

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194972 [BROUGHAM, Henry]. ALBERT LUNEL; or, The Chateau of Languedoc. Volume I and Volume III. London: Charles Knight and Co, 1844. 253 pp., 284 pp. Hardbacks. Good. Leather spines and boards with remnants of paper labels to spines. Bookplate of the H. Scofield Library. Rubbing, bumps and chips to extremities; spines in pretty good shape, boards bearing the brunt of use. Edges a bit dusty, but internally clean and tight. $75. Lacking Volume Two. |
| 195663 [Many authors]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE LITERATURE: Two Volume Set. Seattle: University of Washington, 1977. 2 Volume Set. 2nd printing. Trade paperbacks. Both books are Very Good. Books are tight but have heavy rubbing and sunning along the spine. Name to front endpaper of first volume. $14.95. |
| 196389 [No author]. AN ENGLISHWOMAN'S LOVE LETTERS. NY: R. F. Fenno, [No date]. 311 pp. Small leather hardback. Good. Small red leather-bound book with gilt title on spine, small gilt coat of arms on front cover, and gilt page edges. Some scuffing to leather and a small chunk missing from bottom at spine. Loose but not separated at front gutter; corner clipped from decorated front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 194975 [No editor listed]. THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS: VOL. IV: THE MIRROR, THE LOUNGER and THE WORLD. [THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS: Containing the Spectator, Tatler, Guardian, Rambler, Idler, Adventurer, Connoisseur, Mirror, Lounger, World, Observer, Knox's Essays, Olla Podrida, and Microcosm. University Edition. [Comprising in Five Volumes the Forty-Five of Other Editions]. London: Jones and Company, 1828. One volume [viii+200pp.] + [vi+211pp.] + [viii+364pp]. Hardback. Table of contents per journal. Two frontispieces and one plate. Good+. Decorated leather and gilt; marbled endpapers and edges. Some rubbing to points and extremities; 1.5" tear to leather to top of spine, and diagonal crease where this loosened piece has folded down. Bookstore rubber stamp to front matter. Some mild foxing, and yellowing to the text block in places. Gilt bright; book body solid. $100. Spine reads 'THE BRITISH CLASSICS: VOL. IV: THE MIRROR, LOUNGER and WORLD.' [Possibly rebound?] Although orphaned from its set, this volume contains the three journals in their entirety. |
| 195015 [The Editors of the New Yorker]. THE NEW YORKER BOOK OF WAR PIECES. New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1947. 562 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good chipped dust jacket; one-inch piece missing to top back of lightly browned dj. $35. Contributors include Janet Flanner, A.J. Liebling, Mollie Panter-Downes, Brendan Gill, John Hersey, Philip Hamburger, et al. |
| 193015 [Various authors]. MISSISSIPPI REVIEW 49/50: Volume 17, Numbers 1 and 2. Hattiesburg: University of Southern Mississippi, 1989. 241 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 183612 ABBEY, Ed. EARTH APPLES (Pommes De Terre): The Poetry of Edward Abbey. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Edited introduced by David Petersen, illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312112653 $10.95. Poems from the anarchist Earth First!er. 'The only collection of Edward Abbey's poetry that has ever been or will ever be published.' 'This collection of poetry carries Abbey's voice, his eye for significant detail, his humor, his lust for life, and his anger at all who would destroy or succumb.' - Leonard Bird. |
| 177398 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Alexandria: Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $2.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 186322 ABBEY, Edward. DESERT SOLITAIRE: A Season in the Wilderness. University of Arizona, 1988. xiii+238 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition thus. New Preface by the author. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Lawrence Ormsby. Generally Very Good+ in Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper excised. Bright, square and solid. Stamped top of text block, withdrawal stamp on half title, library stamp on title page, short set of numbers stamped on contents page. Nice bright jacket has light partial creasing top and bottom edges of the front panel; Minuscule wear at top corners; no tears, free of markings and labels. ISBN: 0816510571 $22. 20th Anniversary Edition. Abbey's fourth book and first non-fiction work. Revised and corrected edition, with 18 new illustrations, drawings commissioned exclusively for this edition. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior, inspiration for Earth First! and author of The Monkey Wrench Gang . |
| 195133 ABBEY, Edward. THE BRAVE COWBOY. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1977. xiii+276 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. Bottom corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 0826304486 $14.95. |
| 187028 ABBOTT, Keith and Opal Nations. RED LETTUCE. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Cover rear has three tiny stains, light soiling. $14.95. Poems by Abbott, drawings by Nations...two crazies collaborate. |
| 180273 ABE, Kobo. SECRET RENDEZVOUS. NY: Knopf, 1979. 179 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket with price blocked. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394503724 $10. |
| 177678 ABEL, Robert. PROGRESS OF A FIRE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 509 pages. 1st printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671509314 $1.95. Novel of two men, one a recently returned Vietnam vet. |
| 180914 ABRAHAMS, Peter. A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. NY: Knopf, 1965. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is in protective mylar. $6.95. Thriller set in South Africa against the political backdrop of apartheid. By a black South African author who dedicated this novel to his friends Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela. |
| 193843 ABRAMS, Douglas Carlton. THE LOST DIARY OF DON JUAN. New York: Atria Books / Simon & Schuster, 2007. 307 pp. First edition. Hardback. Fine boards in Fine dust jacket. Tight, unread copy. As new. ISBN: 1416532501 $14.95. 'An account of the true arts of passion and the perilous adventure of love.' A novel in which Abrams has picaresque play with the legend and times of the (in)famous nobleman. |
| 186370 ACHARYA, Pundit. THE SAFFRON VEIL. Nyack: Prana Press, 1953. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. #74 of an unspecified limited printing. Fine- in Very Good. Jacket is clean with tiny tears at the corners. Bright solid book, no names or markings. $11.95. A spiritual novel set in the US, depicting the 'new way' as revealed by this Indian American mystic and founder of Yoga Research Institute. |
| 179569 ACKER, Kathy. IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 080211170X $9.95. |
| 190648 ACKER, Kathy. PUSSY, KING OF THE PIRATES. NY: Grove Press, 1996. First Edition. 277 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine with Fine- black dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0802115780 $12.95. |
| 192504 ACKER, Kathy. LITERAL MADNESS: MY DEATH MY LIFE by Pier Paolo Pasolini, KATHY GOES TO HAITI, & FLORIDA. NY: Grove Press, 1988. 352 pp. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0802100015 $20. |
| 192783 ACKER, Kathy. IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY. New York: Pantheon, 1992. 265 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'For Michael, all my love, Kathy' on front end paper; laid in is a United Airlines boarding pass stub with Acker's name. This likely dates from Acker's reading / performance at the Bumbershoot Festival in Seattle, 1996. Very Good; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0679738428 $14.95. |
| 179483 ACKROYD, Peter. ENGLISH MUSIC. NY: Knopf, 1992. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679409688 $1.95. |
| 187997 ADAM, Ruth. WHAT SHAW REALLY SAID. London: Macdonald, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket; but for owner name blacked out inside front cover & front fendpaper the volume is fine. $10. |
| 196796 ADAMS, Donald [editor]. THE MYSTERY AND DETECTION ANNUAL 1972. Beverly Hills, California: Donald Adams, 1972. x+264 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Reviews. Contributors. Includes double-sided letter to 'Lillian and Jim' from the editor, plus nice inscription to same from the editor on the front free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has edge wear and a little bit of waviness at the top of the back cover. ISBN: 0913288004 $50. Contains first publication of selected passages from Dashiell Hammett's early unpublished story, 'The Thin Man' (wholly different from the published novel of that name). |
| 188198 ADAMS, Richard. THE IRON WOLF & other stories. London: Allen Lane, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine. Dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 071391341X $25. |
| 177298 ADAMS, Robert M. STENDHAL: Notes on a Novelist. NY: Noonday, 1959. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint spotting fore-edge. ISBN: B0007DL7CU $4.95. |
| 177679 AELLEN, Richard. CRUX. NY: Donald I. Fine, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556111355 $1.95. |
| 187754 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1924. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1924. 339 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Pg. 38 & 166: minor crack in binding that does not affect reading or handling. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $140. |
| 187755 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1925. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1925.. 316 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Minor crack in binding between half-title page & frontispiece that does not affect reading or handling. Same, page 36. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $140. |
| 187756 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1926. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1926 316 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. G. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Lower edges of boards dented & worn. 3-inch wrinkle lower center of cover. Spine overhang at bottom worn away; top just worn. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Minor crack in binding (pg. 256) that does not affect reading or handling. $140. |
| 197085 AGEE, James and Walker Evans. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN: Three Tenant Families. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1960. xvi+471 pp. Hardback. 64 pages of photographic plates by Walker Evans. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; silver titles on spine nearly rubbed off. Lacks DJ. $14.95. |
| 192654 AHMAD, Rukhsana. THE HOPE CHEST. London: Virago, 1996. 307 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Slight crease to top right face. ISBN: 1860491804 $17.95. |
| 178635 AIKEN, Conrad. USHANT: An Essay. Duell, Sloan, & Pearce/Little, Brown, 1952. 365 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foredge and dustjacket spine/extremities are tanned, with bit of fading to the title on the jacket spine. Near Fine- to Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. $9.95. An autobiographical narrative. Only 7500 copies were printed. |
| 197307 AKUTAGAWA, Ryunosuke. MANDARINS. Brooklyn: Archipelago Books, 2007. 208pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Advanced reading copy. Light shelfwear. Very good. $9.95. Stories by the author known best-known for the story "Rashomon," which inspired he Kurosawa film. Of Akutagawa's work , Jorge Luis Borges wrote: "Extravagance and horror are in his work, but never in his style, which is always crystal-clear." |
| 177416 ALBERTS, Laurie. TEMPTING FATE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395430410 $1.95. Author's first novel, of a young woman in Alaska. Won the Michener Award. |
| 184629 ALCOTT, Louisa May. TRANSCENDENTAL WILD OATS and Excerpts from the Fruitlands Diary. Harvard Common Press, 1975. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by J. Streeter Fowke. Introduction by William Henry Harrison. Very Good+ but for front cover has a small crease top corner. ISBN: 1558320393 $9.95. Fictionalized recounting of family experiences at the Transcendentalist commune at Fruitlands. |
| 194430 ALDEN, Raymond MacDonald. THE RISE OF FORMAL SATIRE IN ENGLAND UNDER CLASSICAL INFLUENCE. Archon, 1962. vii+264 pp. Hardcover. Appendix with references. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B000N3P5KY $9.95. Volume VII, Number 2 of the University of Pennsylvania Series in Philology, Literature and Archaeology. |
| 177889 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1989. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0689120419 $1.95. Novel by the highly-acclaimed Science Fiction writer. |
| 181308 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1989. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small felt-tip spot bottom. Price clipped. ISBN: 0689120419 $1.95. Novel by the highly-acclaimed Science Fiction writer. |
| 181986 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1989. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0689120419 $2.95. Novel by the highly-acclaimed Science Fiction writer. |
| 191812 ALDRICH, Ida. PAYDIRT AND TIMBER. NY: Pageant, 1962. 311 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good. Top edge lightly dusted. ISBN: 1112986685 $8.95. |
| 190769 ALEXANDER, Lloyd. THE ROPE TRICK. NY: Dutton, 2002. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525470204 $11.95. |
| 182573 ALEXANDER, Paul. ROUGH MAGIC: A Biography of Sylvia Plath. NY: Viking, 1991. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670818127 $6.95. Details of Plath's life - her father's early death, her suicide attempts, her lifelong struggle with depression, her volatile marriage to the poet Ted Hughes...capturing what it felt like to be Sylvia Plath, a deeply troubled human being who was also a supremely artful poet. |
| 181713 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Warner Books, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine but for small faint touch of soil on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0446673706 $15.95. |
| 182669 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, apparently unread, with very small light spot of soil on the fore edge. ISBN: 087113652X $12.95. |
| 186408 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Sticker on the cover announcing Alexie was 'Selected by The New Yorker as one of the best American fiction writers under 40'. ISBN: 0871138018 $8.95. |
| 188091 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories & Poems by Sherman Alexie. NY: Hanging Loose, 1992. 84 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed (For ___, Keep dancing) & Signed by the Author, dated Oct. 1992. Very Good+. tiny bump middle of front cover, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0914610007 $59. |
| 188197 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Advance Reader's Edition. Signed by the Author with his inscription: 'Hey, This is the first ARE I've signed of the paperback edition'. Very Good in wrappers. $28. |
| 193662 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. 420 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light scratches to covers and mild creasing to top of dj. ISBN: 087113652X $19.95. |
| 183041 ALGREN, Nelson. THE LAST CAROUSEL. NY: Putnam, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. A little light foxing spots on spine, light soil outer page edges. Light damp effect to the last 20 pages. DJ price clipped; edge wear and tiny tears at the corners and head of spine; rear panel has a small closed tear bottom and tiny chip top. ISBN: 039911131X $6.95. Short pieces, several about Viet Nam. See 'Newman 484,485'. |
| 186037 ALGREN, Nelson. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM. Doubleday, 1949. 343 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for tiny dampstain top corner of the last 7 pages, in Good dustjacket. No names of markings. Jacket is bright but with a few tears and small piece missing top front spine corner, and a couple tiny pieces missing bottom spine corners. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 192039 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All The Way. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. 254 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Date stamp to front endpaper; half-inch deep chip and other lesser wear to dj. ISBN: B000AN47BA $19.95. |
| 197318 ALGREN, Nelson. THE JUNGLE. New York: Avon, [no date]. 173pp. Paperback. Light shelfwear; small scuff to front cover. Very good. $7.5. Avon T-324. Algren's first novel, originally published in 1935 as SOMEBODY IN BOOTS. |
| 194140 ALLDAY, Elizabeth. STEFAN ZWEIG: A Critical Biography. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc., 1972. 248 pp. First edition. Hardback. Frontispiece. Chronology. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Some mild wear and sunning to board edges. Quarter-inch closed tear and other slight wear to DJ top edge. ISBN: 0879553014 $11.95. |
| 195060 ALLEN, Donald. THE NEW WRITING IN THE USA. NY: Penguin, 1967. 331 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has foxing on edges and pages. $25. |
| 178906 ALLEN, Gay Wilson. [William James]. WILLIAM JAMES. American Writers Series No. 88. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1970. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #88 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 195136 ALLEN, M. D. THE MEDIEVALISM OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1991. xi+220 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Shadow of former sticker to front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0271006730 $25. |
| 186136 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. OFF THE RESERVATION: Reflections on Boundary-Busting, Border-Crossing Loose Canons. Beacon Press, 1998. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has the lightest traces of handling (which it is very susceptible to). ISBN: 080704640X $14.95. Unpublished and previously uncollected political essays, literary criticism, and personal reflections by this Native American poet, literary critic, activist, and novelist. She died in May 2008. |
| 194109 ALLEN, Philip Schuyler. (With Renderings into English Verse by Howard Mumford Jones). THE ROMANESQUE LYRIC: Studies in its Background and Development from Petronius to the Cambridge Songs, 50-1050. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1928. xviii+373 pp. Hardback. Notes. Indices. Very Good. Green cloth. Rubbing to points, some fraying to top of spine. Dime-sized stain on front cover. Edges a little dusty, but internally clean and quite sound. Bookplate of former owner. Diagonal piece of card pasted across corner of back inside cover to form pocket for index card. ISBN: B000L9STN0 $25. |
| 185387 ALLEN, Richard. THE COMPLETE RICHARD ALLEN. Volume One (1): Skinhead, Suedehead, Skinhead Escapes. Scotland: S. T. Publishing, 1992. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers are bright and clean but roughly worn all-around (light dings and creases, heavy wear top front spine corner), tiny tear bottom rear edge, outside of page edges are lightly soiled. Internally bright solid and clean. ISBN: 0951849719 $70. Three novels in one book by the 'king of youth cult fiction.' Books says 'Not for sale to yuppies' (but who are we to discriminate??!). |
| 188199 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. NY: Random House, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394497430 $30. |
| 193922 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. London: Elm Tree Books, 1976. 210 pp. Hardback. First British edition. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Bump to bottom corner of cover board and DJ. Dj shows light creasing to top edge and top of spine. ISBN: 0241894956 $14.95. |
| 185886 ALLENDE, Isabel. ZORRO. HarperCollins, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060778970 $7.95. |
| 186362 ALLENDE, Isabel. PORTRAIT IN SEPIA. HarperCollins, 2001. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Faint bump top front corner. Unread book, gift quality. ISBN: 0066211611 $2.95. |
| 186363 ALLENDE, Isabel. EVA LUNA. Alfred Knopf, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little faint soil top of text block, faint fading bottom rear edge. Jacket has light rubbing. Nice copy, bright and solid, no names or tears. ISBN: 0394572734 $5.95. |
| 191110 ALLENDE, Isabel. THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS. NY: Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. 1st American edition. Translated by Magda Bogin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394539079 $35. |
| 177840 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Quite close to Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525941673 $3.95. The author's second novel. Like her first, a chronicle of rage, strength, and survival. Here, however, Allison is equally concerned with the redemptive power of love and forgiveness, and a novel beginning with death ends on an unexpectedly sanguine note. |
| 180851 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author', boldly, on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0525941673 $14.95. |
| 194363 ALMODOVAR, Pedro. PATTY DIPHUSA AND OTHER WRITINGS. Boston: Faber and Faber, 1993. xiii+155 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Kirk Anderson. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint creasing to spine. ISBN: 0571198228 $8.95. |
| 184626 ALMOND, David. KIT'S WILDERNESS. Delacorte Books, 2000. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, boldly Signed by the Author . Would be Fine but for tiny thumb smudge top, in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $9.95. Young adult novel of a 13-year-old boy goes to live with his grandfather in England, where he finds both the town and his grandfather haunted by ghosts. |
| 183217 ALTA. NO VISIBLE MEANS OF SUPPORT. San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, 1971. 71 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, red illustrated wraps. Photos. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 183943 ALTA. POEMS AND PROSE. Volume 1, Number 1. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., no date. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, purple illustrated covers. Near Fine-. Faintly faded along the spine. Light bump top front corner. Three tiny bookstore stamps from a Seattle women's bookstore, one top front cover corner, two on the first page. $25. Poems by Alta, 'chosen by Anne ... selected and printed by the Know collective'. This appears to have been the one and only issue of a projected series from this women's collective. |
| 196234 ALTER, Robert. THE INVENTION OF HEBREW PROSE: Modern Fiction and the Language of Realism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1988. 122 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 029596622x $9.95. |
| 189532 ALTIERI, Charles. ACT & QUALITY: A Theory of Literary Meaning & Humanistic Understanding. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1981. 343 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. edges lightly worn with edges & spine reinforced with clear plastic tape. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0870233270 $75. |
| 196395 ALTIERI, Charles. ACT AND QUALITY: A Theory of Literary Meaning and Humanistic Understanding. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1981. 344 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear; crease to cover. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0870234285 $14.95. A complex and subtle text that seriously takes on an entire range of central critical figures like Derrida, Barthes, Said, Hirsch, and de Man as well as problems in theory ranging from how a text can be conceived as an action, through the question of authorial status, to the crucial problem of the determinate nature of meaning. |
| 194317 ALTROCCHI, Julia Cooley. WOLVES AGAINST THE MOON. NY: Macmillan, 1940. 572 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Good- in Fair clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Boards show yellowish stains and aging; store stamp to endpapers; front pastedown endpaper has paper residue from plate previously glued. Dj shows tape marks, fading, and tears to spine ends; open tears to edges and corner tips. ISBN: B000Q08CKY $11.95. |
| 194869 American Library Association. THE ARBUTHNOT LECTURES 1970-1979. Chicago: American Library Association, 1980. x+203 pp. Hardback. With a biographical sketch of May Hill Arbuthnot by Zena Sutherland, compiler. Near Fine. ISBN: 0838932401 $14.95. |
| 188200 AMIS, Kingsley. THE EGYPTOLOGISTS. NY: Random House, 1966. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 179636 AMIS, Martin. NIGHT TRAIN. NY: Harmony Books, 1997. 4th printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0609601288 $2.95. |
| 181450 AMIS, Martin. HEAVY WATER and Other Stories. NY: Harmony Books, 1999. 2nd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 186874 AMIS, Martin. HOUSE OF MEETINGS. Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition, same month of publication. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for two minute bumps bottom front edge of the book (not affecting the jacket). Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1400044559 $9.95. |
| 195804 AMIS, Martin. VISITING MRS. NABOKOV and Other Excursions. NY: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, 1993. x+274 pp. Trade paperback. Uncorrected Proof with promotional material laid-in. Very Good. Light shelfwear to bottom edge; faint wear to covers. ISBN: 0517597020 $14.95. |
| 177888 AMOS, James. THE MEMORIAL: A Novel of the Vietnam War. NY: Crown, 1989. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051756971X $2.95. From the Ashau Valley to the Memorial. Written by a Marine who served with James Webb and Ollie North in Viet Nam. |
| 193680 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. SIX FAIRY TALES BY THE DANISH WRITER HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: Published on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary of his Birth. Copenhagen: Det Berlinsgske Bogtrykkeri, 1955. 69 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen. With essays by Bo Gronbech and Erik Dal. Very Good-. Stains to covers. ISBN: B0007JNBKU $9.95. |
| 176979 ANDERSON, Carl L. THE SWEDISH ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of Pennsylvania, 1957. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Small owner laber front pastedown. Couple tiny dustjacket tears head of spine, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: B0006AUP9A $4.95. |
| 183455 ANDERSON, Chester. FOX AND HARE: The Story of a Friday Evening. Entwhistle Books, 1980. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by Charles Stevenson. Near Fine- but for single thin spine reading crease. Outside edges of first 35 pages slightly off-color from the rest of the book (different rolls or reams of papers used in the printing, bound together). ISBN: 0960142894 $9.95. Illustrated novel. |
| 185521 ANDERSON, Elliott and Mary Kinzie (eds.). THE LITTLE MAGAZINE IN AMERICA: A Modern Documentary History. The Pushcart Press, 1978. xii+770 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny drop stain top and owner's blind emboss on the front endpaper. Solid and clean, no marks or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 191329 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 191330 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 180346 ANDERSON, Hopeton A.N. BACK MOUNT. Montreal: Mondiale, 1975. 35 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 177913 ANDERSON, Lauri. HUNTING HEMINGWAY'S TROUT. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121032 $1.95. The author's first book of fiction, interrelated stories 'set in many of the places Hemingway wrote about'. |
| 178054 ANDERSON, Robert A. SERVICE FOR THE DEAD. NY: Arbor House, 1986. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877958122 $3.95. Novel about a Marine PFC, home after being wounded in Vietnam, trying to make sense of the war, despite dreams and flashbacks. Anderson was a Marine Lieutenant at Hue during the Tet Offensive. His well-received second book, following his novel, 'Cooks and Bakers'. See 'Newman 342'. |
| 189159 ANDERSON, Sherwood. POOR WHITE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1921. 315 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover. Very Good - spine faded, former owner's name to front endpaper, foxing to front & back endpapers. $46. |
| 193595 ANDRES, Stefan. NOVELLEN UND ERZAHLUNGEN. Stuttgart: Deutscher Bucherbund, 1962. 459 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Text in German. Near Fine / Very Good. Small dent on lower edge of front cover. Dust stain on upper text-edge. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; bit of darkening of spine panel; and light surface wear. $14.95. |
| 191671 ANDREWS, Clarence A. CHICAGO IN STORY: A Literary History. Iowa City: Midwest Heritage, 1982. 414 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendix, notes, index. F / Very Good. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; light edge and corner wear; a touch of rubbing and soiling. $14.95. |
| 186551 ANDREYEV, Leonid. THE SEVEN [7] WHO WERE HANGED. World Publishing / Illustrated Editions, 1941. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Irving Politzer. Translated by Herman Bernstein. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tattering top of the spine. $11.95. Not to be confused with Alexander or Vladimir Andreyev. |
| 183323 ANDREZEL, Pierre [Pseudonym for Karen Blixen / Isak Dinesen]. THE ANGELIC AVENGERS. NY: Random House, 1947. 402 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners, tiny tears on half title and title pages neatly repaired. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $1.95. |
| 177157 ANGELOU, Maya. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427430 $2.95. |
| 180113 ANGELOU, Maya. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. NY: Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679427430 $2.95. |
| 188100 ANONYMOUS (ed.). (Stephen 'Jesse' Bernstein, Louie Raffloer). FAUX PAS. Seattle: Rat Flower Studio, 1987. Unpaginated (80 approximately. Limited/ numbered edition, no. 198 of 500. Paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Spine drilled & bound with rivets. Very Good. Bit of surface creasing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Cross-creasing on spine 'panel'. $55. Features graphic work by author (symbol: bar thru a triangle) with words by Jesse Bernstein called, A COUGH IN THE WRONG PLACE. |
| 192953 Anonymous (Robert B. Douglas, translator). ONE HUNDRED MERRIE AND DELIGHTSOME STORIES [Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles]. Volume 1. Tokyo: The Rockmay Press, 1961. x+256pp. Hardback. Introduction. Very Good cloth spine, gilt, with patterned paper-covered boards. Light shelfwear to price-clipped dust wrapper. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000I8QQ16 $12.95. |
| 191063 Anonymous. [Gladys Huntington ]. MADAME SOLARIO. London: Heinemann, 1956. 393 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good- / G. Line of light fading along lower edge of front cover. Fore edge & lower text-edge browned. Bookstore label on lower corner of front endpaper. A bit of undulation of text adjacent to spine. DJ: with medium edge & corner wear; a faded spine panel; & light soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0140041990 $19.95. |
| 179571 ANONYMOUS. [Jean Cocteau]. THE WHITE PAPER. NY: Macauley, (1958). 1st US edition. Small Hardcover. With preface and illustrations by Jean Cocteau. Usual browning of pages and light scuffing of the DJ, with tiny closed tear front panel. $12.95. An underground gay classic. |
| 178168 ANSAY, A. Manette. RIVER ANGEL. NY: Morrow, 1998. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688152430 $1. Novel of a misfit boy kidnapped by a group of high school kids, is tossed off a bridge &, in a miracle or a hoax, ends up an angel. 'Captures the inner life of a town and its residents struggling to forge a new identity in the face of a rapidly changing world ... a novel of transcendent beauty, an extraordinary portrait of the human soul's longing for grace'. |
| 184806 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. AMOUROUS EXPLOITS OF A YOUNG RAKEHELL. no place: no publisher, no date. 110 pages. Small Hardback, black faux leather covers. Good. Would be a nice Near Fine copy but for large light brown damp stain beginning on page 72, with lessening effect until it disappears by page 95. $9.95. |
| 187663 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. APOLLINAIRE ON ART: Essays & Reviews 1902 to 1918. NY: Viking, 1972. 572 pp. First edition trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Translated by Susan Sulieman. Good plus, plus. Horizontal creasing along spine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0670019194 $10.95. |
| 187673 APPLEBAUM, Diana. GIANTS IN THE LAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Unpaginated. Hardback. As New. No marks, no flaws. Text crisp, binding tight. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0395647207 $14.95. High-quality illustrations by Michael McCurdy. |
| 189042 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small amt. of soiling on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0916950700 $14.95. |
| 189989 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Tiny ink remainder spot bottom. ISBN: 0916950700 $11.95. |
| 183564 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 192915 ARMER. Laura Adams. WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. NY: Longmans, 1936. 212 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. VG / G. Former owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Some yellowing on text-edges. Dj: with a couple one-inch tears along upper edge; 5 half-inch pieces along edges; heavy edge wear - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 197068 ARMSTRONG, Jennifer. MARY MEHAN AWAKE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 119 pp. First edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Remainder red dot to bottom edge; name to front endpaper; light wear to tips. ISBN: 0679882766 $9.95. |
| 197164 ARMYTAGE, W. H. G. YESTERDAY'S TOMORROWS: A Historical Survey of Future Societies. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1968. x+288 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight mustiness. Light edgewear to DJ including small, closed tears. $14.95. |
| 178978 ARNOLD, June. APPLESAUCE. NY: McGraw Hill, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bump head of spine has left a couple tiny tears to cloth, tiny chip to head of dustjacket. Two small closed tears rear; front panel has tiny closed tear front and small chip. Otherwise, overall, a nice Very Good+ with a bit dusty top, in bright and clean Very Good Dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. Author's first book, a landmark of gay literature. Arnold later founded the important lesbian publishing house Daughters Press. |
| 186523 Art in Federal Buildings. ART GUIDES Number One: A Guide to the Painting and Sculpture in the Justice Department Building, Washington, District of Columbia. Washington: Art in Federal Buildings, Inc., 1938. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with 11 B&W plates. Selected list of art in Washington. Very Good. Vertical crease front endpaper. $25. Includes Boardman Robinson, John Ballator, Symeon Shimin, George Biddle, There are 10 listings in OCLC. Scarce. |
| 182416 ARTAUD, Antonin. ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY. SF: City Lights Books, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Edited by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+. Shelfwear at the corners. No spine creases. ISBN: 0872860000 $6.95. Artaud demands 'A THEATRE IN WHICH THE ACTORS ARE LIKE VICTIMS BURNING AT THE STAKE, SIGNALLING THROUGH THE FLAMES.' Artaud was a playwright, poet, essayist, actor, director, madman. Artaud on the occult, magic, theater, mind and body, the cosmos, rebellion, and revolution in its deepest sense. |
| 187371 ASCH, Sholem. MOSES. G. P. Putnam's, 1951. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light soiling of the top of the text block. Minuscule bump top front cover edge. Jacket is very bright, and clean but for faint soiling rear panel, with fairly small chip bottom front edge, light wear at the spine ends. Solid and clean, price intact, no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 196908 ASH, Brian. FACES OF THE FUTURE: The Lessons of Science Fiction. NY: Taplinger, 1975. 213 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0800825837 $9.95. |
