference, sponsored by the Organization of American States for the purpose of ratifying the 'Alliance for Progress'. Appears to have been published in the early 60s, with a photo of Guevara speaking at the conference on the cover. Scarce. |
| 210504 GUEVARA, Ernesto 'Che'. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1996. 156 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Ann Wright. Very Good. Large coffee stain top of text block, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859840663 $3.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 210505 GUEVARA, Ernesto 'Che'. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1996. 156 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Ann Wright. Good+. Coffee splash on top, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859840663 $3.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 209080 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: A Journey Around South America. Verso, 1995. viii+155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier. Translated by Ann Wright. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny spot top of text block. Jacket has two small faint creases top rear corner. Close to New, an unread copy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859849717 $315. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels - under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 211276 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Ocean Press, 2003. 175 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Near Fine. Tiny signs of wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1876175702 $5.95. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 218547 GUEVARA, Ernesto. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Melbourne: Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 24 pages of photos. Appendices. Translated and edited by Alexandra Keeble. Preface by Aleida Guevara. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1920888101 $9.95. |
| 211506 GUIBERT, Rita. SEVEN VOICES: Seven Latin American Writers Talk to Rita Guibert. Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 436 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge. Faint dampstains at the bottom and top edges, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but has light dampstains offset primarily to the verso; minuscule tear top front spine fold. Small ink gift inscription front endpaper. Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Interviews with Pablo Neruda, Jorge Luis Borges, Miguel Angel Asturias, Octavio Paz, Julio Cortazar, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Guillermo Cabrera Infante. |
| 214344 GUILLERMOPRIETO, Alma. DANCING WITH CUBA: A Memoir of the Revolution. Pantheon, 2004. First Edition. 290 pages. Hardcover in orange dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Few dog eared pages. ISBN: 0375420932 $12.95. |
| 205501 GUTMAN, Roy. BANANA DIPLOMACY: The Making of American Policy in Nicaragua, 1981-1987. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom, short closed jacket tear (tape-mended on the inside). ISBN: 0671606263 $3.95. Much ado about the Great Communicator, who criminally supported rightwing terrorists in Nicaragua ((Reagan compares them to Abraham Lincoln). This is the same great who, in 1982, when hundreds of thousands gathered in NY Central Park and LA Rose Bowl to sing Lennon's 'Imagine', opined that the Commies were behind it. Yup. |
| 210148 HADAR, Arnon. EL SALVADOR: The Struggle for Democracy and U.S. Involvement. Casa El Salvador, 1981. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Tiny name front cover, Solidarity Committee stamp inside front cover. else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 203680 HALPERIN, Maurice. THE TAMING OF FIDEL CASTRO. University of California, 1981. 345 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine-, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0520041844 $10.95. From 1964 through 1968, a continuation of the author's previous book, 'The Rise and Decline of Fidel Castro', on the earlier years. Covers transformation from a charismatic revolutionary to a Soviet-dependent head of state. Includes analysis of Che's death. |
| 212095 HANKE, Lewis. BARTOLOME ARZANS DE ORSUA Y VELA'S HISTORY OF POTOSI. Providence: Brown University, 1965. 81 pages. First edition. Hardcover, 8.5 x 13 inches. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 4 b/w illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in good dust cover. Gift inscription on half-title page. Jacket: 3 inch & 1 inch pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; touch of edge wear all around; in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 205590 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1960. 48 pages. No publishing date, circa 1960..Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $10.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 207655 HARRIS, Charles H., III. THE SANCHEZ NAVARROS: A Socio-economic Study of a Coahuilan Latifundio 1846-1853. Loyola University, 1964. viii+127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or shelf wear. Gift or collector quality. $35. Recipient of the William P. Lyons Master's Essay Award 1963. |
| 213360 HARRIS, Larry A. PANCHO VILLA: And the Columbus Raid. El Paso: McMath Company, 1949. 100 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 205265 HELLMAN, Judith Adler. MEXICAN LIVES. NY: The New Press, 1994. 244 pages. Hardback. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small name on front endpaper. ISBN: 1565841778 $6.95. Social and economic conditions in Mexico today. On the eve of the most important trade agreement in recent history, Hellman went into the homes and workplaces of a variety of Mexicans, from rich industrialists to poor street vendors, putting a human face on the political and economic transformations in rapidly changing Mexico, and putting in context the rage and frustration feeding rebellion in the state of Chiapas. |
| 221735 HENDERSON, Keith. PALM GROVES AND HUMMING BIRDS: An Artist's Fortnight in Brazil. Ernest Benn, 1924. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. Name to endpaper. Slight wear to cloth boards. Else tight and clean; no markings to text, gilt on spine is bright. ISBN: B0006AJGFO $50. |
| 213873 HERNANDEZ, Xavier, Jordi Ballonga & Josep Escofet. A CENTRAL AMERICAN CITY THROUGH THE AGES: San Rafael. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 61 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Fully illustrated with black & white drawings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0395606454 $9.95. |
| 220345 HERRERA, Andrea O'Reilly (editor). REMEMBERING CUBA: Legacy of a Diaspora. Austin: University of Texas Press, 2001. 325 [+xvi] pages. Trade paperback. Map. Illustrated with a section of paintings and photos. Photos. Bibliography. Minimal wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0292731477 $9.95. |
| 216320 HEWETT, Edgar Lee. ANCIENT LIFE IN MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. xx+364 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Binding starting to crack at front hinge; light edgewear to head and heel of spine. ISBN: B00085BG32 $14.95. |
| 217948 HIGGENS, Michael James and Tanya L. Coen. STREETS, BEDROOMS AND PATIOS: The Ordinariness of Diversity in Urban Oaxaca. Austin: University of Texas, 2000. x+312 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Lacks Dustjacket. ISBN: 0292731337 $9.95. Ethnographic portraits of the urban poor, transvestites, discapacitados, and other popular cultures. |
| 209771 HINCKLE, Warren and William Turner. DEADLY SECRETS: The CIA-Mafia War Against Castro and the Assassination of J.F.K. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992. lxiii+464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, chronology, bibliographical notes and sources, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Couple tiny faint spots front endpaper; Appears unread. Price intact. ISBN: 1560250461 $21.95. Originally published as 'The Fish Is Red: The Story of the Secret War Against Castro' by Hinckle, founding editor of 'Ramparts' magazine, and Turner, an ex-FBI agent, here updated and expanded. |
| 203132 HOBART, Lois. MEXICAN MURAL: The Story of Mexico, Past and Present. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very good dustjacket with small tears head of spine, very small piece missing foot of spine. $5.95. |
| 211444 HODGES, Donald C. THE LATIN AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Politics and Strategy from Apro-Marxism to Guevarism. William Morrow, 1974. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Page edges are age-tanned, else Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 068800315X $14.95. |
| 206353 HOWE, Irving (editor). DISSENT. Volume IX (9), Number 4. Autumn 1962. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1962. Pages 313-420. Trade paperback. 'An Open Letter to the President' laid in. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. $7.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Special Issue on Latin America prepared by Howe, Stanley Plastrik and Bernard Rosenberg. Includes Victor Alba, Octavio Paz, Henri Rabasseire, Oscar Delgado, among others. |
| 215005 HUERTA, Jorge, Editor. NECESSARY THEATER: Six Plays About the Chicano Experience. Houston: University of Houston, 1989. 368 pages. First thus. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Covers with general rubbing scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0934770956 $25. |
| 207917 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 211336 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE CONDOR AND THE COWS: A South American Travel-Diary. Random House, 1949. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Frontis and photographs by William Caskey. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to the cover corners and top of the publisher's text block inking is lightly spotted. Jacket is bright and clean but with a 1/2-inch piece missing top front corner, tiny chip bottom front edge, tiny closed tear top rear. Price intact. Overall a relatively nice copy in protective mylar. $18.95. In 1947, long before mass tourism and with no knowledge of Spanish, Isherwood and his lover Caskey did a six-month tour of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Argentina. |
| 203395 JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. NY: Knopf, 1964. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short, closed tears and bit of tape reinforcement on reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BLVNS $2.95. 'The true story of a crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both'. Typography, binding and jacket design by Carl Herzog. |
| 220825 Juvenal [edited by W.V. Clausen]. SATURAE (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford University, 1959. 212 pages. Hardcover. Text in Latin. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Small tears to jacket. ISBN: 019814640X $9.95. |
| 210750 KATZENBERGER, Elaine (editor). FIRST WORLD, HA HA HA!: The Zapatista Challenge. City Lights, 1995. 258 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Cover has a small crease top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862941 $6.95. |
| 223538 KERNELS, Nicholas with Cristelia Peruse. CHRONOLOGY OF HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: From Pre-Columbian Times to the Present. Gale Research, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to boards. ISBN: 0810392003 $9.95. |
| 216122 KLEIN, Herbert S. BOLIVIA: The Evolution of a Multi-Ethnic Society. Oxford University Press, 1982. xi+318 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Tables. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a few marks, rubs, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0195030117 $11.95. |
| 215015 KNOUSE, Stephen B., with Paul Rosenfeld and Amy L. Culbertson, Editors. HISPANICS IN THE WORKPLACE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 292 pages. First paperback edition. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0803939442 $50. |