| 188552 ASTRO, Richard & Jackson J. Benson. THE FICTION OF BERNARD MALAMUD. Corvallis: Oregon State, 1977. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing & is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0870714465 $14.95. |
| 180115 ASWELL, Mary Louise (ed.) (Shelby Foote; Jean Stafford). NEW SHORT NOVELS. NY: Ballantine, (1954). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Ballantine #63, with publisher's price of 35 cents on the cover. Very Good+. Very light cover edgewear and spine reading creases. $2.95. Includes Shelby Foote's jazz novella, 'Rideout', of the violent life of a black jazz artist, exploring parallels between jazz and primitive art with emotions in a naked, straightforward manner without tricks. First published appearances of Jean Stafford's 'A Winter's Tale,' 'The Willow' by Elizabeth Etnier, and 'The Gentle Season' by Clyde Miller. |
| 195442 ATLER, Robert. PARTIAL MAGIC: The Novel as a Self-Conscious Genre. Berkeley: University of California, 1978. 248 pp. Trade paperback. Good+ Contains minor penciling, highlighting; one page shows dark thumbprints; name to pre-title page. ISBN: 0520037324 $8.95. |
| 179611 ATWOOD, Margaret. BLUEBEARD'S EGG. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st US edition. Hardback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, some tiny stains foredge, otherwise Fine in bright clean Near Fine dustjacket but for light wear at the corners, tiny tear bottom front. ISBN: 039540424X $1.95. |
| 188201 ATWOOD, Margaret. THE ROBBER BRIDE Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 1st Canadian edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 077100821X $30. |
| 189391 ATWOOD, Margaret. MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions & Prose Poems. Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some very light creasing along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 0889102589 $20. |
| 190611 ATWOOD, Margaret. MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions and Prose Poems. Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0889102589 $14.95. |
| 194101 ATWOOD, Margaret. THE BLIND ASSASSIN. NY: Doubleday, 2000. 520 pp. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine. ISBN: 0385475721 $9.95. |
| 194941 ATWOOD, Margaret. ALIAS GRACE: A Novel. NY: Doubleday, 1996. 400 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for light wear around edges and beginning to rub on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0385475713 $19.95. |
| 194999 ATWOOD, Margaret. THE ROBBER BRIDE. NY: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1993. 542 pp. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Soft bend to middle 80 pages; light curl to front cover. $9.95. |
| 195503 ATWOOD, Margaret. LIFE BEFORE MAN. London: Cape, 1979. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine but for light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0224017829 $25. |
| 195504 ATWOOD, Margaret. SECOND WORDS: Selected Critical Prose. Toronto: Anansi, 1982. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine but for light sunning along spine. DJ has rubbing on front panel. $25. |
| 195505 ATWOOD, Margaret. SECOND WORDS: Selected Critical Prose. Boston: Beacon, 1984. 444 pages. Beacon Press 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine but for light sunning along spine. DJ has rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 0807063584 $25. |
| 184430 AUDEN, W. H. TELL ME THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE. Vintage, 1994. Not paginated [35] pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, french-fold covers. Paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Just the faintest of soil on cover, bright lovely booklet. Gift quality. ISBN: 0679757821 $11.95. 10 love poems. |
| 193241 AUDEN, W. H. THE ENCHAFED FLOOD; or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1979. 151 pp. Hardback. Very Good blue cloth in nicked dust jacket; half-inch closed tear to front of DJ. Else very good. ISBN: 0813908272 $29.95. From Auden's 1949 Page-Barbour Lectures. From Wordsworth to an examination of the sea and the desert imagery of other poets and in the Bible, drawing on Coleridge, Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Tennyson, Dante and others. His discussion of the psychology of poetic experience and the complex Ishmael-Don Quixote hero evolves from his complex analysis of the symbolism of Moby Dick. |
| 188638 AUDEN, W. H.; KALLMAN, Chester. THE MAGIC FLUTE: An Opera in two acts Music by W. A. MOZART English version after the Libretto of Schikaneder & Giesecke. NY: Random House, 1956. 1st edition. 108 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - cloth slightly worn at boards near top spine, light wear to d.j. edges. In protective glassine. $50. |
| 196414 AUNT FRIENDLY [Sarah S. Baker]. THE ORANGE SEED. NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1861. 103 pp. First edition. Small Hardback. Embossed fabric design to boards. Very Good. Covers show aging, fading, light spots; small black ink spot to back cover; front endpaper inscribed by former library; interior is amazingly sound for its age. $30. |
| 196433 AXELROD, Steven Gould and Helen Deese [editors]. ROBERT LOWELL: Essays on the Poetry. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1986. xii+269 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Works Cited. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0521308720 $14.95. |
| 190015 AYDEN, Erje. A BREAKABLE BIRD. NY: Tuvoti Magazine Editions, 1972. 46 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 8.5' Signed by the author. G. Edge & corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a couple short closed tears. Spine with a half-dozen cross-creases. Covers & spine area with soiling & browning. $21. |
| 192311 AYME, Marcel. LA JUMENT VERTE. Paris: France Loisirs, 1988. 336 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. F / Very Good+. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; some denting and related surface wear to rear panel. ISBN: 2724223810 $9.95. Text in French. |
| 196461 AYRTON, Michael. THE MAZE MAKER: A Novel. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 320 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name to half-title page. Light soiling and edgewear to DJ. $8.95. |
| 193471 BABINSKI, Hubert F. THE MAZEPPA LEGEND IN EUROPEAN ROMANTICISM. NY: Columbia University, 1974. 164 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and yellowing to dj. ISBN: 0231038259 $19.95. Ivan Mazeppa is treated here as a figure in art and literature, rather than as an historical subject. His influence on Byron, Victor Hugo, Gericault, Delacroix, Liszt, Pushkin and Slowaki is detailed, among others. |
| 177997 Bachmann, Lawrence P. THE LEGEND OF JOSEPH NOKATO. London: Collins, 1971. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustjacket that is clean but torn both front and rear panels. ISBN: 0002214776 $1.95. This novel dramatizes black confrontation and the struggle for power in the new African nations. |
| 196167 BACHMANN, Lawrence P. THE ULTIMATE ACT. New York: Atheneum, 1972. 224 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Near Fine cloth in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket with slight sunning to spine; DJ in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 178079 BAD AL. PUNK NOVEL. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0025046306 $5.95. Rock'n'roll novel. |
| 184363 BAGDONAS, Brian. THE BOWEN STREET POEMS. Dayton: self published(?), no date [circa 1992]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $7.95. |
| 193838 BAILEY, Tom. COTTON SONG. NY: Shaye Areheart Books / Random House, 2006. 318 pp. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 140008332X $14.95. |
| 181430 BAIN, David Haward and Mary Smyth Duffy. WHOSE WOODS THESE ARE: A History of the Breadloaf Writers' Conference, 1926-1992. NY: Ecco, 1993. 378 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. A few tiny light spots top. Gilt lettering on spine of book strong and bold. Light rubbing and tiny tear head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0880013230 $9.95. |
| 183040 BAIR, Deirdre. SAMUEL BECKETT: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster / Summit Books, 1990. 736 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Single spine reading crease, small light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0671691732 $7.95. |
| 192649 BAKER Jr., Houston A. (editor) and Cristina L. Ruotolo, Joel B. Peckham, Daylanne English, Lawrence P. Jackson, John Lowney, and Arlene R. Keizer. AMERICAN LITERATURE: UNSETTLING BLACKNESS (Volume 72, Number 2; June 2000). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.243-460. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Reviews. Very Good with minor creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. $14.95. Subjects include James Weldon Johnson, Jean Toomer, W.E.B. DuBois, the friendship of Ralph Ellison and Richard Wright, Langston Hughes and the "nonsense" of Bebop, and Carolivia Herron. |
| 192650 BAKER Jr., Houston A. and Dana D. Nelson (editors) and Jeannine DeLombard, Jennifer Rae Greeson, Bryan Wagner, Laura Doyle, Andrea Levine, and Ana Patricia Rodriguez. AMERICAN LITERATURE: VIOLENCE, THE BODY, AND 'THE SOUTH' (Volume 73, Number 2; June 2001). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.231-458. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Reviews. Very Good with minor creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. $14.95. Subjects include Frederick Douglas's 1845 Narrative; Urban Gothic Fiction; Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl; Faulkner's phenomenology of race; Sidney Poitier's Civil Rights; Central Americans in the US Latino imaginary, etc. |
| 177842 BAKER, Carlos. THE TALISMANS AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small felt tip mark bottom, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684144735 $1.95. |
| 185976 BAKER, Deborah. [Laura Riding Jackson]. In Extremis: The Life of Laura Riding. Grove Press, 1993. 478 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802113648 $4.95. Riding - poet, essayist, novelist - and Robert Graves (with whom she had a 'scandalous' affair) - launched the 'New Criticism.' She was involved with such diverse writers as Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, Edmund Wilson and many others of the period. This first major biography explores her background, times and her work. |
| 195640 BAKER, Denys Val [editor]. LONDON APHRODITE: Stories from the New Elizabethan Era. NY: Bridgehead, 1955. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has heavy rubbing and some wear around edges of front and rear panel. $9.95. |
| 192455 BAKER, Houston A. BLACK LITERATURE IN AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 441 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Reading crease along hinges front and back. Text-edges with some foxing and browning. ISBN: 007003365X $13.95. |
| 177902 BAKER, Nicholson. ROOM TEMPERATURE. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802112242 $3.95. |
| 177903 BAKER, Nicholson. U AND I. NY: Random House, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0394589947 $11.95. |
| 177959 BAKER, Nicholson. ROOM TEMPERATURE. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0802112242 $3.95. |
| 197136 BAKER, Russell; Annie Dillard; Alfred Kazin; Toni Morrison; Lewis Thomas. Edited with a memoir by William Zinsser. INVENTING THE TRUTH: The Art and Craft of Memoir. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. 172 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ lightly soiled. ISBN: 0395445264 $8.95. |
| 181133 BAKIS, Kirsten. LIVES OF THE MONSTER DOGS: A Novel. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1987. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small light label removal scar rear panel. ISBN: 0374189870 $5.95. |
| 177143 BALAKIAN, Nona and Charles Simmons, (eds.). THE CREATIVE PRESENT: Notes on Contemporary American Fiction. Doubleday, 1963. 265 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, small light damp stain inside bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: B000FMNGXG $2.95. Essays on Bellow, Styron, Mary McCarthy, Malamud, Michael Gold, Updike, Nabokov, Salinger, Welty, James Baldwin, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Mailer, Kerouac, James Jones. |
| 195395 BALAN, Ion Dodu. A CONCISE HISTORY OF ROMANIAN LITERATURE. Bucharest: Editura, 1981. 119 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 188116 BALDWIN, James & Nikki Giovanni. A DIALOGUE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. 112 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth covers with white stamping on spine. Fine, in a very good DJ. Jacket with small amt. of wear top & bottom of spine & a touch of rubbing on liner edges. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 039700916X $125. Transcript of public TV program , SOUL!, aired in 1972. |
| 185682 BALLARD, J. G. COCAINE NIGHTS. Counterpoint, 1998. 329 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 188717866x $7.95. Ballard stretches the taut canvas of his transgressive vision over the framework of an old-fashioned mystery. A British travel writer heads to the simmering Costa del Sol to untangle his brother's puzzling arrest for arson-setting off an explosive reaction from the local police, the seamy underworld of his brother's bar, and most disturbing of all, his jailed brother. |
| 193906 BALLARD, J. G. COCAINE NIGHTS. Washington: Counterpoint, 1998. 329 pp. First US printing. Hardback. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 188717866x $19.95. |
| 182305 BALLARD, J.G. RUNNING WILD. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374252882 $8.95. A novel of suspense from this experimental science fiction writer. |
| 197316 BALLARD, J.G. THE IMPOSSIBLE MAN. New York: Berkley, 1966. 160pp. Paperback. Minor wear; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $14.95. Nine stories, including "The Reptile Enclosure" and "The Delta at Sunset." First mass market edition. |
| 197317 BALLARD, J.G. THE WIND FROM NOWHERE. New York: Berkley, 1962. 160pp. Paperback. Two soft creases to back cover; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $24.95. First US mass market edition of Ballard's first book. |
| 189481 BALLARD, J.G., Robert Fitzgerald, Larry Woiwode, Andy Warhol & Gjertrud Schnackenberg. THE PARIS REVIEW: Number 94, Winter 1984. NY: Eastern News, 1984. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated with drawings & pictures. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for slight spine creases. $7.95. |
| 195114 BAMM, Peter. WERKE IN ZWEI BANDEN. Band II. [Die Unsichtbare Flagge; Ex Ovo; Die Kleine Weltlaterne; Anarchie mit Liebe]. Zurich: Droemer, 1967. 1230 pp. Hardback. Near Fine white cloth in Very Good chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Cloth and contents bright and clean. $11.95. Text in German. |
| 192172 BANKS, Iain. THE BUSINESS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 393 pp. Trade paperback. Publisher's uncorrected proof. Fine-. ISBN: 0743200144 $9.95. |
| 177904 BANKS, Russell. RULE OF THE BONE. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 391 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance reading copy', prededes the 1st hardback edition. Fine. ISBN: 0060993227 $5.95. |
| 186500 BANKS, Russell. THE RESERVE. Harper, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for 5 page corners with light inadvertent corner crease; jacket has light shelf wear along top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0061430250 $8.95. |
| 190222 BANKS, Russell. SEARCHING FOR SURVIVORS - 14 Stories. NY: Fiction Collective, 1975. 153 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Text slightly yellowed. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0914590065 $19.95. |
| 185619 BANSEMER, Helen. RUMPLEDBUTSTILLSKIN. Poems. North Adelaide, Australia: Chaotic Press, no date [1974]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. Fading along the spine, light crease rear cover. $20. |
| 179599 BANTOCK, Nick. GRIFFIN AND SABINE: An Extraordinary Correspondence. SF: Chronicle, 1991. Not paginated. 9th printing. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877017883 $2.95. A multi-media novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and richly decorated letters that must be removed from their envelopes to be read. The book is also a sketchbook and diary, filled with macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 182336 BANTOCK, Nick. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues. SF: Chronicle, 1992. Not paginated. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small gift inscription. ISBN: 0811801802 $2.95. Multimedia novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and decorated letters to be removed from their envelopes to be read. It is also a sketchbook and diary, of macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 183038 BANTOCK, Nick. GRIFFIN AND SABINE: An Extraordinary Correspondence. SF: Chronicle, 1991. Not paginated. 5th printing. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877017883 $3.95. A multimedia novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and richly decorated letters that must be removed from their envelopes to be read. The book is also a sketchbook and diary, filled with macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 183947 BANTOCK, Nick. THE GRYPHON: In Which The Extraordinary Correspondence Of Griffin and Sabine Is Rediscovered. SF: Chronicle Books, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0811831620 $7.95. 4th title in this series. Pages printed on heavy quality stock, with color illustrations throughout, pasted-on envelopes on some pages with correspondence tucked inside. |
| 185944 BANTOCK, Nick. THE FORGETTING ROOM. HarperCollins, 1997. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color by the author. Fine but for small felt-tip mark top, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0002251760 $6.95. Multimedia novel, related in strangely beautiful postcards and decorated letters to be removed from their envelopes to be read. It is also a sketchbook and diary, of macabre drawings and notations. An ingenious interactive book for adults, written and illustrated by a gifted British artist, illustrator and creator of pop-up books. |
| 194936 BAR-ZOHAR, Michael. BROTHERS: A Novel. NY: Fawcett, 1993. 431 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 044990511x $19.95. |
| 187778 BAREA, Arturo. THE TRACK. London: Faber, 1943. 237 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gold cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good in Very Good DJ. Name inside front cover. Some age discoloration to text. Spine cocked. Dj: soiled front & back; half-inch tear at head of spine; wear to upper edge; in protective plastic. $30. Translated from the Spanish by Ilse Barea. |
| 187779 BAREA, Arturo. THE FORGE. London: Faber, 1941. 349 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good in Very Good DJ. Name inside cover. Some age & discoloration to text due to sun, text puffed up slightly as a result. DJspine sunned; wear & bit of chipping to top of spine; light wear upper edge; edges of liners sunned; jacket in protective glassine. $30. Translated from the Spanish with an introduction by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell. |
| 194412 BAREA, Arturo. UNAMUNO: A Writer's Concern with the Problems of Modern Spain and of Humanity. Yale University, 1952. 61 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has small chips and tears around edges; light spotting to back panel. $14.95. |
| 183577 BARGER, James. ERNEST HEMINGWAY: American Literary Giant. [Outstanding Personalities, No. 80]. SamHar Press, 1975. 28 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Number 80 in the 'Outstanding Personalities' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with two small stamps whited out, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page and first page of text. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0871575809 $9.95. |
| 190889 BARISH, Evelyn (text) & Evelyn Hofer (photos). EMERSON IN ITALY. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Large hardcover in black DJ. Photos. Sources. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805009140 $17.5. |
| 180555 BARKER, Clive. EVERVILLE: The Second Book of the Art. NY: Harper Collins, 1994. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint damp stain bottom foredge. ISBN: 0060177160 $4.95. |
| 184661 BARKER, Pat. THE GHOST ROAD. Dutton, 1995. 1st US printing / edition. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. Small faint touch of fore-edge soil, lightly rubbed jacket. Nice tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0525941916 $6.95. 1995 Booker Prize winner. |
| 193909 BARKER, Pat. ANOTHER WORLD. Harmondsworth: Viking, 1998. 278 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670870587 $19.95. An extraordinarily powerful study of memory, and of the various ways in which the violent past returns to haunt and distort the present. |
| 178066 BARKER, Richard H. MARCEL PROUST: A Biography. NY: Criterion, (1958). 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 18 photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with light scuffing, edge tears, price clipped. $5.95. A significant, richly documented study of a man genius. |
| 194937 BARLOW, Linda. LEAVES OF FORTUNE: A Novel. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 525 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Fine. Trade paperback. ISBN: 038523385x $9.95. |
| 196358 BARNES, Christy MacKaye; Francis Edmunds, A.C. Harwood, Isabel Wyatt, and Others. FOR THE LOVE OF LITERATURE: A Celebration of Language and Imagination. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1996. xxi+325 pp. Trade paperback. Biographical Information. Edited by Douglas Gerwin. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0880104163 $11.95. |
| 181260 BARNET, Will and Richard C. Bartlett. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF TURE BENGTZ. Duxbury: Art Complex Museum, 1978. vi,135 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardback. 89 illustrations. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two closed tears and a little wrinkling front, small stain rear. In protective mylar. $6.95. Appraisal by Will Barnet. Commentaries by Richard C. Bartlett. 'Recollections of My Father' by Lanci Valentine and tributes by his friends. Numerous full page plates in b/w and full color on matte-finish leaves. Backgrounds, commentary, chronology of artist. |
| 186801 BARRETT, Karen. SOMEDAY I WILL REWRITE YOU. Annapolis: Unicorn Press, 1978. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Numbered, #205 in a printing of 500. Fine. $18. |
| 178584 BARRIE, J.M. THE GREENWOOD HAT: Being The Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887. NY: Scribner's Son's, 1938. 270 pages. First US Edition. Hardcover, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering cover and spine. Frontis. 8 photo illustrations. Preface by the Earl Baldwin of Bewdley. Top dusty with light damp stain, covers and gilt very bright. Very Good in clean Good+ dustjacket with chipping top and bottom edges, small tear front bottom flap crease. ISBN: B00085ME06 $9.95. |
| 181604 BARRY, Jan. PEACE IS OUR PROFESSION: Poems and Passages of War Protest. Montclair: East River Anthology, 1981. 294 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0917238036 $23. |
| 187608 BARTH, JOHN. ONCE UPON A TIME, A Floating Opera. Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. 398 pp. Hardback. First edition. Like new. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0316082627 $8.95. |
| 190301 BARTON, Cole. DRAGON TAMER. Victoria: Trafford, 2003. 248 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1553952766 $19.95. |
| 191203 BASE, Graeme. TRUCKDOGS. NY: Amulet, 2003. 145 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Near fine. No DJ. Light wear on spine-ends. ISBN: 0810950316 $19.95. |
| 177985 BASS, Rick. WHERE THE SEA USED TO BE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated 6/98. Fine in lightly used dustjacket with a hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0395770157 $14.95. Author's first full-length novel, of the struggle between a father and his daughter for the souls of two men - his proteges, her lovers. |
| 186111 BASS, Rick. THE HERMIT'S STORY: Stories. Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. As New. Tight bright book, Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 061813932X $15.95. Short story collection by this acclaimed Montana author. Two of these stories have appeared in The Best American Short Stories. |
| 188433 BASS, Rick. FIBER. London: University of Georgia, 1998. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0820320633 $20. |
| 194989 BASS, Rick. IN THE LOYAL MOUNTAINS. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 168 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapper. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 039571687X $19.95. |
| 181652 BATAILLE, Christophe. ANNAM. NY: New Directions, 1996. 87 pages. 1st translated edition. Hardcover. Translated by Richard Howard. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0811213307 $5.95. |
| 195356 BATTILANA, Marilla (editor). ENGLISH WRITERS AND VENICE 1350-1950: An Anthology of Texts in the Original Language, Translated into Italian by Dario Calimani. | SCRITTORI INGLESI E VENEZIA 1350-1950: Antologia di Testi in Lingua Originale, Traduzione a Fronte di Dario Calimani. Venice: La Stamperia di Venezia Editrice, 1981. 198 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in b/w and color. Bibliography. Stiff paper wrappers with illustrated dust jacket. Minimal shelfwear. Very Good+. $12. Bilingual edition. Includes work by Shakespeare, Sir Thomas Browne, John Evelyn, Addison, Defoe, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Hazlitt, Disraeli, Dickens, Ruskin, Browning, Henry James, D.H. Lawrence, et al. |
| 193205 BATTISCOMBE, Georgina. CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A Divided Life. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 233 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. First American edition. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0030596123 $11.95. Against the constraints of the Victorian Age and the obligations of family life to her widowed mother and tragic brother, Rossetti created some of the great lyric poems of the century. Battiscombe's informed lens shines light on the 'divided life' of one of the great poets of the 19th century. |
| 180967 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. DJ has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $29. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 189941 BAUM, L. Frank. GLINDA OF OZ. NY: Harper, 2000. 283 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Fine, in a like DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688149774 $45. |
| 177071 BAUMBACH, Jonathan (ed.) [Clarence Major, Raymond Federman, Russell Banks, Fielding Dawson, Andrei Codrescu]. STATEMENTS: New Fiction from the Fiction Collective. NY: George Braziller, 1975. 208 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper, four small and neat inked date contents page, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0914590375 $9.95. Important anthology - contributors include John Ashbery, Mark Strand, Clarence Major, Steve Katz, Raymond Federman, Maureen Howard, Ronald Sukenick, Frederic Tuten, Jerome Charyn, Peter Spielberg, Ishmael Reed, Russell Banks, Fielding Dawson, Andrei Codrescu, Walter Abish, among others. Issued simultaneously with the scarce hardcover edition. |
| 190226 BAUMBACH, Jonathan, with Peter Spielberg, Editors (Walter Abish, Clarence Major, Laura Kramer, Marianne Hauser, Raymond Federman, Mimi Albert, Russell Banks, et al). STATEMENTS 2: New Fiction. NY: Fiction Collective, 1977. 217 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Upper text-edge slightly yellowed. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0914590375 $14.95. |
| 190225 BAUMBACH, Jonathan. RERUNS. NY: Fiction Collective, 1974. 169 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Fore edge & upper text-edge slightly yellowed. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0914590030 $9.95. |
| 197279 BAXTER, Charles (editor). THE BUSINESS OF MEMORY: The Art of Remembering in an Age of Forgetting. Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, 1999. 174pp. Trade paperback. Contributor notes. Small crease to back corner. Very good. ISBN: 155597287x $9.95. Graywolf Forum No. 3. Contributors include Richard Bausch, Lydia Davis, Steve Erickson, Margot Livesay, James A. MacPherson, Victoria Morrow, et al. |
| 177655 BAXTER, Charles. SHADOW PLAY. NY: Norton, 1993. 399 pages. ' Advance Reader's Copy ', Trade paperback, precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Fine but for light cover fold front and crease rear. ISBN: 0393322742 $3.95. |
| 177656 BAXTER, Charles. SHADOW PLAY. NY: Norton, 1993. 399 pages. ' Advance Reader's Copy ', Trade paperback, precedes 1st hardcover edition. Touch of soil bottom, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0393322742 $8.95. |
| 177657 BAXTER, Charles. BELIEVERS. NY: Pantheon, 1997. 1st printing. Advance Reader's Edition, Trade paperback, preceding the 1st hardcover edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine copy in Fine original mylar and printed cardboard slipcase. Name and date in ink on lightly used slipcase. ISBN: 0679442677 $19.95. Baxter's fourth collection of short stories. |
| 178717 BAXTER, Charles. A RELATIVE STRANGER: Stories. NY: Norton, 1990. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tan cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393028674 $7.95. |
| 181702 BEAGLE, Peter. LILA THE WEREWOLF: Capra Chapbooks No. 17. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1974. 45 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light soiling. ISBN: 091226490X $12.95. The 17th title in the 'Capra Chapbook' series, edited by Robert Duran and Noel Young [In addition to this paperback issue, 75 copies were handbound, numbered and signed by the author]. |
| 190191 BEARD, Miriam. REALISM IN ROMANTIC JAPAN. NY: Macmillan, 1930. 521 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 33 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some clear staining & other surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine humped down middle. Some text undulation aDJacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 182490 BEARDEN, David Omer. REDRESS: Strange Poems. Seattle: A Rosace Publication, 1983. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, cream illustrated wraps. Photo. Near Fine-. Two tiny staple holes rear cover. $9.95. |
| 183686 BEARDEN, David Omer. SO LONG A THE FAIR and Down at the Palomino Club and Other Poems. no place [Seattle?]: A Rosace Publication, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B000J0PIEO $8.95. Includes poetry and song lyrics. |
| 183918 BEARDEN, David Omer. THE ROSACE IN A STAR CHAMBER. Seattle: A Rosace Publication, no date [circa 1983?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, white illustrated cover. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 178009 BEATTIE, Ann. WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME. NY: Linden/Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Review Copy', publisher's slip and promotional letters laid in. Touch dusty top, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067162220X $4.95. |
| 178716 BEATTIE, Ann. WHAT WAS MINE. NY: Random House, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket but for a couple tiny soil spots top. ISBN: 067940077X $12.95. Short stories. |
| 179489 BEATTIE, Ann. LOVE ALWAYS. NY: Random House, 1985. 1st edition, printing not indicated. Hardback, maroon cloth and white boards. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0394539656 $1.95. Novel of the battleground of women and their men, about a lonelyhearts columnist and her surrounding cast of characters. Author's third novel, her sixth book. |
| 188432 BEATTIE, Ann. WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME. NY: Linden Press, 1986. 191 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for fading around the edges in a Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front & rear panel. ISBN: 067162220X $30. |
| 195332 BECK, Adams. THE SPLENDOUR OF ASIA. London: Collins, 1927. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. DJ has heavy browning and light wear around edges. Book is tight. $25. |
| 181759 BECK, Art. THE DISCOVERY OF MUSIC. [Vagabond Chapbook #9]. Ellensberg: Vagabond Press, 1977. Not paginated (36 pages). 1st edition. Stapled paperback chap book, red printed covers. Vagabond Chapbook #9. Near Fine. Tiny nick head of spine. ISBN: 0912824182 $7.95. San Francisco poet, his second book. |
| 181426 BECKER, May Lamberton. UNDER TWENTY. NY: Junior Literary Guild, 1932. 346 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ is heavily rubbed. Price penciled on front of DJ, and some small tears and chipping along with stains. $8.95. |
| 194737 BECKETT, Samuel. WATT. Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1982. 268 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight age-toning to wrappers. Interiors clean and bright. ISBN: 270730140x $9.95. Text in French. |
| 185496 BEEMAN, Robin. A MINUS TIDE. Chronicle Books, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0811810909 $2.5. |
| 196945 BEHAN, Brendan (with illustrations by Paul Hogarth). BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-book. [No place]: Bernard Geis Associates (distributed by Random House), 1962. 192 pp. First Printing, First Edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good. Boards. Slight sunning to spine and front. A clean copy. $12.95. Reminiscences, poems, and dramatic sketches by the Irish playwright and writer. The illustrations are printed with a pale green background, which enhances the overall tone of the book. |
| 188195 BEHAN, Brendan. HOLD YOUR HOUR AND HAVE ANOTHER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 189907 BEHAN, Brian. KATHLEEN, A Dublin Saga. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. 304 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. DJ: with minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0312025939 $19.95. |
| 194921 BEINHART, Larry. AMERICAN HERO: A Novel. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 437 pp. Trade paperback. Advanced Reader's Edition with publisher's material laid-in. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Slight curl to fore-edge of front cover. ISBN: 0679472762 $7.95. |
| 179933 BELL, Clive. CIVILIZATION AND OLD FRIENDS. (Two volumes in one). Chicago: University of Chicago,1973 199 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small hole rubbed through the front panel. ISBN: 0226042065 $5.95. |
| 193232 BELL, Clive. CIVILIZATION and OLD FRIENDS: Two Volumes in One. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1973. 199 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edgewear including quarter-inch tear to bottom of DJ. ISBN: 0226042065 $14.95. |
| 196440 BELL, Vanessa. SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1998. xxxix+593 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Regina Marler. 16 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner crease to one page. ISBN: 1559212616 $8.95. |
| 193211 BELL, Vanessa. (Compiled by Quentin Bell and Angelica Garnett). VANESSA BELL'S FAMILY ALBUM. London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1981. 144 pp. Large Hardback. Introduction. Black and white plates throughout. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small mark to top edge of first 20 pages. Light wrinkling to top edge of dj and a few, minute scratches. Interiors clean and bright. ISBN: 0906908361 $65. Bell's photographs capture an infectious sense of being alive at a particular place at a particular time: three generations of a special English family, half a century of time. Some careful portraits in this album have already become famous studies of their subjects, but most of them have never been seen before; they have been selected from Bell's own albums, preserved by the family at Charleston. |
| 190564 BELS, Alberts. THE CAGE. London: Peter Owen, 1990. 149 pages. Green hardcover with green & black dustjacket. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0720608023 $14.95. |
| 187957 BELSHAW, Patrick. A KIND OF PRIVATE MAGIC. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0233988742 $8.95. |
| 195245 BEMELMANS, Ludwig. LA BONNE TABLE. Boston: Godine, 1964. 446 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Selected and edited by Donald and Eleanor Friede. Attributions. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Slight edgewear to covers and faint creasing to spine. ISBN: 0879238089 $9.95. |
| 183212 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Jack Saunders, T.L. Kryss]. A GOOD DAY TO DIE. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1985. 116 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated olive green covers. Very Good. Name and couple phone numbers penciled front cover. Covers pulling from the staples. $40. This copy belonged to Jesse Bernstein, a presentation copy from the editor to him, on the verso of the title page: 'for Jesse' and signed 'John'. Short letter by the anarchist social critic Bob Black serves as the intro to this collection. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Winning Hearts and Minds' by Gerry Reith; 'Ways to Die' by Jack Saunders; 'Result' by Charles Bukowski' and more by T.L. Kryss, John Bennett, Maia Penfold, Eddie Van Dorn, Yuri Kageyama, Jack Remick and many others. |
| 186799 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 183913 BENTLEY, Sean. OTTO DWELLS ON AN UNPLEASANT SUBJECT. Seattle: Seal Press, 1976. 1st printing / edition. 1 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Softcover, brown covers with silk screen photo illustration and lettering. Text pages consist of 4 fold-out panels printed one side. Near Fine. Light corner bumps. $25. |
| 183921 BENTLEY, Sean. INTO THE BRIGHT OASIS: The Green Knight Reason. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 1 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Sewn softcover, olive green covers with printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated, with calligraphic titles by Katy Callaghan. Near Fine. Spine faintly faded, small light bump cover fore-edge. ISBN: 0918116015 $10.95. Seattle poet, Bentley's first book. |
| 177034 BENVENISTE, Asa. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. COUNT THREE. [Maya Quarto Two]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1969. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Faint sunning along spine edge, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CR4PQ $11.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 184717 BERG, Elizabeth. THE ART OF MENDING. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Brilliance Audio, 2004. 5 Audio tape cassettes. 6 hours. Unabridged. Fine tape set in Near Fine- illustrated slipcase. ISBN: 1593557671 $5.95. Published at 28 bucks. |
| 195119 BERGENGRUEN, Werner. ZORN, ZEIT UND EWIGKEIT: ERZAHLUNGEN. Zurich: Im Verlag der Arche, 1959. 237 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt title and cover device. Cloth clean and bright; minor wear to dust jacket. $15. Text in German. |
| 182327 BERGER, John and Patricia MacDonald. ONCE IN EUROPA. NY: Bloomsbury, 2000. 120 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback, white cloth. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1582340706 $9.95. Text by Berger, photos by MacDonald. |
| 178011 BERGER, John. ONCE IN EUROPA. NY: Pantheon, 1987. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394539923 $5.95. |
| 187321 BERGER, John. HERE IS WHERE WE MEET. Pantheon, 2005. 237 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0375423362 $7.95. Berger won the Booker Prize for his novel G. . |
| 187735 BERGER, John. TO THE WEDDING. NY: Pantheon, 1995. 205 pp. First edition (no hardback published). Trade paperback. In pictorial slip case matching cover. Signed by the author. Fine. Bit of soiling & wear to slip case. ISBN: 0679439811 $19.95. Blurb on back cover by Michael Ondaatje. |
| 193743 BERGER, Peter. PROTOCOL OF A DAMNATION. NY: Seabury Press, 1975. 207 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. NF / VG+. Bit of edge wear. Dj: with faded spine panel; very light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0816402809 $19.95. |
| 183580 BERNHARD, Thomas. WITTGENSTEIN'S NEPHEW: A Friendship. London: Quartet, 1986. 1st English language printing / edition. Translated from the German by German Ewald Osers. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, appears unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0704326116 $115. |
| 191015 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. HERMOINE. Seattle: Patio Table Press, 1982. 87 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0939306034 $40. Jesse Bernstein anecdotes are many: reading w/a mouse in his mouth; 'Evil' & 'Good' tattooed on his knuckles; the ragged appearance; however, rarely is the content of his material discussed. His poetry & prose were gnarly & inconsistent, vacillating between brilliant & dreary, yet with that spark which made him a genuine talent, neither transitory nor ephemeral. |
| 197402 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. HERMIONE. Seattle: Patio Table Press, 1982. 87 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. First couple pages have small wrinkle on top of spine; extremely faint stains to top- and fore-edges. ISBN: 0939306034 $40. |
| 196692 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. (Jessie). PERSONAL EFFECTS. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1989. 110 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by M. Helen J. Orr. As New. Unread. ISBN: 0921630042 $25. Jesse Bernstein anecdotes are many: reading with a mouse in his mouth; 'Evil' & 'Good' tattooed on his knuckles; the ragged appearance; however, rarely is the content of his material discussed. His poetry & prose were gnarly and inconsistent, vacillating between brilliant and dreary, yet with a spark which made him a genuine talent, neither transitory nor ephemeral. |
| 191014 BERNSTEIN, Steven Jesse. I AM SECRETLY AN IMPORTANT MAN. [Seattle]: Zero Hour, 1996. xxxiv+132 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 'First Printing, First Edition, February 1996'. Photos. Foreword by Grant Alden. Edited by Jim Jones and Deran Ludd. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0963859412 $30. |
| 183254 BERRIGAN, Daniel. HOMAGE TO GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Baltimore: Fortkamp Publishing, 1993. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1879175134 $23. |
| 189409 BERRY, Don. TO BUILD A SHIP. NY: Viking, 1963. 209 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - tiny amount of edgewear to d.j., spine panel slightly darkened. In protective glassine. $100. |
| 186240 BERRY, Wendell. WATCH WITH ME and Six Other Stories... Pantheon, 1994. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name inked on front endpaper, a little light fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0679434690 $21.95. Short fiction by this long time ecologist, anarchist, author of The Unsettling of America . |
| 186803 BERRY, Wendell. HORSES. Monterey: Larkspur Press, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, in a limited edition of 949 copies. Sewn paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Long thin faint stain front cover, faint soiling rear. Internally Bright, tight and clean. $35. Poem, a paean to a team of horses in an age of combustible machines - when 'the songs of the world died'. |
| 192720 BERRY, Wendell. NATHAN COULTER. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985. 180 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback with dust cover. Fine. ISBN: 0865471843 $21. |
| 180243 BERTO, Giuseppe. THE SKY IS RED. NY: New Directions, 1948. 397 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ clean and bright. $7.95. |
| 177306 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177308 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1981. 52 pages. 3rd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Wraps, stapled. Light cover soil, Very Good. $15. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals' (1980) which contains detailed information on the journals covered here. Notation guide to where journals are indexed. The number of libraries canvassed is increased to include the entire state college and university system and all UC campuses as well as several major film libraries and a number of public libraries in the SF Bay area. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 178040 BESSIE, Alvah. ONE FOR MY BABY: A Novel. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good-. Very slight slant to spine, dustjacket is clean and bright but has a couple short closed edge tears. ISBN: 0030538513 $3.95. Novel of comedians in 50s night clubs. This radical author was forced to work the night clubs when he was blacklisted as a member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 178041 BESSIE, Alvah. THE SYMBOL. NY: Random House, 1966. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0006DHOL4 $4.95. Novelization of a Hollywood starlet, paralleling Marilyn Monroe's life - which caused some stink when published. Bessie was a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 192339 BESTERMAN, Theodore and J. D. Pearson. A WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. 727 pp. Cloth hardback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0874717507 $19.95. |
| 188434 BETTS, Doris. THE GENTLE INSURRECTION. NY: Putnam, 1954. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Very light wear & soiling around edges. $50. |
| 187667 BETZ, Maurice. RILKE A PARIS, & Les Cahiers de Malte Laurids Brigge. Paris: Emile Paul Freres, 1941. 117 pp. Paper, in wraps. 4 Photos. Good plus. Wraps, front & back, sunned. Colophon page uncut. $64.95. Text in French. |
| 177037 BIALY, Harvey. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. SUSANNA MARTIN. [Maya Quarto Seven]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1970. 1st edition. Large stitched paperback. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Light sunning along the spine fold, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CRC26 $14.95. Precedes the common Sand Dollar Press edition of 1975. From the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 178127 BIRMINGHAM, Stephen. THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND: A Biography. Lippincott, 1972. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Checklist of Marquand's writings. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for faint spine slant. ISBN: 0397008864 $1.95. A definitive personal biography of this Pulitzer Prize winning and best selling American author. 'A witty, dedicated, cruel, tender, ambitious, selfish, brilliant man'. |
| 181787 BIRNBAUM, Alfred (editor). MONKEY BRAIN SUSHI: New Tastes in Japanese Sushi. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1991. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Date on front end paper. ISBN: 4770015437 $4.95. |
| 197037 BLAIN, Virginia; Patricia Clements; Isobel Grundy [editors]. THE FEMINIST COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. xvi+1231 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. List of Works Frequently Cited. Index of Cross-References. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0300048548 $14.95. |
| 180114 BLAKE, Michael. MARCHING TO VALHALLA: A Novel of Custer's Last Days. NY: Villard, 1996. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. ' Advance Reader's Edition '. Trade paperback. Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Precedes the hardback trade edition. Fine. Top outside page edges beginning to tan. ISBN: 0679448640 $1.95. Impeccable merging of fact and fiction, charting the life of George Armstrong Custer in the form of his journal, offering a contemplation of his twisted path toward glory and doom. By the author of 'Dances With Wolves'. |
| 194133 BLANCHOT, Maurice. THE STEP NOT BEYOND [Le pas au-dela]. Albany: State University of New York, 1992. xi+139 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and with an introduction by Lycette Nelson. Notes on the translation. Reprint. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0791409082 $14.95. Examines the nature of the fragment and the fragmentary, as well as addressing the relation of writing to chance and the law, the displacement of the self in writing, the temporality of the Eternal Return, and the responsibility of the self towards others. |
| 194134 BLANCHOT, Maurice. FRIENDSHIP. Stanford: Stanford University, 1997. 309 pp. Hardback. Translated by Elizabeth Rottenberg. Notes. Fine red cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0804727589 $55. This collection of 29 critical essays and reviews on art, politics, literature, and philosophy documents the wide range of Blanchot's interests, from the enigmatic paintings in the Lascaux caves to the atomic era. Essays are devoted to works of fiction (Louis-Ren‚ des Forˆts, Pierre Klossowski, Roger Laporte, Marguerite Duras), to autobiographies or testimonies (Michel Leiris, Robert Antelme, Andr‚ Gorz, Franz Kafka), or to authors who are more than ever contemporary (Jean Paulhan, Albert Camus). |
| 194283 BLANCHOT, Maurice. AWAITING OBLIVION. [ L'attente l'oubli]. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. xviii+85 pp. Hardback. Translated with an introduction by John Gregg. Fine cloth in Near Fine- dust jacket. Mild yellowing to DJ front panel along spine and very slight rubbing to edge of DJ at spine ends. A great copy of a great book. ISBN: 0803212577 $25. One of the keystone works by one of the 20th century's most influential writers and thinkers. 'The distinction between 'novels,' 'narrative,' and 'criticism' is progressively weakened in Blanchot until, in [Awaiting Oblivion], language alone is allowed to speak.' - Michel Foucault. |
| 192871 BLANDING, Don. VAGABOND'S HOUSE. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1933. 114 pp. Reprint. Decorative cloth boards, blue with silver stamping on cover and spine. Author's signature appears on front fly leaf. VG-. No Dj. Spine faded. Front cover with margins faded. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $14.95. |
| 192872 BLANDING, Don. LET US DREAM. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1933. 121 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Author's signature appears on front fly leaf. VG-. No Dj. Spine faded. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $14.95. |
| 178053 BLANKENSHIP, William D. THE LEAVENWORTH IRREGULARS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1974. 264 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Dustjacket has short closed tear front panel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0672518988 $3.95. Novel of three Vietnam vets planning to rob an Army payroll. Author's first book. |
| 188101 BLAVATSKY, H. P. NIGHTMARE TALES. London: Theosophical Publishing, N. D. 133 pp. Later printing. Plain cardboard covers with Dj affixed to spine. G., in fair dust jacket. Bookstrore sticker on front paste-down sheet. Minor yellowing of text. 3-inch tears on opposite sides & ends of spine panel. Reading creases. $138. |
| 184856 BLAYLOCK, James P. / BRYANT, Edward. THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP / TRILOBYTE. Seattle: Axolotl Press, 1987. 14p. & 27p. 1st printing / edition thus. Illustrated by Donna Gordon. Intros by Lewis Shiner & Tim Powers. One of 500 signed limited unnumbered copies, 'Signed by the Author's, Blaylock, Shiner, Bryant & Powers. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939879182 $23. Axolotl double, two books issued and bound together. Collects three short shorts, 'An Easter Treasure,' 'Coon Dawgs,' and 'Drummer's Star'. |
| 179579 BLEVINS, Win. THE ROCK CHILD. NY: Forge, 1998. 1st edition. Hardback. Light bump top of about 25 pages, tiny bump front dustjacket, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312864000 $3.95. Luminous novel of the quest of a Native American musician in the strange new life he has been mysteriously given after his death. His journey takes him through an exhilarating world of Buddhist nuns, explorers, and madmen. High praise from Tony Hillerman. |
| 180065 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES. Boston: Houghton, 2001. 349 Pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0618124918 $2.95. |
| 193250 BLOOM, Edward A. (editor). SHAKESPEARE, 1564-1964: A Collection of Modern Essays by Various Hands. Providence: Brown University, 1964. xiv+226 pp. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light aging to endpapers. Dustjacket shows light aging overall and light edgewear. ISBN: B000J2DSTE $14.95. |
| 190575 BLOOM, Harold. POETRY AND REPRESSION: Revisionism from Blake to Stevens. New Haven: Yale University, 1976. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover in blue dust cover. Very Good / Very Good. Upper text-edge with a touch of discoloration. 12-20 pages with underlining in pen. DJ: with light edge & corner; upper right corner of front panel with a couple light scratches; & a one-inch closed tear on rear panel at head of spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300019238 $14.95. |
| 196575 BLOOM, Harold. SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human. New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. xx+745 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Very Good cloth and boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight bump to corner; former owner's name. ISBN: 1573221201 $14.95. The culmination of Bloom's lifetime of reading, writing about, and teaching Shakespeare - taking the reader through every one of the Bard's plays. |
| 180178 BLUESTONE, George. NOVELS INTO FILM. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1957. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which is lightly spine faded, with light edge wear. Book cover very bright and clean. ISBN: B0007DFEZQ $17.95. |
| 180785 BLUNDEN, Godfrey. THE LOOKING-GLASS CONFERENCE. NY: Vanguard Press, 1956. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for top soil, in bright Very Good dustjacket but for small edge piece missing along top front. A nice looking copy , in protective mylar. $1. 'A magnificently comic novel that pierces the strange wonderland of contemporary diplomacy'. |
| 184016 BLY, Robert (anthologized by). TEN LOVE POEMS. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1988. Not paginated. 2nd printing, limited edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated off-white covers. Very Good. Solid copy with some light cover soil. ISBN: 0915408244 $2.95. Poems by Bly, James Haba, Robert Creeley, Ibn Hazm, Sappho, William Stafford, Pablo Neruda, Anna Akhmatova, Goethe, and Tomas Transtromer. |
| 187161 BLY, Robert. FOUR RAMAGES OF ROBERT BLY. Barnwood Press, 1983. One of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Illustrations and graphics by Barbara LaRue King. Near Fine. Staples rusted, small light stain rear cover. ISBN: 0935306110 $20. Poems by Bly, James Haba, Robert Creeley, Ibn Hazm, Sappho, William Stafford, Pablo Neruda, Anna Akhmatova, Goethe, and Tomas Transtromer. |
| 187356 BLY, Robert. WHEN A HAIR TURNS GOLD. Commentary on the fairy Tale Iron John, Part Two. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1989. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good but for coffee stains on the cover. ISBN: 0915408317 $3.95. Part 2 up where 'The Pillow and the Key' left off. |
| 196607 BLYTH, R.H. A HISTORY OF HAIKU: Volume One. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1980. 427 pp. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w plates. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps in dust jacket; bump to corner. Former owner's stamp, notes on title page. Interior pages clean. ISBN: 0893460664 $35. The first volume of Blyth's study of haiku gives a background on the culture and the great poets and poems; subsequent volumes are devoted to particular seasons. The author presents haiku with close readings, with the text given in Japanese, phonetically transcribed into English, and translated. |
| 193531 BOGAN, Louise. A POET'S ALPHABET: Reflections on the Literary Art and Vocation. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970. xvi+474 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Edited by Robert Phelps and Ruth Limmer. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ shows tiny tear at top edge of front cover near spine. ISBN: B000FSO71U $19.95. |
| 178751 BOLL, Heinrich. FOTO DI GRUPPO CON SIGNORA. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1994. 354 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 8806135430 $3.95. Text in Italian only. |
| 182527 BOLL, Heinrich. MISSING PERSONS and Other Essays. NY: McGraw Hill, 1977. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper has bookplate residue, as do jacket flaps where they were glued to the inside of the covers. Book is solid and clean throughout. DJ has small wrinkle bottom front edge, otherwise clean and bright with tiny closed tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0070064245 $7.95. 29 essays by Boll, winner of the 1972 Nobel Prize for Literature. |
| 188202 BOLL, Heinrich. Ansichten eines Clowns. Frankfurt: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1967. Hardcover. German language. Fine. $25. German text only. |
| 197091 BOLL, Heinrich. GRUPPENBILD MIT DAME. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, Reinhard Mohn OHG, [c. 1971]. 416 pp. Hardback. Very Good cloth in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Small nicks and tear to DJ edges. $14.95. Text in German. |
| 188203 BOMBAL, Maria Luisa. NEW ISLANDS & Other Stories. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0374221189 $25. Translated by Richard & Lucia Cunningham with a preface by Jorge Luis Borges. |
| 192118 BORER, Alain. UN SIEUR RIMBAUD: Se Disant Negociant. Paris: Lachenal & Ritter, 1984. 535 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.75 x 9.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Left margin of front cover sunned. Spine with a couple general creases, not necessarily reading creases. ISBN: 2904388079 $50. Text in French. |
| 197335 BORGES, Jorge Luis. (Emir Rodriguez Monegal and Alastair Reid, editors). BORGES: A Reader. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. xi + 369pp. Trade paperback. Note on the translations. Appendices. Light shelfwear; a few nicks to cover edges. Interiors clean and very good. ISBN: 0525476547 $8.5. A selection of Borges' writings, including some earlier work not even collected in Spanish. Notes, a chronology, and commentary help set the pieces in the context of Borges' writing life. |
| 194229 BORLAND, Maureen. WILDE'S DEVOTED FRIEND: A Life of Robert Ross, 1869-1918. Oxford: Lennard Publishing, 1990. 319 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1852910852 $11.95. Since his death in 1918, Ross has remained something of an enigma, in spite of tantalizing cameos that adorn many biographies of the literary and artistic giants of Victorian and Edwardian England. Journalist, writer, art critic and gallery owner, His was a life that embraced painters such as Charles Ricketts, Roger Fry, Aubrey Beardsley and William Rotherstein and writers such as Arnold Bennett, H.G. Wells, Max Beerbohm, Siegfried Sassoon and Edmund Gosse. But the essence of Ross's life was his special role as Oscar Wilde's devoted friend and literary executor. The result of 10-years' research, and drawing upon much unpublished correspondence, here is a study of an amazing man and generous, loyal friend, and a book that unlocks many of the secrets and finer feelings of the Wilde cult. |
| 195408 BOUTIN, Otto. OTTO'S NIGHT WATCH (The Heritage of the Printer Series). Philadelphia: Borowsky, 1973. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but pages are beginning to brown. $14.95. |
| 182769 BOWEN, Peter. WOLF, NO WOLF. NY: St. Martins, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear head of spine along with a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0312140789 $3.95. Third Gabriel De Pre mystery. |
| 185030 BOWLES, Jane. MY SISTER'S HAND IN MINE: The Collected Works of Jane Bowles. Noonday / Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 476 pages. 2nd printing of the 2nd Noonday edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Truman Capote. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374506523 $4.95. |
| 196941 BOWLES, Jane. OUT IN THE WORLD: Selected Letters of Jane Bowles 1935-1970. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985. 319 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Millicent Dillon. Chronology. Index. Very Good-. Slight bumping to corners; spotting to edges. ISBN: 0876856253 $8.95. |
| 185120 BOWLES, Paul. SPIDER'S HOUSE. Black Sparrow, 1991. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint touches of cover soil, tiny errant ink mark on spine, no names or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876855451 $7.95. |
| 185121 BOWLES, Paul. MIDNIGHT MASS. Black Sparrow, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for foxing on the top and fore-edge; otherwise this would have graded quite close to Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876854765 $4.95. |
| 185122 BOWLES, Paul. LET IT COME DOWN. Black Sparrow, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Foxing on the top and fore-edge, cover edges and spine lightly faded. Appears unread. ISBN: 087685479X $9.95. |
| 189214 BOWLES, Paul. COLLECTED STORIES 1939-1976. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1980. 417 pp. Third printing. Quarter-bound: blue cloth spine with title sheet tipped in, cream-colored paper boards with decorative stamping. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Very Good. In original clear plastic dust cover. Upper text-edge & fore edge freckled in places. Upper edges of boards also lightly freckled. Head of spine ever-so-lightly cocked. ISBN: 0876853971 $25. |
| 185123 BOWLES, Paul. (Gena Dagel Caponi, ed.) CONVERSATIONS WITH PAUL BOWLES. University Press of Mississippi, 1993. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for minute divot rear spine edge and massive horizontal air-bubble striations in the cover lamination on the spine and about 1-inch of the covers along the spine. A little penciling on contents pages, much penciling in the margins of the chronology and list of books by Bowles, with numerous titles underlined. Book was obviously used by a collector of Bowles's work. Book is bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0878056505 $6.95. 19 interviews, with bibliography and chronology of Bowles' life. |
| 196527 BOWMAN, John S. A BOOK OF ISLANDS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1971. xiv+345 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Speckling to bottom edge. $9.95. |
| 192773 BOYD, Elizabeth French. BYRON'S DON JUAN: A Critical Study. New York: The Humanities Press, 1958. 193pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very slight rubbing to tips of corners but no bumps. ISBN: B0006EUGA4 $9.95. A full-length study of the last, and arguably greatest, of Byron's poetic works. |
| 193210 BOYD, Elizabeth French. BLOOMSBURY HERITAGE: Their Mothers and Their Aunts. New York: Taplinger, 1976. xii+161 pp. Hardback. Photos. Family Trees. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Front hinge a little loose. Sunning to spine and top edge of dj. ISBN: 0800808215 $11.95. Chronicles the lives of a selection of notable women ancestors of the Bloomsbury group and their influences; including the Pattle sisters, Mrs. Leslie Stephen, Lady Strachey, Lady Ritchie, and Lady MacCarthy. |
| 182716 BOYD, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS. NY: Morrow, 1988. 1st edition. Paperback. ' Advance reading copy ', from uncorrected bound galleys, precedes the first hardcover edition. Quit close to Fine. $1. |
| 177288 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers and writing by the poet, novelist and activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 185562 BOYLE, T. C. [ Coraghessan ]. T.C. BOYLE STORIES: The Collected Stories of T. Coraghessan Boyle. Viking, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the second blank page. Would be Fine but for large pink felt-tip mark bottom and rude wrinkles top edge of the first 5 pages prior to the Contents page. Jacket is Near Fine with some faint scattered rubbing. ISBN: 0670879606 $15. Collects seventy stories. |
| 179775 BOYLE, T. Coragessan. [ T.C. ]. EAST IS EAST. NY: Viking, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+, with light foredge bump affecting 10 pages, in Very Good+ DJ with slight sun faded spine. ISBN: 0670832200 $1. |
| 190712 BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. EAST IS EAST. NY: Viking, 1990. Hardcover. Signed by the author on title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670832200 $19.95. |
| 191981 BOYNE, Walter J. ROARING THUNDER: A Novel of the Jet Age. NY: Forge, 2006. First Edition. 303 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0765308436 $9.95. |
| 185522 BRADBURY, Malcolm. NO, NOT BLOOMSBURY. Columbia University, 1988. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has four minuscule tears at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0231067267 $6.95. |
| 193543 BRADBURY, Ray. THE CAT'S PAJAMAS: Stories. NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 234 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Has rough cut pages along the fore-edge. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light dirt to top of dj cover; back cover shows 1/4 inch internal tear near spine, barely noticeable. ISBN: 006058565X $14.95. |
| 182370 BRADD, William. DIALOGUE OF A THREE CORNERED HAT. Fort Bragg: Ten Mile River Press, 1982. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0939088061 $15. |
| 182765 BRADLEY, John Ed. TUPELO NIGHTS. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0871131757 $3.95. The author's first novel, praised by John Fowles. |
| 176895 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816603030 $2.95. |
| 182580 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 182583 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 195280 BRAUDY, Leo. THE FRENZY OF RENOWN: Fame and Its History. NY: Oxford University, 1986. xiii+649 pages. Trade paperback. 32 plates of photographic reproductions. References. Index. Very Good+. Front top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0195051785 $8.95. |
| 191025 BRAUER, Klaus. MAJOR SMITH'S BOX: A Cold War. Xlibriscom, 2001. 226 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with inscription. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1401041515 $19.95. |
| 189380 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. A CONFEDERATE GENERAL FROM BIG SUR. London: Cape, 1964. 158 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth boards with matching dust cover. Black stamping on spine. Very Good, in like dust wrapper. Slight dust staining on upper text-edge. Lower left corner of back cover lightly bumped. Dj: with a half-inch closed tear along edge of spine on front panel; a couple black pen marks along front edge of spine panel; very light fading of spine panel; & medium to light edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0224619233 $50. |
| 195396 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER: The Selected Poems 1957-1968 of Richard Brautigan. NY: Delta, 1968. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 177268 BRECHT, Bertolt. VERSUCHE 1 - 12, Heft 1 -4: Der Ozeanflug; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; Die Dreigroschenoper; Der Dreigoschenfilm; Der Dreigroschenprozef; De Jasager und Der Neinsager. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1959. 353 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, spine lightly discolored, nice tight Very Good copy. $55. |
| 177448 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 194267 BREE, Germaine. GIDE. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1985. 302 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographies. Index. Near Fine publisher's cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0313247978 $9.95. Reprint of a volume originally published c.1963 by Rutgers University; translation of Andre Gide, 'L'insaisissable Protee'. |
| 184399 BREINIG, Helmbrecht. AMERICAN POETOLOGICS: Statements and poems by 20th-century poets / Amerikanische Poetologie: Lyriker und Lyrikerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts in Selbstaussagen und Gedichten. Universit„tbibliothek Bamberg, 1996. 580 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Bamberger Editionen, Band 11. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3923507240 $60. Dual language text, in English and German. Quite scarce. |
| 192498 BREMSER, Bonnie. TROIA: Mexican Memoirs. NY: Croton, 1969. 209 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj including several very tiny tears. ISBN: B0006CTWUQ $125. |
| 196944 BRENAN, Gerald. A LIFE OF ONE'S OWN: Childhood and Youth. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. 246 pp. [+ viii pp. plates]. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good green cloth, small ding to back board, in Very Good- chipped and rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. One small internal closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 022401157x $14.95. A LIFE OF ONE'S OWN beautifully records the first anxious, adventurous years in the life of the writer and historian Gerald Brenan, describing his difficulties with family and academia, his refuge in a private world of nature and books, and ending with his departure for Spain at the age of twenty-five, the struggle to acquire his own life complete. |
| 195783 Brereton, Lt. Col. F.S. (Illustrated by Frank Gillett). WITH ALLENBY IN PALESTINE. A Story of the Latest Crusade. London: Blackie and Son, [c.1923]. 287 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Plates. Very Good. Rebound in full leather, marbled edges, decorated gilt spine and embossed 'Parktown Preparatory School, Johannesburg' on the cover. Bookplate. Royal blue leather which has faded a bit on the spine; some rubbing to extremities, else a quite handsome copy. $50. Lt. Col. F.S Brereton was known for his boys' historical stories and war stories for young readers. This copy was presented as the Head Boy's Prize, December 1923. |
| 184155 BRETON, Andre [Wifredo Lam, illus.]. FATA MORGANA. Chicago: Black Swan, 1969. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook. Illustrated by Wifredo Lam. Translated by Clark Mills. Near Fine. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright copy with minuscule bump top front corner of the cover. $25. Mills's translation was first published in the US by New Directions in 1941; banned in 1940 by the Vichy censors, the French text was published in Buenos Aires in 1942. |
| 185135 BRETON, Andre. MANIFESTOES OF SURREALISM. University of Michigan, 1974. xi+304 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Richard Seaver and Helen Lane. Very Good. Solid copy with small light stain bottom edge of front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0472061828 $15.95. Seminal pieces, addresses, manifestos, prefaces, exhibition pamphlets, and theoretical, polemical, and lyrical essays written between 1936 and 1952, displaying the full span of Breton's preoccupations. Published at 55 buckaroonies. |
| 178592 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. THE MEMORY OF BIRDS IN TIME OF REVOLUTION: Essays on Africa. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Faint evidence of sticker removal front of dustjacket, otherwise Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0151001685 $5.95. Essays by the novelist on his homeland, as we edge into the 21st century, often searing and penetrating insights on politics, law, death, reconciliation and reform post-apartheid. Eloquent, uncompromising. |
| 179378 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st US edition. Hardback. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374207666 $1.95. A novel called 'a gripping investigation of the South African predicament and also a meditation on exile, betrayal, love and creation'. |
| 181888 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. END PAPERS: : Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986. 1st US edition. Hardback. Close to Fine in fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374148295 $7.95. Political writings of noted Afrikaans poet, antiapartheid activist and political prisoner/exile. |
| 185820 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 186936 BRINNIN, John Malcolm. TRUMAN CAPOTE: Dear Heart, Old Buddy. Delacorte, 1986. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with minuscule tear top front edge with light creasing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 038529509X $4.95. |
| 187748 BRISCOE, Connie. A LONG WAY FROM HOME. NY: Harper-Collins, 1999. 350 pp. Advance reader's edition. Trade paperback. Pictorial cover. Fine+. Very small dent on fore edge, back cover near top. ISBN: 0060172789 $29. |
| 194949 BRISCOE, Connie. BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. 384 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0060172770 $25. |