| 211313 KOZLOFF, Nikolas. HUGO CHAVEZ: Oil, Politics, and the Challenge to the U.S. Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1403973156 $6.75. |
| 213078 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Fine, in like dustjacket. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 1888363967 $19.95. |
| 208286 KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR. Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine-. Light bend top front corner and a few light creases of the cover corners. ISBN: 0393306453 $25. Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta. |
| 202604 LA BOTZ, Dan. MASK OF DEMOCRACY: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today. Boston: South End Press, 1992. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. An International Labor Rights Education and Research Fund Book. Near Fine. ISBN: 089608437X $2.95. |
| 218834 LA DUKE, Betty. COMPANERAS: Women, Art, and Social Change in Latin America. San Francisco: City Lights, 1985. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0872861724 $9.95. |
| 202568 LAPPE, Frances Moore and Joseph Collins. Now We Can Speak: A Journey Through the New Nicaragua. SF: Institute for Food & Development Policy, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Short oblong paperback original. Photos. Light wear one corner, otherwise Very Good +. ISBN: 0935028145 $1.95. 'New', as in no longer a dictatorship owned and controlled by the US corporations and government force-propped authority. |
| 207238 LAPPE, Frances Moore and Joseph Collins. NOW WE CAN SPEAK: A Journey Through the New Nicaragua. SF: Institute for Food & Development Policy, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Short oblong paperback original. Photos. Good+. Ex-library. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0935028145 $1.95. 'New', as in no longer a dictatorship owned and controlled by the US corporations and force-propped authority. The US government did everything in its power to destroy the popularly-based democratic government over the 11-years the Sandinistas were in power. |
| 207984 LAS CASAS, Bartolome de. THE DEVASTATION OF THE INDIES: A Brief Account. Johns Hopkins, 1993. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Bill M. Donovan. Translated by Herma Briffault. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0801844304 $11.95. An 'eyewitness account of the first modern genocide, a story of greed, hypocrisy, and cruelties so grotesque as to rival the worst of our own century'. Published after 40 years of witnessing - and opposing - countless acts of murder and brutality against the native peoples in the Spanish colonies. |
| 210976 LAYTON, Mike. EASY BLOOD: Ronald Reagan's Proxy Wars in Central America. Olympia: DragonRed, 1997. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965453308 $10.95. Based on this Seattle journalist's extensive travels, where he attended political gatherings and talked to numerous locals throughout the areas, with focus primarily on Nicaragua and El Salvador, where the US was waging its dirty wars against the peoples. |
| 206014 LECHUGA, Carlos. CUBA'S ROAD TO PEACE: 'We are for a peace that will mean the complete emancipation of all people'; A speech to the United Nations October 7. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, [circa 1963]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Printed stiff wraps. Very Good+. $20. |
| 204755 LEIKEN, Robert S. and Barry Rubin (eds.). THE CENTRAL AMERICAN CRISIS READER NY: Summit, 1987. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. 'Essential guide to the most controversial foreign policy issue today'. |
| 202241 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in similar dustjacket but for jacket having some stain show-through from plastic book cover. ISBN: 0670216291 $6.95. An eyewitness account, a personal and quite readable report. Not what the US government, liberal or conservative, bent on demonizing Castro and kow-towing to Miami's Cubans, want to hear. Ah, for the good old days, when the mob and the CIA owned and ran the island. |
| 214511 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. Viking, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light soiling & tape mark. ISBN: 0670216291 $14.95. |
| 206003 LENS, Sidney. WHICH WAY CUBA?. Nyack: Fellowship Publications, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Front cover has some darkening along the edges. $17. |
| 202006 LERNOUX, Penny. FEAR AND HOPE: Toward Political Democracy in Central America. NY: The Field Foundation, 1984. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled light blue softcover. Map. Foreword by Milton J.E. Senn. Light cup ring front cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006EH68E $5.95. Seventh in a series of papers addressing the interests and concerns of the Field Foundation. By the author of 'Cry of the People,' and 'Hearts on Fire'. |
| 205175 LEVINE, Isaac Don. HANDS OFF THE PANAMA CANAL. Washington: Monticello Books, 1976. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed yellow-orange wraps. Bibliographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006CV71I $4.95. Rightwing tract. 'The anatomy of the Soviet threat in the Caribbean and its violation of the Monroe Doctrine revealed in the light of the aggression of the Russian-Cuban Axis in Angola'. |
| 210757 LEVINE, Robert M. and Jose Carlos Sebe Bom Meihy. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CAROLINA MARIA DE JESUS. University of New Mexico, 1995. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0826316484 $8.95. |
| 214596 LEVINE, Robert. PERNAMBUCO: In the Brazilian Federation, 1889-1937. California: Stanford, 1978. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has very light soiling on rear panel as well as very light edgewear. ISBN: 0804709440 $16.95. |
| 203180 LEWIS, Oscar. A DEATH IN THE SANCHEZ FAMILY. NY: Random House, 1969. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Short dustjacket tear, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $5.95. Follow up to 'The Children of Sanchez'. The death of Aunt Guadalupe and her funeral. |
| 216049 LLOSA, Mario Vargas, et al (Editors). MANUAL DEL PERFECTO IDI0TA LATINOAMERICANO. Barcelona: Plaza and Janes, 2000. 394 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and a couple small stains. ISBN: 8401011450 $50. |
| 210752 LOVINY, Christophe. [Che Guevara]. CHE: The Photobiography of Che Guevara. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. 128 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560251875 $28. |
| 206018 MAGOWAN, Robin. VOYAGE NOIR: Journal of a Trip to Haiti, Cuba, Jamaica, June 21-August 1, 1958. Seattle: self-published, 1963. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, white printed illustrations on black wraps. One of 500 copies, printed at the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco. Cover illustrations by Herve Telemaque. Very Good+. $35. |
| 208219 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 217849 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 209653 MANFERTO DE FABIANAS, Valeria (ed.) [Fidel Castro]. FIDEL CASTRO: El Lider Maximo / A Life in Pictures. White Star, 2007. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8854403407 $14.95. |
| 210147 MANZ, Beatriz. REFUGEES OF A HIDDEN WAR: The Aftermath of the Counterinsurgency in Guatemala. State University of New York, 1988. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the Suny Series in Anthropological Studies of Contemporary Issues. Name bottom of text block and front endpaper, else a Near Fine copy. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creasing. ISBN: 0887066763 $9.95. |
| 211194 MARABLE, Manning. LIVING BLACK HISTORY: How Reimagining the African-American Past Can Remake America's Racial Future. Basic Civitas Books, 2006. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, New but for minute scrape top front jacket edge. ISBN: 0465043895 $6.95. |
| 214242 MARGOLIS, Mac. THE LAST NEW WORLD: The Conquest of the Amazon Frontier. Norton, 1992. 367 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393033791 $12.95. |
| 216355 MARIN, Gerardo, and Barbara VanOss Marin. RESEARCH WITH HISPANIC POPULATIONS. Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. 130 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0803937210 $25. |
| 208902 MARNHAM, Patrick. SO FAR FROM GOD: A Journey to Central America. Viking, 1985. 253 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Near Fine but for faint scattered foxing top of the text block, in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670804495 $3.95. A 'shrewd and provocative view of the political culture of Central Americans' based on the author's travels and observations seasoned with politics and historical background: 'guerrilla movements, journalistic standstills, US political maneuvers, Church involvements all converge and jostle for position'. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award. |
| 214976 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. VIVIR PARA CONTARLA. Knopf, 2002. 572 pages. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 1400041066 $14.95. |
| 220582 MARTI Jose. JOSE MARTI READER: Writings on the Americas. Ocean Press, 2007. 322 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1920888748 $7.95. |
| 209938 MARTIN, Lionel. THE EARLY FIDEL: Roots of Castro's Communism. Lyle Stuart, 1978. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright & clean but has a small gouge in the front, background ink on the spine light to moderately faded. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0818402547 $9.95. |
| 207393 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $33. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 206769 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. HISPANIC AMERICAN REPORT. Special Issue: Return to Cuba by Herbert L. Matthews. Institute of Hispanic American and Luso-Brazilian Studies, Stanford University, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Damp buckle throughout, light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 210882 MAY, Ernest R. And Philip D. Zelikow (editors). THE KENNEDY TAPES: Inside the White House During the Cuban Missile Crisis. Harvard University, 1997. xv, 728 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute scrape bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0674179269 $8.95. |
| 207633 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 202504 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 214828 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 220420 McMANUS, Jane (editor-translator). FROM THE PALM TREE: Voices of the Cuban Revolution. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart Inc., 1983. 206 pages. Hardcover. Cloth and boards in chipped dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Very Good. ISBN: 0818403446 $14.95. Includes contributions by Haydee Santamaria, Che Guevara, Raul Castro, Faure Chomon, Major Jose Quevado, etc. |
| 204884 MEAD, Charles W. PERUVIAN ART: A Help for Students of Design. NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1929. 24 pages. 5th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. 'Guide Leaflet No. 46'. Good. Light damp effect bottom (throughout) with light page staining around page 19-24. Reading / reference copy. $5.95. |
| 214346 MEIER, Marco (text) & Miguel Barnet (poetry). RENE BURRI: Cuba Y Cuba. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1998. 58 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. A volume in the Motta Photography series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560987812 $14.95. |
| 210192 MENCHU, Rigoberta. I , RIGOBERTA MENCHU: An Indian Woman in Guatemala. Verso, 1992. 251 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Edited, with introduction, by Elisabeth Burgos-Debray. Translated by Ann Wright. Very Good+. Small creases top front cover corner. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. By a Guatemalan peasant who rose to a national leadership role in opposing the violent repression of the US-sponsored military dictatorship that killed her brother, father and mother. Menchu was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize. |