| 194168 BRISSENDEN, R. F. and J. C. Eade. (Editors). STUDIES IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY III. Papers presented at the Third David Nichol Smith Memorial Seminar, Canberra 1973. University of Toronto, 1976. xi+262 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Two dings to bottom edge. ISBN: 0802022057 $11.95. Contributors: Yvon Belaval, James L. Clifford, Lester G. Crocker, Colin Duckworth, S.L. Goldberg, Robert Hopkins, Mary Hyde, Henry Knight Miller, R.S. Neale, Christopher Ricks, George S. Rousseau, William B. Todd, Francois Van Laere. |
| 178055 BRITTON, Christopher. PAYBACKS. NY: Donald Fine, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0917657209 $1.95. Author's first book, novel of a drill instructor's court martial for killing a Marine recruit. By a former Marine officer in Viet Nam and defense lawyer. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 182681 BRODINE, Virginia Warner. SEED OF THE FIRE. NY: International Publishers, 1996. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 3 tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0717807215 $9.95. |
| 181477 BRODKEY, Harold. SEA BATTLES ON DRY LAND: Essays. NY: Metropolitan, 1999. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805060529 $7.95. |
| 196567 BRODSKY, Joseph. LESS THAN ONE: Selected Essays. New York: Noonday / Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 501 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0374520550 $8.95. |
| 197146 BRODWIN, Stanley and Michael D'Innocenzo (editors). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT AND HIS AMERICA. Centennial Conference Proceedings 1878-1978. New York: AMS Press, 1983. xii+237 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Printed cloth. ISBN: 0404616542 $14.95. Published as No. 4 in Hofstra University's Cultural and Intercultural Studies series. |
| 194362 BROGAN, Jacqueline Vaught. STEVENS AND SIMILE: A Theory of Language. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1986. xii+214 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691066892 $11.95. |
| 180674 BROMIGE, David, Robert Kelly and Diane Wakowski. [Black Sparrow]. THE WISE MEN DRAWN TO KNEEL IN WONDER AT THE FACT SO OF ITSELF. [Black Sparrow Christmas Greeting]. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, (1971). Not paginated [16] pages. 1st printing. Small side-stitched paperback chapbook issued in a limited edition of 525 copies. Near Fine. Small gift inscription verso of the first white blank page, to Seattle poet and jazz critic (Paul DeBarros) and his wife Judy. $10.95. Christmas keepsake from the publisher to friends of the press. Contains one poem from each contributor on the theme of Christmas: The Nest, by David Bromige; Yesod and Malkuth, by Robert Kelly; and The Magi, by Diane Wakoski. |
| 189675 BRONDOLI, Michael. THE LOVE LETTER HACK. Washington: Paycock Press, 1982. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for sunning on spine. ISBN: 0960242473 $6.95. |
| 184090 BROOK, Donna. NOTES ON SPACE / TIME. Hanging Loose Press, 1977. 27 Pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Small bump bottom front corner, couple tiny scrapes front cover. ISBN: 0914610112 $7.95. Poems which first appeared in Hanging Loose, Isthmus and Kayak magazines: Author's first book of poetry, including Dirty Secrets, Why I Am a Whore, Suicide Attempts, Between Sounds, the title poem, and others. |
| 188399 BROOKE, Rupert. LETTERS FROM AMERICA. NY: Scribner's, 1916. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A good clean, tight copy. $20. |
| 178043 BROOKNER, Anita. UNDUE INFLUENCE. NY: Random House, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 037550334X $2.95. |
| 186382 BROOKNER, Anita. THE PRIVATE VIEW. Random House, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0679434445 $4.95. |
| 183220 BROOKS, Van Wyck. MAKERS AND FINDERS. NY: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1952. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Very Good. Heavy browning along the edges. Small gift inscription on the title page. Text pages clean and bright. $7.95. Chapter from his forthcoming book 'The Writer in America', privately printed for the friends of publisher at the close of it's Centennial Year, Christmas 1952. |
| 191232 BROWN, Charles Brockden. CHARLES BROCKDEN BROWN'S NOVELS (6-Volume Set). Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1963. 200-400 pp. each volume. Reprint. Navy-blue cloth with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good. No DJ. All volumes with light shelf wear, and glue residue from book plate on inside back covers. $60. |
| 189155 BROWN, Christy. A PROMISING CAREER. London: Secker & Warburg, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - back board bumped at bottom edge. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0436070979 $17.95. |
| 189156 BROWN, Christy. A SHADOW ON SUMMER. London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - slight edge wear including three closed tears under half-inch in length to top of price-clipped d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0436070944 $17.95. |
| 187485 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. With 'skitoma' on page 243 (should be 'skotoma'). Hardcover. Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Light soiling outside of text block, light slant. Jacket is bright, no tears, creasing on the front flap, price intact. ISBN: 0385504209 $7.95. |
| 191391 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 454 pages. Stated First Edition. Trade paperback. Apparent Advance Reading Copy, though this is an odd duck, as there is no statement indicating what this printing is about. Page 152 has Lyon instead of 'Lille' & has 'skitoma' for 'scotoma' error on page 243, line 25 (this latter occurs at least through the 6th printing). Very Good. One spine crease and one reading crease on front panel. Previous owners name written on top corner of inside cover and stamp to half-title. $75. |
| 191654 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 449 pp. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 191673 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 739 pp. Fifth printing - large type edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fore edge with a couple small coffee stains. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375432302 $20. |
| 177808 BROWN, Larry. DIRTY WORK. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint touch of soil top, Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0945575203 $5.95. The author's highly acclaimed second book. Two gravely wounded Vietnam veterans, one white and one black, lie in aDJacent beds at a veteran's hospital and swap their life stories. |
| 182284 BROWN, Larry. FATHER AND SON. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Read Copy' (ARC), gray printed wraps with photo of the author inside front cover, called a 'presentation set of folded and gathered sheets'. Precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Very Good+ but for wear top front corner of the cover. ISBN: 1565120140 $9.95. Classic story of good and evil in the rural American South of 1968: five days following Flen Davis's release from prison and his return to his Mississippi hometown. 'The model is Faulkner, but his influence has been absorbed and transcended.' -NYTBR. |
| 189790 BROWN, Larry. ON FIRE: A Personal Account of Life & Death & Choices. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small thumbprint topx. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1565120094 $9.95. Award-winning fiction writer's first nonfiction book, a look back & reflections on the violence of his life as a fireman in Oxford, Miss. |
| 190746 BROWN, Larry. JOE. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. 343 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0340570725 $11.95. |
| 196991 BROWN, Malcolm. THE POLITICS OF IRISH LITERATURE FROM THOMAS DAVIS TO W. B. YEATS. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1972. 431 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295951702 $11.95. |
| 183944 BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al. L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine. Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. $23. Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornbrugh and others. Illustrations by Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Leonard Baskin, B. Edwards, Dennis Cunningham, Michael McCurdy. Cover illustration by Lou Barlo. Appears to be the only issue published, the publisher producing one book in 1994. |
| 179635 BROWN, Rebecca. WHAT KEEPS ME HERE: Stories. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0931188881 $2.5. |
| 181668 BROWN, Rebecca. 3-WAY SPLIT. Berkeley: Telephone, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Limited edition of 750 copies. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear at the corners. ISBN: 0916382141 $13.95. |
| 185265 BROWN, Rebecca. THE HAUNTED HOUSE. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. Nice tight copy, possibly unread. ISBN: 0670809853 $11.95. The Seattle author's first novel. |
| 177327 BROWN, Rita Mae. DOLLEY. NY: Bantam, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553088904 $2.95. Fictionalized account of Dolley Madison, a love story set against the war against Britain. |
| 177898 BROWN, Rita Mae. VENUS ENVY. NY: Bantam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookstore label, affixed to title page which is Signed by the Author . Very close to Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553091999 $7.95. |
| 178139 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good but for author's name faded on the spine, name stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 182340 BROWN, Rita Mae. STARTING FROM SCRATCH: A Different Kind of Writers' Manual. NY: Bantam, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553052462 $7.95. |
| 182341 BROWN, Rita Mae. STARTING FROM SCRATCH: A Different Kind of Writers' Manual. NY: Bantam, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553052462 $6.95. |
| 184175 BROWN, Rita Mae. OUTFOXED. NY: Ballantine, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners last name and date on front endpaper. ISBN: 0345428188 $9.95. |
| 186003 BROWN, Rita Mae. POEMS. Crossing Press, 1973. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089594247X $6.95. Reissue of two previous booklets, 'The Hand That Cradles the Rock' and 'Songs to a Handsome Woman'. |
| 186100 BROWN, Rita Mae. A PLAIN BROWN RAPPER. Oakland: Diana Press, 1976. 234 pages. 1st (?). No indication of printing /edition, with a printed price of 5.95 on the rear cover. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Sue Sellars. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Lacks the errata slip. Square and solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0884470113 $11.95. Early book by Brown - speeches, essays, and lectures - on lesbianism, feminism, violence, revolution, etc. |
| 194938 BROWN, Rita Mae. DOLLEY: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War. NY: Bantam, 1994. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean, glossy and tight. ISBN: 0553088904 $14.95. |
| 194940 BROWN, Rita Mae. BINGO. NY: Bantam, 1988. 304 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is beginning to yellow around edges and has light wear. ISBN: 055305306X $11.95. |
| 195265 BROWN, Rita Mae. RUBYFRUIT JUNGLE. NY: Bantam, 1977. 256 pages. Mass market paperback. Advanced Reading Copy for the Bantam edition. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0553111477 $9.95. |
| 178065 BROWNE, Lewis. SEE WHAT I MEAN?. NY: Random House, 1943. 245 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Spine slant. Fair in heavily worn but clean Fair dustjacket. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006AQ38M $1.95. 'A novel, based on facts, dealing with the subversive [pro-fascist] movements which menace our society'. |
| 196463 BROWNE, Sir Thomas. SIR THOMAS BROWNE: Selected Writings. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. 416 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Very Good-. Light edgewear; soft creasing to spine; two ink lines at margin. ISBN: 0226432823 $8.95. |
| 182062 BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. [James Gould Cozzens]. JAMES GOULD COZZENS: A Life Apart. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 343 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine but for bookplate inside front cover, discrete felt-tip mark bottom tucked near spine, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151460485 $3.95. |
| 182634 BRUCHAC, Joseph. BOWMAN'S STORE: Journey to Myself. NY: Dial Books, 1997. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0803719973 $6.95. Memoir of a this author and Native American coming to terms with his identity as an Abenaki and his grandfather's silence on his own blood. |
| 176860 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 193108 BRYER, Jackson R. (Editor). SIXTEEN MODERN AMERICAN AUTHORS VOLUME 2: A Survey of Research and Criticism Since 1972. Durham: Duke University, 1990. 810 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 082231018X $13.5. |
| 183314 BRYHER. GATE TO THE SEA. NY: Pantheon, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good+ but for two short thin starts at the front hinge, name on front endpaper, in Good dustjacket. DJ is clean but has small tears and small pieces missing rear edges, price clipped. $4.95. |
| 190123 BUCHANAN, William J. ATTACK OF THE MIDNIGHT SCREAMER, And Other True Stories. Albuquerque: CompuPress, 1988. 131 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0944009085 $11.95. |
| 186596 BUCHANAN-BROWN, John. PHIZ!: Illustrator of Dickens' World. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Check list of books illustrated by Browne, notes to the checklist, and an index of plates. Preface and Intro by Buchanan-Brown. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Smudges top of text block, short light fore-edge stain outside edges. Jacket is lightly soiled, minuscule tear top front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0684157551 $14.95. Book consists primarily of plates of 200+ illustrations from the work of Hablot Knight Browne, who illustrated many of Charles Dickens' works. |
| 197009 BUCK, Pearl S. A BRIDGE FOR PASSING. NY: The John Day Company, 1962. 256 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. DJ has small closed tears and light creasing. $9.95. |
| 193459 BUECHNER, Frederick. TREASURE HUNT. NY: Atheneum, 1977. 243 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom tips of boards and bottom corner of fore-edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket shows tiny scrape to front cover and very minor damage around heel of spine. ISBN: 0689108001 $14.95. |
| 178758 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SPARROW 30: Africa, Paris, Greece. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1975. Not paginated, [13] pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Two small light stains front cover, not affecting text, otherwise Very Good. $22. One of a series of the Sparrow monthly publications, each presenting a single author. This published March 1975. |
| 181287 BUKOWSKI, Charles. DAS SCHLIMMSTE KOMMT NOCH ODER: FAST EINE JUGEND. Mnchen: Carl Hanser Verlages, 1983. 318 pages. 1st German edition. Hardback. Deutsch šbersetzung von Carl Weissner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 3423123869 $18.95. Apparent 1st German edition, with great photo of Bukowski, sucking beers, on the dustjacket. 'Das Originalmanuskript wurde vom Autor fr die deutsche Fassung neu durchgesehen'. German translation of 'Ham on Rye', Roman text, in German only. |
| 186561 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $10.95. |
| 186562 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $11.95. |
| 186746 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $9.95. |
| 197300 BUKOWSKI, Charles. THE MOVIE 'BARFLY'. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. 125pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Minor soiling to covers. Very good. ISBN: 0876857071 $8.95. Charles Bukowski's screenplay for the film by Barbet Schroeder. Illustrated with b/w still photos from the film and candid shots of Buk with the cast and crew. |
| 186873 BUNDTZEN, Lynda K. [Sylvia Plath]. THE OTHER ARIEL. University of Massachusetts, 2001. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark top, near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 1558493190 $11.95. |
| 191563 BUNIN, Ivan. SHADOWED PATHS. Honulu: University of the Pacific, 2001. 453 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean with a couple of smudges. ISBN: 089875612X $25. |
| 182750 BURGESS, Anthony. FLAME INTO BEING: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence. Arbor House, 1985. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0877957665 $5.95. |
| 184902 BURGESS, Anthony. A DEAD MAN IN DEPTFORD. Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light stain bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 0786701927 $7.95. Why was the Elizabethan playwright Christopher Marlowe murdered? A riveting novel about Shakespeare's London. |
| 189887 BURGESS, Anthony. A MOUTHFUL OF AIR: Language, Languages... Especially English. NY: Morrow, 1992. 416 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Some tables, graphs, figures, etc. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Pages 168-178: with middle of fore edge wrinkled. DJ: with some rubbing & minor discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688119352 $11.95. |
| 190743 BURKE, James Lee. THE BRIGHT AND SHINING SUN. Missoula: Dennis McMillan, 1989. 241 pp. First edition. Trade paperback with a black spine. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 093976718X $11.95. |
| 188204 BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Cloth boards decorated & lettered in gilt. With tissue-guarded color frontis. & seven additional full page color illustrations by F. C. Yohn. Very Good / no DJ. Minimal wear to board edges & spine ends. $25. |
| 189657 BURNS, Robert [No Author]. SCOTS WORDS FROM BURNS: A Glossary of Words Used in the Works of Robert Burns. Edinburgh: Albyn Press, 1975. 46 pp. Hardcover. As New - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0284985643 $13.95. |
| 192832 BURROUGHS, Augusten. MAGICAL THINKING: True Stories. NY: St. Martin's, 2004. 268 pp. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. Includes CD with author reading from book. Near Fine. Very slight crease to top-left of cover. With Fine unopened CD. ISBN: 0312315945 $40. |
| 178165 BURROUGHS, William S. INTERZONE. NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited by James Grauerholz. Book distribution stamp front pastedown, small thin felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670813478 $11.95. 'Interzone,' the working title for novel 'Naked Lunch'. Important collection of his work from the mid-50s, mostly unpublished, short stories, routines, letters, and notebook entries. |
| 178523 BURROUGHS, William S. GHOST OF A CHANCE. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 1st edition thus. Small Hardback. Illustrated glossy covers. Illustrated. Fine -. Without dustjacket, as issued. Covers faintly rubbed. ISBN: 1852424060 $13.95. An 'adventure story', one of the last publications by the Beat great. First published in 1991 as a limited edition by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. |
| 181544 BURROUGHS, William S. QUEER. NY: Viking, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Dustjacket has tiny piece missing and tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0670808334 $11.95. |
| 181546 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. [Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Edition]. NY: Grove, 1984. xix, [1], 235 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Intro by Jennie Skerl. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, as new. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394538846 $65. Originally published by Olympia Press in Paris, 1959, this book is a re-issue of the first Grove edition published in 1959, with a new introduction. |
| 182306 BURROUGHS, William S. GHOST OF A CHANCE. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 1st edition thus. Small Hardback. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Covers faintly rubbed, Fine -. Without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1852424060 $15.95. An 'adventure story', one of the last publications by the Beat great. First published in 1991 as a limited edition by the Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art. |
| 185344 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Presentation copy, ' to Charlie' and 'Signed by the Author' on the title page. Good. Cover has rough wear with crease at the front and rear corners, especially the bottom rear. 1-1/2 inch split at the top front spine fold. Small thin light stain along the rear cover edge. Surprisingly straight and tight copy given the cover handling. ISBN: 0802130933 $200. Signed by Burroughs and undated (probably in the late 80s-early 90s?) when he did a reading tour and signing in Seattle. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' |
| 186457 BURROUGHS, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers have bottom edges lightly faded, tiny gouge affecting the cover and rear of the jacket. Jacket has light wear top front. No names or markings. ISBN: 0030539765 $16.95. Early 18th century pirate Captain Mission, founded a utopian community on the coast of Madagascar. The colony was overwhelmed by natives, but what if Mission had survived?. Burroughs was an anarchist, gun nut and Kansas gardener and one of the more fascinating of the Beat-identified writers. Master of the cut-up novel, this is considered his most accessible and readable novel. Favorite Burroughs quotes: 'There are some aliens camped near us in blue denim suits - Martians I think - and I visit them.' 'We gotta find a way off this goddamn cop-ridden planet'. |
| 188621 BURROUGHS, William. NAKED LUNCH. NY: Grove Press, 1966. Small Paperback. First American pocket paperback, Evergreen Black Cat edition. Very Good - spine isn't completely straight, otherwise a very clean copy. $20. |
| 188142 BURTON, Richard, Translator. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS - Vol. II. Ipswitch: Limited Editions Club, 1954. 2 volume set in slipcase: 670 & 262 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with embossed gilt lettering. 60 color plates. Fine. Slip case torn at 2 corners; light edge & corner wear otherwise. $149.95. Illustrations by Arthur Szyk. V. 1 contains 37th to 65th entertainments & V. II is a supplement of notes & references. |
| 178070 BUSCH, Frederick. TOO LATE AMERICAN BOYHOOD BLUES. Boston: Godine, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 087923511X $2.95. 10 stories. Dustjacket blurb by Raymond Carver. |
| 178071 BUSCH, Frederick. SOMETIMES I LIVE IN THE COUNTRY. Boston: David R. Godine, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879236221 $2.95. |
| 178295 BUSH, Catherine. MINUS TIME. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1852424087 $1.95. Surreal and witty rendering of the plight of being 'twentysomething' in the 90s, from dealing with Mom the astronaut to suffering media manipulations. |
| 191893 BUSH, Douglas. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLIER SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. NY: Oxford, 1952. 621 pages. Dark blue hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Previous owner's initials on front end page. Small water stain on foredge of pages. ISBN: 019881299X $19.95. |
| 193672 BUSH, Douglas. JANE AUSTEN. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 205 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild wear to spine ends. Dustjacket shows light edgewear and lightening of spine. ISBN: 0025196006 $9.95. |
| 197010 BUSH, Robert. GRACE KING: A Southern Destiny. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983. xv+317 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. One small scrape to DJ at spine. ISBN: 0807111112 $14.95. |
| 194934 BUSIA, Akosua. THE SEASONS OF BEENTO BLACKBIRD: A Novel. Boston: Little Brown, 1996. 384 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0316114952 $9.95. |
| 194791 BUTLER, Francelia [Editor-in-Chief]. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: Annual of the Modern Language Association Division on Children's Literature and the Children's Literature Association (Volumes 6 - 17). New Haven: Yale University (also Temple University and Parousia Press), 1977-89. 12 volumes. Trade paperbacks. All volumes are Near Fine or better. $75. |
| 196626 BUTLER, Pierce. THE ORIGIN OF PRINTING IN EUROPE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. 155 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good. Black cloth; minor wear. $9.95. Published as part of the University of Chicago Studies in Library Science. |
| 178313 BUTLER, Robert Olen. THE DEUCE. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805031979 $3.95. Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1993, originally published in 1989 in a small printing. The life of a boy, the son of a GI and Saigon prostitute, growing up on the streets of NY, in a search for identity. Butler's fifth novel. |
| 186106 BYERS, Michael. THE COAST OF GOOD INTENTIONS: Stories. Houghton Mifflin / Mariner, 1998. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0395891701 $4.95. Author's first book. |
| 197035 BYGRAVE, Stephen. COLERIDGE AND THE SELF: Romantic Egotism. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. 235 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in Very Good sunned dust jacket in protective glassine. Rubbing along bottom edge. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 031214721x $11.95. This is the first book to study explicitly a central but baffling feature in Romantic writing - egotism. Drawing on Coleridge's prose and poetry, it reveals his alternating joy and retreat from self-consciousness. More than a study of Coleridge however, the book draws on a wide range of contemporary philosophical and aesthetic speculation in English and German (especially Hegel) in pursuit of a larger argument about the self in Romanticism. |
| 191813 BYRNE, Don. MESSER MARCO POLO. NY: Appleton-Century, 1939. 147 pp. Small Hardback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006D7VFS $8.95. |
| 191814 BYRNE, Don. O'MALLEY OF SHANGANAGH. NY: The Century, 1925. 207 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good. Slight slant to spine; small tear to cloth at bottom of spine. $8.95. |
| 191815 BYRNE, Don. A PARTY OF BACCARAT. NY: The Century, 1930. 212 pp. First edition. Small Hardback. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 183919 C., Scott. WITHIN AND WITHOUT. San Luis Obispo: Golden Hour Press, no date [post-1992]. Not paginated. Small paperback, photo illustrated tan cover. Fine. $18. |
| 188250 CABELL, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. NY: Robert M. McBRIDE & Company, 1929. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Volume 10 of the Storisende edition of the collected works of Cabell. Number 992 of 1590 printed. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. $37. |
| 188251 CABELL, James Branch. TABOO. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1921. 1st edition. Hardcover. Limited edition. Number 380 of 990 printed. Fine. No dustjacket. $50. |
| 188292 CABELL, James Branch. JURGEN. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. First illustrated edition. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket. $25. First Illustrated Edition Following The1919 First Hardcover. |
| 188294 CABELL, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. 1st British edition. Hardcover. Good. $19.95. |
| 188296 CABELL, James Branch. THE KING WAS IN HIS COUNTING HOUSE. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Faded Boards. $25. Preceded by limited leatherbound edition. |
| 188459 CABELL, James Branch. QUIET, PLEASE. Gainesville: University Of Florida, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - 1/2 inch chip from the top of DJ spine, slight water damage to rear panel & board. $40. Essays on writing & & books. |
| 188610 CABELL, James Branch. SOME OF US: AN ESSAY ON EPITAPHS. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Limited to 1250 copies of which this is copy 248. The type was destroyed. Issued in slipcase. Very Good in Fair slipcase - top panel of case missing. $50. |
| 177618 CADY, Jack. SINGLETON. Seattle: Madrona, 1981. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few very tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0914842633 $4.95. |
| 192645 CADY, Jack. THE BURNING. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1973. 157 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear and fading to cover, otherwise clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0877450307 $8.95. |
| 191766 CAGE, John. ESSAY. Bremen: Kunsthalle, 1998. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Has both German & English. Very Good. Book is in good condition but for rubbing on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 178727 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 186019 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 186940 CALAFERTE, Louis and Jean-Pierre Pauty. THE INNER ADVENTURE: Conversations. Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, 2003. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French by Willard Wood. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to poet William Witherup and Signed by the translator . Fine-. ISBN: 0810160676 $22. |
| 196627 CALAMUS, Albert. L'ETRANGER. Paris: Gallimard, 2002. 186 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 2070360024 $6.95. Text in French. |
| 192794 CALDWELL, Erskine. CALL IT EXPERIENCE: The Years of Learning How to Write. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. 239 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very light edgewear to top of spine; faint staining to fore-edge of pages; place and date to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows edgewear and tiny chips at corners; protected in glassine wraps. ISBN: B0007E8ZII $11.95. |
| 191273 CALIFIA, Patrick. MORTAL COMPANION: An Erotic Tale of Love and Vengeance. San Francisco: Suspect Thoughts, 2004. First Edition. 282 pages. Black trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0971084696 $9.95. |
| 190094 CAMERON, Alan. CLAUDIAN: Poetry & Propaganda at the Court of Honorius. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 2002. xiii+508 pp. Hardcover. Oxbow reprint. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198143516 $30. |
| 181478 CAMERON, Anne. STUBBY AMBERCHUCK and THE HOLY GRAIL. Madiera: Harbour, 1997. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing and yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0920080227 $7.95. |
| 193501 CAMERON, Peter. THE CITY OF YOUR FINAL DESTINATION. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2002. 311 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374281971 $11.95. |
| 194954 CAMPBELL, Bebe Moore. BROTHERS AND SISTERS. NY: Putnam, 1994. 448 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 039913929x $9.95. |
| 178321 CAMPBELL, Harlan. MONKEY ON A CHAIN. Doubleday, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket which has one tiny dig, price clipped. ISBN: 0385469055 $9.95. The author's first novel, excellent suspense novel involving old Vietnam War buddies. High praise by Jeremiah Healy. |
| 188391 CAMPBELL, Patricia. LUSH VALLEY. Seattle: Superior, 1948. 367 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Nice clean copy. $16.95. |
| 181651 CAMPBELL, Tom. THE OLD MAN'S TRAIL: A Novel about the Vietcong. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1995. 224 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and bright. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 1557501173 $9.95. |
| 186270 CAMUS, Albert. THE FALL. Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. 147 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Justin O'Brien. Very Good in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Cover lightly faded along the top and bottom edges. Jacket spine is heavily faded, light soiling front, small closed tear top front edge, minuscule chips at the corners. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $25. |
| 191635 CANETTI, Elias. THE TORCH IN MY EAR. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1982. 371 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight bumping to bottom corners of boards. ISBN: 0374278474 $19.95. |
| 191636 CANETTI, Elias. THE PLAY OF THE EYES. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1986. 329 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. A page is dog-eared. ISBN: 0374234345 $25. |
| 179665 CAPOTE, Truman. MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS. NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very tiny publisher stamp front endpaper otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394508262 $4.95. |
| 192656 CAPOTE, Truman. THE GRASS HARP. NY: Random House, 1951. 181 pp. First Printing. Hardback. Very Good-. Cloth boards lightly soiled with age; slight tilt to spine; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 999740548X $40. |
| 177620 CAPUTO, Philip. INDIAN COUNTRY. NY: Bantam, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with slight spine darkening and a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0553051873 $10.95. His third novel, about a Vietnam vet shattered by his war experience, who cannot shake the terror of 'Indian Country' (a term used by American soldiers to designate hostile and dangerous territory) after his return Stateside. One of the few novels explicitly tackling post-traumatic stress syndrome in vets. |
| 179182 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 187695 CARGO, Robert T. BAUDELAIRE CRITICISM, 1950-1967: A Bibliography with Critical Commentary. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1968. [xii],171pp. Gilt-stamped Hardback, black cloth. Fine-. ISBN: 0817395091 $7.95. |
| 191648 CARGO, Robert T. CONCORDANCE TO BAUDELAIRE'S Petits PoŠmes en Prose, with Complete Text of the Poems. University: University of Alabama, 1971. x+470 pp. Hardback. Near Fine. Small nick to bottom edge of front green cloth board. ISBN: 0817396012 $19.95. |
| 194085 CARLUT, Charles. LA CORRESPONDENCE DE FLAUBERT: Etude et Repertoire Critique. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1968. 844 pp. Hardback. Chronologie. Bibliographie. Table analytique. Index alphabetique. Very Good. Blue cloth. Minor wear. $14.95. *Texte en francaise.* Co-published a Librairie A.G. Nizet. |
| 191302 CARLYLE, Thomas. CARLYLE'S WORKS Vol. 11 & 12 [Cromwell's Letters, Volumes I & II] (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. 508 & 493 pp. respectively. Limited & numbered edition, 190/1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No DJ. Significant number of pages uncut. Light edge and corner wear. Deckled fore edge with some soiling. Text with some light undulation. $20. Vol. III not included. |
| 192297 CARPENTER, Edward & George Barnefield. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE POET SHELLEY. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925. 126 pages. Small blue clothbound hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine with some corner wear & sunning on spine. ISBN: B0006AJGAE $25. |
| 190367 CARR, J. Comyns. COASTING BOHEMIA. London: Macmillan, 1914. 281 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 196061 CARR, John Dickson. PAPA LA-BAS: A Novel of Old New Orleans. NY: Harper and Row, 1968. 277 pp. First edition Hardcover. Notes for the Curious. Very Good- in Very Good- nicked, clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light soiling and a couple of scrapes to DJ. Spine slightly cocked. Previous owner's label inside front board. $25. |
| 186653 CARRERA, Mario Alberto. [Miguel Angel Asturias]. COMO ERA MIGUEL ANGEL ASTURIAS?. Guatemala: Ediciones de la Casa de la Cultura Flavio Herrera de la Universidad de San Carlos, 1975. 75 pages. Small trade paperback. Frontis. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Two to three odd minuscule 'drill' holes through the booklet. $9.95. Text in Spanish only. |
| 178322 CARROLL, James. FAULT LINES. Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Remainder mark bottom edge. One page corner turned down. Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316130125 $14.95. Novel of draft dodger and anti-war activist whose brother dies in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman or Pratt'. |