| 206547 MENESES, Enrique. FIDEL CASTRO. Taplinger, 1968. 238 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photographs. Index. Translated by J. Halcro Ferguson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A handsome copy. $10.95. |
| 210511 MERCIER VEGA, Luis, and Oscar Cuellar, Francois Bourricaud, Luis Valdez Pallete, Jorge Alberto Lozya, Carlos Banales C., Alfonso Camacho Pena, Alain Rouquie. FUERZAS ARMADAS, PODER Y CAMBIO: Ensayos. Caracas: Tiempo Nuevo, 1971. 364 pages. Small Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover has light edgewear and light scuffing. Small store label inside front cover. Page edges age-browned, else clean, solid and unmarked copy. $25. Text in Spanish only. |
| 210252 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. ROADS TO POWER IN LATIN AMERICA. Praeger, 1969. 208 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. References, index. Translated by Robert Rowland. Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Jacket front has a minute tear top edge, small closed tear bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $16.95. Anarcho-syndicalist, propagandist, libertarian thinker who joined the movement at 16. Lifelong writer for the anarchist press, member of l'Union Anarchiste, fought in the Spanish Revolution with the famed Durruti Column. Head of the Instituto Latinoamericano de Relaciones Internationales and founder of several reviews like 'Revision' (1938), the trilingual 'Aporte' (1966-1972), 'Interrogations' (1974) and author of numerous books ('Anarcho-syndicalisme & syndicalisme r‚volutionnaire'; 'La chevauch‚e anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme', etc.). English translation of 'Mecanismes du Pouvoir en Amerique Latine'. |
| 210482 MERCIER VEGA, Luis. [Louis]. GUERRILLAS IN LATIN AMERICA: The Technique of the Counter-State. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Maps. Notes, references, index. Translated by Daniel Weissbort. Light corner bumps, else Near Fine in a bright, clean dustjacket which has wear at the corners, tiny chip bottom rear corner of the spine. No names or marks, price intact. $19.95. Historical & political study by this lifelong anarchist activist and author of 'Anarcho-syndicalisme and syndicalisme r‚volutionnaire'; 'La chevauch‚e anonyme'; 'L'increvable anarchisme'. He fought with the Durruti Column in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 211505 MESA-LAGO, Carmelo (editor). REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE IN CUBA. University of Pittsburgh, 1974. 544 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Biographical and Bibliographical Notes. Index. Very Good. Spine reading crease, long crease top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822952440 $15.95. |
| 221721 MILLER, Anistatia and Jered Brown. THE SOUL OF BRASIL. [Brazil]. Jared Brown, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0976093774 $12.95. |
| 214732 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including 'The Panama Hat Trail', 'The Assassination Please Almanac' and writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 206297 MINISTRY OF JUSTICE, CUBA. FAMILY CODE; Law No. 1289 of February 14, 1975; Official Gazette, February 15, 1975. Publication of Laws Volume VI. Havana: Cuban Book Institute, Orbe Editorial, 1975. 73 pages. Pocket edition. Small Hardback, red cloth over boards. Index. Fine. Appears unused. $17.95. |
| 210139 MONTGOMERY, Tommie Sue. REVOLUTION IN EL SALVADOR: Origins And Evolution. Westview Press, 1982. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Small name inked bottom of the text block, 4 pages have ink underlining (within the first 11 pages), short ink note front endpaper, else clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0865313865 $2.95. |
| 211654 MONTI, FRANCO. PRECOLUMBIAN TERRACOTTAS. Paul Hamlyn: London, 1969. 158 pages. Hardcover. 71 full color plates. Notes. Fine. Some fading back cover & overleaf. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $5.95. Translated by Margaret Crosland from the Italian original. One of a series of publications by publisher, mostly on classical themes. |
| 203673 MORRAY, Joseph P. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 173 pages. Hardback. Very Good. Very Good dustjacket chipped, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EA1WG $5.95. |
| 208029 MORRINA, Oscar. ACERCAMIENTO ELEMENTAL A LA FORMA. Habana: Editorial Pueblo y Educacion, 1981. 169 pages. Reprint. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W photos. Very Good. 2-inch repaired split at the top of the spine. A small spine label has been rudely removed, small label removal on front endpaper. $38. Rare. No citations in OCLC. |
| 206997 MORRIS, David J. WE MUST MAKE HASTE - SLOWLY: The Process of Revolution in Chile. Random House, 1973. ix+307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two pages have a minuscule bump/tear bottom edge. Red ink on the jacket spine is slightly sun struck. ISBN: 0394474473 $19.95. Sympathetic look at Chile, written just before Allende was assassinated at the behest of the US corporations, labor unions, government and the CIA, ending nearly 150 years of democratic rule. (The country was devastated by the killings and "disappearances" of over 5,000 workers, activists and dissidents, then shattered by the American government and a team of right-wing economists from the University of Chicago (Milton Friedman and Co.), who turned it into an experimental hothouse. Surprisingly, the poor got poorer and the incomes of the rich skyrocketed, and the real profits out of Chile). |
| 209359 MOTTIN, Marie-France. [Rene Dumont]. CUBA QUAND MEME: Vies quotidiennes dans la Revolution. Paris: Le Seuil, 1980. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Rene Dumont. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 2020053969 $20. |
| 208031 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 206155 MYERSON, Michael (editor). MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: The Revolutionary Films of Cuba. NY: Grossman, 1973. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. Focus on developments in the late 60's / early 70's (includes short films and documentaries). Notable for the reproductions of select film posters. |
| 208005 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 220421 NAVARRO, Antonio. TOCAYA: A Cuban Resistance Leader's True Story. Westport, CT: Sandown Books, 1981. 270 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Cloth and boards in chipped and creased dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Very Good. ISBN: 0870005081 $6.95. |
| 208202 NERUDA, Pablo. LETTER TO MIGUEL OTERO SILVA, IN CARACAS (1948)*. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1982. 4 pages. Paperback pamphlet, a single sheet folded. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Bly. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the edges. $40. '*Written while under pursuit by the Chilean Secret Police on a political charge.' From 'Canto General,' Section 12. |
| 206874 NESHEIM, Margaret. FROM THE HINTERLAND OF ECUADOR TO THE SHORES OF GALAPAGOS. Exposition Press, 1981. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with a couple minuscule edge tears, light corner wear. ISBN: 0682496731 $7.95. Travelog and history with emphasis on the ecology and animal habitats. |
| 211137 NEWELL, Peter E. ZAPATA OF MEXICO. Black Rose Books, 1979. 176 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Reference sources. Fine but for a tiny bump bottom corner of the text of a few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1551640724 $9.5. 'Tierra y Libertad!' Bio of the hero of two Mexican revolutions. Zapata continues to live as long as people believe that they have a right to their land and a right to govern themselves according to their deeply held beliefs and cultural values. 'It is better to die on your feet than to live on your knees.' Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 208933 Nicaragua Anti-Imperialist Solidarity Project. NEW TRIALS FOR NICARAGUA'S REVOLUTION, NEW CHALLENGES FOR NICARAGUA SOLIDARITY: A Compilation of Articles, Speeches and Papers on the Problems of the Nicaragua Solidarity Movement Today. NAISP, 1991. 76 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book has very minute wear. Overall bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. $16.95. |
| 208204 No author. U.S. MILITARY INVOLVEMENT IN EL SALVADOR 1947-1980. San Francisco: Solidarity Publications, 1980. 23+v pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Map. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ but for tiny crease bottom front cover. $11.95. Details the US role in supporting the murder, disappearing and violence in suppressing the people of El Salvador. |
| 214582 NOLLI, Gianfranco; VACCARI, A. BIBLIA SACRA: Vulgatae Editionis Iuxta P. P. Clementis VIII Decretum. 1. HISTORIAE. 2. SCRIPTORES. 3. PROPHETAE. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcovers. 3 Volume Set - Old Testament only. Indexes. Several pages folded in Volume 2, else Near Fine. No dust jackets. $75. |
| 204446 North American Congress on Latin America [NACLA]. NACLA'S BIBLIOGRAPHY ON LATIN AMERICA. North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0916024148 $12.95. One of 7,000 copies in the 1st printing. surprisingly scarce. |
| 202368 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 202462 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Owner's odd mark front wrap. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $3.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 202463 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 202369 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $17.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 202370 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $16.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 202263 NOVO, Salvador. THE WAR OF THE FATTIES and other stories from Aztec history. University of Texas, 1994. lx, 232 p. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Alderson. Near Fine. ISBN: 0292755546 $1.95. |
| 206236 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 221086 OAKES, Maud. BEYOND THE WINDY PLACES: Life in the Guatemalan Highlands. Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. 338 pages. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Glossary. Very Good in good+ dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 217916 OGILVIE, Alan G. GEOGRAPHY OF THE CENTRAL ANDES: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale. American Geographical Society, 1922. xi+240 pages. Hardcover. Two foldout maps. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Book plate to front end-paper. $19.95. |
| 210969 OITCICA, Helio. THE BODY OF COLOUR. [Color]. London: Tate, 2007. 416 pages. With UK 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated (556) in full color. Chronology, Checklist of the exhibition. Curated by Mari Carmen Ramirez. Texts by Luciano Figueiredo, Wynne H. Phelan and Mari Carmen Ramirez. Fine and unread, an as New copy with just the lightest of shelf wear at the bottom. ISBN: 1854376985 $65. One of the leading exhibitors in the exhibition Nova objetividade brasileira (1967), which reactivated Brazil's avant-garde. Painter, performance artist and anarchist, he also created environmental, participatory events. Grandson of the anarchist Jose Oiticica, who was an important influence. This massive book served as an exhibition catalog for the Tate Museum and the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston in 2006-2007. |
| 209054 OLTUSKI, Enrique. VIDA CLANDESTINA: My Life in the Cuban Revolution. Jossey-Bass / Wiley, 2002. xxxv+206 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof'. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Glossary. Translated by Thomas and Carol Christensen. Publisher's promo page tipped in, and comment postcard laid in. Very Good. Tiny bump to bottom front cover and the first 28 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0787961698 $4.95. |