| 178062 CARSON, Robert (ed.). WATERFRONT WRITERS: The Literature of Work; Short stories, Poetry, Film Script, Essays, Drawings, Photographs. NY: Harper, 1979. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Light spotting top edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0062501305 $8.95. |
| 187354 CARTER, Angela. WISE CHILDREN. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 3rd US printing, the year of publication, of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374291330 $5.95. |
| 191722 CARTER, William C. THE PROUSTIAN QUEST. NY: New York University, 1992. xiii+309 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Stamp to front endpaper. ISBN: 0814714706 $35. |
| 187572 CARTIER, Xam Wilson. BE-BOP, RE-BOP. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 147 pp. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Promotional bookmark laid in. Very Good in edge worn wraps. ISBN: 0345348338 $16.95. Author's first book. |
| 196774 CARVER, Maryann Burk. WHAT IT USED TO BE LIKE: A Portrait of My Marriage to Raymond Carver. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006. xi+356 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Selected Works of Raymond Carver. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0312332580 $11.95. |
| 188208 CARVER, Raymond. WHERE I'M CALLING FROM New And Selected Stories. Atlantic Monthly Press. First Trade Edition Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871132168 $40. |
| 194067 CARY, Joseph. THREE MODERN ITALIAN POETS: Saba, Ungaretti, Montale. New York University, 1969. xv+352 pp. Hardback. Chronological tables. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good yellow cloth Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Former owner's name, ghost of a price sticker on end-paper. Dj lightly chipped and small closed tears at edges. ISBN: B000HYLX00 $9.95. The first study of Umberto Saba, Eugenio Montale, and the excellent Giuseppe Ungaretti. |
| 182021 CARY, Joyce. AN AMERICAN VISITOR. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1961. 1st American edition, printing not indicated. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good-. Dust jacket has a few small edge tears and is a little faded. ISBN: B00005VDNH $4.95. Originally published in 1932, African novel, the only one of his featuring an American heroine, an idealistic anthropologist believes she has discerned the Kingdom of Heaven in the village of Nok. |
| 192101 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 18: Miscellaneous Essays, Vol. 4 (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (Circa 1892). 465 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of scraping to edges of title sheet. Title sheet faded. Some browning of endpapers & text-edges. Front cover with series of small light stains along fore edge. Light undulation of text. $15. Vol. 4 of Essays, Vol. 18 of set. |
| 192102 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 26: Last Words of Thomas Caryle (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, 1892. 293 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Front cover (mainly) with series of small light stains along fore edge. Light undulation of text. $14.95. Vol. 26 of set. |
| 192103 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 4: - Frederick The Great, Vol. 1.(Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 467 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Front cover (mainly) with series of small light stains along spine edge. Light undulation of text. $14.95. Vol. 1 of Frederick the Great Vol. 4 of set. |
| 192104 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 9: - Frederick The Great, Vol. 6. (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 537 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Spine with a half-dozen small light stains. Title sheet faded. Light undulation of text. Upper edge of front cover with a quarter-inch dent. $9.95. Vol. 6 of Frederick the Great Vol. 9 of set. |
| 192105 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 10: Frederick The Great, Vol. 7. (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 533 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Spine with a half-dozen small light stains along edges. Title sheet faded. Light undulation of text. $9.95. Vol. 7 of Frederick the Great, Vol. 10 of set. |
| 192106 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 8: Frederick The Great, Vol. 5. (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 547 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Spine with a half-dozen small light stains along edges. Title sheet faded. Light undulation of text. $9.95. Vol. 5 of Frederick the Great, Vol. 8 of set. |
| 192110 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 19: PAST & PRESENT / PORTRAITS OF JOHN KNOX / MISCELLANIES (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 455 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Title sheet faded. White aging spots along spine & upper corners of front & back covers. Light undulation of text. $14.95. Vol. 19 of set. |
| 196959 CASPER, Robert N. (publisher); edited by Cathy Park Hong and Evie Shockley. JUBILAT. Number 14. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 2007. 152 pp. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Contributor notes. Fine. $6.95. A literary magazine featuring poetry, prose, and art. Features: an interview with Peter Gizzi. Contributors include: Bob Brown, Stephanie Strickland, Michael Leong, Nicholas Reading, Osip Mandelstam, Kevin Young, Joshua Harmon, Martha Ronk. |
| 184730 CASTEX, Pierre-Georges and Paul P. Surer (eds.). Manuel Des Etudes Litteraires Francaises XIXe Siecle. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1950. 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Back strip coming loose, some scattered underlining in the second half of the book. A rough but suitable reading or reference copy. $5.95. French language text. |
| 177463 CASTILLO, Ana. LOVERBOYS: Stories. NY: Norton, 1996. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393039595 $3.95. Short stories of love - gay love, lesbian love, heterosexual love, mother love - usually comic love. |
| 184428 CASTILLO, Ana. PEEL MY LOVE LIKE AN ONION. Doubleday, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385496761 $5.95. Lyrical, steamy, and moving story of a love triangle set in the colorful world of flamenco dancing. |
| 184442 CASTILLO, Ana. SAPOGONIA: An Anti-Romance in 3/8 Meter. Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1994. 358 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, trade paperback, precedes the hardcover edition. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Tight unread copy with two smudges top, a few light soil spots bottom. ISBN: 0393039595 $14.95. Castillo's second novel, significantly revised from the original 1990 bilingual edition. |
| 179260 CASTRONOVO, David. EDMUND WILSON. NY: Ungar, 1984. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pencil erasure front end paper. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804421161 $4.95. Biographical and critical study. Examines his life as literary critic, journalist and essayist from 1916 to his death in 1972. A New York Times Notable Book for 1985. |
| 179438 CATES, David. HUNGER IN AMERICA. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0671738178 $1.95. 'A fine novel about looking for love and the broken-hearted musings of the disenfranchised.' - William Kittredge. With DJ praise also by James Welch and Robert Olmstead. |
| 194892 CATHER, Willa. A LOST LADY. NY: Knopf, 1923. 173 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light soiling along spine and rear panel; store stamp, name, and inked-out price to endpapers; pages are yellowing due to age. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. $25. |
| 179577 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Unread. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $24.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 192440 CAWS, Mary Ann and Christopher Prendergast (editors). THE HARPERCOLLINS WORLD READER: Antiquity to the Early Modern World. NY: HarperCollins, 1997. Yellow trade paperback. Includes Issues in World Literature booklet to accompany the World Reader. Fine. In shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1886746524 $17.95. |
| 181039 CEBRIAN, Juan Luis. RED DOLL: A Novel. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 162 pages. 1st US edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 1555841457 $4.95. |
| 186130 CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand. CONVERSATIONS WITH PROFESSOR Y. Dalkey Archive, 2006. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine unread copy with tiny remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 1564784495 $2.7. Dual language book, French and English text on facing pages. |
| 188622 CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand. DEATH ON THE INSTALLMENT PLAN. NY: Avon, 1955. Paperback. First American pocket paper printing. Very Good - rubbing on the top of the front cover, spine isn't completely straight. Considering the age & size of the book a very good copy. $14.95. |
| 184511 CERF, Bennett. AT RANDOM: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf. NY: Random House, 1977. ix,306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with light fading top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean with trivial wear at the head of the spine and a tiny edge tear top rear. Price clipped. ISBN: 0394478770 $5.95. Recalls the people Cerf knew and offers candid opinions of them: Moss Hart, Theodore Dreiser, Eugene O'Neill, James Joyce, George Gershwin, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, James A. Michener, Truman Capote, John O'Hara, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Theodor Geisel (Dr. Seuss), Ayn Rand, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, Jerome Weidman, Irwin Shaw, and so many others. |
| 179387 CESARANI, David. ARTHUR KOESTLER: The Homeless Mind. NY: Vintage, 1999. 646 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0099289679 $5.95. A revealing look at the contradictory and profoundly flawed character of the Koestler. Charts his political odyssey from his early involvement with Zionism to his denunciation of Stalinism during WWII. Draws on previously secret documents of the KGB and the FBI, as well as Koestler's private papers. |
| 193560 CH'IEN CHUNG-SHU. FORTRESS BESIEGED. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1979. 377 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Notes. Translated by Jeanne Kelly and Nathan K. Mao. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Page opposite half-title page shows big inscription in magic marker. ISBN: 0253165180 $19.95. |
| 192470 CHAFFEE, Allen. TWINKLEY EYES, The Little Black Bear. Springfield: Milton Bradley, n. d. 400 pp. (approximately), Blue, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Three books of Twinkley Eyes under a single cover. G+. Spine faded. Covers faded along margins. Covers with light staining. Light edge and corner wear. Pages slightly yellowed. $30. |
| 182723 CHALFOUN, Michelle. ROUSTABOUT. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st edition. Trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Precedes the hardback printing. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060172975 $1. Novel of sex, violence, alcohol, drugs, denial and the circus. Sounds like just another day at the bookstore. |
| 192870 CHAMBERS, E. K. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A Biographical Study. U. K.: Oxford, 1950. 373 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Index. Bibliographic notes. VG-. No Dj. Spine faded. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly bowed. Slight browning of endpapers. $14.95. |
| 191859 CHAMPIGNY, Robert J. A PAGAN HERO: An Interpretation of Meursault in Camus' The Stranger. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1969. 116 pp. Hardback. Translated by Rowe Portis. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Light rubbing to bottom of boards; four closed tears each about a half-inch deep to DJ edges. ISBN: 0812275977 $9.95. |
| 194169 CHAMPION, Larry S. (Editor). QUICK SPRINGS OF SENSE: Studies in the Eighteenth Century. Athens: University of Georgia, 1974. viii+254 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good sunned dust jacket. Bump to rear corner. ISBN: 0820303135 $11.95. Fifteen original essays by Benjamin Boyce, John M. Aden, James L. Clifford, J.C.T. Oates, B.L. Reid, J. Paul Hunter, Jean-Claude Salle, C.J. Rawson, and Arthur H. Cash. |
| 184011 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE RAYMOND CHANDLER MYSTERY MAP. Los Angeles: Aaron Blake, 1986. 1st printing / edition. 18 x 23 inch full-color map folded down to fit 5 x 7 inch full color illustrated card covers. A title in the publisher's 'Literary Maps' series. As New. In shrink wrap, never opened. ISBN: 0937609005 $100. Follow Philip Marlowe to the rare bookstore -- a front for a shadier operation -- and elsewhere! Illustrated map, in the pulp style of Chandler's 1940's era, a detailed guide of nearly 100 of the dramatic locations in his 7 novels. |
| 190975 CHANDLER, Richard E., & Kessel Schwartz. A NEW HISTORY OF SPANISH LITERATURE. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1961. 696 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very minor edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust stained. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & some rubbing - in protective glassine. $23. |
| 183775 CHARTERS, Ann. PORTABLE BEAT READER. NY: Viking, 1992. 635 pages. 1st printing / edition. Books for further reading. Index of authors and titles. Signed by the Author with the note in her hand, 'The Beat Goes On'. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has teeny red spot and tiny barely perceptible stain. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670838853 $75. Collects poetry and prose by Kerouac, Anne Waldman, Ted Joans, as well as those anarchist Beats William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Diane DiPrima, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Whalen, Philip Lamantia, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, Tuli Kupferberg, Charles Bukowski, Ken Kesey, and others. The best collection of its kind to date. Compiled by a biographer of Jack Kerouac and 'one of our most notable experts on Beat literature and ideas'. |
| 178097 CHARTERS, Samuel. LOUISIANA BLACK. NY: Marion Boyers, 1987. Reprint. Hardback. Light bump bottom corner of pages, otherwise Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0714528552 $4.95. Novel of an 'ordinary' black man who, in helping his son retrieving some black history, comes across a photograph of a lynching in the 30's - the man lynched being his own father. |
| 188205 CHATWIN, Bruce. ON THE BLACK HILL. NY: Viking, 1983. 1st edition. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good / Good. Some very slight wear to DJ. ISBN: 0670524921 $40. |
| 188206 CHATWIN, Bruce. THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 1st Edition. Cloth In Dust Jacket. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671412531 $40. |
| 177475 CHEEVER, John. GLAD TIDINGS: A friendship in letters; The correspondence of John Cheever and John D. Weaver, 1945-1982. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. ix, 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chronology. Edited by John D. Weaver. Felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060169575 $2.95. An Army-buddy friendship that lasted a lifetime for Cheever. They met as sergeants in mid-WWII, both turning up on the Paramount movie lot to make films for the Signal Corps. |
| 189154 CHEEVER, John. FALCONER. NY: Knopf, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394410718 $20. |
| 186973 CHEKHOV, Anton. (Tchekov). THE SHORT STORIES OF ANTON TCHEKOV. [Chekhov]. Modern Library, 1932. 448 pages. Later printing, circa 1945. Small Hardcover. Edited, with an Introduction, by Robert Linscott. Modern Library #50, with Modern Library list of 300 books on reverse. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Clean price-clipped jacket has chipping at the corners and spine ends. Solid, square and clean, no names or markings. $35. Nice copy of one of the more elusive volumes in this series. |
| 184588 CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. BUKOWSKI: A Life. Steerforth Press, 1997. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Solid book. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 1883642299 $9.95. Originally published in hardcover, in a slightly different version, as 'Hank: The Life of Charles Bukowski'. |
| 189047 CHESTER, Laura. THE STONE BABY. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. 224 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Sticker ghost on back cover. Some very light soiling on front cover. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0876857772 $9.95. |
| 189048 CHESTER, Laura. THE STONE BABY. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. 224 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Sticker ghost on back cover. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0876857772 $8.95. |
| 193961 CHIN, Frank, with Jeffery Paul Chan, Lawson Fusao Inada, and Shawn Wong (Editors). AIIIEEEEE! (An Anthology of Asian-American Writers). Washington: Howard University, 1974. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0882580086 $50. |
| 180660 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1566890241 $3.95. Humourous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of 60s protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. |
| 180661 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1566890241 $4.95. Humorous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of sixties protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. by the editor of 'AIIIEEEEE! An Anthology of Asian-American Writers.' |
| 189049 CHIN, Frank. RESCUE AT WILD BOAR FOREST. Vancouver: Water Margin Press, 1988. 71 pp. First thus. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 10.25 inches. Illustrated by Zhao Hungben & Zhao Rennian. Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Light rubbing front & back covers. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0921872003 $10.95. Translated from the Chinese by Stephen Kow. Subtitled: A Story From the Chinese Classic Novel, Water Margin. |
| 178185 CHIU, Tony. PORT ARTHUR CHICKEN. NY: Morrow, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Small stray felt -tip ink mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket with very tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0688034195 $7.95. Thriller novel that begins in Vietnam, of a journalist witnessing an assassination in Vientiane, Laos, that involves an economic conspiracy during the early 70's. Not in Newman. |
| 193933 CHOCK, Eric and Darrell H.Y. Lum [editors]. BAMBOO RIDGE: Journal of Hawai'i Literature and Arts, 25th Anniversary Issue. Honolulu: Bamboo Ridge Press, 2004. 423 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0910043698 $11.95. |
| 195641 CHONG-WHA, Chung (editor). MEETINGS AND FAREWELLS: Modern Korean Stories. NY: St. Martins, 1980. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312528558 $9.95. |
| 197370 CHRETIEN DE TROYES. LES ROMANS DE CHRETIEN DE TROYES. Edites d'apres la copie de Guiot. II. Cliges, publie par Alexandre Micha. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1957. 256pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Indices. Light shelfwear. Sunning to spine. Very good. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 197013 CHRISTENSEN, Jerome. ROMANTICISM AT THE END OF HISTORY. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. 236 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801863198 $19.95. The Romantics lived through a turn of the century that, like our own, seemed to mark an end to history as it had long been understood. They faced accelerated change, including unprecedented state power, armies capable of mass destruction, a polyglot imperial system, and a market economy driven by speculation. In ROMANTICISM AT THE END OF HISTORY, Jerome Christensen challenges the prevailing belief that the Romantics were reluctant to respond to social injustice. Through provocative and searching readings of the poetry of Wordsworth; the poems, criticism, and journalism of Coleridge; the Confessions of De Quincey; and Sir Walter Scott's Waverley, Christensen concludes that during complicated times of war and revolution English Romantic writers were forced to redefine their role as artists. |
| 183619 CHRISTGAU, John. SPOON. NY: Viking, 1978. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Proofs, trade paperback, yellow-orange wraps (precedes the hardback). Illustrated. Very Good. Tight copy with light spine fading. cover has tiny closed tear top front edge near the spine, crease top corner. ISBN: 0670664553 $2.95. Novel of the Sioux-Santee uprising of 1862. |
| 186949 CHUDOBA, F. A SHORT SURVEY OF CZECH LITERATURE. Kegan Paul/Dutton, 1924. vii+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on pronunciation. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Survey with extensive extracts and poetry. |
| 195132 CHURCH, Alfred J. [Retold by]. THE ILIAD OF HOMER. NY: Macmillan, 1951. 191 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Flaxman. Very Good+ in Good clipped dust jacket. DJ has wear around edges and some light rubbing including one-inch triangular chip along top edge. $14.95. |
| 194518 CLARK, Roland. POT LUCK. NY: A. S. Barnes, 1945. 101 pp. Hardcover. Introduction by John P. Holman. B/w illustrations and six color reproductions. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Spine of book has lightly faded. Moderate edgewear to cardboard slipcase, especially at corners. $19.95. |
| 180190 CLARK, Tom. THE BORDER: Poem and Drawings. Iowa: Coffe House Press, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Printers Proof. Chapbook. Signed by the Author . Book is numbered PP in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273064 $14.95. Book is laid into self wraps. |
| 185153 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $48. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 185990 CLARK, Tom. (Charles Olson). CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. Norton, 1991. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029581 $13.95. |
| 178661 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $15.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 184811 CLARKE, John. BLAKE. Institute of Further Studies, 1973. Not paginated [about 60 pages]. Stapled paperback. 'A Curriculum of the Soul # 7'. Near Fine but for small closed tear on the fore-edge of the front and rear covers. $7.95. |
| 176975 CLAUDEL, Paul and Andr‚ Gide. CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE. NY: Pantheon, 1952. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of persons and titles. Translated, and preface, by John Russell, introduction and notes Robert Mallet. Tiny owner's stamp front end paper. DJ wear at the extremities, few tiny chips, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0006D6T6K $7.95. Often a duel between formidable opponents than dialogue, with much on literature, writers, religion and Gide's homosexuality. |
| 189676 CLAUSEN, A. C. TREASURES OF THE NORTHLAND: A Compendium of the Literature, Art, Science, Poetry, Folk-lore & Ancient Myths of the Scandinavian Race. Spokane: Self Published, 1919. 363 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Good. Back hinge cracked but connected. $14.95. |
| 180386 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS AND LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 191857 CLAUSEN, Lowen. FIRST AVENUE. Seattle: Watershed, 1999. First Edition. 352 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0966991907 $19.95. |
| 196843 CLAYTON, John J. KUPERMAN'S FIRE. Sag Harbor, NY: The Permanent Press, 2007. 304 pp. Small Trade paperback. Bound galley. Very Good. Bound Galley in wraps. ISBN: 1579621520 $9.95. |
| 185618 CLELAND, Avis. SELECTED VERSE of 1951-2. San Francisco: Skyline Press, no date [probably 1952]. 22 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Touch faded along the spine. $20. Wisconsin author, appears to have died in 1953. |
| 192496 CLELAND, John. FANNY HILL: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. Great Britain: Parragon, 1989. 192 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1858131995 $14.95. |
| 194297 CLEMENS, Samuel L. [Mark Twain]. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. NY: The Heritage Press, 1948. vii+269 pp. Large Hardback in slipcase. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Near Fine cloth and line-illustrated boards in Very Good+ slipcase. Minor rubbing and sunning to top of case. $19.95. |
| 178191 CLITANDRE, Pierre. CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT: A Novel of Haiti. Columbia: Readers International, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Bridget Jones. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Pages lightly browning (cheap paper). ISBN: 093052330X $2.5. Novel of history, symbols and beliefs by this Haitian author, of the great uprising in 1791 which made Haiti the world's first independent black republic and the first to abolish slavery after the French Revolution. |
| 190929 CLOETE, Stuart. THE ABDUCTORS: A Disquieting Novel about White Slavery in Victorian England. NY: Trident, 1966. 437 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 177117 CLOKE, Richard. JERRY THE PUT. Northridge: Kent Publications, 1978. 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Unread copy. Very Good+. ISBN: 0917458060 $4.95. Novel of guns and drugs, etc., by the poet and author of 'Liberty Boys and Belles', 'Vector Lee', 'Mister Pistol-John' and others. Probably not the same Richard Cloke as the Lincoln Brigade member, 82-year-old who died In October 1998 in Los Angeles days before the dedication of the first monument to the Lincoln Brigade, at the University of Washington campus in Seattle. |
| 187355 COALE, Samuel. WILLIAM STYRON REVISITED. Twayne Publishers, 1991. 150 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Twayne's United States Authors Series. Inscribed 'Best wishes and all the best from one coast to the other!' and Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small tear top rear edge at the spine fold. ISBN: 0805776192 $25. |
| 183156 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 181984 COCKBURN, Alexander and James Ridgeway. SMOKE: Another Jimmy Carter Adventure. NY: Times Books, 1978. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. tiny ink name on the bottom of the book. $9.95. Political satire by these Village Voice columnists and social critics: Jimmy Carter's guys trying to come up with the right formula for his reelection bid. Scarce. |
| 183693 COCTEAU, Jean. [Jack Hirschman, trans.]. THE CRUCIFIXION. Bethlehem: Quarter Press, 1976. Not paginated [23 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French, with an introduction, by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+ but for light cover soil and discoloring along the spine. No creases, names, markings, or tears. $19.95. |
| 185206 CODRESCU, Andrei. MESSI@H [ Messiah ]. Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright, apparently unread. ISBN: 0684803143 $7.95. When past and present mingle in cyberspace, anything can happen. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Barry Gifford, Ed Sanders. |
| 186189 CODRESCU, Andrei. WAKEFIELD. Algonquin Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Sight usage soil on the fore-edge. Jacket lightly rubbed. Tight and bright, an attractive copy. ISBN: 1565123727 $9.95. Wakefield travels across the country meeting New Age gurus, billionaire techno-geeks, global pioneers, gambling addicts and models who look like heroin addicts, venture capitalists, art collectors, rain forest protectors, and S and M strippers. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Jim Harrison, Ariel Dorfman, Robert Olen Butler, et al. |
| 178424 COEN, Ethan. GATES OF EDEN. NY: Weisbach Morrow, 1998. 261 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy'. With publisher's promo card laid in and initialed by Rob Weisbach. Faint signs of wear two rear corners, Fine. $2.95. 14 stories with the same impossible mix of offbeat humor, brutal irony, unexpected tenderness and pure slapstick comedy that has won Coen his reputation as one of the most distinctive filmmakers working today. His first book. |
| 187040 COHEN, Mitchel. [Mitchell]. 1965 ONE TOO MANY MORNINGS AND A THOUSAND MILES BEHIND [I Was a Teenage Communist]. Brooklyn: the author / Red Balloon, 1995. 10 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $9.95. Part of a book looking for a publisher, apparently never found. |
| 181629 COHEN, Morton. LEWIS CARROLL: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1995. 577 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloration and discoloration from stain along bottom of spine of DJ. ISBN: 0679422986 $10.95. |
| 191795 COHEN, Rob, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Gerald Locklin, Lyn Lifshin, Cheryl Townsend, Walt Phillips, Larry Tomayasu, Julia Vinograd, et al). SCREAM WHEN YOU BURN. San Diego: Incommunicado Press, 1998. 248 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased, as is first page underneath. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Page 119/120 with a turned down corner. ISBN: 1888277009 $10.95. |
| 178398 COHEN, Stuart. INVISIBLE WORLD. NY: HarperCollins, 1998. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060392274 $1.95. Alaskan author's first book, a suspense thriller, a world of artists and smugglers, friends and duplicitous enemies. |
| 197334 COHEN, Stuart. INVISIBLE WORLD. London: Harper Collins, 1998. 340pp. Hardback. Boards in dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. Near fine. ISBN: 0002257033 $14.95. First UK edition. A novel. |
| 193939 COLEMAN, Roger R. COLEMAN'S FABLES. Othello: Privately Printed, 2000. 102 pp. First edition. Black, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on covers and spine. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0971328501 $19.95. |
| 191701 COLEMAN, Wanda. A WAR OF EYES: And Other Stories. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996. 242 pages. Grey hardcover with black clothbound spine. In protective glassine. Fine. ISBN: 0876857365 $19.95. |
| 194794 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. COLERIDGE'S WRITINGS: Volume 1, ON POLITICS AND SOCIETY. Princeton University, 1991. xv+253 pp. Hardback. Edited by John Morrow. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691068879 $26. |
| 197339 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. The Oxford Authors Series. H.J. Jackson, editor. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. xviii + 733pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Chronology. Notes. Further reading. Indexes. Some rubbing and creasing to covers; else, very good. ISBN: 0192813838 $14.95. An excellent collection of Coleridge's poetry and prose. |
| 197034 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Edited by W.H. Dircks. PASSAGES FROM THE PROSE AND TABLE TALK OF COLERIDGE. London: Walter Scott, Ltd., 1894. 261 pp. Hardback. Good. Green cloth decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Former owner's name, plus gift inscription from a later owner. Bears label 'Murray, Moray House, Derby.' Rear hinge starting, rubbing and mild fraying to points. $11.95. |
| 183367 COLES, Robert. A FESTERING SWEETNESS: Poems of American People. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. 1st edition trade PB (3000 copies). Review copy, with publisher's letter and slip laid in. Good+. Cover is heavily rubbed, scratched, edgeworn and creased. Interior clean and tight. ISBN: 0822952904 $4.95. |
| 181174 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 2nd US printing. Small Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Near Fine but for '879' inked on corner of the front endpaper. Very Good dustjacket, bright and clean but with light scattered scuffing, mostly along the extremities. ISBN: 0720604303 $7.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 181210 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. MY APPRENTICESHIPS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. 133 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Helen Beauclerk. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Top/bottom edges lightly faded and outside edges of the pages lightly tanned and with foxing due to the cheap paper used. DJ is bright but shows light shelf wear at the edges and has a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0374216606 $9.95. Autobiographical short novel, originally published in English in the UK in 1957, recounting the author's early years in Paris. |
| 185091 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: 0720604303 $10.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 180179 COLETTE. FOR A FLOWER ALBUM: Watercolours by Manet. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1959. 70 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Water Color illustrations by Manet. Translated by Roger Senhouse. Near Fine but for some minor pen marginalia and few words crossed out (with what appear to be corrected translations) in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has soiling along the edges. In protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 178376 COLTER, Cyrus. THE HIPPODROME. Chicago: Swallow, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small spine slant, dustjacket lamination is beginning to separate from the jacket. Very good in Good jacket. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0804006253 $3.95. Novel. Bourjaily called this award-winning author 'a man with stories to tell, a milieu to reveal and people he cares about.' 'Page p50'. |
| 177147 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $8.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180334 COMFORT, Alex. COME OUT TO PLAY. NY: Crown, 1975. 182 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear bottom front. ISBN: 0517521474 $7.95. Sex is Fun! Comic, zany novel by this lifelong anarchist, best known as the author of 'The Joy of Sex'. |
| 182537 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Jacket illustrated by Joseph Low. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $7.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183923 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 192386 CONANT, Susan. THE DOGFATHER. NY: Berkeley Publishing, 2003. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. F/F. ISBN: 0425188388 $9.95. |
| 177828 CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL. SF: North Point Press, 1991. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed Dustjacket. ISBN: 0865474648 $1.95. Rich historical recreation of 16th-century Europe, rotating through a number of character's points of view, including Paracelsus, a famous alchemist, to offer each ones view of alchemy and the world. |
| 185755 CONNOR, Kimberly Rae. IMAGINING GRACE: Liberating Theologies in the Slave Narrative Tradition. University of Illinois, 2000. xi+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 025202530X $21. |
| 179859 CONRAD, Joseph. LAUGHING ANNE AND ONE DAY MORE. London: John Castle, 1924. 127 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Olive green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped lettering. Very Good+, light soiling top, corners show moderate shelf wear. The gilt is very nice and bright. No dust jacket. A nice little copy. ISBN: B0006AJDJ8 $29. |
| 190414 CONRAD, Joseph. THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS. NY: Heritage Club, 1965. 161 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Decorative plates. Near Fine but for soiling along spine in Very Good slipcase. $14.95. |
| 186220 CONRADI, Peter J. IRIS MURDOCH: A Life. W.W. Norton, 2001. 706 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0393048756 $6.95. British writer, Communist, university lecturer, philosopher, prolific novelist. 'A magisterial biography, fully authorized, of one of the twentieth century's most perceptive and influential English writers'. |
| 185138 CONROY, Jack and Curt Johnson (eds.). WRITERS IN REVOLT: The Anvil Anthology 1933-1940. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1973. xxi+234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Conroy, contributor biographies. Very Good+ but for age-browning page edges, short corner crease top front cover. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0882080261 $6.5. Stories and poems chosen to capture the creative ferment and growing militancy of America during the 30s and early 40s. Early work of 49 authors, including Nelson Algren, James Farrell, Mike Gold, Langston Hughes, Millen Brand, Meridel LeSeuer, Erskine Caldwell, the anarchists Karl Shapiro and Kenneth Patchen, August Derleth, Frank Yerby, Thomas McGrath, William Carlos Williams, culled from 'The Anvil', 'The New Anvil' and 'The Rebel Poet' magazines. These influential little magazines, founded and edited by B.C. Hagglund, a printer, and Jack Conroy, a young 'proletarian' writer, reflected a new literary renaissance emerging in Chicago and elsewhere in the Midwest through the depression years. Many of these authors were involved in the social and labor issues of the depression era and many also worked for the WPA. |
| 186029 CONROY, Jack. THE WEED KING and Other Stories. Lawrence Hill, 1985. xxxiii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with an Introduction, by Douglas C. Wixson. Near Fine. Five pages in the intro have small ink lines in the margins, otherwise and nice tight copy, Bright and clean; no names, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882081861 $6.95. 30 stories about life in a coal mining town. Conroy edited Writers in Revolt: The Anvil Anthology and his first book, Disinherited (1933) is a cornerstone of proletarian fiction. 'One of the few proletarian novels written by a working-class author.' See Rideout. |
| 195906 CONSTANS, L. CHRESTOMATHIE DE L'ANCIEN FRANCAIS (IXe - XVe SIECLES). New York: G.E. Stechart and Co., 1934. 241 pp. [+ii pp.] Hardback. Appendices. Glossary. Good. Printed cloth. Former owner's name, a few marginal annotations, sunning to spine. $30. Text in French; printed in France, although the reprint is credited to G.E. Stechart and Co. |
| 196388 COOK, Albert S. [editor]. JUDITH: An Old English Epic Fragment. Boston: D. C. Heath, 1904. xxiv+72 pp. Small Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light soiling to cloth boards; frayed at front tips but tight. Name to front endpaper. Gilt on spine and front board still bold. $16.95. |
| 178166 COONTS, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0870212001 $2.95. Author's first book. A lone A-6 pilot, contrary to Navy policy, decides to do a solo bombing run, in an uncommon story of aviators in Viet Nam. Only the second novel published by this press (Clancy's 'Hunt for the Red October' was the first). 'Newman 347'. |
| 183746 COOPER, California J. SOME LOVE SOME PAIN SOMETIME. NY: Doubleday, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint rubbing. Gift quality, appears unread. ISBN: 0385411715 $14.95. |
| 188436 COOPER, California J. SOME LOVE SOME PAIN SOMETIME. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for light soiling on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0385467877 $25. |
| 179681 COOPER, Dennis. WRONG: Stories. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0802114016 $4.95. Collection of the 10 of the author's shorter works. |
| 181576 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865475547 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 185416 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0865475547 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Blind and nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 181201 COOVER, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING. NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean but the rear panel has a small piece missing bottom and a short tear top at the top. ISBN: 067058200X $6.95. Novelistic treatment of the Rosenberg trial. |
| 186812 COPELAND, Wayne. CARIBOO: Contrast. Impenitence Press, no date. 12 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook, one in a limited edition of 150 copies. Presentation copy to two of the dedicatees, Paul and Judy [deBarros], inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+. $14.95. No listing in OCLC, rare. |
| 179655 COPPARD, Audrey and Bernard Crick (eds.). ORWELL REMEMBERED. NY: Facts on File, 1988. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Editors' preface; introduction by Crick. Fine but for bookplate inside cover and felt-tip spot bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny wear at corners, small wrinkle bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0871969653 $9.95. 52 critical and biographical pieces, published in conjunction with the 3-part BBC television series. Contributors include Cyril Connolly, Christopher Hollis, Arthur Koestler, V.S. Pritchett, R.G. Sharp, George Woodcock, Julian Symons, et al. |
| 186810 CORBETT, William. POEMS - IN VERMONT'S GREEN &. (Fire Exit, July 1975). Boston: Fire Exit, 1975. 1st printing / edition. A large sheet folded to make 16 sides, opens into poster printed two sides. Cover and drawings by Robert Nunnelley. Very Good. Light cover soil. $7.95. The July issue of Fire Exit. |
| 186791 CORBIN, Steven K. IF I WERE A POET... Inglewood: C&C Third World Press, 1979. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos. Very Good+. Cover has light discoloring top front and along the spine. $25. Gay African American poet, dramatist and novelist. This was his second volume of poetry published by C&C Third World Press, following 'The Missing Pages,' which was also published in 1979. |
| 190271 CORE, George, Editor (L. C. Knights, Millicent Bell, J. A. Ward, Robert Hollander, John W. Corrington, Peter Makuck, Hayden Carruth, Peter Cooley, Jean Farley, John Engels, Malcolm Cowley, Howard Nemerov, Edward A. Martin, Roger Sale, et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIII No. 1. Winter 1975. Sewanee: University of the South, 1975. Page 1-224. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. Couple library property stamps among front matter; no further library markings. $13.95. |
| 197374 CORELLI, Marie. HOLY ORDERS. Toronto: William Briggs, 1906. 483pp. Hardback. Cloth. Gilt titles. Slight grazing to bottom points; top edge a little dusty. The remnant of a dj has kept cloth and gilt bright. Very good. $11.95. |
| 197375 CORELLI, Marie. CAMEOS. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1896. 483pp. Hardback. Cloth. Former owner's name. A few rubbed spots and scuffs to cloth, but all in all a very good copy. $24.95. Ten short stories. |
| 184264 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 185411 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 188211 CORLE, Edwin. PEOPLE ON THE EARTH. NY: Random House, 1937. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Red stain on the spine, approx. 1/2-inch square of solid red paint, not affecting lettering. $25. |
| 177036 CORMAN, Cid. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. OF THE BREATH OF. [Maya Quarto Twelve]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1970. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Light cover soiling, about Near Fine. ISBN: B0006DZ6QY $15.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 184557 CORNILLON, Susan Koppelman (ed.). IMAGES OF WOMEN IN FICTION: Feminist Perspectives. [Revised]. Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1973. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing of the Revised edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright solid book, no marks or spine creases, but spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 0879720492 $3.95. |
| 192187 CORNWELL, Bernard. SHARPE'S TREFALGAR: Spain 1805. NY: HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Uncorrected proof. 293 pages. Paperback. Near Fine- but for creases on spine. ISBN: 0060194251 $14.95. |
| 185096 CORR, Michael. BROOMING TO PARADISE. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0935388036 $9.95. Includes poems from 'Truck', 'Alcheringa' and 'Ripple'. Seattle poet Corr has also illustrated books for Gary Snyder and Sam Hamill. The publishers were author Barry Gifford and Seattle bookseller Gary Wilkie (now proprietor of Acequia Books in New Mexico). |
| 196806 CORREA, Kevin. THE KOKOPELLI THEORY: A Novel. Boston: Lone Peak Press, 2002. 314 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0972481478 $14.95. |
| 186214 CORSO, Gregory. [Patti Smith]. AN ACCIDENTAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY: The Selected Letters of Gregory Corso. New Directions, 2003. 444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited with commentary and introduction by Bill Morgan. Foreword by Patti Smith. Fine-. Some light touches of rubbing on the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0811215350 $11.95. |
| 184193 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $35. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 190688 COSSE, Lawrence. A CORNER OF THE VEIL. NY: Scribner, 1999. 264 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in dust cover with a gray spine panel. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684846675 $10.95. |
| 181896 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small light hint of soil foredge and top. ISBN: 0679422013 $9.95. |
| 183134 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling top. ISBN: 0679422013 $6.95. |
| 184943 COUES, Elliott. A LETTER: Concerning the plotting of Lewis and Clark's courses along the Missouri River and of Coues' hope that the Journals would soon be published in full; Addressed to Wendell Phillips Garrison, literary editor of 'The Nation' April 11, 1895. Seattle: Book Club of Washington, 1993. Not paginated [2 pages]. Hand sewn paperback chapbook. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: B0006RPMJQ $100. 'This previously unpublished letter, from the collection of L.F. Javete, is presented as a keepsake to the members of the Book Club of Washington, December 1993. Produced in an edition of 200 copies by Jim Koss at his Farmhouse Press, Seattle. Types are Van Dijck with Craw titling handset and printed using a Vandercook 4 cylinder press. Papers are Mohawk Letterpress and Stonehenge. The course of the Missouri is shown as it was in 1804.' - Colophon. |
| 186828 COUGHLAN, Robert [William Faulkner]. THE PRIVATE WORLD OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Avon, 1954. 126 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos printed inside the covers. Avon Book #G-1144. Very Good+ but for slight slant and spine reading creases. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. $3.95. |
| 180652 COULONGES, Henri. FAREWELL, DRESDEN. NY: Summit, 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Lowell Bair. Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671617796 $5.95. Carnival Night in Dresden sets the scene, as the Allies bomb the city. First published in French as L'Adieu a la Femme Sauvage, the author's second novel, winner of the Grand Prize of the Academie Francaise. The Allied bombings were among the worst killings of civilians during WWII... horrendous war crimes conveniently ignored in US textbooks. |
| 196366 COUPERUS, Louis. ARROGANCE: The Conquests of Xerxes. Murray Hill, NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1930. 314 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good-. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; slight mustiness, slant to spine, and wear at cloth spine ends. $19.95. |
| 185495 COUPLAND, Douglas. SHAMPOO PLANET. Pocket Books, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671755056 $1.5. |
| 186792 COURTOT, Martha. TRIBE. Pearlchild 1977. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Cover has tiny rust stains at the staples, a little light cover soil. $17.95. Militant feminist poetry. Martha was a fat lesbian poet who died in 2000. She had two books of poetry (Tribe and Journey) published in 1977. She was a member of Fat Chance, a fat women's dance/performance troupe which performed in the San Francisco Bay Area. She was denied a transplant because she was fat and disabled. Her poetry appeared in numerous women's magazines, such as Sinister Wisdom, Heresies, and Calyx. |
| 179734 COVINGTON, Vicki. THE LAST HOTEL FOR WOMEN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny nick front and small area top front corner with lamination peel (or printer error). ISBN: 0684811111 $3.95. Tensions mount in Birmingham, Alabama in 1961 during the civil rights movement. Novel by a white woman who lives in Birmingham. |
| 183966 COWLEY, Malcolm, (ed.). WRITERS AT WORK: The Paris Review Interviews. NY: Viking Compass, 1959. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine a little dull, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Dorothy Parker, William Faulkner, James Thurber, Alberto Moravia, Nelson Algren, Georges Simenon and many others. Many sellers erroneously cite this book as published in 1958 (the copyright date), but the copyright page clearly states this book was first published in 1959. |
| 176885 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE LITERARY SITUATION: An Informal History of Our Literary Times. NY: Viking, 1955. 259 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in price clipped dustjacket with small chips at corners. Light browning outside page edges. ISBN: 0670000388 $7.95. Collects 12 essays surveying American literature at mid-century. Includes 'The New Fiction', 'Critics over Novelists,' 'War Novels,' 'Naturalism,' 'A Natural History of the American Writer'. |
| 181120 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 194843 COWPER, William. PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM COWPER, ESQ. with Several of his most Intimate Friends. Now first published from the originals in the possession of his kinsman, John Johnson, Rector of Yaxham with Welborne in Norfolk. Philadelphia: E. Littell, A. Small, H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1824. 385 pp. Full leather-bound hardback. First American edition. Very Good. Leather boards lightly rubbed; board edges lightly worn and chipped. Moderate foxing throughout. $200. |
| 184819 CRAIG, David (ed.). MARXISTS ON LITERATURE: An Anthology. Penguin, 1975. 527 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice copy with light age-toning along the page edges. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0140218092 $9.95. Articles by Caudwell, Kiernan, Kettle, Plekhanov, Marx, Trotsky, Lukacs, Brecht, Victor Serge, Lu Hsun, et al. |
| 191241 CRAIGO, Karen and Michael Czyzniejewski. MAR: Mid-American Review, 25th Anniversary Issue, Volume XXV Number 1. Bowling Green: Bowling Green State University, 2004. 367 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 178380 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 179014 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, 1963. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light foxing top, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. ISBN: 0714503053 $7.95. Beat poet Creeley's first novel. |
| 184225 CREELEY, Robert. PRESENCES: A Text for Marisol. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for top fore-edge corners bumped. Initials on front endpaper. Couple tiny tears rear panel. ISBN: 068414364X $5.95. Text by Creeley with photos of 60 of Marisol's sculptures. |
| 197350 CREELEY, Robert. With photographs by Elsa Dorfman. EN FAMILLE. New York: Granary Books, 1999. Unpaginated. Hardback. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with color photographs. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1887123261 $10.95. "Robert Creeley and Elsa Dorfman bring us the real news of the different ways the word 'family' has been made to leap beyond its lexical meanings. Poet and photographer register how family is being re-envisioned by those who live as individuals within a 'securing center.'" - John Yau. |
| 185986 CREVEL, Rene. BABYLON. London: Quartet Books, 1988. 169 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Max Ernst. Translated, with and afterword, by Kay Boyle. Near Fine. Unread book with minuscule bump top front corner, light crease top front cover corner. ISBN: 070430063X $6.95. |
| 194311 CRISCENZO, Jeeni. PLACES OF MIRRORS: Lessons of the Ancient Maya. Clearwater: Jaguar Books, 1996. 291 pp. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 096523181x $14.95. |
| 195463 CRITCHTON, Michael. CONGO. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 348 pp. Hardback. First Trade Edition. References. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. DJ lightly yellowed around edges and spine; faint wear at edges. ISBN: 0394513924 $14.95. |
| 183122 CROFTON, Ian (compiled by). BREWER'S CURIOUS TITLES. London: Cassell, 2002. 1st edition. Small Hardback. ISBN: 0304361305 $6.95. The Fascinating Stories Behind More Than 1500 Famous Titles. |
| 178526 CROMIE, Robert (ed). WHERE STEEL WINDS BLOW. NY: David McKay, 1968. 1st edition. Harccover. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's slip and card reprinting a poem by Thomas Harding (in the book) laid in. Bookplate (the owner was a book reviewer). Near Fine- in bright, lightly used, Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Anthology of mostly anti-war poetry from many lands from many centuries. Timely volume issued during the Vietnam War. |
| 181175 CROSLAND, Margaret. COLETTE: A Provincial in Paris. NY: British Book Centre, no date. 222 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Small Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny closed tears and a short closed tear rear. $4.95. |
| 194987 CROUCH, Stanley. DON'T THE MOON LOOK LONESOME: A Novel in Blues and Swing. NY: Pantheon, 2000. 544 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has very light wear and spine creases. ISBN: 0375409327 $11.95. |
| 194948 CROUTIER, Alev Lytle. THE PALACE OF TEARS. NY: Delacorte, 2000. 171 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0385334885 $8.95. |
| 189486 CROWELL, Thomas. HUGO WORKS: Fantine, Cosette, Marius, Saint Denis, Jean Valjean, Ninetythree, Notre Dam de Paris (7 Volume set). NY: The Century Company, 1908. 7 volume set. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ overall. $48. |
| 188212 CROWLEY, John. ANTIQUITIES; Seven Stories. Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. 100 pages. Hardcover. 1st trade edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0963363727 $130. |
| 181252 CRUMLEY, James. BORDERSNAKES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0892965738 $6.95. Unites Milo Milodragovitch and C. W. Sughrue on a journey from Montana to the the Texas-Mexican border. Lots of strange complications in a book a reviewer calls 'prose on amphetamines'. |
| 181448 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195065697 $7.95. |
| 185100 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip marks bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195065697 $3.95. |
| 189067 CUESTA, Barbara De La. THE GOLD MINE. Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1988. 160 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0935480277 $13.95. |
| 186811 CULL, David. MAYA LILA. [British Columbia Monthly, Vol. 3, No. 2)]. Vancouver: British Columbia Monthly, no date. Not paginated [40] pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Light cover soil. $8.95. Entire issue of this magazine given over to poems by Cull. Scarce. |
| 193621 CULLEN, Patrick. SPENSER, MARVELL, AND RENAISSANCE PASTORAL. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1970. 212 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Text-edges lightly foxed. Spine slightly cocked at one end. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge and corner wear; and a darkened spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674831950 $11.95. |
| 194822 CULLINAN, Bernice and Carolyn W. Carmichael. LITERATURE AND YOUNG CHILDREN. Urbana: NCTE, 1977. xii+179 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographies Indexes. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is clean and tight. ISBN: 0814129722 $11.95. |
| 193215 CUNDIFF, Paul A. BROWNING'S RING METAPHOR AND TRUTH. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1972. 221 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Faint gray staining along bottom edge of front cover; small discoloration spot to edge of cover board near top of fore-edge. ISBN: 0810804786 $14.95. |
| 178399 CURREY, Richard. FATAL LIGHT. NY: Dutton, 1988. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for pencil mark fep, in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525246223 $3.95. Currey's second book, his first novel. Acclaimed novel of a combat medic in Viet Nam. Currey was a Marine medic there. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178811 CUSHMAN, Dan. IN ALASKA WITH SHIPWRECK KELLY. Thorndike: Five Star Western, 1996. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossy illustrated boards. Small light felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0786205342 $29. Novel of the 1890s by this Golden Spur Award-winning author. Scarce. |
| 184164 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $20. |
| 197116 CZARNECKA, Ewa and Aleksander Fiut. CONVERSATIONS WITH CZESLAW MILOSZ. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. xii+332 pp. Hardback. First United States edition. Translated by Richard Lourie. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151225915 $10.95. |
| 191331 D'EXILES, Abbe Prevost. THE STORY OF MANON LESCAUT AND THE CHEVALIER DES GRIEUX. NY: Heritage House, 1935. 155 pp. Reprint. Hardcover, in slipcase. Multiple color illustrations. Near Fine. Spine faded. Slip case with some light edge wear & fading about margins. $10.95. |
| 188724 D. JAMIE. Seattle: L D Books, 1994. 125 pages. 1st American edition. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. ISBN: 0964154005 $7.95. |
| 194401 D. JAMIE. Seattle: LD Books, 1994. 125 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Matthew Waddington. Good+. Moderate edgewear and chips along spine; name to title page; corners tips of covers bent; edgewear to covers. Signed by the author with black block stamp; illustration on same page could be author's as well. ISBN: 0964154005 $9.95. |
| 182322 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. NY: George Braziller, 1971. 312 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped black cloth. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright with two short closed tears front, tiny chip top rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807605891 $8.95. Autobiographical reflections. 1 of 6000 copies printed (of a total edition of 6200; 200 were limited, numbered and signed copies in slipcase). See Billings A17a. |
| 184154 DAHLBERG, Edward. BOTTOM DOGS, FROM FLUSHING TO CALVARY, THOSE WHO PERISH AND HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED AND UNCOLLECTED WORKS. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. 619 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Preface by the author, into by Harold Billings. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Outside of page edges lightly age-tanned and fore-edge has scattered faint damp stains. Jacket has wear at the extremities,small tear and wrinkle top rear edge. Overall a nice solid copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0690010346 $19.95. Dahlberg's early writings plus some that were previously unpublished. Includes the first appearance of the full-length piece, 'Mimes'. Literary historian Walter Rideout used the 'Bottom Dogs' title to characterize and classify novels, like 'Somebody in Boots', about the unemployed and down-&-outers. |
| 187532 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1972. 237pp. First Harcourt edition. Hardback. Fine. DJ lightly smudged, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151840059 $10.95. Consisting of THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS & THE CARNAL MYTH, works originally published 11 years apart. |
| 188214 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. NY: Braziller, 1971. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0807605891 $25. |
| 178415 DAKRON, Ron. HAMMERS. Seattle: Black Heron Press, 1998. 251 pages. First printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0930773489 $5.95. |
| 197021 DAMICO, Helen and Alexandra Hennesey Olsen [editors]. NEW READINGS ON WOMEN IN OLD ENGLISH LITERATURE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1990. xiii+313 pp. Trade paperback. Notes per article. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0253205476 $14.95. |
| 196712 DANTE (Alighieri). Illustrated by George Grosz. THE DIVINE COMEDY. New York: Illustrated Modern Library, 1944. xix+625 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Very Good. Cloth spine and patterned boards. Light shelfwear. $35. The Carlyle-Wicksteed translation. Illustrated by George Grosz, with colored title pages, sepia-toned plates and b/w text illustrations. |
| 192520 DART, Gregory. ROUSSEAU, ROBESPIERRE AND ENGLISH ROMANTICISM. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1999. xi+288 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bottom corner of cloth boards slightly bumped. ISBN: 0521641004 $50. |
| 196074 DASGUPTA, Rana. TOKYO CANCELLED. NY: Black Cat / Grove, 2005. 383 pp. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine. ISBN: 0802170099 $9.95. |
| 194334 DAUGHERTY, Tracy. THE BOY ORATOR. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1999. 249 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 087074433X $9.95. |
| 179941 DAVENPORT, Marcia. TOO STRONG FOR FANTASY. Scribners, 1967. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $1.95. 'A personal record of music, literature, and politics in America and Europe over half a century'. |
| 192648 DAVIDSON, Cathy N. (editor) and Lawrence Buell, Judith Fetterley, Marjorie Pryse, Jose F. Aranda, Jr., Amy Kaplan, You-me Park and Gayle Ward, and Lauren Berlant. AMERICAN LITERATURE: NO MORE SEPARATE SPHERES! (Volume 70, Number 3; September 1988). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.443-704. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Brief book reviews. Very Good with some creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. ISBN: 082236462x $9.95. Much criticism of 19h century literature has structured itself around the notions of 'separate spheres' and binaries of gender, race, sexuality, class, and other variables. The papers presented here work to undo such dualistic structures. |
| 183463 DAVIES, Hunter. THE RISE AND FALL OF JAKE SULLIVAN. BOSTON: Little Brown and Company, 1970. 343 pages. First American Edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Small half inch closed tear and some edgewear. $7.95. |
| 178308 DAVIES, Robertson. MURTHER AND WALKING SPIRITS. NY: Viking, 1991. 357 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Publisher's promotional postcard laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owner name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0670841897 $4.95. |
| 187085 DAVIES, Robertson. THE MERRY HEART: Reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books. Viking, 1997. 385 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Close to New but for top of text block has about a dozen quite minute spots. Bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. An Unread copy. ISBN: 0670873667 $7.95. |
| 187962 DAVIS, George. COMING HOME. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom of spine lightly faded on book. ISBN: 0394462238 $75. |
| 193737 DAVIS, Jerry C. MIRACLE ON CANEY CREEK. Lexington: Host Communications, 1982. 145 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with some light edge and corner wear. $40. |
| 178773 DAVIS, Margaret Thomson. A BABY MIGHT BE CRYING. (Breadmakers Trilogy). London: Allison & Busby, 1973. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0850310946 $15.95. Second volume of the acclaimed 'Breadmakers' trilogy, this about the lives and loves of a poor community in Glasgow in the 1930s and 40s. |
| 196312 DAVIS, Philip. THE MIND OF JOHNSON: A Study of Johnson the Rambler. London: The Athlone Press, 1989. 318 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Endnotes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0485113651 $9.95. |
| 182606 DAVIS, Robert Gorham. JOHN DOS PASSOS [American Writers, Number 20]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1962. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #20 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamp, light spine sunning. ISBN: 0816602778 $1.95. |
| 182607 DAVIS, Robert Gorham. JOHN DOS PASSOS [American Writers, Number 20]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1962. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #20 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816602778 $2.95. |
| 192235 DAVIS, Scott C. AN EAR TO THE GROUND: Presenting Writers From Two Coasts. Seattle: CUNE, 1997. 488 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by John Milton Wesley beside his contribution. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 1885942567 $19.95. |
| 187977 DAVIS, Thulani. 1959. NY: Grove/Atlantic, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation copy, '2/25/92 To Della, All the Best, Thulani Davis'. Fine in Fine. ISBN: 0802112307 $7.95. |
| 183050 DAVIS-POYNTER, R.G. (ed.). FOR FREEDOM: Theirs and Ours; An Anthology of Russian Writing. NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 199 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introductory essay by Michael Foot. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Small name front endpaper, pages clean and bright. Jacket price clipped, spine ends chipped, edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000FMOZIQ $4.95. Mixture of classic and modern Russian literature, some by famed or dead authors (Tolstoy, Babel, Pasternak, Bunin, Akhmatova, et al), others anonymous for fear of reprisal. |
| 177830 DAVISON, Edward. SOME MODERN POETS and Other Critical Essays. NY: Harpers & Brothers, 1928. 255 pages. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Owner name and date of 1928 on front endpaper. Nice bright Very Good+ copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Critical essays on de la Mare, Masefield, Yeats, A.E., James Stevens, Alfred Noyes, Vachel Lindsay, Robert Bridges, etc. |
| 185890 DAVISON, Peter. THE FADING SMILE: Poets in Boston, from Robert Frost to Robert Lowell to Sylvia Plath, 1955-1960. Knopf, 1994. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0393313581 $5.95. |
| 196079 DAWKINS, Cecil. CHARLEYHORSE. London and New York: Pandora Press, 1986. 231 pp. Hardback. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0863580963 $19.95. 'CHARLEYHORSE is... a sunny, windy, wide open wild horse prairie on which four fierce, memorable women struggle alone and with each other to be truthful, to live outside the lives that have broken, darkened or closeted our women's lives.' - Grace Paley. |
| 181173 DAWSON, Carol. BODY OF KNOWLEDGE. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Not a remainder copy. ISBN: 156512054X $1.95. |
| 179040 DAWSON, Fielding. SPARROW 26: Tiger Lilies. LA: Black Sparrow Press, November 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Monthly literary periodical featuring a single author each issue. |
| 178535 DAY, Douglas. MALCOLM LOWRY: A Biography. Oxford, 1973. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Chronology, photos, bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner's emboss first blank pages. Couple tiny jacket tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0195017110 $9.95. |
| 178971 DAY, Douglas. JOURNEY OF THE WOLF. NY: Atheneum, 1977. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine lightly slanted, jacket spine lightly faded; a reading copy. ISBN: 0689107714 $2.95. Fictional treatment of the last days in the life of Sebastian Rosales, El Lobo, a veteran of the Spanish Revolution of 1936-39. Dramatic tale of a Spanish Republican exile who returns to his native Andaluc¡a in 1973. First novel by National Book Award winner (for his biography of Malcolm Lowry). Nice dustjacket blurb by Harry Crews. |
| 181160 DAY, Douglas. JOURNEY OF THE WOLF. NY: Atheneum, 1977. 245 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good-, small piece missed head of DJ spine, decent reading copy. ISBN: 0689107714 $2.95. Fictional treatment of the last days in the life of Sebastian Rosales, El Lobo, a veteran of the Spanish Revolution of 1936-39. Dramatic tale of a Spanish Republican exile who returns to his native Andaluc¡a in 1973. First novel by National Book Award winner (for his biography of Malcolm Lowry). Nice dustjacket blurb by Harry Crews. |
| 183904 DAY, Marele. LAMBS OF GOD. Riverhead Books, 1998. 330 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine. Unread, collector quality. ISBN: 1573220795 $5.95. |
| 193953 DE ALBA, Alicia Gaspar. DESERT BLOOD: The Juarez Murders. Houston: University of Houston, 2005. 346 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558854460 $19.95. |
| 184202 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. ALLES IN ALLEM. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1977. 476 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Translated from the French. Very Good+ but for page edges browned with age. Bright solid book with no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 3499119765 $8.95. German language text only. Originally published as 'Tout compte fait'. |
| 195438 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. LETTERS TO SARTRE. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. 531 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Quintin Hoare. Fine. ISBN: 1559702125 $9.95. |
| 184894 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 177974 DE CARLO, Andrea. MACNO. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver from the Italian. Very Good in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151548994 $1. Rock star winds up dictator of a small country. The music life is tough on the road, just like real life. Jacket praise by Italo Calvino. |
| 185746 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie, et al (eds.). FOLIO. Volume II, Number 2. Fall 1966. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry and graphics. Scarce. |
| 180586 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie. FOLIO. Volume IV, Number 1. March 1968. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover edge fading. $7.95. Poetry, short stories, and graphics. Includes Lyn Lifshin, Margaret Randall, Russell Banks, among many others. Graphics by Robert Bonazzi. Scarce. |
| 189471 De MILLE, Richard. TWO QUALMS AND A QUIRK, Three Stories. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. 33 pp. First edition limited to 100 copies. Printed paper boards, no Dj. B/w illustrations by Thomas Cooney. Presentation copy, unsigned. #7 in Capra Chapbook Series. Very Good+. Spine slightly faded. Very light crease at top of spine. ISBN: 0912264659 $19.95. |
| 178493 de POLNAY, Peter. INTO AN OLD ROOM: A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald. NY: Creative Age, 1949. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Appendixes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a tiny closed tear rear. $8.5. Biography of the translator of the 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' by this Hungarian novelist. |
| 197389 DE QUINCEY, Thomas. SELECTED WRITINGS OF THOMAS DE QUINCEY. (edited by Philip Van Doren Stern). New York: The Modern Library, 1949. 1166pp. Hardback. Introduction. Bibliography. Light rubbing to extremities; hinges loose. Good. $8.95. First Modern Library Giant edition. |
| 195693 DE SADE, Marquis. JUSTINE or the Misfortunes of Virtue. NY: Risus Press, 1935. xii+206 pp. Hardback. Introduction by Iwan Bloch. Chapter heading illustrations. Very Good. Light soiling to cloth boards. $35. |
| 183945 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of newspaper photos of the author. Near Fine. $23. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 188037 DEANE, John F. FLIGHTLINES. Dublin: Poolbeg, 1995. 237 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near fine. Light reading crease along spine. ISBN: 1853713481 $19.95. |
| 194993 DEE, Jonathan. THE LIBERTY CAMPAIGN: A Novel. NY: Doubleday, 1993. 320 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0385425953 $9.95. |
| 177792 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated [20] pages. Stapled chapbook. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. ISBN: 0940556014 $5.95. |
| 179079 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stiff stapled illustrated paperback. Near Fine but for light wear at two corners. ISBN: 0940556014 $9.95. |
| 181698 DEEMER, Bill. A FEW FOR LEW. San Francisco: Tenth Muse, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing. Thin string bound paperback, issued in a limited edition of 250 copies. Very Good. Light and wear on cover and around edges. $13.95. Poems in tribute to the poet Lew Welch. |
| 190408 DEFOE, Daniel. A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR, 1665. NY: Heritage Club, 1968. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine slipcase. $19.95. |
| 181700 DeJONG, Constance. [De Jong]. I.T.I.LO.E.: Top Stories #15. NY: Top Stories / Hallwalls, 1982. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Book is tight and clean. $8.95. Parts of this prose appeared in 'ArtForum' and 'Bomb'. This is #15 in the 'Top Stories' series. All the writers published are women, and have included Laurie Anderson and Kathy Acker. |