| 206380 OPPENHEIMER, Andres. CASTRO'S FINAL HOUR: The Secret Story Behind the Coming Downfall of Communist Cuba. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. 461 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small light felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0671728733 $4.95. Everyone has Castro down for the count since his declaring himself a communist instead of entering the fold of American capitalism, from the CIA and Mafia poisoning his shoe polish and chocolate milkshakes to...and still he stumbles along, outliving many of the prognosticators and those who tried to assassinate him (Kennedy, etc.). |
| 216727 ORANTES, Isaac Cohen. REGIONAL INTEGRATION IN CENTRAL AMERICA. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1972. 126 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corner tips of top boards and pages bumped; scrape to endpaper where price erased; light soil to page edges. ISBN: 0669814482 $7.95. |
| 220815 OVID [edited with notes and vocabulary by Charles William Dunmore]. SELECTIONS FROM OVID with notes and vocabulary. Longman, 1980. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Text in Latin with notes. Vocabulary at back. Very Good-. Light wear to covers; name on half-title page; light pencil markings to first half of text. ISBN: B004AOSCK2 $11.95. |
| 220833 OVID; E.J. Kenney [editor]. AMORES, MEDICAMINA FACIEI FEMINEAE, ARS AMATORIA, FEMEDIA AMORIS. Oxford University, 1961. 272 pages. Hardcover. Text in Latin. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0198146426 $25. |
| 216629 PASTOR, Robert A. CONDEMNED TO REPETITION: The United States and Nicaragua. Princeton: Princeton University, 1987. 392 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 11 b/w illustrations and photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Upper text-edge with light soiling. Dustjacket with minor shelf wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691077525 $19.95. |
| 216630 PASTOR, Robert A. LIMITS TO FRIENDSHIP: The United States and Mexico. Knopf, 1988. 415 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Jacket has light edge wear and rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394558405 $14.95. |
| 209664 PAVIA, Peter. THE CUBA PROJECT: Castro, Kennedy, Dirty Business, Double Dealing, and The FBI's Tamale Squad. Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. 226 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 1403966036 $2.95. |
| 210145 PAYERAS, Mario. DAYS OF THE JUNGLE: The Testimony of a Guatemalan Guerrillero, 1972-1976. Monthly Review, 1983. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by George Black. Very Good. Name front endpaper, light cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853456488 $19.95. |
| 217866 PEARSON, Henry Carr, Lillie Marie Lawrence, and Nina Frances Raynor. LATIN I. American Book Company, 1929. 526 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Latin-English Vocabulary. English-Latin vocabulary. Index. Very Good. $30. |
| 207408 People's Revolutionary Government of Grenada. [Chris Searle, Don Rojas, Maurice Bishop, Bernard Coard, et al]. TO CONSTRUCT FROM MORNING: Making the People's Budget in Grenada. St. George's: Fedon Publishers, 1982. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by the publisher. Near Fine. $16.95. The process of involving working people into the creating and setting national priorities, an effort, after decades of forced poverty under neo-colonial 'free enterprise', to achieve real work, real production and a real commitment to economic construction. Published just prior to the US invasion of Grenada, which was not having any of it, and the execution of Bishop. The US was condemned by the UN for its flagrant violation of international law. [Well, we all know what the historically lawless US thinks about 'law'...]. |
| 220390 PEREZ, Louis A. Jr. WINDS OF CHANGE: Hurricanes & the Transformation of Nineteenth-Century Cuba. Chapel Hill, 2001. 199 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has very light soiling. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0807849286 $19.95. |
| 220419 PEREZ, Louis A., Jr. ARMY POLITICS IN CUBA, 1898-1958. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976. 240 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Very Good. ISBN: 0822933039 $14.95. |
| 202922 PERIODICAL. POLITICA INTERNAZIONALE: Selected Articles from IPALMO's Monthly. Vol 11, No. 2, Winter 1981/Spring 1982. Roma: IPALMO, 1982. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Issue mainly focused on 'The Crisis of the State in Latin America'. English language edition. Publisher's form letter laid in to Open Hand Publishing in Seattle noting their book by James Forman is reviewed on page 202. |
| 205235 PERIODICAL. Resistance Courier Special Edition Number One (1976): CHILE: The MIR and the Tasks of the Resistance. Oakland: Resistance, 1976. 160 pages. Trade paperback, red and black printing on white covers. Resistance Courier Special Edition no. 1. Very Good+. Spine lightly darkened. $9.95. Resistance Courier was the 'Bulletin of the Movement of the Revolutionary Left Outside Chile.' This edition presents the most important documents published in the 'Correo de la Resistencia,' numbers 8 and 9, focusing on the program platform and tactics and response of the MIR to the Communist Party. |
| 205167 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Fidel Castro, Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al. Aptheker on 'The FBI and American Democracy' and Fidel Castro's 'A Speech to Soviet Technicians'. |
| 202004 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XXXIX, No. 10. October 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $6.95. Herbert Aptheker, Hyman Lumer, F. Konstantinov and K. Momdzhan, and two pieces on 'The Cuban Revolution: Sources, Nature, Prospects,' by Blas Roca and James S. Allen. |
| 206713 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 206473 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Marc Cooper, Alexander Cockburn]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 24, 25. Volume IV, Number 6, January/February 1990; Volume V, Number 1 March/April 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. 48 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. $8. Noam Chomsky on 'The Beginning of History,', Marc Cooper on El Salvador, Betsy Esch on the Siege of a Palestinian town, Phill Kwik on Class War in the Coalfields; Feature issue, Soviet Reforms in Crisis. Alexander Cockburn on Amazonia, Symposium: After the Cold War, Panama: the Realities. |
| 204772 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 206047 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 206016 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. [Fidel Castro]. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 8 / May 13, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech in Red Square Welcoming Fidel Castro; Speech in Reply by Fidel Castro. Malinovsky Speech in Red Square; Ponomaryev: 'Leninism is Our Banner and All-Conquering Weapon'. |
| 209315 PERIODICAL. Editors of Americas. YOUNG POETRY OF THE AMERICAS. Volume I, Cultural Themes: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, Mexico, Panama, Uruguay. Washington: General Secretariat of the Organization of American States (OAS), 1968. 116 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Small blank label taped bottom of spine, tiny minor coffee stain top and bottom. $17.95. Poems from the Western hemisphere, selected from the magazine 'Americas;' dual-language, presented in the native language and in English, with introductory and commentary in English. Miguel Grinberg, Walmar Ayala, Jose Donoso, Jorge Debravo, Galo Rene Perez, Eunice Odio, Maurice Lubin, Sergio Mondragon, Octavio Paz, Aristides Martinez Ortega, Saul Ibargoxen Islas |
| 208018 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $27. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 204325 PERIODICAL. FRIED, Mark, (ed.). NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 6. April 1990. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. Cover: Colombia cracks up, Panama invaded, FMLN Offensive, Bush on Drugs. |
| 214466 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 8 (August 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 493-558. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Spine darkened, with a half-inch tear at each end. First page pulling away slightly from staples. $65. Includes feature article on Mexico. |
| 206442 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America and Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $16.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 206962 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $13.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. Material on Chile have been put online by Charlatan Stew and can be Googled. |
| 209088 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 3 - 4, Special Double Issue, Fall, 1984 - Winter 1985. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. $17.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 209089 PERIODICAL. KANE, Brian, Neill Marshall, Grupo Pedro Nolasco Arratia, Point Blank!, Caitlin Manning, Tom Wetzel, et al. NO MIDDLE GROUND: Anti-Authoritarian Perspectives on Latin America and the Caribbean No. 2, Fall, 1983. Information Network on Latin America & Libertarian Aid for Latin American Workers, 1983. 76 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived journal devoted to social justice and the anarchist, communist and other liberation struggles in Latin America. Emphasis this issue on Chile (10 Years After), and Brazil. Includes a short current event chronology and an address list Latin American libertarian groups. |
| 205409 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, July, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Coal: The Industry and the Union by Anton Krchmarek. US Imperialism and Latin America by Daniel Mson. The Nixon Administration: Liars Incarnate [11p, much regards Vietnam War] by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 201953 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XL, No. 12. December 1964. NY: Political Affairs, 1964. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Dorothy Healey, Albert Lima, Simon Lambert. 'Central America in Perspective,' by Longino Becerra, Herbert Aptheker, 'Present Thinking in Socialist Countries'. |
| 215982 PERIODICAL. MARCELINO, Michael C. (Editor). LATIN AMERICAN ART Vol. 4 No. 4. Scottsdale: Latin American Art Magazine Inc., 1992. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 207513 PERIODICAL. McILVOY, Kevin, Editor (Lisa Horton Zimmerman, Steven Schwartz, Terry Song, Jim Nye, Kathleene West, Marilyn Hacker, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 26, No. 1. New Mexico State University, 2002. 330 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0738-517. Fine- but for long thin crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.5. Semiannual of Poetry, Essay, Fiction. |
| 214886 PERIODICAL. McILVOY, Kevin, Editor (Lisa Horton Zimmerman, Steven Schwartz, Terry Song, Jim Nye, Kathleene West, Marilyn Hacker, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 26 No. 1. Las Cruces: New Mexico State University, 1991. 330 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some very light soiling. $12. |
| 211429 PERIODICAL. Michel Prairie and Mary-Alice Waters (editors). [Fidel Castro, Michel Dugre, Larry Seigle,Tomas Borges, Lumberto Campbell, Steve Clark]. NEW INTERNATIONAL #6: The Second Assassination of Maurice Bishop. Pathfinder Press, 1987. 272 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. ISSN 0737-3724. Very Good. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873486412 $8.95. Articles by Fidel Castro, Michel Dugre, Larry Seigle,Tomas Borges, Lumberto Campbell and Steve Clark. |
| 204324 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 5. February 1990. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Cover: Hurricane: IMF, World Bank, US AID in the Caribbean. |