| 178536 DEL VECCHIO, John M. FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS. NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553057421 $9.95. The author's 'The 13th Valley' is considered one of the finest novels on the Vietnam war. This is his second and massive novel, an unflinching portrayal of brutal conflict as seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by 10 years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. |
| 178537 DEL VECCHIO, John M. FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS. NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Includes a short bibliography. Very Good+ in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with short thin scratch front, small scrape rear. ISBN: 0553057421 $8.95. The author's 'The 13th Valley' is considered one of the finest novels on the Vietnam war. This is his second and massive novel, an unflinching portrayal of brutal conflict as seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by 10 years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. |
| 187639 DELANY, Samuel. MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: Sex & Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965. NY: Arbor House / William Morrow, 1988. 302pp. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy Blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877959471 $24. Autobiography of this African American author, about the early years of his life & career. Winner of the 1998 Hugo Award for best nonfiction. |
| 180144 DELDERFIELD, R.E. ALL OVER THE TOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 224 pages. 1st Simon and Schuster edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0671229206 $2.95. |
| 183574 DeLILLO, Don. MAO II. NY: Viking, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has very faint spotting (discernible at certain angles, not at others). Jacket is bright and clean with rubbing at the tips. Top rear corner has a tiny crease, rear panel has a few tiny thin scratches. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670839043 $65. DeLillo's 10th novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Prize. |
| 185288 DeLILLO, Don. THE BODY ARTIST. Scribner, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 074320395X $6.95. |
| 178263 DELL, Floyd. RUNAWAY. NY: Doran, 1925. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate inside cover, a nice, clean Very Good copy with relatively bright gilt. $11.95. See 'Smith' D-318; ' Hanna' 969. Coded 'B' verso of the title page. |
| 178264 DELL, Floyd. RUNAWAY. NY: Doran, 1925. 304 pages. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Very Good with gilt lightly rubbed. $13. See 'Smith' D-318; ' Hanna' 969. Coded 'B', verso of the title page. |
| 178534 DELL, Floyd. AN OLD MAN'S FOLLY. NY: Doran, (1926). 1st edition. Hardback, olive green cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Bookplate front pastedown. Very Good, lacking the DJ. $11.95. |
| 179791 DELL, Floyd. SOUVENIR. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Very Good but for faint spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Gilt titles and decorations on the spine dulled. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006DKV78 $16.95. A country girl from the Midwest turns up in New York and sets the department store business on its head. |
| 180667 DELL, Floyd. AN OLD MAN'S FOLLY. NY: Doran, 1926. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt stamped spine lettering. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. A very clean, bright copy in lightly soiled jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006AJUC8 $16.95. |
| 181130 DELYNN, Jane. DON JUAN IN THE VILLAGE: A Novel. NY: Pantheon, 1990. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394586913 $4.95. |
| 180170 DEMARINIS, Rick. THE MORTICIAN'S APPRENTICE. NY: Norton, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393036626 $1. |
| 193386 DeMARINIS, Rick. THE VOICE OF AMERICA: Stories. NY: Norton, 1991. 215 pp. First edition. Hardcover. F/NF. Dj: with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0393029670 $11.95. |
| 182679 DEMETZ, Peter. AFTER THE FIRES: Recent Writing in the Germanies, Austria and Switzerland. NY: Harcourt Brace Janovich, 1986. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, jacket has a vertical line of lamination bubbling on front panel. $2.95. Comprehensive survey of theater, poetry and fiction in the German-speaking countries in the past 25 years. Includes the 'Group 47' and the work of those who emerged from it: Heinrich Boll, Gunter Grass, Walser, and Peter Weiss. Also includes Christa Wolf, Max Frisch, Peter Handke, Gabriele Wohmann, Thomas Bernhard. Explores recurring themes of the tyranny of the establishment, dehumanization IN industrial society, self-realization, questions of time, being, freedom, and evil, and the abuses, limits, and possibilities of language. |
| 185244 DEMIJOHN, Thom [aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek]. BLACK ALICE. Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears head of spine and wear to one corner. ISBN: B000PS2YSI $2.5. 'Demijohn' is a pseudonym for two authors, aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek. Blonde Alice is kidnapped and becomes a little black girl. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her. |
| 185193 DEMING, Barbara. WASH US AND COMB US. Grossman, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of the cover are faded, name on front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670750034 $5.5. Short stories by this Civil Rights activist and pacifist. |
| 196104 DENNIS, Carl. POETRY AS PERSUASION. Athens: University of Georgia, 2001. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0820322482 $9.95. |
| 188219 DENNIS, Patrick. GENIUS. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (a couple of 1/2 inch closed tears to front panel). In protective glassine. $20. |
| 178626 DENNISON, George. OILERS AND SWEEPERS and Other Stories. NY: Random House, 1979. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Quite close to Fine in moderately rubbed Very Good dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0394484169 $3.95. Dennison's first book of fiction. Highly praised by Grace Paley, the title story of maintenance men on the dark floor of the world. By the author of 'The Lives of Children'. |
| 191453 DERLETH, August. WIND OVER WISCONSIN. NY: Scribner's, 1943. 388 pp. Reprint. Black, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover and spine. Good. No Dj. Slight fading of spine. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Bookstore stamp on front and back fly leaf. 30 percent separation of paper along inside hinge of back cover. $14.95. |
| 196009 DERLETH, August; Jesse Stuart; and Robert E. Gard. THE ONLY PLACE WE LIVE. Wisconsin House, 1976. xi+186 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has several small nicks and closed tears at top edge. Book has a very neatly penned gift inscription. ISBN: 088361040x $30. |
| 195371 DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. MANUSCRIPT SAID TO BE HANDWRITING WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE IDENTIFIED AS PENMANSHIP OF ANOTHER: Mystery of 'Sir Thomas More' Document Unravelled. Los Angeles: Edwin J. Des Moineaux, 1924. Unpaginated. Staple bound pamphlet. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 190983 DEVI, Maitreyi. IT DOES NOT DIE: A Romance. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1994. 264 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for general wear around edges. ISBN: 0226143635 $9.95. |
| 183856 DeVITIS, A.A. GRAHAM GREENE. Twayne, 1964. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in Twayne's English Authors Series. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small closed dustjacket tear top front edge. ISBN: 0805769110 $5.95. How Greene's Catholicism provides the variety of stances he takes towards problems in his novels. Attention has been paid to techniques, influences, and to critical opinion, but the emphasis is on Greene the storyteller. |
| 184475 DEVLIN, Barry. CHAINS OF SILK. Vixen Press, 1954. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Faint bump top front corner. Jacket has a little light scuffing, four tiny closed tears. ISBN: B0007FD5I2 $28. |
| 184427 DeVOTO, Bernard. THE WORLD OF FICTION. Houghton Mifflin, 1950. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Very Good+in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear bottom rear edge, light edge wear and tiny chips at the corners. $9.95. DeVoto was an historian and author specializing in the history of the American West, an authority on Mark Twain (a curator/editor for Twain's papers) and Saturday Review of Literature editor in the late 30s. He was renowned for his championing of public lands and of conservation of natural resources, and for his pugnacious defense of civil liberties. |
| 183453 DeVOTO, Bernard. [Cady Hewes]. WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST. Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1956. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but the book has been dropped leaving three pages with wrinkling and a small number of page corners creased. Bright clean dustjacket with light edge wear and small tear and piece missing top front corner at the spine fold. In protective mylar. $7.95. Social commentary in a witty vein by an American critic, historian, pugnacious defender of civil rights, champion of conservation, writing as Cady Hewes, the name DeVoto assumed in his role of domestic chronicler for Woman's Day magazine. |
| 180655 DEW, Robb Forman. THE FAMILY HEART: A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated April 17, 1994. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0201624508 $7.95. By the American Book Award winning novelist of 'Dale Loves Sophie To Death'. DJ praise by Gail Godwin. An intimate, compassionate, account of a family's experience when learning her son is gay. Signed copies are quite scarce. |
| 178310 DEXTER, Pete. BROTHERLY LOVE. London: Harvill/HarperCollins, 1992. 294 pages. First UK edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 000271230X $2.95. This was the 'NY Times Book Review' Notable Book of 1991. |
| 178311 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Black cloth over navy boards. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679421750 $3.95. National Book Award winner's superb yet shocking story, delving beyond a crime to the heart of the characters, and into the business of journalism. |
| 182729 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 188446 DICKINSON, Peter. HINDSIGHT. London: Bodley Head, 1983. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book has light soiling on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0370305140 $20. |
| 178538 DIDION, Joan. THE LAST THING HE WANTED. NY: Knopf, 1996. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679433317 $19.95. Darkly cast novel of discovery and conspiracy set in California, the Caribbean, and Washington DC. |
| 178540 DIEHL, William. HOOLIGANS. NY: Villard, 1984. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine variant red dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530497 $6.95. Going back to Dunetown was worse than going to Vietnam. A Supercop and former football hero returns 20 years after leaving Vietnam to clean his town up. Several chapters are flashbacks to the war. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 181607 DILAS, Milovan. THE STONE AND THE VIOLETS: Short Stories by Milovan Djilas. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1972. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 015185100X $3.95. |
| 183640 DILLARD, Annie. TEACHING A STONE TO TALK: Expeditions and Encounters. NY: Harper and Row, 1982. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Very faint fore-edge spotting (visible only at an angle). DJ is bright and clean with light corner wear; tiny closed tear bottom front edge, two tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0060150300 $19.95. |
| 183650 DILLARD, Annie. THE LIVING. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Precedes the 1st hardcover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060168706 $19.95. 'Set in the last decades of the 19th century, this richly detailed narrative tells the story of one town near Washington's Puget Sound during its birth, settlement, growth, financial boom, and panic'. |
| 184384 DILLARD, Annie. AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 255 pages. Hardcover. Fine-, but for small smudge top, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158050 $2.95. |
| 188445 DILLARD, Annie. TEACHING A STONE TO TALK: Expeditions & Encounters. NY: Harper & Row, 1982. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ lightly scuffed around edges & on rear panel. ISBN: 0060150300 $30. |
| 188444 DINESEN, Isak. CARNIVAL: Entertainments & Posthumous Tales. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1977. 337 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ lightly sunned on spine. Light wear on front & rear panel. $16. |
| 193252 DINESEN, Isak. DAGUERREOTYPES and Other Essays. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1979. xxv+229pp. Hardback. Notes. Foreword by Hannah Arendt. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0226153045 $9.95. |
| 197142 DINESEN, Isak. DAGUERREOTYPES AND OTHER ESSAYS. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. xxv +229 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Hannah Arendt. Notes. Very Good cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Soft crease to endpaper and corners of first several pages. Creasing at edges of DJ. ISBN: 0226153037 $9.95. Eight essays and occasional pieces in which the author reflects on a variety of topics ranging from clothing and social classes to ornithology. Includes 'Letters from a Distant Land at War', Dinesen's recollection of a 1940 visit to Nazi Germany. |
| 187676 DISKA, Pat, with Chris Jenkyns. ANDY SAYS BONJOUR. NY: Vanguard, 1954. Unpaginated. Oversize hardback. Pictorial endpapers & boards. Illustrated. Remainder. Very Good. Label with owner name (Mrs. Leon Diska) affixed to front front endpaper. Corners of boards slightly bumped. front of DJ faded & lightly scraped along spine. Half-inch piece of DJ missing head & tail of spine. Dj in protective glassine. $31. Book designed to familiarize young children with the French language. |
| 192184 DIXON, Stephen. SLEEP. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Uncorrected galley copy. Near Fine - one page corner bent. ISBN: 1566890810 $13.95. |
| 196424 DJEBAR, Assia. WOMEN OF ALGIERS IN THEIR APARTMENT. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1992. 211 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated by Marjolijn de Jager. Afterword by Clarisse Zimra. List of Works in French and Works in English Translation. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813914027 $19.95. |
| 181998 DOBREE, Bonamy. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740. Oxford University, 1959. xii, 701 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Pages clean and tight. Jacket has short tear bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0198122055 $6.95. |
| 178775 DOBYNS, Stephen. TWO DEATHS OF SENORA PUCCINI. NY: Viking, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670819808 $7.95. An extraordinary and disturbing by this acclaimed poet, of a writer's obsession with a woman he has chosen to destroy. An exploration of lust, betrayal, shame and self-deception. |
| 179001 DOBYNS, Stephen. A MAN OF LITTLE EVILS. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. About Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with 1/2-inch closed edge tear front panel. ISBN: 0689105673 $15.95. A mystery novel set in London, about an American journalist who investigates the murder of a man whose offer of a news story he ignored. The poet's first novel, his second book. Dobyns' first book, 'Concurring Beasts' was the Lamont Poetry Selection winner in 1971. |
| 195902 DOE, Paula. A WARBLER'S SONG IN THE DUSK: The Life and Work of Otomo Yakamochi (718-785). Berkeley: University of California, 1982. ix+260 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to bottom of cloth boards and at fore-edge. ISBN: 0520043464 $14.95. |
| 180850 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 182484 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 184935 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light stain on fore-edge. Jacket has just a hint of spine fading. ISBN: 0689120192 $3.95. |
| 185095 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award-winning author. |
| 186657 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. Atheneum, 1990. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- lightly rubbed dust jacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689120192 $4.5. |
| 188221 DOIG, Ivan. DANCING AT THE RASCAL FAIR. NY: Atheneum, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine/ Fine. Dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0689117647 $40. |
| 189741 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 324 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author with inscription 'For James & Betty Ritter - this book signed at Jake's in Great Falls!'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight edgewear to do. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0689120192 $25. |
| 195069 DOIG, Ivan. THE SEA RUNNERS: A Novel. Atheneum, 1982. 279 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Back hinge starting to crack; slight slant to spine; small, faint spot to fore-edge. ISBN: 0689113021 $25. |
| 195694 DOIG, Ivan. BUCKING THE SUN. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'for Phyllis'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0684811715 $19.95. |
| 197399 DOIG, Ivan. THE WHISTLING SEASON. Harcourt, 2006. 345pp. 1st edition. Advanced reading copy. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0151012377 $8.95. Advanced reading copy. A novel by the reigning master of new Western literature. |
| 190076 DOLEZEL, Lubomir. NARRATIVE MODES IN CZECH LITERATURE. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. vi+152 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0802052762 $14.95. |
| 186053 DOLMETSCH, Carl R. (ed.). THE SMART SET: A History and Anthology. NY: Dial Press, 1966. xxv+262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations and photos. Notes. Introductory Reminiscence by S.N. Behrman. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Book is bright and tight. Jacket is clean but with large tear and attendant wrinkles bottom front, small corner tears and chips. $9.95. History and articles selected from 30 years of Mencken's famed magazine - The Magazine of Cleverness - (1900-1930). Stories, plays and verse by James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, D.H. Lawrence, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Dorothy Parker, Robinson Jeffers, Damon Runyon, Anatole France, O. Henry and others. |
| 193507 DOLMETSCH, Carl R. (Editor). THE SMART SET: A History and Anthology. NY: Dial Press, 1966. 260 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Multiple color and b/w illustrations and photos. Notes. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Very light fading along lower edges of covers. Small smudge at head of spine. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; sunning on spine panel; 1-inch tear and crease along lower edge of front panel; and some yellowing and soiling - in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 193508 DOLMETSCH, Carl R. (Editor). THE SMART SET: A History and Anthology. NY: Dial Press, 1966. 260 pp. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Multiple color and b/w illustrations and photos. Notes. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; sunning on spine panel; half-inch tear along upper edge of front panel; and yellowing, soiling, and fading front and back- in protective glassine. $12.5. |
| 186212 DOLMETSCH, Carl. OUR FAMOUS GUEST: Mark Twain in Vienna. University of Georgia, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0820314587 $8.95. |
| 196770 DOMICO, Terry. THE LAST THYLACINE. Friday Harbor, WA: Turtleback Books, 2005. 225 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 1883385156 $8.95. |
| 196771 DOMICO, Terry. THE LAST THYLACINE. Friday Harbor, WA: Turtleback Books, 2005. 225 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 1883385156 $8.95. |
| 196572 DONAHUE, Peter and John Trommbold [editors]. READING SEATTLE: The City in Prose. Seattle: University of Washington, 2004. xvi+320 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Charles Johnson. Bibliography. Signed by both Editors. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295983957 $8.95. |
| 183440 DONLEAVY, J.P. SCHULTZ. NY: Delacorte, 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Jacket has two small tears top spine corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0440079578 $3.95. |
| 186323 DONLEAVY, J.P. THE HISTORY OF THE GINGER MAN. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine unread copy in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395515955 $14.5. 'The Dramatic Story Behind a Contemporary Classic by the Man Who Wrote in and Who Fought for its Life'. |
| 188223 DONLEAVY, J.P. THE BEASTLY BEATITUDES OF BALTHAZAR B. NY. DELACORTE 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ price clipped, 1/2 sticker residue top front corner. In protective glassine. $21.95. |
| 196604 DONNE, John. ESSAYS IN DIVINITY. Oxford: Oxford University / Clarendon Press, 1952. xxx+137 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Very Good. Blue-grey cloth; mild sunning to spine and front board; ghosting to endpapers from dust jacket (no longer present). Former owner's name. $25. Edited by Evelyn M. Simpson. |
| 178637 DONOVAN, Frank. DICKENS AND YOUTH. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1968. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: B0006BTQ94 $3.95. There were more youthful children in Dickens' books than anyone else in history. This book conjures up his world through his children, from his Sketches by Boz to David Copperfield Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, and Little Dorrit. |
| 197147 DOOLEY, Patrick K. STEPHEN CRANE: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Scholarship. New York: G.K. Hall and Co. / Macmillan, 1992. xix+321 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Publisher's cloth. Some scratches to back cover; faint dampstain / wrinkle to bottom edge at gutter. No mustiness; does not affect text. ISBN: 081617265x $50. |
| 178638 DOOLITTLE, Jerome. THE BOMBING OFFICER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil bottom edges, otherwise Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525241051 $3.95. Vietnam War novel of an Embassy officer responsible for bombing targets in Laos eventually discovers the tangled web of the war and the consequences of constant coverups and tries to do something about it. By a former US press attache in Laos until resigning in 1970. Mystery writer's first novel, he also wrote 'Body Scissors'. See 'Newman 232'. |
| 193126 DOPPO, Kunikida. RIVER MIST: And Other Stories. Tenterden: Paul Norbury, 1983. 151 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Translated by David Chibbett. Fine in Fine dj. Price clipped. ISBN: 0904404404 $14.95. |
| 196888 DORESKI, William [editor]. EARTH THAT SINGS: On the Poetry of Andrew Glaze. Houston, Texas: Ford-Brown, 1985. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Very Good. Name and date to front endpaper. ISBN: 091864416x $6.95. |
| 179356 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Translated with George R. Shivers. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $32. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 179437 DORFMAN, Ariel. MY HOUSE IS ON FIRE. London: Methuen, 1992. 1st U.K. edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish with George R. Shivers. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0670820210 $5.95. Eleven short stories by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. Salman Rushdies calls Dorfman 'One of the most important voices coming out of Latin America.' |
| 179774 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by George S. Shivers with the author. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, owners odd mark front endpaper, in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $3.95. The son of Manuel Sendero refuses to be born. and so begins the revolution of the fetuses. In the wombs of women everywhere, those who would be the future deny the future, because, they say, in the present there is no justice. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind. By the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 192169 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE NANNY AND THE ICEBERG NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1999. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof in blue paper wraps. VG+. $9.95. |
| 197336 DORFMAN, Ariel; Geof Dyer; Georges Perec; Edmund White, et al. A GRANTA CONFESSIONAL. London and New York: Granta Books, 2004. 124pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. $6.95. Seven personal disclosures by Katya Chetkovich, Ariel Dorfman, Geof Dyer, James Hamilton-Paterson, Blake Morrison, Georges Perec, and Edmund White. |
| 183420 DORN, Ed. RECOLLECTIONS OF GRAN APACHERIA. SF: Turtle Island, 1974. Not paginated [50pp]. 1st paperback printing / edition. Stapled comic book format, Issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. Illustrated. Fine- but for long faint corner crease to the cover and roughly the first handful of pages. $12.95. |
| 178323 DORRIS, Michael and Louise Erdrich. THE CROWN OF COLUMBUS. NY: Harper Collins, 1991. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author', Dorris. Fine in Fine dustjacket which has a couple tiny edge tears and light wear top/bottom edge, tiny abrasions at the corners. ISBN: 0060160799 $13.95. Husband and wife author team, their first fully collaborative novel. |
| 176966 DORRIS, Michael. WORKING MEN: Stories. NY: Holt, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Thin magnetic strip affixed dustjacket verso, small faint damp affect foot of cover spine, light green felt-tip line top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0805022961 $5.95. 14 stories with as many voices from a master story teller. |
| 178229 DORRIS, Michael. CLOUD CHAMBER. NY: Scribner's, 1997. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684815672 $3.95. Novel moves from late 19th-century Ireland to contemporary America, telling the extraordinary story of Rose Mannion and her descendants. |
| 180867 DORRIS, Michael. WORKING MEN: Stories. NY: Holt, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Thin magnetic strip affixed dustjacket verso, small faint damp affect foot of cover spine, light green felt-tip line top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0805022961 $7.95. 14 stories with as many voices from a master story teller. |
| 183703 DOSTOEVKY, Fyodor [Dostoyevsky]. THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD. Evergreen / Grove Press, 1957. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen # E-48. Cover art by Francine Felsenthal. Translated by Constance Garnett. Very Good-. Light minor damp stain, with no other effects, top; show front corner edge of the cover and just a short thin stain affecting the first 25 pages, couple light spine reading creases. No names or markings, text pages are clean, bright and solid. $5.95. |
| 194403 DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor Mikhailovich. THE GAMBLER / NOTES FROM UNDERGROUND. NY: Heritage Press, 1967. 187 pp; 164 pp. Hardback in Slipcase. Translated by Constance Garnett. Introduced by George Steiner. Illustrated by Alexandre Alexeieff. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $25. Heritage Press Sandglass newsletter with essay regarding this edition laid in. |
| 191080 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE WHITE COMPANY. NY: Harper, 1928. 403 pp. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Color frontis. Multiple b/w illustrations by James Daugherty. G+. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust stained. Spine-ends slightly worn. Spine with a bit of darkening. $19.95. |
| 178272 DOYLE, Roddy. A STAR CALLED HENRY. NY: Viking, 1999. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardbound. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670887579 $3.95. Henry recalls his own childhood on the streets of Dublin. His role as a soldier in the Irish Rebellion, and the cast of characters who filled his life with heroism and adventure. |
| 178721 DOYLE, Roddy. A STAR CALLED HENRY. NY: Viking, 1999. 343 pages. Hardcover. Small remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670887579 $3.95. Novel. Henry recalls his own childhood on the streets of Dublin, his role as a soldier in the Irish Rebellion, and the cast of characters who filled his life with heroism and adventure. |
| 181494 DOYLE, Roddy. PADDY CLARKE: Ha Ha Ha. NY: Viking, 1993. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0670853453 $6.95. |
| 183327 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge and bottom have some light coffee stains. ISBN: 0312142765 $3.95. |
| 184920 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON. St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Two top corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0312142765 $6.95. |
| 188222 DRABBLE, MARGARET. THE ICE AGE. NY, KNOPF 1977. 1st American edition Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394417909 $25. |
| 196934 DRABBLE, Margaret. THE ICE AGE. NY: Knopf, 1977. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine protective glassine. ISBN: 0394417909 $19.95. |
| 189602 DRU, Alexander. PEGUY: His Poetry & Prose. NY: Harper, 1956. 121 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. With footnotes. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Some light discoloration along inside hinges of covers. Dj: rear panel browned; with minor edge & corner wear; & a half-inch tear along top edge of front panes - in protective glassine. $12.5. |
| 191790 DU MAURIER, George. PETER IBBETSON. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1963. 344 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations by the author. Includes slip case. Very Good+. Head of spine with a small chip missing. Slip case: with tear/separation of inside divider; & light fading about margins. $38. |
| 177949 DUFRESNE, John. LOUISIANA POWER AND LIGHT. NY: Plume, 1995. 306 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Near Fine. ISBN: 0452275024 $3.95. |
| 178943 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes. NY: Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Small minor damp pucker affecting about half the pages, bottom margin, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0195032217 $2.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 186990 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers & Foreign Causes. Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few minute chips head of spine, tiny closed tear top rear edge. In mylar protector. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0195032217 $6.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 189914 DUNCAN, David James. A NEW AFTERWORD TO THE RIVER WHY: Advance Reader's Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 2002. First Printing. Stapled paperback, Advanced Reader's Edition, precedes the hardcover edition. Signed by the author. Fine-. ISBN: 1578050847 $48. This is the new afterword only, printed separately from the book from the Twentieth-Anniversary Edition. |
| 182049 DUNCKER, Patricia. HALLUCINATING FOUCAULT. NY: Ecco Press, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ is just lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0880014997 $5.95. |
| 190826 DUPONT, Inge & Hope Mayo with wood engravings by John de Pol. MORGAN LIBRARY GHOST STORIES. NY: Fordham, 1990. 107 pages. 1st edition. White Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white engravings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823212920 $12.95. |
| 190827 DUPONT, Inge & Hope Mayo with wood engravings by John de Pol. MORGAN LIBRARY GHOST STORIES. NY: Fordham, 1990. 107 pages. 1st edition. White Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white engravings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823212920 $12.95. |
| 183881 DURAS, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier. WOMAN TO WOMAN. University of Nebraska, 1987. 200 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', printed pink wraps, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Notes. Bibliography. Translated, with an afterword, by Katharine A. Jensen. A volume in the 'European Women Writers' series. Near Fine-. Author and title penciled on the spine, which is a little faded. ISBN: 0803216726 $6.95. Five conversations between French novelist Duras and her friend Xaviere. |
| 188224 DURRELL, Lawrence. MONSIEUR. NY: Viking, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good, with small tear bottom of DJ. ISBN: 0670486787 $25. |
| 193257 DUSSINGER, John A. IN THE PRIDE OF THE MOMENT: Encounters in Jane Austen's World. Columbus: Ohio State University, 1990. viii+213 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine- dust jacket with slight crease. ISBN: 0814204910 $19.95. Argues the strength of Austen's writing is found in the minute encounters that reveal a character's life rather than the larger design of the story and demonstrates the depth of Austen's writing by the unusual significance she applies to the most ordinary events. Play, desire, and speech attest to the significance of her character's lives, set within a larger narrative strategy. |
| 177895 DWORKIN, Andrea. ICE AND FIRE. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555840256 $3.95. Novel about one woman's battle to survive by the controversial American feminist. |
| 196474 DYCK, James Mallon. BLACK MOUNTAIN LADY: The Diary of a Goatherder. San Diego: Cougar Press, 1995. 518 pp. Trade paperback. Signed and inscribed by the Author. Very Good-. Light soiling to covers and page edges. $8.95. |
| 183926 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Madison, WI: np, nd. 95 pages. Stapled trade paperback, stiff white covers with illustration of Dylan on the cover. Very Good+ but for the heavy browning along the spine, light browning the rest of the edges. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. Nice solid copy. $1400. Accumulation of prose and poetry from a major spokesman of the 60s generation. Early edition, following the Hibbing pirate; this pirated edition being one of several published prior to Macmillan's edition in 1971 (who delayed publication some five years after it was originally scheduled). |
| 187450 EAGLETON, Terry. LITERARY THEORY: An Introduction. University of Minnesota, 1983. 243 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Text block has faint soil top, some light scattered foxing on the fore-edge. Jacket is bright and clean, with tiny tear and crease bottom front corner. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0902308920 $24.95. |
| 182459 EARLE, Steve. DOGHOUSE ROSES: Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0618040269 $12.95. Singer, songwriter, producer, and social activist, the author conveys the struggles, the defeats, and eventual triumphs spanning a 30-year career in these 11 short stories. One cycle of stories features 'the American,' a shady international wanderer, Vietnam vet, and sometime drug smuggler, Earle's alter ego, the person he might have become if he had been drafted. |
| 176935 EASTMAN, Max. ARTISTS IN UNIFORM: A Study of Literature and Bureaucratism. NY: Octagon Books, 1972. 261 pages. Reprint of the original 1934 edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Notes and references, index. See 'Seidman, E8'. Tiny stain top, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0374924538 $13.95. Eastman's attack on Stalinism's application of doctrinaire Marxism to art and literature, particularly in the US. '[A] searing indictment of the Stalinists' cultural policy...' Alan M. Wald. Eastman ended up on the flipside of the coin, a bottom feeder on the Right as a Cold War Warrior. |
| 179341 EBERSTADT, Isabel. NATURAL VICTIMS. NY: Knopf, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394529510 $1. |
| 191489 EBY, Cecil D. 'PORTE CRAYON': The life of David Hunter Strother. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1973. xi+258 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0837166381 $19.95. |