| 204335 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 1. Jan-Feb 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Ink underlining throughout. $1.95. |
| 204336 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 2. Mar-Apr 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204337 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 4. July-Aug 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204338 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 5. Sept-Oct 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204339 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XII Number 6. Nov-Dec 1978. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204340 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIII Number 1. Jan-Feb 1979. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1979. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204341 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIII Number 3. May-June 1979. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1979. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204342 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIV Number 4. July-Aug 1980. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1980. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204343 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIV Number 6. Nov-Dec 1980. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1980. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 204344 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 1. Jan-Feb 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204345 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 3. May-June 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204346 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 4. July-Aug 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204347 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XV Number 6. Nov-Dec 1981. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1981. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204348 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 3. May-June 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204349 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 4. May-June 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204350 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 5. Sept-Oct 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204351 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIX Number 1. Jan-Feb 1985. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204352 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XX Number 1. Jan/March 1986. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1986. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 204353 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XX Number 4. July-Aug 1986. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1986. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 204354 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XVI Number 1 Jan-Feb 1982. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1982. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204355 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XIV Number 1. Jan-Feb 1980. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1980. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 204395 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXI Number 5-6. September/December 1987. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1987. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $10. |
| 204396 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume 22 Number 1. January/February 1988. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $10. |
| 204397 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume II, No. 9. January 1969. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1969. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. 3-hole punched left side for putting in ring binder. Last page loose from staple. $14.95. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204398 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 1. March 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204399 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume III, No. 7. November 1969. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1969. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204400 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 4. July-August 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204401 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 5. September 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204402 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 7. November 1970. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1970. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204403 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume IV, No. 10. February 1971. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1971. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204404 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA NEWSLETTER. Volume V, No. 5. September 1971. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1971. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. This newsletter later became 'Latin America and Empire Report,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204405 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VI, No. 5. May-June 1972. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1972. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204406 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VI, No. 8. October 1972. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1972. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204407 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VI, No. 9. October 1972. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1972. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204408 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VII, No. 6. July/August 1973. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1973. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204409 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VII, No. 7. September 1973. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1973. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204410 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VII, No. 9. November 1973. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1973. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204411 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 1. January 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204412 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 2. February 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204413 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 4. April 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204414 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume VIII, No. 9. November 1974. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204415 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume IX, No. 4. May-June 1975. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1975. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204416 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume IX, No. 5. July-August 1975. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1975, 78. 3rd printing, 1978. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204417 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 1. January 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. This January issue is in effect the December issue, which they skipped to improve mailing times. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204418 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 3. March 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204419 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 5. May-June 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204420 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 6. July-August 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976, 77. 2nd printing, June 1977. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 204421 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA's LATIN AMERICA AND EMPIRE REPORT NEWSLETTER. Volume X, No. 7. July-August 1976. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976, 77. 2nd printing August 1977. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $14.95. Formerly the 'NACLA Newsletter,' then later 'NACLA Report on the Americas'. |
| 208580 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXII Number 6. March 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Coca: The Real Green Revolution. Editorial note indicates this issue follows Vol. XXII, No. 5 (Sept/Oct 1988). |
| 208581 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 3. September 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. FMLN: New Thinking. |
| 208582 PERIODICAL. North American Congress on Latin America. [NACLA]. NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 4. November/December 1989. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1989. Stapled Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. The Homeless Organize: Mexico City, Lima, Sao Paulo. |
| 204297 PERIODICAL. O.S.P.A.A.A.L. TRICONTINENTAL 73. April 1972. Habana (Havana): Organization of Solidarity of the Peoples of Africa, Asia & Latin America, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Year VII, April 1972. Very Good+. $17. English language edition. Articles on Columbia, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, the US, the Congo, and Uruguay. Very scarce. |
| 202044 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW COLLECTIVE. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW #53. Spring 1992. Spring 1992. 155 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0163-6545. Near Fine. $6.95. Feature articles on Latin America in response to Eurocentric nostalgia surrounding Columbus's voayage of 1492. |
| 210350 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.) [Leonardo Padura]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. March 2006. Volume 85, No. 3. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2006. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Near Fine. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. The Bush Spy Scandal: The Case for Impeachment; Interview with Cuban crime novelist Leonardo Padura. |
| 210348 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.). [Marge Piercy, Michael Harper]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. August 2005. Volume 84, No. 8. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2005. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Very Good+. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. US Labor Fights Cuba Travel Ban; Labor vs. Globalization. Poetry by Marge Piercy and Michael Harper. |
| 210349 PERIODICAL. SIMS, Joe (ed.). [Roque Dalton]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: A Marxist Monthly. December 2005. Volume 84, No. 11. NY: Political Affairs Publishers, 2005. 70 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN 0032 3128. Near Fine. $5. Ideology, Politics and Culture. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. No Strings Attached: Venezuela Sets Its Own Course. Poem by Roque Dalton, et al. |
| 202035 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #62. Vol 12, #2; March-April 1982. March-April 1982. 140 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 12, #2]. (Inside cover indicates this is #61, rather than #62 as printed on the cover; presumably a misprint). Very Good. $6.95. El Salvador and the Central American War; Alix Kate Shulman on 'Emma Goldman's Sexual Radicalism', Talking Reds. |
| 202037 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #71. Vol 13, #5; Sept - Oct 1983. Sept - Oct 1983. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #5]. Very Good. $5.95. Can the Left Fight Crime?; The New Racism; The War in Nicaragua; The Road to Hiroshima. |
| 205352 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Fidel Castro]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 8 January 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. On Grenada by Fidel Castro. |
| 205304 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [James Petras]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 9 February 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. US-Cuban Policy Debate by James Petras. |
| 205367 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Saul Landau]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 1 May 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Cuba and its Critics by Saul Landau. |
| 205300 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 22, Number 8 January 1971. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1970. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile: Peaceful Transition to Socialism? by the editors. The Relevance of Economic Theory by Joan Robinson. |
| 205301 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 25, Number 7 December 1973. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1973. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile by Paul Sweezy and James Petras. Argentina by Juan Corradi. |
| 205302 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 1 May 1974. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1974. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 205326 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 32, Number 11 April 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. 'Genocide in El Salvador' by Vicente Navarro. |
| 205327 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 8 January 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Central America: End of US Hegemony?, by Roger Burbach. |
| 205333 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 205334 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 205335 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 205336 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 8 January 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Central America: End of US Hegemony?, by Roger Burbach. |
| 205337 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 205338 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 205339 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 2 June 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Reflections of Salvadoran Women by Association of Salvadoran Women. The Ideology of the Nicaraguan Revolution, |
| 205340 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 205341 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 205342 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 6 November 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Nicaraguan Crisis by Richard Fagin. |
| 205343 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 6 November 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $4. The Nicaraguan Crisis by Richard Fagin. |
| 205348 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 3 July-August 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Days of the Jungle: The Testimony of a Guatemalan Guerillero, 1972-1976 by Mario Payeras. Intro by George Black. |
| 205355 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 2 June 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution and Reaction: US Policy in Central America by Roger Burbach. |
| 205358 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 8 January 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Nicaragua's Ethnic Minorities by Philippe Bourgois. |
| 205363 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 7 December 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Nicaragua: The Strategy of Counterrevolution by William Robinson and Kent Norsworthy. Big Mac and the Tropical Forest by Joseph Skinner. |
| 205366 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 6 November 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Mass Organizations in Nicaragua by Carlos M. Vilas. The Meaning of Dialectics by Bertell Ollman. Death in Chile by James Petras. |
| 205379 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 205380 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 205381 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 205299 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 207319 PETRAS, James and Morris Morley. THE UNITED STATES AND CHILE: Imperialism and the Overthrow of the Allende Government. Monthly Review, 1975. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Page edges are age-toned. Jacket has small tear top front edge, small piece missing bottom edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0853453616 $10.95. |
| 216806 PIERSON, William Whatley. HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: A Syllabus. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1926. 169 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded slightly. Text-edge lightly browned. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. $17.95. |
| 204822 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 203153 POLITZER, Patricia. FEAR IN CHILE: Lives Under Pinochet. NY: Pantheon, 1989. xvii, 245 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Diane Wachtell. 4-5 pages have tiny corner creases, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear bottom rear fold. ISBN: 0394564766 $10.95. Interviews with men and women of all political stances and at all levels of Chilean society about life under the Pinochet dictatorship. |
| 208997 PORTUONDO, Jose Antonio. [Jose Mart; intro by Alceu Amoroso Lima]. JOSE MARTI, Critico Literario. Washington: Union Panamericana, circa 1953. 111 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Index. Intro by Alceu Amoroso Lima. Very Good+. Tiny stain on front cover. Book is clean and still tight. No names or marks. $12.95. Text in Spanish only. |
| 209773 PRAIRIE, Michel and Mary-Alice Waters (editors). [Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo]. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Magazine of Marxist Politics and Theory. Number 5, Fall 1985. Pathfinder Press, 1985. 198 pages. 4th printing (1990). Trade paperback. ISSN: 0737-3724. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease top front cover corner. $9.95. Includes Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo. |
| 204142 Prensa Latina. CUBA TODAY: Sixteen Years of Socialist Construction. Havana: Prensa Latina / Pressfoto Prague, 1975. 140 pages. 1st edition. Oblong Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Chronology. Index of photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small closed Jacket edge tear top front edge.Tiny owner's label on title page. $14.95. |
| 223081 PROSKOURIAKOFF, Tatiana. AN ALBUM OF MAYA ARCHITECTURE. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1958. Large Hardcover. Facsimile of 1946 edition. Number 315 of a Limited Edition of 1100 copies. Illustrated with 36 duo tone plates. Very Good in Good dust jacket partially protected in mylar. Residue of tape to boards and jacket. Jacket is sunned with small tears. Else tight and clean; no names or markings. $60. |
| 211489 QUARTIM, Joao. DICTATORSHIP AND ARMED STRUGGLE IN BRAZIL. Monthly Review, 1971. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Translated by David Fernbach. Very Good. Page edges with the usual light age-tanning, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine has light reading creases. ISBN: 0853452474 $10.95. |
| 216804 RABEL, Roberto G. (Editor). LATIN AMERICA IN A CHANGING WORLD ORDER. New Zealand, University of Otago, 1992. 180 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Includes notes. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Paper clip mark on upper edge of front cover. Small cross-crease middle of spine. ISBN: 0908773226 $9.95. |
| 214255 RAMIREZ, Sergio. TO BURY OUR FATHERS: A Novel of Nicaragua. London: Readers International, 1984. 253 pages. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a red & white spine. Translated from the Spanish by Nick Caistor. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Pages beginning to yellow. Spine lightly cocked. Jacket has a faded spine panel & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0930523024 $17.5. |
| 202789 RANDALL, Margaret (selected and translated by). THIS GREAT PEOPLE HAS SAID 'ENOUGH' AND HAS BEGUN TO MOVE: Poems From the Struggle in Latin America. SF: Peoples Press, 1972. 38 pages. 1st Edition. Stapled paperback original. Illustrated, B&W Photos. Selected and translated by Margaret Randall, with an introductory note by her. First two pages sheets printed crooked and slightly misbound, otherwise Very Good. $12.95. Published by a radical publishing group. Very scarce. |
| 202378 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Near Fine. An unread copy. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 204133 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Translated by Mariana Valverde. Very Good. ISBN: 0919573150 $5.95. |
| 205285 RANDALL, Margaret. ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the U.S.A. Vancouver: New Star, 1986. 350 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on dedication page, spine lightly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0919573533 $5.95. Randall's story of return after 25 years living and working in revolutionary Latin America. A unique and experimental work about politics, media, creativity and womanhood. |
| 206751 RANDALL, Margaret. CUBAN WOMEN NOW: Afterword 1974. The Women's Press, 1975. 16 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated dark orange covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CLN3U $9.95. Afterword written and published following publication of the original book, 'Cuban Women Now'. |
| 206868 RECKORD, Barry. DOES FIDEL EAT MORE THAN YOUR FATHER? Conversations in Cuba. Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small tear top front edge of the jacket at the spine fold. Bright, clean solid book. ISBN: 0233962166 $10.95. A 'Third World view' of Cuba, by a young Jamaican writer who saw conditions in Jamaica as similar to those of pre-revolutionary Cuba. Simpatico with Castro's 'experiment in equality,' he describes his experiences with the Cuban people and their thoughts about the changes taking place. One child believed Fidel ate more than his father because he had to talk so long on television. |
| 202698 REED, Thomas F. and Karen Brandow. THE SKY NEVER CHANGES: Testimonies From the Guatemalan Labor Movement. Ithaca: ILR / Cornell University, 1996. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Suggested Readings. Index. Covers rubbed, Near Fine-, unread copy. ISBN: 087546355X $4.95. This book goes far to reveal their daily and heroic struggle to survive, feed their children, and demand justice in one of the hemisphere's cruelest and most frightening nations, much the result of US foreign policy and the CIA. Terrorism comes in many guises. |
| 210672 REEL, Monte. THE LAST OF THE TRIBE: The Epic Quest to Save a Lone Man in the Amazon. Scribner, 2010. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly shelf-rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. $19.95. |
| 204192 RIDING, Alan. DISTANT NEIGHBORS: A Portrait of the Mexicans. NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394500059 $3.95. Jacket praise by Anthony Lewis and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 206399 RIUS. [Eduardo del Rio]. CUBA FOR BEGINNERS: An Illustrated Guide for Americans (and their Government) to Socialist Cuba. NY: Pathfinder, 1970. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light wear, couple light thin creases front. Light crease on front endpaper. ISBN: 0394737164 $14.95. Cartoon sketches and easy read while covering a serious subject. Cuban history with a satirical view of the U.S. government's sad history with Cuba. |
| 204554 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $9.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 206233 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good+. $11.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963 by Raul Primelles, Cuban Ambassador, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 209776 RODRIGUEZ Richard. BROWN: The Last Discovery of America. Viking, 2002. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- minute bump top of a few page edges, in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar which is taped to the covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670030430 $3.95. |