| 185654 ECHAVARRIA, Andy / John Levy. BEES (and other poems). Seattle: Glover / Hayes Books, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. $12.95. Small collection of poems published as an announcement of a reading March 27, 1980 by Echavarria and Levy at the Glover-Hayes bookstore in Seattle's Pioneer Square. |
| 186836 ECHAVARRIA, Andy / John Levy. BEES (and other poems). Seattle: Glover / Hayes Books, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine-. $13.95. Small collection of poems published as an announcement of a reading March 27, 1980 by Echavarria and Levy at the Glover-Hayes bookstore in Seattle's Pioneer Square. Laid is a photocopy announcement, with a poem, of yet another book signing to be held at David Ishii Books, for Alan Chong Lau's book, Songs for Jadina . |
| 195593 ECKERT, Allan W. THE HAB THEORY: A Novel. NY: Little Brown, 1976. 566 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear but is overall clean and tight. Book has light rubbing. ISBN: 0316208590 $150. |
| 177929 ECKMAN, Fern Marja. THE FURIOUS PASSAGE OF JAMES BALDWIN. NY: M. Evans, (1966). 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographic notes. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed DJ with a few tiny tears, tiny chips, small piece missing head of spine. $4.95. A profile told largely in his own words, details Baldwin's Harlem childhood, his exile and return, and his prodding America to reappraise racial and sexual attitudes. Based on hours of taped interviews. |
| 177403 ECO, Umberto. THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny foredge stain. ISBN: 0151001510 $1.95. |
| 184147 ECO, Umberto. THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0151001510 $4.95. |
| 184881 ECO, Umberto. POSTSCRIPT TO THE NAME OF THE ROSE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 84 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by William Weaver. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom, tucked in near the spine. No names or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 015173156X $17.95. Thoughtful discussion of 'The Novel' today, as well as his own first novel. |
| 190651 ECO, Umberto. BAUDOLINO. NY: Harcourt, 2000. First U.S. Edition. 522 pages. Hardcover. Fine with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151006903 $14.95. Translated by William Weaver. |
| 186095 EDEL, Leon. HENRY JAMES: The Untried Years: 1843-1870. Lippincott, 1953. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. A lovely book with just the faintest signs of aging on outer edges of the text block. Jacket is bright and handsome with light touches of edgewear at the spine ends, light soiling of the rear panel. $25. |
| 177302 EDELSON, Julie. NO NEWS IS GOOD NEWS. SF: North Point, 1986. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brick red cloth. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472319 $1.95. Novel set in 70s as US troops pour into Cambodia, involving the protagonist and a political collective of anti-Vietnam War activists and the changes she goes through as she experiences sex, war, drugs, rock 'n' roll and how people affect each other's lives. |
| 188439 EDGERTON, Clyde. THE FLOATPLANE NOTEBOOKS. Dallas: Algonquin Books, 1988. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0945575009 $30. |
| 194868 Edited by a Lady. THE DAHLIA OR MEMORIAL OF AFFECTION, FOR 1842. NY: James P. Giffing, 1841. 180 pp. Small Hardback. Frontispiece. Gilt edges. Good. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards are worn, especially at corners. Foxing throughout. Frontispiece is completely loose; two of four remaining illustrated engravings are missing. $45. An anthology of prose, verse and drama, with contributions by T. S. Arthur, Mrs. Hemans, Charles Williams, John Bowring, and others. |
| 185577 Editors of the Paris Review. THE PARIS REVIEW BOOK OF HEARTBREAK, Madness, Sex, Love, Betrayal, Outsiders... Picador, 2003. xiv+751 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by George Plimpton. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and unread. $8.95. Includes Raymond Carver, Malcolm Lowry, Vladimir Nabokov, David Foster Wallace, Marilyn Hacker, Jorge Luis Borges, Hunter S. Thompson, William Burroughs, Italo Calvino, Kurt Vonnegut, Susan Sontag, Umberto Eco, Edward Gorey, Ian McEwan, Philip Roth, Allen Ginsberg, Seamus Heaney, Gary Snyder, Anne Waldman, T.C. Boyle, Jack Kerouac, James Baldwin, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, Don DeLillo, William Faulkner, and many many others. |
| 193914 EGOFF, Sheila A. THURSDAY'S CHILD: Trends and Patterns in Contemporary Children's Literature. Chicago: American Library Association, 1981. 323 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; pencil markings throughout; light shelfwear with mild edgewear to cloth spine ends and board tips. No DJ. ISBN: 0838903274 $9.95. |
| 179035 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 196628 ELBERT, Eustace. MADAME OVARY. Paris: Gallimard, 2005. 513 pp. Paperback. Chronology. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 207041311x $9.95. Text in French. Edition de Thorp Lager. |
| 191763 ELIOT, T. S. SELECTED ESSAYS. London: Faber, 1951. 516 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. 'E' penned on base of backstrip. Text-edges and pages slightly yellowed. Endpapers lightly foxed. Generally light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penciled on inside cover. $14.95. |
| 196859 ELIOT, T. S. TO CRITICIZE THE CRITIC and other writings. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. 189 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good cloth, small bump to top edge, a little dusty, in Good chipped dust jacket that is missing a piece at the foot of the spine. DJ in protective glassine. $19.95. Eight Essays on Literature and Education, spanning Eliot's career, from 1917 ('Ezra Pound: His Metric and Poetry' and 'Reflections on Vers Libre') to the title essay, delivered at the University of Leeds in 1961. Also includes 'From Poe to Valery'; 'American Literature and the American Language'; 'What Dante Means to Me'; 'The Literature of Politics,' etc. |
| 197033 ELIOT, T.S. (Wybrala, przelozyla, i wstepem opatrzyla Maria Niemojowska). SZKICE KRYTYCZNE. Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1972. 395 pp. Paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Original printed wrappers in dust jacket that is missing a large piece from front. Former owner's name. $9.95. Text in Polish. |
| 192966 ELLIS, John Breckenridge. LAHOMA. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1913. 360 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Lower text-edges slightly yellowed. $9.95. |
| 177614 ELLISON, James Whitfield. THE SUMMER AFTER THE WAR. NY: Dodd Mead, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price blocked. ISBN: 0396066461 $6.95. Novel of a writer back from Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 195611 ELLISON, James Whitfield. I'M OWEN HARRISON HARDING: A Novel. NY: Doubleday, 1955. 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book pages are beginning to yellow. DJ has light wear around edges and browning around edges. $19.95. |
| 186896 ELLISON, Ralph. JUNETEENTH. Random House, 1999. xxiii,368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Edited with intro by John Callahan. Fine, As New, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394464575 $7.95. |
| 177926 ELLMANN, Richard. GOLDEN CODGERS: Biographical Speculations. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 193 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Price blocked, tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 019519845X $2.95. |
| 181101 ELTON, Oliver. A SURVEY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: 1830-1880, Volume 2. London: Edward Arnold, 1961. 432 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has very light soiling and edgewear. $13.95. |
| 181141 ELY, Scott. STARLIGHT. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555840477 $1. The author's first combat novel. An hallucinatory bond develops between a radioman and a sniper when a starlight scope, used in night sniping, is found to have mystical powers, detecting those about to die. Ely is a vet and also wrote 'Pit Bull'. See 'Newman 386'. |
| 195859 EMERSON, Oliver Farrar. A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER. New and Revised Edition. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1932. cxxviii+478 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Very Good. Olive cloth, gilt. Former owner's name. Some minimal notes in pencil, limited to the introduction. $25. Includes a grammatical introduction to the language and the dialects, orthography and pronunciation, phonology, inflexions, and syntax. |
| 192133 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. LETTERS AND SOCIAL AIMS. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. 314 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good minus. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine-ends with chipping. Covers with medium rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. Front & back hinges with 100 percent separation of paper. 3 pages with signature separation. $50. |
| 195050 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ESSAYS: Second Series, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1888. 270 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Fair. Light dirt speckling around edges of cloth boards and spine. Binding has cracked at several places and five sections have completely separated. $14.95. |
| 195051 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. POEMS: Being Volume IX of Emerson's Complete Works, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1887. 315 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good+. Book is tight but has light dirt speckling around edges, some soiling on edge of front panel and staining along bottom edge of front and rear panels of book (not affecting pages). $25. |
| 195052 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. MISCELLANIES. Boston: Riverside, 1886. 425 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Very Good but for light soiling along spine and upper edge of front panel. Name to front endpaper; several pages dog-eared. $40. |
| 195054 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ESSAYS: First Series, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1888. 343 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Fair. Book has light soiling along upper edge of front panel and speckling around edges. Binding is starting to crack and twelve-page section has separated; pencil markings. $14.95. |
| 195055 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. LECTURES AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. Boston: Riverside, 1887. 463 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good+. Book has light speckling and rubbing on front and rear panels; name to front endpaper; small stains to fore-edge. Book is tight. $30. |
| 185082 ENDE, Michael. MIRROR IN THE MIRROR. Viking, 1986. 223 pages. First UK printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Illustrated by Edgar Ende. Translated by by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket with light wear to DJ edges. In protective glassine. ISBN: 067080682X $325. Ende's third novel, following 'Momo' and 'The Neverending Story'. |
| 185699 ENDE, Michael. MIRROR IN THE MIRROR. Viking, 1986. 223 pages. First UK printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Illustrated by Edgar Ende. Translated by by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light shelfwear, lightly rubbed at the tips. Tight copy, appears unread. ISBN: 067080682X $425. Ende's third novel, following 'Momo' and 'The Neverending Story'. |
| 191097 ENDORE, Guy. KING OF PARIS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 504 pages. 1st edition. Red trade paperback. Good+. Soiling on front & rear panel & sunning along spine. $11.95. |
| 177035 ENSLIN, Theodore. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. VIEWS 1-7. [Maya Quarto Nine]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1970. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Light waviness front cover due to the title label, otherwise Fine. ISBN: B0006DZ6Z0 $14.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 178440 ERDRICH, Louise. TALES OF BURNING LOVE. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy, Signed by the Author . Touch soiled bottom, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0060176059 $11.95. Five women, each once married to the same man, stranded in a blizzard with stories to tell. |
| 178821 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BINGO PALACE. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Tiny crease front flap, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060170808 $2.95. 'A novel of spiritual depth, lyrical prose, and wild hope, explores the implications of themystical element of chance in contemporary life'. |
| 179066 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. One light soil spot foredge, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0805008950 $5.95. |
| 182718 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Pictorial Paperback. Precedes the hardback. Advanced Uncorrected Proof . Spine lightly sunned, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0805008950 $3.95. |
| 182719 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Pictorial Paperback. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the Author . Precedes the hardback. Light gouges (label removal?) near bottom of front cover (not perforated) with offsetting affect to first couple pages. Small nick rear cover fold. ISBN: 0805008950 $7.95. |
| 184918 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny stain bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805008950 $4.95. |
| 186348 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BINGO PALACE. HarperCollins, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060170808 $3.95. 'A novel of spiritual depth, lyrical prose, and wild hope, explores the implications of the mystical element of chance in contemporary life'. |
| 186349 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BIRCHBARK HOUSE. Hyperion, 1999. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0786803002 $9.95. Erdrich's first book for young children and the first book that she has illustrated. National Book Award finalist. |
| 186350 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BINGO PALACE. HarperCollins, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060170808 $3.95. 'A novel of spiritual depth, lyrical prose, and wild hope, explores the implications of the mystical element of chance in contemporary life'. |
| 187326 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BINGO PALACE. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0066209757 $7.95. |
| 188227 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BEET QUEEN. NY: Henry Holt, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0805000585 $40. |
| 189504 ERICKSON Peter. REWRITING SHAKESPEARE, REWRITING OURSELVES. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. 228 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+, in a fine Dj. Upper text-edge with some light staining. Front endpaper with short swath of marking pen. ISBN: 0520074459 $9.95. |
| 179995 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 179359 ESCANDON, Maria Amparo. ESPERANZA'S BOX OF SAINTS. NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 068485614X $5.95. |
| 180467 ESQUIVEL, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE: A Novel in Monthly Installments, with Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 1st printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Christensen and Thomas Christensen. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0385420161 $24. Debut novel. Phenomenal bestseller that went into numerous reprintings. The brilliant Mexican journalist-writer became world-famous overnight with this book. One of the most genuinely erotic novels ever written and basis of the film by Alfonso Arau. |
| 185316 ESQUIVEL, Laura. COMO AGUA PARA CHOCOLATE, Novela de Entregas Mensuales con Recetas, Amores y Remedios Caseros [Like Water for Chocolate]. Doubleday, 1993. 222 pages. Later printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0385420161 $14.95. Debut novel, in Spanish only. Phenomenal bestseller that went into numerous printings. The brilliant Mexican journalist-writer became world-famous overnight with this book. Originally published in Mexico in 1990, one of the most genuinely erotic novels ever written and basis of the film by Alfonso Arau. |
| 188438 ESQUIVEL, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE: A Novel in Monthly Installments with Recipes, Romances & Home Remedies. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 245 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owners inscription on front end paper. ISBN: 0385420161 $65. |
| 194829 ESSICK, Robert N. [editor]. THE VISIONARY HAND: Essays for the Study of William Blake's Art and Aesthetics. LA: Hennessey and Ingalls, 1973. xviii+558 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes per contributor. Index. Very Good+ but for wear around edges and light rubbing. ISBN: 0912158220 $14.95. |
| 182615 ESSLIN, Martin. BERTOLT BRECHT [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 42]. NY: Columbia University, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #42 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029624 $4.95. |
| 191916 EVANOVICH, Janet. TO THE NINES: A Stephanie Plum Novel. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Edition. 312 pages. Hardcover in bright orange dustjacket. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312265867 $10.95. |
| 178640 EVERETT, Percival. WALK ME TO THE DISTANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with a few light scuffs. ISBN: 0899193218 $5.95. Second novel by this African American author. A Vietnam vet just returned from the war ends up in Sluts Hole with a one-legged sheep rancher and her war orphan; they disappear and ...a posse is in order! Everett also wrote 'Cutting Lisa' and the baseball novel 'Suder'. |
| 185945 EVERETT, Percival. GOD'S COUNTRY. Faber & Faber, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0571198325 $11.95. A novel of the old West turned on its head. |
| 188228 EXLEY, Frederick. LAST NOTES FROM HOME. NY: Random House, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394405196 $20. |
| 181726 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 180992 FAGAN, Brian. THE JOURNEY FROM EDEN: The Peopling of Our World. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1990. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 96 illustrations. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small scratch rear panel of jacket. ISBN: 0500050570 $6.95. |
| 185589 FARELLY, Liz. ZINES. London: Booth-Clibborn, 2001. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, many full color. Laid in loose is the publisher's black and white printed pamphlet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Publisher's zine is lightly bent. ISBN: 1861542240 $14.95. Alternative small press periodicals, with graphic samplings from hundreds of DIY Zines. Thorough dissections of their format, writing and visual content. |
| 183692 FARINELLA, Salvatore. THIEVES TO FLESH. Dorchester: Manifest Destiny Books, 1977. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated white cover. Very Good. Tiny bump crease to top corner of 5 pages. Bright and clean throughout. $8.95. By the author of 'The Orange Telephone,' and 'Night Blooming'. |
| 178642 FARRELL, James T. LITERATURE AND MORALITY. NY: Vanguard, 1947. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate front pastedown. Light fading along DJ spine, a few tiny edge chips, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0007DKWTO $9.95. Essays range from extended studies of the anarchist/novelist Leo Tolstoy and other writers to observations on the many phases of literature and morality in American culture. |
| 196080 FARRELL, James T. (edited by Dennis Flynn). ON IRISH THEMES. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982. xiii+201 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by William V. Shannon. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; coffee or tea stain to fore-edge, which does not penetrate page edges nor has seeped inside covers. ISBN: 0812211324 $8.95. Introduction by Dennis Flynn, foreword by William V. Shannon, and with a selection of Farrell's letters and diary notes. |
| 184598 FAST, Howard. THE HILL: An Original Screenplay. Doubleday, 1964. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Ted and Jean - Love, admiration, respect' and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top has a little light spotting. Jacket is bright and clean, with small edge tear bottom front edge, tiny tears top spine corners, small tears rear flap corners. In protective mylar. $35. 'A modern miracle play' based on the account of Christ's passion in the Gospel of Saint Mark, the modern Calvary set in Harlem. |
| 189611 FAULKNER, John. AIN'T GONNA RAIN NO MORE. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1959. 142 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Small rubber stamp on upper text-edge. Light edge & corner wear. $12.95. |
| 184168 FAULKNER, William. REQUIEM FOR A NUN. NY: Random House, 1951. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition, 2nd state, in the 1st state dustjacket. Hardcover, gilt-stamped black cloth over light off-green cloth, orange-brown title page; with corrected 'Chocktaw' on page 21, 'lock' on page 24 and no printing statement on copyright page. Jacket price of 3.00, artist E. McKnight Kauffer incorrectly identified as M. McKnight Kauffer. Very Good+ but for a little light foxing scattered on the fore-edge & neatly penned quote from Faulkner & owner's name on front endpaper. Gilt-stamped spine lettering is bright. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light spine fading, tiny chips at the corners, short closed 1-1/2 inch tear bottom rear panel. Overall a nice solid copy, in protective mylar. $60. |
| 188229 FAULKNER, William. INTRUDER IN THE DUST. NY: Random House, 1948. 247 pages. 1st edition. Stated 1st printing, blue colored capital letters on title page. Hardcover. Good. Spine is slanted. No dustjacket. $100. |
| 197319 FAULKNER, William. KNIGHT'S GAMBIT. New York: Signet, 1950. 189pp. Paperback. Minor wear; small crease to front cover. Very good. $14.95. First printing. Signet 825. |
| 182816 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Jacket front is bright but has couple largish pieces missing top and bottom edges, with spine faded but for the title. $65. |
| 185213 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Ballantine, no date (circa 1966). 144 pages. 1st Ballantine edition. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # F606. With publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good. Bright and clean with thin 3-inch crease top front of cover beginning at the spine fold. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight copy, apparently unread. $9.95. American radical poet and novelist Kenneth Fearing (1902-1961) was a contributing editor for the 'New Masses,' a member of the John Reed Club, and an associate editor of 'Partisan Review.' Albert Halper's novel 'Union Square' includes a character modeled on Fearing. His portrait was painted by Alice Neel. Best known for this novel (filmed and released in 1948). |
| 185214 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Bantam, 1949. 149 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Bantam # 738. Good. Bright and clean with edgewear along the spine, vertical spine crease with small horizontal crack with small attending vertical crack. Rear cover has three creases top corner, front cover has a few very thin stress creases. $7.5. American radical poet and novelist Kenneth Fearing (1902-1961) was a contributing editor for the 'New Masses,' a member of the John Reed Club, and an associate editor of 'Partisan Review.' Albert Halper's novel 'Union Square' includes a character modeled on Fearing. His portrait was painted by Alice Neel. Best known for this novel (filmed and released in 1948). |
| 189677 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lettering on spine beginning to wear. No dustjacket. $65. |
| 195492 FEIL, Hila. BLUE MOON. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket but for some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0689316070 $19.95. |
| 184307 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 193957 FENKL, Heinz Insu. MEMORIES OF MY GHOST BROTHER. NY: Dutton, 1996. 271 pp. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525941754 $25. |
| 195831 FENNEL, Desmond. WHATEVER YOU SAY, SAY NOTHING: Why Seamus Heaney is No. 1. Dublin: ELO, 1991. 43 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0950173487 $50. |
| 186302 FERRANDINO, Joseph. FIREFIGHT. NY: Soho, 1987. 196 pages. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), trade paperback. Precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939149095 $8.95. Powerful and well-received novel of the Viet Nam War. My pal at Boojum describes it well: 'You may find the going rough,' the first sergeant tells them, pointing to a dictionary. Only there will they find sympathy, 'between shit and syphilis, and nowhere else in this god damn country.' Involves the 101st Airborne in the Central Highlands, the author served with them as an infantryman. See John Newman 387 . |
| 194932 FERRARI, Gabriella. A CLOUD ON SAND: A Novel. NY: Knopf, 1990. 416 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0394551451 $9.95. |
| 181036 FERRIGNO, Robert. HEARTBREAKER. NY: Pantheon, 1999. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean, but verso (interior) has light dampstain along rear along the spine (vietually no show though). ISBN: 0375401245 $2.95. |
| 184197 FERRIGNO, Robert. FLINCH. NY: Pantheon, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice copy, bright and tight, appears unread. Jacket has light sunning along rear edge of the spine. ISBN: 0375401253 $6.95. |
| 182813 FFORDE, Jasper. THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS. NY: Viking, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670032891 $16.95. Third book in the 'Thursday Next' series---top-drawer blend of crime fiction, fantasy and literary entertainment. |
| 177286 FICHTE, Hubert. THE GAY CRITIC. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1996. 411 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Kevin Gavin. Intro by James W. Jones. Fine. ISBN: 0472083406 $1.95. Collection of the works of Fichte, before his death a German 'Man of Letters'. |
| 184334 FIEDLER, Leslie A. NO! IN THUNDER: Essays on Myth and Literature. Beacon Press, 1960. xiv+336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny closed edge tears. $9.95. Mythic themes in Shakespeare, Whitman, Stevenson, Peretz, Malamud, Dante, Faulkner, Kafka, Robert Penn Warren and Cesare Pavese, along with sections on broader topics (The Generations; The Excluded; The Theory). |
| 179978 FIELD, Andrew. VN: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov. NY: Crown, 1986. 417 pages. 3rd edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in a rubbed Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0517561131 $4.95. Updated revision of two previous books by Field, the 'father of Nabokovian studies'. Provides the first full biography based on years of acquaintance with the man and his work, interviews with those who knew him, and new discoveries the decade after Nabokov's death. |
| 194957 FIELDING, Joy. SEE JANE RUN. NY: Morrow, 1991. 364 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but has spine cracks. $9.95. |
| 186777 FIFIELD, William. [Jean Cocteau]. JEAN COCTEAU. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers 70]. Columbia University, 1974. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #70 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Near Fine but for faint tanning along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0231033699 $7.95. |
| 179431 FIGES, Eva. THE TREE OF KNOWLEDGE NY: Pantheon, 1990. First US Edition. Hardback, Teal Blue Boards. Near Fine, but for wear spot bottom corner, in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587650 $2.95. |
| 180192 FIGES, Eva. WAKING. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 88 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback, 'Special Reader's Edition'. Near Fine. ISBN: 0394722272 $6.95. |
| 194967 FINCH, Sheila. SHAPER'S LEGACY. NY: Bantam, 1989. 288 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $13.95. |
| 195334 FINGER, Charles. TALES FROM SILVER LANDS. NY: Doubleday, 1925. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and wear on front and rear panels. Pages are browned from age. $9.95. |
| 177951 FINLAYSON, Iain. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: A Literary History of Romney Marsh. NY: Atheneum, 1986. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in like dustjacket with short closed tear front, small edge tear rear. ISBN: 0689118341 $1.95. Romney Marsh, located near Kent and Sussex, England, has been described at a 'pastoral Bloomsbury' or an 'English Provincetown'. |
| 192471 FINLEY, Martha. ELSIE AT HOME. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1897. 295 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with blind stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. G-. No DJ. Spine faded. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Former owner's name affixed to front paste-down sheet. Signature separation between front fly leaf and title page. Lower text-edges yellowed. $13.95. |
| 177376 Fisher, Dexter (ed.). The Third Woman: Minority Woman Writers of the United States. Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 594 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0395277078 $1.95. |
| 184449 FISHER, M.F.K. SISTER AGE. Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 243 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for some light chipping along the top edge, in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530667 $5.95. Collection of stories by this gastronomic literary stylist-many apparently autobiographical-reflecting a perspective on old age which transcends cliche. The importance of witnessing death, the marvelous resilience of the old, the passing of vanity -- are all explored with insight, sympathy and, often, a sly wit. |
| 185185 FISHER-WIRTH, Ann W. WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY : The Woods of His Own Nature. Pennsylvania State University, 1989. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Dustjacket. Jacket would be Fine but for sticker shadow bottom front corner. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0271006536 $7.95. |
| 186004 FITCH, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties and Thirties. Norton, 1983. 447 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0393017133 $9.95. The story of Sylvia Beach's love for Shakespeare and Company - the most famous American bookstore in Europe - supplies the lifeblood of this book. |
| 181674 FITTS, Dudley. MORE POEMS FROM THE PALATINE ANTHOLOGY. Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, self wraps. Very Good but starting to fade around the edges of cover. $8.95. A volume from the 'Poet of the Month' subscription series started in 1941. |
| 186552 FITZGERALD, Edward. CROOKED ECLIPSE. London: Michael Joseph, 1938. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Very Good. Name stamp on front endpaper and title pages. Lacks the dustjacket. $30. Novel of a Jewish communist doctor living in Germany under Hitler's rule. Scarce. |
| 185743 FLAM, Jack. BREAD AND BUTTER. Viking, 1977. 213 pages. 1st printing, Unrevised Proofs, Trade paperback, precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Near Fine but for spine moderately sunned, two pages with tiny inadvertent creases at bottom corners. ISBN: 0670188034 $2.95. |
| 184362 FLANNIGAN, Jim. DON THE BURP and Other Stories. NY: Flower-Beneath-The-Foot Press, 1980. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated stiff wraps. Photos. Association copy, this belonged to Seattle author Deran Ludd, with his signature and dated 1983 in NYC. Very Good. ISBN: B000RC9ZKC $15.95. Later reprinted by Calamus Books. |
| 190133 FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 YEARS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 191 pages. First Edition. Large black clothbound hardback with gold gilt lettering on spine. 200 full color illustrations from Medieval literature to the 20th Century. Index. Fine with Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0810946068 $21. |
| 182605 FLINT, F. Cudworth. AMY LOWELL [American Writers, Number 82]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #82 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816605440 $4.95. |
| 193728 FOER, Jonathan Safran. EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 2005. 326 pp. First edition. Hardcover. NF / NF. Bit of soiling to text-edges. Dj price-clipped. ISBN: 0618329706 $14.95. |
| 188120 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $24.95. |
| 177319 FOOS, Laurie. PORTRAIT OF THE WALRUS BY A YOUNG ARTIST. Minneapolis: Coffee House, 1995. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1566890578 $1.95. A confirmed bowling-phobe / sculptor of animals witnesses the mating of two walruses and begins a mind-bending journey of obsessive sex and pizza. Just like us. Her second novel, Foos again demonstrates a unique vision. |
| 194001 FORBERG, Fred. Chas. MANUAL OF CLASSICAL EROTOLOGY (De figuris Veneris). NY: Grove Press, 1966. xviii+250 pp. First printing. Hardback. Two volumes in one. Latin text and English translation. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light foxing to top edge of pages. Slight discoloration, tiny tears, and mild creasing to edges of dj. ISBN: B000EVL3X8 $14.95. |
| 196858 FORBES, Thomas Rogers. CHRONICLE FROM ALDGATE: Life and Death in Shakespeare's London. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1971. xx+251 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good red cloth, some foxing to top edge (internally clean; no hint of mustiness) in Very Good lightly chipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0300013868 $11.95. Based on the parish records of a microcosm of London life in Shakespeare's day, CHRONICLE FROM ALDGATE offers not only the proper historical context for the Bard, but unique insights into the realities of Elizabethan lives, as well as its ideas and ideals. |
| 180681 FORD, Ford Madox. THE LAST POST. NY: Literary Guild of America, 1928. 285 pages. Hardback. Very Good+. Handsome bright copy but for mottled discoloring on front endpaper and inside cover, apparently from age. Owners bookplate front endpaper. ISBN: 0841442703 $7.95. |
| 192369 FORD, James L. FORTY-ODD YEARS IN THE LITERARY SHOP. NY: Dutton, 1921. vii+362 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with over 50 photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint stain to front pastedown endpaper. ISBN: B000FSPF8Y $14.95. |
| 180682 FORD, Richard. WOMEN WITH MEN: Three Stories. NY: Knopf, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0679454691 $6.95. 'The Womanizer' and 'Occidentals' follow the domestic complications of American intellectuals living in Paris. The third piece, 'Jealous,' describes a trip to Seattle taken by a teenage Montana boy with his 'fast' Aunt Doris. By the Pulitzer Prize and PEN/Faulkner Award winner. |
| 188230 FORD, Richard. WILDLIFE. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0871133482 $35. |
| 192735 FORD, Richard. ROCK SPRINGS: Stories. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1987. 235 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871131595 $18.95. |
| 197276 FOREMAN, Russell. LONG PIG. New York: McGraw-Hill: 1958. 362pp. Hardback. First edition. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Very good. $19.95. Adventure fiction based on the 1800 shipwreck of the Argo, its survivors on a remote Fiji atoll... and cannibals. |
| 180869 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 183576 FOSSUM, Robert H. WILLIAM STYRON: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $7.95. |
| 192439 FOSTER, Dennis A. SUBLIME ENJOYMENTS: On the Perverse Motive in American Literature. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1997. First Edition. 180 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for wear to top edge of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 052158437X $28. |
| 176893 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 182577 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816604886 $3.95. |
| 190670 FOULKES, A. P. LITERATURE AND PROPAGANDA. London: Methuen, 1983. 124 pp. First thus. Trade paperback with a gray spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing & related surface wear. Pag |