| 206013 RODRIGUEZ, Carlos Rafael. FOUR YEARS OF AGRARIAN REFORM (Political Documents # 6). Havana: Ministry of Foreign Relations, ca 1963. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name penciled top front cover. $17. |
| 211529 RODRIGUEZ, Juan Carlos. THE BAY OF PIGS AND THE CIA. Ocean Press, 1999. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Interview sources. Translated by Mary Todd. Fine-, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1875284982 $11.95. Cuban Secret Files on Kennedy's invasion, from the State Security Historical Research Center in Cuba. |
| 209459 RODRIGUEZ, Roberto. JUSTICE: A Question of Race. Bilingual Press / Editorial Bilingue, 1997. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine but for small 'Multicultural Services' stamp on the front endpaper and title page and a few faint dampstains outside of the fore-edge near the bottom. ISBN: 0927534681 $4.95. |
| 221930 RODRIGUEZ. Jose Francisco Gallardo; et al. ALWAYS NEAR, ALWAYS FAR: The Armed Forces In Mexico. Global Exchange, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fold-out color map at back. SIGNED by one of the authors (Gallardo Rodriguez) with inscription. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corners slightly bumps. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 9709267019 $19.95. |
| 211025 ROSS, John. REBELLION FROM THE ROOTS: Indian Uprising in Chiapas. Common Courage, 1994. 424 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Spine has faint sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510426 $7.95. |
| 213164 ROSS, Patricia Fent. MADE IN MEXICO: The Story of a Country's Arts & Crafts. Knopf, 1955. 323 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+, in like Dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small smudge. Dust cover: with light edge & corner wear & some fading on spine - in protective mylar. $75. |
| 218493 ROWE, Ann Pollard [editor]. COSTUME AND IDENTITY IN HIGHLAND ECUADOR. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 306 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. References Cited. Index. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0295977426 $24. |
| 216703 RUGGIERO, Kristin Hoffman. AND HERE THE WORLD ENDS: The Life of an Argentine Village. Stanford: Stanford University, 1988. 226 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0804713790 $19.95. |
| 209865 SANCHEZ, German. CUBA AND VENEZUELA: An Insight into Two Revolutions. Ocean Press, 2007. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 192088839X $4.95. |
| 210689 SANCHEZ, German. CUBA AND VENEZUELA: An Insight into Two Revolutions. Ocean Press, 2007. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 192088839X $4.95. |
| 216721 SANDER, Reinhard W. [editor] with the assistance of Peter K. Ayers. FROM TRINIDAD: An Anthology of Early West Indian Writing. Africana Publishing Co, 1978. 310 pages. Hardcover. A collection of Short Fiction, Poetry, and Articles about the West Indies. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0841903522 $25. |
| 210117 SANDISON, David. CHE GUEVARA. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Top and bottom front cover corners are creased. Small, faint damp effect along top edge of the last several pages & cover, and bottom rear cover corner and the last 4 pages. ISBN: 0312182732 $7.95. |
| 211151 SANDISON, David. CHE GUEVARA. St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, many in color. Near Fine. Small faint crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312182732 $7.95. |
| 213487 SANFORD, Trent E. THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO. Norton, 1947. 363 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. 105 b/w plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a good dust cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. Jacket has a half-inch piece missing on lower edge or rear panel; soiling; chipping on spine-ends; & generally light edge wear - in protective mylar. $30. |
| 208073 SAUER, Carl Ortwin. THE EARLY SPANISH MAIN. University of California, 1966. 306 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Index. Very Good. Cover creases, spine reading creases, light soiling of the outside edges of the text block, owners odd mark on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0520014154 $6.95. |
| 213187 SEEMAN, Albert. GEOGRAPHY OF MIDDLE AMERICA. Seattle: The Washington Book Store, 1937. 204 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover, green cloth spine over boards. Maps, Fold out map. Good+. $14.95. |
| 209770 SELSER, Gregorio. SANDINO. Monthly Review Press, 1982. 256 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, but tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853455597 $16.95. |
| 206901 SILEN, Juan Angel. WE, THE PUERTO RICAN PEOPLE: A Story of Oppression and Resistance. Monthly Review, 1971. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0853452172 $7.95. A history of Puerto Rico, its early rebellions and revolts, with rapid sketches of the labor and nationalist movements, etc., before tackling the current situation of the disappointments of the 'American Dream' in an imperialist American colony. |
| 222685 SIMPSON, D.P. CASSELL'S LATIN DICTIONARY: Latin-English, English-Latin. Cassell's / Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover. Fifteenth printing of the fifth edition. Thumb-indexed. Very Good. No dust jacket. Board corners are worn. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B001S2ZTC8 $9.95. Since its first appearance in 1854 and through many revisions this dictionary has remained constant in its appeal to scholars. As Head of the Classical Department at Eton College, D. P. Simpson was uniquely qualified to revise the work in the light of modern knowledge and introduced fresh material from many sources. 'This new and revised Latin Dictionary is among the best of its kind, being reliable, compact and adequate for the needs of all save the specialist.' -The Times Literary Supplement. |
| 209942 SINCLAIR, Andrew. VIVA CHE!: The Strange Death and Life of Che Guevara. Sutton Publishing, 2006. 1st Revised printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Index. Front cover lightly splayed, otherwise Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0750943106 $8.95. |
| 214919 SOLANA, Manuel Yanez. LOS AZTECAS. Madrid: Edimat Libros. 192 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 8484037002 $9.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 215812 SOTOMAYOR, Marta, and Alejandro Garcia (Editors). ELDERLY LATINOS: Issues and Solutions for the 21st Century. Washington: National Hispanic Council on Aging, 1993. 142 pages. Serial publication, ISSN: 1069-0530. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 219949 ST. CLAIR, David. PAGANS, PRIESTS, AND PROPHETS: A Personal Investigation into the Living Traditions of Occult Mexico. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1976. 218 pages. [+ viii pages. plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good boards in chipped dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0136477275 $11.95. |
| 220571 STACY-JUDD, Robert B. KABAH: Adventures in the Jungles of Yucatan. Hollywood: House-Warven, 1951. 360 pages [+32pp. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Pronunciation guide. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good+ brown leatherette. Titles slightly dulled, but else an attractive copy. $50. |
| 220640 STAKMAN, E.C. Richard Bradfield and Paul C. Mangelsdorf. CAMPAIGNS AGAINST HUNGER. Harvard University Press, 1967. 328 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Index. Protective glassine. Near Fine in very good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 214897 STEBICH, Ute. HAITIAN ART. Brooklyn Art Museum, 1979. 176 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. 200 illustrations, 16 in color. Bibliography. Index. G+/Good+. Light fading along lower margin of front cover. Art gallery display copy with 8.5 x 11 inch information sheet pasted to front endpaper. Minor edge and corner wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear to top of spine panel; discoloration; and rear panel with a half-dozen creases and scratches - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810910535 $50. |
| 208399 STERMER, Dugald. [Intro by Susan Sontag]. THE ART OF REVOLUTION (Castro's Cuba 1959-1970). McGraw-Hill , 1970. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (medium folio, 13-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Lengthy introductory essays by Susan Sontag and Stermer, along with 96 full-size color posters. Poor. Book is separated from the covers (suitable for rebinding or repair). The covers are separated, top of spine missing 2-inch piece. The book is internally Very Good, a tight copy with an odd small half-circular pressure crease top margin throughout with progressively lessening affect, with faint or no affect to the poster images. One poster has two thumb smudges. ISBN: 0070611955 $200. |
| 213150 STEWARD, Julian, & Louis C. Faron. NATIVE PEOPLES OF SOUTH AMERICA. McGraw-Hill, 1959. 481 pages. Third printing. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Some edge & corner wear. Dozen or so small scrapes on spine. Former owner's name penned on front endpated. Invective penned on last page by some individual obviously at odds with book's concluding statemant. $13.95. |
| 221376 STOLL, David. RIGOBERTA MENCHU and the Story of All Poor Guatemalans. Westview Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Chronology. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to front cover. Else Bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0813336945 $6.95. |
| 206377 STRONG, Simon. SHINING PATH: Terror and Revolution in Peru. Times Books, 1992. xviii + 286 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Photos, map. Index. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0812921801 $6.95. |
| 220755 SUAREZ, Andres. CUBA: Castroism and Communism, 1959-1966. MIT Press, 1967. 272 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Stamped number above Prefatory Note. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0262190370 $8.95. |
| 216552 SULLIVAN, Edward J. (editor). LATIN AMERICAN ART IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. London: Phaidon Press, 1996. 352 pages. Large Hardcover. 322 color reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0714832103 $40. |
| 207769 SUNDARAM, Anjali and George Gelber, with Prologue by Manlio Argueta. A DECADE OF WAR: El Salvador Confronts the Future. Monthly Review Press / Transnational Institute, 1991. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345812X $11.95. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 219069 TERENCE. With an English translation by John Sargeaunt. TERENCE. Volume II: Phormio, The Mother-in-Law, The Brothers. London and William Heinemann / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 323 pages. [+ads]. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth. Light sunning to spine, some rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name. Else clean and unmarked. $11.95. Text in Latin and English. Part of the Loeb Classical Library. |
| 210397 TIERNEY, Patrick. DARKNESS IN EL DORADO: How Scientists and Journalists Devastated the Amazon. Norton, 2001. 431 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition, with a new afterword. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0393322750 $4.95. Highly acclaimed book, outlining showing how a handful of reckless researchers and credulous journalists wreaked havoc on one the Amazon's oldest tribes, which set off a furious debate and investigation into its charges. |
| 206052 TIMERMAN, Jacobo. CHILE: Death in the South. NY: Knopf, 1988. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Cox. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0394538382 $3.95. |
| 216554 TIRAPELI, Percival. PATRIMONIOS DA HUMANIDADE NO BRASIL: World Heritage Sites in Brazil. Sao Paulo: Metalivros, 2000. 287 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Index. Bilingual in Portuguese and English. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor scratches to heel of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 8585371307 $45. |
| 213840 TORRE, Monica de la & Michael Weigers (editors). REVERSIBLE MONUMENTS: Contemporary Mexican Poetry. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. xvii+675 pages. Trade paperback. Multi-lingual anthology. Indices. Very Good - top & bottom corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 1556591594 $13.95. |
| 210076 TUCK, Jim. PANCHO VILLA AND JOHN REED: Two Faces of the Romantic Revolution. University of Arizona, 1984. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. 3 pages have ink underlining to one or two words, last text page has ink marginalia (lines), else Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. Jacket spine is faintly sunned, price intact. ISBN: 0816508674 $6.95. Drawing on previously untapped archival sources in Mexico, Tuck weaves the lives of these two controversial figures into a compelling study of romantic revolution. |
| 211154 TUNZELMANN, Alex Von. RED HEAT: Conspiracy, Murder, and the Cold War in the Caribbean. Henry Holt, 2011. 449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805090673 $9.95. |
| 206017 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. [President John F. Kennedy]. THE U.S. RESPONSE TO SOVIET MILITARY BUILDUP IN CUBA: Report to the People October 22, 1962. Washington: US Department of State, 1962. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State publication 7449; Inter-American Series 80. Map. Very Good+. Small stray ink mark on front cover. $300. On October 22, 1962 Kennedy appeared on television to inform Americans of recently discovered Soviet military buildup in Cuba including the ongoing installation of offensive nuclear missiles. In his address, as contained here, Kennedy explained the threat, announced his decision, and stated the U.S. would consider any missile launched from Cuba against as an attack by the U.S.S.R., thus taking the world to the brink of nuclear holocaust. Rare. |
| 208700 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. ATTEMPTS OF PRO-CASTRO OF PRO-CASTRO FORCES TO PERVERT THE AMERICAN PRESS. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Testimony of Carlos Todd]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Good. Front cover removed. $15.95. Testimony by Carlos Todd, a former Cuban citizen and editor of the Cuban Information Service in Coral Gables. |
| 203903 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 203904 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 211923 United States Cuban Sugar Council. SUGAR: Facts & Figures. United States Cuban Sugar Council, (1948?). 159p. Hardcover. Gold stamped green cloth over boards. Illustrated. Very Good, no dustjacket, possibly as issued. $8.95. |
| 212882 VALDEZ, Gina. COMIENDO LUMBRE (Eating Fire). Colorado Springs: Maize Press, 1986. 62 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual edition. Fine. ISBN: 0939558106 $25. |
| 206245 VALLEJO, Cesar. SPAIN, TAKE THIS CUP FROM ME. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1974. 77 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Evergreen # E-638. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. Near Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0394178564 $13.95. Poetry written to commemorate the Spanish Revolution of the 1930s by this Peruvian poet who made many trips to Russia and Spain before his death in 1938. Bilingual edition, poems in Spanish and English on facing pages. Surprisingly scarce in all editions. |
| 211032 VAZQUEZ MONTALBAN, Manuel. GALINDEZ. Atheneum, 1992. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Carol and Thomas Christensen. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0689121210 $9.95. Novel based on a true incident: the mysterious disappearance in New York of an obscure professor and advocate of Basque rights after openly criticizing the brutal Trujillo regime in the Dominican Republic, which the CIA is anxious to keep covered up when a researcher begins digging into the case. |
| 215266 VELASCO, Xavier. DIABLO GUARDIAN. Mexico: Santilana Ediciones, 2004. 500 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with reading crease along hinges. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 9681912640 $19.95. |
| 210606 VERDUGO, Patricia. CHILE, PINOCHET, AND THE CARAVAN OF DEATH. North-South Center Press, University of Miami, 2001. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul E. Sigmund. Translated by Marcelo Montecino. Fine-. Light minuscule bump top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1574540858 $17.95. Pinochet was indicted in 2001 for his planning and cover-up of the murderous actions of the 'Caravan of Death', and Verdugo's journalistic work in this book was included as key evidence against Pinochet. |
| 220853 VERGIL. Edited by Robert Coleman. ECLOGUES. Cambridge University Press, 1991. 303 pages. Paperback. Commentary. Biographical note. Index. Very Good. Soft crease to cover; minor wear. ISBN: 0521291070 $30. Text in Latin, with commentary and notes in English. |
| 214229 VIERCI, Pablo. THE IMPOSTERS. Avon, 1987. 124 pages. First edition in English. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with light undulation aDJacent to spine. Pages lightly yellowed. $9.95. Translated from the Portuguese by Sara Nelson. |
| 219481 VIRGIL. Edited by Levi Hart and V.R. Osborn. THE WORKS OF P. VIRGILIUS MARO, Including The Aeneid, Bucolics and Georgics, with the Original Text Reduced to the Natural Order of Construction; and an Interlinear Translation, as Nearly Literal as the Idiomatic Difference of the Latin and English Languages Will Allow. Adapted to the System of Classical Instruction, Combining the Methods of Ascham, Milton, and Locke. Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, c. 1882. 384 + 131 pages. Hardcover. Decorated cloth with leather spine, gilt. Good. Chipping to bottom of spine, mild edge wear; three sheets torn out and present; one missing (from book II of The Aeneid). $40. Formerly published by Charles De Silver and Sons, with a copyright date of 1882. |
| 206475 WARD, Fred. INSIDE CUBA TODAY. Crown Publishers, 1978. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 200 photos by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0517531925 $3.95. |
| 203659 WEST, Richard. HURRICANE IN NICARAGUA: A Journey in Search of Revolution. London: Michael Joseph, 1989. 218 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0718132769 $3.95. Explores themes of revolution, the struggle of the Catholic church against the State and the relationship of Nicaragua with the US. Blends 'anecdote, history, travelogue, analysis as he takes the reader of a journey through Nicaragua in time and space'. |
| 213076 WESTHEIM, Paul. ARTE ANTIGUO DE MEXICO. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1950. 357 pages. First edition. Yellow, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 122 b/w photos & illustrations. Indexed. Very Good+, in like dust cover. Touch of very light soiling to covers. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; some rubbing - in protective mylar. $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 211535 WHITE, Judy (editor); [Intro by Jose Yglesias]. CHILE'S DAYS OF TERROR: Eyewitness Accounts of the Military Coup. Pathfinder, 1974. 124 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Jose Yglesias. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0873484118 $12.95. |
| 214411 WILENTZ, Amy. THE RAINY SEASON: Haiti Since Duvalier. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. 427 pages. Hardcover in white & blue dustjacket. Index. Near Fine but for about a dozen small indents in front panel, with corresponding damage to Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0224025635 $11.95. |
| 217087 WILLIAMS, Eric. FROM COLUMBUS TO CASTRO: The History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969. Harper and Row, 1973. 576 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with 22 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and nicks to Dustjacket. Clear mylar taped to inside front board. ISBN: 0060146680 $13.95. |
| 205955 WILLIAMS, Mary W. THE PEOPLE AND POLITICS OF LATIN AMERICA. Volume I. Madison: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. 452 pages + index. Trade paperback. Illustrated. War Department Education Manual (EM 244). Very Good. Tiny tear head of spine, tiny ink name front endpaper. Solid copy, page clean and bright throughout. Collectible copy. $6.95. |
| 203959 WILLIAMS, William Appleman. THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CASTRO. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Name front end paper. Top of pages foxed oustide edge. Jacket price clipped, couple small tears and some light discoloring along the spine. ISBN: B0007F2PWY $8.95. |
| 205399 WILLIAMSON, John (ed.). PROSPECTS FOR ADJUSTMENT in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico: Responding to the Debt Crisis. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262590190 $14.95. |
| 214612 WIRTH, John D. MINAS GERAIS, In the Brazilian Federation 1889-1937. Stanford: Stanford University, 1977. 322 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple figures, tables, b/w photos, etc. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Bit of very light thumbing on fore edge. Dustjacket; corner-clipped; with light edge & corner wear; & light soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804709327 $25. |
| 213292 WRIGHT, Angus. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 337 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Small amt. of edge & corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear; some rubbing & wear to spine panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0292751609 $17.5. |
| 211729 WRIGHT, Norman Pelham. A MEXICAN MEDLEY FOR THE CURIOUS. Mexico: Ediciones Tolteca, 1961. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with light edge wear. ISBN: B000CMKD08 $5.95. An Englishman's take on Mexico. |
| 210955 WRIGHT, Ronald. STOLEN CONTINENTS: The Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has minuscule closed tears top front and bottom rear edges, else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0395565006 $6.95. |
| 211050 WRIGHT, Ronald. STOLEN CONTINENTS: The Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395565006 $9.95. |
| 211051 WRIGHT, Ronald. STOLEN CONTINENTS: The Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492. Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 424 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395659752 $5.95. |
| 208103 WYDEN, Peter. BAY OF PIGS: The Untold Story. Simon and Schuster, 1979. 352 pages. Hardcover. Maps, photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket, still in publisher's shrink wrap. As New with softly bent jacket at top, minute nick bottom front edge. ISBN: 0671240064 $10.95. One of the definitive books on the ill-fated attempt on Cuban shores. |
| 208779 YGLESIAS, Jose. IN THE FIST OF THE REVOLUTION: Life in a Cuban Country Town. Pantheon Books, 1968. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but tiny spot top, in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 219915 ZIEGENFUSS, Oma. EN EL REINO DEL MESCAL. Un Leyenda Indigena. [In the Kingdom of Mescal: An Indian Fairy Tale for Adults]. Lago Atitlan, Guatemala: Galeria Panajachel, 1977. 38 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color paintings. Text in Spanish. Very Good+ laminated pictorial boards. Minor wear. $25. Laid in is a translation of the text, published as a booklet by the Pow Wow Visionary Art gallery, Chatham MA, 1989, as well as a card featuring art by Ziegenfuss, and a short biography. Slight warp to top of booklet, likely due to a staple. |